|
The Church of St Peter, Oldham
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St Peter
in the Town of Oldham
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1838 - 1842
Baptisms for 1839
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1838
Baptism: 6 Jan 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Miriam Benson - Daughter of James Benson & Mary
Abode: Throstle Nest
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 24, Entry 185
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Jan 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Moses Benson - Son of James Benson & Mary
Abode: Throstle Nest
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 24, Entry 186
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Jan 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Watson - Son of Daniel Watson & Harriett
Abode: Grosvenor Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 24, Entry 187
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Jan 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
William Radcliffe Smethurst - Son of Peter Smethurst & Ann
Abode: Lord St.
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 24, Entry 188
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Jan 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Wood - Daughter of Wright Wood & Ann
Abode: Clock St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 24, Entry 189
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Jan 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Jackson - Daughter of Jonathan Jackson & Sarah
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 24, Entry 190
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Jan 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Higgans - Daughter of William Higgans & Nancy
Abode: Duckinfield
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 24, Entry 191
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Jan 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
John Snowden Marsden - Son of Nathan Marsden & Jane
Abode: West St.
Occupation: Waste Dealer
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 24, Entry 192
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Jan 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Jane Newton - Daughter of Thomas Newton & Betty
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Twiner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 25, Entry 193
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Jan 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Booth - Daughter of George Booth & Elizabeth
Abode: Maygate Lane
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 25, Entry 194
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Jan 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Charles Yardley - Son of Thomas Yardley & Celicia
Abode: Primrose Bank
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 25, Entry 195
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Jan 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Emma Taylor - Daughter of Henry Taylor & Martha
Abode: Hill
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 25, Entry 196
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Jan 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Jonathan Cocker - Son of James Cocker & Mary
Abode: Greenacres
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 25, Entry 197
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Jan 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Esther Wood - Daughter of Ann Wood
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 25, Entry 198
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Jan 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Dyson - Daughter of Peter Dyson & Grace
Abode: Greenacres Moor
Occupation: Stripper
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 25, Entry 199
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Jan 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
James Hill - Son of William Hill & Mary
Abode: Moorhey
Occupation: Waste Dealer
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 25, Entry 200
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Jan 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Clegg - Daughter of Joseph Clegg & Betty
Abode: Lower Moor
Occupation: Rover
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 26, Entry 201
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Jan 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Barrett - Daughter of Hiram Barrett & Elizabeth
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 26, Entry 202
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Jan 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Kershaw - Daughter of John Kershaw & Ann
Abode: Moor Bottom
Occupation: Jobber
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 26, Entry 203
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Jan 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Miriam Hill - Daughter of John Hill & Sarah
Abode: Newland Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 26, Entry 204
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Jan 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Ogden - Daughter of Abraham Ogden & Ellen
Abode: Long Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 26, Entry 205
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Jan 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Travis - Son of Absolam Travis & Betty
Abode: Long Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 26, Entry 206
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Jan 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
James McDonald - Son of James McDonald & Ann
Abode: North Moor
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 26, Entry 207
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Feb 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Hurst - Son of Richard Hurst & Mary
Abode: Chapel Croft
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 26, Entry 208
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Feb 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
John Whitehead Taylor - Son of Thomas Taylor & Ann
Abode: Moorhey
Occupation: Twiner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 27, Entry 209
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Feb 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Ann Mills - Daughter of Jonathan Mills & Betty
Abode: St. Domingo Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 27, Entry 210
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Feb 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
William Lord - Son of Joseph Lord & Betty
Abode: Hargreaves
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 27, Entry 211
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Feb 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Alice Hilton - Daughter of John Hilton & Mary
Abode: Clock Street
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 27, Entry 212
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Feb 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Betty Marlor - Daughter of Samuel Marlor & Sarah
Abode: Nook
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 27, Entry 213
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Feb 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Sarah
Abode: Chapel Croft
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 27, Entry 214
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Feb 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
John Farrow - Son of Thomas Farrow & Sarah
Abode: Priors
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 27, Entry 215
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Feb 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
James Harriman - Son of William Harriman & Hannah
Abode: Bottom of Moor
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 27, Entry 216
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Feb 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Nanny Fletcher? - Daughter of John? Fletcher? & Mary
Abode: North Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: [Faded entry.]
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 28, Entry 217
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Feb 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Ann Lewis - Daughter of Thomas Lewis & Mary
Abode: Mumps
Occupation: Sawyer
Notes: [Faded entry.]
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 28, Entry 218
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Feb 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
John Holt? - Son of John Holt? & Betty
Abode: Manchester Street
Occupation: Hatter
Notes: [Faded entry.]
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 28, Entry 219
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Feb 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Ann Mills - Daughter of Moses Mills & Jenny
Abode: Gartton?
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: [Faded entry.]
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 28, Entry 220
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Feb 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Harriet? Ann Newton - Daughter of John Newton & Sarah
Born: 11 Feb 1838
Abode: Moorhey
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: [Faded entry.]
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 28, Entry 221
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Feb 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Woodcock? - Daughter of James Woodcock? & Ann
Abode: Broadway Lane?
Occupation: Turner
Notes: [Faded entry.]
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 28, Entry 222
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Feb 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Chadderton? - Daughter of James Chadderton? & Nancy
Abode: Greenacres Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: [Faded entry.]
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 28, Entry 223
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Feb 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Agnes? Ormrod? - Daughter of Henry Ormrod? & Sarah
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Grocer?
Notes: [Faded entry.]
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 28, Entry 224
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Feb 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Broadbent - Daughter of Samuel Broadbent & Betty
Abode: Maygate Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 29, Entry 225
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Feb 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Eli Slater - Son of John Slater & Ann
Abode: Side of Moor
Occupation: Twiner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 29, Entry 226
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Feb 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Shaw - Son of Thomas Shaw & Nanny
Abode: Lees
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 29, Entry 227
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Feb 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Connell - Daughter of John Connell & Mary
Abode: Millside
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 29, Entry 228
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Feb 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
William Fitton - Son of William Fitton & Martha
Abode: Bottom of Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 29, Entry 229
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Feb 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
John Coop - Son of Joseph Coop & Ann
Abode: Holt
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 29, Entry 230
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Mar 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Wolstenhulme - Daughter of William Wolstenhulme & Mary
Abode: Back Chapel Strt.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 29, Entry 231
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Mar 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
James Lord - Son of William Lord & Charlotte
Abode: Primrose bank
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 29, Entry 232
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Mar 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Betty Jackson - Daughter of John Jackson & Sarah
Abode: Sett
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 30, Entry 233
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Mar 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Nancy Hurst - Daughter of Thomas Hurst & Elizabeth
Abode: Bottom of Moor
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 30, Entry 234
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Mar 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Ogden - Daughter of John Ogden & Sarah
Abode: Hopkins Fold
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 30, Entry 235
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Mar 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Betty Barnes - Daughter of William Barnes & Susannah
Abode: Grosvenor Street
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 30, Entry 236
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Mar 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Caroline Halliwell - Daughter of John Halliwell & Alice
Abode: Hopwood Street
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 30, Entry 237
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Mar 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
James Garforth - Son of James Garforth & Mary
Abode: Hole Bottom
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 30, Entry 238
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Mar 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Samuel Jagger - Son of James Jagger & Dorothy
Abode: Broadway Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 30, Entry 239
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Mar 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Susannah Lees - Daughter of Joseph Lees & Sarahann
Abode: Grimshaw Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 30, Entry 240
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Mar 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Lucy Ann Ashton - Daughter of James Ashton & Mary
Abode: Priors
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 31, Entry 241
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Mar 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Luke Watson - Son of William Watson & Mary
Abode: Union Ground
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 31, Entry 242
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Mar 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
William Woodhead - Son of Abraham Woodhead & Harriet
Abode: Bow Strt.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 31, Entry 243
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Mar 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hurst - Daughter of Thomas Hurst & Mary
Abode: Broadway Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 31, Entry 244
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Mar 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Fanny Platt - Daughter of James Platt & Mary
Abode: Lowermoor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 31, Entry 245
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Mar 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Berry Wright - Daughter of Edward Abbott Wright & Mary
Abode: Green Hill
Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 31, Entry 246
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Mar 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Josiah Fallows - Son of Josiah Fallows & Nanny
Abode: Hanover Street
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 31, Entry 247
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Mar 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Jos. Henry Burns - Son of John Burns & Mary
Abode: Coldhurst
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 31, Entry 248
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Mar 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary MacDonald - Daughter of Peter MacDonald & Susey
Abode: Priesthill
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 32, Entry 249
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Mar 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Martha Newton - Daughter of Edwin Newton & Ann
Abode: Lowermoor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 32, Entry 250
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Mar 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Mayall - Son of Samuel Mayall & Sophia
Abode: Moor Bottom
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 32, Entry 251
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Mar 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Maryann Brooks - Daughter of John Brooks & Sarah
Abode: Broadway Lane
Occupation: Brick Maker
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 32, Entry 252
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Mar 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Mayall - Son of Thomas Mayall & Ann
Born: 25 Sep 1835
Abode: Auster? Lane
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 32, Entry 253
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Mar 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Olave Binns - Son of James Binns & Jane
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Sadler
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 32, Entry 254
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Mar 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Betty Shepley - Daughter of John Shepley & Betty
Abode: Lowermoor
Occupation: Throstle Major
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 32, Entry 255
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Greaves - Daughter of Sarah Eckersley Greaves, Spinster
Abode: Union
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 32, Entry 256
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
James Fielding - Son of Abraham Fielding & Mary
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Coalminer
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 33, Entry 257
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of Thomas Taylor & Maryann
Abode: Bent
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 33, Entry 258
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Barker - Daughter of William Barker & Maryann
Abode: Bank Mill
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 33, Entry 259
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
John Ashton - Son of Fredrick Ashton & Betty
Abode: Bank Mill
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 33, Entry 260
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Farrow - Daughter of John Farrow & Ophilia
Abode: School Croft
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 33, Entry 261
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Harriett Lord - Daughter of John Lord & Betty
Born: 9 Apr 1836
Abode: Royton Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 33, Entry 262
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Henry Newton - Son of Thomas Newton & Martha
Abode: Round-thorn
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 33, Entry 263
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Isaac Heywood - Son of William Heywood & Ruth
Abode: North Moor
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 33, Entry 264
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Hurst - Son of Edwin Hurst & Harriet
Abode: Hill
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 34, Entry 265
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Ruth Francis - Daughter of Joshua Francis & Elizabeth
Abode: Primrose Bank
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 34, Entry 266
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Fennel - Son of Jonathan Fennel & Betty
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 34, Entry 267
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Halliwell - Daughter of Ashton Halliwell & Elizabeth
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 34, Entry 268
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Crompton - S of James Crompton & Mary
Abode: Moorside
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 34, Entry 269
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
James Crompton - Son of James Crompton & Mary
Abode: Moorside
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 34, Entry 270
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Nanny Brierley - Daughter of John Brierley & Mary
Abode: Lord St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 34, Entry 271
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Sally Hawkens - Daughter of Robert Hawkens & Ann
Abode: Smethurst Street
Occupation: Basket Maker
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 34, Entry 272
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Cliff - Daughter of William Cliff & Fanny
Abode: Charlotte St.
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 35, Entry 273
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
John Kenworthy - Son of Samuel Kenworthy & Sarah
Abode: Moorbottom
Occupation: Twiner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 35, Entry 274
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Charles Kenworthy - Son of Samuel Kenworthy & Sarah
Abode: Moorbottom
Occupation: Twiner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 35, Entry 275
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
John Duke Mills - Son of James Mills & Hannah
Abode: Manchester Street
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 35, Entry 276
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Milly Crossley - Daughter of Joshua Crossley & Hannah
Abode: Hargreaves
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 35, Entry 277
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Ellen Fanon Cunliffe - Daughter of Elias Cunliffe & Hannah
Abode: John St.
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 35, Entry 278
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Ellen Bolton - Daughter of Robert Bolton & Hannah
Abode: Moorbottom
Occupation: Sawer
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 35, Entry 279
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Hobson - Daughter of Joseph Hobson & Mary
Abode: Slackbrook
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 35, Entry 280
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Maryann Rouse Horsfall - Daughter of John Horsfall & Mary
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Horsler
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 36, Entry 281
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Apr 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Maryann Kershaw - Daughter of Thomas Kershaw & Maryann
Abode: High Strt.
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 36, Entry 282
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Apr 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Esther Ann Elliot Chadwick - Daughter of Henry Chadwick & Sarah
Abode: Lord Strt.
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 36, Entry 283
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Apr 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Wolstencroft - Son of Thomas Wolstencroft & Margary
Abode: Broadway Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 36, Entry 284
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Apr 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Bradbury - Son of John Bradbury & Sally
Abode: Higher Moor
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 36, Entry 285
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Apr 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
William Cooper - Son of Richard Cooper & Elizabeth
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 36, Entry 286
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Apr 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Buckley - Daughter of Abraham Buckley & Frances
Abode: Grosvenor Street
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 36, Entry 287
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Apr 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - Daughter of Thomas Taylor & Ann
Abode: Eagle St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 36, Entry 288
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Apr 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
James Ogden - Son of William Ogden & Sarah
Abode: Royton Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 37, Entry 289
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Apr 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Walter Mortimer - Son of George Mortimer & Eliza
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 37, Entry 290
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Apr 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
James Buckley Swires - Son of Thomas Swires & Mary
Abode: Manchester Street
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 37, Entry 291
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Apr 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Robert Mellor - Son of Nancy Mellor, Spinster
Abode: Coldhurst Hollow
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 37, Entry 292
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Apr 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
John Dronsfield - Son of John Dronsfield & Ann
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Coalminer
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 37, Entry 293
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Apr 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Betty Cocker - Daughter of Sarahann Cocker, Spinster
Abode: Glodwick Lane
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 37, Entry 294
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Apr 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Samuel Lyon - Son of Robert Lyon & Betty
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Roper
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 37, Entry 295
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Apr 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Benjamin Dunkerley - Son of John Dunkerley & Hannah
Abode: Bow St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 37, Entry 296
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Apr 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
John Travis - Son of Theon Travis & Mary
Abode: Booth St.
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 38, Entry 297
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Apr 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Betty Winterbottom - Daughter of Jesse Winterbottom & Ann
Abode: Moor bottom
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 38, Entry 298
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Apr 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Lamb - Son of John Lamb & Jane
Abode: George St.
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 38, Entry 299
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Apr 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Robert Seal - Son of Robert Seal & Jane
Abode: Radcliffe Steet
Occupation: Coalminer
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 38, Entry 300
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Apr 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Shaw - Daughter of James Shaw & Hannah
Abode: Cowhill
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 38, Entry 301
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Apr 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
John Cheetham - Son of Abraham Cheetham & Betty
Abode: Bush
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 38, Entry 302
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Apr 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Ely Siddall - Son of James Siddall & Hannah
Abode: Glodwick
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 38, Entry 303
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Apr 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Samuel Wrigley - Son of Ruben Wrigley & Hannah
Abode: Barker St.
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 38, Entry 304
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Apr 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Heywood - Daughter of Thomas Heywood & Ann
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 39, Entry 305
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Apr 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
James Shepherd - Son of James Shepherd & Charlotte
Abode: King Street
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 39, Entry 306
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Apr 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Buckley - Daughter of John Buckley & Fanny
Abode: Lees Brook
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 39, Entry 307
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Apr 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
James Mills - Son of James Mills & Ann
Abode: Crowly
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 39, Entry 308
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Apr 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Sophia Mills - Daughter of James Mills & Ann
Abode: Crowly
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 39, Entry 309
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Apr 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whitehead - Daughter of William Whitehead & Jane
Abode: Hope St.
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 39, Entry 310
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Apr 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Miles Wood Bradshaw - Son of Henry Bradshaw & Ann
Abode: Town Field
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 39, Entry 311
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Apr 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Joshua Dickenson - Son of George Dickenson & Ann
Abode: Royton St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 39, Entry 312
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Apr 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Maryann Dalton - Daughter of James Dalton & Betty
Abode: Greenacres Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 40, Entry 313
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Apr 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Ann Mellor - Daughter of Robert Mellor & Mary
Abode: Higher Moor
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 40, Entry 314
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Apr 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Butterworth - Son of John Butterworth & Mary
Abode: Burnly lane
Occupation: Pavier
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 40, Entry 315
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Apr 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Galloway - Son of Jonathan Galloway & Sarah
Abode: Mumps
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 40, Entry 316
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Apr 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Whiteley - Daughter of Betty Whiteley, Spinster
Abode: Springhead
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 40, Entry 317
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Apr 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Edwin Wilde - Son of John Wilde & Esther
Abode: Bottom of Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 40, Entry 318
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Apr 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
William Wrigley - Son of James Wrigley & Mary
Abode: Manchester Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 40, Entry 319
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Apr 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Greaves - Daughter of William Greaves & Dinah
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 40, Entry 320
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Apr 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Alice Wood - Daughter of John Wood & Ann
Abode: Further field
Occupation: Twiner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 41, Entry 321
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 May 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Schofield - Daughter of James Schofield & Mary Ann
Abode: Greenacres Moor
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 41, Entry 322
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 May 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Tilford - Daughter of Thomas Tilford & Harriett
Abode: Union Ground
Occupation: Pipemaker
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 41, Entry 323
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 May 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gartside - Daughter of John Gartside & Hannah
Abode: Royton Street
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: Thos. Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 41, Entry 324
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 May 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Isaac Bull Hanson - Son of Nanny Hanson, Spinster
Abode: Croft Bank
Baptised by: Thos. Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 41, Entry 325
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 May 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Ann Walkden - Daughter of Ellen Walkden, Spinster
Abode: Union Ground
Baptised by: Thos. Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 41, Entry 326
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 May 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
John Lees - Son of Joseph Lees & Leah
Abode: Butler St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Thos. Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 41, Entry 327
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 May 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Ellen Taylor - Daughter of William Taylor & Mary
Abode: Bent Grange
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 41, Entry 328
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 May 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
William Mellor - Son of Mary Mellor, Spinster
Abode: North Moor
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 42, Entry 329
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 May 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Samuel Taylor - Son of James Taylor & Mary
Abode: Moor bottom
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 42, Entry 330
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 May 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
James Gibson - Son of James Gibson & Sarah
Abode: Union Ground
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 42, Entry 331
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 May 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Lucy Lawson - Daughter of William Lawson & Elizabeth
Abode: Yorkshire Street
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 42, Entry 332
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 May 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Dunkerley - Son of James Dunkerley & Elizabeth
Abode: George St.
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 42, Entry 333
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 May 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
William Nelson Nield - Son of Mary Nield, Widow
Abode: St. Domingo Street
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 42, Entry 334
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 May 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Maryann Hilton - Daughter of Joseph Hilton & Mary
Abode: Lyon dam
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 42, Entry 335
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 May 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Maria Barlow - Daughter of William Barlow & Betsey
Abode: Lees
Occupation: Maker up
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 42, Entry 336
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 May 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Garlick - Daughter of John Garlick & Sarah
Abode: Moor Bottom
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 43, Entry 337
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 May 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Emma Greenhalgh - Daughter of William Greenhalgh & Mary
Abode: Moor Bottom
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 43, Entry 338
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 May 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Catherine Rhime - Daughter of John Rhime & Mary Ann
Abode: Charlotte Street
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 43, Entry 339
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 May 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
William Harrison MacDonald - Son of William MacDonald & Elizabeth
Abode: North Moor
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 43, Entry 340
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 May 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
William Holloway - Son of John Holloway & Anne
Abode: Lord Street
Occupation: Baker
Notes: aged 9 years and 6 months
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 43, Entry 341
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 May 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Cooper - Son of Robert Cooper & Mary Ann
Abode: Moor Bottom
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 43, Entry 342
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 May 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Jacob Dronsfield - Son of Richard Dronsfield & Ann
Abode: Sarah Moor
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 43, Entry 343
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 May 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Bottomley - Daughter of Samuel Bottomley & Hannah
Abode: Green Gate
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 43, Entry 344
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 May 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Nancy Clough - Daughter of John Clough & Sarah
Abode: Royton St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 44, Entry 345
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 May 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Hilton - Daughter of Joseph Hilton & Maryann
Abode: Chapel Croft
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 44, Entry 346
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 May 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Samuel Smethurst - Son of Henry Smethurst & Ann
Abode: Cotton St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 44, Entry 347
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 May 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
George Bradshaw - Son of George Bradshaw & Susannah
Abode: Henshaw Street
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 44, Entry 348
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 May 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
John Longley - Son of George Longley & Ann
Abode: Side of Moor
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 44, Entry 349
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 May 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Nelson Taylor - Daughter of Robert Taylor & Mary
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 44, Entry 350
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 May 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Betty Mills - Daughter of John Mills & Hannah
Abode: Moorside
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 44, Entry 351
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 May 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
William Henry Worthington - Son of Thomas Worthington & Sarah Ann
Abode: Bent
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 44, Entry 352
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 May 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Agnes Whitehead - Daughter of Isaiah Whitehead & Jenny
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 45, Entry 353
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 May 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
John Buckley - Son of Sidney Buckley & Fanny
Abode: Lees
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 45, Entry 354
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 May 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
William Calvert - Son of Ralph Calvert & Mary Ann
Abode: Hill
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 45, Entry 355
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 May 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
John Calvert - Son of Ralph Calvert & Mary Ann
Born: 20 Aug 1836
Abode: Hill
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 45, Entry 356
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 May 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Joe Clegg - Son of James Clegg & Frances
Abode: Mumps
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 45, Entry 357
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 May 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Betty Hague - Daughter of Samuel Hague & Sarah
Abode: Treacle St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 45, Entry 358
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 May 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
James Ogden - Son of David Ogden & Mary
Abode: Bush
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 45, Entry 359
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 May 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
George Wood - Son of Moses Wood & Betty
Abode: Bush
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 45, Entry 360
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 May 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Ruth Robishaw? - Daughter of John Robishaw? & Mary
Abode: Broadway
Occupation: Throstle Major
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 46, Entry 361
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 May 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Betty Whittaker - Daughter of Sarah Whittaker, Spinster
Abode: Oldham
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 46, Entry 362
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 May 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Henry Thompson - Son of Alexander Thompson & Sarah
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Thos. Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 46, Entry 363
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 May 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Spencer Percival - Son of James Percival & Sarah
Abode: Barker Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Thos. Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 46, Entry 364
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 May 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Alice Ann Ryley - Daughter of Samuel Ryley & Ellen
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: Thos. Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 46, Entry 365
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 May 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Frances Chadderton Chadwick - Daughter of Thomas Chadwick & Nancy
Abode: Lord St.
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: Thos. Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 46, Entry 366
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Jun 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
James Lees - Son of James Lees & Ann
Abode: Coldhurst
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 46, Entry 367
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Jun 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Berry - Daughter of James Berry & Martha
Abode: Coldhurst
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 46, Entry 368
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Jun 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Eliza Catley - Daughter of George Catley & Mary
Abode: Smethurst Street
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 47, Entry 369
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Jun 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Eliza Beaumont - Daughter of John Beaumont & Martha
Abode: Lane Head
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 47, Entry 370
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Jun 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Yardley - Daughter of Thomas Yardley & Frances
Abode: Whitehead Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 47, Entry 371
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Jun 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Hall - Daughter of Thomas Hall & Sally
Abode: Broadway Lane
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 47, Entry 372
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Jun 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Samuel Seddon - Son of Joseph Seddon & Mary
Abode: Scott Field
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 47, Entry 373
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Jun 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Harriet Wright - Daughter of Ashton Wright & Hannah
Abode: Back Chapel Street
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 47, Entry 374
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Jun 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
James Campbell - Son of John Campbell & Mary
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 47, Entry 375
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Jun 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Jane Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Mary
Abode: Coldhurst
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Aged 5 years
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 47, Entry 376
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Jun 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Betty Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Mary
Abode: Coldhurst
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Aged 2 years
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 48, Entry 377
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Jun 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Taylor - Son of James Taylor & Mary
Abode: Coldhurst
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 48, Entry 378
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Jun 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Isabella Kenworthy - Daughter of Hugh Kenworthy & Jane
Abode: Bow Street
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 48, Entry 379
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Jun 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Fielding - Daughter of John Fielding & Ann
Abode: North Moor
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 48, Entry 380
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Jun 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Robert Bardsley Holroyd - Son of James Bardsley Holroyd & Mally
Abode: West St.
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 48, Entry 381
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Jun 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Eckersley - Daughter of Thomas Eckersley & Mary
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Green Grocer
Notes: Aged 18 months
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 48, Entry 382
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Jun 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
James Eckersley - Son of Thomas Eckersley & Mary
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Green Grocer
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 48, Entry 383
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Jun 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
William Wilde - Son of Thomas Wilde & Sarah
Abode: Alt
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 48, Entry 384
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Jun 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Samuel Shore - Son of James Shore & Sarah
Abode: Greenacres Moor
Occupation: Stripper
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 49, Entry 385
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Jun 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Robert Shore - Son of Samuel Shore & Sarah
Abode: Greenacres Moor
Occupation: Stripper
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 49, Entry 386
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Jun 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Kitty Buckley - Daughter of Edmund Buckley & Anne
Abode: Lees Bottom
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 49, Entry 387
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Jun 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Stansfield - Daughter of George Stansfield & Mary
Abode: Cowhill
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 49, Entry 388
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Jun 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Summerscales - Son of John Summerscales & Jane
Abode: George Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 49, Entry 389
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Jun 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Ellen Stones - Daughter of James Stones & Mally
Abode: West Strt.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 49, Entry 390
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Jun 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Levina Clegg - Daughter of Samuel Clegg & Ann
Abode: Rhodens
Occupation: Rover
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 49, Entry 391
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Jun 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
William Whitworth - Son of Sarah Whitworth, Spinster
Abode: Horsedge
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 49, Entry 392
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Jun 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Fountain - Daughter of George Fountain & Mary
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Basket Maker
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 50, Entry 393
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Jun 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Isabella Harrison - Daughter of Allen Harrison & Mary
Abode: Round Thorn
Occupation: Coalminer
Baptised by: Wm. Fullarton Walker Offg. Mr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 50, Entry 394
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Jun 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Jane Greaves Wilson - Daughter of John Greaves Wilson & Elizabeth
Abode: Manchester Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Wm. Fullarton Walker
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 50, Entry 395
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Jun 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Agnes Smith Thornton - Daughter of Selina Thornton, Spinster
Abode: Radcliffe Steet
Baptised by: Wm. Fullarton Walker
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 50, Entry 396
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Jun 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Buckley - Daughter of John Buckley & Betty
Abode: Spring Street
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: Wm. Fullarton Walker
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 50, Entry 397
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Jun 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Jackson - Daughter of James Jackson & Mary
Abode: Werneth
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Fullarton Walker
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 50, Entry 398
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Jun 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
William Tower - Son of James Tower & Matty
Abode: Werneth
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Fullarton Walker
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 50, Entry 399
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Jun 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Caroline Elizabeth Harriet Donaldson - Daughter of John Donaldson & Caroline Elizabeth Wingate
Born: 1 Jun 1839
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Banker
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 50, Entry 400
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Jun 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Betty Clegg - Daughter of Thomas Clegg & Mally
Abode: Moor bottom
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Thos. Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 51, Entry 401
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Jun 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Wright Platt - Daughter of James Platt & Betty
Abode: Pheonix Place
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 51, Entry 402
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Jun 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Maria Jagger - Daughter of James Jagger & Susey
Abode: Cowlishaw
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 51, Entry 403
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Jul 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Violet Brierley - Daughter of John Brierley & Sarah
Abode: Side of Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 51, Entry 404
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jul 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
William Thomas Coates - Son of Joseph Coates & Nanny
Abode: Spring St.
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 51, Entry 405
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jul 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Lees Mellor - Son of Joseph Mellor & Alice
Abode: Campbell Street
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 51, Entry 406
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jul 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
John Howarth - Son of James Howarth & Sarah
Abode: North Moor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 51, Entry 407
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jul 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Alfred Fielding - Son of James Fielding & Mary
Abode: Lowermoor
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 51, Entry 408
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jul 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Ramsden - Daughter of John Ramsden & Martha
Abode: Union Ground
Notes: in the 22 year of her age.
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 52, Entry 409
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jul 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Tyson - Daughter of John Tyson & Betty
Abode: Primrose Bank
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 52, Entry 410
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jul 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Betty Lees - Daughter of Robert Lees & Jane
Abode: Royton Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 52, Entry 411
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jul 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Andrew Elliott - Son of George Elliott & Mary
Abode: Manchester Street
Occupation: Sadler
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 52, Entry 412
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Jul 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Golding - Daughter of Joseph Golding & Hannah
Abode: Higher Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: Aged 10 months
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 52, Entry 413
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Jul 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Nicholl - Daughter of John Nicholl & Betty
Abode: Greenacres Hill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 52, Entry 414
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Jul 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Sally Ogden - Daughter of Thomas Ogden & Hannah
Abode: Hopkin Fold
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 52, Entry 415
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Jul 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Margaret Hollis - Daughter of Eli Hollis & Betty
Abode: Broadway Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 52, Entry 416
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Jul 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Daniel Marsland - Son of John Marsland & Betty
Abode: North Moor
Occupation: Maker up
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 53, Entry 417
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Jul 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
John Hey - Son of Maryann Hey, Spinster
Abode: Mumps
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 53, Entry 418
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Jul 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Edmund Taylor - Son of Joseph Taylor & Hannah
Abode: Moorbottom
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 53, Entry 419
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Jul 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
William Tattersall - Son of William Tattersall & Eliza
Abode: Lyon Mill
Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 53, Entry 420
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Jul 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
John Whitehead - Son of William Whitehead & Hannah
Abode: Union
Occupation: Green Grocer
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 53, Entry 421
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Jul 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Wolstencroft - Daughter of John Wolstencroft & Nancy
Abode: Primrose Bank
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 53, Entry 422
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Jul 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Emma Lees - Daughter of John Lees & Alice
Abode: Vineyard
Occupation: Rover
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 53, Entry 423
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Jul 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Susannah Hornby - Daughter of John Hornby & Mary Ann
Abode: George St.
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 53, Entry 424
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Jul 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Mellor - Daughter of James Mellor & Alice
Abode: Bent
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 54, Entry 425
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Jul 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
George Riley - Son of John Riley & Sally
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Manager
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 54, Entry 426
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Jul 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Mellor - Daughter of James Mellor & Alice
Abode: Bent
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 54, Entry 427
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Jul 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Catherine Mortimer - Daughter of William Mortimer & Charlotte
Abode: Lord Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 54, Entry 428
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Jul 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mills - Daughter of Jonathan Mills & Sarah
Abode: Scott Field
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 54, Entry 429
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Jul 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Marland - Son of Joshua Marland & Sarah
Abode: Glodwick
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 54, Entry 430
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Jul 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Emma Wrigley - Daughter of Silvester Wrigley & Ellen
Abode: Halshaw Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 54, Entry 431
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Aug 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Mayall Shore - Daughter of Ann Shore, Spinster
Abode: Auster lane
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 54, Entry 432
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Aug 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Robinson - Son of Henry Robinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Coldhurst
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 55, Entry 433
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Aug 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
William Lees - Son of William Lees & Hannah
Abode: Fountain Street
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 55, Entry 434
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Aug 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Wolstenholme - Son of William Wolstenholme & Ann
Abode: Intack
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 55, Entry 435
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Aug 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
John Knott - Son of William Knott & Betty
Abode: Hopwood Street
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 55, Entry 436
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Aug 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Widdall - Daughter of James Widdall & Sarah
Abode: Round Thorn
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 55, Entry 437
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Aug 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
John Webster - Son of James Webster & Elizabeth
Abode: Grove place
Occupation: Cut looker
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 55, Entry 438
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Aug 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
James Hodgson - Son of Joseph Hodgson & Ann
Abode: George St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 55, Entry 439
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Aug 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Martha Spivey - Daughter of John Spivey & Matty
Abode: Greenacres Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 55, Entry 440
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Aug 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Samuel Dronsfield - Son of James Dronsfield & Hannah
Abode: Primrose Bank
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 56, Entry 441
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Aug 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
William Crossdale - Son of Thomas Crossdale & Hannah
Abode: Nook
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 56, Entry 442
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Aug 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Cornelius Crookall Ascroft - Son of John Ascroft & Jane
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 56, Entry 443
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Aug 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
James Lees - Son of James Lees & Sophia
Abode: Salem
Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 56, Entry 444
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Aug 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Ashton Ogden - Son of William Ogden & Betty
Abode: Henshaw Street
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 56, Entry 445
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Aug 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Holkyard - Daughter of Robert Holkyard & Betty
Abode: Hope Strt.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 56, Entry 446
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Aug 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Benjamin Bardsley - Son of Francis Bardsley & Sarah
Abode: George St.
Occupation: Rover
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 56, Entry 447
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Aug 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Powering - Daughter of Joseph Powering & Mary
Abode: Lord Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Wm, Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 56, Entry 448
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Aug 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Nanny Brooks - Daughter of Joseph Brooks & Hannah
Abode: Broadway lane
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 57, Entry 449
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Aug 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
William Evans - Son of George Evans & Betsey
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Corn Dealer
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 57, Entry 450
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Aug 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Kay - Daughter of Samuel Kay & Fanny
Abode: Waterloo
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 57, Entry 451
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Aug 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Wrigley - Daughter of Edward Wrigley & Martha
Abode: Manchester Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 57, Entry 452
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Aug 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Maria Fletcher - Daughter of David Fletcher & Rachel
Abode: Manchester Street
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 57, Entry 453
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Aug 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Smith - Daughter of Joseph Smith & Hannah
Abode: Manchester Street
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 57, Entry 454
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Aug 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Florence Chapman - Daughter of Henry Cleaver Chapman & Sarah
Abode: No. 79 Shaw St. Liverpool
Occupation: Merchant
Notes: [Note in margin partially obscured ] _Clever read Henry Cleaver and for Church
Street read Shaw Street. These corrections were made by me Wm. Lees Incumbent the 24th
day of August 1839 in the presence of us Chapel Wardens. Jas. M. Taylor, Kay Clegg
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 57, Entry 455
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Aug 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Isaiah Moss - Son of Isaiah Moss & Penninah
Abode: Yorkshire Street
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 57, Entry 456
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Aug 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
John Whitehead Craven - Son of William Craven & Ann
Abode: Fountain Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 58, Entry 457
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Aug 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Alice Wilde - Daughter of William Wilde & Ann
Abode: Moorhey
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 58, Entry 458
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Aug 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
John Kenworthy - Son of Charles Kenworthy & Mary
Abode: Bow Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 58, Entry 459
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Aug 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Kenworthy - Son of Charles Kenworthy & Mary
Abode: Bow Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 58, Entry 460
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Aug 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Nanny Whittaker - Daughter of Moses Whittaker & Sally
Abode: Manchester Street
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 58, Entry 461
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Aug 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Emma Platt - Daughter of John Platt & Sarah
Abode: Saddleworth
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 58, Entry 462
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Aug 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Lucy Lowe - Daughter of John Lowe & Kitty
Abode: Lower Moor
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 58, Entry 463
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Aug 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Whitworth - Son of James Whitworth & Ann
Abode: Lees Place
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 58, Entry 464
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Aug 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Cheetham - Daughter of Thomas Cheetham & Maria
Abode: Bush
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 59, Entry 465
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Aug 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Lees - Daughter of Laurence Lees & Mary
Abode: King Street
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: Wm, Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 59, Entry 466
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Aug 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
John Chadderton - Son of Thomas Chadderton & Betty
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 59, Entry 467
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Aug 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
John Ashworth - Son of Robert Ashworth & Martha
Abode: Mumps
Occupation: Tinman
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 59, Entry 468
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Aug 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Abraham Ashworth - Son of Robert Ashworth & Martha
Born: Jul 1835
Abode: Mumps
Occupation: Tinman
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 59, Entry 469
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Aug 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Daniel Tetlow - Son of James Tetlow & Harriet
Abode: Manchester Street
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 59, Entry 470
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Aug 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Smally Newland - Daughter of David Newland & Jane
Abode: Bent Grange
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 59, Entry 471
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Aug 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Ann Brelsford - Daughter of James Brelsford & Ann
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Druggist
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 59, Entry 472
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Sep 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Samuel Smethurst - Son of Thomas Hobson Smethurst & Annis
Abode: Bank Mill
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 60, Entry 473
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Sep 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Henry Radcliffe - Son of John Radcliffe & Ann
Abode: Retiro
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 60, Entry 474
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Sep 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
William Edwin Cooper - Son of William Cooper & Sarah
Born: 27 Jan 1837
Abode: Sarah Moor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 60, Entry 475
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Sep 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Brierley - Son of Robert Brierley & Sarah
Abode: Nook
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 60, Entry 476
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Sep 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
James Bardsley - Son of William Bardsley & Ellen
Abode: Manchester Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 60, Entry 477
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Sep 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Butterworth Farrow - Daughter of James Farrow & Mary
Abode: Nook
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 60, Entry 478
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Sep 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Standring - Daughter of William Standring & Ann
Abode: Booth Field
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 60, Entry 479
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Sep 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
William Henry Farrar - Son of Joseph Farrar & Ellen
Abode: Hargreaves
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 60, Entry 480
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Sep 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Johnson - Daughter of Edward Johnson & Elizabeth
Abode: Lords Hill
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm, Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 61, Entry 481
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Sep 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Thomason Wolfenden - Son of Elkanah Wolfenden & Sarah
Abode: Campbell Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 61, Entry 482
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Sep 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
John Bardsley - Son of John Bardsley & Sarah
Abode: Cannon Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 61, Entry 483
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Sep 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Levi Schofield - Son of Joseph Schofield & Betty
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 61, Entry 484
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Sep 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Newton - Daughter of James Newton & Susannah
Abode: George St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 61, Entry 485
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Sep 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
James Winterbottom - Son of John Winterbottom & Sarah
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: Wm, Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 61, Entry 486
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Sep 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Winterbottom - Daughter of John Winterbottom & Sarah
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 61, Entry 487
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Sep 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Charles Nichols - Son of John Nichols & Sarah
Abode: Moorbottom
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 61, Entry 488
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Sep 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Alice Cookson - Daughter of Ernest Cookson & Nancy
Abode: Huddersfield
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 62, Entry 489
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Sep 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
William Ascroft Byrom - Son of William Byrom & Hannah
Abode: High Street
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 62, Entry 490
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Sep 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Charlotte Halliwell - Daughter of William Halliwell & Charlotte
Abode: Bargap
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 62, Entry 491
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Sep 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Horatio Fletcher - Son of William Henry Fletcher & Sarah
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Auctioneer
Baptised by: Wm, Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 62, Entry 492
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Sep 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Eliza Ann Fletcher - Daughter of William Henry Fletcher & Sarah
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Auctioneer
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 62, Entry 493
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Sep 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
James Mills - Son of John Mills & Ann
Abode: Bow Strt.
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 62, Entry 494
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Sep 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Christiana Richardson - Daughter of Thomas Richardson & Christiana
Abode: Radcliffe Steet
Occupation: Twiner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 62, Entry 495
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Sep 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Samuel Burns - Son of Samuel Burns & Betty
Abode: Coldhurst
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 62, Entry 496
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Sep 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Isaac Gartside - Son of Henry Gartside & Sarah
Abode: Coldhurst
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 63, Entry 497
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Sep 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
William Barlow - Son of William Barlow & Sarah
Born: 24 Jun 1837
Abode: Soho
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 63, Entry 498
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Sep 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Martha Ann Barlow - Daughter of William Barlow & Sarah
Abode: Soho
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 63, Entry 499
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Sep 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
John Loyd - Son of Richard Loyd & Matty
Abode: Charlotte Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 63, Entry 500
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Sep 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Fanny Ashton - Daughter of John Ashton & Charlotte
Abode: Mumps
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 63, Entry 501
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Sep 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Holt - Daughter of Iram Holt & Sarah
Abode: Cowhill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 63, Entry 502
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Sep 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Waddington - Daughter of Thomas Waddington & Mary
Abode: Broadway Lane
Occupation: Rover
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 63, Entry 503
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Sep 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Wimpenny - Daughter of Betty Wimpenny, Spinster
Abode: Bottom Moor
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 63, Entry 504
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Sep 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hambleton Hirst - Daughter of John Hirst & Jane
Abode: Lees Brook
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 64, Entry 505
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Sep 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Ellen Holden - Daughter of William Holden & Hannah
Abode: Coldhurst
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 64, Entry 506
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Sep 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Charles Evans - Son of John Evans & Susanna Scholes
Abode: Sparth Nr. Rochdale
Occupation: Coalminer
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 64, Entry 507
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Sep 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Clapham - Son of Abraham Clapham & Elizabeth
Abode: Hartshead
Occupation: Stocking Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 64, Entry 508
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Sep 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Coop - Daughter of Robert Coop & Hannah
Abode: Royton St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 64, Entry 509
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Sep 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Eliza Carr - Daughter of Ann Carr, Spinster
Abode: Royton St.
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 64, Entry 510
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Sep 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Mills - Daughter of Abraham Mills & Mary Ann
Abode: School Croft
Occupation: Roller Turner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 64, Entry 511
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Sep 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
James Collin - Son of Robert Collin & Mary Ann
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 64, Entry 512
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Sep 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Matty Mills - Daughter of John Mills & Mary
Abode: Maygate lane
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 65, Entry 513
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Sep 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Betty Wainwright Hirst - Daughter of John Hirst & Hannah
Abode: King Strt.
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 65, Entry 514
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Sep 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Edwin Dronsfield - Son of Ann Dronsfield, Spinster
Abode: Hollinwood
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 65, Entry 515
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Sep 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Ware - Son of Edward Ware & Jane
Abode: Schoolcroft
Occupation: Glazier
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 65, Entry 516
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Sep 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
John Wareing Hague - Son of Mathew Hague & Betty
Abode: Moorbottom
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 65, Entry 517
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Sep 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Maryann Taylor - Daughter of Joel Taylor & Ann
Abode: Henshaw Street
Occupation: Stone Getter
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 65, Entry 518
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Sep 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Edwin Taylor - Son of Mary Taylor, Spinster
Abode: Lowermoor
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 65, Entry 519
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Sep 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Ann Brierley - Daughter of James Brierley & Nancy
Abode: Horsedge
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 65, Entry 520
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Sep 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Nield - Daughter of Joseph Nield & Alice
Abode: Lees Hall
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 66, Entry 521
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Sep 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Alice Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Sarah
Abode: Henshaw Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 66, Entry 522
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Sep 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Charles Tasker - Son of John Tasker & Mary Ann
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 66, Entry 523
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Sep 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Betty Hardcastle - Daughter of James Hardcastle & Ann
Abode: Pits
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 66, Entry 524
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Oct 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Hardcastle - Daughter of James Hardcastle & Sarah
Abode: Rhodes's
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 66, Entry 525
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Oct 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Rachel Farmer - Daughter of John Farmer & Nancy
Abode: Lower Moor
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 66, Entry 526
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Oct 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Newton - Son of Daniel Newton & Ann
Abode: Bow St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 66, Entry 527
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Oct 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Jagger - Daughter of William Jagger & Sarah
Abode: King Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Wm, Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 66, Entry 528
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Oct 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
George Oates - Son of Joseph Oates & Hannah
Abode: Manchester Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 67, Entry 529
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Oct 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Hague - Daughter of John Hague & Mary
Abode: Mumps
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 67, Entry 530
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Oct 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
William Hamnett - Son of James Hamnett & Mary
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Beer seller
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 67, Entry 531
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Oct 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Jane Oliver - Daughter of Joseph Oliver & Mary
Abode: Bush
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 67, Entry 532
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Oct 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Samuel Mellor - Son of Thomas Mellor & Ann
Abode: Broadway Lane
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 67, Entry 533
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Oct 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Dixon - Daughter of John Dixon & Catherine
Abode: Manchester Street
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 67, Entry 534
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Oct 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
John Ashcroft - Son of Richard Ashcroft & Sarah
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 67, Entry 535
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Oct 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Alice Wolstenholme - Daughter of John Wolstenholme & Ann
Abode: Mumps
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 67, Entry 536
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Oct 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Betty Barlow - Daughter of William Barlow & Ann
Abode: Moorbottom
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 68, Entry 537
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Oct 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Travis Platt - Son of Benjamin Platt & Sarah
Abode: Lords Hill
Occupation: Bread baker
Baptised by: Wm, Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 68, Entry 538
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Oct 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Newton - Daughter of William Newton & Sarah
Abode: Lillies
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 68, Entry 539
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Oct 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Betty Waterhouse - Daughter of William Waterhouse & Sarah
Abode: Union Ground
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 68, Entry 540
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Oct 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Christopher Goodman - Son of Joseph Goodman & Alice
Abode: Cowhill
Occupation: Coalminer
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 68, Entry 541
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Oct 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Henry Brown - Son of James Brown & Betty
Abode: Glodwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 68, Entry 542
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Oct 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rhodes - Daughter of Brierley Rhodes & Mally
Abode: Long Lee
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 68, Entry 543
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Oct 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Crompton - Daughter of Edward Crompton & Hannah
Abode: Back King Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 68, Entry 544
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Oct 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Norberry - Daughter of John Norberry & Sally
Born: 5 Feb 1839
Abode: Greenacres Moor
Occupation: Rover
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 69, Entry 545
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Oct 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
James Mills - Son of Daniel Mills & Kitty
Abode: Manchester Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 69, Entry 546
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Oct 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Jane Dyson - Daughter of William Dyson & Sarah
Abode: Manchester Street
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 69, Entry 547
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Oct 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Eliza Ann Fletcher - Daughter of Peggy Fletcher, Widow
Abode: Moorbottom
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 69, Entry 548
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Oct 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
James Booth - Son of Henry Booth & Mary
Abode: Radcliffe Steet
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 69, Entry 549
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Oct 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Stephen Grimes - Son of William Grimes & Louise
Abode: Back King Street
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 69, Entry 550
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Oct 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Wilfred Morley - Son of James Simpson Morley & Susan
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 69, Entry 551
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Oct 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Lingard - Daughter of Ralph Lingard & Rosa
Abode: Side of Moor
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 69, Entry 552
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Oct 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
James Nutter - Son of Elizabeth Nutter, Spinster
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 70, Entry 553
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Oct 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Whitehead - Son of David Whitehead & Athalia
Abode: Turf lane
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 70, Entry 554
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Oct 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Bullock Mellor - Son of William Mellor & Hannah
Abode: Manchester Street
Occupation: Jobber
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 70, Entry 555
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Oct 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Harriett Woolley - Daughter of Thomas Woolley & Mary
Abode: Moor Hey
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 70, Entry 556
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Oct 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Eliza Dronsfield - Daughter of John Dronsfield & Martha
Abode: King Strt.
Occupation: Card nailer
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 70, Entry 557
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Oct 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Kershaw - Son of Samuel Kershaw & Ann
Abode: Roxbury
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 70, Entry 558
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Oct 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Daniel Orme - Son of Thomas Orme & Susey
Abode: George Strt.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 70, Entry 559
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Oct 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Wood - Daughter of Elisha Wood & Betty
Abode: Union Street
Occupation: Mason
Notes: 11 years of age
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 70, Entry 560
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Oct 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
John William Hague - Son of Hannah Hague, Spinster
Abode: Greenacres
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 71, Entry 561
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Oct 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Ann Wrigley - Daughter of John Wrigley & Betty
Abode: Dean Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 71, Entry 562
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Oct 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
William Meadowcroft Pritchard - Son of Joseph Pritchard & Mary
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Blacksmirth
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 71, Entry 563
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Oct 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Betty Kent - Daughter of Simon Kent & Betty
Abode: Royton Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 71, Entry 564
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Oct 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Alexander Broadbent - Son of William Broadbent & Mary
Abode: Greaves Street
Occupation: Woollen Manufacturer
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 71, Entry 565
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Oct 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Ernest Hague Brierley - Son of Mary Brierley, Spinster
Abode: Greaves St.
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 71, Entry 566
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Oct 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Needham - Son of James Needham & Hannah
Abode: Moor bottom
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 71, Entry 567
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Oct 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of Ralph Taylor & Ann
Abode: Vineyard
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 71, Entry 568
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Nov 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
James Schofield - Son of Robert Schofield & Amelia
Abode: West Strt,
Occupation: Roper
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 72, Entry 569
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Nov 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
William Dodd - Son of Joseph Dodd & Ann
Abode: George St,
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 72, Entry 570
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Nov 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
James Nield - Son of John Nield & Mary
Abode: North Moor
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 72, Entry 571
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Nov 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
John Francis Whittaker - Son of Robert Whittaker & Sally
Abode: Union Ground
Occupation: Cotton Mixer
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 72, Entry 572
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Nov 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
William Neld? - Son of John Neld? & Sarah
Abode: Leeshall
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 72, Entry 573
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Nov 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Ashton Wainwright Knott - Son of James Knott & Elizabeth
Abode: West Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 72, Entry 574
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Nov 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Eli Haigh - Son of Thomas Haigh & Mary
Abode: Priest Hill
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 72, Entry 575
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Nov 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
William Marden - Son of Henry Marden & Hannah
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 72, Entry 576
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Nov 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Chadwick - Son of James Chadwick & Hannah
Abode: Henshaw Street
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 73, Entry 577
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Nov 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Milly Fielding - Daughter of Joseph Fielding & Sarah
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 73, Entry 578
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Nov 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - Daughter of Thomas Taylor & Sophia
Abode: Waterheadings
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 73, Entry 579
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Nov 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Charles Sutcliffe - Son of John Sutcliffe & Hannah
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 73, Entry 580
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Nov 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Ellen Wormald - Daughter of Joseph Wormald & Mary
Abode: Lees
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 73, Entry 581
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Nov 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Agnes Potter - Daughter of James Potter & Anne
Born: 22 Oct 1839
Abode: High St.
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 73, Entry 582
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Nov 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Needham - Daughter of Thomas Needham & Elizabeth
Abode: Butler Green
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 73, Entry 583
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Nov 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Jemima Mayers - Daughter of James Mayers & Hannah
Abode: Hargreaves
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 73, Entry 584
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Nov 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
John Collings - Son of Eli Collings & Elizabeth
Abode: Croft Bank
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 74, Entry 585
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Nov 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Margaret Collier - Daughter of Ann Collier, Spinster
Abode: Maygate Lane
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 74, Entry 586
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Nov 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Caroline Crompton - Daughter of Benjamin Crompton & Betty
Abode: Charlotte Street
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 74, Entry 587
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Nov 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Ellis Hope - Son of Robert Hope & Caroline
Abode: Rhodes's
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 74, Entry 588
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Nov 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Brookes - Son of Isaiah Brookes & Helen
Abode: Bent
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 74, Entry 589
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Dec 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Mathew Hewbank - Son of James Hewbank & Sarah
Abode: Lord St.
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 74, Entry 590
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Dec 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
James Wheelhouse Thomason - Son of William Thomason & Elizabeth
Abode: Lord St.
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 74, Entry 591
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Dec 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
John Lees - Son of Hamlet Lees & Martha
Abode: Yorkshire Street
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 74, Entry 592
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Dec 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Nancy Whitehead - Daughter of Joseph Whitehead & Sarah
Abode: North Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 75, Entry 593
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Dec 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Ashton Stott - Son of Harriet Stott, Spinster
Abode: Henshaw Street
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 75, Entry 594
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Dec 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Sanders - Son of James Sanders & Martha
Abode: Lowe Sides
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 75, Entry 595
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Dec 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
William Taylor - Son of Joseph Taylor & Sarah
Abode: Glodwick
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 75, Entry 596
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Dec 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Dinah Howarth - Daughter of James Howarth & Ann
Abode: Manchester Street
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 75, Entry 597
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Dec 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Agnes Handforth Lees - Daughter of Abraham Lees & Caroline
Abode: Mumps
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 75, Entry 598
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Dec 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Helen Lees - Daughter of Samuel Lees & Mary
Born: 20 Jan 1839
Abode: Greenacres Moor
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 75, Entry 599
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Dec 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Hudson - Daughter of William Hudson & Mary Ann
Abode: Manchester Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 75, Entry 600
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Dec 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Helen Schofield - Daughter of John Schofield & Sarah
Abode: Staley Bridge
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 76, Entry 601
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Dec 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Taylor - Daughter of Lot Taylor & Mary
Abode: Sugar Meadow
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 76, Entry 602
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Dec 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Squire Greaves - Son of Jeremiah Greaves & Meriam
Abode: North Moor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 76, Entry 603
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Dec 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
James William Donald - Son of Thomas Donald & Sarah
Abode: Horsedge Fold
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 76, Entry 604
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Dec 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Betty Hardman - Daughter of Robert Hardman & Betty
Abode: Strines
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 76, Entry 605
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Dec 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Hilton - Daughter of Joseph Hilton & Betty
Abode: Gravel Walks
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 76, Entry 606
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Dec 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
John William Brierley - Son of Robert Brierley & Sarah
Abode: Holebottom
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 76, Entry 607
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Dec 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Lucy Garforth - Daughter of David Garforth & Ann
Abode: Holebottom
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 76, Entry 608
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Dec 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Joshua Kidger - Son of John Kidger & Elizabeth
Abode: Lowe Side
Occupation: Roller Turner
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 77, Entry 609
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Dec 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Bardsley - Daughter of John Bardsley & Mally
Abode: Royton St.
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 77, Entry 610
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Dec 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Jane Chadderton - Daughter of Thomas Chadderton & Sarah
Abode: Henshaw Street
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 77, Entry 611
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Dec 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
John Dalton - Son of Robert Dalton & Hannah
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 77, Entry 612
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Dec 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
William James Wilson - Son of James Wilson & Sarah
Abode: Lord Strt.
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 77, Entry 613
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Dec 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Barstow - Daughter of John Barstow & Margaret
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 77, Entry 614
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Dec 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Edward Oakes - Son of William Oakes & Ellen
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Watch Maker
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 77, Entry 615
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Dec 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
Robert Marten - Son of John Marten & Ann
Abode: Henshaw Street
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 77, Entry 616
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Dec 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
James Howarth - Son of Betty Howarth, Spinster
Abode: Moor Bottom
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 78, Entry 617
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Dec 1839 St Peter, Oldham, Lancs.
William Wilde - Son of Sarah Wilde, Spinster
Abode: Lord St.
Baptised by: Wm. Lees
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 78, Entry 618
Source: LDS Family Search
Next Page of Baptisms for 1840