click to return to 
Padiham Home & Contents

The Church of St Leonard, Padiham
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St Leonard
in the Parish of Padiham

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1875 - 1887
Baptisms for 1875 - 1879

Baptism: 8 Jan 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Arthur Bolton - [Child] of Thomas Bolton & Margaret
    Born: 23 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 1, Entry 1
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Hodgeon - [Child] of John Hodgeon & Sarah
    Born: 19 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 1, Entry 2
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Alice Byrne - [Child] of Thomas Byrne & Margaret
    Born: 29 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Notes: P[rivate baptism] Received [into church] 10 Mrch 1875
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 1, Entry 3
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susannah Henson - [Child] of Thomas Henson & Elizabeth
    Born: 14 Jun 1874
    Abode: Clow Bridge
    Occupation: Keeper
    Baptised by: F. A. Cave Browne Cave, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 1, Entry 4
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Entwistle - [Child] of John Entwistle & Mary Ann
    Born: 23 Nov 1874
    Abode: Clow Bridge
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Baptised name changed from Mary Jane] F. A. C. B. C.
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 1, Entry 5
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John William Walker - [Child] of John Walker & Caroline
    Born: 13 Dec 1874
    Abode: Hapton Green
    Occupation: Groom
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 1, Entry 6
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edward Parkinson - [Child] of James Parkinson & Sarah
    Born: 4 Aug 1873
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Groom
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 1, Entry 7
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isabella Helm - [Child] of John Helm & Jane
    Born: 27 Nov 1874
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: G. E. Roberts, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 1, Entry 8
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Clara Hampson - [Child] of James Hampson & Ellen
    Born: 26 Dec 1874
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. E. Roberts, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 2, Entry 9
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Sagar - [Child] of James Sagar & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Dec
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.]. R[eceived into Church].
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 2, Entry 10
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Emily Horne - [Child] of Christopher Horne & Jane
    Born: 18 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 2, Entry 11
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Alston - [Child] of Thomas Alston & Alice
    Born: 29 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 2, Entry 12
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Hargreaves - [Child] of George Hargreaves & Alice
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P[rivate baptism].
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 2, Entry 13
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Bury - [Child] of John Bury & Jemima
    Born: 30 Dec 1874
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 2, Entry 14
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles Thompson - [Child] of Richard Thompson & Eliza
    Born: 14 Nov 1874
    Abode: Whalley
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: F. A. Cave B. Cave, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 2, Entry 15
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Coulbran Bolton - [Child] of Virgil Bolton & Ellen
    Born: 7 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 2, Entry 16
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nicholas Holland - [Child] of Thomas Holland & Mary
    Born: 8 Jan 1875
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: F. A. Cave B. Cave, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 3, Entry 17
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Broadley - [Child] of John Broadley & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 4 May 1874
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 3, Entry 18
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edward Duxbury - [Child] of Edward Duxbury & Alice
    Born: 12 Jan 1875
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Engine Man
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 3, Entry 19
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Wardleworth - [Child] of Thomas Wardleworth & Mary
    Born: 18 Jan 1875
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: G. E. Roberts, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 3, Entry 20
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Sumner - [Child] of John Sumner & Mary
    Abode: Read
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: Sam Norwood
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 3, Entry 21
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Bentley - [Child] of Thomas Bentley & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 11 Jan 1875
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. A. Cave B. Cave, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 3, Entry 22
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Frederick Thoms - [Child] of James Thoms & Lavinia
    Born: 11 Nov 1874
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: F. A. Cave. B. Cave
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 3, Entry 23
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Varley - [Child] of James Varley & Betty
    Born: 26 Dec 1874
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 3, Entry 24
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Florence Mahun - [Child] of James Mahun & Harriett
    Born: 27 Jan 1875
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Painter
    Notes: [Surname Mahon in G. R. O.]
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 4, Entry 25
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nicholas Hudson - [Child] of John Hudson & Alice
    Born: 14 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 4, Entry 26
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ada Riding - [Child] of Thomas Riding & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 14 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Inkeeper
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 4, Entry 27
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Roberts - [Child] of John Roberts & Alice Ann
    Born: 27 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 4, Entry 28
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Roberts Snowden - [Child] of John Snowden & Mary Ann
    Born: 16 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 4, Entry 29
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hilda Sagar - [Child] of Henry Sagar & Maria
    Born: 2 Feb
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Bread Baker
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 4, Entry 30
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Bridge - [Child] of John Robert Bridge & Mary
    Born: 2 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Card-Master
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 4, Entry 31
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Wildman - [Child] of Thomas Wildman & Mary
    Born: 1835
    Abode: Measham, Leicestershire
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 4, Entry 32
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Wildman - [Child] of John Wildman & Alice
    Born: 28 May 1871
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Basket Maker
    Baptised by: F. A. Cave B. Cave
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 5, Entry 33
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Wildman - [Child] of John Wildman & Alice
    Born: 2 Apr 1872
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Basket Maker
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 5, Entry 34
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Abraham Wildman - [Child] of John Wildman & Alice
    Born: 1 May 1867
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Basket Maker
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 5, Entry 35
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Esther
    Born: 2 Feb 1875
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 5, Entry 36
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Paul Roberts - [Child] of James Roberts & Alice
    Born: 11 Nov 1874
    Abode: Brightmel
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 5, Entry 37
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Roseannah
    Born: 2 Feb 1875
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 5, Entry 38
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Hudson - [Child] of William Hudson & Jane
    Born: 20 Feb 1875
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. E. Roberts, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 5, Entry 39
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Rushton - [Child] of Edward Rushton & Mary
    Born: 2 Feb
    Abode: Read nr. Symonstone
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Footnote reads:] This is the same child as No. 43 in this book.
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 5, Entry 40
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Hesketh - [Child] of Daniel James Hesketh & Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. E. Roberts, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 6, Entry 41
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isabella Simpson - [Child] of John Simpson & Elizabeth
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Green-Grocer
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 6, Entry 42
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Rushton - [Child] of Edmund Rushton & Mary
    Born: 7 Feb
    Abode: Read
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 6, Entry 43
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Lee - [Child] of George Lee & Margaret
    Born: 4 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 6, Entry 44
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Holgate - [Child] of John Thomas Holgate & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 7 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 6, Entry 45
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Denbigh - [Child] of James Denbigh & Sarah
    Born: 17 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 6, Entry 46
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Henry Wilkinson - [Child] of Henry Wilkinson & Mary Ann
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Parent's names altered.] 'G. E. R.' [The minister] 'Henry & Mary Ann [with
           Wilkinson & Alice Hannah all deleted]'. [Cf next entry]
    Baptised by: G. E. Roberts, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 6, Entry 47
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Hannah Sykes - [Child] of Mary Ann Sykes, Spinster
    Abode: Higham
    Baptised by: G. E. Roberts, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 6, Entry 48
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Anzoletta Waddington - [Child] of Juliannah Waddington, Spinster
    Born: 15 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cardroomer
    Baptised by: G. E. Roberts, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 7, Entry 49
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frank Aldred - [Child] of Ainsworth Aldred & Nancy
    Born: 13 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 7, Entry 50
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rosetta Starkie - [Child] of Robert Starkie & Sophia
    Born: 5 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. E. Roberts, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 7, Entry 51
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Pinder - [Child] of Henry Pinder & Alice
    Born: 26 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Bobin Turner
    Baptised by: G. E. Roberts, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 7, Entry 52
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Elizabeth Hacking - [Child] of James Hacking & Alice
    Born: 28 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. E. Roberts, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 7, Entry 53
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rhoda Hebden - [Child] of John Hebden & Mary
    Born: 24 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. E. Roberts, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 7, Entry 54
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eleanor Griffiths - [Child] of Edwin Griffiths & Esther Ann
    Born: 13 Mar 1875
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 7, Entry 55
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Pollard - [Child] of Isaiah Pollard & Alice Ann
    Born: 17 Mar 1875
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 7, Entry 56
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Mary Jane
    Born: 5 Apr 1875
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 8, Entry 57
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lawrence Arthur Whitham - [Child] of Henry Whitham & Margaret
    Born: 29 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 8, Entry 58
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Henry Tattersall - [Child] of John Thomas Tattersall & Jane
    Born: 27 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P[rivate bapt] Rd. R[eceive]d [into church].
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 8, Entry 59
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 May 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frederick Charles Bailess - [Child] of Thomas Bailess & Susannah
    Born: 3 Mar
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 8, Entry 60
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 May 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Ellen Holland - [Child] of Sarah Ann Holland, Spinster
    Born: 10 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Notes: [Marginal note] Cs/9 Sept.
    Baptised by: F. A. Cave B. Cave
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 8, Entry 61
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Georgiana Nunnerley - [Child] of George Nunnerley & Elizabeth Jane
    Born: 10 Mar 1875
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: F. A. Cave B. Cave
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 8, Entry 62
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 May 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Paul Aldred - [Child] of Thomas Aldred & Mary Ann
    Born: 24 Apr
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 8, Entry 63
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Rushton - [Child] of Lawrence Rushton & Ann
    Born: 22 Sep 1874
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Game-keeper
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 8, Entry 64
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 May 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Clara Shackleton - [Child] of Thomas Shackleton & Rosetta
    Born: 1 May 1875
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 9, Entry 65
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 May 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edwin Gerald West - [Child] of Marsden West & Alice
    Born: 19 May 1875
    Abode: Nelson in Marsden
    Occupation: Tape Sizer
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 9, Entry 66
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 May 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Starkie - [Child] of John Dean & Mary Ellen Starkie
    Born: 9 May 1875
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Winder
    Notes: [Ambiguous entry. Dean may be second forename of father and Starkie his surname]
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 9, Entry 67
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Barker - [Child] of Seth Valentine Barker & Hannah
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Notes: P[rivate bapt]
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 9, Entry 68
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Christopher Bradshaw - [Child] of James Bradshaw & Ann
    Born: 17 May 1875
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: G. E. Roberts, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 9, Entry 69
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Clarence Cuthbert Waddington - [Child] of William Waddington, Gentleman & Rachel
    Born: 6 May 1875
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 9, Entry 70
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Isherwood - [Child] of Richard Isherwood & Nancy
    Born: 13 May 1875
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Fire Beater
    Baptised by: Sam Norwood
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 9, Entry 71
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Albert Edward Hollen - [Child] of William Hollen & Mary Ellen
    Born: 12 Jan 1875
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 9, Entry 72
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Further May baptisms at Higham appear on page 20 entries 153-156.

 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Parkin - [Child] of William Parkin & Mary Ann
    Born: 23 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 10, Entry 73
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William George McWhinney - [Child] of John McWhinney & Eliza Ann
    Born: 17 May
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 10, Entry 74
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Agnes Cook - [Child] of Polly Phoebe Cook, Spinster
    Born: 27 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Photographer
    Baptised by: G. E. Roberts, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 10, Entry 75
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John William Bailey - [Child] of William Bailey & Nancy
    Born: 30 Mar 1875
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Over Looker
    Notes: [Birth month may be May]
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 10, Entry 76
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Dewhurst - [Child] of John Dewhurst & Elizabeth Ellen
    Born: 29 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Roller Coverer
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 10, Entry 77
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Henry Duckett - [Child] of Thomas Duckett & Ellen
    Born: 26 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 10, Entry 78
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Jane Thornber - [Child] of Mary Jane Thornber, Spinster
    Born: 30 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 10, Entry 79
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles Herbert Eastwood - [Child] of Robert Eastwood & Alice
    Born: 14 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Clogger
    Notes: [Footnote:] Altered June 27, Sam Norwood [Mother's name Margaret amended to Alice].
    Baptised by: Sam Norwood Off. Min.
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 10, Entry 80
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Albert Ramsbottom - [Child] of Alice Ramsbottom, Spinster?
    Abode: Padiham
    Notes: [Status 'spin'[-ster] appears to be deleted]
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 11, Entry 81
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Fish - [Child] of William Fish & Margaret
    Abode: Church Town
    Occupation: Gardner
    Baptised by: G. E. Roberts, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 11, Entry 82
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Edith Whitehead - [Child] of William Whitehead & Alice
    Born: 24 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer & Collector
    Baptised by: G. E. Roberts, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 11, Entry 83
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Pate - [Child] of Fergus Pate & Maria
    Born: 27 Jun 1875
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 11, Entry 84
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Emma Butterworth - [Child] of William Butterworth & Sarah
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.].
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 11, Entry 85
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Westall - [Child] of John Westall & Alice
    Born: 28 Jun 1872
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: F. A. Cave B. Cave, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 11, Entry 86
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Barnaby Elvin - [Child] of Thomas Elvin & Elizabeth
    Born: 29 Jul 1875
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 11, Entry 87
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Whitham - [Child] of Joseph Whitham & Nancy
    Born: 27 Jul 1875
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 11, Entry 88
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Horne - [Child] of Joseph Horne & Minerva
    Born: 23 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 12, Entry 89
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Anne Helm - [Child] of James Helm & Susannah
    Born: 1 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Quarry Man
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 12, Entry 90
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Wilkinson Hudson - son of Eleanor Hudson, spinster
    Born: 11 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 12, Entry 91
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Law - [Child] of Joseph Law & Sarah
    Born: 20 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 12, Entry 92
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Hagger - [Child] of William Hagger & Sarah
    Born: 31 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Theatrical
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 12, Entry 93
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Arthur Hudson - [Child] of William Hudson & Sarah
    Born: 3 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 12, Entry 94
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Riley - [Child] of John Riley & Ellen
    Born: 1875
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: Easter Day. P[rivate bapt]
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 12, Entry 95
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Nixon - [Child] of William Nixon & Elizabeth
    Born: 11 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 12, Entry 96
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Percy Birtwell Whitham - [Child] of William Challenger Whitham & Sarah Amelia Ellen
    Born: 24 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Sam Norwood
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 13, Entry 97
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Lord - [Child] of John Lord & Sarah Elizabeth
    Born: 26 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: Sam Norwood
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 13, Entry 98
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rhoda Wade - [Child] of William Wade & Mary
    Born: 2 Aug
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 13, Entry 99
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Dewhurst - [Child] of John Dewhurst & Martha
    Born: 1 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. A. Cave B. Cave
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 13, Entry 100
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Hudson - [Child] of John Hudson & Elizabeth
    Born: 17 Jun 1861
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 13, Entry 101
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lindsey - [Child] of Henry Lindsey & Mary
    Born: 14 Apr 1875
    Abode: Huntroyde
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: F. A. Cave B. Cave
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 13, Entry 102
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rosa Robinson - [Child] of Williamson Robinson & Jane
    Born: 17 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Ginger-Beer Manufacturer
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 13, Entry 103
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Daniel Thoms - [Child] of James Thoms & Sarah
    Born: 9 Feb 1870
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 13, Entry 104
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rosina Thoms - [Child] of James Thoms & Sarah
    Born: 31 May 1873
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 14, Entry 105
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Clara Anne Thoms - [Child] of James Thoms & Sarah
    Born: 22 Nov 1874
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. A. Cave, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 14, Entry 106
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Kenyon - [Child] of William Kenyon & Sarah Anne
    Born: 14 Jul
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. Norwood, Off. Minr.
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 14, Entry 107
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Whittaker - [Child] of Nicholas Whittaker & Mary
    Born: 9 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. E. Roberts, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 14, Entry 108
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hannah Clayton - [Child] of James Clayton & Ellen
    Born: 8 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cloth-Looker
    Notes: P[rivate bapt]. Received Nov 10th [into Church].
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 14, Entry 109
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Cicely Harwood - [Child] of John Harwood & Sarah Anne
    Born: 29 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mill Manager
    Baptised by: F. A. Cave B. Cave, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 14, Entry 110
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Hebden - [Child] of James Hebden & Alice
    Born: 28 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 14, Entry 111
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Arthur Pilkington - [Child] of John Pilkington & Priscilla
    Born: 4 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 14, Entry 112
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Haworth - [Child] of Wilson Haworth & Nancy
    Born: 3 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: G. E. Roberts, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 15, Entry 113
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Theresa Ann Whitaker - [Child] of Benjamin James Sowden Whitaker & Anzoletta
    Born: 22 Aug
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Manager
    Baptised by: G. E. Roberts, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 15, Entry 114
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edward Wilkinson - [Child] of George Wilkinson & Ellen
    Born: 25 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: G. E. Roberts, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 15, Entry 115
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isabella Witham - [Child] of Richard Witham & Emma
    Born: 13 Aug
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: G. E. Roberts, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 15, Entry 116
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Wood - [Child] of William Wood & Elizabeth
    Born: 14 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.]
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 15, Entry 117
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isabella Duxbury - [Child] of John Duxbury & Mary Jane
    Born: 19 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.] Recd. [into Church]
    Baptised by: G. E. Roberts, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 15, Entry 118
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Edmondson - [Child] of Thomas Edmondson & Emily
    Born: 22 Jul 1875
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 15, Entry 119
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Anna Louisa Wardleworth - [Child] of John Wardleworth & Emma
    Born: 8 Jan 1868
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Manager of Mill
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 15, Entry 120
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Clara Wardleworth - [Child] of John Wardleworth & Emma
    Born: 12 Apr 1872
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Manager of Mill
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 16, Entry 121
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Ann Herst - [Child] of Edward Herst & Mary
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Footman
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 16, Entry 122
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Thomas Duxbury - [Child] of George Duxbury & Mary Ann
    Born: 29 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Card-Room Hand
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 16, Entry 123
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Ellis - [Child] of Saccarah [sic] Ellis & Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 16, Entry 124
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Nancy
    Born: 15 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Bobbin Turner
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 16, Entry 125
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Ezra Davies - [Child] of Edwin Davies & Rosannah
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 16, Entry 126
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jessie Chew - [Child] of John Ely Chew & Alice
    Born: 9 Apr
    Abode: Bradford, Yorkshire
    Occupation: Telegraphist
    Baptised by: Sam Norcross
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 16, Entry 127
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Lord - [Child] of John Lord & Jane
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P[rivate] B[aptism]
    Baptised by: H. A. Starkie, Off. Min.
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 16, Entry 128
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Charles Wilkinson - [Child] of Jane Wilkinson
    Born: 26 Sep 1875
    Abode: Quarry Garden Terrace, Padiham
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 17, Entry 129
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Ingham - [Child] of Edmund Ingham & Alice
    Born: 29 Jan 1874
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. A. Cave B. Cave
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 17, Entry 130
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John James Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Maria
    Born: 28 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 17, Entry 131
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Hudson - [Child] of James Hudson & Martha
    Born: 18 Sep 1868
    Abode: Clow Bridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. A. Cave B. Cave
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 17, Entry 132
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Thomas Hudson - [Child] of James Hudson & Martha
    Born: 4 Jul 1871
    Abode: Clow Bridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. A. Cave B. Cave
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 17, Entry 133
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Selina Hudson - [Child] of James Hudson & Martha
    Born: 12 Oct 1873
    Abode: Clow Bridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. A. Cave B. Cave
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 17, Entry 134
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Starkie - [Child] of George Starkie & Annie
    Abode: Padiham Green
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. A. Cave B. Cave
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 17, Entry 135
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Starkie - [Child] of George Starkie & Annie
    Abode: Padiham Green
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. A. Cave B. Cave
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 17, Entry 136
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Arthur Pollard - [Child] of William James Pollard & Ellen
    Born: 17 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: F. A. Cave B. Cave, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 18, Entry 137
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rowena Laycock - [Child] of Henry Laycock & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 18, Entry 138
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Gardner - [Child] of Robert Gardner & Ann
    Born: 27 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 18, Entry 139
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ashworth - dau of George Ashworth & Elizth.
    Abode: Clow Bridge, Hapton
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: F. A. Cave. B. Cave, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 18, Entry 140
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frederick Haworth - [Child] of Peter Haworth & Margaret
    Born: 8 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: G. E. Roberts, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 18, Entry 141
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Ashworth - [Child] of John Ashworth & Alice
    Born: 15 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: G. E. Roberts, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 18, Entry 142
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Crossdale - [Child] of Thomas Crossdale & Mary Jane
    Born: 24 Aug
    Abode: Clow Bridge, Hapton
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 18, Entry 143
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alexander Whittaker - [Child] of Ainsworth Whittaker & Mary
    Born: 29 Oct 1875
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 18, Entry 144
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Helm - [Child] of Alfred Helm & Mary Alice
    Born: 1 Sep 1875
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Fireman
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.].
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 19, Entry 145
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Leonard Waite - [Child] of William Waite & Ann
    Born: 2 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Leonard deleted from date box and father's name]
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 19, Entry 146
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Clarke - [Child] of Richard Clarke & Sarah
    Born: 31 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P[rivate bapt].
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 19, Entry 147
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Arthur Waddington - [Child] of James Waddington & Jane
    Born: 24 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 19, Entry 148
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Whittaker - [Child] of George Whittaker & Bridget
    Born: 10 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 19, Entry 149
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Roxhannah Dandy - dau of Thomas Dandy & Ruth
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 19, Entry 150
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alfred Atkinson - [Child] of William Atkinson & Ann
    Born: 8 Nov 1875
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 19, Entry 151
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Warren - [Child] of Thomas Warren & Jane
    Born: 22 Nov 1875
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 19, Entry 152
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jackson Ormerod - [Child] of Mary Ormerod
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 20, Entry 153
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Hartley - [Child] of Pollard Hartley & Mary
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 20, Entry 154
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Hartley - [Child] of Pollard Hartley & Mary
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 20, Entry 155
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Hartley - [Child] of Pollard Hartley & Mary
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 20, Entry 156
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Duckworth - [Child] of Thomas Duckworth & Ann
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Shuttle Maker
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 20, Entry 157
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Gloster - [Child] of John Gloster & Barbara
    Born: 17 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Doctor of Medicine
    Baptised by: F. A. Cave B. Cave, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 20, Entry 158
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Holland - [Child] of Ann Holland
    Born: 13 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 20, Entry 159
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ainsworth - [Child] of James Ainsworth & Mary Ann
    Born: 15 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 20, Entry 160
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
[Footnote] See page 25 for Alice Suddall born May 28th 1875 J. H. Street

 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Stephenson - [Child] of Robert Stephenson & Ann
    Born: 22 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Sam Norwood
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 21, Entry 161
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ingham - [Child] of William Ingham & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Nov 1875
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Notes: P[rivate bapt] [deleted]
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 21, Entry 162
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ada Varley - [Child] of William Varley & Elizabeth
    Born: 18 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Drawer
    Baptised by: F. A. Cave B. Cave, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 21, Entry 163
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Stevenson - [Child] of William Henry Stevenson & Isabella
    Born: 7 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 21, Entry 164
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Thomas Haworth - [Child] of Robinson Haworth & Bella
    Born: 3 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: G. E. Roberts, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 21, Entry 165
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Wood - [Child] of Stout Wood & Mary
    Born: 11 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carder
    Notes: [Surname amended from Good] G. E. R.
    Baptised by: G. E. Roberts, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 21, Entry 166
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edmund Broadley - [Child] of John Broadley & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 2 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. E. Roberts, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 21, Entry 167
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Aspen - [Child] of Thomas Aspen & Sarah
    Born: 25 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. E. Roberts, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 21, Entry 168
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Wolfenden - [Child] of Robert Wolfenden & Mary Ann
    Born: 26 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Hay Dealer
    Baptised by: F. A. Cave B. Cave, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 22, Entry 169
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Paul Tickle Webster - [Child] of Alfred Webster & Emma
    Born: 10 Apr 1875
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 22, Entry 170
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Gertrude Holmes - [Child] of Thomas Holmes & Lucy
    Born: 18 Nov 1875
    Abode: Burton upon Trent
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 22, Entry 171
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Arthur Holmes - [Child] of Thomas Holmes & Lucy
    Born: 4 Jan 1874
    Abode: Burton upon Trent
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 22, Entry 172
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lavinia Gardiner - [Child] of Peter Gardiner & Jane
    Born: 22 Nov
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 22, Entry 173
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Thompson - [Child] of Charles Thompson & Queen Charlotte
    Born: 15 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 22, Entry 174
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Fielding - [Child] of James Fielding & Isabella
    Born: 27 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Inn-Keeper
    Notes: Registered Nancy. [Bapt year shown as 1875 in error]
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 22, Entry 175
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John William Tipping - [Child] of John Tipping & Jane
    Born: 24 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: [Bapt year shown as 1875 in error]
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 22, Entry 176
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Tattersall - [Child] of Joseph Tattersall & Jane Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Engine Tender
    Baptised by: G. E. Roberts, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 23, Entry 177
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Carter - [Child] of Jonas Carter & Jane
    Born: 1 Jan 1876
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 23, Entry 178
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dinah Bellas - [Child] of William Bellas & Jane
    Born: 5 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 23, Entry 179
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Shutt - [Child] of Robert Shutt & Sarah
    Born: 30 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 23, Entry 180
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maud Charlotte Hargreaves - [Child] of John Thomas Hargreaves & Rebecca
    Born: 9 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Birth month amended from Feb]
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 23, Entry 181
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Edward Walker - [Child] of Ann Walker
    Born: 19 Nov 1875
    Abode: Padiham
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.].
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 23, Entry 182
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Agnes Ainsworth - [Child] of John Ainsworth & Agnes
    Born: 28 Dec 1875
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 23, Entry 183
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Samuel Dean - [Child] of James Dean & Sarah
    Born: 1 Jan 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 23, Entry 184
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry James Boothman - [Child] of William Boothman & Mary
    Born: 15 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.] [Later altered to R. meaning received into Church].
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 24, Entry 185
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sam Wilkinson - [Child] of Howarth Wilkinson & Jane
    Born: 30 Jan 1876
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 24, Entry 186
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Florence Holden - [Child] of Joseph Holden & Ellen
    Born: 3 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: G. E. Roberts, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 24, Entry 187
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Chippendale - [Child] of Henry Chippendale & Esther
    Born: 30 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P[rivate bapt].
    Baptised by: G. E. Roberts, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 24, Entry 188
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henrietta Holmes - [Child] of James Holmes & Ann
    Born: 11 Dec 1875
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 24, Entry 189
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Thornber - [Child] of William Thornber & Margaret
    Born: 4 Dec 1875
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P[rivate Bapt] [Later altered to R.] Recd. [into church] April 7th 1876 by J.
           H. Street
    Baptised by: G. E. Roberts, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 24, Entry 190
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George St Leonard McCrea - [Child] of John McCrea & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 20 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: G. E. Roberts, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 24, Entry 191
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Edwin Blundell - [Child] of Henry Blundell & Mary
    Born: 8 Feb
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P[rivate bapt].
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 24, Entry 192
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Emma Hardacre - [Child] of Anthony Hardacre & Sarah
    Born: 30 Jan 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 25, Entry 193
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Wilkinson - [Child] of James Wilkinson & Jane
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: G. E. Roberts, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 25, Entry 194
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Henry Threlfall - [Child] of John Threlfall & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Mar 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Self Act Minder
    Baptised by: Sam Norwood
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 25, Entry 195
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Threlfall - [Child] of Henry Threlfall & Ann
    Born: 20 Jan 1869
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Sam Norwood
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 25, Entry 196
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Christopher Wardle or Warden - [Child] of Matthew Wardle or Warden & Elizabeth
    Born: 18 Feb 1876
    Abode: Clow Bridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: [Minister uncertain of Surname]
    Baptised by: F. A. Cave B. Cave, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 25, Entry 197
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1875 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Sudall - [Child] of Richard Sudall & Christiana
    Born: 28 May 1875
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Notes: [Late entry out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 25, Entry 198
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Starkie - [Child] of Robert Starkie & Mary
    Born: 20 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P[rivate bapt].
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 25, Entry 199
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Louisa Catharine Osbaldeston Leatham - [Child] of William Leatham & Elizabeth
    Abode: Dudley
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 25, Entry 200
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Philip Ramsbottom - [Child] of Thomas Ramsbottom & Frances
    Born: 25 Feb 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Zlater?
    Notes: [Occup Slater?]
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 26, Entry 201
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susannah Hayes - [Child] of Levi Hayes & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Mar 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. E. Roberts, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 26, Entry 202
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Walne - [Child] of John Walne & Alice
    Born: 8 Feb 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. E. Roberts, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 26, Entry 203
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Stevenson - [Child] of Edward Stevenson & Ellen
    Born: 28 Feb 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 26, Entry 204
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Walmsley - [Child] of William Walmsley & Agnes
    Born: 5 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mill Hand
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 26, Entry 205
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Fell - [Child] of Roger Fell & Amelia
    Born: 3 Jan 1861
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Spinning Master
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 26, Entry 206
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maggie Green - [Child] of George Green & Isabella
    Born: 19 Sep 1875
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Bread Baker
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 26, Entry 207
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Haworth - [Child] of John Haworth & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Feb 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 26, Entry 208
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ada Lightbown - [Child] of Hugh Watson Lightbown & Rachel
    Born: 19 Jul 1875
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Tape Sizer
    Baptised by: F. A. Cave B. Cave, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 27, Entry 209
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Ashworth Sandiford - [Child] of Thomas Sandiford & Agnes
    Born: 7 Mar 1876
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Sandiford deleted from father's forename] G. E. R.
    Baptised by: G. E. Roberts, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 27, Entry 210
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Ellen Hesketh - [Child] of Daniel James Hesketh & Elizabeth
    Born: 30 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 27, Entry 211
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hartley Riley - [Child] of John Riley & Mary
    Born: 6 Apr 1838
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 27, Entry 212
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Dawson - [Child] of Henry Dawson & Ann
    Born: 1 Apr 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P[rivate bapt] [altered to read R [received into church].
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 27, Entry 213
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Duxbury - [Child] of Jeremiah Duxbury & Sarah
    Born: 22 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 27, Entry 214
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Davies - [Child] of Thomas Davies & Phyllis
    Born: 15 Apr 1869
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Father's forename Jeremiah deleted]
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 27, Entry 215
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Catlow - [Child] of John Catlow & Margaret
    Born: 25 Apr 1849
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 27, Entry 216
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Catlow - [Child] of John Catlow & Margaret
    Born: 3 Jul 1861
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 28, Entry 217
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Holden - [Child] of William Holden & Eliza
    Born: 2 Jan 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. E. Roberts, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 28, Entry 218
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Arthur Haworth - [Child] of James Haworth & Ellen
    Born: 11 Feb 1876
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Manager
    Baptised by: G. E. Roberts, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 28, Entry 219
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Heap - [Child] of James Heap & Jane
    Born: 11 Apr 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P[rivate bapt].
    Baptised by: G. E. Roberts, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 28, Entry 220
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Cockshutt - [Child] of Edward Cockshutt & Margaret
    Born: 24 Jun 1857
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 28, Entry 221
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maria Cockshutt - [Child] of Edward Cockshutt & Margaret
    Born: 6 Feb 1858
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 28, Entry 222
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Elizabeth
    Born: 1859
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 28, Entry 223
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gregson - [Child] of John Gregson & Elizabeth
    Born: 19 Jan 1876
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Surveyor
    Notes: P[rivate bapt].
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 28, Entry 224
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Turner - [Child] of Thomas Turner & Nancy
    Born: 13 Feb 1862
    Abode: Clow Bridge, Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 29, Entry 225
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Astin - [Child] of James Astin & Mary
    Born: 26 Apr 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Edward J. Reeve, Offg. Min.
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 29, Entry 226
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Haworth - [Child] of James Haworth & Alice
    Born: 3 Feb 1859
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. A. Cave B. Cave, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 29, Entry 227
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Alice Helm - [Child] of George Helm & Isabella
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P[rivate bapt].
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 29, Entry 228
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Henry Earnshaw - [Child] of Henry Earnshaw & Margaret
    Born: 28 Sep 1863
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Engine Minder
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 29, Entry 229
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Walter Simpson - [Child] of John Samuel Simpson & Mary Anne
    Born: 17 Apr 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 29, Entry 230
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frederick Anderton - [Child] of Fergus O'Connor Anderton & Margaret
    Born: 17 Apr 1876
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Notes: [Surname may be Auderton]
    Baptised by: F. A. Cave B. Cave, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 29, Entry 231
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Bridge - [Child] of Thomas Bridge & Jane
    Born: 9 Apr 1876
    Abode: Simonstone
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 29, Entry 232
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lorenzo Fort - [Child] of Ramsbottom Fort & Nancy
    Born: 5 Apr
    Abode: All Saints, Habergham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 30, Entry 233
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Bennett - [Child] of Roger Bennett & Jane
    Born: 19 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 30, Entry 234
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harriett Ann Southwell - [Child] of Silas Southwell & Sarah
    Born: 5 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: G. E. Roberts, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 30, Entry 235
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Emma Sagar - [Child] of James Sagar & Jane
    Born: 19 Feb 1861
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Hawker
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 30, Entry 236
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 May 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Albert Sagar - [Child] of James Sagar & Jane
    Born: 10 Aug 1864
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Hawker
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 30, Entry 237
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 May 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martin Sagar - [Child] of James Sagar & Jane
    Born: 10 Aug 1868
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Hawker
    Baptised by: F. A. Cave B. Cave
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 30, Entry 238
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 May 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Edwin Sagar - [Child] of James Sagar & Jane
    Born: 9 Jun 1871
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Hawker
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 30, Entry 239
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 May 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Sherburn - [Child] of Henry Sherburn & Margaret
    Born: 18 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 30, Entry 240
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 May 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Hudson - [Child] of John Hudson & Alice
    Born: 12 Apr 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 31, Entry 241
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 May 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Sagar - [Child] of James Sagar & Jane
    Born: 17 Jan 1862
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Hawker
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 31, Entry 242
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 May 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Shingles - [Child] of Charles Shingles & Jane Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Aug 1857
    Abode: Dunnockshaw near Clow Bridge
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 31, Entry 243
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frances Catharine Delia Cave Browne Cave - [Child] of Fitzherbert Astley Cave Browne Cave & Frances Esther Anne
    Born: 28 Mar 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Vicar
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 31, Entry 244
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Alice Webster - [Child] of William Webster & Eliza
    Notes: [Deleted entry after several errors. cf next entry.] Defaced by me F. A. C. B. Cave
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 31, Entry 245
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Alice Webster - [Child] of Thomas Webster & Eliza
    Born: 5 Apr 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 31, Entry 246
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 May 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Heap - [Child] of James Heap & Jane
    Born: 11 Apr 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P[rivate Bapt]. R[eceived into church]
    Baptised by: G. E. Roberts, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 31, Entry 247
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William English Crawshaw - [Child] of John Crawshaw & Margaret
    Born: 7 Apr 1876
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. E. Roberts, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 31, Entry 248
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 May 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Hudson - [Child] of George Hudson & Ann
    Born: 18 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 32, Entry 249
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Howarth Cryer - [Child] of Joseph Cryer & Ann
    Born: 5 Apr 1876
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Draper
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 32, Entry 250
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Price - [Child] of Eliza Jane Price
    Born: 28 Feb 1876
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. E. Roberts, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 32, Entry 251
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 May 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Cockerille - [Child] of Riley Cockerille & Mary Ellen
    Born: 27 Apr 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 32, Entry 252
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 May 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harry Cockerille - [Child] of Riley Cockerille & Mary Ellen
    Born: 20 Nov 1873
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 32, Entry 253
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 May 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Thomas King - [Child] of John King & Jane
    Born: 2 May 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P[rivate bapt]. Recd. [into church] Jany. 14th 1877 J. P. B.
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 32, Entry 254
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 May 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Alice Holgate - [Child] of John Thomas Holgate & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 29 Apr 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 32, Entry 255
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 May 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John William Hope - [Child] of David Hope & Margaret Alice
    Born: 17 Apr 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 32, Entry 256
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Ann Astin - [Child] of Alfred Astin & Mary Ann
    Born: 6 Oct 1875
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 33, Entry 257
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Clara Thompson - [Child] of John Thompson & Mary
    Born: 3 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 33, Entry 258
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 May 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Holmes - [Child] of William Holmes & Alice
    Born: 8 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Boiler Maker
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 33, Entry 259
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Whitaker - [Child] of James Whitaker & Jane
    Born: 14 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 33, Entry 260
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Duxbury - [Child] of John Duxbury & Alice
    Born: 13 May 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 33, Entry 261
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peter Hitchon - [Child] of John Hitchon & Mary
    Born: 19 May 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: G. E. Roberts, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 33, Entry 262
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Stevenson - [Child] of Thomas Stevenson & Sarah
    Born: 26 Apr 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: G. E. Roberts, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 33, Entry 263
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Ingham - [Child] of Henry Ingham & Jane
    Born: 30 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 33, Entry 264
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Savill - [Child] of Samuel Savill & Emma
    Born: 15 May 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Furnace Man
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 34, Entry 265
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Emma Hardacre - [Child] of William Hardacre & Mary
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 34, Entry 266
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Bradley - [Child] of Samuel Bradley & Matilda
    Born: 27 May 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 34, Entry 267
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Lee Riley - [Child] of Abraham Riley & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 29 May
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Inkeeper
    Notes: [Birth date amended from 11 June]
    Baptised by: S. Norwood
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 34, Entry 268
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Stevenson - [Child] of John Stevenson & Mary Ellen
    Born: 23 May
    Abode: Helmshore
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 34, Entry 269
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ida Mary Eleanor Jemson - [Child] of James Jemson & Alice Ann
    Born: 27 May
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: G. E. Roberts, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 34, Entry 270
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Shaw - [Child] of Thomas Shaw & Susannah
    Born: 23 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 34, Entry 271
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Anderton - [Child] of Thomas Anderton & Sarah
    Born: 28 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 34, Entry 272
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Green - [Child] of James Green & Christiana Ellen
    Born: 15 Jun 1876
    Abode: 4 High St., Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 35, Entry 273
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Broadley - [Child] of Richard Broadley & Ann
    Born: 10 Jun 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 35, Entry 274
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Fort - [Child] of Robert Fort & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 May 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 35, Entry 275
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Thomas Fort - [Child] of Robert Fort & Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Sep 1874
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 35, Entry 276
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Henry Mattocks - [Child] of George Mattocks & Rosetta
    Born: 13 May 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 35, Entry 277
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Harpin - [Child] of Joseph Harpin & Alice
    Born: 21 Jun 1876
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 35, Entry 278
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dennis Howarth - [Child] of James Howarth & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Jun 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Coaler or Carter
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 35, Entry 279
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Anna Waddington - [Child] of Nicholas Waddington & Mary Ellen
    Born: 22 Jun 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cotton Mixer
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 35, Entry 280
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frederick Wood - [Child] of William Wood & Elizabeth
    Born: 8 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. A. Cave Browne Cave, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 36, Entry 281
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Arthur Simpson - [Child] of James Simpson & Jane
    Born: 21 Jun 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 36, Entry 282
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Ireland - [Child] of John Ireland & Annie
    Born: 3 Jul 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 36, Entry 283
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Minnie Duxbury - [Child] of Richard Duxbury & Alice
    Born: 10 Jun 1876
    Abode: Castle Hill, Tonge near Bolton
    Occupation: Manager of Bleach Works
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 36, Entry 284
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Agnes Riley - [Child] of Peter Riley & Esther
    Born: 16 Jul 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 36, Entry 285
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Bertwistle - [Child] of James Bertwistle & Mary
    Born: 28 Jul 1876
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P[rivate bapt].
    Baptised by: J. P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 36, Entry 286
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Daniel Bell Bell - [Child] of Henry Bell & Mary Anna
    Born: 26 Jul 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 36, Entry 287
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Thomas Bell - [Child] of Henry Bell & Mary Anna
    Born: 14 Apr 1872
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 36, Entry 288
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Esther Alice Taylor - [Child] of John Thomas Taylor & Jane
    Born: 12 Jul 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Loomer
    Baptised by: James P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 37, Entry 289
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Fish - [Child] of Levi Fish & Susannah
    Born: 4 May 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Contractor
    Baptised by: J. P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 37, Entry 290
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Walter Fish - [Child] of Levi Fish & Susannah
    Born: 25 Feb 1874
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Contractor
    Baptised by: J. P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 37, Entry 291
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Ann Fish - [Child] of Levi Fish & Susannah
    Born: 18 Nov 1872
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Contractor
    Baptised by: J. P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 37, Entry 292
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Evelyn Mary Dugdale - [Child] of James Dugdale, Gentleman & Alice
    Born: 23 Jun 1876
    Abode: Joy Bank, Habergham
    Baptised by: F. A. Cave Browne Cave, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 37, Entry 293
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frederick William Tysoe - [Child] of Joseph Tysoe & Agnes Graham
    Born: 18 Jul 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 37, Entry 294
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Cronshaw - [Child] of John Cronshaw & Alice
    Born: 4 Aug 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 37, Entry 295
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Emily Whitaker - [Child] of Thomas Whitaker & Lydia Ann
    Born: 9 Mar 1875
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Hawker
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 37, Entry 296
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Hibbert - [Child] of Matthew Hibbert & Elizabeth
    Born: 21 Aug 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Fireman
    Notes: P[rivate bapt].
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 38, Entry 297
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Green - [Child] of George Green & Priscilla
    Born: 27 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: F. A. Cave B. Cave, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 38, Entry 298
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isaac James Thompson - [Child] of Midgley Thompson & Mary
    Born: 25 Aug
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Notes: P[rivate bapt].
    Baptised by: F. A. Cave
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 38, Entry 299
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Ellis - [Child] of Zechariah Ellis & Elizabeth
    Born: 28 Jul 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 38, Entry 300
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Wilkinson - [Child] of James Wilkinson & Fanny
    Born: 13 Aug 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 38, Entry 301
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Ann Banks - [Child] of Thomas Banks & Mary
    Born: 7 Jul 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: James P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 38, Entry 302
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alphonso Waddington - [Child] of William Waddington & Ann
    Born: 3 Aug 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 38, Entry 303
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Frances Louisa Fell - [Child] of Roger Fell & Amelia
    Born: 12 Sep 1870
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 38, Entry 304
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maggie Sherburn - [Child] of James Sherburn & Jane
    Born: 24 Aug 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 39, Entry 305
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Alice Pickles - [Child] of John Pickles & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Aug 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 39, Entry 306
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Sophia Jane Warwick - [Child] of Walter George Warwick & Sarah
    Born: 7 Aug 1876
    Abode: Clow Bridge, Hapton
    Occupation: School Master
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 39, Entry 307
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Boothman - [Child] of Robert Cockshutt Boothman & Mahala
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P[rivate bapt].
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 39, Entry 308
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Thomas Riding - [Child] of Thomas Riding & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 27 Aug 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Licensed Victualler
    Baptised by: J. P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 39, Entry 309
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Middleborough - [Child] of William Middleborough & Martha
    Born: 7 Sep 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 39, Entry 310
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Leo Roberts - [Child] of John Roberts & Alice Ann
    Born: 2 Sep 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 39, Entry 311
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gregson - [Child] of John Gregson & Elizabeth
    Born: 19 Jan 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Surveyor
    Baptised by: Jas. M. Cranswick
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 39, Entry 312
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rhoda May Stevenson - [Child] of George Stevenson & Maria
    Born: 21 Jul 1876
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Hair Dresser
    Baptised by: Jas. M. Cranswick
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 40, Entry 313
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Smithson Sagar - [Child] of James Sagar & Ann
    Born: 6 Jun 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 40, Entry 314
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Havelock Aldred - [Child] of Isaac Aldred & Margaret Ann
    Born: 8 Sep 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 40, Entry 315
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Parkinson - [Child] of John Parkinson & Sarah Alla
    Born: 6 Sep 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: Edward Curling, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 40, Entry 316
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Worrell - [Child] of James Worrell & Esther
    Born: 9 Sep 1875
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 40, Entry 317
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Harry Anderton - [Child] of George Anderton & Susan
    Born: 6 Sep 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: E. Curling, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 40, Entry 318
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Turner - [Child] of Thomas Turner & Nancy
    Born: 18 Jun 1864
    Abode: Clow Bridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 40, Entry 319
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Thomas Turner - [Child] of Thomas Turner & Nancy
    Born: 13 Jul 1866
    Abode: Clow Bridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 40, Entry 320
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Turner - [Child] of Thomas Turner & Nancy
    Born: 13 Feb 1870
    Abode: Clow Bridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 41, Entry 321
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Rietta Turner - [Child] of Thomas Turner & Nancy
    Born: 21 Sep 1876
    Abode: Clow Bridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Registered G. R. O. as Janerietta]
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 41, Entry 322
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frederick Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Mary
    Born: 6 Aug 1876
    Abode: Clow Bridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 41, Entry 323
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frederick Rowson - [Child] of Richard Cheshyre Rowson & Sarah Anne
    Born: 6 Oct 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Draper
    Notes: P[rivate bapt].[Father's 2nd name altered from or to Cheshire]
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 41, Entry 324
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Wilfred Mahon - [Child] of James Mahon & Harriet
    Born: 26 Sep 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: James P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 41, Entry 325
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Moorhouse - [Child] of Thomas Moorhouse & Harriet
    Born: 17 Sep 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: James P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 41, Entry 326
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Theodore Tillotson - [Child] of Mary Ellen Tillotson, Spinster
    Born: 27 Sep 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 41, Entry 327
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Barnett - [Child] of Thomas Barnett & Agnes
    Born: 22 Aug 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 41, Entry 328
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Stevenson - [Child] of Thomas Stevenson & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Oct 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 42, Entry 329
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Varley - [Child] of James Varley & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 42, Entry 330
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Thompson - [Child] of John Thompson & Elizabeth
    Born: 17 Jun 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 42, Entry 331
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Wilkinson - [Child] of Lawrence Wilkinson & Betty
    Born: Mar 1828
    Abode: Formerly of Padiham. Hyde, Manchester
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: F. A. Cave Browne Cave
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 42, Entry 332
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Henry Hayhurst - [Child] of John Hayhurst & Ann
    Born: 8 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Edward Curling
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 42, Entry 333
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Howorth - [Child] of William Henry Howorth & Jane
    Born: 18 Apr 1875
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edward Curling
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 42, Entry 334
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Howorth - [Child] of William Henry Howorth & Jane
    Born: 6 Jul 1869
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: R[eceived into Church]
    Baptised by: Edward Curling
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 42, Entry 335
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sabina Howorth - [Child] of William Henry Howorth & Jane
    Born: 19 Aug 1872
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: R[eceived into Church]
    Baptised by: Edward Curling
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 42, Entry 336
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frank Whittaker - [Child] of Isaac Whittaker & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 18 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Ale & Porter Dealer
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 43, Entry 337
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Emma Wilkinson - [Child] of Matthew Wilkinson & Emma
    Born: 14 Mar 1876
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Notes: P[rivate Bapt] Died October 31 1876. [G. R. O. registered death as one
           individual, Mary Emma Wilkinson.]
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 43, Entry 338
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Anne Alice Kenyon - [Child] of Benjamin Kenyon & Cicely
    Born: 18 Oct 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 43, Entry 339
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Davies - [Child] of Robert Davies & Ellen
    Born: 9 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: P[rivate bapt]
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 43, Entry 340
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Henry Robinson - [Child] of Stephen Robinson & Mary Anne
    Born: 28 Aug 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. A. C. B. Cave, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 43, Entry 341
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Louisa Chapman - [Child] of Joseph Chapman & Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Oct 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 43, Entry 342
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Dinah Duxbury - [Child] of Elizabeth Louisa Duxbury
    Born: 24 Oct 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cardroom Hand
    Notes: [Deina amended to Dinah, initialled] J. H. S.
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 43, Entry 343
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Christopher John Webster - [Child] of Alfred Webster & Emma
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: P[rivate Bapt. Later amended to] R. Rec[eive]d [into Church] Nov 23 1876
    Baptised by: F. A. Cave B. Cave, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 43, Entry 344
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hiram Rushton - [Child] of James Rushton & Ruth
    Born: 10 Jun 1875
    Abode: Clow Bridge, Hapton & Burnley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. A. Cave B. Cave, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 44, Entry 345
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Ellen Farnworth - [Child] of William Farnworth & Jane
    Abode: Read
    Occupation: Farm Servant
    Baptised by: Edward Curling, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 44, Entry 346
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Louisa Hollen - [Child] of William Arthur Hollen & Mary Ellen
    Born: 1 Sep 1876
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 44, Entry 347
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Hodgon - [Child] of John Hodgon & Sarah
    Born: 11 Oct 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: James P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 44, Entry 348
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Frankland - [Child] of Richard Frankland & Susannah
    Born: 31 Oct 1876
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: James P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 44, Entry 349
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaretta Holland - [Child] of Thomas Holland & Mary
    Born: 7 Nov 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Bobbin Turner
    Baptised by: James P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 44, Entry 350
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Duckett - [Child] of Thomas Duckett & Ellen
    Born: 16 Nov 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Fishmonger
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 44, Entry 351
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Herbert Holgate - [Child] of William Holgate & Margaret
    Born: 3 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: Edwd. Curling, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 44, Entry 352
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Hargreaves - [Child] of William Thomas Hargreaves & Mary Ann
    Born: 6 Nov 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Loomer
    Baptised by: James P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 45, Entry 353
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles Frederick Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Jane
    Abode: Harwood Edge, Great Harwood
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Notes: P[rivate bapt].
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 45, Entry 354
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Walter Cook Cook - [Child] of John Cook & Eliz.
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Edwd. Curling, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 45, Entry 355
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Samuel McWhinney - [Child] of Samuel McWhinney & Maria
    Born: 26 Aug 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Loomer
    Baptised by: James P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 45, Entry 356
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Walter Holden Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Elizabeth
    Abode: Clow Bridge
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. H. Street, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 45, Entry 357
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Anne Heyes - [Child] of Margaret Heyes
    Born: 23 Sep 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Father's name Thomas has been deleted]
    Baptised by: James P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 45, Entry 358
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1876 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Emmett - [Child] of Joseph Cowell Emmett & Nancy
    Born: 24 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Taper
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 45, Entry 359
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Duxbury - [Child] of John Duxbury & Mary Jane
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Baptised by: Edward Curling
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 45, Entry 360
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Julia Blanchard Bayless - [Child] of Thomas Bayless & Susannah
    Born: 24 Nov 1876
    Abode: Stonemoor, Padiham
    Occupation: Cordwain
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 46, Entry 361
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Hargreaves - [Child] of George Hargreaves & Rachel
    Born: 1 Dec 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Rag Merchant
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 46, Entry 362
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Hargreaves - [Child] of George Hargreaves & Rachel
    Born: 1 Dec 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Rag Merchant
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 46, Entry 363
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Alice Helme - [Child] of John Helme & Agnes
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Geo. Leigh Blake, Off. Min.
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 46, Entry 364
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Simpson - [Child] of John Simpson & Elizabeth
    Born: 28 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Fruiterer
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 46, Entry 365
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Herbert Whittaker - [Child] of Nicholas Whittaker & Mary
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. L. Blake, Off. Min.
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 46, Entry 366
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Mary Jane
    Born: 14 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 46, Entry 367
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Eastwood - [Child] of John Eastwood & Elizabeth Thomas
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Geo. Leigh Blake, Off. Min.
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 46, Entry 368
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Hargreaves - [Child] of Robert William Hargreaves & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Jan 1877
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Saddler
    Baptised by: James P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 47, Entry 369
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rachel Helm - [Child] of Thomas Helm & Leah
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: James P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 47, Entry 370
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Robert Hitchon - [Child] of Enoch Hitchon & Mary Ellen
    Born: 3 Jan 1877
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: James P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 47, Entry 371
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Hitchon - [Child] of Enoch Hitchon & Mary Ellen
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P[rivate bapt by] Methodist minister at Blackburn. Received [into this church]
           Feb 9th.
    Baptised by: James P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 47, Entry 372
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Fanny Wardleworth - [Child] of Richard Wardleworth & Mary
    Born: 31 Jan 1877
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Taper
    Baptised by: James P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 47, Entry 373
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Ashworth - [Child] of Henry Ashworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 11 Jan 1877
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: James P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 47, Entry 374
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Alston - [Child] of Thomas Alston & Alice
    Born: 28 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwd. Curling, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 47, Entry 375
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Ann Nixon - [Child] of William Nixon & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Edwd. Curling, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 47, Entry 376
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sandy Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Esther
    Born: 1 Feb 1877
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Under Carder
    Baptised by: James P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 48, Entry 377
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry James Wilkinson - [Child] of Richard Wilkinson & Margaret
    Born: 8 Jan 1877
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: James P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 48, Entry 378
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles Lord - [Child] of Henry Lord & Elizabeth
    Born: 18 Jul 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 48, Entry 379
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peter Hitchon - [Child] of Alfred Alston Hitchon & Elizabeth
    Born: 13 Aug
    Abode: Padiham Green
    Occupation: Butcher
    Notes: P[rivate Bapt]. [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 48, Entry 380
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Thomas Jackson - [Child] of Charles Jackson & Mary
    Born: 28 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
    Notes: P[rivate bapt]. Recd. [into church] March 8/77
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 48, Entry 381
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Albert Wilkinson - [Child] of Solomon Wilkinson & Ann
    Born: 29 May 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P[rivate bapt].
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 48, Entry 382
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Esther Lee - [Child] of George Lee & Margaret
    Born: 12 Feb 1877
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P[rivate bapt].
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 48, Entry 383
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Henry Starkie - [Child] of David Starkie & Ellen
    Born: 20 Feb 1877
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: James P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 48, Entry 384
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Anne Ellen Tattersall - [Child] of John Thomas Tattersall & Jane
    Born: 21 Feb 1877
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: James P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 49, Entry 385
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sylvia Lily Monk - [Child] of Joseph Edmondson Monk & Sarah Jane
    Born: 2 Feb 1877
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    Baptised by: James P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 49, Entry 386
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Pritt - [Child] of Thomas Henry Pritt & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Apr 1875
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: James P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 49, Entry 387
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Pritt - [Child] of Thomas Henry Pritt & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Feb 1877
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: James P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 49, Entry 388
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Hartley Stevenson - [Child] of Roger Stevenson & Elizabeth
    Born: 2 Dec 1877 [sic]
    Abode: Read
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: James P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 49, Entry 389
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Davies - [Child] of Thomas Davies & Jane
    Born: 16 Feb 1877
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Groom
    Baptised by: James P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 49, Entry 390
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Esther Hargreaves - [Child] of George Hargreaves & Alice
    Born: 14 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Edward Curling, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 49, Entry 391
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Bell - [Child] of John Bell & Elizabeth
    Born: 8 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Edward Curling, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 49, Entry 392
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Job Pollard - [Child] of John Thomas Pollard & Margaret Ann
    Born: 14 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 50, Entry 393
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Shackleton - [Child] of George Shackleton & Mary
    Born: 2 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Inn-Keeper
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 50, Entry 394
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Lindsey - [Child] of Henry Lindsey & Mary
    Born: 26 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: Edwd. Curling, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 50, Entry 395
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Duckworth - [Child] of Henry Duckworth & Rose Anna
    Born: 25 Mar 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Edwd. Curling, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 50, Entry 396
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Fell Park - [Child] of William Park & Phoebe
    Born: 28 Feb 1877
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Goods Porter
    Notes: [Park deleted from parents forenames]
    Baptised by: Edwd. Curling, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 50, Entry 397
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Florence Hibbert - [Child] of James Hibbert & Margaret
    Born: 14 Jan 1877
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: James P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 50, Entry 398
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harriet Mary Weaver - [Child] of Samuel James Weaver & Mary
    Born: 8 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: P[rivate bapt].
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 50, Entry 399
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Howarth - [Child] of Deanes Howarth & Jane
    Born: 28 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Notes: P[rivate bapt] Recd. [into Church] April 19th.
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 50, Entry 400
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Herbert Haworth - [Child] of Nicholas Haworth & Mary Jane
    Born: 24 Feb 1877
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: James P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 51, Entry 401
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Henry King - [Child] of John King & Mary
    Born: 26 Feb 1877
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: James P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 51, Entry 402
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frank Mortimer Pollard - [Child] of Joseph Pollard & Sarah
    Born: 27 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 51, Entry 403
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Ingham - [Child] of John Parker & Susan Ingham
    Born: 13 May 1837
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. Curling, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 51, Entry 404
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harry Wilkinson - [Child] of William Henry Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 11 Mar 1877
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: James P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 51, Entry 405
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Starkie - [Child] of Robert Starkie & Sophia
    Born: 23 Mar 1877
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: James P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 51, Entry 406
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Thomas Denbigh - [Child] of Thomas Denbigh & Nancy
    Born: 16 Feb 1872
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Address Padiham deleted]
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 51, Entry 407
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Henry Philpot - [Child] of William Philpot & Frances Maria
    Born: 3 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 51, Entry 408
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Haworth - [Child] of James Haworth & Martha
    Born: 28 Mar 1877
    Abode: Clow Bridge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: James P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 52, Entry 409
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Lee - [Child] of Robert Lee & Eleanor
    Born: 5 Apr 1877
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: James P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 52, Entry 410
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Herbert Swift - [Child] of Thomas Swift & Alice
    Born: 8 Apr
    Abode: Clow Bridge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. A. Cave Browne Cave, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 52, Entry 411
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ada Melinda Booth - [Child] of James Booth & Isabella
    Born: 4 Jan 1877
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: James P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 52, Entry 412
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John James Barker - [Child] of James Timothy Barker & Mary Ann
    Born: 20 Apr 1877
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: Edward Curling, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 52, Entry 413
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Ellison - [Child] of William Henry Ellison & Mary Ellen
    Born: 1 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Notes: P[rivate bapt]
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 52, Entry 414
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Heigold - [Child] of Frederick Heigold & Jane
    Born: 29 Apr
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: E. Curling, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 52, Entry 415
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 May 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Barbara Campbell - [Child] of George Campbell & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 29 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Dyer
    Notes: P[rivate bapt]
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 52, Entry 416
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Duxbury - [Child] of Thomas Duxbury & Sarah
    Born: 11 May
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: P[rivate bapt]
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 53, Entry 417
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Sophia Windle - [Child] of Heartley Windle & Mary Sophia
    Born: 30 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. Curling, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 53, Entry 418
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 May 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Bleasdale - [Child] of Samuel Bleasdale & Mary Ann
    Born: 20 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Roller Coverer
    Baptised by: Wm. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 53, Entry 419
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 May 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Long - [Child] of George Long & Annie
    Born: 26 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: Edwd. Curling, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 53, Entry 420
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 May 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susanna Stevenson - [Child] of Thomas Stevenson & Clara
    Born: 3 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Edwd. Curling, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 53, Entry 421
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Hargreaves - [Child] of Thomas Hargreaves & Sophia
    Born: 10 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Bobbin Turner
    Notes: [Birth day amended from 4th May]
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 53, Entry 422
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 May 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margt. Elizabeth Thomas - [Child] of Joseph Thomas & Harriet
    Born: 11 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Edward Curling, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 53, Entry 423
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isabella Wilkinson - [Child] of John Wilkinson & Harriet
    Born: 6 May 1877
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: James P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 53, Entry 424
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Ellen Walker - [Child] of James Walker & Nancy
    Born: 24 Dec 1874
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Edward Curling, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 54, Entry 425
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rhoda Walker - [Child] of James Walker & Nancy
    Born: 28 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Edward Curling, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 54, Entry 426
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Abram Ashworth - [Child] of George Ashworth & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 28 Apr 1877
    Abode: Clow Bridge
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 54, Entry 427
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edwin Bromley - [Child] of John Bromley & Jane
    Born: 27 Jun 1876
    Abode: Clow Bridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 54, Entry 428
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Dobson - [Child] of John Dobson & Lucy
    Born: 19 Nov 1875
    Abode: Clow Bridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 54, Entry 429
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eliza Dobson - [Child] of John Dobson & Lucy
    Born: 10 Feb 1877
    Abode: Clow Bridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 54, Entry 430
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Parker - [Child] of Parker Parker & Ellen
    Born: 5 May 1877
    Abode: Clow Bridge
    Occupation: Firebeater
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 54, Entry 431
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Robert Pomfret - [Child] of Henry Pomfret & Eva
    Born: 12 Feb 1877
    Abode: Clow Bridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 54, Entry 432
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lydia Mary Hacking - [Child] of James Hacking & Isabella
    Born: 25 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Professor of Music
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 55, Entry 433
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Eveline Hacking - [Child] of James Hacking & Isabella
    Born: 25 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Professor of Music
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 55, Entry 434
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Archie Leonard Bertwistle - [Child] of Leonard Bertwistle & Mary
    Born: 18 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: James P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 55, Entry 435
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Fielding - [Child] of James Fielding & Isabella
    Born: 8 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Inn-Keeper
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 55, Entry 436
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frances Walker - [Child] of James Walker & Nancy
    Born: 28 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence. Footnote reference appears on page 52 which reads]May
           4th Frances Walker recd. pp 55
    Baptised by: E. Curling, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 55, Entry 437
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Mary Rangitiki Howarth - [Child] of John Howarth & Alice
    Born: 29 Apr 1877
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: James P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 55, Entry 438
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William James Haworth - [Child] of John Haworth & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Jun 1877
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Jeweller
    Baptised by: James P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 55, Entry 439
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 May 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nicholas Waddington - [Child] of Jeremiah Waddington & Jane
    Born: Sep 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Printer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: Edwd. Curling, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 55, Entry 440
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Elizabeth Tipping - [Child] of John Tipping & Jane
    Born: 10 Jun
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Labourer at Print Works
    Baptised by: J. P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 56, Entry 441
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Wardleworth - [Child] of Thomas Wardleworth & Mary
    Born: 15 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Notes: [Entire entry deleted. Cf. next entry.] See No. 468
    Baptised by: J. P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 56, Entry 442
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Wardlesworth - [Child] of Thomas Wardlesworth & Mary
    Born: 15 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: J. P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 56, Entry 443
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Duxbury - [Child] of Ann Duxbury
    Born: 3 Jun 1877
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Father's name Henry deleted]
    Baptised by: J. P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 56, Entry 444
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Hudson - [Child] of James Hudson & Mary Jane
    Born: 1 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 56, Entry 445
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Rosannah
    Born: 23 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: J. P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 56, Entry 446
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Whittaker - [Child] of Ainsworth Whittaker & Mary
    Born: 20 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: J. P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 56, Entry 447
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harriet Holmes - [Child] of Thomas Holmes & Lucy
    Born: 31 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 56, Entry 448
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Dean Moorhouse - [Child] of Elizabeth Jane Moorhouse
    Born: 10 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: J. P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 57, Entry 449
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ethel Munnerley - [Child] of George Munnerley & Elizabeth Jane
    Born: 16 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 57, Entry 450
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Florence Scholes - [Child] of Elizabeth Jane Scholes
    Born: 5 Dec 1876
    Abode: Manchester
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 57, Entry 451
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frederick Austin Denson - [Child] of Walter Canfor Denson & Ellen
    Born: 5 May
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Railway Pointsman
    Baptised by: J. P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 57, Entry 452
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Cockshutt - [Child] of John Cockshutt & Hannah
    Born: 5 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.].
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 57, Entry 453
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles Hudson - [Child] of Sarah Hudson
    Born: 26 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 57, Entry 454
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Betsy Ann Stevenson - [Child] of Alfred Stevenson & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 57, Entry 455
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Ellen Horn - [Child] of James Horn & Rachel
    Born: 27 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 57, Entry 456
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lilly Moore - [Child] of John Moore & Hannah
    Born: 31 Dec 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.].
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 58, Entry 457
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Thompson - [Child] of Charles Thompson & Queen Charlotta
    Born: 20 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 58, Entry 458
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Parkinson Ainsworth - [Child] of John Ainsworth & Agnes
    Born: 2 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 58, Entry 459
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Bertwistle - [Child] of Samuel Bertwistle & Annie
    Born: 30 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 58, Entry 460
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Henry Hamilton - [Child] of Henry Hamilton & Nancy
    Born: 21 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 58, Entry 461
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Alice Atkinson - [Child] of William Atkinson & Alice
    Born: 9 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 58, Entry 462
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Thornber - [Child] of Cornelius Thornber & Ellen
    Born: 9 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 58, Entry 463
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Ellet Cowinn - [Child] of Agnes Cowinn
    Born: 13 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 58, Entry 464
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Barnish - [Child] of Alexander Barnish & Mary Ann
    Born: 10 Nov 1875
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Bar-Man
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 59, Entry 465
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Horace Blomly Barnish - [Child] of Alexander Barnish & Mary Ann
    Born: 14 Jun 1877
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Bar-Man
    Notes: [G. R. O. Registered as Horace Bromley Barnish]
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 59, Entry 466
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Starkie - [Child] of Robert Starkie & Mary Emma
    Born: 10 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 59, Entry 467
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Thomas Starkie - [Child] of George Starkie & Annie
    Born: 1 Jun
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Chemical Worker
    Baptised by: J. P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 59, Entry 468
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frederick William Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Maria
    Born: 25 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 59, Entry 469
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Louisa Clarkinson - [Child] of William Clarkinson & Ann
    Born: 25 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 59, Entry 470
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Samuel Clarkinson - [Child] of William Clarkinson & Ann
    Born: 1875
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 59, Entry 471
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Jackson - [Child] of Edward Jackson & Mary
    Born: 17 Jul
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Policeman
    Baptised by: J. P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 59, Entry 472
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Davies - [Child] of James Davies & Mary
    Born: 25 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 60, Entry 473
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Edward Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Nancy
    Born: 16 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 60, Entry 474
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Ann Irving - [Child] of George Irving & Mary
    Born: 12 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 60, Entry 475
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Emily Evans - [Child] of Richard Evans & Emily
    Born: 4 Jun
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 60, Entry 476
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edwin Hitchon - [Child] of John Hitchon & Sarah Jane
    Born: 15 Aug
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 60, Entry 477
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Sandiford - [Child] of Thomas Sandiford & Agnes
    Born: 19 Aug
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 60, Entry 478
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Sledding Platt - [Child] of Priscilla Platt
    Born: 27 May 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Notes: P[rivate bapt].
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 60, Entry 479
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Hacking - [Child] of William Hacking & Agnes
    Born: 24 Mar 1877
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P[rivate bapt].
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 60, Entry 480
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Eastwood - [Child] of Robert Eastwood & Alice
    Born: 16 Sep 1876
    Abode: Fence
    Occupation: Oiler
    Notes: P[rivate bapt].
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 61, Entry 481
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Albert Arthur Riley - [Child] of William Riley & Ann
    Born: 26 Aug
    Abode: Burnley
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 61, Entry 482
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Stevenson - [Child] of William Henry Stevenson & Isabella
    Born: 6 Apr 1877
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 61, Entry 483
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Paul Leeming - [Child] of David Leeming & Esther
    Born: 27 Aug 1877
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 61, Entry 484
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Westall - [Child] of John Westall & Alice
    Born: 10 Oct 1876
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: [Address amended from Padiham]
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 61, Entry 485
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Westall - [Child] of Robert Westall & Hannah
    Born: 19 Feb 1843
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 61, Entry 486
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Westall - [Child] of Robert Westall & Hannah
    Born: 21 Jan 1839
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 61, Entry 487
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Westall - [Child] of Robert Westall & Hannah
    Born: 14 Jul 1855
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 61, Entry 488
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Davies - [Child] of Robert Davies & Ellen
    Born: 20 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 62, Entry 489
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Arthur Graham - [Child] of Thomas Graham & Ellen
    Born: 22 Aug 1877
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 62, Entry 490
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Adrial Duxbury - [Child] of Daniel Duxbury & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 22 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 62, Entry 491
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Willis Sumner - [Child] of John Sumner & Mary
    Born: 21 Aug
    Abode: Read
    Occupation: Tape Sizer
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 62, Entry 492
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Whitehead - [Child] of John Robert Whitehead & Martha
    Born: 1 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 62, Entry 493
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Pliny Birnie - [Child] of John Edward Birnie & Elizabeth Ellen
    Born: 11 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 62, Entry 494
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Edward Bertwistle - [Child] of James Bertwistle & Margaret
    Born: 14 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 62, Entry 495
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Catharine Cameron - [Child] of Thomas Cameron & Margaret
    Born: 18 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 62, Entry 496
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Blanche Wilkinson - [Child] of George Wilkinson & Ellen
    Born: 31 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: [Surname amended and initialled from Bertwistle to Wilkinson] J. P. B.
    Baptised by: J. P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 63, Entry 497
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Webster - [Child] of Charles Webster & Anne
    Born: 22 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 63, Entry 498
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Roger Pollard - [Child] of John Pollard & Melinda
    Born: 4 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: J. P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 63, Entry 499
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Bradshaw - [Child] of James Bradshaw & Ann
    Born: 24 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: J. P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 63, Entry 500
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Eastwood - [Child] of Robert Eastwood & Alice
    Born: 21 Aug
    Abode: Fence
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: J. P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 63, Entry 501
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Thomas Bentley - [Child] of Thomas Bentley & Elizabeth
    Born: 19 Sep
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 63, Entry 502
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edith Ellen Laycock - [Child] of William Laycock & Elizabeth
    Born: 11 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 63, Entry 503
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Whitham - [Child] of Thomas Challenger Whitham & Thirza
    Born: 26 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 63, Entry 504
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frederick Duxbury - [Child] of George Duxbury & Mary Ann
    Born: 20 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 64, Entry 505
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Seth Sagar Sudall - [Child] of Richard Sudall & Christiana
    Born: 26 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 64, Entry 506
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Christopher Law - [Child] of Joseph Law & Sarah
    Born: 24 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 64, Entry 507
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard William Stevenson - [Child] of Obadiah Stevenson & Betty
    Born: 3 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: J. P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 64, Entry 508
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
[unnamed] Astin -
    Abode: Padiham
    Notes: P[rivate Bapt] [no further details]
    Baptised by: J. P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 64, Entry 509
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Daniel Whitham - [Child] of Richard Whitham & Emma
    Born: Aug 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Notes: P[rivate Bapt].
    Baptised by: J. P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 64, Entry 510
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Emma Whitham - [Child] of Richard Whitham & Emma
    Born: Aug 1877
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Notes: P[rivate Bapt]. Died Oct 25.
    Baptised by: J. P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 64, Entry 511
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Pate - [Child] of Fergus Pate & Maria
    Born: 24 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 64, Entry 512
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Bolton - [Child] of Virgil Bolton & Ellen
    Born: 18 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 65, Entry 513
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Hindle Holgate - [Child] of John Thomas Holgate & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 28 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: J. P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 65, Entry 514
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Ann Hudson - [Child] of William Hudson & Sarah
    Born: 6 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 65, Entry 515
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John James Pollard - [Child] of John Pollard & Mary Ann
    Born: 5 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Stone mason
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 65, Entry 516
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Ingham - [Child] of Henry Ingham & Jane
    Born: 12 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 65, Entry 517
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frank Stevenson - [Child] of George Stevenson & Maria
    Born: 8 Oct
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Hairdresser
    Baptised by: J. P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 65, Entry 518
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Thomas Graham - [Child] of John Graham & Mary
    Born: 26 Sep
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 65, Entry 519
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Roger Stevenson - [Child] of Thomas Stevenson & Sarah
    Born: 4 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 65, Entry 520
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Broadley - [Child] of John Broadley & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 10 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 66, Entry 521
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Simpson - [Child] of Thomas Simpson & Catherine Ann
    Born: 11 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 66, Entry 522
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Duxbury - [Child] of Elizabeth Jane Duxbury
    Born: 5 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 66, Entry 523
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Hebden - [Child] of John Hebden & Mary
    Born: 20 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Gas Man
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 66, Entry 524
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Berry - [Child] of John Berry & Jemima
    Born: 22 Oct
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 66, Entry 525
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susannah Bennett - [Child] of Roger Bennett & Jane
    Born: 22 Oct
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 66, Entry 526
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Atkinson - [Child] of William Atkinson & Ann
    Born: 1 Nov
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 66, Entry 527
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Pate - [Child] of James Pate & Mary Ann
    Born: 26 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 66, Entry 528
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alfred Rollinson - [Child] of John Rollinson & Alice
    Born: 7 Nov
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Horse Breaker
    Notes: P[rivate Bapt].
    Baptised by: J. P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 67, Entry 529
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Wilkinson - [Child] of James Wilkinson & Jane
    Born: 20 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Notes: P[rivate Bapt]. Received [into Church] Jan 29th.
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 67, Entry 530
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Alice Norris - [Child] of John Norris & Eleanor
    Born: 18 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 67, Entry 531
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Freeman - [Child] of Edward Freeman & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Apr 1875
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 67, Entry 532
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lenora Freeman - [Child] of Edward Freeman & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 11 Nov 1877
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 67, Entry 533
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Thomas Heyes - [Child] of Thomas Walmersley Heyes & Susannah
    Born: 6 Feb 1875
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 67, Entry 534
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Heyes - [Child] of Thomas Walmersley Heyes & Susannah
    Born: 31 Aug 1877
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 67, Entry 535
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frederic Brooks Dugdale - [Child] of James Dugdale, Gentleman & Alice
    Born: 21 Oct 1877
    Abode: Joy Bank, Habergham Eaves
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 67, Entry 536
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Hesketh - [Child] of Daniel James Hesketh & Elizabeth
    Born: 2 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 68, Entry 537
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Adelia Dean - [Child] of Nicholas Dean & Deborah
    Born: 23 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 68, Entry 538
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Heys - [Child] of William Heys & Rachel
    Born: 23 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Parents Nicholas & deborah Dean have been deleted.]
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 68, Entry 539
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Esther Ann Clarkinson - [Child] of William Clarkinson & Ann
    Born: 1871
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Birth date given] Easter Day, 1871.
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 68, Entry 540
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harriet Starkie - [Child] of David Starkie & Ellen
    Born: 11 Nov 1877
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 68, Entry 541
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rebecca Riley - [Child] of John Riley & Ellen
    Born: 27 Oct
    Abode: Padiham Green
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P[rivate bapt].
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 68, Entry 542
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Gregson - [Child] of John Gregson & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Surveyor
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 68, Entry 543
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Annie Howarth - [Child] of George Howarth & Elizabeth
    Born: 28 Nov
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Colliery Manager
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 68, Entry 544
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Enoch Jones - [Child] of Ambrose Jones & Elizabeth
    Born: 19 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Chain? Maker
    Notes: [Occup. may be Chair Maker]
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 69, Entry 545
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1877 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Clara Cookson - [Child] of Richard Cookson & Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Nov 1877
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 69, Entry 546
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frederick Varley - [Child] of William Varley & Elizabeth
    Born: 26 Nov 1877
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Drawer
    Baptised by: J. P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 69, Entry 547
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Edwards - [Child] of James Edwards & Margaret
    Born: 2 Dec 1877
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 69, Entry 548
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Edward Hebden - [Child] of James Hebden & Alice
    Born: 6 Jan 1878
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. P. Baynes, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 69, Entry 549
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Agnes Ann Lord - [Child] of John Lord & Sarah Elizabeth
    Born: 30 Nov 1877
    Abode: Rawtenstall
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: [Child's forename John deleted]
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 69, Entry 550
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Ashworth - [Child] of John Ashworth & Alice
    Born: 22 Apr 1877
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Notes: [Occup. butcher also appears in address box]
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 69, Entry 551
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Linnaeus Ransom Hirst - [Child] of Linnaeus Hirst & Lucy Ann
    Born: 10 Dec 1877
    Abode: Hurst Green
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 69, Entry 552
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Arthur Harland - son of Arthur Harland & Anna
    Born: 19 Apr 1871
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P[rivate bapt].
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 70, Entry 553
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Willie Harland - son of Arthur Harland & Anna
    Born: 7 May 1874
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 70, Entry 554
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susannah Harland - dau of Arthur Harland & Anna
    Born: 15 Jul 1868
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 70, Entry 555
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Thompson - [Child] of John Thompson & Elizabeth
    Born: 29 Dec 1877
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 70, Entry 556
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Crawshaw - dau of John Crawshaw & Margaret
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 70, Entry 557
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Wilkinson - son of James Wilkinson & Jane
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Notes: [Entire entry is deleted]
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 70, Entry 558
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Frances Wittaker - dau of John Wittaker & Jessie
    Born: 7 Dec 1877
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 70, Entry 559
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Roe - [Child] of George Roe & Mary
    Born: 14 Nov 1877
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 70, Entry 560
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maud Bertwistle - dau of Thomas Bertwistle & Alice
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 71, Entry 561
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isaac Snowden - son of John Snowden & Mary Ann
    Born: 10 May 1877
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 71, Entry 562
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Amelia Jane Wood - dau of Stout Wood & Mary
    Born: 19 Jan 1878
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 71, Entry 563
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Renny Bulmer Hargreaves - son of John Thomas Hargreaves & Rebecca
    Born: 25 Jan 1878
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 71, Entry 564
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Whittaker - son of Nicholas Whittaker & Mary
    Born: 9 Feb 1878
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P[rivate bapt].
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 71, Entry 565
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Huntrodes - dau of George Huntrodes & Sarah
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 71, Entry 566
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John William Townend - [Child] of John Townend & Jane
    Born: 23 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 71, Entry 567
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Percy Leatham Osbaldestone - [Child] of Richard Osbaldestone & Louisa Catherine
    Born: 31 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 71, Entry 568
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Albert Ernest Charters - [Child] of John Whitehead Charters & Margaret Jane
    Born: 1 Feb
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 72, Entry 569
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Leah Heyworth - [Child] of Robinson Heyworth & Bella
    Born: 1 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 72, Entry 570
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Hely - [Child] of Sarah Hely
    Born: 17 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 72, Entry 571
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Cockerell - son of Riley Cockerell & Mary Ellen
    Born: 27 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 72, Entry 572
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Charles Wittaker - son of James Wittaker & Jane
    Born: 9 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 72, Entry 573
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Ashworth - dau of Humphrey Ashworth & Alice
    Born: 8 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 72, Entry 574
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Amelia Rushton - [Child] of Edward Rushton & Mary
    Born: 26 Jan
    Abode: Read
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 72, Entry 575
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Smith - [Child] of William Henry Smith & Sarah Ann
    Born: 22 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 72, Entry 576
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Hampson - [Child] of James Hampson & Ellen
    Born: 14 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 73, Entry 577
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Randolph Yonge - [Child] of Alfred Yonge & Sarah Ann
    Born: 7 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Notes: P[rivate bapt].
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 73, Entry 578
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jeremiah Lord - son of Thomas Lord & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 73, Entry 579
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Elliot Elliot - son of Sarah Ellen Elliot
    Born: 23 Apr 1877
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Slubber
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 73, Entry 580
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann Eliza Boothman - [Child] of William Boothman & Mary
    Born: 12 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 73, Entry 581
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William James Wilkinson - [Child] of Joseph Wilkinson & Mary Ann
    Born: 1 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 73, Entry 582
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Bridge - son of Samuel Bridge & Mary
    Born: 15 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Night Watchman
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 73, Entry 583
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maria Ellis - dau of Zachariah Ellis & Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 73, Entry 584
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Herbert Brotherton - son of Joseph Brotherton & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 74, Entry 585
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Albert Edward Pilkington - [Child] of Nancy Pilkington
    Born: 14 Feb
    Abode: Clow Bridge
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 74, Entry 586
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John William Duxbury - son of Jeremiah Duxbury & Sarah
    Born: 2 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 74, Entry 587
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Absalom Bridge - son of Cornelius Bridge & Harriet
    Born: 28 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 74, Entry 588
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Albert Hargreaves - [Child] of Jonathan Hargreaves & Julia
    Born: 13 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 74, Entry 589
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Martin - [Child] of John Martin & Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 74, Entry 590
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Anne Stevenson - [Child] of Edward Stevenson & Ellen
    Born: 9 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: F. A. Cave B. Cave, Off. Min
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 74, Entry 591
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Pilkington - [Child] of William Pilkington & Margaret
    Born: 22 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 74, Entry 592
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nicholas Dewhurst - [Child] of Henry Dewhurst & Sarah
    Born: 27 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P[rivate bapt].
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 75, Entry 593
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Smith - [Child] of Henry Smith & Ellen
    Born: 24 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: P[rivate bapt].
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 75, Entry 594
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Hudson - [Child] of George Hudson & Ann
    Born: 11 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 75, Entry 595
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Leonard Dewhurst - [Child] of John Dewhurst & Elizabeth Ellen
    Born: 14 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Roller Coverer
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 75, Entry 596
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Boothman - dau of William Boothman & Ellen Ann
    Born: 31 Mar
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 75, Entry 597
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Rowland Vincent Parker - [Child] of Amos Parker & Grace
    Born: 1 Mar
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 75, Entry 598
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Kenyon - [Child] of Benjamin Kenyon & Cicely
    Born: 14 Apr
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 75, Entry 599
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rennie Martin - [Child] of Mark Martin & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 75, Entry 600
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Horne - [Child] of Christopher Horne & Jane
    Born: 1 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 76, Entry 601
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Green - [Child] of James Green & Christiana Ellen
    Born: 19 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 76, Entry 602
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Thomas Kenyon - son of John Ellis Kenyon & Jane Anne
    Born: 19 Mar
    Abode: Northwood, Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 76, Entry 603
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ernest Howarth - [Child] of John Howarth & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 17 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 76, Entry 604
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Holland - [Child] of Thomas Holland & Mary Ann
    Born: 9 Jul 1862
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 76, Entry 605
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Ellis - [Child] of Henry Ellis & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Dec 1862
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 76, Entry 606
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hurst - [Child] of Mariah Hurst
    Born: 27 Jul 1862
    Abode: Padiham
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 76, Entry 607
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Riley - [Child] of James Riley & Alice
    Born: 15 Mar 1865
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 76, Entry 608
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Wade - [Child] of Thomas Wade & Mary
    Born: 21 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 77, Entry 609
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Jan 1857
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 77, Entry 610
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Alice Shingles - [Child] of Charles Shingles & Jane Elizabeth
    Born: 17 Jan 1864
    Abode: Clow Bridge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 77, Entry 611
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Samuel Proctor - [Child] of William Proctor & Martha
    Born: 18 Dec 1860
    Abode: Clow Bridge
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 77, Entry 612
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Louisa Mary Anderton - dau of Fergus Anderton & Margaret
    Born: 26 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Builder
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 77, Entry 613
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Heywood - [Child] of Henry Heywood & Alice
    Born: 6 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 77, Entry 614
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Albert Wilkinson - son of Richard Wilkinson & Margaret
    Born: 28 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 77, Entry 615
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Howarth - [Child] of John Howarth & Alice
    Born: 11 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 77, Entry 616
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Holmes - [Child] of John Holmes & Agnes
    Born: 15 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 78, Entry 617
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Arthur Sutcliffe - [Child] of Thomas Yates Sutcliffe & Isabella
    Born: 2 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 78, Entry 618
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Ada Bear - [Child] of William Hargreaves Bear & Elizabeth
    Born: 18 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 78, Entry 619
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 May 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Clara Herst - [Child] of Edward Herst & Mary
    Born: 12 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cabdriver
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 78, Entry 620
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Hardacre - dau of William Hardacre & Mary Ann
    Born: 2 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Glazier
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 78, Entry 621
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sagar Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Ellen
    Born: 1 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P[rivate bapt].
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 78, Entry 622
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lawrence Boardwell Ashworth - [Child] of Thomas Ashworth & Lucy
    Born: 15 Apr
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Book-Keeper
    Notes: P[rivate bapt].
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 78, Entry 623
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 May 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Lord - son of Henry Lord & Elizabeth
    Born: 29 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 78, Entry 624
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 May 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lilla Pinder - [Child] of Henry Pinder & Alice
    Born: 15 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Bobbin Turner
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 79, Entry 625
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 May 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Heys - [Child] of Ashton Heys & Mary
    Born: 23 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 79, Entry 626
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 May 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Bellows - dau of William Bellows & Jane
    Born: 11 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 79, Entry 627
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 May 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Wilfred Holmes - son of William Holmes & Alice
    Born: 5 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Boiler Maker
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 79, Entry 628
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 May 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Henry Holmes - son of Henry Holmes & Mary Ann
    Born: 30 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 79, Entry 629
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Ingham - son of John Henry Ingham & Sarah
    Born: 18 Jun 1877
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 79, Entry 630
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 May 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Emily Pollard - [Child] of William James Pollard & Ellen
    Born: 2 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 79, Entry 631
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 May 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Samuel Pollard - [Child] of Joseph Pollard & Sarah
    Born: 30 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 79, Entry 632
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Southwell - [Child] of William Southwell & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P[rivate] B[apt]
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 80, Entry 633
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Parkinson - [Child] of Timothy Parkinson & Susannah Margaret
    Born: 23 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 80, Entry 634
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isabel McDowell - [Child] of William McDowell & Margaret Ann
    Born: 12 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Porter
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 80, Entry 635
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Tatersall - [Child] of Henry Tatersall & Ellen Ann
    Born: 11 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 80, Entry 636
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Shutt - [Child] of Robert Shutt & Sarah
    Born: 27 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: P[rivate bapt].
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 80, Entry 637
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Hawthorne - son of James Hawthorne & Margaret
    Born: 24 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P[rivate bapt].
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 80, Entry 638
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Randolph Young - son of Alfred Young & Sarah Ann
    Born: 17 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 80, Entry 639
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Joseph Cook - son of Henry Cook & Sarah
    Born: 18 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 80, Entry 640
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rosetta Smith - dau of John Smith & Eliza
    Born: 27 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 81, Entry 641
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alexander Campbell - son of William Campbell & Elizabeth
    Born: 14 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 81, Entry 642
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Hannah Duckworth - [Child] of Henry Duckworth & Rosannah
    Born: 12 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: P[rivate bapt].
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 81, Entry 643
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frances Ellen Waddington - [Child] of Albert Waddington & Mary Ann
    Born: 13 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: P[rivate bapt].
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 81, Entry 644
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Hudson - son of William Hudson & Ann
    Born: 19 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 81, Entry 645
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Thomas Waddington - son of Julia Ann Waddington
    Born: 2 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Card-room Hand
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 81, Entry 646
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Catherine Riley - [Child] of Abraham Riley & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 29 May
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 81, Entry 647
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mylton Wade - [Child] of William Wade & Mary
    Born: 2 Jun
    Abode: Simonstone
    Occupation: Quarry Man
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 81, Entry 648
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lydia Holden - [Child] of Joseph Holden & Ellen
    Born: 29 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 82, Entry 649
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Adonijah Wilkinson - [Child] of Henry Wilkinson & Mary Anne
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P[rivate bapt].
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 82, Entry 650
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Anne Pilkington - [Child] of John Pilkington & Priscilla
    Born: 11 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 82, Entry 651
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Matilda McWhinney - [Child] of John McWhinney & Matilda
    Born: 30 Aug 1875
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 82, Entry 652
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Archibald McWhinney - [Child] of John McWhinney & Matilda
    Born: 8 Jun 1878
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 82, Entry 653
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles Jackson - son of Charles Jackson & Mary Ann
    Born: 19 Jun 1878
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 82, Entry 654
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Anne Rosevere - dau of John Henry Rosevere & Alice
    Born: 23 May 1878
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 82, Entry 655
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Webster - son of Alfred Webster & Emma
    Born: 31 May 1878
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 82, Entry 656
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Fort - [Child] of Robert Fort & Elizabeth
    Born: 30 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 83, Entry 657
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edwin Ireland - son of John Ireland & Annie
    Born: 5 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 83, Entry 658
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Robert Shackleton - [Child] of James Shackleton & Emma
    Born: 24 Dec 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P[rivate bapt].
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 83, Entry 659
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Lee - [Child] of George Lee & Margaret
    Born: 10 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 83, Entry 660
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John William Willis - [Child] of Joshua Willis & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 14 Jul 1868
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 83, Entry 661
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Samuel Willis - [Child] of Joshua Willis & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 14 Sep 1871
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 83, Entry 662
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Willis - [Child] of Joshua Willis & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 27 Mar 1874
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 83, Entry 663
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susannah Willis - [Child] of Joshua Willis & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 15 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 83, Entry 664
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Aston - [Child] of Alfred Aston & Mary Ann
    Born: 2 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 84, Entry 665
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Henry Helm - son of Henry Helm & Mary Ann
    Born: 19 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 84, Entry 666
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rachel Waddington - dau of Nicholas Waddington & Mary Ellen
    Born: 12 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 84, Entry 667
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harrison Holland - son of Harrison Holland & Anne
    Born: 15 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 84, Entry 668
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Horne - dau of James Horne & Rachel
    Born: 22 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 84, Entry 669
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Taylor - dau of John Thomas Taylor & Jane
    Born: 20 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 84, Entry 670
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Baxendale - dau of Samuel Baxendale & Elizabeth
    Born: 14 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 84, Entry 671
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Rhoda Dewhurst - [Child] of Henry Dewhurst & Sarah
    Born: 27 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 84, Entry 672
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eleanor Helm - [Child] of Thomas Helm & Ann
    Born: 6 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 85, Entry 673
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Thomas Adcock - [Child] of Benjamin Adcock & Sarah Agnes
    Born: 25 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 85, Entry 674
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maria Nixon - [Child] of William Nixon & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 85, Entry 675
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Edward Carter - son of John Carter & Jane
    Born: 11 Jul
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Entry following this had been partly entered here then deleted]
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 85, Entry 676
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Amelia Lee - [Child] of Robert Lee & Eleanor
    Born: 22 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 85, Entry 677
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Day - [Child] of William Day & Ellen
    Born: 12 Jul
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 85, Entry 678
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Albert Astin - [Child] of James Astin & Mary
    Born: 4 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 85, Entry 679
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Alice Duxbury - [Child] of James Duxbury & Mary Ann
    Born: 7 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 85, Entry 680
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Hardacre - [Child] of Peter Hardacre & Esther
    Born: 17 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 86, Entry 681
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Robinson - [Child] of Henry Robinson & Prudence
    Born: 20 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 86, Entry 682
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Middleborough - [Child] of William Middleborough & Martha
    Born: 25 Aug
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 86, Entry 683
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peter Hitchon - [Child] of Alfred Alston Hitchon & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Feb 1878
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 86, Entry 684
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Clara Houlgrave - [Child] of James Houlgrave & Mary Ann
    Born: 13 Aug 1878
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 86, Entry 685
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Henry Whitaker - [Child] of Thomas Whitaker & Margaret
    Born: 13 Jul 1876
    Abode: Lower House
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 86, Entry 686
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Whitaker - [Child] of Thomas Whitaker & Margaret
    Born: 9 Jul
    Abode: Lower House
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 86, Entry 687
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Anne Elizabeth Dodgeon - [Child] of Randolph Dodgeon & Elizabeth Ellen
    Born: 21 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cloth Looker
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 86, Entry 688
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John James Dawson - [Child] of Henry Dawson & Anne
    Born: 22 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 87, Entry 689
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Shackleton - [Child] of James Shackleton & Hannah
    Born: 13 Dec 1867
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 87, Entry 690
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Shackleton - [Child] of James Shackleton & Hannah
    Born: 4 Apr 1870
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 87, Entry 691
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maria Shackleton - [Child] of James Shackleton & Hannah
    Born: 23 Jul 1875
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 87, Entry 692
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Anne Shackleton - [Child] of James Shackleton & Hannah
    Born: 11 May 1877
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 87, Entry 693
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Broadley - [Child] of Richard Broadley & Anne
    Born: 31 Aug 1878
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 87, Entry 694
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Ray - [Child] of William Ray & Susannah Tritton
    Born: 31 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Bobbin Manufacturer
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 87, Entry 695
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Aquila Holker - [Child] of Thomas Holker & Sarah Ann
    Born: 10 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 87, Entry 696
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Wade - [Child] of Richard Wade & Nancy
    Born: 2 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 88, Entry 697
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Haworth - [Child] of James Haworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 7 Sep 1878
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 88, Entry 698
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Herbert Simpson - [Child] of John Samuel Simpson & Mary Ann
    Born: 24 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 88, Entry 699
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Whitham - [Child] of Henry Whitham & Margaret
    Born: 21 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 88, Entry 700
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Henry Waddington - [Child] of Jeremiah Waddington & Jane
    Born: 18 Dec 1873
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 88, Entry 701
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Waddington - [Child] of Jeremiah Waddington & Jane
    Born: 18 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 88, Entry 702
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Allison - [Child] of William Henry Allison & Mary Ellen
    Born: 16 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Notes: [Mother's name amended from Mary Ann to Mary Ellen]
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 88, Entry 703
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frank Duxbury - [Child] of Richard Duxbury & Alice
    Born: 1 Sep
    Abode: Castle Hill, Tonge near Bolton
    Occupation: Manager Bleach Works
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 88, Entry 704
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Gardener - [Child] of Robert Gardener & Anne
    Born: 3 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 89, Entry 705
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lucilla Thompson - [Child] of Martha Thompson
    Born: 3 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 89, Entry 706
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Waterhouse - [Child] of Samuel Waterhouse & Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 89, Entry 707
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Crook - [Child] of John Crook & Mary Ann
    Born: 7 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 89, Entry 708
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Crook - [Child] of John Crook & Mary Ann
    Born: 8 Mar 1877
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 89, Entry 709
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Alice Riding - [Child] of William Riding & Catherine Alice
    Born: 9 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 89, Entry 710
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Robert Waterhouse - [Child] of Samuel Waterhouse & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Jan 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P[rivate bapt].
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 89, Entry 711
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Mary Jane
    Born: 12 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 89, Entry 712
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Tom Wilkinson - [Child] of Matthew Wilkinson & Emma Ann
    Born: 28 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Notes: P[rivate bapt].
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 90, Entry 713
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Duxbury - [Child] of John Duxbury & Isabella
    Born: 19 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 90, Entry 714
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Bridge - [Child] of Thomas Bridge & Susannah
    Born: 26 Oct 1868
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 90, Entry 715
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lillie Shackleton - [Child] of Thomas Shackleton & Rosetta
    Born: 28 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Barber
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 90, Entry 716
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Stevenson - [Child] of Richard Stevenson & Jane
    Born: 5 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 90, Entry 717
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nanny Irving - [Child] of George Irving & Mary
    Born: 4 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 90, Entry 718
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Smith - [Child] of Richard Smith & Ann
    Born: 2 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 90, Entry 719
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Ann Hayhurst - [Child] of John Hayhurst & Ann
    Born: 5 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 90, Entry 720
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isaac Hardacre - [Child] of Anthony Hardacre & Sarah
    Born: 3 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 91, Entry 721
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Robinson - [Child] of Ralph Robinson & Mary Ellen
    Born: 9 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 91, Entry 722
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edwin Lancebery - [Child] of William Henry Lancebery & Jane
    Born: 18 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason's Labourer
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.].
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 91, Entry 723
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Haworth - [Child] of Nicholas Haworth & Margaret
    Born: 5 Nov
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 91, Entry 724
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alston - [Child] of Thomas Alston & Alice
    Born: 22 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 91, Entry 725
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Albert Edward Davis - [Child] of James Davis & Sarah
    Born: 10 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 91, Entry 726
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Enoch Hitchon - [Child] of Enoch Hitchon & Mary Ellen
    Born: 27 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 91, Entry 727
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Richard Rimmer - [Child] of William Rimmer & Mary
    Born: 19 Nov
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 91, Entry 728
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Gray Johnstone - [Child] of James Alexander Maxwell Johnstone & Catherine
    Born: 31 Oct 1878
    Abode: The Vicarage, Padiham
    Occupation: Vicar of the Parish
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 92, Entry 729
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Florence Waddington - [Child] of William Waddington & Ann
    Born: 4 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 92, Entry 730
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Hodgson - [Child] of John Hodgson & Sarah
    Born: 15 Nov
    Abode: Little Harwood
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 92, Entry 731
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Anne Blackburn - [Child] of Samuel Blackburn & Jane
    Born: 3 Sep 1878
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Cotton Operative
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 92, Entry 732
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Emma Blackburn - [Child] of Samuel Blackburn & Jane
    Born: 28 Feb 1877
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Cotton Operative
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 92, Entry 733
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Edwin Simpson - [Child] of John Simpson & Elizabeth
    Born: 29 Nov 1878
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Greengrocer
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 92, Entry 734
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles Wilkinson - [Child] of George Wilkinson & Ellen
    Born: 27 Nov 1878
    Abode: High Whittaker, Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 92, Entry 735
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: Aug 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Lavinia Thomas - [Child] of James Thomas & Lavinia
    Born: 16 Aug 1878
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.].
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 92, Entry 736
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ada Hargreaves - [Child] of Thomas Hargreaves & Sophia
    Born: 10 Dec 1878
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Bobbin Turner
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 93, Entry 737
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1878 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Potter - [Child] of Susannah Potter
    Born: 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.].
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 93, Entry 738
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isabella Smith - [Child] of Robert Smith & Jane
    Born: 29 Dec 1878
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 93, Entry 739
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Harry Webster - [Child] of Charles Webster & Sarah
    Born: 13 Dec 1878
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 93, Entry 740
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Edmondson Monk - [Child] of Joseph Edmondson Monk & Sarah Jane
    Born: 6 Nov 1878
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 93, Entry 741
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Adams - [Child] of James Adams & Elizabeth
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Father's name amended from Henry]
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 93, Entry 742
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles Heyes - [Child] of Levi Heyes & Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Dec 1878
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P[rivate bapt].
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 93, Entry 743
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Heyes - [Child] of Levi Heyes & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Jul 1877
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 93, Entry 744
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Samuel Webster - [Child] of John Webster & Susannah
    Born: 8 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 94, Entry 745
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Anderton - [Child] of Thomas Anderton & Sarah
    Born: 12 Dec 1878
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mixer
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 94, Entry 746
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Leeming - [Child] of David Leeming & Esther
    Born: 2 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 94, Entry 747
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ernest Pollard - [Child] of John Pollard & Melinda
    Born: 23 Dec 1878
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cashier
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 94, Entry 748
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Arthur Booth - [Child] of James Booth & Isabella
    Born: 18 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 94, Entry 749
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Mary Butterworth - [Child] of Alice Ann Butterworth
    Born: 19 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 94, Entry 750
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Fanny Hudson - [Child] of Whitehead Hudson & Sarah
    Born: 15 Dec 1878
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.].
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 94, Entry 751
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Robert Ellett - [Child] of William Ellett & Margaret Ann
    Born: 1 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 94, Entry 752
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Wate - [Child] of William Wate & Sarah Ann
    Born: 8 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mason's Labourer
    Notes: [Surname White lightly deleted]
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 95, Entry 753
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Frederica Pollard - [Child] of Josiah Pollard & Elizabeth Jane
    Born: 1 Jan 1879
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Draper
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 95, Entry 754
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frank Bertwistle - [Child] of Thomas Bertwistle & Alice Sarah
    Born: 3 Feb 1879
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 95, Entry 755
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Fred Bertwistle - [Child] of James Bertwistle & Margaret
    Born: 27 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 95, Entry 756
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Johnson - [Child] of John Johnson & Frances
    Born: 5 Jan
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Porter
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 95, Entry 757
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Charles Graham - [Child] of Christiana Graham
    Born: 19 Aug 1878
    Abode: Padiham
    Notes: P[rivate bapt].
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 95, Entry 758
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Pollard - [Child] of John Thomas Pollard & Margaret Ann
    Born: 27 Jan
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 95, Entry 759
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Betty Helm - [Child] of John Helm & Agnes
    Born: 14 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 95, Entry 760
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Winskill Ainsworth - son of John Ainsworth & Agnes
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 96, Entry 761
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Annie Hargraves - dau of William Thomas Hargraves & Mary Anne
    Born: 12 Nov 1878
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 96, Entry 762
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Bertha Webster - [Child] of Charles Arthur Webster & Ann
    Born: 2 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 96, Entry 763
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Annie Holgate - [Child] of John Thomas Holgate & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 96, Entry 764
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alonzo Edmundson - [Child] of Thomas Edmundson & Emily
    Born: 4 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 96, Entry 765
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Pennington - [Child] of Thomas Pennington & Sarah Jane
    Born: 24 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 96, Entry 766
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Starkie - [Child] of Robert Starkie & Mary
    Born: 14 Feb
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 96, Entry 767
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alfred Thompson - [Child] of Charles Thompson & Queen Charlotta
    Born: 4 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 96, Entry 768
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frederick Watson - [Child] of James Watson & Janet
    Born: 18 Jan
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P[rivate] B[aptism].
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 97, Entry 769
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Anne Dickinson - [Child] of James Dickinson & Ellen
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Print Works Labourer
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 97, Entry 770
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Fred Boden - son of Samuel Boden & Ellen
    Born: 2 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Plumber
    Notes: [Abode spelt Tadiham]
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 97, Entry 771
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Isabella Starkie - dau of George Starkie & Annie
    Born: 14 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Furnace Man
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 97, Entry 772
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Walter Hargreaves - [Child] of Robert Hargreaves & Charlotta
    Born: 7 Feb
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 97, Entry 773
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Dean - [Child] of Richard Dean & Annie
    Born: 11 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 97, Entry 774
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Hudson - son of George Hudson & Sarah
    Born: 13 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 97, Entry 775
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Harry Howarth - [Child] of Wilson Howarth & Nancy
    Born: 20 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 97, Entry 776
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Hargreaves - [Child] of Robert Hargreaves & Mary Ann
    Born: 4 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.].
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 98, Entry 777
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Nutter - [Child] of Robert Nutter & Margaret
    Born: 5 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 98, Entry 778
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Hargreaves - [Child] of Robert William Hargreaves & Elizabeth
    Born: 19 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Saddler
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 98, Entry 779
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Sagar Farnworth - [Child] of William Farnworth & Jane
    Born: 17 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 98, Entry 780
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Beins - [Child] of George Beins & Elizabeth Alice
    Born: 3 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Backer
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 98, Entry 781
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ada Lord - [Child] of Isaac Lord & Lucy Sarah
    Born: 30 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 98, Entry 782
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nancy Hannah Ingham - [Child] of Mary Jane Ingham
    Born: 26 Mar
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 98, Entry 783
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry Smith - [Child] of William Henry Smith & Sarah Ann
    Born: 11 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 98, Entry 784
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Anne Cook - [Child] of John Cook & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 99, Entry 785
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Broadley - [Child] of Joseph Broadley & Hester Anne
    Born: 20 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 99, Entry 786
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ada Wardleworth - [Child] of Richard Wardleworth & Mary
    Born: 4 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Taper
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 99, Entry 787
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Charles Cooper - [Child] of Samuel Cooper & Betty
    Born: 19 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Tailor
    Notes: P[rivate bapt].
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 99, Entry 788
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Sherburn Stevenson - [Child] of Thomas Stevenson & Clarissa
    Born: 13 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 99, Entry 789
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Elizabeth Waddington - [Child] of James Waddington & Jane
    Born: 2 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 99, Entry 790
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 May 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Esther Hargraves - [Child] of George Hargraves & Alice
    Born: 4 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 99, Entry 791
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 May 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James William Hodgson - [Child] of Ellen Hodgson
    Born: 1 May 1879
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Beamer
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 99, Entry 792
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 May 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Riley - [Child] of James Riley & Alice
    Born: 29 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 100, Entry 793
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Selina Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Esther
    Born: 29 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Card Room Hand
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 100, Entry 794
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 May 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maud Mary Witham - [Child] of William Challenger Witham & Sarah Amelia Ellen
    Born: 18 Apr
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Barman
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 100, Entry 795
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 May 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hugh Mortimer Pollard - [Child] of Joseph Pollard & Sarah
    Born: 5 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 100, Entry 796
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Owen Duxbury - [Child] of William Arthur Duxbury & Mary Ann
    Born: 15 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Plasterer & Slater
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 100, Entry 797
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Peter Hawarth - [Child] of Peter Hawarth & Margaret
    Born: 25 Apr
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 100, Entry 798
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isabella Sherburn - [Child] of Henry Sherburn & Margaret
    Born: 12 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 100, Entry 799
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isaac James Starkie - [Child] of Robert Starkie & Sophia
    Born: 6 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 100, Entry 800
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Jackson - [Child] of Edward Jackson & Mary
    Born: 14 May
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Policeman
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 101, Entry 801
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edward Bradshaw - [Child] of John William Bradshaw & Eliza
    Born: 16 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 101, Entry 802
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Tomlinson King - [Child] of John King & Mary
    Born: 22 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 101, Entry 803
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Louisa Fielding - [Child] of James Fielding & Isabella
    Born: 26 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Beer Seller
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 101, Entry 804
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Bertha Hacking - [Child] of James Hacking & Isabella
    Born: 22 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Professor of Music
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 101, Entry 805
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Ellen Sandiford - [Child] of Thomas Sandiford & Agnes
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 101, Entry 806
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ann -
    Notes: This 'baptism' left the Church before the Conclusion of Evening Service & no
           trace of ch[ild] could be discovered.
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 101, Entry 807
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Holden - [Child] of Joseph Holden & Ellen
    Born: 27 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 101, Entry 808
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Holgrave - [Child] of John Thomas Holgrave & Gertrude
    Born: 29 May
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 102, Entry 809
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Lord - [Child] of Thomas Lord & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 May
    Abode: Hapton Green
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 102, Entry 810
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Blezard - [Child] of John Blezard & Alice
    Born: 2 Dec 1876
    Abode: John Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Plaisterer
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 102, Entry 811
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Blezard - [Child] of John Blezard & Alice
    Born: 6 Feb 1879
    Abode: John Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Plaisterer
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 102, Entry 812
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Robson - [Child] of William Robson & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 102, Entry 813
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Bradshaw - [Child] of Joseph Bradshaw & Jane
    Born: 23 Apr
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 102, Entry 814
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Wilkinson - son of James Wilkinson & Fanny
    Born: 16 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 102, Entry 815
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Joseph Challenger Whitham - [Child] of Joseph Whitham & Nancy
    Born: 7 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 102, Entry 816
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Graham - [Child] of John Graham & Mary
    Born: 14 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 103, Entry 817
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Thomas Shackleton - [Child] of Elizabeth Shackleton
    Born: 10 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 103, Entry 818
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Robert Hitchon - [Child] of John Hitchon & Sarah Jane
    Born: 18 Jun
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 103, Entry 819
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Davies - [Child] of Edwin Davies & Rosanna
    Born: 23 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Steam-Loom Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 103, Entry 820
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ellen Simpson - [Child] of Thomas Simpson & Catherine Ann
    Born: 22 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 103, Entry 821
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Hacking - [Child] of Henry Hacking & Mary Jane
    Born: 12 Sep 1877
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 103, Entry 822
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Isabella Hacking - [Child] of Henry Hacking & Mary Jane
    Born: 17 Nov 1878
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 103, Entry 823
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Ann Whalley - [Child] of Joseph Whalley & Elizabeth
    Born: 26 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 103, Entry 824
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Albert Tweedale Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Maria
    Born: 9 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 104, Entry 825
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Thompson - [Child] of John Thompson & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 104, Entry 826
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jeremiah Aldred - [Child] of Isaac Aldred & Margaret Ann
    Born: 5 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 104, Entry 827
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Aldred - [Child] of Thomas Aldred & Mary Ann
    Born: 14 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 104, Entry 828
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Dean - [Child] of Thomas Dean & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 104, Entry 829
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Eliza Pollard - [Child] of John Pollard & Mary Ann
    Born: 20 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 104, Entry 830
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henrietta Savill - [Child] of Samuel Savill & Emma
    Born: 26 Jun
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Furnace Man
    Notes: P[rivate bapt].
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 104, Entry 831
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Anne Elliot - [Child] of Charles Elliot & Mary
    Born: 27 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 104, Entry 832
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Elliot - [Child] of Charles Elliot & Mary
    Born: 1877
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 105, Entry 833
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Alice Hope - [Child] of Robert Hope & Alice Hope
    Born: 27 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Card Roomer
    Notes: [Father's name Robert lightly deleted. Surname may be either Robert's or Alice's.]
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 105, Entry 834
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frank Berry - [Child] of John Berry & Jemima
    Born: 25 Jul
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 105, Entry 835
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Grace Lord - [Child] of John Lord & Sarah Elizabeth
    Born: 28 Jun
    Abode: Edwood Lane Head, Haslingden
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 105, Entry 836
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Francis Mary Waddington - [Child] of William Waddington & Annie
    Born: 5 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 105, Entry 837
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Frances Elizabeth Parkinson - [Child] of Arthur Parkinson & Annie
    Born: 15 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 105, Entry 838
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Dawson - [Child] of John Dawson & Sarah Jane
    Born: 18 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 105, Entry 839
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Edwards - [Child] of James Edwards & Mary Ann
    Born: 1 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Pointsman
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 105, Entry 840
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Thomas Bradley - [Child] of Samuel Bradley & Matilda
    Born: 22 Jun 1879
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 106, Entry 841
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Hebden - [Child] of Thomas Hebden & Ellen Ann
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: P[rivate bapt].
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 106, Entry 842
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Henry Hayes - [Child] of Margaret Hayes
    Born: 13 Apr 1879
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Father's name Thomas has been deleted]
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 106, Entry 843
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Alice Farmworth - [Child] of William Farmworth & Sophia
    Born: 24 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [G. R. O. Registered as Farnworth]
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 106, Entry 844
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Samuel Wilkinson - [Child] of Henry Wilkinson & Mary Ann
    Born: 27 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 106, Entry 845
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Graham - [Child] of Thomas Graham & Ellen
    Born: 1 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 106, Entry 846
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Pilkington - [Child] of John Pilkington & Anne
    Born: 14 Aug
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Bricksetter
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 106, Entry 847
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Dodgeon - [Child] of Randolph Dodgeon & Elizabeth Ellen
    Born: 19 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cloth Looker
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 106, Entry 848
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Downing - [Child] of Mary Downing
    Born: 29 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 107, Entry 849
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Jane Atkinson - [Child] of Richard Atkinson & Emma
    Born: 5 May 1878
    Abode: Higham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P[rivate bapt].
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 107, Entry 850
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Adcock - [Child] of Benjamin Adcock & Sarah Agnes
    Born: 11 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 107, Entry 851
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Susanah Duckworth - [Child] of Henry Duckworth & Rosanna
    Born: 5 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 107, Entry 852
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Florence Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Sarah Jane
    Born: 16 Aug
    Abode: Clitheroe
    Occupation: Beer Seller
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 107, Entry 853
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John James Lord - [Child] of John Lord & Sarah
    Born: 14 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Mill Operative
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 107, Entry 854
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Jobling - [Child] of James Jobling & Mary
    Born: 12 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Parish Clerk
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 107, Entry 855
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Henry James Macintosh - [Child] of William Macintosh & Mary Alice
    Born: 15 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 107, Entry 856
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Maude Ashworth - [Child] of John Ashworth & Alice
    Born: 12 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 108, Entry 857
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Miles Tillotson - [Child] of John Pollard Tillotson & Jane
    Born: 25 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 108, Entry 858
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Daniel Helm - [Child] of Alfred Helm & Mary Alice
    Born: 13 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Father's name Daniel deleted]
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 108, Entry 859
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Helm - [Child] of Alfred Helm & Mary Alice
    Born: 13 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 108, Entry 860
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Threlfall - [Child] of Henry Threlfall & Emma
    Born: 12 Sep
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 108, Entry 861
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
William Henry Watson - [Child] of Matthew Watson & Ann
    Born: 21 Aug
    Abode: Stone Moor
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 108, Entry 862
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Harry Holme - [Child] of Christopher Holme & Jane
    Born: 15 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Notes: P[rivate bapt.] Recd. Into the Church Dec 17th 1879.
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 108, Entry 863
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Duxbury - [Child] of George Duxbury & Mary Ann
    Born: 30 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 108, Entry 864
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John Green - [Child] of James Green & Christiana Ellen
    Born: 4 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 109, Entry 865
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
John William Yates - [Child] of Cornelius Yates & Ellen
    Born: 28 Sep
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 109, Entry 866
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ernest Earl - [Child] of William Earl & Louisa
    Born: 13 Apr
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Pork Butcher
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 109, Entry 867
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ada Dewhurst - [Child] of John Dewhurst & Susannah
    Born: 3 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 109, Entry 868
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Waddington - [Child] of Albert Waddington & Mary Ann
    Born: 7 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 109, Entry 869
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Riley - [Child] of Abraham Riley & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 21 Sep
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Inn-keeper
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 109, Entry 870
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomasine Ormerod - [Child] of Thomas Ormerod & Elizabeth Sarah
    Born: 22 Apr 1876
    Abode: Great Marton, Blackpool
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 109, Entry 871
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
George Ormerod - [Child] of Richard Ormerod & Emma
    Born: 27 Sep
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Newspaper Proprietor
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 109, Entry 872
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Louisa Osbaldestone - [Child] of Richard Osbaldestone & Louisa Catherine
    Born: 14 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 110, Entry 873
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Ingham - [Child] of Humphrey Ingham & Sarah Ann
    Born: 5 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Stone Carver
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 110, Entry 874
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Hester Alice Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Nancy
    Born: 3 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Bobbin Turner
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 110, Entry 875
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ada Russell - [Child] of George Russell & Margaret
    Born: 15 Aug
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 110, Entry 876
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Arthur Nielson Hargreaves - [Child] of Thomas Hargreaves & Emma
    Born: 27 Aug
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Plaisterer
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 110, Entry 877
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Chambers - [Child] of Henry Chambers & Mary Ann
    Born: 27 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 110, Entry 878
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Walter Richardson - [Child] of William James Richardson & Mary Jane
    Born: 13 Sep
    Abode: Blackpool
    Occupation: Policeman
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 110, Entry 879
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Atkinson - [Child] of John Charles Atkinson & Mary Ann
    Born: 23 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 110, Entry 880
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Annie Cockerill - [Child] of Riley Cockerill & Mary Ellen
    Born: 22 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Plaisterer
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 111, Entry 881
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Martha Exton - [Child] of Thomas Exton & Mary
    Born: 21 Oct
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 111, Entry 882
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Cook - [Child] of Henry Cook & Sarah
    Born: 30 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 111, Entry 883
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Charters - [Child] of John Whitehead Charters & Margaret Jane
    Born: 2 Nov
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 111, Entry 884
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Agnes Mary Holmes - [Child] of John Holmes & Agnes
    Born: 30 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 111, Entry 885
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
James Foster - [Child] of Duxbury Foster & Martha
    Born: 12 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 111, Entry 886
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Nathaniel Harwood - [Child] of John Harwood & Sarah Anne
    Born: 6 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Tape Sizer
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 111, Entry 887
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Hayes - [Child] of Levi Hayes & Elizabeth
    Born: 29 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P[rivate bapt].
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 111, Entry 888
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Richard Atkinson - [Child] of William Atkinson & Ann
    Born: 18 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Address amended from Habergham]
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 112, Entry 889
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ada Thompson - [Child] of Edwin Thompson & Ellen
    Born: 4 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 112, Entry 890
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Albert Hirst - [Child] of Maud Hirst
    Born: 31 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 112, Entry 891
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Thomas Angelo Holgate - [Child] of William Holgate & Margaret
    Born: 12 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Cabinetmaker
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 112, Entry 892
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Albert Edward Dairs - [Child] of George Dairs & Elizabeth
    Born: 20 Oct
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Butler
    Notes: [Occup. Amended from Gentleman's servant]
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 112, Entry 893
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Alice Shackleton - [Child] of Margaret Ann Shackleton
    Born: 22 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Notes: [Father's name Thomas and mother's forename Shackleton deleted].
    Baptised by: W. Chaytor, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 112, Entry 894
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Ada Elizabeth Rushton - [Child] of Lawrence Rushton & Ann
    Born: 7 Feb
    Abode: Symonstone
    Occupation: Gentleman's Servant
    Baptised by: R. P. Wing, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 112, Entry 895
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Amelia Stevenson - [Child] of Edward Stevenson & Ellen
    Born: 6 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 112, Entry 896
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Edith Annie Wilkinson - [Child] of William Edwin Wilkinson & Bridget
    Born: 1 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 113, Entry 897
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Robert Hesketh - [Child] of Daniel James Hesketh & Elizabeth
    Born: 7 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 113, Entry 898
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Helm - [Child] of John Helm & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 7 Jan 1879
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: P[rivate bapt].
    Baptised by: J. A. M. Johnstone, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 113, Entry 899
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Percy Evelyn Wilkinson - [Child] of William Henry Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 5 Dec
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 113, Entry 900
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1879 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancs.
Mary Spencer - [Child] of Thomas Spencer & Margaret Maria
    Born: 24 Nov
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: W. V. Palmer, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1887, Page 113, Entry 901
    Source: Original Parish Register

Next Page of Baptisms for 1880 - 1884

Padiham Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks

Lancashire Home