click to return to Padiham Home & Contents

The Church of St Leonard, Padiham
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St Leonard
in the Parish of Padiham

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1931 - 1952
Baptisms for 1931 - 1938

Baptism: 30 May 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Hasty - [Child] of Harry Hasty & Maud
    Born: 12 May 1931
    Abode: 2 Quarry Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 1, Entry 1
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eric Moorehouse - [Child] of Handel Moorehouse & Jane
    Born: 3 May 1931
    Abode: 18 Wheat Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 1, Entry 2
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Haworth - [Child] of George Haworth & Agnes
    Born: 31 Mar 1931
    Abode: 11 New Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 1, Entry 3
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
May Graham - [Child] of John Graham & Norah
    Born: 17 May 1931
    Abode: 38 Station Rd, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 1, Entry 4
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Roberts - [Child] of Alfred Roberts & Clara
    Born: 9 Apr 1931
    Abode: Clandon, Hough Avenue, Simonstone
    Occupation: Railway Clerk
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 1, Entry 5
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Gilbert Schofield - [Child] of Thomas Schofield & Jane Alice
    Born: 16 May 1931
    Abode: 4 Barbon Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 1, Entry 6
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eric Miller - [Child] of James Miller & Agnes
    Born: 22 May 1931
    Abode: 9 Hapton Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 1, Entry 7
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Astin - [Child] of James Astin & Jane Ellen
    Born: 5 Jun 1931
    Abode: 12 Garden Row, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 1, Entry 8
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Whittaker - [Child] of John Charles Whittaker & Lily
    Born: 15 Jun 1931
    Abode: 52 Shakespeare St Padiham
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 2, Entry 9
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joan Fielding - [Child] of Harry Fielding & Florence
    Born: 7 Jun 1931
    Abode: 6 Barbon Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 2, Entry 10
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frank Chippendale - [Child] of Fred Chippendale & Mary Amy
    Born: 17 Jun 1931
    Abode: 10 Clitheroe St Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 2, Entry 11
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Roy Crook - [Child] of Albert Crook & Mary Agnes
    Born: 28 Jun 1931
    Abode: 4 Clay Bank Padiham
    Occupation: Spindle setter
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 2, Entry 12
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Derek Armfield - [Child] of Walter Armfield & Margaret
    Born: 4 Jun 1931
    Abode: 24 High Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 2, Entry 13
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brenda Frankland - [Child] of Alexander Frankland & Alice Ellen
    Born: 2 Jul 1931
    Abode: 28 Hambledon View Read
    Occupation: Bootmaker
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 2, Entry 14
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Roy Arthur Hargreaves - [Child] of James Hargreaves & Dorothy
    Born: 14 Jul 1931
    Abode: 105 Thompson Street Padiham
    Occupation: Coal Drawer
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 2, Entry 15
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Stevenson - [Child] of James Stevenson & Elizabeth Hannah
    Born: 23 Jul 1931
    Abode: 3 Dane Fold Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 2, Entry 16
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Nutter - [Child] of John Thomas Nutter & Mary
    Born: 21 Jun 1931
    Abode: 36 Beech Street Padiham
    Occupation: Fire Beater
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 3, Entry 17
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alwyn Mary Heys - [Child] of Jack Heys & Doris
    Born: 23 Jul 1931
    Abode: Daisey Cottage Simonstone
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 3, Entry 18
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Barbara Lowe - [Child] of George Lowe & Sarah Jane
    Born: 3 Aug 1931
    Abode: 40 West Street Padiham
    Occupation: Paper Maker
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 3, Entry 19
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marian Pilkington - [Child] of Joseph Pilkington & Dinah
    Born: 1 Aug 1931
    Abode: 38 Station Road Padiham
    Occupation: Drawer
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 3, Entry 20
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rosemary Ann Hamer - [Child] of John Hamer & Alice
    Born: 19 Jun 1931
    Abode: Clover Cottage Clough Lane Simonstone
    Occupation: Rating Officer
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 3, Entry 21
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Gordon Bickerton - [Child] of Silvester Bickerton & Clara
    Born: 6 Jul 1931
    Abode: Priddie Bank Cottage North Town Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 3, Entry 22
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Riding - [Child] of Thomas Riding & Florence Ada
    Born: 7 Jul 1931
    Abode: 23 Blackburn Road Padiham
    Occupation: Poultry Farmer
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 3, Entry 23
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles Michael Ingham - [Child] of Charles Russell Ingham & Dorothy
    Born: 27 Jul 1931
    Abode: Wall Green Padiham
    Occupation: Surveyor
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 3, Entry 24
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Constance Fort - [Child] of Christopher Fort & Edna
    Born: 17 Sep 1931
    Abode: 35 Parish Street Padiham
    Occupation: Bus Driver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 4, Entry 25
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Leonard Farrer - [Child] of Thomas Farrer & Clara
    Born: 23 Sep 1931
    Abode: 20 Guy Street Padiham
    Occupation: Motor Mechanic
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 4, Entry 26
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Kersley Hayhurst - [Child] of James Kersley Hayhurst & Ethel
    Born: 18 Sep 1931
    Abode: 27 Herbert Street Padiham
    Occupation: Prentice Tackler
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 4, Entry 27
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ronald Harrison - [Child] of Nancy Harrison
    Born: 24 Sep 1931
    Abode: 32 Moore Lane Padiham
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 4, Entry 28
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alan Ratcliffe - [Child] of Ernest Cecil Ratcliffe & Margaret
    Born: 25 Jul 1931
    Abode: 16 Hapton Road Padiham
    Occupation: Police Constable
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 4, Entry 29
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marion Evans - [Child] of Herbert Evans & Alice
    Born: 29 Jun 1914
    Abode: 14 Grove Lane Padiham
    Occupation: Crane driver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 4, Entry 30
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eileen Gamble - [Child] of Samuel Gamble & Alice
    Born: 29 Sep 1931
    Abode: 14 Grove Lane Padiham
    Occupation: Loomer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 4, Entry 31
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alan Daly - [Child] of Frank Daly & Rhoda
    Born: 2 Oct 1931
    Abode: 13 Guy Street Padiham
    Occupation: Cotton Weaver
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 4, Entry 32
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dorothy Johnson - [Child] of James Arthur Johnson & Elizabeth
    Born: 30 Sep 1931
    Abode: 26 Station Road Padiham
    Occupation: Chip & Fish frier
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 5, Entry 33
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Agnes Doyle - [Child] of William Joseph Doyle & Edith
    Born: 1 Oct 1931
    Abode: 7 Moore Lane Padiham
    Occupation: Card Room hand
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 5, Entry 34
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Denis Metcalfe - [Child] of William Thomas Metcalfe & Ruby
    Born: 13 Oct 1931
    Abode: 53 Gower Street Padiham
    Occupation: Colour mixer
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 5, Entry 35
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ernest Sedgewick - [Child] of Amos Ingam Sedgewick & Alice
    Born: 7 Oct 1931
    Abode: 45 Mytton Street Padiham
    Occupation: Paper Hanger
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 5, Entry 36
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Hodgson - [Child] of William Hodgson & Adelaide
    Born: 31 Oct 1931
    Abode: 24 Cobden Street Padiham
    Occupation: Roller Coverer
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 5, Entry 37
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alan Bispham - [Child] of Leonard Bispham & Florence
    Born: 22 Nov 1931
    Abode: 6 Rycliffe Street Padiham
    Occupation: Cinema Operator
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 5, Entry 38
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joyce Battersley - [Child] of Victor Battersley & Nora
    Born: 11 Nov 1931
    Abode: 19 Beach Street Padiham
    Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 5, Entry 39
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Walter Steward - [Child] of Eugene Steward & Alice Daisy
    Born: 25 Nov 1931
    Abode: 8 Double Row Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 5, Entry 40
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ada Alice Waddington - [Child] of Frank Waddington & Harriet Evelyn
    Born: 10 Dec 1931
    Abode: 26 St Giles Street Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 6, Entry 41
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Robert Hitchon - [Child] of John Hitchon & Ethel
    Born: 3 Dec 1931
    Abode: 1 Queen Street Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 6, Entry 42
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Raymond Frank Maccorran - [Child] of Henry Harold Maccorran & Ivy
    Born: 5 Nov 1931
    Abode: 2 Abingdon Road Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 6, Entry 43
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Stewart - [Child] of Thomas Finley Stewart & Maggie
    Born: 12 Dec 1931
    Abode: 17 Canning Street Padiham
    Occupation: Iron moulder
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 6, Entry 44
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Walter Riley - [Child] of James Henry Riley & Elizabeth Alice
    Born: 27 Dec 1931
    Abode: 60 Adamson Street Padiham
    Occupation: Pit Labourer
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 6, Entry 45
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sheila Joyce Ward - [Child] of Harold Ward & Lily
    Born: 15 Dec 1931
    Abode: 85 Church Street Padiham
    Occupation: Grocer's manager
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 6, Entry 46
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Roy Stevenson - [Child] of Thomas Stevenson & Lucy
    Born: 29 Dec 1931
    Abode: 6 Pendle Street Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 6, Entry 47
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Hargreaves - [Child] of Herbert Kennyon Hargreaves & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Jan 1932
    Abode: 20 Back Railway Terrace Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 6, Entry 48
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eric Dandy - [Child] of James Dandy & Sarah Ellen
    Born: 9 Jan 1932
    Abode: 2 Wade Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 7, Entry 49
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edith Brady - [Child] of Francis John Brady & Jane
    Born: 14 Jan 1932
    Abode: 45 Allinson Street Padiham
    Occupation: Doubling Spinner
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 7, Entry 50
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Renee Threlfall - [Child] of Ernest Threlfall & Ivy
    Born: 19 Jan 1932
    Abode: 31 Mytton Street Padiham
    Occupation: Coal Dealer
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 7, Entry 51
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Leonard Wilkinson - [Child] of Earl Wilkinson & Mary Alice
    Born: 1 Feb 1932
    Abode: 3 Garden Street Padiham
    Occupation: Printer's Labourer
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 7, Entry 52
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ada Holt - [Child] of Joseph Holt & Annie
    Born: 6 Feb 1932
    Abode: 7 Water Street Hapton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 7, Entry 53
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marjorie Heyworth - [Child] of Fred Heyworth & Alice Ann
    Born: 5 Feb 1932
    Abode: 37 Adamson Street Padiham
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 7, Entry 54
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alan Glanville Munro - [Child] of Alexander John Munro & Florence Elizabeth Jane
    Born: 20 Feb 1932
    Abode: 22 Hill Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 7, Entry 55
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eric Michael Doyle - [Child] of Edward Doyle & Elsie
    Born: 4 Mar 1932
    Abode: 43 Adamson Street Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 7, Entry 56
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eric Fielding - [Child] of Mark Jerard Fielding & Elsie
    Born: 29 Feb 1932
    Abode: 4 Ingham Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 8, Entry 57
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Raymond Crawshaw - [Child] of John Crawshaw & Elsie
    Born: 19 Feb 1932
    Abode: 5 St Leonard Street Padiham
    Occupation: Cloth looker
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 8, Entry 58
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Donald McManus - [Child] of John McManus & Edith
    Born: 3 Mar 1932
    Abode: 30 Railway Terrace Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 8, Entry 59
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean McFarlane Martin - [Child] of Alan McFarlane Martin & Hilda
    Born: 13 Mar 1932
    Abode: 13 Moor Lane Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 8, Entry 60
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Woodcock - [Child] of Austin Woodcock & Sarah
    Born: 24 Mar 1932
    Abode: 49 Church Street Padiham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 8, Entry 61
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James McGough - [Child] of James Sidney McGough & Alice
    Born: 29 Mar 1932
    Abode: 29 Guy Street Padiham
    Occupation: Cotton Waste Labourer
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 8, Entry 62
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Wilfred Howard - [Child] of Leonard Howard & Amelia
    Born: 1 Apr 1932
    Abode: 9 Tickle Street Padiham
    Occupation: Coal Drawer
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 8, Entry 63
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Cordwell - [Child] of William Cordwell & Catherine
    Born: 15 Mar 1932
    Abode: 12 St Leonard Street Padiham
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 8, Entry 64
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harry Helm - [Child] of Albert Helm & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Mar 1932
    Abode: 28 Bank Street Padiham
    Occupation: Cotton Weaver
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 9, Entry 65
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Waddington - [Child] of William Waddington & Maggie
    Born: 10 Apr 1932
    Abode: 31 Hambledon Street Padiham
    Occupation: Foundry worker
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 9, Entry 66
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Doreen Altham - [Child] of Richard Pilling Altham & Edna
    Born: 3 Apr 1932
    Abode: 17 Villiers Street Padiham
    Occupation: Brick Layer
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 9, Entry 67
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edna Jackson - [Child] of Albert Jackson & Alice
    Born: 17 Apr 1932
    Abode: 15 Alma Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 9, Entry 68
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 May 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jessie Wade - [Child] of Bartholemew Wade & Mary Ann
    Born: 10 Apr 1932
    Abode: 21 St Anne's Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 9, Entry 69
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 May 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joan Barker - [Child] of Richard Barker & Mary Alice
    Born: 30 Apr 1932
    Abode: 41 Adamson Street Padiham
    Occupation: Cotton Weaver
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 9, Entry 70
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 May 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ivy Denson - [Child] of Richard Denson & Mary Alice
    Born: 14 May 1932
    Abode: 66 Adamson Street Padiham
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 9, Entry 71
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Keith Walmesley - [Child] of William Henry Walmesley & Emma
    Born: 12 May 1932
    Abode: 5 Bridge Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 9, Entry 72
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margery Bond - [Child] of Horrace Bond & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 6 May 1932
    Abode: 7 Hall Hill Padiham
    Occupation: Iron moulder
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 10, Entry 73
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dorothy Bell - [Child] of James Bell & Louisa
    Born: 2 Jun 1932
    Abode: 4 Altham Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 10, Entry 74
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
May Hindle - [Child] of Jeremiah Hindle & Agnes
    Born: 19 May 1932
    Abode: 3 Back Guy Fold Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 10, Entry 75
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Duckworth - [Child] of Thomas Duckworth & Nancy
    Born: 3 Jun 1932
    Abode: 10 James Street Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 10, Entry 76
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Doreen Moore - [Child] of Joseph Moore & Edith
    Born: 29 May 1932
    Abode: Arbory Lodge Padiham
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 10, Entry 77
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Clifford Patefield - [Child] of Lance Patefield & Anna
    Born: 6 Jul 1931
    Abode: 13 Altham Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P overwritten by a D [in margin]
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 10, Entry 78
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
June Browett - [Child] of Arthur James Browett & Sarah Mary Norman
    Born: 11 Jun 1932
    Abode: 16 Bank Street Padiham
    Occupation: Police Constable
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 10, Entry 79
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brian Clapham - [Child] of John Clapham & Grace
    Born: 3 Jun 1932
    Abode: 11 Thwaites Road Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 10, Entry 80
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Holden - [Child] of Albert Holden & Margaret Ann
    Born: 5 Jun 1932
    Abode: 21 Grove Lane Padiham
    Occupation: Cloth looker
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 11, Entry 81
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edna Finnigan - [Child] of John Patrick Finnigan & Gladys
    Born: 12 Jun 1932
    Abode: 53 Guy Street Padiham
    Occupation: Print Works Labourer
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 11, Entry 82
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Donald Howarth - [Child] of Ernest Howarth & Florence
    Born: 14 Jun 1932
    Abode: 7 Canning Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 11, Entry 83
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ivy Shaw - [Child] of Frederick Daniel Shaw & Jane Alice
    Born: 30 Jun 1932
    Abode: 35 Park View Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 11, Entry 84
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Constance Hardacre - [Child] of Henry Hardacre & Eliza
    Born: 30 Jun 1932
    Abode: 8 Alma Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 11, Entry 85
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Barbara Hindle - [Child] of James Hindle & Ellen
    Born: 1 Jul 1932
    Abode: 12 John Street Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 11, Entry 86
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joan Smellie - [Child] of John Smellie & Annie
    Born: 1 Jul 1932
    Abode: 104 Burnley Road Padiham
    Occupation: Painter and Decorator
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 11, Entry 87
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Derrick Fenton - [Child] of Robert Fenton & Lily
    Born: 29 Jul 1932
    Abode: 2 Villiers Street Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Notes: D [in margin]
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 11, Entry 88
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kenneth Higginson - [Child] of James William Higginson & Grace Ellen
    Born: 20 Jul 1932
    Abode: 62 Station Road
    Occupation: Machinist
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 12, Entry 89
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Della Duxbury - [Child] of Arthur Duxbury & Edith Della
    Born: 15 Jul 1932
    Abode: 83 Church Street Padiham
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 12, Entry 90
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ronald Spencer - [Child] of Edward Spencer & Ellen
    Born: 14 Jul 1932
    Abode: 19 Wytham Street Padiham
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 12, Entry 91
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eileen Gregory - [Child] of Harry Gregory & Elsie
    Born: 28 Jul 1932
    Abode: 11 Mytton Terrace Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 12, Entry 92
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Coupe - [Child] of Robert Coupe & Beatrice Jane
    Born: 24 Jul 1932
    Abode: 30 Hill Street Padiham
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 12, Entry 93
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Millicent Crook - [Child] of Joseph Crook & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Aug 1932
    Abode: 8 St Annes Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 12, Entry 94
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Irene Constance Dust - [Child] of Joseph Dust & Alice
    Born: 7 Aug 1932
    Abode: 16 St Leonards Street Padiham
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 12, Entry 95
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Blades - [Child] of George Blades & Sarah Jane
    Born: 2 Aug 1932
    Abode: 97 Travis Street Padiham
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 12, Entry 96
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ivy June Rye - [Child] of Albert Edward Rye & Catherine
    Born: 12 Jun 1932
    Abode: 4 Stanmore Bottom Padiham
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 13, Entry 97
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Vera Shackleton - [Child] of Hugh Shackleton & Margaret Ann
    Born: 13 Aug 1932
    Abode: 17 Guardwell Street Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 13, Entry 98
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Audrey McRea - [Child] of George Arthur McRea & Rosalie Laura
    Born: 18 Aug 1932
    Abode: 10 John Street Padiham
    Occupation: Postman
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 13, Entry 99
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marie Brown - [Child] of William Brown & Alice
    Born: 4 Aug 1932
    Abode: 141 Burnley Road Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 13, Entry 100
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Pamela Auty - [Child] of Joseph Albert Auty & Louisa
    Born: 10 Aug 1932
    Abode: 98 Burnley Road Padiham
    Occupation: Gramophone Dealer
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 13, Entry 101
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kenneth Fort - [Child] of George Henry Fort & Elizabeth Alice
    Born: 19 Sep 1932
    Abode: 24 North Street Padiham
    Occupation: Cotton Reacher
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 13, Entry 102
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brenda Holmes - [Child] of John Stewart Holmes & Gladys
    Born: 26 Sep 1932
    Abode: 32 Lawrence Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 13, Entry 103
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frank Thornber - [Child] of James Thornber & Ada
    Born: 6 Sep 1932
    Abode: 22 Forrester Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 13, Entry 104
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Shirley Hamilton - [Child] of Herbert Hamilton & Clara
    Born: 9 Sep 1932
    Abode: 91 Burnley Road Padiham
    Occupation: Confectioner
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 14, Entry 105
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edith Mary Middleton - [Child] of John Middleton & Violet Rebecca
    Born: 19 Sep 1932
    Abode: 2 Grimshaw Well Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 14, Entry 106
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alan Collinge - [Child] of Tom Collinge & Edith
    Born: 27 Sep 1932
    Abode: 430 Brunshaw Road Burnley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 14, Entry 107
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jack Whittaker - [Child] of Thomas Whittaker & Ada Margaret
    Born: 21 Oct 1932
    Abode: 8 Havelock Street Padiham
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 14, Entry 108
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kenneth Jenkins - [Child] of Thomas Jenkins & Gladys
    Born: 30 Oct 1932
    Abode: 17 Byron Street Cheap Side
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 14, Entry 109
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Constance Cheatham - [Child] of John Edward Cheatham & Sarah
    Born: 7 Oct 1932
    Abode: 27 St Giles Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 14, Entry 110
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Morley - [Child] of John Morley & Lily
    Born: 16 Oct 1932
    Abode: Pollard Moor Farm Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 14, Entry 111
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harry Charlton - [Child] of Sidney John Charlton & Dorothy
    Born: 13 Oct 1932
    Abode: 6 Starkey Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 14, Entry 112
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Heys - [Child] of Valery Heys & Mary Ann
    Born: 30 Oct 1932
    Abode: 10 East Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 15, Entry 113
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Freda Waddington - [Child] of William Waddington & Sarah
    Born: 17 Oct 1932
    Abode: 20 Collinge Street Padiham
    Occupation: Wireless Dealer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 15, Entry 114
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Greenwood - [Child] of John Kenyon Greenwood & Violet
    Born: 25 Nov 1932
    Abode: 9 Hapton Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 15, Entry 115
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Derek Burton - [Child] of Thomas Freeman Burton & Ellen
    Born: 26 Nov 1932
    Abode: 25 St Giles Street Padiham
    Occupation: Mineral Water Salesman
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 15, Entry 116
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dennis Studholme - [Child] of George Studholme & Winifred
    Born: 20 Nov 1932
    Abode: 20 Cobden Street Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 15, Entry 117
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lewis Arthur Richardson - [Child] of Arthur Richardson & Doris
    Born: 8 Dec 1932
    Abode: 17 Grove Lane Padiham
    Occupation: Detective Officer
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 15, Entry 118
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Gladys Ingle - [Child] of Charles Ingle & Alice
    Born: 27 Dec 1932
    Abode: 22 Itenhill Street Padiham
    Occupation: Printer's Labourer
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 15, Entry 119
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alan Graham - [Child] of James Graham & Maud
    Born: 9 Dec 1932
    Abode: 39 Guy Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 15, Entry 120
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Doreen Southwell - [Child] of John Willie Southwell & Alice
    Born: 27 Dec 1932
    Abode: 6 St Anne's Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 16, Entry 121
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Doreen Metcalfe - [Child] of John Metcalfe & Jane
    Born: 25 Dec 1932
    Abode: 6 Cobden Street Padiham
    Occupation: Bobbin Carrier
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 16, Entry 122
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Florence Patricia Forsythe - [Child] of John Walter Joseph Forsythe & Charlotte Constance
    Born: 6 Nov 1932
    Abode: Osborne House Padiham
    Occupation: Medical Practition
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 16, Entry 123
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
David Thomas Walker - [Child] of William Gordon Walker & Dorothy Jane
    Born: 2 Dec 1932
    Abode: 31 Whalley Road Padiham
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 16, Entry 124
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard John Eddie - [Child] of Richard Eddie & Clara
    Born: 28 Dec 1932
    Abode: 28 Ruskin Avenue Padiham
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 16, Entry 125
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alan Oates - [Child] of Frank Oates & Elizabeth
    Born: 31 Dec 1932
    Abode: 1 Dame Fold Padiham
    Occupation: Shoe repairer
    Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 16, Entry 126
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ronald Hudson - [Child] of Robert Arthur Hudson & Dorothy
    Born: 17 Jan 1933
    Abode: 4 Dove Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 16, Entry 127
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sylvia Craig - [Child] of Samuel Craig & Alice Ann
    Born: 22 Jan 1933
    Abode: 20 Manchester Road Hapton
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 16, Entry 128
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hilda Beardsell - [Child] of Willie Beardsell & Agnes
    Born: 28 Jan 1933
    Abode: 30 Herbert Street Padiham
    Occupation: Shed Manager
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 17, Entry 129
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Betty McGough - [Child] of Martin McGough & Annie
    Born: 26 Jan 1933
    Abode: 17 Rycliffe Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 17, Entry 130
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marian Joan Sutcliffe - [Child] of Harry Sutcliffe & Hilda
    Born: 8 Jan 1933
    Abode: 11 Wembley Grove Fallowfield Manchester
    Occupation: School master
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 17, Entry 131
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Derek Bancroft - [Child] of Joseph Bancroft & Margaret Alice
    Born: 25 Feb 1933
    Abode: 26 North Street Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 17, Entry 132
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Phillipson - [Child] of Robert Metcalfe Phillipson & Elsie
    Born: 7 Feb 1933
    Abode: High Whittaker Farm Northtown
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 17, Entry 133
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret McGough - [Child] of William Robert McGough & Mary Emma
    Born: 13 Feb 1933
    Abode: 11 James Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 17, Entry 134
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Constance Whitham - [Child] of John James Whitham & Emma Jane
    Born: 25 Feb 1933
    Abode: 18 Albert Street Padiham
    Occupation: Foreman
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 17, Entry 135
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Holden - [Child] of Christopher Holden & Christine
    Born: 2 Jan 1933
    Abode: 27 St Leonard Street Padiham
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 17, Entry 136
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brenda Threlfall - [Child] of Thomas Threlfall & Edith
    Born: 4 Mar 1933
    Abode: 15 East Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 18, Entry 137
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Minnie Butterfield - [Child] of John William Butterfield & Isabella
    Born: 18 May 1880
    Abode: 18 St John's Road Padiham
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 18, Entry 138
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Clegg - [Child] of William Clegg & Mary
    Born: 21 Mar 1917
    Abode: 28 Cobden Street Padiham
    Occupation: Mechanical Engineer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 18, Entry 139
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Catherine Susan Ingham - [Child] of Charles Russell Ingham & Dorothy
    Born: 28 Jan 1933
    Abode: Wallgreen Padiham
    Occupation: Surveyor
    Baptised by: T Hunter Vicar of Rawtenstall
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 18, Entry 140
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Allan Sullivan - [Child] of Francis Sullivan & Catherine
    Born: 22 Mar 1933
    Abode: 6 Hirst Street Padiham
    Occupation: Dye labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 18, Entry 141
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Benjamin Atkinson Porter - [Child] of Benjamin Porter & Ellen
    Born: 15 Mar 1933
    Abode: Old Farm House East Street Padiham
    Occupation: Fitter
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 18, Entry 142
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ronald Seddon - [Child] of William Ashcroft Seddon & Margaret Ann
    Born: 6 Mar 1933
    Abode: 16 Bank Street Padiham
    Occupation: Police Constable
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 18, Entry 143
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alan Miller - [Child] of Joseph Miller & Minnie
    Born: 20 Mar 1933
    Abode: 19 Adamson Street Padiham
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 18, Entry 144
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Wright - [Child] of John Wright & Maggie
    Born: 20 Mar 1933
    Abode: 2 John Street Padiham
    Occupation: Machinist
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 19, Entry 145
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Allan Fort - [Child] of Christopher Fort & Edna
    Born: 28 Mar 1933
    Abode: 35 Parish Street Padiham
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 19, Entry 146
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rita Brooks - [Child] of John James Brooks & Ida
    Born: 23 Mar 1933
    Abode: 2 Clay Bank Padiham
    Occupation: Fitter
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 19, Entry 147
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 May 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Christine Westwood Kenyon Clucus - [Child] of Alfred Edward Clucus & Edith
    Born: 27 Dec 1932
    Abode: Blackburn Road Padiham
    Occupation: Manager
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 19, Entry 148
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 May 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Doris Anderton - [Child] of James Wood Anderton & Minnie
    Born: 9 Apr 1933
    Abode: 31 Guy Street Padiham
    Occupation: Dye labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 19, Entry 149
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Atkinson - [Child] of Harry Atkinson & Mildred
    Born: 19 Apr 1933
    Abode: 19 Melbourne Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 19, Entry 150
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alec Wells - [Child] of Edward Albert Wells & Annie
    Born: 16 Apr 1933
    Abode: 86 Moor Lane Padiham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 19, Entry 151
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Cecil Briggs - [Child] of Abraham Briggs & Rose Emma
    Born: 17 Apr 1933
    Abode: 36 Ightenhill Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 19, Entry 152
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 May 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ivy McGough - [Child] of James Sydney McGough & Alice
    Born: 6 May 1933
    Abode: Guy Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 20, Entry 153
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 May 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Wilkinson - [Child] of Thomas Wilkinson & Mary Ellen
    Born: 7 May 1933
    Abode: 5 St Giles Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 20, Entry 154
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Doris Smith - [Child] of Sydney Smith & Edith Gant
    Born: 20 May 1933
    Abode: 12 Valley Terrace Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 20, Entry 155
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dorothy Tomlinson - [Child] of Albert Tomlinson & Ivy
    Born: 29 May 1933
    Abode: 32 Adamson Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 20, Entry 156
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Allen Leyland - [Child] of Joseph Leyland & Elizabeth
    Born: 30 May 1933
    Abode: 12 Rycliffe Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 20, Entry 157
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
June Pilkington - [Child] of John Pilkington & Edna
    Born: 15 Jun 1933
    Abode: 2 Barbon Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 20, Entry 158
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Helm - [Child] of William Helm & Margaret
    Born: 11 Jun 1933
    Abode: 16 Albion Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 20, Entry 159
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Leonard Hayworth Fort - [Child] of Laurenzo Fort & Janet
    Born: 11 Jun 1933
    Abode: 13 Cemetery Road Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Surname changed from Ford to Fort] This was corrected in the presence of the
           father on October 17th 1987. C. R. Haywood Vicar
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 20, Entry 160
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Munro - [Child] of Alessandra Munro & Florence Jane
    Born: 7 May 1933
    Abode: 22 Hill Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 21, Entry 161
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kathleen Margaret Whittaker - [Child] of James Whittaker & Nora
    Born: 13 Jun 1933
    Abode: 164 Railway Terrace Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 21, Entry 162
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Townsend - [Child] of John Townsend & Annie Marie
    Born: 9 Jun 1933
    Abode: 43 Green Lane Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 21, Entry 163
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Bernard Bond - [Child] of Horace Bond & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 3 May 1933
    Abode: 7 Hall Hill Padiham
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 21, Entry 164
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Clifford Hodgson - [Child] of William Hodgson & Annie
    Born: 21 Jun 1933
    Abode: 2 Dove Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 21, Entry 165
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frank Pickup - [Child] of Harold Pickup & Edith
    Born: 23 Jun 1933
    Abode: 1 Cobden Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 21, Entry 166
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maureen Muldoon - [Child] of Patrick Muldoon & Maud
    Born: 6 Jul 1933
    Abode: 17 St Giles Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 21, Entry 167
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dorothy MacCartney - [Child] of Joseph MacCartney & Phylis
    Born: 7 Jul 1933
    Abode: 9 Dame Fold Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 21, Entry 168
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Fred Dandy - [Child] of James Dandy & Sarah
    Born: 19 Jul 1933
    Abode: 32 Mytton Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 22, Entry 169
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Olga Whittaker - [Child] of Arthur Whittaker & Jane
    Born: 14 Jul 1933
    Abode: 11 Barley Street Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 22, Entry 170
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Sutcliffe - [Child] of Marshall Sambrook Sutcliffe & Annie
    Born: 31 Jul 1933
    Abode: 24 Garden Street Padiham
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 22, Entry 171
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Albert Hooker - [Child] of Albert Hooker & Hannah
    Born: 11 Aug 1933
    Abode: 1 Back Adamson Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 22, Entry 172
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kenneth Finnigan - [Child] of John Finnigan & Gladys
    Born: 20 Aug
    Abode: 53 Guy Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 22, Entry 173
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Shirley Bullas - [Child] of Sam Bullas & Phyllis
    Born: 31 Jul 1933
    Abode: 3 Admiral Street Burnley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 22, Entry 174
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Barbara Walton Dixon - [Child] of Greta Dixon
    Born: 10 Aug 1933
    Abode: 3 East Street Padiham
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 22, Entry 175
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Emma Gamble - [Child] of Herbert Gamble & Ivy
    Born: 26 Aug
    Abode: 11 John Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 22, Entry 176
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marjorie Metcalfe - [Child] of Arthur Metcalfe & Maria
    Born: 18 Aug 1933
    Abode: 2 Garden Road Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 23, Entry 177
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rennie Bertwistle - [Child] of George Pickup Bertwistle & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Sep 1933
    Abode: Old Parsonage Farm Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: [Date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 23, Entry 178
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Thornbury - [Child] of James Thornbury & Ada
    Born: 28 Aug 1933
    Abode: 22 Forrester Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 23, Entry 179
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Patricia Franklin - [Child] of Alexander Franklin & Alice Ellen
    Born: 13 Sep 1933
    Abode: Wood Terrace Simonstone
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 23, Entry 180
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Greta May Moorhouse - [Child] of Herbert Moorhouse & Ethel
    Born: 16 Sep 1933
    Abode: 38 Cobden Street Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 23, Entry 181
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sonia Ashton - [Child] of Sydney Ashton & Josephine
    Born: 20 Sep 1933
    Abode: 3 Gawthorpe Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 23, Entry 182
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Donald Myers Haggas - [Child] of Frank Haggas & Mary
    Born: 16 Sep 1933
    Abode: 30 Bridge Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 23, Entry 183
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Mercer - [Child] of James Mercer & Ethel
    Born: 26 Sep 1933
    Abode: 20 Guy Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 23, Entry 184
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jack Munro - [Child] of George Munro & Ivy
    Born: 26 Sep 1933
    Abode: 26 Back St Giles Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 24, Entry 185
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Barbara Ellison - [Child] of David Ellison & Jane
    Born: 6 Oct 1933
    Abode: 10 Spring Garden Terrace Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 24, Entry 186
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Betty Bowyer - [Child] of Frank Bowyer & Alice
    Born: 6 Oct 1933
    Abode: 142 Railway Terrace Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 24, Entry 187
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ronald Atkinson - [Child] of Albert Atkinson & Gladys
    Born: 26 Oct 1933
    Abode: 3 Partridge Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 24, Entry 188
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kenneth Glover - [Child] of John Glover & Ann
    Born: 23 Nov 1933
    Abode: 2 Back Riley Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 24, Entry 189
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Beryl Pilkington - [Child] of John William Pilkington & Harriet
    Born: 7 Nov 1933
    Abode: 15 St Giles Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 24, Entry 190
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Howarth Sloan - [Child] of Agnus Sloan
    Born: 8 Nov 1933
    Abode: 11 New Street, Padiham
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 24, Entry 191
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joyce Hill Stephenson - [Child] of Agnus Stephenson
    Born: 5 Dec
    Abode: 22 Cliffe Street Padiham
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 24, Entry 192
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sheila Mary Kelly - [Child] of Edgar Roy Kelly & Gladys Mary
    Born: 20 Dec 1933
    Abode: 1 Barbon Street Padiham
    Occupation: Dataller
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 25, Entry 193
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Edmondson - [Child] of Edgar Edmondson & Winifred
    Born: 14 Nov 1933
    Abode: 35 Lawrence Street Padiham
    Occupation: Cotton Reacher
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 25, Entry 194
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Harling - [Child] of Thomas Frederick Harling & Mabel
    Born: 29 Dec 1933
    Abode: 28 Shuttleworth Street Padiham
    Occupation: Fruiterer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 25, Entry 195
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Robinson - [Child] of Samuel Robinson & Minnie
    Born: 19 Dec 1933
    Abode: 6 Adamson Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 25, Entry 196
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Heyworth - [Child] of Fred Heyworth & Alice
    Born: 22 Jan 1934
    Abode: 37 Adamson Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 25, Entry 197
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Katherine Green - [Child] of William Green & Rhoda
    Born: 19 Jan 1934
    Abode: 1 Cotton Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 25, Entry 198
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kenneth Armfield - [Child] of Walter Armfield & Margaret
    Born: 9 Feb 1934
    Abode: 16 Thorn Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P overwritten by a D [in margin]
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 25, Entry 199
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Lord - [Child] of Allan Lord & Olive
    Born: 3 Feb 1934
    Abode: 65 Adamson Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 25, Entry 200
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Allan Shackleton - [Child] of Hugh Shackleton & Margaret Ann
    Born: 3 Feb 1934
    Abode: 17 Cardwell Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 26, Entry 201
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Derek Oates - [Child] of Frank Oates & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Jan 1934
    Abode: 41 Adamson Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 26, Entry 202
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alan Beaumont - [Child] of Alan Beaumont & Alice
    Born: 5 Mar 1934
    Abode: 22 Bank Street Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: R 24 Mar 1934 [in margin]
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 26, Entry 203
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marion Holt - [Child] of George Holt & Ivy
    Born: 6 Feb 1934
    Abode: 5 Dame Fold Padiham
    Occupation: Coal Drawer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 26, Entry 204
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Constance Hasty - [Child] of Harry Hasty & Maud
    Born: 12 Mar 1934
    Abode: 2 Quarry Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Cotton Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 26, Entry 205
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joan Bennett - [Child] of Jack Bennett & Margaret
    Born: 17 Feb 1934
    Abode: 18 Garden Row Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 26, Entry 206
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Brian Morris - [Child] of Edmund Morris & Gladys
    Born: 14 Mar 1934
    Abode: 16 Ingham Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 26, Entry 207
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dorothy Archer - [Child] of Martha Archer
    Born: 22 Mar 1934
    Abode: 37 Guy Street Padiham
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 26, Entry 208
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Derek Southwell - [Child] of Norman Southwell & Alice
    Born: 4 Apr 1934
    Abode: 17 Bridge Street Padiham
    Occupation: Fitter
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 27, Entry 209
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brian Frankland - [Child] of Stanley Frankland & Mary
    Born: 11 Apr 1934
    Abode: 2 Riley Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 27, Entry 210
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 May 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lois Mary Turner - [Child] of John Richard Turner & Olive
    Born: 12 Apr 1934
    Abode: 20 Stockbridge Road Padiham
    Occupation: Car Driver
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 27, Entry 211
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 May 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Enid Dust - [Child] of Joseph Dust & Alice
    Born: 23 Apr 1934
    Abode: 1 Partridge Hill Padiham
    Occupation: Car Driver
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 27, Entry 212
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 May 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brian Hope - [Child] of Henry Hope & Nancy
    Born: 5 May 1934
    Abode: 10 Rimmington Street Padiham
    Occupation: Plasterer's Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 27, Entry 213
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 May 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Leonora McCrea - [Child] of George Arthur McCrea & Laura
    Born: 20 Apr 1934
    Abode: 10 John Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 27, Entry 214
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 May 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Gladys Hichon - [Child] of James Charles Hichon & Ada
    Born: 13 Apr 1934
    Abode: 16 Partridge Hill Street Padiham
    Occupation: Caretaker
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 27, Entry 215
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles Morley - [Child] of John Morley & Lily
    Born: 10 May 1934
    Abode: Pollard Moor Farm Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: [Charles written twice in First Name]
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 27, Entry 216
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Keith Metcalfe - [Child] of William Metcalfe & Ruby
    Born: 3 May 1934
    Abode: 20 Clitheroe Road Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 28, Entry 217
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Derik Howarth - [Child] of Ernest Howarth & Florence
    Born: 18 Jun 1934
    Abode: 7 Canning Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 28, Entry 218
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rose Mary Barker - [Child] of Richard Barker & Mary Alice
    Born: 1 Jul 1934
    Abode: 2 Clay Bank Padiham
    Occupation: Loom sweeper
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 28, Entry 219
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John William Worsley - [Child] of Harold Worsley & Sarah
    Born: 23 Jun 1934
    Abode: Bedford Place Padiham
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 28, Entry 220
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Threlfall - [Child] of John Henry Threlfall & Alice
    Born: 19 Jul 1934
    Abode: 31 Mytton Street Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 28, Entry 221
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Raymond Price - [Child] of Herbert Bower Price & Eunice
    Born: 15 Jul 1934
    Abode: 6 Oat Street Padiham
    Occupation: Railway Worker
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 28, Entry 222
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brenda Scott - [Child] of Walter Scott & Betty
    Born: 21 Jul 1934
    Abode: 7 John Street Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 28, Entry 223
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mona McGough - [Child] of James McGough & Alice
    Born: 19 Jul 1934
    Abode: 29 Guy Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 28, Entry 224
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kenneth Hargreaves - [Child] of James Hargreaves & Dorothy
    Born: 17 Jul 1934
    Abode: 105 Thompson Street Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 29, Entry 225
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jim Stewart Holmes - [Child] of John Stewart Holmes & Gladys
    Born: 9 Aug 1934
    Abode: 32 Lawrence Street Padiham
    Occupation: Lorry attendant
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 29, Entry 226
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Roy Nuttall - [Child] of Allan Nuttall & Olive
    Born: 7 Aug 1934
    Abode: 16 Melbourne Street Padiham
    Occupation: Salesman
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 29, Entry 227
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Irvine - [Child] of Joseph Irvine & Gladys
    Born: 26 Jun 1934
    Abode: 21 Whalley Road Padiham
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 29, Entry 228
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Allan Thompson - [Child] of Vincent Thompson & Gertie
    Born: 3 Sep 1934
    Abode: 468 Railway Terrace Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 29, Entry 229
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brian Wright - [Child] of John Wright & Margaret
    Born: 15 Sep 1934
    Abode: 13 Adamson Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 29, Entry 230
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Helen Wilkinson - [Child] of Thomas Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 25 Sep 1934
    Abode: 54 Ingham Street Padiham
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 29, Entry 231
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Donald Whelan - [Child] of James Whelan & Annie
    Abode: 32 East Street Padiham
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Notes: P overwritten by a D [in margin]
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 29, Entry 232
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Linda Margaret Parker - [Child] of Robert Edward Parker & Martha
    Born: 4 Oct 1934
    Abode: 40 Bridge Street Padiham
    Occupation: Retail Jeweller
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 30, Entry 233
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Derrick Farnworth - [Child] of William Farnworth & Maud
    Born: 14 Oct 1934
    Abode: 52 Moor Lane Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 30, Entry 234
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Donald Pilling Altham - [Child] of Richard Pilling Altham & Edna
    Born: 26 Sep 1934
    Abode: 17 Villiers Street Padiham
    Occupation: Brick Layer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 30, Entry 235
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dorothy Kenyon - [Child] of John Kenyon & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Nov 1934
    Abode: 28 Burns Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 30, Entry 236
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Derrick Waite - [Child] of Peter Waite & Beatrice
    Born: 9 Nov 1934
    Abode: 18 Albert Street Padiham
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 30, Entry 237
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Agnes Margaret Greenwood - [Child] of John Kenyon Greenwood & Violet
    Born: 22 Oct 1934
    Abode: 23 James Street Padiham
    Occupation: Dataller
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 30, Entry 238
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Donald Monteath - [Child] of Edward Monteath & Lucy
    Born: 23 Oct 1934
    Abode: 41 Spencer Street Padiham
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 30, Entry 239
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Constance Margaret Anderton - [Child] of John Robert Anderton & Ellen
    Born: 15 Oct 1934
    Abode: 25 Albert Street Padiham
    Occupation: School Attendance Officer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 30, Entry 240
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brian Holden - [Child] of Miranda Holden
    Born: 16 Nov 1934
    Abode: 7 New Street Padiham
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 31, Entry 241
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brian Perry - [Child] of Fred Perry & Ellen
    Born: 23 Nov 1934
    Abode: 6 Back Alma Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 31, Entry 242
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Patricia Finn - [Child] of Daniel Finn & Victoria
    Born: 7 Dec 1934
    Abode: 9 Bank Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 31, Entry 243
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Doreen Sheila Cain - [Child] of Albert Cain & Ada
    Born: 3 Dec 1934
    Abode: 2 Tattersal Street Padiham
    Occupation: Car Driver
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 31, Entry 244
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Barbara Edmondson - [Child] of Edgar Edmondson & Winnie
    Born: 17 Dec 1934
    Abode: 35 Lawrence Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 31, Entry 245
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Geoffrey Fort - [Child] of Sarah Fort
    Born: 6 Dec 1934
    Abode: 3 Back Alma Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 31, Entry 246
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kenneth Wilkinson - [Child] of Earl Wilkinson & Mary Alice
    Born: 7 Jan 1935
    Abode: 1 Queen Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 31, Entry 247
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Heys - [Child] of Valery Heys & Mary Ann
    Born: 27 Dec 1934
    Abode: 7 Bedford Place Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 31, Entry 248
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Myra Porter - [Child] of Benjamin Porter & Helen
    Born: 5 Jan 1935
    Abode: 27 Adamson Street Padiham
    Occupation: Fitter
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 32, Entry 249
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brian Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Annie
    Born: 21 Jan 1935
    Abode: 10 St John's Road Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 32, Entry 250
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Albert Robinson - [Child] of Albert Robinson & Alice
    Born: 30 Dec 1934
    Abode: 16 Cobden Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 32, Entry 251
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Robinson - [Child] of Albert Robinson & Alice
    Born: 4 May 1933
    Abode: 16 Cobden Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 32, Entry 252
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Derek McManus - [Child] of John McManus & Edith
    Born: 28 Jan 1935
    Abode: 30 Railway Terrace Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 32, Entry 253
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Doreen Altham - [Child] of James Altham & Margaret
    Born: 6 Nov 1934
    Abode: 10 Ribble Street Padiham
    Occupation: Locomotive Fireman
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 32, Entry 254
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Violet Lillian Middleton - [Child] of John Middleton & Violet Rebecca
    Born: 26 Jan 1935
    Abode: 11 Bedford Place Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 32, Entry 255
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Irene Finnigan - [Child] of John Finnigan & Gladys
    Born: 15 Feb 1935
    Abode: 53 Guy Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 32, Entry 256
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Glover - [Child] of John Glover & Ann
    Born: 27 Feb 1935
    Abode: 2 Back Riley Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 33, Entry 257
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eileen McGough - [Child] of William Robert McGough & Mary Anna
    Born: 27 Feb 1935
    Abode: 17 James Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 33, Entry 258
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jack Ash - [Child] of John Ash & Eliza
    Born: 2 Mar 1935
    Abode: 27 Queens Hill Springburn Glasgow
    Occupation: Boot Binder
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 33, Entry 259
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Terence Webster Heys - [Child] of Jack Heys & Doris
    Born: 6 Mar 1935
    Abode: 12 Valley Terrace Padiham
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 33, Entry 260
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert John Kelly - [Child] of Edgar Kelly & Gladys Mary
    Born: 19 Mar 1935
    Abode: 48 Moor Lane Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 33, Entry 261
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Heywood - [Child] of John Heywood & Mary Alice
    Born: 24 Mar 1935
    Abode: 4 John O' Gaunt Street Padiham
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 33, Entry 262
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret McGough - [Child] of Thomas McGough & Ivy
    Born: 16 Apr 1935
    Abode: 9 Henthorn Street Padiham
    Occupation: Cotton Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 33, Entry 263
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peter Monk - [Child] of John Monk & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Mar 1935
    Abode: 25 Park View Padiham
    Occupation: Cotton & Silk Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 33, Entry 264
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Roy Atkinson - [Child] of Frank Atkinson & Florence May
    Born: 19 Apr 1935
    Abode: 4 Grove Lane Padiham
    Occupation: Iron moulder
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 34, Entry 265
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Keith Hindle - [Child] of James Hindle & Ellen
    Born: 9 Apr 1935
    Abode: 37 Mytton Street Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 34, Entry 266
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Horace Bond - [Child] of Horace Bond & Elizabeth
    Born: 26 Jan 1935
    Abode: 8 Norfolk Avenue Padiham
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 34, Entry 267
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 May 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Denis Riley - [Child] of Joseph Riley & Lucy
    Born: 27 Apr 1935
    Abode: 8 Mount Pleasant Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 34, Entry 268
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 May 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Rose Valentine - [Child] of Alfred Valentine & Ellen
    Born: 11 May 1935
    Abode: 10 Garden Row Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 34, Entry 269
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Phyllis Holden - [Child] of James Holden & Bertha
    Born: 28 May 1935
    Abode: 11 Adamson Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 34, Entry 270
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Freda Duxbury - [Child] of Thomas Duxbury & Margaret Alice
    Born: 11 Jun 1935
    Abode: 10 Alma Street Padiham
    Occupation: Cloth looker
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 34, Entry 271
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Doreen Astin - [Child] of William Astin & Bebecca [sic]
    Born: 15 May 1935
    Abode: 22 St John Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 34, Entry 272
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Constance Duckworth - [Child] of Thomas Duckworth & Nancy Alice
    Born: 22 Jun 1935
    Abode: 10 James Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 35, Entry 273
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Barbara Clark - [Child] of Henry Clark & Nora
    Born: 7 Jun 1935
    Abode: 3 Alma Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 35, Entry 274
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Audrey Irene Hill - [Child] of Percy Hill & Dorothy
    Born: 13 Jun 1935
    Abode: 156 Railway Terrace Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 35, Entry 275
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alan Hindle - [Child] of Jeremiah Hindle & Agnes
    Born: 27 Jun 1935
    Abode: 3 Back Guy Fold Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 35, Entry 276
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Barbara Holden - [Child] of Albert Holden & Margaret Ann
    Born: 30 Jun 1935
    Abode: 21 Grove Lane Padiham
    Occupation: Cloth looker
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 35, Entry 277
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
David Moorhouse - [Child] of William Moorhouse & Amy
    Born: 1 Jul 1935
    Abode: 1 Havelock Street Padiham
    Occupation: Cotton Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 35, Entry 278
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brent Yates - [Child] of Harry Yates & Sarah
    Born: 11 Jul 1935
    Abode: 21 Beech Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 35, Entry 279
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frank Atkinson - [Child] of James Atkinson & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Jun 1935
    Abode: 242 Green Lane Stockport
    Occupation: Bath moulder
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 35, Entry 280
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Clifford Thornber - [Child] of James Thornber & Ada
    Born: 27 Jul 1935
    Abode: 22 Forrester Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 36, Entry 281
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Leslie Tattersall - [Child] of Harry Tattersall & Marion
    Born: 13 Jul 1935
    Abode: 13 Park View
    Occupation: Green Keeper
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 36, Entry 282
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Raymond Bell - [Child] of James Bell & Lousia
    Born: 4 Aug 1935
    Abode: 4 Altham Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 36, Entry 283
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hazel Bennie - [Child] of Robert William Bennie & Doreen
    Born: 3 Aug 1935
    Abode: 24 Clitheroe Street Padiham
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 36, Entry 284
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marion Nutter - [Child] of Harry Nutter & Nellie
    Born: 6 Aug 1935
    Abode: 34 Mytton Street Padiham
    Occupation: Yarn Dyer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 36, Entry 285
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joan Outhwaite - [Child] of Charles Outhwaite & Nancy
    Born: 21 Aug 1935
    Abode: 49 Guy Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 36, Entry 286
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Zillah Nuttall - [Child] of William Thomas Nuttall & Beatrice
    Born: 2_ Sep 1935
    Abode: 21 Pendle Street Padiham
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Notes: [Day of birth has been changed, and now unreadable]
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 36, Entry 287
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harry Denson - [Child] of Richard Denson & Mary Alice
    Born: 20 Sep 1935
    Abode: 66 Adamson Street Padiham
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 36, Entry 288
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eric Walton Fort - [Child] of Lorenzo Fort & Janet
    Born: 24 Aug 1935
    Abode: 63 St Ann's Street Padiham
    Occupation: Bus Conductor
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 37, Entry 289
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brian Holgate - [Child] of Marsdan Holgate & Gladys
    Born: 2 Oct 1935
    Abode: 70 Cog Lane Burnley
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 37, Entry 290
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ernest Munro - [Child] of Alexander John Munro & Florence Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Sep 1935
    Abode: 22 Hill Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 37, Entry 291
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Allan Hall - [Child] of Philip Hall & Caroline
    Born: 25 Sep 1935
    Abode: 4 Norfolk Avenue Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 37, Entry 292
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brian Exton - [Child] of Joseph Exton & Jane
    Born: 18 Oct 1935
    Abode: 14 Garden Row Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 37, Entry 293
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Scott - [Child] of Walter Scott & Betsy
    Born: 28 Oct 1935
    Abode: 7 John Street Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 37, Entry 294
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Amos Ingham Sedgewick - [Child] of Amos Ingam Sedgewick & Alice
    Born: 7 Nov 1935
    Abode: 41 Mytton Street Padiham
    Occupation: Decorator
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 37, Entry 295
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joan Pilkington - [Child] of John William Pilkington & Harriet Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Sep 1935
    Abode: 32 Cambridge Drive Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 37, Entry 296
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brian Gamble - [Child] of Herbert Gamble & Ivy
    Born: 6 Nov 1935
    Abode: 9 North Street Padiham
    Occupation: Drawer-in
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 38, Entry 297
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Diana Joy Margaret Wood - [Child] of John Wood & Maisie
    Born: 21 Oct 1935
    Abode: Tellir-cherry Madras India
    Occupation: Sub-collector I.C.S
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 38, Entry 298
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Colin Atkinson - [Child] of Harry Atkinson & Matilda Mary
    Born: 15 Nov 1935
    Abode: 25 Palmeston Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 38, Entry 299
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Geoffrey Harrison - [Child] of Harry Harrison & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 17 Nov 1935
    Abode: 27 Ruskin Avenue Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 38, Entry 300
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Glyn Haworth - [Child] of Sydney Haworth & Violet
    Born: 12 Dec 1932
    Abode: 56 Station Road Padiham
    Occupation: Cloth looker
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 38, Entry 301
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Taylor - [Child] of Harold Taylor & Mary Ellen
    Born: 5 Dec 1935
    Abode: Daisy Cottage Simonstone
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 38, Entry 302
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dorothy Margaret Collinson - [Child] of Alfred Leonard Collinson & Dorothy
    Born: 14 Dec 1935
    Abode: 27 Station Road Padiham
    Occupation: Domestic Servant
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 38, Entry 303
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alfred Brian Collinson - [Child] of Alfred Leonard Collinson & Dorothy
    Born: 14 Dec 1935
    Abode: 27 Station Road Padiham
    Occupation: Domestic Servant
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 38, Entry 304
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Keith Astin - [Child] of Albert Ezra Astin & Santilla
    Born: 24 Dec 1935
    Abode: 32 Railway Terrace Padiham
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 39, Entry 305
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brian Richard Webster - [Child] of Frederick Webster & Edith
    Born: 7 Nov 1935
    Abode: Toll Bar Cottage Simonstone
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 39, Entry 306
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jeffrey Dawson - [Child] of Harry Dawson & Elaine
    Born: 30 Dec 1935
    Abode: 7 Park View Padiham
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 39, Entry 307
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kathleen Harling - [Child] of Thomas Frederick Harling & Mabel
    Born: 19 Jan 1936
    Abode: 28 Shuttleworth Street Padiham
    Occupation: Fruiterer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 39, Entry 308
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Victor Morley - [Child] of John Morley & Lily
    Born: 14 Jan 1936
    Abode: Pollard Moor Farm Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 39, Entry 309
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joyce Crook - [Child] of Albert Crook & Mary Agnes
    Born: 22 Jan 1936
    Abode: 4 Clay Bank Padiham
    Occupation: Machinist
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 39, Entry 310
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Yates - [Child] of John Yates & Emilie
    Born: 21 Jan 1936
    Abode: 20 Hapton Road Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 39, Entry 311
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Allan Rushton - [Child] of George Rushton & Hilda
    Born: 8 Jan 1936
    Abode: 47 Spencer Street Padiham
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 39, Entry 312
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joyce Haworth - [Child] of James Haworth & Violet
    Born: 6 Jan 1936
    Abode: 5 Hargrove Cottage Padiham
    Occupation: Cotton Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 40, Entry 313
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Harwood - [Child] of Alfred Wright & Catherine
    Born: 18 Sep 1898
    Abode: Broadfield Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Iron Worker
    Notes: now Mrs M. Harwood
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 40, Entry 314
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Constance Alderson - [Child] of Birkett James Alderson & Maud
    Born: 7 Apr 1921
    Abode: 19 Bright Street Padiham
    Occupation: Boot repairer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 40, Entry 315
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dorothy Ford - [Child] of George Ellis & Louisa
    Born: 10 Sep 1912
    Abode: Hapton Road Padiham
    Occupation: Yard Foreman
    Notes: now Mrs G Ford
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 40, Entry 316
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Pollard - [Child] of Arnold Pollard & Annie
    Born: 27 Dec 1918
    Abode: Simonstone
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 40, Entry 317
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nora Pollard - [Child] of Arnold Pollard & Annie
    Born: 6 Feb 1916
    Abode: Simonstone
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 40, Entry 318
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peter Edward Bridge - [Child] of Edward Taylor Bridge & Amelia
    Born: 21 Feb 1936
    Abode: 150 Burnley Road Simonstone
    Occupation: Book-keeper
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 40, Entry 319
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jack Hardacre - [Child] of Pollard Hardacre & Mary Jane
    Born: 8 Mar 1936
    Abode: 5 Guy Fold Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 40, Entry 320
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alan Hardacre - [Child] of Pollard Hardacre & Mary Jane
    Born: 8 Mar 1936
    Abode: 5 Guy Fold Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 41, Entry 321
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jack Doyle - [Child] of Edward Doyle & Elsie
    Born: 26 Mar 1936
    Abode: 43 Adamson Street Padiham
    Occupation: Outdoor Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 41, Entry 322
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marjorie Bridge - [Child] of James Bridge & Hannah
    Born: 1 Apr 1936
    Abode: 64 Railway Terrace Padiham
    Occupation: Cotton Overlooker
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 41, Entry 323
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Williamson - [Child] of John James Williamson & Nannie
    Born: 17 Apr 1936
    Abode: 27 Moor Lane Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 41, Entry 324
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Audrey Ingham - [Child] of Hubert Ingham & Lily
    Born: 17 Apr 1936
    Abode: 3 Back Riley Street Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 41, Entry 325
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Gregory - [Child] of Harry Gregory & Elsie
    Born: 15 Apr 1936
    Abode: 11 Mytton Terrace Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 41, Entry 326
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kenneth Ellis - [Child] of Henry Ellis & Ellen
    Born: 21 Apr 1936
    Abode: 11 Hambledon Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 41, Entry 327
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Fenton - [Child] of Robert Fenton & Lily
    Born: 18 Apr 1936
    Abode: 31 Beech Street Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 41, Entry 328
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brian William Newell - [Child] of Fred Newell & Florence
    Born: 12 Apr 1936
    Abode: 18 Albion Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 42, Entry 329
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean McNulty - [Child] of Thomas McNulty & Lily
    Born: 14 May 1936
    Abode: 37 Guy Street Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 42, Entry 330
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Clifford Kelly - [Child] of Edgar Roy Kelly & Gladys Mary
    Born: 10 May 1936
    Abode: 48 Moor Lane Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 42, Entry 331
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Raymond Hallworth - [Child] of Albert Hallworth & Jessie
    Born: 13 May 1936
    Abode: 30 Ingham Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 42, Entry 332
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Phyllis Fenton - [Child] of Edward John Fenton & Alice
    Born: 30 May 1936
    Abode: 1 Beech Street Padiham
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 42, Entry 333
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Raymond Crawshaw - [Child] of Edmund Crawshaw & Edith
    Born: 29 May 1936
    Abode: 87 Thompson Street Padiham
    Occupation: Cotton Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 42, Entry 334
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Warwick Michael Bray - [Child] of Arthur Bray & Effie
    Born: 4 Mar 1936
    Abode: 3 St Malo Road Wigan
    Occupation: Lecturer Miners College
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 42, Entry 335
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: Jul 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Donald Moore - [Child] of Edwin Moore & Miriam
    Born: 29 Jun 1936
    Abode: 23 Norfolk Avenue Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [No Day of baptism entered]
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 42, Entry 336
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Allan Howard - [Child] of Leonard Howard & Amelia
    Born: 26 Jun 1936
    Abode: 31 Warwick Drive Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 43, Entry 337
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marlene Foster - [Child] of Frank Foster & Mary
    Born: 7 May 1936
    Abode: 45 Guy Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 43, Entry 338
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
June Middleton - [Child] of John Middleton & Violet
    Born: 23 Jun 1936
    Abode: 11 Bedford Place Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 43, Entry 339
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marian McGough - [Child] of Martha McGough
    Born: 21 Jul 1936
    Abode: 2 John Street Padiham
    Occupation: Cotton Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 43, Entry 340
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alan Heywood - [Child] of John Heywood & Mary Alice
    Born: 8 Jul 1936
    Abode: 4 John O' Gaunt Street Padiham
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 43, Entry 341
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harry Basil Pomfret - [Child] of Harry Pomfret & Edna
    Born: 13 Jul 1936
    Abode: Cemetery Lodge Blackburn Road Padiham
    Occupation: Verger-Sexton
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 43, Entry 342
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jenny Wilkinson - [Child] of Earl Wilkinson & Mary Alice
    Born: 1 Aug 1936
    Abode: 6 Finch Street Padiham
    Occupation: Colour Mixer's Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 43, Entry 343
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ronald Greenwood - [Child] of John Greenwood & Violet
    Born: 29 Jul 1936
    Abode: 9 Hapton Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Dataller
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 43, Entry 344
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Stanworth - [Child] of William Thomas Stanworth & Marian
    Born: 5 Aug 1936
    Abode: 24 Forrester Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 44, Entry 345
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dorothy Rose Hargreaves - [Child] of James Hargreaves & Dorothy
    Born: 3 Aug 1936
    Abode: 61 Church Street Padiham
    Occupation: Coal Drawer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 44, Entry 346
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Donald Hope - [Child] of Clifford Hope & Doris
    Born: 31 Jul 1936
    Abode: 3 Garden Street Padiham
    Occupation: Traveller
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 44, Entry 347
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Florence Duerden - [Child] of Jack Duerden & Lily
    Born: 23 Sep 1935
    Abode: 26 Railway Terrace Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 44, Entry 348
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Iris Georgina Brayshaw - [Child] of Thomas Foster Brayshaw & Bessie
    Born: 12 Sep 1936
    Abode: 54 Railway Terrace Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 44, Entry 349
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Patricia Porter - [Child] of Benjamin Porter & Ellen
    Born: 18 Sep 1936
    Abode: 27 Adamson Street Padiham
    Occupation: Fitter
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 44, Entry 350
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Heys - [Child] of Valery Heys & Mary Ann
    Born: 8 Sep 1936
    Abode: 7 Bedford Place Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H P Woodburn
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 44, Entry 351
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brenda Fort - [Child] of Robert Arthur Fort & Maggie
    Born: 22 Sep 1936
    Abode: 45 Hambledon Street Padiham
    Occupation: Cotton Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 44, Entry 352
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jack Finnigan - [Child] of John Patrick Finnigan & Gladys
    Born: 30 Sep 1936
    Abode: 53 Guy Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 45, Entry 353
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Muriel Patricia Sharp - [Child] of Ernest Sharp & Doris
    Born: 30 Sep 1936
    Abode: 12 Quarry Street Padiham
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 45, Entry 354
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dorothy Heap - [Child] of Dennis Heap & Margaret
    Born: 16 Sep 1936
    Abode: 15 Higham Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 45, Entry 355
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Bleasdale - [Child] of Arthur Bleasdale & Sarah
    Born: 30 Sep 1936
    Abode: Craggs Farm Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 45, Entry 356
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Howard Rodney Jackson - [Child] of Joseph Henry Jackson & Alice May
    Born: 4 Sep 1936
    Abode: 8 Blackburn Road Padiham
    Occupation: Assistant Schoolmaster
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 45, Entry 357
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Florence Hill Stephenson - [Child] of Agnes Stephenson
    Born: 15 Oct 1936
    Abode: 22 Cliff Street Padiham
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 45, Entry 358
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brenda Miller - [Child] of Joseph Miller & Minnie Mary
    Born: 13 Nov 1936
    Abode: 5 Hirst Street Padiham
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 45, Entry 359
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Barbara Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Annie
    Born: 17 Nov 1936
    Abode: 186 Railway Terrace Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 45, Entry 360
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kathleen Metcalfe - [Child] of Arthur Metcalfe & Maria
    Born: 24 Nov 1936
    Abode: 21 Cambridge Avenue
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 46, Entry 361
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Anne Cynthia Webster - [Child] of Richard Henry Webster & Elizabeth
    Born: 28 Nov 1936
    Abode: Wood Terrace Simonstone
    Occupation: Joiner & Builder
    Baptised by: F. Wilkins
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 46, Entry 362
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Alice Denson - [Child] of Richard Denson & Mary Alice
    Born: 11 Nov 1936
    Abode: 66 Adamson Street Padiham
    Occupation: Plate Moulder
    Baptised by: J D Thockina Vicar of Read
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 46, Entry 363
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rosemary Sullivan - [Child] of Francis Sullivan & Catherine
    Born: 18 Dec 1936
    Abode: 2 Grove Lane Padiham
    Occupation: Dyer's Labourer
    Baptised by: J D Thockina Vicar of Read
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 46, Entry 364
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane May Garratt - [Child] of Joseph Garratt & Emma
    Born: 8 Dec 1936
    Abode: 8 Kay Street Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J D Thockina Vicar of Read
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 46, Entry 365
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Renee May Beardwood - [Child] of Thomas Howard Beardwood & Sarah Florence
    Born: 4 Jan 1937
    Abode: 14 Back Shuttleworth Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C Gamble Vicar of Habergham
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 46, Entry 366
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Broadley - [Child] of Robert Broadley & Gladys May
    Born: 5 Jan 1937
    Abode: 24 Clitheroe Street Padiham
    Occupation: Reacher
    Baptised by: C Gamble Vicar of Habergham
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 46, Entry 367
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kenneth Hall - [Child] of Philip Thompson Hall & Caroline
    Abode: 3 Grove Lane Padiham
    Occupation: Agricultural Labourer
    Baptised by: C Gamble Vicar of Habergham
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 46, Entry 368
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Holden - [Child] of James Holden & Bertha
    Born: 29 Nov 1936
    Abode: 9 James Street Padiham
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    Baptised by: C Gamble Vicar of Habergham
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 47, Entry 369
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brian Finnigan - [Child] of Edward Finnigan & Lily
    Born: 2 Feb 1937
    Abode: 49 Guy Street Padiham
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: C Gamble Vicar of Habergham
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 47, Entry 370
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Wilkinson - [Child] of Thomas Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 18 Feb 1937
    Abode: 54 Ingham Street Padiham
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    Baptised by: S Ratcliffe Asst. Curate Habergham
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 47, Entry 371
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Patricia Robinson - [Child] of Richard Robinson & May
    Born: 27 Jan 1937
    Abode: 56 Hapton Street Padiham
    Occupation: Assistant Librarian
    Baptised by: S Ratcliffe Asst. Curate Habergham
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 47, Entry 372
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Cynthia Waterworth - [Child] of William Fredrick Waterworth & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 11 Feb 1937
    Abode: 10 St John Street Padiham
    Occupation: Foreman (Cotton Mill)
    Baptised by: S Ratcliffe Asst. Curate Habergham
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 47, Entry 373
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edward Kenyon - [Child] of Edward Kenyon & Mary Winifred
    Born: 11 Mar 1937
    Abode: 5 Ightenhill Street Padiham
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    Baptised by: P K Challen C in C Hapton
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 47, Entry 374
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peter Bradley - [Child] of John Bradley & Olive Mabel
    Born: 10 Mar 1937
    Abode: 16 Cockerill Terrace Barrow Nr Whalley
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    Baptised by: C Gamble Vicar of Habergham
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 47, Entry 375
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Barbara Hart - [Child] of Alan Hart & Jessie
    Born: 22 Feb 1937
    Abode: 18 Raleigh Street Padiham
    Occupation: Driver mechanic
    Baptised by: C Gamble Vicar of Habergham
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 47, Entry 376
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Atkinson - [Child] of William Atkinson & May
    Born: 27 Feb 1937
    Abode: 22 Peel Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C Gamble Vicar of Habergham
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 48, Entry 377
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harold Heys - [Child] of John Heys & Eva
    Born: 13 Mar 1937
    Abode: 7 Guy Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C Gamble Vicar of Habergham
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 48, Entry 378
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Audrey Cryer - [Child] of Thomas Cryer & Amy
    Born: 26 Mar 1937
    Abode: 13 Adamson Street Padiham
    Occupation: Coal Drawer
    Baptised by: C Gamble Vicar of Habergham
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 48, Entry 379
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hilda Sloan - [Child] of George Howarth & Agnes Sloan
    Born: 10 Mar 1937
    Abode: 11 New Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C Gamble Vicar of Habergham
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 48, Entry 380
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Terence Dicken - [Child] of Ronald James Dicken & Mary Jane
    Born: 13 Mar 1937
    Abode: 19 Burns Street Padiham
    Occupation: Cleaner
    Baptised by: C Gamble Vicar of Habergham
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 48, Entry 381
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Beaumont - [Child] of Allan Beaumont & Alice
    Born: 11 Apr 1937
    Abode: 22 Bank Street Padiham
    Occupation: Coal Carter
    Baptised by: C Gamble Vicar of Habergham
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 48, Entry 382
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eric Riley - [Child] of John Eric Riley & Sarah Alice
    Born: 10 Apr 1937
    Abode: 38 Guy Street Padiham
    Occupation: Cotton Loomer
    Baptised by: C Gamble Vicar of Habergham
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 48, Entry 383
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Massey - [Child] of Albert Massey & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Mar 1937
    Abode: 2 John Street Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: C Gamble Vicar of Habergham
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 48, Entry 384
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alan Hall - [Child] of Anthony Hall & Helen
    Born: 10 Apr 1937
    Abode: 12 Garden Row, Padiham
    Occupation: Waste Labourer
    Baptised by: C Gamble Vicar of Habergham
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 49, Entry 385
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Audrey Hargreaves - [Child] of Harold Hargreaves & Sarah
    Born: 15 Apr 1937
    Abode: 30 High Street Padiham
    Occupation: Factory Labourer
    Baptised by: C Gamble Vicar of Habergham
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 49, Entry 386
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 May 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Cross - [Child] of Leonard Cross & Margaret
    Born: 3 Apr 1937
    Abode: 19 Norfolk Avenue Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C Gamble Vicar of Habergham
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 49, Entry 387
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Shirley Holmes - [Child] of Harry Coates Holmes & Katie
    Born: 20 May 1937
    Abode: Cog View Cottage Eastby Skipton
    Occupation: Quarry man
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 49, Entry 388
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Barbara Johnson - [Child] of Francis Edward Johnson & Isabella
    Born: 29 May 1937
    Abode: 3 Thompson Street Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 49, Entry 389
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kenneth Roger Thorpe - [Child] of George Thorpe & Phyllis
    Born: 13 May 1937
    Abode: 2 Bank Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 49, Entry 390
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eunice Exton - [Child] of Oliver Exton & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 8 May 1937
    Abode: 13 Berkeley Crescent Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 49, Entry 391
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ivy Jessie Stuart Munro - [Child] of Alexander John Munro & Florence Elizabeth
    Born: 2 May 1937
    Abode: 22 Still Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 49, Entry 392
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joyce Watson - [Child] of Richard Watson & Doris
    Born: 20 May 1937
    Abode: 24 James Street Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 50, Entry 393
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maureen Lewis - [Child] of William Lewis & Margaret
    Born: 15 May 1937
    Abode: 3 Waddington Street Padiham
    Occupation: Loomer
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 50, Entry 394
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Stanley Valentine - [Child] of Alfred Valentine & Ellen
    Born: 1 Jun 1937
    Abode: 10 Garden Row Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 50, Entry 395
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Florence Johnson - [Child] of Francis Edward Johnson & Isabella
    Born: 8 Nov 1929
    Abode: 3 Thompson Street Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 50, Entry 396
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Josephine Hodgeon - [Child] of William Hodgeon & Annie
    Born: 1 Jun 1937
    Abode: 18 Berkeley Crescent Padiham
    Occupation: Paper Mill Labourer
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 50, Entry 397
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sheila Dawson - [Child] of Allan Dawson & Mary Ann
    Born: 9 Jun 1937
    Abode: 72 Mitton Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 50, Entry 398
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maureen Wilkinson - [Child] of Arthur Wilkinson & Ada
    Born: 28 Jun 1937
    Abode: 6 Railway Terrace Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 50, Entry 399
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rona Heys - [Child] of Ashton Heys & Edna
    Born: 21 Jun 1937
    Abode: 62 Adamson Street Padiham
    Occupation: General Labourer
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 50, Entry 400
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Doreen Duckworth - [Child] of James Duckworth & Annie
    Born: 1 Jul 1937
    Abode: Woodfield House Whins Lane Simonstone
    Occupation: Poultry Farmer
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 51, Entry 401
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Atkinson - [Child] of Albert Atkinson & Gladys
    Born: 18 Jul 1937
    Abode: 13 Halsteat Lane Barrowford
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 51, Entry 402
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Muriel Sedgewick - [Child] of Amos Sedgewick & Alice
    Born: 15 Jul 1937
    Abode: 47 Mytton Street Padiham
    Occupation: Decorator
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 51, Entry 403
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Niel Grant Stevenson - [Child] of Thomas Stevenson & Edna
    Born: 26 Jul 1937
    Abode: 3 Burns Street Padiham
    Occupation: Cotton Overlooker
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 51, Entry 404
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maureen Oates - [Child] of Frank Oates & Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Jul 1937
    Abode: 16 Norfolk Avenue Padiham
    Occupation: Boot and Shoe Repairer
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 51, Entry 405
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Lofthouse - [Child] of Christopher Lofthouse & Alice
    Born: 18 Jul 1937
    Abode: 57 St Annes Street Padiham
    Occupation: Reacher
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 51, Entry 406
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edward Leech - [Child] of Albert Leech & Queenie
    Born: 8 Aug 1937
    Abode: 144 Railway Terrace Padiham
    Occupation: Iron moulder
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 51, Entry 407
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dorothy Sloan - [Child] of Frederick Sloan & Jane
    Born: 24 Aug 1937
    Abode: 11 Guy Fold Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 51, Entry 408
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Pearce - [Child] of William Pearce & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 21 Aug 1937
    Abode: 14 Alma Street Padiham
    Occupation: Supervisor Silk Mill
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 52, Entry 409
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Phyllis Ree - [Child] of Annie Ree
    Born: 25 Aug 1937
    Abode: 29 Oat Street Padiham
    Notes: [First name Annie appears crossed out]
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 52, Entry 410
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kenneth Chadwick - [Child] of Ethel Chadwick
    Born: 25 Aug 1937
    Abode: 24 Railway Terrace Padiham
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 52, Entry 411
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ian Arthur Sandiford - [Child] of Alan Sandiford & Annie
    Born: 3 Sep 1937
    Abode: 41 Cardwell Street Padiham
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 52, Entry 412
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Neil Michael Harrison - [Child] of Harry Harrison & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 8 Sep 1937
    Abode: 27 Ruskin Avenue Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 52, Entry 413
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Arthur Ian Harrison - [Child] of Cecil Bader Harrison & Gladys May
    Born: 12 Sep 1937
    Abode: 20 Westbourne Avenue Burnley
    Occupation: Works Manager
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 52, Entry 414
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Keith Gardner - [Child] of Walter Gardner & Mary
    Born: 6 Sep 1937
    Abode: 30 Ruskin Avenue Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 52, Entry 415
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Bernard Willis Hartley - [Child] of Harry Hartley & Emily
    Born: 9 Sep 1937
    Abode: 18 Herschal Street Burnley
    Occupation: Journeyman Plumber
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 52, Entry 416
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Irene Bleasdale - [Child] of Thomas Bleasdale & Marguerite
    Born: 22 Jul 1937
    Abode: 10 Palmerston Street Padiham
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 53, Entry 417
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ralph Fort - [Child] of Lorenzo Fort & Janet
    Born: 16 Sep 1937
    Abode: 63 St Ann's Street Padiham
    Occupation: Motor bus Conductor
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 53, Entry 418
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Barbara Hawthorne - [Child] of Joseph Hawthorne & Winifred
    Born: 1 Oct 1937
    Abode: 7 Oat Street Padiham
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    Baptised by: C A Parkinson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 53, Entry 419
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Albert Pickles - [Child] of Fred Pickles & Violet
    Born: 30 Sep 1937
    Abode: 25 St Annes Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 53, Entry 420
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Barbara Jean Blackburn - [Child] of James Blackburn & Ida
    Born: 12 Oct 1937
    Abode: 365 Briercliffe Road Burnley
    Occupation: Corporation Bus Driver
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 53, Entry 421
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Doreen Charnley - [Child] of John Charnley & Lily May
    Born: 1 Nov 1937
    Abode: 7 Wesley Street Padiham
    Occupation: Locomotive Fireman
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 53, Entry 422
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Brian Russell - [Child] of Henry Russell & Alice
    Born: 4 Mar 1932
    Abode: 50 Blackburn Road Padiham
    Occupation: Municipal Engineer & Surveyor
    Baptised by: C A Parkinson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 53, Entry 423
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Hudson - [Child] of Clifford Hudson & Annie
    Born: 9 May 1937
    Abode: 16 St John's Road Padiham
    Occupation: Stoker's Assistant L E P
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 53, Entry 424
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Barry Davies - [Child] of James Davies & Dorothy Mary
    Born: 12 Jul 1936
    Abode: 56 Station Road Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 54, Entry 425
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Audrey Davies - [Child] of James Davies & Dorothy Mary
    Born: 8 Oct 1937
    Abode: 56 Station Road Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 54, Entry 426
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frances Thresh - [Child] of Alfred Thresh & Elsie
    Born: 26 Nov 1937
    Abode: 4 Habergham Street Padiham
    Occupation: Glass Blower
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 54, Entry 427
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
David Noel Rushton - [Child] of Herbert Rushton & Marion
    Born: 16 Dec 1937
    Abode: 24 Milton Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C A Parkinson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 54, Entry 428
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Sullivan - [Child] of Francis Sullivan & Catherine
    Born: 18 Jan 1938
    Abode: 2 Grove Lane Padiham
    Occupation: Dyer's Labourer
    Notes: P and D [in margin]
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 54, Entry 429
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Doreen Woodruff - [Child] of John Woodruff & Florence
    Born: 24 Dec 1937
    Abode: 20 Cotton Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer L S P Co.
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 54, Entry 430
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jack Ingham - [Child] of Herbert Ingham & Lily
    Born: 13 Dec 1937
    Abode: 29 James Street Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 54, Entry 431
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kenneth Chadwick - [Child] of Matthew Chadwick & Maggie Wallace
    Born: 8 Jan 1938
    Abode: 12 Rycliffe Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 54, Entry 432
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Worsley - [Child] of Harold Worsley & Sarah
    Abode: 1 Bedford Place Padiham
    Occupation: Gardner
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 55, Entry 433
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alan Shackleton - [Child] of Reginald Stevenson Shackleton & Martha
    Abode: 127 Stockbridge Road Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 55, Entry 434
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hector Macdonald Higham - [Child] of Fred Higham & Clara
    Abode: 49 Shakespeare Street Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner's Labourer
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 55, Entry 435
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maureen Burrows - [Child] of Joseph Burrows & Susannah
    Abode: 16 High Street Padiham
    Occupation: Dataler
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 55, Entry 436
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marie Pilling - [Child] of Taylor Metcalfe Pilling & Marie Matilda Doreen
    Abode: 141 Abingdon Road Padiham
    Occupation: Aluminium Moulder
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 55, Entry 437
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Wendy Ingham - [Child] of John Stocks Ingham & Margaret Elizabeth
    Abode: 59 Church Street Padiham
    Occupation: Commercial Traveller
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 55, Entry 438
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Corinne Kelly - [Child] of Edgar Roy Kelly & Gladys Mary
    Abode: 19 Berkeley Crescent Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 55, Entry 439
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eric Sykes - [Child] of John Cottingham Sykes & Amy
    Abode: White Cottage Whins Lane Simonstone
    Occupation: Packer
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 55, Entry 440
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Tom Clegg - [Child] of William Clegg & Mary
    Born: 9 Apr 1919
    Abode: 28 Cobden Street Padiham
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 56, Entry 441
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alan Freeman - [Child] of Willie Freeman & Mary Anna
    Born: 19 Mar 1913
    Abode: 5 Stone Moor Bottom Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 56, Entry 442
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Bleasdale - [Child] of Tom Holroyd & Martha
    Born: 19 May 1879
    Abode: 21 Canning Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 56, Entry 443
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Webster - [Child] of Thomas Graham & Jane
    Born: 14 Nov 1906
    Abode: Wood Terrace Simonstone
    Occupation: Taper
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 56, Entry 444
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Betsy Pilkington - [Child] of Ralph Harwood & Ellen Ann
    Born: 28 Aug 1910
    Abode: 9 John O'Gaunt Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 56, Entry 445
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Evelyn Southwell - [Child] of George Southwell & Mary Ann
    Born: 27 Jul 1921
    Abode: 11 John O'Gaunt Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 56, Entry 446
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rennie Nuttall - [Child] of Jack Nuttall & Olive
    Born: 2 Jan 1925
    Abode: Delamere Hough Avenue Simonstone
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 56, Entry 447
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elsie Stevenson - [Child] of Francis Rushton & Mary Jane
    Born: 30 Apr 1901
    Abode: 32 Hill Street Padiham
    Occupation: Engineer
    Notes: Conditional. [Stevenson initially written Stephenson and crossed out]
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 56, Entry 448
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Doris Linford - [Child] of James Linford & Mary Jane
    Born: 25 Mar 1903
    Abode: 194 Railway Terrace Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 57, Entry 449
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ruth Markham - [Child] of Albert Markham & Esther
    Born: 30 Jun 1925
    Abode: 14 Bridge Street Padiham
    Occupation: Pig Curer
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 57, Entry 450
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles Sagar - [Child] of James Sagar & Annie
    Born: 12 Jun 1922
    Abode: 11 Padiham Road Higham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Notes: Received only, previously baptised
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 57, Entry 451
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Audrey Jackson - [Child] of John William Jackson & Gladys
    Born: 15 Feb 1938
    Abode: 44 Railway Terrace Padiham
    Occupation: Chemical Worker
    Baptised by: C A Parkinson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 57, Entry 452
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Keith Lewis - [Child] of Richard Lewis & Evelyn
    Born: 28 Feb 1938
    Abode: 2 Tattersall Street Padiham
    Occupation: Collier Drawer
    Baptised by: C A Parkinson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 57, Entry 453
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Hindle - [Child] of Charles Hindle & Alice May
    Born: 4 Mar 1938
    Abode: 10 Kay Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 57, Entry 454
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eric Green - [Child] of William Green & Rhoda
    Born: 25 Feb 1938
    Abode: 23 Wordsworth Avenue Padiham
    Occupation: Cotton Mill Labourer
    Baptised by: C A Parkinson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 57, Entry 455
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rhona McCrea - [Child] of George Arthur McCrea & Rosalie Laura
    Born: 5 Apr 1938
    Abode: 22 Ightenhill Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: C A Parkinson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 57, Entry 456
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Antony Butterworth Blundall - [Child] of Henry Butterworth Blundall & Ethel
    Born: 13 Mar 1938
    Abode: 39 Victoria Road Padiham
    Occupation: Radio Engineer
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 58, Entry 457
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brian Latham - [Child] of George Latham & Annie
    Born: 23 Mar 1938
    Abode: 24 Railway Terrace Padiham
    Occupation: Stoker R N
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 58, Entry 458
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Rose French - [Child] of Albion French & Edith Broadley
    Born: 12 Dec 1937
    Abode: 62 Emily Street Blackburn
    Occupation: General Dealer
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 58, Entry 459
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Bryan Weeks - [Child] of George William Weeks & Zillah
    Born: 3 Apr 1938
    Abode: 5 Veevers Street Burnley
    Occupation: Loom sweeper
    Baptised by: C A Parkinson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 58, Entry 460
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Keith Seddon - [Child] of Joseph Seddon & Amy
    Born: 27 Mar 1938
    Abode: 16 Dean Street Padiham
    Occupation: Builder's Labourer
    Baptised by: C A Parkinson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 58, Entry 461
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Finnigan - [Child] of Cecilia Finnigan
    Born: 9 Apr 1938
    Abode: 15 Bedford Place Padiham
    Baptised by: C A Parkinson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 58, Entry 462
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Albert Edward Waddington - [Child] of Albert Waddington & Hilda Catherine
    Born: 10 Apr 1938
    Abode: 3 Waddington Street Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 58, Entry 463
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 May 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brenda Doreen Sagar - [Child] of William Sagar & Sarah
    Born: 19 Apr 1938
    Abode: 16 Green Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 58, Entry 464
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brian Bradshaw - [Child] of Thomas Bradshaw & Alice
    Abode: 7 Melbourne Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 59, Entry 465
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Keith Stephenson - [Child] of Henry Stephenson & Jane
    Abode: 16 Rycliffe Street Padiham
    Occupation: Estate Labourer
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 59, Entry 466
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eric Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Doris
    Born: 18 May 1938
    Abode: 3 Dove Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 59, Entry 467
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Gayland Lambert - [Child] of Gayland Lambert & Nellie
    Born: 18 May 1938
    Abode: 16 Bank Street Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 59, Entry 468
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joan Moore - [Child] of Edwin Moore & Miriam
    Born: 13 May 1938
    Abode: 23 Norfolk Avenue Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 59, Entry 469
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
David Noel Starkie - [Child] of Alan Starkie & Evelyn
    Born: 21 May 1938
    Abode: 9 Victoria Road Padiham
    Occupation: Electrician
    Baptised by: C A Parkinson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 59, Entry 470
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sheila Finnigan - [Child] of John Patrick Finnigan & Gladys
    Born: 31 May 1938
    Abode: 30 Berkeley Crescent Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 59, Entry 471
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Doreen Gamble - [Child] of Herbert Gamble & Ivy
    Born: 9 Jun 1938
    Abode: 28 Berkeley Crescent Padiham
    Occupation: Loomer
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 59, Entry 472
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harry Hindle - [Child] of James Hindle & Ellen
    Born: 4 Jun 1938
    Abode: 12 Alma Street Padiham
    Occupation: Miner Dataler
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 60, Entry 473
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jean Cryer - [Child] of Thomas Cryer & Amy
    Born: 3 Jun 1938
    Abode: 13 Adamson Street Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 60, Entry 474
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alan Dyson - [Child] of Thomas Dyson & Jenny
    Born: 9 Jul 1938
    Abode: 42 Hapton Road Padiham
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 60, Entry 475
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Barbara Jean Dyson - [Child] of Thomas Dyson & Jenny
    Born: 9 Jul 1938
    Abode: 42 Hapton Road Padiham
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 60, Entry 476
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ella Wilkinson - [Child] of Alfred Howarth Wilkinson & Elizabeth Annie
    Born: 15 Jul 1938
    Abode: 24 Adamson Street Padiham
    Occupation: Relay Wireless Mechanic
    Baptised by: C A Parkinson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 60, Entry 477
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alfred Heap - [Child] of Alfred Heap & Ada
    Born: 14 Jul 1938
    Abode: 64 Dryden Street Padiham
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: C A Parkinson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 60, Entry 478
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jack Denson - [Child] of Richard Denson & Mary Alice
    Born: 19 Jul 1938
    Abode: 66 Adamson Street Padiham
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: C A Parkinson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 60, Entry 479
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Raymond Wilkinson - [Child] of Arthur Wilkinson & Ada
    Born: 26 Jul 1938
    Abode: 27 Ingham Street Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: C A Parkinson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 60, Entry 480
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sylvia Scott - [Child] of William Atkinson Scott & Laura
    Born: 29 Jul 1938
    Abode: 9 Adamson Street Padiham
    Occupation: Gasworks Labourer
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 61, Entry 481
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Howarth - [Child] of John McVitie Howarth & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Aug 1938
    Abode: 8 Bridgefield Street Hapton
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 61, Entry 482
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Colin Pate - [Child] of Tom Pate & Nora
    Born: 6 Aug 1938
    Abode: 7 Veevers Street Padiham
    Occupation: Mill Supervisor
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 61, Entry 483
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Doreen Miller - [Child] of Thompson Miller & Doris May
    Born: 30 Aug 1938
    Abode: 21 Albert Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P and Died [in margin]
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 61, Entry 484
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Anne Elizabeth Speak - [Child] of Charles Speak & Edith
    Born: 11 Aug 1938
    Abode: 42 Church Street Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: C A Parkinson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 61, Entry 485
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Michael David Sledding - [Child] of Eric Sledding & Mary
    Born: 21 Sep 1938
    Abode: 11 Pitt Street Padiham
    Occupation: Silk Power Loom Overlooker
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 61, Entry 486
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Keith Atkinson - [Child] of Allan Atkinson & Dorothy
    Born: 10 Sep 1938
    Abode: 35 Stockbridge Road Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 61, Entry 487
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Shirley Chippendale - [Child] of Arnold Chippendale & Annie
    Born: 9 Sep 1938
    Abode: 1 Beech Street Padiham
    Occupation: Cardroom operator
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 61, Entry 488
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kevin Coward - [Child] of Albert Coward & Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Sep 1938
    Abode: 3 Spring Gardens Terrace Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: C A Parkinson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 62, Entry 489
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Beryl Law - [Child] of Robert Kay Law & Irene
    Born: 23 Sep 1938
    Abode: 24 Forrester Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 62, Entry 490
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Henry Forrest - [Child] of Fred Forrest & Alice
    Born: 11 Oct 1938
    Abode: 6 Hill Street Padiham
    Occupation: Colliery Drawer
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 62, Entry 491
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Walter Scott - [Child] of Walter Scott & Betsy
    Born: 22 Oct 1938
    Abode: 15 Berkeley Crescent Padiham
    Occupation: Coal Hewer
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 62, Entry 492
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Earl Nuttall - [Child] of Allan Nuttall & Olive
    Born: 24 Oct 1938
    Abode: 9 Field Street Padiham
    Occupation: Salesman
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 62, Entry 493
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sheila Riley - [Child] of Fred Riley & Evelyn
    Born: 21 Oct 1938
    Abode: 42 West Street Padiham
    Occupation: Coal Drawer
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 62, Entry 494
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brenda Massey - [Child] of Albert Massey & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 17 Nov 1938
    Abode: 28 James Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 62, Entry 495
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Terence William Brown - [Child] of William Matthew Brown & Alice
    Born: 4 Oct 1938
    Abode: 132 Burnley Road Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 62, Entry 496
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Evelyn Thompson - [Child] of Philip Thompson & Caroline
    Born: 24 Oct 1938
    Abode: 67 Berkeley Crescent Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 63, Entry 497
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Christine Anne Bridge - [Child] of Allan Bridge & Marion Mary
    Born: 31 Oct 1938
    Abode: Huntroyde Middle Drive Rednal Birmingham
    Occupation: Cashier
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 63, Entry 498
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Heys - [Child] of John Heys & Eva
    Born: 17 Oct 1938
    Abode: 7 Guy Fold Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 63, Entry 499
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joan Fort - [Child] of Reuben Fort & Elizabeth Annie
    Born: 2 Jul 1938
    Abode: 7 Henthorn Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 63, Entry 500
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Brian Atkinson - [Child] of Elijah Atkinson & Beatrice
    Born: 8 Dec 1938
    Abode: 2 Villiers Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: C R Heywood Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 63, Entry 501
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Terence Moorhouse - [Child] of George Moorhouse & Catherine
    Born: 14 Nov 1938
    Abode: 54 Adamson Street Padiham
    Occupation: Limestone Quarryman
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 63, Entry 502
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maureen Wilkinson - [Child] of Fred Wilkinson & Phoebe
    Born: 19 Nov 1938
    Abode: 20 Warwick Drive Padiham
    Occupation: Cotton Weaver
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 63, Entry 503
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joan Wilkinson - [Child] of James Henry Wilkinson & Elizabeth Alice
    Born: 20 Nov 1938
    Abode: 29 Warwick Drive Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Rothwell Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 63, Entry 504
    Source: Original Parish Register

Next Page of Baptisms for 1939 - 1946

Padiham Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home