The Church of St Mary, Lowton
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
Baptisms at St Mary in the Parish of Lowton
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1922 - 1958
Baptism: 12 Apr 1922 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Catherine Gannon - [Child] of Edward Gannon & Mary Jane
Born: 4 Mar 1922
Abode: 14, Bodden Street, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Geo. Arthur Guest, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 1, Entry 1
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 May 1922 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Hilda Taylor - [Child] of Joseph Taylor & Sarah
Born: 9 Mar 1922
Abode: 56, Newton Road, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Geo. Arthur Guest, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 May 1922 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Linda Warrender - [Child] of Elias Warrender & Alice
Born: 24 Mar 1922
Abode: 5, Sandy Lane, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Geo. Arthur Guest, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 1, Entry 3
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Aug 1922 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Arthur Stanley Matthews - [Child] of Charles Montagu Matthews & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Jul 1922
Abode: 187, Newton Road, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Motor Engineer
Baptised by: Geo. Arthur Guest, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 1, Entry 4
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Aug 1922 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Marjorie Lowe - [Child] of Harry Lowe & Mary
Born: 7 Jul 1922
Abode: 122, Newton Road, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Colliery Banksman
Baptised by: Geo. Arthur Guest, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 1, Entry 5
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Oct 1922 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Beatrice May Caldwell - [Child] of John Caldwell & Beatrice
Born: 12 Sep 1922
Abode: 3, Newton Road, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Geo. Arthur Guest, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 1, Entry 6
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Oct 1922 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Edna Brown - [Child] of William Alfred Brown & Eliza Ann
Born: 10 Sep 1922
Abode: 225, Twist Lane, Leigh
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Geo. Arthur Guest, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 1, Entry 7
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Nov 1922 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Florence Wood - [Child] of James Wood & Millie
Born: 10 Jun 1922
Abode: 57, Sandy Lane, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Geo. Arthur Guest, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 1, Entry 8
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Dec 1922 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
John Abbott - [Child] of Percy Abbott & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 7 Nov 1922
Abode: 6, Canaan, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Geo. Arthur Guest, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 2, Entry 9
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Dec 1922 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Joe Hesford - [Child] of Edward Hesford & Ellen
Born: 15 Oct 1922
Abode: 355, St Helen's Road, Leigh
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Geo. Arthur Guest, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 2, Entry 10
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Dec 1922 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Clarice Hartley - [Child] of Ben Hartley & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 25 Nov 1922
Abode: 127, Sandy Lane, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Storekeeper
Baptised by: Geo. Arthur Guest, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 2, Entry 11
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Feb 1923 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Jean Clare - [Child] of Thomas Clare & Hilda
Born: 4 Jan 1923
Abode: 359, St Helen's Road, Pennington, Leigh
Occupation: Pawnbroker
Baptised by: Geo. Arthur Guest, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 2, Entry 12
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Feb 1923 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Alison Dealtry - [Child] of Ernest Dealtry & Emily
Born: 22 Feb 1923
Abode: 10, Hayes Row, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Fitter
Notes: (baptized privately)
Baptised by: Geo. Arthur Guest, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 2, Entry 13
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Mar 1923 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Raymond Sleigh - [Child] of James Henry Sleigh & Ethel
Born: 24 Feb 1923
Abode: 67, Sandy Lane, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Geo. Arthur Guest, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 2, Entry 14
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Apr 1923 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Ralph Alexander Lawson - [Child] of Jack Lawson & Lucinda
Born: 3 Mar 1923
Abode: 13, Beech Avenue, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: Geo. Arthur Guest, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 2, Entry 15
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 May 1923 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Margaret Irene Coates - [Child] of Alfred Oscar Coates & Martha
Born: 5 Apr 1923
Abode: 44, Twist Lane, Leigh
Occupation: Trades Union Secretary
Baptised by: Geo. Arthur Guest, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 2, Entry 16
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 May 1923 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
James Fellows - [Child] of William Fellows & Martha
Born: 7 Apr 1923
Abode: 21, Aspull Common. Leigh
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: Geo. Arthur Guest, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 3, Entry 17
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 May 1923 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Winnie Fellows - [Child] of William Fellows & Martha
Born: 7 Apr 1923
Abode: 21, Aspull Common. Leigh
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: Geo. Arthur Guest, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 3, Entry 18
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 May 1923 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Albert Gibbons - [Child] of Willie Gibbons & Mary
Born: 30 Mar 1923
Abode: 120, Newton Road, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Geo. Arthur Guest, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 3, Entry 19
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jun 1923 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
John Arthur Hoyle - [Child] of John Anderton Hoyle & Ada
Born: 21 Apr 1923
Abode: Mather House Farm, Lowton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G. M Barrow, Officiating Mnister
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 3, Entry 20
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jun 1923 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Francis Brooks Heath - [Child] of William Henry Heath & Frances
Born: 11 May 1923
Abode: 15, Cedar Avenue, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G. M Barrow, Officiating Mnister
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 3, Entry 21
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jun 1923 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Robert Brooks Heath - [Child] of William Henry Heath & Frances
Born: 11 May 1923
Abode: 15, Cedar Avenue, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G. M Barrow, Officiating Mnister
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 3, Entry 22
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jun 1923 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Arthur Boydell - [Child] of George Boydell & Annie
Born: 18 Apr 1923
Abode: 2, Chapel Walk, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Car Driver
Baptised by: Geo. Arthur Guest, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 3, Entry 23
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Jul 1923 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Ethel Bates - [Child] of Evan Bates & Sarah Ellen
Born: 29 Jun 1923
Abode: 82, Sandy Lane, Lowton ST Mary's
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Geo. Arthur Guest, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 3, Entry 24
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Aug 1923 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Elsa Isabel Jackson - [Child] of John Albert Jackson & Sarah Jane Stansfield
Born: 3 Jul 1923
Abode: Pear Tree House, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Milk Salesman
Baptised by: Geo. Arthur Guest, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 4, Entry 25
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Sep 1923 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Peter Lowe - [Child] of Peter Lowe & Mary
Born: 18 Jun 1906
Abode: Pocket Nook Farm, Kenyon
Occupation: Steel Worker
Baptised by: Geo. Arthur Guest, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 4, Entry 26
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Sep 1923 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
John Thornley - [Child] of David Thornley & Annie
Born: 13 Feb 1919
Abode: Pocket Nook Farm, Kenyon
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Arthur Guest, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 4, Entry 27
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Sep 1923 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Fred Thornley - [Child] of David Thornley & Annie
Born: 7 Aug 1923
Abode: Pocket Nook Farm, Kenyon
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Arthur Guest, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 4, Entry 28
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Sep 1923 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Sadie Marjorie Elizabeth Matthews - [Child] of Charles Montagu Matthews & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Jul 1923
Abode: 187, Newton Road, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Auto-mobile Engineer
Baptised by: Geo. Arthur Guest, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 4, Entry 29
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Sep 1923 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Allan Boydell - [Child] of Edwin Boydell & Ethel
Born: 1 Aug 1923
Abode: 14, Sandy Lane, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Geo. Arthur Guest, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 4, Entry 30
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Oct 1923 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Stanley Woodvine - [Child] of William Woodvine & Nellie
Born: 30 Sep 1923
Abode: 38, Newton Road, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Geo. Arthur Guest, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 4, Entry 31
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Nov 1923 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Frank Jackson - [Child] of Alfred Jackson & Ada Brotherton
Born: 27 Jul 1923
Abode: 24, Cedar Avenue, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: Geo. Arthur Guest, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 4, Entry 32
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Dec 1923 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Bullough - [Child] of William Bullough & Sarah Elizabeth
Born: 22 Oct 1923
Abode: 82, Newton Road, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Colliery Fireman
Baptised by: Geo. Arthur Guest, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 5, Entry 33
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Jan 1924 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Annie Wallace - [Child] of Christopher Wallace & Sarah Ellen
Born: 15 Jan 1924
Abode: 39, Sandy Lane, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Miner
Notes: (baptized privately)
Baptised by: Geo. Arthur Guest, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 5, Entry 34
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Feb 1924 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
James Overton Charlton - [Child] of James Charlton & Hilda Ellen
Born: 26 Jun 1918
Abode: 173, Newton Road, Lowton ST Mary's
Occupation: Estate Agent
Baptised by: Geo. Arthur Guest, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 5, Entry 35
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Mar 1924 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Eva Dyke - [Child] of Joseph Thomas Dyke & Edith Ellen
Born: 17 Jan 1924
Abode: 142, Newton Road, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Tram Driver
Baptised by: Geo. Arthur Guest, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 5, Entry 36
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Mar 1924 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Dorothy Riley - [Child] of Joseph Riley & Alice
Born: 22 Jan 1924
Abode: 12, Bodden Street, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Geo. Arthur Guest, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 5, Entry 37
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Apr 1924 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Harry Arrowsmith Tyldesley - [Child] of James Tyldesley & Margaret Ann
Born: 22 Feb 1924
Abode: 139, Newton Road, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Club Custodian
Baptised by: Geo. Arthur Guest, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 5, Entry 38
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Apr 1924 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
John Colin Wilkinson - [Child] of Alfred Thomas Fletcher Wilkinson & Edina Monica Claire
Born: 28 Feb 1924
Abode: 2, King's Avenue, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: Geo. Arthur Guest, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 5, Entry 39
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Apr 1924 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Frank Walmsley Arnold - [Child] of Charles Arnold & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 10 Mar 1924
Abode: 168, Newton Road, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Geo. Arthur Guest, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 5, Entry 40
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 May 1924 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Thomas Prescott - [Child] of Richard Prescott & Mary Ellen
Born: 26 Mar 1924
Abode: 51, Sandy Lane, Lowton St Mary's
Baptised by: Alfred Atkinson, Off: Minister
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 6, Entry 41
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jun 1924 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Mary Blackburn - [Child] of John Abrook Blackburn & Grace
Born: 22 Feb 1922
Abode: 18, Bodden St
Occupation: Weighman
Baptised by: Alfred Atkinson, Off: Minister
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 6, Entry 42
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jun 1924 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Betty Blackburn - [Child] of Albert Blackburn & Ethel
Born: 24 Apr 1924
Abode: 26, Bodden St
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alfred Atkinson, Off: Minister
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 6, Entry 43
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Jun 1924 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Harold Ernest Holland - [Child] of Ernest Grenville Holland & Lilian Mary
Born: 11 Apr 1924
Abode: 6, Belle Vue, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: Alfred Atkinson, Off: Minister
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 6, Entry 44
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jun 1924 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Jack Barwell - [Child] of Joseph Barwell & Ethel
Born: 26 Jun 1924
Abode: 91, Lowton Road, Golborne
Occupation: Engineer
Notes: (baptized privately)
Baptised by: Geo. Arthur Guest, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 6, Entry 45
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Jul 1924 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Albert Broome - [Child] of Sidney Broome & Mary Jane
Abode: Heath Lane, Croft
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Arthur Guest, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 6, Entry 46
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jul 1924 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Kathleen Wilcock - [Child] of James Thomas Wilcock & Edith
Born: 15 Jun 1924
Abode: 5, Aspull Common, Leigh
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Geo. Arthur Guest, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 6, Entry 47
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1924 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Edith Alice Brown - [Child] of Enos Brown & Lily
Born: 2 Sep 1924
Abode: 6, Cedar Avenue, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Geo. Arthur Guest, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 6, Entry 48
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1924 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Joyce Wilcock - [Child] of Albert Wilcock & Ann
Born: 20 Aug 1924
Abode: 10, Cedar Avenue, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Geo. Arthur Guest, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 7, Entry 49
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Nov 1924 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Charles Leslie Sumner - [Child] of Thomas Sumner & Lily
Born: 6 Oct 1924
Abode: 5, Hesketh Meadow Lane, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Shop Manager
Baptised by: Geo. Arthur Guest, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 7, Entry 50
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Nov 1924 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Sidney James Whur - [Child] of Clifford Whur & Sarah
Born: 17 Oct 1924
Abode: 8, Belle Vue, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Geo. Arthur Guest, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 7, Entry 51
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Nov 1924 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Ralph Henry Cannon - [Child] of William Cannon & Mary Ann
Born: 21 Oct 1924
Abode: 40, Bodden Street, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Geo. Arthur Guest, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 7, Entry 52
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Jan 1925 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Emma Hartley - [Child] of Ben Hartley & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 4 Dec 1924
Abode: 127, Sandy Lane, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Storekeeper
Baptised by: Geo. Arthur Guest, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 7, Entry 53
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jan 1925 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Kenneth William Humphreys - [Child] of Thomas Humphreys & Ann
Born: 28 Nov 1924
Abode: 70, Newton Road, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Miner
Notes: (baptized privately)
Baptised by: Geo. Arthur Guest, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 7, Entry 54
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jan 1925 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
John Alfred Hayward - [Child] of Charles Hayward & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Dec 1924
Abode: 22, Canaan, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Geo. Arthur Guest, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 7, Entry 55
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Feb 1925 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Marjorie Sumner - [Child] of William Sumner & Alice
Born: 12 Jan 1925
Abode: 8,, Bodden St, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Geo. Arthur Guest, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 7, Entry 56
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Feb 1925 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Walter Cayton - [Child] of William Cayton & Annie
Born: 15 Jun 1907
Abode: Warrenscroft, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Arthur Guest, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 8, Entry 57
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Feb 1925 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Annie Cayton - [Child] of William Cayton & Annie
Born: 5 Apr 1905
Abode: Warrenscroft, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Arthur Guest, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 8, Entry 58
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Mar 1925 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Ralph Maynard Buckley - [Child] of James Buckley & May
Born: 28 Jan 1925
Abode: 12, Chapel Walk, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: Geo. Arthur Guest, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 8, Entry 59
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Mar 1925 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Wilfred Jones - [Child] of Thomas Jones & Florence
Born: 28 Jan 1925
Abode: 32, Bodden St, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Geo. Arthur Guest, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 8, Entry 60
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Mar 1925 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Adamson - [Child] of Thomas Adamson & Sophia
Born: 28 Feb 1913
Abode: 26, Newton Road, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: Geo. Arthur Guest, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 8, Entry 61
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Mar 1925 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Agnes Spencer - [Child] of Joseph Spencer & Florence
Born: 20 Jan 1925
Abode: 14, Canaan, Lowton ST Mary's
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Geo. Arthur Guest, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 8, Entry 62
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Apr 1925 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Vera Caldwell - [Child] of John Caldwell & Beatrice
Born: 17 Mar 1925
Abode: 3,Newton Road, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Geo. Arthur Guest, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 8, Entry 63
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Aug 1925 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Charles Prescott - [Child] of Frank Prescott & Catherine Daisy
Born: 28 Jul 1925
Abode: 26, Canaan, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Geo. Arthur Guest, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 8, Entry 64
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Oct 1925 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Alice Battersby - [Child] of Thomas Battersby & Mary Alice
Abode: 42, Boden Street
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: John Kirkley
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 9, Entry 65
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Dec 1925 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Thomas Huskins - [Child] of Frederick Huskins & Annie
Born: 12 Nov 1925
Abode: 81, Sandy Lane
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: D.M Francey
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 9, Entry 66
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jan 1926 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Roy Mayers - [Child] of James Mayers & Lily
Born: 27 Nov 1925
Abode: 44, Bodden Street
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 9, Entry 67
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jan 1926 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Edna Wallace - [Child] of Christopher Wallace & Sarah Ellen
Born: 5 Dec 1925
Abode: 39, Sandy Lane
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 9, Entry 68
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Feb 1926 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
William Rawcliffe - [Child] of Thomas Williamson Rawcliffe & Helen
Born: 1 Jan 1926
Abode: 175, Newton Road, Lowton
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 9, Entry 69
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Feb 1926 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
John Marrs - [Child] of John Marrs & Susan
Born: 28 Dec 1925
Abode: Clay Hill Farm, Lowton
Occupation: Silk Spinner
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 9, Entry 70
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Feb 1926 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Donald Howarth - [Child] of Alfred Howarth & Amelia
Born: 25 Dec 1925
Abode: 4, Church Lane, Lowton
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 9, Entry 71
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Feb 1926 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Ronald Howarth - [Child] of Alfred Howarth & Amelia
Born: 25 Dec 1925
Abode: 4, Church Lane, Lowton
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 9, Entry 72
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Feb 1926 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Hugh Binnall - [Child] of Eric Binnall & Elizabeth
Abode: 206 h Newton Road, Lowton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 10, Entry 73
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Feb 1926 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Arthur Richardson - [Child] of Edwin Richardson & Annie
Born: 3 Jan 1926
Abode: 357, St Helen's Rd, Leigh
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 10, Entry 74
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Feb 1926 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Edith Sharp - [Child] of Joseph Sharp & Edith Alice
Born: 31 Dec 1925
Abode: 10, Pocket Nook Lane
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 10, Entry 75
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Feb 1926 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Mary Cayton - [Child] of Thomas Cayton & Mary
Born: 3 Feb 1926
Abode: 13, Beech Av. Lowton
Occupation: Railway Shunter
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 10, Entry 76
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Mar 1926 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Stanley Jones - [Child] of Erasmus Jones & Isabella
Born: 5 Jan 1926
Abode: 7, Cedar Avenue, Lowton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 10, Entry 77
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Mar 1926 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
James Massey - [Child] of James Massey & Alice
Born: 2 Feb 1926
Abode: 6, Bell Vue, Byrom Lane, Lowton
Occupation: Miner
Notes: [there is a P converted to a D in the margin]
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 10, Entry 78
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Apr 1926 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Joyce Simmonds - [Child] of Bert Simmonds & Elsie
Born: 12 Mar 1926
Abode: 101, Newton Rd, Lowton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 10, Entry 79
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 May 1926 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Lily Evans - [Child] of John Evans & Elsie
Born: 26 Mar 1926
Abode: 48, Talbot Road, Plank Lane
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 10, Entry 80
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jun 1926 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
William Lyon - [Child] of William Lyon & Annie
Born: 23 May 1926
Abode: 25, Beech Av. Lowton
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 11, Entry 81
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jun 1926 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Pearl Sheila Matthews - [Child] of Charles Montagu Matthews & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Dec 1924
Abode: 187, Newton Road, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Auto-mobile Engineer
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 11, Entry 82
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jun 1926 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Ruby Gwendoline Matthews - [Child] of Charles Montagu Matthews & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Dec 1924
Abode: 187, Newton Road, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Auto-mobile Engineer
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 11, Entry 83
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jun 1926 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Charles Reginald Matthews - [Child] of Charles Montagu Matthews & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Jun 1926
Abode: 187, Newton Road, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Auto-mobile Engineer
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 11, Entry 84
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jul 1926 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Thomas Riley - [Child] of Joseph Riley & Alice
Born: 10 May 1926
Abode: 12, Bodden street, Lowton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 11, Entry 85
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jul 1926 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Elsie Unsworth - [Child] of Fred Unsworth & Mary Ellen
Born: 29 May 1926
Abode: 85, Sandy Lane, Lowton
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 11, Entry 86
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jul 1926 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Irene Owen - [Child] of Thomas Harry Owen & Lily
Born: 25 Jun 1926
Abode: 1, Chapel Terrace, Lowton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [vicar has corrected spelling of Irene and initialled]
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 11, Entry 87
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jul 1926 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Iris Fletcher - [Child] of George Fletcher & Mary Ann
Born: 26 Jun 1926
Abode: 485, St Helen's Rd, Leigh
Occupation: Motor-mechanic
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 11, Entry 88
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Aug 1926 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Maurice Jones - [Child] of Llewellyn Maurice Jones & Annabel
Born: 4 Jul 1926
Abode: 373, St Helen's Rd, Leigh
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: [mother's name corrected from Nanabel to Annabel]
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 12, Entry 89
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Aug 1926 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Leslie Unsworth - [Child] of Albert Unsworth & Helena
Born: 27 Jun 1926
Abode: 83, Sandy Lane, Lowton
Occupation: Engineer's Labourer
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 12, Entry 90
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Aug 1926 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Marion Broome - [Child] of Sidney Broome & Mary
Born: 25 Jul 1926
Abode: 7, Hayes Row, Lowton
Occupation: Railway Labourer
Notes: [spelling of name corrected]
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 12, Entry 91
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Sep 1926 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Frank Simpson - [Child] of John Edward Simpson & Annie
Born: 31 Aug 1926
Abode: 47, Kenyon Lane, Lowton
Occupation: Plate Layer on Railway
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 12, Entry 92
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Oct 1926 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Hilda Hayward - [Child] of Charles Hayward & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Aug 1926
Abode: 22, Canaan, Lowton
Occupation: Colliery Fireman
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 12, Entry 93
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Dec 1926 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Thomas Higgins - [Child] of Miles Higgins & Minnie
Born: 15 Nov 1926
Abode: 22, Bodden Street, Lowton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 12, Entry 94
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Dec 1926 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Ronald Barnes - [Child] of Herbert Barnes & Lily
Born: 13 Nov 1926
Abode: 6, Bodden Street, Lowton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 12, Entry 95
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Dec 1926 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Kathleen Abbott - [Child] of Percy Abbott & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 4 Oct 1926
Abode: 6, Canaan, Lowton
Occupation: Bricklayer's Labourer
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 12, Entry 96
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jan 1927 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Walter Buckley - [Child] of Thomas Buckley & Maggie
Born: 4 Jan 1927
Abode: 10, Bodden St, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Railway Shunter
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 13, Entry 97
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jan 1927 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
William Millington - [Child] of Meredith Millington & Queenie
Born: 6 Jan 1927
Abode: 5, King's Avenue, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Silk Spinner
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 13, Entry 98
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Feb 1927 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
William James - [Child] of Sarah Ann James
Abode: 8, Heyes Row
Notes: Adult. [the name Robert Dawson, as father's name, has been crossed out and
initialled by the vicar]
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 13, Entry 99
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Feb 1927 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Sarah Ann James - [Child] of William James & Ruth
Abode: 8, Heyes Row
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 13, Entry 100
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Feb 1927 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Evans - [Child] of Charles Evans & Elizabeth
Abode: 3, Sandy Lane
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 13, Entry 101
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Feb 1927 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Alan Crooks - [Child] of Thomas Crooks & Margaret
Born: 31 Jan 1927
Abode: 7, Derby Street, Leigh
Occupation: Turbine Driver
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 13, Entry 102
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Feb 1927 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Walter Brown - [Child] of Enos Brown & Lily
Born: 4 Jan 1927
Abode: 19, King's Ave. Lowton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 13, Entry 103
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Mar 1927 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Brian Crompton Rawlinson - [Child] of John Rawlinson & Margaret
Abode: 10, Derwent Street, Leigh
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 13, Entry 104
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 May 1927 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Elsie Kathleen Danby - [Child] of Alfred Tindall Danby & Annie
Born: 9 Apr 1927
Abode: 68, Higher Green, Astley
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 14, Entry 105
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 May 1927 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Ralph Wallace - [Child] of Christopher Wallace & Sarah Ellen
Born: 18 Apr
Abode: 39, Sandy Lane, Lowton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 14, Entry 106
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jun 1927 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Derek Unsworth - [Child] of Arnold Edward Unsworth & Ethel
Born: 14 May
Abode: 17, Cedar Avenue, Lowton St M.
Occupation: Railway Clerk
Notes: [there seems to be an 11 written underneath the house number]
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 14, Entry 107
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jul 1927 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Alice Unsworth - [Child] of Harry Unsworth & Jenny
Born: 30 May
Abode: 9, Knott's Houses, Leigh
Occupation: Deputy
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 14, Entry 108
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Jul 1927 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Joyce Burtonwood - [Child] of William Burtonwood & Sarah Ann
Born: 13 Jun 1927
Abode: 79, Sandy Lane, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Coal driller
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 14, Entry 109
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Sep 1927 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Roy Michael Lilly - [Child] of Noah Lilly & Mary
Born: 6 Aug 1927
Abode: 18, Green Lane, Lowton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 14, Entry 110
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Sep 1927 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Joan Francetta Croston - [Child] of Thomas Croston & Henrietta
Born: 24 Aug 1927
Abode: 4, Chapel Terrace, Lowton
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 14, Entry 111
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Oct 1927 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Cyril Jones - [Child] of Thomas Jones & Florence
Born: 26 Jun 1927
Abode: 34, Bodden Street, Lowton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 14, Entry 112
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Oct 1927 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
John Simmonds - [Child] of Bert Simmonds & Elsie
Born: 29 Sep 1927
Abode: 7, off Nee-Pan Lane,W.Leigh
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 15, Entry 113
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Oct 1927 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Brenda Lea - [Child] of Henry Lea & Rosalie
Born: 4 Oct 1927
Abode: Sycamore Cottage, Newton Road, Lowton
Occupation: Cable-maker
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 15, Entry 114
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1927 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Philip Noel Cayton - [Child] of Benjamin Crispin Cayton & Alison Jane
Born: 1 Nov 1927
Abode: 87, Sandy Lane, Lowton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 15, Entry 115
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Feb 1928 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Marjorie Marsh - [Child] of Leonard Marsh & Mary Lizzie
Born: 21 Jan 1928
Abode: 41, Siddow Common, Leigh
Occupation: Tram Guard
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 15, Entry 116
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Mar 1928 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Evelyn Gibbons - [Child] of Willie Gibbons & Mary
Born: 1 Feb 1928
Abode: 112, Newton Road, Lowton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 15, Entry 117
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Mar 1928 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Donald Whittingham - [Child] of John Whittingham & Mary
Born: 5 Feb 1928
Abode: Rowe House Farm. Lowton
Occupation: Leading Porter
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 15, Entry 118
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Mar 1928 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Samuel Page Marrs - [Child] of John Marrs & Susan
Born: 17 Jan 1928
Abode: 11, Cedar Avenue, Lowton
Occupation: Silk Spinner
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 15, Entry 119
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jun 1928 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Ronald Thomas Cayton - [Child] of Thomas Cayton & Mary
Born: 24 Apr 1928
Abode: 27, Beech Avenue,Lowton
Occupation: Railway Guard
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 15, Entry 120
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Jul 1928 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Edna May Smith - [Child] of George Smith & Ellen
Born: 29 May 1928
Abode: 25, Cedar Avenue
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Edward A. Lee, An. Chaplain, Mersey Mission to Seamen
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 16
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Aug 1928 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Gwyneth Catherine Jones - [Child] of Harry Jones & Catherine
Born: 8 Jul 1928
Abode: 34, Bodden Street, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 16
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Aug 1928 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Dorothy Tyldesley - [Child] of James Tyldesley & Margaret Anne
Born: 11 Jul 1928
Abode: 139, Newton Road, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Custodian of Club
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 16
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Aug 1928 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
John Gannon - [Child] of Edward Gannon & Mary Jane
Born: 10 Nov 1927
Abode: 14, Bodden Street, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Colllier
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 16
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Sep 1928 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Ernest Kenneth Hayward - [Child] of Bob Hayward & Mary Ann
Born: 7 Sep 1928
Abode: 18, Canaan, Pennington
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 16
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Sep 1928 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Phyllis Astin - [Child] of Albert Astin & Minnie
Born: 26 Aug 1928
Abode: 29, Newton Road, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 16
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Oct 1928 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Leonard Gibbons - [Child] of Wilfred Gibbons & Annie
Born: 14 Jul 1928
Abode: 77, Sandy Lane, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 16
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Oct 1928 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Wilfred Gibbons - [Child] of John Gibbons & Gladys
Born: 13 Jul 1928
Abode: Shuttles Lane, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Fram Labourer
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 16
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Oct 1928 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Kathleen Nancy Urmston - [Child] of Arthur Urmston & Mary
Born: 21 Sep 1928
Abode: 3, Hayes Row, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 17
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Nov 1928 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Eileen Hions - [Child] of William Edwin Hions & Annie
Born: 15 Sep 1928
Abode: 171, Newton Road, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Bus Driver
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 17
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Nov 1928 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
William Edward Cunliffe - [Child] of William Cunliffe & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Oct 1928
Abode: 41, Sandy Lane, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 17
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Dec 1928 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Stanley Gibbons - [Child] of Wilfred Gibbons & Annie
Born: 13 Jun 1919
Abode: 77, Sandy Lane, Lowton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 17
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Dec 1928 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Clifford Gibbons - [Child] of Wilfred Gibbons & Annie
Born: 16 Mar 1922
Abode: 77, Sandy Lane, Lowton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 17
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Dec 1928 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Kenneth Gibbons - [Child] of Wilfred Gibbons & Annie
Born: 5 Nov 1925
Abode: 77, Sandy Lane, Lowton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 17
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Feb 1929 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Harry Brown - [Child] of William Alfred Brown & Eliza Anne
Born: 27 Jan 1929
Abode: 86, Newton Road, Lowton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 17
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Feb 1929 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Thomas Japp - [Child] of William Japp & Mona
Born: 7 Jan 1929
Abode: Mosley Hall Farm, Lowton
Occupation: Coal-merchant
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 17
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Feb 1929 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Mary Sharpe - [Child] of Joseph Sharpe & Edith Alice
Born: 11 Jan 1929
Abode: Millhouse Lane, Croft
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 18
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Feb 1929 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Emma Dawber - [Child] of John William Dawber & Nellie
Born: 27 Dec 1928
Abode: 33, May Street, Golborne
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 18
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Mar 1929 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Edward Whittingham - [Child] of John Whittingham & Mary
Born: 11 Mar 1929
Abode: 12, Beech Avenue, Lowton
Occupation: Shunter
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 18
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Mar 1929 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Yates - [Child] of Albert Yates & Lily
Born: 28 Jan 1929
Abode: 1, Gregory's Row, Lowton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 18
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Mar 1929 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Wilfred Bent - [Child] of Joseph Bent & Eliza Jane
Born: 6 Feb 1928
Abode: 20, Bodden St., Lowton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 18
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Mar 1929 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Harold Bent - [Child] of Joseph Bent & Eliza Jane
Born: 12 Jun 1922
Abode: 20, Bodden St., Lowton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 18
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Mar 1929 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
James Prescott - [Child] of Frank Prescott & Catherine Daisy
Born: 27 Feb 1929
Abode: 26, Canaan, Lowton
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 18
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Apr 1929 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Kenneth Unsworth - [Child] of Frederick Unsworth & Mary Ellen
Born: 15 Mar 1929
Abode: 85, Sandy Lane, Lowton
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 18
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Apr 1929 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Gordon Thomas Roberts - [Child] of Griffith John Roberts & Thomasina Annie Maud
Born: 13 Dec 1928
Abode: 2, Beech Avenue, Lowton
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 19
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Apr 1929 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Alfred Flint - [Child] of James Albert Flint & Lilian
Born: 14 Mar 1929
Abode: 52, Newton Road, Lowton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 19
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 May 1929 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Fred Broom - [Child] of Sidney Broom & Mary Jane
Born: 15 Apr 1929
Abode: 7, Hayes Row, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Plate-layer
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 19
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Jul 1929 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Constance Buckley - [Child] of Thomas Buckley & Maggie
Born: 13 Jun 1929
Abode: 10, Bodden ST, Lowton
Occupation: Railway Shunter
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 19
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Oct 1929 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Edna Rudd - [Child] of James Rudd & Nellie
Born: 15 Sep 1929
Abode: 20, Green Fold Cottage, Lowton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 19
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Nov 1929 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Stuart Marrs - [Child] of John Marrs & Susan
Born: 3 Sep 1929
Abode: 11, Cedar Avenue, Lowton
Occupation: Artificial Silk spinner
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 19
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Nov 1929 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Margaret Prescott - [Child] of Edwin Prescott & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Oct 1929
Abode: 3, Gregory's Row, Sandy Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. White, Rector of Golborne
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 19
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Dec 1929 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Wallace Claude Taylor - [Child] of Wallace Thurles Taylor & Emily
Abode: Sandy Lane
Occupation: Hawker
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 19
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Dec 1929 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Eleanor Elizabeth Cannon - [Child] of William Cannon & Mary Ann
Born: 13 Oct 1929
Abode: 2, Bodden Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 20
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jan 1930 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Joseph Brian Egerton - [Child] of Joseph Alan Egerton & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 23 Dec 1929
Abode: 133, Sandy Lane
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 20
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jan 1930 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Marjorie Baldwin - [Child] of Lester Baldwin & Ellen
Born: 28 Nov 1929
Abode: 16, Brook Street, Lowton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 20
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jan 1930 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Rene Hampson - [Child] of Vincent Hampson & May
Born: 14 Dec 1929
Abode: 141, Newton Rd, Lowton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 20
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Feb 1930 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Joseph Clifford Blackburn - [Child] of Albert Blackburn & Ethel
Born: 24 Oct 1929
Abode: 26, Bodden Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 20
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Mar 1930 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Luke Price - [Child] of Crimea Price & Ellen
Born: 12 Mar 1930
Abode: Sandy Lane
Occupation: Hawker
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 20
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Mar 1930 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Doreen Burtonwood - [Child] of William Burtonwood & Sarah Ann
Born: 27 Feb 1930
Abode: 10, Hayes Row
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 20
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Mar 1930 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Joseph Riley - [Child] of Joseph Riley & Alice
Born: 17 Feb 1930
Abode: 12, Bodden Street
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 20
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Apr 1930 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Nancy Gibbons - [Child] of Willie Gibbons & Mary
Born: 31 Mar 1930
Abode: 112, Newton Road
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 21
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Sep 1930 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Leslie Donald Kelly - [Child] of John Donald Kelly & Alice
Born: 6 Aug 1930
Abode: 9, Carr Lane
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 21
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Sep 1930 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Corrie Hartley - [Child] of Ben Hartley & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 6 Aug 1930
Abode: 123, Plank Lane
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 21
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Sep 1930 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
John Anders - [Child] of John Anders & Mary
Born: 3 Sep 1930
Abode: 4, Sandy Lane
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 21
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Oct 1930 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Grace Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Eleanor Louise
Born: 11 Oct 1930
Abode: Pocket Nook House Farm
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 21
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Oct 1930 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Isabella Higgins - [Child] of Miles Higgins & Minnie
Born: 19 Sep 1930
Abode: 22, Bodden Street
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [minister has changed date from Aug to Oct]
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 21
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Nov 1930 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Brenda Thorpe - [Child] of James Thorpe & Vera
Born: 29 Oct 1930
Abode: 9, Railway St, Atherton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 21
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Nov 1930 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Edna Lowe - [Child] of Harold Lowe & Clara
Born: 18 Oct 1930
Abode: 6, Hayes Rd, Lowton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 21
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Nov 1930 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Phyllis Parr - [Child] of Charles Parr & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Oct 1930
Abode: 34, Bodden Street, Lowton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 22
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Dec 1930 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
John Sarrbutt - [Child] of Joseph Sarrbutt & May
Born: 5 Oct 1930
Abode: 29, Sandy Lane
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 22
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jan 1931 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Margaret Burtonwood - [Child] of Harry Burtonwood & Margaret
Born: 12 Dec 1930
Abode: 30, Bodden Street
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 22
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jan 1931 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Betty Iris Millington - [Child] of Meredith Millington & Catherine
Born: 17 Dec 1930
Abode: 4, King's Avenue
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 22
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Mar 1931 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Eric James Green - [Child] of James Green & Mary Beach
Born: 6 Feb 1931
Abode: 20, Byrom Lane
Occupation: Silk Spinner
Notes: [there is a P converted to a D in the margin]
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 22
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 May 1931 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Laurence Jackson - [Child] of Laurence Jackson & Kate
Born: 16 Apr 1931
Abode: 383, Manchester Road, Leigh
Occupation: Bus Conductor
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 22
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Jun 1931 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Doris Owen - [Child] of Thomas Henry Owen & Lily
Born: 17 May 1931
Abode: 1, Chapel Tce, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Herbert Stell
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 22
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Jun 1931 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Eric Bates - [Child] of Evan Bates & Sarah Ellen
Born: 28 May 1931
Abode: 82, Sandy Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Herbert Stell
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 22
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jul 1931 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Brenda Elsie Abbott - [Child] of Percy Abbott & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Jun 1931
Abode: 6 Canaan
Occupation: Bricklayer's Labourer
Baptised by: L Spencer Murdoch
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 23
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Aug 1931 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Joan Crompton - [Child] of William Crompton & Edna
Born: 2 Aug 1931
Abode: 41, Newton Rd
Occupation: Nurseryman
Baptised by: James Davies Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 23
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Aug 1931 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Amy Hayward - [Child] of Charles Hayward & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Jul 1931
Abode: 20, Canaan
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: James Davies Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 23
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Sep 1931 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Alice Gannon - [Child] of Edward Gannon & Mary Jane
Born: 31 Jul 1931
Abode: 14, Bodden Street
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 23
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Sep 1931 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Lily Price - [Child] of Fred Price & Lily
Born: 6 Sep 1931
Abode: 16, Cedar Avenue
Occupation: Bus Conductor
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 23
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Sep 1931 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Doris Prescott - [Child] of John Prescott & Ethel
Born: 6 Aug 1931
Abode: 40, Bodden Street
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 23
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Sep 1931 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Clifford Cunliffe - [Child] of William Cunliffe & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Aug 1931
Abode: 96, Newton Road
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 23
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Dec 1931 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Marjorie Leah - [Child] of Sidney Leah & Margaret
Abode: 3, Hayes Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 23
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Jan 1932 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Constance Lilian Crooks - [Child] of William Crooks & Mary
Born: 26 Dec 1931
Abode: 5, Hesketh Meadow Lane, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Silk Operative
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 24
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Jan 1932 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Margaret Rigby - [Child] of Norman Rigby & Annie
Born: 9 Dec 1931
Abode: Warrenscroft Farm, Lowton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 24
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Feb 1932 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Rene Fearnley - [Child] of Clifford Fearnley & Minnie
Born: 8 Feb 1932
Abode: 169, Newton Road
Occupation: Bus Conductor
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 24
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Feb 1932 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Jean Anders - [Child] of Hector Anders & Margaret
Abode: 48, Bodden Street
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [there is a P converted to a D in the margin]
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 24
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1932 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Ivy Verena Kelly - [Child] of John Donald Kelly & Alice
Born: 8 Mar 1932
Abode: 14, Pocket Nook Lane, Lowton
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 24
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1932 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
John Cayton - [Child] of Benjamin Crispin Cayton & Alison Jane
Born: 28 Feb 1932
Abode: School House, Lowton
Occupation: Sexton
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 24
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Apr 1932 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Bertram Howard - [Child] of James Howard & Doris
Born: 26 Mar 1932
Abode: 7, King's Avenue
Occupation: Motor driver
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 24
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 May 1932 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Ronald Brown - [Child] of Enos Brown & Lily
Born: 27 Mar 1932
Abode: 19, King's Avenue
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 24
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jul 1932 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Dorothy Gibbons - [Child] of Willie Gibbons & Mary
Born: 22 Jun 1932
Abode: Newton Rd
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 25
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Oct 1932 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Margaret Rose Hions - [Child] of William Edwin Hions & Annie
Born: 25 Aug 1932
Abode: 171, Newton Rd
Occupation: Motor driver
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 25
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Oct 1932 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Frank Japp - [Child] of William Japp & Mona
Born: 27 Sep 1932
Abode: Mosley Hall Farm, Lowton
Occupation: Coal dealer
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 25
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1932 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Marie Pamela Rothwell - [Child] of Robert Rothwell & Maria
Born: 25 Nov 1932
Abode: 89, North Road, Clayton, Manchester
Occupation: Electrical Engineer
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 25
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Feb 1933 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Kenneth Green - [Child] of James Green & Mary Beach
Born: 18 Jan 1933
Abode: 20, Byrom Lane, Lowton
Occupation: Silk spinner
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 25
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Mar 1933 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Alan Davies - [Child] of Henry Davies & Mildred
Born: 4 Feb 1933
Abode: Sandy Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 25
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 May 1933 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Brenda Burtonwood - [Child] of William Burtonwood & Sarah
Born: 28? Apr 1933
Abode: 10, Hayes Row, Lowton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 25
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jul 1933 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Charles Guest Howland - [Child] of Charles Orion Suez Howland & Eva
Born: 28 May 1933
Abode: 10, Shaw Street, Liverpool
Occupation: Dentist
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 25
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jul 1933 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Brenda Burgess - [Child] of George Burgess & Mildred
Born: 4 Jul 1933
Abode: 31, Carr Lane, Lowton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 26
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jul 1933 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Ralph Henry Prescott - [Child] of John Prescott & Ethel
Born: 21 Jun 1933
Abode: 40, Bodden St., Lowton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 26
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Sep 1933 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Harry Owen - [Child] of Thomas Harry Owen & Lily
Born: 7 Jul 1933
Abode: 1, Chapel Terrace, Newton Road
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 26
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Sep 1933 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Betty Dyke - [Child] of Joseph Thomas Dyke & Edith Ellen
Born: 30 Jul 1933
Abode: 142, Newton Road
Occupation: Omnibus Driver
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 26
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Dec 1933 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Agnes Elizabeth Bent - [Child] of Henry Bent & Janet
Born: 11 Nov 1933
Abode: Byrom Lane, Lowton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 26
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Jan 1934 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Ronald Hampson - [Child] of Vincent Hampson & May
Born: 23 Dec 1933
Abode: 141, Newton Rd, Lowton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 26
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Feb 1934 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Stanley Brown - [Child] of Frank Brown & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 3 Feb 1934
Abode: 15, Carr Lane, Lowton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.S. Jones, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 26
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Mar 1934 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Rosemary Thomas - [Child] of Walter Thomas & Bertha
Born: 5 Mar 1934
Abode: 2, Hesketh Meadow Lane, Lowton
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 26
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 May 1934 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Thomas Cunliffe - [Child] of William Cunliffe & Elizabeth
Abode: 94, Newton Rd, Lowton-St Mary's
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 27
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Jul 1934 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Clifford Winnard - [Child] of Frederick Winnard & Florence
Born: 14 Jul 1934
Abode: 28, Bodden Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 27
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Aug 1934 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Vera Astin - [Child] of Albert Astin & Minnie
Born: 2 Aug 1934
Abode: 29, Newton Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 27
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Aug 1934 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Richard Sarbutts - [Child] of Joseph Sarbutts & Mary
Born: 14 Aug 1934
Abode: 4, Ince's Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 27
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Oct 1934 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
John Thomas Ashcroft - [Child] of James Ashcroft & Alice Hewitt?
Born: 29 Sep 1934
Abode: 52, Slag Lane, Lowton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 27
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Oct 1934 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Jean Broomfield - [Child] of Stanley Broomfield & Amelia
Born: 15 Sep 1934
Abode: 15, Carr Lane, Lowton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 27
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Dec 1934 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Dennis Malcolm Baldwin - [Child] of Frank Baldwin & Edna
Born: 14 Oct 1934
Abode: 20, Brinscoe Drive, Moreton
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 27
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jan 1935 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Norman Clifford Crooks - [Child] of William Crooks & Mary
Born: 7 Jan 1935
Abode: 5, Hesketh Meadow Lane, Lowton
Occupation: Silk spinner
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 27
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Aug 1935 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Alice Burtonwood - [Child] of Henry Burtonwood & Magdalene
Born: 29 Jun 1935
Abode: 1, St, Nicholas' Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 28
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Sep 1935 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Christine Urmston - [Child] of Arthur Urmston & Mary
Born: 13 Aug 1935
Abode: 4, Back St. Helen's Rd
Occupation: Silk Mill Hand
Notes: [there are two years given for the baptism, 1934 and 1935]
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 28
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Oct 1935 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Alan Bates Baldwin - [Child] of Lester Baldwin & Ellen
Born: 21 Sep 1935
Abode: 16, Back St. Helen's Rd
Occupation: Silk -Millhand
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 28
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Oct 1935 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
David Norman Rigby - [Child] of Norman Rigby & Annie
Born: 17 Sep 1935
Abode: 173, Newton Road
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 28
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Oct 1935 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
John Alan Rigby - [Child] of Norman Rigby & Annie
Born: 17 Sep 1935
Abode: 173, Newton Road
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 28
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Nov 1935 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Ida Hibbert - [Child] of Albert Hibbert & Gladys
Born: 13 Oct 1935
Abode: 27, Newton Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 28
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Dec 1935 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Joyce Thompson Ackers - [Child] of Edgar Ackers & Lizzie
Born: 23 Nov 1935
Abode: 200, Newton Road
Occupation: Motor-tyre dealer
Notes: [there is something else written in the margin but it is too faint to read]
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 28
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Dec 1935 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Marian Knight - [Child] of Charles Knight & Sarah
Abode: 14, S. Nicholas Road
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 28
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jan 1936 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Brian William Johnston - [Child] of Charles Percival Johnston & Enid
Born: 18 Dec 1935
Abode: 18, Cedar Avenue
Occupation: Signal-fitter
Baptised by: W.S.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 29
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Mar 1936 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Alan Gibbons - [Child] of John Gibbons & Gladys
Abode: S. Nicholas Rd., Lowton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. King, Curate of Leigh
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 29
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 May 1936 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Adeline Howland - [Child] of Charles Orion Suez Howland & Eva
Born: 25 Feb 1936
Abode: 10, Shaw St, Liverpool
Occupation: Dentist
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 29
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Jun 1936 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Joan Hindley - [Child] of Harry Hindley & Alice Elizabeth
Born: 21 May 1936
Abode: 176, Newton Rd.
Occupation: Driller
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 29
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jul 1936 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Lily Mayers - [Child] of James Mayers & Lily
Born: 20 Jun 1936
Abode: 44, Bodden St.
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 29
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Aug 1936 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Margaret Smith - [Child] of Arthur Ratcliffe Smith & Martha
Born: 7 Jul 1936
Abode: 180, Gentwood Rd, Huyton
Occupation: Railway Station Foreman
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 29
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Aug 1936 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Alan Ratcliffe Smith - [Child] of Arthur Ratcliffe Smith & Martha
Born: 7 Jul 1936
Abode: 180, Gentwood Rd, Huyton
Occupation: Railway Station Foreman
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 29
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Aug 1936 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
George Armstrong - [Child] of George Armstrong & Edith
Born: 7 Aug 1929
Abode: 11, Bodden St.
Occupation: Miner
Notes: [the year of birth has been crossed out and changed to 1929 and also the
father's first name has been altered. Both signed AAWS]
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 29
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Aug 1936 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Peter Armstrong - [Child] of George Armstrong & Edith
Born: 26 Jul 1936
Abode: 11, Bodden St
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 30
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Aug 1936 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Margaret Smith - [Child] of George Smith & Helen
Born: 14 Jun 1936
Abode: Yates' Farm, Landside, Leigh
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 30
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Sep 1936 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Pauline Margaret Unsworth - [Child] of Joseph Unsworth & Maggie
Born: 15 Aug 1936
Abode: 3, S.Nicholas'Rd
Occupation: Brick-layer
Notes: [the date of the baptism has been crossed out and altered. Signed AAWS]
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 30
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Sep 1936 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Alice Ratcliffe - [Child] of Fred Ratcliffe & Hilda
Born: 31 Aug 1936
Abode: 29, Newton Rd
Occupation: General labourer
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 30
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Sep 1936 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Hilda Ratcliffe - [Child] of Fred Ratcliffe & Hilda
Born: 31 Aug 1936
Abode: 29, Newton Rd
Occupation: General Labourer
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 30
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Oct 1936 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Victor Stroud - [Child] of William Stroud & Jessie
Born: 10 Sep 1936
Abode: 19, S. Nicholas' Rd
Occupation: Steam Mavoy? Driver
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 30
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Oct 1936 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Margery Smith - [Child] of Jack Leslie Smith & Charlotte
Born: 8 Sep 1936
Abode: 28, Newton Rd
Occupation: News Agent
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 30
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Nov 1936 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Clive Arnold Orrell - [Child] of Lambert Orrell & Evelyne
Born: 20 Oct 1936
Abode: 29, Carr Lane
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 30
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Dec 1936 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Fred Ashcroft - [Child] of James Ashcroft & Alice Hewitt
Born: 6 Nov 1936
Abode: 220, Plank Lane
Occupation: Colliery Surface Hand
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 31
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Dec 1936 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Olive Broomfield - [Child] of Stanley Broomfield & Amelia
Born: 18 Nov 1936
Abode: 15, Carr Lane
Occupation: Silk spinner
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 31
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jan 1937 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Frank Derbyshire - [Child] of James Derbyshire & Gertrude
Born: 12 Dec 1936
Abode: 19, Cedar Avenue
Occupation: Chair-maker
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 31
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Feb 1937 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Dorothy Davies - [Child] of Enoch Davies & Ann
Born: 20 Dec 1936
Abode: Kay Lodge, Pocket Nook Lane
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 31
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Feb 1937 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Kenneth Jones - [Child] of Fred Jones & Ena
Born: 18 Jan 1937
Abode: 10, Bodden Street
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 31
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Feb 1937 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Alan Glaze - [Child] of William Glaze & Eva
Born: 30 Jan 1937
Abode: 22, King's Avenue
Occupation: Silk Spinner
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 31
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Feb 1937 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Nancy Fearnley - [Child] of Clifford Fearnley & Minnie
Born: 15 Jan 1937
Abode: 169, Newton Rd
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 31
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Mar 1937 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Arthur Urmston - [Child] of Arthur Urmston & Mary
Born: 8 Jan 1937
Abode: 9, Knotts House, St Helen's Rd
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 31
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Mar 1937 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Brenda May Murray - [Child] of James Robert Murray & Jessie May
Born: 31 Jan 1937
Abode: 16, Canaan
Occupation: Colliery Surface Worker
Notes: [the date of birth has been corrected and initialled AAWS]
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 32
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Mar 1937 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Betty Rigby - [Child] of John Rigby & Mary Ellen
Born: 18 Feb 1937
Abode: 149, Newton Rd
Occupation: Artificial Silk Spinner
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 32
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 May 1937 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Sylvia Johnson - [Child] of William Alfred Johnson & Edna
Born: 27 Apr 1937
Abode: 24, Cedar Avenue
Occupation: Artificial Silk Works Transport Worker
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 32
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jun 1937 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Joan Ormerod - [Child] of John Ormerod & Martha Ellen
Born: 23 May 1937
Abode: 9, Norwood Avenue, Lowton
Occupation: Dye Hand
Baptised by: Benj. Webster
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 32
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jun 1937 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Colin Simmonds - [Child] of William Henry Simmonds & Mary
Born: 2 May 1937
Abode: 3, Alfred Rd
Occupation: Silk Spinner
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 32
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jun 1937 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Geoffrey Fredric Martland - [Child] of Fred Martland & Lilian
Born: 30 Apr 1937
Abode: 375, Newton Rd
Occupation: Railway Officer
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 32
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jun 1937 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Irene Ada Houghton - [Child] of Herbert Houghton & Hannah
Born: 18 May 1937
Abode: Bradshaw Leach Farm, Leigh
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 32
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jun 1937 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Shirley Ackers - [Child] of Fred Ackers & Nora
Born: 16 May 1937
Abode: 9, Carr Lane
Occupation: Bus Guard
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 32
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Jun 1937 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
William Unsworth - [Child] of John Unsworth & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Jun 1937
Abode: 18, Pond Street
Occupation: Miner
Notes: Private Baptism
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 33
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Jul 1937 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Dorothy Brown - [Child] of James Brown & Doris Emma
Born: 7 Jun 1937
Abode: 7, Beech Ave
Occupation: Weaving Overlooker
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 33
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Jul 1937 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Robert Walker - [Child] of Robert Walker & Agnes
Born: 16 Jun 1937
Abode: 4, Pond ST
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 33
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Aug 1937 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Joan Catherine Ellen Herring - [Child] of Thomas Warburton Herring & May
Born: 1 Jul 1937
Abode: 17, Kenyon Lane
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 33
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Aug 1937 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
William Burtonwood - [Child] of William Burtonwood & Sarah Ann
Born: 16 Jul 1937
Abode: 121, Sandy Lane
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 33
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Aug 1937 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Edwin Prescott - [Child] of John Prescott & Ethel
Born: 16 Jul 1937
Abode: 40, Bodden St
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 33
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Sep 1937 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Wilfred Huyton - [Child] of George Alfred Huyton & Hannah
Born: 20 Aug 1937
Abode: 14, Pond St
Occupation: Miner
Notes: Private Baptism Died
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 33
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Sep 1937 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Alan Stanley Bridge - [Child] of Gladwin Bridge & Alice
Born: 8 Aug 1937
Abode: Lowe's Farm, Kenyon
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 33
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Sep 1937 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Joyce Patricia Millington - [Child] of Meredith Millington & Katherine Winifred
Born: 16 Aug 1937
Abode: 14, Cedar Avenue
Occupation: Railway Plate Layer
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 34
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Oct 1937 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Ada Doreen Smith - [Child] of Jack Leslie Smith & Charlotte
Born: 3 Sep 1937
Abode: 28, Newton Rd
Occupation: News Agent
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 34
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Dec 1937 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Constance Cecilia Gaines - [Child] of Henry Gaines & Minnie
Born: 13 Nov 1937
Abode: 27,Alfred Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 34
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Feb 1938 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Eileen Mary Smith - [Child] of William Charles Smith & Catherine Lucy
Born: 21 Dec 1937
Abode: 217, Newton Road
Occupation: Works Chemist
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 34
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Feb 1938 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Avis Grundy - [Child] of Allan Grundy & Lizzie
Born: 14 Jan 1938
Abode: Liptrott Farm, Lowton St Mary's
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 34
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Mar 1938 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Dorothy Mary Howarth - [Child] of Fred Howarth & Janette
Born: 30 Jan 1938
Abode: 129, Newton Rd
Occupation: Club Steward
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 34
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Apr 1938 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Ada Potkin - [Child] of George Potkin & Anna
Born: 14 Mar 1938
Abode: 16, Pond St
Occupation: Butcher
Notes: [name has been crossed out and rewritten. Signed AAWS]
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 34
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Apr 1938 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
James Herbert Hayes - [Child] of Herbert Hayes & Margaret
Born: 17 Feb 1938
Abode: 86, Stonecross Lane
Occupation: Farm labourer
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 34
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 May 1938 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Raymond Samuel Morris - [Child] of Charles Morris & Eva
Born: 15 Mar 1938
Abode: 11, Norwood Avenue
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 35
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 May 1938 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Benjamin Kendricks - [Child] of Joseph Kendricks & Beatrice
Born: 24 Mar 1938
Abode: 1, St. Nicholas Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 35
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1938 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
John Anthony Nutter Read Royle - [Child] of Cyril Nutter Royle & Dorothy
Born: 6 Apr 1938
Abode: Brantwood, Newton Road
Occupation: Shade Maker
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 35
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1938 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Brenda Mary Lythgoe - [Child] of Frank Lythgoe & Emma
Born: 18 Apr 1938
Abode: 20, King's Avenue
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 35
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jul 1938 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Cedric Taylor - [Child] of Peter William Taylor & Mary
Born: 28 May 1938
Abode: 32, Beech Avenue
Occupation: Male Hospital Attendant
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 35
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jul 1938 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Marjorie Smith - [Child] of Frank Smith & Margaret
Born: 22 May 1938
Abode: 186, Newton Rd
Occupation: Brick-layer
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 35
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Jul 1938 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Dorothy Lilian Broome - [Child] of Stanley Broome & Esther
Born: 7 Jun 1938
Abode: 4, Cedar Avenue
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 35
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jul 1938 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Doreen Brandwood - [Child] of Benjamin Brandwood & Alice
Born: 22 Jun 1938
Abode: 44, Bodden Street
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 35
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Aug 1938 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Jean Winstanley - [Child] of Leonard John Winstanley & Eva
Born: 27 Jun 1938
Abode: 14, Mill Street, Ashton-in-Makerfield
Occupation: Silk Transport Worker
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 36
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Aug 1938 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Michael Anthony O'Neill - [Child] of Patrick Joseph O'Neill & Irene
Born: 8 Jul 1935
Abode: 113, Newton Rd
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 36
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Aug 1938 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Brian Allan Marsh - [Child] of Harry Marsh & Alice
Born: 16 Jul 1938
Abode: 107, Newton Rd
Occupation: Agricultural Machine Fitter
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 36
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Sep 1938 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Franklyn David Orrell - [Child] of Lambert Orrell & Evelyne
Born: 5 Aug 1938
Abode: 29, Carr Lane
Occupation: Railway Plate Layer
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 36
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Sep 1938 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
John Gibbons - [Child] of Willie Gibbons & Mary
Born: 17 Sep 1938
Abode: 112, Newton Rd
Occupation: Miner
Notes: Died same day.'Private' Baptism
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 36
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Sep 1938 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
John Shacklady - [Child] of Alexander Shacklady & Martha Ann
Born: 8 Aug 1938
Abode: 67, Sandy Lane
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 36
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Oct 1938 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Bryan Collier - [Child] of Allen Collier & Mary
Born: 28 Aug 1938
Abode: 141, Sandy Lane
Occupation: Brass-finisher
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 36
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Oct 1938 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Ronald Cheers - [Child] of John Cheers & Ann
Born: 4 Sep 1938
Abode: 54, Laburnam Rd
Occupation: Motor Mechanic
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 36
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Oct 1938 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
John Michael Needham - [Child] of John Walter Needham & Gladys
Born: 19 Aug 1938
Abode: 44, Heath Lane, Lowton
Occupation: Plate-leyer
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 37
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Oct 1938 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Robert Henry Houghton - [Child] of Herbert Houghton & Hannah
Born: 28 Aug 1938
Abode: Morris's Farm Kenyon
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 37
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Nov 1938 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Alan John Hodgkinson - [Child] of Clifford Hodgkinson & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Sep 1938
Abode: 370, Newton Rd
Occupation: Municipal Accountant
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 37
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Nov 1938 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Christine Jordan - [Child] of Christopher Jordan & Emma
Born: 22 Sep 1938
Abode: 24, Church Lane, Lowton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 37
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Nov 1938 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Eileen Lythgoe - [Child] of Harry Lythgoe & Ellen
Born: 9 Oct 1938
Abode: 17, Beech Avenue
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 37
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Nov 1938 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Jeanne Aspinall - [Child] of Joe Aspinall & Martha
Born: 16 Oct 1938
Abode: 144, Newton Rd
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 37
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Nov 1938 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
William Pye - [Child] of John Garner Pye & Florence Winifred
Born: 4 Oct 1938
Abode: 13, Laburnam Rd
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 37
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Dec 1938 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Edward Ernest Cooper - [Child] of James Cooper & Cissie
Born: 4 Nov 1938
Abode: 33, Laburnam Rd
Occupation: Slater and Tiler
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 37
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Dec 1938 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Jack Mansley - [Child] of Jack Mansley & Annie
Born: 28 Oct 1938
Abode: 20, Peel St., Leigh
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 38
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Dec 1938 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Jean Ann Ackers - [Child] of Fred Ackers & Nora
Born: 14 Nov 1938
Abode: 9, Carr Lane
Occupation: Bus Conductor
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 38
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Jan 1939 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Alice Prescott - [Child] of Robert Prescott & Alice
Born: 23 Nov 1938
Abode: 4, Belle Vue
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 38
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Jan 1939 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Robert Prescott - [Child] of Robert Prescott & Alice
Born: 23 Nov 1938
Abode: 4, Belle Vue
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 38
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Jan 1939 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Doris Owen - [Child] of Thomas Owen & Jane
Born: 28 Oct 1938
Abode: 12, Bodden Street
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 38
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Jan 1939 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Joan Howarth - [Child] of Walter Howarth & Olive
Born: 13 Dec 1938
Abode: 128, Newton Rd.
Occupation: Silk Worker
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 38
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Mar 1939 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
John Dickinson - [Child] of Arthur Dickinson & Winifred
Born: 7 Feb 1939
Abode: 10, Hayes Row
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 38
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Mar 1939 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Keith William Birchall - [Child] of Alfred Birchall & Dora
Born: 9 Feb 1939
Abode: 6, Cedar Ave.
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 38
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Apr 1939 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Dennis Edward Finney - [Child] of Edward Owen Finney & Mary
Born: 23 Feb 1939
Abode: 18, Bodden Street
Occupation: Colliery Screens Hand
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 39
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Apr 1939 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Melvyn Eaton - [Child] of Walter Eaton & Ellen
Born: 15 Mar 1939
Abode: 24, Canaan
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 39
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Apr 1939 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Barbara Mary Ward - [Child] of William Ward & Agnes
Born: 25 Mar 1939
Abode: 228, Newton Rd.
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Notes: [surname written twice and signed AAWS]
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 39
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 May 1939 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
William Jones - [Child] of Minnie Jones
Born: 27 Jan 1925
Abode: 22, Bodden St
Notes: Adult Baptism.[ Mother's name given as nee Jones now Higgin]
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 39
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jul 1939 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Robert Slater - [Child] of Ernest Alexander Slater & Mary
Born: 1 Jun 1939
Abode: 467, St Helen's Road
Occupation: Construction Engineer
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 39
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jul 1939 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Margaret Doris Green - [Child] of Septimus Green & Florence
Born: 30 May 1939
Abode: 19, King's Avenue
Occupation: Constructional Plater
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 39
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jul 1939 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Florence Mary Kendrick - [Child] of Joseph Kendrick & Beatrice
Born: 9 Jun 1939
Abode: 20, Bodden St.
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 39
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Jun 1939 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
David Frederick Hawthorne - [Child] of Frederick Hawthorne & Jane
Born: 7 Jun 1939
Abode: Clay Hill Farm, Lowton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 39
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Aug 1939 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Gordon Eric Marrs - [Child] of John Marrs & Susan
Born: 7 Apr 1939
Abode: 11, Cedar Ave
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 40
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Aug 1939 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Ernest Bedworth - [Child] of Harry Bedworth & Beatrice Annie
Born: 31 May 1939
Abode: 24, Poplar Avenue, Newton-le-Willows
Occupation: Colour Mixer
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 40
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Sep 1939 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Jean Thelma Lander - [Child] of Arthur Lander & Agnes
Born: 6 Jul 1939
Abode: Dale Hall Farm, Lowton-St-Mary's
Occupation: Poultry Farmer
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 40
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Sep 1939 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Dorothy Leather - [Child] of Thomas Leather & Nellie
Born: 14 Jul 1939
Abode: 5, King's Avenue
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 40
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Sep 1939 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Leonard Hindley - [Child] of Harry Hindley & Alice Elizabeth
Born: 8 Aug 1939
Abode: 176, Newton Rd
Occupation: Driller
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 40
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Oct 1939 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Sheila White - [Child] of Noel George White & Doris
Born: 16 Sep 1939
Abode: 19, Holborn Ave, Leigh
Occupation: Welder
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 40
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Oct 1939 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Eric James Lythgoe - [Child] of Frank Lythgoe & Emma
Born: 11 Sep 1939
Abode: 20, King's Ave
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 40
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Oct 1939 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Minnie Jones - [Child] of Thomas Jones & Edna
Born: 21 Sep 1939
Abode: 16, Stricholm Rd
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 40
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Nov 1939 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
David Albert Cyril Royle - [Child] of Cyril Nutter Royle & Dorothy
Born: 7 Oct 1939
Abode: Brantwood, Lowton
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 41
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Dec 1939 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Betty Ashcroft - [Child] of James Ashcroft & Alice Hewitt
Born: 23 Nov 1939
Abode: 7, St Nicholas' Rd
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 41
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Jan 1940 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Edward Leigh - [Child] of Edward Leigh & Violet
Born: 22 Nov 1939
Abode: Pocket Nook Farm, Lowton
Occupation: Forage Merchant
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 41
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Mar 1940 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
James Harry Crompton - [Child] of William Crompton & Edna
Born: 1 Jan 1940
Abode: 41, Newton Rd
Occupation: Market Gardener
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 41
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Mar 1940 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Kenneth Burtonwood - [Child] of William Burtonwood & Sarah Ann
Born: 17 Jan 1940
Abode: 13, Aldred Rd
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 41
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Mar 1940 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Joyce Lilian Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Ada
Born: 31 Jan 1940
Abode: Morris Farm, Bickershaw
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 41
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 May 1940 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
John Howarth Ward - [Child] of Norman Ward & Marie
Born: 28 Feb 1940
Abode: 45, Newton Rd
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 41
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 May 1940 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Harry William Alexander Foster - [Child] of Harry Alfred Foster & Jessie Bertha
Born: 1 Apr 1940
Abode: 30, Laburnam Road
Occupation: Excavator Driver
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 41
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 May 1940 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
John Parker - [Child] of Reuben Parker & Gladys Emily
Born: 24 Apr 1940
Abode: 460, Warrington Rd, Culcheth
Occupation: Farm Teamsman
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 42
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Aug 1940 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Evelyn Dodd - [Child] of Harold Dodd & Jessie
Born: 11 Jul 1940
Abode: 33, Golborne Lowton
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 42
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Aug 1940 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Dorothy May Hillman - [Child] of James Hillman & Maggie
Born: 13 Jul 1940
Abode: 34, Beech Avenue
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 42
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Aug 1940 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Colin Harry Woods - [Child] of Harry Woods & Bessie
Born: 25 Jul 1940
Abode: 18, Brook St.
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 42
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Aug 1940 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Freda Fearnley - [Child] of Fred Fearnley & Ivy
Born: 22 Jul 1940
Abode: 15, Aspull Common
Occupation: Royal Air Force Airman
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 42
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Sep 1940 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Hazel Dawn Price - [Child] of Alfred James Price & Edna
Born: 16 Aug 1940
Abode: 6, Alfred Rd.
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 42
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Sep 1940 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Margaret Patricia Lea - [Child] of Henry Lea & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Aug 1940
Abode: 4, King's Avenue
Occupation: Tester in Cable Works
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 42
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Oct 1940 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Clifford Winston Fearnley - [Child] of Clifford Fearnley & Minnie
Born: 6 Sep 1940
Abode: 169, Newton Rd
Occupation: Bus Driver
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 42
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Oct 1940 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Jean Marsh - [Child] of Alfred Marsh & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Sep 1940
Abode: 294, St. Helen's Rd
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 43
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Dec 1940 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Ena Owen - [Child] of Albert Owen & Phyllis
Born: 18 Oct 1940
Abode: 367, St Helen's Rd
Occupation: Soldier
Notes: Owen AAWS [written in margin and also on name altered from Owens]
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 43
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jan 1941 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Rose Marie Lander - [Child] of Arthur Lander & Agnes
Born: 5 Dec 1940
Abode: Green House Cottage, Green Fold, Lowton-St Mary's
Occupation: Van Driver
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 43
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jan 1941 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Maureen Hough - [Child] of Percy Hough & Kathleen
Born: 19 Mar 1936
Abode: 16, Pond St.
Occupation: Steam Roller Driver
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 43
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jan 1941 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Dennis Hough - [Child] of Percy Hough & Kathleen
Born: 11 Dec 1935
Abode: 16, Pond St.
Occupation: Steam Roller Driver
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 43
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jan 1941 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Margaret Rose Hough - [Child] of Percy Hough & Kathleen
Born: 4 Jan 1941
Abode: 16, Pond St.
Occupation: Steam Roller Driver
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 43
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Feb 1941 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Christina Mary Learner - [Child] of Colin Learner & Henrietta
Born: 25 Dec 1941 [sic]
Abode: 27, Cedar Ave
Occupation: Aircraft Fitter
Notes: [year of birth given as 1941, but is a mistake as after date of baptism]
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 43
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Feb 1941 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
James Smith Grundy - [Child] of James Teylor Grundy & Alice
Born: 2 Jan 1941
Abode: Little Byrom
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 43
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Mar 1941 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Alan Owen - [Child] of Thomas Owen & Jane
Born: 9 Dec 1940
Abode: 1, St. Nicholas Road
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 44
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Mar 1941 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
George David Broome - [Child] of George Samuel Broome & Maud
Born: 18 Feb 1941
Abode: 11, Laburnam Rd.
Occupation: Engineer's Slinger
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 44
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Mar 1941 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Harry Evans - [Child] of Robert Evans & Margaret
Born: 11 Feb 1941
Abode: 13, Kerfoot Street, Leigh
Occupation: Colliery Ripper
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 44
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Apr 1941 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
James Jonathan Young - [Child] of Jonathan Young & Florence
Born: 23 Mar 1941
Abode: Caravan in Aspull Common
Occupation: Showman
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 44
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Apr 1941 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Lynda Tait - [Child] of Robert James Tait & Lilly
Born: 9 Mar 1941
Abode: 8, Pond Street
Occupation: Bus-Driver
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 44
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 May 1941 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Gillian Mary Bullough - [Child] of Stephen Bullough & Phyllis Jean
Born: 14 Apr 1941
Abode: 182, Newton Rd.
Occupation: Male Mental Nurse
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 44
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 May 1941 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Joseph Brian Hill - [Child] of Joseph Hill & Anne
Born: 16 Apr 1941
Abode: 138, Newton Rd.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 44
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 May 1941 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Jack Ainsworth - [Child] of John Ainsworth & Ellen
Born: 7 Apr 1941
Abode: 22, King's Avenue
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 44
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jun 1941 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
John Bimson - [Child] of Walter Bimson & Olive May
Born: 22 Mar 1941
Abode: Brynanlog, nr Mirwuan, Glamorganshire
Occupation: Excavator Driver
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 45
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jun 1941 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Gertrude Penelope Leigh - [Child] of Edward Leigh & Violet
Born: 9 Apr 1941
Abode: Pocket Nook Farm
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 45
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Jun 1941 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Terence Medcalf - [Child] of Ernest Medcalf & Doris
Born: 20 May 1941
Abode: 315, St. Helen's Road
Occupation: Police officer
Notes: [name changed and signed by AAWS]
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 45
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Jul 1941 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Arthur Birkinhead - [Child] of Harry Birkinhead & Frances Lilian Wilson
Born: 9 May 1941
Abode: 112, East Lancashire Road
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: A.A.W.Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 45
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jul 1941 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Colin Potkin - [Child] of George Potkin & Hannah
Born: 10 Jul 1941
Abode: 7, St. Nicholas' Rd.
Occupation: Slaughterman
Baptised by: D. Murray Greenhalgh, Curate of Pennington
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 45
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jul 1941 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Margaret Riley - [Child] of John Riley & Margaret
Born: 7 Jul 1941
Abode: 12, Bodden Street
Occupation: Driver
Baptised by: D. Murray Greenhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 45
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1941 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Doreen Prescott - [Child] of Walter Prescott & Edna
Born: 18 Sep 1941
Abode: 4, Belle Vue, Off Sandy Lane
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [there is a light blot over the clergyman's name]
Baptised by: D. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 45
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1941 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Leslie Prescott - [Child] of Walter Prescott & Edna
Born: 18 Sep 1941
Abode: 4, Belle Vue, Off Sandy Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Donald A. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 45
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Nov 1941 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Brenda Finney - [Child] of Edward Finney & Mary
Born: 25 Oct 1941
Abode: 11, St. Nicholas Road
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Donald A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 46
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Dec 1941 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Leslie Booth - [Child] of Arthur Booth & Eva
Born: 21 Nov 1941
Abode: 25, Sandy Lane
Occupation: Dumper Driver
Baptised by: D.A.Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 46
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Dec 1941 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Jean Edwards - [Child] of Robert Edwards & Celia
Born: 23 Nov 1941
Abode: 6,Belle Vue
Occupation: Miner
Notes: [date altered and signed DS]
Baptised by: D.A.Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 46
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Jan 1942 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
William Frank Speakman - [Child] of Frank Speakman & Doris
Baptised by: D.A.Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 46
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Jan 1942 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Clifford Jack Smith - [Child] of Jack Leslie Smith & Charlotte
Baptised by: D.A.Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 46
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jan 1942 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Sheila Parr - [Child] of Herbert Parr & Doris
Baptised by: D.A.Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 46
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Mar 1942 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Sheila Helen Basnett - [Child] of Frank Basnett & Ellen
Baptised by: D.A.Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 46
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Mar 1942 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Barrie Threlfall Howarth - [Child] of Fred Howarth & Jeanetta
Baptised by: D.A.Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 46
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Mar 1942 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Edna Ann Roberts - [Child] of Hugh Roberts & Hannah
Baptised by: D.A.Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 47
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Mar 1942 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Ronald Leslie Hill - [Child] of Leslie Hill & Jessie
Baptised by: D.A.Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 47
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Mar 1942 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Janet Craig - [Child] of John Craig & Gladys
Baptised by: D.A.Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 47
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Mar 1942 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Duncan Bickerton - [Child] of George Lester Bickerton & Muriel Christine
Baptised by: D.A.Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 47
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Mar 1942 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Philip Bickerton - [Child] of George Lester Bickerton & Muriel Christine
Baptised by: D.A.Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 47
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Apr 1942 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Doreen Murray - [Child] of Robert James Murray & Jessie May
Baptised by: D.A.Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 47
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Apr 1942 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Keith John Critchley - [Child] of Thomas Critchley & Nellie
Baptised by: D.A.Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 47
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Apr 1942 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Colin Drinnan - [Child] of Albert Drinnan & Edna
Baptised by: D.A.Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 47
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 May 1942 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Ralph Ward - [Child] of Ralph Ward & May
Baptised by: D.A.Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 48
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 May 1942 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Barrie Dickenson - [Child] of Arthur Dickenson & Winifred
Baptised by: D.A.Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 48
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 May 1942 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Mureen [sic] Hindley - [Child] of Walter Hindley & Rose
Notes: [address altered and signed by clergyman]
Baptised by: Donald A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 48
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 May 1942 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Margaret Hayes - [Child] of Herbert Hayes & Margaret
Baptised by: Donald A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 48
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 May 1942 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Eric Samuel Shaw - [Child] of Samuel William Shaw & Annie
Baptised by: Donald A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 48
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 May 1942 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Brown - [Child] of Elizabeth Alice Brown
Baptised by: Donald A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 48
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jun 1942 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Robert Simpole Lindsay Smart - [Child] of Donald Arthur Smart & Eileen Simpole
Baptised by: Arthur A, Smart, Vicar of Glazebury
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 48
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Jun 1942 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Gordon Johnson - [Child] of Horace Johnson & Elsie
Baptised by: Donald A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 48
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Jun 1942 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Judith Mary Birchall - [Child] of Alfred Birchall & Dora
Baptised by: Donald A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 49
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Jun 1942 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Dorothy Wallace - [Child] of Peter Wallace & Julia
Baptised by: Donald A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 49
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Jun 1942 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Thomas Stanley Jones - [Child] of Thomas Jones & Edna
Baptised by: D.A.Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 49
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Jun 1942 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Edward Charles Caulfield - [Child] of Edward Charles Caulfield & Ellen
Baptised by: Donald A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 49
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Jun 1942 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Irene Wardle - [Child] of Arthur Wardle & Hannah
Baptised by: Donald A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 49
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jul 1942 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Eileen Broomfield - [Child] of Stanley Broomfield & Amelia
Baptised by: Donald A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 49
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jul 1942 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
John Ridyard - [Child] of James Thomas Ridyard & Mary Katherine
Baptised by: Donald A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 49
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jul 1942 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Alan Hampson - [Child] of Thomas Reeves Hampson & Frances
Baptised by: Donald A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 49
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jul 1942 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Frank Walsh - [Child] of Frank Walsh & Phyllis
Baptised by: Donald A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 50
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Aug 1942 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Margaret Astin - [Child] of Albert Astin & Minnie
Notes: P [in the margin] Received into the congregation by me D.A.Smart, 6/12/42.
Baptised by: D.A.Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 50
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Sep 1942 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Harry Potkin - [Child] of George Potkin & Hannah
Notes: [July written as month of birth but corrected and initialled by clergyman]
Baptised by: D.A.Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 50
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Sep 1942 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Albert Jones - [Child] of Albert Jones & Hilda
Baptised by: D.A.Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 50
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Oct 1942 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Colin Ashley - [Child] of Thomas Ashley & Miriam
Baptised by: D.A.Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 50
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Oct 1942 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Hilda Jones - [Child] of Fred Jones & Ena
Notes: [Father's name Frederick crossed out and replaced with Fred. There is a symbol
next to the name Fred which looks like a 2. The same symbol and initials DAS are
written in the margin]
Baptised by: D.A.Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 50
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Oct 1942 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Carole Dorothy Marsh - [Child] of Harry Marsh & Alice
Baptised by: D.A.Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 50
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Oct 1942 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Irene Owen - [Child] of Albert Owen & Phyllis
Baptised by: D.A.Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 50
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Oct 1942 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Margery Tyldesley - [Child] of James Tyldesley & Gladys
Baptised by: D.A.Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 51
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Oct 1942 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Barbara Nicholson - [Child] of Thomas Nicholson & Lily
Baptised by: D.A.Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 51
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Nov 1942 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
George Edmund Dawes - [Child] of George William Dawes & Ann
Baptised by: D.A.Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 51
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Nov 1942 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Avis Hulme - [Child] of Ernest Hulme & Elsie
Baptised by: D.A.Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 51
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Nov 1942 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Eric Monaghan - [Child] of Stanley Monaghan & Edna
Baptised by: D.A.Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 51
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Dec 1942 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Christine Hayes - [Child] of Jack Hayes & Mary Elizabeth
Baptised by: D.A.Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 51
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Dec 1942 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Sylvia Foster - [Child] of Harry Alfred Foster & Jessie Bertha
Baptised by: D.A.Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 51
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Dec 1942 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Norma Brindle - [Child] of William Norman Brindle & Cissie
Baptised by: D.A.Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 51
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Dec 1942 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Norman Harper Brindle - [Child] of William Norman Brindle & Cissie
Baptised by: D.A.Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 52
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Dec 1942 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Geoffrey Fairhurst - [Child] of John Fairhurst & Maud
Baptised by: D.A.Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 52
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jan 1943 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Barbara Evans - [Child] of Robert Evans & Margaret
Baptised by: D.A.Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 52
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jan 1943 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
John Collier - [Child] of Allen Collier & Mary
Baptised by: D.A.Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 52
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Jan 1943 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Ernest Kenneth Sankey - [Child] of John Isaac Sankey & Eliza
Baptised by: D.A.Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 52
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Feb 1943 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Edith Winifred Rachel Jones - [Child] of Ieuan Jones & Winifred
Baptised by: D.A.Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 52
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Mar 1943 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Nancy Priscilla Clow - [Child] of John Clow & Eva
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: Jack A. Bramley, Chplain, R.N.
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 52
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Mar 1943 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Sylvia Foxwell - [Child] of Fred Foxwell & Ethel
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 52
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Mar 1943 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
David James Dickinson - [Child] of Thomas Dickinson & Annie Reeves
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 53
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Apr 1943 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Christine Ann Morris - [Child] of Charles Morris & Eva
Notes: [parents' names and address entered initially in wrong columns, but corrected
by clergyman]
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 53
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Apr 1943 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
David Webster Rowles - [Child] of Joseph Eric Rowles & Eileen Mary
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 53
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 May 1943 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Anne Susan Cayton - [Child] of Walter Cayton & Annie
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 53
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 May 1943 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
John Riley - [Child] of John Riley & Margaret
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 53
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 May 1943 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Denis James Boydell - [Child] of Frank Boydell & Doris
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 53
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Jun 1943 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Irene Edwards - [Child] of Robert Edwards & Celia
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 53
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Jun 1943 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Norma Hilda Eaton - [Child] of Walter Eaton & Ellen
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 53
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jun 1943 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Eileen Lucy Chadwick - [Child] of Harold Chadwick & Lilian
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 54
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jun 1943 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Sheila Mary Riley - [Child] of Peter Riley & Annie
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 54
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jul 1943 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Alan Bradshaw - [Child] of Richard Bradshaw & Elizabeth
Baptised by: J. Howard Preston, Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 54
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jul 1943 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Jack Lowe - [Child] of Jack Lowe & Cecily
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 54
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jul 1943 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
John Ward - [Child] of Ralph Ward & May
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 54
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Aug 1943 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
John Edward Peters - [Child] of Sydney Peters & Eleanor
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 54
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Aug 1943 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Brenda Roberts - [Child] of Hugh Roberts & Hannah
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 54
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Aug 1943 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Peter Simms Ward - [Child] of Norman Ward & Marie
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 54
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Aug 1943 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Terrance Gilbert Cunliffe - [Child] of Gilbert Cunliffe & Edna
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 55
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Aug 1943 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Patricia Joyce Tushingham - [Child] of Ralph Tushingham & Alice
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 55
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Aug 1943 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
John Smith Hawthorne - [Child] of Frederick Hawthorne & Jane
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 55
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Aug 1943 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Sandra Irene O'Neill - [Child] of Patrick Joseph O'Neill & Irene
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 55
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Aug 1943 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Patrick James O'Neill - [Child] of Patrick Joseph O'Neill & Irene
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 55
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Sep 1943 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Kevin Arrowsmith Howarth - [Child] of Fred Howarth & Jeanetta
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 55
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Sep 1943 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
John Ainscough - [Child] of Pauline Ainscough
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 55
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Oct 1943 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Brenda Tait - [Child] of Robert James Tait & Lily
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 55
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Oct 1943 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Beryl May Shaw - [Child] of Samuel William Shaw & Annie
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 56
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Oct 1943 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Ian Craig - [Child] of John Craig & Gladys
Notes: Condition Baptism J.H.P.
Baptised by: J. Howard Preston, Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 56
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Oct 1943 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
David Ernest Milne Wheales - [Child] of Ernest Milne Wheales & Amy
Baptised by: J. Howard Preston, Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 56
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Oct 1943 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
John Fearnley - [Child] of Clifford Fearnley & Minnie
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 56
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Nov 1943 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Edith Grundy - [Child] of Allan Grundy & Lizzie
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 56
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jan 1944 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Allan Jones - [Child] of George Edward Jones & Martha
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 56
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jan 1944 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
John Leonard Herring - [Child] of Edward Banks Herring & Maggie
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 56
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jan 1944 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Geoffrey Arnold Brown - [Child] of Albert Edward Brown & Mary
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 56
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Feb 1944 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Cyril Weir - [Child] of Thomas Weir & Elsie
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 57
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Feb 1944 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Jean Fearnley - [Child] of Harry Fearnley & Ella
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 57
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Mar 1944 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
David Arthur Jones - [Child] of Ieuan Jones & Winifred
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 57
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 May 1944 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Kenneth Hindley - [Child] of Harry Hindley & Alice Elizabeth
Notes: P Died [written in Right margin] see below [and arrow in Left margin -
indicates that the dates are out of sequence]
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 57
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Mar 1944 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Pauline Edna Hough - [Child] of Percy Hough & Kathleen
Notes: [20 March crossed out and Feb substituted] see above [written in left margin,
indicates that the dates are out of sequence]
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 57
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 May 1944 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Brenda Marsh - [Child] of Alfred Marsh & Elizabeth
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 57
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jul 1944 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Kenneth John Smith - [Child] of Frank Smith & Margaret
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 57
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Aug 1944 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
James McDermott - [Child] of Archibald McDermott & Hilda
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 57
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Aug 1944 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Geoffrey Douglas Maines - [Child] of James Maines & May
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 58
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Sep 1944 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
John Gainer - [Child] of Henry Gainer & Minnie
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 58
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Sep 1944 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Kathleen Patricia Clarke - [Child] of John Clarke & Mary
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 58
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Sep 1944 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Patricia Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Ada
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 58
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Oct 1944 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Geoffrey Caulfield - [Child] of Edward Charles Caulfield & Ellen
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 58
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Oct 1944 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Anita Jane Boydell - [Child] of John Boydell & Naomi Collingwood Hope
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 58
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Nov 1944 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Dorothy Riley - [Child] of John Riley & Margaret
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 58
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Nov 1944 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
John Thomas Walsh - [Child] of Frank Walsh & Phyllis
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 58
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Nov 1944 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Kathleen Mary Derbyshire - [Child] of William Derbyshire & Irene May
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 59
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Nov 1944 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Frank Bradshaw - [Child] of Richard Bradshaw & Elizabeth
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 59
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Nov 1944 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Joseph Simmonds - [Child] of William Henry Simmonds & Mary
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 59
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Dec 1944 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Jean Wilcock - [Child] of William Thomas Wilcock & Elizabeth
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 59
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Dec 1944 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Peter Barry Nicholson - [Child] of William Nicholson & Ellen
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 59
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Dec 1944 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Graham Gould - [Child] of Charles Gould & Elsie
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 59
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Jan 1945 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Anna Leigh - [Child] of Edward Leigh & Violet
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 59
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Feb 1945 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
William Eric Lea - [Child] of Henry Lea & Elizabeth
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 59
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Feb 1945 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Irene Speakman - [Child] of Freda Speakman
Notes: P Died March
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 60
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Mar 1945 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Vivien Thompson - [Child] of George Maxwell Thompson & Daisy
Baptised by: Donald A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 60
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Apr 1945 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Robert Graham Dick - [Child] of Thomas Bonser Staveley Dick & Barbara May
Baptised by: Charles S. Nye, Vicar of Blundellsands
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 60
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Apr 1945 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Barbara Florence Guernsey - [Child] of Virgil Lloyd Guernsey & Florence
Baptised by: Donald A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 60
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 May 1945 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Barbara Mary Bostock - [Child] of William Bostock & Dorothy Annie
Baptised by: Donald A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 60
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 May 1945 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Joyce Speakman - [Child] of John Speakman & Mary Alice
Baptised by: Donald A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 60
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jun 1945 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Allan Ridyard - [Child] of James Thomas Ridyard & Mary Katherine
Baptised by: Donald A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 60
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Jun 1945 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Geoffrey James Wood - [Child] of James Wood & Marion
Notes: [at the bottom of the page, below this entry, is written.It is unclear who it
refers to] formerly Edward Leslie Sneddon
Baptised by: Donald A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 60
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jun 1945 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Joyce Prescott - [Child] of Wilfred Prescott & Elizabeth
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 61
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jun 1945 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Ian Victor Price - [Child] of Alfred James Price & Edna
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 61
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jul 1945 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Raymond Gore - [Child] of Thomas Gore & Dorothy
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 61
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Jul 1945 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Eric Peters - [Child] of Sidney Peters & Eleanor
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 61
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Jul 1945 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Anita Elsie Hulme - [Child] of Ernest Hulme & Elsie
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 61
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Aug 1945 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Peter Hawthorne - [Child] of Frederick Hawthorne & Jane
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 61
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Aug 1945 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Katherine Mary Eastham - [Child] of Ralph Eastham & Lucy
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 61
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Sep 1945 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Peter William Shaw - [Child] of Samuel William Shaw & Annie
Notes: [baptism date altered from Aug to Sep and initialled by clergyman]
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 61
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Sep 1945 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Marion Wilson - [Child] of Frank Wilson & Doris
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 62
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Sep 1945 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Patricia Maureen Kelly - [Child] of John Charles Kelly & Lilian Esther
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 62
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Sep 1945 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Basil Bimson - [Child] of Walter Bimson & Olive May
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 62
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Oct 1945 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Antony Alexander O'Neill - [Child] of Patrick Joseph O'Neill & Irene
Notes: [date of birth altered by clergyman and initialled]
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 62
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Nov 1945 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Kathleen Mary Dawes - [Child] of George William Dawes & Ann
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 62
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Nov 1945 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Linda Lythgoe - [Child] of Harry Lythgoe & Ellen
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 62
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Dec 1945 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Marion Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Ada
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 62
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Feb 1946 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Sandra Elizabeth Done - [Child] of Walter Done & Jean Margaret
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 62
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Mar 1946 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
John James Bullough - [Child] of Cecil Bullough & Elsie
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 63
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Apr 1946 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Edith Mary Hayes - [Child] of Herbert Hayes & Margaret
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 63
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Apr 1946 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Olive Jean Chadwick - [Child] of Harold Chadwick & Lilian
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 63
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Apr 1946 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Marion Jones - [Child] of Thomas Jones & Edna
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 63
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Apr 1946 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Melvyn David Parker - [Child] of William Robert Parker & Eirwen Lilian
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 63
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 May 1946 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Barbara Ann Dixon - [Child] of Billie Dixon & Amelia
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 63
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jun 1946 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Sheila Anne Hill - [Child] of Joseph Hill & Annie
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 63
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jun 1946 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Graham Mitchell - [Child] of Charles Patrick Mitchell & Mamie
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 63
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Jun 1946 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Emily Burtonwood - [Child] of Harry Burtonwood & Magdaline
Baptised by: Donald A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 64
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Jun 1946 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
John Pugh - [Child] of John Pugh & Gladys
Baptised by: Donald A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 64
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Jul 1946 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Jean Hibert - [Child] of Albert Hibert & Gladys
Baptised by: Donald A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 64
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Jul 1946 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Joan Sylvia Hardman - [Child] of Frank Reginald Hardman & Eleanor
Baptised by: Donald A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 64
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Aug 1946 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
William Draper - [Child] of Henry Draper & Dorothy
Baptised by: Donald A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 64
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Aug 1946 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mary McMillan - [Child] of John Henry McMillan & Ivy Mary
Baptised by: Donald A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 64
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Aug 1946 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Irene Jones - [Child] of Fred Jones & Ena
Baptised by: Donald A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 64
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Sep 1946 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Shirley Ann Garstang - [Child] of Harry Garstang & Emma
Baptised by: Donald A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 64
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Oct 1946 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Kenneth Anders - [Child] of John Anders & Mary
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 65
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Nov 1946 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Kenneth John Whittingham - [Child] of John Whittingham & Mary
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 65
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Nov 1946 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Kathleen Mary Joyce - [Child] of Thomas Joyce & Freda
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 65
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Dec 1946 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Kathleen Hilton - [Child] of Arthur Hilton & Joyce Violet
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 65
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Dec 1946 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Dennis Jackson - [Child] of Henry Jackson & Ethel
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 65
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Dec 1946 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Margaret Eileen Howarth - [Child] of Kenneth Spencer Howarth & Mary
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 65
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Feb 1947 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Patricia Jane Mary Aspinall - [Child] of Kenneth James Aspinall & Jean Mary
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 65
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Feb 1947 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Eileen Mary Lindsay Smart - [Child] of Donald Arthur Smart & Eileen Simpole
Baptised by: Arthur D, Smart, Vicar of Glazebury
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 65
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Mar 1947 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Dorothy Mary Pickett - [Child] of Stanley Pickett & Sarah
Notes: [this is the second page 65]
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 65
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Mar 1947 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Hazel Wallace - [Child] of Peter Wallace & Julia
Notes: [this is the second page 65]
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 65
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Mar 1947 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Geoffrey Paul Wood - [Child] of Arthur Wood & Phoebe
Notes: [this is the second page 65]
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 65
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Mar 1947 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Bernard Renshaw Lucker -
Notes: [this is the second page 65] aged 19. Adult (conditional) [written in right margin]
Baptised by: S.T.L.Lowry Chaplain R.N.V.R.
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 65
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Mar 1947 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Bernard William Brian Bishop -
Notes: [this is the second page 65] aged 18. Adult [written in right margin]
Baptised by: S.T.L.Lowry Chaplain R.N.V.R.
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 65
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Mar 1947 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Victor Harry Sutton -
Notes: [this is the second page 65] aged 18. Adult (conditional) [written in right margin]
Baptised by: S.T.L.Lowry Chaplain R.N.V.R.
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 65
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Mar 1947 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
John James Murphy - [Child] of John Murphy & Eva
Notes: [this is the second page 65]
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 65
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Mar 1947 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Marie Smith - [Child] of Harry Smith & Margaret
Notes: [this is the second page 65]
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 65
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Apr 1947 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Irene Fearnley - [Child] of Harry Fearnley & Ella
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 66
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Apr 1947 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Alan Fearnley - [Child] of Clifford Fearnley & Minnie
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 66
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 May 1947 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Patricia Margaret Done - [Child] of Walter Done & Jean Margaret
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 66
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 May 1947 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Joyce Speakman - [Child] of Frank Speakman & Doris
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 66
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 May 1947 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
James Ward - [Child] of Ralph Ward & May
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 66
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 May 1947 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Jacqueline Lake - [Child] of Douglas James Lake & Hilda
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 66
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 May 1947 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Peter Nicholson - [Child] of Thomas Nicholson & Lily
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 66
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 May 1947 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Bryan Mort - [Child] of Henry Mort & Joan
Notes: [date altered from May ? to] Whit Sunday [the date of May 25th has been
calculated from this information and is not written in the register]
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 66
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 May 1947 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Allan Davies - [Child] of Joshua Davies & Edna
Notes: Whit Sunday [the date of May 25th has been calculated from this information and
is not written in the register]
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 67
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 May 1947 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Anthony David Finney - [Child] of Edward Owen Finney & Mary
Notes: Whit Sunday [the date of May 25th has been calculated from this information and
is not written in the register]
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 67
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jun 1947 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Graham Marsh - [Child] of Alfred Marsh & Elizabeth
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 67
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Jun 1947 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Graham Syres - [Child] of James Syres & Mildred
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 67
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Jun 1947 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
John Charles Smith Leigh - [Child] of Edward Leigh & Violet
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 67
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jul 1947 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Eileen Ann Dawes - [Child] of George William Dawes & Ann
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 67
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jul 1947 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Richard John Clayton - [Child] of Richard Clayton & Vera
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 67
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jul 1947 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Brian James - [Child] of Albert James & Winifred
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 67
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jul 1947 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Joseph William Bullough - [Child] of Arthur Bullough & Prudence Ena
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 68
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Aug 1947 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Pauline Scott - [Child] of Norman John Scott & Elsie
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 68
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Aug 1947 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Brenda Hilton - [Child] of Mary Heywood Hilton
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 68
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Aug 1947 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Wilfred Hindley - [Child] of Walter Hindley & Doris
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 68
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Aug 1947 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Rosaleen Hazel Marsh - [Child] of Kenneth Marsh & Hazel
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 68
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Aug 1947 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Graham Thomas Leather - [Child] of Thomas Leather & Nellie
Baptised by: J. M. G. Barrow, Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 68
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Sep 1947 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Barry Dixon - [Child] of Billie Dixon & Amelia
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 68
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1947 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Maureen Kelly - [Child] of John Thomas Kelly & Lily
Notes: [note in margin] 5 generations present
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 68
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Oct 1947 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Dorothy Ann Morris - [Child] of Kenneth Morris & Annie
Baptised by: Donald A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 69
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Oct 1947 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Kenneth John Jones - [Child] of John Jones & Helen Ratcliffe
Baptised by: Donald A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 69
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Nov 1947 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Pauline Gibbons - [Child] of Albert Gibbons & Ann
Baptised by: Donald A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 69
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Nov 1947 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Helen Patricia Gould - [Child] of Charles Gould & Elsie
Baptised by: Donald A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 69
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Dec 1947 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Sandra Hesford - [Child] of Bob Hesford & Marie
Baptised by: Donald A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 69
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Dec 1947 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Margaret Grace Price - [Child] of Harold Price & Grace
Baptised by: Donald A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 69
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1947 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Avis Betty Griffiths - [Child] of Griffith Robert Griffiths & Joan
Notes: [no date given, just] Christmas Day
Baptised by: Donald A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 69
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jan 1948 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
John Edward Williamson - [Child] of Alan Williamson & Norah
Baptised by: Donald A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 69
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Feb 1948 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Terence Jackson - [Child] of Henry Jackson & Ethel
Baptised by: Donald A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 70
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Mar 1948 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Derek David Shepherd - [Child] of David William John Shepherd & Hilda
Baptised by: Donald A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 70
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Mar 1948 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Howarth - [Child] of Vernon Howarth & Mabel
Baptised by: Donald A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 70
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jun 1948 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Frank Gordon Coupar - [Child] of Frank Hailstones Stark Coupar & Elsie
Baptised by: Donald A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 70
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Aug 1948 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Eileen Ann Butler - [Child] of Maurice Butler & Doris
Baptised by: Donald A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 70
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Aug 1948 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
June Done - [Child] of Walter Done & Jean
Baptised by: Donald A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 70
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Aug 1948 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
David Peters - [Child] of Sidney Peters & Eleanor
Baptised by: Donald A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 70
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Aug 1948 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
John Michael Aspinall - [Child] of Kenneth James Aspinall & Joan Mary
Baptised by: Donald A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 70
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Sep 1948 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Sandra Herd - [Child] of Thomas Herd & Ethel
Baptised by: Donald A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 71
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Sep 1948 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Anthony Gilbert - [Child] of Cyril Gilbert & Edith Mary
Baptised by: Donald A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 71
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Sep 1948 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Ann Smith - [Child] of Harry Smith & Margaret
Baptised by: Donald A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 71
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1948 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Harry Williams - [Child] of Harry Williams & Sarah
Notes: P. Died 6.10.48
Baptised by: Donald A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 71
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Oct 1948 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Eileen Draper - [Child] of Henry Draper & Dorothy
Baptised by: Donald A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 71
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Nov 1948 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Raymond Patrick - [Child] of Frederick John Patrick & Betty
Baptised by: Donald A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 71
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Nov 1948 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Christine Howard Dawes - [Child] of George William Dawes & Ann
Baptised by: Donald A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 71
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Dec 1948 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Doreen Lloyd - [Child] of Robert Henry Lloyd & Sophia Louise
Baptised by: Donald A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 71
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Dec 1948 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Susan Jennifer Ridyard - [Child] of James Thomas Ridyard & Mary Katherine
Baptised by: Donald A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 72
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jan 1949 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Kevin Edward Spencer Render - [Child] of Randall Render & Joyce Jane
Baptised by: Donald A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 72
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jan 1949 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Linda Margaret Clift - [Child] of John Clift & Hilda
Baptised by: Donald A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 72
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jan 1949 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Duncan Evans - [Child] of William Henry Evans & Dorothy
Baptised by: Donald A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 72
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Feb 1949 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Rhoderick Gregory - [Child] of George Rhoderick Gregory & Annie
Baptised by: Donald A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 72
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Mar 1949 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
David James Hodgson - [Child] of Harry Hodgson & Ada
Baptised by: Donald A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 72
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Mar 1949 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
John Doherty - [Child] of Robert Charles Doherty & Betty
Baptised by: Donald A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 72
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1949 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Michael Syres - [Child] of James Syres & Mildred
Baptised by: Donald A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 72
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Apr 1949 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Brian Sayers - [Child] of Richard Paul Sayers & Marion
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 73
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Apr 1949 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Carole Anita Robertson - [Child] of David Robertson & Lily
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 73
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 May 1949 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Eileen Hayes - [Child] of Jack Hayes & Mary
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 73
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1949 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Shirley Elizabeth Williams - [Child] of Edwin Williams & Hilda
Notes: Whit Sunday [the date of Jun 5th has been calculated from this information and
is not written in the register]
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 73
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Jun 1949 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Jennifer Lake - [Child] of Douglas Lake & Hilda
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 73
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jun 1949 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Lynne Whalley - [Child] of Samuel Whalley & Sarah
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 73
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Jul 1949 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Jennifer Battersby - [Child] of Fred Battersby & May
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 73
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jul 1949 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Hilary Anne Bostock - [Child] of William Bostock & Dorothy Annie
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 73
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Aug 1949 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Derek Paul Bamford - [Child] of Jack Bamford & Lilian Irene Rose
Baptised by: D .A. Smart, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 74
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Sep 1949 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Michael Philip Done - [Child] of Walter Done & Jean Margaret
Baptised by: Harold Firth
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 74
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Sep 1949 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Frederick Jones - [Child] of Maurice Jones & Joyce
Baptised by: Harold Firth
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 74
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Oct 1949 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Malcolm Keith Simpson - [Child] of Sidney Simpson & Doris
Baptised by: Eric Smith, Vicar of Glazebury
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 74
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Oct 1949 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Edward Thomas Gannon - [Child] of John Gannon & Margaret
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 74
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Oct 1949 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Christine Ann Szostok - [Child] of Joseph Szostok & Audrey
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 74
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Oct 1949 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Colin Stephen Sumner - [Child] of Robert Sumner & Marion
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 74
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Oct 1949 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Raymond Thomas John Hilton - [Child] of Arthur Hilton & Joyce
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Register: Baptisms 1922 - 1958, Page 74
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Nov 1949 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Tasos Rumelidis - [Child] of Wassilios Rumelidis & Rasma
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Nov 1949 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Richard George Boughton - [Child] of Wilfred Boughton & Elsie
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Dec 1949 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
David Roberts - [Child] of Hugh Roberts & Hannah
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Jan 1950 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
John Wilcock - [Child] of William Wilcock & Elizabeth
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Jan 1950 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Kathleen Lloyd - [Child] of Robert Lloyd & Sophie
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Feb 1950 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Robert Frank Shaw - [Child] of Robert Shaw & Marjorie
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Feb 1950 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Kenneth Owen - [Child] of Irene Owen
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Apr 1950 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Susan Ann Prince - [Child] of Albert Edward Prince & Joyce
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Apr 1950 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Joan France - [Child] of Albert France & Lily
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Apr 1950 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Barbara Elizabeth Jones - [Child] of John Jones & Helen
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 May 1950 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Joan Patricia Fairclough - [Child] of Thomas Fairclough & Sarah
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jun 1950 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Cynthia Ann Rigby - [Child] of Fred Rigby & Veronica
Notes: [dates of baptism and birth confused but corrected]
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Jun 1950 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Christine Davies - [Child] of John Davies & Edna
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jun 1950 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Hindley - [Child] of Walter Hindley & Doris
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jun 1950 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
William Anthony Johnson - [Child] of Samuel Johnson & Margaret
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Jun 1950 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Susan Mary Garstang - [Child] of Harry Garstang & Emma
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Aug 1950 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Pittman - [Child] of James Pittman & Jean
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Sep 1950 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Gillian Diane Wood - [Child] of Arthur Wood & Phoebe
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Oct 1950 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Susan Pendlebury - [Child] of Kenneth Pendlebury & Margaret
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Oct 1950 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Anne Astir - [Child] of Albert Astir & Minnie
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Oct 1950 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Keith James Gregory - [Child] of Fred Gregory & Elsie
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Nov 1950 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Brian Richard Delaney - [Child] of Jack Delaney & Dorothy
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Dec 1950 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Alan Sayers - [Child] of Richard Sayers & Marion
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Dec 1950 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Susan Anderson - [Child] of James Anderson & Louie
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Dec 1950 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Henry Thomas Draper - [Child] of Henry Draper & Dorothy
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Jan 1951 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Herbert Malcolm Eckersley - [Child] of Herbert Eckersley & Lily
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Jan 1951 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Philip Affleck - [Child] of Thomas Affleck & Betty
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Feb 1951 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Paul Brendan Abbott - [Child] of John Abbott & Kathleen
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Feb 1951 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Peter Calland - [Child] of George Calland & Elizabeth
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Feb 1951 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Elaine Szostok - [Child] of Joseph Szostok & Audrey
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Feb 1951 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
John Jackson - [Child] of Richard Jackson & Jane
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Mar 1951 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Maria Irene Kintolsky - [Child] of Basil Kintolsky & Margaret
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Mar 1951 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Paul Hodgson - [Child] of Harry Hodgson & Ada
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Mar 1951 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Trevor Alan Ellsum - [Child] of Dennis Ellsum & Brenda
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Apr 1951 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Allan Bimson - [Child] of Walter Bimson & Olive
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 May 1951 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
William Hugh Roberts - [Child] of Hugh Roberts & Hannah
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jun 1951 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Anthony Bowers - [Child] of William Harold Bowers & Lily
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jul 1951 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
George Philip Howarth - [Child] of Vernon Howarth & Mabel
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Aug 1951 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Colin Parkinson - [Child] of Joseph Parkinson & Elsie
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Oct 1951 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Susan Lesley Pitts - [Child] of Lionel George Pitts & Ethel
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Oct 1951 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Ruth Margaret Isherwood - [Child] of Thomas Isherwood & Marion
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Dec 1951 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Maro Christophoridis - [Child] of Dimitrious Christophoridis & Maria
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Dec 1951 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Lynne Frances Rigby - [Child] of Fred Rigby & Veronica
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Dec 1951 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Carole Marilyn Sumner - [Child] of Robert Sumner & Marion
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Dec 1951 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Stephen Affleck - [Child] of Thomas Affleck & Betty
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jan 1952 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Eileen Birkinhead - [Child] of Frank Birkinhead & Florence
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Jan 1952 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Barbara Leid Jones - [Child] of William Jones & Elsie
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Jan 1952 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Gerald Albert Gibbons - [Child] of Albert Gibbons & Ann
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Mar 1952 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Joanna Christine Whalley - [Child] of William Henry Whalley & Enid Mary
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Mar 1952 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Carole Anne Abbott - [Child] of Wilfred Abbott & Sarah Jane
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 May 1952 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
John Frederick Lock - [Child] of Stephen Lock & Marjorie
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 May 1952 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Anthony David Boylan - [Child] of James Boylan & Joyce
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Jun 1952 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Derek Alexander Szostok - [Child] of Joseph Szostok & Audrey
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Jun 1952 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Carol Baines - [Child] of Laurence Baines & Gladys
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jul 1952 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Denise Lowe - [Child] of William Lowe & Mildred
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jul 1952 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Bettine Lyn Jones - [Child] of Ernest Meirion Jones & Irene
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jul 1952 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
David Colier - [Child] of Allen Colier & Mary
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Aug 1952 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Timothy John Hodgson - [Child] of Harry Hodgson & Ada
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Sep 1952 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Barbara Prescott - [Child] of Joseph Prescott & Kathleen
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Sep 1952 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
David Hugh James Binnall - [Child] of Hugh Binnall & Eileen
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Oct 1952 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Thomas Derek Roberts - [Child] of Hilda Roberts
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Nov 1952 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Janet Maria Brzeski - [Child] of Stefan Brzeski & Vera
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Nov 1952 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Francis Stefan Brzeski - [Child] of Stefan Brzeski & Vera
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Nov 1952 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Julia Ann Kerner - [Child] of George Kerner & Edna
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Jan 1953 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Gillian Pendlebury - [Child] of Kenneth Pendlebury, Deceased & Margaret
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Mar 1953 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Stephen Jones - [Child] of Maurice Jones & Joyce
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Apr 1953 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
David Roy Knight - [Child] of James Knight & Mary
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Apr 1953 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Ann Fearnley - [Child] of Clifford Fearnley & Minnie
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Apr 1953 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Raymond Eric Gannon - [Child] of John Gannon & Margaret
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 May 1953 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Susan Atherton - [Child] of Peter Atherton & Dorothy
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 May 1953 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Johnson - [Child] of Samuel Johnson & Margaret Jean
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Jun 1953 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Linda Roberts - [Child] of Hugh Roberts & Hannah
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Jun 1953 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Martin London - [Child] of Philip London & Edith
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Jun 1953 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Carmel Landers - [Child] of Robert Landers & Evelyn
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Jun 1953 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Ian Calland - [Child] of Harry Calland & Evelyn
Notes: [date changed from 27 to 28]
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Jun 1953 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Barrie Nelson - [Child] of Rudolph Nelson & Gladys
Notes: [date changed from 27 to 28]
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Jun 1953 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Christine Lloyd - [Child] of Robert Lloyd & Sophie
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jul 1953 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Martin David Delaney - [Child] of Jack Delaney & Dorothy
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Aug 1953 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Stephen John Simpson - [Child] of Frank Simpson & Doreen
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Aug 1953 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Susan Ann Griffiths - [Child] of Griffith Griffiths & Joan
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Aug 1953 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Susan Hesford - [Child] of Jack Hesford & Edith
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Sep 1953 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
George Thompson - [Child] of George Thompson & Daisy
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Sep 1953 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Doreen Ann France - [Child] of Albert Edward France & Lily
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Oct 1953 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Kenneth Jones - [Child] of William Jones & Martha
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Nov 1953 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Anthony Paul Howarth - [Child] of Derek Howarth & Dorothy
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Nov 1953 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Jeffrey Baines - [Child] of Laurence Baines & Gladys
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Dec 1953 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Kevin Taylor - [Child] of Alec Taylor & Ann
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Dec 1953 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Jacqueline Kilford - [Child] of Joseph Kilford & Betty
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Dec 1953 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Barbara Joyce Boylan - [Child] of James Anthony Boylan & Joyce
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jan 1954 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Denise Priestley - [Child] of Albert Priestley & Edith
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Jan 1954 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Nigel Trevor Fox - [Child] of Eric Fox & Margaret
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Feb 1954 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
David Leslie Turner - [Child] of Ronald Turner & Lilian
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Mar 1954 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
David Ward - [Child] of Ralph Ward & May
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Apr 1954 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Kenneth Gibbons - [Child] of Kenneth Gibbons & Agnes
Notes: [unusually for this register, no date of birth given]
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Apr 1954 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Joyce Mary Howarth - [Child] of Ronnie Howarth & Alice
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Apr 1954 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Russell Howard Thompson - [Child] of Howard Thompson & Brenda
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Apr 1954 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Keith Sharrock - [Child] of Thomas Sharrock & Alice
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 May 1954 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Jean Margaret Murphy - [Child] of John Murphy & Eva
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 May 1954 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Christine Mary Simpson - [Child] of Sydney Simpson & Doris
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jun 1954 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Richard Henry Whalley - [Child] of William Whalley & Enid Mary
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jun 1954 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Stephen Marian Glinka - [Child] of Marian Glinka & Margaret
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jul 1954 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
June Hindley - [Child] of Walter Hindley & Doris
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Aug 1954 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Terence James Scott - [Child] of Norman Scott & Elsie
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Aug 1954 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Philip William Percy Harrison - [Child] of Derek Harrison & Kathleen
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Aug 1954 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Sylvia Ann Gibbons - [Child] of Albert Gibbons & Ann
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Aug 1954 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Rosalind June Patrick - [Child] of Frederick Patrick & Betty
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Sep 1954 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Geoffrey Ince - [Child] of Thomas Ince & Frances
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Sep 1954 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Graham White - [Child] of George White & Annie
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Sep 1954 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Stephen Charles Arnold - [Child] of Frank Arnold & Lilian
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Nov 1954 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Derek Michael Hindley - [Child] of Derek Hindley & Alice
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Dec 1954 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Stephen John McCann - [Child] of Arthur McCann & Emily
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Dec 1954 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Margaret Mary Gannon - [Child] of John Gannon & Margaret
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Dec 1954 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Joan Mary Griffiths - [Child] of Griffith Robert Griffiths & Joan
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Dec 1954 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Marjorie Ackers - [Child] of Reginald Ackers & Marjorie
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Jan 1955 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Susan Leigh Moss - [Child] of Walter Leigh Moss & Lilian Gwendoline
Notes: [This family is known to the transcriber, and the occupation is that of the mother]
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar. A.A. Hanbridge? Vicar f St John's Out Rawcliffe
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Feb 1955 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Christine Baines - [Child] of Lawrence Baines & Gladys
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Feb 1955 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Leslie Speakman - [Child] of Leslie Speakman & Alice
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Feb 1955 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Carole Speakman - [Child] of Leslie Speakman & Alice
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Mar 1955 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Lynn Margaret Knowles - [Child] of Ronald Knowles & Eileen
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Apr 1955 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Paul Albert Delaney - [Child] of Jack Delaney & Dorothy
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Apr 1955 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Lorraine Jean Boylan - [Child] of James Anthony Boylan & Joyce
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 May 1955 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Ellen Waterworth - [Child] of George Waterworth & Dorothy
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jun 1955 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Anne Joyce Whittingham - [Child] of John Whittingham & Pauline
Notes: [birth and baptism dates jumbled up and corrected; baptism date rewritten in
right margin]
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jun 1955 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Lynn Elizabeth Whittingham - [Child] of John Whittingham & Pauline
Notes: [birth and baptism dates jumbled up and corrected; baptism date rewritten in
right margin]
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jun 1955 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Jacqueline Russell - [Child] of Derek Russell & Margaret
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Sep 1955 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Karen Lesley Critchley - [Child] of Clifford Critchley & Irene
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Sep 1955 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Andrew James McHugh - [Child] of Andrew McHugh & Lavinia
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Sep 1955 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Lesley Ann Orrell - [Child] of Brian Orrell & Connie
Notes: [this entry was started on the previous page but crossed out and rewritten here]
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Sep 1955 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Steven Paul Dagger - [Child] of Jesse Dagger & Margot?
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Oct 1955 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Philip Dean Greenwood - [Child] of Eric Greenwood & Jessie
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Oct 1955 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
David John Higson - [Child] of Harold Higson & Eileen
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Oct 1955 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Hazel Calland - [Child] of George Calland & Elizabeth
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Dec 1955 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Alan Stephen Turner - [Child] of Arthur Ronald Turner & Lilian
Notes: [parents names and address columns mixed up]
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Jan 1956 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Helen Mary Fairhurst - [Child] of Herbert Fairhurst & Dorothy
Notes: [parents names and address columns mixed up]
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Jan 1956 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
John Alan Ashurst - [Child] of John Ashurst & Ellen
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Mar 1956 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Stephen Potkin - [Child] of James Edward Potkin & Brenda
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Mar 1956 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
David William Arnold - [Child] of Frank Arnold & Lilian
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Apr 1956 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Sandra Patricia Hindley - [Child] of Derek Hindley & Alice
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Apr 1956 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Roberta Lesley Marsh - [Child] of Robert Marsh & Irene Elizabeth
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jun 1956 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Janet Battersby - [Child] of Fred Battersby & Mary
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jul 1956 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Thomas Leigh - [Child] of Thomas Leigh & Sylvia Doree [sic]
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Aug 1956 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Jeffrey George Webster - [Child] of Alfred Webster & Alice
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Aug 1956 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Anne Leivesley - [Child] of Thomas Leivesley & Alice
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Sep 1956 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Janette Scott - [Child] of Arthur Scott & Eleanor Elizabeth
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Sep 1956 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Anne Margaret Parkes - [Child] of Patrick Parkes & Dorothy
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Sep 1956 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Ian Peter Jameson - [Child] of Alan Jameson & Mavis
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Oct 1956 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Frank Jones - [Child] of John Jones & Helen
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Oct 1956 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Brenda Joyce Prince - [Child] of Albert Edwar Prince & Joyce
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Nov 1956 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Michael Stuart Walwyn - [Child] of James Walwyn & Mary
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Dec 1956 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
James Neil Batho - [Child] of Norman Batho & Phyllis
Notes: Baptised in nursing home - received into Church 1st Dec 1956
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Jan 1957 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Lesley Kathryn Harrison - [Child] of Derek Harrison & Kathleen
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jan 1957 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
John Anthony Scoztok - [Child] of Joseph Scoztok & Audrey
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jan 1957 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Janet Ann Taylor - [Child] of Alec Taylor & Annie
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Feb 1957 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Jennifer Katherine Mary Swift - [Child] of Robert Alan Swift & Brenda Mary
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Mar 1957 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Susan Jill Daynes - [Child] of Ronald Daynes & Beatrice
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Mar 1957 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Caroline Moore - [Child] of Peter Moore & Mary
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Mar 1957 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Ruth Alexandra White - [Child] of Ronald White & Audrey
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Mar 1957 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Alan Gibbons - [Child] of Wilfred Gibbons & Mary
Notes: [birth date corrected from 1957 - 1956]
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Apr 1957 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Susan O'Neill - [Child] of Patrick O'Neill & Lilian
Baptised by: A. E. Newby
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Apr 1957 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
David Whur - [Child] of Sydney Whur & Bessie
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Apr 1957 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Patricia Ann Prytherch - [Child] of John Prytherch & Ellen
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Apr 1957 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Gillian Davina Riley - [Child] of Peter Riley & Annie
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Apr 1957 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Paul Phillip Riley - [Child] of Peter Riley & Annie
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Apr 1957 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Yvonne Price - [Child] of Keith Price & Lilian
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Apr 1957 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Anne Thomas - [Child] of Arthur Thomas & Doris
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 May 1957 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Carole Wendy Lloyd - [Child] of Jack Lloyd & Gladys
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 May 1957 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Michael Charles Hassall - [Child] of Eric Hassall & Joan
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 May 1957 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Barry Thomason - [Child] of Roy Thomason & Joan
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 May 1957 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Denise Ann Mellor - [Child] of Lancelot Roy Mellor & Jean
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Jun 1957 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Lynn Elizabeth Russell - [Child] of Gordon Russell & Irene
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jun 1957 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Kenneth Gordon Ellsum - [Child] of Dennis Ellsum & Brenda
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jun 1957 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Gaynor Lynn Wasilewski - [Child] of Stanislaw Wasilewski & Vera
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Jul 1957 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Paul Nigel Patrick - [Child] of Frederick John Patrick & Betty
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Aug 1957 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Janet Anne Day - [Child] of William Day & Mary
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Aug 1957 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Sylvia Anne Clift - [Child] of John Clift & Hilda
Notes: [no year of birth given]
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Sep 1957 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Janice Mary Vickers - [Child] of Reginald Vickers & Ann
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Sep 1957 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Judith Lockyer - [Child] of James Lockyer & Elsie
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Sep 1957 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Anna Lockyer - [Child] of James Lockyer & Elsie
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Sep 1957 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Josephine Lockyer - [Child] of James Lockyer & Elsie
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Sep 1957 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Michael Paul Joyce - [Child] of Thomas Joyce & Freda
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Sep 1957 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Anthony James Dunn - [Child] of Herbert Dunn & Mildred
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Sep 1957 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Graham Paul Gotheridge - [Child] of Thomas Gotheridge & Edith
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Oct 1957 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Stephen Paul Eaton - [Child] of Philip Eaton & Jean
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Oct 1957 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Michael John Whalley - [Child] of Eileen Whalley
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Nov 1957 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Dawn Yasmin Elizabeth Mary Kelsall - [Child] of Maurice Kelsall & Brenda Elsie
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Dec 1957 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Michael Broome - [Child] of Fred Broome & Jean
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Dec 1957 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Stephen Paul Whittingham - [Child] of Jack Whittingham & Pauline
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Dec 1957 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Stephen Higson - [Child] of John Higson & Lois
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Dec 1957 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
David Mervyn Orrell - [Child] of Brian Orrell & Connie
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jan 1958 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Kevin Prescott - [Child] of James Prescott & Minnie
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jan 1958 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Karen Muriel Kerslake - [Child] of Harry Kerslake & Joan
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Feb 1958 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Antony Collin Horan - [Child] of John Horan & Lily
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Feb 1958 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Kenneth Hilton - [Child] of Roy Hilton & Mary
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Mar 1958 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
John Carl Dickinson - [Child] of William Dickinson & Mary Evelyn
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Mar 1958 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Peter Graham Sutch - [Child] of Stanley Thomas Sutch & Anne
Notes: [no year of birth given]
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Mar 1958 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
James Halford Morse - [Child] of Ronald Morse & Elizabeth
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Mar 1958 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
William Hargreaves - [Child] of William Hargreaves & Brenda
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Mar 1958 St Mary, Lowton, Lancs.
Janet Ann Dagger - [Child] of Jesse Dagger & Margaret
Baptised by: A. E. Newby, Vicar
Source: Original Parish Register