The Church of St Leonard, Middleton
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
Baptisms at St Leonard in the Parish of Middleton
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1771 - 1775
Baptism: 1 May 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Ann Hall - Daughter of John Hall & Alice
Abode: Bowlee
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 3 May 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Jaques - Son of John Jaques & Mary
Abode: Bowlee
Occupation: Weavr.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 5 May 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
George Wardley - Son of John Wardley & Anne
Abode: Failsworth
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 5 May 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Hilton - Son of John Hilton & Mary
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 5 May 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Hilton - Daughter of John Hilton & Anne
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 5 May 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Betty Boardman - Daughter of James Boardman & Mary
Abode: Alkrington
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 8 May 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Fanny Grime - Daughter of James Grime & Margaret
Abode: Alkrington
Occupation: Gardener
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 10 May 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Wrigley - Son of John Wrigley & Jane
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 10 May 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Barlow - Daughter of James Barlow & Sarah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 10 May 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sally Heaton - Daughter of John Heaton & Mary
Abode: Broughton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 12 May 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Smethurst - Son of Sarah Smethurst, Singlewoman
Abode: Blackley
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 17 May 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Diggle - Son of Ruth Diggle, Singlewoman
Abode: from the Workhouse
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 17 May 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Hannah Howorth - Daughter of Esther Howorth, Singlewoman
Abode: from the Workhouse
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 19 May 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Hannah Hilton - Daughter of Joseph Hilton & Mary
Abode: Stackhill
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 24 May 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Anne Stott - Daughter of John Stott & Esther
Abode: Little Heaton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 26 May 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Elisabeth Smith - Daughter of William Smith & Anne
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 26 May 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Horrox - Daughter of William Horrox & Esther
Abode: Blackley
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 26 May 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Richard Bagguley - Son of Richard Bagguley & Hannah, deceas'd
Abode: Scowcroft
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 26 May 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Martha Bagguley - Daughter of Richard Bagguley & Hannah, deceas'd
Abode: Scowcroft
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 31 May 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Dorothy Johnson - Daughter of Joshua Johnson & Rebekah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 3 Jun 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Nutt - Son of Charles Nutt & Betty
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 3 Jun 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Ellen Beswick - Daughter of John Beswick & Betty
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Carpent.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 5 Jun 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Robert Fenton - Son of John Fenton & Mary
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 9 Jun 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Anne Ogden - Daughter of Jonathan Ogden & Hannah
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Carpent.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 9 Jun 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Elisabeth Hilton - Daughter of Benjamin Hilton & Sarah
Abode: Langley
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 12 Jun 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Matthew - Daughter of Jane Matthew, Singlewoman
Abode: Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 16 Jun 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Hilton - Daughter of Samuel Hilton & Betty
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 16 Jun 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Taylor - Daughter of Andrew Taylor & Nancy
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 30 Jun 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Richard Howorth - Son of James Howorth & Mary
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 5 Jul 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Martha Lord - Daughter of John Lord & Patience
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 7 Jul 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Butterworth - Daughter of John Butterworth & Hannah
Abode: Touchethole
Occupation: Weavr.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 14 Jul 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Partington - Daughter of Joseph Partington & Mary
Abode: Rhodes
Occupation: Carpent.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 19 Jul 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Isherwood - Son of Robert Isherwood & Elisabeth
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Husb.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 19 Jul 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Jane Ogden - Daughter of Abraham Ogden & Elisabeth
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Husb.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 21 Jul 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Liegh - Son of Thomas Liegh & Martha
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 21 Jul 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Anne Partington - Daughter of John Partington & Susanna
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weav.
Notes: [For the child's first name 'Jane' is crossed out and replaced with 'Anne']
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 28? Jul 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Dorothy Howorth - Daughter of Robert Howorth & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Notes: [Day could be '25']
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 28 Jul 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Schofield - Daughter of James Schofield & Anne
Abode: Thornham
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 4 Aug 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Anne Schofield - Daughter of James Schofield & Alice
Abode: Stackhill
Occupation: Weavr.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 4 Aug 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Martha Jackson - Daughter of Robert Jackson & Mary
Abode: Littlegreen
Occupation: Carpent.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 7 Aug 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Heywood - Son of James Heywood & Elisabeth
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 7 Aug 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Anne Taylor - Daughter of Jonathan Taylor & Mary
Abode: Stanacliffe
Occupation: Weavr.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 9 Aug 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Howorth - Daughter of John Howorth & Elisabeth
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Husb.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 11 Aug 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Joseph Whitworth - Son of Edmund Whitworth & Mary
Abode: Littlegreen
Occupation: Weavr.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 43
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 11 Aug 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Lucy Partington - Daughter of Benjamin Partington & Betty
Abode: Rhodesgreen
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 44
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 18 Aug 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Charles Taylor - Son of Thomas Taylor & Alice
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 45
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 18 Aug 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Fitton - Son of James Fitton & Sarah
Abode: Stackhill
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 46
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 18 Aug 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Lees - Daughter of Edmund Lees & Elisth.
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 47
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 18 Aug 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Frances Cooper - Daughter of John Cooper & Betty
Abode: Boarshaw?
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 48
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 21 Aug 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Anne Naden? - Daughter of Samuel Naden? & Mary
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 49
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 25 Aug 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Besswick - Son of Thomas Besswick & Mary
Abode: Royle
Occupation: Husb.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 50
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 28 Aug 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Betty Scholes - Daughter of John Scholes & Mary
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 51
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 30 Aug 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Wolstenhulme - Son of Robert Wolstenhulme & Betty
Abode: Pilsworth
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 52
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 4 Sep 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Betty Chadwick? - Daughter of Thomas Chadwick? & Alice
Abode: Haisil
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 53
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 8 Sep 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Ashworth - Son of Mary Ashworth, Singlewoman
Abode: Stackhill
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 54
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 8 Sep 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Jonathan Ogden - Son of Thomas Ogden & Sarah
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 55
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 11 Sep 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Ogden - Son of Richard Ogden & Mary
Abode: Blackley
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 56
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 15 Sep 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Anne Halliwel? - Daughter of Charles Halliwel? & Betty
Abode: Stackhill
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 57
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 22 Sep 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Hardman - Son of James Hardman & Elisth.
Abode: Little Heaton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 58
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 23 Sep 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Betty Hardman? - Daughter of Robert Hardman? & Nancy
Abode: Blackley
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 59
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 27 Sep 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Milne - Son of Joseph Milne & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Inn-keeper
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 60
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 27 Sep 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Robert Chadwick - Son of Grace Chadwick, Singlewom.
Abode: Butterworth
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 61
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 29 Sep 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
George Mellalieu - Son of Thomas Mellalieu & Anne
Abode: Stanacliffe
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 62
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 4 Oct 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Anne Marcroft - Daughter of Joseph Marcroft & Mary
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 63
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 6 Oct 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Ashworth - Son of John Ashworth & Mary
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 64
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 6 Oct 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Howorth - Daughter of James Howorth & Sarah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 65
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 9 Oct 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Hilton - Son of John Hilton & Alice
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 66
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 9 Oct 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Hilton - Son of Thomas Hilton & Anne
Abode: Bowlee
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 67
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 13 Oct 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Dean - Son of John Dean & Briget
Abode: Heaton
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 68
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 18 Oct 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Solomon Thorp - Son of Hannah Thorp, Singlewom.
Abode: Heaton
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 69
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 23 Oct 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Kent - Son of Jacob Kent & Betty
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 70
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 30 Oct 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Bamford - Son of Dan Bamford & Emma
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Glasier
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 71
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 1 Nov 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Robert Isherwood - Son of Robert Isherwood & Elisth.
Abode: Little green
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 72
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 1 Nov 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Dawson - Son of John Dawson & Dorothy
Abode: Little Heaton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 73
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 1 Nov 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Robert Sidebottom - Son of Robert Sidebottom & Sarah
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 74
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 1 Nov 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Sidebottom - Daughter of Joseph Sidebottom & Betty
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 75
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 3 Nov 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Edmund Greenwood - Son of James Greenwood & Mary
Abode: Hough
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 76
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 3 Nov 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Martha Wylde - Daughter of James Wylde & Peggy
Abode: Royle
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 77
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 3 Nov 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Mellor - Daughter of Jonathan Mellor & Betty
Abode: Hebers
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 78
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 5 Nov 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Martha Halliwel - Daughter of George Halliwel & Jane
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 79
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 10 Nov 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Richard Ogden - Son of Richd. Ogden & Anne
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 80
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 15 Nov 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Mills - Son of James Mills & Anne
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 81
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 17 Nov 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Anne Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Mary
Abode: Thornham
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 82
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 17 Nov 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Moors - Daughter of John Moors & Betty
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 83
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 22 Nov 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Holdsworth - Son of Samuel Holdsworth & Sarah
Abode: Heaton
Occupation: Servt.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 84
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 22 Nov 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Wrigley - Son of James Wrigley & Mary
Abode: Heaton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 85
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 24 Nov 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Boardman - Son of David Boardman & Mary
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 86
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 24 Nov 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Partington - Daughter of James Partington & Elisth.
Abode: Rhodesgreen
Occupation: Weavr.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 87
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 24 Nov 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Richard Fitton - Son of John Fitton & Mary
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 88
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 24 Nov 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Martha Partington - Daughter of John Partington & Mary
Abode: Whittle
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 89
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 24 Nov 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Smith - Son of John Smith & Mary
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 90
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 24 Nov 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Robert Hilton - Son of John Hilton & Alice
Abode: Littlegreen
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 91
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 27? Nov 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Betty Lancashire - Daughter of John Lancashire & Susanna
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 92
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 1 Dec 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Page - Son of Thomas Page & Alice
Abode: Blackley
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 93
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 1 Dec 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Hopwood - Daughter of Josiah Hopwood & Alice
Abode: Little Heaton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 94
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 8 Dec 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Buckley - Daughter of James Buckley & Elisabeth
Abode: Heaton
Occupation: Fuller
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 95
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 11 Dec 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Richard Tonge - Son of Thomas Tonge & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 96
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 15 Dec 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Joseph Taylor - Son of Elisabeth Taylor, Singlewoman
Abode: Alkrington
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 97
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 22 Dec 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Brearley - Daughter of John Brearley & Sarah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 98
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 25 Dec 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Halliwel - Son of Paul Halliwel & Anne
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 99
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 25 Dec 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Hilton - Son of John Hilton & Alice
Abode: Whittle
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 100
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 27 Dec 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Jaques - Daughter of Isaac Jaques & Hannah
Abode: Alkrington
Occupation: Servt.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 101
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 29 Dec 1771 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Rhodes - Son of William Rhodes & Susanna
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Carpent.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 102
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 1 Jan 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Anne Lees - Daughter of John Lees & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Clock-maker
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 103
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 1 Jan 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Williams - Son of William Williams & Anne
Abode: Rhodes
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 104
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 3 Jan 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Rebekah Smithels - Daughter of John Smithels & Sarah
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 105
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 3 Jan 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Kenyon - Daughter of James Kenyon & Muriel
Abode: Hebers
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 106
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 5 Jan 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Briget Lees - Daughter of Thomas Lees & Martha
Abode: Stackhill
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 107
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 8 Jan 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Richard Saxon - Son of Ellis Saxon & Patience
Abode: Siddal
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 108
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 10 Jan 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Hall - Son of James Hall & Susanna
Abode: Unsworth
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 109
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 10 Jan 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Partington - Son of Ellen Partington, Singlewom.
Abode: Rhodes
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 110
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 19 Jan 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Harrop - Son of James Harrop & Mary
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 111
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 19 Jan 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Jane Hilton - Daughter of Abraham Hilton & Nancy
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 112
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 19 Jan 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Daniel Jackson - Son of Ambrose Jackson & Mary
Abode: Blackley
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 113
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 19 Jan 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Liegh - Son of Joseph Liegh & Peggy
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 114
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 26 Jan 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Manock - Son of Thomas Manock & Anne
Abode: Sidal
Occupation: Husb.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 115
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 29 Jan 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Betty Mercer - Daughter of John Mercer & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 116
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 2 Feb 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Joseph Butterworth - Son of James Butterworth & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 117
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 9 Feb 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Charles Schofield - Son of Joseph Schofield & Nancy
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Slaughtr.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 118
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 9 Feb 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Scholes - Son of Josiah Scholes & Elisth.
Abode: Blackley
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 119
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 9 Feb 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Liegh - Son of Joshua Liegh & Hannah
Abode: Pilsworth
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 120
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 9 Feb 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Anne Wrigley - Daughter of John Wrigley & Anne
Abode: Scowcroft?
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 121
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 9 Feb 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Assheton - Daughter of James Assheton & Alice
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 122
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 16 Feb 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Crompton - Son of Thomas Crompton & Mary
Abode: Unsworth
Occupation: Bricklayer
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 123
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 23 Feb 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Joseph Pendleton - Son of John Pendleton & Nancy
Abode: Blackley?
Occupation: Wheelwright
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 124
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 1 Mar 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Moors - Son of John Moors & Anne
Abode: Boarshaw
Occupation: Husb.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 125
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 1 Mar 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Mellalieu - Son of Robert Mellalieu & Anne
Abode: Stanacliffe?
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 126
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 1 Mar 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Matthew Bamford - Son of Matthew Bamford & Margaret?
Abode: ?
Occupation: Weav.
Notes: [Mother's first name is illegible but may be 'Margaret' from other information]
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 127
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 4 Mar 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary ? - Daughter of John ? & ?
Abode: ?
Occupation: ?
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 128
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 6 Mar 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Elisabeth Slater - Daughter of Josiah Slater & Hannah
Abode: Whittle
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 129
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 8 Mar 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Morris - Son of John Morris & Hannah
Abode: Pilsworth
Occupation: Farmr.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 130
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 8 Mar 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Lancashire - Daughter of John Lancashire & Eleanor?
Abode: ?
Occupation: Husb.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 131
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 8 Mar 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Oldham - Daughter of Robert Oldham & Anne
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 132
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 8 Mar 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Anne Heys - Daughter of Robert Heys & Anne
Abode: Little Heaton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 133
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 13 Mar 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Fitton - Son of Edmund Fitton & Clemence
Abode: Scowcroft
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 134
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 15 Mar 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Jane Chambers - Daughter of Robert Chambers & Mary
Abode: Gristlehurst?
Occupation: Servt.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 135
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 22 Mar 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Fitton - Son of John Fitton & Anne
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 136
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 22 Mar 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Richard Partington - Son of Adam Partington & Susan
Abode: Pilsworth
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 137
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 22 Mar 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Lydia Heaton - Daughter of Nathan Heaton & Hannah
Abode: Birkle?
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 138
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 25 Mar 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Cheetham - Son of Mary Cheetham, Singlewom.
Abode: Tonge
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 139
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 27 Mar 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Hilton - Son of Thomas Hilton & Mary
Abode: Alkrington
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 140
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 3 Apr 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Hannah Dawson - Daughter of Sarah Dawson, Singlewom.
Abode: Little Heaton
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 141
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 8 Apr 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Betty Whiteley - Daughter of Joseph Whiteley & Esther
Abode: Little Heaton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 142
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 12 Apr 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Samuel Mitchel - Son of John Mitchel & Sarah
Abode: Boarshaw
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 143
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 12 Apr 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Hall - Daughter of Thomas Hall & Sarah
Abode: Whittle
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 144
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 12 Apr 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Kay - Son of Jane Kay, Singlewom.
Abode: Chadderton
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 145
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 12 Apr 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Nutt - Son of John Nutt & Mary
Abode: Blackley
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 146
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 19 Apr 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Richard Fitton - Son of Richard Fitton & Elisabeth
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 147
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 22 Apr 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Rebekah Oldfield - Daughter of John Oldfield & Dorothy
Abode: Rhodes
Occupation: Husb.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 148
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 22 Apr 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Matty Dean - Daughter of Thomas Dean & Elisabeth
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 149
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 24 Apr 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Martha Wylde - Daughter of Abraham Wylde & Mary
Abode: Alkrington
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 150
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 26 Apr 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Eleanor Lees - Daughter of Abraham Lees & Mary
Abode: Thornham
Occupation: Swailer
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 151
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 1 May 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Abraham Turner - Son of John Turner & Ellen
Abode: Haisil
Occupation: Husb.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 152
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 1 May 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Marcroft - Daughter of James Marcroft & Frances
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 153
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 1 May 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Ellen Johnson - Daughter of John Johnson & Anne
Abode: Rhodes
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 154
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 3 May 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Whitehead - Daughter of Edmund Whitehead & Jane
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Carpent.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 155
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 3 May 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Heywood - Daughter of Anne Heywood, Singlewoman
Abode: Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 156
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 6 May 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Assheton - Son of James Assheton & Alice
Abode: Siddal
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 157
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 6 May 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Liegh - Daughter of John Liegh & Sarah
Abode: Little Heaton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 158
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 6 May 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Reanor? - Daughter of Mary Reanor?, Singlewom.
Abode: Little Heaton
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 159
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 8 May 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Wardleworth - Son of Robt. Wardleworth & Anne
Abode: Heaton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 160
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 10 May 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Simson - Son of John Simson & Mally
Abode: Alkrington
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 161
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 15 May 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Hardman - Son of John Hardman & Martha
Abode: Heaton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 162
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 15 May 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Ogden Hilton - Son of Mary Hilton, Singlewom.
Abode: from the Workhouse
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 163
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 17 May 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Judith Greenwood - Daughter of Thomas Greenwood & Martha
Abode: Thornham
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 164
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 20 May 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Anne Holte - Daughter of Jonathan Holte & Martha
Abode: Little Heaton
Occupation: Weavr.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 165
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 22 May 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Betty Matthew - Daughter of James Matthew & Anne
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 166
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 24 May 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Turner - Daughter of Robert Turner & Sarah
Abode: Little Heaton
Occupation: Carpent.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 167
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 24 May 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Esther Partington - Daughter of Joseph Partington & Mary
Abode: Castleton
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 168
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 28 May 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Buerdsel - Son of James Buerdsel & Alice
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 169
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 29 May 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Partington - Son of Robert Partington & Betty
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 170
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 31 May 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Charles? Collinge - Son of Adam Collinge & Betty
Abode: Pilsworth
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 171
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 31 May 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Bowker - Daughter of James Bowker & Sarah
Abode: Crumpsal
Occupation: Saddler
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 172
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 31 May 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Betty Edge - Daughter of Thomas Edge & Hannah
Abode: Hebers
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 173
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 3 Jun 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Collinge - Daughter of Adam Collinge & Anne
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 174
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 7 Jun 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Robert Schofield - Son of Philip Schofield & Jane
Abode: Pilsworth
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 175
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 7 Jun 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Anne Butterworth - Daughter of Robert Butterworth & Alice
Abode: Boarshaw
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 176
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 10 Jun 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Dean - Son of John Dean & Hannah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 177
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 17 Jun 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Cheetham - Son of Samuel Cheetham & Martha
Abode: Boarshaw
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 178
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 19 Jun 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Moors - Son of William Moors & Sally
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 179
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 21 Jun 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Radcliffe - Son of Richd. Radcliffe & Mary
Abode: from the Workhouse
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 180
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 21 Jun 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Betty Wrigley - Daughter of John Wrigley & Sarah
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 181
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 24 Jun 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Kent - Daughter of Richard Kent & Hannah
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 182
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 26 Jun 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Wylde - Daughter of Mary Wylde, Singlewom.
Abode: Blackley
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 183
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 26 Jun 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Lancashire - Daughter of Josiah Lancashire & Betty
Abode: Blackley
Occupation: Weav.?
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 184
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 28 Jun 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Cheetham - Son of Samuel Cheetham & Elisth.
Abode: Boarshaw
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 185
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 5 Jul 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Richard Fallows - Son of Edmund Fallows & Hannah
Abode: Stackhill
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 186
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 5 Jul 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Heywood - Daughter of James Heywood & Alice
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 187
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 8 Jul 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Betty Heywood - Daughter of John Heywood & Martha
Abode: Littlegreen
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 188
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 12 Jul 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Hilton - Daughter of Joseph Hilton & Mary
Abode: Stackhill
Occupation: Weavr.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 189
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 15 Jul 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Robert Wrigley - Son of John Wrigley & Hannah
Abode: from the Work-house
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 190
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 15 Jul 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Kay - Son of Martha Kay, Singlewom.
Abode: Chadderton
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 191
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 19 Jul 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Adam Pendleton - Son of William Pendleton & Sarah
Abode: Heaton
Occupation: Husb.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 192
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 19 Jul 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Sarah
Abode: Heaton
Occupation: Carpent.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 193
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 26 Jul 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Abraham Wylde - Son of Thomas Wylde & Mary
Abode: Crumpsal
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 194
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 26 Jul 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Betty Hilton - Daughter of James Hilton & Mary
Abode: Thornham
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 195
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 26 Jul 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Chadwick - Daughter of Edmund Chadwick & Betty
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Husb.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 196
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 31 Jul 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Fitton - Daughter of John Fitton & Martha
Abode: Whittle
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 197
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 31 Jul 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Lucy Norris - Daughter of Ralph Norris & Elisth.
Abode: Pilsworth
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 198
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 2 Aug 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Burgess - Son of John Burgess & Elisth.
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Miller
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 199
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 2 Aug 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Whitehead - Son of Henry Whitehead & Mary
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Gardener
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 200
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 2 Aug 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Anne Kirshaw - Daughter of David Kirshaw & Anne
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 201
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 5 Aug 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Raphe Brown - Son of James Brown & Sally
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Drysalter
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 202
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 7 Aug 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Howorth - Daughter of John Howorth & Elisth.
Abode: Blackley
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 203
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 9 Aug 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of James Taylor & Sarah
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 204
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 9 Aug 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Nathan Liegh - Son of Nathan Liegh & Hannah
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 205
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 12 Aug 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Naden - Son of William Naden & Mary
Abode: Alkrington
Occupation: Weavr.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 206
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 16 Aug 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Cooper - Daughter of William Cooper & Alice
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 207
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 21 Aug 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Solomon Hall - Son of Robert Hall & Martha
Abode: Little Heaton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 208
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 23 Aug 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Robert Partington - Son of Jonathan Partington & Sarah
Abode: Rhodes
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 209
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 23 Aug 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Ellen Partington - Daughter of Ralph Partington & Betty
Abode: Whittle
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 210
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 23 Aug 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Elisabeth Lees - Daughter of John Lees & Jane
Abode: Thornham
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 211
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 26 Aug 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Heywood - Daughter of James Heywood & Alice
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 212
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 30 Aug 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Robert Tattersal - Son of William Tattersal & Anne
Abode: Touchethole
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 213
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: ? Aug 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Anne
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 214
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: ? Aug 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Boardman - Daughter of Ralph Boardman & Mary
Abode: Alkrington
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 215
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 6 Sep 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Kay - Son of Robt. Kay & Martha
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 216
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: ? Sep 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Benjamin Hilton - Son of William Hilton & Mary
Abode: Heaton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 217
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 13? Sep 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Halliwel - Daughter of Joel Halliwel & Mary
Abode: Thornham
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 218
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 19? Sep 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Elisabeth Partington - Daughter of Jonathan Partington & Alice
Abode: Hebers
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 219
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 20? Sep 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Ogden - Son of Thomas Ogden & Alice
Abode: Little Heaton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 220
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 20? Sep 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
George Howorth - Son of Edmund Howorth & Anne
Abode: Boarshaw
Occupation: Weavr.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 221
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 24? Sep 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Whitworth - Son of Abraham Whitworth & Mary
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 222
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 27 Sep 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Matthew - Son of Thomas Matthew & Mary
Abode: Royle
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 223
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: ? Sep 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Horrox - Daughter of Joshua Horrox & Alice
Abode: Blackley
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 224
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 29? Sep 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Bamford - Son of William Bamford & Anne
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 225
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 9? Oct? 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Butterworth - Son of James Butterworth & Anne
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Carrier
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 226
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 11 Oct? 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Robert Shepley - Son of Robert Shepley & Clayer
Abode: Heaton
Occupation: Gardener
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 227
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 11 Oct? 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Fletcher - Son of John Fletcher & Ellen
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Fuller
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 228
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 12? Oct? 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Nancy Taylor - Daughter of Thomas Taylor & Alice
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 229
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 11 Oct? 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Heywood - Daughter of Thomas Heywood & Katharine
Abode: Crumpsal
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 230
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 14 Oct? 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Kirshaw - Son of Thomas Kirshaw & Hannah
Abode: Blackley
Occupation: Gardener
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 231
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 18 Oct? 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Stavacre - Son of John Stavacre & Alice
Abode: Langley
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 232
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 18 Oct? 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Butterworth - Son of Abel Butterworth & Betty
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 233
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 21 Oct? 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Martha Jaques - Daughter of James Jaques & Grace
Abode: Little Heaton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 234
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 25 Oct? 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Wylde - Son of George Wylde & Elisabeth
Abode: Crumpsal
Occupation: Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 235
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 1 Nov 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Edmund Hall - Son of John Hall & Betty
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 236
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 11 Nov 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Margaret Ridings - Daughter of Richard Ridings & Anne
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 237
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 22 Nov 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Moses Partington - Son of James Partington & Orpah
Abode: Stanacliffe
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 238
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 22 Nov 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Betty Wolstenhulme - Daughter of James Wolstenhulme & Jane
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 239
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 27 Nov 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Johnson - Son of Alice Johnson, Singlewom.
Abode: Stackhill
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 240
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 27 Nov 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Katharine Fitton - Daughter of Thomas Fitton & Jane
Abode: Stackhill
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 241
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 29 Nov 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Partington - Son of Charles Partington & Hannah
Abode: Pilsworth
Occupation: Husb.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 242
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 29 Nov 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
George Assheton - Son of James Assheton & Dorothy
Abode: Pilsworth
Occupation: Chapm.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 243
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 29 Nov 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Betty Daniell - Daughter of Robt. Daniell & Elisth.
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 244
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 29 Nov 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Taylor - Daughter of Joseph Taylor & Sarah
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 245
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 29 Nov 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Hannah Ramsden - Daughter of Samuel Ramsden & Mary
Abode: Langley
Occupation: Servt.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 246
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 29 Nov 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Betty Simson - Daughter of Joseph Simson & Betty
Abode: Hebers
Occupation: Husb.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 247
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 2 Dec 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Butterworth - Son of Grace Butterworth, Singlewom.
Abode: from the Work-house
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 248
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 6 Dec 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Walter Lees - Son of Jane Lees, Singlewom.
Abode: Crompton
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 249
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 6 Dec 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Charles Partington - Son of James Partington & Nancy
Abode: Broughton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 250
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 6 Dec 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Jude Jackson - Son of James Jackson & Anne
Abode: Blackley
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 251
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 6 Dec 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Elisabeth Liegh - Daughter of Joseph Liegh & Anne
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 252
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 6 Dec 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Fanny Harwood - Daughter of John Harwood & Anne
Abode: Pilsworth
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 253
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 13 Dec 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Wolstenhulme - Son of James Wolstenhulme & Mary
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 254
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 18 Dec 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Jemima Hilton - Daughter of Joseph Hilton & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 255
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 20? Dec 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Ogden - Son of John Ogden & Mary
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 256
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 20? Dec 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Worthington - Daughter of Robt. Worthington & Hannah
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 257
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 25 Dec 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Anne
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 258
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 25 Dec 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Jane Fitton - Daughter of James Fitton & Sarah
Abode: Stackhill
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 259
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 27 Dec 1772 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of Jeffery Taylor & Anne
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 260
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 3 Jan 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Scholes - Son of James Scholes & Jane
Abode: Royle
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 261
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 3 Jan 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Lucy Hopwood - Daughter of William Hopwood & Margaret
Abode: Little Heaton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 262
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 8 Jan 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Hannah Jackson - Daughter of John Jackson & Hannah
Abode: Blackley
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 263
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 8 Jan 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Adam Oldham - Son of James Oldham & Anne
Abode: Langley
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 264
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 8 Jan 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Hilton - Son of Robert Hilton & Elisth.
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 265
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 8 Jan 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Tetlow - Daughter of Sarah Tetlow, Singlewom.
Abode: Thornham
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 266
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 8 Jan 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Tonge - Daughter of Richard Tonge & Sarah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 267
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 8 Jan 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Hannah Hilton - Daughter of Mary Hilton, Singlewom.
Abode: Bowlee
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 268
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 10 Jan 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Benjamin Tetlow - Son of John Tetlow & Anne
Abode: Thornham
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 269
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 10 Jan 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Hall - Son of Laurence Hall & Sarah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 270
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 10 Jan 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Betty Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Mary
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 271
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 15 Jan 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Anne Whiteley - Daughter of John Whiteley & Mary
Abode: Langley
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 272
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 17 Jan 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Robert Heywood - Son of John Heywood & Mary
Abode: Thornham
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 273
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 17 Jan 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Betty Spencer - Daughter of Thomas Spencer & Betty
Abode: Littlegreen
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 274
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 22 Jan 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Esther Boardman - Daughter of Thomas Boardman & Anne
Abode: Alkrington
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 275
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 22 Jan 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Leah? Booth - Daughter of John Booth & Esther
Abode: Blackley
Occupation: Tanner
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 276
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 24 Jan 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Betty Fitton - Daughter of Edmund Fitton & Alice
Abode: Hough
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 277
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 24 Jan 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Anne Wylde - Daughter of John Wylde & Sarah
Abode: Turnpike-keeper
Occupation: Crumpsal
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 278
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 31 Jan 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Samuel Dawson - Son of James Dawson & Alice
Abode: Langley
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 279
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 31 Jan 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Ward - Daughter of John Ward & Sarah
Abode: Alkrington
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 280
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 3? Feb 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Martha Taylor - Daughter of William Taylor & Mary
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 281
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 7 Feb 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - Daughter of Jonathan Taylor & Mary
Abode: Stanacliffe
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 282
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 7 Feb 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Fielden - Daughter of Jonathan Fielden & Mary
Abode: Touchethole
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 283
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 7 Feb 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Betty Fitton - Daughter of Richard Fitton & Anne
Abode: Pilsworth
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 284
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 7 Feb 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Heywood - Daughter of Thomas Heywood & Elisabeth
Abode: Little-Heaton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 285
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 12 Feb 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Stott - Son of Stephen Stott & Frances, deceas'd
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weavr.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 286
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 14 Feb 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Ridings - Daughter of James Ridings & Miriam
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Husb.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 287
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 21 Feb 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Edmund Wylde - Son of Robert Wylde & Alice
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 288
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 21 Feb 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Anne Dawson - Daughter of Adam Dawson & Alice
Abode: Little-Heaton
Occupation: Weavr.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 289
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 24 Feb 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Hilton - Daughter of Joseph Hilton & Mary
Abode: Stackhill
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 290
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 24 Feb 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Adam Smith - Son of John Smith & Mary
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 291
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 24 Feb 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Jane Bamford - Daughter of John Bamford & Anne
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weavr.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 292
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 28 Feb 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Hilton - Son of Nathaniel Hilton & Anne
Abode: Little-Heaton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 293
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 28 Feb 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Anne Fitton - Daughter of John Fitton & Mary
Abode: Stackhill
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 294
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 28 Feb 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Walker - Daughter of John Walker & Martha
Abode: Stanacliffe
Occupation: Grocer
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 295
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 28 Feb 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Kenyon - Daughter of George Kenyon & Sarah
Abode: Boarshaw
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 296
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 7 Mar 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Besswick - Son of John Besswick & Hannah
Abode: Thornham
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: ['Stanacliffe' crossed out and replaced by 'Thornham']
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 297
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 7 Mar 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Rachel Read - Daughter of Peter Read & Mary
Abode: Pilsworth
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 298
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 7 Mar 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Wrigley - Daughter of Edward Wrigley & Alice
Abode: Blackley
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 299
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 7 Mar 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Hannah Besswick - Daughter of John Besswick & Nancy
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Carpent.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 300
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 12 Mar 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Betty Rothwel - Daughter of Robert Rothwel & Sarah
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Husb.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 301
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 14 Mar 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Hannah Wrigley - Daughter of James Wrigley & Mary
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 302
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 14 Mar 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Maria? Matthew - Daughter of Robert Matthew & Martha
Abode: Rhodes
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 303
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 14 Mar 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Jackson - Son of Immin Jackson, Singlewom.
Abode: Little Heaton
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 304
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 19 Mar 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Anne Saxon - Daughter of Robert Saxon & Sarah
Abode: Siddal
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 305
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 21 Mar 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Kirshaw - Son of James Kirshaw & Elisabeth
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Miller
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 306
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 21 Mar 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Hilton - Son of Samuel Hilton & Jane
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 307
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 21 Mar 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Fitton - Daughter of Robert Fitton & Mary
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 308
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 22 Mar 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Anne Holte - Daughter of Robert Holte & Peggy
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 309
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 23 Mar 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Partington - Son of James Partington & Betty
Abode: Heaton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 310
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 28 Mar 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Anne Ramsden - Daughter of Richard Ramsden & Elisth.
Abode: Alkrington
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 311
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 28 Mar 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Moors - Daughter of Anne Moors
Abode: Tonge
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 312
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 28 Mar 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Kirshaw - Son of James Kirshaw & Esther
Abode: Stanacliffe
Occupation: Mill-wright
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 313
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 31 Mar 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Joseph Taylor - Son of Mary Taylor, Singlewom.
Abode: Chadderton
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 314
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 31 Mar 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Milne - Daughter of Joseph Milne & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Inn-keeper
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 315
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 2 Apr 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Lomax - Son of Samuel Lomax & Sarah
Abode: Alkrington?
Occupation: Cordwainer
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 316
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 4 Apr 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Saxon - Son of John Saxon & Alice
Abode: Haisil
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 317
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 11 Apr 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Jackson - Son of Thomas Jackson & Elisth.
Abode: Little Heaton?
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 318
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 11 Apr 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Hannah Hardman - Daughter of James Hardman & Alice
Abode: Heaton?
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 319
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 14 Apr 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Joseph Lees - Son of Thomas Lees & Elisabeth
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Glazier
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 320
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 14 Apr 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Joseph Jaques - Son of John Jaques & Betty
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 321
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 14 Apr 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Betty Fitton - Daughter of Abel Fitton & Mary
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 322
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 18 Apr 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Hilton - Son of John Hilton & Anne
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 323
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 18 Apr 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Collinge - Son of Robert Collinge & Betty
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 324
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 18 Apr 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Thorpe - Daughter of John Thorpe & Mary
Abode: Blackley
Occupation: Whitster
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 325
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 21 Apr 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
George Smith - Son of William Smith & Anne
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 326
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 23 Apr 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Booth - Son of John Booth & Mary
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 327
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 25 Apr 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Lees - Son of Abraham Lees & Mary
Abode: Boarshaw
Occupation: Swailer
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 328
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 25 Apr 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Moors - Daughter of Anne Moors, Singlewom.
Abode: Tonge
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 329
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 25 Apr 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Miller - Daughter of Mary Miller, Singlewom.
Abode: Chadderton
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 330
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 28 Apr 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Turner - Son of Theophilus Turner & Mary
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 331
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 28 Apr 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Anne Holte - Daughter of Robert Holte & Peggy
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 332
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 30 Apr 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Thorp - Son of Mary Thorp, Singlewom.
Abode: Blackley
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 333
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 2 May 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Martha Partington - Daughter of Joseph Partington & Mary
Abode: Rhodes
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 334
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 5 May 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Jacob Lancashire - Son of Josiah Lancashire & Elisth.
Abode: Little Heaton
Occupation: Husb.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 335
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: ? May 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Hannah Cooper - Daughter of John Cooper & Betty
Abode: Boarshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 336
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 9 May 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Josiah Partington - Son of John Partington & Mary
Abode: Whittle
Occupation: Husb.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 337
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 9 May 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Luke Butterworth - Son of John Butterworth & Anne
Abode: Thornham
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 338
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 9 May 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Lydia Rothwel - Daughter of John Rothwel & Janney
Abode: Little Heaton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 339
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 9 May 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Peggy Hopwood - Daughter of James Hopwood & Anne
Abode: Crumpsal
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 340
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 14 May 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Benjamin Jaques - Son of Isaac Jaques & Hannah
Abode: Alkrington
Occupation: Servt.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 341
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 16 May 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Naden - Daughter of Samuel Naden & Mary
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 342
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 16 May 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Nancy Smethurst - Daughter of Mary Smethurst, Singlewom.
Abode: Alkrington
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 343
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 19 May 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Betty Taylor - Daughter of Andrew Taylor & Nancy
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 344
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 19 May 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Betty Schofield - Daughter of Nancy Schofield, Singlewom.
Abode: from the Workhouse
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 345
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 30 May 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Abraham Hilton - Son of John Hilton & Mary
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 346
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 30 May 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
David Mercer - Son of John Mercer & Mary
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 347
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 30 May 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Anne Cook - Daughter of John Cook & Hannah
Abode: Blackley
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 348
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 30 May 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Moors - Daughter of Joseph Moors & Sarah
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 349
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 1 Jun 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Samuel Houldsworth - Son of Samuel Houldsworth & Sarah
Abode: Heaton
Occupation: Servt.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 350
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 1 Jun 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Ireland - Daughter of James Ireland & Anne
Abode: Blackley
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 351
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 4 Jun 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Nathan Gorton - Son of Thomas Gorton & Anne
Abode: Haisil
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 352
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 6 Jun 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Edward Hyde - Son of Edward Hyde & Elisth.
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Carter
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 353
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 6 Jun 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Anne Simson - Daughter of Robert Simson & Jane
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 354
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 11 Jun 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Robert Kenyon - Son of Joseph Kenyon & Mary
Abode: Siddal
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 355
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 13 Jun 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Josiah Hopwood - Son of Luke Hopwood & Anne
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 356
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 18 Jun 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Esther Nutt - Daughter of Charles Nutt & Betty
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 357
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 20 Jun 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Moors - Son of John Moors & Anne
Abode: Boarshaw
Occupation: Carter
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 358
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 20 Jun 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Betty Stott - Daughter of Charles Stott & Mary
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 359
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 27 Jun 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Johnson - Son of John Johnson & Anne
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 360
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 27 Jun 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Ellen Fitton - Daughter of James Fitton & Betty
Abode: Little Heaton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 361
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 11 Jul 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Hannah Lomax - Daughter of Richard Lomax & Anne
Abode: Hebers
Occupation: Weavr.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 362
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 18 Jul 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Martha Jaques - Daughter of Thomas Jaques & Sarah
Abode: Stanacliffe
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 363
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 21 Jul 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Kenyon - Son of James Kenyon & Muriel
Abode: Hebers
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 364
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 25 Jul 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Joseph Ogden - Son of Jonathan Ogden & Hannah
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 365
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 30 Jul 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Butterworth - Daughter of James Butterworth & Sarah
Abode: from the Workhouse
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 366
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 1 Aug 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Samuel Hilton - Son of John Hilton & Alice
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 367
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 1 Aug 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Elisabeth Heywood - Daughter of James Heywood & Esther
Abode: Rhodes
Occupation: Fuller
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 368
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 6 Aug 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Lancashire - Daughter of John Lancashire & Susanna
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 369
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 15 Aug 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Maria Boardman - Daughter of Robert Boardman & Betty
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 370
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 15 Aug 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Patience Partington - Daughter of Robert Partington & Hannah
Abode: Heaton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 371
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 15 Aug 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Rhodes - Daughter of John Rhodes & Mary
Abode: Thornham
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 372
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 20 Aug 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Partington - Son of William Partington & Margaret
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Bricklayer
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 373
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 22 Aug 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Bamford - Son of John Bamford & Anne
Abode: Boarshaw
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 374
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 22 Aug 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Kenyon - Son of John Kenyon & Anne
Abode: Boarshaw
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 375
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 22 Aug 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Howorth - Daughter of Abraham Howorth & Mary
Abode: Boarshaw
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 376
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 27 Aug 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Esther Johnson - Daughter of David Johnson & Anne
Abode: Little Heaton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 377
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 5 Sep 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Anne Dean - Daughter of Thomas Dean & Elisabeth
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 378
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 8 Sep 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Martha Jaques - Daughter of Thomas Jaques & Mary
Abode: Little Heaton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 379
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 12 Sep 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Fenton - Son of John Fenton & Mary
Abode: Scowcroft
Occupation: Weavr.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 380
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 24 Sep 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Howorth - Son of John Howorth & Betty
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 381
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 26 Sep 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Abel Butterworth - Son of James Butterworth & Esther
Abode: Little Heaton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 382
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 29 Sep 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Betty Wolstenhulme - Daughter of Robert Wolstenhulme & Betty
Abode: Pilsworth
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 383
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 1 Oct 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Joseph Dawson - Son of John Dawson & Betty
Abode: Unsworth
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 384
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 1 Oct 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Jane Wylde - Daughter of James Wylde & Sarah
Abode: Pilsworth
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 385
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 3 Oct 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Scholes - Son of Josiah Scholes & Elisth.
Abode: Blackley
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 386
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 10 Oct 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Hardman - Daughter of Robert Hardman & Nancy
Abode: Rhodes
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 387
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 10 Oct 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Anne Hardman - Daughter of James Hardman & Elisabth.
Abode: Rhodes
Occupation: Weavth. [sic]
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 388
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 20 Oct 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Buckley - Son of Edmund Buckley & Elisabth.
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 389
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 24 Oct 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Smithels - Son of William Smithels & Mary
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 390
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 24 Oct 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Anne Fletcher - Daughter of John Fletcher & Ellen
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Fuller
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 391
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 24 Oct 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Hannah Greenwood - Daughter of Thomas Greenwood & Martha
Abode: Thornham
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 392
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 24 Oct 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Dorothy Wrigley - Daughter of Henry Wrigley & Anne
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 393
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 31 Oct 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Charles Grime - Son of James Grime & Margt.
Abode: Alkrington
Occupation: Gardener
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 394
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 5 Nov 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Kent - Daughter of Jacob Kent & Betty
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weavr.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 395
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 5 Nov 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Betty Hazleham - Daughter of John Hazleham & Mary
Abode: Little Heaton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 396
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 5 Nov 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Ellen Hilton - Daughter of Thoms. Hilton & Anne
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 397
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 5 Nov 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Butterworth - Daughter of John Butterworth & Jane
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 398
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 14 Nov 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Betty Jackson - Daughter of James Jackson & Sarah
Abode: Little Heaton
Occupation: Weavr.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 399
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 14 Nov 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Anne Hilton - Daughter of Benjamin Hilton & Sarah
Abode: Langley
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 400
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 19 Nov 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Anne Heywood - Daughter of Martha Heywood, Singlewom.
Abode: Rhodes
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 401
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 21 Nov 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Adam Collinge - Son of Adam Collinge & Betty
Abode: Pilsworth
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 402
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 21 Nov 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Scholes - Son of Robt. Scholes & Anne
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 403
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 21 Nov 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Anne Isherwood - Daughter of Robt. Isherwood & Betty
Abode: Littlegreen
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 404
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 21 Nov 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Hannah Ogden - Daughter of Thomas Ogden & Sarah
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 405
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 28 Nov 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Mills - Son of James Mills & Sarah
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 406
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 28 Nov 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Kent - Son of Simon Kent & Joanna
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 407
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 5 Dec 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Ogden - Daughter of William Ogden & Rebekah
Abode: Blackley
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 408
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 10 Dec 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Lees - Son of Thomas Lees & Martha
Abode: Stackhill
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 409
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 10 Dec 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Martha Booth - Daughter of George Booth & Dinah
Abode: Touchethole
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 410
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 12 Dec 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Anne Wylde - Daughter of Thomas Wylde & Mary
Abode: Crumpsal
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 411
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 19 Dec 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Robert Buckley - Son of Abel Buckley & Hannah
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 412
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 25 Dec 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Consterdine - Daughter of Thomas Consterdine & Mary
Abode: Blackley
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 413
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 26 Dec 1773 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Mellalieu - Son of George Mellalieu & Elizabeth
Abode: Alkrington
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 414
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 1 Jan 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Immin Partington - Daughter of Benjamin Partington & Elisabeth
Abode: Rhodesgreen
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 415
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 1 Jan 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Martha Jackson - Daughter of Sarah Jackson, Singlewom.
Abode: Blackley
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 416
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 2 Jan 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sally Besswick - Daughter of Thomas Besswick & Mary
Abode: Thornham
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 417
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 2 Jan 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Holte - Daughter of John Holte & Alice
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 418
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 5 Jan 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Crompton - Son of Thoms. Crompton & Mary
Abode: Unsworth
Occupation: Bricklayer
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 419
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 5 Jan 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Heaton - Son of John Heaton & Mary
Abode: Cheetwood
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 420
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 5 Jan 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Charles Heaton - Son of Nathan Heaton & Hannah
Abode: Bowlee
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 421
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 5 Jan 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Phoebe Hilton - Daughter of James Hilton & Betty
Abode: Bowlee
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 422
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 7 Jan 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Lees - Daughter of John Lees & Mary
Abode: Clockmaker
Occupation: Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 423
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 7 Jan 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Anne Barlow - Daughter of James Barlow & Sarah
Abode: Failsworth
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 424
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 9 Jan 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Howorth - Son of Mary Howorth, Singlewom.
Abode: Royle
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 425
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 9 Jan 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Jaques - Daughter of John Jaques & Mary
Abode: Bowlee
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 426
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 12 Jan 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Anne Collinge - Daughter of Mary Collinge, Singlewom.
Abode: Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 427
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 19 Jan 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Martha Mitchel - Daughter of Thoms. Mitchel & Martha
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 428
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 19 Jan 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Daniel Bamford - Son of Matthew Bamford & Margaret
Abode: Hebers
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 429
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 19 Jan 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of Thomas Taylor & Alice
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 430
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 20 Jan 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Anne Hilton - Daughter of Samuel Hilton & Betty
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 431
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 21 Jan 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Hannah Taylor - Daughter of Elisabeth Taylor, Singlewom.
Abode: Chadderton
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 432
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 21 Jan 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Halliwel - Daughter of Paul Halliwel & Anne
Abode: Hebers
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 433
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 23 Jan 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Bowker - Son of James Bowker & Sarah
Abode: Crumpsal
Occupation: Saddler
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 434
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 23 Jan 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Anne Williamson - Daughter of William Williamson & Anne
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 435
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 23 Jan 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Anne Wrigley - Daughter of James Wrigley & Mary
Abode: Heaton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 436
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 30 Jan 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Wardley - Daughter of John Wardley & Sarah
Abode: Failsworth
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 437
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 30 Jan 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Hilton - Daughter of James Hilton & Mary
Abode: Little Heaton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 438
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 6 Feb 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Adam Partington - Son of Adam Partington & Susan
Abode: Whittle
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 439
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 9 Feb 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Barlow - Son of John Barlow & Elisabeth
Abode: Thornham
Occupation: Yeom.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 440
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 11 Feb 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Hunt - Son of James Hunt & Anne
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 441
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 13 Feb 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Jo. Wolstencroft - Son of Joseph Wolstencroft & Susanna
Abode: Failsworth
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 442
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 13 Feb 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Marcroft - Son of Joseph Marcroft & Mary
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 443
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 13 Feb 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Simson - Daughter of Edmund Simson & Joanna
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 444
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 16 Feb 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Sidebottom - Son of Robt. Sidebottom & Sarah
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 445
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 16 Feb 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Anne Taylor - Daughter of Jeffery Taylor & Anne
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 446
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 18 Feb 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Liegh - Son of John Liegh & Sarah
Abode: Rhodesgreen
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 447
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 27 Feb 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Mills - Daughter of James Mills & Hannah
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 448
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 27 Feb 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Isaac Wrigley - Son of John Wrigley & Anne
Abode: Scowcroft
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 449
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 27 Feb 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Howorth - Daughter of James Howorth & Sarah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 450
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 27 Feb 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Anne Whitehead - Daughter of Edmund Whitehead & Jane
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Carpent.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 451
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 2 Mar 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Marcroft - Daughter of William Marcroft & Martha
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 452
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 2 Mar 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Boardman - Daughter of Ralph Boardman & Mary
Abode: Alkrington
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 453
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 4 Mar 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Heywood - Daughter of Thomas Heywood & Katharine
Abode: from the Workhouse
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 454
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 6 Mar 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Samuel Hilton - Son of Joseph Hilton & Mary
Abode: Stackhill
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 455
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 6 Mar 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of James Taylor & Sarah
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 456
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 6 Mar 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Simson - Daughter of John Simson & Mally
Abode: Alkrington
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 457
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 13 Mar 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Joseph Jaques - Son of Joseph Jaques & Nancy
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 458
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 13 Mar 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mark Radcliff - Son of Richard Radcliff & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 459
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 13 Mar 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Luke Radcliff - Son of Richard Radcliff & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 459
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 13 Mar 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Elisabeth Ashworth - Daughter of Charles Ashworth & Anne
Abode: Langley
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 460
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 13 Mar 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Hannah Johnson - Daughter of John Johnson & Sarah
Abode: Trubsmithy
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 461
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 13 Mar 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Wrigley - Daughter of James Wrigley & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 462
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 13 Mar 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Anne Page - Daughter of Thomas Page & Alice
Abode: Blackley
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 463
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 16 Mar 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Jane Stott - Daughter of Elizabeth Stott, Wid.
Abode: Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 464
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 16 Mar 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Wood - Son of Titus Wood & Mary
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 465
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 18 Mar 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Morris - Son of John Morris & Susanna
Abode: Pilsworth
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 466
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 20 Mar 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Henry Wrigley - Son of John Wrigley & Jane
Abode: Langley
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 467
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 20 Mar 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Ridings - Daughter of John Ridings & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 468
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 20 Mar 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Milne - Daughter of Martha Milne, Singlewom.
Abode: Alkrington
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 469
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 23 Mar 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Samuel Dawson - Son of John Dawson & Dorothy
Abode: Little Heaton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 470
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 23 Mar 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Wrigley - Daughter of James Wrigley & Mary
Abode: Scowcroft
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 471
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 27 Mar 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Joseph Chadderton Taylor - Son of Mary Taylor
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Singlewom.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 472
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 27 Mar 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Butterworth - Son of Robert Butterworth & Alice
Abode: Stackhill
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 473
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 27 Mar 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Robert Taylor - Son of Mary Taylor, Singlewom.
Abode: Thornham
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 474
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 27 Mar 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Martha Liegh - Daughter of Edmund Liegh & Elizabeth
Abode: Tongemoor
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 475
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 27 Mar 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Chambers - Daughter of Robert Chambers & Mary
Abode: Birkle
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 476
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 27 Mar 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Jane Moors - Daughter of William Moors & Sally
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weavr.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 477
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 27 Mar 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Betty Moors - Daughter of John Moors & Betty
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 478
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 3 Apr 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Edmund Hopwood - Son of Robert Hopwood & Ellen
Abode: Rhodes
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 479
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 3 Apr 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Schofield - Daughter of Joseph Schofield & Nancy
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Butcher
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 480
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 3 Apr 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Jackson - Daughter of John Jackson & Hannah
Abode: Blackley
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 481
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 3 Apr 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Boardman - Daughter of David Boardman & Mary
Abode: Alkrington
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 482
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 3 Apr 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Fitton - Daughter of James Fitton & Dorothy
Abode: Boarshaw
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 483
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 3 Apr 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Halliwel - Daughter of Charles Halliwel & Betty
Abode: Stackhill
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 484
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 6 Apr 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Robert Gregge Hopwood - Son of Edward Gregge Hopwood & Judith
Born: 30 Nov 1773
Abode: Hopwood in this Parish
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 485
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 6 Apr 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
George Scholes - Son of John Scholes & Mary
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 486
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 6 Apr 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Nancy Brearley - Daughter of John Brearley & Sarah
Abode: Hebers
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 487
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 10 Apr 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Heape - Son of George Heape & Sarah
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weavr.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 488
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 10 Apr 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Mellalieu - Daughter of Robert Mellalieu & Anne
Abode: Thornham
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 489
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 17 Apr 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Cooper - Son of James Cooper & Mary
Abode: Blackley
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 490
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 24 Apr 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Richard Saxon - Son of Robert Saxon & Sarah
Abode: Siddal
Occupation: Weavr.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 491
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 1 May 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Martha Rhodes - Daughter of James Rhodes & Alice
Abode: Stanacliffe
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 492
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 4 May 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Betty Ogden - Daughter of Abraham Ogden & Sarah
Abode: Blackley
Occupation: Weavr.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 493
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 5 May 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Turner - Son of Robert Turner & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Servt.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 494
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 8 May 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Anne Partington - Daughter of Jonathan Partington & Sarah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 495
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 8 May 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Jemima Royle - Daughter of John Royle & Sarah
Abode: Blackley
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 496
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 8 May 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bowker - Daughter of William Bowker & Mary
Abode: Blackley
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 497
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 8 May 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Frances Taylor - Daughter of Thoms. Taylor & Anne
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Weavr.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 498
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 15 May 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
David Partington - Son of Joseph Partington & Mary
Abode: Siddal
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 499
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 18 May 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Buckley - Son of John Buckley & Alice
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Husb.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 500
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 29 May 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Assheton Tonge - Son of Richard Tonge & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 501
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 29 May 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Mitchel - Daughter of John Mitchel & Alice
Abode: Boarshaw
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 502
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 1 Jun 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Slater - Son of Josiah Slater & Hannah
Abode: Whittle
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 503
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 5 Jun 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Anne Fitton - Daughter of Samuel Fitton & Nancy
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 504
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 12 Jun 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Susanna Travis - Daughter of William Travis & Mary
Abode: Alkrington
Occupation: Weavr.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 505
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 15 Jun 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Liegh - Son of Thomas Liegh & Martha
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 506
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 19 Jun 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Turner - Son of Theophilus Turner & Mary
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 507
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 19 Jun 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Wrigley - Son of Elizth. Wrigley, Singlewom.
Abode: Scowcroft
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 508
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 26 Jun 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Charles? Fitton - Son of Parr? Hannah Fitton, Singlewom.
Abode: from the Workhouse
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 509
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 26 Jun 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Low - Daughter of Hamlet Low & Sarah
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 510
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 3 Jul 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Bailey Tonge - Son of Esther Tonge, Singlewom.
Abode: Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 511
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 3 Jul 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Whitworth - Daughter of Edmund Whitworth & Mary
Abode: Littlegreen
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 512
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 6 Jul 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Brown - Son of James Brown & Sally
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Drysalter
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 513
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 8 Jul 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Diggle - Son of Ruth Diggle, Singlewom.
Abode: from the Workhouse
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 514
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 10 Jul 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Anne Taylor - Daughter of William Taylor & Sarah
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 515
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 10 Jul 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Betty Wylde - Daughter of Hannah Wylde, Singlewom.
Abode: Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 516
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 13 Jul 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Robert Collinge - Son of Elizabeth Collinge, Singlewom.
Abode: Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 517
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 15 Jul 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
George Johnson - Son of James Johnson & Betty
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 518
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 15 Jul 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Johnson - Daughter of James Johnson & Betty
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 518
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 17 Jul 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Richardson - Daughter of John Richardson & Esther
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Husb.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 519
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 17 Jul 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Esther Whiteley - Daughter of Joseph Whiteley & Esther
Abode: Little Heaton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 520
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 23 Jul 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Dawson - Daughter of James Dawson & Martha
Abode: Little Heaton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 521
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 24 Jul 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Kirshaw - Son of Thomas Kirshaw & Hannah
Abode: Blackley
Occupation: Gardener
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 522
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 24 Jul 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Holte - Son of Sarah Holte, Singlewom.
Abode: Chadderton
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 523
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 24 Jul 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Ogden - Daughter of James Ogden & Mary
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 524
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 24 Jul 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Betty Manock - Daughter of Thomas Manock & Anne
Abode: Pilsworth
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 525
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 31 Jul 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Benjamin Partington - Son of James Partington & Elizth.
Abode: Rhodesgreen
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 526
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 31 Jul 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Leech - Son of Elizth. Leech, Singlewom.
Abode: Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 527
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 31 Jul 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Partington - Son of John Partington & Katharine
Abode: Little Heaton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 528
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 31 Jul 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Anne Horrox - Daughter of William Horrox & Esther
Abode: Blackley
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 529
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 31 Jul 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Horrox - Daughter of Joshua Horrox & Alice
Abode: Blackley
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 530
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 3 Aug 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Dawson - Daughter of Jonathan Dawson & Jane
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 531
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 5 Aug 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Margaret Tonge - Daughter of Richard Tonge & Sarah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 532
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 10 Aug 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Jaques - Son of James Jaques & Grace
Abode: Heaton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 533
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 12 Aug 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sally Sidebottom - Daughter of Joseph Sidebottom & Betty
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 534
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 12 Aug 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Rothwel - Daughter of Robert Rothwel & Sarah
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Husb.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 535
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 14 Aug 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Samuel Howorth - Son of Robert Howorth & Margaret
Abode: Littlegreen
Occupation: Howorth
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 536
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 21 Aug 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Kay - Son of Betty Kay, Singlewom.
Abode: Tongemoor
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 537
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 21 Aug 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Hannah Smith - Daughter of John Smith & Mary
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 538
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 21 Aug 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Betty Hilton - Daughter of William Hilton & Mary
Abode: Bowlee
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 539
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 21 Aug 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Fitton - Son of John Fitton & Mary
Abode: Bowlee
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 540
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 24 Aug 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Wrigley - Son of John Wrigley & Sarah
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weavr.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 541
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 24 Aug 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Jemima Heywood - Daughter of James Heywood & Alice
Abode: Heaton
Occupation: Weavr.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 542
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 28 Aug 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Partington - Daughter of James Partington & Nancy
Abode: Broughton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 543
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 2 Sep 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Marcroft - Son of James Marcroft & Frances
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 544
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 11 Sep 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Turner - Son of Robert Turner & Sarah
Abode: Little Heaton
Occupation: Carpent.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 545
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 11 Sep 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Schofield - Son of James Schofield & Alice
Abode: Stackhill
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 546
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 11 Sep 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Robert Stott - Son of Charles Stott & Mary
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 547
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 16 Sep 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Partington - Daughter of Ralph Partington & Betty
Abode: Whittle
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 548
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 23 Sep 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Simson - Son of Robert Simson & Mary
Abode: Chadderton
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 549
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 23 Sep 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Nancy Butterworth - Daughter of James Butterworth & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 550
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 25 Sep 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Hilton - Son of James Hilton & Mary
Abode: Thornham
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 551
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 25 Sep 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Bamford - Son of Elizabeth Bamford, Singlewom.
Abode: Boarshaw
Notes: ['Born in Alkrington']
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 552
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 25 Sep 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Hannah Lancashire - Daughter of John Lancashire & Eleanor
Abode: Little Heaton
Occupation: Yeom.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 553
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 28 Sep 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Holte - Daughter of Jonathan Holte & Martha
Abode: Little Heaton
Occupation: Inn-keeper
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 554
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 30 Sep 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Anne Hall - Daughter of James Hall & Betty
Abode: Pilsworth
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 555
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 30 Sep 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Whitworth - Daughter of Abraham Whitworth & Mary
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 556
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 2 Oct 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Betty Lees - Daughter of Abraham Lees & Mary
Abode: Boarshaw
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 557
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 5 Oct 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Joseph Woolley - Son of John Woolley & Hannah
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Servt.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 558
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 9 Oct 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
George Walker - Son of Thomas Walker & Susan
Abode: Stanacliffe
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 559
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 9 Oct 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Anne Naden - Daughter of William Naden & Mary
Abode: Alkrington
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 560
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 9 Oct 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Hilton - Daughter of John Hilton & Alice
Abode: Whittle
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 561
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 12 Oct 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Joseph Domenic Narcissus Maine - Son of John Baptist Narcissus Maine & Anne
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Plaisterer
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 562
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 16 Oct 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Abner Hopwood - Son of Josiah Hopwood & Alice
Abode: Little Heaton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 563
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 16 Oct 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Thorp - Son of John Thorp & Martha
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 564
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 16 Oct 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Hilton - Daughter of Robert Hilton & Elizabeth
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 565
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 19 Oct 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Fitton - Son of James Fitton & Alice
Abode: Pilsworth
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 566
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 23 Oct 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Abraham Collinge - Son of John Collinge & Anne
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 567
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 23 Oct 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Peninnah Newton - Daughter of James Newton & Elizth.
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 568
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 30 Oct 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Maria Consterdine - Daughter of Adam Consterdine & Anne
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 569
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 2 Nov 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Robinson - Son of Laurence Robinson & Mary
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 570
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 6 Nov 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Major Partington - Son of Robert Partington & Betty
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 571
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 6 Nov 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jackson - Daughter of Thomas Jackson & Elizth.
Abode: Rhodes-green
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 572
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 9 Nov 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Johnson - Son of William Johnson & Betty
Abode: Stakehill
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 573
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 9 Nov 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Samuel Mercer - Son of Anne Mercer, Singlewom.
Abode: Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 574
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 13 Nov 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Anne Hilton - Daughter of Thomas Hilton & Mary
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 575
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 27 Nov 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Alice
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 576
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 30 Nov 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Heywood - Daughter of John Heywood & Martha
Abode: Littlegreen
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 577
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 30 Nov 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Clegg - Daughter of John Clegg & Jane
Abode: Littlegreen
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 578
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 4 Dec 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Fielden - Son of James Fielden & Mary
Abode: Touchethole
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 579
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 11 Dec 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Nancy Besswick - Daughter of John Besswick & Nancy
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Carpent.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 580
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 25 Dec 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Jackson - Daughter of Joseph Jackson & Mary
Abode: Blackley
Occupation: Weavr.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 581
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 26 Dec 1774 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Partington - Son of James Partington & Mally
Abode: Roiley
Occupation: Bricklayer
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 582
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 1 Jan 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Saxon - Son of Ellis Saxon & Patience
Abode: Siddal
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 583
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 1 Jan 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Wylde - Son of John Wylde & Sarah
Abode: Crumpsal
Occupation: Turnpike-keeper
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 584
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 1 Jan 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Jacob Fitton - Son of Isaac Fitton & Mary
Abode: Siddal
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 585
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 1 Jan 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Dorothy Partington - Daughter of John Partington & Mary
Abode: Whittle
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 586
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 1 Jan 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Kirshaw - Daughter of David Kirshaw & Anne
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 587
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 1 Jan 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Dearden - Daughter of Francis Dearden & Mary
Abode: Stanacliffe
Occupation: Cordwainer
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 588
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 1 Jan 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Betty Taylor - Daughter of Joseph Taylor & Mary
Abode: Thornham
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 589
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 1 Jan 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Nancy Taylor - Daughter of Joseph Taylor & Mary
Abode: Thornham
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 589
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 4 Jan 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Jonathan Ogden - Son of Abraham Ogden & Elizabeth
Abode: Littlegreen
Occupation: Weavr.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 590
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 6 Jan 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Bury Booth - Son of Sarah Booth, Singlewom.
Abode: Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 591
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 6 Jan 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Saxon - Daughter of James Saxon & Sarah
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 592
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 6 Jan 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Hilton - Daughter of Robert Hilton & Betty
Abode: Whittle
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 593
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 8 Jan 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Cainan Heywood - Son of James Heywood & Anne
Abode: Crumpsal
Occupation: Weavr.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 594
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 11 Jan 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Partington - Son of Jonathan Partington & Alice
Abode: Hebers
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 595
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 11 Jan 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Shepley - Daughter of Robert Shepley & Clere
Abode: Heaton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 596
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 13 Jan 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Heywood - Daughter of James Heywood & Alice
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weavr.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 597
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 15 Jan 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Jane Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Anne
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weavr.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 598
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 18 Jan 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Houldsworth - Daughter of Samuel Houldsworth & Sarah
Abode: Little Heaton
Occupation: Servt.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 599
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 22 Jan 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Ridings - Son of James Ridings & Miriam
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Husb.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 600
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 29 Jan 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Anne Collinge - Daughter of Adam Collinge & Anne
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 601
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 8 Feb 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Margaret Jaques - Daughter of Isaac Jaques & Hannah
Abode: Alkrington
Occupation: Servt.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 602
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 10 Feb 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Tonge - Son of Alice Tonge, Singlewom.
Abode: Hebers
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 603
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 12 Feb 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Wylde - Son of George Wylde & Elizth.
Abode: Cheetham Hill
Occupation: Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 604
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 12 Feb 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Fitton - Son of Eleanor Fitton, Singlewom.
Abode: from the Workhouse
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 605
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 12 Feb 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Kent - Son of Simon Kent & Joanna
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 606
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 12 Feb 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
William Booth - Son of John Booth & Mary
Abode: Littlegreen
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 607
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 12 Feb 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Anne Schofield - Daughter of Philip Schofield & Jane
Abode: Pilsworth
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 608
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 12 Feb 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Nanny Hall - Daughter of Betty Hall, Singlewom.
Abode: Chadderton
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 609
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 19 Feb 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Ogden - Son of Richd. Ogden & Anne
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 610
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 19 Feb 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Fitton - Son of Thomas Fitton & Jane
Abode: Touchethole
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 611
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 19 Feb 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Edmund Liegh - Son of Joseph Liegh & Margaret
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 612
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 19 Feb 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Bradshaw - Daughter of Robert Bradshaw & Anne
Abode: Blackley
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 613
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 22 Feb 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Radcliffe - Daughter of Mary Radcliffe, Singlewom.
Abode: from the Workhouse
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 614
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 26 Feb 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Timperley - Son of Isaac Timperley & Anne
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 615
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 26 Feb 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Rosey Assheton - Daughter of James Assheton & Esther
Abode: Blackley
Occupation: Gardener
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 616
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 26 Feb 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Cook - Daughter of John Cook & Hannah
Abode: Blackley
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 617
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 1 Mar 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Fallows - Son of Edmund Fallows & Hannah
Abode: Stakehill
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 618
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 1 Mar 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Butterworth - Daughter of John Butterworth & Hannah
Abode: Touchethole
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 619
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 1 Mar 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Benjamin Fitton - Son of Jane Fitton, Singlewom.
Abode: Hebers
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 620
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 3 Mar 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Robert Hardman - Son of John Hardman & Martha
Abode: Heaton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 621
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 3 Mar 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Betty Smith - Daughter of Henry Smith & Mary
Abode: Unsworth
Occupation: Husb.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 622
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 5 Mar 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Hopwood - Son of Eleanor Hopwood, Singlewom.
Abode: Thornham
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 623
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 10 Mar 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Abel Butterworth - Son of Abel Butterworth & Betty
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 624
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 12 Mar 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Joseph Simson - Son of Joseph Simson & Betty
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Woollen-weaver
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 625
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 19 Mar 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Dawson - Son of James Dawson & Alice
Abode: Langley
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 626
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 19 Mar 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Anne Hall - Daughter of John Hall & Betty
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 627
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 22 Mar 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Lees - Son of Thomas Lees & Elizabeth
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Glazier
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 628
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 22 Mar 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Read - Son of Alice Read, Singlewom.
Abode: from the Workhouse
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 629
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 26 Mar 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Jacob Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Mary
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 630
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 26 Mar 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Mary
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 630
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 31 Mar 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Samuel Boardman - Son of James Boardman & Mary
Abode: Alkrington
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 631
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 2 Apr 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Benjamin Hilton - Son of John Hilton & Anne
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 632
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 2 Apr 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Oldham - Son of Stanley Oldham & Mary
Abode: Little Heaton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 633
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 2 Apr 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Daniell - Son of Robert Daniell & Betty
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 634
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 2 Apr 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Kirshaw - Son of James Kirshaw & Betty
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Miller
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 635
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 3 Apr 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Benjamin Isherwood - Son of Robt. Isherwood & Elizth.
Abode: Alkrington
Occupation: Husb.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 636
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 9 Apr 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Robert Read - Son of Peter Read & Mary
Abode: Pilsworth
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 637
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 9 Apr 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Alice Partington - Daughter of John Partington & Sarah
Abode: Little Heaton
Occupation: Swailer
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 638
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 14 Apr 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Thomas Lord - Son of John Lord & Patience
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 639
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 16 Apr 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
David Johnson - Son of John Johnson & Ann
Abode: Rhodes
Occupation: Weavr.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 640
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 16 Apr 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Sarah Halliwel - Daughter of George Halliwel & Jane
Abode: Hebers
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 641
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 19 Apr 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Worthington - Son of William Worthington & Anne
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 642
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 19 Apr 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
James Newton - Son of John Newton & Alice
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Weavr.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 643
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 19 Apr 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Betty Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Anne
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 644
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 19 Apr 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lomax? - Daughter of Richd. Lomax? & Ann
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 645
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 19 Apr 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Esther Liegh - Daughter of Mary Liegh, Singlewom.
Abode: Chadderton
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 646
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 23 Apr 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Anne Collinge - Daughter of Robert Collinge & Betty
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 647
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 30 Apr 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Walker - Son of John Walker & Martha
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Swailer
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 648
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 30 Apr 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Sarah
Abode: Heaton
Occupation: Carpent.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 649
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 30 Apr 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Ogden - Daughter of John Ogden & Mary
Abode: Little-green
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 650
Source: LDS Film 1545698
Baptism: 30 Apr 1775 St Leonard, Middleton, Lancs.
Mary Greenwood - Daughter of James Greenwood & Mary
Abode: Thorpe
Occupation: Weav.
Register: Baptisms 1771 - 1775 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 651
Source: LDS Film 1545698