|
The Church of St John the Divine, Lytham
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St John the Divine
in the Parish of Lytham
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1849 - 1900
Baptisms for 1875 - 1887
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1862 - 1874
Baptism: 14 Feb 1875 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Taylor - [Child] of Elizabeth Taylor
Abode: Lytham
Baptised by: T. G. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 94, Entry 745
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 19 Feb 1875 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Ellen Hannah Baron Roberts - [Child] of Owen Roberts & Sarah Ann
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Cashier
Baptised by: T. G. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 94, Entry 746
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Mar 1875 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
William Henry Davis - [Child] of Ellen Davis
Abode: Lytham
Baptised by: T. G. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 94, Entry 747
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 17 Mar 1875 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Ralph Benson - [Child] of Richard Benson & Mary Ann
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fireman
Notes: Privately
Baptised by: Edwd. Jones Offig. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 94, Entry 748
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 24 Mar 1875 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Lucy Mary Catley - [Child] of Mary Ann Catley
Abode: Lytham
Notes: from Todmorden
Baptised by: T. G. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 94, Entry 749
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 27 Mar 1875 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Frederic John Knowles - [Child] of James Knowles & Alice
Abode: Formby
Occupation: Coal dealer
Baptised by: T. G. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 94, Entry 750
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 4 Apr 1875 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Harry Bowling - [Child] of Thomas Bowling & Mary
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: T. G. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 94, Entry 751
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 4 Apr 1875 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann __gham? - [Child] of Solomon __gham? & Eliza
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Bl. _an?
Baptised by: T. G. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 94, Entry 752
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 4 Jul 1875 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
John Price - [Child] of Herbert Price & Alice
Abode: Newcastle
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: T. G. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 95, Entry 753
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 4 Jul 1875 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Alexander Candlish - [Child] of William Candlish & Margaret
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Cab driver
Baptised by: T. G. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 95, Entry 754
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 4 Jul 1875 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Rachel Crookhall - [Child] of William Crookhall & Catharine
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: T. G. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 95, Entry 755
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 4 Jul 1875 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Arthur Robertshaw - [Child] of John Alfred Robertshaw & Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: T. G. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 95, Entry 756
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 Jul 1875 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Kirby - [Child] of Edward Kirby & Rebecca
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: T. G. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 95, Entry 757
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 21 Jul 1875 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Rose Maries - [Child] of Richard Maries & Mary
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: T. G. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 95, Entry 758
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 30 Jul 1875 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Jenny Topping - [Child] of Thomas Topping & Margaret
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Private Recd. Sep 5 1875
Baptised by: William Pilling Offig. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 95, Entry 759
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 4 Aug 1875 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Mary Katharine Harcourt Vernon - [Child] of Frederick William Burgoyne Vernon & Mercy Hannah
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: Henry George Vernon
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 95, Entry 760
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 8 Aug 1875 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
John William Warbrick - [Child] of John Warbrick & Ann
Abode: Weston by Welland
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: T. Greg. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 96, Entry 761
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 22 Aug 1875 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Mary Holding - [Child] of Evan Holding & Mary
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Police Sergeant
Baptised by: T. G. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 96, Entry 762
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 Sep 1875 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Richard Croker Russell - [Child] of William Smyth Russell & Frances
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Physician
Baptised by: T. G. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 96, Entry 763
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 Sep 1875 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Frederic Vernon Harte - [Child] of Frederic John Harte & Annie
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Wholesale Stationer
Baptised by: T. G. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 96, Entry 764
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 Sep 1875 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Frank Lunt - [Child] of Thomas Lunt & Annie
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Messenger
Baptised by: T. G. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 96, Entry 765
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 Sep 1875 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Harriett Bentham - [Child] of Nathan Bentham & Mary
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. G. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 96, Entry 766
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 Sep 1875 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Alice Pemberton - [Child] of Thomas Pemberton & Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: T. G. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 96, Entry 767
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 Sep 1875 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Margaret Pemberton - [Child] of Thomas Pemberton & Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: T. G. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 96, Entry 768
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 Sep 1875 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
James Croasdale Pemberton - [Child] of Thomas Pemberton & Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: T. G. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 97, Entry 770
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 30 Oct 1875 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Jessie Barns Waterworth - [Child] of William Waterworth & Marion
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Williams Rector of Tintern
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 97, Entry 771
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 30 Oct 1875 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Edith Wilding Daniels - [Child] of Thomas Daniels & Emma Caroline
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Williams Rector of Tintern
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 97, Entry 772
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Nov 1875 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Edward Shepherd - [Child] of Robert Shepherd & Hannah
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Hotel Keeper
Baptised by: T. G. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 97, Entry 773
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Nov 1875 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Frances Alice McClellan - [Child] of David McClellan & Alice
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Sailor
Baptised by: T. G. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 97, Entry 774
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Nov 1875 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Ellen Wignall - [Child] of William Wignall & Hannah
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: T. G. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 97, Entry 775
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Nov 1875 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
John Edward Myerscough - [Child] of Nicholas Myerscough & Emma
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: T. G. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 97, Entry 776
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Nov 1875 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Thomas Clarke - [Child] of William Clarke & Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: T. G. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 98, Entry 777
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 2 Jan 1876 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Frances Gertrude Jackson - [Child] of Ann Jackson
Abode: Lenton
Baptised by: T. G. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 98, Entry 778
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 14 Jan 1876 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Rose Wignall - [Child] of Robert Wignall & Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fisherman
Notes: Privately Entered May 7
Baptised by: T. G. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 98, Entry 779
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 14 Jan 1876 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Margaret Wignall - [Child] of Robert Wignall & Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fisherman
Notes: Privately Admitted May 7
Baptised by: T. G. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 98, Entry 780
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 Mar 1876 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
John Robert Swann - [Child] of John Swann & Jane
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: T. G. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 98, Entry 781
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 Mar 1876 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Edwin Cookson - [Child] of Moses Cookson & Hannah
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: T. G. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 98, Entry 782
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 Mar 1876 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Annie Bamber - [Child] of Henry Hosker Bamber & Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Mariner
Baptised by: T. G. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 98, Entry 783
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 Mar 1876 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Harriett Butcher - [Child] of Elias Butcher & Jane
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. G. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 98, Entry 784
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 Mar 1876 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Rhoda Butcher - [Child] of Solomon Butcher & Anne
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Tidewaiter
Baptised by: T. G. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 99, Entry 785
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 12 Mar 1876 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Frank Edmondson - [Child] of Oswald Edmondson & Alice
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: T. G. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 99, Entry 786
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 29 Mar 1876 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Gertrude Mary Lucas - [Child] of Henry Lucas & Ellen
Abode: Entwistle near Bolton le Moors
Occupation: Cashier
Baptised by: William Pilling late Vicar of Arnesby Leicestershire
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 99, Entry 787
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 2 Apr 1876 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whiteside - [Child] of James Whiteside & Elizabeth
Abode: Pleasant St. Lytham
Occupation: Genl. Trader
Baptised by: R. Linton
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 99, Entry 788
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 2 Apr 1876 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Waterworth - [Child] of Thomas Waterworth & Emma Caroline
Abode: Warton St. Lytham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Linton
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 99, Entry 789
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 2 Apr 1876 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
John Bennett Stother - [Child] of Joseph Stother & Marian
Abode: Warton St. Lytham
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: R. Linton
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 99, Entry 790
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 21 Apr 1876 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Alice Mercer - [Child] of Thomas Mercer & Ellen
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Privately
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 99, Entry 791
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 May 1876 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
John Ernest Hesketh - [Child] of Thomas Hesketh & Amelia
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Master Mariner
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 99, Entry 792
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 May 1876 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Ethel Towler - [Child] of Henry Towler & Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Cab Proprietor
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 100, Entry 793
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 May 1876 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Ethel Edmondson - [Child] of Thomas Edmondson & Margaret
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 100, Entry 794
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 4 Jun 1876 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Alice Rainford - [Child] of Richard Rainford & Jane
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 100, Entry 795
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 4 Jun 1876 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Fanny Bamber - [Child] of William John James Bamber & Sarah Ellen
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 100, Entry 796
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 4 Jun 1876 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Webster - [Child] of Thomas Webster & Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 100, Entry 797
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 4 Jun 1876 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
George Wilson - [Child] of Edward Wilson & Ann
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Mariner
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 100, Entry 798
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 4 Jun 1876 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
William Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Margaret
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 100, Entry 799
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 4 Jun 1876 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Joseph Hardman - [Child] of Joseph Hardman & Alice
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 100, Entry 800
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 25 Jun 1876 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Agnes Anderson - [Child] of William Anderson & Margaret
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: T. G. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 101, Entry 801
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 2 Jul 1876 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Joseph Ferymson Cruckold - [Child] of William Cruckold & Catherine
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: T. G. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 101, Entry 802
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 20 Aug 1876 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Charles Harold Bannerman - [Child] of Charles Alexander Bannerman & Ann Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Chemist
Baptised by: Evan Williams Offig. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 101, Entry 803
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 3 Sep 1876 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Emily Love - [Child] of Edward Frederick Love & Frances
Abode: Cowes Isle of Wight
Occupation: Mariner
Baptised by: T. G. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 101, Entry 804
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 3 Sep 1876 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Bertha Hornby - [Child] of Alice Hornby
Abode: Lytham
Baptised by: T. G. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 101, Entry 805
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 10 Sep 1876 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Joseph William Preston - [Child] of Joseph Preston & Margaret
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Engine Driver
Notes: Baptised Sep. 10th Entered Sep. 25 Bapt. Privately
Baptised by: T. G. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 101, Entry 806
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 25 Sep 1876 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Amy Vale - [Child] of William Theodoric Vale & Anne
Abode: All Saints Blackburn
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: W. T. Vale Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 101, Entry 807
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 1 Oct 1876 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Thomas Walker Myerscough - [Child] of Thomas Walker Myerscough & Betty
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: T. G. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 101, Entry 808
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 1 Oct 1876 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Rose Anna Bickerstaffe - [Child] of James Bickerstaffe & Mary Anne
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: T. G. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 102, Entry 809
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 8 Oct 1876 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Mary Dennion Bonney - [Child] of Thomas Bonney & Susannah
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: T. G. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 102, Entry 810
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 Nov 1876 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Helena Westhead - [Child] of John Westhead & Alice
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: T. G. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 102, Entry 811
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 Nov 1876 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Arthur Bowling - [Child] of Thomas Bowling & Mary
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: T. G. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 102, Entry 812
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 3 Dec 1876 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
John Benson - [Child] of Richard Benson & Mary Anne
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: T. G. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 102, Entry 813
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 3 Dec 1876 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Albert Candlish - [Child] of Richard Candlish & Mary Anne
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: T. G. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 102, Entry 814
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 3 Dec 1876 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Ann Whalley - [Child] of William Henry Whalley & Amy
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: T. G. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 102, Entry 815
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Jan 1877 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Robert Cartmel - [Child] of William Cartmel & Harriett
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: T. G. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 102, Entry 816
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 4 Feb 1877 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
William Henry Waterer - [Child] of William Henry Waterer & Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: T. G. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 103, Entry 817
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 4 Feb 1877 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Joseph Edwin Eltoft - [Child] of James Edwin Eltoft, Gentleman & Mary Jane
Abode: Lytham
Baptised by: T. G. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 103, Entry 818
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 4 Mar 1877 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
William Henry Braithwaite - [Child] of Ralph Braithwaite & Jane
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: T. G. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 103, Entry 819
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 4 Mar 1877 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Eleanor Braithwaite - [Child] of Magdalene Braithwaite
Abode: Lytham
Baptised by: T. G. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 103, Entry 820
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 4 Mar 1877 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Clare Hopkinson Hopkinson - [Child] of Mary Hopkinson
Abode: Lytham
Baptised by: T. G. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 103, Entry 821
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 1 Apr 1877 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Edward Wilkins Wilkins - [Child] of William Wilkins & Ann
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. G. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 103, Entry 822
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 1 Apr 1877 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Ellen Bonney - [Child] of John Bonney & Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: T. G. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 103, Entry 823
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 25 Jan 1877 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
James Theodoric Vale - [Child] of James Octavius Vale, Gentleman & Adelaide
Abode: Lytham
Notes: [Entered out of sequence in the Register]
Baptised by: James Vale Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 103, Entry 824
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 25 Apr 1877 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Annie Caroline Harte - [Child] of Frederick John Harte & Annie
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 104, Entry 825
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 6 May 1877 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Catharine Fisher - [Child] of Cornelias Fisher & Catherine
Abode: Warton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 104, Entry 826
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 3 Jun 1877 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Annie Kirby - [Child] of Edward Kirby & Rebecca
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 104, Entry 827
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 2 Jun 1877 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Rachel Cookson Crookall - [Child] of William Crookall & Catharine
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Sailor
Notes: Privately. Received Aug 5. 77 [Entered out of sequence in the Register]
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 104, Entry 828
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 1 Jul 1877 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Edith Mary Johnson - [Child] of Edmund Johnson & Isabella
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 104, Entry 829
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 1 Jul 1877 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Walter Maries - [Child] of Richard Maries & Mary Howarth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Nursery Man
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 104, Entry 830
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 8 Jul 1877 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Andrew Whiteside - [Child] of James Whiteside & Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 104, Entry 831
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 12 Aug 1877 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Fred. Hesketh - [Child] of John Hesketh & Margaret
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Master Mariner
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 104, Entry 832
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 3 Sep 1877 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Robert Price - [Child] of Herbert Price & Alice
Abode: Newcastle
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 105, Entry 833
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 4 Oct 1877 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Herbert Wyatt Pilling - [Child] of William Pilling & Eliza Mary Anne
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
Baptised by: William Pilling
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 105, Entry 834
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Oct 1877 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Eleanor Gillett - [Child] of George Gillett & Ellen
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 105, Entry 835
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Oct 1877 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Amy Bamber - [Child] of William John James Bamber & Sarah Ellen
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 105, Entry 836
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Oct 1877 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Maria White - [Child] of George Tilley White & Betsy
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Railway Guard
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 105, Entry 837
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Oct 1877 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Butcher - [Child] of Elias Butcher & Jane
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Pailkerer
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 105, Entry 838
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 8 Oct 1877 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Joseph Bickerstaffe - [Child] of James Bickerstaffe & Mary Anne
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Gardiner
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 105, Entry 839
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 10 Oct 1877 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
James Penkerman Knowles - [Child] of James Knowles & Alice
Abode: Formby
Occupation: Coal Merchant
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 105, Entry 840
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 4 Nov 1877 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Alfred Stother - [Child] of Joseph Stother & Marian
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 106, Entry 841
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 4 Nov 1877 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
David McClellan - [Child] of David McClellan & Alice
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Mariner
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 106, Entry 842
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 4 Nov 1877 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
John Cornell - [Child] of Matthew Cornell & Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 106, Entry 843
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 6 Jan 1878 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Edgar Radcliffe Wilson - [Child] of Alfred Edgar Wilson & Margaret
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: John H. Smart Off. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 106, Entry 844
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 6 Jan 1878 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Sidney Green - [Child] of Joseph Green & Mary Anne
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: John H. Smart Off. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 106, Entry 845
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 6 Jan 1878 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Hannah Louisa Sharples Barton - [Child] of Thomas Barton & Alice
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: John H. Smart Off. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 106, Entry 846
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 26 Jan 1878 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Alfred Cookson - [Child] of Moore Cookson & Hannah
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Clog Maker
Notes: Priv. Bapt.
Baptised by: John H. Smart Off. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 106, Entry 847
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 3 Feb 1878 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Isabel Rainford - [Child] of Richard Rainford & Jane
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: John H. Smart Off. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 106, Entry 848
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 3 Feb 1878 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Emily Brewster - [Child] of Charles Brewster & Emily
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: John H. Smart Off. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 107, Entry 849
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 3 Feb 1878 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Richard Wignall - [Child] of Robert Wignall & Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: John H. Smart Off. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 107, Entry 850
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 23 Feb 1878 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Anderson - [Child] of William Anderson & Margaret
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 107, Entry 851
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 3 Mar 1878 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Margaret Bryning - [Child] of Richard Bryning & Rebecca
Abode: Ballam
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 107, Entry 852
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Apr 1878 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Harriet Clark - [Child] of William Clark & Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 107, Entry 853
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 May 1878 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
William Holding - [Child] of Evan Holding & Mary
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Police Sergt.
Baptised by: H. Burnside Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 107, Entry 854
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 May 1878 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Kate Newton - [Child] of Richard Newton & Agnes
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: H. Burnside Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 107, Entry 855
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 May 1878 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Ann Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Margaret
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: H. Burnside Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 107, Entry 856
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 2 Jun 1878 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Annie Waterer - [Child] of William Waterer & Lizzie
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 108, Entry 857
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 2 Jul 1878 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
William Radcliffe Green - [Child] of Joseph Green & Mary Ann
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Wm. Pilling Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 108, Entry 858
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Jul 1878 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Thomas Walker Myerscough - [Child] of Thomas Walker Myerscough & Betsy
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: E. Williams Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 108, Entry 859
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Jul 1878 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Dorothy Ann Preston - [Child] of Joseph Preston & Margaret
Abode: Warton Lodge
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: E. Williams Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 108, Entry 860
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Jul 1878 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Mary Topping - [Child] of John Topping & Mary Ann
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Contractor
Baptised by: E. Williams Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 108, Entry 861
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 28 Jul 1878 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
James Dugdale - [Child] of John Dugdale & Sarah
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Brick Maker
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 108, Entry 862
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 4 Aug 1878 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Ann Elizabeth Hunter - [Child] of George Hunter & Ellen
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Hair Dresser
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 108, Entry 863
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 11 Aug 1878 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
William Orme Hesketh - [Child] of Thomas Hesketh & Amelia Ann
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Master Mariner
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 108, Entry 864
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 1 Sep 1878 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Llewelyn Jones - [Child] of William Jones & Sarah
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 109, Entry 865
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 1 Sep 1878 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Clara May Wignall - [Child] of Mary Jane Wignall
Abode: Lytham
Notes: Unmarried [Father's name entered as Charles Hill and then deleted]
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 109, Entry 866
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 1 Sep 1878 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Arthur Cartmel - [Child] of William Cartmel & Harriet
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 109, Entry 867
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 3 Sep 1878 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Annie Isabella Harrison - [Child] of John Harrison & Sarah
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Chemist
Notes: Privately
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 109, Entry 868
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 15 Sep 1878 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Alice Hesketh - [Child] of John Hesketh & Margaret
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Master Mariner
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 109, Entry 869
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 6 Oct 1878 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Edith Benson - [Child] of Richard Benson & Mary Anne
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 109, Entry 870
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 6 Oct 1878 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Maud Bowling - [Child] of Thomas Bowling & Mary
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 109, Entry 871
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 3 Nov 1878 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Eliza Charlotte Bannerman - [Child] of Charles Alexander Bannerman & Ann Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 110, Entry 873
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 3 Nov 1878 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Edith Bamber - [Child] of Henry Bamber & Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Mariner
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 110, Entry 874
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 3 Nov 1878 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Lavinia Whalley - [Child] of William Whalley & Amy
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 110, Entry 875
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 3 Nov 1878 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Louisa Mercer - [Child] of Thomas Mercer & Ellen
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Bricksetter
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 110, Entry 876
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 27 Nov 1878 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Dorothy Gardner - [Child] of Herbert Wilson Gardner & Catharine
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 110, Entry 877
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 Jan 1879 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Arthur Fisher Wilson - [Child] of Edward Wilson & Annie
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Sailor
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 110, Entry 878
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 Jan 1879 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Alice Higham - [Child] of Ormond Higham & Ellen
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 110, Entry 879
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 13 Dec 1878 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Mabel Nicholls - [Child] of Walter Henry Nicholls & Mary Sophia
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Organist
Notes: Privately [Entered out of sequence in the Register]
Baptised by: Phipps Hornby Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 110, Entry 880
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 2 Feb 1879 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Towler - [Child] of Henry Towler & Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Cabman
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 111, Entry 881
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 20 Feb 1879 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Mary Alice Bonney - [Child] of James Bonney & Alice
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Butcher
Notes: Privately
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 111, Entry 882
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 2 Mar 1879 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Ada Eleanor Harte - [Child] of Frederic John Harte & Annie
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 111, Entry 883
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 2 Mar 1879 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Mary Anne Fisher - [Child] of Cornelias Fisher & Catherine
Abode: Warton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 111, Entry 884
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 2 Mar 1879 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Eleanor Braithwaite - [Child] of Ralph Braithwaite & Jane
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 111, Entry 885
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 2 Mar 1879 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
James Lawrenson - [Child] of James Lawrenson & Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Notes: received from the Roman Communion
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 111, Entry 886
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 2 Mar 1879 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
William Arthur Johnson - [Child] of Edward Johnson & Isabella
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 111, Entry 887
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 2 Mar 1879 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Margaret Whiteside - [Child] of James Whiteside & Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Cow Keeper
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 111, Entry 888
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 23 Mar 1879 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
James Dugdale - [Child] of John Dugdale & Mary
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Bricksetter
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 112, Entry 889
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 6 Apr 1879 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Ada Cookson - [Child] of Moses Cookson & Hannah
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 112, Entry 890
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 6 Apr 1879 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Mary Candlish - [Child] of Richard Candlish & Mary Anne
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 112, Entry 891
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 6 Apr 1879 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Edward Gardner - [Child] of Martha Eliz. Gardner
Abode: Lytham
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 112, Entry 892
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 6 Apr 1879 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Jessie Anne Butcher - [Child] of Alice Butcher
Abode: Lytham
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 112, Entry 893
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 2 Apr 1879 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Monica Hunt - [Child] of James Henry Hunt, Gentleman & Jane
Abode: Lytham
Notes: [Entered out of sequence in the Register]
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 112, Entry 894
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 4 May 1879 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Thomas Clarkson - [Child] of Matthew Clarkson & Edith
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 112, Entry 895
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 6 Jul 1879 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Frederick William Wilson - [Child] of Alfred Edgar Wilson & Margaret
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 112, Entry 896
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 1879 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Bonney - [Child] of Thomas Bonney & Susannah
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fisherman
Notes: [No Baptism date recorded but entered in the Register between July 6th and
Sept. 7th 1879]
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 113, Entry 897
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 1879 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
William Henry Swann - [Child] of John Swann & Jane
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: [No Baptism date recorded but entered in the Register between July 6th and
Sept. 7th 1879]
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 113, Entry 898
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Sep 1879 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Alice Bailey - [Child] of Thomas Bailey & Magdelene
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: W. Stuart White Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 113, Entry 899
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Sep 1879 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Mary Hardman - [Child] of Joseph Hardman & Alice
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: W. Stuart White Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 113, Entry 900
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Sep 1879 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Lily Stother - [Child] of Joseph Stother & Marian
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: W. Stuart White Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 113, Entry 901
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Sep 1879 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Harry Maries - [Child] of Richard Maries & Mary Howarth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: W. Stuart White Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 113, Entry 902
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Sep 1879 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Agnes Fairclough - [Child] of Edward Fairclough & Jane
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: W. Stuart White Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 113, Entry 903
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Sep 1879 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
John Robert Butcher - [Child] of Elias Butcher & Jane
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fishmonger
Baptised by: W. Stuart White Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 113, Entry 904
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Sep 1879 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Solomon Knowles - [Child] of William Knowles & Alice
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Coal Agent
Baptised by: W. Stuart White Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 114, Entry 905
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Sep 1879 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Agnes Ann Gornall - [Child] of Matthew Gornall & Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fireman Wyre Reg.
Baptised by: W. Stuart White Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 114, Entry 906
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 Oct 1879 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Francis Willacy - [Child] of Matthew John Willacy & Clara
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Brick layer
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 114, Entry 907
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 Oct 1879 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Margaret Rimmer - [Child] of Edwin Rimmer & Margaret
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Mariner
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 114, Entry 908
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 20 Oct 1879 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Bertha Pemberton - [Child] of Thomas Pemberton & Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Butcher
Notes: Privately brought to Church Aug 7. 81.
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 114, Entry 909
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 4 Nov 1879 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Alexander Smallwood - [Child] of John Smallwood & Helen Margaret
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 114, Entry 910
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Dec 1879 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bretherton - [Child] of William Bretherton & Ann
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 114, Entry 911
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Dec 1879 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Benjamin Riley - [Child] of Arthur Riley & Mary Ann
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Water Wks. Inspector
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 114, Entry 912
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Dec 1879 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Robert Hill - [Child] of James Hill & Alice
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Taylor
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 115, Entry 913
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Dec 1879 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Eva Holding - [Child] of Evan Holding & Mary
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Police Serjeant
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 115, Entry 914
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Dec 1879 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
John William Morton - [Child] of Andrew Morton & Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 115, Entry 915
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 4 Jan 1880 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Samuel Henry Kettlewell - [Child] of Samuel Kettlewell & Jane
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Inspector of Nuisance
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 115, Entry 916
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 4 Jan 1880 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Agnes Louise Bowling - [Child] of Thomas Bowling & Mary
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 115, Entry 917
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 24 Jan 1880 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
James Harrison - [Child] of John Harrison & Sarah Isabella
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Chemist
Notes: Privately
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 115, Entry 918
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 28 Jan 1880 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Margaretta Whiteside - [Child] of Richard Whiteside & Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Privately. Recd. Mar 7
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 115, Entry 919
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 1 Feb 1880 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Lillian Cornelia Scott - [Child] of Mark Scott & Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 115, Entry 920
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 1 Feb 1880 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Barnabas Walker Myerscough - [Child] of Thomas Walker Myerscough & Betsy
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 116, Entry 921
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Mar 1880 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Eleanor Price - [Child] of Herbert Price & Alice
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: John H. Smart Off. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 116, Entry 922
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Mar 1880 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Fanny Bamber - [Child] of William John James Bamber & Sarah Ellen
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: John H. Smart Off. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 116, Entry 923
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Mar 1880 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Ethel Stazicker - [Child] of William Stazicker & Agnes
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Mariner
Baptised by: John H. Smart Off. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 116, Entry 924
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Mar 1880 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Lillie White - [Child] of George Tilley White & Betsy
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Railway Guard
Baptised by: John H. Smart Off. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 116, Entry 925
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 13 Feb 1880 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Eleanor Bamber - [Child] of Henry Bamber & Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Sailor
Notes: Privately [Entered out of sequence in the Register]
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 116, Entry 926
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 10 Mar 1880 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Stephen Lindow Windebank - [Child] of Thomas Windebank & Hannah Jane
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Hotel Keeper
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 116, Entry 927
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 4 Apr 1880 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
William Andison Webster - [Child] of Thomas Webster & Grace Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 116, Entry 928
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 4 Apr 1880 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Jozeph Waterer - [Child] of William Waterer & Lizzie
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 117, Entry 929
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 2 May 1880 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Annie Parkinson - Daughter of Edward Parkinson & Hannah
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: T. S. Connelly M. A. Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 117, Entry 930
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 2 May 1880 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Dorothy Elizabeth Benson - Daughter of Richard Benson & Mary Ann
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Stoker Railway
Baptised by: T. S. Connelly M. A. Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 117, Entry 931
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 2 May 1880 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Charles Whalley - Son of William Henry Whalley & Amy
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: T. S. Connelly M. A. Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 117, Entry 932
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 6 Jun 1880 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
May Whiteside - [Child] of Thomas Whiteside & Mary
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Corn dealer
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 117, Entry 933
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 6 Jun 1880 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Jane Preston - [Child] of Joseph Preston & Margaret
Abode: Blackpool
Occupation: Engine Driver
Notes: admitted. Privately bap. By D. Powntney
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 117, Entry 934
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 6 Jun 1880 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Thomas Preston - [Child] of Joseph Preston & Margaret
Abode: Blackpool
Occupation: Engine Driver
Notes: admitted. Privately bap. By D. Powntney
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 117, Entry 935
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: Jun 1880 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Mary Miller - [Child] of James Miller & Margaret
Abode: Lytham
Notes: [Baptism date not recorded but entered between June 6th and June 30th in the
Register. No Occupation recorded]
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 117, Entry 936
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 4 Jul 1880 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Mary Hesketh - [Child] of John Hesketh & Margaret
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Mariner
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 118, Entry 937
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 4 Jul 1880 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Arthur Harold Hesketh - [Child] of Thomas Hesketh & Amelia Anne
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Ship broker
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 118, Entry 938
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 4 Jul 1880 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Edith Cartmell - [Child] of William Cartmell & Harriett
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 118, Entry 939
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 16 Jul 1880 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Eliza Crookall - [Child] of William Crookall & Catharine
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 118, Entry 940
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 23 Jul 1880 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Kate Evelyn Harrison - [Child] of Jonathan Harrison & Margaret
Abode: Lytham
Notes: [Occupation not recorded]
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 118, Entry 941
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 1 Aug 1880 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Samuel John Whiteside - [Child] of John Whiteside & Mary
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 118, Entry 942
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 22 Aug 1880 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
John Latus - [Child] of John Latus & Alice
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 118, Entry 943
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 Sep 1880 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Frances Beatrice Whiteside - [Child] of James Whiteside & Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Joseph Morris Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 118, Entry 944
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 Sep 1880 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Priscilla Clarke - [Child] of William Clarke & Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Joseph Morris Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 119, Entry 945
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 Sep 1880 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
James McClellan - [Child] of David McClellan & Alice
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Sailor
Baptised by: Joseph Morris Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 119, Entry 946
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 Sep 1880 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Mary Louise Miller - [Child] of James Miller & Harriet Louise
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Joseph Morris Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 119, Entry 947
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 Sep 1880 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Ellen Parkinson - [Child] of John Parkinson & Ann
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: Joseph Morris Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 119, Entry 948
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 Sep 1880 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Margaret Hardman - [Child] of Thomas Hardman & Grace
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: Joseph Morris Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 119, Entry 949
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 Sep 1880 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
James Clayton Sumner - [Child] of John William Sumner & Mary
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Joseph Morris Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 119, Entry 950
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 3 Oct 1880 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Richard Banister - [Child] of William Banister & Emma
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 119, Entry 951
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 3 Oct 1880 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Alma Carol Wells - [Child] of George Alfred Wells & Sarah
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 119, Entry 952
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 Nov 1880 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Florence Cattley - [Child] of Mary Anne Cattley
Abode: Lytham
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 120, Entry 953
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 Dec 1880 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Ralph Braithwaite - [Child] of Francis Fox Braithwaite & Ruth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 120, Entry 954
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 Dec 1880 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Eleanor Snape - [Child] of John Snape & Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Cab Driver
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 120, Entry 955
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 Dec 1880 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Gertrude Eaves - [Child] of Edward Eaves & Alice
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 120, Entry 956
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 Dec 1880 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Andrew Topping - [Child] of John Topping & Mary Anne
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Asphalter
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 120, Entry 957
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 2 Jan 1881 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
John Westhead - [Child] of John Westhead & Alice
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Confectioner
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 120, Entry 958
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 6 Feb 1881 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Charles Henry Stirrup - [Child] of Samuel Stirrup & Emily
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 120, Entry 959
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 6 Feb 1881 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hill - [Child] of James Hill & Alice
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 120, Entry 960
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 6 Mar 1881 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
William Wignall - [Child] of Robert Wignall & Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 121, Entry 961
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 1881 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
George Bamber - [Child] of Joseph Bamber & Jenny
Abode: Clifton
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: [Baptism date not recorded but entered between Mar 6th and Apr 3rd in the Register]
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 121, Entry 962
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 3 Apr 1881 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Henry Whiteside - [Child] of Henry Whiteside & Harriett
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Corn factor
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 121, Entry 963
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 3 Apr 1881 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
William Wilson - [Child] of Alfred Wilson & Margaret
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 121, Entry 964
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 3 Apr 1881 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bailey - [Child] of Thomas Bailey & Magdalene
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 121, Entry 965
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 3 Apr 1881 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
John Iden - [Child] of Henry Iden & Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Cab Driver
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 121, Entry 966
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 1 May 1881 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Edward Wilson - [Child] of Fisher Wilson & Jenney
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Sailor
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 121, Entry 967
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 1 May 1881 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Mary Alice Rimmer - [Child] of Thomas Rimmer & Mary Alice
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fisherman
Notes: Privately
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 121, Entry 968
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 12 May 1881 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Susan Myerscough - [Child] of Nicholas Myerscough & Emma
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: Privately
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 122, Entry 969
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 15 May 1881 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Thomas Southworth - [Child] of Timothy Southworth & Ann
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Engine Driver
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 122, Entry 970
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 15 May 1881 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
John Southworth - [Child] of Timothy Southworth & Ann
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Engine Driver
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 122, Entry 971
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 15 May 1881 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
James Southworth - [Child] of Timothy Southworth & Ann
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Engine Driver
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 122, Entry 972
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 Jun 1881 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Mary Bowling - [Child] of Thomas Bowling & Mary
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 122, Entry 973
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 Jun 1881 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Barbara Bernice Houses - [Child] of John Houses & Barbara
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Chemist
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 122, Entry 974
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 Jun 1881 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Mary Alice Draper - [Child] of James Draper & Mary
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Station Master
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 122, Entry 975
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 3 Jul 1881 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Green - [Child] of Joseph Green & Mary Anne
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 122, Entry 976
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 20 Jul 1881 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Mabel Lindow Windebank - [Child] of Thomas Windebank & Hannah Jane
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Hotel Keeper
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 123, Entry 977
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 24 Jul 1881 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Alice Mary Maries - [Child] of Richard Maries & Mary Haworth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Florist
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 123, Entry 978
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 1 Aug 1881 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Nancy Bonney - [Child] of Thomas Bonney & Susannah
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 123, Entry 979
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Aug 1881 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Lovey May Anderson - [Child] of William Anderson & Margaret
Abode: Lytham
Notes: [Occupation not recorded]
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 123, Entry 980
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Aug 1881 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Reuben Pemberton - [Child] of Thomas Pemberton & Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 123, Entry 981
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Aug 1881 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Ben Stother - [Child] of Joseph Stother & Marian
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 123, Entry 982
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Aug 1881 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Eliza Waterer - [Child] of William Waterer & Lizzie
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 123, Entry 983
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 4 Sep 1881 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Amelia Annie Hesketh - [Child] of Thomas Hesketh & Amelia Annie
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Ship broker
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 123, Entry 984
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 21 Sep 1881 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Amy Constance Palmer - [Child] of William Henry Palmer & Sarah
Abode: 20 Burlington Street Blackburn
Occupation: Clerk in Orders
Baptised by: Edwin Clayton Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 124, Entry 985
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 25 Sep 1881 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Dora Sophia Hays - [Child] of George Hays & Hannah Margaret
Born: 28 Jul 1881
Abode: 89 Bloomsbury Manchester
Occupation: Clerk in Orders
Baptised by: Geo. Hays Offic. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 124, Entry 986
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 2 Oct 1881 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Edith Sarah Waterworth - [Child] of Thomas Waterworth & Emma
Abode: St. Anne's
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Hays Offic. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 124, Entry 987
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 2 Oct 1881 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Ellen Parkinson - [Child] of Edward Parkinson & Hannah
Abode: East Cliffe Lytham
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: Geo. Hays Offic. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 124, Entry 988
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 2 Oct 1881 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
William Robert Morley - [Child] of John Morley & Martha
Abode: Rawcliffe Hall
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Geo. Hays Offic. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 124, Entry 989
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 6 Nov 1881 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Edith Cornell - [Child] of Matthew Cornell & Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 124, Entry 990
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 6 Nov 1881 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Henry Lawrenson Bonney - [Child] of James Bonney & Alice
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 124, Entry 991
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 4 Dec 1881 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Edith Bamber - [Child] of Henry Bamber & Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Sailor
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 124, Entry 992
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 4 Dec 1881 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
John Fairclough - [Child] of Edward Fairclough & Jane
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 125, Entry 993
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 4 Dec 1881 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Walter Oxley - [Child] of John Oxley & Agnes
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 125, Entry 994
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 4 Dec 1881 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
William Greenood Parkinson - [Child] of William Greenwood Parkinson & Margaret
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 125, Entry 995
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 1 Jan 1882 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
John Whalley - [Child] of William Whalley & Amy
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 125, Entry 996
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 1 Jan 1882 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Ann Jane Cookson - [Child] of Moses Cookson & Ann
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Bootmaker
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 125, Entry 997
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 1 Jan 1882 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Richard Hartley - [Child] of John Hartley & May Alice
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 125, Entry 998
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 1 Jan 1882 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Edward Mercer - [Child] of Thomas Mercer & Ellen
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Brick setter
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 125, Entry 999
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 1 Jan 1882 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
James Latus - [Child] of John Latus & Alice
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 125, Entry 1000
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 1 Jan 1882 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
William Bickerstaff - [Child] of John Bickerstaff & Alice
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 126, Entry 1001
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 16 Jan 1882 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
John Butterworth - [Child] of John Clegg Butterworth & Rhoda
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Tobacconist
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 126, Entry 1002
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 22 Jan 1882 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
John James Clarkson - [Child] of James Clarkson & Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 126, Entry 1003
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 Feb 1882 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Annie Simpson - [Child] of Edwin Simpson & Henrietta
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Carver & Gilder
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 126, Entry 1004
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 Feb 1882 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Emily Simpson - [Child] of Edwin Simpson & Henrietta
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Carver & Gilder
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 126, Entry 1005
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 Feb 1882 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Charles Albert Miller - [Child] of James Miller & Harriet Louise
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 126, Entry 1006
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 Feb 1882 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Janet Whiteside - [Child] of Thomas Whiteside & May
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Confectioner
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 126, Entry 1007
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 Feb 1882 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Robert Clarkson - [Child] of Matthew Clarkson & Ada
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 126, Entry 1008
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 Feb 1882 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Edward Butcher Stevenson - [Child] of George Stevenson & Alice
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 127, Entry 1009
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 Feb 1882 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Harry Staziker - [Child] of William Staziker & Agnes
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Mariner
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 127, Entry 1010
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 Mar 1882 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Samuel Holding - [Child] of Evan Holding & Mary
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Sergeant of Police
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 127, Entry 1011
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 Mar 1882 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
William Eaves - [Child] of John Robert Eaves & Mary
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 127, Entry 1012
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 26 Mar 1882 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Alice Fletcher - [Child] of Sarah Fletcher
Abode: Manchester
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 127, Entry 1013
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 2 Apr 1882 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
James Whiteside - [Child] of James Whiteside & Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Cow keeper
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 127, Entry 1014
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 2 Apr 1882 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Alfred Clark - [Child] of William Clark & Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 127, Entry 1015
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 2 Apr 1882 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Clara Jane Cartmell - [Child] of William Cartmell & Harriet
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 127, Entry 1016
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 2 Apr 1882 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Susan Elizabeth Rawson - [Child] of Charles Rawson & Emma Jane
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 128, Entry 1017
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 25 Feb 1882 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
William Eaves - [Child] of Mesech Eaves & Mary
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 128, Entry 1018
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 9 Apr 1882 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
William Bairstow Carson - [Child] of William Carson & Fanny
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
Baptised by: Wm. Carson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 128, Entry 1019
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 9 Apr 1882 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Jane Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Elizabeth Ellen
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Railing Accountant
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 128, Entry 1020
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 May 1882 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Margaret Webster - [Child] of Thomas Webster & Grace Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 128, Entry 1021
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 May 1882 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Hannah Bannister - [Child] of William Bannister & Emma
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 128, Entry 1022
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 May 1882 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Frank Rawlinson - [Child] of Robert Rawlinson & May
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Pailer
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 128, Entry 1023
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 May 1882 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Margaret Bannister - [Child] of Henry Threlfall & Mary Bannister
Abode: Lytham
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 128, Entry 1024
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 4 Jun 1882 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Martha Butcher - [Child] of Elias Butcher & Jane
Abode: North Clifton St.
Occupation: Fish Monger
Baptised by: A. Brutton
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 129, Entry 1025
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 4 Jun 1882 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Eliza Butcher - [Child] of Elias Butcher & Jane
Abode: North Clifton St.
Occupation: Fish Monger
Baptised by: A. Brutton
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 129, Entry 1026
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 4 Jun 1882 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Herbert Swann - [Child] of John Swann & Jane
Abode: Church Road
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: A. Brutton
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 129, Entry 1027
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 8 Jun 1882 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Edward Rimmer - [Child] of Thomas Henry Rimmer & Mary Alice
Abode: East Cliffe Lytham
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: William Pilling Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 129, Entry 1028
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 1 May 1882 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Mary Alice Rimmer - [Child] of Thomas Rimmer & Mary Alice
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 129, Entry 1029
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 2 Jul 1882 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Alfred Herdman Riley - [Child] of Arthur Riley & Mary Anne
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Water works Inspector
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 129, Entry 1030
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 2 Jul 1882 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Alice May Knowles - [Child] of James Knowles & Alice
Occupation: Coal Merchant
Notes: [Abode entered as] Formerly Lytham
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 129, Entry 1031
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 2 Jul 1882 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
William Braithwaite - [Child] of Francis Fox Braithwaite & Ruth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 129, Entry 1032
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 6 Aug 1882 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Ada Price - [Child] of Herbert Price & Alice
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Jailer
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 130, Entry 1033
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 6 Aug 1882 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Horace Bowling - [Child] of Thomas Bowling & Mary
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 130, Entry 1034
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 18 Aug 1882 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Margaret Bryning Boardman - [Child] of Robert Whiteside Boardman & Margaret
Abode: South shore
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Augustus Brutton
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 130, Entry 1035
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 3 Sep 1882 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
James Preston - [Child] of Joseph Preston & Margaret
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 130, Entry 1036
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 3 Sep 1882 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
William Crookall - [Child] of William Crookall & Catharine
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fisherman
Notes: Privately
Baptised by: Augustus Brutton
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 130, Entry 1037
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 3 Sep 1882 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
May Bamber - [Child] of William John James Bamber & Sarah Ellen
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 130, Entry 1038
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 11 Sep 1882 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Bessie Stother - [Child] of Joseph Stother & Mary
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: Augustus Brutton
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 130, Entry 1039
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 1 Oct 1882 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Ellen Hardman - [Child] of Joseph Herbert Hardman & Ellen
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: Augustus Brutton
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 130, Entry 1040
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 1 Nov 1882 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Albert Edward Tipping - [Child] of Frederick William Burgoyne Tipping & Ann Jane
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Augustus Brutton
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 131, Entry 1041
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 6 Nov 1882 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
John James Dickenson - [Child] of John Thomas Dickenson & Ellen
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Corn Miller
Baptised by: Augustus Brutton
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 131, Entry 1042
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 3 Dec 1882 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
William Ralph Berry - [Child] of Thomas Berry & Magdalene
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Brick layer
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 131, Entry 1044
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 3 Dec 1882 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Harry Snape - [Child] of John Snape & Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 131, Entry 1045
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Jan 1883 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
James Myerscough - [Child] of Thomas Walker Myerscough & Betsy
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Augustus Brutton
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 131, Entry 1046
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Jan 1883 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Constance Mary Gillett - [Child] of Andrew Gillett & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Augustus Brutton
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 131, Entry 1047
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Jan 1883 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Ellen Mercer - [Child] of Richard Master Mercer & Nancy
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Augustus Brutton
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 131, Entry 1048
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 4 Feb 1883 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Whiteside - [Child] of Robert Whiteside & Emma
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Contractor
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 132, Entry 1049
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 4 Feb 1883 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
James Whiteside - [Child] of John Whiteside & Mary Maria
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 132, Entry 1050
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 4 Feb 1883 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hardman - [Child] of Thomas Hardman & Grace
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 132, Entry 1051
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 4 Mar 1883 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Albert Edward Stirrup - [Child] of Samuel Stirrup & Emily
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 132, Entry 1052
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 25 Mar 1883 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Walter Pownell Corry - [Child] of Joseph Corry & Annie Eliza
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Railway Clerk
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 132, Entry 1053
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 1 Apr 1883 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Edward Waterer - [Child] of William Waterer & Lizzie
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 132, Entry 1054
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 1 Apr 1883 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
George Bickerstaff - [Child] of James Bickerstaff & Mary Anne
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 132, Entry 1055
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 1 Apr 1883 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Mary Whalley - [Child] of William Henry Whalley & Amy
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 132, Entry 1056
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 1 Apr 1883 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Emma Eaves Bamber - [Child] of Charlotte Bamber
Abode: Lytham
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 133, Entry 1057
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 1 Apr 1883 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Lillie Whiteside - [Child] of Henry Whiteside & Harriet
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Corn dealer
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 133, Entry 1058
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 11 Apr 1883 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
William Lindow Windebank - [Child] of Thomas Windebank & Hannah Jane
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Hotel Keeper
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 133, Entry 1059
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 6 May 1883 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Ada Ellinor Hunter - [Child] of George Hunter & Ellen
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Hair dresser
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 133, Entry 1060
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 6 May 1883 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
John Parkinson - [Child] of John Parkinson & Anne
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 133, Entry 1061
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 16 May 1883 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Margaret Mercer - [Child] of William Mercer & Mary
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Stone mason
Notes: Private
Baptised by: William Pilling
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 133, Entry 1062
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 3 Jun 1883 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Alice Constance Ryme - [Child] of Thomas Ryme & Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: Augustus Brutton
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 133, Entry 1063
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 3 Jun 1883 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
George Clarkson - [Child] of Charles William Clarkson & Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: Augustus Brutton
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 133, Entry 1064
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 3 Jun 1883 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Mary Murray - [Child] of Joseph Murray & Matilda
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Augustus Brutton
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 134, Entry 1065
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 18 Jun 1883 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Mildred Eveline Palmer - [Child] of William Henry Palmer & Sarah
Abode: 8 Leamington St. Blackburn
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 134, Entry 1066
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 1 Jul 1883 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Anthony Hill - [Child] of James Hill & Alice
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 134, Entry 1067
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 1 Jul 1883 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Ellen May Whiteside - [Child] of James Whiteside & Margaretta Josephine
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 134, Entry 1068
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 1 Jul 1883 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Walter Butterworth - [Child] of John Clegg Butterworth & Rhoda
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Tobacconist
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 134, Entry 1069
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 12 Aug 1883 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Florence Jenny Harte - [Child] of Frederic John Harte & Annie
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 134, Entry 1070
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 12 Aug 1883 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Frederic William Verity - [Child] of William Ripley Verity & Florence
Abode: Headingly
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 134, Entry 1071
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 2 Sep 1883 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
John Stothert Miller - [Child] of James Miller & Harriet
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W. W. Aldredge
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 134, Entry 1072
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 2 Sep 1883 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
William Whiteside - [Child] of Christopher Whiteside & Ellen
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W. W. Aldredge
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 135, Entry 1073
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 2 Sep 1883 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Eva Clarkson - [Child] of Matthew Clarkson & Edith
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: W. W. Aldredge
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 135, Entry 1074
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 2 Sep 1883 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Harry McMahon - [Child] of Thomas McMahon & Mary Alice
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Whiteside [entered beneath] McMahon
Baptised by: W. W. Aldredge
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 135, Entry 1075
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 2 Sep 1883 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
? Whiteside - [Child] of ? Whiteside
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Oct 1883 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Ethel Webster - [Child] of Thomas Webster & Grace
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. W. Aldredge
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 135, Entry 1076
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Oct 1883 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Ellen Gillett Dugdale - [Child] of Richard Dugdale & Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. W. Aldredge
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 135, Entry 1077
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Oct 1883 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
John Morely - [Child] of John Morely & Elizabeth
Abode: Saltcoats Lytham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. W. Aldredge
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 135, Entry 1078
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Oct 1883 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
George Whiteside - [Child] of William Whiteside & Isabella
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Boatmaker
Baptised by: W. W. Aldredge
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 135, Entry 1079
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 4 Sep 1883 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Annie Gillett - [Child] of Robert Gillett & Agnes
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: W. W. Aldredge
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 135, Entry 1080
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 18 Sep 1883 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
William Johnson - [Child] of Thomas Johnson & Annie
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: W. W. Aldredge
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 136, Entry 1081
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 3 Nov 1883 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Thomas Whiteside - [Child] of James Whiteside & Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 136, Entry 1082
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 3 Nov 1883 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gornall - [Child] of Matthew Gornall & Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 136, Entry 1083
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 3 Nov 1883 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Braithwaite - [Child] of Frank Braithwaite & Ruth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 136, Entry 1084
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 2 Dec 1883 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Dickenson - [Child] of John Thomas Dickenson & Ellen
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Corn Miller
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 136, Entry 1085
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 2 Dec 1883 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
William Benson - [Child] of Richard Benson & Mary Ann
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 136, Entry 1086
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 2 Dec 1883 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
William Johnson - [Child] of Thomas Johnson & Anne
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 136, Entry 1087
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 3 Dec 1883 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Jane Draper - [Child] of James Draper & Mary
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Station Master
Baptised by: W. W. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 136, Entry 1088
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 3 Dec 1883 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
John Rogers Hornby - [Child] of Mary Hornby
Abode: Lytham
Baptised by: W. W. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 137, Entry 1089
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 10 Dec 1883 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Ernest Hornby - [Child] of Ann Hornby
Abode: Lytham
Baptised by: W. W. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 137, Entry 1090
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 17 Dec 1883 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Margaret Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Elizabeth
Abode: Warrington
Baptised by: W. W. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 137, Entry 1091
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 6 Jan 1884 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
James Hogg Short - [Child] of Francis Short & Willhelmina
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: W. W. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 137, Entry 1093
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 6 Jan 1884 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Butcher - [Child] of Elias Butcher & Janett
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: W. W. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 137, Entry 1094
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 6 Jan 1884 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Catherine Victoria Maries - [Child] of Richard Maries & Mary Howarth
Abode: Mythop Rd. Lytham
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: W. W. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 137, Entry 1095
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 3 Feb 1884 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
William Bamber - [Child] of Henry Bamber & Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Mariner
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 137, Entry 1096
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 31 Jan 1884 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Alice Maud Alty - [Child] of Robert Alty & Sarah Ann
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Journalist
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 138, Entry 1097
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 14 Feb 1883 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Richard Thistlethwaite - [Child] of Margaret Thistlethwaite
Notes: [Abode not recorded]
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 138, Entry 1098
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 2 May 1883 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
George Clarkson - [Child] of James Clarkson & Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Notes: [Occupation not recorded]
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 138, Entry 1099
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 3 Jul 1883 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Bertha Roscoe - [Child] of Mary Elizabeth Roscoe
Abode: Preston
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 138, Entry 1100
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 3 Feb 1884 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Nicholas Parkinson - [Child] of John Parkinson & Mary Jane
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 138, Entry 1101
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 3 Feb 1884 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Thomas Bonney - [Child] of James Bonney & Susannah
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 138, Entry 1102
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 3 Feb 1884 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Milly Bannister - [Child] of William Bannister & Emma
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 138, Entry 1103
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 2 Feb 1884 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Emily Anderson - [Child] of William Anderson & Margaret
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 138, Entry 1104
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 2 Mar 1884 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Thomas Wood Whiteside - [Child] of Thomas Whiteside & Mary
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Corn dealer
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 139, Entry 1105
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 2 Mar 1884 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
William Salisbury - [Child] of Edward Salisbury & Sarah Agnes
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 139, Entry 1106
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 2 Mar 1884 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
George Albert Holding - [Child] of George Holding & Dorothy Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Railway Clerk
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 139, Entry 1107
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 6 Apr 1884 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Charles Rawlinson - [Child] of Robert Rawlinson & Mary
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 139, Entry 1108
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 6 Apr 1884 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Florence Edith Hornby - [Child] of Richard Hornby & Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Engine Cleaner
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 139, Entry 1109
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 6 Apr 1884 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Ashton Green - [Child] of Joseph Green & Mary Anne
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 139, Entry 1110
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 6 Apr 1884 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Maud Hartley - [Child] of John Hartley & Mary Alice
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 139, Entry 1111
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 4 May 1884 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Henry Fairclough - [Child] of Edward Fairclough & Jane
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Stone mason
Baptised by: William Pilling
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 139, Entry 1112
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 1 Jun 1884 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Emma Nora Stother - [Child] of Joseph Stother & Marion
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Stone mason
Baptised by: William Pilling
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 140, Entry 1113
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 1 Jun 1884 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Alice Parkinson - [Child] of Edward Parkinson & Hannah
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: William Pilling
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 140, Entry 1114
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 6 Jul 1884 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
William Whalley - [Child] of William Whalley & Amy
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 140, Entry 1115
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 6 Jul 1884 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Margaret Evelyn Rymer - [Child] of Thomas Rymer & Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Confectioner
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 140, Entry 1116
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 24 Jul 1884 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Ethel Lindow Windebank - [Child] of Thomas Windebank & Hannah Jane
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Hotel Keeper
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 140, Entry 1117
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 26 Jul 1884 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Algernon Montriou Tollemache - [Child] of Algernon Seymour Tollemache & Caroline Marianne
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Major in the Army
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 140, Entry 1118
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 10 Aug 1884 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Frederic Jones - [Child] of Robert Jones & Anna
Abode: Warton
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: John Pool
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 140, Entry 1119
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 10 Aug 1884 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Edward Eaves - [Child] of John Robert Eaves & Mary
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: John Pool
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 140, Entry 1120
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Sep 1884 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
John Hayward Whiteside - [Child] of Robert Whiteside & Emma
Abode: North Clifton Street Lytham
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: John Pool
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 141, Entry 1121
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Sep 1884 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Charles Alfred Kerr - [Child] of Charles Henry Kerr & Mary Emma
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: John Pool
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 141, Entry 1122
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Sep 1884 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Ethel Annie Correy - [Child] of Joseph Correy & Annie Eliza
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Cashier
Baptised by: John Pool
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 141, Entry 1123
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Sep 1884 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Worden - [Child] of John Worden & Mary
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: John Pool
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 141, Entry 1124
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 Oct 1884 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
John Thomas Rimmer - [Child] of Thomas Henry Rimmer & Mary Alice
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 141, Entry 1125
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 Oct 1884 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Harold Whiteside - [Child] of Richard Whiteside & Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 141, Entry 1126
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 Oct 1884 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Whiteside - [Child] of John Whiteside & Mary Maria
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 141, Entry 1127
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 2 Nov 1884 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
William Horace Hornby - [Child] of Mary Hornby
Abode: Lytham
Baptised by: W. Hicks
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 141, Entry 1128
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Dec 1884 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Jane Cross - [Child] of James Cross & Ellen
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Railway Porter
Notes: Admitted after Baptism in the Roman Church
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 142, Entry 1129
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Dec 1884 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Isabella Frances Scott - [Child] of Mark Scott & Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 142, Entry 1130
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Dec 1884 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Alfred Cookson - [Child] of Moses Cookson & Hannah
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 142, Entry 1131
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Dec 1884 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Lillie Gillett - [Child] of Robert Gillett & Agnes
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 142, Entry 1132
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 4 Jan 1885 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Susannah Waterer - [Child] of William Waterer & Lizzie
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: W. Hicks
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 142, Entry 1133
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 4 Jan 1885 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Agnes Clarkson - [Child] of Matthew Clarkson & Edith
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: W. Hicks
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 142, Entry 1134
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 4 Jan 1885 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Jerrold Cardwell - [Child] of Emma Cardwell
Abode: Lytham
Notes: unmarried
Baptised by: W. Hicks Curate
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 142, Entry 1135
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 1 Feb 1885 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Alice Whiteside - [Child] of James Whiteside & Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 142, Entry 1136
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 14 Feb 1885 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Ethel Maud Stephenson - [Child] of George Stephenson & Alice
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Waiter
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 143, Entry 1137
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 13 Feb 1885 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Emily Cornall - [Child] of Matthew Cornall & Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: W. Hicks
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 143, Entry 1138
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 1 Mar 1885 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Henry Whiteside - [Child] of Thomas Whiteside & Mary
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Dairyman
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 143, Entry 1139
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 1 Mar 1885 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Edward Draper - [Child] of James Draper & Mary
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Station Master
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 143, Entry 1140
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 1 Mar 1885 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Emily Barnes - [Child] of Robert Barnes & Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 143, Entry 1141
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 1 Mar 1885 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
James Parkinson - [Child] of Nicholas Parkinson & Anne Maria
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 143, Entry 1142
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 2 Mar 1885 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Frank Simpson - [Child] of Edwin Simpson & Henrietta
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Carver
Notes: Received into the Church March 3 1884 by E. K. Venner
Baptised by: W. Hicks
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 143, Entry 1143
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 Apr 1885 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Emily Webster - [Child] of Thomas Webster & Grace Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 143, Entry 1144
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 Apr 1885 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Edith Whiteside - [Child] of Henry Whiteside & Harriet
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Contractor
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 144, Entry 1145
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 Apr 1885 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Thomas Hardman - [Child] of Thomas Hardman & Grace
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 144, Entry 1146
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 Apr 1885 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Eliza Charlotte Candlish - [Child] of Alex. Candlish & Ellen
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Cab Driver
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 144, Entry 1147
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 Apr 1885 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Mary Braithwaite - [Child] of Francis Fox Braithwaite & Ruth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 144, Entry 1148
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 Apr 1885 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Ralph Price - [Child] of Herbert Price & Alice
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Sailor
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 144, Entry 1149
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 Apr 1885 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Robert Bamber - [Child] of William John James Bamber & Sarah Ellen
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 144, Entry 1150
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 Apr 1885 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Parkinson - [Child] of John William Parkinson & Margaret Jane
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 144, Entry 1151
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 26 Apr 1885 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Myerscough - [Child] of Nicholas Myerscough & Emma
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 144, Entry 1152
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: May 1885 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Francis Gordon Myerscough - [Child] of Thomas Walker Myerscough & Betsy
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: [Date of Baptism in May not recorded]
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 145, Entry 1153
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 17 May 1885 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Bessey Bamber - [Child] of Henry Bamber & Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Sailor
Baptised by: W. Hicks
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 145, Entry 1154
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Jun 1885 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Richard Bailey - [Child] of Thomas Bailey & Magdalene
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Brick setter
Baptised by: W. Hicks
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 145, Entry 1155
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Jun 1885 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Emily Isabel Lucas - [Child] of Thomas Lucas & Jane
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: W. Hicks
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 145, Entry 1156
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Jun 1885 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Joseph Hardman - [Child] of Joseph Hardman & Alice
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: W. Hicks
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 145, Entry 1157
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 Jul 1885 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Edward Whiteside - [Child] of Christopher Whiteside & Ellen
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W. Hicks
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 145, Entry 1158
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 Jul 1885 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Mary Ball - [Child] of Harriett Ann Ball
Abode: Lytham
Notes: unmarried
Baptised by: W. Hicks
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 145, Entry 1159
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 2 Aug 1885 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Emma Wilson - [Child] of Alfred Edgar Wilson & Margaret
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 145, Entry 1160
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 2 Aug 1885 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Christopher Johnson - [Child] of Robert Johnson & Martha
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 146, Entry 1161
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 9 Aug 1885 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Ethel Mary Watson - [Child] of Matthew Watson & Harriot
Abode: Burnley
Occupation: Valuer
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 146, Entry 1162
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 11 Jan 1884 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Alfred Earnest Constantine - [Child] of Richd. Henry Constantine & Emily
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: General dealer
Baptised by: W.W. Aldridge Curate
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 146, Entry 1163
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 6 Sep 1885 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Blanche Maud Whiteside - [Child] of John Whiteside & May
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 146, Entry 1164
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 6 Sep 1885 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
John Robert Kirkham - [Child] of John Kirkham & Jane
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 146, Entry 1165
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 25 Sep 1885 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Helen Cornell - [Child] of William Cornell & Mary Elizabeth
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Under clothier
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 146, Entry 1166
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 24 Sep 1885 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Maggie Johnson - [Child] of Edmund Johnson & Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: G A. Montgomery Offig. Priest
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 146, Entry 1167
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 4 Oct 1885 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Vernon Constantine - [Child] of Richard Henry Constantine & Emily
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: General dealer
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 146, Entry 1168
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 4 Oct 1885 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Charley Dickenson - [Child] of John Thomas Dickenson & Ellen
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Corn Miller
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 147, Entry 1169
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 4 Oct 1885 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Helena Stother - [Child] of Joseph Stother & Miriam
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 147, Entry 1170
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 1 Nov 1885 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Richard Hallitt Belton - [Child] of Richard Belton & Mary Anne
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 147, Entry 1171
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 1 Nov 1885 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Amy Whalley - [Child] of William Whalley & Amy Ellen
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 147, Entry 1172
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 1 Nov 1885 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
James Henry Parkinson - [Child] of John Parkinson & Annie
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 147, Entry 1173
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 1 Nov 1885 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Edith Kerr - [Child] of Charles Henry Kerr & Emma
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 147, Entry 1174
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 1 Nov 1885 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
William Henry Stringfellow - [Child] of James Henry Stringfellow & Edith Agnes
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 147, Entry 1175
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 1 Nov 1885 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Mary Agnes Bickerstaff - [Child] of Thomas Bickerstaff & Ellen
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 147, Entry 1176
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 6 Dec 1885 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Bertha Eliza Corry - [Child] of Joseph Corry & Annie Eliza
Abode: Warton St. Lytham
Occupation: Railway Clerk
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 148, Entry 1177
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 6 Dec 1885 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Atkinson Cartmel - [Child] of George Cartmel & Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 148, Entry 1178
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 6 Dec 1885 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Maggie Johnson - [Child] of Edmond Johnson & Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 148, Entry 1179
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 9 Dec 1885 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Ada Ellen Francies - [Child] of Joseph G. Francies & Theresa
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Sergeant Major
Baptised by: R. Foulkes
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 148, Entry 1180
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 3 Jan 1886 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Florence Cartmell - [Child] of Robert Cartmell & Isabella
Abode: 38 East Cliffe Lytham
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: R. Foulkes
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 148, Entry 1181
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Feb 1886 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Fred Hill - [Child] of James Hill & Alice
Abode: Clifton St. Lytham
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: R. Foulkes
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 148, Entry 1182
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Feb 1886 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Nora Rawlinson - [Child] of Robert Rawlinson & Mary
Abode: Hastings Place Lytham
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: R. Foulkes
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 148, Entry 1183
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Feb 1886 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Ernest Butterworth - [Child] of John Butterworth & Rhoda
Abode: Clifton St. Lytham
Occupation: Tobacconist
Baptised by: R. Foulkes
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 148, Entry 1184
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Mar 1886 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Mary Whiteside - [Child] of Robert Whiteside & Emma
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: R. Foulkes
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 149, Entry 1185
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 9 Apr 1886 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Bertie Alfred Forrest - [Child] of Alfred Forrest, Gentleman & Alice
Abode: Lytham
Notes: age 5 yrs
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 149, Entry 1186
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 2 May 1886 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Edith Whiteside - [Child] of Thomas Whiteside & Mary
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Dairyman
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 149, Entry 1187
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 2 May 1886 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Emma Banister - [Child] of William Banister & Emma
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 149, Entry 1188
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 2 May 1886 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
James Henry Holding - [Child] of George Holding & Dorothy Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Railway Clerk
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 149, Entry 1189
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 2 May 1886 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Albert Edward Latus - [Child] of Alice Latus
Abode: Lytham
Notes: mother's name [entered within the record]
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 149, Entry 1190
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 9 May 1886 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
William Hornby - [Child] of William Hornby & Jane
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Railway Official
Notes: Privately - introduced Sep 5. 86. G. Smart
Baptised by: R. Foulkes
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 149, Entry 1191
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 6 Jun 1886 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
John James Whiteside - [Child] of Richard Whiteside & Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Foulkes
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 149, Entry 1192
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 4 Jun 1886 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Mercer - [Child] of William Mercer & Sarah
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Notes: [Entered out of sequence in the Register]
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 150, Entry 1193
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 4 Jun 1886 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Edith Waterer - [Child] of William Henry Waterer & Lizzie
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Gardener
Notes: [Entered out of sequence in the Register]
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 150, Entry 1194
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 9 Jul 1886 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Harriet Oxley - [Child] of John Oxley & Agnes
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Foulkes
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 150, Entry 1195
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 15 Jul 1886 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Muriel Lindow Windebank - [Child] of Thomas Windebank & Hannah Jane
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Hotel Keeper
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 150, Entry 1196
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 1 Aug 1886 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Dora Whiteside - [Child] of James Whiteside & Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 150, Entry 1197
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 1 Aug 1886 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Annie Alty - [Child] of Robert Alty & Sarah Anne
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Editor
Notes: from Blackpool [entered beneath Lytham]
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 150, Entry 1198
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 1 Aug 1886 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Rimmer - [Child] of Thomas Henry Rimmer & Mary Alice
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 150, Entry 1199
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 1 Aug 1886 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Edward Whiteside - [Child] of William Whiteside & Isabella
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 150, Entry 1200
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 1 Aug 1886 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Joseph Parker Newsham - [Child] of Charles Henry Newsham & Margaret Amelia
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 151, Entry 1201
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 1 Aug 1886 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Herbert Simpson - [Child] of Edwin Simpson & Henrietta
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Carver & Gilder
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 151, Entry 1202
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 1 Aug 1886 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Margaret Gillett - [Child] of Andrew Martin Gillett & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 151, Entry 1203
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 1 Aug 1886 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Frederick Robert Harrison - [Child] of Robert Dales Harrison & Annie
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Police Officer
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 151, Entry 1204
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 1 Sep 1886 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Winifred Carrington - [Child] of Arthur Walter Carrington & Edith
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 151, Entry 1205
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 Sep 1886 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Magdelen Whiteside - [Child] of Christopher Whiteside & Ellen
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 151, Entry 1206
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 3 Oct 1886 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Robert Miller - [Child] of James Miller & Harriet Louisa
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: R. Foulkes
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 151, Entry 1207
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 3 Oct 1886 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
James Fairclough - [Child] of Edward Fairclough & Jane
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: R. Foulkes
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 151, Entry 1208
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 3 Oct 1886 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Robert Webster - [Child] of Daniel Webster & Sarah
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: R. Foulkes
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 152, Entry 1209
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 3 Oct 1886 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Parkinson - [Child] of Nicholas Parkinson & Hannah Maria
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: R. Foulkes
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 152, Entry 1210
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 22 Oct 1886 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Philip Willacy - [Child] of Matthew Willacy & Clara
Abode: St. Anne's on the Sea
Occupation: Gamekeeper
Baptised by: R. Foulkes
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 152, Entry 1211
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 6 Nov 1886 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Sarah Agnes Hornby - [Child] of Richard Hornby & Jane
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 152, Entry 1212
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 26 Nov 1886 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Isabella Salisbury - [Child] of Edward Salisbury & Sarah Agnes
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: R. Foulkes
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 152, Entry 1213
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 2 Jan 1887 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Bertha Cornall - [Child] of Matthew Cornall & Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 152, Entry 1214
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 6 Feb 1887 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Edwin White - [Child] of George White & Betsy
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Ry. Guard
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 152, Entry 1215
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 6 Feb 1887 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Joseph Irving Kerr - [Child] of Charles Henry Kerr & Mary Emma
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 152, Entry 1216
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 11 Feb 1887 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Frederick Firth - [Child] of James S. H. Firth & Ada
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: R. Foulkes
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 153, Entry 1217
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 11 Feb 1887 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Ralph Firth - [Child] of James S. H. Firth & Ada
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: R. Foulkes
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 153, Entry 1218
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 6 Mar 1887 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
John William Bickerstaffe - [Child] of Edward Bickerstaffe & Ellen
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 153, Entry 1219
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 27 Mar 1887 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Alfred Bickerstaff - [Child] of James Bickerstaff & Mary Ann
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Coal Merchant
Baptised by: R. Foulkes
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 153, Entry 1220
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 3 Apr 1887 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Albert Whiteside - [Child] of Henry Whiteside & Harriett
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Corn factor
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 153, Entry 1221
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 3 Apr 1887 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Ellen Victoria Hartley - [Child] of John Hartley & Mary Alice
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 153, Entry 1222
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 3 Apr 1887 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Harry Wilson - [Child] of Alfred Edgar Wilson & Margaret
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 153, Entry 1223
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 3 Apr 1887 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Christina Ellen Briers - [Child] of John Briers & Annie
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 153, Entry 1224
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 3 Apr 1887 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Thomas Cookson - [Child] of Moses Cookson & Hannah
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Sexton
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 154, Entry 1225
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 1 May 1887 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Emily Whiteside - [Child] of John Whiteside & Mary Maria
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 154, Entry 1226
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 1 May 1887 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Mary Anne Hardman - [Child] of Joseph Hardman & Eliza
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Railway Clerk
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 154, Entry 1227
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 1 May 1887 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Annie Gillett - [Child] of Robert Gillett & Agnes
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 154, Entry 1228
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 Jun 1887 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Edward Robert Parkinson - [Child] of Edward Parkinson & Hannah
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: R. Foulkes
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 154, Entry 1229
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 Jun 1887 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Edward Whalley - [Child] of William Whalley & Amy
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: R. Foulkes
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 154, Entry 1230
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 5 Jun 1887 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Eliza Mary Stevens - [Child] of George Stevens & Alice
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Grocer's Assistant
Baptised by: R. Foulkes
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 154, Entry 1231
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 3 Jul 1887 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Mary Cartmell - [Child] of Robert Cartmell & Isabella
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: R. Foulkes
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 154, Entry 1232
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Aug 1887 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
William Bamber - [Child] of William John James Bamber & Sarah Ellen
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 155, Entry 1233
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Aug 1887 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Charles Osborne - [Child] of James Osborne & Elizabeth
Abode: Manchester Crumpsall
Occupation: Musician
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 155, Entry 1234
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Aug 1887 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Magdalen Price - [Child] of Herbert Price & Alice
Abode: S. Peters Preston
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 155, Entry 1235
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Aug 1887 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Eaves - [Child] of John Robert Eaves & Mary
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 155, Entry 1236
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 7 Aug 1887 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Mary Clarkson - [Child] of Matthew Clarkson & Edith
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 155, Entry 1237
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 4 Sep 1887 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Ethel Whiteside - [Child] of Thomas Whiteside & Mary
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Dairyman
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 155, Entry 1238
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 4 Sep 1887 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Ernest Nickson - [Child] of James William Nickson & Hannah Rebecca
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Goods Agent
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 155, Entry 1239
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 4 Sep 1887 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
William John Cartmel - [Child] of John Robert Cartmel & Clara
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 155, Entry 1240
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 2 Oct 1887 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Albert Edward Whiteside - [Child] of Robert Whiteside & Emma
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Foulkes
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 156, Entry 1241
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 2 Oct 1887 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
John James Parkinson - [Child] of John William Parkinson & Margaret Jane
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised by: R. Foulkes
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 156, Entry 1242
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 9 Oct 1887 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Thomas Richard Liptrot - [Child] of Richard Liptrot & Elizabeth
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 156, Entry 1243
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 6 Nov 1887 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
George Webster - [Child] of Daniel Webster & Sarah
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Stone mason
Baptised by: Gregory Smart
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 156, Entry 1244
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Baptism: 4 Dec 1887 St John the Divine, Lytham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Dickinson - [Child] of John Dickinson & Ellen
Abode: Lytham
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: R. Foulkes
Register: Baptisms 1849 - 1900, Page 156, Entry 1245
Source: LDS Film 1470816
Next Page of Baptisms for 1888 - 1900