The Church of St Silas, Ardwick
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
Baptisms at St Silas in the District of Ardwick, Manchester
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1921 - 1925
Baptism: 7 Dec 1921 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Florence Keating - [Child] of Albert Keating & Florence Elizabeth
Abode: 9 Pin Mill Brow
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 2, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 11 Dec 1921 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Doris Hope - [Child] of William Hope & Sarah Ann
Abode: 33 Alderman St.
Occupation: Railway Checker
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 2, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 11 Dec 1921 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Samuel Chafer - [Child] of Sam Chafer & Edith
Abode: 63 Herbert St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 2, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 11 Dec 1921 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ellen Davenport - [Child] of Charles William Davenport & Mary Ellen
Abode: 31 Teague St.
Occupation: Checker
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 2, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 14 Dec 1921 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edith Boniface - [Child] of John Boniface & Frances
Abode: 140 Viaduct St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 2, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 14 Dec 1921 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harry Broughton - [Child] of Joshua Broughton & Mary
Abode: 20 Brewery St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 2, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 14 Dec 1921 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maud Hampson - [Child] of Frederick Charles Hampson & Hannah Elizabeth
Abode: 16 Jackson St.
Occupation: Tram Driver
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 2, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 14 Dec 1921 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Dyke - [Child] of William Dyke & Elizabeth
Abode: 12 Hinchcliffe St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 2, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 14 Dec 1921 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Ayres - [Child] of Albert William Ayres & Agnes Jane
Abode: 47 King St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 3, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 14 Dec 1921 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Buckley - [Child] of John William Buckley & Dorothy Emma
Abode: 3 Boundary Place
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 3, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 14 Dec 1921 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Kemp - [Child] of John Clay Kemp & Alice
Abode: 18 Helsby St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 3, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 14 Dec 1921 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Gladys Wellings - [Child] of John Lees & Esther Wellings
Abode: 62 Chapelfield Rd.
Notes: [Father's name John Lees crossed out]
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 3, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 21 Dec 1921 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
May Hassall - [Child] of William Hassall & Ellen
Abode: 26 Galloway St.
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 3, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 21 Dec 1921 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Arthur Ryder - [Child] of William Richard Ryder & Maud
Abode: 9 Lacey St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 3, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 21 Dec 1921 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Gertrude Agnes Barlow - [Child] of Wilfred Barlow & Gertrude Annie
Abode: 9 Hughes St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 3, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 21 Dec 1921 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maud Cowen - [Child] of Charles Henry Cowen & Mary
Abode: 13 Shore's Bldgs.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 3, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 21 Dec 1921 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Winifred Dorothy Prior - [Child] of Richard Prior & Winifred Deby
Abode: 235 Ashton Old Rd.
Occupation: Photographer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 4, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 25 Dec 1921 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Albert Lewis - [Child] of James Lewis & Rose
Abode: 16 John St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 4, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 4 Jan 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Stanley Grimshaw - [Child] of James Grimshaw & Fanny
Abode: 28 Briscoe St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 4, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 4 Jan 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edmund Townsend - [Child] of Henry Townsend & Margaret
Abode: 14 Dundas St.
Occupation: Caretaker
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 4, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 4 Jan 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alice Hulmes - [Child] of George Hulmes & Florence
Abode: 34 S. Annes St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 4, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 4 Jan 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lilian Brown - [Child] of Herbert George Brown & Sarah Jane
Abode: 7 Tonge St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 4, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 4 Jan 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Arthur De-Belle - [Child] of Joseph Charles De-Belle & Margaret
Abode: 3 Teak St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 4, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 11 Jan 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Leonard Bayley - [Child] of Tom Bayley & Sarah
Abode: 64 Croston St.
Occupation: Railwayman
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 4, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 11 Jan 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
George Henry Eyres - [Child] of George Henry Eyres & Bedelia
Abode: 98 Hillkirk St.
Occupation: Fruit Salesman
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 5, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 11 Jan 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Vera Green - [Child] of Ada Green
Abode: 81 Palmerston St.
Occupation: Template Worker
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 5, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 11 Jan 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Annie Smith - [Child] of Albert Smith & Annie
Abode: 24 S. Annes St., Bradford
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 5, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 11 Jan 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elizabeth Fleming - [Child] of Albert Fleming & Maud
Abode: 37 Ainsworth St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 5, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 11 Jan 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Bernard Ducker - [Child] of Alfred Bernard Ducker & Arabella
Abode: 97 Harcourt St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 5, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 11 Jan 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Stanley Farnley - [Child] of Roger Farnley & Elizabeth
Abode: 206 Viaduct St.
Occupation: Striker
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 5, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 15 Jan 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edna Walster - [Child] of Frederick Martin Walster & Anne May Agnes
Abode: 60 Herbert St.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 5, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 15 Jan 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elizabeth Steadman - [Child] of Isaac Steadman & Elizabeth
Abode: 28 Lime Bank St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 5, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 15 Jan 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Frederick Thomas - [Child] of Alfred Thomas & Elsie
Abode: 6 Napier St.
Occupation: Striker
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 6, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 18 Jan 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Bertha Mountain - [Child] of John Mountain & Elizabeth
Abode: 160 Viaduct
Occupation: Wood Carver
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 6, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 18 Jan 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lillian Bamber - [Child] of George Bamber & Margaret
Abode: 186 Viaduct St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 6, Entry 43
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 18 Jan 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Tatlock - [Child] of Albert Tatlock & Mary
Abode: 17 Hope St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 6, Entry 44
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 18 Jan 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lillian Heard - [Child] of Henry Heard & Harriet
Abode: 15 Hay St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 6, Entry 45
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 18 Jan 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Norman Bown - [Child] of Benjamin Bown & Amelia
Abode: 1 Tonge St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 6, Entry 46
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 18 Jan 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Martha Longmire - [Child] of Albert Longmire & Elizabeth
Abode: 8 Mallinson St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 6, Entry 47
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 22 Jan 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lillian Smith - [Child] of Thomas William Smith & Elizabeth
Abode: 70 Midland St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 6, Entry 48
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 22 Jan 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Shelton - [Child] of William Shelton & Elizabeth
Abode: 3 Dark Lane
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 7, Entry 49
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 25 Jan 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Irene Farran - [Child] of George Arthur Farran & Annie
Abode: 178 Tipping St.
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 7, Entry 50
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 25 Jan 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harold Walton - [Child] of Annie Walton
Abode: 143 Rylance St.
Occupation: Rubber Worker
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 7, Entry 51
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 25 Jan 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Emma Griffiths - [Child] of Harold Griffiths & May
Abode: 15 Bridge St.
Occupation: Rubber Worker
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 7, Entry 52
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 25 Jan 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ernest Bell - [Child] of Ernest Albert Bell & Ethel
Abode: 2 Thewlis St.
Occupation: Sunblind Maker
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 7, Entry 53
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 25 Jan 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Violet Davies - [Child] of Lillian Davies
Abode: 132 Tame St.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 7, Entry 54
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 1 Feb 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ada Elizabeth Haydock - [Child] of Walter Haydock & Ada Roberts
Abode: 7 Richmond St., C. O. M.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 7, Entry 55
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 1 Feb 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Redman - [Child] of Walter Frank Redman & Edith
Abode: 45 Princess St.
Occupation: Stock Keeper
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 7, Entry 56
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 1 Feb 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Hilda Cleworth Nicks - [Child] of John Nicks & Ellen
Abode: 14 Coalbrook St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 8, Entry 57
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 1 Feb 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Francis Thomas - [Child] of William Thomas & Ellen
Abode: 101 Roseberry St.
Occupation: Driller
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 8, Entry 58
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 1 Feb 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edward Wright - [Child] of James Wright & Hannah
Abode: 54 Napier St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 8, Entry 59
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 8 Feb 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alma Chetwood - [Child] of John William Chetwood & Mary Eliza
Abode: 25 Spire St.
Occupation: Tram Driver
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 8, Entry 60
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 8 Feb 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Henshaw - [Child] of Charles Henshaw & Elizabeth
Abode: 42 Palmerston St.
Occupation: Rubber Mixer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 8, Entry 61
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 8 Feb 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Robinson - [Child] of Arthur Robinson & Melissa
Abode: 5 Henry St.
Occupation: Railway Clerk
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 8, Entry 62
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 8 Feb 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary Jane Ford - [Child] of Stanley Ford & Susannah
Abode: 57 Ashworth St.
Occupation: Railway Shunter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 8, Entry 63
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 8 Feb 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Gladys Turner - [Child] of Thomas Turner & Mary
Abode: 49 Ainsworth St.
Occupation: Cloth Carrier
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 8, Entry 64
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 8 Feb 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Millicent Agnes Hince - [Child] of Leonard Hince & Agnes
Abode: 2 Napier St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 9, Entry 65
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 12 Feb 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
George Bradburn - [Child] of George Bradburn & Mary
Abode: 47 Ainsworth St.
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 9, Entry 66
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 15 Feb 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Roy Twigg - [Child] of George Twigg & Elizabeth
Abode: 92 Birch St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 9, Entry 67
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 15 Feb 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Albert Harris - [Child] of Albert Harris & Annie
Abode: 25 Ainsworth St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 9, Entry 68
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 15 Feb 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ada Bowker - [Child] of Frederick Bowker & Alice
Abode: 43 Higher Sheffield St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 9, Entry 69
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 15 Feb 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Marion Parkinson - [Child] of John Henry Parkinson & Louisa Annie
Abode: 6 Solent St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 9, Entry 70
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 15 Feb 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Constance Edith Jordon - [Child] of Thomas Jordon & Edith
Abode: 12 Higher Temple St., C. O. M.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 9, Entry 71
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 22 Feb 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas Oakes - [Child] of William Oakes & Margaret
Abode: 106 Marsland St.
Occupation: Packing Case Maker
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 9, Entry 72
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 22 Feb 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lucy Budsworth - [Child] of Thomas Henry Budsworth & Lucy
Abode: 18 Ainsworth St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 10, Entry 73
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 22 Feb 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harry Rawlinson - [Child] of David Rawlinson & Nellie
Abode: 20 Ainsworth St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 10, Entry 74
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 22 Feb 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lillian Flevill - [Child] of Benjamin Flevill & Alice
Abode: 12 Lime Bank St.
Occupation: Core Maker
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 10, Entry 75
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 22 Feb 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Evylene [sic] Biddle - [Child] of George Biddle & Amelia
Abode: 27 Manipur St., Bradford
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 10, Entry 76
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 26 Feb 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lillian Wallace - [Child] of Edward Wallace & Nellie Elizabeth
Abode: 33 Poplar St.
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 10, Entry 77
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 26 Feb 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Burgess - [Child] of John James Clement Burgess & May
Abode: 1 Herbert St.
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 10, Entry 78
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 1 Mar 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary Cheetham - [Child] of Daniel Cheetham & Hannah
Born: 19 Feb 1922
Abode: 13 Dark Lane
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Joseph Fox, Curate of St. Thomas', Ardwick
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 10, Entry 79
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 1 Mar 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Albert Nichols - [Child] of Robert Nichols & Bertha
Born: 17 Feb 1922
Abode: 16 Nash Street
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Joseph Fox
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 10, Entry 80
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 1 Mar 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lily Howell - [Child] of William Robert Howell & Lizzie
Born: 12 Feb 1922
Abode: 9 Meadow Street
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: Joseph Fox
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 11, Entry 81
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 1 Mar 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Christina Cartwright - [Child] of Frederick John Cartwright & Ethel
Born: 11 Feb 1922
Abode: 5 Alderman Street
Occupation: Sign Writer
Baptised by: Joseph Fox
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 11, Entry 82
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 1 Mar 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Percival Carnell - [Child] of Harold Carnell & Lydia
Born: 17 Feb 1922
Abode: 17 Chancery Lane
Occupation: Farrier
Baptised by: Joseph Fox
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 11, Entry 83
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 1 Mar 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Turner - [Child] of Thomas Turner & Sarah Emma
Born: 13 Feb 1922
Abode: 24 Grace Street
Occupation: Planer
Baptised by: Joseph Fox
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 11, Entry 84
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 1 Mar 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alice Thornley - [Child] of Joel Thornley & Alice
Born: 16 Feb 1922
Abode: 190 Harcourt Street
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: Joseph Fox
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 11, Entry 85
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 5 Mar 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lillian Wilkinson - [Child] of Thomas William Wilkinson & Emily
Abode: 2 Hannah St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 11, Entry 86
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 5 Mar 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Charles Fletcher - [Child] of Charles Fletcher & Clara
Abode: 7 Beswick St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 11, Entry 87
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 5 Mar 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Doris Livesley - [Child] of Charles Albert Livesley & Jessie
Abode: 54 Bellew St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 11, Entry 88
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 5 Mar 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Walter Burrows - [Child] of Arthur Burrows & Elsie
Abode: 95 Birch St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 12, Entry 89
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 8 Mar 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Leonard Wilkes - [Child] of Ernest Wilkes & Alice
Abode: 2 Manilla St., Beswick
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 12, Entry 90
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 8 Mar 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Towler - [Child] of James William Towler & Lydia
Abode: 4 Meridian St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 12, Entry 91
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 8 Mar 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
David John Girdwood - [Child] of David Girdwood & Elizabeth Ellen
Abode: 26 Viaduct St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 12, Entry 92
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 8 Mar 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ida Ethel Hawley - [Child] of James Henry Hawley & Ethel Mary
Abode: 26 Aden St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 12, Entry 93
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 8 Mar 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Leonard Jones - [Child] of Alfred Jones & Amy
Abode: 38 Tempest St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 12, Entry 94
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 12 Mar 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Nellie Summerscales - [Child] of Joseph Lomas Summerscales & Ada
Abode: 65 Princess St.
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 12, Entry 95
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 18 Mar 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harold Cosgrove - [Child] of Francis Cosgrove & Sarah
Abode: 18 Nash St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 12, Entry 96
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 18 Mar 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Matthew Potts - [Child] of William Henry Potts & Mary Elizabeth
Abode: 12 Cathcart St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 13, Entry 97
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 18 Mar 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edith Keeling - [Child] of Joseph Keeling & Margaret
Abode: 136 Devon St.
Occupation: Labourer Moulder
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 13, Entry 98
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 18 Mar 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Cyril Chadwick - [Child] of George Chadwick & Edith
Abode: 21 Alderman St.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 13, Entry 99
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 18 Mar 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lillian Pagett - [Child] of Harry Pagett & Mary Ann
Abode: 46 King St.
Occupation: Rubber Worker
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 13, Entry 100
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 18 Mar 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Arthur McClellan - [Child] of Harold McClellan & Amy
Abode: 25 Ashton Old Rd.
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 13, Entry 101
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 18 Mar 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Eric Mellor - [Child] of Samuel Mellor & Rachel
Abode: 25 Lime Bank St.
Occupation: Railway Worker
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 13, Entry 102
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 18 Mar 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Henry Lawson - [Child] of Henry Lawson & Lillian
Abode: 146 Thomas St., West Gorton
Occupation: Callandar Man
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 13, Entry 103
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 19 Mar 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Stanley Heywood - [Child] of Samuel Heywood & Annie
Abode: 5 Sandown St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 13, Entry 104
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 21 Mar 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Gertude Burns - [Child] of John Henry Burns & Gertrude
Abode: 43 Beswick St.
Occupation: Rubber Worker
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 14, Entry 105
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 21 Mar 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Jessie Haywood - [Child] of John Henry Haywood & Mary
Abode: 24 Poplar St.
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 14, Entry 106
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 29 Mar 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Frederick Loader - [Child] of William Loader & Selina
Abode: 75 Birch St.
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 14, Entry 107
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 29 Mar 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alma Hughes - [Child] of John Hughes & Sarah Marie
Abode: 22 Princess St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 14, Entry 108
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 29 Mar 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elsie Bowker - [Child] of Daniel Bowker & Mary
Abode: 4 William St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 14, Entry 109
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 29 Mar 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Arthur Harry Whittaker - [Child] of James Whittaker & Edith
Abode: 261 Ashton Old Rd.
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 14, Entry 110
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 29 Mar 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Stanley Coleclough - [Child] of Thomas Henry Coleclough & May
Abode: 6 Back Hawthorne St.
Occupation: Upholsterer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 14, Entry 111
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 29 Mar 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ernest Quinn - [Child] of Arthur Quinn & Helen
Abode: 57 Barlow St.
Occupation: Shop Assistant
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 14, Entry 112
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 2 Apr 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Hilda Hoskison - [Child] of Thomas Hoskison & Esther Alice
Abode: 10 Major St.
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 15, Entry 113
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 2 Apr 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary Keeling - [Child] of William Keeling & Tilly
Abode: 12 Meadow St.
Occupation: Rubber Worker
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 15, Entry 114
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 2 Apr 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ronald Turner - [Child] of Samuel Turner & Jessie
Abode: 24 Viaduct St.
Occupation: Packing Case Maker
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 15, Entry 115
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 5 Apr 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Una Greenwood - [Child] of George Greenwood & Edith
Abode: 208 Viaduct St.
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 15, Entry 116
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 5 Apr 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harry Kennedy - [Child] of Harry Kennedy & Kate
Abode: 24 Mart St.
Occupation: Railway Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 15, Entry 117
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 5 Apr 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harold Plumridge - [Child] of Joseph Richard Plumridge & Ethel
Abode: 26 Lillian St.
Occupation: Carter (Railway)
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 15, Entry 118
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 5 Apr 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lilian Pope - [Child] of John Henry Pope & Annie
Abode: 20 Gorton Rd., Openshaw
Occupation: General Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 15, Entry 119
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 9 Apr 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elsie Walker - [Child] of Joseph Walker & Martha Emma
Abode: 8 Major St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 15, Entry 120
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 12 Apr 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lillian Chantrell - [Child] of Benjamin Chantrell & Susannah
Abode: 28 Herbert St.
Occupation: Market Porter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 16, Entry 121
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 12 Apr 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Nellie Fisher - [Child] of James William Fisher & Elizabeth
Abode: 40 Napier St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 16, Entry 122
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 12 Apr 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Frank Walker - [Child] of Frank Walker & Jessie
Abode: 90 Higher Temple St.
Occupation: Lozenge Cutter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 16, Entry 123
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 12 Apr 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Ord - [Child] of Arthur Ord & Hannah
Abode: 39 Herbert St.
Occupation: Checker
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 16, Entry 124
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 19 Apr 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Margaret Mottram - [Child] of Alexander Mottram & Sarah
Abode: 170 Viaduct Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. B. Wilson Woodhouse, Rector of St. Thomas', Ardwick
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 16, Entry 125
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 19 Apr 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Irene Rowbotham - [Child] of Alfred Rowbotham & Ruth
Abode: 42 Sawley Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A. B. Wilson Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 16, Entry 126
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 19 Apr 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Benjamin Pearson - [Child] of Thomas Pearson & Lillian
Abode: 117 Roseberry Street
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: A. B. Wilson Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 16, Entry 127
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 19 Apr 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary Leonard - [Child] of Thomas Leonard & Esther
Abode: 3 Hawthorne Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. B. Wilson Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 16, Entry 128
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 19 Apr 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary Pollitt - [Child] of Harold Pollitt & Edith
Abode: 60 Napier Street
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: A. B. Wilson Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 17, Entry 129
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 23 Apr 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Dorothy Joan Stamp - [Child] of Frederick Percy Stamp & Gladys Eleanor
Born: 7 Apr 1922
Abode: 151 Roseberry Street
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: Joseph Fox, Curate of St. Thomas', Ardwick
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 17, Entry 130
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 26 Apr 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Hilda Goodwin - [Child] of Charles Harry Goodwin & Jessie
Born: 7 Apr 1922
Abode: 3 Gorton Road
Occupation: Motor Car Trimmer
Baptised by: Joseph Fox
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 17, Entry 131
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 26 Apr 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Charles Kelly - [Child] of Thomas Kelly & Mary
Born: 14 Apr 1922
Abode: 3 Fleetwood Street, Ancoats
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Joseph Fox
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 17, Entry 132
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 30 Apr 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
George Thomas Gilbert - [Child] of Thomas Gilbert & May
Born: 15 Apr 1922
Abode: 24 Emily Street, Ardwick
Occupation: Concrete Finisher
Baptised by: Fred Richmond
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 17, Entry 133
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 30 Apr 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Amy McEvoy - [Child] of Herbert McEvoy & Sarah
Born: 16 Apr 1922
Abode: 17 Lower Albion Street
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: T. R. Pennington
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 17, Entry 134
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 3 May 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Kenneth Eric Holt - [Child] of Fred Holt & Lily
Born: 20 Apr 1922
Abode: 77 Chancery Lane
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: A. B. Wilson Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 17, Entry 135
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 3 May 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Rose Jackson - [Child] of James Jackson & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 19 Apr 1922
Abode: 11 Wallworth Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. B. Wilson Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 17, Entry 136
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 3 May 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Leslie Moores - [Child] of William Albert Moores & Sarah Ellen
Born: 19 Apr 1922
Abode: 16 Tempest Street
Occupation: Railway Guard
Baptised by: A. B. Wilson Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 18, Entry 137
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 10 May 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Doris Manning - [Child] of Thomas Manning & Mary
Born: 13 Apr 1922
Abode: 9 Redvers Street
Occupation: Commissionaire
Baptised by: Joseph Fox, Curate of St. Thomas', Ardwick
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 18, Entry 138
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 10 May 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joan Fisher - [Child] of William Frederick Fisher & Hannah
Born: 20 Mar 1922
Abode: 6 Orchard Street, Burnage Lane, Didsbury
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Joseph Fox
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 18, Entry 139
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 10 May 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Marie Wayman - [Child] of George Wayman & Evaline
Born: 27 Apr 1922
Abode: 9 Beswick Street
Occupation: Steam Wagon Driver
Baptised by: Joseph Fox
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 18, Entry 140
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 10 May 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alice Wood - [Child] of Robert Edward Wood & Florence
Born: 23 Apr 1922
Abode: 3 Lyon Court
Occupation: Wire Drawer
Baptised by: Joseph Fox
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 18, Entry 141
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 10 May 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Vera Reynolds - [Child] of John Reynolds & Edith
Born: 30 Apr 1922
Abode: 38 Cross Street
Occupation: Wood Cutting Machinist
Baptised by: Joseph Fox
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 18, Entry 142
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 10 May 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alfred Mattison Gibson - [Child] of Albert Mattison Gibson & Elizabeth
Born: 1 May 1922
Abode: 23 Tempest Street
Occupation: Electric Welder
Baptised by: Joseph Fox
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 18, Entry 143
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 14 May 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Fanny Neild - [Child] of William Neild & Rachel
Abode: 12 Hawthorn Street
Occupation: Pipe Maker
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 18, Entry 144
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 14 May 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Bertram Thomas - [Child] of Frank Thomas & Martha
Abode: 4 Hannah St.
Occupation: Shirt Cutter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 19, Entry 145
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 24 May 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Muriel Danbury - [Child] of Hiram Danbury & Annie
Abode: 32 Coalbrook St.
Occupation: Steel Plater
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 19, Entry 146
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 24 May 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Wilfred Marshall - [Child] of Thomas Henry Marshall & Fanny
Abode: 8 Lillie St.
Occupation: Carriage Cleaner
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 19, Entry 147
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 24 May 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Roylance - [Child] of William Roylance & Ruth
Abode: 24 Lime bank St.
Occupation: Wheel Cutter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 19, Entry 148
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 24 May 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Henry Tilbury - [Child] of William Henry Tilbury & Mary
Abode: 46 Meridian St.
Occupation: Roller Varnisher
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 19, Entry 149
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 28 May 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Evelyn Flynn - [Child] of John Flynn & Annie
Abode: 4 Broom St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 19, Entry 150
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 31 May 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Leech - [Child] of Joseph Leech & Elizabeth
Abode: 32 Ainsworth St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 19, Entry 151
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 31 May 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Edward Murray - [Child] of George Edward Murray & Florence
Abode: 19 Tonge St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 19, Entry 152
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 7 Jun 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Eric Sandiford - [Child] of Samuel Sandiford & Sarah
Abode: 11 Nash St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 20, Entry 153
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 11 Jun 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Robert Keenan - [Child] of James Henry Keenan & [unnamed]
Abode: 95 Devon St.
Occupation: Pattern Card Maker
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 20, Entry 154
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 15 Jun 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ronald Franklin Williams - [Child] of James Henry Williams & Ada
Abode: 148 Rylance St.
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 20, Entry 155
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 15 Jun 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Frank Wilson - [Child] of Albert Wilson & Esther
Abode: 9 Ogilvie St.
Occupation: Carrier
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 20, Entry 156
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 15 Jun 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lawrence Howard Stubbs - [Child] of James Osborne Stubbs & Rose Elizabeth
Abode: 21 Norway St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 20, Entry 157
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 21 Jun 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Arthur Dooley - [Child] of William Dooley & Bella
Abode: 122 Hallkirk St.
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 20, Entry 158
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 21 Jun 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Clara Moss - [Child] of Harry Somers Moss & Clara
Abode: 15 Garden St.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 20, Entry 159
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 21 Jun 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Leslie Hinde - [Child] of John Hinde & Alice
Abode: 13 Mayo St.
Occupation: Striker
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 20, Entry 160
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 21 Jun 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Douglas Moore - [Child] of William Moore & Lily
Abode: 3 Swale St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 21, Entry 161
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 21 Jun 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Winifred Nolan - [Child] of Christopher Nolan & Gertrude
Abode: 46 Birch St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 21, Entry 162
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 21 Jun 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Joshua Burns - [Child] of James Burns & Ethel May
Abode: 16 Lucas St.
Occupation: Head Shunter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 21, Entry 163
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 28 Jun 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ellen Broadbent - [Child] of Moses Broadbent & Emma
Abode: 4 Cowell's Bldgs.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 21, Entry 164
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 28 Jun 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alice Dorothy Quigley - [Child] of Thompson Quigley & Maud
Abode: 89 Union St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 21, Entry 165
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 28 Jun 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edith Webb - [Child] of Albert Edward Webb & Julia
Abode: 17 Birch St.
Occupation: Boot Repairer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 21, Entry 166
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 28 Jun 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Florence Dickens - [Child] of Thomas Dickens & Margaret
Abode: 17 Napier St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 21, Entry 167
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 28 Jun 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Walter Turnbull - [Child] of William Thomas Turnbull & Agnes
Abode: 5 Napier St., Ancoats
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 21, Entry 168
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 2 Jul 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ethel Charlotte Botten - [Child] of Allan Botten & Charlotte
Abode: 108 Higher Ardwick
Occupation: Conductor
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 22, Entry 169
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 9 Jul 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edith Wardle - [Child] of Edwin Wardle & Annie
Abode: 18 William St.
Occupation: Locomotive Fireman
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 22, Entry 170
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 9 Jul 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Doris Hart - [Child] of Thomas Hart & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: 23 Sandown St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 22, Entry 171
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 9 Jul 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Eric Cordingley Johnson - [Child] of Ernest Johnson & Emma
Abode: 7 York St.
Occupation: Engineer Fitter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 22, Entry 172
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 16 Jul 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Raymond Hammond - [Child] of John Frank Hammond & Minnie
Abode: 21 Bellew St.
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 22, Entry 173
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 16 Jul 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Frederick Thomas Rowson - [Child] of Percy Rowson & Nellie
Abode: 135 Fairfield St.
Occupation: Kitchen Porter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 22, Entry 174
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 16 Jul 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Sheldon - [Child] of James Sheldon & Margaret
Abode: 98 Tipping St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 22, Entry 175
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 23 Jul 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Doris Freaks - [Child] of Alfred Freaks & Annie
Abode: 98 Hillkirk St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 22, Entry 176
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 30 Jul 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elsie Arkwright - [Child] of Harry Arkwright & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: 30 Napier St.
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 23, Entry 177
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 30 Jul 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Walter Hall - [Child] of Charles Hall & Ada
Abode: 13 Hughes St.
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 23, Entry 178
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 30 Jul 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elsie Wilde - [Child] of George Wilde & Elsie
Abode: 15 Briscoe St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 23, Entry 179
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 30 Jul 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Gladys Kelly - [Child] of Alfred Kelly & Mary Jane
Abode: 28 Grey St., Gorton
Occupation: Farrier
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 23, Entry 180
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 6 Aug 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Hilda Michell [sic] - [Child] of Alfred Michell [sic] & Ada
Abode: 12 Emily St.
Occupation: Shipping Clerk
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 23, Entry 181
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 6 Aug 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elsie Jones - [Child] of Thomas Jones & Edith
Abode: 13 Wallworth St.
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 23, Entry 182
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 6 Aug 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edith Annie Lawler - [Child] of Thomas Lawler & Ethel
Abode: 36 Meadow St.
Occupation: Wheel Examiner
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 23, Entry 183
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 6 Aug 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Iris Morton - [Child] of Joseph Morton & Alice
Abode: 39 Spiere St.
Occupation: Motor Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 23, Entry 184
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 8 Aug 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Raymond Farrow - [Child] of Edgar Farrow & Mary Jane
Abode: 18 Coral St.
Occupation: Shipping Clerk
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 24, Entry 185
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 8 Aug 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Arthur Lloyd - [Child] of John Lloyd & Florence
Abode: 17 Nash St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 24, Entry 186
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 13 Aug 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Verena Davies - [Child] of Arthur James Davies & Lillian
Abode: 18 Coalbrook St.
Occupation: Steam Wagon Driver
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 24, Entry 187
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 16 Aug 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edna Doorbar - [Child] of John William Doorbar & Esther
Abode: 14 Edensor St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 24, Entry 188
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 16 Aug 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edna Garland - [Child] of Charles Brown Garland & Mary
Abode: 12 Helsby St.
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 24, Entry 189
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 16 Aug 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Margaret Jackson - [Child] of William Jackson & Margaret
Abode: 16 Raven
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 24, Entry 190
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 16 Aug 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Leslie Royle - [Child] of William Royle & Annie
Abode: 89 Harcourt St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 24, Entry 191
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 16 Aug 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Arthur Bent - [Child] of William Bent & Ada
Abode: 16 Conway St.
Occupation: Watchman
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 24, Entry 192
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 20 Aug 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elsie Southern - [Child] of John Thomas Southern & Ellen
Abode: 31 Beswick St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 25, Entry 193
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 23 Aug 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Robert Singleton - [Child] of William Singleton & Maggie
Abode: 31 Ainsworth St.
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 25, Entry 194
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 23 Aug 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harry Stamforth - [Child] of Harry Stamforth & Amelia
Abode: 12 Hughes St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 25, Entry 195
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 27 Aug 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Stanley Horsefield - [Child] of Joseph Horsefield & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: 59 Philips Park Rd.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 25, Entry 196
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 27 Aug 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Henry Garrity - [Child] of George [surname not given] & Florence Garrity
Abode: 16 Sarah St.
Occupation: Machinist
Notes: [Child's name and Father's name entered as George but both crossed out]
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 25, Entry 197
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 30 Aug 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ronald James Davenport - [Child] of Thomas Davenport & Alma
Abode: 5 Lee's Bdgs.
Occupation: Grave Digger
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 25, Entry 198
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 30 Aug 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Minnie Ashmore - [Child] of Harry Ashmore & Sarah
Abode: 17 Broom St.
Occupation: Pavior
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 25, Entry 199
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 30 Aug 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joyce Pilling - [Child] of Herbert Pilling & Harriet
Abode: 103 Devon St.
Occupation: Railway Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 25, Entry 200
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 31 Aug 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ronald Hall - [Child] of Frederick Hall & Alice
Abode: 4 Herbert St.
Occupation: Carrier
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 26, Entry 201
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 3 Sep 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Frederic Eric Sibbit - [Child] of Frederick Sibbit & Ada
Abode: 4 Yarwood's Bldgs.
Occupation: Packing Case Maker
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 26, Entry 202
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 6 Sep 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Gertude Fewtrell - [Child] of Richard Fewtrell & Minnie
Abode: 15 Sandown S.
Occupation: Tram Driver
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 26, Entry 203
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 6 Sep 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Annie McDermot - [Child] of James William McDermot & Ada
Abode: 13 Siam S.
Occupation: French Polisher
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 26, Entry 204
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 6 Sep 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Norman Faucett - [Child] of Ernest Richard Faucett & Sarah
Abode: 17 Rylance St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 26, Entry 205
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 6 Sep 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ellen Chapman - [Child] of George Henry Chapman & Alice
Abode: 14 Teak St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 26, Entry 206
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 6 Sep 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Irene Price - [Child] of Harry Price & Frances Annie
Abode: 13 Hope St.
Occupation: Checker
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 26, Entry 207
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 6 Sep 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joseph Ramsden - [Child] of Richard Ramsden & Edith
Abode: 2 Ray St.
Occupation: Gas Worker
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 26, Entry 208
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 6 Sep 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ethel Holt - [Child] of Richard Holt & Alice
Abode: 8 Meadow St.
Occupation: Farrier
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 27, Entry 209
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 6 Sep 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Winifred Storer - [Child] of Joseph Storer & Margaret
Abode: 14 Tame St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 27, Entry 210
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 10 Sep 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Eric Barton - [Child] of George Barton & Gertrude
Abode: 35 Claribel St.
Occupation: Inspector
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 27, Entry 211
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 10 Sep 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Irene Thirlwell - [Child] of John Thirlwell & Ada
Abode: 27 Nansen St.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 27, Entry 212
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 13 Sep 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edwin Arnold Wigfull - [Child] of Edwin Wigfull & Margaret
Abode: 10 Lyon's S.
Occupation: Engine Cleaner
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 27, Entry 213
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 13 Sep 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Hilda Murphy - [Child] of James Murphy & Elizabeth
Abode: 8 Dewsnap St.
Occupation: Fruiterer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 27, Entry 214
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 20 Sep 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Watkin - [Child] of Richard Watkin & Prudence Annie
Abode: 5 Siam St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 27, Entry 215
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 20 Sep 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Annie Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Annie
Abode: 18 Meridian St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 27, Entry 216
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 24 Sep 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Slater - [Child] of William Slater & Ada
Abode: 34 Markham St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 28, Entry 217
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 24 Sep 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Frank Hargreaves - [Child] of Henry Hargreaves & Florence Eva
Abode: 2 Richmond St.
Occupation: Tube Painter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 28, Entry 218
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 27 Sep 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Gertrude Myers - [Child] of Ernest Albert Myers & [unnamed]
Abode: 122 Hillkirk St.
Occupation: Railway Goods Porter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 28, Entry 219
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 27 Sep 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Jessica Beanland - [Child] of John Beanland & Florence
Abode: 24 Claribel St.
Occupation: Electric Car Driver
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 28, Entry 220
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 27 Sep 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
George Kennedy - [Child] of George Kennedy & Elizabeth
Abode: 11 Unity St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 28, Entry 221
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 27 Sep 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Townsend - [Child] of John Lewis Townsend & Annie
Abode: 15 Meadow St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 28, Entry 222
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 27 Sep 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ronald Percival - [Child] of William Percival & Lilian
Abode: 47 Spire St.
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 28, Entry 223
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 27 Sep 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ernest Allen - [Child] of Parkinson Allen & Elizabeth
Abode: 3 Hope St.
Occupation: Coal Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 28, Entry 224
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 27 Sep 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Nellie Gandy - [Child] of Edward Gandy & Emily
Abode: 74 Philips Park Rd.
Occupation: Planer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 29, Entry 225
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 27 Sep 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Albert Ellis - [Child] of Albert Ellis & Lucy
Abode: 14 Edgeley St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 29, Entry 226
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 27 Sep 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
George Lewis Bell - [Child] of Walter Bell & Margaret
Abode: 3 Lee's Bldgs.
Occupation: Shunter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 29, Entry 227
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 4 Oct 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary Gardner - [Child] of Stephen Gardner & Nellie
Abode: 5 Hyde St.
Occupation: Rubber Moulder
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 29, Entry 228
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 4 Oct 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lilian Neild - [Child] of Thomas Neild & Jane
Abode: 4 Hawthorne St.
Occupation: Electrician Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 29, Entry 229
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 8 Oct 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Amelia Miller - [Child] of Charles Miller & Harriet
Abode: 40 Garden St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 29, Entry 230
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 8 Oct 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harry Starr - [Child] of James Henry Starr & Edith
Abode: 3 Prince St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 29, Entry 231
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 13 Oct 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Desmond Clayton - [Child] of William Clayton & Elizabeth
Abode: 11 Rowan St.
Occupation: Police Officer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 29, Entry 232
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 11 Oct 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Eric Nuttall - [Child] of Thomas William Nuttall & [unnamed]
Abode: 14 Helsby St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 30, Entry 233
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 11 Oct 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Albert Yeardley - [Child] of Harry Yeardley & Jane
Abode: 33 Albany
Occupation: Core Maker
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 30, Entry 234
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 11 Oct 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Arthur Midwod [sic] - [Child] of Alfred Midwod [sic] & Winifred
Abode: 17 Conway St.
Occupation: Cotton Doubler
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 30, Entry 235
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 11 Oct 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Doreen Craddock - [Child] of George Craddock & Lily
Abode: 9 Garden Place
Occupation: Slater
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 30, Entry 236
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 11 Oct 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Albert Jones - [Child] of Albert Jones & Annie Elizabeth
Abode: 342 Regent Rd.
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 30, Entry 237
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 11 Oct 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Charles Ingham - [Child] of Joseph Ingham & Sarah Ellen
Abode: 5 Ancoats St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 30, Entry 238
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 15 Oct 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary Alice Yates - [Child] of George Yates & Ellen
Abode: 20 Solent St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 30, Entry 239
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 18 Oct 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Hilda Mary Cooper - [Child] of Walter Cooper & Hilda
Abode: 12 Helmet St.
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 30, Entry 240
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 18 Oct 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas Splaine - [Child] of Peter Splaine & Edith
Abode: 34 Hannah St.
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 31, Entry 241
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 18 Oct 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Gordon Frederick Anstee - [Child] of Harry Frederick Anstee & Sylvia Nadin
Abode: 66 Rylance St.
Occupation: Crane Driver
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 31, Entry 242
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 22 Oct 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Eric Lambert - [Child] of Alfred Harry Lambert & Ellen
Abode: 7 Walker's Place
Notes: [Occupation stated as Higher Ardwick]
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 31, Entry 243
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 22 Oct 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Stanley Gable - [Child] of Joseph Thomas Gable & Mary Jane
Abode: 5 Jack St., Ardwick
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 31, Entry 244
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 22 Oct 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Peter Conway - [Child] of Peter Conway & Beatrice
Abode: 69 Helsby St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 31, Entry 245
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 25 Oct 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Eric Griffiths - [Child] of William Griffiths & Jane
Abode: 15 Tonge St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 31, Entry 246
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 29 Oct 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ethel Irene Hutchinson - [Child] of William Hutchinson & Ethel
Abode: 15 Pendle St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 31, Entry 247
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 1 Nov 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Doris Fowler - [Child] of Harold Fowler & Ann
Abode: 11 Sandown St.
Occupation: Rubber Worker
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 31, Entry 248
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 1 Nov 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ernest Griffiths - [Child] of Charles Griffiths & Fanny
Abode: 43 Spire St.
Occupation: Maker-up
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 32, Entry 249
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 5 Nov 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
George Henry Himsworth Fernley Longworth - [Child] of Herbert Longworth & Annie
Abode: 15 Pendle St.
Occupation: Goods Porter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 32, Entry 250
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 5 Nov 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas Percival - [Child] of John Percival & Elizabeth Ellen
Abode: 28 Colebrook St.
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 32, Entry 251
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 5 Nov 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Kathleen May Eaton - [Child] of John William Eaton & Ruth
Abode: 15 Tame St.
Occupation: Tinsmith
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 32, Entry 252
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 8 Nov 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Florence Street - [Child] of James Edward Street & Florence
Abode: 17 Cross St.
Occupation: Brewer's Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 32, Entry 253
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 8 Nov 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Winifred Parker - [Child] of Daniel Parker & Lily Elizabeth
Abode: 5 Emily St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 32, Entry 254
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 12 Nov 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John McCourts - [Child] of John Thomas McCourts & Hannah
Abode: 49 Helsby St.
Occupation: Railwayman
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 32, Entry 255
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 15 Nov 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Fogg - [Child] of John Fogg & Nellie
Abode: 50 Blackrock St.
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 32, Entry 256
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 15 Nov 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Doris Kerr - [Child] of William Kerr & Hilda
Abode: 94 Hillkirk St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 33, Entry 257
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 19 Nov 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Peter Harry Merron - [Child] of Peter Merron & Rhoda
Abode: 7 Grove St.
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 33, Entry 258
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 19 Nov 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Charles Henry Frost - [Child] of Charles Henry Frost & Clara
Abode: 15 Chester St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 33, Entry 259
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 28 Nov 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Frederick Dennis - [Child] of Edward Francis Dennis & Elizabeth
Abode: 128 Prince St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 33, Entry 260
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 28 Nov 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Hilda Hutton - [Child] of Thomas Hutton & Nellie
Abode: 25 Poplar St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 33, Entry 261
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 28 Nov 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ruth Sadie Barlow - [Child] of Arthur Barlow & Maud
Abode: 11 Tiverton St.
Occupation: Don't Know
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 33, Entry 262
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 28 Nov 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Frederick Whatmough - [Child] of Frederick Whatmough & Margaret
Abode: 21 Alderman St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 33, Entry 263
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 28 Nov 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Beatrice Newton - [Child] of Thomas Newton & Edith
Abode: 30 Sandown St.
Occupation: Garment Cutter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 33, Entry 264
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 26 Nov 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Frederick Edwards - [Child] of Frederick Edwards & Florrie
Abode: 66 Midland St
Occupation: Mercantile Marine
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 34, Entry 265
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 26 Nov 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Blanche Mottram - [Child] of Samuel Mottram & Mary Ellen
Abode: 8 Bk. John S.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 34, Entry 266
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 26 Nov 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Eva Stead - [Child] of Harry Stead & Ada
Abode: 33 Claribel St.
Occupation: Motor Driving
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 34, Entry 267
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 26 Nov 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Francis Slater - [Child] of Francis Slater & Elizabeth Jane
Abode: 36 Markham St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 34, Entry 268
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 26 Nov 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Arthur Lee - [Child] of John Arthur Lee & Violet
Abode: 15 Coalbrook St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 34, Entry 269
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 26 Nov 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mark Albert Benjamin Ford - [Child] of Albert Ford & Margaret
Abode: 10 Nash St.
Occupation: Tram Guard
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 34, Entry 270
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 29 Nov 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Jessie Hines - [Child] of William Hines & Jessie
Abode: 8 Solent St.
Occupation: Cutting Machinist
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 34, Entry 271
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 29 Nov 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Frederick Woods - [Child] of Harry Woods & Mary Elizabeth
Abode: 28 Cross St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 34, Entry 272
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 6 Dec 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lillian Mary Hogan - [Child] of Michael Hogan & Clara
Abode: 13 Sandown St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 35, Entry 273
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 6 Dec 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
David Whittall - [Child] of Joseph Whittall & Madeline
Abode: 1 Poynton St.
Occupation: Hawker
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 35, Entry 274
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 6 Dec 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Albert Forshaw - [Child] of Henry Forshaw & Elizabeth
Abode: 49 Markham St.
Occupation: Canal Boatman
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 35, Entry 275
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 11 Dec 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Henry Hunt - [Child] of William Henry Hunt & [unnamed]
Abode: 94 Chapel St.
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 35, Entry 276
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 13 Dec 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harold Houghton - [Child] of William Houghton & Alice Mary
Abode: 35 Ashton Old Rd.
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 35, Entry 277
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 17 Dec 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Leslie Allen - [Child] of Frederick William Allen & Mary
Abode: 68 Helsby St.
Occupation: Steam Wagon Driver
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 35, Entry 278
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 20 Dec 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ethel Bell - [Child] of George Bell & Ethel
Abode: 10 Thornton St., Openshaw
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 35, Entry 279
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 20 Dec 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edith Joan Nixon - [Child] of Robert William Nixon & Edith
Abode: 8 Briscoe St.
Occupation: Fruiterer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 35, Entry 280
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 24 Dec 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Frederick Smith - [Child] of Henry Smith & Doris
Abode: 33 Albany St.
Occupation: Plate Moulder
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 36, Entry 281
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 24 Dec 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Morice Matthews - [Child] of George Matthews & Elizabeth
Abode: 48 Meridian St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 36, Entry 282
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 24 Dec 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joan Margaret Atkinson Smih [sic] - [Child] of Harold Hawkshaw Smih [sic] & Emma
Abode: 43 Meldon Rd.
Occupation: Office Manager
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 36, Entry 283
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 24 Dec 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
George Henry Hall - [Child] of John Hall & Florence
Abode: 27 Power St.
Occupation: Railway Guard
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 36, Entry 284
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 27 Dec 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edna Burns - [Child] of John William Burns & Jessie
Abode: 3 Morna St.
Occupation: Tram Driver
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 36, Entry 285
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 27 Dec 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ada Heywood - [Child] of William Heywood & Ada
Abode: 57 Napier St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 36, Entry 286
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 27 Dec 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Leonard Lomas - [Child] of William Lomas & Lilian
Abode: 72 Port St.
Occupation: Motor Fitter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 36, Entry 287
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 27 Dec 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joyce Nuttall - [Child] of John Nuttall & Lily
Abode: 23 Craig St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 36, Entry 288
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 31 Dec 1922 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Potts - [Child] of John Henry Potts & Maria
Abode: 5 Chester St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 37, Entry 289
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 7 Jan 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Backhouse - [Child] of William Backhouse & Rebecca
Abode: 36 Napier St.
Occupation: Iron Planer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 37, Entry 290
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 7 Jan 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harold Lewis Chadwick Chadwick - [Child] of Robert Chadwick & [unnamed]
Abode: 42 Birch St.
Occupation: Navvy
Notes: [Father's name changed from Herbert]
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 37, Entry 291
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 10 Jan 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ethel Conroy - [Child] of Alfred Conroy & Maria
Abode: 21 Coalbrook St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 37, Entry 292
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 10 Jan 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Jessie Forrest - [Child] of George Forrest & Annie
Abode: 2 Markham St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 37, Entry 293
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 17 Jan 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ethel Bailey - [Child] of Henry Bailey & Violet
Abode: 54 Midland St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 37, Entry 294
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 17 Jan 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Annie Roberts - [Child] of Thomas James Roberts & Bertha
Abode: 135 Devon St.
Occupation: Fish Salesman
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 37, Entry 295
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 17 Jan 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
James West - [Child] of John West & Mary
Abode: 30 Albert St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 37, Entry 296
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 21 Jan 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Douglas Albert Woodhouse - [Child] of Albert Woodhouse & Adelaide
Abode: 52 Napier St.
Occupation: Welder
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 38, Entry 297
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 21 Jan 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Margery Gale - [Child] of John Henry Gale & Margaret
Abode: 48 Wigley St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 38, Entry 298
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 24 Jan 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Robert Thompson - [Child] of Alfred Thompson & Mary Ann
Abode: 15 Dark Lane
Occupation: Postman
Notes: [Address changed from 16]
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 38, Entry 299
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 24 Jan 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Marsden - [Child] of James Marsden & Mary Ann
Abode: 74 Carmen St.
Occupation: Moulder
Notes: [Address changed from 24]
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 38, Entry 300
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 24 Jan 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Charles Thomas Potts - [Child] of Charles Thomas Potts & Jane
Abode: 19 Chatsworth St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 38, Entry 301
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 24 Jan 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
George Wilson - [Child] of William Henry Wilson & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: 15 Sarah St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 38, Entry 302
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 24 Jan 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary Bowden - [Child] of James Francis Bowden & Lucy
Abode: 70 Herbert
Occupation: Painting
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 38, Entry 303
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 24 Jan 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Victor Lamb - [Child] of Clara Elizabeth Lamb
Abode: 151 Roseberry St.
Occupation: Hooking Stitching
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 38, Entry 304
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 28 Jan 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Kenneth Cowan - [Child] of Peter Cowan & Ruth Lillian
Abode: 105 Ashton Old Rd.
Occupation: Gas Worker
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 39, Entry 305
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 31 Jan 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Leslie Griffiths - [Child] of William Griffiths & Amy Gertrude
Abode: 3 Mary St.
Occupation: Tobacco Packer
Notes: Twin [with sibling Donald]
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 39, Entry 306
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 31 Jan 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Donald Griffiths - [Child] of William Griffiths & Amy Gertrude
Abode: 3 Mary St.
Occupation: Tobacco Packer
Notes: Twin [with sibling Leslie]
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 39, Entry 307
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 31 Jan 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alice Rogers - [Child] of James Rogers & Eliza Emily
Abode: 10 Napier St.
Occupation: Packing Case Maker
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 39, Entry 308
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 31 Jan 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Francis Hoskison - [Child] of Edward Hoskison & Ethel
Abode: 37 Oxford St., Gorton
Occupation: Cloth Finisher
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 39, Entry 309
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 31 Jan 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Frank Rose - [Child] of Ernest Rose & Margaret
Abode: 13 Hawthorn St.
Occupation: Commisioner
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 39, Entry 310
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 31 Jan 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Eliza Maddock - [Child] of John Maddock & Mary Jane
Abode: 2 Lime Bank St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 39, Entry 311
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 31 Jan 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Albert Andrew Found - [Child] of Andrew Alexander Found & Florence
Abode: 14 King St.
Occupation: Night Watchman
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 39, Entry 312
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 4 Feb 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas Joseph Beddowes - [Child] of Thomas Beddowes & Eliza
Abode: 17 Lime Bank St.
Occupation: Driller
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 40, Entry 313
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 7 Feb 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ronald Denton Hollinson - [Child] of George Hollinson & Ada
Abode: 21 Queen St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 40, Entry 314
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 7 Feb 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Richard Kelly - [Child] of Richard Kelly & Mary
Abode: 7 Haydock St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 40, Entry 315
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 7 Feb 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John O'Brien - [Child] of William O'Brien & Clara
Abode: 4 McWilliam St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 40, Entry 316
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 7 Feb 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Hughes - [Child] of Edward Hughes & Frances
Abode: 21 Hyde St.
Occupation: Planer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 40, Entry 317
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 7 Feb 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Percy Atkinson - [Child] of James Atkinson & Amy
Abode: 32 Briscoe
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 40, Entry 318
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 11 Feb 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Kelsall - [Child] of James Henry Kelsall & Caroline
Abode: 11 Napier St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 40, Entry 319
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 14 Feb 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Nellie Jordan - [Child] of Edward Jordan & Ellen
Abode: 12 Junction St.
Occupation: Marker Off
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 40, Entry 320
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 14 Feb 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joyce Dorothy Fitzsimmons - [Child] of Arthur Fitzsimmons & Amy
Abode: 23 Gilmour S.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 41, Entry 321
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 14 Feb 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Douglas Foulsham - [Child] of William Foulsham & Elizabeth Alice
Abode: 2 Bingley St.
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 41, Entry 322
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 21 Feb 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maud Gratty - [Child] of Charles Gratty & Anastasia
Abode: 6 Fleetwood St.
Occupation: Cooper
Notes: [Date changed from18]
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 41, Entry 323
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 21 Feb 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lily Malcolm - [Child] of Albert Malcolm & Gertrude
Abode: 3 Nash St.
Occupation: Railway Goods Guard
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 41, Entry 324
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 21 Feb 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Frank Smoker - [Child] of Alfred Smoker & Nellie
Abode: Birley St. School House
Occupation: Caretaker
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 41, Entry 325
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 21 Feb 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Stanley Wood - [Child] of Frank Wood & Violet
Abode: 27 Rowen St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 41, Entry 326
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 21 Feb 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edith Hardman - [Child] of Thomas Hardman & Ethel
Abode: 50 Union St.
Occupation: Hairdresser
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 41, Entry 327
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 25 Feb 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Albert Hassall - [Child] of Thomas Hassall & Gertrude
Abode: 76 Birch St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 41, Entry 328
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 25 Feb 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Jackson - [Child] of Thomas Jackson & Annie
Abode: 7 Albany St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 42, Entry 329
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 28 Feb 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edna Eyes - [Child] of Samuel Eyes & Mary
Abode: 11 Tempest St.
Occupation: Mantle Cutter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 42, Entry 330
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 28 Feb 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Foulkes - [Child] of James Foulkes & Emily
Abode: 11 Meadow S.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 42, Entry 331
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 28 Feb 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Crowther - [Child] of John Crowther, Army Pensioner & Margaret
Abode: 290 Viaduct St.
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 42, Entry 332
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 28 Feb 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edna Keating - [Child] of Albert Keating & Florence Elizabeth
Abode: 9 Pinmill Brow
Occupation: Engineer's laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 42, Entry 333
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 28 Feb 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Doreen Williamson - [Child] of David Williamson & Ina
Abode: 49 King St.
Occupation: Motor Loader
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 42, Entry 334
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 7 Mar 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Audrey Green - [Child] of Robert Green & Ada
Abode: 28 Queen St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 42, Entry 335
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 14 Mar 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edwin Wallace - [Child] of Edward Wallace & Nellie Elizabeth
Abode: 10 Henry St.
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 42, Entry 336
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 14 Mar 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Margeret Froggett - [Child] of Joseph Froggett & Alice
Abode: 33 Clifford St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 43, Entry 337
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 21 Mar 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Hilda Forrest - [Child] of Samuel Forrest & Edith
Abode: 42 Meadow
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 43, Entry 338
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 21 Mar 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John William Gilbert - [Child] of William Gilbert & Harriet
Abode: 29 Devon S.
Occupation: Yarn Sorter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 43, Entry 339
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 21 Mar 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ethel Margery Orchard - [Child] of Arthur Orchard & Mercia
Abode: 11 Thomas St.
Occupation: Window Cleaner
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 43, Entry 340
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 28 Mar 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lillian Ivy Ratcliffe - [Child] of Herbert Ratcliffe, Pensioner & Elizabeth
Abode: 42 Markham
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 43, Entry 341
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 28 Mar 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Constance Barker - [Child] of Charles Henry Barker & Amelia
Abode: 32 Vulcan St.
Occupation: Paint Maker
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 43, Entry 342
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 28 Mar 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Margaret Davies - [Child] of William Davies & Mary Ann
Abode: 42 Briscoe St.
Occupation: Checker
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 43, Entry 343
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 28 Mar 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ruth Anne Rowbotham - [Child] of Alfred Rowbotham & Ruth
Abode: 42 Sawley St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 43, Entry 344
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 28 Mar 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Arthur Harding - [Child] of Ernest Harding & Mary Alice
Abode: 53 Helsby
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 44, Entry 345
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 1 Apr 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elsie Harrison - [Child] of William Harrison & Minnie
Abode: 17 Briscoe St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 44, Entry 346
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 1 Apr 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Kathleen Mary Donkin - [Child] of James Donkin & Sarah Anne
Abode: 44 Chapelfield Rd.
Occupation: Sugar Boiler
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 44, Entry 347
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 4 Apr 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Robert James Massey - [Child] of John Massey & Sarah
Abode: 30 Helsby St.
Occupation: Checker
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 44, Entry 348
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 4 Apr 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Shawcross - [Child] of John Shawcross & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: 6 Dewsbury Place, Longsight
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 44, Entry 349
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 11 Apr 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harold Hesketh - [Child] of John Hesketh & Ethel
Abode: 19 Hora St.
Occupation: Tram Guard
Notes: [Child's name changed from Esther. Family name changed from Andr.]
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 44, Entry 350
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 11 Apr 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joseph Murray - [Child] of Joseph Murray & Mary Jane
Abode: 27 Teak St.
Occupation: Printer's Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 44, Entry 351
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 11 Apr 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harry Winstanley - [Child] of James Winstanley & Mary Ann
Abode: 27 Ainsworth St.
Notes: [Occupation stated as Ardwick]
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 44, Entry 352
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 15 Apr 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Haddon - [Child] of William Haddon & Ellen
Abode: 66 Birch St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 45, Entry 353
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 15 Apr 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Stanley Hurst - [Child] of Henry Hurst & Mary Ann
Abode: 2 Cowell's Bldgs.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 45, Entry 354
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 18 Apr 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edna Riley - [Child] of Luke Riley & Emily
Abode: 101 Union S.
Occupation: Bolt Maker
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 45, Entry 355
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 18 Apr 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
George Wright - [Child] of George Wright & Ada
Abode: 21 Stockport Rd.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 45, Entry 356
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 18 Apr 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harry Hardman - [Child] of Lillian Hardman
Abode: 1 Bingley St.
Occupation: Mantle Machinist
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 45, Entry 357
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 25 Apr 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Vera Robertshaw - [Child] of John William Robertshaw & Ada
Abode: 25 Rowen St.
Occupation: Picture Framer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 45, Entry 358
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 25 Apr 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Winifred Jones - [Child] of Ernest Jones & Agnes
Abode: 2 Haydock St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 45, Entry 359
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 25 Apr 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Eva Cresswell - [Child] of David Cresswell & Sarah Ellen
Abode: 55 Higher Sheffield St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 45, Entry 360
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 29 Apr 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Caroline Hurstfield - [Child] of Andrew Hurstfield & Mary Elizabeth
Abode: 103 Union St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 46, Entry 361
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 2 May 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Anderson - [Child] of Gorge [sic] Anderson & Henrietta
Abode: 5 Peter St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 46, Entry 362
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 2 May 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Leah Ward - [Child] of Henry Joseph Ward & Violet
Abode: 14 Royal St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 46, Entry 363
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 2 May 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
May Grimshaw - [Child] of James Grimshaw & Annie
Abode: 28 Briscoe St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 46, Entry 364
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 2 May 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Albert Chillings - [Child] of William Chillings & Elizabeth
Abode: 7 Hope Square
Occupation: Stick Maker
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 46, Entry 365
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 2 May 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Olive Cornell - [Child] of William Spencer Cornell & Margaret
Abode: 14 Hinchcliffe St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 46, Entry 366
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 6 May 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alice Jones - [Child] of Henry Jones & Alice
Abode: 2 Eldon St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 46, Entry 367
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 6 May 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lillian Parker - [Child] of Albert Parker & Florence
Abode: 106 Viaduct St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 46, Entry 368
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 9 May 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Albert Fitton - [Child] of Thomas Fitton & Delinah
Abode: 166 Palmerston St.
Occupation: Constable
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 47, Entry 369
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 9 May 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Eileen Elizabeth Peacock - [Child] of John Peacock & Alice
Abode: 24 Maddison St., Abbey Hey
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 47, Entry 370
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 9 May 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Grace Scanlon - [Child] of Harold Scanlon & Grace Elizabeth
Abode: 112 Kendal St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 47, Entry 371
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 9 May 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Potts - [Child] of Samuel Ellis Potts & Sophia
Abode: 102 Roseberry St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 47, Entry 372
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 9 May 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
May Bailey - [Child] of John Bailey & Ada
Abode: 52 Vernon St.
Occupation: Store Keeper
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 47, Entry 373
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 13 May 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Violet Turtill - [Child] of Frank Turtill & Harriet
Abode: 14 Cowell St., Hulme
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 47, Entry 374
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 16 May 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Marion Gilpin - [Child] of William Gilpin & Hannah
Abode: 39 Hr. Sheffield St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 47, Entry 375
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 23 May 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary Lillian Greabatch [sic] - [Child] of Robert Greabatch [sic] & Violet
Abode: 2 Briscoe St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 47, Entry 376
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 23 May 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edith Gallagher - [Child] of Richard Henry Gallagher & Jane
Abode: 4 Garden Place
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 48, Entry 377
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 23 May 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Henry McCormick - [Child] of William Henry McCormick & Annie
Abode: 37 Markham St.
Occupation: Coal Carrier
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 48, Entry 378
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 23 May 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Violet Siddall - [Child] of Benjamin Siddall & Emily
Abode: 10 Princess St.
Occupation: Tram Guard
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 48, Entry 379
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 23 May 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Jessie Evans - [Child] of Alfred Evans & Caroline
Abode: 34 Ainsworth St.
Occupation: Driller
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 48, Entry 380
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 23 May 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joan Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Sarah
Abode: 3 Wentworth St.
Occupation: Clogger & Boot Repairer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 48, Entry 381
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 23 May 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Dorothy Wright - [Child] of Arnold Wright & Ellen
Abode: 21 Hewitt St.
Occupation: Wireman (G. P. O.)
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 48, Entry 382
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 27 May 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lillian Maloney - [Child] of George Henry Maloney & Maria
Abode: 26 Briscoe St.
Occupation: Brakesman
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 48, Entry 383
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 30 May 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Violet May Redstone - [Child] of Alfred Ernest Redstone & Agnes
Abode: 138 Viaduct St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 48, Entry 384
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 30 May 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edith Chamberlain - [Child] of Joseph Chamberlain & Alice
Abode: 2 Solent St.
Occupation: Shunter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 49, Entry 385
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 30 May 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Norman Hallam - [Child] of Harry Hallam & Eliza
Abode: 17 Hughes St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 49, Entry 386
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 30 May 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Flora Renshaw - [Child] of Alfred Renshaw & Elizabeth
Abode: 18 Bridge St.
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 49, Entry 387
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 6 Jun 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Donohue - [Child] of John Donohue & Gertrude
Abode: 214 Viaduct S.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 49, Entry 388
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 6 Jun 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Margorie Moule - [Child] of Albert Edward Moule & Beatrice Maud
Abode: 16 Mary St.
Occupation: Market Salesman
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 49, Entry 389
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 6 Jun 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Rose Mary Ford - [Child] of John Ford & Martha
Abode: 16 Henry St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 49, Entry 390
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 6 Jun 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Frank Worthington - [Child] of Thomas Worthington & Elizabeth Alice
Abode: 10 Hannah St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 49, Entry 391
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 6 Jun 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Dorothy Weeden - [Child] of James Weeden & Emma
Abode: 1 Galloway St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 49, Entry 392
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 10 Jun 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
George Foley - [Child] of James Foley & Jane
Abode: 22 Solent St.
Occupation: Motor Engineer
Notes: [Mother's name changed from Jany]
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 50, Entry 393
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 13 Jun 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
May Hallam - [Child] of George Hallam & Clara
Abode: 39 Ainsworth St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 50, Entry 394
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 13 Jun 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Dodd - [Child] of Donald Dodd & Louisa
Abode: 18 Tutbury St., Ancoats
Occupation: Chemical Worker
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 50, Entry 395
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 17 Jun 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alice Brewster - [Child] of Arthur Brewster & Alice
Abode: 13 Carmen St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 50, Entry 396
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 17 Jun 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Benjamin Thomas Cording - [Child] of Benjamin Thomas Cording & Carrie
Abode: 79 Bircch St.
Occupation: Bricklayer
Notes: [Address changed from 17]
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 50, Entry 397
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 20 Jun 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Kenneth Peacock - [Child] of William Peacock & Emma
Abode: 26 Garden St.
Occupation: Boot Repairer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 50, Entry 398
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 24 Jun 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ada Pary - [Child] of William Alfred Pary & Florrie
Abode: 39 Ancoats Grove
Occupation: Brewery Employee
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 50, Entry 399
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 27 Jun 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Albert Wilkinson - [Child] of Thomas William Wilkinson & Emily
Abode: 9 Napier St.
Occupation: General Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 50, Entry 400
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 27 Jun 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Winstanley - [Child] of Frederick Winstanley & Annie
Abode: 124 Palmerston St.
Occupation: Gas Worker
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 51, Entry 401
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 27 Jun 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ada Marion Farran - [Child] of Robert Farran & Ada Marion
Abode: 43 Alderman St.
Occupation: Shingler
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 51, Entry 402
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 27 Jun 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Margaret Swainson - [Child] of John Swainson & Margaret
Abode: 46 Helsby St.
Occupation: Core Maker
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 51, Entry 403
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 27 Jun 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Dorothy Murphy - [Child] of Thomas Murphy & Caroline
Abode: 13 Cathcart St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 51, Entry 404
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 1 Jul 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Henry Roberts - [Child] of Isaac Roberts & Jane Ann
Abode: 30 Coalbrook St.
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 51, Entry 405
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 1 Jul 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Henry Wild - [Child] of Harry Wild & Mary Ellen
Abode: 25 Marsland St.
Occupation: Signalman
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 51, Entry 406
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 4 Jul 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Herbert Tomlinson - [Child] of James Herbert Tomlinson & Hannah
Abode: 83 Birch St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 51, Entry 407
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 4 Jul 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Cyril Johnson - [Child] of George Henry Johnson & Ellen
Abode: 27 Hyde St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 51, Entry 408
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 4 Jul 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edna Evans - [Child] of Arthur Evans & Harriet
Abode: 30 King St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 52, Entry 409
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 4 Jul 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Fletcher - [Child] of Eli Fletcher & Agnes
Abode: 12 Bremner St.
Occupation: Proffessional Footballer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 52, Entry 410
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 4 Jul 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Stanley Edwards - [Child] of Harry Edwards & Fanny
Abode: 182 Palmerston St.
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 52, Entry 411
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 11 Jul 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joan Parkinson - [Child] of John Parkinson & Ada
Abode: 8 Markham St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 52, Entry 412
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 11 Jul 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Norman Fenton - [Child] of James Fenton & Mary Jane
Abode: 40 Claribel St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 52, Entry 413
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 11 Jul 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Hilda Dey - [Child] of Henry Dey & Ethel
Abode: 12 Hughes S. St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 52, Entry 414
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 11 Jul 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Clifford Cleary - [Child] of Joseph Cleary & Lily
Abode: 3 Ancoats St.
Occupation: Bricksetter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 52, Entry 415
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 11 Jul 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Frank Burgess - [Child] of James Burgess & Frances Mary
Abode: 55 Meadow St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 52, Entry 416
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 11 Jul 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
May Lee - [Child] of Frederick Lee & May
Abode: 11 Dark Lane
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 53, Entry 417
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 11 Jul 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edith Chafer - [Child] of Sam Chafer & Edith
Abode: 65 Princess
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 53, Entry 418
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 15 Jul 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harry Pagett - [Child] of Harry Pagett & Mary Ann
Abode: 25 Tonge St.
Occupation: Tyre maker
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 53, Entry 419
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 15 Jul 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elsie Gleave - [Child] of Edmund Gleave & Rebecca Ann
Abode: 28 Power St.
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 53, Entry 420
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 18 Jul 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Annie Hassall - [Child] of William Hassall & Ellen
Abode: 26 Galloway St.
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 53, Entry 421
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 18 Jul 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Nancy Somerscales - [Child] of James Hulton Somerscales & Hannah
Abode: 29 Hyde St.
Occupation: Drayman
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 53, Entry 422
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 18 Jul 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
May Ellis - [Child] of Charles Ellis & Martha
Abode: 51 Markham St.
Occupation: Railway Employee
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 53, Entry 423
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 18 Jul 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Dora Simpson - [Child] of George Henry Simpson & Charlotte
Abode: 40 Solent St.
Occupation: Musician
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 53, Entry 424
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 22 Jul 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Stanley Hassall - [Child] of Fred Hassall & Florence
Abode: 81 Fairfield St.
Occupation: News Agent
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 54, Entry 425
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 25 Jul 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Frank Bentley - [Child] of Herbert Bentley & Agnes
Abode: 6 Conway St.
Occupation: Greengrocer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 54, Entry 426
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 25 Jul 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Minnie Timms - [Child] of James Timms & Harriet
Abode: 2 Poplar St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 54, Entry 427
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 25 Jul 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Dorothy Crabtree - [Child] of Arthur Crabtree & Dorcas Emily
Abode: 11 Dewsnip St.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 54, Entry 428
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 25 Jul 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Samuel Barlow - [Child] of John Barlow & Beatrice
Abode: 3 Emily St.
Occupation: Glass Cutter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 54, Entry 429
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 29 Jul 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edna Longmire - [Child] of Albert Longmire & Elizabeth
Abode: 8 Mallinson St.
Occupation: Electrical Clerk
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 54, Entry 430
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 1 Aug 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Marion Ackerman - [Child] of Albert Ackerman & Mary
Abode: 6 Lillie St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 54, Entry 431
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 1 Aug 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joseph Brocklehurst - [Child] of Frederick William Brocklehurst & Catherine
Abode: 128 Harcourt St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 54, Entry 432
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 1 Aug 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lillian Hyde - [Child] of Harry Hyde & Evelyn May
Abode: 41 Rylance St.
Occupation: Striker
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 55, Entry 433
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 1 Aug 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
George Heap - [Child] of Frederick Heap & Lily
Abode: 22 Ashton Old Rd.
Occupation: Carrier
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 55, Entry 434
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 1 Aug 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Marshall Randolph Davies - [Child] of Thomas Davies & Mary Louisa
Abode: Shawfold Cottage
Occupation: Feedsman
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 55, Entry 435
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 1 Aug 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Arthur Rose - [Child] of Arthur Rose & Elizabeth
Abode: 5 Meadow St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 55, Entry 436
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 5 Aug 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Sidney Seddon - [Child] of Samuel Seddon & Mary
Abode: 101 Harcourt S.
Occupation: Driller
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 55, Entry 437
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 5 Aug 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lillian Buller - [Child] of Thomas Buller & Lillian
Abode: 18 Hope St.
Occupation: Chocolate Packer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 55, Entry 438
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 8 Aug 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ernest Galloway - [Child] of Joseph Galloway & Ellen
Abode: 54 Blackthorn St.
Occupation: Paviour
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 55, Entry 439
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 8 Aug 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Doris Smith - [Child] of Isaac William Smith & Mary Ellen
Abode: 3 Hyde St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 55, Entry 440
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 8 Aug 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Doris Pimlott - [Child] of William Henry Pimlott & Elizabeth
Abode: 20 Bakewell St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 56, Entry 441
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 8 Aug 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edith McClellan - [Child] of Harold McClellan & Amy
Abode: 3 Haydock St.
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 56, Entry 442
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 8 Aug 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Doris Robinson - [Child] of Robert Robinson & Lavinia
Abode: 41 Hr. Sheffield St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 56, Entry 443
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 8 Aug 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Hilda Hodkinson - [Child] of John Hodkinson & Annie
Abode: 128 Rylands St.
Occupation: Roadman
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 56, Entry 444
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 8 Aug 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Eva Batty - [Child] of Joseph Malcolm Batty & Elizabeth
Abode: 4 Norway St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 56, Entry 445
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 8 Aug 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joan Beswick - [Child] of Christopher George Beswick & Fanny
Abode: 7 Hora St.
Occupation: Wireman
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 56, Entry 446
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 8 Aug 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Leslie Dunkerley - [Child] of John Dunkerley & Edith Kate
Abode: 7 Lucas St.
Occupation: Railway Employee
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 56, Entry 447
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 15 Aug 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Vera Cooke - [Child] of John Edward Cooke & Gertrude
Abode: 28 Vulcan St.
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 56, Entry 448
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 15 Aug 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Albert Leech - [Child] of Arthur Leech & Emma
Abode: 20 Rylance St.
Occupation: Shunter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 57, Entry 449
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 15 Aug 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Frederick Long - [Child] of Thomas Long & Ellen
Abode: 58 Napier St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 57, Entry 450
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 19 Aug 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Vera May Fairclough - [Child] of William Henry Fairclough & May
Abode: 20 Alderman St.
Occupation: Tram Driver
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 57, Entry 451
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 19 Aug 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Audrey Stringer - [Child] of Arthur Stringer & Jessie
Abode: 22 Herbert St.
Occupation: Foreman Turner
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 57, Entry 452
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 22 Aug 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Douglas Rooney - [Child] of William Rooney & Annie
Abode: 21 Grey St., Ancoats
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 57, Entry 453
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 22 Aug 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Statham - [Child] of William Statham & Elizabeth
Abode: 6 Mallison St.
Occupation: Steam Hammer Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 57, Entry 454
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 22 Aug 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edith Smith - [Child] of Arthur Smith & Elizabet [sic]
Abode: 11 Shore's Bldgs
Occupation: Pressman (Rubber)
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 57, Entry 455
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 22 Aug 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Marie Pimlett - [Child] of Charles Pimlett & Margaret
Abode: 37 Devon St.
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 57, Entry 456
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 22 Aug 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Albert Meadowcroft - [Child] of Frederick Meadowcroft & Catherine
Abode: 9 Napier St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 58, Entry 457
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 22 Aug 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Percy George Bentley? Green - [Child] of Percy Bentcliffe Green & Minnie Edith
Abode: 16 Palmerston Avenue, Whalley Range
Occupation: Tailor's Presser
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 58, Entry 458
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 26 Aug 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joan Ravenscroft - [Child] of Reuben Ravenscroft & Mary
Abode: 23 Coalbrook St.
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 58, Entry 459
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 26 Aug 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary Kennedy - [Child] of James Kennedy & Lily
Abode: 100 Granville Place
Occupation: Postman
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 58, Entry 460
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 29 Aug 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
George Thomas Blinstone - [Child] of John Thomas Blinstone & Alice Patricia
Abode: 9 Prince St.
Occupation: Slater
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 58, Entry 461
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 29 Aug 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joan Preston - [Child] of Charles Preston & Ethel
Abode: 94 Birch St.
Occupation: Bricklayer's Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 58, Entry 462
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 29 Aug 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edna Langthorne - [Child] of Rufus Herbert Langthorne & Violet May
Abode: 5 Spier St.
Occupation: Police Officer
Notes: Age 27 years
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 58, Entry 463
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 29 Aug 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Walter Langthorne - [Child] of Rufus Herbert Langthorne & Violet May
Abode: 5 Spier St.
Occupation: Police Officer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 58, Entry 464
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 29 Aug 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Stanley Coumbes - [Child] of Elizabeth Ann Coumbes
Abode: 61 Edensor St.
Occupation: Costume Finisher
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 59, Entry 465
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 2 Sep 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Stanley Smith - [Child] of Joseph Smith & Annie
Abode: 26 Herbert St.
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 59, Entry 466
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 5 Sep 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ida Green - [Child] of Tom Inman Green & Agnes Madeline
Abode: 33 John St.
Occupation: Maker-up
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 59, Entry 467
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 5 Sep 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ruth Woods - [Child] of Thomas Daniel Woods & Amy
Abode: 2 Thewlis St., Bradford
Occupation: Dairyman
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 59, Entry 468
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 9 Sep 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ronald Beswick - [Child] of Thomas Henry Beswick & Eleanor
Abode: 55 Edensor St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 59, Entry 469
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 12 Sep 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Marion Heap - [Child] of Walter Heap & Edith
Abode: 27 Herbert St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 59, Entry 470
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 12 Sep 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Roy Palmer - [Child] of Arthur Palmer & Ruth
Abode: 13 Tonge St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 59, Entry 471
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 12 Sep 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Kenneth Higgins - [Child] of Robert Higgins & Albertina
Abode: Ancoats Grove
Occupation: Barman
Notes: [Above the child's first name was written 'not registered' but was crossed out.
Father's name changed from Albert]
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 59, Entry 472
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 30 Apr 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Francis Bowden - [Child] of James Francis Bowden & Lucy
Abode: 70 Herbert St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 60, Entry 473
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 30 Apr 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
George Austin Lawless - [Child] of George Austin Lawless & Annie
Abode: 34 Helsby St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 60, Entry 474
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 30 Apr 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Charlotte Gilson - [Child] of Richard Gilson & Charlotte
Abode: 12 Hope St.
Occupation: Wire Worker
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 60, Entry 475
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 15 Jun 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joan Stahler - [Child] of James Arthur Stahler & Ethel
Abode: 17 Helsby St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 60, Entry 476
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 19 Sep 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Eric Leslie Weall - [Child] of John Weall & Mildred
Abode: 129 Brunswick St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 62, Entry 489
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 19 Sep 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Marion Knowles - [Child] of Frederick Percival Knowles & Martha
Abode: 127 Hillkirk St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 62, Entry 490
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 19 Sep 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary Roberts Cotterill - [Child] of Benjamin Cotterill & Cordelia
Abode: 29 William St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 62, Entry 491
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 26 Sep 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
George Stansfield - [Child] of Harry Stansfield & Eleanor
Abode: 24 Lawrence St.
Occupation: Van Driver
Notes: Twin [with sibling Harry]
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 62, Entry 492
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 26 Sep 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harry Stansfield - [Child] of Harry Stansfield & Eleanor
Abode: 24 Lawrence St.
Occupation: Van Man
Notes: Twin [with sibling George]
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 62, Entry 493
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 26 Sep 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Sidney Massey - [Child] of James Sidney Massey & Lily
Abode: 79 Carmen St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 62, Entry 494
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 26 Sep 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harry King - [Child] of Thomas King & Amy
Abode: 97 Hillkirk St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 62, Entry 495
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 30 Sep 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Margery Grosvenor - [Child] of George Frederick Grosvenor & Alice
Abode: 14 Ancoats St.
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 62, Entry 496
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 30 Sep 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alfred Cheetham - [Child] of Daniel Cheetham & Hannah
Abode: 13 Dark Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 63, Entry 497
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 3 Oct 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Connie Gordon - [Child] of Stephen Gordon & Sarah Anne
Abode: 28 Albany St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 63, Entry 498
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 3 Oct 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Frank Johnson - [Child] of Fred Johnson & Annie
Abode: 18 King St.
Occupation: Timekeeper
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 63, Entry 499
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 3 Oct 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lily Barlow - [Child] of Percy Barlow & Lily
Abode: 17 Markham St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 63, Entry 500
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 7 Oct 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ronald William Beer - [Child] of William Beer & Ada
Abode: 25 Sandown
Occupation: Tram Driver
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 63, Entry 501
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 7 Oct 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Doris Chapman - [Child] of Edward Chapman & Ellen Louise
Abode: 94 Roseberry St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 63, Entry 502
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 7 Oct 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Annie Rhona Liddiard - [Child] of Jack Liddiard & Gladys
Abode: 22 Tempest St.
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 63, Entry 503
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 10 Oct 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
George Middlehurst - [Child] of George Middlehurst & Edith
Abode: 28 Baden St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 63, Entry 504
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 14 Oct 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Cecil Jordan - [Child] of Thomas Jordan & Edith
Abode: 25 Union St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 64, Entry 505
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 17 Oct 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elsie Bailey - [Child] of John Henry Bailey & Ada
Abode: 32 Hope St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 64, Entry 506
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 17 Oct 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Muriel Owen - [Child] of William Owen & Elizabeth
Abode: 2 Dewsnip St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 64, Entry 507
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 17 Oct 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William James Wilkinson - [Child] of James Wilkinson & Lily
Abode: 2 Cathcart St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 64, Entry 508
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 17 Oct 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Lowe - [Child] of James Thomas Lowe & Adelaide
Abode: 17 Water St.
Occupation: Taxi Driver
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 64, Entry 509
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 17 Oct 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Dorothy Derbyshire - [Child] of William Charles Derbyshire & Helena
Abode: 46 Prince St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 64, Entry 510
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 21 Oct 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Charles Campbell - [Child] of Charles Campbell, Superannuated & Florence
Abode: 61 Chancery Lane
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 64, Entry 511
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 25 Oct 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Eric Leiboldt - [Child] of Charles Leiboldt & Winifred
Abode: 45 Meadow St.
Occupation: Steward
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 65, Entry 513
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 25 Oct 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lilian Hogge - [Child] of William Hogge & Lilian
Abode: 13 Dewsnip St.
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 65, Entry 514
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 25 Oct 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Philip Ronald Moorhouse - [Child] of Wilfred Moorhouse & Maggie
Abode: 224 Viaduct St.
Occupation: Signalman
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 65, Entry 515
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 25 Oct 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lily Griffiths - [Child] of John Griffiths & Mary
Abode: 67 Russell St., Ancoats
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 65, Entry 516
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 25 Oct 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Kenneth Jones - [Child] of Ada Jones
Abode: 7 Wallworth S.
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 65, Entry 517
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 25 Oct 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lily Maud Steadman - [Child] of Samuel Steadman & Cecilia Maud
Abode: 32 Meridian St.
Occupation: Chair Maker
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 65, Entry 518
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 31 Oct 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Kenneth Frederick Davies - [Child] of Frederick Davies & Nelly
Abode: 24 Leo St.
Occupation: Dentist
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 65, Entry 519
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 31 Oct 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Grace Ford - [Child] of Ernest Ford & Rosanna
Abode: 8 Broom St.
Occupation: Rubber Worker
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 65, Entry 520
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 31 Oct 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Ward - [Child] of Harry Ward & Florence
Abode: 4 Spring Gardens
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 66, Entry 521
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 31 Oct 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Hannah Harrison - [Child] of Thomas Harrison & Jane Ann
Abode: 55 Meadow St.
Occupation: Railway Guard
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 66, Entry 522
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 4 Nov 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Marion Chamberlain - [Child] of Edwin Chamberlain & Gertrude
Abode: 21 Pinmill Brow
Occupation: Police Officer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 66, Entry 523
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 4 Nov 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ronald Golburn - [Child] of Thomas Henry Golburn & Catherine
Abode: 31 Beswick St.
Occupation: Rubber Worker
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 66, Entry 524
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 7 Nov 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Clarke - [Child] of William Clarke & Annie
Abode: 22 Robinson St.
Occupation: Railway Servant
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 66, Entry 525
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 7 Nov 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joseph Lloyd - [Child] of Joseph Lloyd & Ruth
Abode: 10 Chatsworth St., Beswick
Occupation: Rubber Worker
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 66, Entry 526
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 7 Nov 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joseph Foulkes - [Child] of Joseph Foulkes & Connie
Abode: 16 Bk. Hawthorn St.
Occupation: Coal Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 66, Entry 527
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 11 Nov 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Annie Crabtree - [Child] of Thomas Crabtree & Sarah Harriet
Abode: 47 Napier St.
Occupation: Checker
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 66, Entry 528
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 14 Nov 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harold Chadderton - [Child] of Harold Chadderton & Florence
Abode: 44 Hewitt St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 67, Entry 529
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 14 Nov 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Gladys May Griffiths - [Child] of Harold Griffiths & May
Abode: 4 William St.
Occupation: Laborer
Notes: 14 years.
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 67, Entry 530
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 14 Nov 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Edward Brooks - [Child] of William Brooks & Clara
Abode: 28 Ashton Old Rd.
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 67, Entry 531
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 14 Nov 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alice White - [Child] of Fred White & Martha
Abode: 18 Aden St.
Occupation: Police Officer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 67, Entry 532
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 14 Nov 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edith Gilbert - [Child] of John Francis Gilbert & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: 28 Napier St.
Occupation: Milkman
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 67, Entry 533
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 18 Nov 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Arthur Lee - [Child] of Arthur Lee & Margaret
Abode: 3 Herbert St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 67, Entry 534
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 21 Nov 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Cyril Herbert Farran - [Child] of Herbert Cecil Farran & Grace Lillian
Abode: 53 Herbert St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 67, Entry 535
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 21 Nov 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Greta Holmes - [Child] of Harry Holmes & Florence
Abode: 132 Devon St.
Occupation: Armiture Winder
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 67, Entry 536
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 21 Nov 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Irene Stopford - [Child] of Arthur Stopford & Sarah Ellen
Abode: 32 Broom St.
Occupation: Tyre Racker
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 68, Entry 537
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 21 Nov 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Walter Frank Redman - [Child] of Walter Frank Redman & Edith
Abode: 45 Princess St.
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 68, Entry 538
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 21 Nov 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joseph Clarke - [Child] of John William Clarke & Mary Alice
Abode: 36 Clifford St.
Occupation: Laborer
Notes: Twin [with sibling Emily]
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 68, Entry 539
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 21 Nov 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Emily Clarke - [Child] of John William Clarke & Mary Alice
Abode: 36 Clifford St.
Occupation: Laborer
Notes: Twin [with sibling James Joseph]
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 68, Entry 539
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 21 Nov 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Eric Stanley Jackson - [Child] of Herbert Stanley Jackson & Ada
Abode: 113 Prince St.
Occupation: Goods Porter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 68, Entry 540
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 21 Nov 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harold Moulton - [Child] of George Moulton & Sarah Alice
Abode: 55 Cornwall St.
Occupation: Smelter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 68, Entry 541
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 2 Dec 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ethel Robinson - [Child] of James Robinson & Lily
Abode: 29 Bellew St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 68, Entry 542
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 2 Dec 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Roy Edward Wood - [Child] of John Edward Wood & Sarah
Abode: 39 Solent St.
Occupation: Postman
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 68, Entry 543
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 2 Dec 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Doris Andrew - [Child] of James Andrew & Minnie
Abode: 4 Nash St.
Occupation: Maker-up
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 68, Entry 544
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 5 Dec 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Kathleen Muriel Williams - [Child] of James Henry Williams & Ada
Abode: 148 Rylance St.
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 69, Entry 545
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 5 Dec 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Kenneth Fitzgerald - [Child] of Charles Fitzgerald & Elizabeth
Abode: 61 Cannon St.
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 69, Entry 546
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 5 Dec 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Richard Charles Pryor - [Child] of Richard Pryor & Winifred
Abode: 89 Pollard St.
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 69, Entry 547
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 5 Dec 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Betty Whiteley - [Child] of Edward Whiteley & Amy
Abode: 114 Harcourt St.
Occupation: Miner
Notes: [Baptised same day as sibling Horace]
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 69, Entry 548
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 5 Dec 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Horace Whiteley - [Child] of Edward Whiteley & Amy
Abode: 114 Harcourt St.
Occupation: Miner
Notes: [Baptised same day as sibling Betty]
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 69, Entry 548
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 5 Dec 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Samuel Hoskison - [Child] of Thomas Hoskison & Esther Alice
Abode: 10 Major St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 69, Entry 549
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 5 Dec 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harold Chorlton - [Child] of Harold Chorlton & Beatrice May
Abode: 380 Ashton Old Rd.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 69, Entry 550
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 12 Dec 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Walter Burrows - [Child] of Walter Burrows & Florence
Abode: 4 Solent St.
Occupation: Farrier
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 69, Entry 551
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 12 Dec 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Frederick Barlow - [Child] of Frederick Barlow & Emily
Abode: 2 Nash St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 69, Entry 552
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 12 Dec 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Millicent Carter - [Child] of Alfred Carter & Hannah
Abode: 86 Birch St.
Occupation: Case Maker
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 70, Entry 553
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 12 Dec 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Arthur Philip Hawkshaw Smith - [Child] of Harold Hawkshaw Smith & Emma
Abode: 43 Meldon Rd.
Occupation: Manager
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 70, Entry 554
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 19 Dec 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lily Rowden - [Child] of William Rowden & Lily
Abode: 132 Tame St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 70, Entry 555
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 19 Dec 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ronald Wellings - [Child] of Esther Wellings
Abode: 62 Chapelfield Rd.
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 70, Entry 556
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 23 Dec 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary Joyce Kendrick - [Child] of Francis Wilson Kendrick & Mary Elizabeth
Abode: 15 Ainsworth St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 70, Entry 557
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 23 Dec 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elsie Owen - [Child] of Edwin Owen & Dinah
Abode: 22 Sandown St.
Occupation: Planer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 70, Entry 558
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 23 Dec 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Amelia Gilland - [Child] of William Gilland & Amelia
Abode: 380 Ashton Old Rd.
Occupation: Cloth Examiner
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 70, Entry 559
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 23 Dec 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Eric Hoyle - [Child] of Joseph William Hoyle & Annie
Abode: 20 Townley St.
Occupation: Railway Lurryman
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 70, Entry 560
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 23 Dec 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lillian Trelfa - [Child] of Herbert Trelfa & Florence
Abode: 37 Higher Sheffield S.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 71, Entry 561
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 25 Dec 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Richard Humphries - [Child] of Richard Humphries & Rhoda
Abode: 3 York St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 71, Entry 562
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 26 Dec 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Charles Halls - [Child] of William Charles Halls & Mary Ann
Abode: 20 Tower's Bldgs.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 71, Entry 563
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 30 Dec 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edna McKean - [Child] of Albert McKean & Emily
Abode: 3 Alderman St.
Occupation: Railwayman
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 71, Entry 564
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 30 Dec 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Fender Barber - [Child] of William Barber & Vera
Abode: 4 King St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 71, Entry 565
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 30 Dec 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ruth Kemp - [Child] of John Clay Kemp & Alice
Abode: 12 Napier St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 71, Entry 566
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 30 Dec 1923 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
May Burgess - [Child] of John James Clement Burgess & May
Abode: 1 Herbert St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 71, Entry 567
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 2 Jan 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Covell - [Child] of Ernest Covell & Bessie
Abode: 12 Gorton Rd.
Occupation: Wagon Lifter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 71, Entry 568
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 2 Jan 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joan Gouldbourne - [Child] of Ralph Gouldbourne & Mary
Abode: 10 Herbert St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 72, Entry 569
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 2 Jan 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Olive Forshaw - [Child] of James Henry Forshaw & Elizabeth
Abode: 52 Markham St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 72, Entry 570
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 6 Jan 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Eunice Robinson - [Child] of James Wilfred Robinson & Ada
Abode: 87 Albert St.
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [Occupation changed from Confectioner]
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 72, Entry 571
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 9 Jan 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ernest Fisher - [Child] of James William Fisher & Elizabeth
Abode: 40 Napier St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 72, Entry 572
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 9 Jan 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Arthur Francis Taylor - [Child] of Arthur Taylor & Alice
Abode: 9 Walworth St.
Occupation: Basket Maker
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 72, Entry 573
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 9 Jan 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Kelly - [Child] of Thomas Kelly & Mary
Abode: 3 Fleetwood St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 72, Entry 574
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 9 Jan 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Irene Finlay - [Child] of Herbert Finlay & Florence
Abode: 28 Clifford St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 72, Entry 575
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 9 Jan 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Samuel Jacobs - [Child] of Thoma [sic] Jacobs & Eliza
Abode: 9 Hewitt Square
Occupation: Coal Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 72, Entry 576
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 13 Jan 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Herbert Devonshire - [Child] of Herbert Devonshire & Ethel
Abode: 188 Viaduct St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 73, Entry 577
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 16 Jan 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Emily Ramsden - [Child] of Eli Ramsden & Ethel
Abode: 6 Flint St.
Occupation: Corporation Servant
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 73, Entry 578
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 16 Jan 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas Fogg - [Child] of John Charles Fogg & Nellie
Abode: 50 Blackrock St.
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 73, Entry 579
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 16 Jan 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Margaret Joyce Halson - [Child] of Ernest Halson & Alice Beatrice
Abode: 5 Back Major St.
Occupation: Whetstone Grinder
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 73, Entry 580
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 23 Jan 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Norma Elizabeth Sheridan - [Child] of James William Sheridan & Bertha
Abode: 2 Bormer Place, Ardwick
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 73, Entry 581
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 23 Jan 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Stanley Denton - [Child] of Ralph Denton & Mary Ellen
Abode: 13 Chester St.
Occupation: Fruit Salesman
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 73, Entry 582
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 23 Jan 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Jessie Turner - [Child] of Samuel Turner & Jessie
Abode: 24 Viaduct St.
Occupation: Packing Case Maker
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 73, Entry 583
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 27 Jan 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joan Seddon - [Child] of William Seddon & Sarah Ann
Abode: 4 Corby S.
Occupation: Damper
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 73, Entry 584
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 30 Jan 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Leslie Jackson - [Child] of Harry Jackson & Annie
Abode: 24 Teak St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 74, Entry 585
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 30 Jan 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Muriel Cunliffe - [Child] of James Francis Cunliffe & May
Abode: 61 Palmerston St.
Occupation: Lurry Driver
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 74, Entry 586
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 30 Jan 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
George Doorbar - [Child] of John William Doorbar & Esther
Abode: 14 Edensor St.
Occupation: Iron Slinger
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 74, Entry 587
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 30 Jan 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
George Frederick Towle - [Child] of George Frederick Towle & Amy
Abode: 7 Rowen St.
Occupation: Stableman
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 74, Entry 588
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 30 Jan 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alexander McKee - [Child] of William Henry McKee & Gertrude
Abode: 22 Lime Bank St.
Occupation: Confectioner
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 74, Entry 589
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 30 Jan 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Florence Thompson - [Child] of James Stuart Thompson & Annie
Abode: 93 Birch St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 74, Entry 590
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 6 Feb 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edith Limb - [Child] of Henry Limb & Amy
Abode: 1 Markham St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 74, Entry 591
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 6 Feb 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Vera Singleton - [Child] of John William Singleton & Elizabeth
Abode: 23 Heaton S.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 74, Entry 592
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 13 Feb 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary Bent - [Child] of William Bent & Ada
Abode: 16 Conway St.
Occupation: Watchman
Notes: [Surname changed from Bett]
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 75, Entry 593
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 13 Feb 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas Ogden - [Child] of Thomas Ogden & Amelia
Abode: 36 Prince St.
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 75, Entry 594
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 13 Feb 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edith Slade - [Child] of William Slade & Doris
Abode: 33 Downs St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 75, Entry 595
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 20 Feb 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary Colclough - [Child] of George Stephen Colclough & Mary Alice
Abode: 8 Bk. Major St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 75, Entry 596
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 20 Feb 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Jessie Kane - [Child] of William Kane & Alice
Abode: 29 Power St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 75, Entry 597
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 27 Feb 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Florence Mary Doyle - [Child] of Anthony Doyle & Florence Mary
Abode: 100 Harcourt St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 75, Entry 598
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 27 Feb 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Raymond George West - [Child] of Edward West & May
Abode: 2 Helsby St.
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 75, Entry 599
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 2 Mar 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Leslie Wright - [Child] of Albert Wright & Agnes
Abode: 23 Tempest St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 75, Entry 600
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 2 Mar 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Dyke - [Child] of William Dyke & Elizabeth
Abode: 14 Hinchcliffe St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 76, Entry 601
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 2 Mar 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
George Bowden - [Child] of George Bowden & Alice
Abode: 50 Blackrock St.
Occupation: Waggon Repairer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 76, Entry 602
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 5 Mar 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Stanley Conroy - [Child] of Alfred Conroy & Maria
Abode: 21 Coalbrook St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 76, Entry 603
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 5 Mar 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elsie Fletcher - [Child] of Charles Fletcher & Clara
Abode: 7 Beswick St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 76, Entry 604
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 9 Mar 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Dennis Chetwood - [Child] of John William Chetwood & Mary Eliza
Abode: 25 Spier St.
Occupation: Tram Driver
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 76, Entry 605
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 12 Mar 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joyce Aldcroft - [Child] of Arthur Aldcroft & Hannah
Abode: 39 Alderman St.
Occupation: Tailor's Cutter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 76, Entry 606
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 12 Mar 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Irene Allen - [Child] of Joseph Allen & Sarah Jane
Abode: 45 Herbert St.
Occupation: Driller
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 76, Entry 607
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 12 Mar 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Winnie Atkinson - [Child] of James Atkinson & Amy
Abode: 50 Briscoe St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 76, Entry 608
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 12 Mar 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Winifred Earp - [Child] of William Earp & Clara
Abode: 46 Markham St.
Occupation: Wood Machinist
Notes: [Surname changed from Aerp. Date changed from Mar 5]
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 77, Entry 609
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 12 Mar 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lavinia Kennedy - [Child] of George Kennedy & Mary Elizabeth
Abode: 45 Meadow St.
Occupation: Wire Drawer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 77, Entry 610
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 12 Mar 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edna Leah - [Child] of Harry Leah & Sarah Jane
Abode: 10 Broom St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 77, Entry 611
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 16 Mar 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Herbert Gaskell - [Child] of Herbert Gaskell & Kathleen
Abode: 65 Napier St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 77, Entry 612
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 16 Mar 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Charles Ludlow Miller - [Child] of Charles Ludlow Miller & Harriet
Abode: 4 Garden St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 77, Entry 613
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 16 Mar 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Beryl Williams - [Child] of Ernest Williams & Edith May
Abode: 15 York St.
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 77, Entry 614
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 19 Mar 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edwin Later - [Child] of Edwin Later & Ethel
Abode: 55 Albert St.
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 77, Entry 615
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 19 Mar 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Albert Edward Carlisle - [Child] of Albert Carlisle & Doris
Abode: 52 Marsland St.
Occupation: Tram Guard
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 77, Entry 616
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 27 Mar 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alfred Waring - [Child] of James Henry Waring & Elizabeth
Abode: 28 Prince St.
Occupation: Boot Repairer
Notes: [Date changed from 26]
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 78, Entry 617
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 30 Mar 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Kenneth William Pickering - [Child] of William Joseph Pickering & Ada
Abode: 41 King St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 78, Entry 618
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 30 Mar 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Margery Crossland - [Child] of James Crossland & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: 10 Bell St.
Occupation: Manager
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 78, Entry 619
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 2 Apr 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Douglas Moores - [Child] of William Albert Moores & Sarah Ellen
Abode: 48 Herbert St.
Occupation: Railway Guard
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 78, Entry 620
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 2 Apr 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Eva Hope - [Child] of William Hope & Sarah Ann
Abode: 33 Alderman St.
Occupation: Railway Checker
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 78, Entry 621
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 2 Apr 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joseph Lomas Summerscales - [Child] of Joseph Lomas Summerscales & Ada
Abode: 34 Herbert St.
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 78, Entry 622
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 2 Apr 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edith Hutton - [Child] of Thomas Hutton & Nellie
Abode: 25 Poplar St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 78, Entry 623
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 2 Apr 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Gladys May Pilley - [Child] of Frank Ernest Pilley & Elizabeth
Abode: 16 Tindal St.
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 78, Entry 624
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 2 Apr 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Minnie Capper - [Child] of Frederick Capper & Lily
Abode: 20 Gorton Rd.
Occupation: Core Maker
Notes: [Mothers name changed from Lills]
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 79, Entry 625
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 6 Apr 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ernest Nolan - [Child] of Christopher Nolan & Gertrude
Abode: 46 Birch St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 79, Entry 626
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 6 Apr 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Edward Hawkshaw Moore - [Child] of Edward Moore & Jessie
Abode: 357 Dickenson Rd.
Occupation: Medical Practitioner
Notes: [date changed from Mar]
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 79, Entry 627
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 9 Apr 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Winifred Shelton - [Child] of William Shelton & Elizabeth
Abode: 3 Dark Lane
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 79, Entry 628
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 9 Apr 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Johnson - [Child] of James Johnson & Ethel
Abode: 37 Beswick St.
Occupation: Tyre Varnisher
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 79, Entry 629
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 13 Apr 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Tudor - [Child] of Thomas Tudor & Sarah Ann
Abode: 50 Queen St.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 79, Entry 630
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 13 Apr 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Robert Charles Wilson - [Child] of Robert Charles Wilson & Alice Ann
Abode: 5 Tipping St., Openshaw
Occupation: Rubber Worker
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 79, Entry 631
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 13 Apr 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
George Hartney - [Child] of Joseph Hartney & Ethel
Abode: 15 Gresham St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 79, Entry 632
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 16 Apr 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Winifred Oakes - [Child] of William Oakes & Margaret
Abode: 106 Marsland St.
Occupation: Packing Case Maker
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 80, Entry 633
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 16 Apr 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Hilda Caldwell - [Child] of James Caldwell & Mary Elizabeth
Abode: 26 Junction St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 80, Entry 634
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 23 Apr 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edith Gifford - [Child] of Annie Gifford
Abode: 23 York St.
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 80, Entry 635
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 4 May 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Emily Brindley - [Child] of Stewart Brindley & Elizabeth
Abode: 1 Ashton Old Rd.
Occupation: Greengrocer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 80, Entry 636
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 4 May 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Arnold Lawson - [Child] of William Lawson & Elizabeth
Abode: 32 Meadow St.
Occupation: Porter (Railway)
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 80, Entry 637
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 4 May 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Walter Glasgow - [Child] of Walter Glasgow & Lilian
Abode: 18 Herbert St.
Occupation: Carter (Railway)
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 80, Entry 638
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 7 May 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Wayman - [Child] of George Wayman & Evelyn
Abode: 9 Beswick St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 80, Entry 639
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 7 May 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Josephine Lear - [Child] of Charles Lear & Josephine
Abode: 18 Redvers St.
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 80, Entry 640
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 7 May 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Hulbert Booth - [Child] of John William Booth & Annie
Abode: Midland Hotel, Midland St.
Occupation: Hotel Manager
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 81, Entry 641
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 7 May 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Hilda Carberry - [Child] of Ernest Carberry & Elizabeth
Abode: 49 Markham St.
Occupation: Canal Boatman
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 81, Entry 642
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 11 May 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas Mylroy - [Child] of Ernest Mylroy & Sarah Mary
Abode: 26 Addison St., Ardwick
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 81, Entry 643
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 14 May 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ada Booth - [Child] of William Henry Booth & Ellen
Abode: 13 Broom St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 81, Entry 644
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 14 May 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Lawrence - [Child] of William Lawrence & Elizabeth
Abode: 97 Birch St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 81, Entry 645
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 14 May 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Marion Jackson - [Child] of William Jackson & Margaret
Abode: 16 Raven St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 81, Entry 646
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 14 May 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Malcolm Barrett - [Child] of Malcolm Barrett & Sarah Elizabeth
Abode: 72 Herbert St.
Occupation: Sawyer
Notes: [Address changed from 22]
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 81, Entry 647
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 14 May 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Morris - [Child] of George Henry Morris & Jessie
Abode: 34 Grace St.
Occupation: Coach Painter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 81, Entry 648
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 14 May 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Chadwick - [Child] of Robert Chadwick & Elsie
Abode: 42 Birch St.
Occupation: Navvy
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 82, Entry 649
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 14 May 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Renee Helliwell - [Child] of Thomas Helliwell & Ada
Abode: 41 Alderman St.
Occupation: Motor Body Builder
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 82, Entry 650
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 18 May 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
May Jackson - [Child] of George Jackson & Edith
Abode: 17 Oliver St.
Occupation: Boiler Fireman
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 82, Entry 651
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 24 May 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Wright - [Child] of George Wright & Ada
Abode: 127 Hillkirk St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 82, Entry 652
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 24 May 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Frank Redman - [Child] of Mary Agnes Redman
Abode: 48 Napier St.
Occupation: Litho Feeder
Notes: [Mother's details originally entered in wrong columns. Corrected except the
name 'Mary Agnes' now shows in the Baptised column as well as the Parent column]
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 82, Entry 653
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 24 May 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Martha Tatlock - [Child] of Albert Tatlock & Mary
Abode: 17 Hope St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 82, Entry 654
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 24 May 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Hilda Jackson - [Child] of Edward Jackson & Lavinia
Abode: 7 Oliver St.
Occupation: Foreman Sawyer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 82, Entry 655
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 28 May 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
George Burns - [Child] of John Edward Burns & Gertrude
Abode: 43 Beswick St.
Occupation: Rubber Worker
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 83, Entry 657
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 28 May 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lillian Wright - [Child] of Ernest Wright & Florence
Abode: 25 Princess St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 83, Entry 658
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 28 May 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Norman Horrocks - [Child] of Joseph Horrocks & Annie
Abode: 110 Birch St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 83, Entry 659
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 28 May 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Leslie George Hewitt - [Child] of Leslie George Hewitt & Ann Elizabeth
Abode: 3 Lacy St.
Occupation: Upholsterer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 83, Entry 660
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 28 May 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Vera Valentine - [Child] of Miriam Valentine
Abode: 55 Carmen St.
Occupation: Domestic
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 83, Entry 661
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 4 Jun 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Beatrice Smith - [Child] of Thomas William Smith & Elizabeth
Abode: 70 Midland St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 83, Entry 662
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 4 Jun 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Henry Lord - [Child] of Christopher Lord & Margaret Annie
Abode: 42 Buxton St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 83, Entry 663
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 8 Jun 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Kenneth Thompson - [Child] of William Thompson & Annie Elizabeth
Abode: 105 Hansen St., Seedley
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 83, Entry 664
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 8 Jun 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Irene Benson - [Child] of Sydney Walter Benson & Lydia Ann
Abode: 12 Albany St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 84, Entry 665
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 11 Jun 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Bowker - [Child] of David Bowker & Mary
Abode: 31 William St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 84, Entry 666
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 11 Jun 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Kenneth Gordon Porteus - [Child] of Frederick [surname not given] & Esther Porteus
Abode: 10 Hewitt St.
Occupation: Nurse
Notes: [Father's name Frederick crossed out]
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 84, Entry 667
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 18 Jun 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lily Hall - [Child] of Edwin Hall & Louisa
Abode: 30 George St.
Occupation: Foreman Metal Merchant
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 84, Entry 668
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 18 Jun 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Leslie Hart - [Child] of Ernest Hart & Emma
Abode: 2 Whittaker St.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 84, Entry 669
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 18 Jun 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Tidswell - [Child] of Harry Tidswell & Mary
Abode: 31 Lime bank St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 84, Entry 670
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 18 Jun 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ralph Fisher - [Child] of Frederick William Fisher & Hannah
Abode: 5 Hewitt's Square
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 84, Entry 671
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 22 Jun 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Herbert Smith - [Child] of George Smith & Mary Ellen
Abode: 20 Markham St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 85, Entry 673
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 22 Jun 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Annie Boon - [Child] of Herbert Boon & Sarah
Abode: 37 Spiers St.
Occupation: Carter
Notes: [Date changed from 24]
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 85, Entry 674
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 25 Jun 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
George Henry McDowell - [Child] of George Henry McDowell & Mary Elizabeth
Abode: 10 Clifford St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 85, Entry 675
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 25 Jun 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Albert Cofey - [Child] of Frederick John Cofey & Harriet
Abode: 56 Herbert St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 85, Entry 676
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 25 Jun 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Albert Tickle - [Child] of William Albert Tickle & Margaret
Abode: 3 Shore's Bldgs.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 85, Entry 677
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 25 Jun 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joseph Bradburn - [Child] of George Bradburn & Mary
Abode: 47 Ainsworth St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 85, Entry 678
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 25 Jun 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary West - [Child] of John West & Mary
Abode: 30 Albert St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 85, Entry 679
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 25 Jun 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alexander Burgess - [Child] of Alfred Burgess & Hannah
Abode: 20 Webster Place
Occupation: Tram Guard
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 85, Entry 680
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 2 Jul 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary Kelly - [Child] of Richard Kelly & Mary
Abode: 7 Haydock St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 86, Entry 681
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 2 Jul 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joan Wood - [Child] of Frank Wood & Violet
Abode: 27 Rowen St.
Occupation: Fitter
Notes: [Child's name changed from John]
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 86, Entry 682
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 2 Jul 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Hilda Morris - [Child] of George Morris & Mary Jane
Abode: 11 Granby Row
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 86, Entry 683
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 2 Jul 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Florence Morley - [Child] of William Morley & Mary Ann
Abode: 5 Taunton St.
Occupation: Borer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 86, Entry 684
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 2 Jul 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Iris Reed - [Child] of John Edward Reed & Beatrice
Abode: 122 Carmen St.
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 86, Entry 685
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 2 Jul 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Beatrice Alice Newborn - [Child] of Elwick Newborn & Elsie
Abode: 45 Napier St.
Occupation: Porter (Railway)
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 86, Entry 686
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 2 Jul 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas Pickering - [Child] of James Pickering & Margaret
Abode: 12 Lime Kiln Lane
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 86, Entry 687
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 6 Jul 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ada Broughton - [Child] of Joshua Broughton & Mary
Abode: 24 Brewery St., Beswick
Occupation: Brick Seller
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 86, Entry 688
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 6 Jul 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ethel Lillian Ford - [Child] of Albert Ford & Margaret
Abode: 18 Nash St.
Occupation: Tram Guard
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 87, Entry 689
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 6 Jul 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Kenneth Clarke - [Child] of John Clarke & Emily Maud
Abode: 18 Power St.
Occupation: Storekeeper
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 87, Entry 690
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 13 Jul 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Jessie Nicholls - [Child] of John Henry Nicholls & Mary Emma
Abode: 313 Ashton Old Road
Occupation: Chemist
Baptised by: T. R. Pennington
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 87, Entry 691
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 13 Jul 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Robert Ducker - [Child] of Alfred Bernard Ducker & Arabella
Abode: 91 Harcourt St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. R. Pennington
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 87, Entry 692
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 13 Jul 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ronald Woodhall - [Child] of Thomas William Woodhall & Ethel
Abode: 13 Markham Street
Occupation: Tram Guard
Baptised by: T. R. Pennington
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 87, Entry 693
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 13 Jul 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Frances May Shepard - [Child] of Thomas Shepard & May
Abode: 12 Oldham St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. R. Pennington
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 87, Entry 694
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 20 Jul 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Walter Gooch - [Child] of Walter Gooch & Martha Ellen
Abode: 30 Meadow
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 87, Entry 695
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 20 Jul 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Emily Keeling - [Child] of Joseph Keeling & Margaret
Abode: 436 Devon St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 87, Entry 696
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 20 Jul 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Kenneth Tatlock - [Child] of John Tatlock & Florence
Abode: 1 Hyde St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 88, Entry 697
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 20 Jul 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edwin Chapman - [Child] of George Henry Chapman & Alice
Abode: 4 Teak St.
Occupation: Striker
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 88, Entry 698
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 20 Jul 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edith May Hunt - [Child] of William Henry Hunt & Eliza Ann
Abode: 94 Chapel St., Ancoats
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 88, Entry 699
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 20 Jul 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
George Holmes - [Child] of Judah [surname not given] & Ada Holmes
Abode: 5 Hannah St.
Occupation: Waterproof Worker
Notes: ['Judah, 5 Hannah St., Waterproof Worker' crossed out]
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 88, Entry 700
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 22 Jul 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Herbert Smith Jack Ireland - [Child] of Herbert Ireland & Jean
Abode: 27 Ashton Old Rd.
Occupation: Chemist
Baptised by: Rev. H. Kershaw, Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 88, Entry 701
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 27 Jul 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Eric Downs - [Child] of Walter Downs & Eliza
Abode: 150 Devon
Occupation: Car Driver
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 88, Entry 702
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 27 Jul 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joseph Henry Sidebotham - [Child] of Joseph Henry Sidebotham & Edith
Abode: 118 Tipping St.
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 88, Entry 703
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 27 Jul 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lily Crowther - [Child] of John Crowther, Pensioner & Margaret
Abode: 290 Viaduct St.
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 88, Entry 704
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 30 Jul 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Frank Harris - [Child] of Charles Joseph Harris & Lillian
Abode: 35 Devonshire St.
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 89, Entry 705
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 3 Aug 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Margaret Whittaker - [Child] of George Whittaker & Jane
Abode: 6 Spier St.
Occupation: Railway Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 89, Entry 706
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 3 Aug 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Sylvia Bell - [Child] of George Edward Bell & Alice Christina
Abode: 58 Ainsworth St.
Occupation: Color Mixer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 89, Entry 707
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 3 Aug 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ivy Derbyshire - [Child] of Walter Derbyshire & Edith
Abode: 16 Hope St.
Occupation: Painter's laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 89, Entry 708
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 6 Aug 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Alexander McGovern - [Child] of James McGovern & Ellen
Abode: 26 Solent St.
Occupation: Waggon Repairer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 89, Entry 709
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 6 Aug 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joan Smith - [Child] of Bertram Smith & Dorothy
Abode: 20 South St.
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 89, Entry 710
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 6 Aug 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Sarah [or Sadie] Reynolds - [Child] of John Thomas Reynolds & Sarah Ellen
Abode: 269 Palmerston St.
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 89, Entry 711
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 6 Aug 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Iris Barlow - [Child] of Harry Barlow & Ethel
Abode: 4 Eldon St.
Occupation: Gasman
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 89, Entry 712
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 6 Aug 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas Towler - [Child] of James William Towler & Lydia Ann
Abode: 40 Meridian St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 90, Entry 713
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 10 Aug 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Gladys Brusell - [Child] of George William Brusell & Elizabeth
Abode: 142 Devon St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 90, Entry 714
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 10 Aug 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ellis Derbyshire - [Child] of John Robert Derbyshire & Frances
Abode: 27 Hope St.
Occupation: Maker-up
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 90, Entry 715
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 13 Aug 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Vera Burns - [Child] of John Ernest Burns & Alice
Abode: 15 Spring Gardens
Occupation: Telephine Minder
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 90, Entry 716
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 13 Aug 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Margaret Bell - [Child] of Walter Bell & Margaret
Abode: 3 Lees Bldgs.
Occupation: Hooker on Railway
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 90, Entry 717
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 13 Aug 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Fleming - [Child] of Albert Fleming & Maud
Abode: 37 Ainsworth St.
Occupation: Hawker
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 90, Entry 718
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 17 Aug 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Doreen Amy Thirlwell - [Child] of John Thirlwell & Ada
Abode: 27 Nansen St.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 90, Entry 719
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 17 Aug 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edna Lawson - [Child] of Henry Lawson & Lillian
Abode: 146 Thomas St.,
Occupation: Callender Hand
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 90, Entry 720
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 20 Aug 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Leah Jones - [Child] of Samuel Jones & Florence
Abode: 12 Haydock St.
Occupation: Coach Painter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 91, Entry 721
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 20 Aug 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ethel Neild - [Child] of William Neild & Rachel
Abode: 12 Hawthorn St.
Occupation: Hosepipe Maker
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 91, Entry 722
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 20 Aug 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elsie Jones - [Child] of Ernest Jones & Agnes
Abode: 2 Haydock St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 91, Entry 723
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 20 Aug 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joan Chesstok - [Child] of Joseph Chesstok & Nellie
Abode: 20 Chapelfield Rd.
Occupation: Confectioner
Notes: [Baptised same day as sibling Harry]
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 91, Entry 724
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 20 Aug 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harry Chesstok - [Child] of Joseph Chesstok & Nellie
Abode: 20 Chapelfield Rd.
Occupation: Confectioner
Notes: [Baptised same day as sibling Joan]
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 91, Entry 725
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 20 Aug 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Gladys Fox - [Child] of Frederick Fox & Emily
Abode: 8 Henry St.
Occupation: House Decorator
Notes: [Baptised same day as sibling Hilda]
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 91, Entry 726
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 20 Aug 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Hilda Fox - [Child] of Frederick Fox & Emily
Abode: 8 Henry St.
Occupation: House Decorator
Notes: [Baptised same day as sibling Gladys]
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 91, Entry 727
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 20 Aug 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Austin Farrell - [Child] of William Farrell & Edith
Abode: 59 Higher Temple St., C. on M.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 91, Entry 728
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 20 Aug 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harold Croft Jones - [Child] of Ada Jones
Abode: 18 Robinson St.
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 92, Entry 729
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 24 Aug 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Betsy Roberts - [Child] of Isaac Roberts & Jane Ann
Abode: 30 Colebrook St.
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 92, Entry 730
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 27 Aug 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Arnold Shanley - [Child] of Michael Shanley & Ada
Abode: 28 Helsby St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 92, Entry 731
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 27 Aug 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Frank Jones - [Child] of Herbert Jones & Harriet
Abode: 3 Napier St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 92, Entry 732
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 27 Aug 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Louisa Brook - [Child] of George Brook & Ada
Abode: 15 Hope St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 92, Entry 733
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 27 Aug 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Adelaide Finney - [Child] of George Finney & Adelaide
Abode: 24 Ainsworth St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 92, Entry 734
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 27 Aug 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
George Mottram - [Child] of Alexander Mottram & Sarah Ann
Abode: 33 Armitage St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 92, Entry 735
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 3 Sep 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Nora Jackson - [Child] of James Jackson & Mary Elizabeth
Abode: 11 Walworth St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 93, Entry 737
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 14 Sep 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Teece - [Child] of Richard Teece & Mary
Abode: 14 William Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: T. R. Pennington
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 93, Entry 738
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 21 Sep 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Ward - [Child] of Roland Ward & Jessie
Abode: 241 Ashton New Road
Occupation: Manager
Baptised by: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 93, Entry 739
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 28 Sep 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ernest Ford - [Child] of Ernest Ford & Rosanna
Abode: 21 Hughes St.
Occupation: Liftman
Baptised by: P. Metcalfe
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 93, Entry 740
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 28 Sep 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alfred Smith - [Child] of Alfred Smith & Iris Edith
Abode: 28 Oliver St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: P. Metcalfe
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 93, Entry 741
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 5 Oct 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Richardson - [Child] of Joe Richardson & Edith
Abode: 41 Meadow Street
Occupation: Stoker
Notes: [Baptised same day as sibling Joan]
Baptised by: A. F. Fryer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 93, Entry 742
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 5 Oct 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joan Richardson - [Child] of Joe Richardson & Edith
Abode: 41 Meadow Street
Occupation: Stoker
Notes: [Baptised same day as sibling William]
Baptised by: A. F. Fryer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 93, Entry 743
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 5 Oct 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Stanley Wightman - [Child] of Robert Russell Wightman & Doris
Abode: 8 Hannah Street
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: A. F. Fryer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 93, Entry 744
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 28 Dec 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Douglas Creswell - [Child] of David Creswell & Sarah Ellen
Abode: 55 Higher Sheffield Street
Occupation: Drayman
Notes: [Date changed from 27]
Baptised by: A. F. Fryer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 94, Entry 745
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 28 Dec 1924 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joyce Morrison - [Child] of Frederick Morrison & Lily
Abode: 1 Beswick Street
Occupation: Carrier
Notes: [Date changed from 27]
Baptised by: A. F. Fryer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 94, Entry 746
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 4 Jan 1925 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Hilda Bowker - [Child] of Frederick Bowker & Alice
Abode: 43 Higher Sheffield Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. F. Fryer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 94, Entry 747
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 25 Jan 1925 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary Dodd - [Child] of William Dodd & Mary
Abode: 5 Mallonson Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. F. Fryer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 94, Entry 748
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 25 Jan 1925 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mildred Lees - [Child] of William Lees & Sarah Ann
Abode: 5 Rowen Street
Occupation: Shop Assistant
Baptised by: A. F. Fryer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 94, Entry 749
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 1 Feb 1925 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harold Crawford - [Child] of George Woodcock Crawford & Ellen
Abode: 27 Lime bank Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. F. Fryer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 94, Entry 750
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 15 Feb 1925 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mabel Platt - [Child] of Albert Platt & Emmeline
Abode: 7 Meadow Street
Occupation: Tailor's Cutter
Baptised by: A. F. Fryer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 94, Entry 751
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 15 Feb 1925 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Henry Barker - [Child] of Henry Barker & Amy
Abode: 2 Leo Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. F. Fryer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 94, Entry 752
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 22 Feb 1925 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harold Wareham - [Child] of James Wareham & Edith
Abode: 36 Lime Bank Street
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: A. F. Fryer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 95, Entry 753
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 22 Feb 1925 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Vera Gladys Hurst - [Child] of William Herbert Hurst & Elizabeth Gladys
Abode: 36 Ashton Old Raod
Occupation: Motor Mechanic
Baptised by: A. F. Fryer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 95, Entry 754
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 22 Feb 1925 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
May Griffiths - [Child] of Harold Griffiths & May
Abode: 4 William Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. F. Fryer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 95, Entry 755
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 25 Feb 1925 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Selina Josephine Hoskison - [Child] of Thomas Hoskison & Esther Alice
Born: 8 Feb 1925
Abode: 10 Major Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. B. Farbridge
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 95, Entry 756
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 25 Feb 1925 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Nellie Gallagher - [Child] of Edward Gallagher & Mary Jane
Born: 10 Feb 1925
Abode: 8 Wynne Street, Openshaw
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Twin with sibling Joyce]
Baptised by: J. B. Farbridge
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 95, Entry 757
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 25 Feb 1925 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joyce Gallagher - [Child] of Edward Gallagher & Mary Jane
Born: 10 Feb 1925
Abode: 8 Wynne Street, Openshaw
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Twin with sibling Nellie]
Baptised by: J. B. Farbridge
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 95, Entry 758
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 25 Feb 1925 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Frank Slinn - [Child] of Frank Slinn & Florence
Born: 15 Jan 1925
Abode: 59 Chancery lane, Ardwick
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. B. Farbridge
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 95, Entry 759
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 25 Feb 1925 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Irene Winifred Wigfull - [Child] of Edwin Wigfull & Margaret
Born: 12 Jan 1925
Abode: 10 Lyon Street, Ardwick
Occupation: Engine Cleaner
Baptised by: J. B. Farbridge
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 95, Entry 760
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 1 Mar 1925 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Irene Frances Mahon - [Child] of John Mahon & Edith
Born: 17 Feb 1925
Abode: 140 Viaduct Street
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: J. B. Farbridge, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 96, Entry 761
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 1 Mar 1925 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Albert Hallam - [Child] of George Hallam & Ellen
Born: 18 Feb 1925
Abode: 5 Teak Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. B. Farbridge, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 96, Entry 762
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 1 Mar 1925 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Hurstfield - [Child] of Joseph Hurstfield & Eliza
Born: 15 Feb 1925
Abode: 103 Union Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. B. Farbridge, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 96, Entry 763
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 4 Mar 1925 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edward Donoghue - [Child] of Edward Donoghue & Esther
Born: 18 Feb 1925
Abode: 5 William's Place, Ancoats
Occupation: Brick Worker
Baptised by: J. B. Farbridge, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 96, Entry 764
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 4 Mar 1925 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Herbert Ellis Buckley - [Child] of John William Buckley & Dorothy Emma
Born: 28 Jan 1925
Abode: 7 Boundary Place, Ardwick
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. B. Farbridge, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 96, Entry 765
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 4 Mar 1925 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Florence Griffiths - [Child] of Charles Griffiths & Fanny
Born: 17 Feb 1925
Abode: 43 Spire Street, Ardwick
Occupation: Print Maker
Baptised by: J. B. Farbridge, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 96, Entry 766
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 4 Mar 1925 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Eric Hamand - [Child] of Arthur Hamand & Jane Peers
Born: 18 Feb 1925
Abode: 18 Garden Street, Ardwick
Occupation: Corporation Employee
Baptised by: J. B. Farbridge, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 96, Entry 767
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 8 Mar 1925 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Albert Goulding - [Child] of James Cardwell Goulding & Jane
Abode: 54 Meadow Street
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Notes: [P. B. Received March 25th 1925]
Baptised by: J. B. Farbridge, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 96, Entry 768
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 8 Mar 1925 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ada Mitchell - [Child] of Alfred Mitchell & Ada
Born: 6 Feb 1925
Abode: 12 Emily Street, Ardwick
Occupation: Shipping Clerk
Baptised by: J. B. Farbridge, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 97, Entry 769
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 8 Mar 1925 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lucy Jackson - [Child] of Charles William Jackson & Phoebe
Born: 24 Feb 1925
Abode: 31 Napier Street, Ardwick
Occupation: Chemical Worker
Baptised by: J. B. Farbridge, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 97, Entry 770
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 11 Mar 1925 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Doris Atkinson - [Child] of James Atkinson & Amy
Abode: 32 Briscoe Street, Ardwick
Occupation: Carter
Notes: [Date of birth changed from 27 Jan to 27 Feb then back to 27 Jan]
Baptised by: J. B. Farbridge, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 97, Entry 771
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 15 Mar 1925 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Emily Ogden - [Child] of Thomas Ogden & Amelia
Born: 2 Mar 1925
Abode: 36 Prince Street, Ardwick
Occupation: Dyer's Labourer
Baptised by: J. B. Farbridge, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 97, Entry 772
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 18 Mar 1925 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Freda Doreen Redston - [Child] of Alfred Ernest Redston & Agnes
Born: 7 Mar 1925
Abode: 138 Viaduct Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. B. Farbridge, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 97, Entry 773
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 18 Mar 1925 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
George Holt - [Child] of Edward Holt & Emma
Born: 7 Mar 1925
Abode: 9 Williams' Place, Ardwick
Occupation: Iron Dealer
Baptised by: J. B. Farbridge, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 97, Entry 774
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 18 Mar 1925 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Irene Mary Catlin - [Child] of Joseph Catlin & Mary
Born: 2 Mar 1925
Abode: 14 Solent Street
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: J. B. Farbridge, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 97, Entry 775
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 18 Mar 1925 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alfred Neild - [Child] of Thomas Neild & Jane
Born: 25 Feb 1925
Abode: 4 Hawthorn Street, Chancery Lane
Occupation: Electric Labourer
Baptised by: J. B. Farbridge, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 97, Entry 776
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 22 Mar 1925 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Albert Edward Parsonage - [Child] of Albert Parsonage & Margaret
Born: 5 Mar 1925
Abode: 14 Hughes Street, Ardwick
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. B. Farbridge, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 98, Entry 777
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 25 Mar 1925 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harry Godwin - [Child] of Thomas Edward Godwin & Ada
Born: 12 Mar 1925
Abode: 15 Broom Street, Ardwick
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. B. Farbridge, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 98, Entry 778
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 29 Mar 1925 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Conroy - [Child] of Alfred Conroy & Maria
Born: 9 Mar 1925
Abode: 21 Coalbrook Street, Ardwick
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. B. Farbridge, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 98, Entry 779
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 1 Apr 1925 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Bertha Middlehurst - [Child] of George Middlehurst & Edith
Born: 1 Mar 1925
Abode: 231 Ashton Old Road, Ardwick
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: J. B. Farbridge, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 98, Entry 780
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 5 Apr 1925 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Muriel Taylor - [Child] of Andrew Taylor & Ellen
Born: 22 Mar 1925
Abode: 3 Leonard Street, Lower Openshaw
Occupation: Lamplighter
Baptised by: J. B. Farbridge, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 98, Entry 781
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 8 Apr 1925 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Albert Hall - [Child] of Frederick Hall & Alice
Abode: 4 Herbert Street
Occupation: Loader
Baptised by: J. B. Farbridge, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 98, Entry 782
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 10 Apr 1925 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joan Taylor - [Child] of Harold Taylor & Sarah Ellen
Born: 27 Mar 1925
Abode: 139 Ashton Old Road, Ardwick
Occupation: Motor Mechanic
Notes: [Baptism date] Good Friday
Baptised by: J. B. Farbridge, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 98, Entry 783
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 16 Apr 1925 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edna May Kelsall - [Child] of John Kelsall & Eva May
Born: 3 Apr 1925
Abode: 156 Viaduct Street
Occupation: Fireman
Notes: [Address changed from 3 Chester Street. Initialled J. B. F.]
Baptised by: J. B. Farbridge, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 98, Entry 784
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 19 Apr 1925 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Doris Broughton - [Child] of Frank Broughton & Edith Alice
Born: 8 Apr 1925
Abode: 8 Major Street, Ardwick
Occupation: Copper Roller
Baptised by: J. B. Farbridge, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 99, Entry 785
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 22 Apr 1925 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elsie Pollitt - [Child] of William Thomas Pollitt & Emily
Born: 28 Mar 1925
Abode: 54 Herbert Street, Ardwick
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. B. Farbridge, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 99, Entry 786
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 26 Apr 1925 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Violet Ward - [Child] of Harry Ward & Florence
Born: 1 Apr 1925
Abode: 4 Spring Gardens, Ardwick
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: J. B. Farbridge, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 99, Entry 787
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 26 Apr 1925 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Florence Lucy Fitzsimmons - [Child] of Arthur Fitzsimmons & Bertha
Born: 11 Apr 1925
Abode: 48 Etwall Street, Beswick
Occupation: Waggon Steerer
Baptised by: J. B. Farbridge, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 99, Entry 788
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 26 Apr 1925 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary Hurstfield - [Child] of Andrew Hurstfield & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 12 Apr 1925
Abode: 103 Union Street, Ardwick
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. B. Farbridge, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 99, Entry 789
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 26 Apr 1925 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Mary
Born: 10 Apr 1925
Abode: 38 Meridian Street, Ardwick
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. B. Farbridge, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 99, Entry 790
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 29 Apr 1925 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Amy Horridge - [Child] of Arthur Horridge & Hannah
Born: 3 Apr 1925
Abode: 111 Devon Street, Ardwick
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. B. Farbridge, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 99, Entry 791
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 29 Apr 1925 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Amy Tetlow - [Child] of Alfred Tetlow & Amy
Born: 15 Apr 1925
Abode: 38 Herbert Street, Ardwick
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. B. Farbridge, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 99, Entry 792
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 29 Apr 1925 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edna Clayton - [Child] of William Clayton & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Apr 1925
Abode: 11 Rowan Street, Ardwick
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: J. B. Farbridge, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 100, Entry 793
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 29 Apr 1925 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Leonard Simpson - [Child] of George Henry Simpson & Charlotte
Born: 16 Apr 1925
Abode: 40 Solent Street, Ardwick
Occupation: Musician
Baptised by: J. B. Farbridge, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 100, Entry 794
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 3 May 1925 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edward Thompson - [Child] of James Henry Thompson & Henrietta
Born: 13 Apr 1925
Abode: 4 Nelson Place, Higher Ardwick
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: J. B. Farbridge, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 100, Entry 795
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 3 May 1925 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Leslie Humphries - [Child] of Richard Humphries & Rhoda
Born: 28 Jan 1925
Abode: 3 York Street, Ardwick
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. B. Farbridge, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 100, Entry 796
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 3 May 1925 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elsie Freakes - [Child] of Alfred Freakes & Annie
Born: 17 Apr 1925
Abode: 98 Hillkirk Street, Ardwick
Occupation: Chemical Worker
Baptised by: J. B. Farbridge, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 100, Entry 797
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 3 May 1925 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Stanley Arthur Turner - [Child] of Joseph Turner & Mary Ellen
Born: 14 Apr 1925
Abode: 41 Claribel Street, Ardwick
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: J. B. Farbridge, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 100, Entry 798
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 6 May 1925 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Bertha Annie Ogden - [Child] of William Ogden & Bertha
Born: 20 Apr 1925
Abode: 16 Broom Street, Ardwick
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. B. Farbridge, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 100, Entry 799
Source: LDS Film 2148089
Baptism: 6 May 1925 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Herbert Poole - [Child] of Herbert Poole & Louisa
Born: 24 Apr 1925
Abode: 10 Crane Street, Ardwick
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: J. B. Farbridge, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1925, Page 100, Entry 800
Source: LDS Film 2148089