click to return to 
Farnworth with Kearsley Home & Contents

St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St Thomas
in the Parish of Farnworth

Baptisms recorded in the Register for the years 1878 - 1887

Baptism: 1 Jan 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
James Chadwick - Child of Henry Chadwick & Elizabeth
    Born: 29 Nov 1877
    Abode: 45 Bridgewater St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Horace P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 1, Entry 1
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Joseph Chadwick - Child of Henry Chadwick & Elizabeth
    Born: 29 Nov 1877
    Abode: 45 Bridgewater St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 1, Entry 2
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Taylor - Child of John Taylor & Sarah
    Born: 2 Dec 1877
    Abode: 12 Devon St.
    Occupation: Fireman
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 1, Entry 3
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
James Boardman - Illegitimate son of Joseph Greenhalgh & Frances Boardman
    Born: 17 Dec 1877
    Abode: Bicker's Row
    Notes: Private [Both father and mother named but the illegitmate child takes the
           mother's surname]
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 1, Entry 4
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Mary Jones - Child of Joseph Jones & Mary
    Born: 13 Jun 1877
    Abode: Gower St.
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 1, Entry 5
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Evalina Bevan - Child of Joe Bevan & Ann Jane
    Born: 10 Dec 1877
    Abode: 20 Leigh St.
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 1, Entry 6
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Sarah Ellen Spedding - Child of William Spedding & Mary Ellen
    Born: 14 Oct 1876
    Abode: 57 Queen St.
    Occupation: Clogger
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 1, Entry 7
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Emily Crompton - Child of Thomas Crompton & Ellen
    Born: 21 Jan 1878
    Abode: 163 Egerton St.
    Occupation: Carder
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 1, Entry 8
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Alice Ellen Taylor - Child of William Taylor & Ann
    Born: 15 Jan 1878
    Abode: 8 Harrowby St.
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: Horace P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 2, Entry 9
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Manfred Watson - Child of William Watson & Betty
    Born: 26 Feb 1878
    Abode: 124 Albert Road
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Horace P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 2, Entry 10
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Lucy Ann Birtles - Child of Samuel Birtles & Martha Ann
    Born: 8 Aug 1877
    Abode: 135 Glynne St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 2, Entry 11
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Sarah Ann Armstrong - Child of Samuel Armstrong & Mary
    Born: 24 Mar 1878
    Abode: 15 Northumberland St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 2, Entry 12
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Mary Jane Rudd - Child of Peter Rudd & Alice
    Born: 7 Mar 1878
    Abode: Wigtown Cumberland
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 2, Entry 13
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Ann Duckworth - Child of John Duckworth & Alice
    Born: 14 May 1876
    Abode: Gladstone Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 2, Entry 14
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Lydia Hannah Martin - Child of Edward Martin & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Feb 1878
    Abode: Egerton St.
    Occupation: Loom Jobber
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 2, Entry 15
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Beatrice Berry - Child of Lloyd Berry & Anne
    Born: 28 Feb 1878
    Abode: 2 Greenwood House? Albert St.
    Occupation: Painter
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 2, Entry 16
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
James Broughton Rigby - Child of Richard Rigby & Ann
    Born: 11 Jan 1876
    Abode: Egerton St.
    Occupation: Butcher
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 3, Entry 17
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Sarah Ann Benson - Child of Thomas Benson & Sarah Ellen
    Born: 29 Mar 1877
    Abode: 114 King St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 3, Entry 18
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Margaret Lawton - Child of George Lawton & Sarah Alice
    Born: 28 Feb 1878
    Abode: 4 Bentinck St.
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 3, Entry 19
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
David Latham - Child of James Latham & Sarah
    Born: 3 Apr 1878
    Abode: 170 Egerton St.
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 3, Entry 20
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Leveay - Child of Thomas Leveay & Sarah
    Abode: 35 Bentinck St.
    Occupation: Loom Jobber
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 3, Entry 21
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Manfred Watson - Child of William Watson & Betty
    Born: 27 Feb 1878
    Abode: 24 Albert Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 3, Entry 22
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 1 May 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
John Boardman - Child of Levi Boardman & Ellen
    Born: 20 Apr 1878
    Abode: 27 Smith St.
    Occupation: Grinder
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 3, Entry 23
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 2 May 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Abraham Jackson - Child of Daniel Jackson & Emma
    Born: 23 Apr 1864
    Abode: Egerton St.
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 3, Entry 24
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 5 May 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Emily Short - Child of Samuel Short & Mary
    Born: 18 Apr 1878
    Abode: 42 Gladstone Road
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 4, Entry 25
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 11 May 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Alice Ann Jackson - Child of Thomas Jackson & Mary
    Abode: 14 Glynn St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 4, Entry 26
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 12 May 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Emily Hamer - Child of Robert Hamer & Alice
    Born: 22 Aug 1877
    Abode: 59 Elizabeth St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 4, Entry 27
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 19 May 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Richard Broughton Rigby - Child of Richard Rigby & Ann
    Born: 2 Mar 1878
    Abode: Egerton St.
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 4, Entry 28
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 26 May 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Anne Speakman - Child of James Speakman & Susan
    Born: 27 Apr 1878
    Abode: Bentinck St.
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 4, Entry 29
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Alice Hardy - Child of Joshua Hardy & Emma
    Born: 12 Apr 1878
    Abode: 26 Bentinck St.
    Occupation: Turner
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 4, Entry 30
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Edwin Crompton - Child of Henry Crompton & Hannah
    Born: May 1878
    Abode: Dixon Green
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 4, Entry 31
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Hannah Pendleton - Child of James Pendleton & Alice
    Born: 3 Jun 1878
    Abode: Albert Road
    Occupation: Clamper
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 4, Entry 32
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Nancy Pendleton - Child of James Pendleton & Alice
    Born: 3 Jun 1878
    Abode: Albert Road
    Occupation: Clamper
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 5, Entry 33
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
William Hardy - Child of William Henry Hardy & Hannah
    Born: 19 Apr 1878
    Abode: Francis St.
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 5, Entry 34
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Eva Robinson - Illegitimate daughter of Margaret Robinson
    Born: 1 Apr 1878
    Abode: Little Lever
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 5, Entry 35
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Florence Mather - Child of John Mather & Mary
    Born: 27 Jun 1878
    Abode: Doodson Square
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 5, Entry 36
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Walter Fielding - Child of Thomas Fielding & Sarah
    Born: 4 Jun 1878
    Abode: Hurst St.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 5, Entry 37
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Harry Augustus Brewitt - Child of George Brewitt & Mary Jane
    Born: 25 Sep 1876
    Abode: Sheffield
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 5, Entry 38
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Emily May Brewitt - Child of George Brewitt & Mary Jane
    Born: 4 May 1878
    Abode: Sheffield
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 5, Entry 39
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Florence Martha Henshaw - Child of William Henshaw & Harriett
    Born: 1 Jul 1878
    Abode: 66 King St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 5, Entry 40
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Jonathan Collins - Child of Mary Jane Collins
    Born: 20 Nov 1877
    Abode: Barncroft Rd.
    Notes: Private Illegitimate [The name Jonathan is clearly written but the register
           states 'Illegitimate daughter of']
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 6, Entry 41
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Mary Agnes Cook - Child of John William Cook & Lydia
    Born: 12 Jul 1878
    Abode: 55 Bentinck St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 6, Entry 42
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
John Mort - Child of John Mort & Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Jun 1868
    Abode: 128 Egerton St.
    Occupation: Pattern Maker
    Baptised by: J. E. Waldie Curate of St. Johns' Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 6, Entry 43
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
John Greatrix - Illigitimate son of Sarah Greatrix
    Born: 2 May 1878
    Abode: 41 Southern St. L. Hulton
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 6, Entry 44
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Ellen Almond - Child of Ralph Almond & Jane
    Born: 5 May 1878
    Abode: Egerton St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 6, Entry 45
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
John Leigh - Child of William Leigh & Mary Ellen
    Born: 18 Aug 1878
    Abode: Albert St.
    Occupation: Brick Maker
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 6, Entry 46
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Ralph Leigh - Child of William Leigh & Mary Ellen
    Born: 18 Aug 1878
    Abode: Albert St.
    Occupation: Brick Maker
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 6, Entry 47
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Prudence Dawson - Illegitimate daughter of Jane Dawson
    Born: 8 Jul 1878
    Abode: Northumberland St.
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 6, Entry 48
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Ernest Bolton - Child of Samuel Bolton & Rachel
    Born: 30 Aug 1878
    Abode: Egerton St.
    Occupation: Pork Butcher
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 7, Entry 49
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Oliver Heaton - Child of Walter Heaton & Jane
    Born: 15 Feb 1878
    Abode: 75 Bentinck St.
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 7, Entry 50
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Melicent Levy - Child of Felix Levy & Esther Ann
    Born: 4 Aug 1878
    Abode: 74 Bentinck St.
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 7, Entry 51
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Sarah Ann Hollows - Child of William Hollows & Sarah Ann
    Born: 14 Jan 1877
    Abode: Bentinck St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 7, Entry 52
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Joseph Holden - Illigitimate son of Mary Holden
    Born: 15 May 1877
    Abode: Bentinck St.
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 7, Entry 53
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Robert Edwards - Child of William Edwards & Alice
    Abode: 11 Short St.
    Occupation: Brick Setter
    Notes: Pri.
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 7, Entry 54
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Emily Whittle - Child of George Whittle & Hannah
    Abode: Little Hulton
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 7, Entry 55
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
John Thomas Winward - Child of John Winward & Caroline
    Born: 8 Sep 1878
    Abode: 40 Bentinck St.
    Occupation: Self Acting Minder
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 7, Entry 56
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
James Urmson - Child of Moses Urmson & Margaret
    Born: 12 Sep 1878
    Abode: 30 Bentinck St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 8, Entry 57
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Robert Grundy - Child of James Grundy & Leah
    Born: 30 Sep 1878
    Abode: 59 Glynn St.
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 8, Entry 58
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Albert Wharmby - Child of Edward Wharmby & Martha
    Born: 2 Oct 1878
    Abode: Egerton St.
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 8, Entry 59
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
James Collier - Child of James Collier & Mary Ann
    Born: 16 Oct 1878
    Abode: 74 Harrowby St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 8, Entry 60
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Ada Teague - Child of Joshua Teague & Mary Ann
    Born: 8 Oct 1878
    Abode: 89 Bentinck St.
    Occupation: Joiner
    Notes: Pri.
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 8, Entry 61
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Robert Constantine - Child of Robert Constantine & Elizabeth
    Born: 17 Aug 1878
    Abode: Glynn St.
    Occupation: Engineer
    Notes: Pri.
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 8, Entry 62
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
William Brabbin - Child of William Brabbin & Mary Jane
    Born: 5 Oct 1878
    Abode: 113 Egerton St.
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 8, Entry 63
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Fred Entwistle - Child of Joseph Entwistle & Louisa
    Born: 14 Nov 1878
    Abode: 1 Egerton St.
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 8, Entry 64
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Sarah Jane Clemenson - Child of William Clemenson & Mary
    Born: 24 Apr 1878
    Abode: Smith St.
    Occupation: Brick Maker
    Notes: Pri.
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 9, Entry 65
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1878 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Edward Richardson Cornthwaithe - Child of James Cornthwaithe & Martha Jane
    Born: 19 Dec 1878
    Abode: 53 Wellington St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P.
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 9, Entry 66
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Mary Ellen Burton - Child of Richard Burton & Betsy
    Born: 16 Dec 1878
    Abode: 6 Hurst St.
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 9, Entry 67
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
George Brooks - Child of Samuel Brooks & Lucy
    Born: 10 Dec 1878
    Abode: Gladstone Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 9, Entry 68
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Harold Lord - Child of Thomas Lord & Margaret Ann
    Born: 20 Jan 1879
    Abode: Harrowby St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: P.
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 9, Entry 69
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Rachel Anne Rigby - Child of Joseph Rigby & Mary Ann
    Born: 27 Dec 1878
    Abode: Francis St.
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 9, Entry 70
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Arthur Fenton - Child of James Fenton & Louisa
    Born: 20 Jan 1879
    Abode: 27 Almond St.
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 9, Entry 71
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Bertha Crowther - Illegitimate daughter of Ann Crowther
    Born: 2 Feb 1879
    Abode: 14 Harrowby St.
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 9, Entry 72
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
John Massey - Child of Joseph Massey & Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Mar 1879
    Abode: Egerton St.
    Occupation: Factory Hand
    Notes: P.
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 10, Entry 73
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Mary Tonge - Child of Peter Tonge & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Jan 1879
    Abode: 143 Lorne st.
    Occupation: Contractor
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 10, Entry 74
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
William Wolfendale - Illegitimate son of Martha Wolfendale
    Born: 22 Mar 1879
    Abode: 82 Queen St.
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 10, Entry 75
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Ellen Ashworth - Illegitimate daughter of Clara Ashworth
    Abode: 82 Queen St.
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 10, Entry 76
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
William Collier - Child of William Collier & Ellen
    Born: 13 Feb 1879
    Abode: Harrowby St.
    Occupation: Mill Hand
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 10, Entry 77
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Sarah Jolly - Illegitimate daughter of Margaret Jolly
    Born: 4 Jun 1878
    Abode: Northumberland St.
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 10, Entry 78
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Mary Ann Openshaw - Child of Robert Openshaw & Mary
    Born: 12 Feb 1879
    Abode: Egerton St.
    Occupation: Joiner
    Notes: First baptism after consecration of New Church
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 10, Entry 79
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Ada Booth - Child of Thomas Booth & Margaret
    Born: 9 Mar 1879
    Abode: Weaver St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 10, Entry 80
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Gertrude Lowe - Child of William Lowe & Ann
    Born: 14 Feb 1879
    Abode: King St.
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 11, Entry 81
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Eleanor Brooks - Child of John Brooks & Alice
    Born: 9 Mar 1879
    Abode: Railway View
    Occupation: Finisher
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 11, Entry 82
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Langshaw - Child of Samuel Langshaw & Ann
    Born: 12 Mar 1879
    Abode: King St.
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 11, Entry 83
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
John Henry Higginson - Illegitimate son of Ann Higginson
    Abode: 26 Leigh St
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 11, Entry 84
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Ada Lowe - Child of William John Walker Lowe & Anne
    Born: 22 Apr 1879
    Abode: 54 Devon St.
    Occupation: Mill Hand
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 11, Entry 85
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 3 May 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Edward Charles Johns - Child of Edward Johns & Mary
    Born: 17 Jan 1879
    Abode: 34 Macdonald St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 11, Entry 86
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 4 May 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Margaret Norris - Child of Absalom Norris & Ann
    Born: 19 Mar 1879
    Abode: 40 Macdonald St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 11, Entry 87
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 7 May 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Louisa Ellen Booth - Child of Harry Booth & Ann
    Born: 6 Oct 1878
    Abode: Short St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 11, Entry 88
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 11 May 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Walter Phethean - Child of William Phethean & Alice
    Born: 26 Feb 1879
    Abode: Thynne St.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 12, Entry 89
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 11 May 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Fred Ogden - Child of Thomas Ogden & Sarah Ann
    Born: 21 Apr 1879
    Abode: Egerton St.
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 12, Entry 90
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 11 May 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Mary Ellen Horrocks - Child of George Horrocks & Sarah Jane
    Born: 18 Apr 1879
    Abode: Partington Court
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 12, Entry 91
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 11 May 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Almond - Child of Jacob Almond & Martha
    Born: 12 Apr 1879
    Abode: Devon St.
    Occupation: Pointsman
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 12, Entry 92
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 11 May 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Walter Edwards - Child of William Edwards & Alice
    Born: 11 Apr 1879
    Abode: Short St.
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 12, Entry 93
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Herbert Hough - Child of William Hough & Sarah
    Born: 14 Apr 1879
    Abode: 121 Egerton St.
    Occupation: Self Acting Minder
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 12, Entry 94
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Charles Openshaw Young - Child of Josiah Young & Anne
    Born: 28 Apr 1879
    Abode: 99 Egerton St.
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 12, Entry 95
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Alice Matthews - Child of William James Matthews & Mary Alice
    Abode: 12 Devon St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 12, Entry 96
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Eleanor Thomas - Child of John Thomas & Mary Ann
    Born: 26 Apr 1879
    Abode: 72 Harrowby St.
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 13, Entry 97
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
George Henry Whiteley - Child of Henry Whiteley & Sarah
    Born: 1 May 1879
    Abode: Devon St.
    Occupation: Barber
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 13, Entry 98
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
John William Whalley - Child of Thomas Whalley & Alice
    Born: 10 Feb 1862
    Abode: 33 Bentinck St.
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 13, Entry 99
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Margaret Alice Whalley - Child of Thomas Whalley & Alice
    Born: 29 Sep 1864
    Abode: 33 Bentinck St.
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 13, Entry 100
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
James Whalley - Child of Thomas Whalley & Alice
    Born: 24 Apr 1873
    Abode: 33 Bentinck St.
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 13, Entry 101
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Jane Jones - Child of Samuel Jones & Alice
    Born: 10 May 1879
    Abode: 51 Lorne St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 13, Entry 102
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Mary Alice Rothwell - Child of Richard Rothwell & Mary
    Born: 4 Apr 1879
    Abode: 5 Northumberland
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 13, Entry 103
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Ellen Cookson - Child of John Cookson & Priscilla
    Born: 6 Jun 1879
    Abode: 106 Queen St.
    Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 13, Entry 104
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
James Walker Almond - Child of Jacob Almond & Elizabeth
    Born: 18 Jun 1879
    Abode: 99 Egerton St.
    Occupation: Finisher
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 14, Entry 105
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
David Parkinson - Child of Thomas David Parkinson & Mary
    Born: 30 May 1879
    Abode: 25 Gregg St.
    Occupation: Self Acting Minder
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 14, Entry 106
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Richard Morris Brooks - Child of James Brooks & Catherine
    Born: 24 Apr 1879
    Abode: Ainsworth
    Occupation: Engine Minder
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 14, Entry 107
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Arthur Tom Nightingale - Child of Joseph Nightingale & Josephine Rosa
    Born: 20 May 1879
    Abode: 100 Church Road
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 14, Entry 108
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Fanny Sophia Owsley - Child of Job Owsley & Ann
    Born: 1 Apr 1879
    Abode: Carlisle Cumberland
    Occupation: Railway Guard
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 14, Entry 109
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Albert Hendry - Child of John Hendry & Mary Ann
    Born: 11 Oct 1878
    Abode: 27 Lee St.
    Occupation: Self Acting Minder
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 14, Entry 110
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Grandin - Illegitimate daughter of Nancy Grandin
    Born: 18 Feb 1879
    Abode: 5 Lee St.
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 14, Entry 111
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Mary Elizabeth Weelden - Child of Edward Weelden & Sarah
    Born: 17 Jun 1879
    Abode: 28 Smith St.
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 14, Entry 112
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Ann Fisher - Illegitimate daughter of Mary Fisher
    Born: 20 Nov 1878
    Abode: 8 Smith St.
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 15, Entry 113
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Robert Tonge - Child of Robert Tonge & Margaret
    Born: 16 Jun 1879
    Abode: 67 Old Hall St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 15, Entry 114
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Eleanor Bottomley - Child of William Bottomley & Eleanor
    Born: 10 Jul 1879
    Abode: 196 Egerton St.
    Occupation: Manager
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 15, Entry 115
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Jane Entwistle - Child of Thomas Entwistle & Frances
    Born: 17 Jul 1879
    Abode: 36 Woolden St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 15, Entry 116
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Charles Horace Tommey - Child of Edwin Tommey & Anne
    Born: 26 Jul 1879
    Abode: 14 Spring St.
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 15, Entry 117
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Arthur Scowcroft - Child of James Scowcroft & Alice
    Born: 18 Aug 1879
    Abode: Park St.
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 15, Entry 118
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Ann Jane Berry - Child of Philip Berry & Elizabeth
    Born: 11 May 1879
    Abode: 1 Hurst St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 15, Entry 119
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Louisa Bromley - Child of John Bromley & Mary
    Born: 26 Jul 1878
    Abode: 4 Abbot Court
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 15, Entry 120
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
William Close - Child of James Close & Ellen
    Born: 7 Jun 1879
    Abode: 34 Northumberland St.
    Occupation: Minder
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 16, Entry 121
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Mary Ellen Garstang - Child of Hugh Garstang & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Aug 1879
    Abode: 31 Smith St.
    Occupation: Self Acting Minder
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 16, Entry 122
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Margaret Laughna - Child of Thomas Laughna & Rebecca
    Born: 25 May 1879
    Abode: 198 Egerton St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 16, Entry 123
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Madeline Charnley - Child of Arnold Charnley & Jane Hannah
    Born: 3 Jan 1879
    Abode: 325 Plodder Lane
    Occupation: Organ Builder
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 16, Entry 124
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Fred Allen - Illegitimate son of Ellen Allen Allen
    Born: 7 Sep 1877
    Abode: 76 Egerton St
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 16, Entry 125
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Sarah Leigh - Child of John Leigh & Ruth
    Born: 1 Oct 1879
    Abode: 75 Glynne St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 16, Entry 126
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Leigh - Child of John Leigh & Ruth
    Born: 1 Oct 1879
    Abode: 75 Glynne St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 16, Entry 127
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
William Woodcock - Child of Edward Woodcock & Ann
    Born: 23 Oct 1877
    Abode: 9 Northumberland St.
    Occupation: Self Acting Minder
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 16, Entry 128
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Eliza Hollows - Child of William Hollows & Sarah Ann
    Born: 12 Jan 1879
    Abode: 57 Bentinck St.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 17, Entry 129
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Margaret Ann Roberts - Illegitimate daughter of Ann Roberts
    Born: 23 Nov 1870
    Abode: Northumberland St.
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 17, Entry 130
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Mary Ellen Woodcock - Child of Edward Woodcock & Ann
    Born: 10 Jan 1879
    Abode: 9 Northumberland St.
    Occupation: Self Acting Minder
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 17, Entry 131
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Alfred Kaye - Child of John Kaye & Hannah
    Born: 31 May 1877
    Abode: 24 Northumberland St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 17, Entry 132
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Sarah Ellen Potts - Child of William Potts & Sarah Jane
    Born: 14 Jun 1878
    Abode: Market St.
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 17, Entry 133
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
William Edward Potts - Child of William Potts & Sarah Jane
    Born: 27 Aug 1879
    Abode: Market St.
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 17, Entry 134
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Robert Henry Potts - Child of William Potts & Sarah Jane
    Born: 21 Aug 1879
    Abode: Market St.
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 17, Entry 135
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Lilian Blower - Child of Matthew Blower & Emma
    Born: 10 Dec 1878
    Abode: 6 Duke St.
    Occupation: Stripper
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 17, Entry 136
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Ethelbert Almond - Child of Ralph Almond & Jane
    Born: 14 Aug 1879
    Abode: 192 Egerton St.
    Occupation: Self Acting Minder
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 18, Entry 137
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Sarah Grundy - Child of John Grundy & Alice Ellen
    Born: 14 May 1876
    Abode: Church Road
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 18, Entry 138
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Maud Grundy - Child of John Grundy & Alice Ellen
    Born: 21 Sep 1879
    Abode: Church Road
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 18, Entry 139
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
William Winstanley - Illegitimate son of Rachel Winstanley
    Born: 20 Aug 1879
    Abode: 7 Westminster St.
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 18, Entry 140
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Bertha Fanny Thornton - Child of George Thornton & Mary
    Born: 6 Sep 1879
    Abode: 22 Gladstone Road
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 18, Entry 141
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
John Shaw - Child of Joseph Shaw & Sophia
    Born: 14 Apr 1879
    Abode: 20 Oak St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 18, Entry 142
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Alice Barlow - Child of Sarah Barlow
    Born: 1 Jun 1879
    Abode: 10 Northumberland St.
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 18, Entry 143
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Peter Ivers - Child of Peter Ivers & Alice Ann
    Born: 27 Aug 1876
    Abode: Gladstone Road
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 18, Entry 144
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Alfred Hall - Child of Levi Hall & Martha
    Born: 10 Oct 1879
    Abode: 175 Egerton St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 19, Entry 145
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Willy Brewitt - Child of George Brewitt & Mary Jane
    Born: 23 Oct 1879
    Abode: Egerton St.
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 19, Entry 146
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1879 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
John Yates - Child of Charles Yates & Alice
    Born: 9 Dec 1879
    Abode: 28 Duke St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 19, Entry 147
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Ernest Victor Greenhalgh - Child of John Greenhalgh & Isabella
    Born: 21 Sep 1879
    Abode: 23 Plodder Lane
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 19, Entry 148
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Elias Wardle - Child of Newall Wardle & Alice
    Born: 29 Nov 1879
    Abode: 1 Harrowby St.
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 19, Entry 149
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
George Frederick Loynd - Child of George Loynd & Maria
    Born: 13 Dec 1879
    Abode: 18 Gladstone Road
    Occupation: Hotel Keeper
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 19, Entry 150
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Ann Brooks - Child of Samuel Brooks & Lucy
    Born: 22 Dec 1879
    Abode: 2 Gladstone Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 19, Entry 151
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Mary Ann Rouse - Child of Joseph Rouse & Nancy
    Born: 10 Jul 1865
    Abode: Lorne St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 19, Entry 152
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Job Thomas Potter - Child of Joseph Potter & Millicent
    Born: 11 Dec 1879
    Abode: 37 Bentinck St
    Occupation: Self Acting Minder
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 20, Entry 153
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Frank Berry - Child of Samuel Berry & Elizabeth
    Born: 20 Jan 1880
    Abode: Granville St.
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 20, Entry 154
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Agnes Ann Burns - Child of Frederick Thomas Burns & Ann
    Born: 6 Jan 1880
    Abode: 133 Egerton St.
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 20, Entry 155
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
John Hankinson - Child of Thomas Hankinson & Mary
    Born: 1 Jan 1879
    Abode: 6 Hall St.
    Occupation: Wagoner
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 20, Entry 156
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
James Crompton - Child of James Crompton & Mary
    Born: 3 Jul 1866
    Abode: 15 Gower St.
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 20, Entry 157
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Alfred Ashton - Child of John James Ashton & Ellen
    Born: 17 Jan 1880
    Abode: 24 Lock St.
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 20, Entry 158
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Alice Bateman - Child of John Melton Bateman & Amelia Jane
    Born: 31 Oct 1879
    Abode: Birch Hall
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 20, Entry 159
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Jane Crompton - Child of James Crompton & Mary
    Born: 5 Apr 1860
    Abode: 15 Gower St.
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 20, Entry 160
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
James Thomas Jones - Child of Peter Jones & Hannah
    Born: 22 Jan 1880
    Abode: 23 Duke St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 21, Entry 161
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 29 Feb 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Herbert Coulthurst - Child of Armena Coulthurst & Eliza
    Born: 9 Jun 1866
    Abode: 46 Hall Lane
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 21, Entry 162
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Alice Longworth - Child of Thomas Longworth & Alice
    Born: 27 Dec 1879
    Abode: 35 Elizabeth St.
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 21, Entry 163
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
John Rostron - Child of James Rostron & Mary
    Born: 3 Nov 1879
    Abode: 72 Trentham St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 21, Entry 164
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Emily Sharples - Child of George William Sharples & Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Feb 1880
    Abode: 2 Francis St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 21, Entry 165
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
James Lord - Child of James Thomas Lord & Mary Alice
    Abode: 5 Westminster St.
    Occupation: Minder
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 21, Entry 166
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Massey - Child of Simon Massey & Margaret
    Born: 23 Mar 1880
    Abode: 66 Woolden St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 21, Entry 167
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Hannah Short - Child of George Short & Hannah
    Abode: 171 Egerton St.
    Occupation: Rope Maker
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 21, Entry 168
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Violet Page - Child of John Thomas Page & Eliza Ann
    Born: 3 Nov 1879
    Abode: 2 Northumberland St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 22, Entry 169
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Hannah Kaye - Child of John Kaye & Hannah
    Born: 29 Sep 1879
    Abode: 24 Northumberland St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 22, Entry 170
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Anne Alldred - Child of Doctor Alldred & Mary
    Born: 17 Mar 1880
    Abode: 5 Hurst St.
    Occupation: Bolt Maker
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 22, Entry 171
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Catherine Macdonald - Child of James Macdonald & Mary
    Born: 3 Aug 1863
    Abode: 124 Egerton St
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 22, Entry 172
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Ada Entwistle - Child of John Thomas Entwistle & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 16 Mar 1880
    Abode: 25 Hall Lane
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 22, Entry 173
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Peter Fishwick - Child of John Fishwick & Mary
    Born: 1 Mar 1865
    Abode: 11 Gower St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 22, Entry 174
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 12 May 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Louis Thomas Pendleton - Child of James Pendleton & Alice
    Born: 6 Apr 1880
    Abode: 96 Queen St.
    Occupation: Clamper
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 22, Entry 175
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 12 May 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Schofield - Child of Henry Schofield & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 7 Jan 1880
    Abode: 6 William St.
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 22, Entry 176
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 13 May 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Fanny Rachel Ince - Child of Richard Ince & Betsy
    Born: 9 Dec 1865
    Abode: 24 Lock St.
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 23, Entry 177
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 23 May 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Millicent Levay - Child of Thomas Levay & Sarah
    Born: 28 Feb 1880
    Abode: 41 Bentinck St.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 23, Entry 178
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Maud Mary Dove - Child of Charles Dove & Harriett
    Born: 29 Apr 1880
    Abode: 51 Wellington St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 23, Entry 179
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Dorinda Decann Porter - Child of William Porter & Nancy
    Born: 3 Jan 1877
    Abode: 49 Wellington St.
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 23, Entry 180
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Alfred Porter - Child of William Porter & Nancy
    Born: 5 May 1875
    Abode: 49 Wellington St.
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 23, Entry 181
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
William Porter - Child of William Porter & Nancy
    Born: 16 Jun 1871
    Abode: 49 Wellington St.
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 23, Entry 182
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Harold Nelson - Child of James Kaye Nelson & Hannah
    Born: 30 Apr 1880
    Abode: 81 Lorne St.
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 23, Entry 183
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Albert Whitelegg - Child of James Whitelegg & Mary
    Born: 17 May 1880
    Abode: Hall Lane
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 23, Entry 184
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Charles Openshaw - Child of Robert Openshaw & Mary
    Born: 11 Jun 1880
    Abode: 57 Queen St.
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 24, Entry 185
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Ruth Hannah Southern - Child of Thomas Southern & Mary Ann
    Born: 27 May 1880
    Abode: Hall Lane
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 24, Entry 186
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Mary Ann Grundy - Child of James Grundy & Leah
    Born: 10 May 1880
    Abode: 59 Glynn St.
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 24, Entry 187
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Hall - Child of John Hall & Elizabeth
    Abode: Glynn St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 24, Entry 188
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
William Marland - Child of John Marland & Emma
    Born: 23 May 1880
    Abode: High St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 24, Entry 189
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Hannah Gardener - Child of Joseph Gardener & Mary Ann
    Born: 12 Apr 1880
    Abode: Glynn St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 24, Entry 190
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Betsy Anne Thompson - Child of Harry Baron Thompson & Louisa
    Born: 9 Apr 1880
    Abode: Middle Hulton
    Occupation: Bankman
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 24, Entry 191
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
William Hardman - Child of Joseph Hardman & Margaret Dawson
    Born: 20 May 1880
    Abode: 13 Glynn St.
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 24, Entry 192
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
John William Vickers - Child of George Vickers & Sarah Hannah
    Born: 11 Jun 1880
    Abode: Plodder Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 25, Entry 193
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Jane Taylor - Child of William Taylor & Ann
    Born: 3 Jul 1880
    Abode: 68 Lorne St.
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 25, Entry 194
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Clara Alice Openshaw - Child of James Openshaw & Mary Jane
    Born: 2 Aug 1880
    Abode: Maud St.
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 25, Entry 195
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Mildred Rigby - Child of Joseph Rigby & Mary Ann
    Born: 21 Jun 1880
    Abode: 10 Lea St.
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 25, Entry 196
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Charlotte Elizabeth Dalton - Child of Ethelbert Dalton & Louisa
    Born: 1 Jun 1880
    Abode: 41 Glynn St.
    Occupation: Accountant
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 25, Entry 197
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Mary Hardy - Child of Joshua Hardy & Emma
    Born: 27 Apr 1880
    Abode: 26 Bentinck St.
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 25, Entry 198
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
John William Gilbody - Child of James Gilbody & Hannah
    Born: 1 Apr 1877
    Abode: 21 Hall St.
    Occupation: Slater
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 25, Entry 199
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
James Alfred Gilbody - Child of James Gilbody & Hannah
    Born: 4 July 1880
    Abode: 21 Hall St.
    Occupation: Slater
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 25, Entry 200
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Maria Anne Ogden - Child of Thomas Ogden & Sarah Ann
    Born: 9 Aug 1880
    Abode: Egerton St.
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 26, Entry 201
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Sarah Ann Lea - Child of Israel Grindrod Lea & Rosanna
    Born: 12 Aug 1880
    Abode: 49 Bentinck St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 26, Entry 202
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
John Crompton - Child of John Crompton & Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Jun 1880
    Abode: 43 Bentinck St.
    Occupation: Mill Hand
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 26, Entry 203
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
James Swithenby - Child of Joseph Swithenby & Mary Ann
    Born: 3 May 1880
    Abode: 11 Dobhill St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 26, Entry 204
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Hamer - Illegitimate son of Margaret Hamer
    Abode: 14 Hindley St.
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 26, Entry 205
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Benjamin Conway - Child of Lawrence Conway & Deborah
    Born: 2 Apr 1880
    Abode: 5 Hustaud St.
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 26, Entry 206
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Isabella Thompson - Child of James Thompson & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 27 Jul 1880
    Abode: 9 Smith St
    Occupation: Minder
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 26, Entry 207
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Margaret Brooks - Child of Peter Brooks & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 25 Jul 1880
    Abode: 3 Glynn St.
    Occupation: Hair Cutter
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 26, Entry 208
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Mary Elizabeth Brooks - Child of Eli Brooks & Sarah
    Born: 15 Aug 1880
    Abode: 140 Bridgewater St.
    Occupation: Finisher
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 27, Entry 209
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
John James Jones - Child of Samuel Jones & Alice
    Born: 14 Aug 1880
    Abode: 51 Lorne St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 27, Entry 210
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Edward Ryder - Child of Edward Ryder & Elizabeth
    Born: 8 Aug 1880
    Abode: 184 Hall Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 27, Entry 211
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Sarah Monks - Child of James Monks & Sarah Ann
    Born: 1 Aug 1879
    Abode: 81 Bentnick St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 27, Entry 212
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
John Sixsmith - Child of Livesy Sixsmith & Sarah
    Born: 2 Aug 1880
    Abode: 9 Anne St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 27, Entry 213
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Jane Gertrude Nightingale - Child of Joseph Nightingale & Josephine Rosa
    Born: 9 Aug 1880
    Abode: 32 Higher St.
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 27, Entry 214
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
James Herbert Heathcote - Child of William Heathcote & Emma
    Born: 21 Aug 1880
    Abode: 19 Almond St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 27, Entry 215
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Annie Partington - Child of George Edward Partington & Martha Alice
    Born: 22 Sep 1880
    Abode: 9 Brackley St.
    Occupation: Manager
    Notes: Recvd. 23 Sep. 1880 [The childs and fathers first name were originally entered
           as Ann and George Edward, sometime later the names were corrected, as recorded in
           a footnote by J. Turner Wilkinson Vicar, George Edward Parrtington the father and
           a warden whose name is illegible.]
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 27, Entry 216
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
John Fielding - Child of John Fielding & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Sep 1880
    Abode: 19 Gower St.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 28, Entry 217
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Levay - Child of Felix Levay & Esther Ann
    Born: 18 Sep 1880
    Abode: 43 Elizabeth St.
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 28, Entry 218
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Mary Ellen Rigby - Child of Richard Rigby & Ann
    Born: 15 Sep 1880
    Abode: 26 Egerton St.
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 28, Entry 219
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Jane Chadderton - Child of John Chadderton & Jane
    Born: 24 Feb 1880
    Abode: 65 Starrcliffe St.
    Occupation: Pointsman
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 28, Entry 220
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
John Edwin Chadderton - Child of William Richard Chadderton & Charlotte
    Born: 20 Aug 1879
    Abode: 65 Starrcliffe St.
    Occupation: Fireman
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 28, Entry 221
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
William Longworth - Child of William Longworth & Margaret
    Born: 17 Sep 1880
    Abode: 21 Gregg St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 28, Entry 222
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
John Young - Child of John Young & Rachel
    Abode: 9 Glynn St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 28, Entry 223
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
William Young - Child of John Young & Rachel
    Abode: 9 Glynn St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 28, Entry 224
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Esther Ellen Young - Child of John Young & Rachel
    Born: 13 Aug 1880
    Abode: 9 Glynn St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 29, Entry 225
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
James Mort - Illegitimate son of Laetitia Mort
    Born: 31 May 1880
    Abode: 1 Smithy St.
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 29, Entry 226
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
George William Short - Child of George Short & Eliza
    Born: 19 Aug 1880
    Abode: 168 Egerton St.
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 29, Entry 227
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Joseph Entwistle - Child of Joseph Entwistle & Louisa
    Born: 23 Sep 1880
    Abode: 83 Egerton St
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 29, Entry 228
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Broughton Jackson - Child of Samuel Jackson & Mary Ann
    Born: 1 Oct 1880
    Abode: 333 Plodder Lane
    Occupation: Fireman
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 29, Entry 229
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Hannah Holland - Child of William Henry Holland & Sarah Ann
    Born: 16 Sep 1880
    Abode: 10 Hindley St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 29, Entry 230
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Edith Mullinger - Child of Thomas Mullinger & Caroline
    Born: 12 Oct 1880
    Abode: Street Gate
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 29, Entry 231
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Joseph Leach - Child of James Leach & Jane
    Born: 1 Oct 1880
    Abode: 9 Hall Lane
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 29, Entry 232
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Edward Best - Child of Charles Best & Mary
    Born: 17 Oct 1880
    Abode: 5 Glynn St.
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 30, Entry 233
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Arnold Mort - Child of John Mort & Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Oct 1880
    Abode: 28 Egerton St.
    Occupation: Pattern Maker
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 30, Entry 234
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Henry Pennington - Child of William Pennington & Margaret
    Born: 3 Sep 1880
    Abode: 36 Bentinck St.
    Occupation: Forger in Iron
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 30, Entry 235
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Pennington - Child of William Pennington & Margaret
    Born: 6 Feb 1878
    Abode: 36 Bentinck St.
    Occupation: Forger in Iron
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 30, Entry 236
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Bertha Hendry - Child of John Hendry & Mary
    Born: 12 Jun 1880
    Abode: 27 Lee St.
    Occupation: Self Acting Minder
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 30, Entry 237
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Margaret Ann Leyland - Child of John Leyland & Mary
    Born: 29 Jul 1880
    Abode: 90 Harriett St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 30, Entry 238
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Martha Jane Tonge - Child of Thomas Peter Tonge & Sarah
    Born: 26 Oct 1880
    Abode: 8 Northumberland St.
    Occupation: Bricksetter
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 30, Entry 239
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Benjamin Hughes - Child of John Hughes & Sarah
    Born: 8 Jul 1862
    Abode: 28 Smith St.
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 30, Entry 240
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Florence Tector - Child of Joseph Tector & Jane
    Born: 13 Oct 1880
    Abode: 214 Egerton St
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 31, Entry 241
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Alice Collier - Child of William Collier & Ellen
    Born: 3 Nov 1880
    Abode: 88 Harrowby St.
    Occupation: Self Act Minder
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 31, Entry 242
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
John James Yates - Child of Joseph Yates & Jane Ellen
    Born: 23 Nov 1880
    Abode: 36 Duke St.
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 31, Entry 243
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Sarah Ann Adams - Child of Henry Adams & Mary Alice
    Born: 7 Aug 1878
    Abode: Hall Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 31, Entry 244
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Jane Ellen Adams - Child of Henry Adams & Mary Alice
    Born: 10 Jun 1880
    Abode: Hall Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 31, Entry 245
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Christianna Fielding - Child of William Fielding & Mary Ann
    Born: Nov 1862
    Abode: Bentinck St.
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 31, Entry 246
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
John Fielding - Child of John Fielding & Ann
    Born: 11 Nov 1849
    Abode: Adlington
    Occupation: Cotton Operative
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 31, Entry 247
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Daniel Jackson - Child of Abraham Jackson & Mary
    Born: 24 Jul 1841
    Abode: Highfield
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 31, Entry 248
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Bertha Brooks - Child of Robert Brooks & Mary Ann
    Born: 22 May 1880
    Abode: 12 Oak St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 32, Entry 249
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Flora Ellen Clarke - Child of John Copson Clarke & Ann
    Born: 3 May 1880
    Abode: 25 Glynn St.
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 32, Entry 250
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1880 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Lily Booth - Child of Zachariah Booth & Elizabeth
    Born: 26 Nov 1880
    Abode: 6 Glynn St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 32, Entry 251
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Betsy Ann Rouse - Illegitimate daughter of Alice Ann Rouse
    Born: 2 Dec 1880
    Abode: Mossfield Road
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 32, Entry 252
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Alice Atherton - Child of John Atherton & Alice
    Born: 17 Dec 1880
    Abode: 53 Glynn St.
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 32, Entry 253
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
William Thomas Worthington - Child of Peter Worthington & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Dec 1880
    Abode: 220 Albert Road
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 32, Entry 254
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Charles Henry Hunt - Child of James Henry Hunt & Susannah
    Born: 14 Dec 1880
    Abode: 9 Hindley St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 32, Entry 255
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Harry Hodgkins - Child of Thomas Hodgkins & Mildred
    Born: 12 Aug 1866
    Abode: Birmingham
    Occupation: Spindle Maker
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 32, Entry 256
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Alice Royle - Child of Edmund Royle & Alice
    Born: 30 Dec 1874
    Abode: 40 Woolden St.
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 33, Entry 257
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
John Royle - Child of Edmund Royle & Alic
    Born: 15 Oct 1880
    Abode: 40 Woolden St.
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 33, Entry 258
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Percy Clayton - Child of Thomas Clayton & Jane
    Born: 24 Dec 1880
    Abode: 3 Macdonald St.
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 33, Entry 259
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Ivers Short - Child of Samuel Short & Mary
    Born: 6 Jan 1881
    Abode: Gladstone Road
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 33, Entry 260
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Collier - Child of James Collier & Mary Ann
    Born: 14 Jan 1881
    Abode: 74 Harrowby St.
    Occupation: Mill Hand
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 33, Entry 261
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Annie Howarth - Child of William Howarth & Sarah
    Born: 22 Jan 1881
    Abode: 39 Duke St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 33, Entry 262
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
James Heathcote - Child of Richard Heathcote & Hannah
    Born: 1 Jan 1881
    Abode: 94 Harrowby St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 33, Entry 263
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Mary Jane Mercer - Child of Henry Mercer & Jane
    Born: 20 Aug 1880
    Abode: 34 Bennett St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 33, Entry 264
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Eli Brooks - Child of Samuel Brooks & Alice
    Born: 22 Jan 1881
    Abode: 2 Henry St.
    Occupation: Concreter
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 34, Entry 265
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Peter Clayton - Child of Robert Clayton & Elizabeth
    Born: 11 Feb 1881
    Abode: 12 Henry St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 34, Entry 266
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Hall - Child of Robert Hall & Alice
    Born: 4 Dec 1880
    Abode: 24 Smith St.
    Occupation: Browman
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 34, Entry 267
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Ethelinda Fenton - Child of James Fenton & Louisa
    Born: 25 Jan 1881
    Abode: 27 Almond St.
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 34, Entry 268
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Hankinson - Child of Thomas Hankinson & Mary
    Born: 31 Dec 1880
    Abode: Starrcliffe
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 34, Entry 269
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
John Thomas Smalley - Child of John Smalley & Rachel
    Born: 22 Jan 1881
    Abode: 148 King St.
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 34, Entry 270
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
George McGaw Clemenson - Child of William Clemenson & Mary
    Born: 22 Feb 1881
    Abode: 5 Henry St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 34, Entry 271
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
William Norris - Child of Nathan Norris & Elizabeth
    Born: 20 Feb 1881
    Abode: 69 Bentinck St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 34, Entry 272
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Maud Ethel Young - Child of Josiah Young & Anne
    Born: 17 Feb 1881
    Abode: 120 Plodder Lane
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 35, Entry 273
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Isaac Taylor Thorpe - Child of John William Thorpe & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 1 Feb 1881
    Abode: Plodder Lane
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 35, Entry 274
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Daniel Jackson - Child of Daniel Jackson & Ellen
    Born: 31 Dec 1880
    Abode: 81 Glynn St.
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 35, Entry 275
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Ann Clemenson - Child of William Clemenson & Mary
    Born: 15 May 1875
    Abode: 5 Henry St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 35, Entry 276
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Harold Booth - Child of Thomas Booth & Margaret
    Born: 5 Mar 1881
    Abode: 84 Harrowby St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 35, Entry 277
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Bailey - Child of Robert Bailey & Sarah
    Born: 31 Mar 1881
    Abode: 2 Gravel Hole
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 35, Entry 278
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Edith Morris - Child of Alfred Morris & Sarah Ann
    Born: 16 Mar 1881
    Abode: 18 Harrowby St.
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 35, Entry 279
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Sarah Partington - Child of William Partington & Sarah Jane
    Born: 12 Mar 1881
    Abode: Duke St.
    Occupation: Furnace Tenter
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 35, Entry 280
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Isabella Brabbin - Child of Thomas Brabbin & Eliza
    Born: 31 Jan 1881
    Abode: 117 Egerton St
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 36, Entry 281
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Mary Alice Cartwright - Child of James Cartwright & Hannah
    Born: 1 May 1867
    Abode: 2 Francis St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 36, Entry 282
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Albert Cross Armstrong - Child of Samuel Armstrong & Mary
    Born: 21 Jan 1881
    Abode: 83 Albert Rd.
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 36, Entry 283
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 10 May 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Nancy Brabbin - Child of William Brabbin & Mary Jane
    Born: 19 Feb 1881
    Abode: 111 Egerton St.
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 36, Entry 284
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 15 May 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Lilian Mary Brewitt - Child of George Brewitt & Mary Jane
    Born: 19 Mar 1881
    Abode: 157 Egerton St.
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 36, Entry 285
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 31 May 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Emily Sarah Haslam - Child of Richard Haslam & Elizabeth Maria
    Born: 1 May 1881
    Abode: 53 Bentinck St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 36, Entry 286
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
James Horrocks - Child of George Horrocks & Mary Jane
    Born: 24 Apr 1881
    Abode: Egerton St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 36, Entry 287
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Alice Openshaw - Child of Robert Openshaw & Mary
    Born: 5 May 1881
    Abode: 22 Bancroft Rd.
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 36, Entry 288
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Percy Yates - Child of William Yates & Jane
    Born: 24 May 1881
    Abode: 157 Egerton St.
    Occupation: Spindle Maker
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 37, Entry 289
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Joseph Marsh - Child of James Marsh & Margaret Ann
    Born: 30 Oct 1880
    Abode: 2 Francis St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 37, Entry 290
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Ada Taylor - Child of Samuel Taylor & Esther
    Born: 24 Feb 1881
    Abode: 17 Lorne St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 37, Entry 291
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
James Harrison Duncan - Child of Helene Duncan
    Born: 6 Jun 1879
    Abode: 52 Lower St.
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 37, Entry 292
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
John Harrison - Child of John Harrison & Helena
    Born: 20 Mar 1881
    Abode: 16 Henry St
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 37, Entry 293
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
William Howorth - Child of Squire Howorth & Jane
    Born: 24 Apr 1881
    Abode: 30 Northumberland St.
    Occupation: Piecer
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 37, Entry 294
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Catherine Massey - Child of Simon Massey & Margaret
    Born: 14 Jun 1881
    Abode: 66 Woolden St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 37, Entry 295
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Ann Carroll - Child of James Carroll & Sarah
    Born: 8 Feb 1879
    Abode: 11 Henry St.
    Occupation: Self Acting Minder
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 37, Entry 296
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Esther Smith - Child of Thomas William Smith & Hannah
    Born: 20 May 1881
    Abode: 33 Egerton St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 38, Entry 297
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Henry Clare - Illegitimate son of Ellen Clare
    Born: 17 May 1881
    Abode: 7 Henry St.
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 38, Entry 298
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
May Higson - Child of Thomas Higson & Jane
    Born: 14 May 1881
    Abode: 27 Oak St.
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 38, Entry 299
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Joseph Mayoh - Child of William Thomas Mayoh & Sarah Jane
    Born: 7 Jun 1881
    Abode: 63 Lorne St.
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 38, Entry 300
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
William Tonge - Child of Peter Tonge & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 May 1881
    Abode: 113 Lorne St.
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 38, Entry 301
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Lizzie Sharr - Child of Isaac Shaw & Hannah Maria
    Born: 22 May 1881
    Abode: 181 Lorne St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 38, Entry 302
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
John James Ivers - Child of Peter Ivers & Rachel
    Born: 10 Jun 1881
    Abode: Bentinck St.
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 38, Entry 303
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Florry Whitehead - Child of George Whitehead & Sarah
    Born: 21 May 1881
    Abode: Albert Road
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: H. P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 38, Entry 304
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Nancy Welsby Almond - Child of John Almond & Catherine
    Born: 10 Apr 1881
    Abode: 41 Elizabeth St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H.P. Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 39, Entry 305
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Richard Bartlett Harrison - Child of Thomas Henry Harrison & Mary
    Born: 10 Jul 1881
    Abode: Warrington
    Occupation: Wire Drawer
    Baptised by: C.Hill Curate of South Scarle?
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 39, Entry 306
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Hilda Sarah Burns - Child of Frederick Thomas Burns & Anne
    Born: 9 Jul 1881
    Abode: 133 Egerton St.
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: J.Turner Wilkinson Vicar of S. Thomas
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 39, Entry 307
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Johanna Openshaw - Child of James Openshaw & Alice
    Born: 10 Aug 1881
    Abode: 41 Egerton St.
    Occupation: ? in Chemical Works
    Baptised by: J.Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 39, Entry 308
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Ann Jane Potter - Child of Joseph Potter & Millicent
    Born: 12 Jun 1881
    Abode: 37 Bentinck St.
    Occupation: Self Actor Minder
    Baptised by: J.Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 39, Entry 309
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Green - Child of John Green & Isabella
    Born: ? May 1881
    Abode: 23 Plodder Lane
    Occupation: Locomotive Engine Driver
    Baptised by: J.Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 39, Entry 310
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
John Henry Speakman - Child of Ann Speakman
    Abode: 15 Smith? Street
    Occupation: Single Woman
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 39, Entry 311
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Mary Ellen Fairhurst? - Child of Margaret Fairhurst?
    Abode: 15 Henry St.
    Occupation: Single Woman
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 39, Entry 312
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
John Henry Irving - Child of Maggie Irving
    Born: 8 Aug 1881
    Abode: 1 Henry St.
    Occupation: Single Woman
    Baptised by: J.Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 40, Entry 313
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Frank Cunliffe - Child of William Thomas Cunliffe & Mary Jane
    Born: 1 Nov 1880
    Abode: 167 Egerton St.
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: J.Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 40, Entry 314
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Samuel Tonge Chatton - Child of John Chatton & Mary Alice
    Born: 17 Sep 1881
    Abode: 13 Hall Lane
    Occupation: Iron Founder
    Baptised by: J.Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 40, Entry 315
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Selina Pearson - Child of James Pearson & Ann
    Born: 21 Oct 1881
    Abode: 101 Glynn St. New Bury
    Occupation: Cotton Operative
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: J.Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 40, Entry 316
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Herbert Rosthorn - Child of James Rosthorn & Mary
    Born: 28 Sep 1881
    Abode: 72 Trentham St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J.Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 40, Entry 317
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Alice Greenhalgh - Child of John Greenhalgh & Margaret Alice
    Born: 18 May 1881
    Abode: 24 Lee St.
    Occupation: Self Acting Minder
    Baptised by: J.Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 40, Entry 318
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
James Owen - Child of William Owen & Ann
    Born: 12 Oct 1881
    Abode: 31 Northumberland St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J.Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 40, Entry 319
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
John Robert Knowles - Child of Jonathan Knowles & Levinia
    Born: 7 Jun 1881
    Abode: 36 Northumberland Stl
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J.Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 40, Entry 320
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Dinah Alice Sharples - Child of James Sharples & Sarah Ann
    Born: 14 Nov 1881
    Abode: 110 King St.
    Occupation: Chemical Manufacturer
    Baptised by: J.Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 41, Entry 321
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
John Robert Yates - Child of John Yates & Sarah
    Born: 3 Oct 1881
    Abode: 196 Lever St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: Private. Received into Church Dec 25 1881 JTW
    Baptised by: J.Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 41, Entry 322
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Charles Albert Roscow - Child of Richard Roscow & Elizabeth
    Born: 14 Sep 1881
    Abode: 31 Bridge St.
    Occupation: Lime Agent
    Baptised by: J.Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 41, Entry 323
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Alice Berry - Child of William Berry & Bessy
    Born: 21 Aug 1881
    Abode: 166 Longcauseway
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: J.Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 41, Entry 324
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Samuel Wild - Child of John Henry Wild & Alice
    Born: 15 Oct 1881
    Abode: 22 Gladstone Road
    Occupation: Self Actor Minder
    Baptised by: J.Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 41, Entry 325
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Jane Armstrong - Child of Samuel Armstrong & Mary
    Born: 21 Sep 1871
    Abode: 143 Ellesmere St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J.Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 41, Entry 326
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
William Armstrong - Child of Samuel Armstrong & Mary
    Born: 8 Apr 1880
    Abode: 143 Ellesmere St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J.Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 41, Entry 327
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Margaret Alice Bottomley - Child of John Bottomley & Salina
    Abode: 113 Starrcliffe St.
    Occupation: Carpenter & Joiner
    Baptised by: J.Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 41, Entry 328
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Nora Dutton - Child of James Dutton & Jane
    Born: 16 Oct 1881
    Abode: 37 Bolton Road
    Occupation: Solicitor
    Baptised by: J.Turner Wilkinson Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 42, Entry 329
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Alice Booth - Child of Henry Booth & Ann
    Born: 19 Feb 1881
    Abode: 19 Short St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J.Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 42, Entry 330
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Charles Openshaw - Child of James Openshaw & Mary Jane
    Born: 22 Sep 1881
    Abode: 17 Maud St. Gt. Lever
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: J.Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 42, Entry 331
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Lee - Child of John Lee & Mary
    Born: 29 Sep 1881
    Abode: 1 Westminster Street
    Occupation: Bankerman
    Baptised by: J.Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 42, Entry 332
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Alice Lord - Child of James Thomas Lord & Mary Alice
    Born: 5 Nov 1881
    Abode: 5 Westminster St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J.Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 42, Entry 333
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Frank Bateman - Child of John Melton Bateman & Amelia Jane
    Born: 24 Oct 1881
    Abode: Birch Hall Farnworth
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: J.Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 42, Entry 334
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Garstang - Child of Henry Garstang & Alice
    Born: 5 Nov 1881
    Abode: 4 Gregg St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J.Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 42, Entry 335
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Simon Luckman - Child of Gerald Luckman & Maria
    Born: 29 Jan 1881
    Abode: 115 Egerton St.
    Occupation: Chemist
    Baptised by: J.Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 42, Entry 336
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Harriett Luckman - Child of Gerald Luckman & Maria
    Born: 20 Oct 1881
    Abode: 115 Egerton St.
    Occupation: Chemist
    Baptised by: J.Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 43, Entry 337
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
William Lee - Child of John Lee & Betsy
    Born: 23 Oct 1881
    Abode: 59 Northumberland Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J.Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 43, Entry 338
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1881 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Ada Partington - Child of George Edwin Partington & Martha Alice
    Born: 20 Nov 1881
    Abode: Rawson St. The Darley
    Occupation: Shop Manager
    Baptised by: J.Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 43, Entry 339
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Eckersley - Child of Margaret Eckersley
    Born: 10 Aug 1881
    Abode: 49 Trentham St.
    Occupation: Single Woman
    Baptised by: J.Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 43, Entry 340
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Beatrice Nelson - Child of James Kirkman Nelson & Hannah
    Born: 29 Nov 1881
    Abode: 81 Lorne St.
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: J.Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 43, Entry 341
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
William Jones - Child of Samuel Jones & Alice
    Born: 12 Dec 1881
    Abode: 31 Hall Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J.Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 43, Entry 342
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Herbert Entwistle - Child of John Thomas Entwistle & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 5 Nov 1881
    Abode: 25 Hall Lane
    Occupation: Coal Merchant
    Baptised by: J.Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 43, Entry 343
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Sarah Ellen Wild - Child of Henry Wild & Jane
    Born: 28 Nov 1881
    Abode: 159 Egerton St.
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J.Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 43, Entry 344
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Arthur Brooks - Child of Samuel Brooks & Lucy
    Born: 9 Dec 1881
    Abode: 14 Oak St.
    Occupation: Gingham Weaver
    Baptised by: J.Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 44, Entry 345
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Albert Owen - Child of James Owen & Ann
    Born: 7 Sep 1881
    Abode: Mather St.
    Occupation: Bookkeepper
    Baptised by: J.Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 44, Entry 346
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Jane Elizabeth Green - Child of Robert Green & Mary Ann
    Born: 20 Dec 1881
    Abode: 26 Gregg St.
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: J.Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 44, Entry 347
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Ellen Howarth - Child of John William Howarth & Mary Ellen
    Born: 1 Jan 1882
    Abode: 141 Lorne St.
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: J.Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 44, Entry 348
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
David Marsden - Child of William Marsden & Emily
    Born: 6 Aug 1881
    Abode: Farnworth Bridge
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J.Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 44, Entry 349
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Peter Staton - Child of Robert Staton & Ellen
    Born: 5 Jan 1881
    Abode: Farnworth Bridge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J.Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 44, Entry 350
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
James Berry - Child of Samuel Berry & Eliza
    Born: 30 Dec 1881
    Abode: 21 Entwistle St
    Occupation: Loom Jobber
    Baptised by: J.Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 44, Entry 351
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Robert Bell Johnston - Child of Robert Johnston & Charlotte? Jane
    Born: 6 Dec 1881
    Abode: Spring St.
    Occupation: Bookkeepper
    Baptised by: J.Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 44, Entry 352
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Jacob Owen Almond - Child of Jacob Almond & Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Jan 1882
    Abode: 10 Francis St.
    Occupation: Cotton Cloth Finisher
    Baptised by: J.Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 45, Entry 353
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Francis Gallacher - Child of James Gallacher & Martha Alice
    Born: 9 Feb 1882
    Abode: 35 Jackson St.
    Occupation: Bricklsetter
    Baptised by: J.Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 45, Entry 354
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Annie Walsh - Child of Joseph Walsh & Mary
    Born: 25 Dec 1881
    Abode: 30 Barncroft Rd.
    Occupation: Iron Turner
    Baptised by: J.Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 45, Entry 355
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Albert Ashworth - Child of James Ashworth & Ann
    Born: 29 Dec 1881
    Abode: 6 Northumberland St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J.Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 45, Entry 356
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Pheobe Williamson - Child of James Williamson & Mary Ann
    Born: 20 Feb 1882
    Abode: 13 Hurst Street
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: J.Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 45, Entry 357
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Annie Heathcote - Child of William Heathcote & Emma
    Born: 5 Feb 1882
    Abode: 19 Almond St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J.Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 45, Entry 358
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Lizzie Fenton - Child of James Fenton & Louisa
    Born: 22 Feb 1882
    Abode: 27 Almond St.
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J.Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 45, Entry 359
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Abraham Crompton - Child of Daniel Crompton & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Mar 1882
    Abode: 6 South View
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: J.Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 45, Entry 360
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Louisa Morris - Child of Thomas Morris & Sarah Ann
    Born: 10 Mar 1882
    Abode: 9 Short St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: John Worthington Off. Min.
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 46, Entry 361
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Richard Ogden - Child of Thomas Ogden & Sarah Ann
    Born: 27 Mar 1882
    Abode: 151 Egerton St.
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 46, Entry 362
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
James Henry Hunt - Child of James Henry Hunt & Susannah
    Born: 10 Feb 1882
    Abode: 9 Hindley St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 46, Entry 363
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
John Charles Clarke - Child of John Copson Clarke & Ann
    Born: 22 Feb 1882
    Abode: 1 Gregg St.
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 46, Entry 364
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Nancy Rothwell - Child of Mary Rothwell
    Born: 12 Apr 1882
    Abode: 15 Hindley Street
    Occupation: Single Woman
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 46, Entry 365
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Alice Barnes - Child of Richard Barnes & Nancy
    Born: 19 Mar 1882
    Abode: Ormrod Street
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 46, Entry 366
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Esther Ann Brooks - Child of Eli Brooks & Sarah
    Born: 13 Aug 1881
    Abode: 50 Devon Street
    Occupation: Cloth Finisher
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 46, Entry 367
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 3 May 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Mary Rickett - Child of George Rickett & Annie Martha
    Abode: 5 School Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 46, Entry 368
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 24 May 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Knowles - Child of James Knowles & Jane
    Born: 21 Apr 1882
    Abode: Lee Street
    Occupation: Self Actor Minder
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 47, Entry 369
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 24 May 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Robert Bailey - Child of John Bailey & Mary
    Born: 22 Apr 1882
    Abode: 49 Elizabeth Street
    Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 47, Entry 370
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 24 May 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Samuel Metcalf - Child of William Metcalf & Hannah
    Born: 3 Dec 1881
    Abode: 3 Westminster Street
    Occupation: Platelayer
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 47, Entry 371
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 28 May 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Mary Jane Partington - Child of William Partington & Sarah
    Born: 14 May 1882
    Abode: Albert Road
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 47, Entry 372
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 28 May 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Mary Ellen Whitelegg - Child of James Whitelegg & Mary
    Born: 3 Apr 1882
    Abode: 163 Hall Lane
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 47, Entry 373
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
William Crompton - Child of Frances Crompton
    Born: 4 Jun 1882
    Abode: 1 Smithy St.
    Occupation: Single Woman
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 47, Entry 374
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
William Bernard Pearson - Child of Henry Pearson & Helen Gertrude
    Born: 24 May 1882
    Abode: 27 Bolton Road
    Occupation: Bank Manager
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 47, Entry 375
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Frederick Hall - Child of Robert Hall & Elizabeth
    Born: 14 May 1882
    Abode: 116 Harrowby Street
    Occupation: Overlooker in Cotton Mill
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 47, Entry 376
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
George Albert Vickers - Child of George Ellis Vickers & Sarah Hannah
    Born: 25 Apr 1882
    Abode: 42 Plodder Lane
    Occupation: Engine Cleaner
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 48, Entry 377
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Lucy Blakely - Child of Robert Blakely & Ann
    Born: 7 Jun 1882
    Abode: 8 Harrowby Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 48, Entry 378
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
William Thomas Morris - Child of Alice Morris
    Born: 11 Jun 1882
    Abode: 187 Primrose Street
    Occupation: Single Woman
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 48, Entry 379
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Eliza Rigby - Child of Joseph Rigby & Mary Ann
    Born: 11 Jun 1882
    Abode: 11 Granville Street
    Occupation: Iron Dresser
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 48, Entry 380
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Alice Tyson - Child of George Tyson & Sarah Ann
    Born: 11 May 1882
    Abode: 14 Northumberland St.
    Occupation: Fly Maker
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 48, Entry 381
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Clara Wilson Shepherd Loynd - Child of George Loynd & Maria
    Born: 21 May 1882
    Abode: Gladstone Road
    Occupation: Hotel Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 48, Entry 382
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Levinius Parkinson - Child of Thomas Parkinson & Mary
    Born: 17 Feb 1882
    Abode: 51 Northumberland St.
    Occupation: Self Actor Minder
    Baptised by: J. P. Moorhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 48, Entry 383
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Rose Mary Hall - Child of George John Hall & Frances Elizabeth
    Abode: 127 Glynn Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. P. Moorhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 48, Entry 384
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Bertha Allen - Child of William Allen & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Jun 1882
    Abode: 87 Egerton St.
    Occupation: Steam Fitter
    Baptised by: J. P. Moorhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 49, Entry 385
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Albert Hulme Crompton - Child of George Crompton & Hannah
    Born: 11 Jul 1882
    Abode: 43 Glynn St.
    Occupation: Ticket Collector
    Baptised by: J. P. Moorhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 49, Entry 386
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Albert Wolfendale - Child of James Wolfendale & Emma
    Born: 10 Aug 1882
    Abode: 81 Glynn St.
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: J. P. Moorhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 49, Entry 387
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
William Harold Walton - Child of William Walton & Mary
    Abode: 23 Hibbert St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 49, Entry 388
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Daniel Corfield - Child of Hannah Corfield
    Born: 11 Aug 1882
    Abode: 8 Gregg St.
    Occupation: Single Woman
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 49, Entry 389
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Jane Gorty - Child of Peter Gorty & Catherine
    Born: 8 Jun 1882
    Abode: 11 Smith St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 49, Entry 390
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Robert Willshaw - Child of Samuel Willshaw & Ann
    Born: 22 Sep 1882
    Abode: 7 Enys St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 49, Entry 391
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Felix Levay - Child of Felix Levay & Esther Ann
    Born: 5 Sep 1882
    Abode: 33 Bentinck St.
    Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 49, Entry 392
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Herbert Lythgoe - Child of John Lythgoe & Rachel
    Born: 12 Mar 1880
    Abode: 19 Westminster St.
    Occupation: Cotton Operative
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 50, Entry 393
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Martha Lythgoe - Child of John Lythgoe & Rachel
    Born: 20 Aug 1882
    Abode: 19 Westminster St.
    Occupation: Cotton Operative
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 50, Entry 394
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Margaret Ann Lowe - Child of Thomas Lowe & Jane
    Born: 22 Oct 1875
    Abode: 18 Almond St.
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 50, Entry 395
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Florence Lowe - Child of Thomas Lowe & Jane
    Born: 22 May 1879
    Abode: 18 Almond St.
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 50, Entry 396
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Beatrice Lowe - Child of Thomas Lowe & Jane
    Born: 14 Jul 1882
    Abode: 18 Almond St.
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 50, Entry 397
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
John Longworth - Child of William Longworth & Margaret
    Born: 1 Sep 1882
    Abode: 10 Gregg St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 50, Entry 398
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Charles William Lord - Child of James Albert Lord & Eliza
    Born: 9 Jun 1882
    Abode: 25 Westminster St.
    Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 50, Entry 399
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Ada Sharples - Child of George William Sharples & Elizabeth
    Abode: 71 Lorne St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 50, Entry 400
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Henry Holland Hardman - Child of William Henry Holland Hardman & Sarah Ann
    Born: 15 Sep 1882
    Abode: 10 Hindley St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 51, Entry 401
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Ambrose Brooks - Child of John Brooks & Alice
    Born: 30 Sep 1882
    Abode: 208 Egerton St.
    Occupation: Fushian Finisher
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 51, Entry 402
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Mary Ann Lord - Child of John Lord & Hannah
    Born: 31 Oct 1882
    Abode: Rodney Cottages Lorn St.
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 51, Entry 403
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Joseph Henry Marsh - Child of William Marsh & Alice
    Born: 25 May 1882
    Abode: 13 Penn St.
    Occupation: Pianist
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 51, Entry 404
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Martha Jane Boardman - Child of Levi Boardman & Ellen
    Born: 5 Oct 1882
    Abode: 15 Gregg St.
    Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 51, Entry 405
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Henrietta Young - Child of Josiah Young & Annie
    Born: 12 Nov 1882
    Abode: 103 Egerton St.
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 51, Entry 406
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Mary Ellen Thompson - Child of James Thompson & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 13 Aug 1882
    Abode: 9 Smith St
    Occupation: Self Actor Minder
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 51, Entry 407
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Martha Alice Berry - Child of Robert Berry & Alice
    Born: 10 Nov 1882
    Abode: 26 Lee St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 51, Entry 408
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Kenneth Livy Mackenzie - Child of John Alexander Mackenzie & Edith Jane
    Abode: 79 Albert Road Farnworth
    Occupation: Surgeon
    Baptised by: Thomas Woodhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 52, Entry 409
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Hurst - Child of Peter Hurst & Alice
    Born: ? Feb 1879
    Abode: Harper Green
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 52, Entry 410
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Clara Alice Ryder - Child of Edward Ryder & Hannah
    Born: 8 Nov 1882
    Abode: 85? Brackley St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 52, Entry 411
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1882 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Birtles - Child of John Birtles & Alice
    Born: ? Jul 1880
    Abode: 159 Glynn St.
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 52, Entry 412
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Mary Ann Pitchford - Child of Thomas Pitchford & Sarah
    Born: ? Jun 1880
    Abode: 30 Smith St
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 52, Entry 413
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Sarah Elizabeth Pitchford - Child of Thomas Pitchford & Sarah
    Born: ? Nov 1882
    Abode: 30 Smith St
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 52, Entry 414
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Margaret Hannah Gilbody - Child of James Gilbody & Hannah
    Born: ? Dec 1882
    Abode: 3 Smith St.
    Occupation: Slater
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 52, Entry 415
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Mort - Child of John Mort & Elizabeth
    Born: ? Dec 1882
    Abode: 121 Egerton St.
    Occupation: Pattern Maker
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 52, Entry 416
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Ethelinda Fielding - Child of Thomas Fielding & Sarah Hannah
    Born: Dec 7 1882
    Abode: 2 Hurst St.
    Occupation: Overlooker in Cotton Mill
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 53, Entry 417
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Ruth Whittle Grundy - Child of Nancy Grundy
    Born: 27 Dec 1882
    Abode: 62 Lee St.
    Notes: (Illeg.)
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 53, Entry 418
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Frances Winstanley - Child of Edward Winstanley & Ann Ellen
    Born: 20 Dec 1882
    Abode: 67 Bentinck St.
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 53, Entry 419
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
William Kay - Child of John Kay & Hannah
    Born: 27 Nov 1882
    Abode: 24 Northumberland St.
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 53, Entry 420
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
John William Kay - Child of John Kay & Hannah
    Born: 31 May 1881
    Abode: 24 Northumberland St.
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 53, Entry 421
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
William Briely - Child of John Briely & Charlotte
    Born: 21 Dec 1882
    Abode: 7 Bentinck St
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 53, Entry 422
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Christopher Mitchell - Child of William Mitchell & Sarah
    Born: 4 Jan 1881
    Abode: 17 Smith St.
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 53, Entry 423
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Matilda Elizabeth Green - Child of Thomas Green & Matilda
    Born: 30 Jan 1883
    Abode: 172 Egerton St.
    Occupation: Cotton Operative
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 53, Entry 424
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Samuel Berridge Lord - Child of John Lord & Hannah
    Born: 24 Nov 1877
    Abode: Rodney Cottages Lorn St.
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 54, Entry 425
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Martha Alice Lord - Child of John Lord & Hannah
    Born: 22 Jan 1880
    Abode: Rodney Cottages Lorn St.
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 54, Entry 426
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Esther Annie Greenhalgh - Child of Walter Greenhalgh & Sarah Jane
    Born: 7 Dec 1882
    Abode: 42 Woollden St.
    Occupation: Watch Maker
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 54, Entry 427
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Sarah Ellen Grundy - Child of James Grundy & Leah
    Born: 29 Dec 1882
    Abode: 296 Plodder Lane
    Occupation: Cotton Warper
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 54, Entry 428
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
James Robert Price - Child of Joseph Price & Mary Alice
    Born: 9 Jan 1883
    Abode: 290 Plodder Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 54, Entry 429
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
John Turner Summerwall - Child of Walker Summersall & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Jan 1883
    Abode: 113 Egerton St.
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 54, Entry 430
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Harold Heathcote - Child of Richard Heathcote & Hannah
    Born: 27 Jan 1883
    Abode: 94 Harrowby St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 54, Entry 431
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
William Tonge - Child of William Tonge & Mary Ann
    Born: 28 Feb 1883
    Abode: 9 Westminster St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 54, Entry 432
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Lily Barlow - Child of Nathan Barlow & Margaret Jane
    Born: 21 Jan 1883
    Abode: 19 Macdonald St.
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 55, Entry 433
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Wilfrid Haworth - Child of William Haworth & Sarah
    Born: 19 Feb 1883
    Abode: 39 Duke St.
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 55, Entry 434
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Alice Hurst - Child of John Thomas Hurst & Louisa
    Born: 18 Jan 1883
    Abode: 18 Hindley St
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 55, Entry 435
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Mary Ada Potter - Child of Joseph Potter & Millicent
    Born: 5 Jun 1882
    Abode: 37 Bentinck St
    Occupation: Self Actor Minder
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 55, Entry 436
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Sarah Alice Nuttall - Child of George Nuttall & Eliza
    Born: 3 Jan 1883
    Abode: 132 Walkden Rd. Walkden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 55, Entry 437
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
John Stayne - Child of Mary Hague
    Born: 21 Dec 1882
    Abode: 105 Glynn St.
    Notes: Illegitimate
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 55, Entry 438
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Clifford Whittle - Child of William Thomas Whittle & Ann
    Born: 25 Jan 1883
    Abode: 11 Grosvenor St.
    Occupation: Commercial Traveller
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 55, Entry 439
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Florence Partington - Child of George Edwin Partington & Martha Alice
    Born: 25 Feb 1883
    Abode: 12 Darley St.
    Occupation: Shop Manager
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 55, Entry 440
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Harriett Louisa Dalton - Child of Charles Ethelbert Kerfoot Dalton & Selina Louisa
    Born: 1 Dec 1882
    Abode: Bolton
    Occupation: Accountant
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 56, Entry 441
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
William Elliot - Child of Isaac Elliot & Rachel Grundy
    Born: 7 Mar 1883
    Abode: 26 Egerton St.
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 56, Entry 442
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Mary Valentine Lloyd - Child of Robert Lloyd & Rosena Jane
    Born: 14 Feb 1883
    Abode: 51 Bridgman St.
    Occupation: Station Master on Railway
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 56, Entry 443
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Jane Thatcher - Child of Joseph Tector & Alice Jane
    Born: 1? Mar 1883
    Abode: 214 Egerton St
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 56, Entry 444
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Amelia Ainsworth - Child of Joseph Ainsworth & Amelia
    Born: 14? Mar 1883
    Abode: 9 Lee St.
    Occupation: Minder in Cotton Mill
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 56, Entry 445
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 3 May 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Jane Fisher - Child of Mary Fisher
    Born: ? Mar 1883
    Abode: 8 Smith St.
    Notes: Illegitimate
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 56, Entry 446
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 12 May 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
George Robert Isherwood - Child of James Isherwood & Frances
    Born: ? Mar 1883
    Abode: 292 Plodder Lane
    Occupation: Overlooker in Cotton Mill
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 56, Entry 447
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 21 May 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Mary Jane Roscow - Child of James William Roscow & Emma
    Born: ? Apr 1883
    Abode: 3 ? Street
    Occupation: Clerk
    Notes: [Abode is obscured]
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 56, Entry 448
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 27 May 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Florence Entwistle - Child of John Thomas Entwistle & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 14 Apr 1883
    Abode: 25 Hall Lane
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 57, Entry 449
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 27 May 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Hall - Child of Levi Hall & Martha
    Born: 5 May 1883
    Abode: 99 Egerton St.
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 57, Entry 450
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Martha Ann Short - Child of Samuel Short & Mary
    Born: 11 May 1883
    Abode: Campbell St.
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 57, Entry 451
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Short - Child of James Short & Martha
    Born: 11 Feb 1883
    Abode: 48 Elizabeth St.
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 57, Entry 452
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Clara Ann Fielding - Child of John Fielding & Elizabeth
    Born: 26 May 1883
    Abode: 19 Gower St.
    Occupation: Overlooker in Cotton Mill
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 57, Entry 453
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
James Robert Openshaw - Child of James Openshaw & Mary Jane
    Born: 30 May 1883
    Abode: 56 Chapel St. Bolton
    Occupation: Core Maker
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 57, Entry 454
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Walter Collier - Child of William Collier & Ellen
    Born: 28 Apr 1883
    Abode: 88 Harrowby St.
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 57, Entry 455
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
John Harold Roscow - Child of John Roscow & Louisa
    Born: 23 May 1883
    Abode: Albert Road
    Occupation: Watch Maker
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 57, Entry 456
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Frederick Buckley - Child of William Buckley & Bertha
    Born: 11 May 1883
    Abode: 49 Wellington St.
    Occupation: Core Maker
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 58, Entry 457
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Margaret Ann Crompton - Child of John Crompton & Elizabeth
    Born: 20 May 1883
    Abode: 18 Smith St.
    Occupation: Bobbin Carrier
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 58, Entry 458
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
William Longworth - Child of Thomas Longworth & Alice
    Born: 2 Jan 1883
    Abode: 35 Duke St.
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 58, Entry 459
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Alice Ann Partington - Child of William Partington & Sarah Jane
    Born: 8 Dec 1869
    Abode: 34 Duke St.
    Occupation: Furnace Tenter
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 58, Entry 460
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Alice Ann Rostron - Child of James Rostron & Mary
    Born: 6 Feb 1883
    Abode: 72 Trentham St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 58, Entry 461
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Mary Gallacher - Child of James Gallacher & Martha Alice
    Born: 13 Apr 1883
    Abode: Greenwood Court Albert Road
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 58, Entry 462
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
John Gledhill - Child of Joseph Gledhill & Betsy
    Born: 29 Jun 1883
    Abode: 208 Lorn St.
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 58, Entry 463
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Alice Florence Dove - Child of Charles Colman Dove & Harriet
    Abode: 55 Wellington St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 58, Entry 464
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Sarah Elizabeth Hough - Child of John Hough & Ellen
    Born: 21 Jun 1883
    Abode: 40 Northumberland St
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 59, Entry 465
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Jane Southern - Child of William Southern & Ellen
    Born: 28 Jun 1883
    Abode: 35 Northumberland St
    Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 59, Entry 466
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Bowling - Child of Mary Alice Bowling
    Born: 9 Jun 1883
    Abode: 2 Almond St.
    Occupation: Single Woman
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 59, Entry 467
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Mary Potts - Child of Samuel Potts & Mary Ann
    Born: 17 Jul 1883
    Abode: 130 Harrowby St.
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 59, Entry 468
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
George Horrocks - Child of George Horrocks & Sarah Jane
    Born: 21 Jul 1883
    Abode: 68 Egerton St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 59, Entry 469
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Albert Aldred - Child of Doctor Aldred & Mary
    Born: 27 Jul 1883
    Abode: 5 Hurst St.
    Occupation: Boot Maker
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 59, Entry 470
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Edith Green - Child of John Green & Isabella
    Born: 21 May 1883
    Abode: 23 Plodder Lane
    Occupation: Loco Engine Driver
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 59, Entry 471
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Ada Hunt - Child of James Henry Hunt & Susannah
    Born: 14 Jun 1883
    Abode: 14 Hindley St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 59, Entry 472
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Alice Nuttall - Child of Joseph Nuttall & Emma
    Born: 20 Jun 1883
    Abode: 33 Bennett Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 60, Entry 473
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Nancy Best - Child of Charles Best & Mary
    Born: 6 Aug 1883
    Abode: 83 Bentinck St.
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 60, Entry 474
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Emily Jolly - Child of James Jolly & Sarah Ann
    Born: 22 Aug 1883
    Abode: 47 Bentley St.
    Occupation: Sheriffs Officer
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 60, Entry 475
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Arthur Vickers - Child of George Vickers & Ellen
    Born: 13 Jun 1883
    Abode: 9 Gregg St.
    Occupation: Self Actor Minder
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 60, Entry 476
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Ellen Clayton - Child of Robert Clayton & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Jul 1883
    Abode: 11 Smith St.
    Occupation: Self Actor Minder
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 60, Entry 477
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Annie Bailey - Child of Henry Bailey & Mary Jane
    Born: 25 Jul 1883
    Abode: 5 Glynn St.
    Occupation: Stand Mule Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 60, Entry 478
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Anne Turner - Child of Bartholomew Turner & Sarah Jane
    Born: 29 Jun 1883
    Abode: 9 Glynn St.
    Occupation: Self Actor Minder
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 60, Entry 479
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Amanda Freckingham Eckersley - Child of Stephen Eckersley & Betsy Ann
    Born: 27 Aug 1883
    Abode: 6 Duke St.
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 60, Entry 480
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Mary Alice Mitchell - Child of Mary Ann Mitchell
    Born: 12 Apr 1883
    Abode: 71 Bentinck St.
    Occupation: Single Woman
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 61, Entry 481
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Harold Collier - Child of James Collier & Mary Ann
    Born: 20 Aug 1883
    Abode: 66 Harrowby St.
    Occupation: Operative Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 61, Entry 482
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Arthur Henry Kendal - Child of William Kendal & Rachel
    Born: 19 Aug 1883
    Abode: 21 Almond St.
    Occupation: Cotton Yarn Sizer
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 61, Entry 483
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Frederick Ernest Burns - Child of Frederick Thomas Burns & Anne
    Born: 20 Aug 1883
    Abode: 34 Gladstone Road
    Occupation: Basket Maker
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 61, Entry 484
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
James Rutherford Fenton - Child of James Fenton & Louisa
    Born: 8 Sep 1883
    Abode: 27 Almond St.
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 61, Entry 485
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Dorothy Hurst Bateman - Child of John Melton Bateman & Amelia Jane
    Born: 31 Aug 1883
    Abode: Birch Hall Farnworth
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 61, Entry 486
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Annie Chatton - Child of John Chatton & Mary Alice
    Born: 31 Aug 1883
    Abode: 13 Hall Lane
    Occupation: Iron Founder
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 61, Entry 487
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Francis Lee - Child of Israel Grindrod Lee & Rosanna
    Born: 18 Sep 1883
    Abode: 16 Glynn St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 61, Entry 488
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Joseph Carrel - Child of James Carrel & Sarah
    Born: 11 Feb 1882
    Abode: 9 Gregg St.
    Occupation: Self Actor Minder
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 62, Entry 489
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Mary Anne Edwards - Child of William Edwards & Alice
    Born: 6 Jul 1883
    Abode: 218 Lorn St.
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 62, Entry 490
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Harriet Carrel - Child of James Carrel & Sarah
    Born: 23 Aug 1883
    Abode: 9 Gregg St.
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 62, Entry 491
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Clara Yates - Child of Joshua Yates & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 7 May 1883
    Abode: Lorn St
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 62, Entry 492
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Emily Sarah Haslam - Child of Richard Haslam & Elizabeth Maria
    Born: 1 May 1875
    Abode: 89 Bentinck St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 62, Entry 493
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Samuel Richard Clarke - Child of John Copson Clarke & Ann
    Born: 18 Aug 1883
    Abode: 10 Glynn St.
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 62, Entry 494
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Annie Bamford - Child of Esther Bamford
    Born: 27 Jul 1883
    Abode: 12 Green St.
    Occupation: Single Woman
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 62, Entry 495
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Bertha Emily Loynd - Child of George Loynd & Maria
    Born: 7 Aug 1883
    Abode: Gladstone Road
    Occupation: Hotel Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 62, Entry 496
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Ellen Smith - Child of Joseph Smith & Ann
    Born: 27 Jul 1883
    Abode: 11 Green St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 63, Entry 497
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Fred Robinson - Child of Roy Robinson & Alice
    Born: 20 Sep 1883
    Abode: 33 Cawder St.
    Occupation: Foreman in Foundry
    Notes: Private (Received Oct 31st 1886 J.T.W)
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 63, Entry 498
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
John Winstanley - Child of Stephen Winstanley & Mary
    Born: 29 Mar 1883
    Abode: 25 Almond St.
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Notes: Private (Received July 26 1885 J.T.W)
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 63, Entry 499
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
John Laughma - Child of Thomas Laughma & Rebecca
    Born: 7 Sep 1883
    Abode: 70 Trentham St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 63, Entry 500
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Edith Ellen Barrett - Child of Thomas Barrett & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 9 Apr 1883
    Abode: 21 Lee St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 63, Entry 501
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Albert Edward Jones - Child of Peter Jones & Hannah
    Born: 20 Sep 1883
    Abode: 23 Duke St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 63, Entry 502
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Joseph Blakely - Child of Robert Blakely & Ann
    Born: 26 Aug 1883
    Abode: 8 Harrowby Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 63, Entry 503
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Alice Sixsmith - Child of William Sixsmith & Martha
    Born: 27 Aug 1883
    Abode: 75 Lorn St.
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 63, Entry 504
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Richard Brabin - Child of Joseph Brabin & Mary Ann
    Born: 2 Apr 1883
    Abode: 32 Harrowby St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 64, Entry 505
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
James Cookson - Child of John Cookson & Priscilla
    Born: 2 Oct 1883
    Abode: 50 Albert Road
    Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 64, Entry 506
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Gledhill - Child of Thomas Gledhill & Mary
    Born: 24 Sep 1883
    Abode: 6 Victoria St.
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 64, Entry 507
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Harrison - Child of John Harrison & Helena
    Born: 12 Feb 1883
    Abode: 22 Hibbert St.
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 64, Entry 508
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
John Samuel Wild - Child of Henry Wild & Jane
    Born: 2 Aug 1883
    Abode: 134 Egerton St.
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 64, Entry 509
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
James Henry Garstang - Child of Henry Garstang & Alice
    Born: 17 Jun 1883
    Abode: 79 Bentinck St
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 64, Entry 510
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Annie Guildford - Child of George Guildford & Elizabeth
    Born: 11 Oct 1883
    Abode: 204 Egerton St.
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 64, Entry 511
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
John Crompton - Child of James Crompton & Alice
    Born: 17 Oct 1883
    Abode: 11 Starcliffe St.
    Occupation: Pit Bankman
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 64, Entry 512
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Turner - Child of Thomas Turner & Frances
    Born: 10 Oct 1880
    Abode: 9 High St. Starcliffe
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 65, Entry 513
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Joseph Turner - Child of Thomas Turner & Frances
    Born: 23 Apr 1882
    Abode: 9 High St. Starcliffe
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 65, Entry 514
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Hannah Almond - Child of John Almond & Catherine
    Born: 10 Oct 1883
    Abode: 5 High St. Starcliffe
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 65, Entry 515
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Amelia Brooks - Child of Eli Brooks & Sarah
    Born: 24 Oct 1883
    Abode: 19 Harcourt St.
    Occupation: Cloth Finisher
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 65, Entry 516
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Mary Ellen Jones - Child of John Jones & Mary Jane
    Born: 6 Oct 1883
    Abode: 7 Georgiana St
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 65, Entry 517
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Bartholemew Dorrington - Child of John Sandford Dorrington & Maria
    Born: 11 Jul 1883
    Abode: 5 Georgiana St.
    Occupation: Printer
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 65, Entry 518
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Morris - Child of Thomas Morris & Sarah Ann
    Born: 23 Mar 1883
    Abode: 6 Hibbert St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 65, Entry 519
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Mary Jane Fishwick - Child of James Fishwick & Sarah
    Born: 23 Nov 1883
    Abode: 9 Georgiana St
    Occupation: Self Actor Minder
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 65, Entry 520
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
William Phethean - Child of William Phethean & Alice
    Born: 13 Oct 1883
    Abode: 2 Thyne St.
    Occupation: Mill Manager
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 66, Entry 521
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
John Cross Armstrong - Child of Samuel Armstrong & Mary
    Born: 13 Nov 1883
    Abode: 83 Albert Road
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 66, Entry 522
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Ethel Wolstencroft - Child of Joseph Wolstencroft & Elizabeth
    Born: 17 Dec 1883
    Abode: 62 Hindley St.
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 66, Entry 523
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Ada Taylor - Child of Samuel Taylor & Esther
    Born: 3 Oct 1883
    Abode: 7 Smith St.
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 66, Entry 524
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1883 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Fred Jones - Child of John Jones & Mary Jane
    Born: 27 Aug 1882
    Abode: 7 Georgiana St
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 66, Entry 525
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Sarah Davies - Child of John Davies & Margaret
    Born: 17 Jan 1884
    Abode: 28 Duke St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 66, Entry 526
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Mary Caroline Thompson - Child of Harry Baron Thompson & Louisa
    Born: 28 Jan 1884
    Abode: 15 Westminster St.
    Occupation: Coalpit Souker
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 66, Entry 527
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Charlotte Seddon - Child of James Seddon & Elizabeth
    Born: 2 Jan 1884
    Abode: 8 Lorn St.
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 66, Entry 528
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Mary Jane Berry - Child of Robert Berry & Alice
    Born: 17 Jan 1884
    Abode: 10 Lee St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 67, Entry 529
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
James Statham - Child of Robert Statham & Ellen
    Born: 14 Feb 1884
    Abode: Lorn St.
    Occupation: Self Actor Minder
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 67, Entry 530
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Robert Berry - Child of Samuel Berry & Eliza
    Born: 30 Dec 1883
    Abode: 78 Devon St.
    Occupation: Overlooker in Cotton Mill
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 67, Entry 531
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
John Smith - Child of Thomas Smith & Mary Jane
    Born: 6 Jan 1884
    Abode: 175 Lorn St.
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 67, Entry 532
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Arthur Hill - Child of Stephen Hill & Mary Alice
    Born: 16 Jan 1884
    Abode: 54 Lee St.
    Occupation: Railway Servant
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 67, Entry 533
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Albert Holt - Child of James Holt & Ada
    Born: 23 Dec 1883
    Abode: 21 Almond St.
    Occupation: Self Actor Minder
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 67, Entry 534
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
John James Chadderton - Child of John Chadderton & Ellen Ines
    Born: 11 Feb 1884
    Abode: 4 Georgiana St.
    Occupation: Railway Porter
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 67, Entry 535
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Martha Jane Knowles - Child of James Knowles & Jane
    Born: 3 Mar 1884
    Abode: 13 Lee St.
    Occupation: Self Actor Minder
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 67, Entry 536
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Ernest Dixon - Child of Thomas Dixon & Betty
    Born: 18 Apr 1883
    Abode: 23 Oak St.
    Occupation: Self Actor Minder
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 68, Entry 537
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Roland Hadrian Fielding - Child of John William Fielding & Margaret
    Born: 28 Mar 1884
    Abode: 11 Green Side
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 68, Entry 538
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Mary Jane Ratcliffe - Child of William Ratcliffe & Alice
    Born: 2 Mar 1884
    Abode: 3 Mary St.
    Occupation: Loom Jobber
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 68, Entry 539
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
James Abraham Fox - Child of Joseph Fox & Selina
    Born: 2 Apr 1884
    Abode: 5 Mary St.
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 68, Entry 540
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Richard Lythgoe - Child of John Lythgoe & Rachel
    Born: 12 Apr 1884
    Abode: 19 Westminster St.
    Occupation: Self Actor Minder
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 68, Entry 541
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 3 May 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Joseph Allen - Child of James Allen & Eliza
    Born: 23 Mar 1884
    Abode: 144 Longcauseway
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Birth month entered as March then deleted, corrected and initialled JTW}
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 68, Entry 542
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 3 May 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
John Edward Page - Child of Thomas Page & Eliza Ann
    Born: 5 Apr 1884
    Abode: 9 Northumberland St.
    Occupation: Railway Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 68, Entry 543
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 3 May 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Lily Ivill - Child of Thomas Ivill & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Mar 1884
    Abode: 25 Lark Hill
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 68, Entry 544
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 24 May 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Richard Almond - Child of Jacob Almond & Elizabeth
    Born: 19 Mar 1884
    Abode: 10 Francis St.
    Occupation: Cloth Finisher
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 69, Entry 545
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 24 May 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Joseph Herbert Ainsworth - Child of Joseph Ainsworth & Amelia
    Born: 12 Apr 1884
    Abode: 9 Lee St.
    Occupation: Self Actor Minder
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 69, Entry 546
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 31 May 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Joseph Walsh - Child of Louis Walsh & Ellen
    Born: 19 Apr 1884
    Abode: 15 Duke St.
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 69, Entry 547
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 31 May 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Charles Hill - Child of George Hill & Annie
    Born: 1 Aug 1883
    Abode: 4 School St.
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 69, Entry 548
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Henry Whitelaw - Child of James Whitelaw & Caroline
    Born: 11 Mar 1884
    Abode: 12 Lee St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 69, Entry 549
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Alfred Bromley Baker - Child of Edward Bromley Baker & Jane
    Born: 8 May 1884
    Abode: 7 Lee St.
    Occupation: Locomotive Fireman
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 69, Entry 550
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Florence Morris - Child of Alfred Morris & Sarah Ann
    Born: 25 May 1884
    Abode: 18 Harrowby St.
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 69, Entry 551
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Martha Ogden - Child of Thomas Ogden & Sarah Ann
    Born: 21 May 1884
    Abode: 151 Egerton St.
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 69, Entry 552
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Mary Eleanor Nightingale - Child of Joseph Nightingale & Josephine Rosa
    Born: 22 Mar 1884
    Abode: 54 Ellesmere St.
    Occupation: Builder
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 70, Entry 553
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
May Jackson - Child of David Jackson & Mary Ellen
    Born: 9 Apr 1884
    Abode: 7 Edward St.
    Occupation: Cotton Twister
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 70, Entry 554
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
William Knowles - Child of Gilbert Knowles & Mary Jane
    Born: 10 May 1884
    Abode: 13 Lee St.
    Occupation: Self Actor Minder
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 70, Entry 555
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Esther Annie Greenhalgh - Child of Joseph Greenhalgh & Alice Ann
    Born: 22 Mar 1884
    Abode: 27 Smith St
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 70, Entry 556
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
William Thomas Greenhalgh - Child of William Greenhalgh & Esther Elizabeth
    Born: 23 May 1884
    Abode: 12 Gregg St.
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 70, Entry 557
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Ernest Lord - Child of James Thomas Lord & Mary Alice
    Born: 25 Jun 1884
    Abode: 134 Harrowby St.
    Occupation: Self Actor Minder
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 70, Entry 558
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
William Lee - Child of John Lee & Mary
    Born: 15 May 1884
    Abode: 1 Westminster Street
    Occupation: Coal Pit Bankman
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 70, Entry 559
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
William Harrison - Child of James Harrison & Martha
    Born: 23 Jul 1884
    Abode: 9 Glynne St.
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 70, Entry 560
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
John Pitchford - Child of Stephen Pitchford & Lucy
    Born: 11 Aug 1884
    Abode: 117 Glynne St.
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 71, Entry 561
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Mary Anne Jones - Child of Samuel Jones & Alice
    Born: 3 Aug 1884
    Abode: 51 Lorne St.
    Occupation: Cotton Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 71, Entry 562
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Herbert Lord - Child of John Lord & Hannah Rebecca
    Born: 1 Feb 1884
    Abode: Rodney Cottages
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 71, Entry 563
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Amy Crompton - Child of John Crompton & Margaret Sophina
    Born: 27 Jun 1884
    Abode: 120 Plodder Lane
    Occupation: Banksman
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 71, Entry 564
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Harry Bowling - Child of Thomas Bowling & Ellen
    Born: 21 Jul 1884
    Abode: 24 Bennett St.
    Occupation: Cotton Operative
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 71, Entry 565
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Mary Brooks - Child of Samuel Brooks & Lucy
    Born: 22 Aug 1884
    Abode: 14 Oak St.
    Occupation: Cotton Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 71, Entry 566
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Martha Ellen Grundy - Child of George Grundy & Betsy
    Born: 4 Jun 1884
    Abode: 100 Harrowby St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 71, Entry 567
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Owen Pendlebury Almond - Child of Edwin Almond & Margaret
    Born: 31 Aug 1884
    Abode: 8 Cole St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 71, Entry 568
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
William Young - Child of Thomas Young & Alice
    Born: 21 Aug 1884
    Abode: 163 Ellesmere St.
    Occupation: Cotton Warper
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 72, Entry 569
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Harry Clegg - Child of Price Clegg & Hannah
    Born: 6 Sep 1884
    Abode: 2 Georgiana St
    Occupation: Gas Inspector
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 72, Entry 570
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Albert Dyson Marshall - Child of Joe Albert Marshall & Mary Maria Ann
    Born: 9 Jan 1884
    Abode: 53 Foundry St. Bolton
    Occupation: Compositor
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 72, Entry 571
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Annie Handley - Child of Christopher Handley & Mary Ellen
    Born: 25 Aug 1884
    Abode: 33 Glynne St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 72, Entry 572
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Mary Elizabeth Smith - Child of William Smith & Martha
    Born: 15 Oct 1883
    Abode: 34 Plodder Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 72, Entry 573
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
James Meadows - Child of Thomas Meadows & Sarah
    Born: 14 Apr 1884
    Abode: 29 Northumberland St.
    Occupation: Self Actor Minder
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 72, Entry 574
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Alice Barrett - Child of Thomas Barrett & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Aug 1884
    Abode: 2 Hibbert St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 72, Entry 575
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Walter Booth - Child of Henry Booth & Ann
    Born: 26 Aug 1884
    Abode: 26 Northumberland St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 72, Entry 576
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
George Lees Lees - Child of Sarah Lees
    Born: 13 Jul 1884
    Abode: 23 Northumberland St
    Notes: Illegitimate
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 73, Entry 577
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Fred Longworth - Child of William Longworth & Margaret
    Born: 12 Mar 1884
    Abode: 1 Hibbert St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 73, Entry 578
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Eda Crompton - Child of George Crompton & Hannah
    Born: 21 Oct 1884
    Abode: 43 Glynn St.
    Occupation: Ticket Collector
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 73, Entry 579
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
John William Fishwick - Child of James Fishwick & Sarah
    Born: 9 Aug 1884
    Abode: 9 Georgiana St
    Occupation: Self Actor Minder
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 73, Entry 580
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Fred Hall - Child of Richard Hall & Ann
    Born: 28 Sep 1884
    Abode: Bentinck St.
    Occupation: Self Actor Minder
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 73, Entry 581
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Joseph Flitcroft - Child of Thomas Flitcroft & Mary Ann
    Born: 24 Nov 1884
    Abode: 9 Swift St.
    Occupation: Self Actor Minder
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 73, Entry 582
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Ann Mobey - Child of Arthur Mobey & Hannah
    Born: 4 Sep 1884
    Abode: 114 Cawder St.
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Notes: Private [The surname was written incorrectly written Wobey]
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 73, Entry 583
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Alice Potts - Child of Samuel Potts & Mary Ann
    Born: 11 Jan 1884
    Abode: 29 Westminster St.
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 73, Entry 584
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Mildred Dutton - Child of James Dutton & Jane
    Born: 27 Sep 1884
    Abode: 37 Bolton Road
    Occupation: Solicitor
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 74, Entry 585
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Constance Dutton - Child of James Dutton & Jane
    Born: 27 Sep 1884
    Abode: 37 Bolton Road
    Occupation: Solicitor
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 74, Entry 586
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Openshaw - Child of James Openshaw & Alice
    Born: 25 Jul 1884
    Abode: 41 Egerton St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 74, Entry 587
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Joseph Short - Child of James Short & Martha
    Born: 25 Jul 1884
    Abode: 22 Elizabeth St.
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 74, Entry 588
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
David Brabbin - Child of Thomas Brabbin & Eliza
    Born: 10 Mar 1884
    Abode: 117 Egerton St
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 74, Entry 589
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Lydia Brabbin - Child of William Brabbin & Mary Jane
    Born: 25 Apr 1884
    Abode: 111 Egerton St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 74, Entry 590
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1884 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
John Green - Child of Robert Green & Mary Ann
    Born: 7 Nov 1884
    Abode: 21 Hibbert St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 74, Entry 591
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Frank Hulme - Child of John Hulme & Mary Ann
    Born: 27 Jan 1885
    Abode: 60 Bennett St.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Notes: Private Received April 11th 1885
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 74, Entry 592
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Barlow - Child of Nathan Barlow & Margaret Jane
    Born: 4 Dec 1884
    Abode: 19 Macdonald St.
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 75, Entry 593
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Herbert Collier - Child of William Collier & Ellen
    Born: 24 Dec 1884
    Abode: 88 Harrowby St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 75, Entry 594
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Florence Colley Shepherd - Child of Herbert Shepherd & Delilah
    Born: 9 Jan 1885
    Abode: 218 Egerton St
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 75, Entry 595
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Jane Elliot - Child of Isaac Elliot & Rachel
    Born: 29 Dec 1884
    Abode: 26 Egerton St.
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 75, Entry 596
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Edith Madeline Phethean - Child of Walter Phethean & Alice
    Born: 31 Jan 1885
    Abode: Brackley Terrace Great Lever
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 75, Entry 597
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Henry Gilbody - Child of James Gilbody & Hannah
    Born: 1 Mar 1885
    Abode: 10 Smith St
    Occupation: Slater
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 75, Entry 598
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Mary Hollows - Child of William Hollows & Sarah Ann
    Born: 29 May 1884
    Abode: 21 Smith St
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 75, Entry 599
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Ellen Morgan - Child of Cornelius Morgan & Ellen
    Born: 30 Dec 1884
    Abode: 32 Lee St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 75, Entry 600
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Ralph Marsh - Child of William Marsh & Ellen
    Born: 20 Nov 1884
    Abode: 5 Smith St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 76, Entry 601
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Herbert Marsh - Child of William Marsh & Alice
    Born: 9 Jun 1884
    Abode: 13 Penn St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 76, Entry 602
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Joseph Smith - Child of John Thomas Smith & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 26 Oct 1884
    Abode: 16 Lee St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 76, Entry 603
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Berry - Child of Robert Berry & Alice
    Born: 28 Jan 1885
    Abode: 10 Lee St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 76, Entry 604
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Gibson - Child of Mary Gibson
    Born: 17 Mar 1884
    Abode: Northumberland St.
    Occupation: Single Woman
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 76, Entry 605
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Arthur Tyson - Child of George Tyson & Sarah Ann
    Born: 2 Feb 1885
    Abode: 14 Northumberland St.
    Occupation: Flymaker
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 76, Entry 606
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Frank Hulme - Child of John Hulme & Mary Ann
    Born: 27 Jan 1885
    Abode: 60 Bennett St.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 76, Entry 607
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
John Arthur Loynd - Child of George Loynd & Maria
    Born: 7 Feb 1885
    Abode: 18 Gladstone Road
    Occupation: Hotel Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 76, Entry 608
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Mary Emma Burns - Child of Frederick Thomas Burns & Annie
    Born: 25 Mar 1885
    Abode: 34 Gladstone Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 77, Entry 609
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Walter Boardman - Child of Levi Boardman & Ellen
    Born: 6 Mar 1885
    Abode: 15 Gregg St.
    Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 77, Entry 610
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Ellen Morris - Child of Nathan Morris & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Mar 1885
    Abode: 69 Bentinck St.
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 77, Entry 611
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
James Henry Berry - Child of William Berry & Bessie
    Born: 20 Mar 1885
    Abode: 107 Egerton St.
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 77, Entry 612
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Sarah Ann Sullivan - Child of William John Sullivan & Margaret
    Born: 9 Mar 1885
    Abode: 22 Bentinck St
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 77, Entry 613
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Anne Summersall - Child of Walker Summersall & Elizabeth
    Abode: 103 Egerton St.
    Occupation: Coachman
    Notes: (Private) Received Jun 28th 1885
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 77, Entry 614
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 9 May 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Betsey Jane Bleakley - Child of Robert Bleakley & Ann
    Born: 27 Jan 1885
    Abode: 23 Harrowby St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 77, Entry 615
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 11 May 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Edward Shacklady - Child of James Shacklady & Alice
    Born: 7 May 1885
    Abode: 17 Bentnick St
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 77, Entry 616
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 18 May 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Edmund Grundy Ives - Child of Samuel Ives & Betsy
    Born: 3 Apr 1885
    Abode: 14 Gladstone Road
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Notes: (Private) Received into the Church on July 20 1887 J. Augton
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 78, Entry 617
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 31 May 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Maud Wilcock - Child of Thomas Wilcock & Martha
    Born: 10 Apr 1883
    Abode: 8 Georgiana St.
    Occupation: Railway Inspector
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 78, Entry 618
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Maud Booth - Child of William Thomas Booth & Mary Ann
    Born: 1 May 1885
    Abode: 5 Lee St.
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 78, Entry 619
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Fred Crompton - Child of Thomas Crompton & Elizabeth
    Born: 30 May 1885
    Abode: 17 Lee St.
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 78, Entry 620
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Albert Gledhill - Child of Joseph Gledhill & Betsy
    Born: 24 May 1885
    Abode: 201 Lorn St.
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 78, Entry 621
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Mary Bailey - Child of John Bailey & Mary
    Born: 27 Apr 1885
    Abode: 5 Bridgeman St.
    Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 78, Entry 622
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Joseph Higson - Child of Peter Higson & Martha
    Born: 23 Apr 1885
    Abode: 36 Harrowby St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 78, Entry 623
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Ann Casey - Child of Mary Casey
    Born: 11 Jun 1885
    Abode: 5 Short St.
    Occupation: Single Woman
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 78, Entry 624
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Ethel Mayo - Child of William Thomas Mayo & Sarah Jane
    Born: 13 Jun 1885
    Abode: 115 Lorn St.
    Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 79, Entry 625
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Edward Foulkes - Child of Robert Foulkes & Mary Ann
    Born: 7 May 1883
    Abode: 43 Bentinck St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 79, Entry 626
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Eliza Jane Foulkes - Child of Robert Foulkes & Mary Ann
    Born: 17 May 1885
    Abode: 43 Bentinck St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 79, Entry 627
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Mary Charlotte Freeman - Child of William Burbage Freeman & Emily
    Born: 29 Jun 1885
    Abode: 45 Bentley St.
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 79, Entry 628
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
John Tonge Pennington - Child of James Pennington & Mary Ann
    Born: 25 May 1885
    Abode: 121 Glynn St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 79, Entry 629
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
William Harold Roscow - Child of Thomas Barclay Roscow & Sarah Ann
    Born: 27 Feb 1885
    Abode: 4 Sutherland St.
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 79, Entry 630
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
May Chadderton - Child of John Chadderton & Ellen Ines
    Born: 24 May 1885
    Abode: 4 Georgiana St.
    Occupation: Ticket Collector
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 79, Entry 631
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Annie Chadderton - Child of William Chadderton & Charlotte
    Abode: 3 Georgiana St.
    Occupation: Fireman
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 79, Entry 632
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Mary Ann Clarke - Child of John Copeson Clarke & Ann
    Born: 23 Jul 1885
    Abode: 13 Almond St.
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Notes: (Private) Received Sep 12 1885 By George Holden
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 80, Entry 633
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Harold Grundy - Child of James Grundy & Leah
    Born: 14 Jul 1885
    Abode: 296 Plodder Lane
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 80, Entry 634
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Mary Price - Child of Joseph Price & Mary Alice
    Born: 27 Jun 1885
    Abode: 290 Plodder Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 80, Entry 635
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
George Edwin Beamish - Child of George Beamish & Eliza
    Born: 27 Jul 1885
    Abode: 353 Plodder Land
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 80, Entry 636
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Ann Thorpe - Child of John William Thorpe & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 14 Aug 1885
    Abode: 97 Glynn St.
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 80, Entry 637
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
William Bowling - Child of John Bowling & Mary Jane
    Born: 11 Jul 1885
    Abode: 73 Bentinck St
    Occupation: Cotton Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 80, Entry 638
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Florence Speakman - Child of James Speakman & Susan
    Abode: 22 Starcliffe St.
    Occupation: Painter
    Notes: (Private) Received Aug 30 1885 J. Turner Wilkinson [Actual baptism date not recorded]
    Baptised by: Thomas Loxham Rector Great Lever
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 80, Entry 639
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Fred Speakman - Child of James Speakman & Susan
    Born: 11 Jul 1885
    Abode: 22 Starcliffe St.
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 80, Entry 640
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Joseph Magnus Ridings - Child of Arthur Ridings & Elizabeth Tomison
    Born: 9 Sep 1885
    Abode: Lower Broughton
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 81, Entry 641
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Ethel Tinsley - Child of Abraham Tinsley & Lydia
    Born: 29 Dec 1884
    Abode: 55 Bentinck St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 81, Entry 642
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Sarah Ellen Tinsley - Child of Abraham Tinsley & Lydia
    Born: 1 Jan 1883
    Abode: 55 Bentinck St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 81, Entry 643
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Fred Tinsley - Child of Abraham Tinsley & Lydia
    Born: 13 Jun 1881
    Abode: 55 Bentinck St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 81, Entry 644
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Sarah Ann Wolfendale - Child of John Wolfendale & Mary Ellen
    Born: 26 Jul 1885
    Abode: 6 Openshaw Place
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 81, Entry 645
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
William Edwards - Child of William Edwards & Alice
    Born: 6 May 1885
    Abode: 218 Lorn St.
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 81, Entry 646
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
John Royle - Child of Edmond Royle & Alice
    Born: 19 Jul 1885
    Abode: 41 Whoolden St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 81, Entry 647
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Mary Jane Royle - Child of Edmond Royle & Alice
    Born: 1 Oct 1877
    Abode: 41 Whoolden St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 81, Entry 648
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
John Atherton - Child of Thomas Atherton & Betty
    Born: 25 Jul 1885
    Abode: 35 High St. Great Lever
    Occupation: Grocers Assistant
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 82, Entry 649
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Florence Lund - Child of William Wilkinson Lund & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 7 Aug 1885
    Abode: 8 Shaw St.
    Occupation: Commercial Clerk
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 82, Entry 650
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Reginald Bateman - Child of John Melton Bateman & Amelia Jane
    Born: 6 Jun 1885
    Abode: Birch Hall
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 82, Entry 651
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Gertrude Agnes Entwistle - Child of William Entwistle & Isabella
    Born: 9 Sep 1885
    Abode: 71 Market St Farnworth
    Occupation: Watchmaker
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 82, Entry 652
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Mabel Green - Child of John Green & Isabella
    Born: 15 Apr 1885
    Abode: 277 Plodder Lane
    Occupation: Locomotive Engine Driver
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 82, Entry 653
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Frederick Heathcote - Child of Richard Heathcote & Hannah
    Born: 27 Aug 1885
    Abode: 94 Harrowby St.
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 82, Entry 654
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Hannah Entwistle - Child of Alfred Entwistle & Maria
    Born: 8 Aug 1885
    Abode: 11 Edward St.
    Occupation: Cotton Twister
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 82, Entry 655
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Harold Jackson - Child of David Jackson & Mary Ellen
    Born: 13 Sep 1885
    Abode: 7 Edward St.
    Occupation: Cotton Twister
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 82, Entry 656
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Lavinia Mercer - Child of Henry Mercer & Jane
    Born: 27 Apr 1885
    Abode: 12 Pleasant Court
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 83, Entry 657
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Charles Stott - Child of Robert Stott & Nancy
    Born: 25 Sep 1885
    Abode: 64 Wholden St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 83, Entry 658
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Betsy Brooks - Child of Hannah Brooks
    Born: 20 Oct 1885
    Abode: 12 Gladstone Place
    Notes: Private Illegitimate
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 83, Entry 659
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Joseph Longworth - Child of Thomas Longworth & Alice
    Born: 18 Mar 1885
    Abode: 35 Duke St.
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 83, Entry 660
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Amelia Taylor - Child of Joseph Taylor & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 Sep 1870
    Abode: 3 Smithy St.
    Occupation: Spindle Turner
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 83, Entry 661
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Sarah Taylor - Child of Joseph Taylor & Elizabeth
    Born: 18 Sep 1876
    Abode: 3 Smithy St.
    Occupation: Spindle Turner
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 83, Entry 662
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Alice Taylor - Child of Joseph Taylor & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Jul 1879
    Abode: 3 Smithy St.
    Occupation: Spindle Turner
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 83, Entry 663
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Betsy Ann Haworth - Child of William Haworth & Sarah
    Born: 23 Oct 1885
    Abode: 39 Duke St.
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 83, Entry 664
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
John Holstead - Child of John Holstead & Margaret
    Born: 11 Jul 1885
    Abode: 8 Bentinck St
    Occupation: Cotton Piecer
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 84, Entry 665
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Newton - Child of Thomas Newton & Mary Jane
    Born: 7 Oct 1885
    Abode: 6 Bentinck St.
    Occupation: Self Actor Minder
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 84, Entry 666
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Alfred Clayton - Child of Robert Clayton & Elizabeth
    Born: 31 Aug 1885
    Abode: 11 Smith St.
    Occupation: Cotton Operative
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 84, Entry 667
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Mary Phethean - Child of William Phethean & Alice
    Born: 8 Oct 1885
    Abode: 2 Thyne St.
    Occupation: Mill Manager
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 84, Entry 668
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Matthew Best - Child of Charles Best & Mary
    Born: 31 Oct 1885
    Abode: 83 Bentinck St.
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 84, Entry 669
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Samuel Ainsworth - Child of Richard Ainsworth & Mary Ann
    Born: 19 Nov 1885
    Abode: Hubert St
    Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 84, Entry 670
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
David Hamilton Thommason - Child of John Thommason & Mary Ann
    Born: 8 Sep 1885
    Abode: 3 Swift St.
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 84, Entry 671
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Brooks - Child of Samuel Brooks & Alice
    Born: 26 Mar 1883
    Abode: 2 Swift St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 84, Entry 672
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
David Brooks - Child of Samuel Brooks & Alice
    Born: 2 Nov 1885
    Abode: 2 Swift St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 85, Entry 673
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Esther Hope Fielding - Child of John Fielding & Elizabeth
    Born: 30 Oct 1885
    Abode: 19 Gower St.
    Occupation: Overlooker in Mill
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 85, Entry 674
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Millicent Potter - Child of Joseph Potter & Millicent
    Born: 3 Nov 1885
    Abode: 26 Bentinck St.
    Occupation: Self Actor Minder
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 85, Entry 675
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Cowell - Child of Thomas Cowell & Martha
    Born: 26 Oct 1885
    Abode: 8 Smith St.
    Occupation: Self Actor Minder
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 85, Entry 676
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1885 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
William Burton - Child of John Burton & Alice
    Born: 27 Oct 1885
    Abode: 139 Glynn St.
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 85, Entry 677
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Robert Lee - Child of Israel Grindrod Lee & Rosanna
    Born: 22 Jan 1886
    Abode: 16 Glynn St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 85, Entry 678
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Dinah Cunday - Child of James Cunday & Margaret
    Born: 5 Dec 1885
    Abode: 17 Georgiana St.
    Occupation: Cotton Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 85, Entry 679
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Sarah Ellen Butterworth - Child of James Butterworth & Ellen
    Born: 17 Dec 1885
    Abode: 4 Walter St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 85, Entry 680
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
William Boardman - Child of Peter Boardman & Alice Ann
    Born: 24 Nov 1885
    Abode: 7 Ormerod St.
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 86, Entry 681
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Frances Ellen Hodgkinson - Child of Thomas Hodgkinson & Eliza
    Born: 6 Feb 1886
    Abode: 5 Smithy St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 86, Entry 682
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Christopher Jones - Child of Samuel Jones & Alice
    Born: 12 Jan 1886
    Abode: 51 Lorn St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 86, Entry 683
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
George Lord - Child of John Lord & Hannah
    Born: 26 Dec 1885
    Abode: Rodney Cottage
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 86, Entry 684
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Annie Hardy - Child of William Henry Hardy & Hannah
    Born: 29 Dec 1885
    Abode: 12 Mather St.
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 86, Entry 685
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Fred Greenhalgh - Child of John Greenhalgh & Margaret Alice
    Born: 21 Oct 1883
    Abode: 27 Gregg St.
    Occupation: Self Actor Minder
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 86, Entry 686
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Charlotte Greenhalgh - Child of John Greenhalgh & Margaret Alice
    Born: 10 Jan 1886
    Abode: 27 Gregg St.
    Occupation: Self Actor Minder
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 86, Entry 687
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Howard - Child of Thomas Howard & Alice
    Born: 30 Oct 1886
    Abode: 4 Gregg St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 86, Entry 688
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Sarah Howard - Child of Thomas Howard & Alice
    Born: 4 Nov 1872
    Abode: 4 Gregg St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 87, Entry 689
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Lilian Taylor - Child of William Taylor & Alice
    Born: 2 Jan 1886
    Abode: 1 Edward St.
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 87, Entry 690
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Gilesetta Chatton - Child of John Chatton & Mary Alice
    Born: 18 Feb 1886
    Abode: 11 Hall Lane
    Occupation: Agent
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 87, Entry 691
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
James Edwin Partington - Child of George Edwin Partington & Martha Alice
    Born: 24 Jan 1886
    Abode: 109 Bridge St.
    Occupation: Stores Manager
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 87, Entry 692
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Ernest Fairhurst Collier - Child of James Collier & Mary Ann
    Born: 7 Feb 1886
    Abode: 66 Harrowby St.
    Occupation: Operative Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 87, Entry 693
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
George Boardman - Child of William Boardman & Mary
    Born: 12 Jan 1886
    Abode: 84 Harrowby St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 87, Entry 694
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Mary Hannah Jones - Child of Peter Jones & Hannah
    Born: 8 Jan 1886
    Abode: 34 Duke St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 87, Entry 695
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Edith Annie Rothwell - Child of Martha Rothwell
    Born: 23 Sep 1881
    Abode: 34 Duke St.
    Notes: Illegitimate
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 87, Entry 696
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Eliza Brabbin - Child of William Brabbin & Mary Jane
    Born: 17 Feb 1886
    Abode: 111 Egerton St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: (Private) Received April 10 1886 J.T.W.
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 88, Entry 697
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Lucy Hannah Brabbin - Child of Joseph Brabbin & Mary Ann
    Born: 24 Nov 1885
    Abode: 34 Harrowby St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 88, Entry 698
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Lythgoe - Child of John Lythgoe & Rachel
    Born: 13 Jan 1886
    Abode: 19 Westminster St.
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 88, Entry 699
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Annie Lawton - Child of George Lawton & Sarah Alice
    Born: 1 Jun 1881
    Abode: 4 Bentinck St
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 88, Entry 700
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Lily Lawton - Child of George Lawton & Sarah Alice
    Born: 2 Oct 1882
    Abode: 4 Bentinck St
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 88, Entry 701
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Josiah Lawton - Child of George Lawton & Sarah Alice
    Born: 9 Jan 1886
    Abode: 4 Bentinck St
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 88, Entry 702
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Greenhalgh - Child of Walter Greenhalgh & Sarah Jane
    Born: 5 Apr 1885
    Abode: 28 Gregg St.
    Occupation: Watchmaker
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 88, Entry 703
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Mary Hannah Yates - Child of Joshua Yates & Elizabeth Ann
    Abode: 6 High St.
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 88, Entry 704
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Percy Hendry - Child of John Hendry & Mary Ann
    Born: 23 Jan 1886
    Abode: 29 Lee St.
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 89, Entry 705
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Sarah Alice Holt - Child of James Holt & Ada
    Born: 29 Jan 1886
    Abode: 21 Almond St.
    Occupation: Self Actor Minder
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 89, Entry 706
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Florence Almond - Child of Ralph Almond & Jane
    Born: 15 Jan 1885
    Abode: 25 Victoria St.
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 89, Entry 707
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
James Taylor - Child of William Taylor & Eliza
    Born: 29 Mar 1886
    Abode: 7 Glynne St.
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 89, Entry 708
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Clara Horrocks - Child of Robert Horrocks & Lydia
    Born: 18 Feb 1886
    Abode: 141 Egerton St.
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 89, Entry 709
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Lawrence Richardson Howard - Child of Henry Howard & Jane
    Born: 11 Feb 1886
    Abode: 30 Elizabeth St.
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 89, Entry 710
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
William Mobey - Child of Arthur Mobey & Hannah
    Born: 5 Feb 1886
    Abode: 4 Ormond St.
    Occupation: Fireman
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 89, Entry 711
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Margaret Ellen McWilliams - Child of Joseph McWilliams & Alice
    Born: 11 Feb 1886
    Abode: 61 Bentinck St.
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 89, Entry 712
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Martha Whitelegg - Child of James Whitelegg & Mary
    Born: 5 Mar 1886
    Abode: 27 Georgiana St.
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 90, Entry 713
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 8 May 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Arnold Rushton Vickers - Child of George Ellis Vickers & Sarah Hannah
    Born: 15 Apr 1886
    Abode: 132 Plodder Lane
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 90, Entry 714
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 8 May 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Sarah Barton - Child of Edward Barton & Mary Ann
    Born: 8 Apr 1886
    Abode: 15 Dobhill St.
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 90, Entry 715
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 8 May 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
John Crompton - Child of John Crompton & Margaret Sabina
    Born: 18 Mar 1886
    Abode: 120 Plodder Lane
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 90, Entry 716
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 12 May 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Sarah Evelyn Casstles - Child of John Casstles & Julia
    Born: 2 Feb 1871
    Abode: 27 Smith St
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 90, Entry 717
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 21 May 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Anne Bowles - Child of Joseph Bowles & Ellen
    Born: 7 May 1886
    Abode: 37 Lee St.
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 90, Entry 718
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Walter Ogden - Child of Thomas Ogden & Sarah Ann
    Born: 20 Apr 1886
    Abode: 133 Egerton St.
    Occupation: Bootmaker
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 90, Entry 719
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Lucy Berry - Child of Samuel Berry & Eliza
    Born: 14 Apr 1886
    Abode: 78 Devon St.
    Occupation: Power Loom Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 90, Entry 720
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Martha Ann Grundy - Child of Samuel Grundy & Mary Jane
    Born: 20 Mar 1886
    Abode: 13 Mary St.
    Occupation: Mill Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 91, Entry 721
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Nathan Barlow - Child of Nathan Barlow & Margaret Jane
    Born: 4 Apr 1886
    Abode: 19 Macdonald St.
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 91, Entry 722
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Annie Allen - Child of William Allen & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 May 1886
    Abode: 87 Egerton St.
    Occupation: Iron Fitter
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 91, Entry 723
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Sarah Horrocks - Child of George Horrocks & Sarah Jane
    Born: 18 May 1886
    Abode: 68 Egerton St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 91, Entry 724
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
William Rigby - Child of Alfred Rigby & Louisa
    Born: 9 May 1886
    Abode: 47 Glynn St.
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 91, Entry 725
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Percy Ramsell - Child of John Ramsell & Suzanna
    Born: 27 Jun 1886
    Abode: 49 Bentinck St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: (Private) Received August 15 1886 JTW
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 91, Entry 726
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Henry Arthur Loynd - Child of George Loynd & Maria
    Born: 4 Apr 1886
    Abode: 18 Gladstone Road
    Occupation: Hotel Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 91, Entry 727
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Hannah Garstang - Child of Ellen Garstang
    Born: 18 Mar 1886
    Abode: Gregg St
    Occupation: Illegitimate
    Notes: Illegitimate
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 91, Entry 728
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Alice Garstang - Child of Hugh Garstang & Elizabeth
    Born: 2 Mar 1886
    Abode: Gregg St
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 92, Entry 729
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Joseph Bradley - Child of Richard Bradley & Margaret
    Born: 12 Jul 1886
    Abode: 16 Victoria St
    Occupation: Paviour
    Baptised by: G.Squires Off. Minister.
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 92, Entry 730
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Leyland - Child of Thomas Leyland & Mary
    Born: 7 Feb 1860
    Abode: 28 Bentinck St.
    Occupation: Spindle Maker
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 92, Entry 731
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Joseph Clayton - Child of Alfred Clayton & Frances
    Born: 7 Jul 1886
    Abode: 45 Bentinck St.
    Occupation: Self Actor Minder
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 92, Entry 732
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
John Leyland - Child of Thomas Leyland & Mary
    Born: 14 Jul 1886
    Abode: 28 Bentinck St.
    Occupation: Self Actor Minder
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 92, Entry 733
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Lawrence Bryce - Child of Robert Bryce & Alice
    Born: 4 Jul 1886
    Abode: 15 Glynn St.
    Occupation: Joiner
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 92, Entry 734
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Ann Walsh - Child of Louis Walsh & Ellen
    Born: 11 Jul 1886
    Abode: 15 Duke St.
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 92, Entry 735
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Joseph Clegg - Child of Price Clegg & Hannah
    Born: 3 Jul 1886
    Abode: 2 Georgiana St
    Occupation: Gas Inspector
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 92, Entry 736
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Winstanley - Child of Stephen Winstanley & Mary
    Born: 14 Jul 1886
    Abode: 19 Almond St.
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 93, Entry 737
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Jane Dickson - Child of Thomas Dickson & Betty
    Born: 6 Sep 1886
    Abode: 9 Swift St.
    Occupation: Self Actor Minder
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 93, Entry 738
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Annie Crompton - Child of George Crompton & Hannah
    Born: 15 Aug 1886
    Abode: 43 Glynn St.
    Occupation: Ticket Collector
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 93, Entry 739
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Percy Owen - Child of Richard Owen & Emma
    Born: 5 May 1886
    Abode: 10 Gregg St.
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 93, Entry 740
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Eliza Thompson - Child of James Thompson & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 31 Oct 1885
    Abode: 9 Smith St
    Occupation: Self Actor Minder
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 93, Entry 741
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Maria Pickup - Child of Eliza Pickup
    Born: 16 Sep 1886
    Abode: 17 Ellesmere Square
    Occupation: Single Woman
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 93, Entry 742
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Jennie Phethean - Child of Walter Phethean & Alice
    Born: 12 Aug 1886
    Abode: Brackley Place
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 93, Entry 743
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Kate Knowles - Child of William Knowles & Martha Jane
    Born: 11 Aug 1886
    Abode: 39 Egerton St.
    Occupation: Saddler
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 93, Entry 744
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Benjamin Hesketh - Child of Henry Hesketh & Sara
    Born: 13 Jul 1886
    Abode: 41 Victoria St
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 94, Entry 745
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Felix Levay - Child of Felix Levay & Esther Ann
    Born: 25 Apr 1886
    Abode: West Hartlepool
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: Thomas Austin Curate of St. Johns Farnworth
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 94, Entry 746
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
James Elliott - Child of Isaac Elliott & Rachel Grundy
    Born: 9 Sep 1886
    Abode: 26 Egerton St.
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 94, Entry 747
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Mary Jenkinson Robinson - Child of Joy Robinson & Alice
    Born: 17 Sep 1886
    Abode: 33 Cawder St.
    Occupation: Manager in Iron Works
    Baptised by: J. Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 94, Entry 748
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Sarah Ellen Brieley - Child of John Brieley & Charlotte
    Born: 23 Oct 1886
    Abode: 22 Smith St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G.Squires Off. Minister.
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 94, Entry 749
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Rachel Anne Shepperd - Child of Herbert Shepperd & Delilah
    Born: 25 Oct 1886
    Abode: 83 Plodder Lane
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: G.Squires Off. Minister.
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 94, Entry 750
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Bertha Brooks - Child of Samuel Brooks & Lucy
    Born: 18 Oct 1886
    Abode: 14 Oak St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G.Squires Off. Minister.
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 94, Entry 751
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Ellen Hulme - Child of Thomas Hulme & Margaret
    Born: 6 Oct 1886
    Abode: 47 Georgiana St.
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: G.Squires Off. Minister.
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 94, Entry 752
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Margaret Ellen Greenhalgh - Child of Benjamin Greenhalgh & Hannah
    Born: 19 Jun 1886
    Abode: 153 Lorne St.
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: G.Squires Off. Minister.
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 95, Entry 753
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
William Hill - Child of Stephen Hill & Mary Ann
    Born: 10 Apr 1886
    Abode: 54 Lee St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G.Squires Off. Minister.
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 95, Entry 754
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1886 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Frank Collier - Child of William Collier & Ellen
    Born: 11 Nov 1886
    Abode: 88 Harrowby St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: T. Austin Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 95, Entry 755
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1887 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
William Page - Child of Thomas Page & Eliza Ann
    Born: 19 Oct 1886
    Abode: 2 Thomas St. Pendlebury
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: T. Austin Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 95, Entry 756
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1887 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Milner Humphrey Lloyd Austin - Child of Thomas Austin & Emily Janet
    Born: 30 Sep 1886
    Abode: 19 Bolton Road
    Occupation: Vicar of this Parish
    Notes: Sponsers Sir F. Milner Barr, & Archdeacon Lloyd, Nurse Alison Walker.
    Baptised by: T. Austin Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 95, Entry 757
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1887 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Leonard Fielding - Child of Wilfred Fielding & Elizabeth
    Born: 14 Dec 1886
    Abode: 134 Egerton St.
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: T. Austin
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 95, Entry 758
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1887 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Florrie Holt - Child of William Holt & Alice
    Born: 21 Dec 1886
    Abode: 36 Georgiana St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: T. Austin
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 95, Entry 759
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1887 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Annie Higginbottom - Child of Benjamin Higginbottom & Mary
    Born: 17 Oct 1886
    Abode: 196 Egerton St.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: T. Austin
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 95, Entry 760
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1887 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
John Sharples - Child of Edward Sharples & Ellen
    Born: 24 Dec 1886
    Abode: 7 Hindley St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: T. Austin
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 96, Entry 761
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1887 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Minnie Snape - Child of Joseph Herbert Snape & Annie Susan
    Born: 22 Sep 1887
    Abode: 1 Hiton Yard
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: T. Austin
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 96, Entry 762
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1887 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
John Tonge - Child of John Tonge & Sophia
    Born: 24 Dec 1876
    Abode: 49 Gladstone Road
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: T. Austin
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 96, Entry 763
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1887 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Margaret Tonge - Child of John Tonge & Sophia
    Born: 7 Feb 1878
    Abode: 49 Gladstone Road
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: T. Austin
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 96, Entry 764
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1887 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Walter Raleigh Tonge - Child of John Tonge & Sophia
    Born: 15 Jun 1880
    Abode: 49 Gladstone Road
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: T. Austin
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 96, Entry 765
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1887 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Esther Ann Tonge - Child of John Tonge & Sophia
    Born: 11 Jan 1883
    Abode: 49 Gladstone Road
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: T. Austin
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 96, Entry 766
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1887 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Tonge - Child of John Tonge & Sophia
    Born: 24 Dec 1886
    Abode: 49 Gladstone Road
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: T. Austin
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 96, Entry 767
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1887 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Tonge - Child of John Tonge & Sophia
    Born: 25 Aug 1874
    Abode: 49 Gladstone Road
    Occupation: Stoker
    Notes: Rd into Church on this day [It is not clear whether this comment in the margin
           applies to all Tonge baptisms or just Elizabeth]
    Baptised by: T. Austin
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 96, Entry 768
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1887 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Harry Horrocks - Child of Thomas Henry Horrocks & Hannah
    Born: 16 Jan 1887
    Abode: Lomax Street
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: T. Austin
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 97, Entry 769
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1887 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
James Henry Kirk - Child of William Kirk & Mary Ann
    Born: 21 Jan 1887
    Abode: 7 Georgiana St
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: T. Austin
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 97, Entry 770
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1887 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Ellen Berry - Child of Robert Berry & Alice
    Born: 2 Jan 1887
    Abode: 84 Buckley Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: T. Austin
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 97, Entry 771
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1887 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Knowles - Child of Gilbert Knowles & Mary Jane
    Born: 13 Sep 1887
    Abode: 8 Lee St.
    Occupation: Self Act Minder
    Baptised by: T. Austin
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 97, Entry 772
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1887 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Lucy Evans - Child of Paul Evans & Hannah Marscilles
    Born: 21 Jan 1887
    Abode: 15 Harcourt Street
    Occupation: Fireman
    Baptised by: T. Austin
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 97, Entry 773
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1887 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Herbert Coope - Child of Gideon Coope & Annie
    Born: 22 Jan 1887
    Abode: 41 Rawson Street
    Occupation: Builders Clerk
    Baptised by: T. Austin
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 97, Entry 774
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1887 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Frederick Bolton - Child of Thomas Frederick Bolton & Eliza
    Born: 7 Aug 1886
    Abode: 75 Egerton Street
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: T. Austin
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 97, Entry 775
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1887 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Jane Longworth - Child of Thomas Longworth & Alice
    Born: 21 Jan 1887
    Abode: 35 Duke Street
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: T. Austin
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 97, Entry 776
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1887 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Nancy Smith - Child of Joseph Smith & Margaret Glazebrook
    Born: 26 Apr 1886
    Abode: 6 Smith Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: Private Baptism Illegitimate. [Unclear as to childs surname]
    Baptised by: T. Austin
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 98, Entry 777
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1887 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
William Berry - Child of William Berry & Bessie
    Born: 29 Jan 1887
    Abode: 107 Egerton St.
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: T. Austin
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 98, Entry 778
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1887 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Maggie Winstanley - Child of Edward Winstanley & Ann Ellen
    Born: 7 Feb 1887
    Abode: 67 Bentinck St.
    Occupation: Green Grocer
    Notes: [Trade entered as Fitter then deleted and corrected]
    Baptised by: T. Austin
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 98, Entry 779
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1887 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
John Cooke - Child of John Cooke & Ellen
    Born: 30 Jan 1887
    Abode: Worsley Road
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: T. Austin
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 98, Entry 780
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1887 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Richard Edward Flitcroft - Child of Thomas Flitcroft & Mary Jane
    Born: 5 Mar 1886
    Abode: 16 Smith St.
    Occupation: Self Act Minder
    Baptised by: T. Austin
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 98, Entry 781
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1887 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Alice Wilkinson - Child of Solomon Wilkinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Mar 1887
    Abode: 12 Almond Street
    Occupation: Operative
    Notes: Error [This entry was entered wrongly, then corrected with the next entry]
    Baptised by: T. Austin
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 98, Entry 782
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1887 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Alice Marginson - Child of Alfred Marginson & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Mar 1887
    Abode: 12 Almond Street
    Occupation: Operative
    Baptised by: T. Austin
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 98, Entry 783
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1887 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Willie Chatton - Child of John Chatton & Mary Alice
    Born: 8 Feb 1887
    Abode: 13 Hall Lane
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: T. Austin
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 98, Entry 784
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1887 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Emily Maria Freeman - Child of William Burbidge Freeman & Emily
    Born: 27 Feb 1887
    Abode: 45 Bentley St.
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: T. Austin
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 99, Entry 785
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1887 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Ada Burns - Child of Frederick Thomas Burns & Ann
    Born: 20 Mar 1887
    Abode: 34 Gladstone Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: T. Austin
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 99, Entry 786
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1887 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Ann Jones - Child of Mary Jane Jones
    Born: 5 Mar 1887
    Abode: Swift Street
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: T. Austin
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 99, Entry 787
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1887 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
William Hall - Child of John Henry Hall & Mary Ellen
    Born: 12 Mar 1887
    Abode: 4 Smith Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: T. Austin
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 99, Entry 788
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1887 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Henry Fisher - Child of Edward Fisher & Mary
    Born: 22 Mar 1887
    Abode: Turton
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: T. Austin
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 99, Entry 789
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1887 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
John Shaw Lund - Child of William Victor Lund & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 17 Mar 1887
    Abode: Shaw Street
    Occupation: Commercial Clerk
    Baptised by: T. Austin
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 99, Entry 790
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1887 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Harold Almond - Child of Ralph Almond & Jane
    Born: 26 Feb 1887
    Abode: 25 Victoria St.
    Occupation: Self Act Minder
    Baptised by: T. Austin
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 99, Entry 791
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1887 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Piggot - Child of David Piggot & Elizabeth
    Born: 30 Sep 1887
    Abode: 15 Brackley Street
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: T. Austin
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 99, Entry 792
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1887 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Annie Piggot - Child of David Piggot & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Feb 1884
    Abode: 15 Brackley Street
    Occupation: Miller
    Notes: Private Baptism
    Baptised by: T. Austin
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 100, Entry 793
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1887 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Lily Entwistle - Child of John Thomas Entwistle & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 31 Mar 1887
    Abode: 25 Hall Lane
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: T. Austin
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 100, Entry 794
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1887 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Florence Almond - Child of Ralph Almond & Jane
    Abode: 25 Victoria St.
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Notes: Received into the church on this day [This baptism was entered on page 89,
           noted in margin]
    Baptised by: T. Austin
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 100, Entry 795
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 3 May 1887 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Thomas Mort - Child of James Mort & Sarah
    Born: 18 Feb 1887
    Abode: 5 Coal Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: T. Austin
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 100, Entry 796
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 3 May 1887 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Alice Mort - Child of James Mort & Sarah
    Born: 15 Aug 1885
    Abode: 5 Coal Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: T. Austin
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 100, Entry 797
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 3 May 1887 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Mary Mort - Child of James Mort & Sarah
    Born: 20 Jun 1880
    Abode: 5 Coal Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: T. Austin
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 100, Entry 798
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 26 May 1887 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Alice Bailey - Child of Henry Bailey & Mary Jane
    Abode: 92 Duke Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: H.E. Bayless Off. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 100, Entry 799
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
 
Baptism: 29 May 1887 St Thomas, Dixon Green, Farnworth, Lancashire, England
Edith Heathcote - Child of William Heathcote & Hannah
    Born: 3 Apr 1887
    Abode: 94 Harrowby St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: T. Austin
    Register: Baptisms 1878 - 1887, Page 100, Entry 800
    Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Farnworth with Kearsley Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks

Lancashire Home