|
The Church of St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris in the County of -- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St Thomas the Apostle
in the
District of Heaton Norris, Manchester
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1813 - 1845
Baptisms for 1835 - 1845
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1824 - 1834
Baptism: 4 Jan 1835 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Robert Mather - Son of James Mather & Mary
Abode: Levenshulme
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 150, Entry 1199
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 4 Jan 1835 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Joshua Oldham - Son of Joshua Oldham & Elizabeth
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 150, Entry 1200
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 18 Jan 1835 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Emma Potts - Daughter of Samuel Potts & Ann
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Calico printer
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 151, Entry 1201
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 25 Jan 1835 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
John Knight - Son of John Knight & Rebecca
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 151, Entry 1202
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 25 Jan 1835 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Sarah Hamlet - Daughter of James Hamlet & Elizabeth
Abode: Reddish
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 151, Entry 1203
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 8 Feb 1835 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Bryan Bentham - Son of William Bentham & Sarah
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Shoe maker
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 151, Entry 1204
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 15 Feb 1835 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Sarah Massey - Daughter of William Massey & Martha
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 151, Entry 1205
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 15 Feb 1835 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Sarah Watts - Daughter of John Watts & Anne
Abode: Levenshulme
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 151, Entry 1206
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 19 Apr 1835 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Elizabeth Norris - Daughter of Thomas Norris & Elizabeth
Abode: Reddish
Occupation: Cord wainer
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 151, Entry 1207
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 19 Apr 1835 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Thomas Norris - Son of Thomas Norris & Elizabeth
Abode: Reddish
Occupation: Cord wainer
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 151, Entry 1208
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 17 May 1835 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
John Wharmby - Son of Samuel Wharmby & Hannah
Abode: Levenshulme
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 152, Entry 1209
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 24 May 1835 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Mary Jane Holland - Daughter of George Holland & Mary
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 152, Entry 1210
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 24 May 1835 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Emma Pennington - Daughter of Isaac Pennington & Harriet
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 152, Entry 1211
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 31 May 1835 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
John Heys - Son of James Heys & Mary Anne
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 152, Entry 1212
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 5 Jun 1835 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
John Thomas Thompson - Son of John Thompson & Jane
Abode: Levenshulme
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 152, Entry 1213
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 12 Jun 1835 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
John Mills - Son of Thomas Mills & Elizabeth
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 152, Entry 1214
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 28 Jun 1835 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hunt - Daughter of James Hunt & Sarah
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 152, Entry 1215
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 5 Jul 1835 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Charles Thorley - Son of Samuel Thorley & Mary
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Milk seller
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 152, Entry 1216
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 19 Jul 1835 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Elizabeth Newton - Daughter of Thomas Newton & Martha
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Silk dresser
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 153, Entry 1217
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 16 Aug 1835 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Robert Knott - Son of Samuel Knott & Margaret
Abode: Hayfield
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 153, Entry 1218
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 16 Aug 1835 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Emma Hockett - Daughter of William Hockett & Anne
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 153, Entry 1219
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 16 Aug 1835 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Samuel Hopwood - Son of John Hopwood & Elizabeth
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 153, Entry 1220
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 16 Aug 1835 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Anne Frost - Daughter of James Frost & Martha
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 153, Entry 1221
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 16 Aug 1835 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Sarah Albeston - Daughter of Roger Albeston & Mary
Abode: Levenshulme
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 153, Entry 1222
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 21 Aug 1835 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Joseph Brand Wilson - Son of Josh. Wilson & Martha
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Flour Dealer
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 153, Entry 1223
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 30 Aug 1835 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Robert Unsworth - Son of David Unsworth & Harriet
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 153, Entry 1224
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 30 Aug 1835 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Martha Birkett - Daughter of Peter Birkett & Jane
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 154, Entry 1225
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 6 Sep 1835 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Mary Gudgion - Daughter of John Gudgion & Mary
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 154, Entry 1226
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 11 Sep 1835 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Ann Tetley - Daughter of Edward Tetley & Anne
Born: 13 Aug 1832
Abode: Rusholme
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 154, Entry 1227
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 11 Sep 1835 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Louisa Tetley - Daughter of Edward Tetley & Anne
Born: 2 Aug 1835
Abode: Rusholme
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 154, Entry 1228
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 27 Sep 1835 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
George Hough - Son of Thomas Hough & Mary
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 154, Entry 1229
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 27 Sep 1835 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Sarah Coupes - Daughter of Thomas Coupes & Eliza
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 154, Entry 1230
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 27 Sep 1835 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Mary Warburton - Daughter of Samuel Warburton & Sarah
Abode: Levenshulme
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 154, Entry 1231
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 27 Sep 1835 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Martha Walton - Daughter of John Walton & Mary Anne
Abode: Reddish
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 154, Entry 1232
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 7 Oct 1835 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Isabella Molyneux - Daughter of Henry Molyneux & Ellen
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 155, Entry 1233
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 11 Oct 1835 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Charles Arrowsmith - Son of William Arrowsmith & Frances
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 155, Entry 1234
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 11 Oct 1835 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Harriet Arrowsmith - Daughter of William Arrowsmith & Frances
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 155, Entry 1235
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 11 Oct 1835 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Afred Shaw - Son of William Shaw & Ellen
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 155, Entry 1236
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 18 Oct 1835 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Ann Ellen Daniells - Daughter of James Daniells & Mary
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Lawyer
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 155, Entry 1237
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 25 Oct 1835 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Robert Bowker - Son of James Bowker & Frances
Abode: Levenshulme
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 155, Entry 1238
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 1 Nov 1835 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Margaret Smith Brickhill - Daughter of Henry Brickhill & Mary
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Willm. Marsden Offig. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 155, Entry 1239
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 1 Nov 1835 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Charles Crank - Son of Thomas Crank & Sarah
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Willm. Marsden Offig. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 155, Entry 1240
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 1 Nov 1835 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
William Hulme - Son of John Hulme & Mary
Abode: Burnage
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Willm. Marsden Offig. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 156, Entry 1241
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 8 Nov 1835 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Martha Hambler - Daughter of William Hambler & Elizabeth
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Toll Man
Baptised by: C.D. Wray Fellow of Christ College Manchester
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 156, Entry 1242
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 29 Nov 1835 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Willm. Tongue - Son of Joseph Tongue & Anne
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Willm. Marsden Offic. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 156, Entry 1243
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 25 Dec 1835 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Henry Coburn - Son of Joseph Coburn & Margaret
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Willm. Marsden Offig. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 156, Entry 1244
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 27 Dec 1835 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Henry Gardener - Son of Thomas Gardener & Frances
Abode: Levenshulme
Occupation: Glass stainer
Baptised by: Willm. Marsden Offig. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 156, Entry 1245
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 27 Dec 1835 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Sarah Smith - Daughter of Robert Smith & Sarah
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Willm. Marsden Offig. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 156, Entry 1246
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 27 Dec 1835 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Ellen Frost - Daughter of Mary Frost, Spinster
Abode: Heaton Norris
Baptised by: Willm. Marsden Offig. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 156, Entry 1247
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 3 Jan 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Elizabeth Collier - Daughter of William Collier & Sarah
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 156, Entry 1248
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 10 Jan 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Hannah Pearson - Daughter of Thomas Pearson & Elizabeth
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 157, Entry 1249
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 13 Jan 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Sarah Hannah Travis - Daughter of George Travis & Elizabeth
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Publican and Clerk of the Parish
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 157, Entry 1250
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 31 Jan 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Jane Naylor - Daughter of Richard Naylor & Isabella
Abode: Levenshulme
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 157, Entry 1251
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 2 Feb 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Thomas Knight - Son of John Knight & Rebecca
Abode: Reddish
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 157, Entry 1252
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 7 Feb 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Matilda Norton Craven - Daughter of Joseph Craven & Charlotte
Abode: Hull
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: Willm. Marsden Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 157, Entry 1253
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 14 Feb 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
John Massey - Son of Henry Massey & Mary
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: Willm. Marsden Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 157, Entry 1254
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 14 Feb 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Sarah Massey - Daughter of Henry Massey & Mary
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: Willm. Marsden Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 157, Entry 1255
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 5 Mar 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
William Brelsford - Son of James Brelsford & Sarah
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 157, Entry 1256
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 6 Mar 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Elizabeth Johnson - Daughter of George Johnson & Jane
Abode: Reddish
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 158, Entry 1257
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 13 Mar 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Mary Torr - Daughter of Benjamin Torr & Hannah
Abode: Longsight Gorton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 158, Entry 1258
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 20 Mar 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Mary Warburton - Daughter of Robert Warburton & Sarah
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Thos. Middleton Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 158, Entry 1259
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 20 Mar 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
John Hewitt - Son of John Hewitt & Mary
Abode: Stockport
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Thomas Middleton Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 158, Entry 1260
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 27 Mar 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
George Hayward - Son of John Hayward & Frances
Abode: Levenshulme
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: W. Marsden
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 158, Entry 1261
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 3 Apr 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Benjamin Johnson - Son of Charles Johnson & Mary
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Boiler maker
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 158, Entry 1262
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 3 Apr 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Thomas Hatch - Son of James Hatch & Mary Ann
Abode: Levenshulme
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 158, Entry 1263
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 3 Apr 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Noah Moss - Son of James Moss & Charlotte
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 158, Entry 1264
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 3 Apr 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Joseph Davenport - Son of James Davenport & Hannah
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 159, Entry 1265
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 4 Apr 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Thomas Carr Smith - Son of Joseph Smith & Mary
Abode: Burnage
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 159, Entry 1266
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 10 Apr 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Enoch Hampson - Son of Robert Hampson & Elizabeth
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 159, Entry 1267
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 10 Apr 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Martha Broom - Daughter of Joseph Broom & Phebe
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 159, Entry 1268
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 10 Apr 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Thomas Williamson - Son of William Williamson & Anne
Abode: Levenshulme
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 159, Entry 1269
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 17 Apr 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Mary Webb - Daughter of Samuel Webb & Mary
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 159, Entry 1270
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 1 May 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
George Stanley - Son of William Stanley & Sarah
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 159, Entry 1271
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 1 May 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Hannah Lawton - Daughter of James Lawton & Jane
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 159, Entry 1272
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 8 May 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Harriet Sykes - Daughter of James Sykes & Ann
Born: 20 Mar 1818
Abode: Gorton
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 160, Entry 1273
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 8 May 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Neville Beard - Son of John Beard & Esther
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Brush Maker
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 160, Entry 1274
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 15 May 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Samuel Bardsley - Son of Samuel Bardsley & Mary
Abode: Levenshulme
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 160, Entry 1275
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 22 May 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Jane Brooks - Daughter of George Brooks & Sarah
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 160, Entry 1276
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 22 May 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Cedena Gleaves - Daughter of John Gleaves & Mary
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 160, Entry 1277
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 29 May 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
William Arrowsmith - Son of William Arrowsmith & Frances
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 160, Entry 1278
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 5 Jun 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
James Watson - Son of James Watson & Elizabeth
Abode: Salford
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 160, Entry 1279
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 5 Jun 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Owen Kershaw Kershaw - Son of John Kershaw & Fanny
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 160, Entry 1280
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 26 Jun 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Joseph Clayton Malone - Son of John Malone & Sarah
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 161, Entry 1281
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 3 Jul 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
John Webster - Son of John Webster & Mary
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 161, Entry 1282
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 10 Jul 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Eleanor Lown Green - Daughter of Joseph Green & Mary
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Cattle Dealer
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 161, Entry 1283
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 10 Jul 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
William Lawton - Son of William Lawton & Elizabeth
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 161, Entry 1284
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 10 Jul 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Lucy Molyneux - Daughter of Nathan Molyneux & Isabella
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Silk dresser
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 161, Entry 1285
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 10 Jul 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Joel Gleave - Son of Job Gleave & Alice
Abode: Newton
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 161, Entry 1286
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 17 Jul 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Thomas Bateman - Son of Thomas Bateman & Mary Jane
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Shop keeper
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 161, Entry 1287
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 14 Aug 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Eliza Hammett - Daughter of Samuel Hammett & Betty
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 161, Entry 1288
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 14 Aug 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Henry Speak - Son of William Speak & Hannah
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 162, Entry 1289
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 14 Aug 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Judith Worthington - Daughter of Stopforth Worthington & Emma
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 162, Entry 1290
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 21 Aug 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Margaret Parker - Daughter of Ralph Parker & Margaret
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 162, Entry 1291
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 4 Sep 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Hannah Rylance - Daughter of Peter Rylance & Lydia
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 162, Entry 1292
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 11 Sep 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
William Mathews - Son of Richard Mathews & Catherine
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Iron founder
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 162, Entry 1293
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 13 Sep 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Rueben Parkinson - Son of Rueben Parkinson & Sarah
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 162, Entry 1294
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 25 Sep 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Charles William Robinson - Son of Benjamin Robinson & Ellen
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: W. Newstead Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 162, Entry 1295
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 25 Sep 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Samuel Hardy - Son of James Hardy & Mary
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Newstead
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 162, Entry 1296
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 25 Sep 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
William Watts - Son of Charles Watts & Ellen
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: W. Newstead
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 163, Entry 1297
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 9 Oct 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Harrison - Daughter of Samuel Harrison & Frances
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 163, Entry 1298
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 23 Oct 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Joseph Slack - Son of Henry Slack & Mary
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 163, Entry 1299
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 23 Oct 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Elizabeth Clarke - Daughter of John Clarke & Anne
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Machine maker
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 163, Entry 1300
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 30 Oct 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Catherine Mottram - Daughter of John Mottram & Mary
Abode: Burnage
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 163, Entry 1301
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 30 Oct 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Elizabeth Oldham - Daughter of Joshua Oldham & Elizabeth
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 163, Entry 1302
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 1 Nov 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Thompson - Daughter of John Thompson & Jane
Abode: Levenshulme
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 163, Entry 1303
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 13 Nov 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hadfield - Daughter of Abel Hadfield & Elizabeth
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 163, Entry 1304
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 27 Nov 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
James Potts - Son of Samuel Potts & Anne
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Calico printer
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 164, Entry 1305
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 9 Dec 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
John Moston - Son of Henry Moston & Jane
Abode: Reddish
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 164, Entry 1306
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 11 Dec 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Joseph Mather - Son of James Mather & Nancy
Abode: Portwood
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 164, Entry 1307
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 11 Dec 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Samuel Pearson - Son of John Pearson & Elizabeth
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 164, Entry 1308
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 25 Dec 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Jane Williamson - Daughter of Jeremiah Williamson & Hannah
Abode: Reddish
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 164, Entry 1309
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 25 Dec 1836 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Thomas Thorpe - Son of Charles Thorpe & Margaret
Born: 24 Dec 1835
Abode: Reddish
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 164, Entry 1310
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 20 Jan 1837 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Mary Eleanor Armisher - Daughter of Henry Armisher & Mary
Abode: Levenshulme
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 164, Entry 1311
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 12 Feb 1837 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
John Chapman - Son of Thomas Chapman & Hannah
Born: 26 Oct 1836
Abode: Reddish
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. Piccope Offg. Minsr.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 164, Entry 1312
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 12 Feb 1837 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Collier - Daughter of John Minikin & Elizabeth Collier, Carder
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 165, Entry 1313
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 14 Feb 1837 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
John Humphrey Rhodes - Son of James Rhodes & Anne
Abode: Reddish
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 165, Entry 1314
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Elizabeth Chambers - Daughter of Godfrey Chambers & Elizabeth
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 165, Entry 1315
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 2 Apr 1837 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
James Hetherington - Son of William Hetherington & Sarah
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Silk dresser
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 165, Entry 1316
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 2 Apr 1837 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Charles William Chandley - Son of Joseph Chandley & Mary Ane
Abode: Brinksway
Occupation: Machine maker Printer
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 165, Entry 1317
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 11 Apr 1837 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Edward Norris - Son of Thomas Norris & Elizabeth
Abode: Reddish
Occupation: Cord wainer
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 165, Entry 1318
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 30 Apr 1837 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Henry Pennington - Son of Isaac Pennington & Harriet
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: W.Hall Offg. Minsr.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 165, Entry 1319
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 21 May 1837 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Thomas Rowland Newton - Son of Thomas Newton & Martha
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 165, Entry 1320
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 23 May 1837 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Jane Anne Worley - Daughter of Mary Worley, Spinster
Abode: Whitehall Reddish
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 166, Entry 1321
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 26 May 1837 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
William Leigh - Son of Matthew Leigh & Anne
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 166, Entry 1322
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 11 Jun 1837 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
William Shaw - Son of William Shaw & Ellen
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 166, Entry 1323
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 25 Jun 1837 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hulme - Daughter of John Hulme & Mary
Born: 11 Nov 1836
Abode: Levenshulme
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 166, Entry 1324
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 9 Jul 1837 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Maria Wright - Daughter of John Mycock & Elizabeth Wright, Carder of Heaton Norris
Abode: Stockport
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 166, Entry 1325
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 9 Jul 1837 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
James Beard - Son of Charles Beard & Mary
Born: 24 Dec 1836
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Twister
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 166, Entry 1326
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 9 Jul 1837 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Mary Jane Knight - Daughter of John Knight & Mary Anne
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Roller Coverer
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 166, Entry 1327
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Hannah Page Lawton - Daughter of William Lawton & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Jun 1837
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 166, Entry 1328
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Mary Smith - Daughter of Robert Smith & Sarah
Born: 8 Jun 1837
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 167, Entry 1329
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
James Tonge - Son of Joseph Tonge & Ann
Born: 18 Feb 1837
Abode: Reddish
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 167, Entry 1330
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Elizabeth Massey - Daughter of Hugh Massey & Martha
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 167, Entry 1331
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bentham - Daughter of William Bentham & Sarah
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Shoe maker
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 167, Entry 1332
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 18 Aug 1837 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Dorothy Elizabeth Sykes - Daughter of James Sykes & Anne
Born: 12 Jul 1815
Abode: Gorton
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 167, Entry 1333
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 19 Aug 1837 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Richard Shelton - Son of Peter Shelton & Anne
Abode: Reddish
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 167, Entry 1334
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 20 Aug 1837 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Edward Kershaw - Son of Joseph Kershaw & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Jul 1837
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 167, Entry 1335
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 27 Aug 1837 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
William Ryley - Son of Matthius Haden & Mary Ryley, Warper of Heaton Norris
Born: 4 Jun 1833
Abode: Portwood
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 167, Entry 1336
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 3 Sep 1837 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Anne Brundritt - Daughter of John Brundritt & Mary Ann
Born: 5 Aug 1837
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 168, Entry 1337
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 8 Oct 1837 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Phoebe Watts - Daughter of John Watts & Anne
Born: 29 Aug 1837
Abode: Levenshulme
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: Wm.J. Hall Offg. Minsr.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 168, Entry 1338
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 8 Oct 1837 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Alethea Derbyshire - Daughter of William Derbyshire & Hannah
Born: 25 Sep 1837
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: W.J. Hall Offg. Minsr.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 168, Entry 1339
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 8 Oct 1837 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Joseph Brazendale - Son of John Brazendale & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Jun 1836
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: W.J. Hall Offg. Minsr.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 168, Entry 1340
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 22 Oct 1837 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
John Lofthouse - Son of Robert Lofthouse & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Dec 1836
Abode: Sleathwith Yorkshire
Occupation: Silk dresser
Baptised by: W. Dallas Offg. Minsr.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 168, Entry 1341
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 22 Oct 1837 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Richard Brotherton - Son of Richard Brotherton & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Aug 1837
Abode: Newton
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: W. Dallas Offg. Minsr.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 168, Entry 1342
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 22 Oct 1837 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Hannah Wall - Daughter of Stephen Wall & Hannah
Born: 22 Sep 1837
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: W. Dallas Offg. Minsr.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 168, Entry 1343
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 29 Oct 1837 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Thomas Lowe - Son of George Lowe & Anne
Born: 7 Sep 1837
Abode: Stockport
Occupation: Tole Bar Keeper
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 168, Entry 1344
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 12 Nov 1837 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Elizabeth Watson Travis - Daughter of Christopher Travis & Elzabeth
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: W.J. Bordman Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 169, Entry 1345
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 19 Nov 1837 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
William Frost - Son of James Frost & Martha
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: Wm. Prescott Offg.Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 169, Entry 1346
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 10 Dec 1837 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Joseph Bateman - Son of Thomas Bateman & Mary Ann
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Shop keeper
Baptised by: Wm. Prescott Offg.Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 169, Entry 1347
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 31 Dec 1837 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Thomas Jackson - Son of William Jackson & Ann
Abode: Levenshulme
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: J.W. Richards Offg.Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 169, Entry 1348
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 7 Jan 1838 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
John Chorlton - Son of John Chorlton & Mary
Abode: Reddish
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.W. Richards Offg.Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 169, Entry 1349
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 14 Jan 1838 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Jane Hatch - Daughter of Thomas Hatch & Mary
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: R.C. Clifton Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 169, Entry 1350
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 25 Feb 1838 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Thomas Warburton - Son of Samuel Warburton & Sarah
Born: 11 Feb 1838
Abode: Reddish
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Harrison Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 169, Entry 1351
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 25 Feb 1838 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Elizabeth Davenport - Daughter of James Davenport & Hannah
Born: 17 Jan 1838
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 169, Entry 1352
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 11 Feb 1838 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Ellen Hayward - Daughter of John Hayward & Frances
Born: 31 Jul 1837
Abode: Levenshulme
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 170, Entry 1353
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 25 Feb 1838 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Alice Jones - Daughter of William Jones & Ann
Born: 22 Feb 1838
Abode: Stockport
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 170, Entry 1354
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 25 Feb 1838 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
John Arthur Kershaw - Son of John Kershaw & Fanny
Born: 15 Feb 1838
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 170, Entry 1355
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 1 Apr 1838 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Thomas Smallwood Gardener - Son of Thomas Gardener & Frances
Born: 9 Feb 1817
Abode: Levenshulme
Occupation: Glass stainer
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 170, Entry 1356
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 1 Apr 1838 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
George Stacey Gardener - Son of Thomas Gardener & Frances
Born: 2 Nov 1820
Abode: Levenshulme
Occupation: Glass stainer
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 170, Entry 1357
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 1 Apr 1838 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
William Gardener - Son of Thomas Gardener & Frances
Born: 5 May 1823
Abode: Levenshulme
Occupation: Glass stainer
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 170, Entry 1358
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 1 Apr 1838 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Joseph Gardener - Son of Thomas Gardener & Frances
Born: 15 Dec 1827
Abode: Levenshulme
Occupation: Glass stainer
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 170, Entry 1359
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 8 Apr 1838 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
William Leigh - Son of Matthew Leigh & Hannah
Born: 6 Apr 1837
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 170, Entry 1360
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 8 Apr 1838 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Robert Lowes - Son of Thomas Lowes & Alice
Born: 3 Feb 1838
Abode: Levenshulme
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. Harrison Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 171, Entry 1361
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 15 Apr 1838 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Gratton - Daughter of Charles Gratton & Hannah
Born: 11 Oct 1837
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 171, Entry 1362
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 15 Apr 1838 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Thompson - Daughter of John Thompson & Jane
Born: 7 Dec 1837
Abode: Levenshulme
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 171, Entry 1363
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 15 Apr 1838 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
John Roylance - Son of Peter Roylance & Lydia
Born: 25 Mar 1838
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 171, Entry 1364
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 15 Apr 1838 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Thomas Warburton - Son of Richard Warburton & Sarah
Born: 15 Feb 1838
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 171, Entry 1365
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 29 Apr 1838 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Samuel George Thompson - Son of Mark Thompson & Harriet
Born: 2 Mar 1838
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 171, Entry 1366
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 13 May 1838 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
William Platt - Son of James Platt & Sarah
Born: 16 Feb 1838
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 171, Entry 1367
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 13 May 1838 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
John Albiston - Son of Joseph Albiston & Maria
Born: 25 Mar 1837
Abode: Levenshulme
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 171, Entry 1368
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 20 May 1838 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Mary Wolfenden - Daughter of Charles Wolfenden & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Apr 1838
Abode: Ardwick
Occupation: Milk Dealer
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 172, Entry 1369
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 20 May 1838 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Charles Webb - Son of Samuel Webb & Mary
Born: 22 Apr 1838
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 172, Entry 1370
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 27 May 1838 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
John Matthews - Son of Nicholas Matthews & Catherine
Born: 29 Apr 1838
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Iron founder
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 172, Entry 1371
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 27 May 1838 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
William Robinson - Son of John Robinson & Margaret
Born: 16 Apr 1838
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 172, Entry 1372
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 10 Jun 1838 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Ormesher - Daughter of Henry Ormesher & Mary
Born: 3 Apr 1838
Abode: Levenshulme
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 172, Entry 1373
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 10 Jun 1838 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
George Wilson - Son of Joel Wilson & Martha
Born: 4 Apr 1838
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Corn dealer
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 172, Entry 1374
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 17 Jun 1838 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Francis Gardener - Son of Thomas Gardener & Frances
Born: 6 May 1838
Abode: Levenshulme
Occupation: Glass stainer
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 172, Entry 1375
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 1 Jul 1838 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Samuel Caudwell - Son of Joseph Caudwell & Ann
Born: 11 Jun 1838
Abode: Reddish
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 172, Entry 1376
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 8 Jul 1838 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
John Coupes - Son of Thomas Coupes & Elizabeth
Born: 17 May 1838
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 173, Entry 1377
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Elzabeth Charles Johnson - Daughter of Charles Johnson & Mary
Born: 14 May 1838
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Boiler maker
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 173, Entry 1378
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Harriet Clarke - Daughter of John Clarke & Anne
Born: 8 May 1838
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Machine Maker
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 173, Entry 1379
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Isabella Hays - Daughter of Thomas Hays & Prudance
Born: 17 Aug 1837
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 173, Entry 1380
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Lavinia Pearson - Daughter of Thomas Pearson & Betty
Born: 10 May 1838
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 173, Entry 1381
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 29 Jul 1838 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Ann Bradbury - Daughter of Joseph Bradbury & Ann
Born: 12 Jun 1838
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 173, Entry 1382
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 5 Aug 1838 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Emma Smithes Bragg - Daughter of Cains Bishop Bragg & Ellen
Born: 7 Jul 1838
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Saddler
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 173, Entry 1383
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 5 Aug 1838 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Sarah Campbell - Daughter of Thomas Campbell & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Aug 1815
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Watchman
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 173, Entry 1384
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 19 Aug 1838 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Jane Hough - Daughter of John Hough & Margaret
Born: 25 Jun 1837
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Carrier
Baptised by: J. Harrison Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 174, Entry 1385
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 19 Aug 1838 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
John Edward Barrington - Son of Willm. Barrington & Ann
Born: 23 Aug 1837
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 174, Entry 1386
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 19 Aug 1838 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Ann Broadhurst - Daughter of Thomas Broadhurst & Martha
Born: 14 Jul 1838
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 174, Entry 1387
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 19 Aug 1838 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Henry Tonge - Son of Joseph Tonge & Ann
Born: 21 Jun 1838
Abode: Reddish
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 174, Entry 1388
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 19 Aug 1838 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Mary Ann Tonge - Daughter of Samuel Tonge & Sarah
Born: 10 Apr 1838
Abode: Reddish
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 174, Entry 1389
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 19 Aug 1838 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Maria Pearson - Daughter of John Pearson & Elizabeth
Born: 2 May 1838
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 174, Entry 1390
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 2 Sep 1838 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
John Kershaw - Son of Joseph Kershaw & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Aug 1838
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 174, Entry 1391
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 2 Sep 1838 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Jackson - Daughter of David Jackson & Thomasina
Born: 24 Jul 1838
Abode: Reddish
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 174, Entry 1392
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 16 Sep 1838 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
William Ramsden - Son of George Ramsden & Margaret
Born: 30 Jul 1838
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Harrison Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 175, Entry 1393
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 30 Sep 1838 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Emma Wright - Daughter of Thomas Wright & Martha
Born: 27 May 1838
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 175, Entry 1394
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sumers - Daughter of Thomas Sumers & Mary
Born: 5 Jun 1816
Abode: Portwood Stockport
Occupation: Clerk
Notes: Baptised privately by Rev. Dalley St. John's Manchr.
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 175, Entry 1395
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 21 Oct 1838 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
William Wright - Son of Samuel Wright & Mary
Born: 1 Aug 1838
Abode: Levenshulme
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 175, Entry 1396
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 28 Oct 1838 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Samuel Bracegirdle - Son of Samuel Bracegirdle & Ann
Born: 22 Sep 1838
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 175, Entry 1397
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 28 Oct 1838 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Mary Ann Shawcross - Daughter of Job Shawcross & Sarah
Born: 31 Aug 1838
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 175, Entry 1398
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 25 Nov 1838 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Esther Mather - Daughter of James Mather & Mary
Born: 21 Sep 1838
Abode: Portwood Stockport
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 175, Entry 1399
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 30 Dec 1838 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
William Alford Leigh - Son of James Leigh & Margaret
Born: 8 Oct 1838
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Calico printer
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 175, Entry 1400
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 27 Jan 1839 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Rebecca Challener - Daughter of George Challener & Sarah
Born: 30 Dec 1838
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 176, Entry 1401
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 27 Jan 1839 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
William Woodruffe - Son of Peter Woodruffe & Marg.
Born: 22 Nov 1838
Abode: Levenshulme
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 176, Entry 1402
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 12 Mar 1839 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Richard Isherwood - Son of John Isherwood & Anne
Born: 7 Feb 1839
Abode: Levenshulme
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 176, Entry 1403
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 13 Mar 1839 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
George Lees - Son of William Lees & Alice
Abode: Reddish
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 176, Entry 1404
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 17 Mar 1839 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
John Pennington - Son of John Pennington & Sarah
Born: 24 Nov 1838
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 176, Entry 1405
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 24 Mar 1839 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
William Roylance - Son of Peter Roylance & Lydia
Born: 9 Mar 1839
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 176, Entry 1406
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Ellen Botham - Daughter of John Botham & Ann
Born: 10 Feb 1839
Abode: Cheadle Heath
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 176, Entry 1407
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 11 Apr 1839 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Henry Lucas - Son of James Lucas & Mary
Born: 13 Feb 1835
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Shop keeper
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 176, Entry 1408
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 14 Apr 1839 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Martha Chapman - Daughter of Thomas Chapman & Hannah
Born: 27 Jan 1839
Abode: Reddish
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. Harrison Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 177, Entry 1409
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 14 Apr 1839 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
George Worley - Son of Samuel Worley & Mary
Born: 28 Feb 1839
Abode: Reddish
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 177, Entry 1410
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 21 Apr 1839 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Ellen Price - Daughter of William Price & Ann
Born: 12 Mar 1839
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Bricksetter
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 177, Entry 1411
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 28 Apr 1839 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
James Harrop - Son of Samuel Harrop & Ellen
Born: 21 Feb 1839
Abode: Burnage
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 177, Entry 1412
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 28 Apr 1839 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Joseph Walton - Son of John Walton & Jane
Born: 18 Mar 1839
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 177, Entry 1413
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 5 May 1839 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
William Henry Griffiths - Son of John Griffiths & Esther
Born: 27 Jul 1838
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 177, Entry 1414
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 12 May 1839 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
George Lowe - Son of George Lowe & Ann
Born: 20 Apr 1839
Abode: Stockport
Occupation: Toll keeper
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 177, Entry 1415
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 19 May 1839 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Sarah Worthington - Daughter of Thomas Worthington & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Jan 1839
Abode: Levenshulme
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 177, Entry 1416
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 19 May 1839 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Thomas Horn - Son of Benjamin Horn & Sarah
Born: 23 Jul 1838
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Harrison Offg. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 178, Entry 1417
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 19 May 1839 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
James Shaw - Son of William Shaw & Ellen
Born: 11 Apr 1839
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 178, Entry 1418
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 2 Jun 1839 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Eliza Dean - Daughter of Robert Dean & Hannah
Born: 20 Mar 1839
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 178, Entry 1419
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 2 Jun 1839 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Alexander McDonald - Son of Alexander McDonald & Mary
Born: 18 Apr 1839
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 178, Entry 1420
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 16 Jun 1839 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Mary Ann Travis - Daughter of George Travis & Elizabeth
Born: 18 May 1839
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Publican and Clerk of the Chapel
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 178, Entry 1421
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 23 Jun 1839 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Elizabeth Smith - illegitimate daughter of Charles Key & Martha Smith
Born: 3 Jun 1839
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Pansmith
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 178, Entry 1422
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 23 Jun 1839 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Sarah Pennington - Daughter of Isaac Pennington & Harriet
Born: 21 Mar 1839
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 178, Entry 1423
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 30 Jun 1839 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
William Oldham - Son of Joshua Oldham & Elizabeth
Born: 31 Mar 1839
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 178, Entry 1424
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 7 Jul 1839 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
John Simister - Son of James Simister & Sarah
Born: 27 Apr 1839
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Confectioner
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 179, Entry 1425
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 18 Aug 1839 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Henry Broster Broster - Son of David Price & Lydia Ann Broster, Warper
Born: 26 Jul 1839
Abode: Stockport
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 179, Entry 1426
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 29 Sep 1839 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Joseph Nelson Bentham - Son of William Bentham & Sarah
Born: 23 Mar 1839
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Shoe maker
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 179, Entry 1427
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 29 Sep 1839 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Esther Franklin - Daughter of Edward Marsland & Martha Franklin, Sempstress
Born: 20 May 1839
Abode: Reddish
Occupation: Bookeeper
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 179, Entry 1428
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 13 Oct 1839 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Emma Fanny Kershaw - Daughter of John Kershaw & Fanny
Born: 3 Aug 1839
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 179, Entry 1429
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 20 Oct 1839 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Peter Bradburn - Son of Joseph Bradburn & Ann
Born: 24 Sep 1839
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 179, Entry 1430
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 20 Oct 1839 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
John Chandley - Son of Joseph Chandley & Mary Ann
Born: 7 Sep 1835
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Mechanic printer
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 179, Entry 1431
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 20 Oct 1839 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Frances Harriet Smith - Daughter of Robert Smith & Sarah
Born: 9 Aug 1839
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 179, Entry 1432
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 3 Nov 1839 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Lucy Jane Travis - Daughter of Christopher Travis & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Sep 1839
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 180, Entry 1433
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 24 Nov 1839 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
John Wolfenden - Son of Charles Wolfenden & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Oct 1839
Abode: Ardwick
Occupation: Shop keeper
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 180, Entry 1434
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 24 Nov 1839 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Samuel Wilkinson - Son of Charles Wilkinson & Mary
Born: 5 Oct 1839
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 180, Entry 1435
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 5 Jan 1840 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Sarah Webster - Daughter of John Webster & Mary
Born: 15 Nov 1839
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 180, Entry 1436
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 12 Jan 1840 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whitewood - Daughter of Isaac Whitewood & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Aug 1839
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Railway Contractor
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 180, Entry 1437
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 12 Jan 1840 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Isaac Whitewood - Son of Isaac Whitewood & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Sep 1839
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Railway Contractor
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 180, Entry 1438
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 12 Jan 1840 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
James Williams - Son of James Williams & Mary
Born: 17 Dec 1839
Abode: Levenshulme
Occupation: Railway Contractor
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 180, Entry 1439
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 9 Feb 1840 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Ellen Ormesher - Daughter of Henry Ormesher & Mary
Born: 6 Jan 1840
Abode: Levenshulme
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 180, Entry 1440
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 23 Feb 1840 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Ann Thompson - Daughter of John Thompson & Jane
Born: 30 Dec 1839
Abode: Levenshulme
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 181, Entry 1441
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 1 Mar 1840 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Martha Ann Mottram - Daughter of Hugh Mottram & Martha
Born: 16 Sep 1839
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 181, Entry 1442
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 8 Mar 1840 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Henry Coburn - Son of Joseph Coburn & Mary
Born: 25 Dec 1839
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 181, Entry 1443
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 8 Mar 1840 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Matilda Dyson - Daughter of Abraham Dyson & Rachel
Born: 3 Dec 1839
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 181, Entry 1444
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 15 Mar 1840 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
John Alexander Smith - Son of Alfred Smith & Frances
Born: 18 Jan 1840
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Bookeeper
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 181, Entry 1445
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 9 Apr 1840 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Frances Mary Barnes - Daughter of Robert Barnes & Sarah
Born: 3 Oct 1839
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Upholsterer
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 181, Entry 1446
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
John Mottershead - Son of John Mottershead & Margaret
Born: 7 Jan 1840
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 181, Entry 1447
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
William Hunt - Son of James Hunt & Sarah
Born: 17 Jan 1840
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 181, Entry 1448
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Samuel Warburton - Son of Richard Warburton & Sarah Ann
Born: 6 Feb 1840
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 182, Entry 1449
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 26 Apr 1840 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Samuel Heys - Son of James Heys & Mary Ann
Born: 5 Mar 1840
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 182, Entry 1450
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 3 May 1840 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
John Tickle - Son of Thomas Tickle & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Apr 1840
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 182, Entry 1451
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 31 May 1840 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Thomas James - Son of Richard James & Ellen
Born: 13 May 1840
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 182, Entry 1452
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
James Housley Matthews - Son of Nicholas Matthews & Catherine
Born: 7 May 1840
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Iron founder
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 182, Entry 1453
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 28 Jun 1840 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Anna Maria Wilson - Daughter of Joel Wilson & Martha
Born: 20 May 1840
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Corn dealer
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 182, Entry 1454
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 12 Jul 1840 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Nancy Marsden Smith - Daughter of Moses Smith & Maria
Born: 4 May 1840
Abode: Reddish
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 182, Entry 1455
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 16 Aug 1840 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Emma Street - Daughter of Thomas Street & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Feb 1840
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 182, Entry 1456
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 23 Aug 1840 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Betsey Tonge - Daughter of Joseph Tonge & Ann
Born: 28 Jun 1840
Abode: Reddish
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 183, Entry 1457
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 23 Aug 1840 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Sophia Tonge - Daughter of James Tonge & Sarah
Born: 29 Dec 1839
Abode: Reddish
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 183, Entry 1458
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 6 Sep 1840 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Ann Capper - Daughter of Thomas Capper & Justina
Born: 23 Jul 1840
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 183, Entry 1459
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 13 Sep 1840 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
William Webb - Son of Samuel Webb & Mary
Born: 16 Aug 1840
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 183, Entry 1460
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 27 Sep 1840 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
William McCreary - Son of John McCreary & Louisa
Born: 8 Aug 1827
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 183, Entry 1461
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 4 Oct 1840 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Mary Ann Watts - Daughter of John Watts & Ann
Born: 6 Aug 1840
Abode: Levenshulme
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 183, Entry 1462
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 4 Oct 1840 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
James Shawcross - Son of Job Shawcross & Sarah
Born: 7 Aug 1840
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 183, Entry 1463
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 9 Oct 1840 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
John Leigh Becker - Son of Hannibel Leigh Becker & Mary
Born: 21 Aug 1840
Abode: Reddish
Occupation: Calico printer
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 183, Entry 1464
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 9 Oct 1840 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
James Duncuft Becker - Son of Hannibel Leigh Becker & Mary
Born: 7 Dec 1838
Abode: Reddish
Occupation: Calico printer
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 184, Entry 1465
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 11 Oct 1840 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Eliza Clarke - Daughter of John Clarke & Ann
Born: 1 Aug 1840
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Machine Maker
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 184, Entry 1466
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 18 Oct 1840 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Ann Davenport - Daughter of James Davenport & Hannah
Born: 9 Aug 1840
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Felt maker
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 184, Entry 1467
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 1 Nov 1840 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Elizabeth Thorley - Daughter of Frederick Thorley & Zor
Born: 7 Aug 1840
Abode: Levenshulme
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 184, Entry 1468
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 1 Nov 1840 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Thomas Fisher - Son of James Fisher & Ann
Born: 31 Jul 1830
Abode: Stockport Workhouse
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Pauper. Exempt from fees
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 184, Entry 1469
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 1 Nov 1840 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
William Fisher - Son of James Fisher & Ann
Born: 8 Apr 1832
Abode: Stockport Workhouse
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Pauper. Exempt from fees
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 184, Entry 1470
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 29 Nov 1840 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Edward Gordon - Son of Robert Gordon & Mary Ann
Born: 29 Oct 1840
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 184, Entry 1471
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 13 Dec 1840 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Edwin Bailey - Son of William Bailey & Mary
Born: 18 Oct 1840
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 184, Entry 1472
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 3 Jan 1841 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
William Williamson - Son of Jeremiah Williamson & Hannah
Abode: Reddish
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: Rob. Martindale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 185, Entry 1473
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 24 Jan 1841 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Amos Coupes - Son of Thomas Coupes & Eliza
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Rob. Martindale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 185, Entry 1474
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 14 Feb 1841 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
William Brookes - Son of James Brookes & Elizabeth
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: Robt. Martindale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 185, Entry 1475
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 28 Mar 1841 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Mary Ann Bailey - Daughter of Henry Bailey & Jane
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: Robt. Martindale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 185, Entry 1476
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 4 Apr 1841 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Martha Clegg - Daughter of Thomas Clegg & Anne
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Robt. Martindale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 185, Entry 1477
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
James Ludlow - Son of Samuel Ludlow & Mary
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised by: Robt. Martindale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 185, Entry 1478
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 18 Apr 1841 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
George Lowe - Son of George Lowe & Ann
Abode: Stockport
Occupation: Toll keeper
Baptised by: Robt. Martindale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 185, Entry 1479
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 25 Apr 1841 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Ann Roylance - Daughter of Peter Roylance & Lydia
Abode: Stockport
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Robt. Martindale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 185, Entry 1480
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 9 May 1841 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Christopher Thomas Travis - Son of Christopher Travis & Elizabeth
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: Robt. Martindale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 186, Entry 1481
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 10 May 1841 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Harriet Burton - Daughter of Sarah Burton, Spinster
Born: 13 Sep 1834
Abode: Stockport
Baptised by: Robt. Martindale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 186, Entry 1482
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 10 May 1841 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Wood - Daughter of Daniel Wood & Melinda
Born: 28 May 1825
Abode: Edgeley
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Robt. Martindale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 186, Entry 1483
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 16 May 1841 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Sarah Haughton - Daughter of John Haughton & Jane
Born: 3 Mar 1820
Abode: Stockport
Occupation: Shoe maker
Baptised by: Robt. Martindale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 186, Entry 1484
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 16 May 1841 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
George Hadfield - Son of Mary Hadfield, Spinster
Abode: Levenshulme
Baptised by: Robt. Martindale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 186, Entry 1485
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 20 Jun 1841 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Lucy Swingwood Goodwin - Daughter of William Swingwood Goodwin & Elisa
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Stripper
Baptised by: Robt. Martindale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 186, Entry 1486
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 27 Jun 1841 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Blanche Lucy Martindale - Daughter of Robert Martindale & Sarah Maria
Born: 29 May 1841
Abode: Hulme Hall
Occupation: Curate of the Chapelry
Baptised by: Robt. Martindale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 186, Entry 1487
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 4 Jul 1841 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
William Gaskill - Son of Saml. Gaskill & Charlotte
Abode: Levenshulme
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Robt. Martindale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 186, Entry 1488
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 4 Jul 1841 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
John Pennington - Son of Isaac Pennington & Harriet
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: Robt. Martindale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 187, Entry 1489
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 1 Aug 1841 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Helen Harriet Thompson - Daughter of Mark Thompson & Harriet
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Cotton Dresser
Baptised by: Robt. Martindale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 187, Entry 1490
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 15 Aug 1841 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Ralph William Pearson - Son of Thomas Pearson & Betty
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Robt. Martindale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 187, Entry 1491
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 3 Oct 1841 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Helen Bradburn - Daughter of Joseph Bradburn & Ann
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Stone dealer
Baptised by: Robt. Martindale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 187, Entry 1492
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 26 Dec 1841 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Shipley - Daughter of Ralph Shipley & Rebecca
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Robt. Martindale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 187, Entry 1493
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 26 Dec 1841 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Ann Mather - Daughter of James Mather & Mary
Abode: Portwood
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Robt. Martindale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 187, Entry 1494
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 1 May 1842 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Joseph Caunt - Son of John Caunt & Sarah
Abode: Reddish
Occupation: Hat finisher
Baptised by: Robt. Martindale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 187, Entry 1495
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 9 Jan 1842 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Martha Brelsford - Daughter of James Brelsford & Sarah
Born: 9 Nov 1841
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Robt. Martindale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 188, Entry 1497
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 28 Feb 1842 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Ellen Webb - Daughter of John Webb & Nancy
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Excused the fees
Baptised by: Robt. Martindale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 188, Entry 1498
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 3 Apr 1842 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Helen Davenport - Daughter of Nathaniel Davenport & Martha
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Robt. Martindale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 188, Entry 1499
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 4 Apr 1842 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
John Hunt - Son of James Hunt & Sarah
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Robt. Martindale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 188, Entry 1500
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 24 Apr 1842 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Peter Webster - Son of John Webster & Mary
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Robt. Martindale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 188, Entry 1501
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 11 Jun 1842 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Samuel Woodruffe - Son of Peter Woodruffe & Mary
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Robt. Martindale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 188, Entry 1502
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 12 Jun 1842 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Lucy Wilson - Daughter of Joel Wilson & Martha
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Corn dealer
Baptised by: Robt. Martindale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 188, Entry 1503
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 17 Aug 1842 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
James Rylance - Son of Peter Rylance & Lydia
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Robt. Martindale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 188, Entry 1504
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 4 Sep 1842 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Mary Robinson - Daughter of John Robinson & Mary
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Robt. Martindale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 189, Entry 1505
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 4 Sep 1842 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
William Shaw - Son of John Shaw & Maria
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Robt. Martindale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 189, Entry 1506
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 4 Sep 1842 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Aaron Penny - Son of Eli Penny & Jane
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Robt. Martindale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 189, Entry 1507
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 6 Nov 1842 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Henry Tunnicliffe - Son of Samuel Tunnicliffe & Sarah
Abode: Lancashire Hill
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: E. Hawell
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 189, Entry 1508
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 18 Dec 1842 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Charles Harrison Matthews - Son of Nicholas Matthews & Katherine
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Ironfounder
Baptised by: Geo. H. McGill
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 189, Entry 1509
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
James Hardy - Son of James Hardy & Mary
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A.W. Archer
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 189, Entry 1510
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 7 Jan 1843 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Helen Mottram - Daughter of Hugh Mottram & Martha
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A.W. Archer
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 189, Entry 1511
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 7 Jan 1843 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Albert Frederick Becker - Son of Hannibel Leigh Becker & Mary
Abode: Reddish
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised by: A.W. Archer
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 189, Entry 1512
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 29 Jan 1843 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Joshua Booth - Son of Thomas Booth & Elizabeth
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Excused the fees
Baptised by: A.W. Archer
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 190, Entry 1513
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 5 Feb 1843 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Mary Bradburn - Daughter of Joseph Bradburn & Ann
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Stone dealer
Baptised by: A.W. Archer
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 190, Entry 1514
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 12 Feb 1843 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
John Higginbottom Berisford - Son of John Berisford & Sarah
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A.W. Archer
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 190, Entry 1515
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 12 Feb 1843 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
John Seddon Travis - Son of George Travis & Mary
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Publican and Clerk of the Chapel
Baptised by: A.W. Archer
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 190, Entry 1516
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 26 Mar 1843 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Martha Watts - Daughter of John Watts & Ann
Abode: Levenshulme
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: A.W. Archer
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 190, Entry 1517
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 26 Mar 1843 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Josiah Steel - Son of Daniel Steel & Hannah
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A.W. Archer
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 190, Entry 1518
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 23 Apr 1843 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Joseph Abner Goodwin - Son of William Swingwood Goodwin & Elizabeth
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Stripper
Baptised by: A.W. Archer
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 190, Entry 1519
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 23 Apr 1843 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Ann Kershaw Kershaw - Daughter of John Kershaw & Fanny
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: A.W. Archer
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 190, Entry 1520
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 30 Apr 1843 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Maria Beard - Daughter of Henry Beard & Elizabeth
Abode: Reddish
Occupation: Colour mixer
Baptised by: A.W. Archer
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 191, Entry 1521
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 7 Jun 1843 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
John Owen Kershaw - Son of Robert Kershaw & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Jan 1804
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A.W. Archer
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 191, Entry 1522
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 4 Jul 1843 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Sarah Joice Bowden - Daughter of Josiah Bowden & Eliza
Abode: Reddish
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: A.W. Archer
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 191, Entry 1523
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 4 Jul 1843 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
William Hewitt - Son of Peter Hewitt & Sarah
Abode: Reddish
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: A.W. Archer
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 191, Entry 1524
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 11 Jul 1843 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Martha Cottrill - Daughter of John Gregory & Elizabeth Cottrill, Servant of Heaton Norris
Abode: Monton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A.W. Archer
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 191, Entry 1525
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 9 Jul 1843 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Joseph Williamson - Son of John Williamson & Selina
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A.W. Archer
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 191, Entry 1526
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 16 Jul 1843 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Thomas Lees Sutton - Son of William Sutton & Eliza
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A.W. Archer
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 191, Entry 1527
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 30 Jul 1843 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Estella Harriet Rymer - Daughter of Thomas Rymer & Elizabeth
Born: 31 May 1836
Abode: Stretford
Occupation: Attorney
Baptised by: A.W. Archer
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 191, Entry 1528
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 30 Jul 1843 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Thomas William Rymer - Son of Thomas Rymer & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Oct 1839
Abode: Stretford
Occupation: Attorney
Baptised by: A.W. Archer
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 192, Entry 1529
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 30 Jul 1843 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Lucy Jane Rymer - Daughter of Thomas Rymer & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Dec 1841
Abode: Stretford
Occupation: Attorney
Baptised by: A.W. Archer
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 192, Entry 1530
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 6 Aug 1843 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Sarah Kershaw - Daughter of Robert Kershaw & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Aug 1823
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A.W. Archer
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 192, Entry 1531
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 6 Aug 1843 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Ann Kershaw - Daughter of Robert Kershaw & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Jun 1825
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A.W. Archer
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 192, Entry 1532
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 6 Aug 1843 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Edward Wright - Son of Jabez Wright & Sarah
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A.W. Archer
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 192, Entry 1533
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 27 Aug 1843 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Henry Hepworth - Son of John Hepworth & Ann
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Corn Miller
Baptised by: James Chadwick Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 192, Entry 1534
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 3 Sep 1843 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Mary Emma Travis - Daughter of Christopher Travis & Elizabeth
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: A.W. Archer
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 192, Entry 1535
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 24 Sep 1843 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
William Jones - Son of William Jones & Ann
Abode: Cheadle Buckley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A.W. Archer
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 192, Entry 1536
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 5 Nov 1843 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
William Gradwell - Son of Matthew Gradwell & Jane
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: A.W. Archer
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 193, Entry 1537
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 5 Nov 1843 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Ann Mottershead - Daughter of John Mottershead & Margaret
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Coal dealer
Baptised by: A.W. Archer
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 193, Entry 1538
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 5 Nov 1843 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
William Mottershead - Son of John Mottershead & Margaret
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Coal dealer
Baptised by: A.W. Archer
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 193, Entry 1539
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 12 Nov 1843 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Maria Davenport - Daughter of James Davenport & Hannah
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: A.W. Archer
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 193, Entry 1540
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 19 Nov 1843 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Emma Thompson - Daughter of Mark Thompson & Harriet
Abode: Reddish Mills
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: A.W. Archer
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 193, Entry 1541
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 22 Nov 1843 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Eliza Ann Rostron - Daughter of Robert Rostron & Mary
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: A.W. Archer
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 193, Entry 1542
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 3 Dec 1843 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Mary Banks - Daughter of Reaves Banks & Amelia
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Collector of Rents
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 193, Entry 1543
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 17 Dec 1843 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Elizabeth Broom - Daughter of Joseph Broom & Phebe
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: A.W. Archer
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 193, Entry 1544
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 18 Dec 1843 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Arthur Gawaine Becker - Son of Hannibel Leigh Becker & Mary
Abode: Reddish
Occupation: Manufacturing Chemist
Baptised by: A.W. Archer
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 194, Entry 1545
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 24 Dec 1843 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Fredrick Parker - Son of Joseph Parker & Esther
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: A.W. Archer
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 194, Entry 1546
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 24 Dec 1843 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
John Higginbottom - Son of Simeon Higginbottom & Martha
Abode: Bradbury
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A.W. Archer
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 194, Entry 1547
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 24 Dec 1843 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Sarah Fogg - Daughter of William Marshall & Margaret Fogg, Weaver Of Heaton Norris
Abode: Bollington
Occupation: Bookeeper
Baptised by: A.W. Archer
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 194, Entry 1548
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 24 Dec 1843 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Samuel Ralphs - Son of John Ralphs & Sarah
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A.W. Archer
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 194, Entry 1549
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 13 Jan 1844 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
John Owen - Son of Edwin Owen & Ann
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Corn Miller
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 194, Entry 1550
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 4 Feb 1844 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Ann Frances Roberts - Daughter of William Roberts & Hannah
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Silk carder
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 194, Entry 1551
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 4 Feb 1844 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Mary Williamson - Daughter of Jeremiah Williamson & Hannah
Abode: Reddish
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 194, Entry 1552
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 13 Mar 1844 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Edwin Rayner - Son of William Rayner & Mary Rayner
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Doctor in Medicine
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 195, Entry 1553
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 17 Mar 1844 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Thomas Hargreaves - Son of Thomas Hargreaves & Martha
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: E.D .Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 195, Entry 1554
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 24 Mar 1844 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
George Firth - Son of Micheal Firth & Martha
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 195, Entry 1555
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 24 Mar 1844 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
William Caunt - Son of John Caunt & Sarah
Abode: Reddish
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 195, Entry 1556
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 31 Mar 1844 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Mary Hunt - Daughter of William Hunt & Ellen
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 195, Entry 1557
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
William Dixon - Son of Simpson Dixon & Mary
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Callico Printer
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 195, Entry 1558
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Elizabeth Arnfield Isherwood - Daughter of Enoch Isherwood & Mary
Abode: Levenshulme
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 195, Entry 1559
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Andrew White Hacking - Son of William Hacking & Jane
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 195, Entry 1560
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Eliza Coupes - Daughter of Thomas Coupes & Eliza
Abode: Shaw Fold
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 196, Entry 1561
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 14 Apr 1844 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Elizabeth Firth - Daughter of David Firth & Elizabeth
Abode: Burnage Lane
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 196, Entry 1562
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 14 Apr 1844 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Charlotte Bagshaw - Daughter of George Bagshaw & Mary Ann
Abode: Reddish
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 196, Entry 1563
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 21 Apr 1844 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Ralph Basset - Son of Thomas Basset & Elizabeth
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 196, Entry 1564
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 28 Apr 1844 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Hiram John Mycock - Son of Thomas Mycock & Sarah
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Hair dresser
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 196, Entry 1565
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 2 Jun 1844 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Nancy Webb - Daughter of Samuel Webb & Mary
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 196, Entry 1566
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 9 Jun 1844 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Thomas Burgess - Son of Thomas Burgess & Elizabeth
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 196, Entry 1567
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 9 Jun 1844 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Hannah Street - Daughter of Thomas Street & Elizabeth
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 196, Entry 1568
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 23 Jun 1844 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
James Chorlton - Son of John Chorlton & Mary
Abode: Reddish
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 197, Entry 1569
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 23 Jun 1844 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
William Holme - Son of Thomas Holme & Hannah
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 197, Entry 1570
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 14 Jul 1844 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Clara Fox - Daughter of Coen Fox & Harriet
Abode: Burnage
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 197, Entry 1571
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 28 Jul 1844 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Walley - Daughter of William Walley & Anne
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Silk dresser
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 197, Entry 1572
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 11 Aug 1844 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
James Jenkinson - Son of Elias Jenkinson & Ellen
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Carrier
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 197, Entry 1573
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 18 Aug 1844 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Sarah Nuttall - Daughter of John Nuttall & Martha
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 197, Entry 1574
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 18 Aug 1844 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Lewis William Morris - Son of John Morris & Mary
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Boat Builder
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 197, Entry 1575
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 18 Aug 1844 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
William Barrett - Son of William Grimshaw? & Anne Barrett
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Crofter
Notes: [The Father name appears to have been crossed out. In another hand, the
father's surname is faintly re-entered as Grunsher?]
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 197, Entry 1576
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 8 Sep 1844 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Lousia Saxon - Daughter of John Saxon & Elizabeth
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Blue Dryer
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 198, Entry 1577
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 8 Sep 1844 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Samuel William Howard - Son of Samuel William Howard & Elizabeth
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Whip Thong Maker
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 198, Entry 1578
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 15 Sep 1844 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Ben. Horn - Son of Benjamin Horn & Sarah
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 198, Entry 1579
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 15 Sep 1844 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Henry Hepworth - Son of John Hepworth & Ann
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 198, Entry 1580
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 20 Sep 1844 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Edith Monk - Daughter of John Monk & Harriet
Born: 28 Apr 1838
Abode: Broom House Levenshulme
Occupation: Barrister at Law
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 198, Entry 1581
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 20 Sep 1844 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Harriet Elizabeth Monk - Daughter of John Monk & Harriet
Born: 29 Jun 1844
Abode: Broom House Levenshulme
Occupation: Barrister at Law
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 198, Entry 1582
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 22 Sep 1844 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Eliza Newton - Daughter of Isaac Newton & Margaret
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Silk dresser
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 198, Entry 1583
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 22 Sep 1844 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Emma Newton - Daughter of Isaac Newton & Margaret
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Silk dresser
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 198, Entry 1584
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 6 Oct 1844 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Mary Ann Watson - Daughter of Henry Watson & Ann
Abode: Levenshulme
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 199, Entry 1585
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 6 Oct 1844 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Ann Grimshaw - Daughter of Samuel Grimshaw & Sarah
Abode: Reddish
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 199, Entry 1586
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 13 Oct 1844 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
William Shelmerdine - Son of Thomas Shelmerdine & Martha
Abode: Stockport
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 199, Entry 1587
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 17 Oct 1844 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
William Henry Barlow - Son of Richard Barlow & Maria
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Watch maker
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 199, Entry 1588
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 27 Oct 1844 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Sophia Moores - Daughter of Ellis Moores & Mary
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Card Room Worker
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 199, Entry 1589
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 27 Oct 1844 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Mary Jackson - Daughter of James Jackson & Alice
Abode: Levenshulme
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 199, Entry 1590
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 10 Nov 1844 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Lydia Roylance - Daughter of Peter Roylance & Lydia
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 199, Entry 1591
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 24 Nov 1844 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Alfred Samuel Selby - Son of Robert Jepson? & Mary Selby
Abode: Riddish
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 199, Entry 1592
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 24 Nov 1844 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Mary Jane Mather - Daughter of James Mather & Mary
Abode: Portwood
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 200, Entry 1593
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 29 Dec 1844 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Willm. Smedley Rostron - Son of John Rostron & Esther
Abode: Reddish
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 200, Entry 1594
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 29 Dec 1844 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Joseph Bradburn - Son of Joseph Bradburn & Ann
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 200, Entry 1595
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 5 Feb 1845 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Sara Ann Lowe - Daughter of John Lowe & Sarah
Abode: Levenshulme
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: The dues of this baptism free, it being coerced? for being Baptized at the
Burial of the mother.
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 200, Entry 1596
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 16 Feb 1845 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
John Brown - Son of Thomas Brown & Margaret
Abode: Reddish
Occupation: Engineer
Notes: 8 tobe X but born before this
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 200, Entry 1597
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 23 Mar 1845 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Mary Emma Hewitt - Daughter of Thomas Hewitt & Ann
Abode: Reddish
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 200, Entry 1598
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 23 Mar 1845 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
William Davies - Son of Joseph Davies & Margaret
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Machine feeder
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 200, Entry 1599
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 24 Mar 1845 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
William Henry Simpson - Son of Lightley Simpson & Sarah Ann
Abode: Levenshulme
Occupation: Chemist
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 200, Entry 1600
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 10 Feb 1845 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sidebotham - Daughter of Thomas Sidebotham & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Feb 1816
Abode: Stockport
Occupation: Pawnbroker
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 201, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 10 Feb 1845 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Sarah Sidebotham - Daughter of Thomas Sidebotham & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Sep 1818
Abode: Stockport
Occupation: Pawnbroker
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 201, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 10 Feb 1845 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
George McKinley Sidebotham - Son of Thomas Sidebotham & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Feb 1823
Abode: Stockport
Occupation: Pawnbroker
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 201, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 10 Feb 1845 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
William Sidebotham - Son of Thomas Sidebotham & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Dec 1824
Abode: Stockport
Occupation: Pawnbroker
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 201, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 10 Feb 1845 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
John McKinley Sidebotham - Son of Thomas Sidebotham & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Jan 1827
Abode: Stockport
Occupation: Pawnbroker
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 201, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 10 Feb 1845 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Thomas Sidebotham - Son of Thomas Sidebotham & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Jan 1829
Abode: Stockport
Occupation: Pawnbroker
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 201, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 10 Feb 1845 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
James Sidebotham - Son of Thomas Sidebotham & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Mar 1833
Abode: Stockport
Occupation: Pawnbroker
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 201, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 10 Feb 1845 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Samuel Sidebotham - Son of Thomas Sidebotham & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Aug 1826
Abode: Stockport
Occupation: Pawnbroker
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 201, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 4 May 1845 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
James Preston - Son of Samuel Preston & Margaret
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 202, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 4 May 1845 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
James Lowe - Son of George Lowe & Ann
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Toll bar keeper
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 202, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 4 May 1845 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Fanny Ward - Daughter of William Ward & Elizabeth
Abode: Levenshulme
Occupation: Shop keeper
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 202, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 4 May 1845 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ward - Daughter of William Ward & Elizabeth
Abode: Levenshulme
Occupation: Shop keeper
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 202, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 11 May 1845 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Hannah Tonge - Daughter of James Tonge & Sarah
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 202, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 11 May 1845 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
William Tonge - Son of James Tonge & Sarah
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 202, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 11 May 1845 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Ann Tonge - Daughter of James Tonge & Sarah
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 202, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 11 May 1845 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Emma Potts - Daughter of James Potts & Mary Ann
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 202, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 11 May 1845 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Emma Bradburn - Daughter of William Bradburn & Maria
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 203, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 11 May 1845 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
John James Duncan - Son of William Duncan & Sophia
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 203, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 11 May 1845 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Harriet Hurst - Daughter of James Hurst & Sarah
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 203, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 22 May 1845 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
George Webster Murnane - Son of John Murnane & Sarah Ellen
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Railway Director
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 203, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 1 Jun 1845 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Joseph Albiston - Son of Joseph Albiston & Maria
Abode: Levenshulme
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 203, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 8 Jun 1845 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Emma Mellor - Daughter of Moses Mellor & Sarah
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 203, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 15 Jun 1845 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Elizabeth Shaw - Daughter of William Shaw & Maria
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: [Name of minister obscured by fold in register]
Baptised by: Henry Thos. ? Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 203, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 22 Jun 1845 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
George Bagshaw - Son of George Bagshaw & Mary Ann
Abode: Reddish
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: Thomas Lowe Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 203, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 6 Jul 1845 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Mary Ralphs - Daughter of John Ralphs & Sarah
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 204, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 6 Jul 1845 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Samuel Henry Read - illegitimate son of Thomas Howarth & Mary Read
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 204, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 13 Jul 1845 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Martha Street - Daughter of David Street & Hannah
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 204, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 17 Aug 1845 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Ann Proudlove Proudlove - illegitimate daughter of Joseph Sidebottom & Martha Proudlove
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 204, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 17 Aug 1845 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Abraham Firth - Son of Micheal Firth & Esther
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Carrier
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 204, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 17 Aug 1845 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Harriet Hadfield - Daughter of George Hadfield & Sarah
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 204, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 24 Aug 1845 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Ann Lee Sutton - Daughter of William Sutton & Eliza
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 204, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 24 Aug 1845 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
John Jabez Wright - Son of Henry Wright & Sarah
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 204, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 24 Aug 1845 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
John Hey. Jones - Son of William Jones & Ann
Abode: Stockport
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 205, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 14 Sep 1845 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
William Roberts - Son of James Roberts & Martha
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 205, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 14 Sep 1845 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sidebottom - Daughter of James Sidebottom & Eliza
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 205, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 3 Oct 1845 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Alfred Gleave - Son of Thomas Jennings & Mary Gleave
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 205, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 12 Oct 1845 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Thomas Owen - Son of Edwin Owen & Ann
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 205, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 12 Oct 1845 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Mariah Mottershead - Daughter of John Mottershead & Margaret
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Coal Merchant
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 205, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 19 Oct 1845 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Ann Dean - Daughter of Robert Dean & Hannah
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 205, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 19 Oct 1845 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
James Leech - Son of Jacob Leech & Mary
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 205, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 2 Nov 1845 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Charlotte Torkington - Daughter of Jas. Torkington & Hannah
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 206, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 23 Nov 1845 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Charles James Foster Potts - Son of James Potts & Sarah
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 206, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 7 Dec 1845 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
William Gaskill - Son of John Gaskill & Mary Ann
Abode: Levenshulme
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 206, Entry 43
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 7 Dec 1845 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Mark Pearson - Son of David Pearson & Mariah
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 206, Entry 44
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 21 Dec 1845 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Sarah Timperley - Daughter of Nathaniel Timperley & Hannah
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 206, Entry 45
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 25 Dec 1845 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Joseph Neill - Son of Samuel Neill & Mary Ann
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 206, Entry 46
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 28 Dec 1845 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Olliver - Daughter of John Olliver & Elizabeth
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Boiler maker
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 206, Entry 47
Source: LDS Film 2113092
Baptism: 28 Dec 1845 St Thomas the Apostle, Heaton Norris, Lancs.
William Broughton - Son of John Broughton & Jane
Abode: Heaton Norris
Occupation: Brick layer
Baptised by: E.D. Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1845, Page 206, Entry 48
Source: LDS Film 2113092