The Church of All Saints, Hindley
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
Baptisms at All Saints in the Parish of Hindley
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1876 - 1880
Baptism: 12 Nov 1876 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Matthew Monks - [Child] of James Monks & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Sep 1875
Abode: 5 George's St
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P.
Baptised by: T. Oliver Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 1, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 14 Nov 1876 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Hampson - [Child] of John Hampson & Hannah
Born: 13 Nov 1876
Abode: Presbyterian Fold
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P.
Baptised by: T. Oliver Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 15 Nov 1876 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Flanagan - [Child] of John Flanagan & Ellen
Born: 16 Apr 1876
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. Oliver Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 1, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 17 Nov 1876 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jane Gilbert - [Child] of Samuel Gilbert & Mary
Born: 24 Jul 1876
Abode: 63 George Street
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Received 28/3/80
Baptised by: T. Oliver Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 1, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 19 Nov 1876 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Grimwood - [Child] of Peter Grimwood & Sarah
Born: 31 Oct 1876
Abode: Hoad Street
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J.W.L. Burke Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 1, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 19 Nov 1876 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Shaw - [Child] of Thomas Shaw & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Oct 1876
Abode: Swan Lane
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J.W.L. Burke
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 1, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 19 Nov 1876 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Shaw - [Child] of Thomas Shaw & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Oct 1876
Abode: Swan Lane
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J.W.L. Burke
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 1, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 19 Nov 1876 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Ann Rigby - [Child] of Elisha Rigby & Ann
Born: 18 Sep 1876
Abode: Sandy Lane
Occupation: Brick layer
Baptised by: J.W.L. Burke
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 1, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 19 Nov 1876 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Eliza Ann Cadman - [Child] of John Cadman & Sophia
Born: 19 Oct 1876
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J.W.L. Burke Off.Min.
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 2, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 18 Nov 1876 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joseph Roberts - [Child] of Ellen Roberts
Born: 31 Jul 1876
Abode: Castle Hill
Notes: P
Baptised by: T. Oliver Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 2, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 22 Nov 1876 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Atchells - [Child] of Thomas Atchells & Alice
Born: 24 Jun 1876
Abode: Long Lane, Hindley Common
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P.
Baptised by: T. Oliver Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 2, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 26 Nov 1876 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jonathan Westby Walls - [Child] of James Henry Walls & Jane
Born: 9 Oct 1876
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Land & Mine Surveyor
Baptised by: J.W.L.Burke Off.Min.
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 2, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 26 Nov 1876 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Fogg - [Child] of Ann Fogg, Single Woman
Born: 29 Sep 1876
Abode: Chapel Green
Baptised by: J.W.L .Burke Off.Min.
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 2, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 3 Dec 1876 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Jane Ashurst - [Child] of Robert Ashurst & Betty
Born: 28 Oct 1876
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.W.L. Burke Off.Min.
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 2, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 3 Dec 1876 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Starkie - [Child] of William Starkie & Jane
Born: 6 Nov 1876
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.W.L. Burke Off.Min.
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 2, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 10 Dec 1876 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Affleck - [Child] of James Affleck & Jane
Born: 18 Nov 1876
Abode: Leigh Road
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J.W.L. Burke Off.Min.
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 2, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 10 Dec 1876 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Eliza Rigby - [Child] of Peter Rigby & Isabella
Born: 29 May 1875
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J.W.L. Burke Off.Min.
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 3, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 10 Dec 1876 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alfred Rigby - [Child] of Peter Rigby & Isabella
Born: 26 Nov 1876
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J.W.L. Burke Off.Min.
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 3, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 10 Dec 1876 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Peter Crook - [Child] of Daniel Crook & Sarah
Born: 23 Nov 1876
Abode: Lady's Lane
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J.W.L. Burke Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 3, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 17 Dec 1876 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Banks - [Child] of Robert Banks & Catherine
Born: 27 Nov 1876
Abode: Mill Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J.W.L. Burke Off.Min.
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 3, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 9 Dec 1876 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Robert Edward Grime - [Child] of William Grime & Jane Ellen
Born: 5 Dec 1876
Abode: New Hollins
Occupation: Grocer's Assistant
Baptised by: T. Oliver Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 3, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 17 Dec 1876 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Hickson - [Child] of Thomas Hickson & Alice
Born: 9 May 1876
Abode: 42 Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. Oliver Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 3, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 21 Dec 1876 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Southern - [Child] of William Southern & Ellen
Born: 1 Mar 1875
Abode: The Gennel
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: T. Oliver Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 3, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 24 Dec 1876 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Greenwood Crabtree - [Child] of James Crabtree & Catherine
Born: 28 Nov 1876
Abode: Yates Street
Occupation: Pointsman
Baptised by: J.W.L. Burke Off.Min.
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 3, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 24 Dec 1876 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ann Marsh - [Child] of William Marsh & Martha
Born: 6 Dec 1876
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.W.L. Burke Off.Min.
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 4, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 24 Dec 1876 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
George Worthington - [Child] of Ellis Worthington & Ann
Born: 23 Nov 1876
Abode: Long Lane
Occupation: Dayetler
Baptised by: J.W.L. Burke Off.Min.
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 4, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 24 Dec 1876 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Eliza White - [Child] of John White & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Nov 1876
Abode: Hawshill Street
Occupation: Metal Man.
Baptised by: J.W.L. Burke Off.Min.
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 4, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 31 Dec 1876 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Edith Sharrock - [Child] of Edward Francis Sharrock & Mary
Born: 6 Nov 1876
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: J.W.L. Burke Offg.Min
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 4, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 31 Dec 1876 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Clark - [Child] of William Clark & Jane
Born: 14 May 1876
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.W.L. Burke Off.Min.
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 4, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 31 Dec 1876 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Samuel Mills - [Child] of Mary Ann Mills, Single Woman
Born: 6 Dec 1876
Abode: Chapel Green
Baptised by: J.W.L. Burke Off.Min.
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 4, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 31 Dec 1876 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Agnes Mary Davies - [Child] of William Davies & Fanny
Born: 26 Oct 1876
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J.W.L. Burke Offing.Min
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 4, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 8 Jan 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
George Winstanley - [Child] of George Winstanley & Margaret
Born: 8 Jan 1877
Abode: Stoney Lane
Occupation: Coalman
Notes: Private
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 4, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 14 Jan 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Bessie Ingram - [Child] of John Ingram & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Nov 1876
Abode: Sandy Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 5, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 14 Jan 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Starkie - [Child] of William Starkie & Alice
Born: 26 Dec 1876
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Coalminer
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 5, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 14 Jan 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joseph Lee - [Child] of Thomas Lee & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Dec 1876
Abode: Rotten Row
Occupation: Coachman
Notes: [Child's name entered as Elizabeth then deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 5, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 14 Jan 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Fish - [Child] of Elizabeth Fish
Born: 2 Jan 1877
Abode: Derby Lane
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 5, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 14 Jan 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Matthew Shepherd - [Child] of Samuel Shepherd & Mary
Born: 6 Nov 1876
Abode: 7 Chapel Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 5, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 21 Jan 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Robert Yates - [Child] of Thomas Yates & Margaret
Born: 24 Dec 1876
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 5, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 21 Jan 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Grace Alice Howarth - [Child] of George Howarth & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Dec 1876
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 5, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 28 Jan 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
George Henry Brooks - [Child] of George Brooks & Mary Ann
Born: 17 Nov 1876
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 5, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 28 Jan 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Anne Parr - [Child] of Henry Parr & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Jan 1877
Abode: Woodford Strt.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 6, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 28 Jan 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Walter Young - [Child] of Frederick Young & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Jan 1877
Abode: Dodhorn Brow
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Abode probably an error for Dodhurst Brow on Sandy Lane]
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 6, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 4 Feb 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Charles Cadman - [Child] of William Cadman & Mary Ellen
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. Oliver Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 6, Entry 43
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 4 Feb 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Fairhurst - [Child] of John Fairhurst & Alice
Born: 9 Mar 1876
Abode: Ladies Lane
Occupation: Winder
Baptised by: T. Oliver Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 6, Entry 44
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 4 Feb 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cook - [Child] of William Cook & Mary
Born: 11 Nov 1876
Abode: Ellesmere Street
Occupation: Dateler
Baptised by: T. Oliver Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 6, Entry 45
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 4 Feb 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Jane Mills - [Child] of John Mills & Mary Ann
Born: 4 Jan 1877
Abode: Stony Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. Oliver Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 6, Entry 46
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 8 Feb 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jane Marsh - [Child] of James Marsh & Selena
Abode: The Hollins
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Private.
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 6, Entry 47
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 11 Feb 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Aldred - [Child] of William Aldred & Elizabeth
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 6, Entry 48
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 11 Feb 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Anne Slater - [Child] of John Slater & Isabel
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 7, Entry 49
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 11 Feb 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Stanley - [Child] of James Stanley & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Feb 1877
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 7, Entry 50
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 11 Feb 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Adam Stanley - [Child] of James Stanley & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Feb 1877
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 7, Entry 51
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 11 Feb 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Edith Pimblett - [Child] of Thomas Pimblett & Ellen
Born: 31 Dec 1876
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 7, Entry 52
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 11 Feb 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Annie Pimblett - [Child] of Thomas Pimblett & Ellen
Born: 15 Jun 1873
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Birth date entered as Oct? 15 1873 then deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 7, Entry 53
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 11 Feb 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Edith Crook - [Child] of William Crook & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Jan 1877
Abode: Ladies Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 7, Entry 54
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 11 Feb 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Nancy Painter - [Child] of Charles Painter & Alice
Born: 29 Nov 1876
Abode: Frederick Strt
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 7, Entry 55
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 11 Feb 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Atherton - [Child] of Michael Atherton & Margaret
Abode: Gennel
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 7, Entry 56
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 12 Feb 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Oakes - [Child] of John Oakes & Ellen
Born: 12 Feb 1877
Abode: 4 George Street
Occupation: Sexton
Notes: Private. Born and died 12 Feb 1877
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 8, Entry 57
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 16 Feb 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joseph Cooper - [Child] of Joseph Cooper & Anne
Born: 16 Feb 1877
Abode: Close Lane
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: Private. Received 18 March
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 8, Entry 58
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 18 Feb 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joseph Parkinson - [Child] of Robert Parkinson & Mary
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 8, Entry 59
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 19 Feb 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Robert Tollet - [Child] of James Tollet & Maria
Abode: Hindley Mill
Occupation: Carter
Notes: Private. [Birth date is illegible]
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 8, Entry 60
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 20 Feb 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
George Wilson - [Child] of James Wilson & Jane
Born: 29 Sep 1876
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Private
Baptised by: T. Oliver Off. Minister.
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 8, Entry 61
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 21 Feb 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Hannah Gore - [Child] of George Gore & Isabella
Abode: Swan Lane
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Private.
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 8, Entry 62
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 25 Feb 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Gore - [Child] of Roger Gore & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Feb 1877
Abode: Alder Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 8, Entry 63
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 25 Feb 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Eli Cunliffe - [Child] of John Cunliffe & Margaret
Born: 16 Feb 1877
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 8, Entry 64
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 25 Feb 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Robert Tinsley - [Child] of Joseph Tinsley & Isabella
Born: 17 Jan 1877
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 9, Entry 65
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 25 Feb 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Holt - [Child] of James Holt & Anne
Abode: Gennel
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Private.
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 9, Entry 66
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 26 Feb 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Alice Charnock - [Child] of Joseph Charnock & Isabella Margaret
Born: 26 Feb 1877
Abode: 86 New Road
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Private. Died 27/2/77
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 9, Entry 67
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 4 Mar 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Henry Hilton - [Child] of John Hilton & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Jan 1877
Abode: 15 Market Strt.
Occupation: Ironmonger
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 9, Entry 68
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 4 Mar 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Peter Stirrup - [Child] of Thomas Stirrup & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Feb 1877
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 9, Entry 69
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 4 Mar 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Gregory - [Child] of Richard Gregory & Marian
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 9, Entry 70
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 4 Mar 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Martha Atherton - [Child] of Robert Atherton & Anne
Abode: Victoria Hotel
Occupation: Publican
Notes: Private
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 9, Entry 71
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 11 Mar 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Harry Crook - [Child] of Major Crook & Mary Ann
Born: 26 Feb 1877
Abode: Ladies Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 9, Entry 72
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 11 Mar 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Meadows - [Child] of James Meadows & Margaret
Born: 20 Feb 1877
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 10, Entry 73
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 11 Mar 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Catharine Southern - [Child] of James Southern & Hannah
Born: 26 Jan 1877
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Book-keeper
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 10, Entry 74
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 11 Mar 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jane Shepherd - [Child] of Richard Shepherd & Catherine
Born: 7 Jan 1877
Abode: Market Strt.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 10, Entry 75
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 11 Mar 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Tyldesley - [Child] of Margaret Tyldesley
Born: 12 Aug 1876
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Factory hand
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 10, Entry 76
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 16 Mar 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Croston - [Child] of Elizabeth Hannah Croston
Born: 16 Mar 1877
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Factory hand
Notes: Private. Died 19/3/77
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 10, Entry 77
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 18 Mar 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Peter Cunliffe - [Child] of John Cunliffe & Elizabeth
Abode: George Strt.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 10, Entry 78
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 18 Mar 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alfred Wright-Dixon - [Child] of Alfred Wright-Dixon & Martha
Born: 31 Jan 1877
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 10, Entry 79
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 18 Mar 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Baxendale - [Child] of William Baxendale & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Feb 1877
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 10, Entry 80
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 19 Mar 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Yates - [Child] of Ralph Yates & Jane
Abode: Pilkington Strt.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 11, Entry 81
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 22 Mar 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Robert Richard Jenkinson - [Child] of Richard Jenkinson & Elizabeth Jane
Born: 22 Mar 1877
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Cashier
Notes: Private. Received Jun 3 1877
Baptised by: T. Oliver Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 11, Entry 82
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 25 Mar 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Anne Green - [Child] of Thomas Green & Catherine
Born: 18 Jun 1876
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 11, Entry 83
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 25 Mar 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Annie Purnall - [Child] of Mark Purnall & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Jan 1877
Abode: New Hollins
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 11, Entry 84
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 25 Mar 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Starkie - [Child] of John Starkie & Mary
Born: 20 Jan 1877
Abode: Ladies Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 11, Entry 85
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 25 Mar 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Betsy Green - [Child] of Adam Green & Mary
Born: 10 Mar 1877
Abode: Bickershaw Lane, Abram
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 11, Entry 86
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 25 Mar 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Henry Flitcroft - [Child] of Edward Flitcroft & Alice
Born: 27 Jan 1877
Abode: Rotten Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 11, Entry 87
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 27 Mar 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Edwin Taylor - [Child] of James Smyth Taylor & Jane Anne
Born: 25 Mar 1877
Abode: Bridgewater Street
Occupation: Certificated Master
Notes: Private
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 11, Entry 88
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 28 Mar 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Anne Redburn - [Child] of Anne Redburn
Born: 15 Oct 1876
Abode: Wellfold, Castle Hill
Occupation: Factory hand
Notes: Private. Recd. 5/5/78 C.G.H.
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 12, Entry 89
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 28 Mar 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Henry Bromilow - [Child] of William Bromilow & Mary
Born: 28 Mar 1877
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Private. Received Sept 23 1877
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 12, Entry 90
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 1 Apr 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Picton - [Child] of John Picton & Alice
Born: 23 Feb 1877
Abode: Deansgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 12, Entry 91
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 1 Apr 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
George Thornton - [Child] of George Thornton & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Jan 1877
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 12, Entry 92
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 1 Apr 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Ann Topping - [Child] of John Topping & Ellen
Born: 15 Sep 1876
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 12, Entry 93
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 1 Apr 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Horrocks - [Child] of Thomas Horrocks & Sarah
Born: 13 Dec 1876
Abode: Swan Lane, Bolton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 12, Entry 94
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 1 Apr 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Gore - [Child] of Robert Gore & Margaret
Born: 12 Feb 1877
Abode: Swan Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 12, Entry 95
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 1 Apr 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Henry Ashton - [Child] of Thomas Ashton & Ellen
Born: 28 Oct 1876
Abode: Ladies Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 12, Entry 96
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 1 Apr 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Anne Ashton - [Child] of John Ashton & Lucy
Born: 26 Dec 1876
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 13, Entry 97
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 5 Apr 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Makinson - [Child] of William Makinson & Hannah
Born: 1 Apr 1877
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Engineer
Notes: Private
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 13, Entry 98
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 7 Apr 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sarah Grimwood - [Child] of James Grimwood & Mary
Born: 7 Apr 1877
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Private
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 13, Entry 99
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 8 Apr 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Prescott - [Child] of William Prescott & Jane
Born: 5 Feb 1877
Abode: Leigh Road
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [This entry is a footnote which says 'No.100 read this Thomas [the child]
William Jane Prescott [the parents] Witness my hand this ninth day of April 1877. C.G.
Hopkinson (Curate)' The birthdate, abode and father's occupation recorded here are those
given in the original entry 100 in which the parents are Joseph & Sarah Meayrs]
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 13, Entry 100
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 8 Apr 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Meayrs - [Child] of Joseph Meayrs & Sarah
Born: 5 Feb 1877
Abode: Leigh Road
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [There is a note in this entry 'X See below X'. This refers to a footnote which
appears to be a replacement entry for this baptism]
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 13, Entry 100
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 29 Mar 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Henry Irvine - [Child] of George Irvine & Deborah
Born: 2 May 1876
Abode: 4 New Road
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Private
Baptised by: T. Oliver Offg.Min.
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 13, Entry 101
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 15 Apr 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Peters Abbott - [Child] of James Abbott & Emma
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 13, Entry 102
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 20 Apr 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas France - [Child] of John France & Mary
Born: 18 Apr 1877
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Grocer
Notes: Private
Baptised by: T. Oliver Offg.Min.
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 13, Entry 103
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 22 Apr 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Amelia Halsall - [Child] of Edward Halsall & Jane
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Book-keeper
Baptised by: G. H. Spooner Off.Min.
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 13, Entry 104
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 22 Apr 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Alice Westhead - [Child] of Peter Westhead & Jane
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Gardener
Notes: [Child's name entered as Robert then deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: Geo.H. Spooner Off.Min
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 14, Entry 105
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 21 Apr 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Middleton Roberts - [Child] of Joseph Roberts & Margaret
Born: 21 Feb 1877
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Wagon numberer
Notes: Private. Received January 20 1878
Baptised by: T. Oliver Off.Min.
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 14, Entry 106
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 25 Apr 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Clara Ball - [Child] of James Ball & Betty
Born: 12 Apr 1877
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Dateller
Notes: Private. Received July 27 1877
Baptised by: T. Oliver Off.Min.
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 14, Entry 107
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 29 Apr 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Edward Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Hannah
Born: 28 Feb 1877
Abode: Hindley Mill
Occupation: Over-looker
Baptised by: T. Oliver Off.Min.
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 14, Entry 108
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 29 Apr 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Esther Grimwood - [Child] of John Grimwood & Anne
Born: 4 Apr 1877
Abode: Hill Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. Oliver Off.Min.
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 14, Entry 109
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 29 Apr 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Julia Coleburn - [Child] of Owen Coleburn & Margaret
Born: 7 Mar 1877
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. Oliver Off.Min.
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 14, Entry 110
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 29 Apr 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Dawson - [Child] of John Dawson & Betsey
Born: 17 Mar 1877
Abode: Ladies Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Oliver Off.Min.
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 14, Entry 111
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 29 Apr 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Martha Ellen Bould - [Child] of Thomas Bould & Hannah
Born: 28 Mar 1877
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. Oliver Off.Min.
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 14, Entry 112
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 6 May 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Banks - [Child] of Joseph Banks & Mary
Born: 1 Feb 1877
Abode: Rotten Row
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 15, Entry 113
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 6 May 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Moses Rigby - [Child] of Ellis Rigby & Nancy
Abode: The Hollins
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 15, Entry 114
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 6 May 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Halliwell - [Child] of James Halliwell & Rachel
Born: 17 Jan 1877
Abode: Sandy Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 15, Entry 115
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 6 May 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Gee - [Child] of George Arthur Gee & Anne
Born: 21 Mar 1877
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 15, Entry 116
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 13 May 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James William Hayes - [Child] of William Hayes & Ellen
Born: 19 Apr 1877
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 15, Entry 117
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 18 May 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Mather - [Child] of John Mather & Elizabeth
Abode: Gennel
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Private
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 15, Entry 118
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 20 May 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Walsh - [Child] of Robert Walsh & Mary
Born: 12 Mar 1877
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier Fireman
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 15, Entry 119
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 20 May 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Crank - [Child] of John Crank & Jane
Born: 26 Apr 1877
Abode: Mill Lane
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 15, Entry 120
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 20 May 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Holme - [Child] of William Holme & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Dec 1874
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 16, Entry 121
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 20 May 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sarah Cunliffe - [Child] of Joseph Cunliffe & Mary
Born: 1 Nov 1876
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 16, Entry 122
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 20 May 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
George Wilson - [Child] of James Wilson & Jane
Born: 29 Dec 1876
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 16, Entry 123
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 20 May 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mackie - [Child] of Thomas Gaskell Mackie & Margaret
Born: 22 Apr 1877
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 16, Entry 124
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 20 May 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Henrietta Andrews - [Child] of Thomas Andrews & Jane Ellen
Born: 5 Dec 1875
Abode: Mill Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 16, Entry 125
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 20 May 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Samuel Robert Andrews - [Child] of Thomas Andrews & Jane Ellen
Abode: Mill Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 16, Entry 126
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 20 May 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Ann Brindle - [Child] of Thomas Brindle & Ann
Born: 2 Feb 1877
Abode: Mill Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 16, Entry 127
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 20 May 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Livesey - [Child] of Edward Livesey & Mary Jane
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Undertaker
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 16, Entry 128
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 3 May 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
George Makinson - [Child] of Alice Ann Makinson, Single Woman
Abode: Castle Hill
Notes: Private. Received May 27 1877. Certified to C. G. Hopkinson by T. Oliver Off. Min.
Baptised by: T. Oliver Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 17, Entry 129
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 24 May 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Lester - [Child] of George Lester & Frances
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Factory Hand
Notes: Private. Received Jun 17 1877.
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 17, Entry 130
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 25 May 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jesse Waver - [Child] of Joseph Waver & Susannah
Born: 20 May 1877
Abode: Bridgewater Street
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Private
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 17, Entry 131
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 27 May 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joseph Henry Crook - [Child] of Ralph Crook & Anne Jane
Abode: Ladies Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 17, Entry 132
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 27 May 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Cowburn - [Child] of Robert Cowburn & Hannah
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 17, Entry 133
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 27 May 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
George William Taylor - [Child] of John William Taylor & Ellen
Abode: 4, Welsh Road, Hindley Green
Occupation: Lodge Keeper
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 17, Entry 134
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 27 May 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Grundy - [Child] of John Grundy & Ellen
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Green Grocer
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 17, Entry 135
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 27 May 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Anne Flitcroft - [Child] of Joseph Flitcroft & Elizabeth
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 17, Entry 136
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 3 Jun 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joseph Nelson Wilson - [Child] of James Wilson & Jane
Born: 1 Apr 1877
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 18, Entry 137
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 3 Jun 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Caroline Aspinall - [Child] of William Aspinall & Susannah
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 18, Entry 138
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 3 Jun 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Anne Platt - [Child] of William Platt & Selina
Born: 20 May 1877
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 18, Entry 139
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 10 Jun 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Johnson - [Child] of James Johnson & Elizabeth Anne
Born: 22 Apr 1877
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 18, Entry 140
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 10 Jun 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Anne Battersby - [Child] of Robert Battersby & Betty
Born: 8 Feb 1877
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 18, Entry 141
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 10 Jun 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Frederick Atherton Cadwallender - [Child] of Joseph Cadwallender & Alice
Born: 18 May 1877
Abode: Ladies Lane
Occupation: Inspector
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 18, Entry 142
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 13 Jun 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Purnall - [Child] of John Purnall & Alice
Born: 6 Dec 1867
Abode: George Strt.
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Private. Uncertain whether previously baptised.
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 18, Entry 143
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 17 Jun 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Esther Southern - [Child] of Thomas Southern & Mary
Born: 17 May 1877
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 18, Entry 144
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 24 Jun 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Edith Puddy - [Child] of James Puddy & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Feb 1877
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 19, Entry 145
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 24 Jun 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Gregory - [Child] of John Gregory & Rhoda
Born: 28 May 1877
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 19, Entry 146
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 24 Jun 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Entwistle - [Child] of John Entwistle & Alice
Born: 8 Jun 1877
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 19, Entry 147
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 24 Jun 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Barrington - [Child] of Thomas Barrington & Rebecca
Born: 5 Nov 1852
Abode: Long Lane
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 19, Entry 148
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 26 Jun 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Hill - [Child] of Jane Hill
Born: 25 Jun 1877
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Factory Hand
Notes: P.
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 19, Entry 149
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 28 Jun 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Hamblett - [Child] of Thomas Hamblett & Elizabeth Anne
Abode: Swan Lane
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P.
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 19, Entry 150
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 29 Jun 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Walter De Witt - [Child] of John De Witt & Elizabeth
Abode: Bickershaw
Occupation: Plumber
Notes: P.
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 19, Entry 151
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 2 Jul 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Samuel Houghton - [Child] of James Houghton & Sarah
Abode: Gennel
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. [Surname entered as Horton then deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 19, Entry 152
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 4 Jul 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Rudd - [Child] of Richard Rudd & Mary Ann
Abode: Mill Lane
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. Recd. 80. [This entry was later duplicated as No.169 but deleted with a note
'See No.153']
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 20, Entry 153
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 8 Jul 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Gerard - [Child] of Richard Gerard & Jane
Born: 21 Jun 1877
Abode: Ellesmere Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 20, Entry 154
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 8 Jul 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Allen - [Child] of William Allen & Anne
Born: 5 Jun 1877
Abode: Mill Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 20, Entry 155
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 8 Jul 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Albert Ratcliffe Boydell - [Child] of Henry Boydell & Susannah
Born: 4 Jun 1877
Abode: Leigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 20, Entry 156
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 8 Jul 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Anne Ashton - [Child] of James Ashton & Alice
Born: 15 May 1877
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Metal Miner
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 20, Entry 157
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 8 Jul 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Isaac Collier - [Child] of Mary Collier
Born: 24 Jun 1877
Abode: Swan Lane
Occupation: Factory Hand
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 20, Entry 158
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 15 Jul 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Martha Gibson - [Child] of William Gibson & Mary
Abode: George Strt.
Occupation: Painter
Notes: This child had previously been registered as Hannah.
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 20, Entry 159
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 15 Jul 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Robert Cross - [Child] of John Cross & Anne
Born: 12 Apr 1877
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 20, Entry 160
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 20 Jul 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jonathan Westby Gregory - [Child] of Jonathan Gregory & Jane
Born: 20 May 1877
Abode: Bridgewater Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 21, Entry 161
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 21 Jul 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John James Boyers - [Child] of John Boyers & Mary Jane
Born: 21 Jun 1877
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. Received. Nov 4
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 21, Entry 162
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 22 Jul 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jane Anne Gerrard - [Child] of Thomas Gerrard & Mary Anne
Born: 13 Feb 1877
Abode: Ladies Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 21, Entry 163
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 22 Jul 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Gerrard - [Child] of William Gerrard & Nancy
Born: 6 Jul 1877
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 21, Entry 164
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 22 Jul 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joseph Livesey - [Child] of William Livesey & Harriet
Born: 6 May 1877
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 21, Entry 165
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 22 Jul 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Speakman - [Child] of Alice Speakman
Born: 24 Jun 1877
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Factory Hand
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 21, Entry 166
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 27 Jul 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Needham - [Child] of James Needham & Alice
Born: 27 Jul 1877
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P.
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 21, Entry 167
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 28 Jul 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Barrington - [Child] of Thomas Barrington & Rebecca
Born: 4 Nov 1858
Abode: Swan Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 21, Entry 168
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 29 Jul 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Helena Catharine Walls Sharples - [Child] of Francis Edwin Sharples & Harriet
Abode: Derby Terrace
Occupation: Clerk
Notes: [Father's name entered as Francis Edward then Edward deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 22, Entry 170
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 29 Jul 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Short - [Child] of Wright Short & Mary
Born: 14 Jun 1877
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 22, Entry 171
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 29 Jul 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Charlotte Whittle - [Child] of John Whittle & Alice
Born: 12 Mar 1877
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 22, Entry 172
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 12 Aug 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Speakman - [Child] of Jane Speakman
Born: 2 Aug 1877
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Servant
Notes: [Baptism date has been changed from 5 to 12 Aug]
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 22, Entry 173
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 12 Aug 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Anne Rainford - [Child] of William Rainford & Rachel
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Bricksetter
Notes: Received. Baptised privately by a Dissenter.
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 22, Entry 174
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 12 Aug 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Gregory - [Child] of James Gregory & Rebecca
Born: 24 Jul 1877
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 22, Entry 175
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 12 Aug 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Edith Fernley - [Child] of James Fernley & Jane
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 22, Entry 176
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 12 Aug 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ackers - [Child] of William Ackers & Sarah Anne
Born: 3 Jun 1877
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 23, Entry 177
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 18 Aug 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Anne Gerrard - [Child] of John Gerrard & Alice
Born: 18 Aug 1877
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Private
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 23, Entry 178
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 19 Aug 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Llewellyn Cubbin - [Child] of Thomas Cubbin & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Jul 1877
Abode: Ladies Lane
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 23, Entry 179
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 19 Aug 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Rudd - [Child] of Richard Rudd & Mary Anne
Born: 26 Jun 1877
Abode: Mill Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Recd.
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 23, Entry 180
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 19 Aug 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Butler - [Child] of John Butler & Margaret
Born: 23 Jul 1877
Abode: Marshbrook
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 23, Entry 181
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 19 Aug 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Robert Meadows - [Child] of James Meadows & Esther
Born: 7 Dec 1877 [sic]
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 23, Entry 182
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 26 Aug 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Frederick Atherton Gore - [Child] of George Gore & Isabella
Born: 22 Mar 1876
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 23, Entry 183
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 26 Aug 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Edith Bell - [Child] of Henry Bell & Margaret
Born: 3 Jul 1877
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 23, Entry 184
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 26 Aug 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
David Robert Dove - [Child] of David Dove & Margaret
Born: 4 Aug 1877
Abode: Market Strt.
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 24, Entry 185
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 26 Aug 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Frances Roughley - [Child] of Henry Roughley & Nancy
Born: 23 Jul 1877
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 24, Entry 186
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 2 Sep 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Ashton - [Child] of William Ashton & Sarah
Born: 12 Jul 1877
Abode: Ladies Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 24, Entry 187
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 2 Sep 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Magnall - [Child] of John Magnall & Alice
Born: 21 Jul 1877
Abode: Swan Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 24, Entry 188
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 2 Sep 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Molyneux - [Child] of William Molyneux & Jane
Born: 26 Jul 1877
Abode: Vipers' Alley
Occupation: Bricksetter
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 24, Entry 189
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 8 Sep 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Hannah Cooper - [Child] of Edward Cooper & Martha
Born: 6 Jul 1877
Abode: Bridgwater Strt.
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Private. Rec'd Sept 23 1877
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 24, Entry 190
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 9 Sep 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Rachel Mort - [Child] of Arnold Mort & Rachel
Born: 21 Aug 1877
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 24, Entry 191
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 9 Sep 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Edward Hale - [Child] of John Hale & Catharin
Born: 1 Feb 1877
Abode: Chapel Green
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 24, Entry 192
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 9 Sep 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joseph Taylor - [Child] of Joseph Taylor & Annie Amelia
Born: 20 Aug 1877
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Gas Stoker
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 25, Entry 193
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 12 Sep 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sarah Bailey - [Child] of Joseph Bailey & Ellen
Born: 29 Nov 1876
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Private. Received Sept 16 1877
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 25, Entry 194
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 16 Sep 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Hawley - [Child] of Samuel Hawley & Theresa
Born: 22 Jun 1877
Abode: Derby Terrace
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 25, Entry 195
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 16 Sep 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jane Mills - [Child] of Thomas Mills & Sarah
Born: 19 Aug 1877
Abode: Sandy Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 25, Entry 196
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 21 Sep 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Jackson - [Child] of Anne Jackson, Single Woman
Born: 29 May 1877
Abode: Gennel
Notes: Private. Received Sept 23 1877.
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 25, Entry 197
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 23 Sep 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jane Rostron - [Child] of William Rostron & Theresa
Abode: Hindley Mill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 25, Entry 198
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Seddon - [Child] of James Seddon & Frances
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Received Sept 23. Baptised by a Dissenting Minister.[Child's name entered as
James then deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 25, Entry 199
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 23 Sep 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Edwin Twist - [Child] of William Twist & Alice
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 25, Entry 200
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 23 Sep 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joseph Hamblett - [Child] of James Hamblett & Sarah
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 26, Entry 201
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 23 Sep 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jane Lever - [Child] of Samuel Lever & Betty
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Dateller
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 26, Entry 202
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 23 Sep 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Farrimond - [Child] of James Farrimond & Martha
Abode: Ten Houses
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 26, Entry 203
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 23 Sep 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
George Chadwick - [Child] of George Chadwick & Annie
Abode: Ellesmere Strt.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 26, Entry 204
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 23 Sep 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Butler - [Child] of Mary Anne Butler, Single Woman
Abode: Chapel Green
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 26, Entry 205
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 23 Sep 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
George Knight - [Child] of Henry Knight & Hannah
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 26, Entry 206
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 23 Sep 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Isabel Openshaw - [Child] of Edward Openshaw & Mary
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 26, Entry 207
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 23 Sep 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Edward Bromilow - [Child] of Anne Bromilow, Single Woman
Abode: Chapel Green
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 26, Entry 208
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 23 Sep 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Esther Holden - [Child] of Henry Holden & Anne
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 27, Entry 209
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 23 Sep 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Massey - [Child] of William Massey & Elizabeth
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 27, Entry 210
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 23 Sep 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Smethurst - [Child] of Thomas Smethurst & Charlotte
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [The surname is written as 'Smatharts (Smethust??)' - Smethurst is most likely]
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 27, Entry 211
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 23 Sep 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Butterworth - [Child] of John Butterworth & Anne
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 27, Entry 212
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 23 Sep 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Charles Morris - [Child] of John Morris & Anne
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 27, Entry 213
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 23 Sep 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John James Rigby - [Child] of Thomas Rigby & Alice
Abode: 74 Chapel Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 27, Entry 214
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Holden - [Child] of Henry Holden & Anne
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: Sept 23 Received having been baptised by Rev. C.H. Newbold. Date uncertain.
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 27, Entry 215
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 23 Sep 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Mather - [Child] of John Mather & Catherine
Abode: Gennel
Occupation: Metalman
Baptised by: R. Walmesley Asst. Curate of Haigh & Aspull
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 27, Entry 216
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 24 Sep 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Highton - [Child] of Charles Highton & Anne
Born: 12 Mar 1877
Abode: Derby Lane
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Private
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 28, Entry 217
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 30 Sep 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Jane
Born: 14 Apr 1877
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 28, Entry 218
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 30 Sep 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Margaret
Born: 10 Apr 1877
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 28, Entry 219
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 30 Sep 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jane Parr - [Child] of Henry Parr & Margaret
Born: 26 May 1877
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Breaksman
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 28, Entry 220
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 30 Sep 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Marsh - [Child] of Robert Marsh & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Aug 1877
Abode: Sandy Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 28, Entry 221
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 30 Sep 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Frances Bowden - [Child] of John Bowden & Ellen
Born: 23 Jul 1877
Abode: King Strt.
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 28, Entry 222
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 30 Sep 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Hannah Bowden - [Child] of John Bowden & Ellen
Born: 16 Apr 1875
Abode: King Strt.
Occupation: Brickmaker
Notes: [Father's occupation entered as Bricksetter then deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 28, Entry 223
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 4 Oct 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Pendlebury - [Child] of Anne Pendlebury
Born: 13 Sep 1877
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Factory Hand
Notes: Private
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 28, Entry 224
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 7 Oct 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Frank Ethelbert Flower - [Child] of Henry Flower & Mehallah
Born: 29 Mar 1877
Abode: Ellesmere Strt.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 29, Entry 225
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 7 Oct 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Boyers - [Child] of Robert Boyers & Margaret Alice
Born: 24 May 1877
Abode: Amberswood Common
Occupation: Bricklayer
Notes: Received. Baptised privately by Rev. T Oliver
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 29, Entry 226
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 7 Oct 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Green Ingram - [Child] of John Ingram & Esther
Born: 30 Mar 1877
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 29, Entry 227
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 14 Oct 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Anne Fogg - [Child] of Elizabeth Fogg
Born: 23 Oct 1876
Abode: School Lane, Wigan
Occupation: Factory Hand
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 29, Entry 228
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 14 Oct 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Rachel Anne Littler - [Child] of Elizabeth Littler, Single Woman
Born: 20 Sep 1877
Abode: St Peter's District
Notes: [Father's name entered as Joseph then deleted]
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 29, Entry 229
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 18 Oct 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
George Mort - [Child] of Henry Mort & Mary Ellen
Born: 9 Oct 1877
Abode: New Scholes
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 29, Entry 230
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 18 Oct 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Henry Mort - [Child] of Henry Mort & Mary Ellen
Born: 2 Feb 1874
Abode: New Scholes
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 29, Entry 231
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 18 Oct 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Mort - [Child] of Henry Mort & Mary Ellen
Born: 14 Jun 1871
Abode: New Scholes
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 29, Entry 232
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 28 Oct 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Clara
Born: 22 Sep 1877
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: J.W.L. Burke
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 30, Entry 233
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 28 Oct 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Marsh - [Child] of Margaret Marsh, Single Woman
Born: 2 Oct 1877
Abode: Chapel Green
Baptised by: J.W.L. Burke
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 30, Entry 234
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 4 Nov 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Battersby - [Child] of Simon Battersby & Mary Anne
Born: 25 Sep 1877
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Engine-man
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 30, Entry 235
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 4 Nov 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Charlotte Piggott - [Child] of William Piggott & Sarah Anne
Born: 13 Sep 1877
Abode: Ladies Lane
Occupation: Weighman
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 30, Entry 236
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 11 Nov 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Holme - [Child] of Edward Holme & Ellen
Born: 8 Oct 1877
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Engine-man
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 30, Entry 237
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 11 Nov 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Clara Alma Heywood - [Child] of James Heywood & Sarah Ellen
Born: 26 Sep 1877
Abode: 16 Bridge Strt
Occupation: Taylor & Tobacconist
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 30, Entry 238
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 11 Nov 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Job Fairhurst - [Child] of John Fairhurst & Alice
Born: 30 Oct 1877
Abode: Ladies Lane
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 30, Entry 239
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 11 Nov 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Ramsdale - [Child] of Samuel Ramsdale & Alice
Born: 22 Oct 1877
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 30, Entry 240
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 13 Nov 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jane Alice Sharrock - [Child] of John Sharrock & Christina
Born: 13 Nov 1877
Abode: Wellfold
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Private
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 31, Entry 241
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 18 Nov 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Whittle - [Child] of Henry Whittle & Margaret
Born: 25 Oct 1877
Abode: Swan Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 31, Entry 242
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 18 Nov 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Partington - [Child] of Peter Partington & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 13 Oct 1877
Abode: 108 Ladies Lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 31, Entry 243
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 18 Nov 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Hayes - [Child] of Henry Hayes & Sarah
Born: 6 Oct 1877
Abode: Hindley Mill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 31, Entry 244
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 18 Nov 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Clara Culshaw - [Child] of Joseph Culshaw & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Oct 1877
Abode: Rotten Row
Occupation: Postman
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 31, Entry 245
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 18 Nov 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Elliott - [Child] of William Elliott & Alice
Born: 9 Oct 1877
Abode: Marshbrook
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 31, Entry 246
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 18 Nov 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Anne
Born: 8 Nov 1877
Abode: Wigan Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 31, Entry 247
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 18 Nov 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Hezekiah Ashurst - [Child] of Noah Ashurst & Sarah
Born: 22 Oct 1877
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 31, Entry 248
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 18 Nov 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Worrall - [Child] of Thomas Worrall & Alice
Born: 6 Oct 1877
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 32, Entry 249
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 24 Nov 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Thomas Flitcroft - [Child] of Anne Flitcroft, Widow
Born: 23 Jun 1876
Abode: Hindley Common
Notes: Private
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 32, Entry 250
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 25 Nov 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hart - [Child] of John Hart & Alice
Born: 18 Oct 1872
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Contractor
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 32, Entry 251
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 25 Nov 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Anne Chapman - [Child] of Thomas Chapman & Caroline
Born: 20 Sep 1877
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 32, Entry 252
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 25 Nov 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Meadows - [Child] of James Meadows & Alice
Born: 16 Sep 1877
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Inspector
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 32, Entry 253
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 25 Nov 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Percy Edwards - [Child] of Joseph Edwards & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Aug 1877
Abode: Ladies Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 32, Entry 254
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 2 Dec 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Parker - [Child] of John Parker & Sarah
Born: 24 Sep 1877
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 32, Entry 255
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 2 Dec 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Harris - [Child] of John Harris & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Sep 1877
Abode: The Hollins
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 32, Entry 256
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 2 Dec 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Clara Cunliffe - [Child] of James Cunliffe & Alice Anne
Born: 25 Oct 1877
Abode: George Strt.
Occupation: Fireman
Notes: [Clerk started to write 'Col' as Occupation then crossed it out]
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 33, Entry 257
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 2 Dec 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Peter Longford - [Child] of William Longford & Mary Anne
Born: 25 Sep 1877
Abode: George Strt.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 33, Entry 258
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 2 Dec 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Stephen Smith - [Child] of Joseph Smith & Emma
Born: 11 Nov 1877
Abode: Ladies Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 33, Entry 259
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 5 Dec 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Herbert James Mortimer - [Child] of Charles Dean Mortimer & Mary Anne
Born: 30 Oct 1877
Abode: Bridgewater Strt
Occupation: Professor of Music
Notes: Private. Received 29 Jun 1880
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 33, Entry 260
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 6 Dec 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alfred James Evans - [Child] of Alfred Evans & Mary Jane
Born: 20 Oct 1877
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Cashier
Notes: Private
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 33, Entry 261
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 8 Dec 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Top - [Child] of James Top & Anna Maria
Born: 25 Nov 1877
Abode: New Scholes, Hindley
Notes: Private. Received 25 Dec 1877
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 33, Entry 262
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 9 Dec 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
George Hilton - [Child] of George Hilton & Anne
Born: 22 Nov 1877
Abode: Bridgecroft Strt.
Occupation: Breaksman
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 33, Entry 263
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 9 Dec 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Edith Starkey - [Child] of Ralph Starkey & Sarah
Born: 21 Nov 1877
Abode: Ladies Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 33, Entry 264
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 11 Dec 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Clarissa Harriet Llewellyn - [Child] of William Llewellyn & Sarah Anne
Born: 4 Nov 1877
Abode: Ladies Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 34, Entry 265
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 9 Dec 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Hayes Dando - [Child] of George Dando & Jane
Born: 24 Sep 1877
Abode: 57 Chapel Lane
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 34, Entry 266
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 16 Dec 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joseph Gore - [Child] of Joseph Gore & Sarah
Born: 22 Nov 1877
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 34, Entry 267
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 16 Dec 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Henry Bibby - [Child] of Thomas Bibby & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Sep 1877
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 34, Entry 268
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 20 Dec 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Holt - [Child] of James Holt & Anne
Born: 5 Dec 1877
Abode: Gennel
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Private
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 34, Entry 269
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 23 Dec 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Pendlebury - [Child] of Ellen Pendlebury, Single Woman
Born: 17 Oct 1877
Abode: Hindley Common
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 34, Entry 270
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 23 Dec 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Lucretia Young - [Child] of Doctor Young & Mary
Born: 8 Dec 1877
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Private.
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 34, Entry 271
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 25 Dec 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Wilkinson - [Child] of James Wilkinson & Alice
Born: 24 Dec 1877
Abode: New Scholes
Occupation: Baker
Notes: Private
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 34, Entry 272
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 30 Dec 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Jane Gregory - [Child] of Isaac Gregory & Anne
Born: 28 Oct 1877
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 35, Entry 273
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 30 Dec 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Lydia Thompson - [Child] of Richard Thompson & Mary Anne
Born: 20 Nov 1877
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 35, Entry 274
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 30 Dec 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Green - [Child] of William Green & Emma
Born: 6 Nov 1877
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 35, Entry 275
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 30 Dec 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sarah Howe - [Child] of James Howe & Mary
Born: 24 Nov 1877
Abode: Presbyterian Fold
Occupation: Banksman
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 35, Entry 276
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 31 Dec 1877 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Smalley - [Child] of William Smalley & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Dec 1877
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Private
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 35, Entry 277
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 6 Jan 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Herbert Farrimond - [Child] of Robert Farrimond & Mary Jane
Born: 9 Dec 1877
Abode: 104 Derby Terrace
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 35, Entry 278
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Anne Oakes - [Child] of Richard Oakes & Grace
Born: 9 Nov 1877
Abode: UpHolland
Occupation: Sexton
Notes: Received Jany 6 1878 having been baptised privately by Rev. C. Bisset
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 35, Entry 279
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 6 Jan 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Stephen Hamblett - [Child] of Thomas Hamblett & Elizabeth Anne
Born: 19 Dec 1877
Abode: Owler Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 35, Entry 280
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 6 Jan 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joseph Mills - [Child] of Emily Mills, Single Woman
Born: 13 Dec 1877
Abode: Derby Lane
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 36, Entry 281
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 13 Jan 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Timothy Berry - [Child] of John Berry & Nancy
Born: 9 May 1877
Abode: Ellesmere Strt.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 36, Entry 282
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 13 Jan 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
David Young - [Child] of John Young & Betty
Born: 28 Dec 1877
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 36, Entry 283
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 17 Jan 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Henry Thompson - [Child] of Henry Thompson & Martha
Born: 16 Dec 1877
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Private
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 36, Entry 284
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 20 Jan 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Anne Ellen Brundrett - [Child] of John Brundrett & Mary Anne
Born: 15 Nov 1877
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 36, Entry 285
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 27 Jan 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Edward Lang - [Child] of Elija Lang & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Dec 1877
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Breaksman
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 36, Entry 286
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 27 Jan 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Bateson - [Child] of Alice Anne Bateson, Single Woman
Born: 20 Jan 1878
Abode: Chapel Green
Notes: Private
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 36, Entry 287
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 3 Feb 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Bell - [Child] of Abel Bell & Jane
Born: 8 Dec 1877
Abode: Ward Strt.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 36, Entry 288
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 10 Feb 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Henry Hesketh Pendlebury - [Child] of William Pendlebury & Mary Jane
Born: 15 Jan 1878
Abode: 32 Rotten Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 37, Entry 289
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 10 Feb 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jane Brooks - [Child] of George Brooks & Martha?
Born: 11 Aug 1877
Abode: Hindley Mill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 37, Entry 290
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 15 Feb 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Rebecca Collier - [Child] of William Collier & Rebecca
Born: 11 Apr 1877
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 37, Entry 291
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 17 Feb 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jethro Bithel - [Child] of John Bithel & Harriet
Born: 29 Jan 1878
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 37, Entry 292
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 17 Feb 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Robert Whelley - [Child] of John Whelley & Sophia
Born: 29 Jan 1878
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 37, Entry 293
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 17 Feb 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Terrill - [Child] of Robert Terrill & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Jan 1878
Abode: Ward Strt.
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 37, Entry 294
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 17 Feb 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ingram - [Child] of John Ingram & Esther
Born: 8 Feb 1878
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 37, Entry 295
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 17 Feb 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Samuel Ingram - [Child] of Margaret Ingram, Single Woman
Born: 25 Jan 1878
Abode: Hindley Common
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 37, Entry 296
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 24 Feb 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jane Elizabeth Hartley - [Child] of William Hartley & Alice
Born: 16 Dec 1877
Abode: Bridgewater Strt.
Occupation: Book-keeper
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 38, Entry 297
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 24 Feb 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
George Short - [Child] of Thomas Short & Martha
Born: 30 Jan 1878
Abode: Swan Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 38, Entry 298
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 24 Feb 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joseph Oakes - [Child] of Jethro Oakes & Ellen
Born: 8 Feb 1878
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 38, Entry 299
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 24 Feb 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Herbert Newton Syndercombe Bryan - [Child] of Henry Newton Bryan & Isabella
Born: 27 Jan 1878
Abode: Ladies Lane
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 38, Entry 300
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 28 Feb 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jane Higgins - [Child] of Robert Higgins & Anne Jane
Born: Aug 1877
Abode: Derby Lane
Occupation: Dateller
Notes: Private
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 38, Entry 301
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 3 Mar 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Green - [Child] of Luke Green & Margaret
Born: 4 Feb 1878
Abode: Wigan
Occupation: Barman
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 38, Entry 302
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 3 Mar 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Albert Aspinall - [Child] of John Aspinall & Anne
Born: 17 Mar 1877
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 38, Entry 303
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 3 Mar 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Anne Walls - [Child] of John Walls & Mary
Born: 24 Mar 1877
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 38, Entry 304
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 10 Mar 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Herbert Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Ellen
Born: 19 Feb 1877
Abode: George Strt.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate in Charge
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 39, Entry 305
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 10 Mar 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Anne Brown - [Child] of William Brown & Alice Anne
Born: 5 Jan 1878
Abode: Ladies Lane
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate in Charge
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 39, Entry 306
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 10 Mar 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Nancy Kearsley - [Child] of Richard Kearsley & Ellen
Born: 30 Dec 1877
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate in Charge
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 39, Entry 307
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 10 Mar 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Jane Gerrard - [Child] of James Gerrard & Alice
Born: 8 Mar 1878
Abode: Wigan Road
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Private. Received Ap 26 1888 by F.B.H. Millers Curate
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate in Charge
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 39, Entry 308
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 12 Mar 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Robert Marsh - [Child] of John Marsh & Mary Anne
Born: 1 Mar 1878
Abode: Gibson's Court
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Private
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate in Charge
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 39, Entry 309
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 15 Mar 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Anne Dawson - [Child] of James Dawson & Prudence
Born: 13 Mar 1878
Abode: Bridgecroft Strt.
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Private. Received 31/3/78.
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate in Charge
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 39, Entry 310
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 17 Mar 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Catherine Higson - [Child] of James Higson & Isabella
Born: 4 Mar 1878
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Winder
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate in Charge
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 39, Entry 311
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 17 Mar 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joseph Eccleston - [Child] of Gerard Eccleston & Anne
Born: 4 Mar 1878
Abode: Back Bridge Strt.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate in Charge
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 39, Entry 312
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 17 Mar 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Louisa Southern - [Child] of James Southern & Anne
Born: 13 Jan 1878
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate in Charge
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 40, Entry 313
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 17 Mar 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Makinson - [Child] of James Makinson & Sarah
Born: 8 Aug 1877
Abode: Bridgewater Strt.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate in Charge
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 40, Entry 314
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 24 Mar 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Martha Brown - [Child] of Martha Brown, Single Woman
Abode: Ladies Lane
Notes: [Father's name entered as James then deleted]
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 40, Entry 315
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 24 Mar 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joseph Hirst - [Child] of John Hirst & Mary
Born: 16 Feb 1878
Abode: Bridgewater Str.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 40, Entry 316
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 24 Mar 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Martha Meadows - [Child] of William Meadows & Margaret
Born: 1 Feb 1878
Abode: Back Bridge Str.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 40, Entry 317
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 27 Mar 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Anne Leigh - [Child] of Henry Leigh & Anne
Born: 14 Jan 1878
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P.
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate in Charge
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 40, Entry 318
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 27 Mar 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen France - [Child] of James France & Anne
Born: 26 Mar 1878
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Banksman
Notes: P.
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate in Charge
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 40, Entry 319
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 31 Mar 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Ingram - [Child] of Joseph Ingram & Ellen
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 40, Entry 320
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 31 Mar 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Ramsdale - [Child] of Thomas Ramsdale & Mary
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 41, Entry 321
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 31 Mar 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Louisa Redburn - [Child] of William Redburn & Mary Alice
Abode: Wigan Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 41, Entry 322
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 31 Mar 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ruth Openshaw - [Child] of Daniel Openshaw & Rachel
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 41, Entry 323
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 31 Mar 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Herbert William Napier - [Child] of Henry Napier & Mary
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 41, Entry 324
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 2 Apr 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jesse Cunliffe - [Child] of Joseph Cunliffe & Mary
Born: 14 Mar 1878
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Private. Received 25/8/78 [This entry was duplicated as No.410 and a note added
'See No.325']
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate in Charge
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 41, Entry 325
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 7 Apr 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Hibbert - [Child] of John Hibbert & Mary
Born: 15 Mar 1878
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate in Charge
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 41, Entry 326
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 7 Apr 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Charnock Warburton - [Child] of Thomas Bland Warburton & Lucy
Born: 11 Feb 1878
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate in Charge
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 41, Entry 327
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 7 Apr 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Daniel Bradshaw - [Child] of John Bradshaw & Maria
Born: 1 Feb 1878
Abode: Bridge Strt.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate in Charge
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 41, Entry 328
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 7 Apr 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Peter Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Sarah
Born: 12 Mar 1878
Abode: Wigan Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate in Charge
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 42, Entry 329
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 7 Apr 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Higson - [Child] of Daniel Higson & Ellen
Born: 29 Jan 1878
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate in Charge
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 42, Entry 330
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 12 Apr 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Emily Jones - [Child] of George Burrows Jones & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Feb 1878
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Private
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate in Charge
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 42, Entry 331
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 14 Apr 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Moses Rigby - [Child] of Wilbraham Rigby & Mary Anne
Born: 29 Mar 1878
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate in Charge
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 42, Entry 332
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 14 Apr 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Williamson - [Child] of Andrew Williamson & Sarah
Born: 2 Dec 1877
Abode: Bridgewater Strt.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate in Charge
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 42, Entry 333
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 14 Apr 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Frederick Taylor - [Child] of John William Taylor & Ellen
Born: 28 Mar 1878
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Factory Hand
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate in Charge
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 42, Entry 334
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 14 Apr 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Heaton - [Child] of James Heaton & Margaret
Born: 31 Mar 1878
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate in Charge
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 42, Entry 335
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 14 Apr 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Robert Royle - [Child] of Robert Royle & Mary Anne
Born: 23 Mar 1878
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Factory Hand
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate in Charge
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 42, Entry 336
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 17 Apr 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Hannah Wilson - [Child] of John Wilson & Hannah
Born: 13 Mar 1878
Abode: Hindley Mill Lane
Occupation: Factory Hand
Notes: Private
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate in Charge
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 43, Entry 337
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 21 Apr 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Easton - [Child] of William Easton & Ann
Born: 17 May 1877
Abode: Ladies Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 43, Entry 338
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 21 Apr 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Mort - [Child] of James Mort & Frances
Born: 27 Jan 1878
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 43, Entry 339
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 21 Apr 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Clara Holland - [Child] of William Holland & Margaret
Born: 8 Apr 1878
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 43, Entry 340
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 21 Apr 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Dakin - [Child] of Anthony Dakin & Mary
Born: 24 Mar 1878
Abode: Market Strt.
Occupation: Mill Hand
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 43, Entry 341
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 21 Apr 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Cunliffe - [Child] of Henry Cunliffe & Mary Ann
Born: 12 Sep 1877
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 43, Entry 342
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 21 Apr 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Henry Clarke - [Child] of John Clarke & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 28 Feb 1878
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 43, Entry 343
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 27 Apr 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Martha Anne Grundy - [Child] of Ellen Grundy, Single Woman
Born: 25 Apr 1878
Abode: Hindley Green
Notes: Private. [Collier was entered in the 'occupation' column then deleted]
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 43, Entry 344
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 27 Apr 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Sharrock - [Child] of Edward Sharrock & Mary
Born: 8 Apr 1878
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Notes: P. Received 28/4/78
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate in Charge
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 44, Entry 345
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 28 Apr 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Bromilow - [Child] of Edward Bromilow & Jane
Born: 27 Jan 1878
Abode: Market Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 44, Entry 346
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 28 Apr 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Ashcroft - [Child] of Thomas Ashcroft & Alice
Born: 16 Apr 1878
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 44, Entry 347
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 28 Apr 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Hannah Rigby - [Child] of Joseph Rigby & Martha
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 44, Entry 348
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 28 Apr 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Samuel Schofield - [Child] of William Schofield & Ellen
Abode: Wigan Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 44, Entry 349
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 30 Apr 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Johnson - [Child] of Ellen Johnson, Single Woman
Born: 2 Apr 1878
Abode: Hindley Green
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 44, Entry 350
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 5 May 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Lavinia Flitcroft - [Child] of Joseph Flitcroft & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Apr 1878
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate in Charge
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 44, Entry 351
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 5 May 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Henry Southern - [Child] of Enoch Southern & Anne
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate in Charge
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 44, Entry 352
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 6 May 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Charles Partington - [Child] of Charles Partington & Mary
Born: 14 Apr 1878
Abode: Hindley Mill Lane
Occupation: Dateller
Notes: Private. Received 19/5/78.
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate in Charge
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 45, Entry 353
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 12 May 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Bamber - [Child] of Leo Bamber & Alice
Born: 21 Oct 1877
Abode: Bridge Strt.
Occupation: Pork Butcher
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate in Charge
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 45, Entry 354
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 12 May 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Hayes - [Child] of James Hayes & Mary
Born: 22 Apr 1878
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Engineman
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate in Charge
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 45, Entry 355
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 12 May 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Mary
Born: 7 Sep 1877
Abode: Wallgate, Wigan
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate in Charge
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 45, Entry 356
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 16 May 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Woodward - [Child] of John Woodward & Mary
Born: 1 Mar 1878
Abode: Sandy Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 45, Entry 357
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 19 May 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Edith Webster - [Child] of Joseph Webster & Emma
Born: 25 Mar 1878
Abode: George Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 45, Entry 358
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 19 May 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Marsh - [Child] of James Marsh & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Mar 1878
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 45, Entry 359
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 19 May 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Daniel Smith - [Child] of Rachel Smith, Single Woman
Born: 19 Apr 1878
Abode: Sandy Lane
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 45, Entry 360
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 26 May 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Knowles - [Child] of Joseph Knowles & Margaret
Born: 13 May 1878
Abode: Swan Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 46, Entry 361
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 26 May 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Cavan - [Child] of John Cavan & Margaret
Born: 11 May 1878
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 46, Entry 362
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 26 May 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Eliza Ellen Molyneux - [Child] of William Molyneux & Jane
Born: 25 May 1878
Abode: Presbyterian Fold
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Private [This entry was duplicated as No.366 and a note added 'See No.363']
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Curate in Charge
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 46, Entry 363
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 2 Jun 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
George Churnside - [Child] of James Churnside & Alice
Born: 20 May 1878
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 46, Entry 364
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 2 Jun 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Maggie Thompson - [Child] of Robert Thompson & Hannah
Born: 17 May 1878
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 46, Entry 365
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 7 Jun 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Richard Greenhough - [Child] of James Greenhough & Mary Anne
Born: 30 May 1878
Abode: Derby Lane
Occupation: Milkman
Notes: P.
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 46, Entry 367
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 9 Jun 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Peter Rigby - [Child] of Peter Rigby & Mary
Abode: Presbyterian Fold
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 46, Entry 368
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 9 Jun 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Meadows - [Child] of Robert Meadows & Elizabeth
Born: 31 May 1878
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 47, Entry 369
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 9 Jun 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Gregory - [Child] of John Gregory & Frances
Born: 26 May 1878
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 47, Entry 370
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 9 Jun 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Louisa Wilkinson - [Child] of Leah Wilkinson, Single Woman
Born: 29 Dec 1877
Abode: Castle Hill
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 47, Entry 371
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 9 Jun 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
George Thompson - [Child] of George Thompson & Mary
Born: 22 May 1878
Abode: Lowhill Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 47, Entry 372
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 9 Jun 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sarah Hannah Forster - [Child] of Henry Forster & Sarah Ellen
Born: 27 Apr 1878
Abode: 36 Bridge Street
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 47, Entry 373
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 9 Jun 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Wright Gerrard - [Child] of John Gerrard & Martha
Born: 2 Apr 1878
Abode: Rotten Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 47, Entry 374
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 9 Jun 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Edwards - [Child] of George Edwards & Ellen
Born: 10 May 1878
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 47, Entry 375
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 16 Jun 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Sumner - [Child] of James Sumner & Mary
Born: 22 May 1878
Abode: Long Lane
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 47, Entry 376
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 16 Jun 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Aspinall - [Child] of Fanny Aspinall, Single Woman
Born: 1 Jan 1878
Abode: Wigan Road (parish of St Peter)
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 48, Entry 377
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 16 Jun 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Anne Hilton - [Child] of John Hilton & Hannah
Born: 4 May 1878
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 48, Entry 378
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 16 Jun 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Howarth - [Child] of Edward Howarth & Margaret
Born: 25 Oct 1877
Abode: Wellfold
Occupation: Dateller
Notes: P.
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 48, Entry 379
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 23 Jun 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Annie Isabella Grime - [Child] of William Grime & Jane Ellen
Born: 14 Apr 1878
Abode: Long Lane
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 48, Entry 380
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 23 Jun 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Frederick Asterbury - [Child] of James Asterbury & Margaret
Born: 16 Apr 1878
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 48, Entry 381
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 23 Jun 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Clara Elizabeth Farnworth - [Child] of Thomas Farnworth & Fanny
Born: 2 Apr 1878
Abode: Market Strt.
Occupation: Watchmaker
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 48, Entry 382
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 23 Jun 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Jane Yates - [Child] of Elizabeth Ellen Yates, Single Woman
Born: 2 Jun 1878
Abode: Castle Hill
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 48, Entry 383
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 10 Jul 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Agnes McCulloch - [Child] of William McCulloch & Agnes
Born: 3 Jul 1878
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Private. Received Aug 25 1878 by C.G. Hopkinson
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 48, Entry 384
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 14 Jul 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Ashton - [Child] of William Ashton & Anne
Born: 12 Jun 1878
Abode: Chapel Str.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 49, Entry 385
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 14 Jul 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Bootle - [Child] of John Bootle & Louisa
Born: 9 Nov 1877
Abode: Ladies Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 49, Entry 386
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 14 Jul 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Edith Moss - [Child] of William Moss & Ellen
Born: 16 May 1878
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 49, Entry 387
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 15 Jul 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Martha Westhead - [Child] of Giles Westhead & Ruth
Born: 12 Jul 1878
Abode: Hand in Heart Inn
Occupation: Publican
Notes: Private. Recd. Aug 11 1878 A Evans
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 49, Entry 388
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 21 Jul 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Richard Baxendale - [Child] of William Baxendale & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Jun 1878
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 49, Entry 389
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 21 Jul 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Hopkins - [Child] of James Hopkins & Esther
Born: 2 Jul 1878
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 49, Entry 390
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 24 Jul 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Edward Bruce Kirkpatrick - [Child] of John Kirkpatrick & Amelia
Born: 24 May 1878
Abode: Ivy House, Hindley Green
Occupation: Manager of Factory
Notes: Private. Recd. 29 Sept 1878
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 49, Entry 391
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 28 Jul 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Howarth - [Child] of Thomas Howarth & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Nov 1861
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Factory Hand
Notes: Received July 28 having been privately baptized
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 49, Entry 392
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 28 Jul 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Rachel Moss - [Child] of Mary Jane Moss, Single Woman
Born: 13 Mar 1878
Abode: Brook Street
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 50, Entry 393
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 28 Jul 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ann Sharrock - [Child] of Thomas Sharrock, Deceased & Ann
Born: 11 Jul 1878
Abode: Brook Street
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 50, Entry 394
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 28 Jul 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Hibbert - [Child] of John Hibbert & Mary Jane
Born: 23 Nov 1877
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Mill-hand
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 50, Entry 395
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 28 Jul 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Edith Hill - [Child] of John Hill & Alice
Born: 30 Sep 1877
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Mill-hand
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 50, Entry 396
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 28 Jul 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Collier - [Child] of Anne Collier, Single Woman
Born: 28 Feb 1878
Abode: Hindley Green
Notes: [After the mother's surname Collier are the words '(now Leach)']
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 50, Entry 397
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 28 Jul 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Rigby - [Child] of Samuel Rigby & Margaret
Born: 14 Jul 1878
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 50, Entry 398
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 28 Jul 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Sharrock - [Child] of Thomas Sharrock & Ann
Born: 2 Sep 1876
Abode: Brook Street
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Received having been baptized privately by Rev. T. Oliver
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 50, Entry 399
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 11 Aug 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Nancy Chernside - [Child] of John Chernside & Mary
Born: 24 Jul 1878
Abode: Stony Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A. Evans
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 50, Entry 400
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 11 Aug 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Butterworth - [Child] of Robert Butterworth & Jane
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A. Evans
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 51, Entry 401
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 11 Aug 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Frances Stanley - [Child] of James Stanley & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Apr 1878
Abode: Bolton New Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A. Evans
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 51, Entry 402
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 11 Aug 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Aspinall - [Child] of Edward Aspinall & Sarah
Born: 23 Apr 1878
Abode: Blackley St
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [The street name entered as Brackley then changed to Blackley.]
Baptised by: A. Evans
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 51, Entry 403
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 18 Aug 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Ramsdale - [Child] of William Ramsdale & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Jun 1878
Abode: Ladies Lane
Occupation: Colliers' Check Weigher
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 51, Entry 404
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 18 Aug 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Darwell - [Child] of Thomas Darwell & Jane
Born: 4 Jul 1878
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 51, Entry 405
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 21 Aug 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joshua Makinson - [Child] of Thomas Makinson & Margaret
Born: 5 Jul 1878
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Fireman
Notes: Private
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 51, Entry 406
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 21 Aug 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Richard Morris - [Child] of Jane Morris, Single Woman
Born: 20 Jun 1878
Abode: New Road
Notes: Private
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 51, Entry 407
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 25 Aug 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Edward Greenhalgh - [Child] of Christopher Greenhalgh & Mary
Born: 24 Apr 1878
Abode: Derby Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 51, Entry 408
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 25 Aug 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Anne Jones - [Child] of Eliza Jones, Single Woman
Born: 27 Oct 1877
Abode: Derby Lane
Baptised by: C.G.Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 52, Entry 409
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 25 Aug 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
George Armstrong - [Child] of James Armstrong & Margaret
Born: 29 Mar 1878
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 52, Entry 411
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 25 Aug 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Holden - [Child] of Henry Holden & Ann
Born: 9 Jul 1878
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Factory Hand
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 52, Entry 412
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 25 Aug 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Anna Aldred - [Child] of William Aldred & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Jun 1878
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 52, Entry 413
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 25 Aug 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sarah Cartwright - [Child] of John Cartwright & Mary
Born: 3 Dec 1877
Abode: Ladies Lane
Occupation: Fireman
Notes: Private
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 52, Entry 414
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 29 Aug 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Rigby - [Child] of William Rigby & Mary
Born: 28 Jul 1878
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Engineer
Notes: Private
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 52, Entry 415
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 1 Sep 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Eccleston - [Child] of Thomas Eccleston & Alice
Born: 15 Jul 1878
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Baptism date has been changed from 2 to 1 Sep]
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 52, Entry 416
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 1 Sep 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Hampson - [Child] of John Hampson & Hannah
Born: 21 Jul 1878
Abode: Presbyterian Fold
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 53, Entry 417
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 1 Sep 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Anne Ellen Entwistle - [Child] of Reuben Entwistle & Alice
Born: 15 Aug 1878
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 53, Entry 418
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 1 Sep 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Rebecca Entwistle - [Child] of Reuben Entwistle & Alice
Born: 10 Jan 1876
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 53, Entry 419
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 1 Sep 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Thompson - [Child] of James Thompson & Anne
Born: 3 Jul 1878
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 53, Entry 420
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 2 Sep 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Holme - [Child] of Henry Holme & Betty
Born: 2 Sep 1878
Abode: Rotten Row
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: Private
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 53, Entry 421
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 8 Sep 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alfred Green - [Child] of William Green & Mary
Born: 1 Jul 1878
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Factory Hand
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 53, Entry 422
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 10 Sep 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Leigh Fairclough - [Child] of Thomas Fairclough, deceased & Jane
Born: 15 Jun 1874
Abode: Court off Bridge Street
Baptised by: C.G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 53, Entry 423
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 15 Sep 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
George Easton - [Child] of Ralph Easton & Mary
Born: 23 Aug 1878
Abode: Mill Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 53, Entry 424
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 15 Sep 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Forshaw - [Child] of Thomas Forshaw & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Jan 1878
Abode: Mill Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 54, Entry 425
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 15 Sep 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Guest - [Child] of Thomas Guest & Sarah
Born: Feb 1874
Abode: Mill Lane
Occupation: Overlooker in factory
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 54, Entry 426
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 15 Sep 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sarah Guest - [Child] of Thomas Guest & Sarah
Born: Feb 1877
Abode: Mill Lane
Occupation: Overlooker in factory
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 54, Entry 427
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 15 Sep 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Hannah
Born: 6 Aug 1878
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 54, Entry 428
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 15 Sep 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Rigby - [Child] of William Rigby & Mary
Born: 19 Jul 1878
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Engine Inspector
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 54, Entry 429
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 15 Sep 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Matilda Hindley - [Child] of William Hindley & Alice
Born: 18 Aug 1878
Abode: Turner Street
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 54, Entry 430
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 15 Sep 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Benjamin Grimwood - [Child] of Peter Grimwood & Sarah
Born: 24 Aug 1878
Abode: Hoade Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 54, Entry 431
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 22 Sep 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Sharples - [Child] of Thomas Sharples & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Dec 1877
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 54, Entry 432
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 22 Sep 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Frederick Sharples - [Child] of Thomas Sharples & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Jun 1873
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Rec'd.
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 55, Entry 433
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 22 Sep 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Pownall - [Child] of Thomas Pownall & Mary
Born: 13 Aug 1876
Abode: Ladies Lane
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 55, Entry 434
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 22 Sep 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joseph Marsh - [Child] of William Marsh & Martha
Born: 8 Jun 1878
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 55, Entry 435
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 22 Sep 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Jane
Born: 12 Sep 1878
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 55, Entry 436
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 22 Sep 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John William Picton - [Child] of Mary Ann Picton, Single Woman
Born: 21 Apr 1878
Abode: Deansgate
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 55, Entry 437
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 22 Sep 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Samuel Hodgkinson - [Child] of Richard Hodgkinson & Ann
Born: 22 Aug 1878
Abode: Hallgate, Wigan
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Notes: [Father's occupation entered as Collier then deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 55, Entry 438
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 22 Sep 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Green - [Child] of Robert Green & Eliza
Born: 4 Aug 1878
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 55, Entry 439
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 22 Sep 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Annie Martin - [Child] of William Martin & Mary
Born: 16 May 1878
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 55, Entry 440
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 22 Sep 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Ann Pilkington - [Child] of Richard Pilkington & Faith
Born: 7 Apr 1878
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 56, Entry 441
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 22 Sep 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Darbyshire - [Child] of William Darbyshire & Margaret
Born: 29 Jan 1877
Abode: Bridgewater Strt.
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 56, Entry 442
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 22 Sep 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Eliza Gerrard - [Child] of David Gerrard & Alice
Born: 14 Apr 1878
Abode: George Strt.
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 56, Entry 443
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 22 Sep 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Meadows - [Child] of James Meadows & Esther
Born: 6 Sep 1878
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 56, Entry 444
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 22 Sep 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Dootson - [Child] of Jeremiah Dootson & Alice
Born: 21 Aug 1878
Abode: Sandy Lane
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 56, Entry 445
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 22 Sep 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Ashcroft - [Child] of Simeon Ashcroft & Margaret
Born: 6 Oct 1878 [sic]
Abode: Stony Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 56, Entry 446
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 22 Sep 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Ashcroft - [Child] of Simeon Ashcroft & Margaret
Born: 8 Sep 1878
Abode: Stony Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 56, Entry 447
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 22 Sep 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joseph Ellis - [Child] of Henry Ellis & Jane
Born: 8 Dec 1877
Abode: Bridge Strt.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 56, Entry 448
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 22 Sep 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Samuel Barnet - [Child] of George Barnet & Lydia
Born: 21 Sep 1877
Abode: Low Mill Lane
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 57, Entry 449
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 22 Sep 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Robert Butler - [Child] of John Butler & Margaret
Born: 29 Apr 1878
Abode: Brook Strt.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 57, Entry 450
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 22 Sep 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Cadman - [Child] of James Cadman & Ellen
Born: 10 Sep 1878
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 57, Entry 451
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 22 Sep 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Jane Darwell - [Child] of William Darwell & Anne
Born: 8 Aug 1878
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 57, Entry 452
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 22 Sep 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Howard - [Child] of Ralph Howard & Mary
Abode: Ellesmere Strt.
Occupation: Miner
Notes: Received
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 57, Entry 453
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 22 Sep 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Howard - [Child] of Ralph Howard & Mary
Abode: Ellesmere Strt.
Occupation: Miner
Notes: Received
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 57, Entry 454
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 25 Sep 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
George Boyers - [Child] of Robert Boyers & Margaret Alice
Born: 31 Jul 1878
Abode: Amberswood Common
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 57, Entry 455
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 29 Sep 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Herbert Boardman - [Child] of Richard Unsworth Boardman & Ann
Born: 30 Aug 1878
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 57, Entry 456
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 6 Oct 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
George Willan - [Child] of Joseph Willan & Anne Jane
Born: 24 Feb 1878
Abode: Salford
Occupation: Packer
Notes: Baptized privately by the Curate of Christ Church, Salford. Received.
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 58, Entry 457
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 6 Oct 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Albert Joseph Barber - [Child] of Thomas Barber & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Sep 1878
Abode: Mill Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 58, Entry 458
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 6 Oct 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Peter Turton - [Child] of John Turton & Mary
Born: 21 Jun 1878
Abode: Ladies Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 58, Entry 459
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 6 Oct 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Melling - [Child] of William Melling & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Dec 1877
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 58, Entry 460
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 6 Oct 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Harriet Brooks - [Child] of George Brooks & Mary Ann
Born: 21 Sep 1878
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Sinker
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 58, Entry 461
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 7 Oct 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Edward Smith - [Child] of Edward Smith & Catherine
Born: 5 Feb 1878
Abode: Gaskill Street
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Private
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 58, Entry 462
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 12 Oct 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
George William Gore - [Child] of James Gore & Betty
Born: 27 Sep 1878
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Private. Received November 3 1878 by me, C. G. Hopkinson
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 58, Entry 463
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 13 Oct 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Robert Davis - [Child] of Elijah Davis & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Aug 1878
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 58, Entry 464
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 13 Oct 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Prescott - [Child] of Edward Prescott & Ellen
Born: 18 Sep 1878
Abode: George Street
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 59, Entry 465
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 13 Oct 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Nesbet - [Child] of John James Nesbet & Charlotte
Born: 27 Sep 1878
Abode: Bridgewater Street
Occupation: Coal Agent
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 59, Entry 466
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 18 Oct 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hayes - [Child] of James Hayes & Mary
Born: 27 Sep 1878
Abode: Sandy Lane, Castle Hill
Occupation: Fireman
Notes: Private. Received 3/10/78
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 59, Entry 467
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 20 Oct 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Frederick Jenkinson - [Child] of Richard Jenkinson & Elizabeth Jane
Born: 28 Aug 1878
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Coal Agent
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 59, Entry 468
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 20 Oct 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Matthew Purnall - [Child] of Mark Purnall & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Oct 1878
Abode: Hollins
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Surname entered as Parnell then deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 59, Entry 469
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 20 Oct 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret France - [Child] of Joseph France & Ellen
Born: 20 May 1877
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 59, Entry 470
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 20 Oct 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Topping - [Child] of Thomas Topping & Jane
Born: 4 Oct 1878
Abode: Green Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 59, Entry 471
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 20 Oct 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Annie Magnall? - [Child] of William Magnall? & Mary
Born: 17 Jun 1878
Abode: Wigan Road
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [The surname looks as though it could have been written as Magdall and
overwritten to make it Magnall]
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 59, Entry 472
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 20 Oct 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Peter Green - [Child] of James Green & Ruth
Born: 5 Oct 1878
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 60, Entry 473
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 23 Oct 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Peter Hickson - [Child] of Thomas Hickson & Alice
Born: 29 Mar 1878
Abode: Hindley Mill Lane
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P.
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 60, Entry 474
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 23 Oct 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Charles Gregory - [Child] of Samuel Gregory & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Oct 1878
Abode: Queen's Head. Chapel Green
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 60, Entry 475
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 23 Oct 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Nancy Toman - [Child] of Daniel Toman & Alice
Born: 1 Oct 1878
Abode: Bickershaw Parish of Abram
Occupation: Undercooked
Notes: Conditionally baptized. [The following note was written then deleted 'Received
into the Church having been baptized by Dissenting Minister as it was said']
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 60, Entry 476
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 27 Oct 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Cunliffe - [Child] of James Cunliffe & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Sep 1878
Abode: Turner Strt. Ladies Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 60, Entry 477
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 27 Oct 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Ruth Elizabeth Harrison - [Child] of Robert Harrison & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Oct 1878
Abode: Swan Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 60, Entry 478
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 27 Oct 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Alice Oakes - [Child] of George Oakes & Ellen
Born: 28 Aug 1878
Abode: Close Lanes
Occupation: Dateller
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 60, Entry 479
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 28 Oct 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Spedding - [Child] of Edward Spedding & Betsy
Born: 28 Oct 1878
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Overlooker in factory
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 60, Entry 480
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 31 Oct 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Rupert Hilton - [Child] of John Hilton & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Oct 1878
Abode: 15 Market Strt.
Occupation: Ironmonger
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 61, Entry 481
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 31 Oct 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Anne Robinson - [Child] of Thomas Robinson & Sarah Alice
Born: 19 May 1878
Abode: Derby Lane
Occupation: Furnace man
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 61, Entry 482
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 31 Oct 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Knowles - [Child] of Edward Knowles & Amelia
Born: 4 Oct 1878
Abode: Rotten Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 61, Entry 483
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 31 Oct 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Oakes - [Child] of Thomas Oakes & Anne
Born: 1 Aug 1873
Abode: School Houses
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Received
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 61, Entry 484
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 31 Oct 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Harriet Oakes - [Child] of Thomas Oakes & Anne
Born: 8 Apr 1875
Abode: School Houses
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 61, Entry 485
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 31 Oct 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Oakes - [Child] of Thomas Oakes & Anne
Born: 12 Aug 1877
Abode: School Houses
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 61, Entry 486
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 31 Oct 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Dakin - [Child] of John Dakin & Martha
Born: 9 Oct 1878
Abode: Low Mill Lane
Occupation: Factory Hand
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 61, Entry 487
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 31 Oct 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Partington - [Child] of Charles Partington & Mary
Born: 24 Aug 1866
Abode: Mill Lane
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Received
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 61, Entry 488
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 31 Oct 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Partington - [Child] of Charles Partington & Mary
Born: 25 Feb 1868
Abode: Mill Lane
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Received
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 62, Entry 489
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 31 Oct 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Gabriel Bromilow - [Child] of John Bromilow & Anne
Born: 27 Aug 1871
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 62, Entry 490
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 31 Oct 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Bromilow - [Child] of John Bromilow & Anne
Born: 9 Oct 1878
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 62, Entry 491
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 31 Oct 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Howarth - [Child] of James Howarth & Alice
Born: 26 Sep 1878
Abode: Rotten Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 62, Entry 492
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 31 Oct 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Harrison - [Child] of John Harrison & Rachel
Born: 11 Jul 1873
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 62, Entry 493
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 31 Oct 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Richard Harrison - [Child] of John Harrison & Rachel
Born: 8 Nov 1875
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 62, Entry 494
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 31 Oct 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Henry Hurst - [Child] of Henry Hurst & Jane
Born: 8 Dec 1867
Abode: Chapel Green
Notes: Received. Father deceased
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 62, Entry 495
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 31 Oct 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hurst - [Child] of Henry Hurst & Jane
Born: 8 Dec 1867
Abode: Chapel Green
Notes: Received. Father deceased
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 62, Entry 496
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 31 Oct 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Anne Gibson - [Child] of William Gibson & Mary
Born: 2 Mar 1871
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Painter
Notes: Received
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 63, Entry 497
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 31 Oct 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Emma Gregory - [Child] of Richard Gregory & Emma
Born: 30 Aug 1875
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 63, Entry 498
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 31 Oct 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Edith Gregory - [Child] of Richard Gregory & Emma
Born: 11 Jun 1878
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 63, Entry 499
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 31 Oct 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Letitia Gerrard - [Child] of James Gerrard & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Oct 1878
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 63, Entry 500
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 31 Oct 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Charles Orlando Taylor - [Child] of James Smith Taylor & Jane Anne
Born: 2 Sep 1878
Abode: Derby Terrace
Occupation: Certificated Master
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 63, Entry 501
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 31 Oct 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Amy Hopkinson - [Child] of Charles Girdleston Hopkinson & Amy
Born: 30 Sep 1878
Abode: Vicarage
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 63, Entry 502
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 3 Nov 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Winstanley - [Child] of Thomas Winstanley & Martha
Born: 15 Oct 1878
Abode: The Hollins
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 63, Entry 503
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 4 Nov 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Lydia Foster - [Child] of Thomas Foster & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Oct 1878
Abode: Hindley Mill Lane
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Private. Received April 6 1879 C.G. Hopkinson
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 63, Entry 504
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 10 Nov 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Mason - [Child] of James Mason & Hannah
Born: 12 Oct 1878
Abode: Bickershaw Parish of Abram
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 64, Entry 505
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 10 Nov 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Crank - [Child] of John Crank & Jane
Born: 18 Oct 1878
Abode: Hindley Mill Lane
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 64, Entry 506
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 11 Nov 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Prescott - [Child] of John Prescott & Anne
Born: 3 Oct 1878
Abode: Ellesmere Street
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Private
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 64, Entry 507
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 17 Nov 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Edward Bailey - [Child] of John Bailey & Mary
Born: 31 May 1878
Abode: Ellesmere Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 64, Entry 508
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 17 Nov 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Annie Hall - [Child] of Thomas Hall & Ellen
Born: 11 Oct 1878
Abode: Wigan Road
Occupation: Superintendent at Waterworks
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 64, Entry 509
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 17 Nov 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Frederick Bazil Breakell - [Child] of John Breakell & Eliza
Born: 23 Oct 1878
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 64, Entry 510
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 17 Nov 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Bessie Scott - [Child] of William Scott & Anne
Born: 7 Aug 1878
Abode: Darby Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 64, Entry 511
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 17 Nov 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Henry Smalley - [Child] of Mary Smalley, Single Woman
Born: 15 Oct 1878
Abode: Ladies Lane
Notes: [Father's name and occupation entered as Thomas Labourer then deleted]
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 64, Entry 512
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 17 Nov 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Richards - [Child] of Charles Richards & Rachel
Born: 29 May 1874
Abode: Ladies Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 65, Entry 513
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 11 Nov 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Peter Collier - [Child] of William Collier & Mary
Abode: Hindley Green
Notes: Private
Baptised by: T. M. Knowles St Pauls Westleigh
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 65, Entry 514
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 24 Nov 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Harry Darbyshire - [Child] of Ralph Darbyshire & Alice
Born: 9 Oct 1878
Abode: Woodford Strt.
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 65, Entry 515
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 24 Nov 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Richard Seddon - [Child] of James Seddon & Jane
Born: 10 Oct 1878
Abode: Bickershaw
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 65, Entry 516
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 24 Nov 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Atherton - [Child] of John Atherton & Mary Ellen
Born: 24 Jul 1878
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 65, Entry 517
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 24 Nov 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Edward Evans - [Child] of Alfred Evans & Margaret
Born: 28 Oct 1878
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 65, Entry 518
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 25 Nov 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Job Sharrock - [Child] of Richard Sharrock & Alice
Born: 21 Nov 1878
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 65, Entry 519
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 27 Nov 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Luke Warburton - [Child] of Samuel Warburton & Jane
Born: 26 Nov 1878
Abode: Rotten Row
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Private
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 65, Entry 520
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 28 Nov 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Gwendoline Sharples - [Child] of Francis Edwin Sharples & Harriet
Born: 7 Nov 1878
Abode: Derby Terrace
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 66, Entry 521
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 1 Dec 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Battersby - [Child] of James Battersby & Mary Anne
Born: 30 Oct 1878
Abode: Sandy Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 66, Entry 522
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 1 Dec 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Rigby - [Child] of John Rigby & Betty Jane
Born: 21 Nov 1878
Abode: Swan Lane
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Private
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 66, Entry 523
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 8 Dec 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ada Wilson - [Child] of David Wilson & Ellen
Born: 18 Oct 1878
Abode: Ellesmere Street
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Abode entered as Chapel Green then deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 66, Entry 524
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 8 Dec 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Peter Cunliffe - [Child] of John Cunliffe & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Nov 1878
Abode: George Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 66, Entry 525
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 8 Dec 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joseph Henry Taylor - [Child] of Henry Taylor & Mary Alice
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Sinker
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 66, Entry 526
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 8 Dec 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Anne Southern - [Child] of Henry Southern & Sarah Anne
Born: 8 Dec 1876
Abode: George Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 66, Entry 527
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 15 Dec 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Anne Baynes - [Child] of Isaac Baynes & Sarah
Born: 12 Dec 1878
Abode: Market Street
Occupation: Barber
Notes: Private. Received 9/2/79. [The occupation Collier has been crossed out]
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 66, Entry 528
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 15 Dec 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Westhead - [Child] of Peter Westhead & Jane
Born: 23 Nov 1878
Abode: Ladies Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 67, Entry 529
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 17 Dec 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Catherine Ellen Welch Winstanley - [Child] of Elisha Winstanley & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Dec 1878
Abode: Ladies Lane
Occupation: Wagon Inspector
Notes: Private. Received 19/1/79
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 67, Entry 530
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 21 Dec 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joseph Tancred - [Child] of Job Tancred & Mary
Born: 8 Dec 1878
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Mason
Notes: Private
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 67, Entry 531
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 22 Dec 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gore - [Child] of Roger Gore & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Aug 1878
Abode: Long Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 67, Entry 532
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 22 Dec 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Charnock - [Child] of Joseph Charnock & Isabella Margaret
Born: 13 Nov 1878
Abode: Argyle Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 67, Entry 533
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 22 Dec 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Herbert Starkie - [Child] of William Starkie & Jane
Born: 18 Nov 1878
Abode: Bridge Str.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 67, Entry 534
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 25 Dec 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joseph Seddon - [Child] of Louisa Seddon, Single Woman
Born: 24 Nov 1878
Abode: Bridge Street
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 67, Entry 535
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 25 Dec 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Atherton - [Child] of Mary Jane Atherton, Single Woman
Born: 22 Oct 1878
Abode: Gennel
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 67, Entry 536
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 26 Dec 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jane Ashton - [Child] of Thomas Ashton & Ellen
Born: 16 Sep 1878
Abode: 4 Hill Strt.
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Private. Received June 1 1879
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 68, Entry 537
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 29 Dec 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Makinson - [Child] of Gerrard Makinson & Isabella
Born: 17 Oct 1878
Abode: Bridge Str.
Occupation: Pawnbroker
Notes: [Birth date entered as 7/9/78 then deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 68, Entry 538
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 29 Dec 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Lucy Brooks - [Child] of Thomas Brooks & Alice
Born: 30 Oct 1878
Abode: Gaskill Street
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Child's name entered as Thomas then deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 68, Entry 539
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 29 Dec 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Amelia Herriot - [Child] of William Herriot & Ellen
Born: 21 Nov 1878
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Mill-hand
Notes: [Child's name entered as Harriet then deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 68, Entry 540
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 29 Dec 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Robert Ainscow - [Child] of Robert Ainscow & Anne
Born: 16 Nov 1878
Abode: Lord Street
Occupation: Cashier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 68, Entry 541
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 29 Dec 1878 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Edith Lock - [Child] of George Lock & Jane
Born: 20 Nov 1878
Abode: Coalpit Fields
Occupation: Check Weighman
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 68, Entry 542
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 5 Jan 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Hampson - [Child] of John Hampson & Alice
Born: 24 Nov 1878
Abode: George Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 68, Entry 543
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 5 Jan 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Speakman - [Child] of Thomas Speakman & Esther
Born: 29 Oct 1878
Abode: Bridgewater Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 68, Entry 544
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 5 Jan 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Albert Baxter - [Child] of Robert Baxter & Betty
Born: 14 Dec 1878
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 69, Entry 545
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 5 Jan 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Crook - [Child] of Ralph Crook & Anne Jane
Born: 15 Dec 1878
Abode: Ward Street
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 69, Entry 546
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 12 Jan 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Thomas Leyland - [Child] of John Leyland & Sarah
Born: 16 Oct 1878
Abode: Gennel
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 69, Entry 547
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 12 Jan 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Rainford - [Child] of Noah Rainford & Mary
Born: 18 Nov 1878
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Coal Contractor
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 69, Entry 548
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 12 Jan 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Fred Hough - [Child] of Robert Hough & Ellen
Born: 11 Oct 1878
Abode: Crowdy Street, Bolton
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 69, Entry 549
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 19 Jan 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Matilda White - [Child] of John White & Eliza
Born: 6 Dec 1878
Abode: George Street
Occupation: Dateller
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 69, Entry 550
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 19 Jan 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Oakes - [Child] of John Oakes & Ellen
Born: 9 Nov 1878
Abode: George Street
Occupation: Sexton
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 69, Entry 551
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 22 Jan 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Walter Hodgkinson - [Child] of Abraham Hodgkinson & Mary
Born: 14 Jul 1877
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Bricksetter
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 69, Entry 552
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 23 Jan 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Fairclough - [Child] of Thomas Fairclough & Anne
Born: 7 Jan 1879
Abode: Balmoral Terrace
Occupation: Engineer
Notes: P. Received Mar 9 1879
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 70, Entry 553
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 26 Jan 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Gore - [Child] of Thomas Gore & Ellen
Born: 5 Jan 1879
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [The initials H.G. are written in the right hand margin]
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 70, Entry 554
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 26 Jan 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joseph Gregory - [Child] of Joseph Gregory & Mary Anne
Born: 8 Jan 1879
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [The initials H.G. are written in the right hand margin]
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 70, Entry 555
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 28 Jan 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
George Howard - [Child] of Ralph Howard & Mary
Born: 5 Dec 1878
Abode: Ellesmere Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 70, Entry 556
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 2 Feb 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Harrison - [Child] of Richard Harrison & Alice
Abode: Bridge Str.
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: D.S. Murray Curate of Wigan
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 70, Entry 557
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 2 Feb 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Harrison - [Child] of Richard Harrison & Alice
Born: 18 Jan 1879
Abode: Bridge Str.
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: D.S. Murray Curate of Wigan
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 70, Entry 558
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 8 Feb 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Howard - [Child] of Frank Howard & Ellen
Born: 9 Dec 1878
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P.
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 70, Entry 559
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 9 Feb 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Short - [Child] of Wright Short & Mary
Born: 26 Dec 1878
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 70, Entry 560
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 9 Feb 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Alice Tinsley - [Child] of Joseph Tinsley & Isabella
Born: 31 Jan 1879
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 71, Entry 561
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 16 Feb 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Annie Evans - [Child] of Alfred Evans & Mary Jane
Born: 16 Dec 1878
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Cashier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 71, Entry 562
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 16 Feb 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Battersby - [Child] of Robert Battersby & Betty
Born: 23 Jan 1879
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 71, Entry 563
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 16 Feb 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Peter Mangnall - [Child] of Richard Mangnall & Anne
Born: 29 Dec 1878
Abode: Marsh Brook
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 71, Entry 564
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 16 Feb 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Prescott - [Child] of Anne Prescott, Single Woman
Born: 20 Dec 1878
Abode: Castle Hill
Notes: Private. Received 23/2/79
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 71, Entry 565
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 22 Feb 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Charles Edward Ormrod - [Child] of Henry Ormrod & Esther
Born: 19 Sep 1877
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Engineer
Notes: Private
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 71, Entry 566
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 23 Feb 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Harris - [Child] of John Harris & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Jan 1879
Abode: Swan Lane
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 71, Entry 567
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 23 Feb 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Bailey - [Child] of Abel Bailey & Alice
Born: 23 Jan 1879
Abode: Bridgewater Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 71, Entry 568
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 23 Feb 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Bateson - [Child] of John Bateson & Annie
Born: 8 Feb 1879
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 72, Entry 569
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 23 Feb 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Ann Worthington - [Child] of Josiah Worthington & Ellen
Born: 14 May 1878
Abode: George Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 72, Entry 570
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 23 Feb 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Isabella Orrell - [Child] of James Orrell & Margaret
Born: 8 Apr 1876
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 72, Entry 571
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 23 Feb 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Orrell - [Child] of James Orrell & Margaret
Born: 20 Oct 1878
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 72, Entry 572
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 23 Feb 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Edith Pomfrett - [Child] of James Pomfrett & Mary Ann
Born: 22 Jul 1878
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 72, Entry 573
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 23 Feb 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Collier - [Child] of Isacc Collier & Rachel
Born: 3 Nov 1877
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 72, Entry 574
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 23 Feb 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Reeve - [Child] of James Reeve & Alice
Born: 13 Jan 1879
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 72, Entry 575
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 25 Feb 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Hilton - [Child] of James Hilton & Mary
Born: 21 Nov 1878
Abode: Chapel Strt.
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 72, Entry 576
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 25 Feb 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Pendlebury - [Child] of Samuel Pendlebury & Alice
Born: 7 May 1878
Abode: Rotten Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 73, Entry 577
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 25 Feb 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joseph Pendlebury - [Child] of Samuel Pendlebury & Alice
Born: 16 Aug 1876
Abode: Rotten Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 73, Entry 578
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 25 Feb 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Henry Critchley - [Child] of James Critchley & Margaret
Born: 29 Jan 1879
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 73, Entry 579
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 26 Feb 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Starkey - [Child] of William Starkey & Alice
Born: 16 Feb 1879
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Private
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 73, Entry 580
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 28 Feb 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Louisa Eccleston - [Child] of Richard Eccleston & Louisa
Born: 26 Feb 1879
Abode: Balmoral Terrace
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Notes: Private
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 73, Entry 581
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 28 Feb 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Henry Ashton - [Child] of Thomas Ashton & Mary
Born: 21 May 1878
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Private
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 73, Entry 582
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 2 Mar 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Samuel Percy Cowburn - [Child] of William Cowburn & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Feb 1879
Abode: Ward St.
Occupation: Contractor
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 73, Entry 583
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 2 Mar 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Eaves - [Child] of John Eaves & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Jan 1879
Abode: Ward St.
Occupation: Brakeman
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 73, Entry 584
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 3 Mar 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Esther Cooper - [Child] of Joseph Cooper & Anne
Born: 13 Feb 1879
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Banksman
Notes: Private
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 74, Entry 585
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 3 Mar 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Charles Weaver - [Child] of Joseph Weaver & Susannah
Born: 24 Feb 1878
Abode: Court off Ellesmere Street
Occupation: Dateller
Notes: Private
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 74, Entry 586
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 3 Mar 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
George Bamber - [Child] of John Bamber & Emma
Born: 22 Feb 1879
Abode: Rotten Row
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Private. Received 1 August 1880 by me C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 74, Entry 587
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 9 Mar 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Fletcher - [Child] of George Fletcher & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Feb 1879
Abode: Ladies Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. H. McNeile Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 74, Entry 588
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 9 Mar 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Monks - [Child] of George Monks & Jane
Born: 3 Feb 1879
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier Underlooker
Baptised by: E. H. McNeile Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 74, Entry 589
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 9 Mar 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Farnworth - [Child] of Joseph Farnworth & Caroline
Born: 29 Jan 1879
Abode: Belmont Bolton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: E. H. McNeile Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 74, Entry 590
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 16 Mar 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Corrigan - [Child] of Alice Corrigan, Single Woman
Born: 22 Feb 1879
Abode: Well Fold
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 74, Entry 591
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 16 Mar 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Farrimond - [Child] of Thomas Farrimond & Sarah Ann
Born: 27 Apr 1878
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 74, Entry 592
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 18 Mar 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Partington - [Child] of John Partington & Jane
Born: 18 Mar 1879
Abode: George Street
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Private. [Minister entered as H. Pollexfen then replaced with C. G. Hopkinson]
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 75, Entry 593
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 23 Mar 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Brindley - [Child] of Thomas Brindley & Anne Frances
Born: 26 Dec 1878
Abode: Cowburn Street
Occupation: Check Weighman
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 75, Entry 594
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 23 Mar 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Butterworth - [Child] of John Butterworth & Anne
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Private
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 75, Entry 595
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 29 Mar 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Jane Worthington - [Child] of John Worthington & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 27 Mar 1879
Abode: Railway Station Ladies Lane
Occupation: Station Master
Notes: Private. Received 15/6/79
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 75, Entry 596
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 30 Mar 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Gee - [Child] of George Gee & Ann
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 75, Entry 597
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 30 Mar 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Skelding - [Child] of Eli Skelding & Elizabeth
Abode: Rotten Row
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 75, Entry 598
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 1 Apr 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John William Dando - [Child] of William Henry Dando & Ellen
Born: 10 Feb 1878
Abode: Bridgwater Strt.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 75, Entry 599
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 1 Apr 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Dando - [Child] of William Henry Dando & Ellen
Born: 20 Feb 1879
Abode: Bridgwater Strt.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 75, Entry 600
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 1 Apr 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Anne Glover - [Child] of William Glover & Celia
Born: 1 Mar 1879
Abode: Derby Lane
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 76, Entry 601
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 1 Apr 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Henry Bell - [Child] of Henry Bell & Margaret
Born: 23 Mar 1879
Abode: Wigan Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 76, Entry 602
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 1 Apr 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Prescott - [Child] of William Prescott & Jane
Born: 6 Feb 1879
Abode: Rotten Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 76, Entry 603
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 6 Apr 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Henrietta Blackledge - [Child] of Henry Blackledge & Alice
Born: 21 Dec 1878
Abode: The Hollins
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 76, Entry 604
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 6 Apr 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Partington - [Child] of James Partington & Alice
Born: 10 Apr 1878
Abode: Ellesmere Strt.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 76, Entry 605
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 6 Apr 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Gidlow Southern - [Child] of James Southern & Hannah
Born: 19 Feb 1879
Abode: Rigby Strt.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 76, Entry 606
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 6 Apr 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Albert Edward Crabtree - [Child] of James Crabtree & Catherine
Born: 12 Mar 1879
Abode: Elliott Strt.
Occupation: Pointsman
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 76, Entry 607
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 6 Apr 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Anne France - [Child] of Joseph France & Ellen
Born: 3 Mar 1879
Abode: Rotten Row
Occupation: Dateller
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 76, Entry 608
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 6 Apr 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Eliza Hughes - [Child] of Owen Hughes & Ellen
Born: 1 Mar 1879
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 77, Entry 609
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 12 Apr 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Dinah Heaton - [Child] of Robert Heaton & Jane
Born: 29 Mar 1879
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Contractor
Notes: Private
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 77, Entry 610
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 12 Apr 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Drusilla Heaton - [Child] of Robert Heaton & Jane
Born: 29 Mar 1879
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Contractor
Notes: Private
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 77, Entry 611
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 13 Apr 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Richard Sargent Whittle - [Child] of John Whittle & Sarah
Born: 6 Mar 1879
Abode: Gennel
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 77, Entry 612
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 13 Apr 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Fred Stamford - [Child] of Jacob Stamford & Mary Emma
Born: 25 Feb 1879
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 77, Entry 613
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 13 Apr 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Rothwell - [Child] of John Rothwell & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Feb 1879
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 77, Entry 614
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 20 Apr 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Edith Elliot - [Child] of William Elliot & Alice
Born: 17 Mar 1879
Abode: Marsh Brook
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 77, Entry 615
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 20 Apr 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Higson - [Child] of Elias Higson & Jane
Born: 19 Nov 1878
Abode: Hill Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 77, Entry 616
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 20 Apr 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Allen Smith - [Child] of Peter Smith & Mary
Born: 10 Feb 1879
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 78, Entry 617
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 21 Apr 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Chamberlain - [Child] of James Chamberlain & Ann
Born: 19 Apr 1879
Abode: Hoade Street
Occupation: Banksman
Notes: Private
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 78, Entry 618
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 21 Apr 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Chamberlain - [Child] of James Chamberlain & Ann
Born: 19 Apr 1879
Abode: Hoade Street
Occupation: Banksman
Notes: Private
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 78, Entry 619
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 27 Apr 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Florence Marsh - [Child] of Sarah Ann Marsh, Single Woman
Born: 28 Jan 1879
Abode: New Road
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 78, Entry 620
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 27 Apr 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Yates - [Child] of Thomas Yates & Margaret
Born: 25 Mar 1879
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 78, Entry 621
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 29 Apr 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Lancaster - [Child] of Edward Lancaster & Margaret
Born: 29 Apr 1879
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Private
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 78, Entry 622
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 4 May 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Peter Barrington - [Child] of John Barrington & Ann
Born: 15 Apr 1879
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [After the Surname Barrington is (or Davies)]
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 78, Entry 623
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 4 May 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Barrington - [Child] of John Barrington & Ann
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Surname recorded as 'Barrington (or Davies)']
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 78, Entry 624
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 4 May 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Ingram - [Child] of John Ingram & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Apr 1879
Abode: Sandy Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 79, Entry 625
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 4 May 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Walkden - [Child] of William Walkden & Isabella
Born: 26 Oct 1878
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 79, Entry 626
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 4 May 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Annie Brooks - [Child] of George Brooks & Martha
Born: 14 Feb 1879
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 79, Entry 627
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 4 May 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
George Henry Hall - [Child] of John Hall & Catherine
Born: 20 Feb 1879
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 79, Entry 628
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 4 May 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Beer - [Child] of Thomas Beer & Jane
Born: 1 Apr 1879
Abode: Ellesmere Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 79, Entry 629
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 4 May 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Morris - [Child] of John Morris & Jane
Born: 12 Apr 1879
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 79, Entry 630
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 4 May 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Pickervance - [Child] of Alice Pickervance
Born: 14 Jan 1879
Abode: Hindley Green
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 79, Entry 631
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 4 May 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Walter Rigby - [Child] of Wilbraham Rigby & Mary Ann
Born: 17 Apr 1879
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 79, Entry 632
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 6 May 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Ingram - [Child] of John Ingram & Esther
Born: 28 Apr 1879
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Private. Received June 29th 1879 by me C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 80, Entry 633
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 8 May 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
May Bryan - [Child] of Henry Newton Bryan & Isabella
Born: 11 Apr 1879
Abode: Ladies Lane
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 80, Entry 634
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 11 May 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
George Hibbert - [Child] of John Hibbert & Mary Jane
Born: 18 Mar 1879
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Doubling Overlooker
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 80, Entry 635
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 11 May 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Bullough - [Child] of John Bullough & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Mar 1879
Abode: Amberswood Common
Occupation: Banksman
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 80, Entry 636
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 11 May 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Parr - [Child] of Henry Parr & Margaret
Born: 27 Mar 1879
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Breaksman
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 80, Entry 637
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 11 May 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Horace Langford - [Child] of William Langford & Mary Ann
Born: 21 Apr 1879
Abode: Argyle Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 80, Entry 638
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 11 May 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Sharples - [Child] of Elizabeth Sharples, Single Woman
Born: 23 Jan 1879
Abode: Gaskell Street
Notes: [Father's name William entered then deleted]
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 80, Entry 639
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 11 May 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Marcilla Halliwell - [Child] of Ralph Halliwell & Mary
Born: 22 Feb 1879
Abode: Wigan Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 80, Entry 640
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 21 May 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Charles Devey - [Child] of Joseph Devey & Miriam
Born: 29 Jan 1879
Abode: Court off Bridge Street
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Private.
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 81, Entry 641
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 21 May 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Hannah Winstanley - [Child] of George Winstanley & Margaret
Born: 9 Apr 1879
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Carter
Notes: Received having been privately baptized by Rev. W Muzzell Curate of Ince
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 81, Entry 642
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 25 May 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Rosbottom - [Child] of Henry Rosbottom & Susannah
Born: 6 May 1879
Abode: George Street
Occupation: Weigh Clerk
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 81, Entry 643
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 25 May 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Gerrard Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Clara
Born: 19 Apr 1879
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 81, Entry 644
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 25 May 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Haslam - [Child] of Mary Haslam
Born: 2 Mar 1876
Abode: Hindley Common
Notes: [The word's '(now Hamblett)' are written after the mother's surname Haslam]
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 81, Entry 645
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 25 May 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Robert Meadows - [Child] of Robert Meadows & Elizabeth
Born: 16 May 1879
Abode: Sandy Lane
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P.
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 81, Entry 646
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 30 May 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Esther Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Margaret
Born: 20 Mar 1879
Abode: Bridgewater Strt.
Occupation: Fireman
Notes: Private. Received 8/6/79
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 81, Entry 647
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 1 Jun 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Harriet Topping - [Child] of John Topping & Ellen
Born: 2 Apr 1879
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 81, Entry 648
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 1 Jun 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Gerrard - [Child] of William Gerrard & Rachel
Born: 14 Mar 1878
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 82, Entry 649
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 1 Jun 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Samuel Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Mary Ann
Born: 11 May 1879
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 82, Entry 650
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 1 Jun 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Croston - [Child] of Elizabeth Hannah Croston, Single Woman
Born: 12 Jan 1879
Abode: Hindley Green
Notes: [The word's '(now Leyland)' are written after the mother's surname Croston]
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 82, Entry 651
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 7 Jun 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Lythgoe - [Child] of John Lythgoe & Martha
Born: 20 May 1879
Abode: Cowburn Street
Occupation: Manager of Cotton Mill
Notes: P. Received 22/6/79.
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 82, Entry 652
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 11 Jun 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Lettice Bromilow - [Child] of Peter Bromilow & Anne
Born: 19 May 1875
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. Received 21/9/79.
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 82, Entry 653
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 13 Jun 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Cunliffe - [Child] of Peter Cunliffe & Jane Ellen
Born: 22 Dec 1878
Abode: Ellesmere Strt.
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P.
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 82, Entry 654
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 22 Jun 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Peter Knowles - [Child] of Mary Knowles, Single Woman
Abode: Wigan Road
Notes: [Birth date entered as 10/6/79 then deleted]
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 82, Entry 655
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 23 Jun 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Annie Batson - [Child] of Herbert Batson & Emily
Born: 10 Jun 1879
Abode: Bridgecroft Strt.
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Private
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 82, Entry 656
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 24 Jun 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary German - [Child] of Thomas German & Margaret
Born: 18 May 1879
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Police Officer
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 83, Entry 657
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 24 Jun 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Taylor Philips - [Child] of Thomas Philips & Amelia
Born: 20 May 1879
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 83, Entry 658
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 25 Jun 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Eastham - [Child] of John Eastham & Frances
Born: 10 Jun 1879
Abode: Rotten Row
Occupation: Dateller
Notes: Private
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 83, Entry 659
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 26 Jun 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Henry Battersby - [Child] of Daniel Battersby & Ellen
Born: 26 Jun 1879
Abode: Wigan Road
Occupation: Publican
Notes: Private
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 83, Entry 660
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 29 Jun 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Edith Pendlebury - [Child] of William Pendlebury & Mary Jane
Born: 13 Jun 1879
Abode: Rotten Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 83, Entry 661
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 29 Jun 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Anna Wilcock - [Child] of Henry Wilcock & Ann
Born: 16 Jun 1879
Abode: Close Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 83, Entry 662
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 29 Jun 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Young - [Child] of John Young & Betty
Born: 30 May 1879
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Dateller
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 83, Entry 663
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 30 Jun 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Kate Lily Higson - [Child] of Thomas Higson & Fanny
Born: 17 May 1879
Abode: Elliot Street
Occupation: Winder
Notes: Private
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 83, Entry 664
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 30 Jun 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Reeves - [Child] of Thomas Reeves & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Jun 1879
Abode: Frederick Street
Occupation: Clogger
Notes: Private
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 84, Entry 665
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 2 Jul 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Lewis - [Child] of John Lewis & Mary
Born: 17 Jul 1877
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 84, Entry 666
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 13 Jul 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Frank Bamber - [Child] of Leo Bamber & Alice
Born: 6 Jun 1879
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 84, Entry 667
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 13 Jul 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sophia Rainford - [Child] of William Rainford & Rachel
Born: 17 Mar 1879
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 84, Entry 668
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 18 Jul 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Mary Warbutton - [Child] of Thomas Bland Warbutton & Lucy
Born: 6 Jul 1879
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Butcher
Notes: Private. Received 21/9/79
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 84, Entry 669
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 18 Jul 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Edward Hampson - [Child] of Thomas Hampson & Sarah
Born: 18 Jul 1879
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Private
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 84, Entry 670
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 20 Jul 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Ashton - [Child] of James Ashton & Alice
Born: 29 Jun 1879
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 84, Entry 671
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 20 Jul 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Maria Crompton - [Child] of Peter Crompton & Jane
Born: 7 Aug 1877
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 84, Entry 672
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 20 Jul 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Henry Usherud Bradshaw Crompton - [Child] of Peter Crompton & Jane
Born: 4 Mar 1879
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 85, Entry 673
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 20 Jul 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Susannah Scotson - [Child] of John Scotson & Mary
Born: 6 Jan 1879
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 85, Entry 674
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 21 Jul 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hampson - [Child] of John Hampson & Isabella
Born: 25 Nov 1875
Abode: Bridgecroft
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Private
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 85, Entry 675
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 27 Jul 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Catherine Blackledge - [Child] of James Blackledge & Anna
Born: 4 Jul 1879
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 85, Entry 676
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 27 Jul 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Annie Dawson - [Child] of John Dawson & Betsy
Born: 16 Jun 1879
Abode: Ladies Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 85, Entry 677
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 27 Jul 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dando - [Child] of George Dando & Jane
Born: 4 Jun 1879
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 85, Entry 678
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 27 Jul 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Samuel Shepherd - [Child] of Samuel Shepherd & Mary
Born: 3 May 1879
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 85, Entry 679
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 27 Jul 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Edith Alice Magnall - [Child] of John Magnall & Alice
Born: 21 Jun 1879
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 85, Entry 680
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 29 Jul 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Monks - [Child] of John Monks & Amy
Born: 5 Jul 1879
Abode: Ward Street
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 86, Entry 681
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 29 Jul 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Rebecca Wakelin - [Child] of Alfred Wakelin & Elizabeth Jane
Born: 8 May 1879
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 86, Entry 682
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 29 Jul 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Edith Eliza Hodgkiss - [Child] of William Hodgkiss & Margaret
Born: 19 Jun 1879
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 86, Entry 683
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 29 Jul 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alfred Pass - [Child] of Ralph Pass & Isabella
Born: 28 Nov 1878
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Winder
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 86, Entry 684
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 1 Aug 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Draper - [Child] of Jane Draper
Born: 22 May 1879
Abode: Sandy Lane
Notes: Private
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 86, Entry 685
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 6 Aug 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Polly Makinson - [Child] of James Makinson & Sarah
Born: 30 May 1879
Abode: Ellesmere Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 86, Entry 686
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 10 Aug 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Needham - [Child] of James Needham & Alice
Born: 17 May 1879
Abode: Argyll Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 86, Entry 687
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 10 Aug 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Emily Reeve - [Child] of Robert Reeve & Ann
Born: 31 Jan 1879
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 86, Entry 688
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 10 Aug 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Margaret Cubbin - [Child] of Thomas Cubbin & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Jul 1879
Abode: Ladies Lane
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 87, Entry 689
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 10 Aug 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Ramsdale - [Child] of Thomas Ramsdale & Jane
Born: 2 Aug 1879
Abode: Long Lane
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Private
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 87, Entry 690
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 17 Aug 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Horace Clark - [Child] of John Clark & Elizabeth Anne
Born: 30 Jul 1879
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 87, Entry 691
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 24 Aug 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Kirby - [Child] of Thomas Kirby & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Jul 1879
Abode: Rotten Row
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 87, Entry 692
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 31 Aug 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joseph Partington - [Child] of Peter Partington & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 2 Aug 1879
Abode: Ladies Lane
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 87, Entry 693
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 31 Aug 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Florence Wright-Dixon - [Child] of Alfred Wright-Dixon & Martha
Born: 26 Jul 1879
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 87, Entry 694
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 31 Aug 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Frederick Griffiths - [Child] of George Griffiths & Charlotte Rose
Born: 16 Dec 1877
Abode: Ward Street
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 87, Entry 695
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 31 Aug 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Gregory - [Child] of Jonathan Gregory & Jane
Born: 1 Aug 1879
Abode: Ward Street
Occupation: Provisions Dealer
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 87, Entry 696
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 2 Sep 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Norah Ellen Hodkinson - [Child] of James Hodkinson & Mary
Born: 30 Jun 1879
Abode: Wigan Road
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 88, Entry 697
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 2 Sep 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Charlotte Ellen Gore - [Child] of Robert Gore & Margaret
Born: 14 Jun 1879
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 88, Entry 698
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 3 Sep 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Katie Rigby - [Child] of Richard Edwin Rigby & Sarah
Born: 19 Aug 1879
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: Private
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 88, Entry 699
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 7 Sep 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Etchells - [Child] of Thomas Etchells & Alice
Born: 18 Oct 1878
Abode: Bow-Wow Hindley Common
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 88, Entry 700
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 7 Sep 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Charles Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Margaret
Born: 4 Aug 1879
Abode: 136 Ladies Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 88, Entry 701
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 7 Sep 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gerrard - [Child] of Richard Gerrard & Jane
Born: 20 Aug 1879
Abode: Ellesmere Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 88, Entry 702
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 7 Sep 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Young - [Child] of Frederick Young & Elizabeth
Born: 1 May 1879
Abode: Chow Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 88, Entry 703
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 7 Sep 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Robert Aspinall - [Child] of Robert Aspinall & Margaret
Born: 31 Mar 1879
Abode: Sandy Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 88, Entry 704
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 14 Sep 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Puddy - [Child] of James Puddy & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Feb 1879
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 89, Entry 705
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 14 Sep 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Mackie - [Child] of Thomas Gaskell Mackie & Margaret
Born: 17 Aug 1879
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 89, Entry 706
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 21 Sep 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Aspinall - [Child] of Ann Aspinall
Born: 21 Aug 1879
Abode: Wigan Road
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 89, Entry 707
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 21 Sep 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Lang - [Child] of John Lang & Ellen
Born: 29 Aug 1879
Abode: Sandy Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 89, Entry 708
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 21 Sep 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Marsden - [Child] of Thomas Marsden & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Aug 1879
Abode: Ladies Lane
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 89, Entry 709
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 21 Sep 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ann Prescott - [Child] of Adam Prescott & Ann
Born: 25 Feb 1879
Abode: Ellesmere Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 89, Entry 710
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 21 Sep 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Ann Lang - [Child] of Elijah Lang & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Aug 1879
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Breaksman
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 89, Entry 711
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 21 Sep 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Robert Whittle - [Child] of Joseph Whittle & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Jul 1879
Abode: Deansgate
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 89, Entry 712
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 21 Sep 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Cupid - [Child] of Ann Cupid
Born: 2 Sep 1879
Abode: Castle Hill
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 90, Entry 713
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 21 Sep 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Henry Hart - [Child] of James Hart & Nancy
Born: 2 Jul 1879
Abode: Close Lanes
Occupation: Metalman
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 90, Entry 714
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 21 Sep 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Hough - [Child] of Robert Hough & Ellen
Born: 30 Jul 1879
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 90, Entry 715
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 21 Sep 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Hutchinson - [Child] of Margaret Hutchinson
Born: 10 Aug 1879
Abode: Deansgate
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 90, Entry 716
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 28 Sep 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sophia Marsh - [Child] of Robert Marsh & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Aug 1879
Abode: Sandy Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 90, Entry 717
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 28 Sep 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dootson - [Child] of Thomas Dootson & Rachel
Born: 20 Aug 1879
Abode: Market Street
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 90, Entry 718
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 28 Sep 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Gregory - [Child] of Charles Gregory & Margaret
Born: 18 Aug 1879
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Engine driver
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 90, Entry 719
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 28 Sep 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Albert Cunliffe - [Child] of Henry Cunliffe & Mary Anne
Born: 3 Sep 1879
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 90, Entry 720
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 28 Sep 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Walls - [Child] of Joseph Walls & Martha
Born: 11 Aug 1879
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 91, Entry 721
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 30 Sep 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Anne Glover - [Child] of John Glover & Mary
Born: 31 Aug 1879
Abode: Derby Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 91, Entry 722
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 4 Oct 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Jones - [Child] of James Jones & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 3 Mar 1877
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Private
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 91, Entry 723
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 5 Oct 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elijah Rigby - [Child] of Joseph Rigby & Martha
Born: Jun 1879
Abode: Bridgewater Street
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Father's name entered as John then deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 91, Entry 724
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 5 Oct 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Walkden - [Child] of Mary Anne Walkden, Single Woman
Born: 24 Jul 1879
Abode: Derby Lane
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 91, Entry 725
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 5 Oct 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Robert Rothwell - [Child] of Richard Rothwell & Eliza
Born: 18 Sep 1879
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 91, Entry 726
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 12 Oct 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Harry Farrimond - [Child] of Robert Farrimond & Mary Jane
Born: 20 Aug 1879
Abode: Derby Terrace
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 91, Entry 727
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 12 Oct 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jane Hilton - [Child] of Thomas Hilton & Anne
Born: 22 Mar 1879
Abode: Gennel
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 91, Entry 728
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 12 Oct 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Knowles - [Child] of George Knowles & Mary
Born: 24 Sep 1879
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 92, Entry 729
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 19 Oct 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Hugh Ramsdale - [Child] of William Ramsdale & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Aug 1879
Abode: Ladies Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 92, Entry 730
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 26 Oct 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Rothwell - [Child] of Margaret Rothwell
Born: 27 Sep 1878
Abode: Ladies Lane
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 92, Entry 731
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 26 Oct 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Louisa Pilkington - [Child] of Richard Pilkington & Dinah
Abode: George Street
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Surname entered as Hilton then deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 92, Entry 732
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 26 Oct 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Samuel Eckersley - [Child] of Christopher Eckersley & Ellen
Born: 7 Apr 1878
Abode: Turner Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 92, Entry 733
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 26 Oct 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Gregory - [Child] of Richard Gregory & Maria
Born: 9 Sep 1879
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 92, Entry 734
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 29 Oct 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Francis William Seddon - [Child] of James Seddon & Frances
Born: 21 Aug 1879
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Private. Received 11/4/80.
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 92, Entry 735
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 29 Oct 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Gray - [Child] of William Gray & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Oct 1879
Abode: Swan Lane
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Private.
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 92, Entry 736
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 2 Nov 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Richard Shepherd - [Child] of Richard Shepherd & Catherine
Born: 24 Sep 1879
Abode: Chapel Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 93, Entry 737
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 2 Nov 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Fred Piggott - [Child] of William Piggott & Sarah Ann
Born: 4 Oct 1879
Abode: George Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 93, Entry 738
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 2 Nov 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Dunn - [Child] of Thomas Dunn & Margaret
Born: 29 Sep 1879
Abode: George Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 93, Entry 739
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 5 Nov 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Braxton - [Child] of Walter John Braxton & Emma
Born: 22 Oct 1878
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P.
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 93, Entry 740
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 6 Nov 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Edward Speakman - [Child] of Peter Speakman & Charlotte
Born: 16 Jan 1879
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P.
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 93, Entry 741
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 6 Nov 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Collier - [Child] of Isaac Collier & Ellen
Born: 23 Mar 1879
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Private
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 93, Entry 742
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 9 Nov 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Edith Ellen Kershaw - [Child] of Robert Kershaw & Anne
Born: 14 Feb 1879
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Dateller
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 93, Entry 743
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 9 Nov 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Polly Magnall - [Child] of William Magnall & Margaret
Born: 29 Sep 1879
Abode: Wigan Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 93, Entry 744
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 16 Nov 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Rostron - [Child] of William Rostron & Thirza
Born: 9 Oct 1879
Abode: Hindley Mill Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 94, Entry 745
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 16 Nov 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Rigby - [Child] of James Rigby & Catharine
Born: 17 Oct 1879
Abode: Rotten Row
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 94, Entry 746
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 20 Nov 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Grundy - [Child] of John Grundy & Esther
Born: 18 Oct 1879
Abode: Swan Lane
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Private
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 94, Entry 747
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 23 Nov 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Henry Crook - [Child] of William Crook & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Nov 1879
Abode: Brook Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 94, Entry 748
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 25 Nov 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Macmillan - [Child] of William Macmillan & Mary
Born: 1 Nov 1879
Abode: Elliot Street
Occupation: Wood turner
Notes: Private
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 94, Entry 749
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 28 Nov 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Hayes - [Child] of James Hayes & Mary
Born: 18 Nov 1879
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Notes: Private
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 94, Entry 750
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 30 Nov 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Cadman - [Child] of John Cadman & Sophia
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 94, Entry 751
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 30 Nov 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Leach - [Child] of Edward Leach & Anne
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 94, Entry 752
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 2 Dec 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Ann Worral - [Child] of Thomas Worral & Alice
Born: 29 May 1879
Abode: Swan Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Private
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 95, Entry 753
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 2 Dec 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Hannah Whittle - [Child] of Mary Whittle
Born: 17 Feb 1878
Abode: Castle Hill
Notes: Received.
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 95, Entry 754
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 5 Dec 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Aspinall - [Child] of William Aspinall & Susannah
Born: 21 Nov 1879
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Private. Received 11/4/80
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 95, Entry 755
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 9 Dec 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Harry Vincent Taylor - [Child] of James Smith Taylor & Jane Anne
Born: 3 Nov 1879
Abode: Derby Terrace
Occupation: Certificated Master
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 95, Entry 756
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 21 Dec 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joseph Ashurst - [Child] of Noah Ashurst & Sarah
Born: 24 Nov 1879
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 95, Entry 757
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 21 Dec 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Albert Edward Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Amelia
Born: 19 Oct 1879
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: [Child's name entered as William then deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 95, Entry 758
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 21 Dec 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Bracegirdle - [Child] of Ralph Bracegirdle & Jane
Born: 22 Nov 1879
Abode: George Strt.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 95, Entry 759
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 22 Dec 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Barlow - [Child] of James Barlow & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Apr 1879
Abode: Wigan Road
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Private
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 95, Entry 760
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 28 Dec 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Clarke - [Child] of William Clarke & Jane
Born: 27 Jul 1879
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 96, Entry 761
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 29 Dec 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Henrietta Harrison - [Child] of Robert Harrison & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Dec 1879
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 96, Entry 762
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 30 Dec 1879 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Louisa Ann Beesley - [Child] of Samuel Beesley & Louisa
Born: 19 Nov 1879
Abode: Bridgewater Str.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 96, Entry 763
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 1 Jan 1880 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ada Hodkinson - [Child] of John Hodkinson & Ellen
Born: 5 Nov 1879
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 96, Entry 764
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 4 Jan 1880 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Peter Yates - [Child] of William Yates & Alice
Born: 5 Dec 1879
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 96, Entry 765
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 4 Jan 1880 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Bithell - [Child] of John Bithell & Harriet
Born: 11 Dec 1879
Abode: Birchall Farm Cottage
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Birth date entered as 10/12/79 then deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 96, Entry 766
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 4 Jan 1880 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Richard William Nicholson - [Child] of William Nicholson & Fanny
Born: 26 Sep 1879
Abode: Gaskell Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 96, Entry 767
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 8 Jan 1880 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Turton - [Child] of John Turton & Ellen
Born: 23 Nov 1879
Abode: Ellesmere Street
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Private
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 96, Entry 768
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 11 Jan 1880 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Richard Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Alice
Born: 24 Nov 1879
Abode: Wigan Road
Occupation: Engine Winder
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 97, Entry 769
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 11 Jan 1880 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Martha Ann Webb - [Child] of Edward Webb & Harriet
Born: 2 Jan 1880
Abode: Bridgecroft
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Private
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 97, Entry 770
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 18 Jan 1880 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
George Cookson - [Child] of George Cookson & Mary
Born: 28 Jul 1879
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 97, Entry 771
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 18 Jan 1880 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Flitcroft - [Child] of Joseph Flitcroft & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Dec 1879
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 97, Entry 772
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 25 Jan 1880 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Jones - [Child] of Noah Jones & Margaret
Born: 24 Oct 1879
Abode: Ladies Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 97, Entry 773
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 25 Jan 1880 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Henry Baxendale - [Child] of William Baxendale & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Jan 1880
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 97, Entry 774
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 25 Jan 1880 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Matilda Farrimond - [Child] of John Farrimond & Jane
Born: 3 Jan 1880
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 97, Entry 775
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 25 Jan 1880 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Sharrock - [Child] of Richard Sharrock & Margaret
Born: 11 Nov 1879
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 97, Entry 776
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 25 Jan 1880 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Hill - [Child] of John Hill & Alice
Born: 23 Oct 1879
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 98, Entry 777
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 25 Jan 1880 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Philip Thomas Rigby - [Child] of John Rigby & Betty Jane
Born: 14 Feb 1879
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 98, Entry 778
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 25 Jan 1880 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Hibbert - [Child] of James Hibbert & Jane
Born: 16 Dec 1875
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 98, Entry 779
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 25 Jan 1880 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hannah Hibbert - [Child] of James Hibbert & Jane
Born: 20 Aug 1877
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 98, Entry 780
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 25 Jan 1880 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Hibbert - [Child] of James Hibbert & Jane
Born: 6 Nov 1879
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 98, Entry 781
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 26 Jan 1880 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Esther Ann Ecclestone - [Child] of Gerrard Ecclestone & Ann
Born: 26 Jan 1880
Abode: Bridge Str.
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Private
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 98, Entry 782
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 27 Jan 1880 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Robbins - [Child] of William Robbins & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Nov 1879
Abode: Bridgewater Str.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 98, Entry 783
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 28 Jan 1880 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Matthew Monks - [Child] of Thomas Monks & Alice
Born: 27 Jan 1880
Abode: Argyll Str.
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Private
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 98, Entry 784
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 1 Feb 1880 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alfred Moleyneux - [Child] of Henry Moleyneux & Sarah
Born: 5 Jan 1880
Abode: Deansgate
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 99, Entry 785
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 1 Feb 1880 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Frederick Moleyneux - [Child] of Henry Moleyneux & Sarah
Born: 5 Jan 1880
Abode: Deansgate
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 99, Entry 786
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 1 Feb 1880 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Westhead - [Child] of James Westhead & Rachel
Born: 20 May 1879
Abode: Frederick Str.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 99, Entry 787
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 8 Feb 1880 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Annie Hulme - [Child] of John Hulme & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Dec 1879
Abode: Rotten Row
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: [Birth date entered as 1/12/79 then changed to 6/12/79 and initialled HP]
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 99, Entry 788
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 8 Feb 1880 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Benjamin Hawley - [Child] of Samuel Hawley & Theresa
Born: 10 Dec 1879
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Machine Fitter
Baptised by: R. T. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 99, Entry 789
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 15 Feb 1880 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Catherine Ellen Welch Walls - [Child] of James Henry Walls & Jane
Born: 7 Jan 1880
Abode: Derby Terrace
Occupation: Land and Mine Surveyor
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 99, Entry 790
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 17 Feb 1880 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Maria Holt - [Child] of James Holt & Ann
Born: 23 Dec 1879
Abode: Gennel
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Private
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 99, Entry 791
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 18 Feb 1880 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Nancy Stott - [Child] of Peter Stott & Anne
Born: 15 Feb 1880
Abode: Chapel Strt.
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Private
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 99, Entry 792
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 22 Feb 1880 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Hannah Holcroft - [Child] of Elizabeth Holcroft
Born: 17 Dec 1879
Abode: Hindley Green
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 100, Entry 793
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 22 Feb 1880 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Charles Leigh - [Child] of Thomas Leigh & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Jan 1880
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 100, Entry 794
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 22 Feb 1880 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Dakin - [Child] of Anthony Dakin & Mary
Born: 24 Dec 1879
Abode: Lowe Mill Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 100, Entry 795
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 22 Feb 1880 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Charlotte Ellen Ainscough - [Child] of Ralph Ainscough & Catherine
Born: 25 Feb 1879
Abode: Brook Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Pollexfen Curate
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 100, Entry 796
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 24 Feb 1880 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Iball - [Child] of John Iball & Catharine
Born: 28 Dec 1878
Abode: Gennel
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Private
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 100, Entry 797
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 28 Feb 1880 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Bromilow - [Child] of Peter Bromilow & Margaet
Born: 8 Feb 1880
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Received 19/9/80
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 100, Entry 798
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 29 Feb 1880 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Annie Jones - [Child] of Mary Jones
Born: 29 Dec 1879
Abode: Westleigh
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 100, Entry 799
Source: LDS Film 93747
Baptism: 29 Feb 1880 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Daniel Jarvis - [Child] of Daniel Jarvis & Ellen
Born: 7 Dec 1879
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. G. Hopkinson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1876 - 1880, Page 100, Entry 800
Source: LDS Film 93747