The Church of St Leonard, Middleton
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
Baptisms at St Leonard in the Parish of Middleton
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1873 - 1874
Baptism: 31 Dec 1873 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Anne Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Fanny
Born: 12 Nov 1873
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 300, Entry 2391
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 4 Jan 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Holmes - [Child] of Henry Holmes & Mary
Born: 30 Dec 1873
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 300, Entry 2392
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 4 Jan 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Garner - [Child] of David Garner & Sarah
Born: 8 Nov 1873
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 300, Entry 2393
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 4 Jan 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Jane Schofield - [Child] of Thomas Schofield & Margaret
Born: 20 Nov 1873
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Twiner
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 300, Entry 2394
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 25 Dec 1873 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Ernest Stott - [Child] of William Stott & Alice Ann
Abode: Gravel Hole Thornham
Occupation: Fustian cutter
Baptised by: Rev. T. W. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 300, Entry 2395
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 25 Dec 1873 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Amelia Chadwick - [Child] of James Chadwick & Mary Ann
Abode: Gravel Hole Thornham
Occupation: Engine tenter in coal pit
Baptised by: Rev. T. W. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 300, Entry 2396
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 25 Dec 1873 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Whitehead - [Child] of John James Whitehead & Mary Jane
Abode: Gravel Hole Thornham
Occupation: Factory operative
Baptised by: Rev. T. W. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 300, Entry 2397
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 25 Dec 1873 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Kay - [Child] of George Kay & Ann
Abode: Stakehill Thornham
Occupation: Finisher in bleach works
Baptised by: Rev. T. W. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 300, Entry 2398
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 4 Jan 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Peter Wallis - [Child] of Henry Wallis & Ellen
Abode: Thornham Lane
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: Rev. T. W. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 301, Entry 2399
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 7 Jan 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Edward Fogg - [Child] of John Fogg & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Dec 1873
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Labourer at Bleach Works
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 301, Entry 2400
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 11 Jan 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Wolstenholme - [Child] of Thomas Wolstenholme & Patience
Born: 5 Jan 1874
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Labourer & Letter Carrier
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 301, Entry 2401
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 11 Jan 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Halliwell - [Child] of James Halliwell & Hannah
Born: 29 Dec 1873
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Beedler
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 301, Entry 2402
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 17 Jan 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Anne Horn - [Child] of Richard Sykes Horn & Rachel
Born: 9 Dec 1873
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Cattle Drover
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 301, Entry 2403
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 18 Jan 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Emma Briscum - [Child] of John Briscum & Jane
Born: 1 Jan 1874
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 301, Entry 2404
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 18 Jan 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Hilton - [Child] of Thomas Hilton & Mary
Born: 2 Dec 1873
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 301, Entry 2405
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 18 Jan 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Jaques - [Child] of John Jaques & Ann
Born: 2 Dec 1873
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Coalminer
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 301, Entry 2406
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 18 Jan 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Emma Knowles - [Child] of Thomas Knowles & Margaret
Abode: Stakehill Thornham
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Rev. T. W. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 302, Entry 2407
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 18 Jan 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Bertha Helena Fitton - [Child] of Samuel Fitton & Emma
Abode: High Crompton
Occupation: Factory Operative
Baptised by: Rev. T. W. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 302, Entry 2408
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 25 Jan 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John William McLaughlin - [Child] of Peter McLaughlin & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Oct 1872
Abode: Kent St. Middleton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Surname originally entered as McLockley, and mother's name as Alice, but these
have been crossed out and annotated]T.M.N.O. (see No. 1943 Page 243)
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 302, Entry 2409
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 25 Jan 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Barbara Pownall - [Child] of Thomas Pownall & Mary
Born: 2 Jul 1873
Abode: 36 Whitley St. Rochdale Rd. Manchester
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 302, Entry 2410
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 27 Jan 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Anne Collinge - [Child] of Samuel Saxon & Mary
Born: 16 Feb 1811
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: Wife of William Collinge, Water St, Middleton, Watchman
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 302, Entry 2411
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 1 Feb 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Thomas Kent - [Child] of Robert Kent & Jane
Born: 18 Jan 1874
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Rag & Bone Dealer
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 302, Entry 2412
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 1 Feb 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John William Tomlinson - [Child] of Mary Anne Tomlinson, Spinster
Born: 29 Aug 1873
Abode: Middleton
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 302, Entry 2413
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 2 Feb 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Emma Booth - [Child] of Daniel Booth & Betty
Born: 30 Mar 1873
Abode: Irk St, Middleton
Occupation: Minder
Notes: P. [written in the margin] Buried 8 Feb 1874 by WB (Rector)
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 302, Entry 2414
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 4 Feb 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Kay - [Child] of John Kay & Rachel
Born: 3 Feb 1874
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 303, Entry 2415
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 8 Feb 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Walter Brierley - [Child] of Lot Brierley & Martha Anne
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Factory Operative
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 303, Entry 2416
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 8 Feb 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Emily Ward - [Child] of Handel Ward & Sarah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Silk warper
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 303, Entry 2417
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 9 Feb 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Edward Whitelegg - [Child] of William Whitelegg & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Feb 1874
Abode: Saddler St. Middleton
Occupation: Haycutter
Notes: P. [written in the margin]
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 303, Entry 2418
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 10 Feb 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Richard Chaloner - [Child] of Richard Chaloner & Matilda
Born: 28 Feb 1873
Abode: Gas St. Middleton
Occupation: Plumber
Notes: P. Buried Feb 19th 1874. J.M.O. [written in the margin]
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 303, Entry 2419
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 15 Feb 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Squire Clough - [Child] of John Clough & Sally
Born: 20 Jan 1874
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Factory Operative
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 303, Entry 2420
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 15 Feb 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Emma Grundy - [Child] of James Grundy & Alice
Born: 29 Dec 1873
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 303, Entry 2421
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 21 Feb 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Annie Heywood - [Child] of Henry Heywood & Annie
Born: 21 Feb 1874
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Grave digger
Notes: P. [written in the margin] Died. Buried March 12th 1874. J.M.O. [written below entry]
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 303, Entry 2422
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 22 Feb 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Joseph Styles - [Child] of Samuel Styles & Mary Anne
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 304, Entry 2423
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 22 Feb 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Wellens - [Child] of James Wellens & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 304, Entry 2424
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 22 Feb 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Thornley - [Child] of Robert Thornley & Hannah
Abode: Hebers
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 304, Entry 2425
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 22 Feb 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Albert Page - [Child] of William Page & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 304, Entry 2426
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 22 Feb 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Harvey Artingstall - [Child] of Benjamin Artingstall & Maria
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Cotton Dyer
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 304, Entry 2427
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 22 Feb 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Hilton - [Child] of John Hilton & Elisabeth
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 304, Entry 2428
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 22 Feb 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Elisabeth Thornley - [Child] of Robert Thornley & Hannah
Abode: Hebers
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 304, Entry 2429
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 25 Feb 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Anne Howarth - [Child] of Thomas Howarth & Jane
Born: 12 Jan 1874
Abode: Hebers
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 304, Entry 2430
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 27 Feb 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Annie Thornley - [Child] of William Thornley & Miriam Eliza
Born: 25 Feb 1874
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Small ware Weaver
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 305, Entry 2431
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 1 Mar 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Harvey Ogden - [Child] of Thomas Ogden & Martha
Born: 30 Jan 1874
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 305, Entry 2432
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 1 Mar 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Henry Lee - [Child] of John Lee & Mary Anne
Abode: Stattocks
Occupation: Labr.
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 305, Entry 2433
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 1 Mar 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Anne Lee - [Child] of John Lee & Mary Anne
Abode: Stattocks
Occupation: Labr.
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 305, Entry 2434
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 4 Mar 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Clarice Eleanor Howe - [Child] of Edwin Silas Howe & Eleanor
Born: 11 Aug 1872
Abode: Church St. Middleton
Occupation: Professor of Music
Notes: P. [written in margin]
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 305, Entry 2435
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 4 Mar 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Emily Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Alice
Born: 3 Jan 1874
Abode: Gravel Hole Thornham
Occupation: Coalminer
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 305, Entry 2436
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 6 Mar 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Helena Lomas - [Child] of John Lomas & Emma
Born: 28 Feb 1874
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Machinist
Notes: P. [written in margin] Received Mar 8/74 W.B.
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 305, Entry 2437
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 6 Mar 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
George Kent - [Child] of John Kent & Richmal
Born: 18 Feb 1874
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Cotton Polisher
Notes: P. [written in margin] Received into the Church March 15/74 T.M.N. Owen
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 305, Entry 2438
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 8 Mar 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Samuel Kay - [Child] of Thomas Kay & Emma
Abode: Stakehill
Occupation: Labr.
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 306, Entry 2439
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 8 Mar 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Edward Evans - [Child] of Samuel Evans & Mary Elisabeth
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 306, Entry 2440
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 9 Mar 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Henry Howard - [Child] of Thomas Edward Howard & Sarah
Born: 30 Jun 1873
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Gardener
Notes: P. [written in margin]
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 306, Entry 2441
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 11 Mar 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Anne Ashton - [Child] of Samuel Ashton & Agnes
Born: 17 Dec 1873
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Silk Finisher
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 306, Entry 2442
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 11 Mar 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Gardside - [Child] of James Gardside & Fanny
Born: 28 Feb 1874
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Foreman of Stonemasons
Notes: P. [written in margin] Received W.B. Mar 22/74
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 306, Entry 2443
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 12 Mar 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Arthur Carr - [Child] of Joseph Carr & Alice
Born: 2 Mar 1874
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Factory Operative
Notes: P. [written in margin] Received into the Church April 22nd 1874 T.M.N.O.
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 306, Entry 2444
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 15 Mar 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Clara Tetlow - [Child] of Daniel Tetlow & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 10 Feb 1874
Abode: Busk St. Chadderton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 306, Entry 2445
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 15 Mar 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Esther Yates - [Child] of John Yates & Alice
Born: 6 Jan 1874
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Polisher
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 306, Entry 2446
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 15 Mar 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Ada Hyde - [Child] of Robert Hyde & Eliza
Born: 24 Feb 1874
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 307, Entry 2447
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 15 Mar 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Eliza Ramsden - [Child] of Amos Ramsden & Mary
Born: 13 Mar 1874
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 307, Entry 2448
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 15 Mar 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Arthur Wellesley Granger - [Child] of Alfred Granger & Margaret
Abode: Stakehill
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 307, Entry 2449
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 16 Mar 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Howarth - [Child] of Edmund Howarth & Alice
Born: 1 Mar 1874
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Minder at Coalpit
Notes: P. [written in margin]
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 307, Entry 2450
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 18 Mar 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Ada Schofield - [Child] of William Schofield & Elizabeth Anne
Born: 18 Feb 1874
Abode: Alkrington (Tonge)
Occupation: Overlooker at Factory
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 307, Entry 2451
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 22 Mar 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Lord Ridings - [Child] of Robert Ridings & Elisabeth
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 307, Entry 2452
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 22 Mar 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Fred Jacques - [Child] of John Jacques & Hannah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Labr.
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 307, Entry 2453
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 22 Mar 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Ratcliffe - [Child] of William Ratcliffe & Sarah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 307, Entry 2454
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 22 Mar 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Amelia Hulse - [Child] of John Edward Hulse & Martha
Abode: Rhodes
Occupation: Labr.
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 308, Entry 2455
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 22 Mar 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Schofield - [Child] of Joseph Schofield & Elisabeth
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 308, Entry 2456
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 29 Mar 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Lizzie Dixon - [Child] of Henry Dixon & Elizabeth
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 308, Entry 2457
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 29 Mar 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Thomas Dean - [Child] of Thomas Dean & Mary
Abode: Parkfield
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 308, Entry 2458
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 1 Apr 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Albert Ingham - [Child] of John Ingham & Mary Jane
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Cotton Mill Operative
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 308, Entry 2459
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 5 Apr 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Frederick Fitton - [Child] of John Fitton & Ellen
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Labr.
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 308, Entry 2460
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 5 Apr 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Booth - [Child] of Isaiah Booth & Sarah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Cotton Dyer
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 308, Entry 2461
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 5 Apr 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Harriet Cocker - [Child] of James Cocker & Selina
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 308, Entry 2462
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 6 Apr 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Joseph Thorpe - [Child] of John Thorpe & Martha
Born: 1 Apr 1874
Abode: Spring Gardens Mill Middleton
Occupation: Silk manufacturer
Notes: P. [written in the margin] Buried April 8th by me T.M.Owen
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 309, Entry 2463
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 8 Apr 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Emma Jaques - [Child] of Thomas Jaques & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 309, Entry 2464
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 11 Apr 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Richard Greaves - [Child] of James Greaves & Alice
Born: 16 May 1835
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Father] Labourer of Chadderton Fold
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 309, Entry 2465
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 12 Apr 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Clegge - [Child] of Richard Clegge & Sarah
Abode: Thornham
Occupation: Operative
Notes: 15 yrs old
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 309, Entry 2466
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 12 Apr 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Holt - [Child] of John Holt & Sarah
Abode: Gravel Hole
Occupation: Fustian Cutter
Notes: 14 yrs old
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 309, Entry 2467
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 12 Apr 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Anne Holt - [Child] of John Holt & Sarah
Abode: Gravel Hole
Occupation: Fustian Cutter
Notes: 16 yrs old
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 309, Entry 2468
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 14 Apr 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Frederick Kent - [Child] of Edwin Kent & Jane
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Butcher
Notes: P. [written in the margin] Recd. into the church Jun 17/74 T M N O
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 309, Entry 2469
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 15 Apr 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Joe Garside - [Child] of Daniel Garside & Hannah
Born: 12 Jul 1862
Abode: High St. Middleton
Occupation: Twiner
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 309, Entry 2470
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 15 Apr 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Edward Garside - [Child] of Daniel Garside & Hannah
Born: 18 Mar 1869
Abode: High St. Middleton
Occupation: Twiner
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 310, Entry 2471
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 15 Apr 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Garside - [Child] of Daniel Garside & Hannah
Born: 28 May 1873
Abode: High St. Middleton
Occupation: Twiner
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 310, Entry 2472
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 15 Apr 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Florence Eveline Ogden - [Child] of Samuel Ogden & Jane
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Railway Booking Clerk
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 310, Entry 2473
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 15 Apr 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Daniel Francis Allen - [Child] of Daniel Allen & Harriet
Abode: Tonge near Middleton
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 310, Entry 2474
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 15 Apr 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Emily Garside - [Child] of John Garside & Mary Hannah
Abode: High St. Middleton
Occupation: Twiner
Notes: Privately baptised Xmas 1869. Received into the Church this day T.M.N. Owen
Baptised by: Rev. W. Walters, Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 310, Entry 2475
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 15 Apr 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Agnes Thornley - [Child] of Arthur Thornley & Anne
Abode: Burton St. Parkfield
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 310, Entry 2476
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 19 Apr 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Thorpe - [Child] of John Thorpe & Alice
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Labr.
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 310, Entry 2477
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 19 Apr 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Herbert Ogden - [Child] of William Ogden & Anne
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Labr.
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 310, Entry 2478
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 19 Apr 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
George Wilson - [Child] of Joseph Wilson & Jane
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Mill-Hand
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 311, Entry 2479
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 19 Apr 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Kenyon - [Child] of Richard Kenyon & Sarah Anne
Abode: Parkfield
Occupation: Labr.
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 311, Entry 2480
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 19 Apr 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Emma Mills - [Child] of James Mills & Elisabeth
Abode: Blue Pits
Occupation: Carrier
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 311, Entry 2481
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 22 Apr 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Emily Schofield - [Child] of Alfred Schofield & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Oct 1868
Abode: Little Green, Middleton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 311, Entry 2482
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 22 Apr 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Annie Schofield - [Child] of Alfred Schofield & Elizabeth
Born: 18 May 1870
Abode: Little Green, Middleton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 311, Entry 2483
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 22 Apr 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alfred Schofield - [Child] of Alfred Schofield & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Apr 1872
Abode: Little Green, Middleton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 311, Entry 2484
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 26 Apr 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Scholes - [Child] of Robert Scholes & Jane
Abode: James St. Middleton
Occupation: Silk Weaver
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 311, Entry 2485
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 26 Apr 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Martha Annie Andrew - [Child] of Joseph Andrew & Mary Anne
Abode: Parkfield
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 311, Entry 2486
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 26 Apr 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Robert Matthews - [Child] of Samuel Matthews & Judith
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Soda Water Maker
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 312, Entry 2487
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 26 Apr 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Clara Anne Simpson - [Child] of Thomas Simpson & Elizabeth
Abode: Green Lane, Chadderton
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 312, Entry 2488
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 26 Apr 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Crowther - [Child] of Abraham Crowther & Emma
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Silk weaver
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 312, Entry 2489
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 26 Apr 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Anne Walton - [Child] of Robert Walton & Mary
Abode: Parkfield
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 312, Entry 2490
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 26 Apr 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Berry - [Child] of Thomas Berry & Mary Anne
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Dyer
Notes: Buried May 14th/74 T.M.N.O.
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 312, Entry 2491
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 29 Apr 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Alice Okell - [Child] of Thomas Henry Okell & Alice
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Maker-up
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 312, Entry 2492
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 1 May 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Annie Wilson - [Child] of George Wilson & Mary Anne
Abode: J.L.Fold, Middleton
Occupation: Fireman
Notes: Received May 20th/74 T.M.N.O.
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 312, Entry 2493
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 3 May 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Kenyon - [Child] of William Kenyon & Isabella
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 312, Entry 2494
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 3 May 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Eliza Anne Cryer - [Child] of John Cryer & Mary Anne
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 313, Entry 2495
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 6 May 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Edith Jane Parkin - [Child] of Joseph Parkin & Mary
Abode: Thornham
Occupation: Architect
Notes: P.B. [written in margin]
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 313, Entry 2496
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 10 May 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Mills - [Child] of William Mills & Anne
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Overlooker at Coalpit
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 313, Entry 2497
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 17 May 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Fallows - [Child] of James Fallows & Eliza
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 313, Entry 2498
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 17 May 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Kershaw Hill - [Child] of Bownes Hill & Susanna
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 313, Entry 2499
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 17 May 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Maude Wild - [Child] of Joseph Wild & Emma
Born: 5 Jan 1873
Abode: Stakehill Thornham
Occupation: Manager in Bleachworks
Notes: P.B. [written in margin]
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 313, Entry 2500
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 20 May 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Leonard Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Jane
Abode: Irk St. Middleton
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 313, Entry 2501
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 24 May 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Butterworth - [Child] of Robert Butterworth & Elisabeth
Abode: Parkfield
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 313, Entry 2502
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 24 May 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Ingham - [Child] of Samuel Ingham & Sarah Anne
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 314, Entry 2503
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 24 May 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Agnes Anne Grundy - [Child] of Jeffry Grundy & Alice
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 314, Entry 2504
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 24 May 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Adah Ratcliffe - [Child] of William Ratcliffe & Alice
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Cotton spinner
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 314, Entry 2505
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 24 May 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Edna Partington - [Child] of Joseph Partington & Mary Anne
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 314, Entry 2506
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 24 May 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Isabella Boardman - [Child] of James Boardman & Martha
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 314, Entry 2507
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 24 May 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Adah Brown - [Child] of Henry Brown & Maria
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 314, Entry 2508
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 24 May 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Leah Worsley - [Child] of Peter Worsley & Amelia
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 314, Entry 2509
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 26 May 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Hilton - [Child] of Peter Hilton & Margaret
Abode: Market St. Middleton
Occupation: Machine Grinder
Notes: P.B. [written in margin] Buried June 1st 1874 T.M.N.O.
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 314, Entry 2510
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 27 May 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Margaret Hilton - [Child] of Peter Hilton & Margaret
Born: 17 Apr 1868
Abode: Market St. Middleton
Occupation: Machine Grinder
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 315, Entry 2511
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 27 May 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Edith Jackson - [Child] of Benjamin Jackson & Mary
Abode: Chapel St. Rhodes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 315, Entry 2512
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 29 May 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Benjamin James Norburn - [Child] of James Norburn & Eliza
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 315, Entry 2513
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 31 May 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Charles Herbert Vaughan - [Child] of James Vaughan & Anne
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 315, Entry 2514
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 31 May 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Annie Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Anne
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Labr.
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 315, Entry 2515
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 31 May 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Polly Ogden - [Child] of James Ogden & Margaret
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Beerseller
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 315, Entry 2516
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 31 May 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Annie Butterworth - [Child] of Abel Butterworth & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Cotton Polisher
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 315, Entry 2517
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 3 Jun 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Nathan Travis Wood - [Child] of Joseph Wood & Martha
Abode: Royton
Occupation: Book-keeper
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 315, Entry 2518
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 7 Jun 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Rachel Wolfenden - [Child] of John Wolfenden & Lucy
Abode: Parkfield
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 316, Entry 2519
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 7 Jun 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Jessup - [Child] of James Jessup & Margaret
Abode: Birch
Occupation: Factory worker
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 316, Entry 2520
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 7 Jun 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Tom Jackson - [Child] of Thomas Jackson & Esther
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Ironmonger
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 316, Entry 2521
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 7 Jun 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Lawrence Haslam - [Child] of John Haslam & Margaret
Abode: Thornham
Occupation: Coalminer
Baptised by: John B. Bradshaw, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 316, Entry 2522
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 14 Jun 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Hannah Collinge - [Child] of James Collinge & Eliza
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Coalminer
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 316, Entry 2523
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 15 Jun 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Thomas Tong - [Child] of John Tong & Mary Anne
Abode: High St. Middleton
Occupation: Dyer
Notes: P.B. [written in margin] Recd. W.B. July 12/74
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 316, Entry 2524
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 17 Jun 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Edith Hemlett - [Child] of William Hemlett & Mary Anne
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 316, Entry 2525
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 21 Jun 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Liddle - [Child] of Roger Liddle & Mary
Abode: Parkfield
Occupation: Polisher
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 316, Entry 2526
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 21 Jun 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Grundy - [Child] of Joseph Grundy & Alice
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 317, Entry 2527
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 21 Jun 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alfred Horridge - [Child] of William Horridge & Hannah
Abode: Rhodes
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 317, Entry 2528
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 21 Jun 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Harvey Lord - [Child] of James Lord & Sarah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Factory Worker
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 317, Entry 2529
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 21 Jun 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Ellen Steeple - [Child] of Edward Steeple & Sarah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 317, Entry 2530
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 21 Jun 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Clara Frances Stansfield - [Child] of James Edward Stansfield & Sarah
Abode: Parkfield
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 317, Entry 2531
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 21 Jun 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Henry Chippendale - [Child] of John Chippendale & Fanny
Abode: Castleton Moor
Occupation: Factory Operative
Baptised by: John B. Bradshaw, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 317, Entry 2532
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 22 Jun 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Richard Metcalfe - [Child] of James Metcalfe & Margaret
Abode: Thornham
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: J. B. Bradshaw, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 317, Entry 2533
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 24 Jun 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
David Heywood - [Child] of Joseph Heywood & Alice
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 317, Entry 2534
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 24 Jun 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Richardson - [Child] of George Richardson & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Iron-planer
Notes: Twin
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 318, Entry 2535
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 24 Jun 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Richardson - [Child] of George Richardson & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Iron-planer
Notes: Twin
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 318, Entry 2536
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 28 Jun 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William McCowen - [Child] of William McCowen & Martha
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Slater
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 318, Entry 2537
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 28 Jun 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Wright - [Child] of James Wright & Mary Ann
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 318, Entry 2538
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 28 Jun 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Jenny Batchelor - [Child] of William Batchelor & Eliza Ann
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 318, Entry 2539
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 28 Jun 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Fitton - [Child] of John Fitton & Sarah Ann
Abode: Gravel Hole Thornham
Occupation: Fustian Cutter
Baptised by: John B. Bradshaw, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 318, Entry 2540
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 1 Jul 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Ellen Ramsden - [Child] of Joseph Ramsden, deceased & Elizabeth, deceased
Born: 23 Nov 1847
Abode: Long St. Middleton
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Notes: Father, School Master of Breightmet Fold near Bolton
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 318, Entry 2541
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 5 Jul 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Charlotte Bamford - [Child] of William Bamford & Jane
Born: 7 Nov 1863
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 318, Entry 2542
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 5 Jul 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Clara Scholes - [Child] of Samuel Scholes & Susanna
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 319, Entry 2543
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 5 Jul 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Fitton - [Child] of William Fitton & Anne
Abode: Slattocks
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. R. Parr Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 319, Entry 2544
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 5 Jul 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Eliza Emma Medcalf - [Child] of Anthony Medcalf & Mary
Abode: Slattocks
Occupation: Labr.
Baptised by: J. R. Parr Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 319, Entry 2545
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 8 Jul 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Edna Wood - [Child] of John Wood & Sarah Fowell
Abode: Boarshaw Clough Middleton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P.B. [written in margin] Received into Church Aug 2/74 by T.M.N.O.
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 319, Entry 2546
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 11 Jul 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Eliza Alice Collinge - [Child] of James Collinge & Mary Anne
Abode: Water St. Middleton
Occupation: Carter
Notes: P.B. [written in margin]
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 319, Entry 2547
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 12 Jul 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Jacob Scholes - [Child] of David Scholes & Sarah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 319, Entry 2548
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 12 Jul 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Rosanna Scholes - [Child] of David Scholes & Sarah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 319, Entry 2549
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 12 Jul 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Helena Holden - [Child] of Ralph Holden & Anne
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 319, Entry 2550
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 12 Jul 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Clara Alice Rayner - [Child] of Elijah Rayner & Esther
Abode: Blue Pitts
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 320, Entry 2551
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 15 Jul 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Richard Fielding Halliwell - [Child] of Henry Halliwell & Mary Ann
Abode: Hollingwood
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 320, Entry 2552
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 15 Jul 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Samuel Ingham Johnson - [Child] of Thomas Johnson & Ann
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Beetler
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 320, Entry 2553
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 15 Jul 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Harry Whitworth - [Child] of Richard Whitworth & Sarah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Beetler
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 320, Entry 2554
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 15 Jul 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Richard Booth - [Child] of David Booth & Anne
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 320, Entry 2555
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 15 Jul 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Jane Tattersall - [Child] of John Tattersall & Eliza
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 320, Entry 2556
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 19 Jul 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Emily Butterworth - [Child] of William Butterworth & Mary Jane
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 320, Entry 2557
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 19 Jul 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Alice Jackson - [Child] of James Jackson & Elisabeth
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 320, Entry 2558
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 19 Jul 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alfred Smethurst - [Child] of Mitchell Smethurst & Elizabeth
Abode: Stakehill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. B. Bradshaw Curate
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 321, Entry 2559
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 19 Jul 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Edith Astley - [Child] of Richard Astley & Rosina
Abode: Slattocks (Hopwood)
Occupation: Butler
Baptised by: J. B. Bradshaw Curate
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 321, Entry 2560
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 19 Jul 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Ernest Owens - [Child] of James Owens & Sarah Jane
Abode: Narrow Gate Brow, Gravel Hole
Occupation: Brickmaker
Notes: P.B. [written in margin]
Baptised by: J. B. Bradshaw Curate
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 321, Entry 2561
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 23 Jul 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Harry Whitworth - [Child] of James Henry Whitworth & Ruth
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Publican
Notes: Buried August 4th 1874 T.M.N.O.
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 321, Entry 2562
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 26 Jul 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Herbert Andrew - [Child] of John Andrew & Emma
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 321, Entry 2563
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 26 Jul 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Polly Hardman - [Child] of James Hardman & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Labr.
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 321, Entry 2564
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 26 Jul 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Elisabeth Annie Howarth - [Child] of Edwin Howarth & Sarah Anne
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 321, Entry 2565
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 29 Jul 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Eliza Mary Robinson Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Mary Anne
Abode: Parkfield
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 321, Entry 2566
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 30 Jul 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Harry Levens - [Child] of George Levens & Annie
Abode: Old Hall St. Middleton
Occupation: Victualler
Notes: P.B. [written in margin]
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 322, Entry 2567
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 2 Aug 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Clara Whitworth - [Child] of Thomas Whitworth & Sarah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 322, Entry 2568
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 2 Aug 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Hannah Lee - [Child] of George Lee & Ellen
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 322, Entry 2569
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 2 Aug 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Abraham Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Ann
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 322, Entry 2570
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 2 Aug 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Harvey Holt - [Child] of John Holt & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 322, Entry 2571
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 2 Aug 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Edward Ingham - [Child] of James Ingham & Alice
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 322, Entry 2572
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 26 Jul 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Rhoda Stott - [Child] of Robert Stott & Betty
Abode: Gravel Hole
Occupation: Fustian cutter
Baptised by: J. B. Bradshaw, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 322, Entry 2573
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 26 Jul 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Robert Turner - [Child] of Robert Turner & Anne
Abode: Gravel Hole
Occupation: Fustian cutter
Baptised by: J. B. Bradshaw, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 322, Entry 2574
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 26 Jul 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Anne Turner - [Child] of Oliver Turner & Mary
Abode: Gravel Hole
Occupation: Fustian cutter
Baptised by: J. B. Bradshaw
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 323, Entry 2575
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 26 Jul 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Fitton - [Child] of John Fitton & Mary Anne
Abode: Pleasant View
Occupation: Cotton Warper
Baptised by: J. B. Bradshaw
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 323, Entry 2576
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 26 Jul 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Turner - [Child] of John Turner & Fanny
Abode: Gravel Hole
Occupation: Fustian Cutter
Baptised by: J. B. Bradshaw
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 323, Entry 2577
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 26 Jul 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Eliza Anne Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Mary
Abode: Buersil Head
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. B. Bradshaw
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 323, Entry 2578
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 26 Jul 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Eda Taylor - [Child] of Joseph Taylor & Betty
Abode: Buersil Head
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. B. Bradshaw
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 323, Entry 2579
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 26 Jul 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Fitton - [Child] of Edmund Fitton & Mary Anne
Abode: Brow Thornham
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. B. Bradshaw
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 323, Entry 2580
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 26 Jul 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Mill - [Child] of John Mill & Margaret
Abode: Apple Hall
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. B. Bradshaw
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 323, Entry 2581
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 26 Jul 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Fitton - [Child] of John Fitton & Sarah Anne
Abode: Apple Hall
Occupation: Fustian Cutter
Baptised by: J. B. Bradshaw
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 323, Entry 2582
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 26 Jul 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Edwin Fitton - [Child] of John Fitton & Sarah Anne
Abode: Apple Hall
Occupation: Fustian Cutter
Baptised by: J. B. Bradshaw
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 324, Entry 2583
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 26 Jul 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Kingswood - [Child] of Walker Kingswood & Anne
Abode: Buersil Head
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. B. Bradshaw
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 324, Entry 2584
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 26 Jul 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Turner - [Child] of Joseph Turner & Emma
Abode: Gravel Hole
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. B. Bradshaw
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 324, Entry 2585
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 26 Jul 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Turner - [Child] of Joseph Turner & Emma
Abode: Gravel Hole
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. B. Bradshaw
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 324, Entry 2586
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 26 Jul 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Nancy Turner - [Child] of Joseph Turner & Emma
Abode: Gravel Hole
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. B. Bradshaw
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 324, Entry 2587
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 26 Jul 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Fred Rawson - [Child] of James Rawson & Alice
Abode: Summit Inn
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: J. B. Bradshaw
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 324, Entry 2588
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 26 Jul 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Emma Milne - [Child] of Adam Milne & Alice
Abode: Pleasant View
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. B. Bradshaw
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 324, Entry 2589
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 26 Jul 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Hortense Rawson - [Child] of Thomas Rawson & Thomasina
Abode: Gravel Hole
Occupation: Cutter
Baptised by: J. B. Bradshaw
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 324, Entry 2590
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 26 Jul 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Joseph Dawson - [Child] of James Dawson & Emma
Abode: Buersil Head
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. B. Bradshaw
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 325, Entry 2591
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 26 Jul 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Edwin James Wilson - [Child] of William Wilson & Sarah
Abode: Springfield
Occupation: Fustian Cutter
Baptised by: J. B. Bradshaw
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 325, Entry 2592
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 5 Aug 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Robert Lee - [Child] of Thomas Lee & Elizabeth
Abode: Tonge Lane
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 325, Entry 2593
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 5 Aug 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Frank Walker - [Child] of Amos Walker & Sarah Anne
Abode: Old Hall St. Middleton
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 325, Entry 2594
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 9 Aug 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Emily Thornley - [Child] of George Thornley & Emma
Abode: Stannicliffe Hopwood
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 325, Entry 2595
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 9 Aug 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Harry Turner - [Child] of James Turner & Susannah
Abode: Parkfield
Occupation: Pattern Designer
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 325, Entry 2596
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 16 Aug 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Fred Heywood Page - [Child] of John Page & Betty
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Cut looker
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 325, Entry 2597
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 16 Aug 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Walter Ogden - [Child] of William Ogden & Patience
Abode: Hebers
Occupation: Labr.
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 325, Entry 2598
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 16 Aug 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Florence Savage - [Child] of Joseph Savage & Amelia Hannah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 326, Entry 2599
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 16 Aug 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Susanna Fitton - [Child] of Joseph Fitton & Martha
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 326, Entry 2600
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 23 Aug 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Frank Howarth - [Child] of Charles Howarth & Betty
Abode: Hebers
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 326, Entry 2601
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 23 Aug 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Robert Allen - [Child] of Josiah Allen & Margaret
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Bottle Dealer
Notes: [Mother's name was originally entered as Eliza, but crossed out and initialled
by T.M.N.O.]
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 326, Entry 2602
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 23 Aug 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Thomas Fitton - [Child] of James Fitton & Jane
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Shop Manager
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 326, Entry 2603
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 23 Aug 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Minnie Fallows - [Child] of Samuel Fallows & Esther
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 326, Entry 2604
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 23 Aug 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Fanny Grundy - [Child] of William Grundy & Mary Anne
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 326, Entry 2605
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 23 Aug 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Matilda Jackson - [Child] of Samuel Jackson & Sarah Ellen
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Cotton Polisher
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 326, Entry 2606
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 23 Aug 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Parkinson - [Child] of Edward Parkinson & Anne
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Cotton Polisher
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 327, Entry 2607
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 23 Aug 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Alice Fitton - [Child] of John Fitton & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 327, Entry 2608
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 30 Aug 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Lomas - [Child] of William Lomas & Hannah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Plater
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 327, Entry 2609
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 30 Aug 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
George Henry Kenyon - [Child] of Nathan Kenyon & Maria
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 327, Entry 2610
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 2 Sep 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Harry Lindley Ogden - [Child] of Joseph Ogden & Elizabeth
Abode: Lindley Wood, Otley, Yorkshire
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 327, Entry 2611
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 4 Sep 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Fred Beswick - [Child] of Thomas Beswick & Eliza
Abode: Fielding St. Middleton
Occupation: Small-ware Manufacturer
Notes: P. [written in margin] Buried Sep. 7th 1874 by me T.M.N.O.
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 327, Entry 2612
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 6 Sep 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Emma Ingham - [Child] of James Ingham & Eliza
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Small-ware manufacturer
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 327, Entry 2613
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 6 Sep 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Betsy Jane Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Hannah
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Cotton Polisher
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 327, Entry 2614
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 23 Aug 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Robert Edwin Ashworth - [Child] of Joseph Ashworth & Martha
Abode: Gravel Hole Thornham
Occupation: Horse Keeper
Baptised by: John B. Bradshaw, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 328, Entry 2615
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 13 Sep 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Emma Worral - [Child] of John Worral & Anne
Abode: Victoria St. Oldham
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 328, Entry 2616
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 15 Sep 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Jesse Arthur Pullen - [Child] of James Pullen & Rose Anna
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 328, Entry 2617
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 15 Sep 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Priscilla Pullen - [Child] of James Pullen & Rose Anna
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 328, Entry 2618
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 20 Sep 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Esther Ann Hilton - [Child] of Joseph Hilton & Hannah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 328, Entry 2619
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 20 Sep 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Ralph Howard - [Child] of Joseph Howard & Martha
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 328, Entry 2620
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 20 Sep 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Ada Ogden - [Child] of James Ogden & Ellen
Abode: Hebers
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 328, Entry 2621
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 20 Sep 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ogden - [Child] of James Ogden & Ellen
Abode: Hebers
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 328, Entry 2622
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 20 Sep 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Anne Ramsbottom - [Child] of John Ramsbottom & Anne
Abode: Springfield, Thornham
Occupation: Dayman
Baptised by: John B. Bradshaw, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 329, Entry 2623
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 21 Sep 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Samuel Wallace Bradshaw - [Child] of John Boyle Bradshaw & Margaret Penelope
Abode: Thornham Parsonage
Occupation: Curate of Middleton
Baptised by: John B. Bradshaw, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 329, Entry 2624
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 23 Sep 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Eliza Annie Cowburn - [Child] of Mary Ann Cowburn, Spinster
Abode: Hebers
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 329, Entry 2625
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 23 Sep 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Agnes Ramsden - [Child] of Albert Ramsden & Mary
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 329, Entry 2626
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 23 Sep 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Pickard - [Child] of William Pickard & Elizabeth
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 329, Entry 2627
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 27 Sep 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
David Kent - [Child] of John Kent & Betty
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 329, Entry 2628
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 27 Sep 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Ina Marcroft - [Child] of William Marcroft & Martha
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 329, Entry 2629
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 27 Sep 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Tom Hilton - [Child] of Elisha Hilton & Alice
Abode: Langley Birch
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 329, Entry 2630
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 27 Sep 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Ellen Tetlow - [Child] of Thomas Tetlow & Sarah
Abode: Thornham
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 330, Entry 2631
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 27 Sep 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Kenyon - [Child] of Samuel Kenyon & Emma
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Cabinet maker
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 330, Entry 2632
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 27 Sep 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Edward Tetlow - [Child] of Jonathan Tetlow & Sarah
Abode: Thornham
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 330, Entry 2633
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 30 Sep 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Frederick Cooper - [Child] of George Cooper & Mary Anne
Abode: Parkfield
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 330, Entry 2634
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 30 Sep 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Albert Cooper - [Child] of George Cooper & Mary Anne
Abode: Parkfield
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 330, Entry 2635
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 4 Oct 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Walter Bastow - [Child] of Daniel Bastow & Elizabeth
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Spindle maker
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 330, Entry 2636
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 4 Oct 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Henry Cook - [Child] of James Cook & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 330, Entry 2637
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 4 Oct 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alfred Hobson - [Child] of Joseph Hobson & Mary
Abode: Parkfield
Occupation: Warehouse-man
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 330, Entry 2638
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 4 Oct 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Edith Edmunds - [Child] of James Edmunds & Elizabeth
Abode: Parkfield
Occupation: Block-cutter
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 331, Entry 2639
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 7 Oct 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alfred Richardson - [Child] of Emma Richardson, Spinster
Abode: Tonge
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 331, Entry 2640
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 11 Oct 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Arthur Collinge - [Child] of George Collinge & Hannah
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 331, Entry 2641
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 27 Sep 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Lucy Limbert - [Child] of James Limbert & Sarah
Abode: Buersil Head
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: John B. Bradshaw, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 331, Entry 2642
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 12 Oct 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Emily Anne Wallwork - [Child] of Adam Wallwork & Ruth
Abode: Gravel Hole
Occupation: Tin plate worker
Baptised by: John B. Bradshaw, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 331, Entry 2643
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 14 Oct 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Amelia Marsden - [Child] of Samuel Marsden & Sarah
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Blk-smith
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 331, Entry 2644
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 18 Oct 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Howarth - [Child] of James Howarth & Hannah
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Coalminer
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 331, Entry 2645
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 18 Oct 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Ernest Howarth - [Child] of Josiah Howarth & Nancy
Abode: Hebers
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 331, Entry 2646
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 21 Oct 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Robert Ogden - [Child] of Roger Ogden & Anne
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Labr.
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 332, Entry 2647
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 21 Oct 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Greenhalgh - [Child] of John Greenhalgh & Elisabeth
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 332, Entry 2648
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 21 Oct 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Boardman - [Child] of Thomas Boardman & Mary
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Polisher
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 332, Entry 2649
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 25 Oct 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Harry Tweedie - [Child] of George Tweedie & Elisabeth
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Pattern maker
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 332, Entry 2650
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 28 Oct 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Frederick William Pullen - [Child] of William Henry Pullen & Emma
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Tailor
Notes: P. [written in margin] 4 yrs old
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 332, Entry 2651
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 28 Oct 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Frank Arthur Pullen - [Child] of William Henry Pullen & Emma
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Tailor
Notes: P. [written in margin] 2 yrs old
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 332, Entry 2652
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 28 Oct 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Ernest Charles Pullen - [Child] of William Henry Pullen & Emma
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Tailor
Notes: P. [written in margin] 14 mths.
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 332, Entry 2653
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 25 Oct 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Margaret Whitworth - [Child] of Samuel Whitworth & Sarah
Abode: Gravel Hole
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: John B. Bradshaw, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 332, Entry 2654
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 25 Oct 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Willie Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Frances
Abode: Summit Thornham
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: John B. Bradshaw, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 333, Entry 2655
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 25 Oct 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Isaac Stott Parker - [Child] of Mary Anne Parker, Single
Abode: Apple Hall
Baptised by: John B. Bradshaw, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 333, Entry 2656
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 26 Oct 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Wild Milne - [Child] of Joseph Milne, Gentleman & Elizabeth
Abode: Dean House, Buersil Head
Baptised by: John B. Bradshaw, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 333, Entry 2657
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 1 Nov 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William James Ward - [Child] of John Ward & Clara
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Labr.
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 333, Entry 2658
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 1 Nov 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Arthur Wellens - [Child] of John Wellens & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 333, Entry 2659
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 1 Nov 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Leicester - [Child] of Charles Leicester & Mary
Abode: Parkfield
Occupation: Labr.
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 333, Entry 2660
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 1 Nov 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Henry Mills - [Child] of Esther Mills, Widow
Abode: Middleton
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 333, Entry 2661
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 1 Nov 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Elisabeth Anne Hobson - [Child] of William Hobson & Harriet
Abode: Parkfield
Occupation: Labr.
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 333, Entry 2662
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 1 Nov 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Louisa Stott - [Child] of Albert Stott & Hannah
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Factory Worker
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 334, Entry 2663
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 2 Nov 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Howarth - [Child] of Samuel Howarth & Alice
Abode: Union St. Middleton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. [written in margin] Buried by me T.M.N.O. Nov 5 1874
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 334, Entry 2664
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 4 Nov 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Annie Hilton - [Child] of John Hilton & Patience
Abode: Ch. St. Middleton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 334, Entry 2665
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 4 Nov 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Edwin Schofield - [Child] of John Worrel Schofield & Sarah Emily
Abode: Long St. Middleton
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 334, Entry 2666
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 8 Nov 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
George Whitworth - [Child] of James Whitworth & Jane
Abode: Dob Cross Saddleworth
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 334, Entry 2667
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 11 Nov 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Tattersall - [Child] of Samuel Tattersall & Emma
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Manager
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 334, Entry 2668
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 11 Nov 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Harry Andrew - [Child] of James Andrew & Eliza
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Spindle maker
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 334, Entry 2669
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 15 Nov 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Harry Hilton - [Child] of Thomas Hilton & Eliza
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 334, Entry 2670
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 15 Nov 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Heywood - [Child] of James Heywood & Agnes
Abode: Parkfield
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 335, Entry 2671
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 15 Nov 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Clifford Bradley - [Child] of James Bradley & Ruth Ada
Abode: Parkfield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 335, Entry 2672
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 15 Nov 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
George Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Mary Ann
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 335, Entry 2673
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 15 Nov 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Lees - [Child] of John Lees & Jane
Abode: Parkfield
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 335, Entry 2674
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 15 Nov 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Jane Stansfield Stansfield - [Child] of Joseph Stansfield & Dinah
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Sinker
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 335, Entry 2675
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 18 Nov 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Wharton - [Child] of Thomas Wharton & Mary
Abode: Hebers
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 335, Entry 2676
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 18 Nov 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Ruth Hartley - [Child] of Jane Hartley, Widow
Abode: Boarshaw
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 335, Entry 2677
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 22 Nov 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Maria Evans - [Child] of Edward Evans & Alice
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 335, Entry 2678
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 22 Nov 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Clara Heywood - [Child] of James Heywood & Hannah
Abode: Parkfield
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 336, Entry 2679
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 29 Nov 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Walter Medcalf - [Child] of James Medcalf & Emma
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 336, Entry 2680
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 29 Nov 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Yates - [Child] of Abraham Yates & Betty
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 336, Entry 2681
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 6 Dec 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Frederick Senior - [Child] of John Senior & Harriet
Abode: Spring Vale, Tonge
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 336, Entry 2682
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 8 Dec 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Nancy
Abode: Long St. Middleton
Occupation: Victualler
Notes: P.B. [written in margin]
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 336, Entry 2683
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 9 Dec 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Ann Ogden - [Child] of John Ogden & Martha Ann
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 336, Entry 2684
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 13 Dec 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Ida Jessup - [Child] of James Jessup & Margaret
Abode: Hebers
Occupation: Loom jobber
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 336, Entry 2685
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 29 Nov 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Woodhead - [Child] of William Woodhead & Betty
Abode: Gravel Hole Thornham
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: John B. Bradshaw, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 336, Entry 2686
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 29 Nov 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Minnie Meanock - [Child] of Walter Meanock, deceased & Ellen
Abode: Gravel Hole
Baptised by: John B. Bradshaw, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 337, Entry 2687
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 13 Dec 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Abraham Taylor - [Child] of Ambrose Taylor & Ruth
Abode: Gravel Hole
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: John B. Bradshaw, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 337, Entry 2688
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 20 Dec 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Frank Chadwick - [Child] of James Chadwick & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 337, Entry 2689
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 20 Dec 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Maria Matthews - [Child] of Alfred Robert Matthews & Sarah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 337, Entry 2690
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 23 Dec 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Edwin Heywood - [Child] of John Heywood & Hannah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 337, Entry 2691
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 23 Dec 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Willie Oldham - [Child] of John Oldham & Fanny
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Twister
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 337, Entry 2692
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 25 Dec 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Harry Halliwell - [Child] of Henry Halliwell & Elisabeth
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 337, Entry 2693
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 25 Dec 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Joseph Fitton - [Child] of John Fitton & Sarah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 337, Entry 2694
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 25 Dec 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Joseph Smithies - [Child] of John Smithies & Eliza
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Spindle-maker
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 338, Entry 2695
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 25 Dec 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Hannah Lamb - [Child] of Edward Lamb & Alice
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 338, Entry 2696
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 25 Dec 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Fanny Blomeley - [Child] of John Blomeley & Betty
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 338, Entry 2697
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 27 Dec 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Albert Halliwell - [Child] of Robert Halliwell & Sarah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 338, Entry 2698
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 27 Dec 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Andrew - [Child] of Alfred Andrew & Agnes
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Cotton Polisher
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 338, Entry 2699
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 27 Dec 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Mellor - [Child] of John Mellor & Sarah Hannah
Abode: Parkfield
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 338, Entry 2700
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 27 Dec 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Hannah Topham - [Child] of John Topham & Sarah Ann
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: W. Brewster Rector
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 338, Entry 2701
Source: LDS Film 1545704
Baptism: 30 Dec 1874 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Howard - [Child] of James Howard & Amelia
Abode: Middleton, Kent St.
Occupation: Telegraph Operative
Notes: P.B. [written in margin]
Baptised by: Theodore M. N. Owen (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1873 - 1874, Page 338, Entry 2702
Source: LDS Film 1545704