|
The Church of St Mary, Lancaster
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St Mary
in the City of Lancaster
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1852 - 1859
Baptisms for 1852 - 1853
Baptism: 19 Dec 1852 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Ann Green - [Child] of William Green & Margaret
Born: 12 Nov 1852
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 1, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 19 Dec 1852 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
William Wilson Shrigley - [Child] of Seth Shrigley & Alice
Born: 2 Oct 1852
Abode: Cable Street
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 19 Dec 1852 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Margaret Bell - [Child] of Joshuah Mansergh Bell & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Nov 1852
Abode: Wood Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 1, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 19 Dec 1852 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Sampson Tyson - [Child] of William Tyson & Margaret
Born: 4 Nov 1852
Abode: Skerton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 1, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 19 Dec 1852 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Alice Ward - [Child] of Richard Ward & Ann
Born: 7 Dec 1852
Abode: Quay
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 1, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 22 Dec 1852 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
William Fisher - [Child] of John Fisher & Sarah
Born: 2 Dec 1852
Abode: Bridge Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 1, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 25 Dec 1852 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Sarah Jane Ratcliffe - [Child] of Robert Ratcliffe & Jane
Born: 8 Oct 1852
Abode: Brewery Yard
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 1, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 26 Dec 1852 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Elizabeth Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Ann
Born: 19 Nov 1852
Abode: Golgotha
Occupation: Attendant at Asylum
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 1, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 26 Dec 1852 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Mary Wright - [Child] of David Wright & Mary Ann
Born: 31 Oct 1852
Abode: Leonard Gate
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 2, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 29 Dec 1852 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Margaret Pierce - [Child] of John Pierce & Jane
Born: 10 Dec 1852
Abode: Sun Street
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 2, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 1 Jan 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Thomas Gardiner Marsh - [Child] of James Marsh & Hannah
Born: 4 Oct 1852
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Brass Founder
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 2, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 1 Jan 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
John Herdman - [Child] of Richard Herdman & Isabella
Born: 15 Dec 1852
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jos Turner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 2, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 2 Jan 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Oswald Airey - [Child] of Thomas Airey & Ellen
Born: 19 Nov 1852
Abode: Lucy Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 2, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 2 Jan 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Thomas Robinson - [Child] of John Robinson & Jane
Born: 12 Dec 1852
Abode: Marton Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 2, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 9 Jan 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Charles Row - [Child] of James Row & Alice
Born: 23 Nov 1852
Abode: Chaple Street
Occupation: Publican
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 2, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 9 Jan 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Agnes Hinde - [Child] of Thomas Hinde & Esther
Born: 31 [sic] Nov 1852
Abode: Mary Street
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 2, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 12 Jan 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Agnes Derbyshire - [Child] of Edward Derbyshire & Ann
Born: 22 Dec 1852
Abode: Lancaster
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: Jos Turner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 3, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 12 Jan 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Thomas Lord - [Child] of Edmund Lord & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Dec 1852
Abode: Bridge Lane
Occupation: Cotton Dresser
Baptised By: Jos Turner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 3, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 13 Jan 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Charles Edward Sanderson - [Child] of Alfred Whaley Sanderson & Sarah
Abode: Cable Street
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Notes: Infant
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 3, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 12 Jan 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Samuel Hunter - [Child] of Alexander Hunter & Catharine
Born: 9 Dec 1852
Abode: Chancery Lane
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: Jos Turner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 3, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 16 Jan 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
John Nelson - [Child] of John Nelson & Mary
Born: 14 Dec 1852
Abode: John Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 3, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 16 Jan 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Mary Jane Warden - [Child] of Thomas Warden & Sarah
Born: 19 Nov 1852
Abode: Bulk Street
Occupation: Cotton Piecer
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 3, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 16 Jan 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Ann Eleanor Hodgson - [Child] of John Hodgson & Jane
Born: 8 Dec 1852
Abode: Leonard Gate
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 3, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 18 Jan 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Emily Frances Paley - [Child] of Edward Graham Paley & Frances
Born: 18 Dec 1852
Abode: Castle Park
Occupation: Architect
Baptised By: Jos Turner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 3, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 19 Jan 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
John Clayton - [Child] of William Clayton & Ann
Born: 2 Jan 1853
Abode: Stane Well
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 4, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 19 Jan 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Elizabeth Whitehead - [Child] of Edward Whitehead & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Jan 1853
Abode: Mason Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 4, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 19 Jan 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
James Wilkinson Waters - [Child] of John Waters & Mary Ann
Born: 3 Jan 1853
Abode: Penny Street
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 4, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 21 Jan 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Michael Crossley - [Child] of David Crossley & Mary
Born: 18 Dec 1852
Abode: Leonard Gate
Occupation: Hoop Maker
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 4, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 26 Jan 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Isabella Huntington - [Child] of Rich. Huntington & Rebeckah
Born: 1 Jan 1853
Abode: Scotforth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 4, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 26 Jan 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
John Jolley - [Child] of John Jolley & Margaret
Born: 26 Dec 1852
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 4, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 26 Jan 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
William Hardman - [Child] of Benjamin Hardman & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Oct 1852
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 4, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 28 Jan 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Banks Thompson - [Child] of George Thompson & Mary Ann
Born: 5 Jan 1853
Abode: James Street
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 4, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 28 Jan 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Mary Ann Knowles - [Child] of Alice Knowles, Spinster
Abode: Bridge Lane
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 5, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 30 Jan 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Oliver Sumner Hudson - [Child] of John Hudson & Frances
Born: 29 Nov 1852
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 5, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 30 Jan 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Timothy Longton - [Child] of Timothy Longton & Margaret
Born: 5 Dec 1852
Abode: Mary Street
Occupation: Beerhouse
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 5, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 30 Jan 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Richard High - [Child] of Henry High & Ann
Born: 29 Dec 1852
Abode: Bridge Lane
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 5, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 2 Feb 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Elizabeth Comber - [Child] of John Comber & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Oct 1852
Abode: Chapel Street
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 5, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 4 Feb 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
William Hodgson Dodd - [Child] of Christopher Dodd & Isabella
Born: 13 Oct 1852
Abode: Cable Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 5, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 4 Feb 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Thomas Smith - [Child] of Harriet Smith
Abode: Penny Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 5, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 31 Jan 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Thomas Taylor - [Child] of Timothy Taylor & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Jan 1853
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 5, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 3 Feb 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
John Bouch - [Child] of Anthony Bouch & Isabella
Born: 19 Nov 1852
Abode: Bulk Court
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 6, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 6 Feb 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Christiana Isabella Mason - [Child] of Matthew Mason & Sarah
Born: 25 Dec 1852
Abode: Penny Street
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 6, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 10 Feb 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Caroline Lodge - [Child] of John Lodge & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Jan 1853
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised By: Jos Turner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 6, Entry 43
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 13 Feb 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Mary Jane Brown - [Child] of John Brown & Isabella
Born: 3 May 1852
Abode: Swann Court
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 6, Entry 44
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 13 Feb 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
William Potter - [Child] of William Potter & Margaret
Born: 19 Jan 1853
Abode: Penny Street
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 6, Entry 45
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 19 Feb 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Frances Stockdale - [Child] of John Stockdale & Euphemia
Born: 18 Jan 1853
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 6, Entry 46
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 23 Feb 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Ann Elizabeth Holmes - [Child] of Henry William Holmes & Eliza
Born: 30 Jan 1853
Abode: George Street
Occupation: Brush Maker
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 6, Entry 47
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 25 Feb 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Elizabeth Gardner - [Child] of Joseph Gardner & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Dec 1852
Abode: Workhouse Lodge
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 6, Entry 48
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 25 Feb 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
William Foster - [Child] of James Foster & Eleanor
Born: 22 Jan 1853
Abode: Henry Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 7, Entry 49
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 20 Feb 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Robert Turner - [Child] of Charles Turner & Alice
Born: 30 Jan 1853
Abode: West Road
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 7, Entry 50
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 26 Feb 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
John James Milne - [Child] of John Milne & Alice
Born: 4 Dec 1852
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Upholsterer
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 7, Entry 51
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 26 Feb 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Margaret Needham - [Child] of Francis Needham & Catherine
Born: 30 Jan 1853
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 7, Entry 52
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 4 Mar 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Isabella Gibson - [Child] of John Gibson & Margaret
Born: 14 Feb 1853
Abode: Bulk
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 7, Entry 53
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 6 Mar 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Martha Eliza Fitzsimons - [Child] of John Fitzsimons & Charlotte
Abode: Meetinghouse Lane
Occupation: Coach Maker
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 7, Entry 54
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 6 Mar 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Mary Ann Higginson - [Child] of William Higginson & Mary
Born: 7 Jan 1853
Abode: George Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 7, Entry 55
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 6 Mar 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Thomas Robinson - [Child] of Joseph Robinson & Mary
Born: 15 Jan 1853
Abode: Monmouth Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 7, Entry 56
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 6 Mar 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Thornton - [Child] of Alexander Grey Thornton & Thomasine
Born: 15 Feb 1853
Abode: Poulton le Sands
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 8, Entry 57
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 9 Mar 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Mary Wilkinson - [Child] of Joseph Wilkinson & Alice
Born: 20 Feb 1853
Abode: Torrisholm
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 8, Entry 58
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 9 Mar 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Cassandra Hardy - [Child] of William Hardy & Mary
Born: 13 Feb 1853
Abode: Penny Street
Occupation: Coach Trimmer
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 8, Entry 59
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 9 Mar 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Amy Hinch - [Child] of John Hinch & Mary Ann
Born: 13 Feb 1853
Abode: Poulton le Sands
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 8, Entry 60
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 9 Mar 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Richard Marshall - [Child] of James Marshall & Frances
Born: 18 Dec 1852
Abode: James Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 8, Entry 61
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 9 Mar 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Edward Brooks - [Child] of Edward Brooks & Jane
Born: 25 Jan 1853
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 8, Entry 62
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 11 Mar 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Maria Bousfield - [Child] of William Bousfield & Alice
Born: 14 Feb 1853
Abode: James Street
Occupation: Upholsterer
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 8, Entry 63
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 13 Mar 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
John Cornthwaite Packer - [Child] of Isabella Packer, Spinster
Born: 10 Feb 1853
Abode: Dyehouse Lane
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 8, Entry 64
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 13 Mar 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Margaret May - [Child] of Henry May & Alice
Born: 17 Feb 1853
Abode: Hing Street
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 9, Entry 65
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 13 Mar 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
William Walker - [Child] of William Walker & Alice
Born: 11 Jan 1853
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 9, Entry 66
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 13 Mar 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Maria Huntington - [Child] of Dennis Huntington & Betsy
Born: 25 Feb 1853
Abode: Mackeral Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 9, Entry 67
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 15 Mar 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Elizabeth Agnes Hodgson - [Child] of William Hodgson & Mary
Born: 1 Feb 1853
Abode: Lucy Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 9, Entry 68
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 18 Mar 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Mary Batty - [Child] of William Batty & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Feb 1853
Abode: Scotforth
Occupation: Potter
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 9, Entry 69
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 20 Mar 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
James Edward Miller - [Child] of Sarah Miller, Spinster
Born: 17 Jan 1853
Abode: Bulk Street
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 9, Entry 70
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 20 Mar 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Jane Webster - [Child] of Timothy Webster & Alice
Born: 18 Jan 1853
Abode: Leonard Gate
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 9, Entry 71
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 22 Mar 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Bridget Eleanor Fox - [Child] of John Fox & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Mar 1853
Abode: Quay
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 9, Entry 72
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 22 Mar 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
William Leatherbarrow - [Child] of John Leatherbarrow & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Feb 1853
Abode: Spring Court
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 10, Entry 73
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 23 Mar 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
William Knott - [Child] of George Rawlins Knott & Agnes
Born: 31 Dec 1852
Abode: Common Garden Street
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 10, Entry 74
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 25 Mar 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Judith Harrison - [Child] of Cuthbert Harrison & Alice
Born: 29 Oct 1848
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 10, Entry 75
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 25 Mar 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
John Harrison - [Child] of Cuthbert Harrison & Alice
Born: 26 Nov 1849
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 10, Entry 76
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 25 Mar 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Alice Carter - [Child] of William Carter & Matilda
Born: 1 Feb 1853
Abode: Cable Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 10, Entry 77
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 25 Mar 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Jane Esther Gerrard - [Child] of William Gerrard & Betsy
Born: 24 Nov 1852
Abode: Damside Street
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 10, Entry 78
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 27 Mar 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Agnes Clarkson - [Child] of James Clarkson & Mary
Born: 7 Feb 1853
Abode: Leonard Gate
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 10, Entry 79
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 27 Mar 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
John Binless - [Child] of Thomas Binless & Agnes
Born: 23 Feb 1853
Abode: Scotforth
Occupation: Saddler
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 10, Entry 80
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 27 Mar 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Jane Crowther - [Child] of George Crowther & Charlotte
Born: 18 Feb 1853
Abode: Poulton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Notes: [Mother's name not entered]
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 11, Entry 81
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 29 Mar 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Elizabeth Corless - [Child] of James Corless
Born: 29 Mar 1853
Abode: Market Street
Occupation: Porter
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 11, Entry 82
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 30 Mar 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Ephraim Thompson - [Child] of John Thompson & Mary
Born: 4 Feb 1853
Abode: Nicholas Street
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 11, Entry 83
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 30 Mar 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
James Bell - [Child] of Edward Bell & Ann
Born: 1 Apr 1850
Abode: Barrows Yard
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 11, Entry 84
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 30 Mar 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Charles Edward Bell - [Child] of Edward Bell & Ann
Born: 5 Mar 1853
Abode: Barrows Yard
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 11, Entry 85
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 30 Mar 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
William Watson - [Child] of John Watson & Alice
Born: 6 Jul 1852
Abode: China Lane
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 11, Entry 86
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 1 Apr 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Francis Thornton - [Child] of Robert Thornton & Mary
Born: 28 Mar 1853
Abode: Mary Street
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 11, Entry 87
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 3 Apr 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Jane Elizabeth Caton - [Child] of John Caton & Sarah
Born: 27 Feb 1853
Abode: George Street
Occupation: Saddler
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 11, Entry 88
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 8 Apr 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Catharine Jane Jackson - [Child] of Isaack Jackson & Catherine Threlfall
Born: 26 Nov 1852
Abode: Greaves, Scotforth
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 12, Entry 89
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 10 Apr 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
William Foster - [Child] of William Foster & Hannah
Born: 28 Feb 1853
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 12, Entry 90
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 10 Apr 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Elizabeth Toulmin - [Child] of William Toulmin & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Feb 1853
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 12, Entry 91
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 10 Apr 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
William Procter - [Child] of Joseph Overend Procter & Ann
Born: 13 Mar 1853
Abode: Scotforth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 12, Entry 92
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 10 Apr 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
John George Cawson - [Child] of Mary Cawson, Spinster
Abode: Brock Street
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 12, Entry 93
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 9 Apr 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
William Hodgson - [Child] of William Hodgson & Agnes
Born: 11 Mar 1853
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jos Turner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 12, Entry 94
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 15 Apr 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Edward Barrow - [Child] of William Barrow & Isabella
Born: 28 Mar 1853
Abode: Mary Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 12, Entry 95
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 17 Apr 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Thomas Hayton - [Child] of Richard Hayton & Mary
Born: 7 Mar 1853
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 12, Entry 96
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 17 Apr 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Ann Jane Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Feb 1853
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Waiter
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 13, Entry 97
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 17 Apr 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Isabella Roscow - [Child] of Edward Roscow & Ellen
Born: 3 Mar 1853
Abode: Bath Mill
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 13, Entry 98
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 17 Apr 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Isabella Camm - [Child] of Robert Camm & Agnes
Born: 14 Jan 1853
Abode: Market Street
Occupation: Waiter
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 13, Entry 99
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 17 Apr 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Ann Nelson - [Child] of Robert Nelson & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Jan 1853
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 13, Entry 100
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 16 Apr 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Elizabeth Taylor - [Child] of David Taylor & Mary
Born: 11 Jan 1853
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 13, Entry 101
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 19 Apr 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Leonard James Willan - [Child] of Miles Willan & Mary Jane
Born: 19 Apr 1853
Abode: Fenton Street
Occupation: Plumber & Glazier
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 13, Entry 102
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 20 Apr 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Margaret Carter - [Child] of William Carter & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Apr 1853
Abode: Scotforth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jos Turner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 13, Entry 103
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 22 Apr 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Mary Elizabeth Hutton - [Child] of Elizabeth Hutton, Spinster
Born: 12 Mar 1853
Abode: Damside Street
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 13, Entry 104
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 24 Apr 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Thomas Woodhouse - [Child] of John Woodhouse & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Feb 1853
Abode: Scotforth
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 14, Entry 105
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 24 Apr 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Mark Bond - [Child] of Thomas Bond & Ann
Born: 23 Mar 1853
Abode: Common Garden
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 14, Entry 106
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 24 Apr 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
William Gibson - [Child] of William Gibson & Mary
Born: 8 Mar 1853
Abode: Princes Street
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 14, Entry 107
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 24 Apr 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Margaret Gill - [Child] of Christopher Gill & Ann
Born: 9 Mar 1853
Abode: Market Street
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 14, Entry 108
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 27 Apr 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
James Helme Bond - [Child] of John Helme Bond & Alice
Born: 28 Mar 1853
Abode: Ince near Wigan
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 14, Entry 109
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 27 Apr 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Isabella Waters - [Child] of George Waters & Isabella
Born: 22 Feb 1853
Abode: Windy Hill
Occupation: Whitesmith
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 14, Entry 110
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 29 Apr 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Margaret Sandland - [Child] of John Sandland & Mary
Born: 29 Apr 1853
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Lath Cleaver
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 14, Entry 111
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 1 May 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ratcliff - [Child] of James Ratcliff & Jane
Born: 30 Mar 1853
Abode: Spring Garden Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 14, Entry 112
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 1 May 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Robert Willan - [Child] of Robert Willan & Jane
Born: 27 Dec 1852
Abode: Skerton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 15, Entry 113
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 1 May 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Letitia Shaw - [Child] of James Shaw & Jane
Abode: Bridge Lane
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 15, Entry 114
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 1 May 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
William Edward Cutts - [Child] of George Morland Cutts & Sarah
Born: 23 Mar 1853
Abode: Glasson
Occupation: Officer in the Customs
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 15, Entry 115
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 4 May 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Margaret Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Ellen
Born: 3 Feb 1853
Abode: Common Garden Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 15, Entry 116
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 4 May 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Esther Swainson - [Child] of Thomas Swainson & Jane
Born: 18 Apr 1853
Abode: St Leonard Gate
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 15, Entry 117
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 5 May 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Alice Holden - [Child] of Thomas Holden & Grace
Born: 6 Feb 1853
Abode: Bridge Lane
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 15, Entry 118
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 8 May 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
William Stirrup Timpany - [Child] of David Timpany & Mary
Born: 4 Apr 1853
Abode: Bulk Street
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 15, Entry 119
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 8 May 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
William Joss - [Child] of Edward Joss & Jane
Born: 21 Feb 1853
Abode: Monmouth Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 15, Entry 120
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 8 May 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Thomas Waller Graham - [Child] of Robert Graham & Margaret
Born: 6 Apr 1853
Abode: George Street
Occupation: Brass Finisher
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 16, Entry 121
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 8 May 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
John Thomas Walker - [Child] of Thomas Walker & Margaret
Born: 9 Apr 1853
Abode: Penny Street
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 16, Entry 122
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 13 May 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Richard Leack - [Child] of Joseph Leack & Mary
Born: 24 Dec 1852
Abode: Skerton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 16, Entry 123
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 15 May 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Alfred Green - [Child] of John Green & Mary
Born: 28 Apr 1853
Abode: Aldcliffe Street
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 16, Entry 124
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 15 May 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
William Johnson - [Child] of John Johnson & Mary
Born: 3 Apr 1853
Abode: Parliament Street
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 16, Entry 125
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 15 May 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Robert Wallace Croft - [Child] of Bartholomew Croft & Ann
Born: 2 Apr 1853
Abode: Asylum
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 16, Entry 126
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 15 May 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Ann Isabella Croft - [Child] of Bartholomew Croft & Ann
Born: 2 Apr 1853
Abode: Asylum
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 16, Entry 127
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 15 May 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Thomas Briggs - [Child] of Robert Briggs & Mary
Born: 6 Feb 1853
Abode: Bridge Lane
Occupation: Whitesmith
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 16, Entry 128
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 15 May 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
John Cleminson - [Child] of John Cleminson & Ellen
Born: 11 Dec 1852
Abode: Mellor Brook, Blackburn
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 17, Entry 129
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 15 May 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Ellen Walker - [Child] of Robert Walker & Mary
Born: 12 Apr 1853
Abode: Brewery Yard
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 17, Entry 130
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 15 May 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Sarah Wilson - [Child] of Henry Wilson & Jane
Born: 29 Mar 1853
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 17, Entry 131
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 15 May 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Elizabeth Hayhurst - [Child] of William Hayhurst & Jane
Born: 14 Mar 1853
Abode: Little John Street
Occupation: Police Officer
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 17, Entry 132
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 18 May 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Mary Ann Whalley - [Child] of James Whalley & Margaret
Born: 4 Apr 1853
Abode: Union Square
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 17, Entry 133
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 20 May 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
John Birchall - [Child] of Richard Birchall & Margaret
Born: 8 May 1853
Abode: Scotforth
Occupation: Coach Maker
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 17, Entry 134
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 22 May 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Isabella Whittingham - [Child] of Thomas Whittingham & Betty
Born: 11 Apr 1853
Abode: Henry Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jos Turner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 17, Entry 135
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 25 May 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Susannah Brown - [Child] of John Brown & Bella
Born: 13 Apr 1853
Abode: Poulton
Occupation: Fisherman
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 17, Entry 136
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: May 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Isaac Robinson Jackson - [Child] of Thomas Slater Jackson & Jane
Born: 23 Apr 1853
Abode: Bridge Lane
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Notes: [No day entered]
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 18, Entry 137
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 27 May 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Charles Frederick - [Child] of John Frederick & Jane
Born: 23 Nov 1852
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 18, Entry 138
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 29 May 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Septimus Lee - [Child] of William Lee & Ellen
Born: 8 Apr 1853
Abode: Poulton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 18, Entry 139
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 29 May 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Betsy Mecoid - [Child] of George Mecoid & Ann
Born: 4 Feb 1853
Abode: Quay
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 18, Entry 140
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 29 May 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
James Coates - [Child] of William Coates & Ellen
Born: 28 Feb 1853
Abode: Monmouth Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 18, Entry 141
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 29 May 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
William Yates - [Child] of David Yates & Ellen
Born: 26 Apr 1853
Abode: Edward Street
Occupation: Silk Piecer
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 18, Entry 142
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 1 Jun 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Elizabeth Houghton - [Child] of Joshua Houghton & Mary
Born: 12 Jan 1853
Abode: Henry Street
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 18, Entry 143
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 1 Jun 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Thomas Cross - [Child] of John Cross & Mary
Born: 12 May 1853
Abode: Queens Place
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 18, Entry 144
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 1 Jun 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Elizabeth Eccles - [Child] of Edward Eccles & Jane
Born: 13 Sep 1852
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 19, Entry 145
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 5 Jun 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Thomas Cumpesty - [Child] of Mary Cumpesty, Spinster
Abode: Chancery Lane
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 19, Entry 146
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 10 Jun 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Mary Ann Brown - [Child] of Jane Brown, Widow
Born: 17 May 1853
Abode: Bridge Lane
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 19, Entry 147
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 10 Jun 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Dinah Cook - [Child] of Robert Cook & Jane
Born: 9 Jun 1853
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised By: Jos Turner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 19, Entry 148
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 10 Jun 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Christopher Cherry - [Child] of Thomas Cherry & Agnes
Abode: Asylum
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: F B Danby, Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 19, Entry 149
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 12 Jun 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Thomas Hosten - [Child] of Richard Hosten & Margaret
Born: 3 Apr 1853
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jos Turner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 19, Entry 150
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 12 Jun 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
John Grime - [Child] of Joseph Grime & Eliza
Born: 16 Mar 1853
Abode: Monmouth Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jos Turner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 19, Entry 151
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 15 Jun 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Edward Bridle Procter - [Child] of William Procter & Sarah Bridle
Born: 30 May 1853
Abode: New Street
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 19, Entry 152
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 16 Jun 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Alfred Sharpe - [Child] of Edmund Sharpe, Esquire & Elizabeth
Born: 19 May 1853
Abode: Fenton Street
Baptised By: Jos Turner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 20, Entry 153
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 17 Jun 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Hannah Riley - [Child] of Thomas Riley & Mary
Born: 30 May 1853
Abode: Quay
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 20, Entry 154
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 19 Jun 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Elizabeth Slinger Brockbank - [Child] of Henry Brockbank & Jane Fleming
Born: 17 May 1853
Abode: Rosemary Lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 20, Entry 155
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 19 Jun 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Caroline Hall - [Child] of James Hall & Caroline
Born: 11 May 1853
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Serjeant
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 20, Entry 156
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 19 Jun 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Anthony Whalley - [Child] of Mary Whalley, Spinster
Born: 8 May 1853
Abode: Henry Street
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 20, Entry 157
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 19 Jun 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Dorothy Agnes Davis - [Child] of Richard Davis & Betsy
Born: 1 Jun 1853
Abode: Robert Street
Occupation: Attendant at Asylum
Baptised By: J H Tucker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 20, Entry 158
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 22 Jun 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Mary Ann Mason - [Child] of Samuel Mason & Dorothy
Born: 6 Jun 1853
Abode: Mason Street
Occupation: Cotton Dresser
Baptised By: Jos Turner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 20, Entry 159
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 24 Jun 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Mary Jane Jemmison - [Child] of Richard Jemmison & Sarah
Born: 11 Jun 1853
Abode: Common Garden Street
Occupation: Tinman
Baptised By: Jos Turner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 20, Entry 160
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 26 Jun 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
William Dunderdale - [Child] of Richard Dunderdale & Ellen
Born: 9 May 1853
Abode: Cable Street
Occupation: Warehouse Man
Baptised By: Jos Turner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 21, Entry 161
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 26 Jun 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Christopher Sanderson - [Child] of Christopher Sanderson & Mary
Born: 1 Jan 1853
Abode: Penny Street
Occupation: Whitesmith
Baptised By: Jos Turner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 21, Entry 162
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 26 Jun 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Robert Shaw - [Child] of Robert Shaw & Betty
Born: 11 Feb 1853
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised By: Jos Turner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 21, Entry 163
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 26 Jun 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
James Standen - [Child] of Edward Standen & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Mar 1853
Abode: Market Street
Occupation: Mariner
Baptised By: Jos Turner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 21, Entry 164
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 26 Jun 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Sarah Kirkham - [Child] of James Kirkham & Jane
Born: 18 May 1853
Abode: Leonard Gate
Occupation: Tinplate Worker
Baptised By: Jos Turner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 21, Entry 165
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 26 Jun 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Thomas Procter - [Child] of Joshua Procter & Elizabeth
Born: 5 May 1853
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jos Turner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 21, Entry 166
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 26 Jun 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Isabella Hayhurst - [Child] of James Hayhurst & Jane
Born: 24 Feb 1853
Abode: Penny Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jos Turner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 21, Entry 167
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 3 Jul 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Walter Halstead Tennant - [Child] of Christopher Tennant & Sarah
Born: 30 May 1853
Abode: King Street
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 21, Entry 168
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 3 Jul 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Mary Procter - [Child] of James Procter & Margaret
Born: 28 May 1853
Abode: Robert Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 22, Entry 169
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 3 Jul 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Elizabeth Baines - [Child] of William Baines & Jane
Born: 23 May 1853
Abode: Lune Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 22, Entry 170
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 3 Jul 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Mary Ann Wilson - [Child] of James Wilson & Kezia
Born: 4 Apr 1853
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 22, Entry 171
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 6 Jul 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Emma Swainson - [Child] of John Swainson & Ellen
Born: 5 Apr 1852
Abode: Crew [sic] in Cheshire
Occupation: Coach Maker
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 22, Entry 172
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 10 Jul 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Ellen Holmes - [Child] of James Holmes & Mary Ann
Born: 14 Apr 1853
Abode: Penny Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 22, Entry 173
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 10 Jul 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Ellen Leighton - [Child] of William Leighton & Betsy
Born: 14 Jun 1853
Abode: Aldcliffe Street
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 22, Entry 174
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 10 Jul 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
John Griffin - [Child] of George Griffin & Sarah
Born: 1 May 1853
Abode: Kendal
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 22, Entry 175
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 13 Jul 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Henry Croft - [Child] of Henry Croft & Mary Ann
Born: 15 Apr 1853
Abode: Penny Street
Occupation: Draper
Baptised By: G Morland, Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 22, Entry 176
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 13 Jul 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Henry Batty - [Child] of Edward Batty & Ann
Born: 6 Jun 1853
Abode: Pitt Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: G Morland, Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 23, Entry 177
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 13 Jul 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Charles Brown - [Child] of Fanny Brown, Spinster
Born: 26 Jun 1853
Abode: Workhouse
Baptised By: G Morland, Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 23, Entry 178
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 15 Jul 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Robert Parkinson - [Child] of Robert Parkinson & Ellen
Born: 25 Jan 1853
Abode: Bridge Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jos Turner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 23, Entry 179
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 15 Jul 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Henry Quittenton - [Child] of Richard Martin Howard Quittenton & Jane Cort
Born: 13 Jul 1853
Abode: James Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 23, Entry 180
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 17 Jul 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Annie Andison - [Child] of Robert Andison & Mary
Abode: Kings Court
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jos Turner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 23, Entry 181
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 17 Jul 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Harriet Matilda Holgate - [Child] of William Holgate & Ann
Born: 15 Jun 1853
Abode: China Lane
Occupation: Game Keeper
Baptised By: Jos Turner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 23, Entry 182
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 17 Jul 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Mary Ellen Forton - [Child] of John Forton & Martha
Born: 9 Jun 1853
Abode: Spring Court
Occupation: Silk Spinner
Baptised By: Jos Turner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 23, Entry 183
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 17 Jul 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Mary Ann Slinger - [Child] of John Slinger & Agnes
Born: 12 Jun 1853
Abode: Pothouses
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Jos Turner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 23, Entry 184
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 17 Jul 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Harriet Huntington - [Child] of Henry Huntington & Ellen
Born: 26 Jun 1853
Abode: Scotforth
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Jos Turner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 24, Entry 185
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 17 Jul 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
James Toulmin - [Child] of Thomas Toulmin & Cicily
Born: 9 Jun 1853
Abode: Henry Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jos Turner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 24, Entry 186
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 17 Jul 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Mary Ann Hoggarth - [Child] of Thomas Hoggarth & Mary
Born: 9 Apr 1853
Abode: Nicholas Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jos Turner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 24, Entry 187
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 20 Jul 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
George Pennington - [Child] of William Pennington & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Jun 1853
Abode: Skerton
Occupation: Silk Comber
Baptised By: John Pedder
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 24, Entry 188
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 20 Jul 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Annie Scales - [Child] of John Scales & Ann
Born: 29 Jun 1853
Abode: Scotforth
Occupation: Whitesmith
Baptised By: John Pedder
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 24, Entry 189
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 24 Jul 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Abraham Garnett Harling - [Child] of Abraham Garnett Harling & Lydia
Born: 18 May 1853
Abode: Parliament Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 24, Entry 190
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 24 Jul 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Margaret Ann Dixon - [Child] of Margaret Dixon, Spinster
Born: 26 May 1853
Abode: Lucy Street
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 24, Entry 191
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 24 Jul 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Mary Ellen Simpson - [Child] of Thomas Simpson & Catharine
Born: 30 Dec 1852
Abode: Lucy Street
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 24, Entry 192
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 28 Jul 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Katherine Elizabeth Gregson - [Child] of Henry Gregson & Annie
Born: 3 Jun 1853
Abode: Moorlands
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised By: Jos Turner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 25, Entry 193
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 29 Jul 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
John Burrow - [Child] of Richard Burrow & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Jul 1853
Abode: Spring Court
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 25, Entry 194
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 29 Jul 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Margaret Ann Kirkham - [Child] of George Kirkham & Ann
Born: 2 Apr 1853
Abode: Poulton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 25, Entry 195
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 31 Jul 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
William Charles Cleminson - [Child] of Charles Cleminson & Margaret
Born: 10 Jul 1853
Abode: Plumb Court
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 25, Entry 196
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 31 Jul 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
William Greenall - [Child] of Thomas Greenall & Mary
Born: 1 Jun 1853
Abode: Bulk Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 25, Entry 197
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 31 Jul 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Richard Goddard - [Child] of James Goddard & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Jun 1853
Abode: Edwards Place
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 25, Entry 198
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 31 Jul 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Margaret Roberts - [Child] of Thomas Roberts & Mary
Born: 5 Aug [sic] 1853
Abode: Leonard Gate
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 25, Entry 199
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 31 Jul 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Henry Timpany - [Child] of William Timpany & Mary
Born: 6 Jun 1853
Abode: Torrisholme
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 25, Entry 200
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 31 Jul 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Henry Randall Atkinson - [Child] of Henry Atkinson & Betsy
Born: 23 Nov 1852
Abode: Lucy Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 26, Entry 201
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 31 Jul 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Llewellyn Woods Davies - [Child] of John Davies & Jane Ann
Born: 15 Oct 1846
Abode: China Lane
Occupation: Land Surveyor
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 26, Entry 202
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 31 Jul 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Annie Maria Davies - [Child] of John Davies & Jane Ann
Born: 8 Jan 1853
Abode: China Lane
Occupation: Land Surveyor
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 26, Entry 203
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 31 Jul 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Margaret Jane Davies - [Child] of John Davies & Jane Ann
Born: 30 Jan 1853
Abode: China Lane
Occupation: Land Surveyor
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 26, Entry 204
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 3 Aug 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Thomas High - [Child] of Thomas High & Jane
Born: 17 Jul 1853
Abode: Bridge Lane
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 26, Entry 205
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 5 Aug 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Margaret Knowles - [Child] of William Knowles & Mary Ann
Born: 7 Jul 1853
Abode: Leonard Gate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jos Turner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 26, Entry 206
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 7 Aug 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Henry James Jackson - [Child] of Lawrence Jackson & Agnes
Born: 10 Jul 1853
Abode: Marton Street
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 26, Entry 207
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 9 Aug 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Gordon Bateson - [Child] of Frederick Septimus Bateson & Eliza
Born: 8 Apr 1853
Abode: Highfield
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised By: W H Bateson, Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 26, Entry 208
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 10 Aug 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Charles Barrett - [Child] of Thomas Barrett & Mary
Born: 13 Jul 1853
Abode: Lancaster
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 27, Entry 209
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 10 Aug 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
John Parker - [Child] of James Parker & Ellen
Born: 9 Jul 1853
Abode: Scotforth
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 27, Entry 210
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 10 Aug 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Nancy Cowell - [Child] of Mary Cowell, Spinster
Born: 10 Aug 1852
Abode: Damside Street
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 27, Entry 211
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 9 Aug 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Joseph Nelson - [Child] of Gabriel Nelson & Mary
Born: 9 Aug 1853
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised By: Jos Turner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 27, Entry 212
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 12 Aug 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Agnes Simpson - [Child] of Robert Simpson & Ellen
Born: 12 Aug 1853
Abode: Henry Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 27, Entry 213
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 14 Aug 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
James Fell - [Child] of William Fell & Jane
Born: 29 Mar 1853
Abode: Quay
Occupation: Brick Maker
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 27, Entry 214
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 14 Aug 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Thomas Harker - [Child] of Jonathan Harker & Ellen
Born: 4 Jul 1853
Abode: Damside Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 27, Entry 215
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 19 Aug 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Mary Ellen Atkinson - [Child] of William Atkinson & Susannah
Born: 2 Aug 1853
Abode: Damside Street
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 27, Entry 216
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 21 Aug 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Margaret Ann Green Townsend - [Child] of Elizabeth Townsend, Spinster
Born: 27 Jun 1853
Abode: Mary Street
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 28, Entry 217
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 21 Aug 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Robert Corless - [Child] of Mark Corless & Jane
Born: 30 Jun 1853
Abode: Cross Street
Occupation: Ostler
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 28, Entry 218
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 21 Aug 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Thomas Battersby - [Child] of Thomas Battersby & Maria
Born: 22 Jul 1853
Abode: Monmouth Street
Occupation: Stay Maker
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 28, Entry 219
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 21 Aug 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Mary Ann Barrow - [Child] of Ann Barrow, Spinster
Born: 31 Jul 1853
Abode: Bridge Lane
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 28, Entry 220
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 24 Aug 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
John Dobson - [Child] of Samuel Dobson & Agnes
Born: 5 Apr 1853
Abode: Huntworth Terrace, Portman Market, London
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised By: Jos Turner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 28, Entry 221
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 24 Aug 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Margaret Crookall Lewtas - [Child] of Cuthbert Lewtas & Margaret
Born: 6 Aug 1853
Abode: Poulton le Sands
Occupation: Publican
Baptised By: Jos Turner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 28, Entry 222
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 26 Aug 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Mary Briscoe - [Child] of Richard Briscoe & Mary
Born: 13 Aug 1853
Abode: Damside Street
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised By: Jos Turner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 28, Entry 223
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 28 Aug 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Margaret Ward - [Child] of John Ward & Alice
Born: 7 Jul 1853
Abode: Poulton le Sands
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 28, Entry 224
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 28 Aug 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Richard Ratcliffe - [Child] of James Ratcliffe & Ann
Born: 18 Jun 1853
Abode: Brewery Yard
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 29, Entry 225
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 28 Aug 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Hannah Elizabeth Lynch - [Child] of John Lynch & Hannah
Born: 3 Aug 1853
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Mariner
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 29, Entry 226
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 28 Aug 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Richard Warbrick - [Child] of William Warbrick & Ruth
Born: 23 Jul 1853
Abode: Parliament Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 29, Entry 227
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 28 Aug 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Cicily Parkinson - [Child] of John Parkinson & Eleanor
Born: 27 Jul 1853
Abode: Market Street
Occupation: Servant
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 29, Entry 228
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 28 Aug 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Richard Briscoe - [Child] of Bryan Briscoe & Ann
Born: 17 Jul 1853
Abode: Marton Street
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 29, Entry 229
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 29 Aug 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
James Garlick - [Child] of William Garlick & Sarah
Born: 29 Aug 1853
Abode: Common Garden Street
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 29, Entry 230
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 4 Sep 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
James Dickinson - [Child] of John Dickinson & Jane
Born: 17 Aug 1853
Abode: Quay
Occupation: Mariner
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 29, Entry 231
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 18 Aug 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Margaret Gardner - [Child] of William Gardner & Jane
Born: 8 Aug 1853
Abode: Sun Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 29, Entry 232
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 7 Sep 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Frederick Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Agnes
Born: 18 Aug 1853
Abode: Leonard Gate
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised By: J Turner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 30, Entry 233
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 7 Sep 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Walter Green - [Child] of Peter Green & Esther
Born: 5 Jul 1853
Abode: Penny Street
Occupation: Last & Boottree Maker
Baptised By: J Turner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 30, Entry 234
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 7 Sep 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
William Winder - [Child] of Jane Winder, Spinster
Born: 15 Aug 1853
Abode: Workhouse
Baptised By: J Turner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 30, Entry 235
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 11 Sep 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Mary Leece - [Child] of Henry Leece & Mary
Born: 3 Aug 1853
Abode: Scotforth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J Turner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 30, Entry 236
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 11 Sep 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Betsy Lancaster - [Child] of William Lancaster & Sarah
Born: 13 Aug 1853
Abode: Penny Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J Turner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 30, Entry 237
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 14 Sep 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Ann Varley - [Child] of Thomas Varley & Jane
Born: 30 Aug 1853
Abode: Quay
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 30, Entry 238
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 14 Sep 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Thomas Dobson - [Child] of Thomas Dobson & Jane
Born: 29 Dec 1852
Abode: Quay
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 30, Entry 239
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 14 Sep 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Mary Ann Johnson - [Child] of Margaret Johnson, Spinster
Born: 16 Aug 1853
Abode: Leonard Gate
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 30, Entry 240
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 14 Sep 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
James Rodgett McKie - [Child] of William McKie, Gentleman & Agnes
Born: 29 Jul 1853
Abode: Edward Street
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 31, Entry 241
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 16 Sep 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Thomas Peel - [Child] of William Peel & Mary
Born: 3 Apr 1853
Abode: Bridge Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 31, Entry 242
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 18 Sep 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
John Silcock - [Child] of Thomas Silcock & Martha
Born: 12 Aug 1853
Abode: Skerton
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised By: J Turner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 31, Entry 243
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 18 Sep 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
William James Morland - [Child] of Thomas Morland & Jane
Born: 28 Aug 1853
Abode: Common Garden Street
Occupation: Publican
Baptised By: J Turner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 31, Entry 244
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 21 Sep 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
James Heaton - [Child] of Thomas Heaton & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Aug 1853
Abode: Skerton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 31, Entry 245
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 25 Sep 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Elizabeh Ribchester - [Child] of Joseph Ribchester & Ann
Born: 13 Jun 1853
Abode: Scotforth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 31, Entry 246
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 25 Sep 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Mary Jane Wilcock - [Child] of John Wilcock & Mary
Born: 11 Jul 1853
Abode: Woodyard
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 31, Entry 247
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 25 Sep 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Mary Ann Young - [Child] of Margaret Young, Spinster
Abode: Penny Street
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 31, Entry 248
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 25 Sep 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Agnes Wilson - [Child] of Hannah Wilson, Spinster
Born: 18 Jul 1853
Abode: Mason Street
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 32, Entry 249
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 28 Sep 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
William Hayes Newton - [Child] of John Newton & Alice
Born: 11 Sep 1853
Abode: Factory Hill
Occupation: Mariner
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 32, Entry 250
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 29 Sep 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Constance Mary Baxendale - [Child] of Lloyd Baxendale, Esquire & Ellen
Born: 12 Aug 1853
Abode: Totteridge, Hertfordshire
Baptised By: J Turner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 32, Entry 251
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 2 Oct 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Samuel Powlton - [Child] of Richard Powlton & Hannah
Born: 14 Sep 1853
Abode: Pothouses
Occupation: Mariner
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 32, Entry 252
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 2 Oct 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Alice Pye - [Child] of James Pye & Alice
Born: 9 Jun 1853
Abode: Nicholas Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 32, Entry 253
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 5 Oct 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Thomas Teasdale - [Child] of John Teasdale & Ellen
Born: 15 Sep 1853
Abode: Factory Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J Turner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 32, Entry 254
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 5 Oct 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Mary Ellen Butler - [Child] of Benjamin Butler & Ellen
Born: 8 Sep 1853
Abode: Little John Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J Turner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 32, Entry 255
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 5 Oct 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Alice Harrison - [Child] of John Harrison & Mary Ann
Born: 11 Sep 1853
Abode: Black Smith [sic]
Occupation: Black Smith
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 32, Entry 256
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 9 Oct 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Susan Dorothy Dugdale - [Child] of James Robinson Dugdale & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Sep 1853
Abode: Chapel Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 33, Entry 257
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 9 Oct 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
George Parker - [Child] of William Shepherd Parker & Jane
Born: 3 Sep 1853
Abode: Penny Street
Occupation: Clog & Patten Maker
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 33, Entry 258
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 9 Oct 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Richard Henry Moon - [Child] of Robert Moon & Ellen
Born: 13 Sep 1853
Abode: Brewery Yard
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 33, Entry 259
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 9 Oct 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
William Alexander Townson - [Child] of William Townson & Catherine
Born: 6 Sep 1853
Abode: Factory Hil
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 33, Entry 260
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 9 Oct 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Mary Warbrick - [Child] of William Warbrick & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Sep 1853
Abode: Skerton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 33, Entry 261
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 9 Oct 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Alice Shaw - [Child] of Mary Shaw, Spinster
Born: 12 Aug 1853
Abode: Quay
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 33, Entry 262
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 12 Oct 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
John Whittam - [Child] of John Whittam & Agnes
Born: 23 Sep 1853
Abode: Fleet Square
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 33, Entry 263
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 13 Oct 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
James Turner - [Child] of William Turner & Sarah
Born: 3 Sep 1853
Abode: George Street
Occupation: Police Officer
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 33, Entry 264
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 14 Oct 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Peter Atkinson Walker - [Child] of Thomas Walker & Sarah Ann
Born: 4 Sep 1853
Abode: Bridge Lane
Occupation: Railway Guard
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 34, Entry 265
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 14 Oct 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ann Hosliffe - [Child] of Thomas Hosliffe & Ann
Born: 4 Sep 1853
Abode: Nile Street
Occupation: Tinman
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 34, Entry 266
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 14 Oct 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Mary Ann Beck - [Child] of William Beck & Ann
Born: 4 Oct 1853
Abode: Skerton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 34, Entry 267
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 16 Oct 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Richard Riley - [Child] of Hesketh Riley & Mary
Born: 21 Aug 1853
Abode: Henry Street
Occupation: Warehouse Man
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 34, Entry 268
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 16 Oct 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Margaret Ann Mecoid - [Child] of John Mecoid & Jane
Born: 25 Sep 1853
Abode: Quay
Occupation: Block Maker
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 34, Entry 269
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 23 Oct 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Richard Warbrick - [Child] of James Warbrick & Alice
Born: 11 Sep 1853
Abode: Cable Street
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised By: G Moreland, Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 34, Entry 270
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 23 Oct 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Edward James Hill - [Child] of Thomas Bennet Hill & Mary Ann
Born: 22 Aug 1853
Abode: Sun Street
Occupation: Whitesmith
Baptised By: G Moreland, Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 34, Entry 271
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 23 Oct 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Elizabeth Jane Brown - [Child] of Septimus Brown & Sarah
Born: 22 Aug 1853
Abode: Wood Street
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: G Moreland, Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 34, Entry 272
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 26 Oct 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Ruth Abbot - [Child] of Henry Abbot & Mary
Born: 12 Oct 1853
Abode: Lune Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 35, Entry 273
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 26 Oct 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
George Webster - [Child] of Robert Webster & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Oct 1853
Abode: Bulk Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 35, Entry 274
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 26 Oct 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Jane Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Jane
Born: 12 Sep 1853
Abode: Damside Street
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 35, Entry 275
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 12 Oct 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
George Grime - [Child] of George Grime & Osyth
Born: 26 Dec 1852
Abode: Edward Street
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised By: Jos Turner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 35, Entry 276
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 30 Oct 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Margaret Sarah Parker Lofthouse - [Child] of Alice Lofthouse, Spinster
Born: 18 Aug 1853
Abode: Market Street
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 35, Entry 277
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 30 Oct 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Edward Harling Brown - [Child] of George Brown & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Mar 1853
Abode: Swann Court
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 35, Entry 278
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 30 Oct 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Richard Swain - [Child] of Edward Swain & Ann
Born: 8 Sep 1853
Abode: Damside Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 35, Entry 279
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 30 Oct 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Abram John White - [Child] of John White & Frances
Born: 11 Oct 1853
Abode: Pothouses
Occupation: Serjeant of Ist Lancashire Militia
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 35, Entry 280
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 30 Oct 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Agnes Simpson - [Child] of Thomas Simpson & Margaret
Born: 7 Jul 1853
Abode: Pitt Street
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 36, Entry 281
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 30 Oct 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Elizabeth Salisbury - [Child] of Thomas Salisbury & Susanna
Born: 6 Sep 1853
Abode: Leonard Gate
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 36, Entry 282
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 30 Oct 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Richard Crewdson - [Child] of John Crewdson & Margaret
Born: 4 Sep 1853
Abode: Edward Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 36, Entry 283
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 2 Nov 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Charles Corless - [Child] of Robert Corless & Betsy
Born: 6 Oct 1853
Abode: Penny Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jos Turner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 36, Entry 284
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 6 Nov 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
George German Crane - [Child] of Thomas Crane & Hannah
Born: 25 Aug 1853
Abode: Damside Street
Occupation: Hairdresser
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 36, Entry 285
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 6 Nov 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Alice Crane - [Child] of Thomas Crane & Hannah
Born: 27 Oct 1847
Abode: Damside Street
Occupation: Hairdresser
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 36, Entry 286
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 6 Nov 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
John Toulmin - [Child] of Robert Toulmin & Nancy
Born: 13 Jun 1853
Abode: James Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 36, Entry 287
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 6 Nov 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Jane Walker - [Child] of Benjamin Walker & Ann
Born: 3 Oct 1853
Abode: Brewery Yard
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 36, Entry 288
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 6 Nov 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Margaret Wright - [Child] of Jane Wright, Spinster
Born: 12 Oct 1853
Abode: Mary Street
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 37, Entry 289
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 9 Nov 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Mary Ann Dowthwaite - [Child] of Robert Dowthwaite & Emma
Born: 22 Oct 1853
Abode: Monmouth Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 37, Entry 290
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 9 Nov 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Ellen Towers - [Child] of Christopher Towers & Ann
Born: 24 Oct 1853
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Whitesmith
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 37, Entry 291
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 13 Nov 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Charles Nelson Atkinson - [Child] of Henry Atkinson & Ann
Born: 21 Sep 1853
Abode: Union Street
Occupation: Tobacconist
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 37, Entry 292
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 13 Nov 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
James Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Sep 1853
Abode: Skerton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 37, Entry 293
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 16 Nov 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Richard Booth - [Child] of Septimus Booth & Margaret
Born: 2 Nov 1853
Abode: Leonard Gate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 37, Entry 294
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 18 Nov 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Elizabeth Seed - [Child] of William Seed & Elizabeth
Born: 31 Aug 1853
Abode: Skerton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 37, Entry 295
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 20 Nov 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
John Lawrence - [Child] of Samuel Lawrence & Susannah
Born: 27 Oct 1853
Abode: Market Street
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 37, Entry 296
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 20 Nov 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Margaret Birkett - [Child] of George Birkett & Sarah
Born: 2 Oct 1853
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Servant
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 38, Entry 297
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 23 Nov 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Jane Banks - [Child] of John Banks & Mary
Born: 2 Oct 1853
Abode: Bulk Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 38, Entry 298
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 23 Nov 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Edward Bell - [Child] of William Bell & Nanny
Born: 12 Oct 1853
Abode: Asylum Lodge
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 38, Entry 299
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 23 Nov 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Thomas Norbury - [Child] of Thomas Norbury & Ellen
Born: 6 Nov 1853
Abode: Scotforth
Occupation: Brush Maker
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 38, Entry 300
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 23 Nov 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
James Ridhead - [Child] of Emma Ridhead, Spinster
Born: 10 Sep 1853
Abode: Bridge Lane
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 38, Entry 301
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 25 Nov 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Mary Ellen Metcalf - [Child] of Mary Metcalf, Spinster
Born: 8 Nov 1853
Abode: Factory Hill
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 38, Entry 302
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 27 Nov 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Sarah Milner - [Child] of Peter Milner & Bridget
Born: 20 Oct 1853
Abode: Brier Street
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 38, Entry 303
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 27 Nov 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Elizabeth Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Barrow Taylor & Ann
Born: 17 Oct 1853
Abode: King Street
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 38, Entry 304
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 27 Nov 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
William Armistead - [Child] of John Armistead & Agnes
Born: 19 Oct 1853
Abode: Spring Court
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 39, Entry 305
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 27 Nov 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
James Leckley - [Child] of John Leckley & Catharine
Born: 12 Oct 1853
Abode: Quay
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 39, Entry 306
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 30 Nov 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Thomas Barton - [Child] of Hugh Barton & Ann
Born: 5 Nov 1853
Abode: Torrisholme
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 39, Entry 307
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 4 Dec 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
William Dunderdale - [Child] of Matthew Dunderdale & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Sep 1853
Abode: Brock Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 39, Entry 308
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 4 Dec 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Mary Ann Bradley - [Child] of Isaac Bradley & Betsy
Born: 18 Oct 1853
Abode: Adelaide Street
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 39, Entry 309
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 7 Dec 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Sarah Harrison - [Child] of Michael Harrison & Margaret
Born: 23 Oct 1853
Abode: Quay
Occupation: Ship Broker
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 39, Entry 310
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 7 Dec 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
John Wilson - [Child] of William Wilson & Ann
Born: 1 Sep 1853
Abode: Skerton
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 39, Entry 311
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 9 Dec 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Adam Braithwaite Kitchen - [Child] of William Kitchen & Alice
Born: 13 Nov 1853
Abode: Glasson
Occupation: Block & Pump Maker
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 39, Entry 312
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 9 Dec 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Jane Harrison - [Child] of Wilson Harrison & Mary
Born: 27 Feb 1853
Abode: Glasgow
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 40, Entry 313
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 11 Dec 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
William Bell - [Child] of Samuel Bell & Jane
Born: 24 Sep 1853
Abode: Quay
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Lewis S Kenny, Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 40, Entry 314
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 11 Dec 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
John Hairsnape - [Child] of Edward Hairsnape & Mary Ann
Born: 5 Nov 1853
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Cotton Warper
Baptised By: Lewis S Kenny, Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 40, Entry 315
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 14 Dec 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Joseph Cottam - [Child] of Edward Cottam & Eleanor
Abode: Market Street
Occupation: Draper
Baptised By: Lewis S Kenny, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 40, Entry 316
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 14 Dec 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Margaret Hodgson - [Child] of Thomas Hodgson & Margaret
Born: 24 Nov 1853
Abode: Skerton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Lewis S Kenny, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 40, Entry 317
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 14 Dec 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Joseph William Storey - [Child] of John Storey & Mary
Born: 15 Nov 1853
Abode: John Street
Occupation: Coach Maker
Baptised By: Lewis S Kenny, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 40, Entry 318
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 14 Dec 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Nancy Hodgson - [Child] of Thomas Hodgson & Agnes
Born: 1 Oct 1853
Abode: John Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Lewis S Kenny, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 40, Entry 319
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 18 Dec 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Deborah Holme Miller - [Child] of Joseph Miller & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Oct 1853
Abode: Chapel Street
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 40, Entry 320
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 18 Dec 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Thomas Kew - [Child] of William Kew & Ann
Born: 25 Oct 1853
Abode: Nile Street
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 41, Entry 321
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 18 Dec 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Mary Grime - [Child] of John Grime & Mary
Born: 12 Nov 1853
Abode: Germany Street
Occupation: Attendant at Asylum
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 41, Entry 322
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 18 Dec 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Ann Leeming - [Child] of Thomas Leeming & Charlotte
Born: 22 Sep 1853
Abode: Grasmere Road
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 41, Entry 323
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 18 Dec 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
John Hall - [Child] of Thomas Hall & Agnes
Born: 7 Nov 1853
Abode: Damside Street
Occupation: Chair Maker
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 41, Entry 324
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 21 Dec 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Thomas Siddle - [Child] of Thomas Siddle & Margaret
Born: 23 Oct 1853
Abode: Heysham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 41, Entry 325
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 21 Dec 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Francess Elizabeth Derham - [Child] of John Edward Derham & Isabel
Born: 3 Oct 1853
Abode: Pointer
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised By: E Pedder, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 41, Entry 326
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 25 Dec 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Alfred Wroe - [Child] of Thomas Wroe & Mary Ann
Born: 17 Oct 1853
Abode: Nelson Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: Lewis S Kenny, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 41, Entry 327
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 25 Dec 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Robert Lofthouse - [Child] of Robert Lofthouse & Jane
Born: 15 Oct 1853
Abode: Leonard Gate
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: Lewis S Kenny, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 41, Entry 328
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 25 Dec 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Mary Ann Wilson - [Child] of John Wilson & Rebecca
Born: 15 Oct 1853
Abode: James Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: Lewis S Kenny, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 42, Entry 329
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 25 Dec 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Alice Harrison - [Child] of John Harrison & Mary
Born: 11 Sep 1853
Abode: Leonard Gate
Occupation: Whitesmith
Baptised By: Lewis S Kenny, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 42, Entry 330
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 25 Dec 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Mary Hindman - [Child] of Richard Hindman & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Nov 1853
Abode: Bath Mill
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: Lewis S Kenny, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 42, Entry 331
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 25 Dec 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
William Henry Ashton - [Child] of Samuel Ashton & Mary
Born: 22 Oct 1853
Abode: Bulk Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Lewis S Kenny, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 42, Entry 332
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 25 Dec 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Elizabeth Gregson - [Child] of Henry Gregson & Betsy
Born: 5 Sep 1853
Abode: Henry Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Lewis S Kenny, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 42, Entry 333
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 25 Dec 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Ann Bratherton - [Child] of Robert Bratherton & Jane
Born: 28 Oct 1853
Abode: Mary Stret
Occupation: Publican
Baptised By: Lewis S Kenny, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 42, Entry 334
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 28 Dec 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
John Rhodes - [Child] of John Rhodes & Margaret
Born: 15 Dec 1853
Abode: Germany Street
Occupation: Tobacconist
Baptised By: Lewis S Kenny, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 42, Entry 335
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Baptism: 29 Dec 1853 St Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire
Mary Elizabeth Wilson - [Child] of John Wilson & Phillis
Born: 11 Dec 1853
Abode: Skerton
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised By: Lewis S Kenny, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1852 - 1859, Page 42, Entry 336
Source: LDS Film 1526200
Next Page of Baptisms for 1854 - 1855