|
The Church of St Mary, Oldham
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St Mary
in the Town of Oldham
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1844 - 1850
Baptisms for 1848 - 1849
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1846 - 1847
Baptism: 2 Jan 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Martha Ann Grey - [Child] of Margaret Grey, Spinster
Abode: Mumps
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 197, Entry 381
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 2 Jan 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Street - [Child] of John Street & Sally
Abode: Scot Field
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 197, Entry 382
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 2 Jan 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Carroll - [Child] of Thomas Carroll & Jane
Abode: Nelson Street
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 197, Entry 383
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 2 Jan 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Needham - [Child] of John Needham & Sarah
Abode: Royton Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 197, Entry 384
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 2 Jan 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Lees - [Child] of William Lees & Betty
Abode: Radcliffe Street
Occupation: File Cutter
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 198, Entry 385
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 2 Jan 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alice Ann Smith - [Child] of Joseph Smith & Jane
Abode: Copster Hill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 198, Entry 386
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 2 Jan 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jane Greenhalgh - [Child] of John Greenhalgh & Alice
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 198, Entry 387
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 2 Jan 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Halkyard - [Child] of John Halkyard & Betty
Abode: Side of Moor
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 198, Entry 388
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 2 Jan 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Mason - [Child] of William Mason & Ann
Abode: Crompton Fold
Occupation: Tinker
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 198, Entry 389
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 5 Jan 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Lumley - [Child] of William Lumley & Elizabeth
Abode: Lower Moor
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 198, Entry 390
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 9 Jan 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Harry Dunkerley - [Child] of Ann Dunkerley, Spinster
Abode: Jumbo
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 198, Entry 391
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 16 Jan 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Abraham Lee - [Child] of Thomas Lee & Catherine
Abode: Sunfield
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 198, Entry 392
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 16 Jan 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Knott - [Child] of James Knott & Ann
Abode: Horsedge
Occupation: Dyer
Notes: Twins
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 199, Entry 393
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 16 Jan 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Samuel Knott - [Child] of James Knott & Ann
Abode: Horsedge
Occupation: Dyer
Notes: Twins
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 199, Entry 394
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 16 Jan 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Fitton - [Child] of Betty Fitton, Spinster
Born: 14 Dec 1844
Abode: Spring St. Gs. Moor
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 199, Entry 395
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 16 Jan 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Betty Howard - [Child] of James Howard & Hannah
Abode: Sheepwashes
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 199, Entry 396
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 16 Jan 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Kettlewell - [Child] of Richard Kettlewell & Sarah
Abode: Coldhurst
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 199, Entry 397
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 16 Jan 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Bleasby - [Child] of Frederic Bleasby & Eliza
Abode: Soho, Gs. Moor
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 199, Entry 398
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 23 Jan 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Cooper - [Child] of John Cooper & Martha
Abode: Northmoor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 199, Entry 399
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 23 Jan 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Brine - [Child] of John Brine & Hannah
Abode: Horsedge Fold
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 199, Entry 400
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 23 Jan 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alfred Collinge - [Child] of Ashton Collinge & Mary
Abode: Lower Bent
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 200, Entry 401
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 23 Jan 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Adzhead - [Child] of John Adzhead & Hannah
Abode: Alt
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 200, Entry 402
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 23 Jan 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
George Blackshaw - [Child] of Matthew Blackshaw & Mary
Abode: Lord Street
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 200, Entry 403
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 30 Jan 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Wallwork - [Child] of James Wallwork & Nanny
Abode: Maygate Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 200, Entry 404
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 30 Jan 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Asa Lum - [Child] of John Lum & Hannah
Abode: Alt
Occupation: Banksman
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 200, Entry 405
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 30 Jan 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John William Urmson - [Child] of Samuel Urmson & Martha
Abode: Turf Pits
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 200, Entry 406
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 2 Feb 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Tattersall - [Child] of James Tattersall & Sarah
Abode: Sarah Moor
Occupation: Under Looker
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 200, Entry 407
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 6 Feb 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Sutcliffe - [Child] of Edmund Sutcliffe & Hannah
Abode: George Street
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 200, Entry 408
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 6 Feb 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Lord - [Child] of John Lord & Betty
Abode: Sett, near Leesbrook
Occupation: Overlooker of Throstles
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 201, Entry 409
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 6 Feb 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ralph Slater - [Child] of Robert Slater & Jane
Abode: Lower Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 201, Entry 410
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 6 Feb 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Margaret Ingram - [Child] of John Ingram & Elizabeth
Abode: Bottom of Moor
Occupation: Moulder
Notes: Column 4 for Ingham substitute for Ingram corrected on the seventeenth day of
September 1884 - corrected by me ? Vicar of the Parish. Jas. Jackson Parish Clerk. John
Greaves Chapel Warden to the same at the same time.
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 201, Entry 411
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 13 Feb 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Henry Gartside - [Child] of Benjamin Gartside & Mary
Abode: Smethurst Street
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 201, Entry 412
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 13 Feb 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Bold Schofield - [Child] of James Schofield & Jane
Abode: Mossley, late of Millbottom
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 201, Entry 413
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 11 Feb 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jackson - [Child] of Ralph Jackson & Mary
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Sexton
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 201, Entry 414
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 16 Feb 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Frances Schofield - [Child] of Joseph Schofield & Mary
Born: 27 Nov 1847
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Corn Dealer
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 201, Entry 415
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 20 Feb 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Whitehead - [Child] of George Thomas Whitehead & Margaret
Abode: Manchester Street
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 201, Entry 416
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 20 Feb 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Weeder - [Child] of John Weeder & Ann
Abode: Gas Works
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 202, Entry 417
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Feb 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ashton - [Child] of Jonathan Ashton & Betty
Abode: Honeywell Lane
Occupation: Banksman
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 202, Entry 418
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Feb 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Bamford - [Child] of James Bamford & Nanny
Abode: Lower Fields
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 202, Entry 419
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Feb 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Robert Edmundson - [Child] of John Edmundson & Hannah
Born: 13 Jan 1847
Abode: Glodwick Lane
Occupation: Gasman
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 202, Entry 420
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Feb 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Tom Pollitt - [Child] of Mary Ann Pollitt, Spinster
Abode: Hollinwood
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 202, Entry 421
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Feb 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Henry Mills - [Child] of Thomas Henry Mills & Elizabeth
Abode: New Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 202, Entry 422
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Feb 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Duckworth - [Child] of Edward Duckworth & Olive
Abode: Butler Green
Occupation: Banksman
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 202, Entry 423
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Feb 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
George Marsland - [Child] of Ann Marsland, Spinster
Abode: Butler Green
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 202, Entry 424
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Feb 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Bardsley - [Child] of Martha Bardsley, Spinster
Abode: Lord Street
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 203, Entry 425
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Feb 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Seth Orme - [Child] of John Orme & Peggy
Abode: Fenny Bank, Roundthorn
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 203, Entry 426
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Feb 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Cornelius Coffey - [Child] of Margaret Coffey, Spinster
Abode: Greenheys near Glodwick
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 203, Entry 427
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Feb 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Wolstencroft - [Child] of John Wolstencroft & Hannah
Abode: Henshaw Street
Occupation: Corn Dealer
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 203, Entry 428
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Feb 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Mellor - [Child] of John Mellor & Catherine
Abode: Leesbrook
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 203, Entry 429
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 1 Mar 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Betty Wild - [Child] of Benjamin Wild & Hannah
Abode: Warrens, near Glodwick
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 203, Entry 430
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 5 Mar 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Townend - [Child] of William Townend & Ruth
Abode: Burnley Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 203, Entry 431
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 5 Mar 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Mills - [Child] of Thomas Mills & Elizabeth
Abode: Higginshaw Lane
Occupation: Roller Turner
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 203, Entry 432
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 5 Mar 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alfred Ogden - [Child] of Samuel Ogden & Mary
Abode: Bottom of Moor
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 204, Entry 433
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 5 Mar 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Challender - [Child] of Samuel Challender & Ann
Abode: Side of Moor
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 204, Entry 434
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 5 Mar 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Charles Worthington - [Child] of James Worthington & Sarah Ann
Abode: Boardman Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 204, Entry 435
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 5 Mar 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
George Booth - [Child] of Hannah Booth, Spinster
Abode: Priors Street
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 204, Entry 436
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 5 Mar 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Samuel Clayton - [Child] of William Clayton & Sarah Ann
Abode: Long Lane, in Chadderton
Occupation: Paviour
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 204, Entry 437
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 12 Mar 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joey Jackson - [Child] of Ellen Jackson, Spinster
Abode: Bottom of Moor
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 204, Entry 438
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 12 Mar 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Winterbottom - [Child] of Elizabeth Winterbottom, Spinster
Abode: Hollinwood
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 204, Entry 439
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 12 Mar 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Harriet Henthorn - [Child] of James Henthorn & Betty
Abode: Millbottom
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 204, Entry 440
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 12 Mar 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ellen Shepherd - [Child] of Abraham Shepherd & Mary
Abode: West Street
Occupation: Jobber
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 205, Entry 441
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 12 Mar 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Harriet Buckley - [Child] of John Buckley & Hannah
Abode: Soho St, Manchesr. Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 205, Entry 442
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 12 Mar 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Charles Potter Mills - [Child] of John Mills & Betty
Abode: Primrose Bank
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 205, Entry 443
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 12 Mar 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Samuel Butterworth - [Child] of Abraham Butterworth & Jane
Abode: Lower Moor
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 205, Entry 444
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 15 Mar 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Carter - [Child] of James Carter & Judith
Born: 12 Mar 1848
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 205, Entry 445
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 18 Mar 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Schofield - [Child] of James Schofield & Alice
Abode: Lords Hill
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 205, Entry 446
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 19 Mar 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Coupe - [Child] of Samuel Coupe & Emma
Abode: Copster Hill
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 205, Entry 447
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 19 Mar 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Francis Evans - [Child] of James Evans & Hannah
Abode: Copster Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 205, Entry 448
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 19 Mar 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Whitehead - [Child] of James Whitehead & Sarah
Abode: Glodwick
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 206, Entry 449
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 26 Mar 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Mayall - [Child] of Miles Mayall & Ellen
Born: 21 Feb 1848
Abode: Royton Street
Occupation: Maker Up of Twist
Baptised by: Edwd. O.Brian Curate
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 206, Entry 450
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 26 Mar 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jemima Clegg - [Child] of James Clegg & Mary
Abode: Coldhurst High Barn
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: Edwd. O.Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 206, Entry 451
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 26 Mar 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Marlor - [Child] of James Marlor & Hannah
Abode: Glodwick
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Edwd. O.Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 206, Entry 452
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 26 Mar 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Arthur Lees Wrigley - [Child] of Martha Wrigley, Spinster
Abode: Broadway Lane
Baptised by: Edwd. O.Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 206, Entry 453
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 2 Apr 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Wood - [Child] of John Wood & Mary
Abode: Primrose Bank
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edwd. O.Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 206, Entry 454
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 2 Apr 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alfred Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Mary
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Edwd. O.Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 206, Entry 455
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 2 Apr 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Dearden - [Child] of William Dearden & Elizabeth
Abode: Side of Moor
Occupation: Glazier
Baptised by: Edwd. O.Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 206, Entry 456
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 2 Apr 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ellen Whitehead - [Child] of John Whitehead & Susanna
Abode: Glodwick
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Edwd. O.Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 207, Entry 457
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 2 Apr 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ogden - [Child] of Isaac Ogden, (the late) & Martha, Widow
Born: 30 Apr 1844
Abode: Royton Street
Notes: Baptised at her fathers funeral
Baptised by: Edwd. O.Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 207, Entry 458
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 9 Apr 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Henry Mills - [Child] of John Mills & Ellen
Abode: Gs. Moor
Occupation: Forge Man
Baptised by: Edwd. O.Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 207, Entry 459
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 12 Apr 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jane Eliza Schofield - [Child] of James Schofield & Sarah Ann
Abode: Side of Moor
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Edwd. O.Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 207, Entry 460
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 13 Apr 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Wild - [Child] of Thomas Wild, Gentleman & Mary
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Baptised by: Edwd. O.Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 207, Entry 461
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 16 Apr 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
George Armstrong - [Child] of William Armstrong & Mary Ann
Abode: Northmoor
Occupation: Striker
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 207, Entry 462
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 16 Apr 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alfred Chester - [Child] of Thomas Cope Chester & Maria
Abode: Charlotte Street
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 207, Entry 463
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 16 Apr 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wild - [Child] of James Wild & Sarah
Abode: Hopkin Fold
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 207, Entry 464
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 23 Apr 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Hewitt - [Child] of John Hewitt & Jane
Abode: Scot Field
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Edwd. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 208, Entry 465
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 23 Apr 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hoyle - [Child] of James Hoyle & Alice
Abode: Bury, (late of Oldham)
Occupation: Bolt Maker
Baptised by: Ed. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 208, Entry 466
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 23 Apr 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Susanna Brooks - [Child] of Thomas Brooks & Betty
Abode: Sack St. Manchesr. Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edwd. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 208, Entry 467
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 23 Apr 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Thomas Ashton - [Child] of James Ashton & Frances, (the late)
Abode: Denton Lane
Occupation: Waggoner
Baptised by: Ed. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 208, Entry 468
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 23 Apr 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Squire Whitehead - [Child] of Thomas Whitehead & Sarah
Abode: Rhodes Field
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edwd. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 208, Entry 469
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 23 Apr 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Edwin Ramsden - [Child] of John Ramsden & Ann
Abode: Back King Street
Occupation: Carrier
Baptised by: Edwd. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 208, Entry 470
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 23 Apr 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ann Lees - [Child] of Samuel Lees & Eliza
Abode: West Street
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: Edwd. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 208, Entry 471
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 23 Apr 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Ann Marlor - [Child] of John Marlor & Ellen
Abode: Manchester Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Edwd. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 208, Entry 472
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 23 Apr 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hargreaves - [Child] of Edwin Hargreaves & Martha
Abode: Charlotte Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Ed. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 209, Entry 473
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 23 Apr 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Shepherd - [Child] of Simeon Shepherd & Maria
Abode: Phenix Place
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: (2 Weeks Old)
Baptised by: Ed. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 209, Entry 474
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 23 Apr 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Emma Bardsley - [Child] of John Bardsley & Mary
Abode: Fold, Gs. Moor
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Edwd. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 209, Entry 475
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 23 Apr 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Greaves - [Child] of Joseph Greaves & Eliza
Abode: Cowlishaw
Occupation: Twist Maker Up
Baptised by: Edwd. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 209, Entry 476
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 23 Apr 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jane Wild - [Child] of Frederic Wild & Jane
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Ed. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 209, Entry 477
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Apr 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ellen Haslam - [Child] of Richard Haslam & Charlotte
Abode: Bow Street
Occupation: Reed Maker
Baptised by: Edwd. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 209, Entry 478
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 30 Apr 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Garforth - [Child] of Joseph Garforth & Sarah
Abode: Waterloo, near Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Edwd. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 209, Entry 479
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 30 Apr 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Scholes - [Child] of Jacob Scholes & Sarah
Abode: Lord Street
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: Edwd. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 209, Entry 480
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 30 Apr 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Schofield Wood - [Child] of William Wood & Sally
Abode: Church Lane
Occupation: Lamp Lighter
Baptised by: Edwd. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 210, Entry 481
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 7 May 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Giles Shaw - [Child] of the late Giles Shaw & Ann, Widow
Abode: Lower House
Baptised by: Edwd. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 210, Entry 482
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 7 May 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Maria Pickering - [Child] of Thomas Pickering & Hannah
Abode: Hargreaves
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: Edwd. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 210, Entry 483
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 7 May 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Barber - [Child] of Joseph Barber & Elizabeth
Abode: Lower Moor
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 210, Entry 484
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 7 May 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Benjamin Hilton - [Child] of Benjamin Hilton & Ann, (the late)
Abode: Back King Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 210, Entry 485
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 7 May 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Emma Marcroft - [Child] of William Marcroft & Jane
Abode: Whitehead Lane
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 210, Entry 486
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 7 May 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Radcliffe Broadbent - [Child] of Radcliffe Broadbent & Rebecca
Abode: Lees Brook
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 210, Entry 487
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 14 May 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Smethurst - [Child] of Edmund Smethurst & Jenny
Abode: Stock Brook
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 210, Entry 488
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 14 May 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jane Ann Harrop - [Child] of Thomas Harrop & Ann
Abode: Greenacres
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 211, Entry 489
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 14 May 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Whitehead - [Child] of William Whitehead & Ann
Abode: Old Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 211, Entry 490
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 24 Apr 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Maria Buckley - [Child] of James Buckley & Ann
Abode: Manchester Street
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: P.B. pd. Instead of 'James' it should have been entered 'Samuel' as will be
seen on refering to the Bapd. Regr. of 1853, no. 984, when the same parties Bapd.
another child.
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 211, Entry 491
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 21 May 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Lees Jackson - [Child] of Harriet Jackson, Spinster
Abode: Cherry Valley
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 211, Entry 492
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 21 May 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
George Lees - [Child] of Samuel Lees & Alice
Abode: Wild St. Gs. Moor
Occupation: Warehouse Man
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 211, Entry 493
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 21 May 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Cartwright Lees - [Child] of John Lees & Rosey
Born: 16 Sep 1844
Abode: Primrose Bank
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: Brother & Sister, Baptised at their mothers funeral
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 211, Entry 494
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 21 May 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Lees - [Child] of John Lees & Rosey
Abode: Primrose Bank
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: Brother & Sister, Baptised at their mothers funeral. 16 Weeks Old
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 211, Entry 495
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 21 May 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Faulkner - [Child] of William Faulkner & Mary
Abode: Primrose Bank
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 211, Entry 496
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 25 May 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alice Bentley - [Child] of James Bentley & Mary
Abode: Glodwick
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 212, Entry 497
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 28 May 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Walmsley - [Child] of Robert Walmsley & Betty
Abode: Northmoor
Occupation: Watchman
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 212, Entry 498
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 28 May 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Howarth - [Child] of John Howarth & Jane
Abode: Parkbridge
Occupation: Iron Turmer
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 212, Entry 499
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 28 May 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Lewis Birch - [Child] of William Birch & Betty
Abode: Watersheadings
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 212, Entry 500
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 28 May 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ellen Clayton - [Child] of John Clayton & Margaret
Abode: Spring Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 212, Entry 501
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 28 May 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Daniel Lees - [Child] of William Lees & Jane
Abode: Roundthorn
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 212, Entry 502
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 29 May 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Harrison - [Child] of Thomas Harrison & Jennet
Abode: Sugar Meadow
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 212, Entry 503
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 31 May 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Henry Barlow Healy - [Child] of the late Henry Healy & Hannah, Widow
Abode: Retiro, Oldham
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 212, Entry 504
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 4 Jun 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Henry Smith - [Child] of Samuel Smith & Mary
Abode: Glodwick Lane
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 213, Entry 505
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 4 Jun 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Buckley - [Child] of James Buckley & Harriet
Abode: Delph
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 213, Entry 506
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 4 Jun 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Wright - [Child] of James Wright & Sarah
Abode: Lyon Dam
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 213, Entry 507
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 4 Jun 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Williamson - [Child] of William Williamson & Maria
Abode: Cowhill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 213, Entry 508
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 11 Jun 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Miles Lees - [Child] of James Lees & Sarah
Abode: Grove St. Gs. Moor
Occupation: Warehouse Man
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 213, Entry 509
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 11 Jun 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Gregory McClean - [Child] of William McClean & Jane
Abode: West Street
Occupation: Collector
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 213, Entry 510
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 11 Jun 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Shepherd - [Child] of James Shepherd & Esther
Abode: Rhodes Bank
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 213, Entry 511
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 11 Jun 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
George Wrigley - [Child] of Elias Wrigley & Esther
Abode: Roxbury
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 213, Entry 512
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 11 Jun 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Boothby Fitton - [Child] of William Fitton & Ann
Abode: Forge St. Gs. Moor
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 214, Entry 513
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 11 Jun 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Harrop - [Child] of John Harrop & Sarah Ann
Abode: George Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 214, Entry 514
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 11 Jun 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Betty Marshall - [Child] of John Marshall & Mary
Abode: Glodwick
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 214, Entry 515
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 11 Jun 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Emma Robinson - [Child] of John Robinson & Phillis
Abode: Spring Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 214, Entry 516
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 11 Jun 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Richard Hulme - [Child] of John Hulme & Jane
Abode: Knotts Lane
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 214, Entry 517
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 16 Jun 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Lowe - [Child] of John Lowe & Elizabeth
Abode: Cowhill
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 214, Entry 518
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 18 Jun 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Kershaw - [Child] of Thomas Kershaw & Nancy
Abode: Westwood
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 214, Entry 519
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 19 Jun 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Cooper Jackson - [Child] of William Jackson & Mary
Abode: Grove St. Gs. Moor
Occupation: Rope Maker
Baptised by: Richd. Wolfenden, Curate St. John's Chadderton
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 214, Entry 520
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 21 Jun 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Nield Fletcher - [Child] of James Fletcher & Lucy
Abode: Manchester Street
Occupation: Surgeon
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 215, Entry 521
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 23 Jun 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Gettings - [Child] of Thomas Gettings & Esther
Abode: Spring Street
Occupation: Attorneys Clerk
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 215, Entry 522
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 25 Jun 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Lord - [Child] of John Lord & Betty
Abode: Eagle Street
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 215, Entry 523
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 25 Jun 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jane Ann Barnes - [Child] of Samuel Barnes & Mary
Born: 21 Apr 1848
Abode: Soho, Town ield
Occupation: Machine Maker
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 215, Entry 524
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 25 Jun 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Louisa Cheetham - [Child] of the late George Cheetham & Hannah
Born: 11 Nov 1838
Abode: Boardman Ground
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 215, Entry 525
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 25 Jun 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Andrew - [Child] of Matthew Andrew & Hannah
Abode: Boardman Ground
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 215, Entry 526
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 25 Jun 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lees - [Child] of Daniel Lees & Sarah
Abode: Northmoor
Occupation: Plasterer & Painter
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 215, Entry 527
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 25 Jun 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Wright - [Child] of James Wright & Fanny
Abode: Glodwick Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 215, Entry 528
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 25 Jun 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Harriet Saxon - [Child] of Joseph Saxon & Elizabeth
Abode: Henshaw Street
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 216, Entry 529
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 2 Jul 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Dunkerley - [Child] of Isaac Dunkerley & Betty
Abode: Lower Moor
Occupation: Lamp Lighter
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 216, Entry 530
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 2 Jul 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Betsey Alice Schofield - [Child] of Mary Schofield, Spinster
Abode: Hill, Gs. Moor
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 216, Entry 531
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 2 Jul 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Lees - [Child] of John Lees & Sarah
Abode: North Street
Occupation: Tinplate Worker
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 216, Entry 532
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 9 Jul 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jonathan Wolstencroft - [Child] of John Wolstencroft & Ellen
Abode: Rock Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 216, Entry 533
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 9 Jul 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Phebe Lord - [Child] of Robert Lord & Mary
Abode: Manchester Street
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 216, Entry 534
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 9 Jul 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Miles Mayall - [Child] of William Mayall & Mary
Abode: Greenacres
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 216, Entry 535
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 9 Jul 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Holland Matthew - [Child] of Oliver Matthew & Margaret
Abode: Lower Moor
Occupation: Jobber
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 216, Entry 536
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 9 Jul 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Wrigley - [Child] of Miles Wrigley & Elizabeth
Abode: Sett, near Leesbrook
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 217, Entry 537
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 14 Jul 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Scholes Clegg - [Child] of William Clegg & Betty
Abode: Primrose Bank
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 217, Entry 538
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 16 Jul 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Wild - [Child] of John Wild & Hannah
Abode: Glodwick
Occupation: Overlooker of Colliery
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 217, Entry 539
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 16 Jul 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Cheetham - [Child] of Robert Cheetham & Elizabeth
Abode: Newton near Manchester
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 217, Entry 540
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 16 Jul 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Charles Green - [Child] of John Green & Mira
Abode: Gs. Moor
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 217, Entry 541
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 16 Jul 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Edmund Garlick - [Child] of Thomas Garlick & Mary
Abode: Lord Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 217, Entry 542
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 16 Jul 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Henry Broadhead - [Child] of Sarah Broadhead, Spinster
Abode: Side of Moor
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 217, Entry 543
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 20 Jul 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Senior - [Child] of John Senior & Margaret
Abode: Royton Street
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 217, Entry 544
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 20 Jul 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Henry Potter - [Child] of Stephen Potter & Sarah
Abode: Scot Field
Occupation: Brick Maker
Baptised by: Richd. Wolfenden, Curate St. John Chadderton
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 218, Entry 545
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 21 Jul 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Eliza Ann Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Mary
Abode: School Croft
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 218, Entry 546
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 22 Jul 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Richard Robinson - [Child] of Richard Robinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Manchester Street
Occupation: Butcher
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 218, Entry 547
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 23 Jul 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Butterworth - [Child] of John Butterworth & Betty
Abode: Yorkshire Street
Occupation: Tinplate Worker
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 218, Entry 548
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 23 Jul 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Clough - [Child] of William Clough & Mary
Abode: Hollins
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 218, Entry 549
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 23 Jul 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Pimlott - [Child] of Thomas Pimlott & Hannah
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Green Grocer
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 218, Entry 550
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 23 Jul 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Richard Taylor - [Child] of Betty Taylor, Widow
Abode: Alder Root
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 218, Entry 551
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 23 Jul 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Worrall - [Child] of Joseph Worrall & Elizabeth
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Fire Beater
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 218, Entry 552
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 24 Jul 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Hilton - [Child] of James Hilton & Grace
Born: 23 Jan 1847
Abode: Greenacres
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 219, Entry 553
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 24 Jul 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Samuel Stocks - [Child] of John Stocks & Mary Jane
Abode: Crabtree
Occupation: Maker Up
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 219, Entry 554
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 24 Jul 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Patrick Ashton - [Child] of James Ashton & Ellen
Abode: The Camp on Kersal Moor
Occupation: Private in 30th Regt. Of Foot
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 219, Entry 555
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 29 Jul 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Catlow Cocks - [Child] of Edwin Cocks & Susanna
Abode: Horsedge Street, Oldham
Occupation: Solicitor
Notes: 5 Years Old
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 219, Entry 556
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 30 Jul 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Henry Hadfield Whittaker - [Child] of Henry Whittaker & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: Royton Street
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 219, Entry 557
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 30 Jul 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Pickup - [Child] of Thomas Pickup & Ann
Abode: Primrose Bank
Occupation: Overlooker in Card room
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 219, Entry 558
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 6 Aug 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ann Carswell Storrs - [Child] of John Storrs & Eliza
Abode: Lyon Dam
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 219, Entry 559
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 6 Aug 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Mitchell - [Child] of Frederic Mitchell & Sally
Abode: Broadway Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 219, Entry 560
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 6 Aug 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Daniel Lees - [Child] of William Lees & Leah
Abode: Watersheadings Lane
Occupation: Jobber
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 220, Entry 561
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 6 Aug 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Rowland - [Child] of John Rowland & Martha
Abode: Charlotte Street
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 220, Entry 562
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 6 Aug 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Crompton - [Child] of William Crompton & Susanna
Abode: Lyon Dam
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 220, Entry 563
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 6 Aug 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Stott - [Child] of Nathan Stott & Hannah
Born: 9 Apr 1848
Abode: Knuckel
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 220, Entry 564
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 6 Aug 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Holmes - [Child] of Samuel Holmes & Elizabeth
Born: 26 May 1848
Abode: Knucket
Occupation: Inder Looker
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 220, Entry 565
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 6 Aug 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alice Jackson - [Child] of Samuel Jackson & Sally
Abode: Town Field
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 220, Entry 566
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 6 Aug 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Watson - [Child] of William Watson & Ann
Abode: Grosvenor Street
Occupation: Confectioner
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 220, Entry 567
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 13 Aug 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ellen Noble - [Child] of Thomas Noble & Mary Ann
Abode: Lyon Dam
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 220, Entry 568
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 13 Aug 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Robert Joseph Hall - [Child] of Thomas Hall & Sarah
Abode: Lords Hill
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 221, Entry 569
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 14 Aug 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Siddall - [Child] of Richard Siddall & Mary
Abode: Lower Fields
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 221, Entry 570
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 20 Aug 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Henry Whitehead - [Child] of Joseph Whitehead & Sarah
Abode: Werneth
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 221, Entry 571
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 20 Aug 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Wild - [Child] of John Wild & Sarah
Abode: Lord Street
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 221, Entry 572
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 20 Aug 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Charles Green - [Child] of George Green & Kitty
Abode: Werneth
Occupation: Iron Founder
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 221, Entry 573
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 21 Aug 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Leillah Gordon Lowe - [Child] of Thomas Lowe & Caroline Mary
Abode: Church Lane
Occupation: Incumbent of Oldham
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 221, Entry 574
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Cooper - [Child] of William Cooper & Rebecca
Abode: Cheapside
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 221, Entry 575
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Lawson - [Child] of James Lawson & Charlotte
Abode: Higher Moor
Occupation: Overlooker of Looms
Baptised by: E. O. Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 221, Entry 576
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Robert Ashworth - [Child] of Robert Ashworth & Ann
Abode: Sheepwashes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. O'Brien
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 222, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Simister - [Child] of James Simister & Betty
Abode: Duckinfield
Occupation: Stripper
Baptised by: J. O'Brien
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 222, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Buckley - [Child] of James Buckley & Martha
Abode: Cheque St. Glodwick Lane
Occupation: Twister
Baptised by: J. O'Brien
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 222, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Wolfenden - [Child] of Samuel Wolfenden & Hannah
Abode: Lyon Dam
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. O'Brien
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 222, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Philip Mellor - [Child] of John Mellor & Sally
Abode: Coltshey
Occupation: Power Loom Weaver
Baptised by: J. O'Brien
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 222, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Platt - [Child] of Thomas Platt & Sally
Abode: Pitses In Alt
Occupation: Roller Turner
Baptised by: J. O'Brien
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 222, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
George Shaw - [Child] of James Shaw & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Apr 1846
Abode: Hill Gs. Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: Brother [to 1776]
Baptised by: J. O'Brien
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 222, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Shaw - [Child] of James Shaw & Elizabeth
Born: 28 May 1848
Abode: Hill Gs. Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: Sister [to 1775]
Baptised by: J. O'Brien
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 222, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alice Daltry - [Child] of Thomas Daltry & Sally
Born: 27 Dec 1846
Abode: Glodwick Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. O'Brien
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 223, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Clegg - [Child] of James Clegg & Sarah
Abode: Glodwick
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. O'Brien
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 223, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Susanna Shaw - [Child] of Joseph Shaw & Mary Ann
Abode: Bow Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. O'Brien
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 223, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ben Bamford - [Child] of William Bamford & Mary
Abode: Lyon Dam
Occupation: Manager
Baptised by: J. O'Brien
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 223, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Betty Lees - [Child] of John Lees & Hannah
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. O'Brien
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 223, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Mary
Abode: Greaves Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. O'Brien
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 223, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Abraham Winterbottom - [Child] of Betty Winterbottom, Spinster
Abode: Hill Gs. Moor
Baptised by: J. O'Brien
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 223, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Taylor - [Child] of David Taylor & Mary
Abode: Heyside
Occupation: Maker Up
Baptised by: J. O'Brien
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 223, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
David Jackson - [Child] of James Jackson & Elizabeth
Abode: Union Ground
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. O'Brien
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 224, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Walker - [Child] of Samuel Walker & Lydia
Abode: Side of Moor
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: J. O'Brien
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 224, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Heywood - [Child] of John Heywood & Mary
Abode: Coal Pit Lane
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. O'Brien
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 224, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Gartside - [Child] of James Gartside & Alice
Abode: Barnfold
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. O'Brien
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 224, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Needham - [Child] of John Needham & Mary
Abode: Horsedge Fold
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: J. O'Brien
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 224, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Smethurst - [Child] of Samuel Smethurst & Mary
Abode: Broadway Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. O'Brien
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 224, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Jackson - [Child] of Thomas Jackson & Mary Ann
Abode: Newland Street
Occupation: Brick Maker
Baptised by: J. O'Brien
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 224, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Andrew Butterworth - [Child] of Job Butterworth & Amelia
Abode: George Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. O'Brien
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 224, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Wrigley - [Child] of Miles Wrigley & Rachel
Abode: Chat Moss
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. O'Brien
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 225, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Nicholson - [Child] of Thomas Nicholson & Ellen
Abode: Back King Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. O'Brien
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 225, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Fletcher - [Child] of John Fletcher & Caroline
Abode: Blackley
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. O'Brien
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 225, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jane Jones - [Child] of William Jones & Elizabeth
Abode: Side of Moor
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: J. O'Brien
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 225, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Dronsfield - [Child] of Thomas Dronsfield & Sarah
Abode: Roundthorn
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. O'Brien
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 225, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Ogden - [Child] of James Ogden & Grace
Abode: Cannon Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. O'Brien
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 225, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Hartley - [Child] of William Hartley & Adelaide
Abode: Eagle Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. O'Brien
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 225, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Edward Jones - [Child] of John Jones & Anna
Abode: Copster Hill
Occupation: Banksman
Baptised by: J. O'Brien
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 225, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Samuel Fielding - [Child] of Benjamin Fielding & Esther
Abode: Mossley
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. O'Brien
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 226, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Shaw - [Child] of Joseph Shaw & Betty
Abode: Side of Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. O'Brien
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 226, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 3 Sep 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Sarah
Abode: Royton Road
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: D. Waller Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 226, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 3 Sep 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Wild - [Child] of Jonathan Wild & Mally
Born: 11 Jun 1848
Abode: Greenacres Moor
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: D. Waller
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 226, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 7 Sep 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Emma Ann Jackson - [Child] of Abraham Jackson & Ann
Born: 17 Aug 1848
Abode: Rock Street, Oldham
Occupation: Parish Clerk
Notes: P.B. Born about 1/4 to 10 AM
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 226, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 9 Sep 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Henry Hallam - [Child] of Elizabeth Hallam, Spinster
Abode: Yorkshire Strreet
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 226, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 10 Sep 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Brown - [Child] of William Brown & Elizabeth
Abode: Royton Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 226, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 10 Sep 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Armitage - [Child] of Joseph Armitage & Hannah
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 226, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 10 Sep 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Edwin Booth - [Child] of Holland Booth & Mary Ann
Abode: Mumps
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 227, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 10 Sep 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Mills - [Child] of Daniel Mills & Lydia
Abode: Bankside
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 227, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 10 Sep 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ann Ellis - [Child] of Charles Ellis & Betty
Abode: Lower Moor
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 227, Entry 43
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 10 Sep 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Lord - [Child] of George Lord & Jane
Abode: Side of Moor
Occupation: Willower
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 227, Entry 44
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 17 Sep 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Whitehead - [Child] of Joseph Whitehead & the late Alice
Abode: Glodwick Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Richd. Wolfenden Curate St. John Chadderton
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 227, Entry 45
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 17 Sep 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Sutcliffe - [Child] of James Sutcliffe & Elizabeth
Abode: Watersheadings
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Richd. Wolfenden Curate St. John Chadderton
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 227, Entry 46
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 17 Sep 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Henry Bury - [Child] of William Bury & Ann
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Richd. Wolfenden Curate St. John Chadderton
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 227, Entry 47
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 17 Sep 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Stephen Camm - [Child] of Richard Camm & Martha
Abode: Manchester Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Richd. Wolfenden Curate St. John Chadderton
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 227, Entry 48
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 17 Sep 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Tullan - [Child] of Richard Tullan & Mary Ann
Abode: Alt, in Ashton Parish
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Richd. Wolfenden Curate St. John Chadderton
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 228, Entry 49
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 20 Sep 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Eliza Wolstencroft - [Child] of John Wolstencroft & Margaret
Born: 5 Jan 1848
Abode: Burnley Brow
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 228, Entry 50
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 20 Sep 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Bolton - [Child] of John Bolton & Mary
Born: 28 Nov 1848 [sic]
Abode: Burnley Brow
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 228, Entry 51
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 24 Sep 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Nancy Hanson - [Child] of Charles Hanson & Betty
Abode: Boardman Ground
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 228, Entry 52
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 24 Sep 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Frances Wild - [Child] of Abraham Wild & Ann
Abode: Worthington Street
Occupation: Manager in Factory
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 228, Entry 53
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 24 Sep 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Lees - [Child] of William Lees & Ann
Abode: Northmoor
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 228, Entry 54
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 24 Sep 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joshua Hadfield Grundy - [Child] of Bethel Grundy & Ann
Abode: Lower Moor
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 228, Entry 55
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 24 Sep 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Halkyard - [Child] of Thomas Halkyard & Betty
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 228, Entry 56
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 1 Oct 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Cottrell - [Child] of George Cottrell & Sarah
Abode: High Street
Occupation: Grocer
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: D. Waller Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 229, Entry 57
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 8 Oct 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Eli Gartside Hirst - [Child] of Daniel Hirst & the late Mary Ann
Abode: George Street
Occupation: Moulder
Notes: Baptizded at its mothers funeral
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 229, Entry 58
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 8 Oct 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Eliza Kenworthy - [Child] of William Kenworthy & Hannah
Abode: Bottom of Moor
Occupation: Timplate Worker
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 229, Entry 59
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 8 Oct 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Violet Wild - [Child] of John Wild & Ann
Abode: Pasteures, in Saddleworth
Occupation: Manager
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 229, Entry 60
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 12 Oct 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Emma France - [Child] of Joshua France & Elizabeth
Abode: Parish Church Schools
Occupation: Teacher
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 229, Entry 61
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 15 Oct 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Edwin Harrison - [Child] of Jane Harrison, Spinster
Abode: Foxdenton
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 229, Entry 62
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 15 Oct 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Wallwork - [Child] of John Wallwork & Hannah
Born: 11 Oct 1848
Abode: Spring Street
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 229, Entry 63
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 15 Oct 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Mills - [Child] of James Mills & Frances
Abode: Side of Moor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 229, Entry 64
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 15 Oct 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Stephenson - [Child] of John Stephenson & Margaret
Abode: Bottom of Moor
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 230, Entry 65
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 15 Oct 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Richard Lord - [Child] of Edwin Lord & Mally
Abode: Honeywell Lane
Occupation: Basket Maker
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 230, Entry 66
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 15 Oct 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Clough - [Child] of John Clough & Alice
Abode: Bath Bank, Gs. Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 230, Entry 67
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 15 Oct 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Charles Taylor Buckley - [Child] of Charles Buckley & Alice
Abode: Becket Meadow
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 230, Entry 68
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 19 Oct 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hamilton - [Child] of Peter Hamilton & Hannah
Born: 29 Aug 1848
Abode: Gs. Moor
Occupation: Corn Dealer
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 230, Entry 69
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 2 Nov 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Shepley - [Child] of Lees Shepley & Ann
Abode: Roundthorn
Occupation: Engineer
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 230, Entry 70
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 5 Nov 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Lees - [Child] of the late Thomas Lees & Ann, Widow
Abode: Jackson Street
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 230, Entry 71
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 5 Nov 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Emma Nelson - [Child] of John Nelson & Elizabeth
Abode: Lyon Dam
Occupation: Shuttle Maker
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 230, Entry 72
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 5 Nov 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Edward Whitehead - [Child] of Elizabeth Whitehead, Spinster
Abode: Treacle Street
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 231, Entry 73
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 5 Nov 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ralph Kershaw - [Child] of Robert Kershaw & Mary
Abode: Busk
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 231, Entry 74
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 5 Nov 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Henry Lees - [Child] of Thomas Lees & Ann
Abode: Northmoor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 231, Entry 75
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 12 Nov 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Howarth - [Child] of Swainston Howarth & Ann
Abode: Northmoor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 231, Entry 76
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 12 Nov 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Greaves - [Child] of John Greaves & Ann
Abode: Bath Bank, Gs. Moor
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 231, Entry 77
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 12 Nov 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Andrew Schofield - [Child] of Matty Schofield, Spinster
Abode: Glodwick
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 231, Entry 78
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 12 Nov 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Esther Mary Taylor - [Child] of Randolphus David Taylor & Ann
Abode: Marple in Cheshire
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 231, Entry 79
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 13 Nov 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Henry Schofield - [Child] of John Schofield & Sarah
Abode: Hurd Croft, Middleton Road
Occupation: Wine Merchant
Baptised by: Thomas Ireland Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 231, Entry 80
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 19 Nov 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Samuel Whitehead - [Child] of John Becket Whitehead & Mary
Abode: Lees St. Gs. Moor
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 232, Entry 81
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 19 Nov 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Williamson - [Child] of Edward Williamson & Betty
Abode: Busk
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 232, Entry 82
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 19 Nov 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Hurst - [Child] of George Hurst & Martha
Abode: Filton Hill
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 232, Entry 83
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 19 Nov 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Michael Lockwood - [Child] of William Lockwood & Alice
Abode: Back Greaves Street
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 232, Entry 84
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 19 Nov 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Susanna Bradshaw - [Child] of John Bradshaw & Betty
Abode: Henshaw Street
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 232, Entry 85
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 19 Nov 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Wright Barlow - [Child] of Henry Barlow & Sarah
Abode: Northmoor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 232, Entry 86
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 19 Nov 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hugh Clegg - [Child] of John Clegg & Ellen
Abode: Side of Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 232, Entry 87
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 19 Nov 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Eliza Needham - [Child] of John Needham & Hannah
Abode: Back Grove Street Gs. Moor
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 232, Entry 88
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 26 Nov 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Eliza Nancy Lord - [Child] of Joseph Lord & Ann
Abode: West Street
Occupation: Butcher
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 233, Entry 89
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 26 Nov 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jeramiah Wild - [Child] of Henry Wild & Ann
Born: 7 Dec 1847
Abode: Dirtcar Lane
Occupation: Loom Jobber
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 233, Entry 90
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 26 Nov 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ellen Mills - [Child] of Ogden Mills & Mary
Abode: Beckett Meadow
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 233, Entry 91
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 26 Nov 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Wimpenny - [Child] of Jonas Wimpenny & Hannah
Abode: Hill Gs. Moor
Occupation: Willower
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 233, Entry 92
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 26 Nov 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Wallwork - [Child] of Thomas Wallwork & Mary
Abode: Redtomnook
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 233, Entry 93
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 26 Nov 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jane Lees - [Child] of Samuel Lees & Sarah
Abode: Old Lane
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 233, Entry 94
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 2 Dec 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Robert Wolstenhulme - [Child] of Robert Wolstenhulme & Martha
Born: 13 Jul 1848
Abode: Sholver Fold
Occupation: Loom Jobber
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 233, Entry 95
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 3 Dec 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Wild - [Child] of Samuel Wild & Sarah
Abode: Roxbury
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 233, Entry 96
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 3 Dec 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Greaves - [Child] of James Greaves & Isabella
Born: 19 Apr 1837
Abode: Moorhey
Occupation: Waste Dealer
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 234, Entry 97
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 3 Dec 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Sally
Abode: Jumbo in Chadderton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 234, Entry 98
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 3 Dec 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Winterbottom - [Child] of James Winterbottom & Sarah
Abode: Jumbo in Chadderton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 234, Entry 99
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 10 Dec 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Thomas Hamer - [Child] of Joseph Hamer & Elizabeth
Abode: Side of Moor
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 234, Entry 100
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 10 Dec 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Dawson - [Child] of Robert Dawson & Rebecca
Abode: Back George Street
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 234, Entry 101
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 13 Dec 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Bardsley - [Child] of John Bardsley & Betty
Abode: Royton Street
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 234, Entry 102
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 13 Dec 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Furniss Denton - [Child] of Thomas Furniss Denton, (the late) & Sarah, Widow
Abode: Hollinwood
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 234, Entry 103
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 17 Dec 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Henrietta Ivill - [Child] of the late Henry Ivill & Elizabeth, Widow
Abode: Keverlow
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 234, Entry 104
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 17 Dec 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alfred Brocklehurst - [Child] of Thomas Brocklehurst & Mary
Abode: Side of Moor
Occupation: Machine Maker
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 235, Entry 105
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 17 Dec 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
George Marsland - [Child] of George Marsland & Mary
Abode: Side of Moor
Occupation: Machine Maker
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 235, Entry 106
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 17 Dec 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Cocker - [Child] of James Cocker & Sally
Abode: Glodwick
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 235, Entry 107
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 17 Dec 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ruth Watson - [Child] of Thomas Watson & Mary
Abode: Bottom of Moor
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 235, Entry 108
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 17 Dec 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Martha Ann Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Mary
Abode: Pleasant Street
Occupation: Twister
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 235, Entry 109
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 24 Dec 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Agnes Boddy - [Child] of John Boddy & Betty
Abode: Butler Green
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 235, Entry 110
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 24 Dec 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alice Knott - [Child] of Samuel Knott & Isabella
Abode: Henshaw Street
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 235, Entry 111
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 24 Dec 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Caroline Scholls - [Child] of William Henry Scholls & Mary Ann
Abode: Priest Hill
Occupation: Green Grocer
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 235, Entry 112
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 24 Dec 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Ewin Hill - [Child] of John Hill & Ann
Abode: Bow Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 236, Entry 113
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 24 Dec 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Samuel Cook - [Child] of James Cook & Jane
Abode: Fairbottom
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 236, Entry 114
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 24 Dec 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Dorothy Whitehead - [Child] of Robert Whitehead & Ann
Abode: Soho St. near Bent
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 236, Entry 115
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 25 Dec 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Whittaker Gartside Stafford - [Child] of Mary Stafford, Widow
Abode: West Street
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 236, Entry 116
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 25 Dec 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pearson - [Child] of William Pearson & Ann
Abode: Hopwood Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 236, Entry 117
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 31 Dec 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Hartley - [Child] of Edwin Hartley & Nanny
Abode: Manchester Street
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 236, Entry 118
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 31 Dec 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alice Dunkerley - [Child] of John Dunkerley & Harriet
Abode: Hill G. Moor
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 236, Entry 119
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 31 Dec 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ann Whitehead - [Child] of Joseph Whitehead & Ann
Abode: Redtomnook
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 236, Entry 120
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 31 Dec 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Bury - [Child] of James Bury & Emma
Abode: Barnfold
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 237, Entry 121
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 31 Dec 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Buckley - [Child] of Jonathan Buckley & Ann
Abode: Hanover Street
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 237, Entry 122
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 31 Dec 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Harris Clough - [Child] of James Clough & Ruth
Abode: Cockhouse Fold
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 237, Entry 123
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 31 Dec 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Samuel Halliwell - [Child] of Hamlet Halliwell & Hannah
Abode: Cockhouse Fold
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 237, Entry 124
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 31 Dec 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Booth - [Child] of William Booth & Eliza
Abode: Back Greaves Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 237, Entry 125
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 31 Dec 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Mellor - [Child] of Isaiah Mellor & Hannah
Abode: Jackson Pit
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 237, Entry 126
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 31 Dec 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Bury Holt - [Child] of William Holt & Ann, Spinster
Abode: Butler Street
Occupation: Twister
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 237, Entry 127
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 31 Dec 1848 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Eliza Williamson - [Child] of Mary Williamson
Abode: Side of Moor
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 237, Entry 128
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 4 Jan 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Margaret Lees - [Child] of George Lees, Gentn. & Maria
Born: 1 Jan 1849
Abode: Werneth Lodge
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 238, Entry 129
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 7 Jan 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Bloomer - [Child] of George Bloomer & Betty
Abode: Jackson Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 238, Entry 130
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 8 Jan 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Hilton - [Child] of James Hilton & Sarah
Abode: Winters Court
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 238, Entry 131
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 14 Jan 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Abraham Butterworth - [Child] of James Butterworth & Mary
Abode: Roxbury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 238, Entry 132
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 15 Jan 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ann Lord - [Child] of James Lord & Hannah
Abode: Radcliffe Street
Occupation: Jobber
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 238, Entry 133
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 16 Jan 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Eliza Ann Hughes - [Child] of Thomas Hughes & Elizabeth
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Painter
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 238, Entry 134
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 16 Jan 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alfred Lincoln Lees - [Child] of Robert Lees & Frances
Abode: Back Greaves Street
Occupation: Tinplate Worker
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 238, Entry 135
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 19 Jan 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Fox - [Child] of John Fox & Mary
Abode: Sheepwashes
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 238, Entry 136
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 21 Jan 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Parker - [Child] of George Parker & Mary Ann
Abode: Redtomnook
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 239, Entry 137
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 21 Jan 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Spencer - [Child] of John Spencer & Mally
Abode: Glodwick Lane
Occupation: Overlooker of Looms
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 239, Entry 138
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 21 Jan 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Esther Walsh - [Child] of Elijah Walsh & Betty
Abode: Lees
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 239, Entry 139
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 21 Jan 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Brierley - [Child] of John Brierley & Betty
Abode: Lees
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 239, Entry 140
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 21 Jan 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Holt - [Child] of Thomas Holt & Bethia
Abode: Bottom of Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 239, Entry 141
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 21 Jan 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Mills - [Child] of Sophia Mills, Spinster
Abode: Bottom of Moor
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 239, Entry 142
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 22 Jan 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Mary
Abode: Charlotte Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 239, Entry 143
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 24 Jan 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Owen Jones Ashworth - [Child] of the late James Ashworth & Ann, Wdow
Born: 14 Jun 1839
Abode: Boardman Street
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 239, Entry 144
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 28 Jan 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Knott - [Child] of James Knott & Elizabeth
Abode: Hargreaves
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 240, Entry 145
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 28 Jan 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Maria Wild - [Child] of John Wild & Sarah
Abode: Salford
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 240, Entry 146
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 28 Jan 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Betty Shuttleworth - [Child] of James Shuttleworth & Jane
Abode: Roundthorn
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 240, Entry 147
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 28 Jan 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Ogden - [Child] of Abraham Ogden & Alice
Abode: Copster Hill
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 240, Entry 148
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 4 Feb 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Eliza Ann Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Alice
Abode: Stampstone
Occupation: Scholl Master
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 240, Entry 149
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 4 Feb 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Foster - [Child] of Robert Foster & Ann
Abode: Salem
Occupation: Manager
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 240, Entry 150
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 5 Feb 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Nield - [Child] of Henry Nield & Ann
Abode: King Street
Occupation: Engineer
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 240, Entry 151
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 11 Feb 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Rose Ridgway - [Child] of Philip Ridgway & Sarah
Abode: Lower House
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 240, Entry 152
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 11 Feb 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Nanny Stafford - [Child] of Isaiah Stafford & Elizabeth
Abode: Glodwick
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 241, Entry 153
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 11 Feb 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Rebecca Sugden - [Child] of Thomas Sugden & Ellenor
Abode: Lower Moor
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 241, Entry 154
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 11 Feb 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
George Hilton - [Child] of William Hilton & Sarah
Abode: Lower Moor
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 241, Entry 155
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 15 Feb 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Shaw - [Child] of James Shaw & Ann
Abode: Rock Street
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 241, Entry 156
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 18 Feb 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Whitehead - [Child] of Robert Whitehead & Mary
Abode: Manchester Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 241, Entry 157
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 18 Feb 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Andrew - [Child] of Jonathan Andrew & Ann
Abode: Glodwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 241, Entry 158
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 18 Feb 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Emma Foster - [Child] of Joseph Foster & Ann
Abode: Soho St. Gs. Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Hy, Tull
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 241, Entry 159
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 18 Feb 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Lydia Lees - [Child] of John Lees & Ann Wild
Abode: West Street
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 241, Entry 160
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 18 Feb 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Warriner - [Child] of Turner Warriner & Mary
Abode: Barker Street
Occupation: Bobbin Turner
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 242, Entry 161
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 18 Feb 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Wolfenden - [Child] of Joseph Wolfenden & Betty
Abode: Broadway Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 242, Entry 162
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 18 Feb 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Goodman - [Child] of William Goodman & Rachel
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 242, Entry 163
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 18 Feb 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jane Marshall - [Child] of Thomas Marshall & Betty
Abode: Glodwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 242, Entry 164
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 18 Feb 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Charles Kidger - [Child] of Joshua Kidger & Elizabeth
Abode: Alt
Occupation: Forgeman
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 242, Entry 165
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 18 Feb 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ann Bardsley - [Child] of Joseph Bardsley & Sarah
Abode: Werneth
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 242, Entry 166
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 19 Feb 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Crompton - [Child] of Benjamin Crompton & Betty
Abode: Lords Hill
Occupation: Willower
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 242, Entry 167
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 23 Feb 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Herd - [Child] of Daniel Herd & Harriet
Born: 5 Feb 1849
Abode: Smethurst Street
Occupation: Paper Maker
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 242, Entry 168
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 25 Feb 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alice Ashton - [Child] of Ann Ashton, Spinster
Abode: Northmoor
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 243, Entry 169
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 25 Feb 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John East - [Child] of William East & Elizabeth
Abode: Side of Moor
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 243, Entry 170
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 25 Feb 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Robert Houghton - [Child] of William Houghton & Caroline
Abode: Turfpits
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 243, Entry 171
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 25 Feb 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Will Shuttleworth - [Child] of Samuel Shuttleworth & Hannah
Abode: Bow Street
Occupation: Jobber
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 243, Entry 172
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 25 Feb 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Nanny Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Betty
Abode: Side of Moor
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 243, Entry 173
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Feb 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Needham - [Child] of James Needham & Ann
Abode: Henshaw Street
Occupation: Piecer
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 243, Entry 174
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 4 Mar 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Armitage - [Child] of Thomas Armitage & the late Mary
Abode: Horsedge Street
Occupation: Sawyer
Notes: Baptized at its mothers Funeral
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 243, Entry 175
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 4 Mar 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Morris Robert Evans - [Child] of Enoch Evans & Ann
Abode: Bow Street
Occupation: Clock Maker
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 243, Entry 176
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 4 Mar 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Mills - [Child] of John Mills & Martha
Born: 8 Feb 1846
Abode: Jackson Pit
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: Sisters
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 244, Entry 177
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 4 Mar 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Maria Mills - [Child] of John Mills & Martha
Abode: Jackson Pit
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: Sisters
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 244, Entry 178
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 8 Mar 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Rishworth - [Child] of James Rishworth & Hannah
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 244, Entry 179
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 8 Mar 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
George Hick - [Child] of William Hick & the late Sarah
Abode: Lower Moor
Occupation: Rover
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 244, Entry 180
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 8 Mar 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ellen Lawton - [Child] of John Lawton & Betty
Abode: Cannon Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 244, Entry 181
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 11 Mar 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Rhodes - [Child] of Thomas Rhodes & Sarah
Abode: Whitehead Lane
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 244, Entry 182
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 11 Mar 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gartside Ogden - [Child] of Jacob Gartside Ogden & Betty
Abode: Northmoor
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 244, Entry 183
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 11 Mar 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Thomas Trotter - [Child] of Jane Trotter, Spinster
Abode: Yorkshire Strreet
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 244, Entry 184
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 14 Mar 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Annie Hibbert - [Child] of John Thomlinson Hibbert & Eliza Ann
Born: 25 Nov 1848
Abode: Lyon House
Occupation: Gentelman
Baptised by: R. Harries Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 245, Entry 185
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 18 Mar 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Selina Mellor - [Child] of Joseph Mellor & Maria
Abode: Royton Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 245, Entry 186
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 18 Mar 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Isaac Newton - [Child] of Robert Newton & Ellen
Abode: Back Henshaw Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 245, Entry 187
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 18 Mar 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Knott - [Child] of John Knott & Betty
Abode: King Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 245, Entry 188
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 18 Mar 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Potter Fielding - [Child] of Edward Fielding & Ann
Born: 21 Dec 1848
Abode: Yorkshire Strreet
Occupation: Late Shop Keeper Now Letter Carrier
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 245, Entry 189
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 18 Mar 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Travis - [Child] of William Travis & Hannah
Abode: Priors Street
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 245, Entry 190
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 18 Mar 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Buckley - [Child] of William Buckley & Nanny
Abode: Sett, near Leesbrook
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 245, Entry 191
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 18 Mar 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jane Harrison - [Child] of Elisha Harrison & Martha
Abode: Higginshaw Lane
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 245, Entry 192
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 25 Mar 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Betty Bradley - [Child] of Joseph Bradley & Mary
Abode: Shlover
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 246, Entry 193
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 25 Mar 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alice Ann Levens Sharples - [Child] of James Sharples & Jane
Abode: Side of Moor
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 246, Entry 194
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 25 Mar 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannibal Watson - [Child] of James Watson & Sarah
Abode: Littlemoor Lane
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 246, Entry 195
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 25 Mar 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Travis - [Child] of James Travis & Jane
Abode: Moorhey
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 246, Entry 196
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 25 Mar 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Travis Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Elizabeth
Abode: Littlemoor Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 246, Entry 197
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 25 Mar 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Charlotte Moors - [Child] of the late Daniel Moors & Jane, Widow
Abode: Fountain Street
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 246, Entry 198
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 25 Mar 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Edward Lee - [Child] of Joseph Lee & Mary
Abode: Honeyway Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 246, Entry 199
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 26 Mar 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alfred Lomax - [Child] of Edwin Lomax & Ellen
Abode: Radcliffe Street
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 246, Entry 200
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Mar 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Garlick - [Child] of Thomas Garlick & Ann
Abode: Old Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 247, Entry 201
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Mar 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Henry Haughton - [Child] of Henry Haughton & Lydia
Abode: Old Church Street
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 247, Entry 202
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 1 Apr 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alice Tricket - [Child] of Alexander Tricket & Mary
Abode: Allen Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 247, Entry 203
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 1 Apr 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Henry Brelsford - [Child] of John Brelsford & Ellen
Abode: Mumps
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 247, Entry 204
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 1 Apr 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Wild - [Child] of James Wild & Jane
Abode: Manchester Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 247, Entry 205
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 1 Apr 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alfred Brierley - [Child] of Samuel Brierley & Elizabeth
Abode: Yorkshire Strreet
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 247, Entry 206
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 1 Apr 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Betty Scholes - [Child] of Samuel Scholes & Ann
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 247, Entry 207
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 1 Apr 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Caroline Stringer - [Child] of William Stringer & Hannah
Abode: Park Bridge
Occupation: Forgeman
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 247, Entry 208
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 5 Apr 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Chadwick - [Child] of William Chadwick & Martha Alice
Abode: West Street
Occupation: Cotton Master
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 248, Entry 209
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 8 Apr 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Beech - [Child] of Thomas Beech & Mary
Abode: Mill Street
Occupation: Earthenware Dealer
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 248, Entry 210
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 8 Apr 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Herbert Lees - [Child] of James Lees & Sarah
Abode: Barrowshaw
Occupation: Roller Turner
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 248, Entry 211
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 8 Apr 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Standring - [Child] of William Standring & Sarah
Abode: Clock Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 248, Entry 212
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 8 Apr 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Martha Ann Cocker - [Child] of Benjamin Cocker & Mary
Abode: Side of Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 248, Entry 213
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 8 Apr 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mally Marlor - [Child] of James Marlor & Hannah
Abode: Glodwick
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 248, Entry 214
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 8 Apr 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Eliza Hilton - [Child] of John Hilton & Judith
Abode: Maygate Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 248, Entry 215
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 8 Apr 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Edward Wright - [Child] of Ashton Wright & Hannah
Born: 21 Aug 1842
Abode: Horsedge Street
Occupation: Earthenware Dealer
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 248, Entry 216
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 8 Apr 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ann Maria Brewer - [Child] of William Brewer & Sarah
Born: 10 Sep 1844
Abode: Busk
Occupation: Hatter
Notes: Sisters
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 249, Entry 217
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 8 Apr 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Brewer - [Child] of William Brewer & Sarah
Born: 1 Feb 1847
Abode: Busk
Occupation: Hatter
Notes: Sisters
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 249, Entry 218
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 8 Apr 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Eliza Ann Cooper - [Child] of William Cooper & Sarah
Born: 9 Dec 1848
Abode: Clock Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 249, Entry 219
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 8 Apr 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sally Schofield - [Child] of James Schofield & Alice
Abode: Lords Hill
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 249, Entry 220
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 8 Apr 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thirza Williamson - [Child] of John Williamson & Hannah
Born: 22 Mar 1847
Abode: Bow Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 249, Entry 221
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 8 Apr 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Whittaker - [Child] of Edward Whittaker & Maria
Abode: Lords Hill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 249, Entry 222
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 8 Apr 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Ogden - [Child] of John Ogden & Ann
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Shopman
Notes: Twins
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 249, Entry 223
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 8 Apr 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Ogden - [Child] of John Ogden & Ann
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Shopman
Notes: Twins
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 249, Entry 224
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 8 Apr 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
David Ashton - [Child] of Thomas Ashton & Betty
Abode: Grosvenor Street
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 250, Entry 225
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 8 Apr 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hamer - [Child] of James Hamer & Margaret
Born: 23 Jan 1849
Abode: Rock Street
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 250, Entry 226
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 8 Apr 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Lees - [Child] of Samuel Lees & Hannah
Abode: Lyon Dam
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 250, Entry 227
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 8 Apr 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Frederic Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Alice
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 250, Entry 228
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 8 Apr 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Chadderton - [Child] of George Chadderton & Betty
Abode: Side of Moor
Occupation: Waste Dealer
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 250, Entry 229
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 8 Apr 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Seal - [Child] of Thomas Seal & Ann
Abode: Whitehead Lane
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 250, Entry 230
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 8 Apr 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Coop - [Child] of George Coop & Betty
Abode: Grove St. Gs. Moor
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 250, Entry 231
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 8 Apr 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Rachel Stott - [Child] of James Stott & Eliza
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Twister
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 250, Entry 232
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 8 Apr 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Flint - [Child] of Hiram Flint & Ellen
Abode: Horsedge
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 251, Entry 233
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 8 Apr 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Widdop Smethurst - [Child] of James Smethurst & Hannah
Abode: Fountain Street
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 251, Entry 234
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 8 Apr 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Harriet Russell - [Child] of William Russell & Sarah
Abode: Pit Bank
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 251, Entry 235
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 8 Apr 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Emily Hilton - [Child] of John Hilton & Dinah
Abode: Hill, Gs. Moor
Occupation: Waste Dealer
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 251, Entry 236
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 8 Apr 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Robert Lord - [Child] of John Lord & Elizabeth
Abode: Hill, Gs. Moor
Occupation: Warehouse Man
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 251, Entry 237
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 8 Apr 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Wroe - [Child] of George Wroe & Hannah
Abode: Hollins
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 251, Entry 238
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 8 Apr 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Peter Seville - [Child] of Thomas Seville & Nanny
Abode: Newton Heath
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 251, Entry 239
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 11 Apr 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Lees - [Child] of James Lees & Ann
Abode: Cross
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 251, Entry 240
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 11 Apr 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Blackstock - [Child] of Thomas Blackstock & Ann
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 252, Entry 241
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 15 Apr 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Holgate - [Child] of John Holgate & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Oct 1848
Abode: Phenix Street
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Notes: Twins
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 252, Entry 242
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 15 Apr 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Longley Holgate - [Child] of John Holgate & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Nov 1848
Abode: Phenix Street
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Notes: Twins
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 252, Entry 243
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 15 Apr 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alice Mary Towling - [Child] of William James Towling & Charlotte
Abode: Hopwood Street
Occupation: Saddler
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 252, Entry 244
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 15 Apr 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Fanny Hilton - [Child] of William Hilton & Ellen
Abode: Broadway Lane
Occupation: Brick Maker
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 252, Entry 245
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 15 Apr 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Clara Brelsford - [Child] of Mark Brelsford & Hannah
Abode: Bottom of Moor
Occupation: Druggist
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 252, Entry 246
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 22 Apr 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Bradbury - [Child] of Joseph Bradbury & Sarah
Abode: Broadbent
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 252, Entry 247
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 22 Apr 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Harry Parker - [Child] of Joseph Parker & Elizabeth
Abode: Bottom of Moor
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 252, Entry 248
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 22 Apr 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Alice Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Nancy
Abode: Croft St. Gs. Moor
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 253, Entry 249
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 22 Apr 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Hilton - [Child] of James Hilton & Grace
Abode: Greenacres
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 253, Entry 250
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 22 Apr 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Samuel Cheetham - [Child] of James Cheetham & Nancy
Abode: Copster Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 253, Entry 251
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 26 Apr 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Stockley - [Child] of Richard Stockley & Ellen
Abode: Spring Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 253, Entry 252
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 28 Apr 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Abraham Brierley - [Child] of Abraham Brierley & Sarah
Abode: Lower Moor
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 253, Entry 253
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 29 Apr 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Charles Bardsley - [Child] of the late John Bardsley & Mary, Widow
Abode: Jackson Pit
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 253, Entry 254
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 29 Apr 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Tinker - [Child] of Frederic Tinker & Susan
Abode: Lower Fields
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 253, Entry 255
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 6 May 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Abraham Thorpe - [Child] of William Thorpe & Martha
Abode: Chadwick Street, Gs. Moor
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 253, Entry 256
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 6 May 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Newton - [Child] of Thomas Newton & Maria
Abode: Lillies
Occupation: Forgeman
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 254, Entry 257
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 6 May 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Francis - [Child] of William Francis & Caroline
Abode: Back Radcliffe Street
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 254, Entry 258
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 6 May 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Alice Hardacre - [Child] of John Hardacre & Mary
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 254, Entry 259
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 13 May 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Frances Howcroft - [Child] of John Howcroft & Frances
Abode: Thompson Lane
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 254, Entry 260
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 13 May 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Betty Gartside - [Child] of William Gartside & Sarah Ann
Abode: Waterhead Mill
Occupation: Twister
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 254, Entry 261
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 13 May 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Leech - [Child] of Robert Leech & Martha
Abode: Roundthorn
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 254, Entry 262
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 18 May 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ellen Diggle - [Child] of John Diggle & Rachel
Abode: Rhodes Bank
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 254, Entry 263
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 20 May 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Wisdom Kershaw - [Child] of Robert Kershaw & Martha
Abode: Counthill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 254, Entry 264
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 20 May 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Dunkerley - [Child] of Joseph Dunkerley & Ann
Abode: Glodwick Lane
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 255, Entry 265
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 20 May 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Robert Leech - [Child] of Isaac Leech & Sarah
Abode: Glodwick Lane
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 255, Entry 266
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 May 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Fitton - [Child] of William Fitton & Ann
Abode: Forge St. Gs. Moor
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 255, Entry 267
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 May 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Clough - [Child] of Joseph Clough & Rebecca
Abode: Side of Moor
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 255, Entry 268
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 May 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Seville - [Child] of Miles Seville & Betty
Abode: Rhodes Field
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 255, Entry 269
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 May 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Houghton - [Child] of John Houghton & Caroline
Born: 1 Nov 1846
Abode: Filtton Hill
Occupation: Coal Miner
Notes: Brother & Sister
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 255, Entry 270
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 May 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Houghton - [Child] of John Houghton & Caroline
Born: 17 Jan 1849
Abode: Filtton Hill
Occupation: Coal Miner
Notes: Brother & Sister
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 255, Entry 271
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 May 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Blakeman - [Child] of John Blakeman & Hannah
Born: 15 Jan 1849
Abode: Side of Moor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 255, Entry 272
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 May 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Esther Bradshaw - [Child] of Edward Bradshaw & Sarah
Born: 25 Feb 1849
Abode: Henshaw Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 256, Entry 273
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 May 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Stokes - [Child] of Thomas Stokes & Betty
Abode: Sack St. Manchester Street
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 256, Entry 274
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 May 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hague - [Child] of Ann Hague, Spinster
Abode: Littlemoor Lane
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 256, Entry 275
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 May 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Schofield - [Child] of Betty Schofield, Spinster
Born: 3 Dec 1848
Abode: George Street
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 256, Entry 276
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 May 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Lees Lomax - [Child] of John Lomax & Betty
Abode: Union
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 256, Entry 277
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 May 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Buckley Stansfield - [Child] of James Stansfield & Sarah
Abode: Barnsley
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 256, Entry 278
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 May 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Amelia Willcock - [Child] of James Willcock & Catherine
Abode: Becket Meadow
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 256, Entry 279
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 May 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
George Newton - [Child] of Henry Newton & Hannah
Abode: Becket Meadow
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 256, Entry 280
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 May 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Wood - [Child] of John Wood & Ann
Abode: Roxbury
Occupation: Coal Agent
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 257, Entry 281
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 3 Jun 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Andrew - [Child] of John Andrew & Sarah
Abode: Cowhill
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 257, Entry 282
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 3 Jun 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Violet Marlor - [Child] of Mary Marlor
Abode: Glodwick
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 257, Entry 283
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 3 Jun 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ann Vince - [Child] of David Vince & Esther
Abode: Busk
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 257, Entry 284
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 3 Jun 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Emma Bowker - [Child] of Ralph Bowker & Elizabeth
Abode: Northmoor
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 257, Entry 285
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 3 Jun 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Abel Buckley - [Child] of Charles Buckley & Jane
Abode: Lords Hill
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 257, Entry 286
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 3 Jun 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Bob Bentley - [Child] of George Bentley & Maria
Abode: Brunswick Street
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 257, Entry 287
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 3 Jun 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alice Butterworth - [Child] of John Butterworth & Maria
Abode: Union Ground
Occupation: Gasman
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 257, Entry 288
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 3 Jun 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Butterworth - [Child] of James Butterworth & Elizabeth
Abode: Soho, West Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 258, Entry 289
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 3 Jun 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ellen Lee - [Child] of Thomas Lee & Martha
Abode: Wood, in Chadderton
Occupation: Brick Maker
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 258, Entry 290
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 3 Jun 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Street - [Child] of John Street & Mary
Abode: Spring Lane near Lees
Occupation: Cotton Thread Manufactuerer
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 258, Entry 291
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 10 Jun 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Barlow - [Child] of Edwin Barlow & Mary
Abode: Holebottom
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 258, Entry 292
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 10 Jun 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Samuel Cheetham - [Child] of Robert Cheetham & Alice
Abode: Vitriol Works, in Chadderton
Occupation: Vitriol Maker
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 258, Entry 293
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 17 Jun 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Greaves - [Child] of James Greaves & Sally
Abode: Rhodes Bank
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 258, Entry 294
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 17 Jun 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Eliza Wolfenden - [Child] of Samuel Wolfenden & Jemima
Abode: Grosvenor Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 258, Entry 295
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 17 Jun 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Richardson - [Child] of William Richardson & Mary
Abode: Side of Moor
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 258, Entry 296
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 24 Jun 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Cheetham - [Child] of John Cheetham & Mary
Born: 12 Oct 1845
Abode: Hollins
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 259, Entry 297
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 24 Jun 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Heywood - [Child] of John Heywood & Sarah
Born: 29 Jan 1849
Abode: Highmoor in Saddleworth
Occupation: Stonegetter
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 259, Entry 298
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 24 Jun 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Esther Ann Davenport - [Child] of Thomas Davenport & Mary
Abode: Back Greaves Street
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 259, Entry 299
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 24 Jun 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Grady - [Child] of James Grady & Mary
Abode: Marsh Street, Gs. Moor
Occupation: Maker Up
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 259, Entry 300
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 24 Jun 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Martha Ryder - [Child] of Egreyman Ryder & Elizabeth
Abode: Grosvenor Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 259, Entry 301
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Jun 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Wild - [Child] of James Wild & Elizabeth
Abode: Station Street, Mumps
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 259, Entry 302
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Jun 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ann Cheetham - [Child] of Sarah Cheetham, (the late)
Born: 10 Apr 1844
Abode: Butler Street
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 259, Entry 303
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 1 Jul 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jemima Hilton - [Child] of John Hilton & Mary Ann
Abode: Bath Bank, Gs. Moor
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: R. Harries Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 259, Entry 304
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 1 Jul 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Smith - [Child] of Joseph Smith & Jane
Abode: Copster Hill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: R. Harries Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 260, Entry 305
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 3 Jul 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Harriet Howarth Taylor - [Child] of Eli Taylor & Mary
Abode: Cannon Street
Occupation: Twister
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 260, Entry 306
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 8 Jul 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Moore - [Child] of George Moore & Alice
Abode: Highermoor
Occupation: Waste Dealer
Baptised by: Jn. McCubbin
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 260, Entry 307
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 8 Jul 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Hollingworth - [Child] of James Hollingworth & Sarah
Abode: Roundthorn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Jn. McCubbin
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 260, Entry 308
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 8 Jul 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Lucy Bowers - [Child] of Abraham Bowers & Ann
Abode: Copster Hill
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Jn. McCubbin
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 260, Entry 309
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 8 Jul 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James William Hilton - [Child] of James Hilton & Sarah Ann
Abode: Carrion Crow
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jn. McCubbin
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 260, Entry 310
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 8 Jul 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Stockley - [Child] of Thomas Stockley & Elizabeth
Abode: Lord Street
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Jn. McCubbin
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 260, Entry 311
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 8 Jul 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Malladew - [Child] of Thomas Malladew & Mary
Abode: Highermoor
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 260, Entry 312
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 15 Jul 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Cocks - [Child] of Edwin Cocks & Susanna
Abode: Horsedge Street
Occupation: Solicitor
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 261, Entry 313
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 15 Jul 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Lucy Cocker - [Child] of Isaac Cocker & Ann
Abode: Lower Moor
Occupation: Twister
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 261, Entry 314
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 15 Jul 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Orlando Smethurst - [Child] of Jonathan Smethurst & Ada Ann
Abode: Royton Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 261, Entry 315
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 15 Jul 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Isaac Brierley - [Child] of Samuel Brierley & Mally
Abode: Back King Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 261, Entry 316
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 15 Jul 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Smith - [Child] of Mary Ann Smith, Spinster
Abode: Marsh St. Gs. Moor
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 261, Entry 317
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 15 Jul 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Violet Harrop - [Child] of John Harrop & Hannah
Abode: Jack St. Geaves Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 261, Entry 318
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 15 Jul 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Hartley Mellor - [Child] of Ralph Mellor & Sarah
Abode: Union Street
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 261, Entry 319
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 15 Jul 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Emma Barlow - [Child] of John Barlow & Betsey
Abode: Manchester Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 261, Entry 320
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 21 Jul 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Dunkerley - [Child] of Joseph Dunkerley & Alice
Abode: Pitses, in Alt
Occupation: Coal Miner
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 262, Entry 321
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 22 Jul 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Garlick - [Child] of John Garlick & Sarah
Abode: Back King Street
Occupation: Maker Up
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 262, Entry 322
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 22 Jul 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Winterbottom - [Child] of William Winterbottom & Caroline
Abode: Hill, Gs. Moor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 262, Entry 323
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 22 Jul 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Halliwell - [Child] of George Halliwell & Sarah
Abode: Copster Hill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 262, Entry 324
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 22 Jul 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Richard Shepley - [Child] of Robert Shepley & Esther
Abode: Mossley
Occupation: Maker Up
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 262, Entry 325
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 22 Jul 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Midgley - [Child] of Daniel Midgley & Betty
Abode: Hollins
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 262, Entry 326
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 22 Jul 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Samuel Parkin - [Child] of Samuel Parkin & Mary
Abode: Busk
Occupation: Iron Dresser
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 262, Entry 327
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 23 Jul 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Bernard James Holt - [Child] of John Holt & Emily Eliza
Abode: Manchester Street
Occupation: Druggist
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 262, Entry 328
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 5 Aug 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Elizabeth
Abode: Sack St. Manchester Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 263, Entry 329
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 5 Aug 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Winstanley Worrall - [Child] of Martha Worrall, Spinster
Abode: Old Lane, in Chadderton
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 263, Entry 330
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 5 Aug 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
George Brierley - [Child] of Samuel Brierley & Mally
Born: 4 Apr 1845
Abode: Lower Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: Brothers & Sister
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 263, Entry 331
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 5 Aug 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Dunkerley Brierley - [Child] of Samuel Brierley & Mally
Born: 13 Jan 1847
Abode: Lower Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: Brothers & Sister
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 263, Entry 332
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 5 Aug 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Brierley - [Child] of Samuel Brierley & Mally
Born: 1 Aug 1849
Abode: Lower Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: Brothers & Sister
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 263, Entry 333
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 5 Aug 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jane Martin - [Child] of Henry Martin & Mary
Abode: Roundthorn
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 263, Entry 334
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 10 Aug 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Ogden - [Child] of Amos Ogden & the late Nancy
Abode: Thomas St. Manchester Street
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Baptized at its mothers Funeral
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 263, Entry 335
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 12 Aug 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
George Dunhill - [Child] of John Dunhill, Gentleman & Emma
Abode: Greaves Street, Oldham
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 263, Entry 336
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 12 Aug 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ben Bradbury - [Child] of Robert Bradbury & Elizabeth
Abode: Chatmoss
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 264, Entry 337
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 12 Aug 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Henry Wolstencroft - [Child] of Radcliffe Wolstencroft & Jane
Abode: Yorkshire Strreet
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 264, Entry 338
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 12 Aug 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ellen Cottam - [Child] of William Cottam & Ellen
Abode: Becket Meadow
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 264, Entry 339
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 12 Aug 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Stephen Buckley - [Child] of Semilius Buckley & Esther
Abode: Owler Root
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 264, Entry 340
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 12 Aug 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Lucy Elson - [Child] of Samuel Elson & Betty
Abode: Coldhurst
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 264, Entry 341
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 19 Aug 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Miranda Mannocks - [Child] of Ann Mannocks, Spinster
Abode: Jackson Street
Baptised by: H. T. Turner Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 264, Entry 342
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 19 Aug 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sophia Orme - [Child] of Sidney Orme & Sarah Ann
Abode: Broadway Lane
Occupation: Gas Fitter
Baptised by: H. T. Turner Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 264, Entry 343
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 19 Aug 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Samuel Mills - [Child] of William Mills & Sally
Abode: Butler Street
Occupation: Twister
Baptised by: H. T. Turner Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 264, Entry 344
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 19 Aug 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Lord - [Child] of Charles Lord & Sarah
Abode: Gas Street
Occupation: Gasman
Baptised by: H. T. Turner Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 265, Entry 345
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 19 Aug 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Blackshaw - [Child] of Mathew Blackshaw & Mary
Abode: Lord Street
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: H. T. Turner Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 265, Entry 346
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 19 Aug 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mally Schofield - [Child] of William Schofield & Jane
Abode: Marsh Street, Gs. Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. T. Turner Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 265, Entry 347
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 26 Aug 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alice Whitworth - [Child] of Abraham Whitworth & Harriet
Abode: Broadway Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 265, Entry 348
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 26 Aug 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Lee - [Child] of Thomas Lee & Catherine
Abode: Glodwick
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 265, Entry 349
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 26 Aug 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Betty Lees - [Child] of John Lees & Ann
Abode: Foxdenton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 265, Entry 350
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 26 Aug 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Wolstencroft - [Child] of James Wolstencroft & Mary
Abode: Old Road Gs. Moor
Occupation: Maker Up
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 265, Entry 351
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 26 Aug 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Riley - [Child] of John Riley & Betty
Abode: Bottom of Moor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 265, Entry 352
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 26 Aug 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dunkerley - [Child] of James Dunkerley & Mary
Abode: Tattersall Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 266, Entry 353
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 26 Aug 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Mellor - [Child] of John Mellor & Mary Ann
Abode: Primrose Bank
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 266, Entry 354
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 26 Aug 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Carter - [Child] of Samuel Carter & Sarah Ann
Abode: Water Street
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 266, Entry 355
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 26 Aug 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Betsey Wood - [Child] of James Wood & Elizabeth
Abode: Bury
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 266, Entry 356
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 26 Aug 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Whitehead - [Child] of Timothy Whitehead & Sarah
Abode: Side of Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 266, Entry 357
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 26 Aug 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Henry Lawson - [Child] of John Lawson & Mary
Abode: Police Street
Occupation: Earthenware Dealer
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 266, Entry 358
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 26 Aug 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Martha Ann Sweeting - [Child] of Jonathan Sweeting & Martha
Abode: Side of Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 266, Entry 359
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 26 Aug 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Maria Hart - [Child] of John Hart & Maria
Abode: Barnfold
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 266, Entry 360
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 26 Aug 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Collin - [Child] of John Collin & Betty
Abode: Henshaw Street
Occupation: Maker Up
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 267, Entry 361
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 26 Aug 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Philip Thomson - [Child] of Wilson Thomson & Esther
Abode: Scot Field
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 267, Entry 362
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 26 Aug 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Ward - [Child] of John Ward & Sarah
Born: 17 Jul 1848
Abode: Redtomnook (or in Scotland)
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 267, Entry 363
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 26 Aug 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Whitehead - [Child] of Eliza Whitehead, Spinster
Abode: Cherry Valley
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 267, Entry 364
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 26 Aug 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Emma Jackson - [Child] of Richard Jackson & Sarah
Born: 6 Aug 1847
Abode: Stayley Bridge
Occupation: Bobbin Turner
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 267, Entry 365
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 26 Aug 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
George Wright - [Child] of Jonas Wright & Sarah
Born: 14 Apr 1844
Abode: Copster Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 267, Entry 366
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 26 Aug 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alice Worthington - [Child] of William Worthington & Mary
Abode: Back Lord Street
Occupation: Whitesmith
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 267, Entry 367
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 26 Aug 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Frances Ellen Bardsley - [Child] of Joseph Bardsley & Mary
Abode: Bottom of Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 267, Entry 368
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 26 Aug 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Henry Holt - [Child] of William Holt & Mary
Abode: Hathershaw
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 268, Entry 369
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 26 Aug 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Ellen Beswick - [Child] of Samuel Beswick & Hannah
Born: 10 Aug 1848
Abode: Coldhurst
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 268, Entry 370
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 2 Sep 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Booth - [Child] of William Booth & Elizabeth
Born: 23 May 1849
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. R. Dunne Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 268, Entry 371
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 3 Sep 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ann Wolfenden - [Child] of James Wolfenden & Mary
Abode: Horsedge Fold
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. R. Dunne
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 268, Entry 372
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 9 Sep 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Venus Mills - [Child] of John Mills & Mary Ann
Born: 3 Sep 1849
Abode: Lord Street
Occupation: Hatter
Notes: Twins
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 268, Entry 373
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 9 Sep 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Nancy Mills - [Child] of John Mills & Mary Ann
Born: 3 Sep 1849
Abode: Lord Street
Occupation: Hatter
Notes: Twins
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 268, Entry 374
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 9 Sep 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Schofield - [Child] of Thomas Schofield & Mary
Abode: Waterhead Mill
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 268, Entry 375
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 9 Sep 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Henry Crossley - [Child] of John Crossley & Mary
Abode: Cowhill
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 268, Entry 376
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 9 Sep 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Mills - [Child] of John Mills & Betty
Abode: Manchester Street
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 269, Entry 377
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 16 Sep 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Hulley - [Child] of James Hulley & Hannah
Abode: Lower Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 269, Entry 378
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 23 Sep 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Thomas Robinson - [Child] of Betty Robinson, Spinster
Abode: Side of Moor
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 269, Entry 379
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 23 Sep 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dawson - [Child] of John Dawson & Hannah
Abode: Austerlands
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 269, Entry 380
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 23 Sep 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Bradshaw - [Child] of Alice Bradshaw, Spinster
Abode: Rhodes Bank
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 269, Entry 381
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 23 Sep 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ann Hulme - [Child] of John Hulme & Jane
Abode: Knolls Lane
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 269, Entry 382
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 30 Sep 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Taylor - [Child] of Robert Taylor & Mary Ann
Abode: Littlemoor Lane
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 269, Entry 383
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 30 Sep 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Mayall - [Child] of William Mayall & Sarah
Abode: Rock Street
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 269, Entry 384
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 30 Sep 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Townend - [Child] of John Townend & Betty
Abode: Northmoor
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 270, Entry 385
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 30 Sep 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Samuel Alexander Broome - [Child] of James Broome & Hannah
Abode: Gs. Moor
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 270, Entry 386
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 30 Sep 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Tetlow - [Child] of Samuel Tetlow & Hannah
Abode: Thomson Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 270, Entry 387
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 7 Oct 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Henry Jackson - [Child] of Robert Jackson & Alice
Abode: West Street
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 270, Entry 388
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 10 Oct 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Wilson Deighton - [Child] of Charles Deighton & Frances
Abode: Westwood
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 270, Entry 389
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 10 Oct 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jane Horrocks - [Child] of William Horrocks & Elizabeth
Abode: Vale Cottage
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 270, Entry 390
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 10 Oct 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cheetham - [Child] of Joseph Cheetham & Martha
Abode: Butler Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 270, Entry 391
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 11 Oct 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Senior - [Child] of John Senior & Margaret
Abode: Royton Street
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 270, Entry 392
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 14 Oct 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Taylor - [Child] of Benjamin Taylor & Betty
Abode: Peter Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 271, Entry 393
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 14 Oct 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Henry Fallows - [Child] of Thomas Fallows & Sally
Abode: Grove Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 271, Entry 394
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 16 Oct 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Betty Worthington - [Child] of George Worthington & Hannah
Abode: Shudehill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 271, Entry 395
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 21 Oct 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Jane Jackson - [Child] of Joseph Jackson & Martha
Abode: Smethurst Street
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 271, Entry 396
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 21 Oct 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Wild - [Child] of Abraham Wild & Sarah
Born: 5 Aug 1849
Abode: Honeywell Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 271, Entry 397
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 21 Oct 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Samuel Mills - [Child] of Abraham Mills & Elizabeth
Abode: Chapel Street
Occupation: Manager
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 271, Entry 398
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 21 Oct 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alice Ann Griffiths - [Child] of Thomas Griffiths & Eliza
Born: 28 Aug 1849
Abode: Manchester Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 271, Entry 399
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 21 Oct 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Halkyard - [Child] of John Halkyard & Betty
Abode: Side of Moor
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 271, Entry 400
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 21 Oct 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Charles Lord - [Child] of George Lord & Jane
Abode: Side of Moor
Occupation: Willower
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 272, Entry 401
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 21 Oct 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Bardsley - [Child] of John Bardsley & Mary
Abode: Fold, Gs. Moor
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 272, Entry 402
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 24 Oct 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Eliza Ann Fletcher - [Child] of James Fletcher & Lucy
Abode: Manchester Street
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 272, Entry 403
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 24 Oct 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Mary Godfrey - [Child] of Robert Godfrey & Mary
Abode: Lord Street
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 272, Entry 404
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 28 Oct 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Tom Howard - [Child] of Samuel Howard & Harriet
Abode: Mumps
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 272, Entry 405
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 28 Oct 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alice Hannah Cottrill - [Child] of George Cottrill & Sarah
Abode: High Street
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 272, Entry 406
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 28 Oct 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Edward Whittaker - [Child] of Stanley Whittaker & Ann
Abode: King Street
Occupation: Wool Carder
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 272, Entry 407
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 28 Oct 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Emily Ann Platt - [Child] of John Roberts Platt & Alice
Abode: Barnfield
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 272, Entry 408
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 30 Oct 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Thorpe - [Child] of James Thorpe & Mary
Abode: Redtomnook
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: P.B. Twins
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 273, Entry 409
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 30 Oct 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Thorpe - [Child] of James Thorpe & Mary
Abode: Redtomnook
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: P.B. Twins
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 273, Entry 410
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 1 Nov 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Mellor - [Child] of Thomas Mellor & Harriet
Abode: Butler Street
Occupation: Twister
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 273, Entry 411
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 4 Nov 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Barlow - [Child] of Henry Barlow & Hannah
Abode: Cannon Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 273, Entry 412
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 4 Nov 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Haslam - [Child] of Joseph Haslam & Hannah
Born: 30 Jul 1847
Abode: Boardman Ground
Occupation: Moulder
Notes: Brothers
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 273, Entry 413
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 4 Nov 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Haslam - [Child] of Joseph Haslam & Hannah
Abode: Boardman Ground
Occupation: Moulder
Notes: Brothers
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 273, Entry 414
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 4 Nov 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Wild - [Child] of Mary Ann Wild, Spinster
Abode: Yorkshire Strreet
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 273, Entry 415
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 4 Nov 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Wrigley - [Child] of Reuben Wrigley & Sarah
Abode: Barker Street
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 273, Entry 416
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 4 Nov 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
George Beswick Wolstenhulme - [Child] of Ammon Wolstenhulme & Jane
Abode: Glodwick
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 274, Entry 417
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 4 Nov 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Edward Buckley - [Child] of Wellington Buckley & Alice
Abode: Forge St. Gs. Moor
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 274, Entry 418
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 5 Nov 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Martha Smith - [Child] of Robert Smith & Mary
Abode: Cannon Street
Occupation: Carder
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 274, Entry 419
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 11 Nov 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Scholes Lees - [Child] of Robert Lees & Hannah
Abode: Manchester Street
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 274, Entry 420
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 11 Nov 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Eliza Greenwood - [Child] of William Greenwood & Maria
Born: 28 May 1849
Abode: St. James Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 274, Entry 421
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 11 Nov 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Wolfenden - [Child] of Samuel Wolfenden & Hannah
Abode: Lyon Dam
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 274, Entry 422
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 11 Nov 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Isaac John Lowther - [Child] of Edward Lowther & Mary
Born: 11 Oct 1849
Abode: Lord Street
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 274, Entry 423
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 11 Nov 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Will Froggatt - [Child] of Henry Froggatt & Ann
Abode: Sheepwashes
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 274, Entry 424
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 11 Nov 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joe Wilson - [Child] of James Wilson & Ann
Abode: Back Grove St. Gs. Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 275, Entry 425
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 11 Nov 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Barzillai Ashworth - [Child] of John Ashworth & Maria
Abode: Sett, near Leesbrook
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 275, Entry 426
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 11 Nov 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Edward Whittaker - [Child] of John Whittaker & Ann
Abode: Spring Street
Occupation: Manservant
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 275, Entry 427
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 11 Nov 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Eliza Ann Hall - [Child] of James Hall & Hannah
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 275, Entry 428
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 14 Nov 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Robert Bird Jackson - [Child] of Ralph Jackson & Mary
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Sexton
Baptised by: Jno. McCubbin Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 275, Entry 429
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 14 Nov 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Charles Mycock - [Child] of Elizabeth Mycock, Spinster
Abode: Church Street
Baptised by: Jno. McCubbin
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 275, Entry 430
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 15 Nov 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Wrigley - [Child] of Robert Wrigley & Mary
Abode: Horsedge
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 275, Entry 431
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 18 Nov 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Whitehead - [Child] of Peter Whitehead & Nanny
Abode: Northmoor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 275, Entry 432
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 21 Nov 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Barker Harrison - [Child] of John Harrison & Mary Ann
Abode: Church Sreet
Occupation: Maker Up
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 276, Entry 433
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 25 Nov 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Samuel Winstanley - [Child] of William Winstanley & Mary
Abode: Manchester Street
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 276, Entry 434
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 25 Nov 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Richard Ashton - [Child] of William Ashton & Susanna
Abode: Thompson Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 276, Entry 435
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 25 Nov 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Marlor - [Child] of Samuel Marlor & Esther
Abode: George Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 276, Entry 436
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 25 Nov 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Maria Ward - [Child] of John Ward & Maria
Abode: Moorhey
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 276, Entry 437
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 25 Nov 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Taylor - [Child] of Robert Taylor & Mary
Abode: Holebottom in Crompton
Occupation: Coal Agent
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 276, Entry 438
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 25 Nov 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Parker - [Child] of Joseph Parker & Elizabeth
Abode: Allen St. Manchr. Street
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 276, Entry 439
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 25 Nov 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hezekiah Smith - [Child] of Joseph Smith & Sarah
Abode: Cowhill
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 276, Entry 440
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 25 Nov 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Samuel Lees - [Child] of Joseph Lees & Susanna
Abode: George Street
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 277, Entry 441
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 2 Dec 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Clegg - [Child] of James Clegg & Alice
Abode: Mount Street, Glodwick Lane
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 277, Entry 442
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 2 Dec 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Lewis - [Child] of William Lewis & Betty
Abode: Brunswick Street
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 277, Entry 443
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 2 Dec 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Eliza Ann Booth - [Child] of Samuel Booth & Maria Ann
Abode: Grosvenor Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 277, Entry 444
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 2 Dec 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ann Ashton - [Child] of John Ashton & Mary Ann
Abode: Henshaw Street
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 277, Entry 445
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 2 Dec 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ann Ashton - [Child] of Thomas Ashton & Mary
Abode: Maygate Lane
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 277, Entry 446
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 2 Dec 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Platt - [Child] of James Platt & Elizabeth
Abode: Lyon Dam
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 277, Entry 447
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 9 Dec 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Dunkerley - [Child] of Isaac Dunkerley & Betty
Abode: Fowleach
Occupation: Lamp Lighter
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 277, Entry 448
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 9 Dec 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Platt - [Child] of John Platt & Thirza
Abode: Newland Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 278, Entry 449
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 9 Dec 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Walsh - [Child] of Elijah Walsh & Betty
Abode: Lees
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 278, Entry 450
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 9 Dec 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Crumpton - [Child] of Henry Crumpton & Nancy
Abode: Oak
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. O'Brian
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 278, Entry 451
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 11 Dec 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Mills - [Child] of William Mills & the late Mary Ann
Abode: Becket Meadow
Occupation: Willower
Baptised by: Jn. McCubbin
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 278, Entry 452
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 14 Dec 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Robert Kenyon - [Child] of Oliver Kenyon & Sarah
Born: 14 May 1846
Abode: Grosvenor Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 278, Entry 453
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 14 Dec 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Kenyon - [Child] of Oliver Kenyon & Sarah
Born: 22 Mar 1848
Abode: Grosvenor Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 278, Entry 454
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 16 Dec 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Wolfenden - [Child] of John Wolfenden & Hannah
Abode: Hill, Gs. Moor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 278, Entry 455
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 16 Dec 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Violet Wrigley - [Child] of Miles Wrigley & Rachel
Abode: Chatmoss
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 278, Entry 456
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 16 Dec 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Bryne - [Child] of John Bryne & Hannah
Abode: Horsedge Fold
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 279, Entry 457
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 16 Dec 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Robert Slater - [Child] of Robert Slater & Jane
Abode: Hill, Gs. Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 279, Entry 458
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 16 Dec 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alice Marlor - [Child] of John Marlor & Ann
Abode: Bowers Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 279, Entry 459
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 23 Dec 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Samuel Noton - [Child] of William Noton & Hannah
Abode: John Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 279, Entry 460
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 23 Dec 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Fanny Dawson - [Child] of Thomas Dawson & Martha
Abode: Jackson Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 279, Entry 461
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 23 Dec 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Susanna Holt - [Child] of John Holt & Caroline
Abode: Pleasant Street
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 279, Entry 462
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 23 Dec 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Eliza Broadbent - [Child] of James Broadbent & Mary
Abode: Waterhead Mill
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 279, Entry 463
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 25 Dec 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Hulme - [Child] of James Hulme & Ann
Abode: Booth Street
Occupation: Shutle Maker
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 279, Entry 464
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 25 Dec 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Whitehead - [Child] of Daniel Whitehead & Betty
Abode: Lower Moor
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 280, Entry 465
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 30 Dec 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Robert Cottam - [Child] of Leonard Cottam & Mary
Abode: Wild St. Gs. Moor
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 280, Entry 466
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 30 Dec 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Yardley Jefferies - [Child] of Thomas Jefferies & Jane Yardley
Abode: Lords Hill
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 280, Entry 467
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 30 Dec 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Harrison - [Child] of George Harrison & Mary
Abode: Side of Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 280, Entry 468
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 30 Dec 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Johnson - [Child] of Horatio Johnson & Mary
Abode: New Radcliffe Street
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 280, Entry 469
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 30 Dec 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Jackson - [Child] of Stanley Jackson & Isabella
Abode: West Street
Occupation: Waste Dealer
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 280, Entry 470
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 30 Dec 1849 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Harrison - [Child] of John Harrison & Ellen
Abode: Roundthorn
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: R. H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1844 - 1850, Page 280, Entry 471
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Next Page of Baptisms for 1850