|
The Church of St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St Paul
in the Parish of Peel
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1861 - 1884
Baptisms for 1873 - 1878
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1867 - 1872
Baptism: 14 Jan 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Daniel Taylor - [Child] of Daniel Taylor & Sarah
Born: 12 Jan 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. Received March 16 1873
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 28 Dec 1872 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
William Thomas Hayes - [Child] of John Hayes & Isabella
Born: 18 Dec 1872
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. Received March 16 1873
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 16 Jan 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Cicely Ann Worthington - [Child] of James Worthington & Mary
Born: 31 Oct 1872
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P.
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 19 Jan 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
William Green - [Child] of John Green & Alice
Born: 4 Nov 1872
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 19 Jan 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
William Thomas Greenhalgh - [Child] of Samuel Greenhalgh & Nancy
Born: 21 Dec 1872
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 19 Jan 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
William Orford Robinson - [Child] of John Robinson & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Nov 1872
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 16 Feb 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Frances Cook - daur of Joseph Cook & Emma
Born: 29 Dec 1872
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Smart, Curate of Farnworth
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 16 Feb 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
James Wharmby - [Child] of Thomas Wharmby & Ellen
Born: 11 Jan 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 16 Feb 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
John Stones - [Child] of John Stones & Alice
Born: 17 Dec 1872
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 16 Feb 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
John Topping - [Child] of Peter Topping & Mary
Born: 19 Dec 1872
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 16 Feb 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Edith Berry - [Child] of Joseph Berry & Ann
Born: 30 Dec 1872
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 16 Feb 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Alice Sykes - [Child] of John Sykes & Ellen
Born: 5 Dec 1872
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 16 Feb 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Robert Hamer Rothwell - [Child] of Joseph Rothwell & Mary Ann
Born: 24 Dec 1872
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Smart
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 24 Feb 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
John Higson - [Child] of John Higson & Ann
Born: 14 Feb 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. Received April 20 1873
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 28 Feb 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Theophilus Unsworth - [Child] of Peter Unsworth & Betsy
Born: 27 Feb 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. Died in infancy
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 16 Mar 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
William Coucill - [Child] of Thomas Coucill & Ann
Born: 25 Feb 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Underlooker
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 16 Mar 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Mark Taylor - [Child] of Robert Taylor & Martha
Born: 31 Jan 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 16 Mar 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Ellen Grundy - [Child] of Emmanuel Grundy & Ellen
Born: 7 May 1872
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 16 Mar 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Rachel Ashton - [Child] of James Ashton & Rachel
Born: 22 Jan 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Mar 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Martha Ann Farnworth - [Child] of Joseph Farnworth & Margaret
Born: 6 Mar 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. Received May 18 1873
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 Apr 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Mary Alice Hall - [Child] of James Hall & Mary
Born: 20 Mar 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Pit sinker
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 Apr 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Gertrude Fletcher - [Child] of James Fletcher & Mary
Born: 24 Mar 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 Apr 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Ernest Partington - [Child] of David Partington & Betty
Born: 9 Feb 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 Apr 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
George Alfred Hilton - [Child] of William Hilton & Alice
Born: 25 Jan 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 Apr 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Mary Alice Wharmby - [Child] of Joseph Wharmby & Sarah
Born: 23 Feb 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 5 May 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Sarah Dearden - [Child] of Joseph Dearden & Alice
Born: 18 Mar 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Beer seller
Notes: P.
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 May 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Boardman - [Child] of Peter Boardman & Sarah
Born: 12 Apr 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 May 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Clara Boardman - [Child] of Thomas Boardman & Sarah
Born: 4 Apr 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 May 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
James Robert Charlton - [Child] of Henry Charlton & Ann
Born: 12 Mar 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 May 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Ellen Haslam - [Child] of Samuel Haslam & Jane
Born: 3 Apr 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 May 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Alfred Chadwick - [Child] of James Chadwick & Mary
Born: 17 Mar 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 May 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Mary Alice Heathcoat - [Child] of James Heathcoat & Jane
Born: 4 Mar 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 May 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Kershaw - [Child] of Sidney Kershaw & Susannah
Born: 29 Feb 1873 [sic]
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 29 Jun 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Joseph Lever - [Child] of Robert Lever & Ann
Born: 29 Jun 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. Received August 17 1873
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 10 Jul 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Richard Hodgkiss - [Child] of John Hodgkiss & Mary Ann
Born: 10 Jul 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. Died same day
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 13 Jul 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Samuel Smethurst - [Child] of William Henry Smethurst & Caroline
Born: 12 Jul 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P.
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 Jul 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Edith Robinson - [Child] of Joseph Robinson & Alice
Born: 26 May 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 Jul 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Jane Gregson - [Child] of John Gregson & Betty
Born: 31 May 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 25 Jul 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Solomon Hazeldine - [Child] of Thomas Hazeldine & Sarah
Born: 9 Feb 1855
Abode: Tydesley
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 25 Jul 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
James Hazeldine - [Child] of Thomas Hazeldine & Sarah
Born: 24 Aug 1857
Abode: Tydesley
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 25 Jul 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
John Hazeldine - [Child] of Thomas Hazeldine & Sarah
Born: 27 Apr 1859
Abode: Tydesley
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 25 Jul 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Mary Anne Hazeldine - [Child] of Thomas Hazeldine & Sarah
Born: 20 Jun 1853
Abode: Tydesley
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 27 Jul 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Martin - [Child] of George Martin & Hannah
Born: 18 Dec 1872
Abode: Tottington
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 27 Jul 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Henry Martin - [Child] of George Martin & Hannah
Born: 22 Jun 1871
Abode: Tottington
Occupation: Carter
Notes: This child was conditionally baptized and received into the church.
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Aug 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Frederick Conway - [Child] of Lawrence Conway & Mary
Born: 14 Jul 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Aug 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hampson - [Child] of Robert Hampson & Alice
Born: 5 Jun 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Aug 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Richard Aldred - [Child] of Thomas Aldred & Margaret
Born: 28 May 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Aug 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
James Parkinson - [Child] of John Parkinson & Ann
Born: 1 Jun 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Aug 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
James Henry Wright - [Child] of James Wright & Elizabeth
Born: Jun 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Aug 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
John William Booth - [Child] of David Booth & Alice
Born: 22 May 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Aug 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Clara Chadwick - [Child] of William Chadwick & Mary
Born: 3 Jul 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 7 Sep 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Doctor Sykes - [Child] of Doctor Sykes & Sarah
Born: 4 Sep 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Stone mason
Notes: P. Received Sep 21 1873
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 Sep 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Bertha Haslam - [Child] of James Haslam & Sarah
Born: 24 Aug 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Bricksetter
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 Sep 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Harriet Cooke - [Child] of William Cooke & Sarah Ann
Born: 3 Jun 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 Sep 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Cooke - [Child] of William Cooke & Sarah Ann
Born: 18 Jul 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 Sep 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Ada Clarke - [Child] of Ann Clarke, Widow
Born: 9 Aug 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 Sep 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Jane Ann Higson - [Child] of William Higson & Betty
Born: 16 Jul 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 26 Sep 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
John Armstrong - [Child] of Alfred Armstrong & Alice
Born: 2 Sep 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. Received Nov 16 1873
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 19 Oct 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Samuel Aldred - [Child] of Enos Aldred & Hannah
Born: 10 Aug 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 19 Oct 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Peter Dunster - [Child] of Thomas Dunster & Ann
Born: 20 Aug 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 19 Oct 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Sarah Wharmby - [Child] of James Wharmby & Ann
Born: 24 Sep 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 19 Oct 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Andrew Haslam - [Child] of Andrew Haslam & Barbara
Born: 21 Sep 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 19 Oct 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Jacob Greenhalgh - [Child] of Jonathan Greenhalgh & Mary
Born: 23 Jul 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 Oct 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Wright Eckersley - [Child] of James Eckersley & Martha
Born: 12 Oct 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. Received December 21 1873
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 1 Nov 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Lilian Annie Heyes - [Child] of Samuel Heyes & Sarah
Born: 29 Sep 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 11 Nov 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Edwin Collier - [Child] of Peter Collier & Amy
Born: 11 Nov 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. Received January 18 1874
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 11 Nov 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
James Collier - [Child] of Peter Collier & Amy
Born: 11 Nov 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. Received January 18 1874
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 16 Nov 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Richard Hall - [Child] of Richard Hall & Phoebe
Born: 23 Oct 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 16 Nov 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Thomas Hamer Stones - [Child] of Thomas Stones & Ellen
Born: 16 Oct 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 Dec 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Alice Gorton - [Child] of Edward Gorton & Ann
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 Dec 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Betsy Charlton - [Child] of Thomas Charlton & Mary
Born: 13 Nov 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 Dec 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
John Henry Grundy - [Child] of Jason Grundy & Eliza
Born: 11 Oct 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 Dec 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Hannah Ashton - [Child] of Simeon Ashton & Ann
Born: 29 Oct 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 Dec 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Eliza Bromilow - [Child] of James Bromilow & Fanny
Born: 27 Oct 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 Dec 1873 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Thomas Arthur Millington - [Child] of Samuel Millington & Mary Anne
Born: 3 Nov 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Jan 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Peter Bowden - [Child] of Giles Bowden & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Dec 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Jan 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Samuel Benyon - [Child] of John Benyon & Ruth
Born: 22 Nov 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Jan 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Ada Fanny Charlton - [Child] of Henry Charlton & Alice
Born: 21 Dec 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Jan 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Alice Bowden Bennett - [Child] of Thomas Bennett & Jane Ann
Born: 11 Dec 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 24 Jan 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Lilian Hodgkiss - [Child] of Louis Hodgkiss & Sarah Alice
Born: 1 Jan 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. Received February 15 1874
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 31 Jan 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
George Fielden Charlton - [Child] of James Hartley Charlton & Ada Mary
Born: 13 Jan 1874
Abode: Swinton
Occupation: Coal proprietor
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 11 Feb 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Joseph Seddon - [Child] of John Seddon & Ellen
Born: 10 Feb 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: P. Died in infancy
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 11 Feb 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Jackson - [Child] of Bold Jackson & Sarah
Born: 23 Dec 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. Received March 18 1874
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 15 Feb 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
James Brooks - [Child] of William Brooks & Rebekah
Born: 28 Sep 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 15 Feb 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
James Robert Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Sarah
Born: 14 Dec 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 15 Feb 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Mary Jane Hampson - [Child] of Joseph Hampson & Martha
Born: 23 Dec 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 15 Feb 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Betsy Alice Prescott - [Child] of William Prescott & Margaret
Born: 28 Dec 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 15 Feb 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Richard Hurst - [Child] of John Hurst & Ann Jane
Born: 11 Jan 1874
Abode: Ringley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 15 Feb 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Reece - [Child] of James Reece & Sarah Ellen
Born: 8 Dec 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 15 Feb 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Alice Crowther - [Child] of Francis Crowther & Martha
Born: 29 Nov 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 15 Feb 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Robert Haslam - [Child] of Peter Haslam & Ann
Born: 14 Dec 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 15 Feb 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Lilly Barnes - [Child] of William Barnes & Charlotte
Born: 2 Jan 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 15 Feb 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
William Benyon - [Child] of Abraham Benyon & Alice
Born: 31 Dec 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 15 Mar 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
William James Duffin - [Child] of William Duffin & Fanny
Born: 19 Aug 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 15 Mar 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
William Thomas Bradburn - [Child] of Thomas Bradburn & Alice Ann
Born: 21 Jan 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 15 Mar 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Marland - [Child] of John Marland & Lucy
Born: 3 Dec 1873
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 15 Mar 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Richard Farnworth - [Child] of Richard Farnworth & Alice
Born: 4 Feb 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 15 Mar 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Isaac Leach - [Child] of Robert Leach & Mary Anne
Born: 19 Jan 1874
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 15 Mar 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Mabel Creighton Grundy - [Child] of David Grundy & Grace
Born: 1 Feb 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 23 Mar 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
William Watt - [Child] of Hugh Watt & Mary Anne
Born: 22 Mar 1874
Abode: Little Hulton, Parish of Deane
Occupation: Stone mason
Notes: P.
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 5 Apr 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
William Sixsmith - [Child] of Thomas Sixsmith & Ann
Born: 12 Mar 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. Received April 19 1874
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 19 Apr 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Peter Unsworth - [Child] of Peter Unsworth & Betsy
Born: 6 Mar 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 19 Apr 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Thomas Shaw - [Child] of Peter Shaw & Mary
Born: 7 Mar 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 19 Apr 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Aspinall - [Child] of Joseph Aspinall & Maria
Born: 30 Jan 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 19 Apr 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Martha Alice Darlington - [Child] of Joseph Darlington & Fanny
Born: 3 Jan 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 19 Apr 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
William Thomas Ruscoe - [Child] of Abraham Ruscoe & Betsy
Born: 15 Mar 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 19 Apr 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Hampson - [Child] of John Hampson & Betty
Born: 17 Jan 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 19 Apr 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Mary Anne Lomax - [Child] of George Lomax & Ann
Born: 17 May 1873
Abode: Walkden
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 19 Apr 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Alice Ann Hodgkiss - [Child] of Alice Hodgkiss, Single woman
Born: 4 Feb 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 27 Apr 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Joseph Clegg Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Sarah
Born: 8 Apr 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. Received May 17 1874
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 May 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Daniel Taylor - [Child] of Daniel Taylor & Sarah
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. H. Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 May 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Joseph Crook - [Child] of John Crook & Mary
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: W. H. Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 May 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Robert Roger Bate - [Child] of John Bate & Alice
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: W. H. Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 May 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
James Robert Stopert - [Child] of James Stopert & Alice
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. H. Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 May 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Richard Bridge - [Child] of William Bridge & Alice
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. H. Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 May 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
John Thomas Hazeldine - [Child] of Solomon Hazeldine & Eliza Ann
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. H. Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 Jun 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Samuel Reece Aldred - [Child] of Abraham Aldred & Sarah Ann
Born: 10 Apr 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 Jun 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Samuel Crompton Holliday - [Child] of Henry Holliday & Sarah Jane
Born: 23 May 1874
Abode: Little Hulton (Deane)
Occupation: Inn keeper
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 Jun 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Emma Waters - [Child] of George Waters & Harriet
Born: 27 Apr 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 Jun 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Ann Howarth - [Child] of John Howarth & Ann
Born: 28 Apr 1874
Abode: Little Hulton (Deane)
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 10 Jul 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Hall - [Child] of John Hall & Alice
Born: 27 Jun 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P.
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 19 Jul 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Leah Davis - [Child] of William Davis & Elizabeth
Born: 6 May 1874
Abode: Treacle Row (Walkden)
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 19 Jul 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Arnold Ridings - [Child] of James Ridings & Ellen
Born: 27 Jun 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 19 Jul 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
James Parkinson - [Child] of James Parkinson & Martha
Born: 17 Apr 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 19 Jul 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Martha Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Betty
Born: 21 Apr 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 19 Jul 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Frances Cooke - [Child] of George Cooke & Eliza Jane
Born: 7 Jun 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 19 Jul 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Emmanuel Berry - [Child] of Abraham Berry & Joyce
Born: 25 May 1874
Abode: Middle Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 26 Jul 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Morris - [Child] of William Morris & Lucy
Born: 14 Oct 1870
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P.
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 10 Aug 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Eliza Ruscoe - [Child] of James Ruscoe & Mary
Born: 12 Jul 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Sinker
Notes: P. Received Sep 20 1874
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 16 Aug 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
James Richard Smethurst - [Child] of James Smethurst & Eliza
Born: 14 Aug 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Engineer
Notes: P.
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 16 Aug 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Walter Bate - [Child] of James Bate & Sarah (formerly Grundy)
Born: 21 Jul 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Engine driver
Notes: There is a note that states 'Sarah Bate (or Grundy) is sister of James Bate's
deceased wife'.]
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 16 Aug 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Eliza Ellen Hodgkiss - [Child] of Emmanuel Hodgkiss & Esther Martha
Born: 22 Jul 1874
Abode: Little Hulton (Deane)
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 16 Aug 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
William Henry Hurst - [Child] of James Hurst & Ann
Born: 10 Jul 1874
Abode: Little Hulton (Deane)
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 16 Aug 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Alice Ann Welsby - [Child] of Joseph Welsby & Ellen
Born: 24 Jul 1874
Abode: Little Hulton (Deane)
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 16 Aug 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Henry Welsby - [Child] of William Welsby & Margaret
Born: 2 Aug 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 16 Aug 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Mary Howcroft - [Child] of Joseph Howcroft & Sarah
Born: 21 Jul 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 16 Aug 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Walter Bate - [Child] of James Bate & Sarah (formerly Grundy)
Born: 21 Jul 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Engine driver
Notes: [There is a note that states 'Sarah Bates (or Grundy) is sister of James Bate's
deceased wife.']
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 8 Sep 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Margaret Unsworth - [Child] of William Unsworth & Ellen
Born: 6 Sep 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Engineer
Notes: P. Received Sep 20 1874
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 12 Sep 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Annie Reed - [Child] of Joseph Reed & Mary
Born: 8 Sep 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. Received November 15 1874
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 Sep 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Eliezer Barnes - [Child] of James Barnes & Alice
Born: 20 Aug 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 Sep 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
William Potter - [Child] of John Potter & Nancy
Born: 15 Jul 1874
Abode: Little Hulton (Deane)
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 Sep 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Edward Highton - [Child] of Jesse Highton & Mary
Born: 3 Jul 1874
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Lampman
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 Sep 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Betty Hall - [Child] of James Hall & Mary
Born: 15 Aug 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Sinker
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 Sep 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cooke - [Child] of Joseph Cooke & Emma
Born: 15 Aug 1874
Abode: Little Hulton Deane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 Sep 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
John Boardman - [Child] of John Boardman & Beatrix
Born: 24 Jul 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 Sep 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
John Wilson - [Child] of George Wilson & Mary Ann
Born: 15 Aug 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 Sep 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
James Grundy - [Child] of James Grundy & Ellen
Born: 7 May 1874
Abode: Middle Hulton
Occupation: Banksman
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 Sep 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Hodgkiss - [Child] of John Hodgkiss & Mary Anne
Born: 6 Aug 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 Sep 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Emmanuel Grundy - [Child] of Emmanuel Grundy & Ellen
Born: 8 Apr 1874
Abode: Little Hulton (Deane)
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 Sep 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Farnworth - [Child] of Joseph Farnworth & Margaret
Born: 20 Jul 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 Sep 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Henry Dunster - [Child] of Thomas Dunster & Ann
Born: 2 Aug 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Banksman
Notes: P.
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 27 Sep 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
John Henry Crompton - [Child] of Thomas Crompton & Hannah
Born: 27 Sep 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P.
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Oct 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Nathan Parkinson - [Child] of Solomon Parkinson & Sarah
Born: 6 Sep 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Oct 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Mary Jane Eckersley - [Child] of James Eckersley & Jane
Born: 5 Sep 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Oct 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
George Hardman - [Child] of John Hardman & Ann
Born: 10 Sep 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Oct 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Mary Hodgkiss - [Child] of James Hodgkiss & Betsy
Born: 9 Sep 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Oct 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Mary Jane Cooke - [Child] of Ralph Cooke & Martha
Born: 9 Sep 1874
Abode: Walkden
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Oct 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Mary Jane Dakin - [Child] of Henry Dakin & Violet
Born: 8 Sep 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Oct 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Dinah Smith - [Child] of Adam Smith & Nancy
Born: 26 Aug 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Oct 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
John Grundy - [Child] of James Grundy & Mary
Born: 26 Aug 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Oct 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Greenhalgh - [Child] of Samuel Greenhalgh & Nancy
Born: 13 Sep 1874
Abode: Little Hulton (Deane)
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Oct 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Mary Alice Smethurst - [Child] of William Smethurst & Mary
Born: 13 Jul 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Oct 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
William Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Esther
Born: 23 Jul 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Oct 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Selina Grundy - [Child] of Joseph Grundy & Hannah
Born: 15 Aug 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Received October 18 1874 by C.P.Roberts
Baptised by: John Herbert, Vicar of Walkden
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Oct 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
John Bennett - [Child] of Richard Bennett & Frances
Born: 7 Oct 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. Received May 16 1875
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 15 Nov 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Peter Darlington - [Child] of James Darlington & Charlotte
Born: 12 Sep 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 15 Nov 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Rothwell - [Child] of Peter Rothwell & Mary Ann
Born: 29 Sep 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 15 Nov 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Mary Jane Ashton - [Child] of Isaac Ashton & Jane
Born: 8 Sep 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 29 Nov 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Martha Ann Heathcote - [Child] of James Heathcote & Jane
Born: 3 Nov 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. Received Feb 21 1875
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 10 Dec 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Mary Hammond - [Child] of Timothy Hammond & Ellen
Born: 14 Dec 1869
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 10 Dec 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
James Hammond - [Child] of Timothy Hammond & Ellen
Born: 25 Apr 1872
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 10 Dec 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Sarah Renshaw - [Child] of David Renshaw & Mary
Born: 20 Apr 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 Dec 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hannah Crompton - [Child] of Joseph Crompton & Jane
Born: 15 May 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 Dec 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Davies - [Child] of William Davies & Betsy
Born: 2 Jul 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 Dec 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
William Arthur Charlton - [Child] of Henry Charlton & Ann
Born: 7 Nov 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 Dec 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Roger Chadwick - [Child] of James Chadwick & Mary
Born: 23 Nov 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 Dec 1874 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Ellen Bromilow - [Child] of James Bromilow & Fanny
Born: 14 Nov 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Jan 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Betsy Grundy - [Child] of Robert Grundy & Mary
Born: 30 Nov 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Jan 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
William Thomas Grundy - [Child] of Thomas Grundy & Ann
Born: 10 Dec 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Jan 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Matthew Berry - [Child] of Joseph Berry & Ann
Born: 2 Dec 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Jan 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Sarah Ann
Born: 2 Dec 1873
Abode: Little Hulton (Deane)
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P.
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 9 Feb 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Anne Aldred - [Child] of Enos Aldred & Hannah
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. Received March 21 1875
Baptised by: J. Edwd. Gull, Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 Feb 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Mary Wharmby - [Child] of Thomas Wharmby & Ellen
Born: 22 Jan 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 Feb 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
George Frank Pogson - [Child] of William Pogson & Ann
Born: 6 Dec 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 22 Feb 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
John Seddon - [Child] of John Seddon & Hannah
Born: 15 Dec 1874
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Bricksetter
Notes: P. Received March 20 1875
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 25 Feb 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
James Wharmby - [Child] of James Wharmby & Ann
Born: 23 Feb 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. Received April 18 1875
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 4 Mar 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Thomas William Marlor - [Child] of Thomas Marlor & Ann
Born: 17 Feb 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. Received April 18 1875
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 6 Mar 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Phoebe Ann Hall - [Child] of Richard Hall & Ellen
Born: 6 Mar 1875
Abode: Middle Hulton
Occupation: Engineer
Notes: P. Received June 20 1875
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 Mar 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Coucill - [Child] of Thomas Coucill & Ann
Born: 20 Mar 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Fireman
Notes: P. Died aged 4 hours
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 Mar 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Albert Edward Millington - [Child] of Samuel Millington & Mary Ann
Born: 14 Jan 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 Mar 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
William Pemberton - [Child] of William Pemberton & Ellen
Born: 3 Dec 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 Mar 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
William Partington - [Child] of James Partington & Mary Jane
Born: 12 Oct 1875 [sic]
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 Mar 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Alice Creemer - [Child] of Michael Creemer & Ann
Born: 3 Jan 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 Mar 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Jones - [Child] of John Jones & Margaret
Born: 29 Dec 1875 [sic]
Abode: Little Hulton (Deane)
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 2 Apr 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Alice Marion Charlton - [Child] of James Hartley Charlton & Ada Mary
Born: 6 Feb 1875
Abode: Swinton
Occupation: Coal proprietor
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 3 Apr 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Phoebe Barnes - [Child] of Theophilus Barnes & Phoebe
Born: 14 Mar 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. Received May 16 1875
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Apr 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Thomas Stones - [Child] of John Stones & Alice
Born: 5 Feb 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Apr 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Louisa Ellen Fletcher - [Child] of James Fletcher & Mary
Born: 2 Mar 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Apr 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Lily Highton - [Child] of Thomas Highton & Betsy
Born: 23 Mar 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Apr 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Jane Fletcher - [Child] of John Fletcher & Mary Ann
Born: 17 Mar 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Apr 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hodgkiss - [Child] of John Hodgkiss & Mary
Born: 24 Jan 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 3 May 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Thomas Wright - [Child] of James Wright & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Apr 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. Received June 20 1875
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 4 May 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Jane Hackett - [Child] of Albert Hackett & Sarah
Born: 5 Apr 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Carter
Notes: P. Received May 16 1875
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 16 May 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Joseph Wharmby - [Child] of Joseph Wharmby & Sarah
Born: 8 Mar 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 16 May 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Ellen Seddon - [Child] of John Seddon & Ellen
Born: 12 Mar 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 16 May 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Hilton - [Child] of William Hilton & Alice
Born: 24 Mar 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 16 May 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Mary Anne Lever - [Child] of Robert Lever & Anne
Born: 23 Mar 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 16 May 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Clara Partington - [Child] of David Partington & Betsy
Born: 13 Mar 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 22 May 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Eleanor Hope - [Child] of James Hope & Fanny
Born: 26 Nov 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Notes: P. Died May 25 1875
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 8 Jun 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
James Henry Heyes - [Child] of Samuel Heyes & Sarah
Born: 10 May 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 Jun 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
William Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Jane
Born: 11 Apr 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 Jun 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
John Grundy Stones - [Child] of Thomas Stones & Ellen
Born: 6 May 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 Jun 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
William Hartshorn - [Child] of William Hartshorn & Alice
Born: 11 May 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 Jun 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Hartley James Britton - [Child] of James Britton & Jane Elizabeth
Born: 22 Apr 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Horsekeeper
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 6 Jul 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Katharine Morris - [Child] of William Morris & Lucy
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P.
Baptised by: J. Edwd. Gull, Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 8 Jul 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Simeon Stockport - [Child] of James Stockport & Alice
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P.
Baptised by: J. Edwd. Gull, Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 11 Jul 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Samuel Reed - [Child] of Joseph Reed & Mary
Born: 9 Jul 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. Died July 14 1875
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Jul 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Ada Boardman - [Child] of Thomas Boardman & Sarah
Born: 14 Jun 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Jul 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
John Langford - [Child] of Richard Langford & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Mar 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Jul 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Langford - [Child] of Richard Langford & Elizabeth
Born: 30 May 1869
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Jul 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Annie Cooke - [Child] of William Cooke & Sarah Ann
Born: 29 May 1875
Abode: Little Hulton (Deane)
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Jul 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Richard Watt - [Child] of William Watt & Rosannah
Born: 15 May 1875
Abode: Little Hulton (Deane)
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Jul 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Mary Jane Benyon - [Child] of Samuel Benyon & Susannah
Born: 18 Jun 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Jul 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Edno Seddon - [Child] of Thomas Seddon & Lavinia
Born: 22 May 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 15 Aug 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hayes - [Child] of John Hayes & Isabella
Born: 1 Jun 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Worsley Cundey, Offg Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 15 Aug 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Simeon Stockport - [Child] of James Stockport & Alice
Born: 19 May 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: cf Entry July 8th, Received this day
Baptised by: J. Worsley Cundey, Offg Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 15 Aug 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Ellen Higson - [Child] of John Higson & Ann
Born: 24 Jun 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Worsley Cundey, Offg Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 15 Aug 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
James Barlow - [Child] of Alice Barlow
Born: 12 May 1874
Abode: Little Hulton
Baptised by: J. Worsley Cundey, Offg Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 15 Aug 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Janet Marguerite Grundy - [Child] of David Grundy & Grace
Born: 2 Jul 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Worsley Cundey, Offg Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 23 Aug 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
James Conway - [Child] of Laurence Conway & Mary
Born: 23 Aug 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Notes: P. Received September 19 1875
Baptised by: J. Edwd. Gull, Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 26 Aug 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Humpbatch - [Child] of Samuel Humpbatch & Eliza
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P. Received October 17 1875
Baptised by: J. Edwd. Gull, Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 10 Sep 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Joseph Clegg - [Child] of David Clegg & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 17 Mar 1875
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: John Herbert, Off Minr
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 19 Sep 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Betsy Annie Entwisle - [Child] of John Entwisle & Ellen
Born: 2 Aug 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Sinker
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 19 Sep 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Hadfield Jackson - [Child] of Bold Jackson & Sarah
Born: 28 Aug 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 19 Sep 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Longshaw - [Child] of John Longshaw & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 20 Aug 1875
Abode: Little Hulton (Deane)
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 Sep 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
James Berry - [Child] of James Berry & Mary
Born: 20 Sep 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P.
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 16 Oct 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Mary Alice Brooks - [Child] of William Brooks & Rebecca
Born: 30 Sep 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P.
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Oct 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
James William Heathcote - [Child] of William Heathcote & Alice
Born: 15 Aug 1875
Abode: Little Hulton (Deane)
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Oct 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Thomas Cook - [Child] of Joseph Cook & Emma
Born: 13 Sep 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Oct 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Frances Jane Darlington Smith - [Child] of Hiram Smith & Jane
Born: 30 Aug 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Oct 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Eliza Ellen Grundy - [Child] of Jason Grundy & Eliza
Born: 17 Sep 1875
Abode: Little Hulton (Deane)
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Oct 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Baguley - [Child] of William Baguley & Ellen Anne
Born: 6 Sep 1875
Abode: Little Hulton (Deane)
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Oct 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Maggie May Charlton - [Child] of Henry Charlton & Alice
Born: 18 Sep 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Oct 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
John Benyon - [Child] of Abraham Benyon & Alice
Born: 3 Sep 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Oct 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Mary Anne Ashton - [Child] of Simeon Ashton & Anne
Born: 31 Aug 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 27 Oct 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Charles Albert Watt - [Child] of Hugh Watt & Mary Anne
Born: 7 Oct 1875
Abode: Little Hulton (Deane)
Occupation: Stone mason
Notes: P. Received Dec 19 1875
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Oct 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Jesse Higginbottom - [Child] of James Higginbottom & Margaret
Born: 11 Sep 1875
Abode: Little Hulton (Deane)
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 19 Nov 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Esther Dunster - [Child] of Leigh Dunster & Ellen
Born: 22 Sep 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 Nov 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Ada Highton - [Child] of Jesse Highton & Mary
Born: 16 Sep 1875
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Lampman
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 Nov 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Robert Hurst - [Child] of John Hurst & Ann Jane
Born: 18 Oct 1875
Abode: Kearsley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 Nov 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Ellen Bromilow - [Child] of William Bromilow & Martha
Born: 6 Oct 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 Nov 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
James Bennett - [Child] of John Bennett & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 8 Oct 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 Nov 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
John Peter Swindells - [Child] of Ann Swindells, Single woman
Born: 21 Nov 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Notes: P.
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 1 Dec 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Betsy Eckersley - [Child] of William Hodgkiss & Betty Eckersley
Born: 18 Aug 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Pavior
Notes: P. [Both parent's surnames recorded. The mother was recorded as a Single woman.]
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 2 Dec 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
May Ruscoe - [Child] of James Ruscoe & Mary
Born: 11 Nov 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Sinker
Notes: P. Received February 20: 1876
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 19 Dec 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Makin - [Child] of Joseph Makin & Mary
Born: 14 Nov 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 19 Dec 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
John Thomas Farnworth - [Child] of Richard Farnworth & Alice
Born: 22 Nov 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 19 Dec 1875 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Frederick Hallam - [Child] of John Hallam & Hannah
Born: 12 Sep 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 8 Jan 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Barrett - [Child] of Emma Barrett, Single woman
Born: 31 Dec 1875
Abode: Daubhill
Notes: P.
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 16 Jan 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Edith Smith - [Child] of Lot Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Dec 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 16 Jan 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Edward Booth - [Child] of David Booth & Alice
Born: 15 Aug 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 16 Jan 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Thomas Wilson - [Child] of George Wilson & Mary Ann
Born: 15 Nov 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 16 Jan 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
William Wolstenholme - [Child] of William Wolstenholme & Louisa
Born: 15 Nov 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 16 Jan 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
James Grundy - [Child] of James Grundy & Ellen
Born: 19 Oct 1875
Abode: Middle Hulton
Occupation: Banksman
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 16 Jan 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Emma Farnworth - [Child] of Joseph Farnworth & Margaret
Born: 27 Nov 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 28 Jan 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Gregson - [Child] of James Gregson & Alice
Born: 3 Jan 1876
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P.
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 3 Feb 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Sarah Hannah Smith - [Child] of Betty Smith, Widow
Born: 2 Feb 1876
Abode: Little Hulton
Notes: P.
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 Feb 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Samuel John Ridings - [Child] of James Ridings & Ellen
Born: 17 Jan 1876
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 Feb 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Joseph Hazeldine - [Child] of Solomon Hazeldine & Eliza Ann
Born: 16 Jan 1876
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 Feb 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Thomas Sumner - [Child] of Robert Sumner & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Dec 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 Feb 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Robert Grundy - [Child] of Robert Grundy & Mary
Born: 21 Dec 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 Feb 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Arthur Barnes - [Child] of William Barnes & Charlotte
Born: 1 Jan 1876
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 7 Mar 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Jesse Pollitt - [Child] of Ralph Pollitt & Ellen
Born: 5 Feb 1876
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 19 Mar 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Maria Higson - [Child] of James Higson & Beatrice
Born: 29 Nov 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 19 Mar 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Ellen Grundy - [Child] of Emmanuel Grundy & Ellen
Born: 20 Feb 1876
Abode: Little Hulton (Deane)
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 19 Mar 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Lilly Ann Reece - [Child] of James Reece & Sarah Ellen
Born: 8 Dec 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 19 Mar 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
James Edward Bromilow - [Child] of James Bromilow & Fanny
Born: 8 Feb 1876
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 19 Mar 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
George Potter - [Child] of John Potter & Nancy
Born: 20 Jan 1876
Abode: Little Hulton (Deane)
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 19 Mar 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Martha Hannah Greenhalgh - [Child] of Henry Greenhalgh & Ellen
Born: 11 Jan 1876
Abode: Little Hulton (Deane)
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 19 Mar 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
John Harry Bradburne - [Child] of Thomas Bradburne & Alice Ann
Born: 8 Jan 1876
Abode: Little Hulton (Deane)
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 19 Mar 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Clara Ann Gorton - [Child] of Edward Gorton & Ann
Born: 24 Feb 1876
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 19 Mar 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Joseph Smith - [Child] of George Henry Smith & Betsy
Born: 17 Feb 1876
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 19 Mar 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
John Creemer - [Child] of Michael Creemer & Ann
Born: 19 Jan 1876
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 16 Apr 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Ellen Sixsmith - [Child] of Thomas Sixsmith & Ann
Born: 3 Mar 1876
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 16 Apr 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
William Monks - [Child] of Thomas Monks & Jane
Born: 8 Feb 1876
Abode: Middle Hulton
Occupation: Quarry man
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 16 Apr 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Ellen Kay - [Child] of James Kay & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Mar 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 16 Apr 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Holliday - [Child] of Henry Holliday & Sarah Jane
Born: 3 Mar 1876
Abode: Little Hulton (Dean)
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 16 Apr 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Tyldesley - [Child] of John Tyldesley & Frances Ellen
Born: 16 Mar 1876
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Sinker
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 May 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
William Henry Hampson - [Child] of John Hampson & Betty
Born: 15 Mar 1876
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 May 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Betsy Grundy - [Child] of Harry Grundy & Maggie
Born: 10 Apr 1876
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 May 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Thomas Waters - [Child] of George Waters & Harriet
Born: 14 Apr 1876
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 May 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Thomas Arthur Collier - [Child] of Peter Collier & Amy
Born: 19 Apr 1876
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 May 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Betsy Ellen Barns - [Child] of John Barns & Sarah
Born: 2 May 1876
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 May 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Robert Longshaw - [Child] of Robert Longshaw & Ann
Born: 3 Apr 1876
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 May 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Martha Gregson - [Child] of John Gregson & Betty
Born: 26 Mar 1876
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 May 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Thomas Duffy - [Child] of William Duffy & Fanny
Born: 25 Dec 1875
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 May 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
John William Welsby - [Child] of Israel Welsby & Alice
Born: 30 Mar 1876
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 May 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
John James Ashton - [Child] of Joseph Ashton & Mary Alice
Born: 9 May 1876
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 May 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bowden - [Child] of Giles Bowden & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Mar 1876
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 May 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Alice Ellen Higson - [Child] of William Higson & Betty
Born: 23 Apr 1876
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 28 May 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Thomas Bennett - [Child] of Thomas Bennett & Jane Ann
Born: 17 Apr 1876
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: H. P. Edge, Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Jun 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
David Grundy - [Child] of James Grundy & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 16 Apr 1876
Abode: Farnworth
Occupation: Watchmaker
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Jun 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Annie Roscoe - [Child] of Edwin Roscoe & Elizabeth
Born: 8 May 1876
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 27 Jun 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
John Thomas Hampson - [Child] of Joseph Hampson & Martha
Born: 16 Jun 1876
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Carter
Notes: P. Received November 19 1876
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 16 Jul 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Stephen Barnes - [Child] of James Barnes & Alice
Born: 24 Jun 1876
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 16 Jul 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Betsy Alice Partington - [Child] of Andrew Partington & Barbara
Born: 18 Jun 1876
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 16 Jul 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Alice Reed - [Child] of Joseph Reed & Mary
Born: 1 Jun 1876
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 16 Jul 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Ada Ruscoe - [Child] of Abraham Ruscoe & Betsy
Born: 7 Jun 1876
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 16 Jul 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Mary Emma Howarth - [Child] of John Howarth & Ann
Born: 25 Apr 1876
Abode: Little Hulton (Deane)
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 16 Jul 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
William Hadcroft - [Child] of Abraham Hadcroft & Mary
Born: 22 Jun 1876
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 16 Jul 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Mary Welsby - [Child] of William Welsby & Margaret
Born: 1 Jul 1876
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 19 Aug 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Emma Elizabeth Marlor - [Child] of Thomas Marlor & Ann
Born: 17 Aug 1876
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. Died same day
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 Aug 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Andrew Cocker - [Child] of James Cocker & Eliza
Born: 28 Jul 1876
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 Aug 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Jane Darlington - [Child] of James Darlington & Charlotte
Born: 31 Jul 1876
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 Aug 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Jane Bate - [Child] of John Bate & Alice
Born: 13 Jul 1876
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 Aug 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Mary Hall - [Child] of Richard Hall & Phoebe
Born: 10 Jul 1876
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 Aug 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Greenhalgh - [Child] of Samuel Greenhalgh & Nancy
Born: 14 Jul 1876
Abode: Little Hulton (Deane)
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 Aug 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Thomas Tunstall Robinson - [Child] of John Robinson & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Jun 1876
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 16 Sep 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Conway - [Child] of Laurence Conway & Mary
Born: 13 Sep 1876
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Sep 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Sarah Speakman - [Child] of James Speakman & Ellen
Born: 5 Aug 1876
Abode: Little Hulton (Deane)
Occupation: Dealer
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Sep 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Samuel Burgoyne - [Child] of William Burgoyne & Sarah Anne
Born: 20 Aug 1876
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Sep 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Howcroft - [Child] of Joseph Howcroft & Sarah
Born: 20 Aug 1876
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 15 Oct 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Martha Alice Sykes - [Child] of Doctor Sykes & Sarah
Born: 16 Sep 1876
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Stone mason
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 15 Oct 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Cheetham - [Child] of Joseph Cheetham & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Sep 1876
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 15 Oct 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Eleanor Crook - [Child] of John Crook & Mary
Born: 17 Sep 1876
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 15 Oct 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
John Thomas Cook - [Child] of Ralph Cook & Martha
Born: 26 Jul 1876
Abode: Walkden
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 15 Oct 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Thomas Edmund Rickett - [Child] of George Rickett & Annie Rosetta
Born: 8 Sep 1876
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Pointsman
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 15 Oct 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Robert Parkinson - [Child] of James Parkinson & Martha
Born: 13 Jul 1876
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 15 Oct 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Agnes Lever - [Child] of Robert Lever & Anne
Born: 8 Sep 1876
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Check weigher
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 15 Oct 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Mary Alice Massey - [Child] of Walter Massey & Mary
Born: 4 Aug 1876
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 15 Oct 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Amelia Davies - [Child] of William Davies & Betsy
Born: 16 Mar 1876
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 5 Nov 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Edwin Higson - [Child] of Richard Higson & Ada Sykes
Born: 29 Oct 1876
Abode: Peel View, Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. Received Jany 21 1877
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 19 Nov 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
James Chadwick - [Child] of James Chadwick & Mary
Born: 25 Jul 1876
Abode: Hope Hey
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 19 Nov 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Esther Dunster - [Child] of Thomas Dunster & Ann
Born: 2 Oct 1876
Abode: Highfield Road
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 19 Nov 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Samuel Benyon - [Child] of Abraham Benyon & Alice
Born: 3 Oct 1876
Abode: Baron Fold
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 19 Nov 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Prescott - [Child] of William Prescott & Margaret
Born: 5 Oct 1876
Abode: 9 Harrisons Houses
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 19 Nov 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
John Hampson - [Child] of Robert Hampson & Alice
Born: 19 May 1876
Abode: Engine Fold
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 15 Dec 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Martha Jane Savage - [Child] of Joseph Savage & Esther
Born: 30 Nov 1876
Abode: Railway View
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P.
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Dec 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
William Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Betty
Born: 21 Oct 1871
Abode: 13 Railway View
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Dec 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Beswick - [Child] of James Beswick & Martha
Born: 3 Oct 1876
Abode: 27 Highfield Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Dec 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Hannah Hartshorn - [Child] of William Hartshorn & Alice
Born: 18 Oct 1876
Abode: Engine Fold
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Dec 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Mary Heathcoate - [Child] of James Heathcoate & Jane
Born: 22 Oct 1876
Abode: Clegg Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Dec 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Paulina Heyes - [Child] of Samuel Heyes & Sarah
Born: 10 Dec 1876
Abode: School House
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Notes: N.B. Paulina D. of Samuel & Sarah Heyes was the first child baptized in the new
font in the New Church of St. Paul, Peel
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 24 Dec 1876 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
John Robert Hayes - [Child] of John Hayes & Isabella
Born: 23 Dec 1876
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P.
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 Jan 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
John Jones - [Child] of Henry Jones & Jane
Born: 18 Dec 1876
Abode: 3 Old Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 Jan 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Isaac Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Susan
Born: 18 Oct 1877 [sic]
Abode: 4 Whitby Street, Clegg Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 Jan 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
James Cooke - [Child] of Joseph Cooke & Emma
Born: 12 Dec 1876
Abode: Albert Square, Manch: Road East
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 Jan 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Wallace Nichol - [Child] of Robert Nichol & Clara
Born: 1 Jan 1877
Abode: Whittle Place, Clegg Lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 19 Jan 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Alfred Unsworth - [Child] of Peter Unsworth & Betsy
Born: 8 Jan 1877
Abode: Bank Brow
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P.
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 25 Jan 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
George Albert Cook - [Child] of George Cook & Eliza Jane
Born: 12 Dec 1876
Abode: Old Lane
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P.
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Feb 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Thomas Grundy - [Child] of James Grundy & Mary
Born: 17 Jan 1877
Abode: 16 Clegg Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Feb 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Alice Hodgkiss - [Child] of Louis Hodgkiss & Sarah Alice
Born: 16 Jan 1877
Abode: 474 Manchester Road East
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Feb 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Matthew Boardman - [Child] of John Boardman & Beatrice
Born: 11 Jan 1877
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Feb 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Peter Boardman - [Child] of Peter Boardman & Sarah
Born: 17 Jan 1877
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Feb 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Isabella Seddon - [Child] of John Seddon & Ellen
Born: 17 Jan 1877
Abode: Moorside Farm
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 19 Feb 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Abigail Barlow Haslam - [Child] of Enoch Haslam & Alice
Abode: 14 Martin St., Clegg's Lane
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P.
Baptised by: J. Edwd. Gull, Vicar of St. John's Little Hulton
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Mar 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
James Seddon - [Child] of Thomas Seddon & Lavinia
Born: 28 Jan 1877
Abode: 272 Peel Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Mar 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Annie Stones - [Child] of Thomas Stones & Ellen
Born: 23 Jan 1877
Abode: 85 Clegg Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Mar 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Almond - [Child] of Alexander Almond & Emma
Born: 21 Jan 1877
Abode: 6 Wharton Hall Terrace
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Mar 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Clegg - [Child] of John Clegg & Janet
Born: 4 Feb 1877
Abode: 132 Manchester Road West
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Mar 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Dinah Boardman - [Child] of Thomas Boardman & Sarah
Born: 18 Feb 1877
Abode: 19 Spring Gardens
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Mar 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
John Henry Bate - [Child] of Roger Bate & Emma
Born: 23 Jan 1877
Abode: 10 Wharton Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Mar 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Crompton - [Child] of James Crompton & Margaret
Born: 24 Jan 1877
Abode: 19 Old Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Mar 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Charlotte Annie Postle - [Child] of James Postle & Martha
Born: 5 Feb 1877
Abode: Boothstown
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Mar 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Abraham Ruscoe - [Child] of James Ruscoe & Mary
Born: 3 Jan 1877
Abode: Manchester Road East
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P.
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 23 Mar 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Hannah Pollard - [Child] of Robert Pollard & Margaret
Born: 22 Mar 1877
Abode: Peel Mill
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P.
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 15 Apr 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Alice Bennett - [Child] of John Bennett & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 22 Feb 1877
Abode: Bulloughs Farm
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 15 Apr 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
John Hodgkiss - [Child] of James Hodgkiss & Betsy
Born: 31 Jan 1877
Abode: 11 Old Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 15 Apr 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Edith Farnworth - [Child] of Joseph Farnworth & Margaret
Born: 4 Mar 1877
Abode: Manchester Road West
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 15 Apr 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Thomas Grundy - [Child] of Thomas Grundy & Jane
Born: 22 Feb 1877
Abode: Bacill's Farm, Middle Hulton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 15 Apr 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Lucy Hope - [Child] of James Hope & Fanny
Born: 4 Mar 1877
Abode: 4 School Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 15 Apr 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Alice Crowther - [Child] of James Crowther & Alice
Born: 28 Feb 1877
Abode: Clegg Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 22 Apr 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Selina Bennett - [Child] of Richard Bennett & Frances
Born: 26 Sep 1876
Abode: Clarkes Houses, Manch Road West
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P.
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 25 Apr 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Samuel Unsworth - [Child] of John Unsworth & Amelia
Born: 24 Apr 1877
Abode: Silver Terrace
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P.
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 25 Apr 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
William Thomas Morris - [Child] of John Morris & Mary Jane
Born: 21 Apr 1877
Abode: Tunstall Buildings
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P.
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 May 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Philip Henry Roberts - [Child] of Charles Philip Roberts & Lilias
Born: 10 Apr 1877
Abode: Peel Vicarage
Occupation: Vicar of Peel
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 May 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Walter Barnes - [Child] of William Barnes & Charlotte
Born: 6 May 1877
Abode: Martin Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 May 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Emily Bromilow - [Child] of James Bromilow & Fanny
Born: 21 Mar 1877
Abode: School Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 May 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Walter Davison - [Child] of David Davison & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Jan 1876
Abode: The Rothwells
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 May 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
John Wharmby - [Child] of Thomas Wharmby & Ellen
Born: 18 Mar 1877
Abode: Ram Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 May 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Alice Ann Barnes - [Child] of William Barnes & Annie
Born: 22 Jan 1877
Abode: Stoneclough
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 May 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Betsy Alice Wharmby - [Child] of James Wharmby & Ann
Born: 18 Apr 1877
Abode: Highfield Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 May 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Porter - [Child] of James Porter & Sarah
Born: 15 Mar 1877
Abode: Longshaw Street, Clegg Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 May 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Thomas Leach - [Child] of Robert Leach & Mary Ann
Born: 9 Jan 1877
Abode: Great Boys, Tyldesley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 9 May 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Catherine Barnes - [Child] of William Barnes & Alice
Born: 1 Jul 1876
Abode: Clegg Lane
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P.
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 6 Jun 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Alfred Hurst Makin - [Child] of Betsy Ellen Makin, Spinster
Born: 10 May 1877
Abode: Manchester Road
Notes: P.
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Jun 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Henry Rostron - [Child] of James Rostron & Sarah
Born: 10 Apr 1877
Abode: 13 Spring Gardens
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Jun 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Wharmby - [Child] of Joseph Wharmby & Sarah
Born: 25 Apr 1877
Abode: 3 Old Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Jun 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Albert Earnest Shaw - [Child] of Peter Shaw & Mary
Born: 3 Mar 1877
Abode: Silver Terrace
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Jun 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Dorothy Park - [Child] of John Park & Emma
Born: 14 May 1877
Abode: 4 Allen Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Jun 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Edward Heathcote - [Child] of William Heathcote & Alice
Born: 17 May 1877
Abode: Clegg Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Jun 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Ellen Grundy - [Child] of Robert Grundy & Mary
Born: 30 Apr 1877
Abode: 57 Club Row
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Jun 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Charlton - [Child] of Thomas Charlton & Mary
Born: 15 Apr 1877
Abode: 1 Spring Gardens
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Jun 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
James Howarth - [Child] of Edward Howarth & Ann
Born: 4 May 1877
Abode: Blue Bell
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 19 Jun 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Samuel Higson - [Child] of James Higson & Betsy
Born: 19 Jun 1877
Abode: Old Lane
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P.
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 15 Jul 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Simeon Hardman - [Child] of John Hardman & Ann
Born: 20 Jun 1877
Abode: 25 Smithfold Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 15 Jul 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Amelia Ann Millington - [Child] of Samuel Millington & Mary Ann
Born: 25 May 1877
Abode: 17 Highfield Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 15 Jul 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Jonas Sykes - [Child] of Richard Sykes & Betsy
Born: 28 May 1877
Abode: 19 Old Lane
Occupation: Stone mason
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 15 Jul 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Leah Potter - [Child] of Henry Potter & Alice
Born: 24 May 1877
Abode: 4 Greenheys, New Houses
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 16 Jul 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Mary Higson -
Abode: Greenheys
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P.
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 1 Aug 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
David Howarth - [Child] of John Howarth & Ellen
Born: 31 Jul 1877
Abode: Manchester Road West
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. Received Nov 18 1877
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 19 Aug 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Partington - [Child] of David Partington & Betty
Born: 30 Jun 1877
Abode: 249 Manchester Road West
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 19 Aug 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Margaret Anna Horridge - [Child] of David Horridge & Dinah
Born: 14 Jul 1877
Abode: Manchester Road West
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 19 Aug 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
James Eckersley - [Child] of Joseph Eckersley & Esther
Born: 1 Jul 1877
Abode: 5 Highfield Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 19 Aug 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Annie Coucill - [Child] of John Coucill & Martha
Born: 9 Jul 1877
Abode: Royal Oak Inn
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 16 Sep 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Annie Baguley - [Child] of William Baguley & Ellen Ann
Born: 13 Aug 1877
Abode: 108 Clegg Lane
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 16 Sep 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Simeon Ashton - [Child] of Simeon Ashton & Ann
Born: 30 Jul 1877
Abode: 23 Spring Gardens
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 16 Sep 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
John Seddon - [Child] of James Seddon & Ann
Born: 15 Aug 1877
Abode: 9 Old Lane
Occupation: Brick setter
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 16 Sep 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Price - [Child] of George Price & Alice
Born: 26 Jun 1877
Abode: Baron Fold
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 16 Sep 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Margaret Creamer - [Child] of Michael Creamer & Ann
Born: 4 Aug 1877
Abode: 29 Ram St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 16 Sep 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Eliza Ann Hurst - [Child] of William Hurst & Margaret
Born: 11 Aug 1877
Abode: 288 Clegg Lane (Ellesmere Terrace)
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 16 Sep 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Jason Grundy - [Child] of Jason Grundy & Eliza
Born: 21 Aug 1877
Abode: 256 Clegg Lane (Ellesmere Terrace)
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Oct 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
William Unsworth - [Child] of William Unsworth & Hannah
Abode: 251 Greenhayes
Occupation: Engineer
Notes: P. Received January 20: 1878
Baptised by: F. E. Waldie
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 15 Oct 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Arthur Davison - [Child] of David Davison & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Oct 1877
Abode: The Rothwells Cottages
Occupation: Gardener
Notes: P. Received December 16th 1877
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 Oct 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
James Stones - [Child] of John Stones & Alice
Born: 11 Aug 1877
Abode: 6 Highfield Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 Oct 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Harriet Wright - [Child] of James Wright & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Sep 1871
Abode: 186 Bank Hollow
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 Oct 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
James Grundy - [Child] of Henry Grundy & Margaret
Born: 31 Jul 1877
Abode: 31 Spring Gardens
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 24 Oct 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Herbert Horridge - [Child] of Matthew Horridge & Margaret
Born: 24 Oct 1877
Abode: Manchester Road West
Occupation: Banksman
Notes: P.
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Nov 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Harriet Smith - [Child] of Esther Smith, Widow
Born: 18 Aug 1877
Abode: Emmanuel Fold
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Nov 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Frances Green - [Child] of John Green & Alice
Born: 18 Oct 1877
Abode: Walkden Moor
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Nov 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Martha Alice Ashton - [Child] of John Ashton & Margaret
Born: 11 Oct 1877
Abode: Highfield Road
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Nov 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
James Edward Fletcher - [Child] of James Fletcher & Mary
Born: 17 Sep 1877
Abode: Whittle Place
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Nov 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Peter Deakin - [Child] of Henry Deakin & Violet
Born: 27 Sep 1877
Abode: Bank Brow
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Nov 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Alexander Farnworth - [Child] of Richard Farnworth & Alice
Born: 2 Oct 1877
Abode: Silver Terrace
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Nov 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Peter Edward Crompton - [Child] of Joseph Crompton & Jane
Born: 6 Sep 1876
Abode: Tunstall Buildings
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Nov 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
James Allen - [Child] of Edward Allen & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Sep 1877
Abode: Allens Houses
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 3 Dec 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Robert Herbert Brooks - [Child] of William Brooks & Rebekah
Born: 30 Nov 1877
Abode: Clegg Lane
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. Received January 20: 1878
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 16 Dec 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Chidlowe - [Child] of Samuel Chidlowe & Mary
Born: 22 Jul 1877
Abode: Tunstall Buildings
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 16 Dec 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Barnes - [Child] of Theophilus Barnes & Mary Jane
Born: 10 Nov 1877
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Factory hand
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 8 Dec 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Lionel Smith - [Child] of Emily Smith, Spinster
Abode: Buckley Lane
Notes: P.
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 28 Dec 1877 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
John William Nicholson - [Child] of Timothy Nicholson & Mary
Born: 19 Dec 1877
Abode: Back School Street
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P.
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 16 Jan 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Mary Alice Howarth - [Child] of James Howarth & Margaret
Abode: Greenheys, Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P.
Baptised by: J. Edwd. Gull, offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 Jan 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Jane Ellen Hall - [Child] of James Hall & Mary
Born: 3 Dec 1877
Abode: Manchester Road East
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 Jan 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Fred Booth - [Child] of David Booth & Alice
Born: 26 Sep 1877
Abode: Mosley Common
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 Jan 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
James Young - [Child] of Thomas Young & Ann
Born: 11 Dec 1877
Abode: Dixon Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 Jan 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
George Henry Lee - [Child] of George Lee & Harriet
Born: 5 Dec 1877
Abode: Park View
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 Jan 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Henry Grundy - [Child] of James Grundy & Ellen
Born: 3 Nov 1877
Abode: Cat Row
Occupation: Banksman
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 Jan 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Frank Bromilow - [Child] of John Bromilow & Mary
Born: 17 Jun 1876
Abode: Parr Brow, Tyldesley
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Feb 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Emma Jane Marlor - [Child] of Thomas Marlor & Ann
Born: 11 Jan 1878
Abode: Baron Fold
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Feb 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Walter Bromilow - [Child] of James Bromilow & Fanny
Abode: School Street
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P.
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Mar 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
David Reginald Grundy - [Child] of David Grundy & Grace
Born: 29 Jan 1878
Abode: Woodland View, M. Rd. E.
Occupation: Post master
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Mar 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Cicely Eckersley - [Child] of William Eckersley & Ellen
Born: 27 Jan 1878
Abode: Manchester Road East
Occupation: Drawer-in
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Mar 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Alice Berry - [Child] of Abraham Berry & Joyce
Born: 4 Sep 1877
Abode: Edge Fold, Middle Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Twins
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Mar 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
James Berry - [Child] of Abraham Berry & Joyce
Born: 4 Sep 1877
Abode: Edge Fold, Middle Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Twins
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Mar 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Martha Alice Turner - [Child] of Charles Turner & Joanna
Born: 5 Jan 1878
Abode: Manchester Road East
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Mar 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
James Thomas Marsh - [Child] of Thomas Marsh & Alice
Born: 7 Feb 1878
Abode: Manchester Road West
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Mar 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Hannah Greenhalgh - [Child] of Robert Greenhalgh & Ruth
Born: 6 Dec 1877
Abode: Longshaw St., Clegg Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 Apr 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
John Robert Duffy - [Child] of William Duffy & Fanny
Born: 19 Jan 1878
Abode: Manchester Road West
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 Apr 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Rachel Berry - [Child] of Joseph Berry & Ann
Born: 6 Mar 1878
Abode: Park View
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 Apr 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Samuel Barnes - [Child] of James Barnes & Mary Ann
Born: 1 Apr 1878
Abode: Old Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 Apr 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Aldred - [Child] of Abraham Aldred & Sarah Ann
Born: 27 Mar 1878
Abode: Back Ram Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 Apr 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Ashton - [Child] of Joseph Ashton & Mary Alice
Born: 14 Mar 1878
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 Apr 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Jane Heathcote - [Child] of James Heathcote & Jane
Born: 12 Feb 1878
Abode: Old Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 19 May 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Peregrina Bennett - [Child] of Thomas Bennett & Jane Ann
Born: 16 Apr 1878
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: E. T. Mason
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 19 May 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Henry Sumner - [Child] of Robert Sumner & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Feb 1878
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: E. T. Mason
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 19 May 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Mary Alice Seddon - [Child] of Thomas Seddon & Margaret
Born: 18 Apr 1878
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. T. Mason
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 16 Jun 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Gertrude Elizabeth Heyes - [Child] of Samuel Heyes & Sarah
Born: 10 May 1878
Abode: School House
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 Jul 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Joseph Cooke - [Child] of Joseph Cooke & Emma
Born: 6 Jun 1878
Abode: Albert Square, Manch. Rd.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 Jul 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Ellen Wharmby - [Child] of James Wharmby & Ann
Born: 19 May 1878
Abode: Highfield Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 Jul 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Thomas Smith - [Child] of George Henry Smith & Betsy
Born: 19 May 1878
Abode: Ram St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 Jul 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Bertha Cooke - [Child] of William Cooke & Sarah Ann
Born: 25 May 1878
Abode: 90 Manchester Road East
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 Jul 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
William Cocker - [Child] of James Cocker & Eliza
Born: 3 Jul 1878
Abode: Peel View, Manch. Rd. East
Occupation: Shop keeper
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 Jul 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Waddington - [Child] of Alexander Waddington & Elizabeth
Born: 24 May 1878
Abode: The Wash, Tyldesley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 Jul 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
William Bate - [Child] of Roger Bate & Emma
Born: 1 Jul 1878
Abode: School Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 Jul 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Alice Greaves - [Child] of William Greaves & Maria
Born: 14 Mar 1878
Abode: School Street
Occupation: Colliery banksman
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 Jul 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Ann Whiting - [Child] of William Whiting & Betty
Born: 8 Jan 1878
Abode: School Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 Jul 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Selina Higson - [Child] of William Higson & Betty
Born: 16 Jun 1878
Abode: Old Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 Jul 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Eleazar Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Sarah
Born: 29 May 1878
Abode: Old Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 Jul 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hodgkiss - [Child] of Thomas Hodgkiss & Mary
Born: 3 Jun 1878
Abode: Park View
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 Jul 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
James Thomas Reece - [Child] of James Reece & Sarah Ellen
Born: 10 May 1878
Abode: Bank Brow
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 Jul 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Eliza Heyes - [Child] of John Heyes & Isabella
Born: 18 May 1878
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 Jul 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Ann Kay - [Child] of James Kay & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Jun 1878
Abode: 8 Highfield Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 Jul 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Mary Hadcroft - [Child] of Abraham Hadcroft & Mary
Born: 26 May 1878
Abode: Watson Square, Highfield Rd.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 Jul 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Ellen Monks - [Child] of Thomas Monks & Jane
Born: 1 Jun 1878
Abode: Middle Hulton
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 27 Jul 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
William Henry Humpbatch - [Child] of Samuel Humpbatch & Eliza
Born: 11 Jul 1878
Abode: Peel Hall Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P. Received August 18 1878
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Aug 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Samuel Langford - [Child] of Richard Langford & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Oct 1877
Abode: Tunstall Buildings
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Aug 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Amelia Ridings - [Child] of James Ridings & Ellen
Born: 2 Jul 1878
Abode: Hilton St.
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Aug 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Agnes Gorton - [Child] of Edward Gorton & Ann
Born: 15 Jul 1878
Abode: Manchester Road West
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Aug 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Fred Hampson - [Child] of Joseph Hampson & Martha
Born: 2 Jun 1878
Abode: Manchester Road East
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Aug 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Edward Unsworth - [Child] of John Unsworth & Amelia
Born: 12 Jun 1878
Abode: School Street
Occupation: Pointsman
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Aug 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Albert Ruscoe - [Child] of Abraham Ruscoe & Betsy
Born: 7 Jul 1878
Abode: Manchester Road East
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Aug 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Catherine Rickett - [Child] of George Rickett & Annie Rosetta
Born: 8 May 1878
Abode: Manchester Road East
Occupation: Farm labourer
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Aug 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Harry Whittle - [Child] of William Thomas Whittle & Ann
Born: 6 Feb 1878
Abode: Clegg Lane
Occupation: Tradesman
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Aug 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Fannie Hollinshead Cheetham - [Child] of Joseph Cheetham & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Jul 1878
Abode: Manchester Road East
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Aug 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
William Gregson - [Child] of James Gregson & Alice
Born: 29 Jun 1878
Abode: Manchester Road East
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Aug 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Maggie Booth - [Child] of Joseph Booth & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 21 Jul 1878
Abode: Manchester Road East
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Aug 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
James Wilson - [Child] of George Wilson & Mary Ann
Born: 22 Mar 1878
Abode: Tunstall Buildings
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Aug 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Martha Ann Conway - [Child] of Laurence Conway & Deborah
Born: 15 Jul 1878
Abode: Clegg Lane
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Aug 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Eli Higson - [Child] of James Higson & Betsy
Born: 17 Jul 1878
Abode: Old Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Aug 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
James Roscoe - [Child] of George Roscoe & Sarah Ann
Born: 9 Jul 1878
Abode: Manchester Road East
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Aug 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Walter Pollitt - [Child] of Ralph Pollitt & Ellen
Born: 10 Jun 1878
Abode: Harrisons Houses
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 18 Aug 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
John Thomas Fitton - [Child] of William Fitton & Sinniah
Born: 21 May 1878
Abode: Back School Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 15 Sep 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Herbert Prescott - [Child] of William Prescott & Harriet
Born: 12 Jul 1878
Abode: 320 Manchester Road East
Occupation: Plate layer
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 15 Sep 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Robert Parkinson - [Child] of Henry Parkinson & Ann
Born: 13 Apr 1878
Abode: Back School Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 15 Sep 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Jane Roscoe - [Child] of Edwin Roscoe & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Jul 1878
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 25 Sep 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Mary Coucill - [Child] of John Coucill & Martha
Born: 11 Sep 1878
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Fireman
Notes: P. Received November 17 1878
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 1 Oct 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Abraham Partington - [Child] of Samuel Partington & Mary Ann
Born: 1 Oct 1878
Abode: 182 Clegg Lane
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. Received Nov 17 1878
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 Oct 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Esther Ann Bate - [Child] of John Bate & Alice
Born: 31 Aug 1878
Abode: Greenheys
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 Oct 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
George Waters - [Child] of George Waters & Harriet
Born: 7 Sep 1878
Abode: Greenheys
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 Oct 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Martha Alice Stones - [Child] of Thomas Stones & Ellen
Born: 10 Oct 1878
Abode: 85 Clegg Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 Oct 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Annie Crowther - [Child] of James Crowther & Alice
Born: 2 Sep 1878
Abode: Clegg Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 Oct 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Catharine Almond - [Child] of Alexander Almond & Emma
Born: 28 Aug 1878
Abode: 6 Wharton Terrace
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 Oct 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Christopher Aspden - [Child] of William Aspden & Mary
Born: 26 Mar 1878
Abode: 10 Wharton Terrace
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 20 Oct 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Fanny Howarth - [Child] of James Howarth & Margaret
Born: 12 May 1878
Abode: Greenheys (Mill St)
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Nov 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Beatrice Ermyntrude Macdonald - [Child] of John Macdonald & Ellen
Born: 27 Sep 1878
Abode: Peel Hall
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Nov 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Mary Maud Eckersley - [Child] of John Eckersley & Rachel
Born: 3 Oct 1878
Abode: Stone Hill, Farnworth
Occupation: Fly maker
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Nov 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Ellis Cooke - [Child] of George Cooke & Eliza Jane
Born: 5 Sep 1878
Abode: Old Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Nov 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Annie Rothwell - [Child] of Peter Rothwell & Mary Alice
Born: 4 Sep 1878
Abode: Highfield Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Nov 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
James Reed - [Child] of Joseph Reed & Mary
Born: 30 Sep 1878
Abode: Cheapside
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Nov 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Major Greenhalgh - [Child] of Henry Greenhalgh & Ellen
Born: 16 Oct 1878
Abode: Longshaw Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Nov 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Frederick James Charlton - [Child] of Henry Charlton & Alice
Born: 24 Oct 1878
Abode: Streetgate
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Nov 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Harry Howcroft - [Child] of Joseph Howcroft & Sarah
Born: 22 Oct 1878
Abode: Streetgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Nov 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Eri Partington - [Child] of Ralph Partington & Mary Jane
Born: 19 Oct 1878
Abode: Smithfold Lane
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Nov 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Fred Collier - [Child] of Peter Collier & Amy
Born: 25 Oct 1878
Abode: Hilton Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 17 Nov 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Nathan Prescott - [Child] of William Prescott & Margaret
Born: 6 Oct 1878
Abode: Harrisons Houses
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 21 Nov 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
John Chadwick - [Child] of William Henry Chadwick & Hannah
Born: 3 Oct 1878
Abode: Highfield Road
Occupation: Colliery proprietor
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 15 Dec 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sykes - [Child] of Richard Sykes & Betsy
Born: 17 Oct 1878
Abode: 23 Clegg Lane
Occupation: Stone mason
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 15 Dec 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Ada Brittain - [Child] of James Brittain & Jane Elizabeth
Born: 17 Oct 1878
Abode: 259 Manchester Road West
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Baptism: 15 Dec 1878 St Paul, Peel, Little Hulton, Lancs.
Betsy Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Betsy
Born: 10 Oct 1878
Abode: 13 Old Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. P. Roberts, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1884
Source: Original Register at Peel Church
Next Page of Baptisms for 1879 - 1884