click to return to Manchester Home & Contents

The Roman Catholic Church of Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at Our Lady of Mount Carmel
in the Township of Blackley, Manchester

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1908 - 1917
Baptisms for 1913 - 1917

Previous Page of Baptisms for 1908 - 1912

Baptism: 20 Oct 1913 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Edwardus Chaddaway - filius Alfredi Chaddaway & Margaritae (formerly Brennan)
    Born: 23 Sep 1913
    Abode: 14 Walker St.
    God Parents: Catherina Brennan
    Notes: [85 pages before this are missing from the register]
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 196, Entry 694
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1913 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Helena Chaddaway - filius [sic] Alfredi Chaddaway & Margaritae (formerly Brennan)
    Born: 23 Sep 1913
    Abode: 14 Walker St.
    God Parents: Helena Armitage
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 196, Entry 695
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1913 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Anna Stewardson - filia Josephi Stewardson & Elizabethae Annae (formerly Thompson)
    Born: 11 Nov 1908
    Abode: 50 Angleasea Av.
    God Parents: Anna Buckley
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1943 die 9 mensis Octobris matrimonium contraxit cum Petro Jones in
           ecclesia Stae Mariae apud Levenshulme. J.F.H.
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 196, Entry 696
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1913 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Helena Stewardson - filia Josephi Stewardson & Elizabethae (formerly Thompson)
    Born: 11 Jul 1910
    Abode: 50 Angleasea Av.
    God Parents: Anna Buckley
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 196, Entry 697
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1913 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Joannis Fredricus Stewardson - filius Josephi Stewardson & Elizabethae Annae (formerly Thompson)
    Born: 6 Feb 1913
    Abode: 50 Anglesea [sic] Av.
    God Parents: Anna Buckley
    Notes: (Sub con.)
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 197, Entry 698
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1913 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Edith Turtle - filia Georgii Alfredi Turtle & Edith (formerly Warren)
    Born: 22 Oct 1913
    Abode: Jonah St: Oak St:
    God Parents: Henricus Lloyd Nixon; Louisa Heron
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 197, Entry 699
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1913 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Maria Cooper - filia Georgii Henrici Cooper & Margaritae (formerly Foy)
    Born: 4 Oct 1913
    Abode: 23 Nelson Rd: Vict: Av:
    God Parents: Gulielmus Wilson; Margarita Anna Boyle
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 197, Entry 700
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1913 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Michael Gerardus Linehan - filius Jeremiah Linehan & Mariae Adae (formerly Hanley)
    Born: 20 Oct 1913
    Abode: 54 Acton St:
    God Parents: Jacobus Lehin; Florentia Hanley
    Notes: Ipse anno 1936 die 22 mensis Februarii matrimonium contraxit cum Dorothea Clark
           in ecclesia eadem. S. Delany
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 197, Entry 701
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1913 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Laurentius Hoey - filius Joseph Hoey & Mariae Aliciae
    Born: 5 Sep 1913
    Abode: 10 Rose Bank St:
    God Parents: Isabella Agnes Whittall
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 198, Entry 702
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1913 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Dorothea (Dora) Margarita Heatley - filia Jacobi Thomae Heatley & Charolottae Dorotheae (formerly Brooks)
    Born: 2 Oct 1913
    Abode: 22 Staveley St.
    God Parents: Elizabeth Anna Hibbert
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1936 die 19 mensis Decembris matrimonium contraxit cum Joanne Craig
           in ecclesia hac apud Blackley, M/c. C.L.Egan
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 198, Entry 703
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1913 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Maria Driscoll - filia Henrici Andrae Driscoll & Margaritae (formerly Fielding)
    Born: 16 Oct 1913
    Abode: 33 Cobden St.
    God Parents: Margarita Driscoll
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 198, Entry 704
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1913 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wall - filia Thomae Wall & Louisae (formerly Summersgill)
    Born: 21 Oct 1913
    Abode: 22 Boardman St.
    God Parents: Maria Egan
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1960 die 8 mensis Octobris matrimonium contraxit cum Herberto
           Whitehead in ecclesia Sti. Josephi apud Mossley. B. Doyle
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 198, Entry 705
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1913 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Fredericus Tinker - filius Jacobi Tinker & Elizabeth (formerly Jackson)
    Born: 27 Feb 1879
    Abode: !0 Wilson Rd:
    Notes: (Conversus et Sub Cond.)
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 199, Entry 706
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1913 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Maria Catherina (Kathleen) McLoughlin - filia Patricii McLoughlin & Mariae (formerly Monaghan)
    Born: 24 Oct 1913
    Abode: 48 Faulkner St: Bly.
    God Parents: Joannes Cox; Sussanah Minor?
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 199, Entry 707
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1913 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Joannes Connelly - filius Michailis Joannis Connelly & Elizabeth Annae (formerly Chetham)
    Born: 29 Oct 1913
    Abode: 55 Hall St.
    God Parents: Thomas Glynn; Agnes McNullen
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 199, Entry 708
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1913 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Georgius Gulielmus Mack - filius Georgii Gulielmi Mack & Agnetis (formerly Collett)
    Born: 30 Oct 1913
    Abode: 11 Carisbrook St.
    God Parents: Leo Collett; Margarita Maria Bevan
    Notes: Ipse anno 1940 die 25 mensis Martii matrimonium contraxit cum Elizabethae Snale
           in ecclesia Stae Clarae apud Blackley. C.L.E.
    Confirmed At: S. Edmundi apud M/c.
    Date Confirmed: Dec 16th 1923
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 199, Entry 709
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1913 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Geraldus Ball - filius Gulielmi Ball & Josephinae (formerly Fitzgerald)
    Born: 26 Oct 1913
    Abode: 27 Beverley St.
    God Parents: Thomas Ball; Ethel Fitzgerald
    Notes: Ipse anno 1939 die 28 mensis Octobris matrimonium contraxit cum Elizabeth Maria
           Gaskell in ecclesia Sanctae Mariae apud St. Helens, Lancashire. J.T. Hennessy
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 200, Entry 710
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1913 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Anna Brown - filia Nicholai Brown & Annae (formerly Muldoon)
    Born: 29 Oct 1913
    Abode: 18 Simister St.
    God Parents: Joannes Bramley; Catherina Cairns
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 200, Entry 711
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1913 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Gertrudo Winifreda Kendall - filia Ernesti Kendall & Annae Mariae Gertrudinis (formerly Minto)
    Born: 5 Nov 1913
    Abode: 40 Actin St.
    God Parents: Henricus Clowes; Maria Kendall
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1937 die 21 mensis Augusti matrimonium contraxit cum Josepho Cosgrove
           in ecclesia Stae Clarae apud Blackley. J.T.Birch
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 200, Entry 712
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1913 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Maria Holloren - filia Jacobi Holloren & Helenae (formerly Brett)
    Born: 26 Oct 1913
    Abode: 13 Hill St.
    God Parents: Lucia Haynes
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 200, Entry 713
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1913 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Dorothea Sykes - filia Caroli Sykes & Ursulae (formerly Kittle (Mallett))
    Born: 20 May 1911
    Abode: 65 Wembury St.
    God Parents: Maria Chapman
    Notes: Ne Tem.
    Confirmed At: Crumpsall
    Date Confirmed: May 8th 1920
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 201, Entry 714
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1913 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Florentia Edith Sykes - filia Caroli Sykes & Ursulae (formerly Kittle (Mallett))
    Born: 10 Oct 1912
    Abode: 65 Wembury St.
    God Parents: Maria Chapman
    Notes: Ne Tem.
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 201, Entry 715
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1913 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Maude Elizabetha Mallett - filia Josephi Mallett & Ursulae (formerly Kittle)
    Born: 22 Mar 1907
    Abode: 65 Wembury St.
    God Parents: Maria Chapman
    Notes: (Sub con.)
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 201, Entry 716
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1913 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Ethel Mallett - filia Josephi Mallett & Ursulae (formerly Kittle)
    Born: 10 Jun 1909
    Abode: 65 Wembury St.
    God Parents: Maria Chapman
    Notes: (Sub con.)
    Confirmed At: Crumpsall
    Date Confirmed: May 8th 1920
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 201, Entry 717
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1913 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Walter Chad Peart - filius Walter Peart & Adae (formerly Woolf)
    Born: 24 Nov 1913
    Abode: 10 Wilson Rd.
    God Parents: Maria Winifreda Pickup
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 202, Entry 718
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1913 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Gertrude Pickup - filia Joannis Edwin Pickup & Elizabethae (formerly McDonnell)
    Born: 21 Nov 1913
    Abode: 55 Rochdale Rd.
    God Parents: Jacobus Maxwell; Alicia Maxwell
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1943 die 3 Julii matrimonium contraxit cum David Drummond in ecclesia
           Stae Annae apud Crumpsall. J.F. H.
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 202, Entry 719
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1913 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Wilfridus Roan - filius Jacobi Roan & Teresae (formerly Flynn)
    Born: 15 Nov 1913
    Abode: 11 Ella St.
    God Parents: Maria Flynn
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 202, Entry 720
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1913 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Thomas Franciscus Hamilton - filius Joannis Thomae Hamilton & Mariae Aliciae (formerly Bolton)
    Born: 27 Oct 1913
    Abode: 34 Dunstan St.
    God Parents: Anna Hamilton
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 202, Entry 721
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1913 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Franciscus (Frank) Josephus Wilde - filius Gulielmi Wilde & Annae (formerly Hoey)
    Born: 19 Nov 1913
    Abode: 8 Lawson St.
    God Parents: Lilia Griffiths
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. de Gratia, Prestwich
    Date Confirmed: Mar 20th 1927
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 203, Entry 722
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1913 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Franciscus Jenkinson - filius Francisci Joseph Jenkinson & Mariae (May) (formerly Wilson)
    Born: 16 Nov 1913
    Abode: 5 Lawton Avenue
    God Parents: Phoebe Elizabeth Gorton
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 203, Entry 723
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1913 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Thomas Ford - filius Jacobi Ford & Annae (formerly Flanagan)
    Born: 16 Nov 1913
    Abode: 11 York St.
    God Parents: Catherina Regan
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 203, Entry 724
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1913 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Augustinus Hilton Fitzpatrick - filius Ernesti David Fitzpatrick & Hannah (formerly Murphy)
    Born: 26 Nov 1913
    Abode: 43 Beeston St:
    God Parents: Fredericus Fitzpatrick; Gertrudo Murphy
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 203, Entry 725
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1913 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Gulielmus Storrow - filius Gulielmi Storrow & Margaritae (formerly Peasall)
    Born: 28 Nov 1913
    Abode: 7 Cobden St.
    God Parents: Margarita Gatliffe
    Notes: Privatim
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 204, Entry 726
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1913 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Helena Anderson - filia Gulielmi Anderson & Laurae (formerly Orr)
    Born: 16 Dec 1913
    Abode: 46 Ada St.
    God Parents: Catherina Wilde
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 204, Entry 727
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1913 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Isalena McNamara - [Child] of Gulielmi McNamara & Helenae (formerly Morris)
    Born: 10 Dec 1913
    Abode: 70 Staveley St.
    God Parents: Jacobus Malone; Maria Malone
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 204, Entry 728
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Carolus Dillon - filius Caroli Dillon & Catherinae (formerly Creech)
    Born: 24 Dec 1913
    Abode: 11 Newthorpe St.
    God Parents: Ernestus Creech; Catherina McKenzie
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 204, Entry 729
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Catherina (Kathleen) Coyne - filia Martini Coyne & Franciscae (formerly Chamberlain)
    Born: 3 Dec 1913
    Abode: 53 Wembury St.
    God Parents: Joannes Coyne; Ethel Sherlock
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1934 die 7 mensis Aprilis matrimonium contraxit cum Friderico Lowe in
           ecclesia eadem apud Blackley. S. Delany
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 205, Entry 730
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Sarah Coogan - filia Thomae Coogan & Margaritae (formerly Neill)
    Born: 20 Dec 1913
    Abode: 26 Dunstan St.
    God Parents: Edith Neill
    Confirmed At: S. Edmundi apud M/c.
    Date Confirmed: Dec 16th 1923
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 205, Entry 731
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Maria Irene Johnson - filia Edwardi Johnson & Mariae (formerly Murphy)
    Born: 24 Dec 1913
    Abode: 64 Church St., Hy.
    God Parents: Cecilia Cosgrove
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1958 die 21 mensis Junii matrimonium contraxit cum Jacobo Tierney in
           ecclesia Stae Clarae apud Blackley
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. de Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 205, Entry 732
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Gerrardus Dean - filius Fredrici Dean & Esther (formerly Rafferty)
    Born: 30 Dec 1913
    Abode: 11 Staveley St.
    God Parents: Anna Rafferty
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 205, Entry 733
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Vincentius Kennedy - filius Patricii Kennedy & Teresae (formerly Stafford)
    Born: 1 Jan 1914
    Abode: 31 Joule St.
    God Parents: Joannes Gul. Stafford; Helena Anna Stafford
    Notes: Ipse anno 1949 die 10 mensis Septembris matrimonium contraxit cum Maria Gladys
           Maloney in ecclesia Sti Dunstani apud Moston. M/c. 10 J. Newman. 16/9/49
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 206, Entry 734
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Joannes Adlington - filius Rachaelis Adlington
    Born: 15 Sep 1893
    Abode: 38 Faulkner St.
    Notes: Convert. Sub con.
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 206, Entry 735
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Michael Dunstanus Byrne - filius Patricii Byrne & Helenae (formerly Egan)
    Born: 7 Jan 1914
    Abode: 8 Gilford Avenue
    God Parents: Joannes Beirne; Helena Feeney
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 206, Entry 736
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Gertrudo Maria Gamble - filia Gulielmi Gamble & Gertrudinis (formerly McMahon)
    Born: 18 Jan 1914
    Abode: 22 Wilson Rd.
    God Parents: Arthurus Dunn; Florentia Dunn
    Notes: Ips[a] anno 1947 die 19 mensis Aprilis matrimonium contraxit cum Joanne Swift
           in ecclesia Hac apud Blackley. J.T.Kavanagh
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 206, Entry 737
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Herbertus Dawes - filius Ricardi Henrici Dawes & Margaritae (formerly Comer)
    Born: 30 Dec 1913
    Abode: 48 Wemberry St.,
    God Parents: Maria Anna Fitzpatrick
    Notes: Ipse mat. Conjun. hac in ecclesia die 6 Dec 1938 cum Gertruda Margarita
           Hodgkinson. (In mixta rel. B160)
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 207, Entry 738
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Anna Varey - filia Gulielmi Varey & Helenae Annae (formerly Walker)
    Born: 22 Jan 1914
    Abode: 100 Staveley St.
    God Parents: Agnetis Doyle
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 207, Entry 739
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Maria Agnes McGuiness - filia Jacobi McGuiness & Helenae (formerly Roberts)
    Abode: 18 Silver St., Bly.
    God Parents: Gulielmus Baker; Susannah Bickerton
    Notes: Haec contrax matrim: in hac Ecclesia cum Joanne Radcliffe Nov. 30 1943
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. de Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 207, Entry 740
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Julia Emelia Cole - filia Henrici Cole & Juliae (formerly Cullen)
    Born: 19 Jan 1914
    Abode: 6 Boardman St.
    God Parents: Martinus Cargill; Emelia Cargill
    Notes: Ipsa matr. Contraxit cum Roberto O'Shea, die 26 Dec 1942 in ecc. Sti Josephi.
           Sale M/c J.F.H
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 207, Entry 741
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Amelia (Amy) Lees - filia Joseph Lees & Jeanette (formerly Noel)
    Born: Feb 1910
    Abode: 27 Stanway St.
    God Parents: Alicia Dunn
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 208, Entry 742
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Eliza Chatburn, (married) - filia Jacobi Chatburn & Elizabethae (formerly Williamson)
    Born: 3 Aug 1865
    Abode: 157 Cobden St.
    Notes: Sub con. Convert
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 208, Entry 743
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cunniffe, (widow) - filia Georgii Philips & Jannitae (formerly Maiden)
    Born: 25 Oct 1847
    Abode: 119 Up Conran St.
    Notes: Convert
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 208, Entry 744
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Rebecca Anderson, (married) - filia Joannis Etchells & Rebeccae (formerly Bruckshaw)
    Abode: 30 Staveley St.
    Notes: Sub con. Convert
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 208, Entry 745
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Franciscus Stephanus Jacobus Riley - filius Edwardi Riley & Aliciae (formerly Lorriman)
    Born: 23 Jan 1914
    Abode: 157 Cobden St.
    God Parents: Jacobus O'Reilly; Catherina Coady
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 209, Entry 746
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Maria Porter - filia Joannis Porter & Cath. Eugenie (formerly Baker)
    Born: 22 Jan 1914
    Abode: 26 Actin St.
    God Parents: Helena Tipper
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 209, Entry 747
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Eric Gilbertus Foy - filius Josephi Foy & Annae (formerly Chadwick)
    Born: 31 Jan 1914
    Abode: 14 York St.
    God Parents: Elizabetha Foy
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 209, Entry 748
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Margarita Longfield - filia Ernesti Eduardi Longfield & Margaritae (formerly Gallagher)
    Born: 6 Feb 1914
    Abode: 45 Wembery St.
    God Parents: Emily McKenna
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 209, Entry 749
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Sarah Priscilla Kelly, (married) - filia Joannis Etchells & Eliza (formerly Etchells)
    Born: 16 Jun 1884
    Abode: 29 Lee Road
    Notes: Sub con. Convert
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 210, Entry 750
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Samuel Carlo Bardi - filius Samuel Bardi & Honorae (formerly Judge)
    Born: 14 Feb 1914
    Abode: 29 Wadsworth St.
    God Parents: Lilia Judge
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 210, Entry 751
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Terentia Duffy - filius Joannis Duffy & Elizabeth (formerly Hood)
    Born: 22 Feb 1914
    Abode: 5 New St.
    God Parents: Anna Maria Godwin
    Notes: Ipse anno 1948 die 10 mensis Januarii matrimonium contraxit cum Helena Owen -
           filia Jacobi et Mariae (Hampson) Owen), in ecclesia Stae Clarae apud Blackley. J. Porter
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 210, Entry 752
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Julia Estha Moffatt - filia Michaelis Moffatt & Annae (formerly Fox)
    Born: 25 Feb 1914
    Abode: 69 Wembery St.
    God Parents: Joannes Moffatt; Anna Moffatt, testis
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 210, Entry 753
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Josephus Brown - filius Josephi Brown & Mariae Agnetis (formerly Dagleish)
    Born: 11 Mar 1908
    Abode: 21 Stavely St.
    God Parents: Maria Anna Massey
    Notes: (Sub con.)
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 211, Entry 754
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Grace Brown - filia Josephi Brown & Mariae Agnetis (formerly Dagleish)
    Born: 30 May 1911
    Abode: 21 Stavely St.
    God Parents: Maria Anna Massey
    Notes: (Sub con.)
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 211, Entry 755
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Florencia Brown - filia Josephi Brown & Mariae Agnetis (formerly Dagleish)
    Born: 29 Jan 1914
    Abode: 21 Stavely St.
    God Parents: Maria Anna Massey
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 211, Entry 756
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Evelina Allott - filia Gulielmi Allott & Mariae (formerly O'Brien)
    Born: 23 Feb 1914
    Abode: 2 Bank St.
    God Parents: Matthias O'Brien; Catherina Dignan
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 211, Entry 757
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Thomas Allen - filius Jacobi Allen & Mariae Annae Josephinae (formerly Murray)
    Born: 25 Feb 1914
    Abode: 64 Boardman St.
    God Parents: Michael Murray; Maria Murray
    Confirmed At: S. Annae apud Ancoats
    Date Confirmed: Mar 2nd 1924
    Baptised by: Gulielmo
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 212, Entry 758
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Ricardus Raymundus Hyland Dunn - filius Herberti Dunn & Florentiae Elizabeth (formerly Hyland)
    Born: 20 Oct 1913
    Abode: 78 Alfred St:
    God Parents: Margarita Hyland
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 212, Entry 759
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Helena Cryne - filia Joannis Cryne & Joannae (formerly Fogo)
    Born: 14 Mar 1914
    Abode: 50 Middlewood St.
    God Parents: Patricius Cryne; Sarah Timony
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 212, Entry 760
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Anna Conway - filia Jacobi Conway & Helenae
    Born: Sep 1906
    Abode: 45 Kennyon St.
    Notes: (Sub con.) Ipsa anno 1929 die 12 mensis Octobris matrimonium contraxit cum
           Joanne Donnellon in ecclesia B. M. V. de Monte Carmelo apud Blackley, Mancunium.
           Jacobus Corkey P P
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 212, Entry 761
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Anna May - filia Gulielmi Henrici May & Mariae Joannae (formerly Hill)
    Born: 26 Nov 1901
    Abode: 6 Newthorpe St.
    Notes: Annie May was married at Mount Carmel Blackley on May 19 1923 to Clement
           Maguire son of Clement & Amelia Maguire in the present of Peter McLoughlin 36 Chaney
           St. Pendleton, Edith Agnes Bowen 64 Up Conran St. Hy. Robt. Hayes P.P.
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 213, Entry 762
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Joanna Lynch - filia Josephi Lynch & Aliciae (formerly Fielding)
    Born: 31 Dec 1905
    Abode: 18 School Lane
    Notes: (Sub con.)
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 213, Entry 763
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Robertus McNuff - filius Roberti McNuff & Harriettae
    Born: 30 Jan 1903
    Abode: 15 Lesmo St.
    Notes: Sub conditione
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 213, Entry 764
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Joannes Coyle - filius Thomae Coyle & Mariae (formerly Wilcock)
    Born: 24 Jan 1905
    Abode: 34 James St. (Lr.C.)
    Notes: (Sub cond.)
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 213, Entry 765
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Joseph Stewardson - filius Joseph Stewardson & Elizabeth (formerly Thompson)
    Born: 14 May 1904
    Abode: 50 Anglesea Av.
    Notes: (Sub cond.) Mat contraxit die 23 Aug 1930 cum Irene Gert. Kirkham in ecclesia
           S. Edwardi, Rusholme.
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 214, Entry 766
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Albertus Henricus Leadbeater - filius Jacobi Leadbeater & Elizabeth (formerly Merrick)
    Born: 27 Mar 1906
    Abode: 19 Walter St.
    Notes: (Sub cond.)
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 214, Entry 767
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Georgius Leslie Bond - filius Georgii Gulielmi Bond & Rosae (formerly Smith)
    Born: 14 Mar 1914
    Abode: 80 Waterloo St.
    God Parents: Franciscus Whelan; Margarita Kelly
    Notes: Ipse anno 1958 die 8 mensis Sept matrimonium contraxit cum Anna Furlong in
           ecclesia Ballygonett apud Ireland. J.L.
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 214, Entry 768
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Winifreda Rafferty - filia Joannis Herberti Rafferty & Elizabeth (formerly Bowers)
    Born: 26 Mar 1914
    Abode: 1 Lesmo St.
    God Parents: Joannes Moran; Alicia Bowers
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1943 die 3 mensis Decembris matrimonium contraxit cum Carolo
           Heathcote in ecclesia Stae Margaritae Mariae apud New Moston, M/c. J.F.H.
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 214, Entry 769
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Albertus Josephus Hall - filius Alfredi Hall & Unitae Helenae (formerly Walton)
    Born: 18 Mar 1914
    Abode: 4 Dunstan St.
    God Parents: Davidus Canavan; Florentia Canavan
    Notes: Ipse anno 1938 die 18 mensis Junii matrimonium contraxit cum Caterina Holt in
           ecclesia Sti. Petri apud Middleton. C.L.E.
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 215, Entry 770
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Winifreda Porter - filia Francisci Porter & Honorae (formerly McCarthy)
    Born: 26 Mar 1914
    Abode: 11 Beverley St.
    God Parents: Margarita McCarthy
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1940 die 5 mensis Octobris matrimonium contraxit cum Cyrillo Ellis in
           ecclesia Sti Petri apud Greengate, M/c. Joannes F. Hennessy
    Confirmed At: S. Edmundi apud M/c.
    Date Confirmed: Dec 16th 1923
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 215, Entry 771
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Georgius Hough - filius Joannis Hough & Catherinae (formerly Dobbin)
    Born: 5 Mar 1914
    Abode: 20 Staveley St.
    God Parents: Sarah Hough
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 215, Entry 772
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Joannes Carolus O'Rourke - filius Jacobi O'Rourke & Mariae Elizabeth (formerly Craven)
    Born: 14 Apr 1914
    Abode: The Convent Lodge
    God Parents: Josephus O'Rourke; Elizabeth Austin
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 215, Entry 773
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Joannis Hugo Maguire - filius Joannis Patricii Maguire & Mariae (formerly Breen)
    Born: 25 Apr 1914
    Abode: 1 Charles St. [Crumpsall]
    God Parents: Maria McGown
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 216, Entry 774
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Helena Morley - filia Petri Francisci Morley & Mariae Elizabethae (formerly Green)
    Born: 4 Apr 1914
    Abode: 15 Water St.
    God Parents: Gul. Jacobus Donegan; Helena Donegan
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 216, Entry 775
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Maria Alicia Stockton - filia Jacobi Stockton & Elizabethae (formerly Stockton)
    Born: 2 Nov 1889
    Abode: 14 Staveley St.
    Notes: Sub con. Ipsa anno 1914 die 28 mensis Aprilis matrimonium contraxit cum Gul.
           Arthur Drinkwater (son of Gul. Et Agnetis Drinkwater) In ecclesia Stae M. de Mte. Car.
           Apud Blackley. Robertus Hayes.
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 216, Entry 776
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Elsie Winifreda Harley - filia Arthuri Harley & Sarah Annae (formerly Irwin)
    Born: 15 Apr 1914
    Abode: 63 Lee Rd.
    God Parents: Jacobus Rowe; Ethel Harley
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 216, Entry 777
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Joannes Graham - filius Frederici Graham & Elizabeth (formerly Butterworth)
    Born: 28 Mar 1914
    Abode: 42 Leyland St.
    God Parents: Joannes Mochan; Maria Helena Higgs
    Notes: Ipse anno 1939 die 9 mensis Decembris matrimonium contraxit cum Margarita
           Webster in ecclesia Sti. Cuthberti apud S. Shore, Blackpool. C.L.E.
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 217, Entry 778
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Helena Cavanagh - filia Christophoris Cavanagh & Catherinae (formerly Bohan)
    Born: 14 Mar 1914
    Abode: 38 Charles St.
    God Parents: Joanna Bohan
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 217, Entry 779
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1913 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Irena Maria Sherry - filia Annae Sherry
    Born: 19 Jun 1913
    Abode: 46 Corwen Av.
    Notes: Privatim. Privately baptised by Elizabeth Sherry. 23 Princes St., Moston.
           Ceremonies supplied a me Robertus Hayes. [as written in the Record]
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 217, Entry 780
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 May 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Jacobus Desmond Dooge Cave - filius Joannis Cave & Teresae Annae (formerly Dooge)
    Born: 8 May 1914
    Abode: 'Avoca', Hill Lane
    God Parents: Gulielmus O'Sullivan; Teresa Muriel Walsh
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 217, Entry 781
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 May 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Georgius Bernardus Rourke - filius Joannis Rourke & Margaritae Helenae (formerly Finch)
    Born: 4 May 1914
    Abode: 36 Ada St.
    God Parents: Thomas Smith; Margarita Isabella Smith
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 218, Entry 782
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 May 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Robertus Henricus Berwick - filius Roberti Henrici Berwick & Esthae (formerly Coleman)
    Born: 6 May 1914
    Abode: 28 Stanley St:
    God Parents: Alicia Young
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 218, Entry 783
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 May 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Robertus Evans - filius Roberti Evans & Aliciae (formerly Goldrick)
    Born: 13 May 1914
    Abode: 9 Hill St.
    God Parents: Helena Holloran
    Notes: Ne Temere [as written alongside the Record]
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 218, Entry 784
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 May 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Maria Leadbeater - filia Jacobi Henrici Leadbeater & Elizabeth (formerly Merrick)
    Born: 23 Mar 1914
    Abode: 19 Walter St.
    God Parents: Esther Berwick
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 218, Entry 785
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Gulielmus Ward - filius Gulielmi Ward & Margaritae Helenae (formerly McEvilly)
    Born: 11 May 1914
    Abode: 69 Beverley St.
    God Parents: Gul. Hen. Maskey; Maria Anna Coates
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 219, Entry 786
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 May 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Maria Voss - filia Francisci Voss & Sarah (formerly Haddock)
    Born: 22 Feb 1893
    Abode: 124 Needwood St., Queen's Park
    Notes: (Conversa et Sub Conditione) Ipsa anno 1914 die 1 mensis Junii matrimonium
           contraxit cum Ernesti Flanagan in ecclesia Stae Mariae de M.C. apud Blackley. G.Aspinall.
           Parentes Timothy et Eliz: (More) Flanagan. Testes John Flanagan & Sarah Kirkham.
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 219, Entry 787
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Maria Larkin - filia Jacobi Larkin & Teresae (formerly Mullin)
    Born: 25 May 1914
    Abode: 46 Acton St.
    God Parents: Joannes Tracey; Elizabeth Tracey
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 219, Entry 788
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Clara Maria Nugent - filia Jacobi Nugent & Helenae (formerly McHugh)
    Born: 22 May 1914
    Abode: 151 Rochdale Rd.
    God Parents: Thomas McHugh; Anna McHugh
    Notes: Mat. contraxit cum Jacobo Francisco Shiels, die 17 Augusti 1940, apud St.
           Annes, Crumpsall.
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 219, Entry 789
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Helena Jenkins - filia Alberti Jenkins & Helenae (Nellie) (formerly Mores)
    Born: 12 May 1914
    Abode: 75 Walter St:
    God Parents: Margarita Ward
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 220, Entry 790
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Josephus Dunstanus Ridley - filius Josephi Hugonis Ridley & Beatrice (formerly Peduzzi)
    Born: 29 May 1914
    Abode: 79 Church St.
    God Parents: Joannes Ridley; Florencia Maria Peduzzi
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 220, Entry 791
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Margarita Stephens - filia Caroli Stephens & Winefridae (formerly Biesty)
    Born: 18 May 1914
    Abode: Castle House, Hill Lane
    God Parents: Joannes O'Grady; Sarah O'Grady
    Notes: Ips[a] anno 1941 die 25 mensis Junii matrimonium contraxit cum Haroldo Wright
           in ecclesia S. Mariae De Monte Carmelo apud Blackley. J.T.Kavanagh. Pras. Test.
           Frederico Terry et Joanna Stephens. [as written inside the Record]
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 220, Entry 792
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Jacobus Hart Hewson Sykes - filius Caroli Henrici Sykes & Mariae Annae (formerly Connolly)
    Born: 14 May 1914
    Abode: 5 Waterloo St.
    God Parents: Thomas Connolly; Elizabeth Connolly
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 220, Entry 793
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Vincentius Haroldus Timperley - filius Haroldi Timperley & Catherinae (formerly Hart)
    Born: 7 May 1914
    Abode: 21 Oak St.
    God Parents: Margarita Byrne
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 221, Entry 794
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Dorothea Dimbleby - filia Jacobi Dimbleby & Blanchae (formerly Nicholls)
    Born: 2 May 1895
    Abode: Ivy Dene, Rochdale Rd., Bly
    Notes: Convert
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 221, Entry 795
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Franciscus Griffin - filius Arthuri Bernardi Griffin & Mariae Agnetis (formerly Preston)
    Born: 31 May 1914
    Abode: 6 Beeston St.
    God Parents: Jacobus Doyle Preston; Maria Wrathmall
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 221, Entry 796
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Anna Harris - filia Georgii Harris & Lavinae (formerly Smith)
    Born: 29 Mar 1895
    Notes: Sub conditione. Conversa ad Fidem et baptizata in refugio Boni Pastoris apud Blackley
    Baptised by: Daniele H. Shea
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 221, Entry 797
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Elizabetha Stephenson - filia Alfredi Stephenson & Gratiae (formerly Swissenbank)
    Born: 13 Jan 1895
    Notes: Conversa ad Fidem et baptizata in refugia Boni Pastoris apud Blackley
    Baptised by: Daniele H. Shea
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 222, Entry 798
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Gratia Williams - filia Joannis Williams & Margaritae (formerly Williams)
    Born: 29 May 1889
    Notes: Conversa ad Fidem et baptizata in refugia Boni Pastoris apud Blackley
    Baptised by: Daniele H. Shea
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 222, Entry 799
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Maria Standish (olim Bingingham) - filia Richardi Standish [sic] & Mariae (formerly Greer)
    Born: 3 May 1847
    Abode: 9 Domitt St.
    Notes: [It is not clear which name is the father's surname] (Sub cond.)
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 222, Entry 800
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Gladys Gertrudo Crabtree - filia Young Crabtree & Edith Eugeniae (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 9 May 1914
    Abode: 24 Upper Conran St.
    God Parents: Jessie Walsh
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1936 die 26 mensis Septembris matrimonium contraxit cum Percy Hurley
           in ecclesia S. Patriti apud Mancunium. J.T.Birch. Percy Hurley died 9 August 1976
           Gladys Hurley (Crabtree) married (convalidation) James Salisbury 27-2-1979 st St.
           Mary's Failsworth.
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 222, Entry 801
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Adeleda Smith - filia Ernesti Smith & Madelinae (formerly Hilton)
    Born: 20 Dec 1908
    Abode: 70 Acton St.
    God Parents: Helena Grogan
    Notes: (Sub con.)
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 223, Entry 802
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Miriam (Maria) Smith - filia Ernesti Smith & Madelinae (formerly Hilton)
    Born: 20 Apr 1910
    Abode: 70 Acton St.
    God Parents: Helena Grogan
    Notes: (sub con.) Ipsa anno 1934 die 4 mensis Augusti matrimonium conraxit cum Thoma
           Greavy in ecclesia eadem apud Blackley. S. Delany
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: date unreadable
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 223, Entry 803
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Sidney Smith - filius Ernesti Smith & Madelinae (formerly Hilton)
    Born: 10 May 1912
    Abode: 70 Acton St.
    God Parents: Helena Grogan
    Notes: (Sub con.)
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 223, Entry 804
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Edwardus Jacobus Kelly - filius Ernesti Edmundi Kelly & Margaritae Mariae (formerly Reynolds)
    Born: 23 Jun 1914
    Abode: 22 Sedgley Rd., Crumpsall
    God Parents: Thomas Josephus Kelly; Maria Louisa Reynolds
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 223, Entry 805
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Brian Reilly - filius Hugonis Reilly & Aliciae (formerly Kilkullen)
    Born: 20 Jun 1914
    Abode: Ailsa Craig, Rochdale Rd., Bly
    God Parents: Thoma Geraghty; Maria Elizabeth King
    Notes: Ipse anno 1943 die 18 mensis Septembris matrimonium contraxit cum Gladys Hirst
           in ecclesia hac. J.F.Hennessy.
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 224, Entry 806
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Franciscus Mulholland - filius Gulielmi Mulholland & Margarita Helenae (formerly Smith)
    Born: 25 Jun 1914
    Abode: 49 Southwell St.
    God Parents: Jacobus Eduardus Hill; Louisa Winefrida Smith
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 224, Entry 807
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Honora Winefrida Kelly - filia Jacobi Albani Kelly & Honorae (formerly Collins)
    Born: 19 Jun 1914
    Abode: 66 Gibson St.
    God Parents: Joannis Collins; Elizabetha Helena Kelly
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 224, Entry 808
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Bernardus Rooney - filius Patricii Joannis Rooney & Mariae Eliz. (formerly Nugent)
    Born: 30 Jun 1914
    Abode: 7 Needham St.
    God Parents: Maia [sic] Anna Carey
    Notes: Ipse anno 1935 die 6 mensis Novembris matrimonium contraxit cum Maria Rothwell
           in ecclesia eadem. S.Delany. Ipse contraxit matrimonium cum Maria Sparke, in hac
           ecclesia, die 20 Dec. 1947. Test. Praes: Laurentio Kelly, Evelyn Williams. Coram Rev. J.
           Newman. cum disp: Mixt. Rel: 5078.
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 224, Entry 809
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Agnes Janet Boal - filia Gulielmi Boal & Helenae (Nellie) (formerly Wright)
    Born: 17 Jun 1914
    Abode: 35 Staveley St.
    God Parents: Agnes Doyle
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 225, Entry 810
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Agnes McGawley - filia Jacobi David McGawley & Mariae (formerly Finn)
    Born: 4 Jul 1914
    Abode: 3 Watt St.
    God Parents: Carolus Henricus Ball; Catherina Ball
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 225, Entry 811
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Charlotte Marjorie Daniels - filia Alfredi Joannis Daniels & Margaritae (formerly McCann)
    Born: 29 Jun 1914
    Abode: 2 Davenport Terrace, Hall St.
    God Parents: Gulielmus Morgan; Elizabeth Morgan
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 225, Entry 812
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Joannis Hazel Evans - filius Joannis Evans & Florentiae (formerly Harvey)
    Born: 17 May 1892
    Abode: 32 Belper St., Hy.
    Notes: Convert [The register has birth year preprinted as 19__, and in this entry the
           9 has not been crossed out and changed to an 8, meaning birth year is given as
           1992] Ipse anno 1920 die 30 mensis Junii matrimonium contraxit cum Maria Alicia Bary
           [sic] in ecclesia Stae. M. de Mt. Carmelo apud Backley [sic] daughter of Patk. &
           Alice Barry in the presence of Arthur Evans 32 Belper St., Harpurhey & Gertrude
           Kiernan 80 Reather St., M/c. Robt. Hayes P.P.
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 225, Entry 813
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Thomas Singleton Mackey - filius Danielis Mackey & Mariae Jannitae (formerly Singleton)
    Born: 30 Jun 1914
    Abode: 24 Church St., Hy.
    God Parents: Hugo Jay; Gertrudo Mackey
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 226, Entry 814
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Stanley Gulielmus O'Shaughnessy - filius Elizabeth O'Shaughnessy
    Born: 11 May 1914
    Abode: Booth Hall Infirmary
    God Parents: Catherina Barton
    Parents' Marital Status: non conjugum
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 226, Entry 815
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Gerardus Barrett - filius Jeremiah Barrett & Catherinae (formerly Kelly)
    Born: 13 Jul 1914
    Abode: 42 Upper Conran St.
    God Parents: Robertus Walsh; Honora McCann
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 226, Entry 816
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Dorothea Constantia Jeffers - filia Herberti Jeffers & Elizabeth (formerly Wade)
    Born: 10 Jul 1914
    Abode: 20 Ethel Av: Vict. Av:
    God Parents: Gul. Corlus Wade; Margarita Wade
    Notes: Haec Contrax. Matrim: cum Gulielmo Wilson Sharpe 23rd Nov. 1940 in Eccles. Stae
           Clarae Blackley
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 226, Entry 817
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Agatha Wilton - filia Edgari Wilton & Anastasiae (formerly Cokeclough)
    Born: 5 Aug 1914
    Abode: 40 Mary St.
    God Parents: Alicia Dunn
    Baptised by: Daniele H. Shea
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 227, Entry 818
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Cecilia Josephina Friel - filia Michaelis Friel & Bridgittae (formerly Lynch)
    Born: 23 Jul 1914
    Abode: 71 Gill St.
    God Parents: Mic. Friel; Maria Francisca Murphy
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 227, Entry 819
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Alicia Anna Hull - filia Gulielmi Hull & Elizabeth Annae (formerly Hague)
    Born: 23 Jul 1914
    Abode: 46 Anglesea Av.
    God Parents: Elizabeth Helena Rothwell
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 227, Entry 820
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Alexander Hughes - filius Alexandri Hughes & Agnetis (formerly Hilton)
    Born: 10 Jul 1914
    Abode: 11 Barwick St.
    God Parents: Gulielmus Hilton; Elizabeth Jackson
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 227, Entry 821
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Maria Clowes - filia Samuelis Clowes & Louisae (formerly Anderton)
    Born: 24 Jul 1914
    Abode: 8 Ella St.
    God Parents: Emilia Clowes
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 228, Entry 822
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Vincentius Burke - filius Joseph Burke & Beatriciae (formerly Phillips)
    Born: 25 Jul 1914
    Abode: 82 Wembury St.
    God Parents: Jacobus Bannan; Margarita Emma Bannan
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 228, Entry 823
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Joannes Vincentius Wilton - filius Edgari Wilton & Anastasiae (formerly Cokeclough)
    Born: 5 Aug 1914
    Abode: 40 Mary St.
    God Parents: Gertrudo Dunn
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 228, Entry 824
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Daniel McGarry - filius Joseph Henrici McGarry & Margaritae (formerly Morris)
    Born: 4 Aug 1914
    Abode: 32 Leyland St.
    God Parents: Daniel McGarry; Maria Helena McGarry
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 228, Entry 825
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Monica Elizabeth George - filia Caroli Wilfridi George & Mariae (formerly Hopwood)
    Born: 27 Jul 1914
    Abode: 61 York Street
    God Parents: Regnald St Paul George; Joanna Helena Hamill
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1938 die 18 mensis Julii matrimonium contraxit cum Carolo Partington
           in ecclesia hac apud Blackley
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 229, Entry 826
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Carolus Franciscus Ward - filius Bold Rosslyn Ward & Mariae (formerly Cocking)
    Born: 31 Jul 1914
    Abode: 36 Kenynon St.
    God Parents: Maria Helena Burns
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1943 die 18 mensis Martii matrimonium contraxit cum Maria Vernon in
           ecclesia Sti Joannis apud Rochdale J.F.H
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 229, Entry 827
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Anna King - filia Gulielmi King & Margaritae (formerly Whittington)
    Born: 31 Jul 1914
    Abode: 52 Staveley St.
    God Parents: Sarah Anna Mostin
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 229, Entry 828
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Gulielmus Stewardson - filius Joseph Stewardson & Elizabeth (formerly Thompson)
    Born: 4 Oct 1905
    Abode: 12 Williams Place
    God Parents: Gulielmus Dunn
    Notes: (Sub con.)
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 229, Entry 829
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Franciscus Dignan - filius Patricii Dignan & Mariae (formerly Quigley)
    Born: 25 Jul 1914
    Abode: 6 Alderside St.
    God Parents: Jacobus Quigley; Maria Quigley
    Notes: Ipse anno 1940 die 18 mensis Maii matrimonium contraxit cum Alexia Chinn in
           ecclesia hac Blackley. C.F.E.; Ipse anno 1944 die 29 Novembris matr. Contraxit cum Julia
           Hampton in ecc. Sti Edmundi, Miles Platting.
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 230, Entry 830
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Elsie Winifreda McGuinness - filia Joannis McGuinness & Mariae Helenae (formerly Kennedy)
    Born: 6 Aug 1914
    Abode: 4 Factory Lane
    God Parents: Elsie Winifreda Bowden
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 230, Entry 831
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Laurentius Carolus Kelly - filius Danielis Kelly & Hannah (formerly Hotine)
    Born: 13 Aug 1914
    Abode: 9 York St.
    God Parents: Laurentius Cullen; Elizabetha Harrop
    Notes: Ipse anno 1939 die 8 mensis Aprilis marimonium contraxit cum Catharina Flynn in
           ecclesia Stae Clarae apud Blackley M/c. J.F. Hennessy
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 230, Entry 832
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Honora (Nora) Williams - filia Arthuri Williams & Catherinae (formerly Allen)
    Born: 16 Aug 1914
    Abode: 16 Barnard St.
    God Parents: Helena Williams
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1939 die 30 mensis Maii matrimonium contraxit cum Jacobo Goodwin in
           ecclesia Sti. Edmundi apud M/c. C.L.E.
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 230, Entry 833
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Helena (Nellie) Steele - filia Joannis Steele & Mariae Joannae (formerly Leah)
    Born: 23 Jul 1914
    Abode: 2 Alliance St.
    God Parents: Bridgitta Rothwell
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 231, Entry 834
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Anna Sherlock - filia Ricardi Sherlock & Catherinae (formerly Mannion)
    Born: 29 Jan 1885
    Abode: 18 Baywood St.
    Notes: (Sub Cond.) Ipsa anno 1914 die 3 mensis Septembris matrimonium contraxit cum
           Joanne Simpson in ecclesia Mt. Carmelo apud Blackley, Testibus Thoma et Ethel Flavell.
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 231, Entry 835
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
David Drummond - filius Arthuri Drummond & Mariae Agnetis (formerly Griffiths)
    Born: 15 Aug 1914
    Abode: 4 Dolland St.
    God Parents: Margarita Helena Griffiths
    Notes: Ipse anno 1943 die 3 mensis Julii matrimonium contraxit cum Gertruda Pickup in
           ecclesia Stae Annae apud Crumpsall. J.F.H.
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 231, Entry 836
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Albertus Clayton - filius Thomae Grierson Clayton & Joannae (Jessie) (formerly Barrington
    Born: 15 Aug 1889
    Abode: 24 Worthington St. Pendleton
    Notes: (Conversus et Sub Cond.) Ipsa anno 1914 die 12 mensis Septembris matrimonium
           contraxit cum Joanna Rowbotham (1888) in ecclesia Mte. Carmelo apud Blackley, Testes
           Alfredo et Charlotta Rowbotham. Gulielmus Aspinall.
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 231, Entry 837
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Lilian Wall - filia Joannis Wall & Mariae Annae (formerly Robinson)
    Born: 17 Aug 1914
    Abode: 8 Leyland St.
    God Parents: Margarita Houghton
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 232, Entry 838
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Albert Eduardus Slinn - filius Alfredi Slinn & Mariae (formerly Holmes)
    Born: 6 Sep 1868
    Abode: 21 Church Lane
    Notes: (Convert) Sub. Con. [No Record number entered]
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 232
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Gibertus [sic] Holt - filius Joannes Holt & Maude (formerly Rigby)
    Born: 22 Dec 1894
    Abode: Hazelwood, Crumpsall Lane
    Notes: Convert. [No Record number entered]
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 232
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Georgius Gulielmus Herron - filius Georgii Gulielmi Herron & Louisae (formerly Nixon)
    Born: 12 Sep 1914
    Abode: 3 Elsie St.
    God Parents: Henricus Lloyd Nixon; Catherina O'Brien
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 232, Entry 840
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Anna Meegan - filia Gulielmi Meegan & Mariae (formerly Marrow)
    Born: 14 Sep 1914
    Abode: 46 Swinbourne St.
    God Parents: Jacobus Meegan; Catherina Meegan
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 233, Entry 841
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Elsia Moorhouse - filia Thomae Moorhouse & Winefridae (formerly Burke)
    Born: 26 Aug 1914
    Abode: 6 Hill St. F.L. [Factory Lane]
    God Parents: Catherina Burke
    Notes: (M. F.) [written in margin]
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 233, Entry 842
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Winefrida Lilian Miller - filia Joannis Miller & Annae (formerly Cody)
    Born: 9 Sep 1914
    Abode: 3 Sophia, H. Bly
    God Parents: Josephus Dolan; Rebecca Finney
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 233, Entry 843
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Ida Winefrida Tighe - filia Francisi Tighe & Teresae (formerly McElhatton)
    Born: 4 Sep 1914
    Abode: 34 Ringley St.
    God Parents: Josephus McElhatton; Marion Tighe
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1951 die 10 mensis Septembris matrimonium contraxit cum Boreslaw
           Rozanski in ecclesia Stae Mariae apud Sydney, Australia. J. Newman 17/3/1950.
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 233, Entry 844
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Thomas Mooney - filius Thomae Mooney & Rosae (formerly Shannon)
    Born: 1 Sep 1914
    Abode: 16 Oak St.
    God Parents: Anna Mooney
    Notes: Ipse anno 1939 die 28 mensis Maii matrimonium contraxit cum Edna Marion Tonge
           in ecclesia Sti. Dunstani apud Moston. C.L.E.
    Confirmed At: Cathedral, Salford
    Date Confirmed: Dec 17th 1939
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 234, Entry 845
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Joannes Markam - filius Thomae Markam & Catherinae (formerly Creswell)
    Born: 24 Sep 1914
    Abode: 55 Wembury St.
    God Parents: Catherina Dillon
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 234, Entry 846
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Maria Kathleen Jamieson - filia Thomae Jamieson & Margaritae (formerly Johnson)
    Born: 9 Sep 1914
    Abode: 67 Church St.
    God Parents: Agnes Kelly
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 234, Entry 847
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Gulielmus Webb - filius Gulielmi Webb & Mariae (formerly Cosgrove)
    Born: 16 Sep 1914
    Abode: 3 Alliance St:
    God Parents: Francisca Webb
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 234, Entry 848
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Gertruda Lilian McNamara - filia Thomae McNamara & Agnetis (formerly Murphy)
    Born: 27 Sep 1914
    Abode: 38 Silver St:
    God Parents: Anna Lilia Glossop
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 235, Entry 849
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Antonius Joannes Fahey - filius Edwardi Fahey & Annae Elizabeth (formerly Elliott)
    Born: 20 Sep 1914
    Abode: 46 Corwen Av.
    God Parents: Alicia Burke
    Notes: Ipse anno 1939 die 30 mensis Decembris matrimonium contraxit cum Helena Mooney
           in ecclesia S. Margarita Maria apud New Moston. J.F.Hennessy.
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 235, Entry 850
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Margarita Fitzpatrick - filia Thomae Henrici Fitzpatrick & Mariae Annae (formerly Boulger)
    Born: 26 Sep 1914
    Abode: 27 Walter St.
    God Parents: Elizabeth Anna Hibbert
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 235, Entry 851
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Albertus Gulielmus Bramall - filius Sylvestris Thomae Bramall & Annae Joannae (formerly Barlow)
    Born: 11 Oct 1914
    Abode: 25 Princess St.
    God Parents: Joannes Eastham; Maria Alicia Eastham
    Notes: Ipse anno 1942 die 1 mensis Augusti matrimonium contraxit cum Catharina Bailey
           in ecclesia hac. J.F.Hennessy.
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 235, Entry 852
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Joannes Thomas Henricus Beck - filius Alfredi Beck & Mariae Aliciae (formerly Morgan)
    Born: 11 Sep 1914
    Abode: 4 Factory Lane
    God Parents: Agnes Duggan
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 236, Entry 853
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Winifreda McCabe - filia Jacobi McCabe & Elizabethae (formerly O'Brien)
    Born: 9 Oct 1914
    Abode: 26 Winterdyne St.
    God Parents: Elizabetha Ibbotson
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 236, Entry 854
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Henricus Bernardus Newton - filius Gulielmi Newton & Adae (formerly Donohue)
    Born: 10 Oct 1914
    Abode: 12 Beverley St.
    God Parents: Bernardus Gul. Donohue; Elsia Maria Donohue
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 236, Entry 855
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Margarita Maria Virgina Chew - filia Emiliae (Emily) Catherinae Chew
    Born: 31 Oct 1914
    Abode: Booth Hall Infirmary
    God Parents: Maria Potts
    Notes: (privatim)
    Parents' Marital Status: non conjugum
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 236, Entry 856
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Catherina (Kathleen) O'Connor - filia Thomae O'Connor & Juliae (formerly Foy)
    Born: 22 Oct 1914
    Abode: 130 Upper Conran St.
    God Parents: Arthurus Foy; Ada Rowan
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 237, Entry 857
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Edwardus Goldrick - filius Patricii Goldrick & Annae (formerly Delante)
    Born: 28 Aug 1914
    Abode: 22 Williams Place
    God Parents: Maria Anna Little
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 237, Entry 858
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Maria Teresa Cover - filia Reginaldi Percy Cover & Teresae (formerly Lennon)
    Born: 13 Oct 1914
    Abode: Booth Hall Infirmary
    God Parents: Anna Campbell
    Notes: (privatim)
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 237, Entry 859
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Anna Gamble, (widow) - filia Isaac Jones & Annae (formerly Hughes)
    Born: 21 Oct 1842
    Abode: 22 Wilson Road
    Notes: converta
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 237, Entry 860
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Thomas Foley - filius Thomae Foley & Franciscae (formerly Bunting)
    Born: 2 Nov 1914
    Abode: 42 Beeston St.
    God Parents: Laurentius Emmitt Foley; Anna Noon
    Notes: Ipse anno 1942 die 7 mensis Februarii matrimonium contraxit cum Anna Edith
           Connolly in ecclesia Stae Clarae apud Blackley. J.F.Hennessy.
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 238, Entry 861
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Milreda Gallagher - filia Gulielmi Ellis Gallagher & Jannitae (formerly Hawkyard)
    Born: 10 Jan 1897
    Abode: 61 Lee Road
    Notes: Sub con. (Convert)
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 238, Entry 862
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Gulielmus Quinless - filius Georgii Quinless & Susan (formerly Burtonshaw)
    Born: 8 Nov 1914
    Abode: 65 Kennyon St.
    God Parents: Catherina Quinless
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 238, Entry 863
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Olive Cecilia Burns - filia Andrae Burns & Elizabeth (formerly Starr)
    Born: 29 Oct 1914
    Abode: 2 Southwell St.
    God Parents: Elizabeth Potter
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 238, Entry 864
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Sarah Anna Leach - filia Benjaminie Leach & Sarah Annae (formerly Sloawe)
    Born: 1 Nov 1914
    Abode: 4 Barwick St.
    God Parents: Margarita Daly
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 239, Entry 865
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Albertus Satchell - filius Samuel Satchell & Mariae (formerly Goldrick)
    Born: 14 Nov 1914
    Abode: 36 Staveley St:
    God Parents: Honora Satchell
    Notes: Ipse anno 1937 die octavo [8] mensis Maii matrimonium contraxit cum Alexia
           Mills in ecclesia St Edmundi apud Miles Platting. Joanne T. Birch. Matrimonium
           contraxit, 8.V.37 in ecl. Sti Edmundi, Miles Platting cum Alexia Mills
    Confirmed At: S. Edmundi, M/c
    Date Confirmed: Dec 16th 1923
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 239, Entry 866
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Georgius Stafford - filius Georgii Stafford & Jemimae (formerly Blanchfield)
    Born: 20 Nov 1914
    Abode: 14 James St:
    God Parents: Jacobus Cashin; Helena Cashin
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 239, Entry 867
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Maria Catherina (Kathleen) Courtney - filia Henrici Courtney & Catherinae (formerly Bartlett)
    Born: 7 Nov 1914
    Abode: 70 Glen Avenue
    God Parents: Edwardus Wilfridus Mooney; Maria Bartlett
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 239, Entry 868
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Winifrida Shaw - filia Georgii Shaw & Teresae (formerly Conroy)
    Born: 22 Nov 1914
    Abode: 22 Boardman St.
    God Parents: Josephus Allan; Catherina Brogan
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 240, Entry 869
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Gerrard Philips - filius Ambrosii Philips & Beatriciae (formerly Gill)
    Born: 28 Nov 1914
    Abode: 16 Mount Rd.
    God Parents: Georgius Bolton; Margarita Gill
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 240, Entry 870
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Jonan. Helena McHugh - filia Thomae McHugh & Adae (formerly Corrigan)
    Born: 3 Dec 1914
    Abode: 130 Victoria Av.
    God Parents: Fredricus Higgins; Helena Higgins
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 240, Entry 871
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Anna Nother - filia Henrici Nother & Sarah (formerly Wrall)
    Born: 1 Dec 1914
    Abode: 19 Wadsworth St.
    God Parents: Joseph Wrall; Ada Wrall
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1938 die 21 mensis Julii matrimonium contraxit cum Joannes Tierney in
           ecclesia Stae Clarae apud Blackley. C.L.E.
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 240, Entry 872
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Norah Fallon - filia Jacobi Fallon & Mariae (formerly Hayden)
    Born: 4 Dec 1914
    Abode: 11 Wadsworth St.
    God Parents: Gulielmus Corcoran; Sarah Gerrity
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 241, Entry 873
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Agnetis Fallon - filia Jacobi Fallon & Mariae (formerly Hayden)
    Born: 4 Dec 1914
    Abode: 11 Wadsworth St.
    God Parents: Gulielmus Corcoran; Sarah Gerrity
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 241, Entry 874
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Catherina (Kathleen) O'Brien - filia Jacobi O'Brien & Elizabeth Esther (formerly Greenalgh)
    Born: 19 Nov 1914
    Abode: 12 Drinkwater St.
    God Parents: Helena Allen
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 241, Entry 875
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Maria Margarita McCoy - filia Gulielmi McCoy & Helenae (formerly Curley)
    Born: 11 Dec 1914
    Abode: 70 Lee Rd.
    God Parents: Carolus Anderson; Maria Curley
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 241, Entry 876
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Winifreda Wakefield - filia Joannis Wakefield & Adae (formerly White)
    Born: 10 May 1914
    Abode: 72 Corwen Av.
    God Parents: Anna Wakefield
    Confirmed At: S. Edmundi, M/c
    Date Confirmed: Dec 16th 1923
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 242, Entry 877
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1914 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Adalaida McLoughlin - filia Jacobi McLoughlin & Margaritae (formerly Cauley)
    Born: 17 Nov 1914
    Abode: 10 Middlewood St.
    God Parents: Catherina McLaughlin
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1940 die 10 mensis Junii matrimonium contraxit cum Jacobo Leone
           Lofthouse in ecclesia hac apud Blackley. C.L.E.
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 242, Entry 878
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Joannes Mara - filius Gulielmi Mara & Margaritae Annae (formerly Monaghan)
    Born: 11 Dec 1914
    Abode: 4 Valentia Rd., Hill Lane
    God Parents: Jacobus Monaghan; Jannita Monaghan
    Notes: Ipse anno 1944 die 19 mensis Februarii matrimonium contraxit cum Catharina
           Walsh in ecclesia Sti Benedicti apud Warrington. J.F.H.
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 242, Entry 879
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Jacobus Andrea Downs - filius Jacobi Andreae Downs & Catherinae (formerly Carrigan)
    Born: 26 Dec 1914
    Abode: 16 Domitt St.
    God Parents: Thomas Greevy; Anna Greevy
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 242, Entry 880
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Gulielmus Bernardus Kelly - filius Gul. Eduardi Kelly & Sarah (formerly Etchells)
    Born: 30 Dec 1914
    Abode: 29 Lee Road
    God Parents: Gul. Bernardus Kelly; Elizabetha Reed
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 243, Entry 881
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Maria Burke - filia Martini Burke & Florentiae (formerly Saunders)
    Born: 4 Oct 1914
    Abode: 21 Pleasant St:
    God Parents: Anna Burke
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 243, Entry 882
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Maria Quendoline Lee - filia Patricii Lee & Margaritae (formerly Gilchrist)
    Born: 7 Jan 1915
    Abode: 22 Lewis Av.
    God Parents: Matthaeus Lee; Sarah Lee
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 243, Entry 883
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Jacobus Gulielmus Duxbury - filius Gulielmi Entwistle Duxbury & Mariae Cath. (formerly Lannon)
    Born: 27 Dec 1914
    Abode: 2 Hollybank Cottage, Ashley Lane
    God Parents: Elizabeth Griffiths
    Notes: Ipse anno 1940 die 27 mensis Julii matrimonium contraxit cum Winifrida Agneti
           Young in ecclesia Sti. Caeddae apud Cheadle, Cheshire. C.L.E.
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 243, Entry 884
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Maria Stephenia Cavanagh - filia Andrae Cavanagh & Helenae (formerly Shepherd)
    Born: 2 Jan 1915
    Abode: 60 Church Lane
    God Parents: Hen. Carolus Young; Josephina Cavanagh
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 244, Entry 885
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Catherina Edna McManus - filius Joannis McManus & Margaritae (formerly Lee)
    Born: 6 Jan 1915
    Abode: 787 Rochdale Rd., Hy.
    God Parents: Hugo Lee; Maria Ford
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 244, Entry 886
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Minnie Varey - filia Ricardi Varey & Margaritae (formerly Campbell)
    Born: 27 Dec 1914
    Abode: 25 Walter St.
    God Parents: Maria Anna FitzPatrick
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 244, Entry 887
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Veronica Anderson - filia Gulielmi Anderson & Laurae (formerly Oaa)
    Born: 13 Jan 1915
    Abode: 46 Ada St.
    God Parents: Margarita Anderson
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 244, Entry 888
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Cecelia Francesca Drew - filia Gulielmi Jacobi Drew & Elizabethae (formerly Balaam)
    Born: 15 Jan 1915
    Abode: 8 Ventenor St.
    God Parents: Thoma Morgan; Maria Agnetis Stafford
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1939 die 26 mensis Decembris matrimonium contraxit cum Casimir
           Wisniewski in ecclesia hac apud Blackley. Joannes F. Hennessy.
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 245, Entry 889
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Joannis Mitchell - filius Thomae Mitchell & Mariae Aliciae (formerly Dignan)
    Born: 21 Dec 1914
    Abode: 19 Leyland St.
    God Parents: Thomae Isherwood; Florentia Isherwood
    Notes: [record number error] Ipsa anno 1938 die 30 mensis Julii matrimonium contraxit
           cum Maria Vera Lawlor in ecclesia Sti Augustini apud Mancunium. John F. Hennessy.
    Confirmed At: St. Edmundi, Miles Platting
    Date Confirmed: Jun 13th 1926
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 245, Entry 900
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Dennis Norman Hearne - filius Frederici Jacobi Hearne & Mariae (formerly Dowling)
    Born: 7 Jan 1915
    Abode: 46 Faulkner St.
    God Parents: Dionysius Dowling; Anna Yates
    Baptised by: Joanne Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 245, Entry 901
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Franciscus Lynam - filius Laurentiae Lynam & Angela (formerly McIver)
    Born: 29 Jan 1915
    Abode: 16 Barkstone St.
    God Parents: Catherina Dillon
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 245, Entry 902
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Franciscus Josephus Lundy - filius Gulielmi Lundy & Mariae (formerly Cunningham)
    Born: 23 Jan 1915
    Abode: 57 Goodman St.
    God Parents: Jacobus Wilson; Lilia Toman
    Notes: Ipse anno 1941 die 18 mensis Julii matrimonium contraxit cum Catherina Curran
           in ecclesia Stae Annae apud Openshaw. J.F.Hennessy
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 246, Entry 903
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Eileen McIntyre - filia Joannis Ward McIntyre & Margaritae (formerly O'Connor)
    Born: 28 Jan 1915
    Abode: 96 Beverley St.
    God Parents: Catherina Anna McIntyre
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 246, Entry 904
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Henricus Drake - filius Henrici Drake & Florentiae (formerly Osborne)
    Born: 20 Jan 1915
    Abode: 98 Southwell St.
    God Parents: Robertus Jacobus Hannan; Rosa Hannan
    Notes: Ipse anno 1939 die 23 mensis Decembris matrimonium contraxit cum Teresia Meehan
           In ecclesia Sti Patriti apud Mancunium. C.L.E.
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 246, Entry 905
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Elizabetha Christina Hyland - filia Ricardi Hyland & Elizabethae (formerly Mills)
    Born: 24 Dec 1915 [sic]
    Abode: 142 Osborne Rd.
    God Parents: Lilia Toman
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 246, Entry 906
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Gladis Banks - filia Josephi Banks & Francescae (formerly Dawson)
    Born: 5 Dec 1915 [sic]
    Abode: 28 Walsh St.
    God Parents: Helena Grogan
    Notes: [record number error] Ipsa anno 1933 die 23 mensis Decembris matrimonium
           contraxit cum Eric Barber in ecclesia eadem apud Blackley. S.Delany
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 247, Entry 906
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Herbertus Franciscus Gibson - filius Joannis Gibson & Mariae Elizabeth (formerly Hockenall)
    Born: 26 Jan 1915
    Abode: 88 Ash St., Hy.
    God Parents: Jacobus Stones; Maria Stones
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 247, Entry 907
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Maria Jessica Croasdale - filia Eduardi Croasdale & Mariae (formerly Firth)
    Born: 26 Jan 1915
    Abode: 47 Cobden St.
    God Parents: Margarita Beazard
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1941 die 29 mensis Novembris matrimonium contraxit cum Eduardo Wilds
           in ecclesia S. Mariae De Monte Carmelo apud Blackley. J.T.Kavanagh. Praes: test:
           Josepho O'Toole et Honoria Croasdale.
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 247, Entry 908
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Beatrice Glennon - filia Josephi Glennon & Beatrice (formerly Hindley)
    Born: 7 Feb 1915
    Abode: 41 Beeston St.
    God Parents: Margareta Cowell
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 247, Entry 909
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Herbertus Josephus Tinker - filius Frederici Tinker & Mariae (formerly Reed)
    Born: 2 Mar 1915
    Abode: 10 Wilson Rd.
    God Parents: Herbertus Josephus Reed; Jane Reed
    Notes: [record number error]
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 248, Entry 909
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Winefrida Johnstone - filia Thomae Johnstone & Mariae (formerly Doyle)
    Born: 23 Feb 1915
    Abode: 19 Bankfield St.
    God Parents: Richardus Richartetlock [sic]; Maria Gunn
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1935 die 1 mensis Junii matrimonium contraxit cum Gulielmo Wilfrido
           Bradshaw in ecclesia Stae Clarae apud Blackley, M/c. C.L.Egan
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 248, Entry 910
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Joannis McAuley - filius Joannis McAuley & Annae (formerly McGowan)
    Born: 14 Mar 1915
    Abode: 25 Herbert St.
    God Parents: Joannis Hen. FitzPatrick; Elizabetha FitzPatrick
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 248, Entry 911
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Laurentius Canavan - filius Joannis Canavan & Mariae (formerly McGarry)
    Born: 27 Feb 1915
    Abode: 24 Gilford Av.
    God Parents: Laurentius Joannis Cullen; Margarita Morrissey
    Notes: Ipse anno 1939 die 2 mensis Octobris matrimonium contraxit cum Catarinae
           (Kathleen) Maria Judge in ecclesia Stae Mariae apud Eccles. C.L.E.
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 248, Entry 912
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Gulielmus Sadler - filius Arthur Sadler & Aliciae (formerly Turner)
    Born: 5 Mar 1915
    Abode: 4 Milbrook St.
    God Parents: Jacobus O'Garr; Maria Crutchley
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 249, Entry 913
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Marjorie Bleasdale - filia Eduardi Bleasdale & Ethel (formerly Ilingworth)
    Born: 18 Aug 1906
    Abode: 10 Orchid St.
    Notes: (Sub con.)
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 249, Entry 914
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Florencia Hayes - filia Joannis Hayes & Harriet (formerly Davenport)
    Born: 25 Jun 1907
    Abode: 150 Up. Conran St.
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 249, Entry 915
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Phyllis Pickering - filia Percy Pickering & Juliae (formerly O'Reilly)
    Born: 6 Jun 1907
    Abode: 1 Drinkwater St.
    Notes: (Sub con.)
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 249, Entry 916
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Gladys Pickering - filia Percy Pickering & Juliae (formerly O'Reilly)
    Born: 11 May 1904
    Abode: 1 Drinkwater St.
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 250, Entry 917
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Joannis McNuff - filius Roberti McNuff & Harriet
    Abode: 15 Lesmo St
    Notes: (Sub con.)
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 250, Entry 918
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Gulielmus Leadbeater - filius Jacobi Hen. Leadbeater & Elizabethae (formerly Merrick)
    Notes: (Sub con.)
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 250, Entry 919
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Maria Igoe - filia Joannis Igoe & Aliciae (formerly Tinker)
    Born: 18 Mar 1915
    Abode: 1 Walker St. B'ley
    God Parents: Thomas Igoe; Maria Elizabeth Igoe
    Notes: [record number error] Ipsa anno 1939 die 26 mensis Decembris matrimonium
           contraxit cum Alberto Eduardo Ainsworth in ecclesia Stae Clarae apud Blackley. C.L.E.
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 250, Entry 910
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Helena Gilbertus Anastasia Morel - filia Eduardi Morel & Paulinae (formerly Salu)
    Born: 15 Mar 1915
    Abode: 49 Cleveland Road, Crumpsall
    God Parents: Gilbertus Holt; Anastasia Cruse
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 251, Entry 911
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Herbertus Flavell - filius Thomae Flavell & Ethel (formerly Sherlock)
    Born: 15 Mar 1915
    Abode: 425 Rochdale Rd.
    God Parents: Maria Sherlock
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 251, Entry 912
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Earnestus Johnson - filius Eduardi Johnson & Mariae (formerly Murphy)
    Born: 6 Mar 1915
    Abode: 64 Church St.
    God Parents: Anna McAuley
    Notes: Ips[e] anno 1942 die 25 mensis Aprilis matrimonium contraxit cum Irene Charters
           in ecclesia Stae Clarae apud Blackley. J.T.Kavanagh.
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 251, Entry 913
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Margarita Cavill - filia Ernesti Cavill & Mariae Helenae (formerly Hulme)
    Born: 13 Mar 1915
    Abode: 11 Lesmoe St., Harpurhey
    God Parents: Robertus Joseph Kay; Winefrida Hewson
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 251, Entry 914
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Henricus Fiddler - filius Joannis Thomae Fiddler & Charlotte (formerly Hughes)
    Born: 24 Mar 1915
    Abode: 8 Cicero St., Harpurhey
    God Parents: Anna Heffernan
    Notes: Ipse anno 1942 die 19 mensis June matrimonium contraxit cum Joanna Dougan in
           ecclesia Stae Mariae apud Greenock, Renfrewshire. J.F.H.
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 252, Entry 915
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Georgius Smith - filius Philippi Smith & Margaritae
    Born: 4 Mar 1915
    Abode: 3 Barkstone St., H/y.
    God Parents: Andrea Wood; Catharina Barton
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 252, Entry 916
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Veronica Robinson - filia Thomae Robinson & Elizabeth Annae (formerly Daniels)
    Born: 8 Mar 1915
    Abode: 5 Oak St.
    God Parents: Margarita McCarthy
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 252, Entry 917
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Anna Hobson - filia Henrici Hobson & Catherinae (formerly O'Reilly)
    Born: 25 Dec 1915 [sic]
    Abode: 82 Ashley Lane, Moston
    God Parents: Anna Sutton
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1948 die 20 mensis Novembris matrimonium contraxit cum Alfredo Smoker
           in ecclesia Sti Martyrum Anglorum apud Manchester 16. Testes Praes. Franciscus
           Smoker & Francisca Mather. J. Newman 9/12/48. [groom's surname queried in register ?Smober]
    Confirmed At: S. Joannis, Chorlton
    Date Confirmed: Dec 8th 1929
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 252, Entry 918
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Joannes Chadwick - filius Georgii Chadwick & Mariae Adelaidae (formerly Heyes)
    Born: 21 Mar 1915
    Abode: Walter St., H/y.
    God Parents: Maria Adelada Chadwick
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 253, Entry 919
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Laurentius Murphy - filius Joannis Murphy & Mariae Helenae (formerly Robinson)
    Born: 22 Mar 1915
    Abode: 23 Annis St., H/y.
    God Parents: Winefrida Bourke
    Notes: Ipse anno 1939 die 24 mensis Junii matrimonium contraxit cum Elsie Tarbuck in
           ecclesia hac. J.F.Hennessy.
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 253, Entry 920
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Irene Whittaker - filia Gulielmi Whittaker & Helenae (formerly Green)
    Born: 4 Apr 1915
    Abode: 20 Cobden St.
    God Parents: Francesca Sullivan
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 253, Entry 921
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Haroldus Gallagher - filius Henriettae Gallagher
    Born: 27 Mar 1915
    Abode: 17 Highfield Terrace, H/y.
    God Parents: Anna Hunter
    Parents' Marital Status: non conjugum
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 253, Entry 922
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Maria Francesa Etherington - filia Georgii Etherington & Louisae (formerly Telford)
    Born: 19 Apr 1915
    Abode: 75 Southwell, H/y.
    God Parents: Henricus Timony; Emilia Petitjean
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1939 die 26 mensis Aprilis matrimonium contraxit cum Georgio Perkins
           in ecclesia S. Mariae de Gratia apud Prestwich. C.L.E.
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 254, Entry 923
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Thomas Edwardus Jones - filius Mariae Lilian Jones
    Born: 2 Mar 1915
    Abode: Prestwich Union Workhouse
    God Parents: Gulielmus Dukes; Margarita Johnstone
    Parents' Marital Status: non conjugum
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 254, Entry 924
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Edith Lyons - filia Jacobi Henrici Lyons & Sarah Annae (formerly Jones)
    Born: 13 Apr 1915
    Abode: 19 Newthorpe, H/y
    God Parents: Catharina Dillon
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 254, Entry 925
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Helena Rothwell - filia Jacobi Rothwell & Brigittae (formerly Mathers)
    Born: 20 Apr 1915
    Abode: 8 Alliance St., M/c.
    God Parents: Maria Webb
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 254, Entry 926
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Josephus Robertus Allott - filius Gulielmi Allott & Mariae (formerly O'Brien)
    Born: 6 Apr 1915
    Abode: 2 Bank St.
    God Parents: Catherina Dillon
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 255, Entry 927
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Georgius Skinkie - filius Georgii Skinkie & Elizabeth (formerly Robinson)
    Born: 2 May 1915
    God Parents: Thomas Robinson; Elizabeth Anna Robinson
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 255, Entry 928
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 May 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Maria Friend - filia Joannis Friend & Catherinae (formerly Burke)
    Born: 1 Apr 1915
    Abode: 27 Pleasant St., M/c.
    God Parents: Catharina Burke
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 255, Entry 929
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Maria Irena Humphries - filia Roberti Humphries & Helenae (formerly Doyle)
    Born: 30 Apr 1915
    Abode: 15 Clito St.
    God Parents: Joannis Doyle; Margarita Doyle
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1939 die 16 mensis Septembris matrimonium contraxit cum Georgio
           Gulielmo Holden in ecclesia S. Margaritae Mariae apud Novum Moston. C.L.E.
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 255, Entry 930
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Maria McCardle - filia Michaeli McCardle & Edith (formerly Wood)
    Born: 2 May 1915
    Abode: 6 Barkstone St.
    God Parents: Maria Helena Farrell
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1938 die 7 mensis Octobris matrimonium contraxit cum Joanne Brooks in
           ecclesia hac apud Blackley. C.L.E.
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 256, Entry 931
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 May 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Thomas Ambrosius Rabbett - filius Thomae Ambrosii Rabbett & Mariae Agnetis (formerly Martin)
    Born: 28 Apr 1915
    Abode: 84 Middlewood St., H/y.
    God Parents: Agnes Heap
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 256, Entry 932
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 May 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Herbertus Augustinus McHugh - filius Augustini McHugh & Rosae (formerly Riley)
    Born: 1 May 1915
    Abode: 219 Moston Lane
    God Parents: Helena Byrne
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 256, Entry 933
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Dorris Maria Rowlands - filia Gulielmi Rowlands & Annae Agnetis (formerly Bamford)
    Born: 23 Apr 1915
    Abode: 45 Grant St., B'ley
    God Parents: Maria Winefrida Pickup
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 256, Entry 934
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Catharina Kelly - filia Jacobi Kelly & Brigittae (formerly O'Connor)
    Born: 7 May 1915
    Abode: 3 Joule St., B'ley.
    God Parents: Joannes Gunning; Joanna Kelly
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1939 die 2 mensis Sept. matrimonium contraxit cum Joanne Elliott in
           ecclesia Stae. Clarae apud Blackley, M/c. C.L.E.
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 257, Entry 935
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Mariae Teresa Pagent - [Child] of Jacobi Pagent & Honorae (formerly Kearns)
    Born: 6 May 1915
    Abode: 94 Southwell St.
    God Parents: Birgitta Jeffers
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 257, Entry 936
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Bryan Emmanuel Barton - filius Eduardi Emmanueli Barton & Agnetis (formerly O'Brien)
    Born: 15 May 1915
    Abode: 13 Glen Avenue, B'ley.
    God Parents: Agnes Musgrave
    Notes: [record number error]
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 257, Entry 936
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Olivia Helena Cribbin - filia Thomae Cribbin & Olivae Helenae (formerly Collins)
    Born: 6 May 1915
    Abode: 7 Simister St., Moston
    God Parents: Agnes Barton
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 257, Entry 937
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Anna Henson - filia Walteri Henson & Annae (formerly Price)
    Born: 19 May 1915
    Abode: 42 Upper Conran St., Moston
    God Parents: Philomena McCann
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 258, Entry 938
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Francesca Coyne - filia Martini Coyne & Franciscae (formerly Chamberlain)
    Born: 27 Apr 1915
    Abode: 53 Wembury St.
    God Parents: Johanna Bowen
    Notes: Ips[a] anno 1944 die 22 mensis Octobri matrimonium contraxit cum Joanne
           Warburton in ecclesia Ste. Nicolai apud Liverpolium. J.T. Kavanagh.
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 258, Entry 939
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Helena Maria Laforce - filia Eugenii Laforce & Melanii (formerly Thoon)
    Born: 29 May 1915
    Abode: 48 Anglesea Avenue, Moston
    God Parents: Augustus Thoone; Maria Thoone
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1945 die 21 mensis Julii matrimonium contraxit cum Augustino Lyer in
           ecclesia [left blank] apud Knokke.
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 258, Entry 940
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Margarita Higgins - filia Thomae Higgins & Helenae (formerly Thompson)
    Born: 21 May 1915
    Abode: 48 Upper Conran St., Moston
    God Parents: Joannes Higgins; Margarita Higgins
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 258, Entry 941
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Agnes Gallagher - filia Mariae Gallagher
    Born: 17 May 1915
    Abode: 52 Hatfield St., B'ley.
    God Parents: Agnes Gallagher
    Parents' Marital Status: non conjugum
    Confirmed At: Sti Edmundi, Miles Platting
    Date Confirmed: Jun 13th 1926
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 259, Entry 942
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Helena Edwards - filia Gulielmi Edwards & Catharinae (formerly Fairey)
    Born: 11 Nov 1915 [sic]
    Abode: 32 Chapel Lane, B'ley.
    God Parents: Elizabeth Edwards
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1937 die 27 mensis Decembris matrimonium contraxit cum Eduardo Hilton
           in ecclesia eadem apud Blackley. Joannes T. Birch.
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 259, Entry 943
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Joannis Ashton Grimshaw - filius Ernesti Grimshaw & Annae (formerly Griggs)
    Born: 12 Jun 1915
    Abode: 39 Gibson St.
    God Parents: Catherina Dillon
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 259, Entry 944
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Wilfridus Byrne - filius Joannis Byrne & Jannitae (formerly Shaw)
    Born: 6 Jun 1915
    Abode: 16 Wellington Rd., H. Crumpsall
    God Parents: Terentius Byrne; Maria Thurnbull
    Notes: Ipse anno 1941 die 12 mensis Julii matrimonium contraxit cum Delia Lever in
           ecclesia Stae Annae apud Crumpsall. J.F.Hennessy.
    Confirmed At: S. Annae, Crumpsall
    Date Confirmed: May 8th 1920
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 259, Entry 945
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Gabriel May Mills - filia Alberti Mills & May Juliae (formerly Hyland)
    Born: 29 May 1915
    God Parents: Ricardus Hyland; Florentia Dunn
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1936 die 26 mensis Decembris matrimonium contraxit cum Gulielmo
           Willcock in ecclesia Stae Annae apud Crumpsall. Praes. Test: Frederico Crompton &
           Elizabeth Mills.
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 260, Entry 946
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Albertus Hague - filius Gulielmi Hague & Joannae (formerly Bennell)
    Born: 18 Feb 1915
    Abode: 82 Corwen Avenue, H/y.
    God Parents: Maria Malone
    Notes: Ipse mat. contraxit hac in ecclesia cum Edna Rowbotham die 27 / 5 / 39 in mixta
           (B8282) V. ET.
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 260, Entry 947
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Georgius Kitchener Daw - filius Walteri Herberti Daw & Margaritae Louisae (formerly Gwilt)
    Born: 22 May 1915
    Abode: 64 Corwen Avenue, H/y.
    God Parents: Anna Callaghan
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 260, Entry 948
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Maria Florencia Hornby - filia Gulielmi Hornby & Mariae Annae (formerly Bowers)
    Born: 7 Jul 1915
    Abode: 64 Up. Conran St.
    God Parents: Eleanora McKinnon
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1949 die 18 mensis Julii matrimonium contraxit cum Francisco Matthews
           in ecclesia HAC. Apud Blackley. J.Porter.
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 260, Entry 949
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Isidoro Pessagno - filius Joannis Pessagno & Mariae (formerly Cecconello)
    Born: 8 Jun 1915
    Abode: 87 Up. Conran St.
    God Parents: Angelo Mazza; Elizabitha Deluchi
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 261, Entry 950
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Maria Dolan - filia Augusti Dolan & Isabellae (formerly Whitehead)
    Born: 24 Jun 1915
    Abode: 35 Rochdale Rd., Barnes Green
    God Parents: Joseph Dolan; Helena Dolan
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 261, Entry 951
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Teresa Houghton - filia Josephi Henrici Houghton & Agnetis (formerly Wall)
    Born: 3 Jul 1915
    Abode: 7 Leyland St., B'ley.
    God Parents: Georgius Rostron; Martha Rooney
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1937 die 15 mensis Maii matrimonium contraxit cum Arturo Newsome in
           ecclesia hac apud Blackley. C.L.Egan.
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 261, Entry 952
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Vincentius Leo Riley - filius Jacobi Leonis Riley & Mariae (formerly Masterson)
    Born: 19 Jul 1915
    Abode: 22 Beverley St., B'ley.
    God Parents: Joannes Byrne; Lorretto Masterson
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 261, Entry 953
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Gulielmus Ball - filius Gulielmi Ball & Josephinae (formerly Fitzgerald)
    Born: 21 Jul 1915
    Abode: 19 Leegrange Rd., B'Ley
    God Parents: Herbertus Ball; Maria Edith Ball
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 262, Entry 954
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Anna Naylor - filia Caroli Naylor & Jannitae (formerly Hamilton)
    Born: 11 Jul 1915
    Abode: 14 Elsie St.
    God Parents: Anna Naylor
    Notes: [record number error] Ipsa anno 1948 die 31 mensis Decembris matrimonium
           contraxit cum Josepho Molloy in ecclesia Stae Hildae apud Northenden, Cheshire. J.
           Newman. 15/2/49.
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 262, Entry 956
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Josephus McAuley - filius Owen McAuley & Adae (formerly Ramsey)
    Born: 7 Aug 1915
    Abode: 33 Holtby St.
    God Parents: Joannis Slymon; Elizabetha Slymon
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 262, Entry 957
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Maria Francesca Kean - filia Jacobi Kean & Barbarae (formerly Cronin)
    Born: 15 Jul 1915
    God Parents: Francesca Corrigan
    Notes: [Record number error. This entry is crossed out]
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 262, Entry 956
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Vincentius Marshall - filius Joannis Marshall & Catherinae (formerly Mara)
    Born: 8 Aug 1915
    Abode: 30 Goodman St.
    God Parents: Arthur Dunn; Maria Helena Farrell
    Notes: [record number error] Ipse anno 1948 die 28 mensis Augusti matrimonium
           contraxit cum Maria Louisa McDonald in ecclesia BVM de Monte Carmelo apud Blackley, M/c.
           JN. 28/9/48
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 263, Entry 956
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Ernestus Coogan - filius Thomas Coogan & Margaritae (formerly Neill)
    Born: 8 Aug 1915
    Abode: 26 Dunstan St.
    God Parents: Agnetis James
    Notes: Ipse anno 1947 die 24 mensis Julii matrimonium contraxit cum Anna Dooley in
           ecclesia Sti. Edmundi apud Monsall, M/c. 9. Testes: Preice Coogan & Grace Nuttal et
           coram Rev. D. Burke.
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 263, Entry 957
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Helena Keenan - filia Helenae Keenan
    Born: 19 Mar 1915
    Abode: Prestwich Union Workhouse
    God Parents: Gulielmus Dukes; Teresa Cox
    Parents' Marital Status: non conjugum
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 263, Entry 958
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Robertus Drew - filius Roberti Drew & Mariae (formerly Bannan)
    Born: 24 Aug 1915
    Abode: 116 Upper Conran St., H/y.
    God Parents: Jacobus Bannan; Margarita Bannan
    Notes: Ipse anno 1938 die 23 mensis Julii matrimonium contraxit cum Agneti Sharples in
           ecclesia Sti Patritii apud M/c. C.L.E.
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 263, Entry 959
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Georgius Joseph Cargill - filius Martini Cargill & Emiliae (formerly Coles)
    Born: 28 Aug 1915
    Abode: 64 Boardman St.
    God Parents: Thoma Golden; Louisa Coles
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 264, Entry 960
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Rosa Maria Murray - filia Martini Murray & Mariae Annae (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 22 Aug 1915
    Abode: 2 Esther Square, Lower Crumpsall
    God Parents: Maria Drew
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 264, Entry 961
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Maria Murray - filia Martini Murray & Mariae Annae (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 26 Mar 1915
    Abode: 2 Esther Square, Lower Crumpsall
    God Parents: Maria Drew
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 264, Entry 962
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Christopher Bird - filius Danielis Bird & Christinae (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 26 Aug 1915
    Abode: 4 Brownson St., Moston
    God Parents: Elizabeth Bird
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 264, Entry 963
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Christina Bird - filia Danielis Bird & Christinae (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 26 Aug 1915
    Abode: 4 Brownson St., Moston
    God Parents: Elizabeth Bird
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1943 die 27 mensis Martii matrimonium contraxit cum Alberto Buckley
           in ecclesia hac apud Blackley. J.F.Hennessy: Christina Bird (widow) was married to
           Thomas Unsworth at St. Edmund's, Fleetwood on 30 March 1985.
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 265, Entry 964
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Beatrix Jenkinson - filia Francisci Josephi Jenkinson & Mariae (May) (formerly Rowson)
    Born: 29 Aug 1915
    Abode: Moston Bottoms, Church Lane, Moston
    God Parents: Beatrix Rowson
    Confirmed At: Crumpsall
    Date Confirmed: Oct 27th 1927
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 265, Entry 965
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Ethel Patricia Bullbrook - filia Henrici Joannis Bullbrook & Mariae (formerly Maguire)
    Born: 22 Aug 1915
    Abode: 17 Linton St., H/y.
    God Parents: Henricus Joannes Bullbrook; Sarah Maher
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 265, Entry 966
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Agnes Ryan - filia Patricii Francisci Ryan & Helenae (formerly Lawton)
    Born: 11 Sep 1915
    Abode: 7 Stanway St., Moston
    God Parents: Joannes Woods; Maria McDonald
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1940 die 11 mensis Maii matrimonium contraxit cum Stanley Joanne
           Mills in ecclesia S.S.Cordis apud Wimbledon. C.L.E.
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 265, Entry 967
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Gulielmus Lowe - filius Jacobi Lowe & Mariae
    Born: 12 Sep 1891
    Abode: Caucus Farm, Blackley
    Notes: Convert. Sub Con. Ipse anno 1915 die 17 Novembris matrimonium contraxit cum
           Maria Helena Burke in ecclesia S. Mariae de M.C. apud Blackley. Rob. Hayes.
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 266, Entry 968
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Martha Macklin - filia Georgii Macklin & Carolinae (formerly Armitage)
    Born: 27 Jul 1884
    Abode: 34 Faulkner St.
    Notes: Convert. Sub Con.
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 266, Entry 969
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Albertus Ernestus Miller - filius Alberti Miller & Sarah Annae (formerly Pinson)
    Born: 21 May 1894
    Abode: 236 Moston Lane
    Notes: Convert. Sub Con.
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 266, Entry 970
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Thomas Wall - filius Thomae Wall & Louisae (formerly Summersgill)
    Born: 20 Sep 1915
    Abode: 22 Pickston St., H/y.
    God Parents: Louisa Wall
    Notes: [Confirmation] Sponsor fuit Mauritius J. O'Connor
    Confirmed At: Sti. Josephi, Mossley
    Date Confirmed: Oct 23rd 1927
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 266, Entry 971
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Henricus Stott - filius Joannis Stott & Joannae (formerly Kelly)
    Born: 21 Sep 1915
    Abode: 4 Cicero St., Moston
    God Parents: Margarita Kelly
    Notes: Ipse anno 1952 die 25 mensis Octobris matrimonium contraxit cum Maria Salthouse
           in ecclesia Sti. Cuthberti apud Blackpool. Lancs. J.Newman, 28/10/52. .
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 267, Entry 972
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Winefrida Honour Gibbins - filia Jacobi Gibbins & Mariae (May) (formerly Surginson)
    Born: 4 Sep 1915
    Abode: Southwell St., H/y.
    God Parents: Helena Harris
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1939 die 21 Januarii matrimonium contraxit cum Joanne Hart in
           ecclesia hac. C.L.E.
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 267, Entry 973
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Raymundus Malone - filius Herberti Malone & Aliciae (formerly Stynes)
    Born: 24 Sep 1915
    Abode: 124 Cobden St., B'Ley.
    God Parents: Louisa Skelton
    Notes: Ipse anno 1940 die 7 Maii matrimonium contraxit cum Margarita Giblin in
           ecclesia hac apud Blackley. C.L.E.
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 267, Entry 974
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Walter Joseph Jepson - filius Walteri Jepson & Elizabeth (formerly Telford)
    Born: 26 Sep 1915
    Abode: 78 Middlewood St., H/y.
    God Parents: Laurentius Starr; Lilian Maria (May) Jepson
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 267, Entry 975
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Ethel Simpson - filia Joannis Simpson & Annae (formerly Sherlock)
    Born: 19 Sep 1915
    Abode: 425 Rochdale Rd., H/y.
    God Parents: Catharina Sherlock
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 268, Entry 976
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Joannes Josephus Shingler - filius Caroli Gulielmi Shingler & Mariae Elizabeth (formerly Boland)
    Born: 6 Oct 1915
    Abode: 15 Rosebank St., B'ley.
    God Parents: Henricus Worsley; Isabella Agnes Whittall
    Notes: Per multos annos haec familia vulgo cognominabatur SHINGLER: re vera compertum
           est nomen proprium esse SINGLETON, quod resumpserunt.
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 268, Entry 977
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Raymundus Carroll - filius Gulielmi Carroll & Luciae Helenae (formerly Dixon)
    Born: 1915
    Abode: 3 Leamington Place, Lr. C'psall.
    God Parents: Maria (May) Rady
    Notes: Ipse anno 1942 die 10 mensis Januarii matrimonium contraxit cum Maria McDermott
           in ecclesia Sti. Roberti apud Longsight, M/c. J.F.Hennessy. .
    Confirmed At: Crumpsall
    Date Confirmed: May 8th 1920
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 268, Entry 978
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Maria Anna O'Malley - filia Thomae O'Malley & Mariae (formerly Forde)
    Born: 21 Sep 1915
    Abode: 11 Fram St., Moston
    God Parents: Joannes Malley; Alicia Malley
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 268, Entry 979
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Maria Agnes Kendall - filia Ernesti Kendall & Annae Mariae (formerly Minto)
    Born: 12 Oct 1915
    Abode: 40 Acton St.
    God Parents: Josephus Kendall; Maria Eliz. Kendall
    Notes: Ips[a] anno 1942 die 6 mensis Maii matrimonium contraxit cum Harry Simpson in
           ecclesia Stae Clarae apud Blackley. J.T.Kavanagh.
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 269, Entry 980
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Franciscus Cowen - filius Thomae Cowen & Margaritae (formerly Smith)
    Born: 3 Oct 1915
    Abode: 42 Swinburn St.
    God Parents: Arthur Cowen; Elizabetha Cowen
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 269, Entry 981
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Mauritius Kevin O'Reilly - filius Michaeli Patricii O'Reilly & Joannae (formerly McCreanor)
    Born: 22 Oct 1915
    Abode: 9 Eldon Rd., Edgeley, Nr. Stockport
    God Parents: Mauritius McCreanor; Maria Eliz. McCreanor
    Notes: Ipse anno 1952 die 5 mensis Septembris matrimonium contraxit cum Joanna Morris
           in ecclesia Sti Joannis Bosco apud Blackley, M/c 9. J. Newman 6/10/52.
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 269, Entry 982
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Veronica Cosgrove - filia Joannis Cosgrove & Elizabethae (formerly Cox)
    Born: 11 Oct 1915
    Abode: 40 Faulkner St.
    God Parents: Anna FitzGerald
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 269, Entry 983
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Margarita Murphy - filia Eduardi Murphy & Margaritae (formerly Murphy)
    Born: 1 Nov 1915
    Abode: 37 Corwen Av.
    God Parents: Gulielmus Lynch; Maria Ag. Lynch
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1938 die 16 mensis Augusti matrimonium contraxit cum Thoma Kane in
           ecclesia Kilnyshal apud Newtown Harry, S. Wexford, Ireland. C.L.E.
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 270, Entry 984
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Joannis Baldwin Sherrington - filius Petri Sherrington & Gertrudis (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 31 Oct 1915
    Abode: 123 Church Lane
    God Parents: Joannis B. Sherrington; Florentia M. Sherrington
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 270, Entry 985
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Anna Howarth - filia Joannis Howarth & Elizabeth (formerly Dolan)
    Born: 2 Dec 1912
    Abode: 17 Ella St., M/c
    God Parents: Elizabeth O'Brien
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 270, Entry 986
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Agnes Ethel Howarth - filia Joannis Howarth & Elizabeth (formerly Dolan)
    Born: 27 Nov 1914
    Abode: 17 Ella St., M/c
    God Parents: Elizabeth O'Brien
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 270, Entry 987
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Percy Gulielmus Pickering - filia Percy Gulielmi Pickering & Julianae (formerly Riley)
    Born: 2 Jun 1911
    Abode: 1 Drinkwater St., H/y.
    God Parents: Helena Allen
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 271, Entry 988
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Albertus Howley - filius Joannis Howley & Helenae (formerly Morgan)
    Born: 8 Nov 1915
    Abode: 2 Elsie St.
    God Parents: Josephus Howley; Helena Gleeson
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 271, Entry 989
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Edgar Cass - filius Joannis Cass & Sarah (formerly Callan)
    Born: 23 Oct 1915
    Abode: 163 Victoria Av.
    God Parents: Ralph Barker; Margareta Barker
    Notes: Ipse anno 1940 die 3 mensis Februarii matrimonium contraxit cum Doris Henshall
           in ecclesia Stae Clarae apud Blackley. C.L.E.
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 271, Entry 990
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Vincentius Gerardus Keown - filius Joannis Keown & Helenae (formerly Craig)
    Born: 13 Nov 1915
    Abode: 109 CobdenSt., B'ley.
    God Parents: Gulielmus Toohey; Anna Keown
    Notes: Ips[e] anno 1947 die 21 mensis Aprilis matrimonium contraxit cum Birgitta
           O'Doherty in ecclesia Stae Mariae apud Culdaff - Dioces: Derriensis apud Eire.
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 271, Entry 991
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Franciscus Raymundus Flannery - filius Jacobi Flannery & Mariae Haldane (formerly McHugh)
    Born: 11 Nov 1915
    Abode: 11 Molliard Rd. ?
    God Parents: Thoma McHugh; Maria Agnes Rourke
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 272, Entry 992
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Winefrida Walsh - filia Eduardi Walsh & Catharinae (formerly Phillips)
    Born: 30 Nov 1915
    Abode: 31 Lee Rd., H/y
    God Parents: Constantio Street
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 272, Entry 993
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Alicia Mason - filia Jonas Mason & Hannah (formerly Tingle)
    Born: 26 Oct 1915
    Abode: 20 Clito St., Moston
    God Parents: Alicia Mahon
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 272, Entry 994
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Gertrude Maria Whelan - filia Thomae Whelan & Annae (formerly Monaghan)
    Born: 24 Nov 1915
    Abode: 7 Batley St.
    God Parents: Gertrude M. Barber
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1937 die 28 mensis Octobris matrimonium contraxit cum Ricardo
           Sherlock in ecclesia eadem apud Blackley. Joannes T. Birch.
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 272, Entry 995
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Winefrida McLoughlin - filia Patricii McLoughlin & Mariae (formerly Monaghan)
    Born: 9 Dec 1915
    Abode: 48 Faulkner St.
    God Parents: Margt. Teresa Mullin
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1957 die 81 mensis Martii matrimonium contraxit cum Frederico
           Spalding in ecclesia hac apud Blackley, C.L.Egan
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 273, Entry 996
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Winefrida Moran - filia Gulielmi Moran & Mariae (formerly Murphy)
    Born: 6 Dec 1915
    Abode: 54 Southwell St., H/y.
    God Parents: Joannes Murphy; Maria Moran
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1937 die 27 mensis Nov matrimonium contraxit cum Roberto D. Cretney
           in ecclesia hac apud Blackley. A.Guinan.
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 273, Entry 997
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1915 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Patricia Maria Stafford - filia Herberti Stafford & Catharinae (formerly Fraser)
    Born: 19 Dec 1915
    Abode: 12 Cecil Rd., B'ley
    God Parents: Joannis Wilson; Maria Elizabeth Fraser
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 273, Entry 998
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Winefrida Hill - filia Joannis Hill & Aliciae (formerly Dodd)
    Born: 15 Dec 1915
    Abode: 72 Hall St., Moston
    God Parents: Ethel Gilbody
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 273, Entry 999
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Joannis Jacobus Franciscus Riley - filius Eduardi Riley & Aliciae (formerly Loriman)
    Born: 27 Dec 1915
    Abode: 157 Cobden St., B'ley.
    God Parents: Jacobus Remers; Catharina Remers
    Confirmed At: Ssmi. Nominis
    Date Confirmed: Nov 1st 1925
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 274, Entry 1000
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Maria Winefrida Riley - filia Edmundi Riley & Merion (formerly Reynard)
    Born: 5 Jan 1916
    Abode: 25 Colton St., H/y.
    God Parents: Gulielmus Riley; Emma Riley
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 274, Entry 1001
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Agnes Leech - filia Benjamin Leech & Sarah Annae (formerly Slowe)
    Born: 4 Jan 1916
    Abode: 4 Barwick Place, H/y.
    God Parents: Margaritae Emmett
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1939 die 15 mensis Aprilis matrimonium contraxit cum Joanne Smith in
           ecclesia hac apud Blackley. C.L.E.
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 274, Entry 1002
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Edmundus Jackson - filius Danielis Jackson & Annae (formerly Hull)
    Born: 2 Jan 1916
    Abode: 15 Simister St., H/y.
    God Parents: Gulielmus Henricus Hull; Gertrude Murphy
    Notes: Ipse anno 1941 die 14 mensis Aprilis matrimonium contraxit cum Oliva Nora
           Fallowfield in ecclesia Sti Joseph apud Wath-upon-Dea[r]ne. John F. Hennessy.
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 274, Entry 1003
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Ellenor Maria Smethurst - filia David Smethurst & Ellenor Blanche (formerly Wright)
    Born: 25 Nov 1915
    Abode: 9 Barley St., H/y.
    God Parents: Helena Kay
    Confirmed At: Sti. Patritius, Oldham
    Date Confirmed: Nov 15th 1925
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 275, Entry 1004
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Cyrillus Oswaldus Flynn - filius Gulielmi Flynn & Genevivae (formerly Diamond)
    Born: 5 Jan 1916
    Abode: 21 Cotton St.
    God Parents: Thoma Flynn; Maria Diamond
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 275, Entry 1005
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Winefrida Beryl Clayton - filia Alberti Clayton & Jannitae (formerly Rowbotham)
    Born: 14 Jan 1916
    Abode: 147 Rochdale Rd., H/y.
    God Parents: Thoma Rowbotham; Emilia Rowbotham
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 275, Entry 1006
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Gulielmus Alfredus Mawson - filius Alberti Mawson & Mariae Annae (formerly Tiffin)
    Born: 14 Jan 1914
    Abode: 2 Faulkner St.
    God Parents: Ernestus Gatliffe; Maria Elizabetha Tiffin
    Notes: [record number error] (Ne Temere)
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 275, Entry 1006
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Winefrida O'Donnell - filia Gulielmi O'Donnell & Hildae (formerly Peterson)
    Born: 6 Feb 1916
    Abode: 102 Crumpsall View, Rochdale Rd., B'ley.
    God Parents: Emma Murray
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 276, Entry 1007
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Edmundus Vesey - filius Patricii Vesey & Mariae (formerly Bourke)
    Born: 29 Jan 1916
    Abode: 7 Dolland St., B'ley.
    God Parents: Patricius Connor; Emma Brown
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 276, Entry 1008
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Maria Agnes Jones - filia Gulielmi Edwardi Cummings & Emma Jones
    Born: 21 Jan 1916
    Abode: 2 Middlewod St. H/y.
    God Parents: Margarita McLaughlan
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1939 die 26 mensis Augusti matrimonium contraxit cum Eduardo King in
           ecclesia hac apud Blackley. C.L.E.
    Parents' Marital Status: non conjugum
    Confirmed At: Sti. Patricii, Manchester
    Date Confirmed: Feb 15th 1953
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 276, Entry 1009
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Maria Eileen Griffith - filia Thomae Griffith & Elizabeth Christinae (formerly Towers)
    Born: 12 Feb 1916
    Abode: 110 Victoria Avenue
    God Parents: Franciscus Leo Towers; Elizabeth Towers
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 276, Entry 1010
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Alfredus Elliott - filius Christophori Elliott & Emiliae (formerly Jones)
    Born: 7 Feb 1916
    Abode: 98 Staveley St., H/y.
    God Parents: Anna Doyle
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 277, Entry 1011
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Franciscus Anderson - filius Gulielmi Anderson & Laurae (formerly Orr)
    Born: 13 Feb 1916
    Abode: 46 Ada St., B'ley.
    God Parents: Margarita Sixsmith
    Notes: Ipse anno 1949 die 5 mensis Septembris matrimonium contraxit cum Oliva Kempton
           in ecclesia Stae Mariae apud Manchester 2. filia Jacobi et Evelyn. J. Newman 9/8/49.
    Confirmed At: Mount Carmel
    Date Confirmed: Jul 13th 1924
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 277, Entry 1012
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Elizabetha Hobson - filia Henrici Hobson & Kathleen (formerly O'Reilly)
    Born: 7 Jan 1916
    Abode: 82 Ashley Lane, Moston
    God Parents: Lilia McElhatton
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 277, Entry 1013
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Anna May Dale - filia Thomae Dale & Annae (formerly Marsden)
    Born: 4 Feb 1916
    Abode: 36 Heaton Park Rd., Higher Blackley
    God Parents: May Julia Mills
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1940 die 13 mensis Martii matrimonium contraxit cum Marco Herberto
           McGrath in ecclesia Stae Clarae apud Blackley. C.L.E.
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 277, Entry 1014
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Agnes Eileen Moone - filia Gulielmi Moone & Emeliae (Emma) (formerly Sproson)
    Born: 26 Feb 1916
    Abode: 58 Beverley St. B'y.
    God Parents: Maria Helena O'Neil
    Confirmed At: Ibid [B. M. V. de Monte Carmelo]
    Date Confirmed: Nov 29th 1931
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 278, Entry 1015
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Georgius Faulder - filius Gulielmi Faulder & Winefridae (formerly Wallace)
    Born: 2 Mar 1916
    Abode: 8 Simister st., Moston
    God Parents: Joannes Wallace; Maria Wallace
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 278, Entry 1016
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Leo. Josephus Clinch - filius Leonis Josephi Clinch & Mariae Agnetis (formerly White)
    Born: 15 Feb 1916
    Abode: 82 Middlewood St.
    God Parents: Franciscus Desmond; Maia White
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 278, Entry 1017
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Maria Newton - filia Gulielmi Newton & Adae (formerly Donohue)
    Born: 28 Feb 1916
    Abode: 12 Beverley St.
    God Parents: Elesie Donohue
    Notes: Ips[a] anno 1945 die 7 mensis Julii matrimonium contraxit cum Leslie Coombes
           (AC) in ecclesia Stae Clarae apud Higher Blackley. J.T. Kavanagh.
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 278, Entry 1018
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Gerardus Mackey - filius Danielis Mackey & Mariae (formerly Singleton)
    Born: 4 Mar 1916
    Abode: 24 Church St., Hy.
    God Parents: Joannes Singleton; Sara Ethel Mackey
    Notes: Ipse anno 1941 die 6 mensis Septembris matrimonium contraxit cum Sarah Johnson
           in ecclesia Stae Clarae apud Blackley. J. F. Hennessy.
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 279, Entry 1019
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Walter Higgs - filius Gulielmi Higgs & Pameliae
    Born: 22 Dec 1866
    Abode: 34 Leyland St., Hy.
    Notes: sub. Con. Convert
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 279, Entry 1020
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Georgius Henricus Everatt - filius Gulielmi Everatt & Harriet (formerly Johnson)
    Born: 14 Mar 1867
    Abode: 22 Joule St., Blackley
    Notes: (Convert)
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 279, Entry 1021
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Clementius Maguire - filius Clementi Maguire & Amelia (formerly Hartley)
    Born: 22 Apr 1903
    Abode: 47 Up. Conran St.
    Notes: Sub Con. Clement Maguire was married at Mount Carmel, Blackley on May 19, 1923
           to Annie May daughter of Wm. Hen. & Mary Maguire in the presence of Peter
           McLoughlin, 36 Chaney St., Pendleton & Edith Agnes Bowers, 64 Up. Conran St., Hy. Robt. Hayes.
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 279, Entry 1022
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Leonardus Thompson - filius Arthuri Thompson & Clarae (formerly Loftus)
    Born: 18 Feb 1916
    Abode: 16 Barkstone St., H/y.
    God Parents: Helena Loftus
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 280, Entry 1023
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Cecilia Joan Machin - filia Joannis Machin & Annae (formerly Gill)
    Born: 4 Mar 1916
    Abode: 61 Cobden St., B'ley.
    God Parents: Maria Adelada Mechin
    Notes: [surname originally given as Mechin and corrected to Machin in the margin]
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 280, Entry 1024
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Daniel O'Connell - filius Patritii O'Connell & Helenae (formerly Treston)
    Born: 8 Mar 1916
    Abode: 67 Church St., H/y
    God Parents: Esther Carroll
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 280, Entry 1025
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Gerardus Bird - filius Caroli Bird & Annae Joannae (formerly Hughes)
    Born: 31 Mar 1916
    Abode: 8 Clito St., Moston
    God Parents: Josephus Vesty; Maria Anna Vesty
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 280, Entry 1026
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Patritia Greener - filia Jacobi Greener & Adae (formerly Corcoran)
    Born: 17 Mar 1916
    Abode: 40 Gibson St., H/y.
    God Parents: Georgius Lofthouse; L Corcoran
    Notes: [record number error] Haec Contrax. Matrim. Cum Eduardo Dwyer in hac Eccles.
           Praes. Test. Leo Lofthouse et Vera Greener. Oct. 8th. 1940.
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 281, Entry 1026
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Maria Josephina Wrall - filia Jacobi Wrall & Sarae (formerly Johnson)
    Born: 28 Mar 1916
    Abode: 59 Grant St., B'ley.
    God Parents: Thomas Uates?; Eleanor Johnson
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1944 die 24 mensis Junii matrimonium contraxit cum Georgio Boardman
           in ecclesia hac J.F.H.
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 281, Entry 1027
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Duffy - filia Joannes Duffy & Elizabeth (formerly Flood)
    Born: 24 Mar 1916
    Abode: 5 New St., Moston
    God Parents: Ethel Flood
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1937 die 2 mensis Octobris matrimonium contraxit cum Gulielmo Toolan
           in ecclesia Stae Clarae apud Blackley. Joanne T. Birch
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 281, Entry 1028
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Mabel Constancia Clarke - filia Ernesti Clarke & Helenae Mariae (formerly Fenn)
    Born: 28 Apr 1908
    Abode: 8 Ashley Lane, Moston
    Notes: (Sub con.)
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 281, Entry 1029
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Edith Maguire - filia Clementi Maguire & Ameliae (formerly Hartley)
    Born: 15 Jul 1904
    Abode: 47 Up. Conran St.
    Notes: (Sub con.)
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 282, Entry 1030
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Elsia (Margarita) Lynch - filia Joannes Lynch & Margaritae (formerly Knowles)
    Born: 13 May 1908
    Abode: 16 Cole St., Moston
    Notes: (sub con.) Ipsa anno 1940 die 3 mensis Sept. matrimonium contraxit cum
           Frederico Maurice in ecclesia Sti Dunstani apud Moston. B. McDermot.
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 282, Entry 1031
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Joannis Sykes - filius Caroli Hen. Sykes & Mariae Annae (formerly Connolly)
    Born: 17 Apr 1907
    Abode: 4 Leyland St., Hy.
    Notes: (Sub con.)
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 282, Entry 1032
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Haroldus Sykes - [Child] of Caroli Hen. Sykes & Mariae Annae (formerly Connolly)
    Born: 10 Oct 1900
    Abode: 4 Leyland St., Hy.
    Notes: (Sub con.)
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 282, Entry 1033
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Fredricus Maguire - [Child] of Clementi Maguire & Ameliae (formerly Hartley)
    Born: 20 Aug 1906
    Abode: 47 Up. Conran St.
    Notes: (Sub con.)
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 283, Entry 1034
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Jannita Walker -
    Notes: (Sub con.)
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 283, Entry 1035
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Franciscus Gerardus Courtney - filius Henrici Courtney & Catharinae (formerly Bartlett)
    Born: 11 Apr 1916
    Abode: 170 Glen Avenue, B'Ley
    God Parents: Georgius McDonnell; Elizabeth Bartlett
    Notes: Ipse anno 1940 die 24 mensis Feb. matrimonium contraxit cum Dorothea Adams
           (June 1945 R.I.P.) in ecclesia hac apud Blackley. C.L.E.
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 283, Entry 1036
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Francis Henstock - filius Samueli Andreae Henstock & Margaritae Annae (formerly Dolan)
    Born: 22 Mar 1916
    Abode: 9 Lesmoe St., H/y.
    God Parents: Joseph Dolan; Helena Dolan
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 283, Entry 1037
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Catherina Lenihan - filia Jermiah Lenihan & Mariae Adae (formerly Handley)
    Born: 9 May 1916
    Abode: 54 Acton [St.]
    God Parents: Mattheus Lenihan; Florentia Handley
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1940 die 3 mensis Augusti matrimonium contraxit cum Jeremia Cronin in
           ecclesia hac apud Blackley cum dispensatione in consanguinitate. C.L.E.
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 284, Entry 1038
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Andreas McGuinness - filius Jacobi McGuinness & Catherinae (formerly Roberts)
    Born: 11 Apr 1916
    Abode: 18 Silver St.
    God Parents: Jacobus McGuinness; Christina Harland
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 284, Entry 1039
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Winefrida Maria Johnson - filia Roberti Johnson & Mariae Helenae (formerly White)
    Born: 26 Apr 1916
    Abode: 35 Ventnor St.
    God Parents: Georgius Brown; Susannah Johnson
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 284, Entry 1040
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Joseph Callaghan - filius Catharinae Callaghan
    Born: 30 Apr 1916
    Abode: 31 Rochdale Rd.
    God Parents: Maria Callaghan
    Parents' Marital Status: non conjugum
    Confirmed At: S. Malachiae, Collyhurst
    Date Confirmed: Feb 14th 1932
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 284, Entry 1041
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 May 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Maria Josephina Lee - filia Patricii Lee & Margaritae (formerly Gilchrist)
    Born: 12 May 1916
    Abode: 22 Lewis Avenue
    God Parents: Michael Lee; Anna Flood
    Confirmed At: Crumpsall
    Date Confirmed: Oct 27th 1927
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 285, Entry 1042
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 May 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Herbertus Vincentius Cavanagh - filius Andreae Cavanagh & Helenae Shepherd (formerly Wallis)
    Born: 16 May 1916
    Abode: Wilson Rd., B'ley.
    God Parents: Bernardus Cavanagh; Maria Joanna Miller
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 285, Entry 1043
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 May 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Agnes Herety - filia Joannis Herety & Charlotte (formerly Smith)
    Born: 7 May 1916
    Abode: 13 Southwell St., H/y.
    God Parents: Anna Appleton
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 285, Entry 1044
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Patritia Hyland Dunn - filia Herberti Dunn & Florentiae Elizabeth (formerly Hyland)
    Born: 14 May 1916
    Abode: 32 Silver St. B'y.
    God Parents: Maria (May) Julia Mills
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1940 die 8 mensis Junii matrimonium contraxit cum Michaele Vosper in
           ecclesia hac apud Blackley. Joannes F. Hennessy.
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 285, Entry 1045
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Maria Francesca Dronsfield - filia Georgii Henrici Dronsfield & Annae (formerly Dumphy)
    Born: 12 May 1916
    Abode: 26 Alliance St., H/y.
    God Parents: Maria Dumbar
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 286, Entry 1046
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Maria Furniss - filia Gulielmi Furniss & Susan (formerly Daley)
    Born: 24 May 1916
    Abode: 90 Rochdale Rd., B'y.
    God Parents: Fredericus Josephus Pollard; Maria Daley
    Notes: [record number error]
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 286, Entry 1046
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1917 [sic] Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Brenda Maria Sherrington - filia Joannis Baldwin Sherrington & Florentiae Mariae (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 4 May 1916
    Abode: 17 Moston Lane, H/y.
    God Parents: Robertus Sherrington; Maria Sherrington
    Notes: [baptism year given as 1917 but surrounding entries suggest it is 1916]
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 286, Entry 1047
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Alfred Gorton - filius Jacobi Gorton & Miriam (formerly Dunn)
    Born: 5 Jun 1916
    Abode: 15 York St., B'y.
    God Parents: Joannes Gorton; Alicia Gorton
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 286, Entry 1048
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Jacobum Norbertum Statters - filius Georgi Statters & Jemimae (formerly Blanchfield)
    Born: 15 Jun 1916
    Abode: 14 James St., Bly.
    God Parents: Gul. Statters; Blanche Statters
    Notes: Ipse anno 1940 die 23 mensis Martii matrimonium contraxit cum Agnete
           Fitzsimmons in ecclesia Sti Cordis D.N.I.C. apud Gorton, M/c. C.L.E.
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 287, Entry 1049
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Maria Elsie Wade -
    Born: 19 May 1916
    Abode: 154 Moston Lane, Blackley
    God Parents: Alicia Dunn
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1938 die 26 mensis Decembris matrimonium contraxit cum David Packwood
           Goldie in ecclesia hac apud Blackley. C.L.E.
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 287, Entry 1050
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Alicia Lynch - filia Josephi Lynch & Aliciae (formerly Fielding)
    Born: 1 Jun 1916
    Abode: 12 School Lane, B'ley.
    God Parents: Elizabeth Roberts
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 287, Entry 1051
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Julia Maria Alliott - filia Gulielmi Alliott & Mariae (formerly O'Brien)
    Born: 11 Jun 1916
    Abode: 2 Bank St., B'ley.
    God Parents: Agnes Duggan
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 287, Entry 1052
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Elizabetha Teale - filia Samueli Teale & Mariae (formerly Culshaw)
    Born: 9 Jun 1916
    Abode: Tweedle Hill Farm, Blackley
    God Parents: Thoma Culshaw; Sarah Culshaw
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1940 die 25 mensis Martii matrimonium contraxit cum Geo. Gulielmo
           Mack in ecclesia Stae Clarae apud Blackley. C.L.E.
    Confirmed At: Crumpsall
    Date Confirmed: Oct 27th 1927
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 288, Entry 1053
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Jacobus Bernardus Kelly - filius Jacobi Albani Kelly & Norah (formerly Collins)
    Born: 17 Jun 1916
    Abode: 66 Gibson St.
    God Parents: Walterus Kelly; Birgetta Collins
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 288, Entry 1054
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Dora Maria Clarke - filia Ernesti Clarke & Helenae Mariae (formerly Fenn)
    Born: 16 Dec 1911
    Abode: 8 Ashley Lane
    God Parents: Julia McArdle
    Notes: (Sub con.)
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 288, Entry 1055
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Jessica Irena Clarke - filia Ernesti Clarke & Helenae Mariae (formerly Fenn)
    Born: 26 Feb 1913
    Abode: 8 Ashley Lane
    God Parents: Julia McArdle
    Notes: (Sub con.)
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 288, Entry 1056
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Helena Maria Clarke (Fenn) - filia Gulielmi Fenn & Elizabethae Mariae (formerly Burtonshaw)
    Born: 14 Jul 1876
    Abode: 8 Ashley Lane
    Notes: sub con. Convert
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 289, Entry 1057
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Marian Agnes Wills - filia Abraham Wills & Marian (formerly Hyde)
    Born: 11 Jun 1914
    Abode: 19 Oak St., Moston
    God Parents: Carolus Aspinall; Emma Aspinall
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 289, Entry 1058
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Anna Goldrick - filia Patritii Goldrick & Annae (formerly Delant)
    Born: 10 Jun 1916
    Abode: 91 Walter St., H/y.
    God Parents: Ada Wakefield
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 289, Entry 1059
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Amelia (Amy) Partington - filia Joannis Partington & Marthae (formerly Smith)
    Born: 23 Jan 1891
    Abode: 12 Oxton St.
    Notes: sub con. Convert
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 289, Entry 1060
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Isabella Maguire - filia Joannis Maguire & Mariae
    Born: 9 Jul 1916
    Abode: 1 Chas. St., Bly
    God Parents: Helena Dunease
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 290, Entry 1061
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Norman Castle - filius Josephi Castle & Mariae Helenae (formerly Kelly)
    Born: 7 Jul 1916
    Abode: 112 Up. Conran St.
    God Parents: Gul. Kelly; Elizabeth Kelly
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 290, Entry 1062
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Desmond Josephus Friel - filius Michaeli Dempsey Friel & Birgittae (formerly Lynch)
    Born: 12 Jul 1916
    Abode: 77 Gill St.
    God Parents: Catherina Hall
    Notes: Ipse anno 1940 die 20 mensis Aprilis matrimonium contraxit cum Agnete Monica
           McGrath in ecclesia Stae Brigidae apud Huddersfield. C.L.E.
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 290, Entry 1063
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Maria Elizabeth Hulse - filia Thomae Hulse & Gertrude (formerly Willis)
    Born: 7 Jul 1916
    Abode: 11 Acton St., B'ley
    God Parents: Catherina Byrne
    Baptised by: J. C. Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 290, Entry 1064
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Petrus Rooney - filius Patritii Rooney & Mariae Elizabeth (formerly Nugent)
    Born: 29 Jun 1916
    Abode: 1 Bankfield St., B'ley
    God Parents: Joanna Rooney
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: J. C. Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 291, Entry 1065
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Jacobus Henricus Leadbeatter - filius Hugonis Leadbeatter & Edith
    Born: 14 Jun 1916
    Abode: 22 Pickston St., H/y.
    God Parents: Louisa Walls
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 291, Entry 1066
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Eugenius McHugh - filius Patritii McHugh & Ethel (formerly Clarke)
    Born: 19 Jun 1916
    Abode: Whitehouse Terrace, B'ley.
    God Parents: Jacobus Hanley; Maria Elizabeth Fitzpatrick
    Notes: Ipse anno 1957 die 30 mensis Nov matrimonium contraxit cum Rose Weeden in
           ecclesia Sti Antonii apud Woodhouse Park
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 291, Entry 1067
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Gulielmus Peacock - filius Josephi Peacock & Mariae (formerly Smith)
    Born: 15 Sep 1859
    Abode: 1 Charlestown Rd., Bly.
    Notes: (Sub con.) Ips[e] anno 1916 die [blank] mensis Augusti matrimonium contraxit
           cum Katherina Price (Sheridan) in ecclesia Mte. Carmelo apud Blackley. Testes
           Philipus Lynch, 4 Kay St., Bly. Et Anna Sheridan, 1 Valentine Cottage, Bly. Robertus Hayes.
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 291, Entry 1068
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Thomas Hodson - [Child] of Georgii Hodson & Lilly (formerly Harrison)
    Born: 1916
    Abode: 54 Kenyon St., B'ley
    God Parents: Helena Maria Duggan
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 292, Entry 1069
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Maria Beatrice Burke - filia Josephi Burke & Beatrice (formerly Phillips)
    Born: 22 Jul 1916
    Abode: 82 Wembury St.
    God Parents: Maria Smith
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1949 die 4 mensis Junii matrimonium contraxit cum Frederico Culver,
           filio Joannis Frederici et Mariae Elizabethae Culver (Marsh) in ecclesia hac apud
           Blackley, M/c. J. Newman 4/6/49. Cum disp: Mixt: Rel: C. 7025
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 292, Entry 1070
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Maria Sykes - filia Gulielmi Sykes & Mariae Annae (formerly Kilkenny)
    Born: 31 Jul 1916
    Abode: 67 Middlewood St., H/y.
    God Parents: Winefrida Kilkenny
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 292, Entry 1071
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Haroldus Berry - filius Thomae Berry & Elizabethae (formerly Gallimore)
    Born: 5 Aug 1916
    Abode: 7 Bernard St.
    God Parents: Elizabeth Berry
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 292, Entry 1072
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Maria Rothwell - filia Joannis Rothwell & Birgettae (formerly Bird)
    Born: 5 Aug 1916
    Abode: 10 Barwick St., Bly.
    God Parents: Margareta Skelly
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1935 die 6 mensis Novembris matrimonium contraxit cum Bernardo Rooney
           in ecclesia eadem. S. Delany
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 293, Entry 1073
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Kathleen Kelly - filia Danieli Kelly & Hannah (formerly Hotine)
    Born: 21 Aug 1916
    Abode: 9 York St., Bly
    God Parents: Anna Hotine
    Notes: Privatim
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 293, Entry 1074
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Georgius Atkinson - filius Joannis Atkinson & Emmae (formerly Garnham)
    Born: 5 Aug 1916
    Abode: 8 Elder Mt. Rd., B'ley.
    God Parents: Eduardus Thoma Cooney; Anna Francisca Cooney
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 293, Entry 1075
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Maria Dora Duxbury - filia Gulielmi Duxbury & Mariae (formerly Roberts)
    Born: 3 Aug 1916
    Abode: 2 Holly Bank Cottage, Moston
    God Parents: Elizabeth Garnor
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 293, Entry 1076
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Andrea Fredericus Young - filius Henrici Caroli Young & Josephinae (formerly Cavanagh)
    Born: 14 Aug 1916
    Abode: Rochdale Rd., B'ley.
    God Parents: Jacobus Fredericus Cavanagh; Agnes Cavanagh
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 294, Entry 1077
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
(B) Elizabeth May Banks - filia Josephi Banks & Fanny (formerly Dawson)
    Born: 21 Jul 1916
    Abode: 28 Walsh St., Bly.
    God Parents: Eleanora Young
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1936 die 23 mensis Maii matrimonium contraxit cum Joanne Alfredo
           Smith in ecclesia eadem apud Blackley. Disp. In Rel. Mixt. Obtenta. A. Guinan.
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 294, Entry 1078
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Veronica Brazendale - filia Henrici Brazendale & Catherinae (formerly Duffy)
    Born: 5 Aug 1916
    Abode: 54 Church St.
    God Parents: Elsia Peirce
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1936 die 25 mensis Aprilis matrimonium contraxit cum Samuele Scholes
           in ecclesia eadem. S. Delany
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 294, Entry 1079
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Hilda Pickup - filia Joannis Edwini Pickup & Elizabeth (formerly McDonnell)
    Born: 4 Sep 1916
    Abode: 55 Rochdale Rd., Bly.
    God Parents: Maria Ibberson
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1940 die 23 mensis Martii matrimonium contraxit cum Francisco
           Aspinall in ecclesia Stae Annae apud Crumpsall, M/c. C.L.E.
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 294, Entry 1080
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Anna Flavell - filia Thomae Flavell & Ethel (formerly Sherlock)
    Born: 27 Aug 1916
    Abode: 18 Baywood St., H/y.
    God Parents: Petrus McKenna; Anna Sherlock
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 295, Entry 1081
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Agnes Gascoigne - filia Josephi Gascoigne & Annae (formerly Dake)
    Born: 5 Sep 1916
    Abode: 39 Middlewood St., H/y.
    God Parents: Catherina Dunn
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 295, Entry 1082
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Agnetis Dobson - filia Caroli Hen. Dobson & Emmae (formerly Harrison)
    Born: 13 Sep 1916
    Abode: 6 Cobden St.
    God Parents: Gul. Gamble; Maria Mooney
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1936 die 11 mensis Aprilis matrimonium contraxit cum Ernesto Sharp in
           ecclesia hac. Cum disp. In Mixta Rel. A. Guinan
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 295, Entry 1083
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Edmundus Stanley - filius Edmundi Thomae Stanley & Catherinae (formerly Keating)
    Born: 10 Sep 1916
    Abode: 63 Beverley
    God Parents: Joannis Thoma Keating; Maria Whitehead
    Notes: Ipse anno 1946 die 2 mensis Septembris matrimonium contraxit cum Joanna
           Marcella Gadsford in ecclesia Sti Joannis apud Chorlton cum Hardy. B.McDermott.
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 295, Entry 1084
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Samuelus Percy Cookson - filius Samueli Percy Cookson & Aliciae (formerly Brennan)
    Born: 7 Sep 1916
    Abode: 33 Ella St., Hy.
    God Parents: Maria Helena Bramley
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 296, Entry 1085
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Josephina Stubbs - filia Ralph Stubbs & Annae (formerly Shaughnessy)
    Born: 15 Sep 1916
    Abode: 27 Watt St., H/y.
    God Parents: Gulielmus Shaughnessy; Emilia Shaughnessy
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 296, Entry 1086
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Joannes Igoe - filius Joannis Igoe & Aliciae Mariae (May) (formerly Tusker)
    Born: 28 Sep 1916
    Abode: 1 Walker St., H/y.
    God Parents: Thomas Igoe; Gertrude Igoe
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 296, Entry 1087
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Jacobus Fitzpatrick - filius Thomae Henrici Fitzpatrick & Mariae Annae (formerly Boulger)
    Born: 23 Sep 1916
    Abode: 27 Walter St., H/y.
    God Parents: Maria Hibbert
    Notes: Ipse anno 1942 die 6 mensis Augusti matrimonium contraxit cum Maria Barnes in
           ecclesia Sti Edmundi apud M/c. J.F.H.
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 296, Entry 1088
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Helena Varey - filia Gulielmi Jacobi Varey & Helenae (formerly Walker)
    Born: 27 Sep 1916
    Abode: 100 Staveley St., H/y.
    God Parents: Helena Doyle
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 297, Entry 1089
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Ernestus Dillon - filius Caroli Dillon & Catherinae (formerly Creech)
    Born: 30 Sep 1916
    Abode: 11 Newthorpe St.
    God Parents: Josephus Lochrey; Rosa Lochrey
    Notes: Ips[e] anno 1942 die 18 mensis Julii matrimonium contraxit cum Maia Critchley
           in ecclesia hac apud Blackley. J.T. Kavanagh.
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 297, Entry 1090
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Geraldus Madden - filius Andrae Madden & Annae (formerly Courtney)
    Born: 1 Oct 1916
    Abode: 2 West Leigh St.
    God Parents: Walterus Cox; Helena Hennelly
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 297, Entry 1091
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Elizabetha Anna Coles - filia Henrici Geo. Coles & Mariae Julia (formerly Cullen)
    Born: 30 Sep 1916
    Abode: 31 Mary St.
    God Parents: Thoma Anderson; Anna Coles
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1939 die 14 mensis Octobris matrimonium contraxit cum Frederico
           Haymes in ecclesia hac apud Blackley. C.L.E.
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 297, Entry 1092
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Anthonius Terentius McHugh - filius Thomae McHugh & Adae (formerly Corrigan)
    Born: 11 Sep 1916
    Abode: 49 Rochdale Rd., Hy.
    God Parents: Jacobus Gul. M. Lewis; Lucia Morgan Lewis
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 298, Entry 1093
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Augustinus Coverdale - filius Ernesti Coverdale & Annae (formerly Burton)
    Born: 7 Oct 1916
    Abode: 19 Lee Rd.
    God Parents: Christina Ross
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 298, Entry 1094
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Winefrida Murphy - filia Gulielmi Murphy & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Aug 1916
    Abode: 17 Leigh Place, Stockport Rd., Ardwick
    Notes: Baptismus privatus
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 298, Entry 1095
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Herbertus Fisher - filius Jacobi Fisher & Mariae (formerly Cooney)
    Abode: 37 Holtby St., B'ley.
    God Parents: Anna Cooney
    Notes: Sub cond.
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 298, Entry 1096
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Ethel Fisher - filia Jacobi Fisher & Mariae (formerly Cooney)
    Abode: 37 Holtby St., B'ley.
    God Parents: Anna Cooney
    Notes: Sub cond.
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 299, Entry 1097
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Lilley Fisher - filia Jacobi Fisher & Mariae (formerly Cooney)
    Abode: 37 Holtby St., B'ley.
    God Parents: Elizabeth Slymon
    Notes: Sub cond.
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 299, Entry 1098
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Amy Catherine Fisher - filia Jacobi Fisher & Mariae (formerly Cooney)
    Abode: 37 Holtby St., B'ley.
    God Parents: Elizabeth Slymon
    Notes: Sub cond.
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 299, Entry 1099
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Maria Ada Tomlinson - filia Henrici Tomlinson & Adae (formerly Bramley)
    Born: 19 Oct 1916
    Abode: 39 Ellas St., Hy.
    God Parents: Joannis Gul. Bramley; Maria Hilda Bramley
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1939 die 23 mensis Septembris matrimonium contraxit cum Arturo Jones
           in ecclesia hac apud Blackley. C.L.Egan
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 299, Entry 1100
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Thoma Mara - filius Gulielmi Mara & Margaritae (formerly Monaghan)
    Born: 8 Oct 1916
    Abode: 4 Valentia Rd., Hill Lane
    God Parents: Albertus Power; Margarita Mara
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 300, Entry 1101
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Thomas Flanagan - filius Thomae Flanagan & Catharinae (formerly Flynn)
    Born: 8 Oct 1916
    Abode: 31 Fountain St., Crescent Rd., Hr. C'psall
    God Parents: Maria Alicia Barlow
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 300, Entry 1102
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Catherina Mooney - filia Josephi Henrici Mooney & Annae (formerly Bayley)
    Born: 16 Oct 1916
    Abode: 5 Clito St., Moston
    God Parents: Carolus Bayley; Agnes Mulhall
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1940 die 19 mensis Junii matrimonium contraxit cum Joannem Brown in
           ecclesia Sti Hugonis apud West Timperley. C.L.E.
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 300, Entry 1103
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Gerardus Byrne - filius Joannis Byrne & Catherinae (Kate) (formerly Masterson)
    Born: 23 Oct 1916
    Abode: 53 Vauxhall St., B'ley.
    God Parents: Jacobus Byrne; Madeline Byrne
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: J. C. Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 300, Entry 1104
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Helena Turner - filia Roberti Turner & Helenae (formerly Newton)
    Born: 3 Feb 1884
    Abode: Booth Hall Infirmary
    Notes: Convert
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 301, Entry 1105
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Agnetis Range - filia Arthur Range & Helenae (formerly Thornhill)
    Born: 24 Oct 1916
    Abode: 3 Palatine St., Hy.
    God Parents: Thoma Flanagan; Jannita Muldowney
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1940 die 28 mensis Septembris matrimonium contraxit cum Gulielmo
           Cosgrove in ecclesia St Caeddi apud Mancunium. Joannes F. Hennessey.
    Confirmed At: Crumpsall
    Date Confirmed: Oct 27th 1927
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 301, Entry 1106
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Franciscus Josephus Whelan - filius Francisci Jos. Whelan & Margaritae Helenae (formerly Kelly)
    Born: 15 Oct 1916
    Abode: 24 Faulkner St.
    God Parents: Eduardus Joannis Wall; Margarita Jamieson
    Notes: Ipse anno 1956 die 8 mensis Septembris matrimonium contraxit cum Anna Mulligan
           in ecclesia Sti Edward Conf. apud Golders Green, London N.W.11. J.A.
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 301, Entry 1107
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Catherina (Kathleen) Tregar - filia Rudolph Tregar & Mariae Agnetis (formerly Hales)
    Born: 6 Nov 1916
    Abode: Crab Lane, B'ley.
    God Parents: Lilian Hales
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1946 die 5 mensis Octobris matrimonium contraxit cum Arturo Eduardo
           Hughes in ecclesia S. Margaritae Mariae apud New Moston.
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 301, Entry 1108
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Joseph Stan. Moore - filius Thomae Moore & Mariae Agnetis (formerly Moran)
    Born: 2 Nov 1916
    Abode: 28 Dunstan St., B'ley.
    God Parents: Edith Coogan
    Notes: Ipse anno 1949 die 28 mensis Aprilis matrimonium contraxit cum Phyllida
           Whitehead in ecclesia hac apud Blackley. Joanne Leslie Moore, 7 Kingsley Av. Moston et
           Anna Tasker, 37 Charlotte St. West Gorton, M/c. Testibus praesentibus. J. Porter
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 302, Entry 1109
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mason - filia Herberti Mason & Mariae Aliciae (formerly Burton)
    Born: 6 Nov 1916
    Abode: 7 Stanley St. Moston
    God Parents: Maria Rosa Godwin
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1939 die 9 mensis Septembris matrimonium contraxit cum Gulielmo
           Greenwood in ecclesia hac apud Blackley. J.F.Hennessy
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 302, Entry 1110
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Agnetis Driscoll - filia Hen. Andrae Driscoll & Margaritae (formerly Fielden)
    Born: 2 Nov 1916
    Abode: 33 Cobden St.
    God Parents: Thoma Carr; Margarita Driscoll
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1937 die 15 mensis Maii matrimonium contraxit cum Norman Nuttall
           March in ecclesia Sti Pancratii apud Lewes, Sussex. Virtute Disp. Apost. Mixt. Relig. A.Guinan.
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 302, Entry 1111
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Maria Flanagan - filia Dennis Flanagan & Sarae (formerly Prendergast)
    Born: 14 Nov 1916
    Abode: 3 Southwell St., H/y.
    God Parents: Maria Anna Fitzpatrick
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1943 die 8 mensis Maii matrimonium contraxit cum Georgio Dyehouse in
           ecclesia hac apud M/c. J.F.Hennessey.
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 302, Entry 1112
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Nora Maria McGawley - filia Jacobi David McGawley & Mariae (formerly Finn)
    Born: 18 Nov 1916
    Abode: 3 Watt St., H/y
    God Parents: Thomas Anderson; Ursula Anderson
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 303, Entry 1113
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rady - filia Francisci Rady & Eliza Emmerson (formerly Donaldson)
    Born: 5 Nov 1916
    Abode: 38 Upper Conran St., H/y.
    God Parents: Joseph Dolan; Maria (May) Pomfret
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 303, Entry 1114
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Herbertus Andrea Hyland Hollingworth Mills - filius Alberti Mills & Mariae (May) Juliae (formerly Hyland)
    Born: 5 Nov 1916
    Abode: 11 Walter St., H/y
    God Parents: Anna Hyland
    Notes: Ipse anno 1936 die 9 mensis Januarii matrimonium contraxit cum Irena Anna Helme
           in ecclesia Stae Annae apud Crumpsall. M/c. C.L.E.
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 303, Entry 1115
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Angela Ullathorne McGlynn - filia Eduardi McGlynn & Helenae (formerly Lees)
    Born: 7 Dec 1916
    Abode: 54 Swinbourne St.
    God Parents: Herbertus Corrigan; Cecelia Parkinson
    Confirmed At: S. Thomae, Hr. Br.[oughton]
    Date Confirmed: Nov 14th 1924
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 303, Entry 1116
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Jacobus Dobbin - filius Jacobi Dobbin & Bertha (formerly Hodson)
    Born: 30 Oct 1916
    Abode: 20 Staveley St., Moston
    God Parents: Catherina Hough
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 304, Entry 1117
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Jacobus Bannan - filius Jacobi Bannan & Margaritae Emmae (formerly Phillips)
    Born: 10 Dec 1916
    Abode: 18 Cicero St., Moston
    God Parents: Joannes Bannan; Maria Smith
    Notes: Ipse anno 1942 die 26 mensis Decembris matrimonium contraxit cum Maria Cooke in
           ecclesia hac. Gualterus Dempsey.
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Aspinall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 304, Entry 1118
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Agnetis Brown - filia Thomae Brown & Agnetis (formerly Baron)
    Born: 8 Dec 1916
    Abode: 10 Olive St., Hy.
    God Parents: Thoma Baron; Catherina Baron
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1934 die 15 mensis Septembris matrimonium contraxit cum Gulielmo
           Brett in ecclesia hac apud Blackley. A. Guinan.
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 304, Entry 1119
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Ricardus Varey - filius Richardi Varey & Magaret (formerly Campbell)
    Born: 13 Dec 1916
    Abode: 25 Walter St.
    God Parents: Nathaniel Nathan; Anna Varey
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 304, Entry 1120
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1916 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Cecilia Doreen Devine - filia Jacobi Devine & Emiliae (formerly Broadbent)
    Born: 8 Dec 1916
    Abode: 68 Church St.
    God Parents: Thoma Devine; Anna Shepherd
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 305, Entry 1121
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Jona Agnes Maria Wilson - filia Joannis Wilson & Helenae (formerly Gleeson)
    Born: 30 Dec 1916
    Abode: 21 Ethel Avenue, Blackley
    God Parents: Herbertus Stafford; Elizabeth Gleeson
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 305, Entry 1122
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Storrow - filia Gulielmi Storrow & Margaritae (formerly Pearsall)
    Born: 24 Dec 1916
    Abode: 7 Cobden St., B'ley.
    God Parents: Margarita Chadaway
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1939 die 23 mensis Decembris matrimonium contraxit cum Henrico
           Peacock in ecclesia hac apud Blackley. C.L.E.
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 305, Entry 1123
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Helena Riley - filia Petri Riley & Helenae (formerly Corbett)
    Born: 27 Mar 1916
    Abode: 8 Kay St., B'ley.
    God Parents: Catherina Lynch
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 305, Entry 1124
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Gulielmus De Courey Prendergast - filius Adae Prendergast
    Born: 19 Oct 1916
    Abode: Booth Hall
    Parents' Marital Status: non conjugum
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 306, Entry 1125
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Elizabetha Jonan Boss - filia Joannis Fredrici Boss & Helenae (formerly Hickman)
    Born: 20 Dec 1916
    Abode: 39 Goodman St.
    God Parents: Joannis Siddall Sutton; Elizabetha Sutton
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 306, Entry 1126
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Norah Cooper - filia Annae Cooper
    Born: 1 Jan 1917
    Abode: 80 Church Lane
    God Parents: Teresa Cooper
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 306, Entry 1127
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Winefrida Rourke - filia Joannis Rourke & Margaritae Helenae (formerly Finch)
    Born: 6 Jan 1917
    Abode: 36 Ada St., B'ley
    God Parents: Joannes Varetto; Margarita Smith
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: J. Cyrillo Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 306, Entry 1128
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Joseph Beck - filius Alfredi Beck & Mariae Aliciae (formerly Morgan)
    Born: 14 Dec 1916
    Abode: 4 Factory Lane, B'ley.
    God Parents: Margarita Rourke
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: J. C. Gornall
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 307, Entry 1129
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Edna Maria Cowley - filia Augustini Cowley & Mariae (formerly Leyland)
    Born: 3 Jan 1917
    Abode: 70 Leyland Rd.
    God Parents: Margarita Finney
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1939 die 26 mensis Decembris matrimonium contraxit cum Patritio
           Francisco Glennon in ecclesia Stae Mariae apud Levenshulme, M/c. C.L.E.
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 307, Entry 1130
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Joannis Josephus Bramley - filius Joannis Gul. Bramley & Mariae Helenae (formerly Kelly)
    Born: 22 Jan 1917
    Abode: 20 Ella St., Hy.
    God Parents: Carolus Lyons; Gertrude Kelly
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 307, Entry 1131
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Henricus Georgius Cribbin - filius Thomae Cribbin & Oliviae Helenae (formerly Collins)
    Born: 25 Jan 1917
    Abode: Simister St.
    God Parents: Georgius Lofthouse; Martha Lofthouse
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 307, Entry 1132
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Haydn Jacobus Farrell - filia Laurentii Jacobi Farrell & Catherinae Mariae (formerly Dolan)
    Born: 11 Nov 1917 [sic]
    Abode: 30 Walter St.
    God Parents: Beatricia Dyson
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 308, Entry 1133
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Gulielmi (Willie) Moroney - filius Gulielmi Moroney & Helenae (formerly O'Mara)
    Born: 29 Jan 1917
    Abode: 7 Clough Bank, Bly.
    God Parents: Norah Omara
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 308, Entry 1134
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Margarita Larkin - filia Jacobi Larkin & Teresae (formerly Mullin)
    Born: 29 Jan 1917
    Abode: 46 Acton [St]
    God Parents: Thoma Dowling; Eliza Dowling
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 308, Entry 1135
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Joannes Groves - filius Alice Groves
    Born: 30 Dec 1915
    Abode: Booth Hall
    God Parents: Sister Shaw
    Notes: Privatim
    Baptised by: Thoma Whittaker
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 308, Entry 1136
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Franciscus Clarke - filius Luciae Clarke
    Born: 1911
    Abode: Booth Hall; 343 Caroline St., Hulme, M/ter.
    God Parents: Marguerita Deary
    Notes: Privatim
    Baptised by: Thoma Whittaker
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 309, Entry 1137
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Gerald Ham - filius Annae Ham
    Born: 1914
    Abode: Booth Hall; 40 Rusholme Grove, Manchester
    God Parents: Marguerita Dearey
    Notes: Privatim
    Baptised by: Thoma Whittaker
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 309, Entry 1138
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Maria Johnson - filia Harold Johnson & Maria (formerly Higgins)
    Born: 24 Jan 1917
    Abode: 12 Hill St.
    God Parents: Marguerita Higgins
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: Thoma Whittaker
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 309, Entry 1139
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Joannes Hubert Cass - filius Joannis Cass & Sarah (formerly Callon)
    Born: 23 Jan 1917
    Abode: 163 Victoria Av.
    God Parents: Hubert Barker; Maria Healy
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 309, Entry 1140
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Maria Josephine Lenihan - filia Patricii Josephi Lenihan & Elizabethae (formerly Ward)
    Born: 1 Feb 1917
    God Parents: Maria Lenihan
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: Thoma Whittaker
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 310, Entry 1141
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Maria Callan - filia Joannis Callan & Mariae (formerly Comer)
    Born: 31 Jan 1917
    Abode: 44 Faulkner St.
    God Parents: Gul. Comer; Agnetis Callan
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1949 die 6 mensis Augusti matrimonium contraxit cum Herberto Hinde in
           ecclesia B. M. V. de Monte Carmelo apud Blackley, M/c. 9. Cum disp: Mix: Rel: C7287. J.
           Newman 6/8/49.
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 310, Entry 1142
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Agnes Whittaker - filia Gul. Whittaker & Helenae (formerly Green)
    Born: 2 Feb 1917
    Abode: 20 Cobden St.
    God Parents: Jacobus Kenny; Francesa Sullivan
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 310, Entry 1143
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Beatricia Mooney - filia Thomae Mooney & Rosamare (formerly Shannon)
    Born: 11 Feb 1917
    Abode: 18 Woodliffe St.
    God Parents: Agnetis Whelan
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1941 die 13 mensis Decembris matrimonium contraxit cum Gulielmo
           Georgio Sharp in ecclesia hac. J.T. Kavanagh.
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 310, Entry 1144
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Agnes Margary Calverley - filia Roberti Calverley & Norah (formerly Williams)
    Born: 31 Dec 1916
    Abode: 21 Roda St.
    God Parents: Maria May Dobson
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 311, Entry 1145
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Fanny Sant - filia Gul. Hen. Sant & Susannah (formerly Bond)
    Born: 8 Apr 1890
    Abode: 27 Beeston St.
    Notes: Sub con.; Convert
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 311, Entry 1146
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Joannis Wilson - filius Josephi Wilson & Elizabethae (formerly Burgess)
    Born: 25 Feb 1917
    God Parents: Joannis Wilson; Lilia Toman
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 311, Entry 1147
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Hector Josephus Murphy - filius Joannis Murphy & Mariae Helenae (formerly Robinson)
    Born: 27 Feb 1917
    Abode: 23 Anne St.
    God Parents: Josephus Wilde; Gertrude Wilde
    Confirmed At: St. Edm., M/c
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 311, Entry 1148
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Bernardus Delves - filius Gul. Delves & Clarae (formerly Conlen)
    Born: 4 Mar 1917
    Abode: 4 Cicero St.
    God Parents: Carolus Larkin; Teresia Smith
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 312, Entry 1149
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Clara Maria Boylan (Brown) - filia Alexandri Brown & Elizabethae (formerly Bass)
    Born: 27 Apr 1881
    Abode: 7 Annis St.
    Notes: Sub Con.
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 312, Entry 1150
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Maria Van de Velde - filia Cyrilli Van de Velde & Hellenae (formerly Buicieh)
    Born: 18 Mar 1917
    Abode: 38 Stavley St.
    God Parents: Sarah Anna Martin
    Baptised by: Thoma Whittaker
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 312, Entry 1151
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Catharina Powell - filia Henrici Powell & Catharinae (formerly McFadden)
    Born: 6 Mar 1917
    Abode: 26 Pickston St.
    God Parents: Jane McFadden
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: Thoma Whittaker
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 312, Entry 1152
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Maria Winefrida Josephine Heslin - filia Sidney Gul. Heslin & Annae (formerly Kaylor)
    Born: 12 Mar 1917
    Abode: 19 John St., Lr. Crumpsall
    God Parents: Carolus Flynn; Harriet Jones
    Confirmed At: St. Patritii, Barrow
    Date Confirmed: Oct 13th 1925
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 313, Entry 1153
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Gerradus Stockton - filius Thomae Ed. Stockton & Elizabethae (formerly Marshall)
    Born: 22 Mar 1917
    Abode: 5 Hill St., Factory Lane
    God Parents: Margaret Conroy
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 313, Entry 1154
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Maria Catharina Higgins - filia Georgii Frederici Higgins & Hellenae Florentiae (formerly Corrighan)
    Born: 9 Mar 1917
    Abode: 21 Edna St., Crumpsall
    God Parents: Edwardus Higgins; Esther Bamber
    Baptised by: Thoma Whittaker
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 313, Entry 1155
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Wilfrid Clowes - filius Samuel Clowes & Louisae (formerly Anderton)
    Born: 11 Apr 1917
    Abode: 8 Ella St., Harpy.
    God Parents: Emily Clowes
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: Thoma Whittaker
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 313, Entry 1156
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Robertus Boal - filius Gulielmi Boal & Hellenae (formerly Wright)
    Born: 2 Apr 1917
    Abode: 35 Staveley St.
    God Parents: Anna Doyle
    Notes: [record number error] Ipse anno 1940 die 31st mensis Augusti matrimonium
           contraxit cum Hilda Cannon in ecclesia hac. Joannes F. Hennessy. Married at St. John
           Bosco, Blackley to Jenny Dodds on 27 July 1974.
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: Thoma Whittaker
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 314, Entry 1158
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Teresa Steel - filia Joannis Steel & Mariae (formerly Leah)
    Born: 8 Apr 1917
    Abode: 2 Lyon St.
    God Parents: Frances Webb
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1952 die 7 mensis Maii matrimonium contraxit cum Gulielmo Matthews in
           ecclesia Sti Edmundi apud Miles Platting, M/c 9. J. Newman 8/5/1952.
    Baptised by: Thoma Whittaker
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 314, Entry 1159
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Georgius Magnier McHugh - filius Joannis McHugh & Clarae (formerly Thomas)
    Born: 26 Apr 1917
    Abode: Rochdale Rd., Hy.
    God Parents: Gul. Brennan; Anna Brennan
    Notes: Ipse anno 1948 die [blank], mensis Junii matrimonium contraxit cum Ellena
           Charnock in ecclesia Stae Mariae apud Lowerhouse, St. Helen's, Lancs. Testes Joannis
           McHugh & Clara Lavin. J.N. 24/6/48.
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 314, Entry 1160
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 May 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Gulielmus Wilson - filius Gulielmi Wilson & Mariae Annae (formerly Critchley)
    Born: 20 Mar 1917
    Abode: 91 Carisbrook St., Hy.
    God Parents: Josephus Wilson; Lilian Toman
    Baptised by: Thoma Whittaker
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 314, Entry 1161
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Georgius Denholme - filius Georgii Eduardi Denholme & Agnetis (formerly Edwards)
    Born: 2 May 1917
    Abode: 21 Russel Road
    God Parents: Joannis Denholme; Anna Edwards
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 315, Entry 1162
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Herberti Joannis Sutcliffe - filius Walteri Sutcliffe & Ameliae (formerly Gunby)
    Born: 28 Apr 1917
    Abode: 24 Palatine St.
    God Parents: Elizabetha Gunby
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 315, Entry 1163
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Catherina Cosgrove - filia Jacobi Cosgrove & Maria (formerly FitzGerald)
    Born: 29 Mar 1917
    Abode: 11 Leamington St.,
    God Parents: Agnes Cosgrove
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 315, Entry 1164
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Thoma Glynn - filius Thomae Glynn & Elizabetha (formerly Connolly)
    Born: 13 Apr 1917
    Abode: 6 Stanley St.
    God Parents: Helena Curley
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 315, Entry 1165
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 May 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Winefrida Maria Lee - filia Hugh Lee & Emily Maria (formerly Shannon)
    Born: 14 May 1917
    Abode: Gairlock, Rochdale Rd., Blackley
    God Parents: Joannes McManus; Marguerita McManus
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1940 die 27 mensis Martii matrimonium contraxit cum Eduardo
           Illingworth Bleasdale in ecclesia hac apud Blackley. C.L.E.
    Confirmed At: Sti Infantis, Bolton
    Date Confirmed: Nov 28th 1928
    Baptised by: Thoma Whittaker
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 316, Entry 1166
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Thoma Ashton - filius Thomae Ashton & Jannitae (formerly Meadlecroft)
    Born: 5 Mar 1892
    Abode: 23 Lawson St., Bly
    Notes: Convert. Sub Con.
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 316, Entry 1167
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Maria Maloney - filia Jacobi Maloney & Mariae (formerly O'Malley)
    Born: 8 May 1917
    Abode: 86 Corwen Avenue
    God Parents: Michael Maloney; Helena Tynan
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1939 die 20 mensis Aprilis matrimonium contraxit cum Herberto Johnson
           in ecclesia Sti Josephi apud Bury. C.L.E.
    Confirmed At: Tottington [Bury]
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 316, Entry 1168
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Maria Catherina Marshall - filia Joannis Marshall & Catherinae (formerly O'Mara)
    Born: 9 May 1917
    Abode: 34 Vauxhall St.
    God Parents: Florentia Dunn
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1940 die 1 mensis Junii matrimonium contraxit cum Norberti Doyle in
           ecclesia hac apud Blackley. Vincentius E. Taylor.
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 316, Entry 1169
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Joannes Simpson - filius Joannis Simpson & Annae (formerly Sherlock)
    Born: 15 May 1917
    God Parents: Ethel Flavell
    Notes: [This entry is crossed out]
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 317, Entry 1170
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Raymundus Eugenius Laforce - filius Eugenii Laforce & Malanie (formerly Thoon)
    Born: 10 May 1917
    Abode: 16 Surrey St., Bly
    God Parents: Louisa Thoon
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 317, Entry 1170
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Margarita Morley - filia Petri Francici Morley & Mariae (formerly Green)
    Born: 25 May 1917
    Abode: 15 Walter St.
    God Parents: Gul. Donegan; Maria Riley
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 317, Entry 1171
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Geneviva Flynn - filia Gulielmi Flynn & Genevivae (formerly Diamond)
    Born: 28 May 1917
    Abode: 21 Colton St.
    God Parents: Maria Flynn
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1950 die 21 mensis Januarii matrimonium contraxit cum Francisco
           (Frank) Moscrop in ecclesia Stae Familiae apud Blackpool, Lancs. J. Newman 6/5/50. Cum
           Disp: Mix: Rel:
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 317, Entry 1172
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Georgius Ricardus Dickinson - filius Gulielmi Holland & Esther Dickinson olim Williams
    Born: 25 Aug 1892
    Abode: 13 Clarendon Rd, H. Crump.
    Notes: Convert
    Confirmed At: Crumpsall
    Date Confirmed: May 8th 1920
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 318, Entry 1173
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Eilleen Kelly - filia Danielis Kelly & Hannahae (formerly Hotine)
    Born: 14 Jun 1917
    Abode: 9 York St.
    God Parents: Joannis Higgins; Phoebia Gorton
    Notes: Privatim. Ceremonies supplied on Aug 5th. 1917 by Father Whittaker. [this entry
           repeated but crossed out on page 320]
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 318, Entry 1174
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Joannes Tinker - filius Frederici Tinker & Mariae Elizabeth (formerly Reed)
    Born: 20 Jun 1917
    Abode: 10 Wilson Rd.
    God Parents: Ada Hampson
    Baptised by: Thoma Whittaker
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 318, Entry 1175
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Ludivici Hall - filius Alfred Hall & Junitae Hellenae (formerly Walton)
    Born: 6 Jun 1917
    Abode: 29 Beverley St.
    God Parents: Minnie Qualter
    Baptised by: Thoma Whittaker
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 318, Entry 1176
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Maria Heatley - filia Jacobi Thomae Heatley & Dorotheae (formerly Brooks)
    Born: 12 Jun 1917
    Abode: 1 Staveley St.
    God Parents: Maria Burns
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: Thoma Whittaker
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 319, Entry 1177
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Herbert Hunt - filius Gulielmi Hunt & Agnes (formerly McMahon)
    Born: 20 Jun 1917
    Abode: 4 Sapphire St., B'ley
    God Parents: Maria McLean
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: Thoma Whittaker
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 319, Entry 1178
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Franciscus Edwardus Ford - filius Edwardi Ford & Hellenae Ceciliae (formerly Duffy)
    Born: 29 Jun 1917
    Abode: 99 Wembury St., Moston Lane
    God Parents: Anna May Hughes
    Notes: [record number error]
    Baptised by: Thoma Whittaker
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 319, Entry 1178
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Eileen Maria McMillan - filia Leo McMillan & Angelae (formerly Clency)
    Born: 2 Jul 1917
    Abode: 37 Clevedon St.
    God Parents: Catharina Clency
    Baptised by: Thoma Whittaker
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 319, Entry 1179
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Joannes Franciscus Young Crabtree - filius Young Crabtree & Edith (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 6 Jun 1917
    Abode: 10 Battley St.
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: Thoma Whittaker
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 320, Entry 1180
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Kathleen Winefreda George - filia Caroli Wifredi [sic] George & Mariae (formerly Hopwood)
    Born: 9 Jul 1917
    Abode: 61 York St.
    God Parents: Eleanora Maria Perfect
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1951 die 24 mensis Aprilis matrimonium contraxit cum Frederico
           Elliott in ecclesia hac apud Blackley, M/c. Cum disp: Mix: Rel: C5782. J.Newman.
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 320, Entry 1181
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Francesca Harrison - filia Roberti Harrison & Francescae (formerly Brophy)
    Born: 14 Jul 1917
    Abode: 6 Cobden [St.]
    God Parents: Maria Helena Dillon
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 320, Entry 1182
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Carolina Markham - filia Thomae Markham & Carolinae (formerly Cresswell)
    Born: 28 May 1917
    Abode: Wembury St.
    God Parents: Catherina Dillon
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 321, Entry 1183
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Fredericus Wood - filius Georgii Wood & Hannah (formerly Jones)
    Born: 27 Jul 1917
    Abode: Farm Yard Hotel
    God Parents: Hannah Kelly
    Baptised by: Thoma Whittaker
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 321, Entry 1184
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Josephus Vincentus Banks - filius Josephi Banks & Frances (formerly Dawson)
    Born: 21 Jul 1917
    Abode: 28 Walsh St., Blackley
    God Parents: Maria Birmingham
    Baptised by: Thoma Whittaker
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 321, Entry 1185
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Petrus Franciscus Cryne - filius Joannis Cryne & Jannitae (formerly Fogo)
    Born: 5 Aug 1917
    Abode: 50 Middlewood St.
    God Parents: Patricius Cryne; Catharina Cryne
    Notes: Ipse anno 1940 die 30 mensis Novembris matrimonium contraxit cum Esther (Maria)
           Dawson in ecclesia hac. Joannes F. Hennessy.
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: Thoma Whittaker
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 321, Entry 1186
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Franciscus Dyson - filius Joannis Gulielmi Dyson & Beatrice (formerly Hockenhull)
    Born: 24 Jul 1917
    Abode: 30 Walter St.
    God Parents: Patricia Cody
    Notes: Ipse anno 1939 die 8 mensis Julii matrimonium contraxit cum Winefridae Persagno
           In ecclesia hac apud Blackley. C.L.E.
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: Thoma Whittaker
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 322, Entry 1187
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Joannes Slack - filius Jacobi Gulielmi Slack & Bridget (formerly Slattery)
    Born: 14 Aug 1917
    Abode: 20 Williams Place
    God Parents: Winefrida Higgins
    Baptised by: Thoma Whittaker
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 322, Entry 1188
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Margarita Duxbury - filia Gulielmi Duxbury & Mariae (formerly Roberts)
    Born: 15 Jul 1917
    Abode: 19 Ashley Lane
    God Parents: Sarah Jannita Campbell
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 322, Entry 1189
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Marguerita Winefrida Oberle - filia Alfred Earnest Oberle & Florentiae (formerly Chilton)
    Born: 29 Aug 1917
    Abode: 14 Wembury St., Harpurhey
    God Parents: Harold Paulus Oberle; Rosa Chilton
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: Thoma Whittaker
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 322, Entry 1190
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Thomas Hugh Flatley - filius Joannes Flatley & Annae (formerly Mannion)
    Born: 19 Sep 1917
    Abode: 86 Rochdale Rd.
    God Parents: Anna Tiernan
    Baptised by: Thoma Whittaker
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 323, Entry 1191
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Catarina McIntyre - filia Joannis McIntyre & Margueritae (formerly O'Connor)
    Born: 14 Sep 1917
    Abode: 96 Beverley St.
    God Parents: Elizabetha Jones
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1940 die 13 mensis Maii matrimonium contraxit cum Clifford Munby in
           ecclesia hac apud Blackley. C.L.E. Ipsa anno 1962 die 3 Martii matrimonium contraxit
           cum Alano Alfredo Buckley in ecclesia St. Dunstan's apud Moston M/c 10.
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: T. Whittaker
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 323, Entry 1192
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Agnes McIntyre - filia Joannis McIntyre & Margueritae (formerly O'Connor)
    Born: 14 Sep 1917
    Abode: 96 Beverley St.
    God Parents: Isabella McKenna
    Notes: [mother's maiden name taken from previous record]
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: T. Whittaker
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 323, Entry 1193
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Gulielmus Bird - filius Danieli Bird & Christinae (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 22 Sep 1917
    Abode: 4 Bownson St.
    God Parents: Elizabetha Bird
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 323, Entry 1194
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Gulielmus Franciscus O'Donnell - filius Gulielmi O'Donnell & Hildae (formerly Peterson)
    Born: 20 Sep 1917
    Abode: 4 Church St., Hy.
    God Parents: Danielus O'Donnell; Constancia Street
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 324, Entry 1195
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Margarita Maria Adlington - filia Joannis Adlington & Elizabethae (formerly Cousins)
    Born: 29 Aug 1917
    Abode: 25 Newthorpe St., Hy.
    God Parents: Eduardus O'Neill; Winefrida O'Neill
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 324, Entry 1196
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Thomas Bird - filius Danial Bird & Christinae (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 22 Sep 1917
    Abode: 4 Brownson St., [Moston]
    God Parents: Elizabetha Bird
    Baptised by: Thoma Whittaker
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 324, Entry 1197
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Joannes Byrne - filius Joannis Byrne & Jane (formerly Shaw)
    Born: 14 Sep 1917
    Abode: 16 Wellington Rd., Hr. Crumpsall
    God Parents: Anna Byrne
    Notes: Ipse anno 1944 die 10 mensis Junii matrimonium contraxit cum Ida Lever in
           ecclesia Stae Annae apud Crumpsall. J.F.H.
    Confirmed At: Crumpsall
    Date Confirmed: Oct 27th 1927
    Baptised by: Thoma Whittaker
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 324, Entry 1198
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Jacobus Eric Cryne - filius Michaeli Cryne & Adae (formerly Ogden)
    Born: 17 Sep 1917
    Abode: 15 Gibson St.
    God Parents: Helena Cryne
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 325, Entry 1199
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Gladis McNuff - filia Roberti McNuff & Harriet
    Born: 2 Sep 1917
    Abode: 13 Lesmo St.
    God Parents: Helena Cryne
    Notes: [record number error]
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 325, Entry 2000
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Jacobus Rowland Flannery - filius Joannis Flannery & Mariae (formerly McHugh)
    Born: 20 Sep 1917
    Abode: 11 Monart Rd.
    God Parents: Jacobus Cavanagh; Helena Cavanagh
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 325, Entry 2001
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Samuel Georgius Comer - filius Samueli Comer & Emmae (formerly Eastwood)
    Born: 1 Oct 1917
    Abode: 60 Wembury St.
    God Parents: Sarah Eliz. Newton
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 325, Entry 2002
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Eduardus Dionysius Mackin - [Child] of Joannis Mackin & Annae (formerly Gill)
    Born: 23 Sep 1917
    Abode: 61 Cobden St., [B'ley.]
    God Parents: Anna Mackin
    Notes: Ipse anno 1952 die 4 mensis Octobris matrimonium contraxit cum Vera Broadbent
           in ecclesia Stae Clarae apud Blackley, M/c. 9. Cum disp: Mix: Rel: D 3182. J.
           Newman 29/10/52.
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 326, Entry 2003
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
May Edwards - filia Georgii Edwards & Winefridae (formerly Rostron)
    Born: 26 Sep 1917
    Abode: 42 Pickering St.
    God Parents: Maria Anna Fletcher
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 326, Entry 2004
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Thoma Horrocks - filius Jacobi Horrocks & Margaretae (formerly Douglas)
    Born: 15 Oct 1917
    Abode: 33 Kennyon St.
    Notes: Privatim
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 326, Entry 2005
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Thoma Horrocks - filius Jacobi Horrocks & Margaritae (formerly Douglas)
    Born: 15 Oct 1917
    Abode: 33 Kennyon St.
    God Parents: (Franciscus) (Horrocks); Amelia Lever
    Notes: [record number error] Cermonies supplied Nov. 11 1917 by R. Hayes [as written
           alongside the Record]
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 326, Entry 1006
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Mauritius Haynes - filius Josephus Haynes & Winefreda (formerly Hickling)
    Born: 8 Nov 1917
    Abode: 3 Bernard St., Rochdale Rd.
    God Parents: Maria A. Haynes
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: Gulielmus J. Geaney
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 327, Entry 1007
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Joan Howarth - filia Thomae Howarth & Mariae (formerly Maher)
    Born: 10 Nov 1917
    Abode: 40 Chapel Lane
    God Parents: Agnetis Maher
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 327, Entry 1008
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Winefreda Cowen - filia Thomas Cowen & Margarita (formerly Smith)
    Born: 13 Nov 1917
    Abode: 84 Beverley St., Blackley
    God Parents: Joannes Kelly; Maria Gorton
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1943 die 17 mensis Maii matrimonium contraxit cum Thoma Joseph
           Fougere In ecclesia hac. W. Dempsey.
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: Gulielmus J. Geaney
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 327, Entry 1009
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Georgius Haroldus Draper Gardner - filius Georgii Ignatii Gardner & Florentiae (formerly Ashe)
    Born: 12 Nov 1917
    Abode: 12 Valentia Road
    God Parents: Alfredus Gardner; Veronica Gardner
    Notes: Ipse anno 1961 die 1 mensis Maii matrimonium contraxit cum Linda Eileen Eaves
           in ecclesia St. Mary's, Cathedral apud Edinburgh, Scotland. R. Jeffers (Vic. Co-op.).
    Confirmed At: Crumpsall
    Date Confirmed: Oct 27th 1927
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 327, Entry 1010
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Jacobus Worrall - filius Edwardae Worrall & Margaritae (formerly Higgins)
    Born: 25 Nov 1917
    Abode: 48 Upper Conran St.,[Moston]
    God Parents: Helena Higgins
    Baptised by: Gulielmus J. Geaney
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 328, Entry 1011
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Susannah Denase - filia Thomae Broughton & Helenae (formerly Cook)
    Born: 29 May 1855
    Abode: 6 Walker St.
    Notes: Sub Con. Convert
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 328, Entry 1012
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Louisa Wilkins - filia Jacobi Wilkins & Mariae Annae (formerly Townsend)
    Born: 7 Jun 1876
    Abode: 17 Cartmel St., Hy.
    Notes: Sub Con. Convert
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 328, Entry 1013
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Augustinius Dolan - filius Augustini Dolan & Isabellae (formerly Whitehead)
    Born: 23 Nov 1917
    Abode: 12 Ash St.
    God Parents: Alfredus Dolan; May Yearsley
    Notes: Ipse anno 1941 die 29 mensis Novembris matrimonium contraxit cum Catharina
           Moran in ecclesia Sti Edmundi apud Miles Platting. M/c. J.F.Hennessy.
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 328, Entry 1014
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Agnes Hampson - filia Huberti Hampson & Elizabethae (formerly Gaunt)
    Born: 4 Dec 1917
    Abode: 2 Abbotsford St.
    God Parents: Agnes Hampson
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1942 die 25 mensis Maii matrimonium contraxit cum Henrico McGuinness
           in ecclesia hac. Joannes F. Hennessy.
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: Roberto Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 329, Entry 1015
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Dorothea Doyle - filia Margaritae Doyle
    Born: 1 Nov 1917
    Abode: 37 Staveley St.
    God Parents: Helena Doyle
    Baptised by: W. Josephos Geaney
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 329, Entry 1016
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1917 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Blackley, Lancs.
Augustinus McDonagh - filius Austini McDonagh & Mariae (formerly Lane)
    Born: 4 Dec 1917
    Abode: 23 Drinkwater [St.}
    Confirmed At: B. M. V. De Monte Carmelo
    Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
    Baptised by: W. J. Geaney
    Register: Baptisms 1908 - 1920, Page 329, Entry 1017
    Source: Original Parish Register
Manchester Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home