click to return to Manchester Home & Contents

The Roman Catholic Church of St Ann, Stretford
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St Ann
in the District of Stretford, Manchester

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1878 - 1926
Baptisms for 1878 - 1902

This private transcription is included here by kind permission of its author, Lawrence Gregory.

Baptism: 6 Jan 1878 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Joseph Harold Laven - [Child] of John Laven & Elizabeth (formerly Bacon)
    Born: 25 Dec 1877
    God Parents: James Flinn; Mary Introvini
    Notes: Married Ethel Gertrude Elizabeth Smith, 23/7/1908 at St Augustine, Chorlton cum Hardy
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1878 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Henrietta Conroy - [Child] of Thomas Conroy & Elizabeth (formerly Griffiths)
    Born: 11 Jan 1878
    God Parents: Miles Cocran; Bridget Cocran
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1878 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Alice Clough -
    Born: 10 Aug 1850
    Notes: Conditional Conversion
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1878 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
James Sheridan - [Child] of James Sheridan & Mary (formerly McGrath)
    Born: 24 Feb 1878
    God Parents: Michael McCabe; Elizabeth McGrath
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1878 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
William Bains - [Child] of William Bains & Ann (formerly Bannister)
    Born: 25 Feb 1878
    God Parents: Barnabas Bains; Mary Emily Dobson
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 22 May 1878 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Molloney - [Child] of Patrick Molloney & Elizabeth (formerly Bengraui)
    Born: 18 May 1878
    God Parents: James Sheridan; Emily McGrath
    Notes: Baptised at home by parents, supplemented 9/6/1878
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1878 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Sarah Joanna Graham - [Child] of Michael Graham & Mary (formerly Cain)
    Born: Jun 1878
    God Parents: John Conboy; Bridget Conboy
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1878 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ludovic Henry Joseph Leotard - [Child] of Julius Leotard & Isabella (formerly Lee)
    Born: 9 Jul 1878
    God Parents: Joseph Tron
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1878 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Joseph Dobson - [Child] of William Dobson & Mary (formerly Rock)
    Born: 11 Aug 1878
    God Parents: John Ruck; Margaret Dobson
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1878 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Henry John Carse - [Child] of Robert Carse & Elizabeth (formerly Glasgow)
    Born: 5 Sep 1878
    God Parents: Anne Parker
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1878 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Teresa O'Brien - [Child] of Thomas O'Brien & Mary (formerly McGrath)
    Born: 13 Oct 1878
    God Parents: Patrick Tymons; Margaret Tymons
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1878 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Peter Beswick - [Child] of Peter Beswick & Anne (formerly Kelsall)
    Born: 21 Aug 1878
    Abode: 10 King Street, Stretford
    God Parents: Michael Devine; Anne Ellis
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1878 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Arthur Tasker - [Child] of James Tasker & Ann (formerly Timmis)
    Born: 6 Oct 1878
    God Parents: Edward Byrne; Anne Ellis
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1878 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
William Mandeville Webb - [Child] of William Webb & Mary (formerly Lee)
    Born: 6 Oct 1878
    God Parents: Terence Magee; Ellen Magee
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1879 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Lottie Wood - [Child] of James Wood & Sarah (formerly Quirk)
    Born: 21 Jan 1879
    God Parents: Teresa Burns
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1879 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Dowling - [Child] of John Dowling & Margaret (formerly Humphries)
    Born: 7 Feb 1879
    God Parents: Patrick Kenny; Mary Nora Shiel
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1879 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Thomas Cairns - [Child] of Thomas Cairns & Bridget (formerly Brannon)
    Born: 16 Feb 1879
    God Parents: Joseph Kelly; Charlotte Dobson
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1879 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
James McGrath - [Child] of Michael McGrath & Elizabeth (formerly Renshaw)
    Born: 12 Apr 1879
    God Parents: Ruchan? James; Rachael McDonnell
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 25 May 1879 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Sheridan - [Child] of James Sheridan & Mary (formerly McGrath)
    Born: 12 May 1879
    God Parents: Thomas Glynn; Anne McGrath
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1869 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Alban Booth - [Child] of James Booth & Jane (formerly Finlay)
    Born: 10 Jun 1869
    God Parents: Joseph Booth; Teresa Booth
    Notes: Baptised at home by parents, supplemented on 8/6/1879
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1879 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ernie McGrath - [Child] of Bernard McGrath & Mary (formerly Hall)
    Born: 27 Apr 1879
    God Parents: John G. Scanlon; Mary Berry
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1879 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
William Carr - [Child] of James Carr & Mary (formerly Conroy)
    Born: 4 Jun 1879
    God Parents: Matthew McDonald; Bridget Conboy
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1879 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Rosanne Glynn - [Child] of Patrick Glynn & Sarah (formerly Mulligan)
    Born: 30 Jul 1879
    God Parents: James Kay; Mary Lee
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1879 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Joseph Pattison Carse - [Child] of Robert Carse & Elizabeth (formerly Glasgow)
    Born: 4 Aug 1879
    God Parents: Ann Herbert
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1879 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Wilfrid Watkin - [Child] of John Watkin & Margaret (formerly Hughes)
    Born: 13 Aug 1879
    God Parents: Francis John Lynch
    Notes: Married Beatrice Dodswell, 16/4/1913 at English Martyrs, Sheatham, London, SW
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1879 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Charles Berry - [Child] of Bridget Berry
    Born: 13 Sep 1879
    God Parents: Patrick Berry; Catherine McLaron
    Notes: Supplemented 20/10/1879
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1879 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Janet Martha Cecilia Inman - [Child] of John Inman & Janet (formerly Pritchard)
    Born: 19 Jan 1865
    God Parents: George Ferns; Mary Ellen Toner
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1879 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ellen Emma Inman - [Child] of Daniel Inman & Rebecca (formerly Ennion?)
    Born: 24 Dec 1873
    God Parents: George Ferns; Mary Ellen Toner
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1879 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ernest Keon - [Child] of Benjamin Keon & Mary (formerly Gill)
    Born: 25 Nov 1879
    God Parents: James Leonard; Anne Carr
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1880 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ann Mylott - [Child] of William Mylott & Ann (formerly Flannagan)
    Born: 8 Jan 1880
    God Parents: Thomas Hopkins; Mary Mylott
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1880 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ernest Julian Laven - [Child] of John Laven & Elizabeth (formerly Bacon)
    Born: 20 Jan 1880
    God Parents: James Flinn; Mary Introvini
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1880 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Hussey - [Child] of Lawrence Hussey & Anne
    Born: 28 Jan 1880
    God Parents: James Hussey; Anne Kehoe
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1880 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Ferns - [Child] of John Ferns & Mary (formerly Piccup)
    Born: 30 Jun 1880
    God Parents: George Ferns; Alice Ann Burgess
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1880 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
William Beswick - [Child] of Peter Beswick & Anne (formerly Kelsall)
    Born: 9 Jun 1880
    Abode: 10 King Street, Stretford
    God Parents: Michael Devine; Mary Locke
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1880 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hughes - [Child] of George Hughes & Rosanna (formerly Slater)
    Born: 4 Jul 1880
    God Parents: Nora Caveney
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1880 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Florence Amy Molloney - [Child] of Patrick Molloney & Elizabeth (formerly Bengarey)
    Born: 19 Jul 1880
    God Parents: Michael Carney; Eleanor Murphy
    Notes: Married Gerald Murphy, 16/11/1912 at Toronto Cathedral, USA
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1880 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Pauline Watkin - [Child] of John Watkin & Margaret (formerly Hughes)
    Born: 8 Aug 1880
    God Parents: James Caulfield; Elizabeth Caulfield
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1880 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ludovic Adolph O'Brien - [Child] of Timothy O'Brien & Annie Mary (formerly McGrath)
    Born: 9 Sep 1880
    God Parents: William O'Brien; Edy O'Brian
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1880 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ann Margaret Mary Kelly - [Child] of James Kelly & Margaret (formerly McNally)
    Born: 4 Sep 1880
    God Parents: Richard Dillon; Ann Flatman
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1880 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John William Dobson - [Child] of William Dobson & Mary (formerly Rock)
    Born: 24 Sep 1880
    God Parents: Thomas Rack; Mary Dobson
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1881 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Francis Graham - [Child] of Michael Graham & Mary (formerly Cain)
    Born: 22 Dec 1880
    God Parents: Emma Hough
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1881 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Catherine Graham - [Child] of Michael Graham & Mary (formerly Cain)
    Born: 22 Dec 1880
    God Parents: Emma Hough
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1881 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Sheridan - [Child] of James Sheridan & Mary (formerly McGrath)
    Born: 27 Jan 1881
    God Parents: John Kenny; Elizabeth Gaffney
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1881 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John McCabe - [Child] of Michael McCabe & Ann (formerly Manion)
    Born: 29 Mar 1881
    God Parents: John Conway; Elizabeth Mooney
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 15 May 1881 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Margaret McGath - [Child] of Michael McGath & Elizabeth (formerly Renshaw)
    Born: 27 Apr 1881
    God Parents: Walter McGath; John Devine
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 22 May 1881 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John James McHugh - [Child] of Michael McHugh & Bridget (formerly Lehahan) [sic]
    Born: 7 May 1881
    God Parents: Thomas Melia
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1881 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Robert Dowling - [Child] of John Dowling & Margaret (formerly Humphries)
    Born: 17 Apr 1881
    God Parents: John Donohue; Catherine Mickes
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1881 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Margaret Giblin - [Child] of Thomas Giblin & Elizabeth (formerly Clough)
    Born: 4 Jun 1881
    God Parents: Michael Hussey; Elizabeth Knight
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1881 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Francis William Anderton - [Child] of Thomas Anderton & Mary (formerly Bloomfield)
    Born: 15 Aug 1854
    Notes: Conversion
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1881 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
James Patrick Glynn - [Child] of Patrick Glynn & Sarah (formerly Mulligan)
    Born: 3 Sep 1881
    God Parents: Patrick Griffin; Ellen Cooper
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1881 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Rosanna Hughes - [Child] of Hugh Hughes & Rosanna (formerly Slater)
    Born: 26 Aug 1881
    God Parents: Mary Anne Casey
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1881 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Geilenkirchen - [Child] of William Geilenkirchen & Mary (formerly Jones)
    Born: 17 Sep 1881
    God Parents: Peter Geilenkirchen; Mary Burns
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1881 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Agnes Gillibrand Ella Bennett - [Child] of Albert William Bennett & Sara Teresa (formerly Calvert)
    Born: 21 Sep 1881
    God Parents: John Booth; Ada Calvert
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1881 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Beswick - [Child] of Peter Beswick & Anne (formerly Kelsall)
    Born: 19 Aug 1881
    Abode: 10 King Street, Stretford
    God Parents: Michael Devine; Elizabeth Carroll
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1881 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Phoebe Mary Egerton - [Child] of Samuel Egerton & Mary (formerly Moore)
    Born: 6 Mar 1858
    Notes: Conditional Conversion
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1881 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Carr - [Child] of James Carr & Moira (formerly Cunniboy)
    Born: 21 Nov 1881
    God Parents: Mary Berry
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1882 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Joanna Hodcroft - [Child] of John Hodcroft & Ann (formerly Mallalieu)
    Born: 13 Jan 1882
    God Parents: Denys Mallalue; Anne Ellis
    Notes: Baptised by parents at home, supplemented March 1882
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1882 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Flannagan - [Child] of Thomas Flannagan & Bridget (formerly Rogers)
    Born: 1 Jan 1882
    God Parents: Thomas Moran; Ellen Mylott
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1882 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Edward Kenneley - [Child] of Edwin Kenneley & Mary (formerly McHale)
    Born: 26 Sep 1881
    God Parents: James Mallalue
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1882 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Joseph Carnes - [Child] of Thomas Carnes & Bridget (formerly Brannon)
    Born: 11 Feb 1882
    God Parents: James Hussey; Anne Brannon
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1882 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ann Hussey - [Child] of Lawrence Hussey & Anne (formerly Devney)
    Born: 27 Feb 1882
    God Parents: John Hussey; Anne McCabe
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1882 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Joseph Ferns - [Child] of John Ferns & Mary (formerly Pickup)
    Born: 17 Mar 1882
    God Parents: George Ferns; Elizabeth Ann Burgess
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1882 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
James Augustus McKeon - [Child] of Bernard McKeon & Mary (formerly Gill)
    Born: 1 Apr 1882
    God Parents: James Augustine Lennon; Margaret Lennon
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1882 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Laven - [Child] of John Laven & Elizabeth (formerly Bacon)
    Born: 13 Apr 1882
    God Parents: James Flynn; Mary Introvini
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1882 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Bright Carse - [Child] of Robert Carse & Elizabeth (formerly Glasgow)
    Born: 17 May 1882
    God Parents: Mary Lucy Parker
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1882 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Florence Mary Carse - [Child] of Robert Carse & Elizabeth (formerly Glasgow)
    Born: 17 May 1882
    God Parents: Margaret Harcher
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1882 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Emily Melia - [Child] of John Melia & Catherine (formerly Foyle)
    Born: 14 Jun 1882
    God Parents: William Melia; Emily Melia
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1882 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
George Carrigan - [Child] of Margaret Carrigan
    Born: 22 Jun 1882
    God Parents: Teresa Slavin
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1882 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Emil Dominic Joseph Buzzoni - [Child] of Angeli Buzzoni & Emma (formerly Petraichi)
    Born: 26 Jul 1882
    God Parents: Dominic Blusich; Caroline Buzzoni
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1882 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Charles James Carolan - [Child] of James Carolan & Phoebe (formerly Egerton)
    Born: 17 Aug 1882
    God Parents: James Riley; Kate Kenoy
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1882 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Rodican - [Child] of Thomas Rodican & Winifred (formerly Naven)
    Born: 30 Sep 1882
    God Parents: Agnes Locke
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1882 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Charles Edward Dobson - [Child] of William Dobson & Mary (formerly Rock)
    Born: 8 Oct 1882
    God Parents: John Dobson; Catherine Rock
    Notes: Married Catherine Agnes Garrety, 1/9/1911 at St Edward, Rusholme
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1882 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
William Sheridan - [Child] of James Sheridan & Mary (formerly McGrath)
    Born: 4 Oct 1882
    God Parents: Patrick Judge; Anne Magrath
    Notes: Married Edith Ann Grayson, 27/7/1912 at St Antony, TP
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1883 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Gertrude Teresa Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Ann (formerly Gilbertson)
    Born: 4 Jan 1883
    God Parents: Thomas Hutch; Florence Hutch
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1883 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Arthur Gannon - [Child] of James Gannon & Sarah (formerly Tems)
    Born: 2 Dec 1882
    God Parents: Henry Heney; Elizabeth Fahy
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1883 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Herbert Hancock - [Child] of John Hancock & Mary (formerly Murphy)
    Born: 27 Jan 1883
    God Parents: Margaret Keating
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1883 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Stewart - [Child] of Richard Stewart & Alice (formerly Mullineux)
    Born: 21 Jan 1865
    Notes: Conditional Conversion
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1883 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mabel Louisa Mary Voigt - [Child] of Augustus Voigt & Rosanne (formerly Shand)
    Born: 24 Aug 1876
    God Parents: John Booth; Elizabeth May Walsh
    Baptised by: Fr McAuliffe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1883 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Augustus George Joseph Voigt - [Child] of Augustus Voigt & Rosanne (formerly Shand)
    Born: 27 May 1880
    God Parents: John Booth; Elizabeth May Walsh
    Baptised by: Fr McAuliffe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1883 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Joseph Emmerson - [Child] of Joseph Emmerson & Terese (formerly Rooker)
    Born: 5 Apr 1883
    God Parents: John Booth; Agnes Rooker
    Notes: Baptised by parents at home, supplemented 11/7/1883
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1883 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Maloney - [Child] of Patrick Maloney & Elizabeth (formerly Bengry)
    Born: 28 Mar 1883
    God Parents: Daniel Taggart; Anne Riley
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1883 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Jessie Mary Dummer - [Child] of William Dummer & Rosanne (formerly Shand)
    Born: 23 May 1862
    Notes: Conditional Conversion
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1883 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
George Laven - [Child] of John Laven & Elizabeth (formerly Bacon)
    Born: 28 May 1883
    God Parents: James Flinn; Mary Introvini
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1883 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Florence Edna McGrath - [Child] of Michael McGrath & Elizabeth (formerly Renshaw)
    Born: 14 Jun 1883
    God Parents: Michael Walsh; Mary Magrath
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1883 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Clara McKeon - [Child] of Bernard McKeon & Mary (formerly Chuill)
    Born: 30 Jun 1883
    God Parents: James Errick; Ann Lynch
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1883 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Martha Riley - [Child] of William Riley & Mary (formerly Lanzy)
    Born: 2 Jul 1883
    God Parents: William Riley; Mary Hannah Riley
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1883 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Catherine Flanagan - [Child] of Thomas Flanagan & Bridget (formerly Rogers)
    Born: 11 Jul 1883
    God Parents: John Flannagan; Margaret Giblin
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1883 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Margaret McCabe - [Child] of Michael McCabe & Ann (formerly Mannion)
    Born: 23 Jul 1883
    God Parents: Peter Quinn; Margaret Mannion
    Notes: Married John William Smith, 24/7/1915 at St Ann's
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1883 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Henry Buzzoni - [Child] of Angeli Buzzoni & Emma (formerly Petrachi)
    Born: 21 Jul 1883
    God Parents: John Annoni; Adelaide Buzzoni
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1883 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ellen Giblin - [Child] of Thomas Giblin & Alice (formerly Clough)
    Born: 18 Aug 1883
    Notes: Baptised by parents at home
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1883 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Henry Hughes - [Child] of Charles Hughes & Rosanna (formerly Slater)
    Born: 29 Sep 1883
    God Parents: Henry Slater; Julia Slater
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1883 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Martin Ettee - [Child] of Patrick Ettee & Mary (formerly Carney)
    Born: 27 Oct 1883
    God Parents: John Ettee; Joan Kelly
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1883 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Edith Mary McGrath - [Child] of Bernard McGrath & Mary (formerly Hall)
    Born: 8 Nov 1883
    God Parents: William Dobson; Mary Emily Dobson
    Notes: Conditional, supplemented 13/1/1884
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1884 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Thomas Dunn - [Child] of Thomas Dunn & Mary (formerly Farrell)
    Born: 27 Jan 1884
    God Parents: Stephen Dunn; Margaret Ward
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1884 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Joseph Emmerson -
    Born: 1842
    Notes: Conditional Conversion
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1884 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Margaret Hussey - [Child] of Laurence Hussey & Ann (formerly Deveney)
    Born: 10 Apr 1884
    God Parents: Peter Craven; Ellen Perry
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 11 May 1884 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Teresa Gertrude Constance Goss - [Child] of Bernard Goss & Joanna Caroline (formerly Hull)
    Born: 28 Apr 1884
    God Parents: James Taylor; Elizabeth Taylor
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 25 May 1884 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
George Dobson - [Child] of William Dobson & Mary (formerly Rock)
    Born: 29 Apr 1884
    God Parents: Gregory O'Reiley; Elizabeth Agnes Prietner
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 28 May 1884 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Ann (formerly Gilbertson)
    Born: 20 May 1884
    God Parents: James Whittam; Elizabeth Whittam
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1884 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
William Waldron - [Child] of William Waldron & Mary (formerly Burns)
    Born: 8 May 1884
    God Parents: Peter Gennings; Anne Smitt
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1884 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John William Melia - [Child] of John Melia & Catherine (formerly O'Toole)
    Born: 10 May 1884
    God Parents: Peter Edmund Melia; Mary Tilbury
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1884 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Beswick - [Child] of Peter Beswick & Anne (formerly Kelsall)
    Born: 18 Apr 1884
    Abode: 10 King Street, Stretford
    God Parents: Patrick Maloney; Mary Hough
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1884 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Magdalene Wood - [Child] of James Wood & Sarah (formerly Quirk)
    Born: 30 Jun 1884
    God Parents: Margaret Wood
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1884 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Molony -
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1884 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Cecilia Kearns - [Child] of Michael Kearns & Bridget (formerly Brannon)
    Born: 19 Jul 1884
    God Parents: Michael Reaney; Mary Ann Bracegirdle
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1884 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ann McEwen - [Child] of Michael McEwen & Bridget (formerly Lanaghan)
    Born: 10 Aug 1884
    God Parents: John Healey; Rose McElwey
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1884 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Aldcroft - [Child] of Napoleon Aldcroft & Elizabeth (formerly Hesketh)
    Born: 28 Aug 1884
    God Parents: James Mallaliu; Elizabeth Aldcroft
    Notes: Married William Walton, 10/12/1944 at St Anns
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1884 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Henry Potter - [Child] of Thomas Potter & Mary (formerly Donlan)
    Born: 31 Mar 1884
    God Parents: Martin ?; Anne Hussey
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1884 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ann Sheridan - [Child] of James Sheridan & Mary (formerly McGrath)
    Born: 8 Dec 1884
    God Parents: John Craven; Mary Graham
    Notes: Married Albert Beresford, 27/2/1909 at St Anns
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1885 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Margaret Flanagan - [Child] of Thomas Flanagan & Bridget (formerly Rogers)
    Born: 19 Jan 1885
    God Parents: John Duffy; Mary Mylott
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1885 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Carr - [Child] of Mary Carr formerly Conboy
    Born: 2 Jul 1884
    God Parents: Mary Ellen Carr
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1885 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ann Donlan - [Child] of Thomas Donlan & Mary (formerly Hallows)
    Born: 26 Dec 1884
    God Parents: Anne Donlan
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1885 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Catherine Adma Chigori - [Child] of Joseph Chigori & Faustoe (formerly De la Cruz)
    Born: Oct 1881
    God Parents: James Goss; Jane Caroline Goss
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1885 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hodcroft - [Child] of John Hodcroft & Ann (formerly Mallalieu)
    Born: 13 Feb 1885
    God Parents: James S. Mallalue; Eliza Aldcroft
    Notes: Married Thomas Mallon, 9/4/1910 at St Anns
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1885 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ann Mary Hussey - [Child] of James Hussey & Bridget (formerly Cannally)
    Born: 20 Mar 1885
    God Parents: William Folliorct; Anne Cannally
    Notes: Married Percy Cochrane, 23/8/1911 at Holy Cross, New York, USA
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1885 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Louisa Joanna McGrath - [Child] of Michael McGrath & Elizabeth (formerly Renshaw)
    Born: 13 Mar 1885
    God Parents: James Prendergast; [unnamed] McClone
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1885 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
James Arthur Dobson - [Child] of William Dobson & Mary (formerly Rocke)
    Born: 8 Apr 1885
    God Parents: John Joseph Rock; Elizabeth Agnes Priestman
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1885 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Fredrick Laven - [Child] of John Laven & Elizabeth (formerly Bacon)
    Born: 10 Mar 1885
    God Parents: Herbert Laven; Mary Introvini
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1885 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Ette - [Child] of Patrick Ette & Mary (formerly Carney)
    Born: 30 Mar 1885
    God Parents: Sarah Brennan; Bernard Staunton
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1885 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
William McKeon - [Child] of Bernard McKeon & Mary (formerly Gill)
    Born: 29 May 1885
    God Parents: James Lennon; Margaret Lennon
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1885 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Peter Maloney - [Child] of Patrick Maloney & Elizabeth (formerly Bengham)
    Born: 28 Jun 1885
    God Parents: James Rielly; Bridget Maloney
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1885 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
William Dowling - [Child] of John Dowling & Margaret (formerly Humphries)
    Born: 18 Aug 1885
    God Parents: James Fortune; Mary Agnes Dobson
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1885 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ellen Carse - [Child] of Robert Carse & Elizabeth (formerly Glasgow)
    Born: 19 Oct 1885
    God Parents: James Fortune; Mary Millicent Carse
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1885 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Richard Kimmings - [Child] of Richard Kimmings & Philomena (formerly Ullathorne)
    Born: 17 Oct 1885
    God Parents: Edward Mara; Emma Ullathorne
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1885 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Bazillio Ferdinand Elias Assioun - [Child] of Fathallah Assioun & Elizabeth (formerly Thomas)
    Born: 17 Apr 1885
    Abode: 100 Union Street
    God Parents: Shukrallah Abboud; Magdalene Coussa
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1886 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
James Dunn - [Child] of Thomas Dunn & Mary (formerly Farrell)
    Born: 13 Dec 1885
    God Parents: Stephen Dunn; Lilly Morrin
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1886 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Francesca Ward - [Child] of John Ward & Joanna Anne (formerly Moses)
    Born: 11 Nov 1870
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1886 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Anthony Nicholas Joseph Maria Lucius D'Andria - [Child] of Michael D'Andria & Adelaide
    Born: 23 Feb 1886
    God Parents: Joseph L. B. Giustiani; Mary P D'Andria
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1886 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Margaret Sheridan - [Child] of James Sheridan & Mary (formerly McGrath)
    Born: 29 Mar 1886
    God Parents: Thomas McGrath; Anne McCabe
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1886 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Winifred Ettee - [Child] of Patrick Ettee & Mary (formerly Carne)
    Born: 10 Jun 1886
    God Parents: Roger Green; Anne Huddy
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1886 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Rebecca Hughes - [Child] of George Hughes & Rosanna (formerly Slater)
    Born: 9 Jul 1886
    God Parents: Lawrence Cairns; Anne McHearn
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1886 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Catherine Flanagan - [Child] of Thomas Flanagan & Bridget (formerly Rogers)
    Born: 3 Jul 1886
    God Parents: Patrick Flannagan; Bridget Gillgoff
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1886 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Gilbert John Baptist Gariel - [Child] of Hippoliti Gariel & Anna Palmyra (formerly De Myhenaare)
    Born: 18 Jul 1886
    God Parents: John Bastesta Gariel; Anne De Myhenare
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1886 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Gertrude Dobson - [Child] of William Dobson & Mary (formerly Rock)
    Born: 16 Jul 1886
    God Parents: Joseph Dobson; Mary Rack
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1886 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Henry Beswick - [Child] of Peter Beswick & Anne (formerly Kelsall)
    Born: 22 May 1886
    Abode: 10 King Street, Stretford
    God Parents: Michael Devine; Henrietta Kelly
    Notes: Supplemented 15/8/1886
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1886 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Thomas Barry - [Child] of Antony Barry & Mary (formerly Ellis)
    Born: 17 Sep 1886
    God Parents: James Keefe; Mary Keefe
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1886 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mary Susannah Assioun - [Child] of Fathallah Assioun & Elizabeth (formerly Thomas)
    Born: 26 Jul 1886
    Abode: 100 Union Street
    God Parents: Joseph Sacazan; Elizabeth Heyward
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1886 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Francis John Servier - [Child] of Joseph Servier & Francesca (formerly Ward)
    Born: 31 [sic] Sep 1886
    God Parents: Florence Sestier; Anna Servier
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1886 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Charles McEwe - [Child] of Michael McEwe & Bridget (formerly Lenaghan)
    Born: 15 Oct 1886
    God Parents: Patrick Mullen; Mary Coghan
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1886 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ann Cairns - [Child] of Thomas Cairns & Bridget (formerly Brannon)
    Born: 2 Dec 1886
    God Parents: Michael Brannon; Ann Huddy
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1886 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Patrick Farell Kelly - [Child] of Farell Kelly & Henrietta (formerly Batty)
    Born: 22 Nov 1886
    God Parents: Michael Corcoran; Ellen Mulvey
    Notes: Baptised at home, supplemented 16/1/1887
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1887 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
James Robinson - [Child] of James Robinson & Joanna (formerly Campbell)
    Born: 18 Jan 1887
    God Parents: Charles Turnbull; Elizabeth Anne Mooney
    Notes: Married Helen McKiernan, 15/2/1913 at St Francis, Gorton
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1887 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Thomas Donlan - [Child] of Thomas Donlan & Mary (formerly Hallowes)
    Born: 13 Jan 1887
    God Parents: Patrick ?; Elizabeth Holland
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1887 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Margaret Hussey - [Child] of James Hussey & Sarah Joanna (formerly Cannaley)
    Born: 6 Apr 1887
    God Parents: James Cannaley; Ellen O'Rourke
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1887 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Francis Laven - [Child] of John Laven & Elizabeth (formerly Bacon)
    Born: 1 Apr 1887
    God Parents: John Laven; Cecilia Laven
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1887 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Vincent Musey - [Child] of Ludovic Musey & Lucy (formerly Brabner)
    Born: 30 May 1887
    God Parents: Vincent Musey; Catherine Musey
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1887 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Herbert Joseph Hastings - [Child] of Patrick Hastings & Mary (formerly Nicholson)
    Born: 31 May 1887
    God Parents: James Ryder; Anne Mary Ryder
    Notes: Baptised by parents, passed away after baptism
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1887 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
William Maloney - [Child] of Patrick Maloney & Elizabeth (formerly Bengray)
    Born: 8 Jun 1887
    God Parents: Stephen Connoughton; G. Laver
    Notes: Married Mary Bailey, 21/8/1911 at St Antony, Toronto, Canada
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1887 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Fishwick Leeming - [Child] of William Beech & Florence Leeming
    Born: 20 Jun 1887
    God Parents: John Denis Thornton; Margaret Beech
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1887 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Herbert Magath - [Child] of Michael McGath [sic] & Elizabeth (formerly Renshaw)
    Born: 21 Jun 1887
    God Parents: John Magath; Alice O'Rorke
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1887 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Catherine Elizabeth Melia - [Child] of John Melia & Catherine (formerly Toole)
    Born: 31 May 1887
    God Parents: Thomas Arthur Melia; Elizabeth Melia
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1887 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Henry Wilson - [Child] of George Wilson & Mary Ann (formerly Derbyshire)
    Born: 30 May 1887
    God Parents: Catherine Wilson
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1887 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Thomas Sheridan - [Child] of James Sheridan & Mary (formerly McGrath)
    Born: 27 Jul 1887
    God Parents: Michael Dillon; Marina Graham
    Notes: Married Elsie Jones, 11/7/1936 at St Anns
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1887 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Agnes Dobson - [Child] of William Dobson & Mary (formerly Rock)
    Born: 7 Aug 1887
    God Parents: John Rack; Elizabeth Agnes Priestner
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1887 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Keelan - [Child] of James Keelan & Ellen (formerly Hordan)
    Born: 15 Aug 1887
    God Parents: James Hoban; Joanna Connor
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1887 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Herbert Gilbertson Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Ann (formerly Gilbertson)
    Born: 24 Sep 1887
    God Parents: Roger Taylor; Catherine Taylor
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1887 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Francis Kimmins - [Child] of Richard Kimmins & Philomena (formerly Ullathorne)
    Born: 8 Oct 1887
    God Parents: Alfred Ullathorne; Louisa Ullathorne
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1887 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Michael Berry - [Child] of Antony Berry & Mary (formerly Ellis)
    Born: 19 Oct 1887
    God Parents: Thomas Hussey; Mary Carr
    Notes: Baptised at home in ilness, Conditional
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1887 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Joanna Hughes - [Child] of Charles Hughes & Rosanna (formerly Slater)
    Born: 8 Oct 1887
    God Parents: William Cassidy; Catherine Brennon
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1887 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
James Gannon - [Child] of James Gannon & Leonorah (formerly Tems)
    Born: 20 Sep 1887
    God Parents: Thomas Flannagan; Elizabeth Flannagan
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1887 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Ann Wilson - [Child] of George Wilson & Honoria (formerly Mannion)
    Born: Jul 1872
    God Parents: Catherine Wilson
    Notes: Conversion
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1888 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Freda Nolan - [Child] of Michael Thomas Nolan & Ann (formerly Gresty)
    Born: 14 Feb 1888
    God Parents: James Nolan; Mary Winifred Maguire?
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1888 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Peter Francis Lewis - [Child] of Francis Lewis & Mary (formerly Casey)
    Born: 3 Apr 1888
    God Parents: George Lewis; Mary Elizabeth Lewis
    Notes: Baptised at home, supplemented 16/9/1888
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1888 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Robert Henry Aldcroft - [Child] of Napoleon Aldcroft & Elizabeth (formerly Hesketh)
    Born: 22 Mar 1888
    God Parents: Patrick Maloney; Eliza Aldcroft
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 27 May 1888 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Thomas Flanagan - [Child] of Thomas Flanagan & Bridget (formerly Rogers)
    Born: 16 May 1888
    God Parents: Patrick Kelly; Bridget Mylott
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1888 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ellen Beswick - [Child] of Peter Beswick & Anne (formerly Kellsall)
    Born: 14 May 1888
    Abode: 10 King Street, Stretford
    God Parents: Michael Devine; Rosannah Devine
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1888 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Ellen McCabe - [Child] of Michael McCabe & Ann (formerly Mannion)
    Born: 17 Aug 1888
    God Parents: James McCabe; Ellen O'Rourke
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1888 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Vincent Patrick Nicholson - [Child] of Mary Nicholson
    Born: 3 Sep 1888
    God Parents: James Ryder; Mary Nicholson
    Notes: Married Mary Swarsbruck, 27/5/1914 at St Elizabeth, Scarsbrick, Ormskirk
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1888 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Zoe Ethel Louisa Assioun - [Child] of Fathalla Assioun & Elizabeth (formerly Thomas)
    Born: 15 Jan 1888
    Abode: 100 Union Street
    God Parents: Becchara Schemeil; Louisa Schemeil
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1888 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Alice Freeman - [Child] of James Freeman & Mary
    Born: 24 Sep 1869
    Notes: Conditional Conversion
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1889 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Charles Laven - [Child] of John Laven & Elizabeth (formerly Bacon)
    Born: 16 Dec 1888
    God Parents: John Laven; Edith Laven
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1889 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
William Droysdale Joseph Beech - [Child] of William D. Beech & Florence (formerly Leeming)
    Born: 21 Dec 1888
    God Parents: George Sahb; Emily Sahb
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1889 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sheridan - [Child] of James Sheridan & Mary (formerly Magrath)
    Born: 19 Mar 1889
    God Parents: Patrick Maloney; Elizabeth Maloney
    Notes: Married Thomas Wright, 22/2/1915 at St Ann
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1889 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Emma Mary Bracegirdle - [Child] of William Bracegirdle & Martha
    Born: 12 Jul 1877
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 4 May 1889 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Joseph Hough - [Child] of Emma Hough
    Born: 20 Apr 1889
    God Parents: Mary Ellen Gill
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1889 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Joseph Henry Kelly - [Child] of Fierill Kelly & Henrietta (formerly Battey)
    Born: 11 Jun 1889
    God Parents: Michael Costello; Ellen Gill
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1889 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Margaret Carns - [Child] of Thomas Carns & Bridget (formerly Brannan)
    Born: 1 Jul 1889
    God Parents: Thomas Carns; Mary Sertt
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1889 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Margaret McEwe - [Child] of Michael McEwe & Bridget (formerly Lenahan)
    Born: 6 Jul 1889
    God Parents: John McEwe; Mary McLevey
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1889 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Charles Edward Dowd - [Child] of George Dowd & Joanna (formerly Hennis)
    Born: 17 Jul 1889
    God Parents: William Gerrity; Mary Porter
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1889 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Antonia Caroline Mary Musy - [Child] of Aloysius Musy & Lucy (formerly Brabna)
    Born: 8 Sep 1889
    God Parents: Charles Lanzone; Mary Lanzona
    Notes: Married Francis Lanzone, 22/4/1908 in France
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1889 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Wilson - [Child] of Thomas Wilson & Rose (formerly Grestey)
    Born: 20 Sep 1888
    God Parents: Catherine Wilson
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1889 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ellen Elizabeth Keelan - [Child] of James Keelan & Ellen (formerly Horan)
    Born: 20 Nov 1889 [sic]
    God Parents: John Horan; Margaret Lymm
    Notes: Baptised at home, supplemented 19/1/1890
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1890 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ethel Ann Dulson - [Child] of John Dulson & Ann (formerly Keegan)
    Born: 27 Nov 1889
    Notes: Baptised at home
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1890 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Magdalene Mary Hastings - [Child] of Patrick Hastings & Mary (formerly Nicholson)
    Born: 27 Jan 1889
    God Parents: John Hastings; Emily Hastings
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1890 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ann Carrigan - [Child] of Thomas Carrigan & Bridget (formerly Rogers)
    Born: 7 Feb 1890
    God Parents: James Gannon; Mary Kolgorriffe
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1890 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Augustus Sydney Beech - [Child] of William Beech & Florence (formerly Leeming)
    Born: 5 Feb 1890
    God Parents: Shukerallah Abboud; Mary Beech
    Notes: Baptised at home, supplemented 27/2/1891
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1890 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Ann McGrath -
    Born: 1850
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1890 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Herbert William Abraham Attenburg - [Child] of William Attenburg & Mary (formerly Cruise)
    Born: 29 Jan 1890
    God Parents: John William Cruse; Mary Kelly
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 25 May 1890 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
James Hall - [Child] of James Hall & Joanna (formerly Dinsdale)
    Born: 27 Apr 1890
    God Parents: G. Peckson; Ann Mary Dinsdale
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1890 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Edward Roberts - [Child] of Sydney Roberts & Mary (formerly Whelan)
    Born: 18 May 1890
    God Parents: Ellen Whelan
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1890 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Gannon - [Child] of James Gannon & Elleanor (formerly Tems)
    Born: 30 Apr 1890
    God Parents: John Craven; Ann Walsh
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1890 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hughes -
    Born: Jul 1890
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1890 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Catherine Maloney - [Child] of Patrick Maloney & Elizabeth (formerly Bingray)
    Born: 10 Sep 1890
    God Parents: Patrick Griffin; Joanna Tyrell
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1890 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Charles Lawrence Rourke -
    Born: 1890
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1890 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary May Wilson - [Child] of Thomas Wilson & Rose (formerly Grestey)
    Born: 10 Sep 1890
    God Parents: Catherine Wilson
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1890 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
James Burgon - [Child] of Thomas Burgon & Emily (formerly Bent)
    Born: 6 Nov 1890
    God Parents: Patrick Nevil; Ann Toohey
    Notes: Married John Selway, 22/10/1911 at St Pter and Paul, Ilford
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1890 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rutter - [Child] of Samuel Rutter & Margaret (formerly Russell)
    Born: 25 Oct 1890
    God Parents: Thomas Henry McGoldrick; Catherine McGoldrick
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1891 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ann Ferigno -
    Born: 1822
    Notes: Conditional Conversion
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1891 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Joseph Beswick - [Child] of Peter Beswick & Anne (formerly Kelsall)
    Born: 13 Nov 1890
    Abode: 10 King Street, Stretford
    God Parents: James Beswick; Mary Maloney
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1891 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Miles Benedict Joseph Beech - [Child] of William Beech & Florence (formerly Leeming)
    Born: 7 Feb 1891
    God Parents: John Leeming; Emma Leeming
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 24 May 1891 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Lawrence Sheridan - [Child] of Patrick Sheridan & Mary (formerly McGrath)
    Born: 8 May 1891
    God Parents: John Sheridan; Anne McCabe
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1891 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Francis Roberts - [Child] of Robert Roberts & Mary (formerly Whelan)
    Born: 22 May 1891
    God Parents: Thomas Conroy; Bridget Conroy
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1891 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Teresa Glavis Sixsmith - [Child] of William Sixsmith & Teresa (formerly Owen)
    Born: 17 Jun 1891
    God Parents: Richard Owen; Margaret Owen
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1891 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Aloysius Ernest Kenrick - [Child] of Charles Kenrick & Elizabeth (formerly Gibson)
    Born: 15 Jun 1891
    God Parents: John Kenrick; Beatrice Gibson
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1891 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
James McEwe - [Child] of Michael McEwe & Bridget (formerly Lenahan)
    Born: 20 Jun 1891
    God Parents: John McEwe; Mary McEwe
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1891 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Walter McGrath - [Child] of Michael McGrath & Elizabeth (formerly Renshaw)
    Born: 21 Jul 1891
    God Parents: Walter McGrath; Elizabeth McGrath
    Notes: Married Beatrice Milla, 3/5/1921 at St Augustine, Chorlton cum Hardy
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1891 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Cuthbert Hastings - [Child] of Patrick Hastings & Mary (formerly Nicholson)
    Born: 5 Aug 1891
    God Parents: George Richardson; Mary Ellen Hastings
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1891 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John William Sharock - [Child] of Patrick Sharock & Elizabeth (formerly Reed)
    Born: 23 Aug 1891
    God Parents: James O'Donnell; Ann Feeney
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1891 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Florence Forester - [Child] of John Forester & Martha (formerly Booth)
    Born: 22 Sep 1891
    God Parents: Terence Carroll; Ann Elizabeth Carroll
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1891 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Sarah Christina Regan - [Child] of Michael Regan & Mary (formerly Green)
    Born: 20 Oct 1891
    God Parents: Sarah Dolan
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1892 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Sarah Clough Giblin - [Child] of Thomas Giblin & Alice (formerly Clough)
    Born: 31 May 1872
    Notes: Conditional Conversion
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1892 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ernest John Howarth - [Child] of John Howarth & Bridget (formerly O'Mara)
    Born: 29 May 1892
    Abode: 1226 Chester Road
    God Parents: Emma Carter
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1892 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Harold Attenbury - [Child] of William Attenbury & Marion (formerly Cruise)
    Born: 22 May 1892
    Abode: Sale
    God Parents: Charles Cruise; Mary Ellen Cruise
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1892 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
James Cairns - [Child] of Thomas Cairns & Bridget (formerly Brannon)
    Born: 25 Aug 1892
    Abode: GJ Square
    God Parents: John Cruise; Hester Ryan
    Baptised by: Fr C. O'Brien
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1892 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Francis Sheridan - [Child] of James Sheridan & Mary (formerly McGrath)
    Born: 23 Aug 1892
    Abode: Trafford Grove
    God Parents: John Egan; Brigid Flanagan
    Baptised by: Fr C. O'Brien
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1892 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Joseph Foden - [Child] of James Foden & Hannah (formerly Hough)
    Born: 20 Jul 1892
    Abode: Barton Road
    God Parents: Henry Hough; Margaret Roll
    Baptised by: Fr C. O'Brien
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1892 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ann Kenny - [Child] of John Kenny & Elizabeth (formerly Cowper)
    Born: 16 Jul 1892
    Abode: 26 Mitford Street
    God Parents: Thomas Hannan; Catherine Kenny
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1892 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Norman Rowley - [Child] of William Henry Rowley & Mary Joanna (formerly Mayoh)
    Born: 7 Nov 1892
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1892 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John William Shaw - [Child] of George Henry Shaw & Rose (formerly Farran)
    Born: 23 Oct 1892
    Abode: 9 Gammond Court
    God Parents: Mary Hough
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1892 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
George Edward Shaw - [Child] of George Henry Shaw & Rose (formerly Farran)
    Born: 3 May 1890
    Abode: 9 Gammond Court
    God Parents: Mary Hough
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1892 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Rosina Victoria Agnes Duncan - [Child] of William James Duncan & Agnes Anne (formerly Muller)
    Born: 3 Sep 1892
    God Parents: Augustus William Voigt; Jessie Drummer
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1893 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Eleanor Mary Macleod - [Child] of Donald Macleod & Eleanor (formerly Moran)
    Born: 5 Dec 1892
    God Parents: David McEvilly; Anne McEvilly
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1893 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Kathleen Regan - [Child] of Michael Regan & Mary (formerly Green)
    Born: 1 Jan 1893
    God Parents: Dominic Regan; Margaret Regan
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1893 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ursula Regan - [Child] of Michael Regan & Mary (formerly Green)
    Born: 1 Jan 1893
    God Parents: Dominic Regan; Margaret Regan
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1893 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Alice Prudence Mary Faulkner - [Child] of Matthew Pickford & Francesca
    Born: 28 Feb 1864
    Notes: Conditional Conversion
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1893 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Catherine Conroy - [Child] of James Conroy & Mary
    Born: 2 Jul 1892
    God Parents: Ellen Hough
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1893 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Simon Emile Ludovic Martin - [Child] of Charles Martin & Mary (formerly Harrison)
    Born: 31 Jan 1893
    God Parents: Simeon Courdurier; Louisa Martin
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1893 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Anna Maloney - [Child] of Patrick Maloney & Elizabeth (formerly Baungray)
    Born: 17 Apr 1893
    God Parents: Michael Martin; Anne Morrisey
    Notes: Written in back of first register
    Baptised by: Fr T. Kiernan
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 19 May 1893 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ada Barlow - [Child] of Alfred Barlow & Elizabeth (formerly Oliver)
    Born: 27 Oct 1863
    Notes: Conditional Conversion
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1893 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Leo Forrester - [Child] of John Forrester & Martha (formerly Booth)
    Born: 8 May 1893
    Abode: 307 Barton Rd
    God Parents: William Dale; Catherine Carroll
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 11 May 1893 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Constance Mary Kulow - [Child] of Otto Kulow & Anna (formerly Connolly)
    Born: 4 May 1893
    God Parents: Gregory Fearns; Anne Fitzpatrick
    Baptised by: Fr M. Darley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1893 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Augustus Craven - [Child] of Augustus Craven & Madalene (formerly Tindale)
    Born: 8 Sep 1893
    God Parents: William A. Woodhouse; Louisa M. Woodhouse
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1893 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
William Livesey - [Child] of William Livesey & Sarah (formerly Hopkins)
    Born: 8 Sep 1893
    Abode: King Street
    God Parents: Ellen Smith, pro Margaret Nordcliffe
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1893 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Lillian Agnes Beswick - [Child] of Peter Beswick & Sarah (formerly Kelsall)
    Born: 20 Nov 1893
    Abode: Wellington Place, King Street
    God Parents: Charles Corcoran; Mary Ellen Larkin
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1893 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Sarah Joanna Taylor - [Child] of Henry Taylor & Martha (formerly Warburton)
    Born: 2 Dec 1873
    Notes: Conditional Conversion
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1894 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Magdalene Regan - [Child] of Michael Regan & Mary (formerly Green)
    Born: 27 Dec 1893
    God Parents: Augustus Voigt; Monica Regan
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1894 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Kenny - [Child] of John Kenny & Elizabeth (formerly Cowpar)
    Born: 15 Jan 1894
    Abode: 26 Mitford St
    God Parents: Lucius Kenny; Mary Kenny
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1894 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
George Foden - [Child] of James Foden & Anastasia (formerly Hough)
    Born: 13 Feb 1894
    Abode: 5 Market Place
    God Parents: Francis A. Hough; Emma Arnold
    Notes: KIA 14/9/1915
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1894 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John William Sixsmith - [Child] of William Sixsmith & Teresa (formerly Owen)
    Born: 28 Feb 1894
    Abode: 5 Chapel Place
    God Parents: Anne Carney
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1894 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Oswald William Henry Turner - [Child] of William Turner & Ida (formerly Lupton)
    Born: 28 Feb 1894
    God Parents: Anne Brennan
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 3 May 1894 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Elsie Mary Podam - [Child] of William Podam & Elizabeth (formerly Holmes)
    Born: 12 Mar 1891
    God Parents: Henry Podam; Anne Brennan
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 21 May 1894 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Clarence Whitechurch - [Child] of William Whitechurch & Matilda (formerly Cornwall)
    Born: 20 Apr 1860
    Notes: Conditional Conversion
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1894 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Louisa Woodhouse - [Child] of William Woodhouse & Louise (formerly Lawless)
    Born: 26 Jun 1894
    God Parents: Rev A. M. Van Tomme; Margaret Woodhouse
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1894 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Higginson - [Child] of William Higginson & Jane (formerly Cody)
    Born: 4 Mar 1894
    God Parents: Rose Shaw
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1894 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Kathleen May Whitechurch - [Child] of Clarence Whitechurch & Catherine (formerly Winter)
    Born: 9 Jun 1894
    God Parents: Roda Scotchburn
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1894 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Clarence Whitechurch - [Child] of Clarence Whitechurch & Catherine (formerly Winter)
    Born: 25 Jun 1892
    God Parents: Roda Scotchburn
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1894 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ethel Ayland Jackson - [Child] of James Jackson & Elizabeth (formerly Ayland)
    Born: 11 Jun 1894
    God Parents: John Booth; Elizabeth Booth
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1894 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Gerald Attenbury - [Child] of William Attenbury & Mary (formerly Cruise)
    Born: 16 May 1894
    Abode: Sale
    God Parents: Charles Cruise; Susanna Brown
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1894 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Denis Berry - [Child] of Patrick Berry & Mary (formerly Tomlinson)
    Born: 16 Mar 1894
    Abode: Diamond Court
    God Parents: Joan Higginson
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1894 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Bridget Flannagan - [Child] of Thomas Flannagan & Bridget (formerly Rogers)
    Born: 11 Oct 1894
    God Parents: John Flanaghan; Mary Russell
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1894 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ann Poynton - [Child] of Joseph Poynton & Mary (formerly Armstrong)
    Born: 2 Nov 1894
    Abode: 34 Watson Street
    God Parents: Thomas Nolan; Joan Nolan
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1894 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Lucy Sheridan - [Child] of James Sheridan & Mary (formerly McGrath)
    Born: 5 Dec 1894
    Abode: 60 Trafford Grove
    God Parents: William Egan; Barbara A. Riley
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1895 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Bradley - [Child] of Edwin Bradley & Mary (formerly Healey)
    Born: 19 Jan 1868
    Notes: Conditional Conversion
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 12 May 1895 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Patrick Joseph Sherlock - [Child] of Patrick Sherlock & Elizabeth (formerly Reed)
    Born: 23 Apr 1895
    God Parents: Patrick Glennon; Sarah Clough Giblin
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1895 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Harold James Podam - [Child] of William Podam & Elizabeth (formerly Hanson)
    Born: 11 May 1895
    Abode: 56 Trafford Grove
    God Parents: James Joseph Hauson; Catherine Elizabeth Hauson
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1895 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Lennon - [Child] of William Lennon & Mary (formerly Thomas)
    Born: 12 Jul 1895
    Abode: Back of the Bank
    God Parents: Thomas McGrath; Margaret Walsh
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1895 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ann Cartledge - [Child] of Thomas Cartledge & Ann (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 17 Apr 1870
    Notes: Conditional Conversion
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1895 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Joanna Furnival - [Child] of John Furnival & Elsie (formerly Rodgers)
    Born: 3 Mar 1868
    Notes: Conditional Conversion
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1895 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Benjamin Mallalieu - [Child] of James Mallalieu & Hannah (formerly Bruce)
    Born: 19 Oct 1895
    Abode: 5 Chapel Place, King St
    God Parents: Robert Mallalieu; Anne Hodcroft
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1896 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Joseph Kenny - [Child] of John Kenny & Elizabeth (formerly Cowper)
    Born: 20 Dec 1895
    Abode: 26 Mitford St
    God Parents: James O'Donnell; Hannah McCabe
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1895 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ada Shaw - [Child] of George Shaw & Rose (formerly Farrow)
    Born: 2 Nov 1895
    Abode: 7 Moore St
    Notes: Ceremony supplemented 6/11/1898
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1895 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
William Kulow - [Child] of Otto Kulow & Ann (formerly Connolly)
    Born: 5 Nov 1895
    God Parents: Anne Fitzpatrick
    Notes: Ceremony supplemented 2/2/1896
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1896 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Foden - [Child] of James Foden & Ann (formerly Hough)
    Born: 14 Jan 1896
    Abode: 3 Market St
    God Parents: Sarah Joan Hough
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1896 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Thomas Cruise - [Child] of John Cruise & Sarah (formerly Clough)
    Born: 15 Apr 1896
    Abode: 2 Bennetts Building
    God Parents: Patrick Hussey; Margaret Giblin
    Notes: Ceremony supplemented 3/5/1891
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 9 May 1896 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ann Monica Mary Craven - [Child] of Augustus Craven & Ann (formerly Ferigno)
    Born: 2 May 1896
    God Parents: Alexander B. MacDonald; Mary Eliza McDonald
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 17 May 1896 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
James Berry - [Child] of Peter Berry & Mary (formerly Tomlinson)
    Born: 20 Apr 1896
    God Parents: Ellen Cairns
    Notes: Married Charlotte Tierney, 4/5/1916 at St Teresa, Birkdale
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1896 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Eric Henry Joseph Woodhouse - [Child] of William Arthur Woodhouse & Louise (formerly Lawless)
    Born: 3 Jun 1896
    God Parents: Henry Woodhouse; Frances Lawless
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1896 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
James Thompson -
    Born: 8 Jun 1842
    Notes: Conditional Conversion
    Baptised by: Fr J. Cullen OSFC
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1896 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Fishwick Lemming - [Child] of Henry Lemming & Edith (formerly Lowe)
    Born: 8 Jan 1896
    God Parents: Lucy Frances Clifton
    Notes: Married Gladys Birch, 25/6/1919 at St Joseph, Colwyn Bay
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1896 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Doreen Parkinson - [Child] of Herbert Parkinson & Mary (formerly Chicot)
    Born: 3 Sep 1896
    God Parents: John Chicot; Mary Chicot
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1896 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Thomas Mannion - [Child] of Patrick Mannion & Mary (formerly Russell)
    Born: 20 Oct 1896
    Abode: 4 Mitford St
    God Parents: Thomas Varley; Anne Russell
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1896 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Fredrick Mallalieu - [Child] of James Mallalieu & Hannah (formerly Bruce)
    Born: 14 Nov 1896
    Abode: 5 Chapel Place, King St
    God Parents: Robert Mallalieu; Anne Hodcroft
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1897 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Margaret Mary Browne - [Child] of Mary Browne
    Born: 18 Oct 1896
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1897 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Isabella Higginson - [Child] of William Higginson & Joanna (formerly Cody)
    Born: 1 Jan 1897
    God Parents: Elizabeth Maloney
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1897 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Florence Philomena Duffy - [Child] of Hugo Duffy & Margaret (formerly Atherden)
    Born: 4 Feb 1897
    God Parents: John Duffy; Mary Todds
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1897 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
David Howarth - [Child] of John Howarth & Bridget (formerly O'Mara)
    Born: 23 Mar 1897
    God Parents: John Nevin; Ellen Rochford
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 2 May 1897 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Henry Poynton - [Child] of Joseph Poynton & Mary (formerly Armstrong)
    Born: 2 Apr 1897
    Abode: 34 Watson Street
    God Parents: Thomas Nolan; Joan Nolan
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1897 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Minnie Lecombe - [Child] of William Lecombe & Louise (formerly Godfrey)
    Born: 23 Sep 1872
    Notes: Conditional Conversion
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1897 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Philomena Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Helen (formerly Hamilton)
    Born: 5 Apr 1897
    God Parents: Eliza Carr
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Fr W. Hill
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1897 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Nora Margaret Weathers - [Child] of Patrick Weathers & Ann (formerly Clarke)
    Born: 20 Jun 1897
    God Parents: Phillip Weathers; Mary Weathers
    Baptised by: Fr W. Hill
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1897 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Ellen McCabe - [Child] of John McCabe & Ann (formerly Carney)
    Born: 30 Jun 1897
    God Parents: John Sheridan
    Baptised by: Fr W. Hill
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1897 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Lennon - [Child] of William Lennon & Mary (formerly Thomas)
    Born: 18 Jul 1897
    God Parents: Richard Dowling; Alice McNamara
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1897 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary McNulty - [Child] of John McNulty & Ann (formerly Cartledge)
    Born: 20 May 1897
    God Parents: Mary Agnes Murray
    Notes: Married Bernard White, 5/5/1919 at St Joseph, Sale
    Baptised by: Canon John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1897 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Catherine Cruise - [Child] of John Cruise & Sarah (formerly Clough)
    Born: 20 Sep 1897
    Abode: 2 Bennetts Buildings, King St
    God Parents: Thomas Allen; Mary Moore
    Baptised by: Fr J. Taylor
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1898 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Matthews - [Child] of George Matthews & Elizabeth (formerly Dowall)
    Born: 10 Jan 1870
    Notes: Conditional Conversion
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1898 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Harold Sheridan - [Child] of James Sheridan & Mary (formerly McGrath)
    Born: 21 Jan 1898
    Abode: 60 Trafford Grove
    God Parents: William Egan; Mary Agnes Burke
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1898 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Thomas Kenny - [Child] of John Kenny & Elizabeth (formerly Cowper)
    Born: 24 Jan 1898
    Abode: 29 Mitford St
    God Parents: Lucius Ward; Margaret McCabe
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1898 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Charles William Smith - [Child] of Cornelius James Smith & Margaret (formerly Perry)
    Born: 2 Dec 1872
    Notes: Conditional Conversion
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1898 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ann Rogers - [Child] of Martin Rogers & Ann (formerly O'Donnell)
    Born: 2 Apr 1898
    God Parents: William Morley; Elizabeth O'Donnell
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1898 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Catherine Rochford - [Child] of Richard Rochford & Ellen (formerly Burke)
    Born: 5 Apr 1898
    God Parents: Michael Burke; Mary Elizabeth Sheridan
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 May 1898 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Joseph Mannion - [Child] of Patrick Mannion & Mary (formerly Russell)
    Born: 15 Apr 1898
    God Parents: Michael Mannion; Florence Maloney
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 28 May 1898 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Vincent O'Brien - [Child] of Peter O'Brien & Joanna (formerly Evans)
    Born: 20 Aug 1883
    Notes: Conditional Conversion
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1898 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Francis Howard Delaney - [Child] of Denis Delaney & Margaret (formerly Howard)
    Born: 4 May 1898
    God Parents: William Howard; Mary Elizabeth Ramage
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1898 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ernest Michael Downy - [Child] of James Downy & Anne (formerly Carthy)
    Born: 16 Jun 1898
    God Parents: William Henry Hall; Margaret Raddcliffe
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1898 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Pritchard - [Child] of William Pritchard & Margaret (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 2 Aug 1898
    God Parents: Ann Hodcroft, pro Mary Molloy
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1898 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Raphael Bartholomew Henry Guerpillon - [Child] of Augustus Pirritt & Margaret Antoinette (formerly Fontaine)
    Born: 18 Feb 1898
    God Parents: Mary R. Guerpillon
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1898 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Eileen Veronica Haberlan - [Child] of Michael Haberlan & Edith (formerly Gee)
    Born: 27 Aug 1898
    God Parents: James Sharpe; Mary Ellen Woodgate
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1898 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Philomena Egan - [Child] of John Egan & Mary (formerly Matthews)
    Born: 31 [sic] Sep 1898
    God Parents: Thomas Egan; Mary Edith Malone
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1898 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Fredrick Henry Sharp - [Child] of George Sharp & Ann (formerly Coupland)
    Born: 20 Apr 1847
    Notes: Conditional Conversion
    Baptised by: Fr A. Budlier
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1898 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Arthur Shaw - [Child] of George Shaw & Rose (formerly Farrow)
    Born: 23 Aug 1898
    God Parents: Ellen Kearnes
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1899 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Catherine Comer - [Child] of Owen Comer & Margaret (formerly McGrath)
    Born: 11 Jan 1899
    Abode: 6 Bennetts Buildings
    God Parents: James Comer; Hannah Sweeney
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1899 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Margaret Sweeny - [Child] of Thomas Sweeny & Bridget (formerly Burke)
    Born: 31 Jan 1899
    Abode: 2 Lacy St
    God Parents: John Burke; Margaret Morgan
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1899 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Josephine Mary Morris - [Child] of Maud Morris
    Born: 1 Dec 1898
    God Parents: Joan Corrigan
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 14 May 1899 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Emily Martin - [Child] of Thomas Martin & Mary (formerly Carroll)
    Born: 18 Apr 1899
    God Parents: Ellen Cairnes
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1899 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Catherine Teresa Palmer - [Child] of Albert Palmer & Terese (formerly Rice)
    Born: 16 Aug 1899
    God Parents: Terence Rice; Mary King
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1899 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
James Raymond Maria Manning - [Child] of Christopher Manning & Mary (formerly Melia)
    Born: 31 Aug 1899
    God Parents: James Singleton; Anne Melia
    Notes: Ordained sub-deacon at Ushaw College, 21/4/1924
    Baptised by: Fr J. Manning
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1899 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John William Egan - [Child] of John Egan & Mary (formerly Matthews)
    Born: 18 Sep 1899
    God Parents: William Egan; Florence Maloney
    Baptised by: Fr C. Radcliffe
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1899 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ellen Rourke - [Child] of James Rourke & Mary (formerly Mullen)
    Born: 20 Sep 1899
    God Parents: Mary Cairns
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1899 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Robert Lennon - [Child] of William Lennon & Mary (formerly Thomas)
    Born: 5 Oct 1899
    God Parents: Joseph Shaughnessy; Mary Shaughnessy
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1899 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
James Joseph Slater - [Child] of Elizabeth Slater
    Born: 17 Sep 1899
    God Parents: Isabella Anne Ridgeway
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1899 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Richard Reardon - [Child] of Daniel Reardon & Clara (formerly Burgess)
    Born: 8 Sep 1899
    God Parents: Thomas Edward Reardon; Agnes Reardon
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1899 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Florence Slater - [Child] of William Slater & Mary Anne (formerly Burton)
    Born: 11 Oct 1889
    God Parents: Anne McCabe
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1899 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Nora Rogers - [Child] of Martin Rogers & Ann (formerly O'Donnell)
    Born: 17 Oct 1899
    God Parents: Michael Joseph Donaghue; Margaret Agnes Morley
    Notes: Married William Kenny, 25/7/1929 at St Anns
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1899 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
James Mallalieu - [Child] of James Mallalieu & Hannah (formerly Bruce)
    Born: 25 Oct 1899
    God Parents: Thomas Hodcroft; Ann Hodcroft
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1899 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Fredrick Foden - [Child] of James Foden & Ann (formerly Hough)
    Born: 22 Nov 1899
    God Parents: Mary Hough
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1899 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Alfred Edward Pritchard - [Child] of William Pritchard & Bridget (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 29 Nov 1899
    God Parents: Edward Benton; Julia Benton
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1900 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Eugene Francis Duffy - [Child] of Eugene Francis Duffy & Margaret (formerly Atherton)
    Born: 7 Jan 1900
    God Parents: Thomas Joseph Duffy; Mary Magaret Duffy
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1900 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Shaugnessy - [Child] of Thomas Shaugnessy & Catherine (formerly Rooney)
    Born: 7 Jan 1900
    God Parents: William Shaughnessy; Charlotte Murray
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1900 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
William Mannion - [Child] of Michael Mannion & Anna (formerly Russell)
    Born: 29 Jan 1900
    God Parents: Thomas Burke; Margaret McCabe
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1900 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Anna Mannion - [Child] of Patrick Mannion & Mary (formerly Russell)
    Born: 7 Feb 1900
    God Parents: Eugene Devlin; Ann Kelly
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1900 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Patrick Rochford - [Child] of Richard Rochford & Ellen (formerly Burke)
    Born: 16 Mar 1900
    God Parents: Patrick Lally; Mary Burke
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1900 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
William Kenny - [Child] of John Kenny & Elizabeth (formerly Cowper)
    Born: 15 Mar 1900
    God Parents: Patrick Mannion; Mary Mannion
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1900 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Clifford Nathaniel Joseph Haberlin - [Child] of Michael Joseph Haberlin & Edith Anne (formerly Gee)
    Born: 10 Mar 1900
    God Parents: James Lawrence Haberlin; Ethel Mary Haberlin
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1900 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ada Mary Critchley - [Child] of Charles Henry Critchley & Eunice (formerly Riley)
    Born: 23 Oct 1896
    God Parents: Bridget Riley
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1900 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Cynthia Heath - [Child] of William Heath & Florence (formerly Warburton)
    Born: 10 Apr 1900
    God Parents: Ernest Charles Warburton; Winifred Warburton
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1900 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
George Robinson Howarth - [Child] of Joseph Aloysius Howarth & Margaret (formerly Robinson)
    Born: 31 Dec 1895
    God Parents: Mary Alice Marsden
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1900 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Gertrude Geraldine Foulkes - [Child] of Thomas Foulkes & Ellen (formerly Parker)
    Born: 12 Aug 1877
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1900 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Poynton - [Child] of Joseph Poynton & Mary (formerly Armstrong)
    Born: 17 Jun 1900
    Abode: 34 Watson Street
    God Parents: Thomas Nolan; Jane Nolan
    Baptised by: Fr Barre OFM
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1900 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
William Lucas Martin - [Child] of Thomas William Martin & Mary (formerly Carroll)
    Born: 6 Aug 1900
    God Parents: Mary Agnes Murray, pro Ellen O'Reilly
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1900 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Edith Mary Webb - [Child] of James Webb & Catherine (formerly Waldron)
    Born: 22 Sep 1900
    God Parents: Marcus Waldron; Rosa Waldron
    Notes: Married Robert Forsyth, 2/2/1929 at Corpus Christi, Maiden Lane, London
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1900 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Roger Dill - [Child] of Alexander Dill & Ellen (formerly Scanlan)
    Born: 21 Sep 1900
    God Parents: Robert Cain; Angela Scanlan
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1900 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Livesey - [Child] of William Livesey & Sarah (formerly Hopkins)
    Born: 11 Aug 1900
    God Parents: Agnes Murray
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1900 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Cruise - [Child] of John Cruise & Sarah (formerly Giblin)
    Born: 4 Oct 1900
    God Parents: Michael Raferty; Ann Sheridan
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1900 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Patrick Augustinus Woodhouse - [Child] of William Arthur Woodhouse & Louise Marion (formerly Lawless)
    Born: 7 Oct 1900
    God Parents: Revd. Dom P. Maguire; Emily Frances Lawler
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1900 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Teresa Rose Helena Shuttle - [Child] of George Shuttle & Elizabeth (formerly Johnson)
    Born: 18 Oct 1900
    God Parents: Edward O'Connor; Teresa O'Connor
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1900 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Jessie Gee - [Child] of Elias Gee & Marie (formerly Seddon)
    Born: 15 Nov 1871
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1900 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Francis Caraher - [Child] of John Caraher & Rose (formerly Horrocks)
    Born: 9 Nov 1900
    God Parents: Edward O'Connor; Elizabeth Horrocks
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1900 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Polly (Mary) Barber - [Child] of Peter Barber & Mary (formerly Munton)
    Born: 5 Jul 1876
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1900 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Florence Lee - [Child] of Charles Lee & Elizabeth (formerly Chadwick)
    Born: 22 Sep 1867
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1901 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Joanna O'Neill - [Child] of John O'Neill & Florence (formerly Roache)
    Born: 7 Jan 1901
    God Parents: John Sullivan; Alice Nield
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1901 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Thomas George Hagen (or Egan) - [Child] of John Hagen (or Egan) & Maria (formerly Mathers)
    Born: 25 Jan 1901
    God Parents: Patrick O'Brien; Mary Elizabeth Sheridan
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1901 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Emma Dugley - [Child] of Maria Dugley
    Born: 25 Jan 1901
    God Parents: Emma Arnold
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1901 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Thomas Hamilton - [Child] of James Hamilton & Helen (formerly Smith)
    Born: 20 Jan 1901
    God Parents: Mary Helen Carr
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1901 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Francis Shaw - [Child] of George Henry Shaw & Rose Anne (formerly Farrow)
    Born: 20 Jan 1901
    God Parents: Helen Cairns
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1901 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Joanna Louisa Henshall - [Child] of William Henshall & Rachel (formerly Wilson)
    Born: 29 Jan 1901
    God Parents: Charles Hutchinson; Grace Walsh
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1901 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Charles Henry Critchley - [Child] of John Henry Critchley & Emma (formerly Rimmer)
    Born: 1 Oct 1865
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1901 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Hilda Mary Stockton - [Child] of John Stockton & Joanna (formerly Connolly)
    Born: 17 Aug 1897
    God Parents: Agnes Connolly
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1901 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Sarah Joanna Stockton - [Child] of John Stockton & Joanna (formerly Connolly)
    Born: 12 Oct 1899
    God Parents: Agnes Connolly
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1901 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Albert Edward Stockton - [Child] of John Stockton & Joanna (formerly Connolly)
    Born: 22 Apr 1900
    God Parents: Agnes Connolly
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1901 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Winifred McCarthy - [Child] of Joseph McCarthy & Catherine (formerly Burke)
    Born: 31 Mar 1901
    God Parents: Margaret McCarthy
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1901 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Helen Heverin - [Child] of Peter Heverin & Catherine (formerly Cain)
    Born: 17 Apr 1901
    God Parents: Alice Sheridan
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 2 May 1901 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Catherine Burke - [Child] of Mary Burke
    Born: 27 Apr 1901
    God Parents: William Burke; Emma Hulme
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 11 May 1901 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Margaret McCabe - [Child] of John McCabe & Honoria (formerly Carney)
    Born: 27 Apr 1901
    God Parents: William Austin; Cecilia McCabe
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 20 May 1901 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Joan Rochford - [Child] of Thomas Rochford & Joan (formerly Sweeney)
    Born: 13 May 1901
    God Parents: Richard Rochford; Mary Sweeney
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 26 May 1901 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Alice Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Margaret (formerly Meadowcroft)
    Born: 11 Apr 1901
    God Parents: James Mallalieu; May Meadowcroft
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 28 May 1901 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Margaret Twiss - [Child] of Joseph Twiss & Mary (formerly Smyth)
    Born: 2 Dec 1877
    Notes: Conditonal
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1901 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Sheila Weathers - [Child] of Patrick Weathers & Anna (formerly Clark)
    Born: 6 Apr 1901
    God Parents: Phillip Weathers; Margaret Weathers
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1901 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Thomas Samuel Griffin - [Child] of Thomas Griffin & Maria (formerly Gregory)
    Born: 7 May 1901
    Abode: Chorlton
    God Parents: Francis Baxter
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1901 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Nora Mary Kenny - [Child] of Edward Kenny & Agnes (formerly St Leger)
    Born: 26 May 1901
    God Parents: Emma Flynn
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1901 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Thomas Comer - [Child] of Owen Comer & Margaret (formerly McGrath)
    Born: 27 Jun 1901
    God Parents: John Green; Margaret Sweeney
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1901 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Doris Laven - [Child] of John Laven & Florence (formerly Cunningham)
    Born: 15 Jul 1901
    God Parents: Joseph Harold Laven; Mary Laven
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1901 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Florence O'Neill, (Roache) - [Child] of William Roache & Elizabeth (formerly Naggs)
    Born: 13 Nov 1872
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1901 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
James Foden - [Child] of James Foden & Anastasia (formerly Hough)
    Born: 16 Aug 1901
    God Parents: Henry Hough; Sara Hough
    Notes: Confirmed 7/6/1936 at St Alphonsus, Brooks Bar
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1901 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
William Edward Slater - [Child] of William Slater & Mary Anne (formerly Burton)
    Born: 16 Oct 1901
    God Parents: Thomas Beard More; Florence Gertrude Beard More
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1901 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Peter Wales - [Child] of John Wales & Helen (formerly Connelly or Graylich)
    Born: 8 Oct 1901
    God Parents: Helen Campion
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1901 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Teresa Dorethy Haberlin - [Child] of Michael Haberlin & Edith Frances (formerly Gee)
    Born: 15 Oct 1901
    God Parents: Michael Haberlin; Mary Helen Woodgate
    Notes: Married Eric Wilkinson, 15/2/1963 at St Teresa, Wilmslow
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1901 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Joseph Lennon - [Child] of William Lennon & Mary (formerly Thomas)
    Born: 26 Oct 1901
    God Parents: James Rumley; Anna Higgins
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1901 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Thomas Heslin - [Child] of Thomas Heslin & Maria (formerly Riley)
    Born: 19 Oct 1901
    God Parents: John Aspinall; Anne Critchley
    Notes: Supplemented 24/11/1901
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1901 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Jessie Swarbrick Falconer - [Child] of John Falconer & Mary (formerly Swarbrick)
    Born: 12 Nov 1901
    God Parents: Sydney Mitchell; Margaret Mitchell
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1901 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Henry Pybus - [Child] of James Pybus & Mary Ann
    Born: 11 Aug 1891
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1901 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Sara Pybus - [Child] of James Pybus & Mary Ann
    Born: 16 Aug 1893
    Notes: Conditional. Married William Hamilton 21/4/1918 at Holy Name, Manchester
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1901 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Joanna Lyson - [Child] of William Lyson & Selina (formerly Howard)
    Born: 16 Jan 1859
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1901 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Rochford - [Child] of Michael Rochford & Catherine (formerly Harvin?)
    Born: 30 Nov 1901
    God Parents: Patrick Burke; Catherine Burke
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1902 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Hannah Mallalieu - [Child] of Thomas Mallalieu & Abigale (formerly Cocking)
    Born: 16 Mar 1868
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1902 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Alice Mary Allen - [Child] of Edward Allen & Mary (formerly McCarthy)
    Born: 12 Feb 1902
    God Parents: Edward Allen; Bridget Grace
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1902 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Christopher Basil Maria Manning - [Child] of Christopher Manning & Maria (formerly Melia)
    Born: 13 Mar 1902
    God Parents: Patrick Melia; Emily Singleton
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1902 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ada Cooper - [Child] of Alfred Cooper & Anna (formerly Bicknall)
    Born: 28 Feb 1880
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1902 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Richard Rochford - [Child] of Richard Rochford & Ellen (formerly Burke)
    Born: 6 Apr 1902
    God Parents: Peter Sheehan; Florence Maloney
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1902 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Kathleen Anna Duffy - [Child] of Owen Duffy & Margaret (formerly Atherden)
    Born: 15 Apr 1902
    God Parents: Leo Cooper; Anne Wood
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1902 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Forsyth Stockton - [Child] of John Forsyth Stockton & Joanne (formerly Connolly)
    Born: 10 Mar 1902
    God Parents: Anne Raymond
    Notes: Married Ethel Pash, 28/6/1942 at St Ignatius, South Tottenham, London
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1902 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Henry Dill - [Child] of Alexander Dill & Helen (formerly Scanlan)
    Born: 27 Mar 1902
    God Parents: Catherine McCarthy
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1902 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Cyril Crowley Mitchell - [Child] of Sydney Mitchell & Margaret (formerly Crowley)
    Born: 8 Apr 1902
    God Parents: John Falconer; Mary Falconer
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 18 May 1902 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John McCabe - [Child] of John McCabe & Nora (formerly Carney)
    Born: 24 Apr 1902
    God Parents: John McCabe; Helen McCabe
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 18 May 1902 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Kathleen Mary Rose Webb - [Child] of James Webb & Catherine (formerly Waldren)
    Born: 14 May 1902
    God Parents: Patrick Barry; Rosa Waldron
    Notes: Married Hector Price, 28/7/1929 at St Leonis, Paris
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1902 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Edward Heath - [Child] of William Frederick Heath & Florence Ann (formerly Warburton)
    Born: 18 May 1902
    God Parents: Joseph Henry Bate; Emily Frances O'Neil
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1902 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Beatrice Philomena Martin - [Child] of Thomas William Martin & Mary Alice (formerly Carroll)
    Born: 29 May 1902
    God Parents: Florence Maloney
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1902 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Margaret O'Neill - [Child] of John O'Neill & Florence (formerly Roache)
    Born: 24 Jun 1902
    God Parents: Helen Cairns
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1902 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Margaret Rogers - [Child] of Martin Rogers & Ann (formerly O'Donnell)
    Born: 13 Aug 1902
    God Parents: Arthur O'Donnell; Mary Helen Morley
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1902 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Margaret Pybus - [Child] of Mary Helen Pybus
    Born: 9 Sep 1902
    God Parents: Alice Sheridan
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1902 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Heverin - [Child] of Peter Heverin & Catherine (formerly Caine)
    Born: 7 Oct 1902
    God Parents: Michael O'Dowd; Elizabeth Maloney
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1902 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
James Joseph Foy - [Child] of James Foy & Mary Elizabeth (formerly Chesters)
    Born: 8 Oct 1902
    God Parents: Patrick Cain; Mary Mannion
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1902 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Anna Burke - [Child] of Patrick Burke & Catherine (formerly Banningham)
    Born: 31 Oct 1902
    God Parents: Thomas O'Connor; Anne Burke
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1902 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Eileen Agnes Murphy - [Child] of James Murphy & Christine (formerly Nolan)
    Born: 2 Nov 1902
    God Parents: Charles Woodhouse; Margaret Woodhouse
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1902 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Croft - [Child] of William Croft & Margaret (formerly Duff)
    Born: 12 Nov 1902
    God Parents: Kathleen Wall
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1902 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Catherine Egan - [Child] of John Egan & Maria (formerly Matthews)
    Born: 16 Nov 1902
    God Parents: William Egan; Anne Sheridan
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1902 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Joseph Holt - [Child] of Michael Holt & Maria (formerly McEvoy)
    Born: 4 Dec 1902
    God Parents: William Hall; Edith MacEvoy
    Baptised by: Fr John Aspinall
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1902 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Dorothy Cullen - [Child] of John Cullen & Isabella (formerly Morris)
    Born: 19 Dec 1902
    Abode: King Street
    God Parents: Mary Anne Holt
    Baptised by: Provost John Beesley
    Source: Private Transcription

Next Page of Baptisms for 1903 - 1926

Manchester Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home