click to return to Manchester Home & Contents

The Roman Catholic Church of St Ann, Stretford
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St Ann
in the District of Stretford, Manchester

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1878 - 1926
Baptisms for 1903 - 1926

This private transcription is included here by kind permission of its author, Lawrence Gregory.

Previous Page of Baptisms for 1878 - 1902

Baptism: 4 Jan 1903 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Belinda Josephine Kelly - [Child] of James Kelly & Catherine (formerly Kelly)
    Born: 20 Dec 1902
    God Parents: James Regan; Margaret McCabe
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1903 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
James Rourke - [Child] of James Rourke & Mary (formerly Mullen)
    Born: 31 Jan 1903
    God Parents: Stephen Mullen; Emma Arnold
    Notes: Married Elizabeth Lamb, 9/1/1926 at Mount Carmel, Ordsall
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1903 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Albert Sydney Green - [Child] of Albert Sydney Tomkins Green & Agnes (formerly Darkin)
    Born: 3 Feb 1903
    God Parents: Michael Joseph Darkin; Mary Teresa Darkin
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1903 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Horatio Joseph Syred - [Child] of Horatio Joseph Syred & Margaret (formerly Grane)
    Born: 27 Feb 1869
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1903 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Patricia Haberlin - [Child] of Michael Haberlin & Edith Anne (formerly Gee)
    Born: 15 Mar 1903
    God Parents: Mary Helen Woodgate
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 24 May 1903 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Richard Doherty - [Child] of Michael Joseph Doherty & Helen (formerly Kaine)
    Born: 12 May 1903
    God Parents: Charles Kaine; Elizabeth Doherty
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 24 May 1903 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Alice Cruise - [Child] of John Cruise & Sarah (formerly Giblin)
    Born: 5 May 1903
    God Parents: Peter Glennan; Margaret Sheridan
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1903 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Thomas Burke - [Child] of Patrick Burke & Millicent (formerly France)
    Born: 5 Mar 1898
    God Parents: Rose Anne Dunn
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1903 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Burke - [Child] of Patrick Burke & Millicent (formerly France)
    Born: 9 Jul 1899
    God Parents: Rose Anne Dunn
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1903 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Joseph Burke - [Child] of Patrick Burke & Millicent (formerly France)
    Born: 11 Feb 1901
    God Parents: Rose Anne Dunn
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1903 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
James Burke - [Child] of Patrick Burke & Millicent (formerly France)
    Born: 26 Nov 1902
    God Parents: Rose Anne Dunn
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1903 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mannion - [Child] of Patrick Mannion & Mary (formerly Russell)
    Born: 15 Jun 1903
    God Parents: James Mullen; Bridget Russell
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1903 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Walter Kenny - [Child] of John Kenny & Elizabeth (formerly Cowper)
    Born: 6 Jun 1903
    God Parents: Martin Judge; Mary Elizabeth Sheridan
    Notes: Married Nora Rogers, 25/7/1929 at St Anns
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1903 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Alexander McCabe - [Child] of John McCabe & Honora (formerly Carney)
    Born: 2 Jun 1903
    God Parents: James O'Donnell; Mary McHugh
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1903 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
William Welch - [Child] of William Welch & Helen (formerly Donnelly)
    Born: 18 Nov 1892
    God Parents: Rose Anne Dunn
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1903 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
George Welch - [Child] of William Welch & Helen (formerly Donnelly)
    Born: 30 Aug 1894
    God Parents: Rose Anne Dunn
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1903 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Winifred Welch - [Child] of William Welch & Helen (formerly Donnelly)
    Born: 3 Mar 1901
    God Parents: Rose Anne Dunn
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1903 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Francesca Alice Hough - [Child] of Thomas Hough & Alice (formerly Pears)
    Born: 2 Jan 1876
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1903 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Matthew Carson - [Child] of Robert Carson & Helen (formerly Kinsella)
    Born: 1 Jul 1903
    God Parents: Helen McCabe
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1903 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Bernard Slater - [Child] of William Slater & Mary (formerly Burton)
    Born: 16 Jun 1903
    God Parents: John Craven; Ann Sheridan
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1903 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Francis Poynton - [Child] of Joseph Poynton & Maria (formerly Armstrong)
    Born: 15 Jul 1903
    Abode: 34 Watson Street
    God Parents: John Craven; Joan Nolan
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1903 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Nora Anastasia Webb - [Child] of James Webb & Catherine (formerly Waldren)
    Born: 20 Sep 1903
    God Parents: Patrick Webb; Anne Waldron
    Notes: Married 26/1/1933 at St Petu de Nevilly, Paris
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1903 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Fredrick Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Alice (formerly Williams)
    Born: 17 Sep 1903
    God Parents: Mary Elizabeth Doran
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1903 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Catherine Martin - [Child] of Thomas Martin & Maria (formerly Carroll)
    Born: 20 Aug 1903
    God Parents: Anne Syred
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1903 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Alice Lennon - [Child] of William Lennon & Mary (formerly Thomas)
    Born: 7 Oct 1903
    Abode: 37 Nansen St
    God Parents: Martin Luby; Mary Luby
    Baptised by: Fr J. Taylor
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1903 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Francesca Hussey - [Child] of Thomas Hussey & Margaret (formerly Daly)
    Born: 23 Nov 1903
    God Parents: John Delaney; Mary Tuite
    Notes: Baptised at home in danger of death. Supplemented 24/1/1904
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1903 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
George Johnstone Hughes - [Child] of Thomas Hughes & Francesca (formerly Johnstone)
    Born: 30 Nov 1903
    God Parents: Henry Earner; Helen Dill
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1903 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Catherine Heverin - [Child] of Peter Heverin & Catherine (formerly Cain)
    Born: 25 Nov 1903
    God Parents: John Burke; Mary Sweeney
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1903 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Thomas Hughes - [Child] of Thomas Hughes & Frances (formerly Johnstone)
    Born: 30 Nov 1903
    God Parents: Henry Earner; Frances Lillian Rix
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1903 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Charles Dudley - [Child] of Joseph Dudley & Hannah (formerly Brown)
    Born: 29 May 1880
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1903 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Thomas Kershaw - [Child] of Henry Kershaw & Alice (formerly Dwyer)
    Born: 16 Nov 1903
    God Parents: Martha Dwyer
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1903 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Amelia Howarth - [Child] of John Howarth & Bridget (formerly O'Mara)
    Born: 23 Nov 1903
    God Parents: Michael Mannion; Anne Mannion
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1903 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
James Comer - [Child] of Owen Comer & Margaret (formerly McGrath)
    Born: 13 Dec 1903
    God Parents: James Comer; Catherine Sweeney
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1904 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Henry Cook - [Child] of Henry Cook & Maria (formerly Bance)
    Born: 16 Dec 1903
    God Parents: John Gibbons; Anne Sheridan
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1904 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Samuel Sefton - [Child] of Samuel Sefton & Emma (formerly Massey)
    Born: 8 Jan 1881
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1904 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Anne Cook - [Child] of Henry Cook & Mary (formerly Bance)
    Born: 16 Dec 1903
    God Parents: John Shalley; Margaret Sweeney
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1904 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Helen Smith - [Child] of George Nelson Smith & Agnes (formerly Caldwell)
    Born: 31 Jan 1904
    God Parents: Edward Caldwell; Elizabeth Smith
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1904 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Helen Burke - [Child] of Patrick Burke & Hannah (formerly France)
    Born: 29 Jan 1904
    God Parents: William Egan; Mary Ann Burke
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1904 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
William Alfred Foden - [Child] of James Foden & Anastasia (formerly Hough)
    Born: 23 Feb 1904
    God Parents: Emma Arnold
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1904 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Helen Hilda Von Hackstock - [Child] of Joseph Von Hackstock & Francesca (formerly Ambrosich)
    Born: 9 Feb 1904
    God Parents: Christian G. R. Luger; Ann Elizabeth Luger
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1904 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Vincent Moss - [Child] of Herbert Moss & Mary Elizabeth (formerly Sheridan)
    Born: 9 Mar 1904
    God Parents: William Sheridan; Emily Warren
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1904 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Agnes Clery - [Child] of James Clery & Mary Anne (formerly Burke)
    Born: 9 Mar 1904
    God Parents: Thomas Rochford; Mary Reynolds
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1904 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Agnes Flynn - [Child] of James Flynn & Mary (formerly Smith)
    Born: 10 Mar 1904
    God Parents: James Killen; Mary Anne Smith
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1904 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Josephine Rix - [Child] of Henry Rix & Mary (formerly Bagnall)
    Born: 15 Mar 1904
    God Parents: Thomas Bagnall; Mary Maspero
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1904 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Richard Joseph Tobin - [Child] of Richard Tobin & Mary Anne (formerly Crowe)
    Born: 2 Apr 1904
    God Parents: James Shaw; Catherine Crowe
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1904 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Francesca Josephine McDonald - [Child] of Michael McDonald & Francesca (formerly Hough)
    Born: 16 Mar 1904
    God Parents: William O'Connell; Sarah Joanna Ashton
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1904 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
William Delaney - [Child] of Denis Delaney & Margaret (formerly Howard)
    Born: 31 Mar 1904
    God Parents: William Howard; Margaret Howard
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1904 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Catherine Burke - [Child] of Patrick Burke & Catherine (formerly Banningham)
    Born: 19 Jul 1904
    God Parents: William Maloney; Anne Maloney
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1904 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Foy - [Child] of James Foy & Mary (formerly Chesters)
    Born: 14 Jul 1904
    God Parents: John Clery; Mary Ann Clery
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1904 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Cecilia O'Donnell - [Child] of Antony O'Donnell & Mary (formerly Massey)
    Born: 15 Aug 1904
    God Parents: Thomas Flanagan; Jane Lyson
    Baptised by: Fr Gaetano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1904 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Owen - [Child] of Arthur Owen & Margaret (formerly Banningham)
    Born: 30 Aug 1904
    God Parents: Patrick Burke; Catherine Burke
    Baptised by: Fr Gaetano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1904 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Anna Peters - [Child] of Henry Nicholas Peters & Josephine (formerly Gibson)
    Born: 7 Aug 1904
    God Parents: Patrick Corcoran; Elizabeth Corcoran
    Baptised by: Fr Cajitano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1904 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Florence Mannion - [Child] of Patrick Mannion & Mary (formerly Russell)
    Born: 16 Sep 1904
    God Parents: John Russell; Catherine Maloney
    Baptised by: Fr Cajitano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1904 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Joseph Carr - [Child] of Richard Carr & Mary (formerly Hanley)
    Born: 18 Sep 1904
    God Parents: Martin Hanley; Elizabeth Hanley
    Baptised by: Fr Cajitano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1904 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
George William Nicolls - [Child] of George William Nicolls & Mary (formerly Vardy)
    Born: 30 Sep 1904
    God Parents: James McGinnell; Teresa Nicolls
    Baptised by: Fr Cajitano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1904 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Bowles Holmes - [Child] of Thomas Holmes & Hannah (formerly Johnson)
    Born: 23 Jun 1884
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1904 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
George Lee - [Child] of John Robert Lee & Mary (formerly Town)
    Born: 19 Nov 1880
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1904 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Monica Crangle - [Child] of Edward Crangle & Margaret (formerly Hurley)
    Born: 23 Nov 1904
    God Parents: Alfred Joseph Edward Catto; Elizabeth Catto
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1904 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
James Lennon - [Child] of William Lennon & Mary (formerly Thomas)
    Born: 26 Nov 1904
    God Parents: Mary Agnes Murray
    Notes: Married Mary Farne, 27/6/1931 at St Anns
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1904 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Joanna Hall - [Child] of James Hall & Margaret (formerly Williams)
    Born: 6 Jun 1879
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1905 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Else Mary Watts - [Child] of Sidney Watts & Mary (formerly Burns)
    Born: 7 Nov 1904
    God Parents: John Joseph Cryne; Jane Cryne
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1905 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Charles Whittle - [Child] of Henry Whittle & Mary (formerly Tyrell)
    Born: 24 Dec 1904
    God Parents: Mary Walsh
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1905 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Francis Smith - [Child] of George Nelson Smith & Agnes (formerly Caldwell)
    Born: 13 Jan 1905
    God Parents: William Smith; Margaret Doherty
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1905 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
William Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Margaret (formerly Meadowcroft)
    Born: 20 Jan 1905
    Notes: Baptised outside church, died later that day
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1905 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Francesca Rotherham - [Child] of Joseph Rotherham & Elizabeth (formerly Unsworth)
    Born: 26 Jan 1905
    God Parents: Aloysius Rotheram; Mary Rotheram
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1905 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
James William Barker - [Child] of James Barker & Mary (formerly Kenny)
    Born: 9 Dec 1904
    God Parents: John Herbert Popland; Sarah Barker
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1905 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rogers - [Child] of Martin Rogers & Ann (formerly O'Donnell)
    Born: 28 Jan 1905
    God Parents: Thomas Flanagan; Margaret Doyle
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1905 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Eileen Catherine Kenny - [Child] of Patrick Kenny & Clara (formerly Morris)
    Born: 9 Dec 1904
    God Parents: Margaret Cullen
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1905 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Simpson - [Child] of John Simpson & Sarah (formerly Cookson)
    Born: 10 Feb 1883
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1905 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Clifford Dowling - [Child] of Richard Dowling & Ada (formerly Cooper)
    Born: 15 Mar 1905
    God Parents: Margaret Sheridan
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 14 May 1905 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Francis Hodcroft - [Child] of John Hodcroft & Gertrude (formerly Foulkes)
    Born: 19 Apr 1905
    God Parents: Robert Aldcroft; Ann Hodcroft
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 25 May 1905 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
William James Baylen - [Child] of George Baylen & Ann (formerly Townsend)
    Born: 1 May 1874
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 28 May 1905 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
George Francis Elliott - [Child] of George Elliott & Sarah (formerly Saunders)
    Born: 19 May 1905
    God Parents: Ernest Edmund Jenner; Emma Saunders
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 28 May 1905 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Henry Cook - [Child] of Henry Cook & Mary (formerly Bance)
    Born: 11 May 1905
    God Parents: John Doherty; Florence Maloney
    Notes: Married Mary Murphy, 1/6/1936 at St Johns, Chorlton
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1905 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Rose Grace Barker - [Child] of William Barker & Joanne (formerly Harrison)
    Born: 6 Sep 1881
    Notes: Married Herbert Lawless, 16/9/1909 at St Ann, Stretford
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1905 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
William Patrick Godwin - [Child] of Thomas Godwin & Elizabeth (formerly Maloney)
    Born: 10 Jun 1905
    God Parents: John Delaney; Catherine Carney
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1905 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Vincent Slater - [Child] of William Slater & Mary Anne (formerly Burton)
    Born: 7 Jun 1905
    God Parents: Patrick Cain; Margaret Cain
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1905 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Philomena Flanagan - [Child] of John Flanagan & Jane (formerly Holmes)
    Born: 3 Jul 1905
    God Parents: Thomas Flanagan; Florence Maloney
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1905 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Catherine McCabe - [Child] of John McCabe & Honoria (formerly Carney)
    Born: 23 Jun 1905
    God Parents: Patrick McManus; Mary Helen McCabe
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1905 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Stephan Donegan - [Child] of Dominic Donegan & Ann (formerly Ronan)
    Born: 7 Jul 1905
    God Parents: Peter Glennon; Mary Ronan
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1905 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Lilian Mary Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Alice (formerly Williams)
    Born: 21 Jul 1905
    God Parents: Margaret Barry
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1905 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Clara Turnbull - [Child] of Charles Turnbull & Mary (formerly Campbell)
    Born: 1 Aug 1905
    God Parents: Susan Campbell
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1905 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Agnes Dillon - [Child] of Lucius Dillon & Mary (formerly Callaghan)
    Born: 22 Jul 1905
    God Parents: Charles Francis Dillon; Mary McCarthy
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1905 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Bernard Greenwood - [Child] of Moses Greenwood & Mary (formerly Higgins)
    Born: 30 Aug 1905
    God Parents: Aloysius Murphy; Mary Higgins
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1905 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Helen Margaret Cain - [Child] of James Cain & Mary (formerly Maloney)
    Born: 3 Sep 1905
    God Parents: Charles Murphy; Ann Maloney
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1905 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Poynton - [Child] of Joseph Poynton & Mary (formerly Armstrong)
    Born: 9 Sep 1905
    Abode: 34 Watson Street
    God Parents: Anne Poynton
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1905 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Foy - [Child] of James Foy & Mary (formerly Chesters)
    Born: 1 Sep 1905
    God Parents: Patrick Rogers; Jane Lyson
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1905 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Margaret Cruise - [Child] of John Cruise & Sarah (formerly Kelly)
    Born: 18 Aug 1905
    God Parents: Patrick Hanlon; Margaret Teresa Cairns
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1905 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
[unnamed] Tobin - [Child] of Richard Tobin & Mary (formerly Crowe)
    Notes: Still born
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1906 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Evelyn Anna Webb - [Child] of James Webb & Catherine (formerly Waldren)
    Born: 6 Jan 1906
    God Parents: Patrick Webb; Anne Waldron
    Notes: Married Joseph Whiteside, 4/7/1932 at St Michael, Elswick, Newcastle on Tyne
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1906 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Gerald Noel John Catto - [Child] of Alfred John Edward Catto & Elizabeth Beatrice (formerly Hurley)
    Born: 7 Jan 1906
    God Parents: Edward Cringle; Margaret Ellen Crangle
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1906 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Henry Bate - [Child] of Aloysius Bate & Alice Maud (formerly Gittins)
    Born: 11 Dec 1905
    God Parents: John Bate; Mary Agnes Murray
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1906 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Margaret Heverin - [Child] of Peter Heverin & Catherine (formerly Caine)
    Born: 11 Jan 1906
    God Parents: Patrick Delaney; Elizabeth Herald
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1906 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Augustus Doyle - [Child] of Augustus Doyle & Amy (formerly Gilmore)
    Born: 23 Jan 1906
    God Parents: Charles Murphy; Eva Doyle
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1906 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Anna Cain - [Child] of Patrick Cain & Margaret (formerly Mulroy)
    Born: 4 Feb 1906
    God Parents: James Cain; Anne Muloy
    Notes: Married Peter Mulroy, 7/10/1941 at St Mary, Dolgelly
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1906 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Robinson - [Child] of John William Robinson & Margaret (formerly Condron)
    Born: 6 Feb 1906
    God Parents: Elizabeth Condron
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1906 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Edward O'Donnell - [Child] of Antony O'Donnell & Mary (formerly Massey)
    Born: 14 Feb 1906
    God Parents: William Maloney; Jane Flanagan
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1906 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Lawrence Joseph Fay - [Child] of Thomas Francis Fay & Ann (formerly Hughes)
    Born: 5 Jan 1906
    God Parents: Edith Hughes
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1906 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Anna Egan - [Child] of John Egan & Mary (formerly Matthews)
    Born: 25 Mar 1906
    God Parents: Joseph Fitzsimmons; Alice Sheridan
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1906 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Simpson Lees - [Child] of William Lees & Alice (formerly Jones)
    Born: 10 Mar 1906
    God Parents: William Maguire; Elizabeth Maguire
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1906 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ann Josephine Hamilton - [Child] of William Hamilton & Ann (formerly Hughes)
    Born: 23 Mar 1906
    God Parents: Teresa Hughes
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1906 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Basil Hayes Tunnicliffe - [Child] of Louis Tunnicliffe & Mary (formerly Hayes)
    Born: 6 Apr 1906
    God Parents: Walter Granger; Beatrice Pescatori
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 5 May 1906 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Edith Margaret Blacklidge - [Child] of James Blacklidge & Edith (formerly Barber)
    Born: 4 Feb 1906
    God Parents: Anne Wood
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 13 May 1906 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Kathleen Mannion - [Child] of Thomas Mannion & Mary (formerly Russell)
    Born: 1 May 1906
    God Parents: Michael Mannion; Anne Mannion
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 31 May 1906 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary McDonald - [Child] of Michael McDonald & Francesca (formerly Hough)
    Born: 7 May 1906
    God Parents: Patrick Hankin; Sara Hankin
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1906 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Kathleen Bradshaw - [Child] of Samuel Bradshaw & Mary (formerly Wright)
    Born: 7 Jun 1906
    God Parents: William Francis Wright; Catherine Wright
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 18 May 1906 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Joseph Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Catherine (formerly Morris)
    Born: 24 Nov 1903
    God Parents: Martha Morris
    Notes: Baptised by parents at home, supplemented later
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 27 May 1906 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Frederick Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Catherine (formerly Morris)
    Born: 29 Jan 1905
    God Parents: Martha Morris
    Notes: Baptised by parents at home, supplemented later
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1906 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Margaret Mulchrone - [Child] of Patrick Mulchrone & Katherine (formerly Burke)
    Born: 26 Jul 1906
    God Parents: David Mulchrone; Mary Catherine Fitzgerald
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1906 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Thomas Flanagan - [Child] of John Flanagan & Jane (formerly Holmes)
    Born: 6 Jun 1906
    God Parents: Michael D'Arcy; Mary Helen McCabe
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1906 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
George Mallalieu - [Child] of James Stephen Mallalieu & Hannah (formerly Bruce)
    Born: 23 May 1906
    God Parents: Thomas Hodcroft; Mary Falconer
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1906 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Thomas Hodcroft - [Child] of Thomas Hodcroft & Esther Elizabeth (formerly Rogers)
    Born: 14 Jun 1906
    God Parents: James Stephen Mallalieu; Anne Hodcroft
    Notes: Baptised at home, supplemented later
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1906 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Kathleen Tobin - [Child] of Richard Joseph Tobin & Mary Anne (formerly Crowe)
    Born: 30 Jul 1906
    God Parents: James O'Mara; Mary Crowe
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1906 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Flint - [Child] of William Flint & Hannah (formerly Carter)
    Born: 13 Feb 1881
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1906 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Millicent Godwin - [Child] of Thomas Godwin & Elizabeth (formerly Maloney)
    Born: 24 Aug 1906
    God Parents: Thomas Ganley; Florence Maloney
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1906 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Margaret Comer - [Child] of Owen Comer & Margaret (formerly McGrath)
    Born: 23 Aug 1906
    God Parents: Michael Mullin; Elizabeth McGrath
    Notes: Married Charles Watson, 23/7/1955 at St Hugh, Stretford
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1906 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Charles McCabe - [Child] of John McCabe & Honoria (formerly Carney)
    Born: 7 Sep 1906
    God Parents: Michael McCabe; Margaret McCabe
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1906 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Walter Smith - [Child] of Joseph Smith & Catherine (formerly Morris)
    Born: 1 Oct 1906
    God Parents: Mary Catherine Fitzgerald
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1906 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ellen Anna Blackoby - [Child] of Henry Blackoby & Louise (formerly Turner)
    Born: 2 Jul 1854
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1906 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Thomas Wilfrid Earner - [Child] of Henry Martin Earner & Elizabeth (formerly Murphy)
    Born: 16 Oct 1906
    God Parents: Thomas Patrick Hughes; Mary Elizabeth Shilton
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1906 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Thomas Leopold Hussey - [Child] of Thomas Hussey & Margaret (formerly Daly)
    Born: 16 Nov 1906
    God Parents: Thomas Tuite; Mary Tuite
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1906 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Richard Carr - [Child] of Richard Carr & Mary (formerly Hanley)
    Born: 29 Oct 1906
    God Parents: Agnes Turnbull
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1907 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Wilfrid Brown - [Child] of Thomas Brown & Sarah (formerly McCann)
    Born: 25 Dec 1906
    God Parents: Joseph English; Bridget McCann
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1907 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Edward Fowler - [Child] of Patrick Fowler & Sarah (formerly Hopkins)
    Born: 15 Jan 1907
    God Parents: Bridget Hopkins
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1907 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Thomas Francis Rotherham - [Child] of Joseph Rotherham & Elizabeth (formerly Unsworth)
    Born: 24 Jan 1907
    God Parents: William Edward Battersby; Esther Battersby
    Notes: Married Mary Wallwork, 8/6/1957 at St Annes, St Helens
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1907 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Bernard Dillon - [Child] of Lucius Dillon & Mary (formerly Callaghan)
    Born: 25 Jan 1907
    God Parents: Lawrence Callaghan; Gertrude Dillon
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1907 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Frain - [Child] of Richard Frain & Elizabeth (formerly Trodden)
    Born: 19 Jan 1907
    God Parents: Thomas Frain; Isabella McKeown
    Notes: Married Dorothy Heiup, 29/3/1937 at Gaurdian Angels, Elton, Bury
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1907 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Stanley Wright - [Child] of John Wright & Kathleen (formerly Davies)
    Born: 10 Feb 1907
    God Parents: Agnes Turnbull
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1907 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Lowden Shilton - [Child] of John Richard Shilton & Mary (formerly Hanley)
    Born: 2 Mar 1907
    God Parents: Thomas Joseph Hanley; Mary Elizabeth Hanley
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1907 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Dominic Patrick Donegan - [Child] of Dominic Donegan & Ann Mary (formerly Ronine)
    Born: 26 Mar 1907
    God Parents: Patrick Donegan; Mary Elizabeth Donegan
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1907 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Philomena O'Donnell - [Child] of Antony O'Donnell & Mary (formerly Massey)
    Born: 15 Mar 1907
    God Parents: John Flanagan; Elizabeth Russell
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1907 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Jessie Ann Mitchell - [Child] of Sydney Mitchell & Margaret (formerly Crowley)
    Born: 27 Mar 1907
    God Parents: Catherine Crowley
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1907 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Samuel Antony Higham - [Child] of Samuel Arthur Higham & Mary Elizabeth (formerly Potts)
    Born: 6 Apr 1907
    God Parents: Emily Anne Lewis
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 5 May 1907 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Thomas Francis - [Child] of Patrick Francis & Alice (formerly Flemming)
    Born: 24 Apr 1907
    God Parents: Thomas Fleming; Anne Fleming
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 19 May 1907 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Margaret Lees - [Child] of William Lees & Alice (formerly Jones)
    Born: 6 May 1907
    God Parents: Elizabeth Maguire
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1906 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Claudius Clifford Hendy Brazier - [Child] of William Brazier & Francesca (formerly Pettyfer)
    Born: 6 Oct 1888
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1907 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Francis Green - [Child] of John Green & Helen (formerly Gildea)
    Born: 15 Jun 1907
    God Parents: Owen Gildea; Margaret Dyer
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1907 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Winifred Burke - [Child] of Patrick Burke & Catherine (formerly Baringham)
    Born: 25 Jun 1907
    God Parents: William Rix; Alice Sheridan
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1907 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Veronica Smith - [Child] of Thomas Hardy Smith & Margaret (formerly Carroll)
    Born: 14 Jul 1907
    God Parents: Joseph Patrick Carroll; Mary Cummins
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1907 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Cyril Smith - [Child] of George Nelson Smith & Agnes (formerly Caldwell)
    Born: 27 Jul 1907
    God Parents: Edward Taylor; Mary Evelyn Donnolly
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1907 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Miriam Heap - [Child] of Thomas Heap & Mary Ann (formerly Rowe)
    Born: 27 Jul 1907
    God Parents: Henry Martin Earner; Mary O'Beirne
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1907 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Henry McQuiggan - [Child] of Patrick McQuiggan & Margaret (formerly Todd)
    Born: 29 Aug 1907
    God Parents: Peter Batterson; Mary Anne Batterson
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1907 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Bradshaw - [Child] of Samuel Bradshaw & Mary Catherine (formerly Wright)
    Born: 10 Sep 1907
    God Parents: Michael Wright; Sarah Anne Brown
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1907 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Cyril Thomas Martin - [Child] of Thomas William Martin & Mary Alice (formerly Carroll)
    Born: 2 Oct 1907
    God Parents: Ellen Cairns
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1907 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Kathleen (Catherine) Foy - [Child] of James Foy & Mary (formerly Chesters)
    Born: 3 Oct 1907
    God Parents: Wilfred Howard
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1907 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Lawrence Cranwell - [Child] of Thomas Cranwell & Elizabeth (formerly Lowe)
    Born: 4 Oct 1907
    God Parents: Patrick Cranwell; Anne Cranwell
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1907 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Gerald Hardy Ling - [Child] of Henry Ling & Leona (formerly Hardy)
    Born: 10 Oct 1907
    God Parents: Francis Ingham; Helen Ingham
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1907 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Bridget Caine - [Child] of Michael Caine & Ann (formerly Mulroy)
    Born: 11 Nov 1907
    God Parents: William Caine; Catherine Mulroy
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1907 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Norman (John) Wells - [Child] of Edward Wells & Sarah (formerly Corwell)
    Born: 4 Nov 1907
    God Parents: Agnes Turnbull
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1907 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Catherine Maloney - [Child] of Patrick Maloney & Catherine (formerly Maloney)
    Born: 19 Nov 1907
    God Parents: Ada F. Wagstaff
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1907 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Thomas Cain - [Child] of James Cain & Mary (formerly Maloney)
    Born: 23 Nov 1907
    God Parents: James Conorton; Catherine Maloney
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1907 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Winifred Molloy - [Child] of Hugo Molloy & Bridget (formerly Kennedy)
    Born: 17 Nov 1907
    God Parents: James Comer; Elizabeth Wyatt
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1907 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Sinclaire Theodore Finbar Wilbur - [Child] of Emanuel Wilbur & Louise (formerly Stott)
    Born: 1 Nov 1868
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1908 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Christina Wagstaff - [Child] of Thomas Wagstaff & Mary (formerly Bowes)
    Born: 17 Dec 1907
    God Parents: William Tarpey; Mary A. Oddie
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1908 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Nora Heverin - [Child] of Peter Heverin & Catherine (formerly Caine)
    Born: 6 Jan 1908
    God Parents: John Costello; Elizabeth Dodd
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1908 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ludovic Charles Quick - [Child] of Edward Quick & Teresa (formerly Bryson)
    Born: 17 Jan 1908
    God Parents: Mary Turnbull
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1908 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Richard Burke - [Child] of Patrick Burke & Hannah (formerly France)
    Born: 15 Jan 1906
    God Parents: Mary Elizabeth Moss
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1908 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
William Burke - [Child] of Patrick Burke & Hannah (formerly France)
    Born: 8 Dec 1907
    God Parents: Mary E. Moss
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1908 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Flanagan - [Child] of John Flanagan & Jane (formerly Holmes)
    Born: 7 Feb 1908
    God Parents: Thomas Flanagan; Norah Clarke
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1908 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Agnes Wright - [Child] of John Wright & Kathleen (formerly Davies)
    Born: 18 Jan 1908
    God Parents: Patrick Davies; Margaret Shaw
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1908 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
William D'Arcy - [Child] of Patrick D'Arcy & Florence (formerly Grange)
    Born: 25 Mar 1908
    God Parents: James D'Arcy; Mary Cassidy
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1908 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Lawrence Dillon - [Child] of Lucius Dillon & Mary (formerly Callaghan)
    Born: 9 Apr 1908
    God Parents: William Dillon; Ellen Callaghan
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 10 May 1908 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Margaret O'Donnell - [Child] of Anthony O'Donnell & Mary (formerly Massey)
    Born: 30 Apr 1908
    God Parents: Andrew Duffy; Joan Flanagan
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 17 May 1908 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
James Donegan - [Child] of Dominic Donegan & Ann Mary (formerly Ronan)
    Born: 11 May 1908
    God Parents: Bernard Freely; Mary Fitzgerald
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 24 May 1908 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Kathleen Mary Reavy - [Child] of Robert Reavy & Eleanor (formerly Wood)
    Born: 5 May 1908
    God Parents: William Reavy; Elizabeth Bailey
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 31 May 1908 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
William Leslie Armstrong - [Child] of David Armstrong & Mary Elizabeth (formerly Walmsley)
    Born: 12 May 1908
    God Parents: William Walmsley; Alice Walmsley
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1908 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Florence Ann Wood - [Child] of John Wood & Alice (formerly Jackson)
    Born: 19 Jan 1885
    Notes: Conditional. Married Leo McDonald, 15/8/1908 at St Mary, Mulberry St
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1908 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Leo Garlach Read - [Child] of [unnamed] Garlach & Margaret Read
    Born: 26 Jan 1908
    God Parents: Florence Webb
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1908 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Maria Griffin - [Child] of Fredrick Griffin & Hannah (formerly Booth)
    Born: 11 May 1866
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1908 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Thomas Stanley Littler - [Child] of Thomas Littler & Elizabeth (formerly Shear)
    Born: 24 Jun 1908
    God Parents: Edith Shear
    Baptised by: Fr Gatano Maspero
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1908 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Wilfrid Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Margaret (formerly Meadowcroft)
    Born: 18 Jun 1908
    God Parents: Mary Meadowcroft
    Baptised by: Fr George Swift
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1908 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ann Rochford - [Child] of Thomas Rochford & Bridget (formerly Havan)
    Born: 4 Aug 1908
    God Parents: Hugh O'Hara; Catherine Rochford
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1908 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Edward Felix Crangle - [Child] of Edward Crangle & Margaret Ellen (formerly Hurley)
    Born: 30 Aug 1908
    God Parents: Peter Joseph Larkin; Mary Alice Larkin
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1908 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
George Smith - [Child] of Joseph Smith & Catherine (formerly Morris)
    Born: 27 Aug 1908
    God Parents: Lucy Sheridan
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1908 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Alice McDonald - [Child] of Michael McDonald & Francesca Alice (formerly Hough)
    Born: 7 Sep 1908
    God Parents: Joseph Gilmore; Mary Catherine Hayes
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1908 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Patricia Agnes Nora Thoburn - [Child] of Francis Kevin Thoburn & Mary Bridget (formerly O'Donovan)
    Born: 19 Sep 1908
    God Parents: William Hawthornthwaite, proxy Francis Kevin Joseph Thoburn
    God Parents: Ellen Tobin, proxy Mary Agnes Savage
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1908 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Catherine Panter - [Child] of Leonard Panter & Ann (formerly Mulelly)
    Born: 4 Sep 1908
    God Parents: William Collins; Anne Painter
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1908 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Millicent Cumley Clarke - [Child] of Walter Clarke & Mary (formerly Cumley)
    Born: 7 Sep 1908
    God Parents: Anne Poynton
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1908 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Patrick Fowler - [Child] of Patrick Fowler & Sarah (formerly Fowler)
    Born: 6 Dec 1908
    God Parents: Winifred Haberlin
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1908 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
William McQuiggan - [Child] of Patrick McQuiggan & Margaret (formerly Todd)
    Born: 7 Nov 1908
    God Parents: Peter Batterson; Mary Anne Batterson
    Notes: Married Mary Elis, 1/10/1932 at St Augustine, York Street
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1908 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Margaret McQuiggan -
    God Parents: Peter Batterson; Mary Anne Batterson
    Notes: Married Mary Elis, 1/10/1932 at St Augustine, York Street
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1908 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Comer - [Child] of Owen Comer & Margaret (formerly McGrath)
    Born: 14 Dec 1908
    God Parents: Charles Joseph Connery; Helen McGrath
    Notes: Married John Williams
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1909 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Winifred Howard - [Child] of Christopher Howard & Winifred (formerly Cash)
    Born: 6 Dec 1908
    God Parents: Florence Cullen
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1909 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Foy - [Child] of James Foy & Mary Elizabeth (formerly Chesters)
    Born: 20 Jan 1909
    God Parents: John Burke; Winifred Howard
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1909 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
William Gerald Newton - [Child] of William Newton & Harriet (formerly Pinnington)
    Born: 21 Jan 1909
    God Parents: William Pinnington; Eliza Copeland Pinnington
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1909 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Joseph Larkin - [Child] of Peter Larkin & Mary (formerly Hilton)
    Born: 1 Feb 1909
    God Parents: Edward Crangle; Isabella Himes
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1909 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
William Horace Cunningham - [Child] of William Cunningham & Susannah Margaret (formerly Graham)
    Born: 5 Feb 1909
    God Parents: Matilda Crowe
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1909 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Robert Henry McConkey - [Child] of Richard McConkey & Amy (formerly Radcliffe)
    Born: 1909
    God Parents: Mary McConkey
    Notes: Baptised at home
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1909 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
William Cruise - [Child] of John Cruise & Sarah (formerly Clough)
    Born: 10 Feb 1909
    God Parents: John Hopkins; Margaret Washington
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1909 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ellen Cruise - [Child] of John Cruise & Sarah (formerly Clough)
    Born: 10 Feb 1909
    God Parents: Anne Rogers
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1909 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Gerald Derham Ryan - [Child] of Thomas Ryan & Mary Catherine (formerly Derham)
    Born: 21 Feb 1909
    God Parents: Arthur Cornelius Derham; Gertrude Derham
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1909 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Israel James Edward Renshaw - [Child] of John Renshaw & Eunice (formerly Smith)
    Born: 10 Jun 1846
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1909 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Wilfrid Godwin - [Child] of Thomas Godwin & Elizabeth (formerly Maloney)
    Born: 29 Mar 1908
    God Parents: Florence Maloney
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1909 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Wilfrid Goodchild - [Child] of Daniel Goodchild & Jane (formerly Thompson)
    Born: 20 Mar 1909
    God Parents: George Goodchild; Margaret Ware
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1909 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Florence Laura Bagnall - [Child] of Charles Naylor & Sarah Ann (formerly Ferin)
    Born: 5 Nov 1876
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 19 May 1909 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Helen Mary Lonsdale - [Child] of Robert Douglas Smyth & Mary (formerly Soye)
    Born: 14 Mar 1874
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 28 May 1909 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Emma Whitehouse - [Child] of Noe Whitehouse & Edith (formerly Hughes)
    Born: 8 Nov 1885
    Notes: Conditional. Married Patrick Brennan, 26/7/1909 at St Joseph, Ordsall
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1909 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Antony Gerald Carson - [Child] of Robert Carson & Ellen (formerly Kinsella)
    Born: 21 May 1909
    God Parents: Lawrence Nievan; Kathleen Rix
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1909 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Winifred Waters - [Child] of Edwin Waters & Mary (formerly Carviel)
    Born: 16 Jun 1909
    God Parents: Vincent Kevins; Margaret Clayson
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1909 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Midgley - [Child] of William Midgley & Alice (formerly Robinson)
    Born: 27 Mar 1882
    Notes: Conditional. Married Frederick Halliance, 14/7/1909 at All Souls, Weaste
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1909 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
James Callighan - [Child] of Thomas Callighan & Louisa (formerly Ellison)
    Born: 13 Jul 1909
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1909 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
George Arthur Fuchter - [Child] of Albert Edward Fuchter & Emma Mary Elizabeth (formerly Stevenson)
    Born: 4 Jul 1909
    God Parents: William Fidelis Fuchter, proxy Benjamin Mallalieu
    God Parents: Josephine Mary Klauke, proxy Mary Stevenson
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1909 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Eric Vincent Hodcroft - [Child] of John Hodcroft & Gertrude (formerly Foulkes)
    Born: 28 Jun 1908
    God Parents: Thomas Hodcroft; Mary Annie ?
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1909 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Monica Annie Delaney - [Child] of Patrick Delaney & Helen (formerly Herald)
    Born: 18 Jul 1909
    God Parents: Ethel D'Arcy
    Notes: Baptised at home, supplemented 8/8
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1909 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Kathleen Agnes Collins - [Child] of John Collins & Edith (formerly Dickens)
    Born: 4 Aug 1909
    God Parents: Joseph Collins; Kathleen Dickens
    Notes: Married Thomas Killoran, 17/4/1948 at St Teresa, Firswood
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1909 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Catherine Veronica Rebbitt - [Child] of Michael Rebbitt & Florence Mary (formerly Wilson)
    Born: 26 Jul 1909
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1909 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
William Hodkinson - [Child] of William Hodkinson & Mary Anne (formerly Greenwood)
    Born: 11 Aug 1909
    God Parents: William Conroy; Elizabeth Greenwood
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1909 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Florence D'arcy - [Child] of Patrick D'arcy & Florence (formerly Grange)
    Born: 8 Sep 1909
    God Parents: Michael D'Arcy; Margaret D'Arcy
    Baptised by: Fr Constantine Rust CSSR
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1909 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Alfred Clarence Warburton - [Child] of James Allen Warburton & Mary Ida (formerly Ohse)
    Born: 21 Feb 1908
    God Parents: Patrick O'Connell; Mary Georgia Ohse, for Winifred Shaughnessy
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1909 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Fredrick Wrigley - [Child] of John Wrigley & Margaret (formerly O'Neill)
    Born: 25 Sep 1909
    God Parents: John Patrick McCabe; Mary Alice McCabe
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1909 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Winifred Dillon - [Child] of Lucius Dillon & Mary (formerly Callaghan)
    Born: 8 Oct 1909
    God Parents: Terence Callaghan, proxy Joseph Callaghan; Mary Dillon
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1909 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Gertrude Beatrice Hill - [Child] of Henry Hill & Alice (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 25 Aug 1880
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1909 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Margaret Cook -
    Born: 9 Oct 1909
    God Parents: Henry Cook; Annie C. Clarke
    Notes: Married Arthur Cuncliffe, 28/1/1937 at St Anns
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1909 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Anna Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Cecilia (formerly Lenahan)
    Born: 19 Oct 1909
    God Parents: Catherine Lenihan
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1909 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Joseph O'Donnell - [Child] of Antony O'Donnell & Mary (formerly Massey)
    Born: 29 Oct 1909
    God Parents: Martin Rogers; Annie Rogers
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1909 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Thomas Joseph Quick - [Child] of Edward Quick & Teresa Vincent (formerly Bryson)
    Born: 15 Nov 1909
    God Parents: Robert Joseph Quick; Gertrude Mary Power
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1909 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ann Isabella Anthony - [Child] of James Robert Anthony & Isabella
    God Parents: Winifred Shaughnessy
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1909 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Turner - [Child] of James Turner & Alice (formerly Ridley)
    Born: 29 Oct 1888
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1910 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Florence Helen Hardy - [Child] of Charles Hardy & Florence Helen (formerly Sharples)
    Born: 21 Dec 1909
    God Parents: John Henry Garritt; Made Graves
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1910 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Joseph Robinson - [Child] of John William Robinson & Margaret (formerly Condran)
    Born: 20 Dec 1909
    God Parents: John Turner; Elizabeth Condron
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1910 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Catherine Teresa Travers - [Child] of Matthew Travers & Ann (formerly Ryan)
    Born: 21 Dec 1909
    God Parents: John Murphy; Helen Leigh
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1910 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Margaret Fowler - [Child] of Patrick Fowler & Sarah (formerly Hopkins)
    Born: 31 Dec 1909
    God Parents: Josephine Quick
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1910 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Anthony Webb - [Child] of James Webb & Catherine (formerly Waldron)
    Born: 18 Jan 1910
    God Parents: John Joseph Wymes; Eileen Webb
    Notes: Supplemented 9/3/1910
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1910 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Martin Christopher Knowles - [Child] of Ignatius Knowles & Mary (formerly Doyle)
    Born: 23 Dec 1909
    God Parents: Martin Doyle; Margaret Turner
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1910 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ann Mary Donegan - [Child] of Dominic Donegan & Ann (formerly Ronan)
    Born: 15 Jan 1910
    God Parents: Patrick Ronan; Esther Fitzgerald
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1910 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Alice Gertrude Martin - [Child] of Thomas Martin & Alice (formerly Carroll)
    Born: 12 Jan 1910
    God Parents: Ellen Cairns
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1910 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Catherine Mooney - [Child] of Patrick Mooney & Margaret (formerly Kerry)
    Born: 12 Feb 1910
    God Parents: Patrick Fitzpatrick; Josephine Quick
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1910 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Doris Duddleston - [Child] of Richard Duddleston & Jane (formerly Sutton)
    Born: 14 Mar 1899
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1910 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Gerard Larkin - [Child] of John Patrick Larkin & Mary Winifred (formerly Callaghan)
    Born: 12 Mar 1910
    God Parents: Henry Stephen Henshaw; Mary Josephine Henshaw
    Notes: Ordained sub-deacon, 24/9/1933 at Ushaw
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1910 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ann Teresa Mullins - [Child] of Daniel Mullins & Bridget (formerly Ryan)
    Born: 6 Mar 1910
    God Parents: Phillip Ryan; Annie Traver
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1910 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Sara Agnes Wood - [Child] of Wilfrid Wood & Mary (formerly Rawson)
    Born: 3 Apr 1910
    God Parents: Ralph Bolton; Sarah G. Bolton
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1910 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
James Edward Warburton - [Child] of James Allen Warburton & Mary (formerly Ohse)
    Born: 11 Mar 1910
    God Parents: Mary Georgie Ohse
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1910 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
James Felix Fitzpatrick - [Child] of Patrick Fitzpatrick & Joanne (formerly Maloney)
    Born: 10 Apr 1910
    God Parents: Thomas Delaney; Belinda Delaney
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 8 May 1910 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
George Colin Whalley Cook - [Child] of Lawrence Cook & Martha (formerly Pearson)
    Born: 28 Apr 1910
    God Parents: Christopher Thompson; Charlotte Pearson
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 15 May 1910 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Margaret Ann (Mariam) Peaker - [Child] of James Edward Peaker & Mary Helen (formerly King)
    Born: 31 Aug 1892
    Notes: Married William Woodhouse, 11/8/1961 at St Anns
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 15 May 1910 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Teresa Cullen - [Child] of James Patrick Cullen & Florence (formerly Renshaw)
    Born: 10 May 1910
    God Parents: Mary Teresa Keley
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1910 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Ann Earner - [Child] of Henry Martin Earner & Elizabeth Mary Josephine (formerly Murphy)
    Born: 7 Jul 1910
    God Parents: Alfred Murphy; Winifred Crook
    Notes: Married Wilfrid Cassidy, 2/6/1936 at St Anns
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1910 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Joseph Caldwell - [Child] of John Caldwell & Mary (formerly Thomas)
    Born: 16 May 1910
    God Parents: Margaret Lennon
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1910 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Margaret Mary Mooney - [Child] of Edward Wilfrid Mooney & Margaret (formerly Bartlett)
    Born: 16 Jul 1910
    God Parents: Elizabeth Bartlett
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1910 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Monica Gerard Flynn - [Child] of James Flynn & Mary Gertrude (formerly Smith)
    Born: 29 Jul 1910
    God Parents: Dominic Donegan; Mary Agnes Smith
    Notes: Married Stanley Elrey, 8/9/1956 at St Edmund, Chiswick
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1910 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Alice Sheridan - [Child] of Thomas Sheridan & Mary Helen (formerly Murphy)
    Born: 27 Jul 1910
    God Parents: Michael Cavanagh; Alice Sheridan
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1910 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Agnes Mitchel - [Child] of Sydney Phillip Mitchel & Margaret (formerly Crowley)
    Born: 8 Aug 1910
    God Parents: Thomas Heap; Lucy Robinson
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1910 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Eugene Lucinda Flemming - [Child] of John Flemming & Cecily Teresa (formerly Sherman)
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1910 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Catherine Worsley - [Child] of William Worsley & Margaret (formerly Cairns)
    God Parents: Michael Mannion; Anne Mannion
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1910 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Sarah Gregory - [Child] of Charles Gregory & Sarah Jane (formerly Matthews)
    Born: 22 Jun 1888
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1910 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Herbert Hopwood Whitehead - [Child] of John Whitehead & Elizabeth (formerly Hopwood)
    Born: 22 Oct 1884
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1910 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Eileen Martin - [Child] of John Martin & Helen (formerly Mulhall)
    Born: 29 Aug 1910
    God Parents: Percy Manley; Gertrude Manley
    Notes: Married Kenneth Cole, 29/6/1957 at St Alphonsus, Brooks Bar
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1910 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
James Vincent Leeming - [Child] of James Vincent Leeming & Alice (formerly Rose)
    Born: 15 Aug 1910
    God Parents: Rose Palethorpe
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1910 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Sara Elizabeth Gregory - [Child] of Sara Gregory
    Born: 2 Feb 1906
    God Parents: Mary Caldwell
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1910 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Peter Cruise - [Child] of John Cruise & Sarah (formerly Clough)
    Born: 4 Sep 1910
    God Parents: James Doyle; Mildred Foulkes
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1910 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Williams - [Child] of Thomas Williams & Ann (formerly Hodcroft)
    Born: 25 Aug 1910
    God Parents: [unnamed] Mallalieu; Ann Melia
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1910 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John McConkey - [Child] of Robert McConkey & Amy (formerly Radcliffe)
    Born: 9 Sep 1910
    God Parents: Ernest McConkey; Annie Havison
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1910 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Isabella Rain - [Child] of Albert Rain & Francesca (formerly Chesters)
    Born: 9 Oct 1910
    God Parents: Florence D'Arcy
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1910 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Lilian Margaret Duross - [Child] of Henry Duross & Mary (formerly Bowerman)
    Born: 9 Oct 1910
    God Parents: George Duross; Margaret Cunliffe
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1910 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Millicent Mary Burke - [Child] of Patrick Burke & Hannah Millicent (formerly France)
    Born: 10 Oct 1910
    God Parents: Mary Crowe
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1910 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Newton - [Child] of William Newton & Harriet (formerly Pinnington)
    Born: 8 Nov 1910
    God Parents: Sydney Wright; Mary Florence Pinnington
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1910 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Edward John Vaughan - [Child] of Edmund Vaughan & Emily (formerly Dedrick)
    Born: 29 Sep 1887
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1910 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Josephine Godwin - [Child] of Thomas Godwin & Elizabeth (formerly Maloney)
    Born: 5 Nov 1910
    God Parents: Catherine Maloney
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1910 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Sara Ann Moreton - [Child] of William Moreton & Ann (formerly Turner)
    Born: 22 May 1868
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1910 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Raymond Hodcroft - [Child] of John Hodcroft & Gertrude (formerly Faukes)
    Born: 19 Nov 1910
    God Parents: Benjamin Mallalieu; Hannah Mallalieu
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Farrell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1910 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Lilian Hodcroft - [Child] of Thomas Hodcroft & Esther (formerly Rogers)
    Born: 25 Nov 1910
    God Parents: Benjamin Mallalieu; Hannah Mallalieu
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1911 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Joanna Elizabeth Stephenson - [Child] of Joseph Stephenson & Elsie Edwards (formerly Deakin)
    Born: 1 May 1910
    God Parents: Joan Mary Harker
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1910 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Anna Heverin - [Child] of Peter Heverin & Catherine (formerly Caine)
    Born: 8 Nov 1910
    God Parents: Thomas Heverin; Catherine Cruise
    Notes: Supplemented 15/1/1911
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1911 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Hugo Giddins - [Child] of Alfred Hugo Giddins & Mary Josephine (formerly Ratcliffe)
    Born: 15 Jan 1911
    God Parents: George Nelson Smith; Frances Alice Ratcliffe
    Notes: Married Mary Melling, 4/9/1937 at St Walburge, Preston
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1911 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Evelyn Small - [Child] of George Small & Helen (formerly Kinsella)
    Born: 27 Nov 1910
    God Parents: Mary Davey
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1911 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Moakler - [Child] of Patrick Thomas Moakler & Julia (formerly McClusky)
    Born: 19 Jan 1911
    Abode: 37 Mitford St
    God Parents: Michael Moakler; Joanna McCluckey
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1911 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Fredrick Joseph Finnegan - [Child] of Fredrick Finnegan & Ann Maud (formerly Adamson)
    Born: 31 Dec 1911 [sic]
    God Parents: Joshua Finley; Emily Finnegan
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1911 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Veronica Haberlin - [Child] of Michael Haberlin & Helen Christine (formerly Walker)
    Born: 28 Feb 1911
    God Parents: Arthur Patrick Williams; Claire Farrell
    Notes: Married Peter Conlon, 13/11/1933 at Chorlton
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1911 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Marian Whelan - [Child] of Daniel Whelan & Sarah Ethel (formerly Yarwood)
    Born: 5 Apr 1911
    God Parents: William Whelan; Marianne Fallon
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 14 May 1911 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Elise Margery Foden - [Child] of James Foden & Anastasia (formerly Hough)
    Born: 25 Mar 1911
    God Parents: Sara Joanne Hough
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 21 May 1911 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Elsie Mary Beresford - [Child] of Albert Beresford & Ann (formerly Sheridan)
    Born: 6 May 1911
    God Parents: William Sheridan; Nora Nicholson
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1911 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Hilda Martin - [Child] of Thomas William Martin & Mary Alice (formerly Carroll)
    Born: 30 Apr 1911
    God Parents: Helen Kearns
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1911 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Bernard Charles Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Margaret (formerly Carroll)
    Born: 5 Jun 1911
    God Parents: Charles Carroll; Monica Dale
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1911 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Maurice Andrew Courtnay - [Child] of Henry Courtnay & Catherine (formerly Bartlett)
    Born: 16 Jun 1911
    God Parents: Thomas Smith; Leah Agnes Skerratt
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1911 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Margaret Joseph Rebbitt - [Child] of Michael Rebbitt & Florence (formerly Wilson)
    Born: 1 Jul 1911
    God Parents: Henry Rebbitt; Ludovic Murphy
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1911 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Edwards Stephenson - [Child] of Joseph Stephenson & Elsie (formerly Deakin)
    Born: 22 Jun 1911
    God Parents: Helen Kathleen Lockley
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1911 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
James Gerard Caine - [Child] of James Caine & Mary (formerly Maloney)
    Born: 23 Jul 1911
    God Parents: Michael Brennan; Florence Maloney
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1911 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Gerard Cullen - [Child] of James Cullen & Florence (formerly Renshaw)
    Born: 24 Aug 1911
    God Parents: Peter Cullen; Margaret Carroll
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1911 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Agnes Prendergast - [Child] of William Prendergast & Helen (formerly Sheridan)
    Born: 4 Aug 1901
    God Parents: Thomas Prendergast; Florence Prendergast
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1911 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Power - [Child] of Thomas Power & Mary
    Born: 6 Sep 1911
    God Parents: Sarah Ann Moreton
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1911 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Robinson - [Child] of John Robinson & Mariane (formerly Gillespie)
    Born: 31 Mar 1883
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1911 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Murray - [Child] of Daniel Murray & Bridget (formerly Ryan)
    Born: 11 Sep 1911
    God Parents: Francis Moran; Elizabeth Moran
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1911 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Herbert Harrison Caldwell - [Child] of John Henry Caldwell & Mary (formerly Thomas)
    Born: 3 Sep 1911
    God Parents: Daniel Lennon; Mary Helen Lennon
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1911 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Henry John Wovenden - [Child] of Henry Wovenden & Margaret A. (formerly Tunstead)
    Born: 28 Oct 1911
    God Parents: John Edward Tunstead; Frances Kennedy
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1911 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Phyllis Ursula Beenken - [Child] of Fredrick Charles Beenken & Muriel P. (formerly Lacayo)
    Born: 13 Oct 1911
    God Parents: Bernard Bodeker; Ada Delphine Lacayo
    Baptised by: Fr John Foster
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1911 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary McConkey - [Child] of Robert McConkey & Amy (formerly Radcliffe)
    Born: 2 Nov 1911
    God Parents: Arthur E. Jones; Mary G. Manning
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1911 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Joseph Kenneth Clewlo - [Child] of Sydney Clewlo & Florence (formerly Holden)
    Born: 18 Nov 1911
    God Parents: William Standen; May Holden
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1911 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
William Cook - [Child] of Lawrence Cook & Martha Helen (formerly Pearson)
    Born: 21 Dec 1911
    God Parents: Thomas Cranwell; Mary Pearson
    Notes: Married Mary Cutchley, 21/4/1941 at St Mary, Wigan
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1912 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
George Gerard Duross - [Child] of Henry Duross & Mary (formerly Bowerman)
    Born: 11 Oct 1911
    God Parents: George Duross; Emily Duross
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1912 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Larkin - [Child] of Peter Joseph Larkin & Mary Alice (formerly Hilton)
    Born: 9 Feb 1912
    God Parents: Edward Crangle; Sarah Anne Moreton
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1912 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ann Travis - [Child] of Matthew Travis & Ann (formerly Ryan)
    Born: 17 Feb 1912
    God Parents: Thomas Sweeney; Catherine Sweeney
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1912 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Antony O'Donnell - [Child] of Antony O'Donnell & Mary (formerly Massey)
    Born: 15 Apr 1912
    God Parents: Joseph Mullaly; Sara Burke
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1912 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Fergus Atherton - [Child] of John Atherton & Mary (formerly McVey)
    Born: 24 May 1912
    God Parents: William O'Sullivan; Anne Lynch
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1912 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
George Joseph Tunstead - [Child] of Benjamin Tunstead & Mariane (formerly Shaw)
    Born: 24 Jun 1912
    God Parents: Joseph Shaw; Elizabeth Shaw
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1912 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Isabel Rain - [Child] of Albert Rain & Francesca Elizabeth (formerly Chesters)
    Born: 20 Jun 1912
    God Parents: Mary Davey
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1912 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Patrick John Russell - [Child] of Peter Russell & Ann (formerly Hall)
    Born: 7 Jul 1912
    God Parents: George Patrick Morris; Mary Morris
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1912 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Peter Burns - [Child] of Helen Teresa Burns
    Born: 26 Mar 1912
    God Parents: Raymond Manning
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1912 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Eileen Burke - [Child] of John Burke & Sarah (formerly Gregory)
    Born: 6 Aug 1912
    God Parents: Patrick Gildea; Mary Dunn
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1912 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Margaret Darcy - [Child] of Patrick Darcy & Florence (formerly Grange)
    Born: 6 Aug 1912
    God Parents: Joseph Doherty; Bridget Shannon
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1912 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Thomas Moakler - [Child] of Patrick Moakler & Julia (formerly McClusky)
    Born: 11 Aug 1912
    Abode: 37 Mitford St
    God Parents: Helen Delaney
    Notes: Married Lillian Jones, 28/6/1937 at St John, Chorlton
    Baptised by: Fr J. Meade
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1912 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
William Worsley - [Child] of William Worsley & Margaret (formerly Kearns)
    Born: 16 Aug 1912
    God Parents: William Mannion; Anne Kearns
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1912 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Winifred Farrell - [Child] of Edward James Farrell & Emily (formerly Dawe)
    Born: 24 Aug 1912
    God Parents: Thomas Paul Farrell; Mary McDonnell
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1912 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Lawrence Green - [Child] of Arthur Joseph Green & Olive Anne (formerly Farrell)
    Born: 5 Sep 1912
    God Parents: Alfred Ernest Green; Florence Isabella Green
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1912 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Denis Gerard O'Brien - [Child] of James O'Brien & Gertrude (formerly Dillon)
    Born: 3 Sep 1912
    God Parents: William Bernard Dillon; Catherine Flemming
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1912 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Thomas Mahon - [Child] of John Mahon & Elizabeth (formerly Robinson)
    Born: 1 Sep 1912
    God Parents: James Caine; Helen Healey
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1912 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Frances Mooney - [Child] of Edward Mooney & Margaret (formerly Bartlett)
    Born: 21 Sep 1912
    God Parents: Thomas Smith; Mary Bartlett
    Notes: Married William John Leslie Lennon, 19/2/1938 at St Ann
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1912 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Josephine Fuchter - [Child] of Albert Edward Fuchter & Emma Mary (formerly Stevenson)
    Born: 30 Oct 1912
    God Parents: Christopher Manning; Mary Manning
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1912 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Burke - [Child] of Patrick Burke & Hannah (formerly France)
    Born: 28 Oct 1912
    God Parents: Thomas Burke; Mary Burke
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1912 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Herbert Gerard Warwick Whitehead - [Child] of Herbert Whitehead & Mary Helen (formerly Nolan)
    Born: 27 Nov 1912
    God Parents: George Bailey; Francesca Wrigley
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1913 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Agnes Hallas - [Child] of Joseph Hallas & Sarah Ann (formerly Slater)
    Born: 28 Dec 1912
    God Parents: Julia Moakler
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1913 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
James Sheridan - [Child] of Thomas Sheridan & Mary Helen (formerly Murphy)
    Born: 7 Feb 1913
    God Parents: Thomas Jennings; Lucy Sheridan
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1913 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Wilfrid Martin - [Child] of Thomas William Martin & Mary Alice (formerly Carroll)
    Born: 28 Feb 1913
    God Parents: Helen Kearns
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1913 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Patrick Joseph Cruce - [Child] of John Cruce & Sarah (formerly Clough)
    Born: 5 Apr 1913
    God Parents: Patrick O'Malley; Margaret McCabe
    Notes: Married Margaret Finn, 30/9/1961 at St Anns
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 May 1913 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Gerard Quick - [Child] of Edward Quick & Teresa (formerly Bryson)
    Born: 29 Apr 1913
    God Parents: Henry Turnbull; Sarah Anne Moreton
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 4 May 1913 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Lawrence Gerard Bradshaw - [Child] of Arthur Bradshaw & Mary May (formerly Connor)
    Born: 18 Apr 1913
    God Parents: Henry Connor; Helen Killeen
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 6 May 1913 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Collins - [Child] of John Collins & Edith (formerly Dickens)
    Born: 22 Apr 1913
    God Parents: William Dickens; Mary Dickens
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 11 May 1913 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Philomena Cook - [Child] of Lawrence Cook & Martha Helen (formerly Pearson)
    Born: 28 Apr 1913
    God Parents: Thomas Baron; Helen Pearson
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 25 May 1913 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Margaret Crangle - [Child] of Edward Crangle & Ann (formerly O'Neil)
    Born: 14 May 1913
    God Parents: Thomas Power; Sara Moreton
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1913 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Martha Larkin - [Child] of Peter Joseph Larkin & Mary Alice (formerly Hilton)
    Born: 28 May 1913
    God Parents: Edward Crangle; Sarah Moreton
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1913 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Elsie Mary McConkey - [Child] of Robert McConkey & Amy (formerly Radcliffe)
    Born: 26 May 1913
    God Parents: William Henry Frost; Anne Mary Frost
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1913 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Agnes Angela Sutton - [Child] of James Sutton & Sarah Agnes (formerly Burgess)
    Born: 31 May 1913
    God Parents: Arthur Wilcox; Sarah Turner
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1913 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Irene Little - [Child] of John Little & Ada (formerly Prendergast)
    Born: 1 Jun 1913
    God Parents: Margaret Hussey
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1913 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Charles James Cullen - [Child] of James Cullen & Florence (formerly Renshaw)
    Born: 6 Jul 1913
    God Parents: Joseph A. Kelly; Anne Farrell
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1913 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Philippa Cranwell - [Child] of Thomas Cranwell & Sarah Anne (formerly Lowe)
    Born: 11 Jun 1913
    God Parents: John Joseph Donnelly; Martha Helen Cook
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1913 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Peter Heverin - [Child] of Peter Heverin & Catherine (formerly Caine)
    Born: 7 Jul 1913
    God Parents: Timothy Gormley; Mary Cook
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1913 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Charles Richard Seed - [Child] of John P. Seed & Mary (formerly Carney)
    Born: 5 Aug 1913
    God Parents: David Fitzpatrick; Mary Seed
    Notes: Married Mabel Simpson, 22/10/1959 at St Gregory, Preston
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1913 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Rosetta Mary Donnelly - [Child] of John Joseph Donnelly & Agnes (formerly McCallum)
    Born: 26 Jul 1913
    God Parents: John Beatty; Edith Beatty
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1913 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Barbara Henrietta Stephenson - [Child] of Joseph Stephenson & Elsie (formerly Deakin)
    Born: 6 Sep 1913
    God Parents: Mary Davey
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1913 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Arthur O'Keefe - [Child] of John O'Keefe & Helen (formerly Graham)
    Born: 11 Sep 1913
    God Parents: Agnes Dixon
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1913 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Francis Haberlin - [Child] of Michael Haberlin & Helen (formerly Pilling)
    Born: 6 Nov 1909
    God Parents: Dorethy Haberlin
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1913 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Duross - [Child] of Henry Duross & Mary (formerly Bowlerman)
    Born: 24 Sep 1913
    God Parents: George Duross; Emily Duross
    Baptised by: Fr Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1914 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary McKillup - [Child] of Gertrude McKillup
    Born: 9 Oct 1913
    Baptised by: Canon Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1914 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Paul William Bagnall - [Child] of Edward Bagnall & Lilian (formerly Jackson)
    Born: 9 Jan 1914
    God Parents: Vincent Bagnall; Gertrude Jackson
    Baptised by: Canon Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1914 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Flynn - [Child] of Michael Flynn & Mariane (formerly McMullen)
    Born: 21 Dec 1913
    God Parents: Thomas Burke; Sarah Flannery
    Baptised by: Canon Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1914 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Colin William Sheridan - [Child] of William Sheridan & Edith Anne (formerly Grayson)
    Born: 7 Jan 1914
    God Parents: John Hennigan; Alice Sheridan
    Baptised by: Canon Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1914 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Alice Mooney - [Child] of Patrick Mooney & Margaret (formerly Leary)
    Born: 6 Jan 1914
    God Parents: Benjamin Tunstall; Margaret Burke
    Baptised by: Canon Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1914 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Catherine Mullen - [Child] of Daniel Mullen & Bridget (formerly Ryan)
    Born: 23 Jan 1914
    God Parents: Matthew Travis; Anne Travis
    Baptised by: Canon Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1914 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Eileen Moakler - [Child] of Patrick Moakler & Julia (formerly McClusky)
    Born: 25 Jan 1914
    Abode: 37 Mitford St
    God Parents: Martin Mulkeen; Cathrine Slater
    Notes: Married Wilfrid Downing, 18/7/1938 at St Anns
    Baptised by: Canon Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1914 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ann Josephine Russell - [Child] of Michael Russell & Catherine (formerly Wright)
    Born: 4 Mar 1914
    God Parents: James Wright; Anne Mannion
    Baptised by: Canon Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1914 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Margaret Teresa Sheridan - [Child] of Thomas Sheridan & Mary Helen (formerly Murphy)
    Born: 9 Mar 1914
    God Parents: Teresa Quick
    Baptised by: Canon Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1914 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Kenneth Reginald Davidson - [Child] of William W. Davidson & Helen (formerly Foley)
    Born: 11 Mar 1914
    God Parents: William Foley; Bessie Bermingham
    Baptised by: Canon Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1914 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Delia Burke - [Child] of John Burke & Sarah (formerly Gregory)
    Born: 11 Mar 1914
    God Parents: Thomas Marsh; Grace E. Marsh
    Notes: Married Leonard Mannion, 11/6/1938 at St Anns
    Baptised by: Canon Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1914 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Lillian Hallas - [Child] of Joseph Hallas & Sarah Anne (formerly Slater)
    Born: 22 Mar 1914
    God Parents: Angelina Fulgoni
    Baptised by: Canon Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1914 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Dorethy Bishop - [Child] of William Ellis Bishop & Sarah Ann (formerly Shelley)
    Born: 2 Feb 1914
    God Parents: Joan Entwistle
    Baptised by: Canon Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 24 May 1914 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Vincent James - [Child] of Edward James & Emily (formerly Dawe)
    Born: 16 May 1914
    God Parents: Thomas Paul Farrell; Mary Farrell
    Baptised by: Canon Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1914 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Kathleen Mahon - [Child] of John Mahon & Elizabeth (formerly Robinson)
    Born: 27 May 1914
    God Parents: John McDermott; Helen J. Green
    Baptised by: Canon Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1914 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Tunstead - [Child] of Benjamin Tunstead & Mary (formerly Shaw)
    Born: 31 May 1914
    God Parents: Patrick Mooney; Elizabeth Shaw
    Baptised by: Canon Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1914 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Wilfrid Mooney - [Child] of Edward Wilfrid Mooney & Margaret (formerly Bartlett)
    Born: 19 Jun 1914
    God Parents: Elizabeth Bartlett
    Baptised by: Canon Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1914 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Sydney Harris - [Child] of Charles Edward Harris & Susan (formerly Murphy)
    Born: 27 Jul 1914
    God Parents: Mary Campion
    Baptised by: Canon Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1914 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Margaret Hartly - [Child] of Fredrick Hartly & Margaret (formerly Daniels)
    Born: 9 Aug 1914
    God Parents: Florence Daniels
    Baptised by: Canon Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1914 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Violet Evelyn Brady - [Child] of Joseph Brady & Lillian Marianne (formerly Norman)
    Born: 7 Aug 1914
    God Parents: Patrick Brady; Mary Davy
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Whittaker
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1914 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Winifred Mary Mepham - [Child] of Ernest James Mepham & Joanne (formerly Housley)
    Born: 23 Aug 1914
    God Parents: Violet Housley
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Whittaker
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1914 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
William Walker - [Child] of Ann Terr
    Born: 1900
    God Parents: Daniel Mullin
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Whittaker
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1914 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Heverin - [Child] of Peter Heverin & Catherine (formerly Kane)
    Born: 5 Oct 1914
    God Parents: James Burke; Mary Comer
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Whittaker
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1914 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Atherton - [Child] of John G. Atherton & Mary A. (formerly McVey)
    Born: 19 Aug 1914
    God Parents: Anne Roney
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Whittaker
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1914 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Bernard Carl Achilles Beenken - [Child] of Fredrick Beenken & Muriel Pastora (formerly Lacayo)
    Born: 6 Sep 1914
    God Parents: Leon Achilles Boscola; Teresa Mary Andrews
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Whittaker
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1915 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Catherine Dillon - [Child] of Lucius Dillon & Mary (formerly Callaghan)
    Born: 24 Dec 1914
    God Parents: Joseph O'Callaghan; Anne Dillon
    Baptised by: Canon Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1914 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Agnes Tideswell - [Child] of Henry Tideswell & Catherine (formerly Kilcourse)
    Born: 19 Nov 1914
    God Parents: Esther Kilcourse
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Whittaker
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1915 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Robert Hughes - [Child] of Richard Arthur Hughes & Mary (formerly Hicks)
    Born: 27 Nov 1914
    God Parents: Mary Davy
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Whittaker
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1915 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Margaret May Hand - [Child] of Thomas Hand & Charlotte (formerly Goodier)
    Born: 9 Jan 1915
    God Parents: James Atkins; Anne May Gibbon
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Whittaker
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1915 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Bernard McCellan - [Child] of Robert McCellan & Mary (formerly Stanley)
    Born: 23 Dec 1914
    God Parents: John William Chinnery; Anne Russell
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Whittaker
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1915 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Robert Nicholls - [Child] of John Albert Nicholls & Edith (formerly Prendergast)
    Born: 15 Jan 1915
    God Parents: Mary Davy
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Whittaker
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1915 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
James Stanley Beresford - [Child] of Albert Beresford & Ann (formerly Sheridan)
    Born: 6 Feb 1915
    God Parents: John Green; Helen J. Green
    Baptised by: Canon Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1915 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Kathleen Mary Calf - [Child] of John Thomas Calf & Mary (formerly O'Neill)
    Born: 1 Feb 1915
    God Parents: Emma O'Neill
    Baptised by: Canon Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1915 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Alfred Worsley - [Child] of William Worsley & Margaret (formerly Kearns)
    Born: 8 Feb 1915
    God Parents: Anne Kearns
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Whittaker
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1915 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Joseph Donnelly - [Child] of John Joseph Donnelly & Agnes (formerly McCallum)
    Born: 6 Apr 1915
    God Parents: Charles Murphy; Margaret Peaker
    Notes: Married Margaret Madden, 27/3/1944 at St Josephs, Milgarie, Scotland
    Baptised by: Canon Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 9 May 1915 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
David Lawrence Cox - [Child] of Thomas Cox & Jane (formerly Dolan)
    Born: 3 May 1915
    God Parents: Winifred Kelly
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Whittaker
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1915 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Florence Mary Rebbitt -
    Notes: Conditional Conversion
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Whittaker
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1915 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Marsh -
    Notes: Conditional Conversion
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Whittaker
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1915 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Antoine Tremerie - [Child] of Frans Tremerie & Antonia (formerly Antoon)
    Born: 5 Aug 1915
    God Parents: Mary Onzia
    Notes: Belgian Refugees
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Whittaker
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1915 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Robert Flynn - [Child] of Michael Flynn & Mary (formerly Mucmurragh)
    Born: 7 Jul 1915
    God Parents: James Bowles; Mary Anne Blair
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Whittaker
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1915 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
James Antony Bolger - [Child] of James Bolger & Frances (formerly Scholes)
    Born: 25 Aug 1915
    God Parents: Harold Lawson Jackson; Gladys Mary Jackson
    Notes: Married Josie Mary Telfer, 14/3/1970 at St Anns
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Whittaker
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1915 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Russell - [Child] of Michael Russell & Catherine (formerly Wright)
    Born: 11 Sep 1915
    God Parents: Thomas Wright; Bridget Russell
    Baptised by: Canon Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1915 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Margaret Tunstead - [Child] of Benjamin Tunstead & Mary (formerly Shaw)
    Born: 15 Sep 1915
    God Parents: John Burke; Mary Burke
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Whittaker
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1915 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John James Gavaghan - [Child] of John Gavaghan & Mary (formerly Burton)
    Born: 16 Sep 1915
    God Parents: Joseph Turnbull; Mary Davey
    Baptised by: Canon Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1915 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Eileen Mary Whitehead - [Child] of Herbert Whitehead & Mary Elizabeth (formerly Nolan)
    Born: 26 Oct 1915
    God Parents: Edward Nolan; Rosina McCormick
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Whittaker
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1915 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Baptist Alfred Sanders - [Child] of Henry Sanders & Clementine (formerly De Graif)
    Born: 7 Oct 1915
    God Parents: Alfred Christiaens; Mary Van der Beright
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Whittaker
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1915 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Edith Hodcroft - [Child] of Thomas Hodcroft & Esther Elizabeth (formerly Rogers)
    Born: 15 Oct 1915
    God Parents: Ann Mallalieu
    Baptised by: Canon Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1915 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Joseph Duckworth - [Child] of Joseph Duckworth & Caroline (formerly Panther)
    Born: 15 Oct 1915
    God Parents: Leonard Panther; Ann Panther
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Whittaker
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1915 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Winifred Davidson - [Child] of William Warburton Davidson & Helen (formerly Foley)
    Born: 17 Nov 1915
    God Parents: Elizabeth Moore; John Joseph Redmond
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Whittaker
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1915 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Joseph Maher - [Child] of Michael Maher & Mary Anne (formerly Hayes)
    Born: 15 Nov 1915
    God Parents: Anne Hayes
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Whittaker
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1915 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Phillip Mullin - [Child] of Daniel Mullin & Bridget (formerly Ryan)
    Born: 7 Nov 1915
    God Parents: James Ryan; Margaret Walsh
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Whittaker
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1915 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Thomas Alfred Spencer - [Child] of Thomas Spencer & Mary Anne (formerly Williams)
    Born: 30 Nov 1915
    God Parents: Mary Davies
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Whittaker
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1915 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
James Hodkinson - [Child] of William Hodkinson & Mary Anne (formerly Greenwood)
    Born: 2 Dec 1915
    God Parents: James McDowell; Catherine McDowell
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Whittaker
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1916 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Isabella Dillis Cormack - [Child] of James Cormack & Helen (formerly Farrell)
    Born: 18 Dec 1915
    God Parents: Bernard Farrell; Helen Farrell
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Whittaker
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1916 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Wilfrid Burke - [Child] of Patrick Burke & Hannah (formerly France)
    Born: 25 Dec 1915
    God Parents: Mary Flynne
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Whittaker
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1916 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Catherine Brady - [Child] of Joseph Brady & Marianne (formerly Norman)
    Born: 6 Dec 1915
    God Parents: David Heapey; Mary Corless
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Whittaker
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1916 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Joanne Chapman - [Child] of John Chapman & Catharine (formerly O'Hagan)
    Born: 3 Jan 1916
    God Parents: Elizabeth Stretch
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Whittaker
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1916 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Larkin - [Child] of John Larkin & Mary (formerly Callaghan)
    Born: 5 Mar 1916
    God Parents: Thomas Henshaw; Mary Hughes
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Whittaker
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1916 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Philip Anselm Nolan - [Child] of James Nolan & Helen (formerly Mather)
    Born: 21 Apr 1916
    God Parents: Robert Kent; Joseph Mather
    Notes: Married Mary Bolger, 22/2/1945 at St Wilfrid, Hulme
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Whittaker
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 15 May 1916 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Albert Martin - [Child] of Thomas William Martin & Mary (formerly Carroll)
    Born: 15 Apr 1916
    God Parents: Mary Davey
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Whittaker
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 19 May 1916 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Smith - [Child] of John William Smith & Margaret (formerly McCabe)
    Born: 21 Apr 1916
    God Parents: Mary Helen Ayres
    Baptised by: Canon Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1916 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Margaret Mary Chew - [Child] of Thomas Edward Chew & Laura (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 28 May 1916
    God Parents: William Chew; Anne Sharrocks
    Notes: Married John McManus, 26/8/1951 at St Hughs, Stretford
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Whittaker
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1916 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Philomena Wright - [Child] of Thomas Hosker Wright & Alice (formerly Sheridan)
    Born: 25 May 1916
    God Parents: Vincent Moss; Lucy Davis
    Baptised by: Canon Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1916 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Winifred Dillon - [Child] of Joseph Dillon & Olive (formerly Manning)
    Born: 25 Apr 1916
    God Parents: Rose Carr
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Whittaker
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1916 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Elsie Shaw - [Child] of Alfred Shaw & Mary Elizabeth (formerly Barlow)
    Born: 28 May 1916
    God Parents: James Flanagan; Elizabeth Shaw
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Whittaker
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1916 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Joanne Margaret Ryan - [Child] of Thomas Ryan & Mary Catherine (formerly Durham)
    Born: 17 Jun 1916
    God Parents: Joseph Francis Derham; Isabella Cornthwaite
    Baptised by: Canon Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1916 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Francis Joseph Clarkson -
    Born: 1911
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Whittaker
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1916 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Joanne Agnes Hartley - [Child] of Fredrick Hartley & Margaret (formerly Daniels)
    Born: 11 Jul 1916
    God Parents: Frederick Southworth; Mary Daniels
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Whittaker
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1916 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary O'Donnell -
    Born: 1882
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Whittaker
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1916 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Gertrude Dickman -
    Born: 1887
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Whittaker
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1916 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Margaret Mary Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Helen (formerly Ashcroft)
    Born: 8 Aug 1916
    God Parents: James Ashcroft; Helen Taylor
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Whittaker
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1916 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Elsie Hallas - [Child] of Joseph Hallas & Anne (formerly Slater)
    Born: 25 Jul 1916
    God Parents: Arthur Fulgoni; Catherine Slater
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Whittaker
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1916 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Agnes Hessian - [Child] of William Hessian & Mary (formerly Mulvanny)
    Born: 22 Aug 1916
    God Parents: Edward O'Donnell; Elizabeth Mulvanny
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Whittaker
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1916 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John William Burke - [Child] of John Burke & Sarah (formerly Gregory)
    Born: 30 Aug 1916
    God Parents: George Pauldin; Veronica Dunne
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Whittaker
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1916 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Eileen Cooney - [Child] of William Herbert Cooney & Mary (formerly Dickenson)
    Born: 24 Sep 1916
    God Parents: Arthur Cooney; Cecilia Cooney
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Whittaker
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1916 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Richard Fitzpatrick - [Child] of Charles Frederick Fitzpatrick & Elsie Anne (formerly Hardway)
    Born: 6 Oct 1916
    God Parents: Mary O'Donnell
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Whittaker
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1916 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Francis Frost - [Child] of George Frost & Gladys (formerly Tomlinson)
    Born: 18 Sep 1916
    God Parents: Isabella Seed
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Whittaker
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1916 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Margaret Rea -
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Whittaker
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1916 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Kenneth Ayres - [Child] of John Charles Ayres & Mary Helen (formerly McCabe)
    Born: 6 Nov 1916
    God Parents: Margaret Smith
    Baptised by: Canon Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1916 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Helen Mooney - [Child] of Patrick Mooney & Margaret (formerly Leary)
    Born: 18 Oct 1916
    God Parents: Helen Burke
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Whittaker
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1916 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Thomas Hughes - [Child] of Richard Arthur Hughes & Mary Margaret (formerly Hicks)
    Born: 14 Nov 1916
    God Parents: Richard Hughes
    Baptised by: Canon Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1916 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Thomas Leamy - [Child] of Thomas Leamy & Catherine (formerly Barry)
    Born: 12 Nov 1916
    God Parents: Patrick Gildea; Margaret Sheridan
    Baptised by: Canon Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1916 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Charlotte Hermon Van Holderbecke - [Child] of Ontoine Van Holderbecke & Gabrielle (formerly Ternest)
    Born: 2 Dec 1916
    God Parents: Herman Ternest; Margaret Ternest
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Whittaker
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1917 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Gerald O'Connor - [Child] of Gerald O'Connor & Florence (formerly Noone)
    Born: 14 Dec 1916
    God Parents: Florence Hughes
    Baptised by: Fr Thomas Whittaker
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1917 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Ludovica Julia Sanders - [Child] of Henry Sanders & Clementine (formerly Degrave)
    Born: 21 Jan 1917
    God Parents: Julius Christierns; Ludovica Antoine
    Baptised by: Canon Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1917 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Aida Elizabeth Bewsey - [Child] of James Richard Bewsey & Clara Elizabeth (formerly Williams)
    Born: 5 Nov 1886
    Notes: Married John Baciocchi, 20/7/1918 at St Augustine, Chorlton
    Baptised by: Canon Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1917 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
[unnamed] Clewlow - [Child] of Sydney Clewlow & Mary (formerly Holden)
    Born: Dec 1913
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Fr Edward Byrne
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1917 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Edward McLaughlin -
    Notes: Conditional. Married Catherine Shalvey, 23/4/1917 at St Anns
    Baptised by: Fr Edward Byrne
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 12 May 1917 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
William (Hartley) Crier - [Child] of William Crier & Rhoda (formerly Bedford)
    Born: 21 Apr 1917
    God Parents: James Crier; Mary Crier
    Baptised by: Fr Edward Byrne
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1917 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Robert Vose Fletcher - [Child] of Robert Fletcher & Gertrude (formerly Powell)
    Born: 3 Jul 1917
    God Parents: Annie Fletcher
    Baptised by: Fr Fletcher
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1917 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Gertrude Maphim - [Child] of Ernest Charles Maphim & Joanne (formerly Housley)
    Born: 8 Jul 1917
    God Parents: Mary Anne Housley
    Notes: Married Gary Cogle, 22/8/1942
    Baptised by: Canon Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1917 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Francis Farelly - [Child] of Thomas Farelly & Sarah Helen (formerly Williams)
    Born: 14 Jul 1917
    God Parents: Julia Moakler
    Baptised by: Canon Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1917 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Kenneth Vincent Brady - [Child] of Joseph Brady & Lillian Mary (formerly Norman)
    Born: 2 Mar 1917
    God Parents: Mary Helen Corles
    Baptised by: Fr Edward Byrne
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1917 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Campbell - [Child] of Thomas Campbell & Helen (formerly Sempy)
    Born: 14 May 1917
    Notes: Married Rose Ellen Hayes, 24/4/1948 at Sydney Cathedral, Australia
    Baptised by: Fr Edward Byrne
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1917 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Francis McCormick - [Child] of John McCormick & Bridget (formerly McConville)
    Born: 26 May 1917
    God Parents: Mary Anne Kinsella
    Baptised by: Fr Edward Byrne
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1917 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Flynn - [Child] of Michael Flynn & Mary (formerly Burke)
    Born: 20 May 1917
    God Parents: Margaret Burke
    Baptised by: Fr Edward Byrne
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1917 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Margaret Clara Worsley - [Child] of William Worsley & Margaret (formerly Kearns)
    Born: 20 Jun 1917
    Baptised by: Fr Edward Byrne
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1917 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Evelyn Jane Reigh - [Child] of John Reigh & Mary Josephine (formerly Dignan)
    Born: 6 Aug 1917
    God Parents: Louis Lardi; Christina Lardi
    Notes: Married John Robert Wilkins, 30/8/1943 at St Anns (Mixed Marriage)
    Baptised by: Fr Edward Byrne
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1917 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
James Fredrick Cavanagh - [Child] of Andrew Cavanagh & Helen Shepherd (formerly Wallis)
    Born: 15 Aug 1917
    God Parents: James Archibald; Mary Teresa Archibald
    Baptised by: Fr Edward Byrne
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1917 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Catherine Russell - [Child] of Peter Russell & Ann (formerly Hall)
    Born: 18 Aug 1917
    God Parents: Aida Morris
    Baptised by: Fr Edward Byrne
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1917 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Veronica Eastwood - [Child] of Ethel Gertrude Eastwood
    Born: 30 Aug 1917
    Baptised by: Fr Edward Byrne
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1917 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Vincent Leo Cooling - [Child] of Thomas Henry Cooling & Ann (formerly Cranwell)
    Born: 31 Aug 1917
    God Parents: Thomas Cranwell; Margaret Cunliffe
    Baptised by: Fr Edward Byrne
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1917 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Catherine Sheridan - [Child] of Thomas Sheridan & Mary Helen (formerly Murphy)
    Born: 22 Sep 1917
    God Parents: Mary Sheridan
    Notes: Ceremony supplemented in church 4/11/1917
    Baptised by: Canon Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1917 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
James Thomas Woods - [Child] of Aloysius Woods & Catherine (formerly Burns)
    Born: 30 Sep 1917
    God Parents: William Henry Woods; Helen Green
    Notes: Married Tessie Willcap, 10/3/1945 at St Alphonsus, Brooks Bar
    Baptised by: Canon Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1917 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ernie Joseph Ratcliffe - [Child] of William Henry Ratcliffe & Anne (formerly Bolas)
    Born: 12 Nov 1917
    God Parents: Thomas Bolas; Adelaide Bolas
    Baptised by: Canon Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1917 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Fitzpatrick - [Child] of Charles Frederick Fitzpatrick & Ann (formerly Hardway)
    Born: 25 Oct 1917
    God Parents: Mary Ann Maher
    Baptised by: Fr Edward Byrne
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1917 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Wilfrid Culshaw - [Child] of John Culshaw & Mary Ann (formerly Rigby)
    Born: 1 Dec 1917
    God Parents: John Cunliffe; Margaret Cunliffe
    Baptised by: Fr Edward Byrne
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1917 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Winifred Dunn - [Child] of Joseph Dunn & Helen (formerly Eastham)
    Born: 16 Dec 1917
    God Parents: Anne Dunn
    Baptised by: Fr Edward Byrne
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1918 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Herbert Marini - [Child] of Mary Marini
    Born: 12 Jan 1918
    God Parents: Agnes Supple
    Baptised by: Fr Edward Byrne
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1918 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Bernard Davidson - [Child] of William Warburton Davidson & Helen Mary (formerly Foley)
    Born: 5 Apr 1918
    God Parents: Eileen Caroline Bermingham
    Baptised by: Fr Edward Byrne
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1918 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Calf - [Child] of John Thomas Calf & Mary (formerly O'Neil)
    Born: 25 Mar 1918
    Abode: 24 Haddon St
    God Parents: Emma O'Neill
    Baptised by: Fr Edward Byrne
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1918 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Slater - [Child] of Catherine Slater
    Born: 7 Apr 1918
    God Parents: Albert Fulgoni; Angelina Fulgoni
    Baptised by: Canon Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1918 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Pendred - [Child] of Agnes Pendred
    Born: 6 Apr 1918
    God Parents: Mary Davey
    Baptised by: Canon Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 21 May 1918 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Winifred Gavican - [Child] of John Gavican & Mary (formerly Burton)
    Born: 19 Apr 1918
    God Parents: Mary Davey
    Notes: Married Thomas McGrane, 23/3/1974 at Our Lady, Davyhulme
    Baptised by: Fr Edward Byrne
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 26 May 1918 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
George Carter - [Child] of John Carter & Edith (formerly Collier)
    Born: 2 May 1918
    God Parents: Walter Collier; Margaret Lennon
    Baptised by: Fr Edward Byrne
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 12 May 1918 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Thomas Chew - [Child] of Thomas Chew & Laura (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 29 Apr 1918
    God Parents: Robert Gross; Margaret Gross
    Baptised by: Fr Edward Byrne
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1918 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Helen Taylor - [Child] of William Edward Taylor & Margaret Mary (formerly Ashcroft)
    Born: 10 Jun 1918
    God Parents: Hugh Stott Taylor; Theresa Taylor
    Notes: Married Gerald Dunstan Buckley, 31/3/1948 at English Martyrs, Whalley Range
    Baptised by: Fr Edward Byrne
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1918 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Gerard Louis Beenken - [Child] of Fredrick Beenken & Muriel (formerly Lacayo)
    Born: 29 Apr 1918
    God Parents: Julio Louis Lacayo; Aida Lacayo, pro Madge Lacayo
    Baptised by: Fr Edward Byrne
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1918 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Joanna Hutchinson - [Child] of Charles Edward Hutchinson & Nora Mary (formerly Nevin)
    Born: 12 Jun 1918
    God Parents: Thomas Nevin; Mary Helen Norris
    Baptised by: Fr Edward Byrne
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1918 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Catherine Mahon - [Child] of John Mahon & Ann (formerly Robinson)
    Born: 1 Jul 1918
    God Parents: Patrick Coyne; Sarah Reynolds
    Baptised by: Fr Edward Byrne
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1918 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Francis Mullen - [Child] of Daniel Mullen & Bridget (formerly Ryan)
    Born: 9 Feb 1918
    God Parents: Richard Burke
    Baptised by: Fr Edward Byrne
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1918 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Margaret Mary Van Holderbeke - [Child] of Antoine Van Holderbeke & Gabrielle (formerly Ternest)
    Born: 22 Aug 1918
    God Parents: Edward Mooney, pro Ernest Van Holderbeke; Margaret Mooney, pro Odile Ternest
    Baptised by: Fr Edward Byrne
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1918 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Harold Walton - [Child] of Harold Walton & Florence (formerly Maloney)
    Born: 25 Aug 1918
    God Parents: Charles J. Condy; Gertrude Mooney
    Baptised by: Fr Edward Byrne
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1918 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Eva Tyass -
    Notes: Conditional. Married Samuel Moreton, 2/9/1918 at St Anns
    Baptised by: Fr Edward Byrne
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1918 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ruby Clifford -
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Fr Edward Byrne
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1918 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Thomas Marsh - [Child] of Thomas Marsh & Grace Elizabeth (formerly Smith)
    Born: 21 Oct 1918
    Abode: 71 Trafford Grove
    God Parents: William Hessian; Mary Hessian
    Notes: Married Joan Winstanley, 27/12/1941 at St Anns
    Baptised by: Fr Edward Byrne
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1918 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Anne Walker - [Child] of Wilfrid Walker & Ann (formerly Jackson)
    Born: 27 Oct 1918
    Abode: 46 Wingfield St
    God Parents: John Walker; Bertha Jackson
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1918 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Dorethy Mary Sharman - [Child] of George Sharman & Florence (formerly Thorpe)
    Born: 26 Oct 1918
    Abode: 23 Trafford Grove
    God Parents: John Green; Helen Green
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1919 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Catherine McLaughlin - [Child] of Edward McLaughlin & Catherine (formerly Shalvey)
    Born: 29 Jan 1919
    Abode: 14 Taylors Road
    God Parents: William Roskell; Mary Anne Ogden
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1919 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Dorethy Bolger - [Child] of James Thomas Bolger & Frances (formerly Scholes)
    Born: 20 Jan 1919
    Abode: 92 Edge Lane
    God Parents: William McDermott; Maud McDermott
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1919 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Worsley - [Child] of William Worsley & Margaret (formerly Kearns)
    Born: 29 Jan 1918
    Abode: 114 Lacy St
    God Parents: James Kearns; Anne Kearns
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1919 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Violet Kenny -
    Born: 2 Mar 1915
    Abode: Cyprus St,
    God Parents: Michael Dowd; Elizabeth Dowd
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 18 May 1919 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Freeley - [Child] of Bernard Freeley & Mary (formerly Bartley)
    Born: 26 Apr 1919
    Abode: 1 Sydney St,
    God Parents: John Green; Ellen Green
    Notes: Married Robert Beighton, 14/8/1942 at St Josephs, Sale
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1919 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ronald O'Connor - [Child] of Gerald O'Connor & Florence (formerly Noone)
    Born: 23 May 1919
    Abode: 67 Mitford St,
    God Parents: William Delaney; Nellie Delaney
    Notes: Married Ann Sutton, 27/1/1962 at English Martyrs, Urmston
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1919 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Edith Shaw - [Child] of Alfred Shaw & Mary (formerly Barlow)
    Born: 8 May 1919
    God Parents: Elizabeth E. Shaw
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1919 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
William Joseph Wood - [Child] of William Wood & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 Feb 1895
    Notes: Conversion. Married Mary Keating, 21/6/1919 at St Bridgets, Crosshaven
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1919 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Helen Connolly - [Child] of Michael Connolly & Teresa
    Born: 20 Apr 1919
    God Parents: Maggie Barry
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1919 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Irene Mepham - [Child] of Ernest Mepham & Joanne (formerly Housley)
    Born: 28 Jun 1919
    God Parents: Margaret Mepham
    Baptised by: Canon Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1919 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
William Gerard Hessian - [Child] of William Hessian & Mary
    Born: 21 Aug 1919
    God Parents: John Burke; Sarah Burke
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1919 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Victor Burke - [Child] of Patrick Burke & Hannah (formerly France)
    Born: 1 Aug 1919
    God Parents: John Orson; Mary Flynn
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1919 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Monica Wilcox - [Child] of Arthur Wilcox & Gertrude Philomena (formerly Edge)
    Born: 31 Aug 1919
    God Parents: Arthur Wilcox; Elizabeth White
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1919 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Winifred Flynn - [Child] of Michael Flynn & Mary (formerly McMurrough)
    Born: 13 Oct 1919
    Abode: 89 Lacy St
    God Parents: James Burke; Alice Blair
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1919 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Madelene F MacRae - [Child] of Alfred MacRae & Ethel (formerly Cooke)
    Born: 5 Nov 1913
    Abode: 216 Barton Rd,
    God Parents: Florence Mary MacRae
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1919 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary O'Keefe - [Child] of Helen O'Keefe
    Born: 20 Nov 1919
    God Parents: Myrah Pinner
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1919 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Fredrick Webb - [Child] of John Webb & Margaret (formerly Davies)
    Born: 29 Jan 1890
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1919 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Joanne Hartley - [Child] of Florence Hartley
    Born: 30 Dec 1918
    God Parents: Margaret Hanlon; Sarah E. Butcher
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1920 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Maurice Davidson - [Child] of William Davidson & Helen (formerly Foley)
    Born: 13 Jan 1920
    God Parents: Catherine Connolly
    Notes: Married Catherine Connolly, 9/8/1941 at St Mary, Eccles
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1920 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Arthur Thomas Radcliffe - [Child] of Henry Radcliffe & Anne (formerly Bowlers)
    Born: 26 Oct 1919
    Abode: 53 Jackson St
    God Parents: Charles Waldron; Elizabeth Bowlers
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1920 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Henry William Marsh - [Child] of Thomas Marsh & Grace Elizabeth (formerly Smith)
    Born: 10 Jan 1920
    Abode: 71 Trafford Grove
    God Parents: Christopher Hardacre, by proxy; Mary Hardacre, by proxy
    Notes: Died at 6 weeks
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1920 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
James Peter Moekler - [Child] of Patrick Thomas Moekler & Julia (formerly McClusky)
    Born: 9 Jan 1920
    Abode: 37 Mitford St
    God Parents: Thomas Higgins; Rose Moekler
    Notes: Married Philomena Connaughton, 1/4/1959 at St Anns
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1920 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Kathleen Alice Woods - [Child] of Aloysius Woods & Kathleen (formerly Burns)
    Born: 9 Jan 1920
    Abode: Raleigh St,
    God Parents: James Woods; Agnes Cartmell
    Notes: Married John Hastings, 28/8/1948 at St Alphonsus, Brooks Bar
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1920 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
William Kevin Wood - [Child] of William Wood & Mary E. (formerly Keating)
    Born: 11 Dec 1919
    Abode: 6 Bowness St,
    God Parents: Margaret Holloway
    Notes: Ceremony supplemented after baptism at home
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1920 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Therese Russell - [Child] of Michael Russell & Catherine (formerly Wright)
    Born: 6 Feb 1920
    Abode: 8 Lacy Street
    God Parents: William Mannion; Mary Bradshaw
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 29 Feb 1920 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Carter - [Child] of John Carter & Edith (formerly Collier)
    Born: 3 Feb 1920
    Abode: 16 Bowness St
    God Parents: Thomas Flynn; Mary Flynn
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 29 Feb 1920 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Richard Eric Nolan - [Child] of Richard Nolan & Evelyn
    Born: 3 Feb 1920
    Abode: 92 King St,
    God Parents: John Dorber; Mary Kirkham
    Notes: Married Mabel Bramhall, 15/8/1942 at St Josephs, Sale
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 29 Feb 1920 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Frances Manon Dunn - [Child] of Joseph Dunn & Helen (formerly Eastham)
    Born: 13 Feb 1920
    Abode: 26 Gorse St
    God Parents: Thomas Eastman; Anne Dunne
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1920 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Catherine Taylor - [Child] of William Edward Taylor & Margaret (formerly Ashcroft)
    Born: 8 Mar 1920
    Abode: School Road
    God Parents: Henry Taylor; Catherine Baron
    Notes: Married James Phillip Brien, 9/4/1947 at English Martyrs, Whalley Range
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1920 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Margaret Theresa Steele - [Child] of Fredrick James Steele & Ethel Louisa (formerly Chell)
    Born: 3 Mar 1920
    Abode: Henshaw St,
    God Parents: Sylvestor Rebbitt; Mary Rebbitt
    Notes: Married Patrick Bendiel, 2/7/1943 at St Patricks, Huddersfield
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1920 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Veronica Slater - [Child] of Catherine Slater
    Born: 21 Feb 1920
    God Parents: Albert Fulgoni; Angela Fulgoni
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1920 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Patrick Ryan - [Child] of John Ryan & Helen (formerly Lamb)
    Born: 11 Mar 1920
    God Parents: Thomas Hodcroft; Mary Williams
    Notes: Confirmed 31/5/1936 at Salford Cathedral
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1920 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
James Worsley - [Child] of William Worsley & Margaret (formerly Kearns)
    Born: 12 Mar 1920
    Abode: 114 Lacy St
    God Parents: James Kearns; Clara Kearns
    Baptised by: Fr Norbert Prior
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 2 May 1920 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Edith Mary Wilson - [Child] of Robert Wilson & Evelyn Mary (formerly Eastwood)
    Born: 11 Apr 1920
    Abode: 31 Lacy St,
    God Parents: Hilda Eastwood
    Notes: Married George Gardner, 11/4/1942 at St Edward, Romford
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 3 May 1920 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mabel Anne Martin - [Child] of Thomas Martin & Mary (formerly Carroll)
    Born: 6 Apr 1920
    Abode: 13 Wingfield St
    God Parents: Mary Stretch
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 30 May 1920 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Thomas Francis Fahey - [Child] of Thomas Fahey & Anne (formerly Hughes)
    Born: 26 Mar 1920
    God Parents: Alice Taylor
    Notes: Married Nora Nightingale, 19/7/1944 at All Saints, Barton
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 30 May 1920 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Winifred Fahey - [Child] of Thomas Fahey & Anne (formerly Hughes)
    Born: 11 Sep 1910
    God Parents: Alice Taylor
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 30 May 1920 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Kathleen Fahey - [Child] of Thomas Fahey & Anne (formerly Hughes)
    Born: 12 Apr 1915
    God Parents: Alice Taylor
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 30 May 1920 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Bernard Dillon - [Child] of Joseph Dillon & Olive (formerly Manning)
    Born: 17 May 1920
    God Parents: Rose Carr
    Notes: Married Patricia McAuley, 15/10/1960 at St Stephens, Dalamuir, Glasgow and
           Betty Ada Mills, 30/1/1988 at St Marys, Poole
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 30 May 1920 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
James Henry Burke - [Child] of John Burke & Sarah (formerly Gregory)
    Born: 14 May 1920
    God Parents: James Cook; Edith Grange
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1920 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Josephine Mullin - [Child] of Daniel Mullin & Bridget (formerly Ryan)
    Born: 12 May 1920
    Abode: 149 Lacy St
    God Parents: Thomas Sweeney; Catherine Sweeney
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1920 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Margaret Gavican - [Child] of John Gavican & Mary (formerly Burton)
    Born: 13 Jun 1920
    God Parents: Patrick Gengan; Mary Hessian
    Notes: Married Arthur Williams, 2/4/1955 at St Anns
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1920 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Edith Grange - [Child] of William Grange & Sarah
    Born: 9 Feb 1899
    Notes: Conversion
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1920 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Monica Robinson - [Child] of John Robinson & Margaret (formerly Condron)
    Born: 10 Jul 1920
    God Parents: Herbert Condron; Elizabeth Robinson
    Baptised by: Canon Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1920 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Nora Margaret Butler - [Child] of Jeremiah Butler & Agnes Mary (formerly White)
    Born: 1 Aug 1920
    Abode: 6 Newton St
    God Parents: Thomas Carney; Lily Maud Carney
    Baptised by: Fr P. Vaughan
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1920 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Jeremiah Alphonsus Butler - [Child] of Jeremiah Butler & Agnes Mary (formerly White)
    Born: 1 Aug 1920
    Abode: 6 Newton St
    God Parents: Edward Joseph White; Mary Bridget White
    Baptised by: Fr P. Vaughan
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1920 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Kathleen Cooney - [Child] of William H. Cooney & Mary E. (formerly Dickenson)
    Born: 13 Aug 1920
    Abode: 30 Portland Road
    God Parents: Edward Dickenson; Catherine Dickenson
    Notes: Married Harold Kirkham, 7/8/1948 at St Joseph, Sale
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1920 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Joseph Mallalieu - [Child] of Bernard Mallalieu & Bridget (formerly McVeigh)
    Born: 16 Sep 1920
    God Parents: James Mallalieu; Joseph Quick
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1920 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Constance Taylor - [Child] of George Taylor & Mary
    Born: 5 Nov 1888
    Notes: Conversion. Married William Kelly, 25/9/1920 at St Alphonsus, Brooks Bar
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1920 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Brian Joseph O'Riley - [Child] of Walter O'Riley & Margaret E. (formerly Green)
    Born: 28 Sep 1920
    Abode: 3 Bolemunt? Crescent, Old Trafford
    God Parents: Joseph Doran; Lillian Doran
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1920 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Terence Thomas Prendergast - [Child] of James Prendergast & Florence (formerly O'Donnell)
    Born: 19 Oct 1920
    God Parents: James Robinson; Mary Queenan
    Baptised by: Canon Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1920 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Terence Quinn - [Child] of Thomas Quinn & Brigid (formerly Clark)
    Born: 19 Oct 1920
    God Parents: James Robinson; Margaret O'Dea
    Notes: [written in the bottom margin] Canon McDermott Roe forgot to enter this baptism
           in the registers, it was added by Fr Edmondson when Quinn was confirmed 15/8/1951
           at Salford Cathedral
    Baptised by: Canon Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1920 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Agnes Wood - [Child] of Albert Wood & Mary (formerly Clarke)
    Born: 31 Mar 1920
    God Parents: James Robinson; Margaret O'Dea
    Baptised by: Canon Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1920 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
George Wyndham Murray McCafferty - [Child] of Fredrick James McCafferty & Alice M. (formerly Smith)
    Born: 17 Sep 1920
    Abode: 15 Harcourt St
    God Parents: Mary Herdinales?
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1920 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Patrick Henry Mullin - [Child] of Bernard Mullin & Helen Jane (formerly Leonard)
    Born: 31 Oct 1920
    Abode: 923 Chester Road
    God Parents: John Dorber
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1920 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Joan Lennon - [Child] of William Lennon & Maud (formerly Irlam)
    Born: 9 Nov 1920
    God Parents: Robert Lennon; Mary Ellen Lennon
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1920 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Norman Francis Atkinson - [Child] of Albert Atkinson & Jessie (formerly Tranton)
    Born: 2 Oct 1920
    God Parents: Bernard Corrigan; Elizabeth Atkinson
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1920 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Christopher Chapman - [Child] of John Chapman & Kathleen (formerly Hagan)
    Born: 14 Nov 1920
    Abode: 39 Cooper St
    God Parents: Thomas Moran; Elizabeth Kennedy
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1920 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Leo Donnelly - [Child] of John Joseph Donnelly & Agnes (formerly MacAllum)
    Born: 14 Nov 1920
    God Parents: Thomas Cranwell; Eliza Cranwell
    Notes: Married Mary Taylor
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1920 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Edith Jones - [Child] of Thomas Jones & Sarah
    Born: Dec 1889
    Notes: Conversion
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1920 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Eric Davies - [Child] of John Davies & Lucy (formerly Sheridan)
    Born: 6 Dec 1920
    Abode: 60 Derbyshire Lane,
    God Parents: Harold Sheridan; Margaret Sheridan
    Notes: Married Marjorie Thomas, 7/4/1945 at St Dunstans, Moston
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1920 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Bernard Dominic Loughery - [Child] of Joseph B. Loughery & Ann Josephine (formerly Hersman)
    Born: 3 Dec 1920
    Abode: 16 Clyne St
    God Parents: Dominic Crowley; Helen Hersman
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1921 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ethel Dorethy Bamber - [Child] of Albert Bamber & Josephine (formerly Gregson)
    Born: 25 Dec 1920
    Abode: 99 Moss Rd
    God Parents: Edmund O'Neill; Gertrude Gregson
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1921 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Christopher Terence Hessian - [Child] of William Hessian & Mary (formerly Mulvanny)
    Born: 25 Dec 1920
    Abode: Trafford Grove
    God Parents: Joseph Higgins; Nellie Burke
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1921 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
A. J. Micael Condon - [Child] of William Condon & Francesca (formerly Mansfield)
    Born: 9 Nov 1920
    God Parents: Violet Eastman
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1921 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Charles Williams - [Child] of Thomas Williams & Anne (formerly Hodcroft)
    Born: 14 Dec 1911
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1921 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
George Frederick Burns (Claire) - [Child] of Eleanor P. Burns
    Born: 4 Oct 1917
    God Parents: Anna Claire
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1921 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Bernard Joseph Burns (Claire) - [Child] of Eleanor Burns
    Born: 27 Aug 1920
    God Parents: Anna Claire
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1921 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Edward Charles Hutchinson - [Child] of Charles Hutchinson & Nora Mary (formerly Nevin)
    Born: 10 Feb 1921
    Abode: Old Trafford,
    God Parents: Patrick McArdle; Catherine Peace
    Notes: Married Bridget O'Brien, 28/9/1948 at St Andrews, Dublin
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1921 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Catherine Hammond - [Child] of Henry Hammond & Sarah
    Born: 6 Sep 1890
    Notes: Conditional Conversion
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1921 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Joan Winstanley - [Child] of Thomas Winstanley & Norah (formerly Burton)
    Born: 17 Feb 1921
    Abode: 68 King St
    God Parents: Mary Cogley
    Notes: Married John Marsh, 27/12/1941 at St Anns
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1920 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Muriel Salisbury - [Child] of James Salisbury & Mary
    Born: 24 Jun 1890
    Notes: Conditional Conversion
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1921 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Constance Marsh - [Child] of Thomas Marsh & Grace (formerly Smith)
    Born: 2 Feb 1921
    Abode: Trafford Grove
    God Parents: Stephen O'Hara; Mary Philomena O'Donnell
    Notes: Married Fred Miller
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1921 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Kathleen Catherine Walton - [Child] of Harold Walton & Florence (formerly Maloney)
    Born: 3 Mar 1921
    Abode: 12 Trafford Grove
    God Parents: Matthew Walton; Agnes Walton
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1921 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Evelyn Nolan - [Child] of James Nolan & Ann (formerly Clarke)
    Born: Jun 1892
    Notes: Conditional Conversion
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1921 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Jane Bright - [Child] of Thomas Bright & Mary
    Born: 25 Oct 1901
    Notes: Conditional Conversion
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1921 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Joseph Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Ann
    Born: 25 Jul 1895
    Notes: Conditional Conversion
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1921 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Fredrick Johns - [Child] of Edwin Johns & Jane
    Born: 10 Jun 1903
    Notes: Conditional Conversion
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 May 1921 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Grimshaw - [Child] of Roy Grimshaw & Mary (formerly Finan)
    Born: 5 Apr 1921
    God Parents: John Grimshaw; Anne Frances Finan
    Notes: Married Vera Cadman, 18/2/1952 at St Marys, Mulberry St
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1921 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Theresa Mary Wethers - [Child] of Patrick Wethers & Ann
    Born: 4 Aug 1906
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 22 May 1921 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Allan Vincent Wood - [Child] of Walter Wood & Mary (formerly Keating)
    Born: 27 Apr 1921
    Abode: 44 Bowness St
    God Parents: Agnes Dillon
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 15 May 1921 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Margery Eunice Diggle - [Child] of Thomas Diggle & Maud (formerly Price)
    Born: 16 Apr 1921
    Abode: 50 Barton Rd
    God Parents: Helen Briggs
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1920 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Florence Wainer - [Child] of William Wainer & Alice
    Notes: Conditional Conversion. Married John J. Ryan, 21/5/1921 at St Mary, Retford
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 29 May 1921 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Francis Mullin - [Child] of Thomas Mullin & Eileen (formerly Gill)
    Born: 24 May 1921
    God Parents: Edward Mullin; Margaret Sheridan
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 29 May 1921 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Gerald Kenneth McCormick - [Child] of John McCormick & Bridget (formerly McConville)
    Born: 27 Apr 1921
    Abode: 176 Barton Rd
    God Parents: Mary E. Kinsella
    Notes: Married Patricia L'Estrange, 7/4/1947 at St John, Chorlton
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1921 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Joanne Mary Holloway - [Child] of Walter Holloway & Margaret (formerly Cuncliffe)
    Born: 25 May 1921
    Abode: Gorse St
    God Parents: Gladys Cranwell; Ruby Clifford
    Notes: Married Kenneth Maider, 1/8/1948 at St Mary, Beverly, Massachusetts, USA.
           Declaration of tribunal of Archbishop of Boston declared marriage to George MacNeill at
           Middleton, Massachusetts was null and void due to defect of substantial form
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1921 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ernest Raymond Crook - [Child] of James Crook & Edith (formerly Grange)
    Born: 19 Jul 1921
    Abode: 126 Gorse Crescent
    God Parents: Edmund Crook; Sarah Burke
    Notes: Married Mildred Lyson, 13/11/1944
    Baptised by: Fr Michael O'Leary
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1921 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
William Henry Lindfield - [Child] of William Lindfield & Isabelle (formerly Stacey)
    Born: 24 Jul 1921
    Abode: 83 Moss Rd.
    God Parents: William Stacey; Frances Alice Stacey
    Baptised by: Fr Michael O'Leary
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1921 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Joseph Smith - [Child] of Joseph Smith & Anne (formerly Blundell)
    Born: 14 Sep 1921
    Abode: 7 Queens Ave, Old Trafford
    God Parents: John Blundell; Jane Frances Blundell
    Notes: Married Dorethy Enid Fisher, 3/6/1949 at Our Lady of Grace, Prestwich
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1921 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Bernard Walker - [Child] of Wilfrid Walker & Ann (formerly Jackson)
    Born: 14 Sep 1921
    Abode: 49 Lingfield St
    God Parents: Robert Jackson; Martha Jackson
    Notes: Married Audrey Dodds, 6/1/1949 at St Augustine, Darlington
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1921 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Margaret Joanna Heyes - [Child] of Francis Heyes & Pearl
    Born: 15 Sep 1920
    Abode: 123 Davyhulme Rd
    God Parents: Thomas F. Heyes; Teresa Johnson
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1921 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
James Fogarty - [Child] of Thomas Fogarty & Ann (formerly Fitzpatrick)
    Born: 27 Sep 1921
    Abode: 1052 Chester Rd
    God Parents: James Fitzpatrick; Mary Fitzpatrick
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1921 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Anne Haines - [Child] of Henry Haines & Catherine (formerly Morris)
    Born: 23 Sep 1921
    Abode: 13 Gorse Crescent
    God Parents: Edward Lynch; Kathleen Butterfield
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1921 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Christopher Walker - [Child] of John C. Walker & Theresa (formerly Doyle)
    Born: 1 Oct 1921
    Abode: 48 Nansen St
    God Parents: John Cartner; Florence E. Scott
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1921 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Theresa Penketh - [Child] of John Joseph Penketh & Theresa Mary (formerly Heffernan)
    Born: 5 Oct 1921
    Abode: 37 Kenwood Rd
    God Parents: Charles H. Penketh; Mary G. Heffernan
    Notes: Married Harold Herbert Harper, 18/10/1968 at Blessed Margaret Clitheroe,
           Dulwich Wood Park, London SE
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1921 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Clement Basil Eastman - [Child] of Stanley Eastman & Muriel (formerly Mansfield)
    Born: 9 Oct 1921
    Abode: 29 School Rd
    God Parents: William Rooney; Florence Nolan
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1921 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Donald McCreesh - [Child] of John McCreesh & Lily (formerly Hibbert)
    Born: 14 Oct 1921
    Abode: 30 Dunler Lane, Ashton on Mersey
    God Parents: Frederick McCreesh; Mary McCreesh
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1921 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Olive O'Carroll - [Child] of John H. O'Carroll & Mary E. (formerly Moore)
    Born: 1 Nov 1921
    Abode: 29 Coniston Rd
    God Parents: Richard McDonnell; Ruth M. O'Carroll
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1921 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Catherine (Kathleen) Freeley - [Child] of Bernard Freeley & Muriel (formerly Bartley)
    Born: 19 Oct 1921
    Abode: 128 Davyhulme Rd
    God Parents: Charles Corcoran; Mary E. Moor
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1921 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Theresa Burns - [Child] of Eleanor Burns
    Born: 8 Nov 1921
    Abode: 15 Leslie St
    God Parents: Elizabeth A. Burns
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1921 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Joseph Alfred Radcliffe - [Child] of Henry Radcliffe & Anne (formerly Bowless)
    Born: 15 Sep 1921
    Abode: 53 Jackson St
    God Parents: James Lonsdale; Mary Lonsdale
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1911 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Charles Williams - [Child] of Thomas Williams & Mary (formerly Hodcroft)
    Born: 14 Dec 1911
    Notes: [Canon McDermott Roe did not enter this baptism in the correct place]
           supplemented 27/11/1921 by Fr McEnery
    Baptised by: Canon Charles McDermott Roe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1921 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Ryan - [Child] of John P. Ryan & Helen (formerly Lamb)
    Born: 6 Nov 1921
    Abode: 126 Davyhulme Rd
    God Parents: Mary Williams; Caroline Williams
    Notes: Confirmed 31/5/1936 at Salford Cathedral
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1921 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Daniel Mullin - [Child] of Daniel Mullin & Bridget (formerly Ryan)
    Born: 1 Nov 1921
    Abode: 49 Lacy St
    God Parents: Phillip Ryan; Theresa Robbins
    Notes: Married Margaret Ford, 10/9/1949 at St Josephs, Sale
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1921 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Joseph Mullin - [Child] of Daniel Mullin & Bridget (formerly Ryan)
    Born: 17 Nov 1921
    Abode: 49 Lacy St
    God Parents: Edith Mullin
    Notes: Baptised at home, supplemented later
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1921 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Edna Joan DeCosta - [Child] of Rudolph DeCosta & Ann (formerly O'Shaughnessy)
    Born: 12 Nov 1921
    God Parents: John Dunne; Minnie Dunlop
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1921 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
James Andrew Horkan - [Child] of Michael J. Horkan & Catherine M. (formerly Sloane)
    Born: 30 Nov 1921
    Abode: 117 Gorse Crescent
    God Parents: John Sloane; Mary E. Horkan
    Notes: Married Joan Downing, 7/2/1959 at Immaculate Conception, Everett, USA
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1921 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Nellie Baker - [Child] of Matthew Baker
    Born: 10 Oct 1894
    Notes: Conditional Conversion
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1921 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Doris Gray -
    Born: 20 Mar 1902
    Notes: Conditional Conversion
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1921 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Edward Amos Fitzgerald -
    Born: 21 Dec 1898
    Notes: Conditional Conversion
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1922 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Bernard Aloysius Sharkey - [Child] of Bernard Sharkey & Anne Elizabeth (formerly Pinner)
    Born: 20 Dec 1921
    Abode: 39 Gorse Lane
    God Parents: James O'Shaughnessy; Ellen Sharkey
    Notes: Ordained Priest
    Baptised by: Fr Anselm Ross OSM
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1922 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
William Carter - [Child] of John Carter & Edith (formerly Collier)
    Born: 15 Dec 1921
    Abode: 21 Cooper St
    God Parents: Patrick Mooney; Elizabeth Ann Mooney
    Baptised by: Fr Anselm Ross OSM
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1922 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Giovanni Angelo Joseph Fulgoni - [Child] of Kathleen Fulgoni
    Born: 15 Dec 1921
    God Parents: Theresa Fulgoni
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1922 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Terence Dillon - [Child] of William Bernard Dillon & Mary (formerly Canovan)
    Born: 15 Dec 1921
    Abode: 57 Coniston Rd
    God Parents: William Henry Callaghan; Catherine Dillon
    Baptised by: Fr J. Murphy
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1922 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Burke - [Child] of Ulick Burke & Hannah (formerly Royle)
    Born: 10 Jan 1922
    Abode: 4 Lacy St
    God Parents: William Burke; Mary Burke
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1922 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Edward O'Flaherty - [Child] of William O'Flaherty & Ellie (formerly Stapley)
    Born: 17 Jan 1922
    Abode: 13 Elton St, Old Trafford
    God Parents: Thomas Fitzpatrick
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1922 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Joseph James Bellas - [Child] of Joseph Bellas & Ann (formerly Callanan)
    Born: 25 Jan 1922
    Abode: 43 Harcourt St
    God Parents: Christopher Manning; Anne Draper
    Notes: Married Jean Cook, 21/6/1947 at St Alphonsus, Brooks Bar
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1922 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Eric Herbert Baker - [Child] of Charles Baker & Nellie (formerly Appleyard)
    Born: 10 Apr 1917
    Abode: 19 Trafford Grove
    God Parents: Frederick C. Powell; Mary E. Ayres
    Notes: Conditional. Married Muriel Elsie Castledine, 17/6/1950 at St Hugh, Stretford
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1922 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Patricia Veronica Cooling - [Child] of Thomas Henry Cooling & Ann (formerly Cranwell)
    Born: 21 Feb 1922
    God Parents: Lawrence Cranwell; Gladys Cranwell
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1922 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ethel Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Mary
    Born: 6 Aug 1914
    Abode: 11 Leslie St
    God Parents: Mary Smith
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1922 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Margery Bottomley -
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1922 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Peter O'Connor - [Child] of Daniel O'Connor & Anne
    Born: 30 Sep 1921
    Abode: 201 Barton Rd
    God Parents: Thomas Fitzpatrick
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1922 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Constance Monica Abbott - [Child] of Francis Clement Abbott & Margaret (formerly Boyd)
    Born: 4 Jan 1898
    Notes: Conversion
    Baptised by: Dean John Hennessy
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1922 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Edward Wilfrid Dillon - [Child] of Joseph Dillon & Olive (formerly Manning)
    Born: 12 Mar 1922
    Abode: Pinnington Lane
    God Parents: Helen Green
    Notes: Killed in WW2
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1922 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Thomas Winstanley - [Child] of Thomas Winstanley & Norah (formerly Burton)
    Born: 7 Feb 1922
    Abode: 120 Davyhulme Rd
    God Parents: Mary O'Carroll
    Notes: Killed in WW2
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1922 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Harold Johns - [Child] of Edwin Johns & Mary
    Born: 26 Jul 1900
    Abode: 907 Chester Rd
    Notes: Conditional Conversion
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1922 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Bernard Charles Fahey - [Child] of Thomas Fahey & Ann
    Born: 10 Apr 1922
    Abode: 19 Norwey St, Gorse Hill
    God Parents: Alice Taylor
    Notes: Married Mary Catherine Comer, 30/3/1948 at St Hugh, Stretford
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 6 May 1922 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Joanna Hessian - [Child] of William Hessian & Mary (formerly Mulvanny)
    Born: 29 Apr 1922
    Abode: Trafford Grove
    God Parents: Martin Bowles; Kate Hefferan
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 13 May 1922 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Francis Leo Quinn - [Child] of Charles Joseph Quinn & Elsie Mary (formerly Synott)
    Born: 20 Apr 1922
    Abode: 39 Gorse Crescemt
    God Parents: Lucy Monaghan
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 21 May 1922 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Bernard O'Reilly - [Child] of Michael Patrick O'Reilly & Jane (formerly McCreanor)
    Born: 11 May 1922
    Abode: Harcourt St
    God Parents: Bernard O'Reilly; Margaret H. Yates
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 21 May 1922 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
George Fredrick Webb - [Child] of Fredrick Webb & Agnes W. (formerly Martin)
    Born: 1 May 1922
    Abode: King Street
    God Parents: Sydney Martin; Bertha Martin
    Notes: Married Veronica Sheehan, 28/9/1964 at St Benets, Liverpool
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 21 May 1922 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Brendan Gerard Moores - [Child] of Henry Moores & Mary (formerly Lavery)
    Born: 15 May 1922
    Abode: Gorse Crescent
    God Parents: Bernard Cosgrove; Una Lavery
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1922 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Francis Genovese - [Child] of John Genovese & Theresa (formerly Seguna)
    Born: 13 May 1922
    Abode: 13 Gorse Crescent
    God Parents: Henry Turner; Concetta Turner
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1922 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Madden - [Child] of Martin Madden & Catherine (formerly Dickens)
    Born: 31 May 1922
    Abode: Chester Rd
    God Parents: William Dickens; Edith Collins
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1922 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Denis Antony Riley - [Child] of William Riley & Margaret (formerly Greene)
    Born: 14 May 1922
    Abode: 3 Botanical Ave
    God Parents: Charlotte Grimshaw
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1922 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Hoban - [Child] of John Hoban & Ethel (formerly O'Brien)
    Born: 11 Jun 1922
    Abode: 30 Coniston Rd
    God Parents: Robert Gooding; Elsie Gooding
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1922 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Miriam Coward - [Child] of Fredrick Coward & Nellie Constance (formerly Clinton)
    Born: 14 Jul 1922
    Abode: 12 Royal Ave, Old Trafford
    God Parents: Miriam Henrietta Clinton
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1922 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Francis Barlow - [Child] of Arthur Barlow & Mary (formerly Canfield)
    Born: 20 Jun 1891
    Notes: Conversion
    Baptised by: Dean John Hennessy
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1922 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
William Gresley-Jones - [Child] of Edwin Gresley-Jones & Mary (formerly Barkel)
    Born: 5 Jul 1888
    Notes: Conversion
    Baptised by: Dean John Hennessy
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1922 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ann Mary Travers - [Child] of Fredrick Travers & Ann (formerly Prendergast)
    Born: 8 Jul 1922
    God Parents: Francis Steggles; Agnes Prendergast
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1922 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Jessie Helen Clarke - [Child] of Peter Clarke & Lilian (formerly Johnson)
    Born: 25 Mar 1919
    Notes: Conditional. Married Albert Froghiath, 3/2/1940 at St Mary, Middlewich
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1922 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Margaret Clarke - [Child] of Peter Clarke & Lilian (formerly Johnson)
    Born: 3 Jan 1922
    God Parents: Mary A. Pinner
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1922 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Therese Russell - [Child] of Michael Russell & Catherine (formerly Wright)
    Born: 2 Sep 1922
    God Parents: James Wright; Anne Mannion
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1922 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Charles Brennan - [Child] of Patrick Brennan & Mary (formerly Swatman)
    Born: 25 Aug 1922
    God Parents: John Mooney; Julia Swatman
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1922 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Veronica Robinson - [Child] of George Robinson & Agnes (formerly Cameron)
    Born: 24 Aug 1922
    God Parents: Charles Cameron; Margaret Cameron
    Notes: Married George Alexander, 11/9/1948 at St Teresa, Stretford
    Baptised by: Dean Hennessey
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1922 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
George Burke - [Child] of Patrick Burke & Hannah (formerly France)
    Born: Sep 1922
    Abode: 54 Lacy St
    God Parents: Michael Flynn; Nellie Mullin
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1922 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Eileen Hodkinson - [Child] of William Hodkinson & Mary Ann (formerly Greenwood)
    Born: 16 Sep 1922
    Abode: 12 Ashover St
    God Parents: William Conroy; Delia Stretch
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1922 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Jeanette Teresa Heyes - [Child] of Francis Heyes & Pearl
    Born: 11 Aug 1922
    God Parents: Thomas F. Heyes; Stella Heyes
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1922 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Gerald Michael Donnelly - [Child] of John Donnelly & Agnes (formerly McCallum)
    Born: 1 Oct 1922
    God Parents: William L. Donnelly; Gertrude Donnelly
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1922 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Frances Lee - [Child] of George Lee & Mary
    Born: 23 May 1896
    Notes: Conditional Conversion
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1922 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Eva Mildred Addison - [Child] of George Addison & Elizabeth
    Born: 13 Mar 1902
    Notes: Conditional Conversion
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1922 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Louie Muriel Pearce - [Child] of Joseph Pearce & Louie
    Born: 25 Dec 1901
    Notes: Conditional Conversion
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1922 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Florence Barlow - [Child] of George Barlow & Gertrude
    Born: 14 Dec 1901
    Notes: Condtional Conversion
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1922 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Edward James Marsh - [Child] of Thomas Marsh & Grace E. (formerly Smith)
    Born: 10 Oct 1922
    Abode: 72 Trafford Grove
    God Parents: John Burke; Sarah Burke
    Notes: Married Alma Gibson, 27/7/1946 at St Hugh, Stretford
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1922 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Austin Oakes - [Child] of Patrick Oakes & Margaret (formerly Graham)
    Born: 20 Oct 1922
    Abode: 172 Davyhulme Rd
    God Parents: Clara Johnson
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1922 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Margaret Noone - [Child] of Joseph Noone & Helen (formerly Murphy)
    Born: 14 Nov 1922
    Abode: 9 Lacy St
    God Parents: John Murphy; Margaret Murphy
    Notes: Married Frederick Duck, 29/1/1957 at English Martyrs, Urmston
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1922 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Lucy Mary Flynn - [Child] of John Flynn & Lynda (formerly Austin)
    Born: 14 Nov 1922
    God Parents: Lucy Davis
    Notes: Married Robert Shuna, 30/3/1957 at Our Ladys, Upton Park
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1922 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Josephine Myrtle Nolan - [Child] of Richard Nolan & Evelyn
    Born: 17 Nov 1922
    God Parents: Henrietta Bryan
    Notes: Married, Christopher Watts, 21/6/1957 at St Josephs, Sale
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1922 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Bridie Mannion - [Child] of William Mannion & Mary (formerly O'Donnell)
    Born: 26 Nov 1922
    God Parents: Edwad O'Donnell; Cecilia O'Donnell
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1922 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Walton - [Child] of Harold Walton & Florence (formerly Maloney)
    Born: 23 Nov 1922
    God Parents: Elsie Beresford
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1922 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Harold Cope - [Child] of Albert Cope & Evelyn
    Born: 16 Apr 1902
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1922 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ronald Cooke - [Child] of Mary Cooke
    Born: 11 Dec 1922
    God Parents: Mary Dunphy
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1922 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Eileen Flynn - [Child] of Michael Flynn & Mary (formerly Burke)
    Born: 30 Nov 1922
    Abode: 89 Lacy St
    God Parents: Joseph McMurragh; Mary Kane
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1922 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Josephine Mary Wright - [Child] of James A. Wright & Ethel Gertrude (formerly Eastwood)
    Born: 18 Dec 1922
    God Parents: Thomas Wright; Hilda Eastwood
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1923 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Charles Henry Prince - [Child] of Charles H. Prince & Minnie (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 21 Dec 1922
    God Parents: Horatio Taylor; Sarah Taylor
    Notes: Married Ellen Jackson, 25/10/1944 at Derry Cathedral
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1923 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Myles Joseph DaCosta - [Child] of Rudolph DaCosta & Ann (formerly O'Shaughnessy)
    Born: 13 Jan 1923
    God Parents: Martha Jackson
    Notes: Married Matthew O'Brien, 15/2/1958 at St Alphonsus, Brooks Bar
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1923 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Patricia Margaret Hutchinson - [Child] of Charles Edward Hutchinson & Honoria (formerly Nevin)
    Born: 9 Jan 1923
    God Parents: Walter P. Skehan; Margaret Veronica Skehan
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1923 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Margaret Mary Farrell - [Child] of Edwin James Farrell & Emily (formerly Dawe)
    Born: 16 Jan 1923
    God Parents: Joseph Farrell; Margaret Ada Farrell
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1923 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ann Mary Fogarty - [Child] of Thomas Fogarty & Ann (formerly Fitzpatrick)
    Born: 22 Jan 1923
    God Parents: William Molloy; Elizabeth Molloy
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1923 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Clara Kearns - [Child] of Thomas Kearns & Sarah A. (formerly Kenyon)
    Born: 18 Oct 1895
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1923 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Vincent Terence Dillon - [Child] of William B. Dillon & Mary (formerly Canavan)
    Born: 30 Jan 1923
    God Parents: John D. Canavan; Mary W. Dillon
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1923 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Frances Wilson - [Child] of Robert Wilson & Evyln M. (formerly Eastwood)
    Born: 31 Jan 1923
    God Parents: Cecil Child; Hilda Eastwood
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1923 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Florence A Owen - [Child] of William Owen & Margaret
    Born: 24 Dec 1896
    Notes: Conditional Conversion
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1923 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Cecilia Henshall - [Child] of Henry Henshall & Elizabeth
    Born: 20 Apr 1894
    Notes: Conditional Conversion
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1923 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Elizabeth L Singleton - [Child] of William H. Singleton & Sarah
    Born: 11 Mar 1901
    Notes: Conditional Conversion
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1923 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Margery Heap - [Child] of Fredrick Heap & Elizabeth
    Born: 8 Sep 1916
    God Parents: Winifred Waters
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1923 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Harriet Chapman - [Child] of Fredrick Chapman & Mahalah
    Born: 1 Dec 1897
    Notes: Conditional Conversion
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1923 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Gerald Percival Caffrey - [Child] of Robert J. Caffrey & Clara (formerly Percival)
    Born: 16 Feb 1923
    Abode: 79 Gorse Crescent
    God Parents: William Percival; Margaret Ogden
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1923 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mavis Mary Baker - [Child] of Charles H. Baker & Nellie (formerly Appleyard)
    Born: 19 Feb 1923
    Abode: 19 Trafford Grove
    God Parents: Frederick C. Pollen; Mary Alice Cruise
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1923 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Nicholas Bernard Nolan - [Child] of Edward Nolan & Francesca (formerly Rigley)
    Born: 6 Mar 1923
    God Parents: Joseph Nolan; Mary Ann Rigley
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1923 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Sheridan - [Child] of Thomas Sheridan & Mary (formerly Murphy)
    Born: 6 Mar 1923
    God Parents: Robert F. Green; Alice Wright
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1923 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Joseph H O'Flaherty - [Child] of William Edward O'Flaherty & Ella E. (formerly Stapley)
    Born: 16 Feb 1923
    God Parents: William H. O'Flaherty; Minnie O'Flaherty
    Notes: Married Blanche Keates, 10/4/1948 at St Teresas, Stretford
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1923 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Anthony Millar - [Child] of Arthur Ernest Millar & Gertrude M. (formerly Giblin)
    Born: 17 Mar 1923
    Abode: 108 King St
    God Parents: Daniel Giblin; Florence Tilbrooke
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1923 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Francis Desmond O'Brien - [Child] of James O'Brien & Gertrude (formerly Dillon)
    Born: 14 Mar 1923
    God Parents: William Callaghan; Mary McCarthy, for Agnes Dillon
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1923 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Joseph Coverley - [Child] of Joseph Coverley & Eva (formerly Westwood)
    Born: 7 Apr 1923
    God Parents: William Coverley; Agnes Coverley
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1923 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Josie Florence Mary Callaghan - [Child] of John Callaghan & Vera M. (formerly Page)
    Born: 18 Jan 1923
    God Parents: Jane Callaghan
    Notes: Ceremony supplemented 6/5/1923
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1923 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Thomas Gerald Laycock - [Child] of Arnold Laycock & Jane (formerly Mitton)
    Born: 10 May 1923
    God Parents: Margaret Oakes
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 20 May 1923 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Francis Thomas Worrall - [Child] of Thomas Worrall & Elizabeth (formerly Humphreys)
    Born: 21 May 1895
    Notes: Conditional Conversion
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1923 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Madeline Monica Bennett - [Child] of Marc Bennett & Madeline (formerly Craven)
    Born: 2 Jun 1923
    God Parents: John Poynton; Agnes Craven
    Notes: Confirmed 1933 in Chorlton, Married Alex Jacob, 20/9/1951 at Purley, Surrey
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1923 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
James William Burke - [Child] of Ulick Burke & Hannah (formerly Royle)
    Born: 1 Jun 1923
    God Parents: Peter Hagan; Mary Burke
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1923 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Charles Luke Graham - [Child] of Thomas Graham & Alice (formerly Antrobus)
    Born: 15 May 1923
    Abode: 31 Thirlmere Ave
    God Parents: Teresa Graham
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1923 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Charles Clarke - [Child] of Charles Clarke & Mary Ang.
    Born: 12 Jul 1897
    Abode: 47 Derwent Rd
    Notes: Conditional Conversion
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1923 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Janet Frances Smith - [Child] of Joseph Smith & Ann (formerly Blundell)
    Born: 2 Aug 1923
    Abode: 7 Queens Ave, Old Trafford
    God Parents: Thomas Joseph Blundell; Jane Frances Blundell
    Baptised by: Dean John Hennessy
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1923 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Bernard Chew - [Child] of Thomas Chew & Laura (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 9 Aug 1923
    Abode: 272 Trafford Park
    God Parents: William Chew; Mary Chew
    Notes: Killed in WW2
    Baptised by: Dean John Hennessy
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1923 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Terence George Sharkey - [Child] of Patrick Bernard Sharkey & Elizabeth Ann (formerly Pinner)
    Born: 1 Aug 1923
    Abode: 39 Gorse Lane
    God Parents: Daniel Pinner; Helen O'Shaughnessy
    Baptised by: Dean John Hennessy
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1923 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ethel Mary Carter - [Child] of John Carter & Edith (formerly Collier)
    Born: 4 Aug 1923
    Abode: 20 Lacy St
    God Parents: Michael Corrigan
    Baptised by: Dean John Hennessy
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1923 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Bernard Madden - [Child] of Martin Madden & Catherine (formerly Dickens)
    Born: 26 Sep 1923
    Abode: 1033 Chester Rd
    God Parents: John Collins; Mary F. Lee
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1923 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Stephanie Theresa Eastman - [Child] of Joseph Stanley Eastman & Mary (formerly Mansfield)
    Born: 15 Aug 1923
    Abode: 29 School Rd
    God Parents: Violet Eastman
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1923 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Claude Derrick Wright - [Child] of Francis Wright & Lucy (formerly O'Shaughnessy)
    Born: 19 Sep 1923
    Abode: 72 Cromwell Rd
    God Parents: James O'Shaughnessy; Mary O'Shaughnessy
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1923 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Sheila Margaret Mary Drudy - [Child] of Thomas Drudy & Julia (formerly Osbourne)
    Born: 19 Sep 1923
    God Parents: Robert Goodwin; Rose Goodwin
    Notes: Baptised privately, then ceremony supplemented 7/10/1923. Married Duncan
           Whitty, 3/11/1973 at St Johns, Timperley
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1923 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Monica Theresa Taylor - [Child] of William E. Taylor & Mary (formerly Ashcroft)
    Born: 22 Oct 1923
    Abode: 91 School Rd
    God Parents: James Stott; Mary E. Stott
    Notes: Confirmed 4/7/1935 and married John Carroll, 7/5/1946 at English Martyrs,
           Whalley Range
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1923 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Eric James Naughton Murray - [Child] of James Murray & Elizabeth (formerly Jennings)
    Born: 12 Oct 1923
    Abode: 32 Coniston Rd
    God Parents: Mary O'Carroll
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1923 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ronald Austin Gibbons - [Child] of John Gibbons & Francesca (formerly Wells)
    Born: 28 Oct 1923
    Abode: Barton Rd
    God Parents: Henry Gibbons; Florence W. Wells
    Notes: Confirmed 26/11/1933 at St Edwards, Rusholme
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1923 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
May Tuson - [Child] of Florence Ethel Tuson
    Born: 11 Nov 1923
    God Parents: Louisa Horner
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1923 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Vincent Dillon - [Child] of Joseph Dillon & Olive (formerly Manning)
    Born: 2 Oct 1923
    Abode: 11 Pinnington Lane
    God Parents: Elizabeth Earner
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1923 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Eric Fredrick Haslem - [Child] of Fredrick Haslem & Mary P. (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 31 Oct 1923
    Abode: 13 Stanway St, Gorse Hill
    God Parents: Florence Taylor
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1923 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Peter Michael Hoban - [Child] of John Hoban & Ethel (formerly O'Brien)
    Born: 24 Nov 1923
    Abode: 6 Lonsdale Rd
    God Parents: Thomas Comer; Mary O'Brien
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1923 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
William Samuel Bassett - [Child] of William John Bassett & Mary (formerly Eigles)
    Born: 5 Nov 1923
    Abode: 285 Barton Rd
    God Parents: Alice Rebecca Baker
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1923 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ethel Collier - [Child] of George Collier & Ann (formerly Joyce)
    Born: 17 Oct 1898
    Notes: Conditional Conversion
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1923 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Eva Budden - [Child] of George Budden & Sarah (formerly Nixon)
    Born: 25 Oct 1902
    Notes: Conditional Conversion
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1923 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Noel Gerard Riley - [Child] of William Riley & Margaret (formerly Greene)
    Born: 10 Dec 1923
    God Parents: Arthur Greene; Olive Greene
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1924 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John McNamee - [Child] of John McNamee & Ann (formerly Humphreys)
    Born: 16 Dec 1923
    Abode: 295 Barton Rd
    God Parents: Vincent Moss
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1924 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Raymond Gerald McKenna - [Child] of Francis John McKenna & Agnes (formerly Doyle)
    Born: 5 Jan 1924
    Abode: 43 Gorse Crescent
    God Parents: James Duffy; Anne Draper
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1924 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Ross - [Child] of John Alex Ross & Mary E. (formerly Lennon)
    Born: 28 Dec 1923
    Abode: 38 Longford Ave
    God Parents: James Lennon; Margaret Russell
    Notes: Confirmed 9/5/1937 at St Teresas, Stretford
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1924 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Albert Desmond Beresford - [Child] of Albert Beresford & Ann (formerly Sheridan)
    Born: 26 Jan 1924
    God Parents: Vincent Moss; Alice Wright
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1924 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Robert Dolan - [Child] of Thomas Dolan & Alice (formerly Eastwood)
    Born: 18 Feb 1924
    Abode: 1 Langdale Rd
    God Parents: Margaret A. Mairs
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1924 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Anita Kathleen Quick - [Child] of Robert Joseph Quick & Winifred (formerly O'Shaughnessy)
    Born: 12 Feb 1924
    Abode: 54 Great Stone Road
    God Parents: Thomas Quick; Teresa Quick
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1924 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Pauline Pearson - [Child] of John James Pearson & Claire A. (formerly Coupe)
    Born: 13 Mar 1924
    Abode: 22 Gorse Crescent
    God Parents: Cecil A. Child; Hilda S. Child
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1924 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Owen Comer - [Child] of Thomas Comer & Mary
    Born: 1 Mar 1924
    Abode: 104 King Street
    God Parents: Patrick Keane; Margaret Comer
    Notes: TV & Film Actor
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1924 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Kenneth Antony Mepham - [Child] of Ernest James Mepham & Joanne (formerly Housley)
    Born: 14 Feb 1924
    Abode: 12 Jackson Street
    God Parents: Elsie Jane Mepham
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1924 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Thomas Ronald Shufflebottom - [Child] of Thomas Shufflebottom & Emily (formerly Garner)
    Born: 5 Mar 1903
    Notes: Conditional Conversion
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1924 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Thomas Heaton - [Child] of James Heaton & Elizabeth
    Born: 28 Jul 1898
    Notes: Conditional Conversion
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1924 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Antony Joseph Green - [Child] of Walter Green & Marie Gertrude (formerly Haynes)
    Born: 14 Apr 1924
    God Parents: Anthony Joseph Green; Katherine Williams
    Notes: Married Ida Lea, 7/2/1948 at St Chads, Cheadle
    Baptised by: Fr G. Swift
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1924 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Hugh Maurice O'Reilly - [Child] of Michael Patrick O'Reilly & Jane J. (formerly McCreanor)
    Born: 1 Apr 1924
    God Parents: Maurice McCreanor; Anne Tarpey
    Notes: Confirmed 15/3/1936 at Our Lady of Grace, Prestwich
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1924 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Francis Bamber - [Child] of Albert Bamber & Josephine (formerly Gregson)
    Born: 3 Apr 1924
    God Parents: Henry Pearson; Mary Pearson
    Notes: Married Elsie Crowther, 20/12/1952 at St Josephs, Upminster
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1924 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
James R Burns - [Child] of Eleanor Burns
    Born: 21 Mar 1924
    God Parents: Elizabeth Burns
    Notes: Married Christine Keane, 9/3/1945 at Our Lady, Camden Town
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 4 May 1924 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Patricia Bell - [Child] of Peter Bell & Mary (formerly Baron)
    Born: 14 Mar 1924
    God Parents: Mary Lea
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 4 May 1924 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Muriel Clare Lee - [Child] of Jesse Lee & Mary (formerly Thorpe)
    Born: 2 Sep 1916
    God Parents: Eileen Jackson
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 2 May 1924 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Joan Maud Lee - [Child] of Jesse Lee & Mary (formerly Thorpe)
    Born: 2 Apr 1921
    God Parents: Mary Bell
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 2 May 1924 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Patricia Margery Lee - [Child] of Jesse Lee & Mary (formerly Thorpe)
    Born: 29 Jul 1922
    God Parents: Martha Jackson
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 11 May 1924 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Herbert Leo Morris - [Child] of Granville Morris & Ann (formerly Ryan)
    Born: 25 Apr 1924
    Abode: 129 Gorse Crescent
    God Parents: James Ryan; Susanne Ryan
    Notes: Married Gladys Joyce Wilmer, 29/5/1950 at St Johns, Alton
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 20 May 1924 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Maureen Helen Davidson - [Child] of William Davidson & Helen (formerly Foley)
    Born: 16 May 1924
    God Parents: Catherine Connelly
    Notes: Married Thomas Walker, 12/4/1947 at St Bonaventure. Welwyn Garden Centre
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 25 May 1924 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
William Edward Stacey - [Child] of William Stacey & Florence A. (formerly Owen)
    Born: 5 May 1924
    Abode: 115 Lacy Street
    God Parents: Michael E. Stacey; Elizabeth Kelly
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1924 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Radcliffe - [Child] of William Radcliffe & Anne (formerly Bowless)
    Born: 9 May 1924
    God Parents: Patrick Cotton; Agnes Cotton
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1924 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
James Gerald Loughrey - [Child] of Joseph Loughrey & Ann (formerly Hersman)
    Born: 14 May 1924
    God Parents: Thomas Marsh; Grace Elizabeth Marsh
    Notes: Married Ida Ellen Boardman, 29/8/1998 at St Teresa, Perry Bar
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1924 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Edward Laycock - [Child] of Arnold Laycock & Sarah Jane (formerly Mitton)
    Born: 22 Jun 1924
    God Parents: Margaret Oakes
    Notes: Married Gwen Jackson, 4/9/1948 at St Augustus Abbey, Ramsgate
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1924 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Lucy Lilian Bedford - [Child] of Henry Bedford & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Aug 1900
    Notes: Conditional Conversion
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1924 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Rudolph Penketh - [Child] of John Joseph Penketh & Teresa (formerly Hefferman)
    Born: 9 Jul 1924
    God Parents: Joseph Hampson; Anne Penketh
    Notes: Married Geraldine Agnes Callaghan, 15/9/1962 at St John, Chorlton
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1924 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Hilda Degge - [Child] of Herbert Peter Degge & Hannah (formerly Millington)
    Born: 15 Jun 1897
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1924 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Jeremiah Butler - [Child] of Jeremiah Butler & Agnes Mary (formerly White)
    Born: 24 Jul 1924
    God Parents: James Sherlock, for John James White; Mary Mullen
    Notes: Ordained Priest
    Baptised by: Dean John Hennessy
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1924 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Anthony Winstanley - [Child] of Thomas Winstanley & Norah (formerly Burton)
    Born: 5 Jul 1924
    Abode: 120 Davyhulme Rd
    God Parents: Catherine Morris
    Baptised by: Dean John Hennessy
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1924 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Kevin Henry Moores - [Child] of Henry Moores & Mary (formerly Lavery)
    Born: 29 Aug 1924 [sic]
    Abode: 24 Gorse Ave
    God Parents: George Francis Williamson; Nora Winstanley
    Baptised by: Dean John Hennessy
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1924 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Linda Gertrude Flynn - [Child] of John Michael Flynn & Linda Olive (formerly Austen)
    Born: 22 Jul 1924
    Abode: 66 Gorse Crescent
    God Parents: Jane Steer
    Baptised by: Dean John Hennessy
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1924 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Corrigan - [Child] of Michael Corrigan & Ethel (formerly Collier)
    Born: 29 Jul 1924
    Abode: 11 Lacy St
    God Parents: Walter Collier; Mary Corrigan
    Notes: Married Mary Wilford, 19/4/1952 at St Teresas, Newcastle on Tyne
    Baptised by: Dean John Hennessy
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1924 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Henry Joseph Ryan - [Child] of John Patrick Ryan & Helen (formerly Lamb)
    Born: 6 Jul 1924
    Abode: 126 Davyhulme Road
    God Parents: Alice Burton
    Baptised by: Dean John Hennessy
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1924 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Sheila Wilson - [Child] of William Roy Wilson & Agnes (formerly Powell)
    Born: 25 Apr 1924
    Abode: 1 Chapel Lane
    God Parents: Angela Powell
    Baptised by: Dean John Hennessy
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1924 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Anna Margaret Mary Bellas - [Child] of Joseph Bellas & Ann (formerly Callanan)
    Born: 8 Aug 1924
    God Parents: Harold Sheridan; Anne Draper
    Notes: Married Fred Taylor, 1/9/1945 at St Ethelbert, Slough
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1924 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Victor Louis DeCosta - [Child] of Rudolph DeCosta & Ann (formerly O'Shaughnessy)
    Born: 28 Jul 1924
    Abode: 25 Gorse Crescent
    God Parents: Thomas Fitzpatrick
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1924 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Bernard Mullen - [Child] of Daniel Mullen & Bridget (formerly Ryan)
    Born: 2 Sep 1924
    Abode: 49 Lacy Street
    God Parents: John Wright; Anne Wright
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1924 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Lawrence Joseph Kenny - [Child] of Joseph Kenny & Agnes (formerly Walton)
    Born: 9 Sep 1924
    Abode: 124 Davyhulme Rd
    God Parents: John Kenny; Alice Walton
    Notes: Married June Jackson, 31/12/1949 at St Anns
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1924 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Denis Francis Glynn - [Child] of Patrick Glynn & Harriet (formerly Boswell)
    Born: 13 Sep 1924
    Abode: 11 Gorse Drive
    God Parents: John Kenny; Alice Walton
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1924 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Maureen Agnes O'Carroll - [Child] of John Henry O'Carroll & Mary E. (formerly Moore)
    Born: 9 Sep 1924
    Abode: 29 Coniston Rd
    God Parents: John Carroll; Mary Moore
    Notes: Married Lawrence Hainsworth, 31/4/1950 at St Edward, Rusholme
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1924 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ronald Gerard Wilson - [Child] of Robert Sudbury Wilson & Evelyn Mary (formerly Eastwood)
    Born: 10 Sep 1924
    God Parents: Philomena McSherry
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1924 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Edith Lennon - [Child] of Albert E. Bromley & Agnes
    Born: 24 Mar 1900
    Notes: Conditional Conversion
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1924 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Jane Roberts - [Child] of Robert Roberts & Mary Anne
    Born: 23 Jun 1883
    Notes: Conditional Conversion. Married Patrick Crier, 1/11/1924 at St Anns
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1924 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ulick Burke - [Child] of Ulick Burke & Hannah (formerly Royle)
    Born: 21 Oct 1924
    Abode: 4 Lacy Street
    God Parents: Thomas Wright; Elizabeth Collier
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1924 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
William Thomas Robinson - [Child] of George Robinson & Agnes (formerly Cameron)
    Born: 10 Oct 1924
    Abode: 10 Gorse St
    God Parents: Lionel Griffin; Frances Griffin
    Notes: Confirmed 1933 in Chorlton
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1924 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Robert Vernon Caffrey - [Child] of Robert James Caffrey & Clara (formerly Percival)
    Born: 8 Oct 1924
    God Parents: William Percival; Anne Lee
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1924 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
James Gerard Crabtree - [Child] of James Hugo Crabtree & Mary Grace (formerly Kelly)
    Born: 4 Nov 1924
    Abode: 866 Chester Rd
    God Parents: James Kelly; Margaret Kelly
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1924 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Lawrence Hornby - [Child] of Henry Hornby & Mary (formerly Pearson)
    Born: 21 Nov 1924
    Abode: 22 Gorse Crescent
    God Parents: James Maher; Evelyn Cook
    Notes: Married Joan Clarke, 14/2/1953 at St Peters, Dagenham
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1924 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Henry Walton - [Child] of Harold Walton & Florence (formerly Maloney)
    Born: 17 Nov 1924
    Abode: 12 Trafford Grove
    God Parents: Gertrude Maloney
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1924 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Gwendoline Margaret Scholes - [Child] of William Scholes & Margaret (formerly Stubenrauch)
    Born: 18 Nov 1924
    Abode: 15 Gorse Drive
    God Parents: William E. Plimmer; Hilda Plimmer
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1924 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Joan Freeley - [Child] of Bernard Freeley & Mary (formerly Bartley)
    Born: 2 Nov 1924
    God Parents: Thomas Sheridan; Margaret Mellon
    Notes: Married George William Knowles, 6/7/1946 at St Josephs, Sale
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1924 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Robert Brennan - [Child] of Patrick Brennan & Mary (formerly Swatman)
    Born: 5 Dec 1924
    God Parents: Charles Brennan; Susan Swatman
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1925 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Kathleen Mary Hollinshead - [Child] of James M. Hollinshead & Mary (formerly Emberton)
    Born: 22 Mar 1901
    Notes: Conditional Conversion
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1925 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Henry Carter - [Child] of John Carter & Edith (formerly Collier)
    Born: 8 Jan 1925
    God Parents: Walter Collier; Gladys Mary Collier
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1925 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Catherine Francesca Brown - [Child] of Henry Victor Brown & Margaret M. A. (formerly Leighton)
    Born: 28 Feb 1925
    God Parents: Rev Thomas Henshaw; Mary Elizabeth Lonsdale, for Frances Parkinson
    Notes: Married Henry Neville Dickenson, 20/10/1951 at St Anns
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1925 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Agnes Teresa Oakes - [Child] of Patrick Oakes & Margaret (formerly Graham)
    Born: 5 Mar 1925
    God Parents: James Flynn; Agnes Flynn
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1925 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Robert McClellan - [Child] of Robert McClellan & Mary (formerly Stanley)
    Born: 27 Apr 1916
    God Parents: James Flynn; Mary Gertrude Flynn
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1925 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary McCellan - [Child] of Robert McCellan & Mary (formerly Stanley)
    Born: 27 Apr 1916
    God Parents: James Flynn; Mary Gertrude Flynn
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1925 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Gerald William Brierley - [Child] of William Brierley & Ann (formerly Coverley)
    Born: 12 Mar 1925
    God Parents: Gerald Charles Fletcher; Mary Joyce
    Notes: Married Eileen Bold, 23/9/1950 at English Martyrs, Urmston
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1925 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Maureen Winifred Walters - [Child] of Alice Walters
    Born: 24 Mar 1925
    God Parents: Rosanne O'Brien
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1925 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Doris Mary Headey - [Child] of Cecil Charles Headey & Gertrude
    Born: 25 Sep 1902
    Notes: Conditional Conversion
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 10 May 1925 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - [Child] of Herbert Taylor & Alice (formerly Tonks)
    Born: 14 Apr 1925
    Abode: 1076 Chester Rd
    God Parents: Stanley Singleton; Anne Taylor
    Notes: Married Leo Donnelly, 24/6/1950 at St Anns
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 10 May 1925 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Nora Flynn - [Child] of Michael Flynn & Mary (formerly Burke)
    Born: 27 Apr 1925
    Abode: 89 Lacy St
    God Parents: John Flynn; Nellie Mullin
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 17 May 1925 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Brian Antony Wolfenden - [Child] of Percy Wolfenden & Edith (formerly Haberlin)
    Born: 12 May 1925
    God Parents: Duncan Murphy; Ethel Haberlin
    Notes: Confirmed 7/5/1937 at All Souls, Weaste. Married Mary Yvonne Flynn, 10/9/1951
           at Holy Name, Manchester
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 17 May 1925 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Joseph James Tuson - [Child] of Florence Tuson
    Born: 16 Mar 1925
    God Parents: Anne Horner
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 31 May 1925 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Margaret Norma Murphy - [Child] of John Murphy & Ann (formerly Royle)
    Born: 14 May 1925
    God Parents: Con Murphy; Helen Noon
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 31 May 1925 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Theresa Nolan - [Child] of Edward Nolan & Francesca (formerly Rigley)
    Born: 22 May 1925
    God Parents: Frederick Cox; Agnes Politi
    Notes: Married Roger Gallagher, 2/4/1956 at English Martyrs, Urmston
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1925 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
James Hessian - [Child] of William Hessian & Mary (formerly Mulvanny)
    Born: 25 May 1925
    God Parents: John Carson; Margaret Carson
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1925 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Catherine Comer - [Child] of Thomas Comer & Mary Catherine (formerly Comer)
    Born: 2 Jun 1925
    God Parents: James Comer; Madge Holt
    Notes: Married Bernard Charles Fahy, 30/3/1948 at St Hughs, Stretford
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1925 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
James William Lintott -
    Born: 18 Aug
    Notes: Conditional Conversion
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1925 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Albert Thomas Ross - [Child] of John Alexander Ross & Mary Helen (formerly Lennon)
    Born: 27 Jun 1925
    Abode: 38 Longford Ave
    God Parents: William Lennon; Mary Cardwell
    Notes: Confirmed 9/5/1937 at St Teresa, Stretford
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1925 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Lilian Chapman - [Child] of John William Chapman & Catherine (formerly O'Hagan)
    Born: 8 Jul 1925
    Abode: 39 Cooper St
    God Parents: Patrick O'Hagan; Helen O'Hagan
    Notes: Confirmed 9/5/1937 and married John Copeland 30/7/1949 at St Teresa, Stretford
    Baptised by: Dean John Hennessy
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1925 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Whyte - [Child] of Michael Whyte & Charlotte (formerly Crisp)
    Born: 14 Jul 1925
    Abode: 51 School Rd
    God Parents: Albert Cripp; Mary Jane Cripp
    Baptised by: Dean John Hennessy
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1925 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
William Norton - [Child] of Harold Fogg & Doreen Norton
    Born: 3 May 1925
    Abode: 201 Barton Road
    God Parents: Florence O'Connor
    Baptised by: Dean John Hennessy
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1925 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Thomas Kennedy - [Child] of John Kennedy & Bridget (formerly Daly)
    Born: 20 Jul 1925
    Abode: New Shed Farm, Barton Rd
    Baptised by: Dean John Hennessy
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1925 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Alfred Stear - [Child] of Alfred Stear & Jane (formerly Sheelan)
    Born: 22 Jul 1925
    Abode: 133 Gorse Crescent
    God Parents: Catherine Smith
    Notes: Married Mary Constance Lloyd, 31/7/1950 at St Teresa, Stretford
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1925 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Norman Dillon - [Child] of Joseph Dillon & Olive (formerly Manning)
    Born: 21 Jul 1925
    Abode: Pinnington Lane
    God Parents: John N. Whelan; Anne McEvoy
    Notes: Married Eileen O'Connell, 7/8/1948 at St Alphonsus, Brooks Bar
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1925 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Margaret Jackson - [Child] of Eileen Jackson
    Born: 17 Aug 1925
    God Parents: Anne Baron
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1925 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Nora Dalgleish - [Child] of James Dalgleish & Nora (formerly McCarthy)
    Born: 26 Aug 1925
    Abode: 100 Lacy St
    God Parents: Mary Berry
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1925 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Terence Antony Keenan - [Child] of Terence Patrick Keenan & Winifred A. (formerly Batchlor)
    Born: 10 Jul 1925
    God Parents: James D. S. Keenan, by proxy; Mary Ursula Beard, by proxy
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1925 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Theodore Alford - [Child] of Charles Henry Alford & Rachel (formerly Williamson)
    Born: 26 Sep 1925
    Abode: 346 Boundary Cottage
    God Parents: John Kennedy; Bridget Kennedy
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1925 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
William Austin Gibbons - [Child] of Henry Gibbons & Nora K. (formerly Smith)
    Born: 13 Oct 1925
    God Parents: William Gibbons; Lillian Gibbons
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1925 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Agnes Joanna Green - [Child] of William Green & Mary Gertrude (formerly Haynes)
    Born: 20 Oct 1925
    Abode: 62 Talbot Rd
    God Parents: Alfred Ernest Green; Agnes Latitia Jeffers
    Notes: Married Walter Campbell, 28/8/1948 at St Chads, Cheadle
    Baptised by: Fr Paolo Crisp
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1925 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Bernard Joseph McKenna - [Child] of Francis John McKenna & Agnes (formerly Doyle)
    Born: 7 Dec 1925
    God Parents: James Coleman; Mary J. McKenna
    Notes: Confirmed 9/5/1937 at St Teresa, Stretford
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1925 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Catherine Lennon - [Child] of William Lennon & Maud (formerly Earlam)
    Born: 9 Dec 1925
    God Parents: James Lennon; Edith Lennon
    Notes: Confirmed 9/5/1937 at St Teresa, Stretford
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1925 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Robert Peter Lennon - [Child] of Robert Lennon & Edith (formerly Bromley)
    Born: 17 Sep 1925
    Notes: Baptised at home. Died 21/9/1925
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1926 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Joyce Christina Lee - [Child] of Jesse Lee & Mary
    Born: 20 Dec 1925
    God Parents: William Rogers; Florence Rogers
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1926 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Kevin Joseph Reigh or Ray - [Child] of John Reigh or Ray & Catherine (formerly Clarke)
    Born: 24 Dec 1925
    God Parents: Martin Noon; Catherine McDonald
    Notes: Married Martina Keegan, 25/7/1964 at St Marys, Dublin
    Baptised by: Dean John Hennessy
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1926 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Frances Mary Gibbons - [Child] of John Gibbons & Frances (formerly Wells)
    Born: 20 Jan 1926
    God Parents: William Gibbons; Lilian Gibbons
    Notes: Confirmed Chorlton 1933. Married Owen O'Connor 16 June 1956 in St Mary's, Hornchurch
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1926 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Burke - [Child] of Ulick Burke & Hannah (formerly Royle)
    Born: 23 Dec 1925
    God Parents: James Grey; Helen Mullin
    Notes: Married Alma Mary Crofts at the Servite Priory, Kersal, Salford 7 on 11th Sept 1948
    Baptised by: Fr Joseph McEnery
    Source: Private Transcription
Manchester Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home