|
The Church of St Jude the Apostle, West Derby
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St Jude the Apostle
in the District of West Derby, Liverpool
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1937 - 1965
Baptisms for 1937 - 1951
Baptism: 27 Jun 1937 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Myra Steel - [Child] of John William Steel & Marion
Born: 25 Jun 1937
Abode: 34, Catherine Street
Occupation: Newspaper Canvasser
Baptised By: V. M. V. Jaggin
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 1, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 28 Jun 1937 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Robert Sherratt - [Child] of Robert Sherratt & Ivy
Born: 25 Jun 1937
Abode: 14, Denbin Street, Lpl. 13
Occupation: Surveyor
Baptised By: V. M. V. Jaggin
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 4 Jul 1937 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Peter Rice - [Child] of Herbert Lamb Rice & Edna May
Born: 2 Jul 1937
Abode: 7,Pencombe Road Huyton Estate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: V. M. V. Jaggin
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 1, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 4 Jul 1937 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Eric Duxbury - [Child] of William Duxbury & Isabella
Born: 9 Jun 1937
Abode: 3 Elm Street
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised By: V. M. V. Jaggin
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 1, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 5 Jul 1937 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Millward Pritchard - [Child] of Robert Edward Millward Pritchard & Jessie
Born: 4 Jul 1937
Abode: 26 Marmion Road L'pool 17
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: V. M. V. Jaggin
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 1, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 7 Jul 1937 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Robin Christopher Lyon - [Child] of John Lyon & Madge
Born: 13 May 1937
Abode: 33 Kensington
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: V. M. V. Jaggin
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 1, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 11 Jul 1937 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Stephen John Sanderson - [Child] of Stephen Sanderson & Susan
Born: 13 Jun 1937
Occupation: Hotel Waiter
Baptised By: D. Bridge
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 1, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 13 Jul 1937 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
William Harrison - [Child] of James Harrison & Ann
Born: 12 Jul 1937
Abode: 7 Morval Crescent Liverpool 4
Occupation: Packer
Baptised By: D. Bridge
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 1, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 14 Jul 1937 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Edward Arthur Blair - [Child] of Edward Blair & Gertrude
Born: 25 Jun 1937
Abode: 5 Mount Vernon View
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: D. Bridge
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 1, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 18 Jul 1937 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
James William McCain - [Child] of William McCain & Sarah
Born: 2 Jul 1937
Abode: 8 Iden St
Occupation: Barman
Baptised By: D. Bridge
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 2, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 25 Jul 1937 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Ivy Aspinall - [Child] of Alfred Aspinall & Catherine
Born: 15 Jul 1937
Abode: 23 Montague St
Occupation: Pedlar
Baptised By: D. Bridge
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 2, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 1 Aug 1937 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Joan Savage - [Child] of William Savage & Sarah
Born: 21 Jul 1937
Abode: 27 Upper Dalton St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: D. Bridge
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 2, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 1 Aug 1937 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
George Savage - [Child] of William Savage & Sarah
Born: 21 Jul 1937
Abode: 27 Upper Dalton St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: D. Bridge
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 2, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 1 Aug 1937 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Joan Elizabeth Landy - [Child] of Ernest Landy & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Jul 1937
Abode: 53 Howat St Breck Rd
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: D. Bridge
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 2, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 1 Aug 1937 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Eric John Roberts - [Child] of John Roberts & Jessie
Abode: 16 Job St
Occupation: Corporation Worker
Notes: [Entry crossed through]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 2, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 8 Aug 1937 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Rosemarie Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Eva
Born: 29 Jul 1937
Abode: 24 Pine St
Occupation: Seaman
Baptised By: D. Bridge
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 2, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 8 Aug 1937 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Marina Ann Wynne - [Child] of William Wynne & Gwenth
Born: 8 Jul 1937
Abode: 46 Crown St
Occupation: Seaman
Baptised By: D. Bridge
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 2, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 11 Aug 1937 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Rita Guy - [Child] of Charles Guy & Isabella
Born: 2 Aug 1937
Abode: 9 Rhodesia Rs Liverpool 9
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised By: D. Bridge
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 2, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 11 Aug 1937 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Eric John Roberts - [Child] of John Roberts & Jessie
Born: 25 Jul 1937
Abode: 16 Job St
Occupation: Cable Hand
Baptised By: D. Bridge
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 3, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 13 Aug 1937 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
David Cresly - [Child] of Dennis Tinkler Cresly & Betsy Jane
Born: 11 Aug 1937
Abode: 44 Luntsheath Road Widnes
Occupation: Vanman
Baptised By: V. M. V. Jaggin
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 3, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 14 Aug 1937 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Jean Barker - [Child] of William Barker & Edna
Born: 14 Aug 1937
Abode: 33 Bentham Drive Childwall 16
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: V. M. V. Jaggin
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 3, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 18 Aug 1937 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
John Harvey - [Child] of John Harvey & Gladys
Born: 12 Aug 1937
Abode: 4a Alexandra Terrace
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: D. Bridge
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 3, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 22 Aug 1937 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Brenda Holebrook - [Child] of William Holebrook & Helen
Born: 2 Aug 1937
Abode: 20 Dalton Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: V. M. V. Jaggin
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 3, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 22 Aug 1937 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
George Jones - [Child] of George Jones & Elizabeth Helen
Born: 30 Jul 1937
Abode: 13 Bunyan Street
Occupation: Glass Beveller
Baptised By: V. M. V. Jaggin
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 3, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 29 Aug 1937 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Catherine Downes - [Child] of Herbert Downes & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Aug 1937
Abode: 4 Ellesmere Street
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised By: V. M. V. Jaggin
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 3, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 29 Aug 1937 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Henry George Carter - [Child] of Benjamin Carter & Catherine
Born: 10 Aug 1937
Abode: 9 Bunyan Street
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: V. M. V. Jaggin
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 3, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 29 Aug 1937 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
David Turner - [Child] of Lester Turner & Margery
Born: 29 Aug 1937
Abode: 57 Oxford Street Runcorn
Occupation: Instrument Engineer
Baptised By: V. M. V. Jaggin
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 3, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 12 Sep 1937 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Kenneth Hill - [Child] of Henry Hill & Lilian Doris
Born: 3 Aug 1937
Abode: 13 Cadogan Street
Occupation: Coal Porter
Baptised By: V. M. V. Jaggin
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 4, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 12 Sep 1937 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Jean Edwards - [Child] of Joseph Glover Edwards & Sarah Margaret
Born: 24 Aug 1937
Abode: 8 Ellesmere Street
Occupation: Cinema Attendent
Baptised By: V. M. V. Jaggin
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 4, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 13 Sep 1937 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Brian Henry - [Child] of William John Henry & Elsie
Born: 13 Sep 1937
Abode: 2 Beaverbrook Road
Occupation: Wood Machinist
Baptised By: V. M. V. Jaggin
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 4, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 19 Sep 1937 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Peter George Barnsley - [Child] of George Barnsley & Doris
Born: 1 Sep 1937
Abode: 138 Crown Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: V. M. V. Jaggin
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 4, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 19 Sep 1937 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Irene Wright - [Child] of Samuel Wright & Annie
Born: 2 Sep 1937
Abode: 54 Duckenfield Street
Occupation: Meat Porter
Baptised By: V. M. V. Jaggin
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 4, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 26 Sep 1937 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Phyllis Jarvis - [Child] of John Jarvis & Jane
Born: 2 Sep 1937
Abode: 14 Bengel Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: V. M. V. Jaggin
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 4, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 2 Oct 1937 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
John Anthony Bowers - [Child] of Stanley Bowers & Vera
Born: 2 Oct 1937
Abode: Flat 1 Kenilworth Road Waterloo
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised By: V. M. V. Jaggin
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 4, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 6 Oct 1937 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Joan Valerie May - [Child] of Joseph Campbell May & Hilda
Born: 1 Sep 1937
Abode: 8 Beckway Avenue Blackpool
Occupation: Fish Salesman
Baptised By: V. M. V. Jaggin
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 4, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 24 Oct 1937 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Stella Hughs - [Child] of Frank Hughs & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Oct 1937
Abode: 1 Iden Street
Occupation: Milk Salesman
Baptised By: V. M. V. Jaggin
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 4, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 24 Oct 1937 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Robert Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor, Unemployed & Elsie
Born: 10 Oct 1937
Abode: 23 Stancliffe Street
Baptised By: V. M. V. Jaggin
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 5, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 24 Oct 1937 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Kenneth Rigby - [Child] of John Marsden Rigby & Christina
Born: 11 Oct 1937
Abode: 39 Fielding Street
Occupation: Jobber
Baptised By: V. M. V. Jaggin
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 5, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 25 Oct 1937 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Arthur Edward Porter - [Child] of William Teeny Porter & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 26 Sep 1937
Abode: 36 Moon Street
Baptised By: V. M. V. Jaggin
Notes: [Occupation not entered]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 5, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 31 Oct 1937 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Sylvia Lewis - [Child] of John Lewis & Amelia
Born: 13 Oct 1937
Abode: 18 Campbell Street
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised By: V. M. V. Jaggin
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 5, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 3 Nov 1937 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Henry Edward Williamson - [Child] of Elijah Williamson & Martha
Born: 15 Oct 1937
Abode: 17 Crown Street
Baptised By: V. M. V. Jaggin
Notes: [Occupation not entered]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 5, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 12 Nov 1937 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Harry Craig - [Child] of Charles Craig, Unemployed & Eva
Born: 2 Nov 1937
Abode: 51 Low wood Street
Baptised By: V. M. V. Jaggin
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 5, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 14 Nov 1937 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Allan Henry Harper - [Child] of William Henry Harper & Kathleen
Born: 12 Oct 1937
Abode: 39 Ashbury Road L'pool 14
Occupation: General Labourer
Baptised By: V. M. V. Jaggin
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 5, Entry 43
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 16 Nov 1937 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Eileen Berry - [Child] of William Berry & Eliza Ann
Born: 26 Oct 1937
Abode: 50 Penton Street
Occupation: Dock Labourer
Baptised By: V. M. V. Jaggin
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 5, Entry 44
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 28 Nov 1937 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Elsie Jones - [Child] of Thomas Jones & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 17 Nov 1937
Abode: 46 Prescot Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: V. M. V. Jaggin
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 5, Entry 45
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 3 Dec 1937 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Ellen Mary McClelland - [Child] of Hope McClelland & Ellen
Born: 19 Nov 1937
Abode: 39 Montague Street
Occupation: Upholsterer
Baptised By: V. M. V. Jaggin
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 6, Entry 46
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 5 Dec 1937 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Brian Roy Donegan - [Child] of Frederick Donegan, Unemployed & Ethel
Born: 19 Nov 1937
Abode: 28 Little Woolton Street
Baptised By: V. M. V. Jaggin
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 6, Entry 47
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 10 Dec 1937 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Hilda Joan Wycherley - [Child] of William Wycherley, (deceased) & Beatrice
Born: 3 Apr 1925
Abode: 43a Low Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: D. Bridge
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 6, Entry 48
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 16 Dec 1937 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Frederick Walter Marsh - [Child] of Walter Marsh & May
Born: 16 Dec 1937
Abode: 17 Ritchfield Road Haugh Green
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: V. M. V. Jaggin
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 6, Entry 49
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 19 Dec 1937 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Frederick Clark - [Child] of Edward Clark, Unemployed & Annie
Born: 25 Nov 1937
Abode: 34 Elizabeth Street
Baptised By: V. M. V. Jaggin
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 6, Entry 50
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 26 Dec 1937 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Leslie Rogers - [Child] of John Rogers & Florence
Born: 12 Dec 1937
Abode: 25 Holborn Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: V. M. V. Jaggin
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 6, Entry 51
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 29 Dec 1937 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Doris Gertrude Patterson - [Child] of Hilda May Patterson, Single Woman
Born: 14 Dec 1937
Abode: 23 Crown Street
Baptised By: D. Bridge Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 6, Entry 52
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 30 Dec 1937 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ellen McDermaid - [Child] of George McDermaid & Emma
Born: 16 Dec 1937
Abode: 40 Holborn St
Occupation: General Labourer
Baptised By: D. Bridge Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 6, Entry 53
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 2 Jan 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Doris Roberta Williams - [Child] of Robert Williams & Alice
Born: 21 Dec 1937
Abode: 2 Hardwick Square
Occupation: Packer
Baptised By: D. Bridge Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 6, Entry 54
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 2 Jan 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Frederick Prescot - [Child] of John William Prescot & Mary Annie
Born: 18 Dec 1937
Abode: 34 Moon St
Occupation: Coal Porter
Baptised By: D. Bridge Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 7, Entry 55
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 5 Jan 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Margaret Rose - [Child] of Charles Rose & Elizabeth Jane
Born: 27 Nov 1937
Abode: 5a Lowndes St
Occupation: Brick Pointer
Baptised By: D. Bridge Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 7, Entry 56
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 8 Jan 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Barbara Garnett - [Child] of John Garnett & Ethel
Born: 29 Dec 1937
Abode: 226 Whitefield Rd
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised By: D. Bridge Vicar
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 7, Entry 57
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 9 Jan 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
John Edward Banks - [Child] of Finnie Banks & Sarah
Born: 14 Dec 1938 [sic]
Abode: 47 Fairclough Lane
Occupation: Packer
Baptised By: V. M. V. Jaggin
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 7, Entry 58
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 1 Jan 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Philip Sharrett - [Child] of Ernest Sharrett & Edna
Born: 1 Jan 1938
Abode: 22 Withens Street 7
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: D. Nowers
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 7, Entry 59
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 10 Jan 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Valerie Tudor - [Child] of Cecil Joseph Tudor & Christine
Born: 10 Jan 1938
Abode: 1 Edenfield Road Wavertree
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised By: V. M. V. Jaggin
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 7, Entry 60
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 13 Jan 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Frank England - [Child] of Harold England, Unemployed & Catherine
Born: 12 Jan 1938
Abode: 185 Fonthill Road Kirkdale
Baptised By: V. M. V. Jaggin
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 7, Entry 61
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 16 Jan 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
James Burns - [Child] of James Burns & Margaret
Born: 31 Dec 1937
Abode: 17 Sun Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: V. M. V. Jaggin
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 7, Entry 62
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 17 Jan 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Margaret Coward - [Child] of Cyril Coward & Bronwen
Born: 13 Jan 1938
Abode: 4 Colbridge Road
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: V. M. V. Jaggin
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 7, Entry 63
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 23 Jan 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
David Abbott - [Child] of John Abbott & Ellen
Born: 9 Jan 1938
Abode: 3 Sun Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: V. M. V. Jaggin
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 8, Entry 64
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 24 Jan 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Thomas Richard Garner - [Child] of Thomas William Garner & Hilda
Born: 10 Jan 1938
Abode: 15 Chestnut Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: V. M. V. Jaggin
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 8, Entry 65
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 30 Jan 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Joan McKenna - [Child] of John McKenna & Catherine
Born: 15 Jan 1938
Abode: 39 West Derby Street
Occupation: Mattress Maker
Baptised By: V. M. V. Jaggin
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 8, Entry 66
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 6 Feb 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Patricia Anne Lee - [Child] of Frank Lee & Annie
Born: 13 Jan 1938
Abode: 48 Phoebe St
Occupation: School Caretaker
Baptised By: D. Bridge
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 8, Entry 67
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 6 Feb 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Tsin Far Brian See - [Child] of Se Chang See & Annie
Born: 9 Jan 1938
Abode: 9 Boundary Place
Occupation: Laundrary
Baptised By: V. M. V. Jaggin
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 8, Entry 68
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 27 Feb 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Lilian Harrison - [Child] of Charles Harrison & Rosina
Born: 11 Feb 1938
Abode: 36 Crown Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: V. M. V. Jaggin
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 8, Entry 69
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 27 Feb 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Raymond Smith - [Child] of Edward Smith & Kathleen Alice
Born: 11 Feb 1938
Abode: 9 Ellesmere Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: V. M. V. Jaggin
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 8, Entry 70
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 6 Mar 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
William Charles Bowman - [Child] of William Bowman, Unemployed & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 22 Feb 1938
Abode: 4 Elin Road
Baptised By: V. M. V. Jaggin
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 8, Entry 71
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 16 Mar 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Irene Evans - [Child] of Robert Evans & Alice
Born: 15 Feb 1938
Abode: 22 Little Woolton St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: D. Bridge
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 8, Entry 72
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 8 Mar 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Peter Norman McBryde - [Child] of Norman Frederick McBryde & Elsie Ellen
Born: 6 Mar 1938
Abode: 47 Mossley Hill Rd Liverpool 19
Baptised By: David Nowers S. S. M.
Notes: [Occupation not entered]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 9, Entry 73
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 20 Mar 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Thomas Harris Balfour - [Child] of Duncan Balfour & Mavis
Born: 26 Feb 1938
Abode: 12 Crown Square
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: D. A. Allenby S. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 9, Entry 74
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 25 Mar 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Frank Sutter - [Child] of Walter Sutter & Beatrice
Born: 12 Jan 1938
Abode: 43a Low Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: D. Bridge
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 9, Entry 75
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 6 Apr 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Doreen Holmes - [Child] of Robert Henry Holmes & Lily
Born: 3 Mar 1938
Abode: 27 Belper St
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised By: D. Bridge
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 9, Entry 76
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 17 Apr 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Joan Langcake - [Child] of William Langcake & Catherine
Born: 2 Apr 1938
Abode: 60 Great Newton St
Occupation: Builders Labourer
Baptised By: D. Bridge
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 9, Entry 77
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 26 Apr 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Norman Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Margaret
Born: 14 Apr 1938
Abode: 77 Chatham St
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised By: D. Bridge
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 9, Entry 78
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 26 Apr 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Alfred James Bowers - [Child] of Albert Edward Bowers & Alice
Born: 14 Apr 1938
Abode: 4 Giovanni Terrace
Occupation: Ships Cook
Baptised By: D. Bridge
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 9, Entry 79
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 2 May 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Douglas Hughes - [Child] of Charles Hughes & Edith
Born: 1 May 1938
Abode: 4 Salisbury St Runcorn
Occupation: Waterman
Baptised By: D. A. Allenby S. S. M.
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 9, Entry 80
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 15 May 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Edgar Gregory - [Child] of Thomas James Gregory & Sarah Ann
Born: 29 Apr 1938
Abode: 57 Gill St
Occupation: Slaughterman
Baptised By: D. Bridge
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 9, Entry 81
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 15 May 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Edna Osborne - [Child] of James Osborne & Ada
Born: 28 Apr 1938
Abode: 126 Lovat St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: D. Bridge
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 10, Entry 82
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 21 May 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Jane Elizabeth Mary Massey - [Child] of John Joseph Massey & Mabel
Born: 4 Apr 1938
Abode: 18 Brockholme Rd Liverpool 18
Occupation: School Master
Baptised By: D. Bridge
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 10, Entry 83
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 23 May 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Malcolm David Thomas - [Child] of Ralph Thomas & Gladys
Born: 13 May 1938
Abode: 7 North Sudley Rd Aigburth
Occupation: Male Nurse
Baptised By: Alan Millard S. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 10, Entry 84
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 23 May 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Michael Little - [Child] of Joseph Little & Mona
Born: 16 May 1938
Abode: Langdale Chester Road Mold
Baptised By: Alan Millard S. S. M.
Notes: [Occupation not entered]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 10, Entry 85
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 29 May 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Thomas Watson - [Child] of Thomas Watson & Eleanor
Born: 16 May 1938
Abode: 25 Moira Street Liverpool.
Occupation: Fruit Porter
Baptised By: D. Bridge
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 10, Entry 86
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 29 May 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Brenda Swale - [Child] of Albert James Swale & Mary
Born: 5 May 1938
Abode: 34 Bunyan Street Liverpool
Occupation: Corp Labourer
Baptised By: D. Bridge
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 10, Entry 87
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 5 Jun 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Evelyn Masterton - [Child] of John Masterton & Rebbeca
Born: 10 May 1938
Abode: 21 Moon Street
Occupation: Seaman
Baptised By: Alan Millard S. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 10, Entry 88
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 7 Jun 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
John Wallace - [Child] of John Wallace & Sarah Jane
Born: 3 Jun 1938
Abode: 24 Gt St Georges Square Liverpool
Occupation: Dock Porter
Baptised By: Alan Millard S. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 10, Entry 89
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 12 Jun 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Lilian Parry - [Child] of Robert Parry & Lilian
Born: 30 May 1938
Abode: 78 Erskine Street Liverpool
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Alan Millard S. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 10, Entry 90
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 18 Jun 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Colin Henry - [Child] of William Henry & Elsie
Born: 14 Jun 1938
Abode: 1 Elm Road Seaforth
Occupation: Seaman
Baptised By: Basil Oddie S. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 11, Entry 91
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 27 Jun 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Robert Garland - [Child] of Edward Garland & Jessie
Born: 27 Jun 1938
Abode: Maternity Hospital
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: David Nowers S. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 11, Entry 92
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 3 Jul 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Irene Williams - [Child] of John Williams & Jean
Born: 20 Jun 1938
Abode: 36 Fairclough Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: D. Bridge
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 11, Entry 93
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 3 Jul 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
John Madden - [Child] of Edward Madden & Mary
Born: 17 Jun 1938
Abode: 7 Binney St
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised By: D. Bridge
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 11, Entry 94
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 10 Jul 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Sarah McClennan - [Child] of William McClennan & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Jun 1938
Abode: 6 Dalton St
Occupation: French Polisher
Baptised By: D. Bridge
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 11, Entry 95
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 8 Jun 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Margaret Ann Wright - [Child] of Alexander Wright & Annie
Born: 30 May 1938
Abode: 62 Bromilow St
Occupation: Furniture Remover
Baptised By: D. Bridge
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 11, Entry 96
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 17 Jul 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Robert Norman Survela - [Child] of Anthoney Survela & Emma Elizabeth
Born: 29 Jun 1938
Abode: 33 West St
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised By: D. Bridge
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 11, Entry 97
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 17 Jul 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Cornelius Gerard Rearden - [Child] of Cornelius Gerard Rearden & Ellen
Born: 30 Jun 1938
Abode: 31 Dalby St
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: D. Bridge
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 11, Entry 98
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 22 Jul 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Maureen Haxforth - [Child] of Alexander Haxforth & Irene
Born: 25 Jun 1938
Abode: 6 Selkirk Rd Old Swan
Occupation: Steward
Baptised By: D. Bridge
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 11, Entry 99
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 24 Jul 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
William George Simpson - [Child] of William John Simpson & May
Born: 29 Jun 1938
Abode: 17 Sadler St
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: D. Bridge
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 12, Entry 100
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 31 Jul 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Joan Keight - [Child] of Thomas Keight & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Jul 1938
Abode: 13 Iden St
Occupation: Glass Polisher
Baptised By: D. Bridge
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 12, Entry 101
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 2 Aug 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Kenneth Hubert Campbell - [Child] of Hubert Wallace Campbell & Lilian
Born: 14 Jul 1938
Abode: 21 Hilberry Avenue
Occupation: Assistant Warehouseman
Baptised By: D. Bridge Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 12, Entry 102
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 21 Aug 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Albert Edward Finley - [Child] of James Finley & Miriam
Born: 27 Jul 1938
Abode: 45 Molineux St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Basil Oddie S. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 12, Entry 103
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 28 Aug 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Arthur Albert Knight Perryman - [Child] of Henry Perryman & Jeanie
Born: 3 Aug 1938
Abode: 50 Little Woolton St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: D. Bridge Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 12, Entry 104
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 28 Aug 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Edward Joseph Smith - [Child] of James Alfred Smith & Ellen
Born: 9 Aug 1938
Abode: 94 Lovat St
Occupation: French Polisher
Baptised By: D. Bridge Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 12, Entry 105
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 4 Sep 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Leslie Ryan - [Child] of James Ryan & Frances Irene
Born: 17 Aug 1938
Abode: 2 Mela St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Cyril. T. H. Dams
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 12, Entry 106
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 14 Sep 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
John Alexander Arthur Brown - [Child] of John Herbert Brown & Charlotte Emily
Born: 18 Aug 1938
Abode: 10 Job Street
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised By: R. J. Fielden
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 12, Entry 107
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 18 Sep 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Pauline Summers - [Child] of William Summers & Hannah
Born: 28 Aug 1938
Abode: 56 Moon St
Occupation: Electrical Engineer
Baptised By: D. Bridge
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 12, Entry 108
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 25 Sep 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Albert Alexander - [Child] of Edwin Alexander & Ellen
Born: 7? Sep 1938
Abode: 51 Phythian St
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised By: D. Bridge
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 13, Entry 109
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 9 Oct 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Robert James Vidamour - [Child] of Frederick Vidamour & Elsie
Born: 27 Sep 1938
Abode: 64 Crown St
Occupation: Window Cleaner
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 13, Entry 110
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 10 Oct 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Michael Pudney - [Child] of Robert Pudney & Hilda Marion
Born: Oct 1938
Abode: 114 St Marys Rd Garston Maternity Hospital
Occupation: Boatswain
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson
Notes: Clinical: [In margin. No D.O.B. given]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 13, Entry 111
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 12 Oct 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Rosalie Loughland - [Child] of John Frederick Loughland & Edna
Born: 29 Sep 1938
Abode: 11a Kimberley Rd Garston Maternity Hospital
Occupation: Ass Suptd Insurannce Society
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson
Notes: Clinical: [In margin]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 13, Entry 112
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 16 Oct 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Joan Lester - [Child] of David Lester & Emily
Born: 3 Sep 1938
Abode: 14 Edinburgh Road
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised By: D. Bridge Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 13, Entry 113
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 16 Oct 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Cyril Mercer - [Child] of Cyril Mercer & Catherine
Born: 1 Oct 1938
Abode: 49a Meaburn St
Occupation: Foreman Cooper
Baptised By: D. Bridge Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 13, Entry 114
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 16 Oct 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Louise Irene Davies - [Child] of Emlyn Davies & Mary
Born: 30 Sep 1938
Abode: 13 Ashley St
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised By: D. Bridge Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 13, Entry 115
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 16 Oct 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Sidney Gerald Flynn - [Child] of Robert Henry Flynn & Catherine
Born: 15 Jun 1938
Abode: 45 New Road tuebrook
Occupation: Postman
Baptised By: D. Bridge Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 13, Entry 116
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 19 Oct 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Eva Allen - [Child] of Walter Allen & Annie
Born: 28 Sep 1938
Abode: 22 Mount Vernon St
Occupation: House Painter
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson Assistant Priest
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 13, Entry 117
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 23 Oct 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Andrew Arthur Minshull - [Child] of Arthur Minshull & Hilda
Born: 7 Oct 1938
Abode: 51 Back Salisbury Street
Occupation: Tailors Presser
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson Assistant Priest
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 14, Entry 118
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 30 Oct 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Frederick Rodaway - [Child] of John Rodaway & Alice
Born: 18 Oct 1938
Abode: 26 Low Wood Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 14, Entry 119
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 5 Nov 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Elizabeth Davies - [Child] of Herbert Davies & Sarah
Born: 2 Nov 1938
Abode: 45 Richmond Park Liverpool 6
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised By: D. Bridge
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 14, Entry 120
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 5 Nov 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Douglas Charles Oldfield - [Child] of George Stephan Oldfield & Freida
Born: 5 Nov 1938
Abode: The Summit Wallasey
Occupation: Accountant
Baptised By: D. Bridge
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 14, Entry 121
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 20 Nov 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Beryl Duffill - [Child] of Frederick William Duffill & Miriam
Born: 17 Oct 1938
Abode: 7 Gloucester Place
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson Assistant Priest
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 14, Entry 122
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 21 Nov 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Elaine Houlton - [Child] of William Houlton, Unemployed & Rebecca
Born: 5 Nov 1938
Abode: 72 Mere Lane Liverpool
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 14, Entry 123
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 22 Nov 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Ellen Sadler - [Child] of Fred Sadler & Sarah
Born: 11 Nov 1938
Abode: 17 Stenhills Crescent Runcorn
Occupation: Labourer I.C.I
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 14, Entry 124
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 27 Nov 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Norma Rose Siddall - [Child] of Hugh Siddall & Rose
Abode: 15 Clifford St
Occupation: Lorry Driver
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson
Notes: [No D.O.B. given]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 14, Entry 125
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 4 Dec 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Eric Dunlop - [Child] of William John Dunlop & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 21 Nov 1938
Abode: 56 Upper Hope Place
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 14, Entry 126
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 11 Dec 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Joan Gwendoline Gregory - [Child] of Albert Gregory & Kathleen
Born: 16 Nov 1938
Abode: 16 Ellesmere Street
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 15, Entry 127
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 11 Dec 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Roy Anthony Pattison - [Child] of Anthony Pattison & Gertrude
Born: 14 Nov 1938
Abode: 23 Crown Street
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 15, Entry 128
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 20 Dec 1938 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Brenda Maund - [Child] of Charles Maund & Margaret
Born: 14 Dec 1938
Abode: 7 Fortescue St
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: D. Bridge
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 15, Entry 129
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 1 Jan 1939 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Kenneth Hearsnep - [Child] of Thomas Hearsnep & Edith
Born: 20 Dec 1938
Abode: 38 West Street
Occupation: Contractor
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 15, Entry 130
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 3 Jan 1939 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
John Peter Norris - [Child] of John Joseph Norris & Florence May
Born: 3 Jan 1939
Abode: 9 Plan Street
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 15, Entry 131
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 22 Jan 1939 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Kenneth Charles Turner - [Child] of Charles Turner & Amy
Born: 5 Jan 1939
Abode: 30 Lowwood St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 15, Entry 132
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 29 Jan 1939 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Robert Andrew Munro - [Child] of Colin Munro & Agnes May
Born: 30 Nov 1938
Abode: 3 Beech Mount Beech St
Occupation: Warden Y. H. A.
Baptised By: D. Bridge Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 15, Entry 133
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 6 Feb 1939 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Arthur Herbert Clatworthy - [Child] of James Henry Clatworthy & Florence
Born: 8 Jan 1939
Abode: 102 Kilshaw St
Occupation: Dock Labourer
Baptised By: D. Bridge Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 15, Entry 134
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 12 Feb 1939 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
James Jones - [Child] of James Jones & Jane
Born: 20 Jan 1939
Abode: 9 Hardwick St
Occupation: Stevedore
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson Assistant Priest
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 15, Entry 135
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 12 Feb 1939 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Barbara Mathison - [Child] of John Mathison & Lucy
Born: 30 Jan 1939
Abode: 6 Hardwick Street
Occupation: Porter
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson Assistant Priest
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 16, Entry 136
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 28 Feb 1939 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Alfred James Harrison - [Child] of Alexander Harrison & Emily Mary
Born: 4 Feb 1939
Abode: 125 Churchdown Rd Liverpool 14
Occupation: General Labourer
Baptised By: D. Bridge
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 16, Entry 137
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 5 Mar 1939 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Geraldine Flora Penketh - [Child] of Gerald Penketh & Flora
Born: 14 Feb 1939
Abode: 166 Dentons Green St Helens
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: D. Bridge
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 16, Entry 138
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 22 Mar 1939 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Edna Sharp - [Child] of Robert William Sharp & Josephine
Born: 20 Feb? 1939
Abode: 14 Deacon St.
Occupation: Warehouse Porter
Baptised By: D. Bridge
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 16, Entry 139
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 26 Mar 1939 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Reginald Cross - [Child] of Thomas Henry Cross & Mary
Born: 9 Mar 1939
Abode: 21 Bradfield St
Occupation: Cotton Porter
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 16, Entry 140
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 5 Apr 1939 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Richard Healey - [Child] of William Healey & Elsie
Born: 19 Mar 1939
Abode: 55 Lowwood St
Occupation: Porter
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 16, Entry 141
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 9 Apr 1939 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Melba Hilary Beryl Keating - [Child] of James Keating & May
Born: 20 Dec 1938
Abode: 69 Gregson St
Occupation: Seaman
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 16, Entry 142
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 9 Apr 1939 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Brenda Campbell - [Child] of Joseph Halpin & Harriette Campbell
Born: 27 Mar 1939
Abode: 12 Hardwick St
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 16, Entry 143
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 9 Apr 1939 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Maureen Elizabeth Lunt - [Child] of William Edward Lunt & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Mar 1939
Abode: 56 Fairclough Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 16, Entry 144
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 25 Apr 1939 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Valerie Peter - [Child] of Ronald Peter & Emily
Born: 25 Apr 1939
Abode: 97 Glendivon Road L'p 16
Occupation: Telephone Operator
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 17, Entry 145
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 30 Apr 1939 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Hilda Elsie Round - [Child] of Francis Round & Mary
Born: 18 Apr 1939
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 17, Entry 146
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 30 Apr 1939 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
William George Winstanley - [Child] of William Winstanley & Margaret
Born: 11 Apr 1939
Abode: 49 Sidnay Place
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 17, Entry 147
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 6 May 1939 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Audrey Bradshaw - [Child] of George Bradshaw & Muriel Adelaide
Born: 6 May 1939
Abode: Maternity Hospital Liverpool
Occupation: Dairyman
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 17, Entry 148
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 7 May 1939 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Peter Bernard Chan - [Child] of Tze Chiao Chan & Susie
Born: 2 May 1939
Abode: 9 Boundary Place
Occupation: Engineering Student
Baptised By: D. Bridge
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 17, Entry 149
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 14 May 1939 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Gertrude Frances Templeton - [Child] of Nello Templeton & Gertrude
Born: 26 Apr 1939
Abode: 13a Mount Vernon Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 17, Entry 150
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 17 May 1939 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
James Savage - [Child] of William Savage, Unemployed & Sarah
Born: 6 May 1939
Abode: 27 Upper Dalton St
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 17, Entry 151
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 21 May 1939 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Ronald Raymond Edmondson - [Child] of William Edmondson & Winifrede
Born: 5 May 1939
Abode: 12 Stand Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 17, Entry 152
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 21 May 1939 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
William Aspinall - [Child] of Alfred Aspinall & Catherine
Born: 27 Apr 1939
Abode: 23 Montague St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 17, Entry 153
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 21 May 1939 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Anne Claire Taylor - [Child] of Richard Taylor, Unemployed & Annie
Born: 6 May 1939
Abode: 16 Montague Street
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 18, Entry 154
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 21 May 1939 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Thomas Edward Allcock - [Child] of Thomas Edward Allcock & Margaret
Born: 29 Apr 1939
Abode: 16 Cecil Street
Occupation: Labourer
Godparent: Charles Hopwood
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 18, Entry 155
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 28 May 1939 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
David Jones - [Child] of James Jones & Nora
Born: 14 May 1939
Abode: 22 Walnut St
Occupation: Baker
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 18, Entry 156
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 28 May 1939 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Thomas Henry Stevenson - [Child] of Thomas Henry Stevenson & Edith
Born: 27 May 1939
Abode: 34 Hardwick St
Occupation: Millhand
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 18, Entry 157
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 4 Jun 1939 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Thomas Alan Mansley - [Child] of Thomas Mansley & Agnes
Born: 17 May 1939
Abode: 8 Ashton Street
Occupation: Furniture Remover
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 18, Entry 158
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 18 Jun 1939 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Robert Eric Barford - [Child] of Eric Barford & Catherine
Born: 1 Jun 1939
Abode: 23 Epworth St
Occupation: Licensed Victualler
Baptised By: D. Bridge
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 18, Entry 159
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 9 Jul 1939 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Hugh Maxwell William Craig - [Child] of Charles Craig & Eva
Born: 27 Jun 1939
Abode: 51 Low wood Street
Occupation: Builders Labourer
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 18, Entry 160
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 12 Jul 1939 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Margaret Rose Gray - [Child] of Sydney Gray & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Jun 1939
Abode: 44 Jubilee Drive
Occupation: Upholsterer
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 18, Entry 161
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 18 Jul 1939 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Lilian Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Jul 1939
Abode: 8 Cecil Street
Occupation: Window Cleaner
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 18, Entry 162
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 23 Jul 1939 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Dorothy Jones - [Child] of Frank Jones & Hilda
Born: 23 Jul 1939
Abode: Maternity Hospital Oxford St
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson
Notes: P: [in margin. Occupation not entered]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 19, Entry 163
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 9 Aug 1939 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Alma Ann Conolly - [Child] of John Conolly & Margaret
Born: 27 Jul 1939
Abode: 6 Lyons St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: D. Bridge
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 19, Entry 164
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 13 Aug 1939 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Derek Simpson - [Child] of Joseph Simpson & Elsie
Born: 25 Jul 1939
Abode: 19 Meaburn St
Occupation: Polisher
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 19, Entry 165
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 25 Aug 1939 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Walter Crewe - [Child] of Francis Crewe & Elsie
Born: 10 Aug 1939
Abode: 12 West St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: D. Bridge
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 19, Entry 166
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 30 Aug 1939 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Linda Connolly - [Child] of Alfred Connolly & Gwynneth
Born: 19 Aug 1939
Abode: 39 Tillotson St
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised By: D. Bridge
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 19, Entry 167
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 9 Sep 1939 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Margaret Roberts - [Child] of William Roberts & Rachel
Born: 25 Aug 1939
Abode: 61 Holborn St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 19, Entry 168
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 17 Sep 1939 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Patricia Denton - [Child] of William Denton & Lilian
Born: 3 Sep 1939
Abode: 53 Walker St
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 19, Entry 169
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 24 Sep 1939 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Charles Thomas Jones - [Child] of William Jones & Sarah
Born: 28 Aug 1939
Abode: 26 Holborn St
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 19, Entry 170
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 1 Oct 1939 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
James Lloyd - [Child] of Reginald Lloyd & Annie
Born: 13 Sep 1939
Abode: 8 Lowwood St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: D. Bridge
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 19, Entry 171
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 1 Oct 1939 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Joan Roberta Archibald - [Child] of Joseph Henry Archibald & Margaret
Born: 1 Sep 1939
Abode: 132 Pinehurst Avenue
Occupation: Dock Board Engineer
Baptised By: D. Bridge Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 20, Entry 172
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 8 Oct 1939 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Irene Richards - [Child] of Robert Richards & Mary
Born: 23 Sep 1939
Abode: 28 Erskine St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: D. Bridge Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 20, Entry 173
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 28 Oct 1939 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Robert John Robey - [Child] of William Robey & Fanny
Born: 4 Oct 1939
Abode: 14 Prospect St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 20, Entry 174
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 29 Oct 1939 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Bettie Gabbutt - [Child] of Herbert Andrew Gabbutt & Augusta Elizabeth
Born: 12 Jul 1939
Abode: 34 Saxony Rd
Occupation: Store Keeper
Baptised By: D. Bridge Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 20, Entry 175
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 3 Nov 1939 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
David James Bolger - [Child] of Francis Bolger & Gladys
Born: 1 Oct 1939
Abode: 13 Fairclough Lane
Occupation: Picture Framer
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 20, Entry 176
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 5 Nov 1939 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
May Rose - [Child] of Charles Rose & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Oct 1939
Abode: 5a Lowndes St
Occupation: Brick Pointer
Baptised By: D. Bridge Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 20, Entry 177
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 5 Nov 1939 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Ada Johnson - [Child] of James Johnson & Elsie
Born: 22 Oct 1939
Abode: 15 Curzon St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: D. Bridge Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 20, Entry 178
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 5 Nov 1939 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Irene Dutton - [Child] of Alfred Dutton & Charlotte
Born: 23 Oct 1939
Abode: 23 Parbrook Rd
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: D. Bridge Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 20, Entry 179
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 5 Nov 1939 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Mary Williams - [Child] of Robert Williams & Alice
Born: 25 Oct 1939
Abode: 36 Moon Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: D. Bridge Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 20, Entry 180
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 12 Nov 1939 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
George David McGuinnigle - [Child] of Henry McGuinnigle & Margaret
Born: 21 Oct 1939
Abode: 126 Phythian St
Occupation: Male Nurse
Baptised By: D. Bridge Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 21, Entry 182
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 26 Nov 1939 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
John Oliver - [Child] of James Oliver & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Nov 1939
Abode: 18 Holborn St
Occupation: General Labourer
Baptised By: D. Bridge Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 21, Entry 183
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 3 Dec 1939 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Georgina Holbrook - [Child] of William Holbrook & Helen
Born: 22 Nov 1939
Abode: 49 Warburton St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: D. Bridge Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 21, Entry 184
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 17 Dec 1939 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
James Edward Downes - [Child] of Herbert Downes & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Dec 1939
Abode: 4 Ellesmere Street
Occupation: Fireman
Godparents: Margaret Downs; Kathleen Brooks
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 21, Entry 185
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 14 Jan 1940 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Betty Crosby - [Child] of Peter Alfred Crosby & Millicent
Born: 30 Dec 1939
Abode: 19 Gerald Street
Occupation: Printers Assistant
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 21, Entry 186
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 17 Jan 1940 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Joan Midghall - [Child] of John Midghall & Cecilia
Born: 17 Jan 1940
Abode: 46 Prescot Street
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson Curate
Notes: Clinical: [in margin] Baptised at 46 Prescot St. [written above abode]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 21, Entry 187
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 28 Jan 1940 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Ian She-fa Se-See - [Child] of Chang Se-See & Anne
Born: 23 Dec 1939
Abode: 9 Boundary Place
Occupation: Launderer
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 21, Entry 188
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 4 Feb 1940 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Stanley Rogers - [Child] of John Rogers & Florence
Born: 31 Dec 1939
Abode: 56 Gregson St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 21, Entry 189
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 4 Feb 1940 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Ernest Landy - [Child] of Ernest Landy & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Dec 1939
Abode: 53 Hart St
Occupation: Decorator
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 22, Entry 190
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 11 Feb 1940 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Lawrence Jones - [Child] of John Jones & Eliza
Born: 1 Feb 1940
Abode: 15 Fortescue St
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 22, Entry 191
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 18 Feb 1940 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Joan McGrath - [Child] of Patrick McGrath & Emma
Born: 29 Jan 1940
Abode: 7 Montagu Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 22, Entry 192
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 25 Feb 1940 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Robert David Davies - [Child] of Thomas Davies & Margaret
Born: 8 Feb 1940
Abode: 18 Belgrave St
Occupation: Gateman
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 22, Entry 193
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 25 Feb 1940 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Muriel Lilian Williams - [Child] of David Salisbury Williams & Laura
Born: 8 Feb 1940
Abode: 24 Prestwood Crescent Knotty Ash
Occupation: Chef
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 22, Entry 194
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 3 Mar 1940 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Valerie Gordon - [Child] of Arnold Gordon & Annie
Born: 15 Feb 1940
Abode: 56 Fairclough Lane
Occupation: Airman
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 22, Entry 195
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 3 Mar 1940 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Barbara Tyake - [Child] of Leslie Tyake & Dora
Born: 25 Jan 1940
Abode: 18 Witton Rd Tuebrook
Occupation: Driver
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 22, Entry 196
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 10 Mar 1940 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Alan George Dean - [Child] of Joseph Dean & Nellie
Born: 20 Feb 1940
Abode: 86 Cullen Street
Occupation: Shop Assistant
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 22, Entry 197
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 17 Mar 1940 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Linda Belle Lloyd - [Child] of Albert Lloyd & Jane
Born: 25 Feb 1940
Abode: 9 Fitzclarence St
Occupation: Rivetter
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 22, Entry 198
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 24 Mar 1940 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
George Hewitt - [Child] of George Hewitt & Margaret
Born: 4 Mar 1940
Abode: 37 Cecil St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 23, Entry 199
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 27 Mar 1940 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Dorothy Holmes - [Child] of Robert Henry Holmes & Lilian
Born: 29 Feb 1940
Abode: 4 Stanfield Rd Heyworth St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: D. Bridge Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 23, Entry 200
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 31 Mar 1940 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Frederick John Wallace - [Child] of George Edward Wallace & Mary
Born: 15 Mar 1940
Abode: 6a Low Hill
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 23, Entry 201
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 31 Mar 1940 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Anne Claire Evans - [Child] of Peter Evans & Rose
Born: 15 Mar 1940
Abode: 32 Crown Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 23, Entry 202
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 3 Apr 1940 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Bernard Duffy - [Child] of Henry Duffy & Edna
Born: 7 Mar 1940
Abode: 9 Moira Street
Occupation: Galvaniser
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 23, Entry 203
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 3 Apr 1940 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Thomas Daniel Pickavant - [Child] of Thomas Francis Pickavant & Alice
Born: 21 Mar 1940
Abode: 48 Pembroke Place
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 23, Entry 204
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 17 Apr 1940 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Dorothy Gregory - [Child] of William Gregory & Mary
Born: 22 Mar 1940
Abode: 17 Holborn St
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 23, Entry 205
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 5 May 1940 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Dorothy May Breen - [Child] of John Breen & Eileen
Born: 19 Apr 1940
Abode: 15 Sadler St
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 23, Entry 206
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 13 May 1940 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Ronald Roland Ellison - [Child] of Arthur John Ellison & Doris
Born: 3 May 1940
Abode: 94 Adelaide Rd
Occupation: Train Driver
Baptised By: D. Bridge Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 23, Entry 207
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 26 May 1940 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Norma McCain - [Child] of Richard McCain & Ada
Born: 12 May 1940
Abode: 75 Albert Edward Road
Occupation: Baker
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 24, Entry 208
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 26 May 1940 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Rita Winstanley - [Child] of Margaret Winstanley, Unmarried
Born: 9 May 1940
Abode: 49 Sydney Place
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 24, Entry 209
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 9 Jun 1940 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Norman Frederick Perryman - [Child] of Henry Perryman & Jeanie
Born: 14 May 1940
Abode: 50 Little Woolton St
Occupation: Auxiliary Fireman
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson Curate in Charge
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 24, Entry 210
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 23 Jun 1940 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Joan Norah Norris - [Child] of John Norris & Marnie
Born: 28 May 1940
Abode: 9 Plan Street
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 24, Entry 211
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 30 Jun 1940 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Norman Cowley - [Child] of Edward Cowley & Mary Ellen
Born: 13 Jun 1940
Abode: 14 Winter St
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Mary Smallwood; George Evans; Ann Warren
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 24, Entry 212
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 30 Jun 1940 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Thelma Evans - [Child] of Thomas Robert Evans & Margaret
Born: 16 Jun 1940
Abode: 26 Moon St
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Edna Foster; George Evans; Margaret Evans
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 24, Entry 213
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 6 Jul 1940 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Robert Edward Thomas - [Child] of Robert Edward Thomas & Jane
Born: 3 Jul 1940
Abode: 1 Low Wood St
Occupation: Soldier
Godparents: May Rimmer; George Evans; Margaret Evans
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson
Notes: Clinical: [in margin] Received in Church July 28th 1940: [written under entry]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 24, Entry 214
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 7 Jul 1940 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Alexandrina Roberts Brown - [Child] of Theophilus George Brown & Mary Agnes
Born: 16 Jun 1940
Abode: 4 Wrigley Street
Occupation: Steward
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 24, Entry 215
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 7 Jul 1940 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Thomas Douglas Thorpe-Roberts - [Child] of Thomas Thorpe-Roberts & Freda Margaret Thorpe
Born: 12 Jun 1940
Abode: 10 Low Wood Street
Occupation: Merchant Navy
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 24, Entry 216
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 14 Jul 1940 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Marjorie Theodora Manderfield-Mors - [Child] of Theodore Manderfield-Mors & Marjorie
Born: 24 Jun 1940
Abode: 50 Little Woolton Street
Occupation: Soldier
Godparents: Jeannie Perryman; Arthur Knight
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson Curate
Notes: (Fr): [Written after surname]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 25, Entry 217
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 14 Jul 1940 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
William Evans - [Child] of James Evans & Florence Jane
Born: 2 Jul 1940
Abode: 48 Moon Street
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Robert Evans; Thomas Wooding; Esther Evans
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 25, Entry 218
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 25 Jul 1940 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Irene Survella - [Child] of Anthony Survella & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Jul 1940
Abode: 29 Cecil Street
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Godparents: Mary Mayer; Ann Survelle
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 25, Entry 219
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 28 Jul 1940 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Robert Edward Thomas - [Child] of Robert Edward Thomas & Jane
Born: 5 Jul 1940
Notes: [Entry crossed through]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 25, Entry 220
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 4 Aug 1940 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Irene Jessica Haxforth - [Child] of Alexander Haxforth & Irene
Born: 5 Jul 1940
Abode: 13 Ambrose Street
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Minni Davies; Irene Haxforth; K. Atkins
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 25, Entry 221
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 25 Aug 1940 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Robert Simpson - [Child] of Robert Simpson & Teresa
Born: 12 Apr 1940
Abode: 50 Devon Street
Occupation: Soldier
Godparents: Elizabeth McGevan; Jane McGevan
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 25, Entry 222
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 5 Sep 1940 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Rose Mary Green - [Child] of Alexander Graham Green & Lausie
Born: 27 Aug 1940
Abode: 15 Parron Street
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Lousie Wighen; Lousie Green
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 25, Entry 223
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 6 Sep 1940 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Patricia Dykstra - [Child] of Albert Dykstra & Hannah
Born: 19 Aug 1940
Abode: 14 Moon Street
Occupation: Soldier
Godparents: Margaret Jones; Hannah Dykstra
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 25, Entry 224
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 15 Sep 1940 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Robert Charles Minshull - [Child] of Arthur Minshull & Hilda
Born: 29 Aug 1940
Abode: 4 Wynne St Edge Hill
Occupation: Tailors Press
Godparents: Andrew Weston; Arthur Minshull; Ivy Minshull
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 25, Entry 225
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 6 Oct 1940 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
James Barry - [Child] of James Barry & Julia
Born: 22 Sep 1940
Abode: 48 Emlyn St
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Thomas Sefton; Alfred Fleming; Julia Sefton
Baptised By: R. A. Gibson
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 26, Entry 226
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 10 Nov 1940 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
George Albert Tedcastle - [Child] of Stanley Tedcastle & Florence
Born: 30 Oct 1940
Abode: 1 Queens Terrace Curzon Street Mt Vernon St
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Minni Cross; Stanley Tedcastle
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 26, Entry 227
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 17 Nov 1940 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Patricia Jessie Wileman - [Child] of James Wileman & Mary
Born: 5 Nov 1940
Abode: 5 West Derby Street
Occupation: Undertaker
Godparents: Maureen Ferns; Patricia Ferns; James Wileman
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 26, Entry 228
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 21 Nov 1940 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Edna Carter - [Child] of Benjamine Carter & Catherine
Born: 2 Nov 1940
Abode: 9 Bunyan Street
Occupation: G. P. O. Cable Hanger
Godparents: Lavillia Gorton; Catherine Carter
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 26, Entry 229
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 21 Dec 1940 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Winifred Jane Lawlor - [Child] of William Lawlor & Mona
Born: 1 Dec 1940
Abode: 58 Crown Street
Occupation: Soldier
Godparents: Lilian Hanton; Mona Lawlor; Harry Gosling
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 26, Entry 230
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 19 Jan 1941 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
David Howley - [Child] of John Howley & Gladys
Born: 28 Dec 1940
Abode: 31 Ashton Street
Occupation: Soldier
Godparents: William H. Webster; John Harvey; Mary Gilmore
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 26, Entry 231
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 2 Feb 1941 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Mary Moreton - [Child] of George Edward Moreton & Mary
Born: 12 Dec 1940
Abode: 24 Mela Street
Occupation: Electrician
Godparents: Lilian Hilton; Harold Wilkinson; Marion Moreton
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 26, Entry 232
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 16 Feb 1941 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
John Philip Winstanley - [Child] of John Winstanley & Jessie
Born: 26 Jan 1941
Abode: 64d Myrtle Gardens
Occupation: Soldier
Godparents: Lilian McKensey; Jessie Winstanley; John Winstanley
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 26, Entry 233
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 16 Feb 1941 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Albert William Gregory - [Child] of Albert Gregory & Kathleen
Born: 25 Jan 1941
Abode: 37 Mount Vernon St
Occupation: Soldier
Godparents: Albert Gregory; Mary O'Brian; Betty Roberts
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 26, Entry 234
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 2 Mar 1941 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Peter Hardman Johnson - [Child] of Edward Hardman Johnson & Margaret Johnston
Born: 5 Feb 1941
Abode: 35 Hardwick Street
Occupation: Soldier
Godparents: Avril Ramsdale; Richard Thos. Hardman Johnson; Anne Johnson
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 27, Entry 235
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 9 Mar 1941 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Valerie Joyce Edmandson - [Child] of William Edmandson & Winifred
Born: 21 Feb 1941
Abode: 5 Chapel Place
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Thomas Edmandson; Isabel Whitacker; Elsie Edmandson
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 27, Entry 236
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 16 Mar 1941 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Bertha Hughes - [Child] of Frank Hughes & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Mar 1941
Abode: 47 Boundary Places
Occupation: Air Craft
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 27, Entry 237
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 16 Mar 1941 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Derick Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Florence
Born: 2 Mar 1941
Abode: 49 Phythian Street
Occupation: Window Cleaner
Godparents: Mary Eliz. Cope; James Rimmer
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 27, Entry 238
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 23 Mar 1941 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
David Harold Allford - [Child] of Harold Allford & Hilda
Born: 28 Feb 1941
Abode: 36 Vane Street
Occupation: Soldier
Godparents: Margaret Allford; David Barrett; Arthur Hilton
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 27, Entry 239
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 13 Apr 1941 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
John Llewelyn Lloyd - [Child] of Reginald Lloyd & Annie
Abode: 50 Holborn Street
Occupation: Soldier
Godparents: Annie Lloyd; James Byrne; Alfred Shelly
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Notes: [No D.O.B. given]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 27, Entry 240
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 8 May 1941 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Leslie Stock - [Child] of James Stock & May
Born: 4 Apr 1941
Abode: 63 Adelaide Road
Occupation: Soldier
Godparents: Agnes Waltmier; May Stock
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 27, Entry 241
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 11 May 1941 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
John Philip Wileman - [Child] of James Wileman & Jessie
Born: 6 Apr 1941
Abode: 15 Wynstone Road Dovecot
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Godparents: May Wileman; Jessie Wileman; Arthur Wileman
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 27, Entry 242
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 17 May 1941 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Barbara Bostock - [Child] of John Bostock & Dorothy
Born: 5 May 1941
Abode: 15 Mulgrave Street
Occupation: Soldier
Godparents: Lorane Prescott; Lily Prescott; John Bostock
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 27, Entry 243
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 25 May 1941 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Lilian Woodward - [Child] of Henry Woodward & Eliza
Born: 20 Apr 1941
Abode: 3 Guthrie Street
Occupation: Motor Driver
Godparents: Margaret Gill; Mary Allsop; Edward Gill
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 28, Entry 244
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 26 May 1941 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Trevor Evans - [Child] of Richard Evans & Caroline
Born: 26 Apr 1941
Abode: 6 Goth Street
Occupation: Packer
Godparents: Ivy Mock; Caroline Evans; Richard Evans
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 28, Entry 245
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 8 Jun 1941 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Edward Bowers - [Child] of Albert Edward Bowers & Alice
Born: 22 Apr 1941
Abode: 4 Giovanni Terrace
Occupation: Seaman
Godparents: Tina Hooley; Alice Bowers
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 28, Entry 246
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 2 Jul 1941 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Eric Dutton - [Child] of Henry Dutton & Anne Elizabeth
Born: 23 Jun 1941
Abode: 14 Alpain Quadrons
Occupation: Soldier
Godparents: A. E. Dutton; Alice McArdle
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 28, Entry 247
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 13 Jul 1941 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Marion Davies - [Child] of Thomas Davies & Margaret
Born: 8 Jun 1941
Abode: 18 Belgrave Street
Occupation: R. A. F.
Godparents: Mrs Smith; Mrs Davies
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 28, Entry 248
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 23 Jul 1941 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Leon. David Parry - [Child] of [unnamed] Parry
Born: 1 Jul 1941
Abode: 56 Canning Street
Godparents: Violet Parry; Thomas David Parry; Nella Parry
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 28, Entry 249
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 17 Aug 1941 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Barbara May Lloyd - [Child] of Albert Lloyd & Jane
Born: 25 Jul 1941
Abode: 19 Montague Street
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Godparents: Allen Gannon; Minnie Tanner; George Power
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 28, Entry 250
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 25 Aug 1941 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Barbara Alice Wilson - [Child] of Matthew Wilson & Frances Amy
Born: 27 Jul 1941
Abode: 11 West Street
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Isabella Kenny; Florence Foster; Charles Eagles
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 28, Entry 251
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 14 Sep 1941 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
George Edward Wallace - [Child] of George Wallace & Mary
Born: 28 Aug 1941
Abode: 12 Low Hill
Occupation: Army
Godparents: John Rodaway; Nellie Rodaway
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 28, Entry 252
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 21 Sep 1941 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
James Edward Cain - [Child] of John Cain & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Sep 1941
Abode: 17 Holborn Street
Occupation: Sailor
Godparents: Mary A. Joyce; James Joyce
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 29, Entry 253
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 28 Sep 1941 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
William Edward Roberts - [Child] of William Edward Roberts & Doris
Born: 5 Sep 1941
Abode: 18 Job Street
Occupation: A. F. S.
Godparents: Gertrude E. Fern; William Lawless; W. S. Roberts
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Notes: X: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 29, Entry 254
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 19 Oct 1941 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
William Gregory - [Child] of William Gregory & Mary
Born: 22 Sep 1941
Abode: 17 Holborn Street
Occupation: Demolition Worker
Godparents: Louisa Mallon; James Ashworth; William Gregory
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Notes: C: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 29, Entry 255
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 19 Oct 1941 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Charles Griffiths - [Child] of Charles Griffiths & Lily
Born: 6 Sep 1941
Abode: 36a Brunswick Road
Occupation: Army
Godparents: James Thomas; John Miller; Eva Port
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Notes: C: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 29, Entry 256
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 14 Dec 1941 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Ruth Ann Assan - [Child] of Daniel Assan & Doreen Verdon
Abode: 47 Erskine Street
Occupation: Army
Godparents: Sarah A. Brown; George Carson Murphy
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Notes: [No D.O.B. given]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 29, Entry 257
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 14 Dec 1941 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Ronald Webster - [Child] of William Webster & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Dec 1941
Abode: 39 Hardwick Street
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Christopher John James; William Webster; Loisa Evans
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 29, Entry 258
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 28 Dec 1941 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Jean Ferguson - [Child] of Charles James Ferguson & Alice
Born: 27 Nov 1941
Abode: 30 Webb Street
Occupation: Sailor
Godparents: Alice Ferguson; Charles Ferguson
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 29, Entry 259
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 28 Dec 1941 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Leonard Morgan - [Child] of Robert Morgan & Katherine
Born: 17 Dec 1941
Abode: 23 Phythian Street
Occupation: Slaughterman
Godparents: Elizabeth McDonaghy; Rt. Stewell
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 29, Entry 260
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 28 Dec 1941 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Leslie Stafford Davies - [Child] of [unnamed] Davies
Born: 4 Dec 1941
Abode: 106 Prescot Street
Godparents: Frederick Burrows; Evallin Davies; Terrance Burrows
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 29, Entry 261
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 8 Feb 1942 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Lilian Rose - [Child] of Charles Rose & Elizabeth Jane
Born: 17 Jan 1942
Abode: 20 Winter Gardens
Occupation: Builder
Godparents: Catherine Emmett; Jessie Rose
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 30, Entry 262
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 15 Feb 1942 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
John Powell - [Child] of John Powell & Mary
Born: 17 Jan 1942
Abode: 26 Dee Street
Occupation: Navy
Godparents: William Port; Lily Griffiths
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 30, Entry 263
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 21 Feb 1942 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Ray Singleton - [Child] of James Singleton & Dorothy
Born: 6 Feb 1942
Abode: 10 Meaburn Street
Occupation: Army
Godparents: George Riley; May Riley
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 30, Entry 264
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 15 Mar 1942 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Irene Pamela Smith - [Child] of George Smith & Elsie
Born: 28 Feb 1942
Abode: 85 Low Hill
Occupation: Soldier
Godparents: Edna Smith; Edna Browley; James Brown
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 30, Entry 265
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 15 Mar 1942 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
George Christopher McGilligle - [Child] of Thomas George McGilligle & Ada
Born: 28 Feb 1942
Abode: 10 Little Woolton Street
Occupation: Soldier
Godparent: Miriam Thomas
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 30, Entry 266
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 22 Mar 1942 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Leslie Peers - [Child] of Leslie Peers & Georgina
Born: 2 Mar 1942
Abode: 8 Mission Square Off Phythian
Occupation: Plumer [sic]
Godparents: George Peers; Robert Williams; Margaret McCander
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 30, Entry 267
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 22 Mar 1942 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
John Mathison - [Child] of John Mathison & Lousie
Born: 2 Mar 1942
Abode: 45 Chapel Place
Occupation: Porter
Godparents: Ada Mathison; Lousie Mathison; John Mathison
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 30, Entry 268
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 5 Apr 1942 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
David Ernest Newton - [Child] of Ernest Walter Newton & Margaret Elizabeth
Born: 20 Jan 1942
Abode: 20 Empress Road
Occupation: Ship Steward
Godparents: Clara Dolan; James Holiwell; Reginald Baxendale
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 30, Entry 269
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 8 Mar 1942 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Trevor Holebrook - [Child] of William Holebrook & Helen
Born: 26 Feb 1942
Abode: 49 Warburton St
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Notes: Private: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 30, Entry 270
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 12 Apr 1942 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Edith Broley - [Child] of Charles Broley & Florence
Born: 13 Mar 1942
Abode: 7 Marvin Street
Occupation: Dock Checker
Godparents: Irene Elizabeth Cain; Florence Broley; John Cain
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 31, Entry 271
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 19 Apr 1942 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Charles Smith - [Child] of Richard Smith & Kathleen
Abode: 3 Paddington Gardens
Occupation: Soldiers [sic]
Godparents: Kathleen Dear; Lillian Haven
Baptised By: O. C. Clarke
Notes: [No D.O.B. given]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 31, Entry 272
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 26 Apr 1942 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Joyce Tedcastle - [Child] of Stanley Tedcastle & Florence
Abode: 1 Doddridge Street
Occupation: Soldier
Godparents: George Knibb; Sarah Knibb
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Notes: [No D.O.B. given]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 31, Entry 273
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 3 May 1942 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Valerie Lilian Tunna - [Child] of James Tunna & Margaret
Born: 20 Apr 1942
Abode: 17 Horsley Lane Hall Lane
Occupation: Butcher
Godparents: James William Benton; Lilian Benton; Margaret Tunna
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 31, Entry 274
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 12 May 1942 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
James Jeffery Stock - [Child] of James Stock & May
Born: 6 Apr 1942
Abode: 63 Adelaide Road
Occupation: Soldier
Godparents: May Stock; E. Christie
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 31, Entry 275
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 31 May 1942 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Ronald Turner - [Child] of Charles Turner & Amy
Born: 15 May 1942
Abode: 30 Lowood Street
Occupation: Soldier
Godparents: Nathaniel Healey; Marion Allt
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 31, Entry 276
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 31 May 1942 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Sydney Lawrence Pace - [Child] of Sydney Pace & Mary Ann
Born: 20 May 1942
Abode: 12 Elizabeth Street
Occupation: Seaman
Godparents: Doreen Calder; M. A. Pace; Frederick Houston
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 31, Entry 277
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 21 Jun 1942 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
June Johnson - [Child] of James Johnson & Elsie
Born: 8 Jun 1942
Abode: 32 Mount Vernon Street
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Queenie Dunbell; James Johnson
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 31, Entry 278
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 21 Jun 1942 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Lillian Butler - [Child] of Thomas Horace Butler & Agnes
Born: 26 May 1942
Abode: 15 Belgrave Street
Occupation: R. A. F.
Godparents: Elsie Prescot; May Porter; L. H. Butler
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 31, Entry 279
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 21 Jun 1942 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Elizabeth Mary McArdle - [Child] of Joseph McArdle & Elizabeth Mary
Born: 7 Jun 1942
Abode: 35 White Rock Street West Derby
Occupation: Salesman
Godparents: Lillian Watkinson; Robert McArdle
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 32, Entry 280
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 21 Jun 1942 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Esther Jones - [Child] of Thomas Jones & Mary
Born: 3 Jun 1942
Abode: 53 Erskine Street
Occupation: Fireman
Godparents: Lillian Watts; Eiclia [sic] Midgett; Sydney Watts
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 32, Entry 281
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 9 Aug 1942 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Joyce Riding - [Child] of Thomas Riding & Harriett
Born: 28 Jul 1942
Abode: 24 Low Wood
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Elizabeth Mather; Harriett Dunbell; Evan James Printle
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 32, Entry 282
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 19 Aug 1942 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Albert James Williamson - [Child] of Elijah Williamson & Martha
Born: 7 Aug 1942
Abode: 42 Tillotson Street
Occupation: Soldier
Godparents: Martha Williamson; Margaret Hallford
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 32, Entry 283
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 6 Sep 1942 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
George Survella - [Child] of Antonie Survella & Emma Elizabeth
Born: 26 Aug 1942
Abode: 24 Cecil Street
Occupation: Ships Joiner
Godparents: David Evans; Annie Scott
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 32, Entry 284
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 13 Sep 1942 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Harold John Martin - [Child] of William Martin & Josephine
Born: 15 Aug 1942
Abode: 19 Albert Edward Road
Occupation: Ashcroft Machinist
Godparents: Hilda Welsh; Harold Martin
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 32, Entry 285
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 4 Oct 1942 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Marjorie Nancy Summersjaill - [Child] of Robert Summersjaill & Emily
Born: 6 Sep 1942
Abode: 13 Stand Street
Occupation: Packer
Godparents: Marjorie Bowers; Nancy Summersjaill; Harold Bowers
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 32, Entry 286
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 11 Oct 1942 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Frederick Healey - [Child] of William Healey & Elsie
Abode: 34 Lowood St
Occupation: Army
Godparents: Gladys Woolsey; Marian Tyrer?; R. T. Woolsey
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Notes: [No D.O.B. given]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 32, Entry 287
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 18 Oct 1942 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Ellen Jaqueline Aspinall - [Child] of David Aspinall & Florence
Born: 22 Sep 1942
Abode: 39 Finch Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Jane Lloyd; Elizabeth Jenkins; Albert James Lloyd
Baptised By: M. B. Bannister
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 32, Entry 288
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 18 Oct 1942 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Joyce Daley - [Child] of Paul Daley & Margaret
Born: 1 Oct 1942
Abode: 9 Queensland St
Occupation: Soldier
Godparents: Lilian Jones; Thomas Watson; Eileen Jones
Baptised By: M. B. Bannister
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 33, Entry 289
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 8 Nov 1942 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Eleanor Katherine Perryman - [Child] of Henry Perryman & Jeanie
Born: 29 Aug 1942
Abode: 50 Little Woolton Street
Occupation: N. F. S.
Godparents: Brenda Heron; David H. Evans; J. Perryman
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 33, Entry 290
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 29 Nov 1942 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Patricia Ellen Hughes - [Child] of Charles Henry Hughes & Margaret
Born: 16 Nov 1942
Abode: 27 Sadler Street
Occupation: Fire Watcher
Godparents: David Evans; Louie Cathelin [sic] Weaver
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 33, Entry 291
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 6 Dec 1942 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Arthur Vincent Minshull - [Child] of Arthur Minshull & Hilda
Born: 21 Nov 1942
Abode: 21 Hallan Street L'Pool 7
Occupation: Taylor [sic]
Godparents: Isabella Askew; Arthur Minshull
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 33, Entry 292
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 13 Dec 1942 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Lilian Gregory - [Child] of William Gregory & May
Born: 5 Nov 1942
Abode: 17 Holborn Street
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Mary Gregory; Lilian Willmar; James Gregory
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Notes: C: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 33, Entry 293
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 20 Dec 1942 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
David Andrews - [Child] of Harry Andrews & Sophia
Born: 24 Nov 1942
Abode: 17 Sun Street
Occupation: Merchant Navy
Godparents: Harry Andrews; Richard Unsworth; Edith Rice
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Notes: C: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 33, Entry 294
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 27 Dec 1942 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Joan Davies - [Child] of Stephen Davies & Ivy
Born: 8 Dec 1942
Abode: 60 Southfield St Nelson
Occupation: Fitter
Godparents: Annie Davies; Rose Ryan; Robert McConnoll
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Notes: C: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 33, Entry 295
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 27 Dec 1942 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Eileen Davies - [Child] of [unnamed] Davies & [unnamed]
Born: 14 Jan 1940
Abode: 60 Southfield St Nelson
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Notes: C: [in margin] Adopted Child: [written instead of parents' first names names. See
entry 295]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 33, Entry 296
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 17 Jan 1943 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Roland Stanley Smith - [Child] of Edward Smith & Catherine
Born: 8 Jan 1943
Abode: 9 Ellesmere Street
Occupation: Soldier
Godparents: John Smith; Margaret Doran
Baptised By: F. Taylor
Notes: C: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 33, Entry 297
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 24 Jan 1943 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Leslie Ferguson - [Child] of Charles James Ferguson & Alice
Born: 1 Jan
Abode: 30 Guelph St
Occupation: Warehouse Porter
Godparents: Charles James Ferguson; Irene Ferguson
Baptised By: O. R. Clarke
Notes: C: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 34, Entry 298
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 31 Jan 1943 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Rosalind Ann Busey - [Child] of John Busey & Alice
Born: 17 Jan
Abode: 52 Hardwick Street
Occupation: Seaman
Godparent: Marie Radisan
Baptised By: F. Taylor
Notes: C: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 34, Entry 299
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 31 Jan 1943 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Kenneth Scott - [Child] of Joseph Scott & Ann
Born: 18 Jan
Abode: 27 West Street
Occupation: Machinist
Godparent: Anthony Survell
Baptised By: F. Taylor
Notes: C: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 34, Entry 300
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 31 Jan 1943 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Irene Ann Hughes - [Child] of Harold Taylor Hughes & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Jan
Abode: 27 Erskine Street
Occupation: Machine Operator
Godparents: Edna Baldwin; Thomas Almond; Ethel Fern
Baptised By: F. Taylor
Notes: C: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 34, Entry 301
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 7 Feb 1943 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Alan Sullivan - [Child] of John Sullivan & Elizabeth
Born: 31 Dec 1942
Abode: 35 Highgate St 7
Occupation: Painter
Godparents: May Jump; John Sullivan; John Knowles
Baptised By: Eric Hayns
Notes: C: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 34, Entry 302
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 4 Feb 1943 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Myra Manion - [Child] of John Manion & Gladys
Born: 11 Jan 1943
Abode: 32 Gloucester Place
Occupation: Engineer
Godparents: Marjorie Moss; Gertrude Collins; Leslie Collins
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Notes: C: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 34, Entry 303
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 14 Feb 1943 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Barbara Hanforth - [Child] of Alexander Hanforth & Eileen
Born: 30 Jan 1943
Abode: 13 Ambrose Street
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Robert Davies; Millicent Davies; Eileen Hanforth
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Notes: C: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 34, Entry 304
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 20 Feb 1943 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Margaret Barry - [Child] of James Barry & Julia Fleming
Born: 12 Feb 1943
Abode: 15 Talbot Street
Occupation: Ship Wright
Godparents: Christina Atherton; Joseph Coakley
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Notes: C: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 34, Entry 305
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 28 Feb 1943 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Peter James Dease - [Child] of Peter Dease & Mona
Born: 7 Feb 1943
Abode: 74 Wadham Road
Occupation: First Aid Man
Godparents: Maureen Wormwald; James H. Crook; John Yates
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Notes: C: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 34, Entry 306
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 14 Mar 1943 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Thomas Henry Allan Cahill - [Child] of Francis Cahill & Katherine
Born: 8 Feb 1943
Abode: 20 Alice Street Paddington
Occupation: Carter
Godparents: Edith Barry; Francis Cahill
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 35, Entry 307
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 14 Mar 1943 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Frances Valerie Cullen - [Child] of John Henry Cullen & Mary
Born: 14 Feb 1943
Abode: 62 Leopold Road
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Sarah Williams; Winifred Swale; William Swale
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 35, Entry 308
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 11 Apr 1943 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Margaret Isabell Pearson - [Child] of Joseph Pearson & Rose
Born: 31 Mar 1943
Abode: 36 Doddidge St
Occupation: Salesman
Godparents: Agnes Pearson; Albert Taylor
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 35, Entry 309
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 25 Apr 1943 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Mary Elizabeth McDermaid - [Child] of Walker C. Heal McDermaid & Louisa
Born: 26 Mar 1943
Abode: 46 Holborn Street
Godparents: Margaret Lindsay; May Alice Rush; George McDermaid
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 35, Entry 310
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 2 May 1943 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
George Alfred Moreton - [Child] of George Alfred Moreton & Sarah Jane
Born: 19 Apr 1943
Abode: 40 Paddington Garden
Occupation: Navy
Godparents: Catherine Driscoll; John Moreton
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 35, Entry 311
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 2 May 1943 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Margaret Ann Morris - [Child] of Hugh Morris & Margaret Ann
Born: 27 Mar 1943
Abode: 15 Bengel Street
Occupation: Soldier
Godparents: Ivy Donally; Eileen Jarvis; Hugh Morris
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 35, Entry 312
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 16 May 1943 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Joan Margaret Loyden - [Child] of John Loyden & Ann Jane
Born: 5 May 1943
Abode: 42 Highgate Street
Occupation: Transport Driver
Godparents: Ellen Flynn; Margaret Stephens; John Loyden
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 35, Entry 313
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 16 May 1943 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Alan Sommerville - [Child] of Jeanie Sommerville
Born: 20 Apr 1943
Abode: 138 Crown Street
Godparents: Ivy Sephton; Robert Charles Sommerville
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 35, Entry 314
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 16 May 1943 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Dorothy Hilton - [Child] of Arthur Zella Hilton & Lilian
Born: 6 May 1943
Abode: 60 Goldsmith Street
Occupation: Brick layer
Godparents: L. M. Green; Hilda Alford; Wm. Christie
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 35, Entry 315
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 16 May 1943 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Alan James Brewer - [Child] of Alfred Brewer & Violet
Born: 24 Apr 1943
Abode: 17 Holt Street Edge Hill
Occupation: Army
Godparents: Charles Broley; James Asbourne; Mary Walker
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 36, Entry 316
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 23 May 1943 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Mary Catherine McClelland - [Child] of Hope McClelland & Ellen
Born: 15 Mar 1941
Abode: 7 Parron Street
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Sarah Donegan; Margaret Stafford; Hope McClelland
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 36, Entry 317
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 23 May 1943 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Sarah McClelland - [Child] of Hope McClelland & Ellen
Born: 27 Apr 1943
Abode: 7 Parron Street
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Sarah Donegan; Margaret Stafford; Hope McClelland
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 36, Entry 318
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 26 May 1943 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Valarie May Davies - [Child] of Robert Davies & Maud
Born: 15 May 1943
Abode: 24 Montague St
Occupation: Motor Driver
Godparents: Sarah Jane Newton; Amelia Porter; R. Davies
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 36, Entry 319
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 13 Jun 1943 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Gladys Elizabeth Connick - [Child] of John Francis Connick & Gladys
Born: 28 May 1943
Abode: 8 Ashley Street
Occupation: Slate Tiler
Godparent: Jean Jameson
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 36, Entry 320
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 13 Jun 1943 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Harold David Poster - [Child] of Samuel Poster & Florence
Born: 4 Jun 1943
Abode: 29 West Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 36, Entry 321
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 13 Jun 1943 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Barbara Ann Osbourne - [Child] of James Osbourne & Ada
Born: 29 May 1943
Abode: 48 Hollborn Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 36, Entry 322
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 13 Jun 1943 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Thelma McCain - [Child] of Richard Henry McCain & Ada
Born: 26 May 1943
Abode: 73 Albert Edward Road
Occupation: Confectioner
Godparents: James Paterson; Ann Paterson
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 36, Entry 323
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 27 Jun 1943 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Sonja Kasperson - [Child] of Kaare Kasperson & Mary
Born: 7 Jun 1943
Abode: 23 West Street
Occupation: Sailor
Godparents: Annitta Gurd; William Rimmer
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Notes: Corrected after inquiries from Norway ? 1950: [Written under surname, which was originally
entered as Casperson, crossed through and amended]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 36, Entry 324
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 27 Jun 1943 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Brian Frederick Balderson - [Child] of Frederick Balderson & Elizabeth
Born: 18 May 1943
Abode: Bankdale Old Port Road Bromrough
Occupation: Soldier
Godparents: Eleanor Balderson; N. A. Balderson
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 37, Entry 325
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 23 Jul 1943 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Gladys May Langford - [Child] of Harold Langford & Mary
Born: 10 Jul 1943
Abode: 7 Bengel St
Occupation: Soldier
Godparents: Edith M. Smith; Annie Sweetman; Robert Smith
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 37, Entry 326
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 15 Aug 1943 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Ann Helen Longhorn - [Child] of Fred Longhorn & Jane Margaret
Born: 31 Jul 1943
Abode: 25 Horsley Street
Occupation: Forces
Godparents: Eleanor Beswick; Catherine McNee
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 37, Entry 327
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 15 Aug 1943 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Lilian Ann Wallace - [Child] of Mary Wallace
Born: 25 Jul 1943
Abode: 12 Low Hill
Godparents: Alice Rodaway; John Rodaway
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 37, Entry 328
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 15 Aug 1943 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Jean Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Lilian
Born: 29 Jul 1943
Abode: 21 Lowood Street
Occupation: Forces
Godparents: Lilian Mulladey; Lilian Rogers; Robert Smith
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 37, Entry 329
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 15 Aug 1943 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Joan Elizabeth Muir - [Child] of Alexander Muir & Winifred Monica
Born: 30 Jul 1943
Abode: 3 Erskine Street
Occupation: Forces
Godparent: Elizabeth Muir
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 37, Entry 330
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 22 Aug 1943 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Stanley Matthews - [Child] of [unnamed] Matthews
Born: 1 Jul 1943
Abode: 29 Plan Street
Godparents: Florence Davies; Alfred Matthews
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 37, Entry 331
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 29 Aug 1943 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Eric John O'Neil - [Child] of Peter O'Neil & Martha
Born: 15 Aug 1943
Abode: 23 Parron Street
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Doreen O'Neil; George MacKay
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 37, Entry 332
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 29 Aug 1943 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Denis George Swale - [Child] of Charles Swale & Alice
Born: 13 Jul 1943
Abode: 30 Edinborough Road
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 37, Entry 333
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 12 Sep 1943 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Eileen Beatrice Reid - [Child] of Andrew Reid & Eileen
Born: 3 Sep 1943
Abode: 3a Paddington Gardens
Occupation: Docker
Godparents: Winifred Moreton; Norman Hall; Andrew Reid
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 38, Entry 334
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 26 Sep 1943 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Flora Geraldine Lloyd - [Child] of Albert James Lloyd & Jane
Born: 29 Aug 1943
Abode: 13 Cecil Street
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Godparents: Fred Stevens; Lilian Seige; E. Sweeney
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 38, Entry 335
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 26 Sep 1943 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
John David Lloyd - [Child] of Albert James Lloyd & Jane
Born: 29 Aug 1943
Abode: 13 Cecil Street
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Godparents: V. N. Stevens; Alfred Aspinal; George Powell
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 38, Entry 336
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 26 Sep 1943 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Keith Simpson - [Child] of Joseph Simpson & Elsie
Born: 4 Sep 1943
Abode: 19 Meaburn Street
Occupation: Joiner
Godparents: Doris Singleton; John Simpson
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 38, Entry 337
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 10 Oct 1943 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Norah Kenny - [Child] of Hilda Kenny
Born: 28 Sep 1943
Abode: 20 Kinder Street
Godparents: Norah Holmes; Leslie Holmes
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 38, Entry 338
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 17 Oct 1943 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Sandra Norma Edmundson - [Child] of William Edmundson & Winifred
Born: 5 Oct 1943
Abode: 5 Chapel Place
Occupation: Dock
Godparents: Leslie Edmundson; William Hay; Doris Barnes
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 38, Entry 339
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 24 Oct 1943 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Leslie Charles Williams - [Child] of Charles Williams & Sarah
Born: 10 Oct 1943
Abode: 19 Edinborough Road
Occupation: Soldier
Godparents: Jessie M. Dutton; Sarah Williams
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 38, Entry 340
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 31 Oct 1943 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Carolyn Tully - [Child] of James Tully & Dorothy
Born: 10? Oct? 1943?
Abode: 4 Wrigley Street
Occupation: Motor Driver
Godparents: Gladys Banks; Dorothy Ethel; George Banks
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Notes: [d.o.b.badley smudged]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 38, Entry 341
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 7 Nov 1943 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Sheila Ann Kelly - [Child] of Denis Kelly & Martha
Born: 24 Oct 1943
Abode: 25 Cupid Street
Occupation: Porter
Godparents: Lilian Hughes; Doreen Kelly; Denis Kelly
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 38, Entry 342
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 14 Nov 1943 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Joseph Patrick Halpin - [Child] of Joseph Patrick Halpin & Harriett
Born: 3 Nov 1943
Abode: 25 Boundary Place
Occupation: Painter
Godparents: Doris Halpin; Harold Halpin
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 39, Entry 343
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 14 Nov 1943 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Ann Maud Cain - [Child] of John William Cain & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Oct 1943
Abode: 14 S Judes Place
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Florence Browley; Irene Cain
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 39, Entry 344
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 14 Nov 1943 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
[unnamed] -
Notes: Private: [in margin and nothing further entered]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 39, Entry 345
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 5 Dec 1943 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Thomas Houston - [Child] of Richard Houston & Eileen
Born: 17 Nov 1943
Abode: 30 Clarendon Road L'Pool 4
Occupation: R. A. F.
Godparents: Ellen Houston; Harriett Halpin; William Smith
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 39, Entry 346
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 12 Dec 1943 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Elsie Jane Fleetman - [Child] of George Fleetman & Agnes
Born: 24 Nov 1943
Abode: 36 Oak Street
Occupation: Soldier
Godparents: Ernie Goudie; Dorothy Goudie; Samuel Goudie
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 39, Entry 347
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 2 Jan 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Ronald Daniel Lowther - [Child] of Daniel Lowther & Jean
Born: 6 Dec 1943
Abode: 30a Hall Lane
Occupation: M. N
Godparents: Joseph Rawe; Lousie Jones
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 39, Entry 348
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 16 Jan 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Eric Edward Corlett - [Child] of Hugh Corlett & Miriam
Born: 26 Dec 1943
Abode: 18 West Street
Occupation: Forces
Godparents: Albert Lyon; Marian? Stephens; Florence Spiers
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Notes: C: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 39, Entry 349
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 16 Jan 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
James Rodaway - [Child] of James Rodaway & Nellie
Born: 25 Nov 1943
Abode: 8 Low Hill
Occupation: Dock Board
Godparents: Elsie Healey; Annie Rodaway
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 39, Entry 350
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 16 Jan 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Norma Prescott - [Child] of Charles Prescott & Eileen
Born: 28 Dec 1943
Abode: 41 Crown street
Occupation: Merchant
Godparents: Lilian Jones; Florence Johnson
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 39, Entry 351
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 16 Jan 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Arthur Kenneth Fowler - [Child] of Arthur Alfred Fowler & Cicilia
Born: 9 Dec 1943
Abode: 112 Jubilee drive
Occupation: Butcher
Godparents: Catherine Keogh; Stanley Billington
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 40, Entry 352
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 16 Jan 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
George Henry Fulton - [Child] of George Fulton & Ethel
Born: 12 Dec 1943
Abode: 11 Windsor Terrace Minshull off Paddington
Occupation: Builder
Godparents: Grace Fulton; Ethel Fulton
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 40, Entry 353
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 16 Jan 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Judith Bernice Burns - [Child] of James Joseph Burns & Ena
Born: 26 May 1929
Abode: 59 Parkfield Road
Godparents: Edward Denis Jones; Ena Burns
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Notes: Adult: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 40, Entry 354
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 30 Jan 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Joan Mary Hewitt - [Child] of Benjamine Hewitt & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Jan 1944
Abode: 30 Horseley Street
Occupation: Fruit Exchange
Godparents: Mary Slater; Lilian Cuncliffe; Peter Murray
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 40, Entry 355
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 30 Jan 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Edna Wooding - [Child] of Thomas James Wooding & Eileena
Born: 5 Jan 1944
Abode: 28 Horseley Street
Occupation: Railway Porter
Godparents: Patricia Turna?; Annie Wooding
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 40, Entry 356
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 6 Feb 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Stanley David Davies - [Child] of Stanley Davies & Frances
Born: 2 Jan 1944
Abode: 32 Fortescue S
Occupation: L. T. O . R. N
Godparents: Frank Jones; Lilian Roberts
Baptised By: C. P. Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 40, Entry 357
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 6 Feb 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Edna Cameron - [Child] of Robert Cameron & Agnes
Born: 6 Jan 1944
Abode: 49 Little Wilson St
Occupation: Butcher
Godparents: Ethel Morana; Alfred Hutton
Baptised By: C. P. Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 40, Entry 358
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 6 Feb 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Dorothy Bruffell - [Child] of William Bruffell & Georgina
Born: 14 Jan 1944
Abode: 25 Teck St
Occupation: Motor Driver
Godparents: Lilian Bruffell; Sarah Mounsey; William Bruffell
Baptised By: C. P. Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 40, Entry 359
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 13 Feb 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
John David Corkish - [Child] of John Clague Corkish & Gweneth
Born: 19 Jan 1944
Abode: 13 Towerland Street
Occupation: C. M. P.
Godparents: David H. Evans; William D. Corkish; Muriel Corkish
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 40, Entry 360
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 27 Feb 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Geraldine Jean Margaret Smith - [Child] of Marion Smith
Born: 14 Dec 1943
Abode: 111 Empress Road
Godparents: Albert Smith; Ethel Warrell; Monica Smith
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 41, Entry 361
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 5 Mar 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Stanley Williamson - [Child] of Edward Williamson & Martha
Born: 11 Jan 1944
Abode: 47 Tilloston Street
Occupation: Army
Godparents: Edna Williamson; Nellie Hadfield; E. Williamson
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 41, Entry 362
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 5 Mar 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Elaine Mary Blair - [Child] of Richard Blair & Mary Beatrice
Born: 22 Feb 1944
Abode: 15 Mount Vernon View
Occupation: M. N.
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 41, Entry 363
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 12 Mar 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Dilys Taylor - [Child] of Edmund Taylor & Violet
Born: 18 Feb 1944
Abode: 61a Mount Vernon Street
Occupation: Steel Porter
Godparents: Alice Holman; Violet Taylor; E. Taylor
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 41, Entry 364
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 12 Mar 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Paul Bowers - [Child] of Albert Edward Bowers & Alice
Born: 28 Jan 1944
Abode: 8 Cecil Street
Occupation: Navy
Godparents: Norma Preston; Jane Salel; A. E. Bowers
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 41, Entry 365
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 9 Apr 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Brenda Ellen Cantellow - [Child] of Ernie Cantellow & Ena Roberts
Born: 28 Aug 1943
Abode: 47 Upper Parliament Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 41, Entry 366
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 30 Apr 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Thomas Francis Davies - [Child] of Robert Davies & Ellen
Born: 16 Apr 1944
Abode: 40 Warburton Street
Occupation: Ship Builder
Godparents: Catherine McNeil; Ellen Davies
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 41, Entry 367
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 30 Apr 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Leslie Allford - [Child] of Harold Allford & Hilda
Born: 9 Apr 1944
Abode: 38 Vane Street
Occupation: Army
Godparents: Emily Christo; Harold Allford; D. Barrett
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 41, Entry 368
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 21 May 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Edith Heilbrone - [Child] of George Heilbrone & Ellen
Born: 27 Apr 1944
Abode: 45 Crown Street
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Edith Atkinson; George H. Atkinson; Mrs Trivers
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 41, Entry 369
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 28 May 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Robert Walter Roberts - [Child] of William Edward Roberts & Doris
Born: 8 May 1944
Abode: 18 Job Street
Occupation: Army
Godparents: Marie Pattelow; William Roberts
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 42, Entry 370
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 28 May 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Ann Oliver - [Child] of James Oliver & Ann
Born: 3 Apr 1944
Abode: 6a Low Hill
Occupation: Army
Godparents: Ellen Rodaway; Katherine Rodaway
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 42, Entry 371
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 28 May 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Jean Smith - [Child] of Stanley Smith & Brenda
Born: 21 Apr 1944
Abode: 40 Kensington
Occupation: Navy
Godparents: Edna Rimmer; George M. Smith; Stanley Smith
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 42, Entry 372
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 4 Jun 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Dennis Holebrook - [Child] of William Holebrook & Ellen
Born: 24 May 1944
Abode: 49 Warburton St
Occupation: Army
Godparents: Ada Gueste; William Holebrook
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 42, Entry 373
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 4 Jun 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
William Charles Allcock - [Child] of Thomas Edward Allcock & Margaret
Born: 17 May 1944
Abode: 16 Cecil Street
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Jessie Hopwood; James Hopwood; William Carroll
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 42, Entry 374
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 11 Jun 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
William John Ferguson - [Child] of Charles James Ferguson & Alice
Born: 27 May 1944
Abode: 30 Guelph St
Occupation: Food Examiner
Godparents: Marion Cooke; Charles James Ferguson
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 42, Entry 375
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 11 Jun 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Sandra Heron - [Child] of Thomas Heron & Ada Florence
Born: 24 May 1944
Abode: 4 Trowbridge Place
Occupation: Wood Machinist
Godparents: Louise Mathison; John Matheson; Ellen Matheson
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 42, Entry 376
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 12 Jun 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Leonard Martin - [Child] of Robert Martin & Margaret
Born: 2 Jun 1944
Abode: 53a Littlw Woolton Street
Occupation: Army
Godparents: Margaret Martin; Robert Martin
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 42, Entry 377
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 14 Jun 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Jean Clayton - [Child] of William Clayton & Catherine
Born: 31 May 1944
Abode: 32 West Street
Occupation: R. A. F.
Godparents: Edith Bowness; Mary Houston; Albert Bowness
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 42, Entry 378
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 18 Jun 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
David McNulty - [Child] of Patrick McNulty & Dorothy Margaret
Born: 21 May 1944
Abode: 37a Gloucester place
Occupation: Army
Godparents: Florence Donegan; Robert Roberts
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 43, Entry 379
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 18 Jun 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
David Arnold Hatch - [Child] of Arnold Reginald Hatch & Mary Jane
Born: 19 May 1944
Abode: 68 Albert Edward Road
Occupation: Army
Godparents: Martha Gregory; Thomas Gregory; William Evan
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 43, Entry 380
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 19 Jun 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Arthur Gordon Pritchard - [Child] of Arthur Pritchard & Gertrude
Born: 30 May 1944
Abode: 28 Gloucester Place
Occupation: Aircraft Factory
Godparents: Gertrude Pritchard; Arthur Lee; Arthur Pritchard
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 43, Entry 381
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 25 Jun 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Brenda Johnston - [Child] of James Johnston & Elsie
Born: 15 Jun 1944
Abode: 9a Paddington Gardens
Occupation: Hawker
Godparents: Helen Holebrook; Philip Chadwick
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 43, Entry 382
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 25 Jun 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Marjorie Gregory - [Child] of William Gregory & Mary
Born: 28 May 1944
Abode: 17 Holborne Street
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Lily Willman; William Gregory; Mary Gregory
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 43, Entry 383
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 30 Jul 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Margaret Quayle - [Child] of John Alfred Quayle & Margaret
Born: 9 Jul 1944
Abode: 6 Low Wood Street
Occupation: Navy
Godparents: Ivy Bennett; Thomas Irvine; Christina Irvine
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 43, Entry 384
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 30 Jul 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
John Hewett - [Child] of William Edward Hewett & Isabella
Born: 29 Jun 1944
Abode: 46 Farnsworth Street
Occupation: Salesman
Godparents: George Johnston; Sarah Johnston; Emily Barlow
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 43, Entry 385
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 6 Aug 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Derick Thomas Crawley - [Child] of Thomas Crawley & Ann Marian
Born: 16 Jul 1944
Abode: 23 Plan Street
Occupation: Navy
Godparents: Thomas Shirley; Peter Sage; Martha Taylor
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 43, Entry 386
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 8 Aug 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Ronald Denis Fulton - [Child] of Charles Fulton & Charolten
Born: 23 Jul 1944
Abode: 30 Saxony Rd
Occupation: Coal Dealer
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 43, Entry 387
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 8 Aug 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Frances Linda Wagemaker - [Child] of Loftus Wagemaker & Frances
Born: 21 Jul 1944
Abode: 14 Romelly St
Occupation: Forces
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 44, Entry 388
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 20 Aug 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Charles James Pringle - [Child] of Evan James Pringle & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Aug 1944
Abode: 24 Lowood Street
Occupation: Motor Driver
Godparents: Harriett Riding; Joseph James Wilson; John H. Pringle
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 44, Entry 389
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 20 Aug 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Bryan Sefton - [Child] of Edward Sefton & Margaret
Born: 6 Aug 1944
Abode: 12 Halford St
Occupation: Docker
Godparents: Wm. Henry Prescott; Margaret Sefton
Baptised By: V. M. Dow
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 44, Entry 390
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 27 Aug 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Edna May Leech - [Child] of Eric Charles Leech & Veda
Born: 4 Aug 1944
Abode: 43 Moon Street
Occupation: Army
Godparents: Lesley Frederick; Joyce Mount; Veda Leech
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 44, Entry 391
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 3 Sep 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Enid Elizabeth Moore - [Child] of James Moore & Victoria
Born: 9 Aug 1944
Abode: Allendale' Warrington Rd Rainhill
Occupation: Army
Godparents: Doris Pascoe; Lilian Bearpark; James Moore
Baptised By: V. M. Dow
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 44, Entry 392
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 17 Sep 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Maureen Scott - [Child] of William Scott & Henrietta
Born: 4 Sep 1944
Abode: 28 Sun Street Crown St
Occupation: Stoker
Godparents: Dorothy McCormack; Mary Johnston; Thomas Fairhurst
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 44, Entry 393
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 1 Oct 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Ann Josephine Singleton - [Child] of James Singleton & Dorothy Margery
Born: 12 Sep 1944
Abode: 10 Meaburn Street
Occupation: Army
Godparents: Victor Emmanuel Morana; Lola Singleton; Nancy Riley
Baptised By: V. M. Dow
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 44, Entry 394
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 12 Oct 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Carol Ann Watson - [Child] of Sidney Watson & Doris
Born: 22 Sep 1944
Abode: 49a Cecil Street
Occupation: Navy
Godparents: James Hooley; Lena Hooley; Mary Gray
Baptised By: V. M. Dow
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 44, Entry 395
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 15 Oct 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Beryl Roberts - [Child] of Robert Roberts & Jessie
Born: 15 Sep 1944
Abode: 53 Gloucester Place
Occupation: Joiner
Godparents: Emily Selsby; Emily Jones; Robert Roberts
Baptised By: V. M. Dow
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 44, Entry 396
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 22 Oct 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
William Connick - [Child] of John Francis Connick & Gladys
Born: 4 Oct 1944
Abode: 8 Ashley Street
Occupation: Slater
Godparents: Percy Fisher; Henry Fisher; Thos. Fell
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 45, Entry 397
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 22 Oct 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Charles Heron - [Child] of Charles Heron & Eileen
Born: 11 Aug 1944
Abode: 39 Meaburn Street
Godparents: Thomas Heron; Jessie Cooper
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 45, Entry 398
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 25 Oct 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Barbara Holmes - [Child] of Robert Henry Holmes & Lilian
Born: 20 Aug 1944
Abode: 39 Hamilton Road L'Pool 5
Occupation: Electrcians Labourer
Godparents: Robert Henry Holmes; Lilian Holmes
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 45, Entry 399
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 29 Oct 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Blanch Louise Lindsay - [Child] of James Edward Lindsay & Margaret
Born: 8 Oct 1944
Abode: 13 Bright Street
Occupation: Factory Worker
Godparents: Louisa McDermaid; Ellen Peet; Thos. McDermaid
Baptised By: V. M. Dow
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 45, Entry 400
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 5 Nov 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Linda Manion - [Child] of John Manion & Gladys
Born: 22 Sep 1944
Abode: 32a Gloucester place
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Susana Newton; Gertrude Collins; Arthur Collins
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 45, Entry 401
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 5 Nov 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Mary Aleen Williams - [Child] of William Williams & Mary
Born: 25 Oct 1944
Abode: 27 Holburn street
Occupation: Forces
Godparents: William Williams; Mary Williams
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 45, Entry 402
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 5 Nov 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Alan Rogers - [Child] of John Rogers & Florence
Born: 21 Oct 1944
Abode: 20 Edinburgh Road
Occupation: Forces
Godparents: Margaret Quirk; John Rogers
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 45, Entry 403
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 13 Nov 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Doreen Cummings - [Child] of Reginald Cummings & Charlotte
Born: 20 Oct 1944
Abode: 15 West St
Occupation: Painter
Godparents: Elsie Crewe; Charlotte Cummings; Reginald Cummings
Baptised By: V. M. Dow
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 45, Entry 404
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 19 Nov 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Eric William Stuart - [Child] of Alexander Stuart Stuart & Elsie May
Born: 20 Oct 1944
Abode: 36 Oak St
Occupation: Army
Godparents: Dorothy June Goudie; John Abernathy
Baptised By: V. M. Dow
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 45, Entry 405
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 26 Nov 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Edith Mary Cross - [Child] of William Arthur Cross & Edna
Born: 1 Nov 1944
Abode: 9 Ashley Street
Occupation: Army
Godparents: Edith Myers; Helen Myers; Jack Myers
Baptised By: V. M. Dow
Notes: [Surname entered twice]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 46, Entry 406
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 3 Dec 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Maureen Alice Mausley - [Child] of Thomas Mausley & Agnes
Born: 14 Nov 1944
Abode: 41 Chapel Place
Occupation: R. Navy
Godparents: Martha Taylor; Anneta Gurd; Thos. Crawley
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 46, Entry 407
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 3 Dec 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Rose Kathleen Wallace - [Child] of William Wallace & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Nov 1944
Abode: 3 Erskine Street
Occupation: Crane Driver
Godparents: Rose Valshaw; Edmund Rolfe
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 46, Entry 408
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 3 Dec 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Edith Joyce Cahill - [Child] of Francis Cahill & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Oct 1944
Abode: 20 Alice Street
Occupation: Miller
Godparents: Edna McCormick; Rose Thompson
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 46, Entry 409
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 17 Dec 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Florence Halpin - [Child] of Joseph Patrick Halpin & Harriett
Born: 6 Dec 1944
Abode: 25 Boundary Place
Occupation: Paint Grinder
Godparents: Mary Campbell; Robert Halpin
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 46, Entry 410
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 24 Dec 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Ann McDonough - [Child] of James McDonough & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Nov 1944
Abode: 20 Prospect Street
Occupation: Army
Godparents: Gwendoline O'Sullivan; Elizabeth McDonough
Baptised By: V. M. Dow
Notes: [Surname entered twice]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 46, Entry 411
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 24 Dec 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Robert Mounsey - [Child] of Samuel Mounsey & Sarah
Born: 1 Dec 1944
Abode: 12 Barford Road Speke
Occupation: Works Foreman
Godparents: Cascimiro Perez; Lilian Bruffell; Samuel Mounsey
Baptised By: V. M. Dow
Notes: [Surname entered twice]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 46, Entry 412
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 26 Dec 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Norman Sweeney - [Child] of George Sweeney & Helen
Born: 19 Nov 1944
Abode: 11 Montague Street
Occupation: Army
Godparents: Fred Stephens; Rose M. Hughes
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 46, Entry 413
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 31 Dec 1944 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Joan Warren - [Child] of Harold Warren & Elsie
Born: 3 Dec 1944
Abode: 18a Winter Street
Occupation: Forces
Godparents: Lilian May Foley; May Buckley; Harold Warren
Baptised By: V. M. Dow
Notes: [Surname entered twice]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 46, Entry 414
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 2 Jan 1945 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Arthur Brooks - [Child] of John Brooks & Margaret
Born: 10 Dec 1944
Abode: 30 Bamber Street
Occupation: Miner
Godparents: Elizabeth Regan; Ellen Hughes
Baptised By: V. M. Dow
Notes: [Surname entered twice]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 47, Entry 415
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 14 Jan 1945 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Catherine Joan Hadfield - [Child] of Eileen Hadfield
Born: 5 Dec 1944
Abode: 1 Sheardley Sy
Godparents: Agnes Hadfield; Eileen Hadfield
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 47, Entry 416
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 21 Jan 1945 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Brian Edward - [Child] of George Edward & Dorothy
Born: 30 Dec 1944
Abode: 44 West Derby St
Occupation: Docker
Godparents: Rose Dyson; Robert Dyson
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 47, Entry 417
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 28 Jan 1945 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Norma Thompson - [Child] of William John Thompson & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Jan 1945
Abode: 1 Ambrose Street
Occupation: Forces
Godparents: Mary Humphries; Marie Hannah; W. Thompson
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 47, Entry 418
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 28 Jan 1945 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Pauline Joan Evans - [Child] of Peter Evans & Rose
Born: 11 Jan 1945
Abode: 32 Crown Street
Occupation: Forces
Godparents: Pauline Hersbash; Rose Evans
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 47, Entry 419
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 4 Feb 1945 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Reginald Thomas Lloyd - [Child] of Reginald Lloyd & Ann
Born: 29 Dec 1944
Abode: 8 Holborn Street
Occupation: Docker
Godparents: Thos. Haycock; Francis Mullady; Mary Haycock
Baptised By: V. M. Dow
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 47, Entry 420
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 11 Feb 1945 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Margaret Cooper - [Child] of Charles Cooper & Vera
Born: 16 Jan 1945
Abode: 18 Gloucester Place
Occupation: Royal Navy
Godparents: Judy Charnock; Vera Cooper; John Charnock
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 47, Entry 421
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 18 Feb 1945 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
John David Donnelly - [Child] of William John Donnelly & Teresa
Born: 28 Jan 1945
Abode: 21 Hillberry Ave Tuebrook
Occupation: Fitter
Godparents: H. W. Campbell; W. J. Donnelly; Lilian Campbell
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 47, Entry 422
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 18 Feb 1945 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
John McCutcheon - [Child] of Thomas McCutcheon & Edith
Born: 29 Jan 1945
Abode: 6 Ashton Street
Occupation: Librarian
Godparents: Elizabeth Agnes Smith; Edith McCutcheon
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 47, Entry 423
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 25 Feb 1945 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
David Richards - [Child] of James Henry Richards & Edith
Born: 21 Jan 1945
Abode: 34 Hardwick Street
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: James Alfred Winn; Alfred Jones; May Rumble
Baptised By: V. M. Dow
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 48, Entry 424
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 11 Mar 1945 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
David Robert McMillan - [Child] of Robert Henry McMillan & Harriett Ann
Born: 6 Dec 1944
Abode: 30 Chapel Place
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Lilian Rogers; Harriett McMillan
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 48, Entry 425
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 25 Mar 1945 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Alice Heron - [Child] of Fred Heron & Mary Anne
Born: 29 Oct 1944
Abode: 39 Meaburn Street
Occupation: Army
Godparents: Doris Young; Donald Young
Baptised By: V. M. Dow
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 48, Entry 426
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 1 Apr 1945 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Rita Ann Murphy - [Child] of George Murphy & Norah
Born: 11 Mar 1945
Abode: 41 Montague Street
Occupation: Forces
Godparents: Kenneth Gay; Kathleen Sinhar?; Vera Finley
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 48, Entry 427
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 1 Apr 1945 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Brenda Shaw - [Child] of Albert Shaw & Emily
Born: 23 Mar 1945
Abode: 32 Little Woolton Street
Occupation: Forces
Godparents: Charles Kinsey; Hannah Summers; Rebecca Percell
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 48, Entry 428
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 8 Apr 1945 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Joan Levy - [Child] of Philip Levy & Alice
Born: 23 Jul 1943
Abode: 2 Moore Street
Occupation: N. F. S.
Godparents: Sylvia Plum; Alice Levy
Baptised By: V. M. Dow
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 48, Entry 429
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 8 Apr 1945 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Graham John Dow - [Child] of Ronald E. F. Dow & Eveline May
Born: 17 Mar 1945
Abode: 7a The Parade Northway Wavertree L'pool 15
Occupation: Wireless Telegraphist P. O.
Godparents: John V. B. Dow; Theo Leishman; Eveline M. Dow
Baptised By: V. M. Dow
Notes: Corrected in parents presence 25 Oct 1949: [written under mother's first name whaich
was originally entered as Evelyne, crossed through and amended]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 48, Entry 430
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 15 Apr 1945 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
William Gardner - [Child] of William John Gardner & Edith
Born: 5 Apr 1945
Abode: 196 Vine Street Thistle St
Occupation: Forces
Godparents: Hilda Clarke; F. W. Clarke; T. Young
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 48, Entry 431
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 15 Apr 1945 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Norma Pollard - [Child] of James Pollard & Ann
Born: 21 Mar 1945
Abode: 11 Plan Street
Occupation: Fitter
Godparents: Florence Burrows; Lawrence McDunn?
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 48, Entry 432
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 15 Apr 1945 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
John Joseph Clarkson - [Child] of Joseph Clarkson & Ivy Evelyn
Born: 25 Mar 1945
Abode: 162 Phythian Street
Occupation: Forces
Godparents: Joyce Lunt; T. R. Humphreys; Joseph Clarkson
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 49, Entry 433
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 18 Apr 1945 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Joseph Bowness - [Child] of Edith Bowness
Born: 5 Apr 1945
Abode: 32 West Street
Godparents: Sarah Bowness; William Bowness
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 49, Entry 434
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 29 Apr 1945 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Duncan Blair - [Child] of Richard Blair & Mary Beatrice
Born: 17 Apr 1945
Abode: 15 Mount Vernon View
Occupation: H. M. S.
Godparents: Joan Meller; Stella Wright; Thomas Rose
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 49, Entry 435
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 6 May 1945 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Robert Stanley Swale - [Child] of Thomas Dunn & Catherine Mary Swale
Born: 19 Apr 1945
Abode: 34 Bunyan Street
Occupation: Merchant Navy
Godparents: Leonard Swale; Alfred Fletcher; Winifred Swale
Baptised By: V. M. Dow
Notes: Error Amended as shown V. M. Dow J. R. H.: [Father's names, abode and occupation
all crossed through]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 49, Entry 436
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 6 May 1945 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
George Albert Bowen - [Child] of Joseph Bowen & Edith
Born: 24 Apr 1945
Abode: 29 Talbot Street
Occupation: N. F. S.
Godparents: Geo. Balswick?; Joseph Bowen; Sarah White
Baptised By: V. M. Dow
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 49, Entry 437
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 6 May 1945 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Moreen Wilkinson - [Child] of Charles Wilkinson & Annie
Born: 22 Apr 1945
Abode: 5 Fortescue St
Occupation: Forces
Godparents: Robert Henry McGowen; Helena Burns; Rose Mausley
Baptised By: V. M. Dow
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 49, Entry 438
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 27 May 1945 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Alma Edmondson - [Child] of Thomas Lewis Edmondson & Isabell Whittenker?
Born: 18 May 1945
Abode: 7a Paddington Gardens
Occupation: H. M. F.
Godparents: Elsie Edmondson; Eleanor Sinir; Thomas McNaught
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 49, Entry 439
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 27 May 1945 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Andria Reid - [Child] of Andrew Reid & Eileen
Born: 8 May 1945
Abode: 3a Paddington Gardens
Occupation: H. M. F.
Godparents: Irene Hampson; Andrew Reid
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 49, Entry 440
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 27 May 1945 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Veronica May McClelland - [Child] of Hope McClelland & Ellen
Born: 11 May 1945
Abode: 7 Parron Street off Paddington
Occupation: Upholsterer
Godparents: Florence Overand; Ellen McClelland
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 49, Entry 441
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 1 Jun 1945 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Alan James Buoey - [Child] of John Buoey & Alice
Born: 22 May 1945
Abode: 32 Hardwick St
Occupation: R. N.
Godparents: Christina Irvine; Thomas B. Irvine
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 50, Entry 442
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 16 Jul 1945 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
June Mary Port - [Child] of William Port & Ellen Port
Born: 27 Jun 1945
Abode: 19 Juno Street
Occupation: Army
Godparents: John J. Powell; Mary Powell
Baptised By: V. M. Dow
Notes: Error corrected after further enquiry from God parents V. M. D.: [Father's names
and occupation crossed through]]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 50, Entry 443
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 5 Aug 1945 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Eric Cotton - [Child] of William Cotton & May
Born: 26 Jul 1945
Abode: 24 Burney Street
Occupation: Forces
Godparents: Joan Gore; May Cotton; William Cotton
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 50, Entry 444
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 5 Aug 1945 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
William Thomas McDermaid - [Child] of George Malcolm McDermaid & Cicie
Born: 24 Jul 1945
Abode: 40 Holborn Street
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Florence Newman; Thomas McDermaid
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 50, Entry 445
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 12 Aug 1945 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Stanley David Warner - [Child] of Richard Warner & Florence
Born: 2 Apr 1945
Abode: 3 Chantry St L'pool 7
Occupation: Baker
Godparents: Stanley Warner; William Small?; Florence Herd
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 50, Entry 446
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 19 Aug 1945 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Harold Capeling - [Child] of John Stephen Capeling & Jessie
Born: 27 Jul 1945
Abode: 41 Hardwick street
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Godparents: George Denison; Charlotte Jephrey
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 50, Entry 447
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 19 Aug 1945 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Joseph McIntyre - [Child] of Joseph Francis McIntyre & Ada
Born: 22 Jul 1945
Abode: 20 Tillerton Street
Occupation: Forces
Godparents: Thomas Eaton; Stella McIntyre
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 50, Entry 448
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 19 Aug 1945 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Rosemary June Miller - [Child] of Henry Miller & Hazel
Born: 20 Jun 1945
Abode: 29 Fitzclarence Street
Occupation: Engineer Officer
Godparents: Beatrice Clarke; Henry Miller
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 50, Entry 449
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 26 Aug 1945 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
James Victor Souther - [Child] of Thomas Souther & Florence
Born: 15 Aug 1945
Abode: 21 Warburton Street
Occupation: Corporation
Godparents: Dorothy Kenedy; William Buckley
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 50, Entry 450
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 26 Aug 1945 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Laura Daly - [Child] of Frederick Daly & Ada
Born: 7 Aug 1945
Abode: 49 Prospect Street
Occupation: Corporation
Godparents: Olive White; Ada Daley
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 51, Entry 451
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 26 Aug 1945 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Catherine Ann Hart - [Child] of Charles Hart & Annie
Born: 31 Jul 1945
Abode: 4 Sherdley St
Occupation: Corporation
Godparents: Catherine Ann; Annie Hart; Thomas Smith
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 51, Entry 452
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 29 Aug 1945 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Harry Corns - [Child] of Harry Corns & Margaret
Born: 12 Aug 1945
Abode: 93 Cornwall Street
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Henry Corns; William Barrow; Rita Flynn
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 51, Entry 453
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 2 Sep 1945 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Brian Regan - [Child] of John Regan & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Aug 1945
Abode: 30 Bamber Street
Occupation: Forces
Godparents: William James Williams; Jean Forster
Baptised By: V. M. Dow
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 51, Entry 454
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 2 Sep 1945 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
James Edward Powell - [Child] of Edward George Powell & Margaret
Born: 11 Aug 1945
Abode: 21 Montague St
Occupation: Forces
Godparents: Thos. Taylor; Wm. Jas. Williamson; Lydia Neilson
Baptised By: V. M. Dow
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 51, Entry 455
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 30 Sep 1945 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Georgina Allason Peers - [Child] of Leslie Peers & Georgina
Born: 15 Sep 1945
Abode: 8 Mission Square
Occupation: Forces
Godparents: Annie Peers; Bessie Hodgson; Sydney Hodgson
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 51, Entry 456
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 3 Oct 1945 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Kenneth Riding - [Child] of Thomas Riding & Harriett
Born: 18 Sep 1945
Abode: 24 Low Wood St
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Thos. Wagg; Peter Mather; Elizabeth Pringle
Baptised By: V. M. Dow
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 51, Entry 457
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 14 Oct 1945 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Thomas Edward Rodaway - [Child] of John Rodaway, (deceased) & Alice
Born: 27 Sep 1945
Abode: 8 Low Hill
Godparents: Florence Dodd; Thomas Moreton
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 51, Entry 458
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 14 Oct 1945 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Jean Kay Rumble - [Child] of Henry Rumble & Jane May
Born: 22 Sep 1945
Abode: 34 Hardwick St
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Edith Richards; James Richards
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 51, Entry 459
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 14 Oct 1945 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Barbara Ann Abernathy - [Child] of John Abernathy & Dorothy June
Born: 22 Sep 1945
Abode: 36 Oak Street
Occupation: Forces
Godparents: Joan Gandy; Emily Gandy; George Fleetman
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 52, Entry 460
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 14 Oct 1945 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Michael Edward Scrutton - [Child] of Edward Walter Scrutton & Irene May
Born: 29 Aug 1945
Abode: 30 Stamfordham Grove
Occupation: R. A. F.
Godparents: Cynthia Amelia Davies; Francis Kendall; Ronald Frederick Penney
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 52, Entry 461
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 21 Oct 1945 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
David Peter Quinn - [Child] of John Quinn & Rosa
Born: 2 May 1945
Abode: 45 Fairclough Lane
Occupation: Merchant Navy
Godparents: Sarah Beaks; John Quinn
Baptised By: V. M. Dow
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 52, Entry 462
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 28 Oct 1945 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Gerald Taylor Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Margaret
Born: 13 Oct 1945
Abode: 21 Montague Street
Occupation: Navy
Godparents: Isabel Brown; George Powell; Arthur Taylor
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 52, Entry 463
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 4 Nov 1945 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Kenneth Marsland - [Child] of Joseph William Marsland & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 18 Oct 1945
Abode: 30 Montague St
Occupation: Brick Setter
Godparents: Miriam Corlett; William Edward Willis; George William Marsland
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 52, Entry 464
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 8 Nov 1945 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
John Price - [Child] of James Price & May
Born: 25 Oct 1945
Abode: 1 Wide St
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: John Malligau; Jas. Price; Sarah Owens
Baptised By: V. M. Dow
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 52, Entry 465
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 11 Nov 1945 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
William Peter Lloyd - [Child] of Albert Lloyd & Jean
Born: 27 Oct 1945
Abode: 19 Fairclough Lane
Occupation: Welder
Godparents: Joan Margaret Penketh; Gerald Powell; James Boyer
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 52, Entry 466
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 18 Nov 1945 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Margaret Ivy Minshull - [Child] of Arthur Minshull & Hilda
Born: 8 Nov 1945
Abode: 25 Bridgeway St
Occupation: Tailor Presser
Godparents: Ethel Western; Ivy Minshull; Vincent Minshull
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 52, Entry 467
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 18 Nov 1945 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
David Levey - [Child] of Phillip Levey & Alice
Born: 3 Nov 1945
Abode: 2 Moon Street
Occupation: Farrier
Godparents: Dorothy Plumb; Alice Levey; Phillip Levey?
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 52, Entry 468
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 25 Nov 1945 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Sheila Kerr - [Child] of Charles Kerr & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Nov 1945
Abode: 28 Hardwick Street
Occupation: Shipwright
Godparents: Kathleen Rose; Evelyn Quirk; Chas. Kerr
Baptised By: V. M. Dow
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 53, Entry 469
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 2 Dec 1945 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Joan Madgin - [Child] of Bartholemew Madgin & Ann
Born: 8 Aug 1945
Abode: 4 Euston Street
Occupation: Plasterer
Godparents: Margaret Martin; Evelyn Day; B. Madgin
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 53, Entry 470
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 9 Dec 1945 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Marion Lester - [Child] of Emily Lester
Born: 16 Nov 1945
Abode: 19 Binney Street
Godparents: M. Stanfield; Florence Edwards; Chas. Stanfield
Baptised By: V. M. Dow
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 53, Entry 471
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 9 Dec 1945 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
David Charles Tyacke - [Child] of Thos. Leslie Tyacke & Dora
Born: 23 Oct 1945
Abode: 45 Albany Road
Occupation: Lorry Driver
Godparents: Florence Edwards; Walter Edwards; Chas. Steinhofel
Baptised By: V. M. Dow
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 53, Entry 472
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 9 Dec 1945 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
David Victor Cain - [Child] of John W. Cain & Eliz.
Born: 24 Nov 1945
Abode: 14 St Judes Place
Occupation: Mersey Docks and Harbour Board
Godparents: Eliz. Cain; John W. Cain; John Broley
Baptised By: V. M. Dow
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 53, Entry 473
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 16 Dec 1945 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Maureen Knibbs - [Child] of Arthur Knibbs & Lena
Born: 2 Dec 1945
Abode: 34 Fortesque Street
Occupation: Driver
Godparents: Mary Donaghy; Maud Wilkinson; Arthur Knibbs
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 53, Entry 474
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 16 Dec 1945 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Michael Brooks - [Child] of John Brooks & Margaret
Born: 2 Dec 1945
Abode: 30 Bamber Street
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Elizabeth Regan; Margaret Brooks; John Brooks
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 53, Entry 475
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 6 Jan 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
William James Robertson - [Child] of William James Robertson & Edith
Born: 14 Dec 1945
Abode: 36 Erskine Street
Occupation: Army
Godparents: Beatrice Robertson; Edith Robertson; Robert Garner
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 53, Entry 476
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 12 Jan 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Kenneth Haxforth - [Child] of [unnamed] Haxforth
Born: 5 Jan 1946
Abode: 13 Ambrose Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Notes: Private: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 53, Entry 477
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 25 Jan 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Eric Haxforth - [Child] of [unnamed] Haxforth
Born: 5 Jan 1946
Abode: 13 Ambrose Street
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 54, Entry 478
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 27 Jan 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Peter Daniel Cail - [Child] of Thomas Cail & Sarah
Born: 11 Dec 1945
Abode: 145 Albert Edward Road
Occupation: Motor Driver
Godparents: Elizabeth Myers; Bernard Carlin; William Clucas
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 54, Entry 479
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 27 Jan 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Brenda Ann Grimes - [Child] of William Grimes & Sarah
Born: 5 Jan 1946
Abode: 31 Cecil Street
Occupation: Painter
Godparents: Catherine Carter; Charlotte Lawless; William Carter
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 54, Entry 480
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 27 Jan 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Valerie Roselind Taylor - [Child] of George Taylor & Winifred
Born: 17 Dec 1945
Abode: 12 Kingsway Huyton
Godparents: Ruth Ewan; John Alfred Ewan; Doris Jessop
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 54, Entry 481
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 3 Feb 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Kenneth Poulson - [Child] of David Poulson & Vera
Born: 17 Apr 1945
Abode: 53 Erskine Street
Occupation: Printer
Godparents: Margaret Denton; Vera Poulson
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 54, Entry 482
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 10 Feb 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Robert Edward Williams - [Child] of Robert Williams & Frances
Born: 20 Jan 1946
Abode: 69 Goldsmith Street
Occupation: Miner
Godparents: Edward Gimson; George Williams; Minnie Glasley
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 54, Entry 483
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 10 Feb 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Marie Elsie Vercouteren - [Child] of Peter Vercouteren & Helen
Born: 29 Jan 1946
Abode: 32 Fortescue Street
Occupation: Merchant Man
Godparents: Lilian Roberts; Albert Holine; James Davies
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 54, Entry 484
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 10 Feb 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
David Frederick Sharpe - [Child] of Robert William Sharpe & Josephine
Born: 17 Jan 1946
Abode: 10 Kinder Street
Occupation: N. F. S.
Godparents: Robert Rimmer; R. W. Sharpe; Iris Earwaker
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 54, Entry 485
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 17 Feb 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Joan Harrington - [Child] of John Harrington & Sarah
Born: 1 Feb 1946
Abode: 20 Sadler Street
Occupation: Chef
Godparents: Christopher Welsh; Winifred Mellor
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 54, Entry 486
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 3 Mar 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Valerie Jean Lowther - [Child] of Lucylla Lowther
Born: 14 Feb 1946
Abode: 30a Hall Lane
Godparent: Mellia Rowe
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 55, Entry 487
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 3 Mar 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Rosemarie Bradshaw - [Child] of Leon. Bradshaw & Ethel
Born: 9 Feb 1946
Abode: 6 Kinder Street
Occupation: Seaman
Godparent: Ann Searson
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 55, Entry 488
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 3 Mar 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Francis Pearse - [Child] of Francis Pearse & Esther
Born: 16 Jan 1946
Abode: 33 Belgrave St
Occupation: Plasterer
Godparents: Alice Rigby; Kenneth Dorrien; Harold Pearse
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 55, Entry 489
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 6 Mar 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Valerie Hannah - [Child] of Edward Hannah & Margaret
Born: 25 Dec 1945
Abode: 39 Hamilton Road off Heyworth St
Godparents: Margaret Hannah; Edward Hannah
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 55, Entry 490
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 10 Mar 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Doris Jenkins - [Child] of Charles Jenkins & Martha
Born: 19 Feb 1946
Abode: 35 Lowood Street
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Mary Currie; Maria Currie; Arthur Currie
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 55, Entry 491
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 24 Mar 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Alan Frederick Pierce - [Child] of Alfred Frederick Pierce & Jane
Born: 26 Feb 1946
Abode: 14 Tillotson Street
Occupation: R. A. F.
Godparents: Kathleen Wallace; Charles Wallace
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 55, Entry 492
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 24 Mar 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Sally Sanderson - [Child] of Thomas Sanderson & Gladys
Born: 9 Feb 1946
Abode: 24 Tillotson Street
Occupation: N. F. S.
Godparents: Lilian Bruffell; Edna Sanderson; Thomas Sanderson
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 55, Entry 493
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 31 Mar 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
John Woods - [Child] of Thomas Woods & Ellen
Born: 29 Mar 1946
Abode: 48 West Derby Street
Occupation: Mersey Dock Worker
Godparents: Syphia Maxwell; James Maxwell
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 55, Entry 494
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 7 Apr 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Mary Terresa Murphy - [Child] of James Murphy & Margaret
Born: 22 Mar 1946
Abode: 17 Manfred Street
Occupation: Soldier
Godparents: Elizabeth Geeks; Christine Turner; William Bresman
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 55, Entry 495
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 7 Apr 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Shirley Pape - [Child] of Leonard Pape & Lily
Born: 11 Mar 1946
Abode: 21 Ambrose Street
Occupation: Aircraft Fitter
Godparents: Edith Hood; Lily Pape; Leonard Pape
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 56, Entry 496
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 7 Apr 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
David Bowers - [Child] of Albert Edward Bowers & Alice
Born: 2 Mar 1946
Abode: 8 Cecil Street
Occupation: Navy
Godparents: Frances D. Watson; Lily Scott; Albert Bowers
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 56, Entry 497
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 21 Apr 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Sylvia Ernestine Fisher - [Child] of Beryl Lilian Fisher
Born: 3 Apr 1946
Abode: 4 Fortesque St
Godparents: Lilian Doris Seige; Irene G. Williams; Henry Fisher
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 56, Entry 498
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 21 Apr 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Leonard John Wallace - [Child] of William John Wallace & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Mar 1946
Abode: 3 Erskine St
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Winifred Monica Muir; John Muir
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 56, Entry 499
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 5 May 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Ann Bowen - [Child] of Stanley Allen Bowen & Amy
Born: 3 Apr 1946
Abode: 126 Faulkner St L'pool 8
Occupation: Electrician
Godparents: Lilian Rowlands; David Bowen; Elsie Leach
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 56, Entry 500
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 12 May 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Norma Woolley - [Child] of Frederick Thomas Woolley & Dora
Born: 26 Apr 1946
Abode: 48 West Derby Street
Occupation: Bus Conductor
Godparents: James Maxwell; Margaret Ludlow
Baptised By: P. W. Phewsey
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 56, Entry 501
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 24 May 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Harry Stanley Fletcher - [Child] of Harry Fletcher & Ivon
Born: 11 Mar 1946
Abode: 107 Hall Lane
Occupation: Plumber
Godparents: Henry Harold Fletcher; Harry Fletcher; Louisa Fletcher
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 56, Entry 502
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 2 Jun 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Charles Watson - [Child] of Charles Watson & Mary
Born: 9 Mar 1946
Abode: 3a Paddington Gardens
Occupation: Army
Godparents: Eileen Reid; Andrew Reid
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 56, Entry 503
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 2 Jun 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Barbara Leah Peglar - [Child] of Bernard Peglar & Enid
Born: 6 May 1946
Abode: 68 Connaught Road
Occupation: Shop Assistant
Godparents: Harrold Rushton; Lily Williams; Leonard Peglar
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 56, Entry 504
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 6 Jun 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Barbara Hunter - [Child] of George Hunter & Elizabeth
Born: 24 May 1946
Abode: 66a Kensington
Occupation: Motor Driver
Godparents: Elizabeth Hunter; Jane Goldsmith
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 57, Entry 505
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 9 Jun 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
June Mary Wright - [Child] of George Wright & Johanah
Born: 27 May 1946
Abode: 41 Ashton Street
Occupation: Engineer
Godparents: Eleana Wright; Joseph Roach
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 57, Entry 506
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 16 Jun 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Norman Davies - [Child] of Stanley Davies & Frances
Born: 29 May 1946
Abode: 10 College Street east
Occupation: Paint Sprayer
Godparents: Albert Hannan; Helen Vercouteren
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 57, Entry 507
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 23 Jun 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Pauline Matthews - [Child] of Alfred Matthews & Emily
Born: 12 Jun 1946
Abode: 25 Plan Street
Occupation: Engineer
Godparents: Elsie More; Alfred Matthews
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 57, Entry 508
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 23 Jun 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Leslie Halpin - [Child] of John Joseph Halpin & Doris
Born: 13 Jun 1946
Abode: 25 Boundary Place
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Denis Norton Clarke; Evelyn Clarke
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 57, Entry 509
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 23 Jun 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Brenda Sproat - [Child] of William Sproat & Helen
Born: 5 Jun 1946
Abode: 138 Brownlow Hill
Occupation: Glass Leveler
Godparents: Sarah A. T. McKendle; William Sproat
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 57, Entry 510
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 23 Jun 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
John Frederick Smith - [Child] of John Frederick Smith & Ethel
Born: 24 May 1946
Abode: 8 West Street
Occupation: Porter
Godparents: Charles W. Smith; John F. Smith; Hilda Fenley
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 57, Entry 511
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 30 Jun 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
June Dobbie - [Child] of Charles Dobbie & Ivy
Born: 18 Jun 1946
Abode: 63 Mount Ver non Street
Occupation: Dairy Man
Godparents: Ethel Leatherbarrow; Thomas Leatherbarrow; Louisa Atkin
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 57, Entry 512
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 30 Jun 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Florence Dumbell - [Child] of Harriett Dumbell
Born: 11 Jun 1946
Abode: 5 Holborn Street
Godparents: Helena Hibbett; Mary Osborne; William Osborne
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 57, Entry 513
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 7 Jul 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Roy Edward Woodward - [Child] of Henry Woodward & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Jun 1946
Abode: 26 Hardwick St
Occupation: Motor Driver
Godparents: Josephine Nice; John Knight; Henry Woodward
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 58, Entry 514
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 14 Jul 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Pauline Eveline Davies - [Child] of Sydney Davies & Florence
Born: 30 Jun 1946
Abode: 43 Brittanic Road
Occupation: Garage Proprieter
Godparents: Enid Patterson; James Patterson
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 58, Entry 515
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 14 Jul 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Alan Osbourne - [Child] of James Osbourne & Ada
Born: 29 Jun 1946
Abode: 48 Hollborn Street
Occupation: Metal Worker
Godparents: Alice Osbourne; William Osbourne; Henry Johnston
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 58, Entry 516
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 21 Jul 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
George Shaw - [Child] of John Victor Shaw & Katheleen [sic] Elizabeth
Born: 26 Jun 1946
Abode: 16 Holborn Street
Occupation: Painter
Godparents: John Shaw; J. R. Humphrey; Florence Newman
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 58, Entry 517
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 21 Jul 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
George Edwards - [Child] of George Edwards & Dorothy
Born: 23 Jun 1946
Abode: 44 West Derby Street
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Josephine Carnie; Dorothy Edwards; George Edwards
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 58, Entry 518
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 4 Aug 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Thomas Moreton - [Child] of Thomas Moreton & Katherine
Born: 18 Jul 1946
Abode: 8 Low Hill
Godparents: John Rodaway; William Hughes; Alice Carson
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 58, Entry 519
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 4 Aug 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Ronald Terrance Davies - [Child] of Frederick Davies & Leanora
Born: 22 Jul 1946
Abode: 18 Little Woolton St
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Frederick Davies; Catherine Davies
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 58, Entry 520
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 4 Aug 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
William James Davies - [Child] of William Davies & Emily
Born: 22 Jul 1946
Abode: 2 Walker Street
Occupation: Painter
Godparents: Marian Renshaw; James Maison; Henry Davies
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 58, Entry 521
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 4 Aug 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Robert Thomas Murray - [Child] of William Murray & Ivy Evelyn
Born: 20 Jul 1946
Abode: 162 Phythian Street
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Catherine Aspinal; Robert Edward Murray; John Mock
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 58, Entry 522
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 11 Aug 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Joan Green - [Child] of Alexander Green & Linsie
Born: 29 Jul 1946
Abode: 40 Crown Street
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: George Wignall; L. Wignall; L. Green
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 59, Entry 523
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 11 Aug 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Martha Williams - [Child] of John Williams & Emma
Born: 21 Jul 1946
Abode: 8 Mildred Street
Occupation: Seaman
Godparents: Rose Williams; Elizabeth Reagan; John Williams
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 59, Entry 524
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 11 Aug 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Pauline Hardman Johnson - [Child] of Edward Hardman Johnson & Margaret
Born: 20 Jul 1946
Abode: 35 Hardwick Street
Occupation: Publican
Godparents: Dorothy Sutenire; E. H. Johnson; M. Johnson
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 59, Entry 525
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 11 Aug 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Marion Hearsnep - [Child] of Thomas Patrick Hearsnep & Edith
Born: 31 Jul 1946
Abode: 19 West Street
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: James Gerald Gray; Marian S. Gray
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 59, Entry 526
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 1 Sep 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
David William Scott - [Child] of Gertrude Scott
Born: 11 Aug 1946
Abode: 5 Strand St
Godparents: Rose Scott; Gertrude Scott
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 59, Entry 527
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 1 Sep 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
David Harford - [Child] of Edward Harford & Alice Mary
Born: 19 Aug 1946
Abode: 24 Hardwick Street
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Lilian Hubbard; Sydney Richard Hubbard; William Bradshaw
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 59, Entry 528
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 4 Sep 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Linda Cameron - [Child] of Robert Cameron & Agnes
Born: 17 Aug 1946
Abode: 49 Little Woolton Street
Occupation: Butcher
Godparents: Harry Hutton; Sheila Houghton; Pegg Murney
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 59, Entry 529
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 8 Sep 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Lilian Wilkinson - [Child] of Charles Wilkinson & Maud
Born: 31 Jul 1946
Abode: 5 Fortescue St
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Doreen Parklett; Silvia Castle
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 59, Entry 530
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 8 Sep 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Ethel Frances Allen - [Child] of Frank Allen & Lilian
Born: 21 Jul 1946
Abode: 47 Prospect Street
Occupation: Forces
Godparents: Nancy McNight; Lilian Allen; Frank Allen
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 59, Entry 531
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 15 Sep 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Francis Griffiths - [Child] of Charles Griffiths & Lily
Born: 31 Aug 1946
Abode: 8 Chapel Place
Occupation: Bar-Man
Godparents: Mary Griffiths; Reginald Port; John Marshall
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 60, Entry 532
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 15 Sep 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Doreen Richards - [Child] of James Henry Richards & Edith
Born: 24 Aug 1946
Abode: 34 Hardwick Street
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Agnes Rumble; Jean Rumble; James Henry Rumble
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 60, Entry 533
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 24 Sep 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Thomas John Noreton - [Child] of George Alfred Noreton & Sarah Jane
Born: 14 Sep 1946
Abode: 4 Paddington Gardens
Occupation: House fitter
Godparents: Mary Jane Davies; Thomas Davies
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 60, Entry 534
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 6 Oct 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Henry Keith Thomas - [Child] of Henry Thomas & Gladys
Born: 17 Sep 1946
Abode: 31 Prospect Street
Occupation: Miner
Godparents: Dora Birch; Joseph Birch; Henry Birch
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 60, Entry 535
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 6 Oct 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
William Rodaway - [Child] of William Rodaway & Nellie
Born: 15 Sep 1946
Abode: 6a Low Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: William Hughes; William Rodaway; Ann Rodaway
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 60, Entry 536
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 6 Oct 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Mary Jeanette Sharples - [Child] of William Joseph Sharples & Mary
Born: 18 Sep 1946
Abode: 28 Chapel Place
Occupation: Wood Machinist
Godparents: Bertha Grisenthwaite; Mary Sharples; John Grisenthwaite
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 60, Entry 537
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 13 Oct 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Sylvia Bebb - [Child] of William Edward Bebb & Lilian
Born: 1 Oct 1946
Abode: 38 Little Woolton Street
Occupation: Carter
Godparents: Albert Shaw; Emily Shaw; Lilian Bebb
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 60, Entry 538
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 13 Oct 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Hugh James Morris - [Child] of Hugh Morris & Margaret
Born: 2 Oct 1946
Abode: 15 Bengel Street
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Ann Hollaway; Arthur Hollaway
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 60, Entry 539
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 13 Oct 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Barbara Bowen - [Child] of Joseph Bowen & Mary
Born: 22 Sep 1946
Abode: 29 Talbot Street
Occupation: N. F. S.
Godparents: Florence Prentice; Robert Prentice; Doreen McCall
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 60, Entry 540
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 20 Oct 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Allan Finley - [Child] of James Finley & Miriam
Born: 29 Sep 1946
Abode: 45 Montague Street
Occupation: Carter
Godparents: Lora Murphy; James Tyson; James Finley
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 61, Entry 541
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 20 Oct 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Rosemarie Evans - [Child] of Peter Evans & Rose
Born: 24 Sep 1946
Abode: 32 Crown Street
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Dorothy White; Christopher McCabe
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 61, Entry 542
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 20 Oct 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Edwin Edgelar Keys - [Child] of Stanley Keys & Dorothy
Born: 28 Sep 1946
Abode: 24 Binney Street
Occupation: Ships Steward
Godparents: Edith Cotton; Dorothy Keys
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 61, Entry 543
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 21 Oct 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Thomas Lyons - [Child] of Jessie Lyons
Born: 15 Oct 1946
Abode: 29 Chapel Place
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Notes: In Hospital.Received into Church Nov 17.
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 61, Entry 544
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 3 Nov 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Eric Alexandria Edmundson - [Child] of William Harold Edmundson & Winifred
Born: 20 Oct 1946
Abode: 5 Chapel Place
Occupation: Carter
Godparents: Frank Shannon; William McNaught; Esabella Edmundson
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 61, Entry 545
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 3 Nov 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
James Welsh - [Child] of James Welsh & Mary
Born: 21 Oct 1946
Abode: 42 Rothwell Streey L'Pool 6
Occupation: Motor Driver
Godparents: Elizabeth Smallwood; William Smallwood
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 61, Entry 546
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 3 Nov 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Mary Edith Prunden - [Child] of Frederick George Prunden & Mary
Born: 11 Oct 1946
Abode: 81 Hall Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Mary Donaghan; Mary Prunden; F. Prunden
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 61, Entry 547
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 10 Nov 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Peter Ronald Dow - [Child] of John Dow & Patricia
Born: 31 [sic] Sep 1946
Abode: 9 Ambley Street
Occupation: Teacher
Godparents: Eric James Griffiths; Ronald Dow; Annie Linda Casson
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 61, Entry 548
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 17 Nov 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Vallery Christina O'Neil - [Child] of Thomas Joseph O'Neil & Isabell
Born: 30 Oct 1946
Abode: 33 Moon Street
Occupation: Electric Plater
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 61, Entry 549
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 17 Nov 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Fred John Longhorn - [Child] of Fred Longhorn & Jane Margaret
Born: 23 Oct 1946
Abode: 25 Holsey Street L'Pool 7
Occupation: Upholsterer
Godparents: Elizabeth Byrne; Wm. Byrne; Kenneth James Brookfield
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 62, Entry 550
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 24 Nov 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Joan Darrock - [Child] of John Darrock & Evelyn
Born: 31 Oct 1946
Abode: 70 Oxford St East
Occupation: Window Cleaner
Godparents: Margaret Quygan; Evelyn Darrock; Eve McDonald
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 62, Entry 551
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 24 Nov 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Ronald Nelson Crawford - [Child] of Ronald Crawford & Margaret
Born: 10 Oct 1946
Abode: 12 Smollett Street
Occupation: Jobber
Godparents: Frances A. Mather?; Nelson Major
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 62, Entry 552
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 28 Nov 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Christine Radford - [Child] of [unnamed] Radford & [unnamed]
Born: 9 Nov 1901
Abode: 2a Phythian Street
Godparent: Gertrude Bartlett
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 62, Entry 553
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 1 Dec 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Frank Currie - [Child] of Edward Currie & Mary
Born: 15 Nov 1946
Abode: 50 Holborn Street
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Charles McGull; Frank Kenroid; Vera Currie
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 62, Entry 554
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 8 Dec 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Frederick Charles Roberts - [Child] of William Edward Roberts & Doris
Born: 24 Nov 1946
Abode: 18 Job Street Liverpool
Occupation: Railway
Godparents: Ethel Fern; George J. Pattilo?; W. Edward Roberts
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 62, Entry 555
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 22 Dec 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Carol Magae - [Child] of Charles Magae & Ann
Born: 6 Dec 1946
Abode: 24 Hobbins Street
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Kay Holding; John W. Kenwright
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 62, Entry 556
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 22 Dec 1946 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
William John Chadwick - [Child] of William Charles Chadwick & Jermana
Born: 27 Nov 1946
Abode: 12 Bunyan Street
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Godparents: Doreen Carter; William Chadwick
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 62, Entry 557
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 12 Jan 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Joan Osborne - [Child] of Edward Osborne & Mary
Born: 14 Dec 1946
Abode: 23 Holborn Street
Occupation: Bus Conductor
Godparents: Ada Osborne; Harry Dumbell
Baptised By: Philip Curtis
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 62, Entry 558
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 19 Jan 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
James Halpin - [Child] of Harold Halpin & Harriett
Born: 6 Jan 1947
Abode: 25 Boundary Place
Occupation: Paint Mixture
Godparents: Elsie Alexandria Blundell; H. Alpin; Harriett Alpin
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 63, Entry 559
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 26 Jan 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Joan Margaret Delooze - [Child] of George Eric Delooze & Margaret
Born: 16 Jan 1947
Abode: 59 Lowood Street
Occupation: Postman
Godparents: Doreen Lewis; Bernard McGuire; May McGuire
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 63, Entry 560
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 26 Jan 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Gerard Andrews - [Child] of Gerard Andrews & Joan
Born: 2 Jan 1947
Abode: 24 Horsley Street
Occupation: Brick layer
Godparents: William Jones; Florence Andrews
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 63, Entry 561
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 23 Feb 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Brian Michael O'Neil - [Child] of Owen O'Neil & Martha
Born: 10 Jan 1947
Abode: 23 Parron Street
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Violet O'Neil; Owen O'Neil
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 63, Entry 562
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 23 Feb 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Sandra Victoria Murphy - [Child] of John Murphy & Edith
Born: 28 Jan 1947
Abode: 53 Chatham Street
Occupation: Coal Porter
Godparents: Edward Jones; Victoria Welsh; Margaret McClurey
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 63, Entry 563
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 2 Mar 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
David Regan - [Child] of John Regan & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Feb 1947
Abode: 30 Bamber Street
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Elizabeth Regan; John Regan
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 63, Entry 564
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 2 Mar 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Gloria Jean Blair - [Child] of Richard Blair & Mary
Born: 6 Jan 1947
Abode: 13 Mount Vernon View
Occupation: Navy
Godparents: Joan Mellor; Doreen Mellor; Richard Blair
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 63, Entry 565
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 16 Mar 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Jeffery Corkish - [Child] of Jack Clague Corkish & Gwinneth
Born: 14 Dec 1947 [sic]
Abode: Ailsagraig Strand Road Port Erin? I. O. M
Occupation: Electrician
Godparents: Wilfred Beeston; William D. Corkish; Lilian Evans
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 63, Entry 567
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 16 Mar 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Peter John Parle - [Child] of John Parle & Florence
Born: 5 Mar 1947
Abode: 48 Moon Street
Occupation: Soldier
Godparents: Robert Evans; Sarah Gardner
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 64, Entry 568
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 19 Mar 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Kenneth Holmes - [Child] of Robert Henry Holmes & Lilian
Born: 26 Oct 1946
Abode: 39 Hamilton Road
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: R. Holmes; Muriel Holmes; L. Holmes
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 64, Entry 569
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 23 Mar 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Jean Mathison - [Child] of William Mathison & Catherine
Born: 4 Mar 1947
Abode: 1 Pomona Street
Occupation: French Polisher
Godparents: Ronald Mathison; Ellen Mathison
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 64, Entry 570
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 23 Mar 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Barry Smith - [Child] of Edward Smith & Catherine
Born: 9 Mar 1947
Abode: 2a Sydney House Greenfield Grove St
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Margaret O'Hare; Robert Smith; Alec Smith
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 64, Entry 571
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 30 Mar 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Barbara Christie - [Child] of Henry Christie & Florence
Abode: 33 Holborn Street
Occupation: Army
Godparents: Harriett McMillen; Frances Hughes; William Hughes
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Notes: [No D.O.B. given]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 64, Entry 572
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 6 Apr 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Doris Elizabeth Prescott - [Child] of Charles Prescott & Eileen
Born: 24 Mar 1947
Abode: 41 Crown Street
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Louisa Webster; Eileen Prescott; Charles Prescott
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 64, Entry 573
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 6 Apr 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Joyce Pemberton - [Child] of Alexandra Pemberton & Dorothy
Born: 20 Mar 1947
Abode: 40 West Street
Occupation: Jobber
Godparents: Lilian Bowness; Edith Bowness
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 64, Entry 574
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 13 Apr 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Jeanette Scott - [Child] of William Scott & Henrietta
Born: 29 Mar 1947
Abode: 28 Sun Street
Occupation: Railway
Godparents: Ethel Hill; Elsie Carter; James Murphy
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 64, Entry 575
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 13 Apr 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Elsie Frances Jones - [Child] of Edwin Jones & Agnes Marjorie
Born: 16 Mar 1947
Abode: 14 Ridgway Street
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: James Hall; Elsie Barker; D. Barker
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 64, Entry 576
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 27 Apr 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Philip Holbrook - [Child] of William Holbrook & Helen
Born: 6 Apr 1947
Abode: 49 Warburton Street
Occupation: Cable Hand
Godparents: William Holbrook; Helen Holbrook
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 65, Entry 577
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 18 May 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
George Edward Chaffer - [Child] of George Chaffer & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Apr 1947
Abode: 5 Holborn Street
Occupation: Machinist
Godparents: Lilian Peel; Joan Dumbell; George Chaffer
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 65, Entry 578
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 18 May 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Patricia Daley - [Child] of George Daley & Letitia
Born: 7 May 1947
Abode: 46 Albert Edward Road
Occupation: R. N.
Godparents: Mary McCabe; Margaret Owen; George Daley
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 65, Entry 579
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 18 May 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
John Louis Broley - [Child] of Charles Broley & Florence
Born: 26 Apr 1947
Abode: 17 Gloucester Place
Occupation: Dock Man
Godparents: Elizabeth Cain; Louis Broley
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 65, Entry 580
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 19 May 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Hughie Price - [Child] of James Price & May
Born: 4 Apr 1947
Abode: 1 Wide Street
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Sarah Owens; James Goodwin
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 65, Entry 581
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 25 May 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Pauline Lillian Slater - [Child] of Jephery William Slater & Lilian
Born: 6 May 1947
Abode: 28 Follet Street
Occupation: Railway man
Godparents: Martha Mansley; Lilian M. Slater; George Slater
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 65, Entry 582
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 25 May 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Frederick Hanton - [Child] of Frederick Hanton & Edith
Born: 8 Apr 1947
Abode: 14 Chapel place
Occupation: Merchant Seaman
Godparents: Marjorie Love; William Hanton; Frederick Hanton
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 65, Entry 583
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 8 Jun 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
John William Medcalf - [Child] of John Medcalf & Ellen
Born: 25 May 1947
Abode: 39 Cecil Street
Occupation: Royal Navy
Godparents: Richard Manning; Thomas Manning; Josie Manning
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 65, Entry 584
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 8 Jun 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Vallerie Ann Souther - [Child] of Thomas Souther & Florence
Born: 20 May 1947
Abode: 41 Warburton street
Occupation: Crain Man
Godparents: Maureen Gibbons; Hilda Ivison; Albert Ivison
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 65, Entry 585
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 19 Jun 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Richard Walace - [Child] of George Walace & Mary
Born: 5 Jun 1947
Abode: 12 Low Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: K. Mireton; M. Wallace; G. Wallace
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 66, Entry 586
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 22 Jun 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Joan Mary Aspinal - [Child] of John Aspinal & Nora Mary
Born: 2 Jun 1947
Abode: 160 Phythian Street
Occupation: Green Grocer
Godparents: Frances Healay; Edna Aspinal; Norman Mclinden
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 66, Entry 587
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 22 Jun 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Yvonne Mary Lea - [Child] of George Lea & Yvonne
Born: 29 Sep 1946
Abode: 55 Holborn Street
Occupation: Furness Man
Godparents: Veronica Kennedy; Joseph Joyce
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 66, Entry 588
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 22 Jun 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Joan Houston - [Child] of Charles Houston & Mary
Born: 7 Jun 1947
Abode: 36 West Street
Occupation: Iron Dresser
Godparents: Mary Hewston; Catherine Claughton; William Claughton
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 66, Entry 589
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 29 Jun 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Beryl Reid - [Child] of Andrew Reid & Eileen
Born: 12 Jun 1947
Abode: 3a Paddington Gardens Mason St L'Pool 7
Occupation: Gas Works Employee
Godparents: Mary Watson; Charles Watson; Alex Maldoon
Baptised By: Evans Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 66, Entry 590
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 6 Jul 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Linda June Henderson - [Child] of James Henderson & Catherine
Born: 3 Jun 1947
Abode: 21 Edinbrough Road
Occupation: Machinist
Godparents: Frances Swale; William Dean
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 66, Entry 591
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 6 Jul 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Lily Walker - [Child] of Alfred James Walker & Alice
Born: 22 Jun 1947
Abode: 18 Keble Street
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Annie Jones; Lily McGunigle; Edward McGunigle
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 66, Entry 592
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 6 Jul 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Jeffrey Knibb - [Child] of Arthur Knibb & Helena
Born: 18 Jun 1947
Abode: 16 Rendle Street Lpool 5
Occupation: Bus Driver
Godparents: Eleanor Connor; Arthur Knibb
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 66, Entry 593
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 6 Jul 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Ann Elizabeth Gray - [Child] of James Gerrard Gray & Marion Stewart
Born: 21 Jun 1947
Abode: 21 West Street
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: John O'Connall; Joan Newby
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 66, Entry 594
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 6 Jul 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Alfred Alen Lamont - [Child] of Agnes Lamont
Born: 10 Jun 1947
Abode: 25 Erskine Street
Godparents: Dorothy Worthington; Neil Campbell
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 67, Entry 595
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 13 Jul 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Thelma Bradshaw - [Child] of Leo Bradshaw & Ethel
Born: 3 Jul 1947
Abode: 16 Kinder Street Brunswick road
Occupation: Merchant Navy
Godparents: Edith Davies; Ethel Bradshaw
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 67, Entry 596
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 20 Jul 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
William Cooper - [Child] of Charles Cooper & Vera
Born: 17 Jun 1947
Abode: 30a Gloucester Place
Occupation: R. T. Rigger
Godparents: Thomas Faucitt; William Faucett; Jane H. Faucett
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 67, Entry 597
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 20 Jul 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Irene Vercouteren - [Child] of Peter Vercouteren & Helen
Born: 6 Jul 1947
Abode: 32 Fortescue Street
Occupation: M. Navy
Godparents: Frances Davies; Helen Vercouteren; Stanley Davies
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 67, Entry 598
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 20 Jul 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
James Tully - [Child] of James Joseph Tully & Dorothy
Born: 3 Jul 1947
Abode: 4 Regley Street
Occupation: Milk Man
Godparents: Frederick Mulverhill; James Tully; Doreen Mulverhill
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 67, Entry 599
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 27 Jul 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Sheila McCarthy - [Child] of John Richard McCarthy & Eleanor
Born: 15 Jul 1947
Abode: 78 Erskine Street
Occupation: Telephonist
Godparents: Agnes Morris; Bridget Costello; Henry McCarthy
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 67, Entry 600
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 27 Jul 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Patricia Ann Hewitt - [Child] of Thomas Hewitt & Ellen
Born: 12 Jul 1947
Abode: 9 Irvine Terrace
Occupation: Royal Navy
Godparents: Lisbeth Hewitt; James Radcliffe
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 67, Entry 601
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 10 Aug 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Elizabeth Marsland - [Child] of John Marsland & Annie
Born: 27 Jul 1947
Abode: 13 Montague Street
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Evelyn Marsland; Elsie O'Brien; Robert Marsland
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 67, Entry 602
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 17 Aug 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
David John Blake - [Child] of James Thomas Blake & Ivy
Born: 4 Aug 1947
Abode: 7 Holborn Street
Occupation: Transport Worker
Godparents: Ethel Daley; George Foster; Henry Bunyon
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 67, Entry 603
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 17 Aug 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Jaceline Linda Powell - [Child] of Arthur Powell & Margaret Elizabeth
Born: 8 Aug 1947
Abode: 25 West Street
Occupation: Plumber
Godparents: Arthur McInvoy; Mary McInvoy; Edith Murphy
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 68, Entry 604
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 17 Aug 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Dorothy Pearce - [Child] of Francis Pearce & Esther
Born: 31 Jul 1947
Abode: 33 Bulgrave Street
Occupation: Engineer
Godparents: Joyce Staveley; Hilda McCloughlin; Harold Pearce
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 68, Entry 605
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 24 Aug 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Ethel Elizabeth Ord - [Child] of Ronald Ord & Elsie
Born: 30 Jul 1947
Abode: 47 Warburton Street
Occupation: Soldier
Godparents: Lilian Holbourne; Albert Washington; Ethel Riley
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 68, Entry 606
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 24 Aug 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Carol Joan Armstrong - [Child] of John William Armstrong & Joan Margaret
Born: 5 Aug 1947
Abode: 19 Horsley Street
Occupation: Brick layer
Godparents: Betty Gore; Jean Wilson; William Henry Castle
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 68, Entry 607
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 7 Sep 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
William McIntyre - [Child] of Joseph Francis McIntyre & Ada Teresa
Born: 13 Aug 1947
Abode: 22 Tillotson Street
Occupation: Bar-Man
Godparents: Joseph McIntyre; Ada McIntyre; May Andrews
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 68, Entry 608
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 7 Sep 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Denis Brooks - [Child] of John Brooks & Margaret
Born: 20 Aug 1947
Abode: 12 Epworth Street
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: John Brooks; Ethel Warall
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 68, Entry 609
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 14 Sep 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Ernest James MacKereth - [Child] of Thomas MacKereth & Elsie
Born: 28 Jul 1947
Abode: 5 Flory Street by Grove St
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Elsie MacKereth; Harold Mercer
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 68, Entry 610
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 1 Oct 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Peta McDermaid - [Child] of George McDermaid & Christina
Born: 17 Sep 1947
Abode: 40 Holborn Street
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Florence Newman; M. De Louis; G. McDermaid
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 68, Entry 611
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 1 Oct 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Thomas Lee - [Child] of Joyce Lee
Born: 14 Sep 1947
Abode: 46 Little Woolton Street
Godparents: Joseph Wolthew; Elizabeth Pau
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 68, Entry 612
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 5 Oct 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Doreen Pollard - [Child] of Andrew Pollard & Florence
Born: 12 Sep 1947
Abode: 27 Edinburgh Road
Occupation: Miner
Godparents: Doreen Rogers; Florence Pollard
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 69, Entry 613
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 14 Oct 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
John Malcolm Hunter - [Child] of George Hunter & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Oct 1947
Abode: 66a Kensington
Occupation: Motor Driver
Godparents: Elizabeth Hunter; William Goldsmith
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 69, Entry 614
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 26 Oct 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Brenda Williams - [Child] of Edward Williams & Lilian
Born: 11 Oct 1947
Abode: 15 Dodderidge Street
Occupation: Seaman
Godparents: Vera Haven; Ethel Williams; Sydney Haven
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 69, Entry 615
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 2 Nov 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
John Ronald Hunter - [Child] of John Edward Hunter & Emily
Born: 12 Oct 1947
Abode: 53 Holt Road
Occupation: Laundry
Godparents: Elizabeth Ovesen; Richard Oversen
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 69, Entry 616
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 2 Nov 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
William Williamson - [Child] of William Williamson & Doris
Born: 21 Oct 1947
Abode: 31 Montague St
Occupation: Painter
Godparents: Catherine Blackburn; John E. Williamson; James Parkinson
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 69, Entry 617
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 2 Nov 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Edmund Robert Wallace - [Child] of William Wallace & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Oct 1947
Abode: 3 Erskine St
Occupation: Train Driver
Godparents: Margaret Rolfe; William Wallace
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 69, Entry 618
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 9 Nov 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Keith Cotton - [Child] of William Cotton & Mary
Born: 7 Oct 1947
Abode: 24 Binney Street
Occupation: Plasterer
Godparents: Betty Gore; William Cotton
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 69, Entry 619
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 9 Nov 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Roy Andrews - [Child] of Henry Andrews & Sophia
Born: 21 Oct 1947
Abode: 17 Sun Street
Occupation: Merchant Seaman
Godparents: Richard Unsworth; James Burns; Margaret Burns
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 69, Entry 620
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 16 Nov 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
David Halpin - [Child] of Harold Halpin & Mary
Born: 29 Oct 1947
Abode: 25 Boundary Place
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Robert Halpin; Harold Halpin; Harriett Halpin
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 69, Entry 621
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 23 Nov 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Zena Richardson - [Child] of Arthur Richardson & Edith
Born: 6 Nov 1947
Abode: 31 Moon Street
Occupation: Post Office
Godparents: Hilda Hay; Doris Hay; Norman Kirkley
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 70, Entry 622
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 30 Nov 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Raymond Thomas Port - [Child] of William James Port & Ellen
Born: 14 Nov 1947
Occupation: A. T. C.
Godparents: William J. Port; Lusie F. Herbert
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 70, Entry 623
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 30 Nov 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Arthur Edward Wycherley - [Child] of Arthur Edward Wycherley & Ethel Maud
Born: 26 Oct 1947
Abode: 29 Meaburn Street
Occupation: Painter
Godparents: Arthur Oschroft; Beatrice Oschroft
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 70, Entry 624
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 30 Nov 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Joseph Patrick Halpin - [Child] of Thomas Frank Halpin & Christina
Born: 4? Nov 1947
Abode: 25 Boundary Place
Occupation: Porter
Godparents: Thomas Halpin; Robert E. Halpin; Harriett Halpin
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 70, Entry 625
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 7 Dec 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Ruth Lilian Hubbard - [Child] of Sydney Hubbard & Lilian
Born: 10 Nov 1947
Abode: 24 Hardwick Street
Occupation: Motor Driver
Godparents: Freda Bradshaw; Reta Hubbard; John Bradshaw
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 70, Entry 626
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 14 Dec 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Robert James Lloyd - [Child] of Reginald Lloyd & Annie
Born: 17 Nov 1947
Abode: 7 Holborn Street
Occupation: High? Porter
Godparents: William Foster; Thomas Daley; Harriett Dumbell
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 70, Entry 627
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 21 Dec 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Rosemary Harford - [Child] of Edward Harford & Alice
Born: 3 Dec 1947
Abode: 28 Guthrie Street
Occupation: Ship wrights labourer
Godparents: J. R. Humphries; L. Hubbard; Alice Harford
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 70, Entry 628
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 21 Dec 1947 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Stephen Frank Young - [Child] of Frank Young & Jane May
Born: 17 Nov 1947
Abode: 34 Hardwick Street
Occupation: R. N.
Godparents: Dorothy Rumble; Jane May Young; Frank Young
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 70, Entry 629
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 4 Jan 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Robert James Wooding - [Child] of Thomas James Wooding & Eleanor
Born: 15 Dec 1947
Abode: 28 Horsley St
Occupation: Railway Porter
Godparents: Lusie Kennedy; Thomas Wooding
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 70, Entry 630
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 11 Jan 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Moira Christine Lee - [Child] of Robert Lee & Dasy Maria
Born: 19 Nov 1947
Abode: 73 Wavertree Road
Occupation: Post man
Godparents: Elsie Barker; Lilian Bamford; Robert Lee
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 71, Entry 631
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 11 Jan 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Marie Penelopee Adamson - [Child] of Henry William Adamson & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Dec 1947
Abode: 54 Falkener Street
Occupation: Marine Engineer
Godparents: Winifred Lock; Elizabeth Adamson; Frank Kandy
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 71, Entry 632
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 13 Jan 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Joan Peers - [Child] of Leslie Peers & Georgina
Born: 9 Dec 1947
Abode: 8 Mission Square
Occupation: Plumber
Godparents: Charlet Coulton; Elsie Williams; Thomas Williams
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 71, Entry 633
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 18 Jan 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Linda Gaughan - [Child] of John Gaughan & Christina
Born: 1 Jan 1948
Abode: 19 Holborn Street
Occupation: Cold Storage
Godparents: Amelia Marrison; Alfred Dugan
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 71, Entry 634
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 18 Jan 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
David Denis Wheller - [Child] of Edward Wheller & Christina
Born: 23 Dec 1947
Abode: 12 Chapel Place
Occupation: Temper? Worker
Godparents: Ena Pauland; William Paulard; George Lay
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 71, Entry 635
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 25 Jan 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Brenda Marion Burns - [Child] of Robert Burns & Dorothy Beatrice
Born: 6 Jan 1948
Abode: 4 Ambrose Street
Occupation: Electrician
Godparents: Evelyn A. Rylands; Ethel Thomas; William Burns
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 71, Entry 636
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 25 Jan 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Francis Gregory Carhill - [Child] of Francis Carhill & Catherine
Born: 4 Dec 1947
Abode: 17 Alice Street
Occupation: Builder
Godparents: Jean Tetley; Francis Carhill
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 71, Entry 637
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 25 Jan 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Pamela Joyce Prunden - [Child] of Frederick George Prunden & Mary
Born: 23 Dec 1947
Abode: 38 Bunyan Street
Godparents: Mary Donaghan; Fred Prunden
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 71, Entry 638
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 25 Jan 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Linda Christine Crawford - [Child] of Ronald Crawford & Margaret Alice
Born: 25 Dec 1947
Abode: 12 Smollett Street
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Elizabeth McDonagh; Nelson Morgan; Elizabeth Crawford
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 71, Entry 639
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 1 Feb 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
John Joseph Rodaway - [Child] of William Rodaway & Nellie
Born: Jan 1948
Abode: 6a Low Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: John Rodaway; Joseph Rodaway; Mary Rodaway
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Notes: [Day of birth illegible]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 72, Entry 640
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 8 Feb 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
John William James Crewe - [Child] of James Crewe & Edith
Born: 15 Jan 1948
Abode: 21 Boundary Place
Occupation: R. A. F.
Godparents: Elizabeth Whitacker; William McNought; Leonard A. Clarke
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 72, Entry 641
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 12 Feb 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Maureen Fitzsimmons - [Child] of John Fitzsimmons & Monica
Born: 10 Jan 1948
Abode: 11 Iden Street
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Sonia Davies; Monica Fitzsimmons; Victor Davies
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 72, Entry 642
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 22 Feb 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Joyce Clarke - [Child] of Denis Clarke & Evelyn
Born: 13 Feb 1948
Abode: 25 Boundary Place
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Doris Halpin; John Halpin
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 72, Entry 643
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 22 Feb 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Thomas William Hurst - [Child] of Thomas Hurst & Lily
Born: 24 Jan 1948
Abode: 14 Edinburgh Road
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Violet Stansfield; Charles McCoy; Eric Gilson
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 72, Entry 644
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 22 Feb 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Margaret Rose Daly - [Child] of Paul Daly & Margaret
Born: 3 Feb 1948
Abode: 9 Queensland Street
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Iris McKenzie; Florence McKenzie
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 72, Entry 645
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 22 Feb 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Brenda Howey - [Child] of John Howey & Gladys
Born: 5 Feb 1948
Abode: 46 Little Woolton Street
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Muriel Howey; Edith M. Parr; John Howey
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 72, Entry 646
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 29 Feb 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Carol Eve Patterson - [Child] of Jeffery Patterson & Ada
Born: 10 Jan 1948
Abode: 68 Prescot Street
Occupation: Painter
Godparents: Eileen Edwards; Ada Patterson; J. Patterson
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 72, Entry 647
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 29 Feb 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Robert Matthew Wilcox - [Child] of George Wilcox & Helena
Born: 17 Feb 1948
Abode: 6 Burney Street
Occupation: Driver
Godparents: Matthew Weighill; William Wilcox; Edith Wilcox
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 72, Entry 648
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 7 Mar 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Veronica Crewe - [Child] of Francis Crewe & Elsie
Born: 18 Feb 1948
Abode: 48 Low Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Charleet Cummings; Elsie Crewe; F. Crewe
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 73, Entry 649
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 7 Mar 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Christina Crewe - [Child] of Francis Crewe & Elsie
Born: 18 Feb 1948
Abode: 48 Low Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Charleet Cummings; Elsie Crewe; F. Crewe
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 73, Entry 650
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 7 Mar 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Jack Harrington - [Child] of John Harrington & Sarah
Born: 19 Feb 1948
Abode: 20 Sadler Street
Occupation: Cook
Godparents: Christopher Welsh; John Harrington; Doris Welsh
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 73, Entry 651
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 14 Mar 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Jean Lilian Webster - [Child] of William Webster & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Feb 1948
Abode: 39 Hardwick Street
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Irene Evans; Lilian Ellis; Henry Webster
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 73, Entry 652
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 14 Mar 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
John Parle - [Child] of John Parle & Florence
Born: 29 Feb 1948
Abode: 44 Crown Street
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: James Nutall; Sarah Gardener
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 73, Entry 653
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 21 Mar 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Charles Thomas Hampson - [Child] of Charles John Hampson & Beatrice Mary
Born: 21 Feb 1948
Abode: 9 Cecil Street
Occupation: Tram Conductor
Godparents: Thomas A. Brownhill; Henry Alfred Brownhill; Loise Disley
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 73, Entry 654
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 21 Mar 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Audrey Moy Chaii - [Child] of Hing Chaii & Joyce
Born: 21 Dec 1947
Abode: 92 Berkley Street
Occupation: Seaman
Godparents: Evelyn Thompon; Elizabeth Miller; R. C. Oulson
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 73, Entry 655
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 4 Apr 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Keith Bruce Kennedy - [Child] of Frank Kennedy & Elsie May
Born: 18 Mar 1948
Abode: 54 Falkener Street
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Florence V. McGuinners; Walter Bruce McGuinners; Frank Kennedy
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 73, Entry 656
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 4 Apr 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Raymond Charles Gascoigne - [Child] of Charles Gascoigne & Gladys
Born: 11 Mar 1948
Abode: 15 Phythian Street
Occupation: Princes Roller Caster
Godparents: H. W. Campbell; Charles Gascoigne; Lilian Campbell
Notes: [Official did not sign]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 73, Entry 657
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 18 Apr 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Eva Hargreaves - [Child] of Robert Henry Hargreaves & Eva
Born: 19 Mar 1948
Abode: 33 Albany Road
Occupation: Furniture Remover
Godparents: Sarah Hemsworth; Eva Hargreaves; Robert H. Hargreaves
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 74, Entry 658
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 18 Apr 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Sarah Riding - [Child] of Thomas Riding & Harriett
Born: 31 Mar 1948
Abode: 56 Lowood Street
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Mary Haycock; Sarah Mather; Thomas Haycock
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 74, Entry 659
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 18 Apr 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Hilda Lilian Rose - [Child] of Violet Rose
Born: 30 Mar 1948
Abode: 4 Moon Street
Godparents: Mary Murphy; George Rose; Violet Rose
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 74, Entry 660
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 25 Apr 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Derek Raymond Hollins - [Child] of Thomas Raymond Hollins & Irene
Born: 19 Mar 1948
Abode: 105 Prescot Street
Godparents: Rose Smith; Eric Arthur Hollins; Thomas R. Hollins
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 74, Entry 661
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 25 Apr 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Jeffery Andrews - [Child] of Gerald Andrews & Margaret
Born: 17 Mar 1948
Abode: 24 Horsley Street
Occupation: Railway
Godparents: Marjorie Rogerson; Terrance Berry; Gerald Andrews
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 74, Entry 662
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 2 May 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Maureen Alcock - [Child] of Thomas Edward Alcock & Margaret
Born: 18 Apr 1948
Abode: 16 Cecil Street
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Gladys Lilian Goulden; Margaret Alcock
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 74, Entry 663
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 16 May 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Peter Bell - [Child] of Peter Bell & Jessie
Born: 3 Apr 1948
Abode: 46 Devon Street London Rd
Occupation: Seaman
Godparents: Jessie Bell; Christopher Dunn
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 74, Entry 664
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 16 May 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Reginald Keith Cronin - [Child] of Joseph Cronin & Louisa
Born: 7 May 1948
Abode: 32 Chapel Place
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: John Hignett; Joseph Cronin; Mary Cronin
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 74, Entry 665
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 6 Jun 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Joan Elizabeth Grisinthwaite - [Child] of John Grisinthwaite & Bertha
Born: 20 Apr 1948
Abode: 10a Bright Street
Occupation: Stoker at Power Station
Godparents: Rose Bingham; Mary Sharples; William Sharples
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 74, Entry 666
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 13 Jun 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Wendy Pascoe - [Child] of Norman Leslie Pascoe & Doris
Born: 2 May 1948
Abode: 18 Marsden Street
Occupation: Crane Driver
Godparents: Victoria Moore; James Moore; Eva Pierce
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 75, Entry 667
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 20 Jun 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Elizabeth Maddocks - [Child] of James Maddocks & May
Born: 7 Jun 1948
Abode: 1 Wide Street
Occupation: Ware House Man
Godparents: James Maddocks; May Maddocks; Sarah Owens
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 75, Entry 668
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 27 Jun 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Robert Osbourne - [Child] of Edward Osbourne & Mary
Born: 8 Jun 1948
Abode: 23 Holborn Street
Occupation: Bus Driver
Godparents: Andrew Osbourne; Robert Joseph Dowling; Lilian Ames
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 75, Entry 669
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 27 Jun 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Jean McGaw - [Child] of Charles McGaw & Ann
Born: 14 Jun 1948
Abode: 25 Holborn Street
Occupation: Motor Driver
Godparents: Martha Jenkins; Mary Currie; Harry Johnston
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 75, Entry 670
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 11 Jul 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Christopher Forbes Dow - [Child] of Ronald Edgar Forbes Dow & Eveline May
Born: 7 Jun 1948
Abode: 7a Northway Wavertree
Occupation: Radio Officer G. P. O.
Godparents: John Alexander Rotheram; Thomas Charles Leishman; R. Dow
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Notes: Corrected In Parents presence 25th October 1949 E. R.: [Alterations to D.O.B., mother's
first name, abode and occupation]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 75, Entry 671
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 18 Jul 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Robert McGlojchlyn - [Child] of Josephine McGlojchlyn
Born: 1 Jul 1948
Abode: 47 Plumplin Street
Godparents: Beryl Fisher; Henry Fisher
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 75, Entry 672
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 18 Jul 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Roy Evans - [Child] of Robert Edward Evans & Margaret
Abode: 27 Moon Street
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Thomas Smith; Charlotte Johnston
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Notes: [No D. O. B. entered]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 75, Entry 673
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 25 Jul 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Jean Lilian Fernihough - [Child] of Ronald George Fernihough & Lilian
Born: 13 Jul 1948
Abode: 58 Warburton Street
Occupation: Window Cleaner
Godparents: Mrs Edith Wilcox; Matthew Weighill; Winifred Torrens
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 75, Entry 674
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 25 Jul 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Barry Francis Davies - [Child] of Stanley Davies & Frances
Born: 7 Jul 1948
Abode: 10 College Street East L'Pool 6
Occupation: Time Keeper
Godparents: Albert Holman; Stanley Davies; Hannah Vercouteren
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 75, Entry 675
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 15 Aug 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Susan Elizabeth Dow - [Child] of John Dow & Patricia
Born: 21 Jul 1948
Abode: 9 Amberley Street
Occupation: Teacher
Godparents: Dorothy Dow; Iris Robertson; William Robertson
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 76, Entry 676
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 15 Aug 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Lilian Jane Lodge - [Child] of Harold Lodge & Lilian
Born: 11 Jul 1948
Abode: 20 Sherdley Street
Occupation: Electrician
Godparents: Sylvia Jones; Maud Jones; Albert Jones
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 76, Entry 677
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 15 Aug 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
William Wallace - [Child] of George Edward Wallace & Mary
Born: 18 Jul 1948
Abode: 12 Low Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Mary Oliver; George Wallace; May Wallace
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 76, Entry 678
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 22 Aug 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
William Roy Gory - [Child] of Wallace Gory & Eliza
Born: 3 Aug 1948
Abode: 26 Hardwick Street
Occupation: Coal Miner
Godparents: William Feterson; Henry Woodward; Margaret Martin
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 76, Entry 679
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 29 Aug 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Edwin Jones - [Child] of Edwin Jones & Marjorie
Born: 29 Jul 1948
Abode: 4 Ridgeway Street
Occupation: Silcocks
Godparents: Margaret May Beddingfield?; Edward Jones; George Bent
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 76, Entry 680
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 29 Aug 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Trevor Jones - [Child] of Edwin Jones & Marjorie
Born: 29 Jul 1948
Abode: 4 Ridgeway Street
Occupation: Silcocks
Godparents: Joan Bent; Edward Jones; George Bent
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 76, Entry 681
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 5 Sep 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Catherine Ann McHugh - [Child] of John McHugh & Doris
Born: 20 Jul 1948
Abode: 7 Fairclough Lane
Occupation: Mattress Maker
Godparents: Patricia Forsyth; Tom McHugh; Mark Fitzsimmons
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 76, Entry 682
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 19 Sep 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Linda Hewitt - [Child] of Thomas Hewitt & Ellen
Born: 6 Aug 1948
Abode: 50 Hardwick Street
Occupation: Book Binder
Godparents: Eliza Jones; Thomas Hewitt
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 76, Entry 683
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 19 Sep 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
David Sweeney - [Child] of George Sweeney & Ellen
Born: 19 Jul 1948
Abode: 11 Montague Street
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Arthur Stevens; William Parker; Elizabeth Stevens
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 76, Entry 684
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 26 Sep 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Gillian Evans - [Child] of Richard Evans & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Sep 1948
Abode: 37 Horsley Street
Occupation: Builder
Godparents: Doris Fynn; Doris Kerry; J. R. Humphries
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 77, Entry 685
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 3 Oct 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
William Hughes - [Child] of William Hughes & Lilian
Born: 1 Sep 1948
Abode: 30 Chapel Place
Occupation: Jobbing
Godparents: John Rodaway; William Hughes; Frances Hughes
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 77, Entry 686
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 3 Oct 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
James Pollard - [Child] of James Pollard & Annie
Abode: 23 Edinburgh Road
Occupation: L'Pool Passenger Transport
Godparents: George Walter Tyrrell; Florence Coupland
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Notes: [No D. O. B. entered]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 77, Entry 687
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 10 Oct 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Lynda Clarke - [Child] of James Clarke & Jessie
Born: 22 Sep 1948
Abode: 11 Warburton Street
Occupation: Store-Keeper
Godparents: Edward White; Muriel White
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 77, Entry 688
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 10 Oct 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
William George Wadkin - [Child] of William George Wadkin & Beatrice
Born: 18 Sep 1948
Abode: 71 Belmont Drive L'pool 6
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Godparents: Sarah Wadkin; Edwin Clarke; Edward D. Wadkin
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 77, Entry 689
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 10 Oct 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Peter Frederick Hendry - [Child] of Frederick Hendry & Cathleen
Born: 27 Sep 1948
Abode: 6 Moon Street
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Mary Hastie; Frederick Hendry
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 77, Entry 690
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 12 Oct 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Carolyne Hughes - [Child] of Frank Joshua Hughes & Catherine
Born: 25 Sep 1948
Abode: 37 Erskine Street
Occupation: Coal Miner
Godparents: Lilian Davies; Catherine Hughes; Frank Hughes
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 77, Entry 691
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 17 Oct 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
David Christopher Lloyd Roberts - [Child] of Glynn Lloyd Roberts & Marie
Born: 27 Aug 1948
Abode: 16 Withert Ave Higher Bebington
Occupation: Engineer
Godparents: Robert Colin Samples; John Gordon Jones; Hillerie ?
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Notes: [3rd Godparents name badly smudged]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 77, Entry 692
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 17 Oct 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Christine Evans - [Child] of Peter Evans & Rose
Born: 29 Sep 1948
Abode: 32 Crown Street
Occupation: Steel Erector
Godparents: Francis Hesketh; Rose McCabe; James McCabe
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 77, Entry 693
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 24 Oct 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
George Power - [Child] of George Power & Norah
Born: 2 Oct 1948
Abode: 19 Montague Street
Occupation: Motor Driver
Godparents: George Power; Patrick Laffery; Dorothy Laffery
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 78, Entry 694
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 24 Oct 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Thomas Gregory - [Child] of William Gregory & Mary
Born: 4 Oct 1948
Abode: 17 Holborn Street
Occupation: Steeple Jack
Godparents: William Gregory; Sydney Gregory; Mary Gregory
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 78, Entry 695
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 24 Oct 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Beryl Barlow - [Child] of Thomas Frederick Barlow & Emily
Born: 28 Sep 1948
Abode: 19 Giovanni Terrace
Occupation: Grain Warehouse
Godparents: John Tracy; Elizabella Tracy
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 78, Entry 696
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 24 Oct 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Brenda Elizabeth Edwards - [Child] of George Edwards & Dorothy
Born: 28 Sep 1948
Abode: 44 West Derby Street
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Elizabeth Langford; George Edwards
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 78, Entry 697
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 31 Oct 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Barry George Walton - [Child] of William James Walton & Priscilla
Born: 10 Oct 1948
Abode: 27 Bengel Street
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Stanley Moss; Sydney Walton; Margaret Hedworth
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 78, Entry 698
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 31 Oct 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Elizabeth Mary Frane - [Child] of Robert Frane & Elizabeth Mary
Born: 6 Oct 1948
Abode: 48 Bengel Street
Occupation: Clerk
Godparents: Daniel Kelly; Alice Barrett; Edna Kelly
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 78, Entry 699
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 2 Nov 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Jane Stevenson - [Child] of Orwell Henderson Stevenson & Mary Anne
Born: 25 Jan 1948
Abode: 12 Pinfold Road
Occupation: Electrical Engineer
Godparents: Margaret Jones; Ellen Jane Griffith; Gwillyon Jones
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 78, Entry 700
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 7 Nov 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Elizabeth Pringle - [Child] of James Pringle & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Oct 1948
Abode: 21 Lowood Street
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Harriett Dunbell; John Henry Pringle
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 78, Entry 701
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 7 Nov 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Robert McCarthy - [Child] of John Richard McCarthy & Eleanor
Born: 15 Oct 1948
Abode: 78 Erskine Street
Occupation: Telephonist Mail
Godparents: Robert Irvine; Harry Baines; Elsie Baines
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 78, Entry 702
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 7 Nov 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Phillip McCarthy - [Child] of John Richard McCarthy & Eleanor
Born: 15 Oct 1948
Abode: 78 Erskine Street
Occupation: Telephonist Mail
Godparents: James Cusack; James Morow; Mildred Cormack
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 79, Entry 703
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 7 Nov 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Ronald James Mattheson - [Child] of William Mattheson & Catherine
Born: 16 Oct 1948
Abode: 1 Pomona Street L'pool 2
Occupation: French Polisher
Godparents: Helen Mattheson; Ronald Mattheson
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 79, Entry 704
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 7 Nov 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Ian Donnelly - [Child] of Frank James Donnelly & Ann
Born: 10 Oct 1948
Abode: 7 Elizabeth Street
Occupation: 2nd Steward M
Godparents: Bridget Gilmore; Frank S. Donnelly
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 79, Entry 705
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 14 Nov 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Pamela May Lewis - [Child] of Joseph Lewis & May
Born: 7 Oct 1948
Abode: 13 Job Street
Occupation: Painter
Godparents: James Needham; Joan Lewis
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 79, Entry 706
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 14 Nov 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Ada Holbrook - [Child] of William Holbrook & Ellen
Born: 30 Oct 1948
Abode: 49 Warburton Street
Occupation: L'Pool Corporation
Godparents: James Holbrook; Lilian Holbrook
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 79, Entry 707
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 28 Nov 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Pauline Helen Schofield - [Child] of John Schofield & Pauline
Born: 12 Nov 1948
Abode: 15 Horsley Street
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Marie Schofield; Jean Wilson; Bernard Donally
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 79, Entry 708
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 28 Nov 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Brian Charles Griffiths - [Child] of Charles Griffiths & Lily
Born: 11 Nov 1948
Abode: 8 Chapel Place
Occupation: Rubber Worker
Godparents: James Stewart; Veronica Coleman; Lily Griffiths
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 79, Entry 709
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 10 Dec 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Audrey Edna Davies - [Child] of Idris Walter Davies & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Dec 1934
Abode: 10 Bengel Street
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Gladys Price; Gertrude Bartlett
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 79, Entry 710
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 12 Dec 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Laura Monica Buoey - [Child] of John Buoey & Alice
Born: 2 Dec 1948
Abode: 52 Hardwick Street
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Christina Irvine; Alice Buoey
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 79, Entry 711
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 26 Dec 1948 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Joyce Carole Swale - [Child] of Charles Swale & Alice
Born: 4 Dec 1948
Abode: 19 Edinburgh road
Occupation: Labourer
Godparents: Sarah Williams; Charles Williams
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 80, Entry 712
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 2 Jan 1949 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Vallerie Mary Kendall - [Child] of Allan Kendall & Mary
Godparents: Iris Hoskins; Constance Hodgekins; Edward Allen
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 80, Entry 713
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 2 Jan 1949 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Anthony Kenwright - [Child] of Thomas Kenwright & Cathelean
Godparents: Ann McGuire; Terrance Bewoey
Baptised By: J. R. Humphreys
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 80, Entry 714
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 9 Jan 1949 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Ronald Francis Cummings - [Child] of Reginald Cummings & Charlotte
Godparents: Reginald Cummings; Ernest Richards; Lillian Richards
Baptised By: K. V. J. Ball
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 80, Entry 715
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 9 Jan 1949 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Sandra Scott - [Child] of Gertrude Scott
Godparents: Gertrude Scott; Rose Scott
Baptised By: K. V. J. Ball
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 80, Entry 716
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 23 Jan 1949 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Ann Brenda Lyons - [Child] of Edward Lyons & Jessie
Godparents: Edward Lyons; Hilda Webster; Jessie Lyons
Baptised By: K. V. J. Ball
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 80, Entry 717
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 23 Jan 1949 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Irene Halpin - [Child] of Thomas Frank Halpin & Christina
Godparents: Elsie Blundell; Thomas Halpin; Christina Halpin
Baptised By: K. V. J. Ball
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 80, Entry 718
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 6 Feb 1949 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Jennifer Ann Martha Jones - [Child] of Ernest Robert Jones & Eileen
Godparents: Elsie Jarvis; Edward Spencer; Ernest Robert Jones
Baptised By: K. V. J. Ball
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 80, Entry 719
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 27 Mar 1949 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Ann Newman - [Child] of Frederick Newman & Margaret
Godparents: Henrietta Graham; Dorothy McGill; Edward McGill
Baptised By: K. V. J. Ball
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 80, Entry 720
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 10 Apr 1949 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Diane Kerr - [Child] of Charles Kerr & Elizabeth
Godparents: Eliza Quirk; Elizabeth Kerr; Charles Kerr
Baptised By: K. V. J. Ball
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 81, Entry 721
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 10 Apr 1949 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Peter James Wallace - [Child] of William Wallace & Elizabeth
Godparents: Ellen Thomas; Margaret Wallace
Baptised By: K. V. J. Ball
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 81, Entry 722
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 17 Apr 1949 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
William John Aspinall - [Child] of John Aspinall & Nora Mary
Godparents: Nathanael Healey; Ronald Lunt; Elsie Healey
Baptised By: K. V. J. Ball
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 81, Entry 723
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 1 May 1949 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Keith Wright - [Child] of Thomas William Wright & Lilian Florence
Godparents: George Lowe; Thomas Gordon; Gladys Turner
Baptised By: K. V. J. Ball
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 81, Entry 724
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 1 May 1949 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Audrey Haxforth - [Child] of Alexander Haxforth & Irene
Godparents: Minnie Davies; Alexander Haxforth; Irene Haxforth
Baptised By: K. V. J. Ball
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 81, Entry 725
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 1 May 1949 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Roy Chaffer - [Child] of George Chaffer & Elizabeth
Godparents: Thomas Highton; Lillian Peel; Joan Dumbell
Baptised By: K. V. J. Ball
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 81, Entry 726
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 1 May 1949 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Brian Chaffer - [Child] of George Chaffer & Elizabeth
Godparents: Thomas Highton; Lillian Peel; Joan Dumbell
Baptised By: K. V. J. Ball
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 81, Entry 727
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 1 May 1949 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
William John Wallace - [Child] of William Joseph Wallace & Joan
Godparents: William Fletcher; Hilda Fletcher; Joan Wallace
Baptised By: K. V. J. Ball
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 81, Entry 728
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 15 May 1949 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Geoffrey James Edmondson - [Child] of Gerald Norman Edmondson & Isabella
Godparents: Thomas Edmundson; Ellen Edmundson; Gerald Edmundson
Baptised By: K. V. J. Ball
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 81, Entry 729
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 15 May 1949 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Susan Elizabeth Hill - [Child] of James Herbert Hill & Joyce
Godparents: Frederick Stanley Lankstead; Henrietta Lankstead; Joyce Hill
Baptised By: K. V. J. Ball
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 82, Entry 730
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 12 Jun 1949 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Doris Williamson - [Child] of William Williamson & Doris
Godparents: John Joseph Watts; Gwendoline Watts; Wm. Williamson
Baptised By: K. V. J. Ball
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 82, Entry 731
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 12 Jun 1949 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Ronald Price - [Child] of James Price & Gladys
Godparents: Idris Walter Davies; Rebecca Kelly; Audrey Edna Davies; Gladys Price
Baptised By: K. V. J. Ball
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 82, Entry 732
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 19 Jun 1949 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Lilian Bolger - [Child] of John Henry Bolger & May Lilian
Godparents: May Lilian Bolger; Margaret Hall; Robert Hall
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Notes: [No D. O. B. entered]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 82, Entry 733
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 10 Jul 1949 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Carl Vincent Hollins - [Child] of Eric Arthur Hollins & Romana
Godparents: Irene Hollins; Raymond Hollins; Ramon Benade
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 82, Entry 734
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 24 Jul 1949 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Keith James Rimmer - [Child] of James Rimmer & Marie Dorothy
Godparents: Mary Ellen Kasperson; George Ross; Sidney Jenkinson
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 82, Entry 735
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 7 Aug 1949 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Barbara Lee - [Child] of Thomas Cave & Joyce Lee
Godparents: Joyce Lee; Gladys Howie; Thomas Cave
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Notes: (not married): [written under parents' names]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 82, Entry 736
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 7 Aug 1949 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
William Edward Osbourne - [Child] of William Edward Allen Osbourne & Mary
Godparents: Mary Dowling; William Dowling; James Smith
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 82, Entry 737
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 7 Aug 1949 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Allan Charles Smith - [Child] of Charles Smith & Winifred
Godparents: Kathleen Donagan; Thomas Swale; Stephen Donagan
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Notes: Received August 14th [dob not entered]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 83, Entry 738
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 21 Aug 1949 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Robert George Tipper - [Child] of George Arthur Tipper & Lilian
Godparents: Mary Scholfield; William Goodwin; William Joseph Goodwin
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 83, Entry 739
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 21 Aug 1949 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
David John Mitchell - [Child] of Harry Mitchell & Alice Doreen
Godparents: Ruth Smyth; Samuel Nicholson; Ernest Mercer
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 83, Entry 740
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 25 Aug 1949 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Christine Mary Rowlands - [Child] of Edward Rowlands & Audrey
Godparents: Elsie M. Wilkins; Margaret J. Rowlands; Edith Milner; Harold Perrins; Oswald Bertie Wells
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands received by Clifford Liverpool on St Judes Day Oct 28th 1949.
Notes: Private: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 83, Entry 741
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 25 Aug 1949 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Margaret Helen Rowlands - [Child] of Edward Rowlands & Audrey
Godparents: Elsie M. Wilkins; Margaret J. Rowlands; Edith Milner; Harold Perrins; Oswald Bertie Wells
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands received by Clifford Liverpool on St Judes Day Oct 28th 1949.
Notes: Private: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 83, Entry 742
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 28 Aug 1949 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Alan Riley - [Child] of George Riley & Annie
Godparents: Dorothy Singleton; James Singleton; Gordon Singleton
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 83, Entry 743
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 10 Sep 1949 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
George Murphy - [Child] of George Murphy & Nora
Godparents: William Thomas Wynne; Alfred Edward Humphreys; Margaret Humphreys
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 83, Entry 744
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 10 Sep 1949 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Maureen Hitching - [Child] of Louis Hitching & Hilda May
Godparents: Ann Rafferty; Hilda Hitching; Albert Finley
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 83, Entry 745
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 11 Sep 1949 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Lynda Molyneux - [Child] of Edwin Molyneux & Mary Christina
Godparents: Joan Kirby; Ellen Kirby; John Kirby
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 83, Entry 746
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 11 Sep 1949 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Kathleen Johnson - [Child] of George Henry Johnson & Winifred Ann
Godparents: Doreen Johnson; Winifred Johnson
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 84, Entry 747
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 11 Sep 1949 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Percy Gregory Cahill - [Child] of Francis Gregory Cahill & Catherine Elizabeth
Godparents: Elizabeth Evans; Percy Gregory Cahill
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 84, Entry 748
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 18 Sep 1949 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Samuel Worrall - [Child] of Ernest Worrall & Ethel
Godparents: Ethel Worrall; Elizabeth Donaldson; Douglas Stockbridge
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 84, Entry 749
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 18 Sep 1949 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
John William Kenwright - [Child] of Robert Kenwright & Elizabeth
Godparents: Mary Curry; Edward Curry
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 84, Entry 750
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 25 Sep 1949 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Linda Elizabeth Ryan - [Child] of Christopher Ryan & Sarah
Godparents: Doris Louther; Lilian Louther; Harold Ryan
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 84, Entry 751
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 25 Sep 1949 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
David Bell - [Child] of Martin Bell & Jessie
Godparents: Kathleen Barton; Jessie Bell; Martin Bell
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 84, Entry 752
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 25 Sep 1949 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Shirley Knowles - [Child] of Harry Knowles & Elizabeth
Godparents: Elizabeth Knowles; Harry Knowles
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 84, Entry 753
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 9 Oct 1949 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Linda Ord - [Child] of Ronald William Ord & Elsie
Godparents: Doreen Meoghen; Lilian Holdricke; Ronald W. Ord
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 84, Entry 754
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 16 Oct 1949 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Robert Williams - [Child] of Robert Williams & Gladys Mary
Godparents: Gladys Williams; Thomas Williams; Robert Williams
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 85, Entry 755
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 30 Oct 1949 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Rita Rotherham - [Child] of James Rotherham & Martha
Godparents: Elsie Woosey; Ellen Rotherham; Francis Rotherham
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 85, Entry 756
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 30 Oct 1949 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Robert James Gorry - [Child] of Wallace Gorry & Eliza
Godparents: Elsie Woodward; Henry Woodward; Wallace Gorry
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 85, Entry 757
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 6 Nov 1949 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Laura Healey - [Child] of William Healey & Daphne Yvonne Mona
Godparents: Olive Turner; Joan Ryan; Robert Povey
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 85, Entry 758
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 13 Nov 1949 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Linda Crewe - [Child] of James Crewe & Edith Isobel
Godparents: Edith McNaught; Margaret Elsie Hay; Thomas Wilson
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 85, Entry 759
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 13 Nov 1949 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
John Henry Herbert - [Child] of Peter James Herbert & Clara
Godparents: Mary Stirrup; Thomas Stirrup; Robert A. Pritchard
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 85, Entry 760
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 20 Nov 1949 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Victor Arthur Harnwell - [Child] of George Harnwell & Lily
Godparents: Barbara Harnwell; Francis William Harnwell; George Harnwell
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 85, Entry 761
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 4 Dec 1949 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
David Charles Holman - [Child] of Samson Bernard Francis Holman & Alice
Godparents: Doreen Davenport; Thomas Ogden; S. B. F. Holman
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 85, Entry 762
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 4 Dec 1949 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Carol Francis [sic] Johnson - [Child] of James Johnson & Elsie Francis [sic]
Godparents: Francis Chadwick; Elsie Johnson; Philip Chadwick
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 85, Entry 763
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 4 Dec 1949 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Keith Edward Lord - [Child] of Frank Lord & Lilian Mary
Godparents: Jean Thorpe; Charles Thorpe; Henry Thorpe
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 85, Entry 764
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 11 Dec 1949 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Valerie Mercer - [Child] of Harold Mercer & Lily
Godparents: Elsie MacKereth; Madge Mercer; Harry Todd
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 86, Entry 765
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 25 Dec 1949 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Roderick James Darroch - [Child] of John Darroch & Evelyn
Godparents: Norah Dawker; John Darroch; Eric McDowall
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Notes: Christmas Day:[entered as baptism date]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 86, Entry 766
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 1 Jan 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
William Thomas Wynne - [Child] of William Thomas Wynne & Vera
Godparents: Janet Finlay; Albert Finlay; George Finlay
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 86, Entry 767
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 8 Jan 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Michael James Barrett - [Child] of Arthur Barrett & Alice Ann
Godparents: Edna Kelly; Daniel Kelly; Richard Newton
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 86, Entry 768
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 15 Jan 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Linda Anne Pringle - [Child] of Evan James Pringle & Elizabeth
Godparents: Edith Waller; Sarah Mather; William Mather
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 86, Entry 769
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 22 Jan 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Laurence Stewart Buoey - [Child] of John Richard Buoey & Alice Janet
Godparents: Alice Janet Busey; Minnie Mayerkoff; William Webster
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 86, Entry 770
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 22 Jan 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Derek Smith - [Child] of Edward Smith & Catherine Alice
Godparents: Joyce Redfern; Alexander Smith; Edward Smith
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 86, Entry 771
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 5 Feb 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Jean Crawford - [Child] of Ronald Crawford & Margaret Alice
Godparent: Mary Hemsworth
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 86, Entry 772
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 5 Feb 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Kathleen Anne Searson - [Child] of George Searson & Annie
Godparents: Annie Searson; Ethel Bradshaw
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Notes: These last two named arrived without notice on the date recorded - baby baptised
- promised to bring names of other G.P.' & will not grant certificate until. E. R.
Feb 1950: [written in bottom margin]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 87, Entry 773
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 12 Feb 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Robert James Mathison - [Child] of John Mathison & Lucy May
Godparents: Elsie Nicholson; Robert Nicholson; Archibald Nicholson
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 87, Entry 774
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 18 Feb 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Alexander James Meakins - [Child] of Albert Edward Meakins & Alexandra Mary
Godparents: Doris Pickles; John Pickles; Albert E. Meakins
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 87, Entry 775
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 19 Feb 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Stephen Barrow - [Child] of Henry Barrow & Christina Lilian
Godparents: Sarah O'Brien; Robert Poole; William A. Webster
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 87, Entry 776
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 26 Feb 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Patricia Ann Power - [Child] of George Power & Nora
Godparents: Janet Lloyd; Edna Aspinall; John Raftery
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 87, Entry 777
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 26 Feb 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Ruth Lilian Hampson - [Child] of Charles John Edwin Hampson & Beatrice Mary
Godparents: Charles J. E. Hampson; Beatrice Mary Hampson; Beatrice Evelyn Hampson
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 87, Entry 778
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 26 Feb 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Barbara Parle - [Child] of John James Parle & Florence
Godparents: Mary Keegan; Jean Evans; James Evans
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 87, Entry 779
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 26 Feb 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Elizabeth Bruinsma - [Child] of Johannes Bruinsma & Alice Mary
Godparents: Elizabeth Owen; Letitia Daley; George Daley
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 87, Entry 780
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 5 Mar 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Richard Niel Blair - [Child] of Richard Blair & Mary Beatrice
Godparents: Doreen Mellor; Thomas Rose; Richard Blair
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 87, Entry 781
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 5 Mar 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Jennifer McHugh - [Child] of John Valentine McHugh & Doris
Godparents: Janet Maher; John V. McHugh; Doris McHugh
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 87, Entry 782
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 12 Mar 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
William Edward Shakespeare - [Child] of Samuel Shakespeare & Millicent
Godparents: Alice Margaret Earle; Henry Edward Earle; Samuel Shakespeare
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 88, Entry 783
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 26 Mar 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Stanley George Lea - [Child] of George Stanley Lea & Yvonne
Godparents: Georgina Lewis; Thomas Lewis; George Stanley Lea
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 88, Entry 784
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 2 Apr 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
William Samuel Farrar - [Child] of Samuel Farrar & Annie
Godparents: Lilian Sweteman; Kenneth Helliwell; Arthur Blundell
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 88, Entry 785
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 2 Apr 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Susan Patricia McHugh - [Child] of Thomas Herbert McHugh & Mary Elizabeth
Godparents: John Valentine McHugh; Ann Forsyth; Cathleen Forsyth
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 88, Entry 786
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 9 Apr 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Michael Wardale - [Child] of Robert Alexander Wardale & Vera
Godparents: Peggy Rowe; Sidney Haven; John Hughes
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 88, Entry 787
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 9 Apr 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Carol Joiner - [Child] of Mary Catherine Joiner, Unmarried woman
Godparents: Lilian Joiner; Lucy Joiner; Nancy Joiner
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 88, Entry 788
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 9 Apr 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Gwynneth Elizabeth Morgan - [Child] of Robert Harold Morgan & Doris
Godparents: Elinor Edith Brookfield; Elizabeth Evans; Richard Evans
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 88, Entry 789
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 16 Apr 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Elaine Joan Parr - [Child] of Arthur Parr & Margaret
Godparents: Joan Parr; Delia Brennin; Arthur McEvoy
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 88, Entry 790
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 16 Apr 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Rita Scott - [Child] of Gertrude Amelia Scott, Unmarried woman
Godparent: Rose Alice Scott
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 88, Entry 791
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 30 Apr 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Dorothy Esther Pemberton - [Child] of Annie Louisa Pemberton, Unmarried woman
Godparents: Lily Aspinall; Annie L. Pemberton; George Wickham
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 89, Entry 792
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 7 May 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
William Healey - [Child] of Nathaniel Healey & Joyce
Godparents: Joyce Newman; William Healey; Nathaniel Healey
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 89, Entry 793
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 7 May 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Alan Halpin - [Child] of Joseph Patrick Halpin & Harriett
Godparents: Isabel Felton; Esther Halpin; Robert Halpin
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 89, Entry 794
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 14 May 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
David John Kirwin - [Child] of John Kirwin & Joan Margaret
Godparents: Thelma Taylor; John Harrison; John Kirwin
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 89, Entry 795
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 14 May 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Charles Edward Houston - [Child] of Charles Houston & Rose
Godparents: May Critchley; Albert Bowness; Stanley J. Critchley
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 89, Entry 796
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 21 May 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Carol Wilcock - [Child] of Joseph Robert Wilcock & Doris
Godparents: Irene Davis; Mary Wilcock; George Wilcock
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 89, Entry 797
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 28 May 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Patricia Margaret Wright - [Child] of George Arthur Samuel Wright & Johanna
Godparents: Margaret Keogan; Lilian Roach; Joseph Roach
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 89, Entry 798
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 11 Jun 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
William Gerard Gray - [Child] of James Gerard Gray & Marion Stewart
Godparents: Joan Newby; Victor Iddon; John Connell
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 89, Entry 799
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 11 Jun 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Linda Sidney Hubbard - [Child] of Sidney Richard Hubbard & Lilian
Godparents: Alice M. Harford; Charlotte Heathcote; Joseph Bradshaw
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 89, Entry 800
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 18 Jun 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Edward Fred Schofield - [Child] of John Schofield & Pauline Elizabeth
Godparents: Sybil Dunn; Fred Wilson; Jack Dunn
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 90, Entry 801
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 18 Jun 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Brenda Marian Wilkinson - [Child] of Charles Henry Wilkinson & Marian Mary
Godparents: Margaret Yates; Marjorie Wilkinson; Harold Wilkinson
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 90, Entry 802
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 25 Jun 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Robert James Frane - [Child] of Robert Frane & Elizabeth Mary
Godparents: William John Barrett; James Waring; Lilian Frane
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 90, Entry 803
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 25 Jun 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Martin Oakley Booth - [Child] of James Raymond Booth & Elsie
Godparents: Elsie Booth; James R. Booth; George B. Allen
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 90, Entry 804
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 9 Jul 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Barbara Hughes - [Child] of Alfred Joseph Hughes & Charlotte
Godparents: Hilda M. Rogers; Charlotte White; Albert R. Rogers
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 90, Entry 805
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 9 Jul 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Stella Jean Matthews - [Child] of Alfred John Matthews & Emily
Godparents: Joan Ullathone; Jean Matthews; Alfred J. Matthews
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 90, Entry 806
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 30 Jul 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Barbara Joyce Ashcroft - [Child] of Kenneth Ashcroft & Edith May
Godparents: Hilda Ashcroft; Edith M. Ashcroft; Frank Robinson
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 90, Entry 807
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 30 Jul 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Allan Robert Cameron - [Child] of Robert Cameron & Agnes
Godparents: Barbara Hutton; Harry Hutton; Henry Wormald
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 90, Entry 808
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 4 Aug 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Thomas William Riding - [Child] of Thomas Riding & Harriett
Godparents: Mary E. Oakes; Thomas Riding; Anthony R. Hughes
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 90, Entry 809
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 4 Aug 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Jean Hunter - [Child] of George Hunter & Elizabeth
Godparents: Janet Goldsmith; Edna Goldsmith; Alfred Goldsmith
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 91, Entry 810
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 4 Aug 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Susan Anne Beattie - [Child] of Eric Beattie & Jessie
Godparents: Patricia McLaughlin; Elizabeth Beattie; William Beattie
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 91, Entry 811
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 2 Jul 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Constance McIntyre - [Child] of Joseph Francis McIntyre & Ada Therasa
Godparents: Lily Fairneyhough; M. A. McIntyre; William Eaton
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Notes: [This entry is out of sequence it should have been entered before 806]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 91, Entry 812
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 13 Aug 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Carol Ann Terris - [Child] of John Hood Terris & Julia
Godparents: Ellen Williamson; Doris Williamson; William Williamson
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 91, Entry 813
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 20 Aug 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Kenneth Aspinall - [Child] of John Aspinall & Nora Mary
Godparents: Ivy E. Murray; Norman Aspinall; Harold Tarleton
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 91, Entry 814
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 27 Aug 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
June Margaret Ritson - [Child] of Edward Henry Ritson & Doreen
Godparents: Elija J. Budd; Doreen Ritson; E. H. Ritson
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 91, Entry 815
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 3 Sep 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Kenneth Rodaway - [Child] of William Rodaway & Nellie
Godparents: Ann Rodaway; Ernest Fisher; William Rodaway
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 91, Entry 816
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 10 Sep 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Carol John Rimmer - [Child] of James Rimmer & Dorothy Maria
Godparents: William Rimmer; Mary E. Kaspersen; John Muil
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 91, Entry 817
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 17 Sep 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Barbara Allcock - [Child] of Thomas Edward Allcock & Margaret
Godparents: Alice M. Carroll; Josie O. Melia; Cyril Carroll
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 91, Entry 818
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 17 Sep 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Edward Thompson - [Child] of Robert Henry Thompson & Clara Georgina
Godparents: Edward Thompson; Norman Garrett; Laura Garrett
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 92, Entry 819
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 24 Sep 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Lilian Elizabeth Mary Dickinson - [Child] of Harold Dickinson & Mary
Godparents: Robert Langford; Elizabeth Langford; Mary Dickinson
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 92, Entry 820
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 24 Sep 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Malcolm McDermaid - [Child] of George Malcolm McDermaid & Emma
Godparents: Malcolm McDermaid; Emma Pollard; Thomas Walker
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 92, Entry 821
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 8 Oct 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Paul Williams - [Child] of Robert Williams & Gladys Mary
Godparents: Winifred Lloyd; Richard Lloyd; Robert Williams
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 92, Entry 822
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 15 Oct 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Albert Gaugham - [Child] of John Gaugham & Christina
Godparents: Douglas Morrison; Renee Anderson
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 92, Entry 823
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 15 Oct 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Avril Dermott - [Child] of Charles Frederick Dermott & Florence Joyce
Godparents: Catherine Carter; Minnie Mayerkoff; Ernest Loftus
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Notes: [Abode not entered]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 92, Entry 824
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 15 Oct 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Mary Holding - [Child] of George Holding & Mary Ellen
Godparents: Jean V. Woodruff; Mary E. Holding; George Holding
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 92, Entry 825
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 22 Oct 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Denis Henry O'Brien - [Child] of Henry O'Brien & Isabel
Godparents: Hilda O'Brien; Herbert Whittaker; John Jones
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 92, Entry 826
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 22 Oct 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Frederick Thomas Hendry - [Child] of Frederick Hendry & Catherine Ann
Godparents: Cecilia Murphy; Alfred Southern; F. Hendry
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 92, Entry 827
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 5 Nov 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Raymond Paterson - [Child] of James Paterson & Annie
Godparents: Sydney Daniel; Ada McCain; Leslie McCain
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 93, Entry 828
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 12 Nov 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Paul Appleby - [Child] of Leonard James Appleby & Gladys May
Godparents: Emily Murray; Norman C. Appleby; Edward Rowlands
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 93, Entry 829
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 19 Nov 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Alan Gaughan - [Child] of Christina Gaughan, (unmarried woman)
Godparents: Frederick Hibbert; Evelyn Anderson
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 93, Entry 830
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 3 Dec 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Linda Anne McCulloch - [Child] of John McCulloch & Anne Veronica
Godparents: Joan Kiniven; Katherine Scott; Arthur Hughes
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 93, Entry 831
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 3 Dec 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Barry Bell - [Child] of Martin Bell & Jessie
Godparents: Jessie Bell; Martin Bell; Mrs Gallagher
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 93, Entry 832
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 10 Dec 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Linda Elsie Rogers - [Child] of Stanley Rogers & Vera
Godparents: Elsie Rogers; Peggy Brunton; Gordon Brunton
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 93, Entry 833
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 10 Dec 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Harry Holloway - [Child] of Henry Holloway & Helen
Godparents: Linda Holebrook; James Holebrook; Henry Holloway
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 93, Entry 834
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 17 Dec 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Ann Finley - [Child] of Albert Edward Finley & Ann
Godparents: Janet Finlay; Ann Finlay; John Smith
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 93, Entry 835
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 17 Dec 1950 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Kathleen Boyle - [Child] of Arthur Henry Boyle & Marcella
Godparents: Joseph Wright; Freda Connolly; S. Boyle
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 93, Entry 836
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 7 Jan 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Ann Richards - [Child] of William Richards & Hilda
Godparents: Ann Richards; Norah Holmes; Jack Godfrey
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 94, Entry 837
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 21 Jan 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Susan Carole Tremblett - [Child] of Percy Tremblett & Joan
Godparents: Betty Allen; Charles Allen; Maisie Parry
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 94, Entry 838
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 21 Jan 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Linda Elizabeth Mitchell - [Child] of Harry Mitchell & Alice Doreen
Godparents: James Lea; Eileen Lea; Ruth Smyth
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 94, Entry 839
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 21 Jan 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Irene Glenys Jones - [Child] of Ernest Robert Jones & Eileen
Godparents: Gladys Jarvis; Elsie Jones; Norman Crabbe
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 94, Entry 840
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 28 Jan 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Susan Tipper - [Child] of George Arthur Tipper & Lilian
Godparents: Lilian Tipper; Lucy Kennedy; Stephen Symington
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 94, Entry 841
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 28 Jan 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Barry Edmondson - [Child] of Thomas Edmondson & Isabella
Godparents: Edith Clarke; Leonard Clarke; Thomas Edmondson
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Notes: [Abode not entered]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 94, Entry 842
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 28 Jan 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Michael Gaskell - [Child] of Frederick William Gaskell & Ida Evelyn
Godparents: Edith M. Rees; Gordon Rees; Kenneth Gaskell
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 94, Entry 843
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 4 Feb 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
John Mathison - [Child] of William George Mathison & Catherine
Godparents: Ellen Mathison; John Melia; William Anderton
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 94, Entry 844
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 4 Feb 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Paula Riley - [Child] of Clarence Riley & Florence
Godparents: Jack Riley; Annie Abbott; Doreen Holland
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 94, Entry 845
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 11 Feb 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Colin William George Watson - [Child] of Sidney Watson & Frances Doris
Godparents: Lilian Scott; Richard Scott; William Scott
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 95, Entry 846
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 11 Feb 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
William Fleming - [Child] of Ronald Joseph Fleming & Sarah Doreen
Godparents: Annie Gardner; Charles Doyle; Patrick Dewar
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 95, Entry 847
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 18 Feb 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Joan Morrison - [Child] of John Joseph Morrison & Phyllis
Godparents: James P. Doran; Grace Fulton; Frances Sharp
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 95, Entry 848
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 18 Feb 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Kenneth McClelland - [Child] of Ada Elizabeth McClelland, (unmarried girl)
Godparents: James McClelland; F. T. Shaw; Isabel Shaw
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 95, Entry 849
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 18 Feb 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
David Frank Erickson - [Child] of Frank Erickson & Edith Mary
Godparents: Sidney Maddock; Beryl Maddocks; Eric Erickson
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 95, Entry 850
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 25 Feb 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Terence Edwards - [Child] of George Edwards & Dorothy
Godparents: Elizabeth Langford; George Edwards; Dorothy Edwards
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 95, Entry 851
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 4 Mar 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
David Robert Renshaw - [Child] of William Francis Renshaw & Emily
Godparents: James Wright; Josephine Wright; [unnamed] Davies
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 95, Entry 852
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 4 Mar 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Maldwyn James Jones - [Child] of Maldwyn Frederick Jones & Elizabeth
Godparents: Dilys Jones; Donald Ryan; Frank Mollineux
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 95, Entry 853
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 4 Mar 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Sheila Susan Buoey - [Child] of John Richard Buoey & Alice Janet
Godparents: Henry Webster; Florence Webster; Jessy Capeline
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 95, Entry 854
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 4 Mar 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Susan Blundell - [Child] of Arthur Blundell & Lilian Mary
Godparents: Annie Farrar; Mary Dickinson; Samuel Farrar
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 96, Entry 855
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 11 Mar 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Rose Yvonne Joiner - [Child] of Daniel Robert Joiner & Ethel Frances
Godparents: William Diojeri; Robina Diojeri; Margaret Discon
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 96, Entry 856
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 11 Mar 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Ann Wilkinson - [Child] of Charles Wilkinson & Maud Ann
Godparents: Ellen Thorpe; Edna Burns; F. W. Partlett
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 96, Entry 857
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 18 Mar 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Nanette Isobel Scott - [Child] of William Scott & Henrietta
Godparents: Lilian Harrison; Lilian James; William Murphy
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 96, Entry 858
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 18 Mar 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
John Cubbins - [Child] of William James Cubbins & Doris
Godparents: Elsie Fitzpatrick; Henry Greene; Thomas Greene
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 96, Entry 859
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 25 Mar 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Patricia Roberta Evans - [Child] of Peter Evans & Rose
Godparents: Rose Evans; Margaret Swift; Christopher McCabe
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 96, Entry 860
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 30 Mar 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Stanley John Critchley - [Child] of Stanley John Critchley & Irene Elizabeth
Godparents: Rose Houston; Francis N. O'Pray; John W. Cain
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 96, Entry 861
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 8 Apr 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Linda Sturdy - [Child] of Thomas Roland Sturdy & Anne
Godparents: Annie Parry; Gladys M. Williams; Richard Harrison
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 96, Entry 862
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 15 Apr 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Henry Currie - [Child] of Edward Currie & Mary
Godparents: Ann McGaw; Charles Jenkins; Henry Kenwright
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 96, Entry 863
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 15 Apr 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Stephen Peter Bowers - [Child] of Albert Edward Bowers & Alice
Godparents: Olga Bowers; John Rimmer; Fred Gwilliams
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 97, Entry 864
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 22 Apr 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
David John Knight - [Child] of Albert Arthur Knight & Catherine Mary
Godparents: Isabella Dykstra; A. McDonoughe; James Crewe
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 97, Entry 865
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 22 Apr 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Stanley James Jones - [Child] of Stanley James Jones & Ellen
Godparents: Fredk. J. Shaw; George McFarlane; Jean McClelland
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 97, Entry 866
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 29 Apr 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Leslie Holmes - [Child] of Leslie Holmes & Anne
Godparents: Charles Lewtas; Albert Lewtas; Irene Kennedy
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 97, Entry 867
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 29 Apr 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Stanley Ely - [Child] of Robert Frederick Ely & Elizabeth
Godparents: George Rollinson; Agnes Marland; George Riley
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 97, Entry 868
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 29 Apr 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Marian Joyce Hill - [Child] of James Herbert Smith Hill & Joyce
Godparents: J. H. S. Hill; Catherine Duff; Doreen Hamlett
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 97, Entry 869
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 29 Apr 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Norman Riley - [Child] of George Riley & Annie
Godparents: Josephine Riley; James Singleton; Kenneth Riley
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 97, Entry 870
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 6 May 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
John Duncan Donelly - [Child] of Frank James Donelly & Mary
Godparents: Bridget Barker; Mary Donelly; F. J. Donelly
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 97, Entry 871
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 13 May 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Paul John Lee - [Child] of Thomas Henry Cave & Joyce Margurite Lee
Godparents: J. Walthen; J. J. Howey; C. Howey
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 97, Entry 872
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 10 Jun 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Pauline Burns - [Child] of Albert Burns & Doreen May
Godparents: Alfred Taylor; Jean Sansbury; Edith Dougherty
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 98, Entry 873
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 10 Jun 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Carol Richmond - [Child] of Maurice Richmond & Marie
Godparents: Joseph Wilcock; Doris Wilcock; Teresa Melling
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 98, Entry 874
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 10 Jun 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Ada Susan Roberts - [Child] of Robert Roberts & Jessie
Godparents: Emily Yates; Alice Biriles; Martin Selsby
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 98, Entry 875
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 10 Jun 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Arthur Griffiths - [Child] of Walter Harold Griffiths & Annie Louisa
Godparents: Alec Pemberton; Betty Griffiths; George Norris
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 98, Entry 876
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 24 Jun 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Raymond Stanton - [Child] of Frederick Stanton & Edith
Godparents: Ann Johnson; George Johnson; Fredk. Stanton
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 98, Entry 877
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 24 Jun 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Ronald Halpin - [Child] of John Joseph Halpin & Doris
Godparents: Brian Robin; Elsie Blundell; John Joseph Halpin
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 98, Entry 878
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 1 Jul 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Keith Dennis Crawley - [Child] of Thomas Crawley & Annie Marion
Godparents: Ellen Williams; James Robinson; James Davies
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 98, Entry 879
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 1 Jul 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
June Elizabeth Murphy - [Child] of George Murphy & Nora
Godparents: Louis Hitching; Mary McGomish; Vera Wynne
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 98, Entry 880
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 7 Jul 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Malcolm Raeburn Alexander - [Child] of [unnamed] Alexander & [unnamed]
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Notes: Private: [No further information given]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 98, Entry 881
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 15 Jul 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Muriel Agnes Allen - [Child] of Arnold Robert Allen & Mary Agnes
Godparents: Pearl Moore; Lilian Smith; B. Nugent
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 99, Entry 882
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 15 Jul 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
William Edward Oakes - [Child] of Enfield Frank Oakes & Mary Emma
Godparents: Sarah Mather; William Mather; Peter Mather
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 99, Entry 883
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 15 Jul 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Russell Tarleton - [Child] of Philemon George Tarleton & Dorothy
Godparents: P. George Tarleton; Alfred W. Stockell; Annie Stockell
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 99, Entry 884
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 15 Jul 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Alma Jacqueline Quinn - [Child] of Robert Francis Quinn & Maimie
Godparent: Dannett? Leigh
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 99, Entry 885
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 15 Jul 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Roy Scott - [Child] of Joseph Scott & Ann
Godparents: Emma Survella; Anthony Survella; Anthony Survella
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 99, Entry 886
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 15 Jul 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Maria Margaret Worthington - [Child] of Stanley Worthington & Doris Lilian
Godparents: Lily Taylor; Elizabeth Houston; Edward Taylor
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 99, Entry 887
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 22 Jul 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Joan Allford - [Child] of Harold Allford & Hilda
Godparents: Lilian Hilton; Marjorie Elliott; Kenneth Christie
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 99, Entry 888
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 22 Jul 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Jean Probin - [Child] of Frederick Brian Probin & Esther Doris
Godparents: B. Procter; A. Freda Procter
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 99, Entry 889
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 22 Jul 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Collette Holebrook - [Child] of William Holebrook & Helen
Godparents: June A. Higgons; Brenda Holebrook; Gordon Holebrook
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 99, Entry 890
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 22 Jul 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Trevor Parry - [Child] of James Oliver Parry & Annie Mabel
Godparents: Anne Sturdy; Mary Sturdy; Eric Madden
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 100, Entry 891
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 22 Jul 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Gwyneth Parry - [Child] of James Oliver Parry & Annie Mabel
Godparents: Anne Sturdy; Mary Sturdy; Eric Sturdy
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 100, Entry 892
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 29 Jul 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Catherine Ann Evans - [Child] of Thomas Robert Evans & Margaret
Godparents: Lilian Johnston; James Evans; Jean Evans
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 100, Entry 893
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 29 Jul 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Peter John Bowness - [Child] of Albert Bowness & May
Godparents: Rose Houston; Edward Bowness; Stanley J. Critchley
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 100, Entry 894
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 29 Jul 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Thomas William Henry Hefferman - [Child] of James Patrick Hefferman & May
Godparents: Henry Graves; M. Joseph Soto; Margaret Foster
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 100, Entry 895
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 4 Aug 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Frederick Haycock - [Child] of [unnamed] Haycock & [unnamed]
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Notes: Private: [No further information given]
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 100, Entry 896
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 5 Aug 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Michael Robert Joiner - [Child] of Lucy Joiner, Unmarried woman
Godparents: Nancy Joiner; William Sawyer; Harvey Euston
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 100, Entry 897
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 12 Aug 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Dennis Oliver - [Child] of James William Oliver & Elizabeth Ann
Godparents: William Rodaway; Nellie Rodaway; Frank Pew
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 100, Entry 898
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 12 Aug 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
George Gregory - [Child] of William Gregory & Mary
Godparents: Dorothy Cremone; William Gregory; Albert Gregory
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 100, Entry 899
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 26 Aug 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Marlene Elizabeth O'Pray - [Child] of Francis Norman O'Pray & Elizabeth Blout
Godparents: Helen O'Pray; Irene E. Critchley; George O'Pray
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 101, Entry 900
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 26 Aug 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
James Barr - [Child] of James Barr & Lilian
Godparents: Marjorie Higham; George Mitchell; James Barr
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 101, Entry 901
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 2 Sep 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Irene Ann Sadler - [Child] of Alan Leigh Sadler & Kathleen
Godparents: Lilian Reynolds; Joan Wallace; Jack Wallace
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 101, Entry 902
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 2 Sep 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Ronald Rogers - [Child] of John Rogers & Gertrude
Godparents: Doreen Campbell; Francis Myers; W. J. Campbell
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 101, Entry 903
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 30 Sep 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Barbara Elizabeth Stephens - [Child] of Arthur Stephens & Joan
Godparents: Elizabeth Stephens; Mary Stephens; Joseph Evans
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 101, Entry 904
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 7 Oct 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Linda Osbourne - [Child] of William Edward Allen Osbourne & Mary
Godparents: W. E. A. Osbourne; Harriet Dumbell; Ellen Smith
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 101, Entry 905
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 7 Oct 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Janet Rose Lea - [Child] of George Stanley Lea & Yvonne Doreen
Godparents: Violet N. Adams; Eliza A. Phythian; George S. Lea
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 101, Entry 906
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 7 Oct 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Lynn Diane Reed - [Child] of Ronald Baden Reed & Marion
Godparents: Emily Renshaw; Sarah Reed; John Reed
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 101, Entry 907
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 23 Sep 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Peter Hitching - [Child] of Louis Hitching & Hilda May
Godparents: John Smith; Jean Smith; Louis Hitching
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 101, Entry 908
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 14 Oct 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Richard Thomas Haycock - [Child] of Thomas Haycock & Doreeen
Godparents: Mary Haycock; John Buxton; Frank Mullady
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 102, Entry 909
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 14 Oct 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Christopher Thorp - [Child] of Henry Edward Thorp & Sarah
Godparents: Christina L. Barrow; Henry Barrow; Frank Lord
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 102, Entry 910
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 4 Nov 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Jeffrey David Kirby - [Child] of Henry Kirby & Eva
Godparents: David A. Stewart; Gladys Stewart; Henry Kirby
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 102, Entry 911
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 11 Nov 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Lynn Marie Gray - [Child] of Rupert Thomas Gray & Mary
Godparents: Annie Holloway; Bessie Pownall; Harry Holloway
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 102, Entry 912
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 25 Nov 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
James Wynne - [Child] of William Thomas Wynne & Vera
Godparents: Louis Hitching; Janet Finley; George Murphy
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 102, Entry 913
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 2 Dec 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Robert Thomas Banks - [Child] of Robert Banks & Christina
Godparents: Margaret Hibbert; Frederick Hibbert; James Jones
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 102, Entry 914
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 9 Dec 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
William Edward Gannon - [Child] of Edward Gannon & Margaret
Godparents: Lily Taylor; William Gannon; Arthur Taylor
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 102, Entry 915
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 9 Dec 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
John David Shakespeare - [Child] of Samuel Shakespeare & Millicent
Godparents: Henry E. Earle; Samuel Shakespeare; Alice M. Earle
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 102, Entry 916
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 9 Dec 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Alan James Griffiths - [Child] of Charles Griffiths & Lily
Godparents: Margaret Holbrook; Arthur Boultes; Stanley Griffiths
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 102, Entry 917
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 9 Dec 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Susan Dorothy Power - [Child] of George Power & Nora
Godparents: William Power; Selina Power; Eileen Raftery
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 103, Entry 918
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 9 Dec 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Joan Gayner - [Child] of Norman John Gayner & Mary Catherine
Godparents: Lilian Joiner; Nancy Joiner
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 103, Entry 919
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 16 Dec 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
John Richard Mather - [Child] of Peter Mather & Nellie
Godparents: Edith Waller; George Wagg; William Waller
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 103, Entry 920
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 23 Dec 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Ronald Peter Gorry - [Child] of Wallace William Gorry & Eliza
Godparents: Elsie Woodward; Wallace Gorry; Gerrard Freeman
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 103, Entry 921
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 23 Dec 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
James Stanley Scott - [Child] of Gertrude Amelia Scott, (unmarried woman)
Godparents: Rose Alice Scott; Gertrude A. Scott; James Stanley Slater
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 103, Entry 922
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Baptism: 30 Dec 1951 St Jude the Apostle, West Derby, Lancashire
Edward Hardman Johnson - [Child] of Edward Hardman Johnson & Margaret
Godparents: M. Johnson; E. H. Johnson; E. Sutimire
Baptised By: Edward Rowlands
Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1965, Page 103, Entry 923
Source: LDS Film 1545846
Next Page of Baptisms for 1952 - 1965