|
The Church of St Mary, Mellor
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St Mary
in the Parish of Mellor
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1829 - 1908
Baptisms for 1856 - 1882
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1829 - 1855
Baptism: 3 Feb 1856 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
John Ainsworth - [Child] of Matthew Ainsworth & Margaret
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 76, Entry 606
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 17 Feb 1856 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
John Ashton - [Child] of Mary Ashton, spinster
Abode: Samlesbury Mill
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 76, Entry 607
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 30 Mar 1856 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Anne Eddleston - [Child] of John Eddleston & Elizabeth
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 76, Entry 608
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 13 Apr 1856 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Alice Cowburn - [Child] of Robert Cowburn & Ellen
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 77, Entry 609
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 20 Apr 1856 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Anne Hampson - [Child] of John Hampson & Margaret
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 77, Entry 610
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 11 May 1856 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Joseph Whalley - [Child] of William Whalley & Ellen
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 77, Entry 611
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 15 Jun 1856 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Jane Anne Chadwick - [Child] of John Chadwick & Jane
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Farm Servant
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 77, Entry 612
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 6 Jul 1856 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Jabez Whalley - [Child] of Thomas Whalley & Maria
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 77, Entry 613
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 6 Jul 1856 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Ellen Whewell - [Child] of Catherine Whewell, spinster
Abode: Mellor
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 77, Entry 614
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 24 Aug 1856 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Thomas Eddleston - [Child] of James Eddleston & Phoebe
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T T Burgess
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 77, Entry 615
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 14 Sep 1856 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Nathan Edlestone - [Child] of Nicholas Edlestone & Margaret
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: S K F Ralph
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 77, Entry 616
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 9 Sep 1856 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Robert Johnson - [Child] of John Johnson & Sarah
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [note in margin saying Privately]
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 78, Entry 617
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 19 Oct 1856 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Hannah Whewell - [Child] of Daniel Whewell & Anne
Abode: Ramsgreave
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 78, Entry 618
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 28 Dec 1856 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
George Boys - [Child] of William Boys & Hannah
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 78, Entry 619
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 8 Feb 1857 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Mary Ann Carter - [Child] of John Carter & Jane
Abode: Ramsgreave
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 78, Entry 620
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 8 Feb 1857 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Mary Cranshaw - [Child] of James Cranshaw & Nancy
Born: 9 Feb 1855
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 78, Entry 621
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 12 Apr 1857 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Isabella Jackson - [Child] of Joseph Jackson & Jane
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 78, Entry 622
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 19 Apr 1857 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Charles Richard Cleminson - [Child] of John Cleminson & Ellen
Abode: Mellor Brook
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 78, Entry 623
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 19 Apr 1857 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
James Fletcher - [Child] of Emma Fletcher
Abode: Nabs Head, Samlesbury
Occupation: Mill Hand
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 78, Entry 624
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 3 Jun 1857 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Bolton - [Child] of Thomas Bolton & Sarah
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 79, Entry 625
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 3 May 1857 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Elizabeth
Abode: Alstone nr. Longridge
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 79, Entry 626
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 10 May 1857 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Joseph Fletcher - [Child] of Henry Fletcher & Mary
Abode: Ramsgreave
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 79, Entry 627
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 31 May 1857 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Mary Houlmes - [Child] of George Houlmes & Ellen
Abode: Samlesbury
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 79, Entry 628
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 7 Jun 1857 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Louisa Dorothea Stowe - [Child] of The Rev. Henry Stowe & Henrietta Louisa
Born: 3 May 1857
Abode: The Parsonage, Mellor
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J Rushton D. D. Vicar of Blackburn
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 79, Entry 629
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 26 Jul 1857 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Catharine Ainsworth - [Child] of John Ainsworth & Ann
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 79, Entry 630
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 9 Aug 1857 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Agnes Preston - [Child] of William Preston & Betty
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 79, Entry 631
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 9 Aug 1857 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Betty Pomfret - [Child] of Richard Pomfret & Ann
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 79, Entry 632
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 9 Aug 1857 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
George Counsell - [Child] of Edward Counsell & Esther
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 80, Entry 633
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 23 Aug 1857 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Thomas Eddlestone - [Child] of Thomas Eddlestone & Ellen
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Toll Keeper
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 80, Entry 634
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 6 Sep 1857 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Ellen Ward - [Child] of Henry Ward & Elizabeth
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 80, Entry 635
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 20 Sep 1857 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Elizth. Ann Cronshaw - [Child] of James Cronshaw & Nancy
Born: 3 Aug 1857
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: D F Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 80, Entry 636
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 20 Sep 1857 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Phoebe Cronshaw - [Child] of Ellen Cronshaw
Born: 9 Jun 1857
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: D F Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 80, Entry 637
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 27 Sep 1857 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Isabella Dewhurst - [Child] of Thomas Dewhurst & Margaret
Born: 3 Aug 1857
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: Geo.R Ashe off. minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 80, Entry 638
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 8 Nov 1857 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Woods - [Child] of Robert Woods & Catharine
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 80, Entry 639
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 6 Dec 1857 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Edward Coar - [Child] of Edward Coar & Sarah
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 80, Entry 640
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 6 Dec 1857 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
William Johnson - [Child] of John Johnson & Sarah
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 81, Entry 641
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 13 Dec 1857 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Jane Whalley - [Child] of Thomas Whalley & Maria
Abode: Ramsgreave
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 81, Entry 642
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 17 Jan 1858 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Nancy Aspden - [Child] of George Aspden & Betty
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 81, Entry 643
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 7 Feb 1858 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
James Hunter - [Child] of Thomas Hunter & Alice
Abode: Mellor Brook
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 81, Entry 644
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 21 Feb 1858 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Robert Cowburn - [Child] of Robert Cowburn & Ellen
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 81, Entry 645
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 21 Mar 1858 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Henry Bailey - [Child] of William Bailey & Mary
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 81, Entry 646
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 16 May 1858 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Jane Pickup - [Child] of Thomas Pickup & Ellen
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 81, Entry 647
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 23 May 1858 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Jane Pomfret - [Child] of William Pomfret & Lucy
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 81, Entry 648
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 6 Jun 1858 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
John Chadwick - son of John Chadwick & Jane
Born: 17 Apr 1858
Abode: Lane Ends, Mellor
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 82, Entry 649
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 3 Jun 1858 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Mary Jane Harwood - [Child] of Hugh Harwood & Ellen
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 82, Entry 650
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 13 Jun 1858 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Richard Eddlestone - [Child] of John Eddlestone & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Apr 1858
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 82, Entry 651
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 13 Jun 1858 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Mary Jane Dewhurst - [Child] of Thomas Dewhurst & Jane
Born: 18 Apr 1858
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 82, Entry 652
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 27 Jun 1858 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Nancy Slater - [Child] of Robert Slater & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Apr 1858
Abode: Samlesbury
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 82, Entry 653
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 27 Jun 1858 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hampson - [Child] of John Hampson & Margaret
Born: 8 Mar 1858
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 82, Entry 654
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 4 Jul 1858 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Paul Harrison - [Child] of James Harrison & Margaret
Born: 14 Mar 1858
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 82, Entry 655
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 11 Jul 1858 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Alice Walmsley - [Child] of Alfred Walmsley & Ann
Born: 21 Apr 1858
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 82, Entry 656
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 18 Jul 1858 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Nancy Turner - [Child] of Elijah Turner & Margaret
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Reece
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 83, Entry 657
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 8 Aug 1858 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
James Eddlestone - [Child] of John Eddlestone & Ann
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Gamekeeper
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 83, Entry 658
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 28 Aug 1858 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Martha Haydock - [Child] of James Haydock & Mary
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 83, Entry 659
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 29 Aug 1858 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Alice Counsell - [Child] of Edward Counsell & Esther
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 83, Entry 660
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 19 Sep 1858 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Thomas Whalley - [Child] of William Whalley & Ellen
Born: 27 Mar 1858
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 83, Entry 661
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 31 Oct 1858 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Joseph Counsel - [Child] of Thomas Counsel & Catherine
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Edwd. Parker officiatg. minr.
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 83, Entry 662
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 12 Nov 1858 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Robert Johnson - [Child] of John Johnson & Sarah
Born: 15 ? 1858
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 83, Entry 663
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 14 Nov 1858 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Catherine Howarth - [Child] of Thomas Howarth & Margaret
Born: 24 Jun 1858
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 83, Entry 664
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 2 Dec 1858 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Elizabeth Duckworth - [Child] of David Duckworth & Agnes
Born: 13 Apr 1858
Abode: Ramsgreave
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 84, Entry 665
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 30 Jan 1859 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
John Cronshaw - [Child] of George Cronshaw & Margaret
Born: 6 Dec 1858
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 84, Entry 666
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 20 Feb 1859 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
James Ward - [Child] of George Ward & Nancy
Born: 28 Nov 1858
Abode: Samlesbury
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 84, Entry 667
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 27 Feb 1859 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Margery Aspinall - [Child] of Robert Aspinall & Rachel
Born: 25 May 1856
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 84, Entry 668
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 27 Feb 1859 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
John Aspinall - [Child] of Robert Aspinall & Rachel
Born: 10 Jul 1858
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 84, Entry 669
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 6 Mar 1859 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Henry Earnshaw - [Child] of John Earnshaw & Sarah
Abode: Samlesbury
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 84, Entry 670
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 10 Mar 1859 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Alice Edleston - [Child] of Thomas Edleston & Ellen
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Toll Keeper
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 84, Entry 671
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 27 Mar 1859 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Ralph Dewhurst - [Child] of James Dewhurst & Jane
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 84, Entry 672
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 27 Mar 1859 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Sarah Earnshaw - [Child] of James Earnshaw & Ellen
Abode: Livesey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 85, Entry 673
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 1 Apr 1859 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Ellen Whalley - [Child] of John Whalley & Betty
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 85, Entry 674
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 3 Apr 1859 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Thomas Parker - [Child] of Thomas Parker & Jane
Born: 13? Feb 1859
Abode: Ramsgreave
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 85, Entry 675
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Jane Whalley - [Child] of John Whalley & Betty
Born: 21 ? 1857
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 85, Entry 676
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 26 Apr 1859 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Ellen Whalley - [Child] of John Whalley & Betty
Born: 21 ? 1858
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 85, Entry 677
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 26 Apr 1859 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
James Shaw - [Child] of Ellen Shaw
Born: 28 Feb 1859
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 85, Entry 678
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 29 May 1859 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Mary Ainsworth - [Child] of John Ainsworth & Ann
Born: 18 May 1859
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 85, Entry 679
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 5 Jun 1859 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
James Howarth - [Child] of William Henry Howarth & Betty
Born: 23 Mar 1859
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 85, Entry 680
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 5 Jun 1859 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Watson - [Child] of Henry Watson & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Mar 1859
Abode: Yew Tree, Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 86, Entry 681
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 21 Jun 1859 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
John Ward - [Child] of Henry Ward & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Jun 1859
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 86, Entry 682
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 26 Jun 1859 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
William Cowburn - [Child] of Robert Cowburn & Ellen
Born: 16 May 1859
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 86, Entry 683
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 27 Jun 1859 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
unnamed Boys - [Child] of William Boys & Hannah
Born: 27 Jun 1859
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [other records would indicate this child to be called Ellen]
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 86, Entry 684
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 10 Jul 1859 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Mary Jackson - [Child] of Joseph Jackson & Jane
Abode: Enfield near Accrington
Occupation: Sizer
Notes: note in margin states 7½ months old.
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 86, Entry 685
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 14 Aug 1859 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Catherine Edleston - [Child] of Nicholas Edleston & Margaret
Born: 22 Jun 1859
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 86, Entry 686
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 11 Sep 1859 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Isabella Kenyon - [Child] of Joseph Kenyon & Ann
Born: 7 Aug 1859
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 86, Entry 687
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 1 Nov 1859 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Isaac Jackson - [Child] of Alice Jackson
Born: 13 Jan 1859
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 86, Entry 688
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 27 Nov 1859 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Jane Holdsworth - [Child] of John Holdsworth & Alice
Born: ? ? 1857
Abode: Ramsgreave
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 87, Entry 689
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 27 Nov 1859 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
George Holdsworth - [Child] of John Holdsworth & Alice
Born: ? ? 1859
Abode: Ramsgreave
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 87, Entry 690
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 27 Nov 1859 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Amelia Fletcher - [Child] of Emma Fletcher
Born: 15 ? 1859
Abode: Samlesbury
Occupation: Mill Hand
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 87, Entry 691
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 1 Jan 1860 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Hodson - [Child] of John Hodson & Mary
Born: ? ? 1859
Abode: Samlesbury
Occupation: Mill Hand
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 87, Entry 692
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 15 Jan 1860 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Margaret Whalley - [Child] of Robert Whalley & Margaret
Born: 19 ? 1859
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 87, Entry 693
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 15 Jan 1860 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Jane Sharples - [Child] of William Sharples & Catherine
Born: 13 ? 1859
Abode: Samlesbury
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 87, Entry 694
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 5 Feb 1860 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Jane Dennett - [Child] of John Dennett & Sarah
Born: ? ? 1859
Abode: Samlesbury
Occupation: Factory Hand
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 87, Entry 695
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 26 Feb 1860 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Catherine Pomfret - [Child] of Richard Pomfret & Ann
Born: ? ? 1859
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 87, Entry 696
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 26 Feb 1860 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Ann Pomfret - [Child] of William Pomfret & Lucy
Born: 10 Dec 1859
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Farmer and Innkeeper
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 88, Entry 697
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 26 Feb 1860 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Martha Aspden - [Child] of Henry Aspden & Betty
Born: 15 Jan 1860
Abode: Ramsgreave
Occupation: Farmer and Innkeeper
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 88, Entry 698
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 18 Mar 1860 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Daniel Slater - [Child] of William Slater & Hannah
Born: 9 Jun 1857
Abode: Ramsgreave
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 88, Entry 699
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 18 Mar 1860 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Isabella Slater - [Child] of William Slater & Hannah
Born: 26 Dec 1859
Abode: Ramsgreave
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 88, Entry 700
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 25 Mar 1860 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Mary Ann Edleston - [Child] of Thomas Edleston & Ellen
Born: 13 Mar 1860
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Toll Keeper
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 88, Entry 701
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 8 Apr 1860 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Martha Dewhurst - [Child] of Thomas Dewhurst & Margaret
Born: 5 Jan 1860
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 88, Entry 702
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 8 Apr 1860 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Judith Whalley - [Child] of John Whalley & Mary
Born: 7 Jan 1860
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 88, Entry 703
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 10 Apr 1860 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Ann Miller - [Child] of Mary Miller, spinster
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 88, Entry 704
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 22 Apr 1860 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Lucy Stones - [Child] of George Stones & Ellen
Born: 23 Oct? 1859
Abode: Samlesbury
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 89, Entry 705
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 14 May 1860 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Henry Walker Stowe - [Child] of Henry Stowe & Henrietta Louisa
Born: ? May 1859
Abode: Parsonage, Mellor
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J Robinson D. D .Incumbent Holy Trinity, Blackburn
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 89, Entry 706
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 20 May 1860 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Joseph Fletcher - [Child] of Henry Fletcher & Mary
Born: 3 Mar 1860
Abode: Ramsgreave
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 89, Entry 707
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 27 May 1860 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Ann Willcock - [Child] of John Willcock & Ann
Born: 8 Apr 1860
Abode: Samlesbury
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 89, Entry 708
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 27 May 1860 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Thomas Cronshaw - [Child] of George Cronshaw & Margaret
Born: 8 Apr 1860
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 89, Entry 709
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 17 Jun 1860 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Thomas Kellet - [Child] of Peter Kellet & Naomi
Born: 2 Jul 1856
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 89, Entry 710
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 17 Jun 1860 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Lucy Kellet - [Child] of Peter Kellet & Naomi
Born: 18 May 1860
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 89, Entry 711
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 1 Jul 1860 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Alice Hampson - [Child] of John Hampson & Margaret
Born: 3 May 1860
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 89, Entry 712
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 15 Jul 1860 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
William Grundy - [Child] of William Grundy & Ellen
Born: 28 May 1860
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 90, Entry 713
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 16 Jul 1860 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Cleminson - [Child] of John Cleminson & Ellen
Born: 16 Sep 1859
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 90, Entry 714
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Dorothy Ann Parker - [Child] of Thomas Parker & Ann
Born: 11 Feb 1860
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 90, Entry 715
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Thomas King - [Child] of James King & Ann
Born: 12 Jul 1860
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 90, Entry 716
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 5 Aug 1860 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
William Aspinall - [Child] of Robert Aspinall & Rachel
Born: 16 Apr 1860
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 90, Entry 717
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 2 Sep 1860 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
William Cook - [Child] of Thomas Cook & Nancy
Born: 5 Jun 1860
Abode: Ramsgreave
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 90, Entry 718
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 2 Sep 1860 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
William Dewhurst - [Child] of Mary Ann Dewhurst, spinster
Born: 11 Aug 1860
Abode: Mellor
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 90, Entry 719
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 16 Sep 1860 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Robert Ashton - [Child] of George Ashton & Mary Jane
Born: 10 Aug 1860
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Self-minder in factory
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 90, Entry 720
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 28 Sep 1860 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Lucy Talbot - [Child] of Thomas Talbot & Nancy
Born: ? May 1860
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 91, Entry 721
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 30 Sep 1860 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Isabella Whalley - [Child] of Elizabeth Whalley, spinster
Born: 12 Aug 1860
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 91, Entry 722
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 15 Oct 1860 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Lucas Edleston - [Child] of Nicholas Edleston & Margaret
Born: 21 Sep 1860
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 91, Entry 723
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 11 Nov 1860 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Preston - [Child] of John Preston & Ann
Born: ? ? 1860
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 91, Entry 724
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 9 Dec 1860 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Nancy Walmsley - [Child] of Alfred Walmsley & Ann
Born: 21? ? 1860
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 91, Entry 725
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 3 Feb 1861 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Mary Walsh - [Child] of Japheth [sic] Walsh & Nancy
Born: 20 Dec 1860
Abode: Pell Mell, Pleasington
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [other records indicate father to be called Joseph Walsh]
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 91, Entry 726
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 17 Feb 1861 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Sarah Edleston - [Child] of John Edleston & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Nov 1860
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 91, Entry 727
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 24 Feb 1861 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jackson - [Child] of Joseph Jackson & Jane
Born: 12 Nov 1860
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 91, Entry 728
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 25 Dec 1860 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Edleston - [Child] of John Edleston & Ann
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Gamekeeper
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 91
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 24 Feb 1861 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Martha Ellen Ainsworth - [Child] of John Ainsworth & Ann
Born: 21 Jan 1861
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 92, Entry 729
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 17 Mar 1861 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
George Kennion - [Child] of John Kennion & Agnes
Born: 28 Dec 1860
Abode: Ramsgreave
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 92, Entry 730
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 31 Mar 1861 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Mary Counsell - [Child] of Thomas Counsell & Catherine
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 92, Entry 731
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 31 Mar 1861 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Roger Woods - [Child] of Robert Woods & Catherine
Born: 3 Feb 1861
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 92, Entry 732
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 31 Mar 1861 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
William Hindle - [Child] of George Hindle & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Feb 1861
Abode: Toad Hole, Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 92, Entry 733
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 14 Apr 1861 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
George Cowburn - [Child] of Robert Cowburn & Ellen
Born: 3 Jan 1861
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 92, Entry 734
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 28 Apr 1861 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
William Dewhurst - [Child] of James Dewhurst & Jane
Born: 23 Mar 1861
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 92, Entry 735
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 5 May 1861 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
James Howarth - [Child] of Thomas Howarth & Margaret
Born: 3 Mar 1861
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 92, Entry 736
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 2 Jun 1861 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
John Perry - [Child] of William Perry & Jenny
Born: ? May 1861
Abode: Samlesbury
Occupation: Mill Hand
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 93, Entry 737
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 14 Jul 1861 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Catherine Howarth - [Child] of Nancy Howarth, spinster
Born: 11 May 1861
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 93, Entry 738
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 4 Aug 1861 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Ellen Dewhurst - [Child] of Thomas Dewhurst & Eleanor
Born: 23 Jul 1861
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 93, Entry 739
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 18 Aug 1861 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
James Earnshaw - [Child] of James Earnshaw & Ellen
Born: 21 Jun 1861
Abode: Livesey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 93, Entry 740
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 18 Aug 1861 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
James Fielding - [Child] of John Fielding & Alice
Born: 1 Jul 1861
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 93, Entry 741
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 6 Oct 1861 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Margaret Downham - [Child] of James Downham & Ellen
Born: 11 Jul 1861
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Hudson offg. minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 93, Entry 742
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 20? Oct 1861 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Catherine Cowell - [Child] of Mary Cowell, spinster
Born: 27 Sep 1861
Abode: Balderstone, Mellor Brook
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 93, Entry 743
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 3 Nov 1861 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
John Smith - [Child] of Richard Smith & Mary
Born: 17 Sep 1861
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 93, Entry 744
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 17 Nov 1861 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Heskin Slater - [Child] of Daniel Slater & Martha
Born: 2 Oct 1861
Abode: St Paul's, Blackburn, latterly Rough Hey
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 94, Entry 745
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 1 Dec 1861 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pomfret - [Child] of Richard Pomfret & Ann
Born: 2 Sep 1861
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 94, Entry 746
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 15 Dec 1861 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
James Whalley - [Child] of William Whalley & Ellen
Born: 22 Jul 1861
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Rushton D. D. Vicar of Blackburn
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 94, Entry 747
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 25 Dec 1861 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Mary Ward - [Child] of Henry Ward & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Sep 1861
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 94, Entry 748
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 23 Mar 1862 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Alice Boys - [Child] of William Boys & Hannah
Born: 18 Sep 1861
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 94, Entry 749
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 23 Mar 1862 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Seed - [Child] of Nancy Seed
Born: 25 Feb 1862
Abode: Intacks, Samlesbury
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 94, Entry 750
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 23 Mar 1862 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Jane Anne Edleston - [Child] of James Edleston & Phoebe
Born: 9 Feb 1862
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 94, Entry 751
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 6 Apr 1862 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Ellen Edleston - [Child] of Thomas Edleston & Ellen
Born: 20 Jan 1862
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 94, Entry 752
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 30 Mar 1862 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
William Parker - [Child] of Thomas Parker & Ann
Born: 9 Feb 1862
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 94
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 7 Apr 1862 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Charles Henry Kennion - [Child] of John Kennion & Sarah
Born: 7 Apr 1862
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 95, Entry 753
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 13 Apr 1862 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
John Edleston - [Child] of John Edleston & Ann
Born: 12 ? 1862
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Gamekeeper
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 95, Entry 754
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 20 Apr 1862 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Sharples - [Child] of Robert Sharples & Ann
Born: 12 Mar 1862
Abode: Ramsgreave
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 95, Entry 755
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 23 Apr 1862 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Turner - [Child] of Elizabeth Turner, spinster
Abode: Mellor
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 95, Entry 756
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 3 May 1862 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
William Bailey - [Child] of James Bailey & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Apr 1862
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 95, Entry 757
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 3 May 1862 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
John Johnson - [Child] of John Johnson & Sarah
Born: 20 Apr 1862
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 95, Entry 758
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 18 May 1862 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
John William Pomfret - [Child] of William Pomfret & Lucy
Born: ? Apr 1862
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Innkeeper and farmer
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 95, Entry 759
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 18 May 1862 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Ellen Counsell - [Child] of Edward Counsell & Esther
Born: 18 Apr 1862
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 95, Entry 760
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 1 Jun 1862 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
William Mather - [Child] of Nicholas Mather & Alice
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Daniel de Boudry, offg. minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 96, Entry 761
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 2 Jun 1862 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Alice Fielding - [Child] of Betty Fielding
Born: 17 Mar 1862
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 96, Entry 762
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 8 Jun 1862 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
John Kennion - [Child] of John Kennion & Agnes
Born: 6 Apr 1862
Abode: Ramsgreave
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 96, Entry 763
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 20 Jul 1862 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
James Eddlestone - [Child] of Nathaniel Eddlestone & Marianne
Born: 30 Mar 1862
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Whittaker, off. minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 96, Entry 764
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 20 Jul 1862 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Lawrence Cumpstead - [Child] of Marianne Cumpstead
Born: 14 Jun 1862
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Whittaker, off. minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 96, Entry 765
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 4 Aug 1862 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Nancy Cook - [Child] of Thomas Cook & Nancy
Born: 4 Aug 1862
Abode: Ramsgreave
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 96, Entry 766
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 24 Aug 1862 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
John Dewhurst - [Child] of Thomas Dewhurst & Margaret
Born: 11 May 1862
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 96, Entry 767
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 21 Sep 1862 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
John William Matthews - [Child] of John Matthews & Mary
Born: 25 Feb 1862
Abode: Rochdale
Occupation: Postmaster
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 96, Entry 768
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 6 Jul 1862 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Alice Fielding - [Child] of Betty Fielding, spinster
Born: 17 Apr 1862
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 96
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 21 Sep 1862 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
William Haydock - [Child] of James Haydock & Mary
Born: ? ? 1862
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Farmer and weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 97, Entry 769
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 5 Oct 1862 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
James Smith - [Child] of Ellen Smith, spinster
Born: 22 ? 1862
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 97, Entry 770
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 19 Oct 1862 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Allsworth - [Child] of John Allsworth & Alice
Born: ? ? 1862
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Servantman
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 97, Entry 771
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 2 Nov 1862 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Mary Aspden - [Child] of George Aspden & Betty
Born: 30 ? 1862
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 97, Entry 772
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 9 Nov 1862 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Alice Jackson - [Child] of James Jackson & Miriam
Born: 13 Sep 1862
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 97, Entry 773
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 7 Dec 1862 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
James Whalley - [Child] of Samuel Whalley & Lettice
Born: 24 Oct 1862
Abode: Ramsgreave
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 97, Entry 774
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 14 Dec 1862 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Thomas Dewhurst - [Child] of Thomas Dewhurst & Eleanor
Born: 29 Nov 1862
Abode: Samlesbury
Occupation: Factory Hand
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 97, Entry 775
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 4 Jan 1863 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Jane Ann Ainsworth - [Child] of John Ainsworth & Ann
Born: 20 Nov 1862
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 97, Entry 776
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 4 Jan 1863 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Preston - [Child] of Ellis Preston & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Nov 1862
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 98, Entry 777
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 19 Jan 1863 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Joseph Sefton Edleston - [Child] of Nicholas Edleston & Margaret
Born: 3 Jan 1863
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 98, Entry 778
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 8 Feb 1863 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Emily Maud Robinson - [Child] of Thomas Robinson & Ann
Born: 23 Nov 1862
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 98, Entry 779
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 8 Feb 1863 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Edward Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Agnes
Born: 12 Nov 1862
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 98, Entry 780
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 12 Apr 1863 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Henry Pickup - [Child] of James Pickup & Mary
Born: 17 Oct 1862
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 98, Entry 781
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 17 May 1863 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Walmsley - [Child] of Alfred Walmsley & Ann
Born: 11 May 1863
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 98, Entry 782
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 28 Jun 1863 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
William Whalley - [Child] of William Whalley & Ellen
Born: 12 Feb 1863
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 98, Entry 783
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 12 Jul 1863 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
John Margerison - [Child] of William Margerison & Jane
Born: 30 May 1863
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 98, Entry 784
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 13 Sep 1863 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Moses Whewell - [Child] of Daniel Whewell & Ruth
Born: ? Jul 1863
Abode: Rough Hey, Blackburn
Occupation: Hind
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 99, Entry 785
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 27 Sep 1863 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
William Whalley - [Child] of Ann Whalley, spinster
Born: 2 Jul 1863
Abode: Ramsgreave
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 99, Entry 786
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 18 Oct 1863 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
William Newton Walton - [Child] of Robert Walton & Sarah
Born: 18 Jul 1863
Abode: Ramsgreave
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 99, Entry 787
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 1 Nov 1863 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
William Earnshaw - [Child] of James Earnshaw & Ellen
Born: 8 ? 1863
Abode: Livesey near Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 99, Entry 788
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 8 Nov 1863 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Isabel Amy Taylorson - [Child] of Thomas Taylorson & Margaret
Born: 25 Sep 1863
Abode: Hunslet, Leeds
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 99, Entry 789
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 30 Nov 1863 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Eli Kennion - [Child] of John Kennion & Sarah
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 99, Entry 790
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 6 Dec 1863 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Thomas Cook - [Child] of Thomas Cook & Nancy
Born: 13 Oct 1863
Abode: Ramsgreave
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 99, Entry 791
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 31 Jan 1864 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
William Pomfret - [Child] of William Pomfret & Lucy
Born: 23 ? 1863
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Farmer and Innkeeper
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 99, Entry 792
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 14 Feb 1864 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
George Cronshaw - [Child] of Jane Cronshaw, spinster
Born: 12 Feb 1864
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 100, Entry 793
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 21 Feb 1864 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Sarah Cleminson - [Child] of John Cleminson & Ellen
Born: 21 Nov 1863
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 100, Entry 794
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 21 Feb 1864 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Jackson Cronshaw - [Child] of James Cronshaw & Nancy
Born: 12 Dec 1863
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Factory operative
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 100, Entry 795
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 23 Feb 1864 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Thomas Collinson - [Child] of William Collinson & Dorothy
Born: 2 Feb 1864
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 100, Entry 796
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 28 Feb 1864 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Elizabeth Kellet - [Child] of Peter Kellet & Naomi
Born: 12 Jan 1864
Abode: Ramsgreave
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 100, Entry 797
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 6 Mar 1864 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Mary Jane Edleston - [Child] of Nicholas Edleston & Margaret
Born: 16 Jan 1864
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 100, Entry 798
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 13 Mar 1864 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
James Harrison - [Child] of Edward Harrison & Ann
Born: 7 Jan 1864
Abode: Ramsgreave
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 100, Entry 799
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 1 May 1864 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Ward - [Child] of Robert Ward & Mary
Born: 17 Mar 1864
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 100, Entry 800
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 15 May 1864 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
William Henry Woods - [Child] of Robert Woods & Catherine
Born: 16 Mar 1864
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 101, Entry 801
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 23 May 1864 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Sarah Edleston - [Child] of James Edleston & Phoebe
Born: 31 Mar 1864
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 101, Entry 802
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 19 Jun 1864 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
George Haydock - [Child] of Ellen Haydock, spinster
Born: 28 Dec 1863
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 101, Entry 803
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 22 Sep 1864 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Thomas King - [Child] of Ann King, spinster
Born: 3 Sep 1864
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 101, Entry 804
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 25 Sep 1864 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
George Cronshaw - [Child] of Jane Cronshaw, spinster
Born: 12 Feb 1864
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 101, Entry 805
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 25 Sep 1864 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Thomas Howarth - [Child] of Thomas Howarth & Margaret
Born: 17 ? 1864
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H Stowe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 101, Entry 806
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 2 Oct 1864 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Margaret Anne Richmond - [Child] of Samuel Richmond & Jane
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C Greenway offg. minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 101, Entry 807
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 2 Oct 1864 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Whalley - [Child] of Ellen Whalley, single woman
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Greenway offg. minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 101, Entry 808
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 13 Nov 1864 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Mary Jane Wilcock - [Child] of Peter Wilcock & Anne
Abode: Samesbury
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 102, Entry 809
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 4 Dec 1864 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Joshua Jackson - [Child] of Alice Jackson
Born: 20 Apr 1864
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Handloom weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 102, Entry 810
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 27 Nov 1864 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Margerison - [Child] of William Margerison & Jane
Born: 6 Oct 1864
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W B B Jones
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 102, Entry 811
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 4 Dec 1864 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Nancy Howarth - [Child] of William Henry Howarth & Betty
Born: 4 Oct 1864
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Handloom weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 102, Entry 812
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 25 Dec 1864 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Ellen Halsworth - [Child] of John Halsworth & Alice
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 102, Entry 813
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 30 Dec 1864 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Mary Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Agnes
Born: 17 Dec 1864
Abode: Mellor Brow
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 102, Entry 814
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 22 Jan 1865 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Ellen Wilkinson - [Child] of William Wilkinson & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Nov 1864
Abode: Midge Hall, Ramsgreave
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 102, Entry 815
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 29 Jan 1865 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
William Smith - [Child] of Anne Smith
Born: 12 Jan 1865
Abode: Sefton Row, Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 102, Entry 816
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 26 Feb 1865 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
James Ainsworth - [Child] of John Ainsworth & Anne
Born: 1 Feb 1865
Abode: Higher Whitecroft, Mellor
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 103, Entry 817
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 26 Feb 1865 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Mary Haydock - [Child] of James Haydock & Mary
Born: 15 Jan 1865
Abode: Froth Hall, Mellor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 103, Entry 818
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 12 Mar 1865 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Rose Anne Smith - [Child] of Richard Smith & Mary
Born: 11 Feb 1865
Abode: Hob Green, Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 103, Entry 819
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 26 Mar 1865 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Martha Sharples - [Child] of Robert Sharples & Anne
Abode: Ramsgreave
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 103, Entry 820
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 26 Mar 1865 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Alfred Taylorson - [Child] of Thomas Taylorson & Margaret
Abode: Higher Channel, Mellor
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 103, Entry 821
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 17 Mar 1865 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Mary Preston - [Child] of William Preston & Betty
Abode: Ramsgreave
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 103, Entry 822
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 17 Mar 1865 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Anne Preston - [Child] of William Preston & Betty
Abode: Ramsgreave
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 103, Entry 823
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 27 Apr 1865 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Philip Withy Johnson Pughe - [Child] of George Richard Gould Pughe & Elizabeth Roberts
Born: 22 Feb 1865
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 103, Entry 824
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 18 May 1865 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Elizabeth Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Tabitha Alice
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 104, Entry 825
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 16 Jun 1865 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Lucas Boyes - [Child] of William Boyes & Hannah
Born: 31 Mar 1865
Abode: Saccre, Mellor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 104, Entry 826
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 25 Jun 1865 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Mather - [Child] of Nicholas Mather & Alice
Born: 20 Mar 1865
Abode: Hob Green
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 104, Entry 827
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 25 Jun 1865 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Margaret King - [Child] of Mary Jane King
Abode: Primrose Hill, Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 104, Entry 828
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 30 Jul 1865 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
James Ward - [Child] of Ellen Ward
Abode: Hob Green
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 104, Entry 829
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 10 Sep 1865 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Riley - [Child] of William Riley & Margaret
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 104, Entry 830
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 24 Sep 1865 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
George Butterworth - [Child] of Henry Butterworth & Anne
Abode: Ramsgreave
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 104, Entry 831
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 26 Oct 1865 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Richard Hampson - [Child] of John Hampson & Margaret
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 104, Entry 832
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 29 Oct 1865 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Martha Margaret Hampson - [Child] of John Hampson & Margaret
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 105, Entry 833
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 5 Nov 1865 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Alice Wilcock - [Child] of Peter Wilcock & Anne
Abode: Copshead Cottage
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 105, Entry 834
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 10 Dec 1865 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Fanny Harrison - [Child] of Edward Harrison & Anne
Abode: Ramsgreave Hall
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 105, Entry 835
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 17 Dec 1865 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
David Whalley - [Child] of William Whalley & Ellen
Abode: Haydock Fold, Mellor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 105, Entry 836
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 31 Dec 1865 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Elizabeth Earnshaw - [Child] of Eli Earnshaw & Mary Jane
Abode: Hob Green
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W Hudson
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 105, Entry 837
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 20 Jan 1866 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Sherrat - [Child] of Mary Sherrat
Abode: Shackley Gate
Occupation: Rover
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 105, Entry 838
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 4 Feb 1866 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
William Henry Sharples - [Child] of Jane Sharples
Abode: Mellor Brow
Occupation: Dressmaker
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 105, Entry 839
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 4 Mar 1866 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Parker - [Child] of Thomas Parker & Anne
Born: 23 Aug 1865
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 105, Entry 840
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 4 Mar 1866 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Joseph Gillibrand - [Child] of Thomas Gillibrand & Agnes
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 106, Entry 841
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 25 Mar 1866 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Ellen Wilkinson - [Child] of Hannah Wilkinson
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 106, Entry 842
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 12 Apr 1866 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
John Kenyon - [Child] of John Kenyon & Sarah
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 106, Entry 843
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 20 May 1866 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Preston - [Child] of William Preston & Mary
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 106, Entry 844
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 3 Jun 1866 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Thomas Counsel - [Child] of Edward Counsel & Esther
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 106, Entry 845
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 3 Jun 1866 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Sarah Taylorson - [Child] of Thomas Taylorson & Margaret
Born: 10 Apr 1866
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 106, Entry 846
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 24 Jun 1866 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Margaret Alice King - [Child] of James King & Anne
Born: 3 Jun 1866
Abode: Ramsgreave
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 106, Entry 847
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 8 Jul 1866 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
James William Walton - [Child] of James Walton & Catherine
Born: 5 Apr 1866
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 106, Entry 848
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 8 Jul 1866 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
John Thomas Aspden - [Child] of John Aspden & Margaret
Born: 24 May 1866
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 107, Entry 849
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 2 Sep 1866 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Downham - [Child] of James Downham & Ellen
Born: 31 May 1866
Abode: Beardwood Fold, Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 107, Entry 850
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 7 Oct 1866 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Ellen Sharples - [Child] of William Sharples & Margaret
Abode: Barker Lane, Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 107, Entry 851
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 31 Oct 1866 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Alfred Smith - [Child] of Richard Smith & Mary
Born: 24 Jul 1866
Abode: Hob Green
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 107, Entry 852
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 28 Oct 1866 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
James William Brackenbury - [Child] of James Brackenbury & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Oct 1866
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Butler
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 107, Entry 853
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 25 Nov 1866 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Margaret Anne Barton - [Child] of Edmund Barton & Elizabeth Anne
Born: 26 Sep 1866
Abode: Cunliffe Moss
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 107, Entry 854
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 2 Dec 1866 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Thomas Charnley - [Child] of Fredrick Charnley & Mary
Born: 12 Oct 1866
Abode: Ramsgreave Hall
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 107, Entry 855
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 9 Dec 1866 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Elizabeth Slater - [Child] of Daniel Slater & Martha
Born: 16 Sep 1866
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 107, Entry 856
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 23 Dec 1866 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Catherine Pomfret - [Child] of William Pomfret & Lucy
Born: 17 Nov 1866
Abode: Mill Stone, Mellor
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 108, Entry 857
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 23 Dec 1866 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Susanna Carter - [Child] of Catherine Carter
Born: 3 Dec 1866
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 108, Entry 858
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 31 Dec 1866 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Henry Fielden - [Child] of Betty Fielden
Abode: Mellor Brow
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 108, Entry 859
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 13 Jan 1867 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Rodger Gillibrand - [Child] of Henry Gillibrand & Mary
Born: 20 Nov 1866
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 108, Entry 860
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 20 Jan 1867 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Catherine Richmond - [Child] of Richard Richmond & Ellen
Born: 25 Oct 1866
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 108, Entry 861
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 20 Jan 1867 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Sarah Butterworth - [Child] of Henry Butterworth & Mary Anne
Born: 6 Sep 1866
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 108, Entry 862
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 17 Feb 1867 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Mary Alice King - [Child] of William King & Betty
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 108, Entry 863
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 27 Feb 1867 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
James Leyland - [Child] of Thomas Edward Leyland & Ellen
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 108, Entry 864
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 7 Apr 1867 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
William Henry Houldsworth - [Child] of John Houldsworth & Alice
Born: 17 Jan 1867
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 109, Entry 865
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 7 Apr 1867 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Abraham Sharples - [Child] of George Sharples & Ellen
Born: 11 Jan 1867
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 109, Entry 866
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 17 Apr 1867 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Smith - [Child] of Anne Smith
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 109, Entry 867
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 21 Apr 1867 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Henry Fecitt - [Child] of James Fecitt & Ellen
Abode: Ramsgreave
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 109, Entry 868
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 21 Apr 1867 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Robert Henry Ward - [Child] of Mary Ward
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 109, Entry 869
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 27 Apr 1867 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Martha Mary Harwood - [Child] of William Harwood & Anne
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 109, Entry 870
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 19 May 1867 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
John Thomas Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Agnes
Born: 19 Jan 1867
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 109, Entry 871
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 26 May 1867 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
John Blezard - [Child] of Thomas Blezard & Mary Anne
Born: 20 Apr 1867
Abode: High Field Farm, Mellor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 109, Entry 872
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 1867 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Alice Howarth - [Child] of William Henry Howarth & Betty
Born: 31 May 1867
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [no date for baptism given]
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 110, Entry 873
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 6 Oct 1867 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Naomi Kellet - [Child] of Peter Kellet & Naomi
Born: 3 Sep 1867
Abode: Barker Lane, Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 110, Entry 874
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 13 Oct 1867 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Thomas Sumner - [Child] of John Sumner & Elizabeth
Abode: Moss Hall, Samlesbury
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 110, Entry 875
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 15 Oct 1867 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Thomas Kenyon - [Child] of James Kenyon & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Aug 1867
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 110, Entry 876
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 28 Oct 1867 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
George Pickup - [Child] of William Pickup & Eleanor
Born: 17 Oct 1867
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 110, Entry 877
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 24 Nov 1867 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Anne Sharples - [Child] of Thomas Sharples & Martha
Abode: Mellor Brow
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 110, Entry 878
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 1 Dec 1867 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
James Baron - [Child] of James Baron & Rose
Born: 4 Nov 1867
Abode: Cinder Path, Mellor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 110, Entry 879
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 17 Dec 1867 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Jane Whalley - [Child] of John Whalley & Mary
Abode: Mellor Brow
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 110, Entry 880
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 17 Dec 1867 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Alice Anne Whalley - [Child] of John Whalley & Mary
Abode: Mellor Brow
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 111, Entry 881
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 22 Dec 1867 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Margaret Anne Mather - [Child] of Nicholas Mather & Alice
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 111, Entry 882
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 2 Jan 1868 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Cranshaw - [Child] of George Cranshaw & Mary Anne
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 111, Entry 883
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 12 Jan 1868 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Francis Coar - [Child] of Edward Coar & Sarah
Born: 19 Oct 1867
Abode: Brundhurst
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 111, Entry 884
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 19 Jan 1868 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Anne Ashton - [Child] of George Ashton & Mary Jane
Born: 2 Dec 1867
Abode: Mellor Brook
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 111, Entry 885
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 26 Jan 1868 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Henry King - [Child] of Anne King
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 111, Entry 886
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 16 Feb 1868 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Betty Butterworth - [Child] of Henry Butterworth & Anne
Born: 25 Dec 1867
Abode: Ramsgreave
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 111, Entry 887
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 23 Feb 1868 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Joseph Greenwood - [Child] of John Greenwood & Ellen
Born: 23 Dec 1867
Abode: Arley, Mellor
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 111, Entry 888
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 8 Mar 1868 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Thomas Coupe - [Child] of James Coupe & Mary
Born: 9 Feb 1868
Abode: Old Woodfold, Pleasington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 112, Entry 889
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 10 Mar 1868 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Ellen Eddleston - [Child] of Thomas Eddleston & Ellen
Born: 2 Mar 1868
Abode: Shorrock Hey, Pleasington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 112, Entry 890
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 15 Mar 1868 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Hariette Kenyon - [Child] of John Kenyon & Sarah
Born: 15 Jan 1868
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 112, Entry 891
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 6 May 1868 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Anne Harrison - [Child] of Edward Harrison & Anne
Born: 6 May 1868
Abode: Ramsgreave Hall
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 112, Entry 892
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 24 May 1868 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Mary Edsforth - [Child] of William Edsforth & Sarah
Born: 9 Feb 1868
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Brushmaker
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 112, Entry 893
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 31 May 1868 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Samuel Whalley - [Child] of William Whalley & Ellen
Born: 6 Mar 1868
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 112, Entry 894
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 5 Jul 1868 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Jane Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Alice
Born: 17 May 1868
Abode: Windmill Police Station, Samlesbury
Occupation: Police Officer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 112, Entry 895
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 2 Aug 1868 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Maria Parker - [Child] of Thomas Parker & Anne
Born: 31 Mar 1868
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 112, Entry 896
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 17 Aug 1868 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
John Porter - [Child] of John Porter & Ellen
Born: 17 Aug 1868
Abode: Near Whitecroft, Mellor
Occupation: Gamekeeper
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 113, Entry 897
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 13 Sep 1868 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Louisa Abigail Walton - [Child] of James Walton & Catherine
Born: 7 Mar 1868
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 113, Entry 898
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 20 Sep 1868 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Thomas Alfred Aspden - [Child] of Margaret Aspden
Abode: Channel House, Mellor
Occupation: Servantman
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 113, Entry 899
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 4 Oct 1868 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Shaw - [Child] of Ellen Shaw
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 113, Entry 900
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 7 Oct 1868 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
John Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Mary
Born: 3 Sep 1868
Abode: Walks, Mellor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 113, Entry 901
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 11 Oct 1868 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Margaret Anne Sharples - [Child] of William Sharples & Margaret
Born: 22 Aug 1868
Abode: Ramsgreave
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 113, Entry 902
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 8 Nov 1868 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Robert Bury - [Child] of Thomas Bury & Sophia
Born: 11 Sep 1868
Abode: Lower Abbot House
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 113, Entry 903
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 22 Nov 1868 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Joseph Kenyon - [Child] of James Kenyon & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Nov 1868
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 113, Entry 904
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 29 Nov 1868 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Thomas Pomfret - [Child] of Nancy Pomfret
Born: 6 Oct 1868
Abode: Otty Green, Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: R Moss
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 114, Entry 905
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 6 Dec 1868 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Abraham Bailey - [Child] of James Bailey & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Oct 1868
Abode: Elswick, Mellor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 114, Entry 906
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 1 Jan 1869 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Gillibrand - [Child] of Elizabeth Gillibrand
Born: 24 Dec 1868
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 114, Entry 907
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 10 Jan 1869 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
William Fecitt - [Child] of James Fecitt & Ellen
Born: 9 Dec 1868
Abode: Ramsgreave
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 114, Entry 908
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 24 Jan 1869 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Hannah Towers - [Child] of Joseph Towers & Mary
Abode: 14 Stanley St. St John's, Blackburn
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 114, Entry 909
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 23 Feb 1869 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Jessie Florence Sothern Tonge - [Child] of James Sothern Tonge & Anne
Abode: Liverpool
Occupation: Merchant Broker
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 114, Entry 910
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 1 Mar 1869 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Henry Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Agnes
Born: 25 Jan 1869
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 114, Entry 911
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 26 Mar 1869 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Sabina Eddleston - [Child] of John Eddleston & Anne
Born: 11 Aug 1868
Abode: Pleasington
Occupation: Gamekeeper
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 114, Entry 912
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 11 Apr 1869 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Alice Jane Collinson - [Child] of John Collinson & Mary
Born: 28 Jan 1869
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 115, Entry 913
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 1 May 1869 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Israel Smith - [Child] of Richard Smith & Mary
Abode: Hob Green, Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 115, Entry 914
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 3 May 1869 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
James Gillibrand - [Child] of Henry Gillibrand & Mary
Born: 14 Feb 1869
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 115, Entry 915
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 5 May 1869 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Christopher Sothern Lewis - [Child] of William Lewis & Annie Mary Sothern
Born: 28 Mar 1869
Abode: Billinge Scar
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 115, Entry 917
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 16 May 1869 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Alice Holden - [Child] of John Holden & Alice
Born: 19 Feb 1869
Abode: Yew Tree
Occupation: Gamekeeper
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 115, Entry 918
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 30 May 1869 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Philip Myers Halsworth - [Child] of John Halsworth & Alice
Born: 25 Mar 1869
Abode: Mire Ash Brow, Mellor
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 115, Entry 919
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 13 Jun 1869 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Thomas Barton - [Child] of Edmond Barton & Elizabeth Anne
Born: 7 May 1869
Abode: Bullion Moss, Ramsgreave
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 115, Entry 920
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 27 Jun 1869 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
John Charles Turner - [Child] of John Turner & Jane
Born: 14 Dec 1868
Abode: Holy Trinity Parish, Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 116, Entry 921
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 4 Jul 1869 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Anne Smith -
Abode: Walks Farm, Mellor
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 116, Entry 922
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 18 Jul 1869 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
William Aspden - [Child] of James Aspden & Ellen
Born: 12 Jun 1869
Abode: Beardwood Cliff Forge
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 116, Entry 923
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 21 Jul 1869 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Thomas Waddington - [Child] of John Waddington & Annie
Born: 13 Jun 1869
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 116, Entry 924
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 8 Aug 1869 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Mary Ellen King - [Child] of James King & Anne
Born: 20 Jul 1869
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 116, Entry 925
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 13 Aug 1869 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
James Cranshaw - [Child] of Jane Cranshaw
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 116, Entry 926
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 26 Sep 1869 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Nancy Anne Kellet - [Child] of Peter Kellet & Naomi
Born: 6 Aug 1869
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 116, Entry 927
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 30 Sep 1869 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Ada Gwenellen Pughe - [Child] of George Richard Gould Pughe & Elizabeth Roberts
Born: 20 Aug 1869
Abode: Mellor Vicarage
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
Baptised by: E C Montriou
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 116, Entry 928
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 10 Oct 1869 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Edith Grace Leeming - [Child] of Tom James Leeming & Isabella
Born: 3 Sep 1869
Abode: Ramsgreave Hall
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 117, Entry 929
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 17 Oct 1869 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
William Dean - [Child] of Bernard Dean & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Sep 1869
Abode: Mire Ash Brow, Mellor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 117, Entry 930
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 14 Nov 1869 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Hannah Kenyon - [Child] of William Kenyon & Mary
Born: 5 Oct 1869
Abode: Haydock Fold, Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 117, Entry 931
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 12 Dec 1869 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Christopher Whalley - [Child] of Thomas Whalley & Martha
Born: 25 Sep 1869
Abode: Elwick
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 117, Entry 932
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 5 Jan 1870 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
John Fielden - [Child] of Betty Fielden
Abode: Mellor Brow
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 117, Entry 933
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 9 Jan 1870 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Alice Baron - [Child] of James Baron & Rose
Born: 4 Dec 1869
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 117, Entry 934
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 24 Jan 1870 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Mary Emmet - [Child] of Anna Emmet
Abode: Ramsgreave
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 117, Entry 935
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 2 Mar 1870 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Enoch Shaw - [Child] of Margt. Shaw
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 117, Entry 936
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 21 Mar 1870 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
William Howarth - [Child] of John Howarth & Elizabeth
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 118, Entry 937
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 12 Apr 1870 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
William Riley - [Child] of Mary Riley
Abode: Copshead Cottage
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 118, Entry 938
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 17 Apr 1870 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Elizabeth Parker - [Child] of Thomas Parker & Anne
Born: 22 Jan 1870
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 118, Entry 939
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 15 May 1870 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Catherine Ann Howarth - [Child] of William Henry Howarth & Betty
Born: 6 Mar 1870
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 118, Entry 940
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 29 May 1870 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Catherine Wilkinson - [Child] of William Wilkinson & Elizabeth
Born: 15 May 1870
Abode: Ramsgreave
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 118, Entry 941
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 12 Jun 1870 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
James Harwood - [Child] of William Harwood & Mary Ann
Abode: Ramsgreave
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 118, Entry 942
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 12 Jun 1870 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Bartholomew Councell - [Child] of George Councell & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Apr 1870
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 118, Entry 943
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 26 Jun 1870 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Mary Harrison - [Child] of Fanny Harrison
Abode: Arley, Mellor
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 118, Entry 944
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 3 Jul 1870 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Fecitt - [Child] of James Fecitt & Ellen
Born: 28 May 1870
Abode: Ramsgreave
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 119, Entry 945
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 17 Jul 1870 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Pomfret - [Child] of Thomas Pomfret & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Apr 1870
Abode: Bullion Moss
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 119, Entry 946
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 17 Jul 1870 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
William Pickup - [Child] of William Pickup & Eleanor
Born: 28 May 1870
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 119, Entry 947
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 7 Aug 1870 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Fish - [Child] of James Fish & Ann
Born: 1 Jun 1870
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 119, Entry 948
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 25 Aug 1870 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
William Henry King - [Child] of William King & Betty
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 119, Entry 949
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 11 Sep 1870 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
George Ashton - [Child] of George Ashton & Mary Jane
Born: 6 Aug 1870
Abode: Mellor Brook
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: [note saying that George Ashton, a spinner of Mellor Brook tells me that the
second name of his wife is Jane not Ann as entered no 950. Witness my hand this 18th
day of Nov. 1880 G.R.G.Pughe, vicar of Mellor]
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 119, Entry 950
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 18 Sep 1870 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
John Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Alice
Born: 30 Jun 1870
Abode: Samlesbury
Occupation: Police Officer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 119, Entry 951
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 16 Oct 1870 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Alice Anne Pullan - [Child] of Eli Pullan & Anne
Born: 24 Sep 1870
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Butler
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 119, Entry 952
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 23 Oct 1870 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
John Barnes - [Child] of James Barnes & Ellen
Born: 17 Sep 1870
Abode: Longworth, Ramsgreave
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 120, Entry 953
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 30 Oct 1870 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
John Oliver Baxendale - [Child] of James Baxendale & Margaret
Born: 31 Jul 1870
Abode: 37 Bank Top, Blackburn
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 120, Entry 954
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 6 Nov 1870 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
James Waddington - [Child] of John Waddington & Annie
Born: 12 Oct 1870
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 120, Entry 955
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 7 Dec 1870 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Nancy Ward - [Child] of Robert Ward & Mary
Born: 10 Nov 1870
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 120, Entry 956
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 25 Dec 1870 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Alice Kenyon - [Child] of Ellen Kenyon
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 120, Entry 957
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 2 Jan 1871 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Jane Whalley - [Child] of Jesse Whalley & Margaret
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 120, Entry 958
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 19 Feb 1871 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Thomas Butterworth - [Child] of Henry Butterworth & Anne
Abode: Ramsgreave
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 120, Entry 959
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 26 Feb 1871 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Robert Ward - [Child] of Joseph Ward & Jane
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 120, Entry 960
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 26 Feb 1871 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Catherine Anne Cowell - [Child] of Thomas Cowell & Jane Anne
Abode: Samlesbury
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 121, Entry 961
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 12 Mar 1871 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
William Henry Aspden - [Child] of John Aspden & Elizabeth
Abode: Old Woodfold, Pleasington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 121, Entry 962
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 26 Mar 1871 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
James Howarth - [Child] of John Howarth & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Feb 1871
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 121, Entry 963
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 9 Apr 1871 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Eli King - [Child] of James King & Anne
Born: 15 Mar 1871
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 121, Entry 964
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 16 Apr 1871 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Waddington - [Child] of Thomas Waddington & Mary
Born: 10 Mar 1871
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 121, Entry 965
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 6 May 1871 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
John Harwood - [Child] of William Harwood & Mary Ann
Born: 9 Mar 1871
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 121, Entry 966
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 28 May 1871 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Dean - [Child] of Bernard Dean & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Apr 1871
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 121, Entry 967
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 28 May 1871 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Mary Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Catherine
Born: 28 Apr 1871
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 121, Entry 968
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 4 Jun 1871 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Thomas Marsden - [Child] of Robert Marsden & Ellen
Born: 24 Apr 1871
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 122, Entry 969
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 18 Jun 1871 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Sabrina Anne Unsworth - [Child] of Edward Unsworth & Mary
Born: 30 Apr 1871
Abode: The Oaks, Pleasington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 122, Entry 970
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 16 Jul 1871 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Thomas Eddleston - [Child] of Joseph Eddleston & Sarah
Born: 15 Jun 1871
Abode: Whitecroft
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 122, Entry 971
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 6 Aug 1871 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Elizabeth Annie Stott - [Child] of John Wilson Stott & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Jun 1871
Abode: Clayton le Dale
Occupation: Hind
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 122, Entry 972
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 1 Oct 1871 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Hannah Boyes - [Child] of Elizabeth Boyes
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 122, Entry 973
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 11 Oct 1871 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Cecil William Godfrey Lewis - [Child] of William Lewis & Annie Mary Sothern
Born: 11 Jul 1871
Abode: Billinge Scar
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 122, Entry 974
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 5 Nov 1871 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Mary Ann Elvey - [Child] of Thomas Elvey & Mary
Born: 12 Aug 1871
Abode: Salesbury Mill
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 122, Entry 975
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 12 Nov 1871 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Ellen Clegg - [Child] of Robert Clegg & Maria
Born: 1 Oct 1871
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Currier
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 122, Entry 976
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 6 Dec 1871 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Richard Gillibrand - [Child] of Henry Gillibrand & Mary
Born: 4 Dec 1871
Abode: Whitecroft, Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 123, Entry 977
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 1 Jan 1872 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Alice
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 123, Entry 978
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 9 Jan 1872 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Counsell - [Child] of Thomas Counsell & Ellen
Abode: Rann, Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 123, Entry 979
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 14 Jan 1872 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Alice Anne Kenyon - [Child] of William Kenyon & Anne
Born: 8 Dec 1871
Abode: Dungeon, Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 123, Entry 980
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 17 Jan 1872 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
William Arthur Pughe - [Child] of George Richard Gould Pughe & Elizabeth Roberts
Born: 17 Oct 1871
Abode: Mellor Vicarage
Occupation: Vicar
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 123, Entry 981
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 28 Jan 1872 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Thomas Pomfret - [Child] of Thomas Pomfret & Elizabeth
Born: ? Dec 1871
Abode: Bullion Moss
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 123, Entry 982
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 18 Feb 1872 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
James William Talbot - [Child] of James Talbot & Nancy
Born: 28 Dec 1871
Abode: Delf Cottage, Mellor
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 123, Entry 983
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 10 Mar 1872 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
John Waddington - [Child] of John Waddington & Annie
Born: 9 Jan 1872
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 123, Entry 984
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 5 May 1872 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Margaret Anne Baron - [Child] of James Baron & Rose
Born: 7 Apr 1872
Abode: Mellor Brook
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 124, Entry 985
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 19 May 1872 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
George Aspden - [Child] of John Aspden & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Apr 1872
Abode: Hacking House
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 124, Entry 986
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 26 May 1872 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Kenyon - [Child] of Henry Kenyon & Alice
Born: 7 Jun 1870
Abode: Elswick
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 124, Entry 987
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 26 May 1872 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Elizabeth Kenyon - [Child] of Henry Kenyon & Alice
Born: 27 Jan 1872
Abode: Elswick
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 124, Entry 988
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 16 Jun 1872 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Nicholas Smith - [Child] of Robert Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Apr 1872
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 124, Entry 989
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 30 Jun 1872 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Enoch Whalley - [Child] of William Whalley & Ellen
Born: 22 May 1872
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 124, Entry 990
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 30 Jun 1872 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
George Dugdale - [Child] of Thomas Dugdale & Anne
Born: 8 May 1872
Abode: Haslingden
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 124, Entry 991
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 7 Jul 1872 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
William Whalley - [Child] of Thomas Whalley & Martha
Born: 25 Apr 1872
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 124, Entry 992
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 7 Jul 1872 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Mary Alice Howarth - [Child] of John Howarth & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Jun 1872
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 125, Entry 993
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 13 Aug 1872 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Elizabeth Smith - [Child] of Mary Smith
Born: 5 Aug 1872
Abode: Ramsgreave
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 125, Entry 994
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 1 Sep 1872 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Mary Jane Waddington - [Child] of Thomas Waddington & Mary
Born: 13 Jul 1872
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 125, Entry 995
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 22 Sep 1872 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
James Albert Halsworth - [Child] of John Halsworth & Alice
Born: 27 Jul 1872
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 125, Entry 996
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 22 Sep 1872 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Rich Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Alice
Born: 8 Aug 1872
Abode: Windmill Station
Occupation: Police Officer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 125, Entry 997
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 22 Sep 1872 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Councill - [Child] of George Councill & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Jul 1872
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 125, Entry 998
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 29 Sep 1872 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
John Duckworth - [Child] of Samuel Duckworth & Mary
Born: 16 Aug 1872
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 125, Entry 999
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 6 Oct 1872 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Nora Ward - [Child] of William Ward & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Sep 1872
Abode: Woodfold Park, Mellor
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 125, Entry 1000
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 13 Oct 1872 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
John Mather - [Child] of Nicholas Mather & Alice
Born: 14 Aug 1872
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 126, Entry 1001
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 20 Oct 1872 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
George Edward Turner - [Child] of Henry Turner & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Sep 1872
Abode: Mellor Brow
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 126, Entry 1002
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 1 Dec 1872 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Thomas Baxendale - [Child] of James Baxendale & Margaret
Born: 30 Sep 1872
Abode: St Thomas' Parish, Blackburn
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 126, Entry 1003
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 9 Feb 1873 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Howarth - [Child] of William Henry Howarth & Betty
Born: 27 Nov 1872
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 126, Entry 1004
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 9 Feb 1873 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Ellen Helm - [Child] of Thomas Helm & Ann
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Mason
Notes: aged 15 years
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 126, Entry 1005
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 9 Feb 1873 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Alice Johnson - [Child] of Thomas Johnson & Alice
Abode: St Pauls Parish, Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: aged 10 years
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 126, Entry 1006
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 9 Feb 1873 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Betty Howarth - [Child] of Thomas Howarth & Margaret
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: aged 21 years
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 126, Entry 1007
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 23 Feb 1873 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Ellen Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Catherine
Born: 8 Jan 1873
Abode: Old Woodfold
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 126, Entry 1008
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 23 Feb 1873 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Thomas Kenyon - [Child] of John Kenyon & Mary
Born: 8 Jan 1873
Abode: Midge Hall
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 127, Entry 1009
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 9 Mar 1873 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Rachel Howarth - [Child] of William Howarth & Betty
Abode: St Pauls Parish, Blackburn
Notes: aged 19 years
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 127, Entry 1010
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 23 Mar 1873 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Pickup - [Child] of William Pickup & Eleanor
Born: 3 ? 1872
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 127, Entry 1011
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 30 Mar 1873 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
George Cooper - [Child] of Edward Cooper & Ann
Born: 5 Dec 1872
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 127, Entry 1012
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 13 Apr 1873 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Jane Ann Leyland - [Child] of Thomas Edward Leyland & Ellen
Born: 11 Jan 1873
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 127, Entry 1013
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 24 Aug 1873 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Richard Aspden - [Child] of John Aspden & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Jun 1873
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 127, Entry 1014
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 31 Aug 1873 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Esther Moss - [Child] of Elizabeth Moss
Abode: Mellor Brook
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 127, Entry 1015
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 14 Sep 1873 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
William Dugdale - [Child] of Thomas Dugdale & Ann
Born: 17 Aug 1873
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 127, Entry 1016
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 16 Sep 1873 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
George Ellis Ward - [Child] of Joseph Ward & Jane
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 128, Entry 1017
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 28 Sep 1873 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Margaret Harrison - [Child] of Edward Harrison & Anne
Born: 21 Aug 1873
Abode: Ramsgreave Hall
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 128, Entry 1018
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 29 Sep 1873 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Minnie Kate Margaret Walton - [Child] of James Walton & Catherine
Born: 10 Jul 1873
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 128, Entry 1019
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 12 Oct 1873 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
John Charles Turner - [Child] of Mary Turner, spinster
Born: 21 Aug 1873
Abode: Mellor
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 128, Entry 1020
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 12 Oct 1873 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Smith - [Child] of Robert Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Sep 1873
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Beer Seller
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 128, Entry 1021
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 12 Oct 1873 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Christopher Waddington - [Child] of John Waddington & Annie
Born: 1 Aug 1873
Abode: Osbaldeston
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 128, Entry 1022
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 30 Nov 1873 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Henry Butterworth - [Child] of Henry Butterworth & Ann
Born: 17 Oct 1873
Abode: Ramsgreave
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 128, Entry 1023
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 30 Nov 1873 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Dean - [Child] of Barnett Dean & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Sep 1873
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 128, Entry 1024
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 30 Nov 1873 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Thomas Counsell - [Child] of Thomas Counsell & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Oct 1873
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 129, Entry 1025
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 15 Feb 1874 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Ann Howarth - [Child] of John Howarth & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Jan 1874
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 129, Entry 1026
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 5 Apr 1874 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Judith Whalley - [Child] of Thomas Whalley & Martha
Born: 22 Feb 1874
Abode: Shorrock Green, Mellor
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 129, Entry 1027
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 5 Apr 1874 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Margaret Barnes - [Child] of James Barnes & Ellen
Born: 26 Feb 1874
Abode: Ramsgreave
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 129, Entry 1028
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 5 Apr 1874 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
John Ward - [Child] of Robert Ward & Mary
Born: 1 Mar 1874
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 129, Entry 1029
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 13 Apr 1874 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Simpson - [Child] of John Simpson & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Jun 1873
Abode: Beucock
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 129, Entry 1030
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 3 May 1874 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Isabella Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Alice
Born: 11 Apr 1874
Abode: Samlesbury
Occupation: Police Officer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 129, Entry 1031
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 24 May 1874 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Hitchiner - [Child] of John Hitchiner & Betty
Born: 1 Nov 1873
Abode: Trowden, Colne
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 129, Entry 1032
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 27 May 1874 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Lucy Agnes Ward - [Child] of William Ward & Anne
Born: 19 May 1874
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Woodman
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 130, Entry 1033
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 4 Jun 1874 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Albert Ezra Walton - [Child] of James Walton & Catherine
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 130, Entry 1034
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 7 Jun 1874 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Jane Anne Kenyon - [Child] of Henry Kenyon & Alice
Born: 1 Mar 1874
Abode: Elswick
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 130, Entry 1035
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 14 Jun 1874 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
James Kenyon - [Child] of William Kenyon & Margaret
Born: 19 Apr 1874
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 130, Entry 1036
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 5 Jul 1874 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Elizabeth Waddington - [Child] of Thomas Waddington & Mary
Born: 7 May 1874
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 130, Entry 1037
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 2 Aug 1874 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Preston - [Child] of Thomas Preston & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Jun 1874
Abode: Ramsgreave
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: M Green
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 130, Entry 1038
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 19 Oct 1874 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Bertha Pomfret - [Child] of Thomas Pomfret & Elizabeth
Abode: Bullion Moss
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 130, Entry 1039
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 1 Nov 1874 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Albert Sefton Eddleston - [Child] of James Eddleston & Margaret Ann
Born: 27 Aug 1874
Abode: Addison St. Blackburn
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 130, Entry 1040
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 29 Nov 1874 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Alice Wade - [Child] of Richard Wade & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Nov? 1874
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Police Sergeant
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 131, Entry 1041
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 13 Dec 1874 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cooper - [Child] of Edward Halstead Cooper & Anne
Born: 4 Oct 1874
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 131, Entry 1042
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 25 Dec 1874 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
John Richard Barton - [Child] of John Barton & Margaret
Born: 2 Jan 1872
Abode: Windmill, Samlesbury
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 131, Entry 1043
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 25 Dec 1874 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Cooper Barton - [Child] of John Barton & Margaret
Born: 18 Oct 1874
Abode: Windmill, Samlesbury
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 131, Entry 1044
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 24 Jan 1875 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Walter Pullan - [Child] of Ann Pullan
Abode: Hawkshaw Fold, Clayton le Dale
Occupation: Farmer's daughter
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 131, Entry 1045
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 31 Jan 1875 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
James Mather - [Child] of Nicholas Mather & Alice
Born: 13 Dec 1874
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 131, Entry 1046
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 7 Feb 1875 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ashton - [Child] of George Ashton & Mary Jane
Born: 10 Jan 1875
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 131, Entry 1047
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 21 Mar 1875 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Edmund Waddington - [Child] of John Waddington & Annie Alice
Born: 9 Dec 1874
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Toll Bar Keeper
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 131, Entry 1048
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 28 Mar 1875 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
George Dobson - [Child] of Ann Dobson
Born: 12 Feb 1875
Abode: Ramsgreave
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 132, Entry 1049
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 28 Mar 1875 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Adelaide Cleminson Baxendale - [Child] of James Baxendale & Margaret
Born: 16 Jan 1875
Abode: St Thomas' Parish, Blackburn
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 132, Entry 1050
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 3 Apr 1875 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Ellen Boys - [Child] of William Boys & Hannah
Born: 26 Jun 1859
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 132, Entry 1051
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 4 Apr 1875 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Elizabeth Charnley - [Child] of Thurstan Charnley & Mary
Born: 6 Mar 1859
Abode: Barker Lane
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 132, Entry 1052
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 18 Apr 1875 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Alice Halsworth - [Child] of John Halsworth & Alice
Born: 6 Feb 1875
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 132, Entry 1053
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 3 Jun 1875 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Benjamin Counsell - [Child] of Thomas Counsell & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Jun 1875
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 132, Entry 1054
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 20 Jun 1875 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Alice Anne Turner - [Child] of Henry Turner & Elizabeth
Born: 1 May 1875
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 132, Entry 1055
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 25 Jul 1875 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Smith - [Child] of Richard Smith & Sarah
Born: 19 Jun 1875
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 132, Entry 1056
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 8 Aug 1875 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Thomas Aspden - [Child] of John Aspden & Betty
Abode: Hacking House, Mellor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 133, Entry 1057
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 29 Aug 1875 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Collinson - [Child] of James Collinson & Nancy
Born: 20 Jul 1875
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 133, Entry 1058
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 26 Sep 1875 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
John William Ward - [Child] of William Ward & Anne
Born: 22 Aug 1875
Abode: Featherbed. Little Harwood
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 133, Entry 1059
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 3 Oct 1875 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Jessie Dewhurst - [Child] of Cornelius Dewhurst & Mary Jane
Born: 13 Jul 1875
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Gamekeeper
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 133, Entry 1060
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 15 Oct 1875 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
James Shaw - [Child] of William Shaw & Anne
Born: 9 Oct 1875
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 133, Entry 1061
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 12 Dec 1875 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
James Eddlestone - [Child] of Joseph Eddlestone & Sarah
Born: 3 Oct 1875
Abode: Whitecroft, Mellor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 133, Entry 1062
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 10 Jan 1876 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
John Howarth - [Child] of John Howarth & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Dec 1875
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 133, Entry 1063
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 8 Jan 1876 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Thomas King - [Child] of James King & Mary
Born: 28 [sic] Jan 1876
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [possible that the date of birth and date of baptism have been entered the
wrong way round]
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 133, Entry 1064
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 13 Feb 1876 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Frank Cowburn - [Child] of Alice Cowburn
Born: 11 Dec 1875
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 134, Entry 1065
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 20 Feb 1876 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
William Sumner - [Child] of John Sumner & Mary
Born: 31 Dec 1875
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 134, Entry 1066
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 3 Mar 1876 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Agnes Preston - [Child] of Thomas Preston & Elizabeth
Born: 19 [sic] Mar 1876
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [possible that the date of birth and date of baptism have been entered the
wrong way round]
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 134, Entry 1067
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 10 Apr 1876 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Jane Barnes - [Child] of James Barnes & Ellen
Born: 9 Mar 1876
Abode: Ramsgreave
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 134, Entry 1068
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 14 May 1876 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Mary Harrison - [Child] of Edmund Harrison & Ann
Born: 18 Mar 1876
Abode: Ramsgreave Hall
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 134, Entry 1069
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 11 Jun 1876 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dugdale - [Child] of Thomas Dugdale & Ann
Born: 26 May 1876
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 134, Entry 1070
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 2 Jun 1876 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Thomas Waddington - [Child] of Thomas Waddington & Mary
Born: 2 May 1876
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 134, Entry 1071
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 2 Jun 1876 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Whalley - [Child] of Thomas Whalley & Martha
Born: 19 May 1876
Abode: Samlesbury
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 134, Entry 1072
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 13 Aug 1876 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
John James Kenyon - [Child] of Joseph Kenyon & Anne
Born: 28 Jun 1876
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 135, Entry 1073
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 13 Aug 1876 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Thomas Thompson - [Child] of John Thompson & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Jun 1876
Abode: Police Station, Windmill
Occupation: Police Officer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 135, Entry 1074
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 20 Aug 1876 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Jane Mather - [Child] of Nicholas Mather & Alice
Born: 19 Jun 1876
Abode: Samlesbury
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 135, Entry 1075
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 27 Aug 1876 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
William Morris Collinson - [Child] of William Collinson & Emma Louisa
Born: 11 Jul 1876
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 135, Entry 1076
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 6 Sep 1876 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Benjamin Kenyon - [Child] of William Kenyon & Margaret
Born: 5 Sep 1876
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 135, Entry 1077
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 17 Sep 1876 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Thomas Edleston - [Child] of Thomas Edleston & Betty
Born: 5 Aug 1876
Abode: The Halster, Samlesbury
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 135, Entry 1078
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 24 Sep 1876 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
William Henry Marsden - [Child] of Robert Marsden & Ellen
Born: 26 Aug 1876
Abode: St Michael's Parish, Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 135, Entry 1079
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 22 Oct 1876 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Rose Ellen Jackson - [Child] of Thomas Jackson & Jane
Born: 29 Aug 1876
Abode: Mellor Brook
Occupation: Carrier
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 135, Entry 1080
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 22 Nov 1876 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Benjamin King - [Child] of James King & Mary
Born: 22 Nov 1876
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 136, Entry 1081
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 26 Nov 1876 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
George Richard Councill - [Child] of George Councill & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Oct 1876
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 136, Entry 1082
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 3 Dec 1876 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
William Henry Lonsdale - [Child] of Henry Lonsdale & Ann
Born: 16 Oct 1876
Abode: Arley
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 136, Entry 1083
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 10 Dec 1876 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Francis Waddington - [Child] of John Waddington & Annie
Born: 17 Jun 1876
Abode: Samlesbury
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 136, Entry 1084
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 24 Dec 1876 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Henry Howarth - [Child] of William Henry Howarth & Catharine
Born: 28 Sep 1876
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 136, Entry 1085
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 24 Dec 1876 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Grace Mather - [Child] of Ellis Mather & Ellen
Born: 20 Nov 1876
Abode: Beardwood
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 136, Entry 1086
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 7 Jan 1877 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Walter Aspden - [Child] of John Aspden & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Nov 1876
Abode: Hacking House, Mellor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 136, Entry 1087
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 1 Apr 1877 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Edith Barnes Barnes - [Child] of Elizabeth Barnes
Born: 16 Jan 1877
Abode: Orbiston Green
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 136, Entry 1088
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 1 Apr 1877 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
John Edleston - [Child] of James Edleston & Margaret Ane
Born: 16 Sep 1876
Abode: St Pauls Parish, Blackburn
Occupation: Ostler
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 137, Entry 1089
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 1 Apr 1877 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Smith - [Child] of Robert Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Feb 1877
Abode: Pleasington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 137, Entry 1090
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 1 Apr 1877 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Abraham Richard Smith - [Child] of Richard Smith & Sarah
Born: 27 Jan 1877
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 137, Entry 1091
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 14 Apr 1877 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
William Dewhurst - [Child] of Henry Dewhurst & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Feb 1877
Abode: St Pauls Parish, Blackburn
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 137, Entry 1092
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 5 May 1877 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Ann Ellen Whalley - [Child] of Thomas Whalley & Elizabeth
Born: 4 May 1877
Abode: Zachariah Brow, Mellor
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 137, Entry 1093
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 20 May 1877 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
John Parker - [Child] of Henry Parker & Elizabeth
Born: 6 ? 1877
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 137, Entry 1094
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 20 May 1877 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Counsell - [Child] of Thomas Counsell & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Mar 1877
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 137, Entry 1095
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 3 Jun 1877 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Charles Frederick Collinson - [Child] of James Collinson & Esther
Born: 26 Mar 1877
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Beerhouse keeper
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 137, Entry 1096
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 10 Jun 1877 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Thomas Cleminson Baxendale - [Child] of James Baxendale & Margaret
Born: 6 Apr 1877
Abode: Bank Top, Blackburn
Occupation: Oil Manufacturer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 138, Entry 1097
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 24 Jun 1877 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Ellen Ward - [Child] of William Ward & Ann
Born: 12 May 1877
Abode: Featherbed. Little Harwood
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 138, Entry 1098
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 24 Jun 1877 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
John Thomas Leyland - [Child] of Thomas Edward Leyland & Ellen
Born: 8 May 1877
Abode: Pleckgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 138, Entry 1099
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 5 Aug 1877 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Nora Malvina Woods - [Child] of William Woods & Sarah
Born: 6 May 1877
Abode: Seven Acre Brook
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 138, Entry 1100
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 12 Aug 1877 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
William Shaw - [Child] of William Shaw & Ann
Born: 19 Jul 1877
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 138, Entry 1101
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 1? Aug 1877 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Thomas Howarth - [Child] of John Howarth & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Jul 1877
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 138, Entry 1102
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 16 Sep 1877 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Jane Ann Wild - [Child] of Joseph Wild & Jane
Born: 23 May 1877
Abode: St Luke's district, Blackburn
Occupation: Fish Dealer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 138, Entry 1103
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 23 Sep 1877 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Preston - [Child] of Thomas Preston & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Sep 1877
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 138, Entry 1104
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 23 Sep 1877 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Mary Ann Preston - [Child] of Thomas Preston & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Sep 1877
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 139, Entry 1105
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 14 Oct 1877 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Arthur Talbot - [Child] of James Talbot & Nancy
Born: 1 Sep 1877
Abode: Delf Cottage, Mellor
Occupation: Warehouse Clerk
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 139, Entry 1106
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 5 Nov 1877 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Nancy Anne King - [Child] of James King & Mary
Born: 22 Oct 1877
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 139, Entry 1107
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 25 Nov 1877 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Robert Ashton - [Child] of George Ashton & Mary Jane
Born: 10 Oct 1877
Abode: Mellor Brook
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: P M Flinn ?
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 139, Entry 1108
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 6 Jan 1878 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Elizabeth Terrell - [Child] of William Terrell & Elizabeth
Born: ? Jul 1875
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 139, Entry 1109
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 13 Jan 1878 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Nancy Mather - [Child] of Nicholas Mather & Alice
Born: 12 Nov 1877
Abode: Samlesbury
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 139, Entry 1110
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 3 Feb 1878 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Mary Jane Lonsdale - [Child] of Elijah Lonsdale & Cicily
Born: 2 Feb 1878
Abode: Guide Pole, Mellor
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 139, Entry 1111
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 3 Mar 1878 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Robert Boyes - [Child] of James Boyes & Jane
Born: 5 Jan 1878
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 139, Entry 1112
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 10 Mar 1878 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Sarah Barnes - [Child] of James Barnes & Ellen
Born: 7 Feb 1878
Abode: Ramsgreave
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 140, Entry 1113
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 20 Mar 1878 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Robert Kerns - [Child] of John Kerns & Mary Jane
Born: 19 Feb 1878
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 140, Entry 1114
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 20 Mar 1878 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Harriet Eager - [Child] of Robert Eager & Harriet
Born: 15 Feb 1878
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 140, Entry 1115
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 24 Mar 1878 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
William Kenyon - [Child] of Joseph Kenyon & Anne
Born: 25 Dec 1878 [sic]
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [date of birth given as 25 Dec 1878, the year given is obviously incorrect]
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 140, Entry 1116
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 28 Apr 1878 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
George Waddington - [Child] of Thomas Waddington & Mary
Born: 24 Feb 1878
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 140, Entry 1117
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 4 May 1878 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Joseph Pomfret - [Child] of Thomas Pomfret & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Apr 1878
Abode: Bullion Moss
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 140, Entry 1118
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 10 May 1878 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Alice Jane Emmett - [Child] of Mary Ann Emmett
Born: 28 Apr 1878
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 140, Entry 1119
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 12 May 1878 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Mary Lettice Aspden - [Child] of John Aspden & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Mar 1878
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 140, Entry 1120
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 2 Jun 1878 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
George Dugdale - [Child] of Thomas Dugdale & Anne
Born: 18 Apr 1878
Abode: St Michael's Parish, Blackburn
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 141, Entry 1121
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 4 Aug 1878 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Elizabeth Boyes - [Child] of William Boyes & Mary Jane
Born: 3 Feb 1876
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 141, Entry 1122
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 4 Aug 1878 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Anise Boyes - [Child] of William Boyes & Mary Jane
Born: 8 Jun 1878
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 141, Entry 1123
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 11 Aug 1878 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Clara Emma Collinson - [Child] of William Collinson & Emma Louisa
Born: 29 Jun 1878
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 141, Entry 1124
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 11 Aug 1878 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
John Wilkinson - [Child] of John Wilkinson & Sarah
Born: 25 Jul 1878
Abode: Elswick, Mellor
Occupation: Farm Servant
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 141, Entry 1125
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 18 Aug 1878 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
John Thomas Alfred Blackburn - [Child] of John Blackburn & Eliza
Born: 20 Jul 1878
Abode: Eagle Inn, Mellor
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 141, Entry 1126
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 25 Aug 1878 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Elizabeth Harrison - [Child] of Edward Harrison & Ann
Born: 4 Jun 1878
Abode: Ramsgreave Hall
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 141, Entry 1127
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 25 Aug 1878 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
William Eddleston - [Child] of James Eddleston & Margaret
Born: 5 Aug 1878
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 141, Entry 1128
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 15 Sep 1878 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Henry Kenyon - [Child] of Henry Kenyon & Alice
Born: 5 Nov 1877
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 142, Entry 1129
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 15 Sep 1878 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Ada Grace Anderton - [Child] of Howson Anderton & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Jul 1878
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 142, Entry 1130
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 29 Sep 1878 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Betsey Eddleston - [Child] of Thomas Eddleston & Betty
Born: 26 Aug 1878
Abode: Cricket House, Samlesbury
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 142, Entry 1131
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 3 Nov 1878 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Albert Whalley - [Child] of Judith Whalley
Born: 1 Sep 1878
Abode: Ramsgreave
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 142, Entry 1132
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 24 Nov 1878 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Elizabeth King - [Child] of James King & Mary
Born: 2 Oct 1878
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 142, Entry 1133
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 29 Dec 1878 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Dugdale - [Child] of John Dugdale & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Dec 1878
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Farmer's son
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 142, Entry 1134
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 29 Dec 1878 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Ward - [Child] of Henry Ward & Elizabeth
Born: 28? Sep 1878
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 142, Entry 1135
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 2 Feb 1879 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Albert Lucas Robinson Robinson - [Child] of Peter Robinson & Catharine
Born: 20 Dec 1878
Abode: Ramsgreave
Occupation: Blacksmith
Notes: [other records indicate that Robinson entered as a first name is in error]
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 142, Entry 1136
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 9 Feb 1879 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Margaret Smith - [Child] of Robert Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Jan 1879
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 143, Entry 1137
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 17 Feb 1879 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Charles Freston - [Child] of Charles Augustus Freston & Anna
Born: 28 Jan 1879
Abode: Samlesbury Hall Lodge
Occupation: Butler
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 143, Entry 1138
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 2 Mar 1879 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Marsden - [Child] of Robert Marsden & Ellen
Born: 15 Jan 1879
Abode: St Michael's Parish, Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 143, Entry 1139
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 9 Mar 1879 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Mary Rose Smith - [Child] of Richard Smith & Sarah
Born: 21 Jan 1879
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 143, Entry 1140
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 23 Mar 1879 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Agnes Lodge - [Child] of Edward Lodge & Agnes
Born: 18 Jan 1879
Abode: Beardwood
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 143, Entry 1141
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 30 Mar 1879 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
John Dewhurst - [Child] of Henry Dewhurst & Betty
Born: 24 Feb 1879
Abode: Whinney Lane, St Paul's Parish, Blackburn
Occupation: Card Grinder
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 143, Entry 1142
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 30 Mar 1879 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Mary Jane Charnley - [Child] of Thurstan Charnley & Mary
Abode: Barker Lane, Mellor
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: aged 18 years
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 143, Entry 1143
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 30 Mar 1879 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Isabella Charnley - [Child] of Thurstan Charnley & Mary
Abode: Barker Lane, Mellor
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: aged 15 years
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 143, Entry 1144
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 6 Apr 1879 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Betty Howarth - [Child] of John Howarth & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Feb 1879
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Tackler
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 144, Entry 1145
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 27 Apr 1879 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Roger Alfred Councill - [Child] of George Councill & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Feb 1879
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 144, Entry 1146
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 4 May 1879 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Richard Maynock - [Child] of Thomas Maynock & Margaret
Born: 13 Mar 1879
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 144, Entry 1147
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 21 May 1879 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Thomas Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Jane
Born: 21 Apr 1879
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 144, Entry 1148
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 25 May 1879 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
James Baxendale - [Child] of James Baxendale & Margaret
Born: 7 Feb 1879
Abode: Bank Top, St Luke's Parish, Blackburn
Occupation: Oil Manufacturer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 144, Entry 1149
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 6 Jul 1879 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Judith Ann Whalley - [Child] of William Whalley & Ann
Born: 29 May 1879
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 144, Entry 1150
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 28 Aug 1879 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Gerald Paton Pollit - [Child] of Joseph Seddon Pollit & Charlotte
Born: 18 Jan? 1877
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Banker
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 144, Entry 1151
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 28 Aug 1879 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
George Paton Pollit - [Child] of Joseph Seddon Pollit & Charlotte
Born: 23 Aug 1879
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Banker
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 144, Entry 1152
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 31 Aug 1879 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
William Preston - [Child] of Thomas Preston & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Jul 1879
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F E Perrin, rector of Ribchester
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 145, Entry 1153
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 14 Sep 1879 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Joseph Parker Edleston - [Child] of Joseph Edleston & Mary
Born: 4 Apr 1879
Abode: Whitecroft, Mellor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 145, Entry 1154
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 14 Sep 1879 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Margaret Counsell - [Child] of Thomas Counsell & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Aug 1879
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 145, Entry 1155
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 9 Nov 1879 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Alice Wilkinson - [Child] of John Wilkinson & Sarah
Born: 29 Sep 1879
Abode: Elswick, Mellor
Occupation: Farm Servant
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 145, Entry 1156
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 9 Nov 1879 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Jane Ann Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Betsy
Born: 3 Aug 1879
Abode: Hag's Hall, Ramsgreave
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 145, Entry 1157
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 16 Nov 1879 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
John Butterworth - [Child] of Henry Butterworth & Ann
Born: 11 Oct 1879
Abode: Ramsgreave
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 145, Entry 1158
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 30 Nov 1879 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
William Johnson - [Child] of John Johnson & Ann
Born: 8 Oct 1879
Abode: Mellor Brook
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 145, Entry 1159
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 7 Dec 1879 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
John Ashton - [Child] of George Ashton & Mary Jane
Born: 19 Oct 1879
Abode: Mellor Brook
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 145, Entry 1160
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 7 Dec 1879 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
John Thomas Bulman Aspden - [Child] of William Henry Aspden & Sarah Jane
Born: 18 Jun 1879
Abode: 13 Fort St. Holy Trinity Parish, Blackburn
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 146, Entry 1161
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 28 Dec 1879 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Ralph Coar - [Child] of James Coar & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Dec 1879
Abode: Higher Barn, Samlesbury
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 146, Entry 1162
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 18 Jan 1880 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Turner - [Child] of Henry Turner & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Oct 1879
Abode: Mellor Brook
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 146, Entry 1163
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 18 Jan 1880 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Arthur Barnes - [Child] of James Barnes & Ellen
Born: 7 Dec 1879
Abode: Ramsgreave
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 146, Entry 1164
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 9 Feb 1880 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Joseph Hoyle Blackburn - [Child] of John Blackburn & Eliza
Born: 27 Jan 1880
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 146, Entry 1165
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 14 Mar 1880 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Betty Duckworth - [Child] of Benjamin Duckworth & Elizabeth
Born: 31 Jan 1880
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 146, Entry 1166
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 21 Mar 1880 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Effie Thompson - [Child] of John Thompson, Esquire & Alice
Born: 15 Mar 1880
Abode: The Cliff, Blackburn
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 146, Entry 1167
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 28 Mar 1880 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Marah Alice Mather - [Child] of Nicholas Mather & Jane Ann
Born: 7 Mar 1880
Abode: Samlesbury
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 146, Entry 1168
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 4 Apr 1880 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
John Haworth - [Child] of Thomas Haworth & Susannah
Born: 29 Feb 1880
Abode: Samlesbury
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 147, Entry 1169
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 4 Apr 1880 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Henry Sumner - [Child] of Peter Sumner & Mary Ann
Born: 6 Mar 1880
Abode: Balderstone
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 147, Entry 1170
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 16 May 1880 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Alice Ann Sharp - [Child] of George Sharp & Nancy
Born: 4 Apr 1880
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 147, Entry 1171
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 16 May 1880 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Mary Edmundson - [Child] of John Edmundson & Mary Ellen
Born: 9 Apr 1880
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 147, Entry 1172
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 25 May 1880 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Parker Crook - [Child] of Ellen Crook
Abode: Intack near Windmill Inn
Occupation: Farmer's daughter
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 147, Entry 1173
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 30 May 1880 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Esther Aspden - [Child] of John Aspden & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Apr 1880
Abode: Hacking House, Mellor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 147, Entry 1174
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 28 Jun 1880 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wilkinson - [Child] of William Wilkinson & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Jun 1880
Abode: Ramsgreave
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 147, Entry 1175
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 18 Jul 1880 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Eliza Brocklebank - daughter of William Brocklebank & Ann
Born: 3 Apr 1880
Abode: Samlesbury Hall
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: W M Hazlewood, vicar of Great Harwood
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 147, Entry 1176
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 8 Aug 1880 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Mary Ann Ward - [Child] of Henry Ward & Eliza
Born: 4 May 1880
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 148, Entry 1177
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 22 Aug 1880 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Rose Ellen Earnshaw - [Child] of Oliver Earnshaw & Mary
Born: 22 Jul 1880
Abode: Balderstone
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 148, Entry 1178
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 5 Sep 1880 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Jane
Born: 7 Aug 1880
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 148, Entry 1179
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 12 Sep 1880 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Kenyon - [Child] of William Kenyon & Margaret
Born: 3 May 1880
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 148, Entry 1180
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 14 Nov 1880 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Martha Alice Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Betsy
Born: 25 Sep 1880
Abode: Hag's Hall, Ramsgreave
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 148, Entry 1181
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 21 Nov 1880 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Sarah Margerison - [Child] of James Margerison & Mary Jane
Born: 5 Oct 1880
Abode: Ramsgreave
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 148, Entry 1182
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 5 Dec 1880 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Arthur King - [Child] of James King & Mary
Born: 5 Jun 1880
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 148, Entry 1183
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 12 Dec 1880 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Alice Jane Ellen Dugdale - [Child] of Thomas Dugdale & Ann
Born: 27 Oct 1880
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 148, Entry 1184
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 12 Dec 1880 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Jane Boyes - [Child] of James Boyes & Jane
Born: 11 Sep? 1880
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 149, Entry 1185
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 9 Jan 1881 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
George Haworth - [Child] of John Haworth & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Dec 1880
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Tackler
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 149, Entry 1186
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 13 Feb 1881 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
James Eddleston - [Child] of John Eddleston & Margaret Ann
Born: 5 Jan 1881
Abode: Mellor Brook
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 149, Entry 1187
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 20 Feb 1881 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Elizabeth Croasdale - [Child] of Richard Croasdale & Ann
Born: 11 Jan 1881
Abode: Balderstone
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 149, Entry 1188
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 27 Feb 1881 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Ada Harrison - [Child] of Edward Harrison & Ann
Born: 24 Dec 1880
Abode: Ramsgreave Hall
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 149, Entry 1189
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 19 Mar 1881 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Benjamin Hodgkinson - [Child] of William Hodgkinson & Alice
Born: 7 Jul 1880
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 149, Entry 1190
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 20 Mar 1881 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
John James Smith - [Child] of Robert Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Jan 1881
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 149, Entry 1191
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 27 Mar 1881 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Eliza Ann Dewhurst - [Child] of Henry Dewhurst & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Feb 1881
Abode: Whinney Lane
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 149, Entry 1192
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 10 Apr 1881 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Aspden - [Child] of George William Aspden & Alice
Born: 29 Jan 1881
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 150, Entry 1193
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 17 Apr 1881 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Richard Dadgson Hilborne Pughe - [Child] of George Richard Gould Pughe & Elizabeth Roberts
Born: 13 May 1880
Abode: Mellor Vicarage
Occupation: Vicar
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 150, Entry 1194
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 17 Apr 1881 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Ada Burdett Coutts Woods Woods - [Child] of William Woods & Sarah
Born: 17 Feb 1880
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: [Other records indicate that Woods entered as a first name is in error]
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 150, Entry 1195
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 24 Apr 1881 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
William Henry Councill - [Child] of George Councill & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Apr 1881
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 150, Entry 1196
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 24 Apr 1881 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Mary Bridget Dugdale - [Child] of John Dugdale & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Mar 1881
Abode: Enemies Castle, Mellor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 150, Entry 1197
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 22 May 1881 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
John Clegg - [Child] of Charles Clegg & Mary
Born: 24 Apr 1881
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 150, Entry 1198
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 27 May 1881 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Ellen Baron - [Child] of James Baron & Rose
Born: 12 Apr 1881
Abode: Balderstone
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 150, Entry 1199
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 29 May 1881 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
William Waddington - [Child] of Thomas Waddington & Mary
Born: 5 Feb 1881
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 150, Entry 1200
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 29 May 1881 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Clara Whalley - [Child] of William Whalley & Ann
Born: 4 Apr 1881
Abode: Clayton le Dale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 151, Entry 1201
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 2 Jun 1881 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Laura Beatrice Pollitt - [Child] of Joseph Seddon Pollitt & Charlotte
Born: 17 Mar 1880
Abode: Prospect House, Mellor
Occupation: Bank Manager
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 151, Entry 1202
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 5 Jun 1881 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Alice Sumner - [Child] of Peter Sumner & Mary Ann
Born: 17 May 1881
Abode: Lund Hall, Balderstone
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 151, Entry 1203
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 5 Jun 1881 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Frederick Croasdale - [Child] of Thomas Croasdale & Sarah Ann
Born: 25 Jan 1881
Abode: 25 Sizer Street, Preston
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 151, Entry 1204
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 5 Jun 1881 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Margaret Baxendale - [Child] of James Baxendale & Margaret
Born: 15 Apr 1881
Abode: 10 Banks Top, St Luke's Parish, Blackburn
Occupation: Oil Manufacturer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 151, Entry 1205
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 12 Jun 1881 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Joseph Ward Ward - [Child] of John Ward & Mary
Born: 7 Oct 1879
Abode: Henry Street, Rochdale
Occupation: Gardener
Notes: [Other records indicate that Ward entered as a first name is in error]
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 151, Entry 1206
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 7 Sep 1881 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Maud Eddleston - [Child] of Thomas Eddleston & Betty
Born: 5 Sep 1881
Abode: Cricket House, Samlesbury
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 151, Entry 1207
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 24 Sep 1881 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Elizabeth Frances Isabel Fraser - [Child] of John James Fraser & Adeliza Bennett
Born: 15 Dec 1875
Abode: Clitheroe
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 151, Entry 1208
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 25 Sep 1881 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
John Sumner - [Child] of John Sumner & Mary
Born: 21 Aug 1881
Abode: Samlesbury
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 152, Entry 1209
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 23 Oct 1881 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Esther Preston - [Child] of Thomas Preston & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Aug 1881
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 152, Entry 1210
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 30 Oct 1881 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
George Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Jane
Born: 2 Oct 1881
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 152, Entry 1211
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 13 Nov 1881 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Helena Sharp - [Child] of George Sharp & Mary
Born: 21 Sep 1881
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 152, Entry 1212
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 18 Dec 1881 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Edmundson - [Child] of John Edmundson & Mary Ellen
Born: 13 Nov 1881
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 152, Entry 1213
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 25 Dec 1881 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
John Coar - [Child] of James Coar & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Dec 1881
Abode: Brundhurst, Mellor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 152, Entry 1214
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 25 Dec 1881 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Cross - [Child] of Mary Alice Cross
Born: 14 Nov 1881
Abode: Haydock Fold, Mellor
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 152, Entry 1215
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 22 Jan 1882 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
John Thomas Collinson - [Child] of James Collinson & Nancy
Born: 18 Nov 1881
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 152, Entry 1216
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 29 Jan 1882 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Lucy Bailey - [Child] of James Bailey & Lucy
Born: 11 Jan 1882
Abode: Elswick, Mellor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 153, Entry 1217
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 11 Feb 1882 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Martha Ada Duckworth - [Child] of Samuel Duckworth & Mary
Born: 4 Feb 1882
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 153, Entry 1218
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 12 Mar 1882 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Sarah Duckworth - [Child] of Benjamin Duckworth & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Jan 1882
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Louis Savatard, asst. curate of Witton
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 153, Entry 1219
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 7 May 1882 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Frederick Rostron - [Child] of William Rostron & Ann
Born: 9 Mar 1882
Abode: Ramsgreave
Occupation: Collector
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 153, Entry 1220
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 28 May 1882 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
John Kenyon - [Child] of Thomas Kenyon & Mary Ann
Born: 7 Apr 1882
Abode: Balderstone
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 153, Entry 1221
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 4 Jun 1882 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Jane Ellen Croasdale - [Child] of Henry Croasdale & Alice
Born: 18 Apr 1882
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 153, Entry 1222
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 11 Jun 1882 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Elizabeth Haworth - [Child] of Thomas Haworth & Susannah
Born: 13 May 1882
Abode: Sykes Holt, Balderstone
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 153, Entry 1223
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 18 Jun 1882 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Jane Ann Singleton - [Child] of Thomas Singleton & Ellen
Born: 30 Apr 1882
Abode: Mellor Brow
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 153, Entry 1224
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 25 Jun 1882 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Margaret Dugdale - [Child] of John Dugdale & Elizabeth
Born: 31 May 1882
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 154, Entry 1225
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 2 Jul 1882 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
John Waddington - [Child] of Thomas Waddington & Mary
Born: 2 May 1882
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 154, Entry 1226
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 2 Jul 1882 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Edward Waddington - [Child] of Thomas Waddington & Mary
Born: 2 May 1882
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 154, Entry 1227
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 25 Jul 1882 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Anne Boyes - [Child] of James Boyes & Jane
Born: 27 Jun 1882
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 154, Entry 1228
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 6 Aug 1882 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Gertrude Isabel Counsell - [Child] of George Counsell & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Jun 1882
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 154, Entry 1229
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 1 Oct 1882 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
George Hodkinson - [Child] of William Hodkinson & Alice
Born: 30 Jul 1882
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 154, Entry 1230
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 8 Oct 1882 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Harry Howorth - [Child] of John Howorth & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Dec 1881
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: E Over
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 154, Entry 1231
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 22 Oct 1882 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Baxendale - [Child] of James Baxendale & Margaret
Born: 7 Sep 1882
Abode: 10 Bank Top, St Luke's Parish, Blackburn
Occupation: Oil dealer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 154, Entry 1232
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 3 Dec 1882 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
John Moss - [Child] of Thomas Moss & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Oct 1882
Abode: Mellor Brook
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 155, Entry 1233
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Baptism: 31 Dec 1882 St Mary, Mellor, Lancs.
Mary Mather - [Child] of Nicholas Mather & Jane Ann
Born: 28 Dec 1882
Abode: Walks End, Mellor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G R G Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1908, Page 155, Entry 1234
Source: LDS Film 1470820
Next Page of Baptisms for 1883 - 1908