click to return to 
Padiham Home & Contents

The Church of St Leonard, Padiham
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St Leonard
in the Parish of Padiham

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1875 - 1887
Baptisms for 1880 - 1884

Previous Page of Baptisms for 1875 - 1879

Baptism: 5 Jan 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frances Anne Parkinson - [Child] of George Parkinson & Eliza
    Born: 27 Nov 1877
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P[rivate bapt].
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 113, Entry 902
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Haworth Boothman - [Child] of William Boothman & Ellen Anne
    Born: 9 Dec 1879
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 113, Entry 903
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Barker - [Child] of William Barker & Margaret
    Born: 7 Dec 1879
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 113, Entry 904
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Clara Hudson - [Child] of John Hudson & Louisa
    Born: 27 Dec 1879
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 114, Entry 905
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles Bell - [Child] of John Bell & Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Dec 1879
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 114, Entry 906
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Rosevere - [Child] of John Henry Rosevere & Alice
    Born: 31 Oct 1879
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 114, Entry 907
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Emma Bennett - [Child] of Roger Bennett & Jane
    Born: 3 Dec 1879
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 114, Entry 908
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Dyson - [Child] of James Dyson & Mary
    Born: 16 Dec 1879
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 114, Entry 909
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Maud Edwards - [Child] of William Edwards & Sarah
    Born: 19 Dec 1879
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 114, Entry 910
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eva Alice Stevenson - [Child] of George Stevenson & Maria
    Born: 6 Dec 1879
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Hair Dresser
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 114, Entry 911
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Ellen Threlfall - [Child] of John Threlfall & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 17 Jan
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: P[rivate bapt].
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 114, Entry 912
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Ann Thompson - [Child] of Nicholas Thompson & Ellen
    Born: 3 Dec 1879
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Builder
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 115, Entry 913
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John James Waring - [Child] of Robert Waring & Mary Jane
    Born: 29 Dec 1879
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 115, Entry 914
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alfred Wade - [Child] of William Wade & Mary
    Born: 19 Jan
    Abode: Read
    Occupation: Grocer
    Notes: P[rivate bapt].
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 115, Entry 915
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Esther Alice Wilkinson - [Child] of Richard Wilkinson & Margaret
    Born: 16 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 115, Entry 916
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Florence Cryer - [Child] of Joseph Cryer & Sarah Elizabeth
    Born: 17 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Jeweller
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 115, Entry 917
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sidney Stephenson - [Child] of Obadaiah Stephenson & Betty
    Born: 1 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 115, Entry 918
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jesse Shackleton - [Child] of George Shackleton & Mary
    Born: 15 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 115, Entry 919
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Norris - [Child] of John Norris & Elenor
    Born: 13 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 115, Entry 920
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Birnie - [Child] of Alfred Birnie & Ellen Anne
    Born: 24 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Notes: [Surname corrected from Birhie]
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 116, Entry 921
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John William Long - [Child] of George Long & Annie
    Born: 7 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 116, Entry 922
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Parkinson - [Child] of James Parkinson & Sarah
    Born: 10 Feb 1879
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 116, Entry 923
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Law - [Child] of Christopher Law & Sarah Jane
    Born: 4 Mar 1879
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 116, Entry 924
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eleanor Crawshaw - [Child] of John Crawshaw & Margaret
    Born: 28 Jan
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Chemical Works Operative
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 116, Entry 925
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Thomas Haworth - [Child] of John Haworth & Emma
    Born: 9 Jan
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 116, Entry 926
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Moorhouse - [Child] of Thomas Moorhouse & Emily
    Born: 28 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 116, Entry 927
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Louisa Forrest - [Child] of Samuel Forrest & Ann
    Born: 27 May 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 116, Entry 928
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edgar Lonsdale - [Child] of William Lonsdale & Susannah
    Born: 4 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Wine & Spirit Dealer
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 117, Entry 929
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Wilkinson - [Child] of Elizabeth Wilkinson
    Born: 3 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 117, Entry 930
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ruth Ellen Rushton - [Child] of Edward Rushton & Eleanor
    Born: 9 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 117, Entry 931
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Webster - [Child] of Alfred Webster & Emma
    Born: 26 Jan
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 117, Entry 932
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Betsy Shoesmith - [Child] of Sarah Shoesmith
    Born: 29 Jul 1862
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 117, Entry 933
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Cronshaw - [Child] of James Cronshaw & Clarissa
    Born: 14 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 117, Entry 934
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Fred Hebden - [Child] of James Hebden & Alice
    Born: 9 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 117, Entry 935
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Tattersall Metcalf - [Child] of Levi Metcalf & Susannah
    Born: 1 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 117, Entry 936
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ada Churcher - [Child] of William Churcher & Hannah
    Born: 17 Aug 1879
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 118, Entry 937
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Helena Freeman - [Child] of Edward Freeman & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 118, Entry 938
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Edward Holmes - [Child] of William Holmes & Alice
    Born: 15 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Boiler maker
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 118, Entry 939
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Henry Barnes - [Child] of Thomas Barnes & Rebecca
    Born: 2 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 118, Entry 940
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Minnie McCrea - [Child] of John McCrea & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 13 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 118, Entry 941
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Robinson Eastwood - [Child] of Robert Eastwood & Alice
    Born: 9 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cardroom Hand
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 118, Entry 942
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Beatrice Wyles - [Child] of William Wyles & Mary Ann
    Born: 31 Jan
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 118, Entry 943
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Henry Parkinson - [Child] of George Parkinson & Eliza
    Born: 23 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 118, Entry 944
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Elizabeth Wilkinson - [Child] of William Wilkinson & Alice Ann
    Born: 26 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 119, Entry 945
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Alice Edwards - [Child] of James Edwards & Margaret
    Born: 11 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Tailor
    Notes: [Marginal note] From S. W. Parker [not C. of E. cf. Burials reg. same time period]
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 119, Entry 946
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Duxbury - [Child] of James Duxbury & Mary Ann
    Born: 15 Mar
    Abode: Padiham Green
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 119, Entry 947
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Priscilla
    Born: 29 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Easter.
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 119, Entry 948
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Louis Henry Heys - [Child] of Ashton Heys & Mary
    Born: 10 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 119, Entry 949
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Atkinson - [Child] of George Atkinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 8 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Parents names Richard & Mary deleted]
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 119, Entry 950
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Bertha Ashworth - [Child] of Humphrey Ashworth & Alice
    Born: 17 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Bootmaker
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 119, Entry 951
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eveline Bond - [Child] of Robert Bond & Ann
    Born: 12 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Father's name John and surname Helm deleted]
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 119, Entry 952
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isaak Starkie - [Child] of Mary Ann Starkie
    Born: 17 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Winder
    Notes: [Father's name John deleted and child's name amended]
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 120, Entry 953
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lucy Annie Lambert - [Child] of William Lambert & Charlotte Mary
    Born: 15 Feb
    Abode: Joiner
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 120, Entry 954
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Hartley - [Child] of John Hartley & Mary
    Born: 16 Jul 1865
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 120, Entry 955
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Dawson - [Child] of Henry Dawson & Ann
    Born: 24 Mar 1880
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Recd. 13 Apl. J. E. [J. Eales, minister's signature deleted]
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 120, Entry 956
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Thomas Butterworth - [Child] of Alice Ann Butterworth
    Born: 12 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cardroom Hand
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 120, Entry 957
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Park - [Child] of William Park & Phoebe
    Born: 23 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Eales, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 120, Entry 958
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Roberts - [Child] of John Roberts & Alice Ann
    Born: 30 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 120, Entry 959
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Lancaster - [Child] of James Lancaster & Esther
    Born: 25 Mar
    Abode: Altham, Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 120, Entry 960
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Ann Metcalf - [Child] of William Metcalf & Sarah Ann
    Born: 4 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 121, Entry 961
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Duxbury - [Child] of Daniel Duxbury & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 3 Apr 1880
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 121, Entry 962
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Esther Ellis - [Child] of Zechariah Ellis & Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Mar 1880
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 121, Entry 963
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Agnes Fort - [Child] of Robert Fort & Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Mar 1880
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 121, Entry 964
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Tipping - [Child] of John Tipping & Jane
    Born: 27 Mar 1880
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 121, Entry 965
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Emily Houlgrave - [Child] of James Houlgrave & Mary Ann
    Born: 4 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 121, Entry 966
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jesse Hartley - [Child] of John Hartley & Mary
    Born: 19 Nov 1863
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 121, Entry 967
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Edward Sagar - [Child] of Peter Thomas Sagar & Ellen
    Born: 30 Jul 1864
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 121, Entry 968
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Feb 1866
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 122, Entry 969
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Fethany - [Child] of John Fethany & Ellen
    Born: 28 Nov 1864
    Abode: Bury
    Occupation: Spindle Maker
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 122, Entry 970
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Johnson - [Child] of Richard Johnson & Agnes
    Born: 27 Aug 1860
    Abode: Kendal
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 122, Entry 971
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Stevenson - [Child] of Elijah Stevenson & Jane Anne
    Born: 30 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 122, Entry 972
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Fishwick - [Child] of Haworth Fishwick & Mary
    Born: 28 Jul 1862
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 122, Entry 973
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Albert Simpson - [Child] of James Simpson & Jane
    Born: 8 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Blacksmith's Striker
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 122, Entry 974
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frederick Brotherton - [Child] of Joseph Brotherton & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 122, Entry 975
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Arthur Bridge - [Child] of Samuel Bridge & Mary
    Born: 11 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 122, Entry 976
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Horne - [Child] of Mary Horne
    Born: 30 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 123, Entry 977
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Graham Hitchon - [Child] of Alfred Alston Hitchon & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 123, Entry 978
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Arthur Dewhurst - [Child] of John Dewhurst & Elizabeth Ellen
    Born: 1 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Roller Coverer
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 123, Entry 979
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Roger Leeming - [Child] of David Leeming & Esther
    Born: 14 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 123, Entry 980
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 May 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Holmes - [Child] of Thomas Holmes & Lucy
    Born: 26 Jan 1879
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Painter & Paperhanger
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 123, Entry 981
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 May 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Agnes Dixon - [Child] of John Dixon & Annie
    Born: 18 Nov 1879
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 123, Entry 982
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 May 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Bolton - [Child] of James Bolton & Elizabeth
    Born: 18 May 1880
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Tailor
    Notes: P[rivate bapt].
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 123, Entry 983
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Yates - [Child] of Martha Yates
    Born: 10 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 123, Entry 984
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Hampson - [Child] of James Hampson & Ellen
    Born: 26 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 124, Entry 985
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Amelia Waddington - [Child] of William Waddington & Ann
    Born: 26 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 124, Entry 986
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Hargreaves - [Child] of Robert Hargreaves & Mary Ann
    Born: 20 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 124, Entry 987
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susannah Stevenson - [Child] of Richard Stevenson & Jane
    Born: 24 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 124, Entry 988
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Robinson - [Child] of Henry Helm Robinson & Annie
    Born: 14 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 124, Entry 989
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Robinson - [Child] of Henry Robinson & Prudence
    Born: 2 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 124, Entry 990
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Sarah Ann
    Born: 7 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 124, Entry 991
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dean - [Child] of Richard Dean & Hannah
    Born: 24 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 124, Entry 992
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Bridge - [Child] of James Bridge & Martha
    Born: 24 May
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 125, Entry 993
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Worden - [Child] of Richard Worden & Elizabeth
    Born: 29 Apr
    Abode: Read
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 125, Entry 994
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Florence Haworth - son [sic] of John Haworth & Elizabeth Anne
    Born: 12 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 125, Entry 995
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maud Gregson - [Child] of John Gregson & Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Surveyor
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 125, Entry 996
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Hudson - [Child] of James Hudson & Mary Anne
    Born: 11 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 125, Entry 997
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Birtwhistle - [Child] of Mary Elizabeth Birtwhistle
    Born: 4 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 125, Entry 998
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Waddington - [Child] of William Waddington & Margaret
    Born: 20 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 125, Entry 999
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Walter Ainsworth - [Child] of John Ainsworth & Agnes
    Born: 11 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 125, Entry 1000
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Wardleworth - [Child] of Richard Wardleworth & Mary
    Born: 18 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Taper
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 126, Entry 1001
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lucy Etta Holland - [Child] of Rebecca Holland
    Born: 10 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Notes: Illegitimate.
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 126, Entry 1002
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Emily Smith - [Child] of Henry Smith & Ellen
    Born: 11 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 126, Entry 1003
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Wilfred Charles Wood - [Child] of Stout Wood & Mary
    Born: 13 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Wood deleted from father's forenames]
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 126, Entry 1004
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Wilkinson - [Child] of Joseph Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 29 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 126, Entry 1005
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margery Rhoda Drew - [Child] of Daniel Drew, Gentleman & Rhoda
    Born: 8 Jun
    Abode: Lowerhouse
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 126, Entry 1006
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Shutt - [Child] of William Shutt & Anne
    Born: 21 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cotton Mill Manager
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 126, Entry 1007
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Walter Carter - [Child] of Jonas Carter & Jane
    Born: 30 Jun
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 126, Entry 1008
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Haworth - [Child] of William Henry Haworth & Jane
    Born: 27 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Brick Maker
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 127, Entry 1009
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Anne Thompson - [Child] of Alfred Thompson & Catharine Alice
    Born: 5 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Loomer
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 127, Entry 1010
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Ellen Monk - [Child] of Joseph Edmondson Monk & Sarah Jane
    Born: 15 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Driver
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 127, Entry 1011
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sophia Hargreaves - [Child] of Thomas Hargreaves & Sophia
    Born: 11 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Bobbin Turner
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 127, Entry 1012
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nelly Wade - [Child] of Thomas Wade & Mary
    Born: 25 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 127, Entry 1013
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Gardner - [Child] of Peter Gardner & Jane
    Born: 29 Jun
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 127, Entry 1014
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles Edward Stephenson - [Child] of William Stephenson & Mary
    Born: 6 Jan 1869
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 127, Entry 1015
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Alice Stephenson - [Child] of William Stephenson & Mary
    Born: 22 Jun 1873
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 127, Entry 1016
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Stephenson - [Child] of William Stephenson & Mary
    Born: 9 Jul 1880
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 128, Entry 1017
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Griffith Eastwood - [Child] of John Eastwood & Elizabeth
    Born: 30 Jun 1880
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 128, Entry 1018
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Myers - [Child] of Henry Myers & Mary
    Born: 11 Jul 1880
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Rope Maker
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 128, Entry 1019
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Robinson - [Child] of Ralph Robinson & Mary Ellen
    Born: 9 Jul 1880
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 128, Entry 1020
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Stephen Hebden - [Child] of John Hebden & Mary
    Born: 30 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Gas Stoker
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 128, Entry 1021
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Fort - [Child] of Ramsbottom Fort & Nancy
    Born: 7 Jun
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 128, Entry 1022
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Hays - [Child] of William Hays & Rachel
    Born: 1 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 128, Entry 1023
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lettice Thompson - [Child] of Richard Thompson & Harriet
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 128, Entry 1024
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Wood - [Child] of George Wood & Rachel
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Twister
    Notes: P[rivate bapt].
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 129, Entry 1025
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frederick Parker - [Child] of Parker Parker & Ellen
    Born: 9 Apr 1879
    Abode: Clow Bridge
    Occupation: Fire Beater
    Baptised by: John Howard
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 129, Entry 1026
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Webster - [Child] of Charles Webster & Sarah
    Born: 25 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 129, Entry 1027
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Wardleworth - [Child] of Thomas Wardleworth & Mary
    Born: 4 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 129, Entry 1028
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ada Bradshaw - [Child] of James Bradshaw & Ann
    Born: 29 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 129, Entry 1029
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Anne Stevenson - [Child] of William Henry Stevenson & Isabella
    Born: 14 May 1879
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 129, Entry 1030
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Alice Haworth - [Child] of Nicholas Haworth & Margaret
    Born: 31 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 129, Entry 1031
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Westall - [Child] of John Westall & Alice
    Born: 13 Dec 1879
    Abode: New Barn, Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 129, Entry 1032
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Thomas Westall - [Child] of John Westall & Alice
    Born: 30 Aug 1878
    Abode: New Barn, Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 130, Entry 1033
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Catherine Rigby - [Child] of George Albert Rigby & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P[rivate bapt].
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 130, Entry 1034
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Herbert Denby - [Child] of James Denby & Sarah
    Born: 4 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 130, Entry 1035
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alfred Young - [Child] of Alfred Young & Sarah Ann
    Born: 5 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Card Room Hand
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 130, Entry 1036
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Hudson - [Child] of Whitehead Hudson & Sarah
    Born: 6 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: P[rivate bapt].
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 130, Entry 1037
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maggie Whittaker - [Child] of Nicholas Whittaker & Mary
    Born: 16 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 130, Entry 1038
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Gee - [Child] of John Gee & Louisa
    Born: 29 Mar 1879
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 130, Entry 1039
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Thomas Mayhon - [Child] of James Mayhon & Harriet
    Born: 17 Aug 1880
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 130, Entry 1040
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Freddy Whittaker - [Child] of Thomas Charles Whittaker & Emma
    Born: 9 Aug 1880
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 131, Entry 1041
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lancebury - [Child] of William Henry Lancebury & Jane
    Born: 16 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 131, Entry 1042
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Heap - [Child] of John Thomas Heap & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 131, Entry 1043
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lucella Houlgrave - [Child] of John Thomas Houlgrave & Gertrude
    Born: 14 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 131, Entry 1044
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Edward Tattersall - [Child] of Henry Tattersall & Agnes Ann
    Born: 7 Aug
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 131, Entry 1045
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elijah Hudson - [Child] of William Hudson & Jane
    Born: 20 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 131, Entry 1046
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Pollard - [Child] of John Pollard & Melinda
    Born: 9 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 131, Entry 1047
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Betsy Ainsworth - [Child] of Christopher Ainsworth & Betsy
    Born: 27 Feb 1879
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Manager
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 131, Entry 1048
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Heywood - [Child] of Henry Heywood & Alice
    Born: 26 Aug 1880
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 132, Entry 1049
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Hodgeon - [Child] of James Hodgeon & Ann
    Born: 27 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 132, Entry 1050
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Hodgeon - [Child] of James Hodgeon & Ann
    Born: 10 Feb 1877
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 132, Entry 1051
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Gilbert Ireland - [Child] of John Ireland & Annie
    Born: 28 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 132, Entry 1052
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Henry Lee - [Child] of George Lee & Margaret
    Born: 26 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P[rivate bapt].
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 132, Entry 1053
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Haworth Middlebrough - [Child] of William Middlebrough & Martha
    Born: 1 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Black Smith
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 132, Entry 1054
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Preston - [Child] of John Preston & Martha
    Born: 15 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Black Smith
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 132, Entry 1055
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
David Hargreaves - [Child] of Isreal Hargreaves & Jane
    Born: 22 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 132, Entry 1056
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Emily Halstead - [Child] of Thomas Halstead & Alice
    Born: 9 Sep 1880
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 133, Entry 1057
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Broughton Hargreaves - [Child] of George Hargreaves & Rachel
    Born: 18 Jul 1880
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Rag Merchant
    Notes: P[rivate bapt].
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 133, Entry 1058
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Aspin - [Child] of William Aspin & Mary
    Born: 16 Aug
    Abode: Manchester
    Occupation: Porter
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 133, Entry 1059
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Fred Barker - [Child] of James Timothy Barker & Mary Ann
    Born: 6 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 133, Entry 1060
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Samuel Thompson - [Child] of Elizabeth Thompson
    Born: 9 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 133, Entry 1061
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Helm - [Child] of Henry Helm & Mary Ann
    Born: 12 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 133, Entry 1062
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Thomas Holland - [Child] of James Holland & Sarah
    Born: 20 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 133, Entry 1063
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frank Clark - [Child] of Edward Clark & Christiana
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 133, Entry 1064
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Robert Helm - [Child] of John Helm & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 134, Entry 1065
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Helm - [Child] of John Helm & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 9 Jan 1877
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 134, Entry 1066
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Alice Boothman - [Child] of William Boothman & Mary
    Born: 3 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 134, Entry 1067
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Samuel Charles Savill - [Child] of Samuel Savill & Emma
    Born: 24 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 134, Entry 1068
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Norah Elizabeth Simpson - [Child] of John Simpson & Elizabeth
    Born: 26 Sep
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Green Grocer
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 134, Entry 1069
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Sandiford - [Child] of Thomas Sandiford & Agnes
    Born: 21 Oct
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P[rivate bapt].
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 134, Entry 1070
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edward Ellison - [Child] of William Henry Ellison & Mary Ellen
    Born: 5 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Notes: [Ellison deleted from father's first names]
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 134, Entry 1071
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George William Ellett - [Child] of William Ellett & Margaret Ann
    Born: 11 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 134, Entry 1072
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Henry Hurst - [Child] of John Hurst & Ann
    Born: 1 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 135, Entry 1073
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Louisa Jane Victoria Ormerod - [Child] of Richard Ormerod & Emma
    Born: 4 Oct
    Abode: Blackpool
    Occupation: Brewer
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 135, Entry 1074
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Pollard - [Child] of Joseph Pollard & Sarah
    Born: 17 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 135, Entry 1075
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Charles Thoms - [Child] of James Thoms & Lavinia
    Born: 16 Aug 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 135, Entry 1076
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ruth Thoms - [Child] of James Thoms & Lavinia
    Born: 22 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 135, Entry 1077
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Calvert - [Child] of Benjamin Calvert & Alice
    Born: 5 May 1878
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 135, Entry 1078
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nicholas Helm - [Child] of John Helm & Ellen
    Born: 13 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 135, Entry 1079
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Lofthouse - [Child] of Thomas Lofthouse & Mary Ann
    Born: 3 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 135, Entry 1080
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Gardener - [Child] of Robert Gardener & Ann
    Born: 25 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 136, Entry 1081
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Andrew Shackleton - [Child] of James Shackleton & Elizabeth
    Born: 7 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 136, Entry 1082
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Dewhurst - [Child] of Henry Dewhurst & Sarah
    Born: 21 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 136, Entry 1083
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Ormrod - [Child] of Robert Ormrod & Ellen
    Born: 7 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 136, Entry 1084
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Randolph Bertwistle - [Child] of Leonard Bertwistle & Maria
    Born: 6 Jun 1872
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 136, Entry 1085
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Bertwistle - [Child] of Leonard Bertwistle & Maria
    Born: 14 Jul 1875
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 136, Entry 1086
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Bertwistle - [Child] of Leonard Bertwistle & Maria
    Born: 22 Aug 1877
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 136, Entry 1087
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Thomas Bertwistle - [Child] of Leonard Bertwistle & Maria
    Born: 5 Oct 1880
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 136, Entry 1088
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Alice Ridealgh - [Child] of Alfred Ridealgh & Sarah
    Born: 24 Jul 1878
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Quarry Man
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 137, Entry 1089
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Alfred Ridealgh - [Child] of Alfred Ridealgh & Sarah
    Born: 5 Nov 1880
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Quarry Man
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 137, Entry 1090
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Foster Rhodes - [Child] of Samuel Rhodes & Mary
    Born: 17 Apr 1878
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Quarry Man
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 137, Entry 1091
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Rhodes - [Child] of Samuel Rhodes & Mary
    Born: 23 Dec 1879
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Quarry Man
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 137, Entry 1092
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Read Martin - [Child] of Mark Martin & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 137, Entry 1093
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edward Davis - [Child] of James Davis & Mary
    Born: 15 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 137, Entry 1094
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Green - [Child] of Thomas Green & Sarah Ann
    Born: 14 Sep 1877
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 137, Entry 1095
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Willie Green - [Child] of Thomas Green & Sarah Ann
    Born: 17 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 137, Entry 1096
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Robert McWhinney - [Child] of Samuel McWhinney & Maria
    Born: 28 Jun 1878
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 138, Entry 1097
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen McWhinney - [Child] of Samuel McWhinney & Maria
    Born: 26 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 138, Entry 1098
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Henry Rushton - [Child] of Edward Rushton & Mary
    Born: 7 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 138, Entry 1099
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Waddington - [Child] of William Waddington & Annie
    Born: 3 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 138, Entry 1100
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Anne Brown - [Child] of James Brown & Hester Ann
    Born: 13 Dec 1864
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Notes: Born at Brierfield.
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 138, Entry 1101
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Burrows - [Child] of Nahor Burrows & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 26 Nov
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Taper
    Notes: P[rivate bapt].
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 138, Entry 1102
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Holding - [Child] of Christopher Holding & Esther
    Born: 17 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 138, Entry 1103
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harold Ingham - [Child] of John Ingham & Emma
    Born: 21 Oct
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 138, Entry 1104
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hilda Ingham - [Child] of John Ingham & Emma
    Born: 21 Oct
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 139, Entry 1105
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Riding - [Child] of William Riding & Alice
    Born: 28 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mule Spinner
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 139, Entry 1106
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Heap - [Child] of Adelaide Heap
    Born: 29 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 139, Entry 1107
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Louisa Wilks - [Child] of Henry Wilks & Harriet
    Born: 31 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 139, Entry 1108
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Albert Waddington - [Child] of Sandy Waddington & Betty
    Born: 22 Jul 1877
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 139, Entry 1109
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Gilbert Haworth Waddington - [Child] of Sandy Waddington & Betty
    Born: 12 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 139, Entry 1110
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Irving - [Child] of George Irving & Mary
    Born: 25 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    Notes: P[rivate bapt].
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 139, Entry 1111
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Irving - [Child] of George Irving & Mary
    Born: 25 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    Notes: P[rivate bapt].
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 139, Entry 1112
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Wolfenden - [Child] of Robert Wolfenden & Mary Ann
    Born: 8 Nov
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Farrier
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 140, Entry 1113
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1880 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rhoda Astin - [Child] of Alfred Astin & Mary Ann
    Born: 3 Dec
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 140, Entry 1114
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Edward Wilkinson - [Child] of Edward Wilkinson & Jane
    Born: 27 Nov 1880
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 140, Entry 1115
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Markland - [Child] of David Markland & Alice
    Born: 12 Dec 1880
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 140, Entry 1116
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Wilfrid Whittaker - [Child] of James Whittaker & Jane
    Born: 1 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 140, Entry 1117
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Rushton - [Child] of Edmund Rushton & Mary
    Born: 27 Nov 1880
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 140, Entry 1118
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Anna Spencer - [Child] of Thomas Spencer & Margaret Maria
    Born: 5 Jan 1881
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P[rivate bapt].
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 140, Entry 1119
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harry Clayton - [Child] of William Clayton & Clara
    Born: 11 Dec 1880
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 140, Entry 1120
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ernest Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Clarissa
    Born: 3 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 141, Entry 1121
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Hargreaves - [Child] of Thomas Hargreaves & Emma Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Dec 1880
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 141, Entry 1122
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eliza Ann Varley - [Child] of William Varley & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Nov 1880
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Drawer
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 141, Entry 1123
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Wade - [Child] of William Wade & Mary
    Born: 2 Jan 1881
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. H. Gibbon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 141, Entry 1124
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Stephenson - [Child] of Thomas Stephenson & Sarah
    Born: 10 Dec 1880
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.].
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 141, Entry 1125
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ezra Riley - [Child] of Ellen Ann Riley
    Born: 17 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Notes: Illegitimate [Father's name James deleted]
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 141, Entry 1126
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Olive Hargreaves - [Child] of Luke Hargreaves & Ruth
    Born: 9 Dec 1880
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 141, Entry 1127
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Francis Jane Hargreaves - [Child] of Charles Hargreaves & Emily
    Born: 3 Mar 1880
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Driver
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 141, Entry 1128
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Hudson - [Child] of George Hudson & Sarah
    Born: 24 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 142, Entry 1129
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Farnworth - [Child] of William Farnworth & Jane
    Born: 25 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 142, Entry 1130
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Jobling - [Child] of James Jobling & Mary
    Born: 7 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Parish Clerk
    Notes: P[rivate bapt] Received [into Church] Sept 11, 1881
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 142, Entry 1131
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Wingham - [Child] of William Wingham & Sarah
    Born: 15 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 142, Entry 1132
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Charles Webster - [Child] of Charles Webster & Ann
    Born: 26 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 142, Entry 1133
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Bridge - [Child] of James Bridge & Sarah
    Born: 15 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstione
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 142, Entry 1134
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Duxbury - [Child] of Jeremiah Duxbury & Sarah
    Born: 1 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 142, Entry 1135
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Charles Cook - [Child] of Henry Charles Cook & Sarah
    Born: 31 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 142, Entry 1136
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
David Aldred - [Child] of Thomas Aldred & Mary Ann
    Born: 1 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 143, Entry 1137
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ada Melinda Hardacre - [Child] of William Hardacre & Mary Ann
    Born: 4 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Glazier & Grinder
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 143, Entry 1138
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Anna Waddington - [Child] of Ann Waddington
    Born: 2 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 143, Entry 1139
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James O'Neil - [Child] of Patrick O'Neil & Ellen
    Born: 29 Jan 1880
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 143, Entry 1140
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Elizabeth Anne Ormerod - [Child] of Peter Thomas Ormerod & Emma
    Born: 5 Nov 1880
    Abode: Blackpool
    Occupation: Brewer
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 143, Entry 1141
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Riley - [Child] of James John Riley & Alice
    Born: 6 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Saddler
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 143, Entry 1142
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Waddington - [Child] of Nicholas Waddington & Mary Ellen
    Born: 6 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 143, Entry 1143
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Robert Martin - [Child] of James Martin & Mary Ann
    Born: 1 Jun 1880
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Squire
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 143, Entry 1144
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Hargreaves - [Child] of George Hargreaves & Alice
    Born: 5 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 144, Entry 1145
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Arthur Wild - [Child] of Joseph Wild & Frances Alice
    Born: 7 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 144, Entry 1146
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rhoda Wilkinson - [Child] of James Wilkinson & Fanny
    Born: 20 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 144, Entry 1147
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Hudson - [Child] of John Hudson & Jane
    Born: 12 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 144, Entry 1148
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Clement Leigh Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Maria
    Born: 14 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 144, Entry 1149
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Alice Sherburn - [Child] of James Sherburn & Jane
    Born: 31 Jan
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 144, Entry 1150
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frank Kay - [Child] of William Kay & Susannah Tritton
    Born: 3 Mar
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Bobbin Manufacturer
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 144, Entry 1151
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edward Jackson - [Child] of Edward Jackson & Mary
    Born: 22 Feb
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Policeman
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 144, Entry 1152
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Arthur Boden - [Child] of Samuel Boden & Ellen
    Born: 23 Feb
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 145, Entry 1153
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Marsden - [Child] of Robert Marsden & Fanny
    Born: 20 Feb
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: C. Bromley, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 145, Entry 1154
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Gee - [Child] of John Gee & Louisa
    Born: 14 Dec 1880
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 145, Entry 1155
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Holland - [Child] of Thomas Holland & Mary
    Born: 25 Feb
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 145, Entry 1156
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Albert Edward Ingham - [Child] of John Henry Ingham & Sarah
    Born: 8 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P[rivate Bapt]
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 145, Entry 1157
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Yates Sagar - [Child] of Henry Sagar & Maria
    Born: 28 Jan
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: R. H. Snape, Off. Min.
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 145, Entry 1158
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Wilkinson - [Child] of Henry Wilkinson & Martha
    Born: 12 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P[rivate Bapt].
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 145, Entry 1159
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Worrell - [Child] of George Worrell & Ellen
    Born: 23 Feb
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 145, Entry 1160
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Carry Horne - [Child] of James Horne & Rachel
    Born: 20 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 146, Entry 1161
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edmond Lord - [Child] of Henry Lord & Elizabeth
    Born: 2 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 146, Entry 1162
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William James Hitchon - [Child] of James Charles Hitchon & Penelope
    Born: 19 Dec 1880
    Abode: Rishton
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 146, Entry 1163
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Chadwick - [Child] of James Chadwick & Frances Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Feb
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Cooper
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 146, Entry 1164
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Edward Sutcliffe - [Child] of Thomas Yates Sutcliffe & Isabella
    Born: 26 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 146, Entry 1165
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Emma Riley - [Child] of John Riley & Ellen
    Born: 14 Jan 1880
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P[rivate Bapt]. Received [into Church] March 29th 1896. S. B.
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 146, Entry 1166
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jonathan Broadley - [Child] of John Broadley & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 9 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 146, Entry 1167
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Howarth Stephenson - [Child] of Alfred Stephenson & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 12 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 146, Entry 1168
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Hayhurst - [Child] of Edward Hayhurst & Mary
    Born: 22 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Green Grocer
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 147, Entry 1169
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Thompson - [Child] of Charles Thompson & Queen Charlotta
    Born: 29 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 147, Entry 1170
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Graham - [Child] of John Graham & Mary
    Born: 23 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 147, Entry 1171
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Henry Riley - [Child] of Abraham Riley & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 16 Jan
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 147, Entry 1172
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sutcliffe - [Child] of Elizabeth Jane Sutcliffe
    Born: 26 Nov 1876
    Abode: Hapton
    Notes: Easter.
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 147, Entry 1173
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Parkinson - [Child] of Timothy Parkinson & Susannah Margaret
    Born: 12 Mar 1881
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 147, Entry 1174
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Wilkinson - [Child] of John Wilkinson & Harriet
    Born: 31 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 147, Entry 1175
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Thompson - [Child] of John Thompson & Elizabeth
    Born: 18 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 147, Entry 1176
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Florence Mary Stevenson - [Child] of George Stevenson & Maria
    Born: 1 Mar
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Hair Dresser
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 148, Entry 1177
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Walter Monk - [Child] of John Monk & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 21 Nov 1880
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: P[rivate Bapt.]
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 148, Entry 1178
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hudson - [Child] of Richard Hudson & Elizabeth
    Born: 14 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 148, Entry 1179
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 May 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susanah Jones Philpots - [Child] of William Jones Philpots & Frances Maria
    Born: 13 Apr
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Surname Philpot deleted, re-entered as Philpots]
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 148, Entry 1180
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 May 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joshua Holland Jones Philpots - [Child] of William Jones Philpots & Frances Maria
    Born: 13 Feb 1879
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 148, Entry 1181
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 May 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Robert Shackleton - [Child] of James Shackleton & Emma
    Born: 24 Nov 1876
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 148, Entry 1182
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 May 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Shackleton - [Child] of James Shackleton & Emma
    Born: 22 Feb 1878
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 148, Entry 1183
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 May 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harry Roberts Meeach [Sic] - [Child] of Ada Meeach [Sic]
    Born: 10 Nov 1875
    Abode: Habergham
    Notes: [Surname Meech]
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 148, Entry 1184
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles Henry Sherburn - [Child] of Henry Sherburn & Margaret
    Born: 22 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 149, Entry 1185
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 May 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Pickup - [Child] of George Pickup & Elizabeth
    Born: 2 Apr
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 149, Entry 1186
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Rutter - [Child] of Frederick Rutter & Eleanor
    Born: 21 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 149, Entry 1187
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 May 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Walter Graham - [Child] of Thomas Graham & Sarah Ann
    Born: 21 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Prudential Agent
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 149, Entry 1188
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 May 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Dawson - [Child] of John Dawson & Sarah Jane
    Born: 11 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 149, Entry 1189
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Dixon - [Child] of John Dixon & Annie Elizabeth
    Born: 17 Feb 1871
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 149, Entry 1190
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Alice Dixon - [Child] of John Dixon & Annie Elizabeth
    Born: 30 Jul 1872
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 149, Entry 1191
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Wilson Dixon - [Child] of John Dixon & Annie Elizabeth
    Born: 14 Feb 1874
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 149, Entry 1192
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Clara Houlgrave - [Child] of James Houlgrave & Mary Anne
    Born: 13 Aug 1878
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Entry deleted with note] NB. These entries will be found on page 86.
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 150, Entry 1193
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peter Hitchon - [Child] of Alfred Alston Hitchon & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Feb 1878
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Notes: [Entry deleted with note] NB. These entries will be found on page 86.
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 150, Entry 1194
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Henry Whitaker - [Child] of Thomas Whitaker & Margaret
    Born: 13 Jul 1876
    Abode: Lower House
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Entry deleted with note] NB. These entries will be found on page 86.
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 150, Entry 1195
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Whitaker - [Child] of Thomas Whitaker & Margaret
    Born: 9 Jul 1873
    Abode: Lower House
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Entry deleted with note] NB. These entries will be found on page 86.
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 150, Entry 1196
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isaac Dixon - [Child] of John Dixon & Annie Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Oct 1877
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 150, Entry 1197
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Young John Dixon - [Child] of John Dixon & Annie Elizabeth
    Born: 13 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 150, Entry 1198
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Edward Tattersall - [Child] of Joseph Tattersall & Betsy
    Born: 1 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 150, Entry 1199
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Emily Hartlett Ellen Lambert - [Child] of William Lambert & Charlotte Mary
    Born: 21 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Notes: P[rivate bapt].
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 150, Entry 1200
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 May 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Proctor Bridge - [Child] of James Bridge & Martha
    Born: 26 Apr
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 151, Entry 1201
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jeremiah Hudson - [Child] of John Hudson & Nancy
    Born: 4 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 151, Entry 1202
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 May 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James William Webster - [Child] of William Tickle Webster & Eliza
    Born: 18 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Notes: P[rivate bapt]. Received [into Church] June 20th C. B.
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 151, Entry 1203
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 May 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Constance Riley - [Child] of Thomas Riley & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 22 Apr
    Abode: Todmorden
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 151, Entry 1204
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 May 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Amy Ellett - [Child] of Charles Ellett & Mary
    Born: 4 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Father's name John Ellett deleted]
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 151, Entry 1205
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 May 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edward Henry Roe - [Child] of Henry Roe & Ellen Jane
    Born: 13 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 151, Entry 1206
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 May 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isabella Whitham - [Child] of Thomas Whitham & Thurza
    Born: 17 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Father's name George deleted]
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 151, Entry 1207
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Astin - [Child] of James Astin & Mary
    Born: 13 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 151, Entry 1208
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Emily Marshall - [Child] of Smith Marshall & Hannah
    Born: 11 Nov 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 152, Entry 1209
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Jane Dodgeon - [Child] of Randolph Dodgeon & Elizabeth Ellen
    Born: 12 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 152, Entry 1210
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Atkinson - [Child] of William Atkinson & Alice
    Born: 15 May
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 152, Entry 1211
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Pamela Lord - [Child] of John Lord & Sarah Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Apr
    Abode: Ewood Bridge
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 152, Entry 1212
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Eliza Susanna Woods - [Child] of George Woods & Rachel
    Born: 14 May
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 152, Entry 1213
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James William Threlfall - [Child] of John Threlfall & Sarah
    Born: 7 May
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 152, Entry 1214
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Frederick Backhouse - [Child] of Lucy Backhouse
    Born: 8 May
    Abode: Habergham
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.].
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 152, Entry 1215
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Simpson - [Child] of Thomas Simpson & Catharine
    Born: 1 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.].
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 152, Entry 1216
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elisha Hudson - [Child] of John Hudson & Elizabeth Louisa
    Born: 7 Jun 1881
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 153, Entry 1217
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Howarth - [Child] of Thomas Howarth & Alice Ann
    Born: 9 Jun 1881
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 153, Entry 1218
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John William Ingham - [Child] of James Ingham & Alice Ann
    Born: 11 Jun
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 153, Entry 1219
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Henry Butterworth - [Child] of Alice Ann Butterworth
    Born: 7 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Notes: [Father's name John deleted]
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 153, Entry 1220
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Betty Thompson - [Child] of Thompson Thompson & Ellen
    Born: 2 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon, Asst. Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 153, Entry 1221
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Helm - [Child] of John Helm & Agnes
    Born: 15 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 153, Entry 1222
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Holmes - [Child] of John Holmes & Agnes
    Born: 5 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 153, Entry 1223
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rosetta Heys - [Child] of Levi Heys & Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Birth month amended from Jul to Jun] W. P.
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 153, Entry 1224
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Webster - [Child] of John Webster & Sussanah
    Born: 22 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. H. Pigeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 154, Entry 1225
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Howarth Stevenson - [Child] of Thomas Stevenson & Elizabeth
    Born: 19 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Porter
    Baptised by: W. H. Pigeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 154, Entry 1226
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Phebe Alice Dickenson - [Child] of James Dickenson & Ellen
    Born: 15 Jun
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 154, Entry 1227
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William James Edwards - [Child] of William Edwards & Sarah
    Born: 22 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. H. Pigeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 154, Entry 1228
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Rigby - [Child] of Albert Lord Rigby & Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Pigeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 154, Entry 1229
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lillie Anderton - [Child] of George Anderton & Susannah
    Born: 25 Jun
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. H. Pigeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 154, Entry 1230
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Caroline Alice Bleasdale - [Child] of Henry James Bleasdale & Jane
    Born: 16 Jun
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 154, Entry 1231
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Haworth - [Child] of Peter Haworth & Margaret
    Born: 12 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 154, Entry 1232
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margery Cronshaw - [Child] of James Cronshaw & Clarissa
    Born: 7 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. H. Pigeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 155, Entry 1233
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Arthur Duxbury - [Child] of John Duxbury & Jane
    Born: 1 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 155, Entry 1234
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry James Hargreaves - [Child] of John Thomas Hargreaves & Rebecca
    Born: 28 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Address amended from Habergham to Padiham]
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 155, Entry 1235
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susannah Ellen Hickling - [Child] of William Henry Hickling & Emily
    Born: 17 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Police Constable
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 155, Entry 1236
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dora Hargreaves - [Child] of Robert William Hargreaves & Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Saddler
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 155, Entry 1237
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wyldman - [Child] of John Wyldman & Jane
    Born: 6 Sep 1880
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Gas Fitter
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 155, Entry 1238
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Clarke - [Child] of Edward Clarke & Christiana
    Born: 4 Jun
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 155, Entry 1239
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Riley - [Child] of Peter Riley & Esther
    Born: 26 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 155, Entry 1240
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Waddington - [Child] of Julia Ann Waddington
    Born: 31 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Notes: [Father's name James deleted]
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 156, Entry 1241
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Waddington - [Child] of John Waddington & Maria
    Born: 21 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 156, Entry 1242
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isabella Ainsworth - [Child] of John Ainsworth & Agnes
    Born: 28 Jul
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 156, Entry 1243
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Robert Whitehead - [Child] of John Robert Whitehead & Martha
    Born: 25 Jul 1879
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 156, Entry 1244
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Walter Shaw - [Child] of James Shaw & Mary Ellen
    Born: 19 Jul 1879
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 156, Entry 1245
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Shaw - [Child] of James Shaw & Mary Ellen
    Born: 5 Aug 1881
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 156, Entry 1246
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Lord - [Child] of John Lord & Sarah
    Born: 22 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Taper
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 156, Entry 1247
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Ainsworth - [Child] of James Ainsworth & Mary Ann
    Born: 11 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 156, Entry 1248
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Wilkinson - [Child] of William Henry Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 15 Aug
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 157, Entry 1249
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Hacking - [Child] of James Hacking & Isabella
    Born: 26 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Teacher of Music & Organist of this Church
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 157, Entry 1250
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Hudson - [Child] of Gustavus Hudson & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 157, Entry 1251
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Morris - [Child] of James Morris & Alice
    Born: 12 Sep 1874
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 157, Entry 1252
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John William Coley - [Child] of William Coley & Rachel
    Born: 17 May
    Abode: Clow Bridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 157, Entry 1253
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John William Chaffer - [Child] of Benjamin Chaffer & Emma
    Born: 3 Aug
    Abode: Clow Bridge
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 157, Entry 1254
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Fanny Yardley - [Child] of Richard Yardley & Maria
    Born: 19 Aug
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 157, Entry 1255
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Moorhouse - [Child] of Leonard Moorhouse & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 29 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 157, Entry 1256
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Whittaker - [Child] of Nicholas Whittaker & Mary
    Born: 23 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 158, Entry 1257
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Denis Hudson - [Child] of William Hudson & Sarah
    Born: 13 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 158, Entry 1258
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frederick William Bear - [Child] of Thomas Bear & Jane Duncan
    Born: 3 Jul
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Engraver
    Notes: [Surname Thomas amended to Bear]
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 158, Entry 1259
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rose Taylor - [Child] of John Thomas Taylor & Jane
    Born: 14 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 158, Entry 1260
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Florence Alice Rushton - [Child] of Laurence Rushton & Ann
    Born: 27 Aug
    Abode: Read
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 158, Entry 1261
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ada Elizabeth Wilkinson - [Child] of Samuel Wilkinson & Nancy
    Born: 9 Sep
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 158, Entry 1262
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henrietta Chippendale - [Child] of Thomas Chippendale & Elizabeth Jane
    Born: 22 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 158, Entry 1263
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Snape - [Child] of Thomas Snape & Jane
    Born: 2 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 158, Entry 1264
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles John Wooler - [Child] of Charles Wooler & Alice
    Born: 5 Jul
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 159, Entry 1265
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Parkinson - [Child] of Edmund Parkinson & Elizabeth Hannah
    Born: 26 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 159, Entry 1266
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Atkinson - [Child] of George Atkinson & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 27 Sep
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 159, Entry 1267
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Arthur Redwood - [Child] of Annie Emmaline Redwood
    Born: 18 Sep
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 159, Entry 1268
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Whalley - [Child] of Joseph Whalley & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 159, Entry 1269
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Fielding - [Child] of James Fielding & Isabella
    Born: 13 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 159, Entry 1270
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Beaumont - [Child] of Thomas Beaumont & Esther
    Born: 24 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P[rivate bapt].
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 159, Entry 1271
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Starkie - [Child] of Robert Starkie & Sophia
    Born: 1 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 159, Entry 1272
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ernest Meakin - [Child] of George Meakin & Sarah Ann
    Born: 7 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 160, Entry 1273
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Carter - [Child] of Jonas Carter & Jane
    Born: 17 Sep
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 160, Entry 1274
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Horace Bleasdale - [Child] of Margaret Jane Bleasdale
    Born: 26 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 160, Entry 1275
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Crook - [Child] of John Crook & Mary Ann
    Born: 25 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 160, Entry 1276
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Wallace Brooks - [Child] of Benjamin Brooks & Jane Alice
    Born: 24 Dec 1871
    Abode: Irlam
    Occupation: Salesman
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 160, Entry 1277
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Edward Miller - [Child] of John Miller & Margaret
    Born: 25 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 160, Entry 1278
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maud Ainsworth - [Child] of Christopher Ainsworth & Betsy
    Born: 8 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Manager
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 160, Entry 1279
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Grace Charlotta Atkinson - [Child] of William Atkinson & Ann
    Born: 9 Oct
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 160, Entry 1280
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ernest McCrea - [Child] of John McCrea & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 161, Entry 1281
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Hannah Mercer - [Child] of Thomas Mercer & Elizabeth Jane
    Born: 16 Oct
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Manager in Cotton Mill
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 161, Entry 1282
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Pollard - [Child] of William James Pollard & Ellen
    Born: 15 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 161, Entry 1283
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Lonsdale - [Child] of William Lonsdale & Susannah
    Born: 30 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Wine & Spirit Dealer
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 161, Entry 1284
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Emily Conkey - [Child] of Thomas Conkey & Jane
    Born: 6 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 161, Entry 1285
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Arthur Duxbury - [Child] of Ann Duxbury
    Born: 7 Sep
    Abode: Habergham
    Notes: P[rivate bapt].
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 161, Entry 1286
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Bertha Shutt - [Child] of William Shutt & Ann
    Born: 1 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cloth Looker
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 161, Entry 1287
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Bolton - [Child] of Virgil Bolton & Ellen
    Born: 8 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.] [Baptismal date amended from 8th to 15th]
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 161, Entry 1288
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maud Harwood - [Child] of John Harwood & Jane Ann
    Born: 18 Sep 1881
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Tape Sizer
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.].
    Baptised by: John Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 162, Entry 1289
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Barnabas Hitchen - [Child] of John Hitchen & Sarah
    Born: 3 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 162, Entry 1290
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edward Wilkinson - [Child] of Joseph Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 1 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 162, Entry 1291
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Helm - [Child] of Sarah Helm
    Born: 6 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 162, Entry 1292
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Esau Wilkinson - [Child] of Richard Wilkinson & Margaret
    Born: 16 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 162, Entry 1293
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Nancy
    Born: 10 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Bobbin Turner
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 162, Entry 1294
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Bertha Walker - [Child] of David Walker & Sarah Jane
    Born: 1 Oct
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Joiner
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.].
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 162, Entry 1295
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frank Young - [Child] of Francis James Young & Martha
    Born: 15 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 162, Entry 1296
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Malcolm Drew - [Child] of Daniel Drew, Gentleman & Rhoda
    Born: 8 Nov
    Abode: Lowerhouse
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 163, Entry 1297
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Evaline Beatrice Rushton - [Child] of Edmund Rushton & Mary
    Born: 8 Dec
    Abode: Read
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.].
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 163, Entry 1298
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lillie Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Mary Jane
    Born: 30 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 163, Entry 1299
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Broadley - [Child] of Joseph Broadley & Esther Ann
    Born: 25 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 163, Entry 1300
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Willie Clarkson - [Child] of William Clarkson & Ann
    Born: 26 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 163, Entry 1301
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jemima Clarkson - [Child] of William Clarkson & Ann
    Born: 17 Jul 1879
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 163, Entry 1302
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Daniel Clarkson - [Child] of William Clarkson & Ann
    Born: 24 May 1873
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 163, Entry 1303
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Haworth - [Child] of John Haworth & Emma
    Born: 18 Nov 1881
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 163, Entry 1304
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Sagar Roberts - [Child] of James Roberts & Mary Jane
    Born: 30 Nov 1881
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.]. Recd. [into Church] Dec. 24th by J. Eales.
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 164, Entry 1305
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Lancebury - [Child] of William Henry Lancebury & Jane
    Born: 23 Nov
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Abode amended from Padiham to Habergham]
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 164, Entry 1306
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Ethelred Horne - [Child] of Joseph Horne & Minerva
    Born: 22 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Coal Merchant
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 164, Entry 1307
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nicholas Graham - [Child] of Thomas Graham & Ellen
    Born: 1 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 164, Entry 1308
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Edward Bailey - [Child] of George Bailey & Annie
    Born: 19 Dec
    Abode: Lowerhouse
    Occupation: Foreman
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 164, Entry 1309
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frederick Arthur Charters - [Child] of John Charters & Margaret Jane
    Born: 20 Dec 1881
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 164, Entry 1310
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Howarth - [Child] of Wilson Howarth & Nancy
    Born: 19 Dec 1881
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Notes: [Father's name James Wilson deleted]
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 164, Entry 1311
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Arthur Price - [Child] of Fred Price & Jane
    Born: 6 Dec 1881
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Policeman
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 164, Entry 1312
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1881 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alfred Stephenson - [Child] of Thomas Stephenson & Sarah
    Born: 23 Dec 1881
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.]. Recd. [into Church] Feby. 23rd 1882 by C. Bromley.
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 165, Entry 1313
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ada Whitham - [Child] of Henry Whitham & Margaret
    Born: 27 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 165, Entry 1314
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Priscilla
    Born: 3 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 165, Entry 1315
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Richard Norris - [Child] of John Norris & Eleanor
    Born: 4 Jan 1882
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 165, Entry 1316
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Ashworth - [Child] of John Ashworth & Alice
    Born: 26 Nov 1881
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 165, Entry 1317
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Lord - [Child] of Isaac Lord & Lucy
    Born: 12 Jan 1882
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 165, Entry 1318
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Wade - [Child] of Richard Wade & Nancy Elizabeth
    Born: 21 Nov 1881
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 165, Entry 1319
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pollard - [Child] of John Pollard & Mary Ann
    Born: 22 Jan 1882
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 165, Entry 1320
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Charles Whittaker - [Child] of Thomas Charles Whittaker & Emma
    Born: 21 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 166, Entry 1321
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eliza Beardsell - [Child] of Lucy Beardsell
    Born: 19 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 166, Entry 1322
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Louisa Thompson - [Child] of Edwin Thompson & Ellen
    Born: 11 Jan
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 166, Entry 1323
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Willie Edwin Dean - [Child] of Sarah Ellen Dean
    Born: 20 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Notes: [Father's name Joshua deleted]
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 166, Entry 1324
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Wilkinson - [Child] of Henry Wilkinson & Mary Ann
    Born: 20 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 166, Entry 1325
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Dickinson - [Child] of Hartley Dickinson & Sarah Jane
    Born: 2 Nov 1881
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 166, Entry 1326
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jonathan Southwell - [Child] of James Southwell & Mary
    Born: 21 Jan 1882
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 166, Entry 1327
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles Heap - [Child] of James Heap & Jane
    Born: 27 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 166, Entry 1328
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Timothy Atkinson - [Child] of James Atkinson & Ellen
    Born: 3 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Taperer
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 167, Entry 1329
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John William Atkinson - [Child] of James Atkinson & Susan
    Born: 1 Dec 1878
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Taperer
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 167, Entry 1330
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Howarth - [Child] of Nicholas Howarth & Margaret
    Born: 27 Jan
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 167, Entry 1331
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Bennett - [Child] of Roger Bennett & Jane
    Born: 26 Jan
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 167, Entry 1332
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Harry Moorhouse - [Child] of Thomas Moorhouse & Emily
    Born: 3 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 167, Entry 1333
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charlotte Anderton - [Child] of Fergus Anderton & Margaret
    Born: 5 Feb
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 167, Entry 1334
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Herbert Simpson - [Child] of John Simpson & Elizabeth
    Born: 13 Feb
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Green Grocer
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 167, Entry 1335
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Wingham - [Child] of William Wingham & Sarah
    Born: 2 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Surname amended from Ingham to Wingham]
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 167, Entry 1336
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Beatrice Alice Parkinson - [Child] of Arthur Parkinson & Annie
    Born: 9 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 168, Entry 1337
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nathaniel Blezard - [Child] of John Blezard & Alice
    Born: 16 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 168, Entry 1338
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Shackleton - [Child] of Margaret Ann Shackleton
    Born: 13 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 168, Entry 1339
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Cecilia Howarth - [Child] of James Howarth & Martha
    Born: 29 Dec 1874
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 168, Entry 1340
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edgar Westall - [Child] of Robert Westall & Elizabeth
    Born: 23 May 1875
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 168, Entry 1341
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frederic Westall - [Child] of Robert Westall & Elizabeth
    Born: 8 Mar 1865
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Notes: Received only by me C. B.
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 168, Entry 1342
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Lee - [Child] of Robert Lee & Helena
    Born: 11 Feb
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 168, Entry 1343
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Selina Leaming - [Child] of David Leaming & Esther
    Born: 6 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.]. Recd. [into Church] April 1 1882 J. E.
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 168, Entry 1344
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Astin - [Child] of Joseph Astin & Mary
    Born: 8 Dec 1881
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 169, Entry 1345
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Thomas Calvert - [Child] of Benjamin Calvert & Alice
    Born: 26 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 169, Entry 1346
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alfred Wood - [Child] of William Wood & Elizabeth
    Born: 13 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 169, Entry 1347
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maria Pate - [Child] of Fergus Pate & Maria
    Born: 6 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Striker
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 169, Entry 1348
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Edward Balderstone - [Child] of Edward Balderstone & Nancy
    Born: 27 Feb
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 169, Entry 1349
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alfred Birnie - [Child] of Alfred Birnie & Ellen Ann
    Born: 27 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Black Smith
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 169, Entry 1350
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Cicely Hargraves - [Child] of Thomas Hargraves & Emma Elizabeth
    Born: 20 Feb
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 169, Entry 1351
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Bertha Read - [Child] of James Read & Nancy
    Born: 19 Feb
    Abode: Clow Bridge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 169, Entry 1352
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Halstead - [Child] of Harry Halstead & Nancy
    Born: 25 Feb 1861
    Abode: Clow Bridge
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 170, Entry 1353
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Albert Edgar Rowson - [Child] of Richard Cheshyer Rowson & Sarah Anne
    Born: 6 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Linen Draper
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 170, Entry 1354
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Losh - [Child] of Sarah Losh
    Born: 1 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Notes: [Illegitimate appears deleted in occup column ]
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 170, Entry 1355
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Aldred - [Child] of Isaac Aldred & Margaret Ann
    Born: 15 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 170, Entry 1356
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Gee - [Child] of William Gee & Elizabeth Alice
    Born: 14 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. A. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 170, Entry 1357
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Smith - [Child] of William Henry Smith & Sarah Ann
    Born: 26 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: Easter
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 170, Entry 1358
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Edmondson - [Child] of Joseph Edmondson & Sarah Jane
    Born: 24 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 170, Entry 1359
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Duxbury - [Child] of William Arthur Duxbury & Mary Ann
    Born: 4 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 170, Entry 1360
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Edwards - [Child] of James Edwards & Margaret
    Born: 6 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 171, Entry 1361
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Ann Whittaker - [Child] of Elizabeth Whittaker
    Born: 22 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Notes: Illegitimate. P[rivate bapt.].
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 171, Entry 1362
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Louisa Wardleworth - [Child] of Richard Wardleworth & Mary
    Born: 17 Mar
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Tape Sizer
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 171, Entry 1363
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Waddington - [Child] of Albert Waddington & Mary Ann
    Born: 14 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 171, Entry 1364
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Silas Jones - [Child] of Alfred Jones & Nancy
    Born: 26 Sep 1881
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 171, Entry 1365
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Entwistle - [Child] of Martha Entwistle
    Born: 17 Oct
    Abode: Clow Bridge
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 171, Entry 1366
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eve Atkinson - [Child] of Robert Atkinson & Hannah
    Born: 24 Mar
    Abode: Barnoldswick
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 171, Entry 1367
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 May 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alfred Holland - [Child] of James Holland & Sarah
    Born: 21 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cardroom Hand
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 171, Entry 1368
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 May 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Heyworth - [Child] of Robinson Heyworth & Isabella
    Born: 7 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Twister
    Notes: [Occup Loomer deleted]
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 172, Entry 1369
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 May 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas William Hudson - [Child] of Richard Hudson & Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 172, Entry 1370
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Hitchon - [Child] of Alfred Alston Hitchon & Elizabeth
    Born: 26 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 172, Entry 1371
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Dean - [Child] of John Dean & Mary Ellen
    Born: 27 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 172, Entry 1372
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Bowker Ellis - [Child] of Zechariah Ellis & Elizabeth
    Born: 8 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 172, Entry 1373
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Daniel Fort - [Child] of Robert Fort & Elizabeth
    Born: 28 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 172, Entry 1374
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 May 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Walter Law - [Child] of Ezekiel Law & Phoebe Ann
    Born: 26 Apr
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Painter
    Notes: P[rivate Bapt.]. R[eceived into Chuch] June 22. W. H. P.
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 172, Entry 1375
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Ashworth - [Child] of Humphrey Ashworth & Alice
    Born: 27 Apr
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 172, Entry 1376
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles William Beardsell - [Child] of John William Beardsell & Mary Jane
    Born: 3 May
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Collector for Prudential Assurance Company
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 173, Entry 1377
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 May 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Robinson - [Child] of Ralph Robinson & Mary Ellen
    Born: 1 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 173, Entry 1378
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 May 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Armstrong - [Child] of William Armstrong & Sarah Ann
    Born: 8 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 173, Entry 1379
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 May 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Gardner - [Child] of Robert Gardner & Ann
    Born: 14 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 173, Entry 1380
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 May 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rhoda Bridge - [Child] of Cornelius Bridge & Ellen
    Born: 25 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 173, Entry 1381
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 May 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John James Waite - [Child] of George Waite & Jane Alice
    Born: 22 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grinder
    Notes: [Surname Wade has been amended to Waite]
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 173, Entry 1382
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Arthur Hopwood Riley - [Child] of Robert Riley & Ellen
    Born: 17 Feb
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 173, Entry 1383
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Duxbury - [Child] of James Duxbury & Mary Ann
    Born: 18 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 173, Entry 1384
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Saville - [Child] of Lawrence Saville & Ellen
    Born: 17 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 174, Entry 1385
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Ingham - [Child] of Henry Ingham & Jane
    Born: 19 May
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 174, Entry 1386
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Ann Briggs - [Child] of Alice Briggs, Widow
    Born: 4 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.]. Maiden name Ireland
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 174, Entry 1387
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Barker - [Child] of James Barker & Mary Ann
    Born: 29 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 174, Entry 1388
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Whitham - [Child] of Miles Whitham & Betsy
    Born: 16 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 174, Entry 1389
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Heys - [Child] of Ashton Heys & Mary
    Born: 30 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 174, Entry 1390
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Baldwin Howarth - [Child] of Thomas Howarth & Sarah Jane
    Born: 12 May
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 174, Entry 1391
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Betsy Jane Farnworth - [Child] of William Farnworth & Jane
    Born: 24 May
    Abode: Read
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 174, Entry 1392
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Emma Simpson - [Child] of James Simpson & Jane
    Born: 30 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 175, Entry 1393
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Martin - [Child] of George Martin & Mary Jane
    Born: 4 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 175, Entry 1394
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Ormerod - [Child] of Richard Ormerod & Elizabeth
    Born: 29 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 175, Entry 1395
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Hebden - [Child] of James Hebden & Alice
    Born: 8 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 175, Entry 1396
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Agnes Dewhurst - [Child] of James Dewhurst & Sarah Jane
    Born: 2 Jun
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 175, Entry 1397
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Aspin - [Child] of Thomas Aspin & Sarah Ellen
    Born: 13 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 175, Entry 1398
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alfred Webster - [Child] of Alfred Webster & Emma
    Born: 29 May
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 175, Entry 1399
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Betsy Jane Boothman - [Child] of William Boothman & Ellen Ann
    Born: 5 Jun
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Miner
    Notes: [Child's forename Henry deleted]
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 175, Entry 1400
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Hudson - [Child] of George Hudson & Sarah
    Born: 15 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 176, Entry 1401
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maude Helm - [Child] of Henry Helm & Mary Ann
    Born: 15 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 176, Entry 1402
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Miriam Allan - [Child] of Goundery Allan & Mary Ann
    Born: 7 Sep 1880
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 176, Entry 1403
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Layfield Allan - [Child] of Goundery Allan & Mary Ann
    Born: 9 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 176, Entry 1404
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Blackburn - [Child] of Alexander Blackburn & Margaret
    Born: 26 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 176, Entry 1405
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Amelia Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Esther
    Born: 11 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 176, Entry 1406
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Arthur Smith - [Child] of Henry Smith & Ellen
    Born: 20 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.].
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 176, Entry 1407
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Rushton - [Child] of Edmund Rushton & Mary
    Born: 12 Jun
    Abode: Read
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 176, Entry 1408
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Relton - [Child] of Alfred Relton & Elizabeth Ellen
    Born: 19 Mar
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 177, Entry 1409
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Ernest Bishop - [Child] of Henry Bishop & Ellen
    Born: 30 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Policeman
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 177, Entry 1410
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Paul Bishop - [Child] of Henry Bishop & Ellen
    Born: 23 Oct 1880
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Policeman
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 177, Entry 1411
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Herbert Haworth - [Child] of Dennis Haworth & Annie
    Born: 29 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 177, Entry 1412
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Melvin Broadley - [Child] of John Broadley & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 5 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 177, Entry 1413
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Sefphton - [Child] of Henry Sefphton & Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Surname written twice to reiterate spelling, but G. R. O. has Sephton]]
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 177, Entry 1414
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Herbert Aspinall Spencer - [Child] of John Spencer & Eleanor
    Born: 16 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 177, Entry 1415
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cooney - [Child] of Annie Cooney
    Born: 9 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Notes: Illegitimate
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 177, Entry 1416
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Henry Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Mary Ann
    Born: 21 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 178, Entry 1417
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hophni Helm - [Child] of Isabella Helm
    Born: 18 Jul
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 178, Entry 1418
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lilly Holmes - [Child] of William Holmes & Alice
    Born: 16 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Boiler Maker
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 178, Entry 1419
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Bertha Eddlestone - [Child] of Christopher Law Eddlestone & Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Jun
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 178, Entry 1420
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Leonard Bertwistle - [Child] of Robert Arthur Bertwistle & Margaret
    Born: 18 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 178, Entry 1421
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James McWinney - [Child] of John McWinney & Matilda
    Born: 27 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 178, Entry 1422
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Albert Middlebrough - [Child] of William Middlebrough & Martha
    Born: 26 Jul
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 178, Entry 1423
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jesse Hudson - [Child] of Sarah Hudson
    Born: 26 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 178, Entry 1424
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Willie Wilson - [Child] of Smith Lombard & Grace Wilson
    Born: 1 Mar 1875
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Jobber
    Notes: [Grace was] formerly Grace Lombard. P[rivate bapt.].
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 179, Entry 1425
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Hellery Wilks - [Child] of Henry Wilks & Harriet
    Born: 7 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 179, Entry 1426
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Janie Ellen Duckworth - [Child] of Henry Duckworth & Rosanna
    Born: 19 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 179, Entry 1427
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Herbert Hargreaves - [Child] of William Thomas Hargreaves & Mary Ann
    Born: 29 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 179, Entry 1428
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Arthur Hargreaves - [Child] of William Thomas Hargreaves & Mary Ann
    Born: 29 Jan 1881
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 179, Entry 1429
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Willie Cook - [Child] of Henry Cook & Sarah
    Born: 20 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 179, Entry 1430
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Freeman - [Child] of Edward Freeman & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 179, Entry 1431
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Clayton - [Child] of William Clayton & Clara
    Born: 30 Jul
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 179, Entry 1432
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Banks - [Child] of William Banks & Betty
    Born: 21 Aug 1877
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 180, Entry 1433
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Virgil Hudson - [Child] of James Hudson & Mary Jane
    Born: 9 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.]. Received [into Church] Sep 25th before C. B.
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 180, Entry 1434
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Dyson - [Child] of James Dyson & Mary
    Born: 25 Aug
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 180, Entry 1435
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Albert Dawson - [Child] of Henry Dawson & Ann
    Born: 30 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 180, Entry 1436
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Piers Cecil Le Gendre Starkie - son of Le Gendre Nicholas Starkie & Jemima Monica Mildred
    Born: 14 Sep 1882
    Abode: Huntroyde
    Occupation: Col. Of the 3rd Battalion East Lancashire Regiment
    Notes: Received [into Church] 10 Jany. 1883.
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 180, Entry 1437
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Southwell - [Child] of William Southwell & Sarah
    Born: 31 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 180, Entry 1438
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Randolph Roberts - [Child] of John Roberts & Alice Ann
    Born: 2 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 180, Entry 1439
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William James Riley - [Child] of Sarah Elizabeth Riley
    Born: 7 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 180, Entry 1440
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Ward - [Child] of Thomas Ward & Sarah Jane
    Born: 17 Aug
    Abode: Carlisle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 181, Entry 1441
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Wagner - [Child] of George Wagner & Eleanor
    Born: 31 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Clerk
    Notes: M
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 181, Entry 1442
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Wilsoncroft - [Child] of John Wilsoncroft & Isabella
    Born: 11 Sep
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Hawker
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 181, Entry 1443
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Ann Hodgson - [Child] of William Hodgson & Sarah
    Born: 15 Sep
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Boat Man
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 181, Entry 1444
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Hodgson - [Child] of William Hodgson & Sarah
    Born: 16 Jan 1880
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Boat Man
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 181, Entry 1445
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rhoda Lee - [Child] of George Lee & Margaret
    Born: 19 Sep 1882
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 181, Entry 1446
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Ann Webster - [Child] of Charles Webster & Sarah
    Born: 21 Sep 1882
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 181, Entry 1447
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Seth Harwood - [Child] of John Harwood & Sarah Ann
    Born: 8 Sep 1882
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Tape Sizer
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 181, Entry 1448
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Arthur Wilkinson - [Child] of James Wilkinson & Isabella
    Born: 12 Sep 1882
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 182, Entry 1449
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sophia Webster - [Child] of Alfred Webster & Frances Jane
    Born: 11 Aug 1874
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 182, Entry 1450
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Webster - [Child] of Alfred Webster & Frances Jane
    Born: 25 Aug 1879
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 182, Entry 1451
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edmund Herbert Ashworth - [Child] of Henry Ashworth & Annie Jane
    Born: 3 Apr
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Draper
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 182, Entry 1452
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jeremiah Hudson - [Child] of William Hudson & Jane
    Born: 27 Sep 1882
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 182, Entry 1453
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Francis Mizzina Tattersall - [Child] of Henry Tattersall & Ellen Ann
    Born: 15 Sep 1882
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 182, Entry 1454
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Ellen Hargreaves - [Child] of George Hargreaves & Alice
    Born: 21 Sep 1882
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 182, Entry 1455
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lizzie Thompson - [Child] of Richard Thompson & Harriet
    Born: 19 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 182, Entry 1456
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ruth Holden - [Child] of Joseph Holden & Ellen
    Born: 27 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 183, Entry 1457
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harriet Sarah Whaites - [Child] of James Whaites & Sarah Jane
    Born: 6 Aug
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 183, Entry 1458
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John James Ainsworth - [Child] of Frederick Ainsworth & Mary
    Born: 24 Sep
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 183, Entry 1459
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Beatrice Alice Akroyd - [Child] of Thomas Akroyd & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Sep
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 183, Entry 1460
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Robert Hardacre - [Child] of Pollard Hardacre & Mary
    Born: 13 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 183, Entry 1461
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Birnie - [Child] of Seth Sagar Birnie & Nanny
    Born: 5 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Plumber & Glazier
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 183, Entry 1462
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Stansfield Ashworth - [Child] of John Moore Ashworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 11 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 183, Entry 1463
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Helm - [Child] of Agnes Helm
    Born: 13 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mechanic [deleted]
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.].
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 183, Entry 1464
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Ann Ainsworth - [Child] of John Ainsworth & Agnes
    Born: 11 Oct 1882
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 184, Entry 1465
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ada Dewhurst - [Child] of John Dewhurst & Elizabeth Ellen
    Born: 7 Oct 1882
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Roller Coverer
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 184, Entry 1466
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edmund Geoffrey Mayor - [Child] of Richard Mayor & Elizabeth
    Born: 2 Sep 1882
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Pointsman
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 184, Entry 1467
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John James Stephenson - [Child] of Thomas Stephenson & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Oct 1882
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Shunter
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 184, Entry 1468
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Boothman - [Child] of William Boothman & Mary
    Born: 3 Oct 1882
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 184, Entry 1469
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Roe - [Child] of Henry Roe & Ellen Jane
    Born: 22 Sep 1882
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 184, Entry 1470
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Thomas O'Neal - [Child] of Patrick O'Neal & Ellen
    Born: 18 Oct 1882
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Driver
    Notes: M. J. M.
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 184, Entry 1471
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Phoebe Ann Park - [Child] of William Park & Phoebe
    Born: 15 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 184, Entry 1472
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Livesey - [Child] of Edward Starkie Livesey & Alice
    Born: 16 Oct
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Scutcher
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 185, Entry 1473
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harriet Beaumont - [Child] of Thomas Beaumont & Esther
    Born: 6 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 185, Entry 1474
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Herbert Parkinson - [Child] of James Parkinson & Sarah
    Born: 11 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 185, Entry 1475
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Arthur Parkinson - [Child] of Timothy Parkinson & Susannah Margaret
    Born: 4 Oct
    Abode: Simonstone
    Occupation: Boot Maker
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 185, Entry 1476
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Arthur Thompson - [Child] of Midgely Thompson & Mary Ann
    Born: 11 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 185, Entry 1477
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lewis Parker - [Child] of Parker Parker & Ellen
    Born: 28 Jan
    Abode: Dunnockshaw
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 185, Entry 1478
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Spencer - [Child] of John Spencer & Mary Ellen
    Born: 27 Apr
    Abode: Clow Bridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 185, Entry 1479
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Spencer - [Child] of John Spencer & Mary Ellen
    Born: 12 Feb 1874
    Abode: Clow Bridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 185, Entry 1480
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rhoda Hudson - [Child] of John Hudson & Nancy
    Born: 5 Nov 1882
    Abode: 4 Horn Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Minder
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.].
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 186, Entry 1481
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Beatrice Jackson - [Child] of Edward Jackson & Mary
    Born: 8 Oct 1882
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Policeman
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 186, Entry 1482
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Thompson - [Child] of John Thompson & Elizabeth
    Born: 11 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 186, Entry 1483
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Esther Jane Heaton - [Child] of James Heaton & Esther
    Born: 2 Jul
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Engine Tender
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 186, Entry 1484
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harry Robinson - [Child] of Henry Robinson & Prudence
    Born: 6 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 186, Entry 1485
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Jane Duxbury - [Child] of George Duxbury & Mary Ann
    Born: 23 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 186, Entry 1486
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John William Richardson - [Child] of William Taylor & Mary Richardson
    Born: 18 Sep
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 186, Entry 1487
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Milligan - [Child] of Richard Milligan & Miranda
    Born: 31 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Green Grocer
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 186, Entry 1488
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Jane Broadley - [Child] of Joseph Broadley & Esther Ann
    Born: 10 Nov 1882
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 187, Entry 1489
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Hargreaves - [Child] of Thomas Hargreaves & Mary
    Born: 29 Oct 1882
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Bobbin Turner
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 187, Entry 1490
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alfred Scott - [Child] of Joseph Scott & Anna
    Born: 15 Oct 1882
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.].
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 187, Entry 1491
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles Wilkinson - [Child] of Henry Wilkinson & Martha
    Born: 4 Oct 1882
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Notes: M.
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 187, Entry 1492
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isabella Waddington - [Child] of James Tyson & Julian Waddington
    Born: 19 Nov 1882
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 187, Entry 1493
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Irving - [Child] of George Irving & Mary
    Born: 25 Oct 1882
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 187, Entry 1494
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Rushton - [Child] of Edward Rushton & Mary
    Born: 22 Nov 1882
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 187, Entry 1495
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Alice Whittaker - [Child] of James Whittaker & Jane
    Born: 4 Nov
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 187, Entry 1496
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Stevenson - [Child] of Richard Stevenson & Jane
    Born: 19 Nov 1882
    Abode: 27 High St., Padiham
    Occupation: Coal Fitter
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 188, Entry 1497
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Thoms - [Child] of James Thoms & Lavinia
    Born: 23 Sep 1882
    Abode: Carder Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 188, Entry 1498
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Benson - [Child] of James Benson & Mary
    Born: 29 Nov 1882
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.].
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 188, Entry 1499
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Helm - [Child] of George Helm & Isabella
    Born: 21 Oct 1882
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Fireman
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.].
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 188, Entry 1500
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mildred Sarah Marion Hickling - [Child] of William Henry Hickling & Emily
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Policeman
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 188, Entry 1501
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Webster - [Child] of John Webster & Susannah
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 188, Entry 1502
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Marlborough Whitehead - [Child] of John Robert Whitehead & Martha
    Born: 30 Nov 1882
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 188, Entry 1503
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Pollie Tattersall - [Child] of John Tattersall & Mary Ellen
    Born: 3 Nov 1882
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 188, Entry 1504
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Caleb Armfield - [Child] of Grace Armfield
    Born: 26 Nov 1882
    Abode: Padiham
    Notes: [Father's name William deleted]
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 189, Entry 1505
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Emma Pollit - [Child] of William Pollit & Susannah
    Born: 19 Nov 1882
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 189, Entry 1506
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Hindle - [Child] of John Hindle & Mary
    Born: 4 Nov 1882
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Cooper
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 189, Entry 1507
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Annie Graham - [Child] of Thomas Graham & Sarah Ann
    Born: 17 Nov 1882
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Prudential' Agent
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 189, Entry 1508
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Broadley - [Child] of Abraham Broadley & Emma
    Born: 8 Dec 1882
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 189, Entry 1509
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Gertrude Roberts - [Child] of James Roberts & Mary Jane
    Born: 5 Dec 1882
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 189, Entry 1510
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Gardner - [Child] of Peter Gardner & Jane
    Born: 3 Dec 1882
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 189, Entry 1511
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Walter Hayes - [Child] of George Bateson & Maria Hayes
    Born: 18 Nov 1882
    Abode: Habergham
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.].
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 189, Entry 1512
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Roger Ireland - [Child] of John Ireland & Annie
    Born: 5 Dec 1882
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 190, Entry 1513
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Wilkinson - [Child] of James Wilkinson & Annie
    Born: 13 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 190, Entry 1514
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Marsden - [Child] of Robert Marsden & Fanny
    Born: 6 Nov
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 190, Entry 1515
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1882 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Agnes Hayhurst - [Child] of John Hayhurst & Annie
    Born: 11 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 190, Entry 1516
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ethel Hargreaves - [Child] of Robert Hargreaves & Mary Ann
    Born: 15 Dec 1882
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 190, Entry 1517
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Webster - [Child] of Charles Arthur Webster & Ann
    Born: 6 Dec 1882
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 190, Entry 1518
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Alice Wilkinson - [Child] of James Wilkinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 20 Dec 1882
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grinder & Glazier
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 190, Entry 1519
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Fort - [Child] of Ramsbottom Fort & Nancy
    Born: 5 Aug 1882
    Abode: Oxford St., Blackburn
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 190, Entry 1520
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harold Berry - [Child] of John Berry & Jemima
    Born: 13 Dec 1882
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 191, Entry 1521
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Frank Whitham - [Child] of William Challenger Whitham & Sarah Amelia Ellen
    Born: 14 Nov 1882
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Barman
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 191, Entry 1522
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Astin - [Child] of Alfred Astin & Mary Ann
    Born: 28 Dec 1882
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.].
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 191, Entry 1523
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Wareing - [Child] of Robert Wareing & Mary Jane
    Born: 19 Dec 1882
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 191, Entry 1524
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Dean - [Child] of Richard Dean & Annie
    Born: 4 Jan 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Twister
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.].
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 191, Entry 1525
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Haworth - [Child] of Thomas Haworth & Alice Ann
    Born: 26 Nov 1882
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 191, Entry 1526
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Holcroft - [Child] of Thomas Holcroft & Harriet
    Born: 23 Dec 1882
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Painter & Paper Hanger
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 191, Entry 1527
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Wooller - [Child] of James Wooller & Jane
    Born: 10 Dec 1882
    Abode: Clow Bridge
    Occupation: Butcher & Publican
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 191, Entry 1528
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lorraine Haworth - [Child] of Nicholas Haworth & Mary Jane
    Born: 31 Dec 1882
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 192, Entry 1529
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nellie Duxbury - [Child] of George Duxbury & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 28 Nov 1882
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 192, Entry 1530
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susannah Pilkington - [Child] of William Pilkington & Alice
    Born: 21 Dec 1882
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 192, Entry 1531
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Arthur Bailey - [Child] of George Bailey & Annie
    Born: 24 Dec 1882
    Abode: Lowerhouse
    Occupation: Fore Man
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 192, Entry 1532
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elsie Riley - [Child] of Thomas Riley & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 9 Dec
    Abode: Todmorden
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Notes: [Address Hebden Bridge deleted]
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 192, Entry 1533
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edward Riley - [Child] of Frederic Lawrence Riley & Sarah Jane
    Born: 2 Dec 1882
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Manager
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.]. Received into the Church C. B. Jan 4th 1886.
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 192, Entry 1534
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Edgar Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Ellen
    Born: 5 Dec 1882
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 192, Entry 1535
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Varley - [Child] of William Varley & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Nov 1882
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Drawer
    Notes: M.
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 192, Entry 1536
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Holden - [Child] of Christopher Holden & Esther
    Born: 12 Jan 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 193, Entry 1537
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Bracewell - [Child] of John Bracewell & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Jan 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 193, Entry 1538
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Cronshaw - [Child] of John Cronshaw & Margaret
    Born: 1 Jan 1883
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 193, Entry 1539
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Lord - [Child] of Henry Lord & Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Jan 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 193, Entry 1540
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Horne - [Child] of James Horne & Rachel
    Born: 22 Dec 1882
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 193, Entry 1541
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Arthur Parkinson - [Child] of George Parkinson & Eliza
    Born: 23 Jan 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Brick Turner
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 193, Entry 1542
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Gee - [Child] of John Gee & Louisa
    Born: 20 May 1882
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 193, Entry 1543
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Herbert Hayes - [Child] of Levi Hayes & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Feb 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 193, Entry 1544
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Alice Bailey - [Child] of John Bailey & Nancy
    Born: 3 Jan 1883
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 194, Entry 1545
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Bertha Dodgeon - [Child] of Randolph Dodgeon & Elizabeth Ellen
    Born: 19 Jan 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cloth Looker
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 194, Entry 1546
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rhoda Ingham - [Child] of Humphrey Ingham & Sarah Ann
    Born: 23 Jan 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 194, Entry 1547
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Catherine Alice Duxbury - [Child] of Richard Duxbury & Jane
    Born: 22 May 1845
    Abode: Padiham
    Notes: P[rivate bapt].
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 194, Entry 1548
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edith Bertwistle - [Child] of Leonard Bertwistle & Maria
    Born: 8 Jan 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 194, Entry 1549
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Wilkinson - [Child] of Thomas Wilkinson & Martha Jane
    Born: 3 Feb
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 194, Entry 1550
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margery Dewhurst - [Child] of John Dewhurst & Susannah
    Born: 3 Feb 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 194, Entry 1551
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frederick Aaron Rutter - [Child] of Frederic Rutter & Eleanor
    Born: 15 Jan 1883
    Abode: Wall Green, Padiham
    Occupation: Coachman
    Notes: [Rutter is deleted from mother's forenames]
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 194, Entry 1552
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Joseph France - [Child] of Joseph Edward France & Betsy
    Born: 21 Feb 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.].
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 195, Entry 1553
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Walter Thompson - [Child] of Margaret Thompson
    Born: 8 Jan 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 195, Entry 1554
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Starkie - [Child] of George Starkie & Alice
    Born: 4 Feb 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 195, Entry 1555
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Whittaker - [Child] of Nicholas Whittaker & Mary
    Born: 12 Mar 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.].
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 195, Entry 1556
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Kate Scott - [Child] of Joseph Scott & Hannah
    Born: 26 Apr 1881
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.].
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 195, Entry 1557
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Starkie - [Child] of David Starkie & Ellen
    Born: 19 Feb 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 195, Entry 1558
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Hitchon - [Child] of James Charles Hitchon & Penelope
    Born: 16 Mar 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.]. Rcd. [into Church] May 10 1883
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 195, Entry 1559
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Hitchon - [Child] of James Charles Hitchon & Penelope
    Born: 16 Mar 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.]. Rcd. [into Church] May 10 1883
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 195, Entry 1560
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Birket Wood - [Child] of James Christopher Wood & Sarah Ann
    Born: 14 Feb 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Warehouse Man
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 196, Entry 1561
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Herbert Helm - [Child] of William Helm & Eleanor Maria
    Born: 19 Feb 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 196, Entry 1562
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Emily Ainsworth - [Child] of John Ainsworth & Rachael
    Born: 8 Mar 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 196, Entry 1563
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Grace Wade - [Child] of William Wade & Mary
    Born: 1 Mar 1883
    Abode: Read
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 196, Entry 1564
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Emma Duxbury - [Child] of Edward Duxbury & Alice
    Born: 25 Feb 1883
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Engine Man
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 196, Entry 1565
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Christiana Whittaker - [Child] of Benjamin Whittaker & Dora
    Born: 15 Mar 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Fire Beater
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 196, Entry 1566
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Albert Thompson - [Child] of Thompson Thompson & Ellen
    Born: 10 Mar 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 196, Entry 1567
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Thomas Robinson - [Child] of Henry Helm Robinson & Annie
    Born: 18 Mar 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grinder & Glazier
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 196, Entry 1568
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harry Burrell - [Child] of George Burrell & Margaret
    Born: 6 Mar 1883
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 197, Entry 1569
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Bridge - [Child] of James Bridge & Martha
    Born: 14 Mar 1883
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 197, Entry 1570
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dora Holmes - [Child] of John Holmes & Agnes
    Born: 13 Feb 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 197, Entry 1571
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harry Waddington - [Child] of Alfred Waddington & Sarah Ann
    Born: 17 Mar 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 197, Entry 1572
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Atkinson - [Child] of William Atkinson & Alice
    Born: 24 Feb 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 197, Entry 1573
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Edward France - [Child] of Joseph Edward France & Betsy
    Born: 21 Feb 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 197, Entry 1574
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Wyles - [Child] of William Wyles & Mary Ann
    Born: 6 Mar 1883
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 197, Entry 1575
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Markland - [Child] of David Markland & Alice
    Born: 15 Mar 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 197, Entry 1576
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas James Miller - [Child] of William Miller & Jane
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 198, Entry 1577
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Thomas Bradshaw - [Child] of John Sandford Bradshaw & Agnes
    Born: 16 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 198, Entry 1578
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Robert Rydehalgh - [Child] of Amet Elisha Rydehalgh & Ann
    Born: 29 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 198, Entry 1579
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Farnworth - [Child] of Hamer Farnworth & Alice
    Born: 15 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Quarry Man
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 198, Entry 1580
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Emma Hope - [Child] of David Hope & Margaret Alice
    Born: 1 Apr 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 198, Entry 1581
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Phyllis Duxbury - [Child] of Jeremiah Duxbury & Sarah
    Born: 29 Mar 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 198, Entry 1582
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert William Hargreaves - [Child] of John Thomas Hargreaves & Rebecca
    Born: 31 Mar 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 198, Entry 1583
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Cook - [Child] of John Cook & Elizabeth
    Born: 7 Apr 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 198, Entry 1584
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hezekiah Elliot - [Child] of Charles Elliot & Mary
    Born: 17 Apr 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 199, Entry 1585
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harold Harrison - [Child] of James Harrison & Alice
    Born: 9 Apr 1883
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Station Master
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 199, Entry 1586
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Thomas Robinson - [Child] of Frederic Robinson & Elizabeth Alice
    Born: 12 Apr 1883
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 199, Entry 1587
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 May 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William James Ashworth - [Child] of Thomas Ashworth & Jane
    Born: 19 Nov
    Abode: Read
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 199, Entry 1588
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 May 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Shackleton - [Child] of Thomas Shackleton & Rosetta
    Born: 15 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Mary deleted from mother's names]
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 199, Entry 1589
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 May 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nicholas Shackleton - [Child] of Thomas Shackleton & Rosetta
    Born: 15 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 199, Entry 1590
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lucilla Hamilton - [Child] of Henry Hamilton & Nancy
    Born: 15 Apr 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 199, Entry 1591
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Pinder - [Child] of John Pinder & Rosanna
    Born: 25 Mar 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 199, Entry 1592
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 May 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Purvis Sherburn - [Child] of Thomas Hanson Sherburn & Margaret Annie
    Born: 9 Feb
    Abode: Ashton u. Lyne
    Occupation: Manager of Cotton Mill
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 200, Entry 1593
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 May 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Astin - [Child] of James Astin & Mary
    Born: 28 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 200, Entry 1594
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 May 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Sarah Ann
    Born: 27 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 200, Entry 1595
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 May 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Henry Walmsley - [Child] of John Thomas Walmsley & Nancy
    Born: 28 Apr 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Porter
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 200, Entry 1596
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 May 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Sagar - [Child] of Edward Sagar & Alice
    Born: 19 Apr 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Fish Dealer
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 200, Entry 1597
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 May 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wilkinson - [Child] of John Wilkinson & Mary Ann
    Born: 15 Mar 1878
    Abode: Bury
    Occupation: Fireman
    Notes: [Wilkinson deleted from father's forenames]
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 200, Entry 1598
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 May 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Thomas Bridge - [Child] of James Bridge & Sarah
    Born: 24 Apr 1883
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.].
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 200, Entry 1599
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Lord - [Child] of Isaac Lord & Lucy
    Born: 18 May 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Notes: M.
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 200, Entry 1600
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Elliot - [Child] of William Elliot & Margaret Ann
    Born: 21 May 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 201, Entry 1601
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alfred Sagar - [Child] of Thomas Sagar & Jane Ann
    Born: 18 May 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 201, Entry 1602
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Amos Thompson Kenyon - [Child] of Cicly Kenyon
    Born: 10 May 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 201, Entry 1603
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Waddington - [Child] of William Waddington & Annie
    Born: 1 Jun 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 201, Entry 1604
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Thomas Bridge - [Child] of James Bridge & Sarah
    Born: 24 Apr 1883
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 201, Entry 1605
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Pate - [Child] of Henry Pate & Sarah Ann
    Born: 10 May 1883
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Tape Sizer
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 201, Entry 1606
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Amelia Lonsdale - [Child] of William Lonsdale & Susannah
    Born: 1 Jun 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Wine & Spirit Merchant
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 201, Entry 1607
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hudson - [Child] of John Hudson & Jane
    Born: 9 Jun 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 201, Entry 1608
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alfred Jones - [Child] of Alfred Jones & Nancy
    Born: 5 Apr 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 202, Entry 1609
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Holgate - [Child] of James Holgate & Elizabeth
    Born: 20 May 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 202, Entry 1610
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Heslop - [Child] of Joseph Heslop & Mary Ann
    Born: 27 May 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 202, Entry 1611
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Arthur Monk - [Child] of John Monk & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Feb 1883
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 202, Entry 1612
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Lancebury - [Child] of William Henry Lancebury & Jane
    Born: 6 Jun 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Slater
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 202, Entry 1613
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Florence Wilkinson - [Child] of John Wilkinson & Harriet
    Born: 21 Jun 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 202, Entry 1614
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Arthur Webster - [Child] of Alfred Webster & Frances Jane
    Born: 26 Jun 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 202, Entry 1615
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Chaffer - [Child] of Benjamin Chaffer & Emma
    Born: 13 Jun 1883
    Abode: Clow Bridge
    Occupation: Quarry Man
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 202, Entry 1616
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ben Wigglesworth - [Child] of Fletcher Wigglesworth & Nancy
    Born: 3 May 1883
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Roller Coverer
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 203, Entry 1617
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Daniel Eatough - [Child] of William Eatough & Mary Ellen
    Born: 27 Oct 1880
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 203, Entry 1618
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Eatough - [Child] of William Eatough & Mary Ellen
    Born: 24 Jun 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 203, Entry 1619
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Matilda Law - [Child] of Ezekiel Law & Phoebe Annie
    Born: 6 Jun 1883
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 203, Entry 1620
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Whalley - [Child] of Joseph Whalley & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Jul 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 203, Entry 1621
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Thomas Booth - [Child] of Annie Booth
    Born: 15 Jul 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Drawer
    Notes: M.
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 203, Entry 1622
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edgar Wilkinson - [Child] of David Wilkinson & Alice Ann
    Born: 25 Jun 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 203, Entry 1623
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Henry Johnson - [Child] of Thomas Johnson & Jane
    Born: 17 Jan 1880
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.]. Died July 31st 1883.
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 203, Entry 1624
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Hodgeon - [Child] of John Hodgeon & Sarah
    Born: 15 Jun 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 204, Entry 1625
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lilian Horrocks - [Child] of William Horrocks & Olivia Mary
    Born: 12 Jul 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 204, Entry 1626
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Davis - [Child] of Elizabeth Davis
    Born: 20 Apr 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 204, Entry 1627
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Butterworth - [Child] of Alice Ann Butterworth
    Born: 15 Jul 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 204, Entry 1628
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Cyarina Holgrave - [Child] of John Thomas Holgrave & Gertrude
    Born: 9 Jul 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Child's name amended from Serena]
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 204, Entry 1629
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Richard Eddlestone - [Child] of James Thomas Eddlestone & Susannah
    Born: 5 Jul
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Notes: [Address Padiham deleted]
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 204, Entry 1630
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Bertwistle - [Child] of Samuel Bertwistle & Ann Metcalf
    Born: 16 Jul
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 204, Entry 1631
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frank Wilkinson - [Child] of George Wilkinson & Ellen
    Born: 9 Jul
    Abode: High Whittaker, Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 204, Entry 1632
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Wilkinson Pollard - [Child] of William James Pollard & Ellen
    Born: 19 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 205, Entry 1633
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Armstrong - [Child] of William Armstrong & Sarah Ann
    Born: 1 Aug 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 205, Entry 1634
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Clara Yardley - [Child] of Richard Yardley & Maria
    Born: 18 Jul 1883
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 205, Entry 1635
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Winifred Johnstone - [Child] of James Alexander Maxwell Johnstone & Catherine
    Born: 24 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Vicar of Padiham
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 205, Entry 1636
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ethel Graham - [Child] of Robert Graham & Priscilla
    Born: 22 Jul 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cotton Tape Sizer
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 205, Entry 1637
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Pollard - [Child] of Joseph Pollard & Sarah
    Born: 26 Jul 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 205, Entry 1638
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edwin Simpson - [Child] of Thomas Simpson & Catherine Ann
    Born: 5 Aug 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 205, Entry 1639
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Davies - [Child] of James Davies & Mary
    Born: 3 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 205, Entry 1640
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Waddington - [Child] of Elijah Waddington & Hannah
    Born: 17 Aug 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 206, Entry 1641
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Walter Carter - [Child] of Jonas Carter & Jane
    Born: 28 Jul
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 206, Entry 1642
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jesse Stevenson - [Child] of William Henry Stevenson & Isabella
    Born: 25 Jul 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 206, Entry 1643
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Waddington - [Child] of John Waddington & Maria
    Born: 17 Aug 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 206, Entry 1644
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Thompson - [Child] of Martha Thompson
    Born: 20 Aug 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 206, Entry 1645
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Hargreaves - [Child] of Robert William Hargreaves & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Aug 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Saddler
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 206, Entry 1646
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Katharine Duckworth - [Child] of Robinson Duckworth & Nancy
    Born: 18 Aug 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Notes: [Mother's forename Mary deleted]
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 206, Entry 1647
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Hannah Norris - [Child] of John Norris & Eleanor
    Born: 20 Aug 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 206, Entry 1648
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isabella Dean - [Child] of John Dean & Mary Ellen
    Born: 20 Aug 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 207, Entry 1649
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Stevenson - [Child] of Elijah Stevenson & Jane Ann
    Born: 27 Aug 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 207, Entry 1650
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Archer Thompson - [Child] of Richard Thompson & Harriet
    Born: 24 Aug 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 207, Entry 1651
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Annie Haworth - [Child] of Peter Haworth & Margaret
    Born: 1 Aug 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Notes: [Surname Padiham deleted]
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 207, Entry 1652
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Reggie Dodgson - [Child] of John Dodgson & Mary Alice
    Born: 29 Aug 1883
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 207, Entry 1653
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Hannah Conkey - [Child] of Thomas Conkey & Jane
    Born: 30 Aug 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 207, Entry 1654
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ernest Astin - [Child] of Joseph Astin & Mary
    Born: 17 Sep 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.]. Sept
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 207, Entry 1655
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Anne Threlfall - [Child] of John Threlfall & Sarah
    Born: 18 Aug 1883
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 207, Entry 1656
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles Boden - [Child] of Samuel Boden & Ellen
    Born: 7 Sep 1883
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Plummer [sic]
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 208, Entry 1657
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Green - [Child] of William Green & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Jul 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 208, Entry 1658
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Betsy Whitham - [Child] of Miles Whitham & Betsy
    Born: 9 Sep 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 208, Entry 1659
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Holland - [Child] of Thomas Holland & Mary
    Born: 8 Sep 1883
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 208, Entry 1660
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Atkinson - [Child] of George Atkinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 11 Sep 1883
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 208, Entry 1661
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Exton - [Child] of Thomas Exton & Mary
    Born: 9 Sep 1883
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 208, Entry 1662
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Arthur Spencer - [Child] of John Spencer & Eleanor
    Born: 13 Sep 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mule Spinner
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 208, Entry 1663
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
David MacWinney - [Child] of John MacWinney & Matilda
    Born: 22 Sep 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 208, Entry 1664
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Laycock - [Child] of Henry Laycock & Annie Elizabeth
    Born: 19 Aug 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 209, Entry 1665
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Emma Farnworth - [Child] of William Farnworth & Jane
    Born: 5 Jun
    Abode: Goldshaw Booth
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 209, Entry 1666
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Alice Leeming - [Child] of Alice Jane Leeming
    Born: 26 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 209, Entry 1667
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Losh - [Child] of Watson Losh & Esther
    Born: 23 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 209, Entry 1668
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Beatrice Lucy Lister - [Child] of Kate Lister, Spinster
    Born: 22 Jun 1883
    Abode: Habergham
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 209, Entry 1669
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Thomas Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Rosanna
    Born: 22 Sep 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 209, Entry 1670
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nicholas Holland - [Child] of Henry Holland & Esther Ann
    Born: 7 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 209, Entry 1671
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Christopher Joy - [Child] of Anthony Joy & Patience
    Born: 16 Jun 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Notes: M.
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 209, Entry 1672
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Corisande Ainsworth - [Child] of Christopher Ainsworth & Betsy
    Born: 8 Aug 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Designer
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 210, Entry 1673
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Sherburn - [Child] of Henry Sherburn & Margaret
    Born: 14 Oct 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 210, Entry 1674
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Esther Ann Healey - [Child] of William Healey & Mary Ann
    Born: 17 Oct 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Groom
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 210, Entry 1675
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Charles Wilkinson - [Child] of Joseph Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 8 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 210, Entry 1676
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Elizabeth Hartley - dau of James Hartley & Elizabeth
    Born: 7 Jul 1876
    Abode: 24 Talbot St., Burnley
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: J. S. Doxey
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 210, Entry 1677
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lucy Alice Hartley - dau of James Hartley & Elizabeth
    Born: 3 May 1881
    Abode: 24 Talbot Street, Burnley
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: J. S. Doxey
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 210, Entry 1678
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Adelia Hartley - dau of James Hartley & Elizabeth
    Born: 30 Sep 1883
    Abode: 24 Talbot Street, Burnley
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: J. S. Doxey
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 210, Entry 1679
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Emily Rushton - [Child] of Lawrence Rushton & Ann
    Born: 7 Sep
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Father's forename Rushton deleted]
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 210, Entry 1680
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Haworth - [Child] of John Haworth & Emma
    Born: 6 Oct
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 211, Entry 1681
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Zipporah Riley - [Child] of James Riley & Alice
    Born: 19 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 211, Entry 1682
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frederic Coley - [Child] of William Coley & Rachel
    Born: 14 Oct
    Abode: Clowbridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 211, Entry 1683
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Olive Hope - [Child] of Clayton Hope & Clarinda
    Born: 28 Oct 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 211, Entry 1684
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Bleasdale - [Child] of Richard Bleasdale & Esther Anne
    Born: 25 Oct 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 211, Entry 1685
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alfred Carter - [Child] of James Henry Carter & Mary Ann
    Born: 26 Sep 1883
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 211, Entry 1686
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edwin Thompson - [Child] of Edwin Thompson & Ellen
    Born: 12 Nov 1883
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 211, Entry 1687
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Francis Lewis Calvert - [Child] of John Calvert & Elizabeth
    Born: 14 Nov 1883
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.]. [Foot Note:] Entry No. 1688 is incorrect. The Christian name
           should read Frances Louise and is so registered in the superintendant Registrar's
           Books in Burnley. This child was a girl and not a boy. Dec 4 1915 - Arthur E. Mills, Vicar.
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 211, Entry 1688
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Kay - [Child] of William Kay & Susannah Tritton
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Bobbin Manufacturer
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.]. [Address Padiham deleted.]
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 212, Entry 1689
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hannah Hargreaves - [Child] of Isreal Hargreaves & Jane
    Born: 25 Feb 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Under Carder
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 212, Entry 1690
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Dawson - [Child] of John Dawson & Sarah Jane
    Born: 6 Nov 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Wood Cutter
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 212, Entry 1691
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edmund Parkinson - [Child] of Edmund Parkinson & Elizabeth Hannah
    Born: 4 Nov 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Over Looker
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 212, Entry 1692
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Starkie - [Child] of John Starkie & Mary Ann
    Born: 22 Sep 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 212, Entry 1693
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Hargreaves - [Child] of Thomas Hargreaves & Emma Elizabeth
    Born: 8 Oct 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 212, Entry 1694
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Edward Garforth - [Child] of Edward Garforth & Annie
    Born: 16 Nov 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 212, Entry 1695
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Duxbury - [Child] of Humphrey Duxbury & Kate
    Born: 14 Nov 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 212, Entry 1696
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frank Ingham - [Child] of James Ingham & Alice Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Nov 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 213, Entry 1697
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Bigby - [Child] of John Thomas Bigby & Ann
    Born: 24 Oct 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Piecer
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 213, Entry 1698
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Waddington - [Child] of Nicholas Waddington & Mary Ellen
    Born: 27 Nov 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 213, Entry 1699
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Simpson Simpson - [Child] of Grace Simpson
    Born: 24 Nov 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 213, Entry 1700
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Gertrude Foulds - [Child] of John Foulds & Rosannah
    Born: 12 Nov 1883
    Abode: Clowbridge
    Occupation: Pedlar
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 213, Entry 1701
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Isabella Pattinson - [Child] of Edward Pattinson & Jane Newsham
    Born: 28 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Policeman
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 213, Entry 1702
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eliza Ashworth - [Child] of John Ashworth & Alice
    Born: 18 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 213, Entry 1703
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dorothy Mary Duxbury - [Child] of John Duxbury & Mary Jane
    Born: 22 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 213, Entry 1704
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Irving - [Child] of George Irving & Mary
    Born: 10 Dec 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 214, Entry 1705
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Wallace Miller Richard Ingham - [Child] of Thomas Ingham & Jane
    Born: 9 Nov 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Manager of Print Works
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 214, Entry 1706
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lillie Agnes Lord - [Child] of Thomas Lord & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Nov 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 214, Entry 1707
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Levi Shackleton - [Child] of James Shackleton & Hannah
    Born: 18 Nov 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 214, Entry 1708
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hudson - [Child] of William Hudson & Alice Ann
    Born: 5 Nov 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 214, Entry 1709
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Annie Tattersall - [Child] of John Thomas Tattersall & Jane
    Born: 24 Nov 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 214, Entry 1710
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Annie Waite - [Child] of George Waite & Jane Anice
    Born: 11 Dec 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grinder
    Notes: M. [Surname Wade amended to Waite in another hand].
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 214, Entry 1711
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Florence Birnie - [Child] of Alfred Birnie & Ellen Ann
    Born: 7 Dec 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.].
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 214, Entry 1712
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1883 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Cook - [Child] of George Cook & Jane
    Born: 28 Aug 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Oiler
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.].
    Baptised by: J. Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 215, Entry 1713
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Arthur Edward Southern - [Child] of John Southern & Ann
    Born: 22 Nov 1883
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 215, Entry 1714
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Cardswell - [Child] of John Cardswell & Alice
    Born: 8 Dec 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Tailor
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.].
    Baptised by: J. Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 215, Entry 1715
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ada Margaret Alice Ormerod - [Child] of Peter Thomas Ormerod, Gentleman & Emma
    Born: 4 Oct 1882
    Abode: Blackpool
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 215, Entry 1716
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Lancaster - [Child] of James Lancaster & Esther
    Born: 19 Dec 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 215, Entry 1717
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sidney Parkinson - [Child] of Arthur Parkinson & Annie
    Born: 15 Dec 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 215, Entry 1718
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Reynolds Bracewell - [Child] of Richard Bracewell & Sarah
    Born: 25 Dec 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 215, Entry 1719
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Arthur Edwin Worrell - [Child] of William Worrell & Sarah
    Born: 6 Dec 1850
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Cotton Broker
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.].[Possible birth year error as G. R. O. has him registered Dec
           quarter 1849]
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 215, Entry 1720
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Eastwood - [Child] of Robert Eastwood & Alice
    Born: 9 Dec 1884 [sic]
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 216, Entry 1721
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Emily Lee - [Child] of George Lee & Margaret
    Born: 24 Dec 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 216, Entry 1722
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Adelia Birnie - [Child] of Alfred Birnie & Ellen Ann
    Born: 7 Dec 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 216, Entry 1723
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Metcalfe - [Child] of Thomas Metcalfe & Mary
    Born: 22 Jan 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 216, Entry 1724
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Robert Clarkson - [Child] of William Clarkson & Ann
    Born: 2 Jan 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 216, Entry 1725
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ralph Robinson - [Child] of Ralph Robinson & Mary Ellen
    Born: 19 Oct 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: M.
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 216, Entry 1726
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peter Haworth - [Child] of Dennis Haworth & Annie
    Born: 26 Dec 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 216, Entry 1727
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maria Hodgeon - [Child] of William Hodgeon & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Jun 1883
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Coachman
    Notes: [Birth date has been overwriten and could be 1882 or 1883]
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 216, Entry 1728
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Clara Schofield - [Child] of James William Schofield & Jane
    Born: 31 Dec 1883
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Policeman
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 217, Entry 1729
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Dewhurst - [Child] of James Dewhurst & Sarah Jane
    Born: 6 Jan 1884
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 217, Entry 1730
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Elizabeth Dickenson - [Child] of Hartley Dickenson & Sarah Jane
    Born: 6 Jan
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 217, Entry 1731
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Jackson - [Child] of John Thomas Jackson & Hannah
    Born: 13 Mar 1883
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 217, Entry 1732
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Webster - [Child] of William Tickle Webster & Eliza
    Born: 29 Dec 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 217, Entry 1733
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dinah Titterington - [Child] of James Titterington & Ann
    Born: 2 Feb 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Woodman
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.].
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 217, Entry 1734
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Dewhurst Stevenson - [Child] of Mary Elizabeth Stevenson
    Born: 27 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 217, Entry 1735
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Ellen Helm - [Child] of John Helm & Ellen
    Born: 13 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 217, Entry 1736
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Betty Banks - [Child] of Richard Banks & Ann
    Born: 12 Nov 1840
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 218, Entry 1737
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Thomas Duxbury - [Child] of William Arthur Duxbury & Mary Ann
    Born: 5 Feb 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 218, Entry 1738
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Trayford - [Child] of Emily Trayford
    Born: 11 Feb 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 218, Entry 1739
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Whittaker Fort - [Child] of William Henry Fort & Margaret
    Born: 22 Jan 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 218, Entry 1740
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Nancy
    Born: 31 Jan 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Bobbin turner
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 218, Entry 1741
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susannah Stevenson - [Child] of George Stevenson & Maria
    Born: 4 Dec 1883
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Hair Dresser
    Notes: M.
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 218, Entry 1742
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Bradshaw - [Child] of John Bradshaw & Susannah
    Born: 24 Feb 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.].
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 218, Entry 1743
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Southwell - [Child] of James Southwell & May
    Born: 16 Feb 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cardroom Hand
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 218, Entry 1744
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Charnley - [Child] of Mary Ann Charnley, Spinster
    Born: 24 Jul 1881
    Abode: Billington
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 219, Entry 1745
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isabella Ann Dean - [Child] of William Dean & Martha
    Born: 19 Sep 1867
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 219, Entry 1746
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Hargreaves - [Child] of Jude Hargreaves & Alice
    Born: 10 Sep 1868
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 219, Entry 1747
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Wilkinson - [Child] of John Wilkinson & Matilda
    Born: 18 Dec 1867
    Abode: Bury
    Occupation: Iron Turner
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 219, Entry 1748
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cockshutt - [Child] of Edward Cockshutt & Margaret
    Born: 23 Jun 1868
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 219, Entry 1749
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Helena Whitehead - [Child] of James Whitehead & Margaret
    Born: 28 Jun 1867
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 219, Entry 1750
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 27 Mar 1868
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 219, Entry 1751
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edith Whittaker - [Child] of Thomas Charles Whittaker & Emma
    Born: 2 Mar 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 219, Entry 1752
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Agnes Jane Saville - [Child] of Lawrence Saville & Ellen
    Born: 9 Mar 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 220, Entry 1753
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Esther Aldred - [Child] of Thomas Aldred & Mary Ann
    Born: 4 Mar 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cotton Weaver
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 220, Entry 1754
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dorothy Mudd - [Child] of John Mudd & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Feb 1884
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 220, Entry 1755
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Ellen Davis - [Child] of James Davis & Sarah
    Born: 2 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 220, Entry 1756
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Robert Tillotson - [Child] of John Pollard Tillotson & Jane
    Born: 9 Mar 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 220, Entry 1757
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Balderstone - [Child] of Edward Balderstone & Nancy
    Born: 11 Mar 1884
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Over Looker
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 220, Entry 1758
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Ashworth Mawer - [Child] of James Slater Wharton Mawer & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 9 Mar 1884
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Builder
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 220, Entry 1759
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Fred Stevenson - [Child] of Thomas Stevenson & Sarah
    Born: 10 Mar 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 220, Entry 1760
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Briggs - [Child] of John Briggs & Mary
    Born: 13 Mar 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Circular Sawyer
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 221, Entry 1761
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Earnest Shackleton - [Child] of James Shackleton & Elizabeth
    Born: 13 Mar 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 221, Entry 1762
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maude Shackleton - [Child] of James Shackleton & Elizabeth
    Born: 13 Mar 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 221, Entry 1763
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Thomas Howarth - [Child] of Nicklas Howarth & Margaret
    Born: 16 Mar 1884
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: Easter
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 221, Entry 1764
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles Wilson Jackson - [Child] of Alexander Wilson Jackson & Jane
    Born: 13 Feb 1882
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.].
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 221, Entry 1765
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Bridge - [Child] of James Bridge & Sarah
    Born: 6 Apr 1884
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.].
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 221, Entry 1766
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lily Wilkinson - [Child] of Richard Wilkinson & Margaret
    Born: 28 Mar 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 221, Entry 1767
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Albert Gee - [Child] of John Gee & Louisa
    Born: 8 Jan 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 221, Entry 1768
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Walter Walker - [Child] of John Walker & Caroline
    Born: 18 Mar 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 222, Entry 1769
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Blades - [Child] of John Blades & Mary Jane
    Born: 27 Oct 1883
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 222, Entry 1770
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Blezard - [Child] of Joseph Blezard & Martha
    Born: 9 Apr 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 222, Entry 1771
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Ann Hacking - [Child] of James Hacking & Isabella
    Born: 1 Apr 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Teacher of Music (Organist)
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 222, Entry 1772
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Agnes Alice Carter - [Child] of John Carter & Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Apr 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 222, Entry 1773
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Coupe - [Child] of William Coupe & Anna
    Born: 10 Feb 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 222, Entry 1774
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henrietta Dobson - [Child] of William Dobson & Mary
    Born: 14 Feb 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Tinplate Worker
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 222, Entry 1775
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 May 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lorraine Holcroft - [Child] of Thomas Holcroft & Harriet
    Born: 13 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Notes: [Surname Aldred amended to Holcroft]
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 222, Entry 1776
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Hudson - [Child] of James Hudson & Mary Jane
    Born: 12 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 223, Entry 1777
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 May 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Arthur Thompson - [Child] of John Thompson & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Apr 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 223, Entry 1778
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Emma Webster - [Child] of Alfred Webster & Emma
    Born: 31 Mar
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 223, Entry 1779
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harry Howarth - [Child] of John Howarth & Alice
    Born: 18 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 223, Entry 1780
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Medcalf - [Child] of William Medcalf & Sarah Ann
    Born: 8 May 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.].
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 223, Entry 1781
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dora Pinder - [Child] of John Pinder & Rosannah
    Born: 11 Apr 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 223, Entry 1782
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 May 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Henry Taylor - [Child] of John Thomas Taylor & Jane
    Born: 26 Apr 1884
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 223, Entry 1783
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Clegg - [Child] of Thomas Clegg & Ann
    Born: 18 May 1884
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Greengrocer
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.].
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 223, Entry 1784
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 May 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Wallne - [Child] of John Wallne & Alice
    Born: 6 Apr 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 224, Entry 1785
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Sarah Elizabeth
    Born: 16 May 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 224, Entry 1786
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas William Horn - [Child] of William Horn & Agnes
    Born: 9 May 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 224, Entry 1787
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Ann Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Emma
    Born: 22 May 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 224, Entry 1788
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lorenzo Hudson - [Child] of William Hudson & Sarah
    Born: 22 May 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 224, Entry 1789
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizbaeth Helm - [Child] of Alfred Helm & Mary Alice
    Born: 4 Jan 1881
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Fire Beater
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 224, Entry 1790
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Helm - [Child] of Alfred Helm & Mary Alice
    Born: 14 Apr 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Fire Beater
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 224, Entry 1791
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles Edward Gregson - [Child] of John Gregson & Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Apr 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Surveyor
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 224, Entry 1792
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles Gregson - [Child] of Edward Gregson & Jane Bradley
    Born: 17 May 1869
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 225, Entry 1793
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harry Makinson - [Child] of Sarah Makinson
    Born: 9 Jun 1884
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.].
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 225, Entry 1794
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Astin - [Child] of Alfred Astin & Mary Ann
    Born: 14 May 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 225, Entry 1795
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Ashworth - [Child] of Thomas Ashworth & Jane
    Born: 24 Feb 1884
    Abode: Read
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 225, Entry 1796
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Arthur Walker - [Child] of Joseph Walker & Ellen
    Born: 31 May 1884
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 225, Entry 1797
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isaac Hardacre - [Child] of Pollard Hardacre & Mary
    Born: 15 Jun 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 225, Entry 1798
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Holland - [Child] of Thomas Holland & Mary Ellen
    Born: 8 Jun 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 225, Entry 1799
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Agnes Webster - [Child] of Charles Webster & Sarah
    Born: 5 Jun 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 225, Entry 1800
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Emma Birtwistle - [Child] of James Birtwistle & Margaret
    Born: 5 Jun 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 226, Entry 1801
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Cronshaw - [Child] of James Cronshaw & Clarissa
    Born: 17 Jun 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 226, Entry 1802
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Brewood - [Child] of Joseph Brewood & Margaret
    Born: 13 Jun 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Plate-layer
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 226, Entry 1803
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Edward Ainsworth - [Child] of John Ainsworth & Rachel
    Born: 15 Jun 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Coal Dealer
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 226, Entry 1804
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marjarory [sic] Wilkinson - [Child] of Gayland Wilkinson & Mary Jane
    Born: 6 Jan 1882
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 226, Entry 1805
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Blezard - [Child] of Alice Blezard
    Born: 14 Jun 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Notes: [Parents Charles Thomas & Nancy deleted]
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 226, Entry 1806
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Frederick Graham - [Child] of Thomas Graham & Sarah Ann
    Born: 2 Jun 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Insurance Agent
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 226, Entry 1807
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harry Berry - [Child] of John Berry & Jemima
    Born: 16 Jun 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 226, Entry 1808
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
C. B. Harry Whittaker - [Child] of Nicholas Whittaker & Mary
    Born: 27 Jun 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.]. Received [into Church] July 12th, C. B.
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 227, Entry 1809
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Wilkinson - [Child] of Henry Wilkinson & Martha
    Born: 8 Jun 1884
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 227, Entry 1810
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sophia Starkie - [Child] of Robert Starkie & Sophia
    Born: 2 Jun 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 227, Entry 1811
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frank Clayton - [Child] of William Clayton & Clara
    Born: 31 May 1884
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: School Master
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 227, Entry 1812
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Amy Ainsworth - [Child] of Agnes Ainsworth
    Born: 25 Jun 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 227, Entry 1813
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harry King - [Child] of John King & Emma Grace
    Born: 11 May 1881
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Paper Maker
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 227, Entry 1814
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Alice King - [Child] of John King & Emma Grace
    Born: 19 Mar 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Paper Maker
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 227, Entry 1815
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John King - [Child] of John King & Emma
    Born: 24 Nov 1882
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Paper Maker
    Notes: [Birth yr. appears written 182]
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 227, Entry 1816
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isabella Duxbury - [Child] of Thomas Duxbury & Barbara
    Born: 27 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 228, Entry 1817
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Fort - [Child] of Robert Fort & Elizabeth
    Born: 11 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 228, Entry 1818
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Albert Blezard - [Child] of John Blezard & Alice
    Born: 8 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 228, Entry 1819
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Robert Southwell - [Child] of William Southwell & Sarah
    Born: 9 Jul 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.].
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 228, Entry 1820
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Caroline Farrer - [Child] of Arthur Farrer & Amelia
    Born: 30 Jun 1884
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 228, Entry 1821
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Starkie - [Child] of Robert Starkie & Mary Emma
    Born: 21 May 1883
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.].
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 228, Entry 1822
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alan Appleby Drew - [Child] of Daniel Drew, Gentleman & Rhoda
    Born: 26 Jun
    Abode: Lowerhouse
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 228, Entry 1823
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Albert Edwards - [Child] of William Edwards & Sarah
    Born: 16 Jul 1884
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: [Abode Hapton deleted] M.
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 228, Entry 1824
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Holgate - [Child] of General Holgate & Elizabeth
    Born: 13 Jun 1884
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 229, Entry 1825
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Hudson - [Child] of Charles Thomas Hudson & Margaret
    Born: 13 Jul 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 229, Entry 1826
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rebecca Roe - [Child] of Henry Roe & Ellen Jane
    Born: 19 Jul 1884
    Abode: Read
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 229, Entry 1827
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Loynd - [Child] of William Loynd & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Marble Polisher
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.].
    Baptised by: J. Cole Ambrose, Officg. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 229, Entry 1828
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rachel Thompson - [Child] of Thompson Thompson & Ellen
    Born: 10 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 229, Entry 1829
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Haworth - [Child] of John Haworth & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 31 Jul 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Watchmaker
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 229, Entry 1830
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Holland - [Child] of James Holland & Sarah
    Born: 11 Aug 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cardroom Man
    Baptised by: J. Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 229, Entry 1831
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John William Eastham - [Child] of Thomas Eastham & Agnes
    Born: 13 Aug 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 229, Entry 1832
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Alice Middleborough - [Child] of William Middleborough & Martha
    Born: 11 Aug
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 230, Entry 1833
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Fort - [Child] of Ann Fort, Spinster
    Born: 1 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.].
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 230, Entry 1834
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Arthur Sagar - [Child] of Seth Sagar & Nanny
    Born: 15 Aug 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Plumber & Glazier
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 230, Entry 1835
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edith Wilkinson - [Child] of Howarth Wilkinson & Jane
    Born: 2 Aug 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 230, Entry 1836
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ernest Aldred - [Child] of Isaac Aldred & Margaret Ann
    Born: 7 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 230, Entry 1837
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John William Adams - [Child] of William Adams & Ellen Ann
    Born: 19 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 230, Entry 1838
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Pollard - [Child] of John Pollard & Melinda
    Born: 12 Feb 1882
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Cashier
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 230, Entry 1839
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Arnold Pollard - [Child] of John Pollard & Melinda
    Born: 31 May 1884
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Cashier
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 230, Entry 1840
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hettie Meakin - [Child] of George Meakin & Sarah Ann
    Born: 12 Aug 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 231, Entry 1841
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Emily Duxbury - [Child] of Elizabeth Duxbury
    Born: 6 Aug 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 231, Entry 1842
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Duxbury - [Child] of Elizabeth Duxbury
    Born: 1 Jan 1882
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 231, Entry 1843
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Reginald Brewerton - [Child] of Thomas Brewerton & Caroline Augustina
    Born: 5 Aug 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Chemist
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 231, Entry 1844
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ada Price - [Child] of Frederick Price & Sarah Jane
    Born: 19 Aug 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Police Officer
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 231, Entry 1845
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rebecca Cockburn - [Child] of William Cockburn & Catherine
    Born: 21 Aug 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 231, Entry 1846
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Howarth - [Child] of Thomas Howarth & Annie
    Born: 7 Sep 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: [Birth month corrected from Aug] P[rivate bapt.].
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 231, Entry 1847
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rhoda Heyworth - [Child] of Robson Heyworth & Isabella
    Born: 30 Aug 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 231, Entry 1848
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edith Simpson - [Child] of James Simpson & Jane
    Born: 6 Aug 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 232, Entry 1849
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William James Ingham - [Child] of John Ingham & Isabella
    Born: 15 Aug 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 232, Entry 1850
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Ellen
    Born: 28 Oct 1881
    Abode: Lowerhouse
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 232, Entry 1851
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rhoda Barnes - [Child] of Samuel Barnes & Mary Ann
    Born: 18 May 1884
    Abode: Lowerhouse
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 232, Entry 1852
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Betsy Bridge - [Child] of John Robert Bridge & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 27 Aug 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 232, Entry 1853
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Catherine Wade - [Child] of Richard Wade & Nancy Elizabeth
    Born: 8 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 232, Entry 1854
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mabel Sarah Whitham - [Child] of William Challenger Whitham & Sarah Amelia Ellen
    Born: 21 Aug
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Barman
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 232, Entry 1855
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Law - [Child] of William Edward Law & Mary Ann
    Born: 30 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 232, Entry 1856
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Leah Horrocks - [Child] of James Oswald Horrocks & Julia Theresa
    Born: 10 Aug
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Traveller
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 233, Entry 1857
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Dewhurst - [Child] of Edwin Dewhurst & Rosannah
    Born: 5 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 233, Entry 1858
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Elizabeth Thompson - [Child] of Charles Thompson & Queen Charlotta
    Born: 11 Sep 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 233, Entry 1859
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Beaumont - [Child] of Mary Hannah Beaumont, Spinster
    Born: 2 Oct 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.]. M.
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 233, Entry 1860
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Percy Sagar - [Child] of Esau Sagar & Ellen
    Born: 15 Sep 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 233, Entry 1861
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Lord - [Child] of Charles Lord & Rebecca
    Born: 6 Nov 1874
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 233, Entry 1862
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Henry Lord - [Child] of Charles Lord & Rebecca
    Born: 3 Dec 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 233, Entry 1863
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Esther Atkinson - [Child] of James Atkinson & Ellen
    Born: 30 Aug 1884
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Taper
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 233, Entry 1864
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Florence Taylor-Richardson - [Child] of William Taylor-Richardson & Mary
    Born: 6 Sep 1884
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 234, Entry 1865
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Edward Jones - [Child] of Edward Jones & Mary
    Born: 19 Aug 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 234, Entry 1866
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Dean - [Child] of Richard Dean & Hannah
    Born: 20 Sep 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 234, Entry 1867
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rachael Livesey - [Child] of Edward Starkie Livesey & Alice
    Born: 22 Sep 1884
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Card Room Hand
    Notes: [Abode amended from Padiham]
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 234, Entry 1868
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Dawson - [Child] of Henry Dawson & Ann
    Born: 17 Sep 1884
    Abode: Read
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 234, Entry 1869
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Edward Birtwistle - [Child] of Samuel Birtwistle & Ann Metcalfe
    Born: 30 Sep 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 234, Entry 1870
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Stephenson - [Child] of Richard Stephenson & Jane
    Born: 11 Sep 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 234, Entry 1871
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles Hermon Wagner - [Child] of John Frederick Wagner & Emily
    Born: 17 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Pork Butcher
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 234, Entry 1872
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Georgina Beatrice Ormerod - [Child] of Richard Ormerod, Gentleman & Emma
    Born: 29 Aug 1883
    Abode: Blackpool
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 235, Entry 1873
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Hargreaves - [Child] of Thomas Hargreaves & Mary
    Born: 3 Oct 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Bobbin Turner
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.].
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 235, Entry 1874
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Hargreaves - [Child] of Thomas Hargreaves & Mary
    Born: 3 Oct 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Bobbin Turner
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.].
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 235, Entry 1875
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Gee - [Child] of William Gee & Elizabeth Alice
    Born: 11 Sep 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 235, Entry 1876
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Hodgeon - [Child] of William Hodgeon & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Sep 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 235, Entry 1877
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edith Carter - [Child] of James Henry Carter & Mary Ann
    Born: 20 Sep 1884
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 235, Entry 1878
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Riley - [Child] of Richard Riley & Cicely
    Born: 25 Aug 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 235, Entry 1879
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Pilkington - [Child] of Noah Pilkington & Margaret Ellen
    Born: 14 Oct 1884
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: M.
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 235, Entry 1880
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Alice France - [Child] of Joseph Edward France & Betsy
    Born: 2 Oct 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 236, Entry 1881
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eliza Waddington - [Child] of Albert Waddington & Mary Ann
    Born: 24 Oct 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 236, Entry 1882
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Kay Massey - [Child] of John Kay Massey & Ellen
    Born: 25 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 236, Entry 1883
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Sagar - [Child] of Edward Sagar & Alice
    Born: 26 Oct 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Fish Salesman
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 236, Entry 1884
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Marian Mayor - [Child] of Richard Mayor & Elizabeth
    Born: 30 Sep 1884
    Abode: Simonstone
    Occupation: Points Man
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 236, Entry 1885
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Barley - [Child] of George Barley & Annie
    Born: 1 Nov 1884
    Abode: Lowerhouse
    Occupation: Foreman
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 236, Entry 1886
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Lanceberry - [Child] of William Lanceberry & Jane
    Born: 20 Oct 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Slater
    Notes: Surname may be written Lancsberry]
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 236, Entry 1887
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Hudson - [Child] of John Hudson & Jane
    Born: 16 Nov 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: M.
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 236, Entry 1888
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Henry Hudson - [Child] of William Hudson & Hannah
    Born: 6 Nov 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 237, Entry 1889
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Earnest Tillotson - [Child] of Miles Tillotson & Mary Ann
    Born: 17 Nov 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 237, Entry 1890
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John William Cochrane - [Child] of William Cochrane & Rachel
    Born: 2 Nov 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Painter
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.].
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 237, Entry 1891
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Amos Yates - [Child] of Cornelius Yates & Ellen
    Born: 28 Nov 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grinder
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.].
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 237, Entry 1892
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Hudson - [Child] of General Hudson & Phoebe
    Born: 20 Nov 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 237, Entry 1893
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Herbert Henry Denbigh - [Child] of William Denbigh & Sarah
    Born: 11 Jun 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Postman
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 237, Entry 1894
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Lord - [Child] of Henry Lord & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Nov 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 237, Entry 1895
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Emily Law - [Child] of Ezekiel Law & Phoebe Ann
    Born: 19 Nov
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: Thos. Lowe
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 237, Entry 1896
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Alice Dyson - [Child] of James Dyson & Mary
    Born: 23 Nov 1884
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.].
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 238, Entry 1897
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Wilkinson - [Child] of Thomas Wilkinson & Martha Jane
    Born: 13 Nov 1884
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 238, Entry 1898
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Roland Turner - [Child] of Thomas Turner & Mary
    Born: 13 Nov 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 238, Entry 1899
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Alice Ashworth - [Child] of Humphrey Ashworth & Alice
    Born: 24 Nov 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 238, Entry 1900
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Henry Riley - [Child] of Joseph Riley & Caroline
    Born: 12 Aug 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.].
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 238, Entry 1901
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Florence Hayhurst - [Child] of John Hayhurst & Annie
    Born: 11 Dec 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 238, Entry 1902
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Emily Milligan - [Child] of Richard Milligan & Miranda
    Born: 6 Dec 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Hawker
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 238, Entry 1903
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Pollard - [Child] of Frederick George Pollard & Ann
    Born: 1 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 238, Entry 1904
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Ida Bear - [Child] of Thomas Bear & Jane Duncon
    Born: 9 Sep 1884
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: C. Bromley
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 239, Entry 1905
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1884 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Jane Read - [Child] of William Read & Alice
    Born: 3 Nov 1884
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: John Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 239, Entry 1906
    Source: Original Parish Register

Next Page of Baptisms for 1885 - 1887

Padiham Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks

Lancashire Home