click to return to 
Padiham Home & Contents

The Church of St Leonard, Padiham
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St Leonard
in the Parish of Padiham

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1887 - 1891

Baptism: 27 Jul 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maude Elizabeth Birtwistle - [Child] of John Edwin Birtwistle & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Jul
    Abode: 8 Quarry St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 1, Entry 1
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frederick Aspen - [Child] of Thomas Aspen & Sarah Ellen
    Born: 6 Jul
    Abode: Dame Fold, Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 1, Entry 2
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Harry Duxbury - [Child] of George Duxbury & Mary Ann
    Born: 7 Jul 1887
    Abode: Parish St. Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Surname changed from Hadson or Hudson]
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 1, Entry 3
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eliza Mary Jackson - [Child] of Charles Jackson & Ann
    Born: 8 Jul 1887
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 1, Entry 4
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Edward Rushton - [Child] of Edward Rushton & Mary
    Born: 18 Jul 1887
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 1, Entry 5
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Beatrice McGowan - [Child] of Joseph McGowan & Christiana
    Born: 30 Jun 1887
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 1, Entry 6
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Herbert Marshall - [Child] of Edward Marshall & Martha
    Born: 17 Jul 1887
    Abode: 54 Moor Lane, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. B. Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 1, Entry 7
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Broadley - [Child] of Joseph Broadley & Esther Ann
    Born: 4 Aug
    Abode: Tickle St. Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 1, Entry 8
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Duxbury - [Child] of Richard Duxbury & Mary
    Born: 29 Jul
    Abode: Church St.
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 2, Entry 9
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Archer Hargreaves - [Child] of John Thomas Hargreaves & Rebecca
    Born: 14 Aug
    Abode: 8 Horn St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 2, Entry 10
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
General Wilkinson - [Child] of James Wilkinson & Hannah
    Born: 15 Aug
    Abode: 6 John's Row Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 2, Entry 11
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Calvert - [Child] of John Calvert & Ellen
    Born: 6 Aug
    Abode: 5 Double Row Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 2, Entry 12
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John William Fletcher - [Child] of William Fletcher & Maria
    Born: 20 Jul
    Abode: 32 Railway Terrace Padiham
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 2, Entry 13
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isaac Duxbury - [Child] of William Arthur Duxbury & Mary Ann
    Born: 16 Aug
    Abode: 6 Moor Lane Padiham
    Occupation: Fishmonger
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 2, Entry 14
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Fred Smith - [Child] of William Hutton Smith & Eliza
    Born: 7 Jun
    Abode: Lane End
    Occupation: Machine-man
    Notes: ['Smith' crossed out twice in Parents Christian Names]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 2, Entry 15
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Park - [Child] of Alexander Park & Margaret Alice
    Born: 17 Jul
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Occupation and Abode transposed in original]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 2, Entry 16
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Riley - [Child] of James John Riley & Elizabeth
    Born: 31 Jul 1887
    Abode: 3 Gawthorpe St. Padiham
    Occupation: Sadler
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 3, Entry 17
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Emmanuel Carline - [Child] of Catharine Carline Carline
    Born: 12 Aug 1887
    Abode: Turnfield House, Padiham
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 3, Entry 18
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Bertwhistle - [Child] of Samuel Frederic Bertwhistle & Emma
    Born: 8 Aug 1887
    Abode: Forrester Building, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 3, Entry 19
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maud Green - [Child] of William Green & Elizabeth
    Born: 14 Aug 1887
    Abode: The Hargrove Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 3, Entry 20
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Smith - [Child] of Henry Smith & Ellen
    Born: 26 Aug 1887
    Abode: Grove Terrace Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 3, Entry 21
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Aldred - [Child] of Frederick Aldred & Sarah
    Born: 22 Aug 1887
    Abode: Sowerby St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 3, Entry 22
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Fred Green - [Child] of William Green & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Dec 1886
    Abode: Hargrove, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 3, Entry 23
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Clara Beaumont - [Child] of Thomas Beaumont & Esther
    Born: 19 Aug 1887
    Abode: 22 Forrester St. Padiham
    Occupation: Confectioner
    Notes: P [in margin] [Parents names written in wrong order 'Esther & Thomas'.]
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 3, Entry 24
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Wilkinson - [Child] of William Wilkinson & Jane
    Born: 14 Jan 1880
    Abode: 9 Adamson St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 4, Entry 25
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rhoda Wilkinson - [Child] of William Wilkinson & Jane
    Born: 13 May 1877
    Abode: 9 Adamson St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 4, Entry 26
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Emily Wilkinson - [Child] of William Wilkinson & Jane
    Born: 19 Aug 1887
    Abode: 9 Adamson St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 4, Entry 27
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maude Appleton - [Child] of Thomas Appleton & Margaret
    Born: 20 Aug 1887
    Abode: 18 Adamson St. Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 4, Entry 28
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Marsden - [Child] of Charles Marsden & Margaret Ann
    Born: 18 May 1887
    Abode: Kay St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 4, Entry 29
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Graham - [Child] of Robert Graham & Priscilla
    Born: 29 Aug 1887
    Abode: 24 Railway Rd. Padiham
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 4, Entry 30
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mabel Procter - [Child] of Samuel Procter & Mary Ellen
    Born: 25 Aug 1887
    Abode: Bank St. Padiham
    Occupation: Accountant
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 4, Entry 31
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Edward Duxbury - [Child] of Humphrey Duxbury & Kate
    Born: 29 Aug 1887
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 4, Entry 32
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Long - [Child] of William Edward Long & Mary Ann
    Born: 5 Sep 1887
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 5, Entry 33
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Fred Wensley - [Child] of John Wensley & Tirzah
    Born: 10 Sep 1887
    Abode: 81 Burnley Rd. Padiham
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 5, Entry 34
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Stevenson - [Child] of Richard Stevenson & Elizabeth
    Born: 17 Sep 1887
    Abode: 17 North St. Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 5, Entry 35
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Purkess Rutter - [Child] of Frederick Rutter & Eleanor
    Born: 12 Sep
    Abode: 36 Albert St. Padiham
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 5, Entry 36
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Arthur Grice Parkinson - [Child] of Arthur Parkinson & Annie
    Born: 30 Sep
    Abode: St. Giles St. Padiham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 5, Entry 37
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Victoria Hargreaves - [Child] of Robert William Hargreaves & Elizabeth
    Born: 19 Sep
    Abode: 3 Moor Lane Padiham
    Occupation: Saddler
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 5, Entry 38
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Norris - [Child] of John Norris & Eleanor
    Born: 21 Aug
    Abode: 20 Adamson St. Padiham
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 5, Entry 39
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Beatson - [Child] of George Beatson & Martha
    Born: 5 Sep
    Abode: Ightenhill St. Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 5, Entry 40
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Fred Whitaker Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Ellen
    Born: 20 Jul
    Abode: 13 Spencer St. Padiham
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 6, Entry 41
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elsie Wade - [Child] of William Wade & Mary
    Born: 24 Aug
    Abode: Newtown, Read
    Occupation: Grocer
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: R Haworth
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 6, Entry 42
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Atkinson - [Child] of Thomas Atkinson & Mary
    Born: 17 Sep 1887
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 6, Entry 43
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Georgiana Stevenson - [Child] of Alfred Stevenson & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 9 Jul 1887
    Abode: Thompson St. Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 6, Entry 44
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rachel Ellen Speak - [Child] of Amos Speak & Jane Ellen
    Born: 29 Sep
    Abode: 2 Peel St. Padiham
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 6, Entry 45
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alfred Garfield Wade - [Child] of William Wade & Mary Jane
    Born: 8 Sep
    Abode: Water St. Hapton
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 6, Entry 46
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Arthur Thoms - [Child] of James Thoms & Lavinia
    Born: 5 Oct
    Abode: 5 Calder St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: P [in margin] [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 6, Entry 47
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Fred Whittaker - [Child] of William Frederick Whittaker & Mary
    Born: 2 Oct
    Abode: 37 Peel St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 6, Entry 48
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Farrar - [Child] of Arthur Farrar & Amelia
    Born: 2 Oct
    Abode: Lowerhouse
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: ['Moor Lane' crossed out in Abode]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 7, Entry 49
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry James Martin - [Child] of Samuel James Martin & Katharine
    Born: 6 Oct
    Abode: 1 Darwen St.
    Occupation: Cloth-looker
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 7, Entry 50
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Chippendale - [Child] of Thomas Chippendale & Elizabeth Jane
    Born: 7 Oct
    Abode: 21 Whitaker St. Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 7, Entry 51
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Percy Tomlinson - [Child] of Charles William Tomlinson & Mary Ann
    Born: 4 Jul
    Abode: 13 Alma St. Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 7, Entry 52
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edward Heyes - [Child] of Levi Heyes & Elizabeth
    Born: 14 Oct
    Abode: 56 Adamson St. Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 7, Entry 53
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Percy Garstang Heywood - [Child] of Charles Heywood & Grace
    Born: 2 Oct
    Abode: Lowerhouse
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 7, Entry 54
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Bolton - [Child] of Thomas Bolton & Elizabeth
    Born: 26 Oct 1887
    Abode: 22 St. Giles St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Birthdate 'Sep 13 1886' crossed out]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 7, Entry 55
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Bolton - [Child] of Thomas Bolton & Elizabeth
    Born: 13 Sep 1886
    Abode: 22 St. Giles St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 7, Entry 56
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Moorhouse - [Child] of George Moorhouse & Alice Ann
    Born: 23 Oct 1887
    Abode: 26 Moor Lane Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 8, Entry 57
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Diggle - [Child] of Thomas Diggle & Fanny
    Born: 23 Oct
    Abode: 3 Adamson St. Padiham
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 8, Entry 58
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hudson - [Child] of William Hudson & Hannah
    Born: 25 Oct
    Abode: Mill St. Padiham
    Occupation: Beerhouse Keeper
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 8, Entry 59
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Frederic Grimshaw - [Child] of George Frederic Grimshaw & Jane Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Sep
    Abode: Railway Terrace Padiham
    Occupation: Tutor
    Notes: [Christian Name Charles crossed out]
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 8, Entry 60
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Blezard - [Child] of John Blezard & Alice
    Born: 25 Jul 1887
    Abode: James St. Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 8, Entry 61
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Ellen Whittaker - [Child] of Robinson Whittaker & Elizabeth Jane
    Born: 7 Nov 1887
    Abode: Eccles Hill Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [James crossed out of father's name Robinson James]
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 8, Entry 62
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Kay Massey - [Child] of John Kay Massey & Ellen
    Born: 9 Nov 1887
    Abode: Hall Hill Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 8, Entry 63
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ethel Phillips - [Child] of James Phillips & Mary Jane
    Born: 16 Oct 1887
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 8, Entry 64
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Smith - [Child] of Rhodes Smith & Ellen
    Born: 12 Oct 1887
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 9, Entry 65
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Lord - [Child] of John Lord & Sarah Elizabeth
    Born: 11 May 1887
    Abode: Ewood Bridge near Haslingden
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 9, Entry 66
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Burton - [Child] of James Burton & Alice
    Born: 20 Nov
    Abode: 10 Grove Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 9, Entry 67
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Ashworth - [Child] of Humphrey Ashworth & Alice
    Born: 15 Nov
    Abode: 111 Burnley Rd. Habergham
    Occupation: Shoe-maker
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 9, Entry 68
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Nicholas Whitaker - [Child] of James Whitaker & Jane
    Born: 10 Nov
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Notes: [Parents Surname and Christian Names transposed in original]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 9, Entry 69
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Elizabeth Holland - [Child] of Joseph Hargreaves Holland & Mary Ann
    Born: 21 Apr 1887
    Abode: 17 Chapel St. Padiham
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 9, Entry 70
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Frances Lambert - [Child] of William Lambert & Charlotte Mary
    Born: 19 Nov
    Abode: 19 Chapel St. Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 9, Entry 71
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maria Waddington - [Child] of Albert Waddington & Mary Ann
    Born: 13 Nov
    Abode: Helmn's Ground Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 9, Entry 72
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jessie Metcalfe - [Child] of Robert Metcalfe & Sarah Ellen
    Born: 19 Nov 1887
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Over-looker
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 10, Entry 73
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Hitchon - [Child] of James Charles Hitchon & Penelope
    Born: 29 Oct 1887
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cab-driver
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 10, Entry 74
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Anzolletta Hitchon - [Child] of James Charles Hitchon & Penelope
    Born: 8 Jul 1885
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cab-driver
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 10, Entry 75
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Holcroft - [Child] of Thomas Holcroft & Harriet
    Born: 3 Dec 1887
    Abode: Bank St. Padiham
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 10, Entry 76
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Minnie Holland - [Child] of Thomas Holland & Mary
    Born: 27 Nov 1887
    Abode: Hambledon St. Padiham
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 10, Entry 77
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Wilkinson - [Child] of Richard Wilkinson & Margaret
    Born: 30 Nov
    Abode: 8 John O'Gaunt Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 10, Entry 78
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Sagar - [Child] of Esau Sagar & Nancy
    Born: 21 Nov
    Abode: Bank St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 10, Entry 79
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Parkinson - [Child] of Timothy Parkinson & Susanna Margaret
    Born: 19 Dec
    Abode: 10 Dove St. Padiham
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 10, Entry 80
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Gee - [Child] of John Gee & Louisa
    Born: 12 Sep 1887
    Abode: 34 Adamson St. Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 11, Entry 81
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dorothy Ellen Hammell - [Child] of William Hammell & Margaret
    Born: 24 Nov 1887
    Abode: 5 Bright St. Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P.B. [in margin] [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 11, Entry 82
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eliza Lord Lord - [Child] of Robert Lord & Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Nov 1887
    Abode: 5 John O'Gaunt Street Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: P. [in margin] [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 11, Entry 83
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Edward Riding - [Child] of George Riding & Amanda
    Born: 18 Dec 1887
    Abode: Back Riley St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 11, Entry 84
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mabel Thorpe - [Child] of Henry John Thorpe & Sarah Ann
    Born: 16 Dec 1887
    Abode: 7 Riley St. Hapton
    Occupation: Seaman
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 11, Entry 85
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Ellen Boothman - [Child] of William Boothman & Ellen Ann
    Born: 11 Dec 1887
    Abode: Stonewall Bottom, Hapton
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 11, Entry 86
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Edna Hadfield - [Child] of William Hadfield & Ann
    Born: 10 Dec 1887
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: J. Tyas
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 11, Entry 87
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Carter - [Child] of John Carter & Elizabeth
    Born: 31 Dec 1887
    Abode: North Street Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 11, Entry 88
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Charles Lambert - [Child] of Ezra William Lambert & Martha
    Born: 14 Oct 1887
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: J. Tyas
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 12, Entry 89
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Edward Lee - [Child] of George Lee & Margaret
    Born: 31 Dec 1887
    Abode: Mitton Terrace Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 12, Entry 90
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jessie Simpson - [Child] of Thomas Simpson & Catharine Ann
    Born: 6 Jan 1888
    Abode: Thorn St. Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 12, Entry 91
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Agnes Helm - [Child] of John Helm & Agnes
    Born: 27 Jun
    Abode: Old Chapel St. Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 12, Entry 92
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Louisa Dickinson - [Child] of Hartley Dickinson & Sarah Jane
    Born: 3 Jan
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 12, Entry 93
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Boden - [Child] of Samuel Boden & Ellen
    Born: 29 Dec 1887
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Plumber
    Notes: [Surname Bowden has the w crossed out, and 'Bod_' written below]
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 12, Entry 94
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Robert Hargreaves - [Child] of James Hargreaves & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Jan 1888
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 12, Entry 95
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Shackleton Hill - [Child] of Jane Hill
    Born: 13 Jan 1888
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 12, Entry 96
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Snowden - [Child] of William Snowden & Rowena
    Born: 10 Jan 1888
    Abode: 33 Ingham St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 13, Entry 97
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Thomas Stones - [Child] of Anne Jane Stones
    Born: 31 Jan
    Abode: Back Lane Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 13, Entry 98
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Atkinson - [Child] of James Atkinson & Adelina
    Born: 16 Jan
    Abode: 70 Railway Terrace Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 13, Entry 99
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Ann Lord - [Child] of John Lord & Sarah
    Born: 13 Jan
    Abode: 14 Cotton St. Padiham
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 13, Entry 100
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Willie Metcalfe - [Child] of Thomas Metcalfe & Mary
    Born: 25 Jan
    Abode: 6 Hall Hill
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 13, Entry 101
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Grassham - [Child] of John Grassham & Anne
    Born: 27 Oct 1887
    Abode: 38 Cobden St. Padiham
    Occupation: Policeman
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 13, Entry 102
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Goodman - [Child] of Charles Goodman & Rose
    Born: 16 Jan
    Abode: 14 Forester's Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 13, Entry 103
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Edward Threlfall - [Child] of Richard Threlfall & Beatrice Eulalia Maud
    Born: 23 Jan
    Abode: 6 Bright St. Habergham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 13, Entry 104
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Jane Norris - [Child] of George Norris & Sarah Jane
    Born: 11 Jan
    Abode: 16 Back Shuttleworth St. Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 14, Entry 105
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Arthur Butler - [Child] of Elizabeth Butler
    Born: 3 Feb
    Abode: 10 Back Albert St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 14, Entry 106
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Peel - [Child] of John Peel & Elizabeth
    Born: 26 Mar 1870
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Woodman
    Baptised by: J. Tyas
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 14, Entry 107
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Ellett - [Child] of William Ellett & Margaret Ann
    Born: 11 Feb 1888
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 14, Entry 108
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Walter McCrea - [Child] of Alfred McCrea & Mary
    Born: 6 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 14, Entry 109
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Bowker - [Child] of John James Bowker & Nanny
    Born: 7 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Notes: P [in margin] [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 14, Entry 110
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Ford - [Child] of William Ford & Mary Ann
    Born: 1 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin] [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 14, Entry 111
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Benjamin Adcock - [Child] of Benjamin Adcock & Sarah Agnes
    Born: 11 Feb 1888
    Abode: Station Rd. Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 14, Entry 112
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Moorhouse - [Child] of James Moorhouse & Emily
    Born: 25 Jan 1888
    Abode: 5 Henthorn St. Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 15, Entry 113
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Aug 1874
    Abode: 30 Railway Rd. Hapton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 15, Entry 114
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Apr 1870
    Abode: 30 Railway Rd. Hapton
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Birth date 'June 5' crossed out]
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 15, Entry 115
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Cockshott - [Child] of William Cockshott
    Born: 29 Jul 1870
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver & Debt Collector
    Notes: Received [in 'When Baptised']
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 15, Entry 116
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Agnes Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Jun 1872
    Abode: 30 Railway Rd. Hapton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 15, Entry 117
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Whitehead - [Child] of James Whitehead & Margaret
    Born: 29 Jul 1872
    Abode: 18 Old Chapel St. Padiham
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 15, Entry 118
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Ridge - [Child] of Sophia Ridge
    Born: 13 Jan 1870
    Abode: Blackburn Rd. Padiham
    Occupation: Winder
    Notes: ['Robert Ridge' crossed out of Parents Christian Name]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 15, Entry 119
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Lancebury - [Child] of William Henry Lancebury & Jane
    Born: 12 Feb 1888
    Abode: Hambledon St. Habergham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 15, Entry 120
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Birtwhistle - [Child] of William Rennie Birtwhistle & Mary Ellen
    Born: 15 Feb
    Abode: S. Leonard St. Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 16, Entry 121
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Sutcliffe - [Child] of Thomas Yates Sutcliffe & Isabella
    Born: 24 Feb 1888
    Abode: Burnley Rd. Padiham
    Occupation: Stationer
    Notes: [Birth month 'March' crossed out]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 16, Entry 122
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Tom Sagar - [Child] of William Edward Sagar & Esther
    Born: 18 Feb
    Abode: 13 Bright St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 16, Entry 123
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Roberts - [Child] of Arthur Roberts & Florence Glanville
    Born: 29 Feb
    Abode: West St. Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 16, Entry 124
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Agnes Webster - [Child] of John Webster & Sussannah
    Born: 21 Feb
    Abode: 9 John O'Gaunt St. Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 16, Entry 125
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph France - [Child] of Joseph Edward France & Betsy
    Born: 21 Feb
    Abode: 45 Moor Lane Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 16, Entry 126
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rose Alice Tattersall - [Child] of Henry Tattersall & Ellen Ann
    Born: 18 Feb
    Abode: 1 Bright St. Habergham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 16, Entry 127
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henrietta Atkinson - [Child] of John Henry (Atkinson) Atkinson & Jane
    Born: 14 Mar
    Abode: Bank St. Padiham
    Occupation: Policeman
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 16, Entry 128
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frances Ramsbottom - [Child] of Richard Ramsbottom & Lettice
    Born: 15 Mar 1888
    Abode: Mytton Terrace Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 17, Entry 129
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Herbert Bennett - [Child] of Roger Bennett & Jane
    Born: 3 Mar 1888
    Abode: 48 Pendle St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P.B. [in margin] [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 17, Entry 130
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Dobson - [Child] of William Dobson & Mary Jane
    Born: 20 Jun 1870
    Abode: 58 Ingham St. Padiham
    Occupation: Tinplate Worker
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 17, Entry 131
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harry Wade - [Child] of Richard Wade & Nancy Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Jan 1888
    Abode: Levant St. Padiham
    Occupation: Coalminer
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 17, Entry 132
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Robert Birnie - [Child] of Alfred Birnie & Ellen Ann
    Born: 8 Mar
    Abode: Kay St
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Notes: ['Blacksmith' crossed out of Abode]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 17, Entry 133
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Crawshaw - [Child] of John Crawshaw & Margaret
    Born: 17 Dec
    Abode: Bridge St. Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 17, Entry 134
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Arthur Southworth - [Child] of William Southworth & Sarah
    Born: 14 Mar
    Abode: Chapell Court
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 17, Entry 135
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ernest Heyworth - [Child] of Robinson Heyworth & Isabella
    Born: 16 Mar
    Abode: Dean St. Padiham
    Occupation: Twister
    Notes: ['Heyworth' crossed out in Parents Christian Names. 'Heyworth Robinson'
           crossed out in Surname]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 17, Entry 136
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hannah Hudson - [Child] of James Hudson & Mary Jane
    Born: 8 Apr
    Abode: 26 Adamson St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P. [in margin] ['Weaver' crossed out of Surname]
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 18, Entry 137
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sussannah Robinson - [Child] of Henry Robinson & Prudence
    Born: 11 Mar
    Abode: 28 High St. Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 18, Entry 138
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Robinson - [Child] of Henry Robinson & Prudence
    Born: 11 Mar
    Abode: 28 High St. Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 18, Entry 139
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maude Robinson - [Child] of Henry Robinson & Prudence
    Born: 23 Apr 1885
    Abode: 28 High St. Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 18, Entry 140
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William James Ashworth - [Child] of John Ashworth & Ann
    Born: 25 Mar
    Abode: 6 Albert St. Padiham
    Occupation: Bootmaker
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 18, Entry 141
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frank Sherburn - [Child] of Joseph Edwin Sherburn & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 13 Mar
    Abode: Church St. Padiham
    Occupation: Corn dealer
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 18, Entry 142
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry James Heywood - [Child] of James Heywood & Isabella
    Born: 27 Mar
    Abode: S. Giles St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 18, Entry 143
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jeannette Walmsley - [Child] of John Thomas Walmsley & Nancy
    Born: 1 Apr
    Abode: Sagar St. Padiham
    Occupation: Taper
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 18, Entry 144
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Florence Ormerod - [Child] of Peter Thomas Ormerod, Gentleman & Emma
    Born: 9 Dec 1886
    Abode: Blackpool
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 19, Entry 145
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Alice Walker - [Child] of Joseph Walker & Ellen
    Born: 11 Mar 1888
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Bricksetter
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 19, Entry 146
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Heys - [Child] of Ashton Heys & Mary
    Born: 29 Mar 1888
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 19, Entry 147
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Joseph Denson - [Child] of James Denson & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Apr 1888
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 19, Entry 148
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Beatrice Tate - [Child] of John William Tate & Christine
    Born: 30 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Station Master
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 19, Entry 149
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 May 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Percy Harwood - [Child] of John Harwood & Sarah Ann
    Born: 7 Apr
    Abode: 2 Graham St. Padiham
    Occupation: Taper Sizer
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 19, Entry 150
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 May 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Fred Horrocks - [Child] of William Horrocks & Olivia Mary
    Born: 20 Apr
    Abode: 5 Church Lane Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 19, Entry 151
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 May 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Horne - [Child] of William Horne & Agnes
    Born: 15 Apr
    Abode: Alma St. Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 19, Entry 152
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 May 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John William Kay - [Child] of John Kay & Margaret
    Born: 16 Jan
    Abode: Jubilee St. Read
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 20, Entry 153
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 May 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Tom Taylor - [Child] of John Thomas Taylor & Martha
    Born: 26 Apr
    Abode: 23 Bright St. Habergham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 20, Entry 154
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 May 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hannah Hudson - [Child] of James Hudson & Mary Jane
    Born: 8 Apr
    Abode: 26 Adamson St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 20, Entry 155
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 May 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Smith - [Child] of Catharine Smith
    Born: 31 Mar
    Abode: 26 Back S. Giles St. Padiham
    Occupation: Rover
    Notes: ['William' crossed out of Parents Christian Names]
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 20, Entry 156
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 May 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John William Metcalfe - [Child] of William Metcalfe & Sarah
    Born: 19 Apr
    Abode: 10 S. Leonard St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 20, Entry 157
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Alfred Whitehead - [Child] of Robert Wilkinson Whitehead & Mary Ellen
    Born: 6 May 1888
    Abode: North St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 20, Entry 158
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Bailey Whittaker - [Child] of Thomas Charles Whittaker & Emma
    Born: 2 May 1888
    Abode: Inskip St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 20, Entry 159
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 May 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ethel Burrell - [Child] of George Burrell & Margaret
    Born: 11 Apr 1888
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 20, Entry 160
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 May 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Louie Bordley - [Child] of Joseph Wilkinson Bordley & Jane
    Born: 2 May 1888
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 21, Entry 161
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 May 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Hudson - [Child] of John Hudson & Hannah
    Born: 7 May
    Abode: 26 Clitheroe St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 21, Entry 162
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 May 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Ann Wright - [Child] of Richard Wright & Annie
    Born: 25 Apr
    Abode: 7 Adamson St. Padiham
    Occupation: Watchmaker
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 21, Entry 163
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Edwin Sager - [Child] of Albert Sager & Mary Ellen
    Born: 28 Apr
    Abode: 8 Bright St. Habergham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 21, Entry 164
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Wignall - [Child] of William Wignall & Jane
    Born: 4 May
    Abode: 50 Stockbridge Rd. Habergham
    Occupation: Fireman
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 21, Entry 165
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Clark - [Child] of Walter Clark & Jane
    Born: 11 Apr
    Abode: Back Lane Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 21, Entry 166
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Gladys Tillotson - [Child] of John Pollard Tillotson & Jane
    Born: 9 May
    Abode: Dove St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 21, Entry 167
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rachel Ellen Hampson - [Child] of James Hampson & Ann
    Born: 21 May
    Abode: John O Gaunt St. Padiham
    Occupation: Rope maker
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 21, Entry 168
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Thompson - [Child] of John Thompson & Catherine
    Born: 23 May
    Abode: Oak St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Hope St. crossed out of Abode]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 22, Entry 169
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
David Starkie - [Child] of William Starkie & Mary Jane
    Born: 14 May
    Abode: Dean St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 22, Entry 170
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Martin - [Child] of George Martin & Mary Jane
    Born: 12 May
    Abode: Back Guy St. Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 22, Entry 171
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ernest Hudson - [Child] of Frederick Hudson & Phillis Jane
    Born: 27 May
    Abode: Ingham St. Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 22, Entry 172
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Florence Wilkinson - [Child] of John Wilkinson & Harriet
    Born: 28 May
    Abode: 45 Mitton St. Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 22, Entry 173
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Emma Hitchon - [Child] of Edward Hitchon & Alice Ann
    Born: 17 May
    Abode: 81 Burnley Rf. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 22, Entry 174
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Evelyn Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 3 Jun
    Abode: 32 Ingham St. Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 22, Entry 175
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Elizabeth Thompson - [Child] of Midgley Thompson & Mary Ann
    Born: 2 Jun
    Abode: 22 Shuttleworth St. Padiham
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 22, Entry 176
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Willie Heys - [Child] of Havelock Heys & Selina
    Born: 3 Jun
    Abode: 10 John O'Gaunt St. Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 23, Entry 177
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Willie King - [Child] of John Robert King & Phoebe
    Born: 18 Jun
    Abode: 42 Moor Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 23, Entry 178
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Reuben Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Nancy
    Born: 14 Jun
    Abode: 4 Thorn St.
    Occupation: Bobbin-turner
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 23, Entry 179
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Arthur Moorhouse - [Child] of Leonard Moorhouse & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 20 Jun
    Abode: Wheat St. Hapton
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 23, Entry 180
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Albert Shaw - [Child] of James Shaw & Elizabeth
    Born: 20 Jun
    Abode: 8 Stockbridge Road Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 23, Entry 181
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Bailey - [Child] of George Bailey & Annie
    Born: 17 Jun
    Abode: Lowerhouse Fold
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 23, Entry 182
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Ellen Sagar - [Child] of Henry Sagar & Eva Matilda
    Abode: 12 John St. Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P. [in margin] [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 23, Entry 183
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charlie Brown - [Child] of James Brown & Mary
    Born: 7 Jun
    Abode: Mill St. Padiham
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 23, Entry 184
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hester Emma Chippendale - [Child] of John Robert Chippendale & Mary
    Born: 8 Jul
    Abode: 22 Palmerston St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 24, Entry 185
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Haworth - [Child] of Nicholas Haworth & Margaret
    Born: 5 Jul
    Abode: 7 Peel St. Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 24, Entry 186
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Henry Holgate - [Child] of William James Holgate & Rachel
    Born: 25 Jun
    Abode: Burnley Rd. Padiham
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 24, Entry 187
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Adeline Waddington - [Child] of Elijah Waddington & Hannah
    Born: 26 Jun
    Abode: 2 Stockbridge Rd. Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 24, Entry 188
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rachel Ingham - [Child] of Amos Ingham & Isabella
    Born: 15 Jul
    Abode: Forester's Street Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 24, Entry 189
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Julia Ann Wyley - [Child] of John Webster Wyley & Julia Ann
    Born: 14 Jul
    Abode: Regent Terrace Padiham
    Occupation: Draper
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 24, Entry 190
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Annie Duxbury - [Child] of John Duxbury & Mary Jane
    Born: 19 Jul
    Abode: Lord St. Hapton
    Occupation: Mason
    Notes: [Padiham crossed out of Abode]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 24, Entry 191
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lucy Peterson - [Child] of William Peterson & Mary Ann
    Born: 26 Jul
    Abode: 7 Wheat St. Hapton
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 24, Entry 192
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Pinder - [Child] of John Pinder & Rosannah
    Born: 20 Jul
    Abode: 3 Adamson St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 25, Entry 193
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Miller - [Child] of George Miller & Pamela
    Born: 18 Jul
    Abode: 35 Adamson St. Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 25, Entry 194
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Ashworth - [Child] of John Ashworth & Alice
    Born: 9 Jul
    Abode: 8 & 10 High St. Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 25, Entry 195
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Wrangham - [Child] of Edward Kirby & Dorothy Wrangham
    Born: 3 May
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Engine Fitter
    Notes: [Nancy crossed out of When Baptised]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 25, Entry 196
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lilly Peterson - [Child] of William Peterson & Mary Ann
    Born: 6 Mar 1884
    Abode: 7 Wheat St. Hapton
    Occupation: Clogger
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 25, Entry 197
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Daniel Hargreaves - [Child] of Mark Thomas Hargreaves & Jane
    Born: 5 Jul 1888
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 25, Entry 198
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Arthur Thomas Astin - [Child] of Robert Arthur Astin & Esmerelda
    Born: 6 Aug
    Abode: Double Row Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 25, Entry 199
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Bordley - [Child] of James Bordley & Elizabeth Emma
    Born: 30 Jul
    Abode: 18 Forester's Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 25, Entry 200
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Hitchon - [Child] of William Henry Hitchon & Janet Ann
    Born: 8 Jul
    Abode: Clitheroe Street Padiham
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 26, Entry 201
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Albert Cruikshank - [Child] of Donald Cruikshank & Rose Angelina
    Born: 4 Jun
    Abode: 2 Starkie St. Padiham
    Occupation: Clothier
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 26, Entry 202
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Atkinson - [Child] of George Atkinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 30 Jul
    Abode: 23 Peel St. Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 26, Entry 203
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Lord - [Child] of Isaac Lord & Lucy
    Born: 3 Aug
    Abode: 8 Back Shuttleworth Street Padiham
    Occupation: Mill Spinner
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 26, Entry 204
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Salisbury - [Child] of Alice Salisbury
    Born: 11 Aug
    Abode: 9 Tickle Street Padiham
    Occupation: Card Loomer
    Notes: ['Joseph Wheeler' crossed out of Parents Name]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 26, Entry 205
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William James Robinson - [Child] of Isaiah Robinson & Margaret Jane
    Born: 3 Aug
    Abode: 27 Mitton St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 26, Entry 206
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Florence Hudson - [Child] of General Hudson & Phoebe
    Born: 12 Aug
    Abode: 4 Rycliffe St. Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 26, Entry 207
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Gertrude Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Emma
    Born: 13 Aug
    Abode: 19 Altham St. Padiham
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Notes: ['Aug' crossed out of Baptised date]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 26, Entry 208
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rose Alice Roberts - [Child] of John Thomas Roberts & Ann
    Born: 19 Aug
    Abode: 2 Baxter Row Padiham
    Occupation: Card Loomer
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 27, Entry 209
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Hannah Hudson - [Child] of Virgil James Hudson & Mary Ann
    Born: 11 Jul
    Abode: 28 Adamson St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 27, Entry 210
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Annie Daniels - [Child] of John Daniels & Edna
    Born: 7 Aug
    Abode: 27 Altham St. Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 27, Entry 211
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Haworth - [Child] of Thomas Haworth & Hannah
    Born: 4 Jun
    Abode: 11 John St. Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 27, Entry 212
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Hodgson - [Child] of William Hodgson & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 26 Dec 1887
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 27, Entry 213
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Martin - [Child] of Alfred Martin & Margaret Ann
    Born: 22 Aug
    Abode: 17 Ingham St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 27, Entry 214
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Holden - [Child] of Christopher Holden & Esther
    Born: 25 Aug
    Abode: 25 Adamson St. Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 27, Entry 215
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ada Dewhurst - [Child] of James Dewhurst & Sarah Jane
    Born: 8 Aug
    Abode: 4 Hapton St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 27, Entry 216
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edith Tomline - [Child] of Ann Elizabeth Tomline
    Born: 20 Mar 1887
    Abode: 12 North St. Padiham
    Notes: ['Robert' crossed out of Parents Christian Name]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 28, Entry 217
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Herbert Pate - [Child] of William Pate & Clara
    Born: 27 Aug
    Abode: 9 Alma St. Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 28, Entry 218
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Long - [Child] of William Long & Mary Ann
    Born: 13 Jul
    Abode: 46 West Street Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 28, Entry 219
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles Shackleton - [Child] of Mary Ellen Shackleton
    Born: 24 Jul 1888
    Abode: 4 High St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Tyas
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 28, Entry 220
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Albert Edward Tattersall - [Child] of Edward Tattersall & Selina
    Born: 10 Aug
    Abode: 30 High St. Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 28, Entry 221
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Amy Constance Wilkinson - [Child] of George Wilkinson & Ellen
    Born: 28 Aug
    Abode: High Whittaker Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 28, Entry 222
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Scrivens - [Child] of William Trustham Scrivens & Susannah
    Born: 23 Aug 1888
    Abode: Grove Lane Padiham
    Occupation: House Painter
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 28, Entry 223
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Grace Wilkinson - [Child] of Thomas Wilkinson & Martha Jane
    Born: 30 Jul 1888
    Abode: Church St. Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 28, Entry 224
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Bradshaw - [Child] of James Bradshaw & Alice
    Born: 29 Aug
    Abode: 25 Double Row Padiham
    Occupation: Stone Cutter
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 29, Entry 225
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Norah Hudson - [Child] of John Hudson & Jane
    Born: 12 Sep
    Abode: North St. Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 29, Entry 226
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dorothy Whelan - [Child] of Margaret Whelan
    Born: 9 Sep
    Abode: Dove St. Padiham
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 29, Entry 227
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nellie Smith - [Child] of Wallbank Smith & Margaret Ellen
    Born: 31 Aug
    Abode: 95 Burnley Rd. Padiham
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 29, Entry 228
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Hartley - [Child] of John Hartley & Nancy
    Born: 29 Aug
    Abode: Westgate Burnley
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 29, Entry 229
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edward Holland - [Child] of Mary Elizabeth Holland
    Born: 4 Sep
    Abode: 126 Burnley Rd. Padiham
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 29, Entry 230
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Evelyn Wood - [Child] of William Lawson Wood & Mary
    Born: 22 Sep
    Abode: 14 Bank Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 29, Entry 231
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Alice Hudson - [Child] of John Thomas Hudson & Mary
    Born: 11 Oct
    Abode: 3 Church Lane Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 29, Entry 232
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Holgate - [Child] of William Holgate & Margaret
    Born: 27 Sep 1888
    Abode: 78 Burnley Rd. Habergham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 30, Entry 233
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sylvia Ethel Sutcliffe - [Child] of William Lever Sutcliffe & Minnie Hartley
    Born: 7 Oct
    Abode: 30 Mill St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P.B. [in margin] [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 30, Entry 234
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Hitchon - [Child] of Benjamin Hitchon & Elizabeth
    Born: Oct
    Abode: Clow Bridge Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: ['14th' crossed out of date of birth]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 30, Entry 235
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Fred Mirville - [Child] of John Mirville & Elizabeth
    Born: 26 Aug 1888
    Abode: 16 Hill St. Hapton Padiham
    Occupation: Gardener
    Notes: P.B. [in margin]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 30, Entry 236
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Bertha Smith - [Child] of Robert Smith & Jane
    Born: 27 Jun 1888
    Abode: 18 Eccles Hill Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 30, Entry 237
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Dunderdale - [Child] of James Dunderdale & Eunice
    Born: 18 Sep
    Abode: 27 Peel St. Habergham
    Occupation: House Painter
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 30, Entry 238
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Duxbury - [Child] of George Duxbury & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 9 Oct
    Abode: 28 Cobden St. Padiham
    Occupation: Contractor
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 30, Entry 239
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Broadley - [Child] of John Broadley & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 4 Oct
    Abode: 5 Adamson St. Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 30, Entry 240
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margery Blezard - [Child] of William Blezard & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Oct
    Abode: 24 John St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 31, Entry 241
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Henry Hughes - [Child] of William Wilkinson & Harriet Hughes
    Born: 15 Oct
    Abode: 2 Eccleshill St. 6 Alma St. Padiham
    Occupation: Mason; Winder
    Notes: [Addresses and Occupations given for both parents]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 31, Entry 242
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Jackson - [Child] of William Jackson & Betty Ann
    Born: 5 Sep
    Abode: 45 Bridgefield St. Higher Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 31, Entry 243
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Duckworth - [Child] of Robinson Duckworth & Nancy
    Born: 11 Oct
    Abode: 5 Havelock Street Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 31, Entry 244
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Webster - [Child] of Charles Webster & Ann
    Born: 30 Sep
    Abode: 1 Moor Lane Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 31, Entry 245
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Ann Blezard - [Child] of Joseph Blezard & Martha
    Born: 26 Oct
    Abode: 18 Moor Lane Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 31, Entry 246
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Bracewell - [Child] of Richard Bracewell & Sarah
    Born: 24 Oct
    Abode: 4 Finch Street Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 31, Entry 247
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Ingham - [Child] of Ananias Ingham & Grace
    Born: 15 Oct
    Abode: 8 Mill Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 31, Entry 248
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ethel Martin - [Child] of Robert William Martin & Annie
    Born: 19 Oct
    Abode: 14 Clay Bank Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 32, Entry 249
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Pollard Tillotson - [Child] of Miles Tillotson & Mary Ann
    Born: 28 Oct
    Abode: 4 Old Chapel St. Padiham
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 32, Entry 250
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Grace Barbara Carter - [Child] of John Carter & Hannah Sophia
    Born: 4 Nov
    Abode: 3 Green St. Hapton
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 32, Entry 251
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Pearl Allan - [Child] of Goundery Allan & Mary
    Born: 27 Oct
    Abode: 14 Dean St. Padiham
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 32, Entry 252
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Clarissa Heap - [Child] of Alfred Heap & Alice Ann
    Born: 26 Sep
    Abode: 18 Ingham St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 32, Entry 253
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Gertrude Emily Halliwell - [Child] of William Halliwell & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Sep 1887
    Abode: Wallgreen Padiham
    Occupation: Game Keeper
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 32, Entry 254
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Reuben Walmsley - [Child] of Sarah Jane Walmsley
    Born: 9 Nov
    Abode: 11 Altham Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Father's name 'John Speak' crossed out]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 32, Entry 255
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harry Armstrong - [Child] of William Armstrong & Sarah Ann
    Born: 4 Nov
    Abode: Clay Bank Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 32, Entry 256
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Hannah Hardacre - [Child] of Pollard Hardacre & Mary
    Born: 3 Nov
    Abode: 7 Hall Hill Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 33, Entry 257
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Riding - [Child] of George Riding & Amanda
    Born: 23 Nov
    Abode: Back Sagar Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: ['Weaver' crossed out of Abode]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 33, Entry 258
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret McGowan - [Child] of Joseph McGowan & Christiana
    Born: 7 Oct
    Abode: Northwood Higham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 33, Entry 259
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Walter Birnie - [Child] of Seth Birnie & Nellie
    Born: 15 Nov
    Abode: 10 Inskip St. Padiham
    Occupation: Gas Fitter
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 33, Entry 260
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Butterworth - [Child] of John Butterworth & Annie
    Born: 6 Nov
    Abode: 7 Havelock St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 33, Entry 261
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frederic Carter - [Child] of James Henry Carter & Mary Ann
    Born: 3 Nov
    Abode: Water St. Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 33, Entry 262
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Antoinette Starkie - [Child] of Robert Starkie & Sophia
    Born: 28 Oct
    Abode: 70 Moor Lane
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 33, Entry 263
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Clara Hitchon - [Child] of Enoch Hitchon & Mary Ellen
    Born: 12 Nov
    Abode: 42 Moor Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 33, Entry 264
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Pilkington - [Child] of Joseph Pilkington & Mary
    Born: 18 Nov 1888
    Abode: 19 Hambledon St. Habergham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 34, Entry 265
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Duxbury - [Child] of Richard Duxbury & Mary
    Born: 21 Nov
    Abode: 35 Church St. Padiham
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 34, Entry 266
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Duxbury - [Child] of Jeremiah Duxbury & Sarah
    Born: 24 Nov
    Abode: 3 John O Gaunt St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 34, Entry 267
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frank Heywood - [Child] of Charles Heywood & Grace
    Born: 4 Nov
    Abode: 22 Lower House Fold Habergham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 34, Entry 268
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Hebden - [Child] of Garibaldi Hebden & Mary Catharine
    Born: 21 Nov
    Abode: 1 Sagar St. Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: ['Garibaldi' crossed out of Surname] [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 34, Entry 269
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Henry Butterworth - [Child] of Alice Ann Butterworth
    Born: 4 Dec
    Abode: 4 Clay Bank Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 34, Entry 270
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Albert Edward Starkie - [Child] of John Starkie & Ann Eliza
    Born: 4 Dec
    Abode: 7 John O'Gaunt St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 34, Entry 271
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John William Manley - [Child] of John Manley & Annie
    Born: 25 Nov
    Abode: 82 Church St. Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 34, Entry 272
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Calvert - [Child] of John Calvert & Ellen
    Born: 2 Dec
    Abode: 5 Double Row Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 35, Entry 273
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles William Wright - [Child] of Frederick Wright & Sussannah
    Born: 5 Dec
    Abode: 19 Ingham St. Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 35, Entry 274
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Bickley - [Child] of William Bickley & Mary Jane
    Born: 2 Dec
    Abode: Stonemoor Bottom Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 35, Entry 275
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eliza Mary Webster - [Child] of Alfred Webster & Emma
    Born: 5 Nov
    Abode: Bank Top Farm Symonstone
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 35, Entry 276
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Amy Greenhalgh - [Child] of Richard Greenhalgh & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Nov
    Abode: 8 Alma Street Padiham
    Occupation: Paper Maker
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 35, Entry 277
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Whitehead - [Child] of William Whitehead & Jane
    Born: 6 Dec
    Abode: 20 S. John's Row Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 35, Entry 278
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Robert Blades - [Child] of John Slinger Blades & Mary Jane
    Born: 2 Oct
    Abode: Lane Ends Hapton
    Occupation: Horse Keeper
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 35, Entry 279
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Henry Sagar - [Child] of Robert Sagar & Elizabeth
    Born: 29 Dec 1887
    Abode: Valley Terrace Symonstone
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 35, Entry 280
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Thomas Jones - [Child] of Ann Jane Jones
    Abode: Back Lane Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: son of [precedes Mother's name] P. [in margin] [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 36, Entry 281
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lionel Hitchon - [Child] of Alfred Hitchon & Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Jan 1888
    Abode: King St. Padiham
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Notes: P. [in margin] [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 36, Entry 282
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Felix Sager - [Child] of George Sager & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 May 1888
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 36, Entry 283
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1887 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Law - [Child] of Ezekiel Law & Phoebe
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Painter
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 36, Entry 284
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rachel Chaffer - [Child] of Benjamin Chaffer & Emma
    Born: 29 Aug
    Abode: Clow Bridge
    Occupation: Miner
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 36, Entry 285
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Florence Whitehead - [Child] of William Whitehead & Jane
    Born: 20 Nov
    Abode: 20 S. John's Row Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P. [in margin] [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 36, Entry 286
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harold Wolfenden - [Child] of William Wolfenden & Amelia
    Born: 14 Apr 1888
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 36, Entry 287
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1888 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jamie Eastwood - [Child] of John Eastwood & Betsy
    Born: 11 Oct 1887
    Abode: Rhode Island America
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 36, Entry 288
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Agnes Dawson - [Child] of Thomas Dawson & Martha
    Born: 22 Dec 1888
    Abode: 3 Hill Street Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 37, Entry 289
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Roe - [Child] of George Roe & Sarah
    Born: 22 Dec 1888
    Abode: 18 Mill St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 37, Entry 290
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Anthony Wrathall - [Child] of Stephen Wrathall & Annie
    Born: 6 Dec 1888
    Abode: 11 Lawrence Street Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: ['Antony' crossed out of Child's Name]
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 37, Entry 291
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Arthur Jowett - [Child] of Arthur Jowett & Ellen
    Born: 30 Dec
    Abode: 14 Eccleshill St. Padiham
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 37, Entry 292
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Starkie - [Child] of Robert Starkie & Mary Emma
    Abode: 10 Adamson Street Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 37, Entry 293
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Campbell - [Child] of James Campbell & Mary Ann
    Born: 22 Dec 1888
    Abode: Church St. Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 37, Entry 294
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Knowles - [Child] of Frederick Knowles & Nancy
    Born: 19 Dec 1888
    Abode: 174 Sweethome Bdgs Habergham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 37, Entry 295
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Wilkinson - [Child] of Joseph Wilkinson & Eliza Ann
    Born: 29 Dec 1888
    Abode: 5 Levant St. Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 37, Entry 296
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Anderton Shaw - [Child] of Sagar Shaw & Margaret
    Born: 20 Dec 1888
    Abode: 14 Quarry St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 38, Entry 297
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William James Diggle - [Child] of Thomas Diggle & Fanny
    Born: 4 Jan 1889
    Abode: 3 Adamson St. Padiham
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 38, Entry 298
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Henry Southwell - [Child] of James Southwell & Mary
    Born: 2 Jan 1889
    Abode: 9 Dame Fold Padiham
    Occupation: Cardroom hand
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 38, Entry 299
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Willie Eales - [Child] of Henry Eales & Hannah
    Born: 3 Apr 1888
    Abode: Clow Bridge Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 38, Entry 300
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Henry Stones - [Child] of Ann Jane Stones
    Born: 19 Jan 1889
    Abode: 7 Dame Fold Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 38, Entry 301
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Addison Atkinson - [Child] of James Atkinson & Agnes Ann
    Born: 31 Dec 1888
    Abode: Alma Street Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 38, Entry 302
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Willie Sagar - [Child] of Adriel Sagar & Catherine
    Born: 30 Dec 1888
    Abode: Valley Terrace Symonstone
    Occupation: Pointsman
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 38, Entry 303
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harry Halstead - [Child] of Martha Halstead, Spinster
    Born: 13 Jan 1889
    Abode: Lower Nutshaw Farm Clow Bridge
    Notes: P. [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. J. Lardner Curate of Goodshaw
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 38, Entry 304
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Bertha Robinson - [Child] of Thomas Robinson & Annie
    Born: 14 Jan 1889
    Abode: 7 S. Giles Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 39, Entry 305
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rosanna Rushton - [Child] of Laurence Rushton & Ann
    Born: 2 Jan 1889
    Abode: West Cottage Huntroyde Padiham
    Occupation: Game Keeper
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 39, Entry 306
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Robinson - [Child] of John Wright Robinson & Maria
    Born: 4 Jan 1889
    Abode: 6 Albert St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 39, Entry 307
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Robert Waddington - [Child] of William Waddington & Ann
    Born: 25 Dec 1888
    Abode: 5 S. Gile's Terrace Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 39, Entry 308
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Morris Sharp - [Child] of Thomas Sharp & Ruth
    Born: 25 Jan 1889
    Abode: 1 High Street
    Occupation: Coal dealer
    Notes: ['Dec' crossed out of birth date]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 39, Entry 309
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Ashworth - [Child] of Laurence Ashworth & Hannah
    Born: 27 Jan 1889
    Abode: 33 Garden Street
    Occupation: Clogger
    Notes: ['G. W. Sager' crossed out of 'Baprised by']
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 39, Entry 310
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Alice Whitaker - [Child] of Benjamin Whitaker & Dora
    Born: 1 Feb 1889
    Abode: Knot's Farm Habergham
    Occupation: Fire-beater
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 39, Entry 311
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Nightingale - [Child] of John Nightingale & Ann
    Born: 6 Feb 1889
    Abode: 1 Chipping St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 39, Entry 312
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rachel Horne - [Child] of James Horne & Rachel
    Born: 2 Jan 1889
    Abode: 4 Guy St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 40, Entry 313
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Willie Ayrton - [Child] of William Ayrton & Sarah Ann
    Born: 7 Jan 1889
    Abode: 22 Double Row Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 40, Entry 314
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Swarbrick - [Child] of John Swarbrick & Ellen
    Born: 2 Feb
    Abode: 47 Ingham St. Padiham
    Occupation: Tinplate Worker
    Notes: P. [in margin] [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 40, Entry 315
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Betsy Sagar - [Child] of Thomas Sagar & Ann
    Born: 1 Mar
    Abode: 3 Back Sagar St. Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: P. [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 40, Entry 316
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maud Aspin - [Child] of Thomas Aspin & Sarah Ellen
    Born: 11 Feb 1889
    Abode: 4 Dame Fold Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 40, Entry 317
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John William Holland - [Child] of James Holland & Sarah
    Born: 7 Feb 1889
    Abode: 3 Clay Bank Padiham
    Occupation: Card-room hand
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 40, Entry 318
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maggie Sagar - [Child] of Edward Sagar & Alice
    Born: 10 Feb
    Abode: Oddfellow's Buildings Padiham
    Occupation: Fishmonger
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 40, Entry 319
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Holroyd Bates - [Child] of Thomas Bates & Emma
    Born: 9 Feb
    Abode: 46 Moor Lane Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 40, Entry 320
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eva Burrell - [Child] of Alfred Burrell & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Feb
    Abode: 3 Moor Lane Padiham
    Occupation: Tripe dealer
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 41, Entry 321
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Clara Stevenson - [Child] of Robert Stevenson & Sarah Jane
    Born: 21 Feb
    Abode: 5 Sagar Street Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 41, Entry 322
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Clara Greenhalgh - [Child] of Samuel Greenhalgh & Sarah
    Born: 7 Jan
    Abode: 4 Havelock Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 41, Entry 323
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Arthur Harrison - [Child] of Thomas Harrison & Elizabeth
    Born: 26 Jan
    Abode: 32 Adamson Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 41, Entry 324
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Altham - [Child] of George Altham & Elizabeth Ellen
    Born: 21 Feb
    Abode: 10 Grove Lane Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Birth month 'January' crossed out]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 41, Entry 325
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edward Gee - [Child] of William Gee & Elizabeth Alice
    Born: 12 Feb
    Abode: 22 Dean Street Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 41, Entry 326
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edgar Bleasdale - [Child] of Richard Bleasdale & Esther Annie
    Born: 15 Feb
    Abode: 11 Dean Street Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 41, Entry 327
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Maude Nuttall - [Child] of William Arthur Nuttall & Alice Ann
    Born: 14 Feb
    Abode: 68 Accrington Road Burnley
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 41, Entry 328
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Atkinson - [Child] of James Atkinson & Ellen
    Born: 12 Dec 1888
    Abode: 8 Shuttleworth Street Padiham
    Occupation: Taper
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 42, Entry 329
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harry Scott - [Child] of Walter Scott & Jane
    Born: 29 Dec 1888
    Abode: Middlefields Padiham
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 42, Entry 330
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Rawstron - [Child] of Alfred Rawstron & Mary Jane
    Born: 13 Feb 1889
    Abode: 3 Horn St. Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 42, Entry 331
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Walter Martin - [Child] of John Martin & Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Feb 1889
    Abode: 22 John St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 42, Entry 332
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Edward Kenyon - [Child] of Benjamin Kenyon & Alice
    Born: 28 Feb 1889
    Abode: Mitton St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 42, Entry 333
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Eglin - [Child] of James Eglin & Jane
    Born: 5 Mar 1889
    Abode: 5 Back S. Giles St. Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 42, Entry 334
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Stubbs - [Child] of John Thomas Stubbs & Mary
    Born: 1 Mar 1889
    Abode: 15 Adamson St. Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 42, Entry 335
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Herbert Burton - [Child] of John Burton & Betty
    Born: 8 Jan 1889
    Abode: 4 Hambledon Terrace Cheapside
    Occupation: Banksman
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 42, Entry 336
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elsie Pollard - [Child] of John Pollard & Malinda
    Born: 17 Nov 1887
    Abode: Green Terrace Padiham
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Notes: P.B. [in margin] [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 43, Entry 337
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Clement Lee - [Child] of George Lee & Margaret
    Born: 4 Mar 1889
    Abode: Mylton Terrace Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 43, Entry 338
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Benjamin Duffield - [Child] of Joseph Duffield & Margaret
    Born: 5 Mar 1889
    Abode: 10 Bk. Altham St. Habergham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 43, Entry 339
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dora Starkie - [Child] of David Starkie & Ellen
    Born: 12 Feb
    Abode: 10 Kay Street Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 43, Entry 340
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Evelyn Adams - [Child] of William Henry Adams & Ellen
    Born: 11 Mar
    Abode: 11 Stockbridge Road Habergham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 43, Entry 341
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Holland - [Child] of Alfred Holland & Annie
    Born: 4 Mar
    Abode: 6 Barbon St. Padiham
    Occupation: Grinder
    Notes: P. [in margin] [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 43, Entry 342
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Alexander Munro - [Child] of James Munro & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Jan 1889
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Policeman
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 43, Entry 343
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Caroline Alice Townley - [Child] of William Berry Townley & Malinda
    Born: 8 Mar 1889
    Abode: 19 Higham Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 43, Entry 344
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Riley - [Child] of Betsy Ann Riley
    Born: 20 Mar
    Abode: 86 Railway Terrace Habergham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 44, Entry 345
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Spencer - [Child] of Thomas Spencer & Margaret Maria
    Born: 25 Mar
    Abode: 27 Parish Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P.B. [in margin]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 44, Entry 346
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert William Martin - [Child] of George Martin & Mary Jane
    Born: 18 Mar
    Abode: 11 Clay Bank Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: P.B. [in margin]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 44, Entry 347
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles Thomas Pollard - [Child] of John Pollard & Mary Ann
    Born: 22 Feb
    Abode: 4 Habergham St. Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 44, Entry 348
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Bertwistle - [Child] of Samuel Frederick Bertwistle & Emma
    Born: 15 Feb
    Abode: 22 Oak St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 44, Entry 349
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Ellen Marshall - [Child] of Edward Marshall & Martha
    Born: 27 Mar 1889
    Abode: 54 Moor Lane Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 44, Entry 350
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nicholas Haworth - [Child] of Robert Haworth & Sarah Alice
    Born: 25 Mar 1889
    Abode: 6 Gas Street Habergham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 44, Entry 351
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Walter Sagar - [Child] of Nicholas Sagar & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Mar 1889
    Abode: Rimmington Row Padiham
    Occupation: Coaler
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 44, Entry 352
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Wilks - [Child] of Henry Wilks & Harriet
    Born: 25 Mar 1889
    Abode: 23 Adamson St. Padiham
    Occupation: Excavator
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 45, Entry 353
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Lund - [Child] of Thomas Lund & Margaret Ellen
    Born: 15 Mar 1889
    Abode: Burnley Rd. Padiham
    Occupation: Size mixer
    Notes: P.B. [in margin] [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner. Received 24/3/89 J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 45, Entry 354
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ernest Middlehough - [Child] of William Middlehough & Martha
    Born: 7 Mar 1889
    Abode: 13 Whittaker St. Hapton
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 45, Entry 355
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Tattersall - [Child] of William Tattersall & Ellen
    Born: 28 Mar
    Abode: 21 Ingham Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 45, Entry 356
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Hacking - [Child] of George Hacking & Margaret Ann
    Born: 2 Apr
    Abode: 3 Albert Street Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 45, Entry 357
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ada Melinda Neil - [Child] of Margaret Ellen Neil
    Born: 10 Apr
    Abode: Tickle St. Padiham
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 45, Entry 358
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Walter Gardner - [Child] of Robert Gardner & Ann
    Born: 19 Apr
    Abode: 5 Guy Fold Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 45, Entry 359
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Hudson - [Child] of William Hudson & Hannah
    Born: 12 Apr
    Abode: 13 Mill St. Padiham
    Occupation: Beerseller
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 45, Entry 360
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Willie Astin - [Child] of James Astin & Martha
    Born: 18 Apr
    Abode: 2 Double Row Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 46, Entry 361
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Fletcher - [Child] of Allen Fletcher & Thirza
    Born: 5 Apr
    Abode: 9 Higham St. Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 46, Entry 362
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Hargreaves - [Child] of James Hargreaves & Alice
    Born: 30 Mar
    Abode: 9 Bridgefield St. Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 46, Entry 363
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elsie Kate Holden - [Child] of John Holden & Maudlin
    Born: 29 Mar
    Abode: Meadow View St. Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 46, Entry 364
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Roland Clayton - [Child] of William Clayton & Clara
    Born: 2 Apr
    Abode: School-house Hapton
    Occupation: School-master
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 46, Entry 365
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Pickles - [Child] of Tom Pickles & Susannah
    Born: 29 Apr
    Abode: 18 Cotton St. Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P.B. [in margin] [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 46, Entry 366
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 May 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Augustine Brewerton - [Child] of Thomas Brewerton & Caroline Augustine
    Born: 13 Feb
    Abode: Mill Street Padiham
    Occupation: Chemist
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 46, Entry 367
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Fanny France - [Child] of Joseph Edward France & Betsy
    Born: 21 Apr
    Abode: 45 Moor Lane
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 46, Entry 368
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 May 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Cockett - [Child] of Charles Cockett & Jane Ann
    Born: 8 Sep 1888
    Abode: Emmett Court Burnley
    Occupation: Core maker
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 47, Entry 369
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 May 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Bertha Dyson - [Child] of James Dyson & Mary
    Born: 3 May 1889
    Abode: 80 Burnley Rd. Habergham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 47, Entry 370
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 May 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Arthur Hargreaves - [Child] of Robert Hargreaves & Mary Ann
    Born: 30 Apr
    Abode: 30 Cobden St. Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 47, Entry 371
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ernest Ezra William - [Child] of Ezra William & Martha
    Born: 5 Mar
    Abode: Bridge House Hapton
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 47, Entry 372
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Howarth Waterhouse - [Child] of Samuel Waterhouse & Nancy Jane
    Born: 20 May
    Abode: 14 John O'Gaunt Street Padiham
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 47, Entry 373
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Fred Pollitt - [Child] of William Pollitt & Sussannah
    Born: 12 May
    Abode: 7 East Street Padiham
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 47, Entry 374
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Ellen Haworth - [Child] of John Haworth & Emma
    Born: 1 May
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 47, Entry 375
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Leonard Bertwistle - [Child] of Frederick George Bertwistle & Mary Jane
    Born: 14 May
    Abode: 4 Peel St. Habergham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 47, Entry 376
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Dean - [Child] of John Dean & Mary Ellen
    Born: 13 May
    Abode: 9 Garden St. Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 48, Entry 377
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hilda Hacking - [Child] of John Hacking & Clara
    Born: 18 May
    Abode: 13 Kay St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 48, Entry 378
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Willie Lamb - [Child] of John Lamb & Elizabeth Emma
    Born: 15 May
    Abode: Back Church Street Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 48, Entry 379
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry James Pollard - [Child] of William James Pollard & Ellen
    Born: 16 May
    Abode: Old Vicarage Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 48, Entry 380
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Ingham - [Child] of Humphrey Ingham & Sarah Ann
    Born: 17 May
    Abode: Blackburn Road Padiham
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 48, Entry 381
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Alice Lord - [Child] of Robert Lord & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Jun
    Abode: 5 John O Gaunt Street Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 48, Entry 382
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Matilda Crawshaw - [Child] of John Crawshaw & Margaret
    Born: 7 Jun
    Abode: 15 Back Church Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 48, Entry 383
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Absalom Astin - [Child] of Absalom Astin & Mary Ann
    Born: 28 May
    Abode: 27 High Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 48, Entry 384
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Agnes Jane Roberts - [Child] of James Roberts & Mary Jane
    Born: 4 Jun
    Abode: 25 High St. Padiham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 49, Entry 385
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edward Elliott - [Child] of Charles Elliott & Mary
    Born: 14 Jun
    Abode: 6 Dove St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 49, Entry 386
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Allan John Hudson - [Child] of John Howard Hudson & Hannah
    Born: 9 Apr
    Abode: 23 Grove Place Padiham
    Occupation: School Inspector
    Baptised by: J. Tyas
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 49, Entry 387
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Arthur Reginald Hudson - [Child] of John Howard Hudson & Hannah
    Born: 29 Apr 1886
    Abode: 23 Grove Place Padiham
    Occupation: Inspector
    Baptised by: J. Tyas
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 49, Entry 388
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frank Hudson - [Child] of John Howard Hudson & Hannah
    Born: 31 Mar 1884
    Abode: 23 Grove Place Padiham
    Occupation: Inspector
    Baptised by: J. Tyas
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 49, Entry 389
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Hudson - [Child] of John Howard Hudson & Hannah
    Born: 31 Mar 1884
    Abode: 23 Grove Place Padiham
    Occupation: Inspector
    Baptised by: J. Tyas
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 49, Entry 390
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Phineas Pickles - [Child] of Henry Pickles & Alice Ann
    Born: 19 Feb 1889
    Abode: 49 Lawrence St. Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 49, Entry 391
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edith Boulter - [Child] of Stephen Dixon Boulter & Nancy
    Born: 15 Jun
    Abode: 16 Guy Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: ['Dixon' crossed out of Surname]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 49, Entry 392
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Betsy Threlfall - [Child] of John Threlfall & Sarah
    Born: 9 Jun
    Abode: 4 Alma Street Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 50, Entry 393
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Tatham Whitehead - [Child] of John Robert Whitehead & Martha
    Born: 23 Jun
    Abode: 21 Parish Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 50, Entry 394
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eliza Ann Railton - [Child] of Alfred Railton & Elizabeth Ellen
    Born: 19 Jun
    Abode: 5 Pendle Street
    Occupation: Commercial Traveller
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 50, Entry 395
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ethel May Atkinson - [Child] of James Atkinson & Betsy
    Born: 14 May
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Policeman
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 50, Entry 396
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Mary Richardson - [Child] of Richard Richardson & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 7 May
    Abode: Wicken Row Symonstone
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 50, Entry 397
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ada Riley - [Child] of William Riley & Mary Ann
    Born: 19 Jun
    Abode: 7 Mylton Terrace Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 50, Entry 398
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Ramsbottom - [Child] of Richard Ramsbottom & Lettice
    Born: 27 Jun
    Abode: Bk. Alma Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 50, Entry 399
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eva Boocock - [Child] of John Boocock & Agnes
    Born: 12 May
    Abode: 15 Green Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Minister's name 'G. W. Sager' crossed out] [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 50, Entry 400
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eva Johnson - [Child] of William Johnson & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Jun
    Abode: 1 Riley Street Padiham Green
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 51, Entry 401
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harry Green - [Child] of William Green & Elizabeth
    Born: 19 Mar
    Abode: Meadow Top Symonstone
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P. [in margin]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 51, Entry 402
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ada Smith - [Child] of Robert Smith & Jane
    Born: 4 Jul
    Abode: 2 Eccleshill Street Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 51, Entry 403
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Arthur Dean - [Child] of Daniel Dean & Mary
    Born: 1 Jul
    Abode: 14 Railway Road Padiham
    Occupation: Confectioner
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 51, Entry 404
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Willie Freeman - [Child] of Edward Freeman & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Jul 1889
    Abode: Alma St. Padiham
    Occupation: Excavator
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 51, Entry 405
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Freeman - [Child] of Edward Freeman & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Mar 1885
    Abode: Alma St. Padiham
    Occupation: Excavator
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 51, Entry 406
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susannah Sagar - [Child] of James Sagar & Martha
    Born: 1 Jun 1889
    Abode: 17 Kay Street Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 51, Entry 407
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Barker - [Child] of Joseph Barker & Mary
    Born: 23 Jul
    Abode: Riley Street Padiham
    Occupation: Card-room hand
    Notes: P.B' [in margin] [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager. Received 7 Aug 89 J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 51, Entry 408
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Cooper - [Child] of James Cooper & Mary Jane
    Born: 5 Jul
    Abode: Castle Clough Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: 5 or 6 [written for day of birth]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 52, Entry 409
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Violet Hargreaves - [Child] of John Thomas Hargreaves & Rebecca
    Born: 27 Jul
    Abode: 8 Horne Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 52, Entry 410
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Graham - [Child] of George Graham & Ellen
    Born: 5 Jul
    Abode: 37 Guy Street Padiham
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 52, Entry 411
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Alice Sagar - [Child] of Albert Sagar & Mary Ellen
    Born: 11 Jul
    Abode: 8 Bright Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Received Dec 21st / 89 [in margin] [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 52, Entry 412
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Bell - [Child] of John James Nicholson Bell & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 15 Jul
    Abode: 28 Ightenhill St. Padiham
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 52, Entry 413
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jim Stevenson - [Child] of James Stevenson & Ellen Ann
    Born: 28 Jul
    Abode: 34 West St. Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 52, Entry 414
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lucinda Waddington - [Child] of John Waddington & Maria
    Born: 2 Aug
    Abode: 30 Back S. Giles Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 52, Entry 415
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ada Ashworth - [Child] of John Ashworth & Ann
    Born: 23 Jul
    Abode: Bank Street Padiham
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 52, Entry 416
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Thompson - [Child] of John Thompson & Catherine
    Born: 25 Jul
    Abode: 19 Oak Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 53, Entry 417
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Alice Morris - [Child] of Albert Morris & Mary Theresa
    Born: 26 Jul
    Abode: 12 High Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 53, Entry 418
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rhoda Ayerst - [Child] of John Ayerst & Ann
    Born: 31 Jul
    Abode: 9 Old Spring Gardens Padiham
    Occupation: Quarry man
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 53, Entry 419
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles Hudson - [Child] of Charles Thomas Hudson & Margaret
    Born: 25 Jul
    Abode: 18 St. Leonard Street Padiham
    Occupation: Plaisterer
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 53, Entry 420
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edgar Hargreaves - [Child] of James Hargreaves & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Jul
    Abode: 1 Bk. Mylton St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 53, Entry 421
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Lord - [Child] of John Lord & Sarah
    Born: 5 Jul
    Abode: 14 Cotton St. Hapton
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Notes: C [in margin] [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 53, Entry 422
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ambrose Hitchon - [Child] of Amos Hitchon & Nancy
    Born: 2 Jul
    Abode: 16 Green St. Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: C [in margin] [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 53, Entry 423
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harry Metcalf - [Child] of William Metcalf & Sarah
    Born: 30 Jun
    Abode: 20 Palmerstone St. Habergham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: C [in margin] [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 53, Entry 424
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Booth - [Child] of Charles Booth & Catharine
    Born: 2 Aug
    Abode: 43 East St. Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P. [in margin]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 54, Entry 425
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Minnie Cocker - [Child] of Richard Alexander Cocker & Alice
    Born: 5 Aug
    Abode: 5 Wheat St. Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P. [in margin]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 54, Entry 426
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Jackson - [Child] of Charles Jackson & Ann
    Born: 5 Aug
    Abode: 6 Ingham St. Padiham
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 54, Entry 427
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maggie Oldfield - [Child] of Thomas Oldfield & Ellen
    Born: 6 Aug
    Abode: 13 Double Row Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 54, Entry 428
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maria Parkinson - [Child] of Edmund Parkinson & Elizabeth Hannah
    Born: 6 Aug
    Abode: 43 Peel St. Habergham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 54, Entry 429
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Moorhouse - [Child] of James Moorhouse & Emily
    Born: 13 Aug
    Abode: 1 Back Mill St. Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 54, Entry 430
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Hannah Ingham - [Child] of John Ingham & Mary Ann
    Born: 6 Aug
    Abode: 7 Shakespeare St. South Habergham
    Occupation: Taper
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 54, Entry 431
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ruth Ingham - [Child] of James Ingham & Alice Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Aug
    Abode: 10 Garden Row Padiham
    Occupation: Furnace Man
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 54, Entry 432
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Elsie McCrea - [Child] of John McCrea & Alice
    Born: 3 Aug
    Abode: 119 Stockbridge Rd. Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 55, Entry 433
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Harry Moorhouse - [Child] of George Moorhouse & Alice Ann
    Abode: 2 Barbon Street Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. Steele
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 55, Entry 434
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Moon Wilkinson - [Child] of Richard Arthur Wilkinson & Fanny
    Born: 17 Jun
    Abode: Church St. Padiham
    Occupation: Chemist Asstt.
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 55, Entry 435
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Henry Edwards - [Child] of Henry Edwards & Ann
    Born: 15 Jul
    Abode: 11 Bk. Church St. Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 55, Entry 436
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Henry Stevenson - [Child] of John William Stevenson & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 30 Jul 1889
    Abode: 103 Stockbridge Rd. Habergham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Notes: C [in margin] [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 55, Entry 437
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry James Thompson - [Child] of Richard Thompson & Harriet
    Born: 5 Jun 1885
    Abode: 8 Bk. Altham St. Habergham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: C [in margin] [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 55, Entry 438
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Emma Thompson - [Child] of Richard Thompson & Harriet
    Born: 18 Jul 1887
    Abode: 8 Bk. Altham St. Habergham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: C [in margin] [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 55, Entry 439
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Wallace Thompson - [Child] of Richard Thompson & Harriet
    Born: 2 Jul 1889
    Abode: 8 Bk. Altham St. Habergham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: C [in margin] [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 55, Entry 440
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Walter Hartley - [Child] of Jessie Hartley & Sarah Ann
    Born: 19 Jul 1889
    Abode: Gibb Fields Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: C.B. [in margin]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 56, Entry 441
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edith Wooler - [Child] of James Wooler & Jane Rhodes
    Born: 17 Aug 1889
    Abode: Clow Bridge
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Notes: C.B. [in margin]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 56, Entry 442
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Sagar - [Child] of Esau Sagar & Nancy
    Born: 27 Aug 1889
    Abode: 41 Bank St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Parents' christian names transposed, written with Nancy first]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 56, Entry 443
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maude Riley - [Child] of Joseph Riley & Caroline
    Born: 8 Sep
    Abode: 17 Moor Lane Padiham
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 56, Entry 444
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Dugdale - [Child] of John Dugdale & Mary Jane
    Born: 13 Apr
    Abode: Barrowford
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 56, Entry 445
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hannah Grundy - [Child] of James Grundy & Helen
    Born: 14 Jul
    Abode: Barrowford
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 56, Entry 446
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Birtwistle - [Child] of William Rennie Birtwistle & Mary Ellen
    Born: 30 Aug
    Abode: St. Leonard Street Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 56, Entry 447
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Price - [Child] of Fred Price & Sarah Jane
    Born: 26 Aug
    Abode: 8 Kay St. Padiham
    Occupation: Policeman
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 56, Entry 448
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hannah Aldred - [Child] of John Albert Aldred & Margaret
    Born: 5 Sep
    Abode: 24 Bank Street Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 57, Entry 449
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Leah McCrea - [Child] of William Robert McCrea & Dinah Maria
    Born: 8 Sep
    Abode: 23 Whitaker Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 57, Entry 450
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Wade - [Child] of Thomas Wade & Elizabeth Jane
    Born: 26 Jul
    Abode: Pump House Symonstone
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 57, Entry 451
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alfred Coupe - [Child] of William Coupe & Hannah
    Born: 1 Jul
    Abode: 3 Alma Ct. Padiham
    Occupation: Cloth looker
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 57, Entry 452
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Wilkinson - [Child] of George Henry Wilkinson & Grace
    Born: 19 Sep
    Abode: 25 Guy St. Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 57, Entry 453
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edmund Parkinson - [Child] of Christopher Parkinson & Jane
    Born: 12 Sep
    Abode: 7 Bright St. Habergham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 57, Entry 454
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Parkinson - [Child] of Benjamin Parkinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 Oct
    Abode: Pump House Symonstone
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 57, Entry 455
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Arthur Birtwislle - [Child] of Samuel Birtwislle & Ann Metcalfe
    Born: 26 Sep
    Abode: 10 Peel St. Habergham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 57, Entry 456
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Thomas Dickinson - [Child] of James Dickinson & Ellen
    Born: 15 Sep
    Abode: Church St. Hapton
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 58, Entry 457
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susannah Wilkinson - [Child] of William Thomas Wilkinson & Alice Ann
    Born: 19 Sep
    Abode: 83 Stockbridge Rd. Habergham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 58, Entry 458
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Emily Rotherham - [Child] of John Rotherham & Emma Louisa
    Born: 19 Sep
    Abode: 16 Bright St. Habergham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 58, Entry 459
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Blezard - [Child] of Thomas Blezard & Maria
    Born: 22 Sep
    Abode: 20 Moor Lane Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 58, Entry 460
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Wood - [Child] of Thomas Wood & Mary Ann
    Born: 20 Sep
    Abode: Clough Symonstone
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 58, Entry 461
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edith Annie Whitehead - [Child] of Robert Wilkinson Whitehead & Mary Ellen
    Born: 27 Sep
    Abode: 17 James Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 58, Entry 462
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Hudson - [Child] of Frederick Hudson & Phillis Jane
    Born: 21 Sep
    Abode: 41 Laurence Street Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 58, Entry 463
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Reuben Holland - [Child] of Reuben Thomas Holland & Mary Ellen
    Born: 27 Sep
    Abode: 22 Guy Street Padiham
    Occupation: Banksman
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 58, Entry 464
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Clifford - [Child] of Tom Clifford & Martha Ann
    Born: 20 Apr
    Abode: Railway House Hapton
    Occupation: Dresser
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 59, Entry 465
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Clara Fort - [Child] of Robert Fort & Elizabeth
    Born: 26 Sep
    Abode: 7 New St. Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 59, Entry 466
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Heywood - [Child] of James Heywood & Isabella
    Born: 8 Oct
    Abode: 18 S. Giles St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 59, Entry 467
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elsie Brinnand - [Child] of Thomas Brinnand & Mary
    Born: 17 Sep
    Abode: Ingham St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: J.U. Orton
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 59, Entry 468
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Betsy Riley - [Child] of Frederick Laurence Riley & Sarah Jane
    Born: 20 Aug
    Abode: Manchester Road Hapton
    Occupation: Chemical Manager
    Notes: H [in margin]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 59, Entry 469
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ruth Philips - [Child] of James Philips & Mary Jane
    Born: 24 Sep
    Abode: Back Church St. Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: H [in margin]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 59, Entry 470
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Walker -
    Born: 14 Sep 1884
    Abode: Hapton
    Notes: [Parents and Ministers Name absent] [Entry out of date order]
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 59, Entry 471
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Paul Wilkinson - [Child] of Richard Wilkinson & Margaret
    Born: 10 Oct
    Abode: 8 John O Gaunt Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 59, Entry 472
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peter John Gee - [Child] of John Gee & Louisa
    Born: 16 Apr
    Abode: Rose Mount Cottage Adamson St. Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P.B. [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 60, Entry 473
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Moorhouse - [Child] of William Moorhouse & Maria
    Born: 17 Oct
    Abode: 7 Guy Fold Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 60, Entry 474
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Bailey - [Child] of John Bailey & Nancy
    Born: 16 Oct
    Abode: Turner Fold Read-in-Whalley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 60, Entry 475
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Albert King - [Child] of John Robert King & Phoebe
    Born: 26 Oct
    Abode: 13 Adamson St. Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 60, Entry 476
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Colin Campbell Massey - [Child] of John Kay Massey & Ellen
    Born: 27 Oct
    Abode: 16 Hall Hill Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 60, Entry 477
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Floyd - [Child] of Charles Floyd & Lydia Jane
    Born: 25 Oct
    Abode: 4 James Street Padiham
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 60, Entry 478
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Wilkinson - [Child] of Elizabeth Wilkinson
    Born: 1 Nov
    Abode: 2 Union Street Padiham
    Occupation: Card-room hand
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 60, Entry 479
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harry Thomson - [Child] of Thomson Thomson & Evelyn
    Born: 16 Oct
    Abode: 8 Baxter Row Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 60, Entry 480
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Heys - [Child] of James Heys & Sarah
    Born: 23 Oct
    Abode: 2 Back Riley Street Padiham
    Occupation: Scutcher
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 61, Entry 481
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Albert Smith - [Child] of Rhodes Smith & Ellen
    Born: 8 Oct 1889
    Abode: 11 Wheat St. Hapton
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Notes: C. [in margin] [Baptism date amended from 23rd to 4th] [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 61, Entry 482
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maud Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Ann Emma
    Born: 29 Oct
    Abode: 19 Altham St. Habergham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 61, Entry 483
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles Davies - [Child] of Thomas Snowden & Annie Davies
    Born: 3 Nov
    Abode: Ingham St. Padiham; John O Gaunt St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver; Weaver
    Notes: [Both parents' surnames, abodes and occupations given]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 61, Entry 484
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Walter Lord - [Child] of Henry Lord & Elizabeth
    Born: 18 May 1887
    Abode: Lane Side Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 61, Entry 485
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Lord - [Child] of Henry Lord & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Nov 1889
    Abode: Lane Side Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 61, Entry 486
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Catherine Rushton - [Child] of Edward Rushton & Mary
    Born: 15 Nov
    Abode: 6 Adamson Street Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 61, Entry 487
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Albert Arthur Heys - [Child] of Levi Heys & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Nov
    Abode: 56 Adamson Street Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 61, Entry 488
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Katharine Miller - [Child] of George Miller & Pamelia
    Born: 22 Nov
    Abode: 1 Back Adamson St. Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 62, Entry 489
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Wade - [Child] of Richard Wade & Maria Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Nov 1889
    Abode: Oat St. Hapton
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: C [in margin] [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 62, Entry 490
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Elizabeth Sagar - [Child] of George Sagar & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Sep 1889
    Abode: 8 Stonemoor Hapton
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: C [in margin] [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 62, Entry 491
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edith Dawson - [Child] of Thomas Dawson & Martha
    Born: 11 Nov 1889
    Abode: 3 Hill St. Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: C [in margin] [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 62, Entry 492
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Bradshaw - [Child] of James Bradshaw & Alice
    Born: 18 Nov
    Abode: 25 Double Row Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Notes: P.B. [in margin] [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 62, Entry 493
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Lund - [Child] of William Lund & Nancy
    Born: 7 Nov
    Abode: 4 Bank St. Padiham
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 62, Entry 494
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ethel Johnson - [Child] of Samuel Johnson & Alice
    Born: 23 Nov
    Abode: 117 Stockbridge Road Habergham
    Occupation: Maker-up
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 62, Entry 495
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eleanor Norris - [Child] of John Norris & Eleanor
    Born: 22 Nov
    Abode: Adamson St. Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 62, Entry 496
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Bradshaw - [Child] of James Bradshaw & Alice
    Born: 18 Nov
    Abode: 25 Double Row Padiham
    Occupation: Stone Cutter
    Notes: [Entry crossed out with a note] See No. 493
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 63, Entry 497
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Thomas Park - [Child] of John Fletcher Park & Alice
    Born: 6 Nov
    Abode: 10 Calder St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 63, Entry 498
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Eva Wilkinson - [Child] of John Thomas Wilkinson & Mary Ann
    Born: 13 Nov
    Abode: Darwen Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: ['Towneley? Road' crossed out of Abode]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 63, Entry 499
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1889 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Arthur Webster - [Child] of John Webster & Susannah
    Born: 8 Sep
    Abode: 9 John O Gaunt Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 63, Entry 500
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Long - [Child] of William Edward Long & Mary Ann
    Born: 10 Dec
    Abode: 46 Back Lane Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 63, Entry 501
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Duxbury - [Child] of Humphrey Duxbury & Kate
    Born: 12 Dec
    Abode: 7 Church Lane Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 63, Entry 502
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maud Varley - [Child] of Mary Varley
    Born: 4 Jan
    Abode: 66 Moor Lane Padiham
    Notes: P.B. [in margin] [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 63, Entry 503
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ada Varley - [Child] of Mary Varley
    Born: 4 Jan
    Abode: 66 Moor Lane Padiham
    Notes: P.B. [in margin] [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 63, Entry 504
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Shaw - [Child] of James Shaw & Mary Ellen
    Born: 22 Dec
    Abode: 55 Ingham Street Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 64, Entry 505
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Bertha Thomson - [Child] of Midgley Thomson & Mary Ann
    Born: 17 Dec
    Abode: 22 Shuttleworth Street Padiham
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 64, Entry 506
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Reuben Anderton - [Child] of William Albert Anderton & Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Dec
    Abode: 63 Moor Lane Padiham
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 64, Entry 507
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Walter Atkinson - [Child] of Thomas Atkinson & Mary Alice
    Born: 30 Dec
    Abode: 36 West Street Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 64, Entry 508
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Christiana Wright - [Child] of Frederick Wright & Susannah
    Born: 25 Dec
    Abode: 13 Kay St. Padiham
    Occupation: Fire beater
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 64, Entry 509
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Horne - [Child] of James Horne & Elizabeth
    Born: 8 Jan
    Abode: Free Gardener's Arms Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 64, Entry 510
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Constance Haworth - [Child] of John Haworth & Mary
    Born: 21 Dec
    Abode: Baxter's Cottage Padiham
    Occupation: Mill Manager
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 64, Entry 511
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Carry Atkinson - [Child] of James Atkinson & Ellen
    Born: 1 Jan
    Abode: 12 Cobden Street Padiham
    Occupation: Taper
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 64, Entry 512
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Ellen Holmes - [Child] of Emily Holmes
    Born: 17 Nov 1889
    Abode: 8 Cotton Street
    Occupation: Domestic Servant
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 65, Entry 513
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Winifred Mary Tyas - [Child] of James Tyas & Jessie
    Born: 31 Dec 1889
    Abode: Vicarage Padiham
    Occupation: Vicar
    Baptised by: J. Tyas
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 65, Entry 514
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Whiteside - [Child] of William Kew Whiteside & Margared [sic]
    Born: 31 Dec 1889
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    Notes: Son of [beneath child's name] [Mother's name is Margaret in i891 Census]
    Baptised by: F J Williamson
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 65, Entry 515
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ada Evelyn Farnworth - [Child] of William Farnworth & Jane
    Born: 5 Jan 1890
    Abode: 23 Hambledon Street Habergham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 65, Entry 516
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Howarth Holland - [Child] of Alfred Holland & Annie
    Born: 18 Jan
    Abode: 6 Barbourn Street Padiham
    Occupation: Factory Hand
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 65, Entry 517
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Arthur Potter - [Child] of Gerrad Potter & Alice
    Born: 6 Jan
    Abode: 30 Railway Terrace Habergham
    Occupation: Fire beater
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 65, Entry 518
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Wilbraham [sic] Potter - [Child] of Gerrad Potter & Alice
    Born: 24 Apr 1888
    Abode: 30 Railway Terrace Habergham
    Occupation: Fire beater
    Notes: [Wary of name Wilbraham. 1891 census has William Potter. So does FreeBMD]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 65, Entry 519
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Scott - [Child] of Walton Scott & Jane
    Born: 28 Nov 1889
    Abode: Middlefields Padiham
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 65, Entry 520
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Horne - [Child] of James Horne & Rachel
    Born: 29 Dec 1889
    Abode: 11 Guy St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P.B. [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 66, Entry 521
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Thomas Roberts - [Child] of John Thomas Roberts & Ann
    Born: 18 Jan 1890
    Abode: 2 Baxter Row Padiham
    Occupation: Card-room hand
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 66, Entry 522
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ivy Ann Atkinson - [Child] of Richard Atkinson & Annie
    Born: 18 Dec 1889
    Abode: 2 Wheat St. Hapton
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 66, Entry 523
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Arthur Pollard - [Child] of John Pollard & Melinda
    Born: 18 Nov 1885
    Abode: 29 S. Anne's Terrace Hapton
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 66, Entry 524
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Constance Pollard - [Child] of John Pollard & Melinda
    Born: 17 Dec 1889
    Abode: 29 S. Anne's Terrace Hapton
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 66, Entry 525
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mabel Pollard - [Child] of John Pollard & Melinda
    Born: 17 Dec 1889
    Abode: 29 S. Anne's Terrace Hapton
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 66, Entry 526
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Edward Kilburn - [Child] of Edward Kilburn & Jane Ann
    Born: 14 Jan 1890
    Abode: 25 Bright St. Habergham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 66, Entry 527
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Chippendale - [Child] of Thomas Chippendale & Elizabeth Jane
    Born: 1 Dec 1889
    Abode: 5 Levant St. Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P.B. [in margin] [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 66, Entry 528
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Chippendale - [Child] of Thomas Chippendale & Elizabeth Jane
    Born: 1 Dec 1889
    Abode: 5 Levant St. Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P.B. [in margin] [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 67, Entry 529
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Edward Haslam - [Child] of George Haslam & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Dec 1889
    Abode: 4 Bk. Riley St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P.B. [in margin] [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 67, Entry 530
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Robert Greenwood - [Child] of Thomas Greenwood & Jane
    Born: 14 Dec 1889
    Abode: 27 Stockbridge Rd. Habergham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: C [in margin] [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 67, Entry 531
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Beatrice Hudson - [Child] of John Hudson & Nancy
    Born: 10 Dec 1889
    Abode: 11 Stockbridge Rd. Habergham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: C [in margin] [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 67, Entry 532
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Derbyshire - [Child] of Joseph Derbyshire & Rachel
    Born: 12 Dec 1889
    Abode: Knotts' Habergham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 67, Entry 533
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Martha Swindlehurst - [Child] of Robert Charles Pearson Swindlehurst & Sarah Jane
    Born: 8 Feb 1890
    Abode: 16 Ingham Street Padiham
    Occupation: Boiler maker
    Notes: Dr. of [written under child's name]
    Baptised by: F.J.Williamson
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 67, Entry 534
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Bridge - [Child] of William Bridge & Lucy Ann
    Born: 27 Jan 1890
    Abode: 12 Hambledon St. Habergham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Dr. of [written under child's name]
    Baptised by: F.J.Williamson
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 67, Entry 535
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Gladys Whitehead - [Child] of Richard Whitehead & Isabella
    Born: 2 Jan
    Abode: 25 Albert St. Padiham
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Notes: Dr. of [written under child's name] ['Richard' crossed out of child's name]
    Baptised by: F.J.Williamson
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 67, Entry 536
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Hudson - [Child] of John Hudson & Hannah
    Born: 4 Feb
    Abode: 26 Clitheroe Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 68, Entry 537
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ada Riding - [Child] of George Riding & Amanda
    Born: 1 Feb
    Abode: 1 Sagar Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 68, Entry 538
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Bethania Whittaker - [Child] of James Whittaker & Jane
    Born: 14 Feb
    Abode: 24 Railway St. Nelson
    Occupation: Manager of Mill
    Notes: Birth month 'Mch' crossed out]
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 68, Entry 539
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Smith - [Child] of Henry Smith & Ellen
    Born: 25 Feb
    Abode: 12 High St. Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 68, Entry 540
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Clegg - [Child] of Richard Clegg & Mary
    Born: 16 Feb
    Abode: 62 Stockbridge Rd. Habergham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 68, Entry 541
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Arthur Heyworth - [Child] of Robinson Heyworth & Isabella
    Born: 22 Feb
    Abode: 12 Dean St. Padiham
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 68, Entry 542
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Blezard - [Child] of William Blezard & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Feb
    Abode: 24 John St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 68, Entry 543
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Calvert - [Child] of John Calvert & Ellen
    Born: 23 Feb
    Abode: 5 Double Row Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 68, Entry 544
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Blezard - [Child] of Nancy Blezard
    Born: 4 Mar
    Abode: 21 Moor Lane Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 69, Entry 545
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ada Smith - [Child] of Richard Smith & Mary Ann
    Abode: 4 Back James Street Habergham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 69, Entry 546
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles William Burrell - [Child] of George Burrell & Margaret
    Born: 25 Dec 1873
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 69, Entry 547
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charlotte Alice Burrell - [Child] of George Burrell & Margaret
    Born: 26 May 1878
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 69, Entry 548
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Swift - [Child] of Harry Swift & Mary Alice
    Born: 10 Feb
    Abode: 7 Queen St. Padiham
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Notes: Dr. of [written under child's name]
    Baptised by: F.J.Williamson
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 69, Entry 549
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Harry Clegg - [Child] of John Clegg & Mary Ellen
    Born: 6 Mar
    Abode: 19 Stockbridge Road Habergham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 69, Entry 550
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lilian Tomlinson - [Child] of Charles Tomlinson & Mary Ann
    Born: 5 Feb
    Abode: 20 John Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 69, Entry 551
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Emily Jane Johnson - [Child] of Mary Johnson
    Born: 23 Feb
    Abode: 9 Horn Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 69, Entry 552
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frank Egerton Parkinson - [Child] of Arthur Parkinson & Harriet
    Born: 14 Mar
    Abode: 7 Albert Street Padiham
    Occupation: Lodging House Keeper
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 70, Entry 553
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Fred Anderson - [Child] of James Anderson & Frances Ann
    Born: 3 Mar
    Abode: 3 Back Church Street Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 70, Entry 554
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Hudson - [Child] of Havelock Hudson & Ellen
    Born: 16 Mar
    Abode: 16 Whalley Range Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 70, Entry 555
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ada Wood - [Child] of James Christopher Wood & Sarah Ann
    Born: 24 Jan 1890
    Abode: 76 Railway Terrace Habergham
    Occupation: Cloth looker
    Notes: C [in margin]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 70, Entry 556
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Henry Chippendale - [Child] of John Robert Chippendale & Mary
    Born: 27 Jan 1890
    Abode: 29 Palmerston St. Habergham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: C [in margin]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 70, Entry 557
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Beatrice Maud Monk - [Child] of John Monk & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Mar
    Abode: 1 Collinge St. Hapton
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: C [in margin]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 70, Entry 558
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Gladys Ormerod - [Child] of Peter Thomas Ormerod, Gentleman & Emma
    Born: 2 Nov 1889
    Abode: Regent Rd. Blackpool
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 70, Entry 559
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alexander Boothman - [Child] of William Boothman & Ellen
    Born: 16 Mar
    Abode: 1 South Shakespeare St. Habergham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 70, Entry 560
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Roberts - [Child] of Arthur Roberts & Florence Glanville
    Born: 20 Mar
    Abode: 2 East St. Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 71, Entry 561
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Shackleton - [Child] of Thomas Shackleton & Ellen
    Born: 9 Mar
    Abode: 32 Adamson St. Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 71, Entry 562
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Charles Breckell - [Child] of William Breckell & Mary
    Born: 9 Jan
    Abode: 17 Alma St. Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 71, Entry 563
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nicholas Butterworth - [Child] of John Butterworth & Annie
    Born: 27 Mar
    Abode: 7 Havelock St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 71, Entry 564
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Henry Southwell - [Child] of William Southwell & Sarah
    Born: 19 Mar
    Abode: 6 Clay Bank Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 71, Entry 565
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Richard Todd - [Child] of John Todd & Betty
    Born: 31 Mar
    Abode: Green Farm Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 71, Entry 566
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ormerod Fielding - [Child] of James Fielding & Isabella
    Born: 9 Dec 1888
    Abode: Chapel Court North Street Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Notes: P.B. [in margin] [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 71, Entry 567
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jennie Airey - [Child] of George Airey & Mary
    Born: 7 Apr
    Abode: Lane Ends Hapton
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: F Sumpster
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 71, Entry 568
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maggie Wellock - [Child] of John Wellock & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 Apr
    Abode: Cardwell Street Habergham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 72, Entry 569
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harry Purkess Rutter - [Child] of Frederick Rutter & Eleanor
    Born: 10 Apr 1890
    Abode: Wall Green Padiham
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 72, Entry 570
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Aldred - [Child] of Frederick Aldred & Sarah
    Born: 29 Apr 1890
    Abode: 18 Ingham St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 72, Entry 571
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edward Duxbury - [Child] of William Arthur Duxbury & Mary Ann
    Born: 6 May 1890
    Abode: 2 Moor Lane Padiham
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 72, Entry 572
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 May 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Stevenson - [Child] of William Henry Stevenson & Sarah
    Born: 17 May 1890
    Abode: 4 Bk. Shuttleworth St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Dr. of [written under child's name]
    Baptised by: F.J.Williamson
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 72, Entry 573
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Bertha Whalley - [Child] of James Whalley & Isabella
    Born: 30 Apr
    Abode: 62 Stockbridge Road Habergham
    Occupation: Commercial Clerk
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 72, Entry 574
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Owen - [Child] of James Owen & Martha
    Born: 4 Apr
    Abode: 29 Peel Street Habergham
    Occupation: Cloth looker
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 72, Entry 575
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Henry Robinson - [Child] of Isaiah Robinson & Margaret Jane
    Born: 30 Apr
    Abode: 2 Dean Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 72, Entry 576
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isabella Sagar - [Child] of William Sagar & Isabella
    Born: 10 Apr
    Abode: 48 Ingham Street Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 73, Entry 577
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 May 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Florence Davies - [Child] of James Davies & Sarah
    Born: 10 May
    Abode: 42 Ingham Street Padiham
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 73, Entry 578
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Lionel Proctor - [Child] of Sidney William Proctor & Betsy Jane
    Born: 27 Apr
    Abode: Grove House Grove Lane Padiham
    Occupation: Surveyor
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 73, Entry 579
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Broadley - [Child] of Joseph Broadley & Esther Ann
    Born: 15 May
    Abode: 1 Tickle St. Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 73, Entry 580
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harry Helsby Appleton - [Child] of Thomas Appleton & Margaret
    Born: 24 May
    Abode: 18 Adamson St. Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 73, Entry 581
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Dewhirst - [Child] of James Edward Dewhirst & Betty
    Born: 16 May
    Abode: 19 Ribble St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 73, Entry 582
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Fort - [Child] of Whittaker Fort & Elizabeth
    Born: 17 May
    Abode: 11 John O'Gaunt St. Padiham
    Occupation: Fireman
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 73, Entry 583
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles Long - [Child] of George Long & Annie
    Born: 1 Apr
    Abode: 22 High St. Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 73, Entry 584
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Waite - [Child] of William Waite & Nancy
    Born: 10 May
    Abode: 4 Kay St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 74, Entry 585
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rachel Swarbrick - [Child] of John Swarbrick & Ellen
    Born: 29 Apr
    Abode: 47 Ingham St. Padiham
    Occupation: Iron & Tin Plate Worker
    Baptised by: F.J.Williamson
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 74, Entry 586
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
May Simpson - [Child] of Thomas Simpson & Catherine Ann
    Born: 29 May
    Abode: 16 Thorn St. Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: F.J.Williamson
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 74, Entry 587
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William James Duckworth - [Child] of William Duckworth & Esther Ann
    Born: 1 Jun
    Abode: 46 Church St. Padiham
    Occupation: Fruiterer
    Notes: P.B. [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. McConwell Received July 2nd
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 74, Entry 588
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Wood - [Child] of Emma Wood
    Born: 2 Apr
    Abode: 6 James Street Habergham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: ['Wood' crossed out of Parents Christian Name]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 74, Entry 589
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Nancy
    Born: 29 May
    Abode: 36 James Street Habergham
    Occupation: Bobbin turner
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 74, Entry 590
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Christiannie McGowan - [Child] of Joseph McGowan & Christiannie
    Born: 2 Jun
    Abode: Fir-trees Higham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 74, Entry 591
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Atkinson - [Child] of James Atkinson & Adelina
    Born: 8 May
    Abode: Railway Terrace
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: F.J.Williamson
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 74, Entry 592
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Thomas Bickley - [Child] of William Bickley & Mary Jane
    Born: 30 May
    Abode: Stonemoor Bottom Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 75, Entry 593
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maria Adcock - [Child] of Benjamin Adcock & Sarah Agnes
    Born: 10 Jun
    Abode: 7 Station Road Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 75, Entry 594
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Blanche Emily Shackleton - [Child] of George Shackleton & Esther Ann
    Born: 23 May
    Abode: Hargrove Padiham
    Occupation: Farm Servant
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 75, Entry 595
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Florence Denson - [Child] of James Denson & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Jun
    Abode: 2 Altham Street Habergham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 75, Entry 596
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Shaw - [Child] of William Shaw & Margaret Elizabeth
    Born: 7 May
    Abode: 13 Hambledon Street Habergham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 75, Entry 597
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Howarth - [Child] of Nicholas Howarth & Margaret
    Born: 19 Jun
    Abode: 7 Peel St. Habergham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: F.J.Williamson
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 75, Entry 598
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Heyes - [Child] of Havelock Heyes & Selina
    Born: 6 Jul
    Abode: 2 Dove St. Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: F.J.Williamson
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 75, Entry 599
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Kenyon - [Child] of John Kenyon & Cecily
    Born: 3 Jul
    Abode: No. 6 Eccleshill St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F.J.Williamson
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 75, Entry 600
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Atkinson - [Child] of William Atkinson & Alice
    Abode: 15 Ingham Street Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 76, Entry 601
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ezra Martin - [Child] of Alfred Martin & Margaret Ann
    Born: 11 Jul
    Abode: 29 South Shakespeare St. Habergham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 76, Entry 602
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Whitehead - [Child] of Richard Whitehead & Martha Hannah
    Born: 20 Jun
    Abode: 9 Burnley Rd.
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 76, Entry 603
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Leo Leeming - [Child] of Alice Jane Leeming
    Born: 19 Jul
    Abode: 10 Back Guy Fold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 76, Entry 604
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hannah Lanebury - [Child] of William Henry Lanebury & Jane
    Born: 1 Jul
    Abode: Hambledon St. Habergham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: F.J.Williamson
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 76, Entry 605
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Brooks - [Child] of William Brooks & Terisa
    Born: 20 Jun
    Abode: 5 Tickle St. Padiham
    Occupation: Navvy
    Baptised by: F.J.Williamson
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 76, Entry 606
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Starkie - [Child] of Robert Starkie & Sophia
    Born: 16 Jun
    Abode: Moor Lane Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: F.J.Williamson
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 76, Entry 607
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Jones - [Child] of Charles Jones & Catherine
    Born: 11 Jul
    Abode: Moor Lane Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F.J.Williamson
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 76, Entry 608
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Pate - [Child] of James Pate & Mary Ellen
    Born: 12 Jul
    Abode: 12 Garden Row Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F.J.Williamson
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 77, Entry 609
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harry Eccles - [Child] of James Eccles & Eunice
    Born: 3 Jul
    Abode: Peel St. Habergham
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: F.J.Williamson
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 77, Entry 610
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Charles Worrell - [Child] of George Worrell & Ellan
    Born: 9 May
    Abode: 123 Stockbridge Rd. Habergham
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: F.J.Williamson
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 77, Entry 611
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
May Holmes - [Child] of William Holmes & Alice
    Born: 18 May 1887
    Abode: 5 Garden St. Padiham
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: F.J.Williamson
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 77, Entry 612
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Holmes - [Child] of William Holmes & Alice
    Born: 18 May 1887
    Abode: 5 Garden St. Padiham
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: F.J.Williamson
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 77, Entry 613
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Sagar - [Child] of James Sagar, Gentleman & Grace
    Born: 11 Jul 1890
    Abode: 25 Wheat St. Hapton
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 77, Entry 614
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Wilkinson - [Child] of James Wilkinson & Fanny
    Born: 21 Jul 1890
    Abode: 6 John's Row Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 77, Entry 615
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Barrowclough - [Child] of Howarth Barrowclough & Sarah Ann
    Born: 27 Jul
    Abode: 6 Kay St. Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 77, Entry 616
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Duxbury - [Child] of George Duxbury & Mary Ann
    Born: 16 Jul 1890
    Abode: 9 Parish St. Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 78, Entry 617
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edwin Walton Pickles - [Child] of Tom Pickles & Robina
    Born: 12 Jul 1890
    Abode: 25 Riley St. Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 78, Entry 618
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Walter Elliott - [Child] of Edmund Elliott & Sarah Jane
    Born: 29 Jul 1890
    Abode: 12 Lowerhouse Fold Habergham
    Occupation: Back Tenter
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 78, Entry 619
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Heys - [Child] of Ashton Heys & Mary
    Born: 11 Jul
    Abode: 4 Garden Row Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 78, Entry 620
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nicholas Slater - [Child] of Jonathan Slater & Mary Ann
    Born: 12 Jul
    Abode: 6 High St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 78, Entry 621
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hannah Lord - [Child] of John Lord & Sarah Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Jul
    Abode: Ewood Lane Head Haslingdon
    Occupation: Butcher & Farmer
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 78, Entry 622
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Florence Heaton - [Child] of John William Heaton & Ellen
    Born: 1 Jul
    Abode: 19 High St. Padiham
    Occupation: Banksman
    Notes: P.B. [in margin] [Birth date 'Aug 16' crossed out] [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 78, Entry 623
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Arthur Rushton Dalton - [Child] of Harry Dalton & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Jul 1890
    Abode: 6 Burnley Road Padiham
    Occupation: Hatter & Hosier
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 78, Entry 624
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Cecil Campbell - [Child] of James Campbell & Mary Ann
    Born: 6 Aug
    Abode: Swan Inn Church Street Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 79, Entry 625
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Moorhouse - [Child] of George Moorhouse & Alice Ann
    Born: 8 Aug 1890
    Abode: 4 Barbon Street Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 79, Entry 626
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harry Kay - [Child] of John Kay & Margaret
    Born: 21 Jul 1890
    Abode: 105 Stockbridge Rd' Habergham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 79, Entry 627
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Tillotson - [Child] of John Pollard Tillotson & Jane
    Born: 2 Aug 1890
    Abode: Lane Side Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 79, Entry 628
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Turner - [Child] of Samuel Turner & Sarah
    Born: 30 Jul 1890
    Abode: Northwood Farm Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: F.J.Williamson
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 79, Entry 629
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Evelyn Holcroft - [Child] of Thomas Holcroft & Harriet
    Born: 23 Aug 1890
    Abode: 47 Bank St. Padiham
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: F.J.Williamson
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 79, Entry 630
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Samuel Gamble - [Child] of Elizabeth Gamble, Single Woman
    Born: 13 Aug 1890
    Abode: North St. Padiham
    Notes: ['James' crossed out of Parents Christian Name]
    Baptised by: F.J.Williamson
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 79, Entry 631
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Albert Crook - [Child] of John Crook & Mary Ann
    Born: 7 Aug 1890
    Abode: John's Row Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F.J.Williamson
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 79, Entry 632
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frederick Stanley Bridge - [Child] of Albert Edward Bridge & Jane Ellen
    Born: 7 Jul 1890
    Abode: 7 Spencer St. Habergham
    Occupation: Organist
    Baptised by: F.J.Williamson
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 80, Entry 633
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Leonard Oscar Astin - [Child] of John Astin & Lucy Ann
    Born: 8 Aug
    Abode: 4 West Street Nelson
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 80, Entry 634
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harry Duxbury - [Child] of John Duxbury & Mary Jane
    Born: 23 Aug
    Abode: 1 Park Road Padiham
    Occupation: Stone mason
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 80, Entry 635
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Sheehy - [Child] of John James Sheehy & Catharine
    Born: 18 Aug
    Abode: 17 James St. Habergham
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 80, Entry 636
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maggie Armstrong - [Child] of William Armstrong & Sarah Ann
    Born: 27 Aug
    Abode: 37 Bank St. Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 80, Entry 637
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Adelina Ann Metcalfe - [Child] of George Metcalfe & Frances
    Born: 19 Jul
    Abode: 23 South Shakespeare Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 80, Entry 638
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charlie Exton - [Child] of Oliver Exton & Ellen Ann
    Born: 3 Sep
    Abode: 24 Back St. Giles Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 80, Entry 639
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Minnie Helm - [Child] of John Helm & Agnes
    Born: 31 Aug
    Abode: 16 Old Chapel Street Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 80, Entry 640
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Walter Thompson - [Child] of Ashley Thompson & Emily
    Born: 11 Sep 1890
    Abode: 6 Thorn Street Padiham
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 81, Entry 641
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Metcalfe - [Child] of Peter Metcalfe & Elizabeth Alice
    Born: 26 Jun 1890
    Abode: 12 Adamson St. Padiham
    Occupation: Piecer
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 81, Entry 642
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rhoda Bell - [Child] of David Bell & Elizabeth Jane
    Born: 13 Jul 1890
    Abode: 27 Adamson St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 81, Entry 643
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Minnie Park - [Child] of Lawrence Park & Maria
    Born: 20 Aug
    Abode: 1 Horne St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 81, Entry 644
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Alice May Haworth - [Child] of Richard Haworth & Annie
    Born: 20 Aug
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 81, Entry 645
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Jamieson Riley - [Child] of Thomas Riley & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 21 Jul
    Abode: Hebden Bridge near Halifax
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: W. Sharp vicar of Altham
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 81, Entry 646
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Taylor - [Child] of John Thomas Taylor & Martha
    Born: 20 Sep
    Abode: 23 Bright St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F.J.Williamson
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 81, Entry 647
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Atkinson - [Child] of George Atkinson & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 3 Sep
    Abode: 23 Peel St. Habergham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: F.J.Williamson
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 81, Entry 648
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ada Speke - [Child] of John Speke & Sarah Jane
    Born: 11 Aug
    Abode: 64 Railway Terrace Habergham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F.J.Williamson
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 82, Entry 649
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Shackleton - [Child] of John Henry Shackleton & Sarah Elizabeth
    Born: 8 Sep
    Abode: Adamson Street Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: F.J.Williamson
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 82, Entry 650
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Blezard - [Child] of John Blezard & Alice
    Born: 15 Sep
    Abode: Hill St. Hapton Padiham
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: F.J.Williamson
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 82, Entry 651
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Richardson - [Child] of Richard Richardson & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 7 Sep
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F.J.Williamson
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 82, Entry 652
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Alice Hargreaves - [Child] of Robert Hargreaves & Mary Ann
    Born: 30 Jul
    Abode: 30 Cobden St. Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: P. [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 82, Entry 653
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rose Ann Harrison - [Child] of Thomas Harrison & Elizabeth
    Born: 7 Sep
    Abode: 29 Laurence Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 82, Entry 654
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susannah Holden - [Child] of Christopher Holden & Esther
    Born: 18 Sep
    Abode: 54 Adamson Street Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 82, Entry 655
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Emily Wood - [Child] of Margaret Wood
    Born: 24 Aug
    Abode: 6 Back James Street Habergham
    Occupation: Rink Spinner
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 82, Entry 656
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Snowden - [Child] of John Snowden & Jeannette
    Born: 24 Sep
    Abode: 8 Cobden Street Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 83, Entry 657
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maud Grimshaw - [Child] of Richard Grimshaw & Rachel
    Born: 22 Aug
    Abode: Levant Street Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 83, Entry 658
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ethel Entwistle - [Child] of William Entwistle & Mary Alice
    Born: 19 May
    Abode: Clow Bridge
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 83, Entry 659
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Charles Brotherton - [Child] of Joseph Brotherton & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Feb 1889
    Abode: 56 Moor Lane Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Day of baptism changed from '12' to '18']
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 83, Entry 660
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Whittaker - [Child] of Thomas Charles Whittaker & Emma
    Born: 5 Oct 1890
    Abode: 6 Inskip St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 83, Entry 661
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 May 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
May Harrison - [Child] of James Harrison & Ellen Ann
    Born: 13 Mar 1890
    Abode: 19 Riley St. Hapton
    Occupation: Loomer
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 83, Entry 662
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2? Jul 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lennox Robertson Stirling - [Child] of Alexander Stirling
    Born: 12 Jul 1890
    Abode: 16 Peel St. Habergham
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Notes: P.B. [in margin] [Baptism occurred before birth. Baptism day could be 12, or
           from 24 to 29 inclusive] [Mother's name missing] [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 83, Entry 663
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Sagar - [Child] of James Sagar & Grace
    Born: 11 Jul 1890
    Abode: 25 Wheat St. Hapton
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 83, Entry 664
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Ellen Walker - [Child] of Joseph Walker & Ellen
    Born: 1 Jul 1890
    Abode: Manchester Road Hapton
    Occupation: Bricksetter
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 84, Entry 665
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Bell Harrison Milton - [Child] of Henry Milton & Sarah
    Born: 29 Jul
    Abode: 3 Hill St. Hapton
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 84, Entry 666
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles Edward Wilkinson - [Child] of Vincent Novello Wilkinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 13 Aug
    Abode: 11 Altham St. Habergham
    Occupation: Loomer
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 84, Entry 667
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Emma Hitchon - [Child] of James Charles Hitchon & Penelope
    Born: 20 Jul
    Abode: Bk. Church St. Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 84, Entry 668
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Booth - [Child] of Job Booth & Selina
    Born: 26 Apr 1882
    Abode: Church St. Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Birth date 'Aug 1st 1890' crossed out] [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 84, Entry 669
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Tobias Booth - [Child] of Job Booth & Selina
    Abode: Church St. Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 84, Entry 670
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Ayrton - [Child] of William Ayrton & Sarah Ann
    Born: 1 Aug
    Abode: Bk. Church St. Hapton
    Occupation: Beamer
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 84, Entry 671
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Eliza Proctor - [Child] of Moses Proctor & Margaret
    Born: 18 Aug 1890
    Abode: Lane Ends, Hapton
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 84, Entry 672
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Edward Hudson - [Child] of John Thomas Hudson & Mary
    Born: 21 Sep 1890
    Abode: 20 James St. Habergham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: P.B. [in margin]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 85, Entry 673
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hannah Tate - [Child] of John William Tate & Christiana
    Born: 16 Sep 1890
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Station master
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 85, Entry 674
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Arthur Bridge - [Child] of James Bridge & Sarah
    Born: 23 Aug 1890
    Abode: 39 Stockbridge Road Habergham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 85, Entry 675
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Holland - [Child] of Richard Holland & Jane Elizabeth
    Born: 30 Aug 1890
    Abode: 27 Palmerston St. Habergham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 85, Entry 676
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Ingham - [Child] of James Ingham & Alice Elizabeth
    Born: 20 Sep 1890
    Abode: Bolton Row Burnley
    Occupation: Firebeater
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 85, Entry 677
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jacob Henry Haworth - [Child] of Jacob Haworth & Margaret
    Born: 15 May 1890
    Abode: 43 Garden St. Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 85, Entry 678
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John William Haworth - [Child] of Jacob Haworth & Margaret
    Born: 14 May 1884
    Abode: 43 Garden St. Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Notes: [Birth year changed from 1883 to 1884]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 85, Entry 679
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harvey Brook - [Child] of William Brook & Margaret Hannah
    Born: 22 Sep 1890
    Abode: 31 Stockbridge Road Habergham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 85, Entry 680
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anderson - [Child] of Spencer Anderson & Alice
    Born: 17 Apr 1879
    Abode: 37 Garden St. Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 86, Entry 681
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Alice Anderson - [Child] of Spencer Anderson & Alice
    Born: 27 May 1881
    Abode: 37 Garden St. Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 86, Entry 682
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Eleanor Anderson - [Child] of Spencer Anderson & Alice
    Born: 10 Sep 1883
    Abode: 37 Garden St. Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 86, Entry 683
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Jane Anderson - [Child] of Spencer Anderson & Alice
    Born: 3 May 1886
    Abode: 37 Garden St. Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 86, Entry 684
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Spencer Anderson - [Child] of Spencer Anderson & Alice
    Born: 27 Aug 1890
    Abode: 37 Garden St. Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 86, Entry 685
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Henry Stevenson - [Child] of Channing Stevenson & Sarah Jane
    Born: 6 Oct 1890
    Abode: 8 Eccleshill Street Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 86, Entry 686
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lilley Marsden - [Child] of John Marsden & Alice Ellen
    Born: 15 Oct 1890
    Abode: 19 Guy Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 86, Entry 687
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Albert Metcalfe - [Child] of Thomas Metcalfe & Mary
    Born: 20 Oct 1890
    Abode: 6 Hall Hill Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 86, Entry 688
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Caroline Pickup - [Child] of James Pickup & Agnes
    Born: 18 May 1890
    Abode: Clow Bridge
    Occupation: Beamer
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: F.J.Williamson
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 87, Entry 689
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harry Whitham - [Child] of William Whitham & Rhoda
    Born: 30 Aug
    Abode: Church Lane Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 87, Entry 690
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Duxbury - [Child] of Richard Duxbury & Mary
    Born: 12 Oct
    Abode: 39 Church Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 87, Entry 691
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isabella Atkinson - [Child] of Christopher Atkinson & Anna
    Born: 28 Sep
    Abode: 22 Moor Lane Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P.B. [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 87, Entry 692
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Charles Sharp - [Child] of Charles Ashley Sharp & Margaret Hannah
    Born: 18 Oct
    Abode: 23 Ryecliffe St. Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 87, Entry 693
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Herbert Woodhead - [Child] of James Woodhead & Sarah Ann
    Born: 13 Oct
    Abode: 5 Victoria Rd. Habergham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 87, Entry 694
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Benjamin Wilkinson Rushton - [Child] of Edward Rushton & Mary
    Born: 12 Nov
    Abode: 4 Adamson St. Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Son of [beneath child's name]
    Baptised by: F.J.Williamson
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 87, Entry 695
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Sawley - [Child] of Edward Sawley & Mary Ann
    Born: 31 Oct
    Abode: Old Spring Gardens Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: F.J.Williamson
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 87, Entry 696
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Hargreaves - [Child] of Richard Hargreaves & Mary Emma
    Born: 31 Oct 1890
    Abode: 14 Ingham Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 88, Entry 697
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Hargreaves - [Child] of Richard Hargreaves & Mary Emma
    Born: 25 May 1889
    Abode: 14 Ingham Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 88, Entry 698
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lily Birtwistle - [Child] of James Alfred Birtwistle & Matilda
    Born: 30 Oct 1890
    Abode: 33 Garden St. Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 88, Entry 699
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Hitchon - [Child] of Edward Hitchon & Alice Ann
    Born: 20 Nov 1890
    Abode: Burnley Rd. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 88, Entry 700
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Bainbridge - [Child] of Agnes Bainbridge Bainbridge
    Born: 8 Nov
    Abode: Ashworth's Barn Higham
    Notes: P.B. [in margin] [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 88, Entry 701
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Emma Tattersall - [Child] of William Tattersall & Ellen
    Born: 24 Nov
    Abode: 21 Ingham Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 88, Entry 702
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Parkinson - [Child] of Timothy Parkinson & Susannah Margaret
    Born: 18 Nov
    Abode: 10 Dove Street Padiham
    Occupation: Boot Maker
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 88, Entry 703
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas William Townley - [Child] of William Bury Townley & Melinda
    Born: 25 Nov
    Abode: Clitheroe St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F.J.Williamson
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 88, Entry 704
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Newton King - [Child] of John Robert King & Phoebe
    Born: 1 Dec
    Abode: Adamson St. Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: F.J.Williamson
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 89, Entry 705
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Hudson Attenbury - [Child] of Harriet Attenbury, Single Woman
    Born: 8 Dec
    Abode: Guy St.
    Baptised by: F.J.Williamson
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 89, Entry 706
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Willie Thoms - [Child] of James Thoms & Lavinia
    Born: 8 Nov
    Abode: 4 Ryecliffe Street Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 89, Entry 707
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mabel McConwell - [Child] of Joseph McConwell & Sarah Jane Anne Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Nov
    Abode: Osborne Tce. Padiham
    Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
    Baptised by: J. Tyas, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 89, Entry 708
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Read Spencer - [Child] of Thomas Spencer & Margaret Maria
    Born: 22 Oct
    Abode: 27 Parish Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 89, Entry 709
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rebecca Hampson - [Child] of James Hampson & Ann
    Born: 20 Oct
    Abode: 12 John Street Padiham
    Occupation: Roper
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 89, Entry 710
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Helene Hargreaves - [Child] of John Peter Hargreaves & Jane Helene
    Born: 16 Nov
    Abode: 83 Gannow Lane Burnley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 89, Entry 711
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Ann Sager - [Child] of George Sager & Elizabeth
    Born: 29 Oct
    Abode: Higher Shuttleworth Hapton
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 89, Entry 712
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Thomas Armfield - [Child] of William Armfield & Emily
    Abode: Old Chapel Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 90, Entry 713
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Crowther - [Child] of Philip Crowther & Betsy
    Born: 22 Feb 1869
    Abode: Clow Bridge
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 90, Entry 714
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Wooller -
    Abode: Cotton Row Clow Bridge
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 90, Entry 715
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Martha Taylor - [Child] of George Taylor & Anne
    Born: 18 Jan 1883
    Abode: Clow Bridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 90, Entry 716
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 May 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Law - [Child] of Ezekiel Law & Phoebe
    Born: 5 May 1890
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Painter
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 90, Entry 717
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Wade - [Child] of William Wade & Mary
    Abode: Newtown Read
    Occupation: Grocer
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 90, Entry 718
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Cecil Hitchon - [Child] of Alfred Alston Hitchon & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Apr 1890
    Abode: King Street Padiham
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Notes: ['Queen' replaced by 'King' in Abode] [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 90, Entry 719
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hitchon - [Child] of Alfred Alston Hitchon & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Apr 1890
    Abode: King Street Padiham
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Notes: ['Queen' replaced by 'King' in Abode] [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 90, Entry 720
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Henry Warren - [Child] of Thomas Warren & Nancy
    Born: 13 Dec 1886
    Abode: 7 Bridgefield St. Hapton
    Occupation: Porter
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 91, Entry 721
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Park - [Child] of Alexander Park & Margaret Alice
    Born: 13 Oct 1890
    Abode: 25 Manchester Rd. Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 91, Entry 722
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Hudson - [Child] of John Hudson & Ann
    Born: 17 Oct 1890
    Abode: 29 Church St. Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 91, Entry 723
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Ann Dodson -
    Born: 15 Feb 1876
    Abode: 41 Manchester Rd. Hapton
    Notes: C. [in margin] ['Dodson' crossed out of Parents Christian Names] [Entry out of
           date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 91, Entry 724
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles Marsden - [Child] of William Marsden & Rachel
    Born: 15 Dec 1890
    Abode: 4 High Street Padiham
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 91, Entry 725
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Haworth - [Child] of John Haworth & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 17 Dec 1890
    Abode: 27 Stockbridge Rd. Habergham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 91, Entry 726
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Whittaker - [Child] of Benjamin Whittaker & Dora
    Born: 23 Dec 1890
    Abode: Knotts Farm Lowerhouse
    Occupation: Fire beater
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 91, Entry 727
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Lord - [Child] of Isaac Lord & Lucy
    Born: 10 Dec
    Abode: 8 Back Shuttleworth Street Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 91, Entry 728
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Esther Wilkinson - [Child] of George Henry Wilkinson & Grace
    Born: 21 Dec 1890
    Abode: Forrester St. Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: F.J.Williamson
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 92, Entry 729
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Florence Scott - [Child] of Joseph Scott & Hannah
    Born: 5 Dec
    Abode: 19 Church St. Hapton
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 92, Entry 730
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Irene Laycock - [Child] of John William Laycock & Ellen
    Born: 19 Nov
    Abode: 14 Manchester Rd. Hapton
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 92, Entry 731
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Oldfield - [Child] of Thomas Oldfield & Ellen
    Born: 17 Dec 1890
    Abode: 37 Guy St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F.J.Williamson
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 92, Entry 732
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Hoyle - [Child] of James Henry Hoyle & Richard [sic]
    Born: 17 Dec
    Abode: Clow Bridge
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Mother's name is 'Racheal' in 1891 census] [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: W.J. Lardner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 92, Entry 733
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Smalley - [Child] of Thomas Smalley & Sarah Ellen
    Born: 2 Dec
    Abode: Hambledon View Read
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 92, Entry 734
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Sharp - [Child] of Thomas Sharp & Ruth
    Born: 1 Jan
    Abode: 35 Parish Street Padiham
    Occupation: Coal dealer
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 92, Entry 735
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Astin - [Child] of Robert Arthur Astin & Esmeralda
    Born: 16 Jan
    Abode: 2 John Street Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 92, Entry 736
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Threlfall - [Child] of John Threlfall & Sarah
    Born: 1 Jan
    Abode: 4 Alma Street Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 93, Entry 737
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ethel Duxbury - [Child] of Luther Duxbury & Violet
    Born: 22 Jan 1891
    Abode: 6 Moor Lane Padiham
    Occupation: Fish dealer
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 93, Entry 738
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susannah Hudson - [Child] of General Hudson & Phoebe
    Born: 13 Jan 1891
    Abode: 4 Ryecliffe St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 93, Entry 739
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Edward Astin - [Child] of James Edward Astin & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Dec 1890
    Abode: 23 Oat Street Hapton
    Occupation: Taper
    Notes: P.B. [in margin] [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 93, Entry 740
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Albert Hargreaves - [Child] of James Hargreaves & Elizabeth
    Born: 13 Jan 1891
    Abode: 1 Back Mitton Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 93, Entry 741
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Ingham - [Child] of Ananias Ingham & Grace
    Born: 23 Jan 1891
    Abode: 4 Old Chapel Street Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 93, Entry 742
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Caroline Boden - [Child] of Samuel Boden & Ellen
    Born: 18 Dec 1890
    Abode: Manchester Road Hapton
    Occupation: Plumber
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 93, Entry 743
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Henry Smith - [Child] of William Britten Smith & Eliza
    Born: 17 Dec 1890
    Abode: Lane Ends Hapton
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 93, Entry 744
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Tyzzer - [Child] of John Alfred Tyzzer & Elizabeth
    Born: 31 Dec 1890
    Abode: 24 Oak Street Burnley
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 94, Entry 745
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Pinder - [Child] of John Pinder & Rosenna
    Born: 24 Jan 1891
    Abode: 3 Dove Street Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 94, Entry 746
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Edward Astin - [Child] of James Edward Astin & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Dec 1890
    Abode: 23 Oat St. Hapton
    Occupation: Taper
    Notes: P.B. [in margin] [Entry out of date order] [Appears to be a duplicate of entry
           No. 740]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 94, Entry 747
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Holland - [Child] of Christopher Holland & Virginia
    Born: 29 Jan 1891
    Abode: 38 Railway Terrace Habergham
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P.B. [in margin] [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 94, Entry 748
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Elizabeth Helm - [Child] of James Helm & Mary Jane
    Born: 3 Jan 1891
    Abode: 20 Green Terrace Hapton
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Notes: C [in margin] [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 94, Entry 749
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Dean - [Child] of Arthur Dean & Elizabeth
    Born: 20 Dec 1890
    Abode: 42 Pendle Street Habergham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: C [in margin] [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 94, Entry 750
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rose Taylor - [Child] of John Thomas Taylor & Jane
    Born: 3 Jan 1891
    Abode: 8 Graham St. Habergham
    Occupation: Twister
    Notes: C [in margin] [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 94, Entry 751
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Dawson - [Child] of Thomas Dawson & Martha
    Born: 22 Jan 1891
    Abode: 1 Hill Street Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P.B. [in margin] [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 94, Entry 752
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Ireland Whittaker - [Child] of Robinson Whittaker & Elizabeth Jane
    Born: 26 Jan 1891
    Abode: 25 Lawrence St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 95, Entry 753
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Ellen Simpson - [Child] of James Simpson & Jane
    Born: 24 Jan 1891
    Abode: 22 Forester St. Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 95, Entry 754
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Melvin Southwell - [Child] of Samuel Southwell & Mary Ann
    Born: 5 Feb 1891
    Abode: 5 Dove St. Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 95, Entry 755
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Wilks - [Child] of Henry Wilks & Harriet
    Born: 7 Feb
    Abode: 23 Adamson St. Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 95, Entry 756
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Duxbury - [Child] of Jeremiah Duxbury & Sarah
    Born: 7 Feb
    Abode: 3 John O'Gaunt St. Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P.B. [in margin] [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 95, Entry 757
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Robinson - [Child] of Thomas Robinson & Annie
    Born: 14 Feb
    Abode: 3 Guy Fold Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 95, Entry 758
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Rogers - [Child] of Edward Rogers & Isabella
    Born: 14 Feb
    Abode: 42 Burnley Rd. Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 95, Entry 759
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jeremiah Duxbury - [Child] of Jeremiah Duxbury & Sarah
    Born: 7 Feb
    Abode: 3 John O'Gaunt St. Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 95, Entry 760
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Agnes Ann Holland - [Child] of Joseph Hargreaves Holland & Mary Ann
    Born: 17 Feb 1891
    Abode: 35 Ingham St. Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 96, Entry 761
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lydia Ellen Cook - [Child] of John William Cook & Esther Ann
    Born: 19 Jan 1891
    Abode: 3 Hill St. Hapton
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 96, Entry 762
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lily Railton - [Child] of Alfred Railton & Elizabeth Ellen
    Born: 16 Feb 1891
    Abode: 5 Pendle St. Habergham
    Occupation: Commercial Traveller
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 96, Entry 763
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Elizabeth Hope - [Child] of Thomas Hope & Margaret Ann
    Born: 9 Feb 1891
    Abode: 4 Garden Row Padiham
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 96, Entry 764
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Robert Hartley - [Child] of John William Hartley & Bridget
    Born: 3 Feb 1891
    Abode: 4 Garden Road Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 96, Entry 765
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Tattersall - [Child] of William Hodgon Tattersall & Elizabeth
    Born: 31 Jan 1891
    Abode: Park Hill Habergham
    Occupation: Beamer
    Notes: C [in margin] [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 96, Entry 766
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maggie Sagar - [Child] of William Edward Sagar & Esther
    Born: 11 Feb 1891
    Abode: 7 Wheat St. Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F.J.Williamson
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 96, Entry 767
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Grace Hargreaves - [Child] of John Thomas Hargreaves & Rebecca
    Born: 25 Feb
    Abode: 4 Home St. Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P.B. [in margin] [Minister's name 'F.J. Williamson' crossed out; Child's name
           'Elizabeth' crossed out and replaced with 'Mary'] 'off?' [added above Abode]
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 96, Entry 768
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Clarissa Rebecca Duerden - [Child] of Samuel Duerden & Margaret Jane
    Abode: 26 James St. Habergham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F.J.Williamson
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 97, Entry 769
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Waddington - [Child] of Joseph Thomas Waddington & Alice
    Born: 22 Feb
    Abode: 28 Stockbridge Road Habergham
    Occupation: Insurance Agent
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 97, Entry 770
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Evelina Bridge - [Child] of William Bridge & Lucy Ann
    Born: 23 Feb
    Abode: 12 Hambledon St. Habergham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 97, Entry 771
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Walton - [Child] of Richard Walton & Elizabeth Ellen
    Born: 3 Mar
    Abode: 9 Henthorn St. Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 97, Entry 772
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harry Jackson - [Child] of George Ernest Jackson & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 18 Nov 1890
    Abode: Regent Terrace Padiham
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 97, Entry 773
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susannah Sagar - [Child] of James Sagar & Martha
    Born: 27 Dec 1890
    Abode: 17 Kay St. Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: P.B. [in margin] [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 97, Entry 774
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Hargreaves Longworth - [Child] of Susannah Longworth, Single Woman
    Born: 12 Mar
    Abode: 21 Double Row Padiham
    Baptised by: F.J.Williamson
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 97, Entry 775
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Ann Crabtree - [Child] of John William Crabtree & Alice
    Born: 4 Mar
    Abode: 12 High Street Padiham
    Occupation: Fire beater
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 97, Entry 776
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Ellis - [Child] of William Henry Ellis & Jane
    Born: 11 Mar 1891
    Abode: 4 Sagar St. Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 98, Entry 777
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Boothman - [Child] of William Henry Boothman & Agnes
    Born: 23 Feb
    Abode: 21 Norton St. Hapton
    Occupation: Joiner
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 98, Entry 778
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Dickinson - [Child] of Henry Dickinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Mar
    Abode: Norton St. Hapton
    Occupation: Mason
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 98, Entry 779
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Alexander Westall - [Child] of Frederick Westall & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Mar
    Abode: Norton St. Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 98, Entry 780
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Alice Potter - [Child] of Gerrard Potter & Alice
    Born: 24 Mar
    Abode: 4 James St. Padiham
    Occupation: Fireman
    Baptised by: F.J.Williamson
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 98, Entry 781
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Ryder - [Child] of Caroline Ryder, Single Woman
    Born: 24 Mar
    Abode: 20 Double Row Padiham
    Baptised by: F.J.Williamson
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 98, Entry 782
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Ashworth - [Child] of John Ashworth & Alice
    Born: 9 Mar
    Abode: 8 High Street Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 98, Entry 783
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Helm - [Child] of Thomas Helm & Maria
    Born: 18 Mar
    Abode: 20 Moor Lane Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 98, Entry 784
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John William Lund - [Child] of William Lund & Nancy
    Born: 20 Mar
    Abode: 11 Chapel Walk Padiham
    Occupation: Cloth looker
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 99, Entry 785
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Robert Crossley - [Child] of Jeremiah Crossley & Nancy
    Born: 4 Feb 1880
    Abode: 9 Chapel Walk Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 99, Entry 786
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Lord - [Child] of John Lord & Sarah
    Born: 2 Mar 1891
    Abode: 17 Cotton Street Hapton
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Notes: C [in margin] [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 99, Entry 787
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rhoda Dewhurst - [Child] of James Dewhurst & Sarah Jane
    Born: 18 Feb 1891
    Abode: 10 Hapton St. Habergham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: C [in margin] [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 99, Entry 788
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Hartley - [Child] of William Greenwood Hartley & Mary Alice
    Born: 12 Feb 1891
    Abode: 57 Windy Bank Colne
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: C [in margin] [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 99, Entry 789
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Chew - [Child] of John Chew & Mary Ellen
    Born: 22 Mar 1891
    Abode: 48 Burnley Rd. Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 99, Entry 790
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jesse Ingham - [Child] of John Ingham & Mary Ann
    Born: 4 Apr 1891
    Abode: 13 Bright St. Habergham
    Occupation: Taper
    Baptised by: J. McConwell
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 99, Entry 791
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Slater - [Child] of David Slater & Hannah
    Born: 25 Apr
    Abode: 18 Stockbridge Road Habergham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 99, Entry 792
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Slater - [Child] of David Slater & Hannah
    Born: 25 Apr
    Abode: 18 Stockbridge Road Habergham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 100, Entry 793
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elsie Eastwood - [Child] of John Thomas Eastwood & Rebecca
    Born: Jan 1891
    Abode: 9 Hambledon View Read
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 100, Entry 794
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ernest Ezra Lambert - [Child] of William Lambert & Martha
    Born: 28 Jan 1891
    Abode: Bridge House Hapton
    Occupation: Gardener
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 100, Entry 795
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ethel Procter - [Child] of Arthur Procter & Emma
    Born: 26 Feb 1891
    Abode: Jubilee Street Read
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 100, Entry 796
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Henry Morrell - [Child] of Richard Morrell & Dorothy
    Born: 19 Feb 1891
    Abode: 1 Buckshaw Terrace Symonstone
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 100, Entry 797
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lilly Mercer - [Child] of Thomas Mercer & Elizabeth Jane
    Born: 10 May 1890
    Abode: 15 Melbourne Street Hapton
    Occupation: Stock Keeper
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 100, Entry 798
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1890 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harry Mountain - [Child] of William Mountain & Elizabeth Georgina
    Born: 7 Mar 1890
    Abode: Clow Bridge
    Occupation: Painter
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: G. W. Sager
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 100, Entry 799
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1891 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Florence Humphrey - [Child] of James Humphrey & Emma
    Born: 22 Mar 1891
    Abode: Pretty Bank Farm Padiham
    Occupation: Game keeper
    Notes: [Entry out of date order]
    Baptised by: S B Sumner
    Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1891, Page 100, Entry 800
    Source: Original Parish Register
Padiham Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks

Lancashire Home