|
The Roman Catholic Church of St Alban, Ancoats
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St Alban
in the District of Ancoats, Manchester
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1898 - 1921
Baptisms for 1914 - 1921
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1906 - 1913
Baptism: 5 Jan 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Jane Bonham - filia Francis Bonham & Beatrice (formerly Davis)
Born: 17 May 1912
Godparent: Jane Bonham
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 293, Entry 5096
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Jan 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Josephus Thorpe - filius Josephi Thorpe & Mariae Elizabethae (formerly Howarth)
Born: 17 Dec 1913
Godparents: Michaelis Thorpe; Sarah Helena Howarth
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Joannes
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 293, Entry 5097
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Jan 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Annie Handley - filia Jacobi Handley & Frances (formerly Brown)
Born: 4 Jan 1914
Godparents: Joannis Maxwell; Teresa McLeish
Baptised By: F. Timony
Notes: Ipsa mat. contraxit cum Arthuro Miller in ecclesia S. Joannis Bosco Manchester 9
die 3a Junii 1961.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 293, Entry 5098
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Jan 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Maria Carter - filia Gulielmi Carter & Elizabethae Ann (formerly McHale)
Born: 2 Jan 1914
Godparents: Jacobus Evans; Sarah Jane McHale
Baptised By: F. Timony
Notes: Ipsa die 1a Maii 1933 matrim. contraxit cum Gulielmo Shannon filio Thomas et Lily
Shannon in Eccles. S. Corporis Christi apud Mancunium praesentibus testibus Henrico
Swift et Sara Evelyn Hanbrose.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 293, Entry 5099
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Jan 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Gerrard Ernest O'Hare - filius James Herbert O'Hare & Elizabethae
Born: 17 Jan 1914
Godparent: Winifreda Sheerin
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Gerard
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 293, Entry 5100
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Feb 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Michael Cunningham - filius Michaelis Cunningham & Alice (formerly Byrne)
Born: 27 Jan 1914
Godparent: Agnes Byrne
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 294, Entry 5101
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Feb 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Florence Fannon - filia John Fannon & Florence (formerly Lyons)
Born: 3 Feb 1914
Godparent: Margarita Lyons
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Winifred
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 294, Entry 5102
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Feb 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Joannis Anthony Doyle - filius Joseph Patrick Doyle & Margaritae (formerly Gilmour)
Born: 14 Jan 1914
Godparent: Margaret Gilmour
Baptised By: F. Timony
Notes: Ipse matrimonium contraxit cum Winifreda Charles filia Joannis et Catharina Charles
die 30a mensis Augusti anno 1952 in Ecclesia Stae. Mariae apud Failsworth Mancunii.
M. J. Murphy Vic. Sub.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 294, Entry 5103
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Feb 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Lena Agnes Thorpe - filia Christopher Thorpe & Johannae (formerly Downs)
Born: 2 Feb 1914
Godparents: Frederick Devine; Emily Devine
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 294, Entry 5104
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Feb 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Gertrude Mary Strand - filia Georgii Strand & Mariae Jane (formerly Higgins)
Born: 13 Feb 1914
Godparent: Maria Higgins
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 294, Entry 5105
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Mar 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Winifreda Donlon - filia Jacobi Donlon & Margaret (formerly Hoban)
Born: 23 Feb 1914
Godparent: Maria Prout
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 295, Entry 5106
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Mar 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Jacobus Patrick Roche - filius Gulielmi Roche & Mary Ann (formerly Bollard)
Born: 15 Feb 1914
Godparents: Joannis Thomas Holt; Jane Bowers
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Notes: Ipse die 30a Jan. 1914 matrimonium contraxit in ecclesia S. Annae apud Ancoats cum
Alexia Birtles.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 295, Entry 5107
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Mar 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Josephus Henry Walsh - filius Caroli Walsh & Leah (formerly Walsh)
Born: 11 Feb 1914
Godparents: Thomas Walsh; Ellen Plant
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 295, Entry 5108
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Mar 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
David Osborne - filius Joannis Osborne & Jane (formerly Eyres)
Born: 18 Feb 1914
Godparent: Leo Agnes Minch
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 295, Entry 5109
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Mar 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Joseph Skilling - filius Josephi Skilling & Catherine (formerly Killfoy)
Born: 21 Feb 1914
Godparent: Annie Armstrong
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 295, Entry 5110
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Mar 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Margaret Ellen Costello - filia Petri Costello & Mariae (formerly Skilling)
Born: 11 Jan 1914
Godparent: Rose Ann Owen
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 296, Entry 5111
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Mar 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Thomas Ellis - filius Josephi Ellis & Ceciliae (formerly Daniels)
Born: 21 Feb 1914
Godparents: Edvardus Boyd; Maria Davidson
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 296, Entry 5112
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Mar 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Gulielmus Keigher - filius Josephi Keigher & Sarahae (formerly Keady)
Born: 25 Feb 1914
Godparents: Gulielmus Keady; Brigitta Maume
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 296, Entry 5113
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Mar 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Alexander Guerrieria - filius Anthony Guierrieria [sic] & Annae Gertrude (formerly Street)
Born: 23 Feb 1914
Godparents: Alexander Grossi; Annie Grossi
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 296, Entry 5114
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Mar 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Albert Sherratt - filius Joannis Sherratt & Margaritae (formerly Grant)
Born: 1 Mar 1914
Godparents: Hugh Leonard; Ada Sherratt
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 296, Entry 5115
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Mar 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Percy Rudolph Canavan - filius Percy Joseph Canavan & Mariae (formerly Magee)
Born: 10 Feb 1914
Godparent: Catherina Connell
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 297, Entry 5116
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Mar 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Martha Sullivan - filia Joannis Gulielmi Sullivan & Florence (formerly Elm)
Born: 20 Feb 1914
Godparent: Teresa Silk
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Maria
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 297, Entry 5117
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Apr 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Vesta Maria McLellan - filia Vesta McLellan
Born: 18 Mar 1914
Godparent: Elizabeth Barlow
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 297, Entry 5118
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Apr 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Georgius Briney - filius Mariannae Briney
Born: 30 Mar 1914
Godparent: Margaret Ann Preston
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 297, Entry 5119
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Apr 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Carolus Rigby - filius Caroli Rigby & Agnes (formerly Corcoran)
Born: 21 Mar 1914
Godparent: Ellen Stirrup
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 297, Entry 5120
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Apr 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Vittoria Mancinii - filia Joannis Mancinii & Clemintina (formerly Grossi)
Born: 10 Feb 1914
Godparents: Girolomo Scappatici; Pasqua Scappatici
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 298, Entry 5121
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Apr 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Thomas Hulbert - filius Joannis Hulbert & Jane (formerly Dyer)
Born: 7 Apr 1914
Godparent: Jane Flynn
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: May 17th 1925
Confirmed At: St. Wilfred's Hulme
Confirmation Name: Anthony
Notes: Et ipse die 23a Sept. 1938 matrim. contraxit in Ecclesia S. Joannis apud Chorlton-cum-Hardy
cum Sara Whetley.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 298, Entry 5122
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 May 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Annie Fannon - filia Ricardi Fannon & Mariae Helenae (formerly Stott)
Born: 17 Apr 1914
Godparent: Mary Agnes Stott
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 298, Entry 5123
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 May 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Mary Carney - filia Bartholomew Carney & Sarah Ellen (formerly White)
Born: 24 Jul 1899
Baptised By: F. Timony
Notes: Baptizata conditionate. Ipsa matrimonium contrxit die 21a Aprilis 1923 cum Joanne
Campbell in ecclesia Stae. Annae apud Ancoats Mancunii. M. O'Hara (assistens)
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 298, Entry 5124
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 May 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Whitehead - filia Philip Whitehead & Martha (formerly Ganly)
Born: 1 Dec 1898
Baptised By: F. Timony
Notes: Baptizata conditionate. Ipsa Sarah Ann Whitehead matrimonium contraxit die 5a mensis
Julii anno 1920 cum Jacobo Kidd in ecclesia St. Michaelis apud Mancunium. George
Knight
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 298, Entry 5125
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 May 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Philomena Patriarcho - filia Pasqualo Patriarcho & Josephinae (formerly Amato)
Born: 30 Mar 1914
Godparents: Laurenzo De Felici; Maria De Felici
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 299, Entry 5126
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 May 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Teresa Kelly - filia Jacobi Kelly & Elizabethae Annae (formerly Pearce)
Born: 28 Apr 1914
Godparent: Catherina Dolan
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 299, Entry 5127
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 May 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Jacobus Oates - filius Joannis Oates & Aidae Louisia (formerly Jeffers)
Born: 16 May 1914
Godparent: Annie Oates
Baptised By: F. Timony
Notes: Ipse matrimonium contrxit cum Winifrida Carroll In ecclesia Sti. Malachi apud Mancunium
die 18a May 1948. J.J.C. 16.8.48.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 299, Entry 5128
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 May 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Elizabeth Amy Lee - filia Jacobi Lee & Mariae Ellen (formerly Lynch)
Born: 30 Apr 1914
Godparents: Joannis Ryan; Jane Lynch
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Winefred
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 299, Entry 5129
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 May 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Ricardus Wade - filius Ricardi Wade & Ameliae (formerly Gill)
Born: 2 May 1914
Godparents: Frederick Gill; Harriett Booth
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 299, Entry 5130
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 May 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Amelia Wade - filia Ricardi Wade & Ameliae (formerly Gill)
Born: 2 May 1914
Godparent: Maria O'Grady
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 300, Entry 5131
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 May 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Gulielmus Jones - filius Francis Jones & Mary (formerly Heaton)
Born: 12 Oct 1913
Godparent: Mary McGee
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 300, Entry 5132
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Jun 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Frances Pollard - filia Joannis Pollard & Frances (formerly Fletcher)
Born: 20 May 1914
Godparent: Prudence Pollard
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 300, Entry 5133
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Jun 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Robertus Bryan - filius Joannis Bryan & Agnes (formerly Morrisey)
Born: 15 Feb 1914
Godparents: Josephus McLoughlin; Elizabeth Ann Barlow
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Mar 2nd 1924
Confirmed At: St. Annae Ancoats
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 300, Entry 5134
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Jun 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Maria Booth - filia Joannis Gulielmi Booth & Mariae Annae (formerly Smith)
Born: 29 May 1914
Godparent: Mary Smith
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Mar 2nd 1925
Confirmed At: St. Annae Ancoats
Notes: Ipsa die 21a Dec. 1935 matrim. contraxit in Eccles. S. Annae apud Ancoats cum Georgio
Joughin.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 300, Entry 5135
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Jun 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Ellen Shaw - filia Joannis Shaw & Mary Alice (formerly Hulbert)
Born: 20 May 1914
Godparent: Ellen Horridge
Baptised By: F. Timony
Notes: Ipsa matrim contraxit cum Jacobo O'Gara in hac Ecclesia S. Albani die 23 Nov. 1933
testibus Catherina Smith et Joanne Shaw.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 301, Entry 5136
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Jun 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Winifreda Lane - filia Gulielmi Lane & Elizabethae Ann (formerly Hunt)
Born: 31 May 1914
Godparent: Maria Riley
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 301, Entry 5137
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Jun 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Kathaleen Beatrice Brennan - filia Henry Brennan & Beatrice (formerly Hughes)
Born: 19 May 1914
Godparents: Edvardus O'Hare; Margarita Miriam Hughes
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Veronica
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 301, Entry 5138
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Jun 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Joannis Henry Wright - filius Danielis Wright & Jane (formerly Walsh)
Born: 20 Apr 1914
Godparent: Leah Walsh
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 301, Entry 5139
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Jun 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Petrus Shanley - filius Petri Shanley & Mariae (formerly Jackson)
Born: 2 Jun 1914
Godparent: Norah Conroy
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 301, Entry 5140
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Jun 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Kathaleen Massey - filia Roberti Massey & Jane (formerly Burns)
Born: 4 Jun 1914
Godparent: Jane Davies
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 302, Entry 5141
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Jun 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Thomas Howard - filius Thomas Howard & Mary Ann (formerly Joyce)
Born: 20 Jun 1914
Godparent: Annie Whelan
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 302, Entry 5142
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Jun 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Margaret Barry - filia Edvardi Barry & Jane (formerly Rushworth)
Born: 14 May 1914
Godparent: Ellen Hennigan
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Winefred
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 302, Entry 5143
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Jun 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Catherina Hutchinson - filia Gulielmi Hutchinson & Margaritae (formerly Flynn)
Born: 26 Jun 1914
Godparent: Catherina Maher
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Teresiae
Notes: Ipsa matrimonium contraxit in ecclesia Sti. Willibrordi Clayton Manc. cum Joanne
G. Daley die 7a April 1947. Joannes Henry ?
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 302, Entry 5144
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Jul 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Agnes Royle - filia Jacobi Royle & Ellen (formerly Harrison)
Born: 16 Jun 1914
Godparent: Elizabetha Harrison
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Maria
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 302, Entry 5145
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Jul 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Jacobus Conroy - filius Jacobi Conroy & Norah (formerly Kelly)
Born: 25 Jun 1914
Godparents: Patrick McGlynn; Grace McGlynn
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Josephus
Notes: Ipse die 14 Jan. 1933 matrimonium contraxit in Eccles. Sti. Patritii apud Mancunium
cum Margarita Turner.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 303, Entry 5146
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Jul 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Catherina McCusker - filia Bernardi McCusker & Sarahae (formerly Conlon)
Born: 19 Jun 1914
Godparent: Ann Hoolahan
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Winefred
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 303, Entry 5147
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Jul 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Winifreda Breen - filia Thomas Breen & Annie (formerly O'Brien)
Born: 24 Jun 1914
Godparents: Josephus Crollo; Florence Crollo
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 303, Entry 5148
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Jul 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Harry Damesick - filius Jacobi Damesick & Alice (formerly McGuiness)
Born: 29 Jun 1914
Godparent: Margarita Carol
Baptised By: F. Timony
Confirmed At: Eccl. vel S. Mariae M/c vel B. Martyrum Anglorum
Confirmation Name: Pauli
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 303, Entry 5149
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Jul 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Maria Theobold Halson - filia Alberti Halson & Agnes (formerly Theobold)
Born: 1 Jul 1914
Godparent: Cecily Theobold
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
Confirmed At: B.M.V. di Monti Carmelo Blackley
Confirmation Name: Teresiae
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 303, Entry 5150
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Jul 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Henry McWhirter - filius Jacobi McWhirter & Lucy (formerly Fenner)
Born: 10 Mar 1914
Godparent: Hannah Handley
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 304, Entry 5151
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Jul 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Marianna Eyres - filia Joannis Thomas Eyres & Ellen (formerly Cunningham)
Born: 23 Jun 1914
Godparent: Catherina Eyres
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 304, Entry 5152
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Jul 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Gulielmus Moores - filius Gulielmi Moores & Florence (formerly Sharples)
Born: 3 Jul 1914
Godparents: Thomas Mannion; Mary Moores
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 304, Entry 5153
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Jul 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Eileen Winskill - filia Joannis Winskill & Mariae Elizabethae (formerly Fletcher)
Born: 3 Jul 1914
Godparents: Thomas Winskill; Sarah Winskill
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 304, Entry 5154
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Jul 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Monica Rose McTighe - filia Martin McTighe & Clarae (formerly Lilley)
Born: 1 Jul 1914
Godparents: Thomas Jennings; Rosa Coghlan
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 304, Entry 5155
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Aug 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Henry Swift - filius Joannis Swift & Mariae Ellen (formerly McHale)
Born: 1 Jul 1914
Godparents: Joannis Carey; Lily English
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 305, Entry 5156
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Aug 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Michael O'Hare - filius Michaelis O'Hare & Brigittae (formerly Callan)
Born: 21 Jul 1914
Godparent: Mary O'Grady
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 305, Entry 5157
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Aug 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Jacobus Garry - filius Thomas Garry & Agnes (formerly Corcoran)
Born: 22 Jul 1914
Godparent: Rebecca Lawlor
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 305, Entry 5158
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Aug 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Joannis Josephus Wood - filius Christopher Wood & Annie (formerly Buckley)
Born: 27 Jun 1914
Godparent: Mary O'Grady
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Gerard
Notes: Ipse matrimonium contraxit cum Maria Frith in ecclesia Sti. Hugonis apud Stretford
die 5.IX.1942 praes. test. Christopherus Wood et Florentia Frith. H.J. McCabe 9.IX.42.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 305, Entry 5159
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Aug 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Emily Miller - filia Jacobi Miller & Marthae Ann (formerly Warburton)
Born: 11 Aug 1914
Godparent: Mary Ellen Warburton
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 305, Entry 5160
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Aug 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Madeline Blair - filia Jacobi Blair & Elizabethae (formerly Boland)
Born: 6 Aug 1914
Godparent: Sarah Ann Flanagan
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Catherine
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 306, Entry 5161
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Aug 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Gertrude O'Leary - filia Dionysii O'Leary & Annae (formerly Carney)
Born: 7 Aug 1914
Godparent: Gertrude Cambrey
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 306, Entry 5162
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Sep 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Catherine Rogers - filia Georgii Rogers & Mariae (formerly Ward)
Born: 28 Aug 1914
Godparents: Thomas Francis McDermott; Catherine McDermott
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Notes: Ipsa matrim. contraxit die 20a Feb. 1937 in Eccl. S. Annae apud Ancoats cum Samueli
Beckett.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 306, Entry 5163
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Sep 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Catherina Newton - filia Thomas Newton & Mary Alice (formerly Walsh)
Born: 8 Sep 1914
Godparent: Catherina Walsh
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1935
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Teresiae
Notes: Ipsa die 7a Jan. 1938 matrim contraxit in Eccl. S. Willibrordi apud Clayton cum Henrico
Horridge.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 306, Entry 5164
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Sep 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Edvardus Gray - filius Edvardi Gray & Hannae (formerly Boardman)
Born: 28 Sep 1914
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 306, Entry 5165
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Lilian Southern - filia Philip Southern & Sarahae (formerly Keegan)
Born: 2 Sep 1914
Godparent: Margarita Skerton
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 307, Entry 5166
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Oct 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Ricardus Wharton - filius Ricardi Wharton & Phobe (formerly Dobson)
Born: 24 Sep 1914
Godparent: Annie Buckley
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 307, Entry 5167
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Oct 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Arthur Samuelis Butler - filius Ricardi Butler & Catherinae (formerly Bollard)
Born: 29 Sep 1914
Godparent: Marianna Butler
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Anthony
Notes: Matrimonium contraxit cum Maria Cooper Royle 10.IV.1937 St. Aloysii Ardwick Manchester.
Matrim. iniit in Eccles. Sti. Aloysii Mancunium die 10.IV.37 cum Mara C. Royle. H.
J. McCabe 14.XI.40.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 307, Entry 5168
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Oct 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Martha Warburton - filia Joannis Henry Warburton & Mariannae (formerly Andrews)
Born: 1 Oct 1914
Godparent: Martha Warburton
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 307, Entry 5169
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Oct 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
May Ward - filia Thomas Ward & Margaritae (formerly Burney)
Born: 28 Sep 1914
Godparent: Margaret Thompson
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Winefred
Notes: Ipsa matrim contraxit in Eccles. Ssmi. Cordis apud Gorton cum Sydney Frederico Woodhead
die 3 Aug. 1940. H. J. McCabe 27.VIII.40.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 307, Entry 5170
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Oct 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Georgius Foley - filius Jacobi Henry Foley & Dinae (formerly Pendleton)
Born: 24 Sep 1914
Godparent: Elizabeth Cuddy
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 308, Entry 5171
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Oct 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Thomas Howarth - filius Joannis Gulielmi Howarth & Cordeliae (formerly Gray)
Born: 30 Sep 1914
Godparent: Isabella Gray
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 308, Entry 5172
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Oct 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Josephus Albert Mills - filius Josephi et Caroli [sic] Mills & Mary Ellen (formerly Gregory)
Born: 13 Oct 1914
Godparents: Andrew Joseph Walsh; Sarah Gregory
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 308, Entry 5173
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Oct 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Carolus Ryder - filius Caroli Ryder & Margaritae (formerly Cavanagh)
Born: 8 Oct 1914
Godparent: Mabel Leith
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 20th 1927
Confirmed At: S. Annae Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Francisci
Notes: Ipse matrimonium cum Maria Wilkinson in Eccl. Sti. Malachi apud Mancunium die 25a
Martii 1948 coram testibus Rev. T. Falkner. J.J.C.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 308, Entry 5174
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Nov 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Henry Worthington - filius Joannis Worthington & Elizabethae (formerly Greenalch)
Born: 13 Oct 1914
Godparents: Francis Collins; Julia Daley
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Joannes
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 308, Entry 5175
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Nov 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Thomas Dalby - filius Thomas Dalby & Mariae (formerly Donohoe)
Born: 30 Aug 1914
Godparent: Mary Ellen Brown
Baptised By: F. Timony
Notes: Ipse matrim. contraxit cum Sara Joanna Bates die 27a Decembris 1941 in Eccles. Sti.
Alphonsii apud Brooks Bar. H. J. McCabe 21.I.42.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 309, Entry 5176
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Nov 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Margarita Maloney - filia Joannis Joseph Maloney & Catherinae (formerly McDermott)
Born: 21 Oct 1914
Godparent: Margarita Conroy
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 309, Entry 5177
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Nov 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Gulielmus Smith - filius Gulielmi Smith & Mariae Elizabethae (formerly McGuire)
Born: 27 Oct 1914
Godparent: Elizabetha Blow
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 309, Entry 5178
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Nov 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Delph Martin Vanden - filius Delph Vanden & Annie (formerly Flood)
Born: 1 Nov 1914
Godparents: Martin Flood; Mary Lennox
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 309, Entry 5179
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Nov 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Anna Reynolds - filia Gulielmi Reynolds & Sarah Ellen (formerly Grey)
Born: 5 Nov 1914
Godparent: Maud Grey
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 309, Entry 5180
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Nov 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Anastasia Carr - filia Georgii Carr & Sarahae Jane (formerly Gilbert)
Born: 14 Dec 1894
Baptised By: F. Timony
Notes: Anastasia Carr Conversa ad fidem et baptizata sub conditione. Was married at Saint
Alban's Ancoats on the 28th November to John Wilfrid Booth by Rev. Timony.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 310, Entry 5181
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Nov 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Joannis Thomas Wolstoncroft - filius Thomas Wolstoncroft & Esther Ellen (formerly Toole)
Born: 15 Nov 1914
Godparent: Elizabeth Toole
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Gerard
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 310, Entry 5182
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Dec 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Amelia Maguire - filia Petri Maguire & Elizabethae (formerly McLean)
Born: 7 Feb 1879
Baptised By: F. Timony
Notes: Amelia Maguire Baptizata sub conditione
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 310, Entry 5183
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Dec 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Georgius Williams - filius Georgii Henry Williams & Sarahae (formerly Evans)
Born: 15 Oct 1914
Godparents: Jacobus Williams; Catherina Daley
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 310, Entry 5184
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Dec 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Gulielmus Carroll - filius Gulielmi Josephus Carroll & Maria (formerly Moss)
Born: 14 Nov 1914
Godparents: Jacobus Lynch; Catherina Daly
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 310, Entry 5185
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Dec 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Elizabetha Ann Chute - filia Thomas Chute & Marthae (formerly Seddon)
Born: 12 Jul 1914
Godparent: Ann Cassin
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 311, Entry 5186
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Dec 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Francis Thomas Mannion - filius Thomas Mannion & Margaritae (formerly Hardman)
Born: 4 Dec 1914
Godparents: Georgius Hardman; Margarita Mannion
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Notes: Ipse die 11/9/37 matrimonium contraxit cum Maria Catharina Chadwick in Ecclesia S.
Willibrordi apud Clayton.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 311, Entry 5187
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Dec 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Frederick Joannis Reed - filius Gulielmi Reed & Florence (formerly Gregory)
Born: 28 Nov 1914
Godparents: Josephus Hill; Maria Gregory
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 311, Entry 5188
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Dec 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
John Michael Loftus - filius Gulielmi Loftus & Kathleen (formerly O'Mara)
Born: 2 Dec 1914
Godparents: Carolus Hanrahan; Bride O'Mara
Baptised By: F. Timony
Notes: Matrim iniit in eccles. Stae. Annae Mancunii die 13.V.40 cum Evelyn Maria Connolly.
H. J. McCabe 14.XI.40.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 311, Entry 5189
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Dec 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Joannis McManus - filius Joannis McManus & Lilly (formerly Boardman)
Born: 11 Dec 1914
Godparent: Sarah Ellen Reynolds
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 311, Entry 5190
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Dec 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Maria Elizabeth McHale - filia Lena McHale
Born: 3 Dec 1914
Godparents: Jacobus Evans; Elizabeth Ann Carter
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 312, Entry 5191
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Dec 1914 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Teresa Jones - filia Joannis Joseph Jones & Mariae (formerly Townley)
Born: 14 Dec 1914
Godparent: Mary Ellen Deakin
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 312, Entry 5192
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Jan 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Martin Lennox - filius Gulielmi Henry Lennox & Mariae Helenae (formerly Flood)
Born: 21 Dec 1914
Godparents: Delph Vanden; Annie Flood
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Josephus
Notes: Ipse die 24a Augusti 1940 matrimonium contraxit in eccl. Stae. Annae apud Ancoats
cum Catharinae Matley. H. J. McCabe 2.XII.40.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 312, Entry 5193
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Jan 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Herbert Thorpe - filius Josephi Thorpe & Mariae Elizabeth (formerly Howarth)
Born: 19 Dec 1914
Godparent: Marianna Thorpe
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Aloysius
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 312, Entry 5194
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Jan 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Harold Grey - filius Joannis Grey & Sarah Ann (formerly Brereton)
Born: 25 Dec 1914
Godparent: Mary Alice Richard
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 312, Entry 5195
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Jan 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Walter Walsh - filius Thomas Walsh & Catherinae (formerly Flanagan)
Born: 10 Dec 1914
Godparent: Mary Alice Ward
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 313, Entry 5196
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Jan 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Edith Cornforth - filia Thomas Cornforth & Emmae
Born: 2 Dec 1914
Godparent: Agnes Cooney
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 313, Entry 5197
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Jan 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Gulielmus Rogers - filius Gulielmi Rogers & Mariae (formerly Coleman)
Born: 13 Jan 1915
Godparent: Margarita Coleman
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 313, Entry 5198
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Jan 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Thomas Rogers - filius Gulielmi Rogers & Mariae (formerly Coleman)
Born: 13 Jan 1915
Godparent: Rose Coleman
Baptised By: F. Timony
Notes: He married Mary Grundy on 2-3-1974 in St. Patrick's Manchester 4. R. Jeffers
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 313, Entry 5199
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Jan 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Jacobus Henry Cooper - filius Joannis Gulielmi Cooper & [unnamed] (formerly Finnigan)
Born: 16 Jan 1915
Godparent: Norah Bailey
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Mar 2nd 1930
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Joseph
Notes: Ipse matrimonium contraxit cum Emilia Stephenson in Ecclesia SS. Nominis apud Mancunium
die 24a Maii 1945 coram Rev. Eustace Dudley S.J. J.J. Coughlan
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 313, Entry 5200
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Jan 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Jacobus Hewitt - filius Alfred Hewitt & Brigittae (formerly Casey)
Born: 9 Jan 1915
Godparent: Marianna Casey
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 23rd 1927
Confirmed At: S. Annae Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Antonii
Notes: Matrim. iniit in eccles. Stae. Annae Mancunii die 5.VIII.39 cum Helena Henniker.
H. J. McCabe 14.XI.40.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 314, Entry 5201
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Jan 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Joannis Carney - filius Bartholomew Carney & Sarahae Ellen
Born: 4 Jun 1902
Godparent: Lizzie Flanagan
Baptised By: F. Timony
Notes: Baptizatus sub conditione.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 314, Entry 5202
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Jan 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Bridget Kelsey - filia Jacobi Kelsey & Mariae (formerly Donelly)
Born: 3 Jan 1915
Godparent: Martha Ann Gilpin
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 314, Entry 5203
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Feb 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Alice Ackerley - filia Samuelis Ackerley & Alice (formerly Davis)
Born: 20 Dec 1914
Godparent: Rebecca Darner
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 314, Entry 5204
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Feb 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Winifreda Dolan - filia Georgii Dolan & Deliae (formerly Kelly)
Born: 16 Jan 1915
Godparent: Mary Ann Rodgers
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Birgitta
Notes: Ipsa die 18.X.1941 matrimonium contraxit cum Ludovico McEvoy in eccles. Stae. Mariae
VII Dolorum apud Denton. H. J. McCabe 12.IV.43.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 314, Entry 5205
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Feb 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Florence Rudduck - filia Gulielmi Rudduck & Margaritae Annae (formerly Mullen)
Born: 9 Feb 1915
Godparents: Jacobus Rudduck; Elizabetha Robinson
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 315, Entry 5206
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Mar 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Robertus Redford - filius Joannis Gulielmi Redford & Emily (formerly Warburton)
Born: 20 Feb 1915
Godparent: Edith Egan
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Mar 2nd 1924
Confirmed At: S. Annae Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Josephi
Notes: Matrimonium contraxit in eccles. ? cum Winifrida Kennedy 26.IV.41. H. J. McCabe 11.IX.41.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 315, Entry 5207
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Mar 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Ada Beddears - filia Gulielmi Beddears & Mariannae
Born: 11 Feb 1915
Godparent: Annie Wood
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Catherinae
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 315, Entry 5208
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Mar 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Caroline Lloyd - filia Caroli Lloyd & Agnetis (formerly Horner)
Born: 2 Mar 1915
Godparent: Elizabetha Horner
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Veronica
Notes: Ipsa matrimonium contraxit cum Jacobo Atkins in eccles. Sti. Joannis apud Chorlton
die 7 Septembris 1940. H. J. McCabe 20.I.40.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 315, Entry 5209
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Mar 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Bernard Green - filius Jacobi Ricardi Green & Margaritae (formerly Donnelly)
Born: 23 Feb 1915
Godparent: Annie Walsh
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 315, Entry 5210
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Mar 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Agnes Veronica Owen - filia Petri Owen & Sarahae Jane (formerly Carroll)
Born: 22 Feb 1915
Godparent: Agnes Smith
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Maria
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 316, Entry 5211
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Mar 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Eileen McRann - filia Josephi McRann & Mariae (formerly Sherry)
Born: 6 Mar 1915
Godparent: Evelyn Mark
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 316, Entry 5212
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Mar 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Elizabeth Tuckey - filia Elishae Tuckey & Rosae Elizabethae (formerly Hale)
Born: 3 Sep 1906
Baptised By: F. Timony
Notes: Baptizata Condtionate
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 316, Entry 5213
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Mar 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Thomas Horridge - filius Henry Horridge & Ellen (formerly Shaw)
Born: 9 Mar 1915
Godparent: Mary Shaw
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 316, Entry 5214
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Mar 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Kathleen Keigher - filia Henry Keigher & Mariae (formerly McGuire)
Born: 16 Mar 1915
Godparent: Sarah Keigher
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 316, Entry 5215
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Mar 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Albert Alexander Bell - filius Jacobi Bell & Helenae (formerly Daniels)
Born: 12 Mar 1915
Godparents: Thomas Mannion; Margaret Mannion
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 317, Entry 5216
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Mar 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Gulielmus Ellis - filius Josephi Ellis & Mary Jane (formerly Daniels)
Born: 16 Mar 1915
Godparent: Elsie Douglas
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 317, Entry 5217
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Mar 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Jacobus Thompson - filius Alfredi Thompson & Ethel (formerly Dillon)
Born: 21 Mar 1915
Godparent: Marianna Sherry
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 317, Entry 5218
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Apr 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Norah Sullivan - filia Josephi Andrew Sullivan & Lena (formerly Pickford)
Born: 12 Mar 1915
Godparents: Joannis Vincent Fitzmaurice; Norah Sullivan
Baptised By: F. Timony
Notes: Ipsa matrimonium contraxit in Ecclesia Stae. Agnetae apud Flint Michigan USA cum
Kenneth E. Bachman die 26a Januarii 1935 coram testibus Francisco Sullivan et Evelyn
Psinoki obtenta disp. super imped. mixtae Religionis et disp. cultus. Notificatio
a Dr. Cunningham Parochus Ecclesiae St. Agnetae 525 W. Pierson Road Flint Michigan USA.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 317, Entry 5219
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Apr 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Michaelis Reddican - filius Michaelis Reddican & Harriett (formerly Greaves)
Born: 5 Mar 1915
Godparent: Ellen Wolstencroft
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 317, Entry 5220
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Apr 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Anna Priest -
Baptised By: F. Timony
Notes: Aged 68 years. Baptizata sub conditione.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 318, Entry 5221
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Apr 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Richard Fitzsimmons - filius Ricardi Fitzsimmons & Elizae (formerly Hearn)
Born: 20 Mar 1915
Godparent: Lizzie Hollis
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 318, Entry 5222
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Apr 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Sheila Ellan King - filia Henry King & Jane (formerly Doutwaithe)
Born: 23 Feb 1912
Godparent: Mary Johnson
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 318, Entry 5223
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Apr 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Joannis Lowry - filius Patricii Lowry & Mariae Helenae (formerly Conway)
Born: 8 Apr 1915
Godparent: Maria Jane Brown
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 318, Entry 5224
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Apr 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Helena Dwyer - filia Jacobi Dwyer & Helenae
Born: 16 Apr 1915
Godparent: Charlotte Collinge
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 318, Entry 5225
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Apr 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Henrietta Hignett - filius Michaelis Joannis Hignett & Henrietta (formerly Kane)
Born: 16 Apr 1915
Godparent: Lizzie Hollis
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 319, Entry 5226
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 May 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Carolus Thomas Plank - filius Edvardi Henry Plank & Helenae (formerly Atkinson)
Born: 10 Apr 1915
Godparents: Owen Riley; Lilian Atkinson
Baptised By: F. Timony
Notes: Ipsa die 15a Aug. 1936 matrimonium contraxit in Ecclesia S. Aloysii apud Ardwick
cum Monica Silk.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 319, Entry 5227
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 May 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Carolus Arthur Moran - filius Arthur Moran & Florence
Born: 22 Apr 1915
Godparent: Lizzie Hollis
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 319, Entry 5228
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 May 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Henry Shaw - filius Josephi Shaw & Mariae (formerly Clare)
Born: 4 Apr 1915
Godparent: Margarita Healy
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 319, Entry 5229
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 May 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Francis Gordon - filius Louis Gordon & Margaritae Annae (formerly Warburton)
Born: 24 Apr 1915
Godparent: Emily Egan
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 20th 1927
Confirmed At: S. Annae Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Andreas
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 319, Entry 5230
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 May 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Robert Corcoran - filius Thomas Corcoran & Helenae (formerly Hand)
Born: 27 Apr 1915
Godparent: Ellen Cooper
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 320, Entry 5231
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 May 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Alice Abrams - filia Roberti Abrams & Mariae (formerly Jones)
Born: 25 Apr 1915
Godparents: Henry Thomas; Alice Lynch
Baptised By: F. Timony
Notes: Ipsa die 30a Maii [1936] matrimonium contraxit in Ecclesia S. Patritii M/c cum Jacobo
Henrico Nickeas.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 320, Entry 5232
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 May 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
May Bunner - filia Thomas Francis Bunner & Catherinae (formerly Dower)
Born: 1 May 1915
Godparent: Winifrid Hand
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Veronica
Notes: Ipsa die 19a Januarii 1937 matrimonium contraxit cum Jacobo Fitzgerald in Ecclesia
S. Willibrordi apud Clayton.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 320, Entry 5233
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 May 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Edvardus White - filius Thomas White & Sarah Ellen (formerly Pool)
Born: 28 Apr 1915
Godparent: Maria Helena Lowe
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 320, Entry 5234
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 May 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Anna Higgins - filia Josephi Higgins & Annae (formerly Curran)
Born: 29 Apr 1915
Godparent: Margarita Roddy
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Mariae
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 320, Entry 5235
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 May 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Nicholas King - filius Michaelis King & Johannae (formerly Cullen)
Born: 9 May 1915
Godparent: Margarita Ann Preston
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 321, Entry 5236
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 May 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Helena Ashton - filia Joannis Ashton & Mariannae (formerly McDonough)
Born: 2 May 1915
Godparent: Mary Ann McDonough
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 321, Entry 5237
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 May 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Alice Bollard - filia Michaelis Bollard & Mariae Teresae (formerly Power)
Born: 15 May 1915
Godparent: Mary Ann Butler
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 321, Entry 5238
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 May 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Maria Helena Deakin - filia Thomas Deakin & Mariae Helenae (formerly Owen)
Born: 14 May 1915
Godparent: Maria Bacigalupo
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 321, Entry 5239
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 May 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Winifreda Ann Tiani - filia Carmine Tiani & Carolinae
Born: 23 Apr 1915
Godparents: Vincenza Schiovo; Louisa Schiovo
Baptised By: F. Timony
Notes: Ipsa die 26a Aug. 1937 matrim. contraxit in Eccl. S. Michaelis apud Ancoats cum Gul.
Joanne Turner.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 321, Entry 5240
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Jun 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Catherina Roberts - filia Arthur William Roberts & Margaritae (formerly Jennings)
Born: 13 May 1915
Godparents: Jacobus Murray; Maria O'Grady
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 322, Entry 5241
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Jun 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Annie May Collins - filia Edvardi Collins & Annie (formerly Campbell)
Born: 19 May 1915
Godparent: Mary Frances Marford
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Mar 2nd 1924
Confirmed At: S. Annae Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Magdalenae
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 322, Entry 5242
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Jun 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Bartholomei Ganly - filius Bartholomew Ganly & Elizabethae (formerly Unsworth)
Born: 29 May 1915
Godparents: Francis Ganly; Mary Ann Giblin
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Mar 2nd 1925
Confirmed At: S. Annae Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Patritii
Notes: Ipse die 7a Dec. 1935 matrim. contraxit in Eccles. S. Annae apud Ancoats cum Maria
Anna Bushell.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 322, Entry 5243
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Jun 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Ellen Murray - filia Joannis Murray & Catharinae (formerly Cullen)
Born: 25 May 1915
Godparents: Benjamin Doherty; Jane Ann Lowe
Baptised By: F. Timony
Notes: Ipsa matrimonium contraxit die 26a Maii 1934 cum Stanley Wilkinson in Eccles. S.
Annae apud Ancoats. (Matrim. Convalidatum N.T.)
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 322, Entry 5244
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Jun 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Carolus Edward Wilson Ambrey - filius Gertrude Ambrey
Born: 6 Jun 1915
Godparent: Ann Jane Mason
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 322, Entry 5245
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Jul 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Jacobus Ryecroft - filius Gulielmi Ryecroft & Mariae Elizabeth (formerly Sproul)
Born: 9 Jul 1915
Godparent: Maria Semaine
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 323, Entry 5246
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Jul 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Albert Finnigan - filius Josephi Finnigan & Hannae (formerly Rogers)
Born: 1 Jul 1915
Godparent: Ellen Wren
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 323, Entry 5247
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Jul 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Maria Bennet - filia Daniel Bennet & Jane (formerly Abbot)
Born: 19 Jul 1915
Godparent: Ellen Elliott
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 323, Entry 5248
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Aug 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Gulielmus Gilligan - filius Joannis Gilligan & Sarahae (formerly Taylor)
Born: 1 Jul 1915
Godparents: Matthew Donoughe; Maria Helena Donoughe
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 323, Entry 5249
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Aug 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Teresa Gordon - filia Josephi Gordon & Lucy (formerly Flanagan)
Born: 11 Jul 1915
Godparent: Joannis Sherry
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 323, Entry 5250
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Aug 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Maria Rogers - filia Joannis Rogers & Catharinae (formerly Kearns)
Born: 8 Aug 1915
Godparent: Marianna Kearns
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Teresa
Notes: Ipsa die 29a Feb. 1936 matrim. contraxit in hac Ecclesia cum Gulielmo Gibson.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 324, Entry 5251
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Aug 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Maria Hoerty - filia Jacobi Hoerty & Elizae (formerly Abel)
Born: 17 Jul 1915
Godparents: Josephus Carter; Florence Skade
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 324, Entry 5252
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Aug 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Martha Patricia Brennan - filia Henry Brennan & Beatrice (formerly Hughes)
Born: 17 Jul 1915
Godparents: Jacobus Hogan; Ada Hughes
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Maria
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 324, Entry 5253
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Aug 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Josephus Griffiths - filius Alberti Griffiths & Sarah Annae (formerly Fulton)
Born: 6 Jul 1915
Godparent: Maria O'Grady
Baptised By: F. Timony
Notes: Matrim. iniit in eccles. Sti. Thomae Salfordii cum Katharina Rathmill die 6.V.39.
H. J. McCabe 14.XI.40.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 324, Entry 5254
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Aug 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Thomas Henry Horridge - filius Thomas Horridge & Mariae (formerly White)
Born: 15 Aug 1915
Godparents: Joannis White; Jane Mitchell
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 324, Entry 5255
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Aug 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Joannis Howard - filius Jacobi Edvardi Howard & Juliae (formerly Galvin)
Born: 9 Aug 1915
Godparent: Agnes Harrison
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 325, Entry 5256
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Aug 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Georgius Howard - filius Jacobi Edvardi Howard & Juliae (formerly Galvin)
Born: 9 Aug 1915
Godparent: Lavina Howard
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 325, Entry 5257
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Sep 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Claude Maume - filius Gulielmi Maume & Brigittae (formerly Harte)
Born: 4 Sep 1915
Godparents: Christopher Boyle; Eva Nickeas
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 325, Entry 5258
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Sep 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Coffey - filia Georgii Coffey & Catharinae (formerly Kelly)
Born: 7 Sep 1915
Godparent: Edith Egan
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 325, Entry 5259
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Sep 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Petrus Josephus Tyrell - filius Jacobi Tyrell & Brigittae (formerly Flynn)
Born: 11 Aug 1915
Godparent: Elizabetha Ward
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Antonii
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 325, Entry 5260
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Sep 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Elizabetha Turner - filia Edvardi Turner & Winifredae (formerly Riley)
Born: 11 Sep 1915
Godparents: Joannis Riley; Margaret Gregory
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Joan
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 326, Entry 5261
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Oct 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Hubert Fannon - filia Joannis Fannon & Florence (formerly Lyons)
Born: 24 Sep 1915
Godparents: Gulielmus Bottomley; Harriet Booth
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Joannes
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 326, Entry 5262
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Oct 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Michaelis Walker - filius Henry Walker & Alice (formerly Rooney)
Born: 7 Sep 1915
Godparent: Ellen Rooney
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 326, Entry 5263
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Oct 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Marianna Carter - filia Gulielmi Carter & Elizabethae Annae (formerly McHale)
Born: 17 Sep 1915
Godparents: Andrew McHale; Selina Moore
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 326, Entry 5264
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Oct 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Dorothy Kelly - filia Margaritae Kelly
Born: 1 Oct 1915
Godparent: Delia Doran
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 326, Entry 5265
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Nov 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Maria Glennon - filia Ricardi Glennon & Mariae (formerly Hall)
Born: 29 Oct 1915
Godparents: Thomas Aldred; Ellen Glennon
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 327, Entry 5266
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Nov 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Maria Victoria Scappatici - filia Bernardo Scappatici & Rose (formerly Scappatici)
Born: 3 Nov 1915
Godparents: Domenaco Salvatore; Dominica Grossi
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 327, Entry 5267
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Nov 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Eliza McDonough - filia Georgii McDonough & Mariannae Rothwell (formerly Mitchell)
Born: 15 Jul 1878
Baptised By: F. Timony
Notes: Conversa ad fidem et baptizata sub conditione.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 327, Entry 5268
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Nov 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Harriett Dillon - filia Petri Dillon & Elizabethae (formerly Collier)
Born: 22 Apr 1875
Baptised By: F. Timony
Notes: Conversa ad fidem et baptizata sub conditione.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 327, Entry 5269
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Nov 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Catherina Molloy - filia Thomas Molloy & Catherinae (formerly Gouldrick)
Born: 14 Nov 1915
Godparents: Joannis McLoughlin; Susanna Murns
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 327, Entry 5270
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Nov 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Josephus Edwards - filius Henry Edwards & Elizabethae (formerly Rowlands)
Born: 15 Nov 1915
Godparent: Elizabetha Edwards
Baptised By: F. Timony
Notes: Ipse die 8 Aprilis 1941 matrim. contraxit in eccles. Ssmi. Corp. Xti. Mancunii cum
Liliana Hayden. H. J. McCabe 11.IX.41.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 328, Entry 5271
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Nov 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Albertus Quinn - filius Josephi Quinn & Mariannae (formerly Roache)
Born: 14 Nov 1915
Godparent: Margarita Green
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 328, Entry 5272
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Dec 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Ellen Eyres - filia Joannis Eyres & Helenae (formerly Cunningham)
Born: 24 Nov 1915
Godparent: Catherina Eyres
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 328, Entry 5273
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Dec 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Eileen Tierney - filia Thomas Tierney & Jane (formerly Wilshaw)
Born: 20 Nov 1915
Godparent: Teresa Brooks
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Maria
Notes: Ipsa die 15a Maii 1937 matrim. contraxit in Ecclesia S. Annae apud Ancoats cum Jacobo
Johnson, Praes. testibus Jacobo Smith et Helena Edwards.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 328, Entry 5274
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Dec 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Mary Alice Rayson - filia Thomas Rayson & Margarita
Born: 17 Jun 1888
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 328, Entry 5275
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Dec 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Catherina Vanden - filia Delph Vanden & Annie (formerly Flood)
Born: 4 Dec 1915
Godparent: Maria Ellen Lennox
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Maria
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 329, Entry 5276
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Dec 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Josephus McManus - filius Josephi McManus & Mariae (formerly Martin)
Born: 30 Nov 1915
Godparent: Ada Mitchell
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Mar 2nd 1924
Confirmed At: S. Annar Ancoats
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 329, Entry 5277
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Dec 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Maria Ellen Lee - filia Jacobi Lee & Mariae Helenae (formerly Lynch)
Born: 8 Dec 1915
Godparent: Helena Kelly
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Agnes
Notes: Matrim iniit in eccles. Sti. Ceaddae apud Mancunii cum Ricardo Dermody die 24.X.40.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 329, Entry 5278
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Dec 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Christina Law - filia Laurentii Law & Christinae Grey (formerly Tait)
Born: 9 Apr 1889
Baptised By: F. Timony
Notes: Christina Law Conversus ad fidem et baptizata sub conditione.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 329, Entry 5279
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Dec 1915 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Wilfrid Blair - filius Jacobi Blair & Elizabethae (formerly Bolan)
Born: 29 Nov 1915
Godparent: Sarah Ann Flanagan
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 329, Entry 5280
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Jan 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Carmella Jacovelli - filia Angelo Antonio Jacovelli & Fortunata (formerly Di Marco)
Born: 28 Dec 1915
Godparents: Bernardo Scapattici; Rosa Scapattici
Baptised By: F. Timony
Notes: Ipsa matrimonium contraxit cum Joanne Harrop die 27a Martii 1948 in ecclesia Sti.
Malachi apud Mancunium coram Rev. T. Falkner. 5.4.48. J.J.C.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 330, Entry 5281
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Jan 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Herbertus Whelan - filius Herberti Whelan & Alice (formerly Booth)
Born: 14 Dec 1915
Godparents: Andreas Whelan; Catherina Booth
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 330, Entry 5282
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Jan 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Henry Moreton - filius Henry Moreton & Maud (formerly Grey)
Born: 22 Dec 1915
Godparents: Joannis Howarth; Isabella Howarth
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 330, Entry 5283
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Jan 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Thomas Corcoran - filius Patricii Corcoran & Catherinae (formerly Hughes)
Born: 8 Sep 1850
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 330, Entry 5284
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Jan 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Ellen Curran - filia Philip Curran & Catherinae (formerly Mulvey)
Born: 23 Mar 1865
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 330, Entry 5285
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Jan 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Georgius Kelsey - filius Jacobi Kelsey & Mariae (formerly Donnelly)
Born: 13 Jan 1916
Godparent: Isabella Howarth
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 331, Entry 5286
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Jan 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Josephus Conlon - filius Patricii Conlon & Annie (formerly West)
Born: 20 Dec 1915
Godparents: Philip McAndrew; Maria Bennett
Baptised By: F. Timony
Notes: Ipse matrimonium contraxit cum Kathleen Smith die 26a Martii 1936 in ecclesia S.
Patritii M/c.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 331, Entry 5287
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Jan 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Thomas Leo Emmett - filius Jacobi Emmett & Mariae Elizabethae (formerly Durant)
Born: 11 Jan 1916
Godparent: Maria Hughes
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 331, Entry 5288
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Jan 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Josephus Howard - filius Thomas Howard & Mariae (formerly Joyce)
Born: 19 Jan 1916
Godparents: James Richard Green; Martha Green
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 331, Entry 5289
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Jan 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Gulielmus Casin - filius Jacobi Casin & Clarae (formerly Dean)
Born: 23 Jan 1916
Godparent: Hannah Nickeas
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Notes: Ipse matrimonium contraxit cum Margarita Marcella Harris die 13a Dec. 1947 in ecclesia
B.V.M. de Monte Carmelo coram testibus Haroldo Cassin et Maria Harris. J.H. 6.2.48.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 331, Entry 5290
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Feb 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Emily Cannon - filia Joannis Cannon & Lydiae (formerly Poole)
Born: 4 Feb 1916
Godparents: Robertus Trainor; Hannah Ryan
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 332, Entry 5291
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Mar 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Frances O'Leary - filia Danielis O'Leary & Annie (formerly Carney)
Born: 28 Feb 1916
Godparents: Andrew Whelan; Maria Wych
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Maria
Notes: Ipsa die 24 Apr. 1937 matrim contraxit cum Horatio Pulford in Eccl. S. Michaelis
apud Ancoats.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 332, Entry 5292
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Mar 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Margarita Cannon - filia Roberti Cannon & Margaritae (formerly Ratican)
Born: 9 Mar 1916
Godparent: Alice Hepple
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 332, Entry 5293
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Mar 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Maria Winifreda Carty - filia Ricardi Carty & Mariae Alice (formerly Rayson)
Born: 9 Feb 1916
Godparent: Maria Jane Clifford
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 332, Entry 5294
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Mar 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Francis Harry Bennett - filius Harry Bennett & Maria Jane (formerly Booth)
Born: 8 Mar 1916
Godparent: Agnes Booth
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Notes: Ipse matrimonium contraxit cum Veronica Evans die 12a Sept. 1936 in ecclesia Sanctae
Annae apud Ancoats.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 332, Entry 5295
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Mar 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Teresa Douglas - filia Josephi Douglas & Elizabethae (formerly Roberts)
Born: 9 Mar 1916
Godparent: Teresa Johnson
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Maria
Notes: Matrimonium iniit cum Eduardo Ferris 29 Dec. 1939 S. Willibrordi Clayton M'ster.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 333, Entry 5296
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Mar 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Evelyn Pollard - filia Joannis Pollard & Frances (formerly Fletcher)
Born: 4 Mar 1916
Godparent: Jane Flynn
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 333, Entry 5297
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Mar 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Annie Spencer - filia Arthur Spencer & Elizabethae
Born: 12 Nov 1908
Godparent: Ada Burke
Baptised By: F. Timony
Notes: Ipsa matrimonium contraxit die 9a Maii 1931 cum Enoch Ames in Ecclesia S. Annae.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 333, Entry 5298
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Mar 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Lucy Dorothy Fitzmaurice - filia Joannis Vincent Fitzmaurice & Norah (formerly Sullivan)
Born: 15 Mar 1916
Godparents: Josephus Andrew Sullivan; Evelyn Fitzmaurice
Baptised By: Monsignor Poock
Notes: Baptizata privately by Monsignor Rook. The ceremonies were suppled by me Rev. F.
Timony.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 333, Entry 5299
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Apr 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Mary Verheyn - filia Francis Verheyn & Rosalia (formerly Van Ceulen)
Born: 22 Mar 1916
Godparent: Maria Rois
Baptised By: F. Timony
Notes: Ipsa die 20a Juii 1936 matrimonium contraxit in Ecclesia S. Armandi Antuerpiae (Belg.)
cum Jacobo Alberto Van Cleuvenbergen.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 333, Entry 5300
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Apr 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Thomas Brownhill - filius Ralph Brownhill & Annie (formerly Walton)
Born: 2 Apr 1916
Godparent: Mary Casey
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 334, Entry 5301
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Apr 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Ernest Owen - filius Gulielmi Owen & Sarah Ann (formerly Flemming)
Born: 11 Feb 1916
Godparents: Alfredus Wray; Eliza Jane Brown
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 334, Entry 5302
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Apr 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Edvardus Henry Cooney - filius Stephen Cooney & Agnes (formerly Keigher)
Born: 28 Mar 1916
Godparents: Georgius Coffey; Mary Catherine Coffey
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 334, Entry 5303
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Apr 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Samuel Doane - filius Roberti Doane & Winifredae (formerly Gleen)
Born: 10 Aug 1914
Godparent: Sarah Pendleton
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 18th 1923
Confirmed At: S. Gilberti Winton
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 334, Entry 5304
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Apr 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Elsie Doane - filia Roberti Doane & Winifredae (formerly Gleen)
Born: 25 Sep 1910
Godparent: Margarita Handley
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 15th 1919
Confirmed At: S. Gilberti Winton
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 334, Entry 5305
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 May 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Mary Durkin - filia Michaelis Durkin & Alice Ann (formerly James)
Born: 18 Apr 1916
Godparent: Mary Machin
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 335, Entry 5306
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 May 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Robertus Moores - filius Gulielmi Moores & Florence (formerly Sharples)
Born: 25 Apr 1916
Godparent: Jane Moores
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 335, Entry 5307
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 May 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Joannis Josephus Monaghan - filius Joannis Josephi Monaghan & Nancy (formerly Morrison)
Born: 30 Apr 1916
Godparents: Thomas Morrison; Alice Matthews
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 335, Entry 5308
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 May 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Edna May Dolan - filia Georgii Dolan & Delia May (formerly Kelly)
Born: 22 Apr 1916
Godparent: Margarita Kelly
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 335, Entry 5309
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 May 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Margarita Shaughnessy - filia Henry Shaughnessy & Elizabethae Davenport (formerly Tavener)
Born: 19 Sep 1893
Baptised By: F. Timony
Notes: M. Shaughnessy Conversa ad fidem et baptizata condionate. Married to John Thomas
Shaughnessy by F. Timony at Saint Albans Ancoats 19a Februarii 1916. Testes Robert
Cannon et Bessie Mullern.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 335, Entry 5310
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Jun 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Lilian Walsh - filia Jacobi Walsh & Lilian
Born: 18 May 1916
Godparent: Emily Skidmore
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Maria
Notes: Ipsa die 13a Junii 1936 matrimonium contraxit in Ecclesia S. Augustini apud C. on
M. cum Jacobo Warren.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 336, Entry 5311
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Jun 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Petrus Durkin - filius Joannis Durkin & Mary (formerly Watson)
Born: 28 May 1916
Godparents: Petrus Durkin; Frances Slattery
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Notes: Ipse die 26a Decembris 1940 matr. contr. in hac eccl. cum Honora Keigher praes. test.
Bernardo Durkin et Monica Keigher. H. J. McCabe 26.XII.40.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 336, Entry 5312
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Jun 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Eileen Joan Gough - filia Sydney Victor Gough & Annie (formerly Dennis)
Born: 10 Apr 1916
Godparent: Mary Donoghue
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Dec 9th 1928
Confirmed At: S.Eduardi Rusholme
Confirmation Name: Margaretae
Notes: Ipsa die 14 Sept. 1940 matrim. contraxit cum Alfredo Walton in eccles. Sti. Kentigerni
Mancunii. H. J. McCabe 11.IX.41.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 336, Entry 5313
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Jun 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Sarah Southern - filia Philip Southern & Sarahae (formerly Keegan)
Born: 26 May 1916
Godparent: Louisa Connor
Baptised By: F. Timony
Notes: Ipsa die 7a Sept, 1935 matr contraxit in Eccles. S. Annae apud Ancoats cum Jacobo
Berresford.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 336, Entry 5314
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Jun 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Catherina Farrell - filia Jacobi Farrell & Elizabethae (formerly Record)
Born: 9 Jun 1916
Godparent: Catherina Turner
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 336, Entry 5315
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Jun 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Jacobus Riley - filius Edvardi Riley & Margaritae Elizabethae (formerly Haydock)
Born: 2 Jun 1916
Godparent: Catherine Riley
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 337, Entry 5316
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Jun 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Michaelis Donlon - filius James Donlon & Margaret (formerly Hoban)
Born: 26 Jun 1916
Godparents: Edvardus Hulan; Margarita O'Gara
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Notes: Ipse matrimonium contraxit in eccl. Stae. Annae apud Ancoats cum Helena Callaghan
die 17.IV.43. H. J. McCabe 19.V.43.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 337, Entry 5317
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Jul 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Sarah Donovan - filia Henry Donovan & Sarahae (formerly Connell)
Born: 15 Jun 1916
Godparents: Richard Connell; Sarah Ann Connell
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 337, Entry 5318
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Jul 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Mary Hilda Milnes - filia Jacobi Milnes & Elizabethae (formerly Carroll)
Born: 21 Jun 1916
Godparent: Margaret Ann Carroll
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 337, Entry 5319
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Jul 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Mary Ellen Fannan - filia Ricardi Fannan & Mariae Helenae (formerly Stott)
Born: 20 Jun 1916
Godparents: Thomas Roberts; Mary Ann Casey
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 337, Entry 5320
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Jul 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Jacobus Mitchell - filius Caroli Mitchell & Adae (formerly McManus)
Born: 27 Jun 1916
Godparent: Mary McManus
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 338, Entry 5321
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Jul 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Thomas Gregory - filius Thomas Gregory & Catherinae (formerly Faulkner)
Born: 11 Jul 1916
Godparent: Anna Cassin
Baptised By: F. Timony
Notes: Ipse die 23a Julii 1938 matr. contraxit in Eccl. S. Mariae apud Failsworth cum Francesca
Gertrude Dillon. Testibus Joseph Kirby Mary Jones.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 338, Entry 5322
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Aug 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Lily Howarth - filia Joannis Gulielmi Howarth & Cordeliae
Born: 23 Jul 1916
Godparent: Sarah Ann Hemmingway
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Veronica
Notes: Ipsa die 1a Aug. 1936 matrimonium contraxit cum Josepho Durkin in Eccl. S. Willibrordi
apud Clayton.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 338, Entry 5323
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Aug 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Assunda Winifreda Ann Visco - filia Carmino Visco & Geralda (formerly Dulilio)
Born: 14 Aug 1916
Godparent: Sarah Crosby
Baptised By: F. Timony
Notes: [Civil records give mother's name as Tullio] Ipsa die 27a Dec. 1937 matrim contraxit
in hac Ecclesia cum Samueli Marshall (Cum. Disp. Disparitatis Cultus.) Testibus Praesentibus
Antonio Scappatici Lucia Visco.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 338, Entry 5324
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Aug 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Lilian Ackerley - filia Samuelis Ackerley & Alice (formerly Davis)
Born: 14 Jul 1916
Godparent: Alice Rosina Strickland
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 338, Entry 5325
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Aug 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Lilian Higgins - filia Josephi Higgins & Annae (formerly Curran)
Born: 4 Aug 1916
Godparent: Mary Jane Strand
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 339, Entry 5326
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Aug 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Maria Cullen - filia Roberti Cullen & Mariae
Born: 30 Jul 1916
Godparent: Mary Winifreda La Roche
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 339, Entry 5327
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Aug 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Joseph Kelly - filius Jacobi Kelly & Elizabethae Annae (formerly Peace)
Born: 14 Aug 1916
Godparent: Emma Peace
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 339, Entry 5328
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Aug 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Kathleen Mary Durkin - filia Josephi Durkin & Catherinae (formerly O'Grady)
Born: 9 Aug 1916
Godparents: Gulielmus O'Grady; Mary O'Grady
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 339, Entry 5329
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Sep 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Christopher Taylor - filius Jacobi Taylor & Mariae (formerly Peters)
Born: 28 Aug 1916
Godparent: Maria Shanley
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 339, Entry 5330
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Sep 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Clara Taylor - filia Jacobi Taylor & Mariae (formerly Peters)
Born: 28 Aug 1916
Godparent: Elizabetha Doyle
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 340, Entry 5331
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Sep 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Dominicus Panetta - filius Francisci Panetta & Elizabethae
Born: 3 Sep 1916
Godparents: Thomas Eardly Dodd; Julia Eardly Dodd
Baptised By: Carolo McDermott Roe, Rect.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 340, Entry 5332
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Sep 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Danielis Jacobus O'Donnell - filius Danielis O'Donnell & Catherinae (formerly Claire)
Born: 5 Aug 1916
Godparents: Thomas Jennings; Margarita Anna Preston
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 340, Entry 5333
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Sep 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Ellen Wright - filia Danielis Wright & Jane (formerly Walshe)
Born: 23 Aug 1916
Godparent: Catherina Maher
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 340, Entry 5334
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Sep 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Robert Unsworth - filius Roberti Unsworth & Catherinae (formerly Giles)
Born: 22 Aug 1916
Godparent: Elizabetha Ganley
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 21st 1937
Confirmed At: S. Patritii
Confirmation Name: Patritii
Notes: Matrim iniit in eccles. Sti. Patritii Mancunii cum Maria Kelly die 20.IX.38. H. J.
McCabe 14.XI.40.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 340, Entry 5335
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Oct 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Veronica Domican - filia Ambrosii Domican & Mariae (formerly Donbevend)
Born: 7 Oct 1916
Godparent: Margarita Langhem
Baptised By: F. Timony
Notes: Ipsa die 29a Aug. 1936 matrimonium contraxit in Ecclesia S. Brigidae apud Bradford
cum Herberto Blunt.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 341, Entry 5336
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Oct 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Bernardus Henry Smith - filius Frances Ma_ Smith
Born: 12 Oct 1916
Godparent: Irene Oldham
Baptised By: F. Timony
Notes: Matrimonium contraxit cum Marjorie Walley St. Nominis, Datum 27.XII.1939.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 341, Entry 5337
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Oct 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Philip Dynan - filius Francis Dynan & Susan (formerly McGuin)
Born: 21 Sep 1916
Godparent: Delia Gregory
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 341, Entry 5338
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Nov 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Zena Mary Smythe - filia Caroli Smythe & Helenae
Born: 30 Sep 1916
Godparent: Maria Winifreda La Roche
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Oct 18th 1925
Confirmed At: St. Mary's Ashton-under-Lyne
Confirmation Name: Frances
Notes: Married Jn. Edw. Laycock in St. Stephen’s Droylsden 6/11/1916 [civil records suggest
this marriage was in 1955]
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 341, Entry 5339
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Nov 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Thomas Henry Reginald Heywood - filius Joannis Heywood & Teresae (formerly Edwards)
Born: 26 Oct 1916
Godparents: Josephus Gordon; Ellen Ganley
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 11th 1928
Confirmed At: Mt. Carmel Salford
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 341, Entry 5340
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Nov 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Gulielmus Albertus Abel - filius Gulielmi Abel & Florence (formerly Skade)
Born: 6 Nov 1916
Godparent: Mary Sullivan
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Notes: Ipse matrimonium contraxit cum Irena Morgan in eccles. Cathedrali die 8a Junii 1946.
J.J.C.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 342, Entry 5341
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Nov 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Thomas Wharton - filius Ricardi Wharton & Phoebe (formerly Dobson)
Born: 15 Nov 1916
Godparent: Catherine Hynes
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 342, Entry 5342
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Dec 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Albert Butler - filius Ricardi Butler & Catherinae (formerly Bollard)
Born: 18 Nov 1916
Godparent: Mary Ann Butler
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 342, Entry 5343
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Dec 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Annie Chapman - filia Gulielmi Chapman & Margaritae (formerly Martin)
Born: 21 Nov 1916
Godparent: Annie Martin
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Mar 24th 1924
Confirmed At: S. Annae Ancoats
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 342, Entry 5344
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Dec 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Joannis Kearns - filius Owen Kearns & Margaret Marcella (formerly Bollard)
Born: 29 Oct 1916
Godparent: Elizabetha Milles
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 342, Entry 5345
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Dec 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Robertus Morton - filius Georgii Morton & Elizabethae Ellen (formerly Charlesworth)
Born: 3 Aug 1916
Godparent: Catherina Charlesworth
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Jun 22nd 1925
Confirmed At: SS.Francis Xavies Liverpoolr
Confirmation Name: George
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 343, Entry 5346
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Dec 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Matthew Falk - filius Thomas Falk & Catherinae (formerly Mulhern)
Born: 17 Nov 1916
Godparents: Aniceto Tiani; Maria Tiani
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 343, Entry 5347
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Dec 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Sarah Pennock - filia Jacobi Pennock & Harriett (formerly Booth)
Born: 25 Nov 1916
Godparent: Harriett Booth
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Maria
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 343, Entry 5348
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Dec 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Gerard Durkin - filius Petri Durkin & Ellen (formerly McAll)
Born: 27 Nov 1916
Godparents: Jacobus Flanagan; Catherine Gerrard
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 343, Entry 5349
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Dec 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Thomas Rushby -
Baptised By: F. Timony
Notes: 73 years. Conversus ad fidem et Baptizatus Sub Conditione.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 343, Entry 5350
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Dec 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Margarita Mabel Mannion - filia Thomas Mannion & Margaritae Jane (formerly Hardman)
Born: 1 Dec 1916
Godparents: Francis Thomas Hardman; Amilia Hardman
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Winefrid
Notes: Ipsa die3a Oct. 1936 matrimonium contraxit in Eccl. S. Willibrordi apud Clayton cum
Jacobo Chadwick.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 344, Entry 5351
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Dec 1916 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Andrew McDermott - filius Andrew McDermott & Berthae (formerly Farrent)
Born: 15 Dec 1916
Godparent: Ellen McDermott
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 344, Entry 5352
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Jan 1917 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Agnes Doyle - filia Denis Doyle & Elizabethae (formerly Kelly)
Born: 29 Dec 1916
Godparent: Agnes Garry
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Mar 2nd 1930
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Teresiae
Notes: Ipsa die 19a Oct. 1935 matrim. contraxit in hac Ecclesia cum Gulielmo Dutton. Praes.
testibus Roberto Thorne et Maria Helena Doyle.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 344, Entry 5353
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Jan 1917 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Harriet Ann Whelan - filia Herbert William Whelan & Alice E. (formerly Booth)
Born: 28 Dec 1916
Godparent: Harriet Pennock
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 344, Entry 5354
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Jan 1917 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Winifreda McDonough - filia Thomas McDonough & Margaritae (formerly Walker)
Born: 25 Dec 1916
Godparent: Eliza McDonough
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Maria
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 344, Entry 5355
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Jan 1917 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Joannis Edvardus Mullen - filius Joannis Mullen & Ameliae (formerly Maguire)
Born: 12 Jan 1917
Godparents: Robertus Richardson; Elizabetha Maguire
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 345, Entry 5356
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Feb 1917 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Ann McArtan - filia Joannis McArtan & Annae (formerly McCabe)
Born: 24 Jan 1917
Godparent: Julia Murphy
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Elizabeth
Notes: Ipsa die 5a Augusti 1950 matrimonium contraxit cum Haroldo Hodson in Ecclesia S.
Annae apud Ancoats Mancunium 4.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 345, Entry 5357
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Feb 1917 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Jane Beck - filia Frederick Beck & Emmae (formerly McAffrey)
Born: 26 Jan 1917
Godparent: Margarita Mconville
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 345, Entry 5358
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Mar 1917 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Ricardus Bollard - filius John Michael Bollard & Mariae Teresa (formerly Power)
Born: 19 Feb 1917
Godparent: Maria Bollard
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 345, Entry 5359
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Mar 1917 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Alice Spencer - filia Gulielmi Spencer & Ellen (formerly Tanner)
Born: 22 Nov 1909
Godparent: Lucy Spencer
Baptised By: F. Timony
Notes: Ipsa matrimonium contraxit die 22a Aug. 1931 in Eccl. S. Aloisii apud Ardwick cum
Joanne Duggan.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 345, Entry 5360
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Mar 1917 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Maria Agnes Burns - filia Frederick Burns & Adeline (formerly Iceley)
Born: 25 Feb 1910
Godparent: Alice Houseman
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 346, Entry 5361
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Mar 1917 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Agnes Casey - filia Michaelis Casey & Matildae (formerly Riley)
Born: 7 Mar 1917
Godparent: Brigitta Hewitt
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 346, Entry 5362
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1917 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Jacobus Hardy - filius Jacobi Hardy & Elizabethae (formerly Blair)
Born: 30 May 1910
Godparent: Ada Burke
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 346, Entry 5363
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1917 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Josephus Hardy - filius Jacobi Hardy & Elizabethae (formerly Blair)
Born: 17 Jun 1912
Godparent: Annie Kennedy
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 346, Entry 5364
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Mar 1917 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Maria Elizabetha Carmichael - filia Walter Carmichael & Mariae Elizabethae (formerly Salisbury)
Born: 9 Mar 1917
Godparent: Elizabetha Gregory
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 346, Entry 5365
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Apr 1917 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Jacobus Evans - filius Jacobi Evans & Sarah Jane (formerly McHale)
Born: 24 Mar 1917
Godparents: Andrew McHale; Maria Ellen Swift
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 347, Entry 5366
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Apr 1917 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Wilfrid Moran - filius Arthur Moran & Florence (formerly Moran)
Born: 27 Mar 1917
Godparent: Annie McLoughlin
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 347, Entry 5367
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Apr 1917 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Thomas Nickeas - filius Caroli Nickeas & Hannae (formerly Taylor)
Born: 3 Apr 1917
Godparent: Annie Hoolahan
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 347, Entry 5368
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 May 1917 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Ernest Hoarty - filius Jacobi Hoarty & Eliza Alice (formerly Abel)
Born: 18 Apr 1917
Godparent: Edith Glancy
Baptised By: F. Timony
Notes: Ipse die 8a Julii 1939 matrimonium contraxit in Eccl. SS. Corporis Xti cum Sara Joanna
Caveney. Testibus Alberto Carter et Helena Caveney.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 347, Entry 5369
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 May 1917 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Ernest Gordon - filius Louis Gordon & Margaritae Ann (formerly Warburton)
Born: 11 Apr 1917
Godparent: Edith Egan
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 347, Entry 5370
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 May 1917 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Ricardus Smith - filius Roberti Smith & Margaritae (formerly Lambert)
Born: 4 May 1917
Godparents: Edvardus Hargreaves; Louisa Roberts
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 348, Entry 5371
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 May 1917 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Gulielmus Gibson - filius Jacobi Gibson & Annae (formerly McDonnell)
Born: 12 Jul 1912
Godparent: Bridget Machan
Baptised By: F. Timony
Notes: Baptizatus condionate. Ipse die 29a Febr. 1936 matrimonium contraxit in hac Ecclesia
cum Maria Rogers.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 348, Entry 5372
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 May 1917 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Albertus Raffo - filius Alberti Raffo & Mariae (formerly McDowell)
Born: 4 May 1917
Godparents: Frederick Raffo; Maria Wrathmell
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Jun 10th 1926
Confirmation Name: Patricii
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 348, Entry 5373
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Jun 1917 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Eileen Lynam - filia Jacobi Lynam & Helenae (formerly Ingham)
Born: 11 Jun 1917
Godparents: Frederick Devine; Emily Devine
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Maria
Notes: Married Sydney Hunt All Souls Weaste 19-2-59 (Convalidatio)
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 348, Entry 5374
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Jun 1917 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Hilda Yates - filia Joannis Yates & Elizae (formerly Crowther)
Born: 14 Jun 1917
Godparents: Georgius Bonham; Jane Bonham
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Maria
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 348, Entry 5375
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Jul 1917 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Joannis Thomas Murray - filius Joannis Murray & Catherinae (formerly Cullen)
Born: 16 Jun 1917
Godparents: Thomas Cassidy; Ellen Gerrity
Baptised By: F. Timony
Notes: Ipse matrimonium contraxit die 20/6/42 cum Anna Booth in eccl. S. Birgittae Mancunii.
H. J. McCabe 5.VIII.42.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 349, Entry 5376
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Jul 1917 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Thomas Johnston Casey - filius Mariannae Casey
Born: 8 Jul 1917
Godparent: Margarita White
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 349, Entry 5377
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Aug 1917 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Jacobus McCabe - filius Petri McCabe & Etty (formerly Russell)
Born: 8 Jul 1917
Godparents: Walter Lowe; Catherine McAbe
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Notes: Ipse die 26a Dec. 1935 matr. contraxit cum Lilia Booth in Eccl. S. Michaelis apud
Ancoats.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 349, Entry 5378
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Aug 1917 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Wilfrid O'Brien - filius Patricii O'Brien & Sarahae (formerly Taylor)
Born: 3 Jul 1917
Godparent: Winifreda Keenan
Baptised By: F. Timony
Notes: Ipse matrimonium contraxit cum Ellena Mitchell die 9a Junii [1945] in ecclesia St.
Ambrose apud Adswood Stockport coram Rev. A.V. Campbell. J. Coughlan
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 349, Entry 5379
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Aug 1917 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Thomas Francis Moss - filius Bernard Josephi Moss & Annae (formerly Holberry)
Born: 20 Jul 1917
Godparent: Anne Holberry
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 349, Entry 5380
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Aug 1917 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Josephus Thomas McCrann - filius Josephi McCrann & Mariae (formerly Sherry)
Born: 4 Aug 1917
Godparent: Elizabeth Parker
Baptised By: F. Timony
Notes: Ipse matrim. contraxit cum Liliana Sharples die 8a Nov. 1941 in ecclesia S. Malachiae
Mancunii praes. test. Joanne Egan et Olivia Ward. H. J. McCabe 30.XI.42.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 350, Entry 5381
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Aug 1917 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Antonia Jacovelli - filia Antonio Jacovelli & Fortunata (formerly De Marco)
Born: 19 Aug 1917
Godparents: Bernardo Scappitici; Rosa Scappitici
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 350, Entry 5382
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Aug 1917 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Anna Jacovelli - filia Antonio Jacovelli & Fortunata (formerly De Marco)
Born: 19 Aug 1917
Godparent: Antonia Fisco
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 350, Entry 5383
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Aug 1917 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Robert Crayton - filius Josephi Crayton & Sarahae (formerly Sutcliffe)
Born: 8 Jun 1894
Baptised By: F. Timony
Notes: Baptizatus conditione.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 350, Entry 5384
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Aug 1917 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
David Rooney - filius Murphy Rooney & Mariae
Born: 13 Aug 1917
Godparent: Maria Helena Lee
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 350, Entry 5385
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Aug 1917 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Guiseppi Tamburri - filius Alphonso Tamburri & Mariae Alice (formerly Carter)
Born: 3 Aug 1917
Godparents: Jusido Gentile; Brigitta Tiani
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 351, Entry 5386
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Aug 1917 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Kathleen Strand - filia Georgii Strand & Jane (formerly Higgins)
Born: 17 Aug 1917
Godparent: Elizabetha Higgins
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Theresa
Notes: Ipsa die 3a Julii 1937 matrimonium contraxit cum Jacobo Thomas in Eccl. S. Willibrordi
apud Clayton.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 351, Entry 5387
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Aug 1917 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Dionysius O'Leary - filius Dionysius O'Leary & Annie (formerly Carney)
Born: 3 Aug 1917
Godparent: Annie Vanden
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 351, Entry 5388
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Sep 1917 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Edvardus Molloy - filius Edvardi Molloy & Elizabethae (formerly Jackson)
Born: 19 Aug 1917
Godparent: Julia Daly
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 351, Entry 5389
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Sep 1917 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Kathleen Foley - filia Bernard Foley & Sarahae Ann (formerly Garner)
Born: 30 Aug 1917
Godparent: Maria Ellen Cuddy
Baptised By: F. Timony
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Maria
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 351, Entry 5390
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Sep 1917 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Winifreda Isabella Gough - filia Sydney Victor Gough & Annie (formerly Dennis)
Born: 24 Jul 1917
Godparent: Maria Donohoe
Baptised By: F. Timony
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 352, Entry 5391
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Oct 1917 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Christina Newton - filia Thomas Isaac Newton & Mariae Aliciae (formerly Walsh)
Born: 8 Sep 1917
Godparent: Elizabetha Ward
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 352, Entry 5392
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Oct 1917 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Joseph Byrne - filius Josephi Byrne & Emiliae Elizabethae (formerly Carr)
Born: 1 Oct 1917
Godparents: Haroldus McIlwraith; Joanna Robinson
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Notes: Ipse die 18a julii 1942 matrimonium contraxit cum Maria Rowland in Eccl. S. Willibrordi
apud Clayton M/c. H. J. McCabe 11.VIII.42.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 352, Entry 5393
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Oct 1917 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Jacobus Healey - filius Mariae Joannae (formerly Kelly)
Born: 26 Sep 1917
Godparent: Maria Alicia Newton
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 352, Entry 5394
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Nov 1917 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Georgius Dolan - filius Georgii Dolan & Birgittae (formerly Kelly)
Born: 25 Sep 1917
Godparent: Margarita Kelly
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 352, Entry 5395
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Nov 1917 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Elizabetha Chadwick - filia Joannis Chadwick & Margaritae (formerly Garner)
Born: 1 Nov 1917
Godparents: Jacobus Chadwick; Maria Ellena Openshaw
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 353, Entry 5396
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Nov 1917 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Vincentius Rossi - filius Michaelis Rossi & Joannae (formerly Saravo)
Born: 13 Nov 1917
Godparents: Vincentius Schiavo; Birgitta Tiani
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Notes: Die 13a Nov. 1913 ob imminens mortis periculum in domo rite baptizatus est ut mihi
retulit.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 353, Entry 5397
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Nov 1917 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Gulielmus Albertus Craven - filius Joannis Craven & Mariae (formerly Howard)
Born: 27 Oct 1917
Godparents: Albertus Joannis Cavanagh; Ethel Bailey
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Nov 20th 1927
Confirmed At: S. Annae Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Petri
Notes: Ipse contraxit mat. cum Florentia M. Street die 2a Aug. 1952 in Ecclesia S. Annae
apud Ancoats. (M.B.)
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 353, Entry 5398
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Dec 1917 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Maria Hands - filia Johannis Hands & Ellenae (formerly Wise)
Born: 29 Nov 1917
Godparent: Teresa McGarry
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Notes: Ipse mat. contraxit in Eccl. Stae. Clarae cum A. Ainsworth die 28/12/57.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 353, Entry 5399
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Dec 1917 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Joannes Coyle - filius Joannis Coyle & Norae (formerly Ryan)
Born: 15 Dec 1917
Godparents: Jacobus Keelan; Teresa Johnson
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Notes: Ipse matrimonium contraxit cum Margarita Murphy in Eccl. Stae. Clarae apud Blackley
M/c die 12 Septembris 1970.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 353, Entry 5400
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Jan 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Gulielmus Hutchinson - filius Gulielmi Hutchinson & Margaritae (formerly Flynn)
Born: 19 Dec 1917
Godparent: Maria Schiavo
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Notes: Ipse die 19/8/50 matrimonium contraxit cum Catherina Woodley in Eccl. S. Willibrordi
apud Clayton M/c.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 354, Entry 5401
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Jan 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Joannes McLoughlin - filius Sarae McLaughlin olim Bamber
Born: 26 Jan 1917
Godparent: Margarita Bamber
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Nov 20th 1927
Confirmed At: S. Annae Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Josephi
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 354, Entry 5402
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Jan 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Ellena Tompson - filia Hugh Tompson & Elizabethae (formerly Harrison)
Born: 3 Jan 1918
Godparents: Joseph Harrison; Harriett Chesney
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Maria
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 354, Entry 5403
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Feb 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Gulielmus Jacobus Henricus Maguire - filius Thomae Josephi Maguire & Margaritae (formerly Murray)
Born: 25 Sep 1914
Godparent: Robertus Franciscus Maguire
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 354, Entry 5404
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Feb 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Georgius Eduardus Dodd Miguire [sic] - filius Thomae Josephi Maguire & Margaritae (formerly Murray)
Born: 27 May 1917
Godparent: Robertus Franciscus Maguire
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 354, Entry 5405
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Feb 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Samuel Thomas Ackley - filius Samuelis Ackley & Aliciae (formerly Davies)
Born: 19 Jan 1918
Godparent: Elizabetha Carney
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 355, Entry 5406
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Feb 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Thomas Joseph Maguire - filius Thomae Josephi Maguire & Margaritae (formerly Murray)
Born: 16 Jan 1911
Godparent: Eileen Patricia Maguire
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Notes: Conditionate, dubie baptizatus fuit a ministello protestante.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 355, Entry 5407
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Feb 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Margarita Lamb - filia Georgii Lamb & Margaritae (formerly Tanney)
Born: 26 Jan 1918
Godparent: Sarah O'Brien
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 355, Entry 5408
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Feb 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Ellena Edwards - filia Danielis Edwards & Mariae Joannae (formerly Oates)
Born: 2 Feb 1918
Godparent: Elizabetha Bevinton
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Mar 2nd 1930
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Maria
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 355, Entry 5409
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Feb 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Moda Green - filia Gulielmi Green & Ethel Modae (formerly Aspen)
Born: 6 Feb 1918
Godparent: Maria Ellena Kelly
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Mar 2nd 1931
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Veronicae
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 355, Entry 5410
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Mar 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Dorothea Crellin - filia Joannis Crellin & Sarae (formerly Briggs)
Born: 29 Jan 1911
Godparent: Anna Teresa Patten
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Notes: Conditionate dubie baptizata fuit a ministello protestante
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 356, Entry 5411
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Mar 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Andreas Whelan - filius Andreae Whelan & Henricae (formerly Carney)
Born: 1 Jun 1911
Godparent: Anna Teresa Patten
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Notes: Conditionate dubie baptizata fuit a ministello protestante
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 356, Entry 5412
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Mar 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Joannes Whelan - filius Andreae Whelan & Henricae (formerly Carney)
Born: 24 Nov 1912
Godparent: Anna Teresa Patten
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Notes: Conditionate dubie baptizata fuit a ministello protestante
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 356, Entry 5413
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Mar 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Joannes Wilson - filius Beniamini Wilson & Joannae (formerly Linch)
Born: 17 Feb 1918
Godparent: Maria Ellena Lee
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 356, Entry 5414
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Mar 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Maria Carmela Panetta - filia Anthoni Panetta & Eugeniae (formerly Colelli)
Born: 23 Feb 1918
Godparent: Maria Carmela Di Marco
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Notes: Ipsa die 8a Januarii 1938 matrim. contraxit cum Eric Georgio Butterworth in hac Ecclesia.
Testibus praes. Ivy May Moore Ludovic Panetta.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 356, Entry 5415
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Apr 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Carmine Albertus Di Cocco - filius Carmine Alberti Di Cocco & Emmae (formerly Herbert)
Born: 30 Mar 1918
Godparents: Silvester Crolla; Rosa D'Ambrosio
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 357, Entry 5416
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Apr 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Samuel Joseph Mellor - filius Gulielmi Thomae Mellor & Annae (formerly Sutton)
Born: 19 Mar 1912
Godparent: Jacobus Mellor
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 357, Entry 5417
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Apr 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Michael Malony - filius Joannis Josephi Malony & Catharinae (formerly McDermott)
Born: 9 Apr 1918
Godparent: Margarita Rockford
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 357, Entry 5418
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Apr 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Patritius Stewart - filius Thomae Jacobi Stewart & Elisabethae (formerly Cahill)
Born: 17 Mar 1918
Godparent: Mariae Finegan
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 357, Entry 5419
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Apr 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Eileen Alena Tougher - filia Denis Tougher & Winifredae (formerly McGee)
Born: 6 Apr 1918
Godparents: Jacobus Tougher; Margarita Tougher
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Mar 2nd 1931
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Veronicae
Notes: Ipsa die 19a Aprilis 1952 matrimonium contraxit cum Raymundo Shaw filio Gualterii
et Sarah Shaw (Bewley) in Ecclesia S. Aloysii Ardwick Mancunii 12.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 357, Entry 5420
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Apr 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Jacobus Patritius O'Donnell - filius Danielis O'Donnell & Catharinae (formerly Claire)
Born: 21 Jan 1918
Godparents: Federicus Beck; Maria Rowan
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 358, Entry 5421
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 May 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Delph Joannes Vanden - filius Delphi Vanden & Annae (formerly Flood)
Born: 13 Apr 1918
Godparents: Martinus Flood; Maria Hellena Lennox
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 358, Entry 5422
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 May 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Gajetanus Scappaticci - filius Bernardi Scappaticci & Rosae (formerly Scappaticci)
Born: 6 May 1918
Godparent: Margarita Alice Elsdon
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 358, Entry 5423
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 May 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Anna Winifreda Scappaticci - filia Bernardi Scappaticci & Rosae (formerly Scappaticci)
Born: 6 May 1918
Godparent: Albina Marrocio
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 358, Entry 5424
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 May 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Eileen Birgitta Curley - filia Martini Curley & Elisabethae (formerly Townsend)
Born: 18 Apr 1918
Godparent: Maria Rowan
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Mar 15th 1931
Confirmed At: S. Annae Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Teresiae
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 358, Entry 5425
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 May 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Norah Ellis - filia Josephi Ellis & Mariae Joannae (formerly Daniels)
Born: 12 Apr 1918
Godparent: Marion Douglas
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 359, Entry 5426
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 May 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Thomas Long - filius Thomae Long & Ellenae (formerly Parker)
Born: 1 May 1918
Godparents: Gulielmus Parker; Maria Davidson
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Notes: Ipse matrimonium contraxit cum Anna Gildea in Eccesia Sti. Patritii apud Newton-le-Willows
die 19 Oct. 1946. J.J.C.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 359, Entry 5427
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 May 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Salina Cecilia Moore - filia Gulielmi Moore & Salinae (formerly McHale)
Born: 6 May 1918
Godparents: Andreas McHale; Elizabetha Davidson
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 359, Entry 5428
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 May 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Anna Whelan - filia Andreae Whelan & Henricae (formerly Carney)
Born: 24 Nov 1914
Godparent: Ellena Wach
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 359, Entry 5429
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 May 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Henrica Whelan - filia Andreae Whelan & Henricae (formerly Carney)
Born: 10 Apr 1917
Godparent: Anna Smith
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Mar 2nd 1931
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Agnetis
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 359, Entry 5430
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 May 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Hellena McDermott - filia Patriti McDermott & Margaritae Annae (formerly Mullen)
Born: 1 Jul 1894
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Notes: Ipsa Hellena McDermott die 23 mensis Maii annae 1918 matrimonium contraxit cum Samueli
Hill in Ecclesia S. Albani apud Mancunium. Sub conditione matrimonii causa
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 360, Entry 5431
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Jun 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Maria Conlon - filia Patriti Conlon & Annae (formerly West)
Born: 1 May 1918
Godparent: Sara Bennett
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Mar 2nd 1931
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Winifredae
Notes: Ipsa matrimonium contraxit cum Mattaeo Craven filio Matthaeo et Rachel Craven in
Ecclesia Sacrae Cordis Gorton die 17 Apr. 1948 coram Rev. J. A. O’Connell 19/4/48
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 360, Entry 5432
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Jun 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Joannes Thomas Roche - filius Gulielmi Roche & Mariae Annae (formerly Bollard)
Born: 4 Jun 1918
Godparents: Joannes Thomas Holt; Alicia (Croft)
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Notes: Ipse matrimonium contraxit die 17 Oct. 1943 in eccl. Sti. Willibrordi apud Clayton
cum Joy Hornby. H. J. McCabe 28.IX.43.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 360, Entry 5433
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Jun 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Joseph Angelus Salvatore Bove - filius Thomae Bove & Angiolinae (formerly Sacco)
Born: 13 Jun 1918
Godparents: Albertus Fulgoni; Angelia Fulgoni
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 360, Entry 5434
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Jun 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Georgius Nelson - filius Georgi Nelson & Bessie (formerly Mulhern)
Born: 5 Jun 1918
Godparent: Joanna Mulhern
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Notes: Ipse die 19/8/50 matrimonium contraxit cum Eva Carmel Phillips in Eccl. S. Josephi
Longsight M/ch.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 360, Entry 5435
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Jun 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Maria Ida Burns - filia Jacobi Burns & Margaritae (formerly Jennings)
Born: 17 Feb 1918
Godparent: Elisabetha Shandley
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Confirmed At: S. Hildae Tottington
Confirmation Name: Teresae
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 361, Entry 5436
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Jun 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Joannes Di Mascio - filius Dominici Di Mascio & Francescae (formerly Melaragni)
Born: 22 Jun 1918
Godparents: Antonius Polesi; Catherina Polesi
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 361, Entry 5437
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Jun 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Paulus Petrus Frezza - filius Caroli Frezza & Donatae (formerly Rossa)
Born: 29 Jun 1918
Godparents: Joannes Marrochia; Albina Marrochia
Baptised By: Michaeli Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 361, Entry 5438
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Jun 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Gulielmus Davidson Spriggs - filius Gulielmi Spriggs & Margaritae Davidson (formerly Ward)
Born: 16 Jun 1918
Godparents: Joannes McGrath; Maria Ward
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 361, Entry 5439
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Jul 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Winifreda Taylor - filia Ricardi Taylor & Margaritae Mariae (formerly Cassin)
Born: 19 Jun 1918
Godparent: Emma Taylor
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Notes: Ipsa mat contraxit cum Georgio Thoma Shaw die 27a Dec. 1952 in Ecclesia Xtus. Rex
Newton Heath M/c 10.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 361, Entry 5440
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Jul 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Jacobus Henderson - filius Arcibaldi Henderson & Birgittae (formerly Hogan)
Born: 25 Mar 1882
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Notes: Conditionat. Dubie baptizatus fuit a ministrello protestante. Ipse die 20 mensis
Julii anni 1918 matrimonium contraxit cum Joanna Flynn in Ecclesia S. Albani apud
Mancunium.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 362, Entry 5441
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Jul 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Jacobus O'Hare - filius Jacobi Herberti O'Hare & Elisabethae (formerly Sheerin)
Born: 22 Jul 1918
Godparents: Franciscus Herbertus O'Hare; Winifreda Sheerin
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Notes: Ipse matr. cond. in eccl. Sti. Willibrordi Mancunii cum Violet James die 26.VII.41
praes. test. Friderico Armston et Agneti E. Percival. H. J. McCabe 20.II.42.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 362, Entry 5442
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Jul 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Leopoldus Jeanette Roes - filia Giuliae Roes
Born: 15 Jul 1918
Godparents: Leopoldus Scragen; Jeannette Francisca Kruze
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 362, Entry 5443
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Jul 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Leslie Josephus Smythe - filius Caroli Smythe & Nally (formerly Stephens)
Born: 17 Jun 1918
Godparent: Florentia Smythe
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Mar 20th 1930
Confirmed At: S. Mariae Ashton-under-Lyne
Confirmation Name: Michaelis
Notes: Ipse matrimonium contraxit die 21 Aprilis 1942 cum Josepha Patricia Buckley in Ecclesia
S. Mariae apud Ashton-under-Lyne praes test. Sydney Smythe et Catherina Giblin. H.
J. McCabe 5.VIII.42.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 362, Entry 5444
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Aug 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Catharina Eyres - filia Joannis Thomae Eyres & Nally (formerly Carr)
Born: 22 Jul 1918
Godparent: Catherina Eyres
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 362, Entry 5445
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Aug 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Carolus Howard - filius Thomae Howard & Mariae Annae (formerly Joyce)
Born: 22 Jul 1918
Godparents: Gulielmus Tancred; Sarah Ellena Joyce
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Nov 20th 1927
Confirmed At: S. Annae Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Thomae
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 363, Entry 5446
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Aug 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Joseph Hawley - filius Jacobi Hawley & Mariae (formerly Lomax)
Born: 31 Jul 1918
Godparent: Anna Gibson
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 363, Entry 5447
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Aug 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Maria Peel - filia Gulielmi Richardi Peel & Mariae (formerly Brannan)
Born: 26 Jul 1918
Godparent: Maria Casey
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Mar 2nd 1930
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Annae
Notes: Matrimonium iniit cum Wilfrido Roberts St. Willibrordi die 20a Januarii 1940. Ipsa
iterum matrimonium iniit cum Alfredo Mansell in eccles. St. Birgittae apud Manchester
die 11a Julii 1948 coram Rev. M. F. Murphy. J.J.C. XX.7.48.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 363, Entry 5448
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Aug 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Norah Keigher - filia Henrici Keigher & Mariae (formerly McGuire)
Born: 28 Jul 1918
Godparent: Norah Conroy
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Mar 2nd 1930
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Winefridae
Notes: Ipsa 26 Dec. 1940 in hac ecclesia matrim. contraxit cum Petro Durkin praes. test.
Bernardo Durkin et Monica Keigher. H. J. McCabe 26.XII.40
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 363, Entry 5449
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Aug 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Jacobus Hawley - filius Jacobi Hawley & Maria (formerly Tayler)
Born: 7 Oct 1916
Godparent: Gladys Maud Jordan
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Nov 16th 1924
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 363, Entry 5450
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Aug 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Winifreda Callaghan - filia Jacobi Josephi Callaghan & Mariae Christinae (formerly Hand)
Born: 30 Jul 1918
Godparent: Margarita Alicia Elsdon
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 364, Entry 5451
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Sep 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Prudentia Pollard - filia Joannis Pollard & Francescae (formerly Fletcher)
Born: 14 Aug 1918
Godparent: Prudentia Pollard
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 364, Entry 5452
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Sep 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Anna Condron - filia Roberti Condron & Margaritae (formerly Rowlands)
Born: 27 Aug 1918
Godparent: Florentia Green
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Notes: Ipsa anno 1940 in eccl. S. Willibrordi Mancunii matr cont cum Roberto Bailey praes
test. Alberto Orton et Joanna Maguire. H. J. McCabe 3.III.41.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 364, Entry 5453
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Oct 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Vincentius Ainscow - filius Lilliae Ainscow
Born: 16 Sep 1918
Godparent: Maria Thompson
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 364, Entry 5454
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Oct 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Carminus Cajetanus Schiavi - filius Vincenti Schiavi & Birgittae (formerly Tiani)
Born: 18 Sep 1918
Godparents: Girolamus Scappaticci; Pasqua Scappaticci
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 364, Entry 5455
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Oct 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Jacobus Turner - filius Eduardi Turner & Winifredae (formerly Riley)
Born: 19 Sep 1918
Godparents: Jacobus Hand; Estar Wolstencroft
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 365, Entry 5456
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Oct 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Joannes Farrell - filius Jacobi Farrell & Elizabethae (formerly Dunford)
Born: 9 Oct 1918
Godparent: Catherina McDermott
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 365, Entry 5457
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Oct 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Jacobus Farrell - filius Jacobi Farrell & Elizabethae (formerly Dunford)
Born: 9 Oct 1918
Godparent: Rosa McDermott
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 365, Entry 5458
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Oct 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Ida (Edith) Howarth - filia Joannis Gulielmi Howarth & Cordiliae (formerly Gray)
Born: 2 Oct 1918
Godparent: Estar Pace
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Mar 2nd 1930
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Gabriela
Notes: Matrimonium iniit cum Gulielmo Turner in Ecclesia Sti. Willibrordi Clayton die 23a 1939.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 365, Entry 5459
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Oct 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Gulielmus Fisher - filius Joannis Roberti Fisher & Estae (formerly Brown)
Born: 8 Oct 1918
Godparent: Elizabetta Brown
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 365, Entry 5460
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Oct 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Maria Lowry - filia Patriti Lowry & Mariae Helenae (formerly Conway)
Born: 4 Oct 1918
Godparent: Francisca Conway
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Mar 2nd 1930
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Agnetis
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 366, Entry 5461
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Oct 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Felix Leetch - filius Francisci Leetch & Bertae (formerly Egan)
Born: 18 Oct 1918
Godparents: Thomas Douglas; Eva Egan
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Notes: Ipse matrimonium contraxit cum Dorothea Morris filia Josephi et Margaritae Morris
die 21a Maii 1949 in ecclesia Sti. Stephani apud Droylsdemn M/c. J.J.C. 24.5.49.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 366, Entry 5462
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Oct 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Joannes Eduardus Geoghgean - filius Danielis Geoghgean & Elizabethae (formerly Higgins)
Born: 16 Oct 1918
Godparent: Norah Burns
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 366, Entry 5463
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Nov 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Thomas Wilson - filius Henrici Wilson & Margaritae Annae (formerly Doran)
Born: 9 Oct 1918
Godparent: Agnesa Riley
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Oct 10th 1927
Confirmed At: S. Josephi Longsight
Confirmation Name: Josephi
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 366, Entry 5464
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Dec 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Joannes Brownhill - filius Ralphus Brownhill & Annae (formerly Walton)
Born: 26 Nov 1918
Godparents: Joannes Brownhill; Maria Lee
Baptised By: Vincentia McGhie C.R.P.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 366, Entry 5465
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Dec 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Gulielmus Parker - filius Gulielmi Parker & Mariae (formerly Davidson)
Born: 18 Nov 1918
Godparents: Thomas Davidson; Margarita Davidson
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 367, Entry 5466
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Dec 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Maria Ashton - filia Joannis Ashton & Mariae Annae (formerly McDonough)
Born: 9 Dec 1918
Godparents: Joannes McDonough; Maria Anna McDonough
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Mar 2nd 1930
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Winefridae
Notes: Matrim iniit in eccles. Stae. Annae Mancunii cum Percy Hughes die 24.VI.39. H. J.
McCabe 14.XI.40.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 367, Entry 5467
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Dec 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Ida (Edith) Gordon - filia Aloysi Gordon & Margaritae Annae (formerly Warburton)
Born: 15 Nov 1918
Godparent: Emilia Redford
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Nov 20th 1927
Confirmed At: S. Annae Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Mariae
Notes: Matrim iniit in eccles. Stae. Annae Mancunii cum Samueli Smith die 26.XII.38. H.
J. McCabe 14.XI.40.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 367, Entry 5468
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Dec 1918 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Elizabetta Quinn - filia Josephi Quinn & Mariae Annae (formerly Roache)
Born: 15 Dec 1918
Godparent: Margarita Conlon
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Mar 2nd 1930
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Winefridae
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 367, Entry 5469
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Jan 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Albertus Lanni - filius Antoni Lanni & Sarae Annae (formerly Mead)
Born: 12 Dec 1918
Godparent: Rosa D'Ambrosio
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 367, Entry 5470
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Feb 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Stanly Georgius King - filius Thomae King & Elizae Annae (formerly O'Brien)
Born: 18 Jan 1919
Godparent: Catherina O'Brien
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 368, Entry 5471
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Feb 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Elsie Margarita Dewharst - filia Henrici Dewharst & Modae (formerly Gray)
Born: 2 Feb 1919
Godparent: Joanna Tierney
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 368, Entry 5472
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Feb 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Helena Leah Swindells - filia Alberti Swindells & Annae (formerly Green)
Born: 8 Feb 1919
Godparent: Leah Swindells
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Nov 20th 1927
Confirmed At: S. Annae Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Veronicae
Notes: Ipsa die 27 Sept. 1941 matrim iniit cum Erico Graham in eccles. Corp. Xti. Manc.
H. J. McCabe 1.X.41.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 368, Entry 5473
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Feb 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Joseph Antonius Silvestri - filius Josephi Antoni Silvestri & Annae (formerly Lynch)
Born: 7 Feb 1919
Godparents: Bernardus Scappaticci; Rosa Scappaticci
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 368, Entry 5474
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Mar 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Maria Anna Cassidy - filia Joannis Cassidy & Leah Agnesae (formerly Minch)
Born: 25 Feb 1919
Godparents: Joannes Hand; Hilda Hand
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 368, Entry 5475
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Mar 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Catherina Baxter - filia Caroli Baxter & Margaritae (formerly White)
Born: 12 Mar 1919
Godparents: Gulielmus White; Agnes Connor
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Mar 2nd 1930
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Veronicae
Notes: Ipsa die 18 Nov. 1940 matrim iniit cum Gulielmo Graham in hac ecclesia Sti. Albani
Mancunium. H. J. McCabe 18.XI.40. Gulielmo Graham mortuo ipsa die 11a Julii 1946
iterum mat. contraxit cum Michaelo Walsh coram me Joannes Coughlan Parochus.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 369, Entry 5476
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Mar 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Thomas Barker - filius Thomae Barker & Aliciae (formerly Jones)
Born: 23 Feb 1919
Godparent: Margarita Conroy
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Mar 19th 1930
Confirmed At: S. Annae Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Joannis
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 369, Entry 5477
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Apr 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Walter Thomas Ryan - filius Thomae Ryan & Annae (formerly Woodhall)
Born: 11 Mar 1919
Godparents: Walter Ryan; Maria Quinn
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 369, Entry 5478
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Apr 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Eileen Teresa Canavan - filia Percy Josephi Canavan & Mariae (formerly Magee)
Born: 1 Mar 1919
Godparent: Birgitta Maume
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Feb 17th 1931
Confirmed At: St. Andreas Dublin
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 369, Entry 5479
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Apr 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Florentia Alicia Dumphy - filia Patriti Dumphy & Catharinae (formerly Donnell)
Born: 25 Mar 1919
Godparent: Helena Hollett
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Notes: Matrimonium contraxit cum Wm. John Barnett in ecclesia Stae. Mariae apud Limerick
die 31a Jannuarii 1946. J.J.C.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 369, Entry 5480
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Apr 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Gulielmus Thomas Chapman - filius Gulielmi Henrici Chapman & Margaritae (formerly Martin)
Born: 6 Apr 1919
Godparents: Stephanus Martin; Harrietta Martin
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Notes: Ipse matrimonium contraxit cum Joanna Sheppard in ecclesia Sti. Francisci apud Gorton
die 3a Augusti 1946 coram P. Vincentio Mayer O.F.M. J. J. Coughlan
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 370, Entry 5481
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Apr 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Andreas Evans - filius Jacobi Evans & Sarae Joannae (formerly McHale)
Born: 7 Apr 1919
Godparents: Andreas McHale; Elizabetta Smith
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Notes: Ipse die 25a Oct. 1941 matrim contraxit cum Anna Sarginson in eccl. Stae. Annae apud
Ancoats praes test. Ernesto Garner et Eliz. Sarginson. H. J. McCabe 5.XII.41.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 370, Entry 5482
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 May 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Eduardus Smith - filius Georgi Alberti Smith & Catherinae (formerly O'Shaughnessy)
Born: 12 Apr 1919
Godparent: Maria Agnesa O'Shaughnessy
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 370, Entry 5483
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 May 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Alicia Margarita White - filia Gulielmi White & Agnetis (formerly Connor)
Born: 26 Apr 1919
Godparents: Daniel Simpson; Maria Horridge
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 370, Entry 5484
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 May 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Eduardus Redican - filius Michaelis Redican & Henricae (formerly Greaves)
Born: 6 Jul 1909
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Notes: Conditionate. Dubie Baptizatus fuit a ministrello protestante
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 370, Entry 5485
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 May 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Alicia Dillon - filia Francisci Dillon & Charlottae Aliciae (formerly Bell)
Born: 23 Mar 1912
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Notes: Conditionate. Dubie Baptizata fuit a ministrello protestante
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 371, Entry 5486
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 May 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Robertus Wright - filius Joannis Gulielmi Wright & Sarae Annae (formerly Briggs)
Born: 26 Nov 1912
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Notes: Conditionate. Dubie Baptizatus fuit a ministrello protestante
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 371, Entry 5487
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 May 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Albertus Fredericus Cartey - filius Ricardi Cartey & Mariae Aliciae (formerly Rayson)
Born: 14 Apr 1919
Godparents: Albertus Cartey; Teresa Cartey
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 371, Entry 5488
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 May 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Ricardus Cartey - filius Ricardi Cartey & Mariae Aliciae (formerly Rayson)
Born: 14 Apr 1919
Godparents: Gulielmus Cartey; Bertha Cartey
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 371, Entry 5489
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 May 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Maria Bamber Morris - filia Joannis Morris & Sarae (formerly Bamber)
Born: 1 May 1919
Godparent: Margarita Bamber
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Nov 20th 1927
Confirmed At: S. Annae Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Agnetis
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 371, Entry 5490
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 May 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Margarita Egan (Hagan) - filia Joannis Egan (Hagan) & Idae (Edith) (formerly Warburton)
Born: 21 Apr 1919
Godparent: Maria Elizabetta Carmichael
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Notes: [The surname Egan is queried Hagan? in the margin. Civil records suggest Hagan] Ipsa
anno 1940 matrim. contraxit in eccl. S. Willibrordi Mancunii cum Eduardo Haycock
praes test. Jacobo Hagan et Maria Bailey. H. J. McCabe 2.III.41.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 371, Entry 5490
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 May 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Joannes Dolan - filius Georgi Dolan & Birgittae (formerly Kelly)
Born: 2 May 1919
Godparent: Nally Finnigan
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 372, Entry 5491
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 May 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Thomas Turner - filius Federici Turner & Sarae (formerly Farrell)
Born: 4 May 1919
Godparents: Patritius Maloney; Maria Anna Maloney
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 372, Entry 5492
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 May 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Sara Anna Neville - filia Jacobi Neville & Mariae (formerly Maloney)
Born: 24 Apr 1919
Godparents: Georgius Robson; Maria Lightbowne
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Mar 2nd 1930
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Teresiae
Notes: Ipsa die 5a Feb. 1938 matri. contraxit in Eccl. S. Willibrordi apud Clayton cum Rob.
Gul. Brown testibus Jacobo Neville Anna Robson.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 372, Entry 5493
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Jun 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Denys McHugh - filius Denys McHugh & Margaritae (formerly Gregory)
Born: 16 May 1919
Godparents: Joseph Carolus Mills; Bedelia McHugh
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 372, Entry 5494
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Jun 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Georgius Joseph Bollard - filius Joannis Martini Bollard & Mariae Teresae (formerly Power)
Born: 8 Jun 1919
Godparent: Margarita Donlon
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Nov 20th 1927
Confirmed At: S. Annae Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Joseph
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 373, Entry 5495
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Jun 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Catherina Martin - filia Henrici Martin & Helenae (formerly Tynan)
Born: 6 Jun 1919
Godparents: Jacobus White; Martha Rushton
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Nov 20th 1927
Confirmed At: S. Annae Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Elizabeth
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 373, Entry 5496
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Jun 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Rosa Anna Hall - filia Josephi Hall & Rosae Annae (formerly Kenny)
Born: 18 Jun 1919
Godparents: Thomas Murphy; Isabella Griffin
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Notes: Matrim. iniit in eccles. Stae Annae Mancunii cum Samuele Beckett die 14. X. 39. H.J.
McCabe 14. XI. 40
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 373, Entry 5497
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Jul 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Anna Farrell - filia Frederick McDougall & Mariae Annae Farrell, non conjugum
Born: 21 Jun 1919
Abode: 27 Lomas St.
Godparents: Joannes Oates, 13 Aspin St.; Anna O'Brien, 18 Telstone Place Rochdale Rd.
Baptised By: Joanne Birch
Notes: [Surname given in margin as Farrell or McDougall] Ipse die 28/5/49 mat. contraxit
cum Vincentio Huberto Young in Eccl. English Martyrs, Alex. Park M/c.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 373, Entry 5498
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Jul 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Esther Helena Wolstencroft - filia Thomae Storey Wolstencroft & Esther Helenae (formerly Toole)
Born: 21 Jun 1919
Abode: 21 Long St.
Godparent: Catharina Walsh, 14 Long St.
Baptised By: Joanne Birch
Notes: Ipsa die 2a Aprilis 1955 cum Arturo McAndrew matri. contraxit in Ecclesia Sti. Malachys
Collyhurst M/c 9. M.B.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 373, Entry 5499
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Jul 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Petrus Horner - filius Jacobi Horner & Mariae (formerly Whitty)
Born: 2 Jun 1919
Abode: 78 Pott St.
Godparent: Elizabeth Horner
Baptised By: Rudolpho Degrood
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 374, Entry 5500
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Jul 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Maria Horner - filia James Morris & Elizabeth Horner, non conjugum
Born: 9 Jun 1919
Abode: 78 Pott St.
Godparent: Margarita Gill
Baptised By: Rudolpho Degrood
Notes: Mother married to James Morris on 20 Aug. 1919 at St. Alban's. Mary Horner was his
child.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 374, Entry 5501
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Aug 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Josephus Higgens - filius Josephi Higgens & Annae (formerly Curran)
Born: 19 Jul 1919
Abode: Lomas St.
Godparent: Margaret Anna Carroll
Baptised By: Rudolpho Degrood
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 374, Entry 5502
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Aug 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Thomas Eduardus Riley - filius Eduardi Riley & Margarita Elizabeth (formerly Haddock)
Born: 23 Jul 1919
Abode: 43 John St.
Godparent: Helena Phelan
Baptised By: Rudolpho Degrood
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 374, Entry 5503
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Sep 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Doris Veronica Hutchinson - filia Guillelmi Hutchinson & Margaritae (formerly Flynn)
Born: 3 Sep 1919
Abode: 2 Sparkles St.
Godparent: Maria Schiavo
Baptised By: Rudolpho Degrood
Date Confirmed: Mar 2nd 1930
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Teresiae
Notes: Ipsa matrimonium contraxit cum Joanne Hilton in eccl. S. Willibrord Clayton die 8a
Junii 1946. J.J.C.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 374, Entry 5504
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Sep 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Georgius Byrne - filius Josephi Byrne & Emiliae (formerly Carr)
Born: 7 Sep 1919
Abode: 17 Baird St.
Godparents: Levens Sharples; Sarah Anna Carr
Baptised By: Rudolpho Degrood
Notes: Ipse matrimonium contraxit cum Elsie Aldridge in ecclesia N. D. de Lourdes apud Plympton
Devon die 5a Maii 1945. J.J. Coughlan
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 375, Entry 5505
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Veronica Maloney - filia Thomae Maloney & Annae (formerly Hughes)
Born: 23 Sep 1919
Abode: 39 Kirby St.
Godparents: Eduardus Hughes; Margarita Boyle
Baptised By: Rudolpho Degrood
Date Confirmed: Nov 20th 1927
Confirmed At: S. Annae Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Elizabeth
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 375, Entry 5506
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Walter Barton - filius Walterii Barton & Catharinae (formerly Roche)
Born: 24 Sep 1919
Abode: 31 Congou St.
Godparents: Georgius Barton; Margarita Roche
Baptised By: Rudolpho Degrood
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 375, Entry 5507
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Michael O'Leary - filius Dennis O'Leary & Annae (formerly Carney)
Born: 17 Sep 1919
Abode: 27 Long St.
Godparent: Anna Walsh
Baptised By: Rudolpho Degrood
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 375, Entry 5508
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Oct 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Maria Helena Gibson - filia Caroli Gibson & Helenae (formerly Rainford)
Born: 6 Jan 1898
Baptised By: Rudolpho Degrood
Notes: Sub conditione matrimonii causa. Ipsa Maria Helena Gibson die 1 mensis Novembris
anni 1919 matrimonium contraxit cum Joanne Burke in ecclesia S. Albani apud Mancunium.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 375, Entry 5509
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Elizabeth Alicia Buttery - filia Thomae Buttery & Margaritae Helenae (formerly Tennick)
Born: 30 Dec 1910
Abode: 23 John St.
Godparents: Guillelmus Cudmer; Sarah Wilson
Baptised By: Rudolpho Degrood
Notes: Conversa ad fidem sub conditione.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 376, Entry 5510
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Lucia McDermott - filia Andreae McDermott & Ruthae (formerly Tarrant)
Born: 15 Sep 1919
Abode: 7 Long St.
Godparent: Lydia Marshal
Baptised By: Rudolpho Degrood
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 376, Entry 5511
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Oct 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Martinus Rodgers - filius Georgii Rodgers & Mariae (formerly Ward)
Born: 1 Oct 1919
Godparent: Anna Ward
Baptised By: Rudolpho Degrood
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 376, Entry 5512
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Oct 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Agnesa Whelan - filia Herbert Gulielmi Whelan & Aliciae (formerly Booth)
Born: 25 Oct 1919
Godparent: Harrietta Pennock
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 376, Entry 5513
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Oct 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Hugo (Hugh) Patritius Duffy - filius Christopheri Duffy & Ellenae (formerly Crosbey)
Born: 16 Oct 1919
Godparents: Hugh Patritius Duffy; Anna Duffy
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Notes: Ipse matr. contraxit in eccles. Sti. Wilfridi apud Hulme cum Edna Maria Byrne die
13 Julii 1940 praes. Test. Georgio Byrne et Maria J. Duffy. H. J. McCabe 27.VIII.40.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 376, Entry 5514
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Nov 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Anna Gough - filia Sydney Victor Gough & Annae (formerly Dennis)
Born: 14 Sep 1919
Godparent: Maria Donoughue
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Dec 9th 1928
Confirmed At: St. Eduardi Rusholme
Confirmation Name: Mariae
Notes: Ipsa matrimonium contraxit cum Kennneth Morris in ecclesia Sti. Kentigenii apud Fallowfield
Mancunium die 29a Sept. 1945. Minister D. O'Brien. J.J.C. 24.6.48
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 377, Entry 5515
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Nov 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Maria Currington - filia Josiae Currington & Mariae (formerly Kearns)
Born: 16 Oct 1919
Godparent: Joannes Raggers
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 377, Entry 5516
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Nov 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Helena Judge - filia Thomae Judge & Helenae (formerly Brown)
Born: 15 Oct 1919
Godparents: Ricardus Brown; Margarita Brown
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Mar 2nd 1930
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Catherinae
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 377, Entry 5517
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Nov 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Thomas Williams - filius Josephi Williams & Annae (formerly English)
Born: 20 Oct 1919
Godparents: Jacobus Franciscus McKale; Margarita Kelly
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 377, Entry 5518
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Nov 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Patritius Jacobus Mannion - filius Thomae Mannion & Margaritae (formerly Hardman)
Born: 22 Oct 1919
Godparents: Petrus Revington; Elizabetta Morrachan
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 377, Entry 5519
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Nov 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Maria Moss - filia Bernardi Josephi Moss & Annae (formerly Holberry)
Born: 22 Oct 1919
Godparent: Maria Sherry
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 378, Entry 5520
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Nov 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Catherina Murry - filia Joannis Murry & Catherinae (formerly Cullen)
Born: 21 Oct 1919
Godparents: Thomas Rushton; Martha Rushton
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Nov 20th 1927
Confirmed At: S. Annae Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Veronicae
Notes: Ipsa matrim. contraxit die 17.5.44 in eccles. Stae. Annae apud Ancoats cum Georgio
Crowther. Praes. Test. Henricus Ainsworth Florentia Murray.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 378, Entry 5521
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Nov 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Joannes Hubert McTighe - filius Martini McTighe & Clarae (formerly Lilley)
Born: 3 Nov 1919
Godparents: Thomas Jennings; Rosa Coglan
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 378, Entry 5522
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Dec 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Franciscus Noone - filius Elsie Noon (olim Marshall)
Born: 20 Aug 1914
Godparent: Catherina Dunphy
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 378, Entry 5523
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Dec 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Emilia Hill - filia Samuelis Hill & Ellenae (formerly McDermott)
Born: 18 Nov 1919
Godparent: Lucia Gordon
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Mar 15th 1931
Confirmed At: S. Annae Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Veronicae
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 378, Entry 5524
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Dec 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Martinus Flood - filius Martini Flood & Harriettae (formerly Carney)
Born: 22 Nov 1919
Godparents: Franciscus Rooney; Maria Ellena Lennox
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 379, Entry 5525
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Dec 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Maria Alicia Wright - filia Danielis Wright & Joannae (formerly Walsh)
Born: 1 Nov 1919
Godparent: Margarita Newton
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 379, Entry 5526
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Dec 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Carolus Walter Hepple - filius Caroli Hepple & Aliciae (formerly Lynch)
Born: 24 Nov 1919
Godparent: Teresa Lynch
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Mar 15th 1931
Confirmed At: S. Annae Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Patricii
Notes: Matrimonium contraxit in eccles. Sti. Augustini apud Mancunium die Feb. 2 1946 cum
Ellen Leonard. J.J.C.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 379, Entry 5527
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Dec 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Joseph Wilson - filius Beniamini Wilson & Joannae (formerly Linch)
Born: 17 Nov 1919
Godparent: Maria Molloy
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Notes: Matrim iniit in eccles. Sti. Ceaddae Mancunii cum Eva Hall die 30.I.37. H. J. McCabe
14.XI.40.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 379, Entry 5528
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Dec 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Carolus Parker - filius Gulielmi Parker & Mariae (formerly Davidson)
Born: 23 Nov 1919
Godparent: Norah Fitzpatrick
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Notes: Ipse matrimonium contraxit cum Adelhaida Morris die 23a Aug. 1947 in ecclesia Sti.
Willibrordi. Test. Praes. Henrico Hyde et Margarita Wilson. John J. Coughlan
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 379, Entry 5529
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Dec 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Daniel Simpson - filius Jacobi Simpson & Beatricae (formerly Barker)
Born: 10 Nov 1919
Godparents: Gulielmus Simpson; Cristina Wainwright
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 380, Entry 5530
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Dec 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Daniel Gerardus Geoghegan - filius Danielis Geoghegan & Elizabettae (formerly Higgins)
Born: 29 Nov 1919
Godparents: Jacobus Higgins; Giulia Higgins
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 380, Entry 5531
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Dec 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Petrus Carmichael - filius Walter Carmichael & Mariae Elizabettae (formerly Salisbury)
Born: 21 Nov 1919
Godparents: Joannes Hagan; Maria Moran
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Notes: Ipse matrimonium contraxit cum Eileen Ormondroyd die 24/12/49 in ecclesia Sti. Willibrordi
apud Clayton M/cr 11. Ipse port mortem coniugis matrimonium contraxit cum Maria Stewart
die 9 Martii 1963 in ecclesia Sti. Willibrordi apud Clayton. T.T.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 380, Entry 5532
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Dec 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Margarita Walsh - filia Jacobi Walsh & Lilliae (Lilly) (formerly Ainscore)
Born: 4 Dec 1919
Godparents: Joannes White; Sarah Walsh
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Mar 2nd 1930
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Veronicae
Notes: Matrimonium contraxit in eccles. Sti. Augustini Mancunii 24.IV.40 cum Joanni Henrico
Fannon. H. J. McCabe 14.XI.40.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 380, Entry 5533
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Dec 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Maria Leah Kennedy - filia Thomae Kennedy & Mariae Leah (formerly Walsh)
Born: 2 Dec 1919
Godparents: Federicus Kennedy; Agnesa Walsh
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Mar 2nd 1930
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Josephinae
Notes: Ipsa anno 1940 in eccl. S. Willibrordi Mancunii matrim. contraxit cum Georgio Noel
Howard praes. test. Carolo Miller et Margarita Kennedy. H. J. McCabe 3.III.41.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 380, Entry 5534
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Dec 1919 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Maria Aspinall - filia Thomae Aspinall & Catelinae (formerly McLoughlin)
Born: 5 Dec 1919
Godparents: Thomas Barker; Elizabetta Walker
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Notes: Ipsa die 7a Aprilis 1951 matrimonium contraxit Eduardo O'Neill filio Joannis et Mariae
O'Neill in Eccl. S. Teresiae apud Norris Green.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 381, Entry 5535
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Jan 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Gulielmus Horridge - filius Thomae Henrici Horridge & Mariae (Maria) (formerly White)
Born: 23 Dec 1919
Godparents: Jacobus Joseph Lee; Margarita Baxter
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 381, Entry 5536
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Jan 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Florentia Eileen Bunner - filia Thomae Bunner & Catherinae (formerly Power)
Born: 22 Dec 1919
Godparents: Thomas Bunner; Joanna Rossi
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Mar 2nd 1930
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Winefridae
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 381, Entry 5537
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Jan 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Alfredus Right - filius Joannis Gulielmi Right & Sarae Annae (formerly Crellin)
Born: 28 Dec 1919
Godparents: Carolus Whitham; Francesca Joyce
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Notes: [Wright is written in the margin]
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 381, Entry 5538
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Jan 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
David Lynch - filius Davidi Lynch & Elizabettae (formerly Law)
Born: 31 Dec 1919
Godparents: Jacobus Lynch; Maria Anna Lynch
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 381, Entry 5539
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Jan 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Joannes Vanden - filius Delphi Vanden & Annae (formerly Flood)
Born: 12 Jan 1920
Godparent: Joanna Henderson
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 382, Entry 5540
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Jan 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Thomas Hilwood - filius Thomae Hilwood & Mariae (formerly Hayes)
Born: 13 Jan 1920
Godparent: Margarita Smith
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 382, Entry 5541
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Jan 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Joannes Hilwood - filius Thomae Hilwood & Mariae (formerly Hayes)
Born: 13 Jan 1920
Godparent: Maria Smith
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 382, Entry 5542
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Jan 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Florentia Lilliam McKillop - filia Gertrudae McKillop
Born: 16 Dec 1919
Godparent: Bridgitta Maume
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 382, Entry 5543
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Jan 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Thomas Ernestus Millar - filius Hernesti Millar & Mariae (formerly Donlon)
Born: 4 Jan 1920
Godparents: Hernestus Cunliffe; Ellena Donlon
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 382, Entry 5544
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Jan 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Sarah Beck - filia Federici Beck & Emmae (formerly McCaffery)
Born: 12 Jan 1920
Godparent: Winifreda Clarke
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 383, Entry 5545
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Jan 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Samuel Norbury - filius Samuelis Norbury & Joannae (formerly Neary)
Born: 16 Feb 1862
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Notes: Conversus ad fidem et baptizatus sub conditione.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 383, Entry 5546
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Feb 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Elizabetta O'Hare - filia Jacobi Herberti O'Hare & Elizabettae (formerly Sheerin)
Born: 25 Jan 1920
Godparents: Franciscus Herbertus O'Hare; Winifreda Sheerin
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Mar 2nd 1930
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Veronicae
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 383, Entry 5547
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Feb 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Bernardus Burke - filius Bernardi Burke & Mariae Ellenae (formerly Gibson)
Born: 16 Jan 1920
Godparent: Gulielmus Midgley
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Notes: Domi baptizatus propter periculum mortis
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 383, Entry 5548
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Feb 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Katelina Molloy - filia Eduardi Molloy & Elizabettae (formerly Jackson)
Born: 25 Jan 1920
Godparent: Maria Simpson
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Mar 2nd 1930
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Teresiae
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 383, Entry 5549
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Feb 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Joannes Thomas Curley - filius Martini Curley & Elizabettae Annae (formerly Townsend)
Born: 16 Jan 1920
Godparent: Winifreda Clarke
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 384, Entry 5550
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Feb 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Winifreda Blair - filia Jacobi Blair & Elizabettae (formerly Bolan)
Born: 4 Feb 1920
Godparent: Maria Blair
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Mar 2nd 1930
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Bernadettae
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 384, Entry 5551
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Feb 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Norah Callaghan - filia Joannis Thomae Callaghan & Norah (formerly Hardy)
Born: 13 Jan 1920
Godparents: Michael Brodierick; Maria Hardy
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Mar 15th 1931
Confirmed At: S. Annae Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Mariae
Notes: Ipsa matrimonium contraxit cum Carolo Chapman in ecclesia Stae. Annae die 12a Junii
1948 coram testibus minister Rev. T. O'Sullivan. J.J.C. 14.6.48
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 384, Entry 5552
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Feb 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Dorothea Joanna Eyres - filia Joannis Thomae Eyres & Helenae (formerly Carr)
Born: 28 Jan 1920
Godparents: Joannis Thomas Eckersley; Joanna Osborne
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 384, Entry 5553
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Feb 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Jacobus Desmondus Hughes - filius Jacobi Hughes & Agnesae Mariae (formerly Reilly)
Born: 31 Jan 1920
Godparents: Henricus Boyle; Maria Emilia Rocca
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Nov 20th 1927
Confirmed At: S. Annae Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Joseph
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 384, Entry 5554
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Feb 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Leah Abel - filia Gulielmi Abel & Florentiae (formerly Skade)
Born: 26 Jan 1920
Godparents: Herbertus Rooney; Agnesa Smith
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Mar 2nd 1930
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Bernadettae
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 385, Entry 5555
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Feb 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Vincentius Belli - filius Nazareni Belli & Rosae (formerly Saracosa)
Born: 6 Feb 1920
Godparents: Antonius Scappaticci; Carmela Di Marco
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 385, Entry 5556
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Feb 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Jacobus Castle Norman - filius Jacobi Norman & Annae (formerly Gibbons)
Born: 22 Sep 1919
Godparents: Araldus Norman; Anna McLean
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Notes: Conditionate. Dubie baptizatus fuit a ministrello protestante.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 385, Entry 5557
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Feb 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Norman Franciscus Johnson - filius Thomae Craston Johnson & Mariae Annae (formerly Casey)
Born: 6 Feb 1920
Godparent: Lilliam Philips
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Jun 2nd 1963
Confirmed At: Sti. Joannis Cathedrala
Confirmation Name: Martinus
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 385, Entry 5558
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Feb 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Alicia Pendleton - filia Wilfredi Pendleton & Mariae Agnesae (formerly Horner)
Born: 14 Feb 1920
Godparent: Florentia Bailey
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Mar 2nd 1930
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Bernadettae
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 385, Entry 5559
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Mar 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Lucia Carmela Visco - filia Carmini Visco & Gerardae (formerly Tullio)
Born: 6 Mar 1920
Godparents: Joannis Marrouchia; Albina Marrouchia
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 386, Entry 5560
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Mar 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Bernardus Gilmartin - filius Bernardi Gilmartin & Elizabettae (formerly Rogers)
Born: 4 Feb 1920
Godparent: Lavinia Howard
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Notes: Ipse matrimonium contraxit cum Ellena Cunliffe die 20/11/46 in ecclesia Sti. Augustini
apud Mancunium. J.J.C.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 386, Entry 5561
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Mar 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Aloysius Petricco - filius Petri Petricco & Rosae (formerly Tiani)
Born: 26 Feb 1920
Godparents: Antonius Diorazio; Maria Gratia Diorazio
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Notes: Ipse contraxit mat. cum Mgt. Byrne die 27a Martii 1954 in ecclesia Sti. Nomen M/c 13.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 386, Entry 5562
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Mar 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Maria Irene Fitzgerald - filia Georgi Fitzgerald & Margaritae (formerly Monaghan)
Born: 1 Mar 1920
Godparents: Eduardus Dunn; Sarah Monaghan
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Notes: Ipsa matrimonium contraxit cum Gulielmo Downs die 2 Junii 45 in ecclesia SS. Anglorum
Martyrum.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 386, Entry 5563
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Mar 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Maria Irene Farrell - filia Albani Farrell & Rachaelae (formerly Mitchell)
Born: 5 Mar 1920
Godparents: Thomas Franciscus Farrell; Agnesa Duffy
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 386, Entry 5564
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Mar 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Harrietta Igo - filia Joannis Igo & Harriettae (formerly Chalton)
Born: 3 Mar 1920
Godparent: Catherina Campell
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Notes: Ipsa matrimonium contraxit cum Thoma Hillier die 26.12.46 in ecclesia Sti. Nominis
M/c praes. test. cum Joanna et Winifred Igo.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 387, Entry 5565
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Mar 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Maria Assunta Frezza - filia Caroli Frezza & Donatae (formerly Rossa)
Born: 19 Feb 1920
Godparents: Antonius Scappaticci; Pasqua Scappaticci
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Notes: Ipsa matrimonium contraxit cum Francisco White die 26 Sep..1954 in hac ecclesia Sti.
Albani.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 387, Entry 5566
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Mar 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Ellena Kelly - filia Francisci Kelly & Aliciae (formerly Wall)
Born: 2 Mar 1920
Godparents: Jacobus Kelly; Ellena Kelly
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Mar 26th 1933
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 387, Entry 5567
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Mar 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Jacobus Patritius Taylor - filius Ricardi Taylor & Margaritae (formerly Cassin)
Born: 13 Mar 1920
Godparents: Jacobus Patritius Cassin; Margarita Handley
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 387, Entry 5568
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Apr 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Ester McAvoy - filia Joannis McAvoy & Mariae Annae (formerly Thomas)
Born: 24 Sep 1997 [sic]
Godparent: Joanna McGahey, Testis
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Notes: Conversa ad fidem et baptizata sub conditione
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 387, Entry 5569
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Apr 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Norah Coyle - filia Joannis Coyle & Norah (formerly Ryan)
Born: 18 Mar 1920
Godparent: Anna Keelan
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Mar 2nd 1930
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Veronicae
Notes: Matrimonium iniit cum Henrico Robertson die 6a Aprilis 1940 Sti. Willibrordi Clayton.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 388, Entry 5570
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Apr 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Helena (Nellie) Nelson - filia Georgi Nelson & Elisabethae (formerly Mulhern)
Born: 27 Mar 1920
Godparent: Maria McDonnell
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Mar 2nd 1930
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Veronicae
Notes: Ipsa matrimonium contraxit cum Fred Robinson die 18a Maii 1955 in ecclesia Sti. Aloysius
Ardwick apud Mancunium. M. B.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 388, Entry 5571
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Apr 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Anna Holberry - filia Eduardi Holberry & Helenae (formerly Watkinson)
Born: 6 Apr 1920
Godparent: Anna Holberry
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Notes: Ipsa die 31a Augusti 1940 in eccl. S. Ambrosii Mancunii matim contraxit cum Joanni
Campbell praes test. Eduardo et Gertrude Holberry. H. J. McCabe 3.III.41.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 388, Entry 5572
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Apr 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Jacobus Gordianus (Gordon) Moran - filius Jacobi Gordiani Moran & Emiliae (formerly Oates)
Born: 3 Apr 1920
Godparents: Gulielmus Durkin; Teresa Durkin
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 388, Entry 5573
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Apr 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Maria Aloysia Schiavi - filia Vincenti Schiavi & Birgittae (formerly Tiani)
Born: 20 Mar 1920
Godparents: Antonius Scappaticci; Maria Aloysia Scappaticci
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 388, Entry 5574
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Apr 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Radolfus Mancini - filius Joannis Mancini & Clementinae (formerly Grossi)
Born: 14 Apr 1920
Godparents: Bernardus Scappaticci; Rosa Scappaticci
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 389, Entry 5575
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Apr 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Florentia Peel - filia Gulielmi Ricardi Peel & Mariae (formerly Brennan)
Born: 4 Apr 1920
Godparent: Florentia Battey
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Mar 2nd 1930
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Patriciae
Notes: Ipsa matrimonium contraxit cum Josepho Mansell die 18a Sept. 1943 in ecclesia Sti.
Willibrordii apud Clayton.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 389, Entry 5576
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Apr 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Petrus Scappaticci - filius Bernardi Scappaticci & Rosae (formerly Scappaticci)
Born: 29 Apr 1920
Godparents: Franciscus Testa; Lucia Saracosa
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 389, Entry 5577
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 May 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Ella McDonald olim Cansdale - filia Caroli Cansdale & Sarae Annae (formerly Beard)
Born: 6 Apr 1896
Godparent: Margarita Alice Elsden, Testis
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 389, Entry 5578
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 May 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Joannes Bryan - filius Joannis Bryan & Agnetis (formerly Greenhalgh)
Born: 14 Apr 1920
Godparents: Stanley Skinkis; Edith Greenhalgh
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 389, Entry 5579
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 May 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Colling Albanus Kerwin - filius Edwin Kerwin & Mariae Lydia (formerly Hunter)
Born: 18 Apr 1920
Godparents: Gulielmus Murphy; Maria Lydia Shaw
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 390, Entry 5580
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 May 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Gulielmus White - filius Joannis White & Franciscae (formerly Mills)
Born: 20 Apr 1920
Godparent: Eva Egan
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 390, Entry 5581
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 May 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Georgius Stephanus Dolan - filius Georgi Dolan & Birgittae (formerly Kelly)
Born: 29 Apr 1920
Godparents: Michael Joannis Connor; Margarita Connor
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Notes: Ipse matrimonium contraxit cum Gladys Wood die 26a Feb..1949 in hac ecclesia Stae.
Annae apud Denton. J.J.C.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 390, Entry 5582
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 May 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Anna Frain - filia Gulielmi Frain & Nohrae [or Honora] (formerly Finnegan)
Born: 11 May 1920
Godparents: Josephus Traves; Helenae Gleeson
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Mar 2nd 1930
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Birgittae
Notes: [Other sources suggest mother's name could be Honora]
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 390, Entry 5583
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 May 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Joan Maria Booth - filia Joannis Wilfredi Booth & Annae Mariae (formerly Carr)
Born: 14 May 1920
Godparent: Edith Maher
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 390, Entry 5584
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 May 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Joannes Rogers - filius Joannis Rogers & Catherinae (formerly Kearns)
Born: 15 May 1920
Godparent: Margarita Kearns
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 391, Entry 5585
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 May 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Gulielmus Madden - filius Joannis Madden & Catharinae (formerly Cain)
Born: 20 Mar 1881
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Notes: Sub conditione matrimonii causa. Ipse Gulielmus Madden die 27 mensis Maii anni 1920
matrimonium contraxit cum Anna Smith in ecclesia S. Albani apud Ancoats M/c.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 391, Entry 5586
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 May 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Joy Alicia Ellis - filia Josephi Ellis & Mariae Joannae (formerly Daniel)
Born: 4 May 1920
Godparent: Maria Douglas
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 391, Entry 5587
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Jun 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Franciscus Harris - filius Jacobi Harris & Isabellae (formerly Kenny)
Born: 10 Aug 1895
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Notes: Sub conditione matrimonii causa. Ipse die 2 mensis Junii anni 1920 matrimonium contraxit
cum Catharina Lyons in ecclesia S. Albani apud Ancoats M/c.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 391, Entry 5588
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Jun 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Andreas Albanus Silvestri - filius Josephi Silvestri & Anna (formerly Linch)
Born: 26 Apr 1920
Godparents: Bernardus Scappaticci; Rosa Scappaticci
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 391, Entry 5589
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Jun 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Gulielmus McCabe - filius Petri McCabe & Henriettae (formerly Russell)
Born: 18 May 1920
Godparents: Joannis Jacobus Dowling; Mariannae McCabe
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 392, Entry 5590
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Jun 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Joannes Doyle - filius Joannis Doyle & Margaritae (formerly Manfield)
Born: 18 May 1920
Godparents: Ernestus Spencer; Lucia Spencer
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 392, Entry 5591
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Jun 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Lillia Howler - filia Josephi Howler & Mariae (formerly Brown)
Born: 26 May 1920
Godparent: Elisabeth Garner
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Mar 2nd 1930
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Mariae
Notes: Ipsa Lilia Jones (nomen adoptionis) confirmata est.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 392, Entry 5592
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Jun 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Maria Baxter - filia Caroli Baxter & Margaritae (formerly White)
Born: 7 Jun 1920
Godparent: Margarita Pimblett
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Mar 2nd 1930
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Margaritae
Notes: Ipsa die 6a Junii 1941 matrimonium contraxit cum Gulielmo Keenan in hac ecclesia
praes. test. Thoma Taylor et Cath Graham. H. J. McCabe 6.XII.41
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 392, Entry 5593
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Jun 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Joannes McGrath - filius Joannis McGrath & Mariae Aliciae (formerly Ward)
Born: 5 Jun 1920
Godparents: Franciscus McGrath; Margarita Spriggs
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 392, Entry 5594
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Jun 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Maria Fitzgerald - filia Thomae Fitzgerald & Aliciae (formerly Hurst)
Born: 11 May 1920
Godparent: Maria Ada Fallon
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Nov 20th 1927
Confirmed At: S. Annae Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Winefridae
Notes: Ipsa matrim. contraxit cum Gulielmo Coverley die 13a Oct. 1952 in ecclesia Sti. Willibrordi
apud Clayton M/c 11. M.B.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 393, Entry 5595
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Jun 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Maria Agnes Billington - filius Joannis Billington & Ethel (formerly Clifton)
Born: 9 Jun 1920
Godparents: Joannes Coleman; Agnes Billington
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Notes: Ipsa matrimonium contraxit cum Joanne Josepho Scott die 6a Martii 1945 in ecclesia
S. Francisci apud Gorton Mancunium coram Rev. P. Carolo Murphy O.F.M. J.J. Coughlan
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 393, Entry 5596
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Jul 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Margarita Cushion - filia Joannis Cushion & Mariae (formerly Marcon)
Born: 8 Jun 1920
Godparents: Joannes Bagnall; Margarita Cushion
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Mar 2nd 1930
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Teresae
Notes: Ipsa matrim. contraxit cum Alfredo Jacobo Houseman in hac ecclesia 21.XII.40. praes.
test. Ricardo Penny et Ethel Cushion. H. J. McCabe
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 393, Entry 5597
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Jul 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Anna Lister - filia Joannis Lister & Sarae (formerly Mellor)
Born: 23 Jun 1920
Godparent: Anna Mellor
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Notes: Ipsa matrimonium contraxit cum Thoma Andrea Sullivan die 26.12.1959 in ecclesia Sti.
Josephi apud Longsight. P. B. Rudman
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 393, Entry 5598
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Jul 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Dionysius (Dennis) Joannes Burns - filius Federici Burns & Adelinae (formerly Icely)
Born: 15 Jun 1920
Godparent: Maria Luisa Jones
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 393, Entry 5599
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Jul 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Evelina Thomas - filia Joannis Thomas & Joannae (formerly Allen)
Born: 3 Jul 1920
Godparents: Federicus Casey; Maria Allen
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Mar 15th 1931
Confirmed At: S. Annae Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Mariae
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 394, Entry 5600
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Jul 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Gulielmus Harris - filius Elsie Harris
Born: 6 Jul 1920
Godparents: Walter Lowe; Susan Harris
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 394, Entry 5601
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Jul 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Donatus Rossi - filius Michaelis Rossi & Joannae (formerly Sarava)
Born: 18 Jul 1920
Godparents: Cesino Visco; Lucia Saracosa
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 394, Entry 5602
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Jul 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Georgius Gulielmus Robson - filius Georgii Henrici Robson & Susannae (formerly Thompson)
Born: 23 May 1884
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Notes: Sub conditione matrimonii causa. Ipse Georgius Gulielmus Robson die 31 mensis Julii
anni 1920 matrimonium contraxit cum Amy Baker in ecclesia Sti. Albani apud Mancunium.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 394, Entry 5603
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Aug 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Joseph Antonius Orr - filius Josephi Orr & Filomenae (formerly Galone)
Born: Jul 1920
Godparent: Maria Schiavi
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 394, Entry 5604
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Aug 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Helena Brownhill - filia Alfredi Brownhill & Annae (formerly Walton)
Born: 1 Aug 1920
Godparent: Helena Kirwin
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 395, Entry 5605
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Aug 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Ester Stewart - filia Caroli Stewart & Ester (formerly Merrick)
Born: 22 Aug 1920
Godparent: Anna Wilshaw
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 395, Entry 5606
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Aug 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Alicia Eileen Farrar - filia Joannis Farrar & Elisabeth (formerly Judge)
Born: 1 Mar 1917
Godparents: Ricardus Gordon; Lucia Gordon
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 395, Entry 5607
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Aug 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Joannes Laurentius Antonius Lupo - filius Luci Lupo & Mariae Addoloratae (formerly Marantonio)
Born: 8 Aug 1920
Godparent: Cecilia Spinetto
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 395, Entry 5608
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Sep 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Joannes Pollard - filius Joannis Pollard & Francescae (formerly Fletcher)
Born: 14 Aug 1920
Godparent: Francesca Boyle
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 395, Entry 5609
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Sep 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Florentia Heath - filia Samuelis Heath & Sarae Annae (formerly Guy)
Born: 2 Feb 1900
Godparent: Maria Mulvey, testis
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Notes: Conversa ad fidem et baptizata sub conditione. Ipsa Florentia Heath die 3 mensis
Aprilis anni 1920 matrimonium contraxit cum Thoma Francisco Bunner in Ecclesia Sti.
Albani apud Ancoats Mancunium.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 396, Entry 5610
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Sep 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Thomas Hart - filius Petri Hart & Francescae (formerly Newsom)
Born: 21 Aug 1920
Godparent: Birgitta Maume
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Notes: Ipse matrimonium contraxit cum Veronica Massey die 2a Januarii 1943 in ecclesia Sti.
Aloysii Mancunium praes. test. Carolo Massey et Maria Hart. H. J. McCabe 25.II.43
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 396, Entry 5611
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Sep 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Nancy Edie Monica - filia Joannis Monica & Nancy (formerly Gilbert)
Born: 31 Aug 1920
Godparent: Anna Edie Pearl
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 396, Entry 5612
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Sep 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Bernardus Kelly - filius Jacobi Bernardi Kelly & Mariae (formerly Wilson)
Born: 2 Sep 1920
Godparents: Gulielmus Kelly; Lucia Corcoran
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 396, Entry 5613
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Sep 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Jacobus Walker - filius Joannis Gulielmi Walker & Mariae (formerly Merrick)
Born: 21 Aug 1920
Godparents: Jacobus Kennedy; Elisabeth Langhorn
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Mar 15th 1931
Confirmed At: S. Annae Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Joseph
Notes: Ipse matrimonium contraxit cum Agneti Mooney die 1a Maii 1943 in hac eccl. Stae.
Margaritae Mariae apud New Moston preas. test. Henrico Mooney et Esther Walker. H.
J. McCabe 3.V.43
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 396, Entry 5614
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Sep 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Philomena Antonietta Crolla - filia Silvestri Antoni Crolla & Aureliae (formerly Fasoli)
Born: 13 Sep 1920
Godparents: Aloysius Coletti; Maria Magdalena Coletti
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Notes: Ipsa matrimonium contraxit in eccles. Storum. Martyrum Angliae Mancunium cum Antonio
Scappaticci die 6.X.47 praes test. Carmine Visco et Beatricia Crolla. Minister T.
V. Whelan. J.J.C. 1.XII.1947.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 397, Entry 5615
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Sep 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Maria Emma Bunner - filia Thomae Bunner & Florentiae (formerly Heath)
Born: 12 Sep 1920
Godparents: Gulielmus Owen; Helena Murphy
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Mar 2nd 1930
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Veronicae
Notes: Domi baptizatus propter periculum mortis. Die 24 mensis Octobris ad Ecclesia portatus
est infans praedictus ipsique ego infra scriptus M. Pappalardo sacras caeremonias
ett Maria Emma nomen imposui. Ipsa die 16/9/50 mat. contraxit cum Lewis Pugh in Eccl.
Sti. Willibrordi Clayton M/cr 11.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 397, Entry 5616
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Sep 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Joannes Eduardus Daly - filius Joannis Eduardi Daly & Annae (formerly Hagin)
Born: 15 Sep 1920
Godparent: Maria Hagin
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Nov 20th 1927
Confirmed At: S. Annae Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Pauli
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 397, Entry 5617
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Sep 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Winefrida Alicia Roche - filia Gulielmi Roche & Mariae Annae (formerly Bollard)
Born: 15 Sep 1920
Godparent: Teresa Roche
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Mar 2nd 1930
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Winefridae
Notes: Ipsa matrimonium contraxit cum Alberto Carter in ecclesia Sti. Willibrordi apud Clayton
Mancunium die 21a Feb. 1945 coram testibus Henry Carter et Veronica Buck. J.J. Coughlan
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 397, Entry 5618
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Oct 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Joannes Woodhead - filius Caroli Woodhead & Mariae Helenae (formerly Keeling)
Born: 18 Sep 1920
Godparents: Gulielmus Eduardus Longsdale; Luisa Head
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 397, Entry 5619
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Oct 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Joannes Michael McDonald - filius Michaelis McDonald & Ellae (formerly Cansdale)
Born: 19 Sep 1920
Godparent: Maria Simpson
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 398, Entry 5620
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Winefrida Doyle - filia Margaritae Doyle
Born: 7 Aug 1920
Godparent: Elisabeth Burkitt
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Dec 1st 1929
Confirmed At: B.M.V. di Monte Carmelo Blackley
Confirmation Name: Elisabeth
Notes: Ipsa matrimonium contraxit cum Haroldo Georgio Buckley in ecc. BMV de Monti Carmelo
apud Blackley 23 Aug. 61. (Convalidatio)
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 398, Entry 5621
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Oct 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Edmundus Booth - filius Walter Booth & Elisabeth (formerly Fisher)
Born: 18 Sep 1920
Godparent: Ada Crowther
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Notes: Ipse matrimonium contraxit cum Edna Fildes in eccles. Sti. Edmundi Miles Platting
M/c die 26a Feb. 1949. J.J.C.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 398, Entry 5622
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Oct 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Andrea Antonius Di Cocco - filius Josephi Di Cocco & Emmae (formerly Herbert)
Born: 30 Sep 1920
Godparents: Carolus Fishwick; Angela Fishwick
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 398, Entry 5623
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Oct 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Norah Strand - filia Georgi Strand & Joannae (formerly Higgins)
Born: 8 Oct 1920
Godparent: Anna (Lyst)
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Mar 2nd 1930
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Bernadettae
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 398, Entry 5624
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Oct 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Joannes Breton - filius Joannis Breton & Edith (formerly Tayler)
Born: 9 Oct 1920
Godparents: Gulielmus Oldfield; Margarita McCrackin
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 399, Entry 5625
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Oct 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Maria Edwards - filia Danielis Edwards & Mariae Joannae (formerly Oates)
Born: 27 Sep 1920
Godparent: Emilia Moran
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Mar 2nd 1930
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Annae
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 399, Entry 5626
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Oct 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Georgius Burns - filius Jacobi Burns & Margaritae Helenae (formerly Jennings)
Born: 4 Oct 1920
Godparents: Georgius Jennings; Agnetes Coffey
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 399, Entry 5627
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Oct 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Winefrida Whelan - filia Herberti Whelan & Aliciae (formerly Booth)
Born: 29 Oct 1920
Godparent: Harrietta Pennock
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 399, Entry 5628
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Nov 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Jacobus Rielly - filius Joannis Rielly & Annae (formerly McLoughlin)
Born: 23 Oct 1920
Godparents: Jacobus Slattery; Maria McLoughlin
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 399, Entry 5629
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Nov 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Kathleen Levena Butler - filia Richardi Butler & Catherinae (formerly Bollard)
Born: 28 Oct 1920
Godparents: Joannis Michael Bollard; Ethel Maud Green
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Mar 2nd 1930
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Veronicae
Notes: Ipsa matrimonium contraxit in ecclesia Sti. Aloissi apud Mancunium die 8a Sept. 1948
cum Joanne W. Whitehead coram Rev. E. Banks. J.J. Coughlan 20.9.48.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 400, Entry 5630
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Nov 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Gulielmus Howard - filius Thomae Howard & Mariae Annae (formerly Joice)
Born: 5 Nov 1920
Godparent: Anna Wilshaw
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 400, Entry 5631
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Nov 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Hilda Howarth - filia Joannis Gulielmi Howarth & Cordeliae (formerly Gray)
Born: 28 Oct 1920
Godparents: Thomas Race; Lilly Harper
Baptised By: Michaele Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 400, Entry 5632
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Dec 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Thomas Kelly - filius Jacobi Kelly & Alizae Annae (formerly Peace)
Born: 29 Oct 1920
Godparent: Harrietta Booth
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Notes: Ipse die 19a mensis Martii 1952 matrimonium contraxit cum Minnie Morris filia Gulielmi
et Maud V. Morris in Ecclesia SS. Cordis apud Gorton Mancunii 18.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 400, Entry 5633
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Dec 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Petrus Salisbury - filius Joannis Salisbury & Mariae (formerly Poland)
Born: 2 May 1864
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Notes: Sub conditione matrimoni causa ipse Petrus Salisbury die 8 mensis Decembris anni
1920 matrimonium contraxit cum Eliza Page widow (Thomas) in Ecclesia Scti. Albani
apud Ancoats Mancunium.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 400, Entry 5634
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Dec 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Elsie McDermott - filia Andreae McDermott & Bertae (formerly Tarrant)
Born: 9 Apr 1910
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Notes: Conditionate dubie baptizata fuit a ministrello protestante.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 401, Entry 5635
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Dec 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
David Coyne - filius Eduardi Coyne & Mariae (formerly Collings)
Born: 27 Nov 1904
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 401, Entry 5636
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Dec 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Minnie Maria Elisabeth Tuckey - filia Elisha Tuckey & Rosae Elisabeth (formerly Ale)
Born: 14 Nov 1898
Godparent: Nellie Donlan, Testis
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Notes: Conversa ad fidem et baptizata sub conditione.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 401, Entry 5637
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Dec 1920 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Margarita Finnegan - filia Roberti Finnegan & Margaritae (formerly Maloney)
Born: 24 Nov 1920
Godparents: Joannes Hanvey; Margarita Hanvey
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Mar 2nd 1930
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Mariae
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 401, Entry 5638
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Jan 1921 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Ricardus Raymondus Fisher - filius Joannis Roberti Fisher & Esther (formerly Brown)
Born: 2 Dec 1920
Godparent: Helena Judge
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 401, Entry 5639
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Jan 1921 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Lilia Hall - filia Joseph Hall & Rosae Annae (formerly Kenny)
Born: 19 Dec 1920
Godparents: Joannes Griffing; Lydia Shaw
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Notes: Ipsa matrim contraxit die 26a Feb. 1944 in eccl. S. Annae apud Ancoats cum Herman
Jos. Miller.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 402, Entry 5640
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Jan 1921 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Honora Bailey - filia Gulielmi Bailey & Rebecchae (formerly Lawler)
Born: 3 Jan 1921
Godparent: Anna Corcoran
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Date Confirmed: Mar 2nd 1930
Confirmed At: St. Alban's Ancoats
Confirmation Name: Mariae
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 402, Entry 5641
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Jan 1921 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Gulielmus White - filius Gulielmi White & Agnetis (formerly Connor)
Born: 5 Jan 1921
Godparents: Joannes White; Maria Connor
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Notes: Ipse die 9a Aprilis 1942 in hac eccles. Sti. Albani matimonim contraxit cum Esme
May Saunders praes. test. Joanni Fisher et Josepha Whyte. H. J. McCabe 9.VI.42.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 402, Entry 5642
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Jan 1921 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Elsie Elisabeth Bell - filia Jacobi Bell & Elenae (formerly Daniels)
Born: 2 Jan 1921
Godparents: Patritius Toomey; Catherina Burns
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 402, Entry 5643
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Jan 1921 St Alban, Ancoats, Lancashire
Joseph Rogers - filius Georgi Murphy Rogers & Mariae (formerly Ward)
Born: 11 Jan 1921
Godparent: Gertrude Sullivan
Baptised By: M. Pappalardo
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1921, Page 402, Entry 5644
Source: Original Register