click to return to 
Padiham Home & Contents

The Parish of Padiham
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Padiham War Memorial

Padiham Memorial Park

Padiham Memorial Park was officially opened in 1921 as a memorial to those from the town who gave their lives in the First World War.

The War Memorial forms the main entrance to the Padiham Memorial Park at the top of Church Street at its junction with Blackburn Road. The memorial records the names of those from the town who gave their lives in the First World War inscribed on panels on each of the four sides. The names of World War II casualties were added later.

Padiham War Memorial Padiham War Memorial
Creative Commons Licence [Some Rights Reserved] © Copyright David Dixon and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

The memorial is made from marble and lists the casualties in regimental order, below the four main panels are the names of the dead of the second world war.

The memorial inscription reads:-

The blood of heroes is the seed of freedom

Erected by the women of Padiham, in honoured memory of the men of this town
who sacrificed their lives in the Great War 1914-1918.

Padiham Memorial Park Shelter

This shelter is in the upper section of the Memorial Park which is situated behind the War Memorial. The park covers 12 acres on two sites divided by the River Calder. The upper section is mainly formal, and has a rose garden, lawns and two memorials. The lower section has bowling greens, tennis courts, a skate park and Padiham's leisure centre.

Padiham Memorial Park Shelter Padiham Memorial Park Shelter
Creative Commons Licence [Some Rights Reserved] © Copyright David Dixon and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence
 SURNAME  INITIALS  AWARD  REGIMENT
1914 - 1918
 Adcock   J.     King's Liverpool
 Adcock   T.     King's Liverpool
 Ainsworth   G.     Royal Warwicks
 Ainsworth   H.     R.G.A
 Ainsworth   J.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Ainsworth   T.     K.R.R.
 Ainsworth   W.     Royal Warwicks
 Anderton   R.     R.A.M.C.
 Anderton   W. J.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Arkwright   R. V.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Armfield   D.     Manchester Regiment
 Ashworth   H.     Manchester Regiment
 Aspin   T.     K.O.S.B.
 Astley   W.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Atkinson   J.     King's Liverpool
 Ayron   D.     Scottish Rifles
 Ayron   J. W.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Bailey   H.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Baron   A.     Border Regiment
 Barrett   A. E.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Barrowclough   T.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Bell   J. E.     Leicester Regiment
 Bell   W. A.     L.N.L.
 Billing   J.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Billington   W.     R.F.A.
 Bilsborough   J.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Bispham   H.     R.A.M.C.
 Bispham   W. T.     King's Liverpool
 Blezard   H.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Blezard   W.     K.R.R.
 Blezard   W.     Royal Irish Fus
 Bond   M.     M.G.C.
 Bowman   J. E.     Border Regiment
 Bradburn   C.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Bradley   H.     R.G.A
 Bradshaw   E.     L.N.L.
 Bradshaw   J.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Bradshaw   J.     R.F.A.
 Breckell   J. R.     Canadians
 Brightmore   W.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Broadley   R. A.     West Yorks
 Brooks   W.     Sherwood Fors.
 Brooksbank   H.     R.A.M.C.
 Bulcock   B.     R.F.A.
 Bullen   R.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Butterworth   W. H.     R.A.S.C.
 Calvert   J. T.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Campion   W. E.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Case   W.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Chippendale   A.     R.A.M.C.
 Chrishem   T.     L.N.L.
 Claridge   C. E.     Border Regiment
 Clark   C.     Lancs Fusiliers
 Clegg   A.     K.O.R.L.
 Cockshutt   R.     R.F.A.
 Coombes   H.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Cowgill   R. R.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Cronkshaw   W.     R.A.M.C.
 Cronshaw   J.     L.N.L.
 Cunningham   W. A.     M.G.C.
 Daly   J. E.     Border Regiment
 Dandy   T.     Suffolk Regiment
 Dawson   J. J.     King's Liverpool
 Dean   J.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Dean   J. C.     Royal Welsh Fus
 Dean   J. T.     M.G.C.
 Dewhirst   T.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Dewhirst  W. J.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Dickenson  P.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Dunn   M.     Connaught R
 Duxbury   W. T.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Dyson   A.    Dorset Regt.
 Eastwood  C. E.     M.G.C.
 Edmondson   A.     K.O.R.L.
 Edwards  J. M.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Ellor   A.     East Lancashire Regt.
 English   S.     Leicester Regiment
 Etherington   H.     Royal Welsh Fus
 Exton   G.     R.A.M.C.
 Fairhurst   L.     R.A.M.C.
 Fawcett   R.     R.A.S.C.
 Fender   H.     Cheshire Regiment
 Field   H.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Fielding   J.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Fielding   T.     Lancs Fusiliers
 Finnigan   J.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Fishwick   H.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Fitzpatrick   T. R.     R.E.
 Forrest   R. H.     Royal Irish Fus
 Fort   J. J.     R.A.M.C.
 Foster   W.     R.A.F.
 Gee   J.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Goodwin   J.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Goulding   J.    Dorset Regt.
 Graham   R.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Green   L.     King's Liverpool
 Greenall  F.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Gregson   A.     R.H.A.
 Gregson   R.     Royal Warwicks
 Griffin   E.     West Kent Regiment
 Grundy  G.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Hacking   H.     L.N.L.
 Hall   A.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Hall   R.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Hall   W.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Hall   W.     Buffs
 Hamer   H.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Hanson   P.     Lancs Fusiliers
 Hardacre   C.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Hargreaves   T.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Hargreaves   T.     M.G.C.
 Harrison   B.     R.A.F.
 Hart   J.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Hartley   R.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Haslam   G. E.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Haworth   J.     K.O.R.L.
 Haworth   T.     K.O.R.L.
 Heap   W.     Australians
 Heaton   J. T.     Coldstream Guards
 Helm   A.     Lancs Fusiliers
 Helm   J. R.     R.A.M.C.
 Herbert   R.     West Yorks
 Heys   J. W.     Suffolk Regiment
 Heyworth   J. A.     R.F.A.
 Higham   B. J. W.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Higham   J.     K.O.R.L.
 Hill   H.     R.A.S.C.
 Hill   J. S.     Border Regiment
 Hill   R.     King's Liverpool
 Hindle   A.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Hindle   W.     West Yorks
 Hirst   J. W.     Black Watch
 Hitchen   L.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Holland   A.     K.R.R.
 Holland   F.     Royal Fusiliers
 Holland   J. J.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Holt   J. R.     M.G.C.
 Hook   A.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Hopkinson   P. C.     R.G.A
 Horne   T.     K.O.R.L.
 Howarth   H.     Devons
 Howarth   J. E.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Howley   F.    Manchester Regt.
 Hudson   H.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Hudson   J.     Labour Corps
 Hudson   L.     Leicester Regiment
 Hudson   W.     Lancs Fusiliers
 Hughes   J.     R.F.A.
 Hughes   W.     R.F.A.
 Hughes  J.     R.F.A.
 Hull   J.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Hunter   H. R.     M.G.C.
 Ingham   J.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Ingham   J.     Grenadier Guards
 Ingham   R.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Ingham   T.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Ingham   W.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Jackson   W. R.    Manchester Regt.
 Johnson   A.     R.A.M.C.
 Judge   T.     L.N.L.
 Kay   L.     King's Liverpool
 Kay-Shuttleworth   E. J.     Rifle Brigade
 Kay-Shuttleworth   L. U.     R.F.A.
 Kenyon   M.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Kilburn   N.     R.A.M.C.
 Killean   J.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Lane   E.     King's Shrop L. I.
 Latham   S.     R.E.
 Law   H. H.     East Yorks
 Law   H. H.     Coldstream Guards
 Law   J.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Law   P.     King's Shrop L. I.
 Lawless   F. G.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Leach   W.     Labour Corps
 Leeming   D.     R.A.M.C.
 Lindsay   H.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Linford   T.     Royal Welsh Fus
 Lofthouse   A.     East Yorks
 Lofthouse   E.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Lord   I.     M.G.C.
 Lord   I.     L.N.L.
 Lord   M.     Cameron Highlanders
 Lowe   A.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Lowe   W.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Lund   R.     Leicester Regiment
 Lyons   H.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Machin   J.     Lincolnshires
 Mannion   T.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Marsden   N.     Lancs Fusiliers
 Marsden   W.     Canadians
 Martin   J. A.     King's Liverpool
 Martin   T.     Lancs Fusiliers
 Martin   W.     L.N.L.
 McGough   L.     East Lancashire Regt.
 McGough   W.    Manchester Regt.
 McGough  O.     East Lancashire Regt.
 McGrath  G. R.     East Lancashire Regt.
 McLaney   R.     Scottish Rifles
 McLean   D.     R.F.A.
 Metcalfe   H.     R.A.M.C.
 Mitchell   G.     H. M. Navy
 Moffatt   J.     Middesex Regiment
 Moorhouse   R.     R.F.A.
 Morris   A.     Canadians
 Mort   F. T.     R.F.A.
 Murphy   C.     R.G.A
 Newton   E.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Nightingale   M.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Nuttall   F.     R.G.A
 Nutter   T.     Labour Corps
 Nutter   W.     East Lancashire Regt.
 O'Hara   J.     Lancs Fusiliers
 Ormerod   H.     Lancs Fusiliers
 Parkinson   E.     Coldstream Guards
 Parkinson   H.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Parkinson   W.     Durham L. I.
 Parrington  R.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Pate   J. H.     M.G.C.
 Phillips   H. F.    Manchester Regt.
 Pickles   A.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Pilkington   A.     Suffolk Regiment
 Pilling   H.     Labour Corps
 Pollard   J.     King's Liverpool
 Pomfret   T.     Border Regiment
 Prince   J. C.     Canadians
 Purvis   W. R.     King's Shrop L. I.
 Rainford   W. H.     Seaforth Highlanders
 Randle   E.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Riley   A.     Lancs Fusiliers
 Riley   E.     Scottish Rifles
 Riley   P.     L.N.L.
 Roberts   A.     R.F.A.
 Roberts   M.     R.F.A.
 Robinson   E.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Robinson   F.H.S.     R.G.A
 Robinson   H. B.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Robinson   J.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Robinson   R.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Rooum   S.     Yorks and Lancs
 Rushton   E.     K.R.R.
 Rushton   H.     R.F.A.
 Rushton   H.     Yorks and Lancs
 Sagar   S.     M.G.C.
 Sandiford   A.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Sandiford   C.     King's Liverpool
 Sedgwick   J. R.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Sedgwick   W.     Lancs Fusiliers
 Shaw   A.     Coldstream Guards
 Sherburn   F.     R.G.A
 Simmonds   A.     H. M. Navy
 Smellie   H.     Scottish Rifles
 Snowdon   W.     Cheshire Regiment
 Spedding   T.     Canadians
 Starkie   E.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Starkie   R.     R.F.A.
 Staveley   G.     M.G.C.
 Staveley   L.     M.G.C.
 Stephenson   H.     R.E.
 Stephenson   W.     Lancs Fusiliers
 Stevenson   R.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Strong   J.     Border Regiment
 Swindlehurst   H.     Suffolk Regiment
 Taylor   J.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Thompson  H.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Thoms   F.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Thoms   R.     Lancs Fusiliers
 Tillotson   W.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Tipping   A.     Scottish Rifles
 Tipping  G.     Scottish Rifles
 Todd   J.     R.G.A
 Toop   F. W.     King's Liverpool
 Towler   H.     Duke of Cornwall L. I.
 Turner   H.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Turner   T. R.     Royal Dublin Fus
 Uttley   H.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Waddington   A.     Scottish Rifles
 Waddington   A. E.     Scottish Rifles
 Waddington   J.     Suffolk Regiment
 Waddington   T. L.     S. W. Borderers
 Waite   J. W.     Lancs Fusiliers
 Waite   R.     L.N.L.
 Walkden   M.     Scottish Rifles
 Walmsley   J.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Waterhouse   T. H.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Watson  R.     Scottish Rifles
 Webster   A.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Whalley  F.     R.A.M.C.
 Whelan   A.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Whelan   J.     Lancs Fusiliers
 Whelan   W.     R.F.A.
 Whitaker   W. W.     East Lancashire Regt.
 White   J.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Whitham   T.     Royal Dublin Fus
 Whitham   V. L.     Royal Welsh Fus
 Whittaker   C.     Lancs Fusiliers
 Whittaker   J.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Whittaker   J. I.     R.F.A.
 Whittaker   S.     K.O.R.L.
 Whittaker   W.     R.F.A.
 Wild   H.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Wild   H.     L.N.L.
 Wilkinson   A. C.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Wilkinson   P.     Lancs Fusiliers
 Wilkinson   R.     Border Regiment
 Wilks   J.     Lancs Fusiliers
 Wilson   J. W.     K.O.R.L.
 Wilson   R.     Scottish Rifles
 Wood   E.     Border Regiment
 Woodcock   B.     R.F.A.
 Worswick   E.     R.A.M.C.
 Yates   C.     East Lancashire Regt.
 Yates   T.     K.O.R.L.
 Young   F.     K.R.R.
 SURNAME  INITIALS  AWARD  REGIMENT
1939 - 1945
 Anderson   J.     Royal Irish Fusiliers
 Anderton   H.     H.M.R. Navy
 Armfield   J. W.     R.A.F.
 Armfield   M.     East Lancs.
 Atkinson   P.     R.A.
 Barker   F.     Lancashire Fusiliers
 Begbie   J. A.     R.A.
 Bennie   R.     Lancashire Fusiliers
 Bradshaw   J.     Durham L.I.
 Brindle   M.     H.M.R. Navy
 Brown   T.     H.M.R. Navy
 Duxbury   C.     H.M.R. Navy
 Duxbury   R.     Cameron Highlanders
 Eland   J.     R.A.F.
 Findlay   G.     H.M.R. Navy
 Folds   J. H.     R.E.
 Hall   I.     Loyals.
 Hitchon   G. A.     R.A.F.
 Hopkinson   W. H.     Lancashire Fusiliers
 Hosker   J. A.     Ox. and Bucks.
 Hughes   J.     R.A.
 Hull   A. A     R.A.F.
 Ireland   A.     H.M.R. Navy
 Jackson   J.     R.A.
 Long   F.     East Lancs.
 Massey   J. K.     North Staffs
 McChrystal   G.     R.A.F.
 McGough   J. H.     R.A.
 Munro   A.     East Lancs.
 Murphy   W.     Cheshire Regiment
 Nelson   R.     Wilts Regiment
 Pate   T.     R.A.
 Pearson   E.     H.M.R. Navy
 Petty   F. W.     R.A.
 Robinson   A. C.     H.M.R. Navy
 Robinson   R.     East Lancs.
 Shuttleworth   Lord     R.A.F.
 Shuttleworth   Lord     R.A.
 Silvester   J.     Pioneer Corps
 Slinger   R.     Lincolns.
 Southerin   G. W.     Recce Corps
 Spence   B.     H.M.R. Navy
 Tattersall   J.     East Lancs.
 Todd   H.     R.A.
 Uttley   E.     R.A.
 Waddington   A. E.     East Lancs.
 Watson   J.     R.A.
 Welsh   L.     R.A.
 Wheeler   C.     K.O.S.B. Regt.
 Wilkinson   H.     H.M.R. Navy
 Wilkinson   M.     H.M.R. Navy
 Wilkinson   F.     C.R.M.P.
 Worswick   J. A.   D.F.C.   R.A.F.
 Yates   W.     East Lancs.
Padiham Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks

Lancashire Home