click to return to Manchester Home & Contents

The Roman Catholic Church of St Aloysius, Ardwick
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St Aloysius
in the District of Ardwick, Manchester

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1910 - 1921
Baptisms for 1914 - 1917

Previous Page of Baptisms for 1910 - 1913

Baptism: 4 Jan 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Felix McQuillam - filius Felicis McQuillam & Catherinae (formerly Semaine)
    Born: 16 Dec 1913
    Abode: 17 Tubal St.
    God Parents: Maria Mannion
    Baptised by: Joanne Delaney
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 140
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Teresa Grogan - filia Joannis Grogan & Hellenae (formerly Green)
    Born: 20 Dec 1913
    Abode: 9 Tubal St.
    God Parents: Lilia McCormick
    Baptised by: Joanne Delaney
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 141
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Birgitta McCabe - filia Patritii McCabe & Annae (formerly Edwards)
    Born: 21 Dec 1913
    Abode: 3 Homer St.
    God Parents: Maria Tracy
    Baptised by: Joanne Delaney
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 141
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maria Carolotta Lawson - filia Joannis Henrici Lawson & Maria (formerly Donoughue)
    Born: 29 Nov 1913
    Abode: 31 William St.
    God Parents: Alisia Sandham
    Baptised by: Joanne Delaney
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 141
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Josephus Stephanus Creamer - filius Gulielmi Creamer & Franciscae (formerly Bradley)
    Born: 29 Dec 1913
    Abode: 15 Rushford Av. Levenshulme
    God Parents: Thomas Craven; Emilia Bradley
    Notes: 30/12/39 matrimonium contraxit cum Ruth Berry in ecclesia S. Robert M/cr.
    Baptised by: Joanne Delaney
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 141
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Martinus Curley - filius Martini Curley & Elizabeta Anna
    Born: 15 Dec 1913
    Abode: 9 River St. Helmet St.
    God Parents: Maria Hellena Seddon
    Baptised by: Joanne Delaney
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 142
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Josephus Sheerin - filius Josephi Sheerin & Elizabethae Hellenae (formerly Connolly)
    Born: 13 Jan 1914
    Abode: 84 Hr. Ardwick
    God Parents: Andreas Connolly; Anna Sheeran
    Notes: Ipse anno 1942 die 12 mensis Septembris matrimonium contraxit cum Anna
           Margarita Nolan in ecclesia Martyrorum Anglicanorum apud Urmston testibus praesentibus
           Andrea Sheerin et Helena Nolan. E. Banks.
    Baptised by: Joanne Delaney
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 142
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Hellena McLean - filia Joannis McLean & Margaretae (formerly Farrell)
    Born: 25 Dec 1913
    Abode: 30 Heaton St.
    God Parents: Jacobus McLean; Florentia Harrison
    Baptised by: Joanne Delaney
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 142
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mauritius Cristophorus Coleman - filius Mauritii Coleman & Emiliae (formerly Barber)
    Born: 25 Dec 1913
    Abode: 17 Charlie St.
    God Parents: Petrus Coleman; Nora Coleman
    Baptised by: Joanne Delaney
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 142
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Carolus Eduardus Benson - filius Josephi A. Benson & Elizabethae (formerly Siderfin)
    Born: 20 Dec 1913
    Abode: 9 Walter St.
    God Parents: Agnes May Benson
    Baptised by: Joanne Delaney
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 143
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas Edwards - filius Jacobi Edwards & Mariae (formerly Lane)
    Born: 22 Jan 1914
    Abode: 50 Ainsworth St.
    God Parents: Maria Towers
    Notes: Ipse anno 1939 die 28 mensis Oct. matrimonium contraxit.
    Baptised by: Joanne Delaney
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 143
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas Mooney - filius Thomae Mooney & Gertrudae (formerly Ryder)
    Born: 11 Jan 1914
    Abode: 11 Matlock St.
    God Parents: Maria Anna Mooney
    Notes: Ipse matrimonium contraxit cum Alicia L. Griffiths in ecclesia St. Clare apud Blackley.
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 143
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Jacobus Patritius Tynan - filius Jacobi Patritii Tynan & Mariae (formerly Fox)
    Born: 17 Jan 1914
    Abode: 7 St. Mary's Place
    God Parents: Maria Kelly
    Baptised by: Joanne Delaney
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 143
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Bernardus North - filius Alberti North & Hellenae (formerly Thorpe)
    Born: 20 Jan 1914
    Abode: 1 Westhead St.
    God Parents: Jacobus Millatt; Margareta Millatt
    Baptised by: Joanne Delaney
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 144
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Doris Maria Skewes - filia Haroldi Skewes & Agnes (formerly Lally)
    Born: 12 Jan 1914
    Abode: 16 Curry St. C.-on-M.
    God Parents: Gulielmus Clant; Elizabetha Skewes
    Baptised by: Joanne Delaney
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 144
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elizabetha Lamb - filia Georgii Lamb & Margareta (formerly Tansey)
    Born: 18 Jan 1914
    Abode: 16 Hope St.
    God Parents: Gulielmus Tansey; Letitia Bowker
    Baptised by: Joanne Delaney
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 144
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
David Broome -
    Abode: Broom St.
    Notes: 75 annos. Baptizatus est sub cond. In periculo mortis.
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 144
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Francisca Honora Lathom - filia Gulielmi Lathom & Honorae (formerly Connery)
    Born: 9 Aug 1908
    Abode: 10 Boden Place
    God Parents: Elizabetha McCann
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1925 die 5 mensis Sep. matrimonium contraxit cum Geo. Hockley in
           ecclesia hac.
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 145
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maria Peers - filia Joannis Peers & Florentiae (formerly College)
    Born: 16 Jan 1914
    Abode: 62 Armitage St. Ardwick
    God Parents: Jacobus Booth; Louisa Fairclough
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1935 die 22 mensis April matrimonium contraxit cum Geo. H. Cassell in
           ecclesia hac.
    Baptised by: Joanne Delaney
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 145
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Gulielmus Batty - filius Gulielmi Batty & Carolottae (formerly Dickson)
    Born: 3 Jan 1914
    Abode: 3 Garden Place
    God Parents: Georgius Batty; Clara Batty
    Notes: Matrimonium contraxit cum Alexia Manford die 4 Maii 1940 apud S. Roberti
           Longsight. H. J. B.
    Baptised by: Joanne Delaney
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 145
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Georgius Carter - filius Edwardi Carter & Hellenae (formerly Burns)
    Born: 13 Feb 1914
    Abode: 26 Heaton St.
    God Parents: Anna Mullin
    Baptised by: Joanne Delaney
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 145
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Cecilia Crompton - filia Joannes Thomae Crompton & Mariae (formerly Boardman)
    Born: 17 Feb 1914
    Abode: 3 Henry St.
    God Parents: Agnes Boardman
    Baptised by: Joanne Delaney
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 146
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maria Patritia O'Connor - filia Joannis O'Connor & Mariae (formerly Donelly)
    Born: 12 Feb 1914
    Abode: 20 Newton Blds.
    God Parents: Josephus Lloyd; Margareta Lloyd
    Baptised by: Joanne Delaney
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 146
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Catharina Cairns - filia Edvardi [surname not given] & Mariae Annae Cairns
    Born: 13 Feb 1914
    Abode: 64 Chapel St.
    God Parents: Catharine Wray
    Notes: [Pre-printed 'Conjugum' crossed out. Father's name 'Edvardi' crossed out] Ipsa
           26/12/38 matrimonium contraxit cum Alb. Farr in ecclesia Mt. Carmel apud Blackley [re baptised]
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 146
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maria Philomena Dodds - filia Henrici Dodds & Catharinae (formerly Cregan)
    Born: 17 Feb 1914
    Abode: 62 Hr. Ardwick
    God Parents: Anna White
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 146
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mathaeus Arthurus Walsh - filius Mathaii Walsh & Josephinae (formerly Smith)
    Born: 13 Feb 1914
    Abode: 2 Jackson Place Morton St.
    God Parents: Josephus Walsh; Maria Catharina Walsh
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 147
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Winifred Gudgeon - filia Herberti Gudgeon & Margaritae (formerly Leonard)
    Born: 20 Feb 1914
    Abode: 25 Heaton St.
    God Parents: Joannes Patricius Lyons; Anna Cavanagh
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 147
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elizabeth Teresa Calvert - filia Abraham Calvert & Annae (formerly O'Dwyer)
    Born: 25 Feb 1914
    Abode: 21 Nelson St. Hr. Ardwick
    God Parents: Jacobus McCourts; Catherina O'Dwyer
    Notes: Ipsa anno 193 [sic] die 20 mensis Aug. matrimonium contraxit cum T. Pilling in
           ecclesia hac.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 147
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Fredericus Bowker - filius Gulielmi Bowker & Edith (formerly Platt)
    Born: 16 Feb 1914
    Abode: 68 Nellie St.
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 147
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Carolina Garner - filia Thomae Garner & Mariae Annae (formerly Norton)
    Abode: 21 Dark Lane
    God Parents: Gertrude McManus
    Notes: baptizata est sub condit.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 148
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joannis Martin - filius Danielis Martin & Maria (formerly Patten)
    Born: 20 Dec 1905
    Abode: 12 Chorley St.
    God Parents: Gertrude McManus
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 148
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lillian Martin - filia Danielis Martin & Maria (formerly Patten)
    Born: 17 Jun 1907
    Abode: 12 Chorley St.
    God Parents: Gertrude McManus
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 148
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ada Martin - filia Danielis Martin & Maria (formerly Patten)
    Born: 5 Jun 1909
    Abode: 12 Chorley St.
    God Parents: Gertrude McManus
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 148
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Bertha Tansey - filia Joannis Tansey & Aliciae (formerly Smith)
    Born: 30 Nov 1905
    Abode: 52 Meridian St.
    God Parents: Maria McManus
    Notes: baptizata est sub cond.
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 149
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Georgius Tansey - filius Joannis Tansey & Aliciae (formerly Smith)
    Born: 24 Jul 1907
    Abode: 52 Meridian St.
    God Parents: Helena Curley
    Notes: baptizatus est sub cond. Ipse anno 1935 die 25 mensis Mart. matrimonium
           contraxit cum Margarita London(?) in ecclesia S.S. Martyrum Angl. Alexandra Park M/c.
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 149
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Samuel Tansey - filius Joannis Tansey & Aliciae (formerly Smith)
    Born: 1 Jun 1912
    Abode: 52 Meridian St.
    God Parents: Helena Curley
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 149
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joannes Carolus Montanini - filius Georgii Montanini & Janet (formerly Mitchell)
    Born: 9 Mar 1914
    Abode: 2 Egerton Terrace
    God Parents: Joannes Blakeley; Isabel Blakeley
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 149
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Josephina Sharp - filia Gulielmi Sharp & Mariae Annae (formerly Ennis)
    Born: 1 Mar 1914
    Abode: 103 Birch St.
    God Parents: Maria Ellen Raftery
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1936 die 27 mensis Junii matrimonium contraxit cum Francisco Robinson
           in ecclesia hac.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 150
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elizabeth Catherina Lenihan - filia Patricii Lenihan & Elizabeth (formerly Ward)
    Born: 20 Feb 1914
    Abode: 115 Roseberry St.
    God Parents: Daniel Mellett; Elizabeth Lenihan
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 150
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas Durkin - filius Jacobi Thomae Durkin & Maud Mariae (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 16 Mar 1914
    Abode: 20 Garden Walks
    God Parents: Jacobus Durkin; Helen Hargreaves
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 150
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Gulielmus Lomas - filius Josephi Lomas & Mariae
    Born: 15 Jul 1910
    Abode: 6 Chorley St.
    God Parents: Agnes Campbell
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 150
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edwin Lomas - filius Josephi Lomas & Mariae
    Born: 14 Dec 1913
    Abode: 6 Chorley St.
    God Parents: Frances Cremer
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 151
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maria Sheerin - filia Francisci Sheerin & Catharinae (formerly Donoghue)
    Born: 6 Apr 1914
    Abode: 6 Peel Ave.
    God Parents: Ernestus Sheerin; Agnes Sheerin
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 151
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maria Toohey - filia Josephi Toohey & Marthae (formerly Brooks)
    Born: 25 Mar 1914
    Abode: 14 Charlie St.
    God Parents: Gulielmus Toohey; Lillian Cain
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 151
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maria Agnes Andrews - filia Georgii Andrews & Agnetis (formerly Higginbottom)
    Born: 24 Mar 1914
    Abode: 19 Robert St.
    God Parents: Elizabetha Giles
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 151
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Margarita Harrison - filia Benjamin Harrison & Mariae (formerly Nurthney)
    Born: 14 Mar 1914
    Abode: 49 Ashover St.
    God Parents: Margarita Maguire
    Notes: Ipsa 7/8/37 matrimonium contraxit cum F. Boylen in ecclesia S. Wilfrid M/c.
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 152
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Jacobus Andrews - filius Georgii Andrews & Agnetis (formerly Higginbottom)
    Born: 15 Apr 1906
    Abode: 19 Robert St. C. on M.
    Notes: baptizatus est sub. cond.
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 152
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Josephus Tomlinson - filius Josephi Tomlinson & Elizabeth (formerly Mellor)
    Born: 27 Mar 1914
    Abode: 23 Charlie St.
    God Parents: Josephus Henricus Sutcliffe; Ellen Foran
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 152
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joannes Tansy - filius Joannis Tansy & Aliciae (formerly Smith)
    Born: 8 Apr 1914
    Abode: 52 Meridian St.
    God Parents: Sarah Tansy
    Notes: dead
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 152
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Margarita Burns - filia Jacobi Burns & Isabellae (formerly Gribben)
    Born: 5 Apr 1914
    Abode: 8 Dryden St.
    God Parents: Alicia Dagostino
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1937 die 22 mensis May matrimonium contraxit cum G. Hooley in
           ecclesia S. Roberti apud M/cr.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 153
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Gertruda Lepp - filia Roberti Lepp & Elizabeth Aliciae (formerly Ogden)
    Born: 3 Apr 1914
    Abode: 13 Myrtle Grove
    God Parents: Lilian Mack
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 153
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Florentia Agnes Stewart - filia Thomae Jacobi Stewart & Elizabeth (formerly Cahill)
    Born: 2 Apr 1914
    Abode: 10 Victoria St.
    God Parents: Elizabeth McDonagh; Margaret Stewart, (proxy)
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 153
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas Ford - filius Jacobi Ford & Sarah (formerly Sutton)
    Born: 11 Apr 1914
    Abode: 2 Cowells Buildings
    God Parents: Alicia Sutton
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 153
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maria Hilda Siepen - filia Haroldi Siepen & Mariae (formerly Johnson)
    Born: 6 Apr 1914
    Abode: 13 Gilmore St.
    God Parents: Edwardus Johnson; Margarita Johnson
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 154
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Florentia Morley - filia Francisci Morley & Henriettae (formerly Edgeley)
    Born: 4 Mar 1914
    Abode: 46 Derby St.
    God Parents: Agnes Nolan
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 154
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 May 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Petrus Cryne - filius Joannis Cryne & Jane (formerly Burns)
    Born: 3 Apr 1914
    Abode: 5 Crook St.
    God Parents: Franciscus Cryne; Anna Burns
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 154
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 May 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maria Elizabeth Horridge - filia Alfred Horridge & Margaritae Annae (formerly Maytum)
    Born: 24 Apr 1914
    Abode: 23 Hoyle St.
    God Parents: Maria Elizabeth Loftus
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 154
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 May 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Michael Josephus Kearney - filius Michaeli Josephi Kearney & Elizabeth Aliciae (formerly Massey)
    Born: 15 Apr 1914
    Abode: 3 Thorp St.
    God Parents: Elizabeth Cuddy
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 155
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 May 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Gulielmus Smith - filius Francisci Smith & Mariae Annae (formerly Moores)
    Born: May
    Abode: 12 Brampton St.
    God Parents: Maria Smith
    Notes: Ipse anno 1935 die 20 mensis April matrimonium contraxit cum Sara Smith in
           ecclesia St. Thomas apud Hr. Broughton.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 155
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 May 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Sarah Helenae McFarlane - filia Josephi McFarlane & Teresae (formerly Prior)
    Born: 25 Apr 1914
    Abode: 16 Arthur St. (Hoyle St.)
    God Parents: Maria Prior
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 155
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 May 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joannes Nolan - filius Jacobi Nolan & Mariae (formerly Johnson)
    Born: 3 May 1914
    Abode: 60 Chapel St.
    God Parents: Andrea Nolan; Anna Nolan
    Notes: Ipse anno 21/2/39 matrimonium contraxit cum Mar.Keenan in ecclesia Holy Name
           apud M/c.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 155
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 May 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Georgius Lavin - filius Jacobi Lavin & Elizabeth (formerly Murphy)
    Born: 15 May 1914
    Abode: 19 Walter St.
    God Parents: Georgius Ryan; Alicia Ryan
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 156
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 May 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Catherina O'Rourke - filia Patricii O'Rourke & Mariae (formerly Bennett)
    Born: 26 Apr 1914
    Abode: 3 Derby Place
    God Parents: Elizabeth O'Rourke
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1941 die 26 mensis Aprilis matrimonium contraxit cum Joanne Jacobo
           O'Reilly in ecclesia SS. Nominis apud Manchester. E. Banks.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 156
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 May 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Gerardus Hughes - filius Georgii Hughes & Mariae (formerly Clarke)
    Born: 21 May 1914
    Abode: 77 Hr. Ardwick
    God Parents: Joannes Clarke; Helena Hughes
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 156
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Francisca Lucia Byrne - filia Edvardi Byrne & Elizabethae (formerly Gerrard)
    Born: 2 Feb 1911
    Abode: 52 Hyde Rd.
    God Parents: Ethel Walker
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1940 die 9 mensis Nov. matrimonium contraxit cum Thoma McCarthy in
           ecclesia S. Mariae apud Eccles. H. J. Bolger.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 156
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Gulielmus Lobb - filius Gulielmi Lobb & Mariae Annae (formerly Read)
    Born: 24 May 1914
    Abode: Meridian St.
    God Parents: Lilian Berry
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 157, Entry 625
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Fredericus Joannes Oliver - filius Joannis Oliver & Helenae (formerly Smith)
    Born: 26 May 1914
    Abode: 8 Hope St.
    God Parents: Edwardus Fannon; Anna Smith
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 157
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Monica Body - filia Ricardi Body & Annae (formerly Ward)
    Born: 26 May 1914
    Abode: 21 Parker St.
    God Parents: Anna Hoare
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 157
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Gulielmus Georgius Critchley - filius Gulielmi Critchley & Lilian (formerly Drabble)
    Born: 3 Jun 1914
    Abode: 43 Grey St.
    God Parents: Amy Drabble
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 157
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Jacobus O'Connor - filius Gulielmi O'Connor & Elizabeth (formerly O'Connor)
    Born: 28 May 1914
    Abode: 16 Raven St.
    God Parents: Jacobus Thompson; Ethel Maria Colgan
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 158
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Fredericus Evans - filius Josephi Evans & Annae (formerly Hassell)
    Born: 23 Jun 1914
    Abode: 92 Gibson St.
    God Parents: Maud Maria Durkin
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 158
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elizabeth Blair - filia Jacobi Blair & Anastasiae (formerly Ormsby)
    Born: 15 Jun 1914
    Abode: 13 Smith St.
    God Parents: Elizabeth Ormsby
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 158
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Catharina McHugh - filia Michaelis McHugh
    Born: 15 Jun 1914
    Abode: 49 Grey St.
    God Parents: Joannes Giblin; Maria Wiles
    Notes: baptizata est domi privatim. Caerem. suppletae sunt die 5 Julii 1914 a me
           Joanne Foster.
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 158
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas Henricus Grimshaw - filius Pauli Grimshaw & Helenae (formerly O'Brien)
    Born: 19 Jun 1914
    Abode: 12 Briscoe St.
    God Parents: Agnes O'Brien
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 159
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ludovicus Corcoran - filius Ludovici Corcoran & Juliae (formerly Burns)
    Born: 21 Jun 1914
    Abode: 102 Tiverton St.
    God Parents: Edmundus Burns; Florentia Corcoran
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 159
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Arthurus Cryne - filius Caroli Eckersby & Sarah Cryne
    Born: 28 Jun 1914
    Abode: 45 Ainsworth St.
    God Parents: Maria Comerford
    Notes: ['Conjugum' crossed through in the register. 'Bastd' written in the margin and
           also crossed out]
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 159
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Francisca Lord - filia Jacobi Lord & Franciscae (formerly Collier)
    Born: 20 Jun 1914
    Abode: 16 Paddock St.
    God Parents: Ada Coldwell
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 159
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Convalidation: 6 Jul 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Susanna Howarth - filia Gulielmi Howarth & Margaritae (formerly Yarwood)
    Born: 15 Jun 1914
    Abode: 40 Peter St.
    Baptised by: H. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 160
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Georgius Cummings - filius Francisci Cummings & Esther (formerly Crompton)
    Born: 26 May 1914
    Abode: 123 Tipping St.
    God Parents: Maria Cummings
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 160
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas Steele - filius Joannis Steele & Winifridae (formerly Leonard)
    Born: 2 Jul 1914
    Abode: 12 Junction St.
    God Parents: Franciscus Flatley; Maria Flatley
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 160
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Georgius Maher - filius Margaritae Maher
    Born: 18 Jun 1914
    Abode: 5 Braham St.
    God Parents: Winefrida Winfield
    Notes: ['Conjugum' crossed through in the register]
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 160
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Gulielmus Henricus Walton - filius Gulielmi Walton & Margaritae (formerly Sullivan)
    Born: 11 Jul 1914
    Abode: 7 River St. (St. Andrews St.)
    God Parents: Elizabeth Lawler
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 161, Entry 641
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Jacobus Griffin - filius Michaelis Griffin & Sarah Helenae (formerly Kendal)
    Born: 3 Jul 1914
    Abode: 38 Corporation St.
    God Parents: Joannes Jos. Healey; Margarita Mooney
    Notes: Ipse anno 1942 die 5 mensis Septembris matrimonium contraxit cum Maria Shea in
           ecclesia B.V.M. de Monte Carmelo apud Blackley. E. Banks.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 161
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maria Hehir - filia Jeremiah Hehir & Christinae (formerly Power)
    Born: 3 Jul 1914
    Abode: 2 Hawthorn Grove
    God Parents: Michael Meehan; Maria Sheehy
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 161
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Helena Carter - filia Thomae Carter & Hannah (formerly Thoel)
    Born: 30 Jun 1914
    Abode: 10 Emma St.
    God Parents: Thomas Coffey; Lucia Lavin
    Notes: Ipsa anno 25/7/37 matrimonium contraxit cum J. Bulger in ecclesia S. Cecilia
           apud L'p'l.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 161
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Nora Reynolds - filia Frederici Reynolds & Emiliae (formerly Hoskins)
    Born: 25 Jun 1914
    Abode: 27 Helmet St.
    God Parents: Maria Helena Reynolds
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 162
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Michael Geoghegan - filius Patricii Geoghegan & Jane (formerly Burke)
    Born: 14 Jul 1914
    Abode: 15 Horace St.
    God Parents: Maria Bradley
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 162
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas Groarke - filius Edwardi Groarke & Mariae Emmae (formerly Benson)
    Born: 16 Jul 1914
    Abode: 10 Rose Grove
    God Parents: Thomas Benson; Anna Benson
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 162
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Anna Eileen Coffey - filia Thomae Coffey & Norah (formerly Madden)
    Born: 8 Jul 1914
    Abode: 2 Emma St.
    God Parents: Joannes Flynn; Anna Madden
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 162
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thoma Michael McGuire - filius Thomae McGuire & Teresae (formerly Morris)
    Born: 19 Jul 1914
    Abode: 24 St. Clement's Place
    God Parents: Elizabeth Cummings
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 163
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Editha Hoare - filia Joannis Hoare & Annae (formerly Pollard)
    Born: 20 Jul 1914
    Abode: 6 Cowells Bdgs.
    God Parents: Anna Hoare
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 163
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Geoffrey Monaghan - filius Hugonis Monaghan & Elizabethae Annae (formerly Winstanley)
    Born: 23 Jul 1914
    Abode: 3 Birch St.
    God Parents: Geoffrey Monaghan; Maria Winstanley
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 163
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Jacobus Lang - filius Jacobi Lang & Clarae (formerly Derbyshire)
    Born: 17 Jul 1914
    Abode: 12 Hope St.
    God Parents: Hugo Monaghan; Sara Joanna Price
    Notes: Ipse anno 1938 die 23 mensis Julii matrimonium contraxit cum Amelia Evans in
           ecclesia St. Annae apud Ancoats. M. J. Reynolds.
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 163
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Robertus Moore - filius Roberti Moore & Elizabethae Helenae (formerly Read)
    Born: 22 Jul 1914
    Abode: 86 Gibson St.
    God Parents: Jerem. Jos. Driscoll; Maria Catharina Driscoll
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 164
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Arthurus Barton - filius Joannis Barton & Katharinae (formerly Hilditch)
    Born: 31 Jul 1914
    Abode: 10 Ainsworth St.
    God Parents: Helena Bunbery
    Notes: Ipse anno 1940 die 21 mensis Decembris matrimonium contraxit cum Olivia Mulvey
           in hac ecclesia. M. J. Reynolds.
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 164
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maria McCluney - filia Gulielmi McCluney & Mariae Helenae (formerly Mahon)
    Born: 17 Aug 1914
    Abode: Junction St.
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 164
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Emilia Burns - filia Joannis Burns & Elizabethae (formerly Fannon)
    Born: 17 Aug 1914
    Abode: 9 Chester St.
    God Parents: Maria Esther Murphy
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 164
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Johannes Cryne - filius Thomae Cryne & Margaritae (formerly Flaherty)
    Born: 12 Aug 1914
    Abode: 9 Helmet St.
    God Parents: Jacobus Cryne; Elizabetha A. Cryne
    Baptised by: Sylvestro Nash O.F.M.
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 165
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thoma Kerrigan - filius Gulielmi Kerrigan & Emiliae (formerly Waters)
    Born: 15 Aug 1914
    Abode: 18 Egerton Terrace
    God Parents: Josephus Kerrigan; Margarita Waters
    Notes: Ipse anno 1942 die 25 mensis Feb. matrimonium contraxit cum Maria Holland in
           ecclesia S. Roberti apud Longsight testibus Alano Holland et Edna Henderson. E. Banks.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 165
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joannes Parland - filius Joannis Parland & Mariae (formerly Norton)
    Born: 20 Aug 1914
    Abode: 32 Rowan St.
    God Parents: Thoma Stanley; Dorinda Norton
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 165
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lucia Tarrant - filia Gulielmi Tarrant & Mariae (formerly Burrows)
    Born: 15 Aug 1914
    Abode: 17 Ainsworth St.
    God Parents: Lucia Tarrant
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 165
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Arthurus Henricus Swain - filius Arthuri Swain & Edith (formerly Riley)
    Born: 23 Aug 1914
    Abode: 19 Lelia St.
    God Parents: Louisa Massey
    Notes: Ipse anno 193_ die 1a mensis Jan. matrimonium contraxit in ecclesia S.
           Alphonsus apud Brooks Bar.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 166
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maria Ethel McArdle - filia Jacobi McArdle & Catherinae (formerly Leonard)
    Born: 23 Aug 1914
    Abode: 31 Broome St.
    God Parents: Josua Broome; Joanna Kerfoot
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 166
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maria Bell - filia Jacobi Bell & Joannae (formerly Agnew)
    Born: 19 Aug 1914
    Abode: 45 Garden St.
    God Parents: Maria Agnew
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 166
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joannes Boylan - filius Gulielmi Boylan & Mariae (formerly Ward)
    Born: 6 Aug 1914
    Abode: 22 Raven St.
    God Parents: Sara Boylan
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 166
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Hubertus Dearnley - filius Huberti Dearnley & Ethel (formerly Gregory)
    Born: 24 Jul 1914
    Abode: 52 Hyde Rd.
    God Parents: Ethel Beaumont
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 167
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Josephus Carter - filius Thomae Carter & Elizae Annae (formerly Kiernan)
    Born: 6 Sep 1914
    Abode: 4 Jerrold St.
    God Parents: Joannes Carter; Maria Anna Tynan
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 167
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Nora Bryan - filia Martini Bryan & Catherinae (formerly Jennings)
    Born: 30 Aug 1914
    Abode: 25 Cranworth St.
    God Parents: Patritius Connor; Martha Crehan
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 167
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Carolus Robinson - filius Caroli Robinson & Agnetis
    Born: 23 Jul 1914
    Abode: 35 Heaton St.
    God Parents: Anna Jordan
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 167
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edwardus McKiernon - filius Edwardi McKiernon & Catherinae (formerly Ward)
    Born: 14 Sep 1914
    Abode: 10 Hewitt Sq.
    God Parents: Joannes Ward; Catherina Ward
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 168
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Gulielmus Butler - filius Gulielmi Butler & Elizabethae (formerly Grimes)
    Born: 20 Sep 1914
    Abode: 27 William St. (Dark Lane)
    God Parents: Ricardus Grimes; Harriet Grimes
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 168
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Francisca Martin - filia Jacobi Martin & Catherinae (formerly Caulfield)
    Born: 15 Sep 1914
    Abode: 22 Green St.
    God Parents: Joannes Lavin; Maria Lavin
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 168
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maria Victoria Hynes - filia Ricardi Hynes & Mariae (formerly Gates)
    Born: 2 Sep 1914
    Abode: 12 Lyon St.
    God Parents: Anna Logan
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 168
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maria Eirene Gildea - filia Herberti Gildea & Verae (formerly Cooper)
    Born: 8 Sep 1914
    Abode: 24 Ross St.
    God Parents: Gulielmus Gildea; Winefrida Hussey
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1934 die 15 mensis Mar. matrimonium contraxit cum Fred. Coleman in
           ecclesia S. Joseph apud Longsight.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 169
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thoma Potter - filius Josephi Potter & Norah (formerly Flynn)
    Born: 9 Oct 1914
    Abode: 4 Tempest St.
    God Parents: Francisca Hopkins
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 169
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Jacobus McLoughlin - filius Jacobi McLoughlin & Mariae (formerly Hughes)
    Born: 24 Sep 1914
    Abode: 60 Helsby St.
    God Parents: Thomas Noon; Emilia Mayo
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 169
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Jacobus Taylor - filius Arthuri Taylor & Aliciae (formerly Fisher)
    Born: 25 Sep 1914
    Abode: 9 Wallworth St.
    God Parents: Alfred Taylor; Margarita Taylor
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 169
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Frances Emilia Keelan - filia Jacobi Keelan & Sarae Annae (formerly Jones)
    Born: 2 Oct 1914
    Abode: St. Andrew's St.
    God Parents: Margarita Sullivan
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 170
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alicia Anna Hill - filia Henrici Hill & Margaritae (formerly McQuinn)
    Born: 8 Mar 1886
    Abode: 100 Birch St.
    Notes: [The year of birth is followed by a question mark in the register] Baptizata
           est sub cond. Ipsa anno 1914 die 24 mensis Oct. matrimonium contraxit cum Thoma
           Doyle filio Mich. Doyle, Mariae Doyle in hac ecclesia testibis Jac. Doherty, Maria Rafftery.
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 170
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Rowland Edwards - filius Joannis Edwards & Harriettae
    Born: 20 Aug 1888
    Notes: baptizatus est sub cond. Ipsa anno 1915 die 25 mensis Januari matrimonium
           contraxit cum Maria Joanna Pugh filio Edvardi Pugh, Mariae Pugh in hac ecclesia testibis
           Edv. Pugh, Maria Sheridan.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 170
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Gertruda Laing - filia Gulielmi Laing & Elizabethae (formerly Kellet)
    Born: 18 Jan 1890
    Abode: 84 Middleton St. Moss Side
    Notes: baptizata est sub cond.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 170
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maria East - filia Edmundi East & Sarae (formerly Hayes)
    Born: 31 Oct 1914
    Abode: 7 Paddock St.
    God Parents: Maria Anna Bulman
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 171
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Christina Baker - filia Christinae Baker olim Furlong
    Born: 24 Aug 1914
    Abode: 13 Gorton St. Ardwick
    God Parents: Stella Kinsella
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 171
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Andrea McCoy - filius Andreae McCoy & Teresiae (formerly McGuire)
    Born: 4 Nov 1914
    Abode: 44 Cross St.
    God Parents: Luca McCoy; Ada McCoy
    Notes: Matrimonium contraxit cum Helena Eliz. Wills in ecc. S. Nomis. Manr. die 30
           Nov. 1940. H. J. B.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 171
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Haroldus Kay-Sutton - filius Gulielmi Kay-Sutton & Elizabeth
    Born: 1914
    Abode: 16 Meadow St.
    God Parents: Maria McLow
    Notes: [The hyphenated surname is recorded 3 times in this entry. The civil register
           suggests that the surname may have been Sutton]
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 171
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Franciscus Mazzana - filius Laurentii Mazzana & Aliciae Annae (formerly Clare)
    Born: 19 Oct 1914
    Abode: 50 Herbert St.
    God Parents: Edith Haddon
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 172
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Eileen Leonard - filia Joannis Leonard & Sophiae (formerly Cruise)
    Born: 9 Nov 1914
    Abode: 39 Briscoe St.
    God Parents: Joanna McEvoy
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 172
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lilian Maria Sagar - filia Ricardi Sagar & Carolinae (formerly Brown)
    Born: 22 Oct 1914
    Abode: 69 Hyde Rd.
    God Parents: Elsie Brown
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 172
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joannes Josephus Barrett - filius Joannis Barrett & Margaritae (formerly Cherry)
    Born: 17 Oct 1914
    Abode: 59 Chapel St.
    God Parents: Patritius Barrett; Maria Barrett
    Notes: Ipse anno 1938 die 16 mensis Apr. matrimonium contraxit cum Elizabetha Shepley
           in ecclesia S. Francisci apud M/c. Caer. Supp. sunt a me J. E. Foster.
    Baptised by: Rev. Thos. Walsh
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 172
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maria Roden Connolly - filia Andreae Connolly & Mariae (Polly) (formerly Pearson)
    Born: 29 Oct 1914
    Abode: 29 Gilmore St.
    God Parents: Josephus Sheerin; Anna O'Brien
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 173
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maria Margarita Morrissey - filia Joannis Morrissey & Emiliae (formerly Brannon)
    Born: 2 Oct 1914
    Abode: 37 Paddock St.
    God Parents: [unnamed] Bolton
    Notes: [No baptism date shown] Caer. Supp. sunt d. 2a Decem. 1914 a me H. F. Roche
    Baptised by: Rev. Jno. Swift
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 173
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Gulielmus O'Brien - filius Edwardi O'Brien & Mariae (formerly Kelly)
    Born: 9 Nov 1914
    Abode: 8 Hyde View
    God Parents: Margarita O'Brien
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 173
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maria Allcock - filia Roberti Allcock & Mariae Helenae (formerly Leonard)
    Born: 26 Nov 1914
    Abode: 12 Buck St.
    God Parents: Winefrid Steele
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 173
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Gulielmus Walsh - filius Gulielmi Walsh & Catherinae (formerly Meadowcroft)
    Born: 28 Nov 1914
    Abode: 12 Bakewell St.
    God Parents: Jacobus Sale; Amy Meadowcroft
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 174
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Francisca (Fanny) Edwards - filia Gulielmi Henrici Edwards & Annae (formerly Napier)
    Born: 3 Jul 1914
    Abode: 63 Maskell St.
    God Parents: Dorothea Milner
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 174
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joannes Arthurus Diamond - filius Francisci Diamond & Rosae (formerly Griffiths)
    Born: 28 Nov 1914
    Abode: 15 Charlie St.
    God Parents: Winefrid Griffiths
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 174
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Hannah Crabtree - filia Josephi Crabtree & Hannah (formerly Flanagan)
    Born: 1 Dec 1914
    Abode: 25 Hyde St.
    God Parents: Gulielmus Lilley; Josephina Ward
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 174
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Winefred Pelosi - filius Michaelis Pelosi & Catherinae (formerly Arnold)
    Born: 25 Nov 1914
    Abode: 69 Blackthorn St.
    God Parents: Ludivicus Colaluca; Palma Colaluca
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 175
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Herbertus Oven - filius Alfredis Oven & Florentiae (formerly Fairclough)
    Born: 9 Dec 1914
    Abode: 14 Yeovil St.
    God Parents: Ada Earnshaw
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 175
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Haroldus Joannes Tomeny - filius Michaelis Tomeny & Juliae (formerly Meagher)
    Born: 7 Dec 1914
    Abode: 6 Park St.
    God Parents: Henricus Donnelly; Maria Hickey
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 175
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Georgius Henricus Cassell - filius Georgii Henrici Cassell & Florentiae Annae (formerly Hodgson)
    Born: 18 Dec 1914
    Abode: 4 Cross Place
    God Parents: Alicia Taylor
    Notes: Ipse anno 1935 die 22 mensis April matrimonium contraxit cum Maria Peers in
           ecclesia St. Aloysius apud Ardwick.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 175, Entry 700
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Cecilia Ella Aspinall - filia Jacobi Aspinall & Elizabeth (formerly Honan)
    Born: 23 Dec 1914
    Abode: 17 Syndall Avenue
    God Parents: Edwardus Yates; Ella Agnes Honan
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 176, Entry 701
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas Garvey - filius Josephi Garvey & Aliciae (formerly Brown)
    Born: 18 Dec 1914
    Abode: 6 Helmet St.
    God Parents: Joannes Quigley; Elizabeth Quigley
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 176
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1914 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Carolus Collins - filius Joannis Collins & Helenae (formerly McCormack)
    Born: 7 Nov 1914
    Abode: 29 John St.
    God Parents: Lawrentia Corlett; Helena Collins
    Notes: baptizatus est privatim domi. Caeremoniae supp. sunt d. 10 Januarii 1915 a me
           Joanne Foster.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 176
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maria Isabella Harrieta Doran - filia Francisci Bernardi Doran & Florentiae (formerly Challinor)
    Born: 19 Jan 1914
    Abode: 38 Churchill St. C - on - M.
    God Parents: Josephus McKiernan; Anna Doyle
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 176
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Georgius Gulielmus Hannagan - filius Roberti Hannagan & Elizabethae (formerly Tomlinson)
    Born: 16 Dec 1914
    Abode: 1 Dark Lane
    God Parents: Jacobus Denny; Georgina Denny
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 177
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Editha Ashcroft - filia Arthuri Ashcroft & Elizabethae (formerly Costigan)
    Born: 16 Dec 1914
    Abode: 33 Randolph St.
    God Parents: Ada Costigan
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1941 die 26 mensis Julii matrimonium contraxit cum Gualtero Roberto
           Stephens in ecclesia Sti. Roberti apud Levenshulme testibus Stanley Young et Maria
           Barlow. E. Banks.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 177
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Anna O'Brien - filia Georgii O'Brien & Annae (formerly Rattigan)
    Born: 16 Nov 1914
    Abode: 5 Hope St.
    God Parents: Elizabeth Stringer
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 177
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Kathleen Fife - filia Arthuri Fife & Kathleen (formerly Tonge)
    Born: 27 Nov 1914
    Abode: 11 Ogilvie St.
    God Parents: Josephus Jameson; Elizabeth Allan
    Notes: [Address first recorded as O'Gilbey St.]
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 177
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joannes Harrison - filius Joannis Francisci Harrison & Helenae (formerly Greatorex)
    Born: 30 Nov 1914
    Abode: 59 Hr. Temple St.
    God Parents: Madge Jackson
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 178
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Josephus McLean - filius Alfredis McLean & Ceciliae (formerly Eastfield)
    Born: 8 Jan 1915
    Abode: 31 Scott St.
    God Parents: Josephus McLean; Maria Cregin
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 178
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Bernardus Fitzgerald - filius Gulielmi Fitzgerald & Helenae (formerly Nolan)
    Born: 22 Jan 1915
    Abode: 47 Marsland St.
    God Parents: Gulielmus Fitzgerald; Maria Costigan
    Notes: Ipse anno 1938 die 6 mensis August matrimonium contraxit cum M. Sutcliffe in
           hac ecclesia.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 178
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Jacobus Farrell - filius Jacobi Farrell & Elizabeth (formerly Lilis)
    Born: 16 Jan 1915
    Abode: 8 Martin St.
    God Parents: Thoma Farrell; Rebecca Disley
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 178, Entry 712
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joannes Plows - filius Gulielmi Plows & Helenae
    Born: 27 Dec 1914
    Abode: 16 Howard Avenue
    God Parents: Maria Agnes Walmsley
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 179
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Winefrida Mercia Blakeley - filia Joannis Blakeley & Marthae Isabellae (formerly Moorby)
    Born: 19 Jan 1915
    Abode: 76 Hyde Rd.
    God Parents: Gulielmus Bailey; Sara Mara
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1938 die 16 mensis Junii matrimonium contraxit cum Bernardo J. Kelly
           in ecclesia Sti. Roberti apud Longsight. D. O'Brien.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 179
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joannes Patritius Johnstone - filius Joannis Johnstone & Brigidae (formerly Curran)
    Born: 2 Feb 1915
    Abode: 59 Cranworth St.
    God Parents: Camille Henrion; Helena Curran
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 179
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Honora Davies - filia Caroli Davies & Elizabeth (formerly Keefe)
    Born: 3 Feb 1915
    Abode: 18 Smith St.
    God Parents: Franciscus Tymon; Maria Tymon
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1937 die 27 mensis Mar. matrimonium contraxit cum Thoma Lane in
           ecclesia S. Willibrord apud M/c.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 179
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maria Vera Naven - filia Joannis Naven & Elizabeth (formerly Brown)
    Born: 16 Jan 1915
    Abode: 1 Yeovil St.
    God Parents: Thomas Edwardus Naven; Beena Mary Naven
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 180
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Michael Conran - filius Roberti Conran & Margaritae (formerly Rowlands)
    Born: 17 Jan 1915
    Abode: 2 Gee's Place (St. Andrew's St.)
    God Parents: Emma McHugh
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 180
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maria Francisca Gregory - filia Gulielmi Cunliffe & Hannah
    Abode: Birch St.
    God Parents: Maria Gregory
    Notes: baptizata est sub cond. Ipsa anno 1909 die 31a mensis Julii matrimonium
           contraxit cum Hugone Gregory in hac ecclesia. Gregory (nata Cunliffe)
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 180
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Carolus Farrell - filius Frederici Gulielmi Farrell & Teresae (formerly Ward)
    Born: 7 Feb 1915
    Abode: 4 Hewitt Sq. Chancery Lane
    God Parents: Jacobus Callan; Clara Burns
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 180
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Margarita Maria Comerford - filia Thomae Comerford & Mariae Annae (formerly Cryne)
    Born: 4 Feb 1915
    Abode: Ainsworth St.
    God Parents: Lawrence Cullen; Elizabeth Cullen
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 181
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maria Callan - filia Jacobi Callan & Mariae (formerly McHugh)
    Born: 1 Feb 1915
    Abode: 4 George's Place St. Andrew's St.
    God Parents: Thoma McGough; Elizabeth McHugh
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 181
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Franciscus Joannes Conelly - filius Francisci Conelly & Helenae (formerly Baines)
    Born: 8 Feb 1915
    Abode: 26 Ross St.
    God Parents: Joanna Baines
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 181
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Gulielmus Webster - filius Ricardi Webster & Mariae (formerly Burke)
    Born: 14 Feb 1915
    Abode: 14 River St. Ardwick
    God Parents: Lucia Lavin
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 181
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Gulielmus Jordan - filius Gulielmi Jordan & Mariae Annae (formerly Mullen)
    Born: 13 Feb 1915
    Abode: 32 Heaton St.
    God Parents: Anna Jordan
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 182
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Evelyn Fahey - filia Thomae Fahey & Mariae (formerly Ward)
    Born: 31 Dec 1914
    Abode: 123 Roseberry St.
    God Parents: Patricius Lenihan; Joanna Cooke
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 182
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maria Wilson - filia Ricardi Wilson & Mariae (formerly Lawless)
    Born: 22 Jan 1915
    Abode: 27 Robert St.
    God Parents: Emilia Morrissey
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 182
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Rosa Kelly - filia Gulielmi Kelly & Elizabeth (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 15 Jan 1915
    Abode: 44 Dark Lane
    God Parents: Maria Anna Noon
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 182
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Anna Woodworth - filia Thomae Woodworth & Mariae (formerly Cuthbert)
    Born: 12 Feb 1915
    Abode: 35 William St. (Ardwick)
    God Parents: Josephus Woodworth; Francisca Luby
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 183
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Phoebe Kiernan, vidua - filia Ricardi Fowler & Annae
    Born: 22 Jul 1839
    Abode: 4 Gerrold St.
    Notes: baptizata est sub cond.
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 183
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Albertus Flynn - filius Thomae Flynn & Annae (formerly Nicholson)
    Born: 21 Feb 1915
    Abode: 5 Nicholson Sq.
    God Parents: Josephina Rankin
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 183
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Winifrida Smith - filia Francisci Smith & Mariae Annae (formerly Moores)
    Born: 19 Feb 1915
    Abode: 93 Chancery Lane
    God Parents: Joannes Franklin; Ada Allen
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 183
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ethel Plows - filia Roberti Plows & Helenae (formerly McGrath)
    Born: 31 Aug 1906
    Abode: 16 Howard Avenue
    God Parents: Maria Allcock
    Notes: (sub condit.)
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 184
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Matthew Rowbotham - filius Samuelis Rowbotham & Hannah (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 12 Feb 1915
    Abode: 5 Vernon St.
    God Parents: Maria Catherina Walsh
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 184
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Johanna Tynan - filia Timothei Tynan & Margaritae (formerly Edwards)
    Born: 10 Mar 1915
    Abode: 114 Tipping St.
    God Parents: Jerimiah Tynan; Margarita Edwards
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 184
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Timotheus Murphy - filius Timothei Murphy & Esther (formerly Campbell)
    Born: 1915
    Abode: Meridian St.
    God Parents: Margarita Shelton
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 184
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joannes Fannon - filius Joannis Fannon & Louisae (formerly Mosscrop)
    Born: 10 Mar 1915
    Abode: 9 Hope St.
    God Parents: Elizabeth Burns
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 185
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maria Helena Taylor - filia Frederici Taylor & Mariae Helenae (formerly Baines)
    Born: 6 Mar 1915
    Abode: 19 Marsland St.
    God Parents: Anna Riley
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 185
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joannes Jacobus Readhead - filius Joannis Antonii Readhead & Liliae (formerly Massey)
    Born: 2 Oct 1913
    Abode: 50 Robert St.
    God Parents: Maria Driscoll
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 185
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maria Hancock Smith - filia Josephi Smith & Rosae (formerly Conlan)
    Born: 17 Jan 1910
    Abode: 32 Bennett St.
    God Parents: Rosa Smith
    Notes: (sub condit.)
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 185
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maria Kathleen Murphy - filia Hugonis Murphy & Elizabeth (formerly McDougall)
    Born: 6 Mar 1915
    Abode: 174 Tipping St.
    God Parents: Winifrida McDougall
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1940 die 5 mensis Augusti matrimonium contraxit cum Josiah Goring in
           hac ecclesia. M. J. Reynolds.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 186
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Franciscus Patritius Murphy - filius Josephi Murphy & Mariae Elizabeth (formerly Foley)
    Born: 3 Mar 1915
    Abode: 9 Tiverton St.
    God Parents: Anna Cox
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 186
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Fredericus Pocklington - filius Frederici Pocklington & Margaritae (formerly Curley)
    Born: 15 Jan 1915
    Abode: 24 Hoyle St.
    God Parents: Isabella Gateley
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 186
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maria Helena Brown - filia Gulielmi Brown & Sarae Joannae
    Born: 13 Mar 1915
    Abode: 5 Hyde View
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 186
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maria Helena Brown - filia Gulielmi Josephi Brown & Sarae Joannae (formerly Wakefield)
    Born: 13 Mar 1915
    Abode: 5 Hyde View
    God Parents: Adelaide Menzies
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 187
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Eileen Donnelly - filia Jacobi Donnelly & Marthae (formerly Brooks)
    Born: 13 Mar 1915
    Abode: 40 South St.
    God Parents: Janetta McDonald
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 187
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Haroldus Basham - filius Gulielmi Basham & Margaritae (formerly Reynolds)
    Born: 20 Mar 1915
    Abode: 4 Lime Bank St.
    God Parents: Maria Ward
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 187
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edith McNair - filia Roberti McNair & Prudentiae (formerly Tomkinson)
    Born: 13 Mar 1915
    Abode: 12 Green Place
    God Parents: Patritius Carolan; Anna McNair
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 187
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joannes Ludovicus Boulton - filius Jacobi Boulton & Annae Louisae (formerly Gregory)
    Born: 5 Mar 1915
    Abode: 3 Somerset St.
    God Parents: Catherina Morris
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 188
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Millicentia Angela Prendergast - filia Dionysii Prendergast & Florentiae (formerly Matthews)
    Born: 18 Mar 1915
    Abode: 73 Fair View Avenue, Cleethorpes
    God Parents: Franciscus Matthews; Vera Prendergast
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 188
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elizabethae Roberts - filia Thomae Roberts & Sophiae (formerly Oliver)
    Born: 6 Sep 1886
    God Parents: [unnamed] Macdonald
    Notes: baptizata est sub cond. Ipsa anno 1915 die 17a mensis April matrimonium
           contraxit cum Josepho Henr. Hogg in hac ecclesia.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 188
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Francisca Beatrix Littlemore - filia Joannis Samuelis Littlemore & Franciscae (formerly Meek)
    Born: 22 Mar 1915
    Abode: 32 Robert St. Atdwick
    God Parents: Kathleen Wray
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 188
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maria Smith - filia Philippi Smith & Kathleen (formerly McCarthy)
    Born: 7 Apr 1915
    Abode: 70 Birch St.
    God Parents: Nicholas Wall; Maria Wall
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 189
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Veronica Hughes - filia Gulielmi Hughes & Veronicae (formerly Earley)
    Born: 12 Apr 1915
    Abode: 28 Avon St. C. on M.
    God Parents: Joannes Earley; Gertrudis Earley
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1941 die 25 mensis Januarii matrimonium contraxit cum Bernardo
           Jameson in ecclesia S. Joannis et Thomae apud Wythenshawe testibus praesentibus Mattheo
           et Anna Jameson. E. Banks.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 189
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Hilda Murphy - filia Thomae Murphy & Margaritae (formerly Dobbin)
    Born: 5 Apr 1915
    Abode: 15 Parker St.
    God Parents: Joannes Dobbin; Susanna Doyle
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 189
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joanna Riley - filia Joannis Riley & Jesse (formerly Kinder)
    Born: 18 Apr 1915
    Abode: 20 Martin St.
    God Parents: Franciscus Sheridan; Isabella Burns
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 189
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Wilfridus Teasdale - filius Frederici Teasdale & Annae (formerly Bostock)
    Born: 10 Apr 1915
    Abode: 4 Parkside St.
    God Parents: Edwardus Bostock; Emma Bostock
    Notes: Ipse anno 1940 die 3 mensis Augusti matrimonium contraxit cum Monica Bradley in
           ecclesia ? apud Rawdon Yorks. M. J. Reynolds. [The question mark is recorded in the register]
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 190
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Patritius Joannes Flaherty - filius Patritii Joannis Flaherty & Margaritae (formerly McGarry)
    Born: 5 Apr 1915
    Abode: 5 Mary St.
    God Parents: Christopher Murphy; Florentia Walker
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 190
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Isabella Mooney - filia Thomae Mooney & Mariae Annae (formerly Ryder)
    Born: 21 Mar 1915
    Abode: 11 Matlock St.
    God Parents: Sara Sutton
    Notes: [Bride's mother] olim Gertrude Ryder
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 190
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 May 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Henricus Broadhurst - filius Samuelis Broadhurst & Elizabethae (formerly Atkins)
    Born: 26 Dec 1914
    Abode: 5 Bryden St.
    God Parents: Catherina Anderson
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 190
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 May 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Louisa Phillips - filia Frederici Phillips & Hannah (formerly Regan)
    Born: 21 Apr 1915
    Abode: 41 Chancery lane
    God Parents: Louisa Phillips
    Notes: Ipsa anno 23/3/1940 matrimonium contraxit cum J. W. Gaffney in ecclesia S. Mary
           apud Hornchurch Romford.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 191
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 May 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Eileen Stanley - filia Herberti Stanley & Joannae (formerly Hamnet)
    Born: 20 Apr 1915
    Abode: 51 Aked St.
    God Parents: Alicia Dagostina
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1939 die 29 mensis Julii matrimonium contraxit cum Roberto Gibson in
           ecclesia S. Roberti apud Longsight. M. J. Reynolds.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 191
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 May 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maria Leach - filia Josephi Leach & Mariae (formerly White)
    Born: 13 Apr 1915
    Abode: 42 Garden St.
    God Parents: Maria Agnew
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1942 die 7 mensis Feb. matrimonium contraxit cum Thoma Conway in
           ecclesia S. Aloysii apud Ardwick. E. Banks.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 191
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 May 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thoma Tracey - filius Thomae Tracey & Esther (formerly Burns)
    Born: 26 Apr 1915
    Abode: 5 Robert St. Ardwick
    God Parents: Maria Anna Moore
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 191
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 May 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Bernardus Henry - filius Patricii Henry & Mariae (formerly Brennan)
    Born: 27 Apr 1915
    Abode: 44 Armitage St.
    God Parents: Winefrida O'Shaughnessy
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 192
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 May 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Evelyn Mills - filia Edwardi Mills & Elizabethae (formerly Nolan)
    Born: 21 Apr 1915
    Abode: 52 Robert St. Ardwick
    God Parents: Margarita Murphy
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1938 die 25 mensis July matrimonium contraxit cum Samuel Bennet in
           ecclesia Holy Name apud M/c.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 192
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 May 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Catherina Maria Harrison - filia David Harrison & Catherinae (formerly Murphy)
    Born: 20 Apr 1915
    Abode: 22 Ross St.
    God Parents: Hannah Murphy
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 192
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 May 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Gulielmus McGrail - filius Jacobi McGrail & Mariae Elizabethae (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 28 Apr 1915
    Abode: 51 Hr. Sheffield St.
    God Parents: Brigida McGrail
    Notes: Ipse anno 1938 die 15 mensis Oct. matrimonium contraxit cum Elizabeth Lacy in
           ecclesia S. Vincent's apud Openshaw.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 192
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 May 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ludovicus Carroll - filius Alberti Carroll & Emiliae (formerly Price)
    Born: 8 May 1915
    Abode: 29 Meadow St.
    God Parents: Rosa Hanna
    Notes: Ipse anno 1940 die 3 mensis Februarii matrimonium contraxit cum Nora Cooper in
           hac ecclesia. M. J. Reynolds.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 193
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 May 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Georgius Curwen or Kirwin - filius Gulielmi Curwen or Kirwin & Mariae Helenae
    Born: 27 Apr 1915
    Abode: 20 Meridian St.
    God Parents: Franciscus Grogan; Delia Barnes
    Notes: Ipse anno 1938 die 20 mensis Aug. matrimonium contraxit cum Bernadette
           Franchetti in ecclesia S. Chad apud M/c.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 193
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 May 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Anna Roberts - filia Josephi Roberts & Annae (formerly Walton)
    Born: 1 May 1915
    Abode: 22 Chapelfield Rd.
    God Parents: Maria Heffernan
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 193
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 May 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Amy Helena Evans - filia Gulielmi Evans & Amy (formerly Bowles)
    Born: 5 May 1915
    Abode: 30 Bennett St.
    God Parents: Thoma Judge; Maria Anna Judge
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 193
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 May 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lucia Maria Murray - filia Joannis Murray & Mariae (formerly King)
    Born: 24 Jan 1915
    Abode: 44 Armitage St.
    God Parents: Maria Henry
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 194
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Florentia Mabel Stewart Spurr - filia Joannis Spurr & Clarissae Annae (formerly Stewart)
    Born: 7 Jan 1890
    Abode: 9 Chapel St.
    God Parents: Maria O'Donoghue
    Notes: baptizata est sub cond. Conversa. Ipsa anno 1915 die 12 mensis Junii
           matrimonium contraxit cum Patro. Frano. O'Connor in hac ecclesia. This woman's name was
           really Eggo, father being James Eggo the mother Clarissa Annie Stewart (doubtful
           whether ever married). The woman Stewart also known as Spurr.
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 194
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Josephus Atkinson - filius Josephi Atkinson & Marthae Annae (formerly Davies)
    Born: 23 May 1915
    Abode: 14 Claribel St.
    God Parents: Fredericus Davies; Lilia Eccles
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 194
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Anna Josephina Lally - filia Joannis Lally & Kathleen (formerly Wallace)
    Born: 12 Jun 1915
    Abode: 15 Hayfield St.
    God Parents: Joannes Wallace; Anna Wallace
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 195
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ursula Sutton - filia Josephi Sutton & Marthae (formerly Lomax)
    Born: 1 Jul 1914
    Abode: 2 Willaston St.
    God Parents: Ellen McGreary
    Notes: baptizata est sub cond.
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 195
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Michael Gulielmus Costello - filius Augustini Costello & Mariae Liliae (formerly Gammond)
    Born: 11 Jun 1915
    Abode: 22 Gilmour St.
    God Parents: Michael Gulielmus Costello; Anna Slattery
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 195
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joannes Lavin - filius Joannis Lavin & Mariae (formerly Conroy)
    Born: 12 Jun 1915
    Abode: 12 Horace St.
    God Parents: Patritius Lavin; Maria Lavin
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 195
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thoma Lavin - filius Jacobi Lavin & Elizabeth (formerly Murphy)
    Born: 16 Jun 1915
    Abode: 19 Walter St.
    God Parents: Catherina Nealon
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 196
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ernestus Eadsforth - filius Henrici Eadsforth & Agnetis (formerly Mulcahy)
    Born: 13 Jun 1915
    Abode: 81 Birch St.
    God Parents: Anna Mulcahy
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 196
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Jacobus Caffery - filius Jacobi Caffery & Elizabeth (formerly Rochford)
    Born: 31 May 1915
    Abode: 2 Mainwaring St.
    God Parents: Josephina McGuire
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 196
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Winefrida Drinkwater - filia Edwardi Drinkwater & Florentiae (formerly Aspinall)
    Born: 15 Jun 1915
    Abode: 3 Tiverton Place
    God Parents: Josephus Meehan; Winefrida Bennett
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 196
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Margery Aleca Yeadon - filia Arthuri Yeadon & Mariae Anastasiae (formerly Kelly)
    Born: 10 Jun 1915
    Abode: 30 Ford St.
    God Parents: Alicia Moody
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 197
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Bertha Garner - filia Thomae Garner & Mariae Annae (formerly Norton)
    Born: 10 Aug 1894
    Abode: 95 Birch St.
    Notes: (sub condit.) Ipsa anno 1915 die 30 mensis Junii matrimonium contraxit cum
           Georgio O'Neill in hac ecclesia. Married Maguire at St. Patrick's Manchester on 29 Mar. 1937.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 197
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Georgius O'Neill - filius Georgii O'Neill & Berthae (formerly Garner)
    Born: 25 Jun 1914
    Abode: 96 Birch St.
    God Parents: Agnes Norton
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 197
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Eli Brookshaw - filius Josephi Brookshaw
    Born: 16 Sep 1886
    Notes: (sub condit.) Neo-Conversus. Ipse anno 1915 die 2 mensis Augusti matrimonium
           contraxit cum Helena Walsh in ecclesia S. Josephi apud Longsight M/c.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 197
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Emilia Downes - filia Joannis Downes & Mariae Agnetis (formerly Clancy)
    Born: 28 Jun 1915
    Abode: 13 Buckley Sq.
    God Parents: Maria Alicia Stephens
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 198
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Jacobus Hearne - filius Gualterii Hearne & Margaritae (formerly Brennan)
    Born: 5 Jul 1915
    Abode: 2 Milton St.
    God Parents: Thoma Westbrook; Helena Brennan
    Notes: died Jan. 1925.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 198
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Patricius Wilfridus Aloysius Murphy - filius Cornelii Murphy & Mariae Bedeliae (formerly Clancy)
    Born: 14 Jul 1915
    Abode: 163 Stockport Road
    God Parents: Anna Murphy
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 198
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Catherina Dodds - filia Caroli Dodds & Margaritae (formerly Welch)
    Born: 14 Jul 1915
    Abode: 12 Selby St.
    God Parents: Maria Muldowney
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 198
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thoma Rhapps - filius Joannis Rhapps & Margaritae (formerly Ruddy)
    Born: 20 Jul 1915
    Abode: 53 King St.
    God Parents: Ellen Carroll
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 199
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Albertus Josephus McMahon - filius Joannis Caroli McMahon & Margaritae Annae (formerly Gibbons)
    Born: 10 Jul 1915
    Abode: 24 Chancery Lane
    God Parents: Edwardus Wilson; Elizabeth Wilson
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 199
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alicia Maud Shannon - filia Jacobi Shannon & Harriettae (formerly Bottom)
    Born: 21 Jun 1915
    Abode: 21 Mary St.
    God Parents: Joannes Glancy; Maria Anna Glancy
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 199
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Catharina Donlan - filia Jacobi Donlan & Maria (formerly Shortt)
    Born: 10 Jul 1915
    Abode: 17 Syndall Avenue
    God Parents: Bernardus Lyons; Maria Tully
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 199
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Helena (Eileen) Maloney - filia Patricii Maloney & Brigidae (formerly Fahey)
    Born: 25 Jul 1915
    Abode: 14 Charlie St.
    God Parents: Elizabetha Stewart
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 200
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Vernon Patricius Bowles - filius Joannis Edwardi Bowles & Annae (formerly Fagan)
    Born: 10 Jul 1915
    Abode: 120 Hr. Ardwick
    God Parents: Anna Hart
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 200
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Sybilla Cooper - filia Joannis Cooper & Annae (formerly Cartwright)
    Born: 26 Jul 1915
    Abode: 35 Redvers St.
    God Parents: Alicia Cartwright
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 200
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Susanna Sheridan - filia Joannis Sheridan & Harriettae Annae (formerly Walker)
    Born: 12 Oct 1880
    Abode: Dryden St.
    God Parents: Isabella Burns
    Notes: baptizata est sub cond.
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 200
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ethel Elizabetha Skitt - filia Alberti Skitt & Lillianae Paulina (formerly Bennett)
    Born: 22 Jul 1915
    Abode: 10 Antony St.
    God Parents: Herbertus Bennett; Martha Loughman
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 201
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Honora Elliott (Clancy) - filia Mariae Elliott
    Born: 4 May 1915
    Abode: 42 Vernon St.
    God Parents: Thomas Maloney; Maria Elliott
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1939 die 20a mensis Maii matrimonium contraxit cum Herberto G. Jones
           in ecclesia SS. Martyrum Anglorum apud Mancunium. D. O'Brien.
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 201
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Bernardus Franciscus Burns - filius Bernardi Francisci Burns & Elizabethae (formerly Loughman)
    Born: 29 Jul 1915
    Abode: 15 Nansen St.
    God Parents: Thomas Riley; Maria Riley
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 201
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Eduardus Duffy - filius Joannis Thomae Duffy & Helenae (formerly McDonough)
    Born: 14 Aug 1915
    Abode: 21 Ryland St.
    God Parents: Eduardus McDonough; Helena McGuire
    Notes: Confirmed at St. Francis Gorton. Ipse anno 1944 mensis July matrimonium
           contraxit cum Alice Chorlton in ecclesia St. Joseph apud Longsight M/c 12. Thomas D. Keville.
    Baptised by: Sylvestro Nash O.F.M.
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 201
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Margarita Maria Guilfoyle - filia Martini Guilfoyle & Sarae Agnetis (formerly Webster)
    Born: 22 Aug 1915
    Abode: 25 Brunswick St.
    Notes: baptizata est privatim in per. mortis.
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 202
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Gulielmus Thomas Smith - filius Josephi Henrici Smith & Mariae Helenae (formerly Cook)
    Born: 17 Dec 1892
    Abode: 7 Bonner Place (from Blackpool)
    God Parents: Eliza Cook
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 202
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Georgius Percival Bristow - filius Thomae Bristow & Madelina (formerly Russell)
    Born: 5 Aug 1915
    Abode: 42 Wycliffe St.
    God Parents: Helena Casey
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 202
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Cecilia Brown - filia Samuelis Brown & Mariae Agnetis (formerly Nottingham)
    Born: 13 Aug 1915
    Abode: 12 Chapel St. East
    God Parents: Anna McLean
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 202
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Bernardus Gannon - filius Jacobi Gannon & Emmae (formerly Torkington)
    Born: 28 Aug 1915
    Abode: 53 Aked St.
    God Parents: Carolus Hart; Anna Hart
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 203
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Gulielmus Alfredus Crossley - filius Alfredi Crossley & Ethel (formerly Almond)
    Born: 8 Jul 1915
    Abode: 20 Yeovil St.
    God Parents: Alexander Parks; Maria Almond
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 203
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maria McCabe - filia Patricii McCabe & Annae (formerly Edwards)
    Born: 8 Sep 1915
    Abode: 3 Homer St.
    God Parents: Isabella Burns
    Notes: baptizata est privatim domi in peric. mortis. Ipsa anno 1937 die 29 mensis Mar.
           matrimonium contraxit cum Fran. Stanway in ecclesia S. Annae apud Ancoats.
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 203
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Sarah Tickle - filia Francisci Tickle & Mariae Joannae (formerly Greenhalgh)
    Born: 4 Mar 1891
    God Parents: Louisa Carroll
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1915 die 18 mensis Sept. matrimonium contraxit cum Joanne T. Quigley
           in ecclesia hac.
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 203
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Josephus Brerton - filius Thomae Edwardi Brerton & Emiliae (formerly Smith)
    Born: 16 May 1915
    Abode: 75 Coral St.
    God Parents: Catherina Stallwood
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 204
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Henricus O'Neill - filius Joannis O'Neill & Joannae (formerly Kilmartin)
    Born: 5 Sep 1915
    Abode: 5 Horace St.
    God Parents: Susannah Doyle
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 204
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Norah Thompson - filia Gulielmi Hayes & Elizabeth Thompson
    Born: 8 Aug 1915
    Abode: 37 Randolph St.
    Notes: (privatim in per. mortis)
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 204
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Catherina Peduzzi - filia Francisci Peduzzi & Catherinae (formerly Mazzina)
    Born: 17 Sep 1915
    Abode: 132 Tipping St.
    God Parents: Eugena Peduzzi
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 204
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Margarita Gladys Burke - filia Joannis Gulielmi Burke & Margaritae (formerly Agnew)
    Born: 18 Sep 1915
    Abode: 78 Birch St.
    God Parents: Joannes Crehan; Elizabeth Crehan
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1937 die 2 mensis Oct. matrimonium contraxit cum Phil. Rowe in
           ecclesia S. Thomas apud Windleshaw.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 205
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Gertrude Drinkwater - filia Thomae Hen. Drinkwater & Ceciliae (formerly Ramage)
    Born: 17 Sep 1915
    Abode: 6 Franchise St.
    God Parents: Fredericus Mills; Gertrude Ramage
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 205
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Winifreda Drinkwater - filia Thomae Hen. Drinkwater & Ceciliae (formerly Ramage)
    Born: 17 Sep 1915
    Abode: 6 Franchise St.
    God Parents: Frederic Ramage; Maria Mills
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 205
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ernestus Theodorus Pay - filius Thomae Ed. Pay & Miriam Lily (formerly Butterworth)
    Born: 8 Apr 1910
    Abode: Devonshire Hotel, Ardwick
    God Parents: Florentia Gordon
    Notes: baptizatus est sub cond.
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 205
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Margarita Roberts - filia Gulielmi Roberts & Aliciae (formerly Monks)
    Born: 16 Jan 1905
    Abode: 26 Maskell St.
    God Parents: Cecilia Necci
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 206
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joannes Tarrant - filius Gulielmi Tarrant & Mariae (formerly Slack)
    Born: 14 Jul 1905
    Abode: 17 Ainsworth St.
    God Parents: Cecilia Necci
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 206
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maria Elizabeth Tarrant - filia Gulielmi Tarrant & Mariae (formerly Slack)
    Born: 22 Sep 1909
    Abode: 17 Ainsworth St.
    God Parents: Cecilia Necci
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 206
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thoma Benedictus Edwards - filius Thomae Edwards & Franciscae (formerly Higgins)
    Born: 10 Oct 1915
    Abode: 110 Tipping St.
    God Parents: Joanna Edwards
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 206
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Gulielmus McGuire - filius Gulielmi McGuire & Elizabeth Helenae (formerly Johnson)
    Born: 13 Oct 1915
    Abode: 66 Chapelfield Rd.
    God Parents: Elizabeth Delaney
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 207
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Josephus Smith - filius Josephi Smith & Rosae (formerly Conlan)
    Born: 13 Oct 1915
    Abode: 32 Bennett St.
    God Parents: Gulielmus Delves; Clara Delves
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 207
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Helena Eileen Cunningham - filia Jacobi Cunningham & Helenae (formerly Muldowney)
    Born: 16 Oct 1915
    Abode: 147 Tipping St.
    God Parents: Maria Eileen Cruikshanks
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 207
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joannes Loftus - filius Henrici Loftus & Mariae (formerly Prior)
    Born: 22 Oct 1915
    Abode: 61 Markham St.
    God Parents: Anna Prior
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 207
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Albertus Gill - filius Joannis Gill & Mariae Elizabeth (formerly Brooks)
    Born: 16 Oct 1915
    Abode: 97 Roseberry St.
    God Parents: Albertus Marsden; Margaret Marsden
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 208
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Anna Norah Gill - filia Jacobi Gill & Mariae (formerly Flannery)
    Born: 27 Oct 1915
    Abode: 306 Hyde Rd.
    God Parents: Norah Kelly
    Notes: Matrimonium contraxit cum W. Cyrillo Bishop in Ecc. S. Alphonsii Brooks Bar die
           26 Nov. 1940. H. J. B.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 208
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Eileen Maria De Wael - filia Joannis De Wael & Deliae (formerly Hickey)
    Born: 21 Sep 1915
    Abode: 68 Nellie St.
    God Parents: Achille Vergrouht; Maria Fricker
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 208
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Clara Eileen Bryan - filia Francisci Bryan & Clarae (formerly Baskyfield)
    Born: 11 Oct 1915
    Abode: 25 Cranworth St.
    God Parents: Martinus Kilgannon; Martha Crehan
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 208
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Honora Bertha Carroll, vidua nata Wedemeyer - filia Frederici Wedemeyer & Elizabeth (formerly Lea)
    Born: 28 Jul 1885
    Abode: 5 Chapelfield Rd.
    Notes: baptizata est sub cond. Conversa. Ipsa anno 1915 die 16 mensis Novembr
           matrimonium contraxit cum J. T. Bradshaw in ecclesia hac.
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 209
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Anna Lobb - filia Gualteri Edvardi Lobb & Annae (formerly Epple)
    Born: 4 Nov 1915
    Abode: 49 Ainsworth St.
    God Parents: Joannis Lobb; Maria Anna Lobb
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 209
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edna Maria Price - filia Adelinae Ethel Price
    Born: 25 Jul 1914
    Abode: 104 Temperence St.
    God Parents: Paulina Budd
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 209
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Arthurus Houldsworth - filius Josephi Patricii Houldsworth & Charlotte (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 13 Oct 1915
    Abode: 20 Briscoe St.
    God Parents: Maria Murphy
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 209
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Helena Morley - filia Francisci Morley & Henriettae (formerly Edgeley)
    Born: 19 Oct 1915
    Abode: 46 Derby St.
    God Parents: Gertrudis Nolan
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1939 die 5 mensis Augusti matrimonium contraxit cum Francisco Turner
           in hac ecclesia.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 210
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thoma Bartholomeus Sparks - filius Joannis Sparks & Emiliae (formerly McMullen)
    Born: 5 Nov 1915
    Abode: 6 Shakespeare St.
    God Parents: Ezechiel Wilson; Anna Corcoran
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 210
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1908 [sic] St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Winifreda Price - filia Helenae Price
    Born: 18 Nov 1907
    Abode: 104 Temperence St.
    God Parents: Adelina Price
    Notes: baptizata est in parochia S. Francisci Gorton a R. D. Rog. McAleese. Caerem.
           supp. sunt a me H. F. Roche d. 11 Dec. 1915. [The pre-printed 'Conjugum' is crossed
           through and the entry is out of year sequence]
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 210
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Norman Bradshaw - filius Thomae Bradshaw & Brigittae (formerly Collins)
    Born: 20 Nov 1915
    Abode: 34 Wesley St.
    God Parents: Agnes Crawford
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 210
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maria Ward - filia Martini Ward & Mariae (formerly Burney)
    Born: 3 Dec 1915
    Abode: 4 Bk. Union St.
    God Parents: Anna Morgan
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 211
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Irene Winefrida Cooke - filia Georgii Cooke & Mariae Helenae (formerly McGlynn)
    Born: 22 Nov 1915
    Abode: 7 Claribel St.
    God Parents: Robertus Sydney Hughes; Florentia McGlynn
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 211
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Eileen Carolina Owens - filia Thomae Owens & Ethel Lorenzo (formerly Plant)
    Born: 21 Nov 1915
    Abode: 8 Norseman St.
    God Parents: Robertus Graham; Kathleen Gunning
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 211
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Josephina Lee - filia Edwini Lee & Annae (formerly Brodie)
    Born: 22 Dec 1915
    Abode: 4 Howard Avenue
    God Parents: Geo. T. Griffin; Anna Lee
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1937 die 10 mensis Aprilis matrimonium contraxit cum Stanley Harrison
           in ecclesia Sti. Aloysii apud Ardwick. D. O'Brien
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 211
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1915 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maria Agnes O'Brien - filia Georgii O'Brien & Annae (formerly Rattican)
    Born: 13 Dec 1915
    Abode: 71 Birch St.
    God Parents: Maria Smith
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 212, Entry 845
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Margarita Maria Howarth - filia Arthuri Howarth & Helenae (formerly McDonald)
    Born: Sep 1914
    Abode: 14 Lawrence St.
    God Parents: Jacobus McDonald; Margarita McDonald
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 212
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Margarita Body - filia Ricardi Body & Annae (formerly Ward)
    Born: 26 Dec 1915
    Abode: 21 Parker St.
    God Parents: Joannes Gerrity; Elizabeth Gerrity
    Notes: Ipsa mensis 28/1/39 matrimonium contraxit cum R. Parr in ecclesia Holy Name
           apud M/c.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 212
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Winefrida Sheerin - filia Josephi Sheerin & Elizabeth Ellen (formerly Connelly)
    Born: 6 Jan 1916
    Abode: 69 Hampden St.
    God Parents: Franciscus Sheerin; Catherina Sheerin
    Notes: Mat. contraxit cum Jacobo Murphy die 27 Julii 1940 apud Sti. Roberti
           Levenshulme. H. J. B.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 212, Entry 848
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Hilda Turner - filia Josephi Turner & Elsie (formerly Dipalma)
    Born: 27 Dec 1915
    Abode: 9 Brampton St.
    God Parents: Elizabeth Callaghan
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 213
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maria Elizabeth Swann - filia Georgii Swann & Mariae Elizabeth (formerly Wigglesworth)
    Born: 30 Dec 1915
    Abode: 4 Gee's Plave St. Andrews St.
    God Parents: Dorothea Lawrence
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 213
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Josephus Hanley - filius Patricii Hanley & Catherinae (formerly Smith)
    Born: 21 Jan 1916
    Abode: 23 Union St.
    God Parents: Michael Tobin; Anna Wilson
    Notes: Ipse anno 1943 die 14 mensis Sep. matrimonium contraxit cum Anna Graham (née
           Flanagan) in ecclesia SS. Henrici et Elizabeth apud Sheerness-on-Sea Kent. Testibus
           praesentibus Alfredo Webb et Emilia Crawford. E. Banks.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 213
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joannes Edwardus Hallam - filius Joannis Edwardi Hallam & Mariae Annae (formerly Kirby)
    Born: Jan 1916
    Abode: 16 Hope St.
    God Parents: Sarah Kirby
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 213
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Florentia Devany - filia Jacobi Devany & Catherinae (formerly Keelan)
    Born: 4 Jan 1916
    Abode: 9 Nelson Place
    God Parents: Margarita Beardmore
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 214
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maria O'Hare - filia Patricii O'Hare & Henriettae (formerly Birtwistle)
    Born: 5 Jan 1916
    Abode: 29 Herbert St.
    God Parents: Anna Mazzina
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 214
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Anna Gresty - filia Ricardi Josephi Gresty & Annae (formerly Earley)
    Born: 3 Jan 1916
    Abode: 81 Marsland St.
    God Parents: Anna Gresty
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 214
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maria Jessie Hopkins - filia Josephi Hopkins & Emiliae Annae (formerly Kenney)
    Born: 24 Dec 1914
    Abode: 156 Tipping St.
    God Parents: Maria Joanna Pugh
    Notes: (sub-condit.)
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 214
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Gulielmus Grogan - filius Joannis Grogan & Helenae (formerly Green)
    Born: 21 Jan 1916
    Abode: 9 Tubal St.
    God Parents: Lilian Harrison
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 215
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lillian O'Neill - filia Georgii O'Neill & Berthae (formerly Garner)
    Born: 27 Jan 1916
    Abode: 7 Spring Gardens
    God Parents: Carolus Horan; Catherina Norton
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 215
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: ? Feb 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Georgius Arthuris Dodds - filius Josephi Dodds & H. (formerly Gee)
    Born: 22 Dec 1884
    Abode: 32 Derby St.
    Notes: baptizatus est sub cond. Convert. Ipse anno 1922 die 18 mensis Februarii
           matrimonium contraxit cum Anna Creegan in hac ecclesia. [Blot over day of baptism]
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 215
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thoma Farrell - filius Joannis Farrell & Annae
    Born: 28 Jan 1916
    Abode: 8 Martin St.
    God Parents: Bertha Seddon
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 215
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Josephus Edwardus Mahon - filius Thomae Mahon & Mariae (formerly Madden)
    Born: 8 Feb 1916
    Abode: 34 Hope St.
    God Parents: Helena Quinn
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 216
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joannes Josephus Bradshaw - filius Joannis Bradshaw & Berthae
    Born: 1916
    Abode: 21 Hoyle St.
    God Parents: Maria Shaw
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 216
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Margarita (Margery) Coppack - filia Josephi Coppack & Elizabeth (formerly Noblett)
    Born: 16 Feb 1916
    Abode: 20 Holstein St.
    God Parents: Alicia Mason
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 216
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Margarita Rosa Orson - filia Leonardi Orson & Margaritae (formerly McLaughlin)
    Born: 5 Feb 1916
    Abode: 52 Helsby St.
    God Parents: Joannes McLaughlin; Christina Cuppella
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1940 die 27 mensis Aprilis matrimonium contraxit cum Herberto Carter
           in ecclesia S. Nominis apud Mancunium. M. J. Reynolds.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 216
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Agnes Woodworth - filia Thomae Woodworth & Mariae (formerly Cuthbert)
    Born: 13 Feb 1916
    Abode: 35 William St.
    God Parents: Josephus Woodworth; Helena Newbury
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 217
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Louisa Oven - filia Alfredis Oven & Florentiae (formerly Fairclough)
    Born: 13 Feb 1916
    Abode: 20 Vernon St.
    God Parents: Edith Moores
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 217
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Monica Winefrida Murray - filia Christopher Murray & Mariae (formerly King)
    Born: 9 Feb 1916
    Abode: 26 Armitage St.
    God Parents: Maria Henry
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 217
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Barbara Pelosi - filia Michaelis Pelosi & Catherinae (formerly Arnold)
    Born: 5 Feb 1916
    Abode: 69 Blackthorn St.
    God Parents: Hannah Arnold
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 217
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Julia Hetty Ahearne - filia Thomae Ahearne & Catharinae (formerly Connor)
    Born: 12 Jan 1916
    Abode: 9 Syndall St.
    God Parents: Maria Beswick
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1943 die 27 mensis Decembris matrimonium contraxit cum Jacobo Hayes
           in ecclesia S. Eduardi apud Rusholme M/c praesentibus testibus Thoma Aherne et
           Maria Gee. E. Banks.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 218
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Cornelius Fitzgerald - filius Joannis Fitzgerald & Annae (formerly Cooney)
    Born: 26 Feb 1916
    Abode: 26 Downs St.
    God Parents: Andreas Cooney; Maria Fitzgerald
    Notes: Mat. contraxit cum Helena Greenwood die 27 Feb. 1943 apud Sti. Willibrordi apud
           Clayton. H. J. B.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 218
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Cecilia Durkin - filia Jacobi Durkin & Maud Mariae (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 24 Feb 1916
    Abode: 20 Garden Walks
    God Parents: Leah Carney
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 218
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Agnes Charlotte McDonagh - filia Jacobi McDonagh & Agnetis (formerly Sheerin)
    Born: 6 Mar 1916
    Abode: 6 Peel Avenue
    God Parents: Franciscus Sheerin; Maria Conroy
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 218
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maria Florentia Gilligan - filia Caroli Gilligan & Maud (formerly Broadhurst)
    Born: 15 Mar 1916
    Abode: 2 Derby St.
    God Parents: Henricus Jordan; Brigida McHugh
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 219
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Rosa Willie - filia Roberti Willie & Annae (formerly Vernon)
    Born: 23 Aug 1908
    Abode: 19 Union St.
    Notes: (sub-condit.)
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 219
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Jacobus Harrison - filius Arthuri Harrison & Liliae (formerly McCormick)
    Born: 24 Sep 1908
    Abode: St. Andrew's St.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 219
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Gulielmus Josephus Tomeny - filius Michaelis Josephi Tomeny & Juliae (formerly Meagher)
    Born: 6 Mar 1916
    Abode: 240 Brunswick St.
    God Parents: Maria Wiggam
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 219
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Honora Maria McLean - filia Gulielmi McLean & Mariae (formerly Gibbons)
    Born: 16 Mar 1916
    Abode: 24 Chapel St. Ardwick
    God Parents: Samuel Brown; Matilda Tavernor
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 220
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Veronica Rawsthorne - filia Samuelis Rawsthorne & Elizabeth (formerly Heap)
    Born: 15 Mar 1916
    Abode: 10 Pin Mill Brow
    God Parents: Franciscus Heap; Maria Anna Heap
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 220
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joannes Murdock - filius Thomae Murdock & Mariae (formerly Keefe)
    Born: 15 Mar 1916
    Abode: 2 Buxton St.
    God Parents: Josephina Hunt
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 220
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edwardus Mulcahy - filius Edwardi Mulcahy & Annae (formerly Lane)
    Born: 4 Apr 1916
    Abode: 48 Ainsworth St.
    God Parents: Maria Edwards
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 220
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joannes Shaw - filius Henrici Shaw & Mariae (formerly Humphries)
    Born: 18 Jun 1911
    Abode: 9 River St.
    God Parents: Elizabeth Lawlor
    Notes: (sub-condit.)
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 221
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Florentia Shaw - filia Henrici Shaw & Mariae (formerly Humphries)
    Born: 19 Apr 1915
    Abode: 9 River St.
    God Parents: Elizabeth Lawlor
    Notes: (sub-condit.) Ipsa anno 1935 die 16 mensis Nov. matrimonium contraxit cum Geo.
           Sudlow in hac ecclesia.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 221
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ricardus Cullen - filius Ricardi Cullen & Annae (formerly Umpleby)
    Born: 30 Mar 1916
    Abode: 100 Marsland St.
    God Parents: Elizabeth Sheerin
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 221
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Cecilia Freda Moody - filia Gualterii Moody & Edith Mariae (formerly Devine)
    Born: 8 Apr 1916
    Abode: 13 Smith St.
    God Parents: Gualterius Moody; Helena Moody
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 221
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Eileen Corcoran - filia Josephi Corcoran & Mariae (formerly Hannigan)
    Born: 17 Apr 1916
    Abode: 8 Coleman St.
    God Parents: Herbertus Hannigan; Sarah Gordon
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 222
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 May 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ethel Stroker - filia Joannis Stroker & Elizabeth (formerly Dargon)
    Born: 2 Apr 1916
    Abode: 9 Emma St.
    God Parents: Joannes Dargon; Ethel Dargon
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 222
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 May 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Robertus Harris -
    Born: 27 Feb 1914
    Abode: 100 Tiverton St.
    God Parents: [unnamed] Steggles
    Notes: (sub-cond.)
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 222
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 May 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Stanley Gulielmus Kelly - filius Gulielmi Kelly & Elizabeth Annae (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 9 Apr 1916
    Abode: 44 Dark Lane
    God Parents: Hannah Rowbotham
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 222
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 May 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Robertus Hanson - filius Roberti Hanson & Norah (formerly O'Connell)
    Born: 22 Apr 1916
    Abode: 44 Paddock St.
    God Parents: Elizabeth Anna Gahagan
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 223
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 May 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Owen Glancy - filius Owen Glancy & Mariae Joannae (formerly Earley)
    Born: 12 May 1916
    Abode: 15 Mary St.
    God Parents: Jacobus Earley; Gertrudis Earley
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 223
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 May 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edwardus Mellor - filius Edwardi Mellor & Florentiae (formerly Greenwood)
    Born: 28 Apr 1916
    Abode: 13 Gibson St.
    God Parents: Fanny Mellor
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 223
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 May 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Anna Duggan - filia Joannis Duggan & Elizabeth (formerly Devoto)
    Born: 2 May 1916
    Abode: 7 Hinchcliffe St.
    God Parents: Antonio Marini; Anna Williams
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 223
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 May 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Helena Maria Muldowney - filia Patricii Muldowney & Elizabeth (formerly Nolan)
    Born: 1 May 1916
    Abode: 147 Tipping St.
    God Parents: Georgius Cruickshank; Catherina Cruickshank
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 224
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 May 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Agnes Winston - filia Frederici Winston & Emiliae (formerly Woodward)
    Born: 14 May 1916
    Abode: 31 Brydon St.
    God Parents: Maria Anna Hannon
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1939 die 11 mensis Sept. matrimonium contraxit cum Carolo Edwin
           Swindells in hac ecclesia apud Ardwick.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 224
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 May 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Josephus O'Hare - filius Michaelis O'Hare & Bridgittae (formerly Callan)
    Born: 9 May 1916
    Abode: 17 William St.
    God Parents: Helena Scott
    Notes: Ipse anno 26/12/39 matrimonium contraxit cum Elizabeth Wolfe in ecclesia S.
           Wilfrid apud Manchester.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 224
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 May 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edwardus Duckworth - filius Edwardi Duckworth & Marthae (formerly Cornwall)
    Born: 14 May 1916
    Abode: 80 Birch St.
    God Parents: Nicholas J. Flynn; Lucia Ellen McGlynn
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 224
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Winefrida Rachel North - filia Alberti North & Helenae (formerly Thorpe)
    Born: 1 Jun 1916
    Abode: 9 Foster St.
    God Parents: Carolus Hart; Maria Tunstall
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1937 die 7 mensis 8 matrimonium contraxit cum Francis Read in
           ecclesia St. Josephi apud M/cr.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 225
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elizabeth Maria McGuire - filia Thomae McGuire & Teresae (formerly Morris)
    Born: 28 May 1916
    Abode: 39 Garibaldi St.
    God Parents: Agnes Crossfield
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 225
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joannes Ricardus Concannon - filius Jacobi Concannon & Agnetis (formerly Griffin)
    Born: 17 May 1916
    Abode: 30 Grey St.
    God Parents: Margarita Wallace
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 225
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Hilda Love - filia Arthuri Love & Mariae (formerly Woodhouse)
    Born: 2 Jun 1916
    Abode: 114 Temperance St.
    God Parents: Elizabeth Parnell
    Notes: Privatim domi. Caeremoniae supp. sunt d. 25 Junii 1916 a me Joanne Foster.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 225
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Josephus Boylan - filius Gulielmi Boylan & Mariae (formerly Ward)
    Born: 13 Jun 1916
    Abode: 22 Raven St.
    God Parents: Sara Boylan
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 226
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Arthurus Batty - filius Gulielmi Batty & Charlottae (formerly Dixon)
    Born: 27 May 1916
    Abode: 1 Samuel St.
    God Parents: Lilia Eccles
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 226
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Jacobus McManus - filius Caroli Edwardi McManus & Elizabeth (formerly Lamb)
    Born: 25 Apr 1916
    Abode: 33 Hoyle St.
    God Parents: Jacobus Mulvihill; Margarita Scott
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 226
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Jacobus Conway - filius Michaelis Conway & Mariae Annae (formerly Molloy)
    Born: 11 Jun 1916
    Abode: 16 Tempest St.
    God Parents: Nora Potter
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 226
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Helena Ham - filia Elizabethae Ham
    Born: 7 Mar 1916
    Abode: 26 Hr. Temple St.
    God Parents: Maria Gaskell Seed
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 227
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Winefrida Maria Edwards - filia Rolandi Edwards & Mariae Joannae (formerly Pugh)
    Born: 17 Jun 1916
    Abode: 26 Frederick St. Lr. Broughton
    God Parents: Fredericus Whitehead; Ethel Whitehead
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 227
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Winefrida Hand - filia Patricii Hand & Annae (formerly Hogan)
    Born: 3 Jul 1916
    Abode: 3 Haydock St.
    God Parents: Maria Hand
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 227
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maria Lavin - filia Joannis Lavin & Mariae (formerly Conroy)
    Born: 26 Jun 1916
    Abode: 3 Horace St.
    God Parents: Joannes Thoma Conroy; Elizabeth Conroy
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 227
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Nicholas Kelly - filius Patricii Kelly & Mariae (formerly Smith)
    Born: 13 Jul 1916
    Abode: 177 Tipping St.
    God Parents: Christophorus Kelly; Joanna Smith
    Notes: Domi
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 228
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thoma McHugh - filius Michaelis McHugh & Margaritae (formerly Mahon)
    Born: 24 Jun 1916
    Abode: 49 Grey St.
    God Parents: Petrus McHugh; Bridgitta McHugh
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 228
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Gulielmus McQuirrel - filius Phelicis McQuirrel & Catherinae (formerly Semaine)
    Born: 4 Jul 1916
    Abode: 17 Tubal St.
    God Parents: Maria Elizabeth O'Rourke
    Notes: ? McQuillam [question mark and name written in pencil in margin]
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 228
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Carolus Edwardus Taylor - filius Frederici Taylor & Mariae Helenae (formerly Baines)
    Born: 14 Jul 1916
    Abode: 19 Marsland St.
    God Parents: Anna Riley
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 228
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Catherina Anna Doyle - filia Henrici Patricii Doyle & Esther Maud (formerly Robinson)
    Born: 6 Jul 1916
    Abode: 5 Lee's Bldgs. Dark Lane
    God Parents: Owen Dowdle; Catherine Fahy
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 229
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Helena Speakman - filia Lister Speakman & Kathleen (formerly Kelly)
    Born: 30 Dec 1915
    Abode: 104 Birch St.
    God Parents: Anna Smith
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 229
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Andreas Condron - filius Roberti Condron & Margaritae (formerly Rowlands)
    Born: 26 Jul 1916
    Abode: 2 Gee's Place
    God Parents: Margarita McKeown
    Notes: Ipse anno 1939 die 38 mensis Octobris matrimonium contraxit cum Helena Fallows
           (olim Allcock) in hac ecclesia. M. J. Reynolds.
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 229
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Jacobus Edwards - filius Jacobi Edwards & Mariae (formerly Lane)
    Born: 7 Aug 1916
    Abode: 50 Ainsworth St.
    God Parents: Anna Mulcahy
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 229
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Evelina Gilbody -
    Abode: 135 Heald Grove, Rusholme
    Notes: sub cond. nata Downing. [Record crossed out]
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 230
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elizabetha Cecilia McMahon - filia Alberti Josephi McMahon & Winifredae Agnes (formerly Rowland)
    Born: 6 Aug 1916
    Abode: 215 Stockport Rd.
    God Parents: Aloysius Rowland; Editha Parkinson
    Notes: Ipsa anno die 2/12/39 matrimonium contraxit cum H. Damesick in ecclesia English
           Martyrs apud M/cr.
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 230
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas Lord - filius Jacobi Lord & Franciscae (formerly Collier)
    Born: 7 Aug 1916
    Abode: 16 Paddock St.
    God Parents: Maria Collier
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 230
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Franciscus Carrington - filius Jacobi Carrington & Beatricis (formerly Richardson)
    Born: 30 May 1916
    Abode: 11 Anne St. Rusholme Rd.
    God Parents: Maria Smith
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 230
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Victor Robinson - filius Joannis Robinson & Agnetis (formerly Smith)
    Born: 8 Jul 1916
    Abode: 32 Heaton St.
    God Parents: Teresa McCoy
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 231
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Franciscus Walsh - filius Edwardi Walsh & Mariae (formerly Grimes)
    Born: 12 Aug 1916
    Abode: 18 Raven St.
    God Parents: Alicia Gilson
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 231
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Herbertus Fenton - filius Thomae Fenton & Margaritae (formerly Clague)
    Born: 8 Aug 1916
    Abode: 40 Callender St.
    God Parents: Arturus Shawcross; Beatrix Clague
    Notes: Duddy [recorded in margin below surname]
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 231
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Kathleen Coates - filia Joannis Coates & Elizabeth (formerly Padley)
    Born: 2 Sep 1916
    Abode: 9 Hope St.
    God Parents: Petrus Padley; Catherina Kelly
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1941 die 2 mensis Augusti matrimonium contraxit cum Joanne Burns in
           ecclesia SS. Corporis Xti. apud Miles Platting M/c. E. Banks.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 231
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Jacobus Michael Coyle - filius Jacobi Coyle & Elizabeth (formerly Hackney)
    Born: 5 Sep 1916
    Abode: 8 Hinchcliffe St.
    God Parents: Sara Sheehan
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 232
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maria Le Gay - filia Francisci Le Gay & Margaritae (formerly Scully)
    Born: 28 Aug 1916
    Abode: 5 Hamlet St.
    God Parents: Maria Agnes Scully
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 232
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Margarita Veronica Henry - filia Patricii Henry & Mariae Josephinae (formerly Brennan)
    Born: 4 Sep 1916
    Abode: 44 Armitage St.
    God Parents: Mary Murray
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1941 die 13 mensis Octobris matrimonium contraxit cum Petro Moffatt
           in ecclesia S. Joannis apud Paddington N 1. E. Banks.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 232
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Franciscus Trafford - filius Benjamin Trafford & Hannah (formerly Hooley)
    Born: 6 Jan 1894
    Notes: (neo-conversus) Sub condit. Ipse anno 1916 die 27 mensis Sept. matrimonium
           contraxit cum M. A. Ramsden in hac ecclesia.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 232
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Josephus Turner - filius Joannis Turner & Annae (formerly Murphy)
    Born: 21 Sep 1916
    Abode: 25 Randolph St.
    God Parents: Catherina Murphy
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 233
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Francisca Calvert - filia Abraham Calvert & Annae (formerly Dwyer)
    Born: 24 Sep 1916
    Abode: 21 Nelson St.
    God Parents: Joannes Dwyer; Catherina Dwyer
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1940 die 20 mensis Julii matrimonium contraxit cum Joanne Patritio
           Conlan in ecclesia S. Aloysii apud Ardwick. E. Banks.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 233
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Rosa Hopkins - filia Josephi Hopkins & Catherinae (formerly Fowler)
    Born: 15 Sep 1916
    Abode: 21 Geoffrey St.
    God Parents: Edwardus Hopkins; Maria Wakefield
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 233
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Carolina Keelegher - filia Josephi Keelegher & Carolinae (formerly Smith)
    Born: 31 Aug 1916
    Abode: 28 Rylance St.
    God Parents: Carolina Smith
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 233
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Clara Eileen Cullinan - filia Jacobi Cullinan & Mariae (formerly Moore)
    Born: 19 Sep 1916
    Abode: 20 Rose Grove
    God Parents: Edwardus Hitchen; Elizabeth Boyd
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 234
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Gulielmus Josephus Drogan - filius Davidii Drogan & Franciscae (Fanny) (formerly Lewis)
    Born: 4 Oct 1916
    Abode: 25 Leigh Place
    God Parents: Josephus Crossley; Alicia Crossley
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 234
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ricardus Cartwright - filius Gulielmi Cartwright & Agnetis (formerly McKernan)
    Born: 11 Oct 1916
    Abode: 16 Fairhurst St.
    God Parents: Michael Fitzmaurice; Margarita Fitzmaurice
    Notes: Ipse anno 1944 die 19 mensis Augusti matrimonium contraxit cum Enid Jackson in
           ecclesia S. Anglorum Martyrum apud Urmston testibus praesentibus Leonardo Dunn et Sheila
           Jackson. E. B.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 234
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thoma Jacobus Fahy - filius Thomae Fahy & Mariae (formerly Ward)
    Born: 20 Aug 1916
    Abode: 109 Roseberry St.
    God Parents: Patricius Lenihan; Sara Joanna Shaw
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 234
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elizabeth Farrell - filia Frederici Farrell & Teresae (formerly Ward)
    Born: 12 Oct 1916
    Abode: 29 Tonge St.
    God Parents: Maria Ledwick
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 235
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Winefrida Naylor - filia Herberti Naylor & Ellen (formerly Hall)
    Born: 28 Sep 1916
    Abode: 17 Bakewell St.
    God Parents: Winefrida Newton
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 235
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maria Elizabeth Fitzgerald - filia Jacobi Fitzgerald & Joanna (formerly Edwards)
    Born: 25 Sep 1916
    Abode: 1 Willaston St.
    God Parents: Georgius Campbell; Elizabeth Milland
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 235
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maria McLoughlin - filia Jacobi McLoughlin & Mariae (Marie) (formerly Hughes)
    Born: 7 Oct 1916
    Abode: 63 Helsby St.
    God Parents: Margarita Anna Lee
    Notes: Matrimonium contraxit cum Reginaldo Woolf in Ecc. S. Mariae apud Heaton Norris
           die 20-4-1940. H. J. B.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 235
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thoma Blakeley - filius Joannis Blakeley & Marthae Isabellae (formerly Moorby)
    Born: 11 Oct 1916
    Abode: 76 Hyde Rd.
    God Parents: Thoma Murphy; Martha Murphy
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 236
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maria Agnes Jackson - filia Thomae Jackson & Mariae Agnetis (formerly Tevnan)
    Born: 23 Oct 1916
    Abode: Upton Hotel Upton St.
    God Parents: Jacobus Tevnan; Catherina Tevnan
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1942 die 26 mensis Septembris matrimonium contraxit cum Joanne Hynes
           in ecclesia S. Josephi apud Longsight testibus praesentibus Thoma Jackson et
           Barbara Brood. E. Banks.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 236
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Helena Roden Connolly - filia Andreae Connolly & Mariae (formerly Pearson)
    Born: 27 Oct 1916
    Abode: 16 Gilmour St.
    God Parents: Josephus Sheeran; Anna O'Brien
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 236
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Eric Edmundus Frankland -
    Born: Apr 1906
    Abode: Foster St.
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 236
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Sara Anna Gardiner - filia Jacobi Gardiner & Sarae Annae (formerly Hampson)
    Born: 11 Mar 1897
    Abode: 26 Robert St.
    God Parents: Christina Cappello
    Notes: baptizata est sub cond.
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 237
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Muriel Irene O'Connor - filia Patr. Vincentii O'Connor & Florentiae Maria Stewart (formerly Spurr)
    Born: 2 Sep 1916
    Abode: 57 Chapel St.
    God Parents: Joannes Earley; Louisa Carroll; Clarissa Stewart Spurr
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 237
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Francisca Cecilia Murray - filia Francisci C. Murray
    Born: 24 Sep 1916
    Abode: 32 Wickcliffe St.
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 237
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joannes Cunningham - filius Joannis Cunningham & Adae
    Born: 3 Nov 1916
    Abode: 31 Bremner St.
    God Parents: Martha Tilstone
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 237
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Gulielmus Butler - filius Gulielmi Butler & Elizabeth (formerly Grimes)
    Born: 5 Nov 1916
    Abode: 105 Union St.
    God Parents: Harrietta Grimes
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 238
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maria McFarland - filia Josephi McFarland & Teresae (formerly Prior)
    Born: 6 Nov 1916
    Abode: 16 Arthur St.
    God Parents: Anna Prior
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 238
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Josephus Michael Clifford - filius Gualteri Clifford & Mariae (formerly Farrell)
    Born: 27 Nov 1916
    Abode: 81 Fairfield St.
    God Parents: Joannes White; Elizabetha White
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 238
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Franciscus Gilbert - filius Ricardi Josephi Gilbert & Sarae (formerly Machin)
    Born: 22 Nov 1916
    Abode: 14 St. Clements Place, Grey St.
    God Parents: Josephus Williams; Joanna Lightbourne
    Notes: Ipse anno 1940 die 3 mensis Mar. matrimonium contraxit cum Amelia Allport in
           ecclesia Sacred Heart apud M/cr.
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 238
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joannes Hamblet - filius Samuelis Hamblet & Mariae Joannae (formerly Tracey)
    Born: 19 Nov 1916
    Abode: 28 Heaton St.
    God Parents: Maria Jordan
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 239
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Rosa Helena Caraher - filia Ricardi Caraher & Rosae
    Born: 4 Dec 1916
    Abode: 24 Armitage St.
    God Parents: Josephus Horrocks; Rosa Helena Caraher
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 239
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Aloysius Gilbertus Sagar - filius Ricardi Sagar & Carolinae (formerly Brown)
    Born: 27 Nov 1916
    Abode: 69 Hyde Rd.
    God Parents: Anna Chadwick
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 239
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Madolina Evans - filia Gulielmi Evans & Amy (formerly Bowles)
    Born: 15 Dec 1916
    Abode: 30 Bennett St.
    God Parents: Thoma Judge; Maria Anna Judge
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 239
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1916 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Anna Callan - filia Jacobi Callan & Mariae (formerly McHugh)
    Born: 16 Dec 1916
    Abode: 28 Meadow St.
    God Parents: Josephus Davies; Christina Gaynor
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 240, Entry 957
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Herbertus Gudgeon - filius Herberti Gudgeon & Margaritae (formerly Leonard)
    Born: 12 Dec 1916
    Abode: 25 Heaton St.
    God Parents: Elizabeth Ogden
    Notes: [Pre-printed 'Conjugum' is crossed through]
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 240, Entry 958
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edith McKiernan - filia Edwardi McKiernan & Catherinae (formerly Ward)
    Born: 24 Dec 1916
    Abode: 21 Tonge St.
    God Parents: Elizabeth Rice
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 240, Entry 959
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Beatrix Taylor - filia Jacobi Taylor & Sarae Annae (formerly Tomlinson)
    Born: 24 Dec 1916
    Abode: 12 Wycliffe St.
    God Parents: Joannes Tomlinson; Maria Josephina Tomlinson
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1939 die 5 mensis Augusti matrimonium contraxit cum David Wade in hac ecclesia.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 240, Entry 960
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Irene McDonald - filia Josephi McDonald & Sarae (formerly Danson nata Harvey)
    Born: 18 Dec 1916
    Abode: 3 Somerset Square
    God Parents: Robertus Danson; Maria Danson
    Notes: [Surname changed from Macdonald to McDonald]
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 241
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Henricus Glynn - filius Jacobi Francisci Glynn & Kathleen
    Born: 26 Dec 1916
    Abode: 8 Calm St.
    God Parents: Ada Lloyd
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 241
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Helena (Ellen) Terry - filia Frederici Terry & Laviniae (formerly Lincoln)
    Born: 24 Dec 1916
    Abode: 33 Hr. Temple St.
    God Parents: Amy Lillian Lincoln
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 241
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Catherina Maria Fleming - filia Petri Fleming & Lydia (formerly Lear)
    Born: 17 Jan 1917
    Abode: 24 Port St. Ashton Old Rd.
    God Parents: Edwardus Joannes Sutton; Maria Catherina Curtis
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 241
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Bernardus Fredericus Haddon - filius Frederici Haddon & Lillian (formerly Donnelly)
    Born: 15 Dec 1916
    Abode: 29 Exeter St.
    God Parents: Margarita Donnelly
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 242
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Franciscus Tracey - filius Thomae Tracey & Esther (formerly Burns)
    Born: 12 Jan 1917
    Abode: 10 Victoria St.
    God Parents: Helena Lyons
    Notes: Ipse anno 1942 die 19 mensis Septembris matrimonium contraxit cum Anna Fadden
           in ecclesia S. Mariae apud Bacup. E. Banks.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 242
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Robertus Gillingham - filius Christopheri Gillingham & Margaritae (formerly Tarpey)
    Born: 7 Dec 1916
    Abode: 46 Armitage St.
    God Parents: Maria Henry
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 242
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Gulielmus Whitehead - filius Gulielmi Whitehead & Emiliae
    Abode: 46 Briscoe St.
    Notes: baptizatus est sub cond. Conversus. Ipse anno 1917 die 3 mensis Febr.
           matrimonium contraxit cum Cecilia Theobold in hac ecclesia. H. F. R.
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 242
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Teresa Brigitta Nolan - filia Francisci Nolan & Elizabeth (formerly Woolnough)
    Born: 13 Jan 1917
    Abode: 2 Sandall Av.
    God Parents: Thoma Delaney; Teresa Madden
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 243
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Georgius Gulielmus Diamond - filius Francisci Georgii Diamond & Rosae (formerly Griffiths)
    Born: 25 Jan 1917
    Abode: 4 Horace St.
    God Parents: Franciscus Condron; Lillian Winefrida Condron
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 243
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alicia Ross - filia Gulielmi Francisci Ross & Teresae (formerly Madden)
    Born: 10 Jan 1917
    Abode: 29 York St.
    God Parents: Gulielmus Ross; Martha Madden
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1938 die 20 mensis August matrimonium contraxit cum Joanne Mayoh in
           ecclesia S. Aloysii apud Ardwick.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 243
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Jacobus George - filius Josephi Gulielmi George & Mariae Annae (formerly Farrell)
    Born: 16 Jan 1917
    Abode: 26 Rostron St.
    God Parents: Helena Robinson
    Notes: Ipse anno 1941 die 8 mensis Nov. matrimonium contraxit cum Phyllis Bonser in
           ecclesia S. Aloysii apud Ardwick. E. Banks.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 243
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Marian Holtem - filia Caroli Holtem & Mariae Annae (formerly Wallace)
    Born: 13 Feb 1917
    Abode: 14 Martin St.
    God Parents: Gualterius Cleary; Marian Wallace
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 244
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Josephus Sheridan - filius Francisci Joseph Sheridan & Susannae (formerly Walker)
    Born: 21 Feb 1917
    Abode: 14 Dryden St.
    God Parents: Isabella Burns
    Notes: Privatim. Caer. supp. sunt a. 4a Marti a me H. F. Roche.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 244
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Carolus Reynolds - filius Thomae Reynolds & Lillian (formerly Hastings)
    Born: 28 Feb 1914
    Abode: 25 St. Silas St.
    God Parents: Gertrude Sheehan
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 244
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Jacobus Reynolds - filius Thomae Reynolds & Lillian (formerly Hastings)
    Born: 28 Aug 1909
    Abode: 25 St. Silas St.
    God Parents: Gertrude Sheehan
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 244
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Herbertus Holtem - filius Caroli Holtem & Mariae Annae (formerly Wallace)
    Born: 15 Jun 1913
    Abode: 14 Martin St.
    God Parents: Gertrude Sheehan
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 245
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Carolus Holtem - filius Caroli Holtem & Mariae Annae (formerly Wallace)
    Born: 19 May 1912
    Abode: 14 Martin St.
    God Parents: Gertrude Sheehan
    Notes: sub condit. Ipse anno 1932 die 24 mensis Dec. matrimonium contraxit cum Maria
           Ryan in ecclesia St. Francisci apud Gorton.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 245
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elsie Maria Holtem - filia Caroli Holtem & Mariae Annae (formerly Wallace)
    Born: 22 Oct 1910
    Abode: 14 Martin St.
    God Parents: Gertrude Sheehan
    Notes: (sub condit.)
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 245
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maria Cummins - filia Francisci Cummins & Esther (formerly Crompton)
    Born: 17 Dec 1916
    Abode: 123 Tipping St.
    God Parents: Elizabetha Coup
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 245
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Samuel Heywood - filius Samuel Heywood & Annae (formerly Riley)
    Born: 12 Sep 1916
    Abode: 5 Sandown St.
    God Parents: Gulielmus Horan; Helena Riley
    Notes: baptizatus est sub cond.
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 246
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harold Jacobus Heywood - filius Samuel Heywood & Annae (formerly Riley)
    Born: 25 Apr 1915
    Abode: 5 Sandown St.
    God Parents: Gulielmus Horan; Maria Alicia Taylor
    Notes: baptizatus est sub cond.
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 246
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Andreas McDonald - filius Andreae Buchanan & Mariae Margaritae McDonald
    Born: 24 Mar 1909
    Abode: 9 Yeovil St.
    God Parents: Maria McManus
    Notes: [Father name crossed out] (Mary Margaret McDonald not married to Buchanan)
           [Signed] J. E. Foster
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 246
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joannes McDonald - filius Andreae Buchanan & Mariae Margaritae McDonald
    Born: 8 Aug 1910
    Abode: 9 Yeovil St.
    God Parents: Maria McManus
    Notes: [Father name crossed out and Initialled] J. E. F.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 246
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maria McDonald - filia Andreae Buchanan & Mariae Margaritae McDonald
    Born: 1 Dec 1912
    Abode: 9 Yeovil St.
    God Parents: Maria McManus
    Notes: [Father name crossed out and Initialled] J. E. F.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 247
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Margarita McDonald - filia Andreae Buchanan & Mariae Margaritae McDonald
    Born: 16 Oct 1915
    Abode: 9 Yeovil St.
    God Parents: Maria McManus
    Notes: [Father name crossed out and Initialled] J. E. F.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 247
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Gulielmus Holden - filius Gulielmi Holden & Mariae (formerly Hughes)
    Born: 14 Jan 1917
    Abode: 35 Wilton St.
    God Parents: Lilia Bryan
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 247
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Franciscus Oliver - filius Joannis Oliver & Helenae (formerly Smith)
    Born: 5 Mar 1917
    Abode: 8 Hope St.
    God Parents: Maria Smith
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 247
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Franciscus Antonius Sheerin - filius Francisci Sheerin & Catherinae (formerly Donoughue)
    Born: 11 Mar 1917
    Abode: 10 Peel Avenue
    God Parents: Patricius Josephus Conroy; Anna Sheerin
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 248
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maria Holtem - filia Caroli Holtem & Mariae Annae (formerly Wallace)
    Born: 13 Mar 1915
    Abode: 14 Martin St.
    God Parents: Gertrude Sheehan
    Notes: (sub condit.)
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 248
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ludovicus Ferrari -
    Abode: 28 Union St.
    God Parents: Gertrude Sheehan
    Notes: (sub condit.)
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 248
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas Dewsnip -
    Abode: 13 Dark Lane
    God Parents: Gertrude Sheehan
    Notes: (sub condit.)
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 248
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Franciscus McNeill - filius Joannis Patricii McNeill & Mariae Annae (formerly Davies nata Littler)
    Born: 9 Mar 1917
    Abode: 69 Gibson St.
    God Parents: Alexander Georgius Lowry; Amy Lowry
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 249
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Martinus Ward - filius Martini Ward & Mariae (formerly Burney)
    Born: 19 Mar 1917
    Abode: 4 Bk. Union St.
    God Parents: Gulielmus Thoma Lowry; Elizabeth Dolan
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 249
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Helena O'Brien - filia Joannis O'Brien & Hannah (formerly Jacobs)
    Born: 25 Feb 1917
    Abode: 54 Blackthorn St.
    God Parents: Catherina Norton
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 249
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Winifrida Davies - filia Gulielmi Henrici Davies & Dorae Isabellae (formerly Earl)
    Born: 15 Mar 1917
    Abode: 4 Brampton St.
    God Parents: Joannes Mara; Anna Mara
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 249
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maria Sauge - filia Carmelae Sauge
    Born: 6 Mar 1917
    Abode: 41 Matthew St.
    God Parents: Anna Hall
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 250
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Veronica Phyllis Willie - filia Joannis Bowers & Mariae (Marian) Willie
    Born: 14 Mar 1917
    God Parents: Edith Lowey
    Notes: [Surname of the baptised entered as Bowers-Willie. The civil register suggests
           that the surname may have been Willie]
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 250
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Nora McKew - filia Georgii McKew & Catherinae (formerly Fitzmaurice)
    Born: 4 Apr 1917
    Abode: 13 Walter St.
    God Parents: Josephus Smith; Nora Hardy
    Notes: McHugh [pencilled in margin] Ipsa anno 1936 die 14 mensis Januari matrimonium
           contraxit cum Francisco Abbott in ecclesia S. Brigida apud M/c.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 250
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Winefrida Boddy - filia Roberti Boddy & Annae (formerly Ward)
    Born: 23 Mar 1917
    Abode: 21 Parker St.
    God Parents: Roberto Boddy; Maria Cox
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1940 die 21 mensis Martii matrimonium contraxit cum Marco Godfrey in
           ecclesia Sti. Hugonis apud Stretford. M. J. Reynolds.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 250
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joannes Henricus Hancock - filius Jacobi Alfredi Hancock & Susanna
    Born: 6 Jul 1893
    Abode: 1 Mary Place, Lelia St.
    Notes: baptizatus est sub cond. Ipse anno 1917 die 28a mensis April matrimonium
           contraxit cum Helena Brennan in ecclesia hac apud M/c filia J. et M. Brennan (France)
           nata Aug. 27 1895. Geo. Hancock Cath. Brennan testes.
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 251
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Jacobus Franciscus Hardman - filius Francisci Hardman & Ameliae (formerly Boylan)
    Born: 11 Apr 1917
    Abode: 11 Mayo St.
    God Parents: Georgius Hardman; Francisca Hardman
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 251
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joannes Alfred Maher - filius Frederici Maher & Rebeccae Margaritae (formerly Corcoran)
    Born: 18 Apr 1917
    Abode: 60 Gibson St.
    God Parents: Sara D'Arcy
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 251
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Kathleen Anderson - filia Jacobi Anderson & Ceciliae
    Born: 14 Apr 1917
    Abode: 2 Lingmoor St.
    God Parents: Helena Boyle
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 251
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Eileen Fitzmaurice - filia Mariae Joannae Fitzmaurice
    Born: 3 Mar 1917
    Abode: 13 Walter St.
    God Parents: Helena Carroll
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 252
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maria Cecilia Jones - filia Joannis Gulielmi Jones & Mariae (formerly Thompson)
    Born: 15 Apr 1917
    Abode: 9 Garden Walks
    God Parents: Alicia Amos
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 252
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 May 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maria Kathleen Tomany - filia Michael Tomany & Juliae (formerly Maher)
    Born: 3 Apr 1917
    Abode: 7 Ripton St.
    God Parents: Catharina Hanley
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 252
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 May 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Albertus Prosser - filius Alberti Edwardi Prosser & Helenae (formerly Sheridan)
    Born: 14 Apr 1917
    Abode: 8 Gibson St.
    God Parents: Maria O'Brien
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 252
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 May 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Sophia Elvire Keurlinckx - filia Henrici Keurlinckx & Mariae (formerly Meeos)
    Born: 24 Apr 1917
    Abode: 9 Whitfield St.
    God Parents: Charles Leisen; Sophia Meeos
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 253
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 May 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Georgius Moran - filius Patricii Moran & Katharinae (formerly Burns)
    Born: 23 Apr 1917
    Abode: 28 Whitfield St. St. Mary's Hospital, Oxford St.
    God Parents: Edward Burns; Mary Burns
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 253
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 May 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mildred Shiel - filia Arthuri Shiel & Agnetis (formerly Reynolds)
    Born: 12 Apr 1917
    Abode: 5 Gotha St.
    God Parents: Maria Reynolds
    Notes: baptizata est sub cond.
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 253
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 May 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Gerard Dodds - filius Caroli Dodds & Margaritae (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 1 May 1917
    Abode: 12 Selby St.
    God Parents: Agnes Nolan
    Notes: Confirmatus John in Ecc. St. Peter's Wythenshawe 12/12/1954.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 253
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 May 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Eileen Maria Walton - filia Gulielmi Walton & Margaritae (formerly Heffernan)
    Born: 3 May 1917
    Abode: 22 Chapelfield Rd.
    God Parents: Elizabeth Stringer
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 254
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 May 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Phoebe Veronica McCartin - filia Felicis McCartin & Annettae
    Born: 9 Apr 1917
    Abode: 104 Tipping St.
    God Parents: Albertus Taylor; Phoebe Taylor
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 254
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 May 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Petrus Cheesebury - filius Alfredis Cheesebury & Annae (formerly Padley)
    Born: 13 May 1917
    Abode: 60 Markham St.
    God Parents: Joannes Walsh; Catherina Walsh
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 254
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Jacobus Kirby - filius Daniel Kirby & Mariae Aliciae
    Born: 7 May 1917
    Abode: 4 Hope St.
    God Parents: Sydney Bowes; Elizabeth Burns
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 254
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joannes Norton - filius Thomae Norton & Agnetis (formerly McDonald)
    Born: 6 May 1917
    Abode: 13 Heaton St.
    God Parents: Gulielmus Lockett; Ethel Conway
    Notes: Ipse anno 1941 die 26 mensis Julii matrimonium contraxit cum Monica Farrelly in
           ecclesia Sti. Edmundi apud Miles Platting. E. Banks.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 255
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alicia Joanna Lester - filia Hugonis Lester & Sarae Annae (formerly Potts)
    Born: 20 May 1917
    Abode: 6 Coleman St.
    God Parents: Nicholas Jacobus Flynn; Elizabeth Joanna Crehan
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1940 die 3 mensis Maii matrimonium contraxit cum Gualertio [sic]
           Murphy in hac ecclesia. M. J. Reynolds.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 255
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Helena Lynch - filia Josephi Lynch & Maria Elizabeth (formerly Hoctor)
    Born: 6 Aug 1888
    Abode: 1 Leigh Avenue
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 255
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Herbertus Caraher - filius Joannae Caraher
    Born: 5 Jun 1917
    Abode: 24 Armitage St.
    God Parents: Rosa Caraher
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 255
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maria Winifreda Cork - filia Henrici Cork & Gertrudis (formerly Ellershaw)
    Born: 2 Jun 1917
    Abode: 13 Nicholls St.
    God Parents: Anna Johnston
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 256
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Teresa McCoy - filia Andreae McCoy & Teresae (formerly McGuire)
    Born: 1 Jun 1917
    Abode: 44 Cross St.
    God Parents: Maria Joannae McGuire
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 256
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joanna O'Neill - filia Joannis O'Neill & Joannae (formerly Kilmartin)
    Born: 14 Jun 1917
    Abode: 5 Horace St.
    God Parents: Maria Elizabeth Kilmartin
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 256
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ernestus Taylor - filius Ernesti Taylor & Thomasinae (formerly Boylan)
    Born: 17 Jun 1917
    Abode: 7 Morna St.
    God Parents: Franciscus Hardman; Ethel Wallwork
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 256
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maria Lillia Hackney - filia Gulielmi Jacobi Hackney & Annae (formerly Riley)
    Born: 16 Jun 1917
    Abode: 10 Hinchcliffe St.
    God Parents: Jacobus Coyle; Elizabeth Swindells
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 257
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Josephus Pelosi - filius Michaelis Pelosi & Catherinae (formerly Arnold)
    Born: 21 Jun 1917
    Abode: 67 Blackthorn St.
    Notes: (privatim)
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 257
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Arthurus Ashcroft - filius Arthuri Ashcroft & Elizabeth (formerly Costigan)
    Born: 27 Jun 1917
    Abode: 33 Randolph St.
    God Parents: Margarita Harrabin
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 257
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Helena Walsh - filia Thomae Walsh & Catherinae (formerly Flanagan)
    Born: 8 Jun 1917
    Abode: 33 Hoyle St.
    God Parents: Joannes Carter Kirkup; Eliza Anna Jordan
    Notes: Ipsa anno 24/12/3 [sic] matrimonium contraxit cum Fred. Rothwell in ecclesia S.
           Augustus apud (M/c.?) [the ? Is entered in the register]
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 257
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Winifreda Edna Trafford - filia Francisci Trafford & Mariae Agnetis (formerly Ramsden)
    Born: 17 Jul 1917
    Abode: 28 St. Clement's Place
    God Parents: Albertus Ramsden; Editha Cath. Ramsden
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 258
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Georgina Anna Loftus - filia Henrici Loftus & Mariae (formerly Prior)
    Born: 17 Jul 1917
    Abode: 61 Markham St.
    God Parents: Margarita Ring
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1941 die 27 mensis Decembris matrimonium contraxit cum Edouardo
           Arthur Jones in ecclesia Sti. Aloysii apud Ardwick. E. Banks.
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 258
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Jacobus Richards - filius Gulielmi Richards & Mariae Aliciae (formerly Riley)
    Born: 21 Jul 1917
    Abode: 28 Chapel St.
    God Parents: Jacobus Flaherty; Anna Smith
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 258
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harold Joseph Patterson - filius Wallace Joseph Patterson & Emiliae (formerly Lowe)
    Born: 12 Jun 1917
    Abode: 10 Emma St.
    God Parents: Maria Scanlon
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 258
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Leo Scanlon - filius Thomae Scanlon & Mariae Annae (formerly Flynn)
    Born: 22 Jul 1917
    Abode: 34 Robert St. Ardwick
    God Parents: R. Lillian Davies
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 259
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Catherina (Kathleen) Hehir - filia Jeremiae Hehir & Christinae (formerly Power)
    Born: 21 Jul 1917
    Abode: 30 Hampden St.
    God Parents: Jacobus H. Donlan; Maria Donlan
    Notes: Ipsa anno 29/7/39 matrimonium contraxit cum John Nolan in ecclesia Holy Name
           apud M/c.
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 259
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Winifreda Tarrant - filia Gulielmi Tarrant & Mariae Elizabethae (formerly Burrows)
    Born: 24 Jul 1917
    Abode: 17 Ainsworth St.
    God Parents: Maria Anna Lobb
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 259
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Terentius Davidson - filius Isaac Davidson & Mariae (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 2 Aug 1917
    Abode: 43 Herbert St.
    God Parents: Anna Longshaw
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 259
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maria Holt - filia Gulielmi Holt & Elizae Helenae (formerly Winfield)
    Born: 7 Aug 1917
    Abode: 44 Grey St.
    God Parents: Robertus Nuttall; Lucia Hudson
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 260
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lillia Perkin - filia Georgii Perkin & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Aug 1917
    Abode: 103 Hyde Rd.
    God Parents: Helena De Botte
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 260
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elsie Maria Roberts - filia Josephi Roberts & Annae (formerly Walton)
    Born: 9 Aug 1917
    Abode: 20 Martin St.
    God Parents: Elizabeth Walton
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 260
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Albertus Hargreaves - filius Thomae Hargreaves & Sarae (formerly Lynch)
    Born: 17 Aug 1917
    Abode: 6 Buck St.
    God Parents: Gulielmus Thorpe; Helena Thorpe
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 260
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Patritius Franciscus Cuddihy - filius Patricii Cuddihy & Juliae (formerly Kelly)
    Born: 17 Sep 1917
    Abode: 194 Tipping St.
    God Parents: Christophorus Kelly; Winifrida Cuddihy
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 261
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Margarita White - filia Martini White & Mariae Helenae (formerly Sheldon)
    Born: 20 Sep 1917
    Abode: 20 Cowell's Bldgs.
    God Parents: Jacobus Sheldon; Alicia Sutton
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 261
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ethel Clifton - filia Alberti Clifton & Helenae (formerly Marks)
    Born: 2 Mar 1892
    Abode: 8 Marsden Sq.
    God Parents: Maria McGough
    Notes: baptizata est sub cond. Ipsa anno 1918 die 20 mensis Octobr. matrimonium
           contraxit cum Joanne Billington in ecclesia S. Annae apud Ancoats.
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 261
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ada Hooley -
    Abode: 10 Phoebe St.
    God Parents: Maria McManus
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 261
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Jacobus Michael Donlan - filius Jacobi Donlan & Mariae (formerly Shortt)
    Born: 23 Sep 1917
    Abode: 17 Syndall Avenue
    God Parents: Alfred Josephus Shortt; Anna Tully
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 262
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Catherina Kelly - filia Gulielmi Kelly & Elizabeth Annae (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 17 Sep 1917
    Abode: 11 Vernon St.
    God Parents: Hannah Rowbotham
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 262
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Albertus Arthurus Gheoghegan - filius Alberti Gheoghegan & Mariae (formerly Slavin)
    Born: 18 Oct 1917
    Abode: 74 Armitage St.
    God Parents: Arthurus Edwardus Dobson; Margarita O'Shaughnessy
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 262
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joannes Patritius Riley - filius Joannis Patritii Riley & Jesse (formerly Kinder)
    Born: 18 Oct 1917
    Abode: 5 Short St.
    God Parents: Susanna Sheridan
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 262
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maria Helena Ellis - filia Thomae Alfredi Ellis & Mariae Helenae (formerly Padley)
    Born: 14 Oct 1917
    Abode: 62 Markham St.
    God Parents: Gulielmus Cullen; Margarita Cullen
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 263
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Christophorus McLean - filius Alfredis McLean & Ceciliae
    Born: 15 Oct 1917
    Abode: 31 Scott St.
    God Parents: Christophorus Leonard; Helena Louisa Leonard
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 263
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elsie Maria Brereton - filia Thomae Brereton & Emiliae (formerly Smith)
    Born: 23 Oct 1917
    Abode: 11 Ann St.
    God Parents: Catherina Stallwood
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 263
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Helena Kirk - filia Thomae Kirk & Helenae (formerly Duncan)
    Born: 13 Oct 1917
    Abode: 2 Roy St.
    God Parents: Maria Tateham
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 263
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Margarita Teresa Dunn - filia Dionysii Dunn & Joannae (formerly Hartnett)
    Born: 31 Oct 1917
    Abode: 11 Walker's Place
    God Parents: Catherina Maria Gibney
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 264
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Carolus Franciscus Mildenhall - filius Caroli Victoris Mildenhall & Elizabethae (formerly Dobbin)
    Born: 4 Nov 1917
    Abode: 4 Leigh Avenue
    God Parents: Josephus Dobbin; Lillian Dobbin
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 264
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Francisca Augusta Fairbrother aliter Evans - filia Joannis Thomae Fairbrother aliter Evans & Joannae (formerly Ingle)
    Born: 9 Aug 1888
    God Parents: Maria Murphy
    Notes: baptizata est sub cond. Conversus.
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 264
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mariae Elizabethae Evans - filia Edvardi Josephi Evans & Franciscae (formerly Fairbrother)
    Born: 13 Oct 1913
    God Parents: Cornelius Murphy, per procm.; Bidelia Murphy, per procm.; Fran. Murphy
    God Parents: Christinam Murphy
    Notes: baptizata est sub cond.
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 264, Entry 1056
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Georgius Edvardus Josephus Evans - filius Edvardi Josephi Evans & Franciscae (formerly Fairbrother)
    Born: 8 Aug 1915
    God Parents: Gulielmus F. Murphy; Maria Murphy
    Notes: baptizatus est sub cond. Ipse anno 1942 die 6 mensis Aprilis matrimonium
           contraxit cum Nora Boddy in ecclesia Sti. Aloysii apud Ardwick. E. Banks.
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 265, Entry 1057
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Jessie Bell - filia Thomae Bell & Berthae (formerly Podmore)
    Born: 22 Sep 1894
    Abode: 60 Hyde Rd. Gorton
    God Parents: Anna Sheerin
    Notes: Conversa. Ipsa anno 1917 die 18a mensis Decembr. matrimonium contraxit cum
           Thoma Moore in ecclesia hac.
    Baptised by: H. F. Roche
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 265
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Jacobus Cox - filius Jacobi Rourke & Franciscae (formerly Mottram), Vidua
    Born: 18 Nov 1917
    Abode: 21 Ainsworth St.
    God Parents: Maria Cox
    Notes: [It is unclear why the surname of the baptised is Cox]
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 265
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edmundus Dargon - filius Joannis Dargon & Ethel (formerly Mannion)
    Born: 9 Nov 1917
    Abode: 6 Tyndall St.
    God Parents: Joannes Stroker; Elizabeth Stroker
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 265
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Catherina (Kathleen) Costello - filia Augustini Costello & Liliae (formerly Gannon)
    Born: 21 Nov 1917
    Abode: 22 Gilmour St.
    God Parents: Cecilia Hanley
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1939 die 10 mensis Aprilis matrimonium contraxit cum Bernardo Hyde in
           ecclesia Doma. Nostra de Bono Consilio apud Stoke Newington. M. J. Reynolds.
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 266
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Dionysius Coleman - filius Annae Coleman
    Born: 24 Sep 1917
    Abode: 2 Robinson St.
    God Parents: Patritius Fay; Maria Roxby
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 266
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maria Eileen Flynn - filia Joannis Flynn & Franciscae (formerly Redmond)
    Born: 26 Nov 1917
    Abode: 44 Marsland St.
    God Parents: Joannes Callaghan; Elizabeth Ashcroft
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 266
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Georgius Mauritius Higginbottom - filius Stephani Higginbottom & Joannae (formerly Reynolds)
    Born: 2 Dec 1917
    Abode: 16 Yeovil St.
    God Parents: Maria Reynolds
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 266
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Eileen Bridgitta Batty - filia Michaelis Batty & Mariae
    Abode: 48 Hyde Rd.
    God Parents: Josephus Reilly; Alicia Anna Reilly
    Notes: [Pre-printed 'Conjugum' is crossed through]
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 267
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1917 St Aloysius, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joannes Redmond Flynn - filius Thomae Flynn & Agnetis (formerly Nicholson)
    Born: 18 Dec 1917
    Abode: 5 Nicholson Sq.
    God Parents: Edith Martin
    Baptised by: Joanne Foster
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1921, Page 267, Entry 1066
    Source: Original Register at Lancashire Archives

Next Page of Baptisms for 1918 - 1921

Manchester Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home