The Church of St Leonard, Middleton
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
Baptisms at St Leonard in the Parish of Middleton
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1822 - 1828
Baptisms for 1822 - 1823
Baptism: 22 Sep 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Ashton - Son of Jeremiah Ashton & Esther
Abode: Pilsworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 1, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 22 Sep 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Fallows - Daughter of Thomas Fallows & Sarah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 22 Sep 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Simpson - Daughter of Robert Simpson & Betty
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 1, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 22 Sep 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Heywood - Son of Robert Heywood & Sally
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Cowman
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 1, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 22 Sep 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Farrand - Daughter of Joseph Farrand & Alice
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 1, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 22 Sep 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Hannah Ashworth - Daughter of Samuel Ashworth & Nancy
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 1, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 22 Sep 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Butterworth - Daughter of William Butterworth & Ellen
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 1, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 29 Sep 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Ashton - Son of Samuel Ashton & Sarah
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 1, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 29 Sep 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
George Robinson - Son of Thomas Robinson & Jane
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Calico printer
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 2, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 29 Sep 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Wilde - Daughter of John Wilde & Sally
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 2, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 29 Sep 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Potts - Son of Edward Potts & Betty
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 2, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 29 Sep 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Ann Ogden - Daughter of James Ogden & Sally
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 2, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 29 Sep 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Barlow - Son of John Barlow & Ann
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 2, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 29 Sep 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Kent - Son of James Kent & Nanny
Abode: Thornham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 2, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 29 Sep 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - Daughter of William Taylor & Alice
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 2, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 29 Sep 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Horridge - Son of James Horridge & Ann
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 2, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 2 Oct 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Daniel Frankland - Son of James Frankland & Hannah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 3, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 4 Oct 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Honor Matthew - Son [sic] of Robert Matthew & Sarah
Abode: Thornham
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 3, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 6 Oct 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Harrop - Daughter of Timothy Harrop & Elizabeth
Born: 27 May 1810
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 3, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 6 Oct 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Robert Harrop - Son of Timothy Harrop & Elizabeth
Born: 27 May 1817
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 3, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 6 Oct 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Martha Harrop - Daughter of Timothy Harrop & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Mar 1820
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 3, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 6 Oct 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Harrop - Daughter of Timothy Harrop & Elizabeth
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 3, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 6 Oct 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Grace Cunliffe - Daughter of James Cunliffe & Ann
Abode: Alkrington
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 3, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 6 Oct 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Fitton - Son of John Fitton & Martha
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 3, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 6 Oct 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Samuel Simpson - Son of Thomas Simpson & Molly
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 4, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 6 Oct 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sidney Smith - Son of James Smith & Betty
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Calico printer
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 4, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 13 Oct 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Abraham Turner - Son of Abraham Turner & Alice
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 4, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 13 Oct 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Nancy Kent - Daughter of John Kent & Betty
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 4, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 13 Oct 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Samuel Saxton - Son of Edmund Saxton & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 4, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 13 Oct 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Greenalgh - Son of William Greenalgh & Ann
Abode: Thornham
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 4, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 13 Oct 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Joseph Whitaker - Son of John Whitaker & Elizabeth
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 4, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 13 Oct 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
George Wood - Son of John Wood & Alice
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 4, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 13 Oct 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Hilton - Son of James Hilton & Mary
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 5, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 16 Oct 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Charles Butterworth - Son of William Butterworth & Martha
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 5, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 20 Oct 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Betty Jagger - Daughter of John Jagger & Isabella
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 5, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 20 Oct 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Showler Verity - Son of William Verity & Ann
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Calico printer
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 5, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 20 Oct 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Moors - Son of Betty Moors, Spinster
Abode: Tonge
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 5, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 20 Oct 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Henry Buckley - Son of John Buckley & Clemens
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [double entry]
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 5, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 20 Oct 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Buckley - Son of John Buckley & Clemens
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [double entry]
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 5, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 20 Oct 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Abraham Howarth - Son of Abraham Howarth & Alice
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Calico printer
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 5, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 20 Oct 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
George Ashworth Richardson - Son of James Richardson & Betty
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 5, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 20 Oct 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Abel Platt - Son of John Platt & Martha
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 6, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 27 Oct 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Richard Hopwood - Son of John Hopwood & Betty
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 6, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 27 Oct 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Job Howard - Son of Robert Howard & Sally
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 6, Entry 43
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 3 Nov 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Martha Isherwood - Daughter of William Isherwood & Betty
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 6, Entry 44
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 3 Nov 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Cooper - Daughter of William Cooper & Betty
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 6, Entry 45
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 3 Nov 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Hilton - Son of Benjamin Hilton & Sally
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 6, Entry 46
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 3 Nov 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
David Gardner - Son of Samuel Gardner & Charlotte
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 6, Entry 47
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 3 Nov 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Jonathan Tetlow - Son of Thomas Tetlow & Sally
Abode: Castleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 6, Entry 48
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 3 Nov 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Butterworth - Son of William Butterworth & Nancy
Abode: Castleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 7, Entry 49
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 10 Nov 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Ann Grundy - Daughter of James Grundy & Sally
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 7, Entry 50
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 10 Nov 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Benjamin Simpson - Son of Benjamin Simpson & Elizabeth
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 7, Entry 51
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 10 Nov 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Ann Jackson - Daughter of Thomas Jackson & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 7, Entry 52
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 10 Nov 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Amelia Howard - Daughter of Charles Howard & Ann
Abode: Great Heaton
Occupation: Whitster
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 7, Entry 53
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 17 Nov 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Beswick - Daughter of Samuel Beswick & Martha
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 7, Entry 54
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 17 Nov 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Robert Whitaker - Son of James Whitaker & Alice
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 7, Entry 55
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 17 Nov 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Whitaker - Son of James Whitaker & Alice
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 7, Entry 56
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 17 Nov 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Partington - Daughter of Joseph Partington & Mary
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 8, Entry 57
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 24 Nov 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hilton - Daughter of John Hilton & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 8, Entry 58
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 24 Nov 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Josiah Smith - Son of James Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Feb 1818
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 8, Entry 59
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 24 Nov 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wellins - Daughter of John Wellins & Alice
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 8, Entry 60
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 24 Nov 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Smith - Daughter of James Smith & Elizabeth
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 8, Entry 61
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 24 Nov 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Leah Ashton - Daughter of David Ashton & Alice
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 8, Entry 62
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 24 Nov 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Hilton - Daughter of John Hilton & Ann
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 8, Entry 63
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 1 Dec 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Dolly Wrigley - Daughter of John Wrigley & Betty
Abode: Little Heaton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 8, Entry 64
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 1 Dec 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Eliza Cheetham - Daughter of John Cheetham & Mary
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 9, Entry 65
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 6 Dec 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Ann Baxter - Daughter of Thomas Baxter & Betty
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 9, Entry 66
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 8 Dec 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Berry Whitehead - Son of Edmund Whitehead & Polly
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 9, Entry 67
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 8 Dec 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Martha Whitworth - Daughter of James Whitworth & Betty
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Shierd? Dealer
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 9, Entry 68
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 8 Dec 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Lancashire - Daughter of Josiah Lancashire & Nanny
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 9, Entry 69
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 8 Dec 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Hargreaves - Son of John Hargreaves & Betty
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 9, Entry 70
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 8 Dec 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Smith - Son of Joseph Smith & Alice
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 9, Entry 71
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 8 Dec 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Martha Oldham - Daughter of Betty Oldham, Spinster
Abode: Hopwood
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 9, Entry 72
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 13 Dec 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Wilde - Daughter of John Wilde & Sally
Abode: Heap
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 10, Entry 73
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 15 Dec 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wroe - Daughter of John Wroe & Esther
Abode: Little Heaton
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 10, Entry 74
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 15 Dec 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Abraham Hall - Son of Abraham Hall & Betty
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 10, Entry 75
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 15 Dec 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Frances Heywood - Daughter of Robert Heywood & Betty
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 10, Entry 76
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 15 Dec 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Taylor - Daughter of Jacob Taylor & Jane
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 10, Entry 77
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 15 Dec 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Whittaker - Son of Nicholas Whittaker & Sarah
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 10, Entry 78
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 15 Dec 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Jaques - Son of James Jaques & Jenny
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 10, Entry 79
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 15 Dec 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Otho Wilde - Son of John Wilde & Elizabeth
Abode: Blackley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 10, Entry 80
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 15 Dec 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Edmund Fitton - Son of Abraham Fitton & Sally
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 11, Entry 81
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 16 Dec 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Hall - Son of James Hall & Lydia
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Abm. Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 11, Entry 82
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 18 Dec 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Slater - Son of James Slater & Ann
Abode: Heap
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 11, Entry 83
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 22 Dec 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Joseph Horroks - Son of Samuel Horroks & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 11, Entry 84
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 22 Dec 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary? Horroks - Daughter of Samuel Horroks & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 11, Entry 84
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 22 Dec 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alexander Howarth - Son of Alexander Howarth & Betty
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 11, Entry 85
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 22 Dec 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Charles Emmerson - Son of Thomas Emmerson & Sarah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 11, Entry 86
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 22 Dec 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Cheetham - Son of James Cheetham & Mary
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 11, Entry 87
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 22 Dec 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Henry Shoesmith - Son of Thomas Shoesmith & Mary
Abode: Thornham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 11, Entry 88
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 25 Dec 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Martha Collinge - Daughter of Edmund Collinge & Alice
Abode: Castleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 12, Entry 89
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 25 Dec 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Lazarus Collinge - Son of Edmund Collinge & Alice
Abode: Castleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 12, Entry 90
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 25 Dec 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Rhodes - Son of Joseph Rhodes & Hannah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 12, Entry 91
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 29 Dec 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Frances Kenyon - Daughter of Nathan Kenyon & Mary
Abode: Thornham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 12, Entry 92
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 29 Dec 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Collinge - Daughter of James Collinge & Hannah
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 12, Entry 93
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 29 Dec 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Nancy Cheetham - Daughter of Joseph Cheetham & Ann
Abode: Thornham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 12, Entry 94
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 29 Dec 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Collinge - Daughter of Thomas Collinge & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 12, Entry 95
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 29 Dec 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Ruth Heap - Daughter of John Heap & Hannah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 12, Entry 96
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 29 Dec 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Smith - Son of John Smith & Betty
Abode: Alkrington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 13, Entry 97
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 29 Dec 1822 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lees - Daughter of John Lees & Hannah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Watch maker
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 13, Entry 98
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 1 Jan 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Wilcock - Daughter of John Wilcock & Elizabeth
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Shop keeper
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 13, Entry 99
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 4 Jan 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Robert Jackson Cuppage - Son of Abraham Cuppage & Mary Ann
Born: 27 Nov 1822
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: Ab. Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 13, Entry 100
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 5 Jan 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Robert Brown Tattersall - Son of James Tattersall & Betty
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 13, Entry 101
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 5 Jan 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Rothwell - Daughter of John Rothwell & Mary
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 13, Entry 102
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 5 Jan 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Edward Beswick - Son of John Beswick & Ann
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 13, Entry 103
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 5 Jan 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Ann Barlow - Daughter of John Barlow & Sarah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 13, Entry 104
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 5 Jan 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Richard Smethurst - Son of Job Smethurst & Mary
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 14, Entry 105
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 5 Jan 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Butterworth - Daughter of John Butterworth & Alice
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Carrier
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 14, Entry 106
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 5 Jan 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Ogden - Son of Richard Ogden & Betty
Abode: Little Green
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 14, Entry 107
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 5 Jan 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Samuel Dyson - Son of John Dyson & Mary
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 14, Entry 108
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 5 Jan 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Richard Dyson - Son of Thomas Dyson & Matty
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 14, Entry 109
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 5 Jan 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Joseph Halliwell - Son of James Halliwell & Betty
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 14, Entry 110
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 5 Jan 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Fairbrother - Son of Thomas Fairbrother & Alice
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 14, Entry 111
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 5 Jan 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Maria Wilkinson - Daughter of David Wilkinson & Martha
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 14, Entry 112
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 5 Jan 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Robert Brown - Son of George Brown & Jane
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Block cutter
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 15, Entry 113
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 5 Jan 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Ogden - Son of Richard Ogden & Esther
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 15, Entry 114
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 5 Jan 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Kershaw - Daughter of James Kershaw & Mary
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 15, Entry 115
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 5 Jan 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Samuel Hilton - Son of Emanuel Hilton & Ann
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 15, Entry 116
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 5 Jan 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Charlotte Jackson - Daughter of William Jackson & Charlotte
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 15, Entry 117
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 5 Jan 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Fenton - Daughter of John Fenton & Ann
Abode: Great Heaton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 15, Entry 118
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 5 Jan 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Ann Mills - Daughter of Thomas Mills & Mary
Abode: Great Heaton
Occupation: Husband man
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 15, Entry 119
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 5 Jan 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Hannah Johnson - Daughter of James Johnson & Alice
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 15, Entry 120
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 5 Jan 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Isaac Fitton - Son of Daniel Fitton & Mary
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 16, Entry 121
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 5 Jan 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Whittaker - Son of Joseph Whittaker & Alice
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 16, Entry 122
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 5 Jan 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Charles Bennett - Son of Peter Bennett & Mary
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 16, Entry 123
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 8 Jan 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Smithies - Daughter of James Smithies & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 16, Entry 124
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 8 Jan 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Taylor - Son of William Taylor & Ann
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 16, Entry 125
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 10 Jan 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Jaques - Son of James Jaques & Ellen
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 16, Entry 126
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 10 Jan 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Dakin - Son of John Dakin & Hannah
Abode: Pilsworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 16, Entry 127
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 10 Jan 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Leah Booth - Daughter of John Booth & Mary
Abode: Pilsworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 16, Entry 128
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 12 Jan 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Jackson - Daughter of George Jackson & Betty
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 17, Entry 129
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 12 Jan 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Ashton - Daughter of Betty Ashton, Widow
Abode: Middleton work house
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 17, Entry 130
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 12 Jan 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Manock - Daughter of Nathan Manock & Hannah
Abode: Pilsworth
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 17, Entry 131
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 12 Jan 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Edmund Butterworth - Son of John Butterworth & Mary
Abode: Thornham
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 17, Entry 132
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 14 Jan 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Standering - Son of James Standering & Duffy
Abode: Workhouse
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 17, Entry 133
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 15 Jan 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Harrop - Son of Timothy Harrop & Betty
Born: 15 Apr 1809
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 17, Entry 134
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 15 Jan 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Timothy Harrop - Son of Timothy Harrop & Betty
Born: 15 Mar 1812
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 17, Entry 135
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 15 Jan 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Joseph Harrop - Son of Timothy Harrop & Betty
Born: 13 Jan 1814
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 17, Entry 136
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 15 Jan 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Samuel Harrop - Son of Timothy Harrop & Betty
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 18, Entry 137
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 16 Jan 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Smithies - Daughter of Joseph Smithies & Betty
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 18, Entry 138
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 17 Jan 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Greenalgh - Daughter of John Greenalgh & Betty
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 18, Entry 139
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 19 Jan 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Benjamin Simpson - Son of Benjamin Simpson & Sarah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 18, Entry 140
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 20 Jan 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Jaques - Daughter of Robert Jaques & Betty
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 18, Entry 141
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 21 Jan 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Heywood - Daughter of John Heywood & Maria
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 18, Entry 142
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 21 Jan 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Heywood - Son of Thomas Heywood & Alice
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 18, Entry 143
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 22 Jan 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Wright Duckworth - Son of John Duckworth & Alice
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Inn keeper
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 18, Entry 144
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 26 Jan 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Jane Robinson - Daughter of Sarah Robinson, Widow
Abode: Middleton
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 19, Entry 145
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 26 Jan 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Booth - Daughter of William Booth & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 19, Entry 146
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 28 Jan 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Jonathan Wild - Son of John Wild & Sarah
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: C. rover?
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 19, Entry 147
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 28 Jan 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Miles Matthew - Daughter of John Matthew & Elizabeth
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 19, Entry 148
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 2 Feb 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Martha Lee - Daughter of Joseph Lee & Bridget
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 19, Entry 149
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 2 Feb 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Charles Lees - Son of James Lees & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Glazier
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 19, Entry 150
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 2 Feb 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Jane Brierley - Daughter of James Brierley & Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 19, Entry 151
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 2 Feb 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Maria Smethurst - Daughter of James Smethurst & Mary
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 19, Entry 152
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 9 Feb 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Joseph Scholes - Son of George Scholes & Mary
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 20, Entry 153
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 9 Feb 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Priscilla Greaves - Daughter of Thomas Greaves & Patience
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 20, Entry 154
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 9 Feb 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Joshua Lancashire - Son of Robert Lancashire & Ellen
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 20, Entry 155
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 9 Feb 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Joseph Taylor - Son of James Taylor & Betty
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 20, Entry 156
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 9 Feb 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Rachel Partington - Daughter of Josiah Partington & Leah
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 20, Entry 157
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 9 Feb 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Joseph Moors - Son of James Moors & Mary
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 20, Entry 158
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 9 Feb 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Susanna Hallows - Daughter of Richard Hallows & Ann
Abode: Pilsworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 20, Entry 159
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 9 Feb 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Boardman - Daughter of Mary [sic] Boardman & Ann
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 20, Entry 160
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 9 Feb 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sidebotham - Daughter of Joseph Sidebotham & Elizabeth
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 21, Entry 161
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 9 Feb 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Guest - Son of Thomas Guest & Sally
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 21, Entry 162
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 9 Feb 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Haslingden - Son of Solomon Haslingden & Jenny
Abode: Pilsworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 21, Entry 163
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 9 Feb 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Heaton - Son of Nathan Heaton & Mary
Abode: Little Heaton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 21, Entry 164
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 9 Feb 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Jacob Duerden - Son of Alice Duerden, Spinster
Abode: Hopwood
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 21, Entry 165
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 9 Feb 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Mellalieu - Daughter of Thomas Mellalieu & Ann
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 21, Entry 166
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 9 Feb 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Ann Stubbs Simpson - Daughter of Edmund Simpson & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 21, Entry 167
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 16 Feb 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Holt - Daughter of John Holt & Elizabeth
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 21, Entry 168
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 16 Feb 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Frances Kent - Daughter of Betty Kent, Spinster
Abode: Middleton
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 22, Entry 169
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 23 Feb 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Richard Heywood - Son of Samuel Heywood & Sarah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Whitster
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 22, Entry 170
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 23 Feb 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Scholes - Daughter of John Scholes & Rachel
Abode: Thornham
Occupation: Cotton spinner
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 22, Entry 171
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 24 Feb 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Richard Dean - Son of Sally Dean, Spinster
Abode: Middleton
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 22, Entry 172
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 2 Mar 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Fenton - twin son of John Fenton & Jane
Abode: Pilsworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 22, Entry 173
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 2 Mar 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Jane Fenton - twin daughter of John Fenton & Jane
Abode: Pilsworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 22, Entry 173
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 2 Mar 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Bennet Greaves - Son of Mary Greaves, Spinster
Abode: Middleton
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 22, Entry 174
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 2 Mar 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Hilton - Son of William Hilton & Ann
Abode: Unsworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 22, Entry 175
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 2 Mar 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Oswald - Son of John Oswald & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Nov 1819
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Pattern drawer
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 22, Entry 176
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 2 Mar 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Oswald - Daughter of John Oswald & Elizabeth
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Pattern drawer
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 23, Entry 177
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 2 Mar 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Rachel Jaques - Daughter of Mary Jaques, Widow
Abode: Middleton
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 23, Entry 178
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 7 Mar 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Holt - Son of James Holt & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 23, Entry 179
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 9 Mar 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Ashton Boardman - Son of Joseph Boardman & Sarah
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Calico printer
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 23, Entry 180
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 9 Mar 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Ann Brown - Daughter of Joseph Brown & Ann
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 23, Entry 181
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 9 Mar 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Butterworth - Son of James Butterworth & Betty
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Cotton spinner
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 23, Entry 182
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 9 Mar 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Hilton - Son of Robert Hilton & Sarah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 23, Entry 183
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 9 Mar 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Betty Grundy - Daughter of James Grundy & Letitia
Abode: Little Heaton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 23, Entry 184
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 9 Mar 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Winders - Daughter of William Winders & Jenny
Abode: Alkrington
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 24, Entry 185
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 9 Mar 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Hardman - Son of Ann Hardman, Spinster
Abode: Middleton
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 24, Entry 186
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 9 Mar 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Mitchell - Son of Samuel Mitchell & Sarah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 24, Entry 187
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 16 Mar 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Henry Bamford - Son of John Bamford & Martha
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 24, Entry 188
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 16 Mar 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Joseph Holt - Son of John Holt & Sally
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 24, Entry 189
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 16 Mar 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Tiffney - Daughter of Joseph Tiffney & Mary
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 24, Entry 190
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 23 Mar 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Abraham Ogden - Son of John Ogden & Mary
Abode: Thornham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 24, Entry 191
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 23 Mar 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Matthew Rothwell - Son of Abraham Rothwell & Alice
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Cotton spinner
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 24, Entry 192
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 23 Mar 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Samuel Mills - Son of James Mills & Hannah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Inn keeper
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 25, Entry 193
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 24 Mar 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Leah Partington - Daughter of James Partington & Betty
Abode: Heywood
Occupation: P Cutter
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 25, Entry 194
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 30 Mar 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
George Chadwick - Son of James Chadwick & Martha
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 25, Entry 195
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 30 Mar 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Robert Taylor - Son of Thomas Taylor & Sally
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 25, Entry 196
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 30 Mar 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Hilton - Son of Dan Hilton & Hannah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 25, Entry 197
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 30 Mar 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Halliwell - Daughter of Thomas Halliwell & Maria
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 25, Entry 198
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 30 Mar 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Jaques - Son of Benjamin Jaques & Ann
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 25, Entry 199
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 30 Mar 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Hilton - Son of Thomas Hilton & Ann
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 25, Entry 200
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 30 Mar 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Jeysop - Son of Joseph Jeysop & Grace
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Cloth Dresser
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 26, Entry 201
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 30 Mar 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Horrox - Son of William Horrox & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 26, Entry 202
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 30 Mar 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Tetlow - Daughter of William Tetlow & Martha
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 26, Entry 203
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 30 Mar 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Andrew - Son of Elijah Andrew & Mary
Abode: Thornham
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 26, Entry 204
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 30 Mar 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Samuel Standring - Son of James Standring & Ellen
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 26, Entry 205
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 30 Mar 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Edward Porter - Son of William Porter & Ann
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 26, Entry 206
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 30 Mar 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Betty Royle - Daughter of Joseph Royle & Alice
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 26, Entry 207
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 30 Mar 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
David Kershaw - Son of John Kershaw & Betty
Abode: Pilsworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 26, Entry 208
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 30 Mar 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Grundy - Son of Samuel Grundy & Ann
Abode: Little Heaton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 27, Entry 209
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 30 Mar 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Henry Rushton - Son of William Rushton & Martha
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: White-smith
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 27, Entry 210
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 30 Mar 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Betty Lancashire - Daughter of John Lancashire & Sarah
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 27, Entry 211
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 30 Mar 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
David Hilton - Son of William Hilton & Ann
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 27, Entry 212
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 30 Mar 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Horridge - Daughter of Ann Horridge, Spinster
Abode: Middleton
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 27, Entry 213
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 30 Mar 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Abram Cocker - Son of Peter Cocker & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 27, Entry 214
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 30 Mar 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Booth - Daughter of Richard Booth & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 27, Entry 215
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 30 Mar 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Jones - Daughter of John Jones & Mary
Abode: Blackley
Occupation: Husband man
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 27, Entry 216
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 30 Mar 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Esther Worthington - Daughter of William Worthington & Betty
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 28, Entry 217
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 30 Mar 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Betty Tattersall - Daughter of John Tattersall & Ann
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 28, Entry 218
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 30 Mar 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Wilde - Son of Maria Wilde, Spinster
Abode: Tonge
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 28, Entry 219
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 30 Mar 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Henshaw - Daughter of William Henshaw & Betty
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 28, Entry 220
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 30 Mar 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Heywood Hickam - Son of John Hickam & Betty
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 28, Entry 221
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 30 Mar 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Lancashire - Daughter of Robert Lancashire & Rachel
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 28, Entry 222
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 30 Mar 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Worsnip - Daughter of John Worsnip & Alice
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 28, Entry 223
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 30 Mar 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Robert Partington - Son of Noah Partington & Ann
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 28, Entry 224
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 30 Mar 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Wellins - Son of Thomas Wellins & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 29, Entry 225
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 30 Mar 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Hall - Son of Mary Hall, Spinster
Abode: Hopwood
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 29, Entry 226
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 30 Mar 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Raynor - Daughter of Jonathan Raynor & Ann
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 29, Entry 227
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 30 Mar 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Mellalieu - Son of William Mellalieu & Ann
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 29, Entry 228
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 30 Mar 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Hannah Fallows - Daughter of James Fallows & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 29, Entry 229
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 30 Mar 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Ogden - Daughter of Amos Ogden & Ann
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 29, Entry 230
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 30 Mar 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Bamford - Son of Thomas Bamford & Sally
Abode: Alkrington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 29, Entry 231
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 1 Apr 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Hilton - Son of David Hilton & Sarah
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 29, Entry 232
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 6 Apr 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Moult - Son of William Moult & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Shop keeper
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 30, Entry 233
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 6 Apr 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Edwin Tomlinson - Son of John Tomlinson & Ruth
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Clothier
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 30, Entry 234
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 6 Apr 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Margaret Grime - Daughter of Charles Grime & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 30, Entry 235
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 6 Apr 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Betty Unsworth - Daughter of Robert Unsworth & Martha
Abode: Ainsworth
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 30, Entry 236
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 9 Apr 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Bastow - Son of David Bastow & Ann
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 30, Entry 237
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 11 Apr 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Briggs - Son of John Briggs & Betty
Abode: Heap
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 30, Entry 238
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 13 Apr 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Anne Steeple - Daughter of John Steeple & Sarah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 30, Entry 239
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 13 Apr 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
? Turner - Son of William Turner & Mary
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 30, Entry 240
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 13 Apr 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Caroline Grindred - Daughter of Joseph Grindred & Sarah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 31, Entry 241
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 13 Apr 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Cornelius Halliwell - Son of Thomas Halliwell & Maria
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Taylor
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 31, Entry 242
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 20 Apr 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Shepley - Daughter of James Shepley & Maria
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 31, Entry 243
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 20 Apr 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Rachel Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Rachel
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Lawyer
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 31, Entry 244
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 20 Apr 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Leach - twin son of William Leach & Betty
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Whitster
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 31, Entry 245
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 20 Apr 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Richard Leach - twin son of William Leach & Betty
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Whitster
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 31, Entry 245
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 20 Apr 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Samuel Boardman - Son of John Boardman & Alice
Abode: Blackley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 31, Entry 246
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 20 Apr 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Edmund Wrigley - Son of Simon Wrigley & Alice
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 31, Entry 247
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 20 Apr 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Kershaw - Daughter of Edmund Kershaw & Jane
Abode: Crumpsall
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 31, Entry 248
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 25 Apr 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Dean - Son of Thomas Dean & Matilda
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 32, Entry 249
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 27 Apr 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Smithies - Son of James Smithies & Ann
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 32, Entry 250
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 27 Apr 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Barstow - Son of William Barstow & Martha
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 32, Entry 251
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 27 Apr 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Schofield - Son of Edward Schofield & Ann
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 32, Entry 252
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 4 May 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Edward Fielding - Son of Samuel Fielding & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Shop keeper
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 32, Entry 253
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 4 May 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Ramsden - Son of Amos Ramsden & Martha
Abode: Alkrington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 32, Entry 254
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 11 May 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Nelson - Daughter of James Nelson & Betty
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 32, Entry 255
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 11 May 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Eliza Whitehead - Daughter of James Whitehead & Alice
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Shop keeper
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 32, Entry 256
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 11 May 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sally Ramsden - Daughter of James Ramsden & Jenny
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 33, Entry 257
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 18 May 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Ogden - Son of John Ogden & Ann
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 33, Entry 258
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 18 May 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
? Bamford - Daughter of James Bamford & Harriett
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 33, Entry 259
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 18 May 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Wellins - Daughter of Joseph Wellins & Hannah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 33, Entry 260
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 18 May 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Robert Tattersall - Son of Joseph Tattersall & Elizabeth
Abode: Alkrington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 33, Entry 261
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 18 May 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lee - Daughter of John Lee & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 33, Entry 262
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 18 May 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Schofield - Daughter of John Schofield & Jane
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 33, Entry 263
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 18 May 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Robert Hilton - Son of John Hilton & Mary
Abode: Thornham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 33, Entry 264
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 18 May 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Hilton - Son of John Hilton & Mary
Abode: Thornham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 34, Entry 265
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 18 May 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Ingham - Daughter of Edmund Ingham & Sarah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 34, Entry 266
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 18 May 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Ann Barlow - Daughter of William Barlow & Sarah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 34, Entry 267
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 18 May 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Martha Tetlow - Daughter of John Tetlow & Jane
Abode: Thornham
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 34, Entry 268
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 18 May 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Keen - Daughter of William Keen & Sarah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 34, Entry 269
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 18 May 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Leah Partington - Daughter of Moses Partington & Betty
Abode: Pilsworth
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 34, Entry 270
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 18 May 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Hannah Brown - Daughter of William Brown & Sarah
Abode: Thornham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 34, Entry 271
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 25 May 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Ashworth - Daughter of James Ashworth & Barbara
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 34, Entry 272
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 25 May 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Parr - Son of James Parr & Maria
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 35, Entry 273
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 25 May 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Dyson - Son of Edmund Dyson & Ann
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 35, Entry 274
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 25 May 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Ogden - Son of John Ogden & Betty
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Shoe maker
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 35, Entry 275
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 25 May 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Isaac Ratcliffe - Son of James Ratcliffe & Agar
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Colour mixer
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 35, Entry 276
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 25 May 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Henry Guest - Son of William Guest & Matty
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 35, Entry 277
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 25 May 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Chapman - Daughter of John Chapman & Lucy
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 35, Entry 278
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 25 May 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Halstaid - Son of James Halstaid & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Shoe maker
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 35, Entry 279
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 25 May 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Hilton - Daughter of William Hilton & Mary
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 35, Entry 280
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 25 May 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Wright - Son of James Wright & Betty
Abode: Alkrington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 36, Entry 281
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 25 May 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Maria Hilton - Daughter of Archibald Hilton & Ruth
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 36, Entry 282
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 1 Jun 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Hannah Wyatt - Daughter of James Wyatt & Selona
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 36, Entry 283
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 1 Jun 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Robert Taylor - Son of Thomas Taylor & Martha
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 36, Entry 284
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 1 Jun 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Joseph Tattersall - Son of William Tattersall & Ann
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 36, Entry 285
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 1 Jun 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Halliwell - Son of James Halliwell & Betty
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 36, Entry 286
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 1 Jun 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Susanna Scott - Daughter of James Scott & Jane
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 36, Entry 287
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 1 Jun 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Wolstencroft - Daughter of John Wolstencroft & Nanny
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 36, Entry 288
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 8 Jun 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Betty Mills - Daughter of James Mills & Jane
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 37, Entry 289
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 8 Jun 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Newton - Son of Ann Newton, Spinster
Abode: Middleton
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 37, Entry 290
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 8 Jun 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Hilton - Son of Thomas Hilton & Alice
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 37, Entry 291
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 8 Jun 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Lord - Daughter of Robert Lord & Lucy
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 37, Entry 292
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 8 Jun 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Henry Swallow - Son of Joshua Swallow & Alice
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 37, Entry 293
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 8 Jun 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Benjamin Ogden - Son of Isaac Ogden & Alice
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 37, Entry 294
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 8 Jun 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Betty Beswick - Daughter of John Beswick & Betty
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 37, Entry 295
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 15 Jun 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Clegg - Daughter of William Clegg & Alice
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 37, Entry 296
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 15 Jun 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Robert Buckley - Son of Robert Buckley & Alice
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 38, Entry 297
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 15 Jun 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Chadwick - Son of Jonathan Chadwick & Betty
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Inn keeper
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 38, Entry 298
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 15 Jun 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Hyde - Daughter of Edward Hyde & Mary
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Inn keeper
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 38, Entry 299
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 15 Jun 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Cocker - Son of Abram Cocker & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 38, Entry 300
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 15 Jun 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Lees - Son of Edmund Lees & Sarah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 38, Entry 301
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 15 Jun 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Walker Allen - Son of John Allen & Mary
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 38, Entry 302
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 15 Jun 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Robert Butterworth - Son of Thomas Butterworth & Elizabeth
Abode: Blackley
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 38, Entry 303
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 15 Jun 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Lord - Son of William Lord & Jenny
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 38, Entry 304
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 15 Jun 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Caroline Marlor - Daughter of Robert Marlor & Mary
Abode: Alkrington
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 39, Entry 305
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 16 Jun 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Jane Fitton - Daughter of Thomas Fitton & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 39, Entry 306
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 16 Jun 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Betty Anderton - Daughter of Benjamin Anderton & Alice
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Husband man
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 39, Entry 307
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 16 Jun 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Mellalieu - Son of John Mellalieu & Mary
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 39, Entry 308
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 22 Jun 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Chadwick - Son of William Chadwick & Elizabeth
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 39, Entry 309
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 22 Jun 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Betty Wolstencroft - Daughter of James Wolstencroft & Betty
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 39, Entry 310
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 22 Jun 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Leah Allen - Daughter of Josiah Allen & Betty
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 39, Entry 311
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 22 Jun 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Wolstenholm - Daughter of John Wolstenholm & Sarah
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 39, Entry 312
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 22 Jun 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Lee - twin son of John Lee & Elizabeth
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 40, Entry 313
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 22 Jun 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Ann Lee - twin daughter of John Lee & Elizabeth
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 40, Entry 313
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 22 Jun 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Lee - Daughter of John Lee & Elizabeth
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 40, Entry 314
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 22 Jun 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Fitton - Son of John Fitton & Catharine
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 40, Entry 315
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 22 Jun 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Ratcliffe - Son of Joseph Ratcliffe & Sarah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 40, Entry 316
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 22 Jun 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Jane Moors - Daughter of William Moors & Mary
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 40, Entry 317
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 22 Jun 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Collinge - Daughter of John Collinge & Hannah
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 40, Entry 318
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 22 Jun 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
? Horrox - Daughter of Reuben Horrox & Alice
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 40, Entry 319
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 22 Jun 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Bentley - Son of John Bentley & Betty
Abode: Thornham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 40, Entry 320
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 22 Jun 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Frances Holt - Daughter of Alice Holt, Spinster
Abode: Thornham
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 41, Entry 321
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 22 Jun 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Jude Mills - Son of Thomas Mills & Sarah
Abode: Castleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 41, Entry 322
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 29 Jun 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Wood - Son of George Wood & Ann
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 41, Entry 323
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 29 Jun 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Porter - Son of John Porter & Mally
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 41, Entry 324
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 29 Jun 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Peter Lancashire - Son of Joseph Lancashire & Mary
Abode: Blackley
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 41, Entry 325
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 29 Jun 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Betty Dyson - Daughter of Samuel Dyson & Ann
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 41, Entry 326
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 29 Jun 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Kent - Daughter of Simon Kent & Martha
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 41, Entry 327
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 29 Jun 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Henry Ogden - Son of Thomas Ogden & Betty
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 41, Entry 328
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 29 Jun 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Wilde - Son of Hannah Wilde, Spinster
Abode: Pilsworth
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 42, Entry 329
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 29 Jun 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Leah Greenalgh - Daughter of Dan Greenalgh & Jenny
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 42, Entry 330
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 30 Jun 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Ann Walker - Daughter of Benjamin Walker & Alice
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 42, Entry 331
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 2 Jul 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Chatterton Smith - Son of James Smith & Mary
Abode: Alkrington
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 42, Entry 332
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 6 Jul 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Betty Broadley - Daughter of Hannah Broadley, Spinster
Abode: Middleton
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 42, Entry 333
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 6 Jul 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Samuel Partington - Son of Robert Partington & Mary
Abode: Heap
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 42, Entry 334
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 6 Jul 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Rhodes - Daughter of William Rhodes & Ann
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 42, Entry 335
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 6 Jul 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Martha Fitton - Daughter of James Fitton & Betty
Abode: Thornham
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 42, Entry 336
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 6 Jul 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Ann Collinge - Daughter of John Collinge & Dorothy
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 43, Entry 337
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 6 Jul 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Wrigley - Daughter of Robert Wrigley & Ann
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 43, Entry 338
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 6 Jul 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Ann Wolstenholme - Daughter of Alice Wolstenholme, Spinster
Abode: Workhouse
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 43, Entry 339
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 6 Jul 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Ann Cooper - Daughter of Alice Cooper, Widow
Abode: Workhouse
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 43, Entry 340
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 6 Jul 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Howarth - Son of Alice Howarth, Spinster
Abode: Workhouse
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 43, Entry 341
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 9 Jul 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Matilda Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Sarah
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 43, Entry 342
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 9 Jul 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Ann Marsh - Daughter of Ralph Marsh & Mary
Abode: Thornham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 43, Entry 343
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 13 Jul 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Horrocks - Son of John Horrocks & Nancy
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 43, Entry 344
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 13 Jul 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Frances Reyner - Daughter of Edmund Reyner & Letitia
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 44, Entry 345
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 13 Jul 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Charles Jackson - Son of Joseph Jackson & Betty
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 44, Entry 346
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 13 Jul 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Yates - Son of John Yates & Rachel
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 44, Entry 347
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 13 Jul 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Scholes - Daughter of William Scholes & Elizabeth
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 44, Entry 348
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 13 Jul 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Brown - Son of Joel Brown & Martha
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 44, Entry 349
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 13 Jul 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sally Kenyon - Daughter of John Kenyon & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Shop keeper
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 44, Entry 350
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 13 Jul 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Ann Dawson - Daughter of John Dawson & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 44, Entry 351
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 20 Jul 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Hilton - Son of William Hilton & Betty
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 44, Entry 352
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 20 Jul 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Rachel Wolstenholme - Daughter of James Wolstenholme & Jenny
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 45, Entry 353
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 20 Jul 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Wroe - Son of James Wroe & Hannah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 45, Entry 354
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 20 Jul 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Dean - Son of Thomas Dean & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 45, Entry 355
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 20 Jul 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Fitton - Son of Abram Fitton & Sally
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 45, Entry 356
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 20 Jul 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Hilton - Daughter of Ashton Hilton & Betty
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 45, Entry 357
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 20 Jul 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Whittam - Son of Robert Whittam & Harriett
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 45, Entry 358
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 20 Jul 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Harriet Whittam - Daughter of Robert Whittam & Harriett
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 45, Entry 359
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 20 Jul 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Lomax - Son of Thomas Lomax & Sally
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 45, Entry 360
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 20 Jul 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Robert Kay - Son of William Kay & Johanna
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 46, Entry 361
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 20 Jul 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Esther Gee - Daughter of John Gee & Betty
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 46, Entry 362
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 20 Jul 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Eliza Joirnson? - Daughter of Samuel Joirnson? & Ann
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 46, Entry 363
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 20 Jul 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Cranmore? - Daughter of Aaron Cranmore? & Ellen
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: C Printer
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 46, Entry 364
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 20 Jul 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Frances Smethurst - Daughter of James Smethurst & Mary
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 46, Entry 365
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 27 Jul 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Jeremy Wood - Son of Jeremy Wood & Mary
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Husband man
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 46, Entry 366
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 27 Jul 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Hardman - Son of James Hardman & Alice
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Whitster
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 46, Entry 367
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 3 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Fitton - Daughter of Richard Fitton & Jane
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 46, Entry 368
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 3 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Moses Kaye - Son of William Kaye & Mally
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Tayler
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 47, Entry 369
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 3 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Robert Bardsley - Son of James Bardsley & Jane
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 47, Entry 370
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 3 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Timpson - Son of Matthew Timpson & Susannah
Abode: Little Heaton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 47, Entry 371
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 3 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Hulbert - Son of Samuel Hulbert & Ann
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 47, Entry 372
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 3 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Abel Hulbert - Son of Samuel Hulbert & Ann
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 47, Entry 373
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 3 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Ann Emerson - Daughter of Robert Emerson & Hannah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 47, Entry 374
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 6 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Wardle - Son of Robert Wardle & Alice
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 47, Entry 375
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 10 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Betty Part - Daughter of Robert Part & Sarah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 47, Entry 376
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 10 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pendleton - Daughter of Thomas Pendleton & Elizabeth
Abode: Thornham
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 48, Entry 377
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 10 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Ann Hall - Daughter of Robert Hall & Mary
Abode: Alkrington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 48, Entry 378
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 10 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Agnas Bamford - Daughter of James Bamford & Elizabeth
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 48, Entry 379
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 17 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Hannah Hunt - Daughter of William Hunt & Susannah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 48, Entry 380
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 17 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Boardman - Son of Sarah Boardman, Spinster
Abode: Tonge
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 48, Entry 381
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 17 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Johnson - Daughter of Ann Johnson, Spinster
Abode: Middleton
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 48, Entry 382
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 17 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Holland - Daughter of James Holland & Hannah
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 48, Entry 383
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 17 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Edward Fitton - Son of Sarah Fitton, Spinster
Born: 1 Jan 1812
Abode: Thornham
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 48, Entry 384
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 17 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Jane Taylor - Daughter of Abram Taylor & Elizabeth
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 49, Entry 385
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 17 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Jane Yates - Daughter of Robert Yates & Betty
Abode: Thornham
Occupation: Cotton spinner
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 49, Entry 386
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 24 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Townley Chew - Son of Abram Chew & Elizabeth
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Scrivener
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 49, Entry 387
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 24 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Charles Metcalf - Son of Joseph Metcalf & Rachel
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 49, Entry 388
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 24 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas William Taylor - Son of Edmund Taylor & Esther
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 49, Entry 389
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 24 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Ashton - Son of Josiah Ashton & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 49, Entry 390
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 24 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Robert Jaques - Son of Thomas Jaques & Mary
Abode: Thornham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 49, Entry 391
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 24 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Ogden - Son of George Ogden & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 49, Entry 392
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 24 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Buckley - Daughter of Abram Buckley & Ann
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Cotton spinner
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 50, Entry 393
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 24 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Robert Wilde - Son of Betty Wilde, Spinster
Abode: Chadderton
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 50, Entry 394
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 24 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Grundy - Son of William Grundy & Leah
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 50, Entry 395
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 24 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hitchen - Daughter of George Hitchen & Alice
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 50, Entry 396
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 24 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Low - Son of David Low & Alice
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 50, Entry 397
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 24 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Oldham - Daughter of William Oldham & Sarah
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 50, Entry 398
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 24 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Scholes - Son of John Scholes & Ann
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 50, Entry 399
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 24 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Betty Hilton - Daughter of Joseph Hilton & Ann
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 50, Entry 400
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 24 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Nancy Holden - Daughter of Ralph Holden & Betty
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 51, Entry 401
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 24 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Jackson - Son of William Jackson & Sarah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 51, Entry 402
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 24 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Forrest - Son of Alexander Forrest & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Calico printer
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 51, Entry 403
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 24 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Susanna Pilkington - Daughter of James Pilkington & Sarah
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Colour mixer
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 51, Entry 404
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 24 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
George Thomas - Son of John Thomas & Ann
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 51, Entry 405
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 24 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Smith - Son of Josiah Smith & Ann
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 51, Entry 406
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 24 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Paul Greenwood - Son of James Greenwood & Mary
Abode: Royton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 51, Entry 407
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 24 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Lee - Daughter of William Lee & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 51, Entry 408
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 24 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Barlow - Son of John Barlow & Sarah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 52, Entry 409
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 24 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Hannah Fitton - Daughter of John Fitton & Betty
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 52, Entry 410
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 24 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Ann Moors - Daughter of Daniel Moors & Sarah
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 52, Entry 411
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 24 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Susanna Worsley - Daughter of John Worsley & Sarah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 52, Entry 412
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 24 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Jonathan Halliwell - Son of John Halliwell & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 52, Entry 413
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 24 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Robert Saxon - Son of Daniel Saxon & Alice
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 52, Entry 414
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 24 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Ann Heywood - Daughter of Edmund Heywood & Mary
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 52, Entry 415
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 24 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Abram Haslam - Son of Thomas Haslam & Betty
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Calico printer
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 52, Entry 416
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 24 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Lewis Smithies - Son of John Smithies & Alice
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 53, Entry 417
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 24 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Roberts - Son of William Roberts & Betty
Abode: Heywood
Occupation: Shop keeper
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 53, Entry 418
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 24 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Beswick - Daughter of John Beswick & Elizabeth
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 53, Entry 419
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 24 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Hannah Pendleton - Daughter of Jonathan Pendleton & Hannah
Abode: Rochdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 53, Entry 420
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 24 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Heaton - Son of John Heaton & Mirah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 53, Entry 421
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 24 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Hilton - Son of Thomas Hilton & Ann
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 53, Entry 422
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 24 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Betty Briggs - Daughter of John Briggs & Alice
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 53, Entry 423
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 24 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Ann Davenport - Daughter of Jane Davenport, Spinster
Abode: Middleton
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 53, Entry 424
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 24 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Holden - Son of William Holden & Leah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: C Printer
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 54, Entry 425
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 27 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Pownall - Son of John Pownall & Alice
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 54, Entry 426
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 27 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Edward Gartside - Son of Thomas Gartside & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 54, Entry 427
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 27 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Ogden - Daughter of George Ogden & Ann
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 54, Entry 428
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 27 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Howarth - Son of James Howarth & Betty
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 54, Entry 429
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 29 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Ann Garstang - Daughter of James Garstang & Martha
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 54, Entry 430
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 31 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Tim Smith - Son of Levi Smith & Tabitha
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 54, Entry 431
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 31 Aug 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Fitton - Son of James Fitton & Hannah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 54, Entry 432
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 3 Sep 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Susan Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Betty
Abode: Little Heaton
Occupation: Whitster
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 55, Entry 433
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 7 Sep 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Jane Collinge - Daughter of John Collinge & Ann
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 55, Entry 434
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 7 Sep 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Moors - Son of Thomas Moors & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 55, Entry 435
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 7 Sep 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Jonathan Jackson - Son of Joseph Jackson & Hannah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 55, Entry 436
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 7 Sep 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Booth - Son of James Booth & Ann
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 55, Entry 437
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 7 Sep 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Samuel Collis - Son of Joseph Collis & Hannah
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 55, Entry 438
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 7 Sep 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Joseph Butterworth - Son of Joseph Butterworth & Mary
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 55, Entry 439
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 14 Sep 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Amelia Harrison - Daughter of William Harrison & Hannah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 55, Entry 440
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 14 Sep 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Rachel Partington - Daughter of Richard Partington & Mary
Abode: Heap
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 56, Entry 441
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 14 Sep 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Standring - Son of George Standring & Mary
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Husband man
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 56, Entry 442
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 14 Sep 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Baron - Daughter of Ashton Baron & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Cotton spinner
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 56, Entry 443
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 14 Sep 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Hannah Howarth - Daughter of Jonathan Howarth & Ann
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 56, Entry 444
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 14 Sep 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Adam Clarkson - Son of Robert Clarkson & Alice
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 56, Entry 445
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 14 Sep 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Ruth Bamford - Daughter of James Bamford & Ann
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 56, Entry 446
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 21 Sep 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Morris - Son of Richard Morris & Alice
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Calico printer
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 56, Entry 447
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 21 Sep 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Esther Berry - Daughter of Andrew Berry & Hannah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 56, Entry 448
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 21 Sep 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Crooks - Son of John Crooks & Ann
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 57, Entry 449
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 21 Sep 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Taylor - Daughter of William Taylor & Hannah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 57, Entry 450
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 21 Sep 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Samuel Burgess - Son of John Burgess & Betty
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 57, Entry 451
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 21 Sep 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Samuel Kershaw - Son of Thomas Kershaw & Rachel
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Husband man
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 57, Entry 452
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 28 Sep 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Hannah Walmsley - Daughter of John Walmsley & Mary
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 57, Entry 453
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 28 Sep 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Esther Wrigley - Daughter of James Wrigley & Maria
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 57, Entry 454
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 3 Oct 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Woolley - Son of John Woolley & Ann
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 57, Entry 455
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 3 Oct 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Jones - Son of James Jones & Hannah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 57, Entry 456
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 3 Oct 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Gervase Jones - Son of James Jones & Hannah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 58, Entry 457
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 5 Oct 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Fallows - Son of Samuel Fallows & Mary
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 58, Entry 458
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 5 Oct 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Nancy Taylor - Daughter of William Taylor & Martha
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 58, Entry 459
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 5 Oct 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Fielding - Daughter of Benjamin Fielding & Betty
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 58, Entry 460
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 5 Oct 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Hannah Harewood - Daughter of James Harewood & Jenny
Abode: Heap
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 58, Entry 461
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 5 Oct 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Fletcher - Son of Robert Fletcher & Ann
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 58, Entry 462
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 5 Oct 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Robert Jaques - Son of John Jaques & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 58, Entry 463
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 5 Oct 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Bebut? - Daughter of Robert Bebut? & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 58, Entry 464
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 5 Oct 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Halliwell - Son of James Halliwell & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 59, Entry 465
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 8 Oct 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Betty Whittaker - Daughter of Joseph Whittaker & Nanny
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Corn miller
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 59, Entry 466
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 12 Oct 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of Robert Taylor & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 59, Entry 467
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 12 Oct 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Eliza Horrox - Daughter of Samuel Horrox & Betty
Abode: Newton
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 59, Entry 468
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 12 Oct 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Waddington - Son of Abram Waddington & Alice
Abode: Pilsworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 59, Entry 469
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 15 Oct 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Chadwick - Son of George Chadwick & Mary
Abode: Heap
Occupation: Inn keeper
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 59, Entry 470
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 17 Oct 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Jaques - Daughter of Joseph Jaques & Alice
Abode: Little Heaton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 59, Entry 471
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 19 Oct 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Betty Fletcher - Daughter of John Fletcher & Ann
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 59, Entry 472
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 19 Oct 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Booth - Daughter of John Booth & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 60, Entry 473
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 19 Oct 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Clegg - Daughter of Arthur Clegg & Martha
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 60, Entry 474
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 19 Oct 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Margaret Mee - Daughter of James Mee & Betty
Abode: Blackley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 60, Entry 475
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 19 Oct 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Joshua Johnson - Son of Ann Johnson, Spinster
Abode: Workhouse Middleton
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 60, Entry 476
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 22 Oct 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Fielding - Daughter of Daniel Fielding & Ellen
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 60, Entry 477
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 23 Oct 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mills - Daughter of Joseph Mills & Betty
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 60, Entry 478
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 26 Oct 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Robert Collinge - Son of Robert Collinge & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 60, Entry 479
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 26 Oct 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Samuel Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Sarah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 60, Entry 480
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 26 Oct 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Hunt - Son of James Hunt & Hannah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 61, Entry 481
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 26 Oct 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Fitton - Daughter of John Fitton & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: White-smith
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 61, Entry 482
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 26 Oct 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Rachel Butterworth - Daughter of Thomas Butterworth & Alice
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Husband man
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 61, Entry 483
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 26 Oct 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Abram Dyson - Son of Thomas Dyson & Elizabeth
Abode: Alkrington
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 61, Entry 484
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 26 Oct 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Partington - Son of George Partington & Mary
Abode: Heap
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 61, Entry 485
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 26 Oct 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Booth - Daughter of John Booth & Mary
Abode: Unsworth
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 61, Entry 486
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 26 Oct 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Robert Walker - Son of Robert Walker & Martha
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 61, Entry 487
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 2 Nov 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Hale - Son of William Hale & Ann
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 61, Entry 488
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 2 Nov 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Heywood - Daughter of James Heywood & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 62, Entry 489
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 5 Nov 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Hilton - Son of Ann Hilton, Spinster
Abode: Middleton
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 62, Entry 490
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 5 Nov 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Robert Wrigley - Son of James Wrigley & Elizabeth
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 62, Entry 491
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 9 Nov 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Amos Kent - Son of James Kent & Sarah
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 62, Entry 492
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 9 Nov 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Jaques - Daughter of Thomas Jaques & Ann
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 62, Entry 493
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 9 Nov 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Charles Heywood - Son of Charles Heywood & Susan
Abode: Heap
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A Cuppage Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 62, Entry 494
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 16 Nov 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Benjamin Tetlow - Son of Samuel Tetlow & Sarah
Abode: Stakehill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 62, Entry 495
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 16 Nov 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Butterworth - Son of Edmund Butterworth & Ann
Abode: Thornham
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 62, Entry 496
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 16 Nov 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Rebecca Rodgers - Daughter of Joseph Rodgers & Sarah
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Plumber & Glazier
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 63, Entry 497
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 16 Nov 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Edmund Fitton - Son of James Fitton & Sally
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Calico printer
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 63, Entry 498
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 23 Nov 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Adshead - Daughter of Joseph Adshead & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Filer & Turner
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 63, Entry 499
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 23 Nov 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Dawson - Son of James Dawson & Hannah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 63, Entry 500
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 23 Nov 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Taylor - Daughter of Charles Taylor & Sarah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 63, Entry 501
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 23 Nov 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Wrigley - Daughter of John Wrigley & Ann
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 63, Entry 502
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 27 Nov 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Whitehead - Son of John Whitehead & Alice
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 63, Entry 503
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 30 Nov 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Robert Jackson - Son of Hannah Jackson, Spinster
Abode: Hopwood
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 63, Entry 504
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 30 Nov 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Hay - Son of Moses Hay & Leah
Abode: Pilsworth
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 64, Entry 505
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 30 Nov 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Harriet Scholes - Daughter of Samuel Scholes & Hannah
Abode: Blackley
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 64, Entry 506
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 30 Nov 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Betty Buckley - Daughter of Mary Buckley, Spinster
Abode: Middleton
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 64, Entry 507
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 30 Nov 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Ann Wilson - Daughter of John Wilson & Mary
Abode: Heywood
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 64, Entry 508
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 30 Nov 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Stringer - Son of George Stringer & Martha
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Calico printer
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 64, Entry 509
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 7 Dec 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Joseph Smith - Son of James Smith & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Calico printer
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 64, Entry 510
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 7 Dec 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Hilton - Son of Mary Hilton, Spinster
Abode: Chadderton
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 64, Entry 511
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 7 Dec 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Buckley - Son of William Buckley & Hannah
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 64, Entry 512
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 7 Dec 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Partington - Son of Edmund Partington & Sarah
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 65, Entry 513
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 7 Dec 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Hilton - Son of Alice Hilton, Spinster
Abode: Tonge
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 65, Entry 514
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 7 Dec 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - Daughter of William Taylor & Ann
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 65, Entry 515
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 7 Dec 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sally Hilton - Daughter of Joseph Hilton & Betty
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: John Haughton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 65, Entry 516
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 12 Dec 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Robert Ridings - Son of John Ridings & Sally
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 65, Entry 517
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 14 Dec 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Heap - Daughter of James Heap & Alice
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Farrier
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 65, Entry 518
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 14 Dec 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Edward Tetlow - Son of Joseph Tetlow & Mary
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 65, Entry 519
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 14 Dec 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Standering - Daughter of James Standering & Betty
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 65, Entry 520
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 14 Dec 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Hannah Jackson - Daughter of Robert Jackson & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 66, Entry 521
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 14 Dec 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Tweedy - Son of Joseph Tweedy & Betty
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 66, Entry 522
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 21 Dec 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Betty Whittaker - Daughter of Joseph Whittaker & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 66, Entry 523
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 21 Dec 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Hardman - Son of William Hardman & Kitty
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 66, Entry 524
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 21 Dec 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Lancashire - Daughter of Joseph Lancashire & Jemima
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 66, Entry 525
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 25 Dec 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Heaton - Son of William Heaton & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Glazier
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 66, Entry 526
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 25 Dec 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Matthew Bamford - Son of Thomas Bamford & Alice
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 66, Entry 527
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 25 Dec 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Ellen Fitton - Daughter of Joseph Fitton & Esther
Abode: Little Heaton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 66, Entry 528
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 25 Dec 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Dawson - Son of James Dawson & Ann
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 67, Entry 529
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 25 Dec 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Walker - Daughter of William Walker & Mary
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 67, Entry 530
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 25 Dec 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Ann Whitworth - Daughter of Thomas Whitworth & Betty
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 67, Entry 531
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 25 Dec 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Joseph Fitton - Son of Joseph Fitton & Esther
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Husband man
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 67, Entry 532
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 25 Dec 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Joseph Hyde - Son of John Hyde & Elizabeth
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 67, Entry 533
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 28 Dec 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Butterworth - Daughter of Elizabeth Butterworth, Spinster
Abode: Middleton
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 67, Entry 534
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 28 Dec 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Worsley - Daughter of Thomas Worsley & Ann
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Colour mixer
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 67, Entry 535
Source: LDS Film 1545700
Baptism: 28 Dec 1823 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Adam Boardman - Son of Joseph Boardman & Mary
Abode: Blackley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Archer Curate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1828, Page 67, Entry 536
Source: LDS Film 1545700