click to return to Padiham Home & Contents

The Church of St Leonard, Padiham
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Marriages at St Leonard
in the Parish of Padiham

Index to the Marriages recorded in the Registers for the period 1573 to 2012
Surnames beginning with G

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Gabbot Spouse Year
    Edmund Clegg 1802
Gallagher
    Charles Williamson 1827
    Frank Tillotson 1941
    John Pickles 1906
    Lawrence Wilkinson 1895
    Mary Ann Horn 1831
    Matilda Dignum 1825
Galligher
    Charles Glynn 1849
Gallimore
    Terence Law 1962
Galvin
    Joseph Philip Marshall 1984
Gamble
    Catherine Ryan 1981
    Doris Lawson Greenwood 1941
    Elizabeth Waterhouse 1892
    James Conkey 1902
    Phyllis Lawson Briggs 1938
    Sharon Livesey 1981
    Yvonne Townsend 1978
Gamsby
    Joan Allcock 2010
Gamson
    Harold Kitchen 1924
Gannon
    John Henry Gidley 1972
Garbutt
    Oscar Dunreath Foulds 1875
Gardiner
    Alice McGough 1911
Gardner
    Ada Duxbury 1912
    Alan Whitham Wilkinson 1940
    Brenda Marie Dainton 1970
    Diane Smith 1969
    Elizabeth Ann Whittaker 1898
    Ellen Blezard 1900
    Ellen Hopkinson 1914
    Ernest Sagar 1903
    Janet Elizabeth Norcliffe 1972
    Janie Jackson 1906
    Keith Massey 1959
    Martha Parker 1931
    Phyllis Rigby 1929
    Walter Roberts 1919
    William Duxbury 1900
Garlick
    Martha Jane Lightbown 1913
Garner
    John Ormerod 1906
Garnet
    Grace Wood 1802
    Thomas Hall 1781
Garnett
    Ellen Whitaker 1810
    George Holt 1937
    Harriett Wilkinson 1818
    John Briggs 1874
    Nancy Whitham 1872
Garrett
    Dennis Hayhurst 1947
    Gulielmus Cockshoott 1593
    James Thompson 1950
Garriety
    Elizabeth Starkie 1892
Garstang
    Henry Kirby 1906
    John Aspinall 1656
Gaskell
    Christine Hobbs 1982
    Lizzie Woodruff 1913
Gastall
    Fred Dewhurst 1918
Gates
    Frank Wilkinson 1932
Gaughan
    Samantha Jayne Morris 1994
Gawthorpe
    George William Fort 1975
    Isaac Bertwistle 1898
Geary
    Lizzie Baker 1913
Gee
    Albert Allen 1902
    Beulah Beatrice Webster 1938
    Edward William Sherman 1898
    Ethel May Taylor 1937
    Evelyn Lewis 1936
    James Hopkinson 1908
    John Stevenson 1935
    Louisa Smith 1914
    Mary Ellen Holland 1918
    Rosey Goodman 1885
    Thomas Marsden 1944
    William Holmes 1881
Geldard
    Mary Ann Smith 1856
    Suzanne Carol Boden 2010
    William Heaton 1897
Geldart
    Charles Foster Smith 1982
Gemson
    John Charles McKay Starkie 1924
    Margaret Lowes 1945
    Mary Park 1931
Gent
    Douglas John Hardacre 2007
    Joanne Clough 1995
Geoghegan
    Joseph Thomas Patrick Brown 1979
Georgeson
    Gladys Denson 1929
    John Michael Holt 1965
German
    Mary Crowther 1894
Gest
    Agneta Booth 1604
    Maria Roe 1599
Getty
    Edward Glen Treanor 1986
Ghest
    Jenitta Janna 1576
Gibbins
    Bridget Susan Eavis 1879
Gibbons
    Edward Clark 1967
Gibson
    Agnes Drinkwater 1820
    Carole Watson 1970
    Cudbert Robinson 1720
    Frank Mort 1945
    Will. Hindle 1716
    William Kershaw 1799
Gidley
    Kathleen Gannon 1972
    Linda Sutcliffe 1971
Gilbert
    Mary Jane Lee 1946
    William Duxbury 1921
    William James Crawshaw 1902
Gilbraith
    George Robinson 1941
Giles
    Nicola Louise Taylor 1996
Gilfillan
    Janet Leckie McKinley 1892
Gill
    Anthony Mark Randle 1975
    Margaret Ann Connelly 1978
Gillam
    Betty Riley 1950
    Fred Altham 1957
    Lily Behan 1946
    Wendy Bridge 1981
Gillibrand
    Margaret Massey 1860
Gillibronde
    Eduardus Haberiam 1590
Gillispie
    Eliza Jane Turner 1886
Girling Spouse Year
    Charles Harry Partington 1926
Gledhill
    Peter Jonathan McKelvey 2004
Gloster
    Ellen Ann Thompson 1898
Glover
    Bartholomeus Whythead 1593
    John Riding 1933
    Peter Dale Cheetham 1979
    Stephen Michael Robinson 1979
    Thomas Edwin Grimshaw 1939
Glynn
    Winifred Galligher 1849
Goddard
    Sheila Williams 1962
    Stephen Holmes 1845
Golding
    Margaret Alice McCallan 1920
Golley
    Amy Violet Hodgeon 1921
Good
    Edward Jones 1898
Gooday
    Robert Bramberley 1723
Goodday
    Grace Waddington 1750
    Maria Hey 1590
Goodeare
    Francisca Shuttleworth 1607
Goodeve
    Harold Bartram Astin 1929
Goodier
    Elizabeth Ann Begbie 1887
Goodlad
    Fred Bispham 1895
Goodley
    Edna May Hargreaves 1950
    George Hope 1920
    Katie Elizabeth Hargreaves 1911
    Margaret Annie Badger 1922
Goodman
    Charles Gee 1885
    Christine Williams 1964
Goodwin
    Colin William Whiteley 1985
    William Crossley 1968
Goody
    Andrew John Taylor 1985
Gordon
    Brenda Howard 1978
    Henry Brotherton 1890
    Vera Chippendale 1972
Goring
    Alice Marshall 1833
Gorton
    Josiah Holmes 1921
    Pauline Angela Moore 1987
Gosland
    May Miller 1944
Gott
    Gulielmus Nowell 1620
    John Robert Fleming 1970
Goulbourn
    Annie Proudlove 1897
Gouldin
    Reuben Isaac Barras 2009
Goulding
    Dorothy Bond 1991
    Stephen Moore 1979
Gowlett
    Charles Edward Taylor 1932
Graham
    Alice Thornton 1872
    Ann Elizabeth Coupe 1930
    Arthur Ramsbottom 1892
    Carole Denise North 1970
    Catherine Whitehead 1781
    Elizabeth Webster 1934
    Elizabeth Ann Houldsworth 1913
    Ellen Clayton 1944
    Ethel Bridge 1909
    Foster Shackleton 1892
    Frank Webster 1916
    Gertrude Webster 1905
    Jennifer Jayne Mills 1990
    John Nolan 1891
    John Waite 1922
    Malcolm Robert Hughes 1970
    Mary Massey 1924
    Mary Ellen Moorhouse 1926
    Mary Emma McGough 1932
    Michael Darby Helm 1966
    Pauline Page 1982
    Priscilla Fisher 1915
    Robert Ireland 1897
    Robert Pringle 1944
    Robert Arthur Ormerod 1898
    Sarah Louise Eddlestone 1911
    William Astin 1899
    William Hargreaves 1900
Grant
    Karl David Grant 2006
    Mary Innes 1882
    Melanie Ann Grant 2006
Grantham
    Colin Coffey 1965
Grassham
    Elizabeth Annie Dawson Fort 1897
Gratrix
    Keith Preston 1972
Graves
    Roger Boothman 1732
Gray
    Charlotte Haworth 1879
    Ellen Wilkinson 1900
Grayson
    Margaret Ann Marsden 1886
Greathead
    Constance Annie Halstead 1932
Greaves
    Ann Fisk 1970
    Edward Norris 1924
    Elizabeth Anne Holden 1979
    James Hunt 1982
    Margaret Butler 1978
    Roger Anderton 1760
Green
    Adrian James Newton 1987
    Alice Green 1773
    Alice Byrne 1884
    Ann Moorhouse 1828
    Caroline Holgate 1897
    Charles Henry Booth 1887
    Ellen Howarth 1731
    Evelyn Parkinson 1921
    George Roberts 1818
    George Hartley 1858
    George Wilkinson 1864
    Hannah Stout 1753
    Isobel Helen Monks 1994
    Jacob Riding 1822
    James Green 1773
    James Robinson 1821
    James Butterworth 1829
    Jane Robinson 1829
    Jane Hardacre 1841
    Jaqueline Frances Johnstone 1984
    John Hartley 1764
    Joseph Law 1789
    Margaret Walton 1902
    Mary Charles 1797
    Mary Ann Smith 1891
    Mary Ellen Thompson 1893
    Miles Dean 1821
    Rhoda Clough 1906
    Richard Clegg 1791
    Robert Wilkinson 1878
    Sarah Westwell 1899
    Thomas Sagar 1840
    Thomas Pate 1850
    Wendy Karen Schofield 1988
    William Haworth 1882
Greenall Spouse Year
    Albert Crook 1944
    Edwin Heys 1940
    Fred Oswald Prince 1913
    Jane Hardacre 1907
    John William Segwick 1892
    Lily Williams 1905
    Richard Thomas Holt 1940
Greene
    Johnes Bawker 1581
Greenfield
    Edward Whittaker 1890
Greenhalgh
    Harriet Haworth 1894
    Robert Taylor 1852
    Sarah Haworth 1870
    Walter Ridehalgh 1912
    William Brown 1860
Greenwood
    Adrian James Newton 1987
    Agnes Wood 1956
    Albert William Gamble 1941
    Alice Farnworth 1881
    Ambrose Hargreaves 1707
    Andrew David Slater 1995
    Ann Waddington 1840
    Ann Isabel Purvis 1859
    Barbara Anne Coupe 1991
    Daniel Smart 1896
    David Thompson 1965
    Ellen Taylor 1877
    Er Law 1803
    Esther Geldard 1897
    Ezra Bridge 1844
    Gratia Eytogh 1637
    Hartley Atkinson 1952
    James Brennand 1868
    James Monk 1901
    James Whittaker 1922
    James Moffat 1922
    Jeannette Louise Hill 1980
    John Sager 1764
    John Harrison 1767
    John Whitaker 1825
    John Hacking 1924
    John Christopher Hargreaves 1976
    John Kenyon Thoms 1932
    John Russell Astor 1977
    Leonard Horne 1894
    Lesley Baker 1985
    Lillie Henderson Sherratt 1886
    Mary Waddington 1749
    Mary Cockshut 1812
    Mary Robinson 1923
    Mary Alice Arnott 1898
    Mary Jane Whitehead 1926
    Matthew Singleton 1736
    Rachel Alma Watson 1958
    Robert Crawshaw 1845
    Rosetta Moore 1952
    Susannah Thompson 1936
    Terry Marsden 1979
    Thomas Bridge 1889
    William Whitham 1815
    William Ingham 1847
    William Victor Edmundson 1908
Gregory
    Alice Wade 1790
    Elizabeth Helm 1765
    Elizabeth Alice Aspin 1929
    George Tomlinson Barker 1900
    Grace Brammerley 1764
    James Hartley 1773
    Jennet Tompson 1763
    Jonathan Ingham 1742
    Lucetta Cottam Rigby 1902
    William O'Linthus Rigby 1905
Gregson
    Alice Thorn 1886
    Annie Livesey 1901
    Brian Billson 1965
    Catherine Whittaker 1863
    Elizabeth Gregson 1900
    Elizabeth Hannah Tillotson 1913
    George Smith 1885
    Harold Robinson 1915
    John Ralph Gregson 1900
    Mary Whittaker 1786
    Thomas Robinson 1843
Gribbins
    Annie Pearson 1894
Griffin
    Albert Edwin Dewhurst 1913
    Gillian Denise Brydges 1975
    John William Webster 1971
    Sharon Anica Farrer 1975
Griffiths
    George Monk 1909
    Gillian Christine Jones 1984
    Karen Jane Sim 1993
    Mary Trippiear 1874
Grime
    Eliz. Hitchon 1735
    Elizabeth Alice Cronshaw 1926
    Ellen Spencer 1928
    Harold Finnigan 1939
    Janet Rushton 1962
    Leonard Crossley 1936
Grimeshaw
    Nicolaus Priestley 1641
Grimshaw
    Ada Lonsdale 1915
    Ann Preston 1820
    Betty Hartley 1787
    Catherine Veevers 1767
    Christopher Bulcock 1710
    Eric Lee Foster 1948
    Isabel Bulcock 1717
    Jennie Glover 1939
    Joan Allcock 2010
    John Dewhurst 1705
    John Dugdale 1832
    Joshua William Askew 1932
    Mary Crossley 1793
    Nich. Bramerly 1727
    Nicholas Riley 1764
    Richard Clarke 1693
    William Gunns 1923
Grinstead
    John Stanley Lambert 1990
Groves
    Anthony Philip Slater 1994
Grundy
    Elizabeth Helm 1738
    Ellen Smith 1728
    Martha Alice Nuttall 1911
Gryme
    Gracia Denbie 1609
Grymeshaw
    Gilbertus Holland 1609
    Henricus Pollard 1606
Grymeshey
    Anna Key 1588
    Thomas Cockshoot 1592
Grymshaw
    Christopher Townley 1730
    Margaret Hudson 1737
Grymshay
    Jenitta 1575
Guildert
    Patience Stephenson 1760
Guirdham
    John Bellis 1887
Gunns
    Marion Grimshaw 1923
Gunson
    Rose Ellen Duxbury 1919
    Thomas Robinson 1805
Guy
    Maria Sutcliffe 1958
Gyles
    Alicia Eastwoodde 1591
Gylliburne
    Ann Towneley 1656
Gythburne
    John Thornton 1654

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Padiham Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home