|
The Church of St Mary, Oldham
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St Mary
in the Town of Oldham
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1822 - 1829
Baptisms for 1826
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1825
Baptism: 1 Jan 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Hilton - Son of William Hilton & Sarah
Abode: Chaderton
Occupation: Lawyer
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 168, Entry 1338
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 1 Jan 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Heywood - Son of Phillis Heywood, Spinster
Abode: Boothroyd lane
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 168, Entry 1339
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 1 Jan 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Taylor - Daughter of Thomas Taylor & Betty
Abode: Denton Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 168, Entry 1340
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 1 Jan 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Frances Scholes - Daughter of James Scholes & Sarah
Abode: Denton Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 168, Entry 1341
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 1 Jan 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ashton - Daughter of Joshua Ashton & Betty
Abode: Bank Mill
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 168, Entry 1342
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 1 Jan 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Betty Blumerley - Daughter of John Blumerley & Sarah
Abode: North Moor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 168, Entry 1343
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 1 Jan 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Margaret Kay - Daughter of John Kay & Ann
Abode: Priest Hill
Occupation: Coal miner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 168, Entry 1344
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 1 Jan 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Kay - Daughter of John Kay & Ann
Born: 2 Jun 1823
Abode: Priest Hill
Occupation: Coal miner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 169, Entry 1345
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 1 Jan 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sally Stott - Daughter of Charles Stott & Betty
Abode: Cotton Street
Occupation: Coal miner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 169, Entry 1346
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 1 Jan 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thoms. Platt - Son of Thomas Platt & Mary
Abode: Waterhead Mill
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 169, Entry 1347
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 1 Jan 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sally Bates - Daughter of Thomas Bates & Betty
Abode: Lees Brook
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 169, Entry 1348
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 1 Jan 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Robinson - Daughter of Ambrose Robinson & Alice
Abode: Side of Greenacres Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 169, Entry 1349
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 1 Jan 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Susanna Wolstencroft - Daughter of John Wolstencroft & Nanny
Abode: Maygate Lane
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 169, Entry 1350
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 1 Jan 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Lees - Son of Abraham Lees & Harriot
Abode: Manchester Street
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 169, Entry 1351
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 1 Jan 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Anthony Inman - Son of Anthony Inman & Mary
Abode: Union Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 169, Entry 1352
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 1 Jan 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bigwood - Daughter of Ralph Bigwood & Betty
Abode: Bank near greenacres
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 170, Entry 1353
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 8 Jan 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Tetlow - Daughter of William Tetlow & Ellen
Abode: Lees
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 170, Entry 1354
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 8 Jan 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Taylor - Son of Sally Taylor, Single woman
Abode: Yorkshire Street
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 170, Entry 1355
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 8 Jan 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Whittaker - Son of Edward Whittaker & Mary
Abode: Bottom of Bent
Occupation: Engineer
Notes: P.B. X
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 170, Entry 1356
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 10 Jan 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Christopher Jones - Son of Henry Jones & Ann
Abode: Bardsley brow oldham
Occupation: plasterer
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 170, Entry 1357
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 10 Jan 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Daltry - Daughter of James Daltry & Mary Ann
Abode: Lords street
Occupation: Hatter
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 170, Entry 1358
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 13 Jan 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Ogden - Son of John Ogden & Ann
Abode: Busk
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 170, Entry 1359
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 15 Jan 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Daniel Platt - Son of Daniel Platt & Betty
Abode: Townfield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 170, Entry 1360
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 15 Jan 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Lees - Daughter of Mary Ann Lees, Spinster
Abode: Fowleach
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 171, Entry 1361
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 15 Jan 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Edward Lees - Son of John Lees & Matty
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Cotton manufacturer
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 171, Entry 1362
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 19 Jan 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Radley - Daughter of James Radley & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Sep 1825
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Attorney
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 171, Entry 1363
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 22 Jan 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Cheetham - Son of John Cheetham & Betty
Abode: Priest Hill
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 171, Entry 1364
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 22 Jan 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Schofield - Daughter of Benjamin Schofield & Nanny
Abode: Wetstone hill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 171, Entry 1365
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 22 Jan 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Lissy Buckley - Daughter of Hannah Buckley, Spinster
Abode: bank
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 171, Entry 1366
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 22 Jan 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Lees - Daughter of John Lees & Maria
Abode: Clock street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 171, Entry 1367
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 22 Jan 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Harry Hill - Son of John Hill & Mary
Abode: Copy nook
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 171, Entry 1368
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 29 Jan 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Cocker - Daughter of Mary Cocker, Spinster
Abode: Little Moor lane
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 172, Entry 1369
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 29 Jan 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Farrington - Daughter of Robert Farrington & Mary
Abode: Lords street
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 172, Entry 1370
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 29 Jan 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Grindrod - Son of Edmund Grindrod & Sarah
Abode: Copster Hill
Occupation: Coal miner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 172, Entry 1371
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 1 Feb 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sophia Whittaker - Daughter of John Whittaker & Sarah
Abode: Swine clough
Occupation: Cotton spinner
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 172, Entry 1372
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 5 Feb 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Samuel Ashton - Son of Joseph Ashton & Nancy
Abode: Thompson Lane
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 172, Entry 1373
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 5 Feb 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Lees - Son of John Lees & Alice
Abode: butler street Oldham
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 172, Entry 1374
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 5 Feb 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Sherritt - Son of William Sherritt & Alice
Abode: Manchester Street
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 172, Entry 1375
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 5 Feb 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Lowe - Son of Benjamin Lowe & Nanny
Abode: Glodwick
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 172, Entry 1376
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 5 Feb 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Richard Wood - Son of John Wood & Jenny
Abode: Failsworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 173, Entry 1377
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 5 Feb 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Susanna Heap - Daughter of John Heap & Betty
Abode: Greaves Street
Occupation: Weelwright
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 173, Entry 1378
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 5 Feb 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Kershaw - Son of John Kershaw & Mary Ann
Abode: Lees Hall
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 173, Entry 1379
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 5 Feb 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Holt - Son of Fanny Holt, Spinster
Abode: Bottom Greenacres Moor
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 173, Entry 1380
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 5 Feb 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Berry - Son of John Berry & Sarah
Abode: Hopkin Fold
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 173, Entry 1381
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 5 Feb 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Winterbottom - Son of Thomas Winterbottom & Ann
Abode: Glodwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 173, Entry 1382
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 5 Feb 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Wallwork - Daughter of James Wallwork & Hannah
Abode: Maygate Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 173, Entry 1383
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 5 Feb 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Wrigley - Daughter of Hannah Wrigley, Spinster
Abode: Spring street
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 173, Entry 1384
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 5 Feb 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Winterbottom - Son of John Winterbottom & Betty
Abode: Glodwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 174, Entry 1385
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 5 Feb 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jemmy Lees - Son of James Lees & Ann
Abode: Set near Lees brook
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 174, Entry 1386
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 5 Feb 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Winterbottom - Daughter of Nancy Winterbottom, Spinster
Abode: High crompton
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 174, Entry 1387
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 5 Feb 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Benjamin Bottomley - Son of John Bottomley & Mary
Abode: Soho
Occupation: Roller turner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 174, Entry 1388
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 5 Feb 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Coop - Son of Betty Coop, Spinster
Abode: Hollins
Notes: P.B. X
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 174, Entry 1389
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 7 Feb 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Murrey - Son of Jasper Murrey & Hannah
Abode: Spring street
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 174, Entry 1390
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 8 Feb 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Newton - Son of Isaac Newton & Mary
Abode: North Moor
Occupation: Coal miner
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 174, Entry 1391
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 9 Feb 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - Daughter of Thomas Taylor & Sarah
Abode: Bow Street
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 174, Entry 1392
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 12 Feb 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Hague - Daughter of Thomas Hague & Mary
Abode: Priest Hill
Occupation: Tile cutter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 175, Entry 1393
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 12 Feb 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Bennett - Daughter of William Bennett & Jemima
Abode: Clarks field
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 175, Entry 1394
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 13 Feb 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Job Lees - Son of John Lees & Betty
Abode: Side of Greenacres Moor
Occupation: Blacksmith
Notes: P.B. X
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 175, Entry 1395
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 16 Feb 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Henry Lees - Son of James Lees & Hannah
Abode: Mumps
Occupation: Maker up of twist
Notes: P.B. X
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 175, Entry 1396
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 19 Feb 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Morton - Son of William Morton & Betty
Abode: Chaderton
Occupation: Boatesman
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 175, Entry 1397
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 19 Feb 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Richard Ashworth - Son of Richard Ashworth & Ann
Abode: Townfield
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 175, Entry 1398
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 19 Feb 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Deborah Mellor - Daughter of James Mellor & Esther
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 175, Entry 1399
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 19 Feb 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ann Potter - Daughter of John Potter & Hannah
Abode: rhodes Hill
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 175, Entry 1400
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 19 Feb 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Lees - Son of John Lees & Mary
Abode: Hollins
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 176, Entry 1401
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 25 Feb 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
George Brierley - Son of Jonathan Brierley & Ann
Abode: Chapel street
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: P.B. X
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 176, Entry 1402
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 26 Feb 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Schofield - Son of John Schofield & Matty
Abode: Cowhill
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 176, Entry 1403
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 26 Feb 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Robinson Wood - Daughter of Elizabeth Wood, Spinster
Abode: Mumps
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 176, Entry 1404
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 26 Feb 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Lees - Son of John Lees & Ann
Abode: Cheapside Oldham
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 176, Entry 1405
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 26 Feb 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Mellor - Son of Robert Mellor & Betty
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 176, Entry 1406
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 26 Feb 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Martha Smith - Daughter of Abel Smith & Hannah
Abode: Werneth
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 176, Entry 1407
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 1 Mar 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Chaderton - Son of Jonathan Chaderton & Hannah
Abode: Copster Hill
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: P.B. X
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 176, Entry 1408
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 5 Mar 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Emanuel Ormrod - Son of Oliver Ormrod & Mally
Abode: Mumps
Occupation: Cotton spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 177, Entry 1409
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 5 Mar 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ashton Clegg - Son of William Clegg & Mary
Abode: King Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 177, Entry 1410
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 5 Mar 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Martha Street - Daughter of Edward Street & Betty
Abode: Manchester Street Oldham
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 177, Entry 1411
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 5 Mar 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of James Taylor & Betty
Abode: Radcliffe Street
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 177, Entry 1412
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 5 Mar 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alice Mills - Daughter of Samuel Mills & Sarah
Abode: Gravel walks
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 177, Entry 1413
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 5 Mar 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Ashton - Son of James Ashton & Sally
Abode: rhodes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 177, Entry 1414
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 5 Mar 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Margaret Davis - Daughter of Charles Davis & Alice
Born: 24 Jan 1826
Abode: Pit bank
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 177, Entry 1415
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 10 Mar 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jane Fielding - Daughter of Benjamin Fielding & Betty
Abode: Manchester Street
Occupation: Butcher
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 177, Entry 1416
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 11 Mar 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Normington - Daughter of George Normington & Ellen
Abode: Manchester Street
Occupation: Boatman
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 178, Entry 1417
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 11 Mar 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Daltry - Daughter of Robert Daltry & Martha
Abode: Lords street
Occupation: Joiner & cabinet maker
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 178, Entry 1418
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 12 Mar 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Samuel Walker - Son of Benjamin Walker & Sarah
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 178, Entry 1419
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 12 Mar 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Betty Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Sarah
Abode: Cowhill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 178, Entry 1420
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 17 Mar 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Samuel Winterbottom - Son of John Winterbottom & Ann
Abode: Alt
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 178, Entry 1421
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 19 Mar 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ashcroft - Daughter of William Ashcroft & Margaret
Abode: Alt
Occupation: Coal miner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 178, Entry 1422
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 23 Mar 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ann Robinson - Daughter of Joseph Robinson & Hannah
Abode: Manchester Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 178, Entry 1423
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 24 Mar 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ashton - Daughter of James Ashton & Sarah
Abode: Fox Denton
Occupation: Vitriol maker
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 178, Entry 1424
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 26 Mar 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Betty Ward - Daughter of John Ward & Alice
Abode: Stockfield
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 179, Entry 1425
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 26 Mar 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ann Harrison - Daughter of Travis Harrison & Mary
Abode: Plate street
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 179, Entry 1426
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 26 Mar 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Lowe - Daughter of James Lowe & Ann
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Twiner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 179, Entry 1427
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 26 Mar 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Hilton - Son of James Hilton & Sarah
Abode: Chaderton Fold
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 179, Entry 1428
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 26 Mar 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Partington - Son of John Partington & Elizabeth
Abode: Grosvenor Street
Occupation: Wood turner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 179, Entry 1429
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 26 Mar 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Clough - Son of Joseph Clough & Elizabeth
Abode: Frances
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 179, Entry 1430
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 26 Mar 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Scholes - Daughter of Jacob Scholes & Sarah
Abode: Manchester Street Oldham
Occupation: Stone mason
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 179, Entry 1431
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 26 Mar 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Charlesworth - Daughter of John Charlesworth & Martha
Abode: Bottom Greenacres Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 179, Entry 1432
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 26 Mar 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Heap - Daughter of John Heap & Martha
Abode: Cowhill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 180, Entry 1433
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 26 Mar 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Dinah Mort - Daughter of Adam Mort & Betty
Born: 14 Sep 1824
Abode: Manchester Street
Occupation: Coal miner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 180, Entry 1434
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 26 Mar 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Samuel Mills - Son of Daniel Mills & Betty
Abode: North Moor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 180, Entry 1435
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 26 Mar 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mally Schofield - Daughter of John Schofield & Hannah
Abode: Waterhead Mill
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 180, Entry 1436
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 26 Mar 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Johnson - Daughter of James Johnson & Sally
Abode: North Moor
Occupation: Blank
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 180, Entry 1437
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 26 Mar 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Weedall - Daughter of Standley Weedall & Mary
Abode: Higher Moor
Occupation: Twiner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 180, Entry 1438
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 27 Mar 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Wild - Son of Daniel Wild & Alice
Abode: Clock street
Occupation: Overlooker of steam looms
Notes: P.B. X
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 180, Entry 1439
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 29 Mar 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ann Lees - Daughter of Mary Lees, Single woman
Abode: Greenacres
Notes: P.B. X
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 180, Entry 1440
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 2 Apr 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mellor - Daughter of Thomas Mellor & Betty
Born: 11 Feb 1826
Abode: Soho street bottom of Bent
Occupation: Blank
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 181, Entry 1441
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 2 Apr 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Cheetham - Son of James Cheetham & Sarah
Abode: Lower Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 181, Entry 1442
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 9 Apr 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Broom - Son of John James Broom & Elizabeth Harris
Abode: Lyon Mill
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 181, Entry 1443
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 9 Apr 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Turner - Daughter of Charles Turner & Elizabeth
Abode: Round Thorn
Occupation: Coal miner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 181, Entry 1444
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 9 Apr 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Wild - Daughter of John Wild & Jane
Abode: Roseburry
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 181, Entry 1445
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 9 Apr 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ben Wrigley - Son of James Wrigley & Mary
Abode: Watersheadings
Occupation: Coal miner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 181, Entry 1446
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 9 Apr 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Shaw - Daughter of John Shaw & Jane
Abode: King Street
Occupation: Cotton manufacturer
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 181, Entry 1447
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 9 Apr 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Carter - Daughter of James Carter & Jane
Abode: Jackson street
Occupation: Mill wright
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 181, Entry 1448
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 9 Apr 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Baker - Son of John Baker & Betty
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 182, Entry 1449
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 16 Apr 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Taylor - Daughter of Jonathan Taylor & Hannah
Abode: Hollins
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: M. W. Dawson officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 182, Entry 1450
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 16 Apr 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Schofield - Son of James Schofield & Hannah
Born: 24 Mar 1826
Abode: Hollins
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: M. W. Dawson
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 182, Entry 1451
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 16 Apr 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Frederick Taylor - Son of Thomas Taylor & Mary
Born: 15 Dec 1825
Abode: Clarks field
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: M. W. Dawson
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 182, Entry 1452
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 23 Apr 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Schofield - Daughter of William Schofield & Hannah
Abode: Waterhead Mill
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: M. W. Dawson
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 182, Entry 1453
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 23 Apr 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Marlor - Daughter of Samuel Marlor & Sarah
Abode: Roseburry
Occupation: Coal miner
Baptised by: M. W. Dawson
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 182, Entry 1454
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 23 Apr 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Holt - Son of James Holt & Ann
Born: 11 Jun 1824
Abode: Maygate Lane
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: M. W. Dawson
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 182, Entry 1455
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 25 Apr 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ann Holt - Daughter of James Holt & Ann
Abode: Maygate Lane
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: M. W. Dawson
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 182, Entry 1456
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 30 Apr 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Wrigley - Daughter of Maria Wrigley, Spinster
Abode: Chaderton workhouse
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 183, Entry 1457
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 30 Apr 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Potter - Daughter of John Potter & Mary
Abode: King Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 183, Entry 1458
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 30 Apr 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Medly - Daughter of Joseph Medly & Betty
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 183, Entry 1459
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 30 Apr 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Ogden - Daughter of Joseph Ogden & Sarah
Abode: High Street Oldham
Occupation: Confectioner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 183, Entry 1460
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 30 Apr 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elijah Hethcote - Son of Thomas Hethcote & Mary
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Coal miner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 183, Entry 1461
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 2 May 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Henry Whittaker - Son of James Whittaker & Mary
Abode: Royton street Oldham
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: P.B. X
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 183, Entry 1462
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 6 May 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Broadbent - Daughter of John Broadbent & Mary
Abode: Lees
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 183, Entry 1463
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 7 May 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Knott - Son of John Knott & Alice
Abode: Horsedge
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 183, Entry 1464
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 7 May 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Harriot Ward - Daughter of John Ward & Hannah
Abode: Fountain Street
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 184, Entry 1465
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 7 May 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of Benjamin Taylor & Ann
Abode: Moorside
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 184, Entry 1466
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 7 May 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Henry Mills - Son of Henry Mills & Jane
Abode: Failsworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 184, Entry 1467
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 9 May 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Lees - Son of Jerry Lees & Jenny
Abode: Swine clough
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: P.B. X
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 184, Entry 1468
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 13 May 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Tom Harrop Sidebottom - Son of William Sidebottom & Agnes
Born: 16 Apr 1826
Abode: Copster Hill
Occupation: Tradesman
Notes: P.B. X
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 184, Entry 1469
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 14 May 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Francis Chadderton - Son of John Chadderton & Betty
Born: 11 Apr 1824
Abode: Manchester Street
Occupation: Bread baker
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 184, Entry 1470
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 14 May 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Chadderton - Daughter of John Chadderton & Betty
Born: 4 Mar 1826
Abode: Manchester Street
Occupation: Bread baker
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 184, Entry 1471
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 14 May 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Bennett - Son of Peter Bennett & Mally
Born: 3 Aug 1824
Abode: Lower Moor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 184, Entry 1472
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 14 May 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Farrand - Son of Robert Farrand & Mary
Abode: West Street
Occupation: Spindle maker
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 185, Entry 1473
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 14 May 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Henry Mellor - Son of Joseph Mellor & Hannah
Abode: Lees Hall
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 185, Entry 1474
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 14 May 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ashton - Daughter of George Ashton & Mary
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 185, Entry 1475
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 14 May 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Dunkerley - Son of Benjamin Dunkerley & Nancy
Abode: George Street
Occupation: Coal miner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 185, Entry 1476
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 14 May 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Christiana Winterbottom - Daughter of William Winterbottom & Ann
Abode: Union houses
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 185, Entry 1477
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 14 May 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jane Crossley - Daughter of Henry Crossley & Sally
Abode: Cowhill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 185, Entry 1478
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 14 May 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Normington - Daughter of George Normington & Ellen
Abode: Manchester Street
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 185, Entry 1479
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 14 May 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Eve Williamson - Daughter of John Williamson & Hannah
Abode: Sarah Moor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 185, Entry 1480
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 14 May 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Mellor - Son of William Mellor & Ann
Abode: Edge Lane
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 186, Entry 1481
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 19 May 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
David Cheshyre - Son of James Cheshyre & Lucy
Abode: Edge Lane
Occupation: Banksman
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 186, Entry 1482
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 20 May 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thoms. Kenyon - Son of John Kenyon & Mary
Abode: Glodwick
Occupation: Roller turner
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 186, Entry 1483
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 21 May 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Betty Lawson - Daughter of John Lawson & Hannah
Abode: Lower Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 186, Entry 1484
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 21 May 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Townend - Son of Thomas Townend & Nanny
Abode: North Moor
Occupation: Coal miner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 186, Entry 1485
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 21 May 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Richard Scholes - Son of Ralph Scholes & Betty
Abode: Butler Green
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 186, Entry 1486
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 21 May 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Pollard - Daughter of George Pollard & Ann
Abode: Little Moor lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 186, Entry 1487
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 21 May 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Samuel Stocks - Son of Mary Stocks, Spinster
Abode: Crabtree
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 186, Entry 1488
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 21 May 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Lees Scholes - Son of James Scholes & Kitty
Abode: New Earth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 187, Entry 1489
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 22 May 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Winterbottom - Daughter of John Winterbottom & Betty
Abode: Little town
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 187, Entry 1490
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 28 May 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ashton Barlow - Son of Henry Barlow & Sarah
Abode: High Street
Occupation: Tin plate worker
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 187, Entry 1491
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 1 Jun 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Robert Lees Slater - Son of Sabina Slater, Spinster
Abode: Mumps
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 187, Entry 1492
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 3 Jun 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Marlor - Daughter of John Marlor & the late Hannah
Abode: Cowhill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 187, Entry 1493
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 4 Jun 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Banks - Daughter of William Banks & Ann
Abode: Coalshaw green
Occupation: Brick layer
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 187, Entry 1494
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 4 Jun 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Lees - Son of William Lees & Sophia
Abode: Bottom Greenacres Moor
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 187, Entry 1495
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 4 Jun 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Andrew - Daughter of James Andrew & Hannah
Abode: Grosvenor Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 187, Entry 1496
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 4 Jun 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Isaac Bardsley - Son of Samuel Bardsley & Hannah
Abode: Lower House
Occupation: Rover
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 188, Entry 1497
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 4 Jun 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Travis - Son of Edward Travis & Hannah
Abode: North Moor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 188, Entry 1498
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 4 Jun 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Bradbury - Daughter of Thomas Bradbury & Betty
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 188, Entry 1499
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 4 Jun 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Eliza Doncan - Daughter of Charles Doncan & Leah
Abode: Lower house mill
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 188, Entry 1500
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 4 Jun 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Nield - Daughter of Edmund Nield & Avice
Born: 28 Jul 1815
Abode: Hopwood Street
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 188, Entry 1501
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 4 Jun 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Nield - Son of Edmund Nield & Avice
Born: 23 Jan 1817
Abode: Hopwood Street
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 188, Entry 1502
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 4 Jun 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Edmund Nield - Son of Edmund Nield & Avice
Born: 9 Jun 1819
Abode: Hopwood Street
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 188, Entry 1503
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 4 Jun 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Nield - Son of Edmund Nield & Avice
Born: 19 Apr 1826
Abode: Hopwood Street
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 188, Entry 1504
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 4 Jun 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ann Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Betty
Abode: Glodwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 189, Entry 1505
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 7 Jun 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
George Slater - Son of James Slater & Ann
Abode: Lower House
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: P.B. X
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 189, Entry 1506
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 8 Jun 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Catharine Adshead - Daughter of Edward Adshead & Sarah
Born: 6 Mar 1806
Abode: Stayley Wood in parish of mottram
Occupation: Blank
Notes: Born at half past 2 in afternoon
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 189, Entry 1507
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 8 Jun 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Mellor - Son of Thomas Mellor & Ann
Abode: Barn fold
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 189, Entry 1508
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 11 Jun 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thoms. Wild - Son of John Wild & Hannah
Abode: Horsedge
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 189, Entry 1509
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 11 Jun 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Marlor - Daughter of John Marlor & Betty
Abode: New springs
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 189, Entry 1510
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 18 Jun 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Radcliffe Schofield Gartside - Son of Abraham Gartside & Alice
Abode: Holy side
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 189, Entry 1511
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 18 Jun 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Betty Clegg - Daughter of Ann Clegg, Spinster
Abode: Glodwick
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 189, Entry 1512
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 18 Jun 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Adam Scholes - Son of Joseph Scholes & Hannah
Abode: Cannon street
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 190, Entry 1513
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 18 Jun 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Betty Wild - Daughter of John Wild & Betty
Abode: Stoney Flat
Occupation: Rover
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 190, Entry 1514
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 18 Jun 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Greenhalgh - Son of Joseph Greenhalgh & Hannah
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Tin plate worker
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 190, Entry 1515
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 18 Jun 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Jackson - Daughter of Robert Jackson & Sarah
Abode: Greenacres Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 190, Entry 1516
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 20 Jun 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thoms. Ogden - Son of Ann Ogden, Spinster
Abode: Chaderton workhouse
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 190, Entry 1517
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 20 Jun 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Smith - Son of John Smith & Annis
Abode: Higher Moor
Occupation: Cotton twister
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 190, Entry 1518
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 23 Jun 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wolfenden - Daughter of Joseph Wolfenden & Ann
Abode: Copster Hill
Occupation: Cotton spinner
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 190, Entry 1519
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 24 Jun 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Mills - Son of Thomas Mills & Alice
Abode: Primrose bank
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: P.B. X
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 190, Entry 1520
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 25 Jun 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thoms. Greenwood - Son of Mary Greenwood, Spinster
Abode: Glodwick
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 191, Entry 1521
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 25 Jun 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Scholes - Daughter of Joseph Scholes & Mary
Abode: Blocklane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 191, Entry 1522
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 2 Jul 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Atceck - Son of John Atceck & Mary
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Soldier In 15th regiment of foot
Baptised by: N. Lancaster
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 191, Entry 1523
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 2 Jul 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Green - Daughter of Samuel Green & Hannah
Abode: Fitton hill
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: N. Lancaster
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 191, Entry 1524
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 2 Jul 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Wood - Daughter of William Wood & Betty
Abode: Potters lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: N. Lancaster
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 191, Entry 1525
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 2 Jul 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Wood - Daughter of John Wood & Betty
Abode: Primrose bank
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: N. Lancaster
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 191, Entry 1526
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 2 Jul 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ann Booth - Daughter of George Booth & Betty
Abode: Ferney bank
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: N. Lancaster
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 191, Entry 1527
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 2 Jul 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Barnes - Daughter of Samuel Barnes & Mary
Abode: Hyde
Occupation: Mechanick
Baptised by: N. Lancaster
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 191, Entry 1528
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 2 Jul 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Edwin Giles - Son of John Giles & Hannah
Abode: Lower Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: N. Lancaster
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 192, Entry 1529
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 2 Jul 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Darby - Son of James Darby & Sarah
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Mechanick
Baptised by: N. Lancaster
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 192, Entry 1530
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 2 Jul 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Good - Daughter of Edward Good & Catherine
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Mechanick
Baptised by: N. Lancaster
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 192, Entry 1531
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 8 Jul 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Mellor - Son of Daniel Mellor & Ann
Born: 6 Sep 1825
Abode: Ceverlow
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 192, Entry 1532
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 9 Jul 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ralph Mellor - Son of Daniel Mellor & Ann
Born: Dec 1822
Abode: Ceverlow
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 192, Entry 1533
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 9 Jul 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Nield - Son of Dan Nield & Nanny
Abode: Bottom Greenacres Moor
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 192, Entry 1534
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 9 Jul 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Edmund Whittaker - Son of Thomas Whittaker & Betty
Abode: North Moor
Occupation: Ruffer
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 192, Entry 1535
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 9 Jul 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of Joseph Taylor & Eliza
Abode: North Moor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 192, Entry 1536
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 9 Jul 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Jump - Son of Thomas Jump & Mary
Abode: King Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 193, Entry 1537
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 9 Jul 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mark Wright - Son of John Wright & Hannah
Abode: Bow Street
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 193, Entry 1538
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 9 Jul 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
David Lees - Son of James Lees & Ann
Abode: Bottom Greenacres Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 193, Entry 1539
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 9 Jul 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Dolly Duckworth - Daughter of Thomas Duckworth & the late Dolly
Abode: Cowhill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 193, Entry 1540
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 9 Jul 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Potter - Daughter of Frederick Potter & Mary
Abode: Lords street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 193, Entry 1541
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 9 Jul 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thoms. Chapman - Son of John Chapman & Sarah
Abode: Yorkshire Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 193, Entry 1542
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 9 Jul 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jonathan Mellor - Son of Thomas Mellor & Mary
Abode: Grosvenor Street
Occupation: Twiner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 193, Entry 1543
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 9 Jul 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Mellor - Daughter of Thomas Mellor & Mary
Abode: Grosvenor Street
Occupation: Twiner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 193, Entry 1544
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 14 Jul 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alfred Wild - Son of Abel Wild & Sarah
Abode: Lime Side
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P.B. X
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 194, Entry 1545
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 16 Jul 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Nanny Needham - Daughter of Benjamin Needham & Nanny
Abode: Maygate Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Dawson
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 194, Entry 1546
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 20 Jul 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ann Spencer - Daughter of Henry Spencer & Mary
Abode: Cowhill
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 194, Entry 1547
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 23 Jul 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Dalton - Son of Robert Dalton & Hannah
Abode: King Street
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 194, Entry 1548
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 23 Jul 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alice Wood - Daughter of James Wood & Elizabeth
Abode: Holebottom in Failsworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 194, Entry 1549
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 23 Jul 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mally Howarth - Daughter of John Howarth & Nanny
Born: 2 Oct 1825
Abode: Alt
Occupation: Weaver & blacksmith
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 194, Entry 1550
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 23 Jul 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Ogden - Son of Samuel Ogden & Sarah
Abode: Cheetham hill Greenacres Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 194, Entry 1551
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 24 Jul 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Ellen
Abode: Denton Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: P.B. X
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 194, Entry 1552
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 30 Jul 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Mellor - Son of Joseph Mellor & Hannah
Abode: Edge Lane
Occupation: Brick layer
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 195, Entry 1553
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 30 Jul 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Thornton - Daughter of Mary Thornton, Spinster
Abode: Cannon street
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 195, Entry 1554
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 30 Jul 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ann Eastwood - Daughter of William Eastwood & Betty
Abode: Mill bottom
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 195, Entry 1555
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 30 Jul 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Emanuel Jones - Son of Joseph Jones & Ann
Born: 27 Apr 1826
Abode: Stoney Flat
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 195, Entry 1556
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 30 Jul 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Hilton - Son of Samuel Hilton & Grace
Abode: Lower Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 195, Entry 1557
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 2 Aug 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wild - Daughter of Abraham Wild & Jane
Abode: Copster Hill
Occupation: Rover
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 195, Entry 1558
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 6 Aug 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Anna Cheetham - Daughter of Thomas Cheetham & Mary
Abode: Copster Hill
Occupation: Coal miner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 195, Entry 1559
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 6 Aug 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Wild - Son of John Wild & Sarah
Abode: King Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 195, Entry 1560
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 6 Aug 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Esther Potter - Daughter of William Potter & Sarah
Abode: Dowery near Greenacres
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 196, Entry 1561
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 6 Aug 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Spencer Bailey - Son of Joseph Bailey & Ann
Abode: High Street
Occupation: Brazier
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 196, Entry 1562
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 6 Aug 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thoms. Ward - Son of Joseph Ward & Anna
Abode: Henshaw Street
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 196, Entry 1563
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 13 Aug 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ellen Stocks - Daughter of John Stocks & Ann
Abode: Park Lane
Occupation: Lawyer
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 196, Entry 1564
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 13 Aug 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Booth Lees - Son of Ann Lees, Widow
Abode: Manchester Street
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 196, Entry 1565
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 13 Aug 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Martha Hibbert - Daughter of John Hibbert & Sarah
Abode: North Moor
Occupation: Coal miner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 196, Entry 1566
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 13 Aug 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Samuel Spencer - Son of John Spencer & Betty
Abode: Ferney Hill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 196, Entry 1567
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 13 Aug 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Nanny Mills - Daughter of James Mills & Elizabeth
Abode: Eagle Street
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 196, Entry 1568
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 13 Aug 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Bentley - Daughter of John Bentley & Mary
Abode: Morgin Square
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 197, Entry 1569
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 15 Aug 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Dan Knott - Son of Joseph Knott & Betty
Abode: Shude Hill Oldham
Occupation: Rover
Notes: P.B. X
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 197, Entry 1570
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 16 Aug 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Hannah
Abode: Top of Lane near Roundthorn
Occupation: Twiner
Notes: P.B. X
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 197, Entry 1571
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 20 Aug 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Bullough - Son of Thomas Bullough & Jane
Abode: Manchester Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 197, Entry 1572
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 20 Aug 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Mellor - Son of Martha Mellor, Spinster
Abode: Side of Greenacres Moor
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 197, Entry 1573
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 20 Aug 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Henry Samuel Speight - Son of Joseph Speight & Mary
Abode: Manchester Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 197, Entry 1574
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 20 Aug 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Taylor - Daughter of Betty Taylor, Spinster
Abode: Alder Root
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 197, Entry 1575
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 20 Aug 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Newton - Son of James Newton & Sally
Abode: Grosvenor Street
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 197, Entry 1576
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 27 Aug 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Niles - Daughter of John Niles & Mary
Abode: Lords street
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 198, Entry 1577
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 27 Aug 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ann Scholes - Daughter of Jacob Scholes & Ann
Abode: Denton Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 198, Entry 1578
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 27 Aug 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Wild - Daughter of Isaac Wild & Sarah
Abode: Croft Bank
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 198, Entry 1579
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 27 Aug 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Wolstenhulme - Daughter of William Wolstenhulme & Ann
Abode: Fowleach
Occupation: Roller turner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 198, Entry 1580
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 27 Aug 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ann Boardman - Daughter of James Boardman & Catherine
Abode: Fields fold
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 198, Entry 1581
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 27 Aug 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Margaret Marlor - Daughter of John Marlor & Betty
Abode: Shude Hill Oldham
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 198, Entry 1582
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 27 Aug 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ellen Barker - Daughter of James Barker & Sally
Abode: Wallshaw Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 198, Entry 1583
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 27 Aug 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Taylor - Son of Thomas Taylor & Sarah
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 198, Entry 1584
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 27 Aug 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
David Jackson - Son of Jesse Jackson & Betty
Abode: Fowleach
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 199, Entry 1585
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 27 Aug 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Fitton - Son of John Fitton & Mary
Abode: Stake hill
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 199, Entry 1586
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 27 Aug 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ann Hufton - Daughter of Robert Hufton & Mary
Abode: Glodwick
Occupation: Coal miner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 199, Entry 1587
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 27 Aug 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Dyson - Daughter of John Dyson & Mary
Abode: Lees
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 199, Entry 1588
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 27 Aug 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Margaret Hannah - Daughter of James Hannah & Margaret
Abode: Mumps
Occupation: Rope maker
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 199, Entry 1589
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 29 Aug 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ellen Lees - Daughter of James Lees & Ann
Abode: Werneth Hall
Occupation: Footman
Notes: P.B. X
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 199, Entry 1590
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 3 Sep 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Chadwick - Son of William Chadwick & Sarah
Abode: Mumps
Occupation: Machine maker
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 199, Entry 1591
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 3 Sep 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Brierley - Son of Thomas Brierley & Ann
Abode: Round Thorn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 199, Entry 1592
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 3 Sep 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Lees - Daughter of Thomas Lees & Betty
Abode: North Moor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 200, Entry 1593
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 3 Sep 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Mills - Daughter of Joseph Mills & Martha
Abode: denton
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 200, Entry 1594
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 3 Sep 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Peter Holt - Son of Peter Holt & Mary
Abode: Greenacres Moor
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 200, Entry 1595
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 3 Sep 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Abel Kershaw - Son of Martha Kershaw, Single woman
Abode: Side of Greenacres Moor
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 200, Entry 1596
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 10 Sep 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Wallwork - Daughter of John Wallwork & Mary
Abode: Bank side
Occupation: Rover
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 200, Entry 1597
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 10 Sep 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Gill - Daughter of Edward Gill & Betty
Abode: Cowhill
Occupation: Coal miner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 200, Entry 1598
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 10 Sep 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Wrigley - Daughter of James Wrigley & Mary
Abode: Round Thorn
Occupation: Brick layer
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 200, Entry 1599
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 10 Sep 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Dunkerley - Son of Daniel Dunkerley & Betty
Abode: North Moor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 200, Entry 1600
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 10 Sep 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Hannah Lowe - Daughter of Thomas Lowe & Sophia
Abode: Royton Street
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: Wm Dawson
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 201, Entry 1601
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 10 Sep 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Henry Lowe - Son of Thomas Lowe & Sophia
Abode: Royton Street
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: Wm Dawson
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 201, Entry 1602
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 17 Sep 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Bedford - Daughter of John Bedford & Mary
Abode: West Street
Occupation: Maker up of twist
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 201, Entry 1603
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 17 Sep 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Hannah
Abode: Grimbis
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 201, Entry 1604
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 17 Sep 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Goodman - Son of Christopher Goodman & Sally
Abode: Cowhill
Occupation: Coal miner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 201, Entry 1605
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 17 Sep 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ann Chapman - Daughter of William Chapman & Mary
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 201, Entry 1606
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 17 Sep 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Samuel Smethurst - Son of Robert Smethurst & Sophia
Abode: George Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 201, Entry 1607
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 17 Sep 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Stephen Clouse - Son of James Clouse & Hannah
Abode: Soho
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 201, Entry 1608
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 17 Sep 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Platt - Son of James Platt & Betty
Abode: Lowe side
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 202, Entry 1609
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 22 Sep 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alice Scott - Daughter of William Scott & Mary
Abode: High Street Oldham
Occupation: Twist twiner
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 202, Entry 1610
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 23 Sep 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Elkidon - Son of John Elkidon & Kitty
Abode: Hargreaves Oldham
Occupation: Carder
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 202, Entry 1611
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 24 Sep 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Whitehead - Daughter of James Whitehead & Alice
Abode: Cowhill
Occupation: Banksman
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 202, Entry 1612
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 24 Sep 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Betty Newton - Daughter of James Newton & Betty
Abode: Lower Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 202, Entry 1613
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 24 Sep 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Taylor - Son of James Taylor & Betty
Abode: Green gate
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 202, Entry 1614
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 24 Sep 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Winterbottom - Son of Robert Winterbottom & Sarah
Abode: Round Thorn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 202, Entry 1615
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 24 Sep 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Simister - Daughter of James Simister & Jane
Abode: King Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 202, Entry 1616
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 29 Sep 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Caroline Milnes - Daughter of Joseph Milnes & Elizabeth
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Jailor
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 203, Entry 1617
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 30 Sep 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Norbury - Son of James Norbury & Mary
Abode: Glodwick
Occupation: Cotton spinner
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 203, Entry 1618
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 1 Oct 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
David Ogden - Son of David Ogden & Mary
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Saddler
Baptised by: W. Crosswell
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 203, Entry 1619
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 1 Oct 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sally Robinson - Daughter of Mayall Robinson & Hannah
Abode: Waterhead Mill
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Crosswell
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 203, Entry 1620
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 1 Oct 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Samuel Greenwood - Son of Paul Greenwood & Ellen
Born: 12 Apr 1824
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Spindle maker
Baptised by: W. Crosswell
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 203, Entry 1621
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 1 Oct 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Greenwood - Daughter of Paul Greenwood & Ellen
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Spindle maker
Baptised by: W. Crosswell
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 203, Entry 1622
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 1 Oct 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Ogden - Son of Charlotte Ogden, Spinster
Abode: Mumps
Baptised by: W. Crosswell
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 203, Entry 1623
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 1 Oct 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cooper - Daughter of Henry Cooper & Betty
Abode: Moorside
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: W. Crosswell
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 203, Entry 1624
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 1 Oct 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Bardsley - Son of James Bardsley & Ann
Abode: Waterhead Mill
Occupation: Servant man
Baptised by: W. Crosswell
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 204, Entry 1625
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 2 Oct 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Wolfenden - Son of Joseph Wolfenden & Ann
Abode: Primrose bank
Occupation: Coal miner
Notes: P.B. X
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 204, Entry 1626
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 4 Oct 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Buckley - Daughter of Hiram Buckley & Mary
Abode: West Street
Occupation: Blacking maker
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 204, Entry 1627
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 8 Oct 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Lees - Daughter of Robert Lees & Rosey
Abode: Waterhead Mill
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Crosswell
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 204, Entry 1628
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 8 Oct 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Caroline Mellor - Daughter of William Mellor & Betty
Abode: Gravil walks
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: W. Crosswell
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 204, Entry 1629
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 8 Oct 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Jackson - Daughter of Joseph Jackson & Betty
Abode: Bank top
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Crosswell
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 204, Entry 1630
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 8 Oct 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Lever - Son of Thomas Lever & Martha
Abode: Cowhill
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: W. Crosswell
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 204, Entry 1631
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 8 Oct 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jenny Travis - Daughter of Sally Travis, Spinster
Abode: Cowhill
Baptised by: W. Crosswell
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 204, Entry 1632
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 8 Oct 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lees - Daughter of Daniel Lees & Hannah
Abode: Townfield
Occupation: Fluter
Baptised by: W. Crosswell
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 205, Entry 1633
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 8 Oct 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thoms. Shuttleworth - Son of Betty Shuttleworth, Spinster
Abode: Lower Moor
Baptised by: W. Crosswell
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 205, Entry 1634
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 8 Oct 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ann Taylor - Daughter of Thomas Taylor & Mary
Abode: West Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Crosswell
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 205, Entry 1635
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 8 Oct 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lees - Daughter of William Lees & Nancy
Abode: Bottom Greenacres Moor
Occupation: Twiner
Baptised by: W. Crosswell
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 205, Entry 1636
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 8 Oct 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Edwards - Son of William Edwards & Ann
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W. Crosswell
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 205, Entry 1637
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 11 Oct 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Needham - Son of James Needham & Sally
Abode: Fields in Chadderton
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: P.B. X
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 205, Entry 1638
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 13 Oct 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Kershaw - Son of Samuel Kershaw & Hannah
Abode: Hollin Hall Greenacres Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 205, Entry 1639
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 15 Oct 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Suthers - Daughter of William Suthers & Mary
Abode: Mumps
Occupation: Timber merchant
Baptised by: W. Crosswell
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 205, Entry 1640
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 15 Oct 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Frances Newton - Daughter of John Newton & Harriot
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Crosswell
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 206, Entry 1641
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 15 Oct 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ann Robinson - Daughter of William Robinson & Mary
Abode: Bow Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: W. Crosswell
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 206, Entry 1642
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 17 Oct 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
George Ashworth - Son of George Ashworth & Matty
Abode: Broadway Lane
Occupation: Publican
Notes: P.B. X
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 206, Entry 1643
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 22 Oct 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ann Heywood - Daughter of William Heywood & Mary
Abode: Fox Denton
Occupation: Vitrol maker
Baptised by: W. Crosswell
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 206, Entry 1644
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 22 Oct 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Sprowel - Daughter of Hannah Sprowel, Spinster
Abode: hill
Baptised by: W. Crosswell
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 206, Entry 1645
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 22 Oct 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jonathan Ogden - Son of Thomas Ogden & Rosey
Abode: North Moor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Crosswell
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 206, Entry 1646
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 22 Oct 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Heywood - Daughter of John Heywood & Margaret
Abode: North Moor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Crosswell
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 206, Entry 1647
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 22 Oct 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Samuel Winterbottom - Son of Joshua Winterbottom & the late Sally
Abode: Higginshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Crosswell
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 206, Entry 1648
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 25 Oct 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Samuel Shuttleworth - Son of William Shuttleworth & Mary
Abode: Lower Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 207, Entry 1649
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 29 Oct 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Margaret Lees - Daughter of James Lees & Esther
Abode: Lyon Dam
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: W. Crosswell
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 207, Entry 1650
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 29 Oct 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Whitehead - Son of Ann Whitehead, Spinster
Abode: Hollinwood
Baptised by: W. Crosswell
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 207, Entry 1651
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 29 Oct 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Mellor - Son of Thomas Mellor & Jenny
Abode: Fields near Cowhill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Crosswell
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 207, Entry 1652
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 29 Oct 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Elizabeth
Abode: Mumps
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: W. Crosswell
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 207, Entry 1653
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 5 Nov 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Newton - Son of Isaac Newton & Matty
Born: 7 Apr 1826
Abode: North Moor
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 207, Entry 1654
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 5 Nov 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Buckley - Son of Ralph Buckley & Hannah
Abode: Denton Lane
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 207, Entry 1655
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 5 Nov 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Barlow - Son of Edward Barlow & Elizabeth
Abode: Coldhurst
Occupation: Hat manufacturer
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 207, Entry 1656
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 5 Nov 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Brierley - Son of Samuel Brierley & Anna
Abode: chapel croft
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 208, Entry 1657
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 12 Nov 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hamlet Wood - Son of Abel Wood & Margaret
Abode: Bottom Greenacres Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 208, Entry 1658
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 12 Nov 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Dixon - Son of Rowland Dixon & Hannah
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 208, Entry 1659
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 12 Nov 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Halley - Daughter of Thomas Halley & Mary Ann
Abode: Bottom Greenacres Moor
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 208, Entry 1660
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 12 Nov 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ann Shaw - Daughter of Michael Shaw & Deborah
Abode: Greenacres Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 208, Entry 1661
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 12 Nov 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Taylor - Daughter of Abraham Taylor & Ann
Abode: Higher Moor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 208, Entry 1662
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 12 Nov 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Lees - Son of Daniel Lees & Mary
Abode: Waterhead Mill
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 208, Entry 1663
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 12 Nov 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Leathwite - Son of James Leathwite & Mary
Born: 24 Aug 1826
Abode: Bottom of moor
Occupation: Iron moulder
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 208, Entry 1664
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 19 Nov 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
George Cook - Son of Samuel Cook & Alice
Abode: King Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 209, Entry 1665
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 19 Nov 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
George Clough - Son of John Clough & Hannah
Abode: North Moor
Occupation: Coal miner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 209, Entry 1666
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 19 Nov 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sally Clough - Daughter of John Clough & Hannah
Abode: North Moor
Occupation: Coal miner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 209, Entry 1667
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 21 Nov 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Caroline Prestwich - Daughter of William Prestwich & Betty
Abode: Glodwick
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 209, Entry 1668
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 23 Nov 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ann Jones - Daughter of William Jones & Mary
Abode: Fold side of Greenacres Moor
Occupation: Engineer
Notes: P.B. X
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 209, Entry 1669
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 25 Nov 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Hilton - Son of William Hilton & Betty
Abode: Grosvenor Street
Occupation: Twiner
Notes: P.B
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 209, Entry 1670
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 26 Nov 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
David Dunkerley - Son of Daniel Dunkerley & Sally
Abode: Alt
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 209, Entry 1671
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 26 Nov 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Lees - Son of Betty Lees, Spinster
Abode: Glodwick lane
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 209, Entry 1672
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 26 Nov 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Barker - Son of Luke Barker & Ann
Abode: Bottom Greenacres Moor
Occupation: Weelwright
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 210, Entry 1673
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 26 Nov 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Martha Charlesworth - Daughter of Ellen Charlesworth, Spinster
Abode: Greenacres Moor
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 210, Entry 1674
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 26 Nov 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Shepley - Son of Richard Shepley & Betty
Abode: Greenfield gate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 210, Entry 1675
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 26 Nov 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Schofield - Son of James Schofield & Hannah
Abode: Lees
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 210, Entry 1676
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 27 Nov 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Hall - Daughter of Thomas Hall & Nanny
Abode: Maygate Lane
Occupation: Brick setter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 210, Entry 1677
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 27 Nov 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Calib Wild Spencer - Son of Mary Spencer, Spinster
Abode: Fenny hill
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 210, Entry 1678
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 1 Dec 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Thorpe - Son of Uriah Thorpe & Hannah
Abode: Lords street
Occupation: Stone mason
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 210, Entry 1679
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 3 Dec 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Hollingworth - Son of John Hollingworth & Ann
Abode: Greenacres Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 210, Entry 1680
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 3 Dec 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Edward Daltry - Son of William Daltry & Mary
Abode: Back Chapel Street
Occupation: Horse farrier
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 211, Entry 1681
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 3 Dec 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Abraham Ogden - Son of Thomas Ogden & Charlotte
Abode: Denton Lane
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 211, Entry 1682
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 4 Dec 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Susan Booth - Daughter of Thomas Booth & Jenny
Abode: Manchester Street
Occupation: Hatter
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 211, Entry 1683
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 10 Dec 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alice Coup - Daughter of James Coup & Mary
Abode: hill
Occupation: Twiner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 211, Entry 1684
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 10 Dec 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Samuel Leech - Son of Isaac Leech & Jane
Abode: Moorside
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 211, Entry 1685
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 10 Dec 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Richard Ashton - Son of John Ashton & Betty
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 211, Entry 1686
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 13 Dec 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Cooper - Son of Betty Cooper, Spinster
Abode: West Street
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 211, Entry 1687
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 17 Dec 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Weedall - Daughter of Robert Weedall & Sarah
Abode: Greenacres Moor
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 211, Entry 1688
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 17 Dec 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Fanny
Abode: Lower Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 212, Entry 1689
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 24 Dec 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Eliza Brierley - Daughter of Samuel Brierley & Ann
Abode: North Moor
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 212, Entry 1690
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 24 Dec 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Lees - Son of Thomas Lees & Ann
Abode: Greenacres
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 212, Entry 1691
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 24 Dec 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Betty Bentley - Daughter of Joseph Bentley & Sally
Abode: Waterhead Mill
Occupation: Twiner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 212, Entry 1692
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 24 Dec 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Betty Marlor - Daughter of James Marlor & Sarah
Abode: Round Thorn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 212, Entry 1693
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 24 Dec 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Milne - Son of John Milne & Sally
Abode: Cowhill
Occupation: Slater
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 212, Entry 1694
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 25 Dec 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ann Stayley - Daughter of John Stayley & Bella
Abode: Greaves Street
Occupation: Gass pipe layer
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 212, Entry 1695
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 26 Dec 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Birkett - Daughter of Betty Birkett, Single woman
Abode: Oldham workhouse
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 212, Entry 1696
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 31 Dec 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Wood - Daughter of William Wood & Martha
Abode: Cowhill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 213, Entry 1697
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 31 Dec 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Mayall - Son of Dauntesey Mayall & Ann
Abode: Side of Greenacres Moor
Occupation: Brick layer
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 213, Entry 1698
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 31 Dec 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Samuel Ball - Son of Joseph Ball & Peggy
Abode: Primrose bank
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 213, Entry 1699
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 31 Dec 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Agnes Simmons Poole - Daughter of William Poole & Mary
Abode: Fountain Street
Occupation: Soldier In 32nd regiment of foot
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 213, Entry 1700
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 31 Dec 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ann Ashton - Daughter of Philip Ashton & Sarah
Abode: Alder Root
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 213, Entry 1701
Source: Film No 1656162
Baptism: 31 Dec 1826 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
George Buckley - Son of William Buckley & Hannah
Abode: North Moor
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1829, Page 213, Entry 1702
Source: Film No 1656162
Next Page of Baptisms for 1827