|
The Church of St Andrew, Ancoats
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St Andrew
in the District of Ancoats, Manchester
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1848 - 1860
Baptisms for 1848 - 1852
Baptism: 30 Apr 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
William Herbert Goodale - [Child] of John Goodale & Elizth.
Abode: Ratcliffe
Occupation: Manager of Print Works
Baptised by: W.W.Willock Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 1, Entry 1
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Apr 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
John Denham Goodale - [Child] of John Goodale & Elizabeth
Abode: Ratcliffe
Occupation: Manager of Print Works
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 May 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
William Kirshaw - [Child] of William Kirshaw & Mary
Abode: Fairfield Strt.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 1, Entry 3
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 May 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
George Elsby - [Child] of James Elsby & Eliza Anne
Abode: No 1 Nun’s Square
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 1, Entry 4
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 May 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Adam Churchhouse - [Child] of Adam Churchhouse & Catherine
Abode: Ancoats
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 1, Entry 5
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 May 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Sarah Hannah Hobson - [Child] of James Hobson & Ann
Abode: Ancoats
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 1, Entry 6
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 May 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Samuel Heathcote - [Child] of Edward Heathcote & Eliza
Abode: 1 Ancoats Place
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 1, Entry 7
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 May 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Hannah Rebecca Farrer - [Child] of John Farrer & Anne
Abode: Ardwick
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 1, Entry 8
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Jun 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Elizabeth Emma Weldon - [Child] of Fenton Green Weldon & Mary
Abode: 12 Pitt
Occupation: Brass Moulder
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 2, Entry 9
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Jun 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
William Allmon - [Child] of Timothy Allmon & Elizabeth
Abode: Fairfield Strt.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 2, Entry 10
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Jun 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Harriet Woolmer - [Child] of William Woolmer & Mary
Abode: 101 Pollard Strt.
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 2, Entry 11
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Jun 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Ada Woolmer - [Child] of George Woolmer & Elizabeth
Abode: 23 Russel Strt.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 2, Entry 12
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Jun 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
William Bailey - [Child] of Samuel Bailey & Mary
Abode: 6 Bedford Strt.
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 2, Entry 13
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Jun 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Samuel Ramsden Thornhill - [Child] of Edward Thornhill & Hannah
Abode: Chorlton upon Medlock
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 2, Entry 14
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Jun 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Jane Kelly - [Child] of John Kelly & Mary
Abode: 13 Chadwick’s Court
Occupation: Sawyer
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 2, Entry 15
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Jun 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
John Edward Waugh - [Child] of Edward Waugh & Alice
Abode: Ardwick
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 2, Entry 16
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Jun 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Henry Hindley - [Child] of Samuel Hindley & Elizabeth
Abode: Back Watson Strt.
Occupation: Silk Picker
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 3, Entry 17
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Jul 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Mary Warner - [Child] of John Warner & Elizabeth
Abode: Bradford
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 3, Entry 18
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Jul 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Marianne Johnson - [Child] of Thomas Davis Johnson & Eliza
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 3, Entry 19
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Jul 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Sarah Hargraves - [Child] of Thomas Hargraves & Lucy
Abode: Ancoats
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 3, Entry 20
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Jul 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Ellen Jane Forsyth - [Child] of Alexander Forsyth & Sarah
Abode: Croft Strt.
Occupation: Brass Moulder
Notes: Admitted Oct 14 1849
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 3, Entry 21
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Jul 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Catherine Banton - [Child] of William Banton & Ellen
Abode: Scholes Strt.
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 3, Entry 22
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Jul 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Susannah Gledhil - [Child] of George Gledhil & Harriet
Abode: 27 Watson Strt.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 3, Entry 23
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Jul 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Emily Barnes - [Child] of George Barnes & Alice
Abode: 203 Gt. Ancoats Strt.
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 3, Entry 24
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Jul 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Mary Palmer - [Child] of Jane Palmer, Single Woman
Abode: 9 Dearden Strt.
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 4, Entry 25
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Jul 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
William Holland - [Child] of Samuel Holland & Martha
Abode: Ancoats Hollow
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 4, Entry 26
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Jul 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ridgway Holmes - [Child] of Joseph Holmes & Hannah
Abode: Ardwick
Occupation: Engraver
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 4, Entry 27
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Jul 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Anne Arrowsmith - [Child] of Peter Arrowsmith & Mary
Abode: 11 Mary’s Place
Occupation: Inspector on Railway
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 4, Entry 28
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Jul 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Sarah Hankinson - [Child] of William Hankinson & Martha
Abode: Wilbraham Place
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 4, Entry 29
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Aug 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
George Garner - [Child] of James Garner & Eliza
Abode: 22 Berry Strt.
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 4, Entry 30
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Aug 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
James Wood - [Child] of James Wood & Margaret
Abode: 23 Milton Strt.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 4, Entry 31
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Aug 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Anne Bostock - [Child] of Robert Bostock & Mary
Abode: Olham Road
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 4, Entry 32
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Aug 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Jonathan Martin - [Child] of Thomas Martin & Eliza
Abode: 91 Chapel Strt.
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 5, Entry 33
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Aug 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
James Henry Needham - [Child] of James Needham & Anne
Abode: 219 Gt, Ancoats Street
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 5, Entry 34
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Aug 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hamilton - [Child] of John Hamilton & Alice
Abode: 4 Carrington Strt.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 5, Entry 35
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Aug 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Mary Tidser - [Child] of William Tidser & Sarah
Abode: Ancoats
Occupation: Hatter
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: J.P.Pilraim
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 5, Entry 36
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Aug 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Elizabeth Holdsworth - [Child] of Ralph Holdsworth & Margaret
Abode: 31 Long Strt.
Occupation: Maker up
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 5, Entry 37
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Rosetta Rose - [Child] of Edwin Rose & Henrietta
Abode: 235 Ancoats Strt.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 5, Entry 38
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Sep 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
William Kay - [Child] of Robert Kay & Sarah
Abode: 47 Long Strt.
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 5, Entry 39
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Sep 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Charles Henry Ashworth - [Child] of Thomas Ashworth & Mary
Abode: 14 Travis Strt.
Occupation: Maker up
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 5, Entry 40
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Sep 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Gregory - [Child] of Hannah Gregory, Single Woman
Abode: Ardwick
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 6, Entry 41
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Sep 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Peter Bayley - [Child] of Thomas Bayley & Susannah
Abode: 5 Berry Strt.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 6, Entry 42
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Sep 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Mary Adshead - [Child] of John Adshead & Charlotte
Abode: 70 Pollard Strt.
Occupation: Farmer & Milk Dealer
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 6, Entry 43
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Sep 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
John Henry Murray - [Child] of John Murray & Elizabeth
Abode: Ardwick
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 6, Entry 44
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Sep 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
James Warburton -
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 6, Entry 45
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Oct 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Thomas Newton - [Child] of Joseph Newton & Elizabeth
Abode: 13 Cornation Square
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 6, Entry 46
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Oct 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Walmisley - [Child] of William Walmisley & Hannah
Abode: 25 Mitchel’s Croft
Occupation: Flyer Maker
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 6, Entry 47
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Oct 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Richard Reynolds - [Child] of Thomas Reynolds & Maria
Abode: 70 Thame Strt.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 6, Entry 48
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Oct 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Henry Ormrod - [Child] of Richard Ormrod & Hannah
Abode: Ardwick
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 7, Entry 49
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Oct 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Mary Kelly - [Child] of Thomas Kelly & Anne
Abode: Ardwick
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 7, Entry 50
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Oct 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Jane Ellison - [Child] of Stephen Ellison & Fanny
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: Adult Aged 19
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 7, Entry 51
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Oct 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Henry Finny - [Child] of Simon Finny & Elizabeth
Abode: 71 Chapel Strt.
Occupation: Moulder
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 7, Entry 52
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Oct 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
John Mason - [Child] of Thomas Mason & Sarah
Abode: 27 Watson Strt.
Occupation: Whitesmith
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 7, Entry 53
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Oct 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Thomas Gleaves - [Child] of Thomas Gleaves & Elizabeth
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 7, Entry 54
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Oct 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Marianne Holt - [Child] of John Henry Holt & Hannah
Abode: No 1 Arundel Strt.
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 7, Entry 55
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Oct 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Emma Holt - [Child] of John Henry Holt & Hannah
Abode: No 1 Arundel Strt.
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 7, Entry 56
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Oct 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Henry James Fernival - [Child] of Henry Fernival & Jane
Abode: 49 Heyrod Strt.
Occupation: Maker up?
Notes: [Occupation uncertain as very difficult to read]
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 8, Entry 57
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Oct 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Henry Wood - [Child] of William Wood & Mary
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Coal Dealer
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 8, Entry 58
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Nov 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Eliza Kelly - [Child] of Thomas Kelly & Mary
Abode: 24 Roberts Place
Occupation: Marble Mason
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 8, Entry 59
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Nov 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Jonathan Haywood - [Child] of Joseph Haywood & Isabella
Abode: Ancoats
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: Samuel Warren incumbent of All Souls
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 8, Entry 60
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Nov 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Selina Butterworth - [Child] of Robert Butterworth & Anne
Abode: Ancoats Hollow
Occupation: Piecer
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 8, Entry 61
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Nov 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Hannah Grownds - [Child] of John Grownds & Anne
Abode: Granby Row Place
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 8, Entry 62
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Nov 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
John Chadwick - [Child] of Thomas Chadwick & Elizabeth
Abode: Ardwick
Occupation: Railway Porter
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 8, Entry 63
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Nov 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Joseph Cowburn - [Child] of John Cowburn & Mary
Abode: 142 Gt. Ancoats Strt.
Occupation: Baker
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 8, Entry 64
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Nov 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Elizabeth Inman - [Child] of George Inman & Maria
Abode: 19 London Road
Occupation: Paper Dealer
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 9, Entry 65
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Nov 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Lucy Rebecca Hough - [Child] of David Hough & Martha
Abode: 3 Court Long Strt.
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 9, Entry 66
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Nov 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Anne Jane McKenna - [Child] of John McKenna & Martha
Abode: 2 Ct. Heyrod Strt.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 9, Entry 67
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Nov 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
James Shearman - [Child] of John Shearman & Agnes
Abode: 13 Indigo Strt.
Occupation: Maker up
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 9, Entry 68
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Nov 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Shearman - [Child] of John Shearman & Agnes
Abode: 13 Indigo Strt.
Occupation: Maker up
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 9, Entry 69
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Dec 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Joseph Mitchell - [Child] of Joseph Mitchell & Mary
Abode: 21 Baird Place
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 9, Entry 70
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Dec 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Mary Garrett - [Child] of Thomas Garrett & Catherine
Abode: Ancoats
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 9, Entry 71
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Dec 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Martha Worthington - [Child] of James Worthington & Mary
Abode: 15 William St.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 9, Entry 72
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Dec 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Mary Anna Bailey - [Child] of Henry Bailey & Susan
Abode: No 7 Ashton Street
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 10, Entry 73
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Dec 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Ann Booth - [Child] of John Booth & Elizabeth
Abode: 31 Brown Street
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 10, Entry 74
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Dec 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Margaret Boden - [Child] of James Boden & Margaret
Abode: 9 Fair Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 10, Entry 75
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Ellen Crankshaw - [Child] of William Crankshaw & Marianne
Abode: 20 Brown Strt.
Occupation: Dyer
Notes: Christmas day
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 10, Entry 76
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
James Harding - [Child] of John Harding & Emily
Abode: Hulme
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Notes: Christmas day
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 10, Entry 77
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Dec 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
William Jones - [Child] of Thomas Jones & Catherine
Abode: 8 Scott St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 10, Entry 78
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Dec 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Matilda Brunkley - [Child] of Francis Brunkley & Sarah
Abode: Ancoats
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 10, Entry 79
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Dec 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Rebecca Hinchley - [Child] of William Hinchley & Elizabeth
Abode: Garrat Strt. Oldham Road
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 10, Entry 80
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Jan 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Jane Cheetly - [Child] of John Cheetly & Elizabeth
Abode: 4 Dearden Strt.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Pr. Received August 26 1855
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 11, Entry 81
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Jan 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Thomas Robinson - [Child] of Isaac Robinson & Sarah
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 11, Entry 82
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Jan 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Hannah Jones - [Child] of John Jones & Ann
Abode: 4 Pitt Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 11, Entry 83
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Jan 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Martha Wood - [Child] of William Wood & Mary
Abode: 2 Clarendon Street
Occupation: Stone Mason
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 11, Entry 84
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Jan 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Mary Wood - [Child] of William Wood & Mary
Abode: 2 Clarendon Street
Occupation: Stone Mason
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 11, Entry 85
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Jan 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Charles Chadwick - [Child] of Michael Chadwick & Mary Anne
Abode: 3 Ashton St.
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 11, Entry 86
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Jan 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
James Foster - [Child] of Richard Foster & Mary
Abode: 3 Cross St. Ardwick
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 11, Entry 87
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Feb 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Ellen Little - [Child] of John Little & Mary
Abode: 9 Berry Strt.
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 11, Entry 88
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Feb 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Robert Lewty - [Child] of George Lewty & Phoebe
Abode: Ardwick
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 12, Entry 89
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Feb 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Parry - [Child] of John Parry & Hester
Abode: Ardwick
Occupation: Picker Maker
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 12, Entry 90
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Feb 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Thomas Worseley - [Child] of Joshua Worseley & Elizabeth
Abode: 1 Newton Squr.
Occupation: Stonwmason
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 12, Entry 91
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Feb 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Elizabeth Latimore - [Child] of James Latimore & Hannah
Abode: Ancoats
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 12, Entry 92
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Feb 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Martha Aspery - [Child] of Margaret Aspery, Single Woman
Abode: Ancoats
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 12, Entry 93
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Feb 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
John Hirstwood - [Child] of Robert Hirstwood & Jane
Abode: Ancoats
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 12, Entry 94
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Feb 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Alice Marsden - [Child] of Mary Anne Marsden, Single Woman
Abode: Ancoats
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 12, Entry 95
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Feb 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Joseph Norbury - [Child] of Sarah Norbury, Single Woman
Abode: Ancoats
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 12, Entry 96
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Jul 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
John Worral - [Child] of John Worral
Abode: Salford
Occupation: Brush maker
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 13, Entry 97
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Jul 1848 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Catharine Bantum - [Child] of William Bantum & Ellen
Abode: Scholes Strt.
Occupation: Labr. on Railway
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 13, Entry 98
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Feb 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
William Yates - [Child] of James Yates & Mary Anne
Abode: 3 Wesley St.
Occupation: Blacksmith
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 13, Entry 99
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Feb 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
William Hughes - [Child] of Thomas Hughes & Anne
Abode: 3 Lomas Strt.
Occupation: Bricksetter
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 13, Entry 100
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Mar 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Ann George - [Child] of William George & Ellen
Abode: Ardwick
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 13, Entry 101
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Mar 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Joseph Bamford - [Child] of James Bamford & Harriet
Abode: 2 Back Mill Street
Occupation: Boatman
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 13, Entry 102
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Mar 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Joanna Jane Murphy - [Child] of Thomas Murphy & Jane
Abode: 6 Station Street
Occupation: Policeman
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 13, Entry 103
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Mar 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Drabble - [Child] of John Drabble & Anne
Abode: 73 Travis Strt.
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 13, Entry 104
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Mar 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Mary Ann Pearson - [Child] of Henry Pearson & Elizabeth
Abode: Aspiden St.
Occupation: Stretcher
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 14, Entry 105
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Mar 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Ellen Bird - [Child] of Samuel Bird & Elizabeth
Abode: 6 Indigo St.
Occupation: Dyer
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 14, Entry 106
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Mar 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Berry - [Child] of Thomas Berry & Martha
Abode: Ancoats
Occupation: Machine Printer
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 14, Entry 107
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Mar 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
John Cowburn - [Child] of John Cowburn & Maria
Abode: 12 Exmouth Strt.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 14, Entry 108
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Apr 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Maria Moores - [Child] of Joseph Moores & Jane
Abode: Ancoats
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 14, Entry 109
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Apr 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Martha Humble - [Child] of John Humble & Martha
Abode: 75 Long Strt.
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 14, Entry 110
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Apr 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
William Stewart - [Child] of James Stewart & Mary
Abode: 11 Exmouth Strt.
Occupation: Policeman
Notes: Easter Day
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 14, Entry 111
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Apr 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Hook - [Child] of John Hook & Ann
Abode: Ardwick
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 14, Entry 112
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Apr 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
William Newton - [Child] of Thomas Newton & Mary
Abode: 10 Hallas Terrace
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 15, Entry 113
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Apr 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
John McCarty - [Child] of Andrew McCarty & Ann
Abode: 19 Baird’s Place
Occupation: Stripper
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 15, Entry 114
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Apr 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Lydia Elizabeth Harrison - [Child] of Thomas Harrison & Mary
Abode: 11 Hallas Terrace
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 15, Entry 115
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Apr 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Robert Lee - [Child] of Robert Lee & Ellen
Abode: 2 Tame Strt.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 15, Entry 116
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Apr 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
John Hurridge - [Child] of John Hurridge & Anna
Abode: 17 Long St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 15, Entry 117
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Apr 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
John Ashworth - [Child] of John Ashworth & Sarah
Abode: St. George’s in the Fields
Occupation: Striker (Smith)
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 15, Entry 118
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Apr 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
William Ashworth - [Child] of John Ashworth & Sarah
Abode: St. George’s in the Fields
Occupation: Striker (Smith)
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 15, Entry 119
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Apr 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Robert Forbes - [Child] of Robert Forbes & Marion
Abode: 8 River St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 15, Entry 120
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Annie Samples Printice - [Child] of William Printice & Elizabeth
Abode: 7 William’s Square
Occupation: Carder
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 16, Entry 121
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Apr 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Eleanor Jones - [Child] of Elias Jones & Anne
Abode: 242 Gt. Ancoats Strt.
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 16, Entry 122
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Apr 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Sarah Littler - [Child] of Thomas Littler & Jane
Abode: 31 Back Crescent
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 16, Entry 123
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 May 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
[unnamed] Parkinson - [Child] of Robert Parkinson & Jane
Abode: 48 Loom Strt. Oldham Rd.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 16, Entry 124
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 May 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Jane Breeze - [Child] of William Breeze & Ann
Abode: 3 Baines’s Place
Occupation: Engine driver
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 16, Entry 125
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 May 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Constance Kebbell Turner - [Child] of John Richard Turner & Harriott
Abode: Ardwick
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 16, Entry 126
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 May 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Mary Rossiter - [Child] of Charles Rossiter & Margaret
Abode: Long St.
Occupation: Book-keeper
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 16, Entry 127
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 May 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Matilda Bell - [Child] of Robert Bell & Margaret
Abode: 49 Long St,
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 16, Entry 128
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 May 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Joseph Whitworth - [Child] of Samuel Whitworth & Priscilla
Abode: 43 Long St.
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 17, Entry 129
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 May 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Frederick Crook - [Child] of Francis Crook & Hannah
Abode: 32 Malaga Street
Occupation: Packing case Maker
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 17, Entry 130
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 May 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
James Rogerson - [Child] of James Rogerson & Elizabeth
Abode: Ardwick
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 17, Entry 131
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 May 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Elizabeth Swift - [Child] of James Swift & Ellen
Abode: Ardwick
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 17, Entry 132
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 May 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Richard Albert Ward - [Child] of Henry Albert Ward & Ann
Abode: 34 S. Andrews St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 17, Entry 133
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Jun 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Mariann Thomas - [Child] of John Thomas & Caroline
Abode: 32 Scott Strt.
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 17, Entry 134
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Jun 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Marianne Winterbottom - [Child] of John Winterbottom & Marianne
Abode: Chorlton on Medlock
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 17, Entry 135
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Jun 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Elizabeth Poley - [Child] of William Poley & Jane
Abode: Store St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 17, Entry 136
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Jun 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Robert Field Cadman - [Child] of William Cadman & Eliza
Abode: Gt. Ancoats Strt.
Occupation: Carrier
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 18, Entry 137
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Jun 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
William Dickson - [Child] of James Dickson & Margaret
Abode: 42 Fairfield Strt.
Occupation: Skip Maker
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 18, Entry 138
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Jun 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Samuel Dickson - [Child] of James Dickson & Margaret
Abode: 42 Fairfield Strt.
Occupation: Skip Maker
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 18, Entry 139
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Jun 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Sophia Sutton - [Child] of Jonathan Sutton & Caroline
Abode: Chapel Strt,
Occupation: Winder
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 18, Entry 140
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Jun 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Edwin Cooke - [Child] of William Cooke & Margaret
Abode: 13 Travis Strt
Occupation: Wire Drawer
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 18, Entry 141
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Jun 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Margaret Wevwell - [Child] of Joseph Wevwell & Jane
Abode: 45 Travis St.
Occupation: Blacksmith
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 18, Entry 142
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Jul 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
John Bamford - [Child] of Marianne Bamford, Singlewoman
Abode: 14 Buxton Strt.
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 18, Entry 143
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Jul 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Roger Scott Singleton - [Child] of John Singleton & Mary
Abode: 35 Fairfield Strt
Occupation: Book-keeper
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 18, Entry 144
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Jul 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Ellen Williams - [Child] of Thomas Williams & Alice
Abode: Camplin’s Buildings
Occupation: Piecer
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 19, Entry 145
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Jul 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Jane Whitelegg - [Child] of Thomas Whitelegg & Mary
Abode: 2 Charles Place
Occupation: Waterman
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 19, Entry 146
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Jul 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Sarah Leonard - [Child] of James Leonard & Amelia
Abode: Fairfield Strt.
Occupation: Dyer
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 19, Entry 147
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Jul 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Maria Langley - [Child] of Richard Langley & Hannah
Abode: 10 S. Clemen’s Place Walter Street
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: William Whitelegg Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 19, Entry 148
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Jul 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Agnes Anne Jowett - [Child] of Henry Jowett & Hannah
Abode: William’s Square
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 19, Entry 149
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Jul 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Thomas Bradshaw - [Child] of William Bradshaw & Anne
Abode: 9 Mount Strt.
Occupation: Brewer
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 19, Entry 150
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Jul 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Lowcock - [Child] of Richard Lowcock & Eleanor
Abode: 4 Baker Strt.
Occupation: Butcher
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 19, Entry 151
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Jul 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
William Arnold - [Child] of John Arnold & Mary Ann
Abode: Ardwick
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 19, Entry 152
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Jul 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Elizabeth Emma Garden - [Child] of Joseph Garden & Matilda
Abode: 5 Smith St. Ashton St.
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: Pr. Adm. Aug 12
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 20, Entry 153
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Jul 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Jane Lambert - [Child] of William Lambert & Sarah
Abode: 2 Camden Place
Occupation: Fustian Shearer
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 20, Entry 154
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Aug 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Sarah Houldsworth Blakely - [Child] of Thomas Blakely & Mary
Abode: 122 Travis St.
Occupation: Coach. Smith
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 20, Entry 155
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Aug 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Emma Birch - [Child] of Thomas Birch & Ann
Abode: Ardwick
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 20, Entry 156
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Aug 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Mary Norton - [Child] of Simon Norton & Fanny
Abode: Ashton Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 20, Entry 157
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Aug 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Emma Gunliffe - [Child] of Emma Gunliffe, Single Woman
Abode: 1 Heyrod St.
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 20, Entry 158
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Aug 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Mary Jane Dean - [Child] of Henry Dean & Mary
Abode: 91 Fairfield Strt.
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 20, Entry 159
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Aug 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Harriet Oddy - [Child] of James Oddy & Margaret
Abode: 21 Nelson Strt.
Occupation: Engineer
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 20, Entry 160
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Aug 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
John Joseph Latimer - [Child] of John Latimer & Elizabeth
Abode: 20 Neild Strt.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 21, Entry 161
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Aug 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Rachel Entwistle - [Child] of Joseph Entwistle & Caroline
Abode: Ardwick
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 21, Entry 162
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Aug 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Squire Lee - [Child] of Edward Lee & Anne
Abode: Ardwick
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 21, Entry 163
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Aug 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Henry Shepherd Houlston - [Child] of Joshua Houlston & Anna Maria
Abode: Brown St.
Occupation: Clerk
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 21, Entry 164
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Aug 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Margaret Bailey - [Child] of John Bailey & Sarah
Abode: 19 Ecroyd St.
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 21, Entry 165
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Aug 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Hannah Hirst - [Child] of George Hirst & Caroline
Abode: 26 Dryden Strt.
Occupation: Policeman
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 21, Entry 166
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Aug 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Emily Bowler - [Child] of Thomas Bowler & Maria
Abode: 6 Duncan Strt.
Occupation: Porter
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 21, Entry 167
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Aug 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Catharine Etchells - [Child] of William Etchells & Catharine
Abode: 71 Chapel Strt.
Occupation: Bricklayer
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 21, Entry 168
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Aug 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Alfred Henry Roberts - [Child] of John Roberts & Elizabeth
Abode: 1 Robert Strt.
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 22, Entry 169
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Aug 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Thomas Catterall - [Child] of Joseph Catterall & Mary Ann
Abode: 17 Chesterfield St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 22, Entry 170
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Sep 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
John Southworth - [Child] of Alfred Southworth & Charlotte
Abode: 13 Dearden St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 22, Entry 171
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Sep 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Esther Walker - [Child] of William Walker & Elizabeth
Abode: 2 Long St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 22, Entry 172
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Sep 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
John Humphreys - [Child] of Alfred Humphreys & Jane
Abode: 3 Kirk St.
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 22, Entry 173
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Sep 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Mary Anna Ashworth - [Child] of William Ashworth & Hannah
Abode: 18 Buxton St.
Occupation: Machine Engraver
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 22, Entry 174
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Sep 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Gustavus Bradshaw Hughes - [Child] of George Hughes & Jane
Abode: 48 Gray St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 22, Entry 175
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Sep 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
William Gaunt Broadmeadow - [Child] of John Broadmeadow & Ellen
Abode: Ardwick
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 22, Entry 176
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Sep 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Thomas Wolstenholme - [Child] of Thomas Wolstenholme & Ann
Abode: 22 Camplin Buildings
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 23, Entry 177
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Sep 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
George William Greene - [Child] of Samuel Greene & Mary
Abode: 28 Berry St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 23, Entry 178
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Sep 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Alfred Henry Ormrod - [Child] of Henry Ormrod & Matilda
Abode: 5 Heyrod St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 23, Entry 179
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Sep 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Jowett - [Child] of John Jowett & Martha
Abode: 13 Exmouth St.
Occupation: Roler [sic] Coverer
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 23, Entry 180
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Sep 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
George Hilson - [Child] of John Hilson & Mary
Abode: 7 Spencer’s Court
Occupation: Porter
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 23, Entry 181
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Sep 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Harriet Davenport - [Child] of Joseph Davenport & Sarah
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 23, Entry 182
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Sep 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Samuel Wilkinson - [Child] of Samuel Wilkinson & Jane
Abode: Jersey Strt.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 23, Entry 183
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Sep 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Peter Wilkinson - [Child] of Samuel Wilkinson & Jane
Abode: Jersey Strt.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 23, Entry 184
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Sep 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Jonathan Hodgkinson - [Child] of John Hodgkinson & Hannah
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Green Grocer
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 24, Entry 185
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Sep 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
John Whitehead - [Child] of Samuel Whitehead & Sarah
Abode: Lloyd Strt.
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 24, Entry 186
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Sep 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
John Kirk - [Child] of John Kirk & Elizabeth
Abode: 10 Ancoats Crescent
Occupation: Carter
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 24, Entry 187
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Sep 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
William Martin - [Child] of James Martin & Hannah
Abode: 10 Paris Strt.
Occupation: Minder
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 24, Entry 188
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Sep 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Harriet Churchhouse - [Child] of Adam Churchhouse & Catherine
Abode: 13 Canal Strt.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 24, Entry 189
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Sep 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
James Monks - [Child] of James Monks & Margaret
Abode: 6 Canal Strt.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 24, Entry 190
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Sep 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
John Collins - [Child] of Henry Collins & Helen
Abode: 25 Russell Strt.
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 24, Entry 191
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Oct 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Ellen Duddall - [Child] of William Duddall & Ann
Abode: 21 Paris St.
Occupation: Carder
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 24, Entry 192
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Oct 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Thomas Graham - [Child] of George Graham & Elizabeth
Abode: Salford
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 25, Entry 193
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Oct 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
William Henry Meaden - [Child] of John Meaden & Jane
Abode: 36 Scott Strt.
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 25, Entry 194
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Oct 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Elizabeth Simpson - [Child] of John Simpson & Eliza
Abode: 12 Camplin Strt.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 25, Entry 195
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Oct 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Hannah Rhodes - [Child] of Peter Rhodes & Martha
Abode: 32 Scholes Strt.
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 25, Entry 196
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Oct 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Edwin Brown - [Child] of James Brown & Alice
Abode: 25 Gray Strt.
Occupation: Brass-finisher
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 25, Entry 197
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Oct 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Jane Caroline Moody - [Child] of William Moody & Sarah
Born: 21 Jul 1842
Abode: 11 Willis Place
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 25, Entry 198
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Oct 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
John William Elliss - [Child] of William Elliss & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Jun 1846
Abode: 1 Gee’s Place
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 25, Entry 199
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Nov 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Anthony Wemm - [Child] of William Wemm & Ellen
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 25, Entry 200
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Nov 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lee - [Child] of Jacob Lee & Mary
Abode: 8 Back Watson Strt.
Occupation: Grinder
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 26, Entry 201
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Nov 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Breorly? - [Child] of Joseph Breorly? & Mary
Abode: Horner Strt.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 26, Entry 202
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Nov 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Jane Anne Wilks - [Child] of William Wilks & Elizabeth
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 26, Entry 203
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Dec 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
William Reeves - [Child] of William Reeves & Hannah
Abode: 23 Back Crescent
Occupation: Marble Polisher
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 26, Entry 204
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Dec 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Marianne Bailey - [Child] of William Bailey & Margaret
Abode: 11 Welsby Terrace
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 26, Entry 205
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Dec 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
David Flight - [Child] of Samuel Flight & Marianne
Abode: 3 Allen Strt.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 26, Entry 206
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Dec 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Anne Beardmore - [Child] of William Beardmore & Mary
Abode: 21 Walter Strt.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 26, Entry 207
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Dec 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Francis Campell - [Child] of George Campell & Margaret
Abode: 28 Back Canal Strt.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 26, Entry 208
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Dec 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Joanna Hargraves Molineux - [Child] of John Hargraves Molineux, Gentleman & Caroline
Abode: 1 Gore Terrace Salford
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 27, Entry 209
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Dec 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Alice Cooper - [Child] of John Cooper & Elizabeth
Abode: River Strt.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 27, Entry 210
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Dec 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Robert Cooper - [Child] of Hannah Cooper, Singlewoman
Abode: River Strt.
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 27, Entry 211
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Dec 1849 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Amelia Hughes - [Child] of Samuel Hughes & Elizabeth
Abode: Mather St. Nelson Court
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 27, Entry 212
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Jan 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
John William Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Eliza
Abode: 14 Mewitt St. Ardwick
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 27, Entry 213
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Jan 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
William Henry Marshal - [Child] of William Marshal & Margaret Ellen
Abode: 83 Travis Stret.
Occupation: Veterinary Surgeon
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 27, Entry 214
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Jan 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Barnes - [Child] of William Barnes & Mary
Abode: Ardwick
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 27, Entry 215
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Jan 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Ellis - [Child] of Marianne Ellis, Singlewoman
Abode: Ardwick
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 27, Entry 216
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Jan 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Jane Hall - [Child] of Matthew Hall & Eliza
Abode: Ardwick
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 28, Entry 217
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Jan 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
John Coulter - [Child] of Robert Coulter & Ann
Abode: 75 Long St.
Occupation: Driller
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 28, Entry 218
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Feb 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Sarah Beever - [Child] of Frederick Beever & Mary
Born: 8 Jan 1831
Abode: Little Lever Strt. Manchester
Occupation: Small Ware Manufacturer
Notes: Feast of the Purification
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 28, Entry 219
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Feb 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
William Pixton - [Child] of Stephen Pixton & Harriet
Abode: Ardwick
Occupation: Brick-Maker
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 28, Entry 220
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Feb 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Edward Pixton - [Child] of Samuel Pixton & Anna
Abode: Ardwick
Occupation: Brick-Maker
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 28, Entry 221
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Feb 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Rayner - [Child] of Samuel Rayner & Sophy
Abode: Ardwick
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 28, Entry 222
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Feb 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Alice Wild - [Child] of John Wild & Mary
Abode: 13 Baird Strt.
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 28, Entry 223
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Feb 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Marianne Shaw - [Child] of Alexander Shaw & Jane
Abode: Ardwick
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 28, Entry 224
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Feb 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Mary Hilton Nuttal - [Child] of Thomas Nuttal & Hannah
Abode: 1 Back Watson Strt.
Occupation: Dyer
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 29, Entry 225
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Feb 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Mary Dutton - [Child] of James Dutton & Dinah
Abode: Ancoats
Occupation: Furnace Man
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 29, Entry 226
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Feb 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Marmaduke Ellis - [Child] of William Ellis & Elizabeth
Abode: 1 Gee Place St Andrew’s Strt.
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 29, Entry 227
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Feb 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Jonathan Mar? - [Child] of Thomas Mar? & Eliza
Abode: 39 Long St.
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: J.R.Turner
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 29, Entry 228
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Mar 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
John Owen - [Child] of William Owen & Catharine
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 29, Entry 229
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Mar 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Nicolas Parkinson - [Child] of George Parkinson & Anne
Abode: 11 Baird Place
Occupation: Whitesmith
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 29, Entry 230
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Mar 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Henry Grocott - [Child] of William Grocott & Mary
Abode: 36 Watson Strt.
Occupation: Book-keeper
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 29, Entry 231
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Mar 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Arabella Grocott - [Child] of William Grocott & Mary
Abode: 36 Watson Strt.
Occupation: Book-keeper
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 29, Entry 232
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Mar 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
James Henry Reynolds - [Child] of Thomas Reynolds & Maria
Abode: 70 Thame Strt.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 30, Entry 233
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Mar 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Thomas Fogg - [Child] of Charles Fogg & Sarah
Abode: 19 Horner Strt.
Occupation: Carder
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 30, Entry 234
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Mar 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Emma Dickinson - [Child] of William Dickinson & Catharine
Abode: Ancoats
Occupation: Picker Making
Notes: Easter Day
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 30, Entry 235
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Mar 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Louisa Langley - [Child] of Richard Langley & Hannah
Born: 15 May 1846
Abode: 15 St. Clements Place
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 30, Entry 236
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Mar 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
James Rhodes - [Child] of George Rhodes & Hannah
Abode: 19 Fairfield Strt.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 30, Entry 237
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Mar 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Amelia Monks - [Child] of James Monks & Margaret
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 30, Entry 238
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Apr 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Daniel Hughes Longdin - [Child] of Daniel Longdin & Charlotte
Abode: 1 Ancoats Place
Occupation: Book-keeper
Notes: Easter Monday
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 30, Entry 239
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Apr 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Anne Mason - [Child] of Thomas Mason & Sarah
Abode: 33 Watson Strt.
Occupation: Whitesmith
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 30, Entry 240
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Apr 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Joshua Whalley - [Child] of Joshua Whalley & Mary
Abode: Marsden Square
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 31, Entry 241
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Apr 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Joseph Whittaker - [Child] of Jervis Whittaker & Susannah
Abode: 9 Brown Strt.
Occupation: Small Ware Maker
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 31, Entry 242
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Apr 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Frith - [Child] of Thomas Frith & Elizabeth
Abode: Ardwick
Occupation: Waggoner
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 31, Entry 243
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Apr 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lowe - [Child] of John Lowe & Elizabeth
Abode: 13 Fair Strt.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 31, Entry 244
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 May 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Maria Jane Pearson - [Child] of Thomas Pearson & Jane
Abode: Baker Strt.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 31, Entry 245
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 May 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Edwin Hanley - [Child] of Anne Hanley, Single Woman
Abode: 11 Scott Strt.
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 31, Entry 246
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 May 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Ellen Simms - [Child] of Richard Simms & Dinah
Abode: Ardwick
Occupation: Fidler
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 31, Entry 247
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 May 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Henry Robert Cottam - [Child] of Henry Cottam & Jane
Abode: 6 St. Andrew’s Square
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 31, Entry 248
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 May 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Clayton - [Child] of Henry Clayton & Marianne
Abode: 11 Willis Place (of Leeds)
Occupation: Model? Maker
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 32, Entry 249
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 May 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
James Francis Gleave - [Child] of William Gleave & Elizabeth
Abode: 6 Indigo Strt.
Occupation: Dyer
Notes: Whit Sunday
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 32, Entry 250
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 May 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Emma Sarah Gibson - [Child] of George Gibson & Agnes
Abode: 7 Norton Strt.
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 32, Entry 251
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 May 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
John Henry Thornhill - [Child] of Edward Thornhill & Hannah
Abode: Chorlton upon Medlock
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 32, Entry 252
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 May 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Marianne Farrer - [Child] of John Farrer & Anne
Abode: Ardwick
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 32, Entry 253
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 May 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
George Bell - [Child] of James Bell & Elizabeth
Abode: 13 James Strt.
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 32, Entry 254
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 May 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Agnes Robinson - [Child] of David Robinson & Sarah
Abode: 107 Travis Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: W.I. Payne
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 32, Entry 255
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 May 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Joseph Cane - [Child] of James Cane & Eliza
Abode: 78 Long St,
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: W.I. Payne
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 32, Entry 256
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Jun 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Joseph Hamilton - [Child] of John Hamilton & Alice
Abode: 4 Carrington Strt.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 33, Entry 257
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Jun 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
William Allen - [Child] of James Allen & Sarah
Abode: 7 Carrington Strt.
Occupation: Coach Builder
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 33, Entry 258
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Jun 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Emma Crosby - [Child] of Thomas Crosby & Anne
Abode: 29 Every Strt.
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 33, Entry 259
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Jun 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Nathanael Mott - [Child] of James Mott & Sarah
Abode: 3 Morvill St,
Occupation: Dyer
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: W.I. Payne
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 33, Entry 260
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Jun 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Samuel Bagshaw - [Child] of George Bagshaw & Marianne
Abode: Ardwick
Occupation: Butcher
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 33, Entry 261
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Jun 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Robert Hewitt - [Child] of Robert Hewitt & Hannah
Abode: 18 Welsby Terrace
Occupation: Machine Maker
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 33, Entry 262
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Jun 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lomas - [Child] of William Lomas & Mary
Abode: Ardwick
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 33, Entry 263
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Jun 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Thomas Kay - [Child] of Charles Kay & Elizabeth
Abode: Ardwick
Occupation: Timber Merchant
Baptised by: W.I. Payne
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 33, Entry 264
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Jun 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
William Whitelegg - [Child] of George Whitelegg & Hannah
Abode: Ardwick
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.I. Payne
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 34, Entry 265
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Jun 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Elisabeth Poynton - [Child] of Thomas Poynton & Sarah
Abode: Ancoats
Occupation: Maker up
Baptised by: W.I. Payne
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 34, Entry 266
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Jun 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Ellen Letitia McKaona - [Child] of William McKaona & Labina
Abode: Ancoats
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: W.I. Payne
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 34, Entry 267
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Jun 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Elisabeth Smallwood - [Child] of Samuel Smallwood & Mary Anne
Abode: Ancoats
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: W.I. Payne
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 34, Entry 268
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Jul 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
John Cowburn - [Child] of John Cowburn & Mary
Abode: Ancoats
Occupation: Baker
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: W.I. Payne
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 34, Entry 269
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Jul 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
George Henry Parkinson - [Child] of John Parkinson & Margaret
Abode: 16 C St. Travis St. Ancoats
Occupation: Beer Retailer
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: W.I. Payne
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 34, Entry 270
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Jul 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
John Blake - [Child] of Mary Blake, Single Woman
Abode: Ancoats
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 34, Entry 271
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Jul 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Barlow - [Child] of James Barlow & Jane
Abode: Arthur Strt. Ancoats
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 34, Entry 272
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Jul 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
James Forsyth - [Child] of Alexander Forsyth & Sarah
Abode: Elliott Strt. Ancoats
Occupation: Brass Moulder
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 35, Entry 273
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Jul 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Mary Powell - [Child] of William Powell & Margaret
Abode: 18 Hardman Strt.
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 35, Entry 274
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Jul 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Augustus Bowden - [Child] of John Bowden & Mary
Abode: 14 Baker Strt.
Occupation: Plumber & Glazier
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 35, Entry 275
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Jul 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
John Henry Bowden - [Child] of John Bowden & Mary
Abode: 14 Baker Strt.
Occupation: Plumber & Glazier
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 35, Entry 276
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Jul 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Harriet Beckett - [Child] of Joseph Beckett & Hannah
Abode: 20 Green Place Ardwick
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 35, Entry 277
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Jul 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Alfred Bradburn - [Child] of John Bradburn & Alice
Abode: 1 Station Street
Occupation: Policeman
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: W.I. Payne
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 35, Entry 278
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Jul 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Rachel Wilson - [Child] of William Wilson & Mary
Abode: 8 S. Andrews Square
Occupation: Mill-wright
Baptised by: W.I. Payne
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 35, Entry 279
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Jul 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Ellen Winterbourn - [Child] of William Winterbourn & Mary
Abode: 33 Scoles Street
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: W.I. Payne
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 35, Entry 280
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Jul 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Henry Duckett - [Child] of Joseph Duckett & Caroline
Abode: 9 Junction St. Dark Lane Ardwick
Occupation: Shoemaker
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: W.I. Payne
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 36, Entry 281
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Aug 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Richard Cross - [Child] of James Cross & Mary
Abode: 3 Baker Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 36, Entry 282
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Aug 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Mary George - [Child] of William George & Ellen
Abode: Ardwick
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: W.W.Willock
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 36, Entry 283
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Aug 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Emily Martha Rose - [Child] of Edwin Rose & Henrietta
Abode: Ancoats
Occupation: Corn Dealer
Baptised by: W.I. Payne
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 36, Entry 284
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Aug 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Margaret Macgeoghan - [Child] of Ambrose Macgeoghan & Christiana
Abode: Ancoats
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W.I. Payne
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 36, Entry 285
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Aug 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Clara Rebecca Mossforth - [Child] of Samuel Mossforth & Elizabeth
Abode: Wibleby Terrace Ancoats
Occupation: Saw Maker
Baptised by: W.I. Payne
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 36, Entry 286
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Aug 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Mossforth - [Child] of Samuel Mossforth & Elizabeth
Abode: Ancoats
Occupation: Saw Maker
Baptised by: W.I. Payne
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 36, Entry 287
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Aug 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Eliza Bramall - [Child] of Stephen Bramall & Anne
Abode: Ancoats
Occupation: Sexton
Baptised by: W.I. Payne
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 36, Entry 288
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Aug 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Broadbent - Illegitimate daughter of Sarah Broadbent, Widow
Abode: 9 Herod Street Ancoats
Notes: P.
Baptised by: W.I. Payne
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 37, Entry 289
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Aug 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
John Hindle - [Child] of Thomas Hindle & Sarah
Abode: Union St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: W.I. Payne
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 37, Entry 290
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Aug 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Margaret Hindle - [Child] of Thomas Hindle & Sarah
Abode: Union St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: W.I. Payne
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 37, Entry 291
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Aug 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Mary Walkden - [Child] of John Walkden & Joyce
Abode: Cross St. Ardwick
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: W.I. Payne
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 37, Entry 292
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Aug 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Jane Alice Withington - Daughter of John Withington & Mary
Abode: 21 William St.
Occupation: Umbrella Maker
Notes: P.
Baptised by: Henry Wray M.A.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 37, Entry 293
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Aug 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Margaret Taylor - Daughter of Thomas Taylor & Rachel
Abode: 26 Heyrod St.
Occupation: Coachman
Notes: P.
Baptised by: W.I. Payne
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 37, Entry 294
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Sep 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Annis Jones - Daughter of Thomas Jones & Jane
Abode: 240 Gt. Ancoats St.
Occupation: Filer
Baptised by: W.I. Payne
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 37, Entry 295
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Sep 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Jane Marsh - [Child] of Cornelius Marsh & Jane
Abode: 24 Boslem St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: W.I. Payne
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 37, Entry 296
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Sep 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
John Gill - Son of Thomas Gill & Margaret
Abode: 6 Coleman St.
Occupation: Coach painter
Baptised by: W.I. Payne
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 38, Entry 297
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Sep 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Margaret Wadsworth - Daughter of Henry Wadsworth & Ann
Abode: 25 Hardman St.
Occupation: Railway Labourer
Baptised by: W.I. Payne
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 38, Entry 298
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Sep 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
James Reynolds - Son of Charles Reynolds & Hester
Abode: 65 Poster Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W.I. Payne
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 38, Entry 299
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Sep 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Mary Woolmer - [Child] of George Woolmer & Elizabeth
Abode: 33 Russell Street Every Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: W.I. Payne
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 38, Entry 300
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Sep 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
John Woolmer - [Child] of William Woolmer & Mary
Abode: 1 Love St. Pollard St.
Occupation: Plaster
Baptised by: W.I. Payne
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 38, Entry 301
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Sep 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Samuel Fenten - [Child] of Samuel Fenten & Sarah
Abode: 13 Hallas Terrace
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W.I. Payne
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 38, Entry 302
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Sep 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Edwin Mellor - [Child] of Thomas Mellor & Harriet
Abode: Wood Street Ancoats
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: W.I. Payne
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 38, Entry 303
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Oct 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
John Gledhill - [Child] of George Gledhill & Harriet
Abode: Ancoats
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Geo. Hales Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 38, Entry 304
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Oct 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
William Wilson - [Child] of Henry Wilson & Elizabeth
Abode: Love Lane Every St. Ancoats
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W.I. Payne
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 39, Entry 305
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Nov 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
William Waugh - [Child] of Edward Waugh & Alice
Abode: New York Street Ardwick
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 39, Entry 306
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Nov 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Harry Hilton Horton - Son of James Horton & Eliza
Abode: 8 Hellas Terrace
Occupation: Overlooker
Notes: P.
Baptised by: Henry Wray M.A.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 39, Entry 307
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Nov 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Phoebe Jane Davenport - Daughter of Joseph Davenport & Sarah
Abode: Owen’s College
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 39, Entry 308
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Nov 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Elizabeth Worthington - Daughter of James Worthington & Mary
Abode: 93 Travis Street
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 39, Entry 309
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Nov 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
James Jameson - Son of William Jameson & Mary Ann
Abode: Ancoats
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 39, Entry 310
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Dec 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Hannah Whittaker - Daughter of Benjamin Whittaker & Alice
Abode: 98 Lucy Street
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: Henry Wray Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 39, Entry 311
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Dec 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Thomas Frederick Taylor - Son of Frederick Taylor & Martha
Abode: Russell St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Henry Wray Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 39, Entry 312
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Dec 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Thomas Gander Mills - Son of Samuel Mills & Sarah
Abode: Chapel St. Ardwick
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: Henry Wray Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 48, Entry 313
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Dec 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
John Thompson - Son of Jonah Thompson & Ann
Abode: Gray St. Hoyle St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Henry Wray Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 48, Entry 314
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
John William Inns - Son of John Inns & Mary Ann
Abode: Mansfield Street
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: Thos. S. Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 48, Entry 315
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Dec 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Mary Ann Warwick - Daughter of James Warwick & Mary Ann
Abode: Eckroyd Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Thos. S. Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 48, Entry 316
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Dec 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Hannah Child - Daughter of Thomas Child & Elizabeth
Abode: 1 Back John Street Ardwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Wray M.A.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 48, Entry 317
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Dec 1850 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Edward Watson - Son of Daniel Watson & Elizabeth
Abode: 15 Nelson St.
Occupation: Railway Porter
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Henry Wray M.A.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 48, Entry 318
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Jan 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Richard Bailey - Son of Henry Bailey & Susannah
Abode: Ashton Street
Occupation: Public House Keeper
Baptised by: Henry Wray M.A.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 48, Entry 319
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Jan 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Mary Crompton - Daughter of Thomas Crompton & Alice
Abode: Deansgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 48, Entry 320
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Jan 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Emma Greenwood - Daughter of Thomas Greenwood & Sarah Ann
Abode: Tanfield Street
Occupation: Marble Polisher
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 49, Entry 322
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Feb 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Emma Hall - Daughter of Thomas Hall & Ellen
Abode: Chapel St. Ancoats
Occupation: Stationer
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 49, Entry 323
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Feb 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Eliza Wrenshaw - Daughter of John Wrenshaw & Eliza
Abode: Tame St. Ancoats
Occupation: Green Grocer
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 49, Entry 324
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Feb 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Ellen Robinson - Daughter of David Robinson & Sarah
Abode: Vernon St. Ardwick
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Henry Wray M.A.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 49, Entry 325
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Feb 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Caroline Robinson - Daughter of David Robinson & Sarah
Abode: Vernon St. Ardwick
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: 5 years old
Baptised by: Henry Wray M.A.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 49, Entry 326
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Feb 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Elizabeth Barber - Daughter of William Barber & Margaret
Abode: Hardman Street
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 49, Entry 327
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Feb 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
William Jones - Son of Thomas Jones & Jane
Abode: Great Ancoats Street
Occupation: Fly-Filer
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 49, Entry 328
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Feb 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Charlotte Ellen Jackson - Daughter of John Jackson & Eliza
Abode: Hardman Street
Occupation: Wood Turner
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 50, Entry 329
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Feb 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
William Churchhouse - Son of Adam Churchhouse & Catharine
Abode: Canal Street Ancoats
Occupation: Butcher
Notes: Private
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 50, Entry 330
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Mar 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Sarah Goss - Daughter of William Goss & Caroline
Abode: Norton Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 50, Entry 331
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Mar 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Walter Bradley - Son of Robert Bradley & Maria
Abode: Garden St Ancoats
Occupation: Book-keeper
Baptised by: Henry Wray M.A.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 50, Entry 332
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Mar 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Robert Bradley - Son of Robert Bradley & Maria
Abode: Garden St Ancoats
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: Henry Wray M.A.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 50, Entry 333
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Mar 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Rogers - Daughter of George Rogers & Elizabeth
Abode: Newton Square Ancoats
Occupation: Piecer
Notes: Private
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 50, Entry 334
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Mar 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Elizabeth Knowles - Daughter of Benjamin Knowles & Anna
Abode: Ancoats
Occupation: Private Watchman
Baptised by: Henry Wray M.A.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 50, Entry 335
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Mar 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Henry Pickles - Son of Richard Pickles & Ellen
Abode: Ratcliffe
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Wray
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 50, Entry 336
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Mar 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
John Crompton - Son of Thomas Crompton & Ellen
Abode: Glossop
Occupation: Book-keeper
Baptised by: Henry Wray M.A.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 51, Entry 337
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Mar 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
William Hill - Son of Henry Hill & Fanny
Abode: Carrington Street
Occupation: Book-keeper
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 51, Entry 338
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Mar 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
John Peacock - [Child] of Betsey Peacock, Singlewoman
Abode: Pollard Street
Notes: Private
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 51, Entry 339
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Mar 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Taylor - Son of Edward Taylor & Esther
Abode: Mount Street
Occupation: Green Grocer
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 51, Entry 340
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Mar 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pybus - Daughter of Benjamin Pybus & Elizabeth
Abode: Harris? Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 51, Entry 341
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Apr 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
John Greason - Son of John Greason & Esther
Abode: Smith’s St. Ashton St.
Occupation: Gas-fitter
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Henry Wray Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 51, Entry 342
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Apr 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Hannah Ann Stewart - Daughter of James Stewart & Mary
Abode: Exmouth Street
Occupation: Police Officer
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 51, Entry 343
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Apr 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Hugh Stewart - Son of John Stewart & Margaret
Abode: Long St.
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Henry Wray Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 51, Entry 344
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Apr 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Alice Dean - Daughter of Thomas Dean & Mary
Abode: Ancoats
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Henry Wray M.A.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 52, Entry 345
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Apr 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Robert James Grime - Son of George Grime & Osyth
Abode: Ancoats
Occupation: Book-keeper
Baptised by: Henry Wray M.A.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 52, Entry 346
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Apr 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Charles Henry Clayton - Son of William Clayton & Martha
Abode: Ancoats
Occupation: Shoe-Maker
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 52, Entry 347
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Apr 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Gibson - Daughter of Joseph Gibson & Elizabeth
Abode: Ancoats
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 52, Entry 348
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Apr 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Ellen Rhodes - Daughter of Peter Rhodes & Martha
Abode: Scholes Street
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 52, Entry 349
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Apr 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Nathaniel James Hughes - Son of James Hughes & Maria
Abode: Ancoats
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 52, Entry 350
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Apr 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Alice Brookbank - Daughter of Joseph Brookbank & Harriett
Abode: Ancoats
Occupation: Engineer
Notes: Private
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 52, Entry 351
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Apr 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Edward John Marshall - Son of William Marshall & Margaret Ellen
Abode: Ancoats
Occupation: Veterinary Surgeon
Baptised by: Henry Wray M.A.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 52, Entry 352
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Apr 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
James Fee - Son of Michael Fee & Ruth
Abode: London Road
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Henry Wray M.A.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 53, Entry 353
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Apr 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Thomas Graham - Son of George Graham & Elizabeth
Abode: Salford
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: Henry Wray M.A.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 53, Entry 354
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 May 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Elizth. Castle - Daughter of Thomas Castle & Martha
Abode: Ancoats
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 53, Entry 355
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 May 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
William Sutton - Son of Jonathan Sutton & Caroline
Abode: Every Street
Occupation: Shirt Maker
Baptised by: Thos. S. Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 53, Entry 356
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 May 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Hannah Adshead - Daughter of John Adshead & Charlotte
Abode: Pollard Street
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 53, Entry 357
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 May 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Sarah Fruen Woolley - Daughter of Joseph Woolley & Mary Ann
Abode: Travis Street
Occupation: School master
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 53, Entry 358
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 May 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Henry Roberts - Son of Elizabeth Roberts, Singlewoman
Abode: Farnley
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 53, Entry 359
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Jun 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
James Whitehead - Son of Samuel Whitehead & Sarah
Abode: Kirkham St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 53, Entry 360
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Jun 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Dorcus Shawcross - Daughter of John Shawcross & Hannah
Abode: Hulme St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 54, Entry 361
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Jun 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Sarah Savage - Daughter of Robert Savage & Sarah
Abode: Chapel Street London Derry?
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 54, Entry 362
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Jun 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jonsin - Daughter of Martha Jonsin, Single Woman
Abode: Ashton Road
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 54, Entry 363
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Jun 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Eliza Shaw - Daughter of Alexander Shaw & Jane
Abode: Briscoe St. Ardwick
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 54, Entry 364
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Jun 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Nancy Smith - Daughter of John Smith & Margaret
Abode: Catherine St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Henry Wray M.A.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 54, Entry 365
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Jun 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Mary Jane Atkins - Daughter of William Atkins & Jane
Abode: Ashn? St
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 54, Entry 366
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Jul 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Mary Hamilton - Daughter of William Hamilton & Agnes
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Nail Maker
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 54, Entry 367
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Jul 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
William Walker - Illegitimate son of Ann Walker, Single Woman
Abode: Selby St. Tipping St.
Baptised by: Henry Wray
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 54, Entry 368
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Jul 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Ellen Dutton - [Child] of James Dutton & Dinah
Abode: Ashton Road
Occupation: Furnace Man
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 55, Entry 369
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Aug 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hill - [Child] of Matthew Hill & Eliza
Abode: Ogden St,
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 55, Entry 370
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Aug 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
James Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Hannah
Abode: Willis Place
Occupation: Card Maker
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 55, Entry 371
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Aug 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
George Darlington - [Child] of Esther Darlington, Single Woman
Abode: Beckett’s Court Ashton St.
Notes: Private
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 55, Entry 372
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Aug 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
William Henry Nerney? - [Child] of Joseph Nerney? & Jane
Abode: Canal St. Ancoats
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 55, Entry 373
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Aug 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
James Clemson Nuttall - [Child] of Thomas Nuttall & Hannah
Abode: Hardman St.
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 55, Entry 374
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Aug 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
James McCall - [Child] of James McCall & Martha
Abode: Travis St.
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 55, Entry 375
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Aug 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Mary Darling - [Child] of George Darling & Margaret
Abode: Birch St. Ardwick
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 55, Entry 376
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Sep 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Aveyard - [Child] of William Aveyard & Sarah
Abode: Mullen St.
Occupation: French polisher
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 56, Entry 377
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Sep 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
William Henry Blakely - [Child] of Thomas Blakely & Mary
Abode: Travis St.
Occupation: Coach Smith
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 56, Entry 378
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Thomas Woolley - [Child] of George Woolley & Elizabeth
Abode: Garden St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 56, Entry 379
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Edwin Shawcross - [Child] of William Shawcross & Eliza
Abode: Chancery Lane Ardwick
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 56, Entry 380
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Arthur Wainwright - [Child] of Matthew Wainwright & Sarah
Abode: Pollard St.
Occupation: Milk-man
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 56, Entry 381
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Robert Allen - [Child] of George Allen & Mary
Abode: Pollard St.
Occupation: Pork Butcher
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 56, Entry 382
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Oct 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Harriett Lawton - [Child] of James Lawton & Ann
Abode: Hardman St.
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 56, Entry 383
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Oct 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Martha Hannah Robotham - [Child] of William Robotham & Mary Ann
Abode: Travis St.
Occupation: ?
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 56, Entry 384
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Oct 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Samuel Owens - [Child] of William Owens & Catherine
Abode: Arundel St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 57, Entry 385
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Oct 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
James Owens - [Child] of William Owens & Catherine
Abode: Arundel St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 57, Entry 385
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Oct 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Emma Grundy - [Child] of John Grundy & Mary Ann
Abode: Kennedy St. Ancoats
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 57, Entry 386
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Oct 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Thomas Wilson - [Child] of Thomas Wilson & Catherine
Abode: Catherine St. London Road
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 57, Entry 387
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Oct 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Clarke - [Child] of Charles Clarke & Maria
Abode: Gray St.
Occupation: Book-keeper
Notes: Private
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 57, Entry 388
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Oct 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Henshaw - [Child] of Elizabeth Henshaw
Abode: Dearden St.
Notes: Private
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 57, Entry 389
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Nov 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bella Marsh - [Child] of Samuel Marsh & Alice
Abode: Hardman St.
Occupation: Tin-plate Worker
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 57, Entry 390
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Nov 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Maria Naylor - Daughter of Samuel Naylor & Elizabeth
Abode: Whittaker Buildings Ancoats
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Wray M.A.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 57, Entry 391
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Nov 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
James Greenwood - [Child] of Thomas Greenwood & Jane
Abode: ? Charles’s Place
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 57, Entry 392
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Nov 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
George Greenwood - [Child] of Thomas Greenwood & Jane
Abode: ? Charles’s Place
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 58, Entry 393
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Nov 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Hannah Greenwood - [Child] of Thomas Greenwood & Jane
Abode: ? Charles’s Place
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 58, Entry 394
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Nov 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
William Cadman - [Child] of Joseph Cadman & Sarah
Abode: Charles’s Place
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 58, Entry 395
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Nov 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Meaden - [Child] of John Meaden & Jane
Abode: St Andrew’s Street
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 58, Entry 396
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Dec 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
John Aspinwall Ault - [Child] of Thomas Ault & Eliza
Abode: Howard Street
Occupation: Porter
Notes: Private
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 58, Entry 397
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Dec 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Esther Adams - [Child] of John Adams & Ann
Abode: Tame St.
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 58, Entry 398
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Dec 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Richard Frederick Bonner - [Child] of Edward Bonner & Margaret
Abode: Edward St. Ardwick
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 58, Entry 399
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Dec 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Joseph Turner - Son of Thomas Turner & Ann
Abode: Berry St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Wray M.A.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 58, Entry 400
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Dec 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
William Pollitt - [Child] of William Pollitt & Isabella
Abode: Pollard St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 59, Entry 401
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Dec 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
William Withers - [Child] of Thomas Withers & Mary
Abode: Chapel St. Ardwick
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: Private
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 59, Entry 402
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Dec 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
George Henry Farrel - [Child] of John Farrel & Ann
Abode: Edward St. Ardwick
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 59, Entry 403
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Dec 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
William Shepherd - Son of John Shepherd & Jane
Abode: Dearden St. Ancoats
Occupation: Waiter at Hotel
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 59, Entry 404
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Dec 1851 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Ann Ellis - Daughter of William Ellis & Jane
Abode: Heyrod Street
Occupation: Filer
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 59, Entry 405
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Jan 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Joseph Bagshaw - Son of Joseph Bagshaw & Hannah
Abode: Green Halgh Terrace
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 59, Entry 406
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Jan 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
William Roberts - Son of Noah Roberts & Alice
Abode: Ancoats Place
Occupation: Drysalter
Notes: Private
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 59, Entry 407
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Jan 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
William Harpham Heath - Son of John Heath & Sarah Jane
Abode: Ogden St. Ardwick
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 59, Entry 408
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Jan 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
William Henry King - Son of John King & Mary
Abode: Ogden St. Ardwick
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 60, Entry 409
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Jan 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
George Short - Son of George Short & Mary
Abode: Ardwick
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Henry Wray M.A.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 60, Entry 410
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Jan 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Henry James Wray - Son of Henry Wray & Madeline
Abode: Chorlton on Medlock
Occupation: Incumbent of this Church
Baptised by: C.D.Wray Canon of Manr.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 60, Entry 411
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Jan 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
David Drake - Son of David Drake & Ann
Abode: Ancoats
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Henry Wray M.A.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 60, Entry 412
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Jan 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Mary Beardmore - Daughter of William Beardmore & Mary
Abode: Ancoats
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 60, Entry 413
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Jan 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Walter Walker - Son of Josiah Walker & Sarah
Abode: Clayton
Occupation: Iron-Moulder
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 60, Entry 414
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Jan 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Maria Heyward - Daughter of William Heyward & Maria
Abode: Rodney St
Occupation: Yarn Dresser
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 60, Entry 415
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Jan 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Elizabeth Flin - Daughter of Ralph Flin & Elizabeth
Abode: Medlock Sq.
Occupation: Rope-maker
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 60, Entry 416
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Jan 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Mary Forrest - Daughter of James Forrest & Elizabeth
Abode: Brown Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 61, Entry 417
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Jan 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Joseph Shufflebottom - Son of William Shufflebottom & Margaret
Abode: Benson? Street
Occupation: Tobacconist
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 61, Entry 418
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Feb 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Ann Emma Broadmeadow - Daughter of John Broadmeadow & Ellen
Abode: Pitt Street
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 61, Entry 419
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Feb 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
James Carroll - Son of Edward Carroll & Jeanette
Abode: Fairfield St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 61, Entry 420
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Feb 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Martha Oldfield - Daughter of Mary Ann Oldfield
Abode: Nelson St.
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 61, Entry 421
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Feb 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Sarah Louisa Mitchell - Daughter of John Mitchell & Margaret
Abode: Ancoats
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: Henry Wray M.A.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 61, Entry 422
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Feb 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Eliza Lee - Daughter of Mark Lee & Jane
Abode: Ancoats
Occupation: Fruiterer
Notes: Private
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 61, Entry 423
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Feb 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Mary Ann Jackson - Daughter of John Jackson & Selina
Abode: Lower Mount St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 61, Entry 424
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Feb 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Mary Noble - Daughter of Walter Noble & Mary
Abode: Lickenrod? Nr Huddersfield
Occupation: Shoemaker
Notes: Aged 13 Years
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 62, Entry 425
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Feb 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Wilson - Daughter of John Wilson & Harriet
Abode: Russell Street
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: Private
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 62, Entry 426
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Feb 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Mary Ann Abraham - Daughter of Joseph Abraham & Mary
Abode: Pollard Street
Occupation: Fireman
Notes: Private
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 62, Entry 427
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Feb 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Charlotte Abraham - Daughter of Joseph Abraham & Mary
Abode: Pollard Street
Occupation: Fireman
Notes: Private
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 62, Entry 428
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Feb 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gorst - Daughter of Thomas Gorst & Frances
Abode: Ardwick
Occupation: Colour Maker
Notes: Private
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 62, Entry 429
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Feb 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
James Thompson - Son of Jonah Thompson & Ann
Abode: Gray Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 62, Entry 430
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Feb 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Charles Godson? - Son of William Godson? & Sarah
Abode: Travis St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 62, Entry 431
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Feb 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bailey - Daughter of John Bailey & Sarah
Abode: Eckroyd Street
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 62, Entry 432
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Mar 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Sarah Newton - Daughter of Joseph Newton & Elizabeth
Abode: Ancoats Hollow
Occupation: ?
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 63, Entry 433
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Mar 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Thomas Benjamin Thompson - Son of John Thompson & Ellen
Abode: Arundel Street
Occupation: Lead Roller
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 63, Entry 434
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Mar 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Sarah McNeil - Daughter of James McNeil & Dinah
Abode: Newton Square
Occupation: Painter
Notes: Private
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 63, Entry 435
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Mar 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Alfred Brookbank - Son of Joseph Brookbank & Harriet
Abode: Camplin’s Buildings
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Private
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 63, Entry 436
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Mar 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
William Churchhouse - Son of Adam Churchhouse & Catherine
Abode: Bradford Street
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: T.S.Dewse
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 63, Entry 437
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Mar 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Ann Ives - Daughter of William Sawbridge & Ann
Abode: Coventry
Occupation: Ribbon Maker
Notes: Adult age 23. Ann is the Xtian name & Ives her surname, Ann being a married woman.
Baptised by: Henry Wray M.A.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 63, Entry 438
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Apr 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
William Storey Mott - Son of Horatio Nelson Mott & Amelia
Abode: Ancoats
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: Henry Wray M.A.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 63, Entry 439
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Apr 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Susan Beardmore - Daughter of Charles Beardmore & Emma
Abode: 10 Milton St. Ancoats
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Henry Wray M.A.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 63, Entry 440
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Apr 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Eliza Ann Dickenson - Daughter of Thomas Dickenson & Drusilla
Abode: 35 Travis St. Ancoats
Occupation: Policeman
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Henry Wray M.A.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 64, Entry 441
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Apr 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Prescott - Daughter of Thomas Prescott & Frances
Abode: Hardman St. Ancoats
Occupation: Wire Drawer
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Henry Wray M.A. Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 64, Entry 442
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 May 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Stephen Pickles - Son of Richard Pickles & Ellen
Abode: Beckett’s Court White St. Every St. Ancoats
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Wray M.A.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 64, Entry 443
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 May 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
James Henry Heywood - Son of John Heywood & Anna
Abode: Ancoats
Occupation: Moulder
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Henry Wray M.A.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 64, Entry 444
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 May 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Thomas Marshall - Son of Richard Marshall & Mary Anne
Abode: 29 Hallas Terrace Ancoats
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: Henry Wray M.A.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 64, Entry 445
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 May 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Robert Henry Brady - Son of James Brady & Elizabeth
Abode: 99 St. Andrews Street Ancoats
Occupation: Whitesmith
Notes: Private
Baptised by: W.B.Arthy B.A.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 64, Entry 446
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Jun 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Henry Kay - Son of Charles Kay & Elizabeth
Abode: New York St. Ardwick
Occupation: Timber Merchant
Baptised by: Henry Wray M.A.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 64, Entry 447
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Jun 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Alice Anson - Daughter of Joseph Anson & Francis [sic]
Abode: Nelson St. Ancoats
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Henry Wray M.A.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 64, Entry 448
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Jun 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Mary Alice Cowburn - Daughter of John Cowburn & Mary
Abode: Gt. Ancoats St.
Occupation: Baker
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Henry Wray M.A.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 65, Entry 449
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Jun 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Maria Walker - Daughter of William Walker & Sarah
Abode: 8 Milton St. Ancoats
Occupation: Warper
Notes: dead
Baptised by: Henry Wray M.A.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 65, Entry 450
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Jun 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Alfred Ivory - Son of William Ivory & Theresa
Abode: 14 Hoyle St. Ancoats
Occupation: Desginer
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Henry Wray M.A.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 65, Entry 451
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Jul 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Thomas Waugh - Son of Edward Waugh & Alice
Abode: 21 Every St. Ancoats
Occupation: Shop-keeper
Baptised by: Henry Wray M.A.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 65, Entry 452
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Jul 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Mary Anne Flitcroft - bastard daughter of Ellen Flitcroft
Abode: Ancoats
Occupation: Factory Worker
Baptised by: Henry Wray M.A.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 65, Entry 453
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Jul 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Robert James Hume - Son of Robert Hume & Alice
Abode: 25 Paris St. Ancoats
Occupation: Milkman
Baptised by: Henry Wray M.A.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 65, Entry 454
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Jul 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
John Thompson - Illegitimate son of Elizabeth Thompson
Abode: Ancoats
Occupation: Factory Worker
Baptised by: Henry Wray M.A.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 65, Entry 455
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Aug 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
William Henry Read - [Child] of David Read & Elizabeth
Abode: 1 Court Heyrod Street Ancoats
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Priv.
Baptised by: Chas. Soanes Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 65, Entry 456
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Aug 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Emma Greenwood - Daughter of Thomas Greenwood & Mary
Abode: Pollard St. Ancoats
Occupation: Boot Maker
Baptised by: Henry Wray M.A.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 66, Entry 457
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Aug 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Mills - Daughter of William Mills & Mary
Abode: Ancoats
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Henry Wray M.A.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 66, Entry 458
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Aug 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
John Murray - Son of Charles Murray & Sarah
Abode: Long St. Ancoats
Occupation: Labourer (in Factory)
Baptised by: Chas. Soanes Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 66, Entry 459
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Aug 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Robert Savage - Son of Peter Savage & Sarah
Abode: 18 Berry Street Ancoats
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Chas. Soanes Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 66, Entry 460
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Aug 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Eleanor Elizabeth Harrison - Daughter of Robert Foster & Ellen Harrison, Dress Maker
Abode: Green Place Ardwick Green
Occupation: Coach Maker
Baptised by: Chas. Soanes Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 66, Entry 461
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Sep 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Elizabeth Frith - Daughter of Thomas Frith & Elizabeth
Abode: Scots Street Ancoats
Occupation: Carmen
Baptised by: Chas. Soanes P. Priest
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 66, Entry 462
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Sep 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Agnes Purcell - Daughter of Robert Purcell & Agnes
Abode: Baker St. Ancoats
Occupation: Grocer
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Chas. Soanes P. Priest
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 66, Entry 463
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Sep 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Jane Giles - Daughter of David Giles & Janet
Abode: 3 Charles Street Ancoats
Occupation: Painter’s man
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Chas. Soanes P. Priest
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 66, Entry 464
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Sep 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Susan Eastwood - Daughter of Jeremiah Eastwood & Maria
Abode: 17 Fairfield St. Ancoats
Occupation: Brass Finisher
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Henry Wray Par. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 67, Entry 465
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Oct 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
William Henry Slatters - bastard child of Sarah Slatters
Abode: Long St.
Occupation: Sewer
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Henry Wray M.A.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 67, Entry 466
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Oct 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Mary Alice Nuttall - Daughter of Thomas Nuttall & Hannah
Abode: Hardman St. Ancoats
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: Henry Wray M.A.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 67, Entry 467
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Nov 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Murray - Daughter of John Murray & Elizabeth
Abode: Ardwick
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Henry Wray M.A.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 67, Entry 468
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Nov 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Owen - Daughter of William Owen & Catherine
Abode: Ancoats
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Wray M.A.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 67, Entry 469
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Dec 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
William Henry Elliott - Son of William Elliott & Elizabeth
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Wray M.A.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 67, Entry 470
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Dec 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Robert Sharp - Son of Robert Sharp & Martha
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Wray M.A.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 67, Entry 471
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Dec 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
John Mitchell Wassendale? - Son of Henry Wassendale? & Caroline
Abode: Ancoats
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Henry Wray M.A.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 67, Entry 472
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Dec 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Mary Jane Isherwood - Daughter of John Isherwood & Ann
Abode: 26 Chapel St.
Occupation: Gas-Maker
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Henry Wray M.A.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 68, Entry 473
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Dec 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Rosanna Wood - Daughter of Edwin Wood & Mary
Abode: Ardwick
Occupation: Book-keeper
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Henry Wray M.A.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 68, Entry 474
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Dec 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
James Mainwaring - Son of James Mainwaring & Margaret
Abode: Fairfield St. Ancoats
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Henry Wray M.A.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 68, Entry 475
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Dec 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Martha Parker - Daughter of Joseph Parker & Sarah
Abode: Ancoats
Occupation: Blacksmith
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Henry Wray M.A.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 68, Entry 476
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Dec 1852 St Andrew, Ancoats, Lancs.
Henrietta Knowles - Daughter of Samuel Knowles & Emma
Abode: Ancoats
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Henry Wray M.A.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1860, Page 68, Entry 477
Source: Original Register
Next Page of Baptisms for 1853 - 1857