The Church of St Laurence, Morecambe in the County of -- Lancashire --
Baptisms at St Laurence in the
Parish of Morecambe
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1917 - 1967
Baptisms for 1917 - 1933
Baptism: 27 May 1917 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Eric Wilfred Gardner - [Child] of Wilfred Gardner & Emma
Born: 21 Dec 1916
Abode: 66 Euston Road
Occupation: Rigger
Baptised by: T. F. Mayes, Curate in Charge
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 1, Entry 1
Source: Original register
Baptism: 22 Jul 1917 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Mary Lonsdale Mottram - [Child] of George Mottram & Florence Annie
Born: 14 May 1917
Abode: 37 Edward St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. F. Mayes
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: Original register
Baptism: 19 Aug 1917 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
George Thomas - [Child] of George Thomas & Phoebe
Born: 19 Aug 1917
Abode: 40 Schola Green Lane
Occupation: Carter
Notes: [Record endorsed] (Privately)
Baptised by: T. F. Mayes
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 1, Entry 3
Source: Original register
Baptism: 22 Aug 1917 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Frank Gardner - [Child] of Edwin Gardner & Mary Catherine
Born: 16 Jun 1917
Abode: 7 Back Pedder St.
Occupation: Cab Driver
Baptised by: T. F. Mayes
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 1, Entry 4
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Oct 1917 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Eileen Dorothy Cowen - [Child] of Braham Cowen & May
Born: 7 Nov 1915
Abode: 5 Brighton Terrace, Morecambe
Occupation: Musician
Baptised by: W. H. Bonsey
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 1, Entry 5
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Oct 1917 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Frederick Stuart Mayes - [Child] of Thomas Frederick Mayes & Ethel
Born: 13 Sep 1917
Abode: S. Laurence Parsonage
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
Baptised by: W. H. Bonsey
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 1, Entry 6
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Feb 1918 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
William Higham - [Child] of William Higham & Alice
Born: 20 Dec 1917
Abode: 8 New St.
Occupation: Auctioneer & Soldier
Baptised by: T. F. Mayes
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 1, Entry 7
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Mar 1918 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Helen Roberts - [Child] of John Roberts & Emily
Born: 19 Jan 1918
Abode: 34 Rosebery Avenue
Occupation: Munition Worker
Baptised by: T. F. Mayes
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 1, Entry 8
Source: Original register
Baptism: 10 Mar 1918 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Cyril Sidney Poole - [Child] of Sidney Poole & Nellie
Born: 20 May 1915
Abode: 117 Lancaster Rd.
Occupation: Tool Setter
Baptised by: T. F. Mayes
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 2, Entry 9
Source: Original register
Baptism: 10 Mar 1918 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Linda Patricia Poole - [Child] of Sidney Poole & Nellie
Born: 13 May 1916
Abode: 117 Lancaster Rd.
Occupation: Tool Setter
Baptised by: T. F. Mayes
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 2, Entry 10
Source: Original register
Baptism: 10 Mar 1918 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Barbara Joan Poole - [Child] of Sidney Poole & Nellie
Born: 7 Feb 1918
Abode: 117 Lancaster Rd.
Occupation: Tool Setter
Baptised by: T. F. Mayes
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 2, Entry 11
Source: Original register
Baptism: 20 Mar 1918 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Winifred Fleetwood - [Child] of Walter Fleetwood & Ada
Born: 4 Mar 1918
Abode: 18 Queen Sq.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: T. F. Mayes
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 2, Entry 12
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 Mar 1918 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Stanley Bland - [Child] of James Marsden Bland & Mary Ann
Born: 15 Jan 1918
Abode: The Cottage, Clark St.
Occupation: Brick Setter
Baptised by: T. F. Mayes
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 2, Entry 13
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 Mar 1918 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Olive Downham - [Child] of Edward Downham & Gwendolin
Born: 14 Feb 1918
Abode: 16 Cheapside
Occupation: Hair Dresser
Baptised by: T. F. Mayes
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 2, Entry 14
Source: Original register
Baptism: 25 Mar 1918 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Isabella Shaw - [Child] of Samuel Shaw & Annie
Born: Aug 1914
Abode: 19 Moss Lane
Occupation: Dock Labourer
Notes: [Entry Note] Privately
Baptised by: T. F. Mayes
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 2, Entry 15
Source: Original register
Baptism: 14 Apr 1918 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Verdia Muriel Locke - [Child] of James Douglas Locke & Verdia May
Born: 24 Feb 1918
Abode: 42 Schola Green Lane
Occupation: Railway Ticket Collector
Baptised by: T. F. Mayes
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 2, Entry 16
Source: Original register
Baptism: 21 Apr 1918 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Robert Theodore Bromley - [Child] of Theodore Frederick Bromley & Esther Ann
Born: 31 Mar 1918
Abode: Royal Hotel, Morecambe
Occupation: Barman
Baptised by: T. F. Mayes
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 3, Entry 17
Source: Original register
Baptism: 12 May 1918 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Lilian Marsden Wilson - [Child] of James Marsden, deceased Aug.7 1917 & Elizabeth Wilson, unmarried
Abode: 9 Euston Grove
Occupation: Munition Worker
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 3, Entry 18
Source: Original register
Baptism: 26 May 1918 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Mary Doreen Howard - [Child] of Peter Rimmer Howard & Christina
Abode: 11 Euston Grove
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 3, Entry 19
Source: Original register
Baptism: 26 May 1918 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
May Phoebe Barnes - [Child] of Thomas Henry Barnes & Ethel May
Abode: 32 Schola Green Lane
Occupation: Royal Navy
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 3, Entry 20
Source: Original register
Baptism: 10 Jul 1918 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Fred Gill - [Child] of Richard Gurnell & Alice Gill, Farm Servant
Born: 18 Jun 1918
Abode: Booth Farm Preston. Craven Cottage, Morecambe
Occupation: Farm Worker
Notes: [Entry Note] unmarried
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 3, Entry 21
Source: Original register
Baptism: 21 Aug 1918 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Herbert Threlfall - [Child] of Herbert Threlfall & Mary Isabel
Born: 20 Jul 1918
Abode: 28 Back Pedder Street, Morecambe
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 3, Entry 22
Source: Original register
Baptism: 16 Sep 1918 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Samuel Russell - [Child] of Samuel Russell & Alice
Born: 17 Jul 1918
Abode: 23 George St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 3, Entry 23
Source: Original register
Baptism: 16 Sep 1918 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
James Pearson - [Child] of James Pearson & Maria
Born: 5 Dec 1914
Abode: 23 George St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 3, Entry 24
Source: Original register
Baptism: 11 Nov 1918 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Victor Jones - [Child] of Herbert Jones & Agnes Ann
Born: 9 Nov 1918
Abode: 41 Schola Green Lane
Occupation: Munition Worker
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 4, Entry 25
Source: Original register
Baptism: 23 Nov 1918 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
John Blunn - [Child] of John Blunn & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Oct 1918
Abode: 19 Croft St.
Occupation: Munition Worker
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 4, Entry 27
Source: Original register
Baptism: 23 Nov 1918 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Lily Walker Wilson - [Child] of Jack Walker & Margaret Wilson, Munition Worker
Abode: 10 Hope St.
Occupation: Window Cleaner
Notes: [Entry Note] unmarried
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 4, Entry 28
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 Nov 1918 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Ethel Nina Burgess - [Child] of Ernest Burgess & Florence Emily
Born: 29 Sep 1918
Abode: 16 Market St.
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 4, Entry 29
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 Nov 1918 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
William Donald Critchley - [Child] of Seth Critchley & Agnes
Born: 25 Oct 1918
Abode: 48 Croft St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 4, Entry 30
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 Nov 1918 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Thomas Reginald Gibson - [Child] of Ernest Gibson & Florence
Born: 2 Oct 1918
Abode: 51 Schola Green Lane
Occupation: Railway Signalman
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 4, Entry 31
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 Nov 1918 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Noreen Bartholomew - [Child] of William Henry Bartholomew & Isabella
Born: 23 Sep 1918
Abode: 25 Buxton Street
Occupation: Gas Stoker
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 4, Entry 32
Source: Original register
Baptism: 22 Dec 1918 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
James William Woodhouse - [Child] of James Woodhouse & Doris Thorpe
Born: 24 Nov 1918
Abode: 9 Buxton St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 5, Entry 33
Source: Original register
Baptism: 16 Feb 1919 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Kathleen Pilling - [Child] of Amos Riley Pilling & Kathleen
Born: 21 May 1918
Abode: 19 Victoria St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 5, Entry 34
Source: Original register
Baptism: 16 Feb 1919 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Isabel Threlfall - [Child] of Alice Amelia Threlfall
Born: 4 Sep 1918
Abode: 25 Back Pedder St.
Notes: [Entry Note] Mother Unmarried
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 5, Entry 35
Source: Original register
Baptism: 16 Feb 1919 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Beatrice Annie Bown - [Child] of Vauncey George Bown & Beatrice Annie
Born: 5 Jan 1919
Abode: Middle Laundry Cottage
Occupation: Laundry Engineer
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 5, Entry 36
Source: Original register
Baptism: 16 Feb 1919 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Edward Farrer Pilling - [Child] of Richard Henry Pilling & Harriett Ann
Born: 13 Jan 1919
Abode: 59 Euston Rd.
Occupation: Newsagent
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 5, Entry 37
Source: Original register
Baptism: 25 Feb 1919 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Henry Alfred Gunn - [Child] of Charles Arthur Gunn & Albertina
Born: 14 Jan 1919
Abode: 14 Dudley St.
Occupation: Carman
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 5, Entry 38
Source: Original register
Baptism: 8 Mar 1919 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Dennis Cowperthwaite - [Child] of Walter Tullet & Margaret Cowperthwaite
Born: 2 Feb 1919
Abode: Greyhound Hotel, Shap, 1 Pedder St.
Occupation: Hotel Servant
Notes: [Entry Note] unmarried
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 5, Entry 39
Source: Original register
Baptism: 25 Mar 1919 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Elsie Morris - [Child] of Edward Morris & Jessie
Born: 3 Feb 1919
Abode: 37 Buxton St.
Occupation: Spindlemaker
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 5, Entry 40
Source: Original register
Baptism: 25 Mar 1919 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
May Dart - [Child] of William Alfred Dart & Mary Ann
Born: Jul 1906
Abode: 57 Roseberry Avenue
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 6, Entry 41
Source: Original register
Baptism: 30 Mar 1919 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
John Henry Wright - [Child] of Harry Wright & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Feb 1919
Abode: Midland Cottage, Outer Moss Lane, Morecambe
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 6, Entry 42
Source: Original register
Baptism: 27 Apr 1919 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Margaret Boustead - [Child] of Henry Boustead & May
Born: 26 Apr 1919
Abode: 8 Sun St.
Occupation: Clerk
Notes: [Entry Note] Privately
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 6, Entry 43
Source: Original register
Baptism: 8 Jun 1919 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Norman Elliss Thompson - [Child] of William Henry Thompson & Hannah
Born: 8 Mar 1919
Abode: 52 Roseberry Avenue
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 6, Entry 44
Source: Original register
Baptism: 22 Jun 1919 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Charles Terrence Hayward - [Child] of Harry Hayward & Alice
Born: 17 Mar 1919
Abode: 24 Ellercroft Terrace, Lidget Green, Bradford
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 6, Entry 45
Source: Original register
Baptism: 13 Jul 1919 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
William Wilfred Cecil Butler - [Child] of William Butler & Ethel Caroline
Born: 31 May 1919
Abode: 3 West View Terrace
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: T. Mellodey Off: Minister 1877-1914 late Vicar of Cullingworth Yorks.
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 6, Entry 46
Source: Original register
Baptism: 31 Aug 1919 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Harry Thomas Hitchin - [Child] of Thomas George Hitchin & Mary Gertrude
Born: 10 Jun 1919
Abode: 14 Vauxhall Road, Gloucester
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 6, Entry 47
Source: Original register
Baptism: 28 Sep 1919 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Marjorie Foulkes - [Child] of Charles Thomas Foulkes & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Sep 1919
Abode: 10 King St. Morecambe
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 6, Entry 48
Source: Original register
Baptism: 28 Sep 1919 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Dorothy Burgess - [Child] of Ernest Burgess & Florence Emily
Born: 31 Aug 1919
Abode: 16 Market St.
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 7, Entry 49
Source: Original register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1919 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Margaret Kellett Norton - [Child] of Christopher George Norton & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 23 Sep 1919
Abode: 6 Dudley St.
Occupation: Dock Porter
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 7, Entry 50
Source: Original register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1919 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Jack Aldren - [Child] of Jack Aldren & Doris Elizabeth
Born: 22 Aug 1919
Abode: 37 Euston Gr.
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 7, Entry 51
Source: Original register
Baptism: 14 Oct 1919 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Edward Ellis - [Child] of Edward Ellis & Sarah
Born: 31 Mar 1916
Abode: 16 Calton St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 7, Entry 52
Source: Original register
Baptism: 14 Oct 1919 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Norman Ellis - [Child] of Edward Ellis & Sarah
Born: 11 Sep 1919
Abode: 16 Calton St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 7, Entry 53
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Nov 1919 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Robert Threlfall - [Child] of Robert Threlfall & Agnes
Born: 28 Dec 1918
Abode: 25 Back Pedder St.
Occupation: Food Porter
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 7, Entry 54
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Nov 1919 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Albert Joseph Jones - [Child] of Arthur Jackson & Katherine Jones
Born: 20 Oct 1919
Abode: c/o Mrs Wilson, 32 Back Pedder Street.
Occupation: Laundry Worker
Notes: [Entry Note] Not Married
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 7, Entry 55
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Nov 1919 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Norman Rimmer Howard - [Child] of Peter Rimmer Howard & Christina
Born: 22 Jul 1919
Abode: 11 Euston Gr. 88 Linaker St. Southport
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 7, Entry 56
Source: Original register
Baptism: 18 Nov 1919 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Leslie James Griffiths - [Child] of Henry James Griffiths & Ethel Eleanor
Born: 1 Nov 1919
Abode: 7 The Crescent
Occupation: Clothier's Manager
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 8, Entry 57
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Feb 1920 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Belshaw - [Child] of James Belshaw & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Jan 1920
Abode: 25 Northumberland St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 8, Entry 58
Source: Original register
Baptism: 10 Feb 1920 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Annie Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Edith
Born: 28 Jan 1920
Abode: 74 Euston Rd. Morecambe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Mellodey, 1877 1914 Late Vicar of Cullingworth
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 8, Entry 59
Source: Original register
Baptism: 20 Feb 1920 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Ethel Evelyn Barnes - [Child] of Thomas Henry Barnes & Ethel
Born: 24 Dec 1919
Abode: 32 Schola Green Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 8, Entry 60
Source: Original register
Baptism: 29 Feb 1920 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Joan Sharples - [Child] of Fred Sharples & Sarah Howard
Born: 3 Feb 1920
Abode: 23 Skipton St.
Occupation: Postman
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 8, Entry 61
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Mar 1920 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Margery Farrell - [Child] of Francis Farrell & Ethel
Born: 23 Jan 1920
Abode: 50 Schola Green Lane
Occupation: Sailor
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 8, Entry 62
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Mar 1920 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Margaret Dorothy Law - [Child] of Clarence Law & Emily
Born: 10 Dec 1919
Abode: 7 Pedder St.
Occupation: Radio Telegraphist
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 8, Entry 63
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Apr 1920 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Muriel Boustead - [Child] of James Boustead & Alice
Born: 3 Feb 1920
Abode: 16 Charles St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 8, Entry 64
Source: Original register
Baptism: 11 Apr 1920 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Ronald Fleetwood - [Child] of Walter Fleetwood & Ada
Born: 25 Mar 1920
Abode: 20 Sun St.
Occupation: Coal Carter
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 9, Entry 65
Source: Original register
Baptism: 23 Apr 1920 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Edith Barnes - [Child] of John Alfred Barnes & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 27 Feb 1920
Abode: 9 Pine St.
Occupation: Dock Porter
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 9, Entry 66
Source: Original register
Baptism: 11 May 1920 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Arthur Howarth Howarth - [Child] of Wilfred Howarth & Harriett
Born: 11 Apr 1920
Abode: 9 Croft St.
Occupation: Baker & Confectioner
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 9, Entry 67
Source: Original register
Baptism: 11 May 1920 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Joseph William Woof - [Child] of Joseph Woof & Sarah
Born: 15 Mar 1920
Abode: 52 Schola Gr. Lane
Occupation: Signalman
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 9, Entry 68
Source: Original register
Baptism: 18 May 1920 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Norman Curwen - [Child] of Florence Curwen
Born: 20 Mar 1920
Abode: 7 Pine St.
Notes: [Entry Note] unmarried
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 9, Entry 69
Source: Original register
Baptism: 30 May 1920 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Lawrence Christopher Oak - [Child] of Frederick Christopher Oak & Alice Mildred
Born: 5 Apr 1920
Abode: 57 Victoria St.
Occupation: Fitter Engineer
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 9, Entry 70
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 Jun 1920 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Mona Wilson - [Child] of Robert Harling Wilson & Annie
Born: 11 Jun 1920
Abode: 27 Croft St. Morecambe
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: Wm. Railton, Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 9, Entry 71
Source: Original register
Baptism: 27 Jun 1920 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
William Herbert Jackson Collis - [Child] of Herbert Jackson Collis & Annie
Born: 29 May 1920
Abode: 38 Croft St.
Occupation: Comedian
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 9, Entry 72
Source: Original register
Baptism: 27 Jun 1920 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Alfreda Joan Chadwick - [Child] of William Max Barrowclough Chadwick & Alfreda
Born: 2 May 1920
Abode: 'Springfield' West View Rd. Morecambe
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 10, Entry 73
Source: Original register
Baptism: 11 Jul 1920 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
John Charles O'Brien - [Child] of Charles O'Brien & Ellen
Born: 25 Jun 1920
Abode: 5 Cheapside
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 10, Entry 74
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1920 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Maurice Williams - [Child] of Richard Williams & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Aug 1920
Abode: 21 Cheapside
Occupation: Railway Servt.
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 10, Entry 75
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1920 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Daniel Nicholson - [Child] of George Edward Cummings Nicholson & Alice
Born: 17 Jul 1914
Abode: 6 Pedder St.
Occupation: Grocers Manager
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 10, Entry 76
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 Oct 1920 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Clifford Ravenscroft - [Child] of William Ravenscroft & Alice
Born: 21 Sep 1920
Abode: 49 Buxton St.
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 10, Entry 77
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Nov 1920 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Alice Olga Rosevear Higham - [Child] of William Higham & Alice
Born: 29 Sep 1920
Abode: 8 New St.
Occupation: Auctioneer
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 10, Entry 78
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Nov 1920 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
John Hargreaves - [Child] of Walmsley Hargreaves & Maud
Born: 23 Sep 1920
Abode: 11 Graham St.
Occupation: Motor Proprieter
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 10, Entry 79
Source: Original register
Baptism: 21 Nov 1920 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Joan Patricia Walker - [Child] of George Walker & Edith Alice
Born: 26 May 1920
Abode: Stonehurst, Lancaster Rd.
Occupation: Science Master
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 10, Entry 80
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Dec 1920 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Patricia Elizabeth Seed - [Child] of William Seed & Lily
Born: 2 Nov 1920
Abode: 29 Pedder St.
Occupation: House Decorator
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 11, Entry 81
Source: Original register
Baptism: 22 Dec 1920 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
John Henry Griffiths - [Child] of Henry James Griffiths & Ethel Eleanor
Born: 7 Nov 1920
Abode: 7 The Crescent
Occupation: Clothier's Manager
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 11, Entry 82
Source: Original register
Baptism: 23 Jan 1921 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Betty Robinson - [Child] of Christopher Robinson & Elsie Violet
Born: 1 Jan 1921
Abode: 63 Pedder St.
Occupation: Acetylene Burner
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 11, Entry 83
Source: Original register
Baptism: 30 Jan 1921 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Dorothy O'Brien - [Child] of John O'Brien & Mary
Born: 7 Dec 1920
Abode: 24 Cheapside
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 11, Entry 84
Source: Original register
Baptism: 30 Jan 1921 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
George Leslie Arnold - [Child] of John Arnold & Ellen Gredart
Born: 27 Aug 1920
Abode: 101 Lancaster Rd.
Occupation: Seaman
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 11, Entry 85
Source: Original register
Baptism: 30 Jan 1921 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
James George Beckett Gunn - [Child] of Charles Arthur Gunn & Albertina
Born: 13 Dec 1920
Abode: 14 Dudley St.
Occupation: Motordriver
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 11, Entry 86
Source: Original register
Baptism: 30 Jan 1921 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Kathleen Moyra Houghton - [Child] of Tom Houghton & Mary Annie
Born: 28 Dec 1920
Abode: 19 Sun St.
Occupation: Seaman
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 11, Entry 87
Source: Original register
Baptism: 9 Feb 1921 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Olive Redhead - [Child] of Annie Redhead, unmarried
Born: 21 Aug 1920
Abode: 19 Skipton St.
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 11, Entry 88
Source: Original register
Baptism: 18 Feb 1921 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Mabel Roberts - [Child] of Charles Roberts & Annie Gordon
Born: 17 Jan 1921
Abode: 34 Rosebery Avenue
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 12, Entry 89
Source: Original register
Baptism: 18 Feb 1921 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
John Steadman Newton - [Child] of Thomas Stamper Newton & Ellen Elizabeth
Born: 11 Dec 1920
Abode: 6 Pine St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 12, Entry 90
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Mar 1921 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Lilian Mary Harrison - [Child] of Wilfred Harrison & Sarah Ann
Born: 11 Feb 1920
Abode: 4 Hope St.
Occupation: Potato Merchant
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 12, Entry 91
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Mar 1921 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
William Henry Bartholomew - [Child] of William Henry Bartholomew & Isabella
Born: 14 Nov 1920
Abode: 25 Buxton St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 12, Entry 92
Source: Original register
Baptism: 13 Mar 1921 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Thomas Read - [Child] of Thomas Read & Ruby
Born: 12 Feb 1921
Abode: 5 Sun St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 12, Entry 93
Source: Original register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1921 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Kenneth Law - [Child] of Clarence Law & Emily
Born: 10 Jan 1921
Abode: 7 Pedder St.
Occupation: Manufactrs. Agent
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 12, Entry 94
Source: Original register
Baptism: 10 Apr 1921 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Amy Millicent Pearson - [Child] of Frederick Richard Pearson & Stella
Born: 7 Feb 1921
Abode: 40 Euston Gr.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. H. Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 12, Entry 95
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 May 1921 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Sarah Allan - [Child] of James Allan & Ann
Abode: 41 Croft Street
Occupation: Hammer - Man
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 12, Entry 96
Source: Original register
Baptism: 19 May 1921 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Edna Irene Bradley - [Child] of Charles Edgar Bradley & Honoria
Abode: 30 Back Pedder Street
Occupation: Striker
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 13, Entry 97
Source: Original register
Baptism: 19 May 1921 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Roland Foster Armistead - [Child] of Dorothy Armistead
Abode: 35 Back Pedder Street
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 13, Entry 98
Source: Original register
Baptism: 19 May 1921 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Phyllis Armistead - [Child] of Dorothy Armistead
Abode: 35 Back Pedder Street
Notes: [Margin Note] 6 years old
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 13, Entry 99
Source: Original register
Baptism: 22 May 1921 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Freda Mary Youdell Wear - [Child] of Agnes Wear
Abode: 36 Euston Grove
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 13, Entry 100
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Jun 1921 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Clarice Woodhouse - [Child] of Fred Woodhouse & Helena
Abode: 13 Cheapside
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 13, Entry 101
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1921 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Vera Perkin - [Child] of Edward Perkin & Lily
Abode: 1 Nelson Street
Occupation: Builder's Labourer
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 13, Entry 102
Source: Original register
Baptism: 19 Jun 1921 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Constance Kitchen - [Child] of Thomas Kitchen & Sarah Ann
Abode: 36 Euston Road
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 13, Entry 103
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Jul 1921 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Edna Mary Ansell - [Child] of Percy Edwin Ansell & Elsie
Abode: 40 Victoria Street
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 13, Entry 104
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Jul 1921 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Wilson Greeg Threlfall - [Child] of Robert Threlfall & Agnes
Abode: 25 Back Pedder Street
Occupation: Goods Porter
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 14, Entry 105
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Jul 1921 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Dennis Gilson Hastings - [Child] of Elizabeth Alice Hastings
Abode: 13 Edward Street
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 14, Entry 106
Source: Original register
Baptism: 21 Aug 1921 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Gordon James Preston - [Child] of James Preston & Ada Mary
Abode: 74 Winchcombe Street, Cheltenham
Occupation: Motor Engineer
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 14, Entry 107
Source: Original register
Baptism: 21 Aug 1921 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Betty Doris Preston - [Child] of James Preston & Ada Mary
Abode: 74 Winchcombe Street, Cheltenham
Occupation: Motor Engineer
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 14, Entry 108
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Sep 1921 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Barnes - [Child] of Thomas Henry Barnes & Ethel May Harwood
Abode: 32 Schola Green Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 14, Entry 109
Source: Original register
Baptism: 27 Oct 1921 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
John Grass - [Child] of Gilbert Grass & Bessie
Abode: White Land Corner
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 14, Entry 110
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Nov 1921 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Norah Sherwood Bennett - [Child] of Richard Bennett & Evelyn
Abode: 2 Hope Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 14, Entry 111
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Nov 1921 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
John Birch - [Child] of William Birch, deceased & Norah
Abode: 14 Buxton Street
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 14, Entry 112
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Nov 1921 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Rene Margaret Kniel - [Child] of Ada Kniel
Abode: 6 Hope Street
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 15, Entry 113
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 Nov 1921 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Geoffrey Noah Sutcliffe - [Child] of John Barker Sutcliffe & Elsie
Abode: 30 Northumberland Street
Occupation: Journalist
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 15, Entry 114
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 Nov 1921 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Cynthia Sutcliffe - [Child] of John Barker Sutcliffe & Elsie
Abode: 30 Northumberland Street
Occupation: Journalist
Notes: [Margin Note] 1 year, 7 mons.
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 15, Entry 115
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 Nov 1921 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Olga Sutcliffe - [Child] of John Barker Sutcliffe & Elsie
Abode: 30 Northumberland Street
Occupation: Journalist
Notes: [Margin Note] 5 years
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 15, Entry 116
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 Nov 1921 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Audrey Irene Sutcliffe - [Child] of John Barker Sutcliffe & Elsie
Abode: 30 Northumberland Street
Occupation: Journalist
Notes: [Margin Note] 6 years
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 15, Entry 117
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 Nov 1921 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Marjorie Elsie Sutcliffe - [Child] of John Barker Sutcliffe & Elsie
Abode: 30 Northumberland Street
Occupation: Journalist
Notes: [Margin Note] 7 years
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 15, Entry 118
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Jan 1922 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Richard Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Edith
Abode: 74 Euston Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 15, Entry 119
Source: Original register
Baptism: 8 Jan 1922 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Walter Fleetwood - [Child] of Walter Fleetwood & Ada
Born: 19 Dec 1921
Abode: 20 Sun Street
Occupation: Coal Carter
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 15, Entry 120
Source: Original register
Baptism: 28 Feb 1922 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
William John Arnold - [Child] of John Arnold & Ellen Greart [sic]
Born: 10 Jan 1922
Abode: 101 Lancaster Road
Occupation: Merchant Seaman
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 16, Entry 121
Source: Original register
Baptism: 19 Mar 1922 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Frank Bond - [Child] of Walter Bond & Martha
Born: 14 Feb 1922
Abode: 29 Cheapside
Occupation: Carriage Cleaner
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 16, Entry 122
Source: Original register
Baptism: 26 Mar 1922 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Elsie Wright - [Child] of Harry Wright & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Feb 1922
Abode: Moss Lane
Occupation: Gauger
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 16, Entry 123
Source: Original register
Baptism: 9 Apr 1922 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Mary Benson - [Child] of William Benson & Mary
Born: 25 Feb 1922
Abode: 22 Cheapside
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 16, Entry 124
Source: Original register
Baptism: 9 Apr 1922 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Harry Baron Summers - [Child] of Harold Summers & Edith Annie
Born: 22 Feb 1922
Abode: 8 Erving Terrace, W. E.
Occupation: Marine Engineer
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 16, Entry 125
Source: Original register
Baptism: 30 Apr 1922 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Johnstone - [Child] of Francis Johnstone & Alice
Born: 13 Apr 1922
Abode: 18 Euston Grove
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 16, Entry 126
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 May 1922 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Nellie Broughton - [Child] of Ambrose Broughton & Ada
Born: 18 Dec 1908
Abode: 19 George Street
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 16, Entry 127
Source: Original register
Baptism: 11 Jun 1922 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
John Johnson - [Child] of Oliver Johnson & Elizabeth
Born: 22 May 1922
Abode: 10 Sun Street
Occupation: Dockgate Man
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 16, Entry 128
Source: Original register
Baptism: 9 Jul 1922 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Herbert Gill - [Child] of Harry Gill & Nellie Breeze
Born: 14 Jun 1922
Abode: 35 Euston Road
Occupation: Musician & Insurance Agent
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 17, Entry 129
Source: Original register
Baptism: 23 Aug 1922 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
John Birch - [Child] of George Birch & Edith May
Born: 7 Jun 1922
Abode: 9 Roseberry Avenue
Occupation: Corporation Labourer
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 17, Entry 130
Source: Original register
Baptism: 23 Aug 1922 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Ronald James Ralph - [Child] of William Ralph & Rosina
Born: 28 May 1922
Abode: 11 Buxton Street
Occupation: Chip Stoker
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 17, Entry 131
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 Aug 1922 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Ronald Henry Needham - [Child] of William Henry Needham & Ethel Victoria
Born: 2 Aug 1922
Abode: 12 Wellington Terrace
Occupation: Driver
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 17, Entry 132
Source: Original register
Baptism: 29 Aug 1922 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
John O'Leary - [Child] of Joseph Patrick O'Leary & Annie
Born: 19 Jul 1922
Abode: 47 West End Road
Occupation: Hotel Waiter
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 17, Entry 133
Source: Original register
Baptism: 28 Sep 1922 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Ethel Siddle - [Child] of John William Siddle & Margery
Born: 17 Sep 1922
Abode: 18 New Street
Occupation: Dock Porter
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 17, Entry 134
Source: Original register
Baptism: 29 Sep 1922 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Jack Bennett - [Child] of Richard Bennett & Eva
Born: 9 Aug 1922
Abode: 2 Oak Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 17, Entry 135
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Oct 1922 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Albertha Joan Armistead - [Child] of Albert Edwin Armistead & Bessie
Born: 14 Jul 1922
Abode: 25 Edward Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 17, Entry 136
Source: Original register
Baptism: 29 Oct 1922 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Doreen Read - [Child] of Thomas Read & Ruby
Born: 5 Oct 1922
Abode: 29 Cheapside
Occupation: Coal Carter
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 18, Entry 137
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Dec 1922 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Margaret Laycock - [Child] of James Laycock & Martha
Born: 29 Sep 1922
Abode: 33 Euston Road
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 18, Entry 138
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Dec 1922 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
William Arnold Mabson - [Child] of Henry Oswald Mabson & Jessie
Born: 12 Nov 1922
Abode: 33 Victoria Street
Occupation: Firelighter Manufacturer
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 18, Entry 139
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 Dec 1922 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Jack Boustead - [Child] of Henry Boustead & May
Born: 9 Nov 1922
Abode: 25 Arthur Street, Little Lane, Bolton
Occupation: Commercial Clerk
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 18, Entry 140
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 Dec 1922 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
May Elizabeth Mary Boustead - [Child] of James Boustead & Alice
Born: 25 Jul 1921
Abode: 10 Knight St. Morecambe
Occupation: Window Cleaner
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 18, Entry 141
Source: Original register
Baptism: 31 Dec 1922 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
John Thomas Woodhouse - [Child] of John Thomas Woodhouse & Ada
Born: 8 Dec 1922
Abode: 9 Clarence Street
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 18, Entry 142
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Feb 1923 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Frances Alice Midgley - [Child] of Arthur Midgley & Jane, deceased
Born: 16 Feb 1888
Abode: 40 Northumberland Street
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 18, Entry 143
Source: Original register
Baptism: 9 Mar 1923 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
John O'Brien - [Child] of John O'Brien & Mary
Born: 27 Jan 1923
Abode: 42 Euston Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 18, Entry 144
Source: Original register
Baptism: 27 Dec 1922 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Ronald Hornby, Deceased 27.12.22. - son of Agnes Hornby
Abode: 5 Back Pedder St.
Notes: [Entered as an addition in bottom margin]
Baptised by: N. R. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 18, Entry 141A
Source: Original register
Baptism: 9 Mar 1923 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Isabel Threlfall - [Child] of Herbert Threlfall & Mary Isabel
Born: 12 Jan 1923
Abode: 28 Back Pedder St.
Occupation: General Labourer
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 19, Entry 145
Source: Original register
Baptism: 9 Mar 1923 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Thomas Threlfall - [Child] of Herbert Threlfall & Mary Isabel
Born: 29 Oct 1919
Abode: 28 Back Pedder St.
Occupation: General Labourer
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 19, Entry 146
Source: Original register
Baptism: 21 Mar 1923 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Trevor Ewart Griffiths - [Child] of Henry James Griffiths & Ethel Eleanor
Born: 22 Jan 1923
Abode: 7 The Crescent
Occupation: Clothier's Manager
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 19, Entry 147
Source: Original register
Baptism: 23 Mar 1923 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Peggy Gorst - [Child] of Frank Gorst & Florris
Born: 7 Mar 1923
Abode: 4 Anderton Street
Occupation: Gas Stoker
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 19, Entry 148
Source: Original register
Baptism: 25 Mar 1923 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Samuel Collinson Rhodes - [Child] of Samuel Rhodes & Edith
Born: 27 Feb 1923
Abode: 16 Sun Street
Occupation: Corporation Worker
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 19, Entry 149
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Apr 1923 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Joan Lamb - [Child] of Norman Lamb & Annie
Born: 6 Mar 1923
Abode: 17 Euston Grove
Occupation: Chauffeur
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 19, Entry 150
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 May 1923 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Connie Taylor Mooreby Mayor - [Child] of Colin Mayor & Edith Millicent Barron
Abode: 24 Victoria St.
Occupation: Clerk
Notes: [Margin note] R 22.7.23
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 19, Entry 151
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 May 1923 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
John Richard Mayor - [Child] of William Mayor & Sarah
Born: 5 Apr 1923
Abode: Halfway House, Lancaster Road
Occupation: Licensed Hawker
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 19, Entry 152
Source: Original register
Baptism: 29 May 1923 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Sidney Harry Firth - [Child] of Clifford Firth & Minnie
Born: 3 Apr 1923
Abode: 47 Edward St.
Occupation: Painter & Decorator
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 20, Entry 153
Source: Original register
Baptism: 12 Jun 1923 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
May Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Edith
Born: 1 May 1923
Abode: 74 Euston Grove
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 20, Entry 154
Source: Original register
Baptism: 23 Jun 1923 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Joan Parry -
Notes: [Margin Note] P. died in Manchester
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 20, Entry 155
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Jul 1923 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
George Ernest Barnes - [Child] of Thomas Henry Barnes & Ethel May
Born: 6 May 1923
Abode: 28 Clarendon Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 20, Entry 156
Source: Original register
Baptism: 8 Jul 1923 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Dorothy Dixon - [Child] of Robert Sidney Dixon & Doris
Born: 28 May 1923
Abode: 4 Hanover St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 20, Entry 157
Source: Original register
Baptism: 15 Jul 1923 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Winifred Butler - [Child] of Robert Butler & Lilian
Born: 2 Jun 1923
Abode: 35 Schola Green Lane
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 20, Entry 158
Source: Original register
Baptism: 22 Jul 1923 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Arthur Brown - [Child] of George Brown & Doris
Born: 27 Jun 1923
Abode: 78 Euston Road
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 20, Entry 159
Source: Original register
Baptism: 12 Aug 1923 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Billie Aldren - [Child] of Jack Aldren & Doris Elizabeth
Born: 22 Jun 1923
Abode: 116 Clarendon Road
Occupation: Laundry Washerman
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 20, Entry 160
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Sep 1923 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Frank Beesley - [Child] of Robert John Beesley & Evelyne
Born: 4 Aug 1923
Abode: 28 Sun Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 21, Entry 161
Source: Original register
Baptism: 23 Sep 1923 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Marjorie Horner - [Child] of Arthur Horner & Lily
Born: 16 Aug 1923
Abode: 7 Sandback Avenue, Fallowfield, Manchester
Occupation: Jeweller
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 21, Entry 162
Source: Original register
Baptism: 25 Sep 1923 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Joan Evelyn Christopher - [Child] of Charles Christopher & Evelyn Doran
Born: 16 Aug 1923
Abode: 48 Croft Street
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 21, Entry 163
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Oct 1923 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Stanley Ewart Ogley - [Child] of Herman Ewart Ogley & Winifred Elizabeth
Born: 2 Sep 1923
Abode: Hazeldean, Woodhill Lane
Occupation: Brick Layer
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 21, Entry 164
Source: Original register
Baptism: 14 Oct 1923 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Sybil Needham - [Child] of William Henry Needham & Ethel Victoria
Born: 19 Sep 1923
Abode: 12 Wellington Street
Occupation: Fruiterer
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 21, Entry 165
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Nov 1923 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Muriel Salisbury - [Child] of John Salisbury & Mary
Born: 14 Oct 1923
Abode: 30 Victoria Street
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 21, Entry 166
Source: Original register
Baptism: 18 Nov 1923 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Norman Agar - [Child] of Robert Pearson Agar & Lily
Born: 5 Oct 1923
Abode: 35 Pedder Street
Occupation: Painter & Decorator
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 21, Entry 167
Source: Original register
Baptism: 9 Dec 1923 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
John Fleetwood - [Child] of Walter Fleetwood & Martha Ada
Born: 20 Oct 1923
Abode: 20 Sun Street
Occupation: Coal Carter
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 21, Entry 168
Source: Original register
Baptism: 16 Dec 1923 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Joan Newton - [Child] of James Seddon Newton & Violet
Born: 4 Nov 1923
Abode: 25 Croft Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 22, Entry 169
Source: Original register
Baptism: 15 Jan 1924 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Dorothy Siddle - [Child] of John William Siddle & Emily, deceased
Born: 17 Mar 1913
Abode: 10 New Street
Occupation: Goods Worker
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 22, Entry 170
Source: Original register
Baptism: 22 Jan 1924 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Alan Leslie Houghton - [Child] of Tom Houghton & Mary Annie
Born: 8 Jan 1924
Abode: 47 Euston Grove
Occupation: Donkeyman
Notes: [Margin Note] P.
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 22, Entry 171
Source: Original register
Baptism: 29 Jan 1924 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Eva Bennett - [Child] of Richard Bennett & Eva
Born: 2 Dec 1923
Abode: 2 Hope Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 22, Entry 172
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 Feb 1924 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Kenneth Maudsley Arnold - [Child] of John Arnold & Ellen Gredart
Born: 28 Dec 1923
Abode: 101 Lancaster Road
Occupation: Seaman
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 22, Entry 173
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 Feb 1924 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Irene Isabella Moxey Raynor - [Child] of Robert Raynor & Isabella
Born: 30 Jan 1924
Abode: 4 Victoria Cottages
Occupation: Bus Conductor
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 22, Entry 174
Source: Original register
Baptism: 11 Mar 1924 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Edna May Cure - [Child] of Sidney Cure & Clara
Born: 16 Feb 1924
Abode: 21 Euston Road
Occupation: Metal Spinner
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 22, Entry 175
Source: Original register
Baptism: 11 Mar 1924 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Arthur Edwin Armistead - [Child] of Albert Edwin Armistead & Bessie
Born: 1 Feb 1924
Abode: 23 Edward Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 22, Entry 176
Source: Original register
Baptism: 25 Mar 1924 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Barbara Houghton - [Child] of Samuel Victor Houghton & Amy
Born: 1 Mar 1924
Abode: 8 Cheapside
Occupation: Dock Labourer
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 23, Entry 177
Source: Original register
Baptism: 26 Mar 1924 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Ruth Dugdale - [Child] of Roger Dugdale & Bessie
Born: 11 Jan 1924
Abode: 17 King Street
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 23, Entry 178
Source: Original register
Baptism: 8 Apr 1924 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Millicent Gardner - [Child] of Edwin Gardner & Mary Katherine
Born: 12 May 1923
Abode: 16 Victoria Street
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 23, Entry 179
Source: Original register
Baptism: 8 Apr 1924 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Gertrude Johnson - [Child] of Stephen Watts & Eliza
Born: 11 Oct 1879
Abode: 8 New Street
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 23, Entry 180
Source: Original register
Baptism: 20 Apr 1924 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Ernest Threlfall - [Child] of Robert Threlfall & Agnes
Born: 6 Jan 1924
Abode: 25 Tunstal Street
Occupation: Goods Porter
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 23, Entry 181
Source: Original register
Baptism: 11 May 1924 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Oliphant - [Child] of Joseph Oliphant & Mary Jane
Born: 6 Apr 1924
Abode: 5 Anderton Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 23, Entry 182
Source: Original register
Baptism: 15 Jun 1924 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Phyllis Bell - [Child] of Thomas Henry Bell & Florence
Born: 28 May 1924
Abode: 15 Northumberland Street
Occupation: Decorator
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 23, Entry 183
Source: Original register
Baptism: 8 Jul 1924 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Frederick Atkinson - [Child] of Thomas Atkinson, deceased & Sarah
Born: 29 Nov 1915
Abode: 70 Euston Road
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 23, Entry 184
Source: Original register
Baptism: 8 Jul 1924 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
May Atkinson - [Child] of Thomas Atkinson, deceased & Sarah
Born: 1 Jun 1918
Abode: 70 Euston Road
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 24, Entry 185
Source: Original register
Baptism: 8 Jul 1924 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Thomas Atkinson - [Child] of Thomas Atkinson, deceased & Sarah
Born: 30 Jun 1919
Abode: 70 Euston Road
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 24, Entry 186
Source: Original register
Baptism: 15 Jul 1924 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Eleanor Worsley - [Child] of John Worsley & Jane Ellen
Born: 28 Jun 1924
Abode: 1 Woodhill Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 24, Entry 187
Source: Original register
Baptism: 15 Jul 1924 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Kenneth Wasteney Lowe - [Child] of Doris Lowe
Born: 28 May 1924
Abode: 52 Croft Street
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 24, Entry 188
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Aug 1924 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Emily Roberts - [Child] of Charles Roberts & Annie
Born: 7 May 1924
Abode: 34 Rosebery Avenue
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 24, Entry 189
Source: Original register
Baptism: 19 Aug 1924 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Jack Bond - [Child] of John Bond & Florence Elizabeth
Born: 17 Jul 1924
Abode: 10 Dudley Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 24, Entry 190
Source: Original register
Baptism: 19 Aug 1924 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Joan Bond - [Child] of Rachel Bond
Born: 11 Jun 1924
Abode: 10 Dudley Street
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 24, Entry 191
Source: Original register
Baptism: 20 Aug 1924 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Wilfred Alexander Donaldson - [Child] of Alexander Donaldson & Katherine
Born: 4 Aug 1924
Abode: 47 Edward Street
Occupation: Docker
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 24, Entry 192
Source: Original register
Baptism: 14 Sep 1924 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Katherine Margaret Dowthwaite - [Child] of George Robert Dowthwaite & Gladys
Born: 14 Aug 1924
Abode: 21 Pedder Street
Occupation: Cable Layer
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 25, Entry 193
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Oct 1924 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Katherine Barbara Cross - [Child] of William Leonard Cross, deceased & Emma Boardman
Born: 19 Dec 1917
Abode: 5 Clarence Street, Morecambe
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 25, Entry 194
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Nov 1924 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Norman Ogden Mayor - [Child] of Colin Mayor & Edith Millicent Barron
Born: 1 Oct 1924
Abode: 24 Victoria Street
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 25, Entry 195
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Nov 1924 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Edith Elizabeth Elkin - [Child] of William Elkin & Edith
Born: 11 Oct 1924
Abode: 5 West View Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 25, Entry 196
Source: Original register
[2 blank entries apart from 15th nov in each]
Baptism: 16 Nov 1924 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Gordon Stanley Orchard - [Child] of Harry Richard Orchard & Margaret Elizabeth
Born: 15 Oct 1924
Abode: 18 Pedder St.
Occupation: Ironmonger
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 25, Entry 199
Source: Original register
Baptism: 16 Nov 1924 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Marjorie Capstick - [Child] of Frank Capstick & Ellen
Born: 1 Nov 1924
Abode: 8 Tunstal St.
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 25, Entry 200
Source: Original register
Baptism: 30 Nov 1924 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Elsie Alice Agar - [Child] of Robert Pearson Agar & Lily
Born: 20 Oct 1924
Abode: 24 Cheapside
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 26, Entry 201
Source: Original register
Baptism: 18 Jan 1925 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Ronald Margerison - [Child] of Roland Margerison & Hilda
Born: 9 Dec 1924
Abode: 2 Bath Street
Occupation: Slater
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 26, Entry 202
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Feb 1925 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
William Max Barrowclough Chadwick - [Child] of William Max Barrowclough Chadwick & Alfreda
Born: 21 Dec 1924
Abode: 28 Euston Grove
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 26, Entry 203
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Feb 1925 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Margery Foster - [Child] of Swire Foster & Ann
Born: 6 Jan 1925
Abode: 33 Cheapside
Occupation: Cab Proprietor
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 26, Entry 204
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Feb 1925 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
George Foster - [Child] of Swire Foster & Ann
Born: 23 Oct 1921
Abode: 33 Cheapside
Occupation: Cab Proprietor
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 26, Entry 205
Source: Original register
Baptism: 8 Feb 1925 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Robert Noel Willis - [Child] of John Willis & Clarissa
Born: 25 Dec 1924
Abode: 4 Greaves Terrace
Occupation: Undertaker
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 26, Entry 206
Source: Original register
Baptism: 10 Feb 1925 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Eric Allen - [Child] of James Allen & Annie
Born: 4 Dec 1924
Abode: 41 Croft Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 26, Entry 207
Source: Original register
Baptism: 8 Mar 1925 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Michael Nicholas Allen - [Child] of Nicholas Charles Bernard Hesse Allen & Winifred
Born: 9 Jan 1925
Abode: 7 West View Terrace
Occupation: Bank Manager
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 26, Entry 208
Source: Original register
Baptism: 29 Mar 1925 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Irene Read - [Child] of Thomas Read & Ruby
Born: 19 Feb 1925
Abode: 29 Cheapside
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 27, Entry 209
Source: Original register
Baptism: 29 Mar 1925 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
John Greenwood Thornton - [Child] of John Edward Thornton & Lily
Born: 25 Feb 1925
Abode: 42 Croft Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 27, Entry 210
Source: Original register
Baptism: 17 Apr 1925 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Frank Beaumont - [Child] of Herbert Beaumont & Margaret Ethel
Born: 20 Mar 1925
Abode: 96 Euston Road
Occupation: Decorator
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 27, Entry 211
Source: Original register
Baptism: 20 Apr 1925 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Phil Jowett - [Child] of Philander Jowett & Jane Rodham
Born: 14 Feb 1906
Abode: 41 Euston Road
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 27, Entry 212
Source: Original register
Baptism: 21 Apr 1925 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
John Attward - [Child] of Charles Attward & Ethel
Born: 7 Mar 1925
Abode: 187 Lancaster Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 27, Entry 213
Source: Original register
Baptism: 28 Apr 1925 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Dorothy Gardner - [Child] of Edwin Gardner & Mary Catherine
Born: 21 Mar 1925
Abode: 16 Victoria St.
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 27, Entry 214
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 May 1925 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Evelyn Woodhouse - [Child] of John Thomas Woodhouse & Ada
Born: 12 Apr 1925
Abode: 9 Clarence Street
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 27, Entry 216
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 May 1925 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Rene Horner - [Child] of Arthur Horner & Lily
Born: 27 Apr 1925
Abode: 70 Clinton Avenue, Moss Side, Mcr.
Occupation: Jeweller's Manager
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 28, Entry 217
Source: Original register
Baptism: 14 Jun 1925 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Doreen Mount - [Child] of George Mount & Clara
Born: 15 May 1925
Abode: 28 Buxton Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 28, Entry 218
Source: Original register
Baptism: 25 Jun 1925 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
William Harding Gardner - [Child] of Richard Gardner & Mary Lizzie
Born: 12 Jun 1925
Abode: 7 Clarence Street
Occupation: Seaman
Notes: [Margin Note] R. 1 7 25
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 28, Entry 219
Source: Original register
Baptism: 26 Jul 1925 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Audrey Victoria Georgina Mans - [Child] of George Augustus Mans & Nellie Victoria
Born: 6 Jul 1925
Abode: The Chieftain, Pedder Street
Occupation: Motor Mechanic
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 28, Entry 220
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Aug 1925 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Roger William Barnes - [Child] of Thomas Henry Barnes & Ethel May Harwood
Born: 11 Jul 1925
Abode: 27 Euston Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 28, Entry 221
Source: Original register
Baptism: 23 Aug 1925 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Florence Mary Needham - [Child] of William Henry Needham & Ethel Victoria
Born: 8 Aug 1925
Abode: 12 Wellington Terrace
Occupation: Fruiterer
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 28, Entry 222
Source: Original register
Baptism: 30 Aug 1925 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Stella Pearson - [Child] of Frederick Richard Pearson & Stella
Born: 21 Jul 1925
Abode: 40 Euston Grove
Occupation: Checker
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 28, Entry 223
Source: Original register
Baptism: 13 Sep 1925 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
John Waddington Quine - [Child] of John Frederick Quine & Ivy Maud
Born: 24 Jun 1925
Abode: Neston, Cheshire
Occupation: Bank Manager
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 28, Entry 224
Source: Original register
Baptism: 15 Nov 1925 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Walter Henry Knight - [Child] of Walter Knight & Zillah
Born: 2 Oct 1925
Abode: 47 Euston Grove
Occupation: Motor Van Driver
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 29, Entry 225
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 Jan 1926 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Kathleen Bell - [Child] of Thomas Henry Bell & Florence
Born: 21 Nov 1925
Abode: 15 Northumberland Street
Occupation: House Decorator
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 29, Entry 226
Source: Original register
Baptism: 27 Jan 1926 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Marjorie Threlfall - [Child] of Herbert Threlfall & Mary Isabel
Born: 29 Dec 1925
Abode: 28 Tunstall Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 29, Entry 227
Source: Original register
Baptism: 31 Jan 1926 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
John James Dobson - [Child] of John James Dobson & Margaret
Born: 26 Dec 1925
Abode: Back Green Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 29, Entry 228
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Feb 1926 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Colin Bland Woodhouse - [Child] of Ethel Woodhouse
Born: 6 Jan 1926
Abode: 4 Sun Street
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 29, Entry 229
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Feb 1926 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Eveline Houghton - [Child] of David Houghton & Lydia
Born: 7 Jan 1926
Abode: 38 Schola Green Lane
Occupation: Boiler Cleaner
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 29, Entry 230
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 Feb 1926 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Mildred Ratcliffe - [Child] of John Ratcliffe & Isabel
Born: 13 Jan 1926
Abode: 28 George Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 29, Entry 231
Source: Original register
Baptism: 28 Feb 1926 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Joyce Margaret Bennett - [Child] of Walter Hargreaves Bennett & Alice May
Born: 21 Jan 1926
Abode: Bank Chambers
Occupation: Advertisement Manager
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 29, Entry 232
Source: Original register
Baptism: 28 Feb 1926 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Violet Woodhouse - [Child] of Thomas Richard Woodhouse & Annie
Born: 25 Jan 1926
Abode: 23 Cheapside
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 30, Entry 233
Source: Original register
Baptism: 30 Mar 1926 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Joseph Arnold - [Child] of John Arnold & Ellen Gredart
Born: 12 Mar 1926
Abode: 9 Woodhill Lane
Occupation: Seaman
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 30, Entry 234
Source: Original register
Baptism: 27 Jul 1926 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Edith Maude Birch - [Child] of George Birch & Edith May
Born: 10 Jul 1926
Abode: 187 Lancaster Road
Occupation: Tram Driver
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 30, Entry 235
Source: Original register
Baptism: 30 Jul 1926 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
[unnamed] -
Abode: Mayland Square
Notes: [Margin Note] P. [Name fields not completed]
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 30, Entry 236
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Aug 1926 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Ileana Worsley - [Child] of John Worsley & Jane Ellen
Born: 8 Jul 1926
Abode: Hazeldean Bungalow, Woodhill Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 30, Entry 237
Source: Original register
Baptism: 29 Aug 1926 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Lewis Grace - [Child] of George Herbert Grace & Gertrude Bessie
Born: 28 Jul 1926
Abode: 2 Charles Street
Occupation: Confectioner
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 30, Entry 238
Source: Original register
Baptism: 31 Aug 1926 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
John Frederick Reed - [Child] of John Reed & Lily
Born: 26 Jul 1926
Abode: 1 Netherlands
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 30, Entry 239
Source: Original register
Baptism: 13 Oct 1926 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Joyce Amy Lumb - [Child] of John Thomas Lumb & Mary
Born: 25 Sep 1926
Abode: 5 Mayland Square
Occupation: Machinist
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 30, Entry 240
Source: Original register
Baptism: 22 Oct 1926 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Betty Audrey French - [Child] of Albert Edward French & Eva Alice
Born: 15 Aug 1926
Abode: 16 Market Street
Occupation: Bus Conductor
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 31, Entry 241
Source: Original register
Baptism: 21 Dec 1926 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
John William Baynes - [Child] of John William Baynes & Fanny
Born: 13 Oct 1926
Abode: 67 Euston Road
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 31, Entry 242
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Jan 1927 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Jean Blacow - [Child] of William Greaves Blacow & Evelyn Charlotte
Born: 4 Dec 1926
Abode: 21 Queen Street
Occupation: Hair Dresser
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 31, Entry 243
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Jan 1927 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Douglas Brown - [Child] of Douglas Brown & Ethel May
Born: 24 Dec 1926
Abode: 5 Schola Green Lane
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: C. P. Chambers
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 31, Entry 244
Source: Original register
Baptism: 16 Jan 1927 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Olive Richardson - [Child] of Thomas Edgar Richardson & Edith
Born: 22 Dec 1926
Abode: 16 Victoria Street, Morecambe
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 31, Entry 245
Source: Original register
Baptism: 16 Jan 1927 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Denis Margerison - [Child] of Roland Margerison & Hilda
Born: 7 Dec 1926
Abode: 2 Bath Street, Morecambe
Occupation: Slater
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 31, Entry 246
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Feb 1927 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
John Reed - [Child] of Thomas Reed & Ruby
Born: 1 Jan 1927
Abode: 29 Cheapside, Morecambe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 31, Entry 247
Source: Original register
Baptism: 27 Feb 1927 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Herbert Miller Robinson - [Child] of Herbert Miller Robinson & Mary
Born: 11 Feb 1927
Abode: 41 Victoria Street, Morecambe
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 31, Entry 248
Source: Original register
Baptism: 16 Mar 1927 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Mary Patricia Ruthven - [Child] of John Edgar Ruthven & Winifred Mary
Born: 12 Jan 1927
Abode: Dunelands, Elms Road, Bare
Occupation: Bank Cashier
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 32, Entry 249
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 Apr 1927 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Jean Frances Lilian Mans - [Child] of George Augustus Mans & Nellie Victoria
Born: 22 Mar 1927
Abode: Chieftain Hotel, Morecambe
Occupation: Motor Mechanic
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 32, Entry 250
Source: Original register
Baptism: 8 May 1927 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Sybil Woodhouse - [Child] of Albert Woodhouse & Minnie
Born: 18 Mar 1927
Abode: 17 Tunstall Street, Morecambe
Occupation: Railway Shunter?
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 32, Entry 251
Source: Original register
Baptism: 22 May 1927 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Betty Spencer Raynor - [Child] of Frank Raynor & Gladys
Born: 1 May 1927
Abode: 37 Victoria St. Morecambe
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 32, Entry 252
Source: Original register
Baptism: 10 Jun 1927 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Patricia Goodyear - [Child] of Greenwood Goodyear & Lucy
Born: 5 Jun 1927
Abode: 22 Corporation Street, Halifax
Occupation: Electrician
Notes: [Margin Note] Private Baptism, Recd. Into the Church June 24/1927
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 32, Entry 253
Source: Original register
Baptism: 19 Jun 1927 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Marjory Townson - [Child] of John George Townson & May Isobel
Born: 23 May 1927
Abode: 41 Euston Road, Morecambe
Occupation: Platelayer
Notes: [Margin Note] (Sunday)
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 32, Entry 254
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Jul 1927 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Sheila Margaret Kaylor - [Child] of John Kaylor & Mary McCubbin
Born: 1 Jun 1927
Abode: 63 Halifax Road, Briarfield, Burnley
Occupation: Police Constable
Notes: [Margin Note] (Tu.)
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 32, Entry 255
Source: Original register
Baptism: 31 Jul 1927 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Betty Thornton - [Child] of John Edward Thornton & Lily
Born: 24 Jun 1927
Abode: 42 Croft Street, Morecambe
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Margin Note] (Sunday)
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 32, Entry 256
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Aug 1927 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Frederick Arthur Edmondson - [Child] of Charles Alfred Emmanuel Edmondson & Ann Elgie
Born: 10 Jul 1927
Abode: 72 Lancaster Road, Morecambe
Occupation: Broker
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 33, Entry 257
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Sep 1927 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Eunice Florence Pearson - [Child] of Frederick Richard Pearson & Stella
Born: 13 Aug 1927
Abode: 34 Bridge Road, Morecambe
Occupation: Storekeeper
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 33, Entry 258
Source: Original register
Baptism: 11 Sep 1927 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Ronald Scholes - [Child] of Ernest Charles Scholes & Nellie
Born: 29 Jul 1927
Abode: 51 Queen Street, Morecambe
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 33, Entry 259
Source: Original register
Baptism: 28 Sep 1927 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Joan Tennant - [Child] of Stanley Tennant & Edith Alice
Born: 8 Sep 1927
Abode: King's Arms Hotel, Promenade, Morecambe
Occupation: Hotel Proprietor
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 33, Entry 260
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1927 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Frank Bayescross - [Child] of Frank Bayescross & Ethel Maud
Born: 13 Sep 1927
Abode: 181 Lancaster Road, Morecambe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 33, Entry 261
Source: Original register
Baptism: 30 Oct 1927 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Edith May Willacy - [Child] of George Willacy & Mary Kathleen
Born: 30 Sep 1927
Abode: 47 Edward Street, Morecambe
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 33, Entry 262
Source: Original register
Baptism: 10 Nov 1927 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
George Rothwell Jackson - [Child] of Thomas Edward Jackson & Mary
Born: 21 Jul 1927
Abode: 20 Sefton Road, Morecambe
Occupation: Bus Conductor
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 33, Entry 263
Source: Original register
Baptism: 20 Nov 1927 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Leslie Butler - [Child] of Arthur Henry Butler & Edith
Born: 21 Oct 1927
Abode: 4 New Street, Morecambe
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 33, Entry 264
Source: Original register
Baptism: 20 Nov 1927 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Margaret Patricia Carleton - [Child] of John William Carleton & Florence
Born: 17 Sep 1927
Abode: 'Courtria' Broadway, Morecambe
Occupation: Motor Proprieter
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 34, Entry 265
Source: Original register
Baptism: 27 Nov 1927 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Cornelius George Walter Looms - [Child] of Cornelius George Looms & Mary
Born: 1 Nov 1927
Abode: Victoria Esplanade, Bare, Morecambe
Occupation: Police Inspector
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 34, Entry 266
Source: Original register
Baptism: 11 Dec 1927 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Audree Margaret Patricia Pyrah - [Child] of William Henry Pyrah & Anne
Born: 19 Nov 1927
Abode: Victoria Esplanade, Bare, Morecambe
Occupation: Bus Manager
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 34, Entry 267
Source: Original register
Baptism: 18 Dec 1927 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Elsie Annie Roberts - [Child] of Charles Roberts & Annie
Born: 29 Nov 1927
Abode: 28 Maylands Square, Morecambe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 34, Entry 268
Source: Original register
Baptism: 15 Jan 1928 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Wilfred Flaxington - [Child] of Bertram Flaxington & Alice
Born: 21 Dec 1927
Abode: 11 Edward Street, Morecambe
Occupation: Hotel Boots
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 34, Entry 269
Source: Original register
Baptism: 22 Jan 1928 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Frederick Braithwaite - [Child] of Frederick Thomas Braithwaite & Lucy
Born: 3 Dec 1927
Abode: 2 Oakfield, Burnside Road, Kendal
Occupation: Railwayman
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 34, Entry 270
Source: Original register
Baptism: 12 Feb 1928 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Mabel Holmes - [Child] of Harold Edward Holmes & Charlotte
Born: 30 Dec 1927
Abode: 31 Tunstall Street, Morecambe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 34, Entry 271
Source: Original register
Baptism: 19 Feb 1928 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Maurice Woodhouse - [Child] of Frederick Woodhouse & Florence Maud
Born: 26 Jan 1928
Abode: 11 Graham Street, Morecambe
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 34, Entry 272
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Mar 1928 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Dennis Nutt - [Child] of William Nutt & Fanny Elizabeth
Born: 8 Feb 1928
Abode: 43 Schola Green Lane, Morecambe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 35, Entry 273
Source: Original register
Baptism: 11 Mar 1928 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Tom Houghton - [Child] of Tom Houghton & Mary Annie
Born: 2 Feb 1928
Abode: 47 Euston Grove, Morecambe
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 35, Entry 274
Source: Original register
Baptism: 30 Mar 1928 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Jessie Bower Jones - [Child] of William Stanley Jones & Alice Gertrude
Born: 9 Jun 1920
Abode: 7 Winterdyne Terrace, Morecambe
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 35, Entry 275
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Apr 1928 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Jean Latham - [Child] of George Latham & Grace
Born: 12 Feb 1928
Abode: 6 The Crescent, Morecambe
Occupation: Café Manager
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 35, Entry 276
Source: Original register
Baptism: 15 Apr 1928 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Derrick Arthur Bill - [Child] of Ernest Arthur Bill & May Isobel
Born: 23 May 1925
Abode: 153 Euston Road, Morecambe
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 35, Entry 277
Source: Original register
Baptism: 22 Apr 1928 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Betty Fleetwood - [Child] of Walter Fleetwood & Ada
Born: 24 Mar 1928
Abode: 20 Sun Street, Morecambe
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 35, Entry 278
Source: Original register
Baptism: 23 Apr 1928 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
William Edward Casson - [Child] of Norman Casson & Grace
Born: 1 Mar 1928
Abode: 4 Duff Street, Morecambe
Occupation: Haulage Contractor
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 35, Entry 279
Source: Original register
Baptism: 20 May 1928 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
James Hardiman - [Child] of Maggie Hardiman
Born: 30 Apr 1928
Abode: 127 Euston Road, Morecambe
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 35, Entry 280
Source: Original register
Baptism: 20 May 1928 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Thomas Baines - [Child] of Hubert Baines & Ida
Born: 1 May 1928
Abode: 4 The Netherlands, Morecambe
Occupation: Coach Builder
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 36, Entry 281
Source: Original register
Baptism: 19 Jun 1928 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Betty Birch - [Child] of George Birch & Edith May
Born: 24 Apr 1928
Abode: 38 Buxton Street, Morecambe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 36, Entry 282
Source: Original register
Baptism: 22 Sep 1928 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
John Trevor Sinclair - [Child] of Sara Sinclair
Born: 21 Jan 1901
Abode: 20 Palatine Road, Stoke Newington, London N.
Occupation: Actor
Notes: [Margin Note] adult
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 36, Entry 283
Source: Original register
Baptism: 10 Oct 1928 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
John Arnold Bennett - [Child] of Walter Hargreaves Bennett & Alice May
Born: 6 Sep 1928
Abode: Craeg - y - Don, Lancaster Road
Occupation: Advertising Manager
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 36, Entry 284
Source: Original register
Baptism: 14 Oct 1928 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Joyce Masters - [Child] of Harry Masters & Mabel
Born: 8 Sep 1928
Abode: 27 Edward Street, Morecambe
Occupation: Dock Hand
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 36, Entry 285
Source: Original register
Baptism: 17 Oct 1928 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Dick Poulton - [Child] of Margaret Agnes Poulton
Born: 13 Dec 1927
Abode: 33 Buxton Street
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 36, Entry 286
Source: Original register
Baptism: 11 Nov 1928 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Marion Florence Hurtley - [Child] of Thomas Hurtley & Florence
Born: 16 Oct 1928
Abode: Cariswen, Carleton Street, Morecambe
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 36, Entry 287
Source: Original register
Baptism: 18 Nov 1928 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Jean Annie Bond - [Child] of Walter Bond & Martha
Born: 23 Oct 1928
Abode: 13 Netherlands Road, Morecambe
Occupation: Carriage Cleaner
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 36, Entry 288
Source: Original register
Baptism: 18 Nov 1928 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Joyce Amy Bond - [Child] of Walter Bond & Martha
Born: 23 Oct 1928
Abode: 13 Netherlands Road, Morecambe
Occupation: Carriage Cleaner
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 37, Entry 289
Source: Original register
Baptism: 18 Nov 1928 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Dorothy Pope - [Child] of Harry Pope & Dorothy Ann
Born: 23 Oct 1928
Abode: 35 Roseberry Avenue, Morecambe
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 37, Entry 290
Source: Original register
Baptism: 25 Nov 1928 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Dennis Aldren - [Child] of Jack Aldren & Doris Elizabeth
Born: 25 Oct 1928
Abode: 116 Clarendon Road, Morecambe
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 37, Entry 291
Source: Original register
Baptism: 23 Dec 1928 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Arthur Townson - [Child] of Arthur Townson & Phoebe
Born: 29 Oct 1928
Abode: 8 Langdale Road, Morecambe
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 37, Entry 292
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Jan 1929 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Gordon Leslie Hodgson - [Child] of John Wallace Hodgson & May
Born: 4 Dec 1928
Abode: 18 Moss Lane, Morecambe
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 37, Entry 293
Source: Original register
Baptism: 25 Jan 1929 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
John James Kellett - [Child] of John Kellett, deceased & Elizabeth
Abode: 57 Edward Street, Morecambe
Notes: [Margin Note] Adult Baptism
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 37, Entry 294
Source: Original register
Baptism: 13 Feb 1929 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
John Shore - [Child] of Thomas Harry Shore & Cecilia
Born: 19 Jan 1929
Abode: 17 Edward Street, Morecambe
Occupation: Dock Hand
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 37, Entry 295
Source: Original register
Baptism: 10 Mar 1929 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Edna May Baines - [Child] of James William Baines & Esther
Born: 21 Feb 1929
Abode: 48 Euston Grove, Morecambe
Occupation: Goods Porter
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 37, Entry 296
Source: Original register
Baptism: 31 Mar 1929 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
John Reginald Procter - [Child] of William Procter & Edna May
Born: 8 Jan 1929
Abode: 78 Main Street, Wray
Occupation: Chauffeur
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 38, Entry 297
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Apr 1929 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
David Anthony Quine - [Child] of John Frederick Quine & Ivy Maud
Born: 31 Dec 1928
Abode: Brookfield, Fairfield Road, Stockton Heath, Warrington
Occupation: Bank Inspector
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 38, Entry 298
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Apr 1929 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Betty Patricia Geldert - [Child] of James Beckett Geldert & Ann Ellen
Born: 31 Jan 1929
Abode: 42 Moss Lane, Morecambe
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 38, Entry 299
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 May 1929 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
George Tyson - [Child] of Bessie Tyson
Born: 31 Mar 1929
Abode: 24 Tunstall St. Morecambe
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 38, Entry 300
Source: Original register
Baptism: 19 May 1929 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Marjorie Knowles - [Child] of Donald Leslie Knowles & Doris
Born: 21 Apr 1929
Abode: 440 Chorley Old Road, Bolton
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 38, Entry 301
Source: Original register
Baptism: 26 May 1929 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Harold Thornburrow Watson - [Child] of Charles Healey Watson & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 26 Feb 1929
Abode: 144 Dorrington Road, Lancaster
Occupation: Upholsterer
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 38, Entry 302
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Jun 1929 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Leslie Carrol - [Child] of Israel Carrol & Elizabeth
Born: 19 May 1929
Abode: 13 Sun Street, Morecambe
Occupation: Decorator
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 38, Entry 303
Source: Original register
Baptism: 16 Jun 1929 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Teresa Betty O'Brien - [Child] of John O'Brien & Mary
Born: 28 May 1927
Abode: 78 Euston Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 38, Entry 304
Source: Original register
Baptism: 16 Jun 1929 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Dereck Raymond Taylor - [Child] of Raymond Taylor & Nellie
Born: 7 Jun 1929
Abode: 78 Euston Road
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 39, Entry 305
Source: Original register
Baptism: 30 Jun 1929 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Joyce Blow - [Child] of Walter Blow & Phyllis
Born: 4 May 1929
Abode: Jaycroft Road, Burnham - on - Sea
Occupation: Wireless Operator
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 39, Entry 306
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 May 1929 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hannah Woodhouse - [Child] of Albert Woodhouse & Minnie
Born: 14 Jun 1928
Abode: 17 Tunstall Street, Morecambe
Occupation: Painter & Decorator
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 39, Entry 307
Source: Original register
Baptism: 7 Jul 1929 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Frederick Richard Barnes - [Child] of Thomas Henry Barnes & Edith May
Born: 24 May 1929
Abode: 38 Buxton Street, Morecambe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 39, Entry 308
Source: Original register
Baptism: 10 Jul 1929 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
David Crawford Bell - [Child] of Herbert Crawford Bell & Mary Annie Horwitz
Born: 20 Jun 1929
Abode: Laneside, Bare
Occupation: Bank Manager
Baptised by: D. S. Rennard, Vicar of Heapey
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 39, Entry 309
Source: Original register
Baptism: 14 Jul 1929 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Stanhope Frederick Melligan - [Child] of Albert Scrimshaw Melligan & Lilian Elsie
Born: 16 Jun 1929
Abode: 35 Croft St. Morecambe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 39, Entry 310
Source: Original register
Baptism: 18 Jul 1929 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Norman Stanley Casson - [Child] of Norman Casson & Grace Esther
Born: 23 Jun 1929
Abode: 4 Duff St. Morecambe
Occupation: Haulage Contractor
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 39, Entry 311
Source: Original register
Baptism: 26 Aug 1929 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Josephine Raynor - [Child] of Robert Raynor & Isabella
Born: 26 Aug 1929
Abode: 185 Lancaster Road
Occupation: Bus Conductor
Notes: [Margin Note] Privately
Baptised by: G. Stewart Perry. Vicar of Holy Trinity, Blackburn
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 40, Entry 313
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Sep 1929 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Doreen Wright - [Child] of Barrett Wright & Gertrude
Born: 8 Aug 1929
Abode: 57 New Queen Street
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: G. Stewart Perry. Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 40, Entry 314
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Sep 1929 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Jean Richardson - [Child] of Thomas Edgar Richardson & Edith
Born: 25 Apr 1929
Abode: 16 Victoria Street
Occupation: Locksmith
Baptised by: G. Stewart Perry. Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 40, Entry 315
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Oct 1929 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Delia Banks - [Child] of Harold Banks & Doris
Born: 10 Sep 1929
Abode: 21 Edward Street
Occupation: Carriage Cleaner
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 40, Entry 316
Source: Original register
Baptism: 10 Oct 1929 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Dobson - [Child] of John James Dobson & Margaret
Born: 6 Sep 1929
Abode: 38 Lamplough Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 40, Entry 317
Source: Original register
Baptism: 20 Oct 1929 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
John Escolme - [Child] of Robert Jackson Escolme & Kate
Born: 10 Sep 1929
Abode: 55 Euston Road
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 40, Entry 318
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Dec 1929 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Joan Ethel Kellett - [Child] of John James Kellett & Helen
Born: 15 Aug 1929
Abode: 32 Lamplough Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 40, Entry 319
Source: Original register
Baptism: 27 Jun 1929 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Mary Gardner Woodhouse - [Child] of Edna Ann Woodhouse
Born: 23 Jun 1929
Abode: 13 Cheapside, Morecambe
Notes: [Margin Note] Privately (Received into the Church Dec. 11th 1929)
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 40, Entry 320
Source: Original register
Baptism: 17 Jan 1930 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Charles Townson -
Born: 15 Jan 1930
Abode: 46 Schola Green Lane
Notes: [Margin Note] (Privately)
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 41, Entry 321
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Feb 1930 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Edward Anderson - [Child] of Harry Anderson & Doris
Born: 10 Jan 1930
Abode: 16 Skipton Street
Occupation: Company House Keeper
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 41, Entry 322
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Feb 1930 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Eileen Ralph - [Child] of William Henry Ralph & Rosina
Born: 17 Dec 1929
Abode: 11 Buxton Street
Occupation: Capstan Hand
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 41, Entry 323
Source: Original register
Baptism: 9 Feb 1930 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Thomas Sydney Collins - [Child] of James Edward Collins & Edith
Born: 11 Jan 1930
Abode: 50 Schola Green Lane
Occupation: Motor Mechanic
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 41, Entry 324
Source: Original register
Baptism: 12 Feb 1930 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Kenneth Hildebrand Harmsworth - [Child] of Ernest Henry Harmsworth & Alice Louise
Born: 11 May 1913
Abode: 24 West End Road, Morecambe
Occupation: Electrician
Notes: [Margin Note] Adult Baptism
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 41, Entry 325
Source: Original register
Baptism: 23 Feb 1930 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
May Redmond - [Child] of William Redmond & Mary
Born: 31 Jan 1930
Abode: 36 Croft Street
Occupation: Silk Spinner
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 41, Entry 326
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Mar 1930 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Marjorie Clarke - [Child] of George William Clarke & Maggie
Born: 14 Jul 1922
Abode: 2 Edward Street
Occupation: Company House Keeper
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 41, Entry 327
Source: Original register
Baptism: 9 Mar 1930 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Audrey Roberts - [Child] of Charles Roberts & Annie
Born: 20 Jan 1930
Abode: 28 Maylands Square
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 41, Entry 328
Source: Original register
Baptism: 9 Mar 1930 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Donald Victor Liversidge - [Child] of Albert Liversidge & Lucy
Born: 8 Mar 1928
Abode: 48 Euston Grove
Occupation: Hotel Keeper
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 42, Entry 329
Source: Original register
Baptism: 23 Mar 1930 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Maurice Donald Perry - [Child] of Joseph Perry & Ailsa Mildred
Born: 25 Feb 1930
Abode: 27A Euston Road
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 42, Entry 330
Source: Original register
Baptism: 23 Mar 1930 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Doreen Mavis Perry - [Child] of Joseph Perry & Ailsa Mildred
Born: 25 Feb 1930
Abode: 27A Euston Road
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 42, Entry 331
Source: Original register
Baptism: 23 Mar 1930 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Donald McCray - [Child] of Donald McCray & Kitty
Born: 23 Feb 1930
Abode: 15 Primrose Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 42, Entry 332
Source: Original register
Baptism: 23 Mar 1930 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Peggy Summers - [Child] of Harold Summers
Born: 20 Feb 1930
Abode: 10 Croft Street
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 42, Entry 333
Source: Original register
Baptism: 30 Mar 1930 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Bryan Needham - [Child] of William Henry Needham & Ethel Victoria
Born: 5 Mar 1930
Abode: 51 Lamplough Street, Morecambe
Occupation: Fruiterer
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 42, Entry 334
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Apr 1930 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Ann Elizabeth Foster - [Child] of Swire Foster & Ann
Born: 25 Feb 1930
Abode: 189 Thornton Road
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 42, Entry 335
Source: Original register
Baptism: 9 Apr 1930 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Audrey Bell - [Child] of Arthur Edmund Bell & Edna
Born: 26 Feb 1930
Abode: 32 Buxton Street
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 42, Entry 336
Source: Original register
Baptism: 20 Apr 1930 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Patricia De Luca - [Child] of Frank De Luca & Rosie
Born: 6 Apr 1930
Abode: 16 Buxton Road
Occupation: Shop Manager
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 43, Entry 337
Source: Original register
Baptism: 20 Apr 1930 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Mayor - [Child] of William Mayor & Sarah
Born: 27 Feb 1930
Abode: Half Way House, Morecambe
Occupation: Green Grocer
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 43, Entry 338
Source: Original register
Baptism: 8 May 1930 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Ivy Winifred Dawson - [Child] of Andrew Dawson & Laura
Born: 25 Mar 1930
Abode: 6 Thornton Rd.
Occupation: Hotel Waiter
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 43, Entry 339
Source: Original register
Baptism: 18 May 1930 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Edmund Pickering - [Child] of Annie Pickering
Born: 29 Mar 1930
Abode: 47 Edward Street, Morecambe
Occupation: Domestic
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 43, Entry 340
Source: Original register
Baptism: 13 Jun 1930 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Winifred Marion Walsh - [Child] of Richard Walsh & Annie
Born: 4 May 1928
Abode: 29 Tunstall Street
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 43, Entry 341
Source: Original register
Baptism: 13 Jun 1930 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Yvonne Walsh - [Child] of Richard Walsh & Annie
Born: 20 May 1930
Abode: 29 Tunstall Street
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 43, Entry 342
Source: Original register
Baptism: 15 Jun 1930 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
George Willacy - [Child] of George Willacy & Mary Kathleen
Born: 2 May 1930
Abode: 12 Tunstall Street
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 43, Entry 343
Source: Original register
Baptism: 29 Jun 1930 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Enid Gwendoline Higham - [Child] of William Higham & Alice
Born: 8 May 1930
Abode: 16 Northumberland Street
Occupation: Auctioneer & Valuer
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 43, Entry 344
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Aug 1930 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Lois Wilson - [Child] of Edward Wilson & Dorothy
Born: 10 Jul 1930
Abode: 55 Edward Street, Morecambe
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 44, Entry 345
Source: Original register
Baptism: 17 Aug 1930 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Walter Fawcett - [Child] of William Fawcett & Phoebe Elizabeth
Born: 11 Jul 1930
Abode: 2 Tunstall St. Morecambe
Occupation: Capstan Man
Baptised by: Albert E. Baker, Vicar of St. Richard, ____ ? York
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 44, Entry 346
Source: Original register
Baptism: 17 Aug 1930 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Jean Elgetha Fawcett - [Child] of William Fawcett & Phoebe Elizabeth
Born: 11 Jul 1930
Abode: 2 Tunstall St. Morecambe
Occupation: Capstan Man
Baptised by: Albert E. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 44, Entry 347
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 Aug 1930 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Ernest Wilson - [Child] of Herbert Wilson & Nellie
Born: 1 Aug 1930
Abode: 42 Northumberland St. Morecambe
Occupation: Auctioneer
Baptised by: Albert E. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 44, Entry 348
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Sep 1930 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Walter Baines - [Child] of James William Baines & Esther
Born: 14 Aug 1930
Abode: 27 Croft St. Morecambe
Occupation: Motor Driver
Notes: [Margin Note] (Privately)
Baptised by: Albert E. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 44, Entry 349
Source: Original register
Baptism: 14 Sep 1930 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Barbara Winifred Clarke - [Child] of Edward Clarke & Winifred Mary
Born: 13 Aug 1930
Abode: 25 South Road, Morecambe
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 44, Entry 350
Source: Original register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1930 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
George Dennison - [Child] of George Dennison & Margaret
Born: 30 Sep 1930
Abode: 17 Sun Street, Morecambe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 44, Entry 351
Source: Original register
Baptism: 19 Oct 1930 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Alice Gardner - [Child] of Edwin Gardner & Mary Catherine
Born: 11 Aug 1930
Abode: 2 Edward Street, Morecambe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 44, Entry 352
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Nov 1930 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Bessie Oak - [Child] of Frederick Christopher Oak & Alice
Born: 31 Aug 1930
Abode: 57 Victoria Street, Morecambe
Occupation: Bus Conductor
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 45, Entry 353
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Nov 1930 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Kathleen Hatfield - [Child] of Henry Hatfield & Sarah Ellen
Born: 3 Oct 1930
Abode: 2 Edward Street, Morecambe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 45, Entry 354
Source: Original register
Baptism: 30 Sep 1930 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Frank Siddle - [Child] of Frank Siddle & Gwendoline
Born: 27 Sep 1930
Abode: 5 Sun Street, Morecambe
Occupation: Fitter
Notes: [Margin Note] Privately
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 45, Entry 355
Source: Original register
Baptism: 9 Nov 1930 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Constance May Hodgson - [Child] of John Wallace Hodgson & May
Born: 5 Oct 1930
Abode: 18 Moss Lane, Morecambe
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 45, Entry 356
Source: Original register
Baptism: 20 Nov 1930 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Henry Albert Antenen - [Child] of Albert Walter John Antenen & Laura
Born: 18 Nov 1930
Abode: 39 Euston Grove, Morecambe
Occupation: Clerk
Notes: [Margin Note] Privately
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 45, Entry 357
Source: Original register
Baptism: 20 Nov 1930 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Anthony John Antenen - [Child] of Albert Walter John Antenen & Laura
Born: 18 Nov 1930
Abode: 39 Euston Grove, Morecambe
Occupation: Clerk
Notes: [Margin Note] Privately
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 45, Entry 358
Source: Original register
Baptism: 18 Dec 1930 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
John Kellett - [Child] of John James Kellett & Helen
Born: 5 Jul 1930
Abode: 32 Lamplough Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 45, Entry 359
Source: Original register
Baptism: 8 Jan 1931 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Iris Marsden - [Child] of Charles Arthur Marsden & Ida
Born: 7 Apr 1930
Abode: 38 Euston Road, Morecambe
Occupation: Motor Driver
Notes: [Margin Note] Privately
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 45, Entry 360
Source: Original register
Baptism: 11 Jan 1931 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Audrey Walls - [Child] of Robert Walls & Edith Emma
Born: 9 Dec 1930
Abode: 10 Byron Road, Morecambe
Occupation: Sugar Boiler
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 46, Entry 361
Source: Original register
Baptism: 14 Jan 1931 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Marion Thompson - [Child] of George Thompson & Edith Mary
Born: 21 Nov 1930
Abode: Ingledore, South Rd. Morecambe
Occupation: Bootmaker
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 46, Entry 362
Source: Original register
Baptism: 14 Jan 1931 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Elsie Thompson - [Child] of George Thompson & Edith Mary
Born: 3 Mar 1916
Abode: Ingledore, South Rd. Morecambe
Occupation: Bootmaker
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 46, Entry 363
Source: Original register
Baptism: 14 Jan 1931 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Geoffrey Thompson - [Child] of George Thompson & Edith Mary
Born: 10 Jul 1919
Abode: Ingledore, South Rd. Morecambe
Occupation: Bootmaker
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 46, Entry 364
Source: Original register
Baptism: 25 Jan 1931 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Ronald Wilson - [Child] of Alexander Wilson & Charity May
Born: 8 Jan 1931
Abode: 16 Victoria Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 46, Entry 365
Source: Original register
Baptism: 8 Feb 1931 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Anthony William Frederick Fisher - [Child] of Frederick Fisher & Evelyn
Born: 5 Jan 1931
Abode: 41 Victoria Street
Occupation: Outfitter
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 46, Entry 366
Source: Original register
Baptism: 12 Mar 1931 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Leslie Woof - [Child] of Edward Woof & Winifred
Born: 13 Feb 1931
Abode: 39 Schola Green Lane
Occupation: Stone Mason
Notes: [Margin Note] Privately
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 46, Entry 367
Source: Original register
Baptism: 15 Mar 1931 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Margaret Rose Butler - [Child] of John Butler & Rose May
Born: 27 Jan 1931
Abode: 23 Cheapside
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 46, Entry 368
Source: Original register
Baptism: 15 Mar 1931 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Audrey Threlfall - [Child] of Wilfred Threlfall & Margaret Hannah
Born: 17 Feb 1931
Abode: 35 Pedder Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 47, Entry 369
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Apr 1931 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Malcolm James Locke - [Child] of Charles James Locke & Rosalind Katherine
Born: 26 Feb 1931
Abode: 21 George Street
Occupation: Painter & Decorator
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 47, Entry 370
Source: Original register
Baptism: 26 Apr 1931 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Lilian Thornton - [Child] of John Edward Thornton & Lily
Born: 8 Jan 1931
Abode: 33 Christie Avenue, Morecambe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 47, Entry 371
Source: Original register
Baptism: 26 Apr 1931 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Kenneth Riding - [Child] of Hubert Wood Riding & Sarah Ann
Born: 6 Feb 1931
Abode: 22 Buxton Street, Morecambe
Occupation: Motor Engineer
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 47, Entry 372
Source: Original register
Baptism: 14 May 1931 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Edna Mogg - [Child] of Harry Dundonald Mogg & Annie
Born: 2 Apr 1931
Abode: 30 Tunstall Street
Occupation: Pavior
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 47, Entry 373
Source: Original register
Baptism: 27 May 1931 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Marjorie Birch - [Child] of George Birch & Edith May
Born: 21 Apr 1931
Abode: 34 Christie Avenue
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 47, Entry 374
Source: Original register
Baptism: 30 Jun 1931 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Dorothy Knowles - [Child] of Donald Leslie Knowles & Doris
Born: 30 Jun 1931
Abode: 219 Lancaster Road
Occupation: Electrician
Notes: [Margin Note] Privately, Received into the Church July 18th 1931
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 47, Entry 375
Source: Original register
Baptism: 5 Jul 1931 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Margaret Collins - [Child] of James Collins & Edith
Born: 20 Jun 1931
Abode: 50 Schola Green Lane
Occupation: Motor Mechanic
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 47, Entry 376
Source: Original register
Baptism: 12 Jul 1931 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
David Carmichael Gregory - [Child] of William Gregory & Adeline
Born: 15 May 1931
Abode: 13 Bowfell Avenue
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 48, Entry 377
Source: Original register
Baptism: 12 Jul 1931 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Allan Rogerson - [Child] of William Rogerson & Rizpah
Born: 2 May 1931
Abode: 2 Woodhill Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 48, Entry 378
Source: Original register
Baptism: 9 Aug 1931 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Jean Olivia Carr - [Child] of John Carr & Marjorie
Born: 28 Jun 1931
Abode: 12 New Street
Occupation: Bus Conductor
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 48, Entry 379
Source: Original register
Baptism: 23 Aug 1931 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Doris Banks - [Child] of Harold Banks & Doris
Born: 20 Jul 1931
Abode: 24 Devonshire Rd.
Occupation: Bus Conductor
Baptised by: D. T. White, Rector of T___?
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 48, Entry 380
Source: Original register
Baptism: 15 Sep 1931 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Dorothy Jean Tassart - [Child] of Henry Frederick Francis Tassart & Eva Eleanor
Born: 14 Sep 1931
Abode: 24 Whitby Road
Occupation: Bus Conductor
Notes: [Margin Note] Privately
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 48, Entry 381
Source: Original register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1931 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Margaret May Pickering - [Child] of Thomas Pickering & Gladys
Born: 19 Sep 1931
Abode: 22 Cheapside, Morecambe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 48, Entry 382
Source: Original register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1931 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
William Llewellyn Jones - [Child] of Frederick William Jones & Margaret Annie
Born: 8 Jul 1931
Abode: 27 Oxford Street, Morecambe
Occupation: Shunter
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 48, Entry 383
Source: Original register
Baptism: 14 Oct 1931 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Dorothy May Willacy - [Child] of James Willacy & Margaret Emma
Born: 23 Sep 1931
Abode: 23 Sun Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 48, Entry 384
Source: Original register
Baptism: 25 Oct 1931 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Isabella Threlfall - [Child] of Alfred Threlfall & Margaret
Born: 1 Oct 1931
Abode: 23 Skipton Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 49, Entry 385
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Nov 1931 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
John Henry Langstreth - [Child] of George Langstreth & Ruby
Born: 21 Oct 1931
Abode: 38 Euston Road, Morecambe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 49, Entry 386
Source: Original register
Baptism: 15 Nov 1931 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Kathleen Mary Hall - [Child] of Frederick Hall & Jane Emma
Born: 14 Oct 1931
Abode: 36 Euston Road, Morecambe
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 49, Entry 387
Source: Original register
Baptism: 29 Nov 1931 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Stanley Mogg - [Child] of John Mogg & Annie
Born: 30 Oct 1931
Abode: 2 Cumberland View Rd. Heysham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 49, Entry 388
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Dec 1931 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
James Edgar Thornton - [Child] of Charles Redvers Thornton & Ada
Born: 26 Oct 1931
Abode: 3 Victoria Cottages, Morecambe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 49, Entry 389
Source: Original register
Baptism: 21 Dec 1931 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Leslie Walter Derrick Antenen - [Child] of Albert Walter John Antenen & Laura
Born: 17 Nov 1931
Abode: 39 Euston Grove, Morecambe
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 49, Entry 390
Source: Original register
Baptism: 30 Dec 1931 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Margaret Maud Baynes - [Child] of John William Baynes & Fanny
Born: 23 Sep 1931
Abode: 67 Euston Road, Morecambe
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 49, Entry 391
Source: Original register
Baptism: 17 Jan 1932 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
James Henry Woodend - [Child] of James Henry Woodend & Edith Margery
Born: 22 Dec 1931
Abode: 2 Carleton Street, Morecambe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 49, Entry 392
Source: Original register
Baptism: 24 Jan 1932 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
William Hurtley - [Child] of Thomas Hurtley & Florence
Born: 24 Dec 1931
Abode: 'Cacesmon' Carleton St. Morecambe
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 50, Entry 393
Source: Original register
Baptism: 17 Feb 1932 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Gladys May Sanctuary, Married Woman - [Child] of Harry Rodgers & Ethel
Abode: 10 Morecambe Terrace
Notes: [Margin Note] Adult Baptism
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 50, Entry 394
Source: Original register
Baptism: 28 Feb 1932 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Hilda Pope - [Child] of Harry Pope & Dorothy Ann
Born: 2 Feb 1932
Abode: 22 Cross Street, Morecambe
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 50, Entry 395
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Mar 1932 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Frances Margaret Batty - [Child] of George William Batty & Isabella
Born: 5 Jan 1932
Abode: 8 Euston Grove, Morecambe
Occupation: Postman
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 50, Entry 396
Source: Original register
Baptism: 23 Mar 1932 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Arthur Ellis - [Child] of Arthur Ellis & Hilda
Born: 10 Feb 1932
Abode: 36 Schola Green Lane
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 50, Entry 397
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Apr 1932 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Arthur Douglas - [Child] of Robert Douglas & Cissie
Born: 27 Feb 1932
Abode: 27 Tunstall Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 50, Entry 398
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Apr 1932 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
John Dixon - [Child] of Robert Sydney Dixon & Doris
Born: 12 Jan 1932
Abode: 20 Primrose Street
Occupation: Works Foreman
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 50, Entry 399
Source: Original register
Baptism: 10 Apr 1932 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Patrick Holden - [Child] of Richard Holden & Alice Maud
Born: 6 Mar 1932
Abode: 37 Euston Grove
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 50, Entry 400
Source: Original register
Baptism: 17 Apr 1932 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Sephton - [Child] of Albert Sephton & Alice
Born: 4 Apr 1932
Abode: Sephton Villa, Willacy Parade, Heysham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 51, Entry 401
Source: Original register
Baptism: 8 May 1932 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Elvira Mary Crayston - [Child] of Thomas Crayston & Dora Grace Mary
Born: 12 Feb 1932
Abode: 151 Euston Road, Morecambe
Occupation: Dairyman
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 51, Entry 402
Source: Original register
Baptism: 8 May 1932 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Reuben Woodhouse - [Child] of Alfred Woodhouse & Agnes
Born: 26 Mar 1932
Abode: 56 Green St. Morecambe
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 51, Entry 403
Source: Original register
Baptism: 8 May 1932 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Harry Wingrove Holgate - [Child] of John Percival Holgate & Mary
Born: 9 Apr 1932
Abode: 7 Pedder St. Morecambe
Occupation: Chemist
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 51, Entry 404
Source: Original register
Baptism: 8 May 1932 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Sheila Swain Bell - [Child] of Thomas Bell & Winifred
Born: 14 Apr 1932
Abode: 23 Euston Grove, Morecambe
Occupation: Commission Agent
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 51, Entry 405
Source: Original register
Baptism: 15 May 1932 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Eileen Leslie Farrer - [Child] of Arthur Farrer & Ethel
Born: 5 Apr 1932
Abode: 26 Beaumont St. Todmorden
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 51, Entry 406
Source: Original register
Baptism: 22 May 1932 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
John Alexander Garnett - [Child] of Stanley Garnett & Arthur [sic]
Born: 28 Apr 1932
Abode: 42 Scott Road, Morecambe
Occupation: General Carter
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 51, Entry 407
Source: Original register
Baptism: 12 Jun 1932 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Albert Edward Jesse Stenning - [Child] of Albert Edward Jesse Stenning & Beatrice
Born: 29 Dec 1919
Abode: 26 Buxton Street
Occupation: Trimmer
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 51, Entry 408
Source: Original register
Baptism: 12 Jun 1932 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Margaret Henrietta Roberts - [Child] of Charles Roberts & Annie
Born: 19 May 1932
Abode: 16 New Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 52, Entry 409
Source: Original register
Baptism: 3 Jul 1932 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Brian Willacy - [Child] of Amos Willacy & Frances Mary
Born: 1 Jun 1932
Abode: 7 Sun Street
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 52, Entry 410
Source: Original register
Baptism: 14 Aug 1932 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
William Redmond - [Child] of William Redmond & Mary
Born: 14 Jul 1932
Abode: 28 Croft St.
Occupation: Silk Spinner
Baptised by: W. Taylor, Rector of St. Matthew, Manchester
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 52, Entry 411
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Sep 1932 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Barbara Jean Wilson - [Child] of Joseph Wilson & Agnes Rona
Born: 18 Jul 1932
Abode: 19 Old Lancaster Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 52, Entry 412
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Sep 1932 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Brian Witham Wilkinson - [Child] of Charles Kay Wilkinson & Amy
Born: 5 Jul 1932
Abode: 17 George Street
Occupation: Electrical Engineer
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 52, Entry 413
Source: Original register
Baptism: 18 Sep 1932 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Peter Milburn Gallimore - [Child] of John Gallimore & Elsie
Born: 5 Aug 1932
Abode: Lynford, Warley Avenue, Torrisholme
Occupation: Bus Conductor
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 52, Entry 414
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Oct 1932 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Henry Robinson Booth - [Child] of Henry Robinson Booth & Mary Jane
Born: 20 Aug 1932
Abode: 64 Euston Road
Occupation: Ship's Steward
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 52, Entry 415
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Oct 1932 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Pauline Sylvia Mans - [Child] of George Augustus Mans & Nellie Victoria
Born: 11 Sep 1932
Abode: Chieftain Hotel, Morecambe
Occupation: Omnibus Driver
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 52, Entry 416
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Oct 1932 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Margaret Sylvia Bradley - [Child] of Charles Gordon Bradley & Margaret
Born: 2 Sep 1932
Abode: 22 Scott Rd. Morecambe
Occupation: Butler
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 53, Entry 417
Source: Original register
Baptism: 16 Oct 1932 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Geoffrey Walker - [Child] of Dorothy Margaret Walker
Born: 13 Sep 1932
Abode: 23 Morecambe St. Morecambe
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 53, Entry 418
Source: Original register
Baptism: 23 Oct 1932 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Brian Hall - [Child] of George Wilkinson? Hall & Hilda
Born: 27 Sep 1932
Abode: 48 Euston Grove, Morecambe
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 53, Entry 419
Source: Original register
Baptism: 23 Oct 1932 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Harold Banks - [Child] of Harold Banks & Doris
Born: 27 Sep 1932
Abode: 24 Devonshire Road, Morecambe
Occupation: Bus Conductor
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 53, Entry 420
Source: Original register
Baptism: 18 Dec 1932 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Ronald Desmond Parr - [Child] of Daniel Allan Parr & Hannah Elizabeth
Born: 1 Nov 1932
Abode: 119 Lancaster Road, Morecambe
Occupation: Omnibus Conductor
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 53, Entry 421
Source: Original register
Baptism: 18 Dec 1932 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Mary Carr - [Child] of Hector Carr & Doris Annie
Born: 1 Oct 1932
Abode: 41 Victoria Street, Morecambe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 53, Entry 422
Source: Original register
Baptism: 8 Jan 1933 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Gloria Patricia Hope - [Child] of Edmund Hope & Eileen
Born: 24 Nov 1932
Abode: 94 Balmoral Road, Morecambe
Occupation: Ship's Steward
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 53, Entry 423
Source: Original register
Baptism: 15 Jan 1933 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Dennis Gledstone - [Child] of Thomas Gledstone & Ina
Born: 16 Dec 1932
Abode: 51 Marlborough Road, Morecambe
Occupation: Electrical Compositor
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 53, Entry 424
Source: Original register
Baptism: 29 Jan 1933 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Donald Sutcliffe - [Child] of Norman Robinson Sutcliffe & Hilda
Born: 30 Nov 1932
Abode: 28 Seaborne Road, Bare
Occupation: Troweller
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 54, Entry 425
Source: Original register
Baptism: 12 Feb 1933 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Catherine Ann McCray - [Child] of Donald McCray & Catherine
Born: 17 Jan 1933
Abode: 15 Primrose St. Morecambe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 54, Entry 426
Source: Original register
Baptism: 26 Feb 1933 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Lionel Rogers - [Child] of Rowland Saville Rogers & Evelyn
Born: 13 Dec 1932
Abode: 32 Queen Street, Morecambe
Occupation: Fish Frier
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 54, Entry 427
Source: Original register
Baptism: 26 Feb 1933 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Thelma Mary Eastwood - [Child] of Joseph Eastwood & Mary
Born: 21 Oct 1931
Abode: 71 Euston Road, Morecambe
Occupation: Restaurant Proprietor
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 54, Entry 428
Source: Original register
Baptism: 26 Feb 1933 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Margaret Joyce Smith - [Child] of Albert Smith & Eleanor
Born: 5 Aug 1927
Abode: 28 Devonshire Rd. Morecambe
Occupation: Restaurant Proprietor
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 54, Entry 429
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Mar 1933 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
William Reginald Ostler - [Child] of William Ostler & Betty
Born: 12 Feb 1933
Abode: 41 Euston Grove
Occupation: Railway Shunter
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 54, Entry 430
Source: Original register
Baptism: 12 Mar 1933 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Brian Barr - [Child] of Benjamin Creckell Barr & Dorothy
Born: 8 Feb 1933
Abode: 16 George Street
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 54, Entry 431
Source: Original register
Baptism: 12 Mar 1933 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Roy Newton - [Child] of James Seddon Newton & Violet Elizabeth
Born: 31 Jan 1933
Abode: 8 Buxton Street
Occupation: Gas Meter Inspector
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 54, Entry 432
Source: Original register
Baptism: 12 Apr 1933 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Joan Thornton - [Child] of Charles Redvers Thornton & Ada
Born: 20 Mar 1933
Abode: 3 Victoria Cottages, Morecambe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 55, Entry 433
Source: Original register
Baptism: 18 Apr 1933 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Joan Margaret Rawling - [Child] of George Walkington Rawling & Ada
Born: 2 Feb 1933
Abode: Dog & Partridge Hotel, Bare
Occupation: Licensed Victueller
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 55, Entry 434
Source: Original register
Baptism: 30 Apr 1933 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Dorothy Jean Newton - [Child] of James Henry Woodend Newton & Edith Margery
Born: 11 Mar 1933
Abode: 2 Carleton Street, Morecambe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 55, Entry 435
Source: Original register
Baptism: 14 May 1933 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Evelyn Greenop - [Child] of Jonathan Greenop
Born: 26 Jul 1920
Abode: 45 Schola Green Lane
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 55, Entry 436
Source: Original register
Baptism: 21 May 1933 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Peter Anderson - [Child] of Harry Anderson & Doris
Born: 22 Apr 1933
Abode: 16 Skipton Street
Occupation: Boarding House Keeper
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 55, Entry 437
Source: Original register
Baptism: 21 May 1933 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Barbara Winifred Woof - [Child] of Edward Woof & Winifred
Born: 11 Apr 1933
Abode: 11 Edward Street
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 55, Entry 438
Source: Original register
Baptism: 28 May 1933 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
William Joseph Dobson - [Child] of John Dobson & Margaret
Born: 1 May 1933
Abode: 19 Pedder Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 55, Entry 439
Source: Original register
Baptism: 4 Jun 1933 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
James Henry Boyd - [Child] of Wilfred Kendal Boyd & Margaret
Born: 7 May 1933
Abode: 191 Lancaster Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 55, Entry 440
Source: Original register
Baptism: 18 Jun 1933 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Ronald Holmes - [Child] of Thomas Clarkson Holmes & Daisy
Born: 23 May 1933
Abode: Joiner's Arms Hotel, Morecambe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 56, Entry 441
Source: Original register
Baptism: 18 Jun 1933 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Audrey Kathleen Clayton - [Child] of Edward Clayton & Annie Grant
Born: 26 Apr 1933
Abode: 7 Melrose Avenue, Morecambe
Occupation: Block & Roller Cutter
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 56, Entry 442
Source: Original register
Baptism: 9 Jul 1933 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Kenneth Hodgson - [Child] of John Wallace Hodgson & May
Born: 2 Jun 1933
Abode: 18 Moss Lane, Morecambe
Occupation: Electrical Engineer
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 56, Entry 443
Source: Original register
Baptism: 23 Jul 1933 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Richard Threlfall - [Child] of Wilfred Threlfall & Margaret
Born: 20 Jun 1933
Abode: 35 Pedder Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 56, Entry 444
Source: Original register
Baptism: 2 Aug 1933 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Annie Mary Powell - [Child] of Horace George Powell & Annie
Born: 2 Aug 1933
Abode: 4 Dudley Street
Occupation: Painter & Decorator
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 56, Entry 445
Source: Original register
Baptism: 6 Aug 1933 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
David John Galloway - [Child] of David Galloway & Margaret
Born: 26 Jun 1933
Abode: 32 Croft Street
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 56, Entry 446
Source: Original register
Baptism: 9 Aug 1933 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Gordon Dickson - [Child] of John Gordon Dickson & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Jul 1933
Abode: 41 Euston Grove
Occupation: Papermaker
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 56, Entry 447
Source: Original register
Baptism: 16 Aug 1933 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Rita Robinson - [Child] of William Lee Robinson & Ethel
Born: 31 Jul 1933
Abode: 5 Church St.
Occupation: Boiler Fireman
Baptised by: J. Stanley Davies, Off. Priest
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 56, Entry 448
Source: Original register
Baptism: 20 Aug 1933 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Patricia Mary Lowe - [Child] of Doris Lowe
Born: 20 Jul 1933
Abode: 33 Christie Avenue
Baptised by: J. Stanley Davies, Off. Priest
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 57, Entry 449
Source: Original register
Baptism: 1 Oct 1933 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Sybil Audrey Lapper - [Child] of Alfred William Lapper & Esther
Born: 2 Jul 1933
Abode: Fire Station, King's Norton, Birmingham
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 57, Entry 450
Source: Original register
Baptism: 15 Oct 1933 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
John Eaton Duckworth - [Child] of Robert Duckworth & Ada Sophia
Born: 9 Sep 1933
Abode: 205 Euston Grove
Occupation: Postman
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 57, Entry 451
Source: Original register
Baptism: 20 Oct 1933 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
John Benjamin Nicholson - [Child] of Jane Nicholson
Born: 13 Jul 1933
Abode: 32 Cheapside, Morecambe
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 57, Entry 452
Source: Original register
Baptism: 22 Oct 1933 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Ewart Walter Humphries - [Child] of Frederick Alexander Humphries & Sylvia
Born: 9 Sep 1933
Abode: 35 Cleveleys Av. Lancaster
Occupation: Stage Manager
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 57, Entry 453
Source: Original register
Baptism: 29 Oct 1933 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Michael John Bland - [Child] of George Ernest Bland & Mary
Born: 18 Sep 1933
Abode: 98 Euston Rd. Morecambe
Occupation: Grocery Stores Manager
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 57, Entry 454
Source: Original register
Baptism: 19 Nov 1933 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Audrey Hodgson - [Child] of James Thomas Hodgson & Agnes
Born: 30 Sep 1933
Abode: 4 Primrose Street, Morecambe
Occupation: Railway Clerk
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 57, Entry 455
Source: Original register
Baptism: 26 Nov 1933 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Audrey Fleetwood - [Child] of Walter Fleetwood & Martha Ada
Born: 9 Nov 1933
Abode: 10 Sun Street, Morecambe
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 57, Entry 456
Source: Original register
Baptism: 17 Dec 1933 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Jean Knight - [Child] of Harold Knight & Doreen
Born: 20 Nov 1933
Abode: 55 Edward Street, Morecambe
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 58, Entry 457
Source: Original register
Baptism: 21 Dec 1933 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Robert Percival Holgate - [Child] of John Percival Holgate & Mary
Born: 2 Dec 1933
Abode: 7 Pedder Street, Morecambe
Occupation: Chemist
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 58, Entry 458
Source: Original register
Baptism: 27 Dec 1933 St Laurence, Morecambe, Lancs.
Barry Edwards - [Child] of Thomas Edwards & Gladys
Born: 3 Dec 1933
Abode: 40 Euston Road, Morecambe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Egerton Ward
Register: Baptisms 1917 - 1967, Page 58, Entry 459
Source: Original register