|
The Church of St Mary, Oldham
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St Mary
in the Town of Oldham
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1725 - 1747
Baptisms for 1734 - 1736
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1731 - 1733
Baptism: 1 Jan 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Edmund Radcliff - Son of Mr. Edmund Radcliff & Mary, his wife
Born: 12 Dec 1733
Abode: Fug lane
Notes: was born Dec. 12th about 15 minuets past one o'clock in ye morning.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 40, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 1 Jan 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Taylor - Son of Thomas Taylor & Elizabeth, ux.
Abode: Block lane
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 40, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 1 Jan 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Newton - Son of James Newton & Mary, ux.
Abode: Neither Leese
Occupation: Slater
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 40, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 1 Jan 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ralph Wolfenden - Son of John Wolfenden & Alice, his wife
Abode: Hodgeclough
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 40, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 4 Jan 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Anne Newton - Daughter of Robt. Newton & Mary, his wife
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 40, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 6 Jan 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Ogden - Son of Paul Ogden & Mary, ux.
Abode: Mill brow in Ashton parish
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 40, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 6 Jan 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Bromely - Son of Thomas Bromely & Anne, his wife
Abode: Heyside
Occupation: Carrior
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 40, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 9 Jan 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Scholes - Son of Jno. Scholes & Anne, his wife
Abode: Walk mill Chadderton
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 40, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 10 Jan 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Saml. Newton - Son of Geo. Newton
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 40, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 10 Jan 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Newton - Daughter of Geo. Newton
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 40, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 12 Jan 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Anne Heywood - Daughter of Andrew Heywood & Sarah, his wife
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 40, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 13 Jan 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Anne Dalton - Daughter of James Dalton & Mary, his wife
Abode: Northmoor
Occupation: Collior
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 40, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 20 Jan 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Bardsley - Son of Samuel Bardsley & Mary, his wife
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 40, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 20 Jan 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Lees - Daughter of Daniel Lees & Jane, his wife
Abode: Pittbank
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 40, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 20 Jan 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Anne Butterworth - Daughter of John Butterworth & Sarah, ux.
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Labouror
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 40, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 23 Jan 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Bette Duckworth - Daughter of Edmd. Howard & Alice Duckworth
Abode: Chadderton
Notes: B.B.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 40, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 23 Jan 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Booth - Daughter of Jno. Booth & Elizabeth, his wife
Abode: Mosson
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 40, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 25 Jan 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Samuel Knot - Son of Daniel Knot & Mary, his wife
Abode: Leese Hall
Occupation: Carrier
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 40, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 26 Jan 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Hill - Son of James Hill & Mary, his wife
Abode: Royton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 40, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 27 Jan 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Bardsley - Daughter of Jno. Bardsley, Junior & Hannah, ux.
Abode: Crompton
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 40, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 27 Jan 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Scolfield - Son of Jno. Scolfield & Mary, his wife
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Coalier
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 40, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 27 Jan 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thos. Walwork - Son of Jno. Walwork & Elizabeth, ux.
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 40, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 27 Jan 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jane Milne - Daughter of William Milne & Abigal
Abode: Northmoor
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 40, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 2 Feb 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Isaac Wylde - Son of Jno. Wylde & Mary, ux.
Abode: Greenacres moor
Occupation: Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 40, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 3 Feb 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Bette Toplish - Daughter of David Toplish & Anne, ux.
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Carrior
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 40, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 3 Feb 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - Daughter of Abram. Taylor & Bette, ux.
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 40, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 3 Feb 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Brealey - Daughter of James Brealey & Martha, his wife
Abode: Sadleworth
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 40, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 6 Feb 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Andrew Winterbottom - Son of Jas. Leese & Anne Winterbottom
Abode: Oldm. [father of] Sadleworth
Notes: B.B.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 40, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 10 Feb 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Bette Bardsley - Daughter of Jas. Bardsley & Mary, ux.
Abode: Turf lane end
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 40, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 10 Feb 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Earnshaw - Daughter of Isaac Earnshaw & his wife
Abode: Hothole
Occupation: Labr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 40, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 10 Feb 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Hopkin - Son of Jno. Hopkin & Mary, his wife
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 41, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 10 Feb 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Chadderton - Daughter of Jno. Chadderton & Mary, ux.
Abode: Copster Hill
Occupation: Colier
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 41, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 10 Feb 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alice Winterbottom - Daughter of Jno. Winterbottom & Anne, his wife
Abode: Royton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 41, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 10 Feb 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Annah Knott - Daughter of Daniel Knott & his wife
Abode: Fealsworth
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 41, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 10 Feb 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Shaw - Daughter of Ralph Shaw & his wife
Abode: Park ashton parrish
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 41, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 13 Feb 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Warrin - Son of Jonathan Warrin & Esther, ux.
Abode: Glodwick
Occupation: Shoomaker
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 41, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 13 Feb 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Rebekah Bury - Daughter of James Bury & Jane, ux.
Abode: Royton
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 41, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 17 Feb 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Clough - Daughter of James Clough & Jane, ux.
Abode: Reescroft
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 41, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 17 Feb 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Anne Mellor - Daughter of Jno. Mellor & Mary, his wife
Abode: Magot lane
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 41, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 17 Feb 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Martha Ashton - Daughter of James Ashton & Martha, ux.
Abode: Stock lane
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 41, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 24 Feb 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Abraham Taylor - Son of James Taylor & Sarah, ux.
Abode: Whitegate
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 41, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 24 Feb 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Susanah Scholes - Daughter of Theophelus Scholes & Sarah
Abode: side greenacres Moor
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 41, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 24 Feb 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Dinah Wood - Daughter of Geo. Wood & Sarah, his wife
Abode: Moss Side
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 41, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 3 Mar 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Bentley - Son of John Bentley & Sarah, his wife
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 41, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 3 Mar 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Rachel Mellor - Daughter of John Mellor & Alice, his wife
Abode: Hanginchatter
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 41, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 3 Mar 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ann Radcliffe - Daughter of Robert Radcliffe & Mary, ux.
Abode: Reestcroft
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 41, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 7 Mar 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Simon Parkinton - Son of Simon Parkinton & Eliz., ux.
Abode: Fogg lane
Occupation: Inholder
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 41, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 10 Mar 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joash Clough - Son of Samuel Clough & Sarah, ux.
Abode: Hathershaw
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 41, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 10 Mar 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Charity Ashton - Daughter of Thomas Ashton & Jane, his wife
Abode: Hagg yate
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 41, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 10 Mar 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Horrox - Son of Thomas Horrox
Abode: Barrowshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 41, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 10 Mar 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Marlor - Daughter of John Marlor & Sarah, his wife
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Labouror
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 41, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 10 Mar 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Bardsley - Daughter of Benjamin Bardsley & Sarah, his wife
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 41, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 13 Mar 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Clegg - Son of Joseph Clegg & Mary, his wife
Abode: Coldhurst Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 41, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 13 Mar 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Lord - Son of John Lord & Anne, his wife
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 41, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 15 Mar 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Stopford - Son of Revd. Mr. Joshua Stopford & Esther, his wife
Occupation: Parson of Shaw Chappel
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 41, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 17 Mar 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Woodhead - Daughter of Saml. Woodhead & Mary
Abode: Crompton
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 41, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 17 Mar 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Henry Lees - Son of Jno. Lees & Mary, his wife
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 41, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 17 Mar 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Bette Bardsley - Daughter of Saml. Bardsley
Abode: Lime yate
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 41, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 18 Mar 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Anne Stott - Daughter of Jas. Stott & Jane, his wife
Abode: Woodend
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 41, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 18 Mar 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Samuel Tetlow - Son of Robt. Taylor & Mary Tetlow
Abode: Crompton
Notes: B.B.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 41, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 18 Mar 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jonathan Greave - Son of Esther Greave
Abode: Glodwick
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 41, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 18 Mar 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Anne Needom - Daughter of John Needom & Anne, his wife
Abode: Northmoor
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 41, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 20 Mar 1733/4 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Chadwick - Son of Richd. Chadwick & Rachel, ux.
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Ale Seller
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 41, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 31 Mar 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ralph Hall - Son of Joseph Hall & Esther, his wife
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Collior
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 42, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 31 Mar 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jonathan Whitehead - Son of Richard Whitehead & Mary, his wife
Abode: Magot lane
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 42, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 31 Mar 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Mellor - Son of Ralph Mellor & his wife
Abode: Newearth
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 42, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 31 Mar 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Titus Wright - Son of Titus Wright & Anne, his wife
Abode: High Knows
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 42, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 31 Mar 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Lees - Daughter of James Lees & Anne, his wife
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 42, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 31 Mar 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Shaw - Daughter of James Lees & Martha Shaw
Abode: Saddleworth
Notes: B.B.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 42, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 31 Mar 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Anne Butterworth - Daughter of John Butterworth & Martha, ux.
Abode: Whitfield
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 42, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 4 Apr 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Wyld - Son of James Wyld & Mary
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 42, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 4 Apr 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Wyld - Son of James Wyld & Mary
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 42, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 5 Apr 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Mellor - Son of Joseph Mellor
Abode: Highermoorfold
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 42, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 5 Apr 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Mellor - Daughter of Joseph Mellor
Abode: Highermoorfold
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 42, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 5 Apr 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Newton - Daughter of James Newton & Anne, his wife
Abode: Northmoor
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 42, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 7 Apr 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Hall - Son of Daniel Jackson & Susannah Hall
Abode: Horsedgefold
Notes: B.B.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 42, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 7 Apr 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joshua Wolsencroft - Son of John Wolsencroft & his wife
Abode: Northmoor
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 42, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 7 Apr 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cooper - Daughter of Peter Cooper & Mary, his wife
Abode: Hathershaw
Occupation: Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 42, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 7 Apr 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Brierley - Son of John Brierley & Martha, his wife
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 42, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 7 Apr 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Robert Lees - Son of John Lees & Mary, his wife
Abode: Beal Hey
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 42, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 9 Apr 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Hardy - Daughter of John Hardy & Mary, his wife
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Innkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 42, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 9 Apr 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jane Fitton - Daughter of John Clegg & Anne Fitton
Abode: Oldhm. [father of] Rochdale
Notes: B.B.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 42, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 11 Apr 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Ogden - Son of John Ogden & Anne, his wife
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Sadler
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 42, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 14 Apr 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alice Mellor - Daughter of James Mellor & Bette, his wife
Abode: I'th wood
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 42, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 15 Apr 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Lees - Son of James Lees & Sarah, his wife
Abode: Watersheadings
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 42, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 15 Apr 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Anne Needham - Daughter of John Needham & Anne, ux.
Abode: Northmoor
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 42, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 16 Apr 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Kenyon - Son of James Kenyon & Deborah, his wife
Abode: Glodwick
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 42, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 16 Apr 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Hall - Daughter of James Hall & his wife
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 42, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 16 Apr 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Wyld - Son of Jonathan Wyld & his wife
Abode: Near watersheadings
Occupation: Plaisterer
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 42, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 16 Apr 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Robert Harrison - Son of Joseph Harrison
Born: 16 Apr 1734
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Cooper
Notes: was born April 16th 1734 at halfe past an hour past Nine a Clock in the Morning
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 42, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 19 Apr 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Whittaker - Daughter of Joseph Whittaker & Rachel, ux.
Abode: Chadd
Occupation: Plaisterer
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 42, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 21 Apr 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Bardsley - Son of Jno. Bardsley & Elizabeth, his wife
Abode: Keverlow
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 42, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 21 Apr 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jonathan Taylor - Son of John Schoals & Mary Taylor
Abode: both of Oldhm.
Notes: B.B.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 42, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 21 Apr 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jane Ogden - Daughter of Jonathan Ogden & Bette, his wife
Abode: Cowkwoods
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 42, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 22 Apr 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joshua Buckley - Son of Richard Buckley & Anne, his wife
Abode: Sholver
Occupation: Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 42, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 24 Apr 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Greave - Son of John Harrop & Mary Greave
Abode: Oldhm. [father of] Hollinwood
Notes: B.B.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 42, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 26 Apr 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Buckley - Son of Jonathan Buckley & Martha, his wife
Abode: Sholver
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 42, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 26 Apr 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Buckley - Son of James Buckley & Anne, his wife
Abode: Barrowshawhill
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 42, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 28 Apr 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Robert Dolton - Son of John Dolton & Mary, his wife
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 42, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 28 Apr 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Beswick - Son of Peter Beswick & Mary, his wife
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 42, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 1 May 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Theophilus Wolstenhulm - Son of Theophilus Wolstenhulm & Jane, his wife
Abode: Wood
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 42, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 1 May 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Sidebottom - Daughter of John Sidebottom & Sarah, his wife
Abode: Stampstone
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 42, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 2 May 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Rebekah Wright - Daughter of Daniel Wright & Anne, his wife
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 43, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 5 May 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Mellor - Son of Ralph Mellor & Mary, his wife
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Throester
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 43, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 5 May 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Bette Broadbent - Daughter of Benjamin Broadbent & Sarah, his wife
Abode: Shelderslow
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 43, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 8 May 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Andrew - Son of James Andrew & Mary, his wife
Abode: ith wood
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 43, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 10 May 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Taylor - Son of John Taylor & his wife
Abode: Ryton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 43, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 12 May 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
David Kershaw - Son of David Kershaw & Martha, his wife
Abode: Crompton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 43, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 15 May 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Chadwick - Son of John Chadwick & Mary, his wife
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 43, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 19 May 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Cooper - Daughter of James Cooper & Margaret, his wife
Abode: Lane End
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 43, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 19 May 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Martha Fitton - Daughter of Abraham Fitton & Martha, his wife
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 43, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 23 May 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jonathan Taylor - Son of Samuel Taylor & Ruth, his wife
Born: 28 Mar 1734
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: he was born the 28 Day of March Last before
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 43, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 24 May 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Oldham - Daughter of Joseph Oldham & Martha, his wife
Abode: Lowside
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 43, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 29 May 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Lawrance Cocker - Son of James Cocker & Bette, ux.
Abode: Lower Reescroft
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 43, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 29 May 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Bette Howorth - Daughter of Thomas Royde & Sarah Howorth
Abode: Royton
Notes: B.B.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 43, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 2 Jun 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Tetlow - Son of James Tetlow & Margaret, ux.
Abode: Tithe barnfold
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 43, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 2 Jun 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Martha Winterbottom - Daughter of James Winterbottom & Anne, his wife
Abode: Highermoorfold
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 43, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 2 Jun 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Hilton - Daughter of James Hilton & Elizabeth, ux.
Abode: Northmoor
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 43, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 2 Jun 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Bette Whitehead - Daughter of Edmund Whitehead & Eliz., ux.
Abode: Saddleworth
Occupation: Labr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 43, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 4 Jun 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Daniel Jackson - Son of James Jackson & Esther, ux.
Abode: Edglane
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 43, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 4 Jun 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Tetlow - Son of Thomas Tetlow & Mary, his wife
Abode: Moss Side
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 43, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 5 Jun 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Radcliffe - Son of Thomas Schoals, single person & Mary Radcliffe, single
Abode: Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 43, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 9 Jun 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Buckley - Son of Edmund Buckley & Sary, his wife
Abode: Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 43, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 12 Jun 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Daniel Knott - Son of Samuel Knott & Mary, his wife
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Carrier
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 43, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 16 Jun 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Edward Lees - Son of Edward Lees & Ruth, ux.
Abode: Barrowshaw
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 43, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 30 Jun 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Whittaker - Daughter of John Whittaker & Mary, ux.
Abode: Ryton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 43, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 30 Jun 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Hobson - Son of John Hobson & Mary, his wife
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Carrier
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 43, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 30 Jun 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Clough - Daughter of John Clough & Martha, ux.
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Labr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 43, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 30 Jun 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Cocker - Son of John Cocker & Martha, his wife
Abode: Birchas
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 43, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 30 Jun 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Anne Hilton - Daughter of James Hilton & Mary, ux.
Abode: Greenacres moor
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 43, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 7 Jul 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
George Bradley - Son of George Bradley & Mary, his wife
Abode: Hollins
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 43, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 7 Jul 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Cheetham - Daughter of Abraham Cheetham & Martha, ux.
Abode: Glodwick
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 43, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 7 Jul 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Hadfield - Daughter of John Hadfield & Mary, his wife
Abode: Oldm.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 43, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 7 Jul 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Martha Wright - Daughter of Timothy Wright & Eliz., ux.
Abode: Lanehead
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 43, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 7 Jul 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Wyld - Daughter of John Wyld & Sarah, his wife
Abode: Shaw edge
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 43, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 12 Jul 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Lees - Son of Joseph Lees & Margaret, his wife
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 43, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 14 Jul 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Scholfield - Son of John Scholfield & Alice
Abode: Near Wrigleyhead Failsworth
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 43, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 14 Jul 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Bette Stott - Daughter of Thomas Stott & Bette, ux.
Abode: Horsedgefold
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 43, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 17 Jul 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Mellor - Son of James Mellor & Margaret, his wife
Abode: Ryton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 43, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 21 Jul 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ogden - Daughter of Jonas Ogden & Martha, ux.
Abode: Lyme Near Hollinwood
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 44, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 21 Jul 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Anne Tweedall - Daughter of John Tweedall & Jane, his wife
Abode: Counthill
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 44, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 21 Jul 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Mills - Daughter of Abraham Mills & Mary, his wife
Abode: Oldm.
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 44, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 21 Jul 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Anne Ormorod - Daughter of George Ormorod & Esther, his wife
Abode: Cinderhill
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 44, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 25 Jul 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Anne Lees - Daughter of John Lees & Sarah, his wife
Abode: Watersheadings
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 44, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 25 Jul 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Hall - Son of William Hall & Anne, his wife
Abode: Oldm.
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 44, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 28 Jul 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Halliwell - Son of Henry Halliwell & Alice, his wife
Abode: Broady lane
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 44, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 28 Jul 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Bette Jackson - Daughter of John Jackson & Anne, ux.
Abode: Priesthill
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 44, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 2 Aug 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Isaac Scholfield - Son of Abraham Scholfield & Jane, his wife
Abode: Greenacres
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 44, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 4 Aug 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Widdall - Son of John Widdall & Sarah, his wife
Abode: Glodwick
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 44, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 4 Aug 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Street - Daughter of James Street & Mary, ux.
Abode: Hathershaw
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 44, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 4 Aug 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alban Butterworth - Son of James Butterworth & Martha, ux.
Abode: above Beail
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 44, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 4 Aug 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Linley - Daughter of George Linley & Mary, ux.
Abode: Hilltop Crompton
Occupation: Labr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 44, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 9 Aug 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Gartside - Son of James Gartside & Mary, his wife
Abode: Owler Root
Occupation: Innkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 44, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 11 Aug 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Adcroft - Son of John Adcroft & Mary, his wife
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 44, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 11 Aug 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Daniel Wolfenden - Son of Ralph Wolfenden & Mary, ux.
Abode: Broady lane
Occupation: Carrier
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 44, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 11 Aug 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jonathan Wyld - Son of Jonathan Wyld & Sarah, ux.
Abode: Broadbent
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 44, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 22 Aug 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Holden - Daughter of John Holden & Anne, his wife
Abode: Wood
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 44, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 24 Aug 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Fletcher - Son of James Fletcher & Susannah, ux.
Abode: Oldm.
Occupation: Hatmaker
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 44, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 25 Aug 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Dyson - Son of Ely Dyson & Bette, his wife
Abode: Doghill
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 44, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 25 Aug 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Wyld - Son of Abraham Wyld & Jane, ux.
Abode: high Crompton
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 44, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 25 Aug 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Dennis Barrot - Son of Dennis Barrot & Mary, his wife
Abode: Hodgeclough
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 44, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 25 Aug 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - Daughter of Jno. Taylor & Mary, his wife
Abode: Sholver
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 44, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 25 Aug 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Fitton - Daughter of Richard Fitton & Mary, ux.
Abode: Hathershaw Moor
Occupation: Labr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 44, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 30 Aug 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Isaac Wyld - Son of James Wyld & Sarah, his wife
Abode: Acre Near Greenacres Moor
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 44, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 30 Aug 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Anne Crompton - Daughter of William Crompton & Anne, ux.
Abode: Buggardhole
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 44, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 1 Sep 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Wolsencroft - Son of James Wolsencroft & Martha, ux.
Abode: Sounthole brow
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 44, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 1 Sep 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jane Hilton - Daughter of John Hilton & Sarah, his wife
Abode: Counthill
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 44, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 4 Sep 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Bette Whittaker - Daughter of James Whittaker & Alice, ux.
Abode: Oldm.
Occupation: Barber
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 44, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 6 Sep 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Anne Lees - Daughter of Thos. Lees & Anne, his wife
Abode: Oldm.
Occupation: Labr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 44, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 8 Sep 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Miles Mayal - Son of Joseph Mayal & Sarah, his wife
Abode: Lees
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 44, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 8 Sep 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Anne Collior - Daughter of James Collior & Mary, ux.
Abode: Lane head Ashton psh
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 44, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 8 Sep 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alice Cheetham - Daughter of Edmund Cheetham & Hannah
Abode: Heyside
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 44, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 8 Sep 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Butterworth - Daughter of Jeremiah Butterworth & Abigal, ux.
Abode: Hiltop
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 44, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 8 Sep 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Lees - Daughter of Abraham Milne & Martha Lees
Abode: Crompton
Notes: B.B.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 44, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 15 Sep 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Barns - Son of James Barns & Anne, his wife
Abode: Greenacres
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 44, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 15 Sep 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Heap - Son of George Heap & Mary, his wife
Abode: Glodwick
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 44, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 18 Sep 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Nicolas - Son of John Nicolas & Mary, ux.
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Butcher
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 44, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 20 Sep 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Lees - Son of James Lees & Sarah, his wife
Abode: Hiltop
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 44, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 20 Sep 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Heanthorn - Son of James Heanthorn & Sarah, his wife
Abode: Crompton
Occupation: Mason
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 45, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 21 Sep 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Jackson - Son of John Jackson & Anne, his wife
Abode: Glodwick
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 45, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 22 Sep 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Fitton - Daughter of Jno. Fitton & Bette, ux.
Abode: Snipe leatch
Occupation: Shoomaker
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 45, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 22 Sep 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jane Lees - Daughter of James Lees & Mary, his wife
Abode: Higginshaw
Occupation: Tradesman
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 45, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 25 Sep 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Mellor - Daughter of James Mellor & Mary, his wife
Abode: Whitebanks
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 45, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 26 Sep 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Butterworth - Son of John Butterworth & Sarah, his wife
Abode: Laneside Crompton
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 45, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 29 Sep 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Wrigley - Son of William Wrigley & Bette, his wife
Abode: Primrosebank
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 45, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 29 Sep 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Hawart - Son of John Hawart & Alice, his wife
Abode: Greenhill
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 45, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 2 Oct 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Abraham Butterworth - Son of James Butterworth & Mary, ux.
Abode: Thorp
Occupation: Labr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 45, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 2 Oct 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alice Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Alice, ux.
Abode: Shelderslow
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 45, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 2 Oct 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ogden - Daughter of Thos. Ogden & Mary, ux.
Abode: Fog lane
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 45, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 4 Oct 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Hilton - Daughter of Joseph Hilton & Sarah, his wife
Abode: bottm. Of Northmoor
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 45, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 6 Oct 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Goddard - Daughter of James Goddard & Eliz., ux.
Abode: Holebottom
Occupation: Shoomaker
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 45, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 6 Oct 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Anne Halcort - Daughter of John Halcort & Mary, his wife
Abode: Broadbent
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 45, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 6 Oct 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Milne - Son of Joshua Milne & Sarah, his wife
Abode: Highcrompton
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 45, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 6 Oct 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Crossley - Son of John Crossley & Sarah, his wife
Abode: above Beail
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 45, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 10 Oct 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jane Newton - Daughter of John Newton & Mary, his wife
Abode: ith' Lees
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 45, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 11 Oct 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Strengfellow - Daughter of James Strengfellow
Born: 11 Oct 1734
Notes: was born October 11th and Baptized October 31 Anno Dom. 1734
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 45, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 13 Oct 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Booth - Son of George Booth & Anne, his wife
Abode: Furse lane
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 45, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 13 Oct 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Partkiton - Daughter of Joshua Partkiton & Anne, ux.
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Labr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 45, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 13 Oct 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - Daughter of Abraham Taylor & Jane
Abode: Newearth
Occupation: Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 45, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 20 Oct 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Newton - Son of Joseph Newton & Martha, ux.
Abode: Near Boothered stile
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 45, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 21 Oct 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
George Hodge - Son of Ralph Hodge & Mary, his wife
Abode: Oldm.
Occupation: Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 45, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 23 Oct 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Haworth - Daughter of Abel Haworth & Sarah, ux.
Abode: Highcrompton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 45, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 25 Oct 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Anne Beswick - Daughter of William Beswick & Jane, ux.
Abode: Dolstile
Occupation: Shoomaker
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 45, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 27 Oct 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Heyward - Son of Isaac Heyward & Mary, his wife
Abode: Newrod lane
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 45, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 27 Oct 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Mayol - Daughter of Mary Mayol, single
Abode: from the workhouse on Greenacres Moor
Notes: B.B. by An Irish Taylor, Singl[e] persons
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 45, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 1 Nov 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Andrew - Son of George Andrew & Sarah, his wife
Abode: Buggardhole
Occupation: Carrier
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 45, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 3 Nov 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Robert Winterbottom - Son of Thomas Winterbottom & Anne, his wife
Abode: Buggardhole
Occupation: Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 45, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 3 Nov 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Marsland - Daughter of William Marsland & Anne, his wife
Abode: ith' Lees
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 45, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 5 Nov 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Wyld - Son of James Wyld & Anne, his wife
Abode: New Earth
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 45, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 10 Nov 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Robert Dolton - Son of Robert Dolton & Mary, ux.
Abode: Near Jacksonpit
Occupation: Fidler
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 45, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 10 Nov 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Neild - Daughter of Jonathan Neild & Mary, his wife
Abode: Whitfield
Occupation: Wear.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 45, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 10 Nov 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Cheetham - Son of Jas. Ogden & Jane Cheetham
Abode: Northmoor [father of] Hollins
Notes: B.B.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 45, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 17 Nov 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Newton - Son of John Newton & Mary, his wife
Abode: Neither Leese
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 45, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 17 Nov 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Bette Elson - Daughter of Samuel Elson & Martha, his wife
Abode: Thorp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 45, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 17 Nov 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Bette Ogden - Daughter of Jacob Ogden & Mary, his wife
Abode: Fowleatch
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 45, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 21 Nov 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Humphrey Marlor - Son of Humphrey Marlor & Mary, ux.
Abode: Littletown
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 45, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 21 Nov 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Dolton - Son of Edmund Dolton & Mary, his wife
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Wear.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 45, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 22 Nov 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Bardsley - Son of James Bardsley & Isabel, ux.
Abode: Buggardhole
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 45, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 22 Nov 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Robert Lees - Son of John Lees & Mary, his wife
Abode: Clarksfield
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 46, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 22 Nov 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Winterbottom - Daughter of James Winterbottom & Sarah, ux.
Abode: Birches Ashton Parish
Occupation: Labr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 46, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 22 Nov 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Anne Hadfield - Daughter of Joseph Hadfield & Mary, his wife
Abode: Oldm.
Occupation: Innkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 46, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 24 Nov 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jonathan Needham - Son of Ralph Needham & Sarah, his wife
Abode: Priesthill
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 46, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 24 Nov 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Anne Butterworth - Daughter of Lawrance Butterworth & Mary, his wife
Abode: Thorp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 46, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 30 Nov 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Bette Hall - Daughter of Isaac Hall & Judith, his wife
Abode: Rhoades
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 46, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 1 Dec 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Marlor - Son of James Marlor & Bette, his wife
Abode: Cash yate
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 46, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 1 Dec 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Bette Butterworth - Daughter of Richard Butterworth & Anne, his wife
Abode: Higinshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 46, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 1 Dec 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alice Butterworth - Daughter of William Butterworth & Bette, his wife
Abode: Bankhouse Crompton
Occupation: Labr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 46, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 1 Dec 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Platt - Son of James Platt & Mary, his wife
Abode: Gartside
Occupation: Cloath Dresser
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 46, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 1 Dec 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Platt - Daughter of James Platt & Mary, his wife
Abode: Gartside
Occupation: Cloath Dresser
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 46, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 3 Dec 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Marsland - Son of Joseph Marsland & Mary, his wife
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 46, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 7 Dec 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Parthegia Schoals - Daughter of James Schoals & Mary, ux.
Abode: Butlergreen
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 46, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 7 Dec 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ellin Schoals - Daughter of James Schoals & Mary, ux.
Abode: Butlergreen
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 46, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 8 Dec 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Winterbottom - Son of John Winterbottom & Mary, his wife
Abode: Fowleatch
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 46, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 8 Dec 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Martha Henthorn - Daughter of John Jackson & Sarah Henthorn
Abode: Sholver [father of] Austerlands
Notes: B.B.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 46, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 11 Dec 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Jackson - Son of Ralph Jackson & Mary, his wife
Abode: Oldm.
Occupation: Saxton
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 46, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 15 Dec 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Ashton - Son of John Ashton & Martha, ux.
Abode: Chadderton Near Foxdenton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 46, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 15 Dec 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Butterworth - Daughter of Edmund Clegg, Single & Mary Butterworth, ux.
Abode: Reest Croft
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 46, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 22 Dec 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Cheetham - Son of Lawrence Cheetham & Mary, his wife
Abode: ith' Lees Ashton parish
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 46, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 25 Dec 1734 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Benjamin Buckley - Son of James Buckley & Sarah, his wife
Abode: Waterhead Milne
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 46, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 1 Jan 1734/5 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Beswick - Son of John Beswick & Anne, his wife
Abode: Cowhill
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 46, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 1 Jan 1734/5 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Robert Whittaker - Son of Robert Whittaker & Anne, ux.
Abode: fields in Chadderton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 46, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 3 Jan 1734/5 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of James Taylor & Mary, his wife
Abode: Bottm. Of Hollinwood
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 46, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 3 Jan 1734/5 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Ashton - Son of James Ashton & Mary, his wife
Abode: Bottm. Of Hollinwood
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 46, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 5 Jan 1734/5 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Hardy - Son of Jonathan Stott & Sarah Hardy
Abode: Oldhm.
Notes: B.B.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 46, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 6 Jan 1734/5 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Burton - Son of Matthew Burton & Eliz., his wife
Abode: Oldm.
Occupation: Shoomaker
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 46, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 6 Jan 1734/5 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joshua Taylor - Son of Jonathan Taylor & Alice, his wife
Abode: Lower Reescroft
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 46, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 12 Jan 1734/5 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jonathan Hibbert - Son of Josiah Taylor & Mary Hibbert
Abode: Oldm.
Occupation: Hatmaker
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 46, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 12 Jan 1734/5 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Schoals - Daughter of Jonathan Schoals & Anne, his wife
Abode: Keverlow
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 46, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 12 Jan 1734/5 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Anne Radclyffe - Daughter of Robert Radclyffe, Esqr. & Margaret, ux.
Abode: Foxdenton
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 46, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 15 Jan 1734/5 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Anne Farron - Daughter of George Farron & Mary, his wife
Abode: Lower
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 46, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 19 Jan 1734/5 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jonathan Mellor - Son of Ralph Mellor & Cicely, his wife
Abode: Beatrees
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 46, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 19 Jan 1734/5 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Martha Winterbottom - Daughter of James Winterbottom & Anne, ux.
Abode: Greenacres
Occupation: Carrier
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 46, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 24 Jan 1734/5 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Crosley - Daughter of Joshua Crosley & Jane, his wife
Abode: Coldhurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 46, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 26 Jan 1734/5 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Lees - Son of Abraham Lees & Rebekah, his wife
Abode: Littletown
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 46, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 2 Feb 1734/5 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Raynor - Son of Benjamin Raynor & Mary, his wife
Abode: Horsedge Hall
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 46, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 2 Feb 1734/5 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Lees - Daughter of John Lees & Mary, his wife
Abode: Barrowshaw
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 46, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 2 Feb 1734/5 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Lees - Son of Daniel Lees & Sarah, his wife
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 46, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 5 Feb 1734/5 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Bette Brook - Daughter of James Brook & Patience, his wife
Abode: London
Occupation: Carrier
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 46, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 7 Feb 1734/5 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Thorp - Son of Issacher Thorp & Mary, his wife
Abode: Wood
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 46, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 9 Feb 1734/5 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Taylor - Son of Isaac Heywood & Mary Taylor, widow
Abode: Glodwick [father of] Neitherhey
Notes: B.B.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 46, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 9 Feb 1734/5 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lees - Daughter of Joseph Lees & Alice, his wife
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 46, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 9 Feb 1734/5 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Abraham John Martin - Son of Richard Martin & Margaret
Abode: Lees Hall
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 46, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 9 Feb 1734/5 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alice Leach - Daughter of Joseph Leach & Alice, his wife
Abode: Greenhill
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [this item entered and crossed out]
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 47, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 14 Feb 1734/5 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Samuel Schofield - Son of Samuel Schofield & Sarah, his wife
Abode: Near Hollinwood
Occupation: Carrier
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 47, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 16 Feb 1734/5 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Bardsley - Son of John Bardsley & Hannah, his wife
Abode: Sholver
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 47, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 16 Feb 1734/5 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joshua Wyld - Son of John Wyld & Esther, his wife
Abode: Clough
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 47, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 18 Feb 1734/5 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cheetham - Daughter of James Cheetham & Mary, his wife
Abode: Copsterhill
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 47, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 18 Feb 1734/5 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Street - Son of John Street & Eliz., his wife
Abode: Glodwick
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 47, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 18 Feb 1734/5 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Butterworth - Son of John Butterworth & Bette, his wife
Abode: Hungrill
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 47, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 18 Feb 1734/5 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Wyld - Daughter of James Wyld & Anne, his wife
Abode: Shawsid
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 47, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 19 Feb 1734/5 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Travers - Son of Edward Travers & Mary
Abode: Near Lower House Chadderton
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 47, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 19 Feb 1734/5 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Robert Marlor - Son of John Marlor & Mary, his wife
Abode: Horsedgefold
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 47, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 21 Feb 1734/5 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Barlow - Daughter of Edward Barlow & Anne, his wife
Abode: Oldm.
Occupation: Clockmaker
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 47, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 23 Feb 1734/5 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Wolsencroft - Son of James Wolsencroft & Mary
Abode: Near Whitegate Chaddn.
Occupation: Wear.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 47, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 23 Feb 1734/5 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Abraham Hilton - Son of James Hilton & Anne, his wife
Abode: Shawside
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 47, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 2 Mar 1734/5 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Duncuff - Daughter of Isaiah Duncuff & Jane, his wife
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 47, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 8 Mar 1734/5 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Martha Bardsley - Daughter of James Bardsley & Martha, ux.
Abode: Boothered stile
Occupation: Labr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 47, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 9 Mar 1734/5 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Anne Bardsley - Daughter of William Bardsley & Anne, ux.
Abode: Lyme yate
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 47, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 9 Mar 1734/5 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Grace Whittaker - Daughter of Josiah Whittaker & Mary, his wife
Abode: Edglane
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 47, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 14 Mar 1734/5 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Henry Smethurst - Son of Samuel Smethurst & Martha, ux.
Abode: Whittakerfold
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 47, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 14 Mar 1734/5 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of Thomas Taylor & Elizabeth, his wife
Abode: Block lane
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 47, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 14 Mar 1734/5 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Massden - Son of William Parker & Martha Massden
Abode: Manchester
Notes: B.B.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 47, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 14 Mar 1734/5 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Anne Potter - Daughter of Ralph Potter & Eliz., his wife
Abode: back of Oldm. Edge
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 47, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 14 Mar 1734/5 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jane Clough - Daughter of Joseph Clough & Dinah, ux.
Abode: Lower Moor
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 47, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 16 Mar 1734/5 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Dunkerley - Son of Daniel Dunkerley & Mary, his wife
Abode: Barrowshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 47, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 16 Mar 1734/5 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Stott - Son of Joseph Stott & Sarah, his wife
Abode: Hagyate Ryton
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 47, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 16 Mar 1734/5 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mark Dunkerley - Son of Luke Dunkerley & Mary, his wife
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 47, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 16 Mar 1734/5 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Bette Low - Daughter of John Low & Mary, his wife
Abode: Buggardhole
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 47, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 16 Mar 1734/5 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ruth Neild - Daughter of Joshua Dale & Margaret Neild
Abode: Glodwick [father of] Saddleworth
Notes: B.B.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 47, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 16 Mar 1734/5 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jane Buckley - Daughter of John Buckley & Jane, his wife
Abode: Chadderton poorhouse
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 47, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 16 Mar 1734/5 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Bette Crosley - Daughter of James Crosley & Mary, his wife
Abode: Crompton
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 47, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 23 Mar 1734/5 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Schoals - Son of Joseph Schoals & Eliz., his wife
Abode: Brownhill in Chadderton
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 47, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 23 Mar 1734/5 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Winterbottom - Son of Daniel Jackson & Martha Winterbottom
Abode: Horsedgefold
Notes: B.B.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 47, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 23 Mar 1734/5 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Daniel Low - Son of James Low & Margaret, ux.
Abode: Turflane End Ryton
Occupation: Carrier
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 47, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 23 Mar 1734/5 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Anne, his wife
Abode: Cowhill
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 47, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 23 Mar 1734/5 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Annah Mellor - Daughter of Nicolas Mellor & Anne, his wife
Abode: Ryton
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 47, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 23 Mar 1734/5 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Wolfenden - Daughter of Abraham Wolfenden & Mary, ux.
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 47, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 25 Mar 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Lees - Daughter of Robert Lees & Jane, his wife
Abode: Pittbank
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 48, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 28 Mar 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Charles Eatherington - Son of Charls Eatherington & Sarah, his wife
Abode: top of Magot lane
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 48, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 28 Mar 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alice Buckley - Daughter of Robt. Widson & Mary Buckley
Abode: Lyme yate [father of] Macclesfield
Notes: B.B.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 48, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 29 Mar 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ralph Jackson - Son of Thomas Jackson & Martha, his wife
Abode: Priesthill
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 48, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 29 Mar 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Jackson - Son of John Jackson & Grace, his wife
Abode: I'th Edge lane
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 48, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 29 Mar 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Anne Taylor - Daughter of Simeon Taylor & Mary, his wife
Abode: Holebottom
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 48, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 29 Mar 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Houghton - Daughter of Thomas Ogden alias Kay & Anne Houghton
Abode: Magot lane [father of] Oldham
Notes: B.B.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 48, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 29 Mar 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Anne Somaster - Daughter of Titus Somaster & Mary, his wife
Abode: Near Stake-leatch in Failsworth
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 48, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 29 Mar 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ellin Lees - Daughter of James Lees & Eliz., his wife
Abode: I'th Lees (prine)
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 48, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 2 Apr 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Anne Marshall - Daughter of Thos. Marshall, Dead & widdow
Abode: Glodwick
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 48, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 6 Apr 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Plat - Son of John Plat & Mary, his wife
Abode: Greenacres moor
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 48, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 6 Apr 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Lees - Daughter of Joseph Lees & Hannah, his wife deceased
Abode: Horsedgefold
Occupation: Taylor
Notes: Hannah his wife she Died of Child bed and was Buried ye same day
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 48, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 7 Apr 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Harrop - Daughter of James Harrop & Bridget, ux.
Abode: Railes yate
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 48, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 7 Apr 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Rebekah Marlor - Daughter of John Marlor & Sarah, his wife
Abode: Horsedge Hall
Occupation: Cole miner
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 48, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 7 Apr 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Catherine Marlor - Daughter of John Marlor & Sarah, his wife
Abode: Horsedge Hall
Occupation: Cole miner
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 48, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 8 Apr 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Ward - Daughter of Benj. Ward & Martha, his wife
Abode: Dolstile
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 48, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 8 Apr 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jane Lees - Daughter of James Lees & Mary, ux.
Abode: Bottoms Near Cowhill
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 48, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 11 Apr 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Barlow - Son of Nathan Barlow & Mary, his wife
Abode: Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 48, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 11 Apr 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alice Stansfield - Daughter of Joseph Stansfield & Annah, his wife
Abode: Owler root
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 48, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 13 Apr 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Worthington - Son of Ellis Worthington & Mary, his wife
Abode: Chadderton
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 48, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 13 Apr 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Wrigley - Son of John Wrigley & Eliz., his wife
Abode: Waterhead mill
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 48, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 13 Apr 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Brierley - Son of John Brierley & Martha
Abode: Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 48, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 20 Apr 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Isaac Bardsley - Son of Isaac Bardsley & Anne, his wife
Abode: Sholver
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 48, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 20 Apr 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Daniel Hilton - Son of Daniel Hilton & Anne, ux.
Abode: Near Stamp Stone
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 48, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 20 Apr 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jane Ogden - Daughter of Timothy Ogden & Mary, his wife
Abode: Near Wrigleyhead Failsworth
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 48, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 25 Apr 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Whittaker - Son of Jarvas Whittaker & Jane, his wife
Abode: Dolstile
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 48, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 26 Apr 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Arabella Needham - Daughter of Thos. Needham & Anne, ux.
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 48, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 27 Apr 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Jackson - Daughter of John Jackson & Eliz., ux.
Abode: Oldm.
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 48, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 27 Apr 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Bette Heywood - Daughter of Daniel Heywood & Anne, his wife
Abode: Brown hill in Chadderton
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 48, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 27 Apr 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Wyld - Daughter of Samuel Wyld & Mary, his wife
Abode: Tithe barnfold
Occupation: Plaisterer
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 48, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 1 May 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Buckley - Son of Richard Buckley & Anne, ux.
Abode: Sholver
Occupation: Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 48, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 4 May 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of John Taylor, Single & Anne Taylor, single
Abode: Glodwick [father from] Near Clarksfield
Occupation: Cole miner
Notes: B.B.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 48, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 4 May 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Anne Wright - Daughter of Matthew Wright & Jane, ux.
Abode: Lane head Ashton psh
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 48, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 11 May 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Dan Lees - Son of Edward Lees & Ruth, his wife
Abode: Magot lane
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 48, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 11 May 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Wrigley - Son of Jared Lees & Anne Wrigley, widow
Abode: Oldm.
Occupation: Cole miner
Notes: B.B.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 48, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 11 May 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ralph Cheetham - Son of Ralph Barns, Single & Alice Cheetham, single
Abode: Northmoor [father of] Oldham
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: B.B.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 48, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 11 May 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Dorothy Gartside - Daughter of Jno. Gartside & Eliz., his wife
Abode: Ryton
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 48, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 14 May 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Ogden - Son of Jno. Ogden & Deborah, his wife
Abode: Copsterhill
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 48, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 18 May 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Holden - Daughter of Jno. Holden & Jane, his wife
Abode: Barrowshaw
Occupation: Slator
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 48, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 18 May 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Mellor - Daughter of Thos. Mellor & Susan, his wife
Abode: Hagg yate
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 48, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 19 May 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Wolfenden - Son of James Wolfenden
Abode: late of Hollinwood then a Soldier
Notes: was Baptized in Ireland the 19th Day of May in the Year of our Lord 1735
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 48, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 21 May 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Travers - Son of George Travers & Alice, his wife
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 49, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 25 May 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Duckworth - Son of Joseph Duckworth & Sarah, his wife
Abode: Stock lane
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 49, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 25 May 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Lees - Daughter of Joseph Lees & Mary, his wife
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Smith
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 49, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 25 May 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Radclyffe - Son of Edward Radclyffe & Anne, his wife
Abode: Hargreaves
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 49, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 26 May 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Gartside - Son of John Gartside & Mary, his wife
Abode: Glodwick
Occupation: Cole miner
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 49, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 27 May 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alice Cooper - Daughter of John Cooper & Sarah, his wife
Abode: Hathershaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 49, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 27 May 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Beswick - Daughter of John Beswick & Margaret, his wife
Abode: Glodwick
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 49, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 27 May 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Adam Greaves - Son of James Greaves & Mary, his wife
Abode: Keverlow in Ashton parish
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 49, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 1 Jun 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
George Marsland - Son of John Marsland & Rachel, his wife
Abode: Tongue in the parish of Prestwich
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 49, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 5 Jun 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Anne Clegge - Daughter of Isaac Clegge & Martha, his wife
Abode: Crompton
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 49, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 8 Jun 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Ogden - Son of Joseph Ogden & Mary, his wife
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 49, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 11 Jun 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Booker - Son of Francis Booker & Ellin, his wife
Abode: Owler root
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 49, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 11 Jun 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Rodger Mills - Son of Jno. Mills & Mary, his wife
Abode: Beartrees
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 49, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 11 Jun 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Taylor - Son of Joseph Bradley & Jane Taylor
Abode: Hollins
Occupation: Carrier
Notes: B.B.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 49, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 11 Jun 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Bette Garlick - Daughter of George Garlick & Sarah, his wife
Abode: Waterhead Mill
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 49, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 19 Jun 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Bardsley - Daughter of Samll. Bardsley & Sarah, his wife
Abode: Greenacres moor
Occupation: wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 49, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 25 Jun 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mills - Daughter of James Mills & Anne, ux.
Abode: Magot lane
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 49, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 25 Jun 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Anne Bradley - Daughter of Jarvas Bradley & Anne, ux.
Abode: Lowermoor
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 49, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 25 Jun 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Mills - Daughter of Richard Mills & Martha, his wife
Abode: top of Magot lane
Occupation: Hatt-maker
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 49, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 29 Jun 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Dunkerley - Daughter of Jas. Dunkerley & Jane, his wife
Abode: Glodwick
Occupation: Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 49, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 2 Jul 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Hilton - Son of James Hilton & Eliz., his wife
Abode: Northmoor
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 49, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 6 Jul 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Mills - Son of Jno. Mills & Anne, his wife
Abode: Magot lane
Occupation: Cole miner
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 49, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 6 Jul 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
George Burges - Son of William Burges & Mary, his wife
Abode: Hollinwood
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 49, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 6 Jul 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Isaac Buckley - Son of Isaac Buckley & Jane, ux.
Abode: Foomert Near Barrowshaw
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 49, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 11 Jul 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Travers - Daughter of Thos. Travers & Elizabeth, his wife
Abode: Boothered stile
Occupation: Shoomaker
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 49, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 11 Jul 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jane Holland - Daughter of Isaac Holland & Mary, ux.
Abode: Primrose bank
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 49, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 12 Jul 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Scholefield - Son of Samll. Scholefield & Anne, ux.
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 49, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 13 Jul 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Bredbury - Son of Thomas Bredbury & Martha, his wife
Abode: Birks in the Parish of Ashton underline
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 49, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 13 Jul 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alice Lees - Daughter of James Lees & Alice, his wife
Abode: Near Taylor green in the Parish of Ashton underline
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 49, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 13 Jul 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Platt - Daughter of Thomas Platt & Anne, ux.
Abode: Whitefield Crompton
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 49, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 13 Jul 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Bette Whiteley - Daughter of Nathan Whiteley & Dinah, his wife
Abode: Greenhill in Crompton
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Baptizd. At Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 49, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 27 Jul 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jonathan Duerden - Son of Jonathan Duerden & Elizabeth, his wife
Abode: side of Northmoor
Occupation: Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 49, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 27 Jul 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Moses Mills - Son of Jno. Mills & Anne, his wife
Abode: Cash yate
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 49, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 27 Jul 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jonathan Howard - Son of James Howard & Ellin, ux.
Abode: Owler root
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 49, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 27 Jul 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Anne Mellor - Daughter of James Mellor & Bette, his wife
Abode: Fowleatch
Occupation: Carrier
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 49, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 30 Jul 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Bette Chadwick - Daughter of John Chadwick & Margaret, ux.
Abode: Heyside
Occupation: Swallor
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 49, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 1 Aug 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joshua Mayol - Son of John Mayol & Mary, his wife
Abode: Glodwick
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 49, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 3 Aug 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Abraham Taylor - Son of Isaac Taylor & Eliz., ux.
Abode: Greenacres moor
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 49, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 3 Aug 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Brierley - Son of Thomas Brierley & Eliz., his wife
Abode: Coldhurst
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 49, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 8 Aug 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Anne Beswick - Daughter of George Beswick & Martha, ux.
Abode: Copsterhill
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 49, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 8 Aug 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Scholefield - Daughter of Edmund Scholefield, Junior & Mary, ux.
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Butcher
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 49, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 10 Aug 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Whitehead - Daughter of Edmund Whitehead & Mary, his wife
Abode: side of Northmoor Old Clarks
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 49, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 17 Aug 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wyld - Daughter of Joseph Wyld & Eliz., his wife
Abode: Theal hill
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 49, Entry 43
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 22 Aug 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alice Hoyde - Daughter of Jno. Hoyde & Sarah, his wife
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 49, Entry 44
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 24 Aug 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Abraham Beswick - Son of James Beswick & Anne, his wife
Abode: Highermoorfold
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 49, Entry 45
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 24 Aug 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Abraham Clegg - Son of Isaac Clegg & Anne, his wife
Abode: Cockhousefold
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 50, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 24 Aug 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Brierley - Daughter of Daniel Brierley & Anne, his wife
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 50, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 24 Aug 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Abraham Bottomley - Son of Jno. Bottomley & Jane, his wife
Abode: Whothole in Crompton
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 50, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 27 Aug 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Taylor - Daughter of Samuel Taylor & Anne, his wife
Abode: Near Theal moor
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 50, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 31 Aug 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Daniel Lees - Son of John Lees & Sarah, his wife
Abode: Watersheadings
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 50, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 31 Aug 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Whitehead - Daughter of Jno. Whitehead & Mary, his wife
Abode: Cockhousefold
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 50, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 31 Aug 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Holt - Daughter of John Holt & Mary, his wife
Abode: Bargap
Occupation: Carrier
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 50, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 5 Sep 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Hilton - Son of John Hilton & Mary, his wife
Abode: Blackclough in Crompton
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 50, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 7 Sep 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Nicolas - Son of Isaac Nicolas & Mary, his wife
Abode: Glodwick
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 50, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 7 Sep 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Scholefield - Son of James Scholefield & Mary, his wife
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 50, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 7 Sep 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Esther Whittaker - Daughter of James Whittaker & Esther, ux.
Abode: Near Chadderton Mill
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 50, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 8 Sep 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Benjamin Lees - Son of Joseph Lees & Abigaile, ux.
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Shoomaker
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 50, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 14 Sep 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Robert Lees - Son of Jno. Lees & Martha, ux.
Abode: Thorp lane in Ashton parish
Occupation: Slator
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 50, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 21 Sep 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Edmund Wolsencroft - Son of James Wolsencroft & Jane, his wife
Abode: Oldham Edge
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 50, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 21 Sep 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Michael Roughbottom - Son of William Roughbottom & Anne, his wife
Abode: Hunt lane
Occupation: Smith
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 50, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 21 Sep 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Wyld - Son of John Wyld & Sarah, his wife
Abode: Shaw Edge
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 50, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 24 Sep 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Mellor - Son of Daniel Mellor & Sarah, his wife
Abode: Lower Moor
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 50, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 24 Sep 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Jackson - Daughter of Ralph Jackson & Mary, his wife
Abode: Priesthill
Occupation: Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 50, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 27 Sep 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Esther Dyson - Daughter of William Dyson & Eliz., his wife
Abode: Crowknow Crompton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 50, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 28 Sep 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Wolfenden - Daughter of Henry Gartside, Single & Sarah Wolfenden, single
Abode: Shaw in Crompton [father of] Ryton
Notes: B.B.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 50, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 1 Oct 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Abraham Fitton - Son of Abraham Fitton & Sarah, his wife
Abode: Glodwick
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 50, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 1 Oct 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Cooper - Son of John Cooper & Anne, his wife
Abode: Hanging Chatter
Occupation: Carter
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 50, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 4 Oct 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Stott - Son of Isaac Stott & Mary, his wife
Abode: Priesthill
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 50, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 5 Oct 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Samuel Mayol - Son of Miles Mayol & Anne, ux.
Abode: I'th Lees Ashton parish
Occupation: Slator
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 50, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 5 Oct 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Beswick - Son of Abel Beswick & Sarah, ux.
Abode: I'th Lees Ashton parish
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 50, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 5 Oct 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Parttington - Daughter of Samll. Parttington & Abigaile, his wife
Abode: Wolstenhulmfold Near Cowhill
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 50, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 5 Oct 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Whittaker - Daughter of James Shepley, Single & Martha Whittaker, single
Abode: Waterhed mill [father of Lees
Occupation: Miller
Notes: B.B.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 50, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 8 Oct 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jonathan Knott - Son of David Knott & Mary, his wife
Abode: Lees Hall
Occupation: Carrier
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 50, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 8 Oct 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Anne Cheetham - Daughter of Jno. Cheetham & Mary, his wife
Abode: Counthill
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 50, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 9 Oct 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Anne Kershaw - Daughter of Joseph Kershaw & Sarah, his wife
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 50, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 11 Oct 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Edmund Whittaker - Son of Jno. Whittaker & Mary, his wife
Abode: Sholver Moor
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 50, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 12 Oct 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Wyld - Son of John Wyld & Alice, his wife
Abode: Cowleshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 50, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 12 Oct 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jonathan Booth - Son of George Booth & Deborah, his wife
Abode: Ryton
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 50, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 12 Oct 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Chadderton - Son of Thomas Chadderton & Annah, ux.
Abode: Over Cowhill
Occupation: Cole miner
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 50, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 12 Oct 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Bette Ogden - Daughter of Paul Ogden & Mary, his wife
Abode: Millbrow Ashton parish
Occupation: Flaxdresser
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 50, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 15 Oct 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Ashton - Daughter of Jno. Ashton & Hannah, ux.
Abode: Soontholebrow
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 50, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 17 Oct 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Orlandah Newton - Son of James Newton & Anne, his wife
Abode: Owler root
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 50, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 17 Oct 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Waring - Daughter of Richard Waring & Sarah, ux.
Abode: Waterhead Mill
Occupation: Inkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 50, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 18 Oct 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Cocker - Son of John Cocker & Mary, his wife
Abode: Sholver
Occupation: Dancing Master
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 50, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 19 Oct 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Catherine Chadwick - Daughter of Jonathan Chadwick & Elizabeth, his wife
Abode: Falconhurst
Occupation: Mill wright
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 50, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 21 Oct 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joshua Whittaker - Son of Edmund Whittaker & Sarah, his wife
Abode: Lower Moor
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 50, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 26 Oct 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Lees - Son of James Lees & Alice, his wife
Abode: Palden
Occupation: Cloath-maker
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 50, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 26 Oct 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Robert Robison - Son of Thomas Robison & Martha, his wife
Abode: Hathershaw
Occupation: Crofter
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 51, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 26 Oct 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Jackson - Son of Samll. Jackson & Sarah, his wife
Abode: Tithe barnfold
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 51, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 26 Oct 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Hadfield - Son of Thomas Walker, Single & Anne Hadfield, single
Abode: Hollinwood [father of] Parish of Ashton Underline
Occupation: Shoomaker
Notes: B.B.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 51, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 26 Oct 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Oliver Shaw - Son of John Shaw & Anne, his wife
Abode: Heyside
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 51, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 28 Oct 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Milne - Son of Abraham Milne & Martha, his wife
Abode: Park
Notes: at Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 51, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 29 Oct 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Bette Hanwell - Daughter of Peter Hanwell & Alice, his wife
Abode: Cockhousefold
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 51, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 31 Oct 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Barrot - Son of Anthony Barrot & Jinnit, his wife
Abode: Barrowshaw Hill
Occupation: wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 51, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 2 Nov 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Edmund Whitehead - Son of John Whitehead & Mary, his wife
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Plumber
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 51, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 5 Nov 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Butterworth - Son of John Butterworth & Mary, his wife
Abode: Near Chadderton Mill
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 51, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 5 Nov 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alice Rydings - Daughter of Will. Rydings & Eliz., his wife
Abode: Healds Green
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 51, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 5 Nov 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Martha Buckley - Daughter of James Buckley & Anne, his wife
Abode: Sholver
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 51, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 9 Nov 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Whitehead - Daughter of Edmund Whitehead & Mary, ux.
Abode: side of North Moor
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 51, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 9 Nov 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Anne Lees - Daughter of Jared Lees & Anne, his wife
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Cole miner
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 51, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 12 Nov 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Isabel Thorp - Daughter of James Thorp & Mary, ux.
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Inkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 51, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 14 Nov 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Bette Ogden - Daughter of James Ogden & Martha, ux.
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Inkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 51, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 16 Nov 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Greave - Son of James Greave & Alice, his wife
Abode: Priesthill
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 51, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 16 Nov 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Ogden - Son of James Ogden & Susan, ux.
Abode: Chadderton Mill
Occupation: Miller
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 51, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 16 Nov 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Bette Wyld - Daughter of Edward Wyld & Ruth, ux.
Abode: Bronnedge
Occupation: Cole miner
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 51, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 16 Nov 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alice Wyld - Daughter of John Wyld & Mary, his wife
Abode: Whittfield
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 51, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 19 Nov 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Schoals - Son of Mr. John Schoals & Anne, his wife
Abode: Walk mill
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 51, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 21 Nov 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Kershaw - Son of James Kershaw & Sarah, his wife
Abode: Cowhill
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 51, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 21 Nov 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Fletcher - Daughter of James Fletcher & Susannah, his wife
Abode: Foglane (Pitts)
Occupation: Hatt-maker
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 51, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 23 Nov 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Wolstenhulme - Daughter of Edmund Wolstenhulme & Anne, ux.
Abode: Oldm.
Occupation: Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 51, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 23 Nov 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Brierley - Daughter of John Brierley & Martha, his wife
Abode: back of Oldham Edge (Crabtree)
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 51, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 23 Nov 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alice Andrew - Daughter of Matthew Andrew & Mary, ux.
Abode: Hollins
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 51, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 23 Nov 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Anne Collinson - Daughter of Joshua Collinson & Anne, ux.
Abode: Near Birchen Bower
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 51, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 28 Nov 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Hardy - Daughter of James Hardy & Alice, ux.
Abode: Buggardhole
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 51, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 30 Nov 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Bardsley - Daughter of Samuel Bardsley & Mary, his wife
Abode: Bentbrow
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 51, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 3 Dec 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Collinge - Son of John Collinge & Anne, ux.
Abode: Bruck Near Lees Hall
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 51, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 3 Dec 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Samuel Fielden - Son of Zachariah Fielden & Mary, his wife
Abode: three lane Ends Near Glodwick
Occupation: Inkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 51, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 3 Dec 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Anne Gartside - Daughter of James Gartside & Mary, his wife
Abode: Owler root
Occupation: Inkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 51, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 7 Dec 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Wyld - Daughter of James Wyld & Anne, ux.
Abode: New Earth
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 51, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 7 Dec 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Bette Ogden - Daughter of Isaac Ogden & Esther, his wife
Abode: Magot lane
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 51, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 12 Dec 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alice Greave - Daughter of John Greave & Bette, his wife
Abode: green Crompton
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 51, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 14 Dec 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Wyld - Son of John Wyld & Anne, his wife
Abode: Shelderslow
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 51, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 14 Dec 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Robert Plat - Son of James Plat & Anne, his wife
Abode: North Moor (from Hudsons)
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 51, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 14 Dec 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Taylor - Son of Edmund Hill & Jane Taylor
Abode: both of Ryton
Occupation: Cole miner
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 51, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 17 Dec 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Ward - Son of James Ward & Sarah, ux.
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Buttcher
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 51, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 21 Dec 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Brierley - Son of Daniel Brierley & Anne, ux.
Abode: Holebottom
Occupation: Plaisterer
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 51, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 21 Dec 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Hilton - Daughter of James Hilton & Anne, ux.
Abode: Broadbent
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 51, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 25 Dec 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Mayol - Daughter of Miles Mayol & Jane, his wife
Abode: Lees if the Parish of Ashton Underline
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 51, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 25 Dec 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Bette Baggilie - Daughter of James Baggilie & Anne, ux.
Abode: Coleshaw green
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 51, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 26 Dec 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Wyld - Daughter of James Wyld & Jane, his wife
Abode: Barrowshaw
Occupation: Cloathier
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 52, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 26 Dec 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alice Stott - Daughter of James Stott & Jane, his wife
Abode: Wood End Cropmpton
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 52, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 27 Dec 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Brierley - Daughter of James Brierley & Mary, his wife
Abode: New Earth
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 52, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 28 Dec 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Bette Cooper - Daughter of James Cooper & Margaret, ux.
Abode: Lane End
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 52, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 31 Dec 1735 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of Henry Taylor & Susan, his wife
Abode: Ryton
Occupation: Inkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 52, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 1 Jan 1735/6 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Newton - Daughter of Robert Newton & Mary, his wife
Abode: Northmoor
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 52, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 1 Jan 1735/6 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ebbenezer Brierley - Son of Ebbenezer Brierley & Anne, ux.
Abode: Horsedgefold
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 52, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 2 Jan 1735/6 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of James Taylor & Mary, his wife
Abode: New Earth
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 52, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 6 Jan 1735/6 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Edmund Whitehead - Son of James Whitehead & Martha, ux.
Abode: Coleshaw green
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 52, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 6 Jan 1735/6 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Schoals - Son of John Schoals & Sarah, his wife
Abode: side of Greenacres Moor
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: living in Newrod lane
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 52, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 7 Jan 1735/6 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Thorp - Son of Thomas Thorp & Anne, his wife
Abode: side of Theal moor
Occupation: wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 52, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 11 Jan 1735/6 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Jackson - Son of John Jackson & Rachel, his wife
Abode: Clarksfield
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 52, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 11 Jan 1735/6 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Anne Scott - Daughter of Henry Scott & Margaret, ux.
Abode: Rodel in Yorkshire
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 52, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 11 Jan 1735/6 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Topley - Daughter of David Topley & Anne, his wife
Abode: bottom of Hollinwood
Occupation: Carrior
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 52, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 11 Jan 1735/6 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alice Winterbottom - Daughter of Joshua Winterbottom & Elizabeth, ux.
Abode: side of Greenacres Moor
Occupation: Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 52, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 11 Jan 1735/6 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Beswick - Daughter of Peter Beswick & Mary, his wife
Abode: Priesthill
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 52, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 13 Jan 1735/6 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Ashton - Son of James Ashton & Martha, his wife
Abode: Stock lane
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 52, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 14 Jan 1735/6 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Chadwick - Daughter of Richard Chadwick & Rachel, ux.
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Inkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 52, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 23 Jan 1735/6 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Buttler Schoals - Son of James Schoals & Mary, ux.
Abode: Buttler green
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 52, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 25 Jan 1735/6 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Matthew Stott - Son of Thomas Stott & Eliz., ux.
Abode: Holebottom
Occupation: Cole miner
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 52, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 25 Jan 1735/6 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Issacher Neild - Son of Jonathan Neild & Anne, ux.
Abode: side of Theal moor
Occupation: wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 52, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 25 Jan 1735/6 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Booker - Daughter of Joseph Lees, Single & Elizabeth Booker, single
Abode: I'th Lees Ashton parish [father of] Lees in Oldham
Occupation: Smith
Notes: B.B.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 52, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 25 Jan 1735/6 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Anne Goddard - Daughter of James Widdall & Sarah Goddard
Abode: Oldham Workhouse [father] late of Oldham
Occupation: Cole miner
Notes: Base begotten
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 52, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 28 Jan 1735/6 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Schoals - Son of John Schoals & Sarah, his wife
Abode: Fowleatch
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 52, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 28 Jan 1735/6 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Mary, ux.
Abode: Cloughs side of Hollinwood
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 52, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 29 Jan 1735/6 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Edward Wrigley - Son of Samuel Wrigley & Sarah, his wife
Abode: Hargreaves
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 52, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 30 Jan 1735/6 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Buckley - Son of James Buckley & Anne, his wife
Abode: Barrowshaw Hill
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 52, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 30 Jan 1735/6 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Emund Lillie - Son of Aaron Lillie & Mary, his wife
Abode: Near Glodwick
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 52, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 31 Jan 1735/6 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Mellor - Son of James Mellor & Sarah, ux.
Abode: Grimbys
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 52, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 31 Jan 1735/6 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Mellor - Daughter of James Mellor & Sarah, ux.
Abode: Grimbys
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 52, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 1 Feb 1735/6 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Tobit Wood - Son of John Wood & Anne, his wife
Abode: Fullwood
Occupation: Cloathier
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 52, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 1 Feb 1735/6 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Clegg - Daughter of Benjamin Clegg & Anne, his wife
Abode: Thorp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 52, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 2 Feb 1735/6 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Robert Ogden - Son of Thomas Ogden & Mary, ux.
Abode: Allies Kay Oldham Bonks
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 52, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 2 Feb 1735/6 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Samuel Wrigley - Son of William Wrigley & Eliz., his wife
Abode: Primrose bank
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 52, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 8 Feb 1735/6 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Daniel Newton - Son of George Newton & Eliz., his wife
Abode: Oldm.Workhouse
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 52, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 8 Feb 1735/6 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jane Saxson - Daughter of John Saxson & Jane, ux.
Abode: Near High Crompton
Occupation: Cloathier
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 52, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 8 Feb 1735/6 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Anne Brierley - Daughter of Phinihas Brierley & Anne, his wife
Abode: above Beal
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 52, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 12 Feb 1735/6 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Frances Radclyffe - Daughter of Robert Radclyffe, Esqr. & Margaret, his wife
Born: 12 Feb 1735/6
Abode: Foxdenton
Notes: had private Baptism February 12th and full Bap. March 9th 1735
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 52, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 15 Feb 1735/6 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Edmund Whittaker - Son of Thomas Whittaker & Martha, ux.
Abode: Pleasant spring
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 52, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 15 Feb 1735/6 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Lees - Daughter of James Lees & Sarah, ux.
Abode: Watersheadings
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 52, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 15 Feb 1735/6 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Anne Butterworth - Daughter of John Butterworth & Anne, ux.
Abode: Lane side Crompton
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 52, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 18 Feb 1735/6 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Martha Heyward - Daughter of William Heyward & Mary, his wife
Abode: Ault in the Parish of Ashton Underline
Occupation: Miller
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 52, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 20 Feb 1735/6 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alice Hill - Daughter of James Hill & Mary, his wife
Abode: Ryton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 52, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 24 Feb 1735/6 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Taylor - Son of George Taylor & Sarah, his wife
Abode: I'th Edge lane
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 52, Entry 43
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 24 Feb 1735/6 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jane Newton - Daughter of James Newton & Eliz., his wife
Abode: Kennitehouse
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 53, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 24 Feb 1735/6 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jane Ogden - Daughter of Timothy Ogden & Sarah, his wife
Abode: top o'the Egge
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 53, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 26 Feb 1735/6 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Lees - Son of Daniel Lees & Sarah, his wife
Abode: Pitt bank
Occupation: Cloathier
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 53, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 26 Feb 1735/6 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Harison - Son of Joseph Harison & Anne, his wife
Born: 13 Feb 1735/6
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Cooper
Notes: was Born Feby. 13th halfe an hour past of ye Clock in the Morning had private
Baptism February 26 and full Baptism March 5th Anno Dom. 1735/6
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 53, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 27 Feb 1735/6 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Lees - Daughter of William Lees & Anne, his wife
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Smith
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 53, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 29 Feb 1735/6 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Sellor - Son of John Sellor & Jane, his wife
Abode: Horsedge Hall
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 53, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 7 Mar 1735/6 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Isaac Wyld - Son of Joseph Wyld & Sarah, his wife
Abode: bottom of Greenacres Moor
Occupation: Limer
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 53, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 7 Mar 1735/6 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Anne Wyld - Daughter of Isaac Wyld & Sarah, his wife
Abode: Horsedgefold
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 53, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 10 Mar 1735/6 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Bardsley - Son of James Bardsley & Martha, his wife
Abode: Boothered stile
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 53, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 10 Mar 1735/6 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Lees - Son of Thomas Lees & Anne, his wife
Abode: Waterhead Mill
Occupation: Smith
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 53, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 10 Mar 1735/6 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Burton - Daughter of Matthew Burton & Eliz., ux.
Abode: Dolstile
Occupation: Shoomaker
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 53, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 14 Mar 1735/6 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Chadderton - Son of John Chadderton & Martha, his wife
Abode: Marland I'th'Park in the Parish of Ashton Underline
Occupation: Cole miner
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 53, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 14 Mar 1735/6 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Jackson - Son of John Jackson & Anne, his wife
Abode: Holebottom (Futt)
Occupation: wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 53, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 14 Mar 1735/6 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of Robert Taylor & Mary, his wife
Abode: Lower Moor
Occupation: Slator
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 53, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 16 Mar 1735/6 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Anne, his wife
Abode: Ryton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 53, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 17 Mar 1735/6 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Samuel Ogden - Son of John Ogden & Anne, his wife
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Saddler
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 53, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 19 Mar 1735/6 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of Jacob Taylor & Sarah, ux.
Abode: Bottoms Near Hollinwood
Occupation: Carrior
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 53, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 19 Mar 1735/6 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jane Bridge - Daughter of John Beswick, Single & Jane Bridge, single deceased
Abode: Moss yate [father of] Chadderton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: B.B.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 53, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 25 Mar 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Bardsley - Son of William Bardsley & Annah, uxor
Abode: Lyme Yate
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 54, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 25? Mar 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Marsland - Daughter of Benjamin Marsland & Hannah, ux.
Abode: Old lane End
Occupation: Labr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 54, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 28 Mar 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jonathan Raynor - Son of Jonathan Raynor & Mary, ux.
Abode: Coleshaw green
Occupation: Weavr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 54, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 28 Mar 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Lees - Daughter of John Lees & Sarah, his wife
Abode: Lyme
Occupation: Shoomaker
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 54, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 28 Mar 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Martha Healey - Daughter of Robert Healey & Martha, ux.
Abode: Thorp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 54, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 28 Mar 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Joanes - Son of James Jackson, Deceased & Sarah Joanes, spinster
Abode: Hanging Chatter [father of] Chadderton
Notes: B.B.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 54, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 28 Mar 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Abel Buckley - Son of John Buckley, Junier & Sarah, his wife
Abode: Crompton
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 54, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 28 Mar 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - Daughter of Jonathan Taylor & Betty, ux.
Abode: Low Crompton
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 54, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 31 Mar 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Crompton - Daughter of James Cocker, Single & Esther Crompton, Spinster
Abode: Howswood [father of] Birches in Crompton
Notes: B.B.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 54, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 31 Mar 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Anne Cropper - Daughter of John Cropper & Anne, ux.
Abode: Coleshaw green
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 54, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 31 Mar 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Mills - Daughter of William Mills & Abigaile, ux.
Abode: North Moor
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 54, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 3 Apr 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Mills - Daughter of John Mills & Mary, his wife
Abode: Moor yate Crompton
Occupation: Yeoman
Notes: Baptized at Shaw Chapel
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 54, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 4 Apr 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Benjamin Bardsley - Son of Benjamin Bardsley & Sarah, ux.
Abode: Priesthill
Occupation: Weavr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 54, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 4 Apr 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Betty Mellor - Daughter of John Mellor & Mary, his wife
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Shoomaker
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 54, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 4 Apr 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Betty Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Elizabeth, his wife
Abode: Lane End at bottom of Greenacres Moor
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 54, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 4 Apr 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Howorth - Son of James Howorth & Alice, his wife
Abode: Green hill Crompton
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 54, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 8 Apr 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Anne Strengthfellow - Daughter of Mr. James Strengthfellow & Susannah, ux.
Abode: Ryton
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 54, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 16 Apr 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Anne Taylor - Daughter of Edmund Taylor & Anne, ux.
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Labr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 54, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 16 Apr 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Lees - Son of Saml. Lees & Issabel, ux.
Abode: Failsworth
Occupation: Shoomaker
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 54, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 16 Apr 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Bromely - Son of Thomas Bromely & Anne, his wife
Abode: Heyside
Occupation: Carrior
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 54, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 18 Apr 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Rebekah Radclyffe - Daughter of Robert Radclyffe & Mary, ux.
Abode: Bullstake
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 54, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 18 Apr 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Needham - Daughter of Thomas Needham & Anne, ux.
Abode: Old lane End
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 54, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 18 Apr 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Winterbottom - Daughter of James Winterbottom & Anne, his wife
Abode: Highermoorfold
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 54, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 21 Apr 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whitehead - Daughter of Simeon Whitehead & Eliz., ux.
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Weavr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 54, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 23 Apr 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Butterworth - Son of Jeremiah Butterworth & Abigaile, ux.
Abode: hilltop Crompton
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 54, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 23 Apr 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Joanes - Son of Jonathan Joanes & Mary, his wife
Abode: Greenhill in Crompton
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 54, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 25 Apr 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Wyld - Daughter of John Wyld & Mary, his wife
Abode: Holebottom
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 54, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 26 Apr 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ellin Bardsley - Daughter of John Bardsley & Elizabeth, his wife
Abode: side of Greenacres Moor
Occupation: Cole miner
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 54, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 27 Apr 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jane Bury - Daughter of James Bury & Jane, ux.
Abode: Ryton
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 54, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 27 Apr 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Anne Morrice - Daughter of George Morrice & Mary, ux.
Abode: Magot lane
Occupation: Cole miner
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 54, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 1 May 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Harrop - Son of James Harrop & Bridgit, his wife
Abode: Railsyate
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 54, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 9 May 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alice Mellor - Daughter of Ralph Mellor & Anne, his wife
Abode: bottom of Greenacres Moor
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 54, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 16 May 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Cunlyffe - Son of Thomas Cunlyffe & Rachel, ux.
Abode: Edge lane
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 54, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 23 May 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Mayol - Daughter of John Mayol & Sarah, ux.
Abode: Wellihole
Occupation: Cloathier
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 54, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 26 May 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Horrocks - Daughter of Thomas Horrocks & Sarah, ux.
Abode: Barrowshaw
Occupation: Weavr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 54, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 28 May 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Peter Chadderton - Son of Robert Chadderton & Anne, his wife
Abode: Failsworth near Theale moor in Chadderton
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 54, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 29 May 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Duckworth - Son of John Duckworth & Catherine, his wife
Abode: bottom of north moor
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 54, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 29 May 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Sarah, his wife
Abode: Whitegate End
Occupation: wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 54, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 6 Jun 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Wright - Son of Jonathan Wright & Eliz., ux.
Abode: Crossbank
Occupation: Cole miner
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 55, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 6 Jun 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Wallwork - Daughter of John Wallwork & Elizabeth, his wife
Abode: Magot lane
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 55, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 6 Jun 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Lees - Son of John Lees & Mary, his wife
Abode: Shawside
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 55, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 6 Jun 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Buckley - Daughter of Jonathan Buckley & Martha, his wife
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 55, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 6 Jun 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Anne Mellor - Daughter of James Mellor & Jane, ux.
Abode: Broady lane
Occupation: Labr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 55, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 11 Jun 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Rebecca Whittaker - Daughter of Josiah Whittaker & Mary, his wife
Abode: Dolstile
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 55, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 13 Jun 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Wyld - Son of Joseph Wyld & Mary, his wife
Abode: Cockhousefold
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 55, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 13 Jun 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Mellor - Daughter of Ralph Mellor & Mary, ux.
Abode: Bardsley brow
Occupation: Throaster
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 55, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 13 Jun 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Betty Cheetham - Daughter of Joseph Cheetham & Mary, ux.
Abode: North Moor
Occupation: Coleminer
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 55, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 13 Jun 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Duncoffe - Daughter of Issaiah Duncoffe & Jane, ux.
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 55, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 14 Jun 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Grace Brierley - Daughter of John Brierley & Martha, ux.
Abode: Bardsley brow
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 55, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 15 Jun 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Anne Dolton - Daughter of James Dolton & Mary, ux.
Abode: Tithebarnfold
Occupation: Coleminer
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 55, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 15 Jun 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Tetlow - Daughter of Edmund Tetlow & Annah, ux.
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 55, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 15 Jun 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Tyrall - Daughter of James Tyrall & Sarah, ux.
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Hattmaker
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 55, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 16 Jun 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Samuel Knott - Son of Samuel Knott & Mary, his wife
Abode: Bentbrow
Occupation: Carrior
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 55, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 20 Jun 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
George Bentley - Son of John Bentley & Sarah, ux.
Abode: Theale hill
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 55, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 27 Jun 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Usherwood - Son of Robert Usherwood & Mary, ux.
Abode: Humphrey lane
Occupation: Labr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 55, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 28 Jun 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Esther Crompton - Daughter of William Crompton & Margaret, ux.
Abode: Narrowyate
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 55, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 4 Jul 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Cheetham - Son of John Cheetham & Mary, his wife
Abode: Whitbanks
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 55, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 4 Jul 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Neild - Daughter of Thomas Neild & Annah, his wife
Born: 22 Jun 1736
Abode: Bentyate
Occupation: Parish Clerk
Notes: was Born ye 22 Day of June about 2 of the Clock in the Morning and Baptizd.
July 4th in the year of our Lord 1736.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 55, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 4 Jul 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jane Garlick - Daughter of Edward Garlick & Mary, his wife
Abode: Knottlanes in the Parish of Ashton Underline
Occupation: Plaisterer
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 55, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 4 Jul 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Lee - Daughter of James Lee & Anne, his wife
Abode: Chaddertonfold
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 55, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 4 Jul 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Walton - Son of Edward Walton & Mary, his wife
Abode: Whillfield
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 55, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 11 Jul 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Wolsencroft - Son of Edmund Wolsencroft & Sarah, ux.
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 55, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 11 Jul 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
George Jackson - Son of James Jackson & Esther, ux.
Abode: Edge lane
Occupation: Weavr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 55, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 11 Jul 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alice Mellor - Daughter of John Mellor & Mary, ux.
Abode: Glodwick
Occupation: Carrior
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 55, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 14 Jul 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Benjamin Barlow - Son of Edward Barlow & Anne, his wife
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Clockmaker
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 55, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 18 Jul 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Robert Dolton - Son of Robert Dolton & Mary, ux.
Abode: Fogg lane
Occupation: Fiddler
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 55, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 18 Jul 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Whitehead - Daughter of the late John Whitehead, Deceased & Sarah, his wife
Abode: Theale moor
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 55, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 18 Jul 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Martha Kershaw - Daughter of Jonathan Kershaw & Sarah, his wife
Abode: Glodwick
Occupation: Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 55, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 20 Jul 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Jane, his wife
Abode: Sholver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 55, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 21 Jul 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Holden - Son of John Holden & Hannah, ux.
Abode: I'th Wood
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 55, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 25 Jul 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Mellor - Son of James Mellor & Margaret, ux.
Abode: Ryton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 55, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 25 Jul 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Gartside - Daughter of James Gartside & Eliz., ux.
Abode: Glodwick
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 55, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 25 Jul 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jane Butterworth - Daughter of Henry Butterworth & Mary, his wife
Abode: Crompton
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 55, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 1 Aug 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Margaret Tetlow - Daughter of John Tetlow & Margaret, his wife
Abode: Tithebarnfold
Occupation: Laboueror
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 55, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 1 Aug 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Linney - Daughter of George Linney & Mary, ux.
Abode: Hiltop Crompton
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 55, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 2 Aug 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Anne Crompton - Daughter of Vincent Crompton & Grace, ux.
Abode: Turfe lane End
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 55, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 2 Aug 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Buckley - Daughter of Richard Buckley & Anne, his wife
Abode: Shaw
Occupation: Taylor
Notes: at Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 56, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 8 Aug 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Richard Fitton - Son of Richard Fitton & Alice, his wife
Abode: Hanging chatter
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 56, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 8 Aug 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Edmund Heyward - Son of John Heyward & Alice, his wife
Abode: High crompton
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 56, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 8 Aug 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alice Hilton - Daughter of James Hilton & Elizabeth, his wife
Abode: Bottom of North Moor
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 56, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 8 Aug 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jane Ashton - Daughter of James Ashton & Elizabeth, his wife
Abode: Tithebarnfold
Occupation: Laboueror
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 56, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 8 Aug 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Mayol - Daughter of Joshua Mayol & Martha, his wife
Abode: Glodwick
Occupation: Weavr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 56, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 8 Aug 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Anne Hopkin - Daughter of John Hopkin & Mary, his wife
Abode: Horsedgefold
Occupation: Weavr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 56, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 8 Aug 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Wyld - Daughter of Samuel Wyld & Mary, ux.
Abode: Tithebarnfold
Occupation: Plaisterer
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 56, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 8 Aug 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Benjamin Wyld - Son of James Wyld & Mary, his wife
Abode: Hollinwood (brook)
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 56, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 15 Aug 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Beswick - Son of Adam Beswick & Sarah, his wife
Abode: Bottom of Hollinwood
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 56, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 15 Aug 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Susannah Clegge - Daughter of John Hilton, Singleman & Elizabeth Clegge, Singlewoman
Abode: both of Hunt lane
Notes: B.B.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 56, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 18 Aug 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Winterbottom - Son of John Winterbottom & Anne, ux.
Abode: Glodwick
Occupation: Laboueror
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 56, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 22 Aug 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Dolton - Son of William Dolton & Eliz., ux.
Abode: Fogg lane
Occupation: Fiddler
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 56, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 22 Aug 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Wyld - Son of John Wyld & Mary, his wife
Abode: bottom of Greenacres Moor
Occupation: Taylor and Inkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 56, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 22 Aug 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Benjamin Raynor - Son of Benjamin Raynor & Mary, ux.
Abode: Owler root
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 56, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 22 Aug 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Beswick - Daughter of Isaac Heywood, Single & Sarah Beswick, single
Abode: Glodwick [father of] Neither hey
Notes: B.B.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 56, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 23 Aug 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
David Wood - Son of George Wood & Sarah, his wife
Abode: Theale moor
Occupation: Weavr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 56, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 24 Aug 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Marlor - Daughter of Thomas Marlor & Anne, ux.
Abode: Chaddertonfold
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 56, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 25 Aug 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Wallwork - Son of John Wallwork & Anne, ux.
Abode: Hagg yate
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 56, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 29 Aug 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Gervass Whittaker - Son of John Whittaker & Mary, ux.
Abode: Fowleatch
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 56, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 29 Aug 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Mary, ux.
Abode: New Earth
Occupation: Cole miner
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 56, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 2 Sep 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Sidebottom - Son of John Sidebottom & Sarah, his wife
Abode: Bentbrow
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 56, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 8 Sep 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Robert Wolfenden - Son of John Wolfenden & Alice, ux.
Abode: Hodge clough
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 56, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 8 Sep 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Pininnah Radclyffe - Daughter of Edward Radclyffe & Hannah, his wife
Abode: Hargreaves
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 56, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 12 Sep 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Abraham Butterworth - Son of James Butterworth & Mary, ux.
Abode: Dunsters in Thornam in the Parish of Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 56, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 12 Sep 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Newton - Son of James Newton & Martha, ux.
Abode: back of Oldham Edge
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 56, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 12 Sep 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Clegge - Son of Francis Clegge & Sarah, ux.
Abode: I'th Lees Ashton parish
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 56, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 12 Sep 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Annah Stott - Daughter of Jonathan Stott & Sarah, ux.
Abode: Pries[t]hill
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 56, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 15 Sep 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Nicholls - Son of John Nicholls & Mary, ux.
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Buttcher
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 56, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 19 Sep 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Mellor - Son of Thomas Mellor & Susan, his wife
Abode: Hagg yate
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 56, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 19 Sep 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Ogden - Son of Thomas Ogden & Mary, his wife
Abode: Fogg lane
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 56, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 19 Sep 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Heap - Daughter of George Heap & Mary, ux.
Abode: Glodwick
Occupation: Cole miner
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 56, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 20 Sep 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alice Greave - Daughter of John Greave & Mary, his wife
Abode: Hatthershaw
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 56, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 24 Sep 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Hilton - Son of John Wyld, Single & Mary Hilton, single
Abode: Greenacres moor [father of] Acre
Notes: B.B.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 56, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 24 Sep 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Isaac Hardy - Son of Isaac Hardy & Anne, his wife
Abode: Dolstile
Occupation: Joyner
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 56, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 29 Sep 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Gartside - Daughter of Joseph Scholefield, Single & Mary Gartside, single
Abode: Glodwick [father of] Saddleworth
Occupation: Cloathier
Notes: B.B.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 56, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 1 Oct 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Farrand - Daughter of George Farrand & Mary, his wife
Abode: Lane End
Occupation: Labr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 57, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 3 Oct 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Henry Booth - Son of Henry Booth & Martha, his wife
Abode: near Cowhill
Occupation: Carrior
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 57, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 3 Oct 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Dolton - Son of Edmund Dolton & Jane, his wife
Abode: Bardsley brow
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 57, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 3 Oct 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Mellor - Daughter of Joseph Mellor & Mary, his wife
Abode: Highermoorfold
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 57, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 6 Oct 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Betty Jackson - Daughter of Thomas Jackson & Anne, ux.
Abode: Bardsley brow
Occupation: Labr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 57, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 10 Oct 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Wolsencroft - Son of James Wolsencroft & Martha, ux.
Abode: Horsedge Hall
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 57, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 10 Oct 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Wyld - Daughter of John Wyld & Sarah, his wife
Abode: Shaw Edge
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 57, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 10 Oct 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Abraham Ogden - Son of Jonathan Ogden & Betty, ux.
Abode: Cowcolds
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 57, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 13 Oct 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Mayol - Son of Joseph Mayol & Sarah, his wife
Abode: Lowside
Occupation: Cloathier
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 57, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 15 Oct 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Barns - Son of James Barns & Anne, his wife
Abode: Greenacres
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 57, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 17 Oct 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Betty Ogden - Daughter of Theophilus Ogden & Anne, ux.
Abode: top of Oldham Edge
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 57, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 17 Oct 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Anne Lees - Daughter of Edward Lees & Ruth, his wife
Abode: Bentbrow
Occupation: Labr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 57, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 17 Oct 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Kay - Daughter of John Kay & Mary, his wife
Abode: Waterhead Mill
Occupation: Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 57, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 17 Oct 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Milne - Son of Jno. Milne & Anne, ux.
Abode: top o'the Hill behind Park
Occupation: Shoomaker
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 57, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 17 Oct 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Wyld - Son of James Wyld & Anne, his wife
Abode: Millors Crompton
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 57, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 20 Oct 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Potter - Son of Ralph Potter & Eliz., his wife
Abode: (back of Oldham Edge)
Occupation: Throwster
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 57, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 20 Oct 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alice Greave - Daughter of John Greave & Anne, his wife
Abode: Sholver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 57, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 24 Oct 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Samuel Heyward - Son of James Heyward & Anne, ux.
Abode: Old Clerks (Northmoor)
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 57, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 24 Oct 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Barns - Son of James Barns & Alice, his wife
Abode: Lower Moor
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 57, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 24 Oct 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Ormorrod - Son of George Ormorrod & Esther, his wife
Abode: Cinderhill
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 57, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 24 Oct 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Mary, ux.
Abode: side of Hollinwood (Cloughs)
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 57, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 31 Oct 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Beswick - Son of John Beswick & Anne, his wife
Abode: Cowhill
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 57, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 4 Nov 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Mary, his wife
Abode: Broadbent
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 57, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 5 Nov 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Brooks - Son of James Brooks & Patience, ux.
Abode: Greenacres
Occupation: Carrior
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 57, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 7 Nov 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Whitehead - Daughter of Richard Whitehead & Mary, ux.
Abode: Magot lane
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 57, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 14 Nov 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Bardsley - Son of James Bardsley & Issabel, ux.
Abode: Buggardhole
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 57, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 19 Nov 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Edmund Whittaker - Son of James Whittaker & Alice, his wife
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Barber
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 57, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 21 Nov 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Benjamin Wolsencroft - Son of James Wolsencroft & Jane, his wife
Abode: Magot lane
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 57, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 21 Nov 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Wolsencroft - Son of George Wolsencroft & Eliz., ux.
Abode: Magot lane
Occupation: Weavr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 57, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 21 Nov 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Turnor - Daughter of James Turnor & Eliz., his wife
Abode: Tetlowfold
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 57, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 21 Nov 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Scholefield - Daughter of Jonas Scholefield & Mary, ux.
Abode: Tithebarnfold
Occupation: Cole miner
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 57, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 28 Nov 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Stott - Daughter of James Stott & Dorothy, ux.
Abode: Tongmoor
Occupation: Wevr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 57, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 1 Dec 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jacob Raynor - Son of Jacob Raynor & Martha, ux.
Abode: Near Lowerhouse Chadderton
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 57, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 3 Dec 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Wyld - Son of Jonathan Wyld & Sarah, ux.
Abode: Little Moor lane
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 57, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 5 Dec 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Cooper - Son of James Cooper & Anne, ux.
Abode: Primrose bank
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 57, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 5 Dec 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Marsland - Son of Joseph Marsland & Mary, ux.
Abode: Little Town
Occupation: Labr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 57, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 5 Dec 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Garlick - Son of Thomas Garlick & Mary, ux.
Abode: side of Hollinwood
Occupation: Labr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 57, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 5 Dec 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Tetlow - Daughter of Thomas Tetlow & Mary, his wife
Abode: Pitts Near Lowside in Ashton parish
Occupation: Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 57, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 8 Dec 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Wyld - Son of Jonathan Wyld & Sarah, ux.
Abode: Broadbent
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 57, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 12 Dec 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Tetlow - Son of Thomas Tetlow & Mary, his wife
Abode: Theale hill in Chadderton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 57, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 19 Dec 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Barns - Daughter of John Barns & Eliz., his wife
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 57, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 19 Dec 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Anne Buckley - Daughter of James Buckley & Anne, his wife
Abode: I'the Lees
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 57, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 22 Dec 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Butterworth - Son of John Butterworth & Martha, ux.
Abode: Horsedgefold
Occupation: Labr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 57, Entry 43
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 26 Dec 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jonathan Crompton - Son of William Crompton & Anne, ux.
Abode: Buggardhole
Occupation: Wr.
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 57, Entry 44
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 26 Dec 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Greave - Daughter of Jonathan Greave & Mary, his wife
Abode: Horsedgefold
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 58, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 26 Dec 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Barrot - Daughter of Dennis Barrot & Mary, his wife
Abode: Shaw
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: at Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 58, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 28 Dec 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Scholefield - Son of Joseph Scholefield & Betty, his wife
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Buttcher
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 58, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Baptism: 29 Dec 1736 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Betty Ogden - Daughter of Amos Ogden & Elizabeth, his wife
Abode: Crossbank in the Parish of Ashton Underline
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1725 - 1747, Page 58, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1656161
Next Page of Baptisms for 1737 - 1739