click to return to Padiham Home & Contents

The Church of St Leonard, Padiham
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St Leonard
in the Parish of Padiham

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1931 - 1952
Baptisms for 1939 - 1946

Previous Page of Baptisms for 1931 - 1938

Baptism: 8 Jan 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edward Helm - [Child] of William Helm & Margaret Ann
    Born: 1 Dec 1938
    Abode: 7 Villiers Street Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 64, Entry 505
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edward Atkinson - [Child] of Albert Atkinson & Gladys
    Born: 16 Dec 1938
    Abode: 10 Clitheroe St Padiham
    Occupation: Motor Loader
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 64, Entry 506
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Doreen Fort - [Child] of John William Fort & Bertha
    Born: 22 Nov 1938
    Abode: 7 Cotton Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 64, Entry 507
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hazel Whitaker - [Child] of William Whitaker & Lizzie
    Born: 2 Dec 1938
    Abode: 30 Cobden Street Padiham
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 64, Entry 508
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Kenneth Bell - [Child] of James Bell & Margaret Alice
    Born: 5 Jan 1939
    Abode: 14 Levant Street Padiham
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 64, Entry 509
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Glasgow - [Child] of Richard Glasgow & Elizabeth
    Born: 8 Jan 1939
    Abode: 4 Beech Street Padiham
    Occupation: Plate Moulder
    Baptised by: C A Parkinson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 64, Entry 510
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
June Bullock - [Child] of Arthur Alfred Bullock & Myra
    Born: 8 Jan 1939
    Abode: 13 Ingham Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 64, Entry 511
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Michael Finnigan - [Child] of Joseph Patrick Finnigan & Martha Alice
    Born: 9 Jan 1939
    Abode: 6 Green Street Padiham
    Occupation: Cotton Drawer In
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 64, Entry 512
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jack Jessop - [Child] of James Thomas Jessop & Elizabeth
    Born: 31 Jan 1939
    Abode: 11 Mytton Terrace Padiham
    Occupation: Slater
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 65, Entry 513
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Derek Large - [Child] of Herbert Large & Mary
    Born: 4 Jan 1939
    Abode: 8 Berkeley Crescent Padiham
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 65, Entry 514
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Duckworth - [Child] of Thomas Duckworth & Nancy Alice
    Born: 29 Jan 1939
    Abode: 38 Berkeley Crescent Padiham
    Occupation: Paviour; Labourer
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 65, Entry 515
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maggie Helm - [Child] of William Lloyd & Margaret
    Born: 15 Mar 1885
    Abode: 19 Victoria Road Padiham
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 65, Entry 516
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ethel Parkinson - [Child] of Robert William Waite & Maggie
    Born: 25 Nov 1906
    Abode: 31 Albert Street Padiham
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 65, Entry 517
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Egerton Harrop - [Child] of John Thomas Harrop & Blanche Lilian
    Born: 30 Jul 1913
    Abode: 21 Ingham Street Padiham
    Occupation: Policeman
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 65, Entry 518
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Bradshaw - [Child] of Wilfred Walkden & Mary Jane
    Born: 21 May 1903
    Abode: 7 Melbourne Street Padiham
    Occupation: Photographer
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 65, Entry 519
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Kenyon - [Child] of John Dixon & Hannah Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Oct 1883
    Abode: 9 Melbourne Street Padiham
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 65, Entry 520
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edith Frodsham - [Child] of Joseph Frodsham & Ellen
    Born: 3 Jul 1907
    Abode: 11 Jubilee Street Read
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 66, Entry 521
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brian Haworth - [Child] of James Haworth & Violet
    Born: 8 Feb 1939
    Abode: 1 Riley Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C A Parkinson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 66, Entry 522
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jacqueline Karen Schofield - [Child] of John Schofield & Eleanor Hettie
    Born: 25 Jan 1939
    Abode: 17 Ivy Grove Rawtenstall
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: C A Parkinson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 66, Entry 523
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jessie Brenda Pilling - [Child] of Taylor Metcalfe Pilling & Marie Matilda Doreen
    Born: 23 Feb 1939
    Abode: 21 Cardwell Street Padiham
    Occupation: Aluminium Moulder
    Baptised by: C A Parkinson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 66, Entry 524
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Rosthorn - [Child] of John Rosthorn & Marjorie
    Born: 19 Feb 1939
    Abode: 194 Burnley Road Padiham
    Occupation: Chemist
    Baptised by: C A Parkinson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 66, Entry 525
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mavis Heys - [Child] of Ashton Heys & Edna
    Born: 3 Mar 1939
    Abode: 23 Palmerston Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C A Parkinson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 66, Entry 526
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Keith Bradburn - [Child] of Richard Bradburn & Elsie
    Born: 10 Mar 1939
    Abode: 69 Garden Street Padiham
    Occupation: Haulage Hand
    Baptised by: C A Parkinson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 66, Entry 527
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Gordon Herbert Davis - [Child] of James Davis & Dorothy Mary
    Born: 6 Feb 1939
    Abode: 56 Station Road Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 66, Entry 528
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Young - [Child] of Robert Young & Eppy
    Born: 28 Mar 1939
    Abode: 36 Stone Moor Bottom Padiham
    Occupation: Fire Beater
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 67, Entry 529
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Colin Newton - [Child] of Stanley Newton & Phyllis
    Born: 3 Apr 1939
    Abode: 24 Mytton Terrace Padiham
    Occupation: Fire Range Fitter
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 67, Entry 530
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Shirley Brady - [Child] of Francis John Brady & Margaret Jane
    Born: 8 Apr 1939
    Abode: 11 Guy Street Padiham
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 67, Entry 531
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Wendy Rawlinson - [Child] of John Trafford Rawlinson & Mary
    Born: 15 Apr 1939
    Abode: 2 Railway Terrace Padiham
    Occupation: Press Tool Maker
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 67, Entry 532
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 May 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Cynthia Wardley - [Child] of Walter Wardley & Phyllis
    Born: 22 Mar 1939
    Abode: 22 Coliden Street Padiham
    Occupation: Omnibus Conductor
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 67, Entry 533
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alan James Blackburn - [Child] of James Blackburn & Ida
    Born: 21 Apr 1939
    Abode: 9 Kyan Street Burnley
    Occupation: Omnibus Driver
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 67, Entry 534
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Robinson - [Child] of Thomas Robinson & Mary Lucy
    Abode: Nest Cottage Simonstone
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: C A Parkinson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 67, Entry 535
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peter Downes Lord - [Child] of Nathanael Downes Lord & Jessie
    Born: 15 May 1939
    Abode: 17 Wheat Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 67, Entry 536
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brian Varley - [Child] of Arthur Varley & Annie
    Born: 30 Apr 1939
    Abode: 3 Riley Street Padiham
    Occupation: General Labourer
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 68, Entry 537
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Cynthia Wilkinson - [Child] of Earl Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 6 May 1939
    Abode: 115 Thompson Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 68, Entry 538
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Roy Elliott - [Child] of James Christopher Elliott & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 May 1939
    Abode: 40 Hunt Street Preston
    Occupation: Range Fitter
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 68, Entry 539
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Audrey Burrows - [Child] of Joseph Burrows & Susannah
    Born: 10 May 1939
    Abode: 16 High Street Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 68, Entry 540
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alan Frank Roberts - [Child] of Alfred Roberts & Clara
    Born: 2 Mar 1939
    Abode: Clandon Haugh Avenue Simonstone
    Occupation: Railway Clerk
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 68, Entry 541
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Shirley Heyworth - [Child] of Fred Heyworth & Alice Ann
    Born: 19 Jun 1939
    Abode: 30 Adamson Street Padiham
    Occupation: General Labourer
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 68, Entry 542
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Eunice Smith - [Child] of Edward Smith & Eunice
    Born: 12 Jun 1939
    Abode: 41 Spencer Street Padiham
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 68, Entry 543
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
June Cryer - [Child] of Harold Cryer & Priscilla
    Born: 5 Jun 1939
    Abode: 13 Ingham Street Padiham
    Occupation: General Labourer
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 68, Entry 544
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Stansfield Isaac Hall - [Child] of Isaac Hall & Betty Anita
    Abode: 32 Warwick Drive Padiham
    Occupation: Post Office Engineer
    Baptised by: C A Parkinson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 69, Entry 545
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maureen Bolt - [Child] of Matthew Bolt & Lizzie
    Abode: 18 Allerton Street Burnley
    Occupation: Iron Turner
    Baptised by: C A Parkinson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 69, Entry 546
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Lawson - [Child] of John Lawson & Alice
    Born: 5 Aug 1939
    Abode: 21 Warwick Drive Padiham
    Occupation: Iron Dresser
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 69, Entry 547
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Donald Hargreaves - [Child] of Harold Hargreaves & Sarah
    Born: 19 Aug 1939
    Abode: 38 Berkeley Crescent Padiham
    Occupation: Mill Labourer
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 69, Entry 548
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Finnigan - [Child] of Edward Finnigan & Lily
    Born: 29 Aug 1939
    Abode: 30 Hill Street Padiham
    Occupation: Drawer
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 69, Entry 549
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Donald Taylor - [Child] of Herbert Taylor & Edna
    Born: 5 Sep 1939
    Abode: 27 Mytton Street Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 69, Entry 550
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Arkwright - [Child] of Harold Arkwright & Elizabeth Ellen
    Born: 1 Sep 1939
    Abode: 14 Albion Street Padiham
    Occupation: Colliery Dattaler
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 69, Entry 551
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Yates - [Child] of John Cecil Yates & Emily
    Born: 4 Sep 1939
    Abode: 20 Hapton Road Padiham
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 69, Entry 552
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Olive Webster - [Child] of Charlie Webster & Beulah Beatrice
    Born: 20 Sep 1939
    Abode: 7 Whalley Road Read
    Occupation: Loomer
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 70, Entry 553
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Helen Margaret Martin - [Child] of Alan McFarlane Martin & Hilda
    Born: 26 Sep 1939
    Abode: 33 Ingham Street Padiham
    Occupation: Cotton Weaver
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 70, Entry 554
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Anne Ingham - [Child] of Allan Ingham & Annie
    Born: 16 Sep 1939
    Abode: 61 Peel Street Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 70, Entry 555
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Anthony Hall - [Child] of Anthony Hall & Helen
    Born: 19 Sep 1939
    Abode: 26 Alma Street Padiham
    Occupation: Waste Labourer
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 70, Entry 556
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Neil Crook - [Child] of Joseph Crook & Elizabeth
    Born: 13 Oct 1939
    Abode: 8 St Annes Street Padiham
    Occupation: Cloth Warehouseman
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 70, Entry 557
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Gemson Park - [Child] of Fredrick Lancaster Park & Mary
    Abode: Norbury Blackburn Road Rishton
    Occupation: Electrical Works Manager
    Baptised by: C A Parkinson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 70, Entry 558
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alan Thompson - [Child] of James Thompson & Susannah
    Abode: 6 Levant Street Padiham
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: C A Parkinson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 70, Entry 559
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Barbara Stainworth - [Child] of Ingham Stainworth & Hilda
    Abode: 11 Dean Street Padiham
    Occupation: Radiol Driller
    Baptised by: C A Parkinson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 70, Entry 560
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Constance Clark - [Child] of Henry Clark & Norah
    Born: 30 Oct 1939
    Abode: 70 Garden Street Padiham
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 71, Entry 561
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brian Southworth - [Child] of Frank Southworth & Ella
    Born: 18 Oct 1939
    Abode: 35 Bridge Street Padiham
    Occupation: Turbine Driver
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 71, Entry 562
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Gladys Hughes - [Child] of Robert Hughes & Caroline
    Born: 19 Oct 1939
    Abode: Oakroyds Slade Lane Padiham
    Occupation: Head Teacher
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 71, Entry 563
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eric James Hudson - [Child] of Robert Arthur Hudson & Dorothy
    Abode: 11 Adamson Street Padiham
    Occupation: General Labourer
    Baptised by: C A Parkinson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 71, Entry 564
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Terence Metcalfe - [Child] of John Metcalfe & Janie
    Abode: 6 Cobden Street Padiham
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: C A Parkinson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 71, Entry 565
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Colin Robinson - [Child] of Albert Robinson & Alice
    Abode: 14 Norfolk Avenue Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C A Parkinson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 71, Entry 566
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frank Collinge Sherburn - [Child] of Arthur Collinge Sherburn & Mary Ellen
    Born: 14 Nov 1939
    Abode: 47 Hapton Road Padiham
    Occupation: Shop Assistant
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 71, Entry 567
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Keith Finnigan - [Child] of John Patrick Finnigan & Gladys
    Born: 5 Nov 1939
    Abode: 30 Berkeley Crescent Padiham
    Occupation: General Labourer
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 71, Entry 568
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Janet Grime - [Child] of Leonard Grime & Mary Scott
    Born: 5 Nov 1939
    Abode: 22 Graham Street Padiham
    Occupation: Silk Weaver
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 72, Entry 569
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1939 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
June Williamson - [Child] of John James Williamson & Nellie
    Born: 12 Nov 1939
    Abode: 20 Moor Lane Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 72, Entry 570
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Raymond Laurie - [Child] of William Laurie & Margaret
    Born: 3 Nov 1939
    Abode: 5 Pariah Street Padiham
    Occupation: Loomer
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 72, Entry 571
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Fred Atkinson - [Child] of Allan Atkinson & Dorothy
    Born: 22 Nov 1939
    Abode: 9 High Street Padiham
    Occupation: Remover
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 72, Entry 572
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Smalley - [Child] of Alice Smalley
    Born: 21 Dec 1939
    Abode: 29 Jubilee Street Read Burnley
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 72, Entry 573
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kenneth Holden Ingham - [Child] of Charles Russell Ingham & Dorothy
    Born: 20 Nov 1939
    Abode: Wall Green Padiham
    Occupation: Chartered Surveyor
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 72, Entry 574
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Neville Ogden - [Child] of Edwin Ogden & Ida
    Born: 12 Dec 1939
    Abode: 22 Quarry Street Padiham
    Occupation: Air Raid Warden (full time)
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 72, Entry 575
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Norma Cannon - [Child] of Robert Arthur Cannon & Rachel
    Born: 31 Dec 1939
    Abode: 16 Albion Street Padiham
    Occupation: Rayon Spinner
    Baptised by: C A Parkinson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 72, Entry 576
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Irene Metcalfe - [Child] of Thomas Metcalfe & Ruby
    Born: 5 Dec 1939
    Abode: 54 Garden Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 73, Entry 577
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Metcalfe - [Child] of Thomas Metcalfe & Ruby
    Born: 5 Dec 1939
    Abode: 54 Garden Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 73, Entry 578
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brian Moore - [Child] of Harold Moore & Annie
    Born: 12 Jan 1940
    Abode: 28 Stockbridge Road Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 73, Entry 579
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kevin Porter - [Child] of William Porter & Winifred
    Born: 12 Jan 1940
    Abode: 22 Guy Street Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 73, Entry 580
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kathleen Mary Morris - [Child] of Edward Morris & Gladys
    Born: 9 Jan 1940
    Abode: 18 Dean Street Padiham
    Occupation: Iron moulder
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 73, Entry 581
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Barbara Dean - [Child] of Lewis Dean & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 26 Dec 1939
    Abode: 7 Berkeley Crescent Padiham
    Occupation: Motor Transport Driver
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 73, Entry 582
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brenda Lambert - [Child] of Gayland Lambert & Nellie
    Born: 7 Feb 1940
    Abode: 16 Bank Street Padiham
    Occupation: Shotfirer at Coalpit
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 73, Entry 583
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Bradley - [Child] of Thomas Duxbury & Ellen
    Born: 10 Mar 1882
    Abode: 10 Church Street Padiham
    Occupation: Fire Beater
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 73, Entry 584
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sybil Victoria Nicholson - [Child] of Alfred Nicholson & Mary
    Born: 22 Dec 1922
    Abode: Beacon Holm S? Blackburn
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 74, Entry 585
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Irene Hitchon - [Child] of Alfred Hitchon & Ann
    Born: 14 Jan 1926
    Abode: 63 Thompson Street Padiham
    Occupation: Traveller
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 74, Entry 586
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marjorie Frodsham - [Child] of Joseph Frodsham & Ellen
    Born: 19 Sep 1911
    Abode: 93 Palmaston Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 74, Entry 587
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
David Hartley Dyson - [Child] of Hartley Dyson & Eva
    Born: 16 Feb 1940
    Abode: 1 Levant Street Padiham
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 74, Entry 588
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alan Coward - [Child] of Albert Coward & Elizabeth
    Born: 28 Jan 1940
    Abode: 5 Spring Gardens Terrace Padiham
    Occupation: Colliery Drawer
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 74, Entry 589
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Roy Bibby - [Child] of Walter Allan Bibby & Meme
    Born: 27 Jan 1940
    Abode: 16 Ruskin Avenue Padiham
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 74, Entry 590
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Francis William Haworth Smith - [Child] of Francis Smith & Constance
    Born: 18 Feb 1940
    Abode: 13 Albert Street Padiham
    Occupation: Commercial Traveller
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 74, Entry 591
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joan Thresh - [Child] of Alfred Thresh & Elsie
    Born: 29 Jan 1940
    Abode: 36 Beech Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 74, Entry 592
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Priscilla Bleasdale - [Child] of Virgil Bleasdale & Kathleen
    Born: 8 Jan 1940
    Abode: 6 Habergham Street Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 75, Entry 593
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marion Lofthouse - [Child] of Chris Lofthouse & Alice
    Born: 13 Feb 1940
    Abode: 57 St Annes Street Padiham
    Occupation: Heald Cleaner
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 75, Entry 594
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Allan Hindle - [Child] of Florence Hindle
    Born: 3 Mar 1940
    Abode: 28 Moss Lane Padiham
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 75, Entry 595
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brian James Webster - [Child] of James Miles Webster & Mary
    Born: 3 Apr 1940
    Abode: 20 Stockbridge Road Padiham
    Occupation: Cloth looker
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 75, Entry 596
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Colin Moorhouse - [Child] of George Moorhouse & Catherine
    Born: 20 Mar 1940
    Abode: 67 Berkeley Crescent Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 75, Entry 597
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice McGough - [Child] of James McGough & Sydney
    Born: 8 Apr 1940
    Abode: 29 Hambledon Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 75, Entry 598
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maureen Harvey - [Child] of George Harvey & Marjorie
    Born: 2 Mar 1940
    Abode: 21 St Anne's Street Padiham
    Occupation: Railway Shunter
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 75, Entry 599
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marlene Holt - [Child] of William Holt & Irene
    Born: 21 Mar 1940
    Abode: 10 Derby Street Burnley
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 75, Entry 600
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Kenyon - [Child] of Edward Kenyon & Mary Winifred
    Born: 15 Apr 1940
    Abode: 41 Berkeley Crescent Padiham
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 76, Entry 601
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brian Egerton Harrop - [Child] of Joseph Egerton Harrop & Maud
    Born: 13 Apr 1940
    Abode: 19 Ingham Street Padiham
    Occupation: Motor Transport Driver
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 76, Entry 602
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 May 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jack Threlfall - [Child] of Percy Threlfall & Phyllis
    Born: 6 May 1940
    Abode: 14 Melbourne Street Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 76, Entry 603
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 May 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Arthur Pollard - [Child] of Arthur Pollard & May
    Born: 5 May 1940
    Abode: 9 Cambridge Drive Padiham
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 76, Entry 604
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hilda Pickles - [Child] of Fred Pickles & Violet
    Born: 19 May
    Abode: 25 St Annes Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: L Morley Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 76, Entry 605
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Stephen Miller - [Child] of Thompson Miller & Doris May
    Born: 13 May 1940
    Abode: 9 Adamson Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 76, Entry 606
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marjorie Wilkinson - [Child] of John Roberts Wilkinson & Mary Hannah
    Born: 5 Jun 1940
    Abode: 28 Garden Street Padiham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Notes: [Not sure of DOB]
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 76, Entry 607
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Geoffrey Ashworth Wright - [Child] of James Wright & Drusilla
    Born: 13 Nov 1939
    Abode: The Cottage Eavesham Farm Hapton
    Occupation: L.A.C R.A.F
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 76, Entry 608
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eric Barker - [Child] of Fred Barker & Ethel
    Born: 11 Jun 1940
    Abode: 9 Graham Street Padiham
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 77, Entry 609
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joan Roberts - [Child] of John Roberts & Mary
    Born: 23 Jun 1940
    Abode: 19 Higham Street Padiham
    Occupation: Bus Driver
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 77, Entry 610
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maureen Coffey - [Child] of Albert Coffey & Annie
    Born: 22 Jun 1940
    Abode: 45 Mytton Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 77, Entry 611
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harold Hodgeon - [Child] of William Hodgeon & Annie
    Born: 8 Jul
    Abode: 18 Berkeley Crescent Padiham
    Occupation: Machinist
    Baptised by: L Morley Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 77, Entry 612
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Malcolm Forrest Doig - [Child] of David James Doig & Renie
    Born: 18 Jun 1940
    Abode: Balcomie Sabden Road Padiham
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Baptised by: L Morley Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 77, Entry 613
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jackson Cronshaw - [Child] of Jackson Cronshaw & Nora
    Born: 21 Jul 1940
    Abode: 7 Lawrence Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: L Morley Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 77, Entry 614
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Freda Christine Price - [Child] of Fred Price & Ethel
    Born: 17 Jul 1940
    Abode: 44 Bridge Street Padiham
    Occupation: Decorator
    Baptised by: L Morley Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 77, Entry 615
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alan Forrest - [Child] of James Thomas Forrest & Annie
    Born: 7 Aug 1940
    Abode: 300 Albert Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 77, Entry 616
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margery Cooke - [Child] of Richard Winskill Cooke & Jennie Scott
    Born: 2 Aug 1940
    Abode: 97 Burnley Road
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 78, Entry 617
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joan Bawden - [Child] of Clarence Bawden & Hilda
    Born: 31 Jul 1939
    Abode: 91 Thompson Street Padiham
    Occupation: Aluminium Finisher
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 78, Entry 618
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sheila Mary Bawden - [Child] of Clarence Bawden & Hilda
    Born: 19 Jul 1940
    Abode: 91 Thompson Street Padiham
    Occupation: Aluminium Finisher
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 78, Entry 619
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Betty Barker - [Child] of Richard Barker & Mary Alice
    Born: 1 Aug 1940
    Abode: 9 Warwick Drive Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 78, Entry 620
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Henry Cooke - [Child] of William Henry Cooke & Elizabeth
    Born: 17 Aug 1940
    Abode: 9 Ruskin Avenue Padiham
    Occupation: Boot & Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 78, Entry 621
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marian Crawshaw - [Child] of Edmund Crawshaw & Edith Emma
    Born: 22 Aug 1940
    Abode: 43 Spenser Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 78, Entry 622
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Winterbottom - [Child] of Harry Winterbottom & Ethel
    Born: 18 Aug 1940
    Abode: 19 Oat Street Padiham
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 78, Entry 623
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dennis Whelan - [Child] of James Whelan & Anne
    Born: 27 Aug 1940
    Abode: 43 Cambridge Drive Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 78, Entry 624
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marian Porter - [Child] of Benjamin Porter & Ellen
    Born: 18 Aug 1940
    Abode: 5 Berkeley Crescent Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 79, Entry 625
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marian Law - [Child] of Robert Kay Law & Irene
    Born: 21 Sep 1940
    Abode: 20 Quarry Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 79, Entry 626
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Price - [Child] of Robert Price & Annie
    Born: 5 Oct 1940
    Abode: 1 East View Blackpool
    Occupation: Painter and Decorator
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 79, Entry 627
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Victor Smith - [Child] of Raymond Smith & Constance
    Born: 11 Oct 1940
    Abode: 37 Park View Padiham
    Occupation: Capstan Shell Operator
    Baptised by: L Morley Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 79, Entry 628
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
David John Evans - [Child] of John William Evans & Winifred
    Abode: 35 Ashville Avenue Castle Bromwich
    Occupation: Papermaker
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 79, Entry 629
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Roy Douglas Dicken - [Child] of Ronald James Dicken & Mary Jane
    Born: 11 Oct 1940
    Abode: 19 Burns Street Padiham
    Occupation: Electrical Generation Plant Stoker
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 79, Entry 630
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Tate - [Child] of Frank Tate & Annie
    Born: 26 Nov 1940
    Abode: 3 Burns Street Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 79, Entry 631
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marie Bradburn - [Child] of Richard Bradburn & Elsie
    Born: 17 Oct 1940
    Abode: 2 Quarry Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Notes: [Not sure of DOB]
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 79, Entry 632
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Doreen Winterbottom - [Child] of Jack Winterbottom & Laura
    Born: 24 Nov 1940
    Abode: 4 Stockbridge Road Padiham
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: L Morley Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 80, Entry 633
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Michael Walton Eddlestone - [Child] of Harvey Walton Eddlestone & Joan
    Born: 29 Oct 1940
    Abode: 107 Hapton Road Padiham
    Occupation: Heating Engineer
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 80, Entry 634
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1940 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Roy Howard - [Child] of Leonard Howard & Amelia
    Born: 26 Nov
    Abode: 31 Warwick Drive Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: L Morley Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 80, Entry 635
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1941 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dorothy Davis - [Child] of James Davis & Dorothy Mary
    Born: 4 Nov 1940
    Abode: 56 Station Road Padiham
    Occupation: Soldier
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 80, Entry 636
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1941 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Barbara Grace Sandiford - [Child] of Alan Sandiford & Annie
    Born: 24 Dec 1940
    Abode: 6 Pendle Street Padiham
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: L Morley Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 80, Entry 637
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1941 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hugh Shackleton - [Child] of Hugh Shackleton & Margaret Ann
    Born: 26 Dec 1940
    Abode: 12 Shakespear Street Padiham
    Occupation: Mill Manager
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 80, Entry 638
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1941 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Robinson - [Child] of Thomas Robinson & Mary Lucy
    Born: 18 Dec 1940
    Abode: Evesoms Farm Simonstone in Burnley
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 80, Entry 639
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1941 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Nora
    Born: 19 Jan 1941
    Abode: 13 Burns Street Padiham
    Occupation: Shot Firer
    Baptised by: L Morley Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 80, Entry 640
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1941 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sonia Margaret Rawlinson - [Child] of John Trafford Rawlinson & Mary
    Born: 29 Dec 1940
    Abode: 305 Sandon Road Stafford
    Occupation: Maintenance Mechanic
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 81, Entry 641
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1941 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brenda Haworth - [Child] of Sydney Haworth & Violet
    Born: 29 Jan 1941
    Abode: 23 Westcotes Coventry
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 81, Entry 642
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1941 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Sherburn Coward - [Child] of Alfred Coward & May Collinge
    Born: 17 Jan 1941
    Abode: 65 Hapton Road Padiham
    Occupation: Painter and Decorator
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 81, Entry 643
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1941 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Glenis Walton - [Child] of Joseph Walton & Gladys May
    Born: 21 Jan 1941
    Abode: 18 Hapton Street Padiham
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: L Morley Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 81, Entry 644
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1941 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Raymond John Waddington - [Child] of Albert Edward Waddington & Hilda Catherine
    Born: 3 Feb 1941
    Abode: 3 Hill Street Padiham
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 81, Entry 645
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1941 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peter Edward Chadwick - [Child] of Edward Chadwick & Sheila
    Born: 21 Feb 1941
    Abode: 63 Middlecotes Tileshill Lane Coventry
    Occupation: Munition Worker
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 81, Entry 646
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1941 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Constance Sanderson - [Child] of Herbert Conrad Sanderson & Jessie
    Born: 28 Dec 1940
    Abode: 1 Hapton Road Padiham
    Occupation: Electrical Overhead Linesman
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 81, Entry 647
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1941 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Janet Hargreaves - [Child] of James Hargreaves & Annie
    Born: 24 Feb 1941
    Abode: 17 Thompson Street Padiham
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    Baptised by: L Morley Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 81, Entry 648
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1941 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jan Cameron Houston - [Child] of William Robert Cameron Houston & Gladys
    Born: 27 Feb 1941
    Abode: 22 Slade Lane Padiham
    Occupation: Surveyor and Water Engineer
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 82, Entry 649
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1941 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Raymond Hart - [Child] of James Hart & May
    Born: 24 Feb 1941
    Abode: 31 Station Road Padiham
    Occupation: Locomotive Fireman
    Baptised by: L Morley Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 82, Entry 650
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1941 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susan Margaret Graham - [Child] of Tom Graham & Edna Margaret
    Born: 1 Dec 1940
    Abode: 2 School Lane Simonstone
    Occupation: Fitter Assembler
    Baptised by: L Morley Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 82, Entry 651
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1941 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dennis Pollard - [Child] of Fred Pollard & Margaret Ann
    Born: 12 Mar 1941
    Abode: 2 Dean Street Padiham
    Occupation: Cotton Loomer
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 82, Entry 652
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1941 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Allan Waite - [Child] of George Waite & Ida
    Born: 30 Mar 1941
    Abode: 15 Pendle Street Padiham
    Occupation: Leading Seaman Royal Navy
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 82, Entry 653
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1941 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Linda Mary Porter - [Child] of Arthur Wright Porter & Sarah
    Born: 27 Mar 1941
    Abode: 6 Railway Terrace Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 82, Entry 654
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1941 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eric Ridehalgh - [Child] of Horace Ridehalgh & Issabella
    Born: 13 Apr 1941
    Abode: 10 High Street Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: L Morley Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 82, Entry 655
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1941 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Pearl McGough - [Child] of James Sidney McGough & Alice
    Born: 6 Apr 1941
    Abode: 29 Hambledon Street Padiham
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: L Morley Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 82, Entry 656
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1941 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Fegan - [Child] of Joseph Fegan & Alice Maud
    Born: 3 Apr 1941
    Abode: 36 James Street Padiham
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: L Morley Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 83, Entry 657
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1941 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Terrence Palmer - [Child] of Marian Palmer
    Born: 22 Apr 1941
    Abode: 15 Parish Street Padiham
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 83, Entry 658
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1941 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Holt - [Child] of William Holt & Irene
    Born: 8 Apr 1941
    Abode: 32 Adamson Street Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 83, Entry 659
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1941 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Constance Hitchon - [Child] of John Hitchon & Ethel
    Born: 14 Mar 1941
    Abode: 41 Cambridge Drive Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 83, Entry 660
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 May 1941 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Haworth - [Child] of Nicholas Haworth & Phyllis
    Born: 17 Apr 1941
    Abode: 9 St Giles Terrace Padiham
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 83, Entry 661
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 May 1941 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Massey - [Child] of Albert Massey & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 19 Apr 1941
    Abode: 8 High Street Padiham
    Occupation: Aircraftman 2nd Class RAF
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 83, Entry 662
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1941 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Christine Leeming - [Child] of Wilfred Grimshaw Leeming & Alice
    Born: 13 May 1941
    Abode: 22 Spenser Street Padiham
    Occupation: Cotton Warehouse Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 83, Entry 663
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1941 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Doreen Hope - [Child] of Clifford Hope & Doris
    Born: 16 May 1941
    Abode: 3 Garden Street Padiham
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: L Morley Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 83, Entry 664
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1941 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peter Heys - [Child] of George Heys & Miranda
    Born: 29 May 1941
    Abode: 31 James Street Padiham
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: L Morley Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 84, Entry 665
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1941 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Michael Sandiford - [Child] of Cecil Sandiford & Margaret
    Born: 2 May 1941
    Abode: 10 Shuttleworth Street Padiham
    Occupation: Cloth looker
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 84, Entry 666
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1941 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peter David Schofield - [Child] of Charlie Schofield & Doris
    Born: 2 Jun 1941
    Abode: 34 Cobden Street Padiham
    Occupation: Sergeant Royal Artillery
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 84, Entry 667
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1941 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Keith Cockshutt - [Child] of Arthur Cockshutt & Winifred
    Born: 21 May 1941
    Abode: 31 Bank Street Padiham
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 84, Entry 668
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1941 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
David Kelly - [Child] of Edgar Roy Kelly & Gladys Mary
    Born: 24 Jun 1941
    Abode: 23 James Street Padiham
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: L Morley Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 84, Entry 669
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1941 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lily Spedding - [Child] of Joseph Spedding & Zoey
    Born: 16 Jun
    Abode: 13 Berkeley Crescent Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: L Morley Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 84, Entry 670
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1941 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
June Finnigan - [Child] of Edward Finnigan & Lily
    Born: 20 Jun
    Abode: 18 Beech Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: L Morley Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 84, Entry 671
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1941 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Katie Danson - [Child] of Richard Danson & Mary Alice
    Born: 3 Jul 1941
    Abode: 77 Garden Street Padiham
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 84, Entry 672
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1941 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Pollard - [Child] of Arthur Pollard & May
    Born: 13 Jul 1941
    Abode: 17 Ribble Street Padiham
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 85, Entry 673
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1941 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Cannon - [Child] of Robert Arthur Cannon & Rachael
    Born: 10 Jul 1941
    Abode: 16 Albion Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: L Morley Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 85, Entry 674
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1941 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Stephanie Anne Lloynd - [Child] of James Lloynd & Margaret
    Born: 23 Jun 1941
    Abode: 14 Graham Street Padiham
    Occupation: Printwork Engraver
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 85, Entry 675
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1941 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kenneth Dixon - [Child] of Thomas Edward Dixon & Annie
    Born: 2 Jul 1941
    Abode: 15 St Leonard's Street Padiham
    Occupation: Gunner Light Anti-aircraft Royal Artillery
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 85, Entry 676
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1941 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Dawson - [Child] of Allan Dawson & Mary Ann
    Born: 19 Aug 1941
    Abode: 72 Milton Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 85, Entry 677
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1941 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maureen Finnigan - [Child] of John Patrick Finnigan & Gladys
    Born: 4 Sep 1941
    Abode: 30 Berkeley Crescent Padiham
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 85, Entry 678
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1941 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alan Winterbottom - [Child] of Harry Winterbottom & Ethel
    Born: 20 May 1941
    Abode: 19 Oat Street Padiham
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 85, Entry 679
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1941 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Wilson - [Child] of Jack Wilson & Hannah
    Born: 12 Jun 1941
    Abode: 7 St Giles Terrace Padiham
    Occupation: Fitter
    Notes: D [in margin]
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 85, Entry 680
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1941 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Daniel Gallagher - [Child] of Clifford Gallagher & Constance
    Born: 17 Sep 1941
    Abode: 33 Park View Padiham
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 86, Entry 681
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1941 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Fishwick - [Child] of Fred Fishwick & Alice
    Born: 5 Sep 1941
    Abode: 7 Hapton Street Padiham
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: L Morley Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 86, Entry 682
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1941 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Winifred Bawden - [Child] of Clarence Bawden & Hilda
    Born: 3 Sep 1941
    Abode: 14 Clitheroe Street Padiham
    Occupation: Die Caster
    Baptised by: L Morley Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 86, Entry 683
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1941 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Patricia Marilyn Wotherspoon - [Child] of Robert Andrew Wotherspoon & Mary Beryl
    Born: 30 Aug 1941
    Abode: 16 St Roman Road Chorley
    Occupation: Solicitor (RAF for duration of War)
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 86, Entry 684
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1941 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
David Hargreaves - [Child] of James Hargreaves & Mary Florence
    Born: 13 Sep 1941
    Abode: 5 Fidd Street Padiham
    Occupation: Accounts Clerk (Soldier for duration of war)
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 86, Entry 685
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1941 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sandra Hasty - [Child] of Harry Hasty & Maude
    Born: 5 Oct 1941
    Abode: 25 Berkeley Crescent Padiham
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: L Morley Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 86, Entry 686
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1941 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brenda Exton - [Child] of Joseph Exton & Jane
    Born: 20 Sep 1941
    Abode: 22 East Street Padiham
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 86, Entry 687
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1941 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Patricia Finnigan - [Child] of Mary Ellen Finnigan
    Born: 30 Sep 1941
    Abode: 16 Station Road Padiham
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 86, Entry 688
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1941 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alan Chadwick - [Child] of Matthew Chadwick & Maggie Wallace
    Born: 17 Oct 1941
    Abode: 12 Rycliffe Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: L Morley Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 87, Entry 689
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1941 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Michael Clark - [Child] of Denis Clark & Lilian
    Born: 14 Oct 1941
    Abode: 47 Mytton Street Padiham
    Occupation: Colliery Shot-firer
    Baptised by: L Morley Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 87, Entry 690
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1941 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brian Topham - [Child] of Maurice Topham & Elsie
    Born: 11 Oct 1941
    Abode: 14 Park Road Padiham
    Occupation: F/Sgt RAF
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 87, Entry 691
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1941 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Allan Hodgeon - [Child] of Lawrence Hodgeon & Sarah
    Born: 12 Oct 1941
    Abode: 75 Hapton Road Padiham
    Occupation: Fitter
    Baptised by: L Morley Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 87, Entry 692
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1941 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Clifford Hayes - [Child] of Owen Hayes & Hannah
    Born: 29 Oct 1941
    Abode: 15 Beacon Road Holbrooks Coventry
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: L Morley Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 87, Entry 693
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1941 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Mullen - [Child] of John Mullen & Olive
    Born: 12 Nov 1941
    Abode: 26 Berkeley Crescent Padiham
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: L Morley Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 87, Entry 694
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1941 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kathleen Smith - [Child] of Edward Smith & Eunice
    Born: 4 Nov 1941
    Abode: 41 Spencer Street Padiham
    Occupation: Coal Hewer
    Baptised by: L Morley Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 87, Entry 695
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1941 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Doreen Hudson Hope - [Child] of George Hudson & Nancy Hope
    Born: 17 Nov
    Abode: 31 South Pendle Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: L Morley Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 87, Entry 696
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joan Heys - [Child] of John Heys & Eva
    Baptised by: L Morley Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 88, Entry 697
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eveline Porter - [Child] of Benjamin Porter & Ellen
    Baptised by: L Morley Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 88, Entry 698
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Edward Duerden - [Child] of William Robert Lawless & Lily Duerden
    Baptised by: J T Pendleton Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 88, Entry 699
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Noel Cooke - [Child] of Richard Winskill Cooke & Jennie Scott
    Baptised by: J T Pendleton Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 88, Entry 700
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Robert Blezard - [Child] of James Illingworth Blezard & Ethel
    Baptised by: J T Pendleton Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 88, Entry 701
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Cheryl Mary Noble - [Child] of Brian Noble & Sheila Mary
    Baptised by: L Morley Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 88, Entry 702
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
David Starkie Tayler - [Child] of William Tayler & Constance
    Baptised by: J T Pendleton Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 88, Entry 703
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frank Riley - [Child] of George Riley & May
    Baptised by: J T Pendleton Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 88, Entry 704
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Gordon Lonsdale - [Child] of William Henry Lonsdale & Alice
    Baptised by: L Morley Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 89, Entry 705
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lily Greenwood - [Child] of James Russell Moffat & Amy Hannah
    Notes: Conditional. Married now Greenwood
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 89, Entry 706
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Bertha Baxter - [Child] of Charles Gilbert Whitehead & Fanny
    Notes: married now Baxter
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 89, Entry 707
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jacqueline Moriarty - [Child] of Lawrence Moriarty & Evelyn
    Baptised by: J T Pendleton Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 89, Entry 708
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maureen Clarkson - [Child] of William Clarkson & Annie Rydeheard
    Baptised by: J T Pendleton Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 89, Entry 709
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jacqueline Smith - [Child] of Jack Smith & Catherine
    Baptised by: J T Pendleton Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 89, Entry 710
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alfred David Knagg - [Child] of Alfred Randolph Knagg & Constance
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 89, Entry 711
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret O'Hare - [Child] of Fredrick Anderson & Mary O'Hare
    Baptised by: L Morley Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 89, Entry 712
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Sanderson - [Child] of Herbert Conrad Sanderson & Jessie
    Notes: [Date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: J T Pendleton Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 90, Entry 713
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frank Louis Barnes - [Child] of Alfred Ernest Barnes & Doris
    Notes: [Date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: J T Pendleton Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 90, Entry 714
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Large - [Child] of Herbert Large & Mary
    Notes: [Date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: J T Pendleton Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 90, Entry 715
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sheila Beryl Lecointe - [Child] of Maurice Paul Albert Lecointe & Phyllis Edith
    Notes: [Date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: J T Pendleton Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 90, Entry 716
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Keith Higham - [Child] of Fred Higham & Clara
    Baptised by: J T Pendleton Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 90, Entry 717
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maureen Joyce Hayhurst - [Child] of James Kearsley Hayhurst & Ethel
    Baptised by: J T Pendleton Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 90, Entry 718
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Smith - [Child] of George Edward Smith & Sarah
    Baptised by: J T Pendleton Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 90, Entry 719
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joyce Hudson - [Child] of Ronald Hudson & Frances Ada
    Baptised by: L Morley Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 90, Entry 720
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jacqueline Whittaker - [Child] of Neville Whittaker & Elsie
    Baptised by: L Morley Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 91, Entry 721
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joyce Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Doris
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 91, Entry 722
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peter Harold Anthony Austin - [Child] of Harold Bertram Austin & Alice
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 91, Entry 723
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Christine Patefield - [Child] of George Edward Patefield & Hilda
    Baptised by: J T Pendleton Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 91, Entry 724
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alvina Stockdale - [Child] of George Edward Stockdale & Phyllis
    Baptised by: J T Pendleton Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 91, Entry 725
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Patricia Ormerod - [Child] of William Thomas Ormerod & Martha
    Baptised by: J T Pendleton Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 91, Entry 726
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Patricia Pilkington - [Child] of John William Pilkington & Harriet Eliza
    Baptised by: J T Pendleton Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 91, Entry 727
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Michael David Ibbetson - [Child] of Frank Ibbetson & Marion
    Baptised by: J T Pendleton Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 91, Entry 728
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brian Fegan - [Child] of Joseph Fegan & Alice Maud
    Baptised by: J T Pendleton Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 92, Entry 729
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Derek Parkinson - [Child] of Fred Parkinson & Sarah Ann
    Baptised by: J T Pendleton Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 92, Entry 730
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Graham Edwin Horne - [Child] of Edwin Horne & Doris
    Baptised by: J T Pendleton Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 92, Entry 731
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Porter - [Child] of William Porter & Winifred
    Baptised by: J T Pendleton Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 92, Entry 732
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Terrence Ridehalgh - [Child] of Horace Ridehalgh & Isabel
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 92, Entry 733
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John David Murphy - [Child] of Richard Alan Murphy & Agnes Dorothy
    Baptised by: J T Pendleton Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 92, Entry 734
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Carole Metcalfe - [Child] of Edgar Metcalfe & Muriel
    Baptised by: J T Pendleton Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 92, Entry 735
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Cynthia Watson - [Child] of Richard Watson & Doris
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 92, Entry 736
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maureen Murphy - [Child] of Walter Murphy & Marion
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 93, Entry 737
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Judith Ann Eddlestone - [Child] of Harvey Walton Eddlestone & Joan
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 93, Entry 738
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Wendy Whittaker - [Child] of William Whittaker & Lizzie
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 93, Entry 739
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Irene Whittaker - [Child] of William Whittaker & Lizzie
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 93, Entry 740
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joan Lewis - [Child] of Richard Lewis & Evelyn
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 93, Entry 741
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Beryl Dean - [Child] of Lewis Dean & Elizabeth Ann
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 93, Entry 742
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Glennis Holt - [Child] of William Holt & Irene
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 93, Entry 743
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Allan Robinson - [Child] of Samuel Potter Robinson & Minnie
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 93, Entry 744
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Stephanie Margaret Joan Read - [Child] of Milford Trevor Stuart Read & Edith
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 94, Entry 745
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Walter Hall - [Child] of Anthony Hall & Helen
    Baptised by: L Morley Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 94, Entry 746
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Glen Pate - [Child] of Robert Pate & Martha
    Baptised by: L Morley Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 94, Entry 747
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sheila McLaney - [Child] of Reuben McLaney & Edith
    Baptised by: L Morley Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 94, Entry 748
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sylvia Carnie - [Child] of Rupert Carnie & Margaret
    Baptised by: L Morley Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 94, Entry 749
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ernest Payne - [Child] of Ernest Payne & Evelyn
    Baptised by: J T Pendleton Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 94, Entry 750
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alan Moore - [Child] of Edwin Moore & Miriam
    Baptised by: J T Pendleton Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 94, Entry 751
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Doreen Ormerod - [Child] of Fred Grant Ormerod & Edith
    Baptised by: Eric Roihurst Priest in Charge of S. Catherine's Burnley
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 94, Entry 752
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Annie Metcalfe - [Child] of William Metcalfe & Emily
    Baptised by: J T Pendleton Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 95, Entry 753
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Colin Bleasdale - [Child] of Virgil Bleasdale & Kathleen
    Baptised by: J T Pendleton Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 95, Entry 754
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Margaret Sharp - [Child] of Charles Sharp & Mary
    Baptised by: J T Pendleton Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 95, Entry 755
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Webster - [Child] of Charlie Webster & Buelah Beatrice
    Baptised by: L Morley Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 95, Entry 756
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frank Sutcliffe - [Child] of John Ormerod Sutcliffe & Alice
    Baptised by: J T Pendleton Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 95, Entry 757
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Hayhurst - [Child] of Clifford Hayhurst & Dorothy
    Baptised by: J T Pendleton Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 95, Entry 758
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Melvyn Metcalfe - [Child] of Jack Metcalfe & Lily
    Baptised by: J T Pendleton Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 95, Entry 759
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Geoffrey Ingham Stainworth - [Child] of Ingham Stainworth & Hilda
    Baptised by: L Morley Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 95, Entry 760
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Scott - [Child] of William Atkinson Scott & Laura
    Baptised by: J T Pendleton Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 96, Entry 761
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Christina Winterbottom - [Child] of Frank Winterbottom & Fanny White
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 96, Entry 762
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1942 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dorothy Hargreaves - [Child] of Harold Hargreaves & Sarah
    Baptised by: J T Pendleton Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 96, Entry 763
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kenneth Peter Topham - [Child] of Maurice Topham & Elsie
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 96, Entry 764
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harry Swindlehurst - [Child] of James Swindlehurst & Alice
    Baptised by: L Morley Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 96, Entry 765
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Stephen Greenwood - [Child] of Albert Greenwood & Violet
    Baptised by: J T Pendleton Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 96, Entry 766
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Renee Miller - [Child] of Thompson Miller & Doris May
    Baptised by: L Morley Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 96, Entry 767
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Valerie Parkinson - [Child] of Robert Parkinson & Nellie
    Baptised by: J T Pendleton Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 96, Entry 768
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Raymond Firth - [Child] of Elsie Firth
    Baptised by: J T Pendleton Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 97, Entry 769
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joyce Thresh - [Child] of Alfred Thresh & Elsie
    Baptised by: J T Pendleton Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 97, Entry 770
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kathleen Heap - [Child] of Harry Heap & Hannah
    Baptised by: J T Pendleton Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 97, Entry 771
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sheila Crossley - [Child] of George Crossley & Lavinia
    Baptised by: J T Pendleton Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 97, Entry 772
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rita Heys - [Child] of Samuel Heys & Iris
    Baptised by: J T Pendleton Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 97, Entry 773
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dorothy Haworth - [Child] of James Haworth & Violet
    Baptised by: J T Pendleton Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 97, Entry 774
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Terence Nightingale - [Child] of Evelyn Nightingale
    Baptised by: J T Pendleton Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 97, Entry 775
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lilian Ingham - [Child] of Herbert Ingham & Lily
    Baptised by: J T Pendleton Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 97, Entry 776
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Shackleton - [Child] of Wilfred Shackleton & Alice
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 98, Entry 777
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Patricia Marjorie Bailey - [Child] of John Leonard Fitzpatrick Bailey & Maria
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 98, Entry 778
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Taylor - [Child] of George Price & Martha Ann
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 98, Entry 779
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eveline Edith Griffon - [Child] of Albert Edwin Atkinson & Ada Jane
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 98, Entry 780
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Florence Hosie - [Child] of John Hosie & Florence
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 98, Entry 781
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Elizabeth Hodgeon - [Child] of Dorothy Hodgeon
    Baptised by: J T Pendleton Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 98, Entry 782
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Barry Jackson - [Child] of Herbert Jackson & Ethel Mary
    Baptised by: J T Pendleton Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 98, Entry 783
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susan Law - [Child] of George Law & Sarah Scott
    Baptised by: J T Pendleton Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 98, Entry 784
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Norman Pollard - [Child] of Fred Pollard & Margaret Ann
    Baptised by: J T Pendleton Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 99, Entry 785
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Fred Danson - [Child] of Richard Danson & Mary Alice
    Baptised by: J T Pendleton Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 99, Entry 786
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Philip Stephen Haworth - [Child] of Ernest Emmanuel Haworth & Margaret
    Baptised by: J T Pendleton Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 99, Entry 787
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Albert Forrest - [Child] of Fred Forrest & Alice
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 99, Entry 788
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elaine Jackson - [Child] of Arthur Jackson & Mary Edna
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 99, Entry 789
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Albert Edward Greenwood - [Child] of Albert Edward Greenwood, Deceased & Norah
    Baptised by: L Morley Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 99, Entry 790
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 May 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eric Fort - [Child] of Reuben Fort & Elizabeth Annie
    Baptised by: J T Pendleton Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 99, Entry 791
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 May 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hugh Montgomery Campbell - [Child] of George Montgomery Campbell & Alice
    Baptised by: J T Pendleton Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 99, Entry 792
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kathleen Ainsworth - [Child] of Steven Ainsworth & Annie Scott
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 100, Entry 793
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Michael William Davies - [Child] of William Arthur Reginald Davies & Anne
    Baptised by: L Morley Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 100, Entry 794
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Allan Brown - [Child] of Henry Brown & Irene
    Baptised by: L Morley Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 100, Entry 795
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Carole Lorraine Mellows - [Child] of George Lewis Mellows & Evelyn
    Baptised by: L Morley Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 100, Entry 796
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mavis Exton - [Child] of Oliver Exton & Mary Elizabeth
    Baptised by: L Morley Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 100, Entry 797
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Cynthia Bispham - [Child] of Harry Bispham & Jenny
    Baptised by: J T Pendleton Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 100, Entry 798
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harold Barnes - [Child] of Alfred Ernest Barnes & Doris
    Baptised by: J T Pendleton Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 100, Entry 799
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Gordon Hasty - [Child] of William Hasty & May
    Baptised by: L Morley Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 100, Entry 800
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Rigby - [Child] of Thomas Rigby & Phyllis
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 101, Entry 801
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Roy McLaney - [Child] of John McLaney & Sarah Alice
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 101, Entry 802
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kenneth Broadley - [Child] of Stanley Broadley & Agnes
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 101, Entry 803
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Dawson - [Child] of Harry Dawson & Elaine
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 101, Entry 804
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Hope - [Child] of George Hudson & Nancy Hope
    Baptised by: J T Pendleton Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 101, Entry 805
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Crampton - [Child] of Lilian Crampton
    Baptised by: J T Pendleton Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 101, Entry 806
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Christopher John Fleming Ingham -
    Notes: D. Private Baptism [in margin]
    Baptised by: L Morley Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 101, Entry 807
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Keith William Sledding - [Child] of Eric Sledding & Mary
    Baptised by: L Morley Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 101, Entry 808
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Derek Hudson - [Child] of Frank Hudson & Caroline
    Baptised by: L. Morley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 102, Entry 809
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Linda Patricia Stephenson - [Child] of Henry Stephenson & Jane
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 102, Entry 810
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Anne Nield - [Child] of John Nield & Alice
    Baptised by: J. T. Pendleton, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 102, Entry 811
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean McKay - [Child] of Alfred Ernest McKay & Annie
    Baptised by: L. Morley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 102, Entry 812
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Douglas Fegan - [Child] of Joseph Fegan & Alice Maud
    Baptised by: J. T. Pendleton, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 102, Entry 813
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jennie Clarkson - [Child] of William Clarkson & Annie (formerly Rydeh?)
    Baptised by: L. Morley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 102, Entry 814
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Janet Gilbraith - [Child] of George Gilbraith & Madge
    Baptised by: L. Morley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 102, Entry 815
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jeffrey Webster Walsh - [Child] of Robert Astin Walsh & Dorothy
    Baptised by: J. T. Pendleton, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 102, Entry 816
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jennifer Webster - [Child] of Charles Webster & Eunice
    Baptised by: J. T. Pendleton, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 103, Entry 817
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Christopher John Rawlinson - [Child] of John Trafford Rawlinson & Mary
    Baptised by: J. T. Pendleton, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 103, Entry 818
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dorothy Mary Latham - [Child] of George Latham & Annie
    Baptised by: L. Morley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 103, Entry 819
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Roy Rushton - [Child] of George Rushton & Hilda
    Baptised by: L. Morley, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 103, Entry 820
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Muriel Anne Bright - [Child] of William Charles Bright & Muriel
    Baptised by: J. T. Pendleton, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 103, Entry 821
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Irene Wilkinson - [Child] of Arthur Wilkinson & Ada
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 103, Entry 822
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ian Higham - [Child] of Fred Higham & Clara
    Baptised by: J. T. Pendleton, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 103, Entry 823
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Helen Hilda Roberts - [Child] of Fred Roberts & Marion
    Baptised by: J. T. Pendleton, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 103, Entry 824
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marie Eveline Doyle - [Child] of Edward Doyle & Elsie
    Baptised by: J. T. Pendleton, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 104, Entry 825
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Terence Jonathan Albert Harper - [Child] of George Whitwell Harper & Constance
    Baptised by: J. T. Pendleton, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 104, Entry 826
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Beryl Waite - [Child] of George Waite & Ida
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 104, Entry 827
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert James Gutteridge - [Child] of William Gladstone Gutteridge & Elizabeth
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 104, Entry 828
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Trevor Davis - [Child] of James Davis & Dorothy Mary
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 104, Entry 829
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maureen Hacking - [Child] of Thomas Francis Hacking & Ruth
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 104, Entry 830
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rita Wilkinson - [Child] of Fred Wilkinson & Phoebe
    Baptised by: J. T. Pendleton, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 104, Entry 831
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Parkinson Speak - [Child] of Charles Speak & Edith
    Baptised by: J. T. Pendleton, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 104, Entry 832
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1943 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William John Thompson - [Child] of Joseph Thompson & Elena
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 105, Entry 833
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kevin Malone? - [Child] of Walter Malone? & Alice
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 105, Entry 834
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Carol Broadley - [Child] of Alfred Broadley & Jessie
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 105, Entry 835
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rita Walton - [Child] of Joseph Walton & Gladys Mary
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 105, Entry 836
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Christine Rosina Mary Davis - [Child] of Ernest Frank Davis & Rosina
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 105, Entry 837
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Bromley - [Child] of George Frederick Bromley & Emily
    Baptised by: J. T. Pendleton, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 105, Entry 838
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dorothy Webster - [Child] of Richard Henry Webster & Elizabeth
    Baptised by: J. T. Pendleton, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 105, Entry 839
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Anderson - [Child] of Thomas Albert Case Anderson & Ann
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 105, Entry 840
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Allan James Anderson - [Child] of Adam George Anderson & Winifred Norah
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 106, Entry 841
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Patricia Anne Aspden - [Child] of Arthur Aspden & Doris Miriam
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 106, Entry 842
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Barbara Fishwick - [Child] of Fred Fishwick & Margaret Alice
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 106, Entry 843
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Barry Varley - [Child] of Arthur Varley & Annie
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 106, Entry 844
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Patricia Ann Howard - [Child] of Leonard Howard & Amelia
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 106, Entry 845
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Cecil Alderson - [Child] of George Alderson & Cecily
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 106, Entry 846
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Feb 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
June Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Nora
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 106, Entry 847
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Wilkinson - [Child] of Enoch Hargreaves & Mary Jane
    Notes: nee Hargreaves
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 106, Entry 847
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Barry Elkin - [Child] of Harry Elkin & Doris
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 107, Entry 849
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eric Arthur Proctor - [Child] of Arthur Proctor & Doreen
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 107, Entry 850
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lynda Margaret Chapman - [Child] of James William Chapman & Constance May
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 107, Entry 851
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alan Bottoms? - [Child] of Doris Edith Bottoms?
    Notes: [no occupation recorded]
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 107, Entry 852
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Richard Williams - [Child] of John Thomas Williams & Mary
    Baptised by: J. T. Pendleton, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 107, Entry 853
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Latham - [Child] of Leonard Latham & Alice
    Baptised by: J. T. Pendleton, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 107, Entry 854
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Alderson - [Child] of George Alderson & Mary Ellen
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 107, Entry 855
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lester Denson - [Child] of Richard Denson & Mary Alice
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 107, Entry 856
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brian James Noon - [Child] of James Noon & Alice
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 108, Entry 857
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Gillian Margery Rosthorn - [Child] of John Rosthorn & Marjorie
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 108, Entry 858
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jack Burrows - [Child] of Joseph Burrows & Susanna
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 108, Entry 859
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Carol Haworth - [Child] of Russell Haworth & Rachel
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 108, Entry 860
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Derek Cameron Hearstone? - [Child] of William Robert Cameron Hearstone? & Gladys
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 108, Entry 861
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
David Anthony Sharples - [Child] of William Edmund Sharples & Alice
    Baptised by: J. T. Pendleton, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 108, Entry 862
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Christine Margaret Ingham - [Child] of John Stocks Ingham & Margaret Elizabeth
    Baptised by: J. T. Pendleton, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 108, Entry 863
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 May 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Keith Large - [Child] of William Large & Mary
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 108, Entry 864
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 May 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harold Kevin Kelly - [Child] of Edgar Rodney Kelly & Gladys Mary
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 109, Entry 865
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 May 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Avril Drew - [Child] of Reginald Francis Drew & Edna
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 109, Entry 866
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 May 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frances Cooke - [Child] of Richard Winskill Cooke & Jennie Scott
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 109, Entry 867
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 May 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Janet Atkinson - [Child] of Edith Atkinson
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 109, Entry 868
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 May 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sylvia Bailey - [Child] of John Bailey & Ruby Florence
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 109, Entry 869
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frank Bradshaw - [Child] of Thomas Bradshaw & Mary Ellen
    Baptised by: J. T. Pendleton, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 109, Entry 870
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Claire Suzanne Pickles - [Child] of Charles Francis Pickles & Mary
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 109, Entry 871
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Olive Muriel O'Loughlin - [Child] of Thomas Bryan O'Loughlin & Eileen Georgina
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 109, Entry 872
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Michael Peter Hurst - [Child] of Sydney Hurst & Mary
    Baptised by: J. T. Pendleton, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 110, Entry 873
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
David Southwell - [Child] of Norman Southwell & Alice
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 110, Entry 874
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Margaret Pendleton - [Child] of John Thomas Pendleton & Laura
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 110, Entry 875
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mavis Hudson - [Child] of Horace Hudson & Margaret
    Baptised by: J. T. Pendleton, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 110, Entry 876
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eileen Holden - [Child] of Milton Holden & Edith
    Baptised by: J. T. Pendleton, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 110, Entry 877
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Crossley Ashworth - [Child] of Robert Crossley Ashworth & Gladys
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 110, Entry 878
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ruth Virginia Lansdale - [Child] of William Henry Lansdale & Bessie
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 110, Entry 879
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dixon Thomas Lambert - [Child] of Richard Denbigh Lambert & Eileen
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 110, Entry 880
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Francis John Burrage - [Child] of Francis Gordon Burrage & Mildred
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 111, Entry 881
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eric Gilbraith - [Child] of George Gilbraith & Madge
    Baptised by: J. T. Pendleton, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 111, Entry 882
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Bowyer - [Child] of Frank Bowyer & Alice
    Baptised by: J. T. Pendleton, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 111, Entry 883
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eileen Blezard - [Child] of Jack Blezard & Irene
    Baptised by: J. T. Pendleton, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 111, Entry 884
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Carol Frances Ibbotson - [Child] of Frank Ibbotson & Marian
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 111, Entry 885
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Thompson - [Child] of James Thompson & Susannah
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: J. T. Pendleton, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 111, Entry 886
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kevin Joseph Crook - [Child] of Joseph Crook & Elizabeth
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: J. T. Pendleton, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 111, Entry 887
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Michael Mellows - [Child] of George Lewis Mellows & Evelyn
    Baptised by: J. T. Pendleton, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 111, Entry 888
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancie Fort - [Child] of Lorenzo Fort & Janet
    Baptised by: J. T. Pendleton, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 112, Entry 889
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peter Starkie Barker - [Child] of Norman Barker & Ida
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 112, Entry 890
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brian Wilson - [Child] of James Wilson & Ada
    Baptised by: J. T. Pendleton, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 112, Entry 891
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Hart - [Child] of James Hart & May
    Notes: [no occupation recorded]
    Baptised by: J. T. Pendleton, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 112, Entry 892
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Patricia Davis - [Child] of James Davis & Dorothy Mary
    Notes: P. [in margin]
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 112, Entry 893
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Carol Margaret Bailey - [Child] of John Bailey & Marjorie
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 112, Entry 894
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Roger Neville Hughes - [Child] of Robert Hughes & Caroline
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 112, Entry 895
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Patricia McGough - [Child] of James Sydney McGough & Alice
    Baptised by: J. T. Pendleton, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 112, Entry 896
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Derek Webster - [Child] of Ambrose Webster & Ellen
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 113, Entry 897
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
June Porter - [Child] of William Porter & Winifred
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 113, Entry 898
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marilyn Sandra Bond - [Child] of Horace Bond & Elizabeth Ann
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 113, Entry 899
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Arthur Monk - [Child] of General Whitehead Monk & Mary Ann
    Baptised by: C. Gilbert Rawson (on temporary staff)
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 113, Entry 900
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alan Bradburn - [Child] of Richard Bradburn & Elsie
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 113, Entry 901
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Caroline Hudson - [Child] of Frank Hudson & Caroline
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 113, Entry 902
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Keith Greenall - [Child] of Albert Greenall & Ruth Amelia
    Baptised by: J. T. Pendleton, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 113, Entry 903
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edward Holt - [Child] of Edward Holt & Annie
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 113, Entry 904
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Glenda Margaret Ratcliffe - [Child] of Gordon Ratcliffe & Edna
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 114, Entry 905
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Cartledge - [Child] of Denis Charles Cartledge & Lily
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 114, Entry 906
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Anne Butterworth - [Child] of Nicholas Butterworth & Maggie
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 114, Entry 907
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Allan Blezard - [Child] of Isaac Blezard & Mary
    Baptised by: J. T. Pendleton, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 114, Entry 908
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ralph Harwood - [Child] of Ralph Harwood & Mary Ellen
    Baptised by: J. T. Pendleton, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 114, Entry 909
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Barry Porter - [Child] of Thomas Porter & Vera
    Baptised by: J. T. Pendleton, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 114, Entry 910
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peter Bradley - [Child] of Grace Bradley
    Baptised by: J. T. Pendleton, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 114, Entry 911
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Michael Barry Topham - [Child] of Maurice Topham & Elsie
    Baptised by: C. Gilbert Rawson
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 114, Entry 912
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Deidre Jean Smith - [Child] of Charles Reginald Noel Smith & Alice
    Baptised by: C. Gilbert Rawson
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 115, Entry 913
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Linda Diane Chippendale - [Child] of Richard Chippendale & May
    Baptised by: J. T. Pendleton, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 115, Entry 914
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hedley Wilkinson - [Child] of Robert Wilkinson & Isabella
    Notes: [no occupation recorded]
    Baptised by: John T. Pendleton
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 115, Entry 915
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maureen Lillian Suzanne _ax__ll - [Child] of Albert George _ax__ll & Rose
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 115, Entry 916
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Ainsworth - [Child] of Steven Ainsworth & Annie Scott
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 115, Entry 917
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Nightingale - [Child] of John Nightingale & Irene Leanora
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 115, Entry 918
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Paul Dugdale - [Child] of Stanley Dugdale & Jane
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 115, Entry 919
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Stephen Graham - [Child] of John Stephen Graham & Frances
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 115, Entry 920
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1944 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rita Fegan - [Child] of Joseph Fegan & Alice Maud
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 116, Entry 921
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jim Blezard - [Child] of Jim Blezard & Ivy
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 116, Entry 922
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brian Ormerod - [Child] of William Thomas Ormerod & Martha
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 116, Entry 923
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Cynthia Beckett - [Child] of Richard Beckett & Hannah
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 116, Entry 924
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marion Margaret Bainbridge - [Child] of Miles Edward Bainbridge & Esther Ann
    Notes: Privately
    Baptised by: C. Gilbert Rawson
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 116, Entry 925
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Pamela Christine Dewhurst - [Child] of Jack Lennox Dewhurst & Gladys
    Baptised by: C. Gilbert Rawson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 116, Entry 926
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lincoln Stockdale - [Child] of George Edward Stockdale & Phyllis
    Baptised by: C. Gilbert Rawson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 116, Entry 927
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jeffrey Bailey - [Child] of Harry Bailey & Evelyn
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 116, Entry 928
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frank Robinson - [Child] of Samuel Potter Robinson & Minnie
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 117, Entry 929
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
David Sandiford - [Child] of Cecil Sandiford & Margaret
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 117, Entry 930
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Doreen Ramsbottom - [Child] of Richard Arthur Ramsbottom & Margaret
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 117, Entry 931
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marsha Susan Pate - [Child] of Robert Pate & Doris Jean
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 117, Entry 932
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hilda Law - [Child] of George Law & Sarah Scott
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 117, Entry 933
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Elizabeth Clegg - [Child] of John Clegg & Helen
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 117, Entry 934
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Anne Patricia Mc George - [Child] of Ronald Samuel Mc George & Beatrice Lloyd
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 117, Entry 935
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Vernon Neil Lawless - [Child] of William Robert Lawless & Lily Duerham
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 117, Entry 936
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Pauline Ann Bolton - [Child] of Leslie Bolton & Jennie
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 118, Entry 937
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peter Robertson - [Child] of William Robertson & Alice
    Notes: Conditionally
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 118, Entry 938
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Esther Brown - [Child] of James Lindsay & Mary Ann Duckworth
    Notes: Conditionally
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 118, Entry 939
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Olive Nuttall - [Child] of Thomas Gregson & Jane
    Notes: Conditionally
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 118, Entry 940
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marian Ward - [Child] of Hugh Beech & Alice
    Notes: Conditionally
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 118, Entry 941
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Beatrice May Wagner - [Child] of William Harris & Rebecca
    Notes: Conditionally
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 118, Entry 942
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Pamela Brown - [Child] of Henry Brown & Irene
    Baptised by: C. Gilbert Rawson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 118, Entry 943
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jacqueline Watson - [Child] of Allan Watson & Marjorie Margaret
    Baptised by: C. Gilbert Rawson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 118, Entry 944
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Heys - [Child] of Allan Heys & Evelyn
    Baptised by: C. Gilbert Rawson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 119, Entry 945
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Carole Douglas - [Child] of John Arthur Douglas & Evelyn
    Baptised by: C. Gilbert Rawson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 119, Entry 946
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maurice Exton - [Child] of Oliver Exton & Mary Elizabeth
    Baptised by: C. Gilbert Rawson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 119, Entry 947
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Alderson - [Child] of George Alderson & Mary Ellen
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 119, Entry 948
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Vivien Bracewell - [Child] of Norman Bracewell & May
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 119, Entry 949
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eric Priest - [Child] of Frank Priest & Ivy
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 119, Entry 950
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Greenwood - [Child] of William Greenwood & Agnes Almond
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 119, Entry 951
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Waddington - [Child] of Harold Waddington & Peggy Kathleen
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 119, Entry 952
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Anne Haworth - [Child] of Russell Haworth & Rachel
    Notes: Pr. [in margin]
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 120, Entry 953
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Veronica Seddon - [Child] of Ronald Seddon & Winifred Rose
    Baptised by: C. Gilbert Rawson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 120, Entry 954
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Harry Slinger - [Child] of Harry Slinger & Dorothy
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 120, Entry 955
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jenny Graham - [Child] of Robert Graham & Maud
    Baptised by: J. Raynor Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 120, Entry 956
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Carol Anne Hart - [Child] of Herbert Hart & Eileen Ada
    Baptised by: J. Raynor Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 120, Entry 957
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Smedley - [Child] of Joseph Henry Smedley & Dorothy
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 120, Entry 958
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Barbara Holland - [Child] of James Holland & Charlotte Winifred
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 120, Entry 959
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
David John Leach - [Child] of Norman Leach & Dorothy
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 120, Entry 960
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Edward Kenneth Michael Webster - [Child] of George Edward Webster & Mabel
    Notes: Conditionally [ in margin] [date of birth smudged]
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 121, Entry 961
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 May 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
David John Calvert - [Child] of John Calvert & Alice
    Baptised by: C. Gilbert Rawson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 121, Entry 962
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 May 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lily Lund - [Child] of Harold Hartley Lund & May
    Baptised by: C. Gilbert Rawson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 121, Entry 963
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Carole Stephenson - [Child] of Henry Stephenson & Jane
    Baptised by: J. Raynor Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 121, Entry 964
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Irene Clarkson - [Child] of William Clarkson & Anne
    Baptised by: J. Raynor Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 121, Entry 965
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harold Ainsworth - [Child] of Joe Ainsworth & Lotitia Irene
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 121, Entry 966
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Muriel Lambert - [Child] of Richard Denbigh Lambert & Eileen
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 121, Entry 967
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alan Mayner Knott - [Child] of Lyndon Mayner Knott & Alice
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 121, Entry 968
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Potter - [Child] of Ormerod Potter & Maude
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 122, Entry 969
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jack Shorrock Miller - [Child] of Richard Shorrock Miller & May
    Baptised by: C. Gilbert Rawson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 122, Entry 970
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sandra Whittle - [Child] of Wilfred Whittle & Vera
    Baptised by: C. Gilbert Rawson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 122, Entry 971
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Colin Duckworth - [Child] of Thomas Duckworth & Nancy
    Notes: R [in margin] Received Aug. 3rd 1945 [under entry]
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford, Asst. Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 122, Entry 972
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Patricia Hudson - [Child] of George Hudson & Nancy
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford, Asst. Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 122, Entry 973
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Derek Mellows - [Child] of George Lewis Mellows & Evelyn
    Baptised by: C. Gilbert Rawson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 122, Entry 974
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Holt - [Child] of William Holt & Irene
    Baptised by: C. Gilbert Rawson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 122, Entry 975
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rodney Holt - [Child] of William Holt & Irene
    Baptised by: C. Gilbert Rawson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 122, Entry 976
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Trevor Baldwin - [Child] of Thomas Curson Baldwin & Mary
    Baptised by: C. Gilbert Rawson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 123, Entry 977
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Keith Bradshaw - [Child] of Frank Bradshaw & Eunice
    Baptised by: C. Gilbert Rawson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 123, Entry 978
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maureen McGough - [Child] of Thomas McGough & Ivy
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 123, Entry 979
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Linda Clark - [Child] of Dennis Clark & Lilian
    Baptised by: J. Raynor Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 123, Entry 980
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
May Hacking - [Child] of Thomas Hacking & Ruth
    Baptised by: J. Raynor Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 123, Entry 981
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Katherine Susan Heywood - [Child] of Charles Richard Heywood & Alice Ruth
    Baptised by: Eric Rothwell, Priest in charge, St Marys Church, Blackpool
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 123, Entry 982
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eric Smith - [Child] of Raymond Smith & Constance
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 123, Entry 983
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lynda Ann Dale - [Child] of Edward Dale & Nancy Jane
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 123, Entry 984
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jack Thompson - [Child] of John Thompson & Jessie
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 124, Entry 985
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jack Bolton - [Child] of Jack Bolton & Alice
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 124, Entry 986
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Stanley Mitchell - [Child] of John Mitchell & Phyllis
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 124, Entry 987
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joan Irene Wilson - [Child] of James Wilson & Edith
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 124, Entry 988
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brenda Mary Smith - [Child] of Jack Smith & Catherine
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford, Asst. Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 124, Entry 989
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Walter Wesley Chew - [Child] of Raymond Joseph Chew & Agnes
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford, Asst. Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 124, Entry 990
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Winifred Kenyon - [Child] of George Kenyon & Olive
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 124, Entry 991
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eileen Forrest - [Child] of Fred Forrest & Alice
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 124, Entry 992
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Irene Metcalfe - [Child] of Edgar Metcalfe & Muriel
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 125, Entry 993
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rosalee Bartlett - [Child] of Roy James Bartlett & Edna May
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford, Asst. Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 125, Entry 994
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Roy Davis - [Child] of James Davis & Dorothy Mary
    Notes: PD [in margin]
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 125, Entry 995
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Mather - [Child] of Robert Mather & Margaret
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 125, Entry 996
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jack Porter - [Child] of William Porter & Winifred
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 125, Entry 997
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Pauline Webster - [Child] of Charles Webster & Eunice
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 125, Entry 998
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Valerie Davies - [Child] of Samuel Davies & Olive
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 125, Entry 999
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
David Rigby - [Child] of Frank Rigby & Alice
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 125, Entry 1000
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Derek John Mudge - [Child] of Alan John Mudge & Dora Eveline
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 126, Entry 1001
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Carole Jenkinson - [Child] of Gilbert Jenkinson & Doris
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 126, Entry 1002
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Barbara Hudson - [Child] of Robert Arthur Hudson & Dorothy
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 126, Entry 1003
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Wendy Hayhurst - [Child] of Clifford Hayhurst & Dorothy
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 126, Entry 1004
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
David Walsh - [Child] of Nora A Walsh
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 126, Entry 1005
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Ingham - [Child] of John Yates Ingham & Mary Jane
    Notes: Adult [in margin]
    Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 126, Entry 1006
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Patricia Hope - [Child] of Thomas Hope & Catherine
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 126, Entry 1007
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Carole Ann Robinson - [Child] of Frank Robinson & Constance Marie
    Baptised by: J. Raynor Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 126, Entry 1008
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kathleen Waddington - [Child] of Harold Waddington & Ethel
    Baptised by: J. Raynor Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 127, Entry 1009
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maureen Ann Helm - [Child] of Arthur Helm & Joan
    Baptised by: J. Raynor Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 127, Entry 1010
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Gerald Forrest - [Child] of James Thomas Forrest & Annie
    Baptised by: J. Raynor Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 127, Entry 1011
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Wright - [Child] of William Arthur Wright & Doris
    Baptised by: J. Raynor Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 127, Entry 1012
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Richard Alan Ingham - [Child] of Eric Ingham & Edith
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 127, Entry 1013
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1945 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Valerie Marsden - [Child] of Roy Marsden & Joan
    Baptised by: J. Raynor Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 127, Entry 1014
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Barry McGough - [Child] of James Sydney McGough & Alice
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 127, Entry 1015
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas David Porter - [Child] of Thomas Porter & Vera
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 127, Entry 1016
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eileen Hardacre - [Child] of Louisa Hardacre
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 128, Entry 1017
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Michael Stevens - [Child] of Fred Stevens & Florence
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 128, Entry 1018
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Henry Speak - [Child] of Thomas Henry Speak & Phyllis Day
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 128, Entry 1019
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Butterworth - [Child] of Nicholas Butterworth & Maggie
    Baptised by: J. Raynor Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 128, Entry 1020
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Christine Margaret Bennie - [Child] of Thomas Bennie & Joan
    Baptised by: J. Raynor Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 128, Entry 1021
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Hodgeon - [Child] of William Hodgeon & Annie
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 128, Entry 1022
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Francis Edmund Chippendale - [Child] of Edmund Chippendale & Margaret
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 128, Entry 1023
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Linda Carole Briggs - [Child] of Harry Briggs & Ethel
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 128, Entry 1024
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Anne Ratcliffe - [Child] of Albert Ratcliffe & Annie
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 129, Entry 1025
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joan Whittaker - [Child] of Arthur Whittaker & May
    Baptised by: J. Raynor Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 129, Entry 1026
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sheila Margaret Newell - [Child] of Fred Newell & Florence
    Baptised by: J. Raynor Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 129, Entry 1027
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Roy Bailey - [Child] of John Bailey & Ruby Florence
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 129, Entry 1028
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Geoffrey Hasty - [Child] of Harry Hasty & Maude
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 129, Entry 1031
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sheila Exton - [Child] of Handel Exton & Kalasrade
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 129, Entry 1032
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dorothy Gillian Park - [Child] of Frank Park & Irene
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 130, Entry 1033
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
David Alan Carter - [Child] of Ronald Carter & Alice
    Baptised by: J. Raynor Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 130, Entry 1034
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Allan Ingham - [Child] of Allan Ingham & Annie
    Baptised by: J. Raynor Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 130, Entry 1035
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
David Ashton Heys - [Child] of Ashton Heys & Edna
    Baptised by: J. Raynor Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 130, Entry 1036
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sheila Clark - [Child] of Albert Clark & Lily
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 130, Entry 1037
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Eunice Dewhurst - [Child] of Admiral Dewhurst & Annie
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 130, Entry 1038
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Derek Bright - [Child] of Frank Bright & Lilian
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 130, Entry 1039
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alan Porter - [Child] of Arthur Porter & Sarah
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 130, Entry 1040
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jennifer Helen Dowthwaite - [Child] of George William Dowthwaite & Harriet
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 131, Entry 1041
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marion Margaret Wright - [Child] of John Wright & Margaret
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 131, Entry 1042
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Fort - [Child] of Rueben Fort & Elizabeth Annie
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 131, Entry 1043
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Elizabeth Ashton - [Child] of Sydney Ashton
    Notes: P [in margin] [no mothers name recorded]
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 131, Entry 1044
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 May 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Phyllis Ainsworth - [Child] of Steven Ainsworth & Annie Scott
    Baptised by: J. Raynor Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 131, Entry 1045
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 May 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jeffrey Sanderson - [Child] of Herbert Conrad Sanderson & Jessie
    Baptised by: J. Raynor Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 131, Entry 1046
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 May 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Wallace Barnett - [Child] of Wallace Barnett & Betsy
    Baptised by: J. Raynor Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 131, Entry 1047
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 May 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alison Mary Roberts - [Child] of John Walker Roberts & Josephine Mary
    Baptised by: J. Raynor Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 131, Entry 1048
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Patricia Anne Harrison - [Child] of John Harrison & Hannah Ann
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 132, Entry 1049
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Allen Ditch - [Child] of Edward Allen Ditch & Dorothy
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 132, Entry 1050
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hazel Murphy - [Child] of Richard Alan Murphy & Agnes Dorothy
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 132, Entry 1051
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 May 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Gwynneth Julia Lambert - [Child] of James Lambert & Ethel Irene
    Baptised by: J. Raynor Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 132, Entry 1052
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 May 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Diane Irene Lambert - [Child] of James Lambert & Ethel Irene
    Baptised by: J. Raynor Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 132, Entry 1053
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 May 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Janet Baker - [Child] of John Taylor Baker & Mary Frances
    Baptised by: J. Raynor Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 132, Entry 1054
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Irene Hawke - [Child] of Stanley Hawke & Eliza
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 132, Entry 1055
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Barry Whittaker - [Child] of Neville Whittaker & Elsie
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 132, Entry 1056
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 May 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susan Mary Boardman - [Child] of Horace Boardman & Sarah
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 133, Entry 1057
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 May 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alec Almond - [Child] of Robert James Almond & Olive
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 133, Entry 1058
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marjorie Thompson - [Child] of James Thompson & Susannah
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 133, Entry 1059
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Holmes - [Child] of Dennis Holmes & Ivy
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 133, Entry 1060
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Barry Thomas Parker - [Child] of Thomas Parker & Mary Ellen
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 133, Entry 1061
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Alderson - [Child] of George Alderson & Mary Ellen
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 133, Entry 1062
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joan Helen Turner - [Child] of Samuel Wright Turner & Elizabeth May
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 133, Entry 1063
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marilyn Hardacre - [Child] of George Hardacre & Winifred
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 133, Entry 1064
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Barker - [Child] of James Henry Barker & Elsie
    Baptised by: H. W. Benson
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 134, Entry 1065
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Steven Edward Rogers - [Child] of Edward James Rogers & Ann Constance
    Baptised by: H. W. Benson
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 134, Entry 1066
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Keith Ridgeway Waddington - [Child] of Harold Waddington & Peggy Kathleen
    Notes: Pte. R. I. P. 19.7.46
    Baptised by: H. W. Benson
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 134, Entry 1067
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Carol Bond - [Child] of Thomas James Bond & Elizabeth Hannah
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 134, Entry 1068
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Linda Tomlinson - [Child] of Albert Tomlinson & Ivy
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 134, Entry 1069
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Anne Tyzzer - [Child] of John Henry Tyzzer & May
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 134, Entry 1070
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Stacey - [Child] of John Stacey & Elizabeth Ann
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 134, Entry 1071
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Christopher Walter Helm - [Child] of Rennie Helm & Ellen
    Notes: [last no. in year of birth not given]
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 134, Entry 1072
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Erica Rose Page - [Child] of William Thomas Page & Rose Edna
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford,
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 135, Entry 1073
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Geoffrey Heyes - [Child] of Allan Heyes & Evelyn
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 135, Entry 1074
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Norma Jackson - [Child] of Arthur Jackson & Mary Edna
    Baptised by: J. Raynor Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 135, Entry 1075
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Philip Neil Bladen - [Child] of Horace Bladen & Claire Beatrice
    Baptised by: J. Raynor Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 135, Entry 1076
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Bryn Thomas Dean - [Child] of Thomas Dean & May
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 135, Entry 1077
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alan Arthur Bleasdale - [Child] of Arthur Bleasdale & Sarah
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 135, Entry 1078
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ian Beardsworth - [Child] of Harry Beardsworth & Alice
    Baptised by: J. Raynor Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 135, Entry 1079
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
David Harrison - [Child] of Harry Harrison & Dorothy Clara
    Baptised by: J. Raynor Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 135, Entry 1080
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Whitbread - [Child] of Albert Joseph Whitbread & Dorothy
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 136, Entry 1081
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dorothy Hudson - [Child] of Richard Hudson & Lily
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 136, Entry 1082
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Vivien Constance Harper - [Child] of George Whitwell Harper & Constance
    Baptised by: J. Raynor Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 136, Entry 1083
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Barry Prince - [Child] of George Prince & Nora Phyllis
    Baptised by: J. Raynor Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 136, Entry 1084
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Gary Barker - [Child] of Harry Barker & Clara
    Baptised by: J. Raynor Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 136, Entry 1085
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harry Fegan - [Child] of Joseph Fegan & Alice Maud
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 136, Entry 1086
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Shirley Newall Balfour - [Child] of Gordon Balfour & Lily
    Baptised by: H. W. Benson
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 136, Entry 1087
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peter Andrew Varley - [Child] of Allan Varley & Margaret
    Baptised by: H. W. Benson
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 136, Entry 1088
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Michael John Bailey - [Child] of John Bailey & Marjorie
    Baptised by: H. W. Benson
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 137, Entry 1089
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joan Hargreaves - [Child] of Harold Hargreaves & Sarah
    Baptised by: H. W. Benson
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 137, Entry 1090
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Diane Gardner - [Child] of Alan Whitham Gardner & Phyllis
    Baptised by: H. W. Benson
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 137, Entry 1091
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ian Hargreaves Stanworth - [Child] of Ingham Stanworth & Hilda
    Baptised by: H. W. Benson
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 137, Entry 1092
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alison Duxbury - [Child] of Clifford Duxbury & Edith
    Baptised by: H. W. Benson
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 137, Entry 1093
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Graham Harper - [Child] of Harry Harper & Mary
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 137, Entry 1094
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brian Kenyon - [Child] of George Kenyon & Olive
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 137, Entry 1095
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jeffrey Lynch - [Child] of Thomas Lynch & Ethel
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 137, Entry 1096
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Victor Munn Wilson - [Child] of George H Wilson & Helen
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 138, Entry 1097
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
David Ian Wilkinson - [Child] of James Wilkinson & Alice
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 138, Entry 1098
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Stewart Walker - [Child] of Leslie Eustace Walker & Joan
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 138, Entry 1099
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
David Wyn Waite - [Child] of Thomas Waite & Sybil
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 138, Entry 1100
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Victor Holt - [Child] of William Holt & Irene
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 138, Entry 1101
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Hacking - [Child] of Thomas Francis Hacking & Ruth
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 138, Entry 1102
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Linda Dooling - [Child] of Alban Alfred Dooling & Eileen
    Baptised by: H. W. Benson
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 138, Entry 1103
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jacqueline Thurston - [Child] of George Thurston & Dorothy Mary
    Baptised by: H. W. Benson
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 138, Entry 1104
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Irene Mary Calvert - [Child] of John Calvert & Alice
    Baptised by: H. W. Benson
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 139, Entry 1105
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Christine Ann Duckworth - [Child] of Lawrence Duckworth & Mary
    Baptised by: H. W. Benson
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 139, Entry 1106
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Janice Harper - [Child] of Tom Harper & Louisa
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 139, Entry 1107
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brian Broadley - [Child] of Stanley Broadley & Agnes
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: Harry Hesford,
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 139, Entry 1108
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1946 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
David Kneeshaw Clegg - [Child] of Stanley Clegg & Beryl
    Baptised by: John F. Kellett
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 139, Entry 1109
    Source: Original Parish Register

Next Page of Baptisms for 1947 - 1952

Padiham Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home