The Church of St James, Toxteth in the County of -- Lancashire --
Baptisms at St James in the
District of Toxteth, Liverpool
Baptisms recorded in the Register for the years 1796 - 1799
Baptism: 27 Mar 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
John Brown - son of James Brown & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Feb 1796
Abode: Sparling Street
Occupation: Shipwright
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 30 Mar 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Margaret Mellers - daughter of Richard Mellers & Sarah
Born: 6 Mar 1796
Abode: Clieveland Square
Occupation: Grocer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 31 Mar 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Mary Ratcliff - daughter of John Ratcliff & Sarah
Born: 5 Mar 1796
Abode: Williamson Street
Occupation: Book keeper
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 3 Apr 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Jane Green - daughter of John Green & Peggy
Born: 21 Mar 1796
Abode: Kitchen Street
Occupation: Hair dresser
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 7 Apr 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
John Wright Green - son of James Green & Mary
Born: 12 Feb 1796
Abode: Jordan Street
Occupation: Merchant
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 10 Apr 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Ann Rylance - daughter of John Rylance & Jane
Born: 29 Mar 1796
Abode: Toxteth Park
Occupation: Hair dresser
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 10 Apr 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
George Woods - son of John Woods & Mary
Born: 1 Apr 1796
Abode: Crossbie Street
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 10 Apr 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Eleanora Clark - daughter of Thomas Clark & Ann
Born: 15 Nov 1795
Abode: Kitchen Street
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 20 Apr 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Sarah Mary Fletcher - daughter of Joseph Fletcher & Sarah
Born: 13 Dec 1794
Abode: Wholstenholms Square
Occupation: Merchant
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 21 Apr 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Mary Robinson - daughter of James Robinson & Alice
Born: 19 Mar 1796
Abode: Dukes Place
Occupation: Book keeper
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 28 Apr 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Joe Heyes -
Notes: a Negro
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 8 May 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Mary Fairclough - daughter of William Fairclough & Margaret
Born: 6 May 1796
Abode: Crosbie Street
Occupation: Cordwainer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 8 May 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Norberry - daughter of Thomas Norberry & Francis
Born: 22 Feb 1796
Abode: Norfolk Street
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 9 May 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
John Renshaw - son of John Renshaw & Nancy
Born: 28 Mar 1796
Abode: Upper Newington
Occupation: Braizer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 12 May 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Charles Williams - son of John Williams & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Apr 1796
Abode: Crosby Street
Occupation: Hair dresser
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 12 May 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Wareing Haughton - son of Thomas Haughton & Mary
Born: 7 Dec 1795
Abode: Bridgewater Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 15 May 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Mary Roberts - daughter of Llewelyn Roberts & Catharine
Born: 5 Apr 1796
Abode: Pitt Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 15 May 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Richard Kemp - son of William Kemp & Martha
Born: 3 Apr 1796
Abode: Harrington
Occupation: Sawyer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 15 May 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Nancy Wood - daughter of Ralph Wood & Sarah
Born: 28 Apr 1796
Abode: Toxteth Park
Occupation: Potter
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 15 May 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Ellen Dickman - daughter of Joseph Dickman & Sarah
Born: 28 Apr 1796
Abode: Toxteth Park
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Notes: Twin
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 15 May 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Sarah Dickman - daughter of Joseph Dickman & Sarah
Abode: Toxteth Park
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Notes: Twin
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 19 May 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
John Valentine - son of John Valentine & Jane
Born: 14 Oct 1795
Abode: Kitchen Street
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 19 May 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
James Dougherty -
Born: 9 May 1796
Notes: a Negro
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 22 May 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
John Mather - son of John Mather & Catharine
Born: 2 Feb 1796
Abode: Blundell Street
Occupation: Plaisterer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 30 May 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
William Henry Redmond - son of John Redmond & Ann
Born: 23 Apr 1796
Abode: Upper Newington
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 5 Jun 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
William Butcher - son of William Butcher & Hester
Born: 3 May 1796
Occupation: Gardner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 5 Jun 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
William Griffiths - son of William Griffiths & Mary
Born: 12 Mar 1796
Abode: Greenland Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 5 Jun 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
James Wrends - son of John Wrends & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Mar 1796
Abode: Henry Street
Occupation: Servant
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 7 Jun 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
John Hughes - son of Richard Hughes & Mary
Born: 5 Jun 1796
Abode: Bridgewater Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 12 Jun 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Mary Dickinson - daughter of John Dickinson & Pheby
Born: 12 May 1796
Abode: Newhall Street
Occupation: Miller
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 12 Jun 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Edward Holt - son of Francis Holt & Sarah
Born: 6 May 1796
Abode: Gilbert Street
Occupation: Warehouse man
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 14 Jun 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Samuel Fisher - son of John Fisher & Elizabeth
Born: 14 May 1796
Abode: Toxteth Park
Occupation: Gardner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 19 Jun 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
James Mouldsdale Joinson - son of William Joinson & Ellen
Born: 9 Oct
Abode: Bridgewater Street
Occupation: Butcher
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 24 Jun 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
John Sayer - son of John Sayer & Margaret
Born: 30 May 1796
Abode: Parliment Street
Occupation: Shoemaker
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 26 Jun 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
George Coats - son of Thomas Coats & Ellen
Born: 28 May 1796
Abode: Prescot Lane
Occupation: Gardner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 26 Jun 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
John Johnston - son of John Johnston & Jenny
Born: 12 Jun 1796
Abode: Harrington
Occupation: Miller
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 28 Jun 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Michael Parry - son of Thomas Parry & Margaret
Born: 14 Apr 1796
Abode: Kitchen Street
Occupation: Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 29 Jun 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Judith Unsworth - daughter of John Unsworth & Ellen
Born: 10 Jun 1796
Abode: Red Cross Street
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 3 Jul 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Henry Gandy - son of John Gandy & Margaret
Born: 17 Jun 1796
Abode: Toxteth Park
Occupation: Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 3 Jul 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Isabella Streets - daughter of Thomas Streets & Mary
Born: 3 Jun 1796
Abode: Harrington
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 7 Jul 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Hannah Ellen Davies - daughter of Thomas Davies & Ellen
Born: 28 Feb 1796
Abode: Fredrick Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 11 Jul 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Sarah Mann - daughter of John Mann & Martha
Born: 1 Jul 1796
Abode: Mann Street
Occupation: Cabinet maker
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 17 Jul 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
William Willacy Holmes - son of John Holmes & Ellen
Abode: Jorden Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 17 Jul 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
William Brown - son of John Brown & Mary
Abode: Jorden Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 43
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 17 Jul 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Joseph Sauley Podmore - son of William Podmore & Mary
Occupation: Book keeper
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 44
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 17 Jul 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Ann Powel - daughter of John Powel & Jane
Abode: Parliment Street
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 45
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 19 Jul 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Jane Hughes - daughter of David Hughes & Mary
Abode: South Union Street
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 46
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 21 Jul 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
John Adams -
Notes: a Negro
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 47
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 24 Jul 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Wiggans - daughter of John Wiggans & Ann
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 62, Entry 48
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 31 Jul 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Richard Sibson - son of Joseph Sibson & Isabella
Abode: Sparling Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 62, Entry 49
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 7 Aug 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
John Guy - son of James Guy & Sally
Abode: Blundell Street
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 62, Entry 50
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 7 Aug 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Susannah Lewtas - daughter of John Lewtas & Susannah
Abode: Coopers Row
Occupation: Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 62, Entry 51
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 7 Aug 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Samuel Wardrope -
Notes: a Negro
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 62, Entry 52
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 8 Aug 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Charles Arnold Weiss - son of Henry Weiss & Margaret
Abode: Clieveland Square
Occupation: Merchant
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 62, Entry 53
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 14 Aug 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Jane Bond - daughter of Henry Bond & Jane
Born: 28 Jun 1795
Abode: Blundell Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 62, Entry 54
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 14 Aug 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Bond - daughter of Henry Bond & Jane
Abode: Blundell Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 62, Entry 55
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 23 Aug 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
John Wilson - son of Edward Wilson & Johanna
Abode: Sparling Street
Occupation: Attorney
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 62, Entry 56
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 28 Aug 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Highton - daughter of James Highton & Mary
Abode: Sparling Street
Occupation: Shipwright
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 62, Entry 57
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 28 Aug 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Mary Ann Wareing - daughter of Thomas Wareing & Ann
Abode: Toxteth Park
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 62, Entry 58
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 28 Aug 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
John Kilshaw - son of William Kilshaw & Ellen
Abode: Jorden Street
Occupation: Shoemaker
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 62, Entry 59
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 28 Aug 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Lawrance Gorden - son of George Gorden, Gentleman & Ann?
Abode: Byrom Street
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 62, Entry 60
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 4 Sep 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
John Brierley - son of James Brierley & Nelly
Abode: Park Lane
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 62, Entry 61
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 4 Sep 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
John Parr - son of William Parr & Martha
Abode: Norfolk Street
Occupation: Sawyer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 62, Entry 62
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 4 Sep 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Ann Smart - daughter of John Smart & Jane
Born: 1 May
Abode: Crosby Street
Occupation: Sawyer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 62, Entry 63
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 4 Sep 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
John Hall - son of Anthony Hall & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Jul
Abode: New Bird Street
Occupation: Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 62, Entry 64
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 4 Sep 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Richard Roberts - son of Richard Roberts & Nancy
Born: 9 Aug
Abode: Dale Street
Occupation: Grocer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 62, Entry 65
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 4 Sep 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Sarah Fletcher - daughter of William Fletcher & Lydia
Born: 12 Jul
Abode: Prescot Lane
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 62, Entry 66
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 4 Sep 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Satterson - daughter of John Satterson & Mary
Abode: Blundell Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 62, Entry 67
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 8 Sep 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Mary Ann Newton - daughter of Samuel Newton & Jane
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Merchant
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 62, Entry 68
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 11 Sep 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Jenny Kaye - daughter of William Kaye & Sarah
Abode: Pitt Street
Occupation: Cabinet maker
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 62, Entry 69
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 11 Sep 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Haslam - daughter of William Haslam & Elizabeth
Abode: Sparling Street
Occupation: Book keeper
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 62, Entry 70
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 13 Sep 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Ann Jane Bennet - daughter of Ralph Bennet & Jane
Abode: Leeces Street
Occupation: Book keeper
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 62, Entry 71
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 18 Sep 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
George Ellis - son of John Ellis & Mary
Abode: Tyrer Street
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 62, Entry 72
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 18 Sep 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
John Plasket - son of John Plasket & Catharine
Abode: Thomas Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 62, Entry 73
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 18 Sep 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Cullum -
Notes: a Negro
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 62, Entry 74
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 19 Sep 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Susannah Mc Gee - daughter of William Mc Gee & Mary
Abode: Crosby Street
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 62, Entry 75
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 22 Sep 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Alice Williamson - daughter of William Williamson & Ann
Abode: Collage Lane
Occupation: Merchant
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 62, Entry 76
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 25 Sep 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Sidney Frances Prichard - daughter of Francis Prichard & Ann
Abode: Kent Street
Occupation: Surgeon
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 62, Entry 77
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 25 Sep 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Margaret Bennet - daughter of Joshua Bennet & Catharine
Abode: Norfolk Street
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 62, Entry 78
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 26 Sep 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Leatitia Nicholson - daughter of Thomas Nicholson & Leatitia
Abode: Sparling Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 62, Entry 79
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 30 Sep 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Hannah Edwards - daughter of John Edwards & Mary
Abode: Bridgewater Street
Occupation: Pilot
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 62, Entry 80
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 2 Oct 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
John Young - son of John Young & Jane
Abode: Toxteth Park
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 62, Entry 81
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 2 Oct 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Jane Bird - daughter of Adam Bird & Elizabeth
Abode: Pitt Street
Occupation: Merchant
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 62, Entry 82
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 4 Oct 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Jane Baldwin - daughter of Richard Baldwin & Mary
Occupation: Ship builder
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 63, Entry 83
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 9 Oct 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Margaret Ferguson - daughter of John Ferguson & Hannah
Abode: Duke Street
Occupation: Hair dresser
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 63, Entry 84
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 13 Oct 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Mary Carne Calender - daughter of Clement Bowcher Calender & Elizabeth
Abode: Martindale Hill
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 63, Entry 85
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 16 Oct 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Martha Lloyd - daughter of Thomas Lloyd & Mary
Abode: Wachinson Street
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 63, Entry 86
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 16 Oct 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Betty Williams - daughter of William Williams & Ann
Abode: Crosby Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 63, Entry 87
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 16 Oct 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Margaret Norbery - daughter of Robert Norbery & Mary
Abode: Norfolk Street
Occupation: Sawyer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 63, Entry 88
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 18 Oct 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
William Hunter - son of James Hunter & Prudence
Abode: Toxteth Park
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 63, Entry 89
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 19 Oct 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
John Rodrick - son of John Rodrick & Grace
Abode: Kent Street
Occupation: Bread baker
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 63, Entry 90
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 23 Oct 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Samuel Jones - son of Peter Jones & Mary
Abode: Sparling Street
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 63, Entry 91
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 23 Oct 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Ann Lydia Story - daughter of Robert Story & Hester
Abode: Bennhall Street
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 63, Entry 92
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 30 Oct 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
J__ Watkinson - son of Spelham? Watkinson & Ann
Abode: Norfolk Street
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 63, Entry 93
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 30 Oct 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Jane Mc Clagharty - daughter of Peter Mc Clagharty & Jane
Abode: Blundell Street
Occupation: Soldier
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 63, Entry 94
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 4 Nov 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Barbara Benson - daughter of Ralph Benson, Esq. & Barbara
Born: 31 Oct
Abode: Duke Street
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 63, Entry 95
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 6 Nov 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Pryor Wheeler - son of Thomas Pryor Wheeler & Mary
Born: 8 Oct
Abode: Sparling Street
Occupation: Musical instrument maker
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 63, Entry 96
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 6 Nov 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Hannah Cooper - daughter of Thomas Cooper & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Oct
Abode: Sparling Street
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 63, Entry 97
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 8 Nov 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
William Worthington - son of Samuel Worthington & Alice
Born: 11 Sep
Abode: Toxteth Park
Occupation: Merchant
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 63, Entry 98
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 15 Nov 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
John Croasdale - son of Richard Croasdale & Margaret
Born: 11 Sep
Abode: Pit Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 63, Entry 99
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 15 Nov 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Jane Evans - daughter of John Evans & Mary
Born: 1 Oct
Abode: Greetham Street
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 63, Entry 100
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 20 Nov 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
William Johnson - son of George Johnson & Mary
Born: 13 Oct
Abode: Fredrick Street
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 63, Entry 101
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 20 Nov 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Mary Jones - daughter of William Jones & Magdalen
Born: 20 Oct
Abode: Mercy Street
Occupation: Sawyer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 63, Entry 102
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 20 Nov 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Catharine Denver - daughter of Patrick Denver & Margaret
Born: 9 Nov
Abode: Frederick Street
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 63, Entry 103
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 21 Nov 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Mary Ann Newson Hamilton - daughter of James Hamilton & Ann
Abode: St. James Street
Occupation: Merchant
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 63, Entry 104
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 23 Nov 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Roberts -
Notes: a Negro
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 63, Entry 105
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 29 Nov 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Frances Thomas - daughter of John Thomas & Elizabeth
Abode: Blundell Street
Occupation: Sawyer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 63, Entry 106
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 4 Dec 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Webster - daughter of Christopher Webster & Catharine
Abode: Blundell Street
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 63, Entry 107
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 4 Dec 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
John Standish - son of William Standish & Elizabeth
Abode: Sparling Street
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 63, Entry 108
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 4 Dec 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Mary Swinnerton - daughter of John Swinnerton & Mary
Abode: Simpson Street
Occupation: Mason
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 63, Entry 109
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 4 Dec 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Lee - son of Samuel Lee & Elizabeth
Abode: Blundell Street
Occupation: Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 63, Entry 110
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 15 Dec 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Mary Ann Ferguson - daughter of John Ferguson & Margaret
Abode: Mason Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 63, Entry 111
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 18 Dec 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Parish - daughter of Matthew Parish & Nancy
Abode: Kent Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 63, Entry 112
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 25 Dec 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Mary Buttle - daughter of David Buttle & Betty
Born: 24 Apr
Abode: Norfolk Street
Occupation: Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 63, Entry 113
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 25 Dec 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Robert Booth - son of William Booth & Sarah
Born: 29 Nov
Abode: Lawton Street
Occupation: Roper
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 63, Entry 114
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 25 Dec 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Michael Doyle - son of John Doyle & Ann
Born: 20 Nov
Abode: Sparling Street
Occupation: Shipwright
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 63, Entry 115
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 25 Dec 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Mary Owen - daughter of Thomas Owen & Sarah
Born: 2 Nov 1796
Abode: Norfolk Street
Occupation: Shipwright
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 64, Entry 116
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 26 Dec 1796 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Mary Ann Fisher - daughter of Jonathan Fisher & Mary
Born: 13 Oct 1796
Abode: Jordan Street
Occupation: Shipwright
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 64, Entry 117
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 1 Jan 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Alice Williams - daughter of Thomas Williams & Catharine
Born: 3 Dec 1796
Abode: Prushia Street
Occupation: Grocer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 64, Entry 118
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 1 Jan 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Mary Otty - daughter of William Otty & Martha
Born: 28 Oct 1796
Abode: Fredrick Street
Occupation: Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 64, Entry 119
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 5 Jan 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Lydia Fairhurst - daughter of Thurston Fairhurst & Nanny
Born: 20 Oct 1796
Abode: Bridgewater Street
Occupation: Pilot
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 64, Entry 120
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 10 Jan 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Ann Holding - daughter of Thomas Holding & Ann
Born: 22 May 1793
Abode: Harrington
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 64, Entry 121
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 10 Jan 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Martha Holding - daughter of Thomas Holding & Ann
Born: 22 Feb 1796
Abode: Harrington
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 64, Entry 122
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 22 Jan 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Eleanor Coxhead - daughter of William Coxhead & Eleanor
Born: 25 Dec 1795
Abode: Crosby Street
Occupation: Bricklayer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 64, Entry 123
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 24 Jan 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Margaret Byrne - daughter of John Byrne & Mary
Born: 30 Sep 1794
Abode: St. James Street
Occupation: Merchant
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 64, Entry 124
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 24 Jan 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Charles Byrne - son of John Byrne & Mary
Born: 25 Jan 1796
Abode: St. James Street
Occupation: Merchant
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 64, Entry 125
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 29 Jan 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Ellen Williams - daughter of Robert Williams & Catharine
Born: 10 Dec 1796
Abode: Wilkinson Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 64, Entry 126
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 29 Jan 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
William Whiteside - son of James Whiteside & Jennet
Born: 14 Oct 1796
Abode: Norfolk Street
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 64, Entry 127
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 29 Jan 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
David Duncan - son of David Duncan & Sally
Born: 26 Dec 1796
Abode: Flint Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 64, Entry 128
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 31 Jan 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
George Harrison -
Notes: a Negro, a Native of Santa Crux
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 64, Entry 129
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 2 Feb 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Mc Dowal - daughter of John Mc Dowal & Ann
Born: 29 Aug 1796
Abode: Kent Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 64, Entry 130
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 5 Feb 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Sarah Parr - daughter of Joseph Parr & Hannah
Born: 12 Jan 1797
Abode: Norfolk Street
Occupation: Sawyer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 64, Entry 131
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 5 Feb 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
George Jones - son of James Jones & Mary
Born: 7 Oct 1796
Abode: Crosby Street
Occupation: Sawyer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 64, Entry 132
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 5 Feb 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Margaret Loughlin - daughter of John Loughlin & Grace
Born: 9 Jan 1797
Abode: Frederick Street
Occupation: Sawyer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 64, Entry 133
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 5 Feb 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Mary Ann Cheetham - daughter of Leonard Cheetham & Jenny
Born: 13 Jan 1797
Abode: Drinkwater Street
Occupation: Plaisterer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 64, Entry 134
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 7 Feb 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Christopher Atkinson - son of John Atkinson & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Nov 1796
Abode: Bolton Street, Harrington
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 64, Entry 135
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 11 Feb 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Mary Matthews - daughter of Henry Matthews & Casiah
Born: 4 Feb 1797
Abode: Seel Street
Occupation: Sail maker
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 64, Entry 136
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 12 Feb 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Edmund Cawson - son of James Cawson & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Jan 1797
Abode: Park Lane
Occupation: Clock maker
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 64, Entry 137
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 12 Feb 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Jane Jones - daughter of Thomas Jones & Frances
Born: 23 Jan 1797
Abode: New Bird Street
Occupation: Sawyer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 64, Entry 138
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 12 Feb 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Mary Ann Thomas - daughter of John Thomas & Alice
Born: 7 Jan 1797
Abode: Crosby Street
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 64, Entry 139
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 14 Feb 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
James Cattheral - son of John Cattheral & Ellen
Abode: Hurst Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 64, Entry 140
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 16 Feb 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Mary Ann Holme - daughter of John Holme & Mary
Born: 15 Oct 1796
Abode: Jordan Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 64, Entry 141
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 19 Feb 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
John Andrew Shaw - son of Andrew Shaw & Ellen
Born: 6 Feb 1797
Abode: New Bird Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 64, Entry 142
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 19 Feb 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Robert Mackford - son of John Mackford & Sarah
Born: 23 Jan 1797
Abode: Washington Street
Occupation: Excise Port Surveyor
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 64, Entry 143
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 26 Feb 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Forshaw - son of Nathaniel Forshaw & Nanny
Born: 1 Feb 1797
Abode: Flint Street
Occupation: Potter
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 64, Entry 144
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 26 Feb 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Mary Jones - daughter of John Jones & Catharine
Born: 5 Feb 1797
Abode: Hanover Street
Occupation: Cordwainer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 64, Entry 145
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 26 Feb 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Ann Williams - daughter of Edward Williams & Mary
Born: 1 Feb 1797
Abode: South Union Street
Occupation: Sawyer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 64, Entry 146
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 1 Mar 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Charles Ferris -
Notes: a Negro, Native of New York, America
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 64, Entry 147
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 5 Mar 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
John Farrington - son of Henry Farrington & Mary
Born: 17 Feb 1797
Abode: Shaw Alley
Occupation: Cow keeper
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 64, Entry 148
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 5 Mar 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Margaret Fog - daughter of John Fog & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Feb 1797
Abode: Greenland Street
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 64, Entry 149
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 12 Mar 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Alice Woods - daughter of James Woods & Peggy
Born: 19 Feb 1797
Abode: Norfolk Street
Occupation: Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 64, Entry 150
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 16 Mar 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Ann Higginson - daughter of Thomas Hall Higginson & Nancy
Born: 17 Feb 1797
Abode: St. James Street
Occupation: Corn dealer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 64, Entry 151
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 16 Mar 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Richard Foster - son of John Foster & Jane
Born: 22 Nov 1796
Abode: Pitt Street
Occupation: Merchant
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 64, Entry 152
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 19 Mar 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Ralph Wright - son of John Wright & Mary
Born: 20 Feb 1797
Abode: St. James Street
Occupation: Officer in Excise
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 64, Entry 153
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 19 Mar 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Henry Callison - son of Richard Callison & Ann
Born: 18 Oct 1794
Abode: Blundell Street
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 65, Entry 154
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 19 Mar 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Richard Callison - son of Richard Callison & Ann
Born: 10 Jan 1797
Abode: Blundell Street
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 65, Entry 155
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 21 Mar 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
John Crow -
Notes: a Negro, a Native of Montserrat
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 65, Entry 156
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 21 Mar 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Timothy Lawson - son of Timothy Lawson & Ann
Born: 15 Dec 1796
Abode: Pitt Street
Occupation: Liquor Merchant
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 65, Entry 157
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 21 Mar 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Ann Copeland - daughter of Lawrance Copeland & Sarah
Born: 12 Dec 1796
Abode: Clieveland Square
Occupation: Grocer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 65, Entry 158
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 23 Mar 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
James Fleming - son of James Fleming & Hester
Born: 14 Feb 1797
Abode: Blundell Street
Occupation: Shoemaker
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 65, Entry 159
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 27 Mar 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
? Scotson - daughter of William Scotson & Mary
Abode: Harrington
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 28 Mar 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
? Jones - daughter of Salisbury Jones & Ann
Abode: Pall Mall
Occupation: Plaisterer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 31 Mar 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
? Owen - daughter of Francis Owen
Abode: Watkinson Street
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 2 Apr 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
? Hughes - son of John Hughes & Margaret
Abode: Crossbie Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 2 Apr 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
? Clark - daughter of Thomas Clark & Jane
Abode: Blundell Street
Occupation: Sawyer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 3 Apr 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
? Gilding - son of Thomas Gilding & Mary
Abode: Derby Street
Occupation: Victular
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 8 Apr 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
? Wilson - daughter of Henry Wilson & Jane
Abode: Greetham Street
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 8 Apr 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
? Inch - son of John Inch & Margaret
Abode: Strand Street
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 12 Apr 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
William Voss - son of Thomas Voss & Ann
Abode: North Street
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 16 Apr 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
William Wise Wilton - son of Charles Henry Wilton & his 2nd wife Eunice
Occupation: Professor of Music
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 20 Apr 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
? Conohs - son of John Conohs & Ruth
Abode: Crossbie Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 23 Apr 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
John Watson - son of William Watson & Elizabeth
Abode: Crosbie Street
Occupation: Sawyer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 23 Apr 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Daniel Lee - son of Samuel Lee & Alice
Abode: Pitt Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 23 Apr 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Joseph Bray Wrenshall - son of Joseph Wrenshall & Mary
Abode: Paradise Street
Occupation: Organ builder
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 25 Apr 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Henry Orme - son of Henry Orme & Jane
Abode: Barton Street
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 25 Apr 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Edward Lewis - son of Edward Lewis & Jane
Abode: Watkinson Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 27 Apr 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Samuel Henry Diggles - son of Robert Diggles & Catharine
Abode: Castle Street
Occupation: Ironmonger
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 1 May 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Joseph Jones - son of William Jones & Catharine
Abode: Kitchen Street
Occupation: Sawyer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 7 May 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Walker -
Notes: a Negro, Native of Newcalabar
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 11 May 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
William Brettargh - son of William Brettargh & Margaret
Abode: Martaindale Hill
Occupation: Merchant
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 18 May 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
William Hood - son of Ralph Hood & Sarah
Occupation: Potter
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 21 May 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Jenny Johnson - daughter of John Johnson & Mary
Abode: Knight Street
Occupation: Cabinet maker
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 28 May 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Mary Bamber - daughter of Benjamin Bamber & Nancy
Abode: Sparling Street
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 28 May 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Mary Hutchinson - daughter of Joseph Hutchinson & Mary
Abode: Colquit Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 24 May 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Agnes Garner - daughter of Robert Garner & Elizabeth
Abode: Watkinson Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 30 May 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
John Orford - son of George Orford & Sarah
Abode: Blundel Street
Occupation: Mathematical instrument maker
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 4 Jun 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
James Hamilton - son of James Hamilton & Sarah
Abode: Norfolk Street
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 4 Jun 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
William Platt - son of George Platt & Hannah
Abode: Harrington
Occupation: Potter
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 4 Jun 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Jane Blair - daughter of William Blair, Esq. & Margaret
Abode: St. James Street
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 3 Jun 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Sarah Whittam - daughter of Thomas Whittam & Elizabeth
Abode: Newhall Street
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 11 Jun 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Mary Ann Knight - daughter of John Knight & Mary
Abode: Newhall Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 11 Jun 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Sampson Cordon - son of Ralph Cordon & Elizabeth
Abode: Toxteth Park
Occupation: Potter
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 11 Jun 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Jenny Owens - daughter of William Owens & Catharine
Abode: Norfolk Street
Occupation: Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 11 Jun 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Robinson - daughter of Richard Robinson & Mary
Abode: Liver Street
Occupation: Grocer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 11 Jun 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Mary Conrey - daughter of Peter Conrey & Elizabeth
Abode: Park Lane
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 11 Jun 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
John Redmond - son of John Redmond
Abode: Christian Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 12 Jun 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
James Cartwright - son of John Cartwright & Elizabeth
Abode: Brownlow Hill
Occupation: Bricklayer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 13 Jun 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Robert Wilson - son of John Wilson & Rachael
Abode: Norfolk Street
Occupation: Ironmonger
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 20 Jun 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Newlands - daughter of James Newlands & Ann
Abode: New Bird Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 20 Jun 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Margaret Hazlehurst - daughter of Thomas Hazlehurst & Martha
Abode: Rodney Street
Occupation: Miniture painter
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 22 Jun 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
William Gorton - son of John Gorton & Mary
Abode: White Chaple
Occupation: Cabinet maker
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 27 Jun 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
William Buck - son of Henry Buck & Mary
Abode: Cable Street
Occupation: Marble cutter
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 43
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 2 Jul 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Penelope Folds - daughter of William Folds & Ellen
Abode: Hurst Street
Occupation: Carver
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 44
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 3 Jul 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Ann Pimlott - daughter of William Pimlott & Ann
Abode: Toxteth Park
Occupation: Gentlemans servant
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 45
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 9 Jul 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Harriet Louisa Lee - daughter of Thomas Lee & Mary
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 46
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 13 Jul 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
John Mercer - son of Joseph Mercer & Margaret
Abode: Knight Street
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 47
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 16 Jul 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
John Christian -
Notes: a Native of Cape Coast
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 48
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 18 Jul 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Charles Williamson -
Notes: a Native of Wilmington, North America
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 49
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 18 Jul 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Harriot Byrom - daughter of Ashton Byrom & Elizabeth
Abode: Toxteth Park
Occupation: Sugar refiner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 50
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 20 Jul 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Mary Inch - daughter of William Inch & Ann
Abode: Barter Street
Occupation: Shipwright
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 51
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 23 Jul 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Robert Clark - son of Thomas Clark & Ann
Abode: Kitchen Street
Occupation: Shipwright
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 52
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 30 Jul 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Margaret Wilson - daughter of William Wilson & Charlotte
Abode: Toxteth Park
Occupation: Potter
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 53
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 30 Jul 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Mary Goore - daughter of John Goore & Ann
Abode: Bolton Street
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 54
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 6 Aug 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Joseph Jones - son of Joseph Jones & Alice
Abode: Newhall Street
Occupation: Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 55
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 6 Aug 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
George Miller - son of George Miller & Mary
Abode: Brownlow Hill
Occupation: Trunk maker
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 56
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 6 Aug 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
William Jones - son of John Jones & Ellen
Abode: Bolton Street
Occupation: Bread baker
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 67, Entry 57
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 10 Aug 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
John Williamson Pownall - son of John Pownall & Ellen
Abode: Henry Street
Occupation: Book keeper
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 67, Entry 58
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 10 Aug 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Mary Woods - daughter of William Woods & Elizabeth
Abode: Manestys Lane
Occupation: Manchr. Dealer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 67, Entry 59
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 20 Aug 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Inch Millerd - son of John Millerd & Jane
Abode: Sparling Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 67, Entry 60
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 20 Aug 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Brown - son of John Brown & Ann
Abode: Newbird Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 67, Entry 61
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 20 Aug 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Peggy Harrocks - daughter of William Harrocks & Peggy
Abode: Watkinson Street
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 67, Entry 62
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 20 Aug 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
John Cornet - son of George Cornet & Mable
Abode: Watkinson Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 67, Entry 63
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 22 Aug 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Ann Ford - daughter of John Ford & Martha
Abode: Sparling Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 67, Entry 64
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 24 Aug 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
James Woodstock - son of James Woodstock & Ann
Abode: Forrest Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 67, Entry 65
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 27 Aug 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Charlotte Jackson - daughter of David Jackson & Ann
Abode: Watkinson Street
Occupation: Ironmonger
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 67, Entry 66
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 27 Aug 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Robert Greenacre - son of Richard Greenacre & Ann
Abode: Harrington
Occupation: Shipwright
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 67, Entry 67
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 27 Aug 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Robert Johnson - son of William Johnson & Ruth
Abode: Harrington
Occupation: Potter
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 67, Entry 68
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 29 Aug 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Sarah Thornborough - daughter of Nicholas Thornborough & Maria Sarah
Abode: Wavertree Lane
Occupation: Accomptant
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 67, Entry 69
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 31 Aug 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
John Percey - son of John Percey & Dorotha
Abode: Sparling Street
Occupation: Blockmaker
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 68, Entry 70
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 3 Sep 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
James Morrison - son of James Morrison & Hannah
Abode: Newbird Street
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 68, Entry 71
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 3 Sep 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
James Wainwright - son of William Wainwright & Margaret
Abode: Toxteth Park
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 68, Entry 72
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 4 Sep 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Francis Alsop - son of Francis Alsop & Elizabeth
Born: 5
Abode: Norfolk Street
Occupation: Wheelwright
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 68, Entry 73
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 5 Sep 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Ellen Lyon - daughter of Thomas Lyon & Elizabeth
Born: 15
Abode: Park Lane
Occupation: Cow keeper
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 68, Entry 74
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 5 Sep 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
William James Wilson - son of William Wilson & Ellen
Born: 7
Abode: Pitt Street
Occupation: Shipwright
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 68, Entry 75
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 10 Sep 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Alice Layland - daughter of James Layland & Alice
Born: 27
Abode: Harrington
Occupation: Smith
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 68, Entry 76
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 10 Sep 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Eleanor Christiana Kirkham - daughter of Thomas Kirkham & Catharine
Born: 4
Abode: Watkinson Street
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 68, Entry 77
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 14 Sep 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
John Hayes Hall - son of Eaton Hall & Fanny
Born: 21
Abode: Pitt Street
Occupation: Enameler
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 68, Entry 78
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 19 Sep 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
William Sharrock - son of George Sharrock & Mary
Born: 24
Abode: Surry Street
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 68, Entry 79
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 21 Sep 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Frances Smith - daughter of Francis Smith & Jane
Born: 23
Abode: Park Lane
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 68, Entry 80
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 21 Sep 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Charles Williams -
Notes: a Negro born in North America
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 68, Entry 81
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 21 Sep 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Charles Williams - son of Charles Williams & Margaret
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 68, Entry 82
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 24 Sep 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Ellen Ellis - daughter of John Ellis & Margaret
Born: 29
Abode: Newbird Street
Occupation: Bricklayer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 68, Entry 83
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 26 Sep 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Tom Nelson -
Notes: a Negro
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 68, Entry 84
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 28 Sep 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Ellen Rearton - daughter of Ann Rearton
Born: 27
Abode: Bridgewater Street
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 68, Entry 85
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 1 Oct 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
John Buttle - son of David Buttle & Betty
Born: 19 Aug
Abode: Norfolk Street
Occupation: Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 68, Entry 86
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 1 Oct 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Henry Miller - son of John Miller & Ann
Born: 29 Jun
Abode: Dukes Place
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 68, Entry 87
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 8 Oct 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
John Ward -
Notes: a Negro, Native of Cape Mount
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 68, Entry 88
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 10 Oct 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Charles Penny -
Notes: a Negro, Native of Martinaque
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 68, Entry 89
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 12 Oct 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Ann Knowles - daughter of Richard Knowles & Mary
Born: 10 Sep
Abode: Rodney Street
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 68, Entry 90
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 12 Oct 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
William Thomas Williamson - son of William Williamson & Ann
Born: 10 Sep
Abode: Collage Lane
Occupation: Merchant
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 68, Entry 91
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 15 Oct 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Harriet Moston - daughter of Edward Moston & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Sep
Abode: Newhall Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 68, Entry 92
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 15 Oct 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
James Dunn - son of John Dunn & Ann
Born: 22 Jul
Abode: Gilbert Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 68, Entry 93
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 15 Oct 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Jackson - son of Thomas Jackson & Margaret
Born: 23
Abode: Crosbie Street
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 68, Entry 94
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 15 Oct 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Margaret Davies - daughter of Thomas Davies & Ellen
Born: 25
Abode: Frederick Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 68, Entry 95
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 19 Oct 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Mary Green - daughter of James Green & Mary
Abode: Jordan Street
Occupation: Broker
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 68, Entry 96
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 22 Oct 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Phithyan - son of Thomas Phithyan & Mary
Abode: Toxteth Park
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 68, Entry 97
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 22 Oct 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Wareing - son of Thomas Wareing & Ann
Abode: Toxteth Park
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 68, Entry 98
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 26 Oct 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Mary Ann Potts - daughter of Henry Potts & Alice
Abode: Toxteth Park
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 68, Entry 99
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 29 Oct 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Margaret Williams - daughter of John Williams & Ann
Born: 2 Jul
Abode: Breck Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 68, Entry 100
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 5 Nov 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Parkinson - son of Joseph Parkinson & Martha
Born: 23 Oct
Abode: Newhall Street
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 68, Entry 101
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 6 Nov 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Peter Linney - son of Peter Linney & Hester
Born: 12 Sep
Abode: Crosbie Street
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 68, Entry 102
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 9 Nov 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
John Talliot -
Notes: a Negro, Native of Phillidelpha
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 68, Entry 103
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 17 Nov 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Mary Ann Walding -
Notes: a Negro, Native of Antagua
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 68, Entry 104
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 21 Nov 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Charlotte Carter - daughter of William Carter & Alice
Born: 22 Oct
Abode: Queens Square
Occupation: Merchant
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 68, Entry 105
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 22 Nov 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Samuel Newton - son of Samuel Newton & Jane
Born: 21 Apr
Abode: Martindale Hill
Occupation: Merchant
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 68, Entry 106
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 26 Nov 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Mary Hughes - daughter of David Hughes & Mary
Born: 28 Oct
Abode: South Union Street
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 68, Entry 107
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 26 Nov 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Cornelious Lowe - son of Jacob Lowe & Ann
Born: 1 Oct
Abode: Williamson Street
Occupation: Coachman
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 68, Entry 108
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 26 Nov 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Ann Cotter - daughter of Alexander Cotter & Hannah
Born: 4 Aug
Abode: Newbird Street
Occupation: Plumber & Glaizer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 68, Entry 109
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 3 Dec 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
William Heyes - son of John Heyes & Ann
Born: 8 Nov
Abode: Norfolk Street
Occupation: Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 68, Entry 110
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 3 Dec 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
John Morris - son of John Morris & Sarah
Born: 20 Aug
Abode: Crosbie Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 68, Entry 111
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 3 Dec 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
John Parker - son of Paul Parker & Eleanor
Born: 9 Dec 1796
Abode: Newhall Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 68, Entry 112
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 10 Dec 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
John Farer - son of Richard Farer & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Nov 1797
Abode: Leeces Street
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 68, Entry 113
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 10 Dec 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Edward Gibson - son of Bigland Gibson & Peggy
Born: 16 Nov 1797
Abode: Breck Street
Occupation: Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 70, Entry 114
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 10 Dec 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Charles Baskfield - son of Thomas Baskfield & Ann
Born: 11 Nov 1797
Abode: Toxteth Park
Occupation: Potter
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 70, Entry 115
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 10 Dec 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
John Jepson - son of John Jepson & Peggy
Born: 10 Nov 1797
Abode: Rathbone Street
Occupation: Warehouse man
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 70, Entry 116
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 10 Dec 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Gabriel Hewson - son of Gabrial Hewson & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Nov 1797
Abode: Newbird Street
Occupation: Tide waiter
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 70, Entry 117
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 10 Dec 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
John Hughes - son of Elizabeth Hughes
Born: 24 Oct 1797
Abode: Brownlow Hill
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 70, Entry 118
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 17 Dec 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Mary Jones - daughter of Edward Jones & Margaret
Born: 15
Abode: Jordan Street
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 70, Entry 119
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 18 Dec 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Francis Gouthwaite - son of John Gouthwaite & Mary
Abode: Duke Street
Occupation: Merchant
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 70, Entry 120
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 21 Dec 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Sarah Ashton - daughter of John Ashton & Sarah
Abode: Sparling Street
Occupation: Timber Merchant
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 70, Entry 121
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 24 Dec 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Young - daughter of William Young & Christiana
Abode: Bridgewater Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 70, Entry 122
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 24 Dec 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Rachael Roberts - daughter of Edward Roberts & Mary
Abode: Toxteth Park
Occupation: Potter
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 70, Entry 123
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 25 Dec 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Jane Hanmer - daughter of Thomas Hanmer & Jane
Abode: Crosbie Street
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 70, Entry 124
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 25 Dec 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
William Dawson - son of John Dawson & Margaret
Abode: Frederick Street
Occupation: Sawyer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 70, Entry 125
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 25 Dec 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
William Roberts - son of John Roberts & Ann
Abode: Newbird Street
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 126
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 27 Dec 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
James Finchett Hutchinson - son of Edward Hutchinson & Maria
Abode: Sparling Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 127
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 27 Dec 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Richard Hargraves Clegg - son of Richard Clegg & Elizabeth
Abode: New Frederick Street
Occupation: Book keeper
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 128
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 31 Dec 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Parr - son of Robert Parr & Harriot
Abode: New Bird Street
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 129
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 31 Dec 1797 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Hanmer Kitching -
Notes: a Negro
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 130
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 7 Jan 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Sarah Sutton - daughter of Samuel Sutton & Mary
Abode: Park Lane
Occupation: Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 131
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 8 Jan 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Robert Breakel Skelhorne - son of Samuel Skelhorne & Ann
Abode: King Street
Occupation: Merchant
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 132
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 11 Jan 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Christopher Whipple - son of Christopher Whipple & Ann
Abode: Sparling Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 133
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 16 Jan 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
John Brocklebank - son of William Brocklebank & Elizabeth
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Grocer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 134
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 18 Jan 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Mary Ann Hartley - daughter of Stephen Hartley & Isabella
Abode: Christian Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 135
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 21 Jan 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Hannah Harding - daughter of Thomas Harding & Ann
Abode: Pall Mall
Occupation: Shoemaker
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 136
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 26 Jan 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Moses Benson - son of Ralph Benson & Barbra
Abode: Duke Street
Occupation: Merchant
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 137
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 28 Jan 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Margaret Fairfield - daughter of William Fairfield & Esther
Abode: Peter Street
Occupation: Tallow chandler
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 138
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 21 Jan 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
William Southwell Phythian - son of Joshua Phythian & Elizabeth
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Timber Merchant
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 139
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 1 Feb 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Frances Hewit - daughter of William Hewit & Elizabeth
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 140
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 1 Feb 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Hannah Hewit - daughter of William Hewit & Elizabeth
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 141
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 4 Feb 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Gandy - son of John Gandy & Margaret
Abode: Toxteth Park
Occupation: Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 142
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 4 Feb 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Henry Fairclough - son of William Fairclough & Margaret
Abode: Wood Street
Occupation: Shoemaker
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 143
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 4 Feb 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Jane Owens - daughter of Lewis Owens & Mary
Abode: Mc Guire Street
Occupation: Carter
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 144
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 8 Feb 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
William Edwards - son of John Edwards & Mary
Abode: Bridgewater Street
Occupation: Pilot
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 145
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 11 Feb 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Joseph Catheral - son of Joseph Catheral & Martha
Abode: Newhall Street
Occupation: Mason
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 146
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 11 Feb 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Tomlinson - daughter of Thomas Tomlinson & Mary
Abode: Watkinson Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 147
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 11 Feb 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Sarah Waldin -
Notes: a Negro
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 148
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 13 Feb 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
William Norman Williams - son of William Williams & Alice
Abode: Park Lane
Occupation: Book keeper
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 149
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 18 Feb 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Ellen Anstin - daughter of William Anstin & Eleanor
Abode: Dickinson Street
Occupation: Rope maker
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 150
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 18 Feb 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Robert Smedley - son of John Smedley & Ann
Abode: Parliment Street
Occupation: Paint maker
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 151
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 25 Feb 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Ann Norbory - daughter of Thomas Norbory & Frances
Abode: Norfolk Street
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 152
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 26 Feb 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Caroline Brown - daughter of Lorents Brown & Eleanor
Abode: Park Lane
Occupation: Merchant
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 153
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 1 Mar 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Hannah Bullen - daughter of Robert Bullen & Elizabeth
Abode: Pitt Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 154
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 4 Mar 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
John Reece - son of Thomas Reece & Hannah
Abode: Crosbie Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 155
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 4 Mar 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Mary Elsby - daughter of John Elsby & Elizabeth
Abode: Mann Street
Occupation: Miller
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 156
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 4 Mar 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Owens - son of Daniel Owens & Ann
Abode: Norfolk Street
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 157
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 4 Mar 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
James Rylance - son of John Rylance & Jane
Abode: Norfolk Street
Occupation: Hair dresser
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 158
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 9 Mar 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Mercer Eaton - son of Lawrance Eaton & Mary
Abode: Norfolk Street
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 159
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 9 Mar 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
George Threlfall - son of Robert Threlfall & Ann
Abode: Wackinson Street
Occupation: Book keeper
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 160
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 11 Mar 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
John Whitbey - son of William Whitbey & Ann
Abode: Wackinson Street
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 161
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 12 Mar 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
John Croston - son of John Croston & Jane
Abode: Pownel Street
Occupation: Blockmaker
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 162
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 13 Mar 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
John Osweld - son of John Osweld & Margaret
Abode: Newbird Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 163
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 18 Mar 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
James Matthew Watson Dickinson - son of James Dickinson & Nancy
Abode: Kitchen Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 164
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 18 Mar 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
William Andera -
Notes: a Negro
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 165
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 19 Mar 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Hannah Evans - daughter of Robert Evans & Ann
Abode: Crosbie Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 166
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 25 Mar 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Margaret Grace - daughter of John Grace & Mary
Abode: Frederick Street
Occupation: Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 167
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 25 Mar 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Ellen Catheral - daughter of William Catheral & Elizabeth
Abode: Bolton Street
Occupation: Brewer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 168
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 25 Mar 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Owens - son of Isaac Owens & Elizabeth
Abode: Norfolk Street
Occupation: Iron founderer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 169
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 1 Apr 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Owens - son of Thomas Owens & Sarah
Abode: Park Lane
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 170
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 8 Apr 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Bridget Morrison - daughter of Thomas Morrison & Elizabeth
Abode: Norfolk Street
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 171
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 8 Apr 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Wainwright - daughter of George Wainwright & Lydia
Abode: Bolton Street
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 172
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 8 Apr 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Gater - son of Daniel Gater & Charlotte
Abode: Harrington
Occupation: Potter
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 173
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 9 Apr 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Ellen Morris - daughter of John Morris & Margaret
Abode: Greenland Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 174
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 9 Apr 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Hall - daughter of Richard Hall & Elizabeth
Abode: Toxteth Park
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 175
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 10 Apr 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Mary Warbrick - daughter of Edward Warbrick & Mary
Abode: Bridgewater Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 176
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 24 Apr 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Owens Jackson - son of John Jackson & Ellen
Born: 20 Dec 1797
Abode: Bolton Street
Occupation: Potter
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 73, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 24 Apr 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
William Wilson - son of Edward Wilson & Johanna
Born: 7 Apr 1798
Abode: Sparling Street
Occupation: Attorney
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 73, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 24 Apr 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Daniel Bryan - son of James Bryan & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Apr 1798
Abode: Sparling Street
Occupation: Ship carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 73, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 24 Apr 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
John Hughes - son of John Hughes & Nancy
Born: 28 Mar 1798
Abode: Park Lane
Occupation: Hair dresser
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 73, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 29 Apr 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
William Connell - son of John Connell & Margaret
Born: 13 Mar 1798
Abode: Sparling Street
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 73, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 6 May 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Walter Phillips -
Notes: a Mullatta, Native of Antiga
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 73
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 10 May 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Sarah Delves - daughter of Joseph Delves & Sarah
Born: 5 Feb 1771
Abode: Kitchen Street
Occupation: Butcher
Notes: of Coal Brookdale, Shropshire
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 73, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 10 May 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Sarah Delves -
Born: 13 Apr 1798
Abode: Kitchen Street
Notes: converted from Quakerism
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 73, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 13 May 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
John Ferguson - son of John Ferguson & Hannah
Born: 3 Apr 1798
Abode: Duke Street
Occupation: Hair dresser
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 73, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 15 May 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
John Berry Briarley - son of James Briarley & Nancy
Born: 8 Apr 1798
Abode: Lydia Ann Street
Occupation: Book keeper
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 73, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 17 May 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
James Hignet - son of James Hignet & Mary
Born: 15 Apr 1798
Abode: Greenland Street
Occupation: Coachman
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 73, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 20 May 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Ann Hiney - daughter of Barney Hiney & Nancy
Born: 6 Mar 1798
Abode: Mann Street, Harrington
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 73, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 23 May 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
John Christian -
Born: Dec 1797
Notes: a Negro
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 73, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 27 May 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
George Chew - son of George Chew & Mary
Born: 12 Dec 1797
Abode: Brick Street
Occupation: Sawyer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 73, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 27 May 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Mary Bowker - daughter of William Bowker & Betty
Born: 4 May 1798
Abode: Bolton Street
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 73, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 7 Jun 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Dixon - son of Handsew Dixon & Ann Valantine
Born: 17 May 1798
Abode: Kitchen Street
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 73, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 10 Jun 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Joseph Holdgrave - son of Thomas Holdgrave & Catharine
Born: 12 May 1798
Abode: Toxteth Park
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 73, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 7 Jun 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Grace Lewtas - daughter of John Lewtas & Susanah
Born: 5 Jun 1798
Abode: Coopers Rowe
Occupation: Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 73, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 10 Jun 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Sarah Garnet - daughter of John Garnet & Margery
Born: 28 May 1798
Abode: Pall Mall
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 73, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 10 Jun 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Blair - son of Francis Blair & Lucy
Born: 30 Apr 1798
Abode: Park Lane
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 73, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 12 Jun 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Samuel Every Crosston - son of Richard Crosston & Margaret
Born: 3 Mar 1798
Abode: Sparling Street
Occupation: Blockmaker
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 73, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 10 Jun 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Worthington - son of John Worthington & Jane
Born: 16 May 1798
Abode: Newhall Street
Occupation: Bricklayer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 73, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 12 Jun 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Margaret Badgers - daughter of William Badgers & Agnes
Born: 15 May 1798
Abode: Upper Frederick Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 73, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 24 Jun 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Frances Morris - daughter of John Morris & Mary
Born: 2 Jun 1798
Abode: Toxteth Park
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 73, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 24 Jun 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Robinson - son of James Robinson & Lydia
Born: 8 Jun 1798
Abode: Stanhope Street
Occupation: Potter
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 73, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 26 Jun 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Mary Sloan - daughter of Capt. George Sloan & Mary
Born: 1 Jun 1798
Abode: Pitt Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 73, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 1 Jul 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
William Jones - son of Paul Jones & Ellen
Born: 13 May 1798
Abode: Drinkwater Street
Occupation: Beer brewer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 73, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 1 Jul 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Jane Hughes - daughter of William Hughes & Dorathy
Born: 12 Jun 1798
Abode: Rathbone Street
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 73, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 13 Jul 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Alice Harper - daughter of Peter Harper & Grace
Born: 25 Jan 1798
Abode: Forrest Street
Occupation: Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 73, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 15 Jul 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Mary Williams - daughter of Thomas Williams & Sarah
Born: 7 May 1798
Abode: Frederick Street
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 73, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 15 Jul 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Ann Ashcroft - daughter of Thomas Ashcroft & Mary
Born: 12 Jun 1798
Abode: Lydia Ann Street
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 73, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 16 Jul 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
John Roberts - son of Llewelyn Roberts & Catharine
Born: 11 Apr 1798
Abode: Pitt Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 73, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 29 Jul 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Ann Mason - daughter of Thomas Mason & Deborah
Born: 2 Jul 1798
Abode: Toxteth Park
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 73, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 29 Jul 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
John Norberry - son of John Norberry & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Jun 1798
Abode: Norfolk Street
Occupation: Bricklayer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 73, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 31 Jul 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Sarah Ackers Middleton - daughter of Robert Middleton & Mary
Born: 13 Jul 1798
Abode: Kitchen Street
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 73, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 22 Jul 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Eleanor Kay - daughter of William Kay & Sarah
Born: 16 May 1798
Abode: Cumberland Street
Occupation: Paper Merchant
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 73, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 22 Jul 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Ann Clark - daughter of Thomas Clark & Jane
Born: 20 May 1798
Abode: Blundell Street
Occupation: Sawyer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 73, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 22 Jul 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
John Dickinson - son of John Dickinson & Phebe
Born: 7 Apr 1798
Abode: Newhall Street
Occupation: Miller
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 73, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 22 Jul 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Hughes - son of John Hughes & Ann
Born: 26 May 1798
Abode: Greenland Street
Occupation: Blockmaker
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 73, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 29 Jul 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
John Jones - son of John Jones & Jane
Born: 14 Jan 1798
Abode: Crossbie Street
Occupation: Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 73, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 29 Jul 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Ann Pendleton - daughter of Thomas Pendleton & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Jun 1798
Abode: Crossbie Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 73, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 5 Aug 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Grace Laughlin - daughter of John Laughlin & Grace
Born: 18 Jul 1798
Abode: Frederick Street
Occupation: Sawyer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 73, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 5 Aug 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Martin - daughter of Samuel Martin & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Jun 1798
Abode: Crosstons Court
Occupation: Cabinet maker
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 75, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 19 Aug 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Joseph Tittenson - son of James Tittenson & Mary
Born: 13 Apr 1798
Abode: Frederick Street
Occupation: Cabinet maker
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 75, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 19 Aug 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
John Joinson - son of William Joinson & Ellen
Born: 1 Aug 1798
Abode: Bridgewater Street
Occupation: Butcher
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 75, Entry 43
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 30 Aug 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Ann Melling - daughter of Edward Melling & Sarah
Born: 1 Aug 1798
Abode: St. James Street
Occupation: Corn Merchant
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 75, Entry 44
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 30 Aug 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Dora Stephens - daughter of Andrew Stephens & Dorothy
Born: 31 Jul 1798
Abode: Bolton Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 75, Entry 45
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 2 Sep 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Parker Alsop - son of Francis Alsop & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Aug 1798
Abode: Norfolk Street
Occupation: Wheelwright
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 75, Entry 46
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 6 Sep 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
James William -
Notes: Negro, Native of Barbadoes
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 75, Entry 47
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 9 Sep 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Mary Jane Booth - daughter of William Booth & Sarah
Born: 1 Aug 1798
Abode: Lawton Street
Occupation: Roper
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 75, Entry 48
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 9 Sep 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Joseph Glover - son of James Glover & Jane
Born: 18 Aug 1798
Abode: St. James Street
Occupation: Victular
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 75, Entry 49
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 9 Sep 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Owen Leness - son of Levi Leness & Sidney
Born: 26 Aug 1798
Abode: Harrington
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 75, Entry 50
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 9 Sep 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
James Highton - son of James Highton & Mary
Born: 9 Aug 1798
Abode: Sparling Street
Occupation: Shipwright
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 75, Entry 51
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 9 Sep 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Isabella Pattison - daughter of William Pattison & Ann
Born: 21 Jan 1798
Abode: Parliment Street
Occupation: Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 75, Entry 52
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 16 Sep 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Nancy Norberry - daughter of Robert Norberry & Mary
Born: 15 Aug 1798
Abode: Norfolk Street
Occupation: Dock gate man
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 75, Entry 53
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 16 Sep 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
James Deaver - son of Patrick Deaver & Margaret
Born: 2 Sep 1798
Abode: Frederick Street
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 75, Entry 54
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 18 Sep 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Mary Jones - daughter of Peter Jones & Mary
Born: 26 Aug 1798
Abode: Sparling Street
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 75, Entry 55
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 20 Sep 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
James Hazlehurst - son of Thomas Hazlehurst & Martha
Born: 12 Aug 1798
Abode: Rodney Street
Occupation: Miniature painter
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 75, Entry 56
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 23 Sep 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Margaretta Susannah Shroud - daughter of Thomas Shroud & Sarah
Born: 24 Aug 1798
Abode: Stanhope Street
Occupation: Officer in Excise
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 75, Entry 57
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 23 Sep 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Mary Howard - daughter of Henry Howard & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Sep 1798
Abode: Bolton Street
Occupation: Wire drawer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 75, Entry 58
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 23 Sep 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
George Lloyd - son of George Lloyd & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Aug 1798
Abode: Norfolk Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 77, Entry 58
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 25 Sep 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
John Inch - son of William Inch & Ann
Born: 27 Jul 1798
Abode: Barter Street
Occupation: Shipwright
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 77, Entry 59
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 30 Sep 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
John Dean - son of John Dean & Catharine
Born: 12 Sep 1798
Abode: Ray Street
Occupation: Plumber & Glaizer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 77, Entry 60
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 30 Sep 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
James Myers - son of James Myers & Betty
Born: 31 Aug 1798
Abode: Flint Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 77, Entry 61
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 21 Oct 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Alice Dickinson - daughter of John Dickinson & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Oct 1798
Abode: New Bird Street
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 77, Entry 62
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 28 Oct 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Margaret Green - daughter of John Green & Margaret
Born: 21 Mar 1798
Abode: Kitchen Street
Occupation: Hair dresser
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 77, Entry 63
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 14 Oct 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
George Webster - son of George Webster & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Sep 1798
Abode: Toxteth Park
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 77, Entry 64
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 16 Oct 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Lloyd - daughter of Thomas Lloyd & Mary
Born: 14 Jul 1798
Abode: Watkinson Street
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 77, Entry 65
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 28 Oct 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Joseph Curry - son of Joseph Curry & Mary
Born: 30 Jul 1798
Abode: Shaws Alley
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 77, Entry 66
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 18 Nov 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Edmund Orme - son of Henry Orme & Jane
Born: 25 Oct 1798
Abode: New Hall Street
Occupation: Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 77, Entry 67
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 18 Nov 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Alice Woods - daughter of James Woods & Margaret
Born: 21 Oct 1798
Abode: Norfolk Street
Occupation: Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 77, Entry 68
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 18 Nov 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Sarah Bennet - daughter of Joshua Bennet & Catharine
Born: 4 Nov 1798
Abode: Norfolk Street
Occupation: Shipwright
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 77, Entry 69
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 29 Nov 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
John Parker - son of Samuel Parker & J___
Born: 21 Nov 1798
Abode: Newhall Street
Occupation: Miller
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 77, Entry 70
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 29 Nov 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Harry Hardacre - son of James Hardacre & Margaret
Abode: Bolton Street
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 77, Entry 71
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 2 Dec 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
William Gun -
Notes: a Negro of Virginia
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 77, Entry 72
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 2 Dec 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Robert Quine - son of Robert Quine & Jane
Born: 16 Nov 1798
Abode: Blundell Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 77, Entry 73
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 2 Dec 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Ellis - son of Robert Ellis & Mary
Born: 1 Oct 1798
Abode: Newhall Street
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 77, Entry 74
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 2 Dec 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Otty - daughter of William Otty & Martha
Born: 21 Oct 1798
Abode: Frederick Street
Occupation: Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 77, Entry 75
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 2 Dec 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Margaret Jones - daughter of Robert Jones & Ruth
Born: 2 Nov 1798
Abode: New Bird Street
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 77, Entry 76
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 26 Dec 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Ann Catharine Redmond - daughter of John Redmond & Ann
Born: 5 Dec 1798
Abode: Christian Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 77, Entry 77
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 9 Dec 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
John Shackleton - son of William Shackleton & Mary
Born: 25 Aug 1798
Abode: Toxteth Park
Occupation: Potter
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 77, Entry 78
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 9 Dec 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
William Parr - son of William Parr & Martha
Born: 21 Nov 1798
Abode: Norfolk Street
Occupation: Sawyer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 77, Entry 79
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 11 Dec 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Ann Perkinson Brook - daughter of James Brook
Born: 10 Nov 1798
Abode: Providence Row
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 77, Entry 80
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 11 Dec 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Martha Catharine Sharrock - daughter of George Sharrock & Mary
Born: 15 Nov 1798
Abode: Surry Street
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 77, Entry 81
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 16 Dec 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
James Rushton - son of John Rushton & Margaret
Born: 24 Oct 1798
Abode: Norfolk Street
Occupation: Cabinet maker
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 77, Entry 82
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 18 Dec 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Garner - daughter of Robert Garner & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Nov 1798
Abode: Watkinson Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 77, Entry 83
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 20 Dec 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Ann Owen Higginson - daughter of Thomas Hall Higginson & Nanny
Born: 17 Nov 1798
Abode: St. James Street
Occupation: Corn Dealer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 77, Entry 84
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 23 Dec 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
James Wainwright - son of James Wainwright & Ann
Born: 24 Oct 1798
Abode: Greenland Street
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 77, Entry 85
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 23 Dec 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Sarah Whittam - daughter of William Whittam & Hannah
Born: 28 Oct 1798
Abode: Watkinson Street
Occupation: Watch tool maker
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 77, Entry 86
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 25 Dec 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
John Carter - son of John Carter & Mary
Born: 23 Sep 1798
Abode: Norfolk Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 77, Entry 87
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 25 Dec 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Hellen William - daughter of Watkin William & Loura
Born: 12 Sep 1798
Abode: Water Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 77, Entry 88
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 26 Dec 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
William Henry Mc Cloude - son of Peter Mc Cloude & Nancy
Born: 19 Oct 1798
Abode: Gilbert Street
Occupation: Soldier
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 77, Entry 89
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 30 Dec 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Stephen Brown - son of Stephen Brown & Betty
Born: 17 Oct 1798
Abode: Shaws Brow
Occupation: Hoop maker
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 77, Entry 90
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 30 Dec 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
John Parry - son of John Parry & Susannah
Born: 26 Nov 1798
Abode: Bolton Street
Occupation: Flatman
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 77, Entry 91
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 30 Dec 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Bland - son of James Bland
Born: Dec 1798
Abode: Brick Street
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 77, Entry 92
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 30 Dec 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
William Holms - son of John Holms & Ellen
Born: 13 Dec 1798
Abode: New Bird Street
Occupation: Rope maker
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 77, Entry 93
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 30 Dec 1798 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Richard Rigby - son of Thomas Rigby & Margaret
Born: 24 Nov 1798
Abode: High Park
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 77, Entry 94
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 1 Jan 1799 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Doratha Allen - daughter of William Allen & Doratha
Born: 1 Dec 1798
Occupation: Tobacconist
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 79, Entry 95
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 13 Jan 1799 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Hellen Carter - daughter of James Carter & Molly
Born: 2 Jan 1799
Abode: Toxteth Park
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 79, Entry 96
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 13 Jan 1799 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
William Curzen Rodgers - son of William Rodgers & Hannah
Born: 19 Dec 1798
Abode: Harrington
Occupation: Potter
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 79, Entry 97
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 13 Jan 1799 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Sarah Boardman - daughter of Thomas Boardman & Margaret
Abode: Sparling Street
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 79, Entry 98
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 16 Jan 1799 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Ann Norberry - daughter of Thomas Norberry & Francis
Born: 6 Jan 1799
Abode: Norfolk Street
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 79, Entry 99
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 16 Jan 1799 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Mary Webster - daughter of Christopher Webster & Catharine
Born: 25 Oct 1798
Abode: Blundell Street
Occupation: Butcher
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 79, Entry 100
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 18 Jan 1799 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Henrietta Hughes - daughter of Richard Hughes & Mary
Born: 19 Dec 1798
Abode: Norfolk Street
Occupation: Pilot
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 79, Entry 101
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 29 Feb 1799 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
James Hunter - son of James Hunter & Prudence
Born: 2 Jan 1799
Abode: Toxteth Park
Occupation: Gardiner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 79, Entry 102
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 3 Feb 1799 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Mary Cordon - daughter of Ralph Cordon & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Jan 1799
Abode: Toxteth Park
Occupation: Potter
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 79, Entry 103
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 3 Feb 1799 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Greenacre - son of Richard Greenacre & Ann
Born: 6 Jan 1799
Abode: Harrington
Occupation: Boat builder
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 79, Entry 104
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 10 Feb 1799 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Edward Johnston - son of John Johnston & Ann
Born: 25 Jan 1799
Abode: Stanhope Street
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 79, Entry 105
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 12 Feb 1799 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Richard Ball - son of William Ball & Sarah
Born: 3 Dec 1796
Abode: Pitt Street
Occupation: Painter
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 79, Entry 106
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 12 Feb 1799 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Ann Jane Ball - daughter of William Ball & Sarah
Born: 12 Jan 1799
Abode: Gilbert Street
Occupation: Painter
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 79, Entry 107
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 17 Feb 1799 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Sally Naylor - daughter of Henry Naylor & Mary
Born: 29 Nov 1798
Abode: Great Georges Street
Occupation: Servant
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 79, Entry 108
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 17 Feb 1799 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
John Wilson - son of William Wilson & Charlotte
Born: 28 Jan 1799
Abode: Toxteth Park
Occupation: Potter
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 79, Entry 109
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 24 Feb 1799 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Margery Prophet - daughter of John Prophet & Margery
Born: 20 Dec 1798
Abode: Toxteth Park
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 79, Entry 110
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 27 Feb 1799 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Mary Whatmough Lee - daughter of Samuel Lee & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Feb 1799
Abode: Blundell Street
Occupation: Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 79, Entry 111
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 19 Mar 1799 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
William Buckley Jones - son of John Jones & Catharine
Born: 27 Jan 1799
Abode: Tabley Street
Occupation: Cordwainer
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 79, Entry 112
Source: LDS Film 1468979
Baptism: 10 Mar 1799 St James, Toxteth, Lancashire, England
Sarah Corrie - daughter of John Corrie & Ruth
Born: 1 Mar 1799
Abode: Crossbie Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1796 - 1799 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 79, Entry 113
Source: LDS Film 1468979