The Church of St Matthew, Liverpool
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
Baptisms at St Matthew in the City of Liverpool
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1798 - 1813
Baptism: 14 Oct 1798 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Mary Ann Harrison - Daughter of Thomas Harrison & Mary (formerly Dykes)
Born: 16 Aug 1798
Abode: Lumber Street
Occupation: Gunmaker
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 1, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 9 Nov 1798 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
James Shackleton - Son of Revd. John Shackleton & Mary (formerly Turner)
Born: 2 Aug 1798
Occupation: Master of the Blue Coat Hospital
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 23 Jan 1799 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Charlotte Adams - Daughter of John Adams & Jane (formerly Edwards)
Born: 13 Nov 1798
Abode: Upper Newington
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 1, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 24 Jan 1799 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Henry Edward Schofield - Son of Thomas Schofield & Barbary (formerly Preston)
Born: 7 Jan 1799
Abode: Top of Dale Street
Occupation: Printer
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 1, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 24 Mar 1799 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Elizabeth Arden - Daughter of John Arden & Phoebe (formerly Kendrick)
Born: 18 Dec 1798
Abode: Dennison Street
Occupation: Hatmaker
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 1, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 28 Jul 1799 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Esther Morgan - Daughter of Edward Morgan & Ellen (formerly Forrest)
Born: 19 Jun 1799
Abode: Kay Street
Occupation: Coachmaker
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 1, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 26 Jul 1799 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
John George Leigh - Son of William Leigh & Ann (formerly Okell)
Born: 6 May 1799
Abode: Temple Street
Occupation: Merchant
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 1, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 23 Sep 1799 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mary Tyrer - Daughter of Nathaniel Tyrer & Dorothy Elizabeth (formerly Flynn)
Born: 1 Sep 1799
Abode: Christian Street
Occupation: Clerk in the Customs
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 2, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 31 Oct 1799 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
James Shackleton - Son of Revd. John Shackleton & Mary (formerly Turner)
Born: 11 Sep 1799
Abode: Hayley Street
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 2, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 22 Sep 1799 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
John Armstrong - Son of Adam Armstrong & Margaret (formerly Kelshaw)
Born: 24 Aug 1799
Abode: Temple Street
Occupation: Bookbinder
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 2, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 12 Jan 1800 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
George Harrison - Son of Thomas Harrison & Mary (formerly Dykes)
Born: 1 Jan 1800
Abode: Lumber Street
Occupation: Gunmaker
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 2, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 15 Jun 1800 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Sarah Chadwick - Daughter of Thomas Chadwick & Ellen (formerly Anderton)
Born: 11 May 1800
Abode: Orange Street
Occupation: Officer in the Customs
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 2, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 29 Jun 1800 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Margaret McKoen - Daughter of James McKoen & Elizabeth (formerly Stephenson
Born: 15 Jun 1800
Abode: Lumber Street
Occupation: Leather Currier
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 2, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 13 Jul 1800 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
William Pemberton - Son of John Pemberton & Margaret (formerly Philips)
Born: 17 May 1800
Abode: Edmond Street
Occupation: Butcher
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 2, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 24 Apr 1800 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Rosamond Nicholson - Daughter of Richard Nicholson & Ann (formerly Leeming)
Born: 22 Oct 1799
Abode: Oldham Street
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 3, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 25 Nov 1800 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Elizabeth Eve Armstrong - Daughter of Adam Armstrong & Margaret (formerly Kelshaw)
Born: 13 Nov 1800
Abode: Temple Street
Occupation: Bookbinder
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 3, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 26 Nov 1800 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
John Rawlinson - Son of William Rawlinson & Maria (formerly Bennett)
Born: 8 Nov 1800
Abode: Freemason Row
Occupation: Coin Factor
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 3, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 25 Feb 1801 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Mary Shackleton - Daughter of Revd. John Shackleton & Mary (formerly Turner)
Born: 1 Feb 1801
Abode: May Court, Lumber Street
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 3, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 22 Mar 1801 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Ellen Morgan - Daughter of Edward Morgan & Ellen (formerly Forrest)
Born: 20 Feb 1801
Abode: Kay Street
Occupation: Coachmaker
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 3, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 12 Apr 1801 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
John Arden - Son of John Arden & Phoebe (formerly Kendrick)
Born: 8 Feb 1801
Abode: Dennison Street
Occupation: Hatmaker
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 3, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 22 Apr 1801 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Margaret Tyrer - Daughter of Nathaniel Tyrer & Dorothy Elizabeth (formerly Hymers)
Born: 10 Mar 1801
Abode: Westmorland Place
Occupation: Clerk in the Customs
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 3, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 20 Apr 1801 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
John Pickup - Son of Thomas Pickup & Elizabeth (formerly Pearson)
Born: 6 Apr 1801
Abode: Bevington Bush
Occupation: Miller
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 4, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 18 May 1801 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Thomas Leigh - Son of William Leigh & Ann (formerly Okell)
Born: 2 Jan 1801
Abode: Islington
Occupation: Merchant
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 4, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 6 Jun 1801 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
William Henry Rideing - Son of John Rideing & Elizabeth (formerly Higson)
Born: 23 Apr 1801
Abode: Old Hall Street
Occupation: Grocer
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 4, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 12 Jul 1801 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Eleanor Johnson - Daughter of Thomas Johnson & Catherine (formerly Barton)
Born: 13 Jun 1801
Abode: Georges Street
Occupation: Plumber & Glazier
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 4, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 30 May 1801 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Charles Parry - Son of Charles Parry & Eliza (formerly Matthews)
Born: 27 May 1801
Abode: Matthews Street
Occupation: Currier
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 4, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 4 Jan 1802 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Ann Nicholson - Daughter of Richard Nicholson & Ann (formerly Leeming)
Born: 28 Nov 1801
Abode: Oldham Street
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 4, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 29 Aug 1802 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
John Jones - Son of Thomas Jones & Ann (formerly Gibson)
Born: 12 Feb 1799
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Bricksetter
Notes: late a Soldier
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 4, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 5 Sep 1802 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Joseph Pemberton - Son of John Pemberton & Margaret (formerly Philips)
Born: 27 Feb 1802
Abode: Edmond Street
Occupation: Butcher
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 5, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 26 Sep 1802 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
John William Summer - Son of William Summer & Margaret (formerly Stevenson), Widow
Born: 2 Jul 1802
Abode: Rose Place
Occupation: Book Keeper
Notes: [mother entered as] Widow formerly Fazakerly
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 5, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 19 Oct 1802 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
William Leigh - Son of William Leigh & Ann (formerly Okell)
Born: 7 Oct 1802
Abode: Islington
Occupation: Merchant
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 5, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 29 Nov 1802 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Laurence Tyrer - Son of Nathaniel Tyrer & Dorothy Elizabeth (formerly Hymers)
Born: 1 Nov 1802
Abode: Westmorland Place
Occupation: Clerk in the Customs
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 5, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 12 Dec 1802 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
John Silvester - Son of James Silvester & Mary (formerly Robinson)
Born: 21 Nov 1802
Abode: Lumber Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 5, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 25 Dec 1802 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Elizabeth Robinson - Daughter of Peter Robinson & Alice (formerly Houghton)
Born: 21 Nov 1802
Abode: Batchelor Street
Occupation: Butcher
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 5, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 13 Feb 1803 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Jane Pickup - Daughter of Thomas Pickup & Elizabeth (formerly Pearson)
Born: 21 Jan 1802
Abode: Bevington Bush
Occupation: Miller
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 5, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 3 Apr 1803 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
George Audley, Gentleman - Son of George Audley & Margaret (formerly Blair)
Born: 5 Feb 1803
Abode: Freemason Row
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 6, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 10 Apr 1803 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Elizabeth Arden - Daughter of John Arden & Phoebe (formerly Kendrick)
Born: 17 Mar 1803
Abode: Back Dennison Street
Occupation: Hatmaker
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 6, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 28 Apr 1803 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Jane Johnson - Daughter of Thomas Johnson & Catherine (formerly Barton)
Born: 13 Apr 1803
Abode: Georges Street
Occupation: Plumber & Glazier
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 6, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 11 Mar 1804 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Hannah Worthington - Daughter of Samuel Worthington & Mary (formerly Atkinson)
Born: 21 Jan 1804
Abode: Great Howard Street
Occupation: Corn Factor
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 6, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 28 Sep 1804 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Mary Tyrer - Daughter of Nathaniel Tyrer & Dorothy Elizabeth (formerly Hymers)
Born: 1 Sep 1804
Abode: Great Richmond, St. Anns
Occupation: Clerk in the Customs
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 6, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 25 Nov 1804 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
William Pickup - Son of Thomas Pickup & Elizabeth (formerly Pearson)
Born: 1 Nov 1804
Abode: Chesonhale Street
Occupation: Miller
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 6, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 21 Mar 1805 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Richard Jones - Son of Charles Jones & Maria (formerly Welsh)
Born: 1 Dec 1803
Abode: Kent Street
Occupation: Merchant
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 6, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 21 Mar 1805 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Charles Willding Jones - Son of Charles Jones & Maria (formerly Welsh)
Born: 2 Feb 1805
Abode: Kent Street
Occupation: Merchant
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 7, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 7 Apr 1805 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Eliza Ann Thomas - Daughter of Joseph Thomas & Betty (formerly Cheers)
Born: 10 Mar 1805
Abode: Dale Street
Occupation: Drugest [sic]
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 7, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 2 Jun 1805 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Mary Arden - Daughter of John Arden & Phoebe (formerly Kendrick)
Born: 24 Apr 1805
Abode: Lancelots Hey
Occupation: Hatmaker
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 7, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 21 Aug 1805 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Anne Winstanley - Daughter of Thomas Winstanley & Ann (formerly Turner)
Born: 29 May 1805
Abode: Hood Street
Occupation: Merchant
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 7, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 25 Aug 1805 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
William Worthington - Son of Samuel Worthington & Mary (formerly Atkinson)
Born: 13 Aug 1805
Abode: Great Howard Street
Occupation: Corn Factor
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 7, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 24 Nov 1805 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
James Abbot - Son of Antony Abbot & Ellen (formerly Dutton)
Born: 30 Sep 1805
Abode: Hackines Hey
Occupation: Upholsterer
Notes: [this entry crossed out]
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 7, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 24 Nov 1805 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
John Cartlidge - Son of John Cartlidge & Sarah (formerly Frost)
Born: 17 Oct 1805
Abode: Toxteth Park
Occupation: Potter
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 7, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 21 Nov 1804 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Edward Parker - Son of Charles Parker & Sarah (formerly Savage)
Born: 7 Oct 1804
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Mariner
Notes: Registered 11 Feb'y 1806 [entry appears to be squeezed in, as if entered at a
later date]
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 7
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 9 Feb 1806 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gatley - Daughter of Henry Gatley & Elizabeth (formerly Vose)
Born: 7 Dec 1805
Abode: Meadows Street
Occupation: Musician
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 8, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 19 Jul 1806 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
George Nuttall - Son of Thomas Nuttall & Ann (formerly Proctor)
Born: 23 Jun 1806
Abode: Elliot Hill
Occupation: Hatmaker
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 8, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 22 Sep 1806 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Henry Norris Winstanley - Son of Thomas Winstanley & Ann (formerly Turner)
Born: 22 Aug 1806
Abode: Hood Street
Occupation: Merchant
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 8, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 26 Oct 1806 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Thomas Gawthrop - Son of William Gawthrop & Abigail (formerly Basnett)
Born: 9 Jun 1805
Abode: Gill Street
Occupation: Writing Master
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 8, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 1 Mar 1807 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Mary Pickup - Daughter of Thomas Pickup & Elizabeth (formerly Pearson)
Born: 14 Feb 1807
Abode: Chisenhale Street
Occupation: Miller
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 8, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 24 Oct 1806 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Harriett Meadows - Daughter of Thomas Meadows & Priscilla (formerly Kean)
Born: 28 Jun 1806
Abode: Marble Street
Occupation: Tobacconist
Notes: Registered 26 April 1807
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 8
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 7 Jun 1807 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Martha Stanton Simpson - Daughter of John Simpson & Martha (formerly Stanton)
Born: 27 May 1807
Abode: Moor Fields
Occupation: Stonemason
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 8, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 19 Jan 1806 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
William Pulford - Son of William Pulford & Helen (formerly Welsh)
Born: 16 Jan 1806
Occupation: Clerk
Notes: [address not entered]
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 8, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 4 Oct 1807 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Margaret Arden - Daughter of John Arden & Phoeby (formerly Kendrick)
Born: 16 Aug 1807
Abode: Lancelots Hey
Occupation: Hatmaker
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 9, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 10 Oct 1807 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Maria Gatley - Daughter of Henry Gatley & Elizabeth (formerly Vose)
Born: 29 Jun 1807
Abode: Gerrard Street
Occupation: Musician
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 9, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 25 Oct 1807 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Samuel Worthington - Son of Samuel Worthington & Mary (formerly Atkinson)
Born: 25 Aug 1807
Abode: Leeds street
Occupation: Corn Factor
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 9, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 1 Jan 1808 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
William Tyrer - Son of Nathaniel Tyrer & Dorothy Elizabeth (formerly Hymers)
Born: 11 Dec 1807
Abode: Great Richmond St. Anns
Occupation: Clerk in the Customs
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 9, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 28 Sep 1807 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Sarah Pulford - Daughter of William Pulford & Helen (formerly Welsh)
Born: 13 May 1807
Occupation: Clerk
Notes: [address not entered]
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 9, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 14 Aug 1808 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Ann Johnson - Daughter of Thomas Johnson & Catherine (formerly Barton)
Born: 10 Apr 1808
Abode: Georges Street
Occupation: Plumber & Glazier
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 9, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 14 Aug 1808 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
John Folds - Son of William Folds & Mary (formerly Janson)
Born: 11 Apr 1808
Abode: Kay Street
Occupation: Butcher
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 9, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 16 Oct 1808 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Anna Christian - Daughter of John Christian & Elizabeth Ann (formerly Jenkins)
Born: 2 Apr 1806
Abode: Standish Street
Occupation: Sailmaker
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 9, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 30 Nov 1808 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Thomas Storey - Son of Thomas Storey & Sarah (formerly Jones)
Born: 30 Nov 1780
Abode: Johnson Street
Occupation: Book Keeper
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 10, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 30 Nov 1808 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
William Forshaws - Son of Henry Forshaws & Ann (formerly Abram), Widdow
Born: 11 May 1793
Abode: Edmond Street
Occupation: Printer
Notes: [mother entered as] late Widdow Abram late Peck
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 10, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 19 Mar 1809 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Joshua Fisher - Son of Joseph Fisher & Elizabeth (formerly Lucas)
Born: 26 Jan 1809
Abode: Highfield street
Occupation: Engraver
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 10, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 9 Apr 1809 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Ellen Pickup - Daughter of Thomas Pickup & Elizabeth (formerly Pearson)
Born: 10 Mar 1809
Abode: Chesonhale Street
Occupation: Miller
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 10, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 23 Jul 1809 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Thomas Gatley - Son of John Gatley & Lucy (formerly Steel)
Born: 15 Jun 1809
Abode: Gerrard Street
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 10, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 13 Aug 1809 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Richard Atkinson Worthington - Son of Samuel Worthington & Mary (formerly Atkinson)
Born: 7 Jun 1809
Abode: Leeds street
Occupation: Corn Factor
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 10, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 17 Aug 1809 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Catharine Rosa Winstanley - Daughter of Thomas Winstanley & Ann (formerly Turner)
Born: 27 Nov 1807
Abode: Hood Street
Occupation: Merchant
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 10, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 17 Aug 1809 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Thomas Bellamy Winstanley - Son of Thomas Winstanley & Ann (formerly Turner)
Born: 2 Jul 1809
Abode: Hood Street
Occupation: Merchant
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 10, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 10 Dec 1809 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Mary Cheers Thomas - Daughter of Joseph Thomas & Betty (formerly Cheers)
Born: 28 Oct 1809
Abode: Dale Street
Occupation: Drugest
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 11, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 22 Apr 1810 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Sarah Fisher - Daughter of Joseph Fisher & Elizabeth (formerly Lucas)
Born: 20 Feb 1810
Abode: Highfield street
Occupation: Engraver
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 11, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 13 May 1810 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Charles Piers Eastwood - Son of John Eastwood & Mary (formerly Piers)
Born: 26 Apr 1810
Abode: Virginia Street
Occupation: Grocer
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 11, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 20 May 1810 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Edward Lloyd Arden - Son of John Arden & Phoeby (formerly Kendrick)
Born: 24 Mar 1810
Abode: Lancelots Hey
Occupation: Hatmaker
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 11, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 27 May 1810 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
George Welsbey - Son of Henry Welsbey & Elizabeth (formerly Barton)
Born: 1 May 1810
Abode: Leeds street
Occupation: Brewer
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 11, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 17 Sep 1810 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Mary Jane Cooper Crewdson - Daughter of Samuel Cooper Crewdson, Gentleman & Mary (formerly Eccles)
Born: 20 Jun 1810
Abode: Summerseat
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 11, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 30 Sep 1810 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Henry Gatley - Son of John Gatley & Lucy (formerly Steel)
Born: 13 Aug 1810
Abode: Back Queen Anns Street
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 11, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 14 Oct 1810 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Ann Nuttall - Daughter of Thomas Nuttall & Ann (formerly Proctor)
Born: 6 Aug 1810
Abode: Bolton Street
Occupation: Hatmaker
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 11, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 25 Dec 1810 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Mary Godwin - Daughter of William Godwin & Mary (formerly Wood)
Born: 13 Nov 1810
Abode: Lumber Street
Occupation: Tallow Chandler
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 12, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 30 Dec 1810 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
James Walkden - Son of William Walkden & Sarah (formerly Dean)
Born: 14 Oct 1809
Abode: Stephens Lane
Occupation: Porter
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 12, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 10 Mar 1811 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Thomas Newby - Son of Thomas Aspinall, Junior & Fanny Newby, Spinster
Born: 29 Feb 1808
Abode: Jamison Rd
Occupation: Merchant
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 12, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 5 May 1811 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Sarah Jones - Daughter of Richard Jones & Betty (formerly Caldwell)
Born: 17 Feb 1811
Abode: Old Hall Street
Occupation: Book Keeper
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 12, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 2 Jun 1811 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Mary Kennedy - Daughter of William Kennedy & Elizabeth (formerly Evans)
Born: 10 Mar 1808
Abode: Midgehall Street
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 12, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 2 Jun 1811 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
John Kennedy - Son of William Kennedy & Elizabeth (formerly Evans)
Born: 1 Feb 1811
Abode: Midgehall Street
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 12, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 11 Jul 1811 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Dorothea Buxton Marsden - Daughter of Revd. William Marsden & Sarah (formerly How___?)
Born: 23 Feb 1811
Occupation: Curate of Saint Matthews, Liverpool
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 12, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 14 Jul 1811 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Thomas Pickup - Son of Thomas Pickup & Elizabeth (formerly Pearson)
Born: 21 Jun 1811
Abode: Love Lane Mill
Occupation: Miller
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 13, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 8 Sep 1811 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
James Munby Eastwood - Son of John Eastwood & Mary (formerly Peers)
Born: 24 Aug 1811
Abode: Virginia Street
Occupation: Grocer
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 13, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 24 Sep 1811 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Jane Wright - Daughter of Thomas Wright & Hannah (formerly Stewart)
Born: 31 Aug 1811
Abode: Mersey Street
Occupation: Master Porter
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 13, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 29 Sep 1811 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
John Collier - Son of John Collier & Mary (formerly Conner)
Born: 25 Sep 1811
Abode: Midgehall Street
Occupation: Plasterer
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 13, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 1 Jan 1812 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
John Richard Bowman - Son of Richard Bowman & Naomi (formerly Thompson)
Born: 19 Apr 1811
Abode: Man Street
Occupation: Sail Maker
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 13, Entry @
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 19 Jan 1812 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
John Pearson Hall - Son of William Hall & Mary (formerly Pearson)
Born: 4 Jan 1812
Abode: Chesonhale Street
Occupation: Miller
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 13, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 26 Jan 1812 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Em______? Thomas - Daughter of Joseph Thomas & Betty (formerly Cheers)
Born: 8 Nov 1811
Abode: Dale Street
Occupation: Drugest
Notes: [entry entered, crossed out, the re-entered, Signed by minister] [first name
unclear and partly obscured by blot]
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 13, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 4 Feb 1812 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Gilbert Henry Harrison - Son of Thomas Harrison & Mary (formerly Barton)
Born: 12 Dec 1811
Abode: Chapel Street
Occupation: Iron Monger
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 13, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 15 Mar 1812 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Richard Fisher - Son of Joseph Fisher & Elizabeth (formerly Lucas)
Born: 27 Nov 1811
Abode: Highfield street
Occupation: Engraver
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 13, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 12 Apr 1812 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gatley - Daughter of John Gatley & Lucy (formerly Steel)
Born: 2 Mar 1812
Abode: Back Queen Anns Street
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 18, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 19 Apr 1812 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Jane Prowse - Daughter of William Prowse & Jane (formerly Birchall)
Born: 11 Mar 1812
Abode: 14 Marybone
Occupation: Master and Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 18, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 28 Apr 1812 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Samuel Chill - Son of Charles Chill & Jane (formerly Woodhouse?)
Born: 10 Feb 1812
Abode: Union Street
Occupation: Merchant
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 18, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 7 Jun 1812 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
John Rigby - Son of James Rigby & Sarah (formerly Philips)
Born: 13 May 1812
Abode: Mile End
Occupation: Watch Maker
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 18, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 9 Jul 1812 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
John Ascroft - Son of James Ascroft & Ann (formerly Sharples)
Born: 3 Feb 1811
Abode: Saint James Street
Occupation: Surgeon
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 18, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 16 Aug 1812 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
John Eastwood - Son of John Eastwood & Jane (formerly Errington)
Born: 2 Jul 1812
Abode: Eaton House
Occupation: Soldier in the 84 Reg. of foot now abroad
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 18, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 30 Aug 1812 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Mary Williamson - Daughter of John Williamson & Hannah (formerly Harniblow)
Born: 5 Jul 1812
Abode: Henry Edward Street
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 18, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 31 Aug 1812 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Julia Turner Winstanley - Daughter of Thomas Winstanley & Ann (formerly Turner)
Born: 8 Apr 1812
Abode: Hood Street
Occupation: Merchant
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 19, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 20 Sep 1812 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Mary MacGuins - Daughter of John Joseph MacGuins & Mary (formerly Ashcroft)
Born: 24 Aug 1812
Abode: McViccar Street
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 19, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 25 Oct 1812 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Charles Jones - Son of Edward Jones & Elizabeth (formerly Jones)
Born: 21 Oct 1812
Abode: Cheapside
Occupation: Mariner
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 19, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 8 Nov 1812 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
William Godwin - Son of William Godwin & Mary (formerly Wood)
Born: 2 Sep 1812
Abode: Lumber Street
Occupation: Tallow Chandler
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 19, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 27 Dec 1812 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
David Gittins - Son of John Gittins & Mary (formerly Beans)
Born: 10 Dec 1807
Abode: Denison Street
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 19, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 27 Dec 1812 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Sarah Gittins - Daughter of John Gittins & Mary (formerly Beans)
Born: 31 May 1810
Abode: Denison Street
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 19, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 27 Dec 1812 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Thomas Gittins - Son of John Gittins & Mary (formerly Beans)
Born: 16 Jan 1812
Abode: Denison Street
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 19, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 27 Dec 1812 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
Ann Charnley - Daughter of Richard Charnley & Elen (formerly Williams)
Born: 4 Dec 1809
Abode: Gibralter Row
Occupation: Floor Cloth Maker
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 19, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1545928
Baptism: 27 Dec 1812 St Matthew, Liverpool, Lancs.
John Sumner Marsden - Son of John Marsden & Isabella (formerly Sumner)
Born: 15 Nov 1812
Abode: 19 Water Street
Occupation: Merchant
Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1813, Page 19, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1545928