The Church of All Saints, Hindley
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
Baptisms at All Saints in the Parish of Hindley
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1942 - 1948
Baptism: 26 Jul 1942 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
David Collier - [Child] of William Collier & Alice
Born: 27 Jun 1942
Abode: 33 Arundel St
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: John Andrew Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 1, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 26 Jul 1942 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Fred Halliwell - [Child] of Charles Halliwell & Alice
Born: 20 Jun 1942
Abode: 18 Ward St
Occupation: Munition worker
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 26 Jul 1942 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Fisher - [Child] of Joseph Fisher & Elsie
Born: 29 Jun 1942
Abode: 35 Ward St
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 1, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 26 Jul 1942 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jean Margaret Barlow - [Child] of William Barlow & Minnie
Born: 1 Jul 1942
Abode: 65A George St
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 1, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 9 Aug 1942 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Frederick Howarth - [Child] of Frederick Howarth & Elsie
Born: 28 Jun 1942
Abode: 6 Bleakledge St
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 1, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 9 Aug 1942 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Maureen Mort - [Child] of William Mort & Violet
Born: 21 Jun 1942
Abode: 33 Castle Hill
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 1, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 9 Aug 1942 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Edward John Rawlinson - [Child] of Edward Rawlinson & Edith
Born: 16 Jun 1942
Abode: Hollins Farm
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: A. Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 1, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 9 Aug 1942 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Irene Morgan - [Child] of Thomas Morgan & Marian
Born: 10 Jul 1942
Abode: 7 Oxford St
Occupation: Cotton spinner
Baptised by: A. Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 1, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 16 Aug 1942 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Anthony Richard Lee - [Child] of Thomas Lee & Joan Florence
Born: 21 May 1942
Abode: 35 Upper Moor Road Allenton Derby
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 1, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 30 Aug 1942 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Patricia Anne Hutchinson - [Child] of Will Hutchinson & Maggie
Born: 15 Jul 1942
Abode: 71 Lord St
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 2, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 6 Sep 1942 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Irene Bailey - [Child] of Wallace Bailey & Doris
Born: 21 Aug 1942
Abode: 74 Argyle Street
Occupation: Haulage Hand
Baptised by: A. Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 2, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 6 Sep 1942 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alan Webb - [Child] of Ernest Webb & Joy
Born: 18 Aug 1942
Abode: 21 Arundel Street
Occupation: Metal Worker
Baptised by: A. Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 2, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 13 Sep 1942 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Wendy Sumner - [Child] of John Sumner & Eleanor
Born: 31 Aug 1942
Abode: 11 Brookland Avenue
Occupation: Cabinet maker
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 2, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 13 Sep 1942 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Colin Williams - [Child] of Henry Williams & Lilian
Born: 17 Aug 1942
Abode: 23 George Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 2, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 Sep 1942 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Helen Christine Sergeant - [Child] of Thomas Sergeant & Sarah Ellen
Born: 23 Jul 1942
Abode: 12 Bell Street
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 2, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 Sep 1942 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Raymond Dillon - [Child] of John Dillon & Catherine
Born: 7 Aug 1942
Abode: 213 Sandy Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 2, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 27 Sep 1942 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Norma Markland - [Child] of William Markland & Ellen
Born: 25 Aug 1942
Abode: 179 Lower Bridgewater Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 2, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 4 Oct 1942 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Maria Roby - [Child] of Robert Roby & Isabella
Born: 5 Sep 1942
Abode: 21 Gaskell Street
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 2, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 4 Oct 1942 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Renee Liptrot - [Child] of William Liptrot & Emma
Born: 25 Aug 1942
Abode: 53 Ward Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 3, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 4 Oct 1942 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alan Tattersall - [Child] of Thomas Tattersall & Gladys
Born: 6 Sep 1942
Abode: Tanner House Farm
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 3, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 18 Oct 1942 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ian Westhead - [Child] of John Westhead & Nellie
Born: 7 Sep 1942
Abode: 4 off George Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 3, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 18 Oct 1942 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Pilkington - [Child] of James Pilkington & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Sep 1942
Abode: 5 Burlington Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 3, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 18 Oct 1942 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Hilton - [Child] of William Hilton & Amy May
Born: 15 Sep 1942
Abode: 69 Argyle Street
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 3, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 18 Oct 1942 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jean Bailey - [Child] of Thomas Bailey & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 17 Sep 1942
Abode: 8 Raynor Avenue
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 3, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 25 Oct 1942 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Barbara Elizabeth Hemsworth - [Child] of Stanley Hemsworth & Florence
Born: 27 Sep 1942
Abode: 82 Chapel Green Road
Occupation: Paintmixer
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 3, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 25 Oct 1942 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Marlene Lily Cowburn - [Child] of Joseph Cowburn & Elsie
Born: 2 Oct 1942
Abode: 138 Bridgewater Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 3, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 8 Nov 1942 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Enid Fell - [Child] of James Fell & May
Born: 2 Oct 1942
Abode: 11 Ward St
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 3, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 8 Nov 1942 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Roy Mather - [Child] of Thomas Mather & Jane
Born: 8 Oct 1942
Abode: 50 Ladies Lane
Occupation: Surface Hand
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 4, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 24 Nov 1942 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Hilda Thornton - [Child] of William Thornton & Clara
Born: 5 Nov 1909
Abode: 52 Chapel Green
Occupation: Wheelwright
Notes: (married name Molyneux) [There is a smudged letter A in the margin next to this entry]
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 4, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 29 Nov 1942 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Graham Parkinson - [Child] of Sydney Parkinson & Edna
Born: 22 Oct 1942
Abode: 285 Atherton Rd
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 4, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 29 Nov 1942 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jim Corbett - [Child] of Jim Corbett & Nellie
Born: 22 Oct 1942
Abode: 10 Jenkinson St
Occupation: RAF
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 4, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 6 Dec 1942 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Brenda Allen - [Child] of Edward Allen & Mary
Born: 3 Nov 1942
Abode: 22 Bridgecroft Street
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 4, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 6 Dec 1942 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Josephine Ann Cowburn - [Child] of Albert Cowburn & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Oct 1942
Abode: 112 Bridgecroft Street
Occupation: Welder
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 4, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 6 Dec 1942 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Enid Robinshaw - [Child] of William Robinshaw & Mary Ann Elizabeth
Born: 17 Oct 1942
Abode: 122 Sandy Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 4, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 13 Dec 1942 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Doreen Hewett - [Child] of Ann Hewett
Born: 11 Nov 1942
Abode: 187 Atherton Road
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 4, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 16 Dec 1942 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Doreen Aspinall - [Child] of James Aspinall & Annie
Born: 16 Dec 1942
Abode: 152 Castle Hill Road
Occupation: Miner
Notes: P
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 4, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 Dec 1942 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Raymond Walls - [Child] of Wright Walls & Rachel
Born: 5 Nov 1942
Abode: 51 Platt Lane
Occupation: Signalman
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 5, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 27 Dec 1942 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Florence Baxendale - [Child] of William Baxendale & Alice
Born: 31 Oct 1942
Abode: 30 Arthur St
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 5, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 27 Dec 1942 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Colin Harrison - [Child] of John Harrison & Mary
Born: 8 Nov 1942
Abode: Behind 158 Ladies Lane
Occupation: Munition maker
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 5, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 27 Dec 1942 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Michael Arthur Lingwood - [Child] of John Lingwood & May Bertha Irene
Born: 14 Dec 1942
Abode: 76 Westcotes,Cotile Hill Lane Coventry
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 5, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 27 Dec 1942 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Norman Roscoe - [Child] of Albert Roscoe & Edna
Born: 30 Nov 1942
Abode: 137 Bridgewater Street
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 5, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 27 Dec 1942 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sandra Wood - [Child] of John Wood & Evelyn
Born: 9 Dec 1942
Abode: 75 George Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 5, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 10 Jan 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Eileen Scattergood - [Child] of John Scattergood & Mildred
Born: 14 Dec 1942
Abode: 746 Atherton Road
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 5, Entry 43
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 17 Jan 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Eileen McHugh - [Child] of James McHugh & Hilda
Born: 26? Dec 1942
Abode: 255 Liverpool Road
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [2nd digit of Date of birth smudged and unclear]
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 5, Entry 44
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 24 Jan 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Valerie Speakman - [Child] of James Speakman & Alice
Born: 18 Dec 1942
Abode: 246 Sandy Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 5, Entry 45
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 24 Jan 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sheila Gerrard - [Child] of Thomas Gerrard & Mary
Born: 17 Dec 1942
Abode: 28 Argyle Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 6, Entry 46
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 24 Jan 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Iris Wright - [Child] of Robert Wright & Jane
Born: 18 Dec 1942
Abode: 23 Bridgewater Street
Occupation: Colliery Furnace man
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 6, Entry 47
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 31 Jan 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Glenys Ivy Howarth - [Child] of Herbert Howarth & Jessie
Born: 3 Dec 1942
Abode: 123 Castle Hill Road
Occupation: Munition worker
Notes: [Date of birth first entered as 3 Jan 1843, then corrected and initialled J A ]
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 6, Entry 48
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 7 Feb 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Kathleen Wilcock - [Child] of James Wilcock & Ellen
Born: 4 Jan 1943
Abode: 145 Castle Hill Road
Occupation: Linesman
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 6, Entry 49
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 21 Feb 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Ashcroft - [Child] of John Ashcroft & Betsy
Born: 30 Jan 1943
Abode: 5 Gaskell Street
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 6, Entry 50
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 21 Feb 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Keith Billington - [Child] of Harry Billington & Annie
Born: 18 Jan 1943
Abode: 1 Arthur Street
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 6, Entry 51
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Feb 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Geoffrey Whittle - [Child] of Cecil Whittle & Phyllis
Born: 29 Jan 1943
Abode: 20 Arundel Street
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 6, Entry 52
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 7 Mar 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Norman Yates - [Child] of William Yates & Maggie
Born: 5 Feb 1943
Abode: 6 Elliott Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 6, Entry 53
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 7 Mar 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joyce Rigby - [Child] of Charles Rigby & Ethel
Born: 21 Jan 1943
Abode: 8 Smithwood Avenue
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 6, Entry 54
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 14 Mar 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Derek Jolley - [Child] of William Jolley & Alice
Born: 27 Feb 1943
Abode: 9 Holden Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 7, Entry 55
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 14 Mar 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Charles Crosswell - [Child] of Jack Crosswell & Gladys May
Born: 17 Feb 1943
Abode: 14 George Street
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 7, Entry 56
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 14 Mar 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Dennis Aspinall - [Child] of Alfred Aspinall & Ethel
Born: 6 Feb 1943
Abode: 8 Margaret Street
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 7, Entry 57
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 21 Mar 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Kathleen Boyers-Unsworth - [Child] of Harold Boyers-Unsworth & Nora Ellen
Born: 26 Feb 1943
Abode: 157 Castle Hill Road
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 7, Entry 58
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 21 Mar 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joseph Lewis - [Child] of John Lewis & Mary
Born: 17 Feb 1943
Abode: 7 Hindley Mill Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 7, Entry 59
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Mar 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Evonne Threlfall - [Child] of Thomas Threlfall & Ada
Born: 10 Mar 1943
Abode: 15 Oxford St
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 7, Entry 60
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Mar 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Roy Case - [Child] of John Case & Lily
Born: 11 Mar 1943
Abode: 176 Ladies Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 7, Entry 61
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Mar 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Kathleen Ashurst - [Child] of James Frederich Ashurst & Elsie May
Born: 20 Mar 1943
Abode: 26 Arundel Street
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 7, Entry 62
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 4 Apr 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John France-Sargent - [Child] of John France-Sargent & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Mar 1943
Abode: 17 Lower Bridge Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 7, Entry 63
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 4 Apr 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Derek John Cunliffe - [Child] of Thomas Cunliffe & Lily
Born: 7 Feb 1943
Abode: 133 Bridgewater Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 8, Entry 64
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 11 Apr 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Laura Ann Higham Knowles - [Child] of James Knowles & Annie
Born: 2 Mar 1943
Abode: 301 Wigan Road Atherton
Occupation: Colliery fireman
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 8, Entry 65
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 11 Apr 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Kathleen Marsh - [Child] of Harry Marsh & Mary Ellen
Born: 6 Mar 1943
Abode: 48 Castle Hill Road
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 8, Entry 66
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 18 Apr 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Rodney Brown - [Child] of Robert Brown & Emma
Born: 10 Apr 1943
Abode: 30 Scott Avenue
Occupation: RAF
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 8, Entry 67
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 18 Apr 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alan Thomas Gray - [Child] of Thomas Gray & Edith
Born: 19 Mar 1943
Abode: 7 Elliot St
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 8, Entry 68
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 18 Apr 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Glenis Hall - [Child] of John Hall & Alice
Born: 22 Mar 1943
Abode: 2 Charles St
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 8, Entry 69
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 25 Apr 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Annie Crompton - [Child] of Frederich Crompton & Bertha
Born: 10 Mar 1943
Abode: 6 Gaskell St
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 8, Entry 70
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 9 May 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sheila Anne Robinson - [Child] of Cyril Robinson & Gladys
Born: 5 Apr 1943
Abode: 16 Scott Avenue
Occupation: RAF
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 8, Entry 71
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 16 May 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Kathleen Johnson - [Child] of Richard Johnson & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 19 Apr 1943
Abode: 6 Woodford St
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 8, Entry 72
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 16 May 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Nancy Harrison - [Child] of Richard Harrison & Nancy
Born: 19 Apr 1943
Abode: 8 Gaskell St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 9, Entry 73
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 23 May 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
David Guy - [Child] of John Guy & Selena
Born: 19 Apr 1943
Abode: 21 Chestnut Rd Whelley
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 9, Entry 74
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 23 May 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Barrie Anthony Ashton - [Child] of Albert Arnold Ashton & Edna
Born: 14 Apr 1943
Abode: 385 Atherton Rd
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 9, Entry 75
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 6 Jun 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Eric Thorley - [Child] of James Thorley & Lois
Born: 12 May 1943
Abode: 27 Cowburn St
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 9, Entry 76
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 6 Jun 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Gordon Sharratt - [Child] of James Sharratt & Alice
Born: 27 Apr 1943
Abode: 494 Atherton Rd
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 9, Entry 77
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 13 Jun 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mildred Heaton - [Child] of Albert Heaton & Elsie
Born: 3 May 1943
Abode: 9 Lodge Street
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 9, Entry 78
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 13 Jun 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Brian Rothwell - [Child] of Oliver Rothwell & Jane
Born: 20 May 1943
Abode: 14 Argyle Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 9, Entry 79
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 13 Jun 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Hewitt - [Child] of Thomas Hewitt & Ellen
Born: 11 May 1943
Abode: 690 Wigan Rd Westhoughton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 9, Entry 80
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 13 Jun 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Maureen Ann Waterfield - [Child] of William Waterfield & Doris
Born: 28 Apr 1943
Abode: 44 Smithwood Avernue
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 9, Entry 81
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 13 Jun 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James William Brown - [Child] of Moses Brown & Annie
Born: 3 May 1943
Abode: 17 Argyle St
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 10, Entry 82
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 13 Jun 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Markland - [Child] of Stanley Markland & Hilda
Born: 29 Apr 1943
Abode: 10 Gaskell Street
Occupation: Surface Hand
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 10, Entry 83
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 13 Jun 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Daphne Roberts - [Child] of Robert Roberts & Sarah Ellen
Born: 26 Apr 1943
Abode: 224 Castle Hill
Occupation: Storekeeper
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 10, Entry 84
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 13 Jun 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Florence Betley - [Child] of Fred Betley & Edna
Born: 3 May 1943
Abode: 6 Mill Lane
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 10, Entry 85
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 Jun 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Leslie Hutchinson - [Child] of Joseph Hutchinson & Eliza
Born: 19 May 1943
Abode: 68 Park Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 10, Entry 86
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 Jun 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Barbara Starkie - [Child] of Albert Starkie & Margaret
Born: 3 Jun 1943
Abode: 2 Granville Street
Occupation: Wagon Builder
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 10, Entry 87
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 27 Jun 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Roy Stanley Hilton - [Child] of Stanley Hilton & Clara Irene
Born: 14 May 1943
Abode: 25 Slackey Fold Leigh Road Hindley Green
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 10, Entry 88
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 4 Jul 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Michael Jeffries - [Child] of James Jeffries & Margaret
Born: 4 Jun 1943
Abode: 30 France Street
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 10, Entry 89
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 4 Jul 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ian Yates - [Child] of Marie Yates
Born: 6 Jun 1943
Abode: 13 Cowburn Street
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 10, Entry 90
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 4 Jul 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Barbara Margaret Alker - [Child] of Leonard Alker & Margaret
Born: 4 Jun 1943
Abode: 50 Bridgewater Street
Occupation: Fireman N.F.S
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 11, Entry 91
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 11 Jul 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Norman James Kelly - [Child] of James Martin Kelly & Ivy
Born: 9 Jun 1943
Abode: 11 France St
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 11, Entry 92
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 11 Jul 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Lancaster McKee - [Child] of John McKee & Rita
Born: 15 Jun 1943
Abode: 3 Close Street
Occupation: RAF
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 11, Entry 93
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 11 Jul 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Vera Smith - [Child] of Emmerson Smith & Maggie
Born: 21 Jun 1943
Abode: 136 Sandy Lane
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 11, Entry 94
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 17 Jul 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Brian Chisnall - [Child] of George Chisnall & Sarah Ann
Born: 8 Jul 1943
Abode: 6 Lodge Street
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P, R.I.P.
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 11, Entry 95
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 18 Jul 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Neville Hopkins - Adopted Son of Harold Hopkins & Elizabeth Dear
Born: 19 Dec 1942
Abode: 43 Lord St
Occupation: Wagon Builder
Notes: R
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 11, Entry 96
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 18 Jul 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ruth Platt - [Child] of Henry Platt & Gladys
Born: 25 Jun 1943
Abode: 211 Sandy Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 11, Entry 97
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 25 Jul 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Hilda Jukes - [Child] of Robert Jukes & Annie
Born: 9 Jul 1943
Abode: 22 Ellesmere Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 11, Entry 98
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 25 Jul 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Marian Dawber - [Child] of Walter Dawber & Miriam
Born: 1 Jul 1943
Abode: 92 Park Road
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 11, Entry 99
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 8 Aug 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alfred Bithell - [Child] of William Bithell & Jane
Born: 4 Jul 1943
Abode: 17 Cowburn Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 12, Entry 100
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 8 Aug 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jean Simm - [Child] of Wilfred Simm & Jane
Born: 4 Jul 1943
Abode: 22 Bridgecroft Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 12, Entry 101
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 8 Aug 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
June Jarrett - [Child] of Francis Henry Jarrett & Mary Jane
Born: 13 Jul 1943
Abode: 118 Algernon Street
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 12, Entry 102
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 8 Aug 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
David Hamer - [Child] of Herbert Morris Hamer & Sarah
Born: 11 Jun 1943
Abode: 119 Bridgewater Street
Occupation: Munition worker
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 12, Entry 103
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 8 Aug 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Janet Pass - [Child] of James Pass & Ivy Doreen
Born: 3 Jul 1943
Abode: 1 Crescent Rd Chadderton
Occupation: Engineer
Notes: R
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 12, Entry 104
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 15 Aug 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Dorothy Mason - [Child] of Albert Mason & Edith
Born: 1 Jul 1943
Abode: 63 Chapel Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 12, Entry 105
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Aug 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Doreen Dean - [Child] of Ernest John Dean & Constance
Born: 24 Jul 1943
Abode: 714 Wigan Rd Westhoughton
Occupation: Cinema Attendant
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 12, Entry 106
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Aug 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Eileen Briscoe - [Child] of Joseph Briscoe & Jane
Born: 10 Aug 1943
Abode: 82 Castle Hill
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 12, Entry 107
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Aug 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Dagwood Partington - [Child] of Alan Partington & Thelma
Born: 5 Jul 1943
Abode: 12 Blantyre Street
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 12, Entry 108
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 29 Aug 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Henry Hilton Rowson - [Child] of Henry Hilton Rowson & Hilda
Born: 24 Jul 1943
Abode: 46 Platt Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 13, Entry 109
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 12 Sep 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Kathleen Morris - [Child] of Thomas Morris & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Aug 1943
Abode: 12 Webb St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 13, Entry 110
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 12 Sep 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Kathleen Ashton - [Child] of John France Ashton & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 26 Aug 1943
Abode: 12 Chapel Green Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 13, Entry 111
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 12 Sep 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Malcolm Cyprian Bradshaw - [Child] of Joseph William Bradshaw & Hilda
Born: 10 Aug 1943
Abode: 57 Boothfield Winton
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 13, Entry 112
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 12 Sep 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Vera Jones - [Child] of William Jones & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Aug 1943
Abode: 19 Arundel Street
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 13, Entry 113
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 19 Sep 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Peter Dallinger - [Child] of Matthew John Dallinger & Ethel
Born: 20 Aug 1943
Abode: 746 Atherton Road Hindley Green
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 13, Entry 114
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 26 Sep 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
David Shaw - [Child] of Roger Shaw & Mary
Born: 30 Aug 1943
Abode: 17 Gaskell Street
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 13, Entry 115
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 26 Sep 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ian James Oakes - [Child] of James Oakes & Emily
Born: 17 Jul 1943
Abode: 1 Grosvenor Street
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 13, Entry 116
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 26 Sep 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Brian Greenhalgh - [Child] of Walter Greenhalgh & Gladys
Abode: 54 Argyle Street
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 13, Entry 117
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 3 Oct 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Marjorie Bowden Taylor - [Child] of George Taylor & Alice
Born: 5 Sep 1943
Abode: 6 Brookland Avenue
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 14, Entry 118
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 3 Oct 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jean Walker - [Child] of James Walker & Edna
Born: 3 Sep 1943
Abode: 27 Bridgecroft Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 14, Entry 119
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 5 Oct 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Marjorie Walker - Adopted Daughter of Joseph Walker & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 14 Dec 1939
Abode: 15 Francis Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 14, Entry 120
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 17 Oct 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Keith Dickinson - [Child] of George Dickinson & Elsie
Born: 18 Sep 1943
Abode: 2 Fairclough Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 14, Entry 121
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 24 Oct 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
David Hamblett - [Child] of William Hamblett & Anne
Born: 3 Oct 1943
Abode: 3 East Street Hindley Green
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 14, Entry 122
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 24 Oct 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sydney Barrow - [Child] of Richard Barrow & Bertha Mary
Born: 23 Sep 1943
Abode: 4 Close Street
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: John Andrew
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 14, Entry 123
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 31 Oct 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Norman Rigby - [Child] of Fred Rigby & Bessie
Born: 24 Sep 1943
Abode: 37 Bridge Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 14, Entry 124
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 31 Oct 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Kenneth Herbert Heaton - [Child] of William Heaton & Edna
Born: 6 Oct 1943
Abode: 33 Blantyre Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 14, Entry 125
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 7 Nov 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Holding - [Child] of James Holding & June
Born: 6 Sep 1943
Abode: 1 Close Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 14, Entry 126
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 7 Nov 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
June Crosgray - [Child] of James Crosgray & Doris Elizabeth
Born: 18 Oct 1943
Abode: 77 Chapel Green
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 15, Entry 127
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 7 Nov 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Latchford - [Child] of John Latchford & Mary
Born: 15 Oct 1943
Abode: 22 Hill Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 15, Entry 128
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 7 Nov 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Frederick Charles Anthony Howard - [Child] of Eric Howard & Eileen Ailsa
Born: 25 Oct 1943
Abode: 294 Crankwood Road Abram
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 15, Entry 129
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 7 Nov 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Cowburn - [Child] of Frank Cowburn & Mary Ellen
Born: 4 Oct 1943
Abode: 41 Argyle Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 15, Entry 130
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 14 Nov 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Jean Liptrot - [Child] of William Liptrot & Florrie
Born: 31 Oct 1943
Abode: 107 Lord Street
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 15, Entry 131
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 21 Nov 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Kathleen Roper - [Child] of Josiah Roper & Sarah Ann
Born: 23 Oct 1943
Abode: 21 Lower Bridge Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 15, Entry 132
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 21 Nov 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Linda Cynthia Ellison - [Child] of James Ellison & Elsie
Born: 1 Nov 1943
Abode: 86 Chapel Green
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 15, Entry 133
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 5 Dec 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Derek Holland - [Child] of Robert Holland & Lily
Born: 5 Nov 1943
Abode: 13 Cowburn Street
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 15, Entry 134
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 5 Dec 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Keith Baines - [Child] of William Baines & Jessie
Born: 1 Nov 1943
Abode: 28 Lowen Cresant Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 15, Entry 135
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 12 Dec 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Aspinall - [Child] of Norman Aspinall & Maggie
Born: 12 Nov 1943
Abode: 72 Pettycoat Lane Ince
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 16, Entry 136
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 19 Dec 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Denis Powers - [Child] of Herbert Powers & Edith
Born: 9 Nov 1943
Abode: 273 Atherton Road
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 16, Entry 137
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 19 Dec 1943 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alan Robert Pickton - [Child] of James Stanley Pickton & Doris
Born: 16 Nov 1943
Abode: 19 Carr St
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 16, Entry 138
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 2 Jan 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mavis Gregory - [Child] of Albert Gregory & Doris Grace
Born: 21 Nov 1943
Abode: 9 Eckersley Avenue
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 16, Entry 139
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 2 Jan 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Roger Johnson - [Child] of Charles Johnson & Lily
Born: 1 Nov 1943
Abode: 35 Hindley Mill Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 16, Entry 140
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 2 Jan 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Barry Shone - [Child] of Jack Shone & Maud
Born: 5 Dec 1943
Abode: 341 Atherton Road
Occupation: Cotton Operative
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 16, Entry 141
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 16 Jan 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Roger Yates - [Child] of Edward Yates & Annie
Born: 29 Dec 1943
Abode: 8 Close Street
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 16, Entry 142
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 23 Jan 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Colin Hilton - [Child] of Ernest Hilton & Hannah
Born: 29 Dec 1943
Abode: 132 Atherton Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 16, Entry 143
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 23 Jan 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Hugh William Carter - [Child] of James Carter & Prudence
Born: 17 Dec 1943
Abode: 262 Atherton Road
Occupation: Surface Hand
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 16, Entry 144
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 13 Feb 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Priestley - [Child] of Charles Priestley & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 8 Jan 1944
Abode: 13 Smithwood Avenue
Occupation: Locomotive fireman
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 17, Entry 145
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 13 Feb 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Livesey - [Child] of William Brett & Isabella Livesey
Born: 8 Jan 1944
Abode: 55 Chapel Green
Occupation: Munition worker
Notes: [The father's surname Brett is underlined ]
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 17, Entry 146
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 27 Feb 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Derek Ashcroft - [Child] of John Ashcroft & Margaret
Born: 19 Jan 1944
Abode: 258 Atherton Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 17, Entry 147
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 12 Mar 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jean Ashurst - [Child] of James Ashurst & Emily
Born: 4 Feb 1944
Abode: 47 Ellesmere Street
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 17, Entry 148
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 26 Mar 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Terence Greenhalgh - [Child] of Ernest Greenhalgh & Edna
Born: 31 Jan 1944
Abode: 19 Francis Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 17, Entry 149
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 26 Mar 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Gordon Edward Rosbotham - [Child] of John David Rosbotham & Alice
Born: 22 Feb 1944
Abode: 175 Bridgewater Street
Occupation: Wood Machinist
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 17, Entry 150
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 26 Mar 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ralph Ellison - [Child] of William Ellison & Sarah
Born: 24 Feb 1944
Abode: Rosehill Close Lanes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 17, Entry 151
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 26 Mar 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Barbara Elizabeth Gregory - [Child] of James Henry Gregory & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Feb 1944
Abode: 90 Chapel Green
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 17, Entry 152
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 26 Mar 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Edward Birchall - [Child] of James Birchall & May
Born: 31 Jan 1944
Abode: 83 George Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 17, Entry 153
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 9 Apr 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sydney Joseph Hague - [Child] of Sydney Hague & Ellen
Born: 17 Mar 1944
Abode: 55 Bridgewater Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 18, Entry 154
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 9 Apr 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Christopher Vincent Rothwell - [Child] of Harnoc Oswald Rothwell & Dorothy
Born: 1 Mar 1944
Abode: 55 Platt Lane
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 18, Entry 155
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 9 Apr 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Chadwick - [Child] of William Stanley Chadwick & Jane
Born: 2 Mar 1944
Abode: 208 Leigh Rd Westhoughton
Occupation: Stoker
Notes: [There is an X in margin next to this entry]
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 18, Entry 156
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 9 Apr 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Brenda Holcroft - [Child] of James Holcroft & Clara
Born: 24 Feb 1944
Abode: 4 Castle Hill Rd
Occupation: Core maker
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 18, Entry 157
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 9 Apr 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ian Rudd - [Child] of William Rudd & Edna
Born: 25 Feb 1944
Abode: 396 Wigan Rd Leigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 18, Entry 158
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 9 Apr 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Brian Pilkington - [Child] of William Pilkington & Doris
Born: 10 Mar 1944
Abode: 9 Jacob St
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 18, Entry 159
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 9 Apr 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Kathleen Traynor - [Child] of William Traynor & Jane
Born: 10 Mar 1944
Abode: 6 Princess Street
Occupation: Munition worker
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 18, Entry 160
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 16 Apr 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Brenda Jones - [Child] of John Jones & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Mar 1944
Abode: 192 Castle Hill Rd
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 18, Entry 161
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 16 Apr 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Robert William Williams - [Child] of Robert Williams & Ellen
Born: 20 Mar 1944
Abode: 43 Chapel Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 18, Entry 162
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 16 Apr 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sandra Brown - [Child] of Arthur James Brown & Doris Mildred
Born: 13 Mar 1944
Abode: 5 Gorsey Hey Westhoughton
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 19, Entry 163
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 30 Apr 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Anne Tasker - [Child] of Albert Tasker & Mary Alice
Born: 30 Mar 1944
Abode: 70 Argyle Street
Occupation: Iron dresser
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 19, Entry 164
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 30 Apr 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
David Malcolm Bowden - [Child] of Edward Bowden & Mary
Born: 5 Apr 1944
Abode: 5 Jacob Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 19, Entry 165
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 30 Apr 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Glenys Tyrer - [Child] of Joseph Tyrer & Edna
Born: 24 Mar 1944
Abode: 7 Hill Street
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 19, Entry 166
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 7 May 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Henry Barton - [Child] of James Barton & Elizabeth Alice
Abode: 11 Lower Bridge Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 19, Entry 167
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 7 May 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Howard Michael Aspinall - [Child] of Fred Aspinall & Dora Elsie
Born: 16 Apr 1944
Abode: 150 Wilmslow Road Manchester
Occupation: Pointsman
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 19, Entry 168
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 7 May 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Davidson - [Child] of William Edward Davidson & Helen
Born: 12 Apr 1944
Abode: 8 Longton Street
Occupation: Sailor
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 19, Entry 169
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 7 May 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Charles Robert Lee - [Child] of John Lee & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Mar 1944
Abode: 301 Atherton Road
Occupation: Washman
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 19, Entry 170
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 14 May 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Gordon Harter - [Child] of Richard Harter & Alexandra Bessie
Born: 8 Apr 1944
Abode: 4 France Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 19, Entry 171
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 21 May 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Carol Ann Sturgeon-Green - [Child] of John Sturgeon-Green & Ruth
Born: 25 Apr 1944
Abode: 50 Cross Street
Occupation: N.F.S
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 20, Entry 172
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 21 May 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Derek Case - [Child] of John Case & Lily
Born: 3 May 1944
Abode: 176 Ladies Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 20, Entry 173
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 May 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Brian Roper - [Child] of Edward Roper & Maggie
Born: 1 May 1944
Abode: 2 France Street
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 20, Entry 174
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 May 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Pamela Rosalin Davies - [Child] of Trevor Davies & Irene
Born: 19 Apr 1944
Abode: 765 Wigan Rd Westhoughton
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 20, Entry 175
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 May 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Harry Alan Brown - [Child] of Albert Brown & Marjorie
Born: 26 Mar 1944
Abode: 28 Cinnamon Avenue Hindley Green
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 20, Entry 176
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 May 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Evelyn May Greenwood - [Child] of Edward Greenwood & May
Born: 4 May 1944
Abode: 78 Atherton Road
Occupation: Shop Assistant
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 20, Entry 177
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 May 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Charles Ernest Cowley - [Child] of Ernest Cowley & Elizabeth
Born: 12 May 1944
Abode: 26 Cowburn Street
Occupation: Steel Worker
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 20, Entry 178
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 4 Jun 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joan Ashcroft - [Child] of Eric Ashcroft & Greta
Born: 17 May 1944
Abode: 541 Atherton Road
Occupation: RAF
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 20, Entry 179
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 4 Jun 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mavis Robinshaw - [Child] of William Robinshaw & Mary Ann
Born: 27 Apr 1944
Abode: 122 Sandy Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 20, Entry 180
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 11 Jun 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Leah Valerie Winstanley - [Child] of Harold Winstanley & Lily
Born: 27 Apr 1944
Abode: 33 Park Road
Occupation: Foreman
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 21, Entry 181
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 11 Jun 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Francis Berry - [Child] of Thomas Berry & Florence Lilian
Born: 13 May 1944
Abode: Wilmar Park Road
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 21, Entry 182
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 18 Jun 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Brian Smith - [Child] of Stanley Smith & Annie
Born: 18 May 1944
Abode: 90 Petticoat Lane Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 21, Entry 183
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 25 Jun 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Robert Marsh - [Child] of Henry Marsh & Margaret
Born: 1 Jun 1944
Abode: 1 Woodland Av Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 21, Entry 184
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 25 Jun 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Hilma Winstanley - [Child] of John Thomas Winstanley & May
Born: 10 May 1944
Abode: 16 Pilkington St
Occupation: Steel Worker
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 21, Entry 185
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 25 Jun 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Robert Draper - [Child] of Peter Draper & Audrey
Born: 24 Feb 1944
Abode: 49 Bridgewater St
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 21, Entry 186
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 2 Jul 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Clive James Tudor - [Child] of Edward Tudor & Ethel
Born: 13 May 1944
Abode: 28A Bridge Street
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 21, Entry 187
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 2 Jul 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Marion Joan Porter - [Child] of James Porter & Marion
Born: 6 Jun 1944
Abode: 147 Atherton Road
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 21, Entry 188
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 2 Jul 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Patricia Ann Towers - [Child] of Alan Towers & Mary
Born: 5 Jun 1944
Abode: 52 Smithwood Avenue
Occupation: Chemist
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 21, Entry 189
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 2 Jul 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Granville Spencer Cunliffe Martlew - [Child] of Samuel Martlew & Irene Lilian
Born: 10 Jun 1944
Abode: 30 Smithwood Avenue
Occupation: R.N.C
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 22, Entry 190
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 9 Jul 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Raymond Alan Edwards - [Child] of Arthur Edwards & Nellie
Born: 30 May 1944
Abode: 48 Jenkinson Street
Occupation: R.E
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 22, Entry 191
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 9 Jul 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alfred David Cowburn - Adopted Son of Herbert Cowburn & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Nov 1943
Abode: 178 Sandy Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 22, Entry 192
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 16 Jul 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Kevin Scattergood - [Child] of John Scattergood & Mildred
Born: 1 Jun 1944
Abode: 118 Durville St Blackburn
Occupation: R.A
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 22, Entry 193
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 23 Jul 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Eric Bithell - [Child] of Jethro Bithell & Kathleen
Born: 4 Jul 1944
Abode: 246 Atherton Road
Occupation: Bus Driver
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 22, Entry 194
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 30 Jul 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Dorothy Blackledge - [Child] of Edward Blackledge & Elsie
Born: 1 Jul 1944
Abode: 23 Lower Bridge Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 22, Entry 195
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 30 Jul 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joyce Margaret Thomson - [Child] of Hugh Thomson & Jane
Born: 1 Jul 1944
Abode: 162 Ladies Lane
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 22, Entry 196
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 10 Aug 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Linton Withington - [Child] of Linton Withington & Elsie Kathleen
Born: 26 Jun 1944
Abode: 61 Bridgewater Street
Occupation: Colliery Engineer
Notes: P
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 22, Entry 197
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 13 Aug 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Brenda Matheson - [Child] of George Matheson & Alice
Born: 8 Jul 1944
Abode: Astley Farm Atherton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 22, Entry 198
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 13 Aug 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Beryl Smith - [Child] of Arthur Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Jul 1944
Abode: 4 Burlington St
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 23, Entry 199
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 13 Aug 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Madeline Ann Shaw - [Child] of James Shaw & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 19 Jul 1944
Abode: 74 Ladies Lane
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 23, Entry 200
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 13 Aug 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Edmund Smith - [Child] of Joseph Smith & Margaret
Born: 5 Jul 1944
Abode: 260 Atherton Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 23, Entry 201
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 13 Aug 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Kenneth Joseph Bennett - [Child] of Albert Bennett & Margaret
Born: 21 Jul 1944
Abode: 6 Gibson's Court
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 23, Entry 202
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 13 Aug 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Graham Seddon - [Child] of William Seddon & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Jun 1944
Abode: 14 Ellesmere Street
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 23, Entry 203
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 Aug 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Barbara Anne Lord-Hatton - [Child] of Sydney Lord-Hatton & Mary
Born: 13 Jul 1944
Abode: 116 Park Road
Occupation: Labour Manager
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 23, Entry 204
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 Aug 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
David Hewitt - [Child] of Thomas Hewitt & Nellie
Born: 29 Jun 1944
Abode: 690 Wigan Rd Westhoughton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 23, Entry 205
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 Aug 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joseph Henry Maggs - [Child] of Henry Maggs & Rhoda
Born: 8 Jul 1944
Abode: 16 Francis Street
Occupation: Miners Archbender
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 23, Entry 206
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 27 Aug 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Norman Boyers-Unsworth - [Child] of Harold Boyers-Unsworth & Nora
Born: 1 Aug 1944
Abode: 157 Castle Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 23, Entry 207
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 30 Aug 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Catherine Mary Blount Barker - [Child] of Harry Blount Barker & Ethel Mary
Born: 27 Apr 1944
Abode: Monesty House
Occupation: Medical Practitioner
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 24, Entry 208
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 3 Sep 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Graham Stanley Burgess - [Child] of Herbert Burgess & Hilda
Born: 28 Jul 1944
Abode: 234 Castle Hill
Occupation: RAF
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 24, Entry 209
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 3 Sep 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jean Muskett - [Child] of Enos Muskett & Elizabeth Gladys
Born: 25 Jul 1944
Abode: 2 Ashtonfield Street
Occupation: Coal bagger
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 24, Entry 210
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 3 Sep 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Michael David Featherstone - [Child] of Frank Featherstone & Marjorie
Born: 7 Aug 1944
Abode: 357 Atherton Road
Occupation: RAF
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 24, Entry 211
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 10 Sep 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Barbara Deen - [Child] of Arthur James Deen & Alice
Born: 13 Aug 1944
Abode: 871 Atherton Road
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 24, Entry 212
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 10 Sep 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joan Partington - [Child] of Francis Partington & Gladys
Born: 2 Aug 1944
Abode: 26 Frances Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 24, Entry 213
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 10 Sep 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ian Roger Crook - [Child] of John Crook & Ivy
Born: 20 Aug 1944
Abode: 7 Banner Street
Occupation: Steel Worker
Notes: [ Mother's name first entered as Joy then deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 24, Entry 214
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1 Oct 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Kenneth Jones - [Child] of Edward Jones & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Sep 1944
Abode: 12 Arundel St
Occupation: RAF
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 24, Entry 215
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1 Oct 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
David Gibson - [Child] of John Gibson & Alice Ann
Born: 3 Sep 1944
Abode: 33A Chapel Green
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 24, Entry 216
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 8 Oct 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Derek Higham - [Child] of Walter Higham & Elsie
Born: 7 Sep 1944
Abode: 184 Ladies Lane
Occupation: Property Repairer
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 25, Entry 217
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 8 Oct 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Rodney Roberts - [Child] of Thomas Roberts & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Sep 1944
Abode: 5 Scott Avenue
Occupation: Cotton Operative
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 25, Entry 218
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 15 Oct 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Dorothy Higham - [Child] of William Joseph Higham & Linda
Born: 5 Sep 1944
Abode: 6 Brindle Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 25, Entry 219
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 15 Oct 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
David Matthew Chambers - [Child] of Horace Beaconsfield Chambers & Mabel Aldred
Born: 12 Sep 1944
Abode: 47 Atherton Road
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 25, Entry 220
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Oct 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sandra Buckley - [Child] of William Buckley & Margaret
Born: 22 Sep 1944
Abode: 31 Bridge Street
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Surname first entered as Butler then deleted, corrected and initialled AHJ]
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 25, Entry 221
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Oct 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joan Hilton - [Child] of Edmund Hilton & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Sep 1944
Abode: 27 Arthur Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 25, Entry 222
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Oct 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Gore - [Child] of William Gore & Margaret
Born: 12 Sep 1944
Abode: 32 Algernon Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 25, Entry 223
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Oct 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alan Catterall - [Child] of Peter Catterall & Grace
Born: 18 Sep 1944
Abode: 8 Cooper Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 25, Entry 224
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 5 Nov 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Doreen Makin - [Child] of Fred Makin & Winnifred
Born: 11 Oct 1944
Abode: 61 Ladies Lane
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 25, Entry 225
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 12 Nov 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alan Hamer Fields - [Child] of Herbert Hamer Fields & Sarah Hamer
Born: 21 Sep 1944
Abode: 119 Bridgewater Street
Occupation: Munition worker
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 26, Entry 226
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 13 Nov 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Hayes - Adopted Daughter of John James Hayes & Mary Alice
Born: 9 Mar 1930
Abode: 410 Atherton Rd Hindley Green
Occupation: Railway Signalman
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 26, Entry 227
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 19 Nov 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Marlene Elaine Fisher - [Child] of Eric Russell Fisher & Alice
Born: 6 Oct 1944
Abode: 2 Bristol House Atherton Road
Occupation: Electrical Engineer
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 26, Entry 228
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 26 Nov 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Charles Mather - [Child] of Charles Mather & Annie
Born: 20 Oct 1944
Abode: 7 Arthur Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 26, Entry 229
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 3 Dec 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Barrow - [Child] of Richard Barrow & Bertha Mary
Born: 8 Nov 1944
Abode: 4 Close Street
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 26, Entry 230
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 17 Dec 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Graham Cowburn - [Child] of Albert Cowburn & Elizabeth
Abode: 112 Bridgewater Street
Occupation: Welder
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 26, Entry 231
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 17 Dec 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jean Ogden - [Child] of James Ogden & Mary
Born: 17 Oct 1944
Abode: 59 Castle Hill Road
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 26, Entry 232
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 17 Dec 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Henry Alan Hurst - [Child] of Robert Hurst & Selina
Born: 24 Nov 1944
Abode: 232 Bag Lane Atherton
Occupation: Tool fitter
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 26, Entry 233
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 24 Dec 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Patricia Grundy - [Child] of James Grundy & Elizabeth Agnes
Born: 20 Nov 1944
Abode: 12 Carlton Grove Hindley Green
Occupation: Soldier
Notes: [Address changed from Street to Grove and initialled by JCF]
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 26, Entry 234
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 24 Dec 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
David Ian Rothwell - [Child] of James Rothwell & Jane
Born: 14 Nov 1944
Abode: 61 Lord Street
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 27, Entry 235
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 31 Dec 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Graham John Prescott - [Child] of Osmund Prescott & Evelyn
Born: 1 Dec 1944
Abode: 10 Carr Street
Occupation: Platelayer
Notes: [Surname first entered as Oswald then deleted, corrected and initialled JCF]
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 27, Entry 236
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 31 Dec 1944 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Brenda Buckley - [Child] of Thomas Buckley & Marian
Born: 6 Dec 1944
Abode: 35 Smithwood Avenue
Occupation: Boltmaker
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 27, Entry 237
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 14 Jan 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Roy Ashton - [Child] of James Henry Ashton & Harriet Edith
Born: 12 Nov 1944
Abode: 5 Hindley Mill Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 27, Entry 238
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 14 Jan 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Robert Martin - [Child] of John Martin & Catherine
Born: 5 Dec 1944
Abode: 24 Gaskell Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 27, Entry 239
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 14 Jan 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Irene Coburn - [Child] of William Coburn & Irene
Born: 18 Dec 1944
Abode: 24 France Street
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 27, Entry 240
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 14 Jan 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Eileen Barlow - [Child] of William Barlow & Minnie
Born: 16 Dec 1944
Abode: 69A Chapel Green
Occupation: Colliery fireman
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 27, Entry 241
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 21 Jan 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jane Oakes Patterson - [Child] of William Patterson & Jane
Born: 21 Dec 1944
Abode: 2 George Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 27, Entry 242
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 21 Jan 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Harold Melling - [Child] of Harold Melling & Irene
Born: 16 Dec 1944
Abode: 238 Lever ? Street Bolton
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 27, Entry 243
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Jan 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Frank Lowe - [Child] of John Lowe & Mary
Born: 20 Dec 1944
Abode: Rose Hill Close Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 28, Entry 244
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Jan 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Wilkie - [Child] of Alexander Wilkie & Margaret
Born: 14 Dec 1944
Abode: 21 Scott Avenue
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 28, Entry 245
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 7 Feb 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Vivian Elaine Monks - [Child] of James Pearce Monks & Monica Ellen
Born: 6 Jan 1945
Abode: 75 Bridgewater Street
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 28, Entry 246
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 11 Feb 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Keith Goulding - [Child] of Robert Goulding & Gretta
Born: 11 Jan 1945
Abode: 2 Kirkpatrick Street Hindley Green
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 28, Entry 247
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 11 Feb 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Carole Ann Peat - [Child] of William James Peat & Mary
Born: 14 Dec 1944
Abode: 55 Ellesmere Street
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 28, Entry 248
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 11 Feb 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Colin Edwardson - [Child] of Edward Edwardson & Sarah Ann
Born: 15 Dec 1944
Abode: 45 Francis Street
Occupation: Transport Driver
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 28, Entry 249
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 11 Feb 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Harry Raine - [Child] of Harry Raine & Agnes
Born: 1 Dec 1944
Abode: 18 Castle Hill
Occupation: Sailor
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 28, Entry 250
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 18 Feb 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joan Partington - [Child] of John Partington & Maggie May
Born: 11 Jan 1945
Abode: 222 Castle Hill
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 28, Entry 251
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 18 Feb 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Kathleen Ingram - [Child] of Jethro Ingram & Annie
Born: 24 Dec 1944
Abode: 2 Aldred Street
Occupation: Sailor
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 28, Entry 252
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 18 Feb 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jean Mary Harrison - [Child] of William Harrison & Annie
Born: 27 Dec 1944
Abode: 39 Chapel Green
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 29, Entry 253
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 18 Feb 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Patricia Ann Laker - [Child] of Cyril Valentine Laker & Doris
Born: 28 Dec 1944
Abode: 106 Bridgewater Street
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 29, Entry 254
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 25 Feb 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jean Hodgen - [Child] of Alan Wilfred Hodgen & Gladys Edna
Born: 5 Jan 1945
Abode: 1 Hindley Mill Lane
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 29, Entry 255
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 25 Feb 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Michael John Pass - [Child] of James Pass & Ivy Doreen
Born: 6 Jan 1945
Abode: 1 Crescent Rd Chadderton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 29, Entry 256
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Feb 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Jervis - [Child] of Noah Jervis & Clara
Born: 16 Dec 1944
Abode: 3 Cawdor Street
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 29, Entry 257
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 4 Mar 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Terence Alker - [Child] of Leonard Alker & Margaret
Born: 3 Jan 1945
Abode: 50 Bridgewater Street
Occupation: N.F.S
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 29, Entry 258
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 4 Mar 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Josephine Durden - [Child] of Joseph Durden & Edith
Born: 3 Feb 1945
Abode: 70 Argyle Street
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 29, Entry 259
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 11 Mar 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Freda May Bradley - [Child] of Daniel Bradley & Ellen
Born: 13 Feb 1945
Abode: 17 Hill Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 29, Entry 260
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 18 Mar 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
David James Roberts - [Child] of Robert David Roberts & Sarah Ellen
Born: 22 Feb 1945
Abode: 224 Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 29, Entry 261
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 18 Mar 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Sudworth - [Child] of Richard Sudworth & Violet
Born: 27 Dec 1944
Abode: 156 Belle Green Lane Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 30, Entry 262
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1 Apr 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Prescott - [Child] of Thomas Prescott & Janet
Born: 24 Feb 1945
Abode: 53 Chapel Green
Occupation: Motorman
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 30, Entry 263
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1 Apr 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sandra Vallender - [Child] of John Vallender & Ethel
Born: 9 Mar 1945
Abode: 4 Cooper Yard
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: [ Address and occupation first entered as 199 Lower Bridgewater Street and
collier then deleted, corrected and initialled JCF]
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 30, Entry 264
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1 Apr 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Barbara Markland - [Child] of William Markland & Ellen
Born: 14 Feb 1945
Abode: 179 Lower Bridgewater Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 30, Entry 265
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 8 Apr 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Prudence Parkinson - [Child] of John Parkinson & Louisa
Born: 30 Jan 1945
Abode: 3 Bambers Buildings
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 30, Entry 266
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 15 Apr 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sandra Harmsworth - [Child] of Frank Harmsworth & Beatrice
Abode: 395 Atherton Road
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 30, Entry 267
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Apr 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alan Sandy Porter - [Child] of Thomas Porter & Mary
Born: 4 Apr 1945
Abode: 141 Atherton Road
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 30, Entry 268
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Apr 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Frances Parr - [Child] of Thomas Parr & Elsie
Born: 21 Mar 1945
Abode: 25 Chatham Street Higher Ince
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 30, Entry 269
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 29 Apr 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jean Roughley - [Child] of John Roughley & Ethel
Born: 3 Apr 1945
Abode: 11 Ashfield Avenue Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 30, Entry 270
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 6 May 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Rothwell Barton - [Child] of James Barton & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Apr 1945
Abode: 155 Wigan Road Westhoughton
Occupation: Motor Body Builder
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 31, Entry 271
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 16 May 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Andrew David Lee - [Child] of Thomas Lee & Joan Florence
Born: 11 Mar 1945
Abode: 21 Ashfield Avenue Hindley Green
Occupation: Storekeeper
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 31, Entry 272
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 May 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Hazel Winnard Gough - [Child] of William Alfred Gough & Elsie
Born: 18 Apr 1945
Abode: 46 Hindley Mill Lane
Occupation: Winder
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 31, Entry 273
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 May 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Christine Anne Pendlebury - [Child] of Samuel Pendlebury & Ruth
Born: 15 Apr 1945
Abode: 423 Liverpool Road
Occupation: Bus Driver
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 31, Entry 274
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 May 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Christine Ann Evison - [Child] of Joseph Evison & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Apr 1945
Abode: 44 Smithwood Avernue
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 31, Entry 275
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 25 May 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Graham Briscoe - [Child] of James Briscoe & Hilda
Born: 13 Apr 1945
Abode: 1 Burlington Street
Occupation: Munition worker
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 31, Entry 276
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 27 May 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Melvyn Baxendale - [Child] of John Baxendale & Alice
Born: 1 Apr 1945
Abode: 30 Arthur Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 31, Entry 277
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 3 Jun 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Victor Alan Jones - [Child] of Thomas Jones & Margaret
Born: 8 May 1945
Abode: 33 Bridgecroft Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 31, Entry 278
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 3 Jun 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Brenda Harrison - [Child] of John Harrison & Mary
Born: 3 May 1945
Abode: B.152 Ladies Lane
Occupation: Munition worker
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 31, Entry 279
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 10 Jun 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alan Davies - [Child] of Joseph Davies & Elsie
Born: 20 May 1945
Abode: 16 Hoad Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 32, Entry 280
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 17 Jun 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
David Latham - [Child] of Robert Latham & Edna
Born: 20 May 1945
Abode: 6 Byng St., Hart Common
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 32, Entry 281
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 24 Jun 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Allan Ratcliffe - [Child] of Harold Ratcliffe & Ethel
Born: 13 Jun 1945
Abode: 66A Chapel Green
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 32, Entry 282
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 24 Jun 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Brian Ashcroft - [Child] of John Ashcroft & Betsy
Born: 30 May 1945
Abode: 5 Gaskel Street
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 32, Entry 283
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 24 Jun 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Helen Elaine Bullough - [Child] of Ernest Bullough & Mona
Born: 2 Jun 1945
Abode: 121 Manchester Road Ince
Occupation: Sailor
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 32, Entry 284
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 8 Jul 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
David William Chisnall - [Child] of George Chisnall & Sarah Ann
Born: 8 Jun 1945
Abode: 6 Lodge Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 32, Entry 285
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 15 Jul 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Crompton - [Child] of Frederick Crompton & Bertha
Born: 20 Jun 1945
Abode: 6 Gaskell St
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 32, Entry 286
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 15 Jul 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Janet Elizabeth Baron - [Child] of Thomas Baron & Winnifred
Born: 19 Jun 1945
Abode: 92 Lord Street
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 32, Entry 287
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 18 Jul 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Dorothy Anneta Battersby - [Child] of Harry Battersby & Hilda Mary
Born: 23 Jun 1945
Abode: 132 Castle Hill Road
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 32, Entry 288
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Jul 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alan Gears - [Child] of William Gears & Ada
Born: 13 Jun 1945
Abode: 23 Sandy Lane
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 33, Entry 289
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Jul 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Denis Joseph Hutchinson - [Child] of Joseph Hutchinson & Eliza
Born: 14 Jun 1945
Abode: 68 Park Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 33, Entry 290
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Jul 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jacqueline Boyers - [Child] of Ernest Boyers & Helen June
Born: 2 Jul 1945
Abode: 83 Danes Avenue
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Father's firstname entered as Ernest Robert then Robert deleted and initialled JCF]
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 33, Entry 291
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 29 Jul 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jean Molyneux - [Child] of William Molyneux & Lily
Born: 17 Jun 1945
Abode: 18 William Street
Occupation: Munition worker
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 33, Entry 292
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 30 Jul 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Kenyon - [Child] of John Kenyon & Nancy
Born: 31 May 1945
Abode: 156 Sandy Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 33, Entry 293
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 5 Aug 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jeffrey Hodkinson - [Child] of James Edward Hodkinson & Mary
Born: 19 Jun 1945
Abode: 86 Bridgewater Street
Occupation: Bus Driver
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 33, Entry 294
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 5 Aug 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Maurice Bradshaw - [Child] of Joseph William Bradshaw & Hilda
Born: 3 Jul 1945
Abode: 57 Boothfield Winton
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 33, Entry 295
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 8 Aug 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Woosey - [Child] of George Woosey & Annie
Born: 7 Jul 1945
Abode: 57 Bridgewater Street
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 33, Entry 296
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 12 Aug 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Gaskell - [Child] of William Gaskell & Elsie
Born: 25 Jun 1945
Abode: 3 Algernon Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 33, Entry 297
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 12 Aug 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Taylor - [Child] of Emmanuel Taylor & Hilda
Born: 17 Jul 1945
Abode: 43 Ward Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 34, Entry 298
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 12 Aug 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Edna Morris Catterall - [Child] of Matthew Catterall & Annie
Born: 4 Jul 1945
Abode: 9 Close Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 34, Entry 299
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 19 Aug 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Herbert France-Sargent - [Child] of John France-Sargent & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Jul 1945
Abode: 17 Lower Bridge Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 34, Entry 300
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 19 Aug 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Carol Joan Livesley - [Child] of Bessie Livesley
Born: 29 Jun 1945
Abode: 171 Castle Hill Road
Notes: [There is an X in margin next to this entry]
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 34, Entry 302
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 26 Aug 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Brian Ashcroft - [Child] of William Ashcroft & Annie
Born: 29 Jul 1945
Abode: 169 Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 34, Entry 303
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 26 Aug 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Michael David Willcocks - [Child] of Cyril Willcocks & Edith
Born: 23 Jul 1945
Abode: 77 Bridgewater Street
Occupation: Locomotive Driver
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 34, Entry 304
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 26 Aug 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Geoffrey Malcolm Porter - [Child] of James Porter & Marion
Born: 7 Aug 1945
Abode: 147 Atherton Road
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 34, Entry 305
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 26 Aug 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Philip Alexander Hayes - [Child] of Philip Hayes & Eileen Margaret
Born: 28 Jul 1945
Abode: 213 Low Mill Lane
Occupation: RAF
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 34, Entry 306
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 9 Sep 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Peter Molyneux - [Child] of Norman Molyneux & Charlotte
Born: 4 Aug 1945
Abode: 35 Ladies Lane
Occupation: Tool Maker
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 35, Entry 307
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 16 Sep 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ronald Brown - [Child] of Norman Brown & Margaret May
Born: 23 Aug 1945
Abode: 16 Makinson Avenue
Occupation: RAF
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 35, Entry 308
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 16 Sep 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Patricia May Wane - [Child] of Alfred Wane & May
Born: 16 Aug 1945
Abode: 38 Market Street
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 35, Entry 309
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 16 Sep 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Glenis Wood - [Child] of Samuel Wood & Beatrice
Born: 15 Aug 1945
Abode: 15 Argyle Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 35, Entry 310
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 30 Sep 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Geoffrey Shryhane - [Child] of Enoch Shryhane & Doris
Born: 30 Aug 1945
Abode: 101 Bridgewater Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 35, Entry 311
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 30 Sep 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sandra Lingwood - [Child] of Jack Lingwood & May Bertha Irene
Born: 25 Aug 1945
Abode: 203 Allesley Old Road Coventry
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 35, Entry 312
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 7 Oct 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Kenneth Ingram - [Child] of Thomas Blundell Ingram & Annie
Born: 18 Sep 1945
Abode: 71 Wigan Road Westhoughton
Occupation: Air Fitter
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 35, Entry 313
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 7 Oct 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mavis Bertha Case - [Child] of John Case & Lily
Born: 10 Sep 1945
Abode: 176 Ladies Lane
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Mother's name written Lilly then changed to Lily and initialled JCF]
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 35, Entry 314
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 7 Oct 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Kathleen Smith - [Child] of Leonard Smith & Lilian
Born: 8 Sep 1945
Abode: 8 The Hollins
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 35, Entry 315
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 14 Oct 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jean Newton - [Child] of Ethel Newton
Born: 24 Sep 1945
Abode: 21 Lower Bridge Street
Notes: [There is an X in margin next to this entry]
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 36, Entry 316
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Oct 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Frederick Alan Green - [Child] of Frederick Albert Kerruish Green & Joan Margaret
Born: 20 Sep 1945
Abode: 3 Pennington Street
Occupation: Colliery Electrician
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 36, Entry 317
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Oct 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Kenneth Morgan - [Child] of Thomas Morgan & Marian
Born: 10 Sep 1945
Abode: 7 Oxford Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 36, Entry 318
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 4 Nov 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Barry Anders - [Child] of Albert Anders & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Oct 1945
Abode: 31 Neville Street Platt Bridge
Occupation: Foundry Worker
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 36, Entry 319
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 4 Nov 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sheila Brown - [Child] of Herbert Brown & Jane
Born: 3 Oct 1945
Abode: 126 Ladies Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 36, Entry 320
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 4 Nov 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Irene Anderton - [Child] of Edward Wall Anderton & Edna
Born: 20 Sep 1945
Abode: 162 Bridgewater Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 36, Entry 321
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 11 Nov 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Lilian Walsh - [Child] of Samuel Walsh & Lilian
Born: 21 Oct 1945
Abode: 60 Ena Crescent Leigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 36, Entry 322
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 11 Nov 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Norman Maggs - [Child] of Henry Maggs & Rhoda
Born: 18 Oct 1945
Abode: 16 Francis Street
Occupation: Bender
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 36, Entry 323
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 18 Nov 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Fisher - [Child] of Joseph Fisher & Elsie
Born: 12 Oct 1945
Abode: 3 Upper Holden Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 36, Entry 324
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 18 Nov 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Marion Ashton - [Child] of John Norman Ashton & Mabel Doris
Born: 26 Sep 1945
Abode: 89 Wigan Rd
Occupation: Compositor
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 37, Entry 325
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 25 Nov 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alan Bradshaw - [Child] of Richard Bradshaw & Nellie
Born: 1 Oct 1945
Abode: 8 King Edwards Villas Argyle Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 37, Entry 326
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 25 Nov 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Unsworth - [Child] of James Unsworth & Lily
Born: 12 Oct 1945
Abode: 9 Arundel Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 37, Entry 327
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 25 Nov 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Marion Edge - [Child] of Alfred Edge & Clara
Born: 28 Sep 1945
Abode: 12 George Street
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 37, Entry 328
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 25 Nov 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Barbara Mary Cunliffe - [Child] of Thomas Cunliffe & Lily
Born: 19 Oct 1945
Abode: 133 Bridgewater Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 37, Entry 329
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 2 Dec 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ursula Taylor - [Child] of Wilfred Taylor & Nellie
Born: 1 Nov 1945
Abode: 1 Smithwood Avenue
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 37, Entry 330
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 9 Dec 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Brian Heaton - [Child] of William Heaton & Edna
Born: 13 Nov 1945
Abode: 33 Blantyre Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 37, Entry 331
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 9 Dec 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Kathleen Bold - [Child] of William Bold & Edith
Born: 18 Nov 1945
Abode: 8 Romford Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 37, Entry 332
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 9 Dec 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Rita Bailey - [Child] of Thomas Bailey & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 20 Nov 1945
Abode: 8 Raynor Avenue
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 37, Entry 333
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 16 Dec 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thelma Aspinall - [Child] of Norman Aspinall & Maggie
Born: 9 Dec 1945
Abode: 72 Petticoat Lane Ince
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 38, Entry 334
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 16 Dec 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jean Margaret Pennington - [Child] of Thomas Pennington & Elsie
Born: 22 Oct 1945
Abode: 9 Marsh Row Hindley Green
Occupation: Crane Driver
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 38, Entry 335
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 30 Dec 1945 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Eileen Bramhall - [Child] of Herbert Bramhall & Edith
Born: 2 Dec 1945
Abode: 54 Argyle Street
Occupation: Shop Assistant
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 38, Entry 336
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1 Jan 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alan Williams - [Child] of Henry Williams & Lilian
Born: 12 Dec 1945
Abode: 23 George Street
Occupation: Coal Hewer
Notes: P., R. I.P., 1.1.46
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 38, Entry 337
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 6 Jan 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Doreen Cunliffe - [Child] of James Cunliffe & Nellie
Born: 14 Dec 1945
Abode: 494 Atherton Road
Occupation: Bolt Machinist
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 38, Entry 338
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 13 Jan 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
David Waterfield - [Child] of William Waterfield & Doris
Born: 28 Nov 1945
Abode: 44 Smithwood Avernue
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 38, Entry 339
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 13 Jan 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Westwell - [Child] of Edith Westwell
Born: 3 Dec 1945
Abode: 61 George Street
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 38, Entry 340
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 Jan 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Pauline Hurst - [Child] of Brian Hurst & Bessie
Born: 29 Nov 1945
Abode: 13 Oxford Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 38, Entry 341
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 Jan 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Kathleen Mary Howard - [Child] of Peter Howard & Ethel
Born: 27 Dec 1945
Abode: 8 Lord Street
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 38, Entry 342
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 Jan 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Barbara Margaret Worth - [Child] of Joseph Worth & Margaret
Born: 25 Dec 1945
Abode: 25 Bridge Street
Occupation: Airman
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 39, Entry 343
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 27 Jan 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Brian Bithell - [Child] of Jethroe Bithell & Mary Kathleen
Born: 24 Dec 1945
Abode: 37 Cinnamon Avenue Hindley Green
Occupation: Tractor Driver
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 39, Entry 344
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 27 Jan 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Christine Tindall - [Child] of William Charles Tindall & Irene
Born: 6 Jan 1946
Abode: 20 Belle Green Lane Higher Ince
Occupation: Haulage Hand
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 39, Entry 345
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 10 Feb 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Keith Holden - [Child] of Harold Stephen Holden & Annie
Born: 8 Jan 1946
Abode: 3 Cinnamon Avenue Hindley Green
Occupation: Ex-service-man
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 39, Entry 346
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 10 Feb 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Maralyne Anita Davies - [Child] of Clyde Edward Davies & Doreen
Born: 14 Jan 1946
Abode: 1 Chapel Field Farm
Occupation: Transport Driver
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 39, Entry 347
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 Feb 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Barbara Ann Thomas - [Child] of Leonard Thomas & Ellen
Born: 19 Feb 1946
Abode: 44 Francis Street
Occupation: Clerk
Notes: R
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 39, Entry 348
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 3 Mar 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Patricia Gaskell - [Child] of John Gaskell & Beatrice Anna
Born: 25 Jan 1946
Abode: 18 Woodland Avenue Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 39, Entry 349
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 3 Mar 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Darroll James Butterworth - [Child] of Albert Butterworth & Hilda
Born: 28 Jan 1946
Abode: 124 Sandy Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 39, Entry 350
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 3 Mar 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
David Bowen - [Child] of Charley Bowen & Doris
Born: 28 Jan 1946
Abode: 6 Turner Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 39, Entry 351
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 10 Mar 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Barry Edward Halliday - [Child] of Horace Halliday & Edith
Born: 22 Feb 1946
Abode: 129 Chestnut Rd Whelley Wigan
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 40, Entry 352
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 26 Mar 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Rowallan Davies - [Child] of Harold Davies & Hilda Eliza
Born: 18 Mar 1946
Abode: 5 Smithwood Avenue
Occupation: Miner
Notes: R 19 May 1946
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 40, Entry 353
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 31 Mar 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alwyn Taberner Partington - [Child] of David Partington & Edna
Born: 11 Feb 1946
Abode: 76 Argyle Street
Occupation: Decorator
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 40, Entry 354
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 14 Apr 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Brian Edwardson - [Child] of Edward Edwardson & Sarah Ann
Born: 9 Mar 1946
Abode: 45 Francis Street
Occupation: Transport Driver
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 40, Entry 355
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 21 Apr 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Brian McMullen - [Child] of George McMullen & Hilda
Born: 19 Mar 1946
Abode: 8 Jenkinson Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 40, Entry 356
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 21 Apr 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Norman Brown - [Child] of Albert Brown & Marjorie
Born: 8 Mar 1946
Abode: 69 Chapel Green
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 40, Entry 357
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 21 Apr 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Graham Bailey - [Child] of Fred Bailey & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 29 Mar 1946
Abode: 50 George Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 40, Entry 358
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 21 Apr 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Barbara Vanes - [Child] of Robert Vanes & Lilian
Born: 6 Mar 1946
Abode: Horse Shoe Inn Castle Hill Road
Occupation: Airman
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 40, Entry 359
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 21 Apr 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Barbara Elizabeth Lowe - [Child] of Joseph Lowe & Elsie
Born: 1 Apr 1946
Abode: 112 Chapel Green
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 40, Entry 360
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Apr 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Christine Margaret Walker - [Child] of Edward Walker & Maggie
Born: 31 Mar 1946
Abode: 8 Scott Avenue
Occupation: Blacksmith's Striker
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 41, Entry 361
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Apr 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Graham Harry Simmons - [Child] of Ernest Simmons & Louisa Elizabeth
Born: 23 Feb 1946
Abode: 56 Ward Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 41, Entry 362
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 5 May 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Raymond Bailey - [Child] of Wallace Bailey & Doris
Born: 19 Apr 1946
Abode: 74 Argyle Street
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 41, Entry 363
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 12 May 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Malveen Barrington - [Child] of John Henry Barrington & Doris
Born: 10 Apr 1946
Abode: 138 Castle Hill
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 41, Entry 364
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 26 May 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Antony Howson - [Child] of Frank Howson & Olive Louise
Born: 26 Apr 1946
Abode: 242 Atherton Road
Occupation: Airman
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 41, Entry 365
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 5 Jun 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joan Edna Lee - [Child] of Thomas Lee & Joan
Born: 3 May 1946
Abode: 21 Ashfield Avenue Hindley Green
Occupation: Storekeeper
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 41, Entry 366
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 16 Jun 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joseph Henry Smith - [Child] of Joseph Smith & Margaret
Born: 29 Apr 1946
Abode: 51 Lord Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 41, Entry 367
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 16 Jun 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Peter Ashton - [Child] of Fred Ashton, (deceased) & Emily
Born: 27 Apr 1946
Abode: 1 East View Higher Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 41, Entry 368
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 16 Jun 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Dorothy Bevan - [Child] of Thomas Bevan & Constance
Born: 17 May 1946
Abode: 3 Woodford Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 41, Entry 369
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 23 Jun 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Dorothy Halsall - [Child] of George Halsall & Cissie
Born: 23 May 1946
Abode: 54 George Street
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 42, Entry 370
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 23 Jun 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Derek Holland - [Child] of Thomas Holland & Annie
Born: 20 May 1946
Abode: Ladies Lane
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 42, Entry 371
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 23 Jun 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Derek James Martlew Fairhurst - [Child] of James Martlew Fairhurst & Annie
Born: 25 May 1946
Abode: 509 Atherton Road Hindley Green
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 42, Entry 372
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 23 Jun 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Allan Winward - [Child] of John Winward & Ruth
Born: 25 May 1946
Abode: 31 Grundy Street Westhoughton
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 42, Entry 373
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 25 Jun 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas John Hamilton Fenton - [Child] of John Charles Fenton & Mary Hamilton
Born: 23 Apr 1946
Abode: 32 Arundel Street
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
Baptised by: Francis Glendenning Asst.Priest Orford Parish Church
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 42, Entry 374
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 30 Jun 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Frank Rigby - [Child] of Frank Rigby & Annie
Born: 7 Jun 1946
Abode: 143 Castle Hill Road
Occupation: Airman
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 42, Entry 375
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 30 Jun 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Dorothy Prescott - [Child] of William Prescott & Annie
Born: 10 May 1946
Abode: 10 Blantyre Street
Occupation: Railwayman
Notes: [Birth month entered as June the deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 42, Entry 376
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 7 Jul 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Keith Bird - [Child] of Frederick Bird & Esther
Born: 18 Jun 1946
Abode: 37 Mill Lane
Occupation: Forgeman
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 42, Entry 377
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 15 Jul 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Rachel Heyes - [Child] of Richard Heyes & Ann
Born: 11 Sep 1882
Abode: 258 Atherton Road
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P (married name of Rachel Eckersley) [Parents both deceased]
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 42, Entry 378
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 21 Jul 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Denis Scholfield - [Child] of Thomas Scholfield & Hilda
Born: 7 Jul 1946
Abode: 58 Argyle Street Hindley
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 43, Entry 379
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 21 Jul 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Dennis Latchford - [Child] of John Latchford & Mary
Born: 8 Jul 1946
Abode: 22 Hill Street
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 43, Entry 380
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 21 Jul 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joan Hindley - [Child] of Frank Hindley & Marrian
Born: 22 Jun 1946
Abode: 138 Bridgewater Street
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 43, Entry 381
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Jul 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret June Brown - [Child] of Moses Brown & Annie
Born: 28 Jun 1946
Abode: 17 Argyle Street
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 43, Entry 382
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 4 Aug 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
David John Tinsley - [Child] of James Tinsley & Lena
Born: 29 Jun 1946
Abode: 10 Close Street
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 43, Entry 383
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 11 Aug 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Harold James Gore - [Child] of Walter Gore & Beatrice
Born: 21 Jul 1946
Abode: 100 Bridgewater Street
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 43, Entry 384
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 11 Aug 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ian Geoffrey Parr - [Child] of Thomas Parr & Mary
Born: 30 Jun 1946
Abode: 185 Castle Hill Road
Occupation: Railway Clerk
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 43, Entry 385
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 11 Aug 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mavis Cooper - [Child] of John Cooper & Ethel
Born: 8 Jul 1946
Abode: 63 Chapel Green
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 43, Entry 386
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 18 Aug 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joan Walker - [Child] of Isaac Walker & Minnie
Born: 17 Jul 1946
Abode: 15 Lower Bridge Street
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 43, Entry 387
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 25 Aug 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Peter Heaton - [Child] of Stanley Heaton & Ellen
Born: 29 Jul 1946
Abode: 4 Gaskell Street
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 44, Entry 388
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1 Sep 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Anne Mary Hilton - [Child] of Frank Hilton & Hilda
Born: 26 Jul 1946
Abode: Laurel House Atherton Road
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 44, Entry 389
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1 Sep 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Iddon - [Child] of Daniel Iddon & Mary
Born: 16 Aug 1946
Abode: 18 New Street Platt Bridge
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 44, Entry 390
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 8 Sep 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Denis Walker - [Child] of James Walker & Lily
Born: 7 Aug 1946
Abode: 101 Argyle Street
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 44, Entry 391
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 15 Sep 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Frank Armer - [Child] of Thomas Armer & Alice
Born: 26 Aug 1946
Abode: 55 Smithwood Avenue
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 44, Entry 392
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 15 Sep 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Frederick James Wilcock - [Child] of James Wilcock & Ellen
Born: 14 Aug 1946
Abode: 145 Castle Hill
Occupation: Railwayman
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 44, Entry 393
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 29 Sep 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Anthony Jarratt - [Child] of Henry Jarratt & Mary
Born: 11 Sep 1946
Abode: 118 Algernon Street
Occupation: Bus Driver
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 44, Entry 394
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 29 Sep 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Patricia Ann Byrne - [Child] of William Byrne & Bessie
Born: 3 Sep 1946
Abode: 6 Queen Street
Occupation: Bus Driver
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 44, Entry 395
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 29 Sep 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Whittle - [Child] of Robert Whittle & Evelyn
Born: 29 Aug 1946
Abode: 62 Atherton Road
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 44, Entry 396
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 13 Oct 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Anthony Daniel Baron - [Child] of Robert Baron & Lena
Born: 13 Sep 1946
Abode: 29 Bridgecroft Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 45, Entry 397
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 13 Oct 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jean Nuttall - [Child] of William Nuttall & Doris
Born: 17 Sep 1946
Abode: 136 Bridgewater Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 45, Entry 398
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 13 Oct 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Patricia Hardman - [Child] of James Hardman & Mary
Born: 28 Aug 1946
Abode: 65 Ladies Lane
Occupation: Paint Mixer
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 45, Entry 399
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 Oct 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Pilkington - [Child] of Robert Pilkington & Evelyn
Born: 24 Sep 1946
Abode: 5 Bee Street Ince
Occupation: Railwayman
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 45, Entry 400
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 Oct 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Eileen Grimshaw - [Child] of Frederick Grimshaw & Doris
Born: 19 Sep 1946
Abode: 2 Moorefield Street Platt Bridge
Occupation: Railwayman
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 45, Entry 401
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 Oct 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alan Higham Meadows - [Child] of John Meadows & Cathline
Born: 25 Jul 1946
Abode: Red Lion Hotel Ladies Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 45, Entry 402
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 27 Oct 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Allen Rigby - [Child] of Charles Rigby & Ethel
Born: 23 Sep 1946
Abode: 39 Ellesmere Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 45, Entry 403
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 27 Oct 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Brian Rosbottam - [Child] of Norman Rosbottam & Ellen
Born: 4 Oct 1946
Abode: 53 Ellesmere Street
Occupation: Waggun Builder
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 45, Entry 404
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 3 Nov 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Webb - [Child] of Herbert Webb & Clara
Born: 9 Oct 1946
Abode: 5 Presbyterian Fold
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 45, Entry 405
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 3 Nov 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Geoffrey Atkinson - [Child] of John Atkinson & Hilda
Born: 7 Oct 1946
Abode: 15 Ellesmere Street
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 46, Entry 406
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 10 Nov 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Stanley James Webster - [Child] of John Webster & Irene
Born: 19 Oct 1946
Abode: 180 Castle Hill Road
Occupation: Steel Worker
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 46, Entry 407
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 10 Nov 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alan Thorley - [Child] of James Thorley & Lois
Born: 9 Oct 1946
Abode: 27 Cowburn Street
Occupation: Mill Worker
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 46, Entry 408
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 10 Nov 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Marjorie Anne Webb - [Child] of William Webb & May
Born: 15 Oct 1946
Abode: 276A Atherton Road
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 46, Entry 409
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 10 Nov 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Angela Susan West - [Child] of John Clifford West & Winefride Mary
Born: 3 Oct 1946
Abode: 88 Castle Hill Road
Occupation: University Lecturer
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 46, Entry 410
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 10 Nov 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Kevin William Hughes - [Child] of William Hughes & Annie
Born: 7 Oct 1946
Abode: 125 Castle Hill Road
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 46, Entry 411
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 17 Nov 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Evelyn Austin - [Child] of Peter Austin & Rebecca
Born: 12 Jul 1946
Abode: 5 Bee Street Higher Ince
Occupation: Blacksmith's Striker
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 46, Entry 412
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 24 Nov 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alan Dwyer - [Child] of Joseph Dwyer & Evelyn
Born: 23 Oct 1946
Abode: 148 Castle Hill Road
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 46, Entry 413
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1 Dec 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joan Pimblett - [Child] of John Pimblett & Edith
Born: 22 Oct 1946
Abode: 6 Ward Street
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 46, Entry 414
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 8 Dec 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Kathleen Baxendale - [Child] of Adam Baxendale & Margaret
Born: 22 Oct 1946
Abode: 72 Ward Street
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 47, Entry 415
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 8 Dec 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alfred Wane - [Child] of Alfred Wane & May
Born: 13 Nov 1946
Abode: 38 Back Market Street
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 47, Entry 416
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 8 Dec 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jeffrey Alan Smith - [Child] of Leonard Smith & Margaret
Born: 7 Nov 1946
Abode: 84 Park Road
Occupation: Postman
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 47, Entry 417
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 15 Dec 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Allen Winnard Gough - [Child] of William Alfred Gough & Elsie
Born: 24 Oct 1946
Abode: 46 Hindley Mill Lane
Occupation: Cotton Operative
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 47, Entry 418
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Dec 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jean Margaret Puddy - [Child] of John Ralf Puddy & Kathleen
Born: 25 Nov 1946
Abode: 26 Arundel Street
Occupation: Clerk in gas office
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 47, Entry 419
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Dec 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Carol Ann Daniels - [Child] of Edwin Daniels & Annie
Born: 9 Nov 1946
Abode: 138 Atherton Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 47, Entry 420
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 29 Dec 1946 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Sandra Unsworth - [Child] of Norman Unsworth & Alice
Born: 1 Nov 1946
Abode: 170 Ladies Lane
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 47, Entry 421
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 5 Jan 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joyce Dickinson - [Child] of Edward Roy Dickinson & Ethel
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 47, Entry 422
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 5 Jan 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Graham Paul Johnson - [Child] of George William Bunting Johnson & Gladys
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 47, Entry 423
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 5 Jan 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Carol Ashcroft - [Child] of William Ashcroft & Marion
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 48, Entry 424
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 12 Jan 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Green - [Child] of Thomas Green & Alice
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 48, Entry 425
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 12 Jan 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Robin Roby - [Child] of Harold Roby & Eileen
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 48, Entry 426
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 19 Jan 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Barbara Anne Gibson - [Child] of John Gibson & Alice Anne
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 48, Entry 427
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Jan 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jill Bromilow - [Child] of Joseph Bromilow & Una
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 48, Entry 428
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 26 Jan 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Lynne Eatock - [Child] of Joseph Eatock & Lilian
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 48, Entry 429
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 26 Jan 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Richard Crompton - [Child] of Wilfred Crompton & Eliza
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 48, Entry 430
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 2 Feb 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joan Davies - [Child] of Wilfred Davies & Edith
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 48, Entry 431
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 2 Feb 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Christine Ann Thomson - [Child] of Hugh Thomson & Jane
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 48, Entry 432
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 9 Feb 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Joseph Carroll - [Child] of John Carroll & Mary Elizabeth
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 49, Entry 433
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 9 Feb 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Denis Collier - [Child] of Ellen Collier
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 49, Entry 434
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 9 Feb 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Gloria June Shaw - [Child] of James Shaw & Mary Elizabeth
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 49, Entry 435
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 23 Feb 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Doreen Churton - [Child] of Wilfred Churton & Gladys
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 49, Entry 436
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 2 Mar 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ronald Cowburn - [Child] of Joseph Cowburn & Marion
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 49, Entry 437
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 2 Mar 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Keith James Cowburn - [Child] of John Cowburn & Nora
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 49, Entry 438
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 2 Mar 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Dorothy Bramall - [Child] of Herbert Bramall & Edith
Notes: Baptised privately. Received into the church [Birthdate entered as 16 Dec 1946
then deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 49, Entry 439
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 7 Mar 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Edith Jackson - [Child] of Joseph Jackson & Edith
Notes: R.I.P.
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 49, Entry 440
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 9 Mar 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Latham - [Child] of Robert Latham & Edna
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 49, Entry 441
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 9 Mar 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Virginia Mary Hampson - [Child] of Robert Hampson & Ivy Catherine
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 50, Entry 442
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 9 Mar 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Patricia Ann Morris - [Child] of John Leslie Morris & Edna May
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 50, Entry 443
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 16 Mar 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Brenda Roscoe - [Child] of Albert Roscoe & Edna
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 50, Entry 444
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 23 Mar 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Allan Gerrard - [Child] of Leonard Gerrard & Irene
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 50, Entry 445
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 30 Mar 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Eric Greenhough - [Child] of Walter Greenhough & Gladys
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 50, Entry 446
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 30 Mar 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Edna Crompton - [Child] of Frederick Crompton & Bertha
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 50, Entry 447
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 6 Apr 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Edward Touhey - [Child] of John Touhey & Agnes
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 50, Entry 448
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 6 Apr 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Raymond Brown - [Child] of Robert Brown & Betty
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 50, Entry 449
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 6 Apr 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Patricia Sheila Healey - [Child] of Frank Healey & Winnifred
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 50, Entry 450
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 13 Apr 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Anthony Featherstone - [Child] of Frank Featherstone & Margery
Notes: [Mother's name entered as Margaret then corrected to Margery]
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 51, Entry 451
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 13 Apr 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alan Hunt - [Child] of Peter Hunt & Mary Ellen
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 51, Entry 452
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 13 Apr 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Roy Pearson - [Child] of Joseph Pearson & Florence
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 51, Entry 453
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 Apr 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Frank Ashurst - [Child] of Frank Ashurst & Hilda
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 51, Entry 454
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 Apr 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Avril Anne Norris - [Child] of John Norris & Dorothy
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 51, Entry 455
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 27 Apr 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Raymond McLaren - [Child] of Kenneth McLaren & Lily
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 51, Entry 456
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 27 Apr 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Anne Robinson - [Child] of Samuel Robinson & Irene
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 51, Entry 457
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 4 May 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Patricia Mary Culshaw - [Child] of Arthur Culshaw & Alice
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 51, Entry 458
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 11 May 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Brian Dean - [Child] of Ernest John Dean & Constance
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 51, Entry 459
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 11 May 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Frank Bithel - [Child] of William Bithel & Elizabeth
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 52, Entry 460
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 11 May 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
David Alan Mort - [Child] of William Mort & Violet
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 52, Entry 461
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 11 May 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joan Mary Ellison - [Child] of James Ellison & Mary
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 52, Entry 462
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 11 May 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Anne Hilton - [Child] of Benny Hilton & Anne
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 52, Entry 463
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 11 May 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joyce Higham - [Child] of Walter Higham & Elsie
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 52, Entry 464
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 11 May 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Rita Holcroft - [Child] of James Holcroft & Clara
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 52, Entry 465
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 13 May 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Derek Harrison - [Child] of James Harrison & Frances
Notes: P, R.I.P.
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 52, Entry 466
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 18 May 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Jones Baxter - [Child] of John William Baxter & Elizabeth
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 52, Entry 467
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1 Jun 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Brenda May Barnett - [Child] of Ralph Barnett & Lily
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 52, Entry 468
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1 Jun 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jennifer Lowe - [Child] of Peter Lowe & Lilian
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 53, Entry 469
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1 Jun 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Gerald Shaw - [Child] of Richard Shaw & Eileen
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 53, Entry 470
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1 Jun 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Roy Ashurst - [Child] of Harry Ashurst & Elsie
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 53, Entry 471
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1 Jun 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Barry Ashurst - [Child] of Harry Ashurst & Elsie
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 53, Entry 472
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1 Jun 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Christine Williams - [Child] of Robert Williams & Ellen
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 53, Entry 473
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1 Jun 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jack Williams - [Child] of Jack Williams & Elsie
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 53, Entry 474
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1 Jun 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mavis Winard - [Child] of Arthur Winard & Margaret
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 53, Entry 475
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 5 Jun 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mary Fenton - [Child] of John Charles Fenton & Mary Hamilton
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 53, Entry 476
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 8 Jun 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Robert Graham McKee - [Child] of Robert McKee & Florence
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 53, Entry 477
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 8 Jun 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Quentin Butterworth - [Child] of Albert Butterworth & Hilda
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 54, Entry 478
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Jun 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Green - [Child] of Thomas Chambers Green & Irene
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 54, Entry 479
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Jun 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Terence Finney - [Child] of James Finney & Prudence
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 54, Entry 480
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Jun 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Raymond Anderton - [Child] of John Anderton & Mary
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 54, Entry 481
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Jun 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Marlene Meadows - [Child] of Arthur Meadows & Nellie
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 54, Entry 482
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Jun 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Andrew Gore - [Child] of James Gore & Rachel
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 54, Entry 483
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 6 Jul 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joan Blackledge - [Child] of Edward Blackledge & Elsie
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 54, Entry 484
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 6 Jul 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Stuart Betley - [Child] of George Frederick Betley & Edna
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 54, Entry 485
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 6 Jul 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Yvonne Clare Miller - [Child] of Cecil Walter Miller & Clara
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 54, Entry 486
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 6 Jul 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Freda Walsh - [Child] of Harold Walsh & Elizabeth
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 55, Entry 487
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 6 Jul 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jean Grantham - [Child] of Charles Grantham & Louise
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 55, Entry 488
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 13 Jul 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Dennis Ingram - [Child] of Joseph Ingram & Nellie
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 55, Entry 489
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 13 Jul 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Wilfred Ingram - [Child] of Joseph Ingram & Nellie
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 55, Entry 490
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 13 Jul 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Nancy Smithson - [Child] of Fred Smithson & Nancy
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 55, Entry 491
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 Jul 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alan James - [Child] of Thomas James & Rachel Alice
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 55, Entry 492
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 Jul 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Annette Holland - [Child] of Robert Holland & Lily
Baptised by: J.C.Fenton Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 55, Entry 493
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 27 Jul 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Brenda Lambert - [Child] of Kenneth Lambert & Amy
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 55, Entry 494
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 3 Aug 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Kathleen Mavis Alker - [Child] of Albert Alker & Leah
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 55, Entry 495
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 3 Aug 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Ellison - [Child] of William Ellison & Sarah
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 56, Entry 496
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 3 Aug 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
David John Brown - [Child] of Peter Brown & Emily
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 56, Entry 497
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 3 Aug 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alfred Farnworth - [Child] of David Farnworth & Sarah
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 56, Entry 498
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 3 Aug 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Denis Peter Roper - [Child] of Samuel Roper & Mildred
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 56, Entry 499
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 3 Aug 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret June Morris - [Child] of Thomas David Morris & Margaret
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 56, Entry 500
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 3 Aug 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sylvia Tinsley - [Child] of Charles Tinsley & Rachel Ann
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 56, Entry 501
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 3 Aug 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Roberts - [Child] of Norman Roberts & Bella
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 56, Entry 502
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 17 Aug 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jennifer Twist - [Child] of William Twist & Lily
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 56, Entry 503
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 17 Aug 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Lilian Margaret Keye - [Child] of John Keye & Eva
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 56, Entry 504
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 17 Aug 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Patricia Foottit - [Child] of Raymond Charles Foottit & Sophia
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 57, Entry 505
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 17 Aug 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Cathleen Walls - [Child] of Harold Walls & Florence
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 57, Entry 506
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 24 Aug 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joseph Curless - [Child] of Joseph Curless & Rebecca
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 57, Entry 507
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 24 Aug 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Irene Balmer - [Child] of Frank Balmer & Margaret
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 57, Entry 508
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 24 Aug 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Brian Pilkington - [Child] of James Pilkington & Elizabeth
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 57, Entry 509
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 24 Aug 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Marlene Taylor - [Child] of Emmanuel Taylor & Hilda
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 57, Entry 510
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 31 Aug 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Aspinall - [Child] of Norman Aspinall & Maggie
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 57, Entry 511
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 31 Aug 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Moss - [Child] of Walter Moss & Edna
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 57, Entry 512
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 7 Sep 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Terence Bold - [Child] of John Bold & Ellen Edna
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 57, Entry 513
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 7 Sep 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Florence Hewitt - [Child] of Thomas Hewitt & Nellie
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 58, Entry 514
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 7 Sep 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ann Shaw - [Child] of Roger Shaw & Mary
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 58, Entry 515
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 7 Sep 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Clifford Sayer - [Child] of Thomas Sayer & Gertrude
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 58, Entry 516
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 14 Sep 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jeffrey Goulding - [Child] of Robert Goulding & Gretta
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 58, Entry 517
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 14 Sep 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jean Ellen Bromilow - [Child] of John Bromilow & Lilias
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 58, Entry 518
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Sep 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Norman Davies - [Child] of Leonard Davies & Ellen
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 58, Entry 519
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Sep 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Bramwell - [Child] of Leslie Bramwell & Marion
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 58, Entry 520
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Sep 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Roger Graham Bamber - [Child] of James Bamber & Gladys
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 58, Entry 521
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Sep 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Vera Draper - [Child] of Ernest Draper & Eva
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 58, Entry 522
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Sep 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Scott - [Child] of Harold Scott & Ellen
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 59, Entry 523
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 12 Oct 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ivor Barry Claworth - [Child] of Ivor Francis Claworth & Bessie
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 59, Entry 524
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 12 Oct 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Derek Taylor - [Child] of Frederick Taylor & Elizabeth
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 59, Entry 525
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 12 Oct 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Kathleen Burrell - [Child] of John Wesley Burrell & Edna
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 59, Entry 526
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 19 Oct 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
David Robert Brown - [Child] of Moses Brown & Annie
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 59, Entry 527
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 19 Oct 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Charles Stewart Deakin - [Child] of Charles Samuel Deakin & May
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 59, Entry 528
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 2 Nov 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Malcolm James Gibson - [Child] of James Gibson & Irene
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 59, Entry 529
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 9 Nov 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Caroline Ann Westhead - [Child] of James Westhead & Annie
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 59, Entry 530
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 9 Nov 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Peter Draper - [Child] of Peter Draper & Audrey
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 59, Entry 531
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 16 Nov 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sandra Elizabeth Smith - [Child] of Norman Smith & Kathleen
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 60, Entry 532
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 16 Nov 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Eric Birchall - [Child] of Joseph Birchall & Ellen
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 60, Entry 533
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 16 Nov 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Joseph Whalley - [Child] of Joseph Whalley & Marcella Hildegarde
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 60, Entry 534
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 23 Nov 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Carol Parr - [Child] of Clifford Parr & Mary
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 60, Entry 535
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 23 Nov 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Patricia Green - [Child] of Thomas Green & Violet Lilian
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 60, Entry 536
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 23 Nov 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ethel Churton - [Child] of James Churton & Elizabeth
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 60, Entry 537
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 25 Nov 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Tatlock - [Child] of Joseph Tatlock & Margaret
Notes: [Letter A written in margin next to this entry]
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 60, Entry 538
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 25 Nov 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ernest Brian Heyward - [Child] of Sydney Heyward & Elizabeth
Notes: [Letter A written in margin next to this entry]
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 60, Entry 539
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 30 Nov 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Helen Jean Fallows - [Child] of George Fallows & Minnie
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 60, Entry 540
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 30 Nov 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Robert Michael Hayes - [Child] of Philip Hayes & Eileen Margaret
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 61, Entry 541
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 30 Nov 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Christina Williams - [Child] of Kenneth Williams & Joan
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 61, Entry 542
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 7 Dec 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Irene Bennett - [Child] of William Bennett & Jane
Notes: [Mother's firstname entered as Ellen and surname as Watmough: both deleted and corrected])
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 61, Entry 543
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 7 Dec 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Linda Jane Partington - [Child] of Alan Partington & Thelma
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 61, Entry 544
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 14 Dec 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Denis Whistlecroft - [Child] of Richard Whistlecroft & Annie
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 61, Entry 545
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 14 Dec 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Eileen Ann Barton - [Child] of James Barton & Elizabeth Alice
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 61, Entry 546
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 14 Dec 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Pauline Jackson - [Child] of Richard Jackson & Mary Jane
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 61, Entry 547
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 21 Dec 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Jean Battersby - [Child] of James Battersby & Amelia Ann
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 61, Entry 548
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 21 Dec 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Rosemary Gwendoline Morecroft - [Child] of John Morecroft & Irene
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 61, Entry 549
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 21 Dec 1947 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Graham Rigby - [Child] of Frank Rigby & Annie
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 62, Entry 550
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 4 Jan 1948 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Christine Wood - [Child] of John Wood & Evelyn
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 62, Entry 551
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 11 Jan 1948 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Shirley Elizabeth Horrocks - [Child] of John Thomas Horrocks & Marion
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 62, Entry 552
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 11 Jan 1948 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Cowley - [Child] of Ernest Cowley & Elizabeth
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 62, Entry 553
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 18 Jan 1948 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Kathleen Hilton - [Child] of Edmund Hilton & Elizabeth
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 62, Entry 554
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 25 Jan 1948 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Kathleen Ann Platt - [Child] of Wesley Platt & Annie
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 62, Entry 555
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 25 Jan 1948 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Philip Robinshaw - [Child] of William Robinshaw & Mary Ann Elizabeth
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 62, Entry 556
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1 Feb 1948 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Allan William Maycock - [Child] of William Henry Maycock & Fanny
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 62, Entry 557
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1 Feb 1948 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Keith Malcolm Sharp - [Child] of Harold Sharp & Annie
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 62, Entry 558
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1 Feb 1948 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Audrey Frodsham - [Child] of Arthur Frodsham & Beatrice
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 63, Entry 559
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 8 Feb 1948 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Foster - [Child] of Edward Foster & Martha
Baptised by: A.N.Barsley Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 63, Entry 560
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Feb 1948 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Dennis James Davies - [Child] of Joseph Davies & Elsie
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 63, Entry 561
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Feb 1948 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joan Bramall - [Child] of Herbert Bramall & Edith
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 63, Entry 562
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Feb 1948 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Kathleen Winnard - [Child] of Richard Winnard & Irene
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 63, Entry 563
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Feb 1948 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Rodney James Simpson - [Child] of Frank Ellis Simpson & Elsie May
Baptised by: A Hope Johnson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 63, Entry 564
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 29 Feb 1948 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alan Parkinson - [Child] of Harold Parkinson & Elsie
Baptised by: A.N.Barsley Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 63, Entry 565
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 29 Feb 1948 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Rita France-Sargeant - [Child] of John France-Sargeant & Elizabeth
Baptised by: A.N.Barsley Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 63, Entry 566
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 7 Mar 1948 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Hope - [Child] of Thomas Hope & Muriel
Baptised by: A.N.Barsley Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 63, Entry 567
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 7 Mar 1948 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Hilda Austin - [Child] of Peter Austin & Rebecca
Baptised by: A.N.Barsley Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 64, Entry 568
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 7 Mar 1948 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
George Austin - [Child] of Peter Austin & Rebecca
Baptised by: A.N.Barsley Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1942 - 1948, Page 64, Entry 569
Source: LDS Film 93748