|
The Church of St Mary, Great Sankey
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St Mary (formerly Great Sankey Chapel)
in the Parish of Great Sankey
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1728 - 1760
[At the top of the register is written:]
A 1
Register of children who have been baptiz'd at Sankey Chapel since ye Rebuilding of? it, which was compleated in May 1728
[The first page of the register is water damaged and hard to read]
Baptism: 5 Jan 1728/9 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Webster - Son of John Webster
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 1, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 9 Feb 1728/9 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Martha Clare - Daughter of John Clare
Abode: Penketh
Notes: Twin daughters [Shares a line in the register with the next entry]
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 9 Feb 1728/9 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ann Clare - Daughter of John Clare
Abode: Penketh
Notes: Twin daughters [Shares a line in the register with the previous entry]
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 13 Apr 1729 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Bibby - Son of Sam. Bibby & Mary?
Abode: Penketh
Notes: [The last two digits of the year of baptism are obscured. Year has been assumed
from the surrounding entries]
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 1, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 20 Apr 1729 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Barber - Son of Thomas Barber & Mary
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 1, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Jun 1729 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Samuel Hart - Son of Roger Hart & Ann
Abode: Great San.
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 1, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 10 Aug 1729 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Farebrother - Son of Edward Farebrother & Ann
Abode: Penketh
Notes: [The last digit of the year of baptism is obscured. Year has been assumed from
the surrounding entries]
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 1, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: _4 Aug? 1729 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Richard Ridyard - Son of William Ridyard & Sarah
Abode: P__
Notes: [The corner of the page is torn. The year is 1729, the month is missing,
presumed to be August or September from the sequence, and the day ends in 4. Only the
first letter P of the abode is visible, and is assumed to be Penketh]
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 1, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 21 Sep 1729 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Hanson - Daughter of John Hanson & Ann
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 2, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 26 Oct 1729 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ann Barton - Daughter of Geo. Barton & Martha
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 2, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Nov 1729 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Alice Cowper - Daughter of Richd. Cowper & Alice
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 2, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 21 Dec 1729 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
William Broadhurst - Son of John Broadhurst & Mary
Abode: Great Sankey
Notes: [The last digit of the year of baptism is illegible. Year has been assumed from
the surrounding entries]
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 2, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Apr 1730 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Alice Hill - Daughter of John Hill & Alice
Abode: Burtonwood
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 2, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 12 Apr 1730 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Moss - Son of Thos. Moss & Elizabeth
Abode: Penketh
Notes: [The last digit of the year of baptism is illegible. Year has been assumed from
the surrounding entries]
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 2, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 24 May 1730 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
William Cooper - Son of Geo. Cooper & Sarah
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 2, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2? Jul 1730 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Martha Hewet - Nat. daughter of Joseph? Byer? & Mary Hewet
Abode: Penketh
Notes: [The last digit of the year of baptism is illegible. Year has been assumed from
the surrounding entries. Father's name and abode almost unreadable. Register
reads:] Martha Nat. daughter of Mary Hewet of Penketh and ….
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 2, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 16 Aug 1730 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Alice Hugrave - Daughter of Joseph Hugrave & Jane
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 2, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Jan 1730/1 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Alice Owen, (Post huma) - Daughter of John Owen & Mary
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 3, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 10 Jan 1730/1 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Travers - Son of James Travers & Mary
Abode: Bold
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 3, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 May 1731 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Nicholas Penketh - Son of Henry Penketh & Sarah
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 3, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 8 Aug 1731 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Thomas Holland - Son of John Holland & Eliza.
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 3, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 8 Aug 1731 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Alice Moss - Daughter of Tho. Moss & Eliza.
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 3, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Sep 1731 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Hart - Daughter of Roger Hart & Anne
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 3, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 12 Sep 1731 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Esther Webster - Daughter of John Webster & Katherine
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 3, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 19 Sep 1731 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Henry Fairhurst - Son of John Fairhurst & Eliza.
Abode: Burtonwood
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 3, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 14 Nov 1731 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Eliza. Large - Daughter of Gabriel Large & Esther
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 3, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 26 Dec 1731 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Anne Frost - Daughter of Edward Frost & Ellen
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 3, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Jan 1731/2 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Joseph Longshaw - Son of William Longshaw & Margaret
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 4, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 30 Jan 1731/2 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Hannah Ellison - Daughter of Hamlet Ellison & Hannah
Abode: Burtonwood
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 4, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Feb 1731/2 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
James Leigh - Son of Ralph Leigh & Margaret
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 4, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Apr 1732 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Jonathan Lucas - Son of Richard Lucas & Alice
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 4, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 23 Apr 1732 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Elizabeth Morris - Daughter of William Morris & Eliza
Abode: Bold
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 4, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 May 1732 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Hall - Daughter of John Hall & Mary
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 4, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Jun 1732 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Richard Ellison - Son of John Ellison & Ann
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 4, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 23 Jul 1732 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
George Barton - Son of Geo. Barton & Martha
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 4, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 30 Jul 1732 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Anne Moss - Daughter of Thomas Moss & Eliza.
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 4, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Sep 1732 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
George French - Son of John French & Catharine
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 4, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 29 Oct 1732 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Richard Woodward - Son of Charles Woodward & Ellen
Abode: Bold
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 5, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 26 Nov 1732 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cooper - Daughter of Richard Cooper & Alice
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 5, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 26 Nov 1732 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Joseph Hugrave - Son of Joseph Hugrave & Jane
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 5, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 31 Dec 1732 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Thomas Eaton - Son of Richard Eaton & Catherine
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 5, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 14 Jan 1732/3 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Jane Cooper - Daughter of George Cooper & Sarah
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 5, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 21 Feb 1732/3 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Elizabeth Robinson - Daughter of Thomas Robinson & Eliza.
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 5, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 25 Feb 1732/3 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
James Weston - Son of James Hayes & Phebe Weston, Widow
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 5, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 29 Apr 1733 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Houldin - Son of Richard Houldin & Margaret
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 5, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 May 1733 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
William Ellison - Son of David Ellison & Rachel
Abode: Penketh
Notes: (privately)
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 5, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 13 May 1733 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
James Darbyshire - Son of Henry Darbyshire & Martha
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 5, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 17 Jun 1733 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of Samuel Taylor & Martha
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 5, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 22 Jul 1733 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ellen Large - Daughter of Gabriel Large & Esther
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 5, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1952266
[Two pages crossed out at this point with a note 'see New Register']
Baptism: 12 Aug 1733 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ellen Richardson - Daughter of Peter Richardson & Tabitha
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 8, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 20 Aug 1733 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Blackburne - Son of Mr Thomas Blackburne & Eliza.
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 8, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 23 Sep 1733 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
William Penketh - Son of Henry Penketh & Sarah
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 8, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 11 Nov 1733 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
George Gibson - Son of Richard Gibson & Martha
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 8, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 11 Nov 1733 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ann Dumbell - Daughter of Peter Dumbell & Ellen
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 8, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 23 Dec 1733 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Richard Holland - Son of John Holland & Eliza.
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 8, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 24 Jan 1733/4 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ellen Sixsmith - Daughter of Thomas Sixsmith & Mary
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 8, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Apr 1734 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Hugh Southerland - Son of Hugh Southerland & Jane
Abode: Cockermouth in ye County Cumberl.
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 8, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 28 Apr 1734 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ellen Moss - Daughter of Thomas Moss & Eliza.
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 8, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 28 Apr 1734 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Barber - Daughter of Thos. Barber & Eliza.
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 8, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 28 Apr 1734 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Woods - Daughter of Philip Woods & Martha
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 8, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 9 Jun 1734 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Catherine Ellison - Daughter of Peter Ellison & Mary
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 8, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 27 Jun 1734 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Margaret Robinson - Daughter of Peter Robinson & Mary
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 8, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 14 Jul 1734 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
William Ellison - Son of David Ellison & Rachel
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 8, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 26 Aug 1734 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Joseph Blackburne - Son of Mr Thomas Blackburne & Eliza
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 8, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 13 Oct 1734 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ann Ellison - Daughter of John Ellison & Anne
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 8, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Jan 1734/5 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
George French - Son of John French & Catherine
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 9, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Feb 1734/5 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Bertles - (Nat.) daughter of Richd. Denton & Anne Bertles
Abode: Father: Burtonwood; Mother: Gr. Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 9, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Mar 1734/5 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Rachel Large - Daughter of Gabriel Large & Esther
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 9, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 8 Jun 1735 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Richard Woodward - Son of Charles Woodward & Ellen
Abode: Bold
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 9, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Oct 1735 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Thomasin Sixsmith - Daughter of Thomas Sixsmith & Mary
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 9, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 12 Oct 1735 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - Daughter of Samuel Taylor & Martha
Abode: Penketh
Notes: Twin daughters [Shares a line in the register with the next entry]
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 9, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 12 Oct 1735 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Martha Taylor - Daughter of Samuel Taylor & Martha
Abode: Penketh
Notes: Twin daughters [Shares a line in the register with the previous entry]
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 9, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 16 Nov 1735 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
George Webster - Son of John Webster & Katherine
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 9, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Mar 1735/6 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Holland - Son of John Holland & Elizabeth
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 9, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Mar 1735/6 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellison - Daughter of Peter Ellison & Mary
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 9, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 28 Dec 1735 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Charles Pickering - Son of John Pickering & Margaret
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 9, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Jan 1735/6 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Cook - Son of Thomas Cook & Mary
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 9, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 13 Jan 1735/6 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Betty Blackburne - Daughter of Mr Thomas Blackburne & Elizabeth
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 9, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1952266
[Two pages crossed out at this point but pages numbers suggest three pages were omitted]
Baptism: 8 Jan 1735/6 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ellen Dombil - Daughter of Peter Dombil & Ellen
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 13, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 21 Mar 1735/6 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Joseph Moss - Son of Thomas Moss & Elizabeth
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 13, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 21 Mar 1735/6 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Alice Hall - Daughter of John Hall & Mary
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 13, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 21 Mar 1735/6 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
William Houlden - Son of Richard Houlden & Margaret
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 13, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 26 Dec 1736 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Sarah Barber - Daughter of Thomas Barber & Mary
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 13, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Jan 1736/7 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Gabriel Large - Son of Gabriel Large & Esther
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 13, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Jan 1736/7 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John French - Son of John French & Catherine
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 13, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 30 Jan 1736/7 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Hayes - Daughter of James Hayes & Elizabeth
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 13, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 30 Jan 1736/7 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Peter Jackson - Son of John Jackson & Mary
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 13, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 20 Mar 1736/7 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Eaton - Son of William Eaton & Mary
Abode: Warrington
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 13, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 20 Mar 1736/7 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
William Leigh - Son of James Leigh & Elizabeth
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 13, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 May 1737 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Martha Shuttleworth - Daughter of Robert Shuttleworth & Anne
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 13, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 May 1737 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
William Blackburne - Son of Mr Thomas Blackburne & Elizabeth
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 14, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Jun 1737 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Elizabeth Webster - (Illegitimate) daughter of Thomas Olford & Hannah Webster
Abode: Overley, Cheshire
Notes: [The abode is that of the father; none is shown for the mother]
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 14, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 19 Jun 1737 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Roger Hart - Son of Roger Hart & Anne
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 14, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Jul 1737 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Alcock - Daughter of Thomas Alcock & Elizabeth
Abode: Bold
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 14, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 27 Nov 1737 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Richard Sale - Son of John Sale & Elizabeth
Abode: Bold
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 14, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Apr 1738 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Conway - Son of Robert Conway & Esther
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 14, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 23 Apr 1738 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Margaret Pickering - Daughter of John Pickering & Margaret
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 14, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 21 May 1738 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
James Longshaw - Son of William Longshaw & Margaret
Abode: Burtonwood
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 14, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 26 May 1738 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Blackburne - Daughter of Thomas Blackburne & Elizabeth
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 14, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 25 Jun 1738 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dumvill - Daughter of Peter Dumvill & Ellen
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 14, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 27 Aug 1738 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Sarah Ellison - Daughter of Peter Ellison & Mary
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 14, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 10 Sep 1738 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Lydia Travis - Daughter of Samuel Travis & Lydia
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 14, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1952266
[Two pages crossed out at this point]
Baptism: 17 Sep 1738 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Samuel Taylor - Son of Samuel Taylor & Martha
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 17, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 17 Sep 1738 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Margaret Leigh - Daughter of Deborah Leigh
Abode: Great Sankey
Notes: [A large gap was left where the father's name would normally be; there is no
mention of the mother being a wife. The child's surname is not given]
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 17, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 15 Oct 1738 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Parr - Daughter of William Parr & Phebe
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 17, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 10 Dec 1738 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Catharine Collins - Daughter of Andrew Collins & Mary
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 17, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Jan 1738/9 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
William Holland - Son of John Holland & Elizab.
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 17, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 21 Jan 1738/9 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Esther Large - Daughter of Gabriel Large & Esther
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 17, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 29 Apr 1739 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Barber - Son of Thomas Barber & Mary
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 17, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 17 Jun 1739 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Isaac Moss - Son of Thomas Moss & Eliza.
Abode: Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 17, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 17 Jun 1739 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Martha Pickering - Daughter of John Pickering & Mary
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 17, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 27 Jul 1739 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Thomas Blackburne - Son of Tho. Blackburne & Eliza.
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 17, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 23 Aug 1739 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Thomasin Sixsmith - Daughter of Tho. Sixsmith & Mary
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 17, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 14 Oct 1739 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Ireland - Daughter of John Ireland & Mary
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 17, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 30 Dec 1739 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Richard Houlden - Son of Richard Houlden & Marg.
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 18, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 17 Feb 1739/40 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Samuel Leather - Son of Samuel Leather & Margt.
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 18, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 20 Apr 1740 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Tabitha Parr - Daughter of William Parr & Phebe
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 18, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 26 Oct 1740 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Ellison - Daughter of Peter Ellison & Mary
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 18, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 25 Jan 1740/1 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Woods - Son of Philip Woods & Martha
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 18, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 15 Mar 1740/1 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Betty Fryar - Daughter of Joseph Fryar & Mary
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 18, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 22 Mar 1740/1 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Collins - Son of Andrew Collins & Mary
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 18, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Apr 1741 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Catharine Leigh - Daughter of Ralph Leigh & Mary
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 18, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Jun 1741 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Blackbourne - Daughter of Tho. Blackbourne & Eliza.
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 18, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 21 Jun 1741 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Paul Rushton - Son of James Rushton & Anne
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 18, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Jul 1741 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Margaret Hill - Daughter of William Hill & Eliza.
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 18, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 26 Jul 1741 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Elizabeth Barber - Daughter of Tho. Barber & Mary
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 18, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1952266
[One page crossed out at this point]
Baptism: 9 Aug 1741 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Margaret Sale - Daughter of John Sale & Elizabeth
Abode: Bold
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 20, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 22 Nov 1741 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Martha Southern - Daughter of John Hayes, (as is supposd) & Mary Southern
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 20, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 29 Nov 1741 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Ireland - Son of John Ireland & Mary
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 20, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 30 Jun 1742 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Thomas Copeland - Son of Tho. Copeland & Mary
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 20, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Sep 1742 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Thomas Houlden - Son of Richard Houlden & Margaret
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 20, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Sep 1742 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Peter Ellison - Son of Peter Ellison & Mary
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 20, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 10 Oct 1742 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Sarah Hale - Daughter of John Hale & Mary
Abode: Bold
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 20, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 26 Oct 1742 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Katherine Blackburne - Daughter of Mr Tho. Blackburne & Elizabeth
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 20, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 14 Nov 1742 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
James Sharples - Son of James Sharples & Elizabeth
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 20, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Dec 1742 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Peter Mear - Son of Edward Mear & Margaret
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 20, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 30 Jan 1742/3 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Elizabeth Leather - Daughter of Samuel Leather & Mary
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 20, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Feb 1742/3 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Longshaw - Son of Willm. Longshaw & Anne
Abode: Burtonwood
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 20, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 13 Feb 1742/3 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Stringer - Daughter of Joseph Stringer & Eliza.
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 21, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 27 Mar 1743 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Sarah Leicester - Daughter of Samll. Leicester & Mary
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 21, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 10 Jul 1743 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Elizabeth Shaw - Daughter of Tho. Shaw & Esther
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 21, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 31 Jul 1743 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Peter Cooke - Son of Robert Cooke & Margaret
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 21, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 11 Aug 1743 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
James Forrester - Son of Tho. Forrester & Margaret
Abode: Little Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 21, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 16 Oct 1743 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Collins - Daughter of Andrew Collins & Mary
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 21, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 13 Nov 1743 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Betty Ratcliffe - Daughter of John Ratcliffe & Eliza.
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 21, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 8 Jan 1743/4 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ireland - Daughter of John Ireland & Mary
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 21, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 29 Jan 1743/4 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Esther Holland - Daughter of John Holland & Eliza.
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 21, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 29 Jan 1743/4 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ellen Morris - Daughter of Ralph Morris & Kath.
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 21, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Mar 1743/4 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Lucas - Daughter of Richard Lucas & Alice
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 21, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Apr 1744 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Alice Hill - Daughter of Will. Hill & Eliza.
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 21, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 22 Apr 1744 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Lucas - Daughter of Enoch Lucas & Eliza
Notes: Twin daughters [Shares a line in the register with the next entry. No abode given)
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 22, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 22 Apr 1744 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Margaret Lucas - Daughter of Enoch Lucas & Eliza
Notes: Twin daughters [Shares a line in the register with the previous entry. No abode given)
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 22, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 29 Apr 1744 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Woods - Son of Joseph Woods & Hannah
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 22, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 22 Jul 1744 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Martha Derbyshire - Daughter of Edward Derbyshire & Catherine
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 22, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 19 Aug 1744 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Matthew Sharples - Son of James Sharples & Eliza.
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 22, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 16 Sep 1744 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Elizabeth Fryar - Daughter of Joseph Fryar & Mary
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 22, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Oct 1744 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Thomas Leicester - Son of Samuel Leicester & Mary
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 22, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 28 Oct 1744 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Betty Barber - Daughter of Tho. Barber & Mary
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 22, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 18 Nov 1744 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Catharine Ellison - Daughter of Peter Ellison & Mary
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 22, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 27 Jan 1744/5 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Kerfoot - Son of John Kerfoot & Ellen
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 22, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Feb 1744/5 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Betty Cooke - Daughter of Robert Cooke & Margaret
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 22, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 24 Feb 1744/5 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Sarah Brooks - Daughter of Geo. Brooks & Ellen
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 22, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Mar 1744/5 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Wright - Daughter of James Wright & Rachel
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 23, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 21 Apr 1745 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Samuel Leather - Son of Samuel Leather & Mary
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 23, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 16 Jun 1745 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ellen Mear - Daughter of Edward Mear & Margaret
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 23, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 29 Sep 1745 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Esther Shaw - Daughter of Tho. Shaw & Esther
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 23, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 29 Sep 1745 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Peter Glave - Son of Israel Glave & Mary
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 23, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 13 Oct 1745 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Joseph Houlden - Son of Richd. Houlden & Margt.
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 23, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 27 Oct 1745 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Morris - Son of Ralph Morris & Jane
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 23, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 27 Oct 1745 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Jane Fearnly - Daughter of Joseph Fearnly & Jane
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 23, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 8 Dec 1745 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Esther Holcroft - Daughter of John Holcroft & Elizabeth
Abode: Warrington
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 23, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 18 Dec 1745 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
James Collins - Son of Andrew Collins & Mary
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 23, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 29 Dec 1745 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Lucas - Daughter of Enoch Lucas & Eliza.
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 24, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 12 Jan 1745/6 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Joseph Stringer - Son of Joseph Stringer & Mary
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 24, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 16 Feb 1745/6 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Ghent - Daughter of John Ghent & Martha
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 24, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Apr 1746 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Peter Taylor - Son of Will. Taylor & Esther
Abode: Bold
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 24, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Apr 1746 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Baxter - Son of John Baxter & Martha
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 24, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 May 1746 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Elizabeth Leicester - Daughter of Samuel Leicester & Mary
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 24, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 11 May 1746 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Elizabeth Norman - Daughter of Tho. Norman & Eliza.
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 24, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 25 May 1746 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
James Orme - Son of James Orme & Eliza.
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 24, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 22 Jun 1746 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
George Sharples - Son of James Sharples & Eliza.
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 24, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 10 Aug 1746 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Ratcliffe - Son of John Ratcliffe & Eliz.
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 24, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 24 Aug 1746 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Thomas Normisell - Illegitimate son of Mary Normisell
Abode: Cuerdly
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 25, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Oct 1746 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Peter Naylor - Son of John Naylor & Katharine
Abode: Bold
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 25, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Oct 1746 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Cooke - Daughter of Robt. Cooke & Margaret
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 25, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 19 Oct 1746 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ellen Boardman - Daughter of Robt. Boardman & Mary
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 25, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 19 Oct 1746 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ellen Holland - Daughter of John Holland & Eliza.
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 25, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 14 Dec 1746 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Anne Ireland - Daughter of John Ireland & Mary
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 25, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 8 Feb 1746/7 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Henry Ellison - Son of Peter Ellison & Mary
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 25, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 22 Mar 1746/7 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
James Morris - Son of Ralph Morris & Jane
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 25, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Apr 1747 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Alice Battersby - Daughter of Robt. Battersby & Martha
Abode: Bold
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 25, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Apr 1747 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Anne Barber - Daughter of Thomas Barber & Mary
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 25, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 17 May 1747 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
William Darbyshire - Son of Edward Darbyshire & Katharine
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 25, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 14 Jun 1747 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Hill - Daughter of William Hill & Eliza.
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 26, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 28 Jun 1747 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ellen Lee - Daughter of John Lee & Esther
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 26, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 16 Aug 1747 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Rachel Wright - Daughter of James Wright & Rachel
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 26, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 27 Sep 1747 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Timothy Emery - Son of Thomas Emery & Dorcas
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 26, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Oct 1747 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
George Brooks - Son of George Brooks & Ellen
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 26, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Oct 1747 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Cornelius Lunt, a Bastard Child - Son of Ellen Lunt
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 26, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 27 Dec 1747 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Margaret Leicester - Daughter of Samuel Leicester & Mary
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 26, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 31 Jan 1747/8 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Martha Shaw - Daughter of Tho. Shaw & Esther
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 26, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 14 Feb 1747/8 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
William Mere - Son of Edward Mere & Margt.
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 26, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 21 Feb 1747/8 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Rebecca Baxter - Daughter of John Baxter & Martha
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 26, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 20 Mar 1747/8 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Margaret Lucas - Daughter of Enoch Lucas & Eliza.
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 26, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 10 Apr 1748 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Norman - Daughter of John Norman & Eliza.
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 26, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 24 Apr 1748 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Hannah Fearnly - Daughter of Joseph Fearnly & Jane
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 27, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 15 May 1748 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Thomas Sharpless - Son of James Sharpless & Eliza.
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 27, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 15 May 1748 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Margaret Barrow - Daughter of Jonathan Barrow & Eliza.
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 27, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 15 May 1748 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Atherton - Son of Ellen Atherton
Abode: Penketh
Notes: (an illegitimate child) [Entry reads: John son of Ellen Atherton (an
illegitimate child) of Penketh .. etc ]
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 27, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 9 Jun 1748 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
James Williamson - Son of Edward Williamson & Sarah
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 27, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 12 Jun 1748 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Cooke - Son of Robt. Cooke & Margaret
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 27, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 26 Jun 1748 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Francis Gillman - Son of Francis Gillman & Margery
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 27, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 26 Jun 1748 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Peter Lee - Son of Peter Lee & Millicent
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 27, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Jul 1748 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Sarah Denton - Daughter of Richd. Denton & Anne
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 27, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Jul 1748 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
George Leather - Son of Saml. Leather & Mary
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 27, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 10 Jul 1748 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Richard Jackson - Son of John Jackson & Mary
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 27, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 31 Jul 1748 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Margaret Boardman - Daughter of Robt. Boardman & Mary
Abode: Penketh
Notes: [half of this entry is made on page 27 and continues on page 28]
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 28, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 14 Aug 1748 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Martha Collins - Daughter of Andrew Collins & Mary
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 28, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 18 Sep 1748 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Anne Townley - Daughter of Thos. Townley & Elizabeth
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 28, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 13 Oct 1748 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Hamlet Savage - Son of James Savage & Mary
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 28, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Nov 1748 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Robert Battersby - Son of Robert Battersby & Martha
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 28, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Dec 1748 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Holden - Daughter of Richd. Holden & Margaret
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 28, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 11 Dec 1748 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Joseph Radcliff - Son of John Radcliff & Elizabeth
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 28, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 15 Jan 1748/9 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ralph Morris - Son of Ralph Morris & Jane
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 28, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 25 Apr 1749 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Richard Lucas - Son of Enoch Lucas & Eliza.
Notes: [This entry was repeated on the next page and crossed out with a note 'enterd
upon ye last page'. In the crossed-out entry, the abode is given as little Sankey]
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 28, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 29 Apr 1749 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Margaret Lee - Daughter of John Lee & Esther
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 28, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 May 1749 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Penketh - (Illegitimate) daughter of Richd. Woods & Hannah Penketh
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 29, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 14 May 1749 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Stringer - Son of Joseph Stringer & Mary
Abode: Penketh
Notes: Sons [Shares a line in the register with the next entry]
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 29, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 14 May 1749 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
James Stringer - Son of Joseph Stringer & Mary
Abode: Penketh
Notes: Sons [Shares a line in the register with the previous entry]
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 29, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 28 May 1749 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Anne Hill - Daughter of Will. Hill & Eliza
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 29, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 11 Jun 1749 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
William Holland - Twin-born son of John Holland & Eliza.
Abode: Great Sankey
Notes: Twin-born sons [Shares a line in the register with the next entry]
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 29, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 11 Jun 1749 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Uriah Holland - Twin-born son of John Holland & Eliza.
Abode: Great Sankey
Notes: Twin-born sons [Shares a line in the register with the previous entry]
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 29, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Jul 1749 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Ellison - Son of Peter Ellison & Mary
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 29, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 8 Sep 1749 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Barber - Daughter of James Barber & Hannah
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 29, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Oct 1749 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Elizabeth Crouchley - Daughter of Ralph Crouchley & Margaret
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 29, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Nov 1749 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Leicester - Daughter of Sam. Leicester & Mary
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 29, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 25 Feb 1749/50 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Alice Barber - Daughter of Tho. Barber & Mary
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 29, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 25 Feb 1749/50 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Savage - Daughter of Jam. Savage & Mary
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 29, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Mar 1749/50 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Margaret Richardson - Daughter of Josiah Richardson & Mary
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 29, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Mar 1749/50 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ellen Clayton - Daughter of John Clayton & Martha
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 30, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 15 Apr 1750 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Edward Marsh - Son of Tho. Marsh & Martha
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 30, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 15 Apr 1750 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Robert Cooke - Son of Robert Cooke & Margaret
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 30, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 22 Apr 1750 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Phebe Mercer - Daughter of John Mercer & Eliza.
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 30, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 22 Apr 1750 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ellen Norman - Daughter of John Norman & Eliza.
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 30, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 29 Apr 1750 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Richard Boardman - Son of Robert Boardman & Mary
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 30, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 May 1750 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Thomas Norman - Son of Tho. Norman & Eliza
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 30, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 17 Jun 1750 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Betty Barber - Daughter of James Barber & Hannah
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 30, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Jul 1750 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Alice Taylor - Daughter of Sam. Taylor & Mary
Abode: Cuerdley
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 30, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 29 Jul 1750 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Hart - Son of Sam. Hart & Margaret
Abode: Little Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 30, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 26 Aug 1750 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Catherine Battersby - Daughter of Robt. Battersby & Martha
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 30, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 16 Sep 1750 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Margaret Jackson - Daughter of John Jackson & Mary
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 30, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Oct 1750 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Charles Fearnly - Son of Joseph Fearnly & Jane
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 30, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 14 Oct 1750 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Betty Townley - Daughter of Thomas Townley & Eliza.
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 31, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 14 Oct 1750 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Leadbeater - (Illegitimate) daughter of Alice Leadbeater
Abode: Great Sankey
Notes: [A large gap was left where the father's name would normally be; there is no
mention of the mother being a wife. The child's surname is not given]
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 31, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 28 Oct 1750 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Thomas Brooks - Son of Geo. Brooks & Ellen
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 31, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 25 Nov 1750 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Lee - Son of Peter Lee & Millicent
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 31, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 27 Jan 1750/1 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Phebe Birch - Daughter (Illegit.) of John Woodward & Margaret Birch
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 31, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 12 May 1751 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ellen Crouchley - Daughter of Ralph Crouchley & Margart.
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 31, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 12 May 1751 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Hamlet Barber - Son of James Barber & Hannah
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 31, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Jul 1751 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
James Morris - Son of Ralph Morris & Jane
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 31, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 21 Jul 1751 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Peter Richardson - Son of Josiah Richardson & Mary
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 31, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 21 Jul 1751 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ghent - Daughter of John Ghent & Martha
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 31, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 21 Jul 1751 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Robert Sutton - Son of Peter Sutton & Rachel
Abode: Bold
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 31, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 25 Aug 1751 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
James Boardman - Son of Robert Boardman & Mary
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 31, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Sep 1751 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Robert Worral - Son of Robert Wainwright & Mary Worral
Abode: Penketh
Notes: [No entry in the record stating child is illigitimate, but mother's name
precedes the father's and the surnames differ]
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 31, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Sep 1751 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Elizabeth Collins - Daughter of Andrew Collins & Mary
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 32, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 8 Sep 1751 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Peter Leicester - Son of Sam. Leicester & Mary
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 32, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 8 Sep 1751 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Hannah Savage - Daughter of James Savage & Mary
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 32, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 27 Oct 1751 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Woods - Son of Richd. Woods & Rachel
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 32, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Nov 1751 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Robert Higham - Son of Thomas Higham & Anne
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 32, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 27 Oct 1751 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Katharine Lee - Daughter of John Lee & Esther
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 32, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Feb 1752 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Isaac Kelsall - Son of Nehemiah Kelsall & Hannah
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 32, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 16 Feb 1752 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Samuel Lomax - Son of Samuel Lomax & Anne
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 32, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Mar 1752 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
William Hill - Son of William Hill & Elizabeth
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 32, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 26 Apr 1752 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Samuel Stringer - Son of Joseph Stringer & Mary
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 32, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 26 Apr 1752 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mark Lunt - (Illegitimimate) son of Ellen Lunt
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 32, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 10 May 1752 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Betty Derbyshire - Daughter of Edwd. Derbyshire & Katharine
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 32, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 28 Jun 1752 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Anne Clayton - Daughter of John Clayton & Martha
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 32, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 28 Jun 1752 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
James Ratcliffe - Son of John Ratcliffe & Eliza.
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 33, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 26 Jul 1752 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Betty Norman - Daughter of John Norman & Eliza.
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 33, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Nov 1752 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Anne Lucas - Daughter of Enoch Lucas & Eliza.
Abode: Little Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 33, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 26 Nov 1752 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Betty Mercer - Daughter of John Mercer & Eliza.
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 33, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 31 Dec 1752 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Martha Barton - Daughter of George Barton & Mary
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 33, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 28 Jan 1753 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Jackson - Daughter of John Jackson & Mary
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 33, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Feb 1753 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Peter Lee - Son of Peter Lee & Millesent
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 33, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Mar 1753 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Morris - Daughter of Ralph Morris & Jane
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 33, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 15 Apr 1753 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Boardman - Daughter of Robert Boardman & Mary
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 33, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 20 May 1753 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Fryer - Daughter of Joseph Fryer & Mary
Abode: Bold
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 33, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 10 Jun 1753 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Martha Mear - Daughter of Edward Mear & Martha
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 33, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 10 Jun 1753 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Crouchley - Daughter of Ralph Crouchley & Margt.
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 33, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 22 Jul 1753 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Richard Woods - Son of Richd. Woods & Rachel
Abode: Little Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 34, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 12 Aug 1753 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Thomas Penketh - Son of John Penketh & Eliza.
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 34, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 26 Aug 1753 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Esther Lee - Daughter of John Lee & Esther
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 34, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 9 Sep 1753 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Hill - Son of Henry Hill & Eliza.
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 34, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 9 Sep 1753 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Anne Ghent - Daughter of John Ghent & Martha
Abode: Little Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 34, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 16 Sep 1753 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
William Bellion - Son of James Jump & Elizabeth Bellion
Abode: Little Sankey
Notes: both of Little Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 34, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 21 Oct 1753 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Thomas Richardson - Son of Josiah Richardson & Mary
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 34, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 28 Oct 1753 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Thomas Morris - Son of Tho. Morris & Margt.
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 34, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Dec 1753 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Anne Leicester - Daughter of Sam. Leicester & Mary
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 34, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 23 Dec 1753 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
James Barber - Son of James Barber & Hannah
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 34, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 27 Jan 1754 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Joseph Hill - Son of Will. Hill & Eliza.
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 34, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Mar 1754 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Broadhurst - Daughter of Tho. Broadhurst & Anne
Abode: Bold
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 34, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Mar 1754 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Lee - Daughter of Peter Lee & Millisent
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 35, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 14 Apr 1754 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Margaret Gorstage als. Gorsuch - Daughter of Will. Gorstage als. Gorsuch & Eliza.
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 35, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 21 Apr 1754 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Thomas Townley - Son of Tho. Townley & Eliza.
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 35, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Jun 1754 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Richard Scholfield - Son of Henry Scholfield & Eliza.
Abode: Little Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 35, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 9 Jun 1754 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
James Leigh - Son of John Leigh & Jane
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 35, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 16 Jun 1754 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Charles Tyrer - Son of Charles Tyrer & Mary
Abode: Bold
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 35, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 30 Jun 1754 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Henry Morris - Son of Ralph Morris & Jane
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 35, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 28 Jul 1754 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
James Smith - Son of William Passmore, an Irishman & Mary Smith
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 35, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 11 Aug 1754 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Thomas Culcheth - Son of Nehemiah Culcheth & Hannah
Abode: Great Sankey
Notes: [Elsewhere in the register this family's surname is shown as Kelsall]
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 35, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 25 Aug 1754 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Elizabeth Longshaw - Daughter of Anne Longshaw, Widow
Abode: Burtonwood
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 35, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 24 Nov 1754 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Sarah Cooper - Daughter of John Cooper & Mary
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 35, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Dec 1754 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
William Lomas - Son of Samuel Lomas & Anne
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 35, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 8 Dec 1754 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
George Brooks - Son of George Brooks & Ellen
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 36, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 15 Dec 1754 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Alice Wilding - Daughter of Henry Wilding & Ellen
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 36, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 26 Jan 1755 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Prescot - Son of Ralph Prescot & Katherine
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 36, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 16 Feb 1755 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
William Woods - Son of Peter Woods & Mary
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 36, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 16 Mar 1755 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Anne Crouchley - Daughter of Ralph Crouchley & Margt.
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 36, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 13 Apr 1755 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Margaret Hill - Daughter of Henry Hill & Eliza.
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 36, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 13 Apr 1755 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Sarah Leigh - Daughter of John Leigh & Esther
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 36, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 27 Apr 1755 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ellen Smalley - Daughter of Alexander Smalley & Betty
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 36, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 22 Jun 1755 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Martha Boardman - Daughter of Robt. Boardman & Mary
Abode: Bold
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 36, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 22 Jun 1755 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Jane Ellison - Daughter of Peter Ellison & Ellen
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 36, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Aug 1755 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Henry Roughly - Son of John Roughly & Elizabeth
Abode: Little Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 36, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Aug 1755 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Houlden - Son of George Houlden & Margaret
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 36, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 19 Oct 1755 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Barton - Son of George Barton & Mary
Abode: Bold
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 47, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 9 Nov 1755 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Ghent - Son of John Ghent & Martha
Abode: Little Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 47, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Feb 1756 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Martha Woods - Daughter of Peter Woods & Mary
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 47, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 15 Feb 1756 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Thomas Leigh - Son of John Leigh & Jane
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 47, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 15 Feb 1756 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Alice Marsh - Daughter of William Ellison & Ellen Marsh
Abode: Father: Rainhill; Mother: Gr. Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 47, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 29 Feb 1756 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Thomas Lee - Son of Peter Lee & Millisent
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 47, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Mar 1756 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
James Longworth - Son of Roger Longworth & Martha
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 47, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 11 Apr 1756 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Hannah Leicester - Daughter of Saml. Leicester & Mary
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 47, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 18 Apr 1756 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Betty Penketh - Daughter of John Penketh & Eliza.
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 47, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 9 May 1756 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Betty Boardman - Daughter of Tho. Boardman & Ellen
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 47, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 9 May 1756 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Burroughs - Son of John Burroughs & Anne
Abode: Little Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 47, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 16 May 1756 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Macdonald - Daughter of Will. Macdonald, (a Soldier) & Jane
Notes: [The abode was not completed - there is a gap after 'of' where it should have
been written]
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 47, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 23 May 1756 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
William Woods - Son of Richd. Woods & Rachel
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 48, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 23 Oct 1757 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
William Seed - Son of William Seed & Mary
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 49, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 23 Oct 1757 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Higham - Son of Thomas Higham & Ann
Abode: Little Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 49, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 30 Oct 1757 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Richard Houlden - Son of George Houlden & Margaret
Abode: Bold
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 49, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Nov 1757 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
William Harrison - Son of John Harrison & Elizabeth
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 49, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Feb 1758 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
William Ghent - Son of John Ghent & Martha
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 49, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 19 Feb 1758 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Philip Woods - Son of Peter Woods & Mary
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 49, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Apr 1758 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Isaac Lomax - Son of Samuel Lomax & Ann
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 49, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 16 Apr 1758 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ann Woods - Daughter of Richard Woods & Rachel
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 50, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 28 May 1758 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Betty Holden - Daughter of John Holden & Alice
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 50, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 28 May 1758 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Elizabeth Leigh - Daughter of Peter Leigh & Millicent
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 50, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 23 Jul 1758 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Elizabeth Warburton - Daughter of Thomas Warburton & Mary
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 50, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Sep 1758 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Margaret Leigh - Daughter of James Leigh & Mary
Abode: Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 50, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 8 Oct 1758 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Thomas Wainwright - Son of Robert Wainwright & Mary
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 50, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 15 Oct 1758 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Jane Newall - Daughter of John Newall & Ciciley
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 50, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Jan 1759 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Jane Broadhurst - Daughter of Tho. Broadhurst & Jane
Abode: Burtonwood
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 50, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 21 Jan 1759 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Martha Hill - Daughter of William Hill & Elizabeth
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 51, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Feb 1759 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Sampson - Daughter of Thomas Sampson & Eliz.
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 51, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 16 Feb 1759 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Margaret Litherland - Daughter of William Litherland & Elizabeth
Abode: Bold
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 51, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Mar 1759 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Nehemiah Kelsall - Son of Nehemiah Kelsall & Hannah
Abode: Sankey
Notes: [The surname Kelsall is written directly above a previously crossed-out entry
which is almost illegible, but may read 'Culcheth'. See also the entry for the same
family on page 35 of this register]
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 51, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Mar 1759 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Robert Burtch - Son of Ellin Burtch
Notes: [no abode is given]
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 51, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 8 Apr 1759 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
George Lee - Son of John Lee & Esther
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 51, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 8 Apr 1759 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ralph Brideoake - Son of Ralph Brideoake & Rebecca
Abode: Bold
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 51, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 May 1759 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Thomas Pierpoint - Son of John Pierpoint & Ann
Abode: Sankey
Notes: Twin Children [Shares a line in the register with the next entry]
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 51, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 May 1759 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ann Pierpoint - Daughter of John Pierpoint & Ann
Abode: Sankey
Notes: Twin Children [Shares a line in the register with the previous entry]
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 51, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Jun 1759 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Thomas Walker - Son of John Walker & Mary
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 52, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Jul 1759 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Millisent Lee - Daughter of Peter Lee & Millisent
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 52, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Jul 1759 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Chaddock - Daughter of Thomas Chaddock & Mary
Notes: [No abode given]
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 52, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 29 Jul 1759 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Hannah Ellinson - Daughter of Peter Ellinson & Ellin
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 52, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 12 Aug 1759 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Elizabeth Seed - Daughter of William Seed & Mary
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 52, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 26 Aug 1759 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hurst - Daughter of William Hurst & Mary
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 52, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 30 Aug 1759 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Thomas Smith - Son of James Smith & Elizabeth
Abode: Great Sankey
Notes: [Mother's name corrected from Mary to Elizabeth]
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 53, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 30 Aug 1759 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Elizabeth Smith -
Abode: Great Sankey
Notes: Elizabeth Wife of the above mentioned Ja. Smith was bap. The same Day [entry
originally read Mary but this is crossed out and Elizabeth is entered above. No parents given]
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 53, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 30 Sep 1759 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Margaret Heschine - Daughter of Nathan Heschine & Margaret
Abode: Bold
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 53, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Oct 1759 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Norman - Son of John Norman & Elizabeth
Notes: [No abode given]
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 53, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 11 Nov 1759 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Katherine Hill - Daughter of William Hill & Tabitha
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 53, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 11 Nov 1759 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Alice Holden - Daughter of George Holden & Margaret
Abode: Bold
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 53, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 23 Dec 1759 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Betty Boardman - Daughter of Robert Boardman & Mary
Abode: Bold
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 53, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 10 Jan 1760 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Sarah Daniel - Daughter of James Daniel & Elizabeth
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 54, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 20 Jan 1760 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Hanley - Daughter of John Hanley & Betty
Abode: Cuerdley
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 54, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Feb 1760 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Lord - Daughter of William Lord & Hannah
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 54, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Feb 1760 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Sarah Woods - Daughter of Richard Woods & Rachel
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 54, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 10 Feb 1760 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Charles Clayton - Son of Charles Clayton & Ellin
Abode: Bold
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 54, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 17 Feb 1760 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Martha Haddock - Daughter of Peter Haddock & Martha
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 54, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 24 Feb 1760 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Jane Morris - Daughter of Ralph Morris & Jane
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 54, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 24 Feb 1760 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Hannah Cooper - Daughter of John Cooper & Mary
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 54, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 9 Mar 1760 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Thomas Worral - Son of John Worral & Ann
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 55, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 9 Mar 1760 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
George Warburton - Son of Thomas Warburton & Mary
Abode: Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 55, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 14 Mar 1760 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
William Darwell - Son of Thomas Darwell & Jane
Abode: Bold
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 55, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 18 May 1760 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Samuel Leicester - Son of Samuel Leicester & Mary
Abode: Great Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 55, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 25 May 1760 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Callwood - Son of William Callwood & Mary
Abode: Penketh
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 55, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 22 Jun 1760 Sankey Chapel, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Hannah Fearnhead - Daughter of Thomas Fearnhead & Eliz:
Abode: Sankey
Register: Baptisms 1728 - 1760, Page 55, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1952266