|
The Church of St Stephen, Hulme
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St Stephen
in the District of Hulme, Manchester
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1908 - 1920
Baptisms for 1915 - 1920
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1908 - 1914
Baptism: 3 Jan 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Ruth Gardner - [Child] of William Gardner & Alice
Born: 6 Dec 1914
Abode: 1 Stamford Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 71, Entry 703
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 3 Jan 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
John Cooper - [Child] of George Cooper & Emily
Born: 3 Dec 1914
Abode: 20 Little Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 71, Entry 704
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 6 Jan 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Lily Faux - [Child] of Harry Faux & Sarah
Born: 19 Dec 1914
Abode: 16 Adelaide St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 71, Entry 705
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 6 Jan 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Robert Webster - [Child] of Joseph Webster & Helen
Born: 23 Dec 1914
Abode: 54 Crown St.
Occupation: Dock Labourer
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 71, Entry 706
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 17 Jan 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Elsie Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Sarah
Born: 30 Dec 1914
Abode: 15 Southam St.
Occupation: Dock Labourer
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 71, Entry 707
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 20 Jan 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Thomas Spencer - [Child] of James Spencer & Mary Jane
Born: 6 Dec 1914
Abode: 13 Gay St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 71, Entry 708
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 31 Jan 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Guestina Margaret Cloudsdale - [Child] of Thomas Abraham Cloudsdale & Norah Louise
Born: 4 Dec 1914
Abode: 1 Kirkstall St Ardwick
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 71, Entry 709
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 3 Feb 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Beatrice Lee - [Child] of Thomas Thorley Lee & Florence Maud
Born: 7 Dec 1914
Abode: 47 Randolph St. Ardwick
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 71, Entry 710
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 7 Feb 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Mary Strath - [Child] of Hugh Strath & Mary
Born: 26 Dec 1914
Abode: 10 Stone St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 72, Entry 711
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 7 Feb 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Agnes Emma McDermott - [Child] of James McDermott & Louisa Gertude
Born: 10 Dec 1914
Abode: 30 Leinster St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 72, Entry 712
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 14 Feb 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Thomas Glasser - [Child] of Francis Henry Glasser & Sarah Ann
Born: 23 Nov 1914
Abode: 35 Wood Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 72, Entry 713
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 21 Feb 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Norman Henry Wingrave - [Child] of James Henry Wingrave & Eveline
Born: 19 Jan 1915
Abode: 7 Fenella St Richmond Grove
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 72, Entry 714
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 28 Feb 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Marie Ratcliffe - [Child] of James Ratcliffe & Margaret Alice
Born: 5 Feb 1915
Abode: 62 Pryme Street
Occupation: Crane-Driver
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 72, Entry 715
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 3 Mar 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Amy Caswell - [Child] of William Caswell & Edith
Born: 21 Feb 1915
Abode: 48 Pryme St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 72, Entry 716
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 7 Mar 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Ada Cresswell - [Child] of Charles Cresswell & Helen
Born: 20 Feb 1915
Abode: 9 Foster Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 72, Entry 717
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 7 Mar 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Constance Grady - [Child] of Michael Grady & Selina
Born: 4 Feb 1915
Abode: 4 St. Bee St. Moss Side
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 72, Entry 718
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 7 Mar 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Amy McCormick - [Child] of William Frances McCormick & Mary Alice
Born: 19 Jan 1915
Abode: 16 Camden St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 72, Entry 719
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 7 Mar 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Robert Moll - [Child] of Robert Moll & Sarah Jane
Born: 25 Feb 1915
Abode: 39 Wood St.
Occupation: Copper-Smith
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 72, Entry 720
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 10 Mar 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Amy Walker - [Child] of Albert Edward Walker & Emily
Born: 1 Jan 1915
Abode: 3 Stanley Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 73, Entry 721
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 10 Mar 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Mona Walker - [Child] of Albert Edward Walker & Emily
Born: 10 Mar 1911
Abode: 3 Stanley Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 73, Entry 722
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 10 Mar 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Alma Irene Abrahams - [Child] of Thomas Abrahams & Marion
Born: 15 Feb 1915
Abode: 23 Crown St.
Occupation: Upholsterer
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 73, Entry 723
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 14 Mar 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Gladys Bell - [Child] of Thomas Bell & Annie
Born: 28 Jan 1915
Abode: 36 Lancaster Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 73, Entry 724
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 14 Mar 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Harold Boyce - [Child] of Benjamin Boyce & Dana
Born: 24 Feb 1915
Abode: 11 Foster St.
Occupation: Oil-Refiner
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 73, Entry 725
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 28 Mar 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Ethel Bailey - [Child] of Henry Bailey & Violet
Born: 22 Mar 1915
Abode: 4 Brice Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 73, Entry 726
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 28 Mar 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Emily Richardson - [Child] of James Richardson & Emily Maud
Born: 22 Feb 1915
Abode: 61 Park Street
Occupation: Sheet-Maker
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 73, Entry 727
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 4 Apr 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
John Edward Bloor - [Child] of Samuel Bloor & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Feb 1915
Abode: 11 Silver St.
Occupation: Sheeter
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 73, Entry 728
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 7 Apr 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Samuel Lucas - [Child] of Squire Lucas & Agnes
Born: 14 Mar 1915
Abode: 24 Chorlton Grove
Occupation: Coal Merchant
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 73, Entry 729
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 11 Apr 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
John Acene? Crowther - [Child] of Frank Crowther & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 23 Mar 1915
Abode: 76 Bradshaw St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 73, Entry 730
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 11 Apr 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Lilian Carey - [Child] of Thomas Carey & Matilda
Born: 28 Mar 1915
Abode: 10 Abram Street
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 74, Entry 731
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 21 Apr 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Walter Henry Semmens - [Child] of Walter Semmens & Annie
Born: 11 Apr 1913
Abode: 17 Newton Street
Occupation: Dock-labourer
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 74, Entry 732
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 21 Apr 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Lucy Smith - [Child] of Harold Benjamin Smith & Alice
Born: 3 Oct 1914
Abode: 72 York Street
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 74, Entry 733
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 28 Apr 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Mary Knowlands - [Child] of Alfred Knowlands & Mary Ann
Born: 18 Apr 1915
Abode: 11 Stone St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 74, Entry 734
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 9 May 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Davenport - [Child] of Thomas Davenport & Florence Gertrude
Born: 13 Apr 1915
Abode: 3 Stone Street
Occupation: Winder
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 74, Entry 735
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 12 May 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Dora Cooke - [Child] of Albert Edward Cooke & Lois
Born: 17 Apr 1915
Abode: 54 Gt Jackson St.
Occupation: Decorator
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 74, Entry 736
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 12 May 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Thomas Shelmerdine - [Child] of Thomas Shelmerdine & Louisa
Born: 16 Apr 1915
Abode: 28 Bradshaw Street
Occupation: Dock-labourer
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 74, Entry 737
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 16 May 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
John Henry Coffey - [Child] of John Henry Coffey, deceased & Annie
Born: 4 Apr 1915
Abode: 50 Crown St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 74, Entry 738
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 19 May 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
William Fraser - [Child] of William Fraser & Ellen
Born: 1 May 1915
Abode: 72a Bradshaw St.
Occupation: Coach-trimmer
Notes: [Mother's Christian name entered as Helen crossed out and replaced with Ellen]
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 74, Entry 739
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 19 May 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Albert Bloor - [Child] of William Bloor & Mary
Born: 11 Apr 1915
Abode: 26 Hibbert Street
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 74, Entry 740
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 19 May 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Frederick Sullivan - [Child] of John William Sullivan & Mary Jane
Born: 5 Mar 1915
Abode: 41 Riga St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 75, Entry 741
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 19 May 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Donald Gunn - [Child] of Thomas Kerr Gunn & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 27 Mar 1915
Abode: 89 Booth St Old Trafford
Occupation: Window Cleaner
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 75, Entry 742
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 19 May 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Lilian Irene Young - [Child] of Thomas Young & Annie
Born: 25 Mar 1915
Abode: 71 Ellesmere St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 75, Entry 743
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 23 May 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
George Edward Matthews - [Child] of George Charles Matthews & Eliza
Born: 15 May 1915
Abode: 121 York Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 75, Entry 744
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 26 May 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Jemima Clare - [Child] of John Henry Clare & Sarah Jane
Born: 18 May 1915
Abode: 62 York Street
Occupation: Cleaner
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 75, Entry 745
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 26 May 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Muriel German - [Child] of Richard German & Florence
Born: 26 Apr 1915
Abode: 45 Henrietta Street O.T.
Occupation: Decorator
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 75, Entry 746
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 30 May 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Helen Ryan - [Child] of Selina Ryan
Born: 6 May 1915
Abode: 17 Bradshaw Street
Notes: [Surname Ryan has been crossed out]
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 75, Entry 747
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 2 Jun 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Sarah Milicent Miller - [Child] of John Sanderson Miller & Margaret
Born: 5 Nov 1915 [sic]
Abode: 8 Gt. Jackson Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 75, Entry 748
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 2 Jun 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
George Edward Thomas - [Child] of Charles Henry Thomas & Mary Lavinia
Born: 8 May 1915
Abode: 8 Gt. Jackson Street
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 75, Entry 749
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 16 Jun 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Alfred Shaw - [Child] of James Joseph Shaw & Sarah Mary
Born: 5 Jun 1915
Abode: 10 Hazel Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 75, Entry 750
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 16 Jun 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Frank Manlive? - [Child] of Henry Manlive? & Annie
Born: 26 Feb 1915
Abode: 10 Pryme Street
Occupation: Dock-labourer
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 76, Entry 751
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 20 Jun 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Euphemia Oldfield - [Child] of James William Oldfield & Charlotte
Born: 2 Jun 1915
Abode: 3 Camden Street
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 76, Entry 752
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 23 Jun 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
James Chadwick - [Child] of Joseph Chadwick & Mary Ann
Born: 12 Jun 1915
Abode: 15 Gt. Jackson Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 76, Entry 753
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 27 Jun 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Kathleen Beale - [Child] of Richard Samuel Beale & Kathleen
Born: 8 Jun 1915
Abode: 37 Gt. Jackson Street
Occupation: Dock-labourer
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 76, Entry 754
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 21 Jul 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Stanley Wallwork - [Child] of George Thomas Wallwork & Sarah
Born: 14 Oct 1914
Abode: 16 Ruskin Avenue Moss Side
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 76, Entry 755
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 21 Jul 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Charles Haines - [Child] of George Haines & Agnes
Born: 8 Jul 1915
Abode: 6 Hamilton St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 76, Entry 756
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 21 Jul 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Robert Harrop - [Child] of John Henry Harrop & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Jul 1915
Abode: 9 Rutland St.
Occupation: Carter
Notes: [Child's Christian entered as George crossed out and corrected]
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 76, Entry 757
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 25 Jul 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Elsie Wilkinson - [Child] of Samuel Wilkinson & Florence Gertrude
Born: 18 Jun 1915
Abode: 70 Bedford St.
Occupation: Guillotine Cutter
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 76, Entry 758
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 1 Aug 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Edna Victoria Hartle - [Child] of Richard Hartle & Mary Jane
Born: 24 May 1915
Abode: 8 Barlows' Buildings Patricroft
Occupation: Tool Fitter
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 76, Entry 759
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 8 Aug 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Samuel Hatton - [Child] of Edwin Hatton & Kate
Born: 19 Jun 1915
Abode: 15 Lorn St.
Occupation: Tool Fitter
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 76, Entry 760
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 8 Aug 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
John Ernest Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Annie
Born: 24 Jul 1915
Abode: 7 Angola St Droylesden
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 77, Entry 761
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 8 Aug 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Margaret Alice McDarmaid - [Child] of Archibald McDarmaid & Eliza
Born: 30 Jul 1915
Abode: 9 Gloucester Place
Occupation: Miner
Notes: [all Entries at number 762 crossed out, re-written at 763 and the following
note added] See entry 763
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 77, Entry 763
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 18 Aug 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Annie Harrison - [Child] of George Harrison & Annie
Born: 3 Aug 1915
Abode: 24 Southam St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 77, Entry 764
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 22 Aug 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
William Stanley - [Child] of John Arthur Stanley & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 18 Nov 1910
Abode: 2 Pond Place
Occupation: Soldier
Notes: [Birth date originally entered as 20 Nov and replaced with 18 Nov]
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 77, Entry 765
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 22 Aug 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 15 Jul 1915
Abode: 10 Gay St.
Occupation: Iron Planer
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 77, Entry 766
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 29 Aug 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
John Henry Kettle - [Child] of Albert Kettle & Alice
Born: 15 Aug 1915
Abode: 2 Little St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 77, Entry 767
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 29 Aug 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
John Richard Calvert - [Child] of Richard Calvert & Emmeline
Born: 17 Aug 1915
Abode: 14 Gt Jackson St.
Occupation: Dock Labourer
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 77, Entry 768
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 8 Sep 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Charles Alfred Jones - [Child] of Thomas Jones & Elizabeth Leah
Born: 25 Aug 1915
Abode: 11 Southam St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: W. Sydney Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 77, Entry 769
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 15 Sep 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Harold Cummins - [Child] of George Cummins & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Aug 1915
Abode: 1 Wood Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 77, Entry 770
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 19 Sep 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Alice Phelan - [Child] of Daniel Dudley Phelan & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Sep 1915
Abode: 7 Hardman Street
Occupation: Compositor
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 78, Entry 771
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 22 Sep 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Lilian Prior - [Child] of Peter Prior & Mary Ann
Born: 14 Jul 1915
Abode: 14 Park St.
Occupation: Bill-Poster
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 78, Entry 772
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 3 Oct 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Richard Ogden - [Child] of William Ogden & Emma
Born: 20 Sep 1915
Abode: 5 Gay Street
Occupation: Case-maker
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 78, Entry 773
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 6 Oct 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Harry Amos - [Child] of John Amos & Jane
Born: 12 Sep 1915
Abode: 24 Lloyd St.
Occupation: Fruiterer
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 78, Entry 774
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 10 Oct 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Dora Gibson - [Child] of Thomas Gibson & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Sep 1915
Abode: 101 Lunny? St, Runcorn (L'pool)
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 78, Entry 775
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 10 Oct 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Florence Sutton - [Child] of Harry Sutton & Mary
Born: 6 Sep 1915
Abode: 25 Bradshaw Street
Occupation: Painter & Decorator
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 78, Entry 776
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 17 Oct 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
William Henry Holden - [Child] of Henry Robert Holden & Rosetta
Born: 24 Sep 1915
Abode: 51 Duke Street
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 78, Entry 777
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 17 Oct 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Edna May Morgan - [Child] of Charles Morgan & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Aug 1915
Abode: 55 York Street
Occupation: Railway man
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 78, Entry 778
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 20 Oct 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Edward Hamilton - [Child] of James Hamilton & Catharine
Born: 30 Sep 1915
Abode: 66 Bradshaw Street
Occupation: Soldier
Notes: Private Bapm.
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 78, Entry 779
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 24 Oct 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Ethel Wade - [Child] of William Wade & Ethel
Born: 4 Oct 1915
Abode: 2 Clopton Street
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 78, Entry 780
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 27 Oct 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
John Frost - [Child] of George Frost & Caroline
Born: 14 Oct 1915
Abode: 77 G. Jackson
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 79, Entry 781
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 3 Nov 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Mary Smith - [Child] of George Edward Smith & May Emma
Born: 17 Sep 1915
Abode: 17 Rex St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 79, Entry 782
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 10 Nov 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Irene Jones - [Child] of Edward Jones & Mary Helen
Born: 27 Oct 1915
Abode: 16 Park St
Occupation: Rubber-Worker
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 79, Entry 783
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 14 Nov 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Louisa Drinkwater - [Child] of Thomas Henry Drinkwater & Louisa
Born: 4 Nov 1915
Abode: 1 Camden St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 79, Entry 784
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 17 Nov 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Albert Joseph Walker - [Child] of Albert Walker & Ada
Born: 3 Nov 1915
Abode: 67 Wood Street
Occupation: Green grocer
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 79, Entry 785
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 21 Nov 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Sydney Neal - [Child] of John Neal & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Nov 1915
Abode: 32 Albert Avenue Urmston
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 79, Entry 786
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 24 Nov 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Edith Ann Nicholson - [Child] of John Charles Nicholson & Edith Ann
Born: 23 Nov 1914
Abode: 11 Cross Street
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 79, Entry 787
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 24 Nov 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Mary Jane Lee - [Child] of Frank Lee & Ellen Ann
Born: 11 Oct 1915
Abode: 1 Queen Street
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 79, Entry 788
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 5 Dec 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Leah Male - [Child] of Thomas Male & Alice Ann
Born: 15 Nov 1915
Abode: 32 Gt. Jackson St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 79, Entry 789
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 5 Dec 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Ruth McArdle - [Child] of Daniel McArdle & Elizabeth
Born: 6 May 1915
Abode: 59 Crown Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 79, Entry 790
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 12 Dec 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Mary Alice Todd - [Child] of Mary Gladys Todd
Born: 17 Nov 1915
Abode: 9 Rex Street
Baptised by: W. S. Tuke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 80, Entry 791
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 15 Dec 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Albert Stewart - [Child] of Joseph Henry Stewart & Annie
Born: 29 Oct 1915
Abode: 2 Gay St.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 80, Entry 792
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 15 Dec 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Edith Alice Ryan - [Child] of Michael Ryan & Edith
Born: 4 Dec 1915
Abode: 11 Pond Place
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 80, Entry 793
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 22 Dec 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Edmund Teers - [Child] of Joseph Teers & Ellen
Born: 29 Nov 1915
Abode: 26 Hardman St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 80, Entry 794
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 22 Dec 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Kathleen Hughes - [Child] of George Hughes & Catherine
Born: 15 Nov 1915
Abode: 78 York St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 80, Entry 795
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 26 Dec 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Margaret Brew - [Child] of John Brew & Florence
Born: 14 Nov 1915
Abode: 13 Lloyd St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 80, Entry 796
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 26 Dec 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Sydney Waterfield - [Child] of Ben Waterfield & Charlotte
Born: 7 Dec 1915
Abode: 66 Lloyd St.
Occupation: Pan-man
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 80, Entry 797
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 26 Dec 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Thomas Allan Shawcross - [Child] of John Shawcross & Gladys
Born: 26 Nov 1915
Abode: 9 Bedford St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 80, Entry 798
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 29 Dec 1915 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Joe Webster - [Child] of John Webster & Alice
Born: 16 Nov 1915
Abode: 45 Melbourne St.
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 80, Entry 799
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 2 Jan 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Christopher Thornes - [Child] of William Henry Thornes & Ann
Born: 22 Dec 1915
Abode: 66 Pryme St
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 80, Entry 800
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 2 Jan 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Mary Ann Edmundson - [Child] of Robert Evans Edmundson & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Dec 1915
Abode: 17 Newton St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 81, Entry 801
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 9 Jan 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Walter Challoner - [Child] of Walter Challoner & Amy
Born: 22 Dec 1915
Abode: 7 Adelaide St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 81, Entry 802
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 12 Jan 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
William Henry Thomas - [Child] of William Harry Lloyd Thomas & Maggie
Born: 27 Nov 1915
Abode: 76 Crown St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 81, Entry 803
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 12 Jan 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Edith Osborne - [Child] of Thomas Osborne & Emily
Born: 29 Dec 1915
Abode: 43 Baxter St.
Occupation: Window Cleaner
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 81, Entry 804
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 23 Jan 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
John Redden - [Child] of Thomas Henry Redden & Miriam
Born: 29 Dec 1915
Abode: 9 Caton St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 81, Entry 805
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 26 Jan 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Thomas Heslop - [Child] of John James Heslop & Georgina
Born: 31 Jul 1915
Abode: 5 Park Place
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 81, Entry 806
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 30 Jan 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Walter Scott Payne - [Child] of Walter Scott Payne & Margaret Ann
Born: 14 Jan 1916
Abode: 34 Ogden St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 81, Entry 807
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 6 Feb 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Annie Hesketh - [Child] of John William Hesketh & Margaret
Born: 16 Jan 1916
Abode: 36 Dearden St.
Occupation: Compositor
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 81, Entry 808
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 6 Feb 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Mary Phillipina Grey - [Child] of Albert Leonard Grey & Mary Phillipine
Born: 9 Jan 1916
Abode: 63 Gt. Jackson St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 81, Entry 809
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 9 Feb 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Robert Wharton - [Child] of Robert Edward Wharton & Ada Elizabeth
Born: 26 Jan 1916
Abode: 13 Hardman St
Occupation: Packing Case Maker
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 81, Entry 810
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 9 Feb 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Leah Mabel Elsie Muggleton - [Child] of John Muggleton & Zilpha
Born: 17 Feb 1912
Abode: 14 Eliza St.
Occupation: Charge-hand
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 82, Entry 811
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 9 Feb 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
John Cyril Bennett Muggleton - [Child] of Constance Muggleton
Born: 10 Jan 1916
Abode: 14 Eliza St.
Occupation: Munition Worker
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 82, Entry 812
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 20 Feb 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Charles Reid Nickless - [Child] of Robert Nickless & Jessie
Born: 21 Nov 1912
Abode: 48 Barlow St. Patricroft
Occupation: Munition Worker
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 82, Entry 813
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 27 Feb 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Lucy Emma Morris - [Child] of Frederick Morris & Sestina Ethel
Born: 13 Feb 1916
Abode: 20 Wood St.
Occupation: Brick-layer
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 82, Entry 814
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 27 Feb 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Harold Choularton - [Child] of John William Choularton & Sarah Ann
Born: 13 Feb 1916
Abode: 11 Ann St.
Occupation: White Cloth Mangler
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 82, Entry 815
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 1 Mar 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Hannah Bamford - [Child] of Richard Bamford & Hannah
Born: 30 Jan 1916
Abode: 52 River St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 82, Entry 816
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 12 Mar 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Edith Powell - [Child] of George Powell & Ada
Born: 26 Sep 1896
Abode: 5 Roseberry St.
Occupation: Brass Finisher
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 82, Entry 817
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 12 Mar 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Margaret Jones - [Child] of James Burrows Jones & Margaret
Born: 26 Feb 1916
Abode: 73 Jackson St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 82, Entry 818
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 12 Mar 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Samuel Horton - [Child] of Henry Horton & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 12 Feb 1916
Abode: 6 Stone St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 82, Entry 819
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 15 Mar 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Florence Cere - [Child] of Henry Cere & Alice Adelaide
Born: 27 Feb 1916
Abode: 25 Lloyd St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 82, Entry 820
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 19 Mar 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Agnes Law - [Child] of John Law & Agnes
Born: 11 Feb 1916
Abode: 28 York St.
Occupation: Funeral Director
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 83, Entry 821
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 19 Mar 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Walter Kelly - [Child] of John Kelly & Lena
Born: 11 Feb 1916
Abode: 2a Lloyd St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 83, Entry 822
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 22 Mar 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Henry Marshall - [Child] of Thomas Marshall & Mary Ann
Born: 20 Jun 1913
Abode: 65 Hargreaves St.
Occupation: Bath Moulder
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 83, Entry 823
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 22 Mar 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
William Marshall - [Child] of Thomas Marshall & Mary Ann
Born: 6 Mar 1916
Abode: 65 Hargreaves St.
Occupation: Bath Moulder
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 83, Entry 824
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 26 Mar 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Charles William Shaw - [Child] of Charles Shaw & Florence
Born: 12 Mar 1916
Abode: 13 Walter St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 83, Entry 825
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 26 Mar 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Frank Holland - [Child] of Alfred Holland & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 26 Feb 1916
Abode: 16 Leaf St.
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 83, Entry 826
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 26 Mar 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Elizabeth Margaret Hague - [Child] of George Hague & Mary
Born: 26 Jan 1916
Abode: 10 Mill St.
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 83, Entry 827
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 2 Apr 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Milicent Postles - [Child] of Edward Postles & Milley
Born: 19 Mar 1916
Abode: 77 Gt. Jackson St.
Occupation: Brass Moulder
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 83, Entry 828
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 5 Apr 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
John Henry Grimes - [Child] of Joseph Grimes & Sarah
Born: 21 Mar 1916
Abode: 27 Clare St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Born date entered as 5 Apr and crossed out and replaced with 21 Mar ]
Baptised by: F. Addison
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 83, Entry 829
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 9 Apr 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Thomas Livesey - [Child] of Thomas Livesey & Emma
Born: 16 Mar 1916
Abode: 52 Wood St.
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 83, Entry 830
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 12 Apr 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
May Leach - [Child] of Richard Leach & Kate
Born: 2 Apr 1916
Abode: 4 Brunswick St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 84, Entry 831
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 16 Apr 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Frederick Sleith - [Child] of Thomas Sleith & Ada
Born: 1 Apr 1916
Abode: 53 Wood St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 84, Entry 832
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 19 Apr 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Alma Mellor - [Child] of Henry Mellor & Frances
Born: 2 Apr 1916
Abode: 2 Cornbrook Road
Occupation: Green-grocer
Baptised by: Fred. Knight Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 84, Entry 833
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 23 Apr 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Percy Stanfield - [Child] of Harold Percy Stanfield & Lily
Born: 29 Mar 1916
Abode: 72 Rutland St.
Occupation: Railway Checker
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 84, Entry 834
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 26 Apr 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Alice Boardman - [Child] of William Boardman & Alice
Born: 6 Apr 1916
Abode: 12 Bank St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 84, Entry 835
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 30 Apr 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Thomas Charles Owen - [Child] of Frederick Owen & Harriet Ann
Born: 4 Apr 1916
Abode: 48 Bradshaw St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 84, Entry 836
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 10 May 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Eric George Grundy - [Child] of Harold Grundy & Florence
Born: 26 Dec 1915
Abode: 6 Prospect St. C.-on-M.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. G. Kemp
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 84, Entry 838
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 14 May 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
William McCormick - [Child] of William Francis McCormick & Mary Alice
Born: 13 Apr 1916
Abode: 35 York St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 84, Entry 839
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 21 May 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
George Alfred Felton - [Child] of James Felton & Alice
Born: 7 Apr 1916
Abode: 12 Clopton St
Occupation: Dock Labourer
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 84, Entry 840
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 24 May 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Vera Joan Preston - [Child] of John Harold Preston & Theresa
Born: 1 May 1916
Abode: Lord Napier Inn, 20 Gt. Jackson St.
Occupation: Licensed Victualler
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 85, Entry 841
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 28 May 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
James Henry Scott - [Child] of James Henry Scott & Elizabeth
Born: 28 May 1916
Abode: 32 Melbourne St.
Occupation: Soldier
Notes: Privately
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 85, Entry 842
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 28 May 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
May King - [Child] of Thomas King & Florence
Born: 12 May 1916
Abode: 51 Wood St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 85, Entry 843
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 28 May 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Stanley Shufflebottom - [Child] of Albert James Shufflebottom & Ellen
Born: 7 May 1916
Abode: 9 Hamilton St.
Occupation: Rubber Worker
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 85, Entry 844
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 31 May 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
George Edward Currey - [Child] of Richard Currey & Elizabeth
Born: 20 May 1916
Abode: 2 Camden St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: G.H.Proctor Off: Min:
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 85, Entry 845
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 31 May 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Leslie Shackleton - [Child] of Joseph Shackleton & Levina
Born: 16 Apr 1916
Abode: 17 Southam St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G.H.Proctor Off. Min:
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 85, Entry 846
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 31 May 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
John Curtiss, Illigitimate - [Child] of Mary Curtiss
Born: 21 Apr 1916
Abode: 74 Welcomb St.
Baptised by: G.H.Proctor Off. Min:
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 85, Entry 847
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 4 Jun 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Ethel Hamilton - [Child] of Florence May Hamilton
Born: 16 Apr 1916
Abode: 2 Clopton St.
Occupation: No Occupation
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 85, Entry 848
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 4 Jun 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Gladys Williams - [Child] of Harold Williams & Ruth
Born: 19 Apr 1916
Abode: 45 Clopton St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 85, Entry 849
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 4 Jun 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Martha Jane Edwards - [Child] of Richard Edwards & Martha Jane
Born: 28 Oct 1915
Abode: 32 York St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 85, Entry 850
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 11 Jun 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
James Edward Turner - [Child] of Edward Turner & Sarah Ann
Born: 22 May 1916
Abode: 7 Southam St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 86, Entry 851
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 11 Jun 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Mary Emma Eastwood - [Child] of Tom Eastwood & Alice
Born: 28 May 1916
Abode: 18 Peel St.
Occupation: Decorator
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 86, Entry 852
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 11 Jun 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Harry Edwin Coward - [Child] of Leonard Charles Coward & Edith
Born: 6 May 1916
Abode: 125 Gt. Weston St.
Occupation: Tram Driver
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 86, Entry 853
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 25 Jun 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Thomas Howarth Massey - [Child] of Francis Massey & Sarah Jane
Born: 12 May 1916
Abode: 14 Oswald Street
Occupation: Forman Packer
Baptised by: W. Driver Curate of Urmston
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 86, Entry 854
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 28 Jun 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Harry Rigby - [Child] of Phillip Rigby & Ada
Born: 5 Jun 1916
Abode: 80 Bradshaw St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 86, Entry 855
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 28 Jun 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Mildred Bale - [Child] of Charles Bale & Mary Ann
Born: 29 May 1916
Abode: 52 Bradshaw St.
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 86, Entry 856
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 2 Jul 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
James Flanagan - [Child] of Theodore Flanagan & Mary Helen
Born: 16 Jun 1916
Abode: 44 Wood St.
Occupation: Maker Up
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 86, Entry 857
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 9 Jul 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Margaret Jones - [Child] of Charles Henry Jones & Margaret
Born: 15 Jun 1916
Abode: 16 Beta St.
Occupation: Builder
Notes: [Born date 21st crossed out and 15th inserted]
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 86, Entry 858
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 9 Jul 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Annie Robinson - [Child] of John Albert Robinson & Amelia
Born: 19 Jun 1916
Abode: 51 Owen St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 86, Entry 859
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 12 Jul 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Alfred Webster - [Child] of Joseph Webster & Ellen
Born: 20 May 1916
Abode: 54 Crown Street
Occupation: Dock Labourer
Baptised by: John G. Kemp
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 86, Entry 860
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 19 Jul 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Annie Robertson - [Child] of Thomas Robertson & Margaret
Born: 19 Jul 1916
Abode: 35 Leinster St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A.R. Fuller Offic. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 87, Entry 861
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 19 Jul 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Gertrude Bale - [Child] of Thomas Bale & Harriet
Born: 1 Jun 1916
Abode: 7 Newton Street
Occupation: Fustian Cutter
Notes: [Birth date originally entered as 19 Jul and changed to 1 June; also address
entered as number 5 and replaced with 7]
Baptised by: A.R. Fuller Offic. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 87, Entry 862
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 19 Jul 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
May Emily Dulson - [Child] of William Dulson & Edith Annie
Born: 19 Jul 1916
Abode: 3 Rex Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A.R. Fuller Offic. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 87, Entry 863
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 23 Jul 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Sydney Mottershead - [Child] of Robert Mottershead & Margaret
Born: 17 Jun 1916
Abode: 45 Dudley St Brooks' Bar
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 87, Entry 864
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 26 Jul 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Ellen Johnston - [Child] of Charles Johnston & Mary
Born: 21 Sep 1915
Abode: 31 Hargreaves St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 87, Entry 865
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 26 Jul 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Annie Twentyman - [Child] of Frederick Twentyman & Ellen
Born: 23 Jun 1916
Abode: 23 Hargreaves St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 87, Entry 866
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 30 Jul 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
May Lilian Bloor - [Child] of Joseph Bloor & Lily
Born: 28 May 1916
Abode: 5 Silver St.
Occupation: Casemaker
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 87, Entry 867
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 6 Aug 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Harding - [Child] of Joseph Harding & Margaret
Born: 30 Jun 1916
Abode: Eastern St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 87, Entry 868
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 23 Aug 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Stephen Brindley - [Child] of George Brindley & Mary Emma
Born: 11 Aug 1916
Abode: 27 Bradshaw St.
Occupation: Soldier
Notes: [Birth date originally entered as 11 Jul and replaced with 11 Aug]
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 87, Entry 869
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 27 Aug 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
William Kershaw - [Child] of William Kershaw & Lavinia
Born: 9 Aug 1916
Abode: 87 Inkerman St.
Occupation: Munition Work
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 87, Entry 870
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 27 Aug 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Nellie Gayter - [Child] of Ernest Hamilton Gayter & Nellie
Born: 14 Jul 1916
Abode: 60 Bedford St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 88, Entry 871
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 27 Aug 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Herbert Twentyman - [Child] of William Edward Twentyman & Sarah
Born: 13 Aug 1916
Abode: 50 Crown St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 88, Entry 872
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 27 Aug 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Gladys Winter - [Child] of Frank Winter & Lucy Emma
Born: 11 Aug 1916
Abode: 15 Crown St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 88, Entry 873
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 30 Aug 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Thomas Hickson - [Child] of Thomas Hickson & Bertha
Born: 17 Aug 1916
Abode: 8 Camden St.
Occupation: Organ-grinder
Baptised by: S. Brook
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 88, Entry 874
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 6 Sep 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Mabel Collins - [Child] of John Alfred Collins & Minnie
Born: 4 Aug 1916
Abode: 83 York Street
Occupation: Tram Driver
Baptised by: A.R. Fuller
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 88, Entry 875
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 6 Sep 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
George Street - [Child] of Frederick Street & Ann
Born: 25 Jul 1916
Abode: 54 River Street
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A.R. Fuller
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 88, Entry 876
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 13 Sep 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Agnes Benton - [Child] of Joseph Benton & Agnes
Born: 29 Aug 1916
Abode: 36 Ann St.
Occupation: Hydraulic Packer
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 88, Entry 877
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 7 Jun 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
James Edward Miles - [Child] of Thomas George Miles & Lily
Born: 15 Jun 1915
Abode: 15 Pryme St.
Occupation: Dock Labourer
Notes: Privately
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 88, Entry 878
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 19 Aug 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Albert Scott - [Child] of Albert Scott & Jane Ann
Born: 17 Aug 1916
Abode: 18 Eastern St.
Occupation: Engineer
Notes: Privately
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 88, Entry 879
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 20 Sep 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Clara Cummins - [Child] of George Cummins & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Aug 1916
Abode: 1 Wood St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 88, Entry 880
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 20 Sep 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Frank Theobold - [Child] of Peter Theobold & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Aug 1916
Abode: 6 Little St.
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 89, Entry 881
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 1 Oct 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Ernest Ford - [Child] of John Ford & Sarah Ann
Born: 24 May 1916
Abode: 34 Howard St.
Occupation: Excavator
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 89, Entry 882
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 1 Oct 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Emmeline Horton - [Child] of Thomas Horton & Emmeline
Born: 26 Aug 1916
Abode: 19 Silver St.
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 89, Entry 883
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 1 Oct 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Sophia Olerenshaw - [Child] of James Olerenshaw & Alice
Born: 23 Jul 1916
Abode: 52 Silver St.
Occupation: Farrier
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 89, Entry 884
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 1 Oct 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Albert Barnett - [Child] of William Barnett & Eliza
Born: 19 Jul 1916
Abode: 86 Bradshaw St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 89, Entry 885
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 4 Oct 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
James McKendrick - [Child] of Henry Wallace McKendrick & Eva
Born: 20 Sep 1916
Abode: 17 Hardman St.
Occupation: Railway Guard
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 89, Entry 886
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 4 Oct 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Alfred Smith - [Child] of Alfred Smith & Cecelia
Born: 3 Sep 1916
Abode: 63 Lloyd St.
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 89, Entry 887
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 8 Oct 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Irene Somme Williams - [Child] of Charles Edward Williams & Martha
Born: 15 Sep 1916
Abode: 7 Primrose St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 89, Entry 888
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 11 Oct 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Annie Davenport - [Child] of John Davenport & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Sep 1916
Abode: 21 Ogden St. Cornbrook
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 89, Entry 889
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 15 Oct 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Elizabeth West - [Child] of Alfred West & Emily
Born: 28 Sep 1916
Abode: 113 York St.
Occupation: Sailor
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 89, Entry 890
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 18 Oct 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Florence Boyce - [Child] of Benjamin Boyce & Dora
Born: 20 Sep 1916
Abode: 11 Forster St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 90, Entry 891
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 22 Oct 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Colin Burley - [Child] of Colin Burley & Esther
Born: 29 Sep 1916
Abode: 1 James St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 90, Entry 892
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 22 Oct 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Edward William Yates - [Child] of William Yates & Lucy
Born: 14 Sep 1916
Abode: 3 Adelaide St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 90, Entry 893
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 22 Oct 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
John Carter - [Child] of Joseph Carter & Ellen
Born: 24 Sep 1916
Abode: 119 York St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 90, Entry 894
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 22 Oct 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Elizabeth Faux - [Child] of Harry Faux & Sarah
Born: 6 Oct 1916
Abode: 16 Adelaide St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 90, Entry 895
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 25 Oct 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
William Herbert Atherton - [Child] of William Atherton & Lucy
Born: 24 Sep 1916
Abode: 24 Prospect St.
Occupation: Marble Polisher
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 90, Entry 896
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 25 Oct 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Ernest Schofield - [Child] of Samuel Schofield & Emily
Born: 17 Oct 1916
Abode: 44 York St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 90, Entry 897
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 29 Oct 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Lily Hargreaves - [Child] of Robert Henry Hargreaves & Mary
Born: 16 Oct 1916
Abode: 33 Radnor St.
Occupation: Hair-dresser
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 90, Entry 898
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 26 Oct 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
James Jervis - [Child] of John Jervis & Martha Alice
Born: 7 Oct 1916
Abode: 22 Leaf St.
Occupation: Soldier
Notes: Received into the Church Nov 8 1916
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 90, Entry 899
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 1 Nov 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Eva Cole - [Child] of John Cole & Eva
Born: 13 Oct 1916
Abode: 58 Lloyd St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 90, Entry 900
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 1 Nov 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Mervyn Walker - [Child] of Edward Walker & Annie
Born: 7 Sep 1916
Abode: Beech Tree Bank Prestwich
Occupation: Show Card Manfacturer
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 91, Entry 901
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 5 Nov 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Madge Moorhouse - [Child] of Thomas Arthur Moorhouse & Gertude Ellen
Born: 26 Oct 1916
Abode: 51 Melbourne St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 91, Entry 902
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 5 Nov 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
William Donnan - [Child] of Charles Donnan & Mabel Annie
Born: 17 Oct 1916
Abode: 17 Eliza St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 91, Entry 903
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 8 Nov 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Jack Jervis - [Child] of John Jervis & Martha Alice
Born: 7 Oct 1916
Abode: 22 Leaf St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 91, Entry 904
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 12 Nov 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
William Shaw - [Child] of James Joseph Shaw & Sarah Mary
Born: 30 Oct 1916
Abode: 10 Hazel St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 91, Entry 905
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 12 Nov 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Josephine Mann - [Child] of Charles Mann & Pauline
Born: 7 Oct 1916
Abode: 49 Bradshaw St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 91, Entry 906
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 19 Nov 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
John Patrick Jones - [Child] of James Jones & Julia
Born: 2 Nov 1916
Abode: 8 Edge St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 91, Entry 907
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 26 Nov 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Francis Loynes - [Child] of Alfred Arthur Loynes & Annie
Born: 3 Nov 1916
Abode: 29 Adelaide St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 91, Entry 908
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 29 Nov 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Mary Caswell - [Child] of William Caswell & Edith
Born: 20 Nov 1916
Abode: 50 Pryme St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 91, Entry 909
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 29 Nov 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Eleanor Ackerley - [Child] of Richard Henry Ackerley & Sarah Ellen
Born: 5 Feb 1914
Abode: 50 Welcomb St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 91, Entry 910
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 6 Nov 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Albert Walber - [Child] of Elijah Walber & Ellen
Born: 4 Nov 1916
Abode: 28 Camden St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Privately. Received into the Church January 3 1917
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 92, Entry 911
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 24 Dec 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Amelia Malone - [Child] of Joseph Malone & Amelia
Born: 7 Dec 1916
Abode: 64 Bradshaw St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 92, Entry 912
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 27 Dec 1916 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Emily Appleton - [Child] of Ernest Appleton & Jane
Born: 2 Dec 1916
Abode: 25 Leinster St
Occupation: Brick-layer
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 92, Entry 913
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 10 Jan 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
William Vine - [Child] of Arthur Vine & Susannah
Born: 23 Dec 1916
Abode: 1 Pine St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 92, Entry 914
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 14 Jan 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Edith Smith - [Child] of Samuel Smith & Harriet
Born: 31 Dec 1916
Abode: 46 Owen St
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 92, Entry 915
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 17 Jan 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Annie Hughes - [Child] of Henry Hughes & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Dec 1916
Abode: 14 Crown St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 92, Entry 916
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 21 Jan 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Hilda Sullivan - [Child] of John William Sullivan & Mary Jane
Born: 8 Dec 1916
Abode: 41 Riga St.
Occupation: Soldier
Notes: [Baptism date originally entered as 17 Jan and replaced with 21st Jan]
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 92, Entry 917
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 24 Jan 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Albert Holt - [Child] of Albert Holt & Grace
Born: 14 Dec 1916
Abode: 109 York St.
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 92, Entry 918
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 24 Jan 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
James Henry Wroe - [Child] of George Henry Wroe & Beatrice
Born: 18 Dec 1916
Abode: 109 York St.
Occupation: Rubber Worker
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 92, Entry 919
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 28 Jan 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Mary Mullard - [Child] of Fred Mullard & Mary Ann
Born: 29 Dec 1916
Abode: 19 Arran St. Moston
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 92, Entry 920
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 28 Jan 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Florence Stevenson - [Child] of John Arthur Stevenson & Gertrude
Born: 31 Dec 1916
Abode: 2 Pendlebury St. Miles Platting
Occupation: Saw Repairer
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 93, Entry 921
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 31 Jan 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Charles Thomas Tutton - [Child] of Charles Thomas Tutton & Eleanor
Born: 4 Jan 1917
Abode: 37 Mytton St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 93, Entry 922
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 4 Feb 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Mary Carol Mellor - [Child] of Harry Mellor & Eliza Ann
Born: 25 Dec 1916
Abode: 14 Owen St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 93, Entry 923
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 4 Feb 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Robert Hickman - [Child] of Robert Hickman & Emily
Born: 7 Jan 1917
Abode: 43 Crown St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 93, Entry 924
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 7 Feb 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Ethel Grundy - [Child] of Henry Grundy & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Dec 1916
Abode: 28 Bristol St.
Occupation: Window Cleaner
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 93, Entry 925
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 11 Feb 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Mary Loman - [Child] of Robert Loman & Mary Ellen
Born: 12 Jan 1917
Abode: 39 Stott St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 93, Entry 926
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 14 Feb 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
William Duffy - [Child] of William Duffy & Maud
Born: 1 Feb 1917
Abode: 12 Gt. Jackson St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 93, Entry 927
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 18 Feb 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Yvonne Grace Partington - [Child] of John Partington & Ethel
Born: 27 Jan 1917
Abode: 57 King St. Higher Broughton
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 93, Entry 928
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 21 Feb 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Robert George Sloan - [Child] of Robert Sloan & Rachel
Born: 11 Jan 1917
Abode: 73 Chester Rd.
Occupation: Ostler
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 93, Entry 929
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 21 Feb 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Nellie Jones - [Child] of Thomas Jones & Elizabeth Leah
Born: 31 Dec 1916
Abode: 11 Southam St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 93, Entry 930
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 25 Feb 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Sarah Ethel Jarvis - [Child] of Arthur Jarvis & Sarah Ethel
Born: 13 Jan 1917
Abode: 10 Melbourne St.
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 94, Entry 931
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 25 Feb 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Beatrice Frances Bowden - [Child] of Frederick Bowden & Bertha
Born: 6 Feb 1917
Abode: 21 Pickering St.
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 94, Entry 932
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 4 Mar 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Douglas Roy Waghorn - [Child] of Alfred Waghorn & Leah
Born: 2 Jan 1917
Abode: 83 Chapman St.
Occupation: Acetylene Welder
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 94, Entry 933
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 11 Mar 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Ronald Allister Barton - [Child] of Harry Barton & Beatrice
Born: 11 Feb 1917
Abode: 2 Devonshire St. All Saints
Occupation: Telegraphist
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 94, Entry 934
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 25 Mar 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Leonard Gibson Day - [Child] of Leonard Day & Agnes Mary
Born: 6 Mar 1917
Abode: 2 Essex St. Hulme
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 94, Entry 935
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 25 Mar 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Mary Speakman - [Child] of George Speakman & Mary
Born: 4 Mar 1917
Abode: 11 Gloucester Place
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 94, Entry 936
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 25 Mar 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Henry Arthur Jones - [Child] of Henry Lloyd Jones & Gertrude
Born: 7 Mar 1917
Abode: 22 Hancock St. Hulme
Occupation: Wood Carver
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 94, Entry 937
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 25 Mar 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Daniel Tomkinson - [Child] of Joseph Tomkinson & Mary Alice
Born: 16 Jan 1917
Abode: 9 Southam St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 94, Entry 938
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 11 Mar 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
William John Spence - [Child] of David Spence & Mary Ann
Born: 4 Mar 1917
Abode: 23 Melbourne St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Privately
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 94, Entry 939
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 28 Mar 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Annie Booth - [Child] of John Booth & Emily
Born: 21 Feb 1917
Abode: 20 Melbourne St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 94, Entry 940
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 8 Apr 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Hilda Ogden - [Child] of Richard Ogden & Emily
Born: 24 Mar 1917
Abode: 10 Walter St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 95, Entry 941
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 8 Apr 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Frederick Moody - [Child] of Arthur Moody & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 9 Mar 1917
Abode: 31 Silk St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 95, Entry 942
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 8 Apr 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Gertrude Baxendale - [Child] of Richard Baxendale & Gertrude
Born: 23 Mar 1917
Abode: 20 Dorrington St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 95, Entry 943
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 15 Apr 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Florence Gray - [Child] of Edward Gray & Mary Ann
Born: 1 Feb 1917
Abode: 72 Crown St.
Occupation: Soldier
Notes: [This record was duplicated as record 961 which was then crossed out, with the
words 'See entry No. 944']
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 95, Entry 944
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 15 Apr 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Ellen Jones - [Child] of Joseph Jones & Mary
Born: 5 Apr 1917
Abode: 30 Southam St.
Occupation: Carter
Notes: [This record was duplicated as record 962 which was then crossed out, with the
words 'See entry No. 945']
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 95, Entry 945
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 22 Apr 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Joseph Morgan - [Child] of Charles Morgan & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 10 Mar 1917
Abode: 59 York St.
Occupation: Goods Guard
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 95, Entry 946
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 22 Apr 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Ethel Ashworth - [Child] of Edward Ashworth & Mary
Born: 11 Apr 1917
Abode: Castlefield Field Wharf
Occupation: Furniture Remover
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 95, Entry 947
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 22 Apr 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Ada Strath - [Child] of Frederick William Strath & Annie
Born: 5 Apr 1917
Abode: 5 Bradshaw St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 95, Entry 948
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 22 Apr 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Elsie McLaughlin - [Child] of John McLaughlin & Hannah
Born: 8 Apr 1917
Abode: 13 Rex St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 95, Entry 949
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 29 Apr 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Alfred Banks - [Child] of Charles William Banks & Mary Ann
Born: 16 Apr 1917
Abode: 88 York St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 95, Entry 950
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 6 May 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
John Vost - [Child] of John Vost & Isabella Jane
Born: 18 Apr 1917
Abode: 24 Crown St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 96, Entry 951
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 9 May 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Stanley Lowe - [Child] of Harold Lowe & Lizzie
Born: 2 Apr 1917
Abode: 13 Rutland St.
Occupation: Storekeeper
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 96, Entry 952
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 16 May 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
James Taylor - [Child] of James Henry Taylor & Sarah Elizabeth
Born: 27 Apr 1917
Abode: 5 Melbourne Place
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 96, Entry 953
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 30 May 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Edna May Newbury - [Child] of Clara Newbury
Born: 9 May 1917
Abode: 10 Gt Jackson St.
Occupation: Charwoman
Notes: [John entered and crossed out as Father's Christian name]
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 96, Entry 954
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 3 Jun 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Sidney Weaver - [Child] of John Weaver & Florence Lilian
Born: 12 May 1917
Abode: 36 Ferneley St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 96, Entry 955
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 3 Jun 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Annie Aldcroft - [Child] of James Thomas Aldcroft & Annie
Born: 4 May 1917
Abode: 50 Wood St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 96, Entry 956
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 3 Jun 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Joseph Sinclair - [Child] of Alexander Sinclair & Rachel
Born: 14 May 1917
Abode: 20 Crown St.
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 96, Entry 957
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 6 Jun 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Eric Hartle - [Child] of Richard Hartle & Mary Jane
Born: 13 Apr 1917
Abode: 8 Barlows' Buildings, Patricroft
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 96, Entry 958
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 10 Jun 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Irene Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 23 May 1917
Abode: 10 Gay St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 96, Entry 959
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 10 Jun 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Thomas Sharrocks - [Child] of George Sharrocks & Sarah
Born: 15 May 1917
Abode: 25 Hamilton St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 96, Entry 960
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 13 Jun 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Edna Aiken - [Child] of Alfred Aiken & Annie
Born: 30 May 1917
Abode: 27 Gt. Jackson St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 97, Entry 963
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 24 Jun 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Robert Carroll - [Child] of Horace Rhodes Carroll & Jane
Born: 8 Jun 1917
Abode: 30 Bradshaw St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 97, Entry 964
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 4 Jul 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
William Shelmerdine - [Child] of Thomas Shelmerdine & Louisa
Born: 31 May 1917
Abode: 28 Bradshaw St.
Occupation: Dock Labourer
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 97, Entry 965
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 8 Jul 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
John Edward Warner - [Child] of William Edward Warner & Ada
Born: 21 Jun 1917
Abode: 7 Dawson St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 97, Entry 966
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 18 Jul 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Richard Todhunter - [Child] of Richard Todhunter & Ethel
Born: 8 Jul 1917
Abode: 19 Junction St.
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 97, Entry 967
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 22 Jul 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Albert Edward Moseley - [Child] of Albert Moseley & Ada
Born: 11 Jul 1917
Abode: 83 Duke St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 97, Entry 968
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 1 Aug 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Ethel Brown - [Child] of Walter Nathaniel Brown & Lucy Amy
Born: 3 Jul 1917
Abode: 169 York St.
Occupation: Dairy Man
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 97, Entry 969
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 5 Aug 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Harry Mills Thornton - [Child] of Harry Thornton & Alice
Born: 26 Jul 1917
Abode: 26 Boston St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 97, Entry 970
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 5 Aug 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Elsie Brindley - [Child] of Alfred Frederick Brindley & Margaret Elizabeth
Born: 25 Jul 1917
Abode: 48 Crown St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 98, Entry 971
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 8 Aug 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Eileen Norman - [Child] of Lester Norman & Bertha
Born: 4 Jul 1917
Abode: Old Mosley Arms Shude Hill
Occupation: Engineer
Notes: [Father's Christian name originally entered as Norman and crossed through]
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 98, Entry 972
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 22 Aug 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Edith Fletcher - [Child] of Mary Ellen Fletcher
Born: 4 Jun 1917
Abode: 69 Duke St.
Occupation: Waitress
Notes: [Birth date originally entered as 4 July and replaced with 4 June]
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 98, Entry 973
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 26 Aug 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Edward Webster - [Child] of John Webster & Alice
Born: 15 Aug 1917
Abode: 45 Melbourne St.
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 98, Entry 974
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 26 Aug 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Elsie Potter - [Child] of Frederick Potter & Letticia
Born: 3 Apr 1917
Abode: 3 Hibbert St.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 98, Entry 975
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 29 Aug 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Annie McCormick - [Child] of Edward McCormick & Margaret Ann
Born: 23 Jul 1917
Abode: 7 Stanley St.
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 98, Entry 976
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 2 Sep 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Elsie Law - [Child] of John Law & Agnes Gertrude
Born: 19 Jul 1917
Abode: 28 York St.
Occupation: Funeral Director
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 98, Entry 977
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 2 Sep 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Ada Logan - [Child] of Alfred Logan & Ada
Born: 16 Aug 1917
Abode: 35 Adelaide St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 98, Entry 978
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 9 Sep 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
John Ernest Shallcross - [Child] of Ernest Robinson Shallcross & Mona Agnes
Born: 24 Aug 1917
Abode: 20 Wemsley Grove, Tonge, Bolton
Occupation: Glass Blower
Baptised by: W.T. Grimwood
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 98, Entry 979
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 12 Sep 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Ernest Cooper - [Child] of George Cooper & Emily
Born: 4 Aug 1917
Abode: 20 Little St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: W.T. Grimwood
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 98, Entry 980
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 23 Sep 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
George Choularton - [Child] of John William Choularton & Sarah Ann
Born: 8 Sep 1917
Abode: 11 Ann St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 99, Entry 981
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 23 Sep 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Ethel Poynton - [Child] of Richard Poynton & Florence Elizabeth
Born: 28 Aug 1917
Abode: 53 Bedford St.
Occupation: Railway Checker
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 99, Entry 982
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 23 Sep 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Annie Caton - [Child] of Wallace Caton & Annie
Born: 2 Sep 1917
Abode: 15 Bank St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 99, Entry 983
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 30 Sep 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Arthur Taylor - [Child] of Arthur Taylor & Annie
Born: 3 Sep 1917
Abode: 14 Spencer St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 99, Entry 984
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 30 Sep 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Vera Wheeler - [Child] of Charles Wheeler & Ellen
Born: 16 Sep 1917
Abode: 79 Gt. Jackson St.
Occupation: Decorator
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 99, Entry 985
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 3 Oct 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Harry Rhodes - [Child] of Bertha Rhodes
Born: 21 Sep 1917
Abode: 20 Gay St.
Occupation: Household work
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 99, Entry 986
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 7 Oct 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
William Henry Stanley - [Child] of William Stanley & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Sep 1917
Abode: 20 Silk St.
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 99, Entry 987
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 7 Oct 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Joseph Thomas - [Child] of William Henry Lloyd Thomas & Maggie
Born: 3 Sep 1917
Abode: 76 Crown St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Thomas entered as father's Christian name and crossed out]
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 99, Entry 988
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 10 Oct 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ada Moseley - [Child] of John Moseley & Harriet
Born: 10 Sep 1917
Abode: 10 Cross St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 99, Entry 989
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 10 Oct 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Henry Knottman - [Child] of James Knottman & Florence
Born: 17 Jul 1915
Abode: 49 William St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 99, Entry 990
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 10 Oct 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Mary Dixon - [Child] of John Dixon & Harriet Sophia
Born: 29 Sep 1917
Abode: 40 Owen St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 100, Entry 991
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 14 Oct 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Thomas Lee - [Child] of Thomas Hooley Lee & Florance Maud
Born: 27 Sep 1917
Abode: 103 Gt. Jackson St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 100, Entry 992
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 14 Oct 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Richard Guite - [Child] of Walter Guite & Hannah
Born: 2 Sep 1917
Abode: 30 Lord St.
Occupation: Inspector
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 100, Entry 993
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 21 Oct 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Wilfred Harold Jones - [Child] of Harold Jones & Margaret
Born: 11 Sep 1917
Abode: 30 Stott St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 100, Entry 994
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 24 Oct 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Ethel Haines - [Child] of George Haines & Agnes
Born: 15 Oct 1917
Abode: 6 Hamilton St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 100, Entry 995
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 24 Oct 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Stanley Teasdale - [Child] of John Thomas Teasdale & Mary Ann
Born: 30 Sep 1917
Abode: 21 York St.
Occupation: Waterman
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 100, Entry 996
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 31 Oct 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Stanley Gillespie - [Child] of Jane Gillespie
Born: 20 Oct 1917
Abode: 13 Bright St.
Occupation: Laundry Work
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 100, Entry 997
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 31 Oct 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Evelyn Jennett - [Child] of Dorothy Jennett
Born: 22 Aug 1917
Abode: 231 Moss Lane East
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 100, Entry 998
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 7 Nov 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Ada Rigby - [Child] of Philip Rigby & Ada
Born: 19 Oct 1917
Abode: 80 Bradshaw St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: A.R. Fuller
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 100, Entry 999
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 11 Nov 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Joseph Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Florence
Born: 26 Oct 1917
Abode: 52 Stott St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 100, Entry 1000
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 18 Nov 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Thomas James Male - [Child] of Thomas James Male & Alice Ann
Born: 9 Nov 1917
Abode: 6 Frost St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 101, Entry 1001
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 21 Nov 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Norman Hulme - [Child] of Edmund Hulme & Maria
Born: 3 Nov 1917
Abode: 91 Dorset St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 101, Entry 1002
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 21 Nov 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Ada Marne Cooke - [Child] of Lewis Derwick Cooke & Ada
Born: 11 Oct 1917
Abode: 58 G. Jackson St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 101, Entry 1003
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 21 Nov 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Doris Burrows - [Child] of Isaac Burrows & Ruth
Born: 8 Feb 1917
Abode: 117 Dale St
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Child's forename entered as Ruth and crossed out and corrected]
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 101, Entry 1004
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 28 Nov 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Mary Hayes - [Child] of Harold Hayes & Margaret
Born: 15 Nov 1917
Abode: 5 Pine St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 101, Entry 1005
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 2 Dec 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Douglas Francis - [Child] of Albert Ernest Francis & Sarah Elizabeth
Born: 13 Oct 1917
Abode: 126 Meadow St. Moss Side
Occupation: Tiler
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 101, Entry 1006
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 2 Dec 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Wallace Francis - [Child] of Albert Ernest Francis & Sarah Elizabeth
Born: 13 Oct 1917
Abode: 126 Meadow St. Moss Side
Occupation: Tiler
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 101, Entry 1007
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 2 Dec 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Alice Rowles - [Child] of Edward Joseph Rowles & Sophia
Born: 13 Sep 1917
Abode: 4 Bank St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 101, Entry 1008
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 2 Dec 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Norah Rowles - [Child] of Edward Joseph Rowles & Sophia
Born: 1 Sep 1917
Abode: 4 Bank St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 101, Entry 1009
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 2 Dec 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Joseph Edward Richards - [Child] of Annie Richards
Born: 14 Nov 1917
Abode: 144 Medlock St
Occupation: Litho-Feeder
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 101, Entry 1010
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 9 Dec 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Edith Scott - [Child] of John Henry Scott & Annie
Born: 10 Nov 1917
Abode: 17 Burdith Avenue Moss Side
Occupation: Publisher
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 102, Entry 1011
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 19 Dec 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Joan Lewis Jones - [Child] of Elizabeth Lewis Jones, unmarried
Born: 21 Nov 1917
Abode: 1 Juniper St.
Occupation: Machinist
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 102, Entry 1012
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 23 Dec 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Dorothy Bradburn - [Child] of James Bradburn & Winifred
Born: 12 Dec 1917
Abode: 42 Bradshaw St.
Occupation: Waterman
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 102, Entry 1013
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 23 Dec 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
George Theobald - [Child] of Peter Theobald & Margaret Elizabeth
Born: 10 Dec 1917
Abode: 115 West Union St. Salford
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: J. Gordon Hayes Vicar St. Andrews Radcliffe
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 102, Entry 1014
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 30 Dec 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Arnold Mills - [Child] of Arnold Mills & Amelia
Born: 11 Dec 1917
Abode: 9 Queen St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 102, Entry 1015
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 30 Dec 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Dorothy Brooks - [Child] of John Brooks & Edith
Born: 1 Nov 1917
Abode: 11 Rutland St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 102, Entry 1016
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 30 Dec 1917 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Elsie Chadwick - [Child] of Albert Chadwick & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 8 Dec 1917
Abode: 173 Ward St
Occupation: Mill Wright
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 102, Entry 1017
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 13 Jan 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Edith May Osborne - [Child] of Edward James Osborne & Florence Emily
Born: 14 Dec 1917
Abode: 1 Gloucester Place
Occupation: Chauffer
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 102, Entry 1018
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 13 Jan 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Lydia Strath - [Child] of Hugh Strath & Mary
Born: 21 Dec 1917
Abode: 9 Stone St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 102, Entry 1019
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 13 Jan 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Robert Connor - [Child] of Thomas Connor & Alice
Born: 15 Dec 1917
Abode: 21 Adelaide St.
Occupation: Sailor
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 102, Entry 1020
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 20 Jan 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
George Thomas Haig - [Child] of Thomas Haig & Mary Hannah
Born: 5 Jan 1918
Abode: 14 Hamilton St
Occupation: Packing Case Maker
Notes: [Mother's Christian Name entered as Lily crossed out and replaced with Mary Hannah]
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 103, Entry 1021
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 27 Jan 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Dora Annie Holden - [Child] of Henry Robert Holden & Rosetta
Born: 15 Dec 1917
Abode: 51 Duke St.
Occupation: Master Plumber
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 103, Entry 1022
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 3 Feb 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Olive Henderson - [Child] of Alexander Henderson & Frances
Born: 5 Jan 1918
Abode: 50 York St.
Occupation: Butcher
Notes: [Baptism date originally entered as 3 Jan and replaced with 3 Feb]
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 103, Entry 1023
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 10 Feb 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Frank Goodman - [Child] of Frank Goodman & Amy
Born: 26 Jan 1918
Abode: 7 Park Place
Occupation: Rubber Mixer
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 103, Entry 1024
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 10 Feb 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Marjorie Brame - [Child] of John Brame & Isabella
Born: 30 Jan 1918
Abode: 34 Mallow St.
Occupation: Brass Finisher
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 103, Entry 1025
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 13 Feb 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Joseph Caldwell - [Child] of John Caldwell & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 26 Jan 1918
Abode: 28 Adelaide St.
Occupation: Lead Miller
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 103, Entry 1026
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 17 Feb 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Leslie Cottrell - [Child] of Leslie Cottrell & Frances Alice
Born: 5 Feb 1918
Abode: 39 Bradshaw St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 103, Entry 1027
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 17 Feb 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Lettice Nuttall - [Child] of James Henry Nuttall & Nellie
Born: 28 Jan 1918
Abode: 31 Tomlinson St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 103, Entry 1028
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 24 Feb 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
James Cummins - [Child] of George Cummins & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Feb 1918
Abode: 1 Wood St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 103, Entry 1029
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 3 Mar 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Maurice Ogden - [Child] of William Ogden & Emma
Born: 9 Feb 1918
Abode: 5 Gay St.
Occupation: Packing Case Maker
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 103, Entry 1030
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 10 Mar 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
William Bloor - [Child] of Samuel Bloor & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Aug 1916
Abode: 9 Silver St.
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 104, Entry 1031
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 13 Mar 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
William Dickinson - [Child] of William Dickinson & Ann
Born: 14 Feb 1918
Abode: 10 Melbourne Place
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 104, Entry 1032
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 13 Mar 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Edward Allmark - [Child] of Edward Allmark & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Feb 1918
Abode: 2 Lever Place
Occupation: Packer
Notes: [Born date entered as 20 Mar and crossed out and corrected]
Baptised by: A. George Fox
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 104, Entry 1033
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 20 Mar 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Unice Lovell - [Child] of George Lovell & Ada
Born: 6 Mar 1918
Abode: 100 City Rd.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Thomas Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 104, Entry 1034
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 27 Mar 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
John Miller - [Child] of John Saunderson Miller & Margaret
Born: 5 Feb 1918
Abode: 12 Arbury St.
Occupation: Soldier
Notes: [Born date entered as 27 Mar and crossed out and corrected]
Baptised by: Thomas Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 104, Entry 1035
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 7 Apr 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Evelyn Heywood - [Child] of Thomas Miles Heywood & Edith
Born: 25 Mar 1918
Abode: 12 Camden St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Thomas Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 104, Entry 1036
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 17 Apr 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Madge Christina Duffy - [Child] of William Duffy & Maud
Born: 4 Apr 1918
Abode: 40 Pryme St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Thomas Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 104, Entry 1037
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 17 Apr 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Elizabeth Duggen - [Child] of Peter Duggen & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Mar 1918
Abode: 12 Clopton St
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Thomas Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 104, Entry 1038
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 21 Apr 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Leonard Patrick Donnan - [Child] of Charles Donnan & Mabel Annie
Born: 1 Apr 1918
Abode: 17 Eliza St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Thomas Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 104, Entry 1039
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 28 Apr 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Annie Evans - [Child] of William Evans & Annie
Abode: 55 Wood St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Thomas Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 104, Entry 1040
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 8 May 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Stanley Hutton - [Child] of Mary Hutton
Born: 29 Mar 1918
Abode: 37 Russell St.
Occupation: Kitchmaid
Baptised by: Thomas Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 105, Entry 1041
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 19 May 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Mary Alice McNeill - [Child] of William McNeill & Mary Alice
Born: 2 May 1918
Abode: 16 Ogden St.
Occupation: Cinema-Operator
Baptised by: Thomas Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 105, Entry 1042
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 26 May 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Eileen Marshall - [Child] of George Marshall & Ethel
Born: 19 Apr 1918
Abode: 20 Pryme St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Thomas Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 105, Entry 1043
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 26 May 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Nellie Wilkinson - [Child] of Alfred Wilkinson & Daisy
Born: 11 May 1918
Abode: 43 Crown St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Thomas Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 105, Entry 1044
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 2 Jun 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Edith McQuire - [Child] of Nicholas McQuire & Lilian
Born: 17 May 1918
Abode: 10 Hamilton St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Thomas Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 105, Entry 1045
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 5 Jun 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Alexander Oppenheim - [Child] of Leopold Alexander Oppenheim & Edith
Born: 23 Jun 1904
Abode: 15 Warde St.
Occupation: Soldier
Notes: [Bapt date entered as 5 May and corrected to 5 Jun]
Baptised by: Thomas Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 105, Entry 1046
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 5 Jun 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Margaret Caroline Oppenheim - [Child] of Leopold Alexander Oppenheim & Edith
Born: 23 Mar 1905
Abode: 15 Warde St.
Occupation: Soldier
Notes: [Bapt date entered as 5 May and corrected to 5 Jun]
Baptised by: Thomas Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 105, Entry 1047
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 5 Jun 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Ellanora Oppenheim - [Child] of Leopold Alexander Oppenheim & Edith
Born: 20 Jun
Abode: 15 Warde St.
Occupation: Soldier
Notes: [Bapt date entered as 5 May and corrected to 5 Jun]
Baptised by: Thomas Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 105, Entry 1048
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 5 Jun 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Gustavus Frederick Oppenheim - [Child] of Leopold Alexander Oppenheim & Edith
Born: 19 May 1918
Abode: 15 Warde St.
Occupation: Soldier
Notes: [Bapt date entered as 5 May and corrected to 5 Jun]
Baptised by: Thomas Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 105, Entry 1049
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 5 Jun 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
John Charles Oppenheim - [Child] of Leopold Alexander Oppenheim & Edith
Born: 19 May 1918
Abode: 15 Warde St.
Occupation: Soldier
Notes: [Bapt date entered as 5 May and corrected to 5 Jun]
Baptised by: Thomas Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 105, Entry 1050
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 5 Jun 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Isabella Shufflebottom - [Child] of Albert James Shufflebottom & Ellen
Born: 16 May 1918
Abode: 9 Hamilton St.
Occupation: Rubber-Worker
Notes: [Bapt date entered as 5 May and corrected to 5 Jun]
Baptised by: Thomas Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 106, Entry 1051
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 12 Jun 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
John Shackleton - [Child] of Joseph Shackleton & Livina
Born: 30 May 1918
Abode: 17 Southam St.
Occupation: Wood-Worker
Notes: [Father's Christian name originally entered as John and crossed though}
Baptised by: Thomas Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 106, Entry 1052
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 16 Jun 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Stephen Robert Reid - [Child] of Thomas Reid & Miriam
Born: 28 May 1918
Abode: 9 Newton St.
Occupation: File-Cutter
Baptised by: Thomas Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 106, Entry 1053
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 18 Jun 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Eileen Gee - [Child] of Albert Gee & Sarah
Born: 17 Mar 1918
Abode: 7 Gay St.
Occupation: Motor-driver
Notes: Privately
Baptised by: Thomas Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 106, Entry 1054
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 26 Jun 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Doris Prescott - [Child] of John Prescott & Ellen
Born: 13 May 1918
Abode: 37 Prescott St.
Occupation: Coal-heaver
Baptised by: Thomas Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 106, Entry 1055
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 30 Jun 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Ivy Drinkwater - [Child] of Thomas Henry Drinkwater & Louisa
Born: 19 Jun 1918
Abode: 12 Stone St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Thomas Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 106, Entry 1056
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 3 Jul 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Ernest Robert Agar - [Child] of Robert Edwin Agar & Ada
Born: 22 Jun 1918
Abode: 34 Howard St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Thomas Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 106, Entry 1057
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 10 Jul 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
George Webster - [Child] of Joseph Webster & Ellen
Born: 21 Jun 1918
Abode: 54 Crown St.
Occupation: Dock-labourer
Baptised by: Thomas Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 106, Entry 1058
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 10 Jul 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Samuel Herbertson - [Child] of Samuel Herbertson & Florence
Born: 29 Jun 1918
Abode: 2 Camden St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Thomas Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 106, Entry 1059
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 10 Jul 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Freda Mary Kerford - [Child] of William Kerford & Naomi
Born: 24 Jun 1918
Abode: 10 Brooks Side Hulme
Occupation: Music-Hall Artist
Baptised by: Thomas Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 106, Entry 1060
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 10 Jul 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Frederick Bann - [Child] of Frederick Bann & Alice
Born: 27 Jun 1918
Abode: 25 Gay St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 107, Entry 1061
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 10 Jul 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Hilda Gordon - [Child] of James Gordon & Caroline
Born: 25 Jun 1918
Abode: 23 Stott St.
Occupation: Decorator
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 107, Entry 1062
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 14 Jul 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Emma Louisa Lye - [Child] of Albert Henry Lye & Laura Louisa
Born: 1 Jul 1918
Abode: 7 Smithson St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 107, Entry 1063
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 14 Jul 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Cyril Olerenshaw - [Child] of Obediah James Olerenshaw & Alice
Born: 2 Jul 1918
Abode: 52 Silver St.
Occupation: Farrier
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 107, Entry 1064
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 17 Jul 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Rachel Shaw - [Child] of Ernest Shaw & Rachel
Born: 22 Jun 1918
Abode: 9 Belmont Grove Hulme
Occupation: Dock-Foreman
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 107, Entry 1065
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 17 Jul 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
William Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Sarah Ann
Born: 7 Jul 1918
Abode: 6 Stone St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 107, Entry 1066
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 4 Aug 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
James William Brunton - [Child] of James William Brunton & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Jul 1918
Abode: 12 Rose Court Hargreaves St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 107, Entry 1067
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 7 Aug 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Frances Middleton - [Child] of George Middleton & Mary
Born: 25 Jul 1918
Abode: 50 Pryme St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 107, Entry 1068
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 14 Aug 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Ethel Holland - [Child] of Alfred Holland & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 3 Aug 1918
Abode: 16 Leaf St.
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 107, Entry 1069
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 18 Aug 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Wilfred Barnett - [Child] of Wilfred Barnett & Louisa
Born: 5 Aug 1918
Abode: 35 Bedford St.
Occupation: Coffin-maker
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 107, Entry 1070
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 18 Aug 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Hilda Gray - [Child] of Edward Gray & Mary Ann
Born: 1 Aug 1918
Abode: 72 Crown St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 108, Entry 1071
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 18 Aug 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Frances Bray - [Child] of Frederick Bray & Frances
Born: 4 Aug 1918
Abode: 1 Prescott St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 108, Entry 1072
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 18 Aug 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Joseph Hackland - [Child] of Joseph Hackland & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Jul 1918
Abode: 16 Melbourne St
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 108, Entry 1073
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 18 Aug 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Elsie Matilda Harrison - [Child] of George Harrison & Annie
Born: 12 Jul 1918
Abode: 24 Southam St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 108, Entry 1074
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 1 Sep 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
May Morris - [Child] of Frederick Morris & Cistina Ethel
Born: 18 Aug 1918
Abode: 20 Wood St.
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 108, Entry 1075
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 4 Sep 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Doris Mary Williams - [Child] of Charles Edward Williams & Martha
Born: 31 Jul 1918
Abode: 7 Primrose St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 108, Entry 1076
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 15 Sep 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Walter Prince - [Child] of Thomas Prince & Ethel
Born: 18 Aug 1918
Abode: 34 Gt. Jackson St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 108, Entry 1077
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 18 Sep 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Clarence Hutchinson - [Child] of John Hutchinson & Miriam
Born: 6 Sep 1918
Abode: 11 Crown St.
Occupation: Sailor
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 108, Entry 1078
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 18 Sep 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Edna Wharton - [Child] of Robert Edward Wharton & Ada Elizabeth
Born: 3 Sep 1918
Abode: 16 Dearden St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 108, Entry 1079
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 18 Sep 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Alfred West - [Child] of Alfred West & Emily
Born: 4 Sep 1918
Abode: 121 York St.
Occupation: Sailor
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 108, Entry 1080
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 25 Sep 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Frederick Hughes - [Child] of Henry Hughes & Elizabeth Agnes
Born: 30 Aug 1918
Abode: 14 Crown St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 109, Entry 1081
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 29 Sep 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Edward Alker Flynn - [Child] of Jack Flynn & Mary Alice
Born: 14 Sep 1918
Abode: 15 Commercial St. Knott Mill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hayes Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 109, Entry 1802
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 29 Sep 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hannah Platt - [Child] of Arthur Platt & Lily
Born: 10 Sep 1918
Abode: 14 Camden St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: J. Hayes Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 109, Entry 1083
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 2 Oct 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Harold Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Lily
Born: 14 Aug 1918
Abode: 7 Commercial St. Knott Mill
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Thomas Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 109, Entry 1084
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 9 Oct 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
William Richard German - [Child] of Richard German & Florence
Born: 16 Aug 1918
Abode: 457 Chester Rd.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Thomas Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 109, Entry 1085
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 9 Oct 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Edward McArdle - [Child] of Daniel McArdle & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Sep 1918
Abode: 59 Crown St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Thomas Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 109, Entry 1086
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 13 Oct 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Agnes Edmondson - [Child] of Robert Edmondson & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Aug 1918
Abode: 17 Newton St.
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: Thomas Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 109, Entry 1087
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 13 Oct 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Annie Beatrice Edmondson - [Child] of Robert Edmondson & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Aug 1918
Abode: 17 Newton St.
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: Thomas Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 109, Entry 1088
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 27 Oct 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Charles Edward Jarvis - [Child] of Arthur James Jarvis & Sarah Ethel
Born: 1 Oct 1918
Abode: 9 Melbourne Place
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Thomas Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 109, Entry 1089
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 27 Oct 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Lilian Beasley - [Child] of George Beasley & Florence
Born: 2 Oct 1918
Abode: 56 York St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Thomas Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 109, Entry 1090
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 10 Nov 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Ada Clarke - [Child] of Ada Clarke
Born: 31 Oct 1918
Abode: 60 Crown St.
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 110, Entry 1091
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 10 Nov 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Winnifred Harrison - [Child] of Samuel Harrison & Lily
Born: 2 Oct 1918
Abode: 35 Foster St.
Occupation: Motor-driver
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 110, Entry 1092
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 20 Nov 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bebbington - [Child] of John William Bebbington & Alice
Born: 20 Oct 1918
Abode: 19 Queen St.
Occupation: Dock-labourer
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 110, Entry 1093
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 1 Dec 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Hilda Woods - [Child] of Thomas Henry Woods & Ethel
Born: 6 Nov 1918
Abode: 24 Higher-Ormonde St. C.on Medlock
Occupation: Brass Finisher
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 110, Entry 1094
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 1 Dec 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
William Richardson - [Child] of James Richardson & Emily
Born: 5 Nov 1918
Abode: 61 Park St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 110, Entry 1095
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 1 Dec 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
William Henry Horton - [Child] of Thomas Horton & Evelyn
Born: 12 Oct
Abode: 7 Queen St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 110, Entry 1096
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 8 Dec 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Christina Joyce Allmark - [Child] of Harold Allmark & Christina Ellen
Born: 5 Nov 1918
Abode: 62 Lloyd St.
Occupation: Rubber-Worker
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 110, Entry 1097
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 11 Dec 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
William Victor Knowlen - [Child] of Alfred Knowlen & Mary Ann
Born: 15 Nov 1918
Abode: 11 Stone St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 110, Entry 1098
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 11 Dec 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Alma Maud Kinsey - [Child] of Frances Kinsey
Born: 6 Nov 1918
Abode: 29 Adelaide St.
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 110, Entry 1099
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 15 Dec 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Nellie Brown - [Child] of Ernest Brown & Margaret
Born: 27 Nov 1918
Abode: 18 Fenn St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 110, Entry 1100
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 18 Dec 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
James Derrick Choularton - [Child] of James Choularton & Bertha
Born: 20 Nov 1918
Abode: 62 Platt St. Moss Side
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 111, Entry 1101
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 18 Dec 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Ellen Walber - [Child] of Elijah Walber & Ellen
Born: 25 Oct 1918
Abode: 20 Camden St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 111, Entry 1102
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 18 Dec 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Willey - [Child] of John Willey & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Nov 1918
Abode: 34 Adelaide St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 111, Entry 1103
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 18 Dec 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Edna Clarke - [Child] of John Albert Clarke & Sarah Ann
Born: 24 Nov 1918
Abode: 5 York St.
Occupation: Docker
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 111, Entry 1104
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 26 Dec 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Mary Blackshaw - [Child] of Herbert Blackshaw & Sarah Ann
Born: 31 Oct 1918
Abode: 38 Sherborne St. Gorton
Occupation: Mechanical Engineer
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 111, Entry 1105
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 29 Dec 1918 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Victor Grady - [Child] of Michael Grady & Selina
Born: 22 Nov 1918
Abode: 4 St. Bees St. Moss Side
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 111, Entry 1106
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 11 Jan 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Florence Appleton - [Child] of Peter Appleton & Florence
Born: 27 Sep 1918
Abode: 14 Gt Jackson St.
Occupation: Soldier
Notes: Privately
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 111, Entry 1107
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 12 Jan 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Edward Connor - [Child] of Edward Connor & Ethel
Born: 28 Nov 1918
Abode: 66 Silver St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 111, Entry 1108
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 15 Jan 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Eileen McIntyre - [Child] of Frank McIntyre & Annie Winifred
Born: 13 Aug 1918
Abode: 46 Warwick St. Hulme
Occupation: Sailor
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 111, Entry 1109
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 15 Jan 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Victor Gidman - [Child] of Thomas Gidman & Martha
Born: 1 Jan 1919
Abode: 1 Brunswick St. Hulme
Occupation: Checker
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 111, Entry 1110
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 15 Jan 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
James Wood - [Child] of James Wood & Lena
Born: 5 Jan 1919
Abode: 34 Bradshaw St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 112, Entry 1111
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 19 Jan 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
George Platt - [Child] of Peter Platt & Eliza
Born: 7 Dec 1918
Abode: 46 York St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 112, Entry 1112
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 19 Jan 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Henry Bailey - [Child] of Henry Bailey & Violet
Born: 22 Dec 1919 [sic]
Abode: 17 Camden St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 112, Entry 1113
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 22 Jan 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Jack Atkinson - [Child] of William Atkinson & Winifred
Born: 1 Jan 1919
Abode: 7 Wood St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 112, Entry 1114
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 26 Jan 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
James Hibbert - [Child] of Samuel Hibbert & Ada
Born: 12 Dec 1918
Abode: 56 Crown St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 112, Entry 1115
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 29 Jan 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Edna Goodwin - [Child] of James Edward Goodwin & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Jan 1919
Abode: 2 Violet St. Welcomb St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 112, Entry 1116
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 2 Feb 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Thomas Rolls - [Child] of Edward Rolls & Sophia
Born: 7 Dec 1918
Abode: 16 Bank St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 112, Entry 1117
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 2 Feb 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Marion Owens - [Child] of John Owens & Maria
Born: 12 Jan 1919
Abode: 5 Leinster St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 112, Entry 1118
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 2 Feb 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
May Lawson - [Child] of Peter Lawson & May
Born: 20 Jan 1919
Abode: 53 Crown St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 112, Entry 1119
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 5 Feb 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Harold Bale - [Child] of Charles Bale & Mary Ann
Born: 6 Jan 1919
Abode: 52 Bradshaw St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 112, Entry 1120
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 12 Feb 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Edith Glassbrook - [Child] of James Glassbrook & Edith
Born: 3 Feb 1919
Abode: 65 Wood St.
Occupation: Coremaker
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 113, Entry 1121
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 16 Feb 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Elizabeth Casswell - [Child] of William Casswell & Edith
Born: 18 Jan 1919
Abode: 6 Jordan St. Knott Mill
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 113, Entry 1122
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 16 Feb 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Leslie Livesey - [Child] of Thomas Livesey & Emma
Born: 26 Jan 1919
Abode: 52 Wood St.
Occupation: Callender-man
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 113, Entry 1123
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 19 Feb 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Cyril Thomas Guite - [Child] of Walter Guite & Hannah
Born: 15 Jan 1919
Abode: 1 Oak St. Hulme
Occupation: Steel-Worker
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 113, Entry 1124
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 23 Feb 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Charles King - [Child] of Thomas King & Florence Elizabeth
Born: 26 Jan 1919
Abode: 4 Stone St. Hulme
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: W.T. Grimwood
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 113, Entry 1125
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 2 Mar 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Stanley Aaron - [Child] of Charles Aaron & Winifred
Born: 3 Jun 1918
Abode: 36 Byrom St. Hulme
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 113, Entry 1126
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 2 Mar 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Bertha Weaver - [Child] of Ellis Weaver & Sarah Ann
Born: 15 Feb 1918
Abode: 36 Byrom St. Hulme
Occupation: Munition-Worker
Notes: [birth date is not clear: it could be 15 or 25]
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 113, Entry 1127
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 12 Mar 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Beatrice Stanway - [Child] of Frederick Stanway & Martha
Born: 30 Mar 1917
Abode: 22 Hamilton St.
Occupation: Game-Dresser
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 113, Entry 1128
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 12 Mar 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Mary Stanway - [Child] of Frederick Stanway & Martha
Born: 29 Jan 1915
Abode: 22 Hamilton St.
Occupation: Game-Dresser
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 113, Entry 1129
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 12 Mar 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Vera Thomas - [Child] of Charles Henry Thomas & Mary Lavina
Born: 24 Feb 1919
Abode: 8 Gt Jackson St.
Occupation: Wheelwright's Labourer
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 113, Entry 1130
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 12 Mar 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Edith Bell - [Child] of Thomas Bell & Annie Winifred
Born: 17 Feb 1919
Abode: 27 Arthur St. Hulme
Occupation: Brass-Moulder
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 114, Entry 1131
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 16 Mar 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Florence Knottman - [Child] of James Knottman & Florence
Born: 27 Feb 1919
Abode: 49 William St. Hulme
Occupation: Rubber-Worker
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 114, Entry 1132
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 19 Mar 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
William Edward Twentyman - [Child] of William Edward Twentyman & Sarah Ann
Born: 17 Mar 1919
Abode: 50 Crown St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 114, Entry 1133
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 2 Apr 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
May Buckley - [Child] of John Buckley & Jessie
Born: 19 Mar
Abode: 34 Pryme St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Frederick Wareham Rector of Heaton Mersey
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 114, Entry 1134
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 6 Apr 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Edith Bates - [Child] of John Bates & Edith
Born: 20 Feb 1919
Abode: 1 Drayton St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 114, Entry 1135
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 9 Apr 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Ethel Turton - [Child] of George Turton & Mary Ellen
Born: 27 Mar 1919
Abode: 12 Foster St.
Occupation: Barque-Man
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 114, Entry 1136
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 13 Apr 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Annie Connor - [Child] of Thomas Connor & Alice
Born: 29 Mar 1919
Abode: 21 Adelaide St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 114, Entry 1137
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 27 Apr 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Catherine Lilian Holland - [Child] of Samuel Holland & Frances
Born: 8 Mar 1919
Abode: 21 Flora St. Hulme
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 114, Entry 1138
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 27 Apr 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Beatrice Muriel Carr - [Child] of William Henry Carr & Ada
Born: 18 Mar 1919
Abode: 186 Shrewsbury St, Old Trafford
Occupation: Motorbody-Maker
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 114, Entry 1139
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 5 May 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Olive Fisher - [Child] of George Henry Fisher & Sophia
Born: 3 May 1919
Abode: 91 Chester Road
Occupation: Moulder
Notes: Privately
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 114, Entry 1140
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 8 May 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Thomas Wallis - [Child] of Richard Wallis & Rose
Born: 6 May 1919
Abode: 25 Adelaide St.
Occupation: Soldier
Notes: Privately
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 115, Entry 1141
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 11 May 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Frank Williams - [Child] of Harold Williams & Ruth
Born: 14 Feb 1919
Abode: 25 Clopton St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 115, Entry 1142
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 11 May 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Elizabeth Fishwick - [Child] of Alfred Fishwick & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Jan 1891?
Abode: 38 Atherton St. Winton
Notes: Adult [Birth year is altered and not clear]
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 115, Entry 1143
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 14 May 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Henry Banks - [Child] of Charles William Banks & Mary Ann
Born: 21 Apr 1919
Abode: 88 York St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 115, Entry 1144
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 1 Jun 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
James Richard Preston - [Child] of John Harold Preston & Theresa
Born: 12 May 1919
Abode: 20 Gt. Jackson St.
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 115, Entry 1145
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 4 Jun 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Thomas Edwards - [Child] of Richard Edwards & Martha
Born: 24 Apr 1919
Abode: 6 Melbourne Place
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 115, Entry 1146
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 15 Jun 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
William Choularton - [Child] of John William Choularton & Sarah Ann
Born: 18 May 1919
Abode: 11 Ann St. Hulme
Occupation: Mangler
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 115, Entry 1147
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 22 Jun 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Ada Tomkinson - [Child] of Joseph Tomkinson & Mary Alice
Born: 2 Jun 1919
Abode: 9 Southam St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: W.Augustus Parry Vicar of St. James' Ashton-u-Lyne
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 115, Entry 1148
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 22 Jun 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
John Fred Gatenby - [Child] of Alfred Gatenby & Harriet
Born: 4 Jun 1919
Abode: 23 Wood St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.Augustus Parry Vicar of St. James' Ashton-u-Lyne
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 115, Entry 1149
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 22 Jun 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Thomas Robinson - [Child] of John Robinson & Agnes
Born: 12 Jun 1919
Abode: 60 Crown St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.Augustus Parry Vicar of St. James' Ashton-u-Lyne
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 115, Entry 1150
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 22 Jun 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
James Bloor - [Child] of Samuel Bloor & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Jun 1919
Abode: 9 Silver St.
Occupation: Railway Checker
Notes: [This officially unnumbered entry follows 1150. The scribe has handwritten 1151 A]
Baptised by: W.Augustus Parry Vicar of St. James' Ashton-u-Lyne
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 115
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 25 Jun 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
John Fowles - [Child] of Frederick Fowles & Alice
Born: 12 Jun 1919
Abode: 8 Crown St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 116, Entry 1151
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 25 Jun 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Thomas Sydney McDermont - [Child] of James McDermont & Gertrude
Born: 13 May 1919
Abode: 30 Leinster St. Hulme
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 116, Entry 1152
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 6 Jul 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Ada Barnes - [Child] of Fred Barnes & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 30 Mar 1919
Abode: 76 Gt.Jackson St.
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 116, Entry 1153
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 9 Jul 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Florence Buckner - [Child] of Horace Buckner & Mary Emma
Born: 21 Jun 1919
Abode: 8 Crown St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 116, Entry 1154
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 9 Jul 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Kathleen Agnes Knight - [Child] of Harriet Knight
Born: 27 Jun 1919
Abode: 10 Gt Jackson St.
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 116, Entry 1155
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 13 Jul 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Amy Walker - [Child] of Alfred Thomas Walker & Sarah Jane
Born: 27 Jun 1919
Abode: 23 Gay St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 116, Entry 1156
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 20 Jul 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Ada Aikenhead - [Child] of Richard Aikenhead & Ada
Born: 9 Jul 1919
Abode: 53 Crown St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 116, Entry 1157
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 20 Jul 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
May Law - [Child] of John Law & Agnes Gertrude
Born: 27 May 1919
Abode: 28 York St.
Occupation: Undertaker
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 116, Entry 1158
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 27 Jul 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Irene Leighton - [Child] of Phil Leighton & Etta
Born: 23 Jun 1919
Abode: 1 Towson St. Hulme
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 116, Entry 1159
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 30 Jul 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Beatrice Welsby - [Child] of John Edward Welsby & Asenath
Born: 12 May 1919
Abode: 5 Drake St Hulme
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 116, Entry 1160
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 3 Aug 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Arthur Pearson - [Child] of William Pearson & Jane
Born: 16 Jul 1919
Abode: 34 Prescott St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 117, Entry 1161
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 3 Aug 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Elsie Flannagan - [Child] of Robert Flannagan & Nellie
Born: 6 Jul 1919
Abode: 28 Wood St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 117, Entry 1161
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 3 Aug 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Hilda Alice Noon - [Child] of John Noon & Alice Elanor
Born: 21 Jul 1919
Abode: 155 Warde St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 117, Entry 1163
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 13 Aug 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
George Webb - [Child] of George Jordan Webb & Hannah
Born: 4 Aug 1919
Abode: 24 Gt Jackson St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 117, Entry 1164
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 17 Aug 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Richard Fawcett - [Child] of Arthur Fawcett & Sarah
Born: 23 Jul 1919
Abode: 46 William St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Surname has been corrected from Forsyth and initialled by the Minister]
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 117, Entry 1165
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 17 Aug 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Marion McCormick - [Child] of Edward McCormick & Miriam
Born: 22 Jul 1919
Abode: 23 Stanley St.
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 117, Entry 1166
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 17 Aug 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Thomas Bruce Thornton - [Child] of Harry Thornton & Alice
Born: 7 Aug 1919
Abode: 26 Boston St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 117, Entry 1167
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 27 Aug 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Lily Carter - [Child] of Joseph Carter & Ellen
Born: 16 Aug 1919
Abode: 119 York St.
Occupation: Carter
Notes: [Born and Baptised dates have been written in wrong columns and corrected with
a label and arrow]
Baptised by: J.C.McKenny
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 117, Entry 1168
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 27 Aug 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Ethel May Riding - [Child] of William Henry Riding & Nellie Lilian
Born: 7 Aug 1919
Abode: 32 Lancaster St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J.C.McKenny
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 117, Entry 1169
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 31 Aug 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
William Gordon Kenneth Coppock - [Child] of William Coppock & Kathleen
Born: 15 Aug 1919
Abode: 9 Camden St. Hulme
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: T.R.Kneale
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 117, Entry 1170
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 31 Aug 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
George Lovell - [Child] of George Lovell & Ada
Born: 16 Aug 1919
Abode: 100 City Road
Occupation: Hydraulic Packer
Baptised by: T.R.Kneale
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 118, Entry 1171
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 3 Sep 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Margaret Ashworth - [Child] of Herbert Ashworth & Margaret
Born: 23 Aug 1919
Abode: 18 Welcomb St.
Occupation: Rubber Mixer
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 118, Entry 1172
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 7 Sep 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Leslie Littler - [Child] of John William Littler & Jane
Born: 28 Aug 1919
Abode: 5 Welcomb St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 118, Entry 1173
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 7 Sep 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Annie Lee - [Child] of Frank Lee & Ellen Ann
Born: 9 Aug 1919
Abode: 1 Queen St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 118, Entry 1174
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 17 Sep 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Doris Jones - [Child] of Arthur Jones & Ada
Born: 13 Jul 1919
Abode: 457 Chester Road Old Trafford
Occupation: Coach Builder
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 118, Entry 1175
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 21 Sep 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Herbert Cox - [Child] of Herbert Cox & Dorinda
Born: 7 Sep 1919
Abode: 26 Collin St. Hulme
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 118, Entry 1176
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 24 Sep 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Wyatt - [Child] of Herbert Wyatt & Amy
Born: 1 Sep 1919
Abode: 49 Bradshaw St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 118, Entry 1177
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 24 Sep 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Herbert Hulmes - [Child] of Charles Herbert Hulmes & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Sep 1919
Abode: 14 Gore St. York St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 118, Entry 1178
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 28 Sep 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Jessie Moseley - [Child] of Albert Moseley & Ada
Born: 18 Sep 1919
Abode: 30 Hibbert St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 118, Entry 1179
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 28 Sep 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Minnie Howe - [Child] of Thomas Howe & Isabella
Born: 20 Aug 1919
Abode: 4 Leinster St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 118, Entry 1180
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 1 Oct 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Alfred Clare - [Child] of Alfred Clare & Mary
Abode: 28 Mallow St.
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 119, Entry 1181
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 1 Oct 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Herbert Webster - [Child] of Joseph Webster & Nellie
Born: 9 Sep 1919
Abode: 54 Crown St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 119, Entry 1182
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 1 Oct 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Gerald Thompson - [Child] of Alfred Thompson & Alice May
Born: 18 Sep 1919
Abode: 6 Peel St. Hulme
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 119, Entry 1183
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 8 Oct 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Frances Blagbrough - [Child] of William Blagbrough & Frances
Born: 28 Sep 1919
Abode: 49 Melbourne St.
Occupation: Bath-Attendant
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 119, Entry 1184
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 8 Oct 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Doris Shaw - [Child] of Josiah Shaw & Sarah Ellen
Born: 27 Aug 1919
Abode: 14 Bedford St.
Occupation: Hawker
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 119, Entry 1185
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 8 Oct 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Dora Dean - [Child] of Albert Edward Dean & Dora
Born: 26 Sep 1919
Abode: 13 Park St. Hulme
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 119, Entry 1186
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 12 Oct 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Alfred Douglas Garford - [Child] of Alfred Douglas Garford & Ethel Harriett
Born: 25 Sep 1919
Abode: 126. A. City Rd.
Occupation: Cattle-food Maker
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 119, Entry 1187
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 15 Oct 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Miriam Walker - [Child] of Christopher Walker & Edith
Born: 2 Oct 1919
Abode: 19 Stanley St.
Occupation: Carter
Notes: [original birth date was changed from 15th to 2nd October]
Baptised by: F.A. Cooke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 119, Entry 1188
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 15 Oct 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
George Douglas Boardman - [Child] of William Boardman & Alice
Born: 26 Sep 1919
Abode: 12 Bank St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: F.A. Cooke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 119, Entry 1189
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 15 Oct 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Florence Henderson - [Child] of Alexander Henderson & Frances
Born: 27 Sep 1919
Abode: 50 York St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: F.A. Cooke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 119, Entry 1190
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 15 Oct 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Lena Cole - [Child] of John Cole & Eva
Born: 19 Sep 1919
Abode: 58 Lloyd St.
Occupation: Docker
Baptised by: F.A. Cooke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 120, Entry 1191
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 19 Oct 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Morris - [Child] of Arthur Morris & Edith
Born: 8 Oct 1919
Abode: 49 Wood St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 120, Entry 1192
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 22 Oct 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Mabel McCauley Worswick - [Child] of Robert McCauley Worswick & Mabel
Born: 19 Sep 1919
Abode: 1 Melbourne Place
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 120, Entry 1193
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 22 Oct 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Katherine Moseley - [Child] of John Moseley & Harriett
Born: 12 Oct 1919
Abode: 77 George St. Hulme
Occupation: Warehouse-Porter
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 120, Entry 1194
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 26 Oct 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Alan Cameron Evans - [Child] of Thomas Evans & Margaret Ann
Born: 9 Oct 1919
Abode: 16 Ogden St.
Occupation: Brush Maker
Baptised by: Saml. Parkinson
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 120, Entry 1195
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 26 Oct 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Edith Hindle - [Child] of Frederick Hindle & Hannah
Born: 6 Oct 1919
Abode: 13 York St.
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: Saml. Parkinson
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 120, Entry 1196
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 26 Oct 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Doris Chadwick - [Child] of Albert Chadwick & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 10 Oct 1919
Abode: 171 Warde St. Hulme
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Saml. Parkinson
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 120, Entry 1197
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 26 Oct 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Hilda Ward - [Child] of Walter Ward & Annie
Born: 15 Oct 1919
Abode: 35 Howard St. Hulme
Occupation: Checker
Baptised by: Saml. Parkinson
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 120, Entry 1198
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 26 Oct 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Olive Gunn - [Child] of John Gunn & Sarah Jane
Born: 19 Sep 1919
Abode: 39 Wood St. Hulme
Occupation: Railway Man
Baptised by: Saml. Parkinson
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 120, Entry 1199
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 29 Oct 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Ethel Blythe - [Child] of William Blythe & Florence
Born: 24 Feb 1902
Abode: 18 Clayton St. Hulme
Occupation: Blacksmith
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 120, Entry 1200
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 29 Oct 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Ada Blythe - [Child] of William Blythe & Florence
Born: 28 Sep 1904
Abode: 18 Clayton St. Hulme
Occupation: Blacksmith
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 121, Entry 1201
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 29 Oct 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Mary Sweeney - [Child] of Thomas Sweeney & Emma
Born: 20 Aug 1919
Abode: 5 Adelaide St.
Occupation: Green-Grocer's Assistant
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 121, Entry 1202
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 2 Nov 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Joseph Turner-Norman - [Child] of Joseph Turner-Norman & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 22 Oct 1919
Abode: 42 Wood St.
Occupation: Motor-driver
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 121, Entry 1203
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 5 Nov 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
George Leslie Hughes - [Child] of George Hughes & Catherine
Born: 20 Oct 1919
Abode: 78 York St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 121, Entry 1204
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 16 Nov 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
John Robert Platt - [Child] of Arthur Platt & Lily
Born: 3 Nov 1919
Abode: 14 Camden St.
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 121, Entry 1205
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 16 Nov 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
James Payne - [Child] of Walter Scott Payne & Margaret Ann
Born: 6 Nov 1919
Abode: 34 Ogden St. Hulme
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 121, Entry 1206
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 19 Nov 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Shelmerdine - [Child] of Thomas Shelmerdine & Louisa
Abode: 28 Bradshaw St.
Occupation: Dock-labourer
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 121, Entry 1207
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 19 Nov 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
William Vaughan Howarth - [Child] of William Henry Vaughan Howarth & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Nov 1919
Abode: 47 Crown St
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 121, Entry 1208
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 19 Nov 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
William Warren - [Child] of Sarah Ann Warren
Born: 5 Nov 1919
Abode: 14 Gay St.
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 121, Entry 1209
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 23 Nov 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Albert Williamson - [Child] of Thomas Williamson & Amy
Born: 9 Nov 1919
Abode: 44 Owen St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 121, Entry 1210
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 23 Nov 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Lilian Kershaw - [Child] of William Kershaw & Lavina
Born: 2 Nov 1919
Abode: 18 Wood St.
Occupation: Bootmaker
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 122, Entry 1211
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 26 Nov 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Hilda Ogden - [Child] of William Ogden & Emma
Born: 7 Nov
Abode: 5 Gay St.
Occupation: Case maker
Baptised by: John G. Kemp
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 122, Entry 1212
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 30 Nov 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Barnett - [Child] of William Barnett & Eliza
Born: 28 Aug 1919
Abode: 86 Bradshaw St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 122, Entry 1213
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 3 Dec 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Harold Burrows - [Child] of Isaac Burrows & Ruth
Born: 9 Nov 1919
Abode: 117 Dale St
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 122, Entry 1214
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 3 Dec 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Joseph Jones - [Child] of Joseph Jones & Mary
Born: 17 Nov 1919
Abode: 30 Southam St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 122, Entry 1215
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 7 Dec 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Mabel Bayley - [Child] of Joshua Frederick Bayley & Mary Isabella
Born: 26 Nov 1919
Abode: 9 Hamilton St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 122, Entry 1216
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 7 Dec 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Eileen Hamblett - [Child] of Elijah Hamblett & Elizabeth Mildred
Born: 13 Nov 1919
Abode: 61 Lloyd St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 122, Entry 1217
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 10 Dec 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Arnold Holland - [Child] of Alfred Holland & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 29 Nov
Abode: 16 Leaf St.
Occupation: Railway-Porter
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 122, Entry 1218
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 17 Dec 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
James William Healey - [Child] of James William Healey & Elizabeth Jane
Born: 11 Apr 1907
Abode: 110 City Road
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 122, Entry 1219
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 17 Dec 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Joseph Dixon - [Child] of John Dixon & Harriet Sophia
Born: 5 Dec 1919
Abode: 40 Owen Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Wood Rector of St Matthew's Crumpsall
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 122, Entry 1220
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 17 Dec 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
John Faux - [Child] of Harry Faux & Sarah
Born: 6 Dec 1919
Abode: 24 Adalaide Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 123, Entry 1221
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 17 Dec 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Jack Sullivan - [Child] of Jack Sullivan & Mary Jane
Born: 29 Nov 1919
Abode: 25 Howard Street
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: J. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 123, Entry 1222
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 21 Dec 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Walter Brame - [Child] of John Brame & Isabella
Born: 2 Dec 1919
Abode: 34 Mallow St.
Occupation: Brass-Finisher
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 123, Entry 1223
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 28 Dec 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Edward Payne - [Child] of Edward Joseph Payne & Lena
Born: 10 Dec 1919
Abode: 36 Prescott St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 123, Entry 1224
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 28 Dec 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Thomas Chadwick - [Child] of Joseph Chadwick & Mary Ann
Born: 18 Dec 1919
Abode: 2 Gay St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 123, Entry 1225
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 28 Dec 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cummins - [Child] of George Cummins & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Dec 1919
Abode: 1 Wood St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 123, Entry 1126
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 31 Dec 1919 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Ernest Hallso - [Child] of Abraham Hallso & Edith Mary
Born: 7 Dec 1919
Abode: 31 Wood St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 123, Entry 1227
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 4 Jan 1920 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Edna Senior - [Child] of Albert Senior & Hannah
Born: 23 Dec 1919
Abode: 26 Camden St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 123, Entry 1228
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 7 Jan 1920 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Joseph Leonard Grey - [Child] of Albert Leonard Grey & Mary Philipina
Born: 28 Dec 1919
Abode: 63 Gt. Jackson St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 123, Entry 1229
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 11 Jan 1920 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Maud Hannah Bradburn - [Child] of James Bradburn & Winifred
Born: 11 Dec 1919
Abode: 16 Clopton St.
Occupation: Waterman
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 123, Entry 1230
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 18 Jan 1920 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
May Malone - [Child] of Joseph Malone & Amelia
Born: 8 Dec 1919
Abode: 34 Bradshaw St.
Occupation: Corn-Miller
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 124, Entry 1231
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 18 Jan 1920 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Frank Caldwell - [Child] of John Caldwell & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 6 Jan 1920
Abode: 26 Adelaide St.
Occupation: Lead-Roller
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 124, Entry 1232
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 18 Jan 1920 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Lilian Lukes - [Child] of John William Lukes & Mary Ellen
Born: 29 Dec 1919
Abode: 4 Gay St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 124, Entry 1233
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 21 Jan 1920 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Lily Millicent Ackerley - [Child] of Thomas Ackerley & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Nov 1919
Abode: 1 Bury St.
Occupation: Timber-Man
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 124, Entry 1234
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 25 Jan 1920 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Marion Aldcroft - [Child] of James Thomas Aldcroft & Annie
Born: 1 Nov 1919
Abode: 50 Wood St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 124, Entry 1235
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 25 Jan 1920 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Ernest Appleton - [Child] of Ernest Appleton & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 5 Jan 1920
Abode: 82 Crown St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 124, Entry 1236
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 25 Jan 1920 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Alex Robertson - [Child] of Thomas Robertson & Margaret
Born: 16 Dec 1919
Abode: 11 Commercial St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 124, Entry 1237
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 25 Jan 1920 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Edward Connor - [Child] of Thomas Patrick Connor & Catherine
Born: 2 Dec 1919
Abode: 11 Commercial St.
Occupation: Dock-Labourer
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 124, Entry 1238
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 28 Jan 1920 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Ronald Taylor - [Child] of Alexander Taylor & Edith Ann
Born: 3 Jan 1920
Abode: 107 York St.
Occupation: Hostler
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 124, Entry 1239
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 28 Jan 1920 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Richard Bailey - [Child] of Henry Bailey & Violet
Born: 15 Jan 1920
Abode: 17 Camden St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 124, Entry 1240
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 1 Feb 1920 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Frances May Lee - [Child] of William Henry Lee & Dorothy May
Born: 3 Jan 1920
Abode: 23 Howard St.
Occupation: India-Rubber Grinder
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 125, Entry 1241
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 1 Feb 1920 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Vera Jones - [Child] of Alfred Jones & Isabella
Born: 10 Dec 1919
Abode: 57 Wood St.
Occupation: Under-Manager
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 125, Entry 1242
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 8 Feb 1920 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
William Scott - [Child] of William Scott & Florence
Born: 20 Dec 1919
Abode: 40 Juniper St.
Occupation: Music-Hall Artist
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 125, Entry 1243
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 8 Feb 1920 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
John Shufflebotham - [Child] of Joseph Shufflebotham & Bertha
Born: 11 Jan 1920
Abode: 20 Gay St.
Occupation: Hawker
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 125, Entry 1244
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 11 Feb 1920 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
James Thomas Walker - [Child] of James Walker & Annie
Born: 2 Jan 1920
Abode: 4 Clopton St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 125, Entry 1245
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 15 Feb 1920 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Henry Harvey - [Child] of Amos Harvey & Helen
Born: 29 Jan 1920
Abode: 14 Mill St. Hulme
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 125, Entry 1246
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 15 Feb 1920 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Arthur Lloyd - [Child] of Thomas Lloyd & Annie
Born: 29 Jan 1920
Abode: 113 York St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 125, Entry 1247
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 15 Feb 1920 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Ivy Kathleen Jones - [Child] of John Jones & Constance Ivy
Born: 19 Jan 1920
Abode: 29 Howard St.
Occupation: Rubber-Worker
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 125, Entry 1248
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 22 Feb 1920 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Stanley Lowe - [Child] of Philip Lowe & Margaret
Born: 2 Feb 1920
Abode: 4 Camden St.
Occupation: Rubber-Worker
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 125, Entry 1249
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 22 Feb 1920 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Edna May Prince - [Child] of Thomas Prince & Ethel
Born: 21 Jan 1920
Abode: 34 Gt. Jackson St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 125, Entry 1250
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 25 Feb 1920 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
William Leonard Street - [Child] of William Henry Street & Margaret Jane
Born: 26 Jan 1920
Abode: 62 Crown St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 126, Entry 1251
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 29 Feb 1920 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Richard Millington - [Child] of Arthur Millington & Ellen
Born: 4 Feb 1920
Abode: 6 Jordan St. Knott Mill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 126, Entry 1252
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 3 Mar 1920 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Douglas Howarth - [Child] of John Foden Howarth & Thirza
Born: 26 Jan 1920
Abode: 2 Beech St. Lower Moss Lane
Occupation: Dock Labourer
Notes: Privately admitted T.B.
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 126, Entry 1253
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 3 Mar 1920 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
William Charles Hind - [Child] of Percy William Hind & Catherine
Born: 13 Feb 1920
Abode: 66 Bradshaw St.
Occupation: Gas-Meter Tester
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 126, Entry 1254
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 3 Mar 1920 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Norman Herbertson - [Child] of Samuel Herbertson & Florence Elizabeth
Born: 10 Feb 1920
Abode: 2 Camden St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 126, Entry 1255
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 3 Mar 1920 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Harold Bennett - [Child] of Frederick Bennett & Lily
Born: 27 Dec 1919
Abode: 49 Welcomb St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 126, Entry 1256
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 5 Mar 1920 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Margaret Shepherd - [Child] of John Henry Shepherd & Margaret
Born: 10 Oct 1896
Abode: 187 Horton Rd. Rusholme
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 126, Entry 1257
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 6 Mar 1920 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Harry Sheldon - [Child] of Henry Thomas Sheldon & Emily
Born: 8 Jun 1896
Abode: 16 Albert St. Stoke-on-Trent
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 126, Entry 1258
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 6 Mar 1920 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Thomas Jacks - [Child] of Charles Jacks & Eliza Corbett
Born: 21 Feb 1886
Abode: 66 Ollershaw Lane, Moston, Northwich
Occupation: Water-man
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 126, Entry 1259
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 7 Mar 1920 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Phoebe Ann Ellis - [Child] of George Travis Ellis & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Feb 1920
Abode: 31 Hamilton St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 126, Entry 1260
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 7 Mar 1920 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Millicent Jacks - [Child] of Thomas Jacks & Gertrude
Born: 17 Feb 1920
Abode: 16 Foster St.
Occupation: Dock-Labourer
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 127, Entry 1261
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 7 Mar 1920 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Edna Bradburn - [Child] of William Bradburn & Sarah Ann
Born: 22 Feb 1920
Abode: 36 Bradshaw St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 127, Entry 1262
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 10 Mar 1920 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Clarice Kathleen Logan - [Child] of Alfred Logan & Ada
Born: 17 Jan 1920
Abode: 22 Ann St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: W. Lee
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 127, Entry 1263
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 10 Mar 1920 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Harry Haines - [Child] of George Haines & Agnes
Born: 5 Feb 1920
Abode: 6 Hamilton St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Lee
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 127, Entry 1264
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 14 Mar 1920 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Gladys Lever - [Child] of John Gabriel Lever & Minnie
Born: 20 Feb 1920
Abode: 28 Hamilton St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 127, Entry 1265
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 17 Mar 1920 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Edna Thomas - [Child] of William Henry Lloyd Thomas & Maggie
Born: 9 Feb 1920
Abode: 76 Crown St.
Occupation: Dock-Labourer
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 127, Entry 1266
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 27 Mar 1920 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Albert Nolan - [Child] of Daniel Nolan & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Mar 1920
Abode: 61 Wood St.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 127, Entry 1267
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 21 Mar 1920 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
John Haigh - [Child] of George Haigh & Mary
Born: 8 Aug 1919
Abode: 10 Mill St. Owen St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 127, Entry 1268
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 21 Mar 1920 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Frederick Fletcher - [Child] of Frederick Fletcher & Mary
Born: 19 Feb 1920
Abode: 1 Prescott St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 127, Entry 1269
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 24 Mar 1920 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Muriel Daniels - [Child] of Frederick Daniels & Ellen
Born: 9 Mar 1920
Abode: 8 Gt. Jackson St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Charles Burke Curate of St Bartholomew Salford
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 127, Entry 1270
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 31 Mar 1920 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Dorothy Shackleton - [Child] of Joseph Shackleton & Levina
Born: 21 Feb 1920
Abode: 17 Southam St.
Occupation: Wood-Turner
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 128, Entry 1271
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 31 Mar 1920 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Alma Logan - [Child] of Daniel Logan & Mary Simpson
Born: 17 Mar 1920
Abode: 22 Ann St.
Occupation: Rubber-Worker
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 128, Entry 1272
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 11 Apr 1920 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Joseph Tierney - [Child] of Thomas Tierney & Mary
Born: 23 Feb 1920
Abode: 44 Owen St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 128, Entry 1273
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 11 Apr 1920 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Emma Mills - [Child] of Arnold Mills & Amelia
Born: 20 Mar 1920
Abode: 9 Queen St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 128, Entry 1274
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 14 Apr 1920 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Lena Knowland - [Child] of Alfred Knowland & Mary Ann
Born: 23 Mar 1920
Abode: 11 Stone St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 128, Entry 1275
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 18 Apr 1920 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Edward McQuire - [Child] of Nicholas McQuire & Lily
Born: 30 Mar 1920
Abode: 10 Hamilton St.
Occupation: Rubber-Worker
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 128, Entry 1276
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 21 Apr 1920 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Fred Flint - [Child] of Fred Flint & Lilian
Born: 8 Apr 1920
Abode: 8 Hamilton St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 128, Entry 1277
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 21 Apr 1920 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Arthur Kinsley - [Child] of Samuel Kinsley & Naomi
Born: 4 Apr 1920
Abode: 9 Lincoln St.
Occupation: Umbrella-Maker
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 128, Entry 1278
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 21 Apr 1920 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Annie Pfeiffer - [Child] of Gottfried Pfeiffer & Charlotte
Born: 16 Mar 1920
Abode: 1 Rex St.
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: T. Bache
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 128, Entry 1279
Source: LDS Film 2357333
Baptism: 2 May 1920 St Stephen, Hulme, Lancs.
Ada Reid - [Child] of Thomas Reid & Miriam
Born: 20 Apr 1920
Abode: 9 Newton St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F.A. Cooke
Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1922, Page 128, Entry 1280
Source: LDS Film 2357333