click to return to 
Manchester Home & Contents

The Church of St Michael, Flixton
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Marriages at St Michael
in the District of Flixton, Manchester

Index to the Marriages recorded
in the Register for 1900 - 1916

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Aldcroft Spouse Year
    William Hulme 1915
Aldridge
    Ethel Rose Kidd 1910
Alexander
    Charles Taylor Ashton 1912
Alty
    Lucy Ann Shawcross 1903
Ashbee Spouse Year
    Frederick Crawley 1907
Ashton
    James Whitefield Brown 1906
    Lucy Alexander 1912
Atherley
    John Joseph Whitby 1906
Atherton
    Fred Winstanley Deakin 1900
Atherton  (cont) Spouse Year
    Harry Allen Knowles 1907
Attenborough
    George Owen 1903
    George Stanley Brown 1913

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Baines Spouse Year
    Elizabeth Jane Bowers 1915
Ball
    Bessie Burgess 1908
    Martha Ellen Nuttall 1913
Barber
    Isaac Hamblett 1906
    Martha Hindley 1911
    Mary Jones 1906
    Minnie Bent 1909
    William Edwin Garner 1904
Barker
    Robert Owen 1900
Barlow
    Ada Mills 1908
    Mary Bunting 1916
Barnes
    Edgar Shelton Claxton 1916
    John William Whithead 1901
Barrell
    Simeon William Grant 1915
Barrett
    Henry Parker 1904
Barrow
    Margaret Hannah Butters 1906
Batten
    Beatrice Ann Morris 1905
Baxter
    Sarah Crosby 1913
    Thomas Edwin Thomas 1906
Bayley
    Edith Louisa Moncrieff 1901
Bedford
    Edith Mary Ordish 1901
Bennett
    Marjorie Lloyd Sutcliffe 1913
    Mary Alice Shenton 1904
Bent
    John Barber 1909
Bent  (cont) Spouse Year
    Mary Edward 1905
Bentley
    Annie Spencer 1908
Benwell
    Louisa Susannah Holt 1910
    Martha Eliza Hart 1900
    Mary Annie Maria Brown 1902
Biddulph
    Albert Moss 1901
Birtill
    Joseph Edgar Sewell 1912
Birtwistle
    Ruth Hilda Howard 1910
Blakey
    Ethel Uncles 1911
    Henry Wild 1909
    Lawrence Lowe 1914
Bold
    Martha Titmarsh 1912
Booth
    Alice Booth 1906
    Thomas Booth 1906
    William Brooks 1901
Bouchier
    Alice Maud Mary Campbell 1908
Bower
    Amy Louisa Waterman 1901
Bowers
    Wilson Baines 1915
Bowyer
    Alfred Harvey 1907
Boyd
    Hannah Mary Marston 1916
Bradburn
    Frank Beckett Gray 1909
Bradbury
    Tim Holdsworth 1916
Braddock
    Martha Thatcher 1901
Brigstock Spouse Year
    John Ernest Druce 1909
Broadhurst
    Ada Walton 1905
    John William Lomax 1902
Brockbank
    Dorothy Mary Foden 1916
    Edith Stonier Spence 1915
Bromiley
    Thomas Chrystal 1902
Brookes
    William Henry Thomas 1912
Brooks
    Ellen Booth 1901
Brown
    Ada Jones 1916
    Ann Goodwin 1912
    Edgar Mather Dickinson 1912
    Edith Agnes Kirtley 1916
    Elizabeth Ann Ashton 1906
    Harry Ernest Whitnall 1904
    James Day 1916
    Mary Jane Attenborough 1913
    William Benwell 1902
Bunting
    Ernest Barlow 1916
Burgess
    Florence Pinder 1916
    Hannah Fawcett 1912
    James Ball 1908
    Thomas Collier 1905
Burley
    Harriet Upton 1902
Burton
    Marguerite Rachel Weston 1912
Butters
    Caleb Leigh Barrow 1906

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Caistor Spouse Year
    Dorothy Martha Treweeks 1914
Caldwell
    Mary Ann Hampson 1907
Calvert
    Herbert Harper Wild 1913
Campbell
    Elsinore Mary Whitelegg 1915
    Thomas Bouchier 1908
Carr
    Beatrice Whitnall 1914
    Elizabeth Ann Cocksey 1913
    George Walter 1911
    Joshua Dalton 1912
Carter
    Edward Henry Miller 1903
    Kate Royle 1906
Chadderton
    Henry Winstanley 1914
    James Collins 1900
Chevalier
    Adeline Jane Watson 1901
Chrystal Spouse Year
    Frances Annie Bromiley 1902
    Helen Finch 1900
Clarke
    Stanley Titmarsh 1905
Claxton
    Edith Elizabeth Barnes 1916
Clayton
    Ernest George Walker 1914
Clegg
    Jane Ann Rush 1916
Cocksey
    Edward Carr 1913
Collier
    Ann Morton Harrop 1915
    Annie Burgess 1905
    Ellen Titmarsh 1910
    Frederick Povall 1907
    Margaret Jane Smithills 1902
    Samuel Jones 1911
Collins
    Mary Ann Chadderton 1900
Cooper
    Robert Percy Merrill 1905
Corser Spouse Year
    Haden Hill 1913
Cowley
    Angelina Irwell 1908
Crabtree
    Herbert Thornley 1916
Craw
    Isabella Smart Lindon McNiven 1914
Crawley
    Laura Ashbee 1907
Crosby
    William Baxter 1913
Cryer
    Ethel Porter 1901
Currie
    Arthur Henry Hindley 1910
Cutting
    Alice Maude McAllister 1903

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Dailey Spouse Year
    Joseph James Lomax 1911
Dale
    Amy Francis Lee 1914
    Annie Williams 1906
Dalton
    Mary Alice Carr 1912
Daniels
    Florence Royle 1913
Davies
    Frederick Ernest Mellor 1901
    Thomas Higginson 1902
Day Spouse Year
    Mary Agnes Brown 1916
Deakin
    Annie Smith 1905
    Elizabeth Annie Eardley 1907
    Florence Wilkinson 1901
    Nellie Atherton 1900
Deeley
    Grace Florence Maisie Senior 1915
Derbyshire
    Alice Elizabeth Ratcliffe 1911
Dickinson
    Mary Ann Brown 1912
Dickinson  (cont) Spouse Year
    Thomas Unsworth 1908
Driver
    Frank Hands Johnson 1907
Druce
    Lilian Brigstock 1909
Dutch
    Kate Floyd 1903
Dyson
    Herbert Owen 1902
Eardley Spouse Year
    Richard Pope Deakin 1907
Eaton
    William Farrow 1903
Edward
    John Hutchinson Rodney Bent 1905
Ellison Spouse Year
    Richard Royle 1913
Etchells
    Richard Woollams 1914
Evans
    Margaret Morris 1915
Evason Spouse Year
    Stella Rose Dorning Turner 1910

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Farrand Spouse Year
    Alice Ferris 1905
Farrow
    Ethel Eaton 1903
    William Moss 1901
Fawcett
    Frank Burgess 1912
Fellingham
    Thomas Reginald Lowe 1914
Ferrie Spouse Year
    William Ewing Hawley 1901
Ferris
    Hubert Farrand 1905
Fielding
    Frank Grundy 1912
Finch
    James Chrystal 1900
Fisher
    Robert Jesse Jennings 1908
Floyd Spouse Year
    James Edward Dutch 1903
Foden
    Alfred Brockbank 1916
Foster
    Dora Nuttall 1904
Garner Spouse Year
    Amy Beatrice Barber 1904
Garnett
    Amy Constance Ogden 1909
Gaunt
    Ann Walshaw 1916
Gerrard
    Ada Thorp 1907
    Helena Warburton 1911
Gibbons
    Jessie Warburton 1905
Glover
    Sarah Marsh 1915
Gloyn
    Albert Grime 1911
Goodman Spouse Year
    Benjamin Hill 1915
Goodwin
    William George Brown 1912
Graham
    William Robert Nuttall 1911
Grant
    Minnie Barrell 1915
Gratrix
    William Whiting 1905
Gray
    Jennie Rutherford Bradburn 1909
Greene
    Emily Hollingworth Irlam 1913
Greenhalgh
    Beatrice Lowe 1908
Greenway Spouse Year
    Elizabeth Trevan 1906
    Florence Ethel Turner 1910
Gregg
    Annie Smith 1909
Griffiths
    Edgar Roberts 1910
Grime
    Bertha Gloyn 1911
Grundy
    Florence Fielding 1912

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Hadfield Spouse Year
    Edward Heald 1910
    Florence Hannah Parry 1902
    Thomas Price 1912
Hallwood
    Lettie Williams 1905
    Mary Dorothy Whitaker 1904
    Sylvia Nield 1914
Hamblett
    Margaret Ann Barber 1906
Hamer
    John Woolley 1900
    Joseph Holt 1902
Hamlet
    Albert Thomas 1911
Hampson
    William Caldwell 1907
Hands
    Alfred Ernest Schofield 1903
Hardy
    William Storer Holmes 1906
Hargreaves
    Lillian Whittle 1901
Harling
    Thomas Wharton 1903
Harris
    Fortune Whittaker 1904
Harrop
    Harold Collier 1915
Hart
    Alfred James Benwell 1900
Hartwright
    Edith Ann Slater 1913
Harvey
    Lilian Bowyer 1907
Hatton
    Ellen Bearpark Henshaw 1910
Hawley
    Annie Ferrie 1901
Heald Spouse Year
    Jessie Yates Hadfield 1910
Hellaby
    James Jones 1903
Helsby
    William Henry Massey 1911
Henshaw
    Henry Hatton 1910
Heywood
    Emily Hobson 1904
Heyworth
    James Stott 1915
Higgin
    Louisa Walsh 1905
Higginson
    Amy Elizabeth Roberts 1915
    Martha Davies 1902
Hill
    Bertha Goodman 1915
    Fanny Mary Corser 1913
Hillaby
    Mary Naylor 1903
Hillgrove
    Henry Frederick Shaw 1901
Hindley
    Clara Louisa Thomas 1916
    Emma Wood Wilson 1903
    Harold Barber 1911
    Sarah Currie 1910
Hines
    William Wilkins 1904
Hobson
    Emily Service 1912
    Richard Heywood 1904
Hoffman
    Harold Topliffe 1908
Holden
    John Ogden 1902
Holdsworth
    Bessie Bradbury 1916
Holdsworth  (cont) Spouse Year
    Mary Johnson Vernon 1910
Hollingworth
    Jesse Whitehead 1901
Holmes
    Jessie May Hardy 1906
Holt
    Eleanor Alice Whitnall 1902
    Elizabeth Allen Hamer 1902
    George Benwell 1910
Horrocks
    Emma Augusta Smith 1903
Horton
    Frederick Nevill Hoseason 1905
    William Edward Wood 1903
Hoseason
    Daisy Horton 1905
Howard
    Charles James Birtwistle 1910
Howarth
    Ada Robinson 1916
Huckle
    Albert George Woollams 1916
Hudson
    Lucy Roberts 1908
    Sarah Ethel Wilkinson 1912
Hughes
    Cecil Llywarch Pendleton 1916
Hulme
    James Garnet Hurst 1902
    Lily Aldcroft 1915
Hurst
    Leonard Vincent Massey 1912
    Lillian Gertrude Hulme 1902

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Ingleby Spouse Year
    Bernard Upton 1909
Ireland
    Henry Whitnall 1910
Irlam
    Annie Morley 1911
Irlam  (cont) Spouse Year
    Elizabeth Nuttall 1900
    Jane Platt 1906
    John Greene 1913
Irwell
    Robert Montague Cowley 1908
Irwin Spouse Year
    Alfred Sullivan 1915
Jagger Spouse Year
    John Wrigley 1906
Jennings
    Ellen Fisher 1908
Johnson
    Astley Saville 1907
Johnson  (cont) Spouse Year
    Mary Baxby Driver 1907
Jones
    Abel Brown 1916
    Alice Hellaby 1903
    Jane Collier 1911
Jones  (cont) Spouse Year
    John Barber 1906
Joughin
    John Rostron 1916

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Kemp Spouse Year
    Priestley Scragg 1903
Kidd
    John William Aldridge 1910
Kirtley
    Frank Stansfield Brown 1916
Knight Spouse Year
    Thomas Sherlock 1906
Knowles
    Beatrice Atherton 1907
Knox
    George Murray 1903
Labrey Spouse Year
    Caroline Esther Smith 1913
Lake
    Frank Roberts 1909
Lawton
    Thomas Scragg 1905
Laycock
    Percy Pease 1913
Lee Spouse Year
    Charles Herbert Dale 1914
Lomas
    James Henry Lycett 1905
Lomax
    Catherine Dailey 1911
    Sarah Broadhurst 1902
Lowe
    Arthur Greenhalgh 1908
Lowe  (cont) Spouse Year
    Arthur Smith 1914
    Florence Blakey 1914
    Mary Ellen Fellingham 1914
Lycett
    Sarah Lomas 1905

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Mackinnon Spouse Year
    Adam Fullarton Parker 1904
Marsden
    Maria Whitehead 1909
Marsh
    Arthur Ernest Glover 1915
Marston
    Clifford Boyd 1916
Massey
    Alfred Whitnall 1915
    Constance Hurst 1912
    John Wilson 1909
    Mabel Helsby 1911
Matthews
    Thomas Wood 1913
McAllister
    Septimus Cutting 1903
McNiven Spouse Year
    David Henry Craw 1914
Mellor
    Annie Davies 1901
Merrell
    Amy Alexandra Wilde 1900
Merrill
    Gertrude Ellen Cooper 1905
Miller
    Fannie Litherland Carter 1903
    Rudolph Elliott Taffs 1911
Mills
    Isaac Barlow 1908
    Marguerite Thornber 1909
Moncrieff
    William Bayley 1901
Morley
    Walter Edgar Irlam 1911
Morris Spouse Year
    Stephen Evans 1915
    Walter Batten 1905
Morton
    Frederick William Rogers 1915
Moss
    Emma Farrow 1901
    Hilda Whitelegg 1916
    Rachel Elizabeth Biddulph 1901
Murray
    Anne Knox 1903

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Naylor Spouse Year
    Frederick Dobson Hillaby 1903
Newton
    Frank Williams 1902
    Sabina Thorley 1904
    William Pendlington 1902
Nield Spouse Year
    Edgar Fosbrooke Hallwood 1914
Noble
    Enoch Ockleston 1900
Nuttall
    Cyril Bickmore Irlam 1900
    Elizabeth Graham 1911
Nuttall  (cont) Spouse Year
    Herbert Ball 1913
    Joseph Foster 1904
Ockleston Spouse Year
    Alice Noble 1900
Ogden
    Fanny Tarver 1915
    Kate Atkinson Holden 1902
    Norah Scott 1911
Ogden  (cont) Spouse Year
    Stewart Gower Garnett 1909
Ordish
    Harry Bedford 1901
Owen
    Annie Attenborough 1903
    Clara Barker 1900
Owen  (cont) Spouse Year
    Emma Dyson 1902
O’Brien
    Ellen Whitehead 1906

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Palmer Spouse Year
    Wilfrid Osborn Ravenscroft 1916
Parker
    Emily Mackinnon 1904
    Fanny Barrett 1904
    Nellie Storey 1909
Parry
    Arthur Hadfield 1902
Pease
    Mary Olivia Laycock 1913
Pendleton
    Maria Hughes 1916
Pendlington Spouse Year
    Annie Newton 1902
    Maggie Shaw 1906
    Maud Whitnall 1902
Petremant
    Edgar Walker 1911
Pinder
    Parker William Burgess 1916
Platt
    William Robertson Irlam 1906
Porter
    Herbert Cryer 1901
Povall Spouse Year
    Ethel Annie Collier 1907
Preston
    Thomas Whitehead 1914
Price
    Herbert Alexander Russell Robinson 1915
    Susannah Hadfield 1912
Ratcliffe Spouse Year
    James Derbyshire 1911
Ravenscroft
    Bessie Palmer 1916
Renshawe
    Alathea Whitehead 1908
Richardson
    Frederick Ernest Shaw 1915
Ridehalgh
    George Lewis Royle 1908
Roberts
    Harry Higginson 1915
    Margaret Lake 1909
Roberts  (cont) Spouse Year
    Mary Griffiths 1910
    Thomas Hudson 1908
Robinson
    Edith Annie Price 1915
    William Edward Howarth 1916
Roe
    Arthur Wilkie 1914
Rogers
    Edith Emma Morton 1915
Roles
    Frank Whitnall 1900
Rosevere
    Gerald Rhodes Thornber 1903
Ross Spouse Year
    Dollina Sidney 1903
Rostron
    Winifred Joughin 1916
Royle
    Annie Muriel Ridehalgh 1908
    Arthur Daniels 1913
    Edward Carter 1906
    Martha Alice Street 1915
    Mary Ellison 1913
Rush
    Richard Clegg 1916

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Saville Spouse Year
    Mary Harriet Johnson 1907
Schofield
    Susie Hands 1903
Scott
    John Faulkner Ogden 1911
Scragg
    Ada Kemp 1903
    Agnes Jane Lawton 1905
Senior
    Frederick Weaver Deeley 1915
Service
    Bertie Samuel Hobson 1912
Sewell
    Ruth Winifred Birtill 1912
Shaw
    Fanny Sarah Hillgrove 1901
    George Smith Pendlington 1906
    Mary Ann Richardson 1915
Shawcross Spouse Year
    Wright Lee Alty 1903
Shenton
    John Bennett 1904
Sherlock
    Martha Anne Knight 1906
Sidney
    Robert Martin Ross 1903
Slater
    Sydney Hartwright 1913
Smith
    Alice Lowe 1914
    Herbert Stuart Horrocks 1903
    Joseph Gregg 1909
    Reginald Aubrey Labrey 1913
    Thomas Henry Deakin 1905
Smithills
    John Collier 1902
Snelson
    William Taylor 1904
Spence Spouse Year
    Alwyn Foster Brockbank 1915
Spencer
    Joseph Bentley 1908
Storey
    Thomas Charles Parker 1909
Stott
    Mary Hannah Heyworth 1915
    Sara Elizabeth Wilson 1914
Street
    Harry Royle 1915
Sullivan
    Annie Froggatt Irwin 1915
Sutcliffe
    Harold Bennett 1913

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Taffs Spouse Year
    Ellen Miller 1911
Tarver
    George Gibson Ogden 1915
Taylor
    Ann Whitehead 1900
    Elizabeth Alice Snelson 1904
    Jessie Gower Thorp 1911
Thatcher
    James Braddock 1901
Thomas
    David Parry Hindley 1916
    Emma Brookes 1912
    Mary Ann Baxter 1906
Thomas  (cont) Spouse Year
    Maud Hamlet 1911
Thorley
    John Newton 1904
Thornber
    Cyril Mills 1909
    Sarah Francis Rosevere 1903
Thornley
    Maud Crabtree 1916
Thorp
    George Gerrard 1907
    George Taylor 1911
Titmarsh
    Elizabeth Clarke 1905
    Frederick Bold 1912
Titmarsh  (cont) Spouse Year
    William Collier 1910
Topliffe
    Jessie Wallace Hoffman 1908
Trevan
    Alfred Henwood Greenway 1906
Treweeks
    Richard Edward Lewis Caistor 1914
Turner
    Albert Evason 1910
    Roland Marshall Greenway 1910
Tynan
    Margaret Annie Warburton 1909

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Uncles Spouse Year
    Francis Edward Blakey 1911
Unsworth
    Mary Ann Dickinson 1908
Upton Spouse Year
    Mary Ann Ingleby 1909
    William Burley 1902
Vernon Spouse Year
    Wilfred Holdsworth 1910
Wakefield Spouse Year
    Ann Watts 1901
Walker
    Edith Agnes Petremant 1911
    Emma Clayton 1914
    Robert Whittles 1900
Walsh
    John Bernard Higgin 1905
Walshaw
    Morris Gaunt 1916
Walter
    Elizabeth Ann Carr 1911
Walton
    George Broadhurst 1905
    Walter Whitall 1907
Warburton
    Arthur Tynan 1909
    Harry Gibbons 1905
    James Hesketh Gerrard 1911
Waterman
    Alfred Kilner Bower 1901
Watson
    James Horncastle Chevalier 1901
Watts
    Thomas Wakefield 1901
Weston
    George Elgar Burton 1912
Wharton
    Emily Louisa Harling 1903
Whitaker
    Roland Hallwood 1904
Whitall
    Jeanette Walton 1907
Whitby
    Sarah Atherley 1906
Whitehead Spouse Year
    Alice Hollingworth 1901
    Charles Herbert Marsden 1909
    Frank Helsby Taylor 1900
    George Whittaker 1904
    Henry Renshawe 1908
    Louisa Preston 1914
    Walter Frederick O’Brien 1906
Whitelegg
    Albert Moss 1916
    James Frederic Campbell 1915
    Jessie Willoughby 1915
Whithead
    Ann Barnes 1901
Whiting
    Betty Gratrix 1905
Whitnall
    Bessie Roles 1900
    Frank Holt 1902
    Harold Pendlington 1902
    Margaret Amelia Brown 1904
    Mary Ellen Ireland 1910
    Millicent Massey 1915
    William Carr 1914
Whittaker
    May Beatrice Whitehead 1904
    Thomas Harris 1904
Whittle
    Henry Hargreaves 1901
Whittles
    Ivy Septima Alfreda Walker 1900
Wild
    Mary Blakey 1909
    Nora Calvert 1913
Wilde
    James Albert Merrell 1900
Wilkie Spouse Year
    Beatrice Prudence Roe 1914
Wilkins
    Edith Hines 1904
Wilkinson
    John Best Deakin 1901
    Lionel Edwin Oswald Hudson 1912
Williams
    Bertrand Henry Dale 1906
    Florence Newton 1902
    Llewellyn Hallwood 1905
Willoughby
    Fred Whitelegg 1915
Wilson
    Andrew Victor Stott 1914
    Lily Massey 1909
    Roger Hindley 1903
Windsor
    Clara Withington 1908
Winstanley
    Annie Elizabeth Chadderton 1914
Withington
    Edward Windsor 1908
Wood
    Maria Horton 1903
    Sybil Leighton Matthews 1913
Woollams
    Edith Etchells 1914
    Florence Mary Huckle 1916
Woolley
    Mabel Hamer 1900
Wrigley
    Mary Elizabeth Jagger 1906

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Manchester Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks

Lancashire Home