The Church of St Peter, Sawrey in the County of -- Lancashire --
Baptisms at St Peter in the
Parish of Sawrey
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1870 - 1943
Baptism: 11 Sep 1870 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Arthur Mann Askew - [Child] of John Askew & Helena
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Edge Wright, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 1, Entry 1
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 11 Sep 1870 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
John Jackson - [Child] of Thomas Jackson & Esther Alice
Abode: Low Ground, Sawrey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Edge Wright, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 11 Sep 1870 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
John Lamb - [Child] of Ann Lamb, Single Woman
Abode: Sawrey
Baptised by: T. Edge Wright, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 1, Entry 3
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 25 Sep 1870 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Rebecca Helena Woodburn - [Child] of Isaac Woodburn & Isabella
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Hoop Maker
Baptised by: T. Edge Wright, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 1, Entry 4
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 1 Jan 1871 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Annie Askew - [Child] of William Askew & Mary
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Wood Cutter
Baptised by: T. Edge Wright, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 1, Entry 5
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 11 Feb 1871 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Joseph Threlfall Robinson - [Child] of Joseph Robinson & Margaret
Abode: Cunsey
Occupation: Bobbin Turner
Baptised by: H. T. Baines, Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 1, Entry 6
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 11 Feb 1871 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Jane Agnes Atkinson - [Child] of John Atkinson & Agnes
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: R. Greenall, Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 1, Entry 7
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 30 Mar 1871 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Walker - [Child] of Edward Walker & Anne
Abode: Holm-well
Occupation: Hooper
Baptised by: T. Edge Wright, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 1, Entry 8
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 30 Apr 1871 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Charlie Coward - [Child] of James Coward & Sarah
Abode: Cunsey
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: T. Edge Wright, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 2, Entry 9
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 14 May 1871 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Margaret Atkinson - [Child] of Jane Atkinson, Single Woman
Abode: Sawrey
Baptised by: T. Edge Wright, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 2, Entry 10
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 28 May 1871 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Matthew Henry Coward - [Child] of Matthew Coward & Barbara Elizabeth
Abode: Cunsey
Occupation: Hooper
Notes: Whit Sunday
Baptised by: T. Edge Wright, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 2, Entry 11
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 28 May 1871 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
John Coward - [Child] of Thomas Coward & Margaret
Abode: Cunsey
Occupation: Woodman
Notes: Whit Sunday
Baptised by: T. Edge Wright, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 2, Entry 12
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 25 Jun 1871 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Salathiel Coward - [Child] of William Coward & Agnes
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Edge Wright, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 2, Entry 13
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 25 Jun 1871 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
George Henry Atkinson - [Child] of Mary Jane Atkinson, Single Woman
Abode: Sawrey
Notes: [Garnett written under surname]
Baptised by: T. Edge Wright, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 2, Entry 14
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 30 Jun 1871 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
James Clarke - [Child] of James Clarke & Sarah
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Edge Wright, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 2, Entry 15
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 16 Jul 1871 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
John Davis - [Child] of John Davis & Sarah
Abode: Harrowslack
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: T. Edge Wright, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 2, Entry 16
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 16 Jul 1871 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Charles Jackson - [Child] of Ann Jackson, Single Woman
Abode: The Forge, Sawrey
Baptised by: T. Edge Wright, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 3, Entry 17
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 16 Jul 1871 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Ann Jane Waring - [Child] of John Waring & Hannah
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Man Servant
Baptised by: T. Edge Wright, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 3, Entry 18
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 21 Jul 1871 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
John Swainson - [Child] of George Swainson & Elizabeth Mary
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: Died Mar 17th 1872
Baptised by: T. Edge Wright, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 3, Entry 19
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 30 Jul 1871 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Annie Newby - [Child] of Thomas Newby & Ann
Abode: Harrowslack
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: T. Edge Wright, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 3, Entry 20
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 10 Dec 1871 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Mary Kendal - [Child] of Martin Kendal & Agnes
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: T. Edge Wright, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 3, Entry 21
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 28 Jan 1872 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Emma Brockbank - [Child] of Isaac Brockbank & Mary
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Died Dec 28th 1873
Baptised by: T. Edge Wright, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 3, Entry 22
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 4 Mar 1872 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Ada Mary Crow Airey - [Child] of Mary Jane Airey, Single Woman
Abode: Cunsey, Sawrey
Baptised by: T. Edge Wright, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 3, Entry 23
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 10 Mar 1872 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Gibson Carter Preston - [Child] of William Preston & Jane
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. Edge Wright, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 3, Entry 24
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 31 Mar 1872 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
John Noble - [Child] of Thomas Noble & Anne
Abode: Holm Well, Cunsey, Sawrey
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: Easter Day
Baptised by: T. Edge Wright, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 4, Entry 25
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 28 Apr 1872 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
John Thomas Major - [Child] of Thomas Major & Mary
Abode: The Forge, Sawrey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Edge Wright, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 4, Entry 26
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 19 May 1872 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Amelia Agnes Woodend - [Child] of Henry Woodend & Margaret
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Boatman
Notes: Whit Sunday
Baptised by: T. Edge Wright, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 4, Entry 27
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 2 Jul 1872 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Walter George Kerr - [Child] of Walter Kerr & Elizabeth
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: T. Edge Wright, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 4, Entry 28
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 25 Aug 1872 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
John Edward Askew - [Child] of William Askew & Mary Ann
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Wood Cutter
Baptised by: T. Edge Wright, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 4, Entry 29
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 17 Nov 1872 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
William Satterthwaite - [Child] of Isaac Satterthwaite & Harriet
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: T. Edge Wright, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 4, Entry 30
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 17 Nov 1872 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Paulina Rose Coward - [Child] of Matthew Coward & Barbara Elizabeth
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Hooper
Baptised by: T. Edge Wright, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 4, Entry 31
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 8 Dec 1872 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Emma Newby - [Child] of Thomas Newby & Ann
Abode: Harrow Slack
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: T. Edge Wright, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 4, Entry 32
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 1 Feb 1873 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Eliza Battersby - [Child] of John Battersby & Eleanor
Abode: Harrowslack
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: T. Edge Wright, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 5, Entry 33
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 9 Feb 1873 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Francis Wildin Davis - [Child] of John Davis & Sarah
Abode: Harrowslack
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: T. Edge Wright, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 5, Entry 34
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 23 Mar 1873 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Margaret Annie Woodburn - [Child] of Isaac Woodburn & Isabella
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Hooper
Baptised by: T. Edge Wright, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 5, Entry 35
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 23 Mar 1873 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Thomas Walker - [Child] of William Walker & Elizabeth
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Hooper
Baptised by: T. Edge Wright, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 5, Entry 36
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 13 Apr 1873 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Edward Chapman - [Child] of John Chapman & Elizabeth
Abode: Holm-well, Cunsey
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Easter Day
Baptised by: T. Edge Wright, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 5, Entry 37
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 18 May 1873 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Edward William Askew - [Child] of Timothy Askew & Elizabeth
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. R. Worthington, Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 5, Entry 38
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 1 Jun 1873 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Cookson - [Child] of John Cookson & Ann
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. G. Loftie, Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 5, Entry 39
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 1 Jun 1873 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Hannah Elizabeth Backhouse - [Child] of George Backhouse & Ann
Abode: Cunsey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. G. Loftie, Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 5, Entry 40
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 1 Jun 1873 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Elizabeth Coward - [Child] of Thomas Coward & Margaret
Abode: Cunsey
Occupation: Woodman
Baptised by: A. G. Loftie, Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 6, Entry 41
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 22 Jun 1873 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Catherine Elizabeth Robinson - [Child] of Joseph Robinson & Margaret
Abode: Cunsey
Occupation: Bobbin Turner
Baptised by: T. Edge Wright, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 6, Entry 42
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 27 Jul 1873 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Rogerson - [Child] of John Rogerson & Margaret
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. H. Wawn, Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 6, Entry 43
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 10 Aug 1873 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Coward - [Child] of William Coward & Agnes
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. H. Wawn, Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 6, Entry 44
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 17 Aug 1873 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Jessie Coward - [Child] of James Coward & Sarah
Abode: Cunsey
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: W. H. Wawn, Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 6, Entry 45
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 24 Aug 1873 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Hannah Black - [Child] of Thomas Black & Agnes
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. H. Wawn, Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 6, Entry 46
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 31 Aug 1873 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
William Langhorn Atkinson - [Child] of Joseph Atkinson & Mary Agnes
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: W. H. Wawn, Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 6, Entry 47
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 14 Sep 1873 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Edith Eleanor Crow - [Child] of William Crow & Mary Jane
Abode: Cunsey
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. Edge Wright, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 6, Entry 48
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 28 Sep 1873 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
William Hilton - [Child] of John Hilton & Elizabeth
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Huntsman
Baptised by: T. Edge Wright, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 7, Entry 49
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 30 Nov 1873 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Margaret Kendal - [Child] of Martin Kendal & Agnes
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: T. Edge Wright, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 7, Entry 50
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 1 Dec 1873 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Ada Caroline Walker - [Child] of Edward Walker & Anne
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Hooper
Baptised by: T. Edge Wright, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 7, Entry 51
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 22 Jan 1874 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Alice Jane Major - [Child] of Thomas Major & Mary
Abode: Holme-well, Sawrey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Edge Wright, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 7, Entry 52
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 22 Feb 1874 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Annie Rachel Jackson - [Child] of William Jackson & Marie Jane
Abode: Briars
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Walter Brooksbank M. A. Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 7, Entry 53
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 5 Apr 1874 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Thomas Braithwaite Swainson - [Child] of George Swainson & Elizabeth Mary
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Walter Brooksbank M. A. Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 7, Entry 54
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 24 May 1874 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Samuel Davison - [Child] of William Davison & Hannah
Abode: Holme-well, Sawrey
Occupation: Woodman
Baptised by: T. Edge Wright, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 7, Entry 55
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 24 May 1874 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
John Newby - [Child] of Thomas Newby & Ann
Abode: Harrow Slack, Sawrey
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: T. Edge Wright, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 7, Entry 56
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 2 Aug 1874 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Armon Clarke - [Child] of James Clarke & Sarah
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Edge Wright, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 8, Entry 57
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 27 Sep 1874 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Lilias Atkinson - [Child] of John Atkinson & Agnes
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: T. Edge Wright, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 8, Entry 58
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 15 Nov 1874 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Emma Walker - [Child] of William Walker & Elizabeth
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Hooper
Baptised by: T. Edge Wright, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 8, Entry 59
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 6 Dec 1874 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Albert James Brockbank - [Child] of Isaac Brockbank & Mary
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Edge Wright, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 8, Entry 60
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 27 Dec 1874 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Walter Davis - [Child] of John Davis & Sarah
Abode: Harrowslack
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: T. Edge Wright, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 8, Entry 61
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 3 Jan 1875 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Margaret Agnes Wearing - [Child] of John Wearing & Hannah
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Manservant
Notes: Note the same Wearing as No 18. TEW
Baptised by: T. Edge Wright, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 8, Entry 62
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 25 Jan 1875 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
James Robinson Casson - [Child] of Matthew Casson & Elizabeth
Abode: The Forge, Sawrey
Occupation: Hooper
Baptised by: T. Edge Wright, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 8, Entry 63
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 16 Feb 1875 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Henry Woodend - [Child] of Henry Woodend & Margaret
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: T. Edge Wright, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 8, Entry 64
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 16 Feb 1875 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Margaret Woodend - [Child] of Henry Woodend & Margaret
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: T. Edge Wright, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 9, Entry 65
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 24 Feb 1875 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
William Battersby - [Child] of John Battersby & Eleanor
Abode: Harrowslack
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: T. Edge Wright, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 9, Entry 66
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 14 Mar 1875 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Thomas Askew - [Child] of Timothy Askew & Elizabeth
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Edge Wright, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 9, Entry 67
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 21 Mar 1875 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
William Wilson Stainton - [Child] of William Stainton & Eleanor
Abode: Graythwaite Hall
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: T. Edge Wright, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 9, Entry 68
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 28 Mar 1875 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
John Hilton - [Child] of John Hilton & Elizabeth
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Huntsman
Notes: Easter Day
Baptised by: T. Edge Wright, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 9, Entry 69
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 28 Mar 1875 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Jane Hannah Crow - [Child] of William Crow & Mary Jane
Abode: Cunsey
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: Easter Day
Baptised by: T. Edge Wright, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 9, Entry 70
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 18 Apr 1875 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
John Saunders - [Child] of Robert Saunders & Hannah
Abode: Cunsey
Occupation: Gamekeeper
Baptised by: Thos. Fenton, Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 9, Entry 71
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 13 Jun 1875 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Lindley - [Child] of Robert Lindley & Helen
Abode: Graythwaite
Occupation: Gamekeeper
Baptised by: T. Edge Wright, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 9, Entry 72
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 11 Jul 1875 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
James Coward - [Child] of Thomas Coward & Margaret
Abode: Cunsey
Occupation: Woodman
Baptised by: T. Edge Wright, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 10, Entry 73
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 30 Jul 1875 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Joseph Swinburne Swainson - [Child] of George Swinburne Swainson & Mary
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Spirit Merchant
Baptised by: T. Edge Wright, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 10, Entry 74
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 29 Aug 1875 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Agnes Kendall - [Child] of Martin Kendall & Agnes
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. E. Wilson, Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 10, Entry 75
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 26 Sep 1875 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Mary Ann Robinson - [Child] of Joseph Robinson & Margaret
Abode: Cunsey
Occupation: Bobbin Turner
Baptised by: R. C. Atkinson
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 10, Entry 76
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 3 Oct 1875 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Mary Agnes Cookson - [Child] of John Cookson & Ann
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S Hartley, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 10, Entry 77
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 1 Jan 1876 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Minnie Coward - [Child] of James Coward & Sarah
Abode: Ed Howes, par. of Satterthwaite
Occupation: Boatman
Notes: Private Baptism
Baptised by: S Hartley, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 10, Entry 78
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 9 Jan 1876 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Albert Earnest Newby - [Child] of Thomas Newby & Ann
Abode: Harrowslack, Sawrey
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: S Hartley, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 10, Entry 79
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 21 Feb 1876 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Jessie Strickland - [Child] of Joseph Prickett Strickland & Elizabeth
Abode: Satterbrow
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: S Hartley, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 10, Entry 80
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 27 Feb 1876 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
John Satterthwaite - [Child] of Isaac Satterthwaite & Harriet
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: S Hartley, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 11, Entry 81
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 1 Apr 1876 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
George Swainson - [Child] of George Swainson & Elizabeth Mary
Abode: The Fold, Sawrey
Occupation: Farmer - Hooper
Notes: Private
Baptised by: S Hartley, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 11, Entry 82
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 16 Apr 1876 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Willie George Coote - [Child] of Henry Coote & Emma
Abode: Sawrey Extra
Occupation: Gamekeeper
Notes: Easter Day
Baptised by: S Hartley, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 11, Entry 83
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 7 May 1876 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Martha Jane Walker - [Child] of Edward Walker & Anne
Abode: Sawrey Extra
Occupation: Hoop Maker
Notes: [Duplicate entry number]
Baptised by: S Hartley, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 11, Entry 83
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 30 Jul 1876 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
John Black - [Child] of Thomas Black & Agnes
Abode: Sawrey Extra
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: S Hartley, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 11, Entry 84
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 27 Aug 1876 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
James Clark - [Child] of Thomas Clark & Jenet
Abode: Sawrey Extra
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: S Hartley, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 11, Entry 85
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 1 Oct 1876 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Henry Sanders - [Child] of Robert Postlethwaite Sanders & Hannah
Abode: Field Head, Graythwaite, Satterthwaite
Occupation: Gamekeeper
Baptised by: S Hartley, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 11, Entry 86
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 8 Oct 1876 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Henry Davison - [Child] of William Davison & Hannah
Abode: Holme well, Satterthwaite
Occupation: Wood Cutter
Baptised by: S Hartley, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 11, Entry 87
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 15 Oct 1876 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Ada Ellwood - [Child] of Thomas Ellwood & Agnes
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Postman
Baptised by: S Hartley, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 12, Entry 88
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 14 Jan 1877 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Joseph Braithwaite Atkinson - [Child] of John Atkinson & Agnes
Abode: Sawrey Extra
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 12, Entry 89
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 14 Jan 1877 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Francis William Woodburn - [Child] of Isaac Woodburn & Isabella
Abode: Sawrey Extra
Occupation: Hooper
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 12, Entry 90
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 14 Jan 1877 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Walker - [Child] of William Walker & Elizabeth
Abode: Sawrey Extra
Occupation: Hooper
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 12, Entry 91
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 28 Jan 1877 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Isaac Henry Jackson - [Child] of William Jackson & Mary Ann
Abode: The Briars, Sawrey
Occupation: Farm Bailiff
Baptised by: S Hartley, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 12, Entry 92
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 30 Jan 1877 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
George Henry Battersby - [Child] of John Battersby & Ellen
Abode: Harrow-slack
Occupation: Gamekeeper
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 12, Entry 93
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 30 Jan 1877 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
John Spedding Byers - [Child] of Samuel Byers & Mary
Abode: The Stores, Sawrey
Occupation: Shop-man
Notes: Received Feb 25th 1877
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 12, Entry 94
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 25 Mar 1877 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
John William Crow - [Child] of William Crow & Mary Jane
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 12, Entry 95
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 25 Mar 1877 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Robert Robinson Brockbank - [Child] of Isaac Brockbank & Mary
Abode: Sawrey Extra
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: S Hartley, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 12, Entry 96
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 4 Apr 1877 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Francis Blegborough Wade - [Child] of Walter Overbeck Wade & Jane Robinson
Abode: How End, Sawrey
Occupation: Capt. in the Army
Baptised by: S Hartley, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 13, Entry 97
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 8 Apr 1877 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Joseph Pearson Clark - [Child] of Thomas Clark & Annie
Abode: Satterbrow, Sawrey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 13, Entry 98
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 10 Apr 1877 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Margaret Mary Swainson - [Child] of George Swainson & Elizabeth Mary
Abode: The Fold, Sawrey
Occupation: Farmer & Hooper
Notes: Private
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 13, Entry 99
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 13 May 1877 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Joseph Davis - [Child] of John Davis & Sarah
Abode: Harrowslack, Sawrey
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 13, Entry 100
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 3 Jun 1877 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Mary Ann Coward - [Child] of Thomas Coward & Margaret
Abode: Hill Top, Cunsey
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 13, Entry 101
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 17 Jun 1877 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
John Christopherson - [Child] of Roger Christopherson & Anne
Abode: Sawrey Extra
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 13, Entry 102
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 15 Jul 1877 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Eleanor Stainton - [Child] of William Stainton & Eleanor
Abode: Graythwaite Hall
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 13, Entry 103
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 25 Nov 1877 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Joseph William Robinson - [Child] of Joseph Robinson & Margaret
Abode: Cunsey
Occupation: Bobbin Maker
Baptised by: S Hartley, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 14, Entry 105
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 2 Dec 1877 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
William Atkinson Grisdale Cooltrane - [Child] of John Cooltrane & Ann
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 14, Entry 106
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 7 Apr 1878 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
William Davison - [Child] of William Davison & Hannah
Abode: Holme well, Satterthwaite
Occupation: Wood Cutter
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 14, Entry 107
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 19 May 1878 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Watson Coward - [Child] of James Coward & Sarah
Abode: Ed Howes, par. of Satterthwaite
Occupation: Woodman
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 14, Entry 108
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 26 May 1878 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Myles Rogerson - [Child] of James Rogerson & Mary
Abode: Sawrey Infra
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 14, Entry 109
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 23 Jun 1878 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Edmund Bradley Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Sarah
Abode: Sawrey Infra
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 14, Entry 110
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 23 Jul 1878 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Annie Georgina Swainson - [Child] of George Swainson & Elizabeth Mary
Abode: The Fold, Sawrey
Occupation: Farmer & Hooper
Notes: Private Bapt.
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 14, Entry 111
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 11 Aug 1878 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Edward Walker - [Child] of William Walker & Elizabeth
Abode: Sawrey Extra
Occupation: Hooper
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 14, Entry 112
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 25 Aug 1878 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Ruth Clarke - [Child] of Thomas Clarke & Jennet
Abode: Sawrey Infra
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S Hartley, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 15, Entry 113
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 25 Aug 1878 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Jennet Stewart Donald - [Child] of James Donald & Mary
Abode: Harrowslack
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 15, Entry 114
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 1 Sep 1878 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Margaret Mary Brockbank - [Child] of Isaac Brockbank & Mary
Abode: Sawrey Extra
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 15, Entry 115
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 22 Sep 1878 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Thomas Noble Hadwin - [Child] of Thomas Hadwin & Annie
Abode: Holme Well
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 15, Entry 116
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 29 Sep 1878 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Thomas Edwin Jackson - [Child] of Thomas Jackson & Esther Alice
Abode: Sawrey Infra
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 15, Entry 117
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 11 Oct 1878 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Herbert Crewdson - [Child] of Thomas Postlethwaite Crewdson & Jane
Abode: Tower Bank, Sawrey Jutra
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 15, Entry 118
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 28 Nov 1878 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Mary Braithwaite Atkinson - [Child] of William Braithwaite Atkinson, Gentleman & Mary
Abode: Croft Cottage, Sawrey Extra
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 15, Entry 119
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 2 Feb 1879 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Roger Dixon - [Child] of Thomas Dixon & Jane
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Gamekeeper
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 15, Entry 120
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 2 Mar 1879 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Robert Francis Atkinson - [Child] of John Atkinson & Agnes
Abode: Sawrey Extra
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: S Hartley, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 16, Entry 121
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 23 Mar 1879 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Fred Christopher Satterthwaite - [Child] of Isaac Satterthwaite & Harriet
Abode: Sawrey Infra
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 16, Entry 122
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 1 Jun 1879 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Elizabeth Clark - [Child] of Thomas Clark & Annie Isabella
Abode: Sawrey Infra
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 16, Entry 123
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 6 Jul 1879 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Jackson - [Child] of William Jackson & Mary Ann
Abode: The Briars, Sawrey
Occupation: Farm Bailiff
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 16, Entry 124
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 3 Aug 1879 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
James Rogerson - [Child] of James Rogerson & Mary
Abode: Sawrey Infra
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 16, Entry 125
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 31 Aug 1879 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Thomas Herbert Hodgson - [Child] of William Hodgson & Alice Jane
Abode: Sawrey Extra
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 16, Entry 126
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 5 Oct 1879 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Thomas Black - [Child] of Thomas Black & Agnes
Abode: Sawrey Infra
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 16, Entry 127
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 11 Oct 1879 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Robt Henry Robinson - [Child] of Joseph Robinson & Margaret
Abode: Cunsey Mill
Occupation: Bobbin Manufacturer
Notes: Private Baptism Received Easter Sundat 1880
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 16, Entry 128
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 19 Oct 1879 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Edith Newby - [Child] of Thomas Newby & Ann
Abode: Waterloo Gardens, Sawrey
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 17, Entry 129
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 30 Nov 1879 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
James Andrew Donald - [Child] of James Donald & Mary
Abode: Belle Isle
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 17, Entry 130
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 28 Oct 1879 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Lizzie May Swainson - [Child] of George Swainson & Elizabeth Mary
Abode: The Fold, Sawrey
Occupation: Farmer & Hooper
Notes: Private Bap Received Oct 1st 1880
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 17, Entry 131
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 18 Jan 1880 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Mary Preston - [Child] of James Preston & Annie
Abode: Chapel House, Sawrey
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 17, Entry 132
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 21 Jan 1880 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
William Swinburne Atkinson - [Child] of William Braithwaite Atkinson, Gentleman & Mary
Abode: Croft Cottage, Sawrey Extra
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 17, Entry 133
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 21 Mar 1880 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Nelson Coward - [Child] of Thomas Coward & Margaret
Abode: Hill Top, Cunsey
Occupation: Wood Cutter
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 17, Entry 134
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 18 Apr 1880 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
George William Ellwood - [Child] of Thomas Ellwood & Agnes
Abode: Sawrey Infra
Occupation: Postman
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 17, Entry 135
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 9 May 1880 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Thomas Davison - [Child] of William Davison & Hannah
Abode: Holme well, Satterthwaite
Occupation: Wood Cutter
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 17, Entry 136
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 27 Jun 1880 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
John Wilson Stainton - [Child] of William Stainton & Eleanor
Abode: Graythwaite Hall
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: S Hartley, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 18, Entry 137
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 27 Jun 1880 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Thomas Wilson Stainton - [Child] of William Stainton & Eleanor
Abode: Graythwaite Hall
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 18, Entry 138
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 4 Jul 1880 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Elizabeth Agnes Brockbank - [Child] of Isaac Brockbank & Mary
Abode: Sawrey Extra
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 18, Entry 139
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 14 Jul 1880 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Jeanette Katherine Gordon Wade - [Child] of Walter Overbeck Wade & Jane Robinson
Abode: How End, Sawrey
Occupation: Major in Her Majesty's Service
Baptised by: T. Edge Wright
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 18, Entry 140
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 18 Jul 1880 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Thomas Wilson Cookson - [Child] of John Cookson & Ann
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 18, Entry 141
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 3 Aug 1880 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Annie Jane Hawkrigg - [Child] of Hugh Hawkrigg & Jane
Abode: The Castle, Sawrey Infra
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 18, Entry 142
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 22 Aug 1880 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Elizabeth Beck Frost - [Child] of George Frost & Mary
Abode: Graythwaite
Occupation: Pit Foreman
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 18, Entry 143
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 29 Aug 1880 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
William Rowland Walker - [Child] of William Walker & Elizabeth
Abode: Sawrey Extra
Occupation: Hooper
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 18, Entry 144
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 3 Sep 1880 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Juanita Victoria Filder - [Child] of Charles Filder, Gentleman & Lavinia
Abode: Gill Bank, Hawkshead
Baptised by: S Hartley, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 19, Entry 145
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 17 Sep 1880 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Barrow - [Child] of Christopher Barrow & Isabella
Abode: Windermere?
Occupation: Boots
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 19, Entry 146
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 20 Mar 1881 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Mary Rogerson - [Child] of James Rogerson & Mary
Abode: Sawrey Infra
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 19, Entry 147
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 17 Apr 1881 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Hugh Atkinson Swainson - [Child] of George Swainson & Elizabeth Mary
Abode: The Fold, Sawrey Infra
Occupation: Farmer & Hooper
Notes: Received after baptism Easter Day
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 19, Entry 148
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 17 Apr 1881 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Ruth Ellen Swainson - [Child] of George Swainson & Elizabeth Mary
Abode: The Fold, Sawrey Infra
Occupation: Farmer & Hooper
Notes: Easter Day
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 19, Entry 149
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 8 May 1881 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Margaret May Durham - [Child] of Frederick Durham & Jane
Abode: The Forge, Hawkshead
Occupation: Land & Water Bailiff
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 19, Entry 150
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 19 Jun 1881 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Swainson - [Child] of John Swainson & Sarah
Abode: Sawrey Hotel
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 19, Entry 151
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 3 Jul 1881 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
John Robinson - [Child] of Thomas Robinson & Margaret
Abode: Low Cunsey Farm
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 19, Entry 152
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
[There are two pages labelled 19]
Page 19
Baptism: 18 Jul 1881 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
John William Hawkrigg - [Child] of Hugh Hawkrigg & Jane
Abode: The Castle, Sawrey Infra
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: S Hartley, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 19, Entry 153
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 10 Sep 1881 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Joseph Arthur Swainson Atkinson - [Child] of William Braithwaite Atkinson, Gentleman & Mary
Abode: Croft Cottage, Sawrey Extra
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 19, Entry 154
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 11 Sep 1881 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Isabel Newby - [Child] of Thomas Newby & Ann
Abode: Waterloo Gardens, Sawrey
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 19, Entry 155
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 18 Sep 1881 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Enoch Henry Atkinson - [Child] of John Atkinson & Agnes
Abode: Sawrey Extra
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 19, Entry 156
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 19 Sep 1881 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Martin Kendall - [Child] of Martin Kendall & Isabella
Abode: Sawrey Infra
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Private Bap Died Sept 21st 1881
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 19, Entry 157
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 1 Nov 1881 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Mary Clark - [Child] of Thomas Clark & Annie Isabella
Abode: Town End, Sawrey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 19, Entry 158
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 18 Dec 1881 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Preston - [Child] of Robert Preston & Eleanor
Abode: Sawrey Extra
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 19, Entry 159
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 2 Jan 1882 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Amy Grisedale Cookson - [Child] of John Cookson & Ann
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Private Received Apr 2nd 1882
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 19, Entry 160
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 12 Feb 1882 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
James Henry Jackson - [Child] of Thomas Jackson & Esther Alice
Abode: Sawrey Extra
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 20, Entry 161
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 12 Feb 1882 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Jane Hartley - [Child] of Thomas Hartley & Mary
Abode: Anderson Farm?
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 20, Entry 162
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 2 Apr 1882 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
John Hoggarth - [Child] of Samuel Hoggarth & Jane
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 20, Entry 163
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 6 May 1882 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
John Dixon - [Child] of Thomas Dixon & Jane
Abode: Harrowslack
Occupation: Gamekeeper
Notes: Private
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 20, Entry 164
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 7 May 1882 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
William Preston - [Child] of James Preston & Annie
Abode: Chapel House, Sawrey
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 20, Entry 165
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 25 May 1882 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
William Fleming Byers - [Child] of Samuel Byers & Mary
Abode: The Stores, Sawrey
Occupation: Manager of Store
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 20, Entry 166
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 10 Sep 1882 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
William Ernest Swainson - [Child] of John Swainson & Sarah
Abode: Sawrey Hotel
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 20, Entry 167
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 15 Oct 1882 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Albert Robinson - [Child] of Joseph Robinson & Margaret
Abode: Cunsey Mill
Occupation: Bobbin Manufacturer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 20, Entry 168
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 29 Oct 1882 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Alfred Kendall - [Child] of Martin Kendall & Isabella
Abode: Sawrey Infra
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 21, Entry 169
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 12 Nov 1882 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
William Black - [Child] of Thomas Black & Agnes
Abode: Sawrey Infra
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 21, Entry 170
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 12 Nov 1882 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Agnes Coward - [Child] of Thomas Coward & Margaret
Abode: Wood Cottages
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 21, Entry 171
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 26 Nov 1882 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Isabella Jackson - [Child] of William Jackson & Mary Ann
Abode: Sawrey Extra
Occupation: Farm Bailiff
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 21, Entry 172
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 3 Dec 1882 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Ann Agnes Jane Davison - [Child] of William Davison & Hannah
Abode: Graythwaite
Occupation: Woodman
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 21, Entry 173
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 3 Dec 1882 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Thomas Albert Ellwood - [Child] of Thomas Ellwood & Agnes
Abode: Sawrey Infra
Occupation: Postman
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 21, Entry 174
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 24 Dec 1882 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Essie Leviston - [Child] of George Leviston & Elizabeth
Abode: Town End, Sawrey
Occupation: Driver
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 21, Entry 175
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 31 Dec 1882 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Thomas Satterthwaite - [Child] of Isaac Satterthwaite & Harriet
Abode: Sawrey Infra
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 21, Entry 176
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 7 Jan 1883 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Fred Bateman - [Child] of Herbert Banks Bateman & Esther
Abode: Wigan
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 22, Entry 177
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 14 Jan 1883 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
William Rogerson - [Child] of James Rogerson & Mary
Abode: Sawrey Infra
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 22, Entry 178
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 28 Jan 1883 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Charles Harold Swainson - [Child] of George Swainson & Elizabeth Mary
Abode: The Fold, Sawrey
Occupation: Farmer & Hooper
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 22, Entry 179
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 11 Mar 1883 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Lucy Florence Brockbank - [Child] of Isaac Brockbank & Mary
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 22, Entry 180
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 8 Apr 1883 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Darwick - [Child] of John Darwick & Elizabeth Patricia
Abode: Cunsey Forge, Satterthwaite
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 22, Entry 181
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 8 Jul 1883 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
John Preston - [Child] of John Preston & Louisa
Abode: Lake Bank
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 22, Entry 182
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 15 Jul 1883 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Bruce Arthur Dixon - [Child] of Thomas Dixon & Ellen
Abode: Sawrey Infra
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 22, Entry 183
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 29 Jul 1883 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Holt - [Child] of William John Holt & Bridget
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 22, Entry 184
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 28 Oct 1883 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Robert Hartley - [Child] of Thomas Hartley & Mary
Abode: Hill Top, Cunsey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 23, Entry 185
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 4 Nov 1883 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
James Arnold Swainson - [Child] of John Swainson & Sarah
Abode: Sawrey Hotel
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 23, Entry 186
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 9 Dec 1883 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Thomas David Balfour - [Child] of Thomas David Balfour & Sarah
Abode: Holme Well
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 23, Entry 187
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 20 Jan 1884 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Elizabeth Martin - [Child] of Thomas Martin & Sarah
Abode: Sawrey Extra
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 23, Entry 188
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 21 Jan 1884 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Anne Atkinson - [Child] of Agnes Atkinson, Single Woman
Abode: Satterbrow
Notes: Private Bap.
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 23, Entry 189
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 27 Jan 1884 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Elizabeth Agnes Walker - [Child] of Thomas Walker & Sarah
Abode: Hill Top, Cunsey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 23, Entry 190
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 10 Feb 1884 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Darwick - [Child] of James Darwick & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: Field Head, Graythwaite
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 23, Entry 191
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 28 Feb 1884 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Lizzie May Dixon - [Child] of Robert Dixon & Roberta
Abode: Sawrey Infra
Occupation: Wood Cutter
Notes: Private baptism Church E. Day Apr 12
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 23, Entry 192
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 13 Apr 1884 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Joseph James Cookson - [Child] of John Cookson & Ann
Abode: Sawrey Extra
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: S Hartley, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 24, Entry 193
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 13 Apr 1884 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Robert Black - [Child] of Thomas Black & Agnes
Abode: Sawrey Infra
Occupation: Wood Cutter
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 24, Entry 194
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 13 Apr 1884 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
John Preston - [Child] of James Preston
Abode: Sawrey Extra
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 24, Entry 195
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 8 Jun 1884 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Robert Clark - [Child] of Thomas Clark & Annie Isabella
Abode: Town End, Sawrey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 24, Entry 196
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 22 Jun 1884 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Alice Isabel Brockbank - [Child] of Isaac Brockbank & Mary
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 24, Entry 197
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 29 Jun 1884 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Margaret Anne Robinson - [Child] of Stainton Robinson & Bridget
Abode: Lake Side
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 24, Entry 198
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 13 Jul 1884 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Mabel Agnes Jackson - [Child] of William Jackson & Mary Ann
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Farm Bailiff
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 24, Entry 199
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 15 Jul 1884 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
William Hawkrigg Swainson - [Child] of George Swainson & Elizabeth Mary
Abode: The Fold, Sawrey
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: Private
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 24, Entry 200
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 27 Jul 1884 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Mary Isabella Hoggarth - [Child] of Samuel Hoggarth & Jane
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 25, Entry 201
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 10 Aug 1884 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Agnes Isabel Jackson - [Child] of Thomas Jackson & Esther Alice
Abode: Sawrey Extra
Occupation: Woodman
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 25, Entry 202
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 17 Aug 1884 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Eveline Frances Potts - [Child] of Arthur Potts & Laura Louisa
Abode: Field Head, Graythwaite
Occupation: Gamekeeper
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 25, Entry 203
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 21 Aug 1884 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Flora Dixon - [Child] of Thomas Dixon & Ellen
Abode: Sawrey Infra
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 25, Entry 204
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 7 Sep 1884 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Ada Margaret Fleming - [Child] of William Fleming & Susannah
Abode: Sawrey Extra
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised by: H. T. Baines, Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 25, Entry 205
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 2 Nov 1884 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Holt - [Child] of William John Holt & Bridget
Abode: Sawrey Extra
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 25, Entry 206
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 11 Dec 1884 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Jessie Elizabeth Rogerson - [Child] of James Rogerson & Mary
Abode: Sawrey Infra
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 25, Entry 207
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 29 Mar 1885 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
James Coward - [Child] of William Coward & Mary
Abode: Low Cunsey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 25, Entry 208
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 10 May 1885 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
William Edward Coward - [Child] of Thomas Coward & Margaret
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Wood Cutter
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 26, Entry 209
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 12 Jul 1885 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Edith Eleanor Darwick - [Child] of James Darwick & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: Field Head, Graythwaite
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 26, Entry 210
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 2 Aug 1885 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Agnes Brighton Kendall - [Child] of Martin Kendall & Isabella
Abode: Sawrey Infra
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 26, Entry 211
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 22 Nov 1885 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Anne Hartley - [Child] of Thomas Hartley & Mary
Abode: Hill Top
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 26, Entry 212
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 22 Nov 1885 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Annie Lamb - [Child] of Thomas Lamb & Alice
Abode: Town End, Sawrey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 26, Entry 213
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 3 Jan 1886 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
George Foster Walker - [Child] of William Walker & Elizabeth
Abode: Town End, Sawrey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 26, Entry 214
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 17 Jan 1886 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Alice Helena Swainson - [Child] of John Swainson & Sarah
Abode: Sawrey Hotel
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 26, Entry 215
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 24 Jan 1886 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
[unnamed] Garnett - [Child] of Robert William Garnett & Caroline
Abode: Sawrey Infra
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [No childs name given]
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 26, Entry 216
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 14 Feb 1886 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Julia Lancaster - [Child] of George Henry Lancaster & Edith
Abode: Sawrey Infra
Occupation: Out Door Servant
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 27, Entry 217
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 28 Mar 1886 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
William Hoggarth - [Child] of Samuel Hoggarth & Jane
Abode: Town End, Sawrey
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 27, Entry 218
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 18 Apr 1886 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
John Dixon - [Child] of Thomas Dixon & Ellen
Abode: Sawrey Infra
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 27, Entry 219
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 25 Apr 1886 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Jane Dobie Walker - [Child] of Thomas Walker & Sarah
Abode: Hill Top, Cunsey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 27, Entry 220
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 2 May 1886 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Richard Charles Cookson - [Child] of John Cookson & Ann
Abode: Town End, Sawrey
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 27, Entry 221
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 2 May 1886 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Isaac William Watson Woodburn - [Child] of Mary Jane Woodburn, Single Woman
Abode: Fold, Sawrey
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 27, Entry 222
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 23 Jun 1886 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Beatrice Eleanor Primrose Wade - [Child] of Walter Overbeck Wade & Eleanor
Abode: Tower Bank, Sawrey
Occupation: Retired Major
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 27, Entry 223
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 8 Aug 1886 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Anne Isabella Clark - [Child] of Thomas Clark & Anne Isabella
Abode: Town End, Sawrey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 27, Entry 224
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 15 Aug 1886 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Joseph Stainton Robinson - [Child] of Stainton Robinson & Bridget
Abode: Lake Side, Finsthwaite
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 28, Entry 225
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 14 Nov 1886 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Anne Mary Jackson - [Child] of Thomas Jackson & Esther Alice
Abode: Sawrey Extra
Occupation: Woodman
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 28, Entry 226
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 21 Nov 1886 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
John William Hughes - [Child] of William Hughes & Elizabeth
Abode: Finsthwaite
Occupation: Bobbin Turner
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 28, Entry 227
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 25 Nov 1886 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Sarah Agnes Coward - [Child] of William Coward & Mary
Abode: Low Cunsey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 28, Entry 228
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 12 Dec 1886 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Ethel Preston - [Child] of John Preston & Louisa
Abode: Sawrey Infra
Occupation: Out Door Servant
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 28, Entry 229
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 2 Jan 1887 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Laura Coward - [Child] of James Coward & Laura
Abode: Sawrey Extra
Occupation: Ferryman
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 28, Entry 230
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 23 Jan 1887 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
John James Darwick - [Child] of James Darwick & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: Field Head, Graythwaite
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 28, Entry 231
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 30 Jan 1887 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
John Redmayne Holt - [Child] of William John Holt & Bridget
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 28, Entry 232
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 13 Feb 1887 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Tom Rogerson - [Child] of James Rogerson & Mary
Abode: Sawrey Infra
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 29, Entry 233
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 13 Mar 1887 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Davison - [Child] of William Davison & Hannah
Abode: Eeels House
Occupation: Woodman
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 29, Entry 234
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 3 Apr 1887 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Keen - [Child] of Myles Keen & Mary
Abode: Graythwaite
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 29, Entry 235
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 15 May 1887 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Sarah Hartley - [Child] of Thomas Hartley & Mary
Abode: Low Cunsey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 29, Entry 236
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 19 Jun 1887 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Albert Satterthwaite - [Child] of Isaac Satterthwaite & Harriet
Abode: Sawrey Infra
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 29, Entry 237
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 10 Jul 1887 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Mary Eleanor Fleming - [Child] of William Fleming & Susannah
Abode: Sawrey Extra
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 29, Entry 238
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 10 Jul 1887 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Frederick James Kellett - [Child] of Richard Kellett & Mary
Abode: Town End, Sawrey
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 29, Entry 239
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 7 Aug 1887 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Lizzie Dixon - [Child] of Thomas Dixon & Ellen
Abode: Sawrey Infra
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 29, Entry 240
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 14 Aug 1887 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Mary Black - [Child] of Thomas Black & Agnes
Abode: Bank Head, Sawrey
Occupation: Woodcutter
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 30, Entry 241
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 2 Oct 1887 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
John Garnett - [Child] of Richard John Garnett & Isabella Elizabeth
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Glass Merchant
Baptised by: T. H. Baines, Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 30, Entry 242
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 6 Nov 1887 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Ernest William Askew - [Child] of Margaret Askew, Single Woman
Abode: Town End
Notes: Private
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 30, Entry 243
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 20 Nov 1887 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Henry Lancaster - [Child] of George Henry Lancaster & Edith
Abode: Sawrey Infra
Occupation: Out Door Servant
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 30, Entry 244
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 1 Jan 1888 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Alice May Cookson - [Child] of John Cookson & Ann
Abode: Town End, Sawrey
Occupation: Waller
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 30, Entry 245
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 4 Mar 1888 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Minnie Phizacklea - [Child] of Samuel Phizacklea & Grace
Abode: Sawrey Infra
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 30, Entry 246
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 4 Mar 1888 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Mary Agnes Hughes - [Child] of William Hughes & Elizabeth
Abode: Finsthwaite
Occupation: Bobbin Turner
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 30, Entry 247
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 11 Mar 1888 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Jane Elizabeth Atkinson - [Child] of William Braithwaite Atkinson & Mary
Abode: Low Ground
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 30, Entry 248
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 25 Mar 1888 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Agnes Ann Hoggarth - [Child] of Edmund Hoggarth & Jane
Abode: Town End, Sawrey
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 31, Entry 249
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 22 Apr 1888 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Alice Nuttall Preston - [Child] of Thomas Preston & Sarah Ann
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 31, Entry 250
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 20 May 1888 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Martha Ann Keen - [Child] of Myles Keen & Mary
Abode: Graythwaite
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 31, Entry 251
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 3 Jun 1888 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Alice Kendall - [Child] of Martin Kendall & Isabella
Abode: Sawrey Infra
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 31, Entry 252
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 24 Jun 1888 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Jessie Coward - [Child] of James Coward & Laura
Abode: Round Table
Occupation: Ferryman
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 31, Entry 253
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 8 Jul 1888 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
John Thomas Swindlehurst - [Child] of Edward Swindlehurst & Eleanor
Abode: Sawrey Infra
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 31, Entry 254
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 5 Aug 1888 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Michael Satterthwaite Fowkes - [Child] of Frederic Fowkes & Emily
Abode: Esthwaite Cottage
Occupation: Bobbin Manufacturer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 31, Entry 255
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 2 Sep 1888 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Ethel Jane Robinson - [Child] of Stainton Robinson & Bridget
Abode: Lake End
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 31, Entry 256
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 5 Sep 1888 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
William Brockbank - [Child] of Isaac Brockbank & Mary
Abode: Sawrey Extra
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 32, Entry 257
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 9 Sep 1888 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Jane Preston - [Child] of James Preston & Minnie
Abode: Sawrey Infra
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 32, Entry 258
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 21 Oct 1888 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
William James Holt - [Child] of William John Holt & Bridget
Abode: Bank Head, Sawrey
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 32, Entry 259
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 23 Dec 1888 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
William Coward - [Child] of William Coward & Mary
Abode: Graythwaite
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 32, Entry 260
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 10 Feb 1889 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Mary Ethel Hawkrigg - [Child] of Hugh Hawkrigg & Marriane
Abode: The Castle, Sawrey Infra
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 32, Entry 261
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 3 Mar 1889 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Richard Armer - [Child] of George Armer & Sarah
Abode: Hilltop, Cunsey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 32, Entry 262
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 21 Apr 1889 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Phizacklea - [Child] of Samuel Phizacklea & Grace
Abode: Sawrey Infra
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Easter Day
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 32, Entry 263
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 2 Jun 1889 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Agnes Olive Fleming - [Child] of William Fleming & Susannah
Abode: Sawrey Extra
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 32, Entry 264
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 30 Jun 1889 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Sarah Annie Walker - [Child] of Thomas Walker & Sarah
Abode: Graythwaite
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 33, Entry 265
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 30 Jun 1889 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Mabel Jane Preston - [Child] of Thomas Preston & Sarah
Abode: The Fold
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 33, Entry 266
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 7 Jul 1889 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Sarah Coulson Lancaster - [Child] of George Henry Lancaster & Edith
Abode: Sawrey Infra
Occupation: Out Door Servant
Baptised by: H. T. Baines, Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 33, Entry 267
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 7 Jul 1889 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Sarah May Darwick - [Child] of James Darwick & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: Field Head, Graythwaite
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 33, Entry 268
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 21 Jul 1889 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
William Edward Burns - [Child] of Edward Burns & Agnes
Abode: Satterhow
Occupation: Driver
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 33, Entry 269
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 28 Jul 1889 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Richard Hartley - [Child] of Thomas Hartley & Mary
Abode: Low Cunsey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 33, Entry 270
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 3 Aug 1889 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Agnes Kendall - [Child] of George Kendall & Margaret
Abode: Cunsey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 33, Entry 271
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 4 Aug 1889 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
William Coward - [Child] of Richard Coward & Elizabeth
Abode: Holme Well
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 33, Entry 272
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 18 Aug 1889 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Henry John Kellett - [Child] of Richard Kellett & Mary
Abode: Town End, Sawrey
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 34, Entry 273
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 19 Jan 1890 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Fred Hind - [Child] of John Hind & Jane
Abode: Low Cunsey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 34, Entry 274
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 2 Feb 1890 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Joshua Bispham - [Child] of Henry Bispham & Dorcas
Abode: Graythwaite
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 34, Entry 275
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 31 Aug 1890 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Rose Coward - [Child] of James Coward & Laura
Abode: Round Table
Occupation: Ferryman
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 34, Entry 276
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 19 Sep 1890 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Alice Hoggarth - [Child] of Samuel Hoggarth & Jane
Abode: Town End, Sawrey
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 34, Entry 277
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 16 Nov 1890 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Caroline Mary Robinson - [Child] of Stainton Battersby Robinson & Bridget Jane
Abode: Lake End
Occupation: Boat Proprietor
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 34, Entry 278
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 7 Dec 1890 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Agnes Holt - [Child] of William John Holt & Bridget
Abode: Sawrey Extra
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 34, Entry 279
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 19 Dec 1890 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
William Preston - [Child] of Edward Preston & Mary Isabel
Abode: Hill Top, Sawrey Infra
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 34, Entry 280
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 21 Dec 1890 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Watson - [Child] of Thomas Watson & Ann Isabella
Abode: Cunsey Farm
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 35, Entry 291
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 1 Feb 1891 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Thomas Hugh Atkinson - [Child] of William Braithwaite Atkinson & Mary
Abode: Low Grounds
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 35, Entry 292
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 22 Feb 1891 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Nora May Keen - [Child] of Myles Keen & Mary
Abode: Cunsey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 35, Entry 293
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 10 May 1891 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Thomas Nuttall Preston - [Child] of Thomas Preston & Sarah
Abode: The Fold
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 35, Entry 294
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 31 May 1891 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Jane Rogerson - [Child] of James Rogerson & Mary
Abode: Sawrey Infra
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 35, Entry 295
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 11 Jun 1891 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Robert Lancaster - [Child] of George Henry Lancaster & Edith
Abode: Sport House, Sawrey
Occupation: Farm Servant
Baptised by: H. T. Baines, Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 35, Entry 296
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 26 Jul 1891 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Charlie Coward - [Child] of William Coward & Mary
Abode: Graythwaite
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 35, Entry 297
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 26 Jul 1891 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Ruth Eleanor Hawkrigg - [Child] of Hugh Hawkrigg & Marianne
Abode: The Castle, Sawrey Infra
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 35, Entry 298
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 24 Jul 1891 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Mary Alice Phizacklea - [Child] of Samuel Phizacklea & Grace
Abode: Sawrey Infra
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Private Baptism
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 36, Entry 299
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 24 Jul 1891 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Grace Phizacklea - [Child] of Samuel Phizacklea & Grace
Abode: Sawrey Infra
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Private Baptism
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 36, Entry 300
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 30 Aug 1891 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Maggie May Walker - [Child] of Thomas Walker & Sarah
Abode: Esthewaite Cottage
Occupation: Gamekeeper
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 36, Entry 301
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 20 Sep 1891 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Florence Hilda Clarke - [Child] of Joseph Clarke & Elizabeth Hannah
Abode: Town End, Sawrey
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 36, Entry 302
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 4 Oct 1891 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Cornelius Coward - [Child] of Cornelius Coward & Mary Ann
Abode: Town End, Sawrey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 36, Entry 303
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 4 Oct 1891 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Elizabeth Adelaide Hoare - [Child] of Arthur Isaac Hoare & Elizabeth Adelaide
Abode: Cunsey Mill
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 36, Entry 304
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 29 Nov 1891 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Ivy Fleming - [Child] of William Fleming & Susannah
Abode: Sawrey Extra
Occupation: Provision Dealer
Baptised by: H. T. Baines
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 36, Entry 305
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 10 Jan 1892 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
John Coward - [Child] of Richard Coward & Elizabeth
Abode: Holme Well
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 36, Entry 306
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 14 Feb 1892 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Francis Kendall - [Child] of Martin Kendall & Isabella
Abode: Sawrey Infra
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 37, Entry 307
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 1 Mar 1892 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Hilda Burrow Preston - [Child] of John Preston & Louisa
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 37, Entry 308
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 6 Mar 1892 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Bessy Hird - [Child] of John Hird & Jane
Abode: Low Cunsey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 37, Entry 309
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 20 Mar 1892 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Sarah Black - [Child] of Thomas Black & Agnes
Abode: Sawrey Infra
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 37, Entry 310
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 20 Mar 1892 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Edith Agnes Martindale - [Child] of Frank? Martindale & Hannah
Abode: Cunsey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 37, Entry 311
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 8 May 1892 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Minnie Coward - [Child] of James Coward & Laura
Abode: Round Table
Occupation: Ferryman
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 37, Entry 312
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 13 Jul 1892 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Ellen Preston - [Child] of Thomas Preston & Sarah
Abode: The Fold
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 37, Entry 313
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 17 Jul 1892 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Paul Reginald Benson Bridson - [Child] of Arthur Paul Bridson & Catherine Fay
Abode: Waterpark, Ulverston
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 37, Entry 314
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 14 Aug 1892 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Samuel Hoggarth - [Child] of Samuel Hoggarth & Jane
Abode: Town End, Sawrey
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 38, Entry 315
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 4 Sep 1892 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
James Wilkinson Phizacklea - [Child] of Samuel Phizacklea & Grace
Abode: Sawrey Infra
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 38, Entry 316
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 30 Sep 1892 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Jeanie Horn - [Child] of Samuel Horn & Jeanie
Abode: Cunsey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 38, Entry 317
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 30 Sep 1892 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Edward Tweedie Horn - [Child] of Samuel Horn & Jeanie
Abode: Cunsey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 38, Entry 318
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 2 Oct 1892 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Sarah Emily Smith - [Child] of Silby Spencer Smith & Sarah
Abode: The Station
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 38, Entry 319
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 23 Oct 1892 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Herbert Willian Atkinson - [Child] of John Atkinson & Isabell
Abode: High Satterbrow
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 38, Entry 320
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 30 Oct 1892 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Gertrude Elizabeth Robinson - [Child] of Stainton Robinson & Bridget
Abode: Lakeside
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 38, Entry 321
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 1 Jan 1893 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Harriet Coward - [Child] of Cornelius Coward & Mary Ann
Abode: Town End, Sawrey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 38, Entry 322
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 3 Jan 1893 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Maud Preston - [Child] of Henry Preston & Annie Louise
Abode: Hill Top, Sawrey
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 39, Entry 323
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 22 Jan 1893 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Jessie Coward - [Child] of William Coward & Mary
Abode: Graythwaite
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 39, Entry 324
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 12 Feb 1893 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Jessie Holt - [Child] of William John Holt & Bridget
Abode: Sawrey Extra
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 39, Entry 325
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 15 Mar 1893 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Benton Ord Preston - [Child] of Edward Preston & Mary Isabel
Abode: Sawrey Infra
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 39, Entry 326
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 26 Mar 1893 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Hannah Mary Watson - [Child] of Thomas Watson & Ann Isabella
Abode: Cunsey Farm
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 39, Entry 327
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 26 May 1893 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
William Massey Fleming - [Child] of William Fleming & Suzanne
Abode: Sawrey Extra
Occupation: Provision Dealer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 39, Entry 328
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 13 Aug 1893 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Anne Agnes Backhouse - [Child] of James Backhouse & Agnes
Abode: Sawrey Extra
Occupation: Woodman
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 39, Entry 329
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 27 Aug 1893 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Airey James Dixon - [Child] of Robert Dixon & Rebecca
Abode: Sawrey Infra
Occupation: Hooper
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 39, Entry 330
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 6 Oct 1893 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Katharine Myldred Parsons - [Child] of George Floyd Bamber Parsons & Edith
Abode: Cunsey
Occupation: Electrical Engineer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 40, Entry 331
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 10 Jan 1894 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
William Carter Preston - [Child] of Thomas Preston & Sarah
Abode: The Fold
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 40, Entry 332
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 8 Apr 1894 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Freddy Burns - [Child] of Edward Burns & Agnes
Abode: Town End
Occupation: Driver
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 40, Entry 333
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 22 Apr 1894 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Elizabeth Martindale - [Child] of Benjamin Martindale, Gentleman & Mary
Abode: Sawrey Infra
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 40, Entry 334
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 13 May 1894 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Mary Edith Moore - [Child] of William James Moore & Mary Ellen
Abode: Parton Moresby
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 40, Entry 335
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 3 Jun 1894 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Walter Gordon De Vins Wade - [Child] of Walter Aspinall Wade, Gentleman & Emmiline
Abode: Tower Bank, Sawrey Infra
Baptised by: J. P. Hartley, Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 40, Entry 336
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 22 Jul 1894 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Esther Edith Lancaster - [Child] of George Henry Lancaster & Edith
Abode: Sport House, Sawrey
Occupation: Farm Servant
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 40, Entry 337
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 2 Sep 1894 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Josephine Taylor Wright - [Child] of Joseph Taylor Wright & Agnes
Abode: Sawrey Infra
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 40, Entry 338
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 30 Sep 1894 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Esther Phizacklea - [Child] of Samuel Phizacklea & Hannah Grace
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 41, Entry 339
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 14 Oct 1894 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Bernard Stainton Robinson - [Child] of Stainton Battersby Robinson & Bridget Jane
Abode: Lake Side
Occupation: Lodging House Keeper
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 41, Entry 340
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 2 Dec 1894 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
William Robert Backhouse - [Child] of James Backhouse & Agnes
Abode: Sawrey Extra
Occupation: Woodman
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 41, Entry 341
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 20 Jan 1895 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Martin Kendall - [Child] of Martin Kendall & Isabella
Abode: Sawrey Infra
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 41, Entry 342
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 10 Mar 1895 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Hoggarth - [Child] of Samuel Hoggarth & Jane
Abode: Town End, Sawrey
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 41, Entry 343
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 24 Mar 1895 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Mary Elsie Barker - [Child] of Herbert Barker & Mary Ellen
Abode: The Stores, Sawrey
Occupation: Manager of Store
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 41, Entry 344
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 7 Apr 1895 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Sarah Coward - [Child] of James Coward & Laura
Abode: Round Table
Occupation: Ferryman
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 41, Entry 345
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 21 Apr 1895 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Ethel Coward - [Child] of William Coward & Mary
Abode: Graythwaite
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 41, Entry 346
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 5 May 1895 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Frank Oliver Preston - [Child] of Edward Preston & Mary Isabel
Abode: Sawrey Infra
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 42, Entry 347
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 13 Jun 1895 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Douglas Atkinson Bowness Fleming - [Child] of William Fleming & Susan
Abode: Sawrey Extra
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: H. T. Baines, Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 42, Entry 348
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 16 Jun 1895 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Thomas Bockley Coward - [Child] of Cornelius Coward & Mary Ann
Abode: Graythwaite
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 42, Entry 349
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 13 Oct 1895 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Edith Agnes Watson - [Child] of Thomas Watson & Ann
Born: 14 Sep 1895
Abode: Cunsey
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 42, Entry 350
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 13 Oct 1895 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Thomas Taylor Wright - [Child] of Joseph Taylor Wright & Agnes
Born: 9 Sep 1895
Abode: Sawrey Infra
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: F. G. McNally
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 42, Entry 351
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 17 Nov 1895 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
George Taylor Postlethwaite - [Child] of William Postlethwaite & Mary
Born: 14 Oct 1895
Abode: Sawrey Infra
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: F. G. McNally
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 42, Entry 352
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 26 Mar 1896 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Mabel Bateson - [Child] of Agnes Hannah Bateson
Born: 24 May 1890
Abode: Waterloo Gardens, Sawrey
Baptised by: F. G. McNally
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 42, Entry 353
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 3 May 1896 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Annie Lancaster - [Child] of George Henry Lancaster & Edith
Born: 21 Mar 1896
Abode: Sawrey Infra
Occupation: Farm Bailiff
Baptised by: F. G. McNally
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 42, Entry 354
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 10 May 1896 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Constance Helena Platt Lancaster Lancaster - [Child] of Mary Lancaster
Born: 30 Mar 1896
Abode: Hawkshead
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 43, Entry 355
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 7 Jun 1896 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Hilda May Preston - [Child] of Thomas Preston & Sarah Ann
Born: 28 Apr 1896
Abode: Sawrey Extra
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 43, Entry 356
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 28 Jun 1896 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Sampson Phizacklea - [Child] of Sampson Phizacklea & Hannah Grace
Abode: Sawrey Infra
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. T. Baines, Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 43, Entry 357
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 6 Sep 1896 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Maggie Ellen Lishman - [Child] of Mary Agnes Lishman
Born: 4 Jun 1896
Abode: Braithwaite
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 43, Entry 358
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 11 Oct 1896 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Frederick Gilbert Backhouse - [Child] of James Backhouse & Agnes
Born: 8 Sep 1896
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 43, Entry 359
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 15 Nov 1896 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Hannah Jane Coward - [Child] of Edward Coward & Alice
Born: 1 Oct 1896
Abode: Cunsey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 43, Entry 360
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 8 Dec 1896 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Freda Coward - [Child] of James Coward & Laura
Born: 13 Nov 1896
Abode: Round Table
Occupation: Ferryman
Notes: P. B. Rec. May 23rd
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 43, Entry 361
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 13 Dec 1896 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Norah Ann Wilson - [Child] of George Wilson & Margaret Ann
Abode: Ambleside
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 43, Entry 362
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 14 Mar 1897 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Dora Catherine Robinson - [Child] of Stainton Battersby Robinson & Bridget Jane
Born: 31 Jan 1897
Abode: Lake-side
Occupation: Lodging House Keeper
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 44, Entry 363
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 17 Feb 1897 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Edith Maria Wilson - [Child] of John Wilson & Fanny
Born: 27 Oct 1896
Abode: Bank Head
Occupation: Engineer
Notes: P. B.
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 44, Entry 364
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 23 May 1897 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Henry Coward - [Child] of Cornelius Coward & Mary Ann
Born: 1 Mar 1897
Abode: Graythwaite
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 44, Entry 365
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 23 May 1897 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
May Coward - [Child] of William Coward & Mary
Born: 7 Apr 1897
Abode: Graythwaite
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 44, Entry 366
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 4 Jul 1897 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Matilda Annie Black - [Child] of Richard Black & Alice
Born: 6 Jun 1897
Abode: Far Sawrey
Occupation: Wood Cutter
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 44, Entry 367
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 11 Jul 1897 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Constance Irene Atkinson - [Child] of John Edward Atkinson & Margaret
Born: 10 Jun 1897
Abode: Cunsey
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 44, Entry 368
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 16 Aug 1897 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
George Frost - [Child] of Elizabeth Beck Frost
Born: 15 Aug 1897
Abode: Cunsey
Notes: P. B.
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 44, Entry 369
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 19 Sep 1897 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor Postlethwaite - [Child] of William Postlethwaite & Mary
Born: 5 Aug 1897
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 44, Entry 370
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 10 Oct 1897 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Lizzie Maud Coward - [Child] of Thomas Coward & Elizabeth Mary
Born: 30 Aug 1897
Abode: Cunsey
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 45, Entry 371
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 19 Dec 1897 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Elizabeth Preston - [Child] of Thomas Preston & Sarah Ann
Born: 20 Nov 1897
Abode: Sawrey Extra
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 45, Entry 372
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 26 Dec 1897 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Bernard Charles Dixon - [Child] of Richard John Briggs Dixon & Mary Agnes
Born: 23 Nov 1897
Abode: Town End, Sawrey
Occupation: Waller
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 45, Entry 373
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 20 Feb 1898 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Mary Eleanor Fleming - [Child] of William Fleming & Susannah
Born: 22 Jan 1898
Abode: Far Sawrey
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 45, Entry 374
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 3 Apr 1898 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Bertha Lucy Walker - [Child] of Thomas Walker & Sarah
Born: 20 Dec 1897
Abode: Cunsey
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 45, Entry 375
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 26 Feb 1898 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
James Hoggarth - [Child] of Samuel Hoggarth & Jane
Born: 27 Jan 1898
Abode: Town End, Sawrey
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 45, Entry 376
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 29 May 1898 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
William Wilson Coward - [Child] of Edward Coward & Alice
Born: 26 Apr 1898
Abode: Cunsey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 45, Entry 377
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 10 Jul 1898 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
John Henry Phizacklea - [Child] of Sampson Phizacklea & Hannah Grace
Born: 27 Apr 1898
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 45, Entry 378
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 7 Aug 1898 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Cornelius Henry Backhouse - [Child] of James Backhouse & Agnes
Born: 16 Jun 1898
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Woodman
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 46, Entry 379
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 14 Aug 1898 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
William James Hird - [Child] of John James Hird & Agnes
Born: 8 Jul 1898
Abode: Cunsey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 46, Entry 380
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 18 Sep 1898 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Elizabeth Agnes Lancaster - [Child] of George Henry Lancaster & Edith
Born: 3 Aug 1898
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 46, Entry 381
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 19 Oct 1898 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Robert Stanley Taylor - [Child] of Robert Taylor & Margaret Ellen
Born: 4 Oct 1898
Abode: Halewood, Liverpool
Occupation: Coachman
Notes: P. B. Rec. Oct 30th 1898
Baptised by: W. Allen
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 46, Entry 382
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 20 Nov 1898 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Dorothy May Preston - [Child] of Edward Preston & Mary Isabel
Born: 17 Oct 1898
Abode: Bell Green, Sawrey
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 46, Entry 383
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
[There is a blank unnumbered entry]
Page 46
Baptism: 19 Mar 1899 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Gertrude Everlyn Walker - [Child] of Thomas Walker & Sarah Emma
Born: 20 Dec 1898
Abode: Cunsey
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 46, Entry 384
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 2 Apr 1899 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Horace Cookson Dixon - [Child] of Richard John Briggs Dixon & Mary Agnes
Born: 2 Mar 1899
Abode: Town End, Sawrey
Occupation: Waller
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 46, Entry 385
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 16 Apr 1899 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Robert Henry Preston - [Child] of Thomas Preston & Sarah Ann
Born: 1 Mar 1899
Abode: Sawrey Extra
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 47, Entry 386
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 27 Aug 1899 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Marjory Coward - [Child] of Thomas Coward & Elizabeth Mary
Born: 3 Aug 1899
Abode: Cunsey
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 47, Entry 387
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 10 Sep 1899 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Gertrude Ellen Bibby - [Child] of Edward Bibby & Agnes
Born: 7 Aug 1899
Abode: Holme Well
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 47, Entry 388
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 24 Sep 1899 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Mary Isabel Coward - [Child] of Edward Coward & Alice
Born: 23 Aug 1899
Abode: Crab Tree, Cunsey
Occupation: Wood Cutter
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 47, Entry 389
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 18 Mar 1900 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Margaret Postlethwaite - [Child] of William Postlethwaite & Mary
Abode: Buckley Infra
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H. T. Baines, Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 47, Entry 390
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 29 Mar 1900 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Edward Preston - [Child] of Thomas Preston & Sarah Ann
Born: 13 Feb 1900
Abode: The Fold
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H. T. Baines, Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 47, Entry 391
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 15 Apr 1900 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Benjamin Hoggarth - [Child] of Samuel Hoggarth & Jane
Born: 3 Feb 1900
Abode: Town End, Sawrey
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 47, Entry 392
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 15 Apr 1900 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Jemima Coward - [Child] of James Coward & Laura
Born: 24 Sep 1898
Abode: Town End, Sawrey
Occupation: Ferryman
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 47, Entry 393
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 13 May 1900 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Percy Clutton Walker - [Child] of Thomas Walker & Sarah
Born: 4 Mar 1900
Abode: Cunsey
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 48, Entry 394
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 27 May 1900 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Anthony Phizacklea - [Child] of Sampson Phizacklea & Hannah Grace
Born: 17 Mar 1900
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 48, Entry 395
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 3 Jun 1900 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Leonora Ann Dixon - [Child] of Richard John Briggs Dixon & Mary Agnes
Born: 21 Apr 1900
Abode: Town End, Sawrey
Occupation: Waller
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 48, Entry 396
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 5 Aug 1900 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Maud Davison - [Child] of Samuel Fell Davison & Edith
Born: 5 Jul 1900
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Woodcutter
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 48, Entry 397
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 2 Sep 1900 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
James Hodgson Black - [Child] of Richard Black & Alice
Born: 1 Aug 1900
Abode: Outgate, Ambleside
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 48, Entry 398
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 15 Jul 1900 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Darrell Reginald Frost - [Child] of Elizabeth Beck Frost
Born: 28 Jun 1900
Abode: Cunsey
Notes: P. B.
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 48, Entry 399
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 9 Sep 1900 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Sydney Taylor - [Child] of John Robert Taylor & Edith
Born: 12 Aug 1900
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Waller
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 48, Entry 400
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 7 Jul 1900 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Lancelot Taylor - [Child] of John Robert Taylor & Edith
Born: 4 Jul 1899
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Waller
Notes: P. B. Received by W. Lothian, Vicar of Troutbeck
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 48, Entry 401
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 23 Dec 1900 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Dora Margaret Leake - [Child] of James Edward Leake & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Nov 1900
Abode: Far Sawrey
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 49, Entry 402
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 13 Jan 1901 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Harry Byers - [Child] of John Spalding Byers & Jessie
Born: 12 Dec 1900
Abode: Cunsey
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 49, Entry 403
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 17 Mar 1901 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Claude Abbott - [Child] of Charles Henry Abbott & Sarah
Born: 12 Jan 1901
Abode: Graythwaite
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 49, Entry 404
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 21 Mar 1901 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Margaret Octavia Coward - [Child] of James Coward & Laura
Born: 13 Dec 1900
Abode: Town End, Sawrey
Occupation: Ferryman
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 49, Entry 405
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 22 Sep 1901 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Madge Frearson - [Child] of John Frearson & Jane
Born: 12 Jan 1901
Abode: Cunsey
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 49, Entry 406
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 18 Sep 1901 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Blanche Muriel Walker - [Child] of Thomas Walker & Sarah
Born: 31 Jul 1901
Abode: Cunsey
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 49, Entry 407
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
[There is a blank unnumbered entry]
Page 49
Baptism: 5 Jan 1902 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Edward Cowley - [Child] of Edward Cowley & Annie
Born: 30 Oct 1901
Abode: Far Sawrey
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 49, Entry 408
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 9 Feb 1902 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Mary Elsie Reed - [Child] of William Reed & Caroline
Born: 28 Oct 1901
Abode: Graythwaite, Low Hall
Occupation: Gamekeeper
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 50, Entry 409
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 9 Feb 1902 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Edith Amy Dixon - [Child] of Richard John Briggs Dixon & Mary Agnes
Born: 24 Dec 1901
Abode: Town End, Sawrey
Occupation: Waller
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 50, Entry 410
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 9 Mar 1902 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
John Edward Leake - [Child] of James Edward Leake & Elizabeth
Born: 31 Dec 1901
Abode: Far Sawrey
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 50, Entry 411
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 16 Mar 1902 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Catherine Ann Newby - [Child] of John Thomas Newby & Catherine Jane
Born: 26 Feb 1902
Abode: Far Sawrey
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 50, Entry 412
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 16 Mar 1902 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Ellen Violet Abbott - [Child] of Charles Henry Abbott & Sarah
Born: 12 Jan 1902
Abode: Graythwaite
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 50, Entry 413
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 13 Apr 1902 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Lizzie Black - [Child] of Richard Black & Alice
Born: 6 Mar 1902
Abode: Outgate, Ambleside
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 50, Entry 414
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 18 May 1902 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Frederick Edward Bunting - [Child] of William Bunting & Ann
Born: 5 Apr 1902
Abode: Far Sawrey
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 50, Entry 415
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 8 Jun 1902 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Downey Medcalfe - [Child] of Thomas Medcalfe & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 9 May 1902
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 50, Entry 416
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 8 Jun 1902 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
William Edward Shipley - [Child] of Alfred Ernest Shipley & Margaret Ellen
Born: 7 May 1902
Abode: Cunsey
Occupation: Gamekeeper
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 51, Entry 417
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 15 Jun 1902 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Morris James Frost - [Child] of James Frost & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 26 Apr 1902
Abode: Bank Head, Sawrey
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 51, Entry 418
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 7 Sep 1902 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Thomas Hoggarth - [Child] of Samuel Hoggarth & Jane
Born: 23 Jul 1902
Abode: Town End, Sawrey
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 51, Entry 419
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 19 Oct 1902 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Douglas Irwin - [Child] of Harry Irwin & Jane Ellen
Abode: Gateshead
Occupation: Draughts man
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 51, Entry 420
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 5 Apr 1903 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Herbert Clutton Walker - [Child] of Thomas Walker & Sarah
Born: 10 Feb 1903
Abode: Cunsey
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 51, Entry 421
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 5 Apr 1903 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Sarah Marrs Davison - twin daughter of William Davison & Elizabeth
Abode: Cunsey
Occupation: Sawyer
Notes: PB [no baptism or birth date given]
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 51, Entry 422
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 5 Apr 1903 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Hannah Fell Davison - twin daughter of William Davison & Elizabeth
Abode: Cunsey
Occupation: Sawyer
Notes: PB [no baptism or birth date given]
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 51, Entry 423
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 17 May 1903 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Fred Coward - [Child] of John Coward & Margaret
Born: 25 Mar 1903
Abode: Town End, Sawrey
Occupation: Woodman
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 51, Entry 424
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 24 May 1903 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Marguerite Atkinson - [Child] of John Edward Atkinson & Margaret
Born: 24 Feb 1903
Abode: Cunsey
Occupation: Electrical Engineer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 52, Entry 425
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 24 May 1903 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Mary Byers - [Child] of John Spedding Byers & Jessie
Born: 3 May 1903
Abode: Cunsey
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 52, Entry 426
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 31 May 1903 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Eleanor Frances Bellhouse - [Child] of Charles Bellhouse & Eleanor Jane
Born: 23 Apr 1903
Abode: The Castle, Sawrey
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 52, Entry 427
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 31 May 1903 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
John Davison - [Child] of Samuel Fell Davison & Edith
Born: 13 Apr 1903
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Woodcutter
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 52, Entry 428
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 31 May 1903 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Lethe Mary Frost - [Child] of Elizabeth Frost
Born: 24 Dec 1902
Abode: Cunsey
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 52, Entry 429
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 26 Jul 1903 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Mary Olga Jopson - [Child] of Richard Jopson & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Jun 1903
Abode: Graythwaite
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 52, Entry 430
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
[There is a blank unnumbered entry]
Page 52
Baptism: 9 Aug 1903 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Colin Taylor - [Child] of John Robert Taylor & Edith
Born: 22 Jul 1903
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Waller
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 52, Entry 431
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 9 Aug 1903 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Cowley - [Child] of Edward Cowley & Annie
Born: 20 Jul 1903
Abode: Far Sawrey
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 53, Entry 432
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 16 Aug 1903 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
William Henry Dacres - [Child] of James Nelson Dacres & Emma
Born: 8 Jul 1903
Abode: Finsthwaite
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 53, Entry 433
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 31 Dec 1903 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Ruth Postlethwaite - [Child] of William Postlethwaite & Mary
Born: 17 Nov 1903
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Robt. P. Ulwood, Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 53, Entry 434
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 17 Jan 1904 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
John Thomas Newby - [Child] of John Thomas Newby & Catherine Jane
Born: 29 Dec 1903
Abode: South View, Far Sawrey
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 53, Entry 435
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 30 Jan 1904 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Thomas Alfred Shipley - [Child] of Alfred Ernest Shipley & Margaret Ellen
Born: 20 Nov 1903
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Gamekeeper
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 53, Entry 436
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 3 Apr 1904 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Cecily Banks Leake - [Child] of James Edward Leake & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Jan 1904
Abode: Fir Bank, Far Sawrey
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 53, Entry 437
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 15 May 1904 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
James Park - [Child] of Timothy James Park & Mary Hannah
Born: 16 Apr 1904
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 53, Entry 438
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 5 Jun 1904 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Dorothy Frost - [Child] of James Frost & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 22 Apr 1904
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 53, Entry 439
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 5 Jun 1904 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Joseph Barker - [Child] of John Charles Barker & Mary Ann
Born: 22 Mar 1904
Abode: Hawkshead
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 54, Entry 440
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 10 Jul 1904 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Harriet May Hoggarth - [Child] of Samuel Hoggarth & Jane
Born: 29 May 1904
Abode: Town End, Sawrey
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 54, Entry 441
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 21 Aug 1904 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Albert Richard Bunting - [Child] of William Bunting & Ann
Born: 14 Jul 1904
Abode: Far Sawrey
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 54, Entry 442
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 16 Oct 1904 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
William Kennedy Rowe - [Child] of James Rowe & Sarah Ann
Born: 21 Sep 1904
Abode: Far Sawrey
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 54, Entry 443
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 16 Oct 1904 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Jessie Davison - [Child] of William Davison & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Aug 1904
Abode: Cunsey
Occupation: Woodcutter
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 54, Entry 444
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 25 Dec 1904 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
James Coward - [Child] of John Coward & Margaret
Born: 8 Nov 1904
Abode: Town End, Sawrey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 54, Entry 445
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 7 May 1905 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Margaret Cowley - [Child] of Edward Cowley & Annie
Born: 17 Mar 1905
Abode: Far Sawrey
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 54, Entry 446
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 11 Jun 1905 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Joseph Taylor - [Child] of John Robert Taylor & Edith
Born: 21 Apr 1905
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Waller
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 54, Entry 447
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 27 Aug 1905 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Mary Dorothy Atkinson - [Child] of Joseph Arthur Swainson Atkinson & Lucy Jane
Born: 24 Jul 1905
Abode: Dubhow
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 55, Entry 448
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 8 Oct 1905 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Eva Mary Brockbank - [Child] of William Brockbank & Jessie Elizabeth
Born: 11 Sep 1905
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Waller
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 55, Entry 449
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 21 Jan 1906 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Mary Agnes Postlethwaite - [Child] of William Postlethwaite & Mary
Born: 4 Dec 1905
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 55, Entry 450
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 15 Apr 1906 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Mary Leedham - [Child] of Thomas Leedham & Mary Ann
Born: 23 Mar 1906
Abode: Wraymires Cottage, Claife
Occupation: Fishery Keeper
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 55, Entry 451
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 1 Jul 1906 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Edith Frost - [Child] of James Frost & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 21 May 1906
Abode: South View, Far Sawrey
Occupation: Mechanical Engineer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 55, Entry 452
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 12 Aug 1906 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Edward Salathiel Coward - [Child] of Edward Coward & Alice
Born: 5 Jun 1906
Abode: Crab Tree Cottage, Cunsey
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 55, Entry 453
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 12 Aug 1906 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Norah Tedcastle - [Child] of John Richard Tedcastle & Mary Ann
Born: 5 Jul 1906
Abode: Crab Tree Cottage, Cunsey
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 55, Entry 454
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 19 Aug 1906 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Mary Lizzie Davison - [Child] of William Davison & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Jul 1906
Abode: Cunsey
Occupation: Woodcutter
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 55, Entry 455
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 9 Sep 1906 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
William Davison - [Child] of Samuel Fell Davison & Edith
Born: 30 Jul 1906
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Woodcutter
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 56, Entry 456
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 28 Oct 1906 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Margaret Preston - [Child] of John Preston & Mary Agnes
Born: 18 Sep 1906
Abode: Far Sawrey
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 56, Entry 457
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 23 Dec 1906 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Robert William Beck - [Child] of Richard Beck & Catherine
Born: 25 Nov 1906
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 56, Entry 458
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 12 May 1907 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Frank Taylor - [Child] of John Robert Taylor & Edith
Born: 21 Mar 1907
Abode: Ulverston
Occupation: Sanitory Inspector
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 56, Entry 459
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 19 May 1907 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Marjory Coward - [Child] of John Coward & Margaret
Born: 22 Mar 1907
Abode: Town End, Sawrey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 56, Entry 460
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 14 Jul 1907 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
John Strickland Byers - [Child] of John Spedding Byers & Jessie
Born: 28 May 1907
Abode: Bank Head
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 56, Entry 461
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 22 Mar 1908 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Elsie Swinbourne Atkinson - [Child] of Joseph Arthur Swainson Atkinson & Lucy Jane
Born: 9 Feb 1908
Abode: Dubhow
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 56, Entry 462
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 29 Mar 1908 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Alice Rose Taylor - [Child] of Bentham Taylor & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Nov 1907
Abode: Mill Cottage, Cunsey
Occupation: Mole Catcher
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 56, Entry 463
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 9 Jun 1907 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Rotha Winifred Rowe - [Child] of James Rowe & Sarah Ann
Abode: Far Sawrey
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 57, Entry 464
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 3 Nov 1907 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
James Atkinson Preston - [Child] of John Preston & Mary Agnes
Born: 4 Sep 1907
Abode: Satterhow, Far Sawrey
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 57, Entry 465
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 12 Apr 1908 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Mildred Mary Swainson - [Child] of Hugh Atkinson Swainson & Ellen
Born: 4 Mar 1908
Abode: Graythwaite
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 57, Entry 466
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 12 Apr 1908 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Marjory May Lancaster - [Child] of Julia Wharton Lancaster
Born: 22 Feb 1908
Abode: Sawrey
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 57, Entry 467
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 10 May 1908 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Richard Casson Hodgson Thornborough - [Child] of Richard Thornborough & Lillie
Born: 31 Mar 1908
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 57, Entry 468
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 7 Jun 1908 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Olive Mabel Brockbank - [Child] of William Brockbank & Jessie Elizabeth
Born: 24 Apr 1908
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Waller
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 57, Entry 469
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 2 Aug 1908 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
George Frost - [Child] of James Frost & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 9 Jun 1908
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Mechanical Engineer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 57, Entry 470
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 8 Nov 1908 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Winifred Dixon - [Child] of Bruce Arthur Dixon & Patience
Abode: Far Sawrey
Occupation: Chauffeur
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 57, Entry 471
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 13 Dec 1908 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Hilda Mary Rogerson - [Child] of Tom Rogerson & Mary Agnes
Born: 6 Nov 1908
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 58, Entry 472
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 27 Dec 1908 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Marion Preston - [Child] of John Preston & Mary Agnes
Born: 15 Oct 1908
Abode: Satterhow, Far Sawrey
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 58, Entry 473
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 19 Feb 1909 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
James Lamb - [Child] of John Lamb & Bessie
Born: 22 Jan 1909
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Mason
Notes: P. B. Received May 2nd 1909
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 58, Entry 474
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 29 Apr 1909 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Doris Irene Coward - [Child] of Nelson Coward & Margaret Ann Stubbs
Born: 15 Apr 1909
Abode: Far Sawrey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 58, Entry 475
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 16 May 1909 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Amanda Postlethwaite - [Child] of William Postlethwaite & Mary
Born: 14 Apr 1909
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 58, Entry 476
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
[There is a blank unnumbered entry]
Page 58
Baptism: 16 May 1909 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Eva Tedcastle - [Child] of John Richard Tedcastle & Mary Ann
Born: 18 Apr 1909
Abode: Crab Tree Cottage, Cunsey
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 58, Entry 477
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 30 May 1909 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
May Coward - [Child] of John Coward & Margaret
Born: 14 Apr 1909
Abode: Town End, Far Sawrey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 58, Entry 478
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 8 Aug 1909 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
James Leedham - [Child] of Thomas Leedham & Mary Ann
Born: 26 Jun 1909
Abode: Wraymires Cottage, Claife
Occupation: Fishery Keeper
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 59, Entry 479
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 8 Aug 1909 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Thomas Leedham - [Child] of Thomas Leedham & Mary Ann
Born: 26 Jun 1909
Abode: Wraymires Cottage, Claife
Occupation: Fishery Keeper
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 59, Entry 480
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 2 Oct 1909 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Martha Ellen Sidebottom - [Child] of Wilfred Sidebottom & Margaret Ellen
Born: 1 Oct 1909
Abode: Cunsey
Occupation: Groom
Notes: P. B.
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 59, Entry 481
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 14 Nov 1909 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Sarah Norah Coward - [Child] of Watson Coward & Clara
Born: 28 Sep 1909
Abode: Round Table, Far Sawrey
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 59, Entry 482
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 23 Jan 1910 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Eleanor Hodgson Thornborough - [Child] of Richard Thornborough & Lillie
Born: 27 Dec 1909
Abode: Lakefield Cottages, Sawrey
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 59, Entry 483
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 21 Aug 1910 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
James Davison - [Child] of Samuel Fell Davison & Edith
Born: 21 Jul 1910
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Woodcutter
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 59, Entry 484
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 2 Oct 1910 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
William Burnett Pearson - [Child] of William Park Pearson & Maggie
Born: 24 Aug 1910
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 59, Entry 485
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 23 Oct 1910 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
James Wilson Rogerson - [Child] of Tom Rogerson & Mary Agnes
Born: 10 Sep 1910
Abode: Sunny Bank, Sawrey
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 59, Entry 486
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 4 Dec 1910 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Mary Constance Dixon - [Child] of Bruce Arthur Dixon & Patience
Born: 30 Oct 1910
Abode: Far Sawrey
Occupation: Chauffeur
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 60, Entry 487
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 29 Jan 1911 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Frederick Harold Sidebottom - [Child] of Wilfred Robert Sidebottom & Margaret Ellen
Born: 3 Dec 1910
Abode: Cunsey Villa
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 60, Entry 488
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 5 Aug 1911 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
George Hoggarth - [Child] of John Hoggarth & Agnes Jane
Born: 17 Jul 1911
Abode: Bank Head, Sawrey
Occupation: Waller
Notes: P. B. Received Oct 1st 1911
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 60, Entry 489
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 10 Sep 1911 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Mary Hezeltine Dawson - [Child] of Mary Dawson
Born: 6 Jul 1911
Abode: Scales Park, Aldingham, Ulverston
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 60, Entry 490
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 1 Oct 1911 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Ruth Annie Park - [Child] of John Park & Sarah Agnes
Born: 29 Jul 1911
Abode: Bank Head, Sawrey
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 60, Entry 491
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 8 Oct 1911 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Annie Preston - [Child] of John Preston & Mary Agnes
Born: 10 Sep 1911
Abode: Satterhow, Far Sawrey
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 60, Entry 492
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 12 Nov 1911 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
William Ronald Brockbank - [Child] of William Brockbank & Jessie Elizabeth
Born: 2 Oct 1911
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Waller
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 60, Entry 493
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 17 Dec 1911 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Alice Maud Davison - [Child] of William Davison & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Oct 1911
Abode: Cunsey
Occupation: Woodcutter
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 60, Entry 494
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 19 May 1912 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Grace Pearson - [Child] of William Park Pearson & Maggie
Born: 13 Apr 1912
Abode: Far Sawrey
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 61, Entry 495
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 26 May 1912 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Thomas Coward - [Child] of John Coward & Margaret
Born: 5 Apr 1912
Abode: Town End, Far Sawrey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 61, Entry 496
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 28 Jul 1912 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Eleanor Tebay - [Child] of Thomas Adam Tebay & Isabella
Born: 22 Jun 1912
Abode: Low Cunsey
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 61, Entry 497
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 28 Jul 1912 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Greta Hoggarth - [Child] of John Hoggarth & Agnes Jane
Born: 2 Jul 1912
Abode: Bank Head, Sawrey
Occupation: Waller
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 61, Entry 498
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 27 Sep 1912 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Beatrice Mary Sidebottom - [Child] of Wilfred Sidebottom & Margaret
Born: 25 Aug 1912
Abode: Cunsey
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 61, Entry 499
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 6 Oct 1912 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
William Arthur Postlethwaite - [Child] of William Postlethwaite & Mary
Born: 24 Aug 1912
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 61, Entry 500
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 8 Dec 1912 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Clifford Dixon - [Child] of Bruce Arthur Dixon & Patience
Born: 5 Nov 1912
Abode: Far Sawrey
Occupation: Chauffeur
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 61, Entry 501
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 19 Jan 1913 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Bridget Mary Holt Kirkby - [Child] of Alfred Kirkby & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 29 Nov 1912
Abode: Loe Fold, Bowness-on-Windermere
Occupation: Post-man
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 61, Entry 502
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 6 Jul 1913 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Greta Mary Coward - [Child] of Nelson Coward & Margaret Ann
Abode: Harrowslack
Occupation: Woodcutter
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 62, Entry 503
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 13 Jul 1913 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Mary Dixon - [Child] of Edward Dixon & Sarah Annie
Abode: Bootle, Cumberland
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 62, Entry 504
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 21 Dec 1913 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
John Henry Hoggarth - [Child] of John Hoggarth & Agnes Jane
Born: 16 Nov 1913
Abode: Far Sawrey
Occupation: Waller
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 62, Entry 505
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 1 Mar 1914 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
George Alfred Sidebottom - [Child] of Wilfred Sidebottom & Margaret
Born: 14 Jan 1914
Abode: Cunsey
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 62, Entry 506
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 12 Apr 1914 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
George Henry Lancaster - [Child] of Robert Lancaster & Margaret
Born: 6 Mar 1914
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 62, Entry 507
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 8 Nov 1914 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Willis Watson Shaw - [Child] of Willis Shaw & Sarah Watson
Born: 7 Aug 1914
Abode: Windermere
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 62, Entry 508
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 31 Jan 1915 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Mary Alice Brockbank - [Child] of Alice Brockbank
Born: 22 Dec 1914
Abode: The Lodge, Cunsey
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 62, Entry 509
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 14 Feb 1915 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Florence Benson - [Child] of John Benson & Sarah
Born: 23 Dec 1914
Abode: Barrow-in-Furness
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 62, Entry 510
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 9 May 1915 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Dorothy Haresnape - [Child] of Robert Haresnape & Sarah Ann
Born: 17 Feb 1915
Abode: Far Sawrey
Occupation: Estate Labourer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 63, Entry 511
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 30 May 1915 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Edith Emily Hetherington - [Child] of Fred Hetherington & Mary
Born: 30 Apr 1915
Abode: Far Sawrey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 63, Entry 512
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 27 Jun 1915 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Alice May Hoggarth - [Child] of John Hoggarth & Agnes Jane
Born: 26 May 1915
Abode: Far Sawrey
Occupation: Waller
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 63, Entry 513
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 12 Sep 1915 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Isabella Gray - [Child] of Douglas Gray & Elsie Mary
Abode: Leeds
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 63, Entry 514
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 5 Mar 1916 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Thomas Charles Stevens - [Child] of Walter Stevens & Flora
Born: 23 Jan 1916
Abode: Towerbank, Sawrey
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 63, Entry 515
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 24 Apr 1916 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Constance Margaret Coward - [Child] of Nelson Coward & Margaret Ann Stubbs
Abode: Harrowslack
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 63, Entry 516
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 21 Jun 1916 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Bruce Lionel Milner - [Child] of John Milner & Margaret Mary
Born: 24 Feb 1915
Abode: Allerton Bywater
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 63, Entry 517
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 12 Dec 1916 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Ellen Dixon - [Child] of Bruce Arthur Dixon & Patience
Born: 12 Dec 1916
Abode: Far Sawrey
Occupation: Chauffeur
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 63, Entry 518
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 30 Sep 1917 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Eva Dugdale - [Child] of Walter Dugdale & Charlotte
Born: 22 Aug 1917
Abode: Ambleside
Occupation: Munitions Worker
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 64, Entry 519
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 28 Apr 1918 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Annie Haresnape - [Child] of Robert Haresnape & Sarah Ann
Born: 7 Mar 1918
Abode: Far Sawrey
Occupation: Estate Labourer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 64, Entry 520
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 19 Jun 1918 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Beatrice Davies Green - [Child] of William Green & Beatrice
Born: 3 Feb 1896
Abode: Far Sawrey
Occupation: Coachman
Notes: [Adult]
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 64, Entry 521
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 21 Jun 1918 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Myles Bateson - [Child] of Frederick William Bateson & Minnie
Born: 24 Apr 1918
Abode: Waterloo Gardens, Sawrey
Occupation: Market Gardener
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 64, Entry 522
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 8 Dec 1918 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Robert Warton Lancaster - [Child] of Robert Lancaster & Margaret
Born: 3 Sep 1918
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Artillery man
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 64, Entry 523
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 22 Jun 1919 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Jean Millicent McNeil - [Child] of George Henry McNeil & Alice Nuttall
Born: 24 May 1919
Abode: Healy, Rochdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 64, Entry 524
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 11 Jun 1919 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
John William Walker - [Child] of George Walker & Frances Jane
Born: 10 Jun 1919
Abode: Far Sawrey
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: P. B.Received Oct 26th 1919
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 64, Entry 525
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 31 Aug 1919 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Leonard Holt Robinson - [Child] of John Edward Robinson & Agnes
Born: 4 Aug 1919
Abode: School House, Tebay
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 64, Entry 526
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 1 Feb 1920 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Alan Rogerson Brockbank - [Child] of William Brockbank & Jessie Elizabeth
Born: 24 Dec 1919
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Waller & Mason
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 65, Entry 527
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 1 Feb 1920 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
William Bruce Dixon - [Child] of Bruce Arthur Dixon & Patience
Born: 28 Dec 1919
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Motor Mechanic
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 65, Entry 528
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 23 May 1920 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
William Benson - [Child] of John Benson & Sarah
Born: 26 Apr 1920
Abode: Barrow in Furness
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 65, Entry 529
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 15 Jul 1920 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Joan Green - [Child] of Hilda Florence Green
Born: 28 May 1920
Abode: Far Sawrey
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 65, Entry 530
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 18 Jul 1920 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Wilfred Hoggarth - [Child] of John Hoggarth & Agnes Jane
Born: 15 Jun 1920
Abode: Far Sawrey
Occupation: Waller
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 65, Entry 531
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 19 Sep 1920 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Bessie Dobson - [Child] of Harold Edward Dobson & Hilda May
Born: 8 Aug 1920
Abode: Far Sawrey
Occupation: Chauffeur
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 65, Entry 532
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 15 May 1921 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Arthur Lancaster - [Child] of Henry Lancaster & Harriet
Born: 17 Apr 1921
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 65, Entry 533
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 26 Jun 1921 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Muriel Wright - [Child] of Thomas Taylor Wright & Freda
Abode: Sawrey
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 65, Entry 534
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 21 Aug 1921 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Gladys Mary Dobson - [Child] of Harold Edward Dobson & Hilda May
Born: 25 Jul 1921
Abode: Far Sawrey
Occupation: Chauffeur
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 66, Entry 535
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 18 Dec 1921 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Jack Chapman - [Child] of Gladys Chapman
Born: 19 Nov 1921
Abode: Sawrey
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 66, Entry 536
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 19 Mar 1922 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Margaret Kathleen Croft - [Child] of Thomas Baines Croft & Margaret Selina
Born: 18 Aug 1921
Abode: Bowness in Windermere
Occupation: Manager of Garage
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 66, Entry 537
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 30 Apr 1922 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Winifred Mary Atkinson - [Child] of John William Atkinson & Ethel Margaret
Born: 6 Apr 1922
Abode: Hindley, Wigan
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 66, Entry 538
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 4 Jun 1922 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Brian Braithwaite Bibby - [Child] of Edward Bibby & Jane Elizabeth
Born: 11 May 1922
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 66, Entry 539
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 10 Sep 1922 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Gladys Alice Hayton - [Child] of Sidney Hayton & Annie Mary
Born: 4 Aug 1922
Abode: Harrowslack, Sawrey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 66, Entry 540
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 4 Jun 1922 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Gerald Hoggarth - [Child] of Samuel Hoggarth & Sarah Anne
Born: 17 Apr 1922
Abode: Lindale
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 66, Entry 541
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 31 Dec 1922 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
George Deplidge Bunting - [Child] of Frank Bunting & Lily
Born: 28 Nov 1922
Abode: Far Sawrey
Occupation: Chauffeur
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 66, Entry 542
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 21 Jan 1923 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Alan Lancaster - [Child] of Henry Lancaster & Harriette
Born: 1923
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 67, Entry 543
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 21 Jan 1923 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Margaret Dixon - [Child] of Bruce Arthur Dixon & Patience
Born: 1922
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Motor Proprietor
Notes: [no baptism date given]
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 67, Entry 544
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 18 Jul 1923 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Mary Dobson - [Child] of Harold Edward Dobson & Hilda May
Born: 8 May 1923
Abode: Far Sawrey
Occupation: Chauffeur
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 67, Entry 545
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 10 Feb 1924 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Arthur Christopherson Atkinson - [Child] of Joseph Arthur Swainson Atkinson & Lucy Jane
Born: 26 Dec 1923
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 67, Entry 546
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 27 Apr 1924 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Barbara Bibby - [Child] of Edward Bibby & Jane Elizabeth
Born: 4 Apr 1924
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 67, Entry 547
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 27 Apr 1924 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Joyce Mary Tebay - [Child] of Robert Tebay & Annie Isabell
Born: 23 Mar 1924
Abode: Cunsey
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 67, Entry 548
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 27 Apr 1924 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Pauline Isabel Black - [Child] of John George Black & Florence May
Born: 19 Mar 1924
Abode: Far Sawrey
Occupation: Master Pork Butcher
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 67, Entry 549
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 16 Nov 1924 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Edna Margaret Wilkinson - [Child] of George Henry Wilkinson & Mary Isabell
Born: 29 Sep 1924
Abode: Far Sawrey
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 67, Entry 550
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 1 Mar 1925 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Mary Alice Preston - [Child] of Robert Henry Preston & Jane Alice
Born: 2 Feb 1925
Abode: Far Sawrey
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 68, Entry 551
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 3 May 1925 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Eileen Dixon - [Child] of Bruce Arthur Dixon & Patience
Born: 26 Mar 1925
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Motor Proprietor
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 68, Entry 552
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 16 Aug 1925 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Albert Richard Bunting - [Child] of Frank Bunting & Lily
Born: 18 Jul 1925
Abode: Far Sawrey
Occupation: Chauffeur
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 68, Entry 553
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 1 Nov 1925 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jean Ramsey Whyte Gilgour Macpherson - [Child] of Alexander Gilgour Macpherson & Margaret McDonald Ramsey
Born: 6 Sep 1925
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Major Indian Army
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 68, Entry 554
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 8 Nov 1925 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Norman Dobson - [Child] of Harold Edward Dobson & Hilda May
Born: 1 Oct 1925
Abode: Far Sawrey
Occupation: Chauffeur
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 68, Entry 555
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 24 Jan 1926 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Doris Holmes - [Child] of James Wilson Holmes & Edith Mary
Born: 13 Dec 1921
Abode: Far Sawrey
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 68, Entry 556
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 12 Sep 1926 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Eric Hudson - [Child] of Roger Grundy Hudson & Gladys
Born: 1 Aug 1926
Abode: Sawrey
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 68, Entry 557
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 15 Oct 1926 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Roland Frank Scott - [Child] of Frank Scott & Emily
Born: 1 Sep 1926
Abode: Newton in Cartmel
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 68, Entry 558
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 30 Jan 1927 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Dorothy Preston - [Child] of Robert Henry Preston & Jane Alice
Born: 29 Dec 1926
Abode: Far Sawrey
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 69, Entry 559
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 1 May 1927 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Dorothy Jean Dawson - [Child] of John Dawson & Lizzie Maud
Born: 4 Apr 1927
Abode: Far Sawrey
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 69, Entry 560
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 26 Jun 1927 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Doreen Henrietta Elliott - [Child] of Harry Elliott & Dorothy
Born: 4 Apr 1927
Abode: Harrow Slack
Occupation: Forester
Baptised by: F. G. McNally, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 69, Entry 561
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 6 Nov 1927 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Hilda Ashton Dobson - [Child] of Harold Coward Dobson & Hilda May
Abode: Glenside, Far Sawrey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: K. A. Knight Hallowes, Bp. of ? Staff
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 69, Entry 562
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 18 Dec 1927 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Ingram Alvid Cleasby - [Child] of David William Cleasby & Alexandra
Abode: Low Ground, Sawrey
Occupation: Farm Bailiff
Baptised by: K. A. Knight Hallowes, Bp. of ? Staff
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 69, Entry 563
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 10 Jun 1928 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Joyce Margaret Watson - [Child] of William Watson & Ruth
Abode: Bradley Field House,Kendal
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: K. A. Knight Hallowes, Bp. of ? Staff
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 69, Entry 564
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 27 Jan 1929 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Joan Dobson - [Child] of Harold Edward Dobson & Hilda May
Born: 25 Dec 1928
Abode: Glenside, Far Sawrey
Occupation: Roadman
Baptised by: A. E. Spencer, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 69, Entry 565
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 2 Apr 1929 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Roger Camplin Hall Spencer - [Child] of Alfred Edward Spencer & Lydia
Born: 24 Jan 1929
Abode: The Vicarage, Sawrey
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
Baptised by: Herbert Carlisle, Bishop of Carllisle
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 69, Entry 566
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 4 Aug 1929 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Gilbert Coward Dawson - [Child] of John Dawson & Lizzie Maud
Born: 2 Jul 1929
Abode: Far Sawrey
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: A. E. Spencer, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 70, Entry 567
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 8 Dec 1929 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Margaret Heming Coward - [Child] of William Coward & Mary Eleanor
Born: 6 Nov 1929
Abode: Far Sawrey
Occupation: Chauffeur
Baptised by: A. E. Spencer, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 70, Entry 568
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
[no entries for 1930]
Page 70
Baptism: 20 Sep 1931 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
George William Watson - [Child] of William Watson & Ruth
Born: 21 Aug 1931
Abode: Greenhead Farm, Huncaster, Milnthorpe
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: A. E. Spencer, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 70, Entry 569
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 8 Nov 1931 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Joyce Eileen Hind - [Child] of John James Hind & Annie Elizabeth
Born: 5 Oct 1931
Abode: Curries Cottage, Near Sawrey
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: A. E. Spencer, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 70, Entry 570
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 21 Feb 1932 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Dorothy Hodgson - [Child] of Ernest Hardisty Hodgson & Hilda Mary
Born: 17 Jan 1932
Abode: Lakefield Cottage, Near Sawrey
Occupation: Motor Mechanic
Baptised by: A. E. Spencer, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 70, Entry 571
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 12 Jun 1932 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
John Michael Duckworth Hughes - [Child] of Herbert Gray Hughes & Doris
Born: 10 Jan 1932
Abode: Pepperyeat, Far Sawrey
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: A. E. Spencer, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 70, Entry 572
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
The cross upon the Altar in this Chapel was given by Miss Josephine Duckworth as a offering towards the Baptism hereby recorded of her Godson
Page 70
Baptism: 7 Aug 1932 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Richard Morris Shaoul - [Child] of David William Shaoul & Alice
Born: 6 Jul 1932
Abode: Bryers Brow, Far Sawrey
Occupation: Interpreter
Baptised by: A. E. Spencer, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 70, Entry 573
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 13 Aug 1933 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
John Richards - [Child] of William Henry Richards & Matilda Annie
Born: 8 Jul 1933
Abode: 7 Shelley Grove, Southport
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: A. E. Spencer, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 70, Entry 574
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 3 Sep 1933 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Mary Gibson - [Child] of John Gibson & Isabel
Born: 22 Jul 1933
Abode: Fold Farm, Far Sawrey
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: A. E. Spencer, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 71, Entry 575
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 8 Oct 1933 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Anne Rachel Turner - [Child] of Edward Turner & Constance
Born: 3 Sep 1933
Abode: The Rookery, Far Sawrey
Occupation: Decorator
Baptised by: A. E. Spencer, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 71, Entry 576
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 11 Feb 1934 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
John Robert Carleton - [Child] of George Carleton & Annie Emily
Born: 16 Jan 1934
Abode: Harrow Slack, Far Sawrey
Occupation: Woodman
Baptised by: A. E. Spencer, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 71, Entry 577
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 24 Jun 1934 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Celia Mary Thistlethwaite - [Child] of Robert William Thistlethwaite & Amanda?
Born: 26 May 1934
Abode: Smithy Cottage, Near Sawrey
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: A. E. Spencer, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 71, Entry 578
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 12 Aug 1934 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Lawrence James Braithwaite - [Child] of George Braithwaite & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Jul 1934
Abode: Carriage Cottage, Near Sawrey
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 71, Entry 579
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 26 Aug 1934 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Earle Barrington Crawford - [Child] of Thomas Barrington Crawford & May
Born: 7 Aug 1934
Abode: Woodleigh, Near Sawrey
Occupation: Boat Dealer
Baptised by: A. E. Spencer, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 71, Entry 580
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 28 Oct 1934 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Patricia Mary Preston - [Child] of James Alexander Preston & Dorothy
Born: 28 Oct 1934
Abode: Briar's Brow, Far Sawrey
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: A. E. Spencer, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 71, Entry 581
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 16 Jun 1935 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
James Christopherson - [Child] of James Christopherson & Alice Jane
Born: 19 May 1935
Abode: Far Sawrey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. E. Spencer, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 71, Entry 582
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 28 Aug 1935 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Andrew Robert Wharfe King - [Child] of John Samuel King & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 17 Apr 1935
Abode: The Water Gardens, High Wray
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: A. E. Spencer, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 72, Entry 583
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 13 Oct 1935 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Cicely Olive Hodgson - [Child] of John Deakin Hodgson & Olive Mabel
Born: 19 Sep 1935
Abode: Waithwaite, Langdale
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: A. E. Spencer, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 72, Entry 584
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 3 Nov 1935 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Annie Postlethwaite - [Child] of William Arthur Postlethwaite & Dorothy Lillian
Born: 1 Oct 1935
Abode: Smith Cottage, Near Sawrey
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: A. E. Spencer, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 72, Entry 585
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 9 Feb 1936 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Edward Deakin Hodgson - [Child] of Ernest Hardisty Hodgson & Hilda Mary
Born: 20 Jan 1936
Abode: 8 Birkfield Rd. Windermere
Occupation: Bus Driver
Baptised by: A. E. Spencer, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 72, Entry 586
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 28 Jun 1936 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Leslie Dixon - [Child] of Joseph Frederick Dixon & Doris Irene
Born: 19 May 1936
Abode: Brownstone, Far Sawrey
Occupation: Wood Cutter
Baptised by: A. E. Spencer, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 72, Entry 587
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 24 Jan 1937 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Jean Christopherson - [Child] of James Christopherson & Alice Jane
Born: 4 Nov 1936
Abode: Far Sawrey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. E. Spencer, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 72, Entry 588
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 7 Mar 1937 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Janet Gibson - [Child] of John Gibson & Isabel
Born: 11 Jan 1937
Abode: Fold Farm, Far Sawrey
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: A. E. Spencer, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 72, Entry 589
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 27 Feb 1938 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Peter John Hoggarth - [Child] of John Henry Hoggarth & Elizabeth
Baptised by: A. E. Spencer, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 72, Entry 590
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 7 Aug 1938 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Jean McCrone - [Child] of Briggs McCrone & Helen
Baptised by: J. Pigott, Locum Tenens
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 73, Entry 591
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 20 Oct 1938 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Byers - [Child] of John Strickland Byers & Isobel Ethel May
Baptised by: A. E. Spencer, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 73, Entry 592
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 11 Jun 1939 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Dorothy Kathleen Preston - [Child] of James Atkinson Preston & Dorothy
Baptised by: A. E. Spencer, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 73, Entry 593
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 31 Mar 1940 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Anne McCrone - [Child] of Briggs McCrone & Helen
Baptised by: A. E. Spencer, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 73, Entry 594
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 9 Apr 1940 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Hazel Byers - [Child] of Harry Byers & Ethel
Baptised by: A. E. Spencer, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 73, Entry 595
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 5 May 1940 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Brian Carleton - [Child] of George Carleton & Annie Emily
Baptised by: A. E. Spencer, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 73, Entry 596
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 26 May 1940 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Sheila Heaton Bunting - [Child] of Albert Richard Bunting & Annie
Baptised by: A. E. Spencer, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 73, Entry 597
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 21 Jul 1940 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Michael Andrew James Taylor - [Child] of Russell William Taylor & Doris Eileen
Baptised by: A. E. Spencer, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 73, Entry 598
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 28 Jul 1940 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Edith Mary Coward - [Child] of Frederick Hugh Coward & Elizabeth Mary
Baptised by: A. E. Spencer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 74, Entry 599
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 4 Aug 1940 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
William Christopher Hudson - [Child] of Roger Ormondy Hudson & Gladys
Baptised by: A. E. Spencer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 74, Entry 600
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 20 Oct 1940 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
John Anthony Jackson - [Child] of Frederick Jackson & Irene
Baptised by: A. E. Spencer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 74, Entry 601
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 17 Nov 1940 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Sylvia Anne Hoggarth - [Child] of John Henry Hoggarth & Elizabeth
Baptised by: A. E. Spencer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 74, Entry 602
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 26 Jan 1941 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Robert Edward Kenyon - [Child] of William Kenyon & Jessie
Baptised by: A. E. Spencer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 74, Entry 603
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 16 Feb 1941 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Jonathan Hugh Musgrave - [Child] of Jonathan Anthony Musgrave & Murial
Baptised by: A. E. Spencer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 74, Entry 604
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 22 Mar 1941 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Marilyn Frances Rathbone - [Child] of Bertram Lyle Rathbone & Joan
Baptised by: A. E. Spencer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 74, Entry 605
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 22 May 1941 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Julia Jane Grynyer Harvey - [Child] of John Walter Harvey & Mary Edith Blake
Baptised by: A. E. Spencer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 74, Entry 606
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 1 Jun 1941 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
John Roger Owen - [Child] of Robert John Owen & Margaret
Baptised by: A. E. Spencer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 75, Entry 607
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 20 Jul 1941 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Albert Henry Crabtree - [Child] of Samuel James Crabtree & Annie
Baptised by: A. E. Spencer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 75, Entry 608
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 5 Oct 1941 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
John Michael Atkinson - [Child] of Thomas Atkinson & Alice May
Baptised by: A. E. Spencer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 75, Entry 609
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 2 Nov 1941 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Michael Sydney Harrington - [Child] of Sydney Gilbert Harrington & Dorothy Helen
Baptised by: A. E. Spencer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 75, Entry 610
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 26 Jul 1942 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
James Alfred Owen Ingham - [Child] of Edward Owen Harold Ingham & Doris Ellen
Baptised by: A. E. Spencer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 75, Entry 611
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 23 Aug 1942 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Michael Shuttleworth - [Child] of Eldred Shuttleworth & Winifred
Baptised by: A. E. Spencer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 75, Entry 612
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 27 Sep 1942 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Graham Strickland Byers - [Child] of John Strickland Byers & Isobel Ethel May
Baptised by: A. E. Spencer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 75, Entry 613
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office
Baptism: 16 May 1943 St Peter, Sawrey, Lancs.
Ruth Mary Howard - [Child] of Robert J Howard & Violet Mary
Notes: Adopted Daughter
Baptised by: A. E. Spencer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1943, Page 75, Entry 614
Source: Original Registers at Kendal Record Office