click to return to 
Nelson Home & Contents

The Church of St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St John the Evangelist
in the Parish of Great Marsden

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1845 - 1873

Baptism: 7 Dec 1845 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Jane Barris - [Child] of John Barris & Martha
    Abode: Whitemoor Bottom
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger Incumbent
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 1, Entry 1
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1845 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Daniel Berry - [Child] of Susannah Berry
    Abode: Clough Head
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 1, Entry 2
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1845 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
William Hartley - [Child] of Mark Hartley & Mary
    Abode: Townhouse
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 1, Entry 3
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 May 1846 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Isaiah Bradley - [Child] of William Bradley & Martha
    Born: 8 Dec 1835
    Abode: Barkerhouse Lane
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 1, Entry 4
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 May 1846 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Grace Bradley - [Child] of William Bradley & Martha
    Born: 18 Apr 1838
    Abode: Barkerhouse Lane
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 1, Entry 5
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 May 1846 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Ellen Bradley - [Child] of William Bradley & Martha
    Born: 8 Mar 1843
    Abode: Barkerhouse Lane
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 1, Entry 6
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 May 1846 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Sarah Greenwood - [Child] of Samuel Greenwood & Mary
    Born: 6 Apr 1840
    Abode: Pinfold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 1, Entry 7
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 May 1846 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Ann Greenwood - [Child] of Samuel Greenwood & Mary
    Born: 4 Apr 1843
    Abode: Pinfold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 1, Entry 8
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 May 1846 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Jane Bannister - [Child] of William Bannister & Margaret
    Born: 26 Apr 1843
    Abode: Old House
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 2, Entry 9
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1846 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
John Barris - [Child] of John Barris & Martha
    Abode: Whitemoor Bottom
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 2, Entry 10
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1846 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Esther Rawson - [Child] of John Rawson & Mary
    Abode: Dobson Syke
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 2, Entry 11
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1846 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Darney Bradley - [Child] of William Bradley & Martha
    Born: 2 Sep 1846
    Abode: Barkerhouse
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 2, Entry 12
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 2 May 1847 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
John Simmonds - [Child] of John Simmonds & Mary
    Abode: New Inn
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 2, Entry 13
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Ellen Whitham - [Child] of Thomas Whitham & Mary
    Abode: Coal Syke
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 2, Entry 14
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Margaret Nutter - [Child] of Samuel Nutter & Mary
    Abode: Colne
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 2, Entry 15
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
David Carter - [Child] of Henry Carter & Maria
    Abode: Hob House
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 2, Entry 16
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Ann Crook - [Child] of Richard Crook & Margaret
    Abode: Swinden?
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 3, Entry 17
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1847 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Richard Sagar - [Child] of Hartley Sagar & Nancy
    Abode: Walton Lane bottom
    Occupation: Servant
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 3, Entry 18
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1847 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Henry Elliott - [Child] of Reginald Elliott & Nanny
    Abode: Pinfold
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 3, Entry 19
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Susannah Crook - [Child] of James Crook & Betty
    Abode: Bothouse
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 3, Entry 20
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
William Greenwood - [Child] of James Greenwood & Ann
    Abode: Bowling Row
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 3, Entry 21
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 7 May 1848 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Henry Howarth - [Child] of John Howarth & Nancy
    Abode: Lower Bradley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 3, Entry 22
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1848 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
John Heap - [Child] of Moses Heap & Mary
    Abode: Barker House
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 3, Entry 23
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1848 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Nancy Nutter - [Child] of John Nutter & Mary
    Abode: Bowling Row
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 3, Entry 24
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1848 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Nutter - [Child] of John Nutter & Mary
    Abode: Bowling Row
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 4, Entry 25
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1848 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Richard Nutter - [Child] of John Nutter & Mary
    Abode: Bowling Row
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 4, Entry 26
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1848 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Susannah Nutter - [Child] of James Nutter & Susannah
    Abode: Marsden Cross
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 4, Entry 27
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1848 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Harrison Brown - [Child] of John Brown & Ellen
    Abode: New Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 4, Entry 28
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1848 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Thomas Brown - [Child] of John Brown & Ellen
    Abode: New Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 4, Entry 29
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1848 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Joseph Brown - [Child] of John Brown & Ellen
    Abode: New Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 4, Entry 30
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1848 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Dewhirst - [Child] of Isaac Dewhirst & Kosiah [sic]
    Abode: Kill Hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 4, Entry 31
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1848 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Richard Wilson Duerden - [Child] of Charles Duerden & Margaret
    Abode: Dobson House
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 4, Entry 32
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1848 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Margaret Smith - [Child] of Sarah Smith
    Born: 6 Apr 1828
    Abode: South Field
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 5, Entry 33
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1848 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Betty Greenwood - [Child] of William Greenwood & Hannah
    Born: 3 Sep 1827
    Abode: Higher Town House
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 5, Entry 34
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1848 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Nanny Walton - [Child] of John Walton & Nanny
    Born: 19 Apr 1829
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 5, Entry 35
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1848 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Ann Greenwood - [Child] of William Greenwood & Hannah
    Born: 27 Dec 1834
    Abode: Higher Town House
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 5, Entry 36
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1848 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Ellen Starkie - [Child] of Edward Starkie & Susan
    Born: 7 Apr 1835
    Abode: Colne
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 5, Entry 37
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1848 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Margaret Bradshaw - [Child] of Castor Bradshaw & Ann
    Abode: Waterside
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Aged 16
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 5, Entry 38
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1848 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Foulds Rycroft - [Child] of James Rycroft & Sarah
    Born: 10 Aug 1838
    Abode: Bolling Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 5, Entry 39
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1848 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Rycroft - [Child] of James Rycroft & Sarah
    Born: 11 Nov 1840
    Abode: Bolling Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 5, Entry 40
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1848 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Richard Rycroft - [Child] of James Rycroft & Sarah
    Born: 6 Aug 1842
    Abode: Bolling Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 6, Entry 41
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1848 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Sophia Rycroft - [Child] of James Rycroft & Sarah
    Abode: Bolling Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 6, Entry 42
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1848 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Jane Hartley - [Child] of William Hartley & Margaret
    Born: 6 Jan 1834
    Abode: Southfield
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 6, Entry 43
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1848 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Margaret Smith - [Child] of Robert Smith & Hannah
    Born: 12 Apr 1832
    Abode: Bolling Row
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 6, Entry 44
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1848 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Betty Smith - [Child] of Robert Smith & Hannah
    Born: 24 Nov 1829
    Abode: Bolling Row
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 6, Entry 45
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1848 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
James Crook - [Child] of Thomas Crook & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Jul 1813
    Abode: Bot House
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 6, Entry 46
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1848 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
James Rycroft - [Child] of Foulds Rycroft & Sophia
    Born: 17 May 1813
    Abode: Bolling Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 6, Entry 47
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1848 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Rawson - [Child] of John Rawson & Ann
    Abode: Bradley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 6, Entry 48
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1848 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
James Varley - [Child] of Samuel Varley & Mary
    Abode: Bradley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 7, Entry 49
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1849 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Margaret Bannister - [Child] of William Bannister & Margaret
    Abode: Old House
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 7, Entry 50
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1849 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Martha Duerden - [Child] of William Duerden & Alice
    Abode: Dobson House
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 7, Entry 51
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1849 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Richard Elliott - [Child] of James Elliott & Betty
    Abode: Mount Pleasant
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 7, Entry 52
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 6 May 1849 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Susanna Elliott - [Child] of Robert Elliott & Mary
    Abode: New Inn
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 7, Entry 53
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1849 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Edmond Atkinson - [Child] of John Atkinson & Sarah
    Abode: Hill End
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 7, Entry 54
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1849 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Matthew Walton - [Child] of Joshua Walton & Elizabeth
    Abode: Hill End
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 7, Entry 55
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1849 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Elliott Henry Duerden - [Child] of Betty Duerden
    Abode: Marsden Hall
    Occupation: Servant
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 7, Entry 56
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1849 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
William Riley - [Child] of James Riley & Betty
    Abode: Clough Head
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 8, Entry 57
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1849 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Eliza Hannah Mason - [Child] of William Mason & Eliza
    Abode: National School House Gt Marsden
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 8, Entry 58
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1849 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Lucy Ann Whitham - [Child] of Thomas Whitham & Mary
    Abode: Marsden Hall
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 8, Entry 59
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1849 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Eleanor Stowell - [Child] of Susannah Stowell
    Abode: Bradley
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 8, Entry 60
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1849 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
William Peel - [Child] of John Peel & Betty
    Abode: Bradley
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 8, Entry 61
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1849 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
James Barker - [Child] of George Barker & Zillah
    Abode: Bowling Row
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 8, Entry 62
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1849 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Thomas Hopwood - [Child] of Sarah Hopwood
    Abode: Gibbal
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 8, Entry 63
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1849 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Joseph Nutter - [Child] of John Nutter & Mary
    Abode: Sheffield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 8, Entry 64
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1849 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Crook - [Child] of Richard Crook & Margaret
    Abode: Swindon
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 9, Entry 65
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1849 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Ellen Duerden - [Child] of Nanny Duerden
    Abode: Block Hall
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 9, Entry 66
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1849 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Jane Foulds - [Child] of Robert Foulds & Ellen
    Abode: Bowling Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 9, Entry 67
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1849 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
John Foulds - [Child] of Robert Foulds & Ellen
    Abode: Bowling Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 9, Entry 68
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1849 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Foulds - [Child] of Robert Foulds & Ellen
    Abode: Bowling Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 9, Entry 69
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1849 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Margaret Foulds - [Child] of Robert Foulds & Ellen
    Abode: Bowling Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 9, Entry 70
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1849 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Ellen Foulds - [Child] of Robert Foulds & Ellen
    Abode: Bowling Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 9, Entry 71
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1849 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Shackleton - [Child] of Job Henry Shackleton & Zillah
    Abode: Reedy Ford
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 9, Entry 72
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1850 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
James Baldwin - [Child] of Mary Baldwin
    Abode: Causeway Foot
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 10, Entry 73
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1850 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Moses Greenwood - [Child] of James Greenwood & Ann
    Abode: Higher Townhouse
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 10, Entry 74
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1850 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Rosa Hartley - [Child] of Jane Hartley
    Abode: Mount Pleasant
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 10, Entry 75
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 12 May 1850 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Lund - [Child] of Margaret Lund
    Abode: Hilison House
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 10, Entry 76
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 19 May 1850 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Edward Carter - [Child] of Henry Carter & Maria
    Abode: Hole House
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 10, Entry 77
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1850 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Emma Walton - [Child] of Richard Walton & Mary
    Abode: Clough Head
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 10, Entry 78
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1850 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Ellen Sagar - [Child] of William Sagar & Mary
    Abode: Barrowford
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 10, Entry 79
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1850 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Elliott - [Child] of Reginald Elliott & Nanny
    Abode: Pinfold
    Occupation: Stone mason
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 10, Entry 80
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1850 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
William Dixon - [Child] of John Dixon & Jane
    Abode: Hodge House
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 11, Entry 81
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1850 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Jane Dixon - [Child] of John Dixon & Jane
    Abode: Hodge House
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 11, Entry 82
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1850 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Henry Mansfield - [Child] of Richard Mansfield & Alice
    Abode: New Bridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 11, Entry 83
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1850 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Catlow - [Child] of Isaac Catlow & Jane
    Abode: Mire Hole
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 11, Entry 84
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1850 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
John Butler - [Child] of George Butler & Zilla
    Abode: Bolden Row
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: ? Weldon
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 11, Entry 85
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1850 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Paul Duerden - [Child] of Charles Duerden & Margaret
    Abode: Field Head
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 11, Entry 86
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1850 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Hartley Riley - [Child] of Thomas Riley & Mary
    Abode: Dobson Syke
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 11, Entry 87
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1850 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
John Riley - [Child] of Thomas Riley & Mary
    Abode: Dobson Syke
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 11, Entry 88
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1850 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Parker - [Child] of Margaret Parker
    Abode: Barrowford
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 12, Entry 89
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1851 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Joseph Higson Fisher - [Child] of Richard Fisher & Olive
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 12, Entry 90
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1851 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Duerden - [Child] of Thomas Duerden & Alice
    Abode: Hibson Houses
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 12, Entry 91
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1851 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Nancy Heap - [Child] of Richard Heap & Mary Ann
    Abode: Barrowford
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 12, Entry 92
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1851 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
James Greenwood - [Child] of John Greenwood & Mary
    Abode: Lower Lee
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 12, Entry 93
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1851 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
George Yoxhall - [Child] of Peter Yoxhall & Martha
    Abode: Causeway foot
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 12, Entry 94
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1851 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Hannah Hill - [Child] of Joseph Hill & Grace
    Abode: Hibson Houses
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 12, Entry 95
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1851 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
James Burrows - [Child] of Joseph Burrows & Elizabeth
    Abode: Seed Hill Row
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 12, Entry 96
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1851 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
John Burrows - [Child] of Joseph Burrows & Elizabeth
    Abode: Seed Hill Row
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 13, Entry 97
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1851 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Gabriel Burrows - [Child] of Joseph Burrows & Elizabeth
    Abode: Seed Hill Row
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 13, Entry 98
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1851 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Sarah Burrows - [Child] of Joseph Burrows & Elizabeth
    Abode: Seed Hill Row
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 13, Entry 99
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 4 May 1851 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
William Kendal - [Child] of Richard Kendal & Sarah
    Born: 26 Oct 1850
    Abode: Flagg
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 13, Entry 100
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1851 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Duerden - [Child] of Wilson Duerden & Alice
    Abode: Dobson House
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 13, Entry 101
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1851 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Robert Elliott - [Child] of Robert Elliott & Mary
    Abode: New Inn
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 13, Entry 102
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1851 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
William Thomas - [Child] of James Thomas & Grace
    Abode: Bradley Fold
    Occupation: Corn Miller
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 13, Entry 103
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1851 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Thomas Peel Smith - [Child] of Robinson Smith & Ann
    Abode: Bradley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 13, Entry 104
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1851 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
William Nutter - [Child] of John Nutter & Mary
    Abode: Sheffield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 14, Entry 105
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1851 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Midgley Duerdin - [Child] of William Cock & Nannie Duerdin
    Abode: Ibzan Houses
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: T.C. Humfrey Offg Minister
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 14, Entry 106
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1851 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Hartley Duerdin - [Child] of William Cock & Nannie Duerdin
    Abode: Ibzan Houses
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: T.C. Humfrey
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 14, Entry 107
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1851 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
George Allman - [Child] of George Allman & Nannie
    Abode: Ibzan Houses
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: T.C. Humfrey
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 14, Entry 108
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1851 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
William Brown - [Child] of John Brown & Ellen
    Abode: Ibzan Houses
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: T.C. Humfrey
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 14, Entry 109
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1851 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
John Brown - [Child] of John Brown & Ellen
    Abode: Ibzan Houses
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: T.C. Humfrey
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 14, Entry 110
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1851 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
William Greenwood - [Child] of Jonas Greenwood & Ann
    Abode: Hibson Houses
    Occupation: Stone mason
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 14, Entry 111
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1851 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Richard Varley - [Child] of Samuel Varley & Mary
    Abode: Bradley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 14, Entry 112
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1851 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Henry Elliott - [Child] of James Elliott & Betty
    Abode: Mount Pleasant
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 15, Entry 113
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1851 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Samuel Nutter - [Child] of Edmondson Nutter & Mary
    Abode: Bradley Lane Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 15, Entry 114
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1851 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Alice Titherington - [Child] of John Titherington & Ellen
    Abode: Bradley Lane Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 15, Entry 115
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1851 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
John Titherington - [Child] of John Titherington & Ellen
    Abode: Bradley Lane Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 15, Entry 116
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1851 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Betty Titherington - [Child] of John Titherington & Ellen
    Abode: Bradley Lane Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 15, Entry 117
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1851 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
James Walker - [Child] of George Walker & Nancy
    Abode: Bowling Row
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 15, Entry 118
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1851 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Ellen Blackburn - [Child] of Thomas Blackburn & Jane
    Abode: Bowling Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 15, Entry 119
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1852 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Nancy Fisher - [Child] of Richard Fisher & Olive
    Abode: Burnley Wood
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. Reed Curate of Little Marsden
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 15, Entry 120
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1852 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Thomason Jane Heap - [Child] of Moses Heap & Mary
    Abode: Barker House
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 16, Entry 121
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1852 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Tom Hartley - [Child] of James Hartley & Alice
    Abode: Lanehouse
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 16, Entry 122
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1852 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Keziah Heap - [Child] of John Heap & Susannah
    Abode: Bradley
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 16, Entry 123
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1852 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Wilkinson Heap - [Child] of John Heap & Susannah
    Abode: Bradley
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 16, Entry 124
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1852 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Peel - [Child] of John Peel & Betty
    Abode: New Inn
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 16, Entry 125
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1852 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
William Stowell - [Child] of Walker Stowell & Eliza
    Abode: New Inn
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 16, Entry 126
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1852 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Margaret Sagar - [Child] of William Sagar & Mary
    Abode: New Inn
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 16, Entry 127
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1852 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Susannah Nutter - [Child] of John Nutter & Mary
    Abode: Bowling Row
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 16, Entry 128
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1852 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Margaret Nutter - [Child] of John Nutter & Mary
    Abode: Bowling Row
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 17, Entry 129
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1852 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Samuel Duerden - [Child] of John Duerden & Jane
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 17, Entry 130
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1852 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Greenwood - [Child] of James Greenwood & Ann
    Abode: Higher Town House
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 17, Entry 131
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1852 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Richard Thomas Roe Walton Hallam - [Child] of James Hallam, Gentleman & Ann
    Abode: Marsden Hall
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 17, Entry 132
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1852 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mackison - [Child] of Seth Mackison & Catharine
    Abode: Bradley Lane Head
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 17, Entry 133
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1852 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Richard Crook - [Child] of Richard Crook & Margaret
    Abode: Swinden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 17, Entry 134
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1852 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Riley - [Child] of James Riley & Ellen
    Abode: Clough Head
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 17, Entry 135
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1852 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Nancy Hugden - [Child] of William Hugden & Martha
    Abode: Hibson Houses
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 17, Entry 136
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1852 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Alice Leeming - [Child] of Ralph Leeming & Ellen
    Abode: New Inn
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 18, Entry 137
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1852 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
James Rycroft - [Child] of James Rycroft & Sarah
    Abode: Hudson Buildings L.Marsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 18, Entry 138
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1852 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Sarah Eastwood - [Child] of Henry Eastwood & Hannah
    Abode: Higher Lomeshaye L.Marsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 18, Entry 139
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1852 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Jane Judson - [Child] of James Judson & Ellen
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 18, Entry 140
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1852 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
George Horsfall - [Child] of James Horsfall & Elizabeth
    Abode: Lomeshaye Low Top
    Occupation: Warp Dresser
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 18, Entry 141
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1852 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
John Parker - [Child] of Christopher Parker & Margaret
    Abode: Southfield
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 18, Entry 142
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1852 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Lucy Dixon - [Child] of John Dixon & Jane
    Abode: Hodge House
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 18, Entry 143
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1853 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Robert Carter - [Child] of Henry Carter & Maria
    Abode: Hob House
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 18, Entry 144
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1853 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
James Elliott - [Child] of Samuel Elliott & Isabella
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 19, Entry 145
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1853 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Jane Elliott - [Child] of Samuel Elliott & Isabella
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 19, Entry 146
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 15 May 1853 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bracewell - [Child] of John Bracewell & Elizabeth
    Abode: Gibfield
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 19, Entry 147
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 15 May 1853 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
John Bracewell - [Child] of John Bracewell & Elizabeth
    Abode: Gibfield
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 19, Entry 148
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 15 May 1853 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Margaret Stocks? - [Child] of Thomas Stocks? & Susannah
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 19, Entry 149
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 22 May 1853 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Robert Haworth Greenwood - [Child] of Jonas Greenwood & Anne
    Abode: Coaly Hall
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Jas. O'Connor
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 19, Entry 150
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1853 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
John Walton - [Child] of Joshua Walton & Elizabeth
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 19, Entry 151
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1853 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Walton - [Child] of James Walton & Mary
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 19, Entry 152
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1853 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Clegg - [Child] of Samuel Clegg & Sophia
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Stone mason
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 20, Entry 153
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1853 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Esther Anne Heap - [Child] of Moses Heap & Mary
    Abode: Barker House
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 20, Entry 154
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1853 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Robert Dixon - [Child] of James Dixon & Sarah
    Abode: Hodge House
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 20, Entry 155
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1853 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Duerden - [Child] of Charles Duerden & Margaret
    Abode: Dobson House
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 20, Entry 156
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1853 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Abraham Duerden - [Child] of Thomas Duerden & Alice
    Abode: Bradley-Lane Head
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 20, Entry 157
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1853 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
John Eastwood - [Child] of Robert Eastwood & Margaret
    Abode: Clough Head
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 20, Entry 158
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1853 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
James Eastwood - [Child] of Robert Eastwood & Margaret
    Abode: Clough Head
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 20, Entry 159
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1853 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Eastwood - [Child] of Robert Eastwood & Margaret
    Abode: Clough Head
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 20, Entry 160
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1853 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Martha Hartley (now Greenwood) - [Child] of Sarah Hartley (now Greenwood)
    Born: 19 Nov 1848
    Abode: Hagg
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 21, Entry 161
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1853 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Eunice Greenwood - [Child] of John Greenwood & Mary
    Abode: Lee
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 21, Entry 162
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1853 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
John Kendal - [Child] of Richard Kendal & Sarah
    Abode: Waterside
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 21, Entry 163
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1853 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Charley Chadwick - [Child] of Samuel Chadwick & Milley
    Abode: Marsden Chapel
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 21, Entry 164
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1853 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Clara Louisa Whitworth - [Child] of James Whitworth & Eleanor
    Abode: National School Gt Marsden
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 21, Entry 165
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1854 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Nanny Elliott - [Child] of Robert Elliott & Mary
    Abode: New Inn
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 21, Entry 166
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1854 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Horan - [Child] of Joseph Horan & Mary
    Abode: Southfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 21, Entry 167
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1854 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Thomas - [Child] of James Thomas & Grace
    Abode: Lower Bradley
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 21, Entry 168
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1854 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
John Nutter - [Child] of John Nutter & Mary
    Abode: Bowling Row
    Occupation: Foundryman
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 22, Entry 169
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1854 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
John Walker - [Child] of George Walker & Nancy
    Abode: Bowling Row
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 22, Entry 170
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1854 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Susannah Sagar - [Child] of William Sagar & Mary
    Abode: Near New Inn
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 22, Entry 171
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1854 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
William Fisher - [Child] of Richard Fisher & Olive
    Abode: Bolding Row
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 22, Entry 172
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1854 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Thomas Higson - [Child] of Betty Higson
    Abode: Bradley Low Head
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 22, Entry 173
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1854 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Ellen Nutter - [Child] of John Nutter & Mary
    Abode: Sheffield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 22, Entry 174
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1854 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Betty Birtwistle - [Child] of Joseph Birtwistle & Mary
    Abode: Lanehouse
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: age 14
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 22, Entry 175
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1854 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Edward Starkey - [Child] of Edmund Starkey & Susan
    Abode: Colne
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: age 18
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 22, Entry 176
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1854 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Hartley Stuttard - [Child] of James Stuttard & Margaret
    Abode: Golden ball
    Occupation: Sizer
    Notes: age 15
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 23, Entry 177
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 21 May 1854 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
John Ashworth - [Child] of George Ashworth & Sarah Duxbury
    Abode: Waterside
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: G F Prescott Little Marsden
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 23, Entry 178
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 21 May 1854 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Betty Barrit - [Child] of John Barrit & Martha
    Abode: Sunny Bank
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G F Prescott Little Marsden
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 23, Entry 179
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 28 May 1854 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
William Henry Elliott - [Child] of Samuel Elliott & Isabella
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 23, Entry 180
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 28 May 1854 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
William Mackison - [Child] of Seth Mackison & Catherine
    Abode: Lane Head
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 23, Entry 181
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1854 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
James Judson - [Child] of James Judson & Ellen
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Stone mason
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 23, Entry 182
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1854 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
John Stansfield - [Child] of Richard Stansfield & Alice
    Abode: New Bridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 23, Entry 183
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1854 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Martha Ann Nutter - [Child] of John Nutter & Ellen
    Abode: Gibbal
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 23, Entry 184
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1854 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
William Nutter - [Child] of John Nutter & Ellen
    Abode: Gibbal
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 24, Entry 185
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1854 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Jane Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Fanny
    Abode: Spring Cottage
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 24, Entry 186
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1854 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Ellen Sagar - [Child] of Thomas Sagar & Mary
    Abode: Block Hall
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 24, Entry 187
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1854 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Riley - [Child] of James Riley & Ellen
    Abode: Clough Head
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 24, Entry 188
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1854 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Reed - [Child] of James Reed & Hannah
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 24, Entry 189
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1854 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Sarah Whitaker - [Child] of Robert Whitaker & Fanny
    Abode: Bradley Bar
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 24, Entry 190
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1854 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Hannah Greenwood - [Child] of Jonas Greenwood & Ann
    Abode: Coaly Hall
    Occupation: Stone mason
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 24, Entry 191
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1854 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Margaret Stanworth - [Child] of James Stanworth & Jane
    Abode: Clough Head
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 24, Entry 192
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1854 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Robert Eastwood - [Child] of Robert Eastwood & Margaret
    Abode: Clough Head
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 25, Entry 193
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1854 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Sarah Metcalfe - [Child] of John Metcalfe & Ann
    Abode: Clough Head
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Aged 14 years
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 25, Entry 194
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1854 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Anthony Metcalfe - [Child] of John Metcalfe & Ann
    Abode: Clough Head
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Aged 12 years
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 25, Entry 195
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1854 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Metcalfe - [Child] of John Metcalfe & Ann
    Abode: Clough Head
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Aged 9 years
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 25, Entry 196
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1854 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Metcalfe - [Child] of John Metcalfe & Ann
    Abode: Clough Head
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Aged 6 years
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 25, Entry 197
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1854 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Hannah Metcalfe - [Child] of John Metcalfe & Ann
    Abode: Clough Head
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Aged 4 years
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 25, Entry 198
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1854 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Ellen Metcalfe - [Child] of John Metcalfe & Ann
    Abode: Clough Head
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 25, Entry 199
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1854 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Edward Duerden - [Child] of John Duerden & Jane
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 25, Entry 200
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1854 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Manknolls - [Child] of Elizabeth Manknolls
    Abode: Nun Clough
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 26, Entry 201
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1854 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Esther Ann Edmondson - [Child] of Mary Ann Edmondson
    Abode: Lane Head
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 26, Entry 202
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1854 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
John Titherington - [Child] of William Titherington & Mary Ann
    Abode: Bradley Bar
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 26, Entry 203
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1854 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Frances Eastwood - [Child] of John Eastwood & Nancy
    Abode: Bell View
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 26, Entry 204
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1854 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Eastwood - [Child] of John Eastwood & Nancy
    Abode: Bell View
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 26, Entry 205
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1854 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Alfred Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Sarah
    Abode: Whiteyates
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 26, Entry 206
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1854 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Worthington - [Child] of John Worthington & Sarah
    Abode: Clough Head
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 26, Entry 207
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1855 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Thornton - [Child] of George Thornton & Sarah
    Abode: New Inn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 27, Entry 209
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1855 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Benjamin Parker - [Child] of Christopher Parker & Margaret
    Abode: Southfield
    Occupation: Servant
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 27, Entry 210
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1855 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Alice Ann Dixon - [Child] of James Dixon & Sarah
    Abode: Hodge House
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 27, Entry 211
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1855 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Thomas Leeming - [Child] of Ralph Leeming & Ellen
    Abode: New Inn
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 27, Entry 212
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1855 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Sarah Hindle - [Child] of David Hindle & Ann
    Abode: Swinden Lane Top
    Occupation: Cooper
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 27, Entry 213
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1855 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Ellen Greenwood - [Child] of John Greenwood & Mary
    Abode: Golden Ball
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 27, Entry 214
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1855 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Betty Eastwood - [Child] of Hartley Eastwood & Jane
    Abode: Belle Vue
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 27, Entry 215
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1855 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Robert Peel - [Child] of John Peel & Betty
    Abode: New Road
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 27, Entry 216
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1855 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Sarah Schofield - [Child] of Reuben Schofield & Judith
    Abode: Waterside
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 28, Entry 217
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1855 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
William Knowles - [Child] of Mary Knowles
    Abode: Lanshaws
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 28, Entry 218
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1855 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rawson - [Child] of Wilkinson Rawson & Ellen
    Abode: Pinfold
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 28, Entry 219
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1855 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Alice Edmondson - [Child] of James Edmondson & Nancy
    Abode: Old House
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 28, Entry 220
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1855 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Selina Brown - [Child] of Daniel Brown & Mary
    Abode: Bridge End
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 28, Entry 221
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1855 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
George Halstead - [Child] of Isaac Halstead & Ann
    Abode: Clough Head
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 28, Entry 222
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1855 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Emma Elliott - [Child] of William Elliott & Jane
    Abode: Swinden Lane Top
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 28, Entry 223
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1855 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Alfred Bulcock - [Child] of Mary Bulcock
    Abode: Seedhill Row Little Marsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Fathers name Thomas entered and crossed out]
    Baptised by: G Hillyard Officiating Minister
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 28, Entry 224
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1855 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Ann Halstead - [Child] of Sarah Halstead
    Abode: Pasture House
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 29, Entry 225
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1855 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Greenwood Mitchell - [Child] of Jeremiah Mitchell & Alice
    Abode: Burnley Lane
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 29, Entry 226
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1855 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Robert Crook - [Child] of Richard Crook & Margaret
    Abode: Swinden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 29, Entry 227
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1855 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whitham - [Child] of Thomas Whitham & Mary
    Abode: Lee
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 29, Entry 228
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1855 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Edward Holesworth - [Child] of Robert Holesworth & Ann
    Abode: Bradley
    Occupation: Foundryman
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 29, Entry 229
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1855 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Jane Carter - [Child] of Henry Carter & Maria
    Abode: Hole House
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 29, Entry 230
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1855 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Sarah Horton - [Child] of James Horton & Betty
    Abode: Belle Vue
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 29, Entry 231
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1855 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Margaret Eastwood - [Child] of James Eastwood & Nancy
    Abode: Lane Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 29, Entry 232
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1856 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Margaret Walton - [Child] of Joshua Walton & Elizabeth
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 30, Entry 233
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1856 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Joseph Walton - [Child] of Joshua Walton & Elizabeth
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 30, Entry 234
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1856 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Henry Walton - [Child] of Joshua Walton & Elizabeth
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 30, Entry 235
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1856 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Thomas Peel - [Child] of Abraham Peel & Betty
    Abode: Bradley Toll Bar
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 30, Entry 236
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1856 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
John Clegg - [Child] of Samuel Clegg & Sophia
    Abode: Bradley Bar
    Occupation: Cut looker
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 30, Entry 237
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1856 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Sarah Clark - [Child] of Alice Clark
    Abode: Nelson
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 30, Entry 238
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1856 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Tilby Clark - [Child] of Alice Clark
    Abode: Nelson
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 30, Entry 239
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1856 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
William Thornton - [Child] of George Thornton & Sarah
    Abode: New Inn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 30, Entry 240
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1856 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Alice Whitehead - [Child] of Priscilla Whitehead
    Abode: Callow
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Aged 16 years
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 31, Entry 241
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1856 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Timothy Greenwood - [Child] of Jonas Greenwood & Ann
    Abode: Rooteshead Yorkshire
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 31, Entry 242
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 11 May 1856 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Sophia Fisher - [Child] of Richard Fisher & Olive
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 31, Entry 243
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1856 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Wiliam Shepherd Tiffin Heap - [Child] of Moses Heap & Mary
    Abode: Barker House
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 31, Entry 244
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1856 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Thomas Makinson - [Child] of Seth Makinson & Catherine
    Abode: Cloves Hill
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 31, Entry 245
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1856 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
William Walker - [Child] of George Walker & Nancy
    Abode: Clough Head
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 31, Entry 246
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1856 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Helena Hindle - [Child] of David Hindle & Ann
    Abode: Swinden Lane Top
    Occupation: Cooper
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 31, Entry 247
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1856 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Chadwick - [Child] of Samuel Chadwick & Milley
    Abode: Chapel House L. Marsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 31, Entry 248
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1856 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Sarah Walsh - [Child] of Robert Walsh & Alice
    Abode: Wheat Head
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 32, Entry 249
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1856 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Elliott - [Child] of Robert Elliott & Mary
    Abode: New Inn
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 32, Entry 250
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1856 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Margaret Duerden - [Child] of John Duerden & Margaret
    Abode: New Inn
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 32, Entry 251
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1856 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
William Briggs - [Child] of William Briggs & Sarah
    Abode: Bradley Bar
    Occupation: Corn Miller
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 32, Entry 252
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1856 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Sarah Duerden - [Child] of John Duerden & Mary
    Abode: Dickstyles
    Occupation: Delphman
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 32, Entry 253
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1856 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Edward Clegg - [Child] of Samuel Clegg & Sophia
    Abode: Bradley Bar
    Occupation: Cut looker
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 32, Entry 254
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1856 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Harriet Lancaster - [Child] of Robert Lancaster & Martha
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Tinner
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 32, Entry 255
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1856 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Agnes Alice Lancaster - [Child] of Robert Lancaster & Martha
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Tinner
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 32, Entry 256
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1856 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Joseph Hanworth - [Child] of James Hanworth & Jane
    Abode: Pinfold
    Occupation: Delphman
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 33, Entry 257
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1856 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Ellen Halstead - [Child] of Harry Halstead & Nancy
    Born: 6 Oct 1848
    Abode: Knave Hill
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 33, Entry 258
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1856 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Margaret Halstead - [Child] of Harry Halstead & Nancy
    Born: 2 Dec 1849
    Abode: Knave Hill
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 33, Entry 259
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1856 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Martha Halstead - [Child] of Harry Halstead & Nancy
    Born: 12 May 1831
    Abode: Knave Hill
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 33, Entry 260
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1856 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
George Halstead - [Child] of Harry Halstead & Nancy
    Born: 20 Jun 1853
    Abode: Knave Hill
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 33, Entry 261
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1856 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Sarah Halstead - [Child] of Harry Halstead & Nancy
    Born: 28 May 1855
    Abode: Knave Hill
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 33, Entry 262
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1856 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Hartley Duerden - [Child] of Wilson Duerden & Alice
    Abode: Dobson House
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 33, Entry 263
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1856 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
William Halstead - [Child] of Issac Halstead & Ann
    Abode: Clough Head
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 33, Entry 264
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1856 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
John Riley - [Child] of James Riley & Ellen
    Abode: Clough Head
    Occupation: Delphman
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 34, Entry 265
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1856 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Charles McNeile Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Fanny
    Abode: Spring Cottage
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 34, Entry 266
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1856 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pulman - [Child] of Henry Pulman & Ann
    Abode: New Inn
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 34, Entry 267
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1856 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Greenwood - [Child] of Sarah Greenwood
    Abode: Marsden Chapel
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 34, Entry 268
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1856 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
William Parker - [Child] of Christopher Parker & Margaret
    Abode: Southfield
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 34, Entry 269
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1856 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Henry Robinson - [Child] of George Robinson & Betty
    Abode: Bradley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 34, Entry 270
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1856 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Thomas Greenwood - [Child] of John Greenwood & Mary
    Abode: Golden Ball
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 34, Entry 271
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1856 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Emma Horner - [Child] of John Horner & Elizabeth
    Abode: Golden Ball
    Occupation: Foundryman
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 34, Entry 272
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1856 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Eastwood - [Child] of Hartley Eastwood & Jane
    Abode: Belle Vue
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 35, Entry 273
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1856 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Harrison - [Child] of John Harrison & Margaret
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Ironmonger
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 35, Entry 274
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1857 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Leeming - [Child] of Ralph Leeming & Ellen
    Abode: New Inn
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 35, Entry 275
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1857 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
William Holdsworth - [Child] of Robert Holdsworth & Ann
    Abode: Bradley
    Occupation: Foundryman
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 35, Entry 276
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1857 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
James Thomas - [Child] of James Thomas & Grace
    Abode: Bradley
    Occupation: Corn Miller
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 35, Entry 277
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1857 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Betsy Thomas - [Child] of James Thomas & Grace
    Abode: Bradley
    Occupation: Corn Miller
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 35, Entry 278
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1857 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
George Stocks - [Child] of Thomas Stocks & Susanna
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 35, Entry 279
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 17 May 1857 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Walker Peel - [Child] of John Peel & Betty
    Abode: Marsden Shed
    Occupation: Wheelwright?
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 35, Entry 280
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 31 May 1857 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Betty Elliott - [Child] of William Elliott & Jane
    Abode: Swinden Lane Top
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 36, Entry 281
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1857 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Ann Heaton - [Child] of William Heaton & Sarah
    Abode: Bradley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 36, Entry 282
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1857 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Jane Sibylla Carey - [Child] of Henry Brooker & Jane Priscilla Carey
    Abode: Waterside
    Occupation: National School Master
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 36, Entry 283
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1857 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Ellen Dixon - [Child] of James Dixon & Sarah
    Abode: Flass
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 36, Entry 284
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1857 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Titherington - [Child] of John Titherington & Ellen
    Born: 14 Jun 1853
    Abode: Bradley Lane Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C.E. Dykes Curate l. Marsden
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 36, Entry 285
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1857 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Margaret Titherington - [Child] of John Titherington & Ellen
    Born: 2 Apr 1855
    Abode: Bradley Lane Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C.E. Dykes Off. Minister
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 36, Entry 286
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1857 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Sarah Nutter - [Child] of Edmondson Nutter & Mary
    Abode: Bradley Lane Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C.E. Dykes Off. Minister
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 36, Entry 287
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1857 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
James Cougill - [Child] of William Cougill & Sarah
    Abode: Bradley Bar
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 36, Entry 288
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1857 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Jane Cougill - [Child] of William Cougill & Sarah
    Abode: Bradley Bar
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 37, Entry 289
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1857 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
John Cougill - [Child] of William Cougill & Sarah
    Abode: Bradley Bar
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 37, Entry 290
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1857 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Henry Peel - [Child] of Abraham Peel & Betty
    Abode: Bradley Bar
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 37, Entry 291
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1857 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
James Waddington - [Child] of John Waddington & Sarah
    Abode: Clough Head
    Occupation: Coalminer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 37, Entry 292
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1857 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
William Walton - [Child] of Lonsdale Walton & Susan
    Abode: Bradley Lane Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 37, Entry 293
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1857 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Annie Walton - [Child] of James Walton & Mary
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Cut Looker
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 37, Entry 294
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1857 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Henry Edmondson - [Child] of Sarah Edmondson
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Fathers name William entered and crossed out]
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 37, Entry 295
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1857 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Atkinson Wilkinson - [Child] of William Wilkinson & Ellen
    Abode: Primet Bridge
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 37, Entry 296
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1857 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
John Bannister - [Child] of Parkinson Bannister & Margaret
    Abode: Bowling Row
    Occupation: Coalminer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 38, Entry 297
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1857 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
William Blackburn - [Child] of Jeffrey Blackburn & Elizabeth
    Abode: Bowling Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 38, Entry 298
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1857 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Matthew Duerden - [Child] of Charles Duerden & Margaret
    Abode: Dobson House
    Occupation: Delphman
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 38, Entry 299
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1857 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
William Sagar - [Child] of Thomas Sagar & Mary
    Abode: Block Hall
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 38, Entry 300
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1857 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Alice Ann Varley - [Child] of Samuel Varley & Mary
    Abode: Bradley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 38, Entry 301
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1857 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Hartley - [Child] of Oddie Hartley & Elizabeth
    Abode: Bradley
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 38, Entry 302
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1857 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Sarah Hopwood - [Child] of Nicholas Hopwood & Hannah
    Abode: Coalsyke
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 38, Entry 303
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1857 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Nicholas Hopwood - [Child] of Nicholas Hopwood & Hannah
    Abode: Coalsyke
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 38, Entry 304
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1857 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Margaret Hartley - [Child] of Hannah Hartley
    Abode: Coalsyke
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 39, Entry 305
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1857 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Christopher Hartley - [Child] of Hannah Hartley
    Abode: Coalsyke
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 39, Entry 306
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1857 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
William Logan - [Child] of James Logan & Betty
    Abode: New Inn
    Occupation: Foundryman
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 39, Entry 307
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1857 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Thomas Nutter - [Child] of John Nutter & Mary
    Abode: Sheffield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 39, Entry 308
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1857 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
William Crowther - [Child] of Luke Crowther & Elizabeth
    Abode: Southfield
    Occupation: Delphman
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 39, Entry 309
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1857 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Fort Edmondson - [Child] of Sarah Edmondson
    Abode: Bradley Lane Head
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 39, Entry 310
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1857 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Marsden - [Child] of Thomas Marsden & Mary Ann
    Abode: Bradley Lane Head
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 39, Entry 311
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1857 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Ellen Holden - [Child] of Robert Holden & Elizabeth
    Abode: Bowling Row
    Occupation: Coalminer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 39, Entry 312
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1857 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Ann Blackburn - [Child] of Ann Blackburn
    Abode: Bowling Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 40, Entry 313
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1857 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Lewis George Duerden - [Child] of John Duerden & Jane
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Builder
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 40, Entry 314
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1857 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Margaret Hartley - [Child] of Thomas Hartley & Jane
    Abode: Southfield
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 40, Entry 315
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1858 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
John Sagar - [Child] of Richard Sagar & Elizabeth
    Abode: Bank House Gt Marsden
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 40, Entry 316
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1858 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Richard Sagar - [Child] of Richard Sagar & Elizabeth
    Abode: Bank House Gt Marsden
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 40, Entry 317
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1858 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
William Hey - [Child] of John Hey & Margaret
    Abode: Bradley Bar
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 40, Entry 318
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1858 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Fanny Pollard - [Child] of Henry Pollard & Mary Ann
    Abode: New Inn
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 40, Entry 319
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1858 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Margaret Petty - [Child] of Thomas Petty & Eunice
    Abode: Golden Ball
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 40, Entry 320
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1858 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Ann Roberts - [Child] of Robert Roberts, Gentleman & Susannah
    Abode: Hibson House
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 41, Entry 321
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1858 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Margaret Hartley - [Child] of Jane Hartley
    Abode: Southfield
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 41, Entry 322
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1858 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Duerden - [Child] of John Duerden & Mary
    Abode: Dobson House
    Occupation: Delphman
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 41, Entry 323
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1858 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
John Hartley - [Child] of Mark Hartley & Mary
    Abode: Mount Pleasant
    Occupation: Delphman
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 41, Entry 324
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1858 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Betty Hartley - [Child] of Mark Hartley & Mary
    Abode: Mount Pleasant
    Occupation: Delphman
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 41, Entry 325
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 9 May 1858 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Chadwick - [Child] of Samuel Chadwick & Milley
    Abode: School House Gt Marsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 41, Entry 326
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1858 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
James Thomas Crowther - [Child] of William Crowther & Sarah Ann
    Abode: Higher Town House
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 41, Entry 327
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1858 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Cougill - [Child] of Mary Cougill
    Abode: Golden Ball
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 41, Entry 328
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1858 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Jane Brindle - [Child] of John Brindle & Mary Ann
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Boiler Maker
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 42, Entry 329
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1858 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Margaret Clegg - [Child] of Samuel Clegg & Sophia
    Abode: Tottington Bottom
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 42, Entry 330
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1858 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
James Ashworth - [Child] of Moses Ashworth & Mary
    Abode: Bradley Lane Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 42, Entry 331
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1858 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Sarah Ashworth - [Child] of Moses Ashworth & Mary
    Abode: Bradley Lane Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 42, Entry 332
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1858 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ashworth - [Child] of Moses Ashworth & Mary
    Abode: Bradley Lane Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 42, Entry 333
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1858 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
William Ashworth - [Child] of Moses Ashworth & Mary
    Abode: Bradley Lane Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 42, Entry 334
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1858 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Willie Hindle - [Child] of David Hindle & Ann
    Abode: Swinden Lane Top
    Occupation: Cooper
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 42, Entry 335
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1858 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Nanny Titherington - [Child] of John Titherington & Ellen
    Abode: Bradley Lane Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 42, Entry 336
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1858 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Crook - [Child] of Richard Crook & Margaret
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 43, Entry 337
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1858 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Jim Crook - [Child] of James Crook & Betty
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 43, Entry 338
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1858 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
John Mackinson - [Child] of Seth Mackinson & Catherine
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Coalminer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 43, Entry 339
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1858 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Timothy Horner - [Child] of John Horner & Elizabeth
    Abode: Coalsyke
    Occupation: Coalminer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 43, Entry 340
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1858 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Jane Harrison - [Child] of John Harrison & Margaret
    Abode: Swindin Lane Top
    Occupation: Ironmoulder
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 43, Entry 341
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1858 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Joseph Hartley - [Child] of Elizabeth Hartley
    Abode: Grindleston Hirsh
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 43, Entry 342
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1858 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Ann Greenwood - [Child] of John Greenwood & Mary
    Abode: Golden Ball
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 43, Entry 343
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1858 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
John Watson - [Child] of James Watson & Ann
    Abode: Croft House
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 43, Entry 344
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1858 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Betty Nutter - [Child] of John Nutter & Mary
    Abode: Sheffield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 44, Entry 345
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1858 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Seth Ormroyd - [Child] of Mary Ormroyd
    Abode: Lower Laithe
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 44, Entry 346
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1858 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Ellen Jane Riley - [Child] of John Riley & Mary Ann
    Abode: Croft House
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 44, Entry 347
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1858 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Martha Elizabeth Riley - [Child] of John Riley & Mary Ann
    Abode: Croft House
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 44, Entry 348
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1858 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Ann Brown - [Child] of Samuel Brown & Elizabeth
    Abode: Bowling Row
    Occupation: Coalminer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 44, Entry 349
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1858 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
John Sagar - [Child] of Thomas Sagar & Mary
    Abode: Block Hall
    Occupation: Coalminer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 44, Entry 350
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1858 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Daniel Crowther - [Child] of Luke Crowther & Elizabeth
    Abode: Town House
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 44, Entry 351
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1858 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Greenwood - [Child] of James Greenwood & Ann
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 44, Entry 352
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1858 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Walton - [Child] of Joshua Walton & Elizabeth
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 45, Entry 353
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1858 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Daniel Atkinson - [Child] of John Atkinson & Sarah
    Abode: Pig Hole
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 45, Entry 354
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1858 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Thomas Atkinson - [Child] of John Atkinson & Sarah
    Abode: Pig Hole
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 45, Entry 355
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1858 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
William Atkinson - [Child] of John Atkinson & Sarah
    Abode: Pig Hole
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 45, Entry 356
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1858 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hartley - [Child] of Richard Hartley & Jane
    Abode: Marsden Hall
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 45, Entry 357
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1859 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Richard Smith - [Child] of Robert Smith & Hannah
    Abode: Bradley Bar
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 45, Entry 358
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1859 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Louisa Thomas - [Child] of James Thomas & Grace
    Abode: Varrock Lane
    Occupation: Corn Miller
    Baptised by: Tho. Grisdal
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 45, Entry 359
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1859 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Richard Cort Heap - [Child] of Moses Heap & Mary
    Abode: Barker House
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 45, Entry 360
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 1 May 1859 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hopwood - [Child] of Nicholas Hopwood & Hannah
    Abode: Coalsyke
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 46, Entry 361
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 22 May 1859 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Sarah Rycroft - [Child] of Hartley Rycroft & Sarah
    Abode: Henden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Age 20
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 46, Entry 362
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 22 May 1859 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Phillis Rycroft - [Child] of Hartley Rycroft & Sarah
    Abode: Henden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Age 17
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 46, Entry 363
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 22 May 1859 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Ann Stuttard - [Child] of James Stuttard & Peggy
    Abode: Golden Ball
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 46, Entry 364
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 22 May 1859 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Jane Newsom - [Child] of Josiah Newsom & Hannah
    Abode: Bradley Bar
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 46, Entry 365
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1859 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
George Dixon - [Child] of James Dixon & Sarah
    Abode: Flass
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 46, Entry 366
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1859 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Carter - [Child] of Henry Carter & Maria
    Abode: Hoyle House
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 46, Entry 367
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1859 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
John Mitchell - [Child] of Jeremiah Mitchell & Alice
    Abode: Sandy Gate Burnley
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 46, Entry 368
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1859 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
William Tickle Roberts - [Child] of Robert Roberts, Gentleman & Susannah
    Abode: Hibson House
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 47, Entry 369
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1859 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Hartley Eastwood - [Child] of William Eastwood & Margaret
    Abode: Clough Head
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 47, Entry 370
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1859 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Ormerod Eastwood - [Child] of William Eastwood & Margaret
    Abode: Clough Head
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 47, Entry 371
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1859 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Edwin Thornton - [Child] of William Thornton & Susannah
    Abode: Whitefield Terrace
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 47, Entry 372
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1859 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Susannah Duerden - [Child] of Wilson Duerden & Alice
    Abode: Bradley Bar
    Occupation: Delphman
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 47, Entry 373
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1859 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Ellen Slater - [Child] of James Slater & Mary
    Abode: Waterside
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 47, Entry 374
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1859 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Martha Elizabeth Walton - [Child] of William Walton & Elizabeth
    Abode: Nun Clough
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 47, Entry 375
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1859 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Stanworth - [Child] of James Stanworth & Jane
    Abode: Pinfold
    Occupation: Delphman
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 47, Entry 376
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1859 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Johnathan Edmondson - [Child] of James Edmondson & Nancy
    Abode: Old House
    Occupation: Delphman
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 48, Entry 377
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1859 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Edmondson - [Child] of James Edmondson & Nancy
    Abode: Old House
    Occupation: Delphman
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 48, Entry 378
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1859 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Sarah Duerden - [Child] of Charles Duerden & Margaret
    Abode: Dobson House
    Occupation: Delphman
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 48, Entry 379
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1859 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Ellen Heaton - [Child] of William Heaton & Sarah
    Abode: Bradley Bar
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 48, Entry 380
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1859 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Fred Nelson - [Child] of Hartley Nelson & Ann
    Abode: Bradley Bar
    Occupation: Cut Looker
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 48, Entry 381
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1859 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Lawrence Ashworth - [Child] of John Ashworth & Betty
    Abode: Bradley Lane Head
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 48, Entry 382
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1859 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ashworth - [Child] of John Ashworth & Betty
    Abode: Bradley Lane Head
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 48, Entry 383
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1859 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Ashworth - [Child] of John Ashworth & Betty
    Abode: Bradley Lane Head
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 48, Entry 384
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1859 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Thomas Ashworth - [Child] of John Ashworth & Betty
    Abode: Bradley Lane Head
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 49, Entry 385
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1859 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Francis Elliott - [Child] of Richard Elliott & Ellen
    Abode: Bradley Lane Head
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 49, Entry 386
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1859 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Moses Elliott - [Child] of Richard Elliott & Ellen
    Abode: Bradley Lane Head
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 49, Entry 387
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1859 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Nancy Catlow - [Child] of John Catlow & Sarah
    Abode: Bradley Bar
    Occupation: Warper
    Notes: Age 15
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 49, Entry 388
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1859 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Newsom - [Child] of Josiah Newsom & Hannah
    Abode: Bradley Bar
    Occupation: Twister
    Notes: Age 18
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 49, Entry 389
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1859 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Newsom - [Child] of Josiah Newsom & Hannah
    Abode: Bradley Bar
    Occupation: Twister
    Notes: Age 15
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 49, Entry 390
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1859 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Margaret Horrocks - [Child] of John Horrocks & Mary
    Abode: New Inn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 49, Entry 391
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1859 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
William Horrocks - [Child] of John Horrocks & Mary
    Abode: New Inn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 49, Entry 392
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1859 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Stephen Brown - [Child] of Thomas Brown & Susannah
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 50, Entry 393
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1859 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
William Brown - [Child] of Thomas Brown & Susannah
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 50, Entry 394
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1859 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Grace Brown - [Child] of Thomas Brown & Susannah
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 50, Entry 395
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1859 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Brown - [Child] of Thomas Brown & Susannah
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 50, Entry 396
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1859 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Hannah Mackinson - [Child] of Seth Mackinson & Catherine
    Abode: Wood Top Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 50, Entry 397
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1859 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
John Hartley - [Child] of Thomas Hartley & Jane
    Abode: Southfield
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 50, Entry 398
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1860 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Alfred Parker - [Child] of Christopher Parker & Margaret
    Abode: New Inn
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 50, Entry 399
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1860 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Martha Ann Duerden - [Child] of Elizabeth Duerden
    Abode: New Inn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 50, Entry 400
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1860 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Alice
    Abode: Bradley Lane Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 51, Entry 401
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1860 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
James Marsden - [Child] of Thomas Marsden & Mary Ann
    Abode: Bradley Lane Head
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 51, Entry 402
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1860 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Grace Eastwood - [Child] of Henry Eastwood & Sarah
    Abode: Bradley Lane Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 51, Entry 403
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1860 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Matthew Worthington - [Child] of John Worthington & Sarah
    Abode: Holmes Chapel
    Occupation: Coalminer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 51, Entry 404
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1860 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Nanny Elliott - [Child] of Reginald Elliott & Susnnah
    Abode: Lomeshaye Lane Top
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 51, Entry 405
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1860 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Peel - [Child] of John Peel & Betty
    Abode: Marsden Street Nelson
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 51, Entry 406
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1860 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Sarah Titherington - [Child] of John Titherington & Ellen
    Abode: Bradley Lane Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 51, Entry 407
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1860 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Sarah
    Abode: White Gates
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 51, Entry 408
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1860 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Hannah Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Sarah
    Abode: White Gates
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 52, Entry 409
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1860 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Joseph Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Sarah
    Abode: White Gates
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 52, Entry 410
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1860 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Robert Whitham - [Child] of Thomas Whitham & Betty
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 52, Entry 411
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 6 May 1860 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
John Halstead - [Child] of Isaac Halstead & Ann
    Abode: Clough Head
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 52, Entry 412
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 27 May 1860 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Benjamin Harrison - [Child] of John Harrison & Margaret
    Abode: Golden Ball
    Occupation: Ironmoulder
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 52, Entry 413
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1860 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Ann Greenwood - [Child] of Thomas Greenwood & Ann
    Abode: Clough Head
    Occupation: Delphman
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 52, Entry 414
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1860 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Miles Greenwood - [Child] of Thomas Greenwood & Ann
    Abode: Clough Head
    Occupation: Delphman
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 52, Entry 415
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1860 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Joseph Greenwood - [Child] of Thomas Greenwood & Ann
    Abode: Clough Head
    Occupation: Delphman
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 52, Entry 416
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1860 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Martha Greenwood - [Child] of Thomas Greenwood & Ann
    Abode: Clough Head
    Occupation: Delphman
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 53, Entry 417
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1860 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
John Greenwood - [Child] of Sarah Greenwood
    Abode: Clough Head
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 53, Entry 418
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1860 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Eva Chadwick - [Child] of Samuel Chadwick & Milley
    Abode: National School
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 53, Entry 419
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1860 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Jane Wilkinson - [Child] of John Wilkinson & Elizabeth
    Abode: Bradley
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 53, Entry 420
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1860 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Willie Pollard - [Child] of Henry Pollard & Mary Ann
    Abode: Bridge End
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 53, Entry 421
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1860 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Sarah Brindle - [Child] of John Brindle & Mary Ann
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Boiler Maker
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 53, Entry 422
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1860 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
William Henry Rushton - [Child] of Mary Rushton
    Abode: Colne
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 53, Entry 423
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1860 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Fredrick William Messenger - [Child] of Willam Messenger & Betty
    Abode: Parsonage Gt Marsden
    Occupation: Clergyman
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 53, Entry 424
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1860 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Nancy Bradley - [Child] of Smith Bradley & Ann
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 54, Entry 425
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1860 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Frances Sagar - [Child] of Richard Sagar & Elizabeth
    Abode: Bank House
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 54, Entry 426
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1860 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
John Nutter - [Child] of John Nutter & Mary
    Abode: Sheffield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 54, Entry 427
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1860 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Robert Greenwood - [Child] of John Greenwood & Mary
    Abode: Golden Ball
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 54, Entry 428
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1860 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
William Walton - [Child] of James Walton & Mary
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 54, Entry 429
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1860 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
John Henry Walton - [Child] of Josiah Walton & Elizabeth
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 54, Entry 430
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1860 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
James Rawson - [Child] of Ann Rawson
    Abode: Nelson
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 54, Entry 431
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1860 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Sophia Barret - [Child] of John Barret & Martha
    Abode: White Moor
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 54, Entry 432
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1860 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Thomas Green - [Child] of John Green & Mary
    Abode: Ringstone Hill
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 55, Entry 433
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1861 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Greenwood - [Child] of Johnathon Greenwood & Susannah
    Abode: Bowling Row
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 55, Entry 434
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1861 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
William Bordwell - [Child] of Richard Bordwell & Lucy
    Abode: Cheapside
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 55, Entry 435
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1861 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Hartley Stansfield - [Child] of Richard Stansfield & Alice
    Abode: New Bridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 55, Entry 436
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1861 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Samuel Walton - [Child] of Luke Walton & Emma
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 55, Entry 437
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1861 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Annie Exley - [Child] of John Exley & Mary
    Abode: Great Marsden School House
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 55, Entry 438
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 19 May 1861 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Hartley - [Child] of Sarah Ann Hartley
    Abode: Waterside
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 55, Entry 439
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1861 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Henry Mancknols Walton - [Child] of William Walton & Elizabeth
    Abode: Nun Clough
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 55, Entry 440
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1861 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
James Riley - [Child] of Elizabeth Riley
    Abode: Bradley Lane Head
    Occupation: Power loom Weaver
    Baptised by: F.E. Perrin Curate of Whitewell
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 56, Entry 441
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1861 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Ruth Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Alice
    Abode: Bradley Lane Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Henderson Incumbent of Colne
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 56, Entry 442
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1861 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Harriet Snowden - [Child] of Turner Snowden & Martha
    Abode: Foulbridge
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 56, Entry 443
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1861 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Joseph Robinson - [Child] of Harriet Robinson
    Abode: Swinden Lane Top
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 56, Entry 444
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1861 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Grace Ann Dewhirst - [Child] of Ann Dewhirst
    Abode: Belle Vue
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 56, Entry 445
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1861 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Margaret Walton - [Child] of James Walton & Ann
    Abode: Belle Vue
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 56, Entry 446
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1861 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
William Calverley - [Child] of Robert Calverley & Jane
    Abode: Hole House
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 56, Entry 447
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1861 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
John Calverley - [Child] of Robert Calverley & Jane
    Abode: Hole House
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 56, Entry 448
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1861 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Thomas William Thornton - [Child] of Willam Thornton & Susannah
    Abode: Whitefield Terrace
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 57, Entry 449
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1861 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Arthur Veevers - [Child] of James Veevers & Margaret
    Abode: Master St. Burnley
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 57, Entry 450
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1861 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
George Eastwood - [Child] of William Eastwood & Margaret
    Abode: Clough Head
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 57, Entry 451
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1861 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Jane Watson - [Child] of James Watson & Ann
    Abode: Croft House
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 57, Entry 452
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1861 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Edward Duxbury - [Child] of William Duxbury & Lettie
    Abode: Colne
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 57, Entry 453
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1861 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Martha Ann Stoddart - [Child] of Hannah Stoddart
    Abode: Colne
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 57, Entry 454
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1861 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
George Astley Crowther - [Child] of William Crowther & Sarah Ann
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 57, Entry 455
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1861 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Annie Lockley - [Child] of Willam Lockley & Ann
    Abode: Bradley Bar
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 57, Entry 456
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1861 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Hartley - [Child] of Thomas Hartley & Jane
    Abode: Southfield
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 58, Entry 457
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1861 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Ambrose Rawson - [Child] of Abraham Rawson & Elizabeth
    Abode: Syke
    Occupation: Delphman
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 58, Entry 458
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1861 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Philis Rawson - [Child] of Abraham Rawson & Elizabeth
    Abode: Dobson Syke
    Occupation: Delphman
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 58, Entry 459
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1862 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Edmund Lathy Nobbs - [Child] of Edmund Wheeler Nobbs & Matilda Catherine
    Abode: Hibson House
    Occupation: Architect
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 58, Entry 460
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1862 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Rushton Elliott - [Child] of Richard Ellen Elliott
    Abode: Bradley Lane Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 58, Entry 461
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1862 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
John Walton - [Child] of Lonsdale Walton & Susan
    Abode: Bradley Lane Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 58, Entry 462
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1862 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Samuel Chadwick - [Child] of Samuel Chadwick & Milley
    Abode: Great Marsden School House
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 58, Entry 463
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1862 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Elliott - [Child] of William Elliott & Jane
    Abode: Lee
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 58, Entry 464
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 11 May 1862 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Margaret Dixon - [Child] of James Dixon & Sarah
    Abode: Flass
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 59, Entry 465
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1862 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
William Green - [Child] of John Green & Mary
    Abode: Ringstone Hill
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 59, Entry 466
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1862 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Albert Veevers - [Child] of James Veevers & Margaret
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 59, Entry 467
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1862 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Hannah Hopwood - [Child] of Nicholas Hopwood & Hannah
    Abode: Livinden Lane Top
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 59, Entry 468
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1862 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
John Peel - [Child] of John Peel & Betty
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 59, Entry 469
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1862 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Emily Walton - [Child] of James Walton & Mary
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 59, Entry 470
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1862 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Alfred Walton - [Child] of Joshua Walton & Elizabeth
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 59, Entry 471
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1862 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Josiah Newsom - [Child] of Francis Newsom & Jane
    Abode: Bradley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 59, Entry 472
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1862 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Jonas Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Ellen
    Abode: Bradley
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 60, Entry 473
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1862 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Ellen
    Abode: Bradley
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 60, Entry 474
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1862 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Jane Hartley - [Child] of James Hartley & Sarah
    Abode: Slate Delph
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 60, Entry 475
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1862 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Alice Hannah Hey - [Child] of John Hey & Margaret
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 60, Entry 476
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1862 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Alice Ann Ashworth - [Child] of John Ashworth & Betty
    Abode: Bradley Lane Head
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 60, Entry 477
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1862 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Benjamin Titherington - [Child] of John Titherington & Ellen
    Abode: Bradley Lane Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 60, Entry 478
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1862 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Hindle - [Child] of David Hindle & Ann
    Abode: Swinden Lane Top
    Occupation: Cooper
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 60, Entry 479
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1862 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
James Mackinson - [Child] of Seth Mackinson & Catherine
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 60, Entry 480
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1862 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Robert Blackburn - [Child] of Jeffrey Blackburn & Elizabeth
    Abode: Bowling Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 61, Entry 481
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1862 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Ellen Shackleton - [Child] of Robinson Shackleton & Sarah
    Abode: Burnley Lane
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 61, Entry 482
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1862 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Robert Hartley - [Child] of Robert Hartley & Ellen
    Abode: Grindleston Hirsh
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Notes: Aged 36 -
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 61, Entry 483
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1862 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Nycross - [Child] of Eleanor Nycross
    Abode: Bowling Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 61, Entry 484
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1862 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Hannah Peel - [Child] of Abraham Peel & Betty
    Abode: Waterhouses
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 61, Entry 485
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1863 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
James Riley - [Child] of James Riley & Ellen
    Abode: Dobson House
    Occupation: Delphman
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 61, Entry 486
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1863 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bradshaw - [Child] of Henry Bradshaw & Sarah
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 61, Entry 487
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1863 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Augusta Alberta Lancaster - [Child] of Robert Lancaster & Martha
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Ironmonger
    Notes: 6
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 61, Entry 488
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1863 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Susannah Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Ellen
    Abode: Bradley Bar
    Occupation: Foundryman
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 62, Entry 489
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1863 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Hartley Heaton - [Child] of William Heaton & Sarah
    Abode: Bradley Bar
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 62, Entry 490
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1863 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Dyson - [Child] of John Dyson & Alice
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 62, Entry 491
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1863 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Jane Proctor - [Child] of John Proctor & Margaret
    Abode: Lomeshaye Lane Top
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 62, Entry 492
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1863 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Louisa Elliott - [Child] of Reginald Elliott & Susannah
    Abode: Hibson House
    Occupation: Mason
    Notes: 6
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 62, Entry 493
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1863 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Albert Edward Eastwood - [Child] of William Eastwood & Margaret
    Abode: Clough Head
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 62, Entry 494
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1863 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
William Hartley - [Child] of Thomas Hartley & Jane
    Abode: Southfield
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 62, Entry 495
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1863 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
William Stuttard - [Child] of Robert Stuttard & Sarah
    Abode: New Inn
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 62, Entry 496
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1863 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Henry Hartley - [Child] of James Hartley & Sarah
    Abode: Slate Delph
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 63, Entry 497
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1863 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Betsy Crowther - [Child] of Luke Crowther & Elizabeth
    Abode: Higher Town House
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 63, Entry 498
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1863 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Holt - [Child] of James Holt & Jane
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 63, Entry 499
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1864 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Richard Henry Walton - [Child] of Luke Walton & Emma
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 63, Entry 500
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1864 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Richard Whitham - [Child] of William Whitham & Mary
    Abode: Clock Face
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 63, Entry 501
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1864 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
John Medley - [Child] of Smith Medley & Nancy
    Abode: Bradley Bar
    Occupation: Delphman
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 63, Entry 502
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1864 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Stuttard - [Child] of James Stuttard & Margaret
    Abode: Golden Ball
    Occupation: Sizer
    Notes: 15 years of age
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 63, Entry 503
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1864 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Nanny Stuttard - [Child] of James Stuttard & Margaret
    Abode: Golden Ball
    Occupation: Sizer
    Notes: Aged 14
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 63, Entry 504
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1864 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Henry Crabtree - [Child] of Thomas Crabtree & Alice
    Abode: Block Hall
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Notes: Aged 21
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 64, Entry 505
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 1 May 1864 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Titus Clifford Thornton - [Child] of William Thornton & Susannah
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 64, Entry 506
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1864 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Dixon - [Child] of James Dixon & Sarah
    Abode: Hill End
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 64, Entry 507
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1864 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Edward Murgatroyd - [Child] of Edward Murgatroyd & Alice
    Abode: Lees
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 64, Entry 508
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1864 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Hannah Marsden - [Child] of Thomas Marsden & Mary Ann
    Abode: Bradley Lane Head
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 64, Entry 509
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1864 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Elliott - [Child] of Richard Elliott & Ellen
    Abode: Bradley Lane Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 64, Entry 510
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1864 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Vince Blackburn - [Child] of Jeffrey Blackburn & Betty
    Abode: Bowling Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 64, Entry 511
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1864 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Willie Eastwood - [Child] of Luke Eastwood & Ann
    Abode: New Inn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Aged 3 years
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 64, Entry 512
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1864 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Hartley Eastwood - [Child] of Luke Eastwood & Ann
    Abode: New Inn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 65, Entry 513
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1864 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Watson - [Child] of John Watson & Sarah
    Abode: Bowling Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 65, Entry 514
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1864 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Ann Stamworth - [Child] of James Stamworth & Jane
    Abode: Southfield
    Occupation: Delphman
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 65, Entry 515
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1864 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Henry Stamworth - [Child] of James Stamworth & Jane
    Abode: Southfield
    Occupation: Delphman
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 65, Entry 516
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1864 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Robert Slater - [Child] of John Slater & Elizabeth
    Abode: Marsden Street Nelson
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 65, Entry 517
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1864 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Ann Rawson - [Child] of Abraham Rawson & Elizabeth
    Abode: Walton Street Nelson
    Occupation: Delphman
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 65, Entry 518
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1864 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Sarah Jones Harrison - [Child] of George Harrison & Eliza
    Abode: Marsden Hall
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 65, Entry 519
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1864 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Harrison - [Child] of George Harrison & Eliza
    Abode: Marsden Hall
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 65, Entry 520
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1864 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Harrison - [Child] of George Harrison & Eliza
    Abode: Marsden Hall
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 66, Entry 521
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1864 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Stephen Crabtree - [Child] of Henry Crabtree & Sarah
    Abode: Block Hall
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 66, Entry 522
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1864 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Alice Ann Tillotson - [Child] of Henry Tillotson & Sarah Ann
    Abode: Lenches
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 66, Entry 523
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1864 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Thomas Furneaux Carey - [Child] of Henry Brooker & Jane Priscilla Carey
    Abode: Waterside
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 66, Entry 524
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1864 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Harrison - [Child] of Joseph Harrison & Martha
    Abode: Swinden Lane Top
    Occupation: Dresser
    Notes: Aged 9 years
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 66, Entry 525
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1864 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Alice Harrison - [Child] of Joseph Harrison & Martha
    Abode: Swinden Lane Top
    Occupation: Dresser
    Notes: Aged 7 years
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 66, Entry 526
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1864 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Alice Ann Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Ellen
    Abode: Bradley Bar
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 66, Entry 527
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1864 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Ann Eastwood - [Child] of William Eastwood & Margaret
    Abode: Clough Head
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 66, Entry 528
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1864 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Isabella Starkie - [Child] of John Starkie & Margaret
    Abode: Greenfield
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 67, Entry 529
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1865 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Halstead - [Child] of Isaac Halstead & Margaret
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 67, Entry 530
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1865 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mathew Verity Exley - [Child] of John Exley & Mary
    Abode: Great Marsden
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 67, Entry 531
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1865 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
John William Walton - [Child] of James Walton & Ann
    Abode: Walton Street Nelson
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 67, Entry 532
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 7 May 1865 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Charles Mackinson - [Child] of Seth Mackinson & Catherine
    Abode: Wood top Burnley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 67, Entry 533
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 7 May 1865 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
John Thomas Holt - [Child] of James Holt & Jane
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 67, Entry 534
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1865 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Heaton - [Child] of William Heaton & Sarah
    Abode: Fox Clough
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 67, Entry 535
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1865 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Annie Clara Chadwick - [Child] of Samuel Chadwick & Milley
    Abode: Barker House Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 67, Entry 536
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1865 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Emily Stuttard - [Child] of Robert Stuttard & Sarah
    Abode: Clover Hill
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 68, Entry 537
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1865 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Ann Hartley - [Child] of James Hartley & Sarah
    Abode: Slate Delvs
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 68, Entry 538
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1865 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Albert Ainsworth - [Child] of Joseph Ainsworth & Mary
    Abode: Swinden Lane Top
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 68, Entry 539
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1865 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Margaret Rycroft - [Child] of James Rycroft & Mary Ann
    Abode: Swinden Lane Top
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 68, Entry 540
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1865 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
John Rycroft - [Child] of James Rycroft & Mary Ann
    Abode: Swinden Lane Top
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 68, Entry 541
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1865 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Alfred Rycroft - [Child] of James Rycroft & Mary Ann
    Abode: Swinden Lane Top
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 68, Entry 542
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1865 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Alice Clark - [Child] of Leonard Clark & Margaret
    Abode: Burnley Lane
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 68, Entry 543
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1865 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Charles Stanworth - [Child] of James Stanworth & Jane
    Abode: Southfield
    Occupation: Delphman
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 68, Entry 544
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1865 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Robert Harding - [Child] of James Harding & Nanny
    Abode: Bowling Row
    Occupation: Coalminer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 69, Entry 545
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1865 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
John William Hartley - [Child] of Oddie Hartley & Elizabeth
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 69, Entry 546
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1865 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Walton - [Child] of Joshua Walton & Elizabeth
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 69, Entry 547
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1865 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Harry Walton - [Child] of James Walton & Mary
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 69, Entry 548
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1865 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Sophia Foulds - [Child] of John Foulds & Mary Ann
    Abode: Barrowford
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 69, Entry 549
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1865 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Isabella Holt - [Child] of John Holt & Elizabeth
    Abode: Lostock
    Occupation: Station Master
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 69, Entry 550
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1865 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Albert Hey - [Child] of Benjamin Hey & Isabella
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Taper
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 69, Entry 551
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1866 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Ellen Nycross - [Child] of Eleanor Nycross
    Abode: Bradley Lane Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 69, Entry 552
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1866 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Firth Newsom - [Child] of Josiah Newsom & Hannah
    Abode: Bradley Bar
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 70, Entry 553
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1866 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
John Heaton - [Child] of John Heaton & Mary Ann
    Abode: Bott House
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 70, Entry 554
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1866 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Joseph Heaton - [Child] of John Heaton & Mary Ann
    Abode: Bott House
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 70, Entry 555
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1866 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Martha Jane Harrison - [Child] of Joseph Harrison & Nancy
    Abode: Bradley Lane Head
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 70, Entry 556
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1866 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Thomas Hartley - [Child] of Thomas Hartley & Jane
    Abode: Southfield
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 70, Entry 557
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1866 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Matthew Walton - [Child] of Luke Walton & Emma
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 70, Entry 558
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 10 May 1866 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Arthur Carey - [Child] of Henry Brooker Carey & Jane Priscilla
    Abode: Waterside
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 70, Entry 559
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 20 May 1866 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Ellen Alice Crabtree - [Child] of Henry Crabtree & Sarah
    Abode: Block Hall
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 70, Entry 560
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1866 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Sam Peel - [Child] of John Peel & Betty
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 71, Entry 561
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1866 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Willie Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Sarah
    Abode: White Gates
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 71, Entry 562
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1866 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Ada Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Sarah
    Abode: White Gates
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 71, Entry 563
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1866 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Bessie Fisher Bromley Metcalf - [Child] of Edward Metcalf & Elizabeth Fisher
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Tea Dealer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 71, Entry 564
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1866 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Tom Slater - [Child] of John Slater & Elizabeth
    Abode: Bradley Street Nelson
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 71, Entry 565
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1866 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Mackinson - [Child] of Seth Mackinson & Catherine
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Coalminer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 71, Entry 566
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1866 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
William Young - [Child] of Robert Young & Elizabeth
    Abode: Flagg
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 71, Entry 567
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1866 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Young - [Child] of Robert Young & Elizabeth
    Abode: Flagg
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 71, Entry 568
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1866 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Johny Hey - [Child] of John Hey & Margaret
    Abode: Seed Hill Terrace
    Occupation: Overlooker in a mill
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 72, Entry 569
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1866 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Egbert Rushton - [Child] of Hiram Rushton & Hannah
    Abode: Park Place Little Marsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 72, Entry 570
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1867 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Dixon - [Child] of Thomas Dixon & Alice
    Abode: Hodge House
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 72, Entry 571
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1867 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
John Henry Sagar Heaton - [Child] of William Heaton & Sarah
    Abode: Fox Clough
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 72, Entry 572
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1867 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Benjamin Whitham - [Child] of William Whitham & Mary
    Abode: Clock Face
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 72, Entry 573
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1867 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Ann Blackburn - [Child] of Jeffry Blackburn & Betty
    Abode: Bowling Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 72, Entry 574
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1867 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Esther Isabella Corte - [Child] of John Corte & Eliza
    Abode: Manchester
    Occupation: Railway Clerk
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 72, Entry 575
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1867 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Annie Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Jane
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Overlooker in a cotton factory
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 72, Entry 576
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1867 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Lucy Ellen Thornton - [Child] of William Thornton & Susannah
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Overlooker in a mill
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 73, Entry 577
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1867 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Samuel Stuttard - [Child] of Robert Stuttard & Sarah
    Abode: New Inn
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 73, Entry 578
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1867 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Frances Elizabeth Holt - [Child] of James Holt & Jane
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 73, Entry 579
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1867 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Rawson - [Child] of Abraham Rawson & Hannah
    Abode: Primet Bridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 73, Entry 580
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1867 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Ann Riley - [Child] of Henry Riley & Martha
    Abode: Croft House
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 73, Entry 581
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1867 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
John Hindle - [Child] of David Hindle & Ann
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Cooper
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 73, Entry 582
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1867 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
David Hindle - [Child] of David Hindle & Ann
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Cooper
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 73, Entry 583
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 May 1867 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hannah Tiplady - [Child] of James Tiplady & Margaret
    Abode: Southfield
    Occupation: Engineman
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 73, Entry 584
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 May 1867 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Tiplady - [Child] of James Tiplady & Margaret
    Abode: Southfield
    Occupation: Engineman
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 74, Entry 585
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 May 1867 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Jane Read - [Child] of James Read & Ann
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 74, Entry 586
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 May 1867 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Robert Read - [Child] of James Read & Ann
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 74, Entry 587
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 May 1867 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Ellis Stansfield - [Child] of Thomas Stansfield & Margaret
    Abode: Mustard Hall
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 74, Entry 588
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1867 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Charlotte Elizabeth Drake - [Child] of Lawrence Drake & Eliza
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 74, Entry 589
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1867 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Medley - [Child] of Isabella Medley
    Abode: Plantation Row Nelson
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 74, Entry 590
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1867 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
John Elliott - [Child] of Richard Elliott & Ellen
    Abode: Bradley Lane Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 74, Entry 591
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1867 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Betty Foulds - [Child] of John Foulds & Mary Ann
    Abode: Barrowford
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 74, Entry 592
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1867 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Ellen Hartley - [Child] of Robert Hartley & Elizabeth
    Abode: Bradley Bar
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 75, Entry 593
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1867 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
John Dixon - [Child] of James Dixon & Sarah
    Abode: Higher Cockleach
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 75, Entry 594
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1867 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Rhoda Turner - [Child] of Isaac Turner & Mary Ann
    Abode: Whitewalls
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 75, Entry 595
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1867 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Charles Duerden - [Child] of Charles Duerden & Margaret
    Abode: Lee
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 75, Entry 596
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1867 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Oates Halstead - [Child] of Isaac Halstead & Margaret
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 75, Entry 597
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1867 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Alice Hartley - [Child] of Oddie Hartley & Elizabeth
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 75, Entry 598
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1867 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Catlow - [Child] of John Catlow & Margaret
    Abode: Bradley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 75, Entry 599
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1867 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
John Crowther - [Child] of Luke Crowther & Elizabeth
    Abode: Higher Town House
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 75, Entry 600
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1867 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Beatrice Bennett - [Child] of Edward Augustus Bennett & Mary
    Abode: Marsden Hall
    Occupation: Surgeon
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 76, Entry 601
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1867 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Ann Duerden - [Child] of John Duerden & Mary
    Abode: Clough Head
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 76, Entry 602
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: Jul 1862 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Alice Duerden - [Child] of Wilson Duerden & Alice
    Abode: Clough Head
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: Private Ch. 1. 3. 1867
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 76, Entry 603
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: Jul 1862 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Duerden - [Child] of Wilson Duerden & Alice
    Abode: Clough Head
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 76, Entry 604
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1868 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Sarah Wormwell - [Child] of John Wormwell & Mary
    Abode: Bradley Lane Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 76, Entry 605
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1868 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Richard Crabtree - [Child] of William Crabtree & Ann
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 76, Entry 606
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1868 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Shackleton - [Child] of William Shackleton & Esther
    Abode: Stansfield Street Nelson
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 76, Entry 607
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1868 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Elliott - [Child] of John Elliott & Alice
    Abode: New Town Nelson
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 76, Entry 608
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1868 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Annie Nancy Ellen Crabtree - [Child] of Henry Crabtree & Mary Ann
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 77, Entry 609
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 May 1868 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Robert Gates Slater - [Child] of Josiah Slater & Margaret
    Abode: Railway Hotel Nelson
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 77, Entry 610
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1868 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Denis Slater - [Child] of John Slater & Elizabeth
    Abode: Colne Road Nelson
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 77, Entry 611
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1868 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
John Lawrence Hargreaves - [Child] of Thomas Hargreaves & Mary
    Abode: Colne Road Nelson
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 77, Entry 612
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1868 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
John Henry Elliott - [Child] of Richard Elliott & Jane
    Abode: Walton Street Nelson
    Occupation: Foundryman
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 77, Entry 613
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1868 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Elliott - [Child] of Richard Elliott & Jane
    Abode: Walton Street Nelson
    Occupation: Foundryman
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 77, Entry 614
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1868 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
John Blackburn - [Child] of Ellen Blackburn
    Abode: Walk Mill Walverden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 77, Entry 615
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1868 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Albert Rennie Walton - [Child] of Elizabeth Walton
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 77, Entry 616
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1868 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Fred Walton - [Child] of Luke Walton & Emma
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 78, Entry 617
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1868 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Henry Hartley - [Child] of Thomas Hartley & Jane
    Abode: Southfield
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 78, Entry 618
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1868 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Jane Edmondson - [Child] of Samuel Edmondson & Margaret
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 78, Entry 619
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1868 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Tom Pollard - [Child] of George Pollard & Elizabeth
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 78, Entry 620
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1868 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Edward Bertram Bennett - [Child] of Edward Augustus Bennett & Mary
    Abode: Marsden Hall
    Occupation: Surgeon
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 78, Entry 621
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1868 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Wright Dixon - [Child] of Thomas Dixon & Alice
    Abode: Rough Lee
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 78, Entry 622
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1869 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
James Duerden - [Child] of Paul Duerden & Emma
    Abode: Dobson Houses
    Occupation: Delphman
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 78, Entry 623
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1869 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Laura Greenwood - [Child] of Jonas Greenwood & Ann
    Abode: Wood top Burnley
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 78, Entry 624
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1869 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Margaret Walton - [Child] of Alfred Walton & Ellen
    Abode: Walton Street Nelson
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 79, Entry 625
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1869 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Joseph Riley - [Child] of Elizabeth Riley
    Abode: Bradley Lane Head
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 79, Entry 626
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1869 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Ann Riley - [Child] of William Riley & Sarah
    Abode: Lane Ends L.Marsden
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 79, Entry 627
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1869 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Albert Ellison - [Child] of Ambrose Ellison & Eliza
    Abode: New Town
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 79, Entry 628
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1869 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Herbert Rigby Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Jane
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 79, Entry 629
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1869 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Joseph Herbert Thornton - [Child] of William Thornton & Susannah
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 79, Entry 630
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1869 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Annie Jane Walton - [Child] of William Walton & Elizabeth
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Ironmonger
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 79, Entry 631
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1869 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
John William Walton - [Child] of William Walton & Elizabeth
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Ironmonger
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 79, Entry 632
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1869 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Fred Holt - [Child] of James Holt & Jane
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 80, Entry 633
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1869 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Drake - [Child] of Lawrence Drake & Eliza
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 80, Entry 634
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1869 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Thomas Halstead - [Child] of William Halstead & Sarah
    Born: 30 Mar 1869
    Abode: Burwains
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: Received into the Church
    Baptised by: Oates Sagar Officiating Minister
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 80, Entry 635
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1869 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
George Edward Halstead - [Child] of Lawrence Halstead & Sarah Elizabeth
    Born: 20 May 1869
    Abode: Clover Hill
    Occupation: Brewer
    Baptised by: Oates Sagar Officiating Minister
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 80, Entry 636
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1869 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
John Slater - [Child] of John Slater & Elizabeth
    Abode: Colne Road Nelson
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 80, Entry 637
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1869 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Medley - [Child] of Smith Medley & Nancy
    Abode: Plantation Row Nelson
    Occupation: Delphman
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 80, Entry 638
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1869 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
John Brown - [Child] of William Brown & Elizabeth
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Brewer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 80, Entry 639
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1869 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Florence Brown - [Child] of William Brown & Elizabeth
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Brewer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 80, Entry 640
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1869 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Harriette Annie Crabtree - [Child] of John Crabtree & Harriette
    Born: 2 Mar 1863
    Abode: Car Road Nelson
    Occupation: Salesman
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 81, Entry 641
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1869 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Willie Rycroft - [Child] of James Rycroft & Mary Ann
    Abode: Swinden Lane Top
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 81, Entry 642
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1869 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Rycroft - [Child] of James Rycroft & Mary Ann
    Abode: Swinden Lane Top
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 81, Entry 643
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1869 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Walter Ridealgh - [Child] of Spencer Ridealgh & Alice
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 81, Entry 644
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1869 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Heyworth - [Child] of Robert Heyworth & Mary
    Abode: Southfield
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 81, Entry 645
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1869 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
William Farrer - [Child] of Thomas Needham Farrer & Sarah Ann
    Abode: Lee Mill Bacup
    Occupation: Goods Inspector L & Y Railway
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 81, Entry 646
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1869 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Sarah Davy - [Child] of Charles Davy & Ann
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Ironmonger
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 81, Entry 647
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1869 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Thomas Davy - [Child] of Charles Davy & Ann
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Ironmonger
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 81, Entry 648
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1869 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
James Davy - [Child] of Charles Davy & Ann
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Ironmonger
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 82, Entry 649
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1869 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Ellen West - [Child] of Thomas West & Sarah
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 82, Entry 650
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1869 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Ann West - [Child] of Thomas West & Sarah
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 82, Entry 651
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1869 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Harry Carey - [Child] of Henry Brooker & Jane Priscilla Carey
    Abode: Waterside
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 82, Entry 652
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1869 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Edward Spencer - [Child] of John Spencer & Ann
    Abode: Colne Field
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 82, Entry 653
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1869 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
William Loynd - [Child] of Ruben Loynd & Ellen
    Abode: Prospect Buildings Nelson
    Occupation: Drovier
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 82, Entry 654
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1869 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
James Elliott - [Child] of John Elliott & Alice
    Abode: New Town
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 82, Entry 655
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1869 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
James Hartley - [Child] of Robert Hartley & Elizabeth
    Abode: New Inn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 82, Entry 656
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1869 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Elliott - [Child] of Richard Elliott & Ellen
    Abode: Bradley Lane Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 83, Entry 657
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1869 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
John Harling - [Child] of James Harling & Nanny
    Abode: Bradley Lane Head
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 83, Entry 658
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1869 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Eleanor Harling - [Child] of James Harling & Nanny
    Abode: Bradley Lane Head
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 83, Entry 659
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1870 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mabel Bennett - [Child] of Edward Augustus Bennett & Mary
    Abode: Marsden Hall
    Occupation: Surgeon
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 83, Entry 660
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1870 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Varley - [Child] of James Varley & Isabella
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 83, Entry 661
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1870 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Susannah Sagar - [Child] of James Sagar & Nancy
    Abode: New Town
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: aged 19
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 83, Entry 662
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1870 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Harry Hartley Hillary - [Child] of George Hillary & Sarah Ann
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 83, Entry 663
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1870 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Edward Greenwood Manley - [Child] of Eleazer Manley & Ann
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Ironmonger
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 83, Entry 664
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 1 May 1870 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Alfred Hargreaves - [Child] of Thomas Hargreaves & Mary
    Abode: New Inn
    Occupation: Overlooker in a factory
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 84, Entry 665
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 1 May 1870 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Dixon - [Child] of James Dixon & Sarah
    Abode: Cockleach Gt. Marsden
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 84, Entry 666
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 22 May 1870 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Isabella Matthews - [Child] of John Matthews & Isabella
    Abode: School House Gt Marsden
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 84, Entry 667
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 22 May 1870 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Tillotson - [Child] of William Tillotson & Sarah
    Abode: Marsden Hall
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 84, Entry 668
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1870 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
John Dixon - [Child] of William Dixon & Ellen
    Abode: Hodge House
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 84, Entry 669
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1870 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Albert Edwin Dole - [Child] of James Joseph Dole & Eliza
    Abode: Bridge Street Nelson
    Occupation: Plumber Glazer & Gas Fitter
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 84, Entry 670
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1870 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Arthur Walton - [Child] of James Walton & Ann
    Abode: Walton Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 84, Entry 671
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1870 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Arthur John Cort - [Child] of John Cort & Eliza
    Abode: Manchester
    Occupation: Druggist
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 84, Entry 672
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1870 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
William Thomas Slater - [Child] of Josiah Slater & Margaret
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 85, Entry 673
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1870 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Joseph Lever Rushton - [Child] of George Rushton & Elizabeth
    Abode: Plantation Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Aged 7
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 85, Entry 674
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1870 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Ann Rushton - [Child] of George Rushton & Elizabeth
    Abode: Plantation Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Aged 5
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 85, Entry 675
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1870 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Hartley Rushton - [Child] of George Rushton & Elizabeth
    Abode: Plantation Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Aged 3
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 85, Entry 676
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1870 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Sarah Rushton - [Child] of George Rushton & Elizabeth
    Abode: Plantation Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 85, Entry 677
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1870 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Maria Louisa Chadwick - [Child] of Samuel Chadwick & Milley
    Abode: Claremont Terrace Little Marsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 85, Entry 678
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1870 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
William Edward Heaton - [Child] of William Heaton & Sarah
    Abode: Waterside
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 85, Entry 679
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1870 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Johnny Shackleton - [Child] of Joseph Shackleton & Ellen
    Abode: Walk Mill
    Occupation: Delphman
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 85, Entry 680
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1870 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Crabtree - [Child] of Henry Crabtree & Mary Ann
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 86, Entry 681
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1870 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
William Gates Crabtree - [Child] of John Crabtree & Mehetabel
    Abode: Brierfield
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 86, Entry 682
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1870 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
John Sagar - [Child] of William Sagar & Jane
    Abode: Barrowford
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 86, Entry 683
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1871 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Waddington Crabtree - [Child] of William Crabtree & Ann
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 86, Entry 684
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1871 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Amelia Metcalfe - [Child] of John Metcalfe & Mary
    Abode: New Town
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 86, Entry 685
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1871 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
William Francis Witham - [Child] of Francis Augustus Witham & Elizabeth Ellen
    Abode: North Parade Burnley
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 86, Entry 686
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1871 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Harry Halstead - [Child] of Hartley Halstead & Ellen
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 86, Entry 687
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1871 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Arthur Herbert Messenger - [Child] of William Messenger & Betty
    Abode: Great Marsden Vicarage
    Occupation: Clergyman
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 86, Entry 688
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1871 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Alfred Berry - [Child] of Martha Ann Berry
    Abode: Dobson Syke
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 87, Entry 689
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1871 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Dixon Ridealgh - [Child] of Spencer Ridealgh & Alice
    Abode: New Town
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 87, Entry 690
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1871 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Fred Shackleton - [Child] of William Shackleton & Esther
    Abode: Lee
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 87, Entry 691
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1871 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Tom Peel - [Child] of William Peel & Ellen
    Abode: New Road
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 87, Entry 692
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1871 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sagar - [Child] of Charles Sagar & Mary Jane
    Abode: Higher Ford
    Occupation: Confectioner
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 87, Entry 693
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1871 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Thomas Hanson Chadwick - [Child] of Peter Chadwick & Elizabeth
    Abode: Wood Top
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 87, Entry 694
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1871 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Catherine Mackinson - [Child] of Seth Mackinson & Catherine
    Abode: Wood Top
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 87, Entry 695
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1871 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Eliza Barrit - [Child] of John Barrit & Martha
    Abode: Edmonds Villa
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 87, Entry 696
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1871 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Augusta Gertrude Bennett - [Child] of Edward Augustus Bennett & Mary
    Abode: Marsden Hall
    Occupation: Surgeon
    Baptised by: J.B.Pattison
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 88, Entry 697
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1871 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Samuel Rawson - [Child] of James Rawson & Isabella
    Abode: Chapel St Nelson
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Ricketts Raymond Ricketts
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 88, Entry 698
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1871 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Richard Smith - [Child] of Richard Smith & Susannah
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 88, Entry 699
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1871 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Clara Hartley - [Child] of Oddie Hartley & Elizabeth
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 88, Entry 700
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1871 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Emma Reed - [Child] of Fergus Reed & Sarah Ann
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 88, Entry 701
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1871 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Emma Holt - [Child] of James Holt & Jane
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 88, Entry 702
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1871 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Ruth Speak - [Child] of William Speak & Jane
    Abode: Southfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 88, Entry 703
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1871 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Jones - [Child] of John Edward Jones & Ann
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 88, Entry 704
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1871 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
James Edmondson - [Child] of Esther Ann Edmondson
    Abode: Lane Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 89, Entry 705
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1871 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Gertrude Maria Halstead - [Child] of Lawrence Halstead & Sarah Elizabeth
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Coal Dealer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 89, Entry 706
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1871 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Florence Roberts - [Child] of William Roberts & Ann
    Abode: New Town
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 89, Entry 707
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1871 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Joseph Newsom Farrer - [Child] of Thomas Needham Farrer & Sarah Ann
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Railway Inspector
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 89, Entry 708
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1871 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Edwin Edmondson - [Child] of John Edmondson & Sarah Ann
    Abode: Bradley Lane Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 89, Entry 709
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1871 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Henrietta Rycroft - [Child] of John Rycroft & Sarah
    Abode: Whitegates
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 89, Entry 710
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1871 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
William Rycroft - [Child] of John Rycroft & Sarah
    Abode: Whitegates
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 89, Entry 711
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1871 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Hannah Rycroft - [Child] of John Rycroft & Sarah
    Abode: Whitegates
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 89, Entry 712
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1871 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Hannah Woodhead - [Child] of William Woodhead & Mary
    Abode: New Town
    Occupation: Corn Miller
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 90, Entry 713
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1871 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
John William Woodhead - [Child] of William Woodhead & Mary
    Abode: New Town
    Occupation: Corn Miller
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 90, Entry 714
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1871 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Ann Greenhalgh - [Child] of Edwin Greenhalgh & Sarah Ann
    Abode: Four land Ends Habergham
    Occupation: Cowman
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 90, Entry 715
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Dorothy Crabtree - [Child] of Henry Crabtree & Sarah
    Abode: Block Hall
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 90, Entry 716
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Ann Crabtree - [Child] of Henry Crabtree & Sarah
    Abode: Block Hall
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 90, Entry 717
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Stephen Cork - [Child] of Noah Cork & Ellen
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 90, Entry 718
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Isabel Elliott - [Child] of James Elliott & Alice
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 90, Entry 719
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Alice Ann Titherington - [Child] of Richard Titherington & Mary
    Abode: Bradley Lane Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 90, Entry 720
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Alfred Slater - [Child] of Richard Slater & Nancy
    Abode: Bradley Fold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 91, Entry 721
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Dixon Slater - [Child] of Mary Slater
    Abode: New Town
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 91, Entry 722
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 May 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Harriet Whitaker - [Child] of Rebecka Whitaker
    Abode: Bradley Lane Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: 8 years old
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 91, Entry 723
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 May 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Alfred Whitaker - [Child] of Rebecka Whitaker
    Abode: Bradley Lane Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: 1 year old
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 91, Entry 724
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 May 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Edward Riley - [Child] of John Riley & Margaret
    Abode: Bradley Lane Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: 2
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 91, Entry 725
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 May 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Rosetta Riley - [Child] of John Riley & Margaret
    Abode: Bradley Lane Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 91, Entry 726
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 May 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Hannah Blackburn - [Child] of Jeffrey Blackburn & Betty
    Abode: Bradley Lane Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 91, Entry 727
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 May 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Haydn Elliott - [Child] of Richard Elliott & Ellen
    Abode: Bradley Lane Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 91, Entry 728
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 May 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Joe Lee - [Child] of William Lee & Ann
    Abode: Bradley Lane Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: age years 6
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 92, Entry 729
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 May 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Selina Lee - [Child] of William Lee & Ann
    Abode: Bradley Lane Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: age 5
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 92, Entry 730
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 May 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Cox - [Child] of William Cox & Elizabeth
    Abode: Henden
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: age years 16
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 92, Entry 731
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 May 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Judson - [Child] of James Judson & Ellen
    Abode: Grove? Terrace
    Occupation: Carrier
    Notes: age years 16
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 92, Entry 732
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 May 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Susannah Crabtree - [Child] of Thomas Crabtree & Betsy
    Abode: Bradley Lane Head
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Notes: age years 16
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 92, Entry 733
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 19 May 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Ridealgh - [Child] of Spencer Ridealgh & Alice
    Abode: Antley Church
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 92, Entry 734
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 19 May 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Eliza Atkinson - [Child] of Henry Atkinson & Lucy
    Abode: Reediford Bridge
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 92, Entry 735
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 19 May 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Annie Elizabeth Dixon - [Child] of Jane Dixon
    Abode: Hodge House
    Occupation: Dressmaker
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 92, Entry 736
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 26 May 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
George Halsted - [Child] of Hartley Halsted & Ellen
    Abode: Colne Road Nelson
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 93, Entry 737
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 26 May 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Deuhella Shepherd - [Child] of Robert Shepherd & Margaret
    Abode: New Town
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 93, Entry 738
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 26 May 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Jane Ainsworth Cort - [Child] of John Cort & Eliza
    Abode: Manchester
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 93, Entry 739
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Martha Ann Dixon - [Child] of Thomas Dixon & Alice
    Abode: Bradley
    Occupation: Dealer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 93, Entry 740
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Alfred Dixon - [Child] of William Dixon & Ellen
    Abode: Hodge House
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 93, Entry 741
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
James Pollard - [Child] of George Pollard & Elizabeth
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 93, Entry 742
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Isabella Catlow - [Child] of John Catlow & Margaret
    Abode: Nelson Great Marsden
    Occupation: Confectioner
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 93, Entry 743
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Nancy Catlow - [Child] of John Catlow & Margaret
    Abode: Nelson Great Marsden
    Occupation: Confectioner
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 93, Entry 744
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
William Hartley - [Child] of Robert Hartley & Elizabeth
    Abode: New Town
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 94, Entry 745
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Martha Horsfield - [Child] of Walker Horsfield & Jane
    Abode: Foulbridge
    Occupation: Railway Guard
    Notes: age 5
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 94, Entry 746
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Harrison Starkey - [Child] of Thomas Starkey & Mary
    Abode: Barrowford
    Occupation: Mule Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 94, Entry 747
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Sarah Cork - [Child] of John Cork & Nanny
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Tackler
    Notes: age 5
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 94, Entry 748
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Susan Cork - [Child] of John Cork & Nanny
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Tackler
    Notes: 4
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 94, Entry 749
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cork - [Child] of John Cork & Nanny
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Tackler
    Notes: 2
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 94, Entry 750
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Nancy Cork - [Child] of John Cork & Nanny
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 94, Entry 751
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Foulds Waddington - [Child] of Robert Waddington & Ellen
    Abode: Swinden Lane Top
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 94, Entry 752
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Martha Rycroft - [Child] of James Rycroft & Mary Ann
    Abode: Swinden Lane Top
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 95, Entry 753
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
James Rycroft - [Child] of James Rycroft & Mary Ann
    Abode: Swinden Lane Top
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 95, Entry 754
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Medley - [Child] of Smith Medley & Sarah
    Abode: Railway Vue
    Occupation: Delphman
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 95, Entry 755
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Herbert Wildman - [Child] of William Wildman & Margaret
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 95, Entry 756
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Wildman - [Child] of William Wildman & Margaret
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 95, Entry 757
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Ellen Wildman - [Child] of William Wildman & Margaret
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 95, Entry 758
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Ellen Jane Ainger - [Child] of James Ainger & Mary Ann
    Abode: Clough Head
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 95, Entry 759
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Schofield - [Child] of Reuben Schofield & Judith
    Abode: Waterside
    Occupation: Tailor
    Notes: age 15
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 95, Entry 760
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Martha Schofield - [Child] of Reuben Schofield & Judith
    Abode: Waterside
    Occupation: Tailor
    Notes: age 9
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 96, Entry 761
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Schofield - [Child] of Reuben Schofield & Judith
    Abode: Waterside
    Occupation: Tailor
    Notes: age 7
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 96, Entry 762
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Reuben Schofield - [Child] of Reuben Schofield & Judith
    Abode: Waterside
    Occupation: Tailor
    Notes: age 5
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 96, Entry 763
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Joseph Schofield - [Child] of Reuben Schofield & Judith
    Abode: Waterside
    Occupation: Tailor
    Notes: age 3
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 96, Entry 764
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Frederick Schofield - [Child] of Reuben Schofield & Judith
    Abode: Waterside
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 96, Entry 765
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Charles Frederick Dole - [Child] of James Joseph Dole & Eliz
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 96, Entry 766
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Annie Eliza Dole - [Child] of James Joseph Dole & Mary
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 96, Entry 767
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Ellen Spencer - [Child] of John Spencer & Mary Ellen
    Abode: Colne Lane
    Occupation: Piece Looker
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 96, Entry 768
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
William Green - [Child] of Ellen Green
    Abode: Colne Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 97, Entry 769
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Edith Caroline Messenger - [Child] of William Messenger & Betty
    Abode: Vicarage Great Marsden
    Occupation: Clerk in Orders
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 97, Entry 770
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
James Robert Kelly - [Child] of John Kelly & Mary Ann
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 97, Entry 771
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Duerden - [Child] of Edmond Duerden & Grace
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: aged 10 years
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 97, Entry 772
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Duerden - [Child] of Robert Barker Duerden & Susan
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 97, Entry 773
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Isabel Hindle - [Child] of David Hindle & Ann
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Cooper
    Notes: age 3 years
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 97, Entry 774
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Ada Hindle - [Child] of David Hindle & Ann
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Cooper
    Notes: age 1 year
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 97, Entry 775
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Edward Bennett - [Child] of Edward Augustus Bennett & Mary
    Abode: Marsden Hall
    Occupation: Surgeon
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 97, Entry 776
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Jim Judson - [Child] of James Judson & Ellen
    Abode: Chaffer Houses
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 98, Entry 777
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
John Thomas Nutter - [Child] of Richard Nutter & Agnes
    Abode: Emley Street Nelson
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 98, Entry 778
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hannah Hargreaves - [Child] of Thomas Hargreaves & Mary
    Abode: Colne Road Great Marsden
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 98, Entry 779
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Bernard Rycroft - [Child] of Thomas Rycroft & Sarah
    Abode: Lower Bradley
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 98, Entry 780
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Samuel Duerden Brigg - [Child] of Whittaker Brigg & Jane
    Abode: Colne
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 98, Entry 781
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Ellen Blackburn - [Child] of Edward Blackburn & Adeline
    Abode: Blackpool
    Occupation: Poulterer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 98, Entry 782
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Walker Slater - [Child] of John Slater & Elizabeth
    Abode: Rock Terrace Barker House Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 98, Entry 783
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1872 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Annie Edmondson - [Child] of Samuel Edmondson & Margaret
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 98, Entry 784
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1873 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
John Firth Newsom - [Child] of William Newsom & Esther Ann
    Abode: Bradley Lane Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 99, Entry 785
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1873 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Harry Whitham Thornton - [Child] of William Thornton & Susannah
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 99, Entry 786
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1873 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Percy Whitham Thornton - [Child] of William Thornton & Susannah
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 99, Entry 787
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1873 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mehitabel Crabtree - [Child] of Henry Crabtree & Mary Ann
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 99, Entry 788
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1873 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Harry Sagar - [Child] of William Sagar & Jane
    Abode: Bradley Mill
    Occupation: Corn Miller
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 99, Entry 789
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1873 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Catherine Alice Manley - [Child] of Eleazer Manley & Ann
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Ironmonger
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 99, Entry 790
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1873 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
James Crabtree - [Child] of William Crabtree & Ann
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 99, Entry 791
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 4 May 1873 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Margaret Sagar - [Child] of Charles Sagar & Mary Jane
    Abode: Barrowford
    Occupation: Confectioner
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 99, Entry 792
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 4 May 1873 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Louisa Alice Robinson - [Child] of Richard Robinson & Sarah Ann
    Abode: Lower Cock Leach
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 100, Entry 793
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 4 May 1873 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Dewhurst - [Child] of John Dewhurst & Sarah Ann
    Abode: Fox Clough
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 100, Entry 794
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 4 May 1873 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Henry Medley - [Child] of Martha Medley
    Abode: Bradley Bar
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 100, Entry 795
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 4 May 1873 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Garabaldi Knowles - [Child] of Henry Knowles & Alice
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 100, Entry 796
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1873 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
George Mason Duerden - [Child] of Charles Duerden & Sarah
    Abode: Clough Head
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 100, Entry 797
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1873 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Mary Ann Halstead - [Child] of George Halstead & Hannah
    Abode: Clough Head
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 100, Entry 798
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1873 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
James Henry Sutcliffe - [Child] of James Sutcliffe & Sarah
    Abode: Nelson
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 100, Entry 799
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1873 St John the Evangelist, Great Marsden, Lancs.
Fanny Duerden - [Child] of Thomas Duerden & Mary
    Abode: new Town
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Messenger
    Register: Baptism 1845 - 1873, Page 100, Entry 800
    Source: LDS Film 1471098
Nelson Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks

Lancashire Home