click to return to Manchester Home & Contents

The Roman Catholic Church of St Ann, Stretford
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St Ann
in the District of Stretford, Manchester

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1859 - 1877

This private transcription is included here by kind permission of its author, Lawrence Gregory.

Baptism: 6 Nov 1859 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Mahoney - [Child] of Patrick Mahoney & Mary (formerly Collins)
    Born: 16 Oct 1859
    Abode: Moores Buildings, Chester Road, Stretford
    God Parents: Thomas Gibbon; Mary Ann Gibbon
    Baptised by: Canon John Kershaw
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1860 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
William Bannister - [Child] of George Bannister & Anne (formerly Lee)
    Born: 31 Dec 1859
    Abode: King Street, Stretford
    God Parents: Bernard Cain; Bridget Cain
    Baptised by: Provost Robert Croskell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1860 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Edward Melia - [Child] of Lawrence Melia & Mary (formerly Ryan)
    Born: 23 Jan 1860
    God Parents: Thomas Brennan; Susan Brennan
    Baptised by: Provost Robert Croskell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1860 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Humphrey Bannister - [Child] of George Bannister & Hannah (formerly Lee)
    Born: 26 Dec 1857
    Abode: King Street, Stretford
    God Parents: Bernard Cain; Bridget Cain
    Baptised by: Provost Robert Croskell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1860 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Emily Abbott - [Child] of Charles Abbott & Emily (formerly Aldcroft)
    Born: 6 Apr 1860
    Abode: Barton Lane Cottages, Stretford
    God Parents: Robert Aldcroft; Sara Irlam
    Baptised by: Provost Robert Croskell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 22 May 1860 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Helen Lyons - [Child] of James Lyons & Helen (formerly Hogan)
    Born: 24 Apr 1860
    God Parents: Hugh Halligan; Mary Curley
    Baptised by: Provost Robert Croskell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1860 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Joseph Lamb - [Child] of William Lamb & Alice (formerly Bennett)
    Born: 15 Jun 1860
    God Parents: Thomas Travers; Elizabeth Travers
    Baptised by: Provost Robert Croskell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1860 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Sophie Nield - [Child] of John Nield & Mary (formerly Donnelly)
    Born: 20 May 1860
    Abode: Albert Place, Urmston Lane, Stretford
    God Parents: Thomas Beswick; Mary Farrington
    Baptised by: Provost Robert Croskell
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1861 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Alice Barnes - [Child] of Jeremiah Barnes & Catherine (formerly McGowan)
    Born: 30 Mar 1861
    God Parents: Thomas McDonnell; Ann McJowen
    Baptised by: Canon John Kershaw
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1861 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Edward Hooleghan - [Child] of Edward Hooleghan & Mary (formerly Glynn)
    Born: 3 Aug 1861
    God Parents: J. Hindley; Catherine Brian
    Baptised by: Canon John Kershaw
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1861 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Eliza Ellena - [Child] of James Ellena & Mary (formerly Bannister)
    God Parents: Patrick Mahoney; Theadosa Hough
    Notes: Convert
    Baptised by: Fr Richard Liptrott
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1861 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Thomas Mahoney - [Child] of Patrick Mahoney & Mary (formerly Collins)
    Born: 26 Nov 1861
    Abode: Moores Buildings, Chester Road, Stretford
    God Parents: Martin Mahoney; Mary Mahoney
    Baptised by: Canon John Kershaw
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1861 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Catherine Mannion - [Child] of Timothy Mannion & Sarah (formerly Coyne)
    Born: 12 Dec 1861
    God Parents: Patrick Horan; Catherine Long
    Baptised by: Fr Richard Liptrott
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1861 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Jones - [Child] of John Jones & Winifred (formerly Flemming)
    Born: 14 Sep 1861
    God Parents: Sara Jones
    Baptised by: Fr Richard Liptrott
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1862 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Joan Davy - [Child] of Patrick Davy & Julie (formerly Mather)
    Born: 6 Feb 1862
    God Parents: James Kennedy; Ann Kennedy
    Baptised by: Fr Willibrord V. D. Neucker
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1862 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
George Bannister - [Child] of George Bannister & Anne
    Born: Feb 1862
    Abode: King Street, Stretford
    God Parents: Ann Hough
    Baptised by: Fr E. Kenners OSF
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 4 May 1862 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Farley - [Child] of Francis Farley & Bridget (formerly Cruise)
    Born: 12 Apr 1862
    God Parents: William Cruise; Elizabeth Hanley
    Baptised by: Fr M O'Halloran OSF
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 May 1862 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Henry Becket - [Child] of Thomas Becket & Mary (formerly Hough)
    Born: 5 Feb 1862
    God Parents: Joseph Hough; Theodosia Hough
    Baptised by: Fr E. Kenners OSF
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1862 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Catherine Chapman, Illegitimate - [Child] of Mary Chapman
    Born: 16 May 1862
    God Parents: James Cullinet; Julia Shean
    Baptised by: Fr Willibrord V. D. Neucker
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1862 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Thomas Farrell - [Child] of Richard Farrell & Susannah (formerly Bannister)
    Born: 19 Apr 1862
    Abode: Chadwick Lane, Urmston
    God Parents: George Bannister; Mary Webb
    Baptised by: Fr E. Kenners OSF
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1862 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Emily Mary Farrington - [Child] of John Farrington & Matilda (formerly Hitchen)
    Born: 14 Aug 1862
    Abode: Eldon Terrace, Chester Road
    God Parents: Edward Thomas Gadd; Elizabeth Elisa Gadd
    Baptised by: Fr E. Kenners OSF
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1862 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Louisa Teresa Nield - [Child] of John Nield & Mary (formerly Donnelly)
    Born: 12 Sep 1862
    Abode: Albert Place, Urmston Lane, Stretford
    God Parents: Joseph Ramage; Helen Ramage
    Baptised by: Fr E. Kenners OSF
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1862 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Charles Albert Gill - [Child] of Alfred Gill & Anna (formerly Many)
    Born: 7 Dec 1862
    God Parents: Simon Gilligan; Mary Gilligan
    Baptised by: Fr E. Kenners OSF
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1863 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Susanah Keirns - [Child] of Anna Keirns
    Born: 24 Dec 1862
    God Parents: James Dyers; Sarah Easton
    Baptised by: Fr E. Kenners OSF
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1863 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Locke - [Child] of Joseph Locke & Elizabeth (formerly Silvester)
    Born: 17 Jan 1863
    Abode: St Matthews Terrace, Barton Road, Stretford
    God Parents: John Royle; Eliza Royle
    Baptised by: Fr C. Locke
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1863 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Timothy Cryn - [Child] of John Cryn & Catherine (formerly Mahoney)
    Born: 2 Mar 1863
    God Parents: Patrick Mahoney; Margaret Mahoney
    Baptised by: Fr M. Metten OSF
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1863 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Helen Colley - [Child] of John Colley & Helen (formerly Collins)
    Born: 14 Jun 1863
    God Parents: Thomas Hart; Mary Finisfey
    Baptised by: Fr M. Metten OSF
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1863 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Peter Henry Colley - [Child] of Bernard Colley & Ann (formerly McCue)
    Born: 9 Jun 1863
    God Parents: Peter Colley; Catherine Colley
    Baptised by: Fr M. Metten OSF
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1863 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Dyer - [Child] of James Dyer & Helen (formerly Luby)
    Born: 30 Aug 1863
    God Parents: Patrick Macrarta; Margaret Heaking
    Baptised by: Fr B. Schulte OSF
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1863 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
William Joseph Annim - [Child] of Thomas Annim & Margaret (formerly Corsgrove)
    Born: 19 May 1861
    God Parents: Mary Pilson
    Baptised by: Fr B. Schulte OSF
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1863 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Emily Francesca Prest - [Child] of Francis Prest & Elizabeth (formerly Duggan)
    Born: 19 Nov 1863
    God Parents: William Duggan; Anne Duggan, per Matilda Farrington
    Baptised by: Fr E. Kenners OSF
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1863 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Augustus Taroni - [Child] of John Taroni & Elizabeth (formerly Holden)
    Born: 24 Oct 1863
    God Parents: Thomas McCormick; Sarah Clegg
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1863 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Henry Hough - [Child] of Joseph Hough & Phoebe (formerly Howarth)
    Born: 8 Oct 1863
    God Parents: George Barlow; Anastasia Hough
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1863 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Martha Ann Higginson - [Child] of Joseph Higginson & Isabella (formerly Bannister)
    Born: 14 Oct 1862
    God Parents: Joseph Hough; Theodosia Hough
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1864 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
George Henry Taylor - [Child] of Joseph Taylor & Mary (formerly Sweeney)
    Born: 10 Dec 1863
    God Parents: George Taylor; Henrietta Taylor
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1864 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
James Jones - [Child] of John Jones & Winifred (formerly Flemming)
    Born: 1 Jan 1864
    God Parents: Patrick Horan; Julia Higginson
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1864 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Henry Joseph Farrell - [Child] of John Farrell & Anne (formerly Bambford Piggott)
    Born: 25 Oct 1859
    Abode: Sale
    God Parents: Daniel Riley; Elizabeth Riley
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1864 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ann Eliza Farrell - [Child] of John Farrell & Anne (formerly Bambford Piggott)
    Born: 24 Jul 1863
    Abode: Sale
    God Parents: Daniel Riley; Elizabeth Riley
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1864 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John William Malalieu - [Child] of Benjamin Malalieu & Ann (formerly Aldcroft)
    Born: 2 Dec 1863
    God Parents: George Barlow; Elizabeth Barlow
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1864 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
William Mahoney - [Child] of Patrick Mahoney & Mary (formerly Collins)
    Born: 31 Jan 1864
    God Parents: Samuel Barlow; Mary O'Donoe?
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1864 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Henry Bannister - [Child] of George Bannister & Anne (formerly Lee)
    Born: 18 Dec 1863
    Abode: King Street, Stretford
    God Parents: Patrick Mahoney; Anastasia Hough
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1864 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Locke - [Child] of Joseph Locke & Elizabeth (formerly Silvester)
    Born: 13 Mar 1864
    Abode: St Matthews Terrace, Barton Road, Stretford
    God Parents: John Farrington; Matilda Farrington
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1864 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Catharine Carrigan - [Child] of James Carrigan & Ann (formerly Cullen)
    Born: 16 Mar 1864
    Abode: Sale
    God Parents: Andrew Rogers; Mary Cullen
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1864 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Francesca Stead - [Child] of William Stead & Sarah (formerly Haywood Ramsden)
    Born: 18 Apr 1859
    God Parents: Thomas Joseph Hares; Ellen Hennesey
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1864 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John William Hey Stead - [Child] of William Stead & Sarah (formerly Haywood Ramsden)
    Born: 14 Feb 1864
    God Parents: Thomas Wilson; Ellen McMahon
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1864 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Henry Albert Hartnel Goss - [Child] of John Goss & Eleanor (formerly Stringer)
    Born: 7 Mar 1864
    God Parents: Charles Hartnel; Sarah Stringer
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 29 May 1864 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Coen, Illegitimate - [Child] of Bridget Coen
    Born: 16 Apr 1864
    God Parents: Bridget Furley
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1864 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Charles Joseph Farrington - [Child] of John Farrington & Matilda (formerly Hitchen)
    Born: 15 Jul 1864
    Abode: Eldon Terrace, Chester Road
    God Parents: Henry Beswick; Mary Beswick
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1864 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Cain - [Child] of Michael Cain & Ann (formerly Jones)
    Born: 19 Jul 1864
    Abode: Chester Road
    God Parents: Peter Cain; Hannah Elizabeth Riley
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1864 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Flaherty - [Child] of Thomas Flaherty & Margaret (formerly Thompson)
    Born: 31 Jul 1864
    Abode: Sale
    God Parents: James Culligan; Mary Flinn
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1864 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Edith St Clare O'Brian - [Child] of Thomas O'Brian & Anne (formerly McGrath)
    Born: 26 Aug 1864
    God Parents: William McGrath; Teresa Walsh
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1864 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Robert Hannam - [Child] of Thomas Hannam & Margaret (formerly Cosgrove)
    Born: 19 Oct 1863
    Abode: Sale
    God Parents: John Claskin; Mary Burns
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1864 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ann Louisa Birch - [Child] of John Birch & Margaret (formerly Connolly)
    Born: 16 Apr 1864
    Abode: Sale
    God Parents: Edward Farley; Mary Moran
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1864 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ada Adelade Wood - [Child] of Albert Wood & Mary (formerly Blakeley)
    Born: 10 Oct 1864
    God Parents: John Wood; Catherine Redden
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1864 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Samuel Wright - [Child] of James Wright & Esther
    Born: 18 Jan 1852
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1865 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Hanley - [Child] of Jeremiah Hanley & Mary (formerly Brennon)
    Born: 12 Dec 1864
    Abode: Sale
    God Parents: Michael Henry; Mary Tobin
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1865 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
William Hesmer - [Child] of Sarah Hesmer
    Born: 5 Jan 1865
    Abode: Sale
    God Parents: John Cribben; Catherine O'Brian
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1865 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Edith Mary Jackson - [Child] of Thomas Jackson & Ellen (formerly Mullanophy)
    Born: 24 Nov 1864
    Abode: Sale
    God Parents: William Savoy; Hannah Boland
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1865 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Helen Mary Goss - [Child] of John Goss & Helen (formerly Stringer)
    Born: 1 Feb 1864
    God Parents: William Woodman; Mary Howard
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1865 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Locke - [Child] of Joseph Locke & Elizabeth (formerly Silvester)
    Born: 2 Apr 1865
    Abode: St Matthews Terrace, Barton Road, Stretford
    God Parents: Anna Iles?; Thomas A. Loughran
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1865 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Edward Farrell - [Child] of Richard Farrell & Susannah (formerly Bannister)
    Born: 5 Mar 1865
    Abode: Chadwick Lane, Urmston
    God Parents: Thomas Cain; Margaret Farrell
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 27 May 1865 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Thomas Farrington Beswick - [Child] of Thomas Beswick & Mary (formerly Farrington)
    Born: 16 May 1865
    God Parents: John Farrington; Elizabeth Beswick
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1865 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Denis George Mallalieu - [Child] of Benjamin Mallalieu & Ann (formerly Aldcroft)
    Born: 17 May 1865
    God Parents: Titus Aldcroft; Elizabeth Delaney
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1865 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Eileen Dyer - [Child] of James Dyer & Ellen (formerly Looby)
    Born: 16 Jul 1865
    Abode: Sale
    God Parents: Samuel Knight; Ellen Cribben
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1865 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
James Beswick - [Child] of Mary Beswick
    Born: 1865
    Abode: Sale
    God Parents: Thomas Manion; May Burke
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1865 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
William Jones - [Child] of John Jones & Winifred (formerly Flemming)
    Born: 20 Aug 1865
    Abode: Sale
    God Parents: John Gagan; Mary Moran
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1865 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Farrington - [Child] of John Farrington & Matilda (formerly Hitchen)
    Born: 4 Nov 1865
    Abode: Eldon Terrace, Chester Road
    God Parents: Joseph Locke; Elizabeth Locke
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1865 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Flaherty - [Child] of Thomas Flaherty & Margaret (formerly Thompson)
    Born: 25 Oct 1865
    Abode: Sale
    God Parents: John Burns; Sarah Maddigan
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1865 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Mannion - [Child] of Thomas Mannion & Catherine (formerly Clynes)
    Born: 20 Oct 1865
    Abode: Sale
    God Parents: Patrick Clyne; Bridget McClaken
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1865 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John McCawley - [Child] of John McCawley & Ellen (formerly Cullen)
    Born: 6 Dec 1865
    Abode: Sale
    God Parents: Bernard McCawley; Bridget McCawley
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1865 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Stephen Mahoney - [Child] of Patrick Mahoney & Mary (formerly Collins)
    Born: 19 Dec 1865
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 12 May 1866 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ignatius Griffin Hughes Owen - [Child] of Gryffith Owen & Elizabeth (formerly Hughes)
    Born: 28 Jan 1843
    Notes: Convert, Conditional
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1866 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Cruise - [Child] of William Cruise & Elizabeth (formerly Royle)
    Born: 17 Dec 1865
    Abode: Sale
    God Parents: Jeremiah Hanley; Bridget Cruise
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1866 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hulmes - [Child] of John Hulmes & Ann (formerly Waliner)
    Born: 1855
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1866 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hulmes - [Child] of John Hulmes & Ann (formerly Waliner)
    Born: 1859
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1866 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ann Bannister -
    Born: 1823
    Abode: King Street, Stretford
    Notes: Convert, Conditional
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1866 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Timothy Mannion - [Child] of Timothy Mannion & Sarah (formerly Coyne)
    Born: 25 Mar 1866
    Abode: Sale
    God Parents: Thomas Grady; Maria Rouely
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1866 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Robert John O'Brien - [Child] of Timothy O'Brien & Ann (formerly Magrath)
    Born: 1 Apr 1866
    Abode: Portland Villa, Cromwell Street, Stretford
    God Parents: Matthew Slattery; Henrietta Slattery
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1866 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Fredrick Major Farrell - [Child] of John Farrell & Ann (formerly Bamford Piggot)
    Born: 3 Jan 1866
    Abode: Sale
    God Parents: John Forde; Elizabeth Riely
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 6 May 1866 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Ann Farley - [Child] of Bridget Farley
    Born: 16 Apr 1866
    Abode: Sale
    God Parents: John Mahon; Mary Flynn
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 20 May 1866 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Joanne Ashton - [Child] of William Ashton & Mary (formerly Ault)
    Born: 7 Jan 1866
    God Parents: John Wood; Mary Irlam
    Notes: Father of Mary Ann Ashton now baptised (see below)
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 20 May 1866 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
William Ashton - [Child] of Hannah Ashton
    Born: 2 Jan 1845
    God Parents: John Wood; Mary Irlam
    Notes: Convert
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 18 May 1866 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
William Dowson - [Child] of Hannah Dowson
    Born: 8 May 1866
    Abode: Knutsford
    Notes: Baptised in Knutsford prison, ceremonies 11th Jun 1866
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1866 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Burke - [Child] of Anne Burke
    Born: 11 Jun 1866
    Abode: Sale
    God Parents: Thomas Flaherty; Margaret Burke
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1866 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Lowe - [Child] of Joseph Lowe & Jemima (formerly Johnston)
    Born: 15 Mar 1866
    Abode: Sale
    God Parents: James Lowe; Anne Mahon
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1866 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ann Ainsworth - [Child] of Peter Ainsworth & Mary (formerly Lawler)
    Born: 14 Jun 1866
    God Parents: Peter Cain; Margaret Joanna Delaney
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1866 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Iely? - [Child] of John Iely? & Mary (formerly Lowry)
    Born: 1866
    Abode: Sale
    God Parents: James Culligan; Ann Ellen Ridgway
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1866 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Hannah Louisa Prest - [Child] of Francis Prest & Elizabeth (formerly Duggan)
    Born: 14 Jun 1866
    Abode: Manchester
    God Parents: Michael Duggan; Ann Mary Duggan
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1866 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Brownhill - [Child] of Mary Brownhill
    Born: 22 May 1866
    God Parents: James Morris; Bridget McGlacon
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1866 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Esther Locke - [Child] of Joseph Locke & Elizabeth (formerly Silvester)
    Born: 22 May 1866
    God Parents: Charles James Locke; Sara Mary Ryder
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1866 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Joseph Mullen - [Child] of John Mullen & Ann (formerly Gunnup)
    Born: 25 Aug 1866
    God Parents: Joseph Andrews; Mary Gunnup
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1866 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Gertrude Maud Heys - [Child] of James Heys & Mary (formerly Flemming)
    Born: 26 May 1866
    God Parents: Lawrence Edward Tierney; Maria Phillips
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1866 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Bridge - [Child] of John Bridge & Ann (formerly Barnfather)
    Born: 9 Aug 1866
    Abode: King Street, Salford
    God Parents: John Sharples; Winifred Kennedy
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1866 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Julian Ernest Fereigno - [Child] of Francis Zaverii Georgii Fereigno & [unnamed] (formerly Woodyer)
    Born: 3 May 1861
    God Parents: John Farrington; Matilda Farrington
    Notes: Baptised at home, supplemented later by Canon Formby
    Baptised by: Canon Kershaw
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1866 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Morris - [Child] of Albert Morris & Ann (formerly Hull)
    Born: 25 Dec 1863
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1866 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Henry Morris - [Child] of Albert Morris & Ann (formerly Hull)
    Born: 28 May 1864
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1866 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Bannister - [Child] of George Bannister & Anne (formerly Lee)
    Born: 8 Mar 1866
    Abode: King Street, Stretford
    God Parents: Lawrence Clarke; Mary Cunniboy
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1867 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Thomas Patrick Delaney - [Child] of Charles Delaney & Elizabeth (formerly Owen)
    Born: 13 Dec 1866
    God Parents: Phillip McCann; Alice Robinson
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1867 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Agnes Maud Oliver - [Child] of William Oliver & Francesca (formerly Bowness)
    Born: 22 Jul 1859
    God Parents: [unnamed] Gilson, Gilson; Gilson Catherine Longlegon
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1867 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
James Mannion - [Child] of Thomas Mannion & Catherine (formerly Clynes)
    Born: 4 Jan 1867
    Abode: Sale
    God Parents: Michael Mannion; Bridget Clynes
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1867 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Richard Farrington - [Child] of John Farrington & Matilda (formerly Hitchen)
    Born: 4 Feb 1867
    Abode: Eldon Terrace, Chester Road
    God Parents: Thomas Michael Barber; Teresa Hitchen
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1867 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Royle - [Child] of Thomas Royle & Henrietta (formerly Peech)
    Born: 27 Dec 1866
    Abode: Manchester
    God Parents: Peter Royle; Mary Royle
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 24 May 1867 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Alice Bannister - [Child] of George Bannister & Anne (formerly Leigh)
    Born: 16 May 1867
    Abode: King Street, Stretford
    God Parents: Thomas McWalters; Hannah Hough
    Notes: Ceremony supplemented 31/6/1867
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1867 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Emily Hough - [Child] of Joseph Hough & Phoebe (formerly Howarth)
    Born: 3 Nov 1866
    God Parents: Simon Derbyshire; Theodosia Hough
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1867 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
George Royle - [Child] of John Royle & Francesca (formerly Holt)
    Born: 17 Feb 1867
    Abode: Sale
    God Parents: Peter Royle; Marie Barlow
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1867 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Agnes Locke - [Child] of Joseph Locke & Elizabeth (formerly Silvester)
    Born: 1 Jul 1867
    Abode: St Matthews Terrace, Barton Road, Stretford
    God Parents: David Reilly; Mary Joan Ryder
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1867 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Alice Wright - [Child] of Adam Wright & Elizabeth (formerly Gallagher)
    Born: 20 Jul 1867
    God Parents: Ann Ellis
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1867 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Glen Wright - [Child] of John Wright & Catherine (formerly Flaherty)
    Born: 2 Jun 1867
    God Parents: Thomas Hughes; Ann Hughes
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1867 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Max Mahoney - [Child] of Patrick Mahoney & Mary (formerly Collins)
    Born: 30 Aug 1867
    God Parents: Michael Kenoy; Julia Cunniboy
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1867 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wyatt Emery - [Child] of Benjamin Wyatt Emery & Ellen (formerly McMahon)
    Born: 3 Nov 1867
    God Parents: Winifred Forrest
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1868 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Thomas McGrale - [Child] of John McGrale & Catherine (formerly Flemming)
    Born: 23 Dec 1867
    Abode: Sale
    God Parents: James McNamara; Maria Tobin
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1868 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Christopher Feeney - [Child] of Michael Feeney & Mary (formerly McAlister)
    Born: 30 Dec 1867
    God Parents: Patrick Mahoney; Sarah Curley
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1868 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
James Stephen Mallalieu - [Child] of Bernard Mallalieu & Ann (formerly Aldcroft)
    Born: 29 Dec 1867
    God Parents: George Bannister; Ann Cain
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1868 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Henry Francis O'Brien - [Child] of Thomas O'Brien & Ann (formerly Magrath)
    Born: 14 Feb 1868
    God Parents: John Magrath; Joan Anne Dorran
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1868 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
William Farrington - [Child] of John Farrington & Matilda (formerly Hitchen)
    Born: 10 Apr 1868
    God Parents: Thomas Bretherton; Anne Maria Seed
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1868 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Fredrick William Wallwork - [Child] of Enos Wallwork & Elizabeth (formerly Rushton)
    Born: 7 Jul 1859
    God Parents: Maria Regan
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1868 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Samuel Wallwork - [Child] of Enos Wallwork & Elizabeth (formerly Rushton)
    God Parents: Maria Regan
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1868 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
James Augustus Mullen - [Child] of John Mullen & Ann (formerly Gunnup)
    Born: 4 Jun 1868
    God Parents: William O'Hare; Maria Gunnup
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1868 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Ann Farrell - [Child] of Richard Farrell & Susannah (formerly Bannister)
    Born: 2 May 1868
    God Parents: Samuel Bannister; Catherine Fahey
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1868 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Ann Flannery - [Child] of Owen Flannery & Catherine (formerly Burke)
    Born: 21 Jul 1868
    Abode: Sale
    God Parents: Maria Flannery
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1868 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John William Cruise - [Child] of William Cruise & Elizabeth (formerly Royle)
    Born: 27 Jun 1868
    Abode: Sale
    God Parents: Maria Kelly
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1868 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Cain - [Child] of Michael Cain & Ann (formerly Jones)
    Born: 23 Aug 1868
    Abode: 1161 Chester Road
    God Parents: Michael McCabe; Mary Ann Wood
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1868 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Francesca Mary Oliver -
    Born: 27 Aug 1834
    Notes: Conditional, Convert
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1869 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Amy Gertrude Walsh - [Child] of John Walsh & Martha (formerly Dickson)
    Born: 10 Apr 1864
    God Parents: Charles Doran; Ellen Doran
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1869 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Bessie May Walsh - [Child] of John Walsh & Martha (formerly Dickson)
    Born: 6 Jan 1862
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1869 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Anastasia Hough - [Child] of Joseph Hough & Phoebe (formerly Howarth)
    Born: 26 Dec 1868
    God Parents: A. Hough; A. Derbyshire
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1869 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Catherine Kenoy - [Child] of Michael Kenoy & Rose (formerly Grogan)
    Born: 12 Mar 1869
    God Parents: Michael McCabe; Mary Grogan
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 2 May 1869 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
George Wright - [Child] of Adam Wright & Elizabeth (formerly Galligan)
    Born: 2 Feb 1869
    God Parents: Anne Ellis
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 11 May 1869 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Gertrude Mary Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Catherine (formerly Mason)
    Born: 7 May 1869
    God Parents: Peter Caldwell; Anne Caldwell
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1869 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Sarah Hancock - [Child] of John Hancock & Mary (formerly Murphy)
    Born: 19 Nov 1867
    God Parents: Martha Murphy
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1869 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Flannery - [Child] of Patrick Flannery & Sarah (formerly Rogers)
    Born: 13 Oct 1869
    God Parents: Martin Flannery; Mary Flannery
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1870 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
William Thomas O'Brien - [Child] of Timothy O'Brien & Ann (formerly McGrath)
    Born: 10 Apr 1870
    Abode: Portland Villa, Cromwell Street, Stretford
    God Parents: Maurice Goggin; Ellen Goggin
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1870 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Robert Owen Mullen - [Child] of John Mullen & Ann (formerly Gunnup)
    Born: 10 Apr 1870
    God Parents: Dan Rielly; Mary Ferris
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1870 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Agnes Cunniboy - [Child] of John Cunniboy & Caroline (formerly Kine)
    Born: 18 Apr 1870
    God Parents: John Wood; Catherine Brown
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1870 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Joan Bannister - [Child] of George Bannister & Ann (formerly Lee)
    Born: 15 Apr 1870
    Abode: 19 King Street, Stretford
    God Parents: Bertha Cunniboy
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1870 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary McGrath - [Child] of Michael McGrath & Elizabeth (formerly Renshaw)
    Born: 29 Sep 1870
    God Parents: John McHugh; Margaret Sweeney
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1870 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Sarah Glynn -
    Born: 16 Mar 1853
    Notes: Conditional, Convert
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1870 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Francesca Royle - [Child] of John Royle & Francesca (formerly Holt)
    Born: 19 Jun 1869
    God Parents: Isabella Farrell
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1871 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ada Beatrice Mary Lawrenson - [Child] of Francis Lawrenson & Henrietta (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 27 Dec 1870
    God Parents: George Doran; Jane Doran
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1871 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Alice Ann Hughes - [Child] of George Hughes & Alice (formerly Brown)
    Born: 10 Jan 1871
    God Parents: Joseph Zanetti; Teresa Zanetti
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1871 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Charles Henry Locke - [Child] of Joseph Locke & Elizabeth (formerly Silvester)
    Born: 2 Feb 1871
    Abode: St Matthews Terrace, Barton Road, Stretford
    God Parents: Elizabeth Riley
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1871 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
William Carr - [Child] of John Carr & Mary (formerly Cunniboy)
    Born: 2 Feb 1871
    Abode: 40 Trafford Grove
    God Parents: Patrick Glynn; Julia Cunniboy
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1871 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Hough - [Child] of Joseph Hough & Phoebe (formerly Howarth)
    Born: 20 Mar 1871
    God Parents: Anne Ellis
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 7 May 1871 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
James McAndrew - [Child] of Patrick McAndrew & Rebecca (formerly O'Malley)
    Born: 17 Apr 1871
    God Parents: James Shan; Annie McHugh
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 28 May 1871 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Rosanna Glynn - [Child] of Andrew Glynn & Mary (formerly McDonough)
    Born: 6 May 1871
    God Parents: Patrick McCabe; Catherine Forrest
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1871 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Alice Clough - [Child] of Oratti (Horatio) Clough & Bridget (formerly Connington)
    Born: 9 Jun 1871
    God Parents: Thomas McGuire; Anne Ellis
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1871 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Thomas Clegg - [Child] of William Clegg & Mary (formerly Flynn)
    Born: 1 Oct 1871 [sic]
    God Parents: Thomas Flynn; Mary Clegg
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1871 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Glynn - [Child] of Patrick Glynn & Sarah (formerly Mulligan)
    Born: 16 Jul 1871
    God Parents: James Hegan; Bridget Cunniboy
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1871 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Hannah Mary O'Brien - [Child] of Timothy O'Brien & Hannah (formerly McGrath)
    Born: 2 Sep 1871
    Abode: Portland Villa, Cromwell Street, Stretford
    God Parents: Thomas Mahon; Margaret Josephine Magrath
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1871 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Edward Francis Alfred Henry Gadd - [Child] of George Gadd & Mary (formerly Brennon)
    Born: 16 Oct 1871
    God Parents: Alfred Thibaudeau; Frances Mary Gadd
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1871 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Joan Gibbons - [Child] of William Gibbons & Mary (formerly Connor)
    Born: 7 Nov 1871
    God Parents: Mary Glynn
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1871 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
William McGrath - [Child] of Michael McGrath & Elizabeth (formerly Renshaw)
    Born: 5 Dec 1871
    God Parents: James Griffin; Ellen Devine
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1872 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Winifred Locke - [Child] of Joseph Locke & Elizabeth (formerly Silvester)
    Born: 14 Jan 1872
    Abode: St Matthews Terrace, Barton Road, Stretford
    God Parents: Joseph Locke; Ann Locke
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1872 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Matilda Mary Farrington - [Child] of John Farrington & Matilda (formerly Hitchen)
    Born: 9 Feb 1872
    God Parents: George Lynch; Mary Joanna Gadd
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1872 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Unice Mary Elizabeth Bradshaw - [Child] of Sam Bradshaw & Anna (formerly Foster)
    Born: 24 Jan 1851
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1872 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Francis Lynch - [Child] of Edward Lynch & Monica (formerly Lupton)
    Born: 3 May 1872
    God Parents: William Lupton; Mary Clegg
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1872 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ann Mary Campbell - [Child] of Merdo Campbell & Elizabeth
    Born: 1854
    Notes: Conditional, Convert
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1872 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Glynn - [Child] of Patrick Glynn & Sarah (formerly Mullegan)
    Born: 5 Dec 1872
    God Parents: Bernard Connoly; Mary Ann Connoly
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1872 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Carr - [Child] of John Carr & Mary (formerly Cunniboy)
    Born: 21 Nov 1872
    Abode: 40 Trafford Grove
    God Parents: Thomas Flinn; Mary Alice Robinson
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1872 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
William Charles Davies - [Child] of William Davies & Margaret (formerly Maguness)
    Born: 26 Nov 1872
    God Parents: John Roddy; Joanna Teresa Ward
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1872 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John James Davies - [Child] of William Davies & Margaret (formerly Maguness)
    Born: 31 Dec 1870
    God Parents: Peter Maguness; Joanna Teresa Ward
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1873 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Glynn - [Child] of Andrew Glynn & Mary (formerly McDonough)
    Born: 23 Dec 1871
    God Parents: George Roddy; Anne Sweeney
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1873 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Georgina Matilda Amiel - [Child] of Francis Amiel & Emily (formerly Whittinton)
    Born: 20 Dec 1872
    God Parents: William Amiel; Mary Anne Devlin
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1873 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Angelina Catherine Cain - [Child] of Michael Cain & Ann (formerly Jones)
    Born: 13 Feb 1873
    Abode: 1161 Chester Road
    God Parents: John Lawrenson; Anne Ellis
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 18 May 1873 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Alfred Timothy O'Brien - [Child] of Timothy O'Brien & Hannah (formerly McGrath)
    Born: 9 May 1873
    God Parents: Robert O'Brian; Ivy O'Brian
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1873 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Herbert Henry Laven - [Child] of John Laven & Elizabeth (formerly Bacon)
    Born: 25 May 1873
    God Parents: Patrick Laven; Mary Laven
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1873 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
William Robinson - [Child] of Elizabeth Robinson
    Born: 14 Aug 1872
    God Parents: Mary Monahan
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1873 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Greghan - [Child] of Michael Greghan & Bridget (formerly Cain)
    Born: 4 Jun 1873
    God Parents: Michael Burke; Mary Creghan
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1873 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Louisa Claudine Tarrazi - [Child] of Fattalla Tarrazi & Mary (formerly Monet)
    Born: 15 Feb 1873
    God Parents: Constantine Naggeai; Elizabeth Parry
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1873 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Francesca Clegg - [Child] of William Clegg & Mary (formerly Flynn)
    Born: 2 Jul 1873
    God Parents: Alfred Flinn; Mary Joanna Clegg
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1873 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Elizabeth McGath - [Child] of Michael McGath & Elizabeth (formerly Renshaw)
    Born: 12 Jul 1873
    God Parents: William McGath; Julia Anna Culligan
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1873 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ellen Locke - [Child] of Joseph Locke & Elizabeth (formerly Silvester)
    Born: 20 Jul 1873
    God Parents: Joseph Locke; Anne Locke
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1873 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mary Southern - [Child] of George Southern & Mary (formerly Bradshaw)
    Born: 21 Nov 1851
    Notes: Conditional Conversion
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1873 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Anne Clough - [Child] of Oratii (Horatio) Clough & Bridget (formerly Connington)
    Born: 1 Apr 1873
    God Parents: Anne Ellis
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1873 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Edward Francis Farrington - [Child] of John Farrington & Matilda (formerly Hitchen)
    Born: 8 Nov 1873
    God Parents: Richard Seed; Frances Gadd
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1874 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Theodore Hough - [Child] of Joseph Hough & Phoebe (formerly Howarth)
    Born: 16 Dec 1873
    God Parents: John Vost; Anastasia Vost
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1874 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Holland - [Child] of John Holland & Mary (formerly Milling)
    Born: 23 Nov 1873
    God Parents: Martha Melling
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1874 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Margaret Donlan - [Child] of Patrick Donlan & Bridget (formerly Alpen)
    Born: 3 Feb 1874
    God Parents: Michael Flemming; Elizabeth Moors
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1874 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Joanna Selwood -
    Born: 23 Jan 1851
    Notes: Conditional Conversion
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1874 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Eugene Margaret Tarrazi - [Child] of Fattalla Tarrazi & Mary (formerly Monet)
    Born: 27 Apr 1874
    God Parents: Maius Michel; Claudine Michel
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1874 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Catherine Mary McAndrew - [Child] of Patrick McAndrew & Rebecca (formerly Melia)
    Born: 1 Aug 1874
    God Parents: Andrew Glynn; Ann Turner
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1874 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
William Miles Hancock - [Child] of John Hancock & Mary (formerly Murphy)
    Born: 24 Aug 1872
    God Parents: Anne Ellis
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1874 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Amiel - [Child] of William Amiel & Sarah (formerly Lightholder)
    Born: 20 Sep 1874
    God Parents: James McCormick; Anne Joanna McCormick
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1874 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Laura Elizabeth Webb - [Child] of William Webb & Mary (formerly Lee)
    Born: 18 Sep 1874
    God Parents: John Walter Webb; Elizabeth Webb
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1874 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Rogers -
    Born: 12 Jan 1826
    Notes: Conditional Conversion
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1875 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Edith Hannah Laven - [Child] of John Laven & Elizabeth (formerly Bacon)
    Born: 21 Dec 1874
    God Parents: John Introvini; Mary Lavin
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1875 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mable Josephine O'Brien - [Child] of Timothey O'Brien & Hannah (formerly McGrath)
    Born: 14 Jan 1875
    God Parents: John Walsh; Margaret Josephine Magrath
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1875 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Evangelina Teresa Lawrenson - [Child] of Francis Lawrenson & Henrietta (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 6 Jan 1875
    God Parents: Henry Lawrenson; Cecilia Lawrenson
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 2 May 1875 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
James Coggins - [Child] of Daniel Coggins & Bridget (formerly Rogers)
    Born: 18 Apr 1875
    God Parents: John Coggins; Julia Maxwell
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 23 May 1875 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Hepburn Davidson -
    Born: 8 May 1852
    Notes: Conditional Conversion
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1875 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Francis Charles Amiel - [Child] of Francis Amiel & Emily (formerly Whittington)
    Born: 28 Apr 1875
    God Parents: John Devlin; Mary Devlin
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1875 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ann Bannister - [Child] of Emos Bannister & Anne
    Born: 10 May 1855
    Notes: Conditional Conversion
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1875 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ann Godfrey - [Child] of James Godfrey & Joanne (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 7 Dec 1856
    Notes: Conditional Conversion
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1875 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Glynn - [Child] of Andre Glynn & Mary (formerly McDonough)
    Born: 11 Aug 1875
    God Parents: James Sheridan; Mary Sheridan
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1875 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ann McGagh - [Child] of Michael McGagh & Elizabeth (formerly Renshaw)
    Born: 10 Sep 1875
    God Parents: Thomas McGagh; Mary Berry
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1875 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Charles Alton - [Child] of John Alton & Anne (formerly Connor)
    Born: 7 Oct 1875
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1875 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Lawrence Raymond Hilary Farrell - [Child] of John Farrell & Bertha (formerly Parker)
    Born: 19 Oct 1875
    God Parents: James Farrell; Anne Jackson
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1875 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Lucy Catherine Mackin - [Child] of John Mackin & Magdelene (formerly Morrell)
    Born: 30 Oct 1875
    God Parents: Joseph Mahen; Roselina Morrell
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1876 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Beswick - [Child] of Peter Beswick & Anne (formerly Kellsall)
    Born: 2 Jan 1876
    Abode: 10 King Street, Stretford
    God Parents: James Beswick; Margaret Beswick
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1876 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Thomas Clough - [Child] of Elizabeth Clough
    Born: 12 Aug 1875
    God Parents: Samuel Knight; Elizabeth Knight
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1876 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ann Graham - [Child] of Michael Graham & Mary (formerly Cain)
    Born: 29 Jan 1876
    God Parents: Bernard Doran; Catherine Travis
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1876 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Edward Hampson - [Child] of Peter Hampson & Ann (formerly O'Brien)
    Born: 12 Feb 1876
    God Parents: Rosa Kenoy
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1876 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ernest Holland - [Child] of John Holland & Mary (formerly Melling)
    Born: 26 Jan 1867
    God Parents: Richard Melling; Margaret Melling
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1876 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Bains - [Child] of William Bains & Hannah (formerly Bannister)
    Born: 27 Feb 1876
    God Parents: Francis Austin Hough; Ellen Hough
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1876 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Edward Michael Tarrazi - [Child] of Fatallah Tarrazi & Mary (formerly Monet)
    Born: 28 Oct 1875
    God Parents: Navum Tarrazi; Constantine Tarrazi
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1876 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Margaret Lillian Webb - [Child] of William Webb & Mary (formerly Lee)
    Born: 20 May 1876
    God Parents: William Howard; Mary Elizabeth Howard
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1876 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Teresa Mary Locke - [Child] of Joseph Locke & Elizabeth (formerly Silvester)
    Born: 15 Jul 1876
    God Parents: Thomas McCormick; Anna Locke
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1876 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Francesca Cains - [Child] of Christopher Cains & Mary (formerly Henny)
    Born: 5 May 1861
    Notes: Conditonal
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1876 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Charles Jack Benson -
    Born: 31 Oct 1821
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1876 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ernest Robert Carse - [Child] of Robert Carse & Elizabeth (formerly Glasgow)
    Born: 20 Oct 1876
    God Parents: Anne Herbert
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1876 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Bacon Laven - [Child] of John Laven & Elizabeth (formerly Bacon)
    Born: 4 Nov 1876
    God Parents: John Introvini; Mary Introvini
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1877 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Carr - [Child] of John Carr & Mary (formerly Cunnoboy)
    Born: 26 Dec 1876
    Abode: 40 Trafford Grove
    God Parents: Patrick Hussey; Elizabeth Mooney
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1877 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Louisa Wood - [Child] of James Wood & Sarah (formerly Quirk)
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1877 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Wood - [Child] of James Wood & Sarah (formerly Quirk)
    Born: 25 Dec 1876
    God Parents: Bertha Connoboy
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1877 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
George Joseph O'Brien - [Child] of Timothey O'Brien & Mary (formerly McGrath)
    Born: 8 Jan 1877
    God Parents: Henry O'Brien; Eda O'Brien
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1877 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Glynn - [Child] of Patrick Glynn & Sarah (formerly Mulligan)
    Born: 30 Dec 1876
    God Parents: Michael Carney; Mary Kelly
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1877 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Sarah Joanna Hough - [Child] of Joseph Hough & Phoebe (formerly Howarth)
    Born: 21 Jan 1877
    God Parents: Francis Austin Hough; Joanna Hough
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1877 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Patrick Alexander McAndrew - [Child] of Patrick McAndrew & Rebecca (formerly Malley)
    Born: 13 Mar 1877
    God Parents: Martin Kelly; Mary Anne Kelly
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1877 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Louis James Macken - [Child] of John Macken & Magdelene (formerly Morrele)
    Born: 3 Apr 1877
    God Parents: Louis Morrell; Teresa Macken
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1877 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
George Beswick - [Child] of Peter Beswick & Elizabeth (formerly Kelsall)
    Born: 4 Mar 1877
    God Parents: Michael Devine; Martha Beswick
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1877 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Thomas Mycott - [Child] of William Mycott & Anne (formerly Flannagan)
    Born: 12 Apr 1877
    God Parents: John Roddy; Ellen Healey
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1877 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Thomas McGrath - [Child] of Michael McGrath & Elizabeth (formerly Renshaw)
    Born: 19 Jul 1877
    God Parents: Patrick McGrath; Margaret Mylot
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1877 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
John Thomas Howard - [Child] of Bridget Howard
    Born: 18 Jul 1877
    God Parents: Mary Howard
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1877 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Ann McGrath - [Child] of Bernard McGrath & Anne (formerly Hale)
    Born: 9 Jul 1877
    God Parents: John Roddy; Blanche Fletcher
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1877 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Mary Caroline Thorp - [Child] of William Thorp & Margaret (formerly Day)
    Born: 9 Jun 1877
    God Parents: Thomas Bolland; Mary Belmont
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1877 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Edward Carse - [Child] of Robert Carse & Elizabeth (formerly Glasgow)
    Born: 24 Aug 1877
    Notes: Conditional, baptised by parents at home
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1877 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Francesca Mary Roache - [Child] of Andrew Roache & Elizabeth (formerly Blount)
    Born: 17 Sep 1877
    God Parents: Ellen Blount
    Notes: Married John O'Neill
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1877 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Henry Redding Locke - [Child] of Joseph Locke & Elizabeth (formerly Silvester)
    Born: 3 Oct 1877
    God Parents: Joseph Locke; Mary Ann Heire
    Notes: Baptised by parents at home, ceremony supplemented 28/10/1877
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1877 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Georgina Higgins - [Child] of James Higgins & Mary (formerly Fitzpatrick)
    Born: 12 Nov 1877
    God Parents: Joseph Mulligan; Catherine Mulligan
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1877 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Andrea Clough - [Child] of Alice Clough
    Born: 7 Sep 1877
    God Parents: Samuel Knight; Elizabeth Knight
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1877 St Ann, Stretford, Lancs.
Arthur Edward McKeon - [Child] of Bernard McKeon & Mary (formerly Cahill)
    Born: 28 Nov 1877
    God Parents: Edward Reid; Margaret Lannon
    Baptised by: Canon Matthias Formby
    Source: Private Transcription
Manchester Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home