click to return to 
Padiham Home & Contents

The Church of St Leonard, Padiham
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Confirmations at St Leonard
in the Parish of Padiham

Confirmations 1942 - 1962

Confirmation: 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elsie Whitham -
    Abode: 82 West St.
    Performed at: Gannow
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Betty Townsend? -
    Abode: 15 Whalley Rd
    Performed at: Gannow
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Viola Wrigg -
    Abode: 4 Riley St.
    Performed at: Gannow
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susan Elliott -
    Abode: 82 Blackburn Rd
    Performed at: Gannow
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joyce Altham -
    Abode: 90 Lawrence St.
    Performed at: Gannow
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edith Smith -
    Abode: Station Hotel. S.
    Performed at: Gannow
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Olive Thomas -
    Abode: 6 Valley Terr. S.
    Performed at: Gannow
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kathleen Bottomley? -
    Abode: 10 Valley Terr. S.
    Performed at: Gannow
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jeffery Ramsden -
    Abode: 65 Berkeley Rd.
    Performed at: Gannow
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alan Jackson -
    Abode: 64 Langham St.
    Performed at: Gannow
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frank Thompson -
    Abode: 66 Stockbridge Rd.
    Performed at: Gannow
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jessie Lord -
    Abode: 102 Railway Terr.
    Performed at: Gannow
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mrs. Atkinson -
    Abode: 4 Alma St.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mrs. Baxter -
    Abode: 95 Halifax Rd.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mrs. Atkinson -
    Abode: 20 High St.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Miss. Hindle -
    Abode: 50 Garden St.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mrs. Gaskall -
    Abode: 6 Norman St. Burnley
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mrs. Taylor -
    Abode: 6 Norman St. Burnley
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Miss. Cronshaw -
    Abode: Bank House
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Miss. Storie? -
    Abode: 20 Blackburn Rd.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mrs. C. Norton -
    Abode: 51 Hapton Rd.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Pricila Dean -
    Abode: 4 Rutland Place
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joyce Seed -
    Abode: 44 Railway Terr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Molly Bramfit? -
    Abode: 22 Bridge St.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Doreen Cable -
    Abode: 20 Collinge St.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Hodgson -
    Abode: 18 Berkeley St.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rennie Sagar -
    Abode: 13 Graham St.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Irene Shackleton -
    Abode: 12 Shakespeare St.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eunice Kenyon -
    Abode: 15 Bedford Place
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Doreen Hargreaves -
    Abode: 81 Rawson St. ?
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Doris Dust -
    Abode: 90 Rawson St. ?
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Betty Wright -
    Abode: 15 Bridge St.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Patricia Bailey -
    Abode: 15 Grove Lane
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rita Markham -
    Abode: 14 Bridge St.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Wright -
    Abode: 123 Burnley Rd.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edward Doyle -
    Abode: 20 Crabtree St.?
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jack Wood -
    Abode: 51 Milton St.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brian Duxbury -
    Abode: 24 Stockbridge Rd.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Stanley Baxter -
    Abode: 95 Hapton Rd.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Tom Claridge -
    Abode: 28 Stone Moor Bottom
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peter Moore -
    Abode: 1 School Lane
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harry Sharp -
    Abode: 68 Ingham St.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Arthur Claridge -
    Abode: 28 Stone Moor Bottom
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jack Eglin -
    Abode: 53 Stockbridge Rd.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Tom Knowles -
    Abode: 5 Burns St.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jim Proud -
    Abode: 1 Wordsworth St.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Roy Wagner -
    Abode: 123 Burnley Rd.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alan Dewhurst -
    Abode: 56 Stockbridge Rd.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peter Aspden -
    Abode: Holmebrook St. ?
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Keith Law -
    Abode: Cookshotts Fold?
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Norman Hargreaves -
    Abode: 38 Albert St.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harry Hirst -
    Abode: 30 Church St.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Allan Sharp -
    Abode: 68 Ingham St.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Vincent Wilkinson -
    Abode: 3 Milton St.
    Performed at: Habergham
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Camm? -
    Abode: 6 Starkie St.
    Performed at: Habergham
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ernest Sedgwick -
    Abode: 2 Grey St.
    Performed at: Habergham
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Keith James -
    Abode: 26 Burnley Rd.
    Performed at: Habergham
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alan Burnston? -
    Abode: 234 Burnley Rd.
    Performed at: Habergham
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edward Morris -
    Abode: 2 Tennyson Ave.
    Performed at: Habergham
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Constance Fort -
    Abode: 31 Parish St.
    Performed at: Habergham
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Esther Porter -
    Abode: 6 Mt. Pleasant
    Performed at: Habergham
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Carruthers -
    Abode: Longridge
    Performed at: Habergham
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Rampson -
    Abode: 22 Garden St.
    Performed at: Habergham
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eileen Morris -
    Abode: 2 Tennyson Ave.
    Performed at: Habergham
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Johnston -
    Abode: Higher Slade Cottage
    Performed at: Habergham
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ethel Wilkinson -
    Abode: 56 Langham St.
    Performed at: Habergham
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Patsy Threlfall -
    Abode: 14 Melbourne St.
    Performed at: Habergham
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Cynthia Marshall -
    Abode: 10 Herbert St.
    Performed at: Habergham
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Althea Briggs -
    Abode: 12 Cemetery Rd.
    Performed at: Habergham
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Irene Batherwaite? -
    Abode: 188 Railway Terr.
    Performed at: Habergham
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marion Davies -
    Abode: 56 Station Rd.
    Performed at: Habergham
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Duckworth -
    Abode: 13 Dryden St.
    Performed at: Habergham
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Patty Higham -
    Abode: 49 Shakespeare St.
    Performed at: Habergham
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Miss Lindsay -
    Abode: 5 Dean St.
    Performed at: Habergham
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Threlfall? -
    Abode: 21 Pendle St.
    Performed at: Habergham
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mrs. Threlfall? -
    Abode: 21 Pendle St.
    Performed at: Habergham
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sylvia Riley -
    Abode: 16 Grove Lane
    Performed at: Habergham
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joyce Riley -
    Abode: 17 Barley St.
    Performed at: Habergham
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Shackleton -
    Abode: 13 Wytham St.
    Performed at: Habergham
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Irene Wade -
    Abode: 90 Railway Ter.
    Performed at: Habergham
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Wilkinson -
    Abode: 10 Railway Ter.
    Performed at: Habergham
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Bradford -
    Abode: 37 Bank St.
    Performed at: Habergham
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Heyhurst -
    Performed at: Habergham
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jack Kerr -
    Abode: 19 Milton St.
    Performed at: Habergham
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peter Holt -
    Abode: 17 Church St.
    Performed at: Habergham
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Raymond Maccorran -
    Abode: 2 Abingdon Rd.
    Performed at: Habergham
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mr. C. Ward -
    Abode: 4 Vicarage Ave.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mrs. Ward -
    Abode: 4 Vicarage Ave.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mrs. Wagner -
    Abode: 34 Blackburn Rd.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mrs. Wilkinson -
    Abode: 3 Milton St.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mrs. Roberts -
    Abode: 23 Whalley Rd.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mrs. Lonsdale -
    Abode: 131 Burnley Rd.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mrs. Thorpe -
    Abode: 9 S. Anne St.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mrs. Brown -
    Abode: ? Clough Sabden
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mr. H. Wilkinson -
    Abode: 5 Palmerston St.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mrs. Rogerson -
    Abode: Lawrence Ave.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mrs. Nuttall -
    Abode: Delamere S.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peter Robinson -
    Abode: 29 Ingham St.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Knowles -
    Abode: Overhay Farm
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Tom Hindle -
    Abode: 61 Berkeley Cr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ronald Pinder? -
    Abode: 42 Berkeley Cr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Terence Johnson -
    Abode: 16 Burnley Rd.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Cooke? -
    Abode: Higham
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Cooke? -
    Abode: Higham
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Norman Whiteside -
    Abode: Higham
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Donald Crook -
    Abode: 4 Shakespeare St.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Gallagher -
    Abode: 22 Ingham St.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Hodgson -
    Abode: 24 Cobden St.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
S? Winder? -
    Abode: Higham
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rosa Duxbury -
    Abode: 10 Alma St.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dorothy Ball -
    Abode: 4 Altham St.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alwyn Hays -
    Abode: Whins Lane S.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Kelly -
    Abode: 8 Wall St.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Millicient Crook -
    Abode: 4 Shakespeare St.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dorothy Bryan -
    Abode: 11 Pendle St.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Emily Bryan -
    Abode: 11 Pendle St.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joyce Crook -
    Abode: 4 Shakespeare St.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mrs. Betty Marshall -
    Abode: High Ho. Fm.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joan Thaxton? -
    Abode: 7 Rutland Place
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eric Dandy -
    Abode: 50 Ingham St.
    1st Communion: 16th March 1947
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 1
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Fred Dandy -
    Abode: 50 Ingham St.
    1st Communion: 16th March 1947
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 2
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brian Grant Devon -
    Abode: 194 Burnley Road
    1st Communion: 16th March 1947
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 3
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Raymond Hurst -
    Abode: 30 Church St.
    1st Communion: 16th March 1947
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 4
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles Michael Ingham -
    Abode: Wall Green Padiham
    1st Communion: 16th March 1947
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 5
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Brian Morris -
    Abode: 18 Dean St.
    1st Communion: 16th March 1947
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 6
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Randle -
    Abode: 24 Graham St.
    1st Communion: 16th March 1947
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 7
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Derek Southwell -
    Abode: 71 Berkeley Crescent
    1st Communion: 16th March 1947
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 8
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lawrence Albert Whalley -
    Abode: Kings Arms
    1st Communion: 16th March 1947
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 9
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Baxter -
    Abode: 18 Whalley Rd.
    1st Communion: 16th March 1947
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 10
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Bertwistle -
    Abode: 29 Cardwell St.
    1st Communion: 16th March 1947
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 11
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Shirley Hamilton -
    Abode: 24 Blackburn Rd.
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 12
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Florence Hargreaves -
    Abode: 38 Albert St.
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 13
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Harling -
    Abode: 28 Shuttleworth St.
    1st Communion: 16th March 1947
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 14
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Gladys Hitchon -
    Abode: School Ho. Partridge St.
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 15
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Gertrude Mary Holden -
    Abode: 21 Grove Lane
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 16
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Holden -
    Abode: 21 Grove Lane
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 17
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brenda Holmes -
    Abode: 2 St. Anne's St.
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 18
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Eunice Law -
    Abode: 12 St. Leonards St.
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 19
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Threlfall -
    Abode: 1 St. Giles' Terrace
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 20
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Florence Smith -
    Abode: 7 John O' Gaunt St.
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 21
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Helen Wilkinson -
    Abode: 54 Ingham St.
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 22
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hilda Beardsale -
    Abode: 27 Milton St.
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 23
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sheila Hinds -
    Abode: 4 Ruskin Avenue
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 24
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Irene Margaret Jackson -
    Abode: 11 Arbories Ave.
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 25
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edna Mary Ryder -
    Abode: 9 Shakespeare St.
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 26
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Betty Woodcock -
    Abode: 49 Church St.
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 27
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brenda Pate -
    Abode: 11 Ingham St.
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 28
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brenda Frankland -
    Abode: 8 Valley Ter. Simonstone
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 29
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Patricia Frankland -
    Abode: 8 Valley Ter. Simonstone
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 30
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Betty Gillam -
    Abode: 14 Valley Ter. Simonstone
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 31
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rosemary Ann Hamer -
    Abode: Clover Cottage Simonstone
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 32
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Hayhurst -
    Abode: Garage Cottage Huntroyd
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 33
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alison Lilian Hornby -
    Abode: 5 School Lane Simonstone
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 34
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Olive Lewin -
    Abode: Cragg Side, Whalley Rd. Padiham
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 35
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edith Rogerson -
    Abode: Westleigh, Lawence Av. Simonstone
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 36
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Doris Smith -
    Abode: Simonstone Hotel
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 37
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sheila May Smith -
    Abode: 7 School Lane, Simonstone
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 38
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Pamela Mary Sutcliffe -
    Abode: Koona, Simonstone Lane
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 39
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peter Bottoms -
    Abode: 10 Valley Ter. Simonstone
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 40
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Fred Gillam -
    Abode: 14 Valley Ter. Simonstone
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 41
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Percy Edward Masheter -
    Abode: 10 Pendle View, Higham
    1st Communion: 16th March 1947
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: J. Raynor Wood Curate in Charge Higham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 42
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ida Brooks -
    Abode: 7 Forest St. Higham
    1st Communion: 16th March 1947
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: J. Raynor Wood Curate in Charge Higham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 43
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Hartley -
    Abode: Longroyd, Fir Trees Lane
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: J. Raynor Wood Curate in Charge Higham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 44
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Stanworth -
    Abode: 1 Hambledon Terr. Higham
    1st Communion: 16th March 1947
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: J. Raynor Wood Curate in Charge Higham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 45
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mabel Swinbank -
    Abode: Heights Farm, Higham
    1st Communion: 16th March 1947
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: J. Raynor Wood Curate in Charge Higham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 46
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Doris Stanworth -
    Abode: 4 Lane Side, Higham
    1st Communion: 16th March 1947
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: J. Raynor Wood Curate in Charge Higham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 47
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Noreen Stansfield -
    Abode: 9 Club St. Higham
    1st Communion: 16th March 1947
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: J. Raynor Wood Curate in Charge Higham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 48
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Cora Watson -
    Abode: 7 Club St. Higham
    1st Communion: 16th March 1947
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: J. Raynor Wood Curate in Charge Higham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 49
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Raymond Bell -
    Abode: 4 Altham St.
    1st Communion: 16th March 1947
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: H. Hesford ( Asst. Priest)
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 50
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Stewart Holmes -
    Abode: 11 Partridge Hill St.
    1st Communion: 16th March 1947
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: H. Hesford ( Asst. Priest)
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 51
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Daniel Coxall -
    Abode: Church St.
    1st Communion: 16th March 1947
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: H. Hesford ( Asst. Priest)
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 51A
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Hayhurst -
    Abode: 10 Wells St.
    1st Communion: 16th March 1947
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: H. Hesford ( Asst. Priest)
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 52
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Howard -
    Abode: 31 Warwick Drive
    1st Communion: 16th March 1947
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: H. Hesford ( Asst. Priest)
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 53
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brian Stevenson -
    Abode: 18 Albion St.
    1st Communion: 16th March 1947
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: H. Hesford ( Asst. Priest)
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 54
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ian Currie Cook -
    Abode: 14 Wordsworth Av.
    1st Communion: 16th March 1947
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: H. Hesford ( Asst. Priest)
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 55
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brian Livesey Cook -
    Abode: 14 Wordsworth Av.
    1st Communion: 16th March 1947
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: H. Hesford ( Asst. Priest)
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 56
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Albert Hosker -
    Abode: 51 Railway Terrace
    1st Communion: 16th March 1947
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: H. Hesford ( Asst. Priest)
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 57
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Geoffrey Sagar -
    Abode: 51 Burnley Rd.
    1st Communion: 16th March 1947
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: H. Hesford ( Asst. Priest)
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 58
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alec Wells -
    Abode: 25 Burnley Rd.
    1st Communion: 16th March 1947
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: H. Hesford ( Asst. Priest)
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 59
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edna Jackson -
    Abode: 61 Ingham St.
    1st Communion: 16th March 1947
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: H. Hesford ( Asst. Priest)
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 60
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marjorie Thoms -
    Abode: 16 Pendle St.
    1st Communion: 16th March 1947
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: H. Hesford ( Asst. Priest)
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 61
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Barbara Ellison -
    Abode: 9 Beech St.
    1st Communion: 16th March 1947
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: H. Hesford ( Asst. Priest)
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 62
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jessie Wade -
    Abode: 90 Railway Terrace
    1st Communion: 16th March 1947
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: H. Hesford ( Asst. Priest)
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 63
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Pamela Auty -
    Abode: 84 Burnley Rd.
    1st Communion: 16th March 1947
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: H. Hesford ( Asst. Priest)
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 64
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brenda Wilkinson -
    Abode: 10 Railway Terrace
    1st Communion: 16th March 1947
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: H. Hesford ( Asst. Priest)
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 65
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joan Sedgwick -
    Abode: 21 Barley St.
    1st Communion: 16th March 1947
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Presented By: H. Hesford ( Asst. Priest)
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 66
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 30 Mar 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Constance Whitham -
    Abode: 18 Albert Street
    1st Communion: 3rd April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: H. W. Benson
    Performed at: S. Andrews, Accrington
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 67
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 17 May 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Milton Pate -
    Abode: 32 Collinge Street
    1st Communion: 14th Jun 1947
    Confirmed By: Lord Bishop of Blackburn
    Presented By: F. Singleton Asst. Priest
    Performed at: S. Andrews, Accrington
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 68
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 17 May 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Gordon Balfour -
    Abode: 10 St. Annes Street
    1st Communion: 14th Jun 1947
    Confirmed By: Lord Bishop of Blackburn
    Presented By: F. Singleton Asst. Priest
    Performed at: S. Andrews, Accrington
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 69
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 17 May 1947 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Farrer -
    Abode: Cherry Tree Cottage Higham
    Confirmed By: Lord Bishop of Blackburn
    Presented By: J. Raynor Wood
    Performed at: S. Andrews, Accrington
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 70
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1948 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frank Pickup -
    Abode: 1 Cobden St.
    1st Communion: 7th March 1948
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 1
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1948 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Les Whelan -
    Abode: 32 Pendle St.
    1st Communion: 7th March 1948
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 2
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1948 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Bertwistle -
    Abode: 29 Cardwell St.
    1st Communion: 7th March 1948
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 3
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1948 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Frankland -
    Abode: 106 Victoria St.
    1st Communion: 7th March 1948
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 4
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1948 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Constance Hasty -
    Abode: 25 Berkeley Cresc.
    1st Communion: 7th March 1948
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 5
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1948 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Heyworth -
    Abode: 17 Ribble St.
    1st Communion: 7th March 1948
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 6
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1948 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ruth Elaine Wilson -
    Abode: Priddy Bank North Town
    1st Communion: 7th March 1948
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 7
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1948 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John William Russell Ingham -
    Abode: Wall Green, Sabden Rd.
    1st Communion: 7th March 1948
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: F. Singleton Asst. Priest
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 8
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1948 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Clifford Malcolm Rawlinson -
    Abode: 73 Stockbridge Rd.
    1st Communion: 7th March 1948
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: F. Singleton Asst. Priest
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 9
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1948 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Donald Higham -
    Abode: 49 Shakespeare St.
    1st Communion: 7th March 1948
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: F. Singleton Asst. Priest
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 10
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1948 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brian Taylor -
    Abode: 180 Railway Terrace
    1st Communion: 7th March 1948
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: F. Singleton Asst. Priest
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 11
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1948 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Roy Nuttall -
    Abode: 9 Field St.
    1st Communion: 7th March 1948
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: F. Singleton Asst. Priest
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 12
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1948 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jim Stewart Holmes -
    Abode: 2 St. Anne St.
    1st Communion: 7th March 1948
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: F. Singleton Asst. Priest
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 13
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1948 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Terence Webster Heys -
    Abode: Beech House, Whins Lane Simonstone
    1st Communion: 7th March 1948
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: F. Singleton Asst. Priest
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 14
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1948 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Leonard Hayworth Fort -
    Abode: 63 St. Anne St.
    1st Communion: 7th March 1948
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: F. Singleton Asst. Priest
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 15
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1948 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Allan Thompson -
    Abode: 15 Cemetery Rd.
    1st Communion: 7th March 1948
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: F. Singleton Asst. Priest
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 16
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1948 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Allan Charles Speak -
    Abode: 42 Church St.
    1st Communion: 7th March 1948
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: F. Singleton Asst. Priest
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 17
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1948 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
June Howarth -
    Abode: 8 Ingham St.
    1st Communion: 7th March 1948
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: F. Singleton Asst. Priest
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 18
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1948 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marjorie Knowles -
    Abode: 17 Dryden St.
    1st Communion: 7th March 1948
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: F. Singleton Asst. Priest
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 19
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1948 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Doreen Altham -
    Abode: 11 Ribble St.
    1st Communion: 7th March 1948
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: F. Singleton Asst. Priest
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 20
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1948 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marion Davies -
    Abode: 14 Cemetery Rd.
    1st Communion: 7th March 1948
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: F. Singleton Asst. Priest
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 21
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1948 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Betty Fort -
    Abode: 3 Villiers St.
    1st Communion: 7th March 1948
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: F. Singleton Asst. Priest
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 22
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1948 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Florence Duerden -
    Abode: 2 Horne St.
    1st Communion: 7th March 1948
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: F. Singleton Asst. Priest
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 23
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1948 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Lord -
    Abode: 29 Garden St.
    1st Communion: 7th March 1948
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: F. Singleton Asst. Priest
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 24
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1948 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joyce Stephenson -
    Abode: 6 Rycliffe St.
    1st Communion: 7th March 1948
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: F. Singleton Asst. Priest
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 25
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1948 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elsie Lord -
    Abode: 6 Dean St.
    1st Communion: 7th March 1948
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: F. Singleton Asst. Priest
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 26
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1948 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Waddington -
    Abode: 60 Ingham St.
    1st Communion: 7th March 1948
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: F. Singleton Asst. Priest
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 27
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1948 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dennis Stanworth -
    Abode: 1 Hambledon Terr. Higham
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: Rev J. R. Wood Higham Parsonage
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 28
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1948 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Roy Watson -
    Abode: 7 Club St. Higham
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: Rev J. R. Wood Higham Parsonage
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 29
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1948 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Norman Whiteside -
    Abode: Lynn Cott. Higher White Lee Fence
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: Rev J. R. Wood Higham Parsonage
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 30
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1948 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Whiteside -
    Abode: Lynn Cott. Higher White Lee Fence
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: Rev J. R. Wood Higham Parsonage
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 31
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1948 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Constance Margaret Anderton -
    Abode: Allandale Higham
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: Rev J. R. Wood Higham Parsonage
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 32
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1948 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marion Dyson -
    Abode: Sunny Mead Higham
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: Rev J. R. Wood Higham Parsonage
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 33
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1948 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Farrer -
    Abode: Cherry Tree Cottage Higham
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: Rev J. R. Wood Higham Parsonage
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 34
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1948 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jennie Georgeson -
    Abode: Glen View Higham
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: Rev J. R. Wood Higham Parsonage
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 35
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1948 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Gregory -
    Abode: 10 Sabden Rd.
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: Rev J. R. Wood Higham Parsonage
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 36
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 28 Mar 1949 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Donald Pilling Altham -
    Abode: 11 Bedford Place
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 1
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 28 Mar 1949 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alan Bridge -
    Abode: 12 Shakespeare St.
    1st Communion: 3rd April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 2
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 28 Mar 1949 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Broadley -
    Abode: 6 Cobden St.
    1st Communion: 3rd April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 3
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 28 Mar 1949 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Roger Alistair Devon -
    Abode: 194 Burnley Rd.
    1st Communion: 3rd April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 4
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 28 Mar 1949 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eric Walter Fort -
    Abode: 63 St. Anne's St.
    1st Communion: 3rd April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 5
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 28 Mar 1949 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Arthur John Frankland -
    Abode: 106 Victoria Rd.
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 6
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 28 Mar 1949 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peter Geoffrey Hewitt -
    Abode: 53 Victoria Rd.
    1st Communion: 3rd April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 7
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 28 Mar 1949 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harry Hindle -
    Abode: 40 Ightenhill St.
    1st Communion: 3rd April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 8
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 28 Mar 1949 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Derek Knowles -
    Abode: 17 Dryden St.
    1st Communion: 3rd April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 9
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 28 Mar 1949 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Grant Lonsdale -
    Abode: 131 Burnley Rd.
    1st Communion: 3rd April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 10
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 28 Mar 1949 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harry Basil Pomfret -
    Abode: 10 Church St.
    1st Communion: 3rd April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 11
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 28 Mar 1949 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Keith Frederick Price -
    Abode: Low House Cottage North Town
    1st Communion: 3rd April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 12
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 28 Mar 1949 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ian Arthur Sandiford -
    Abode: 6 Pendle St.
    1st Communion: 3rd April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 13
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 28 Mar 1949 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Amos Ingham Sedgwick -
    Abode: 2 Wade St.
    1st Communion: 3rd April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 14
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 28 Mar 1949 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ronald Thompson -
    Abode: 15 Cemetery Rd.
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 15
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 28 Mar 1949 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jeffrey Dawson -
    Abode: 35 Cardwell St.
    1st Communion: 3rd April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 16
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 28 Mar 1949 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
David Richard Smith -
    Abode: Hollydene. Sch. Lane Simonstone
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 17
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 28 Mar 1949 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mildred Abbott -
    Abode: 7 Beech St.
    1st Communion: 3rd April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 18
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 28 Mar 1949 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ciceley Alderson -
    Abode: 15 Barley St.
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 19
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 28 Mar 1949 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Vida Barker -
    Abode: 15 Horne St.
    1st Communion: 3rd April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 20
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 28 Mar 1949 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Florence Beardwood -
    Abode: 3 Horne St.
    1st Communion: 3rd April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 21
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 28 Mar 1949 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Gladys Chippendale -
    Abode: 7 Beech St.
    1st Communion: 3rd April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 22
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 28 Mar 1949 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eunice Harris -
    Abode: 9 Queen St.
    1st Communion: 3rd April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 23
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 28 Mar 1949 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Gladys Holmes -
    Abode: 2 St. Anne's St.
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 24
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 28 Mar 1949 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Janet Fort -
    Abode: 63 St. Anne's St.
    1st Communion: 3rd April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 25
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 28 Mar 1949 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Audrey Lyons -
    Abode: 5 Beech St.
    1st Communion: 3rd April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 26
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 28 Mar 1949 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Constance Martin -
    Abode: 7 Palmerston St.
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 27
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 28 Mar 1949 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Priscilla Martin -
    Abode: 7 Palmerston St.
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 28
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 28 Mar 1949 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Olive Nuttall -
    Abode: 9 Field St.
    1st Communion: 3rd April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 29
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 28 Mar 1949 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Irene Parkinson -
    Abode: 1 Bridge St.
    1st Communion: 3rd April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 30
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 28 Mar 1949 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hilda Wilson Whitwell Warburton -
    Abode: 28 Blackburn Rd.
    1st Communion: 3rd April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: H. W. Benson Vicar
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 31
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 28 Mar 1949 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Doreen Altham -
    Abode: 11 Bedford Place
    1st Communion: 3rd April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: F. Singleton Asst. Priest
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 32
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 28 Mar 1949 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Renee May Beardwood -
    Abode: 3 Horne St.
    1st Communion: 3rd April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: F. Singleton Asst. Priest
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 33
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 28 Mar 1949 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ruth Cahill -
    Abode: 55 Victoria St.
    1st Communion: 3rd April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: F. Singleton Asst. Priest
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 34
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 28 Mar 1949 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edna Finnigan -
    Abode: 30 Berkeley Crescent
    1st Communion: 3rd April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: F. Singleton Asst. Priest
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 35
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 28 Mar 1949 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sylvia Joy Graves -
    Abode: Hawthorns, Simonstone Lane
    1st Communion: 3rd April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: F. Singleton Asst. Priest
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 36
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 28 Mar 1949 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Barbara Hart -
    Abode: 6 Oat St.
    1st Communion: 3rd April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: F. Singleton Asst. Priest
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 37
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 28 Mar 1949 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Barbara Holden -
    Abode: 21 Grove Lane
    1st Communion: 3rd April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: F. Singleton Asst. Priest
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 38
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 28 Mar 1949 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Patricia Margaret Ingham -
    Abode: Funny Patch, Laurence Ave, Simonstone
    1st Communion: 3rd April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: F. Singleton Asst. Priest
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 39
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 28 Mar 1949 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Violet Lillian Middleton -
    Abode: 37 Parish St.
    1st Communion: 3rd April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: F. Singleton Asst. Priest
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 40
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 28 Mar 1949 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean McFarlane Martin -
    Abode: 1 Ingham St.
    1st Communion: 3rd April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: F. Singleton Asst. Priest
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 41
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 28 Mar 1949 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Zillah Nuttall -
    Abode: 21 Pendle St.
    1st Communion: 3rd April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: F. Singleton Asst. Priest
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 42
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 28 Mar 1949 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Muriel Parkinson -
    Abode: 21 Milton St.
    1st Communion: 3rd April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: F. Singleton Asst. Priest
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 43
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 28 Mar 1949 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Harling Rogerson -
    Abode: West Leigh, Laurence Av. Simonstone
    1st Communion: 3rd April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: F. Singleton Asst. Priest
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 44
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 28 Mar 1949 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Stanworth -
    Abode: 9 Dean St.
    1st Communion: 3rd April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: F. Singleton Asst. Priest
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 45
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 28 Mar 1949 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Grace Starkie -
    Abode: 8 Bright St.
    1st Communion: 3rd April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: F. Singleton Asst. Priest
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 46
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 28 Mar 1949 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Barbara Taylor -
    Abode: 180 Railway Terrace
    1st Communion: 3rd April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: F. Singleton Asst. Priest
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 47
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 28 Mar 1949 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Aileen Wood -
    Abode: 14 Ruskin Ave.
    1st Communion: 3rd April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: F. Singleton Asst. Priest
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 48
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 28 Mar 1949 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Rose Warburton -
    Abode: 28 Blackburn Rd.
    1st Communion: 3rd April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: F. Singleton Asst. Priest
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 49
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 28 Mar 1949 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sheila Warren -
    Abode: 27 Beech St.
    1st Communion: 3rd April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: F. Singleton Asst. Priest
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 50
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 28 Mar 1949 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Anne Cynthia Webster -
    Abode: 1 Wood Terrace Simonstone
    1st Communion: 3rd April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Presented By: F. Singleton Asst. Priest
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 51
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Nov 1949 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Tudor -
    Abode: 25 Park View Padiham
    Notes: Received into the Church of England
    1st Communion: 15th Jan 1950
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Presented By: F. Singleton Asst. Priest
    Performed at: St. Pauls, Burnley
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Nov 1949 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marianna Ostrowska -
    Abode: Graham St. Padiham
    Notes: Received into the Church of England
    1st Communion: 15th Jan 1950
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Presented By: F. Singleton Asst. Priest
    Performed at: St. Pauls, Burnley
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1950 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maureen Burrows -
    Abode: 30 Cobden St.
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham Eaves
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 1
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1950 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Doreen Charnley -
    Abode: 7 Wesley St.
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham Eaves
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 2
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1950 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kathleen Starling -
    Abode: 28 Shuttleworth St.
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham Eaves
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 3
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1950 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Audrey Jackson -
    Abode: 39 St. Anne's St.
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham Eaves
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 4
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1950 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marjorie Braithwaite Porter -
    Abode: 62 Victoria Rd.
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham Eaves
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 5
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1950 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Patricia Robinson -
    Abode: 40 Hapton Rd.
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham Eaves
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 6
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1950 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Betty Shirtcliffe -
    Abode: 57 Ingham St.
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham Eaves
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 7
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1950 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Bernice Thompson -
    Abode: 15 Cemetery Rd.
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham Eaves
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 8
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1950 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jack Benson -
    Abode: 47 Cardwell St.
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham Eaves
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 9
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1950 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Raymond Crawshaw -
    Abode: 32 Warwick Drive
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham Eaves
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 10
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1950 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ronald Crawshaw -
    Abode: 32 Warwick Drive
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham Eaves
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 11
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1950 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Keith Hartley -
    Abode: Hall Hill, Padiham
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham Eaves
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 12
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1950 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Michael Hughes -
    Abode: Oakroyde, Slade Lane
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham Eaves
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 13
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1950 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
David Noel Rushton -
    Abode: 24 Milton St.
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham Eaves
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 14
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1950 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Keith Rowe -
    Abode: 22 Quarry St.
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham Eaves
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 15
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1950 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Dandy -
    Abode: 50 Ingham St.
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham Eaves
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 16
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1950 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maud Potter -
    Abode: Green Farm, Hapton Rd.
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham Eaves
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 17
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1950 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eunice Webster -
    Abode: 1 Burnley Rd.
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham Eaves
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 18
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1950 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Thurstan -
    Abode: 91 Church St.
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham Eaves
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 19
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 10 Dec 1950 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dick Hodson -
    Abode: Langbar, Tunstead Ave. Simonstone
    1st Communion: 17th Dec 1950
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. Peter's Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 1
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 10 Dec 1950 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jesse Stevenson -
    Abode: 32 St. John's Rd. Padiham
    1st Communion: 17th Dec 1950
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. Peter's Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 2
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 10 Dec 1950 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jenny Davies -
    Abode: 3 Wesley St. Padiham
    1st Communion: 17th Dec 1950
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. Peter's Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 3
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 10 Dec 1950 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Audrey Elliott -
    Abode: 4 Wordsworth Ave. Padiham
    1st Communion: 17th Dec 1950
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. Peter's Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 4
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 10 Dec 1950 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Helm -
    Abode: 11 Ruskin Ave. Padiham
    1st Communion: 17th Dec 1950
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. Peter's Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 5
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 10 Dec 1950 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Prudence Helm -
    Abode: 21 Berkeley Crescent Padiham
    1st Communion: 17th Dec 1950
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. Peter's Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 6
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 10 Dec 1950 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Effie Hodson -
    Abode: Langbar, Tunstead Ave. Simonstone
    1st Communion: 17th Dec 1950
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. Peter's Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 7
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 10 Dec 1950 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maggie Hodson -
    Abode: Langbar, Tunstead Ave. Simonstone
    1st Communion: 17th Dec 1950
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. Peter's Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 8
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 10 Dec 1950 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
May Robinson -
    Abode: 40 Hapton Rd. Padiham
    1st Communion: 17th Dec 1950
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. Peter's Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 9
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1951 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alan Dyson -
    Abode: 42 Hapton Rd.
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Church Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 1
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1951 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alan Fort -
    Abode: 3 Villiers St.
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Church Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 2
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1951 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ralph Fort -
    Abode: 63 St. Anne's St.
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Church Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 3
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1951 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Haworth -
    Abode: 40 Milton St.
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Church Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 4
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1951 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peter Lord -
    Abode: 17 Wheat St.
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Church Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 5
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1951 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Anthony Renton Mercer -
    Abode: 19 Cotton St.
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Church Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 6
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1951 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Michael David Sledding -
    Abode: 11 Pitt St.
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Church Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 7
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1951 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Neil Stevenson -
    Abode: 27 Victoria Rd.
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Church Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 8
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1951 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Trevor Warburton -
    Abode: 28 Blackburn Rd.
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Church Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 9
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1951 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Wilkinson -
    Abode: 54 Ingham St.
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Church Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 10
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1951 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Fred Wilson -
    Abode: Garage Cottage Huntroyd
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Church Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 11
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1951 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Wright -
    Abode: 1 Cardwell St.
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Church Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 12
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1951 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Crampton -
    Abode: 69 Church St.
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Church Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 13
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1951 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Barbara Dyson -
    Abode: 42 Hapton Rd.
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Church Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 14
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1951 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Doreen Higgin -
    Abode: 17 Spenser St.
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Church Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 15
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1951 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lorna Higgin -
    Abode: 17 Spencer St.
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Church Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 16
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1951 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Ingham -
    Abode: 36 Victoria Road
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Church Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 17
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1951 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Audrey Burrows -
    Abode: 30 Cobden St.
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Church Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 18
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1951 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Beryl Law -
    Abode: 18 Dean St.
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Church Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 19
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1951 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Beryl Ronnan -
    Abode: 8 Queen's Terrace
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Church Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 20
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1951 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brenda Sagar -
    Abode: 16 Green St.
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Church Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 21
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1951 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Muriel Sedgwick -
    Abode: 2 Guy St.
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Church Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 22
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1951 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Patsy Smith -
    Abode: 67 Windermere Road
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Church Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 23
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1951 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Doreen Woodruff -
    Abode: 25 Shakespeare St.
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Church Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 24
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1951 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Barbara Anne Dyson -
    Abode: Roydene, Higham
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Church Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 25
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1951 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Betty Gregory -
    Abode: 10 Sabden Rd. Higham
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Church Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 26
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1951 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Patricia Ann Kayley -
    Abode: 12 Pendle View, Higham
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Church Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 27
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 1 Mar 1951 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marjorie Ann Toole -
    Abode: 6 Barrowford Rd. Higham
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Church Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 28
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 16 Mar 1952 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Francis William Haworth Smith -
    Abode: 67 Windermere Rd
    1st Communion: 23rd March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 1
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 16 Mar 1952 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Neville Ogden -
    Abode: 15 Rycliffe St.
    1st Communion: 23rd March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 2
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 16 Mar 1952 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Anthony Alan Mudge -
    Abode: 63 Windermere Rd.
    1st Communion: 23rd March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 3
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 16 Mar 1952 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Keith Seddon -
    Abode: 16 Dean St.
    1st Communion: 23rd March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 4
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 16 Mar 1952 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Yates -
    Abode: 20 Hapton Rd.
    1st Communion: 23rd March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 5
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 16 Mar 1952 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brian Richard Webster -
    Abode: 14 Hambledon View Read
    1st Communion: 23rd March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 6
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 16 Mar 1952 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brian Shirtcliffe -
    Abode: 57 Ingham St.
    1st Communion: 23rd March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 7
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 16 Mar 1952 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alan Thompson -
    Abode: 56 Hapton Rd.
    1st Communion: 23rd March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 8
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 16 Mar 1952 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brian Varley -
    Abode: 3 Spring Gardens Terrace
    1st Communion: 23rd March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 9
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 16 Mar 1952 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Michael Kerry Bentley -
    Abode: 99 Burnley Rd.
    1st Communion: 23rd March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 10
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 16 Mar 1952 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brian Latham -
    Abode: 24 Railway Terrace
    1st Communion: 23rd March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 11
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 16 Mar 1952 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Knowles -
    Abode: 17 Dryden St.
    1st Communion: 23rd March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 12
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 16 Mar 1952 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Raymond Price -
    Abode: 14 Cemetery Rd.
    1st Communion: 23rd March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 13
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 16 Mar 1952 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Hargreaves -
    Abode: 81 Thompson St.
    1st Communion: 23rd March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 14
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 16 Mar 1952 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Geoffrey Alan Shackleton -
    Abode: 19 Cemetery Rd.
    1st Communion: 23rd March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 15
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 16 Mar 1952 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kevin Coward -
    Abode: 5 Spring Garden Terrace
    1st Communion: 23rd March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 16
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 16 Mar 1952 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Kenneth Bell -
    Abode: 34 Bridge St.
    1st Communion: 23rd March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 17
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 16 Mar 1952 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Anthony Arthur Graves -
    Abode: Hawthorn, Simonstone Lane
    1st Communion: 23rd March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 18
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 16 Mar 1952 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Pate -
    Abode: 18 Hapton Rd.
    1st Communion: 23rd March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 19
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 16 Mar 1952 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Carter -
    Abode: 6 Church St.
    1st Communion: 23rd March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 20
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 16 Mar 1952 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Herbert Davies -
    Abode: 10 Blackburn Rd.
    1st Communion: 23rd March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 21
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 16 Mar 1952 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Francis Smith -
    Abode: 67 Windermere Rd.
    1st Communion: 23rd March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 22
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 16 Mar 1952 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harry Webster -
    Abode: 14 Pendle View Higham
    1st Communion: 23rd March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 23
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 16 Mar 1952 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Robinson -
    Abode: Eveson's Farm Simonstone
    1st Communion: 23rd March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 24
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 16 Mar 1952 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Olive Webster -
    Abode: 8 Whalley Rd. Simonstone
    1st Communion: 23rd March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 25
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 16 Mar 1952 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Barbara Slinger -
    Abode: Bank Top Farm Simonstone
    1st Communion: 23rd March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 26
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 16 Mar 1952 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sheila Cathrine Lonsdale -
    Abode: Dene Top Farm Simonstone
    1st Communion: 23rd March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 27
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 16 Mar 1952 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Carol Margaret Roberts -
    Abode: 23 Whalley Rd.
    1st Communion: 23rd March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 28
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 16 Mar 1952 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maureen Coffey -
    Abode: 2 Garden St.
    1st Communion: 23rd March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 29
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 16 Mar 1952 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sheila Riley -
    Abode: 42 West St.
    1st Communion: 23rd March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 30
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 16 Mar 1952 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Wendy Rawlinson -
    Abode: 8 Hargrove Ave.
    1st Communion: 23rd March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 31
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 16 Mar 1952 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Kenyon -
    Abode: 44 West St.
    1st Communion: 23rd March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 32
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 16 Mar 1952 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sheila Finnigan -
    Abode: 30 Berkeley Crescent
    1st Communion: 23rd March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 33
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 16 Mar 1952 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lucy Smith -
    Abode: Glengarth, Northtown, Higham
    1st Communion: 23rd March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 34
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 16 Mar 1952 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Louise Ellis -
    Abode: 24 Pendle View, Higham
    1st Communion: 23rd March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 35
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 16 Mar 1952 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Porter -
    Abode: 35 Stockbridge Road
    1st Communion: 23rd March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 36
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 16 Mar 1952 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Norah Pate -
    Abode: 7 Church St.
    1st Communion: 23rd March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 37
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 16 Mar 1952 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jessie Lord -
    Abode: 17 Wheat St.
    1st Communion: 23rd March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 38
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 9 Mar 1953 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Neil Marsden Atkinson -
    Abode: 50 Hapton Road
    1st Communion: 15th March 1953
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 1
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 9 Mar 1953 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jackson Cronshaw -
    Abode: 27 Lawrence St.
    1st Communion: 15th March 1953
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 2
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 9 Mar 1953 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Fred Atkinson -
    Abode: 9 High St.
    1st Communion: 15th March 1953
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 3
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 9 Mar 1953 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Keith Atkinson -
    Abode: 9 High St.
    1st Communion: 15th March 1953
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 4
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 9 Mar 1953 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas William Page -
    Abode: 126 Railway Terrace
    1st Communion: 15th March 1953
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 5
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 9 Mar 1953 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Michael Finnigan -
    Abode: 6 Green St.
    1st Communion: 15th March 1953
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 6
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 9 Mar 1953 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Colin Moorhouse -
    Abode: 67 Berkeley Ctescent
    1st Communion: 15th March 1953
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 7
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 9 Mar 1953 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Terence Moorhouse -
    Abode: 67 Berkeley Ctescent
    1st Communion: 15th March 1953
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 8
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 9 Mar 1953 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brian Egerton Harrop -
    Abode: 19 Ingham St.
    1st Communion: 15th March 1953
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 9
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 9 Mar 1953 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Terence Metcalfe -
    Abode: 4 Cobden St.
    1st Communion: 15th March 1953
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 10
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 9 Mar 1953 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alan Coward -
    1st Communion: 15th March 1953
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 11
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 9 Mar 1953 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Michael Driver -
    Abode: 14 Burnley Road
    1st Communion: 15th March 1953
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 12
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 9 Mar 1953 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harry Dodgeon -
    1st Communion: 15th March 1953
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 13
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 9 Mar 1953 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maureen Wolstencroft -
    1st Communion: 15th March 1953
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 14
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 9 Mar 1953 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kathleen Mary Morris -
    1st Communion: 15th March 1953
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 15
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 9 Mar 1953 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Martin -
    1st Communion: 15th March 1953
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 16
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 9 Mar 1953 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hazel Whittaker -
    1st Communion: 15th March 1953
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 17
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 9 Mar 1953 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Madge Fort -
    1st Communion: 15th March 1953
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 18
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 9 Mar 1953 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Freda Price -
    1st Communion: 15th March 1953
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 19
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 9 Mar 1953 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Hamilton Rodger -
    1st Communion: 15th March 1953
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 20
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 9 Mar 1953 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Granet [sic] Grime -
    1st Communion: 15th March 1953
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 21
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 9 Mar 1953 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Glenys Hughes -
    1st Communion: 15th March 1953
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 22
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 9 Mar 1953 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jeanne Anne Pate -
    1st Communion: 15th March 1953
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 23
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 9 Mar 1953 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ella Wilkinson -
    1st Communion: 15th March 1953
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 24
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 9 Mar 1953 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joan Moore -
    1st Communion: 15th March 1953
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 25
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 9 Mar 1953 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Norris -
    1st Communion: 15th March 1953
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 26
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 9 Mar 1953 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dorothy Law -
    1st Communion: 15th March 1953
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 27
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 9 Mar 1953 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Moorhouse -
    Abode: 67 Berkeley Ctescent
    1st Communion: 15th March 1953
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 28
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 9 Mar 1953 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Dodgeon -
    1st Communion: 15th March 1953
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 29
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 9 Mar 1953 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susannah Burrows -
    1st Communion: 15th March 1953
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 30
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 9 Mar 1953 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dorothy Atkinson -
    Abode: 9 High St.
    1st Communion: 15th March 1953
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 31
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 9 Mar 1953 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rita Hartley -
    Abode: Higher White Lee Farm, Higham
    1st Communion: 15th March 1953
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 32
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 9 Mar 1953 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Vivian Kershaw -
    Notes: Now moved to London June 1953
    1st Communion: 15th March 1953
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 33
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 9 Mar 1953 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rose Edna Page -
    Abode: 126 Railway Terrace
    Notes: Received into the church
    1st Communion: 15th March 1953
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 22 Mar 1954 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Hargreaves Davies -
    1st Communion: 28-Mar-54
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Performed at: St. John's Church Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 1
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 22 Mar 1954 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ian Cameron Houston -
    1st Communion: 28-Mar-54
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Performed at: St. John's Church Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 2
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 22 Mar 1954 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frank Collinge Sherburn -
    1st Communion: 28-Mar-54
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Performed at: St. John's Church Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 3
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 22 Mar 1954 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Yates -
    1st Communion: 28-Mar-54
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Performed at: St. John's Church Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 4
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 22 Mar 1954 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Geoffrey Ashworth Wright -
    1st Communion: 28-Mar-54
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Performed at: St. John's Church Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 5
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 22 Mar 1954 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
David Hargreaves -
    1st Communion: 28-Mar-54
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Performed at: St. John's Church Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 6
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 22 Mar 1954 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
David Starkie Taylor -
    1st Communion: 28-Mar-54
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Performed at: St. John's Church Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 7
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 22 Mar 1954 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Derek Lester Stevenson -
    1st Communion: 28-Mar-54
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Performed at: St. John's Church Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 8
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 22 Mar 1954 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Stephen Sutcliffe -
    1st Communion: 28-Mar-54
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Performed at: St. John's Church Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 9
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 22 Mar 1954 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Keith Barrie Stevenson -
    1st Communion: 28-Mar-54
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Performed at: St. John's Church Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 10
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 22 Mar 1954 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Brown Whittaker -
    1st Communion: 28-Mar-54
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Performed at: St. John's Church Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 11
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 22 Mar 1954 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Tom Marsden Atkinson -
    1st Communion: 28-Mar-54
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Performed at: St. John's Church Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 12
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 22 Mar 1954 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nathaniel Downs Lord -
    1st Communion: 28-Mar-54
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Performed at: St. John's Church Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 13
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 22 Mar 1954 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Henry Higgin -
    1st Communion: 28-Mar-54
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Performed at: St. John's Church Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 14
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 22 Mar 1954 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Norman Barker -
    1st Communion: 28-Mar-54
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Performed at: St. John's Church Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 15
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 22 Mar 1954 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mitchell Lord -
    1st Communion: 28-Mar-54
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Performed at: St. John's Church Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 16
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 22 Mar 1954 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Sherburn Coward -
    1st Communion: 28-Mar-54
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Performed at: St. John's Church Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 17
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 22 Mar 1954 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Janet Hargreaves -
    1st Communion: 28-Mar-54
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Performed at: St. John's Church Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 18
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 22 Mar 1954 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Doreen Winterbottom -
    1st Communion: 28-Mar-54
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Performed at: St. John's Church Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 19
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 22 Mar 1954 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Hill -
    1st Communion: 28-Mar-54
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Performed at: St. John's Church Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 20
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 22 Mar 1954 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Deborah Grace Thompson -
    1st Communion: 28-Mar-54
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Performed at: St. John's Church Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 21
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 22 Mar 1954 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Barbara Grace Sandiford -
    1st Communion: 28-Mar-54
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Performed at: St. John's Church Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 22
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 22 Mar 1954 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maureen Hook -
    1st Communion: 28-Mar-54
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Performed at: St. John's Church Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 23
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 22 Mar 1954 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Doreen Hope -
    1st Communion: 28-Mar-54
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Performed at: St. John's Church Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 24
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 22 Mar 1954 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sonia Margaret Rawlinson -
    1st Communion: 28-Mar-54
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Performed at: St. John's Church Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 25
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 22 Mar 1954 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Linda Mary Porter -
    1st Communion: 28-Mar-54
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Performed at: St. John's Church Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 26
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 22 Mar 1954 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marjorie Cook -
    1st Communion: 28-Mar-54
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Performed at: St. John's Church Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 27
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 22 Mar 1954 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marion Lofthouse -
    1st Communion: 28-Mar-54
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Performed at: St. John's Church Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 28
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 22 Mar 1954 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marianna Crawshaw -
    1st Communion: 28-Mar-54
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Performed at: St. John's Church Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 29
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 22 Mar 1954 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Audrey Mary Davies -
    1st Communion: 28-Mar-54
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Performed at: St. John's Church Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 30
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 22 Mar 1954 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
[unnamed] Speight -
    1st Communion: 28-Mar-54
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Lancaster
    Performed at: St. John's Church Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 31
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1955 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Geoffrey Fawcett -
    1st Communion: 20th March 1955
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 1
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1955 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jack Threlfall -
    1st Communion: 20th March 1955
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 2
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1955 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Trevor Farrer -
    1st Communion: 20th March 1955
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 3
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1955 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brian Topham -
    1st Communion: 20th March 1955
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 4
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1955 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kenneth Peter Topham -
    1st Communion: 20th March 1955
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 5
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1955 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kenneth Dixon -
    1st Communion: 20th March 1955
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 6
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1955 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Michael Saniford -
    1st Communion: 20th March 1955
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 7
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1955 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Noel Cooke -
    1st Communion: 20th March 1955
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 8
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1955 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Webster -
    1st Communion: 20th March 1955
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 9
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1955 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Raymond Townsend -
    1st Communion: 20th March 1955
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 10
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1955 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Keith Barrie Pollitt -
    1st Communion: 20th March 1955
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 11
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1955 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
David Pollitt -
    1st Communion: 20th March 1955
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 12
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1955 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Michael Pollitt -
    1st Communion: 20th March 1955
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 13
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1955 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
David Hartley Dyson -
    1st Communion: 20th March 1955
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 14
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1955 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harry Swindlehurst -
    1st Communion: 20th March 1955
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 15
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1955 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kathleen Mary Jackson -
    1st Communion: 20th March 1955
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 16
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1955 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Haworth -
    1st Communion: 20th March 1955
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 17
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1955 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Judith Henshall -
    1st Communion: 20th March 1955
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 18
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1955 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Patricia Ann Robson -
    1st Communion: 20th March 1955
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 19
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1955 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Campy -
    1st Communion: 20th March 1955
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 20
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1955 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susan Law -
    1st Communion: 20th March 1955
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 21
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1955 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kathleen Ainsworth -
    1st Communion: 20th March 1955
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 22
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1955 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Valerie Parkinson -
    1st Communion: 20th March 1955
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 23
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1955 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Anne Margaret Atkinson -
    1st Communion: 20th March 1955
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 24
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1955 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Connie Bertwistle -
    1st Communion: 20th March 1955
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 25
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1955 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Cynthia Pollard -
    1st Communion: 20th March 1955
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 26
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1955 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Valerie Ingham Hall -
    1st Communion: 20th March 1955
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 27
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1955 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Carole Metcalfe -
    1st Communion: 20th March 1955
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 28
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1955 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Doreen Ormerod -
    1st Communion: 20th March 1955
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 29
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1955 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joan Dandy -
    1st Communion: 20th March 1955
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 30
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1955 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joyce Whalley -
    1st Communion: 20th March 1955
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 31
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1955 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jacqueline Smith -
    1st Communion: 20th March 1955
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 32
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1955 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joyce Christine Lonsdale -
    1st Communion: 20th March 1955
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 33
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1955 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Robinson -
    1st Communion: 20th March 1955
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 34
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1955 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joan Astin -
    1st Communion: 20th March 1955
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 35
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1955 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dorothy Higham -
    1st Communion: 20th March 1955
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 36
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1955 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Judith Edna Park -
    1st Communion: 20th March 1955
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 37
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1955 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joy Helen Smith -
    1st Communion: 20th March 1955
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 38
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1955 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Cynthia Anne Boothman -
    1st Communion: 20th March 1955
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 39
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1955 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Christine Louise Roberts -
    1st Communion: 20th March 1955
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 40
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1955 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Patricia Dyson -
    1st Communion: 20th March 1955
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 41
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1955 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Patricia Fort -
    1st Communion: 20th March 1955
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 42
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 13 Mar 1955 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Anne Caldecott -
    1st Communion: 20th March 1955
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 43
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Frankland -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 1
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ian Seddon -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 2
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Keith Sledding -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 3
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
David Christopher Westwell -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 4
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ian Burton -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 5
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Glenn Pate -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 6
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alec Thurston -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 7
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Geoffrey Cornfield -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 8
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Waring -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 9
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
David Leslie Cowburn -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 10
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hugh Campbell -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 11
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Douglas Cowburn -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 12
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Barry Jackson -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 13
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brian Birks -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 14
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jeffrey Webster Walsh -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 15
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alexander Keen -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 16
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frank Priest -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 17
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Victor Battersby -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 18
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Michael Peter Hurst -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 19
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Clifford Hope -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 20
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Allan Hodgeon -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 21
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Gordon Lonsdale -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 22
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Guffog -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 23
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Raymond Stevenson -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 24
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ernest Payne -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 25
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peter Hitchon -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 26
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Dawson -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 27
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mavis Bradburn -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 1
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Wendy Whittaker -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 2
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Irene Whittaker -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 3
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Christine Ingham -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 4
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lillian Ingham -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 5
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Janet Gillbraith -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 6
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Cynthia Bispham -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 7
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hilda Helen Roberts -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 8
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jennifer Webster -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 9
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Margaret Sharp -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 10
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dorothy Campy -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 11
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maureen Mitchell -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 12
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elaine Jackson -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 13
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Cutler -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 14
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jennie Clarkson -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 15
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Carol Lorraine Mellers -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 16
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Renee Miller -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 17
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
June Holt -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 18
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sheila Crossley -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 19
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Patricia Mullen -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 20
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lillian Price -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 21
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Julie Price -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 22
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Patricia Winifred Campy -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 23
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mavis Exton -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 24
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ivy Priest -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 25
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rita Heys -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 26
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marion Begbie -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 27
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Barbara Shackleton -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 28
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Keers -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 29
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sheila Martin -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 30
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Eunice Smith -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 31
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marlene Foster -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 32
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Harrison -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 33
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dorothy Webster -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 34
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ruth Virginia Lonsdale -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 35
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jennifer Amy Sagar -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 36
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Shirley Ingham -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 37
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1956 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Patricia Finn -
    1st Communion: 11th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: Padiham Parish Church
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 38
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 26 Mar 1957 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Keith Johnson -
    1st Communion: 31st March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John the Baptist, Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 1
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 26 Mar 1957 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Keith Greenall -
    1st Communion: 31st March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John the Baptist, Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 2
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 26 Mar 1957 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peter Starkie Barker -
    1st Communion: 31st March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John the Baptist, Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 3
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 26 Mar 1957 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alan Atkinson -
    1st Communion: 31st March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John the Baptist, Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 4
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 26 Mar 1957 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alan Bradburn -
    1st Communion: 31st March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John the Baptist, Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 5
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 26 Mar 1957 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
David Frank Young -
    1st Communion: 31st March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John the Baptist, Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 6
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 26 Mar 1957 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eric Gilbraith -
    1st Communion: 31st March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John the Baptist, Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 7
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 26 Mar 1957 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Cumpstey -
    1st Communion: 31st March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John the Baptist, Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 8
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 26 Mar 1957 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Brennand -
    1st Communion: 31st March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John the Baptist, Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 9
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 26 Mar 1957 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Robert Atkinson -
    1st Communion: 31st March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John the Baptist, Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 10
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 26 Mar 1957 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kevin Douglas Swinbank -
    1st Communion: 31st March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John the Baptist, Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 11
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 26 Mar 1957 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peter Bradley -
    1st Communion: 31st March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John the Baptist, Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 12
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 26 Mar 1957 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
David Sandiford -
    1st Communion: 31st March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John the Baptist, Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 13
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 26 Mar 1957 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eileen Helm -
    1st Communion: 31st March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John the Baptist, Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 1
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 26 Mar 1957 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Anne Latham -
    1st Communion: 31st March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John the Baptist, Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 2
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 26 Mar 1957 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancie Fort -
    1st Communion: 31st March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John the Baptist, Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 3
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 26 Mar 1957 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Olive Mawdsley -
    1st Communion: 14th April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John the Baptist, Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 4
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 26 Mar 1957 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Anne Ursula Tinker -
    1st Communion: 31st March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John the Baptist, Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 5
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 26 Mar 1957 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Gillian Margery Rosthorn -
    1st Communion: 31st March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John the Baptist, Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 6
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 26 Mar 1957 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frances Cooke -
    1st Communion: 7th April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John the Baptist, Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 7
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 26 Mar 1957 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susan Cottier -
    1st Communion: 31st March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John the Baptist, Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 8
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 26 Mar 1957 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Carol Broadley -
    1st Communion: 31st March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John the Baptist, Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 9
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 26 Mar 1957 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rita Graham -
    1st Communion: 31st March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John the Baptist, Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 10
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 26 Mar 1957 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dorothy Mary Latham -
    1st Communion: 31st March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John the Baptist, Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 11
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 26 Mar 1957 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Freda Fort -
    1st Communion: 31st March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John the Baptist, Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 12
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 26 Mar 1957 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kathleen Mary Hudson -
    1st Communion: 31st March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John the Baptist, Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 13
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 26 Mar 1957 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Carole Anne Stockdale -
    1st Communion: 31st March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John the Baptist, Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 14
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 26 Mar 1957 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Anne Billson -
    1st Communion: 31st March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John the Baptist, Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 15
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 26 Mar 1957 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hilda Law -
    1st Communion: 31st March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John the Baptist, Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 16
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 26 Mar 1957 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Bromley -
    1st Communion: 31st March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John the Baptist, Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 17
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 26 Mar 1957 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Carol Margaret Bailey -
    1st Communion: 31st March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John the Baptist, Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 18
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 26 Mar 1957 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Anna Catriona Macadam -
    1st Communion: 31st March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John the Baptist, Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 19
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 26 Mar 1957 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mrs. Eileen Daisy Dorothy Boyling -
    1st Communion: 31st March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John the Baptist, Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 20
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 26 Mar 1957 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mrs. Alice Riley -
    1st Communion: 31st March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John the Baptist, Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 21
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 26 Mar 1957 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Miss. Grace Bradley -
    1st Communion: 31st March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John the Baptist, Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 22
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 26 Mar 1957 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Irene Butterworth -
    1st Communion: 31st March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John the Baptist, Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 23
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 26 Mar 1957 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Doreen Robinson -
    1st Communion: 31st March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John the Baptist, Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 24
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 26 Mar 1957 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jacqueline Bowker -
    1st Communion: 31st March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John the Baptist, Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 25
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 11 Mar 1958 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Michael Barry Topham -
    1st Communion: 16th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 1
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 11 Mar 1958 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Potter -
    1st Communion: 16th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 2
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 11 Mar 1958 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brian Thompson -
    1st Communion: 16th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 3
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 11 Mar 1958 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Roger Neville Hughes -
    1st Communion: 16th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 4
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 11 Mar 1958 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eric Priest -
    1st Communion: 16th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 5
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 11 Mar 1958 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
David John Leach -
    1st Communion: 16th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 6
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 11 Mar 1958 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Keith Lofthouse -
    1st Communion: 16th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 7
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 11 Mar 1958 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Derek Webster -
    1st Communion: 16th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 8
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 11 Mar 1958 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
David Butterworth -
    1st Communion: 16th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 9
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 11 Mar 1958 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frank Sutcliffe -
    Notes: Confirmed at St. Paul's Burnley, March 20 1958
    1st Communion: 16th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 10
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 11 Mar 1958 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Barry Porter -
    1st Communion: 16th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 11
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 11 Mar 1958 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Allan Blezard -
    1st Communion: 16th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 12
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 11 Mar 1958 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Michael Mellows -
    1st Communion: 16th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 13
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 11 Mar 1958 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
David Keith Huddart -
    1st Communion: 16th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 14
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 11 Mar 1958 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
David Southwell -
    1st Communion: 16th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 15
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 11 Mar 1958 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jack Shorrock Miller -
    1st Communion: 16th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 16
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 11 Mar 1958 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Neville Aspden -
    1st Communion: 16th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 17
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 11 Mar 1958 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Christopher John Rawlinson -
    1st Communion: 16th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 18
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 11 Mar 1958 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Stanley Mitchell -
    1st Communion: 16th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 19
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 11 Mar 1958 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Michael Peter Shackleton -
    1st Communion: 16th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 20
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 11 Mar 1958 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jeffrey Bailey -
    1st Communion: 16th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 21
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 11 Mar 1958 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Arthur Pollitt -
    1st Communion: 16th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 22
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 11 Mar 1958 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles Walter Huddart -
    1st Communion: 16th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 23
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 11 Mar 1958 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Thornber -
    1st Communion: 16th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 24
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 11 Mar 1958 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peter Burton Starbuck -
    1st Communion: 16th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 25
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 11 Mar 1958 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Barbara Holland -
    1st Communion: 16th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 26
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 11 Mar 1958 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Barbara Emma Davies -
    1st Communion: 16th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 27
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 11 Mar 1958 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Pauline Webster -
    1st Communion: 16th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 28
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 11 Mar 1958 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dorothy Gillian Park -
    1st Communion: 16th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 29
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 11 Mar 1958 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brenda Mary Smith -
    1st Communion: 16th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 30
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 11 Mar 1958 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Linda Clark -
    1st Communion: 16th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 31
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 11 Mar 1958 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joyce Holt -
    1st Communion: 16th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 32
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 11 Mar 1958 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Carole Douglas -
    1st Communion: 16th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 33
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 11 Mar 1958 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Janice Mary Duxbury -
    1st Communion: 16th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 34
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 11 Mar 1958 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eileen Forrest -
    1st Communion: 16th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 35
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 11 Mar 1958 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lily Lund -
    1st Communion: 16th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 36
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 11 Mar 1958 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maureen McGough -
    1st Communion: 16th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 37
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 11 Mar 1958 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Phyllis Hunter -
    1st Communion: 16th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 38
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 11 Mar 1958 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rosalie Bartlett -
    1st Communion: 16th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 39
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 11 Mar 1958 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Patricia Hope -
    1st Communion: 16th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 40
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 11 Mar 1958 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Christine Huddart -
    1st Communion: 16th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 41
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 11 Mar 1958 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marilyn Constance Young -
    1st Communion: 16th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 42
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 11 Mar 1958 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frances Elaine Nield -
    1st Communion: 16th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 43
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 11 Mar 1958 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mrs. Sherolyn Dawson -
    1st Communion: 16th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 44
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 11 Mar 1958 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mrs. Edna May Bartlett -
    1st Communion: 16th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 45
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 11 Mar 1958 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mrs. Kathleen Devon -
    1st Communion: 16th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 46
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 11 Mar 1958 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mrs. Winifred Huddart -
    1st Communion: 16th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 47
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 11 Mar 1958 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mrs. May Tizzer -
    1st Communion: 16th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 48
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 11 Mar 1958 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mrs. Violet Pollitt -
    1st Communion: 16th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 49
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 11 Mar 1958 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Gillian Louise Sharples -
    1st Communion: 16th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 50
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 11 Mar 1958 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joan Anne Sprang -
    1st Communion: 16th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 51
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 3 Mar 1959 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Thompson -
    1st Communion: 8th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 1
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 3 Mar 1959 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alan Porter -
    1st Communion: 8th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 2
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 3 Mar 1959 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Hodgeon -
    1st Communion: 8th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 3
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 3 Mar 1959 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Derek Mellows -
    1st Communion: 8th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 4
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 3 Mar 1959 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Derek Cameron Houston -
    1st Communion: 8th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 5
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 3 Mar 1959 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Raymond Michael Waring -
    1st Communion: 8th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 6
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 3 Mar 1959 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Michael Walter Shaw -
    1st Communion: 8th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 7
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 3 Mar 1959 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eric Victor Ashworth -
    1st Communion: 8th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 8
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 3 Mar 1959 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Wallace Barnett -
    1st Communion: 8th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 9
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 3 Mar 1959 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ian Beardsworth -
    1st Communion: 8th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 10
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 3 Mar 1959 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Christopher Walton Helm -
    1st Communion: 8th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 11
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 3 Mar 1959 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alec Almond -
    1st Communion: 8th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 12
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 3 Mar 1959 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Keith Moorhouse -
    1st Communion: 8th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 13
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 3 Mar 1959 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Sharpe -
    1st Communion: 8th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 14
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 3 Mar 1959 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Bailey -
    1st Communion: 8th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 15
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 3 Mar 1959 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Kay -
    1st Communion: 8th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 16
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 3 Mar 1959 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Donald Holt -
    1st Communion: 8th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 17
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 3 Mar 1959 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marion English -
    1st Communion: 8th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 18
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 3 Mar 1959 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Carol Anne Robinson -
    1st Communion: 8th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 19
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 3 Mar 1959 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Veronica Seddon -
    1st Communion: 8th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 20
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 3 Mar 1959 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Mary Taylor -
    1st Communion: 8th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 21
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 3 Mar 1959 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mavis Hudson -
    1st Communion: 8th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 22
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 3 Mar 1959 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Irene Mary Calvert -
    1st Communion: 8th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 23
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 3 Mar 1959 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Gillian Irene Stevenson -
    1st Communion: 8th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 24
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 3 Mar 1959 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Carol Mathers -
    1st Communion: 8th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 25
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 3 Mar 1959 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Christine Ashworth -
    1st Communion: 8th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 26
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 3 Mar 1959 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Murphy -
    1st Communion: 8th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 27
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 3 Mar 1959 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sheila Parkinson -
    1st Communion: 8th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 28
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 3 Mar 1959 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Norma Jackson -
    1st Communion: 8th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 29
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 3 Mar 1959 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Diane Gardner -
    1st Communion: 8th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 30
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 3 Mar 1959 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Christine Margaret Bennie -
    1st Communion: 8th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 31
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 3 Mar 1959 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Anne Tyzzer -
    1st Communion: 8th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 32
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 3 Mar 1959 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Enid Poole -
    1st Communion: 8th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 33
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 3 Mar 1959 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jacqueline Thurston -
    1st Communion: 8th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 34
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 3 Mar 1959 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Moorhouse -
    1st Communion: 8th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 35
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 3 Mar 1959 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Denise Ann Foreman -
    1st Communion: 8th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 36
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 3 Mar 1959 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Eunice Dewhurst -
    1st Communion: 8th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 37
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 3 Mar 1959 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Janet Morris -
    1st Communion: 8th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 38
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 3 Mar 1959 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Caroline Moss -
    1st Communion: 8th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 39
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 3 Mar 1959 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mrs. Phyllis Newton -
    1st Communion: 8th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 40
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 3 Mar 1959 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mrs. Alice Tattersall -
    1st Communion: 8th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 41
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 3 Mar 1959 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Porter -
    1st Communion: 8th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 42
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 3 Mar 1959 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Florence Talbot Smith -
    1st Communion: 8th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 43
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 3 Mar 1959 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marian Booth -
    1st Communion: 8th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 44
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 3 Mar 1959 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marion Murphy -
    1st Communion: 8th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Blackburn
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 45
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1960 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Norman Town -
    1st Communion: 27th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 1
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1960 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Thompson -
    1st Communion: 27th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 2
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1960 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Derek Barton Marshall -
    1st Communion: 27th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 3
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1960 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Lynch -
    1st Communion: 27th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 4
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1960 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Malcolm Scott -
    1st Communion: 27th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 5
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1960 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peter Topham -
    1st Communion: 27th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 6
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1960 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brian Abbott -
    1st Communion: 27th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 7
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1960 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Michail Cowburn -
    1st Communion: 27th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 8
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1960 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jack Cutler -
    1st Communion: 27th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 9
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1960 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jack Crossley -
    1st Communion: 27th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 10
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1960 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ian Holt -
    1st Communion: 27th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 11
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1960 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Philip Whiteley -
    1st Communion: 27th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 12
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1960 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
David Harrison -
    1st Communion: 27th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 13
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1960 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
David Edward Webster -
    1st Communion: 27th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 14
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1960 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Michael Georgeson -
    1st Communion: 27th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 15
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1960 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alan Haslam Harrop -
    1st Communion: 27th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 16
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1960 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jeffrey Lynch -
    1st Communion: 27th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 17
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1960 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mrs. Rose Moorhouse -
    1st Communion: 27th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 18
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1960 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mrs. Evelyn Mellows -
    1st Communion: 27th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 19
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1960 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mrs. Florence Barton Marshall -
    1st Communion: 27th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 20
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1960 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mrs. Gwendoline Dandy -
    1st Communion: 27th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 21
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1960 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sheila McLaney -
    1st Communion: 27th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 22
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1960 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Rhodes -
    1st Communion: 27th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 23
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1960 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Shorrock Miller -
    1st Communion: 27th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 24
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1960 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rebecca Shorrock Miller -
    1st Communion: 27th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 25
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1960 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Linda Carol Briggs -
    1st Communion: 27th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 26
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1960 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Denise Ince -
    1st Communion: 27th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 27
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1960 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Linda Dooling -
    1st Communion: 27th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 28
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1960 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kathleen Brindle -
    1st Communion: 27th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 29
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1960 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Anne Marg. Morrison-Heirs -
    1st Communion: 27th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 30
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1960 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sandra Carol Parker -
    1st Communion: 27th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 31
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1960 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kathleen Westwell -
    1st Communion: 27th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 32
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1960 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Barbara Burrows -
    1st Communion: 27th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 33
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1960 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Anne Ratcliffe -
    1st Communion: 27th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 34
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1960 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Linda Ratcliffe -
    1st Communion: 27th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 35
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1960 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Christine Billson -
    1st Communion: 27th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 36
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1960 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kathleen Clarkson -
    1st Communion: 27th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 37
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1960 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Helm -
    1st Communion: 27th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 38
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1960 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Lynn Shackleton -
    1st Communion: 27th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 39
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1960 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Yvonne Smith -
    1st Communion: 27th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 40
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1960 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Phyllis Ainsworth -
    1st Communion: 27th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 41
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1960 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Diane Susan Christy -
    1st Communion: 27th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 42
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1960 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Vivienne Hope -
    1st Communion: 27th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 43
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1960 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eileen Malone -
    1st Communion: 27th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 44
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1960 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susan Elsie Brennand -
    1st Communion: 27th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 45
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1960 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean McGough -
    1st Communion: 27th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 46
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1960 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Beverley Stockdale -
    1st Communion: 27th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 47
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1960 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kathleen Murphy -
    1st Communion: 27th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 48
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1960 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Pauline Murphy -
    1st Communion: 27th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 49
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1960 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Patricia Clough -
    1st Communion: 27th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 50
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1960 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eileen Smith -
    1st Communion: 27th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 51
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1960 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Linda Beckett -
    1st Communion: 27th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 52
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1960 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eileen Woodruff -
    1st Communion: 27th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 53
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1960 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Patricia Anne Smith -
    1st Communion: 27th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 54
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1960 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Francis Duxbury -
    1st Communion: 27th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 55
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1960 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Yvonne Gregory -
    1st Communion: 27th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 56
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1960 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jonquil Mary Rycroft -
    1st Communion: 27th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 57
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 8 Mar 1960 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Hartley -
    1st Communion: 27th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: St. John's Gannow
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 58
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Roach -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 1
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harry Cudworth -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 2
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Leslie Timmins -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 3
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Clifford Davies -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 4
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Richard Aldridge -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 5
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Andrew Fraser Simpson -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 6
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Allan Hoole -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 7
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Kay Whittaker -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 8
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Allan Kay Whittaker -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 9
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Andrew Marshall -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 10
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eric Rigby -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 11
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brian Dawson -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 12
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Stephen Woodruff -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 13
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Gary Barker -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 14
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Geoffrey Henshall -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 15
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Barrie Christopher Bamford -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 16
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brian Hollinrake -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 17
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alan Dean -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 18
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peter Lord -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 19
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robt. Francis Hayhurst -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 20
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edward Briggs -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 21
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
David Jackson -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 22
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Strettle -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 23
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edwin Strettle -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 24
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Paul Astin -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 25
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Neil Altham -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 26
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Holt -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 27
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Michael James Moon -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 28
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Anthony John Roberts -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 29
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Ritchie Smith -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 30
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Derrick Blezard -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 31
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brian John Hoyle -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 32
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
David Robt. Brydges -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 33
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Christopher Lofthouse -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 34
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peter Barker -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 35
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mrs. Margaret Moulding -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 1
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mrs. Edna Heys -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 2
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mrs. Catherine Hall -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 3
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mrs. Sylvia Heyworth -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 4
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mrs. Agnes Wood -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 5
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Barbara Hudson -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 6
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elaine Eliz. Fletcher -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 7
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jennifer Anne Hargreaves -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 8
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susan Joan Burr -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 9
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Janet Marie Burr -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 10
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susan Lesley Howarth -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 11
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Patricia Freeman -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 12
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Linda Hollywell -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 13
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Irene Egan -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 14
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marion Ainsworth -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 15
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dorothy Violet Boyling -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 16
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kathleen Margaret Heys -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 17
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Vivien Constance Harper -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 18
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Janice Harper -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 19
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
June McGough -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 20
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susan Dowley -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 21
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Judith Eliz. Bates -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 22
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Sloan -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 23
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Eliz. Price -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 24
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Carol Ann Watts -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 25
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Holmes -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 26
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Gail Eliz. Georgeson -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 27
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kathleen Mary Starkie -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 28
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 7 Mar 1961 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susan Almond -
    1st Communion: 19th March
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Performed at: All Saints Habergham
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 29
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Mar 1962 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peter Howarth -
    1st Communion: 1st April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 1
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Mar 1962 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Michael Howarth -
    1st Communion: 1st April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 2
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Mar 1962 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Leslie English -
    1st Communion: 1st April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 3
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Mar 1962 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edward Whittaker -
    1st Communion: 1st April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 4
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Mar 1962 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Steven John Davies -
    1st Communion: 1st April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 5
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Mar 1962 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Stuart Robinson -
    1st Communion: 1st April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 6
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Mar 1962 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Holt -
    1st Communion: 1st April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 7
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Mar 1962 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kevin Harper -
    1st Communion: 1st April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 8
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Mar 1962 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peter Malcolm Leach -
    1st Communion: 1st April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 9
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Mar 1962 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Stephen Newell Kay -
    1st Communion: 1st April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 10
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Mar 1962 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peter James Duxbury -
    1st Communion: 1st April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 11
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Mar 1962 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Howarth -
    1st Communion: 1st April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 12
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Mar 1962 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Howarth -
    1st Communion: 1st April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 13
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Mar 1962 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jack Wade -
    1st Communion: 1st April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 14
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Mar 1962 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Keith Brindle -
    1st Communion: 1st April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 15
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Mar 1962 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brian Cameron Houston -
    1st Communion: 1st April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 16
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Mar 1962 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Michael Lee -
    1st Communion: 1st April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 17
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Mar 1962 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Michael Anderton -
    1st Communion: 1st April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 18
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Mar 1962 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Charles Williams -
    1st Communion: 1st April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 19
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Mar 1962 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kevin Hayhurst -
    1st Communion: 1st April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 20
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Mar 1962 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Neil Haworth -
    1st Communion: 1st April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 21
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Mar 1962 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Malcolm Haworth -
    1st Communion: 1st April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 22
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Mar 1962 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nigel Jennings Sedgewick -
    1st Communion: 1st April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 23
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Mar 1962 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Barry Hoole -
    1st Communion: 1st April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 24
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Mar 1962 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Frederick Brydges -
    1st Communion: 1st April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 25
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Mar 1962 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Andrew Brian Eccleston -
    1st Communion: 1st April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 26
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Mar 1962 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Cowburn -
    1st Communion: 1st April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 27
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Mar 1962 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Stephen Robert Saggerson -
    1st Communion: 1st April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 28
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Mar 1962 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Terence Jonathan Albert Harper -
    1st Communion: 1st April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 29
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Mar 1962 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Cynthia Anne Wolstenholme -
    1st Communion: 1st April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 1
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Mar 1962 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Linda Crossley -
    1st Communion: 1st April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 2
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Mar 1962 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susan Mary Higham -
    1st Communion: 1st April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 3
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Mar 1962 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Pauline Bridge -
    1st Communion: 1st April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 4
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Mar 1962 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Linda Duxbury -
    1st Communion: 1st April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 5
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Mar 1962 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Barbara Seddon -
    1st Communion: 1st April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 6
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Mar 1962 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susan Hargreaves Wells -
    1st Communion: 1st April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 7
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Mar 1962 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Patricia Ann Doherty -
    1st Communion: 1st April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 8
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Mar 1962 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Susan Kelly -
    1st Communion: 1st April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 9
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Mar 1962 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Howarth -
    1st Communion: 1st April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 10
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Mar 1962 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Smith -
    1st Communion: 1st April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 11
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Mar 1962 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susan Hollis -
    1st Communion: 1st April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 12
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Mar 1962 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Moxon -
    1st Communion: 1st April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 13
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Mar 1962 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Anne Dyson -
    1st Communion: 1st April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 14
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Mar 1962 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kathleen Sutcliffe -
    1st Communion: 1st April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 15
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Mar 1962 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susan Gorton -
    1st Communion: 1st April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 16
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Mar 1962 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susan Mary Dalton -
    1st Communion: 1st April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 17
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Mar 1962 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marilyn Susan Topham -
    1st Communion: 1st April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 18
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Mar 1962 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kathleen Hollis -
    1st Communion: 1st April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 19
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Mar 1962 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Christine Ann Helm -
    1st Communion: 1st April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 20
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Mar 1962 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Diane Whelan -
    1st Communion: 1st April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 21
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Mar 1962 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Anne Almond -
    1st Communion: 1st April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 22
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Mar 1962 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
June Webster -
    1st Communion: 1st April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 23
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Mar 1962 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marian McDonald -
    1st Communion: 1st April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 24
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Mar 1962 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mrs. Ethel Briggs -
    1st Communion: 1st April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 25
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Mar 1962 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mrs. Irene Smith -
    1st Communion: 1st April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 26
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Mar 1962 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mrs. Anita Ball -
    1st Communion: 1st April
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Register: Confirmations 1942 - 1962, Entry 27
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Mar 1962 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mrs. Margaret Lewis -
    Notes: Received from Church of Rome into Church of England on March 27 1962 by The
           Bishop of Burnley
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Mar 1962 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mrs. Phyllis Mary Sutcliffe -
    Notes: Received from Church of Rome into Church of England on March 27 1962 by The
           Bishop of Burnley
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Mar 1962 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mrs. Gertrude McGough -
    Notes: Received from Church of Rome into Church of England on March 27 1962 by The
           Bishop of Burnley
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Mar 1962 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mrs. Maureen Sagar -
    Notes: Received from Church of Rome into Church of England on March 27 1962 by The
           Bishop of Burnley
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Confirmation: 27 Mar 1962 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mr. Harry Harrison Sagar -
    Notes: Received from Church of Rome into Church of England on March 27 1962 by The
           Bishop of Burnley
    Confirmed By: Bishop of Burnley
    Source: Original Parish Register
Padiham Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks

Lancashire Home