The Church of St James, Haydock in the County of -- Lancashire --
Baptisms at St James in the
Parish of Haydock
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1899 - 1901
Baptism: 13 Jul 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Greenall - [Child] of Thomas Greenall & Jane
Abode: 234 Blackbrook Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 1, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 14 Jul 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Edith Young - [Child] of Edward Young & Mary
Abode: Derbyshire Farm, Parr
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. B.
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 16 Jul 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
John Charlton - [Child] of Thomas Charlton & Hannah
Born: 9 May 1899
Abode: 42 Church Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 1, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 19 Jul 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Ada Rowlands - [Child] of Ellis Rowlands & Mary
Born: 14 Jun 1899
Abode: 7 Vista Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 1, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 23 Jul 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Edwin Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Mary
Abode: Pewfall Swan
Occupation: Engine Man
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 1, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 27 Jul 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
George Pye - [Child] of William Pye & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Jun
Abode: 318 Blackbrook Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 1, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 27 Jul 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
John Robinson - [Child] of John Robinson & Anne
Born: 1 Jul
Abode: 9 Copperhouse Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 1, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 3 Aug 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Alice Chesworth - [Child] of Antony Chesworth & Alice
Abode: 178 Park St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 1, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 8 Aug 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Eleanor Baines - [Child] of Edward Baines & Sarah
Abode: 325 Haydock Lane
Occupation: Contractor
Notes: P. B.
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 1, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 12 Aug 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Stott - [Child] of Henry Stott & Margaret
Born: 5 Aug 1899
Abode: 122 Blackbrook Road
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P. B.
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 2, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 16 Aug 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Harold Maskery - [Child] of Samuel Maskery & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 30 Jul 1899
Abode: 313 Clipsley Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 2, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 16 Aug 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
John Maloney - [Child] of Thomas Maloney & Caroline Elizabeth
Born: 24 Jul 1899
Abode: 297 Millfield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 2, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 16 Aug 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Joseph Aspinall - [Child] of Joseph Aspinall & Cecilia Adelaide
Born: 3 Jan 1899
Abode: 163 Church Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 2, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 24 Aug 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Emily Smith - [Child] of Joseph Smith & Mary Ellen
Abode: 222 Blackbrook Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 2, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 30 Aug 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Holland - [Child] of George Holland & Margaret
Born: 27 Jul 1899
Abode: 277 Church Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 2, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 30 Aug 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Lily Waterworth - [Child] of William Thomas Waterworth & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Jul 1899
Abode: Battersby Row
Occupation: Banksman
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 2, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 31 Aug 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
William Knowles - [Child] of Samuel Knowles & Sarah Ellen
Born: 17 Jan 1898
Abode: 8 Old Fold
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 2, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 3 Sep 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Ellen Leather - [Child] of Richard Leather & Sarah
Born: 22 Jul 1899
Abode: 236 Blackbrook Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 2, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 3 Sep 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Henry Jaundrell - [Child] of Isaac Jaundrell & Margaret
Born: 29 Jun 1899
Abode: 76 Juddfield St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 3, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 3 Sep 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Ellis Heaton - [Child] of Ellis Heaton & Ann Jane
Born: 5 Aug 1899
Abode: 380 Blackbrook Rd.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 3, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 6 Sep 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Albert Moore - [Child] of Thomas Moore & Florence
Born: 12 Aug 1899
Abode: 340 Clipsley Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 3, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 10 Sep 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
James Strong - [Child] of Miles Strong & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Jun 1899
Abode: 336 Haydock Old Lane
Occupation: Contractor
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 3, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 16 Sep 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Ann Pierpoint - [Child] of George Pierpoint & Ann
Born: 13 Sep 1899
Abode: Tithebarn Road, Ashton
Occupation: Surfaceman
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 3, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 17 Sep 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Henry Thomas - [Child] of George Thomas & Emma
Born: 7 Aug 1899
Abode: 348 Millfield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 3, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 20 Sep 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
John Mather - [Child] of John Mather & Sarah Jane
Born: 10 Aug 1899
Abode: 180 Church Rd.
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 3, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 24 Sep 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Joseph Clapham - [Child] of John Thomas Clapham & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Aug 1899
Abode: 27 Hethorn St., Newton Heath
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 3, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 24 Sep 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Nicholas Fletcher - [Child] of James Fletcher & Esther
Born: 4 Apr 1899
Abode: 141 Penny Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 3, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 24 Sep 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Dinah Jaundrell - [Child] of John Jaundrell & Margaret Ann
Born: 22 Aug 1899
Abode: 67 Juddfield Brow
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 4, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 28 Sep 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Jane Rimmer - [Child] of Robert Rimmer & Margaret
Born: 9 Sep 1899
Abode: 266a Blackbrook Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 4, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 28 Sep 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Mary Lyon - [Child] of William Lyon & Mary Jane
Born: 8 Sep 1899
Abode: 270 Blackbrook Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 4, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 12 Oct 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Maud Lilian Clarke - [Child] of William Clarke & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Sep 1899
Abode: 344 Blackbrook Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 4, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 18 Oct 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
David Perry - [Child] of David Perry & Maria
Born: 28 Sep 1899
Abode: 26 Haydock Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 4, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 19 Oct 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Norman - [Child] of John Norman & Grace
Born: 19 Oct 1899
Abode: 301 Blackbrook Road
Occupation: Brakesman
Notes: P. B.
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 4, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 25 Oct 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Isaac Harrison - [Child] of William Harrison & Louisa Mary
Born: Feb 1884
Abode: 141 Church Road
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 4, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 1 Nov 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Wilfrid Hazelden - [Child] of Joseph Hazelden & Jane
Born: 14 Sep 1899
Abode: 102 Church Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 4, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 5 Nov 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Cross - [Child] of James Cross & Martha
Born: 18 Sep 1899
Abode: Rawlinson Bridge, Chorley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 4, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 2 Nov 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
John William Bowles - [Child] of Arthur Bowles & Martha Alice
Born: 5 Oct 1899
Abode: 387 Clipsley Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 5, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 2 Nov 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Jane Hazelden - [Child] of John Hazelden & Jane
Born: 4 Oct 1899
Abode: 277 Blackbrook Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 5, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 8 Nov 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Elizabeth Fletcher - [Child] of Samuel Fletcher & Margaret
Born: 11 Jun 1898
Abode: 14 New Boston
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 5, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 8 Nov 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Nellie Fairhurst - [Child] of Albert Fairhurst & Margaret
Born: 17 Oct 1899
Abode: 4 Slagg Lane
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. B.
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 5, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 8 Nov 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Alfred Fenton Mason - [Child] of Samuel Mason & Margaret Ellen
Born: 13 Sep 1899
Abode: 32 Clipsley Lane
Occupation: Clogger
Notes: Buried 15th Nov 1899
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 5, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 8 Nov 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
William John Mason - [Child] of Samuel Mason & Margaret Ellen
Born: 13 Sep 1899
Abode: 32 Clipsley Lane
Occupation: Clogger
Notes: Buried 24th Nov 1899
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 5, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 12 Nov 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Mary Holland - [Child] of James Holland & Mary
Born: 23 Sep 1899
Abode: 578 Haydock Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 5, Entry 43
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 15 Nov 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Doris Harrison - [Child] of Thomas Harrison & Ada
Born: 12 Nov 1899
Abode: Back Church Road
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 5, Entry 44
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 17 Nov 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Martha Davies - [Child] of Aaron Davies & Ellen
Born: 3 Nov 1899
Abode: 80 Church Rd.
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. B. Received Feb 4 1900
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 5, Entry 45
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 16 Nov 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Rhoda Harrison - [Child] of Samuel Harrison & Alice
Born: 17 Oct 1899
Abode: 246 Clipsley Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 6, Entry 46
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 21 Nov 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hunt - [Child] of Roger Hunt & Caroline
Born: 27 Mar 1897
Abode: 230 Church Rd.
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. B.
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 6, Entry 47
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 22 Nov 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Nelly Gilbert - [Child] of Edward Gilbert & Jane
Born: 8 Sep 1899
Abode: Newton le Willows
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 6, Entry 48
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 22 Nov 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cook - [Child] of William Cook & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 13 Oct 1899
Abode: 83 Penny Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 6, Entry 49
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 27 Nov 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
George Harrison - [Child] of Joseph Harrison & Alice
Born: 29 Sep 1899
Abode: 600 Haydock Lane
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. B.
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 6, Entry 50
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 23 Nov 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Jane Johnson - [Child] of Alexander Johnson & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Mar 1899
Abode: 31 Juddfield Brow
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. B.
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 6, Entry 51
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 29 Nov 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Gladys Aston - [Child] of Joseph Aston & Mary Jane
Born: 3 Nov 1899
Abode: 12 Peel View
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 6, Entry 52
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 3 Dec 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Hannah Hazelden - [Child] of James Hazelden & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Oct 1899
Abode: 254 Clipsley Lane
Occupation: Day Wageman
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 6, Entry 53
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 6 Dec 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Mabel Abbott - [Child] of Thomas Abbott & Mary Ellen
Born: 4 Nov 1899
Abode: 97 Peckers Hill, Sutton Oak
Occupation: Coal Agent
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 6, Entry 54
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 7 Dec 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Frederick Dagger - [Child] of Richard Dagger & Margaret
Born: 22 Oct 1899
Abode: 270 Clipsley Lane
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 7, Entry 55
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 17 Dec 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Alexander Greenall - [Child] of George Greenall & Martha
Born: 16 Oct 1899
Abode: New Boston
Occupation: Drawer
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 7, Entry 56
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 17 Dec 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
James Caunce - [Child] of Henry Caunce & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Oct 1899
Abode: 306 Church Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 7, Entry 57
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 24 Dec 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Peter Norbury - [Child] of George Norbury & Margaret
Born: 5 Dec 1899
Abode: 264 Church Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 7, Entry 58
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 24 Dec 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
George Harrison - [Child] of Joseph Harrison & Alice
Born: 29 Sep 1899
Abode: 600 Haydock Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 7, Entry 59
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 31 Dec 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Samuel Buckley - [Child] of William Buckley & Sarah Jane
Born: 26 Oct 1899
Abode: 39 Kenyon's Lane
Occupation: Day-wage man
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 7, Entry 60
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 18 Dec 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Ada Eden - [Child] of Peter Eden & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Dec 1899
Abode: 3 Haydock Lane
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. B. Recd. 18.1.1900
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 7, Entry 61
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 28 Dec 1899 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Thomas Stott - [Child] of John Stott & Ann
Born: 22 Jun 1899
Abode: 302 Blackbrook Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 7, Entry 62
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 7 Jan 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Samuel Dimsdale - [Child] of Isaac Dimsdale & Annie
Born: 1 Dec 1899
Abode: Juddfield Street
Occupation: Glass Maker
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 7, Entry 63
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 17 Jan 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
John Christophe Davies - [Child] of James Davies & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Dec 1899
Abode: 11 Gibraltar Cottages, Newton
Occupation: Fish Dealer
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 8, Entry 64
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 11 Jan 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Volney Davison - [Child] of Gerald Marshall Davison & Margaret
Born: 26 Dec 1899
Abode: 262 Blackbrook Rd.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 8, Entry 65
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 11 Jan 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Mary Ann Ashcroft - [Child] of John Ashcroft & Margaret
Born: 20 Dec 1899
Abode: 122 Blackbrook Rd.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 8, Entry 66
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 11 Jan 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Arthur Seddon - [Child] of James Seddon & Annie
Born: 28 Jun 1899
Abode: Juddfield Brow
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 8, Entry 67
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 18 Jan 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Maggie Eden - [Child] of Peter Eden & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Dec 1899
Abode: 3 Haydock Lane
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Conditional
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 8, Entry 68
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 18 Jan 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Benjamin Roscoe - [Child] of Matthew Roscoe & Esther
Born: 21 Oct 1899
Abode: 366 Blackbrook Rd.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 8, Entry 69
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 18 Jan 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Thomas Abbott - [Child] of James Abbott & Sarah Ann
Born: 23 Dec 1899
Abode: 256 Clipsley Lane
Occupation: Day Wage Man
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 8, Entry 70
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 18 Jan 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Joseph Pilling - [Child] of Jonathan Pilling & Margaret
Born: 9 Dec 1899
Abode: 424 Haydock Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 8, Entry 71
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 21 Jan 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Amy Doris Mather - [Child] of William Mather & Jane
Born: 8 Dec 1899
Abode: 178 Church Road
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 8, Entry 72
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 21 Jan 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Alfred Heyes - [Child] of Charles Heyes & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Dec 1899
Abode: 106 Church Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 9, Entry 73
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 26 Jan 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Margaret Gaskell - [Child] of James Gaskell & Margaret
Born: 16 Nov 1899
Abode: 293 Millfield Lane
Occupation: Daywage-man
Notes: P. B.
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 9, Entry 74
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 25 Jan 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Alice Higham - [Child] of John Higham & Alice
Born: 15 Jun 1898
Abode: 347 Blackbrook Road
Occupation: Grocer
Notes: P. B.
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 9, Entry 75
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 31 Jan 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Alice Heaton - [Child] of Joseph Heaton & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Sep 1899
Abode: Millfield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 9, Entry 76
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 31 Jan 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
James Alfred Houghton - [Child] of Charles Houghton & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 28 Nov 1899
Abode: 4 New Boston
Occupation: Daywage man
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 9, Entry 77
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 31 Jan 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Birchall - [Child] of Matthew Birchall & Margaret
Born: 7 Dec 1899
Abode: Millfield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 9, Entry 78
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 31 Jan 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
May Critchley - [Child] of James Critchley & Jane
Born: 4 May 1899
Abode: 41 Vista Lane
Occupation: Drawer
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 9, Entry 79
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 4 Feb 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Annie Whittle - [Child] of Frederick Whittle & Margaret
Born: 1 Jan 1900
Abode: 43 Kenyon's Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 9, Entry 80
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 4 Feb 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Annie Hilton - [Child] of William Hilton & Amelia
Born: 5 Jan 1900
Abode: 319 Church Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 9, Entry 81
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 7 Feb 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
William Edward Greenhalgh - [Child] of William Greenhalgh & Cecily Ann
Born: 30 Nov 1899
Abode: 92 Church Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 10, Entry 82
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 22 Feb 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Mary Edith Ladysmith Hilton - [Child] of Samuel John Hilton & Jane
Born: 3 Jan 1900
Abode: 306 Blackbrook Road
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 10, Entry 83
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 22 Feb 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Thomas Wade - [Child] of Arthur Wade & Martha
Born: 9 Jan 1900
Abode: 154 Park Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 10, Entry 84
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 28 Feb 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Alice Montgomery - [Child] of William Montgomery & Margaret
Born: 29 Jan 1900
Abode: 13 Lower Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 10, Entry 85
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 4 Mar 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Thomas Wilfrid Jones - [Child] of William Jones & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 16 Nov 1899
Abode: 357 Haydock Lane
Occupation: Daywage man
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 10, Entry 86
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 7 Mar 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Alfred Slater - [Child] of William Slater & Ellen
Born: 7 Jan 1900
Abode: 214 Church Road
Occupation: Daywage man
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 10, Entry 87
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 8 Mar 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
James Taylor - [Child] of George Taylor & Zillah
Born: 30 Dec 1899
Abode: 293 Haydock Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 10, Entry 88
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 8 Mar 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Ellen Strong - [Child] of Thomas Strong & Mary
Born: 11 Nov 1899
Abode: 434 Haydock Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 10, Entry 89
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 14 Mar 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Charles Abbott - [Child] of William Abbott & Isabella
Born: 28 Jan 1900
Abode: 96 Church Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 10, Entry 90
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 15 Mar 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Eliza Pugh - [Child] of Alfred Pugh & Martha Elizabeth
Born: 22 Feb 1900
Abode: 7 Ebenezer Street
Occupation: Plate-layer
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 11, Entry 91
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 18 Mar 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
John Robert Capstack - [Child] of Joseph Capstack & Hannah
Born: 22 Jan 1900
Abode: 12 Lyme Street
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 11, Entry 92
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 19 Mar 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Mary Cunliffe - [Child] of Clara Annie Cunliffe
Born: 18 Mar 1900
Abode: 20 Lower Lane
Notes: P. B.
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 11, Entry 93
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 20 Mar 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
John Morris - [Child] of Thomas Henry Morris & Barbara Foulkes
Born: 8 Aug 1899
Abode: 52 Penny Lane
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. B.
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 11, Entry 94
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 21 Mar 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
John Robert Davidson - [Child] of Benjamin Davidson & Sarah
Born: 27 Feb 1900
Abode: 5 Penny Lane
Occupation: Daywage man
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 11, Entry 95
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 21 Mar 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Mary Ann Irving - [Child] of Charlotte Jane Irving
Born: 15 Feb 1900
Abode: 6 Gibraltar Cottages
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 11, Entry 96
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 25 Mar 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
May Roscoe - [Child] of Peter Roscoe & Annie
Born: 15 Mar 1900
Abode: 264 Blackbrook Road
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. B.
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 11, Entry 97
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 28 Mar 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Florence May Melling - [Child] of John Henry Melling & Jane Shaw
Born: 24 Jan 1900
Abode: 111 Park Road, St. Helens
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 11, Entry 98
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 29 Mar 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
James Pilling - [Child] of James Pilling & Mary
Born: 15 Jan 1900
Abode: 378 Blackbrook Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 11, Entry 99
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 29 Mar 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Nellie Elaine Kimberley Forshaw - [Child] of John Forshaw & Ellen
Born: 17 Feb 1900
Abode: Park St.
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 12, Entry 100
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 1 Apr 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
John Thomas Halton - [Child] of Frederick William Halton & Esther Ann
Born: 27 Feb 1900
Abode: Griffin's Cottages, Blackbrook Road
Occupation: Vanman
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 12, Entry 101
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 4 Apr 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Harold Twist - [Child] of William Twist & Mary
Born: 30 Jan 1900
Abode: 38 Penny Lane
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 12, Entry 102
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 4 Apr 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
William Latham - [Child] of Thomas Latham & Sarah Alice
Born: 22 Feb 1900
Abode: Jubilee Terrace, Church Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 12, Entry 103
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 11 Apr 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Elizabeth Smith - [Child] of Henry Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Mar 1900
Abode: Jubilee Terrace, Church Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 12, Entry 104
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 11 Apr 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Violet Hazelden - [Child] of James Hazelden & Charlotte
Born: 14 Mar 1900
Abode: Peel View, Church Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 12, Entry 105
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 12 Apr 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Mary Emily Taylor - [Child] of George Taylor & Zillah
Born: 11 Jan 1895
Abode: 293 Haydock Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 12, Entry 106
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 12 Apr 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Jack Worsley - [Child] of William Worsley & Sarah
Born: 28 Jan 1900
Abode: 333 Clipsley Lane
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 12, Entry 107
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 18 Apr 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Harry Worrel - [Child] of Thomas Worrel & Mary Jane
Born: 11 Apr 1900
Abode: 151 Church Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 12, Entry 108
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 19 Apr 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Mary Alice Williams - [Child] of William Williams & Hannah
Born: 12 Jul 1893
Abode: 203 Haydock Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 13, Entry 109
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 19 Apr 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Leah Williams - [Child] of William Williams & Hannah
Born: 23 Mar 1896
Abode: 203 Haydock Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 13, Entry 110
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 19 Apr 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Elizabeth Williams - [Child] of William Williams & Hannah
Born: 30 Nov 1897
Abode: 203 Haydock Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 13, Entry 111
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 19 Apr 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Mabel Williams - [Child] of William Williams & Hannah
Born: 23 Mar 1900
Abode: 203 Haydock Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 13, Entry 112
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 22 Apr 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Clara Turton - [Child] of George Turton & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Mar 1900
Abode: 143 Penny Lane
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 13, Entry 113
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 26 Apr 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Ellen Pilling - [Child] of Joseph Pilling & Sarah Ann
Born: 23 Mar 1900
Abode: 258 Clipsley Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 13, Entry 114
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 3 May 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Frederick Rowe - [Child] of Mark John Rowe & Alice
Born: 7 Mar 1900
Abode: 264 Blackbrook Road
Occupation: Weighman
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 13, Entry 115
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 9 May 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
William Berry - [Child] of Joseph Berry & Ellen
Born: 23 Feb 1900
Abode: Juddfield Brow
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 13, Entry 116
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 10 May 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Thomas Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Sarah
Born: 7 Jun 1896
Abode: 22 Haydock Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 13, Entry 117
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 10 May 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
William Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Sarah
Born: 21 Apr 1900
Abode: 22 Haydock Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 14, Entry 118
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 10 May 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
George Percival - [Child] of George Percival & Margaret
Born: 16 Jan 1900
Abode: 8 Haydock Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 14, Entry 119
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 10 May 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Ellen Young - [Child] of Thomas Young & Phoebe
Born: 21 Apr 1900
Abode: 67 Juddfield Street
Occupation: Daywage-man
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 14, Entry 120
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 20 May 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Bertie Redvers Bromilow - [Child] of John Bromilow & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 16 Apr 1900
Abode: 8 New Boston
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 14, Entry 121
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 23 May 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Jessie Isobel Picton - [Child] of William Picton & Jessie Ellen
Born: 19 Mar 1900
Abode: 188 Church Road
Occupation: Coal Dealer
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 14, Entry 122
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 23 May 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Jack Nock - [Child] of Thomas Nock & Mary Ann
Abode: 368 Church Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 14, Entry 123
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 24 May 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Ellen Baines - [Child] of James Baines & Mary Jane
Born: 28 Mar 1900
Abode: 36 Clipsley Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 14, Entry 124
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 30 May 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Albert Edward Bowles - [Child] of Albert Bowles & Eliza
Born: 6 May 1900
Abode: 51 Vista Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 14, Entry 125
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 10 Jun 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Turton - [Child] of Edward Turton & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 17 Mar 1900
Abode: 4 Lyme St.
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 14, Entry 126
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 7 Jun 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Jane Travis - [Child] of William Travis & Margaret
Born: 30 Apr 1900
Abode: 55 Juddfield St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 15, Entry 127
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 10 Jun 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Harriette Lilian Baines - [Child] of Daniel Baines & Mary
Born: 9 May 1900
Abode: 85 Clipsley Lane
Occupation: Engine Winder
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 15, Entry 128
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 14 Jun 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Robert Baden Southern - [Child] of Robert Southern & Sarah Ann
Born: 24 May 1900
Abode: 268 Blackbrook Road
Occupation: Day Wageman
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 15, Entry 129
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 20 Jun 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Hannah Forshaw - [Child] of Charles Forshaw & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Apr 1900
Abode: 294 Church Road
Occupation: Engine-man
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 15, Entry 130
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 20 Jun 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Sarah Anders - [Child] of Job Anders & Emma Elizabeth
Born: 29 May 1900
Abode: 260 Church Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 15, Entry 131
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 24 Jun 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
John William Davies - [Child] of William Davies & Alice
Born: 7 Jun 1900
Abode: Back 227 Church Road
Occupation: Brakesman
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 15, Entry 132
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 1 Jul 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
John Edward Mousdale - [Child] of Enoch Mousdale & Elizabeth
Born: 6 May 1900
Abode: 5 Penny Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 15, Entry 133
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 1 Jul 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Robert Kenyon - [Child] of William Kenyon & Martha
Born: 2 Jun 1900
Abode: 323 Clipsley Lane
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 15, Entry 134
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 1 Jul 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
John Thomas Crompton - [Child] of William Crompton & Mary Ellen
Born: 13 Jun 1900
Abode: 127 Blackbrook Road
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 15, Entry 135
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 11 Jul 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
John Henry Heyes - [Child] of Timothy Heyes & Jane
Born: 11 Jun 1900
Abode: 2 Ram Yard
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 16, Entry 136
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 11 Jul 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Annie Talbot - [Child] of Ralph Talbot & Nancy
Born: 29 May 1900
Abode: 355 Church Rd.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 16, Entry 137
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 12 Jul 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Smethurst - [Child] of William Smethurst & Ellen
Born: 23 Jun 1900
Abode: Florida Farm
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 16, Entry 138
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 15 Jul 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Tom Burrows - [Child] of Robert Burrows & Mary
Born: 19 Jun 1900
Abode: 123 Blackbrook Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 16, Entry 139
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 16 Jul 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
John Brown - [Child] of Thomas Brown & Margaret
Born: 14 Jul 1900
Abode: Old Boston
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. B. Recd. 26.7.00
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 16, Entry 140
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 19 Jul 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Annie Riley - [Child] of Thomas Riley & Sarah Elizabeth
Born: 25 May 1900
Abode: 154 Blackbrook Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 16, Entry 141
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 22 Jul 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Lilian Eva Banks - [Child] of Thomas Banks & Mary Ellen
Born: 30 Jun 1900
Abode: 3 Meanley Road, Astley
Occupation: Under Manager
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 16, Entry 142
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 22 Jul 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
John William Holland - [Child] of William Holland & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 20 Jun 1900
Abode: 72 Park St.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 16, Entry 143
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 26 Jul 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Earl Barnett - [Child] of Earl Barnett & Alice
Born: 19 Apr 1900
Abode: 286 Clipsley Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 16, Entry 144
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 26 Jul 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Arthur Barnett - [Child] of John Barnett & Selina
Born: 23 Jun 1900
Abode: 344 Clipsley Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 17, Entry 145
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 5 Aug 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Eva Smethurst - [Child] of Edward Smethurst & Annie
Born: 5 Feb 1900
Abode: 11 Gibraltar Cottages
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 17, Entry 146
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 9 Aug 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Thomas Knowles - [Child] of Samuel Knowles & Sarah Ellen
Born: 28 Feb 1900
Abode: 6 Old Fold
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 17, Entry 147
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 15 Aug 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
William Cunliffe - [Child] of William Cunliffe & May Ann
Born: 12 Jul 1900
Abode: Station Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 17, Entry 148
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 16 Aug 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
James Slater - [Child] of Frederick Slater & Hannah
Born: 17 Jul 1900
Abode: 298 Church Road
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. B.
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 17, Entry 149
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 16 Aug 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Ethel Heaton - [Child] of John Heaton & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Jul 1900
Abode: 207 Blackbrook Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 17, Entry 150
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 19 Aug 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Harriett Gore - [Child] of Thomas Gore & Harriett
Born: 24 Mar 1900
Abode: 210 Church Road
Occupation: Coal Pit Fireman
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 17, Entry 151
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 23 Aug 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Edith Harrison - [Child] of William Harrison & Sarah
Born: 2 Aug 1900
Abode: 45 Station Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 17, Entry 152
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 26 Aug 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Thomas Birkett - [Child] of George Birkett & Jane Ann
Born: 11 Jul 1900
Abode: 373 Haydock Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 17, Entry 153
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 30 Aug 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Maud Dearden - [Child] of William Dearden & Alice Ann
Born: 27 Jul 1900
Abode: 19 Lower Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 18, Entry 154
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 2 Sep 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Norman Davies - [Child] of Henry James Davies & Annie
Born: 16 Jul 1900
Abode: 260 ? Church Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 18, Entry 155
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 2 Sep 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
John Hunt - [Child] of Roger Hunt & Caroline
Born: 28 Nov 1899
Abode: 230 Church Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 18, Entry 156
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 6 Sep 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Kate Forshaw - [Child] of John Forshaw & Alice
Born: 13 Aug 1900
Abode: Florida Farm, Clipsley Lane
Occupation: Engine Man
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 18, Entry 157
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 9 Sep 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Jonathan Lee - [Child] of William Lee & Mary
Born: 14 Aug 1900
Abode: 136 Station Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 18, Entry 158
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 9 Sep 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Rowlands - [Child] of Joseph Rowlands & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Aug 1900
Abode: 136 Station Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 18, Entry 159
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 12 Sep 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
James Harrison - [Child] of James Harrison & Ann Jane
Born: 24 Aug 1900
Abode: Haydock Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 18, Entry 160
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 21 Sep 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Thomas Hector Whittle - [Child] of William Whittle & Annie
Born: 28 Jun 1900
Abode: 326 Clipsley Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 18, Entry 161
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 23 Sep 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Richard Henry Middleton - [Child] of William Middleton & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 26 Aug 1900
Abode: 266 Clipsley Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 18, Entry 162
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 30 Sep 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
William Swift - [Child] of Margaret Swift
Born: 31 Aug 1900
Abode: Juddfield Street
Notes: P. B. Buried 13.10.00 [The entry number is incorrectly printed as 363. It
should be 163]
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 19, Entry 363
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 30 Sep 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Elizabeth Groom - [Child] of William James Groom & Mary
Born: 26 Aug 1900
Abode: 70 Clipsley Lane
Occupation: Baker
Notes: [The entry number is incorrectly printed as 364. It should be 164]
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 19, Entry 364
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 11 Oct 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
James Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Annie
Born: 11 Jul 1900
Abode: 355 Haydock Lane
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [The entry number is incorrectly printed as 365. It should be 165]
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 19, Entry 365
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 17 Oct 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Stanley Dykes - [Child] of Richard Dykes & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Sep 1900
Abode: 56 Church Road
Occupation: Daywage man
Notes: [The entry number is incorrectly printed as 366. It should be 166]
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 19, Entry 366
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 21 Oct 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Alice Battersby - [Child] of Richard Battersby & Eliza
Born: 30 Aug 1900
Abode: Lyme Street
Occupation: Day Wage Man
Notes: [The entry number is incorrectly printed as 367. It should be 167]
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 19, Entry 367
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 1 Nov 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Arthur Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Joyce
Born: 12 Oct 1900
Abode: 428 Haydock Lane
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [The entry number is incorrectly printed as 368. It should be 168]
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 19, Entry 368
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 28 Oct 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Thomas Baden Powell Hutton - [Child] of Thomas Hutton & Jane Ann
Born: 28 May 1900
Abode: 244 Clipsley Lane
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [The entry number is incorrectly printed as 369. It should be 169]
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 19, Entry 369
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 4 Nov 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
George Phythian - [Child] of Jane Phythian
Born: 17 Oct 1900
Abode: 3 Clipsley Lane
Notes: [The entry number is incorrectly printed as 370. It should be 170]
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 19, Entry 370
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 7 Nov 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Constance Forshaw - [Child] of Albert Forshaw & Maria
Born: 15 Oct 1900
Abode: 112 Church Rd.
Occupation: Engine Winder
Notes: [The entry number is incorrectly printed as 371. It should be 171]
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 19, Entry 371
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 15 Nov 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Harry Pedley - [Child] of William Pedley & Ann
Born: 26 Oct 1900
Abode: 306 Clipsley Lane
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Buried 10th Sept 1901
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 20, Entry 172
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 12 Nov 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Fanny Prior - [Child] of Peter Prior & Margaret
Born: 8 Nov 1899
Abode: 29 Juddfield Brow
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. B.
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 20, Entry 173
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 18 Nov 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Harold Stowell - [Child] of Henry Stowell & Isabella
Born: 6 Oct 1900
Abode: 9 Old Wint Road
Occupation: Manager
Baptised by: J. Alfred Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 20, Entry 174
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 22 Nov 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Hannah Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Margaret
Born: 27 Jun 1896
Abode: 39 Juddfield Brow
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. A. Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 20, Entry 175
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 22 Nov 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
John Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Margaret
Born: 18 Oct 1900
Abode: 39 Juddfield Brow
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. A. Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 20, Entry 176
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 22 Nov 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Sarah Harrison - [Child] of Samuel Harrison & Alice
Born: 27 Feb 1898
Abode: 246 Clipsley Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. A. Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 20, Entry 177
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 25 Nov 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Edith Cunliffe - [Child] of Thomas Cunliffe & Mary
Born: 25 Nov 1900
Abode: 3 Ebenezer Street
Occupation: Cooper's Labourer
Notes: P. B. Received into Church Aug 15 1901 F.I.
Baptised by: J. A. Garner, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 20, Entry 178
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 28 Nov 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
George Hammond - [Child] of George Hammond & Sarah
Born: 3 Oct 1900
Abode: 93 Church Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 20, Entry 179
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 28 Nov 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Seth Whitfield - [Child] of Thomas Whitfield & Sarah Ann
Born: 3 Oct 1900
Abode: 266 Church Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 20, Entry 180
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 12 Dec 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Harold Baden Pinner - [Child] of John Pinner & Ann
Born: 1 Nov 1900
Abode: 106 Station Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 21, Entry 181
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 7 Dec 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Edward Bayley - [Child] of Alfred Bayley & Lucy
Abode: 118 Station Rd.
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: P. B. Buried 11.12.00
Baptised by: John Courtenay, off. minister
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 21, Entry 182
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 16 Dec 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Thomas Cunliffe - [Child] of Thomas Herbert Cunliffe & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Nov 1900
Abode: 282 Church Road
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 21, Entry 183
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 19 Dec 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Edith Ashley - [Child] of Robert Ashley & Annie
Born: 28 Nov 1900
Abode: 147 Penny Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 21, Entry 184
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 24 Dec 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Richard Whittle - [Child] of Richard Whittle & Mary
Born: 24 Nov 1900
Abode: 72 Lyme Street
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. B. Buried 18.8.01
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 21, Entry 185
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 26 Dec 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Emma Johnston - [Child] of John Johnston & Polly
Born: 15 Dec 1900
Abode: 1 Vista Lane
Occupation: Under-looker
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 21, Entry 186
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 26 Dec 1900 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Ethel Ashurst - [Child] of George Ashurst & Clara
Born: 9 Dec 1900
Abode: 124 Station Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 21, Entry 187
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 2 Jan 1901 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
David Leivesley - [Child] of David Leivesley & Sarah Ann
Born: 26 Nov 1900
Abode: 276 Clipsley Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 21, Entry 188
Source: LDS Film 1885722
Baptism: 9 Jan 1901 St James, Haydock, Lancs.
Mary Lowe - [Child] of Richard Lowe & Lily Ann
Born: 24 Nov 1900
Abode: 334 Haydock Lane
Occupation: Day-wage man
Baptised by: F. Ireland, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1901, Page 21, Entry 189
Source: LDS Film 1885722