The Church of the Holy Trinity, Horwich
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
Baptisms at Holy Trinity in the Parish of Horwich
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1841 - 1860
Baptisms for 1841 - 1847
Baptism: 1 Aug 1841 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Eli Heaton - Son of William Heaton & Alice
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 1, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 1 Aug 1841 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Sarah Heaton - Daughter of William Heaton & Alice
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 1 Aug 1841 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Isabella Heaton - Daughter of William Heaton & Alice
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 1, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 1 Aug 1841 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Margery Heaton - Daughter of William Heaton & Alice
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 1, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 1 Aug 1841 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Ellen Lowndes - Daughter of John Lowndes & Nancy
Abode: Reddish
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 1, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 15 Aug 1841 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
William Peake - Son of John Peake & Ellen
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 1, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 22 Aug 1841 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Hannah Ashton - Daughter of James Ashton & Mary
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 1, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 22 Aug 1841 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Joseph Grimshaw - Son of William Grimshaw & Alice
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 1, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 22 Aug 1841 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Marianne Moss - Daughter of William Moss & Elizabeth
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 2, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 22 Aug 1841 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Hannah Brownlow - Daughter of Daniel Brownlow & Mary
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 2, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 22 Aug 1841 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Sarah Brown - Daughter of Thomas Brown & Hannah
Abode: Little Lever
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 2, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 22 Aug 1841 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Emma Thorpe - Daughter of William Thorpe & Jane
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Clerk of this Church
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 2, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 29 Aug 1841 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Seth Beddows - Son of Andrew Beddows & Mary
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 2, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 5 Sep 1841 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Joseph Sharples - Son of Joseph Sharples & Margaret
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 2, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 12 Sep 1841 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
John Pendlebury - Son of John Pendlebury & Ann
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 2, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 12 Sep 1841 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Mary Bachelor - Daughter of John Bachelor & Elizabeth
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 2, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 22 Sep 1841 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Mary Harter - Daughter of George Harter & Margaret
Abode: Bury
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 3, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 23 Sep 1841 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Alice Bennet - Daughter of William Bennet & Hannah
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 3, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 26 Sep 1841 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Hannah Lomax - Daughter of Joseph Lomax & Sarah
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 3, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 3 Oct 1841 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
William Ormston Upton - Son of John Upton & Ellen
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 3, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 3 Oct 1841 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Ellen Wright - Daughter of John Wright & Jane
Abode: Bolton
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 3, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 10 Oct 1841 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Elizabeth Snape - Daughter of Alice Snape, Single Woman
Abode: Horwich
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 3, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Jane Mason - Daughter of Nathaniel Mason & Esther
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 3, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 24 Oct 1841 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Ellen Kay - Daughter of Henry Kay & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Copper-plate Printer
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 3, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 31 Oct 1841 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
John Nightingale - Son of James Nightingale & Martha
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Gas Maker
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 4, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 31 Oct 1841 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Samuel Donnelly - Son of John Donnelly & Susan
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 4, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 7 Nov 1841 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Marianne Abbott - Daughter of James Abbott & Alice
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 4, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 7 Nov 1841 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Richard Cartwright Boardman - Son of Ann Boardman, Single Woman
Abode: Horwich
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 4, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 14 Nov 1841 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
George Yates - Son of Thomas Yates & Maria
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 4, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 14 Nov 1841 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Marianne Stones - Daughter of William Stones & Sarah
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 4, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 24 Nov 1841 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Marcia Elizabeth Howarth - Daughter of Charles Howarth & Elizabeth
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Church Warden
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 4, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 28 Nov 1841 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Matthias Talbot - Son of Peter Talbot & Sarah
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 4, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 28 Nov 1841 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
William Callender - Son of George Callender & Betty
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 5, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 5 Dec 1841 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Moses Hulme - Son of James Hulme & Mary
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 5, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 5 Dec 1841 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Ellen Atherton - Daughter of James Atherton & Catherine
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 5, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 12 Dec 1841 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
William Smith - Son of William Smith & Hannah
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Manager
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 5, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 12 Dec 1841 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Elizabeth Beddows - Daughter of Samuel Beddows & Mary
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 5, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 18 Dec 1841 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Joseph Ward - Son of Hugh Ward & Sarah
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 5, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 19 Dec 1841 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Thomas Rawlinson - Son of Peter Rawlinson & Mary
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 5, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 19 Dec 1841 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Harriet White - Daughter of Jane White, Single Woman
Abode: Horwich
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 5, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 25 Dec 1841 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Henry Howarth Jolly - Son of John Jolly & Susannah
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Drawer
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 6, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 2 Jan 1842 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hart - Daughter of Thomas Hart & Betty
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 6, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 2 Jan 1842 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Marianne Eckersly - Daughter of Thomas Eckersly & Rachael
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 6, Entry 43
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 9 Jan 1842 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Alfred Howarth - Son of Thomas Howarth & Alice
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 6, Entry 44
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 23 Jan 1842 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Thomas Roper - Son of Thomas Roper & Jemima
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 6, Entry 45
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 23 Jan 1842 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rawlinson - Daughter of John Rawlinson & Ann
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 6, Entry 46
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 6 Feb 1842 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
John Crompton - Son of James Crompton & Alice
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 6, Entry 47
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 6 Feb 1842 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Fanny Abbott - Daughter of Roger Abbott & Jane
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 6, Entry 48
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 6 Feb 1842 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Marianne Hart - Daughter of John Hart & Betsy
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 7, Entry 49
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 6 Feb 1842 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Marianne Pendlebury - Daughter of Abraham Pendlebury & Hannah
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 7, Entry 50
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 11 Feb 1842 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
William Stones - Son of Eli Stones & Sarah
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 7, Entry 51
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 13 Feb 1842 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Daniel Kaye - Son of James Kaye & Marianne
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 7, Entry 52
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 20 Feb 1842 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Hannah Hart - Daughter of William Wright Hart & Sarah Ann
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 7, Entry 53
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 27 Feb 1842 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Mary Farnworth - Daughter of William Farnworth & Mary
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 7, Entry 54
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 6 Mar 1842 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
William Rothwell - Son of William Rothwell & Margaret
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: David Hewitt, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 7, Entry 55
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 6 Mar 1842 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Eliza Walton - Daughter of Daniel Walton & Elizabeth
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: David Hewitt
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 7, Entry 56
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 20 Mar 1842 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Ellen Longworth - Daughter of William Longworth & Alice
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: David Hewitt, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 8, Entry 57
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 3 Apr 1842 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Margaret Newton - Daughter of John Newton & Margaret
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 8, Entry 58
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 24 Apr 1842 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ince - Daughter of William Ince & Anna
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 8, Entry 59
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 24 Apr 1842 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
James Agnew - Son of Robert Agnew & Elizabeth
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Stretcher
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 8, Entry 60
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 1 May 1842 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
William France - Son of Edwin France & Alice
Abode: West Houghton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 8, Entry 61
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 15 May 1842 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
William Taylor - Son of Jesse Taylor & Ann
Abode: Haliwell
Occupation: Stone Setter
Baptised by: David Hewitt, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 8, Entry 62
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 22 May 1842 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Esther Critchley - Daughter of Henry Critchley & Susannah
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 8, Entry 63
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 22 May 1842 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Thomas Monks - Son of Thomas Monks & Jane
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 8, Entry 64
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 22 May 1842 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Joseph Monks - Son of Thomas Monks & Jane
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 9, Entry 65
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 19 Jun 1842 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Rachael Duckworth - Daughter of James Duckworth & Ellen
Born: 9 May 1842
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 9, Entry 66
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 19 Jun 1842 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Fanny Aynscough - Daughter of James Aynscough & Fanny
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 9, Entry 67
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 19 Jun 1842 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
William Bullough - Son of Thomas Bullough & Jane
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 9, Entry 68
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 26 Jun 1842 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Robert Turner - Son of Thomas Turner & Nancy
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 9, Entry 69
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 10 Jul 1842 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Thomas Gent - Son of Thomas Gent & Ann
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 9, Entry 70
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 17 Jul 1842 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
John Fox - Son of Thomas Fox & Katherine
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 9, Entry 71
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 17 Jul 1842 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Mary Makinson - Daughter of Moses Makinson & Martha
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Organist
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 9, Entry 72
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 17 Jul 1842 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Rebecca Caldwell - Daughter of William Caldwell & Marianne
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 10, Entry 73
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 7 Aug 1842 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
William Eaton - Son of James Eaton & Alice
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 10, Entry 74
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 14 Aug 1842 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
William Caldwell - Son of Joseph Caldwell & Mary
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 10, Entry 75
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 14 Aug 1842 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
William Fox - Son of John Fox & Sarah
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Singer
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 10, Entry 76
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 21 Aug 1842 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Thomas Cheetham - Son of Robert Cheetham & Ellen
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Crofter
Notes: [Surname entered as 'Scholes' deleted and amended]
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 10, Entry 77
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 28 Aug 1842 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Elizabeth Warley - Daughter of Thomas Warley & Anna
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 10, Entry 78
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 4 Sep 1842 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Robert Brotherton - Son of Reuben Brotherton & Ellen
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 10, Entry 79
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 18 Sep 1842 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Thomas Barlow - Son of Richard Barlow & Ann
Abode: Tottington
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 10, Entry 80
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 18 Sep 1842 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Richard Barlow - Son of Richard Barlow & Ann
Abode: Tottington
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 11, Entry 81
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 18 Sep 1842 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Edwin Makinson - Son of Evan Makinson & Catharine
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 11, Entry 82
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 18 Sep 1842 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Ann Bullough - Daughter of James Bullough & Mary
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 11, Entry 83
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 25 Sep 1842 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
John Haslam - Son of Jonathan Haslam & Mary
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 11, Entry 84
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 9 Oct 1842 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Thomas Howard - Son of Thomas Howard & Alice
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 11, Entry 85
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 16 Oct 1842 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Eliza Fox - Daughter of Robert Fox & Sarah
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 11, Entry 86
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 16 Oct 1842 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Ann Walsh - Daughter of John Walsh & Elizabeth
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 11, Entry 87
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 23 Oct 1842 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Thomas Walmsley - Son of Thomas Walmsley & Margaret
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Slater
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 11, Entry 88
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 6 Nov 1842 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Marianne Farrington - Daughter of James Farrington & Mary
Abode: Little Lever
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 12, Entry 89
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 6 Nov 1842 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Joseph Ward - Son of Joseph Ashton Ward & Marianne
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 12, Entry 90
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 6 Nov 1842 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
John Grimshaw - Son of James Grimshaw & Mary
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 12, Entry 91
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 6 Nov 1842 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Hannah Bentley - Daughter of Dan Bentley & Jane
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 12, Entry 92
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 27 Nov 1842 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Joseph France - Son of Thomas France & Mary
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 12, Entry 93
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 4 Dec 1842 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Betty Taylor - Daughter of Richard Taylor & Margaret
Abode: Lostock
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 12, Entry 94
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 4 Dec 1842 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Elizabeth Abbott - Daughter of William Abbott & Margaret
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 12, Entry 95
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 11 Dec 1842 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Fanny Marsden - Daughter of Robert Marsden & Hannah
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 12, Entry 96
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 25 Dec 1842 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whiteley Beddows - [Child] of John Beddows & Ann
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 13, Entry 97
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Alice Charnock - Daughter of James Charnock & Betty
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 13, Entry 98
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 5 Feb 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
John Stubbs - Son of Thomas Stubbs & Alice
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 13, Entry 99
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 12 Feb 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Henry Shaw - Son of Henry Shaw & Betty
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 13, Entry 100
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 5 Mar 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Mary Slatter - Daughter of Mark Slatter & Alice
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 13, Entry 101
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 5 Mar 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Peter Greenhalgh - Son of Robert Greenhalgh & Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 13, Entry 102
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 5 Mar 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Ann Hampson - Daughter of James Hampson & Martha
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Mothers name entered as 'Betty' deleted and amended]
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 13, Entry 103
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 12 Mar 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
James Robinson - Son of Thomas Robinson & Ellen
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 13, Entry 104
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 19 Mar 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Robert Guest - Son of Henry Guest & Ellen
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 14, Entry 105
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 9 Apr 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Nancy Beck - Daughter of Thomas Beck & Patience
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 14, Entry 106
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 9 Apr 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
James Valentine - Son of William Valentine & Hannah
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 14, Entry 107
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 9 Apr 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Ellen Kaye - Daughter of John Kaye & Margaret
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 14, Entry 108
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 23 Apr 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Thomas Mason - Son of Thomas Mason & Ann
Abode: Heaton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 14, Entry 109
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 23 Apr 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Sarah Pimbly - Daughter of Ellis Pimbly & Margaret
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 14, Entry 110
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 23 Apr 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Ellen Ward - Daughter of John Ward & Ellen
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 14, Entry 111
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 23 Apr 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Mary Ann Walsh - Daughter of James Walsh & Ann
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 14, Entry 112
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 23 Apr 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
John Beddows - Son of Edward Beddows & Elizabeth
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 15, Entry 113
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 23 Apr 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
John Pendlebury - Son of John Pendlebury & Ann
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 15, Entry 114
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 23 Apr 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Amelia Yates - Daughter of William Yates & Eliza
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 15, Entry 115
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 30 Apr 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
William France - Son of James France & Esther
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 15, Entry 116
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 30 Apr 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Dutton - Daughter of Richard Dutton & Anna
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 15, Entry 117
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 30 Apr 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Mary Woodward - Daughter of William Woodward & Ellen
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 15, Entry 118
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 30 Apr 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Joseph Arthur Mahood - Son of Samuel Mahood & Anna Becker
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 15, Entry 119
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 1 May 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Joshua Harper - Son of John Harper & Ann
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 15, Entry 120
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 7 May 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Alice Rawlinson - Daughter of Thomas Rawlinson & Esther
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 16, Entry 121
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 7 May 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Elizabeth Davies - Daughter of William Davies & Mary
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 16, Entry 122
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 14 May 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Ellen Edgerley - Daughter of Joseph Edgerley & Judith
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 16, Entry 123
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 28 May 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Lucy Dutton - Daughter of Thomas Dutton & Esther
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 16, Entry 124
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 3 Jun 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
John Chippindall - Son of Thomas Chippindall & Elizabeth Agnes
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: David Hewitt, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 16, Entry 125
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hart - [Child] of William Hart & Ellen
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 16, Entry 126
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 18 Jun 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Sarah Pass - Daughter of James Pass & Mary
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: David Hewitt, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 16, Entry 127
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 18 Jun 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Violet Archer - Daughter of William Archer & Mary
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: David Hewitt, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 16, Entry 128
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 29 Jun 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Harriet Bath - Daughter of William Bath & Sarah
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 17, Entry 129
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 29 Jun 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Jane Farnworth - Daughter of Elijah Farnworth & Alice
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 17, Entry 130
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 2 Jul 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Seth Beddows - Son of Andrew Beddows & Mary
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 17, Entry 131
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 2 Jul 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Thomas Atherton - Son of James Atherton & Catherine
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 17, Entry 132
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 9 Jul 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Martha Jane Hurst - Daughter of John Hurst & Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: David Hewitt, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 17, Entry 133
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 9 Jul 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Mary Hatton - Daughter of Rachel Hatton, Spinster
Abode: Westhoughton
Baptised by: David Hewitt
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 17, Entry 134
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 16 Jul 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Margaret White - Daughter of James White & Eleanor
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 17, Entry 135
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 16 Jul 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Jonathan Haslam - Son of Margaret Haslam, Spinster
Abode: Horwich
Notes: [Fathers name was entered as 'John' then deleated]
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 17, Entry 136
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 16 Jul 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Lucy Ann Taylor - Daughter of Henry Taylor & Jane
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 18, Entry 137
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 6 Aug 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Richard Roberts - Son of Henry Roberts & Sarah
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Block-cutter
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 18, Entry 138
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 13 Aug 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Margaret Denson - Daughter of William Denson & Ann
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 18, Entry 139
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 13 Aug 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
William Farrington - Son of William Farrington & Sarah
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 18, Entry 140
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 13 Aug 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Hugh Beddows - Son of John Beddows & Fanny
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 18, Entry 141
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 20 Aug 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Sarah Whittle - Daughter of Peter Whittle & Hannah
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Thos. Carpenter, Offic. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 18, Entry 142
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 27 Aug 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Alice Caldwell - Daughter of James Caldwell & Elizabeth
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 18, Entry 143
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 27 Aug 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mather - Daughter of John Mather & Jenny
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 18, Entry 144
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 10 Sep 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Isaac Boardman - Son of Ann Boardman, Single Woman
Abode: Horwich
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 19, Entry 145
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 17 Sep 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
James Walmsley - Son of Edmund Walmsley & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Notes: [Fathers name entrered as 'Edward' deleted and amended]
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 19, Entry 146
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 17 Sep 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
James Ward - Son of John Ward & Mary
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 19, Entry 147
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 24 Sep 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Joseph Ashton - Son of James Ashton & Mary
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 19, Entry 148
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 24 Sep 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
James Alderhead - Son of Daniel Alderhead & Charlotte
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 19, Entry 149
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 24 Sep 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Matilda Lomas - Daughter of Joseph Lomas & Sarah
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 19, Entry 150
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 8 Oct 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
John Greenhalgh - Son of Joseph Greenhalgh & Susannah
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: David Hewitt, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 19, Entry 151
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 8 Oct 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Richard Heaps - Son of Joseph Heaps & Mary
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: David Hewitt
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 19, Entry 152
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 8 Oct 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Edwin Harter - Son of William Harter & Mary
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: David Hewitt, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 20, Entry 153
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 8 Oct 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
William Heaton - Son of William Heaton & Esther
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: David Hewitt
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 20, Entry 154
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 15 Oct 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Alice Harper - Daughter of William Harper & Esther
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 20, Entry 155
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 15 Oct 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hodson - Daughter of Luke Hodson & Nancy
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 20, Entry 156
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 15 Oct 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
John Farnworth - Son of John Farnworth & Elizabeth
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 20, Entry 157
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 22 Oct 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Henry Thomas Hibbert - Son of Thomas Hibbert & Elizabeth
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 20, Entry 158
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 5 Nov 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Robert Ward - Son of Thomas Ward & Ellen
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 20, Entry 159
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 12 Nov 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Margaret Jolly - Daughter of John Jolly & Alice
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Block-printer
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 20, Entry 160
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 12 Nov 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Edwin Smith - Son of William Smith & Hannah
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 21, Entry 161
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 12 Nov 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Alice Grundy - Daughter of John Grundy & Elizabeth
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 21, Entry 162
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 12 Nov 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Thomas Whittle - Son of John Whittle & Mary
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 21, Entry 163
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 19 Nov 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Dinah Stones - Daughter of William Stones & Sarah
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 21, Entry 164
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 19 Nov 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Emma Kaye - Daughter of Moses Kaye & Elizabeth
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Shopman
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 21, Entry 165
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 3 Dec 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Joseph Pendlebury - Son of Abraham Pendlebury & Hannah
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 21, Entry 166
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 3 Dec 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Thomas Roper - Son of Ellen Roper, Single Woman
Abode: Horwich
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 21, Entry 167
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 3 Dec 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
William Eckersley - Son of Thomas Eckersley & Rachel
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 21, Entry 168
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 3 Dec 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Mary Houghton Grimshaw - Daughter of William Grimshaw & Alice
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 22, Entry 169
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 10 Dec 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Emily Cookson Taylor - Daughter of Matthew Taylor & Frances Maria
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Druggist
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 22, Entry 170
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 10 Dec 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Hannah Whittle - Daughter of John Whittle & Hannah
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 22, Entry 171
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 17 Dec 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Samuel Stockton Abbott - Son of James Abbott & Sarah
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 22, Entry 172
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 20 Dec 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Richard Frances Longworth - Son of William Longworth & Jane
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: David Hewitt, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 22, Entry 173
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 25 Dec 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Samuel Pilkington Jolly - Son of John Jolly & Susannah
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Drawer
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 22, Entry 174
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 25 Dec 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
John Brogden - Son of John Brogden & Nancy
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 22, Entry 175
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 25 Dec 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Richard Swarbrick - Son of John Swarbrick & Clementine
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 22, Entry 176
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 31 Dec 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Mary Livesey - Daughter of Lewis Livesey & Alice
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 23, Entry 177
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 31 Dec 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Joseph Rawlinson - Son of James Rawlinson & Alice
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 23, Entry 178
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 31 Dec 1843 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Thomas Ratcliffe - Son of Robert Ratcliffe & Nancy
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 23, Entry 179
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 7 Jan 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Edmund Abbott - Son of Roger Abbott & Jane
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 23, Entry 180
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 14 Jan 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Emma Abbott - Daughter of Joshua Abbott & Alice
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 23, Entry 181
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 21 Jan 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Hannah Mason - Daughter of Robert Mason & Hannah
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 23, Entry 182
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 28 Jan 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Peter Rawlinson - Son of William Rawlinson & Ellen
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 23, Entry 183
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 28 Jan 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Charles James Fox - Son of John Fox & Sarah
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Singer
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 23, Entry 184
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 4 Feb 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
William Rawlinson - Son of John Rawlinson & Ann
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 24, Entry 185
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 4 Feb 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Joseph Fox - Son of Thomas Fox & Catharine
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 24, Entry 186
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 11 Feb 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Thomas Kirkman - Son of Joseph Kirkman & Jane
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 24, Entry 187
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 11 Feb 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
John Kirkman - Son of Joseph Kirkman & Jane
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 24, Entry 188
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 18 Feb 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Adam Kaye - Son of Adam Kaye & Elizabeth
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 24, Entry 189
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 25 Feb 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Richard Brownlow - Son of James Brownlow & Elizabeth
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 24, Entry 190
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 25 Feb 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Peter Turner - Son of William Turner & Sarah
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 24, Entry 191
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 25 Feb 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Shaw - Son of John Shaw & Frances
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 24, Entry 192
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 25 Feb 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Alice Pass - Daughter of Mary Pass, Single Woman
Abode: Horwich
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 25, Entry 193
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 3 Mar 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
John Crompton - Son of John Crompton & Elizabeth
Abode: Lostock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 25, Entry 194
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 3 Mar 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Ann Hart - Daughter of Joseph Hart & Isabel
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 25, Entry 195
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 3 Mar 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Roger Snape - Son of Alice Snape, Single Woman
Abode: Horwich
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 25, Entry 196
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 10 Mar 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
John Mason - Son of Nathaniel Mason & Esther
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 25, Entry 197
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 10 Mar 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Elizabeth Neild - Daughter of John Neild & Ellen
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 25, Entry 198
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 20 Mar 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Betsy Bennet - Daughter of William Bennet & Anna
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 25, Entry 199
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
James Farnworth - Son of William Farnworth & Mary
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Fire Tenter
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 25, Entry 200
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Ellen Heaton - Daughter of James Heaton & Ellen
Abode: Stand in Pilkington
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 26, Entry 201
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Jane Farrington - Daughter of Richard Farrington & Eliza
Abode: Pendleton
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 26, Entry 202
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Emma Upton - Daughter of John Upton & Ellen
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 26, Entry 203
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 14 Apr 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Maria Fearnley - Daughter of Thomas Fearnley & Sarah
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 26, Entry 204
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 14 Apr 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Rebecca Bentley - Daughter of Thomas Bentley & Caroline
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 26, Entry 205
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 14 Apr 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
James Brownlow - Son of Daniel Brownlow & Mary
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 26, Entry 206
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 21 Apr 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Julia Ann Fearnley - Daughter of Thomas Fearnley & Nancy
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 26, Entry 207
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 21 Apr 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Michael Bentley - Son of Henry Bentley & Margaret
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Liquor-mixer
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 26, Entry 208
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 21 Apr 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Thomas Peaks - Son of John Peaks & Ellen
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 27, Entry 209
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 21 Apr 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Mary Ann Whittle - Daughter of William Whittle & Ann
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 27, Entry 210
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 21 Apr 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
James Hall - Son of George Hall & Elizabeth
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 27, Entry 211
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 28 Apr 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Ralph Hart - Son of William Hart & Sarah
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 27, Entry 212
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 28 Apr 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Margaret Ditchfield - Daughter of Michael Ditchfield & Mary
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 27, Entry 213
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 5 May 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Martha Harper - Daughter of William Harper & Jane
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Clerk of this Church
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 27, Entry 214
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 19 May 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Thomas Turner - Son of Thomas Turner & Nancy
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 27, Entry 215
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 19 May 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
James Critchly - Son of Henry Critchly & Susannah
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 27, Entry 216
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 26 May 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
George Archer - Son of Henry Archer & Alice
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 28, Entry 217
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 26 May 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Martha Taylor - Daughter of Jesse Taylor & Ann
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 28, Entry 218
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 9 Jun 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Mary Eaton - Daughter of William Eaton & Elizabeth
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 28, Entry 219
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 16 Jun 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Maria Fox - Daughter of Robert Fox & Sarah
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 28, Entry 220
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 23 Jun 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Peter Richard Rothwell - Son of William Rothwell & Margaret
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 28, Entry 221
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 23 Jun 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
William Willoughby Pass - Son of William Pass & Mary
Abode: Anderton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 28, Entry 222
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 23 Jun 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Thomas Bullough - Son of Thomas Bullough & Jane
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 28, Entry 223
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 14 Jul 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hulme - Daughter of James Hulme & Mary
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: David Hewitt, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 28, Entry 224
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 14 Jul 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
William Makinson - Son of Moses Makinson & Martha
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Organist
Baptised by: David Hewitt, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 29, Entry 225
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 14 Jul 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
John Rawlinson - Son of Peter Rawlinson & Mary
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Stover
Baptised by: David Hewitt
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 29, Entry 226
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 21 Jul 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Alice Grundy - Daughter of Robert Grundy & Alice
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: David Hewitt
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 29, Entry 227
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 21 Jul 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Mary Agnew - Daughter of Robert Agnew & Betty
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: David Hewitt
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 29, Entry 228
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 4 Aug 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Joseph Beddows - Son of John Beddows & Ann
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 29, Entry 229
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 11 Aug 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Joseph Howarth - Son of Samuel Howarth & Rachel
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 29, Entry 230
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 11 Aug 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Mary Howarth - Daughter of Samuel Howarth & Rachel
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 29, Entry 231
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 18 Aug 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Mary Stones - Daughter of John Stones & Ellen
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 29, Entry 232
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 23 Aug 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Jonathan Turner - Son of Jonathan Turner & Nancy
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Stover
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 30, Entry 233
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 8 Sep 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Jane Pendlebury - Daughter of John Pendlebury & Lydia
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 30, Entry 234
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 29 Sep 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Joseph Howarth - Son of Christopher Howarth & Alice
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 30, Entry 235
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 6 Oct 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Ann Gent - Daughter of Thomas Gent & Ann
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 30, Entry 236
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 6 Oct 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Mary Crankshaw - Daughter of William Crankshaw & Ann
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 30, Entry 237
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 6 Oct 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Ralph German Dickinson - Son of John Dickinson & Ann
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 30, Entry 238
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 13 Oct 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Edmund Ashton - Son of Thomas Ashton & Margaret
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 30, Entry 239
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 13 Oct 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Thomas Grundy - Son of James Grundy & Charlotte
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Crofter
Notes: [Mothers name entered as 'Lydia' deleted and amended]
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 30, Entry 240
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 13 Oct 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Caleb Brotherton - Son of Reuben Brotherton & Ellen
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 31, Entry 241
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 13 Oct 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
William Thwaite - Son of Peter Thwaite & Mary
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Shopman
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 31, Entry 242
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 13 Oct 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Sarah Kaye - Daughter of Henry Kaye & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Copper-plate Printer
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 31, Entry 243
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 20 Oct 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
George Thomas Abbott - Son of James Abbott & Sarah
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 31, Entry 244
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 27 Oct 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Catharine Blaidin - Daughter of Joseph Blaidin & Isabella
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 31, Entry 245
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 3 Nov 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Margaret Pass - Daughter of James Pass & Mary
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 31, Entry 246
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 17 Nov 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
John France - Son of Edwin France & Alice
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 31, Entry 247
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 8 Dec 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Alice Robinson - Daughter of Thomas Robinson & Ellen
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 31, Entry 248
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 8 Dec 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Mary Kaye - [Child] of Samuel Kaye & Amelia
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 32, Entry 249
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 15 Dec 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Jane Longworth - Daughter of William Longworth & Jane
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: David Hewitt, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 32, Entry 250
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 15 Dec 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
William Crompton - Son of James Crompton & Alice
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: David Hewitt, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 32, Entry 251
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 22 Dec 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Henry Whalley - Son of John Whalley & Alice
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 32, Entry 252
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 22 Dec 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Ellen Woodward - Daughter of James Woodward & Nancy
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 32, Entry 253
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 25 Dec 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Henry Howarth - Son of William Howarth & Nancy
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 32, Entry 254
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 25 Dec 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Elizabeth Walmsley - Daughter of Thomas Walmsley & Margaret
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Slater
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 32, Entry 255
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 29 Dec 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Margaret Ashton - Daughter of John Ashton & Mary Ann
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 32, Entry 256
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 29 Dec 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Hannah Hart - Daughter of William Hart & Ellen
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 33, Entry 257
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 29 Dec 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Thomas Bently - Son of Daniel Bently & Jane
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 33, Entry 258
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 29 Dec 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Thomas Yates - Son of Thomas Yates & Maria
Abode: Little Lever
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 33, Entry 259
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 29 Dec 1844 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Ellen Hart - Daughter of Robert Hart & Anna
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 33, Entry 260
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 5 Jan 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Fanny Hart - Daughter of Thomas Hart & Betty
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 33, Entry 261
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 5 Jan 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Henry Hampson White - Son of James White & Eleanor
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 33, Entry 262
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 5 Jan 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Sarah Barton - Daughter of Joseph Barton & Ann
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 33, Entry 263
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 5 Jan 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Ann Jane Scarnel - Daughter of George Scarnel & Mary
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 33, Entry 264
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 5 Jan 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Emma Archer - Daughter of Israel Archer & Jane
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 34, Entry 265
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 5 Jan 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Herbert Andrew - Son of John Andrew & Sarah
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 34, Entry 266
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 19 Jan 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Charles Farrell - Son of George Farrell & Ann
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: D S Hodgson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 34, Entry 267
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 9 Feb 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Nancy Hood - Daughter of Joseph Hood & Marianne
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Bobbin Turner
Baptised by: David Hewitt, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 34, Entry 268
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 9 Feb 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
James Brownlow - Son of John Brownlow & Alice
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Waggoner
Baptised by: David Hewitt
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 34, Entry 269
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 9 Feb 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Eliza Marsden - Daughter of Robert Marsden & Hannah
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: David Hewitt
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 34, Entry 270
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 9 Feb 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Adam Fletcher - Son of Ellis Fletcher & Peggy
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: David Hewitt
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 34, Entry 271
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 26 Feb 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Thomas Pendlebury - Son of John Pendlebury & Ann
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: David Hewitt
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 34, Entry 272
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 2 Mar 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Martha Tonge - Daughter of William Tonge & Margaret
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: David Hewitt, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 35, Entry 273
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 4 Mar 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Thomas Wolfenden - Son of John Wolfenden & Ann
Abode: Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.H. Johnson, Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 35, Entry 274
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 16 Mar 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Edward Black - Son of James Black & Betty
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Levy, Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 35, Entry 275
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 23 Mar 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Ellen Farnworth - Daughter of Elijah Farnworth & Alice
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: David Hewitt, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 35, Entry 276
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 23 Mar 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Samuel Ward - Son of Hugh Ward & Sarah
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: David Hewitt, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 35, Entry 277
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 6 Apr 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Jane Guest - Daughter of Henry Guest & Ellen
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: David Hewitt, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 35, Entry 278
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 20 Apr 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Marianne Haslam - Daughter of Jonathan Haslam & Mary
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: David Hewitt, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 35, Entry 279
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 20 Apr 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Marianne Snape - Daughter of Joseph Snape & Rachel
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: David Hewitt, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 35, Entry 280
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 23 Apr 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Sarah Bently - Daughter of Henry Bently & Margaret
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Chemist
Baptised by: David Hewitt, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 36, Entry 281
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 27 Apr 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
John Henry Ball - Son of Thomas Ball & Elizabeth
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: David Hewitt
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 36, Entry 282
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 1 May 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Chippindall - Daughter of Thomas Chippindall & Elizabeth Agnes
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: David Hewitt
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 36, Entry 283
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 4 May 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Thompson Shaw - Son of Henry Shaw & Elizabeth
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: David Hewitt
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 36, Entry 284
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 18 May 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Marianne Bently - Daughter of Nathan Bently & Lydia
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: David Hewitt
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 36, Entry 285
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 1 Jun 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Esther Thornly - Daughter of Abraham Thornly & Sarah
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: David Hewitt
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 36, Entry 286
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 1 Jun 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Jane Yates - Daughter of William Yates & Eliza
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: David Hewitt
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 36, Entry 287
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 8 Jun 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Evan Makinson - Son of Evan Makinson & Catharine
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: David Hewitt, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 36, Entry 288
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 15 Jun 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
John White - Son of Henry White & Elizabeth
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: David Hewitt, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 37, Entry 289
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 22 Jun 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Samuel Jolly - Son of William Jolly & Mary
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: David Hewitt
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 37, Entry 290
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 22 Jun 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Peter Taylor - Son of Henry Taylor & Jane
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: David Hewitt
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 37, Entry 291
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 22 Jun 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Mary Walsh - Daughter of John Walsh & Elizabeth
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: David Hewitt
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 37, Entry 292
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 29 Jun 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Sarah Smith - Daughter of Nathan Smith & Margaret
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: David Hewitt
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 37, Entry 293
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 29 Jun 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
James Burvill - Son of James Burvill & Dorothy
Abode: Chorley
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: David Hewitt
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 37, Entry 294
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 6 Jul 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Alice Farrington - Daughter of William Farrington & Maria
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: David Hewitt
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 37, Entry 295
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 6 Jul 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Joseph Kay - Son of James Kay & Marianne
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: David Hewitt
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 37, Entry 296
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 13 Jul 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Robert Stubbs - Son of Thomas Stubbs & Alice
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: David Hewitt, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 38, Entry 297
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 13 Jul 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
William Hart - Son of William Hart & Jane
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: David Hewitt
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 38, Entry 298
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 13 Jul 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Amelia Pimbley - Daughter of Ellis Pimbley & Margaret
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: David Hewitt
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 38, Entry 299
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 13 Jul 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
James Aspinall Wood - Son of William Wood & Elizabeth
Abode: Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: David Hewitt
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 38, Entry 300
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 3 Aug 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Coward - [Child] of Thomas Coward & Alice
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: R. A. Thompson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 38, Entry 301
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 3 Aug 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Anna Lomas - [Child] of Joseph Lomas & Sarah
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: R. A. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 38, Entry 302
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 24 Aug 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
William Hart - Son of Isaac Hart & Margaret
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 38, Entry 303
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 24 Aug 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
George Hart - Son of Isaac Hart & Margaret
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 38, Entry 304
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 3 Sep 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Harriott Hilton - Daughter of Samuel Hilton & Margaret
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J.H. Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 39, Entry 305
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 3 Sep 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hilton - Daughter of Ellen Hilton, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised by: J.H. Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 39, Entry 306
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 7 Sep 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Elizabeth Grundy - Daughter of John Grundy & Elizabeth
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: J.H. Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 39, Entry 307
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 7 Sep 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Alice Farrington - Daughter of John Farrington & Alice
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.H. Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 39, Entry 308
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 7 Sep 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Mary Hough - Daughter of William Hough & Eliza
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: J.H. Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 39, Entry 309
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 7 Sep 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Ellen Latham - Daughter of Thomas Latham & Betsy
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Gas-maker
Baptised by: J.H. Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 39, Entry 310
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 14 Sep 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
John Mason - Son of Thomas Mason & Ann
Abode: Heaton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Richard Strong, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 39, Entry 311
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 14 Sep 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Edwin Kay - Son of Moses Kay & Elizabeth
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Shopman
Baptised by: Richard Strong, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 39, Entry 312
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 5 Oct 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Benjamin Nightingale - [Child] of James Nightingale & Martha
Abode: Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 40, Entry 313
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 5 Oct 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
William Pendlebury - [Child] of John Pendlebury & Lydia
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 40, Entry 314
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 5 Oct 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Eleanor Pendlebury - [Child] of Abraham Pendlebury & Hannah
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 40, Entry 315
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 5 Oct 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Margaret Atherton - [Child] of Lambert Atherton & Ellen
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 40, Entry 316
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 12 Oct 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Ford - [Child] of Joseph Ford & Ann Middleton
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Shopman
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 40, Entry 317
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 12 Oct 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Anna Maria Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Anna
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Foreman
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 40, Entry 318
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 12 Oct 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
John William Ford - [Child] of Joseph Ford & Ann Middleton
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Shopman
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 40, Entry 319
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 12 Oct 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Anna Maria Rawlinson - [Child] of James Rawlinson & Alice
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Foreman
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 40, Entry 320
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 12 Oct 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Thomas Rawlinson - [Child] of Thomas Rawlinson & Esther
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 41, Entry 321
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 12 Oct 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Catharine Bromley - [Child] of Thomas Bromley & Ann
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 41, Entry 322
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 19 Oct 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Richard Archer - Son of William Archer & Mary
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: David Hewitt, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 41, Entry 323
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 2 Nov 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Mary Fox - Daughter of John Fox & Sarah
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: David Hewitt
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 41, Entry 324
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 16 Nov 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Sarah Dutton - Daughter of Richard Dutton & Hannah
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: R. Strong, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 41, Entry 325
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 16 Nov 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Alice Howarth - Daughter of Peter Howarth & Alice
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 41, Entry 326
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 23 Nov 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
John Eckersley - Son of Thomas Eckersley & Rachel
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 41, Entry 327
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 30 Nov 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
John Dickinson France - Son of Rachel France, Spinster
Abode: Horwich
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 41, Entry 328
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 30 Nov 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Mary Peak - Daughter of John Peak & Ellen
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 42, Entry 329
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 30 Nov 1845 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Fanny Dickinson - Daughter of John Dickinson & Ann
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 42, Entry 330
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 11 Jan 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Mary Crompton - Daughter of Thomas Crompton & Elizabeth
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised by: David Hewitt, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 42, Entry 331
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 18 Jan 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
John Hurst - Son of John Hurst & Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: R. Strong, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 42, Entry 332
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 25 Jan 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Roger Grimshaw - Son of William Grimshaw & Alice
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 42, Entry 333
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 25 Jan 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
William France - Son of Thomas France & Mary
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 42, Entry 334
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 1 Feb 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
William Dutton - Son of Thomas Dutton & Esther
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 42, Entry 335
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 1 Feb 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Sarah Walley - Daughter of Hannah Walley, Spinster
Abode: Horwich
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 42, Entry 336
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 1 Feb 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
William Longworth - Son of Peter Longworth & Ann
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 43, Entry 337
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 1 Feb 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
John Atherton - Son of Nanny Atherton, Spinster
Abode: Horwich
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 43, Entry 338
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 13 Feb 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Owen Gregory - Son of William Gregory & Lydia
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: David Hewitt
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 43, Entry 339
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 15 Feb 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Reuben Whittle - Son of John Whittle & Mary
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: David Hewitt
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 43, Entry 340
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 15 Feb 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Nathan Moss - Son of William Moss & Elizabeth
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: David Hewitt
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 43, Entry 341
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 1 Mar 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
James Rawlinson - Son of Peter Rawlinson & Mary
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Stiffner
Baptised by: David Hewitt
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 43, Entry 342
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 1 Mar 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Fanny Kay - Daughter of John Kay & Margaret
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: David Hewitt
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 43, Entry 343
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 8 Mar 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Henry Barlow - Son of Ellen Barlow, Spinster
Abode: Horwich
Baptised by: R. Strong, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 43, Entry 344
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 8 Mar 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
William Brownlow - Son of James Brownlow & Elizabeth
Abode: Horwich
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 44, Entry 345
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 10 Mar 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Pass - Daughter of James Pass & Mary
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Waggoner
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 44, Entry 346
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 15 Mar 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
William Bath - Son of William Bath & Sarah
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 44, Entry 347
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 15 Mar 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
William Crompton - Son of John Crompton & Elizabeth
Abode: Lostock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 44, Entry 348
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 22 Mar 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Elizabeth Caldwell - Daughter of William Caldwell & Mary Ann
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 44, Entry 349
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 22 Mar 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Ann Haslem - Daughter of Thomas Haslem & Elizabeth
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 44, Entry 350
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 22 Mar 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Absalom Hart - Son of Mark Hart & Lucy
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 44, Entry 351
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 22 Mar 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Alice Scarnell - Daughter of George Scarnell & Mary
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 44, Entry 352
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 29 Mar 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Jane Magnall - Daughter of Robert Magnall & Jane
Abode: Rivington
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: David Hewitt, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 45, Entry 353
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 29 Mar 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Ellen Magnall -
Abode: Rivington
Notes: Adult [Parents' names not recorded]
Baptised by: David Hewitt, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 45, Entry 354
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 5 Apr 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Henry Jolly - Son of John Jolly & Alice
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 45, Entry 355
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 10 Apr 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
William Henry Sumner Taylor - Son of Matthew Taylor & Maria
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Druggist
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 45, Entry 356
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 19 Apr 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
George Monks - Son of Thomas Monks & Jane
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 45, Entry 357
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 19 Apr 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Mary Sharples - Daughter of Joseph Sharples & Margaret
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 45, Entry 358
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 26 Apr 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
James Heaton - Son of James Heaton & Alice
Abode: Pilkington
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 45, Entry 359
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 26 Apr 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Alice Farnworth - Daughter of William Farnworth & Mary
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 45, Entry 360
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 26 Apr 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Rebecca Ward - Daughter of Thomas Ward & Ellen
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Rover
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 46, Entry 361
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 3 May 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Ann Barlow - Daughter of Richard Barlow & Ann
Abode: Tottington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 46, Entry 362
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 3 May 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Thomas Farnworth - Son of John Farnworth & Elizabeth
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 46, Entry 363
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 10 May 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Leonard Livesey - Son of Louis Livesey & Alice
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 46, Entry 364
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 10 May 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Mary Ann Woods - Daughter of William Woods & Ann
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 46, Entry 365
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 17 May 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Elizabeth Archer - Daughter of Henry Archer & Alice
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 46, Entry 366
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 17 May 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Joseph Hodson - Son of Luke Hodson & Nancy
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Waggoner
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 46, Entry 367
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 17 May 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
William Mather - Son of John Mather & Jenny
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 46, Entry 368
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 17 May 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
William James Mason - Son of William Mason & Ann
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 47, Entry 369
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 24 May 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Susannah Hart - Daughter of William Wright Hart & Sarah Ann
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 47, Entry 370
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 31 May 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Martha Bromily - Daughter of William Bromily & Elizabeth
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 47, Entry 371
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 7 Jun 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
William Charles Thorp - Son of William Thorp & Jane
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Clerk of this Church
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 47, Entry 372
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 9 Jun 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Job Mason - Son of Nathaniel Mason & Esther
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 47, Entry 373
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 14 Jun 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Ann Howarth - Daughter of Samuel Howarth & Rachel
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 47, Entry 374
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 26 Jun 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Betsy Longworth - Daughter of William Longworth & Jane
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 47, Entry 375
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 28 Jun 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
James Brotherton - Son of Reuben Brotherton & Ellen
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Printer
Notes: [Surname entered as 'Brogden' deleted and amended]
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 47, Entry 376
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 5 Jul 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Andrew Agness - Son of Robert Agness & Mary
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 48, Entry 377
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 12 Jul 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Ellen Harter - Daughter of Isaac Harter & Mary
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 48, Entry 378
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 12 Jul 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Maria Abbott - Daughter of Joshua Abbott & Alice
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 48, Entry 379
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 12 Jul 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Eliza Rutter - Daughter of John Rutter & Mary
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 48, Entry 380
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 12 Jul 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Alice Bullough - Daughter of Thomas Bullough & Jane
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 48, Entry 381
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 19 Jul 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Edmund Whittle - Son of William Whittle & Anne
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: Henry Thos. Fletcher, Officg. Minst.
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 48, Entry 382
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 26 Jul 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Ann Ashton - Daughter of Thomas Ashton & Margaret
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 48, Entry 383
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 26 Jul 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Mary Ann Smethurst - Daughter of George Smethurst & Ann
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: [Surname entered as 'Farrill' deleted and amended]
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 48, Entry 384
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 2 Aug 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Matthew Fairhurst - Son of James Fairhurst & Mary
Abode: Heaton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 49, Entry 385
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 9 Aug 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Edwin Hibbert - Son of Thomas Hibbert & Betsey
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 49, Entry 386
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 9 Aug 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Thomas Fox - Son of Robert Fox & Sarah
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 49, Entry 387
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 16 Aug 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Adam Stones - Son of John Stones & Ellen
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 49, Entry 388
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 16 Aug 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Ann Elizabeth Ward - Daughter of John Ward & Mary
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 49, Entry 389
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 6 Sep 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Thomas Bellerby - Son of William Bellerby & Mary
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 49, Entry 390
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 13 Sep 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
John Rothwell - Son of William Rothwell & Margaret
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 49, Entry 391
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 13 Sep 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Mary Beddows - Daughter of John Beddows & Ann
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 49, Entry 392
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 11 Oct 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
John Edwin Archer - Son of Israel Archer & Jane
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 50, Entry 393
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 11 Oct 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Henry Hart - Son of Robert Hart & Hannah
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 50, Entry 394
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 11 Oct 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Rachel Ann Nicholson - Daughter of Charles Nicholson & Ann
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 50, Entry 395
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 1 Nov 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Sarah Fearnly - Daughter of Thomas Fearnly & Nancy
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 50, Entry 396
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 1 Nov 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Jane Caldwell - Daughter of James Caldwell & Elizabeth
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 50, Entry 397
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 1 Nov 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Fanny Southern - Daughter of Roger Southern & Mary
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 50, Entry 398
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 1 Nov 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Nancy Brogden - Daughter of John Brogden & Nancy
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 50, Entry 399
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 1 Nov 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Jane Schofield - Daughter of John Schofield & Alice
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 50, Entry 400
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 15 Nov 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Elizabeth Fairbrother - Daughter of William Fairbrother & Mary
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 51, Entry 401
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 6 Dec 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
John Rawlinson - Son of William Rawlinson & Ellen
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 51, Entry 402
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 6 Dec 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
James Walley - Son of John Walley & Alice
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 51, Entry 403
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 13 Dec 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Alice Harrison - Daughter of James Harrison & Jane
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: David Hewitt
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 51, Entry 404
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 20 Dec 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Eliza Hough - Daughter of Henry Hough & Jane
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 51, Entry 405
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 25 Dec 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Ellen Harriet Eaton - Daughter of William Eaton & Elizabeth
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 51, Entry 406
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 27 Dec 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
James Haslam - Son of James Haslam & Betsy
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 51, Entry 407
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 27 Dec 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Mary Brindle - Daughter of Thomas Brindle & Betty
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 51, Entry 408
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 27 Dec 1846 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
James Hart - Son of John Hart & Elizabeth
Abode: Near Bolton
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 52, Entry 409
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 2 Jan 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Charles John Howarth - Son of Charles Howarth & Elizabeth Hannah
Born: 2 Nov 1844
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 52, Entry 410
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 2 Jan 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Alice Harriet Howarth - Daughter of Charles Howarth & Elizabeth Hannah
Born: 7 Aug 1846
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 52, Entry 411
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 3 Jan 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Ann Fletcher - Daughter of Ellis Fletcher & Peggy
Abode: West Leigh
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 52, Entry 412
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 3 Jan 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Thomas Smith - Son of Nathan Smith & Margaret
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 52, Entry 413
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 3 Jan 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
James Seddon - Son of James Seddon & Betty
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 52, Entry 414
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 10 Jan 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Margaret Latham - Daughter of Thomas Latham & Betsy
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Gas-maker
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 52, Entry 415
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 31 Jan 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sarah Sharples - Daughter of John Sharples & Sarah
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 52, Entry 416
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 31 Jan 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Mary Harrison - Daughter of Ellen Harrison, Spinster
Abode: Horwich
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 53, Entry 417
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 31 Jan 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Richard Mayor - Son of John Mayor & Catherine
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 53, Entry 418
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 7 Feb 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Esther Harter - Daughter of Mary Harter, Single Woman
Abode: Horwich
Baptised by: David Hewitt, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 53, Entry 419
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 14 Feb 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
John Turner - Son of Henry Turner & Rachel
Abode: Horwich
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: David Hewitt, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 53, Entry 420
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 14 Feb 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Ann Turner - Daughter of Henry Turner & Rachel
Abode: Horwich
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: David Hewitt
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 53, Entry 421
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 14 Feb 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Kershaw - Daughter of John Hopwood Kershaw & Elizabeth
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: D.S. Hodson, Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 53, Entry 422
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 21 Feb 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Rachel Hart - Daughter of William Hart & Ellen
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: D.S. Hodson, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 53, Entry 423
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 21 Feb 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Mary White - Daughter of James White & Eleanor
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: D.S. Hodson, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 53, Entry 424
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 21 Feb 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Fanny Harter - Daughter of Robert Harter & Ann
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: D.S. Hodson, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 54, Entry 425
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 21 Feb 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Margaret Farrington - Daughter of Elizabeth Farrington, Single Woman
Abode: Horwich
Baptised by: D.S. Hodson, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 54, Entry 426
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 21 Feb 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Agnes Black - Daughter of Mary Black, Single Woman
Abode: Horwich
Baptised by: D.S. Hodson, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 54, Entry 427
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 21 Feb 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Ann Grundy - Daughter of Alice Grundy, Single Woman
Abode: Horwich
Baptised by: D.S. Hodson, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 54, Entry 428
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 24 Feb 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
William Neild - Son of John Neild & Ellen
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: David Hewitt
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 54, Entry 429
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 28 Feb 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Sarah Fox - Daughter of John Fox & Sarah
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Singer
Baptised by: D.S. Hodgson, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 54, Entry 430
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 28 Feb 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Joseph Lomas - Son of Joseph Lomas & Sarah
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: D.S. Hodgson, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 54, Entry 431
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 28 Mar 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Hannah Maria Smith - Daughter of William Smith & Hannah
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Manager
Baptised by: R. Strong, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 54, Entry 432
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 28 Mar 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Adam Simm - Son of James Simm & Margaret
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: R. Strong, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 55, Entry 433
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
John Rawlinson - Son of John Rawlinson & Ann
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 55, Entry 434
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Adam Kay - Son of Samuel Kay & Amelia
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 55, Entry 435
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Eleanor Bolton - Daughter of Thomas Bolton & Elizabeth
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 55, Entry 436
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
William Newton - Son of Margaret Newton, Spinster
Abode: Horwich
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 55, Entry 437
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
William France - Son of Edwin France & Alice
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 55, Entry 438
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 18 Apr 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Elizabeth Farnworth - Daughter of Elijah Farnworth & Alice
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 55, Entry 439
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 21 Apr 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Ellen Bennett - Daughter of William Bennett & Hannah
Born: 28 Jun 1846
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 55, Entry 440
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 21 Apr 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Richard Willan - Son of Edwin Willan, Gentleman & Helen
Born: 31 Mar 1846
Abode: Edge Hill, Liverpool
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 56, Entry 441
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 2 May 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Joshua Kirkman - Son of Joseph Kirkman & Jane
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 56, Entry 442
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 4 May 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Margaret Haslam - Daughter of Thomas Haslam & Elizabeth
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 56, Entry 443
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 5 May 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Christopher Howarth - Son of Christopher Howarth & Alice
Born: 14 Feb 1847
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 56, Entry 444
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 9 May 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Alice Pass - Daughter of Thomas Pass & Lucy
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Waggoner
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 56, Entry 445
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 16 May 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Nathan Bently - Son of Dan Bently & Jane
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 56, Entry 446
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 16 May 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Edwin Marsden - Son of Robert Marsden & Hannah
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Stover
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 56, Entry 447
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 16 May 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
John Ward - Son of Ellen Ward, Spinster
Abode: Horwich
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 56, Entry 448
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 16 May 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
John Makinson - Son of Moses Makinson & Martha
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 57, Entry 449
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 23 May 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Ann Briggs - Daughter of John Briggs & Elizabeth
Abode: Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 57, Entry 450
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 23 May 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Hannah Woodward - Daughter of James Woodward & Nancy
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 57, Entry 451
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 23 May 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Hannah Grundy - Daughter of James Grundy & Charlotte
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: R. Strong
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 57, Entry 452
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 6 Jun 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Mary Abbott - Daughter of James Abbott & Sarah
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: D. S. Hodgson, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 57, Entry 453
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 6 Jun 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Margaret Taylor - Daughter of Jesse Taylor & Ann
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised by: D. S. Hodgson, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 57, Entry 454
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 6 Jun 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Margaret Moscrop - Daughter of Esther Moscrop, Single Woman
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised by: D. S. Hodgson, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 57, Entry 455
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 6 Jun 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Alice Walsh - Daughter of John Walsh & Elizabeth
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: D. S. Hodgson, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 57, Entry 456
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 13 Jun 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
William Makinson - Son of Evan Makinson & Catherine
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: David Hewitt, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 58, Entry 457
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 20 Jun 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Richard Abbot - Son of James Abbot & Ann
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: David Hewitt, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 58, Entry 458
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 27 Jun 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Emma Shaw - Daughter of John Shaw & Frances
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: David Hewitt, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 58, Entry 459
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 27 Jun 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Henry Thornely - Son of Abraham Thornely & Sarah
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: David Hewitt, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 58, Entry 460
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
William Farnworth - Son of James Farnworth & Sarah
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: David Hewitt, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 58, Entry 461
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Mary Thwaites - Daughter of Peter Thwaites & Mary
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Shopman
Baptised by: David Hewitt, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 58, Entry 462
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 11 Jul 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Betsy Ann Hodgkinson - Daughter of Robert Hodgkinson & Mary
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: David Hewitt, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 58, Entry 463
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 11 Jul 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Isabel Ann Mason - Daughter of William Mason & Ann
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: David Hewitt, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 58, Entry 464
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 11 Jul 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Isaac Hart - Son of Isaac Hart & Margaret
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: David Hewitt, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 59, Entry 465
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Alice Margaret White - Daughter of Henry White & Elizabeth
Abode: Outwood
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: David Hewitt, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 59, Entry 466
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Jane Grimshaw - Daughter of James Grimshaw & Mary
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Singier
Baptised by: David Hewitt, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 59, Entry 467
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Alice Alderhead - Daughter of Daniel Alderhead & Charlotte
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: David Hewitt, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 59, Entry 468
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Elizabeth Yates - Daughter of William Yates & Eliza
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: David Hewitt, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 59, Entry 469
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Ellen Jolly - Daughter of John Jolly & Susanna
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Pattern Drawer
Baptised by: David Hewitt, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 59, Entry 470
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 25 Jul 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
John Bromillow - Son of Thomas Bromillow & Ann
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Urqt. Cookworthy, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 59, Entry 471
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 25 Jul 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
John Unsworth - Son of John Unsworth & Nancy
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised by: Urqt. Cookworthy, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 59, Entry 472
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 25 Jul 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
William Turner - Son of Thomas Turner & Nancy
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: Urqt. Cookworthy, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 60, Entry 473
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 28 Jul 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Rachael Guest - Daughter of Henry Guest & Helen
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: Urqt. Cookworthy
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 60, Entry 474
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 1 Aug 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
William Longworth Robinson - Son of Thomas Robinson & Ellen
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: Urqt. Cookworthy
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 60, Entry 475
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 1 Aug 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Ann Atherton - Daughter of Lambert Atherton & Ellen
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: Urqt. Cookworthy
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 60, Entry 476
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 1 Aug 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Anna Maria Kay - Daughter of Henry Kay & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: Urqt. Cookworthy
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 60, Entry 477
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 1 Aug 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Lydia Crompton - Daughter of James Crompton & Alice
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Urqt. Cookworth
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 60, Entry 478
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 1 Aug 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Jane Warren - Daughter of Hilton Warren & Ann
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Urqt. Cookworth
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 60, Entry 479
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 1 Aug 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Moses Marsden - Son of John Marsden & Mary
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: Urqt. Cookworth
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 60, Entry 480
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 16 Aug 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Cecil Algernon Salisbury Wetenhall - Son of William Marsden Wetenhall & Agnes Margaret
Abode: Ridgemont, Horwich
Occupation: Major B.A.
Baptised by: Urqt. Cookworth, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 61, Entry 481
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Maria Farnworth - Daughter of William Farnworth & Ann
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: Urqt. Cookworth, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 61, Entry 482
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 12 Sep 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
John Johnson - Son of Thomas Johnson & Mary
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Urqt. Cookworth, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 61, Entry 483
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 12 Sep 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Henry Sheffield - Son of Daniel Sheffield & Mary
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Urqt. Cookworth, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 61, Entry 484
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Hannah Harter - Daughter of Isaac Harter & Mary
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: Urqt. Cookworth, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 61, Entry 485
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Elizabeth Williams - Daughter of Edwin Walter Robert Williams & Elizabeth
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: National School Master
Baptised by: Urqt. Cookworth, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 61, Entry 486
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Eliza Mason - Daughter of Thomas Mason & Ann
Abode: Heaton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Urqt. Cookworth, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 61, Entry 487
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
George Taylor - Son of Henry Taylor & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Urqt. Cookworth, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 61, Entry 488
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 12 Dec 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Peter Pennington - Son of Thomas Pennington & Ann
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: Urqt. Cookworth, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 62, Entry 489
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 12 Dec 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Helen Plews Taylor - Daughter of Matthew Taylor & Maria
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Druggist
Baptised by: Urqt. Cookworth, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 62, Entry 490
Source: LDS Film 2113122
Baptism: 26 Dec 1847 Horwich Chapel, Horwich, Lancs.
Mary Farrington - Daughter of Richard Farrington & Elizabeth
Abode: Salford
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: Urqt. Cookworth, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1860, Page 62, Entry 491
Source: LDS Film 2113122