|
The Church of All Saints, Hindley
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at All Saints
in the Parish of Hindley
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1858 - 1873
Baptisms for 1866 - 1869
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1862 - 1865
Baptism: 7 Jan 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Lucy Eliza Walls - [Child] of Charles Walls & Lucy
Born: 3 Dec 1865
Abode: Bridge St
Occupation: Timber Dealer
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 205, Entry 1640
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 7 Jan 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Eastham - [Child] of William Eastham & Ann
Born: 7 Nov 1865
Abode: Lowe Mill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 206, Entry 1641
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 7 Jan 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joseph Hilton - [Child] of William Hilton & Margaret
Born: 11 Aug 1864
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 206, Entry 1642
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 11 Jan 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ralph Marsh - [Child] of Robert Marsh & Ellen
Born: 5 Oct 1865
Abode: Long Lane
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: Rev. D.C. Williams Curate of Ince
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 206, Entry 1643
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 14 Jan 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gregory - [Child] of Richard Gregory & Margaret
Born: 7 Dec 1865
Abode: Mill Lane, Castle Hill
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 206, Entry 1644
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 14 Jan 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Catherine Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Betsy
Born: 24 Dec 1865
Abode: Wigan Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 206, Entry 1645
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 14 Jan 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Emma German - [Child] of Thomas German & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Aug 1865
Abode: Market St
Occupation: Bobbin Turner
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 206, Entry 1646
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 21 Jan 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Henry Chadwick - [Child] of James Chadwick & Mary
Born: 30 Sep 1865
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 206, Entry 1647
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 21 Jan 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Parr - [Child] of Thomas Parr & Mary
Born: 11 Nov 1865
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Beerseller
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 206, Entry 1648
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 21 Jan 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Turley - [Child] of Walter Turley & Mary Ann
Born: 26 Mar 1865
Abode: Ladys Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 207, Entry 1649
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 21 Jan 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Platt - [Child] of Elizabeth Platt
Born: 23 Dec 1865
Abode: Castle Hill
Notes: [Father's firstname entered as William then deleted]
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 207, Entry 1650
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 25 Jan 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John William Cheevers - [Child] of John Cheevers & Ann
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Coller
Notes: P
Baptised by: Rev.J.J. Dixon Inct. of Abram
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 207, Entry 1651
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Jan 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alfred Taylor - [Child] of Ellen Taylor
Born: 1 Dec 1865
Abode: Hindley Green
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 207, Entry 1652
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Jan 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Prudence Morrell - [Child] of Thomas Morrell & Charlotte
Born: 28 Jul 1865
Abode: Derby Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 207, Entry 1653
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Jan 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Alker - [Child] of Robert Alker & Mary
Born: 6 Jun 1865
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 207, Entry 1654
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Jan 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Robert Hindley - [Child] of William Hindley & Alice
Born: 7 Jan 1866
Abode: Ladys Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 207, Entry 1655
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Jan 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Edward Jenkinson - [Child] of Richard Jenkinson & Ann
Born: 24 Dec 1865
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 207, Entry 1656
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Jan 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Gregory - [Child] of James Gregory & Rebecca
Born: 8 Aug 1865
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 208, Entry 1657
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Jan 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Smith - [Child] of Samuel Smith & Mary
Born: 6 Jan 1866
Abode: Albert St
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 208, Entry 1658
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 3 Feb 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
George Norris Gilroy - [Child] of George Gilroy & Margaret
Born: 21 Nov 1865
Abode: Hindley House
Occupation: Mining Engineer
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 208, Entry 1659
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 3 Feb 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Richard Bond - [Child] of William Bond & Margaret
Born: 16 Sep 1864
Abode: Low Green
Occupation: Engineer
Notes: P
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 208, Entry 1660
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 4 Feb 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Ann Croft - [Child] of Peter Croft & Ruth
Born: 2 Dec 1865
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 208, Entry 1661
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 4 Feb 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Hurst - [Child] of Henry Hurst & Margaret
Born: 6 Nov 1865
Abode: Corner Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 208, Entry 1662
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 7 Feb 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Astbury - [Child] of James Astbury & Margaret
Born: 23 Jan 1866
Abode: Sandy Lane
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. Recd. in the Church 11 Mch:66 -C.H.N. [Surname entered as Asprey then
deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 208, Entry 1663
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 7 Feb 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Peter Astbury - [Child] of James Astbury & Margaret
Born: 23 Jan 1866
Abode: Sandy Lane
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. Recd. in the Church 11 Mch:66 C.H.N.
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 208, Entry 1664
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 10 Feb 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Rigby - [Child] of Nancy Rigby
Born: 26 Jan 1866
Abode: Market Place
Notes: P
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 209, Entry 1665
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 15 Feb 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joseph Bateson - [Child] of Joseph Bateson & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Sep 1865
Abode: Vipers Alley
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 209, Entry 1666
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 16 Feb 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Eunace Baitty - [Child] of Jane Baitty
Born: 26 Dec 1865
Abode: Gennill
Notes: P
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 209, Entry 1667
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 18 Feb 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jane Battersby - [Child] of Daniel Battersby & Ellen
Born: 14 Dec 1865
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 209, Entry 1668
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 18 Feb 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Harriet Unsworth - [Child] of William Unsworth & Ann
Born: 9 Jan 1866
Abode: Bridge St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 209, Entry 1669
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 18 Feb 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Westhead - [Child] of James Westhead & Ellen
Born: 8 Dec 1865
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 209, Entry 1670
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 18 Feb 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Bowden - [Child] of John Bowden & Ellen
Born: 5 Feb 1866
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 209, Entry 1671
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 18 Feb 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Barnes - [Child] of Thomas Barnes & Jane
Born: 31 Dec 1865
Abode: Low Mill Lane
Occupation: Factory Hand
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 209, Entry 1672
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 18 Feb 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Prescott - [Child] of Alice Prescott
Born: 3 Aug 1865
Abode: Bridge Croft St
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 210, Entry 1673
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 18 Feb 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Anna Blackburn - [Child] of Charles Blackburn & Mary
Born: 18 Feb 1866
Abode: Bridgewater St
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: P
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 210, Entry 1674
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 Feb 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Josiah Norris - [Child] of John Norris & Jane
Born: 10 Jul 1865
Abode: Rotten Row
Occupation: Coller
Notes: P
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 210, Entry 1675
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 21 Feb 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Gregory - [Child] of John Gregory & Fanny
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: Rev. J.J. Dixon Inct. of Abram
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 210, Entry 1676
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 25 Feb 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Moses Brown - [Child] of John Brown & Catherine
Born: 3 Feb 1866
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 210, Entry 1677
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 25 Feb 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Charles Rosbottom - [Child] of Peter Rosbottom & Mary
Born: 18 Jan 1866
Abode: Darby Lane
Occupation: Factory Hand
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 210, Entry 1678
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Feb 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Ann Ince - [Child] of Peter Ince & Nancy
Born: 2 Feb 1866
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 210, Entry 1679
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 4 Mar 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Esther Baxendale - [Child] of Giles Baxendale & Mary
Born: 16 Feb 1866
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 210, Entry 1680
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 4 Mar 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Jane Ingram - [Child] of Thomas Ingram & Mary Ann
Born: 1 Feb 1866
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 211, Entry 1681
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 4 Mar 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Walter Pigot - [Child] of Isaiah Pigot & Ann
Born: 3 Jul 1865
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 211, Entry 1682
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 4 Mar 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Pigot - [Child] of William Pigot & Charlotte
Born: 20 Apr 1854
Abode: Ladys Lane
Occupation: Miner
Notes: [Birth year entered as 1859 then deleted, corrected and initialled C.H.N]
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 211, Entry 1683
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 4 Mar 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Frederick Pigot - [Child] of William Pigot & Charlotte
Born: 21 Feb 1859
Abode: Ladys Lane
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 211, Entry 1684
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 4 Mar 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Moss - [Child] of John Moss & Sarah Ann
Born: 20 Jan 1866
Abode: Ladys Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 211, Entry 1685
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 11 Mar 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Ashton - [Child] of Joseph Ashton & Jane
Born: 23 Feb 1866
Abode: Lowe Mill
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 211, Entry 1686
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 11 Mar 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Thomas Waite - [Child] of Samuel Waite & Margaret
Born: 5 Jan 1866
Abode: Vipers Alley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 211, Entry 1687
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 11 Mar 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Amer - [Child] of John Amer & Jane
Born: 16 Jan 1866
Abode: Ladys Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 211, Entry 1688
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 14 Mar 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Vida Annette Latham - [Child] of John Latham & Mary Anne
Born: 4 Feb 1866
Abode: The Grove Hindley
Occupation: Physician
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 212, Entry 1689
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 16 Mar 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Hodkinson - [Child] of John Hodkinson & Anna
Born: 24 Jul 1865
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Carter
Notes: P
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 212, Entry 1690
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 18 Mar 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gee - [Child] of William Gee & Ann
Born: 18 Nov 1865
Abode: Bridge St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 212, Entry 1691
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 19 Mar 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joseph Rigby - [Child] of John Rigby & Louisa
Born: 18 Feb 1866
Abode: Ladys Lane
Occupation: Contractor
Notes: P
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 212, Entry 1692
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 23 Mar 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joseph Meadows - [Child] of Christopher Meadows & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Mar 1866
Abode: Ten Houses
Occupation: Carpenter
Notes: P
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 212, Entry 1693
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Mar 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Ball - [Child] of James Ball & Betty
Born: 21 Mar 1866
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 212, Entry 1694
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Mar 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ball - [Child] of James Ball & Betty
Born: 21 Mar 1866
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 212, Entry 1695
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 25 Mar 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Whittle - [Child] of Jane Whittle, Single Woman
Born: 1 Feb 1866
Abode: Low Mill
Occupation: Reeler
Baptised by: J.A. Caldow Off.Min
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 212, Entry 1696
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Mar 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ward - [Child] of John Ward & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Mar 1866
Abode: Platt Bridge
Occupation: Game Keeper
Notes: P
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 213, Entry 1697
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1 Apr 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
George Grundy - [Child] of John Grundy & Rosannah
Born: 15 Feb 1866
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 213, Entry 1698
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1 Apr 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jane Pendlebury - [Child] of John Pendlebury & Margaret
Born: 23 Jan 1866
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 213, Entry 1699
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1 Apr 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Pulford - [Child] of Elizabeth Pulford
Born: 28 Jan 1866
Abode: Bridge St
Notes: [Father's firstname recorded as Thomas then deleted]
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 213, Entry 1700
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1 Apr 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ann Berry - [Child] of Absalom Berry & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Apr 1862
Abode: Alder Lane
Occupation: Silk Weaver
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 213, Entry 1701
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1 Apr 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Eliza Jane Valentine - [Child] of Thomas Valentine & Ann
Born: 9 Oct 1865
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 213, Entry 1702
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1 Apr 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Thomas Grundy - [Child] of John Grundy & Ann
Born: 7 Oct 1865
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 213, Entry 1703
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1 Apr 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Ann Meadows - [Child] of John Meadows & Esther
Born: 3 Mar 1865
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 213, Entry 1704
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1 Apr 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Ashurst - [Child] of Noah Ashurst & Sarah
Born: 15 Mar 1865
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 214, Entry 1705
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1 Apr 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Priscilla Rigby - [Child] of William Rigby & Catherine
Born: 13 Oct 1865
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 214, Entry 1706
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1 Apr 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Stephenson - [Child] of Margaret Stephenson
Born: 3 Feb 1866
Abode: Bridge St
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 214, Entry 1707
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1 Apr 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Martha Chapman - [Child] of Nathan Chapman & Jane
Born: 3 Jun 1865
Abode: Ladys Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 214, Entry 1708
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 4 Apr 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Hart - [Child] of John Hart & Alice
Born: 8 Mar 1866
Abode: Ten Houses
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 214, Entry 1709
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 8 Apr 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Robert Oakes - [Child] of Thomas Oakes & Ann
Born: 17 Jul 1865
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Offg.Minister
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 214, Entry 1710
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 8 Apr 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Roger Lloyd Caldwell - [Child] of Peter Caldwell & Nancy
Born: 29 Jun 1865
Abode: Gennill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Offg.Minister
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 214, Entry 1711
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 8 Apr 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Poole - [Child] of John Poole & Margaret
Born: 13 Feb 1866
Abode: Rotten Row
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Offg.Minister
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 214, Entry 1712
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 15 Apr 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Lang - [Child] of Edward Lang & Catherine
Born: 22 Mar 1866
Abode: Ten Houses
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Offg.Minister
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 215, Entry 1713
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 15 Apr 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Eve Hayes - [Child] of William Hayes & Ellen
Born: 5 Feb 1866
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Offg.Minister
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 215, Entry 1714
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 15 Apr 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alfred Taberner - [Child] of James Taberner & Dinah
Born: 27 Mar 1866
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Offg.Minister
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 215, Entry 1715
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Apr 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Southern - [Child] of George Southern & Ellen
Born: 2 Apr 1866
Abode: Stony Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 215, Entry 1716
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 23 Apr 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Hilton - [Child] of James Hilton & Mary
Born: 1 Feb 1866
Abode: Lowe Mill Lane
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 215, Entry 1717
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 23 Apr 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Nixon - [Child] of Daniel Nixon & Martha
Born: 28 Feb 1866
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. Recd. in the church 29 Ap. 66 C.H.N
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 215, Entry 1718
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 29 Apr 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Catharine Walls - [Child] of Henry Walls & Catharine
Born: 10 Mar 1866
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Surveyor
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 215, Entry 1719
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 29 Apr 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Emma Battersby - [Child] of John Battersby & Anna
Born: 24 Jul 1864
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 215, Entry 1720
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 29 Apr 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Battersby - [Child] of William Battersby & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Feb 1866
Abode: Close Lanes
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 216, Entry 1721
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 29 Apr 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Ingram - [Child] of John Ingram & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Apr 1866
Abode: Sandy Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 216, Entry 1722
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 29 Apr 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Peter Gaskell - [Child] of Jane Gaskell
Born: 2 Oct 1865
Abode: Hindley Green
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 216, Entry 1723
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 3 May 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Bowker Oakes - [Child] of Thomas Oakes & Rachel
Born: 12 Apr 1866
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 216, Entry 1724
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 6 May 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Flitcroft - [Child] of Mary Flitcroft
Born: 14 Apr 1866
Abode: Hindley Common
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 216, Entry 1725
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 6 May 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Robert Bolderson - [Child] of Joseph Bolderson & Martha
Born: 11 Apr 1866
Abode: Gennill
Occupation: Bobbin turner
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 216, Entry 1726
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 9 May 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joseph William Hurst - [Child] of Mary Ann Hurst
Born: 7 May 1866
Abode: Chapel Green
Notes: P
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 216, Entry 1727
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 11 May 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hilton - [Child] of James Hilton & Frances
Born: 11 May 1866
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: Revd. J.J. Dixon Inct. of Abram
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 216, Entry 1728
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 13 May 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Pilling - [Child] of David Pilling & Margaret
Born: 5 Mar 1866
Abode: Rotten Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 217, Entry 1729
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 13 May 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Nancy Morris - [Child] of Robert Morris & Charlotte
Born: 6 Apr 1866
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 217, Entry 1730
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 13 May 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Nathaniel Bell - [Child] of James Bell & Ann
Born: 19 Dec 1864
Abode: Ellesmere St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 217, Entry 1731
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 13 May 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Westhead - [Child] of Giles Westhead & Alice
Born: 28 Apr 1866
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 217, Entry 1732
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 13 May 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Roper - [Child] of John Roper & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Jan 1866
Abode: Stony Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 217, Entry 1733
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 13 May 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Parkin - [Child] of John Parkin & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Apr 1866
Abode: Three Lane Ends
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 217, Entry 1734
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 May 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Gee - [Child] of Henry Gee & Sarah
Born: 8 Mar 1866
Abode: Platt Bridge
Occupation: Sinker
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 217, Entry 1735
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 May 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ann Ramsdale - [Child] of James Ramsdale & Ellen
Born: 22 Apr 1866
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 217, Entry 1736
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 May 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Cooper - [Child] of Lambert Cooper & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Apr 1866
Abode: Bridge St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 218, Entry 1737
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 May 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Enoch Monks - [Child] of William Monks & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Dec 1865
Abode: Wigan Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 218, Entry 1738
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 May 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Houghton - [Child] of John Houghton & Sarah
Born: 27 Dec 1865
Abode: Stony Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 218, Entry 1739
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 May 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Turton - [Child] of Faith Turton
Born: 3 Nov 1865
Abode: Chapel Green
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 218, Entry 1740
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 May 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Robert Monks - [Child] of George Monks & Jane
Born: 23 Apr 1866
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 218, Entry 1741
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 May 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Susannah Gerrard - [Child] of David Gerrard & Alice
Born: 2 Apr 1866
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 218, Entry 1742
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 May 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Gerrard - [Child] of David Gerrard & Alice
Born: 2 Apr 1866
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 218, Entry 1743
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 May 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ann Hutchinson - [Child] of John Hutchinson & Frances
Born: 22 Dec 1865
Abode: Low Green
Occupation: Engine tenter
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 218, Entry 1744
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 27 May 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alfred Hilton - [Child] of James Hilton & Frances
Born: 3 Mar 1862
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 219, Entry 1745
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 27 May 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Hilton - [Child] of James Hilton & Frances
Born: 27 Jun 1864
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 219, Entry 1746
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 27 May 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Butler - [Child] of John Butler & Margaret
Born: 15 Mar 1866
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 219, Entry 1747
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1 Jun 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Haslam - [Child] of Samuel Haslam & Mary
Born: 14 May 1866
Abode: Rotten Row
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 219, Entry 1748
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 3 Jun 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
George Cunliffe - [Child] of James Cunliffe & Mary
Born: 28 Apr 1866
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 219, Entry 1749
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 3 Jun 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Edwin Holme - [Child] of Henry Holme & Betty
Born: 28 Mar 1866
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 219, Entry 1750
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 3 Jun 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ann Marsh - [Child] of Robert Marsh & Ann
Born: 24 Apr 1866
Abode: Stony Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 219, Entry 1751
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 10 Jun 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ann Gore - [Child] of Joseph Gore & Sarah
Born: 14 Jan 1866
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 219, Entry 1752
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 10 Jun 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sarah Jane McNiel - [Child] of Charles McNiel & Jane
Born: 29 May 1866
Abode: Gennill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 220, Entry 1753
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 10 Jun 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Hodkinson - [Child] of Ann Hodkinson
Born: 13 Apr 1866
Abode: Castle Hill
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 220, Entry 1754
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 10 Jun 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Llewellyn - [Child] of John Llewellyn & Margaret
Born: 26 Mar 1866
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 220, Entry 1755
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 17 Jun 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ramsdale - [Child] of John Ramsdale & Alice
Born: 27 Apr 1866
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 220, Entry 1756
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 17 Jun 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Bromilow - [Child] of William Bromilow & Mary
Born: 7 May 1866
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Child's name entered as John then deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 220, Entry 1757
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 17 Jun 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Brown - [Child] of Edmund Brown & Mary
Born: 25 May 1866
Abode: Derby Lane
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 220, Entry 1758
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 24 Jun 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Elizabeth Oakes - [Child] of William Oakes & Jane
Born: 1 Jun 1866
Abode: Mill Lane
Occupation: Banksman
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 220, Entry 1759
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 24 Jun 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Makinson - [Child] of Rebecca Makinson
Born: 19 Nov 1865
Abode: Castle Hill
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 220, Entry 1760
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 24 Jun 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Thomas Makinson - [Child] of Alice Makinson
Born: 17 Apr 1866
Abode: Castle Hill
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 221, Entry 1761
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Jun 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Nancy Catterall - [Child] of William Catterall & Anna
Born: 12 Jun 1866
Abode: Lord St.
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 221, Entry 1762
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Jun 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alfred Hurst - [Child] of Betty Hurst
Born: 23 Jun 1866
Abode: Corner Lane
Notes: P
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 221, Entry 1763
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1 Jul 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Gerrard - [Child] of Richard Gerrard & Jane
Born: 24 Jan 1866
Abode: Lowe Mill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 221, Entry 1764
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1 Jul 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Benjamin Seddon - [Child] of William Seddon & Alice
Born: 8 May 1866
Abode: Platt Bridge
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 221, Entry 1765
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1 Jul 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Christiana Southern - [Child] of William Southern & Dorothy
Born: 5 Mar 1866
Abode: Lowe Mill
Occupation: Factory hand
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 221, Entry 1766
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1 Jul 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Rigby - [Child] of William Rigby & Mary
Born: 11 Jan 1866
Abode: Rotten Row
Occupation: Engine tenter
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 221, Entry 1767
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1 Jul 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Brown - [Child] of Alice Brown
Born: 4 Jan 1865
Abode: Ladys' Lane
Notes: [Father's name recorded as Richard then deleted]
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 221, Entry 1768
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1 Jul 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Johnson - [Child] of Thomas Johnson & Mary
Born: 25 Mar 1866
Abode: Corner Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 222, Entry 1769
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1 Jul 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sarah Carroll - [Child] of Margaret Carroll
Born: 5 Apr 1866
Abode: Gennill
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 222, Entry 1770
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 7 Jul 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Thomas Allen - [Child] of William Allen & Ann
Born: 2 Jul 1866
Abode: Vipers Alley
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 222, Entry 1771
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 8 Jul 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Clara Walkden - [Child] of John Walkden & Eve
Born: 5 Mar 1866
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 222, Entry 1772
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 8 Jul 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Esther Hayes - [Child] of James Hayes & Mary
Born: 5 May 1866
Abode: Bridgecroft St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 222, Entry 1773
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 8 Jul 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Hugh Bell - [Child] of Jonathan Bell & Ann
Born: 8 Jun 1866
Abode: Ellesmere St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 222, Entry 1774
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 8 Jul 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Henry Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Mary Ann
Born: 21 Jun 1866
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 222, Entry 1775
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 15 Jul 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Eliza Young - [Child] of Frederick Young & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Feb 1866
Abode: Long Lane Hindley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Revd. J.J. Dixon Inct. of Abram
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 222, Entry 1776
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 15 Jul 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Alice Ainsworth - [Child] of James Ainsworth & Mary
Born: 1 May 1866
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Revd. J.J. Dixon Inct. of Abram
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 223, Entry 1777
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 15 Jul 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Eccleston - [Child] of Jane Eccleston
Born: 28 May 1866
Abode: Wigan Road
Baptised by: Revd. J.J. Dixon Incumbent of Abram
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 223, Entry 1778
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 15 Jul 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Thomas Shaw - [Child] of Charles Shaw & Ann
Born: 3 Apr 1866
Abode: Wigan Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Revd. J.J. Dixon Inct. of Abram
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 223, Entry 1779
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 16 Jul 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Cooper - [Child] of Timon Cooper & Ann
Born: 16 Jul 1866
Abode: Bridge St.
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 223, Entry 1780
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 16 Jul 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Frances Cooper - [Child] of Timon Cooper & Ann
Born: 16 Jul 1866
Abode: Bridge St.
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 223, Entry 1781
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 29 Jul 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Prescott - [Child] of William Prescott & Alice
Born: 8 May 1866
Abode: Ladys' Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 223, Entry 1782
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 29 Jul 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Worsley - [Child] of John Worsley & Ellen
Born: 6 Apr 1866
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 223, Entry 1783
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 29 Jul 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Ann Knowles - [Child] of Joseph Knowles & Ellen
Born: 11 Feb 1866
Abode: Ladys' Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 223, Entry 1784
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 5 Aug 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Benjamin Farrington - [Child] of John Farrington & Sarah
Born: 11 Jul 1866
Abode: Corner Lane
Occupation: Banksman
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 224, Entry 1785
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 5 Aug 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Ashurst - [Child] of Thomas Ashurst & Betty
Born: 7 Mar 1866
Abode: Ladys' Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 224, Entry 1786
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 12 Aug 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Henry Gore - [Child] of Henry Gore & Margaret
Born: 30 Oct 1865
Abode: Lowe Green
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 224, Entry 1787
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 12 Aug 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Ann Battersby - [Child] of Thomas Battersby & Nancy
Born: 5 Jun 1866
Abode: Close Lanes
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 224, Entry 1788
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 19 Aug 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
George Affleck - [Child] of James Affleck & Jane
Born: 1 Jun 1866
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Revd. J.H.Amps Curate of St.Thomas's Wigan
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 224, Entry 1789
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 19 Aug 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Walmsley - [Child] of John Walmsley & Jane
Born: 12 Jun 1866
Abode: Ladys' Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Revd. J.H.Amps Curate of St.Thomas's Wigan
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 224, Entry 1790
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 26 Aug 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Turner - [Child] of Jane Turner
Born: 25 Jul 1866
Abode: Haigh
Baptised by: J. Cullen Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 224, Entry 1791
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 26 Aug 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Charles Dearden - [Child] of Ann Dearden
Born: 31 Aug 1863
Abode: Lowe Mill
Baptised by: J. Cullen Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 224, Entry 1792
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 26 Aug 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Dandoe - [Child] of Henry Dandoe & Mary Ann
Born: 31 Mar 1866
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Cullen Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 225, Entry 1793
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 2 Sep 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joseph Rigley - [Child] of Frances [sic] Rigley & Mary Ann
Born: 24 Jul 1866
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Factory hand
Notes: [Father's firstname clearly spelt Frances: birth month entered as Aug then
deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: J. Cullen Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 225, Entry 1794
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 2 Sep 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Robert Rigby - [Child] of John Rigby & Ann
Born: 30 Jul 1866
Abode: Rotten Row Hindley Common
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: J. Cullen Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 225, Entry 1795
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 2 Sep 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jacob Tatley - [Child] of James Tatley & Margaret
Born: 7 Aug 1866
Abode: Margaret St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Cullen Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 225, Entry 1796
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 2 Sep 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Thompson - [Child] of John Thompson & Sarah
Born: 14 Aug 1866
Abode: Bridge St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Cullen Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 225, Entry 1797
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 2 Sep 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Amanda Marsh - [Child] of Thomas Marsh & Ann
Born: 24 Jul 1866
Abode: Ladies Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Cullen Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 225, Entry 1798
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 9 Sep 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Howarth - [Child] of Michael Howarth & Louisa
Born: 4 Feb 1866
Abode: Three Lane End
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Ridley Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 225, Entry 1799
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 9 Sep 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Tickle - [Child] of Brian Tickle & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Aug 1866
Abode: Stoney Lane
Occupation: Underlooker
Baptised by: J. Ridley Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 225, Entry 1800
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 9 Sep 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Wood - [Child] of William Wood & Betsy
Born: 26 Mar 1866
Abode: Stoney Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Ridley Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 226, Entry 1801
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 9 Sep 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Robert Shaw - [Child] of William Shaw & Mary
Born: 8 Aug 1866
Abode: Liverpool
Occupation: Licensed Victualar
Baptised by: J. Ridley Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 226, Entry 1802
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 16 Sep 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Maryann Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Mary
Born: 12 Aug 1866
Abode: Danes
Occupation: Engine Tender
Baptised by: J. Cullen Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 226, Entry 1803
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 16 Sep 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Parr - [Child] of Maryann Parr
Born: 10 Mar 1866
Abode: Hindley Green
Baptised by: J. Cullen Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 226, Entry 1804
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 23 Sep 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Foster - [Child] of Thomas Foster & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Mar 1866
Abode: Wigan Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Cullen Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 226, Entry 1805
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 23 Sep 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Ann Stott - [Child] of Peter Stott & Nancy
Born: 2 Feb 1866
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Cullen Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 226, Entry 1806
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 23 Sep 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Hayes - [Child] of Ellen Hayes
Born: 5 Aug 1866
Abode: Bridge St.
Baptised by: J. Cullen Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 226, Entry 1807
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 23 Sep 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Anna Blackburne - [Child] of Charles Blackburne & Mary
Born: 18 Feb 1866
Abode: Bridgewater St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Cullen Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 226, Entry 1808
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 23 Sep 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Berry - [Child] of John Berry & Nancy
Born: 19 Sep 1866
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Cullen Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 227, Entry 1809
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 23 Sep 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joseph Barter - [Child] of John Barter & Alice
Born: 1 Jul 1866
Abode: Bridge St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Cullen Offg.Minister
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 227, Entry 1810
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 23 Sep 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joseph Alfred Makinson - [Child] of Gerrard Makinson & Isabella
Born: 28 Jul 1866
Abode: Bridge St.
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J. Cullen Offg.Minister
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 227, Entry 1811
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 23 Sep 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Foster - [Child] of John Foster & Mary
Born: 22 Feb 1860
Abode: Wigan Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Cullen Offg.Minister
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 227, Entry 1812
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 23 Sep 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Howarth - [Child] of Maryann Howarth
Born: 6 Jul 1862
Abode: Mill Lane
Notes: [Father's name first recorded as James then deleted]
Baptised by: J. Cullen Offg.Minister
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 227, Entry 1813
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 23 Sep 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James John Cook - [Child] of Robert Cook & Mary
Born: 1 Oct 1852
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Engine Tender
Baptised by: J. Cullen Offg.Minister
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 227, Entry 1814
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 30 Sep 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Rugby - [Child] of Thomas Rugby & Sophiah
Born: 7 Jul 1866
Abode: Westhorton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 227, Entry 1815
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 30 Sep 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Holme - [Child] of John Holme & Jane
Born: 19 Aug 1866
Abode: Lowe school
Occupation: Engine Tender
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 227, Entry 1816
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 30 Sep 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Henery Holme - [Child] of Thomas Holme & Hanah
Born: 21 Apr 1866
Abode: Rotton Row
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 228, Entry 1817
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 30 Sep 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Edward Flitcroft - [Child] of Thomas Flitcroft & Anne
Born: 25 Nov 1865
Abode: Long Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 228, Entry 1818
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 30 Sep 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Gregory - [Child] of John Gregory & Francess
Born: 11 Feb 1866
Abode: Rotten Row
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Father's name entered as Francis then deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 228, Entry 1819
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 30 Sep 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Brindle - [Child] of William Brindle & Mary Anne
Born: 12 Feb 1866
Abode: Swan Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 228, Entry 1820
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 30 Sep 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Richard Turner - [Child] of Henry Turner & Mary
Born: 28 Jan 1866
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 228, Entry 1821
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 30 Sep 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sarah Turner - [Child] of Henry Turner & Mary
Born: 19 Apr 1864
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 228, Entry 1822
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 30 Sep 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Jarrard - [Child] of John Jarrard & Anne
Born: 26 Aug 1866
Abode: Ladys' Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 228, Entry 1823
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 30 Sep 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Hayes - [Child] of Ralph Hayes & Catharine
Born: 8 Apr 1866
Abode: Ladys' Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 228, Entry 1824
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 30 Sep 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Samuel Evans - [Child] of Samuel Evans & Frances
Born: 20 Jul 1866
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 229, Entry 1825
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 30 Sep 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Kersley - [Child] of George Kersley & Anne
Born: 13 Mar 1866
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 229, Entry 1826
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 30 Sep 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margarate Whittle - [Child] of William Whittle & Anne
Born: 16 Jul 1865
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 229, Entry 1827
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 30 Sep 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whittle - [Child] of William Whittle & Anne
Born: 25 Aug 1863
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 229, Entry 1828
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 30 Sep 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ingram - [Child] of Joseph Ingram & Margarate
Born: 12 Jan 1866
Abode: Sunday Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 229, Entry 1829
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 30 Sep 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Allen Whittle - [Child] of Esabellah Whittle
Born: 8 Jul 1866
Abode: Sunday Lane
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 229, Entry 1830
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 7 Oct 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
George Fredrick Anderton - [Child] of Charles Anderton & Elisyabeth
Born: 26 Aug 1866
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: [Baptismal month entered as Sep, then deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 229, Entry 1831
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 7 Oct 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ann Smith - [Child] of Samuel Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Oct 1866
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: S.R. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 229, Entry 1832
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 7 Oct 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Allice Ramsden - [Child] of Samuel Ramsden & Allice
Born: 18 Apr 1863
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 230, Entry 1833
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 7 Oct 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ramsden - [Child] of Samuel Ramsden & Allice
Born: 17 Aug 1866
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 230, Entry 1834
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 7 Oct 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Martha Greenough - [Child] of Richard Greenough & Mary
Born: 22 Jun 1866
Abode: Market Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 230, Entry 1835
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 7 Oct 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Greenough - [Child] of Richard Greenough & Mary
Born: 7 Mar 1862
Abode: Market Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 230, Entry 1836
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 7 Oct 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Charlote
Born: 5 Aug 1866
Abode: Market Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 230, Entry 1837
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 13 Oct 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margarate Darbyshire - [Child] of Mary Darbyshire
Born: 22 Aug 1866
Abode: Castle Hill
Baptised by: Samuel R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 230, Entry 1838
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 13 Oct 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Meredith - [Child] of William Meredith & Ann
Born: 19 Sep 1866
Abode: Darby Lane
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Samuel R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 230, Entry 1839
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 13 Oct 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Gour - [Child] of Thomas Gour & Catharine
Born: 24 Mar 1866
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Samuel R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 230, Entry 1840
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 13 Oct 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ann Allen - [Child] of Robert Allen & Margarate
Born: 7 Aug 1866
Abode: Low Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Samuel R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 231, Entry 1841
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 21 Oct 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Edwin Ashcroft - [Child] of John Ashcroft & Margaret
Born: 19 Dec 1863
Abode: Shackerley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Samuel R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 231, Entry 1842
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 21 Oct 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ralph Ashcroft - [Child] of John Ashcroft & Margaret
Born: 11 May 1866
Abode: Shackerley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Samuel R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 231, Entry 1843
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 21 Oct 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Reeve - [Child] of John Reeve & Anna
Born: 24 Sep 1866
Abode: Market St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Samuel R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 231, Entry 1844
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 21 Oct 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Rigby - [Child] of Selina Rigby
Born: 12 Jul 1866
Abode: Chapel Green
Baptised by: Samuel R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 231, Entry 1845
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 21 Oct 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Martha Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Catharine
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Samuel R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 231, Entry 1846
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 21 Oct 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Hampson - [Child] of Anna Hampson
Abode: Hindley Green
Baptised by: Samuel R. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 231, Entry 1847
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Oct 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Emma Bullough - [Child] of Joseph Bullough & Anna
Born: 19 Aug 1866
Abode: Liverpool
Occupation: Ingneer
Notes: [Father's firstname misspelt Joshept]
Baptised by: Samuel R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 231, Entry 1848
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Oct 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James William Turtton - [Child] of Elisabeth Turtton
Born: 27 Mar 1866
Abode: Rotten Row
Baptised by: Samuel R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 232, Entry 1849
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Oct 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Antony Hetton - [Child] of Thomas Hetton & Mary
Born: 5 Sep 1866
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Surname entered as Eton and overwritten by Hetton]
Baptised by: Samuel R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 232, Entry 1850
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Oct 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Henery Ashton - [Child] of William Ashton & Ann
Born: 29 Sep 1866
Abode: Darby Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Samuel R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 232, Entry 1851
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 31 Oct 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Cunliffe - [Child] of Richard Cunliffe & Alice
Born: 5 Oct 1866
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 232, Entry 1852
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 5 Nov 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
George Herbert Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Margaret
Born: 12 Sep 1866
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: Samuel R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 232, Entry 1853
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 11 Nov 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rudd - [Child] of Mary Jane Rudd
Born: 11 Oct 1866
Abode: Stony Lane
Baptised by: Samuel R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 232, Entry 1855
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 11 Nov 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Emelia Highton - [Child] of Joseph Highton & Emelia
Born: 1 May 1866
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Samuel R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 232, Entry 1856
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 11 Nov 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Thomas Darbyshire - [Child] of Thomas Darbyshire & Sarah
Born: 2 Nov 1866
Abode: Plattbridge
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 233, Entry 1857
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 11 Nov 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Collier - [Child] of John Collier & Mary
Born: 30 Mar 1866
Abode: Swan Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 233, Entry 1858
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 18 Nov 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Gerrard - [Child] of Joseph Gerrard & Esabella
Born: 31 Aug 1866
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 233, Entry 1859
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 25 Nov 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Gregory - [Child] of Samuel Gregory & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Aug 1866
Abode: Bridgecroft Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 233, Entry 1860
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 25 Nov 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Speakman - [Child] of Thomas Speakman & Ester
Born: 28 Aug 1866
Abode: Woodford Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 233, Entry 1861
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 25 Nov 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ann Halsall - [Child] of William Halsall & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Oct 1866
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Banksman
Baptised by: S.R. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 233, Entry 1862
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 9 Dec 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Holland - [Child] of William Holland & Margaret
Born: 3 Nov 1866
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 233, Entry 1863
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 9 Dec 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Josiah Horrocks - [Child] of Thomas Horrocks & Jane
Born: 15 Nov 1866
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 233, Entry 1864
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 23 Dec 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Hilton - [Child] of Thomas Hilton & Sarah
Born: 21 Dec 1866
Abode: Gennill
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 234, Entry 1865
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 23 Dec 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Henry Eastham - [Child] of Ralph Eastham & Mary
Born: 14 Nov 1866
Abode: Lowe Mill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 234, Entry 1866
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 23 Dec 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Aldred - [Child] of John Aldred & Margaret
Born: 28 Nov 1866
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 234, Entry 1867
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 30 Dec 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hallawell - [Child] of John Hallawell & Martha
Born: 25 Oct 1866
Abode: Albert St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 234, Entry 1868
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 30 Dec 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Aldred - [Child] of James Aldred & Hannah
Born: 9 Dec 1866
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 234, Entry 1869
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 30 Dec 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Isherwood - [Child] of William Isherwood & Betty
Born: 1 Dec 1866
Abode: Bedford Liegh [sic]
Occupation: Ironturner
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 234, Entry 1870
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 30 Dec 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Knowles - [Child] of George Knowles & Mary
Born: 21 May 1866
Abode: Rotten Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 234, Entry 1871
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 30 Dec 1866 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Bullough - [Child] of William Bullough & Catharine
Born: 20 Oct 1866
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 234, Entry 1872
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1 Jan 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Walter Molyneux - [Child] of Amelia Molyneux
Born: 30 Dec 1866
Abode: Chapel fields
Notes: P
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 235, Entry 1873
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 6 Jan 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Thomas Bullough - [Child] of James Bullough & Sarah
Born: 4 Dec 1866
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Banksman
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 235, Entry 1874
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 13 Jan 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ann Cooper - [Child] of Thomas Cooper & Allice
Born: 17 Nov 1866
Abode: Cooper St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 235, Entry 1875
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: Jan 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ann Cooper - [Child] of Edward Cooper & Martha
Abode: Cooper St.
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P [Baptism date not recorded. Entered between baptisms on Jan 13 and Jan 20]
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 235, Entry 1876
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 Jan 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Prescott - [Child] of John Prescott & Ann
Born: 8 Dec 1866
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 235, Entry 1877
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: Jan 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Horrocks - [Child] of John Horrocks & Betty
Born: 24 Nov 1866
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Baptism day not recorded. Entered between baptisms on Jan 20]
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 235, Entry 1878
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 Jan 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Gorre - [Child] of Thomas Gorre & Ellin
Born: 17 Dec 1866
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 235, Entry 1879
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Cunliff - [Child] of John Cunliff & Margaret
Born: 21 Nov 1866
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Baptism date not recorded. Entered between baptisms on Jan 20]
Baptised by: S.R. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 235, Entry 1880
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 Jan 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Atherton - [Child] of James Atherton & Mary
Born: 14 Oct 1866
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Ingineer
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 236, Entry 1881
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 Jan 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Hays - [Child] of Henry Hays & Ellen
Born: 2 Dec 1866
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 236, Entry 1882
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 Jan 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margret Allice Ingram - [Child] of Peter Ingram & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Dec 1854
Abode: Wigan Road
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 236, Entry 1883
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 Jan 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Ingram - [Child] of Peter Ingram & Elizabeth
Born: 7 May 1856
Abode: Wigan Road
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 236, Entry 1884
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 Jan 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Peter Ingram - [Child] of Peter Ingram & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Jun 1858
Abode: Wigan Road
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 236, Entry 1885
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 Jan 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ingram - [Child] of Peter Ingram & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Jun 1861
Abode: Wigan Road
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 236, Entry 1886
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 Jan 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
George Rothwell Ingram - [Child] of Peter Ingram & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Sep 1864
Abode: Wigan Road
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 236, Entry 1887
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 Jan 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Abbott - [Child] of William Abbott & Charlotte
Born: 24 Sep 1864
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 236, Entry 1888
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 Jan 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margret Meadows - [Child] of Robert Meadows & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Apr 1866
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 237, Entry 1889
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 Jan 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Mayhew - [Child] of John Mayhew & Sarah
Born: 1 Sep 1866
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 237, Entry 1890
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 Jan 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Louisa Fitton - [Child] of Francis Fitton & Ann
Born: 5 Jul 1866
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 237, Entry 1891
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 Jan 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jane Fitton - [Child] of Francis Fitton & Ann
Born: 8 Mar 1862
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 237, Entry 1892
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 Jan 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Fitton - [Child] of Francis Fitton & Ann
Born: 17 Jun 1861
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 237, Entry 1893
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Charles Gregson - [Child] of William Gregson & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Oct 1866
Abode: Corner Lane
Occupation: Book keeper
Notes: [Baptism date not recorded. Entered between baptisms on Jan 20 and Jan 27]
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 237, Entry 1894
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 27 Jan 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Henry Blackledge - [Child] of Henry Blackledge & Alice
Born: 1 Nov 1866
Abode: Long Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 237, Entry 1895
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 27 Jan 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Kursley - [Child] of Wright Kursley & Ann
Born: 8 Nov 1866
Abode: George St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 237, Entry 1896
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 27 Jan 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Betsy Foster - [Child] of Henry Foster & Eliza
Born: 26 Nov 1866
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 238, Entry 1897
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 27 Jan 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Ascroft - [Child] of Simeon Ascroft & Ann
Born: 8 Oct 1866
Abode: Stony Lane
Occupation: Sinker
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 238, Entry 1898
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 3 Feb 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Henry Yates - [Child] of Thomas Yates & Margaret
Born: 15 Jan 1866
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 238, Entry 1899
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 3 Feb 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ann Byron - [Child] of Joseph Byron & Mary
Born: 30 Sep 1866
Abode: Lowe Green
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 238, Entry 1900
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 3 Feb 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Ann Rainford - [Child] of Noah Rainford & Mary
Born: 13 Jan 1867
Abode: Bridge Water Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 238, Entry 1901
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 10 Feb 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Gibbons - [Child] of Thomas Gibbons & Mary
Born: 23 Nov 1866
Abode: Marsh Brook
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: S.R. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 238, Entry 1902
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 17 Feb 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sarah Bell - [Child] of James Bell & Sarah
Born: 6 Nov 1866
Abode: Derby Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Revd. D.W.Jones Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 238, Entry 1903
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 24 Feb 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Boardman - [Child] of James Boardman & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Jan 1867
Abode: Rotten Row
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 238, Entry 1904
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 24 Feb 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Kirkman - [Child] of William Kirkman & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Dec 1866
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 239, Entry 1905
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 24 Feb 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Blackledge - [Child] of Ellen Blackledge
Born: 21 Dec 1866
Abode: Long Lane
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 239, Entry 1906
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 24 Feb 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ann Openshaw - [Child] of Thomas Openshaw & Jane
Born: 24 Nov 1866
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 239, Entry 1907
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 24 Feb 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Roberts - [Child] of Joseph Roberts & Mary
Born: 17 Feb 1867
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P. [ Sept 22nd 1867 written above baptism date]
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 239, Entry 1908
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 25 Feb 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Job Sharrock - [Child] of Richard Sharrock & Alice
Born: 6 Jan 1867
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Birth month recorded as Dec then deleted and corrected; birthyear altered from
1866 to 1867]
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 239, Entry 1909
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 3 Mar 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Emma Ford - [Child] of John Ford & Mary
Born: 8 Dec 1866
Abode: Lowe Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 239, Entry 1910
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 6 Mar 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Molyneux - [Child] of John Molyneux & Ellen
Born: 21 Feb 1867
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Fitter
Notes: P
Baptised by: S.R. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 239, Entry 1911
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 10 Mar 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Ann Prescott - [Child] of George Prescott & Betty
Born: 15 Oct 1866
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. Received 23rd Nov 1873
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 239, Entry 1912
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 10 Mar 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Eliza Hill - [Child] of John Hill & Mary
Born: 4 Dec 1866
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 240, Entry 1913
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 17 Mar 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Peter Rigby - [Child] of William Rigby & Ellen
Born: 26 Feb 1867
Abode: Ladys' Lane
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 240, Entry 1914
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 17 Mar 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sushana Gerrard - [Child] of Peter Gerrard & Alice
Born: 15 Oct 1866
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 240, Entry 1915
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 17 Mar 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Oakes - [Child] of Thomas Oakes & Ann
Born: 4 Jan 1867
Abode: Close Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 240, Entry 1916
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 17 Mar 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Seddon - [Child] of James Seddon & Ellen
Born: 19 Feb 1867
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Factory Man
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 240, Entry 1917
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 24 Mar 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Swan - [Child] of David Swan & Alice
Born: 9 Mar 1867
Abode: Wigan Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 240, Entry 1918
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 31 Mar 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Richard Eckleston - [Child] of Andrew Eckleston & Ellen
Born: 17 Jan 1867
Abode: Stony Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 240, Entry 1919
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 31 Mar 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Yates - [Child] of Mary Yates
Abode: Stony Lane
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 240, Entry 1920
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 31 Mar 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Peter Chapman - [Child] of Nathan Chapman & Jane
Born: 2 Dec 1866
Abode: Ladys' Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 241, Entry 1921
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 31 Mar 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pass - [Child] of Ralph Pass & Isabella
Born: 30 Oct 1866
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Engine tenter
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 241, Entry 1922
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 31 Mar 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Allice Mary Charnock - [Child] of Henry Charnock & Allice
Born: 2 Jan 1867
Abode: Stony Lane
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 241, Entry 1923
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 7 Apr 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Herbert Ashton - [Child] of William Ashton & Sarah
Born: 25 Jan 1867
Abode: Ladys' Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 241, Entry 1924
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 21 Apr 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Monks - [Child] of Richard Monks & Jane
Born: 20 Feb 1867
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Beerseller
Notes: [S.R.Jones Curate entered as Minister then deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 241, Entry 1925
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 21 Apr 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Maggy Holme - [Child] of John Holme & Ann
Born: 2 Dec 1866
Abode: Chapel fields
Occupation: Engine tenter
Notes: [S.R.Jones Curate entered as Minister then deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 241, Entry 1926
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 21 Apr 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Rachel Westhead - [Child] of Robert Westhead & Mary Ann
Born: 5 Jul 1863
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Fireman
Notes: [S.R.Jones Curate entered as Minister then deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 241, Entry 1927
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 21 Apr 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Martha Sergeant - [Child] of John Sergeant & Mary
Born: 20 May 1866
Abode: Market St.
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [S.R.Jones Curate entered as Minister then deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 241, Entry 1928
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 21 Apr 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Henry Turner - [Child] of George Turner & Amelia
Born: 28 Jan 1867
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 242, Entry 1929
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 21 Apr 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Ann White - [Child] of John White & Mary Ann
Born: 9 Mar 1867
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Sinker
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 242, Entry 1930
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 21 Apr 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Pilling - [Child] of David Pilling & Margaret
Born: 8 Mar 1867
Abode: Rotten Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 242, Entry 1931
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 21 Apr 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Robert Holme - [Child] of William Holme & Sarah
Born: 18 Mar 1866
Abode: Chapel fields
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 242, Entry 1932
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 21 Apr 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Meadows - [Child] of Paul Meadows & Ann
Born: 2 Nov 1865
Abode: West Leigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 242, Entry 1933
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 21 Apr 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Meadows - [Child] of Paul Meadows & Ann
Born: 17 Jan 1867
Abode: West Leigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 242, Entry 1934
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 21 Apr 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Sergeant - [Child] of John Sergeant & Mary
Born: 1 Mar 1859
Abode: Market St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 242, Entry 1935
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 21 Apr 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ralph Marsh - [Child] of Robert Marsh & Ellen
Born: 6 Sep 1865
Abode: Long Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 242, Entry 1936
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 21 Apr 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Eliza Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Jane
Born: 15 Jun 1866
Abode: Bridgecroft St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 243, Entry 1937
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 21 Apr 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Emma Bullough - [Child] of Ann Bullough
Born: 18 Mar 1867
Abode: Genhill
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 243, Entry 1938
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 21 Apr 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Grimshaw - [Child] of Margaret Grimshaw
Born: 4 Feb 1867
Abode: Castle Hill
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 243, Entry 1939
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Apr 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Albert Harrison - [Child] of Miles Harrison & Margaret
Born: 30 Dec 1866
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 243, Entry 1940
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Apr 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ann Pendlbury - [Child] of James Pendlbury & Jane
Born: 26 Jun 1858
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 243, Entry 1941
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Apr 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Pendlbury - [Child] of James Pendlbury & Jane
Born: 6 Dec 1860
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 243, Entry 1942
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Apr 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Pendlbury - [Child] of James Pendlbury & Jane
Born: 7 Dec 1863
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 243, Entry 1943
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Apr 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Pendlbury - [Child] of James Pendlbury & Jane
Born: 6 Jan 1867
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 243, Entry 1944
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Apr 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Emma Gerrard - [Child] of John Gerrard & Alice
Born: 1 Apr 1867
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 244, Entry 1945
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Apr 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Shaw France - [Child] of Thomas France & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Oct 1853
Abode: Alder Lane
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 244, Entry 1946
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Apr 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Gerrard France - [Child] of Thomas France & Elizabeth
Born: 3 May 1858
Abode: Alder Lane
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 244, Entry 1947
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 5 May 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Rigby - [Child] of John Rigby & Louisa
Born: 1 Apr 1867
Abode: Ladys' Lane
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 244, Entry 1948
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 12 May 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Hampson - [Child] of James Hampson & Alice
Born: 17 Dec 1866
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Foreman
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 244, Entry 1949
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 12 May 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Robert Reeve - [Child] of Edward Reeve & Ellen
Born: 2 Mar 1867
Abode: Market St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 244, Entry 1950
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 19 May 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Esther Leithwaite - [Child] of Richard Leithwaite & Anne
Born: 17 Apr 1867
Abode: Ladys' Lane
Occupation: Engineer
Notes: [Child's name entered as Margaret and father firstnames as Richard Doddson.
Both were deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 244, Entry 1951
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 19 May 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Bury - [Child] of John Bury & Cathrine
Born: 1 Apr 1867
Abode: Platt Bridge
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 244, Entry 1952
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 19 May 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Darbyshire - [Child] of William Darbyshire & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Apr 1867
Abode: Platt Bridge
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 245, Entry 1953
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 26 May 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Ingram - [Child] of George Ingram & Elizabeth
Born: 4 May 1867
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Paver
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 245, Entry 1954
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 26 May 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Martha Ann Leigh - [Child] of James Leigh & Emma
Born: 3 Jun 1866
Abode: Mill Lane
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 245, Entry 1955
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 26 May 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Robert Spencer - [Child] of John Spencer & Ann
Born: 11 Apr 1867
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Coacham [sic]
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 245, Entry 1956
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 26 May 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Charles William Spencer - [Child] of John Spencer & Ann
Born: 6 Jan 1865
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 245, Entry 1957
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 2 Jun 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Cundliff - [Child] of Nicholas Cundliff & Ellen
Born: 6 Mar 1865
Abode: Long Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 245, Entry 1958
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 2 Jun 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Albert Cundliff - [Child] of Nicholas Cundliff & Ellen
Born: 21 Mar 1867
Abode: Long Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 245, Entry 1959
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 2 Jun 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Maria Abote - [Child] of William Abote & Charlotte
Born: 12 May 1867
Abode: Swan Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 245, Entry 1960
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 9 Jun 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Farimond - [Child] of James Farimond & Martha
Born: 25 Oct 1864
Abode: Ellesmere Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 246, Entry 1961
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 9 Jun 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jane Farimond - [Child] of James Farimond & Martha
Born: 28 Jan 1867
Abode: Ellesmere Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 246, Entry 1962
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 9 Jun 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Banks - [Child] of Robert Banks & Catharine
Born: 5 Mar 1867
Abode: Mill Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 246, Entry 1963
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 9 Jun 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Pendlebury - [Child] of Thomas Pendlebury & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Jan 1867
Abode: Market St.
Occupation: Tinner
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 246, Entry 1964
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 9 Jun 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Edith Partington - [Child] of James Partington & Jane
Born: 8 May 1865
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 246, Entry 1965
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 9 Jun 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sarah Partington - [Child] of James Partington & Jane
Born: 19 Mar 1867
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 246, Entry 1966
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 11 Jun 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ann Whitle - [Child] of Joseph Whitle & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Jun 1867
Abode: Bosten Bridge
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: P [Above the baptism date are the words 'Christened Sept 1st 1867']
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 246, Entry 1967
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 16 Jun 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elisha Gregory - [Child] of Mary Gregory
Born: 13 Jun 1867
Abode: Hindley Common
Notes: P
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 246, Entry 1968
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 16 Jun 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Leithwaite - [Child] of William Leithwaite & Alice
Born: 30 Apr 1867
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 247, Entry 1969
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 16 Jun 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Potter - [Child] of John Potter & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 1 Jun 1867
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 247, Entry 1970
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 16 Jun 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Emma Gregory - [Child] of Isaac Gregory & Ann
Born: 2 Jun 1867
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 247, Entry 1971
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 23 Jun 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Dutton - [Child] of Thomas Dutton & Ellen
Born: 3 Jun 1863
Abode: Wigan Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 247, Entry 1972
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 30 Jun 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Ashton - [Child] of James Ashton & Ellen
Born: 4 Jan 1866
Abode: Corner Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: George Cockshott Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 247, Entry 1973
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 30 Jun 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Richard Richardson - [Child] of William Richardson & Ann
Born: 9 Feb 1866
Abode: Rotten Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: George Cockshott Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 247, Entry 1974
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 7 Jul 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Dootson - [Child] of John Dootson & Jane
Born: 11 Jun 1867
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 247, Entry 1975
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 7 Jul 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Houghton - [Child] of James Houghton & Jane
Born: 7 May 1867
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 247, Entry 1976
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 7 Jul 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Alice Parr - [Child] of William Parr & Alice
Born: 22 Mar 1867
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 248, Entry 1977
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 7 Jul 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Crook - [Child] of John Crook & Mary Jane
Born: 31 May 1867
Abode: Ladys' Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 248, Entry 1978
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 7 Jul 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Robert Sumner - [Child] of James Sumner & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Mar 1867
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 248, Entry 1979
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 9 Jul 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sarah Anstee - [Child] of James Anstee & Louisa
Born: 10 Apr 1867
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 248, Entry 1980
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 14 Jul 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sarah Pendlebury - [Child] of John Pendlebury & Sarah
Born: 8 Jul 1867
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Clogger
Notes: P
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 248, Entry 1981
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 14 Jul 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Walls - [Child] of William Walls & Ann
Born: 14 Feb 1867
Abode: Rotten Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 248, Entry 1982
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 14 Jul 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Lewis Wilson - [Child] of John Wilson & Martha
Born: 17 Apr 1857
Abode: Ten Houses
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 248, Entry 1983
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 14 Jul 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Wilson - [Child] of John Wilson & Martha
Born: 30 Nov 1865
Abode: Ten Houses
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 248, Entry 1984
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 14 Jul 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Edmund Wilson - [Child] of John Wilson & Martha
Born: 10 May 1867
Abode: Tenhouses
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 249, Entry 1985
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 14 Jul 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Nancy Hallawell - [Child] of William Hallawell & Charlotta
Born: 24 May 1864
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 249, Entry 1986
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 14 Jul 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jane Dean - [Child] of George Dean & Ester
Born: 26 Jun 1867
Abode: Princess St
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 249, Entry 1987
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 14 Jul 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ashton - [Child] of Joseph Ashton & Jane
Born: 22 Mar 1867
Abode: Mill Fold St.
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 249, Entry 1988
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 14 Jul 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Acelston - [Child] of Gerrard Acelston & Ann
Born: 5 Jun 1867
Abode: 3 Lane Ends
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 249, Entry 1989
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 21 Jul 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ann Gore - [Child] of Joseph Gore & Sarah
Born: 22 Apr 1867
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 249, Entry 1990
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 21 Jul 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Johnson - [Child] of Alice Johnson
Born: 11 Apr 1867
Abode: Hindley Common
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 249, Entry 1991
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 21 Jul 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Davies - [Child] of Elijah Davies & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Apr 1867
Abode: Bridgewater St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 249, Entry 1992
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 21 Jul 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Hoghton Lonsdale - [Child] of Thomas Hoghton Lonsdale, Deceased & Jane Isabella
Born: 23 Dec 1866
Abode: Castle Hill
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 250, Entry 1993
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 21 Jul 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Sharrock - [Child] of Henry Sharrock & Sarah
Born: 4 Jul 1867
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 250, Entry 1994
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 21 Jul 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Prescott - [Child] of Thomas Prescott & Rachel
Born: 26 Aug 1866
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 250, Entry 1995
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Jul 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Clara Rothwell - [Child] of James Rothwell & Ann
Born: 11 Jul 1867
Abode: Bridge St.
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 250, Entry 1996
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 4 Aug 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Lawrence Nuttall - [Child] of John Nuttall & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Sep 1865
Abode: Wigan Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 250, Entry 1997
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 4 Aug 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Rowson - [Child] of William Rowson & Jane
Born: 11 Jun 1867
Abode: Rotten Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 250, Entry 1998
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 11 Aug 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Chisnall - [Child] of William Chisnall & Betty
Born: 30 Dec 1850
Abode: Market St.
Occupation: Barber
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 250, Entry 1999
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 11 Aug 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Josiah Norris - [Child] of John Norris & Jane
Born: 10 Jul 1865
Abode: Rotten Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 250, Entry 2000
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 13 Aug 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Martha Anne Shutleworth - [Child] of Samuel Shutleworth & Ellen
Born: 25 Dec 1866
Abode: Hand & Banner,Chapel Green
Occupation: Publican
Notes: P
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 251, Entry 2001
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 14 Aug 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
David Akrill Jones - [Child] of Samuel Rowland Jones & Jane
Born: 11 Apr 1867
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Curate of the Parish Church of Hindley
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 251, Entry 2002
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 25 Aug 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Aram - [Child] of John Aram & Esther
Born: 7 Sep 1848
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 251, Entry 2003
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 25 Aug 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jane Greenough - [Child] of John Greenough & Esther
Born: 18 Dec 1849
Abode: Presbyterian Fold
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 251, Entry 2004
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 25 Aug 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Aspinall - [Child] of John Aspinall & Ann
Born: 1 Jul 1867
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 251, Entry 2005
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 25 Aug 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Rigby - [Child] of William Rigby & Catharine
Born: 15 Jun 1867
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 251, Entry 2006
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 26 Aug 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Jane Unsworth - [Child] of Charles Unsworth & Martha
Born: 10 Aug 1867
Abode: Red Lion
Occupation: Innkeeper
Notes: P.B
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 251, Entry 2007
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Aug 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Draper - [Child] of John Draper & Rachel
Born: 28 Aug 1867
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P.B
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 251, Entry 2008
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 8 Sep 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jane Gregory - [Child] of Richard Gregory & Margaret
Born: 15 Aug 1867
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 252, Entry 2009
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 8 Sep 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jane Hampson - [Child] of William Hampson & Margaret
Born: 15 Aug 1867
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Underlooker
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 252, Entry 2010
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 15 Sep 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Pennington - [Child] of James Pennington & Mary Ann
Born: 6 Aug 1867
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 252, Entry 2011
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 15 Sep 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Carr - [Child] of Richard Carr & Alice
Born: 3 Apr 1867
Abode: Ladys' Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 252, Entry 2012
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 15 Sep 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Priddy - [Child] of Joseph Priddy & Alice
Born: 6 Oct 1866
Abode: Ladys' Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 252, Entry 2013
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 15 Sep 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ralph Porter - [Child] of Mary Porter
Born: 4 Sep 1866
Abode: Hindley Green
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 252, Entry 2014
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 15 Sep 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Chadwik - [Child] of Richard Chadwik & Jane
Born: 17 Sep 1866
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 252, Entry 2015
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Sep 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jane Cunliffe - [Child] of James Cunliffe & Mary
Born: 8 Aug 1867
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 252, Entry 2016
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Sep 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ralph Eastern - [Child] of William Eastern & Anne
Born: 13 Mar 1867
Abode: Low Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 253, Entry 2017
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Sep 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Mackyn - [Child] of George Mackyn & Martha
Born: 30 Apr 1867
Abode: Mill Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 253, Entry 2018
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Sep 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jane Hart - [Child] of John Hart & Alice
Born: 7 Nov 1863
Abode: Market St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 253, Entry 2019
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Sep 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Hart - [Child] of John Hart & Alice
Born: 7 Mar 1865
Abode: Market St.
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Appears to be a duplicate entry. A note in the margin is 'X See No 1709']
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 253, Entry 2020
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Sep 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Deakyn - [Child] of John Deakyn & Martha
Born: 20 Aug 1867
Abode: Low Mill
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 253, Entry 2021
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Sep 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Peter Smith - [Child] of Nathan Smith & Hannah
Born: 23 Jun 1867
Abode: Deansgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 253, Entry 2022
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Sep 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Charles Massie - [Child] of William Massie & Martha
Born: 25 Sep 1867 [sic]
Abode: Mill Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 253, Entry 2023
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Sep 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Jun 1867
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Engine Tanter
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 253, Entry 2024
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Sep 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jonathan Charles Henry Grime - [Child] of James Grime & Mary Ann
Born: 29 Aug 1867
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Organist
Baptised by: S.R. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 254, Entry 2025
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Sep 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Charles Henry Fish - [Child] of Charles Fish & Alice
Born: 4 Aug 1867
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 254, Entry 2026
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Sep 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Eliza Molyneaux - [Child] of William Molyneaux & Mary
Born: 22 Aug 1867
Abode: Chow Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 254, Entry 2027
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Sep 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Molyneaux - [Child] of William Molyneaux & Mary
Born: 22 Aug 1867
Abode: Chow Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 254, Entry 2028
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Sep 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Anne Dootson - [Child] of Thomas Dootson & Rachel
Born: 6 Sep 1867
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 254, Entry 2029
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Sep 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Adam Dootson - [Child] of Thomas Dootson & Rachel
Born: 19 Mar 1865
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 254, Entry 2030
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 29 Sep 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Fanny Elizabeth Flower - [Child] of Henry Flower & Mahala
Born: 5 Aug 1867
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 254, Entry 2031
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 29 Sep 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Howarth - [Child] of John Howarth & Margaret
Born: 25 Aug 1867
Abode: Elesmere St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 254, Entry 2032
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 29 Sep 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Martlew - [Child] of Thomas Martlew & Esther
Abode: Gennill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 255, Entry 2033
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 29 Sep 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Martlew - [Child] of Thomas Martlew & Esther
Born: 12 Apr 1867
Abode: Gennill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 255, Entry 2034
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 6 Oct 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Rigby - [Child] of James Rigby & Mary
Born: 28 Sep 1867
Abode: Lowe Mill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 255, Entry 2035
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 6 Oct 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Aspinall - [Child] of Thomas Aspinall & Mary
Born: 23 Jul 1867
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Birthdate entered as Dec 2nd 1864 then deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 255, Entry 2036
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 6 Oct 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Henry Aspinall - [Child] of Thomas Aspinall & Mary
Born: 2 Dec 1864
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 255, Entry 2037
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 13 Oct 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Henry Battersby - [Child] of William Battersby & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Oct 1867
Abode: Close Lanes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 255, Entry 2038
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 13 Oct 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Robert Higham - [Child] of Robert Higham & Martha
Born: 10 Aug 1867
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 255, Entry 2039
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 13 Oct 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Hurst - [Child] of Betty Hurst
Born: 21 Jul 1867
Abode: Corner Lane
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 255, Entry 2040
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 14 Oct 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joseph Pendlebury -
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P [Parents' firstnames not recorded]
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 256, Entry 2041
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 Oct 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Oakes - [Child] of Thomas Oakes & Ann
Born: 17 Jun 1867
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 256, Entry 2042
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 Oct 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ann Cowburn - [Child] of Richard Cowburn & Alice
Born: 19 Jul 1867
Abode: Dangerous Corner
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 256, Entry 2043
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 Oct 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John George Prescott Ingram - [Child] of Thomas Ingram & Mary Ann
Born: 7 Oct 1867
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 256, Entry 2044
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 Oct 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Jane Unsworth - [Child] of Charles Unsworth & Martha
Born: 10 Aug 1867
Abode: Bridge St.
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 256, Entry 2045
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 Oct 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Abbott - [Child] of James Abbott & Jane
Born: 23 Feb 1867
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 256, Entry 2046
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 Oct 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Abbott - [Child] of Charles Abbott & Sarah
Born: 25 Jul 1866
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 256, Entry 2047
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 Oct 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Scotson - [Child] of William Scotson & Ann
Born: 28 Aug 1867
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 256, Entry 2048
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 27 Oct 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Brown - [Child] of George Brown & Alice
Born: 10 Mar 1867
Abode: Ladys' Lane
Occupation: Engine tenter
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 257, Entry 2049
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 27 Oct 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
George Prescott - [Child] of Thomas Prescott & Esther
Born: 6 Aug 1854
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 257, Entry 2050
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 27 Oct 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Robert Sergeant - [Child] of Ann Sergeant
Born: 3 Aug 1867
Abode: Bridge St.
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 257, Entry 2051
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 27 Oct 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Samuel Walkden - [Child] of William Walkden & Isabella
Born: 12 May 1867
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 257, Entry 2052
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 3 Nov 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mark Sothern - [Child] of Thomas Sothern & Lydia
Born: 8 Sep 1867
Abode: Carr Common
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 257, Entry 2053
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 3 Nov 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Matilda Sutherland - [Child] of Edward Sutherland & Mary
Born: 25 Sep 1867
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 257, Entry 2054
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 3 Nov 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jane Bell - [Child] of Jonathan Bell & Ann
Born: 7 Oct 1867
Abode: Bridgewater St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 257, Entry 2055
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 10 Nov 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Lambsden - [Child] of William Lambsden & Margaret
Born: 21 Oct 1867
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 257, Entry 2056
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 10 Nov 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Lambert Hindley - [Child] of John Hindley & Alice
Born: 4 Oct 1867
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 258, Entry 2057
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 10 Nov 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Richard Thompson - [Child] of Alice Thompson
Born: 8 Mar 1867
Abode: Ellesmere St.
Occupation: Factory hand
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 258, Entry 2058
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 10 Nov 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whittle - [Child] of Livi Whittle & Mary
Born: 26 Apr 1867
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 258, Entry 2059
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 10 Nov 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Molyneux - [Child] of John Molyneux & Ellen
Born: 24 Feb 1867
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 258, Entry 2060
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 10 Nov 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Harrison - [Child] of Michael Harrison & Jane
Born: 15 Oct 1867
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 258, Entry 2061
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 10 Nov 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Harrison - [Child] of Michael Harrison & Jane
Born: 6 Oct 1865
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 258, Entry 2062
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 10 Nov 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Bullough - [Child] of William Bullough & Betsy
Born: 2 Sep 1867
Abode: Ladys' Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 258, Entry 2063
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 10 Nov 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Susana Bromilow - [Child] of Thomas Bromilow & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Oct 1867
Abode: Wigan Road
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 258, Entry 2064
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 15 Nov 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Waller - [Child] of Thomas Waller & Ann
Born: 29 Sep 1867
Abode: Ellesmere St.
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 259, Entry 2065
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 17 Nov 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sarah Brown - [Child] of Elizabeth Brown
Born: 1 Oct 1867
Abode: Ladys' Lane
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 259, Entry 2066
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 17 Nov 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Charlotte Berry - [Child] of George Berry & Mary
Born: 19 Feb 1867
Abode: Stony Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 259, Entry 2067
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 24 Nov 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Thomas Winstanley - [Child] of Thomas Winstanley & Jane
Born: 7 Feb 1865
Abode: Wigan
Occupation: Engine-cleaner
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 259, Entry 2068
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 24 Nov 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Winstanley - [Child] of George Winstanley & Esther
Born: 15 Oct 1867
Abode: Wigan
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 259, Entry 2069
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 24 Nov 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Gore - [Child] of Henry Gore & Margaret
Born: 14 Oct 1867
Abode: Stony Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 259, Entry 2070
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 24 Nov 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Richard Hurst - [Child] of James Hurst & Alice
Born: 27 Sep 1867
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Underlooker
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 259, Entry 2071
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 24 Nov 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Knowles - [Child] of Joseph Knowles & Ellen
Born: 1 Oct 1867
Abode: Ellesmere St
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 259, Entry 2072
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1 Dec 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Sharrock - [Child] of Alfred Sharrock & Martha
Born: 15 Nov 1867
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 260, Entry 2073
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1 Dec 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Christopher Ward -
Born: 22 Aug 1866
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Sizer
Notes: [Parents' firstnames not recorded]
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 260, Entry 2074
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1 Dec 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Makinson - [Child] of Gerrard Makinson & Isabella
Born: 5 Oct 1867
Abode: Bridge St.
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 260, Entry 2075
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 8 Dec 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joseph Oakes - [Child] of William Oakes & Alice
Born: 3 Nov 1867
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Presser
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 260, Entry 2076
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 8 Dec 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Andrew - [Child] of John Andrew & Mary
Born: 6 Oct 1867
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 260, Entry 2077
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 12 Dec 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Henrietta Frazer Grimshaw - [Child] of David Grimshaw & Jane Ann
Born: 30 Oct 1867
Abode: Bridgecroft
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 260, Entry 2078
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 15 Dec 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Walls - [Child] of Charles Walls & Lusey
Born: 19 Nov 1867
Abode: Cross Keyes
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 260, Entry 2079
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Dec 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John William Higgins - [Child] of John Robert Higgins & Jane Ann
Born: 3 Sep 1867
Abode: Derby Lane
Occupation: Factory hand
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 260, Entry 2080
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Dec 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Forshaw - [Child] of David Forshaw & Ann
Born: 1 Aug 1855
Abode: Presbyterian Fold
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 261, Entry 2081
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Dec 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Alice Forshaw - [Child] of David Forshaw & Ann
Born: 4 May 1867
Abode: Presbyterian Fold
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 261, Entry 2082
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Dec 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sarah Anderton - [Child] of James Anderton
Born: 28 Dec 1867
Abode: Gennill
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. [Mother's name not recorded]
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 261, Entry 2083
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Dec 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Anderton - [Child] of James Anderton
Born: 28 Dec 1867
Abode: Gennill
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. [Mother's name not recorded]
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 261, Entry 2084
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 29 Dec 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Franck Morris - [Child] of Robert Morris & Charlotte
Born: 22 Nov 1867
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 261, Entry 2085
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 29 Dec 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Fredrick Marsh - [Child] of George Marsh & Ann
Born: 28 Dec 1867
Abode: Lowe Mill
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Birth year not entered - assumed to be 1867]
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 261, Entry 2086
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 29 Dec 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Gregory - [Child] of John Gregory & Frances
Born: 7 Nov 1867
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 261, Entry 2087
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 29 Dec 1867 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Martha Seddon - [Child] of James Seddon & Mary
Born: 3 Jul 1867
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 261, Entry 2088
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 5 Jan 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Westhead - [Child] of James Westhead & Ellen
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 262, Entry 2089
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 5 Jan 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jane Moss - [Child] of John Moss & Sarah Ann
Abode: Ladys' Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 262, Entry 2090
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 5 Jan 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Daniel Openshow - [Child] of Edward Openshow & Mary
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 262, Entry 2091
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 5 Jan 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Lucy Winnard - [Child] of William Winnard & Ann
Abode: Fredrick St.
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 262, Entry 2092
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 5 Jan 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Bithell - [Child] of John Bithell & Elizabeth
Abode: Ladys' Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 262, Entry 2093
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 12 Jan 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Ticle - [Child] of Bryan Ticle & Martha
Born: 29 Oct 1867
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 262, Entry 2094
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 12 Jan 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Peter Taylor - [Child] of Charles Taylor & Charlotte
Born: 18 Dec 1867
Abode: Ladys' Lane
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 262, Entry 2095
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 12 Jan 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Kearsley - [Child] of Richard Kearsley & Ellen
Born: 18 Nov 1867
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 262, Entry 2096
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 12 Jan 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Susanah Pyett - [Child] of John Pyett & Betty
Born: 9 Nov 1867
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Banksman
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 263, Entry 2097
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 17 Jan 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Henry Gilroy - [Child] of George Gilroy & Margaret
Born: 29 Nov 1867
Abode: Hindley House
Occupation: Mining Engineer
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 263, Entry 2098
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 19 Jan 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Benjamin Morris - [Child] of Pliny Morris & Mary Ann
Born: 26 Oct 1867
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 263, Entry 2099
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 19 Jan 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Gregory - [Child] of John Gregory & Margaret
Born: 26 Nov 1865
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 263, Entry 2100
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 19 Jan 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gregory - [Child] of Betty Gregory
Born: 18 Nov 1866
Abode: Alder Lane
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 263, Entry 2101
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 19 Jan 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Samuel Prescott - [Child] of James Prescott & Hannah
Born: 8 Oct 1867
Abode: Sandy Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 263, Entry 2102
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 2 Feb 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Hannah Unsworth - [Child] of William Unsworth & Hannah
Born: 7 Dec 1867
Abode: Bridge St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 263, Entry 2103
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 2 Feb 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Liptrot - [Child] of Johnson Liptrot & Mary Ann
Born: 2 Aug 1867
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Slater
Notes: [Surname misspelt Liptort]
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 263, Entry 2104
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 9 Feb 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Speakman - [Child] of Maria Speakman
Born: 10 Jan 1868
Abode: Castle Hill
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 264, Entry 2105
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 9 Feb 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joseph Eccleston - [Child] of Joseph Eccleston & Mary
Born: 30 Apr 1867
Abode: Stony Lane
Occupation: Engine tenter
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 264, Entry 2106
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 9 Feb 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Eccleston - [Child] of Joseph Eccleston & Mary
Born: 30 Dec 1863
Abode: Stony Lane
Occupation: Engine tenter
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 264, Entry 2107
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 9 Feb 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Eccleston - [Child] of Richard Eccleston & Louisa
Born: 31 Dec 1867
Abode: Wigan Road
Occupation: Engine tenter
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 264, Entry 2108
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 9 Feb 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Ratcliffe - [Child] of Margaret Ratcliffe
Born: 28 Dec 1867
Abode: Hindley Green
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 264, Entry 2109
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 16 Feb 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Henry Tinsley - [Child] of William Tinsley & Margaret
Born: 20 Jan 1868
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 264, Entry 2110
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 16 Feb 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Marsh - [Child] of Elizabeth Marsh
Born: 30 Nov 1867
Abode: Lowe Mill
Notes: [Robert recorded as father then deleted]
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 264, Entry 2111
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1 Mar 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Emma Heyes - [Child] of James Heyes & Mary
Born: 23 Jan 1868
Abode: Bridgecroft St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 264, Entry 2112
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1 Mar 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Robert Jenkinson - [Child] of Richard Jenkinson & Ann
Born: 19 Dec 1867
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 265, Entry 2113
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1 Mar 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Holcroft - [Child] of Thomas Holcroft & Mary
Born: 21 Dec 1867
Abode: Rotten Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 265, Entry 2114
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1 Mar 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joseph Young - [Child] of Fredrick Young & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Jan 1868
Abode: Hollins
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 265, Entry 2115
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1 Mar 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Sharrock - [Child] of Mary Sharrock
Born: 24 Jul 1867
Abode: Castle Hill
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 265, Entry 2116
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1 Mar 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Prescott - [Child] of James Prescott & Jane
Born: 14 Sep 1867
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 265, Entry 2117
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 15 Mar 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Hibbert - [Child] of William Hibbert & Nancy
Born: 28 Dec 1867
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 265, Entry 2118
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 15 Mar 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Robert Barton - [Child] of John Barton & Margaret
Born: 11 Feb 1868
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 265, Entry 2119
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 15 Mar 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ann Farromond - [Child] of Henry Farromond & Ann
Born: 18 Dec 1867
Abode: Ladys' Lane
Occupation: Leabourer
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 265, Entry 2120
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 15 Mar 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas William Halcroft Ranicar - [Child] of James Ranicar & Mary
Born: 12 Jan 1868
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 266, Entry 2121
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Mar 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Pilkington - [Child] of James Pilkington & Ann
Born: 1 Mar 1868
Abode: Close Lanes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 266, Entry 2122
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 5 Apr 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Eliza Holcroft - [Child] of Thomas Holcroft & Mary
Born: 7 Mar 1868
Abode: Hindley Lodge
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 266, Entry 2123
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 5 Apr 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Hilton - [Child] of Harriett Hilton
Born: 3 Mar 1868
Abode: Castle Hill
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 266, Entry 2124
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 5 Apr 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Samuel Ainsworth - [Child] of Mary Alice Ainsworth
Born: 12 Nov 1867
Abode: Castle Hill
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 266, Entry 2125
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 5 Apr 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Thomas Ainsworth - [Child] of James Ainsworth & Mary
Born: 15 Jan 1868
Abode: Lowe Mill
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 266, Entry 2126
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 12 Apr 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Eliza Adelaide Horrocks - [Child] of Joseph Horrocks & Sarah
Born: 22 Jan 1868
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Chemist
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 266, Entry 2127
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 12 Apr 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Willy Edwards Horrocks - [Child] of John Horrocks & Betty
Born: 5 Mar 1868
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 266, Entry 2128
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 12 Apr 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joseph Cooper - [Child] of Lambert Cooper & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Feb 1868
Abode: Bridge St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 267, Entry 2129
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 12 Apr 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Grundy - [Child] of John Grundy & Ellen
Born: 22 Mar 1868
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 267, Entry 2130
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 12 Apr 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Giles Baxendale - [Child] of Giles Baxendale & Mary
Born: 10 Mar 1868
Abode: Mill Lane
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 267, Entry 2131
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 12 Apr 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Hosker - [Child] of Thomas Hosker & Ellen
Born: 11 Dec 1867
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 267, Entry 2132
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 12 Apr 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Ellen German - [Child] of Thomas German & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Dec 1867
Abode: Market St.
Occupation: Bobbin Turner
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 267, Entry 2133
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 12 Apr 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joseph Cunliffe - [Child] of Joseph Cunliffe & Mary
Born: 20 Feb 1868
Abode: Corner Lane
Occupation: Brick Manufacturer
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 267, Entry 2134
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 12 Apr 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joseph Hodgkiss - [Child] of Joseph Hodgkiss & Amelia
Born: 18 Jan 1868
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 267, Entry 2135
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 12 Apr 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Mangnall - [Child] of John Mangnall & Alice
Born: 5 Feb 1868
Abode: Swan Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 267, Entry 2136
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 12 Apr 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Ann Abbott - [Child] of Charles Abbott & Sarah
Born: 18 Mar 1868
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 268, Entry 2137
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 19 Apr 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Daniel Battersby - [Child] of Daniel Battersby & Ellen
Born: 19 Feb 1868
Abode: Petticoat Lane Ince
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 268, Entry 2138
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 24 Apr 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Emma Anne Molyneux - [Child] of James Molyneux & Mary
Abode: Dicconson Mill
Occupation: Overlooker
Notes: P.
Baptised by: Revd. O.F. Pigot Chaplain of Hindley Hall Chapel
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 268, Entry 2139
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 26 Apr 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Southern - [Child] of George Southern & Ellen
Born: 7 Apr 1868
Abode: Stony Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 268, Entry 2140
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 26 Apr 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Edward Price - [Child] of Richard Price & Mary
Born: 15 Feb 1868
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Mother's name entered as Ellen and surname as Haslam, both deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 268, Entry 2141
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 3 May 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lang - [Child] of Edward Lang & Catharine
Born: 18 Apr 1868
Abode: Ten Houses
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 268, Entry 2142
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 3 May 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hayes - [Child] of James Hayes & Mary
Born: 1 Apr 1868
Abode: Wigan
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 268, Entry 2143
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 3 May 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret McNiel - [Child] of Charles McNiel & Jane
Born: 21 Apr 1868
Abode: Gennel
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 268, Entry 2144
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 10 May 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Charles Glover - [Child] of Charles Glover & Alice
Born: 5 Jan 1868
Abode: Derby Lane
Baptised by: T. Evans Curate of Pemberton
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 269, Entry 2145
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 10 May 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Isabel Wagden - [Child] of Samuel Wagden & Margaret
Born: 21 Dec 1868 [sic]
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. Evans Curate of Pemberton
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 269, Entry 2146
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 10 May 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ann Booth - [Child] of George Booth & Ann
Born: 3 Mar 1868
Abode: Swan Lane
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: T. Evans Curate of Pemberton
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 269, Entry 2147
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 11 May 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Thompson - [Child] of Thomas Thompson & Elizabeth
Born: 11 May 1868
Abode: Bolton Road,Castle Hill
Occupation: Factory hand
Notes: P [Surname entered as Pulper then deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 269, Entry 2148
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 13 May 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Walsh - [Child] of Henry Walsh & Elizabeth
Born: 12 May 1868
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. [Entered twice in sequence as Nos. 2149 and 2150]
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 269, Entry 2149
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 17 May 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joseph Higham - [Child] of Robert Higham & Mary
Born: 17 Apr 1868
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 269, Entry 2151
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 17 May 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Oakes - [Child] of James Oakes & Elizabeth
Born: 4 May 1868
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 269, Entry 2152
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 24 May 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Alice Hodgkinson - [Child] of Ann Hodgkinson
Born: 16 Mar 1868
Abode: Castle Hill
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 270, Entry 2153
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 24 May 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Hannah Stizaker - [Child] of Alice Stizaker
Born: 6 Apr 1868
Abode: Bridge Str.
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 270, Entry 2154
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 31 May 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
David Walls - [Child] of Henry Walls & Catharine
Born: 14 Feb 1868
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Surveyor
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 270, Entry 2155
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 31 May 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Edith Oakes - [Child] of Joseph Oakes & Mary
Born: 1 Oct 1867
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 270, Entry 2156
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 31 May 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Rigby - [Child] of Elisha Rigby & Ann
Born: 15 Apr 1868
Abode: Sandy Lane
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 270, Entry 2157
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 31 May 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Ball - [Child] of James Ball & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Apr 1868
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 270, Entry 2158
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 7 Jun 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Walsh - [Child] of Henry Walsh & Betsy
Born: 12 May 1868
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 270, Entry 2159
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 7 Jun 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Walsh - [Child] of Henry Walsh & Betsy
Born: 12 May 1868
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 270, Entry 2160
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 7 Jun 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Martha Marsh - [Child] of William Marsh & Charlotte
Born: 21 Feb 1868
Abode: Lord St.
Occupation: Engine tenter
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 271, Entry 2161
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 7 Jun 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jane Taylor - [Child] of Ann Taylor
Born: 5 May 1868
Abode: Hindley Green
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 271, Entry 2162
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 14 Jun 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Monks - [Child] of Hugh Monks & Alice
Born: 6 May 1868
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 271, Entry 2163
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 14 Jun 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Eva Barnes - [Child] of Thomas Barnes & Jane
Born: 11 Apr 1868
Abode: Mill-fold
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 271, Entry 2164
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 14 Jun 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Chatman - [Child] of Mary Chatman
Born: 30 Apr 1868
Abode: Lady's Lane
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 271, Entry 2165
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 21 Jun 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Ann Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Margaret
Born: 6 May 1868
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 271, Entry 2166
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 21 Jun 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Richard Green - [Child] of Thomas Green & Sarah
Born: 19 Apr 1868
Abode: Platt Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 271, Entry 2167
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Jun 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Francess Meadows - [Child] of Ellias Meadows & Ellen
Born: 12 Jun 1868
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 271, Entry 2168
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 5 Jul 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Frederick Betley - [Child] of Ralph Betley & Emma Louisa
Born: 3 Jun 1868
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Analytical Chemist
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 272, Entry 2169
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 5 Jul 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Nancy
Born: 22 May 1868
Abode: Long Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 272, Entry 2170
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 5 Jul 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Ann Roper - [Child] of John Roper & Elizabeth
Born: 31 May 1868
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 272, Entry 2171
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 5 Jul 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Peter Thomas Blackledge - [Child] of Henry Blackledge & Alice
Born: 25 Apr 1868
Abode: Wigan Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 272, Entry 2172
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 5 Jul 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Richard Molyneux - [Child] of Edmund Molyneux & Ann
Born: 20 Mar 1868
Abode: Bridge St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 272, Entry 2173
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 12 Jul 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Jane Hampson - [Child] of John Hampson & Alice
Born: 17 Mar 1868
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 272, Entry 2174
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 12 Jul 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sarah Reave - [Child] of Alice Reave
Born: 25 Apr 1868
Abode: Aspull
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 272, Entry 2175
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 19 Jul 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Alker - [Child] of Robert Alker & Mary
Born: 15 Nov 1867
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 272, Entry 2176
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 19 Jul 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Ramsdale - [Child] of James Ramsdale & Ellen
Born: 13 May 1867
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 273, Entry 2177
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 26 Jul 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Ashhurst - [Child] of Noah Ashhurst & Sarah
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Birthdate recorded as July 11th but year not stated]
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 273, Entry 2178
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 2 Aug 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Ann Hayes - [Child] of William Hayes & Ellen
Born: 4 May 1868
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 273, Entry 2179
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 2 Aug 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Nayler - [Child] of Richard Nayler & Jane
Born: 19 Aug 1867
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 273, Entry 2180
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 9 Aug 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Westhead - [Child] of Giles Westhead & Alice
Born: 1 May 1868
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Birth year entered as 1867 then altered to 68 and initialled C.H.N]
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 273, Entry 2181
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 16 Aug 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Monks - [Child] of John Monks & Amy
Born: 30 Jul 1868
Abode: Lady's Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 273, Entry 2182
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 16 Aug 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Edith Pigott - [Child] of Isaiah Pigott & Ann
Born: 21 Jun 1868
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 273, Entry 2183
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 23 Aug 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Rogers - [Child] of George Rogers & Alice
Born: 6 Aug 1868
Abode: Close Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 273, Entry 2184
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 23 Aug 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Hogg - [Child] of Robert Hogg & Margaret
Born: 27 Jun 1868
Abode: Rotten Row
Occupation: Police Officer
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 274, Entry 2185
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 30 Aug 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
George Southern - [Child] of Samuel Southern & Mary
Born: 14 Aug 1868
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 274, Entry 2186
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 30 Aug 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Pearson - [Child] of Thomas Pearson & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Aug 1868
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 274, Entry 2187
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 30 Aug 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Martha Hindley - [Child] of William Hindley & Alice
Born: 16 Aug 1868
Abode: Brook St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 274, Entry 2188
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 30 Aug 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sarah Marsh - [Child] of Ann Marsh
Born: 7 Jul 1868
Abode: Market St.
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 274, Entry 2189
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 13 Sep 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Rothwell - [Child] of Thomas Rothwell & Alice
Born: 6 Sep 1868
Abode: Market St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 274, Entry 2190
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 13 Sep 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Ingram - [Child] of John Ingram & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Aug 1868
Abode: Sandy Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 274, Entry 2191
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 Sep 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ann Bowden - [Child] of John Bowden & Ellen
Born: 24 Jun 1868
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 274, Entry 2192
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 Sep 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Edward Holme - [Child] of Thomas Holme & Annie
Born: 22 Jul 1868
Abode: Rotten Row
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 275, Entry 2193
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 Sep 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Eliza Anne Lane - [Child] of Edward Lane & Anne
Born: 14 May 1868
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 275, Entry 2194
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 Sep 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ann Eaton - [Child] of William Eaton & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Feb 1868
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 275, Entry 2195
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 Sep 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Meadows - [Child] of Robert Meadows & Elizabeth
Born: 7 May 1868
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 275, Entry 2196
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 Sep 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ann Bell - [Child] of Jane Bell
Born: 15 Jun 1868
Abode: Chapel Green
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 275, Entry 2197
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 Sep 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Alice Connor - [Child] of Josuah Connor & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Jun 1868
Abode: Market St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 275, Entry 2198
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 Sep 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Richard Meadows - [Child] of Christopher Meadows & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Sep 1868
Abode: Market St.
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: S.R. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 275, Entry 2199
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 Sep 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jane Ellen Lowe - [Child] of Peter Lowe & Catharine
Born: 19 Apr 1868
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 275, Entry 2200
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 Sep 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
George Gerrard - [Child] of Mary Gerrard
Born: 28 Aug 1868
Abode: Chapel Green
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 276, Entry 2201
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 Sep 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Mort - [Child] of Arnot Mort & Alice
Born: 13 Aug 1868
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 276, Entry 2202
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 Sep 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Molyneux - [Child] of William Molyneux & Jane
Born: 29 Jan 1868
Abode: Market St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 276, Entry 2203
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 Sep 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Annie Oakes - [Child] of Thomas Oakes & Jane
Born: 28 Jul 1868
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Underlooker
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 276, Entry 2204
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 27 Sep 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Alexander Asterbury - [Child] of James Asterbury & Margaret
Born: 15 Mar 1868
Abode: Sandy Lane
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 276, Entry 2205
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 27 Sep 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Robert Parsonage - [Child] of John Parsonage & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Aug 1868
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Surname misspelt Paronage]
Baptised by: S.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 276, Entry 2206
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 11 Oct 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Harrison - [Child] of Miles Harrison & Margaret
Born: 3 Oct 1868
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 276, Entry 2207
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 11 Oct 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Hannah Whitehouse - [Child] of Samuel Whitehouse & Mary Ann
Born: 28 Aug 1868
Abode: Lady's Lane
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 276, Entry 2208
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 11 Oct 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Edmund Prescott - [Child] of Joseph Prescott & Mary
Born: 16 Aug 1868
Abode: Lady's Lane
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 277, Entry 2209
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 18 Oct 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Millington - [Child] of William Millington & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Dec 1861
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 277, Entry 2210
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 18 Oct 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alfred Millington - [Child] of William Millington & Elizabeth
Born: 9 May 1866
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 277, Entry 2211
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 18 Oct 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Annie Grundy - [Child] of Charles Grundy & Jane
Born: 7 Sep 1868
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 277, Entry 2212
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 18 Oct 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ann Leigh - [Child] of James Leigh & Sarah
Born: 30 Jun 1868
Abode: Market St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 277, Entry 2213
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 18 Oct 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Henry Chatman - [Child] of Nathan Chatman & Jane
Born: 6 Aug 1868
Abode: Lady's Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 277, Entry 2214
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 18 Oct 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Henry Kearsley - [Child] of George Kearsley & Ann
Born: 25 Aug 1868
Abode: Stony Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 277, Entry 2215
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 18 Oct 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Henry Brumble - [Child] of Giles Brumble & Martha
Born: 17 Sep 1868
Abode: Ormrod's fold
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 277, Entry 2216
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 25 Oct 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Catherine Ashton - [Child] of Thomas Ashton & Mary
Born: 2 Jan 1868
Abode: Gennill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 278, Entry 2217
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 25 Oct 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Pendlebury - [Child] of Gerrard Pendlebury & Alice
Born: 5 Sep 1868
Abode: Lady's Lane
Occupation: Banksman
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 278, Entry 2218
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 25 Oct 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Alice Forster - [Child] of Alice Forster
Born: 8 Aug 1867
Abode: Chapel Lane End
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 278, Entry 2219
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 25 Oct 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Kirkman - [Child] of William Kirkman & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Sep 1868
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 278, Entry 2220
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 25 Oct 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Grundy - [Child] of George Grundy & Sarah
Born: 6 Sep 1868
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 278, Entry 2221
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 25 Oct 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Hannah Catterall - [Child] of William Catterall & Hannah
Born: 14 Oct 1868
Abode: Market St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 278, Entry 2222
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1 Nov 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Daniel Southerland - [Child] of Edward Southerland & Mary
Born: 28 Aug 1868
Abode: Wigan Road
Occupation: Engine Winder
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 278, Entry 2223
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1 Nov 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Meadows - [Child] of John Meadows & Esther
Born: 7 Oct 1868
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 278, Entry 2224
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 8 Nov 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Harry Seddon Southworth - [Child] of Thomas Southworth & Alice
Born: 20 May 1868
Abode: Laurel House
Occupation: Coal Proprietor
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 279, Entry 2225
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 8 Nov 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Holme - [Child] of William Holme & Sarah
Born: 15 Oct 1868
Abode: Church Fields
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 279, Entry 2226
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 8 Nov 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jannett Oakes - [Child] of Jethro Oakes & Alice
Born: 18 Aug 1867
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 279, Entry 2227
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 15 Nov 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Rupert Walls - [Child] of Thomas Walls & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Sep 1868
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Chemist & Druggist
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 279, Entry 2228
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 15 Nov 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Entwistle - [Child] of James Entwistle & Margaret
Born: 10 Oct 1868
Abode: Wigan Row
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 279, Entry 2229
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 15 Nov 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Ingram - [Child] of Peter Ingram & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Sep 1867
Abode: Wigan Road
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 279, Entry 2230
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 15 Nov 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Seddon - [Child] of James Seddon & Frances
Born: 17 Oct 1868
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 279, Entry 2231
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 15 Nov 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Harriett Turley - [Child] of Walter Turley & Mary Ann
Born: 20 Sep 1868
Abode: Ladies Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 279, Entry 2232
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 15 Nov 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Cavanagh - [Child] of John Cavanagh & Margaret
Born: 20 Oct 1868
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 280, Entry 2233
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Nov 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joseph Oakes - [Child] of Richard Oakes & Mary Ann
Born: 18 Oct 1868
Abode: West Houghton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 280, Entry 2234
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Nov 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Stephen - [Child] of Henry Stephen & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Aug 1868
Abode: Stoney Lane
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 280, Entry 2235
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Nov 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Speakman - [Child] of Thomas Speakman & Esther
Born: 9 Dec 1867
Abode: Woodfird Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 280, Entry 2236
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Nov 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Annie Fitten - [Child] of Frances [sic] Fitten & Ann
Born: 22 Aug 1868
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Father's name clearly spelt Frances]
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 280, Entry 2237
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Nov 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Thomas Fitten - [Child] of Sophia Fitten
Born: 4 Jun 1868
Abode: Hindley Green
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 280, Entry 2238
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Nov 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Ramsdale - [Child] of Margaret Ramsdale
Born: 1 Mar 1868
Abode: West Houghton
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 280, Entry 2239
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Nov 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Scottson - [Child] of John Scottson & Mary
Born: 3 Feb 1866
Abode: Wigan Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 280, Entry 2240
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Nov 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Scottson - [Child] of John Scottson & Mary
Born: 6 May 1868
Abode: Wigan Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 281, Entry 2241
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Nov 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Robert Pemberton - [Child] of James Pemberton & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Apr 1868
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 281, Entry 2242
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Nov 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Betsey Ellen Halliday - [Child] of John Halliday & Ellen
Born: 17 May 1868
Abode: Wigan Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 281, Entry 2243
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Nov 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ann Ferryman - [Child] of Margaret Ferryman
Born: 17 Sep 1868
Abode: Hindley Green
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 281, Entry 2244
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 25 Nov 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Robert John Ward - [Child] of Thomas Christopher Ward & Martha
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Railway Porter
Notes: P.B
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 281, Entry 2245
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 29 Nov 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Gore - [Child] of Thomas Gore & Ellen
Born: 6 Nov 1868
Abode: Corner Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 281, Entry 2246
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 29 Nov 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Starkey - [Child] of Ralph Starkey & Sarah
Born: 10 Nov 1868
Abode: Lady's Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 281, Entry 2247
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 6 Dec 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Dawber - [Child] of William Dawber & Mary
Born: 2 Nov 1868
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 281, Entry 2248
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 6 Dec 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sarah Wilson - [Child] of John Wilson & Martha
Born: 26 Oct 1868
Abode: Market Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 282, Entry 2249
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 7 Dec 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Davenport - [Child] of Ann Davenport
Born: 18 Oct 1868
Abode: Swan Lane
Notes: P.B
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 282, Entry 2250
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 9 Dec 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Thomas Gaskell - [Child] of Mary Gaskell
Born: 8 Jul 1868
Abode: Close Lane
Notes: P.B Received
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 282, Entry 2251
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 13 Dec 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Earnest Ashton - [Child] of William Ashton & Sarah
Born: 4 Nov 1868
Abode: Lady's Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 282, Entry 2252
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 13 Dec 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Hilton - [Child] of James Hilton & Mary
Born: 14 Mar 1868
Abode: Chapel Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 282, Entry 2253
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 13 Dec 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Emily Gregory - [Child] of Samuel Gregory & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Nov 1868
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 282, Entry 2254
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 Dec 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Gregory - [Child] of James Gregory & Rebecca
Born: 7 Sep 1867
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Birthyear recorded as 1868 then corrected]
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 282, Entry 2255
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 Dec 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Peter Gregory - [Child] of Joseph Gregory & Mary Ann
Born: 26 Nov 1868
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 282, Entry 2256
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 Dec 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elisha Gregory - [Child] of Mary Gregory
Born: 21 Jul 1868
Abode: Hindley Common
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 283, Entry 2257
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 Dec 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Cubitt - [Child] of Thomas Cubitt & Julia
Born: 8 Dec 1868
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 283, Entry 2258
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 27 Dec 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Thomas Turton - [Child] of Alice Turton
Born: 2 Apr 1867
Abode: Chapel Fields
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 283, Entry 2259
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 27 Dec 1868 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Flitcroft - [Child] of James Flitcroft & Jane
Born: 16 Sep 1868
Abode: Deansgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 283, Entry 2260
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 3 Jan 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jane Rigby - [Child] of William Rigby & Ellen
Born: 29 Nov 1868
Abode: Ladies Lane End
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 283, Entry 2261
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 3 Jan 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Derbyshire - [Child] of Thomas Derbyshire & Sarah
Born: 25 Nov 1868
Abode: Platt Bridge
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 283, Entry 2262
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 3 Jan 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Walker - [Child] of Thomas Walker & Margaret
Born: 31 Oct 1868
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Sinker
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 283, Entry 2263
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 3 Jan 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Stephen - [Child] of James Stephen & Ann
Born: 22 Nov 1868
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 283, Entry 2264
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 3 Jan 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Catherine Johnson - [Child] of William Johnson & Ann
Born: 14 May 1868
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 284, Entry 2265
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 3 Jan 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Thomas Kirkman - [Child] of Catherine Kirkman
Born: 20 Dec 1868
Abode: Castle Hill
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 284, Entry 2266
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 7 Jan 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Catherine Grundy Platt - [Child] of Thomas Platt & Catherine
Born: 5 Nov 1868
Abode: Rose Hill
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 284, Entry 2267
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 10 Jan 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Stopforth Hilton - [Child] of Elizabeth Hilton
Born: 8 Dec 1868
Abode: Castle Hill
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 284, Entry 2268
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 10 Jan 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Charles Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Jan 1869
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Cloger
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 284, Entry 2269
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 10 Jan 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Walker - [Child] of Richard Walker & Jane
Born: 4 Jan 1869
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 284, Entry 2270
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 10 Jan 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Eliza Ellen Walker - [Child] of Richard Walker & Jane
Born: 4 Jan 1869
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 284, Entry 2271
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 11 Jan 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Whittle - [Child] of James Whittle & Sarah
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P.B
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 284, Entry 2272
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 17 Jan 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joseph Starkey - [Child] of William Starkey & Alice
Born: 26 Nov 1867
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 285, Entry 2273
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 17 Jan 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Bell - [Child] of Henry Bell & Margaret
Born: 30 Sep 1868
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 285, Entry 2274
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 24 Jan 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jacob Ferrimond - [Child] of William Ferrimond & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Dec 1868
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 285, Entry 2275
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 24 Jan 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Charlotte Gaskell - [Child] of Henry Gaskell & Martha
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Full birthdate not given but age recorded as '4 1/2 years']
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 285, Entry 2276
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 24 Jan 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Gaskell - [Child] of Henry Gaskell & Martha
Born: 31 Aug 1866
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 285, Entry 2277
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 24 Jan 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Martha Gaskell - [Child] of Henry Gaskell & Martha
Born: 7 Jan 1869
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 285, Entry 2278
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 24 Jan 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Howe - [Child] of James Howe & Eliza
Born: 5 Jan 1869
Abode: Hill Top
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 285, Entry 2279
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 25 Jan 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Richard Westhead - [Child] of Margaret Westhead
Abode: Chapel Lane
Notes: P.B
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 285, Entry 2280
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 26 Jan 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Atherton - [Child] of James Atherton & Mary
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Engine Driver
Notes: P.B
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 286, Entry 2281
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 29 Jan 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Frances Southern - [Child] of William Southern & Dorothy
Born: 12 Jan 1869
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Cotton Stripper
Notes: P.B
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 286, Entry 2282
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 31 Jan 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joseph Priddy - [Child] of Joseph Priddy & Alice
Born: 28 Dec 1868
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Beer Seller
Notes: [Surname entered as Preddy then corrected]
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 286, Entry 2283
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 31 Jan 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
George Rigby - [Child] of William Rigby & Mary
Born: 18 Aug 1868
Abode: Rotten Row
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 286, Entry 2284
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 31 Jan 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Jane
Born: 26 Sep 1868
Abode: Bridge Croft
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 286, Entry 2285
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 4 Feb 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Turton - [Child] of Mary Turton
Born: 5 Jan 1869
Abode: Chapel Green
Notes: P.B X
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 286, Entry 2286
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 7 Feb 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joseph Ingram - [Child] of Joseph Ingram & Mary
Born: 9 Oct 1868
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Licensed Victualler
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 286, Entry 2287
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 7 Feb 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Taylor Lewellen - [Child] of John Lewellen & Margaret
Born: 1 Jan 1869
Abode: Lady's Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 286, Entry 2288
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 14 Feb 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Jane Gregory - [Child] of Peter Gregory & Alice
Born: 6 Dec 1868
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 287, Entry 2289
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 21 Feb 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Gerrard - [Child] of William Gerrard & Janet
Born: 11 Aug 1868
Abode: Whiston
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 287, Entry 2290
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 21 Feb 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joseph Gerrard - [Child] of Joseph Gerrard & Isabella
Born: 14 Aug 1868
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 287, Entry 2291
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 21 Feb 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Catherine Kirkman - [Child] of John Kirkman & Margaret
Born: 8 Feb 1869
Abode: Bridge Croft
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 287, Entry 2292
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 25 Feb 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Wilson - [Child] of David Wilson & Ellen
Born: 17 Feb 1869
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P.B
Baptised by: P. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 287, Entry 2293
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 25 Feb 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jane Aldred - [Child] of James Aldred & Hannah
Born: 7 Feb 1869
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P.B See No 2324
Baptised by: P. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 287, Entry 2294
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Feb 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Critchley - [Child] of Timothy Critchley & Margaret
Born: 5 Feb 1869
Abode: Sandy Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Samuel Boot Ince
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 287, Entry 2295
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Feb 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Gregson - [Child] of William Gregson & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Dec 1868
Abode: Corner Lane
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: Samuel Boot
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 287, Entry 2296
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Feb 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Catharine Morley - [Child] of Oliver Morley & Margaret
Born: 21 Oct 1868
Abode: The Gennell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Samuel Boot
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 288, Entry 2297
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Feb 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Orrell - [Child] of James Orrell & Martha
Born: 31 Dec 1868
Abode: Petticoat Lane Ince
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: Samuel Boot
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 288, Entry 2298
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Feb 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Annie Walls - [Child] of Charles Walls & Lucy
Born: 28 Jan 1869
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Wheelright
Baptised by: Samuel Boot
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 288, Entry 2299
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Feb 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Ashton - [Child] of Thomas Ashton & Alice
Born: 10 Dec 1863
Abode: West Houghton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Samuel Boot
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 288, Entry 2300
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Feb 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ruben Ashton - [Child] of Thomas Ashton & Alice
Born: 10 Nov 1865
Abode: West Houghton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Samuel Boot
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 288, Entry 2301
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Feb 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Betsy Ashton - [Child] of Thomas Ashton & Alice
Born: 30 Nov 1867
Abode: West Houghton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Samuel Boot
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 288, Entry 2302
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 14 Mar 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Isabel Whittle - [Child] of Levy Whittle & Mary
Born: 24 Feb 1869
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collioer
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 288, Entry 2303
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 14 Mar 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Pendlebury - [Child] of John Pendlebury & Margaret
Born: 18 Dec 1868
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Cotton Presser
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 288, Entry 2304
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 14 Mar 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Charles Holme - [Child] of John Holme & Ann
Born: 3 Apr 1868
Abode: Chapel Fields
Occupation: Engine Tender
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 289, Entry 2305
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 21 Mar 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Jane Evens - [Child] of Samuel Evens & Fanny
Born: 12 Feb 1869
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 289, Entry 2306
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 21 Mar 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Betty Lever - [Child] of Samuel Lever & Betty
Born: 7 Dec 1867
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 289, Entry 2307
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Mar 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Heyes - [Child] of John Heyes & Rebecca
Abode: Ellesmere Street
Occupation: Store Keeper
Notes: P.B Recd.16 May 1869 C.H.Newbold.
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 289, Entry 2308
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Mar 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jane Walls Ainscow - [Child] of Robert Ainscow & Anne
Abode: Lord St.
Occupation: Book Keeper
Notes: P.B received on 23 May 1869 C.H.Newbold.
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 289, Entry 2309
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 24 Mar 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Robert Welsby - [Child] of George Welsby & Elizabeth
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P.B
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 289, Entry 2310
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Mar 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Baldwin - [Child] of Richard Baldwin & Rebecca
Born: 2 Mar 1869
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 289, Entry 2311
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Mar 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Edwards - [Child] of George Edwards & Ellen
Born: 3 Mar 1869
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 289, Entry 2312
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Mar 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Pilling - [Child] of David Pilling & Margaret
Born: 23 Dec 1868
Abode: Rotten Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 290, Entry 2313
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Mar 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
George Cubbin - [Child] of Charles Cubbin & Margaret
Born: 20 Feb 1869
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Overlooker Colliery
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 290, Entry 2314
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Mar 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Bell - [Child] of Charles Bell & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Feb 1868
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 290, Entry 2315
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Mar 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Prescott - [Child] of John Prescott & Ann
Born: 14 Jan 1869
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 290, Entry 2316
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Mar 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
George White - [Child] of John White & Mary Ann
Born: 13 Jan 1869
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Sinker
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 290, Entry 2317
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Mar 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Rigby - [Child] of John Rigby & Elizabeth
Born: 23 May 1863
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 290, Entry 2318
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Mar 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Martha Rigby - [Child] of John Rigby & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Dec 1865
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 290, Entry 2319
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Mar 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jane Rigby - [Child] of John Rigby & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Jan 1869
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 290, Entry 2320
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Mar 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Richard Prescott - [Child] of James Prescott & Anna
Born: 2 Jan 1869
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 291, Entry 2321
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Mar 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ruth Oakes - [Child] of Thomas Oakes & Ann
Born: 18 Jan 1869
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 291, Entry 2322
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Mar 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Prescott - [Child] of George Prescott & Betty
Born: 8 Mar 1868
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 291, Entry 2323
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Mar 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jane Aldred - [Child] of James Aldred & Anna
Born: 7 Feb 1869
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [See No. 2294 for duplicate entry]
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 291, Entry 2324
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Mar 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Brown - [Child] of Mary Brown
Abode: Bridge Street
Notes: P.B
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 291, Entry 2325
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 4 Apr 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Samuel Ackers - [Child] of Samuel Ackers & Rachel
Born: 16 Mar 1869
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 291, Entry 2326
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 4 Apr 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
George Wilson - [Child] of Mary Wilson
Born: 7 May 1868
Abode: Chapel Green
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 291, Entry 2327
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 4 Apr 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Hurst - [Child] of James Hurst & Alice
Born: 4 Feb 1869
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 291, Entry 2328
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 9 Apr 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Holcroft - [Child] of William Holcroft & Mary Ann
Born: 3 May 1868
Abode: Rotten Row
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P.B
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 292, Entry 2329
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 11 Apr 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ann Wilson - [Child] of David Wilson & Ellen
Born: 24 Jun 1867
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 292, Entry 2330
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 11 Apr 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Wilson - [Child] of David Wilson & Ellen
Born: 17 Feb 1869
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 292, Entry 2331
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 11 Apr 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Eli Bullough - [Child] of Eli Bullough & Mary
Born: 9 Feb 1869
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 292, Entry 2332
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 11 Apr 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Jane Dootson - [Child] of Peter Dootson & Ann
Born: 20 Jan 1869
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 292, Entry 2333
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 16 Apr 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Robert Westhead - [Child] of Richard Westhead & Mary
Born: 13 Apr 1869
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Brick setter
Notes: P.B
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 292, Entry 2334
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 17 Apr 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Francis Cross Grimshaw - [Child] of David Grimshaw & Jane Ann
Born: 26 Mar 1869
Abode: Bridge St.
Occupation: Baker
Notes: P.B
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 292, Entry 2335
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 18 Apr 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Syndonia Walker Acton - [Child] of Thomas Hignett Acton & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Mar 1869
Abode: Wigan Road
Occupation: Cloth Looker
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 292, Entry 2336
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 18 Apr 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Edward Oswald Horton - [Child] of Samuel Horton & Mary Ellen
Born: 2 Mar 1869
Abode: Market Street
Occupation: Chemist & Druggist
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 293, Entry 2337
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 Apr 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Ann Thompson - [Child] of Edward Thompson & Ann
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P.B
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 293, Entry 2338
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 25 Apr 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Kendrick - [Child] of John Kendrick & Margaret
Born: 24 Mar 1869
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 293, Entry 2339
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 25 Apr 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hilton - [Child] of Matthew Hilton & Margaret
Born: 6 Mar 1869
Abode: Aspell
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 293, Entry 2340
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 25 Apr 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ann Oakes - [Child] of Susannah Oakes
Born: 7 Apr 1869
Abode: Hindley Green
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 293, Entry 2341
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 25 Apr 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Gregory - [Child] of Isaac Gregory & Ann
Born: 20 Mar 1869
Abode: West Haughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 293, Entry 2342
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 25 Apr 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
George Henry Vice - [Child] of George Vice & Lavinia
Born: 18 Mar 1869
Abode: Chapel Fields
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 293, Entry 2343
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 25 Apr 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Isaac Sargeant - [Child] of Isaac Sargeant & Mary
Born: 2 Apr 1869
Abode: Hollings
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 293, Entry 2344
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 2 May 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Amelia Ann Oakes - [Child] of Jethro Oakes & Ellen
Born: 12 Apr 1869
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 294, Entry 2345
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 2 May 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Ann Gerrard - [Child] of David Gerrard & Alice
Born: 7 Jul 1868
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 294, Entry 2346
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 2 May 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jane Sherrock - [Child] of Richard Sherrock & Alice
Born: 13 Apr 1869
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 294, Entry 2347
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 2 May 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Ann Foster - [Child] of Henry Foster & Eliza
Born: 20 Apr 1869
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 294, Entry 2348
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 2 May 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ann Monks - [Child] of George Monks & Jane
Born: 19 Mar 1869
Abode: Ladies Lane
Occupation: Underlooker
Baptised by: J.H. Gillan Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 294, Entry 2349
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 9 May 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Rigby - [Child] of John Rigby & Ann
Born: 14 Mar 1869
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Boot & Shoe Maker
Baptised by: P. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 294, Entry 2350
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 9 May 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Thomas Oakes - [Child] of Prudence Oakes
Born: 23 Mar 1869
Abode: Ladies Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: P. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 294, Entry 2351
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 9 May 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Ashton - [Child] of William Ashton & Ann
Born: 24 Apr 1869
Abode: Bridge St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 294, Entry 2352
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 16 May 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Cooper - [Child] of Thomas Cooper & Alice
Born: 5 May 1869
Abode: Bridge St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 295, Entry 2353
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 16 May 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
George Hodgson - [Child] of Henry Hodgson & Ann
Born: 12 Oct 1868
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 295, Entry 2354
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 16 May 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Affleck - [Child] of James Affleck & Jane
Born: 3 Apr 1869
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 295, Entry 2355
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 16 May 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Thomas Holland - [Child] of Mary Ann Holland
Born: 16 Feb 1869
Abode: Hindley Green
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 295, Entry 2356
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 16 May 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Thomas Miller - [Child] of William Miller & Alice
Born: 28 Mar 1869
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 295, Entry 2357
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 16 May 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Ramsdale - [Child] of Samuel Ramsdale & Alice
Born: 12 Mar 1869
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 295, Entry 2358
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 23 May 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Frederick Bromilow - [Child] of William Bromilow & Mary
Born: 6 May 1869
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 295, Entry 2359
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 23 May 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Warburton - [Child] of Elias Warburton & Mary
Born: 3 Dec 1868
Abode: Close Lanes
Occupation: Pointsman
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 295, Entry 2360
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 23 May 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Laithwaite - [Child] of William Laithwaite & Alice
Born: 12 May 1869
Abode: Lady's Lane
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 296, Entry 2361
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 23 May 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sarah Green - [Child] of James Green & Sarah
Born: 28 Jul 1866
Abode: Reddish Green
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 296, Entry 2362
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 23 May 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Maria Green - [Child] of James Green & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Apr 1861
Abode: Reddish Green
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 296, Entry 2363
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 30 May 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Abraham Pass - [Child] of Ralph Pass & Isabella
Born: 24 Mar 1869
Abode: Hard Common
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 296, Entry 2364
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 30 May 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Swan - [Child] of David Swan & Alice
Born: 24 Feb 1869
Abode: Wigan Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 296, Entry 2365
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 30 May 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Wood - [Child] of William Wood & Betsy
Born: 7 Apr 1869
Abode: Stony Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 296, Entry 2366
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 30 May 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Robert Bradshaw - [Child] of William Bradshaw & Ellen
Born: 8 Apr 1869
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 296, Entry 2367
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 30 May 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Charles Abbott - [Child] of Charles Abbott & Sarah
Born: 6 May 1869
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 296, Entry 2368
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 2 Jun 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Luke Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Mary
Born: 22 Apr 1869
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Notes: P.B Recd. Into the church on 26 Dec 69 C.H.N
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 297, Entry 2369
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 6 Jun 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ada Dews - [Child] of Walter Dews & Mary Emma
Born: 2 Jan 1868
Abode: Bridge St.
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 297, Entry 2370
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 6 Jun 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Angelina Dews - [Child] of Walter Dews & Mary Emma
Born: 23 Apr 1869
Abode: Bridge St.
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 297, Entry 2371
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 6 Jun 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Jane Eccleston - [Child] of Gerrard Eccleston & Ann
Born: 26 May 1869
Abode: Bridge St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 297, Entry 2372
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 13 Jun 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Berry - [Child] of John Berry & Mary
Born: 7 Apr 1869
Abode: Carr Common
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 297, Entry 2373
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 13 Jun 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Frances Holcroft - [Child] of Thomas Holcroft & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Mar 1869
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Tinner
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 297, Entry 2374
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 26 Jun 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Henry Rigby - [Child] of John Rigby & Louisa
Born: 1 Jun 1869
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 297, Entry 2375
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 27 Jun 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Ann Critchley - [Child] of James Critchley & Margaret
Born: 16 Jun 1869
Abode: Jenkins Court
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 297, Entry 2376
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 4 Jul 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Marsh - [Child] of George Marsh & Ann
Born: 4 May 1869
Abode: Mill fold
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 298, Entry 2377
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 8 Jul 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Lanes - [Child] of John Lanes & Mary Ann
Born: 25 Jun 1869
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P.B
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 298, Entry 2378
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 11 Jul 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Charles James Connor - [Child] of Joseph Connor & Alice
Born: 17 May 1869
Abode: Lowe Mill Lane
Occupation: Factory hand
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 298, Entry 2379
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 11 Jul 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Celina Gerrard - [Child] of Richard Gerrard & Jane
Born: 2 Jun 1869
Abode: Ellesmere St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 298, Entry 2380
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 18 Jul 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Albert Horrocks - [Child] of Thomas Horrocks & Jane
Born: 1 Apr 1869
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 298, Entry 2381
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 18 Jul 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Peter Potter - [Child] of John Potter & Ellen
Born: 4 Jul 1869
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 298, Entry 2382
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 18 Jul 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Yates - [Child] of Thomas Yates & Margaret
Born: 6 Jul 1869
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 298, Entry 2383
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 20 Jul 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Topping - [Child] of John Topping & Alice
Born: 22 Jun 1869
Abode: Low Mill Lane
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 298, Entry 2384
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 25 Jul 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Eva Dunderdale - [Child] of Richard Dunderdale & Mary Ellen
Born: 23 Jun 1867
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 299, Entry 2385
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 25 Jul 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Richard Dunderdale - [Child] of Richard Dunderdale & Mary Ellen
Born: 18 Apr 1869
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 299, Entry 2386
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 25 Jul 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Jane Parr - [Child] of Henry Parr & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Apr 1869
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Factory hand
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 299, Entry 2387
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 31 Jul 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Samuel Ramsdale - [Child] of Samuel Ramsdale & Alice
Born: 18 Jul 1869
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. Recd. Into the church 22 Augt. 1869 C.H.N
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 299, Entry 2388
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1 Aug 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Thomas Green - [Child] of William Green & Ellen
Born: 1 Aug 1869
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Engine Driver
Notes: P
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 299, Entry 2389
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1 Aug 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ann Sergeant Boardman, Widow - [Child] of Richard Boardman & Alice
Born: 17 Aug 1828
Abode: Castle Hill
Notes: [Her first names were entered as Ann Sergeant, with widow written underneath
then deleted and entered in the occupation column: Sergeant is likely to be her
married name]
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 299, Entry 2390
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1 Aug 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Boardman - [Child] of Richard Boardman & Alice
Born: 1 May 1830
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Reeler
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 299, Entry 2391
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1 Aug 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Holcroft - [Child] of William Holcroft & Frances
Born: 19 Jan 1849
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Factory hand
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 299, Entry 2392
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1 Aug 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Hodkinson - [Child] of Christopher Hodkinson & Alice
Born: 5 Jun 1847
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Reeler
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 300, Entry 2393
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1 Aug 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Hodkinson - [Child] of Christopher Hodkinson & Alice
Born: 22 Dec 1852
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Reeler
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 300, Entry 2394
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1 Aug 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sarah Dawson - [Child] of John Dawson & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Nov 1852
Abode: Lady's Lane
Occupation: Reeler
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 300, Entry 2395
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1 Aug 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Crook - [Child] of Daniel Crook & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Feb 1854
Abode: Lady's Lane
Occupation: Factory hand
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 300, Entry 2396
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 1 Aug 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Francis Edwin Sharples - [Child] of John Sharples & Sarah
Born: 4 Sep 1851
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 300, Entry 2397
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 8 Aug 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
George Oakes - [Child] of Thomas Oakes & Ann
Born: 22 Jun 1869
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. Recd. Into the church 8 Sep 72 C.H.N
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 300, Entry 2398
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 8 Aug 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alfred Anderton - [Child] of Charles Anderton & Elizabeth
Born: 25 May 1869
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 300, Entry 2399
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 15 Aug 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Henry Molyneux - [Child] of Henry Molyneux & Sarah
Born: 21 Jun 1869
Abode: Deansgate
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 300, Entry 2400
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Aug 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Henry Battersby - [Child] of Betty Battersby
Born: 14 Jul 1869
Abode: Close Lanes
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 301, Entry 2401
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Aug 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Aldred - [Child] of John Aldred & Margaret
Born: 29 Jun 1869
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 301, Entry 2402
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Aug 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Smith - [Child] of Samuel Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Aug 1869
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 301, Entry 2403
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Aug 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Openshaw - [Child] of Thomas Openshaw & Jane
Born: 26 Jul 1869
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 301, Entry 2404
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 22 Aug 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Walker - [Child] of Hannah Walker
Born: 8 Aug 1869
Abode: Chapel Lane
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 301, Entry 2405
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 29 Aug 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Thomas Sharrock - [Child] of Mary Sharrock
Born: 26 Nov 1868
Abode: Chapel Green
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 301, Entry 2406
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 29 Aug 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Richard Tyldesley - [Child] of William Tyldesley & Margaret
Born: 6 Aug 1869
Abode: Mill Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 301, Entry 2407
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 29 Aug 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Faith Turton - [Child] of John Turton & Mary
Born: 26 Jul 1869
Abode: Derby Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 301, Entry 2408
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 29 Aug 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Kaye - [Child] of Thomas Kaye & Margaret
Born: 30 Jan 1869
Abode: West Leigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 302, Entry 2409
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 29 Aug 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Kaye - [Child] of Thomas Kaye & Margaret
Born: 18 Aug 1867
Abode: West Leigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 302, Entry 2410
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 12 Sep 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Annie Chisnall - [Child] of Frederick Chisnall & Mary
Born: 31 May 1869
Abode: Lady's Lane
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 302, Entry 2411
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 19 Sep 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Henry Fairclough - [Child] of John Fairclough & Ann
Born: 12 Aug 1868
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.F. Goggin Off. Ministr.
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 302, Entry 2412
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 19 Sep 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Blackledge - [Child] of James Blackledge & Anna
Born: 5 Aug 1869
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.F. Goggin
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 302, Entry 2413
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 19 Sep 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Walker - [Child] of William Walker & Ann
Born: 31 Dec 1868
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.F. Goggin
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 302, Entry 2414
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 19 Sep 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Catharine Sothern - [Child] of John Sothern & Alice
Born: 23 Aug 1869
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.F. Goggin
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 302, Entry 2415
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 19 Sep 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Holding - [Child] of Henry Holding & Ann
Born: 27 Mar 1868
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Factory hand
Baptised by: J.F. Goggin
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 302, Entry 2416
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 19 Sep 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Holding - [Child] of Henry Holding & Ann
Born: 27 Oct 1863
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Factory hand
Baptised by: J.F. Goggin
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 303, Entry 2417
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 19 Sep 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Paul Ingrham - [Child] of Joseph Ingrham & Margaret
Born: 24 Mar 1869
Abode: Sandy Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.F. Goggin
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 303, Entry 2418
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 19 Sep 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Ann Holdcroft - [Child] of William Holdcroft & Mary Ann
Born: 20 Aug 1866
Abode: Rotten Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.F. Goggin
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 303, Entry 2419
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 19 Sep 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Robert Banks - [Child] of Robert Banks & Catharine
Born: 22 Jun 1869
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.F. Goggin
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 303, Entry 2420
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 19 Sep 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joseph Peter Cunliffe - [Child] of James Cunliffe & Alice Ann
Born: 20 Apr 1869
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.F. Goggin
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 303, Entry 2421
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 19 Sep 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Priddy - [Child] of James Priddy & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Aug 1869
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Banks Man
Baptised by: J.F. Goggin
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 303, Entry 2422
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 19 Sep 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Parr - [Child] of William Parr & Alice
Born: 22 Jan 1869
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.F. Goggin
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 303, Entry 2423
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 19 Sep 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Lambert Cooper - [Child] of Lambert Cooper & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Jul 1869
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J.F. Goggin
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 303, Entry 2424
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 19 Sep 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Hallan - [Child] of William Hallan & Ann
Born: 6 Mar 1868
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.F. Goggin
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 304, Entry 2425
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 19 Sep 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Devonport - [Child] of Ann Devonport, Single Woman
Born: 18 Oct 1868
Abode: Chapel Lane
Notes: [Father's name entered as Rodger and then deleted]
Baptised by: J.F. Goggin
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 304, Entry 2426
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 19 Sep 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Hannah Morris - [Child] of Robert Morris & Charlotte
Born: 19 Aug 1869
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.F. Goggin
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 304, Entry 2427
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 19 Sep 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Halsall - [Child] of Ellen Halsall, Single Woman
Born: 28 Oct 1869 [sic]
Abode: Lane End
Baptised by: J.F. Goggin
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 304, Entry 2428
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 19 Sep 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
John Grimwood - [Child] of William Grimwood & Sarah
Born: 7 Dec 1853
Abode: Mill Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.F. Goggin
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 304, Entry 2429
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 19 Sep 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Benjamin Grimwood - [Child] of William Grimwood & Sarah
Born: 12 Sep 1855
Abode: Mill Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.F. Goggin
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 304, Entry 2430
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 19 Sep 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
George Thomas Mercer - [Child] of Joseph Mercer & Harriet
Born: 6 Mar 1869
Abode: Wigan
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: J.F. Goggin
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 304, Entry 2431
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 26 Sep 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Willie Rigby - [Child] of Peter Rigby & Jane
Born: 13 Aug 1869
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 304, Entry 2432
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 26 Sep 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Rostern - [Child] of Elizabeth Rostern
Born: 31 May 1869
Abode: Rotten Row
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 305, Entry 2433
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 26 Sep 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
James Berry - [Child] of John Berry & Nancy
Born: 17 Jun 1869
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 305, Entry 2434
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 3 Oct 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Warren - [Child] of John Warren & Mary
Born: 17 Sep 1869
Abode: Rotten Row
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 305, Entry 2435
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 3 Oct 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pendlebury - [Child] of Thomas Pendlebury & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Sep 1869
Abode: Ten Houses
Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 305, Entry 2436
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 10 Oct 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Frank Crook - [Child] of John Crook & Mary Jane
Born: 24 Jul 1869
Abode: Lady's Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 305, Entry 2437
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 10 Oct 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Hilton - [Child] of George Hilton & Ann
Born: 5 Sep 1869
Abode: Cross Keys
Occupation: Breaksman
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 305, Entry 2438
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 10 Oct 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Catherine Baxendale - [Child] of Richard Baxendale & Jane
Born: 20 Sep 1869
Abode: Mill Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 305, Entry 2439
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 10 Oct 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Alice Johnson - [Child] of Thomas Johnson & Mary
Born: 19 Jun 1869
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 305, Entry 2440
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 10 Oct 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Shaw - [Child] of Thomas Shaw & Hannah
Born: 16 Aug 1869
Abode: Downhall Green
Occupation: Engine Maker
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 306, Entry 2441
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 10 Oct 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Edward Anderton - [Child] of William Anderton & Mary
Born: 18 Aug 1869
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 306, Entry 2442
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 17 Oct 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Hamblett - [Child] of James Hamblett & Sarah
Born: 20 Sep 1869
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 306, Entry 2443
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 17 Oct 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Lydia Eastham - [Child] of Ralph Eastham & Mary
Born: 27 Sep 1869
Abode: Low Mill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 306, Entry 2444
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 24 Oct 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Jane Jenkinson - [Child] of Richard Jenkinson & Ann
Born: 23 Aug 1869
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 306, Entry 2445
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 24 Oct 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Hampson - [Child] of Thomas Hampson & Mary Ann
Born: 8 Oct 1869
Abode: Chapel St
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 306, Entry 2446
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 24 Oct 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Nathaniel Gore - [Child] of William Gore & Rachel
Born: 24 Jul 1869
Abode: Jenkins fold
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 306, Entry 2447
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 31 Oct 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gregory - [Child] of Richard Gregory & Margaret
Born: 2 Oct 1869
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 306, Entry 2448
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 31 Oct 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Gerrard - [Child] of John Gerrard & Ann
Born: 1 Aug 1869
Abode: Lady's Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 307, Entry 2449
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 7 Nov 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Sarah Gore - [Child] of William Gore & Rachel
Born: 3 Mar 1867
Abode: Jenkins fold
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 307, Entry 2450
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 7 Nov 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Blackburn - [Child] of Charles Blackburn & Mary
Born: 13 Aug 1869
Abode: Hindley Common
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 307, Entry 2451
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 7 Nov 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Ann Pennington - [Child] of James Pennington & Mary Ann
Born: 7 Oct 1869
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Tool Sharpener
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 307, Entry 2452
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 14 Nov 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Ann Sharrock - [Child] of James Sharrock & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Sep 1869
Abode: Lady's Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 307, Entry 2453
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 14 Nov 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Peter Turton - [Child] of Alice Turton
Born: 15 Mar 1869
Abode: Rotten Row
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 307, Entry 2454
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 21 Nov 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
William Martlew - [Child] of Thomas Martlew & Esther
Abode: Ellesmere St
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 307, Entry 2455
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Nov 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Charles Halsall - [Child] of William Halsall & Elizabeth
Born: 31 Oct 1869
Abode: Chapel Green
Occupation: Banksman
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 307, Entry 2456
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Nov 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Joseph Molyneux - [Child] of John Molyneux & Ellen
Born: 21 Oct 1869
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 308, Entry 2457
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 28 Nov 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Richard Harrison - [Child] of Thomas Isherwood Harrison & Ellen
Born: 4 Jun 1869
Abode: Market St
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [The entry is ambiguous. Isherwood Harrison is written in the parents' surname column]
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 308, Entry 2458
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 5 Dec 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
George Thomas Prescott - [Child] of John Prescott & Sarah
Born: 21 Sep 1869
Abode: Lord Street
Occupation: Underlooker in Coal Mines
Baptised by: W.J. Barry Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 308, Entry 2459
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 12 Dec 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Southworth - [Child] of Thomas Southworth & Alice
Born: 25 Oct 1869
Abode: Laurel House
Occupation: Coal Proprietor
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 308, Entry 2460
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 12 Dec 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Charles Carey - [Child] of John Carey & Ann
Born: 8 Mar 1869
Abode: Low Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 308, Entry 2461
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 12 Dec 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Alfred Hampson - [Child] of Esther Hampson, Single Woman
Born: 7 Nov 1869
Abode: Castle Hill
Notes: [Father's name entered as Joseph and then deleted]
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 308, Entry 2462
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 19 Dec 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Peter Gerrard - [Child] of David Gerrard & Alice
Born: 15 Sep 1869
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 308, Entry 2463
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 19 Dec 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Samuel Counsell - [Child] of Henry Counsell & Ellen
Born: 4 Oct 1869
Abode: Low Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 308, Entry 2464
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 19 Dec 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ann Jane Thompson - [Child] of Henry Thompson & Martha
Born: 19 Dec 1869
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 309, Entry 2465
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 26 Dec 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Alfred Ainscow - [Child] of John Frederick Ainscow & Margaret
Born: 9 Sep 1869
Abode: Liverpool
Occupation: Mariner
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 309, Entry 2466
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 26 Dec 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Amelia Morris - [Child] of Jethro Morris & Mary Ann
Born: 10 Dec 1869
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 309, Entry 2467
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 26 Dec 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Cowburn - [Child] of John Cowburn & Ann
Born: 27 Oct 1869
Abode: Castle Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 309, Entry 2468
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 26 Dec 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Henry Blundell - [Child] of Thomas Blundell & Rachel
Born: 26 Nov 1869
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 309, Entry 2469
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 26 Dec 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Ormrod - [Child] of George Ormrod & Mary Ann
Born: 27 Sep 1869
Abode: Brook Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 309, Entry 2470
Source: LDS Film 93748
Baptism: 26 Dec 1869 All Saints, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Alice Derbyshire - [Child] of Alice Jane Derbyshire
Born: 12 Oct 1869
Abode: Chapel Green
Baptised by: C.H. Newbold Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1873, Page 309, Entry 2471
Source: LDS Film 93748
Next Page of Baptisms for 1870 - 1873