|
The Church of St Mary the Virgin, Leigh
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St Mary the Virgin
in the Parish of Leigh
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1829 - 1834
Baptisms for 1831 - 1832
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1829 - 1830
Baptism: 1 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Lythgoe - Daughter of William Lythgoe & Ann
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. Booth Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 95, Entry 753
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Monks - Son of David Monks & Ellen
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. Booth Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 95, Entry 754
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Hindley - Son of John Hindley & Margaret
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. Booth Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 95, Entry 755
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Gorse - Son of William Gorse & Betty
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. Booth Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 95, Entry 756
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Knowles - Son of Thomas Knowles & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. Booth Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 95, Entry 757
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Cunliffe - Daughter of Nicholas Cunliffe & Betty
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. Booth Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 95, Entry 758
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Heyes - Son of Peter Heyes & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Booth Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 95, Entry 759
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Martha Outram - Daughter of John Outram & Mary
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. Booth Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 95, Entry 760
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 2 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Collier - Daughter of John Collier & Margaret
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Wm. Lister Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 96, Entry 761
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 2 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Clarke - Daughter of William Clarke & Ann
Abode: Warrington
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: Wm. Lister Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 96, Entry 762
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 2 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Mullineux - Daughter of James Mullineux & Charlotte
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Reed Maker
Baptised by: Wm. Lister Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 96, Entry 763
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 2 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Laviciley Fell - Daughter of John Fell & Betty
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: [Lavinia]
Baptised by: Wm. Lister Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 96, Entry 764
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 2 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Hampson - Son of James Hampson & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Lister Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 96, Entry 765
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 2 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Jane Hall - Daughter of William Hall & Margaret
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: Wm. Lister Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 96, Entry 766
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 2 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Gregory - Daughter of James Gregory & Betty
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Lister Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 96, Entry 767
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 9 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Henry Prescott - Son of Richard Prescott & Sarah
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 96, Entry 768
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 9 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Samuel Birchall - Son of James Birchall & Mary
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 97, Entry 769
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 9 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Ashton - Daughter of John Ashton & Ann
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Barber
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 97, Entry 770
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 12 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Pemberton - Son of Thurstan Pemberton & Catharine
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 97, Entry 771
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 16 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Liversley - Daughter of James Liversley & Sarah
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 97, Entry 772
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Tyrer - Daughter of Samuel Tyrer & Betty
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 97, Entry 773
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 23 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Barlow - Son of John Barlow & Margaret
Abode: St Helens
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 97, Entry 774
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 23 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Wyatt - Son of Joseph Wyatt & Ellen
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 97, Entry 775
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 29 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Jane Golding - Daughter of Thomas Golding & Catharine
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 97, Entry 776
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 29 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hampson - Daughter of John Hampson & Mary
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 98, Entry 777
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 5 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Grundy - Son of Charles Grundy & Mary
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 98, Entry 778
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 5 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Moore - Daughter of Richard Moore & Charlotte
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 98, Entry 779
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 6 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Ratcliffe - Son of James Ratcliffe & Martha
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 98, Entry 780
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 6 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
May Ramsdale - Daughter of David Ramsdale & May
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 98, Entry 781
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 12 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Green - Son of William Green & Catharine
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 98, Entry 782
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 12 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Evans - Son of George Evans & Nancy
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 98, Entry 783
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 13 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Samuel Jackson - Son of William Jackson & Jane
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 98, Entry 784
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 13 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Hewitt - Son of Thomas Hewitt & Alice
Abode: Lowton, Winwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 99, Entry 785
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 13 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Smith - Daughter of George Smith & Alice
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Cotton Rover
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 99, Entry 786
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 13 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Eliza Adelaide Ainscow - Daughter of Robert Ainscow & Mary Anne
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 99, Entry 787
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 13 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Lomas - Son of Peter Lomas & Nancy
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 99, Entry 788
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 18 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hayes - Daughter of James Hayes & Ellen
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 99, Entry 789
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 19 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Wright Ditchfield - Son of Charles Ditchfield & Hannah
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Edw Hill Off Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 99, Entry 790
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 19 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Heaton - Son of Henry Heaton & Ann
Abode: Westhoughton, Dean
Occupation: Shuttle Maker
Baptised by: Edw Hill Off Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 99, Entry 791
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 19 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betty Eatock - Daughter of Ann Eatock
Abode: Westhoughton, Dean
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: Edw Hill Off Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 99, Entry 792
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 20 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Monks - Daughter of John Monks & Mary
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 100, Entry 793
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 20 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Leigh - Son of Ellen Leigh
Abode: Bedford
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 100, Entry 794
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 26 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Gaskell - Son of Peter Gaskell & Martha
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 100, Entry 795
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 26 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Latham - Son of Henry Latham, Deceased & Jane
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 100, Entry 796
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 27 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Poole - Daughter of John Poole & Sarah
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Servant Man
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 100, Entry 797
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 27 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Hodson - Daughter of Charles Hodson & Sarah
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 100, Entry 798
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 27 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Unsworth - Daughter of Samuel Unsworth & Alice
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 100, Entry 799
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 27 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Samuel Thorpe - Son of Richard Thorpe & Sarah
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 100, Entry 800
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 5 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Stanley - Daughter of Joseph Stanley & Martha
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 101, Entry 801
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 5 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Anne Booth - Daughter of Thomas Booth & Mary
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 101, Entry 802
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Gregson - Son of Richard Gregson & Elizabeth, Deceased
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 101, Entry 803
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 12 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betsey Grundy - Daughter of Richard Grundy & Mary
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 101, Entry 804
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 12 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Anne Leigh - Daughter of James Leigh & Hannah
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 101, Entry 805
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 12 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Peter Boydell - Son of David Boydell & Betty
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 101, Entry 806
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 12 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Samuel Leigh - Son of Richard Leigh & Margaret
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 101, Entry 807
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 12 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Anne Yates - Daughter of John Yates & Elizabeth
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 101, Entry 808
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Speakman - Daughter of Jane Speakman
Abode: Pennington
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 102, Entry 809
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Robert Winterbottom - Son of Samuel Winterbottom & Mary
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 102, Entry 810
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Stones - Son of John Stones & Ann
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 102, Entry 811
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Ridyard - Son of Joshua Ridyard & Hannah
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 102, Entry 812
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Ridyard - Son of Joshua Ridyard & Hannah
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 102, Entry 813
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Bradley - Daughter of William Bradley & Martha
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 102, Entry 814
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Lyon - Daughter of Betty Lyon
Abode: Pennington
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 102, Entry 815
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 19 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Bullough - Son of William Bullough & Hannah
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 102, Entry 816
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 19 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
David Golding - Son of Betty Golding
Abode: Westleigh
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 103, Entry 817
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 20 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Westwell - Son of William Westwell & Rebecca
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 103, Entry 818
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 26 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Longworth - Son of Richard Longworth & Ellen
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 103, Entry 819
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 26 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Boydell - Daughter of Thomas Boydell & Martha
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 103, Entry 820
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 26 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Stirrup - Son of Margaret Stirrup
Abode: Astley
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 103, Entry 821
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 26 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Morris - Son of Thomas Morris & Mary
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 103, Entry 822
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 27 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Battersby - Daughter of Jane Battersby
Abode: Bedford
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 103, Entry 823
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 27 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Powell - Daughter of Abraham Powell & Ellen
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 103, Entry 824
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 30 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Yates - Daughter of Edward Yates & Mary Anne
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 104, Entry 825
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 2 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Hayes - Son of Ellis Hayes & Ellen
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 104, Entry 826
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 2 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Charles Ellison - Son of John Ellison & Mary
Abode: Clifton, Eccles
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 104, Entry 827
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 2 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Kerfoot - Son of John Kerfoot & Betty
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 104, Entry 828
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 2 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Brimelow - Son of Peter Brimelow & Alice
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 104, Entry 829
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 2 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Talbot - Daughter of William Talbot & Betty
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 104, Entry 830
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 2 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Boardman - Daughter of Thomas Boardman & Ellen
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 104, Entry 831
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 2 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Greenough - Son of Thomas Greenough & Betty
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 104, Entry 832
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Taylor Ormrod - Son of James Ormrod & Ellen
Abode: Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 105, Entry 833
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Mason - Daughter of Michael Mason & Ellen
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 105, Entry 834
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Grundy - Son of William Grundy & Nancy
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 105, Entry 835
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Flitcroft - Daughter of Thomas Flitcroft & Betty
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 105, Entry 836
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Anne Prescott - Daughter of Henry Prescott & Anne
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 105, Entry 837
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Atherton - Son of Richard Atherton & Margaret
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 105, Entry 838
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Bond - Son of Nicholas Bond & Betty
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 105, Entry 839
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Martha Woodward - Daughter of Richard Woodward & Fanny
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 105, Entry 840
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Esther Kerfoot - Daughter of Robert Kerfoot & Mary
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 106, Entry 841
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betty Hodson - Daughter of Ralph Hodson & Anne
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 106, Entry 842
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Ainscough - Daughter of Benjamin Ainscough & Nancy
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 106, Entry 843
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Smith - Daughter of Edward Smith & Martha
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 106, Entry 844
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Anne Unsworth - Daughter of John Unsworth & Mary
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 106, Entry 845
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Nancy Warburton - Daughter of Anne Warburton
Abode: Pennington
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 106, Entry 846
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Charlotte Owen - Daughter of Matthew Owen & Alice
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 106, Entry 847
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth France - Daughter of Martha France
Abode: Bedford
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 106, Entry 848
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 9 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Hilton - Daughter of Thomas Hilton & Mary
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 107, Entry 849
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 9 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Collier - Son of William Collier & Jane
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 107, Entry 850
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 9 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Robert Bannister - Son of James Bannister & Alice
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 107, Entry 851
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 9 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Susannah Fenton - Daughter of William Fenton & Jane
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 107, Entry 852
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 10 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Ratcliffe - Son of James Ratcliffe & Mary
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 107, Entry 853
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 10 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Leigh - Son of Alice Leigh
Abode: Pennington
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 107, Entry 854
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 10 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Pendlebury - Son of Peter Pendlebury & Hannah
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 107, Entry 855
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 16 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Tweedy - Daughter of Ann Tweedy
Abode: Culcheth
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: Wm. Lister Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 107, Entry 856
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 16 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Ratcliffe - Son of Thomas Ratcliffe & Sarah
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised by: Wm. Lister Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 108, Entry 857
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 16 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Mangnall - Daughter of James Mangnall & Margaret
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm. Lister Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 108, Entry 858
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 16 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Barr - Son of Thomas Barr & Alice
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Lister Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 108, Entry 859
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 17 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Birchall - Son of Richard Birchall & Alice
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 108, Entry 860
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 23 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Bromilow - Son of John Bromilow & Mary
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 108, Entry 861
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 23 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Boydell - Son of Betty Boydell
Abode: Westleigh
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 108, Entry 862
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 23 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Dobson - Daughter of Sarah Dobson
Abode: Eccles
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 108, Entry 863
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 24 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Latham - Son of Henry Latham & Ann
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 108, Entry 864
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 24 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Peter Hampson - Son of William Hampson & Ellen
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 109, Entry 865
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 24 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Short - Son of John Short & Martha
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 109, Entry 866
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 24 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Lucy Yates - Daughter of Lewis Yates & Esther
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 109, Entry 867
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 25 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Leigh - Daughter of Samuel Leigh & Mary
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm. Lister Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 109, Entry 868
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 30 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Croft - Son of Thomas Croft & Mary
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 109, Entry 869
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 30 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Briery - Son of Thomas Briery & Hannah
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 109, Entry 870
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 30 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Jane Hallowell - Daughter of James Hallowell & Thomasin
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 109, Entry 871
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 30 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Green - Daughter of James Green & Margaret
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 109, Entry 872
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 30 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Higham - Son of James Higham & Margaret
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 110, Entry 873
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 30 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Anne Liptrot - Daughter of John Liptrot & Charlotte
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 110, Entry 874
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 30 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Yates - Daughter of Benjamin Yates & Margaret
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 110, Entry 875
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 30 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Harriot Daniels - Daughter of George Daniels & Anne
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 110, Entry 876
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 30 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Davies - Son of William Davies & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 110, Entry 877
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 30 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Prescott - Son of Samuel Prescott & Alice
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 110, Entry 878
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 30 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Daniels - Daughter of Joseph Daniels & Mary
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 110, Entry 879
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 30 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Robert Critchley - Son of Joseph Critchley & Alice
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 110, Entry 880
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 30 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Martha Meadows - Daughter of Ellis Meadows & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 111, Entry 881
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Hannah Isabella Hopper - Daughter of Henry Hopper & Anne
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 111, Entry 882
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Smith - Son of Ralph Smith & Margaret
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 111, Entry 883
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Robert Pendlebury - Son of Ellen Pendlebury
Abode: Westleigh
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 111, Entry 884
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Smith - Daughter of Mary Smith
Abode: Pennington
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 111, Entry 885
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Partington - Son of John Partington & Ellen
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 111, Entry 886
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 7 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Anne Lumbley - Daughter of Francis Lumbley & Margaret
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 111, Entry 887
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Bent - Son of Hannah Bent
Abode: Lowton
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 111, Entry 888
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Maria Foster - Daughter of Thomas Foster & Margaret
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 112, Entry 889
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Edward Littler - Son of William Littler & Ellen
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 112, Entry 890
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 12 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hodgkinson - Daughter of David Hodgkinson, Gentleman & Sarah
Abode: Platt Hold, Atherton
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 112, Entry 891
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 15 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Jane Johnson - Daughter of William Johnson & Alice
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 112, Entry 892
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 15 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Lewis Davies - Son of William Davies & Alice
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 112, Entry 893
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 15 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Allred - Son of Richard Allred & Martha
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Black Smith
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 112, Entry 894
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 21 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hodson - Daughter of John Hodson & Martha
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 112, Entry 895
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 21 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Smith - Son of William Smith & Margaret
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 112, Entry 896
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 21 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Pendlebury - Daughter of Joseph Pendlebury & Alice
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 113, Entry 897
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 21 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Worsley - Daughter of Ellen Worsley
Abode: Bedford
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 113, Entry 898
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 21 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Peter Partington - Son of John Partington & Betty
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Brick Maker
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 113, Entry 899
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 21 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Anne Thorpe - Daughter of Samuel Thorpe & Anne
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 113, Entry 900
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 21 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joshua Hartshorne - Son of John Hartshorne & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 113, Entry 901
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 21 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Doodson - Son of Mary Doodson
Abode: Westleigh
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 113, Entry 902
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Morris - Son of James Morris & Anne
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 113, Entry 903
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Monks - Son of Thomas Monks & Ellen
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 113, Entry 904
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 28 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dickinson - Daughter of John Dickinson & Martha
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 114, Entry 905
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 28 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Ratcliffe - Son of John Ratcliffe & Esther
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 114, Entry 906
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 29 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Rassbottom - Son of Roger Rassbottom & Catharine
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 114, Entry 907
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 29 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Landers - Daughter of Nicholas Landers & Betty
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 114, Entry 908
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 29 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Meadows - Daughter of Paul Meadows & Martha
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Slater
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 114, Entry 909
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 29 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Willcock - Daughter of Jane Willcock
Abode: Lowton
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 114, Entry 910
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 29 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Mellor - Daughter of William Mellor & Sarah
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Size Maker
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 114, Entry 911
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 29 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Gleave - Son of James Gleave & Margaret
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 114, Entry 912
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 29 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Dickinson - Son of James Dickinson & Mary
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 115, Entry 913
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 29 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Hall - Daughter of Richard Hall & Ellen
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 115, Entry 914
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 29 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Schofield - Son of John Schofield & Ellen
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 115, Entry 915
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 4 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Eckersley - Son of Richard Eckersley & Betty
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 115, Entry 916
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 4 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Thorpe - Daughter of Peter Thorpe & Ann
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 115, Entry 917
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 4 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Edleston - Son of James Edleston & Charlotte
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Spelt Edelston In Register]
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 115, Entry 918
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 4 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Hill - Daughter of Ralph Hill & Esther
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 115, Entry 919
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 4 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Ann Richardson - Daughter of Joseph Richardson & Ellen
Abode: Culcheth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 115, Entry 920
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 4 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Hope - Daughter of William Hope & Hannah
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 116, Entry 921
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 5 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Hannah Seddon - Daughter of James Seddon & Maria
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Servant Man
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 116, Entry 922
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 5 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Isaac Thorpe - Son of William Thorpe & Jane
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 116, Entry 923
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 5 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Grundy - Son of Peter Grundy & Susannah
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 116, Entry 924
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 5 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Yates - Daughter of Maria Yates
Abode: Bedford
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 116, Entry 925
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 5 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Cooper - Son of Thomas Cooper & Martha
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 116, Entry 926
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 5 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Ann Jones - Daughter of William Entwistle Jones & Sarah
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 116, Entry 927
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 5 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Boardman - Daughter of Henry Boardman & Martha
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Pavior
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 116, Entry 928
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Robert Sale - Son of John Sale & Abigail
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 117, Entry 929
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Martha Hatton - Daughter of William Hatton & Betty
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 117, Entry 930
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betty Charlson - Daughter of Thomas Charlson & Ellen
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 117, Entry 931
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 11 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Makin - Daughter of Richard Makin & Anne
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 117, Entry 932
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 12 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betty Rossbottom - Daughter of John Rossbottom & Ann
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 117, Entry 933
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 18 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
David Hilton - Son of David Hilton & Mary
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 117, Entry 934
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 18 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Birchall - Son of John Birchall & Ellen
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 117, Entry 935
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 18 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Glover - Daughter of Ann Glover
Abode: Tyldesley
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 117, Entry 936
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 19 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Hannah Ormrod - Daughter of John Ormrod & Ann
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 118, Entry 937
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 19 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Edward Aspinall - Son of James Aspinall & Jane
Abode: Lowton, Winwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 118, Entry 938
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 19 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Crockett - Daughter of William Crockett & Jane
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 118, Entry 939
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 19 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Ann Richardson - Daughter of Joseph Richardson & Ellen
Notes: [Partly entered the crossed out with note 'This entered before June 4th 1831. J.Topping']
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 118, Entry 940
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 19 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Mather - Daughter of Nancy Mather
Abode: Pennington
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 118, Entry 941
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 25 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Guest - Daughter of John Guest & Ann
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Lister Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 118, Entry 942
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 25 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Martha Brooks - Daughter of John Brooks & Alice
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Lister Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 118, Entry 943
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 25 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Hindley - Son of Jane Hindley
Abode: Bedford
Baptised by: Wm. Lister Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 118, Entry 944
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 25 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Woods - Son of John Woods & Ann
Abode: Culcheth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Lister Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 119, Entry 945
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 25 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Jane Ivors - Daughter of Peter Ivors & Margaret
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm. Lister Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 119, Entry 946
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 25 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Robert Slater - Son of William Slater & Margaret
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Lister Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 119, Entry 947
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 25 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Evans - Son of William Evans & Betty
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Wm. Lister Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 119, Entry 948
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 25 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Harrison - Son of William Harrison & Elizabeth
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Lister Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 119, Entry 949
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 25 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Daniels - Daughter of John Daniels & Ann
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Lister Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 119, Entry 950
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 25 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Heaton - Son of Hannah Heaton
Abode: Atherton
Baptised by: Wm. Lister Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 119, Entry 951
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 26 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gerrard - Daughter of Thomas Gerrard & Margaret
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Iron Monger
Baptised by: Geo. Whitlock Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 119, Entry 952
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 25 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Johnson - Son of Thomas Johnson & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Whitlock Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 120, Entry 953
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 26 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Martha Prescott - Daughter of Thomas Prescott & Margaret
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Whitlock Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 120, Entry 954
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 26 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Hurst - Son of James Hurst & Margaret
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Whitlock Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 120, Entry 955
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 26 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Atkin - Daughter of John Atkin & Sarah
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Geo. Whitlock Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 120, Entry 956
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 2 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Hindley - Daughter of Edward Hindley & Mary
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jas. Simpson Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 120, Entry 957
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 2 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Boardman - Daughter of John Boardman & Hannah
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jas. Simpson Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 120, Entry 958
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 2 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Rothwell - Son of Thomas Rothwell & Martha
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jas. Simpson Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 120, Entry 959
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 2 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Cecilia Catterall - Daughter of Richard Catterall & Catharine
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: Jas. Simpson Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 120, Entry 960
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 2 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Heyes - Daughter of Ralph Heyes & Martha
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Jas. Simpson Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 121, Entry 961
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 2 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Cunliffe - Son of James Cunliffe & Jane
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Jas. Simpson Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 121, Entry 962
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 2 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Serjeant - Daughter of Ellen Serjeant
Abode: Hindley
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: Jas. Simpson Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 121, Entry 963
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 3 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Peter Peters - Son of Louisa Peters
Abode: Bedford
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 121, Entry 964
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 3 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betty Croft - Daughter of James Croft & Alice
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: White Smith
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 121, Entry 965
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 3 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Seddon - Daughter of Anne Seddon
Abode: Atherton
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 121, Entry 966
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 9 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Daniels - Son of John Daniels & Martha
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 121, Entry 967
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 9 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Anne Brookes - Daughter of James Brookes & Mary
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 121, Entry 968
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 9 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Hurst - Daughter of James Hurst & Elizabeth
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 122, Entry 969
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 9 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Hindley - Daughter of James Hindley & Ellen
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 122, Entry 970
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 10 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Davies - Daughter of Ellen Davies
Abode: Lowton
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 122, Entry 971
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 10 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betty Aldred - Daughter of Thomas Aldred & Jane
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 122, Entry 972
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 10 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Leather - Daughter of William Leather & Charlotte
Abode: Culcheth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 122, Entry 973
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 10 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Martha Crouchley - Daughter of Henry Crouchley & Ellen
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 122, Entry 974
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 16 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Prescott - Daughter of James Prescott & Martha
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 122, Entry 975
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 16 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Jolley - Son of John Jolley & Alice
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 122, Entry 976
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 16 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Parr - Son of Ellis Parr & Mary
Abode: Culcheth, Winwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 123, Entry 977
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 17 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Entwistle - Son of Edward Entwistle & Alice
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 123, Entry 978
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 17 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Flitcroft - Daughter of Thomas Flitcroft & Mary
Abode: Pemberton, Wigan
Occupation: Toll Collector
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 123, Entry 979
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 17 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Richardson - Son of Thomas Richardson & Ann
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 123, Entry 980
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 17 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Yates - Son of Henry Yates & Ellen
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 123, Entry 981
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 23 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Martha Watson - Daughter of Thomas Watson & Ann
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 123, Entry 982
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 23 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Hill - Daughter of Sarah Hill
Abode: Croft
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 123, Entry 983
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 24 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Mansley - Son of Thomas Mansley & Maria
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Rope Maker
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 123, Entry 984
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 24 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Leigh - Son of William Leigh & Susannah
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 124, Entry 985
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 24 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Hindley - Son of Ann Hindley
Abode: Bedford
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 124, Entry 986
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 24 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Aldred - Son of James Aldred & Minah
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Lister Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 124, Entry 987
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 30 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Lomas - Daughter of Thomas Lomas & Ann
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Lister Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 124, Entry 988
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 30 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Hope - Daughter of James Hope & Ellen
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Lister Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 124, Entry 989
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 30 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Gregory - Daughter of Nathaniel Gregory & Betty
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm. Lister Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 124, Entry 990
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 30 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Maria Reeve - Daughter of Robert Reeve & Alice
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Lister Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 124, Entry 991
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 30 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Aspinall - Daughter of Samuel Aspinall & Jane
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Thomas Birkett Officating Minster
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 124, Entry 992
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 31 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Partington - Daughter of David Partington & Mary
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Thomas Birkett Officating Minster
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 125, Entry 993
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 31 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Harrison - Daughter of Charles Harrison & Margaret
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Thomas Birkett Officating Minster
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 125, Entry 994
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 31 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Collier - Daughter of Richard Collier & Martha
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Thomas Birkett Officating Minster
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 125, Entry 995
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 6 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Peter Rigby - Son of John Rigby & Margaret
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 125, Entry 996
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 6 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Henry France - Son of James France & Catharine
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 125, Entry 997
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 6 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joshua Smith - Son of Thomas Smith & Margaret
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 125, Entry 998
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 6 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Higson - Son of George Higson & Martha
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 125, Entry 999
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 6 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Hamblett Battersby - Son of Thomas Battersby & Betty
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 125, Entry 1000
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 6 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Samuel Brabin - Son of Samuel Brabin & Margaret
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 126, Entry 1001
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 6 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Martha Rigby - Daughter of Ellen Rigby
Abode: Hindley
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 126, Entry 1002
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 6 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Green - Son of Thomas Green & Lucy
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 126, Entry 1003
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 13 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Leigh - Daughter of Alice Leigh
Abode: Abram
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: Edw Hill Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 126, Entry 1004
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 13 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Hurst - Daughter of Thomas Hurst & Alice
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Edw Hill Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 126, Entry 1005
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 13 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Seddon - Daughter of James Seddon & Elizabeth
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Edw Hill Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 126, Entry 1006
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 14 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Triphina Licence - Daughter of Cornelious Licence & Mary
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 126, Entry 1007
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 14 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Licence - Daughter of Joshua Licence & Ellen
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 126, Entry 1008
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 14 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Birkett - Daughter of James Birkett & Elizabeth
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 127, Entry 1009
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 14 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Hannah Battersby - Daughter of James Battersby & Mary
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 127, Entry 1010
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 14 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ackers - Daughter of John Ackers & Anne Maria
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Draper & Grocer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 127, Entry 1011
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 14 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Prescott - Son of Thomas Prescott & Dorothy
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Brick Layer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 127, Entry 1012
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 17 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Hilton - Daughter of Samuel Hilton & Anne
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 127, Entry 1013
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 20 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Wilcock - Daughter of Margaret Wilcock
Abode: Westleigh
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 127, Entry 1014
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 20 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Shovelton - Daughter of John Shovelton & Mary
Abode: Hindley, Wigan
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 127, Entry 1015
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 20 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Hampson - Son of Jonathan Hampson & Mary
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 127, Entry 1016
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 21 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Cleworth - Son of Ralph Cleworth & Amelia
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W. J. Bordman Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 128, Entry 1017
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 21 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Boothman Ormrod - Son of Peter Ormrod & Alice
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised by: W. J. Bordman Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 128, Entry 1018
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 21 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Ashton - Daughter of William Ashton & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Cotton Carder
Baptised by: W. J. Bordman Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 128, Entry 1019
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 21 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Anne Green - Daughter of William Green & Anne
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. J. Bordman Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 128, Entry 1020
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 21 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Martin - Daughter of Thomas Martin & Martha
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. J. Bordman Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 128, Entry 1021
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 21 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Hindley - Daughter of James Hindley & Elizabeth
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W. J. Bordman Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 128, Entry 1022
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 21 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Unsworth - Son of William Unsworth & Elizabeth
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. J. Bordman Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 128, Entry 1023
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 27 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Cunliffe - Son of John Cunliffe & Alice
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 128, Entry 1024
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 27 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Speakman - Son of Thomas Speakman & Mary
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 129, Entry 1025
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 27 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Kniveton - Son of John Kniveton & Mary
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 129, Entry 1026
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 28 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Williamson - Daughter of Thomas Williamson & Rachel
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 129, Entry 1027
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 28 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Aspinall - Daughter of James Aspinall & Mary
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 129, Entry 1028
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 28 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Smith - Son of Ellis Smith & Martha
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Stretcher
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 129, Entry 1029
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 28 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Martha Hurst - Daughter of Giles Hurst & Mary
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 129, Entry 1030
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 3 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Battersby - Son of James Battersby & Ellen
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 129, Entry 1031
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 3 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Crook - Son of Benjamin Crook & Betty
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 129, Entry 1032
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 3 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Esther Foster - Daughter of William Foster & Betty
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 130, Entry 1033
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 3 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Berry - Son of Ann Berry
Abode: Tyldesley
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 130, Entry 1034
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 3 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Smith - Son of George Smith & Catharine
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 130, Entry 1035
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 4 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Lowe - Daughter of Peter Lowe & Mary
Abode: Tonge, Prestwich
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 130, Entry 1036
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 4 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Heyes - Daughter of Mary Heyes
Abode: Westleigh
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 130, Entry 1037
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 4 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Collier - Daughter of John Collier & Elizabeth
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 130, Entry 1038
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 10 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Webster - Daughter of John Webster & Alice
Abode: Lowton, Winwick
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 130, Entry 1039
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 10 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Hurst - Son of William Hurst & Betty
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 130, Entry 1040
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 10 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pendlebury - Daughter of James Pendlebury & Ann
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 131, Entry 1041
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 10 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Pomfret - Son of John Pomfret & Sarah
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 131, Entry 1042
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 10 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Martha Crompton - Daughter of Ellis Crompton & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 131, Entry 1043
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 10 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Hannah Brown - Daughter of John Brown & Mary
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 131, Entry 1044
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 10 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Smith - Son of John Smith & Sarah
Abode: Westhoughton, Dean
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 131, Entry 1045
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 10 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Bevington - Daughter of Edward Bevington & Jane
Abode: Golborne
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 131, Entry 1046
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 11 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Johnson - Son of James Johnson & Sarah
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Auctioneer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 131, Entry 1047
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 11 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Battersby - Son of John Battersby & Ellen
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 131, Entry 1048
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 17 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Esther Bent - Daughter of Richard Bent & Esther
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 132, Entry 1049
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 18 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Partington - Son of Thomas Partington & Eliza
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 132, Entry 1050
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 18 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sophia Wilcock - Daughter of James Wilcock & Alice
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 132, Entry 1051
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 18 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Charlotte Wilcock - Daughter of Luke Wilcock & Elizabeth
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 132, Entry 1052
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 18 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Robert Watson - Son of James Watson & Ellen
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 132, Entry 1053
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 18 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Prescott - Son of Richard Prescott & Ellen
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 132, Entry 1054
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Barnes - Son of Absolam Barnes & Betty
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 132, Entry 1055
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 24 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Young - Son of John Young & Catharine
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 132, Entry 1056
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 24 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Mort - Daughter of Richard Mort & Ellen
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 133, Entry 1057
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 24 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Johnson - Daughter of Ambrose Johnson & Ellen
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 133, Entry 1058
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 24 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Samuel Horrocks - Son of William Horrocks & Ellen
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 133, Entry 1059
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 24 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Hadfield - Daughter of Thomas Hadfield & Margaret
Abode: Culcheth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 133, Entry 1060
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 25 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Williams - Son of Robert Williams & Jane
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 133, Entry 1061
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Marshe - Son of Peter Marshe & Jane
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 133, Entry 1062
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betty Davies - Daughter of Mary Davies
Abode: Bedford
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 133, Entry 1063
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 2 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Parr - Son of Peter Parr & Jane
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 133, Entry 1064
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Cross - Daughter of George Cross & Hannah
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 134, Entry 1065
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Hesford - Daughter of George Hesford & Mary
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 134, Entry 1066
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 9 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Woodward - Son of Sarah Woodward
Abode: Westleigh
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 134, Entry 1067
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 13 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Rigby - Daughter of John Rigby & Ellen, Deceased
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 134, Entry 1068
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 15 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betty Hesford - Daughter of William Hesford & Betty
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 134, Entry 1069
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 16 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Stirrup - Son of Thomas Stirrup & Hannah
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 134, Entry 1070
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 16 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Ramsdale - Son of John Ramsdale & Alice
Abode: Culcheth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 134, Entry 1071
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 18 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Jackson - Daughter of John Jackson, Deceased & Ellen
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 134, Entry 1072
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 23 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Robert Valentine - Son of George Valentine & Martha
Abode: Culcheth
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 135, Entry 1073
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 23 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Henry Jackson - Son of John Jackson & Ellen
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 135, Entry 1074
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 23 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Prescott - Son of Richard Prescott & Martha
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 135, Entry 1075
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 23 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Hodson - Son of Daniel Hodson & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 135, Entry 1076
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 23 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Cooke - Son of Thomas Cooke & Ellen
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Ostler
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 135, Entry 1077
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 26 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Guest - Daughter of Richard Guest, Gentleman & Jane
Abode: Bedford
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 135, Entry 1078
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 29 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Eve Heyes - Daughter of Samuel Heyes & Ellen
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 135, Entry 1079
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 29 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Partington - Daughter of John Partington & Rachel
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 135, Entry 1080
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 30 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Prescott - Son of William Prescott & Anne
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 136, Entry 1081
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 30 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Eliza Lawton - Daughter of Richard Lawton & Margaret
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Flour Dealer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 136, Entry 1082
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 30 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Smith - Son of James Smith & Mary
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 136, Entry 1083
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 30 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Eccersley - Son of William Eccersley & Anne
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 136, Entry 1084
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 5 Nov 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Ratcliffe - Daughter of Joseph Ratcliffe & Mary
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Worsted Manufacturer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 136, Entry 1085
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 6 Nov 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Hiram Alldred - Son of John Alldred & Ellen
Abode: Ringley, Prestwich
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 136, Entry 1086
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 6 Nov 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Henry Smith - Son of Thomas Smith & Ann
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 136, Entry 1087
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 6 Nov 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Peters - Daughter of James Peters & Mary
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 136, Entry 1088
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 6 Nov 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Hilton - Son of John Hilton & Betty
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 137, Entry 1089
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 9 Nov 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Heyes - Daughter of Abraham Heyes & Mary Anne
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: Wm. Lister Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 137, Entry 1090
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 12 Nov 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Harriott Short - Daughter of Mary Short
Abode: Bedford
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 137, Entry 1091
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 12 Nov 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Evans - Son of Abraham Evans & Martha
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 137, Entry 1092
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 12 Nov 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Hannah Howarth - Daughter of Matthew Howarth & Mary
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 137, Entry 1093
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 12 Nov 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Jane Smith - Daughter of James Smith & Anne
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 137, Entry 1094
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 12 Nov 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Anne Bullough - Daughter of Richard Bullough & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 137, Entry 1095
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 13 Nov 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Moss - Daughter of Joseph Moss & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 137, Entry 1096
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 13 Nov 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Martha Hindley - Daughter of Edward Hindley & Mary
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 138, Entry 1097
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 13 Nov 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Parr - Son of Henry Parr & Betty
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 138, Entry 1098
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 13 Nov 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Parr - Son of Joseph Parr & Ann
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 138, Entry 1099
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 20 Nov 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - Daughter of William Taylor & Ann
Born: 13 Aug 1831
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 138, Entry 1100
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 20 Nov 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Arrowsmith - Daughter of Alice Arrowsmith
Abode: Westleigh
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 138, Entry 1101
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 20 Nov 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Guest - Son of James Guest & Sarah
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 138, Entry 1102
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 26 Nov 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Battersby - Daughter of William Battersby & Mary
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 138, Entry 1103
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 27 Nov 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Fairclough - Son of James Fairclough, Deceased & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 138, Entry 1104
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 27 Nov 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Owen - Son of John Owen & Sarah
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 139, Entry 1105
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 27 Nov 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Eliza Boardman - Daughter of Edward Boardman & Ann
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Pavior
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 139, Entry 1106
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 4 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Lythgoe - Daughter of Thomas Lythgoe & Alice
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 139, Entry 1107
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 10 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
George Johnson - Son of Leigh Johnson & Alice
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 139, Entry 1108
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 10 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Thorpe - Son of Mary Thorpe
Abode: Astley
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 139, Entry 1109
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 10 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Seddon - Son of Henry Seddon & Margaret
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 139, Entry 1110
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 10 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Anne Cleworth - Daughter of John Cleworth & Catharine
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 139, Entry 1111
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 10 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Henry Ratcliffe - Son of Henry Ratcliffe & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 139, Entry 1112
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 10 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Henry Thorpe - Son of Charles Thorpe & Elizabeth
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 140, Entry 1113
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 10 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Mort - Son of Samuel Mort & Alice
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 140, Entry 1114
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 10 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Speakman - Daughter of Margaret Speakman
Abode: Tyldesley
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 140, Entry 1115
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 10 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Thomason - Son of Isabella Thomason
Abode: Culcheth
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 140, Entry 1116
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 10 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Charleson - Daughter of Samuel Charleson & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 140, Entry 1117
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 10 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Catharine Green - Daughter of William Green & Catharine
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 140, Entry 1118
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 10 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Battersby - Daughter of John Battersby & Anne
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 140, Entry 1119
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 11 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Roger Birchall - Son of Thomas Birchall & Ann
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 140, Entry 1120
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 17 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Unsworth - Daughter of John Unsworth & Alice
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 141, Entry 1121
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 17 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Golding - Son of John Golding & Elizabeth
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 141, Entry 1122
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 17 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Lowe - Daughter of William Lowe & Ellen
Abode: Golborne
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 141, Entry 1123
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 17 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Ann Smith - Daughter of James Smith & Mary
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 141, Entry 1124
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 17 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Ratcliffe - Son of Simeon Ratcliffe & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 141, Entry 1125
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 18 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Bent - Son of John Bent & Frances
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 141, Entry 1126
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 18 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Edward Heyes - Son of John Heyes & Sarah
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 141, Entry 1127
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 24 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Silk - Son of Richard Silk & Jane
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 141, Entry 1128
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 24 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Tonge - Son of Thomas Tonge & Ann
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 142, Entry 1129
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 25 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Partington - Daughter of Robert Partington & Ellen
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 142, Entry 1130
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 27 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hewitt - Daughter of Richard Hewitt & Rachel
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 142, Entry 1131
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 31 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Boydell - Son of John Boydell & Nancy
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 142, Entry 1132
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 31 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Andrew Boydell - Son of William Boydell & Elizabeth
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 142, Entry 1133
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Jan 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Farraday - Son of William Farraday & Margaret
Abode: Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 150, Entry 1193
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Jan 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Jane Markland - Daughter of Ralph Markland & Ellen
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 150, Entry 1194
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Jan 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Jane Whittle - Daughter of Thomas Whittle & Rachel
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 150, Entry 1195
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Jan 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Marsh - Son of John Marsh & Elizabeth
Abode: Hume, Manchester
Occupation: Wharehouse Man
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 150, Entry 1196
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Jan 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Charles Yates - Son of Margaret Yates
Abode: Bedford
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 150, Entry 1197
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Jan 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Bold - Son of John Bold & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 150, Entry 1198
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Jan 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Davies - Son of Thomas Davies & Martha
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 150, Entry 1199
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Jan 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Perry - Son of Frances Perry
Abode: Tyldesley
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 150, Entry 1200
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 7 Jan 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Isaac Piercy - Son of Esther Piercy
Abode: Astley
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 151, Entry 1201
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 7 Jan 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Abraham Heyes - Son of Ellen Heyes
Abode: Bedford
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 151, Entry 1202
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 7 Jan 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Rowson - Son of Ann Rowson
Abode: Culcheth, Winwick
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 151, Entry 1203
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Jan 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Robinson - Son of Major Robinson & Ann
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 151, Entry 1204
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Jan 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Henry Kerfoot - Son of Joseph Kerfoot & Sarah
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Organist
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 151, Entry 1205
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Jan 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Hannah Blackmoore - Daughter of Thomas Blackmoore & Hannah
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Screw Bolt Maker
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 151, Entry 1206
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Jan 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
George Hampson - Son of Ann Hampson
Abode: Pennington
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 151, Entry 1207
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 13 Jan 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Sale - Son of John Sale & Elizabeth
Abode: Hilton, Dean
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 151, Entry 1208
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 14 Jan 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Molyneaux - Son of Samuel Molyneaux & Elizabeth
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 152, Entry 1209
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 14 Jan 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Anne Bate - Daughter of Harriot Bate
Abode: Pennington
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 152, Entry 1210
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 15 Jan 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Maria Elizabeth Boothe - Daughter of John Boothe & Jane
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 152, Entry 1211
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 15 Jan 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Horrocks - Son of Elizabeth Horrocks
Abode: Abram, Wigan
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 152, Entry 1212
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 15 Jan 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Thornley - Son of George Thornley & Mary
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 152, Entry 1213
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 21 Jan 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Ridyard - Son of Samuel Ridyard & Ellen
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 152, Entry 1214
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 21 Jan 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Houghton - Son of Peter Houghton & Ellen
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 152, Entry 1215
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 21 Jan 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Forshaw - Daughter of Sarah Forshaw
Abode: Lowton
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 152, Entry 1216
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Jan 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Martha Pemberton - Daughter of James Pemberton & Esther
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 153, Entry 1217
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Jan 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Redfearn - Son of Thomas Redfearn & Mary
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 153, Entry 1218
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 28 Jan 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Robert Marsh - Son of Peter Marsh & Jane
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 153, Entry 1219
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 28 Jan 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Henry Makin - Son of Henry Makin & Mary
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 153, Entry 1220
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 28 Jan 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Ralphson - Daughter of John Ralphson & Martha
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 153, Entry 1221
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 29 Jan 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Boardman - Son of William Boardman & Mary Ann
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 153, Entry 1222
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 29 Jan 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Cubban - Daughter of Ann Cubban
Abode: Bedford
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 153, Entry 1223
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 29 Jan 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Hampson - Daughter of Elizabeth Hampson
Abode: Pennington
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 153, Entry 1224
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 29 Jan 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Dootson - Son of John Dootson & Betty
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Flagger & Slater
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 154, Entry 1225
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 29 Jan 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Booth - Son of Thomas Booth & Mary
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 154, Entry 1226
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 29 Jan 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Smith - Daughter of James Smith & Betty
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 154, Entry 1227
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 4 Feb 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Leigh - Daughter of Richard Leigh & Mary
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 154, Entry 1228
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 4 Feb 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Russell - Son of William Russell & Sarah
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 154, Entry 1229
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 5 Feb 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Ackers - Daughter of Abraham Ackers, Gentleman & Catharine Ellen
Abode: Beckershaw Hall, Abram
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 154, Entry 1230
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 5 Feb 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Prescott - Son of Margaret Prescott
Abode: Bedford
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 154, Entry 1231
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 5 Feb 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Abraham Heyes - Son of Ellen Heyes
Abode: Bedford
Notes: [Entered then deleted with note 'This entered before Jany 7th']
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 154, Entry 1232
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 5 Feb 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Sharples - Son of Thomas Sharples & Alice
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 155, Entry 1233
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 5 Feb 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Massey - Daughter of Margaret Massey
Abode: Bedford
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 155, Entry 1234
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 5 Feb 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Yates - Son of Ann Yates
Abode: Bedford
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 155, Entry 1235
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 5 Feb 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Knowles - Daughter of William Knowles & Margaret
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 155, Entry 1236
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 11 Feb 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Lucy Green - Daughter of George Green & Margaret
Abode: Croft, Winwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 155, Entry 1237
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 12 Feb 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Roberts - Son of William Roberts & Ann
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 155, Entry 1238
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 17 Feb 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Harrison - Daughter of William Harrison & Betty
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 155, Entry 1239
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 18 Feb 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Sankey - Daughter of Thomas Sankey & Ann
Abode: Culcheth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 155, Entry 1240
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 18 Feb 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Peter Jackson - Son of Robert Jackson & Mary
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 156, Entry 1241
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 18 Feb 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Harriet Hill - Daughter of Thomas Hill & Pricalla [sic]
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 156, Entry 1242
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 18 Feb 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Charles Dickinson - Son of Thomas Dickinson & Ann
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 156, Entry 1243
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 18 Feb 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Hannah Dickinson - Daughter of Ellen Dickinson
Abode: Lowton
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 156, Entry 1244
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 18 Feb 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Ward - Son of Henry Ward & Phoebe
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 156, Entry 1245
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 18 Feb 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Talbot - Daughter of Peter Talbot & Margaret
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 156, Entry 1246
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 19 Feb 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Henry Marsh - Son of Thomas Marsh & Lucy
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 156, Entry 1247
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 19 Feb 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Leather - Daughter of William Leather & Ann
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 156, Entry 1248
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 25 Feb 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Forshaw - Son of Richard Forshaw & Mary
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 157, Entry 1249
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 25 Feb 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Martha Forshaw - Daughter of Richard Forshaw & Mary
Born: 13 Jan 1830
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 157, Entry 1250
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 26 Feb 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Meadows - Son of James Meadows & Jane
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 157, Entry 1251
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 26 Feb 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Wright - Son of William Wright & Ann
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 157, Entry 1252
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 3 Mar 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Boydell - Daughter of John Boydell & Alice
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 157, Entry 1253
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 3 Mar 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Hindley - Daughter of John Hindley & Esther
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 157, Entry 1254
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 4 Mar 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gerrard - Daughter of James Gerrard & Mary
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 157, Entry 1255
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 4 Mar 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Ellis - Son of James Ellis & Betty
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 157, Entry 1256
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 4 Mar 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Isherwood - Son of James Isherwood & Margaret
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 158, Entry 1257
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 4 Mar 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Robert Foster - Son of John Foster & Betty
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 158, Entry 1258
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 4 Mar 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Rigby - Son of Thomas Rigby & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 158, Entry 1259
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 9 Mar 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Smith - Daughter of James Smith & Mary
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 158, Entry 1260
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 10 Mar 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Rawson - Daughter of John Rawson & Sarah
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 158, Entry 1261
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 11 Mar 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Jeremy Baxter - Son of John Baxter & Sarah
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 158, Entry 1262
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 11 Mar 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Unsworth - Son of John Unsworth & Margaret
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 158, Entry 1263
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 11 Mar 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Tatlock - Son of Edward Tatlock & Alice
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 158, Entry 1264
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 11 Mar 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Pasquilla - Daughter of John Pasquilla & Ann
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 159, Entry 1265
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 11 Mar 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
George Jones - Son of George Jones & Margaret
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 159, Entry 1266
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 17 Mar 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Simeon Gregory - Son of Thomas Gregory & Betty
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 159, Entry 1267
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 17 Mar 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hastan - Daughter of James Hastan & Alice
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 159, Entry 1268
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 17 Mar 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Richardson - Daughter of Simon Richardson & Mary
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 159, Entry 1269
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 18 Mar 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James River Shannon - Son of William Shannon & Alice
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 159, Entry 1270
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 18 Mar 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Hannah Mary Crompton - Daughter of Richard Crompton & Sarah
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 159, Entry 1271
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 24 Mar 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Oakes - Son of Joseph Oakes & Ruth
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 159, Entry 1272
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 25 Mar 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Collier - Daughter of James Collier & Mary
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 160, Entry 1273
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 25 Mar 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Henry Woodward - Son of Henry Woodward, Deceased & Betty
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 160, Entry 1274
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 25 Mar 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Harriet Birchall - Daughter of Thomas Birchall & Betty
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 160, Entry 1275
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 31 Mar 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Ramsdale - S of Thomas Ramsdale & Jane
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 160, Entry 1276
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 31 Mar 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Young - Son of Martha Young
Abode: Prescott
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 160, Entry 1277
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 31 Mar 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Eckersley - Daughter of Peter Eckersley & Betty
Abode: Golborne
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 160, Entry 1278
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 31 Mar 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Fearnley - Daughter of George Fearnley & Ellen
Abode: Golborne
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 160, Entry 1279
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 31 Mar 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wright - Daughter of James Wright & Ellen
Abode: Golborne
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 160, Entry 1280
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 31 Mar 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Ann Jefferson - Daughter of Ellen Jefferson
Abode: Pennington
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 161, Entry 1281
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 31 Mar 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Leah Meadowcroft - Daughter of John Meadowcroft & Alice
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 161, Entry 1282
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 31 Mar 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Barrow - Son of Samuel Barrow & Betty
Abode: Golborne
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 161, Entry 1283
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 31 Mar 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Farnworth - Son of Richard Farnworth & Sarah
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 161, Entry 1284
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Apr 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Parr - Son of William Parr & Alice
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 161, Entry 1285
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Apr 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Bold Ratcliffe - Son of Thomas Ratcliffe & Betty
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 161, Entry 1286
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Apr 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Brabin - Son of John Brabin & Ellen
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 161, Entry 1287
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Apr 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betty Morris - Daughter of Aaron Morris & Betty
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 161, Entry 1288
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Apr 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Daniels - Daughter of Joseph Daniels & Ann
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 162, Entry 1289
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Apr 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Greenwood - Son of William Greenwood & Ann
Abode: Lowton, Winwick
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 162, Entry 1290
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Apr 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Isaac Chritchley - Son of Abraham Chritchley & Winifred
Abode: Lowton, Winwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 162, Entry 1291
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Apr 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Ward - Son of Nancy Ward
Abode: Lowton, Winwick
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 162, Entry 1292
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Apr 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Heyes - Daughter of Henry Heyes & Alice
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 162, Entry 1293
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Apr 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Hewitt - Daughter of John Hewitt & Margaret
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Pavior
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 162, Entry 1294
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Apr 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Anne Wilkinson - Daughter of William Wilkinson & Martha
Born: 22 Apr 1810
Abode: Warrington
Occupation: Linen Draper
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 162, Entry 1295
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Apr 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Knowles - Son of Matthew Knowles & Hannah
Born: 8 Feb 1832
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 162, Entry 1296
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 7 Apr 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Heyes - Son of John Heyes & Mary
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 163, Entry 1297
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 7 Apr 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Page - Son of John Page & Ann
Abode: Lowton, Winwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 163, Entry 1298
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Apr 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Peter Ward - Son of Alice Ward
Abode: Pennington
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 163, Entry 1299
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Apr 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Emma Atherton - Daughter of Margaret Atherton
Abode: Pennington
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 163, Entry 1300
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Apr 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Faulkner - Daughter of George Faulkner & Betty
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 163, Entry 1301
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 15 Apr 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Clarke - Son of Enoch Clarke & Mary
Abode: Culcheth, Winwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 163, Entry 1302
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 21 Apr 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Aspinall - Son of John Aspinall & Martha
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 163, Entry 1303
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 21 Apr 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Levi Ralphs - Son of James Ralphs & Mary
Abode: Lowton, Winwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 163, Entry 1304
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 21 Apr 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Ralphs - Daughter of Henry Ralphs & Mary
Abode: Golborne
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 164, Entry 1305
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 21 Apr 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betty Blackburn - Daughter of Samuel Blackburn & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 164, Entry 1306
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 21 Apr 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Massey - Son of George Massey & Ellen
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 164, Entry 1307
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Apr 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Bowker - Son of Mary Bowker
Abode: Atherton
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 164, Entry 1308
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Apr 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Lomas - Daughter of Catharine Lomas
Abode: Pennington
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 164, Entry 1309
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Apr 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Cross - Son of William Cross & Ann
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 164, Entry 1310
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Apr 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Daniel Higson - Son of James Higson & Elizabeth
Abode: Middle Hilton, Dean
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 164, Entry 1311
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Apr 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Bromilow - Daughter of Robert Bromilow & Betty
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 164, Entry 1312
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Apr 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Leigh - Daughter of Arnold Leigh & Unice
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 165, Entry 1313
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Apr 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Woodward - Son of William Woodward & Lydia
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 165, Entry 1314
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Apr 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Cooke - Daughter of John Cooke & Betty
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 165, Entry 1315
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Apr 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Baxendale - Son of William Baxendale & Sarah
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 165, Entry 1316
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Apr 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Unsworth - Son of James Unsworth & Margaret
Abode: Hindley, Wigan
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 165, Entry 1317
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Apr 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Bennett - Daughter of James Bennett & Betty
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 165, Entry 1318
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Apr 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Richardson - Son of James Richardson & Jane
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Toll Collector
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 165, Entry 1319
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 25 Apr 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Harriott Pendlebury - Daughter of Gerard Pendlebury & Mary
Abode: Lostock, Bolton le Moors
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 165, Entry 1320
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 28 Apr 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Robert Cross - Son of George Cross & Hannah
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 166, Entry 1321
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 28 Apr 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Miles Hilton - Son of James Hilton & Ellen
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 166, Entry 1322
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 28 Apr 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Buckley - Son of Charles Buckley & Betty
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 166, Entry 1323
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 28 Apr 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Hindley - Daughter of Thomas Hindley & Alice
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 166, Entry 1324
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 28 Apr 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Howarth - Daughter of William Howarth & Alice
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 166, Entry 1325
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 28 Apr 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Ball - Daughter of John Ball & Sarah
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Black Smith
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 166, Entry 1326
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 29 Apr 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ralph Partington - Son of Joseph Partington & Maria
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 166, Entry 1327
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 29 Apr 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Mann - Daughter of John Mann & Betty
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 166, Entry 1328
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 29 Apr 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Green - Son of Thomas Green & Ann
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 167, Entry 1329
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 29 Apr 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Henry Harrison - Son of Charles Harrison & Hannah
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 167, Entry 1330
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 5 May 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Jane Hodgkinson - Daughter of John Hodgkinson & Margaret
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 167, Entry 1331
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 6 May 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Cooper - Daughter of Thomas Cooper & Ann
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 167, Entry 1332
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 6 May 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Jacob Nield - Son of William Nield & Elizabeth
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 167, Entry 1333
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 12 May 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Hilton - Daughter of John Hilton & Ann
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: Wm. Lister Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 167, Entry 1334
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 12 May 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Martha Hilton Woods - Daughter of Ellen Woods
Abode: Pennington
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: Wm. Lister Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 167, Entry 1335
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 12 May 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Nathaniel Harrison - Son of Thomas Harrison & Ann
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Lister Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 167, Entry 1336
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 13 May 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Hodson - Daughter of Jeremiah Hodson & Elizabeth
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: James Simpson Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 168, Entry 1337
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 13 May 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Bent - Son of Thomas Bent & Margaret
Abode: Lowton
Baptised by: James Simpson Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 168, Entry 1338
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 13 May 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Hewitt - Son of Pheobe Hewitt
Abode: Lowton
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: James Simpson Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 168, Entry 1339
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 19 May 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Kendrick - Daughter of John Kendrick & Sarah
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 168, Entry 1340
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 19 May 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Peter Battersby - Son of Joseph Battersby & Mary
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 168, Entry 1341
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 19 May 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Samuel Howarth - Son of Samuel Howarth & Nancy
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 168, Entry 1342
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 19 May 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Heyes - Daughter of John Heyes & Martha
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 168, Entry 1343
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 20 May 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Henry Woodward - Son of Alice Woodward
Abode: Westleigh
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 168, Entry 1344
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 20 May 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Yates - Daughter of John Yates & Mary
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 169, Entry 1345
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 20 May 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Yates - Daughter of John Yates & Mary
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 169, Entry 1346
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 20 May 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Collier - Son of James Collier & Margaret
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 169, Entry 1347
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 20 May 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Ramsdale - Son of Martha Ramsdale
Abode: Bedford
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 169, Entry 1348
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 20 May 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Robert Woodward Seddon - Son of Immin Seddon
Abode: Westhoughton
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 169, Entry 1349
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 20 May 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Battersby - Daughter of George Battersby & Maria
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 169, Entry 1350
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 26 May 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Fairhurst - Daughter of Thurstan Fairhurst & Elizabeth
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 169, Entry 1351
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 26 May 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Martha Hilton - Daughter of Thomas Hilton & Anne
Abode: Little Hilton
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 169, Entry 1352
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 27 May 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Willcock - Daughter of James Willcock & Martha
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 170, Entry 1353
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 27 May 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Seddon - Son of Margaret Seddon
Abode: Pennington
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 170, Entry 1354
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 27 May 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Martha Prescott - Daughter of James Prescott & Alice
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 170, Entry 1355
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 27 May 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
George Higson - Son of George Higson & Ann
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 170, Entry 1356
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 27 May 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Shuttleworth - Daughter of Thomas Shuttleworth & Margaret
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 170, Entry 1357
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 2 Jun 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Samuel Cooke - Son of John Cooke & Hannah
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 170, Entry 1358
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 2 Jun 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Giles Whatmough - Son of Thomas Whatmough & Margaret
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 170, Entry 1359
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 2 Jun 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Wilson - Son of John Wilson & Sarah
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 170, Entry 1360
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 2 Jun 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Anne Whittle - Daughter of Ellen Whittle
Abode: Westhoughton
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 171, Entry 1361
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 3 Jun 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Horridge - Son of John Horridge & Ann
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 171, Entry 1362
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 3 Jun 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Dootson - Son of Ralph Dootson & Alice
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 171, Entry 1363
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 3 Jun 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Smith - Son of Sarah Smith
Abode: Westhoughton
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 171, Entry 1364
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 3 Jun 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Green - Son of Ellis Green & Mary
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 171, Entry 1365
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 3 Jun 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Mort - Son of John Mort & Sarah
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 171, Entry 1366
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 3 Jun 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Wild - Son of James Wild & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 171, Entry 1367
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 9 Jun 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Heaton - Son of John Heaton & Ellen
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 171, Entry 1368
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 9 Jun 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Meadows - Daughter of Joseph Meadows & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 172, Entry 1369
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 9 Jun 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Seddon - Son of Matthew Seddon & Mary
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 172, Entry 1370
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 9 Jun 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Adam Marsh - Son of Ellen Marsh
Abode: Bedford
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 172, Entry 1371
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 9 Jun 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Shuttleworth - Daughter of Betty Shuttleworth
Abode: Westleigh
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 172, Entry 1372
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 9 Jun 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Roylance - Daughter of Betty Roylance
Abode: Pendleton, Salford
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 172, Entry 1373
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 10 Jun 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Reddish - Son of Henry Reddish & Sarah
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 172, Entry 1374
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 10 Jun 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Prescott - Son of William Prescott & Susannah
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 172, Entry 1375
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 10 Jun 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Ormston - Son of Richard Ormston & Ann
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 172, Entry 1376
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 10 Jun 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Fell - Daughter of John Fell & Betty
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 173, Entry 1377
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 10 Jun 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Mullineaux - Son of Thomas Mullineaux & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 173, Entry 1378
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 16 Jun 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Robert Horridge - Son of Thomas Horridge & Sarah
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 173, Entry 1379
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 16 Jun 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Hill - Son of William Hill & Hannah
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 173, Entry 1380
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 16 Jun 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betty Callen - Daughter of William Callen & Mary
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 173, Entry 1381
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 16 Jun 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Harrison - Son of William Harrison & Ellen
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 173, Entry 1382
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 17 Jun 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Edward Arrowsmith - Son of Samuel Arrowsmith & Ann
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 173, Entry 1383
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 17 Jun 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Edward Wilcock - Son of William Wilcock & Amelia
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 173, Entry 1384
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 17 Jun 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Dean - Son of John Dean & Betty
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 174, Entry 1385
Source: Original register held by Manchester Archives
Baptism: 17 Jun 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Smith - Son of Thomas Smith & Ann
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 174, Entry 1386
Source: Original register held by Manchester Archives
Baptism: 17 Jun 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Green - Daughter of James Green & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 174, Entry 1387
Source: Original register held by Manchester Archives
Baptism: 17 Jun 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Higson - Daughter of James Higson & Phebe
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 174, Entry 1388
Source: Original register held by Manchester Archives
Baptism: 17 Jun 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betty Bullough - Daughter of Benjamin Bullough & Jane
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 174, Entry 1389
Source: Original register held by Manchester Archives
Baptism: 17 Jun 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Allred - Daughter of James Allred & Phebe
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 174, Entry 1390
Source: Original register held by Manchester Archives
Baptism: 17 Jun 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Henry Farrington - Son of Henry Farrington & Ellen
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 174, Entry 1391
Source: Original register held by Manchester Archives
Baptism: 17 Jun 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Rachel Parr - Daughter of John Parr & Ann
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 174, Entry 1392
Source: Original register held by Manchester Archives
Baptism: 23 Jun 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Henry Clayton - Son of John Clayton & Alice
Abode: Culcheth, Winwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 175, Entry 1393
Source: Original register held by Manchester Archives
Baptism: 23 Jun 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Adamson - Daughter of James Adamson & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 175, Entry 1394
Source: Original register held by Manchester Archives
Baptism: 23 Jun 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Gerrard - Son of William Gerrard & Maria
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 175, Entry 1395
Source: Original register held by Manchester Archives
Baptism: 23 Jun 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Hugh Hampson - Son of James Hampson & Elizabeth
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 175, Entry 1396
Source: Original register held by Manchester Archives
Baptism: 23 Jun 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ralph Whittle - Son of Ann Whittle
Abode: Atherton
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 175, Entry 1397
Source: Original register held by Manchester Archives
Baptism: 24 Jun 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Berry - Daughter of Emma Berry
Abode: Atherton
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 175, Entry 1398
Source: Original register held by Manchester Archives
Baptism: 24 Jun 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Yates - Son of James Yates & Betty
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 175, Entry 1399
Source: Original register held by Manchester Archives
Baptism: 24 Jun 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Christopher Naylor - Son of Christopher Naylor & Margaret
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 175, Entry 1400
Source: Original register held by Manchester Archives
Baptism: 24 Jun 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Winward - Son of James Winward & Jane
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 176, Entry 1401
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 24 Jun 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Hindley - Daughter of Thomas Hindley & Alice
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 176, Entry 1402
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 30 Jun 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Robert Thorpe - Son of Alice Thorpe
Abode: Atherton
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 176, Entry 1403
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 30 Jun 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Hurst - Son of Nathan Hurst & Margaret
Abode: Golborne
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 176, Entry 1404
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Jul 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Penkethman - Son of John Penkethman & Eleanor
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 176, Entry 1405
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Jul 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Peter Prescott - Son of John Prescott & Margaret
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 176, Entry 1406
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Jul 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Robert Belshaw - Son of Adam Belshaw & Lois
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 176, Entry 1407
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Jul 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Tildesley - Daughter of Richard Tildesley & Betty
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 176, Entry 1408
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Jul 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Hill - Son of James Hill & Hannah
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 177, Entry 1409
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Jul 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Latham - Daughter of James Latham & Alice
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 177, Entry 1410
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 6 Jul 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Frederick Hargreaves - Son of Abraham Hargreaves & Carolina Lawson
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 177, Entry 1411
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 7 Jul 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Stringer - Daughter of Joseph Stringer & Ellen
Abode: Culcheth
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 177, Entry 1412
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 7 Jul 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Fearnley - Son of James Fearnley & Rachel
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 177, Entry 1413
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 7 Jul 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Leather - Son of George Leather & Betty
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 177, Entry 1414
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Jul 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Hilton - Son of John Hilton & Sarah
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 177, Entry 1415
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Jul 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Kirkman - Daughter of Lawrence Kirkman & Ann
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 177, Entry 1416
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 14 Jul 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Potter - Daughter of Edward Potter & Margaret
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 178, Entry 1417
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 14 Jul 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Crook - Son of James Crook & Ellen
Abode: Middle Hilton, Dean
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 178, Entry 1418
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 14 Jul 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Wallwork - Daughter of William Wallwork & Ann
Abode: Middle Hilton, Dean
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 178, Entry 1419
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 14 Jul 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Corner - Son of Ralph Corner & Elizabeth
Abode: Culcheth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 178, Entry 1420
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 15 Jul 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Horrocks - Daughter of Mary Horrocks
Abode: Westleigh
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 178, Entry 1421
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 15 Jul 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Mullineux - Daughter of James Mullineux & Charlotte
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Reed Maker
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 178, Entry 1422
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 15 Jul 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Knowles - Daughter of William Knowles & Betty
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 178, Entry 1423
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 15 Jul 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Rothwell - Daughter of Nicholas Rothwell & Mary
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 178, Entry 1424
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 15 Jul 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Morris - Daughter of Jonathan Morris & Margaret
Born: 9 May 1832
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 179, Entry 1425
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 21 Jul 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hodson - Daughter of Charles Hodson & Sarah
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 179, Entry 1426
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 21 Jul 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Thomason - Son of John Thomason & Susannah
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 179, Entry 1427
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 21 Jul 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Robert Newton - Son of Thomas Newton & Margaret
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 179, Entry 1428
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Jul 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Smith - Son of Elizabeth Smith
Abode: Bedford
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 179, Entry 1429
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Jul 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Thomason - Son of Thomas Thomason & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 179, Entry 1430
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 28 Jul 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Hurst - Daughter of James Hurst & Pheobe
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 179, Entry 1431
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 28 Jul 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Bent - Son of Henry Bent & Ann
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 179, Entry 1432
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 28 Jul 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Aldred - Son of John Aldred & Ann
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 180, Entry 1433
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 28 Jul 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ralph Orrell - Son of James Orrell & Sarah
Born: 14 Jan 1825
Abode: Westhoughton, Dean
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 180, Entry 1434
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 28 Jul 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Orrell - Son of James Orrell & Sarah
Abode: Westhoughton, Dean
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 180, Entry 1435
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 29 Jul 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Mather - Son of Richard Mather & Elizabeth
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 180, Entry 1436
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Aug 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Ellison - Daughter of John Ellison & Mary
Abode: Clifton, Eccles
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 180, Entry 1437
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Aug 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Crouchley - Son of John Crouchley & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 180, Entry 1438
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 4 Aug 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Martha Thomason - Daughter of Thomas Thomason & Mary
Abode: Culcheth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Edw Hill Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 180, Entry 1439
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 4 Aug 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Jameson - Daughter of James Jameson & Jane
Abode: Culcheth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Edw Hill Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 180, Entry 1440
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 4 Aug 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Hayes - Son of James Hayes & Betty
Abode: Golborne
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Edw Hill Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 181, Entry 1441
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 4 Aug 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Peter Thorpe - Son of George Thorpe & Elizabeth
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Edw Hill Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 181, Entry 1442
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 4 Aug 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Ratcliffe - Daughter of Joseph Ratcliffe & Ann
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Edw Hill Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 181, Entry 1443
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 4 Aug 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Hurst - Son of James Hurst & Margaret
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Edw Hill Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 181, Entry 1444
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 5 Aug 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Ann Southern - Daughter of John Southern & Frances
Abode: Hindley
Baptised by: Chris Bateson Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 181, Entry 1445
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 5 Aug 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Wright Southern - Son of Alice Southern
Abode: Hindley
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: Chris Bateson Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 181, Entry 1446
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 5 Aug 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Gaskell - Daughter of Peter Gaskell & Martha
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Chris Bateson Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 181, Entry 1447
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 5 Aug 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Seddon - Daughter of Ann Seddon
Abode: Westleigh
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: Chris Bateson Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 181, Entry 1448
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 5 Aug 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Banks - Son of Wilmot Banks & Alice
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Chris Bateson Minister of Westhoughton
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 182, Entry 1449
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 11 Aug 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Croft - Daughter of Robert Croft & Mary
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised by: Wm. Lister Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 182, Entry 1450
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 11 Aug 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Battersby - Daughter of George Battersby & Joanna
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Lister Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 182, Entry 1451
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 11 Aug 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Boydell - Son of Thomas Boydell & Martha
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Lister Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 182, Entry 1452
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 12 Aug 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Collier - Son of John Collier & Jane
Abode: Bolton
Occupation: Post Man Leigh
Baptised by: Edw Hill Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 182, Entry 1453
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 12 Aug 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Rider - Son of Ellen Rider
Abode: Astley
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: Edw Hill Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 182, Entry 1454
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 12 Aug 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Heyes - Son of William Heyes & Ellen
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edw Hill Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 182, Entry 1455
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 12 Aug 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Hart - Son of John Hart & Mary
Abode: Culcheth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edw Hill Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 182, Entry 1456
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 12 Aug 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Charlotte Isherwood - Daughter of Margaret Isherwood
Abode: Hindley
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: Edw Hill Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 183, Entry 1457
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 12 Aug 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Prescott - Daughter of George Prescott & Betty
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edw Hill Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 183, Entry 1458
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 18 Aug 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Cross - Son of Robert Cross & Elizabeth
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 183, Entry 1459
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 18 Aug 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Anne Baxendale - Daughter of William Baxendale & Deborah
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 183, Entry 1460
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 19 Aug 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Hindley - Son of James Hindley & Margaret
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 183, Entry 1461
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 19 Aug 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Hannah Taylor - Daughter of Margaret Taylor
Abode: Westleigh
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 183, Entry 1462
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 19 Aug 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Ward - Daughter of Peggy Ward
Abode: Bedford
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 183, Entry 1463
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 19 Aug 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Hill - Daughter of William Hill & Ann
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 183, Entry 1464
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 19 Aug 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Hindley - Son of Thomas Hindley & Alice
Born: 28 Nov 1826
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 184, Entry 1465
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 25 Aug 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Peter Jameson - Son of John Jameson & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 184, Entry 1466
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 26 Aug 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Tildesley - Son of Daniel Tildesley & Margaret
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 184, Entry 1467
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 26 Aug 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Young - Son of John Young & Sarah
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 184, Entry 1468
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 26 Aug 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Seddon - Son of Adam Seddon & Ann
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 184, Entry 1469
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 26 Aug 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Jane Yates - Daughter of Joseph Yates & Betty
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 184, Entry 1470
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 26 Aug 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Lawrence - Son of Mary Lawrence
Abode: Pennington
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 184, Entry 1471
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 31 Aug 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Flitcroft - Daughter of Thomas Flitcroft & Mary
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Toll Collector
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 184, Entry 1472
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 31 Aug 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Thompson - Daughter of John Thompson & Mary
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 185, Entry 1473
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Sep 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mark Horridge - Son of William Horridge & Catharine
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 185, Entry 1474
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Sep 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betty Evans - Daughter of Joseph Evans & Ann
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 185, Entry 1475
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Sep 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Brimelow - Son of James Brimelow & Elizabeth
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 185, Entry 1476
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Sep 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Adamson - Son of Elijah Adamson & Mary
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 185, Entry 1477
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 2 Sep 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Robert Hurst - Son of William Hurst & Betsey
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. J. Bordman Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 185, Entry 1478
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 2 Sep 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betty Abbott - Daughter of Samuel Abbott & Martha
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Toll Collector
Baptised by: W. J. Bordman Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 185, Entry 1479
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 2 Sep 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Anne Smith - Daughter of George Smith & Catharine
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Glazier
Baptised by: W. J. Bordman Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 185, Entry 1480
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Sep 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Gore - Daughter of William Gore & Betty
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 186, Entry 1481
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Sep 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ralph Hill - Son of Hannah Hill
Abode: Kenyon
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 186, Entry 1482
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Sep 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Partington - Son of John Partington & Betty
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 186, Entry 1483
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Sep 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Lee - Son of Thomas Lee & Ellen
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 186, Entry 1484
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Sep 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Peter Gregory - Son of Richard Gregory & Alice
Abode: Abram, Wigan
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 186, Entry 1485
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Sep 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Gleave - Daughter of Thomas Gleave & Ann
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 186, Entry 1486
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 9 Sep 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Birkett - Son of James Birkett & Elizabeth
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 186, Entry 1487
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 9 Sep 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Mullineux - Son of William Mullineux & Mary
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 186, Entry 1488
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 9 Sep 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Hart - Daughter of Henry Hart & Jane
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 187, Entry 1489
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 9 Sep 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Ann Latham - Daughter of Thomas Latham & Mary
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 187, Entry 1490
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 9 Sep 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Robert Boone - Son of Henry Boone & Betty
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 187, Entry 1491
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 9 Sep 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
George Lomax Topping - Son of Jonathan Topping & Mary
Abode: Vicarage House, Leigh
Occupation: Clerk Vicar of Leigh
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 187, Entry 1492
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 16 Sep 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Collier - Son of Ralph Collier & Ann
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 187, Entry 1493
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 16 Sep 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Bailey - Son of John Bailey & Sarah
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 187, Entry 1494
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 16 Sep 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Page - Daughter of Mary Page
Abode: Westleigh
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 187, Entry 1495
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Sep 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Charlotte Leigh - Daughter of Thomas Leigh & Ann
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 187, Entry 1496
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Sep 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Bent - Son of William Bent & Martha
Abode: Croft, Winwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 188, Entry 1497
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Sep 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Crompton - Daughter of William Crompton & Margaret
Abode: Westhoughton, Dean
Occupation: Cow Leech
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 188, Entry 1498
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Sep 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Eatock - Daughter of Ann Eatock
Abode: Westhoughton, Dean
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 188, Entry 1499
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 23 Sep 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Mason - Daughter of Thomas Mason & Maria
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 188, Entry 1500
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 23 Sep 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Hannah Pasquilla - Daughter of John Pasquilla & Martha
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 188, Entry 1501
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 23 Sep 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Boydell - Son of Ann Boydell
Abode: Pennington
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 188, Entry 1502
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 23 Sep 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Bent - Daughter of Richard Bent & Mary
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 188, Entry 1503
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 23 Sep 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Ranicar - Daughter of Edward Ranicar & Margaret
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 188, Entry 1504
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 23 Sep 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Lowe - Son of William Lowe & Mary
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 189, Entry 1505
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 29 Sep 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Hurst - Daughter of William Hurst & Rachel
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 189, Entry 1506
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 29 Sep 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Gregory - Son of Roger Gregory & Ruth
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 189, Entry 1507
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 29 Sep 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Gerrard - Son of Peter Gerrard & Susan
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 189, Entry 1508
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 29 Sep 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Prescott - Daughter of Thomas Prescott & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 189, Entry 1509
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 29 Sep 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Charlson - Son of John Charlson & Ann
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 189, Entry 1510
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 29 Sep 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Eckersley - Son of William Eckersley & Frances
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 189, Entry 1511
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 30 Sep 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Baxendale - Daughter of John Baxendale & Ann
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 189, Entry 1512
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 30 Sep 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Harriett Green - Daughter of Josiah Green & Betty
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 190, Entry 1513
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 30 Sep 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Robert Edge - Son of John Edge & Martha
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 190, Entry 1514
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 30 Sep 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Henry Ratcliffe - Son of Moses Ratcliffe & Mary
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 190, Entry 1515
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 6 Oct 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Jane Ramsdale - Daughter of David Ramsdale & Mary
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 190, Entry 1516
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 6 Oct 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Knight - Daughter of Henry Knight & Ann
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 190, Entry 1517
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 6 Oct 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Frances Harriett Eckersley - Daughter of Matthew Eckersley & Alice
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 190, Entry 1518
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 6 Oct 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Marsh - Daughter of Thomas Marsh & Alice
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 190, Entry 1519
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 6 Oct 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Hope - Daughter of Nancy Hope
Abode: Tyldesley
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 190, Entry 1520
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 6 Oct 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Thompson - Daughter of William Thompson & Ellen
Abode: Culcheth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 191, Entry 1521
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 6 Oct 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Massey - Daughter of Martha Massey
Abode: Bedford
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 191, Entry 1522
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 6 Oct 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Green - Daughter of Peter Green & Margaret
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 191, Entry 1523
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 7 Oct 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Hannah Ashton - Daughter of John Ashton & Ann
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Barber
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 191, Entry 1524
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 7 Oct 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Yates - Daughter of Margaret Yates
Abode: Tyldesley
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 191, Entry 1525
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 13 Oct 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Grundy - Daughter of James Grundy & Mary
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 191, Entry 1526
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 13 Oct 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Harriett Stirrup - Daughter of Mary Stirrup
Abode: Bedford
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 191, Entry 1527
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 13 Oct 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Leigh - Son of James Leigh & Betty
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 191, Entry 1528
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 13 Oct 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Collier - Son of Peter Collier & Betty
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 192, Entry 1529
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 13 Oct 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Catharine Ratcliffe - Daughter of Richard Ratcliffe & Hannah
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 192, Entry 1530
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 13 Oct 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betty Southern - Daughter of John Southern & Sarah
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 192, Entry 1531
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 13 Oct 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Leigh - Daughter of Betty Leigh
Abode: Bedford
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 192, Entry 1532
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 13 Oct 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Ashworth Hope - Son of Thomas Hope & Peggy
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 192, Entry 1533
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 14 Oct 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Esther France - Daughter of Ellen France
Abode: Westleigh
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 192, Entry 1534
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 14 Oct 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Lomas - Son of Margaret Lomas
Abode: Abram
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 192, Entry 1535
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 20 Oct 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Ann Green - Daughter of Thomas Green & Alice
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 192, Entry 1536
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 21 Oct 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Davies - Son of John Davies & Jane
Born: 20 Sep 1832
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 193, Entry 1537
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 21 Oct 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Wright Shovelton - Son of James Shovelton & Mary
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 193, Entry 1538
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 21 Oct 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Edwin James Mansley - Son of Thomas Mansley & Sarah
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Rope Maker
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 193, Entry 1539
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 21 Oct 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Lythgoe - Son of Thomas Lythgoe & Alice
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 193, Entry 1540
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 26 Oct 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Jackson - Son of Charles Jackson & Elizabeth
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 193, Entry 1541
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 27 Oct 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Collier - Son of James Collier & Alice
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 193, Entry 1542
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 27 Oct 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Ainsworth - Son of James Ainsworth & Alice
Born: 7 Sep 1832
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 193, Entry 1543
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 28 Oct 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Jane Edwards - Daughter of George Edwards & Betty
Abode: Hindley, Wigan
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 193, Entry 1544
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 28 Oct 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Moore - Daughter of Richard Moore & Charlotte
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 194, Entry 1545
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 28 Oct 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Robert Lowe - Son of Peter Lowe & Ann
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 194, Entry 1546
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 3 Nov 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Latham - Daughter of Edward Latham & Jane
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 194, Entry 1547
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 3 Nov 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Oakes - Son of Thomas Oakes & Alice
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Reed Maker
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 194, Entry 1548
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 3 Nov 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Mort - Son of Thomas Mort & Ellen
Abode: Culcheth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 194, Entry 1549
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 3 Nov 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Potter - Son of Ann Potter
Abode: Golbourne
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 194, Entry 1550
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 4 Nov 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Jones - Daughter of William Entwistle Jones & Sarah
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 194, Entry 1551
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 4 Nov 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Battersby - Son of John Battersby & Esther
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 194, Entry 1552
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 4 Nov 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Unsworth - Daughter of George Unsworth & Mary
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 195, Entry 1553
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 4 Nov 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Harrison - Daughter of John Harrison & Elizabeth
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 195, Entry 1554
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 10 Nov 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Ainsworth - Son of Thomas Ainsworth & Ann
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 195, Entry 1555
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 10 Nov 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Catharine Ashcroft - Daughter of Thomas Ashcroft & Ann Ebin
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 195, Entry 1556
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 10 Nov 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Forshaw - Daughter of James Forshaw & Sarah
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 195, Entry 1557
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 10 Nov 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Owen - Daughter of Elizabeth Owen
Abode: Bedford
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 195, Entry 1558
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 11 Nov 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mills - Daughter of Edward Mills & Mary
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 195, Entry 1559
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 11 Nov 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Martha Golding - Daughter of John Golding & Elizabeth
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 195, Entry 1560
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 17 Nov 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Lythgoe - Daughter of Mary Lythgoe
Abode: Bedford
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: James Simpson Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 196, Entry 1561
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 17 Nov 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Dawson - Son of James Dawson & Eliza
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Simpson Officating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 196, Entry 1562
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 18 Nov 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Hindley - Son of Betty Hindley
Abode: Pennington
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 196, Entry 1563
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 18 Nov 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Peter Skelland - Son of Thomas Skelland & Margaret
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Basket Maker
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 196, Entry 1564
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 18 Nov 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Harrison - Son of Martha Harrison
Abode: Hindley
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 196, Entry 1565
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 24 Nov 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Gee - Son of Ann Gee
Abode: Bedford
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 196, Entry 1566
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 25 Nov 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Charles Wild - Son of Thomas Wild & Margaret
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 196, Entry 1567
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 25 Nov 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Shuttleworth - Son of Thomas Shuttleworth & Alice
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 196, Entry 1568
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 25 Nov 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Rigby - Son of Richard Rigby & Ann
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 197, Entry 1569
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 2 Dec 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Hill - Daughter of William Hill & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 197, Entry 1570
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 2 Dec 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Cooper - Daughter of Thomas Cooper & Martha
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 197, Entry 1571
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Dec 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Anne Aspinal - Daughter of John Aspinal & Mary Anne
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 197, Entry 1572
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Dec 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Hannah Hampson - Daughter of John Hampson & Hannah
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 197, Entry 1573
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Dec 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Hatton - Daughter of James Hatton & Maria
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 197, Entry 1574
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Dec 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Sankey - Son of George Sankey & Mary
Abode: Kenyon
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 197, Entry 1575
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Dec 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Mort - Son of Jonathan Mort & Anne
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 197, Entry 1576
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Dec 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Anne Boydell - Daughter of James Boydell & Elizabeth
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 198, Entry 1577
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Dec 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Maria Ratcliffe - Daughter of Giles Ratcliffe & Clara
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 198, Entry 1578
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Dec 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Leather - Son of Thomas Leather & Catharine
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 198, Entry 1579
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Dec 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Anne Horrocks - Daughter of John Horrocks & Mary
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 198, Entry 1580
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Dec 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Daniels - Son of Joseph Daniels & Mary
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 198, Entry 1581
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Dec 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Grundy - Son of Betty Grundy
Abode: Hindley
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 198, Entry 1582
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Dec 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Hurst - Daughter of Henry Hurst & Elizabeth
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 198, Entry 1583
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Dec 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Latchford - Son of James Latchford & Anne
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 198, Entry 1584
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 9 Dec 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Atherton Eaton Heaton - Son of Henry Heaton & Ann
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Shuttle Maker
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 199, Entry 1585
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 9 Dec 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Eckersley - Daughter of Joseph Eckersley & Ann
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 199, Entry 1586
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 9 Dec 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Jackson - Son of William Jackson & Catharine
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 199, Entry 1587
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 9 Dec 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Aspinall - Son of William Aspinall & Sarah
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 199, Entry 1588
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 15 Dec 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Pomfrett - Son of George Pomfrett & Mary
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 199, Entry 1589
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 16 Dec 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Peter Williamson - Son of John Williamson & Elizabeth
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 199, Entry 1590
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 16 Dec 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Heyes - Daughter of John Heyes & Ann
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 199, Entry 1591
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Dec 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Wright - Daughter of William Wright & Elizabeth
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 199, Entry 1592
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 25 Dec 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Pheby Smith - Daughter of Sarah Smith
Abode: Culcheth
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 200, Entry 1593
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 30 Dec 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Hampson - Son of Charles Hampson & Ann
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 200, Entry 1594
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 30 Dec 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Hannah Boydell - Daughter of John Boydell & Margaret
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 200, Entry 1595
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 30 Dec 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Eliza Higginson - Daughter of Betty Higginson
Abode: Tyldesley
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 200, Entry 1596
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 30 Dec 1832 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Leigh - Daughter of James Leigh & Mary
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1834, Page 200, Entry 1597
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Next Page of Baptisms for 1833 - 1834