|
The Church of St Mary the Virgin, Leigh
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St Mary the Virgin
in the Parish of Leigh
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1834 - 1839
Baptisms for 1836 - 1837
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1834 - 1835
Baptism: 2 Jan 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Charlson - Dau of Samuel Charlson & Betty
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Jas. Simpson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 104, Entry 825
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 2 Jan 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Peter Hurst - Son of Thomas Hurst & Alice
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jas. Simpson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 104, Entry 826
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 2 Jan 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Brimelow - Dau of William Brimelow & Rachel
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jas. Simpson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 104, Entry 827
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 2 Jan 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
David Partington - Illegitimate Son of Betty Partington
Abode: Atherton
Baptised by: Jas. Simpson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 104, Entry 828
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 2 Jan 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mark Titterington - Son of John Titterington & Ann
Abode: Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jas. Simpson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 104, Entry 829
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 2 Jan 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Davies - Dau of William Davies & Alice
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: Jas. Simpson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 104, Entry 830
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 3 Jan 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betty Heyes - Dau of John Heyes & Frances
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Jas. Simpson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 104, Entry 831
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 3 Jan 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Ann Ridyard - Dau of John Ridyard & Mary
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Saddler
Baptised by: Jas. Simpson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 104, Entry 832
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 3 Jan 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Winstanley - Dau of Abraham Winstanley & Alice
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jas. Simpson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 105, Entry 833
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 3 Jan 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Caldwell - Son of John Caldwell & Eliza
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Earthenware Dealer
Baptised by: Jas. Simpson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 105, Entry 834
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 3 Jan 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dootson - Dau of Ralph Dootson & Alice
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jas. Simpson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 105, Entry 835
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 3 Jan 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of Thomas Taylor & Jane
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Tallow Chandler
Baptised by: Jas. Simpson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 105, Entry 836
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 9 Jan 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betty Green - Dau of John Green & Lettice
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Jas. Simpson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 105, Entry 837
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 10 Jan 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Fanny Boydell - Dau of Thomas Boydell & Ann
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jas. Simpson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 105, Entry 838
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 16 Jan 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Cooke - Illegitimate Daughter of Alice Cooke
Abode: Abram
Baptised by: Jas. Simpson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 105, Entry 839
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 17 Jan 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Yates - Son of Peter Yates & Jane
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: Jas. Simpson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 105, Entry 840
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 17 Jan 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Eccleston Bate - Dau of Horatioa Bate & Jane
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jas. Simpson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 106, Entry 841
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 17 Jan 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Jane Hill - Dau of Daniel Hill & Margaret
Abode: Kenyon
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jas. Simpson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 106, Entry 842
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 18 Jan 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Whittle - Son of Samuel Whittle & Ellen
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Parish Clerk
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 106, Entry 843
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 23 Jan 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Makin - Dau of Richard Makin & Ann
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Jas. Simpson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 106, Entry 844
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 23 Jan 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Boydell - Dau of Thomas Boydell & Margaret
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jas. Simpson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 106, Entry 845
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 24 Jan 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Baxendale - Son of John Baxendale & Ann
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jas. Simpson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 106, Entry 846
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 24 Jan 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Charles Mullin - Son of John Mullin & Mary
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Fish Monger
Baptised by: Jas. Simpson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 106, Entry 847
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 30 Jan 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Charles Smith - Son of George Smith & Alice
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Rover
Baptised by: J. Robson, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 106, Entry 848
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 30 Jan 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Leigh - Son of Richard Leigh & Margaret
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Robson, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 107, Entry 849
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 31 Jan 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Hugh Collier - Son of John Collier & Elizabeth
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Joseph Jone, Incumbent Newchurch
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 107, Entry 850
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 31 Jan 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Boydell - Son of William Boydell & Hannah
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Joseph Jone, Incumbent Newchurch
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 107, Entry 851
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 31 Jan 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Benjamin Thomas - Son of Benjamin Thomas & Alice
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Joseph Jone, Incumbent Newchurch
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 107, Entry 852
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 7 Feb 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Hindley - Dau of Thomas Hindley & Alice
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 107, Entry 853
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 7 Feb 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Davies - Dau of Robert Davies & Martha
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 107, Entry 854
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 13 Feb 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Massey - Dau of George Massey & Ellen
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 107, Entry 855
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 14 Feb 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Dickinson - Dau of James Dickinson & Mary
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 107, Entry 856
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 14 Feb 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Collier - Son of Richard Collier & Catharine
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 108, Entry 857
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 14 Feb 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Hurst - Son of John Hurst & Ellen
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 108, Entry 858
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 14 Feb 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Smith - Dau of Thomas Smith & Sarah
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 108, Entry 859
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 20 Feb 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Peter Ramsdale - Son of David Ramsdale & Mary
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 108, Entry 860
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 20 Feb 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Catharine Crosston - Dau of Thomas Crosston & Ellen
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 108, Entry 861
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 20 Feb 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Edge - Illegitimate Daughter of Mary Ann Edge
Abode: Atherton
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 108, Entry 862
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 21 Feb 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Henry Prescott - Illegitimate Son of Mary Prescott
Abode: Pennington
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 108, Entry 863
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 21 Feb 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Speakman - Dau of John Speakman & Margaret
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 108, Entry 864
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 21 Feb 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Yates - Illegitimate Son of Jane Yates
Abode: Bedford
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 109, Entry 865
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 27 Feb 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betty Roughley - Dau of John Roughley & Elizabeth
Abode: Culcheth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 109, Entry 866
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 27 Feb 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Septimus Houghton - Son of George Houghton & Betty
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 109, Entry 867
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 28 Feb 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sophia Robinson - Dau of James Robinson & Susannah
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 109, Entry 868
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 28 Feb 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Neptune Greenhalgh - Son of Henry Greenhalgh & Hannah
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 109, Entry 869
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 28 Feb 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Emma Prescott - Dau of Henry Prescott & Ann
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 109, Entry 870
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 28 Feb 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Knowles - Son of William Knowles & Betty
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 109, Entry 871
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 5 Mar 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Samuel Page - Son of Samuel Page & Ellen
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 109, Entry 872
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 5 Mar 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Ditchfield - Dau of Charles Ditchfield & Hannah
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 110, Entry 873
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 6 Mar 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Ditchfield - Illegitimate Son of Mary Ditchfield
Abode: Bedford
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 110, Entry 874
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 6 Mar 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Boardman - Dau of William Boardman & Ann
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 110, Entry 875
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 6 Mar 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Luke Smith - Son of Thomas Smith & Ann
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 110, Entry 876
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 6 Mar 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Heaton - Son of William Heaton & Sarah
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 110, Entry 877
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 6 Mar 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Smith - Son of Henry Smith & Alice
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 110, Entry 878
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 12 Mar 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Thomason - Son of William Thomason & Betty
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 110, Entry 879
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 12 Mar 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Hill - Illegitimate Daughter of Sarah Hill
Abode: Kenyon
Notes: [Father's name written as John then crossed out}
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 110, Entry 880
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 12 Mar 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Aspinall - Dau of John Aspinall & Martha
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 111, Entry 881
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 12 Mar 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Woodward - Illegitimate Son of Betty Woodward
Abode: Westleigh
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 111, Entry 882
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 12 Mar 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Prescott - Son of Israel Prescott & Mary
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 111, Entry 883
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 12 Mar 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Fairclough - Dau of George Fairclough & Nancy
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 111, Entry 884
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 12 Mar 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Esther Adamson - Illegitimate Daughter of Rachel Adamson
Abode: Astley
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 111, Entry 885
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 12 Mar 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Hadfield - Dau of James Hadfield & Anne
Abode: Culcheth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 111, Entry 886
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 12 Mar 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Peter Gerrard - Son of Peter Gerrard & Susan
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 111, Entry 887
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 12 Mar 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Hannah Adamson - Dau of Joseph Adamson & Ellen
Abode: Culcheth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 111, Entry 888
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 12 Mar 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Smith - Dau of Richard Smith & Phebe
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Paver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 112, Entry 889
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 13 Mar 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Rosbottom - Dau of Roger Rosbottom & Catharine
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jas. Simpson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 112, Entry 890
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 13 Mar 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Lea - Illegitimate Son of Fanny Lea
Abode: Westleigh
Baptised by: Jas. Simpson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 112, Entry 891
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 13 Mar 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Ramsdale - Son of James Ramsdale & Elizabeth
Abode: Culcheth
Occupation: Brick Maker
Baptised by: Jas. Simpson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 112, Entry 892
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 13 Mar 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Gibbons - Son of Thomas Gibbons & Alice
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Jas. Simpson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 112, Entry 893
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 13 Mar 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Blakemore - Dau of Thomas Blakemore & Hannah
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Bolt Maker
Baptised by: Jas. Simpson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 112, Entry 894
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 13 Mar 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Eckersley - Son of James Eckersley & Betty
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jas. Simpson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 112, Entry 895
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 13 Mar 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Peggy Gibbons - Illegitimate Daughter of Esther Gibbons
Abode: Westleigh
Baptised by: Jas. Simpson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 112, Entry 896
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 2 Apr 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Short - Dau of John Short & Martha
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 113, Entry 897
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 2 Apr 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Anne Shuttleworth - Dau of Robert Shuttleworth & Margaret
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 113, Entry 898
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 2 Apr 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Littler - Illegitimate Son of Anne Littler
Abode: Lowton
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 113, Entry 899
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 2 Apr 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betty Critchley - Dau of John Critchley & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 113, Entry 900
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 2 Apr 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Martha Meadows - Dau of Paul Meadows & Martha
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Flagger & Slater
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 113, Entry 901
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 2 Apr 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Lee - Son of James Lee & Mary
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 113, Entry 902
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 2 Apr 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Esther Aldred - Dau of John Aldred & Anne
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 113, Entry 903
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 2 Apr 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betty Greenough - Dau of Thomas Greenough & Martha
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 113, Entry 904
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 2 Apr 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Thomason - Illegitimate Son of Betty Thomason
Abode: Bedford
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 114, Entry 905
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 2 Apr 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Hatton - Dau of William Hatton & Betty
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 114, Entry 906
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 2 Apr 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Samuel Charlson - Son of Thomas Charlson & Ellen
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 114, Entry 907
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 2 Apr 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Ditchfield - Dau of Henry Ditchfield & Joanna
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 114, Entry 908
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 2 Apr 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Clowes - Dau of Thomas Clowes & Alice
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 114, Entry 909
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 3 Apr 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Hannah Heald - Dau of William Heald & Hannah
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 114, Entry 910
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 3 Apr 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Gregory - Dau of James Gregory & Betty
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 114, Entry 911
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 3 Apr 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Latham - Dau of John Latham & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 114, Entry 912
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 3 Apr 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Williamson - Son of Thomas Williamson & Rachel
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 115, Entry 913
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 3 Apr 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gregory - Dau of Thomas Gregory & Betty
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 115, Entry 914
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 3 Apr 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Thomason - Dau of Richard Thomason & Ellen
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 115, Entry 915
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 3 Apr 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Hurst - Illegitimate Son of Elizabeth Hurst
Abode: Hindley
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 115, Entry 916
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 3 Apr 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Hayes - Illegitimate Son of Mary Hayes
Abode: Westleigh
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 115, Entry 917
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 4 Apr 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Marianne Whalley - Dau of John Whalley & Margaret
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 115, Entry 918
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 9 Apr 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Collier - Dau of Daniel Collier & Ellen
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 115, Entry 919
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 9 Apr 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Eckersley - Dau of John Eckersley & Margaret
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 115, Entry 920
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 9 Apr 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Cleworth - Son of John Cleworth & Betty
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 116, Entry 921
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 10 Apr 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Peter Shannon - Son of William Shannon & Alice
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 116, Entry 922
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 10 Apr 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betty Marsh - Dau of George Marsh & Ellen
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 116, Entry 923
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 17 Apr 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Hampson - Dau of Charles Hampson & Ann
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 116, Entry 924
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 17 Apr 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Rachel Hampson - Dau of Henry Hampson & Ann
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 116, Entry 925
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 17 Apr 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Woodward - Dau of Robert Woodward & Margaret
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 116, Entry 926
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 23 Apr 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Anne Howarth - Dau of Joseph Howarth & Mary Ann
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 116, Entry 927
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 23 Apr 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Martha Stott - Dau of William Stott & Mary
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 116, Entry 928
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 23 Apr 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Lydia Green - Dau of James Green & Ann
Abode: Golborne
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 117, Entry 929
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 24 Apr 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Cooper - Dau of Jonathan Cooper & Elizabeth
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 117, Entry 930
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 24 Apr 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Boardman - Dau of James Boardman & Catharine
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 117, Entry 931
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 24 Apr 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Robert Boardman - Son of James Boardman & Catharine
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 117, Entry 932
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 24 Apr 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
George Cooper - Son of Jonathan Cooper & Elizabeth
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 117, Entry 933
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 27 Apr 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Hoyle Hope - Son of Thomas Hope & Peggy
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Carrier
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 117, Entry 934
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 30 Apr 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Ward - Dau of James Ward & Ann
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 117, Entry 935
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 30 Apr 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Hawley - Son of Thomas Hawley & Ann
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 117, Entry 936
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 30 Apr 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Molyneux - Illegitimate Son of Margaret Molyneux
Abode: Lowton
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 118, Entry 937
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 30 Apr 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Dootson - Son of John Dootson & Betty
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Flagger & Slater
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 118, Entry 938
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 30 Apr 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Yates - Son of Richard Yates & Charlotte
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 118, Entry 939
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 30 Apr 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Marianne Bent - Dau of John Bent & Ann
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 118, Entry 940
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 30 Apr 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Peters - Son of William Peters & Ann
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 118, Entry 941
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 30 Apr 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Lythgoe - Dau of Peter Lythgoe & Mary
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 118, Entry 942
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 30 Apr 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Heyes - Dau of Henry Heyes & Alice
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 118, Entry 943
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 30 Apr 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Higson - Dau of Isaac Higson & Elizabeth
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 118, Entry 944
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 30 Apr 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betty Ramsbottom - Dau of Lawrence Ramsbottom & Margaret
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 119, Entry 945
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 30 Apr 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Leather - Son of Thomas Leather & Catharine
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 119, Entry 946
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 30 Apr 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
George Smith - Son of Samuel Smith & Margaret
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 119, Entry 947
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 30 Apr 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Marsh - Illegitimate Daughter of Martha Marsh
Abode: Tyldesley
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 119, Entry 948
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 30 Apr 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Samuel Page - Son of John Page & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 119, Entry 949
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 30 Apr 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Ratcliffe - Dau of Peter Ratcliffe & Mary
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 119, Entry 950
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 30 Apr 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Southern - Dau of James Southern & Ellen
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 119, Entry 951
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 30 Apr 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Nancy Meadowcroft - Dau of Richard Meadowcroft & Alice
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 119, Entry 952
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 30 Apr 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Marianne Darwell - Illegitimate Daughter of Ellen Darwell
Abode: Westleigh
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 120, Entry 953
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 1 May 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Edward Bowker - Son of John Bowker & Elizabeth
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 120, Entry 954
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 1 May 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Andrews - Son of John Andrews & Betty
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Chandler
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 120, Entry 955
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 1 May 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Houghton - Illegitimate Son of Mary Houghton
Abode: Bedford
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 120, Entry 956
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 1 May 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Mann - Dau of John Mann & Elizabeth
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 120, Entry 957
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 1 May 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Nancy Cowburn - Dau of John Cowburn & Ellen
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 120, Entry 958
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 1 May 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Grundy - Dau of Peter Grundy & Hannah
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 120, Entry 959
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 1 May 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Yates - Son of James Yates & Alice
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 120, Entry 960
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 1 May 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Whitehead - Illegitimate Son of Mary Whitehead
Abode: Bedford
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 121, Entry 961
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 1 May 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Jane Bevington - Dau of Roger Bevington & Mary
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 121, Entry 962
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 1 May 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Horrocks - Dau of John Horrocks & Elizabeth
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 121, Entry 963
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 7 May 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Miller - Dau of Abraham Miller & Ann
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 121, Entry 964
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 7 May 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Esther Sharpless - Dau of Thomas Sharpless & Elizabeth
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 121, Entry 965
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 8 May 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomasine Cooke - Dau of Robert Cooke & Mary
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 121, Entry 966
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 8 May 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Edward Ranicar - Son of Edward Ranicar & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 121, Entry 967
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 8 May 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Edwin Dickinson - Son of John Dickinson & Martha
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 121, Entry 968
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 8 May 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Ann Catterall - Dau of Peter Catterall & Charlotte
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 122, Entry 969
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 14 May 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Williams - Son of Thomas Williams & Ann
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 122, Entry 970
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 14 May 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas McConnel - Son of James McConnel & Jane
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 122, Entry 971
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 14 May 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Orrell - Son of James Orrell & Sarah
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 122, Entry 972
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 14 May 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Catherine Talbot - Dau of William Talbot & Betty
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 122, Entry 973
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 14 May 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Charles Wharton - Son of Charles Wharton & Mary
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 122, Entry 974
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 15 May 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Cornelia Jane Woodward - Illegitimate Daughter of Sarah Woodward
Abode: Bolton
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 122, Entry 975
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 15 May 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Massey - Illegitimate Son of Esther Massey
Abode: Astley
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 122, Entry 976
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 15 May 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Abbott - Dau of Samuel Abbott & Martha
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Toll Collector
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 123, Entry 977
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 15 May 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Jones - Son of George Jones & Margaret
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 123, Entry 978
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 15 May 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Agnes Yates - Dau of John Yates & Isabel
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 123, Entry 979
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 21 May 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Hampson - Dau of John Hampson & Mary
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 123, Entry 980
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 21 May 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Thorpe - Son of John Thorpe & Anne
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 123, Entry 981
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 22 May 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Marianne Hindley - Dau of James Hindley & Martha
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 123, Entry 982
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 22 May 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Jane Hatton - Dau of John Hatton & Elizabeth
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 123, Entry 983
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 22 May 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Davies - Dau of Thomas Davies & Martha
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 123, Entry 984
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 22 May 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Adamson - Illegitimate Son of Alice Adamson
Abode: Bedford
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 124, Entry 985
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 22 May 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Rachael Eatock France - Illegitimate Daughter of Martha France
Abode: Horwich
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 124, Entry 986
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 28 May 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Rigby - Son of Thomas Rigby & Ellen
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 124, Entry 987
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 28 May 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betty Kay - Dau of William Kay & Martha
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 124, Entry 988
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 28 May 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Smith - Dau of Ralph Smith & Margaret
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 124, Entry 989
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 28 May 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Mort - Dau of Arnold Mort & Mary
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 124, Entry 990
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 28 May 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Booth - Son of William Booth & Mary
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 124, Entry 991
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 29 May 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Hampson - Son of William Hampson & Margaret
Abode: Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 124, Entry 992
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 29 May 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betty Collier - Dau of John Collier & Martha
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 125, Entry 993
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 29 May 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Hill - Son of James Hill & Hannah
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 125, Entry 994
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 29 May 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Shuttleworth - Dau of William Shuttleworth & Elizabeth
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 125, Entry 995
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 29 May 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Hall - Illegitimate Son of Betty Hall
Abode: Middle Hulton
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 125, Entry 996
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 29 May 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Boardman - Dau of Henry Boardman & Martha
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Pavior
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 125, Entry 997
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 29 May 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Mort - Dau of James Mort & Hannah
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 125, Entry 998
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 29 May 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Jane Yates - Dau of Thomas Yates & Ellen
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 125, Entry 999
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 29 May 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Twist - Son of George Twist & Mary
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 125, Entry 1000
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 29 May 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Smith - Dau of Peter Smith & Mary
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Hill written & crossed out in surname column]
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 126, Entry 1001
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 29 May 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Buckley - Illegitimate Son of Esther Buckley
Abode: Westleigh
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 126, Entry 1002
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 4 Jun 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Winterbottom - Son of Samuel Winterbottom & Mary
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 126, Entry 1003
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 4 Jun 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Rigby - Son of John Rigby & Ann
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 126, Entry 1004
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 5 Jun 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Horrocks - Son of Christopher Horrocks & Ellen
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 126, Entry 1005
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 5 Jun 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Abel Tickle - Son of George Tickle & Martha
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 126, Entry 1006
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 5 Jun 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Catherine Battersby - Dau of George Battersby & Maria
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 126, Entry 1007
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 5 Jun 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Harriet Ward - Illegitimate Daughter of Ann Ward
Abode: Bedford
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 126, Entry 1008
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 11 Jun 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Naylor - Son of Christopher Naylor & Margaret
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 127, Entry 1009
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 11 Jun 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Harrison - Dau of William Harrison & Elizabeth
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 127, Entry 1010
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 12 Jun 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Gerrard - Son of John Gerrard & Betty
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 127, Entry 1011
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 12 Jun 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Batters - Dau of John Batters & Esther
Abode: Bolton
Occupation: Carrier
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 127, Entry 1012
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 12 Jun 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Dickinson - Illegitimate Daughter of Mary Dickinson
Abode: Pennington
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 127, Entry 1013
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 12 Jun 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Pendlebury - Dau of Joseph Pendlebury & Grace
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 127, Entry 1014
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 12 Jun 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Pendlebury - Son of Joseph Pendlebury & Grace
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 127, Entry 1015
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 12 Jun 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Robert Grundy - Son of Abraham Grundy & Esther
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 127, Entry 1016
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 12 Jun 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ratcliffe - Dau of Thomas Ratcliffe & Sarah
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Brick Moulder
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 128, Entry 1017
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 15 Jun 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Nurton - Son of John Nurton & Sarah
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 128, Entry 1018
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 16 Jun 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Nurton - Dau of John Nurton & Sarah
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 128, Entry 1019
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 18 Jun 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Martha Prescott - Dau of Joseph Prescott & Alice
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 128, Entry 1020
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 18 Jun 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Milly Kniveton - Dau of George Kniveton & Betty
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 128, Entry 1021
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 18 Jun 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Marsh - Dau of Ralph Marsh & Ann
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 128, Entry 1022
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 18 Jun 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Josiah Green - Son of Robert Green & Sarah
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Carrier
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 128, Entry 1023
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 19 Jun 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Elizabeth Waidig - Dau of George Waidig & Mary
Abode: Near Frankfort
Occupation: Travelling Hawker
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 128, Entry 1024
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 19 Jun 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Fell - Son of John Fell & Betty
Abode: Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 129, Entry 1025
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 19 Jun 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Barlow - Dau of John Barlow & Margaret
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. Booth Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 129, Entry 1026
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 19 Jun 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Green - Dau of William Green & Ann
Abode: Culcheth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Booth Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 129, Entry 1027
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 19 Jun 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Ward - Son of John Ward & Alice
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. Booth Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 129, Entry 1028
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 19 Jun 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Aldred - Son of Thomas Aldred & Elizabeth
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. Booth Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 129, Entry 1029
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 19 Jun 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Faulkner - Son of Joseph Faulkner & Ellen
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: E. Booth Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 129, Entry 1030
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 19 Jun 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Nancy Collier - Dau of James Collier & Margaret
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. Booth Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 129, Entry 1031
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 25 Jun 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Martha Makin - Dau of John Makin & Mary
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. Booth Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 129, Entry 1032
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 25 Jun 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Peter Bowker - Illegitimate Son of Ann Bowker
Abode: Westleigh
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 130, Entry 1033
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 25 Jun 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Speakman - Son of George Speakman & Betty
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 130, Entry 1034
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 26 Jun 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Leather - Illegitimate Daughter of Hannah Leather
Abode: Pennington
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 130, Entry 1035
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 26 Jun 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Hodgkinson - Illegitimate Son of Jane Hodgkinson
Abode: Pennington
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 130, Entry 1036
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 3 Jul 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Smethurst - Dau of Samuel Smethurst & Elizabeth
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 130, Entry 1037
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 3 Jul 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Birchall - Son of Richard Birchall & Alice
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Silk Agent
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 130, Entry 1038
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 3 Jul 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Anne Smith - Dau of Abraham Smith & Catharine
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 130, Entry 1039
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 9 Jul 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Dickinson - Dau of James Dickinson & Sarah
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 130, Entry 1040
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 9 Jul 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Hilton - Son of David Hilton & Mary
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 131, Entry 1041
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 10 Jul 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Brabin - Son of Bold Brabin & Mary
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 131, Entry 1042
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 10 Jul 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Gregory - Son of William Gregory & Betty
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 131, Entry 1043
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 10 Jul 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Porter - Dau of John Porter & Catharine
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 131, Entry 1044
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 10 Jul 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Reuben Jameson - Son of James Jameson & Jane
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 131, Entry 1045
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 10 Jul 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Smith - Dau of William Smith & Alice
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 131, Entry 1046
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 10 Jul 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Leigh - Son of Samuel Leigh & Mary
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 131, Entry 1047
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 16 Jul 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Talbot - Son of Nathaniel Talbot & Margaret
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 131, Entry 1048
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 16 Jul 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Jane Smith - Dau of Thomas Smith & Mary
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 132, Entry 1049
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 16 Jul 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Latchford - Son of James Latchford & Ann
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 132, Entry 1050
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 17 Jul 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betty Cubban - Dau of John Cubban & Margaret
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Topping, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 132, Entry 1051
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 17 Jul 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Bold - Son of John Bold & Mary
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.Topping, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 132, Entry 1052
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 17 Jul 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Green - Son of Thomas Green & Alice
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.Topping, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 132, Entry 1053
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 17 Jul 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Susannah Mort - Dau of Ralph Mort & Susannah
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.Topping, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 132, Entry 1054
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 17 Jul 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Thompson - Dau of John Thompson & Mary
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: J.Topping, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 132, Entry 1055
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 23 Jul 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Marianne Oakes - Dau of John Oakes & Mary
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Reed Maker
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 132, Entry 1056
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 23 Jul 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betty Grundy - Dau of Charles Grundy & Sarah
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 133, Entry 1057
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 23 Jul 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Knowles - Dau of Matthew Knowles & Hannah
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 133, Entry 1058
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 23 Jul 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John McWhinney - Son of John McWhinney & Caroline
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Machine Joiner
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 133, Entry 1059
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 23 Jul 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betty France - Dau of William France & Catherine
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Slater
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 133, Entry 1060
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 23 Jul 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Partington - Dau of John Partington & Betty
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Brick Maker
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 133, Entry 1061
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 23 Jul 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Oliver Partington - Son of John Partington & Betty
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Brick Maker
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 133, Entry 1062
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 24 Jul 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Ashton - Dau of John Ashton & Anne
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Barber
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 133, Entry 1063
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 24 Jul 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Morris - Dau of James Morris & Anne
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 133, Entry 1064
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 24 Jul 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Jane Clowes - Dau of John Clowes & Ellen
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 134, Entry 1065
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 30 Jul 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Edward Boydell - Son of John Boydell & Alice
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 134, Entry 1066
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 30 Jul 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Gaskell - Son of Peter Gaskell & Martha
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 134, Entry 1067
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 30 Jul 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Gaskell - Dau of Peter Gaskell & Martha
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 134, Entry 1068
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 30 Jul 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Jane Edge - Dau of James Edge & Mary
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Nail Maker
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 134, Entry 1069
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 30 Jul 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
George Southern - Son of William Southern & Anne
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 134, Entry 1070
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 30 Jul 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Crank - Son of David Crank & Rachel
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 134, Entry 1071
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 30 Jul 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Holcroft - Son of Joshua Holcroft & Mary
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 134, Entry 1072
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 30 Jul 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Hannah Barr - Dau of Ralph Barr & Sarah
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 135, Entry 1073
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 31 Jul 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Highkin - Dau of Moses Highkin & Ellen
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 135, Entry 1074
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 31 Jul 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Scholefield - Son of Thomas Scholefield & Elizabeth
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 135, Entry 1075
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 31 Jul 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Rosbottom - Son of John Rosbottom & Margaret
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 135, Entry 1076
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 31 Jul 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betty Shuttleworth - Dau of Thomas Shuttleworth & Margaret
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 135, Entry 1077
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 3 Aug 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Richardson - Dau of Thomas Richardson & Ann
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 135, Entry 1078
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 3 Aug 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Anne Ivors - Dau of Peter Ivors & Margaret
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 135, Entry 1079
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 6 Aug 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Postlethwaite - Son of William Postlethwaite & Alice
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Cotton Dresser
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 135, Entry 1080
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 6 Aug 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Adamson - Dau of Elijah Adamson & Mary
Abode: Culcheth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 136, Entry 1081
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 6 Aug 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Heyes - Dau of William Heyes & Betty
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 136, Entry 1082
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 6 Aug 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Howard - Son of Richard Howard & Ann
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 136, Entry 1083
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 6 Aug 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Heyes - Son of John Heyes & Anne
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 136, Entry 1084
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 6 Aug 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Ditchfield - Dau of James Ditchfield & Alice
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 136, Entry 1085
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 7 Aug 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Lythgoe - Son of William Lythgoe & Ann
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jas. Simpson, Officiating Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 136, Entry 1086
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 7 Aug 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Rigby - Dau of Samuel Rigby & Martha
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: Jas. Simpson, Officiating Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 136, Entry 1087
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 7 Aug 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Esther Calland - Dau of William Calland & Mary
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Father deceased at time of baptism]
Baptised by: Jas. Simpson, Officiating Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 136, Entry 1088
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 7 Aug 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Winward - Son of James Winward & Jane
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jas. Simpson, Officiating Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 137, Entry 1089
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 13 Aug 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Halliwell - Dau of John Halliwell & Jane
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 137, Entry 1090
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 13 Aug 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Anne Fairhurst - Dau of Thurston Fairhurst & Elizabeth
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 137, Entry 1091
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 13 Aug 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Croft - Son of Thomas Croft & Betty
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 137, Entry 1092
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 13 Aug 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Anne Ward - Dau of Hugh Ward & Sarah
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 137, Entry 1093
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 13 Aug 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Knight - Dau of Henry Knight & Anne
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 137, Entry 1094
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 13 Aug 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Leigh - Dau of Arnold Leigh & Eunice
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 137, Entry 1095
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 14 Aug 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Selina Aldred - Dau of John Aldred & Ellen
Abode: Pilkington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 137, Entry 1096
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 14 Aug 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Thorp - Son of William Thorp & Jane
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 138, Entry 1097
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 14 Aug 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Unsworth - Son of James Unsworth & Margaret
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 138, Entry 1098
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 20 Aug 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Amelia Swales - Dau of Sarah Swales, Single Woman
Abode: Tyldesley
Notes: [Thomas written & crossed out in child's name column].
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 138, Entry 1099
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 20 Aug 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Nield - Son of William Nield & Elizabeth
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 138, Entry 1100
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 20 Aug 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Ratcliffe - Dau of Ellen Ratcliffe, Single Woman
Abode: Tyldesley
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 138, Entry 1101
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 20 Aug 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Aldred - Dau of Richard Aldred & Maria
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 138, Entry 1102
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 20 Aug 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Richardson - Dau of Joseph Richardson & Ellen
Abode: Culcheth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 138, Entry 1103
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 21 Aug 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Gregory - Son of Thomas Gregory
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Pavior
Baptised by: Jas. Simpson, Officiating Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 138, Entry 1104
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 21 Aug 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Lowe - Son of Richard Lowe & Ann
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jas. Simpson, Officiating Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 139, Entry 1105
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 21 Aug 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Robert Pendlebury - Son of John Pendlebury & Betty
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Jas. Simpson, Officiating Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 139, Entry 1106
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 21 Aug 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Davies - Son of Ralph Davies & Ann
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jas. Simpson, Officiating Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 139, Entry 1107
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 21 Aug 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Sanderson - Son of Richard Sanderson & Alice
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jas. Simpson, Officiating Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 139, Entry 1108
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 21 Aug 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Smith - Dau of Edward Smith & Jane
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised by: Jas. Simpson, Officiating Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 139, Entry 1109
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 21 Aug 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Unsworth - Illegitimate Son of Ann Unsworth
Abode: Pennington
Baptised by: Jas. Simpson, Officiating Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 139, Entry 1110
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 27 Aug 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Webb - Illegitimate Son of Mary Webb
Abode: Lowton
Baptised by: J.Topping, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 139, Entry 1111
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 28 Aug 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Johnson - Dau of Thomas Johnson & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Jas. Simpson, Officiating Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 139, Entry 1112
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 28 Aug 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Lawton Pennington - Dau of Henry Pennington & Betsy
Abode: Newton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.Topping, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 140, Entry 1113
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 28 Aug 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Donivin - Son of John Donivin & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Topping, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 140, Entry 1114
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 28 Aug 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Warburton - Illegitimate Daughter of Ann Warburton
Abode: Pennington
Baptised by: J.Topping, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 140, Entry 1115
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 28 Aug 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Smith - Son of James Smith & Betty
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Topping, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 140, Entry 1116
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 28 Aug 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Kay - Illegitimate Son of Ellen Kay
Abode: Pennington
Baptised by: J.Topping, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 140, Entry 1117
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 28 Aug 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Kearsley - Dau of Josiah Kearsley & Margaret
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J.Topping, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 140, Entry 1118
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 28 Aug 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Ratcliffe - Son of Simon Ratcliffe & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.Topping, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 140, Entry 1119
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 31 Aug 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ormrod - Dau of John Ormrod & Ann
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Jas. Simpson, Officiating Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 140, Entry 1120
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 4 Sep 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellis France - Son of Seth France & Ellen
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jas. Simpson, Officiating Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 141, Entry 1121
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 4 Sep 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Daniels - Dau of Joseph Daniels & Ann
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jas. Simpson, Officiating Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 141, Entry 1122
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 4 Sep 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Wright - Son of William Wright & Ann
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jas. Simpson, Officiating Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 141, Entry 1123
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 4 Sep 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Hazelden - Dau of John Hazelden & Elizabeth
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jas. Simpson, Officiating Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 141, Entry 1124
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 4 Sep 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Bate - Son of William Bate & Mary
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Jas. Simpson, Officiating Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 141, Entry 1125
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 4 Sep 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Willcock - Son of Thomas Willcock & Mary
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jas. Simpson, Officiating Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 141, Entry 1126
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 10 Sep 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Samuel Thorpe - Son of Thomas Thorpe & Alice
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J.Topping, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 141, Entry 1127
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 10 Sep 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Livesley - Dau of Joshua Livesley & Esther
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J.Topping, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 141, Entry 1128
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 10 Sep 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
George Ramsdale - Son of Thomas Ramsdale & Jane
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Topping, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 142, Entry 1129
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 10 Sep 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Ingham - Illegitimate Daughter of Margaret Ingham
Abode: Hindley
Baptised by: J.Topping, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 142, Entry 1130
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 11 Sep 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Jackson - Son of John Jackson & Ellen
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Jas. Simpson, Officiating Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 142, Entry 1131
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 11 Sep 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Henry Aldred - Son of Jeremiah Aldred & Mary
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Jas. Simpson, Officiating Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 142, Entry 1132
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 11 Sep 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Harriett Ramsdale - Dau of John Ramsdale & Alice
Abode: Barton, Eccles
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jas. Simpson, Officiating Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 142, Entry 1133
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 11 Sep 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Rachel Knowles - Dau of Joseph Knowles & Maria
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Jas. Simpson, Officiating Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 142, Entry 1134
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 17 Sep 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Smith - Son of Elizabeth Smith, Single Woman
Abode: Astley
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 142, Entry 1135
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 17 Sep 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Jane Yates - Dau of Edward Yates & Marianne
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 142, Entry 1136
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 17 Sep 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Adamson - Dau of James Adamson & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 143, Entry 1137
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 17 Sep 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Latham - Son of Richard Latham & Martha
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 143, Entry 1138
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 17 Sep 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Dootson - Son of John Dootson & Charlotte
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 143, Entry 1139
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 17 Sep 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Jane Kendrick - Dau of John Kendrick & Sarah
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 143, Entry 1140
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 18 Sep 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ralph Wood - Son of William Wood & Mary
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 143, Entry 1141
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 18 Sep 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Wood - Dau of Jacob Wood & Sarah
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 143, Entry 1142
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 18 Sep 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Anne Speed - Dau of Matthew Speed & Ellen
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Servant Man
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 143, Entry 1143
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 18 Sep 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Martha Davies - Dau of James Davies & Mary
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 143, Entry 1144
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 24 Sep 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Anne Kerfoot - Dau of Robert Kerfoot & Mary
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 144, Entry 1145
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 24 Sep 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Higson - Son of George Higson & Martha
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 144, Entry 1146
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 24 Sep 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Lowe - Son of Samuel Lowe & Ellen
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 144, Entry 1147
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 24 Sep 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Esther Heaton - Dau of James Heaton & Anne
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 144, Entry 1148
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 24 Sep 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Leigh - Dau of Ralph Leigh & Anne
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 144, Entry 1149
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 24 Sep 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betsy Smith - Dau of James Smith & Mary
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 144, Entry 1150
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 24 Sep 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Henry Ward - Son of Henry Ward & Phoebe
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 144, Entry 1151
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 24 Sep 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Oakes - Dau of James Oakes & Betty
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 144, Entry 1152
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 24 Sep 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margery Schofield - Dau of Joseph Schofield & Alice
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 145, Entry 1153
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 24 Sep 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Schofield - Dau of Joseph Schofield & Alice
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 145, Entry 1154
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 24 Sep 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Adam Gerrard - Son of Charles Gerrard & Hannah
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 145, Entry 1155
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 25 Sep 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Youd - Son of John Youd & Mary
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 145, Entry 1156
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 25 Sep 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Ramsdale - Son of William Ramsdale & Margaret
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 145, Entry 1157
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 25 Sep 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Anne Lowe - Dau of William Lowe & Mary
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 145, Entry 1158
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 25 Sep 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Hill - Dau of Richard Hill & Anne
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 145, Entry 1159
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 25 Sep 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betty Ranicar - Dau of James Ranicar & Esther
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 145, Entry 1160
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 25 Sep 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Hatton - Dau of Anne Hatton, Single Woman
Abode: Atherton
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 146, Entry 1161
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 25 Sep 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Nancy Lomas - Dau of Peter Lomas & Nancy
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 146, Entry 1162
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 25 Sep 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Peter Barington - Son of William Barington & Anne
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 146, Entry 1163
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 1 Oct 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Hadfield - Son of Thomas Hadfield & Margaret
Abode: Culcheth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 146, Entry 1164
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 1 Oct 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Knowles - Dau of William Knowles & Margaret
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 146, Entry 1165
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 2 Oct 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Hannah Prescott - Dau of John Prescott & Ellen
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 146, Entry 1166
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 2 Oct 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Heywood - Son of Joseph Heywood & Anne
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 146, Entry 1167
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 2 Oct 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Anne Smith - Dau of John Smith & Elizabeth
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 146, Entry 1168
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 2 Oct 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Wilcock - Son of Joseph Wilcock & Mary
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 147, Entry 1169
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 2 Oct 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Anne Banks - Dau of Wilmot Banks & Alice
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 147, Entry 1170
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 8 Oct 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Aspinall - Dau of James Aspinall & Mary
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 147, Entry 1171
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 8 Oct 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Thompson - Dau of John Thompson & Margaret
Abode: Croft
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 147, Entry 1172
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 8 Oct 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Anne Smith - Dau of Margaret Smith, Single Woman
Abode: Bedford
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 147, Entry 1173
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 9 Oct 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Aiscough - Son of Peter Aiscough & Anne
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 147, Entry 1174
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 9 Oct 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Josiah Green - Son of Josiah Green & Betty
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Carrier
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 147, Entry 1175
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 9 Oct 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Pharimond - Son of Thomas Pharimond & Mary
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 147, Entry 1176
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 9 Oct 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Matty Leigh - Dau of Peter Leigh & Matty
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 148, Entry 1177
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 9 Oct 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Edge - Dau of Jane Edge, Single Woman
Abode: Tyldesley
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 148, Entry 1178
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 9 Oct 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Marsh - Son of John Marsh & Sybil
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 148, Entry 1179
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 9 Oct 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Anne Lowe - Dau of Sarah Lowe, Single Woman
Abode: Lowton
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 148, Entry 1180
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 15 Oct 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Marianne Smith - Dau of James Smith & Margaret
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 148, Entry 1181
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 15 Oct 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Isherwood - Son of Lambert Isherwood & Mary
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 148, Entry 1182
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 16 Oct 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
George Clegg - Son of Robert Clegg & Mary
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Power Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 148, Entry 1183
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 16 Oct 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Stirrup - Dau of Thomas Stirrup & Hannah
Abode: Salford
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 148, Entry 1184
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 16 Oct 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Hodson - Son of Betty Hodson, Single Woman
Abode: Bedford
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 149, Entry 1185
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 16 Oct 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Harrison - Dau of Alice Harrison, Single Woman
Abode: Westleigh
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 149, Entry 1186
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 22 Oct 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Henry Worsley - Son of Abel Worsley & Mary
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 149, Entry 1187
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 22 Oct 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Fanny Mills - Dau of Edward Mills & Mary
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 149, Entry 1188
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 22 Oct 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Greenhalgh - Dau of William Greenhalgh & Anne
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 149, Entry 1189
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 22 Oct 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betsy Thomason - Dau of Anne Thomason, Single Woman
Abode: Westleigh
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 149, Entry 1190
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 22 Oct 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Charles Hampson - Son of Mary Hampson, Single Woman
Abode: Astley
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 149, Entry 1191
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 23 Oct 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Reinar Francis - Dau of Hannah Francis, Single Woman
Abode: Bedford
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 149, Entry 1192
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 23 Oct 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Turner - Son of Richard Turner & Jane
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 150, Entry 1193
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 23 Oct 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Phoebe Topping - Dau of Ralph Topping & Anne
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 150, Entry 1194
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 23 Oct 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Potts - Dau of William Potts & Sarah
Abode: Salford
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 150, Entry 1195
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 23 Oct 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
David Parr - Son of Charlotte Parr, Single Woman
Abode: Westleigh
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 150, Entry 1196
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 23 Oct 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Bennett - Dau of James Bennett & Betty
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 150, Entry 1197
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 30 Oct 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Peters - Dau of John Peters & Frances
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 150, Entry 1198
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 30 Oct 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Penkethman - Dau of John Penkethman & Eleanor
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 150, Entry 1199
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 30 Oct 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Mosscrop - Son of Samuel Mosscrop & Mary
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 150, Entry 1200
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 30 Oct 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Taylor - Dau of John Taylor & Mary
Abode: Culcheth
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 151, Entry 1201
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 30 Oct 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Caroline Mellor - Dau of William Mellor & Sarah
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Glue Size Maker
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 151, Entry 1202
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 30 Oct 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Perry - Dau of Sarah Perry, Single Woman
Abode: Pennington
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 151, Entry 1203
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 30 Oct 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Roberts - Son of William Roberts & Phoebe
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 151, Entry 1204
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 30 Oct 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Ward - Dau of James Ward & Sarah
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 151, Entry 1205
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 30 Oct 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Ward - Dau of William Ward & Ellen
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 151, Entry 1206
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 30 Oct 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Billsborough - Son of William Billsborough & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: ['Thomas daughter of' is written in the register]
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 151, Entry 1207
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 30 Oct 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Holcroft - Dau of Joseph Holcroft & Mary
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 151, Entry 1208
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 30 Oct 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Fanny Heyes - Dau of Thomas Heyes & Betty
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 152, Entry 1209
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 2 Nov 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Edna Pownall - Dau of James Pownall & Harriet
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Silk Manufacturer
Baptised by: J.Topping, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 152, Entry 1210
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 5 Nov 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Jackson - Son of Susannah Jackson, Single Woman
Abode: Bedford
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 152, Entry 1211
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 5 Nov 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Grundy - Son of Adam Grundy & Margaret
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 152, Entry 1212
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 5 Nov 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Henry Hurst - Son of Nathan Hurst & Margaret
Abode: Goulburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 152, Entry 1213
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 6 Nov 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Green - Dau of William Green & Betty
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 152, Entry 1214
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 6 Nov 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Simms - Son of Thomas Simms & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 152, Entry 1215
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 6 Nov 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Fideham - Son of Thomas Fideham & Jane
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 152, Entry 1216
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 6 Nov 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Jane Aldred - Dau of William Aldred & Betty
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 153, Entry 1217
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 13 Nov 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Eccleston - Dau of Anne Eccleston, Single Woman
Abode: Pennington
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 153, Entry 1218
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 19 Nov 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Farrington - Dau of John Farrington & Mary
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Reed Maker
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 153, Entry 1219
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 19 Nov 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Abbott - Son of Charles Abbott & Margaret
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 153, Entry 1220
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 20 Nov 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Ward - Son of Gerrard Ward & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 153, Entry 1221
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 20 Nov 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Birchall - Dau of William Birchall & Anne
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 153, Entry 1222
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 20 Nov 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Marianne Birchall - Dau of William Birchall & Anne
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 153, Entry 1223
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 20 Nov 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Holt - Dau of Thomas Holt & Anne
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 153, Entry 1224
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 20 Nov 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Knowsam - Son of Hugh Knowsam & Alice
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Rover
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 154, Entry 1225
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 26 Nov 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Collier - Son of William Collier & Esther
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 154, Entry 1226
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 27 Nov 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Esther Smith - Dau of George Smith & Catherine
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Glazier
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 154, Entry 1227
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 27 Nov 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Robert Oakes - Son of George Oakes & Jane
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Single Woman
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 154, Entry 1228
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 27 Nov 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Anne Parr - Dau of Joseph Parr & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 154, Entry 1229
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 27 Nov 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Grundy - Son of Anne Grundy, Single Woman
Abode: Pennington
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 154, Entry 1230
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 3 Dec 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Jane Crompton - Dau of Jesse Crompton & Mary
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 154, Entry 1231
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 3 Dec 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Eckersley - Dau of Matthew Eckersley & Alice
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 154, Entry 1232
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 3 Dec 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Kearsley - Son of William Kearsley & Elizabeth
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 155, Entry 1233
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 4 Dec 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Rigby - Dau of Thomas Rigby & Mary
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Wheel Wright
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 155, Entry 1234
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 4 Dec 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Urmston - Dau of Robert Urmston & Mary
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 155, Entry 1235
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 4 Dec 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Isaac Battersby - Son of Robert Battersby & Margaret
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 155, Entry 1236
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 4 Dec 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Croft - Dau of Thomas Croft & Mary
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: White Smith
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 155, Entry 1237
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 7 Dec 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Henry Hodgkinson - Son of John Hodgkinson & Margaret
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 155, Entry 1238
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 10 Dec 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Boydell - Son of William Boydell & Ellen
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 155, Entry 1239
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 10 Dec 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betty Hampson - Dau of Mary Hampson, Single Woman
Abode: Atherton
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 155, Entry 1240
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 10 Dec 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Atkinson - Son of Alice Atkinson, Single Woman
Abode: Westhoughton
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 156, Entry 1241
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 10 Dec 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Hill - Son of George Hill & Jane
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 156, Entry 1242
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 10 Dec 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Hewitt - Son of Phoebe Hewitt, Single Woman
Abode: Lowton
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 156, Entry 1243
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 10 Dec 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Aston - Son of Joseph Aston & Alice
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 156, Entry 1244
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 10 Dec 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Boardman - Son of Thomas Boardman & Mary
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 156, Entry 1245
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 10 Dec 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Martha Leather - Dau of James Leather & Betty
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 156, Entry 1246
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 10 Dec 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Hurst - Dau of John Hurst & Sarah
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 156, Entry 1247
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 11 Dec 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Smith - Dau of James Smith & Mary
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Barber
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 156, Entry 1248
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 11 Dec 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Nancy Critchley - Dau of William Critchley & Elizabeth
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 157, Entry 1249
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 11 Dec 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Leigh - Son of Edward Leigh & Martha
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 157, Entry 1250
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 11 Dec 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Hill - Son of Joseph Hill & Ellen
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 157, Entry 1251
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 17 Dec 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Pasquilla - Son of William Pasquilla & Betty
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Topping, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 157, Entry 1252
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 17 Dec 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Texter - Dau of Thomas Texter & Betty
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J.Topping, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 157, Entry 1253
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 24 Dec 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Boydell - Dau of David Boydell & Betty
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 157, Entry 1254
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 24 Dec 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
George Grundy - Son of Peter Grundy & Susannah
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 157, Entry 1255
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 25 Dec 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Collier - Son of Adam Collier & Alice
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Druggist
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 157, Entry 1256
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 25 Dec 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Morris - Son of John Morris & Alice
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Labouring Man
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 158, Entry 1257
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 31 Dec 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Hampson - Son of James Hampson & Elizabeth
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 158, Entry 1258
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 31 Dec 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Jane Birchall - Dau of Richard Birchall & Mary
Abode: Golbourne
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 158, Entry 1259
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 31 Dec 1836 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Anne Heyes - Dau of Robert Heyes & Lydia
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 158, Entry 1260
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Goldin - Son of William Goldin & Elizabeth
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 170, Entry 1353
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Peter Prescott - Son of George Prescott & Betty
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 170, Entry 1354
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Thorp - Dau of John Thorp & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 170, Entry 1355
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Henry William Hindley - Illegitimate Son of Margaret Hindley
Abode: Westleigh
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 170, Entry 1356
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Bent - Dau of John Bent & Frances
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 170, Entry 1357
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Latham - Illegitimate Daughter of Ellen Latham
Abode: Pennington
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 170, Entry 1358
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Peter Stout - Illegitimate Son of Martha Stout
Abode: Pennington
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 170, Entry 1359
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Cunliffe - Son of Richard Cunliffe & Alice
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Reed Maker
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 170, Entry 1360
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Peggy Pendlebury - Dau of Robert Pendlebury & Ellen
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 171, Entry 1361
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Crouchley - Illegitimate Son of Ann Crouchley
Abode: Atherton
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 171, Entry 1362
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Fouldes - Son of George Fouldes & Amelia
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Tallow Chandler
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 171, Entry 1363
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Nancy Seddon - Dau of John Seddon & Maria
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 171, Entry 1364
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Morris - Son of Aaron Morris & Betty
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 171, Entry 1365
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Doctor Morris - Son of Aaron Morris & Betty
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 171, Entry 1366
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 7 Jan 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Turner - Dau of Thomas Turner & Ellen
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Nail Maker
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 171, Entry 1367
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 8 Jan 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Charles Briggs - Son of William Briggs & Jane
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Chemist
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 171, Entry 1368
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 15 Jan 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ralph Peters - Son of James Peters & Mary
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 172, Entry 1369
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 15 Jan 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Edward Ince - Son of Joseph Ince & Anne
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 172, Entry 1370
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 22 Jan 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Hindley - Dau of Peter Hindley & Anne
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 172, Entry 1371
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 22 Jan 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Williamson - Dau of John Williamson & Betty
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 172, Entry 1372
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 28 Jan 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Potter - Son of John Potter & Mary Ann
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 172, Entry 1373
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 28 Jan 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Bent - Son of Henry Bent & Mary
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 172, Entry 1374
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 28 Jan 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Boydell - Son of Thomas Boydell & Martha
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 172, Entry 1375
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 28 Jan 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Shuttleworth - Dau of Thomas Shuttleworth & Hannah
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 172, Entry 1376
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 29 Jan 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Kearsley - Dau of John Kearsley & Hannah
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 173, Entry 1377
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 3 Feb 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Rachel Crompton - Dau of John Crompton & Priscilla
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 173, Entry 1378
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 4 Feb 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Fearnley - Son of James Fearnley & Rachel
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Thos. Bowmans Offic. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 173, Entry 1379
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 4 Feb 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Isaac Thorp - Son of William Thorp & Phoebe
Abode: Chadderton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Thos. Bowmans Offic. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 173, Entry 1380
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 4 Feb 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Hewitt - Son of Thomas Hewitt & Margaret
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Thos. Bowmans Offic. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 173, Entry 1381
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 4 Feb 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Leather - Dau of William Leather & Ann
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: Thos. Bowmans Offic. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 173, Entry 1382
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 4 Feb 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Taylor - Son of Henry Taylor & Alice
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Thos. Bowmans Offic. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 173, Entry 1383
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 5 Feb 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Heyes - Dau of Robert Heyes & Jane
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 173, Entry 1384
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 5 Feb 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Shaw - Dau of John Shaw & Martha
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 174, Entry 1385
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 5 Feb 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Edward Richardson - Son of Thomas Richardson & Elizabeth
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 174, Entry 1386
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 5 Feb 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Birchall - Dau of Thomas Birchall & Betty
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 174, Entry 1387
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 5 Feb 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Boydell - Dau of James Boydell & Margaret
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 174, Entry 1388
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 5 Feb 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Howarth - Dau of Matthew Howarth & Mary
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 174, Entry 1389
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 5 Feb 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Wiswall - Dau of John Wiswall & Margaret
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 174, Entry 1390
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 11 Feb 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Cunliffe - Dau of Betty Cunliffe, Single Woman
Abode: Tyldesley
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 174, Entry 1391
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 11 Feb 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betty Hill - Dau of William Hill & Hannah
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 174, Entry 1392
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 11 Feb 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Marianne Aldred - Dau of Mary Aldred, Single Woman
Abode: Tyldesley
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 175, Entry 1393
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 12 Feb 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Henry Calland - Son of Henry Calland & Sarah
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Grocer & Draper
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 175, Entry 1394
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 12 Feb 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Boydell - Son of James Boydell & Sally
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 175, Entry 1395
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 12 Feb 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Valentine Farrington - Son of John Farrington & Jane
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 175, Entry 1396
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 12 Feb 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Solomon Farrington - Son of John Farrington & Jane
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 175, Entry 1397
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 12 Feb 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Wardle - Son of Dorothy Wardle, Single Woman
Abode: Westleigh
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 175, Entry 1398
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 18 Feb 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Makin - Son of Henry Makin & Mary
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 175, Entry 1399
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 22 Feb 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Fanny Hayton Williams - Dau of Frederic Williams & Mary
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Stationer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 175, Entry 1400
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 25 Feb 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betty Molyneux - Dau of James Molyneux & Charlotte
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Reed Maker
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 176, Entry 1401
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 25 Feb 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Abel Wilcock - Son of Margaret Wilcock, Single Woman
Abode: Westleigh
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 176, Entry 1402
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 25 Feb 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Edwin Sale - Son of Benjamin Sale & Mary
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 176, Entry 1403
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 25 Feb 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Prescott - Son of James Prescott & Martha
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 176, Entry 1404
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 25 Feb 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Lythgoe - Son of Thomas Lythgoe & Emma
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 176, Entry 1405
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Mort - Son of John Mort & Mary
Abode: Culcheth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 176, Entry 1406
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Youd - Dau of James Youd & Ellen
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Silk Warper
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 176, Entry 1407
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Buckley - Son of John Buckley & Catherine
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 176, Entry 1408
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Hobson - Son of William Hobson & Jane
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 177, Entry 1409
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Edward Starkie - Son of Margaret Starkie, Single Woman
Abode: Hindley
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 177, Entry 1410
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Anne Hampson - Dau of John Hampson & Mary
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 177, Entry 1411
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Rosbottom - Dau of John Rosbottom & Anne
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 177, Entry 1412
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 4 Mar 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret West - Dau of Christopher West & Ann
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 177, Entry 1413
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 4 Mar 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Davies - Son of William Davies & Mary
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 177, Entry 1414
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 4 Mar 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Marianne Penkethman - Dau of Rachel Penkethman, Single Woman
Abode: Bedford
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 177, Entry 1415
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 4 Mar 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hurst - Dau of William Hurst & Rachel
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 177, Entry 1416
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 5 Mar 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Ratcliffe - Dau of Thomas Ratcliffe & Betty
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Topping, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 178, Entry 1417
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 5 Mar 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Cooper - Dau of Thomas Cooper & Ann
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.Topping, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 178, Entry 1418
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 5 Mar 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Pearson - Dau of David Pearson & Ann
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Topping, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 178, Entry 1419
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 5 Mar 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
George Thornley - Son of George Thornley & Mary
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Topping, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 178, Entry 1420
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 5 Mar 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Maria Thomason - Illegitimate Daughter of Ann Thomason
Abode: Bedford
Baptised by: J.Topping, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 178, Entry 1421
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 5 Mar 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Yates - Dau of John Yates & Mary
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Topping, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 178, Entry 1422
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 5 Mar 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Eve Tyrer - Dau of Thomas Tyrer & Betty
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Topping, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 178, Entry 1423
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 5 Mar 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Clegg - Dau of William Clegg & Ann
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Topping, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 178, Entry 1424
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 5 Mar 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betty Mann - Dau of Lee Mann & Martha
Abode: Little Hilton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Topping, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 179, Entry 1425
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 5 Mar 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Croft - Illegitimate Son of Elizabeth Croft
Abode: Atherton
Baptised by: J.Topping, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 179, Entry 1426
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 5 Mar 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Unsworth - Dau of William Unsworth & Elizabeth
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Topping, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 179, Entry 1427
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 11 Mar 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Harriet Belshaw - Dau of James Belshaw & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 179, Entry 1428
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 11 Mar 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Pasquilla - Son of John Pasquilla & Ann
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 179, Entry 1429
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 11 Mar 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Eatock - Dau of Anne Eatock, Single Woman
Abode: Westhoughton
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 179, Entry 1430
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 18 Mar 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Tabbot - Dau of James Tabbot & Ann
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 179, Entry 1431
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 19 Mar 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Pemberton - Son of John Pemberton & Ann
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 179, Entry 1432
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 25 Mar 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Bent - Son of Henry Bent & Margaret
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 180, Entry 1433
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 25 Mar 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellis Mort - Son of Samuel Mort & Alice
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 180, Entry 1434
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 25 Mar 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Williamson - Dau of John Williamson & Elizabeth
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 180, Entry 1435
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 25 Mar 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Unsworth - Dau of Mary Unsworth, Single Woman
Abode: Astley
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 180, Entry 1436
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 25 Mar 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Hilton - Son of James Hilton & Ellen
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 180, Entry 1437
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 25 Mar 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Smith - Dau of George Smith & Hannah
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 180, Entry 1438
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 25 Mar 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Susannah Hunter - Dau of George Hunter & Alice
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 180, Entry 1439
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 25 Mar 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Robert Southern - Son of William Southern & Mary
Abode: Bolton
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 180, Entry 1440
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 25 Mar 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Hannah Talbot - Dau of Peter Talbot & Margaret
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 181, Entry 1441
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Latham - Dau of Henry Latham & Ann
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 181, Entry 1442
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Boydell - Dau of Thomas Boydell & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 181, Entry 1443
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Ashurst - Dau of Charles Ashurst & Martha
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 181, Entry 1444
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Ball - Son of Thomas Ball & Ann
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 181, Entry 1445
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Travers - Dau of James Travers & Mary
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 181, Entry 1446
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Starkie - Son of Margaret Starkie, Single Woman
Abode: Westleigh
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 181, Entry 1447
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Ball - Dau of John Ball & Alice
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 181, Entry 1448
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Jane Heaton - Dau of Henry Heaton & Ann
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Shuttle Maker
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 182, Entry 1449
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Bryce - Son of Thomas Bryce & Jane
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Silk Manufacturer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 182, Entry 1450
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Hill - Dau of Thomas Hill & Alice
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 182, Entry 1451
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Leigh - Son of Charlotte Leigh, Single Woman
Abode: Westleigh
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 182, Entry 1452
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Hannah Buckley - Dau of Mary Buckley, Single Woman
Abode: Tyldesley
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 182, Entry 1453
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 1 Apr 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ruth Yates - Dau of James Yates & Betty
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 182, Entry 1454
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 2 Apr 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Jane Kirkman - Dau of Lawrence Kirkman & Anne
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 182, Entry 1455
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 2 Apr 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Edin - Son of Mary Edin, Single Woman
Abode: Westleigh
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 182, Entry 1456
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 2 Apr 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Hannah Crompton - Dau of Henry Crompton & Anne
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 183, Entry 1457
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 5 Apr 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Birkett - Dau of Matthew Birkett & Alice
Born: 21 Feb 1837
Abode: Bolton
Occupation: Wheel Wright
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 183, Entry 1458
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 8 Apr 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Israel Owen - Son of Matthew Owen & Elizabeth
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J.Topping, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 183, Entry 1459
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 8 Apr 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Crompton - Dau of Richard Crompton & Sarah
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.Topping, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 183, Entry 1460
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 9 Apr 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Prescott - Son of Mary Prescott, Single Woman
Abode: Pennington
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 183, Entry 1461
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 9 Apr 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Ormston - Dau of John Ormston & Ellen
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 183, Entry 1462
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 16 Apr 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Gibbins - Dau of Thomas Gibbins & Alice
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 183, Entry 1463
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 16 Apr 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Johnson - Dau of Isaac Johnson & Martha
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 183, Entry 1464
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 16 Apr 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betty Hope - Dau of William Hope & Betty
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 184, Entry 1465
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 22 Apr 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betty Grimes - Dau of James Grimes & Betty
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 184, Entry 1466
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 23 Apr 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Prescott - Son of Richard Prescott & Sarah
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 184, Entry 1467
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 23 Apr 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Henry Prescott - Son of William Prescott & Ann
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 184, Entry 1468
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 23 Apr 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Leather - Son of William Leather & Charlotte
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 184, Entry 1469
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 23 Apr 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Selena Hindley - Dau of John Hindley & Esther
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 184, Entry 1470
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 23 Apr 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Harrison - Son of John Harrison & Alice Jane
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 184, Entry 1471
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 23 Apr 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Gorst Hough? - Son of James Hough? & Hannah
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 184, Entry 1472
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 23 Apr 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Edward Tatlock - Son of Edward Tatlock & Alice
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 185, Entry 1473
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 23 Apr 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Latham - Son of James Latham & Alice
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 185, Entry 1474
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 28 Apr 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Anne Hampson - Dau of Richard Hampson & Martha
Born: 1824
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 185, Entry 1475
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 28 Apr 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Maryanne Hampson - Dau of Richard Hampson & Martha
Born: 1832
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 185, Entry 1476
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 29 Apr 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Martha Hampson - Dau of Richard Hampson & Martha
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 185, Entry 1477
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 30 Apr 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Deane - Son of John Deane & Anne
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 185, Entry 1478
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 30 Apr 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Heaton - Dau of John Heaton, deceased & Ellen
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 185, Entry 1479
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 30 Apr 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mather - Dau of Richard Mather & Elizabeth
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 185, Entry 1480
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 30 Apr 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Cicely Dearden Hampson - Dau of Major Hampson & Anne
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 186, Entry 1481
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 30 Apr 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Anne Stone - Dau of William Stone & Mary
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 186, Entry 1482
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 30 Apr 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Blear - Son of Sarah Blear, Single Woman
Abode: Pennington
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 186, Entry 1483
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 6 May 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Henry Moss - Son of Ewin Moss & Mary
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: J.Topping, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 186, Entry 1484
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 6 May 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Lavina Livesley - Dau of John Livesley & Anne
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Topping, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 186, Entry 1485
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 13 May 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Green - Son of Joseph Green & Mary
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 186, Entry 1486
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 13 May 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Anne Evans - Dau of William Evans & Betty
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 186, Entry 1487
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 14 May 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Marianne Cottingham - Dau of John Cottingham & Eleanor
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 186, Entry 1488
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 14 May 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betty Prescott - Dau of Edward Prescott & Sarah
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 187, Entry 1489
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 14 May 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Anne Potter - Dau of Amelia Potter, Single Woman
Abode: Hindley
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 187, Entry 1490
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 14 May 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Marianne Cunliffe - Dau of John Cunliffe & Alice
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 187, Entry 1491
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 14 May 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Critchley - Son of Marianne Critchley, Single Woman
Abode: Atherton
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 187, Entry 1492
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 14 May 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ralph Hill - Son of Ralph Hill & Esther
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 187, Entry 1493
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 14 May 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Griffin - Son of William Henry Griffin & Alice
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Pork Dealer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 187, Entry 1494
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 20 May 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Martha Collier - Dau of James Collier & Alice
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 187, Entry 1495
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 20 May 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Rogers - Son of John Rogers & Betty
Abode: Bury
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 187, Entry 1496
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 21 May 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Hilton - Son of John Hilton & Anne
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 188, Entry 1497
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 21 May 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Leigh - Son of John Leigh & Hannah
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 188, Entry 1498
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 21 May 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Peter Rigby - Son of James Rigby & Anne
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 188, Entry 1499
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 21 May 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Leigh - Son of James Leigh & Mary
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 188, Entry 1500
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 21 May 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Edward Moss - Son of Peter Moss & Elizabeth
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 188, Entry 1501
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 21 May 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Ratcliffe - Dau of John Ratcliffe & Margaret
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 188, Entry 1502
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 21 May 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Boydell - Son of Peter Boydell & Betty
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 188, Entry 1503
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 21 May 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Higson - Son of James Higson & Phoebe
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 188, Entry 1504
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 21 May 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Seddon - Son of Joseph Seddon & Anne
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 189, Entry 1505
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 27 May 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Martha Guest - Dau of John Guest & Martha
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 189, Entry 1506
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 28 May 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hilton - Dau of Thomas Hilton & Mary
Abode: Kenyon
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 189, Entry 1507
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 28 May 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
George Parr - Son of Clement Parr & Marianne
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 189, Entry 1508
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 28 May 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Jane Lancaster - Dau of John Lancaster & Betty
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 189, Entry 1509
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 3 Jun 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Tonge - Dau of Ellis Tonge & Harriet
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 189, Entry 1510
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 3 Jun 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Hannah Howarth - Dau of William Howarth & Alice
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 189, Entry 1511
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 3 Jun 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Slater - Dau of John Slater & Jane
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 189, Entry 1512
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 3 Jun 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Martha Charlson - Dau of Simon Charlson & Mary
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Power Loom Dresser
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 190, Entry 1513
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 4 Jun 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Farrington - Illegitimate Son of Catharine Farrington
Abode: Westleigh
Baptised by: J.Topping, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 190, Entry 1514
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 4 Jun 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Peter Grundy - Son of Richard Grundy & Mary
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Topping, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 190, Entry 1515
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 4 Jun 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Smith - Illegitimate Son of Susannah Smith
Abode: Pennington
Baptised by: J.Topping, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 190, Entry 1516
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 4 Jun 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Golden - Dau of John Golden & Elizabeth
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.Topping, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 190, Entry 1517
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 4 Jun 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Orme - Dau of John Orme & Ann
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Topping, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 190, Entry 1518
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 10 Jun 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Collier - Son of Joseph Collier & Eleanor
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 190, Entry 1519
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 10 Jun 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Winstanley - Son of William Winstanley & Martha
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 190, Entry 1520
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 10 Jun 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Henry Banks - Son of Henry Banks & Elizabeth
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 191, Entry 1521
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 13 Jun 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Harriet Isabella Smith - Dau of James Smith & Hannah
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.Topping, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 191, Entry 1523
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 17 Jun 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Hadfield - Son of Lydia Hadfield, Single Woman
Abode: Bedford
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 191, Entry 1524
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 18 Jun 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Peacock - Son of Richard Peacock & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 191, Entry 1525
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 18 Jun 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Kerridge - Dau of John Kerridge & Ann
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 191, Entry 1526
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 18 Jun 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Hannah Taylor - Dau of Mary Taylor, Single Woman
Abode: Lowton
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 191, Entry 1527
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 18 Jun 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lomas - Dau of Thomas Lomas & Ann
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 191, Entry 1528
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 24 Jun 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Cork - Dau of John Cork & Betty
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 192, Entry 1529
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 24 Jun 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betty Aspinall - Dau of John Aspinall & Marianne
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 192, Entry 1530
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 24 Jun 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Ashton - Dau of John Ashton & Anne
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 192, Entry 1531
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 24 Jun 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Robert France - Son of John France & Amy
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Flagger & Slater
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 192, Entry 1532
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 25 Jun 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Ormrod - Dau of Peter Ormrod & Alice
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 192, Entry 1533
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 25 Jun 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Battersby - Dau of John Battersby & Sarah
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Carrier
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 192, Entry 1534
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 25 Jun 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
George Collier - Son of John Collier & Margaret
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 192, Entry 1535
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 25 Jun 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
David Boardman - Son of James Boardman & Betty
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 192, Entry 1536
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 25 Jun 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Hodson - Son of Robert Hodson & Mary
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 193, Entry 1537
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 25 Jun 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Frederick Roberts - Son of James Roberts & Harriet
Abode: Culcheth
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 193, Entry 1538
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 25 Jun 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Fearnley - Dau of Thomas Fearnley & Jane
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 193, Entry 1539
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 28 Jun 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Anne Mary Guest - Dau of Richard Guest, Gentleman & Jane
Abode: Bedford
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 193, Entry 1540
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - Dau of Edmund Taylor & Elizabeth
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J.Topping, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 193, Entry 1541
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 1 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Anne Gregory - Dau of John Gregory & Anne
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 193, Entry 1542
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 1 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Atherton - Dau of Frank Atherton & Elizabeth
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 193, Entry 1543
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 1 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Jane Ridyard - Dau of John Ridyard & Elizabeth
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 193, Entry 1544
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Barlow - Dau of John Barlow & Margaret
Abode: St. Helens
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 194, Entry 1545
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Robinson - Dau of Edward Robinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 194, Entry 1546
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Luke Smith - Son of John Smith & Mary
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 194, Entry 1547
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Henry Houghton - Son of Deborah Houghton, Single Woman
Abode: Tyldesley
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 194, Entry 1548
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betsy Taylor - Dau of Henry Taylor & Esther
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 194, Entry 1549
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Hodson - Dau of John Hodson & Martha
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 194, Entry 1550
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Catharine Charlson - Dau of Ann Charlson, Single Woman
Abode: Culcheth
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 194, Entry 1551
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Battersby - Dau of John Battersby & Betty
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 194, Entry 1552
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Starkie - Dau of John Starkie & Susannah
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 195, Entry 1553
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Clegg - Dau of Robert Clegg & Martha
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 195, Entry 1554
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Peter Greenhough - Son of Thomas Greenhough & Lucy
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 195, Entry 1555
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Dayson - Son of George Dayson & Sarah
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 195, Entry 1556
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 8 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Woods - Son of Thomas Woods & Jane
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Topping, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 195, Entry 1557
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 8 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Miles Dickinson - Son of James Dickinson & Mary
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Warehouse Man
Baptised by: J.Topping, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 195, Entry 1558
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 8 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Isaac Horridge - Son of William Horridge & Catharine
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.Topping, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 195, Entry 1559
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 9 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Rachel Ratcliffe - Dau of Alice Ratcliffe, Single Woman
Abode: Westleigh
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 195, Entry 1560
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 9 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of Robert Taylor & Phoebe
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 196, Entry 1561
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 9 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Ingham - Son of Thomas Ingham & Ellen
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 196, Entry 1562
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 9 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Barbara Pollitt - Dau of Anne Pollitt, Single Woman
Abode: Atherton
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 196, Entry 1563
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 15 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Lomas - Dau of William Lomas & Mary
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 196, Entry 1564
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 15 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Tyldesley - Son of Ellen Tyldesley, Single Woman
Abode: Pennington
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 196, Entry 1565
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 15 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Hawley - Son of Thomas Hawley & Ann
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 196, Entry 1566
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 15 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Aldred - Son of Martha Aldred, Single Woman
Abode: Bedford
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 196, Entry 1567
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 15 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Prescott - Son of James Prescott & Jane
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 196, Entry 1568
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 15 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Rothwell - Son of Thomas Rothwell & Martha
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 197, Entry 1569
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 15 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Heyes - Dau of John Heyes & Sarah
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 197, Entry 1570
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 15 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Young - Son of William Young & Margaret
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 197, Entry 1571
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 15 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Robert Hodkinson - Son of Robert Hodkinson & Ellen
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 197, Entry 1572
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 15 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Samuel Aspinall - Son of Ephraim Aspinall & Betty
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 197, Entry 1573
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 15 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Boydell - Son of James Boydell & Elizabeth
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 197, Entry 1574
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 15 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Anne Prescott - Dau of William Prescott & Anne
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 197, Entry 1575
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 15 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Peter Smith - Son of Israel Smith & Jane
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 197, Entry 1576
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Meadows - Dau of Elizabeth Meadows, Single Woman
Abode: Westleigh
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 198, Entry 1577
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Henry Mather - Son of John Mather & Elizabeth
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 198, Entry 1578
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Hargreaves - Dau of Hannah Hargreaves, Single Woman
Abode: Pennington
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 198, Entry 1579
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Isaac Nutter - Son of Richard Nutter & Ellen
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Fishmonger
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 198, Entry 1580
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Daniels - Son of John Daniels & Mary
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 198, Entry 1581
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Frances Leigh - Dau of Ralph Leigh & Nancy
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 198, Entry 1582
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Boydell - Dau of William Boydell & Betty
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 198, Entry 1583
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Fanny Heyes - Dau of James Heyes & Mary
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 198, Entry 1584
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Henry France - Son of Seth France & Ellen
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 199, Entry 1585
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Catherine Caldwell - Dau of John Caldwell & Eliza
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Potter
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 199, Entry 1586
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
George Hatton - Son of John Hatton & Alice
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 199, Entry 1587
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Matthew Bate - Son of Horatio Nelson Bate & Jane
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 199, Entry 1588
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Aldred - Son of Thomas Aldred & Jane
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 199, Entry 1589
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Hampson - Dau of James Hampson & Betty
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 199, Entry 1590
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Ratcliffe - Son of John Ratcliffe & Esther
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 199, Entry 1591
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Knowles - Son of James Knowles & Betty
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 199, Entry 1592
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 22 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Abraham Eckersley - Son of John Eckersley & Margaret
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 200, Entry 1593
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 22 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Wright - Dau of William Wright & Elizabeth
Abode: Croft
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 200, Entry 1594
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 22 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Latham - Dau of Edward Latham & Jane
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 200, Entry 1595
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 22 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Edward Crouchley - Son of William Crouchley & Ann
Abode: Goulbourne
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 200, Entry 1596
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Heyes - Dau of Alice Heyes, Single Woman
Abode: Bedford
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 200, Entry 1597
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Anne Part - Dau of Samuel Part & Margaret
Abode: Bolton
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 200, Entry 1598
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Faulkner - Dau of George Faulkner & Betty
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 200, Entry 1599
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Jonathan Tinsley - Son of James Tinsley & Mary
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 200, Entry 1600
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Samuel Standring - Son of John Standring & Frances
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 201, Entry 1601
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Jackson - Son of William Jackson & Jane
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 201, Entry 1602
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Eliza Pemberton - Dau of James Pemberton & Ann
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Pavior
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 201, Entry 1603
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Bent - Son of Robert Bent & Betty
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 201, Entry 1604
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Lowe - Son of Mary Lowe, Single Woman
Abode: Pennington
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 201, Entry 1605
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Marsh - Son of George Marsh & Ellen
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 201, Entry 1606
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Pendlebury - Dau of Peter Pendlebury & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 201, Entry 1607
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 29 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Pomfret - Son of George Pomfret & Mary
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 201, Entry 1608
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 29 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Catherine Birchall - Dau of Thomas Birchall & Margaret
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 202, Entry 1609
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 29 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Jane Beckett - Dau of Thomas Beckett & Sarah
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 202, Entry 1610
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 29 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ralph Smith - Son of William Smith & Phoebe
Abode: Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 202, Entry 1611
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 30 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Anne Ramsdale - Dau of Jane Ramsdale, Single Woman
Abode: Bedford
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 202, Entry 1612
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 30 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betsy Daniels - Dau of Joseph Daniels & Mary
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 202, Entry 1613
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 30 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Edward Leigh - Son of Anne Leigh, Single Woman
Abode: Pennington
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 202, Entry 1614
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 30 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Smith - Dau of George Smith & Alice
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Rover
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 202, Entry 1615
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 30 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Anne Turner - Dau of James Turner & Jane
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 202, Entry 1616
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 30 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dutton - Dau of Margaret Dutton, Single Woman
Abode: Pennington
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 203, Entry 1617
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 30 Jul 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wilde - Dau of Thomas Wilde & Margaret
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 203, Entry 1618
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 5 Aug 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betty Gregson - Dau of Simeon Gregson & Mary
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 203, Entry 1619
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 5 Aug 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Boydell - Son of Mary Boydell, Single Woman
Abode: Pennington
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 203, Entry 1620
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 5 Aug 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Robert Horrocks - Son of James Horrocks & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 203, Entry 1621
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 5 Aug 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Hannah Smith - Dau of Benjamin Smith & Mary
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 203, Entry 1622
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 5 Aug 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Kay - Son of Samuel Kay & Mary
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 203, Entry 1623
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 6 Aug 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Leather - Son of Alice Leather, Single Woman
Abode: Westleigh
Baptised by: Thos. P. Kirkman
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 203, Entry 1624
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 6 Aug 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Daniels - Dau of George Daniels & Anne
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Thos. P. Kirkman
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 204, Entry 1625
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 6 Aug 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Daniels - Son of Mary Daniels, Single Woman
Abode: Bedford
Baptised by: Thos. P. Kirkman
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 204, Entry 1626
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 6 Aug 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betty Boydell - Dau of William Boydell & Hannah
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Thos. P. Kirkman
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 204, Entry 1627
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 12 Aug 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betty Callaghan - Dau of Mary Callaghan, Single Woman
Abode: Astley
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 204, Entry 1628
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 13 Aug 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Fairclough - Son of Peter Fairclough & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. Booths, Officg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 204, Entry 1629
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 13 Aug 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Southern - Son of John Southern & Sarah
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. Booths, Officg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 204, Entry 1630
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 13 Aug 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Hampson - Dau of Samuel Hampson & Alice
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. Booths, Officg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 204, Entry 1631
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 13 Aug 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Jackson - Son of James Jackson & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Booths, Officg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 204, Entry 1632
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 15 Aug 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Fairclough - Son of Thomas Fairclough & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. Booths, Officg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 205, Entry 1633
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 15 Aug 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Partington - Son of David Partington & Mary
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Booths, Officg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 205, Entry 1634
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 15 Aug 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Fanny Aldred - Dau of John Aldred & Martha
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: E. Booths, Officg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 205, Entry 1635
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 19 Aug 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Simms - Dau of Robert Simms & Mary
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.Topping, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 205, Entry 1636
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 20 Aug 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Henry Collier - Son of Ralph Collier & Ann
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: J.Topping, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 205, Entry 1637
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 20 Aug 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joshua Archer - Son of John Archer & Mary
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.Topping, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 205, Entry 1638
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 20 Aug 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Wardle - Illegitimate Son of Alice Wardle
Abode: Tyldesley
Baptised by: J.Topping, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 205, Entry 1639
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 26 Aug 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
George West - Illegitimate Son of Maria West
Abode: Abram
Baptised by: J.Topping, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 205, Entry 1640
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 26 Aug 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Martha Shaw - Dau of Henry Shaw & Martha
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: J.Topping, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 206, Entry 1641
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 27 Aug 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Helen Richardson - Dau of William Richardson & Ann
Abode: Farnworth
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 206, Entry 1642
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 27 Aug 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Heyes - Dau of Ellis Heyes & Elizabeth
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 206, Entry 1643
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 27 Aug 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Jackson - Son of Joseph Jackson & Elizabeth
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 206, Entry 1644
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 27 Aug 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Martha Hindley - Dau of Thomas Hindley & Mary
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 206, Entry 1645
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 27 Aug 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Leigh - Dau of James Leigh & Elizabeth
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 206, Entry 1646
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 27 Aug 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Jane Blakemoore - Dau of Thomas Blakemoore & Hannah
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Bolt Maker
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 206, Entry 1647
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 27 Aug 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Kester Davison - Son of Anne Davison, Single Woman
Abode: Westleigh
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 206, Entry 1648
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 27 Aug 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Robert Rowland - Son of Robert Rowland & Margaret
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Gas Works
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 207, Entry 1649
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 2 Sep 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Nathan Hindley - Son of James Hindley & Elizabeth
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 207, Entry 1650
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 2 Sep 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Hindley - Son of James Hindley & Elizabeth
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 207, Entry 1651
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 2 Sep 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Knowles - Son of William Knowles & Esther
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 207, Entry 1652
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 2 Sep 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Higham - Dau of James Higham & Margaret
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 207, Entry 1653
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 3 Sep 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Johnson - Son of William Johnson & Alice
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 207, Entry 1654
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 3 Sep 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Bibby - Son of Daniel Bibby & Sarah
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 207, Entry 1655
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 3 Sep 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Hunter - Dau of Hugh Hunter & Alice
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 207, Entry 1656
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 3 Sep 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Leigh - Dau of Samuel Leigh & Emma
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 208, Entry 1657
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 3 Sep 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Heald - Son of Thomas Heald & Ann
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 208, Entry 1658
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 9 Sep 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Collier - Dau of William Collier & Margaret
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 208, Entry 1659
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 9 Sep 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whittle - Dau of Abigail Whittle, Single Woman
Abode: Westhoughton
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 208, Entry 1660
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 9 Sep 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
George Bills Pollitt - Son of Richard Pollitt & Hannah
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 208, Entry 1661
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 10 Sep 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Timothy Eatock - Son of Robert Eatock, Gentleman & Martha
Abode: Horwich
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 208, Entry 1662
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 10 Sep 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Cleworth - Dau of Peter Cleworth & Ann
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 208, Entry 1663
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 10 Sep 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Charles Groves Poole - Son of John Poole & Sarah
Abode: Liverpool
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 208, Entry 1664
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 10 Sep 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Shovleton - Son of James Shovleton & Mary
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 209, Entry 1665
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 10 Sep 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Gerrard - Son of William Gerrard & Maria
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 209, Entry 1666
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 10 Sep 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Immin Gregory - Dau of William Gregory & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 209, Entry 1667
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 10 Sep 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Smith - Son of John Smith & Sarah
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 209, Entry 1668
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 17 Sep 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Jackson - Dau of Ann Jackson, Single Woman
Abode: Lowton
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 209, Entry 1669
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 17 Sep 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Bullough - Son of John Bullough & Alice
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 209, Entry 1670
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 17 Sep 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Leigh Farington - Son of Henry Farington & Ellen
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 209, Entry 1671
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 23 Sep 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Heyes - Dau of John Heyes & Mary
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 209, Entry 1672
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 23 Sep 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Mills - Son of Elizabeth Mills, Single Woman
Abode: Bedford
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 210, Entry 1673
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 23 Sep 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Adamson - Dau of James Adamson & Margaret
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 210, Entry 1674
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 23 Sep 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ingham - Dau of Ambrose Ingham & Elizabeth
Abode: Kenyon
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 210, Entry 1675
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 23 Sep 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Thorpe - Dau of Charles Thorpe & Elizabeth
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 210, Entry 1676
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 23 Sep 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Redford - Dau of Richard Redford & Ellen
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Rover
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 210, Entry 1677
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 24 Sep 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Davies - Dau of John Davies & Jane
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 210, Entry 1678
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 24 Sep 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Scholefield - Dau of Joseph Scholefield & Alice
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 210, Entry 1679
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 24 Sep 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Whitehead - Dau of Samuel Whitehead & Betty
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 210, Entry 1680
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 30 Sep 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Ann Mort - Dau of Betty Mort, Single Woman
Abode: Astley
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 211, Entry 1681
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 1 Oct 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Peter Mort - Son of John Mort & Betty
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 211, Entry 1682
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 1 Oct 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Jonathan Leigh - Son of Betty Leigh, Single Woman
Abode: Westleigh
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 211, Entry 1683
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 1 Oct 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Hulmes - Dau of Mary Hulmes, Single Woman
Abode: Westleigh
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 211, Entry 1684
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 7 Oct 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Green - Son of Betty Green, Single Woman
Abode: Westleigh
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 211, Entry 1685
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 7 Oct 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betty Watson - Dau of James Watson & Ellen
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 211, Entry 1686
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 7 Oct 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wilcock - Dau of Luke Wilcock & Elizabeth
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 211, Entry 1687
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 8 Oct 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Mann - Dau of John Mann & Elizabeth
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 211, Entry 1688
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 8 Oct 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Ratcliffe - Dau of Moses Ratcliffe & Mary
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 212, Entry 1689
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 8 Oct 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Kerfoot - Son of Laban Kerfoot & Betty
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 212, Entry 1690
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 8 Oct 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Jane Birchall - Dau of Fanny Birchall, Single Woman
Abode: Pennington
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 212, Entry 1691
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 14 Oct 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Tildesley - Dau of Daniel Tildesley & Margaret
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 212, Entry 1692
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 14 Oct 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Watmough - Dau of Thomas Watmough & Margaret
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 212, Entry 1693
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 14 Oct 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Jane Southern - Dau of James Southern & Ellen
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 212, Entry 1694
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 14 Oct 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Hurst - Son of Catherine Hurst, Single Woman
Abode: Atherton
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 212, Entry 1695
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 15 Oct 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Agnes Waterworth - Dau of John Waterworth & Isabella
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 212, Entry 1696
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 15 Oct 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Charles Ashcroft - Son of Peter Ashcroft & Ann
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 213, Entry 1697
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 15 Oct 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Samuel Arrowsmith - Son of Thomas Arrowsmith & Ellen
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 213, Entry 1698
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 15 Oct 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Robert Tyldesley - Son of Thomas Tyldesley & Hannah
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 213, Entry 1699
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 15 Oct 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Oakes - Dau of Joseph Oakes & Ruth
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 213, Entry 1700
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 21 Oct 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Hannah Scholefield - Dau of Thomas Scholefield & Elizabeth
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 213, Entry 1701
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 22 Oct 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Marsh - Son of Thomas Marsh & Lucy
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 213, Entry 1702
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 22 Oct 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Edmonds - Dau of George Edmonds & Betty
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 213, Entry 1703
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 22 Oct 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Anne Smith - Dau of Elizabeth Smith, Single Woman
Abode: Bedford
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 213, Entry 1704
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 28 Oct 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Henry Makin - Son of John Makin & Mary
Abode: Shakerley within Tyldesley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 214, Entry 1705
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 28 Oct 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Hanley - Dau of John Hanley & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 214, Entry 1706
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 28 Oct 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Harrison - Son of Charles Harrison & Hannah
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 214, Entry 1707
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 28 Oct 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Harrison - Son of Charles Harrison & Hannah
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 214, Entry 1708
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 29 Oct 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Esther Smith - Dau of Peter Smith & Mary
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 214, Entry 1709
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 5 Nov 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Ramsdale - Dau of Samuel Ramsdale & Alice
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 214, Entry 1710
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 5 Nov 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Jonathan Houghton - Son of John Houghton & Ann
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 214, Entry 1711
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 5 Nov 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joshua Rigby - Son of James Rigby & Jane
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 214, Entry 1712
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 5 Nov 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Prescott - Dau of Richard Prescott & Martha
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 215, Entry 1713
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 5 Nov 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Ebden - Son of William Ebden & Betty
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 215, Entry 1714
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 11 Nov 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Susannah Hurst - Dau of John Hurst & Sybil
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 215, Entry 1715
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 11 Nov 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Rigby - Dau of John Rigby & Ann
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 215, Entry 1716
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 12 Nov 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Brigg - Son of Joseph Brigg & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 215, Entry 1717
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 12 Nov 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Meadows - Son of Peter Meadows & Elizabeth
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 215, Entry 1718
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 12 Nov 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Brimelow - Son of Betty Brimelow, Single Woman
Abode: Tyldesley
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 215, Entry 1719
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 12 Nov 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
George Fairclough - Son of William Fairclough & Eleanor
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 215, Entry 1720
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 12 Nov 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Gregory - Son of John Gregory & Susannah
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 216, Entry 1721
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 18 Nov 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Hannah Seddon - Dau of Francis Seddon & Elizabeth
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Serving Man
Baptised by: J.Topping, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 216, Entry 1722
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 18 Nov 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Hesford - Son of William Hesford & Betty
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.Topping, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 216, Entry 1723
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 18 Nov 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Hadfield - Son of James Hadfield & Ann
Abode: Culcheth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.Topping, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 216, Entry 1724
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 19 Nov 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Hamlet Ackers - Son of William Ackers & Ellen
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 216, Entry 1725
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 19 Nov 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cross - Dau of James Cross & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 216, Entry 1726
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 25 Nov 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Parkinson - Son of John Parkinson & Ann
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 216, Entry 1727
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 25 Nov 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Twist - Son of Henry Twist & Emma
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 216, Entry 1728
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 26 Nov 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Leigh - Son of Thomas Leigh & Ellen
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 217, Entry 1729
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 26 Nov 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Martha Smith - Dau of John Smith & Elizabeth
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 217, Entry 1730
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 26 Nov 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Allred - Dau of James Allred & Phoebe
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 217, Entry 1731
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 2 Dec 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Tattershall - Dau of Joseph Tattershall & Rachel
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 217, Entry 1732
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 3 Dec 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Lewis - Dau of William Lewis & Alice
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 217, Entry 1733
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 3 Dec 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Prescott - Son of Thomas Prescott & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 217, Entry 1734
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 3 Dec 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Peter Prescott - Son of Thomas Prescott & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 217, Entry 1735
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 3 Dec 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Boardman - Son of James Boardman & Catherine
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 217, Entry 1736
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 8 Dec 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Nightingale - Son of Robert Nightingale & Elizabeth
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 218, Entry 1737
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 9 Dec 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
George Rigby - Son of Thomas Rigby & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 218, Entry 1738
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 9 Dec 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Thorp - Son of Peter Thorp & Ann
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 218, Entry 1739
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 9 Dec 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gregson - Dau of Ellen Gregson, Single Woman
Abode: Lowton
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 218, Entry 1740
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 9 Dec 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Belcher - Dau of Adam Belcher & Lois
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 218, Entry 1741
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 9 Dec 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Allen Green - Son of Rachel Green, Single Woman
Abode: Bedford
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 218, Entry 1742
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 10 Dec 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Charles Ratcliffe - Son of Richard Ratcliffe & Hannah
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 218, Entry 1743
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 10 Dec 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Warburton - Dau of Margaret Warburton, Single Woman
Abode: Atherton
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 218, Entry 1744
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 17 Dec 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Hannah Twist - Dau of John Twist & Mary
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 219, Entry 1745
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 23 Dec 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Postlethwaite - Dau of William Postlethwaite & Alice
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 219, Entry 1746
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 23 Dec 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Battersby - Dau of Joseph Battersby & Mary
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 219, Entry 1747
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 24 Dec 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Hodson - Son of Charles Hodson & Mary
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 219, Entry 1748
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 24 Dec 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Parr - Dau of James Parr & Elizabeth
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 219, Entry 1749
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 24 Dec 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Potter - Son of Henry Potter & Ellen
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 219, Entry 1750
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 24 Dec 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Jesse Grundy - Son of Peter Grundy & Hannah
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 219, Entry 1751
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 24 Dec 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Partington - Dau of Joseph Partington & Mary
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 219, Entry 1752
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 24 Dec 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Davies - Son of John Davies & Ellen
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 220, Entry 1753
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 24 Dec 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Hill - Dau of George Hill & Jane
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 220, Entry 1754
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 24 Dec 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Yates - Son of Margaret Yates, Single Woman
Abode: Westleigh
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 220, Entry 1755
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 25 Dec 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Mort - Dau of John Mort & Sarah
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 220, Entry 1756
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 31 Dec 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Littler - Son of William Littler & Ellen
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 220, Entry 1757
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 31 Dec 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Unsworth - Son of Hannah Unsworth, Single Woman
Abode: Tyldesley
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 220, Entry 1758
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 31 Dec 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Gore - Son of Joseph Gore & Ann
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 220, Entry 1759
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 31 Dec 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Latham - Son of Thomas Latham & Ellen
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Banksman
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 220, Entry 1760
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Baptism: 31 Dec 1837 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Mills - Son of James Mills & Sarah
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Jackson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1839, Page 221, Entry 1761
Source: LDS Film 1885645
Next Page of Baptisms for 1838 - 1839