The Church of St Mary the Virgin, Leigh
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
Baptisms at St Mary the Virgin in the Parish of Leigh
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1825 - 1829
Baptisms for 1825 - 1826
Baptism: 11 Sep 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Eliza Whittaker - Daughter of James Whittaker, (deceased) & Rebecca
Born: 1 Jun 1807
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 1, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 14 Sep 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Josiah Barlow Cleworth - Son of Henry Cleworth, (deceased) & Betty, (deceased)
Born: 6 Mar 1805
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 17 Sep 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Ramsdale - Son of Thomas Ramsdale & Jane
Abode: Hindley, Wigan
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 1, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 17 Sep 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Eliza Caldwell - Daughter of Mary Caldwell, Single Woman
Abode: Kenyon, Winwick
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 1, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 17 Sep 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Rigby - Son of John Rigby & Ellen
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 1, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 17 Sep 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Lucy Webb - Daughter of Thomas Webb & Mary
Abode: Lowton, Winwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 1, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 18 Sep 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Latham - Son of Richard Latham & Martha
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 1, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 18 Sep 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Boydell - Daughter of Margaret Boydell, Single Woman
Abode: Pennington
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 1, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 23 Sep 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Roger Eaton - Son of Robert Eaton & Mary
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Confectioner
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 2, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 24 Sep 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Gerrard - Son of Charles Gerrard & Hannah
Abode: Abram, Wigan
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 2, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 24 Sep 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Eckersley - Son of Samuel Eckersley & Ellen
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 2, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 24 Sep 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Eliza Mines - Daughter of Sarah Mines, Single Woman
Abode: Croft, Winwick
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 2, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 24 Sep 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Ann Higson - Daughter of James Higson & Sarah
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 2, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Oct 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Martha Battersby - Daughter of Jane Battersby, Single Woman
Abode: Westleigh
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 2, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Oct 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Battersby - Daughter of Jane Battersby, Single Woman
Abode: Westleigh
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 2, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Oct 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
George Leather - Son of Thomas Leather & Catherine
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 2, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Oct 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Kerfoot - Son of John Kerfoot & Betty
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 3, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Oct 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Howarth - Son of William Howarth & Sarah
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 3, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Oct 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Hannah Mullineux - Daughter of Henry Mullineux & Ellen
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 3, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Oct 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Calland - Son of William Calland & Mary
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 3, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Oct 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Hatton - Son of William Hatton & Hannah
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 3, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Oct 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Harriet Hilton - Daughter of William Hilton & Margaret
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 3, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Oct 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betty Hampson - Daughter of Thomas Hampson & Ann
Abode: Westhoughton, Dean
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 3, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Oct 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Gregory - Son of William Gregory & Alice
Abode: Abram, Wigan
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 3, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 2 Oct 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Wilcock - Son of Betty Wilcock, Single Woman
Abode: Pennington
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 4, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 2 Oct 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ratcliffe - Daughter of Thomas Ratcliffe & Betty
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 4, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 7 Oct 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Barratt - Daughter of Samuel Barratt & Mary
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm Lister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 4, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Oct 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
David Yates - Son of David Yates & Ann
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm Lister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 4, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Oct 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Kerfoot - Son of William Kerfoot & Alice
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm Lister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 4, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Oct 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Kerfoot - Daughter of John Kerfoot & Jane
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm Lister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 4, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Oct 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Hannah Kerfoot - Daughter of Richard Kerfoot & Ann
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm Lister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 4, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Oct 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Duckworth - Daughter of Thomas Duckworth & Martha
Abode: Croft, Winwick
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Lister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 4, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Oct 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Heyes - Son of James Heyes & Betty
Abode: Lowton, Winwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm Lister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 5, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Oct 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Lee - Son of John Lee & Hannah
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Lister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 5, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Oct 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Orford - Son of William Orford & Alice
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Wm Lister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 5, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Oct 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Shovelton - Daughter of Henry Shovelton & Betty
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised by: Wm Lister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 5, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Oct 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Southern - Son of James Southern & Alice
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Lister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 5, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 9 Oct 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Peter Ratcliffe - Son of Peter Ratcliffe & Mary
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Thos. Martin Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 5, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 10 Oct 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betty Watson - Daughter of John Watson & Ellen
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm Lister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 5, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 14 Oct 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Wright - Son of Peter Wright & Jane
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Plumber and Glazier
Baptised by: Wm Lister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 5, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 15 Oct 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Serjeant - Son of Thomas Serjeant & Mary
Abode: Hindley, Wigan
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm Lister Curate of Astley
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 6, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 15 Oct 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Enoch Smith - Son of Joseph Smith & Ann
Abode: Croft, Winwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm Lister Curate of Astley
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 6, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 15 Oct 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Green - Daughter of Thomas Green & Ann
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Lister Curate of Astley
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 6, Entry 43
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 16 Oct 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Guest - Son of Richard Guest & Eve
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Thos. Martin Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 6, Entry 44
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 16 Oct 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Leather - Son of Richard Leather & Catherine
Abode: Hindley, Wigan
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Thos. Martin Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 6, Entry 45
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 16 Oct 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Woodward - Son of William Woodward & Ann
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Thos. Martin Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 6, Entry 46
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 17 Oct 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Landers - Son of John Landers & Ellen
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Thos. Martin Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 6, Entry 47
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Oct 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Richardson - Son of Thomas Richardson & Ann
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Wm Lister Curate of Astley
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 6, Entry 48
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Oct 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Southern - Daughter of James Southern & Margaret
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm Liser Curate of Astley
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 7, Entry 49
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Oct 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Martha Lee - Daughter of Richard Lee & Charlotte
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised by: Wm Lister Curate of Astley
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 7, Entry 50
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Oct 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betty Bullough - Daughter of Richard Bullough & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm Lister Curate of Astley
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 7, Entry 51
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Oct 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Smith - Son of Adam Smith & Betty
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm Lister Curate of Astley
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 7, Entry 52
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Oct 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Lightfoot - Son of John Lightfoot & Ann
Abode: Lowton, Winwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm Lister Curate of Astley
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 7, Entry 53
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Oct 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Henry Cooper - Son of Thomas Cooper & Jane
Abode: Lowton, Winwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm Lister Curate of Astley
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 7, Entry 54
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 23 Oct 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Kearsley - Son of James Kearsley & Elizabeth
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 7, Entry 55
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 23 Oct 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Samuel Markland - Son of Peter Markland & Jane
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 7, Entry 56
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 29 Oct 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Stout - Daughter of Benjamin Stout & Mary
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 8, Entry 57
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 29 Oct 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Dawson - Son of Jacob Dawson & Alice
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 8, Entry 58
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 29 Oct 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Marsh - Daughter of Peter Marsh & Jane
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 8, Entry 59
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 29 Oct 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Brooks - Son of Alice Brooks, Single Woman
Abode: Westleigh
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 8, Entry 60
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 29 Oct 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Guest - Son of Thomas Guest & Ann
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 8, Entry 61
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 31 Oct 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Slater - Daughter of William Slater & Mary
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 8, Entry 62
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Nov 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Tickle - Daughter of George Tickle & Martha
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 8, Entry 63
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 5 Nov 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Harrison - Son of Edward Harrison & Margaret
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 8, Entry 64
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 5 Nov 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Hampson - Son of Ralph Hampson & Jane
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 9, Entry 65
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 5 Nov 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Brabin - Daughter of Samuel Brabin & Margaret
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 9, Entry 66
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 4 Nov 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Frances Mary Pownall - Daughter of John Pownall & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: (This dated right but misplaced)
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 9, Entry 67
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 6 Nov 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Oakes - Son of John Oakes & Betty
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 9, Entry 68
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 6 Nov 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Sumner - Son of Thomas Sumner & Ann
Abode: Hindley, Wigan
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 9, Entry 69
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 11 Nov 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Oakes - Son of James Oakes & Betty
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 9, Entry 70
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 12 Nov 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Peter Shaw - Son of John Shaw & Ann
Abode: Lowton, Winwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 9, Entry 71
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 18 Nov 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Woodward - Daughter of Ann Woodward, Single Woman
Abode: Pennington
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 9, Entry 72
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 19 Nov 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Howcroft - Daughter of Ralph Howcroft & Margaret
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 10, Entry 73
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 19 Nov 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Redfearn - Son of Jemima Redfearn, Single Woman
Abode: Atherton
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 10, Entry 74
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 19 Nov 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Ann Green - Daughter of William Green & Alice
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Carrier
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 10, Entry 75
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 20 Nov 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Jane Boydell - Daughter of Betty Boydell, Single Woman
Born: 2 Nov 1825
Abode: Westleigh
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 10, Entry 76
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 20 Nov 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Harrison - Daughter of Thomas Harrison & Ann
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 10, Entry 77
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 21 Nov 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
George Smith - Son of James Smith & Ann
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 10, Entry 78
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 23 Nov 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Greenalgh - Daughter of Noah Greenalgh & Margaret
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 10, Entry 79
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 26 Nov 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Prescott - Son of Thomas Prescott & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 10, Entry 80
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 27 Nov 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lees - Daughter of John Lees & Betty
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 11, Entry 81
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 27 Nov 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Dickinson - Son of James Dickinson & Sarah
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 11, Entry 82
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 3 Dec 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rawstorne - Daughter of William Rawstorne & Sarah
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 11, Entry 83
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 3 Dec 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Rawstorne - Son of William Rawstorne & Sarah
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 11, Entry 84
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 4 Dec 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Maria Starkie - Daughter of Thomas Starkie & Jane
Abode: Hindley, Wigan
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 11, Entry 85
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 4 Dec 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Ann Southern - Daughter of John Southern & Ann
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 11, Entry 86
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 4 Dec 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Bowker - Son of William Bowker & Margaret
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 11, Entry 87
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 4 Dec 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Calland - Son of Eli Calland & Jane
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 11, Entry 88
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 7 Dec 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Martha Fouldes - Daughter of William Thomas Fouldes & Hannah
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 12, Entry 89
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 10 Dec 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Abbott - Daughter of George Abbott & Alice
Abode: Worsley, Eccles
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 12, Entry 90
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 10 Dec 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Boardman - Son of Catherine Boardman, Single Woman
Abode: Westleigh
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 12, Entry 91
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 10 Dec 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Monks - Son of David Monks & Ellen
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 12, Entry 92
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 10 Dec 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Peter Higson - Son of Joseph Higson & Dinah
Abode: Lowton, Winwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 12, Entry 93
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 10 Dec 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Parr - Son of Ellis Parr & Mary
Abode: Culcheth, Winwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 12, Entry 94
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 10 Dec 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ralph Yates - Son of Samuel Yates & Betty
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 12, Entry 95
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 10 Dec 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellis Boardman - Son of Edward Boardman & Ann
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Paver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 12, Entry 96
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 18 Dec 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Rosbottom - Daughter of William Rosbottom & Betty
Abode: Westhoughton, Dean
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 13, Entry 97
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 18 Dec 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Wright Yates - Son of Margt. Yates, Single Woman
Abode: Atherton
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 13, Entry 98
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 18 Dec 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joshua Cleworth - Son of James Cleworth & Margt.
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 13, Entry 99
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 18 Dec 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
George Ingham - Son of Ambrose Ingham & Elizabeth
Abode: Lowton, Winwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 13, Entry 100
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 18 Dec 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Lucy Ingham - Daughter of Ambrose Ingham & Elizabeth
Abode: Lowton, Winwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 13, Entry 101
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 18 Dec 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Boydell - Son of Thomas Boydell & Betty
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 13, Entry 102
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 11 Dec 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Skelland - Son of Thomas Skelland & Margt.
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Basket Maker
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 13, Entry 103
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 17 Dec 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Crompton - Daughter of Joseph Crompton & Betty
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 13, Entry 104
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 17 Dec 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Peter Hewitt - Son of Thomas Hewitt & Winifred
Abode: Lowton, Winwick
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 14, Entry 105
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 20 Dec 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Dean - Son of Ellis Dean & Jane
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Reed Maker
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 14, Entry 106
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 24 Dec 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Tuna - Daughter of John Tuna & Ann
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 14, Entry 107
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 25 Dec 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Ward - Daughter of Richard Ward & Mary
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: T Airey Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 14, Entry 108
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 25 Dec 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hope - Daughter of John Hope & Ellen
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T Airey Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 14, Entry 109
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 25 Dec 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Jameson - Son of James Jameson & Martha
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T Airey Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 14, Entry 110
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 25 Dec 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Partington - Daughter of John Partington & Ellen
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: T Airey Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 14, Entry 111
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 25 Dec 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Cleworth - Son of Sarah Cleworth, Single Woman
Abode: Westleigh
Baptised by: T Airey Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 14, Entry 112
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 25 Dec 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Woods - Daughter of Patrick Woods & Hannah
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T Airey Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 15, Entry 113
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 27 Dec 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Mort - Son of Arnold Mort & Mary
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 15, Entry 114
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 28 Dec 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Hurst - Son of William Hurst & Rachel
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 15, Entry 115
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 31 Dec 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Arnold Mort - Son of John Mort & Mary
Abode: Culcheth, Winwick
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 15, Entry 116
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 31 Dec 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Latham - Son of Ralph Latham & Betty
Abode: Golborne, Winwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 15, Entry 117
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 31 Dec 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Fearnley - Son of James Fearnley & Rachel
Abode: Lowton, Winwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 15, Entry 118
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 31 Dec 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betsy Atherton - Daughter of Richard Atherton & Mary
Abode: Lowton, Winwick
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 15, Entry 119
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Jan 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joshua Guest - Son of Richard Guest, Gentleman & Jane
Abode: Bedford
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 16, Entry 121
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Jan 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Tinsley - Son of James Tinsley & Mary
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 16, Entry 122
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Jan 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Jeremy Edge - Son of John Edge & Martha
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 16, Entry 123
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Jan 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Gerrard - Son of Joseph Gerrard & Sarah
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 16, Entry 124
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 4 Jan 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Winkley - Daughter of Richard Winkley & Rachel
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 16, Entry 125
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 4 Jan 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Brown - Son of Robert Brown & Mary Ann
Abode: Breightmet, Bolton
Occupation: Gardner
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 16, Entry 126
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 7 Jan 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Carter - Son of William Carter & Betty
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 16, Entry 127
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 7 Jan 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Horrocks - Son of James Horrocks & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 16, Entry 128
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 7 Jan 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Horrocks - Son of James Horrocks & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 17, Entry 129
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 7 Jan 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Esther Barr - Daughter of Ralph Barr & Sarah
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 17, Entry 130
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 7 Jan 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Charles Hatton - Son of Ann Hatton, Single Woman
Abode: Westleigh
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 17, Entry 131
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Jan 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Moore - Son of Richard Moore & Charlotte
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 17, Entry 132
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Jan 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Arrowsmith - Daughter of Thomas Arrowsmith & Margaret
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 17, Entry 133
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Jan 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Enoch Willcock - Son of Hannah Willcock, Single Woman
Abode: Westleigh
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 17, Entry 134
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 9 Jan 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betty Stirrup - Daughter of Thomas Stirrup & Ann
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 17, Entry 135
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 9 Jan 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Dootson - Son of John Dootson & Betty
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Slater
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 17, Entry 136
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 14 Jan 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Harriet Hindley - Daughter of James Hindley & Elizabeth
Abode: Hindley, Wigan
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 18, Entry 137
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 14 Jan 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Baxendale - Daughter of John Baxendale & Ann
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 18, Entry 138
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 14 Jan 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Melling - Daughter of Betty Melling
Abode: Westhoughton, Dean
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 18, Entry 139
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 15 Jan 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Hargreaves - Son of Abraham Hargreaves & Carolina Lawson
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 18, Entry 140
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 15 Jan 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Clarkson - Son of James Clarkson & Ann
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 18, Entry 141
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 15 Jan 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Heald - Daughter of William Heald & Hannah
Abode: Hindley, Wigan
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 18, Entry 142
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 15 Jan 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betty Smith - Daughter of George Smith & Mary
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 18, Entry 143
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 15 Jan 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Eleanor Clowes - Daughter of Samuel Clowes & Mary
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 18, Entry 144
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 15 Jan 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Abraham Hurst - Son of Abraham Hurst & Sarah
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 19, Entry 145
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 17 Jan 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Horrocks - Daughter of George Horrocks & Martha
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 19, Entry 146
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 21 Jan 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Aaron Blackburn - Son of William Blackburn & Betty
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 19, Entry 147
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Jan 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
George Meadows - Son of James Meadows & Mary
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 19, Entry 148
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Jan 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Budworth - Daughter of Maria Budworth, Single Woman
Abode: Pennington
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 19, Entry 149
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Jan 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Matilda Hill - Daughter of James Hill & Hannah
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 19, Entry 150
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 23 Jan 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Ranicar - Daughter of Peter Ranicar & Elizabeth
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 19, Entry 151
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 25 Jan 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Heys - Son of John Heys & Mary
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 19, Entry 152
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 27 Jan 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
George Crompton - Son of James Crompton & Mary
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 20, Entry 153
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 27 Jan 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Farrington - Son of John Farrington & Mary
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Reed Maker
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 20, Entry 154
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 27 Jan 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Henry Farrington - Son of John Farrington & Mary
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Reed Maker
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 20, Entry 155
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 30 Jan 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Leigh - Son of James Leigh & Betty
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 20, Entry 156
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 31 Jan 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Woodward - Son of William Woodward & Lydia
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 20, Entry 157
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 31 Jan 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Landers - Daughter of Nicholas Landers & Betty
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 20, Entry 158
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 31 Jan 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Pendlebury - Son of Thomas Pendlebury & Mary Ann
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 20, Entry 159
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Feb 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Bent - Daughter of Richard Bent & Hannah
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 20, Entry 160
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Feb 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Crouchley - Son of Henry Crouchley & Jane
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 21, Entry 161
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 4 Feb 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Edward Ramsdale - Son of Lawrence Ramsdale & Ann
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 21, Entry 162
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 4 Feb 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Davison - Son of Mary Davison, Single Woman
Abode: Bedford
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 21, Entry 163
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 4 Feb 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Grundy - Son of William Grundy & Sarah
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 21, Entry 164
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 4 Feb 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Dawson - Son of John Dawson & Martha
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 21, Entry 165
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 5 Feb 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Mort - Son of Betty Mort, Single Woman
Abode: Astley
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 21, Entry 166
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 5 Feb 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Prescot Mills - Daughter of Edward Mills & Mary
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 21, Entry 167
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 5 Feb 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Ratcliffe - Son of John Bold Ratcliffe & Mary
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Machine Maker
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 21, Entry 168
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 25 Sep 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Smith - Daughter of Joseph Smith & Maria
Abode: Tildesley
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: performed at Tyldesley Chapel
Baptised by: J. Airey, Offg. Minister
Performed at: Tyldesley Chapel
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 35, Entry 273
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 25 Sep 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Jane Owen - Daughter of Richd. Owen & Mary
Abode: Tildesley
Occupation: Tailor
Notes: performed at Tyldesley Chapel
Baptised by: J. Airey, Offg. Minister
Performed at: Tyldesley Chapel
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 35, Entry 274
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 25 Sep 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Redford - Son of David Redford & Rachel
Abode: Bolton
Occupation: Sawyer
Notes: performed at Tyldesley Chapel
Baptised by: J. Airey, Offg. Minister
Performed at: Tyldesley Chapel
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 35, Entry 275
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 2 Oct 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Ann Green - Daughter of James Green & Ellen
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: performed at Tyldesley Chapel
Baptised by: J. Airey, Offg. Minister
Performed at: Tyldesley Chapel
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 35, Entry 276
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 2 Oct 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Enoch Green - Son of James Green & Ellen
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: performed at Tyldesley Chapel
Baptised by: J. Airey, Offg. Minister
Performed at: Tyldesley Chapel
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 35, Entry 277
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 2 Oct 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Morris - Daughter of John Morris & Jane
Abode: Tildesley
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: performed at Tyldesley Chapel
Baptised by: J. Airey, Offg. Minister
Performed at: Tyldesley Chapel
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 35, Entry 278
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 16 Oct 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Kay - Son of James Kay & Mary
Abode: Tildesley
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: performed at Tyldesley Chapel
Baptised by: J. Airey, Offg. Minister
Performed at: Tyldesley Chapel
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 35, Entry 279
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 16 Oct 1825 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Devenport - Daughter of Ellis Devenport & Mary
Abode: Tildesley
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Notes: performed at Tyldesley Chapel
Baptised by: J. Airey, Offg. Minister
Performed at: Tyldesley Chapel
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 35, Entry 280
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 5 Feb 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Samuel Moscrop - Son of Samuel Moscrop & Mary
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 36, Entry 281
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 11 Feb 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Peter Rosbottom - Son of John Rosbottom & Martha
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 36, Entry 282
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 11 Feb 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Phoebe Dickinson - Daughter of Arthur Dickinson & Alice
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 36, Entry 283
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 11 Feb 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Smith - Son of Mary Smith, Single Woman
Abode: Tyldesley
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 36, Entry 284
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 11 Feb 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dickinson - Daughter of James Dickinson & Mary
Abode: Lowton, Winwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 36, Entry 285
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 11 Feb 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ball - Daughter of John Ball & Sarah
Abode: Newton, Winwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 36, Entry 286
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 11 Feb 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Martha Calland - Daughter of Dinah Calland, Single Woman
Abode: Astley
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 36, Entry 287
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 11 Feb 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Hulme - Daughter of Ellis Hulme & Martha
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 36, Entry 288
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 11 Feb 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Prescott - Daughter of Richard Prescott & Jane
Abode: Hindley, Wigan
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 37, Entry 289
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 12 Feb 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Robert Hampson - Son of James Hampson & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 37, Entry 290
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 13 Feb 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Hindley - Daughter of Jane Hindley, Single Woman
Abode: Bedford
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 37, Entry 291
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 18 Feb 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Bond - Son of Nicholas Bond & Betty
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 37, Entry 292
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 18 Feb 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Maria Smith - Daughter of Martha Smith, Single Woman
Born: 4 Apr 1818
Abode: Pennington
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 37, Entry 293
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 18 Feb 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Shannon - Daughter of John Shannon & Mary
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 37, Entry 294
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 18 Feb 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Levi Allred - Son of Thomas Allred & Margaret
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 37, Entry 295
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 19 Feb 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Jackson - Son of John Jackson & Ellen
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 37, Entry 296
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 19 Feb 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Pemberton - Son of Joseph Pemberton & Mary
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 38, Entry 297
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 19 Feb 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Adam Howcroft - Son of Amelia Howcroft, Single Woman
Abode: Atherton
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 38, Entry 298
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 19 Feb 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Jones - Daughter of George Jones & Mary
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Sawer
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 38, Entry 299
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 19 Feb 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Robinson - Son of Thomas Robinson & Susanna
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 38, Entry 300
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 21 Feb 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Thorp - Son of Fanny Thorp, Single Woman
Abode: Bedford
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 38, Entry 301
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Feb 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Harrison - Daughter of James Harrison & Alice
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 38, Entry 302
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Feb 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Peak - Son of Thurston Peak & Fanny
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Saddler
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 38, Entry 303
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Feb 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Ramsdale - Daughter of John Ramsdale & Alice
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 38, Entry 304
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 25 Feb 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Davies - Son of John Davies & Jane
Abode: Croft, Winwick
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 39, Entry 305
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 25 Feb 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Oakes - Daughter of George Oakes & Ann
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 39, Entry 306
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 25 Feb 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Higham - Son of James Higham & Betty
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 39, Entry 307
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 25 Feb 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Smith - Daughter of William Smith & Martha
Abode: Hindley, Wigan
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 39, Entry 308
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 26 Feb 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Ann Battersby - Daughter of George Battersby & Maria
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 39, Entry 309
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 26 Feb 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Knight - Daughter of Richard Knight & Betty
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 39, Entry 310
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 26 Feb 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Knowles - Daughter of Thomas Knowles & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 39, Entry 311
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 26 Feb 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellis Green - Son of James Green & Mary
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 39, Entry 312
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 28 Feb 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Yates - Daughter of Mary Yates, Single Woman
Abode: Bedford
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 40, Entry 313
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 28 Feb 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Hampson - Son of Ellen Hampson, Single Woman
Abode: Pennington
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 40, Entry 314
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 3 Mar 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Gregory - Daughter of William Gregory & Nancy
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 40, Entry 315
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 3 Mar 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Rigby - Daughter of John Rigby & Margaret
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 40, Entry 316
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 4 Mar 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
David Pearson - Son of David Pearson & Ann
Abode: Hindley, Wigan
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 40, Entry 317
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 4 Mar 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Hannah Charleston - Daughter of Samuel Charleston & Betty
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 40, Entry 318
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 4 Mar 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Peter Forshaw - Son of James Forshaw & Sarah
Abode: Lowton, Winwick
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 40, Entry 319
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 5 Mar 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Farington - Daughter of Thomas Farington & Betty
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 40, Entry 320
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 5 Mar 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Nicholas Cunliffe - Son of James Cunliffe & Jane
Abode: Hindley, Wigan
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 41, Entry 321
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 5 Mar 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lee - Daughter of James Lee & Sarah
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 41, Entry 322
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 5 Mar 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Prescott - Daughter of Richard Prescott & Martha
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 41, Entry 323
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 5 Mar 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Jane Grundy - Daughter of James Grundy & Mary
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 41, Entry 324
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 5 Mar 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Prescott - Son of James Prescott & Mary
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 41, Entry 325
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 5 Mar 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Lee - Daughter of James Lee & Sarah
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 41, Entry 326
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 5 Mar 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Robert Charlson - Son of Mary Charlson, Single Woman
Abode: Atherton
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 41, Entry 327
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Mar 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Frances Brideoake - Daughter of John Brideoake & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Feb 1826
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 41, Entry 328
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Mar 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Peter Gibbins - Son of John Gibbins & Betty
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 42, Entry 329
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Mar 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Partington - Son of Henry Partington & Ellen
Born: 6 Mar 1826
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Nailer
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 42, Entry 330
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Mar 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Partington - Daughter of Henry Partington & Ellen
Born: 6 Mar 1826
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Nailer
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 42, Entry 331
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Mar 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Heyes - Son of Abraham Heyes & Mary Ann
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 42, Entry 332
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 10 Mar 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Crouchley - Daughter of Peter Crouchley & Ann
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 42, Entry 333
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 11 Mar 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Fairclough - Son of John Fairclough & Mary
Abode: Lowton, Winwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 42, Entry 334
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 11 Mar 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Darwell - Daughter of Thomas Darwell & Alice
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 42, Entry 335
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 11 Mar 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Stott - Son of Mary Stott, Single Woman
Abode: Astley
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 42, Entry 336
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 12 Mar 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Isaac Jackson - Son of Robert Jackson & Sarah
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 43, Entry 337
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 12 Mar 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Battersby Partington - Daughter of Joseph Partington & Maria
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 43, Entry 338
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 12 Mar 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Pendlebury - Son of James Pendlebury & Ann
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 43, Entry 339
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 18 Mar 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Mullineux - Daughter of William Mullineux & Alice
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 43, Entry 340
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 18 Mar 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Faulkner - Daughter of George Faulkner & Betty
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 43, Entry 341
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 19 Mar 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Moyers - Son of Richard Moyers & Jane
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 43, Entry 342
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 19 Mar 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Jane Battersby - Daughter of Richard Battersby & Martha
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 43, Entry 343
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 19 Mar 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Jump - Daughter of John Jump & Betty
Abode: Ramsbottom, Bury
Occupation: Reed Maker
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 43, Entry 344
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Mar 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Crouchley - Son of John Crouchley & Alice
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 44, Entry 345
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 25 Mar 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
George Crompton - Son of Jesse Crompton & Mary
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 44, Entry 346
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 25 Mar 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Charles Harrison - Son of Charles Harrison & Margaret
Abode: Hindley, Wigan
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 44, Entry 347
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 25 Mar 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Hampson - Daughter of Betty Hampson, Single Woman
Abode: Tyldesley
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 44, Entry 348
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 25 Mar 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Hill - Son of Ann Hill, Single Woman
Abode: Westleigh
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 44, Entry 349
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 26 Mar 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Samuel Gregory - Son of Thomas Gregory & Martha
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 44, Entry 350
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 26 Mar 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Topping - Daughter of George Topping & Margaret
Abode: Hindley, Wigan
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 44, Entry 351
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 27 Mar 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Wood - Daughter of Ralph Wood & Ann
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 44, Entry 352
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Apr 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betty Boardman - Daughter of James Boardman & Margaret
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 45, Entry 353
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 2 Apr 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Highton - Son of John Highton & Ann
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 45, Entry 354
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 2 Apr 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betty Ridyard - Daughter of James Ridyard & Ellen
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Brick Layer
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 45, Entry 355
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 2 Apr 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Samuel Cleworth - Son of Ralph Cleworth & Amelia
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 45, Entry 356
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 2 Apr 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Greenhalgh - Daughter of Henry Greenhalgh & Hannah
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 45, Entry 357
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 5 Apr 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Hampson - Son of Robert Hampson & Mary
Abode: Hindley, Wigan
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 45, Entry 358
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 7 Apr 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Smith - Daughter of Edward Smith & Martha
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 45, Entry 359
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 7 Apr 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Smith - Daughter of Edward Smith & Martha
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 45, Entry 360
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Apr 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Bowden - Son of Henry Bowden & Mary
Abode: West Longhton, Dean
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 46, Entry 361
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Apr 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Charlson - Son of John Charlson & Esther
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 46, Entry 362
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Apr 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Robert Harrison - Son of Thomas Harrison & Mary
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 46, Entry 363
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 9 Apr 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Unsworth - Son of William Unsworth & Alice
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 46, Entry 364
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 9 Apr 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Luke Vincent Stirrup - Son of Luke Vincent Stirrup & Sarah
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 46, Entry 365
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 9 Apr 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Frederick Rawlinson - Son of William Rawlinson & Mary
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Nail Master
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 46, Entry 366
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 12 Apr 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Rigby - Daughter of William Rigby & Mary
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 46, Entry 367
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 15 Apr 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Croft - Daughter of Thomas Croft & Mary
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 46, Entry 368
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 15 Apr 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Hefford - Daughter of William Hefford & Betty
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 47, Entry 369
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 15 Apr 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
George Jameson - Son of James Jameson & Margaret
Abode: Culcheth, Winwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 47, Entry 370
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 16 Apr 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Ann Willcock - Daughter of Luke Willcock & Elizabeth
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 47, Entry 371
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 16 Apr 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
George Penkethman - Son of John Penkethman & Eleanor
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 47, Entry 372
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 16 Apr 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Battersby - Son of John Battersby & Margaret
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 47, Entry 373
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 16 Apr 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Hodgkinson - Daughter of John Hodgkinson & Margaret
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 47, Entry 374
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 16 Apr 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Jane Buckley - Daughter of Alice Buckley, Single Woman
Abode: Westleigh
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 47, Entry 375
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 19 Apr 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Esther Dickinson - Daughter of John Dickinson & Martha
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 47, Entry 376
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Apr 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betty Makin - Daughter of James Makin & Ellen
Abode: Hulton, Dean
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 48, Entry 377
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Apr 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Tyrer - Daughter of Samuel Tyrer & Betty
Abode: Hindley, Wigan
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 48, Entry 378
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Apr 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Daniel Knowles - Son of William Knowles & Ellen
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 48, Entry 379
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Apr 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellis Kay - Son of William Kay & Ann
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 48, Entry 380
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Apr 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Knowles - Son of Henry Knowles & Mary
Abode: Hindley, Wigan
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 48, Entry 381
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Apr 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Belshaw - Daughter of Adam Belshaw & Lois
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 48, Entry 382
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Apr 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Sharp - Son of Peter Sharp & Ann
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 48, Entry 383
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Apr 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Isabella Stockdale - Daughter of Leonard Stockdale & Betty
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 48, Entry 384
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 23 Apr 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Rachel Richardson - Daughter of James Richardson & Jane
Abode: Little Hulton, Dean
Occupation: Toll Collector
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 49, Entry 385
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 27 Apr 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Nancy Pendlebury - Daughter of Martha Pendlebury, Single Woman
Abode: Pennington
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 49, Entry 386
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 27 Apr 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Hannah Ratcliffe - Daughter of Henry Ratcliffe & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 49, Entry 387
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 29 Apr 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Winstanly - Daughter of Abraham Winstanly & Abigail
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 49, Entry 388
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 29 Apr 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Henry Crouchley - Son of Alice Crouchley, Single Woman
Abode: Westleigh
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 49, Entry 389
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 29 Apr 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Bent - Son of Mary Bent, Single Woman
Abode: Lowton, Winwick
Baptised by: J. Folliott Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 49, Entry 390
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 29 Apr 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Glazebrook - Daughter of James Glazebrook & Alice
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Folliott Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 49, Entry 391
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 29 Apr 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Hewitt - Daughter of Margaret Hewitt, Single Woman
Abode: Lowton, Winwick
Baptised by: J. Folliott Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 49, Entry 392
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 29 Apr 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Heaton - Daughter of Joseph Heaton & Pheoby
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Folliott Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 50, Entry 393
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 29 Apr 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Aldred - Son of Thomas Aldred & Jane
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised by: J. Folliott Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 50, Entry 394
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 30 Apr 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of Samuel Taylor & Betty
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 50, Entry 395
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 2 May 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Stirrup - Daughter of Hugh Stirrup & Mary
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 50, Entry 396
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 6 May 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Lucy Kay - Daughter of John Kay & Lucy
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 50, Entry 397
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 6 May 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Smith - Son of Jeremiah Smith & Mary
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 50, Entry 398
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 6 May 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Pomfret - Son of George Pomfret & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 50, Entry 399
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 7 May 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Esther Broadhurst - Daughter of Samuel Broadhurst & Margaret
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 50, Entry 400
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 7 May 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Eckersley - Son of George Eckersley & Sarah
Abode: Lowton, Winwick
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 51, Entry 401
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 7 May 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Jane Leigh - Daughter of Peter Leigh & Margaret
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 51, Entry 402
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 13 May 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Hindley - Daughter of John Hindley & Margaret
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 51, Entry 403
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 13 May 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Mills - Son of Joseph Mills & Elizabeth
Abode: Culcheth, Winwick
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 51, Entry 404
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 13 May 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Rudd - Son of James Rudd & Mary
Abode: Hindley, Wigan
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 51, Entry 405
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 13 May 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betty Leigh - Daughter of Peter Leigh & Ellen
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 51, Entry 406
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 13 May 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Christopher - Son of Jacob Christopher & Mary
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Fly Maker
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 51, Entry 407
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 13 May 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Barbara Urmston - Daughter of Thomas Urmston & Betty
Abode: Horwich, Dean
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 51, Entry 408
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 14 May 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Ramsdale - Daughter of Betty Ramsdale, Single Woman
Abode: Bedford
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 52, Entry 409
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 14 May 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Marsh - Son of James Marsh & Nancy
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 52, Entry 410
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 14 May 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Winterbottom - Daughter of Samuel Winterbottom & Mary
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 52, Entry 411
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 14 May 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Heyes - Daughter of William Heyes & Ellen
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 52, Entry 412
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 18 May 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Marsh - Son of James Marsh & Ellen
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 52, Entry 413
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 20 May 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Edwards - Son of James Edwards & Rosanna
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 52, Entry 414
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 20 May 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Rigby - Son of Thomas Rigby & Mary
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 52, Entry 415
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 20 May 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Rigby - Son of Thomas Rigby & Mary
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 52, Entry 416
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 20 May 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Hugh Sankey - Son of James Sankey & Betty
Abode: Croft, Winwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 53, Entry 417
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 20 May 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Aldred - Son of James Aldred & Alice
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 53, Entry 418
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 20 May 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Smith - Daughter of James Smith & Ellen
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Brick Layer
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 53, Entry 419
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 20 May 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betty Johnson - Daughter of Thomas Johnson & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 53, Entry 420
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 20 May 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Latham - Daughter of May Latham, Single Woman
Abode: Pennington
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 53, Entry 421
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 21 May 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Peter Baxter - Son of Charles Baxter & Ann
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Edmund Sibson Minister of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 53, Entry 422
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 21 May 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Langshaw - Daughter of James Langshaw & Charlotte
Abode: Eccles
Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
Baptised by: Edmund Sibson Minister of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 53, Entry 423
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 21 May 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Horrocks - Son of Richard Horrocks & Betty
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Edmund Sibson Minister of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 53, Entry 424
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 21 May 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Ann Valentine - Daughter of George Valentine & Martha
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Edmund Sibson Minister of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 54, Entry 425
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 21 May 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Wright - Son of Betty Wright, Single Woman
Abode: Pennington
Baptised by: Edmund Sibson Minister of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 54, Entry 426
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 26 May 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Battersby - Daughter of Peter Battersby & Margaret
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Brick Layer
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 54, Entry 427
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 26 May 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Aldred - Son of Thomas Aldred & Joanna
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Rover
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Minister of Tyldesley
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 54, Entry 428
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 27 May 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Nancy Shuttleworth - Daughter of Betty Shuttleworth, Single Woman
Abode: Westleigh
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 54, Entry 429
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 28 May 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Smith - Son of Richard Smith & Sarah
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 54, Entry 430
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 28 May 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Samuel Smith - Son of Ralph Smith & Margaret
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 54, Entry 431
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 28 May 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Lucy Thorpe - Daughter of Mary Thorpe, Single Woman
Abode: Bedford
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 54, Entry 432
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 29 May 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Henry William Shuttleworth - Son of Margaret Shuttleworth, Single Woman
Abode: Pennington
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 55, Entry 433
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 2 Jun 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Edward Bowker - Son of Richard Bowker & Sarah
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 55, Entry 434
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 2 Jun 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Christopher Hall - Son of William Hall & Margaret
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 55, Entry 435
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 3 Jun 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Hindley - Son of John Hindley & Ann
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 55, Entry 436
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 3 Jun 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Ridyard - Son of John Ridyard & Alice
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 55, Entry 437
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 3 Jun 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
George Reeve - Son of Robert Reeve & Alice
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 55, Entry 438
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 3 Jun 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Tildesley - Daughter of Thomas Tildesley & Mary
Abode: Croft, Winwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 55, Entry 439
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 3 Jun 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Belshaw - Son of Thomas Belshaw & Catherine
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 55, Entry 440
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 4 Jun 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Latham - Son of Henry Latham & Ann
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 56, Entry 441
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 4 Jun 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Samuel Heyes - Son of John Heyes & Ann
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 56, Entry 442
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 4 Jun 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Heyes - Daughter of Ralph Heyes & Martha
Abode: Hindley, Wigan
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 56, Entry 443
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 10 Jun 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Worsley - Son of John Worsley & Alice
Abode: Lowton, Winwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 56, Entry 444
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 10 Jun 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Marsh - Son of Thomas Marsh & Ann
Abode: Lowton, Winwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 56, Entry 445
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 10 Jun 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Josiah Coope - Son of William Coope & Hannah
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 56, Entry 446
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 10 Jun 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Ann Elizabeth Dickinson - Daughter of Richard Dickinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Lowton, Winwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 56, Entry 447
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 10 Jun 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Pomfret - Daughter of John Pomfret & Sarah
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 56, Entry 448
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 11 Jun 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Beaumount - Son of Joseph Beaumount & Mary
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 57, Entry 449
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 11 Jun 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Abraham Watson - Son of Robert Watson & Sarah
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 57, Entry 450
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 11 Jun 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Howarth - Daughter of Thomas Howarth & Jane
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Reed Maker
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 57, Entry 451
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 11 Jun 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Ellis - Daughter of James Ellis & Betty
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 57, Entry 452
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 11 Jun 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Prescott - Son of John Prescott & Ann
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 57, Entry 453
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 11 Jun 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Roger Smethurst - Son of Richard Smethurst & Jane
Abode: Hindley, Wigan
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 57, Entry 454
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 11 Jun 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Prescott - Daughter of George Prescott & Betty
Abode: Hindley, Wigan
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 57, Entry 455
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 11 Jun 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Peter Shovelton - Son of Betty Shovelton, Single Woman
Abode: Bedford
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 57, Entry 456
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 11 Jun 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Edward Rawlinson - Son of Margaret Rawlinson, Single Woman
Abode: Atherton
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 58, Entry 457
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 11 Jun 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Henry Lowe - Son of Robert Lowe & Mary
Abode: Lowton, Winwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 58, Entry 458
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 17 Jun 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Horrocks - Son of William Horrocks & Esther
Abode: Hindley, Wigan
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 58, Entry 459
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 17 Jun 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Seddon - Son of Betty Seddon, Single Woman
Abode: Atherton
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 58, Entry 460
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 17 Jun 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Peter Ratcliffe - Son of Joseph Ratcliffe & Mary
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 58, Entry 461
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 17 Jun 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Hill - Son of John Hill & Betty
Abode: Cadishead, Eccles
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 58, Entry 462
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 17 Jun 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Outrim - Son of John Outrim & Mary
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 58, Entry 463
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 17 Jun 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Bevan - Son of Ann Bevan, Single Woman
Abode: Tyldesley
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 58, Entry 464
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 18 Jun 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Peter Greenhalgh - Son of Robert Greenhalgh & Martha
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 59, Entry 465
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 18 Jun 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Pendlebury - Son of John Pendlebury & Hannah
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 59, Entry 466
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 18 Jun 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Green - Son of James Green & Mary
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 59, Entry 467
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Jun 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Grundy - Son of Thomas Grundy & Betty
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Victualer
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 59, Entry 468
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 18 Jun 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betty Brooks - Daughter of James Brooks & Betty
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Entry dated right but misplaced. P.Wharton
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 59, Entry 469
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 18 Jun 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Samuel Willcock - Son of James Willcock & Alice
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Entry dated right but misplaced. P.Wharton
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 59, Entry 470
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 24 Jun 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Daniel Hart - Son of John Hart & Sarah
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 59, Entry 471
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 24 Jun 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Short - Daughter of John Short & Martha
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 59, Entry 472
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 24 Jun 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Jarvis - Daughter of Edward Jarvis & Alice
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 60, Entry 473
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 24 Jun 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Wild - Son of Thomas Wild & Margaret
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 60, Entry 474
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 25 Jun 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Esther Yates - Daughter of Lewis Yates & Esther
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 60, Entry 475
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Jul 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Johnson - Son of Leigh Johnson & Alice
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 60, Entry 476
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Jul 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Kay - Daughter of William Kay & Martha
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 60, Entry 477
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Jul 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Dinah Bate - Daughter of Guy Bate & Hannah
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 60, Entry 478
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Jul 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betty Mort - Daughter of Samuel Mort & Alice
Abode: Golborne, Winwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 60, Entry 479
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Jul 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Martha Wood - Daughter of Nancy Wood, Single Woman
Abode: Culcheth, Winwick
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 60, Entry 480
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 2 Jul 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Adam Horrocks - Son of John Horrocks & Mary
Abode: Abram, Wigan
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 61, Entry 481
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 2 Jul 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
George Gaskell - Son of Peter Gaskell & Martha
Abode: Hindley, Wigan
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 61, Entry 482
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 2 Jul 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Green - Son of William Green & Ann
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 61, Entry 483
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 2 Jul 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
George Licence - Son of Joshua Licence & Ellen
Abode: Hindley, Wigan
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 61, Entry 484
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 2 Jul 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Farrington - Daughter of William Farrington & Alice
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 61, Entry 485
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 2 Jul 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Henry Lowe - Son of James Lowe & Ann
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 61, Entry 486
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 2 Jul 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Parr - Son of William Parr & Alice
Abode: Hindley, Wigan
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 61, Entry 487
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 2 Jul 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Harriet Peters - Daughter of Thomas Peters & Mary
Abode: Lowton, Winwick
Occupation: Toll Bar Keeper
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 61, Entry 488
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 5 Jul 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Boydell - Son of John Boydell & Alice
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 62, Entry 489
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 5 Jul 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Ann Clarkson - Daughter of Ann Clarkson, Single Woman
Abode: Lowton, Winwick
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 62, Entry 490
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Jul 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Meadowcroft - Daughter of James Meadowcroft & Mary
Abode: Warrington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 62, Entry 491
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Jul 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Alldred - Daughter of John Alldred & Ann
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 62, Entry 492
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Jul 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Wilcock - Son of Richard Wilcock & Margaret
Abode: Abram, Wigan
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 62, Entry 493
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 9 Jul 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Poole - Son of Ralph Poole & Matilda Guest
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Saddler
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 62, Entry 494
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 9 Jul 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Ainscow - Son of Robert Ainscow & Mary Ann
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 62, Entry 495
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 9 Jul 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Jane Lawton - Daughter of Richard Lawton & Margaret
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 62, Entry 496
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 10 Jul 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Wright - Daughter of James Wright & Betty
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 63, Entry 497
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 15 Jul 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Eliza Rissley - Daughter of Mary Rissley, Single Woman
Abode: Pennington
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 63, Entry 498
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 15 Jul 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Jarvis - Son of John Jarvis & Elizabeth
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 63, Entry 499
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 15 Jul 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Meadows - Daughter of Elias Meadows & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 63, Entry 500
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 15 Jul 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Unsworth - Daughter of William Unsworth & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 63, Entry 501
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 15 Jul 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Henry Hodgkinson - Son of Alice Hodgkinson, Single Woman
Abode: Atherton
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 63, Entry 502
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 16 Jul 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Hayes - Daughter of Mary Hayes, Single Woman
Abode: Pennington
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 63, Entry 503
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 16 Jul 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
David Ditchfield - Son of Richard Ditchfield & Barbara
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 63, Entry 504
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Jul 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Hardy - Daughter of Thomas Hardy & Mary
Abode: Hindley, Wigan
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 64, Entry 505
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Jul 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Smith - Son of James Smith & Mary
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 64, Entry 506
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Jul 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Aldred - Son of James Aldred & Margaret
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 64, Entry 507
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Jul 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Greenhalgh - Daughter of William Greenhalgh & Ann
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 64, Entry 508
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Jul 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Davis - Daughter of Richard Davis & Rachel
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 64, Entry 509
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Jul 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Knight - Daughter of Henry Knight & Ann
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 64, Entry 510
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Jul 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sophia Smith - Daughter of Jane Smith, Single Woman
Abode: Tyldesley
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 64, Entry 511
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Jul 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Battersby - Son of William Battersby & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 64, Entry 512
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Jul 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Guest - Daughter of James Guest & Alice
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 65, Entry 513
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Jul 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Lot Brimelow - Son of Ellen Brimelow, Single Woman
Abode: Astley
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 65, Entry 514
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Jul 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betty Tipping - Daughter of John Tipping & Margaret
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 65, Entry 515
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Jul 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Bent - Daughter of Henry Bent & Betty
Abode: Lowton, Winwick
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 65, Entry 516
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Jul 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Atherton Brimelow - Son of Margery Brimelow, Single Woman
Abode: Astley
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 65, Entry 517
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 23 Jul 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Ratcliffe - Daughter of Peter Ratcliffe & Ellen
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 65, Entry 518
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 23 Jul 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Denty - Daughter of Richard Denty & Sarah
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Malster
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 65, Entry 519
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 23 Jul 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Hesford - Daughter of Catherine Hesford, Single Woman
Abode: Lowton, Winwick
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 65, Entry 520
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 24 Jul 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Pincock - Son of John Pincock & Alice
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 66, Entry 521
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 29 Jul 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
George Partington - Son of Richard Partington & Mary
Abode: Westhoughton, Dean
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 66, Entry 522
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 29 Jul 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Fearnley - Son of John Fearnley & Isabel
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 66, Entry 523
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 31 Jul 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Johnson - Daughter of James Johnson & Sarah
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 66, Entry 524
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 5 Aug 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Alexander Hindley - Son of Mary Hindley, Single Woman
Abode: Bedford
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 66, Entry 525
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 5 Aug 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Crook - Daughter of Francis Crook & Ellen
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 66, Entry 526
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 5 Aug 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Mills - Daughter of Martha Mills, Single Woman
Abode: Atherton
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 66, Entry 527
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 5 Aug 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Parr - Son of Peter Parr & James
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [The mother's name is record as James, but was probably Jane]
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 66, Entry 528
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 6 Aug 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Brimelow - Daughter of Robert Brimelow & Betty
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 67, Entry 529
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 6 Aug 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Amelia Thomason - Daughter of Alice Thomason, Single Woman
Abode: Bedford
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 67, Entry 530
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 6 Aug 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Hampson - Daughter of Thomas Hampson & Ann
Abode: Hindley, Wigan
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 67, Entry 531
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 7 Aug 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Latham - Son of Martha Latham, Single Woman
Abode: Westleigh
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 67, Entry 532
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Aug 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Jonathan Waterworth - Son of Ellen Waterworth, Single Woman
Abode: Pennington
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 67, Entry 533
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 12 Aug 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Harrison - Son of William Harrison & Elizabeth
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 67, Entry 534
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 12 Aug 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Eckersley - Daughter of Peter Eckersley & Betty
Abode: Lowton, Winwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 67, Entry 535
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 12 Aug 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Hindley - Daughter of George Hindley & Martha
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 67, Entry 536
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 13 Aug 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Magnall - Son of William Magnall & Margaret
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 68, Entry 537
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 13 Aug 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Peacock - Daughter of Richard Peacock & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 68, Entry 538
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 13 Aug 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Willcock - Son of John Willcock & Margaret
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 68, Entry 539
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 13 Aug 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Guest - Son of James Guest & Betty
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Machine Maker
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 68, Entry 540
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 13 Aug 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Charlson - Son of Elizabeth Charlson, Single Woman
Abode: Tyldesley
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 68, Entry 541
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 13 Aug 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Webster - Son of Joseph Webster & Alice
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 68, Entry 542
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 13 Aug 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Southern - Son of William Southern & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 68, Entry 543
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 19 Aug 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Reeve - Daughter of Samuel Reeve & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 68, Entry 544
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 19 Aug 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Battersby - Daughter of Henry Battersby & Sarah
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 69, Entry 545
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 19 Aug 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Robert Dearden - Son of Robert Dearden & Ann
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 69, Entry 546
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 19 Aug 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Wilkinson - Son of John Wilkinson & Harriet
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 69, Entry 547
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 19 Aug 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Naylor - Daughter of William Naylor & Betty
Abode: Lowton, Winwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 69, Entry 548
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 20 Aug 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Wainwright - Daughter of Thomas Wainwright & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 69, Entry 549
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 20 Aug 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Prescott - Daughter of Thomas Prescott & Dorothy
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Brick Layer
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 69, Entry 550
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 20 Aug 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Southern - Son of John Southern & Frances
Abode: Hindley, Wigan
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 69, Entry 551
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 20 Aug 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Crompton - Son of Ellis Crompton & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 69, Entry 552
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 20 Aug 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Nancy Crompton - Daughter of Richard Crompton & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 70, Entry 553
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 20 Aug 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Leigh - Daughter of William Leigh & Margaret
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Brick Layer
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 70, Entry 554
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 20 Aug 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Young - Daughter of William Young & Ann
Abode: Hindley, Wigan
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 70, Entry 555
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 20 Aug 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Haughton - Daughter of Peter Haughton & Ellen
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Brick Layer
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 70, Entry 556
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 20 Aug 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Mort - Son of James Mort & Ann
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 70, Entry 557
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 26 Aug 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Amelia Croft - Daughter of James Croft & Alice
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Whitesmith
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 70, Entry 558
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 26 Aug 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Adam Bullough - Son of William Bullough & Hannah
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 70, Entry 559
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 27 Aug 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Jane Pemberton - Daughter of James Pemberton & Ann
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Paver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 70, Entry 560
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 27 Aug 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Brown - Son of John Brown & Mary
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 71, Entry 561
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 27 Aug 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Kay - Daughter of James Kay & Alice
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 71, Entry 562
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 27 Aug 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Collier - Son of Richard Collier & Alice
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 71, Entry 563
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 27 Aug 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Rachel Tickle - Daughter of Robert Tickle & Ann
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 71, Entry 564
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Sep 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Jonathan Ritson - Son of John Ritson & Agnes
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Excise Officer
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 71, Entry 565
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 2 Sep 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Peter Livesley - Son of James Livesley & Alice
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 71, Entry 566
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 2 Sep 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Townley - Son of John Townley & Mary
Abode: Culcheth, Winwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 71, Entry 567
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 2 Sep 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Rachel Turner - Daughter of Sarah Turner, Single Woman
Abode: Lowton, Winwick
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 71, Entry 568
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 2 Sep 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Hannah Leather - Daughter of George Leather & Betty
Abode: Lowton, Winwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 72, Entry 569
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 3 Sep 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Ratcliffe - Son of Richard Ratcliffe & Elizabeth
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 72, Entry 570
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 3 Sep 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Mort - Son of Margaret Mort, Single Woman
Abode: Bedford
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 72, Entry 571
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 3 Sep 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Jesse Grundy - Son of Jesse Grundy, (Deceased) & Joanna
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 72, Entry 572
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 3 Sep 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Fanny Hardman - Daughter of Thomas Hardman & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 72, Entry 573
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 3 Sep 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Stott - Daughter of William Stott & Sarah
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 72, Entry 574
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 9 Sep 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Barnett - Son of Thomas Barnett & Martha
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm Lister Curate of Astley
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 72, Entry 575
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 10 Sep 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Speakman - Son of Thomas Speakman & Mary
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Thos. Fogg Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 72, Entry 576
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 10 Sep 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Peter Rothwell - Son of James Rothwell & Margaret
Abode: Lowton, Winwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Thos. Fogg Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 73, Entry 577
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 10 Sep 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Hesford - Son of Betty Hesford, Single Woman
Abode: Lowton, Winwick
Baptised by: Thos. Fogg Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 73, Entry 578
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 10 Sep 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Kennedy - Son of Sarah Kennedy, Single Woman
Abode: Pennington
Baptised by: Thos. Fogg Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 73, Entry 579
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 13 Sep 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Battersby - Daughter of Matthew Battersby & Elizabeth
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 73, Entry 580
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 16 Sep 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Lawson - Son of Richard Lawson & Mary
Abode: Golborne, Winwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 73, Entry 581
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 16 Sep 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Stringer - Son of Alice Stringer, Single Woman
Abode: Westleigh
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 73, Entry 582
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 16 Sep 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Ann Green - Daughter of William Green & Ann
Abode: Hindley, Wigan
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 73, Entry 583
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 17 Sep 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Speakman - Daughter of Martha Speakman, Single Woman
Abode: Atherton
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 73, Entry 584
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 17 Sep 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Oakes - Daughter of John Oakes & Ellen
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 74, Entry 585
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 17 Sep 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Houghton - Daughter of Thomas Houghton & Betty
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 74, Entry 586
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 17 Sep 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Allred - Daughter of Richard Allred & Martha
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 74, Entry 587
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 17 Sep 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Marsh - Daughter of Alice Marsh, Single Woman
Abode: Pennington
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 74, Entry 588
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 21 Sep 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Watson - Son of James Watson & Ellen
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 74, Entry 589
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Sep 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Edward Smith - Son of George Smith & Alice
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 74, Entry 590
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 23 Sep 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Hampson - Daughter of William Hampson & Catherine
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 74, Entry 591
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 23 Sep 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margery Bateson - Daughter of William Bateson & Martha
Abode: Lostock, Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 74, Entry 592
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 23 Sep 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Mather - Son of John Mather & Betty
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Engine Man
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 75, Entry 593
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 23 Sep 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Rachel Liptrot - Daughter of Thomas Liptrot & Nancy
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 75, Entry 594
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 23 Sep 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Smith - Son of Samuel Smith & Alice
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 75, Entry 595
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 24 Sep 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Gerrard - Daughter of Thomas Gerrard & Mary
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 75, Entry 596
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 24 Sep 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Rachel Peters - Daughter of James Peters & Mary
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 75, Entry 597
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 24 Sep 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Jane Hindley - Daughter of Henry Hindley & Ann
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 75, Entry 598
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 24 Sep 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Ranicar - Son of Thomas Ranicar & Ann
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 75, Entry 599
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 24 Sep 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Charlson - Son of John Charlson & Mary
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 75, Entry 600
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 24 Sep 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Grundy - Son of William Grundy & Nancy
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 76, Entry 601
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 24 Sep 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Bate - Son of Martha Bate, Single Woman
Abode: Westleigh
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 76, Entry 602
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 24 Sep 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Eve Halliwell - Daughter of Richard Halliwell & Ellen
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Picker Maker
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 76, Entry 603
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 24 Sep 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Boardman - Daughter of Joseph Boardman & Maria
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 76, Entry 604
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 29 Sep 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Eckersley - Daughter of William Eckersley & Ann
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Victualer
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 76, Entry 605
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 29 Sep 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Lythgoe - Daughter of Thomas Lythgoe & Betty
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 76, Entry 606
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 30 Sep 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Cooper - Daughter of Thomas Cooper & Alice
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 76, Entry 607
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 30 Sep 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Ramsdale - Son of William Ramsdale & Betty
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 76, Entry 608
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 30 Sep 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Hindley - Son of William Hindley & Margaret
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 77, Entry 609
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 30 Sep 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Twist - Son of Ann Twist, Single Woman
Abode: Lowton, Winwick
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 77, Entry 610
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 30 Sep 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Smith - Son of William Smith & Margaret
Abode: Culcheth, Winwick
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 77, Entry 611
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Oct 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Leigh - Son of Amelia Leigh, Single Woman
Abode: Pennington
Baptised by: J. Folliott Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 77, Entry 612
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Oct 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Hurst - Son of William Hurst & Betty
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Folliott Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 77, Entry 613
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Oct 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Ellison - Son of John Ellison & Alice
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Folliott Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 77, Entry 614
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Oct 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Leather - Daughter of Richard Leather & Martha
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. Folliott Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 77, Entry 615
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 7 Oct 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Parr - Son of Henry Parr & Betty
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 77, Entry 616
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 7 Oct 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Hadfield - Son of Thomas Hadfield & Margaret
Abode: Culcheth, Winwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 78, Entry 617
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 7 Oct 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Thomason - Daughter of John Thomason & Mary
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 78, Entry 618
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 7 Oct 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Walker - Son of William Walker & Margaret
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 78, Entry 619
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 7 Oct 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Thomason - Daughter of Benjamin Thomason & Ann
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 78, Entry 620
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 7 Oct 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Nancy Talbot - Daughter of Peter Talbot & May
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 78, Entry 621
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Oct 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Benjamin Thomason - Son of John Thomason & Martha
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 78, Entry 622
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Oct 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Ann Speakman - Daughter of Margaret Speakman, Single Woman
Abode: Bedford
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 78, Entry 623
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Oct 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Smith - Son of Peter Smith & Ann
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 78, Entry 624
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 8 Oct 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betty Arrowsmith - Daughter of Samuel Arrowsmith & Ann
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 79, Entry 625
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 10 Oct 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Shovelton - Daughter of James Shovelton & Betty
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 79, Entry 626
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 11 Oct 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Woodward - Daughter of Richard Woodward & Frances
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 79, Entry 627
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 11 Oct 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betty Jackson - Daughter of Ann Jackson, Single Woman
Abode: Westleigh
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 79, Entry 628
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 11 Oct 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Hannah Cross - Daughter of John Cross & Frances
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 79, Entry 629
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 11 Oct 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Jane Hulme - Daughter of Ann Hulme, Single Woman
Abode: Bedford
Baptised by: Philip Wharton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 79, Entry 630
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 14 Oct 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Leigh - Daughter of Richard Leigh & Margaret
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 79, Entry 631
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 14 Oct 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Roger Yates - Son of John Yates & Mary
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 79, Entry 632
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 14 Oct 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
George Whittle - Son of George Whittle & Betty
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 80, Entry 633
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 14 Oct 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Shannon - Son of William Shannon & Alice
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 80, Entry 634
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 15 Oct 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Hadfield - Daughter of Catherine Hadfield, Single Woman
Abode: Westleigh
Baptised by: John Barnsdall Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 80, Entry 635
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 15 Oct 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Josiah Needham - Son of Ellen Needham, Single Woman
Abode: Hindley, Wigan
Baptised by: John Barnsdall Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 80, Entry 636
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 15 Oct 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Johnson - Son of Alice Johnson, Single Woman
Abode: Tyldesley
Baptised by: John Barnsdall Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 80, Entry 637
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 21 Oct 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Morris - Daughter of Ann Morris, Single Woman
Abode: Lowton, Winwick
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 80, Entry 638
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 21 Oct 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Collier - Daughter of William Collier & Jane
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 80, Entry 639
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Oct 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Henry Grigg - Son of William Grigg & Ann
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Potter
Baptised by: John Barnsdall Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 80, Entry 640
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 22 Oct 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Cooper - Son of Thomas Cooper & Ann
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Barnsdall Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 81, Entry 641
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 27 Oct 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Gregory - Daughter of Peter Gregory & Betty
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 81, Entry 642
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 27 Oct 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Hannah Boydell - Daughter of John Boydell & Mary
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 81, Entry 643
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 28 Oct 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Smith - Son of John Smith & Betty
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 81, Entry 644
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 28 Oct 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Stones - Son of John Stones & Ann
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 81, Entry 645
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 28 Oct 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Ralphs - Son of Henry Ralphs & Mary
Abode: Lowton, Winwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 81, Entry 646
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 28 Oct 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Mee - Son of Speakman Mee & Betty
Abode: Lowton, Winwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 81, Entry 647
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 28 Oct 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Buckley Lee - Son of Jonathan Lee & Lydia
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 81, Entry 648
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 29 Oct 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Isherwood - Daughter of George Isherwood & Alice
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Barnsdall Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 82, Entry 649
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 29 Oct 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Aspinall - Son of Samuel Aspinall & Jane
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Barnsdall Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 82, Entry 650
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 29 Oct 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Collier - Son of John Collier & Mary
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Barnsdall Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 82, Entry 651
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 29 Oct 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Charles Hesford - Son of Samuel Hesford & Jane
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Barnsdall Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 82, Entry 652
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 31 Oct 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Chisnall - Daughter of Betty Chisnall
Abode: Lowton, Winwick
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 82, Entry 653
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 1 Nov 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Tickle - Daughter of James Tickle & Catherine
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Victualer
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 82, Entry 654
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 4 Nov 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Betty Makin - Daughter of Richard Makin & Ann
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 82, Entry 655
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 4 Nov 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Partington - Daughter of Thomas Partington & Ellen
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 82, Entry 656
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 5 Nov 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Golding - Son of William Golding & Martha
Abode: Hindley, Wigan
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: John Barnsdall Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 83, Entry 657
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 5 Nov 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Ratcliffe - Son of Simeon Ratcliffe & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: John Barnsdall Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 83, Entry 658
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 5 Nov 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Richmond - Daughter of Sarah Richmond, Single Woman
Abode: Pennington
Baptised by: John Barnsdall Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 83, Entry 659
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 11 Nov 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Robert Unsworth - Son of John Unsworth & Alice
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 83, Entry 660
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 11 Nov 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Ann Crook - Daughter of Benjamin Crook & Betty
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 83, Entry 661
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 11 Nov 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Ivers - Son of Peter Ivers & Margaret
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 83, Entry 662
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 11 Nov 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Johnson - Daughter of Ambrose Johnson & Ellen
Abode: Hindley, Wigan
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 83, Entry 663
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 11 Nov 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Ellison - Daughter of Charles Ellison & Margaret
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 83, Entry 664
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 11 Nov 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Smith - Son of Mary Smith, Single Woman
Abode: Pennington
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 84, Entry 665
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 12 Nov 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Rothwell - Son of Richard Rothwell & Rebecca
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Victualer
Baptised by: John Barnsdall Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 84, Entry 666
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 12 Nov 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Richardson - Son of William Richardson & Ellen
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Victualer
Baptised by: John Barnsdall Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 84, Entry 667
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 12 Nov 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Pendlebury - Son of John Pendlebury & Ellen
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Victualer
Baptised by: John Barnsdall Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 84, Entry 668
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 12 Nov 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Eckersley - Son of Samuel Eckersley & Alice
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Barnsdall Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 84, Entry 669
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 15 Nov 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Delves - Daughter of John Delves & Elizabeth
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 84, Entry 670
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 15 Nov 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Page - Son of John Page & May
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 84, Entry 671
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 18 Nov 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Ashcroft - Son of Betty Ashcroft, Single Woman
Abode: Hindley, Wigan
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 84, Entry 672
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 18 Nov 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Margaret Leigh - Daughter of Ellen Leigh, Single Woman
Abode: Bedford
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 85, Entry 673
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 18 Nov 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Tyldesley - Daughter of Richard Tyldesley & Betty
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 85, Entry 674
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 18 Nov 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Baxendale - Son of William Baxendale & Deborah Charlotte
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 85, Entry 675
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 18 Nov 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Rachel Berry - Daughter of Lawrence Berry & Betty
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Machine Maker
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 85, Entry 676
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 18 Nov 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Joseph Boone - Son of Henry Boone & Betty
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 85, Entry 677
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 19 Nov 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Edward Dawber - Son of John Dawber & Ellen
Abode: Hindley, Wigan
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: John Barnsdall Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 85, Entry 678
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 19 Nov 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Ann Ince - Daughter of Thomas Ince & Mary
Abode: Lowton, Winwick
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: John Barnsdall Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 85, Entry 679
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 19 Nov 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Unsworth - Daughter of John Unsworth & Margaret
Abode: Hindley, Wigan
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: John Barnsdall Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 85, Entry 680
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 19 Nov 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Jane Bennett - Daughter of James Bennett & Betty
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: John Barnsdall Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 86, Entry 681
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 25 Nov 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Ramsdale - Daughter of James Ramsdale & Sarah
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 86, Entry 682
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 25 Nov 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Eden - Son of Peter Eden & Martha
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 86, Entry 683
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 25 Nov 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Sophia Bailey - Daughter of Ann Bailey, Single Woman
Abode: Lowton, Winwick
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 86, Entry 684
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 26 Nov 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Higson - Son of Peter Higson & Elizabeth
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: John Barnsdall Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 86, Entry 685
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 26 Nov 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Collier - Daughter of James Collier & Mary
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: John Barnsdall Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 86, Entry 686
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 26 Nov 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Baxter - Daughter of Martha Baxter, Single Woman
Abode: Pennington
Baptised by: John Barnsdall Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 86, Entry 687
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 3 Dec 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Hindley - Daughter of William Hindley & Jane
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Glazier
Baptised by: John Barnsdall Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 86, Entry 688
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 3 Dec 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Perry - Son of Thomas Perry & Ann
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: John Barnsdall Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 87, Entry 689
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 9 Dec 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Gerrard - Son of Jesse Gerrard & Betty
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 87, Entry 690
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 9 Dec 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Wilson - Daughter of William Wilson & Betty
Abode: Culcheth, Winwick
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 87, Entry 691
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 9 Dec 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Thomas Harrison - Son of James Harrison & Ann
Abode: Hindley, Wigan
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 87, Entry 692
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 9 Dec 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Smith - Daughter of John Smith & Sarah
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Shuttle Maker
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 87, Entry 693
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 9 Dec 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rigby - Daughter of Sarah Rigby, Single Woman
Abode: Bedford
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 87, Entry 694
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 9 Dec 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Naylor - Daughter of Christopher Naylor & Margaret
Abode: Lowton, Winwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 87, Entry 695
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 9 Dec 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Henry Topping - Son of Henry Topping & Mary
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 87, Entry 696
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 9 Dec 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
James Samson - Son of John Samson & Elizabeth
Abode: Golborne, Winwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 88, Entry 697
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 9 Dec 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Eliza Pearson - Daughter of Thomas Pearson, (deceased) & Nancy, (deceased)
Born: 24 Jan 1811
Abode: Late of Tyldesley
Occupation: Cotton Merchant
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 88, Entry 698
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 10 Dec 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Rosbottom - Daughter of John Rosbottom & Ann
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Barnsdall Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 88, Entry 699
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 11 Dec 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ann Lee - Daughter of Nancy Lee, Single Woman
Abode: Pennington
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 88, Entry 700
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 12 Dec 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Richard Gregson - Son of Richard Gregson & Betty
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 88, Entry 701
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 16 Dec 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Hindley - Son of John Hindley & Martha
Abode: Astley
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Jacob Robson Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 88, Entry 702
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 17 Dec 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Alice Hayes - Daughter of Margaret Hayes
Abode: Westleigh
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 88, Entry 703
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 17 Dec 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Eaton - Daughter of Robert Eaton & Mary
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Confectioner
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 88, Entry 704
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 25 Dec 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Mary Pendlebury - Daughter of Gerrard Pendlebury & Mary
Abode: Lostock, Bolton
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 89, Entry 705
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 25 Dec 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Ashton - Daughter of John Ashton & Ann
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm Lister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 89, Entry 706
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 30 Dec 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Leonard Meadows - Son of Margaret Meadows
Abode: Westleigh
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 89, Entry 707
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 30 Dec 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
William Eckersley - Son of Richard Eckersley & Betty
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 89, Entry 708
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 30 Dec 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sankey - Daughter of Thomas Sankey & Anne
Abode: Culcheth, Winwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 89, Entry 709
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 30 Dec 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Ellen Hilton - Daughter of Mary Hilton
Abode: Pennington
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 89, Entry 710
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 30 Dec 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Peter Crompton - Son of John Crompton & Hannah
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 89, Entry 711
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 31 Dec 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
Frederick Oakes - Son of Ann Oakes
Abode: Atherton
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 89, Entry 712
Source: LDS Film 1885649
Baptism: 31 Dec 1826 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancs.
John Boardman - Son of Thomas Boardman & Ellen
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J. Topping Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1829, Page 90, Entry 713
Source: LDS Film 1885649