|
The Church of St Stephen, Kearsley
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St Stephen
in the Township of Kearsley
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1870 - 1935
Baptisms for 1892 - 1902
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1881 - 1891
Baptism: 3 Jan 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Emily Gertrude Whitaker - [Child] of Thomas Whitaker & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 10 Dec 1891
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 7 Jan 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Hannah Mort - [Child] of Thomas Mort & Mary Hannah
Born: 11 Dec 1891
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 31 Jan 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Joseph Arthur Wolstencroft - [Child] of Jacob Wolstencroft & Rachel
Born: 25 Dec 1891
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Book-Keeper
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 10 Feb 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Sarah Bloor - [Child] of James Bloor & Emily
Born: 25 Dec 1891
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Moulder
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 14 Feb 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Rushton - [Child] of Thomas Rushton & Ann
Born: 10 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 14 Feb 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Ada Harrison - [Child] of Thomas Harrison & Alice Ann
Born: 5 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 17 Feb 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Stanley Marland - [Child] of Henry Marland & Nancy
Born: 19 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 21 Feb 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Richard Edward Peake - [Child] of John Peake & Eliza Ellen
Born: 18 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 23 Feb 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Ann Rushton - [Child] of William Rushton & Mary
Born: 20 Feb
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Notes: private rec April 24th
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 10 Mar 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ogden - [Child] of Robert Ogden & Mary Annie
Born: 5 Mar
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Slater
Notes: private rec April 20th
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 10 Mar 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Joshua Barrett - [Child] of Noah Barrett & Margaret
Born: 9 Dec 1891
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 25 Mar 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Amelia Mort - [Child] of Mark Mort & Alice
Born: 25 Feb
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 25 Mar 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Nellie Grundy - [Child] of William Grundy & Olive
Born: 30 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 27 Mar 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Florence Annie Wrigley - [Child] of Walter Wrigley & Eliza
Born: 21 Feb
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Colliery Banksman
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 30 Mar 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Ellen Meakin - [Child] of Phineas Meakin & Ellen
Born: 18 Mar
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 3 Apr 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Samuel Lord - [Child] of John Edward Lord & Jane
Born: 8 Mar
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Butcher
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 3 Apr 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
James Bold - [Child] of James Bold & Mary Jane
Born: 9 Feb
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 17 Apr 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Bertha Jacks - [Child] of William Jacks & Martha Jane
Born: 18 Feb
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 17 Apr 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
James Sandiford - [Child] of John Sandiford & Catherine
Born: 15 Mar
Abode: 72 Church St Little Lever
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 8 May 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Joseph Pickup - [Child] of William Pickup & Annie
Born: 30 Mar
Abode: Moses Gate
Occupation: Fireman
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 8 May 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Glaner - [Child] of Edward Glaner & Mary
Born: 26 Mar
Abode: Ringley
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 11 May 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Sarah Pollitt - [Child] of Thomas Pollitt & Sarah
Born: 14 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 15 May 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Joseph Eckersley - [Child] of Joseph Eckersley & Annie
Born: 8 Apr
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 15 May 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Eva Heath - [Child] of George Heath & Mary Ellen
Born: 2 Apr
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 2 Jun 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
William Farnworth - [Child] of Jane Farnworth, Spinster
Born: 7 May
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 5 Jun 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Thomas Stanley Lever - [Child] of Thomas Lever & Annie Emily
Born: 19 May
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Beamer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 5 Jun 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Rebecca May - [Child] of William Thomas May & Annie Emily
Born: 16 May
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 5 Jun 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Henry Smith - [Child] of John Thomas Smith & Mary
Born: 29 Apr
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 25 Jun 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Eliza Ellen Morton - [Child] of Robert Morton & Hannah
Born: 27 Mar
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 29 Jun 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Thomas Welsby - [Child] of Robert Welsby & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 5 Jun
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Coal washer by machinery
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 10 Jul 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Alfred Whittle - [Child] of Thomas Whittle & Elizabeth
Born: 21 May
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 10 Jul 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Ernest Berry - [Child] of James Berry & Jane
Born: 19 May
Abode: Higher Kearsley
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 17 Jul 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Minie Lindley - [Child] of Joseph Lindley & Mary
Born: 3 Jun
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 17 Jul 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Alfred Lawton - [Child] of Thomas Lawton & Esther
Born: 11 Jun
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 24 Jul 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Emily Lucas - [Child] of John Lucas & Susannah
Born: 10 Jun
Abode: Higher Kearsley
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 7 Aug 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Mary Ann Robinson - [Child] of John Robinson & Lettice
Born: 16 Jun
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 12 Aug 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Jacob Welsby - [Child] of William Welsby & Annie
Born: 12 Jun
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 14 Aug 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Ethel Rooney - [Child] of James Rooney & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 13 Jul
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 28 Aug 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Matthew Greenhalgh - [Child] of Matthew Greenhalgh & Sarah
Born: 25 Jul
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 28 Aug 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
John Kay - [Child] of William Joseph Kay & Emma
Born: 1 Jul
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 28 Aug 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Peter Mather - [Child] of James Mather & Emma
Born: 7 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 30 Aug 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Francis Wolstenholme - [Child] of John Wolstenholme & Mary Ann
Born: 24 Aug
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Notes: private rec Sep 18th
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 18 Sep 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
George Wolstenholme - [Child] of John Wolstenholme & Mary Ann
Born: 24 Aug
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 21 Sep 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Gertrude Lever - [Child] of Charles William Lever & Ada
Born: 2 Aug
Abode: Farnworth
Occupation: Grocer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 2 Oct 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Ernest Greenhalgh - [Child] of Nathan Greenhalgh & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Aug
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 9 Oct 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
William Warburton - [Child] of John William Warburton & Sarah Ellen
Born: 7 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 12 Oct 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Ethel Nuttall - [Child] of Henry Nuttall & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 19 Aug
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 23 Oct 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Mary Bromiley - [Child] of James Richard Bromiley & Emma
Born: 24 Mar
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Blacksmiths Striker
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 23 Oct 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Annie Ogden - [Child] of Thomas Ogden & Mary Ann
Born: 7 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Slater
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 31 Oct 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
James Willie May - [Child] of William May & Mary
Born: 23 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Notes: private
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 13 Nov 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Maud Emily Vickers - [Child] of William Vickers & Annie
Born: 15 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Grocer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 13 Nov 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Marland - [Child] of Alfred Marland & Florence Etty
Born: 3 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 13 Nov 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Gladys Eva Gibson - [Child] of Francis Gibson & Esther
Born: 16 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 13 Nov 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Arthur Hurst - [Child] of John Hurst & Alice Ann
Born: 7 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Waggon Builder
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 16 Nov 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
William Grundy - [Child] of William Grundy & Hannah
Born: 19 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 16 Nov 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Fred Grundy - [Child] of William Grundy & Hannah
Born: 6 Jan 1890
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 16 Nov 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Green - [Child] of Joseph Green & Jane
Born: 22 Feb
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 20 Nov 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Gertrude Rothwell - [Child] of Christopher Rothwell & Sarah
Born: 23 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 30 Nov 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Wilfred Haslam - [Child] of John Haslam & Mary Ann
Born: 10 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 4 Dec 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Leonard Tong - [Child] of Joseph Tong & Lettice
Born: 4 Nov
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Foreman Wheelwright
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 4 Dec 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Fred Welsby - [Child] of John Welsby & Ann
Born: 15 Nov
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 11 Dec 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
John Fairfield Butler - [Child] of Jesse Butler & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Nov
Abode: Moston
Occupation: Miners Secretary
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 13 Dec 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
James Jackson - [Child] of Emmanuel Jackson & Sophia
Born: 17 Nov
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Notes: private rec Dec 14th
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 14 Dec 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Thomas Jackson - [Child] of Henry Jackson & Mary Ellen
Born: 7 Aug
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 15 Dec 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Ann Hayes - [Child] of Samuel Hayes & Mary Ann
Born: 30 Nov
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Notes: private rec Feb 8th 93
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 18 Dec 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Eva Eckersley - [Child] of Walter Eckersley & Martha Jane
Born: 4 Nov
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 20 Dec 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
John Hamblett - [Child] of Samuel Hamblett & Maria
Born: 3 Dec
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Notes: private rec Mar 8th 93
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 25 Dec 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
John James Beattie - [Child] of John Beattie & Sarah
Born: 21 Nov
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 25 Dec 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
John Armstrong - [Child] of Francis Armstrong & Ellen
Born: 18 Nov
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 27 Dec 1892 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Fred Whittaker - [Child] of George Whittaker & Mary Ellen
Born: 23 Dec
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Notes: private
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 1 Jan 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Ethel Tatlock - [Child] of Samuel Tatlock & Margaret
Born: 1 Nov 1892
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Carter
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 1 Jan 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Matilda Clara Morris - [Child] of William Morris & Eliza
Born: 5 Dec 1892
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 12 Jan 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Ellen Worrall - [Child] of Joseph Worrall & Hannah
Born: 28 May 1892
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 12 Jan 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Nellie Stockton - [Child] of Joseph Stockton & Esther
Born: 15 Dec 1892
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 15 Jan 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Norah Haslam - [Child] of William Haslam & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Dec 1892
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Bricklayer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 15 Jan 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Mildred Marland - [Child] of Henry Marland & Emily Gertrude
Born: 19 Dec 1892
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 18 Jan 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
John Howarth - [Child] of Robert Howarth & Mary
Born: 12 Dec 1892
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 18 Jan 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Levi Nelson - [Child] of William Nelson & Margaret Alice
Born: 5 Dec 1892
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 25 Jan 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
George Samuel Baker - [Child] of William Baker & Martha
Born: 19 Dec 1892
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 2 Feb 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Ethel Hulme - [Child] of Aaron Hulme & Alice
Born: 6 Oct 1892
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 5 Feb 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
John Pearson - [Child] of Ann Pearson, Spinster
Born: 24 Sep 1892
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 12 Feb 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Thomas Wallwork - [Child] of Nathan Wallwork & Mary
Born: 14 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 14 Feb 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Jacob Entwistle - [Child] of William Entwistle & Martha Ellen
Born: 14 Feb
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Stationer
Notes: private rec March 25th
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 18 Feb 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Hilda Nelson - [Child] of Squire Nelson & Mary Jane
Born: 17 Feb
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Notes: private
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 25 Feb 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Dorothy Rothwell - [Child] of Christopher Rothwell & Betty
Born: 24 Dec 1892
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Notes: private
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 8 Mar 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Emily Haslam - [Child] of William Haslam & Sarah Ann
Born: 31 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 12 Mar 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Ruth Greenhalgh - [Child] of Jacob Greenhalgh & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Feb
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 12 Mar 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Hannah Tonge - [Child] of Joseph Allen Tonge & Mary Ellen
Born: 9 Feb
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Shop-Keeper
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 12 Mar 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Thomas Lord - [Child] of Jacob Lord & Mary
Born: 1 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 22 Mar 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Eveline Wilkins - [Child] of John Wilkins & Betty
Born: 28 Feb
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Bleacher
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 29 Mar 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Edna Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Ann
Born: 16 Feb
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Inn-Keeper
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 29 Mar 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
John Grundy - [Child] of James Grundy & Jane
Born: 3 Mar
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 6 Apr 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Ernest Steele - [Child] of Joseph Steele & Mary Alice
Born: 20 Mar
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 24 Apr 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Agnes Bircher - [Child] of James Bircher & Agnes
Born: 17 Mar
Abode: Farnworth
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 17 Apr 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Leah Beattie - [Child] of David Beattie & Margaret
Born: 6 Apr
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Notes: private
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 30 Apr 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Emma Platt - [Child] of Roger Platt & Alice
Born: 21 Apr
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Paviour
Notes: private
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 30 Apr 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Bertha Williams - [Child] of Edward Williams & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 13 Apr
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 3 May 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Alfred Steele - [Child] of Robert Henry Steele & Alice Ann
Born: 31 Mar
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Engineer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 14 May 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Winifred Hurst - [Child] of Joseph Hurst & Mary Ann
Born: 18 Apr
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 21 May 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Norah Green - [Child] of Samuel Green & Lettice
Born: 24 Apr
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Beamer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 21 May 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Ernest Bold - [Child] of James Bold & Mary Jane
Born: 7 Apr
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 28 May 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
May Cornthwaite - [Child] of John Cornthwaite & Mary
Born: 2 May
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Foreman
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 18 Jun 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Nellie Wolstencroft - [Child] of Jacob Wolstencroft & Rachel
Born: 23 May
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Book-Keeper
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 18 Jun 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Nellie Parkinson - [Child] of John Parkinson & Ann
Born: 11 Apr
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 18 Jun 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Sarah Heath - [Child] of George Heath & Mary Ellen
Born: 22 May
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 25 Jun 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Alice Norbury - [Child] of Joseph Adam Norbury & Mary
Born: 1 May
Abode: Walkden
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 2 Jul 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Willie Marland - [Child] of Henry Marland & Nancy
Born: 21 May
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 2 Jul 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
William Tatlock - [Child] of Thomas Tatlock & Sarah Ann
Born: 11 May
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 5 Jul 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Betsy Nuttall - [Child] of Levi Nuttall & Esther
Born: 28 Apr
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Gas Stoker
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 8 Jul 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Fred Oxendale - [Child] of William Oxendale & Jane
Born: 27 Jun
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Notes: private rec Aug 13th
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 9 Jul 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
John Lomax - [Child] of John Lomax & Sarah
Born: 30 May
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 9 Jul 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Sarah Bridge - [Child] of William Bridge & Esther
Born: 7 Jun
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 9 Jul 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Isherwood - [Child] of William Isherwood & Sarah Jane
Born: 18 Apr
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 12 Jul 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Mary Howarth - [Child] of James Howarth & Priscilla
Born: 13 Jun
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 12 Jul 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
James Rushton - [Child] of William Rushton & Mary Ann
Born: 25 Jun
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 12 Jul 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Ethel Sackfield - [Child] of William Sackfield & Ann
Born: 10 Jun
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Ostler
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 19 Jul 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Robert Lee Schofield - [Child] of John Schofield & Sarah
Born: 8 Jun
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 19 Jul 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Sarah Pashley - [Child] of Joseph Pashley & Martha
Born: 11 Jun
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Woodman
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 15 Jul 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Martha Berry - [Child] of Samuel Berry & Sarah
Born: 7 Nov 1891
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Spindle & Fly Maker
Notes: private
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 23 Jul 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Nora Harrison - [Child] of James Harrison & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Jun
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 23 Jul 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Bertha Greasley - [Child] of Thomas Greasley & Betsy
Born: 29 Jun
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 29 Jul 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Alfred Marland - [Child] of Jacob Marland & Joanna
Born: 20 Apr
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Notes: private
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 9 Aug 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Pamela Fennell - [Child] of John Fennell & Pamela
Born: 13 Jul
Abode: Higher Kearsley
Occupation: Agent
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 13 Aug 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Stanley Crowther - [Child] of Fred Crowther & Mary
Born: 19 Jun
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 20 Aug 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
John William Nuttall - [Child] of William Nuttall & Mary Jane
Born: 12 Jul
Abode: Lower Kearsley
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 20 Aug 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Abraham Rushton - [Child] of Thomas Rushton & Ann
Born: 27 Jul
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 23 Aug 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
George Yates - [Child] of John Thomas Yates & Sarah Jane
Born: 19 Jul
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Notes: private
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 27 Aug 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Alice Ashurst - [Child] of John Ashurst & Fanny
Born: 27 Jul
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 1 Sep 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Ivy Margarite Lever - [Child] of Alfred Henry Lever & Nora
Born: 27 Jun
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Estate Agent
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 7 Sep 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Martha Hurst - [Child] of Abraham Hurst & Phoebe
Born: 26 Jul
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 7 Sep 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
John Davies - [Child] of Charles Richard Davies & Mary Alice
Born: 20 Jul
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 10 Sep 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Hilda Wrigley - [Child] of John Henry Wrigley & Mary
Born: 14 Aug
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 27 Sep 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Florrie Hurst - [Child] of George Hurst & Martha
Born: 20 Aug
Abode: Kearsley Higher
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 27 Sep 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Fanny Ellen Mort - [Child] of Mark Mort & Alice
Born: 14 Aug
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 28 Sep 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Margaret Hurst - [Child] of Lot Hurst & Margaret
Born: 20 Sep
Abode: Higher Kearsley
Occupation: Clerk
Notes: private
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 18 Oct 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Bold Nelson Riley - [Child] of James Riley & Esther
Born: 21 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Higher
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 22 Oct 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Levi Mort - [Child] of Thomas Mort & Mary Hannah
Born: 26 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 5 Nov 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
William Wolstencroft - [Child] of Samuel Wolstencroft & Mary
Born: 9 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 19 Nov 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
William Sharples - [Child] of Richard Sharples & Sarah
Born: 19 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 19 Nov 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Joseph Lord - [Child] of Thomas Lord & Mary Ann
Born: 17 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 19 Nov 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Fred Pollitt - [Child] of John Pollitt & Marinthea Althara
Born: 14 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Dyer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 26 Nov 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
John May - [Child] of William May & Mary
Born: 19 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 3 Dec 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Frederick William Coope - [Child] of John Tonge Coope & Ellen
Born: 12 Nov
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Joiner & Builder
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 10 Dec 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
William Lawton - [Child] of Matthew Lawton & Alice
Born: 9 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 13 Dec 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Edmund Holden Nelson - [Child] of John Nelson & Mary
Born: 5 Nov
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 13 Dec 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Ethel Sherman - [Child] of William Sherman & Mary
Born: 24 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 13 Dec 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Percy Wolstencroft - [Child] of William Wolstencroft & Alice Ann
Born: 15 Nov
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 17 Dec 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
William Ivill - [Child] of Alfred Ivill & Sarah Ann
Born: 1 Nov
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 24 Dec 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
George Wallwork - [Child] of Jacob Wallwork & Sarah
Born: 17 Nov
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Hooker on
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 24 Dec 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Samuel Nelson - [Child] of Samuel Nelson & Annie
Born: 30 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner (dead)
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 27 Dec 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
James Harold Stones - [Child] of John Stones & Eliza
Born: 1 Nov
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 31 Dec 1893 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Rachel Grundy - [Child] of John Grundy & Eliza
Born: 30 Nov
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Check Weighman
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 12 Jan 1894 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
George Collier - [Child] of Alfred Collier & Mary Alice
Born: 16 Dec 1893
Abode: Lower Kearsley
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 14 Jan 1894 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
John May - [Child] of William Thomas May & Sarah Ellen
Born: 18 Dec 1893
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 21 Jan 1894 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
John Thomas Nelson - [Child] of James Nelson & Harriet
Born: 11 Dec 1893
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 28 Jan 1894 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Clifford Whitelaw - [Child] of Alfred Burnes Whitelaw & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 9 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 4 Feb 1894 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Nelson Clayton - [Child] of Edwin Clayton & Jane
Born: 24 Dec 1893
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 4 Feb 1894 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Mary Marland - [Child] of Henry Marland & Emily Gertrude
Born: 28 Dec 1893
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 4 Mar 1894 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Matthew Alfred Newton - [Child] of Isaac Challenger Newton & Hannah
Born: 4 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Grocer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 4 Mar 1894 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Arthur Platt Lindley - [Child] of Joseph Lindley & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Feb
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 4 Mar 1894 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Robert Morton - [Child] of Robert Morton & Hannah
Born: 31 Dec 1893
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 4 Mar 1894 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Margaret Jacks - [Child] of Thomas Jacks & Martha
Born: 17 Jul 1893
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 4 Mar 1894 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Richard Gaskell - [Child] of Joseph Gaskell & Mary Ellen
Born: 23 Nov 1893
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 4 Mar 1894 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Henry Gaskell - [Child] of Joseph Gaskell & Mary Ellen
Born: 6 Sep 1891
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 11 Apr 1894 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Ernest Conroy - [Child] of William Conroy & Mary
Born: 28 Feb
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 15 Apr 1894 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Alice Bloor - [Child] of James Bloor & Emily
Born: 17 Feb
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Moulder
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 25 Apr 1894 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Harold Wolstencroft - [Child] of Thomas Wolstencroft & Elizabeth Emily
Born: 9 Mar
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 29 Apr 1894 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Isherwood - [Child] of Alfred Isherwood & Eleanor
Born: 1 Apr
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 29 Apr 1894 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Gertrude Ogden - [Child] of Robert Ogden & Mary Annie
Born: 28 Mar
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 13 May 1894 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
George Allen Wilde - [Child] of Samuel Wilde & Mary Jane
Born: 28 Apr
Abode: Lower Kearsley
Occupation: Sampler
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 13 May 1894 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
John Lindley - [Child] of Samuel Lindley & Mary
Born: 18 Apr
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 29 May 1894 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Wilkins - [Child] of John Wilkins & Betty
Born: 18 May
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Bleacher
Notes: private
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 3 Jun 1894 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Lucy Burton - [Child] of Thomas Henry Burton & Elizabeth
Born: 9 May
Abode: Farnworth
Occupation: Agent
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 17 Jun 1894 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Samuel Wolstenholme - [Child] of Robert Wolstenholme & Alice Ann
Born: 29 May
Abode: Farnworth
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 17 Jun 1894 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
John Stockton - [Child] of Joseph Stockton & Esther
Born: 10 Apr
Abode: Cross St Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 24 Jun 1894 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Betsy Lindley - [Child] of Robert Lindley & Annie
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 24 Jun 1894 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Matilda Wolstenholme - [Child] of John Wolstenholme & Mary Ann
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 24 Jun 1894 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Ann Fogg - [Child] of James Fogg & Ellen
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 24 Jun 1894 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
William Nelson - [Child] of Squire Nelson & Mary Jane
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 22 Jul 1894 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Lilly Fox - [Child] of Edward Fox & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 15 Jun
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 22 Jul 1894 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Joseph Jarvis - [Child] of Richard Jarvis & Mary
Born: 17 Jun
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 5 Aug 1894 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Albert Tyldesley - [Child] of Robert Tyldesley & Alice
Born: 30 Jun
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 7 Aug 1894 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Albert Hobson - [Child] of Peter Hobson & Sarah Ann
Born: 7 Aug
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Notes: private rec Sep16th
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 12 Aug 1894 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Ann Atherton - [Child] of Joseph Atherton & Keziah
Born: 6 Jul
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 19 Aug 1894 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hamblett - [Child] of Samuel Hamblett & Maria
Born: 7 Jun
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 2 Sep 1894 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Charlotte Matthews - [Child] of Richard Matthews & Ann
Born: 3 Aug
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 2 Sep 1894 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Lilian Hurst - [Child] of Joseph Hurst & Mary Ann
Born: 24 Jul
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 26 Sep 1894 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
William Ryder - [Child] of Thomas Ryder & Eliza
Born: 24 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Notes: private
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 26 Sep 1894 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Sackfield - [Child] of William Sackfield & Ann
Born: 26 Aug
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Hostler
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 19 Oct 1894 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
William Yates - [Child] of John Thomas Yates & Sarah Jane
Born: 12 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Notes: private
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 6 Nov 1894 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Welsby - [Child] of William Welsby & Eliza
Born: 4 Nov
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Notes: private
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 8 Nov 1894 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Ellen Nuttall - [Child] of Henry Nuttall & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 11 Nov 1894 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Lettice Tong - [Child] of Joseph Tong & Lettice
Born: 14 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 11 Nov 1894 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
James Nuttall Tong - [Child] of William Tong & Margaret Ellen
Born: 27 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Painter
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 18 Nov 1894 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Benjamin Grundy - [Child] of James Grundy & Jane
Born: 9 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 25 Nov 1894 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Alice Smethurst - [Child] of Richard Smethurst & Winifred
Born: 18 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 2 Dec 1894 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Francis Armstrong - [Child] of Francis Armstrong & Ellen
Born: 28 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 8 Dec 1894 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Ethel Aspinall - [Child] of Henry Aspinall & Isabella
Born: 19 Feb
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 8 Dec 1894 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
James Welsby - [Child] of William Welsby & Annie
Born: 24 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Notes: private
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 9 Dec 1894 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Lena Jackson - [Child] of James Jackson & Hannah
Born: 27 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 13 Dec 1894 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Lucy Greenhalgh - [Child] of Matthew Greenhalgh & Sarah
Born: 14 Aug
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 13 Dec 1894 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Sophia Entwistle Hampson - [Child] of James Hampson & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 21 Nov
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Abode not recorded]
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 13 Dec 1894 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
William Morris - [Child] of William Morris & Eliza
Born: 1 Nov
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 20 Dec 1894 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Lily Nellie Steele - [Child] of Robert Henry Steele & Alice Ann
Born: 30 Nov
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Engineer
Notes: Baptiised Nellie for Lilly in mistake
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 12 Dec 1894 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Maggie Robinson - [Child] of John Robinson & Lettice
Born: 5 Dec
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Notes: private
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 23 Dec 1894 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Albert Harvey Bircher -
Born: 14 Nov
Notes: [No other details recorded except for father's occupation of Collier]
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 23 Dec 1894 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wallwork - [Child] of Nathan Wallwork & Mary
Born: 15 Nov
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 13 Jan 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Jesse Vickers - [Child] of John Vickers & Annie
Born: 21 Nov 1894
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Grocer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 13 Jan 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Rachel Baker - [Child] of William Baker & Martha
Born: 11 Dec 1894
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 13 Jan 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Arthur Watt - [Child] of Richard Watt & Charlotte
Born: 2 Dec 1894
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Innkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 13 Jan 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Minnie Warburton - [Child] of Joseph Warburton & Jane
Born: 8 Nov 1894
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Day Wageman
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 13 Jan 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Fred Steele - [Child] of Joseph Steele & Mary Alice
Born: 11 Dec 1894
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 13 Jan 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Martha Barlow - [Child] of John Betsy Barlow & Ann
Born: 8 Dec 1894
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 13 Jan 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
John Tatlock - [Child] of Samuel Tatlock & Margaret Jane
Born: 24 Nov 1894
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Carter
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 13 Jan 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Samuel Grundy - [Child] of William Grundy & Olive
Born: 17 Nov 1894
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 20 Jan 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Arthur Thompson - [Child] of Samuel Thompson & Mary Alice
Born: 10 Dec 1894
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Overlooker
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 20 Jan 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Eleanor Haslam - [Child] of John Haslam & Mary Ann
Born: 18 Dec 1894
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 20 Jan 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Thomas Wolstencroft - [Child] of Samuel Wolstencroft & Sarah
Born: 21 Dec 1894
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 23 Jan 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Ada Melmore Parry - [Child] of Edward Thomas Parry & Jessie Rebecca
Born: 20 Nov 1894
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Coal Washer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 3 Feb 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
John William Norton - [Child] of James William Norton & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 7 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 21 Feb 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Ivy Elizabeth Cary - [Child] of Richard Thomas Cary & Mary Catherine
Born: 15 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Grocer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 3 Mar 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Annie Sefton - [Child] of John Sefton & Mary Hannah
Born: 23 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 3 Mar 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Edwin Ogden Ivill - [Child] of Alfred Ivill & Sarah Ann
Born: 30 Dec 1894
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 3 Mar 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Abraham Ogden - [Child] of Thomas Ogden & Mary Ann
Born: 25 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Slater
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 13 Mar 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Alice Place - [Child] of Robert Place & Martha Alice
Born: 22 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Greengrocer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 17 Mar 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Dorothy Crowther - [Child] of Fred Crowther & Mary
Born: 18 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 27 Mar 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Betsy Jackson - [Child] of Henry Jackson & Mary Ellen
Born: 19 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 31 Mar 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Betsy Alice Tudge - [Child] of William Tudge & Elizabeth Jane
Born: 9 Feb
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 7 Apr 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
James Allen Lingard - [Child] of John Henry Lingard & Annie
Born: 13 Feb
Abode: Breightmet
Occupation: Dyer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 7 Apr 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Tonge - [Child] of Joseph Allen Tonge & Mary Ellen
Born: 15 Feb
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 7 Apr 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Bertha Dearden - [Child] of Samuel Dearden & Mary
Born: 4 Mar
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 10 Apr 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Matilda Jackson - [Child] of William Jackson & Jemima
Born: 27 Mar
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 10 Apr 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Samuel Mather - [Child] of James Mather & Emma
Born: 13 Dec 1894
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 14 Apr 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
John Nuttall - [Child] of Levi Nuttall & Esther
Born: 21 Feb
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Gas Stoker
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 14 Apr 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
John Edwin Ogden - [Child] of William Ogden & Ann Jane
Born: 25 Feb
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Day Wage Man
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 14 Apr 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Ann Whittaker - [Child] of Thomas Whittaker & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 21 Feb
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 21 Apr 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
John Rowland - [Child] of Henry Rowland & Mary Ellen
Born: 21 Mar
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 28 Apr 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Martha Howarth - [Child] of Robert Howarth & Mary
Born: 21 Mar
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 28 Apr 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Norah Bold - [Child] of James Bold & Mary Jane
Born: 12 Mar
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 30 Apr 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
William Thomas Kay - [Child] of William Joseph Kay & Emma
Born: 21 Apr
Abode: Higher Kearsley
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 8 May 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Samuel Lord - [Child] of Jacob Lord & Mary
Born: 2 Apr
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 12 May 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Luke Coupe - [Child] of Henry Coupe & Ellen
Born: 25 Dec 1891
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 12 May 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Ada Whittle - [Child] of Thomas Whittle & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Apr
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 12 May 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
John Mort - [Child] of Mark Mort & Alice
Born: 12 Apr
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 12 May 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
James Coupe - [Child] of Henry Coupe & Ellen
Born: 13 Mar
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 19 May 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Walter Lucas - [Child] of John Lucas & Susannah
Born: 6 Apr
Abode: Higher Kearsley
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 26 May 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Francis Grundy - [Child] of William Grundy & Hannah
Born: 26 Mar
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 29 May 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Arthur Marland - [Child] of Henry Marland & Nancy
Born: 23 Apr
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 2 Jun 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Robert Welsby - [Child] of John Welsby & Ann
Born: 28 Apr
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 9 Jun 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Olive Walker Jardine - [Child] of David Jardine & Harriet
Born: 15 Feb
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Bricklayer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 14 Jun 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Henry Wolstencroft - [Child] of Joshua Wolstencroft & Ann
Born: 5 May
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Fitter
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 23 Jun 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Joseph Marland - [Child] of Henry Marland & Emily Gertrude
Born: 9 May
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 25 Jun 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Annie Coucill - [Child] of John Coucill & Eliza Alice
Born: 22 May
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 17 Jun 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Bold Nelson Stones - [Child] of William Stones & Ann
Born: 25 May
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Notes: private rec June 30th
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 30 Jun 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Florrie Marland - [Child] of Jacob Marland & Joanna
Born: 1 Jun
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 21 Jul 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Albert Wrigley - [Child] of Walter Wrigley & Eliza
Born: 17 Jun
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Colliery Firebeater
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 24 Jul 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Esther Wolstencroft - [Child] of Thomas Wolstencroft & Ann
Born: 12 Jun
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 24 Jul 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Hannah Steele - [Child] of Albert Edward Steele & Sarah
Born: 3 Jul
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 29 Jul 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
John Morgan - [Child] of John Morgan & Julia Thornton
Born: 19 Jun
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 4 Aug 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Albert Hurst - [Child] of George Hurst & Martha
Born: 9 Jul
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 11 Aug 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Annie Wolstencroft - [Child] of Jacob Wolstencroft & Rachel
Born: 5 Jul
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Book Keeper
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 11 Aug 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Betsy Haslam - [Child] of William Haslam & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Jul
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Bricklayer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 18 Aug 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Riley - [Child] of John Riley & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Jul
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 30 Aug 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
John James Eckersley - [Child] of John Eckersley & Catherine Elizabeth
Born: 6 Nov 1894
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Notes: private
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 1 Sep 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Annie Harrison - [Child] of James Harrison & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Jul
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 1 Sep 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Joseph Wolstenholme - [Child] of William Wolstenholme & Betty
Born: 8 Jul
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 11 Sep 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Peter Harrison - [Child] of Peter Harrison & Ruth
Born: 13 Jul 1893
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Wheelwright Smith
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 11 Sep 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
John James Davies Harrison - [Child] of Peter Harrison & Ruth
Born: 27 Jul
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Wheelwright Smith
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 15 Sep 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Lilly Morton - [Child] of Robert Morton & Hannah
Born: 31 Jul
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Carter
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 20 Sep 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Sarah Grundy - [Child] of Joseph Grundy & Jane
Born: 24 Aug
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 20 Sep 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Alice Grundy - [Child] of Joseph Grundy & Jane
Born: 24 Aug
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 23 Sep 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
William Henry Stones - [Child] of Daniel Stones & Mary
Born: 27 Aug
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Dataler
Notes: private
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 29 Sep 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Harold Rothwell - [Child] of Christopher Rothwell & Sarah
Born: 29 Aug
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 7 Oct 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Robert Wolstenholme - [Child] of Robert Wolstenholme & Margaret Jane
Born: 7 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Notes: private
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 13 Oct 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Ivy Howard - [Child] of William Howard & Alice
Born: 24 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 13 Oct 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Farnworth - [Child] of Joseph Farnworth & Sarah Jane
Born: 15 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 13 Oct 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Wilfred Hurst - [Child] of Abraham Hurst & Phoebe
Born: 9 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Day Wageman
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 13 Oct 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Herbert Davies - [Child] of Charles Richard Davies & Mary Alice
Born: 10 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 10 Oct 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
John Rothwell Meakin - [Child] of Phineas Meakin & Mary Alice
Born: 16 Aug
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 20 Oct 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Tom Hurst - [Child] of John Hurst & Alice Ann
Born: 12 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 20 Oct 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Maggie Hurst - [Child] of John Hurst & Alice Ann
Born: 12 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 27 Oct 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Arthur Johnson - [Child] of Richard Johnson & Margaret
Born: 20 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 30 Oct 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Nelson - [Child] of John Nelson & Nancy
Born: 30 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 30 Oct 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Howard - [Child] of James Howard & Priscilla
Born: 12 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 17 Nov 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Mary Lever - [Child] of Charles William Lever & Ada
Born: 15 Sep
Abode: Farnworth
Occupation: Branch Manager
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 1 Dec 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Florrie Spragg - [Child] of William Spragg & Naomi
Born: 5 Nov
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Baker
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 8 Dec 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Minnie Tatlock - [Child] of John Tatlock & Alice
Born: 18 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 11 Dec 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Wallace Williamson - [Child] of Albert Williamson & Sarah
Born: 27 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 15 Dec 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Emily Lord - [Child] of Thomas Lord & Mary Ann
Born: 3 Nov
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 18 Dec 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Florence Greenhalgh - [Child] of Nathan Greenhalgh & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 18 Dec 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Jane Stones - [Child] of John Stones & Eliza Jane
Born: 13 Nov
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 29 Dec 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Annie Wallwork - [Child] of Nathan Wallwork & Maria Margery
Born: 30 Nov
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 20 Dec 1895 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Elsie Oxendale - [Child] of William Oxendale & Jane
Born: 9 Dec
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Notes: private rec Jan 21 /96
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 5 Jan 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Alice Standring - [Child] of Samuel Standring & Edith
Born: 27 Nov 1895
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 10 Jan 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Nora Wolstenholme - [Child] of Joseph Wolstenholme & Betsy
Born: 6 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Painter
Notes: private rec Feb 26
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 19 Jan 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Jane Tatlock - [Child] of Thomas Tatlock & Sarah Ann
Born: 30 Nov 1895
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 19 Jan 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
William Williams - [Child] of Edward Williams & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 4 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Carter
Notes: private rec Feb 2
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 19 Jan 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Jacob Rothwell Wallwork - [Child] of Jacob Wallwork & Sarah
Born: 19 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Notes: private
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 22 Jan 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Annie Nelson - [Child] of Squire Nelson & Mary Jane
Born: 20 Dec 1895
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 22 Jan 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
James Riley - [Child] of James Riley & Esther
Born: 10 Dec 1895
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 26 Jan 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Nary Mort - [Child] of Thomas Mort & Mary Hannah
Born: 24 Dec 1895
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 26 Jan 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Edith Wolstenholme - [Child] of James Wolstenholme & Agnes
Born: 28 Dec 1895
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 26 Jan 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
John Parkinson - [Child] of John Parkinson & Ann
Born: 5 Nov 1895
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Carter
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 26 Jan 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
William Greenhalgh - [Child] of William Henry Greenhalgh & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Nov 1895
Abode: Walkden
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 2 Feb 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Jane Ellen Williams - [Child] of Edward Williams & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 4 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Carter
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 9 Feb 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Esther Rushton - [Child] of Thomas Rushton & Ann
Born: 15 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 16 Feb 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
David Stanley Beattie - [Child] of David Roderick Beattie & Margaret
Born: 14 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 23 Feb 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Heath - [Child] of George Heath & Mary Ellen
Born: 27 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 26 Feb 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Thomas Clarke - [Child] of Harry Clarke & Harriet Ellen
Born: 20 Nov 1895
Abode: Higher Kearsley
Occupation: Sharpner & Grinder
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 1 Mar 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Annie Lindley - [Child] of Robert Lindley & Annie
Born: 11 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 15 Mar 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Granville Lomax - [Child] of Frederick Lomax & Emily
Born: 7 Feb
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Bootmaker
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 15 Mar 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
William Sefton - [Child] of John Sefton & Mary Hannah
Born: 5 Feb
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 12 Apr 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Nellie Stones - [Child] of Geoffrey Farr Stones & Nellie
Born: 7 Feb
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Draper
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 15 Apr 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Laura Jackson - [Child] of Frederick Thomas Jackson & Eliza Ann
Born: 18 Mar
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Innkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 15 Apr 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
John Ryder - [Child] of Thomas Ryder & Eliza
Born: 17 Feb
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 3 May 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Robert McGowan - [Child] of Robert McGowan & Mary Ellen
Born: 31 Mar
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 18 May 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Harold Steele - [Child] of Albert Edward Steele & Sarah
Born: 15 May
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Notes: private
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 7 Jun 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
John Robert Jackson - [Child] of Joseph Jackson & Betty
Born: 29 Apr
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Bleacher
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 14 Jun 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Parkinson - [Child] of James Parkinson & Frances
Born: 6 May
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 14 Jun 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
George Watkin Morris - [Child] of William Morris & Eliza
Born: 19 Apr
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 14 Jun 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Thomas Sherman - [Child] of William Sherman & Mary
Born: 10 Apr
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 14 Jun 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Annie Clarke - [Child] of Thomas Clarke & Emma
Born: 2 May
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 14 Jun 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Charlotte Tyldesley - [Child] of Robert Tyldesley & Alice
Born: 4 May
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 14 Jun 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Frank Warburton - [Child] of John William Warburton & Sarah Ellen
Born: 5 May
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 14 Jun 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
George Winstanley - [Child] of Isaac Winstanley & Mary Ann
Born: 1 May
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Carter
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 21 Jun 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bold - [Child] of James Bold & Mary Jane
Born: 22 Apr
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 19 Jun 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Alice Steele - [Child] of Robert Henry Steele & Alice Ann
Born: 6 Jun
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Engineer
Notes: private rec Jun 28th
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 12 Jul 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
William Green - [Child] of Samuel Green & Lettice
Born: 6 Jun
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 12 Jul 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Bertha Jarvis - [Child] of Richard Jarvis & Mary
Born: 10 Jun
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 26 Jul 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Ada Ogden - [Child] of Robert Ogden & Mary Annie
Born: 25 Jun
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Slater
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 26 Jul 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Walter Mather - [Child] of James Mather & Emma
Born: 25 Mar
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 23 Aug 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Hannah Wolstencroft - [Child] of Samuel Wolstencroft & Sarah
Born: 16 Jul
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 30 Aug 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Evelyn Lindley - [Child] of Jacob Lindley & Jane
Born: 21 Jul
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Fireman
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 2 Sep 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Jessie Helena Parry - [Child] of Edward Parry & Jessie
Born: 4 Aug
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 6 Sep 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
William Wallwork - [Child] of Nathan Wallwork & Mary
Born: 7 Jul
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 13 Sep 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Annie Wrigley - [Child] of Herbert Wrigley & Ellen
Born: 24 Jul
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Grocer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 13 Sep 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Thomas Benyon Steele - [Child] of Joseph Steele & Mary Alice
Born: 30 Aug
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 23 Sep 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Alice Lyon - [Child] of John Hedley Lyon & Jane
Born: 14 Aug
Abode: Walkden
Occupation: Butcher
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 27 Sep 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Frank Grundy - [Child] of John Grundy & Eliza
Born: 13 Aug
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Checkweighman
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 30 Sep 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Rachel Stockton - [Child] of Joseph Stockton & Esther
Born: 2 Aug
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 11 Oct 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Whittaker - [Child] of George Whittaker & Mary Helena
Born: 27 Nov 1889
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 11 Oct 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Nellie Grundy - [Child] of John Grundy & Betsy
Born: 13 Aug
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 18 Oct 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Tom Nelson - [Child] of John Nelson & Nancy
Born: 3 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 18 Oct 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Arthur Lomax - [Child] of William Lomax & Charlotte
Born: 23 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 21 Oct 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Smethurst - [Child] of Richard Smethurst & Winnifred
Born: 16 Aug
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 22 Oct 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Frank Nuttall - [Child] of Henry Nuttall & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 19 Aug
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Notes: private
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 1 Nov 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
William Nuttall - [Child] of Levi Nuttall & Esther
Born: 11 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Gas Stoker
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 4 Nov 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Mary Weaver - [Child] of Samuel Weaver & Dinah
Born: 9 Sep 1895
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Baker
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 4 Nov 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Richard Thomas Watson - [Child] of Thomas Watson & Elizabeth
Born: 2 May
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Carter
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 4 Nov 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
James Bloor - [Child] of James Bloor & Emily
Born: 9 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Moulder
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 8 Nov 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Lilian Berry - [Child] of Thomas Berry & Martha
Born: 30 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Drawer-in
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 8 Nov 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Alice Armstrong - [Child] of Francis Armstrong & Ellen
Born: 18 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 8 Nov 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Norah Crowther - [Child] of Fred Crowther & Mary
Born: 15 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 15 Nov 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Esther Lord - [Child] of Jacob Lord & Mary
Born: 24 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 19 Nov 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
James Welsby - [Child] of William Welsby & Eliza
Born: 19 Nov
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Notes: private rec Feb 24th 97
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 22 Nov 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Sarah Hamblet - [Child] of Samuel Hamblet & Maria
Born: 9 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 25 Nov 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
James Cranshaw - [Child] of Herbert Cranshaw & Alice
Born: 14 Nov
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Notes: private rec Jan 3th 97
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 6 Dec 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Hilda Harrison - [Child] of Roger Harrison & Clara Lavinia
Born: 25 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 9 Dec 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Annie Greenhalgh - [Child] of James Greenhalgh & Sarah
Born: 27 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 11 Dec 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Florrie Jardine - [Child] of David Jardine & Harriet
Born: 9 Dec
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Bricklayer
Notes: private
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 13 Dec 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
John Greenhalgh - [Child] of Nathan Greenhalgh & Sarah
Born: 1 Nov
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 22 Dec 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Fred Meakin - [Child] of Phineas Meakin & Mary Alice
Born: 19 Dec
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Notes: private
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 30 Dec 1896 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Sidney Sackfield - [Child] of William Sackfield & Ann
Born: 30 Nov
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Hostler
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 3 Feb 1897 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Lily Lord - [Child] of Jesse Lord & Sarah
Born: 1 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 7 Feb 1897 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Edith Eleanor Entwistle - [Child] of John Thomas Entwistle & Mary Ann
Born: 9 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 17 Feb 1897 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Albert Marland - [Child] of Henry Marland & Nancy
Born: 13 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 21 Feb 1897 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Albert Fairclough - [Child] of Albert Fairclough & Rachel
Born: 17 Feb
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Notes: private
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 21 Feb 1897 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Elsie Whittle - [Child] of John Whittle & Betsy Barlow
Born: 14 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Coal Miner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 21 Feb 1897 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Nathan Robey - [Child] of William Robey & Betsy
Born: 26 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Coal Miner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 28 Feb 1897 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
James Ogden - [Child] of Thomas Ogden & Mary Ann
Born: 29 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Slater
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 28 Feb 1897 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
John Lingard - [Child] of John Lingard & Annie
Born: 16 Jan
Abode: Breightmet
Occupation: Dyer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 28 Feb 1897 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Eveline Wilde - [Child] of Samuel Wilde & Mary Jane
Born: 26 Jan
Abode: Stoneclough
Occupation: Sampler
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 28 Feb 1897 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Maggie Tatlock - [Child] of Samuel Tatlock & Margaret Jane
Born: 15 Dec 1896
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Carter
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 10 Mar 1897 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Beatrice Sharrocks - [Child] of Richard Sharrocks & Mary Ellen
Born: 3 Feb
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Firebeater
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 10 Mar 1897 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Edith Marland - [Child] of Henry Marland & Emily Gertrude
Born: 16 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 10 Mar 1897 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Rachel Welsby - [Child] of William Welsby & Annie
Born: 20 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 21 Mar 1897 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Nellie Wallwork - [Child] of Jacob Wallwork & Sarah
Born: 12 Feb
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 31 Mar 1897 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Leonard Conroy - [Child] of William Conroy & Mary
Born: 6 Mar
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Notes: private
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 4 Apr 1897 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Hilda Wallwork - [Child] of Nathan Wallwork & Margery
Born: 2 Mar
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 4 Apr 1897 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Samuel Rowland - [Child] of Henry Rowland & Mary Ellen
Born: 20 Feb
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 4 Apr 1897 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
James Wolstenholme - [Child] of William Wolstenholme & Betty
Born: 8 Feb
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 28 Apr 1897 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Derek Wilkins - [Child] of John Wilkins & Betty
Born: 15 Mar
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Sizer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 28 Apr 1897 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Joseph Tetlow - [Child] of Samuel Tetlow & Alice
Born: 5 Sep 1896
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Flint Grinder
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 16 May 1897 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Thomas Wolstenholme - [Child] of Robert Wolstenholme & Margaret Jane
Born: 23 Mar
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 16 May 1897 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Edith Lindley - [Child] of David Lindley & Mary
Born: 1 Apr
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 6 Jun 1897 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Mary Barlow - [Child] of John Barlow & Betsy Ann
Born: 20 Apr
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 19 Jun 1897 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Alice Openshaw - [Child] of John Openshaw & Mary Ann
Born: 27 Apr
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 27 Jun 1897 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
William Ashurst - [Child] of John Ashurst & Fanny
Born: 17 May
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 13 Jul 1897 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Agnes Bold - [Child] of James Bold & Mary Jane
Born: 16 Apr
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 25 Jul 1897 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Lily Wilkins - [Child] of Emmanuel Wilkins & Martha
Born: 14 Jun
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 25 Jul 1897 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
William Thomas Dearden - [Child] of Samuel Dearden & Mary
Born: 25 May
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 25 Jul 1897 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Joshua Wolstencroft - [Child] of Joshua Wolstencroft & Ann
Born: 25 Jun
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Engine Fitter
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 29 Jul 1897 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
John Marland - [Child] of Jacob Marland & Joanna
Born: 28 Jul
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Notes: private
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 29 Jul 1897 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Nora Marland - [Child] of Jacob Marland & Joanna
Born: 28 Jul
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Notes: private
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 1 Aug 1897 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Haughton - [Child] of Thomas Haughton & Ellen
Born: 3 Jun
Abode: 204 Manchester Rd Walkden
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 15 Aug 1897 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
William Nelson Ragley - [Child] of William Robert Ragley & Frances
Born: 13 Jul
Abode: Farnworth
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 15 Aug 1897 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Ellen Welsby - [Child] of John Welsby & Ann
Born: 18 Jul
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 15 Aug 1897 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
James Thornley Wolstenholme - [Child] of John Wolstenholme & Mary Ann
Born: 1 Jul
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 15 Aug 1897 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Fred Tatlock - [Child] of Moses Tatlock & Mary Esther
Born: 4 Jul
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 29 Aug 1897 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Emma Smith - [Child] of John Thomas Smith & Mary
Born: 20 Jul
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 5 Sep 1897 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Irene Lomax - [Child] of Frederick Lomax & Emily
Born: 2 Aug
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Shoemaker
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 12 Sep 1897 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Ann Hurst - [Child] of George Hurst & Martha
Born: 5 Aug
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 3 Oct 1897 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Mary Ivill - [Child] of Alfred Ivill & Sarah Ann
Born: 14 Aug
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 10 Oct 1897 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Harry Hurst - [Child] of Isaac Hurst & Ellen
Born: 3 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 31 Oct 1897 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Nora Sixsmith - [Child] of Harry Sixsmith & Sarah
Born: 26 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 20 Oct 1897 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
John Grundy - [Child] of William Grundy & Hannah
Born: 27 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Notes: private rec Jly 18th 1900
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 10 Nov 1897 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
May Aspinall - [Child] of Henry Aspinall & Isabella
Born: 31 May
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 10 Nov 1897 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Alice Wostenholme - [Child] of James Wostenholme & Agnes
Born: 7 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 2 Dec 1897 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Ellen May Warburton - [Child] of Joseph Warburton & Jane
Born: 8 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 2 Dec 1897 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Annie Rowland - [Child] of George Rowland & Sarah Jane
Born: 19 Apr
Abode: Higher Kearsley
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 5 Dec 1897 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Nellie Pickup - [Child] of William Pickup & Annie
Born: 17 Oct
Abode: Moses Gate
Occupation: Locomotive Fireman
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 8 Dec 1897 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Clarence William Walker - [Child] of Mina Walker, Spinster
Born: 20 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Notes: private
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 8 Dec 1897 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Charles Gaskell - [Child] of Joseph Gaskell & Mary Ellen
Born: 8 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 8 Dec 1897 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Fred Steele - [Child] of Robert Henry Steele & Alice Ann
Born: 23 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Engineer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 8 Dec 1897 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Sarah Hannah Grundy - [Child] of James Grundy & Jane
Born: 15 Nov
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 16 Dec 1897 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
John Haslam - [Child] of John Haslam & Mary Ann
Born: 31 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 15 Dec 1897 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
James Henry Hurst - [Child] of Joseph Hurst & Mary Ann
Born: 17 Nov
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 22 Dec 1897 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Alfred Stones - [Child] of Alfred Stones & Eliza
Born: 23 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Publican
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 22 Dec 1897 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Edna Fletcher - [Child] of Thomas Fletcher & Alice Ann
Born: 23 Aug
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 29 Dec 1897 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Mary Alice McGowan - [Child] of Robert McGowan & Mary Ellen
Born: 17 Nov
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 2 Jan 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Hilda Haslam - [Child] of William Haslam & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Nov 1897
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Bricklayer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 2 Jan 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Fred Davies - [Child] of Charles Richard Davies & Mary Alice
Born: 18 Nov 1897
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 9 Jan 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Thomas Mort - [Child] of Thomas Mort & Mary Hannah
Born: 1 Dec 1897
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 16 Jan 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Eleanor Tyldesley - [Child] of Robert Tyldesley & Alice
Born: 21 Nov 1897
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 23 Jan 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Richard Tomlinson - [Child] of William Tomlinson & Emma
Born: 29 Nov 1897
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Wheelwright
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 30 Jan 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Abraham Hurst - [Child] of Abraham Hurst & Phoebe
Born: 28 Dec 1897
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 4 Feb 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Fred Tudge - [Child] of William Tudge & Elizabeth Jane
Born: 20 Dec 1897
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 6 Feb 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Harold Tong - [Child] of Joseph Tong & Lettice
Born: 28 Dec 1897
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 6 Feb 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Stanley Ainsworth - [Child] of James Edward Ainsworth & Betty
Born: 10 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Stoker
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 9 Feb 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
James Coucill - [Child] of John Coucill & Eliza Alice
Born: 26 Dec 1897
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 9 Feb 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Joseph Sefton - [Child] of John Sefton & Mary Hannah
Born: 29 Dec 1897
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 9 Feb 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Bertha Morton - [Child] of Robert Morton & Hannah
Born: 20 Dec 1897
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Carter
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 9 Feb 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Thomas Coupe - [Child] of Henry Coupe & Ellen
Born: 2 Feb 1897
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 13 Feb 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
William Colley - [Child] of Samuel Colley & Hannah
Born: 13 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 10 Jan 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
William Wolstencroft - [Child] of Thomas Wolstencroft & Ann
Born: 5 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Notes: private rec Feb 6th 98
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 23 Feb 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
John Lomax - [Child] of William Lomax & Charlotte
Born: 9 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 2 Mar 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Alfred Clarke - [Child] of Lucy Clarke, Spinster
Born: 4 Nov 1897
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 9 Mar 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Leah Bloor - [Child] of James Bloor & Emily
Born: 20 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 13 Mar 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Dawson - [Child] of James Dawson & Hannah
Born: 11 Feb
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Overlooker
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 20 Mar 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Frank Ashton - [Child] of James Ashton & Alice
Born: 16 Feb
Abode: 2 Moss Street Clifton
Occupation: Boatman
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 25 Mar 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Rose Cranshaw - [Child] of James Henry Cranshaw & Betsy
Born: 22 Feb
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Notes: private rec Apr 17th 98
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 3 Apr 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Fred Ogden - [Child] of William Henry Ogden & Sarah Ellen
Born: 24 Feb
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 3 Apr 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Sidney Whittle - [Child] of Thomas Whittle & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Feb
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 13 Apr 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
George Lomax - [Child] of John Lomax & Sarah
Born: 23 Feb
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Innkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 17 Apr 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Lily Cranshaw - [Child] of James Henry Cranshaw & Betsy
Born: 22 Feb
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 17 Apr 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Albert Tonge - [Child] of Joseph Allen Tonge & Mary Ellen
Born: 9 Mar
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 17 Apr 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Wilfred Lord - [Child] of Jesse Lord & Sarah
Born: 20 Mar
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 24 Apr 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
William Hurst - [Child] of John Hurst & Alice Ann
Born: 16 Mar
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Wagon Builder
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 24 Apr 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
John Hurst - [Child] of John Hurst & Alice Ann
Born: 16 Mar
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Wagon Builder
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 15 May 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Miriam Rushton - [Child] of Thomas Rushton & Ann
Born: 11 Apr
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 15 May 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Alice Harrison - [Child] of James Harrison & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Apr
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 15 May 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Nelly Harrison - [Child] of James Harrison & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Apr
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 29 May 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Alice Wolstencroft - [Child] of Alfred Wolstencroft & Frances Mary
Born: 21 Apr
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 29 May 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Amelia Ainsworth - [Child] of William Ainsworth & Mary Ellen
Born: 14 Apr
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Engineer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 12 Jun 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Thomas Ogden - [Child] of William Ogden & Ann Jane
Born: 30 Apr
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 19 Jun 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Betsy Nelson - [Child] of Squire Nelson & Mary Jane
Born: 19 May
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 19 Jun 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Edna Bircher - [Child] of James Bircher & Margaret Alice
Born: 31 May
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 19 Jun 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Beatrice Tetlow - [Child] of Samuel Tetlow & Alice
Born: 9 Apr
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Notes: [Occupation not recorded]
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 26 Jun 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Jarvis - [Child] of Richard Jarvis & Mary
Born: 22 May
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 26 Jun 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Emma Linda Cornthwaite - [Child] of William Cornthwaite & Mary Ann
Born: 24 May
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 28 Jun 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
John Hughes - [Child] of George Hughes & Alice
Born: 31 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Notes: private
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 3 Jul 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
William Edward Lindley - [Child] of Joseph Lindley & Elizabeth
Born: 17 May
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 3 Jul 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Martha Markey - [Child] of William Markey & Sarah
Born: 3 Jun
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 3 Jul 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Charlotte Ellen Fairclough - [Child] of Albert Fairclough & Rachel
Born: 1 Jun
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 10 Jul 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Mary Doreen Shaw - [Child] of Charles Shaw & Mary Louisa
Born: 21 Feb
Abode: Swinton
Occupation: Shipping Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 31 Jul 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Gladys Agnes Jackson - [Child] of William Robert Jackson & Martha
Born: 20 Jun
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 31 Jul 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Arthur Edward Entwistle - [Child] of John Entwistle & Mary Ann
Born: 10 Jul
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Bookseller
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 7 Aug 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Herbert Wolstencroft - [Child] of William Wolstencroft & Alice Ann
Born: 8 Jul
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 7 Aug 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
William Stanley Pearson - [Child] of Walter Pearson & Clara Nancy
Born: 30 Jun
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Self Actor Minder
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 14 Aug 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Lindley - [Child] of Samuel Lindley & Mary
Born: 3 Jul
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 14 Aug 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
William Welsby - [Child] of William Welsby & Eliza
Born: 1 Jul
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 14 Aug 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Annie Nelson - [Child] of John Nelson & Nancy
Born: 23 Jun
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 31 Aug 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Frederick Marland - [Child] of Henry Marland & Emily Gertrude
Born: 8 Jul
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 30 Aug 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Alice Lindley - [Child] of David Lindley & Mary
Born: 21 Jul
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Notes: private
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 4 Sep 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Martha Ann Ryder - [Child] of Thomas Ryder & Eliza
Born: 9 Jul
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 11 Sep 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Nellie Jackson - [Child] of James Jackson & Hannah
Born: 24 Jul
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 18 Sep 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Sarah Hannah Eckersley - [Child] of Joseph Eckersley & Mary
Born: 10 Aug
Abode: Ringley
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 18 Sep 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Betty Wilkins - [Child] of John Wilkins & Betty
Born: 8 Aug
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Bleacher
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 18 Sep 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Margaret Riley - [Child] of John Riley & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Aug
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 2 Oct 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Fred Lingard - [Child] of John Lingard & Annie
Born: 22 Aug
Abode: Breightmet
Occupation: Dyer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 2 Oct 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Mary Rowland - [Child] of George Rowland & Sarah Jane
Born: 16 Jun
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 12 Oct 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Harold Riley - [Child] of James Riley & Esther
Born: 13 Sep
Abode: Jackson's Buildings Farnworth
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 15 Oct 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Georgina Howarth - [Child] of James Howarth & Priscilla
Born: 14 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 30 Oct 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Nora Tatlock - [Child] of Samuel Tatlock & Margaret Jane
Born: 12 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Carter
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 30 Oct 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
James Lord - [Child] of Thomas Lord & Mary Ann
Born: 29 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 13 Nov 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Wallwork - [Child] of Nathan Wallwork & Maria Margery
Born: 8 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 17 Nov 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Ellen Collier - [Child] of Alfred Collier & Mary Alice
Born: 1 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Green
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 20 Nov 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Fred Partington - [Child] of John Partington & Sarah
Born: 23 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Warehouseman
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 20 Nov 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Whitley - [Child] of Joseph Whitley & Annie
Born: 8 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 23 Nov 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Sherman - [Child] of William Sherman & Mary
Born: 13 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 23 Nov 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Alice Bold - [Child] of James Bold & Mary Jane
Born: 1 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 26 Nov 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Edward Boden Morgan - [Child] of John Morgan & Julia Thornton
Born: 18 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 27 Nov 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Robert Harry Grundy - [Child] of John Grundy & Martha Ellen
Born: 25 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 4 Dec 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Ernest Dyson - [Child] of Thomas Dyson & Mary Alice
Born: 30 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Hooker on
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 18 Dec 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Alice Eckersley - [Child] of James Eckersley & Alice
Born: 17 Dec
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Dataller
Notes: private
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 21 Dec 1898 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Lily Stones - [Child] of John Stones & Eliza Jane
Born: 11 Nov
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 1 Jan 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Phyllis Marland - [Child] of Henry Marland & Annie
Born: 27 Nov 1898
Abode: Ringley
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 1 Jan 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Nellie Rowland - [Child] of Henry Rowland & Mary Ellen
Born: 2 Dec 1898
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 8 Jan 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Noel Ryder - [Child] of John Owen Ryder & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 30 Nov 1898
Abode: Higher Kearsley
Occupation: Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 11 Jan 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Hannah Dean - [Child] of James Dean & Hannah
Born: 11 Oct 1892
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Fireman
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 11 Jan 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Harry Dean - [Child] of James Dean & Hannah
Born: 24 May 1895
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Fireman
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 11 Jan 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Samuel Dean - [Child] of James Dean & Hannah
Born: 15 Jul 1898
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Fireman
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 11 Jan 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Hales - [Child] of William Hales & Agnes
Born: 22 Nov 1898
Abode: Crompton Street Farnworth
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 11 Jan 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Ada Hales - [Child] of William Hales & Agnes
Born: 22 Nov 1898
Abode: Crompton Street Farnworth
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 11 Jan 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Elsa Wilkins - [Child] of Emmanuel Wilkins & Martha
Born: 30 Oct 1898
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 15 Jan 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Ann Wallwork - [Child] of William Wallwork & Ann
Born: 6 Dec 1898
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Engineer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 15 Jan 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
John Jackson - [Child] of Emmanuel Jackson & Mary Alice
Born: 23 Nov 1898
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 18 Jan 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Elsie Cornthwaite - [Child] of James Taylor Cornthwaite & Martha Jane
Born: 14 Oct 1898
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 22 Jan 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Leslie Dungate Healey - [Child] of James Healey & Ellen
Born: 20 Dec 1898
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Plumber
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 1 Feb 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Arthur Williamson - [Child] of Albert Williamson & Sarah
Born: 24 Nov 1898
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 5 Feb 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Nellie Greenhalgh - [Child] of Nathan Greenhalgh & Elizabeth Martha
Born: 23 Nov 1898
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 12 Feb 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Edward Williams - [Child] of Edward Williams & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 12 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Carter
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 15 Feb 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Robert Ogden - [Child] of Thomas Ogden & Mary Ann
Born: 31 Dec 1898
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Slater
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 19 Feb 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Elsie Lindley - [Child] of Robert Lindley & Annie
Born: 29 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 22 Feb 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Mary Ann Steele - [Child] of Robert Henry Steele & Alice Ann
Born: 15 Dec 1898
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 1 Mar 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Nora Hamblet - [Child] of Samuel Hamblet & Maria
Born: 9 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 19 Mar 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Arthur Reginald Coope - [Child] of John Tonge Coope & Ellen
Born: 28 Feb
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: House Agent
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 30 Mar 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Hilda Walker Jardine - [Child] of David Jardine & Harriet
Born: 2 Mar
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Bricklayer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 9 Apr 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Harry Lomax - [Child] of Frederick Lomax & Emily
Born: 14 Feb
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Shoemaker
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 12 Apr 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Alice Sackfield - [Child] of William Sackfield & Ann
Born: 5 Mar
Occupation: Hostler
Notes: [Abode not recorded]
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 16 Apr 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Norman Morris - [Child] of William Morris & Eliza
Born: 16 Feb
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 23 Apr 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Annie Openshaw - [Child] of John Openshaw & Mary Ann
Born: 11 Mar
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 26 Apr 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Samuel Cope - [Child] of Eli Cope & Alice
Born: 12 Mar
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Ballastman
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 27 Apr 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Fred Harrison - [Child] of John Harrison & Annie
Born: 25 Apr
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: private
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 12 May 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Jacob Wolstencroft - [Child] of Thomas Wolstencroft & Ann
Born: 11 May
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Notes: private rec Jun 14th 99
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 12 May 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Matthew Cranshaw - [Child] of James Henry Cranshaw & Betsy
Born: 21 Apr
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 21 May 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Peake - [Child] of Edward Peake & Sarah Alice
Born: 5 Apr
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 21 May 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
John Arthur Platt - [Child] of William Platt & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Apr
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 4 Jun 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
John Lord - [Child] of Jacob Lord & Mary
Born: 10 Apr
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 11 Jun 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Lauretta Morton - [Child] of Robert Morton & Hannah
Born: 26 Apr
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 11 Jun 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Lily Marland - [Child] of David William Marland & Ellen
Born: 24 Apr
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 9 Jun 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Robert Alfred Ivill - [Child] of Alfred Ivill & Sarah Ann
Born: 9 Feb
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Notes: private rec Jly 19th 99
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 18 Jun 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
James Grundy - [Child] of James Grundy & Jane
Born: 5 May
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 25 Jun 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Lawrence Rothwell - [Child] of William Rothwell & Ellen
Born: 27 May
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Abode not recorded]
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 21 Jun 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Clifford Stones - [Child] of Daniel Stones & Mary
Born: 21 Jun
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Notes: private rec Aug 2nd 99
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 28 Jun 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Ada Hampson - [Child] of James Hampson & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 11 Jun
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 9 Jul 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Bertha Wallwork - [Child] of Jacob Wallwork & Sarah
Born: 15 Jun
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 9 Jul 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Edith Annie Jackson - [Child] of William Robert Jackson & Martha
Born: 23 May
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 9 Jul 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Thomas Clayton Winstanley - [Child] of Isaac Winstanley & Mary Ann
Born: 4 Jun
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Carter
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 16 Jul 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Mary Cornthwaite - [Child] of James Henry Cornthwaite & Martha
Born: 7 Jun
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 19 Jul 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Hayes - [Child] of Samuel Hayes & Mary Ann
Born: 26 Jun
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 30 Jul 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Mary Lomax - [Child] of James Lomax & Alice
Born: 29 Jun
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 30 Jul 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Lilian Southern - [Child] of Alfred Southern & Hannah
Born: 25 Apr
Abode: Dixon Green
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 6 Aug 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Tom Lawrence Wolstenholme - [Child] of William Wolstenholme & Betty
Born: 11 Jun
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 30 Aug 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Annie Hurst - [Child] of Joseph Hurst & Mary Ann
Born: 11 Jul
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 27 Aug 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Mary Tatlock - [Child] of John Tatlock & Alice
Abode: 36 Lindley Street
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 3 Sep 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
William Martin Haslam - [Child] of John Haslam & Margaret Annie
Born: 14 Jul
Abode: Great Lever
Occupation: Railway Guard
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 3 Sep 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Fred Conroy - [Child] of William Conroy & Martha
Born: 5 Aug
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 3 Sep 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Esther Ann Wolstencroft - [Child] of Samuel Wolstencroft & Sarah
Born: 27 Jul
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 3 Aug 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Clarence Cornthwaite - [Child] of Edward Richard Cornthwaite & Margaret
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Notes: private rec Sep 20th
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 10 Sep 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
John Cranshaw - [Child] of Herbert Cranshaw & Alice
Born: 28 Jul
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 13 Sep 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Nellie Greenhalgh - [Child] of James Greenhalgh & Sarah
Born: 12 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: private
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 13 Sep 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
George Greenhalgh - [Child] of James Greenhalgh & Sarah
Born: 12 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 17 Sep 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Annie Whittle - [Child] of John Whittle & Betsy Barlow
Born: 29 Jul
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Assistant Linesman
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 17 Sep 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
William Standring - [Child] of Samuel Standring & Edith
Born: 22 Aug
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Club Collector
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 17 Sep 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Ivy Tong - [Child] of Joseph Tong & Lettice
Born: 18 Aug
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Wheelwright
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 1 Oct 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Alfred Armstrong - [Child] of Francis Armstrong & Annie
Born: 12 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 7 Oct 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Samuel Colley - [Child] of Samuel Colley & Hannah
Born: 28 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Notes: private rec Oct 29th 99
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 8 Oct 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Fred Sefton - [Child] of John Sefton & Mary Hannah
Born: 2 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 18 Oct 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Mary Ann
Born: 22 Sep
Abode: Ringley Parish
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 20 Oct 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Doris Elizabeth Nuttall - [Child] of Henry Nuttall & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 19 Aug
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 22 Oct 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Agnes Wrigley - [Child] of Herbert Wrigley & Ellen
Born: 31 Aug
Abode: Higher Kearsley
Occupation: Grocer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 22 Oct 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Edward Barlow - [Child] of John Barlow & Betsy Ann
Born: 6 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 24 Oct 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Alfred Hurst - [Child] of John Hurst & Alice Ann
Born: 13 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Waggon Builder
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 29 Oct 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Thomas Colley - [Child] of Samuel Colley & Hannah
Born: 28 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 29 Oct 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Doris Marland - [Child] of William Marland & Mary
Born: 9 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 5 Nov 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Joseph Schofield - [Child] of John Schofield & Sarah
Born: 18 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 5 Nov 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Emily Dugdale - [Child] of Joseph Dugdale & Betsy
Born: 29 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Brace Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 8 Nov 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Ethel Meakin - [Child] of Phineas Meakin & Jane
Born: 11 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 8 Nov 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
William Yates - [Child] of William Yates & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Sep
Abode: 31 Bentinck Street Moses Gate
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 12 Nov 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Annie Wolstencroft - [Child] of Alfred Wolstencroft & Frances Mary
Born: 11 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 12 Nov 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Fred Wolstencroft - [Child] of Joshua Wolstencroft & Ann
Born: 11 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Engine Fitter
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 12 Nov 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wolstenholme - [Child] of Robert Wolstenholme & Margaret Jane
Born: 27 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 12 Nov 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Annie Harrison - [Child] of Roger Harrison & Clara Livina
Born: 13 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 22 Nov 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Stanley Ridings Jackson - [Child] of Frederick Thomas Jackson & Eliza Ann
Born: 31 Oct
Abode: Bolton
Occupation: Innkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 22 Nov 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Alice Grundy - [Child] of John Grundy & Eliza
Born: 8 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Checkweighman
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 26 Nov 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Raymond Hargreaves - [Child] of Albert Edward Hargreaves & Mary Ann
Born: 21 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Engine Fitter
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 24 Dec 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Annie Partington - [Child] of John Partington & Sarah
Born: 20 Nov
Abode: Higher Kearsley
Occupation: Barman
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 31 Dec 1899 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Norman Crossley - [Child] of George Philip Crossley & Sarah
Born: 9 Dec
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Telegraph Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 7 Jan 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Thomas Nuttall - [Child] of John Nuttall & Mary
Born: 25 Nov 1899
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 7 Jan 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Dorothy Burton - [Child] of Thomas Henry Burton & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Dec 1899
Abode: Farnworth
Occupation: Agent
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 7 Jan 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Lily Baker - [Child] of William Henry Baker & Jane
Born: 15 Dec 1899
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Plate Layer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 21 Jan 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Doris Ainsworth - [Child] of James Edward Ainsworth & Betty
Born: 17 Dec 1899
Occupation: Stoker
Notes: [Abode not recorded]
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 21 Jan 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Soloman Jackson - [Child] of Emmanuel Jackson & Mary Alice
Born: 3 Dec 1899
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 28 Jan 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Jane Stockton - [Child] of Joseph Stockton & Esther
Born: 23 Dec 1899
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 31 Jan 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Evaline Tatlock - [Child] of Moses Tatlock & Mary Esther
Born: 5 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 4 Feb 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Esther Nelson - [Child] of John Nelson & Nancy
Born: 10 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 4 Feb 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Allan Stevenson - [Child] of George Stevenson & Maria
Born: 25 Dec 1899
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Bleacher
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 7 Feb 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Evelyn Jarvis - [Child] of Richard Jarvis & Mary
Born: 16 Nov 1899
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 7 Feb 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Brierly - [Child] of John Brierly & Annie
Born: 10 Dec 1899
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 7 Feb 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Daniel Aspinall - [Child] of Henry Aspinall & Isabella
Born: 29 Dec 1899
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 11 Feb 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Fred Rooney - [Child] of James Rooney & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 10 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 18 Feb 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Cissie Davies - [Child] of Charles Richard Davies & Mary Alice
Born: 7 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 18 Feb 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Stanley Ogden - [Child] of William Henry Ogden & Sarah Ellen
Born: 9 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 22 Feb 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Mary Rushton - [Child] of John Rushton & Emma
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Notes: private
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 11 Mar 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Sarah Grundy - [Child] of Robert Grundy & Mary Spencer
Born: 25 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 14 Mar 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Daniel Markey - [Child] of William Markey & Sarah
Born: 12 Feb
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 15 Mar 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Lizzie Armstrong - [Child] of John Webster Armstrong & Mary Ann
Born: 18 Feb
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Clerk
Notes: private rec Apr 11th 1900
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 18 Mar 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Annie Tyldsley - [Child] of Robert Tyldsley & Alice
Born: 25 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 18 Mar 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Fred Ryder - [Child] of John Owen Ryder & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 3 Feb
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 20 Mar 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Edward Cecil Walker - [Child] of Ellen Walker, Spinster
Born: 5 Feb
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Notes: private rec Mar 21st
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 21 Mar 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Eliza Clarice Lyon - [Child] of John Healey Lyon & Jane
Born: 10 Feb
Abode: Walkden
Occupation: Butcher
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 28 Mar 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Elsie Hardy - [Child] of Joseph Hardy & Ellen
Born: 15 Mar
Abode: Farnworth
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 4 Apr 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Doris Nelson - [Child] of William Nelson & Margaret Alice
Born: 7 Mar
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 15 Apr 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Fred Greenhalgh - [Child] of Matthew Greenhalgh & Sarah
Born: 10 Mar
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 29 Apr 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Fred Coope - [Child] of Henry Coope & Ellen
Born: 21 Mar
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 17 Apr 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Florence Annie Warburton - [Child] of Elizabeth Alice Warburton, Spinster
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Notes: private
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 3 Jun 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Alice Grundy - [Child] of James Grundy & Jane
Born: 30 Apr
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 17 Jun 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Robert Williams - [Child] of Edward Williams & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 17 May
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Carter
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 24 Jun 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Frederick Pickup - [Child] of William Pickup & Annie
Born: 14 May
Abode: S. Thomas Dixon Green
Occupation: Locomotive Engineer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 8 Jul 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Fred Roscoe - [Child] of William Roscoe & Alice
Born: 25 May
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Fitter
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 13 Jul 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
William Steele - [Child] of Robert Henry Steele & Alice Ann
Born: 28 May
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 18 Jul 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Grundy - [Child] of William Grundy & Hannah
Born: 29 May
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 18 Jul 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Arthur Hurst - [Child] of Thomas Hurst & Margaret
Born: 10 May
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 18 Jul 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
William Lord - [Child] of Jacob Lord & Mary
Born: 17 May
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Day Wageman
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 22 Jul 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Percy Tomlinson - [Child] of William Tomlinson & Emma
Born: 10 Jun
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Wheel Wright
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 5 Aug 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
John Lindley - [Child] of David Lindley & Mary
Born: 20 Jun
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 12 Aug 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Janet Wolstencroft - [Child] of Thomas Wolstencroft & Eliza
Born: 18 Jul
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Butcher
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 15 Aug 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Collier - [Child] of Matthew Collier & Emma
Born: 17 Apr
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 15 Aug 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Ellen Baxendale - [Child] of Maria Baxendale
Born: 3 Jul
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 15 Aug 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Joseph Coucill - [Child] of John Coucill & Eliza Alice
Born: 2 Jul
Abode: Walkden
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 2 Sep 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Thomas Lindley - [Child] of Robert Lindley & Annie
Born: 22 Jul
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 2 Sep 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Alice Cranshaw - [Child] of James Henry Cranshaw & Betsy
Born: 22 Jul
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 2 Sep 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
John Openshaw - [Child] of John Openshaw & Mary Ann
Born: 12 Aug
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 5 Sep 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Martha Ann Howarth - [Child] of James Howarth & Priscilla
Born: 6 Aug
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 5 Sep 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
John Lord Winwood - [Child] of James Winwood & Lavinia
Born: 23 Jul
Abode: Bolton Road Kearsley
Occupation: Painter
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 9 Sep 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Edwin Fletcher - [Child] of James William Fletcher & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 19 Jul
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Carter
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 12 Sep 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Hannah Berry Grimshaw - [Child] of Peter Grimshaw & Sarah Elizabeth
Born: 19 Aug
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Spindle Turner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 16 Sep 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
John Wolstencroft - [Child] of Thomas Wolstencroft & Sarah
Born: 4 Aug
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 16 Sep 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Robert Ogden - [Child] of William Ogden & Ann Jane
Born: 15 Aug
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 16 Sep 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Florence Seddon - [Child] of Thomas Ernest Percival Seddon & Emma
Born: 29 Aug
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Baker
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 16 Sep 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
John Pretoria Ivill - [Child] of Alfred Ivill & Sarah Ann
Born: 5 Jun
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 19 Sep 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Ann Hilton - [Child] of Joseph Hilton & Florence
Born: 2 Aug
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 19 Sep 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Dorothy Rothwell - [Child] of William Rothwell & Ellen
Born: 16 Aug
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 20 Sep 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Frank Harrison-Littler - [Child] of John Harrison-Littler & Fanny
Born: 18 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: private rec Oct 17th 1900
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 30 Sep 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Joseph Hilton Haslam - [Child] of John Haslam & Margaret Ellen
Born: 16 Aug
Abode: Farnworth
Occupation: Railway Guard
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 30 Sep 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Wolstenholme - [Child] of John Wolstenholme & Mary Ann
Born: 3 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 30 Sep 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Gladys Tong - [Child] of William Tong & Margaret Ellen
Born: 30 Aug
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Painter
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 7 Oct 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Edith Taylor-Berry - [Child] of James Taylor-Berry & Eliza
Born: 1 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 7 Oct 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Albert John Stannard - [Child] of Albert John Stannard & Mary
Born: 17 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Plate Layer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 14 Oct 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
John Welsby - [Child] of John Welsby & Ann
Born: 19 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier (Deceased)
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 21 Oct 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
John Hammersley Hohgen? - [Child] of John Hohgen? & Mary
Born: 21 Mar
Abode: All Saints C on M Manchester
Occupation: Coachman
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 28 Oct 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Joseph Halliday - [Child] of Peter Halliday & Alice
Born: 20 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 28 Oct 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
William Bloor - [Child] of James Bloor & Emily
Born: 14 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Moulder
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 15 Oct 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Herbert Sefton - [Child] of John Sefton & Mary Hannah
Born: 14 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Notes: private rec Nov 7th
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 26 Oct 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Alice Greenhalgh - [Child] of James Greenhalgh & Sarah
Born: 24 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Notes: private
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 31 Oct 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Ethel Ogden - [Child] of Thomas Ogden & Mary Ann
Born: 3 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Slater
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 7 Nov 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Alfred Marland - [Child] of Henry Marland & Emily Gertrude
Born: 6 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Notes: private rec Dec 12 1900
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 14 Nov 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Fred Welsby - [Child] of William Welsby & Eliza
Born: 7 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Dataller
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 4 Nov 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Lucy Southern - [Child] of Alfred Southern & Hannah
Born: 10 Oct
Abode: Dixon Green
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 18 Nov 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Alfred Lomax - [Child] of Robert Lomax & Betsy
Born: 7 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 18 Nov 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Benn Bibby - [Child] of Joseph Bibby & Mary
Born: 5 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Policeman
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 2 Dec 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Stanley Marsden Whittle - [Child] of Thomas Whittle & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 2 Dec 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Annie Benyon - [Child] of Thomas Benyon & Ellen
Born: 2 Nov
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 9 Dec 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Edwin Steele - [Child] of Joseph Steele & Mary Alice
Born: 24 Nov
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 9 Dec 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
George Crompton Cornthwaite - [Child] of William Cornthwaite & Mary Ann
Born: 29 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 9 Dec 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Samuel Dearden - [Child] of Samuel Dearden & Mary
Born: 27 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 12 Dec 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
William Bold - [Child] of James Bold & Mary Jane
Born: 30 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 11 Dec 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Doris Spedding - [Child] of George Thomas Spedding & Florence
Born: 2 Nov
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 23 Dec 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Margaret Wallwork - [Child] of Nathan Wallwork & Mary
Born: 24 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 25 Dec 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Harold Nelson Atkinson - [Child] of John Atkinson & Annie
Born: 13 Jun
Abode: 5 Copeland Street Manchester
Occupation: Engineer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 30 Dec 1900 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Ada Rowland - [Child] of Henry Rowland & Mary Ellen
Born: 30 Nov
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 6 Jan 1901 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Mildred Marland - [Child] of Henry Marland & Annie
Born: 9 Dec 1900
Abode: Ringley
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 13 Jan 1901 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Mary Ann Bridge - [Child] of James Bridge & Mary
Born: 8 Dec 1900
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 23 Jan 1901 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Nellie Hampson - [Child] of James Hampson & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 6 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 27 Jan 1901 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
May Beattie - [Child] of Mary Ellen Beattie
Born: 3 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 27 Jan 1901 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Bertha Hampson - [Child] of Charles Hampson & Ellen
Born: 22 Nov
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 30 Jan 1901 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Betsy Gregory - [Child] of Mary Alice Gregory
Born: 24 Dec 1900
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 30 Jan 1901 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Henry Mort - [Child] of Mark Mort & Alice
Born: 22 Dec 1900
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 3 Feb 1901 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Clarice Berry - [Child] of Thomas Berry & Martha
Born: 31 Dec 1900
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Drainer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 20 Feb 1901 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Fred Haslam - [Child] of John Haslam & Mary Ann
Born: 18 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 27 Feb 1901 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Hilda Dugdale - [Child] of Joseph Dugdale & Betsy
Born: 27 Dec 1900
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 17 Mar 1901 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Eveline Victoria Vickers - [Child] of John Vickers & Annie
Born: 28 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Grocer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 23 Mar 1901 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
William Jackson - [Child] of James Jackson & Margaret
Born: 26 Feb
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Card Room Hand
Notes: private rec Apr 3rd 1901
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 30 Mar 1901 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Hannah Rushton - [Child] of Thomas Rushton & Ann
Born: 29 Mar
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Innkeeper
Notes: private
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 31 Mar 1901 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
William Charles Entwistle - [Child] of John Entwistle & Mary Annie
Born: 20 Feb
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Bookseller & Stationer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 31 Mar 1901 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
John Henry Grundy - [Child] of Robert Grundy & Mary Spencer
Born: 4 Mar
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 20 Apr 1901 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Ellen May Gibson - [Child] of Edward Gibson & May
Born: 20 Apr
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Notes: private
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 5 Apr 1901 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Hannah Stones - [Child] of Daniel Stones & May
Born: 10 Mar
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Notes: private
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 28 Apr 1901 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Edith Nelson - [Child] of Squire Nelson & Mary Jane
Born: 30 Mar
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 28 Apr 1901 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
John Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Frances
Born: 13 Mar
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Carter
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 28 Apr 1901 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
James Leonard Darlington - [Child] of William Darlington & Emma
Born: 14 Mar
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 1 May 1901 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Thomas Steele - [Child] of Walter Steele & Jane
Born: 24 Mar
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 12 May 1901 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Alice Nelson - [Child] of Joseph Nelson & Louisa
Born: 18 Apr
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 15 May 1901 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Raymond Wolstencroft - [Child] of Samuel Wolstencroft & Mary
Born: 19 Apr
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Innkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 1 Jun 1901 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Fred Jarvis - [Child] of Richard Jarvis & Mary
Born: 27 Apr
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 18 Jun 1901 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
James Cornthwaite - [Child] of James Cornthwaite & Martha
Born: 13 May
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 23 Jun 1901 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Eliza Wallwork - [Child] of William Wallwork & Ann
Born: 12 May
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Engineer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 23 Jun 1901 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Joseph Gaskell Wolstenholme - [Child] of Joseph Wolstenholme & Angelina
Born: 9 May
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 23 Jun 1901 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Wilfred Tatlock - [Child] of Moses Tatlock & Mary Esther
Born: 20 May
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 23 Jun 1901 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Edward Morton - [Child] of Robert Morton & Hannah
Born: 22 May
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 30 Jun 1901 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
William Morris - [Child] of William Morris & Eliza
Born: 3 May
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 30 Jun 1901 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Joseph Jacks - [Child] of John Jacks & Emily
Born: 8 May
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 30 Jun 1901 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Kenneth James Lawton - [Child] of Edward Lawton & Margaret Ellen
Born: 11 May
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 17 Jul 1901 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Ellen Atkinson - [Child] of George Atkinson & Martha
Born: 29 May
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Dataller
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 25 Jul 1901 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Elsie Drinnan - [Child] of Peter Drinnan & Mary Alice
Born: 6 Jul
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Notes: private
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 2 Aug 1901 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
John Rushton - [Child] of John Rushton & Emma
Born: 1 Aug
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Notes: private
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 1 Sep 1901 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Frances Elizabeth Entwistle - [Child] of John Thomas Entwistle & Mary Ann
Born: 22 Jul
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Foreman
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 15 Sep 1901 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
William McGowan - [Child] of Robert McGowan & Mary Ellen
Born: 24 Jun
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 2 Oct 1901 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Dorothy Jackson - [Child] of Frederick Thomas Jackson & Eliza Ann
Born: 10 Sep
Abode: Bolton
Occupation: Innkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 2 Oct 1901 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Abraham Nelson - [Child] of John Nelson & Nancy
Born: 3 Aug
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 28 Oct 1901 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Fred Wolstenholme - [Child] of William Wolstenholme & Betty
Born: 28 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Notes: private rec Oct 29th
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 6 Nov 1901 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Olive Grundy - [Child] of William Grundy & Olive
Born: 27 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 10 Nov 1901 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Beatrice Meakin - [Child] of Phineas Meakin & Jane
Born: 29 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 13 Nov 1901 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Fred Greenhalgh - [Child] of James Greenhalgh & Sarah
Born: 17 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 17 Nov 1901 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
William Wallwork - [Child] of Jacob Wallwork & Sarah
Born: 9 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 17 Nov 1901 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Annie Wolstenholme - [Child] of Robert Wolstenholme & Margaret Jane
Born: 4 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 24 Nov 1901 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Fred Wallwork - [Child] of Nathan Wallwork & Maria Margery
Born: 11 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 25 Nov 1901 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
James Fielding - [Child] of Thomas Fielding & Jane
Born: 12 Nov
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Notes: private
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 4 Dec 1901 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
John Welsby - [Child] of William Welsby & Annie
Born: 5 Aug
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 11 Dec 1901 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
William Cornthwaite - [Child] of Edward Richardson Cornthwaite & Margaret
Born: 16 Nov
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 18 Dec 1901 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Florence Barlow - [Child] of John Barlow & Betsy Ann
Born: 9 Nov
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 22 Dec 1901 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Peter Harrison - [Child] of John Harrison & Dinah
Born: 19 Nov
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 29 Dec 1901 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Tom Harrison - [Child] of James Harrison & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Dec
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 10 Jan 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Wilfred Lindley - [Child] of Joseph Lindley & Annie
Born: 4 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Fireman Stoker
Notes: private
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 3 Jan 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Stanley Gittins - [Child] of William Gittins & Eliza
Born: 11 Dec 1901
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Innkeeper
Notes: private rec Jan 12
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 30 Dec 1901 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Sarah Tatlock - [Child] of Thomas Tatlock & Sarah Ann
Born: 24 Dec
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Notes: private Rec Jan 12 1902
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 12 Jan 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Alice Lindley - [Child] of Jacob Lindley & Jane
Born: 8 Dec 1901
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Fireman
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 12 Jan 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
George Nuttall - [Child] of James Nuttall & Mary
Born: 3 Dec 1901
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 22 Jan 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Bertha Steele - [Child] of Robert Henry Steele & Alice Ann
Born: 23 Nov 1901
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 26 Jan 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Annie Pickup - [Child] of William Pickup & Annie
Born: 12 Dec 1901
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Locomotive Fireman
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 1 Feb 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Thomas Wolstencroft - [Child] of Thomas Wolstencroft & Sarah
Born: 20 Dec 1901
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Notes: private rec Mar 18 1902
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 2 Feb 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Hannah Hurst - [Child] of Abraham Hurst & Phoebe
Born: 18 Dec 1901
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 2 Feb 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Harold Stockton - [Child] of Joseph Stockton & Esther
Born: 15 Dec 1901
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 5 Feb 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Ivy Tonge - [Child] of Joseph Allen Tonge & Mary Ellen
Born: 31 Dec 1901
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 11 Feb 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Frank Gibson - [Child] of Edward Gibson & May
Born: 11 Feb
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Notes: private
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 12 Feb 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Fred Vickers - [Child] of Samuel Vickers & Nancy
Born: 22 Dec 1901
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Wheelwright
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 12 Feb 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Richard Sharrock - [Child] of Richard Sharrock & Mary Ellen
Born: 24 Dec 1901
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Firebeater
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 23 Feb 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Betsy Haslam Jackson - [Child] of William Jackson & Martha
Born: 10 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 23 Feb 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Lily Tyldesley - [Child] of Robert Tyldesley & Alice
Born: 29 Dec 1901
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 23 Feb 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Elsie Lord - [Child] of Henry Lord & Alice
Born: 10 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 2 Mar 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Doris Hamblet - [Child] of Samuel Hamblet & Maria
Born: 18 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 2 Mar 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Wilfred Ogden - [Child] of William Henry Ogden & Sarah Ellen
Born: 21 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 5 Mar 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
William Ainsworth - [Child] of James Edward Ainsworth & Betsy
Born: 19 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 9 Mar 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Alice Jackson - [Child] of Emmanuel Jackson & Mary Alice
Born: 27 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 16 Mar 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Willie Tatlock - [Child] of Samuel Tatlock & Margaret Jane
Born: 7 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Carter
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 19 Mar 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
William Riley - [Child] of James Riley & Esther
Born: 12 Feb
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 23 Mar 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Edith Page? - [Child] of Joseph Page? & Betsy
Born: 6 Feb
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Surname ends in 'age']
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 23 Mar 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Mary Ogden - [Child] of William Ogden & Ann Jane
Born: 4 Feb
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 26 Mar 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Florence Thompson - [Child] of William Thompson & Ann
Born: 11 Feb
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Overlooker
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 30 Mar 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Joseph Lindley - [Child] of Robert Lindley & Annie
Born: 18 Feb
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 6 Apr 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Robert Almond - [Child] of Arthur Almond & Martha Jane
Born: 13 Mar
Abode: Higher Kearsley
Occupation: Signalman
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 6 Apr 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Sam Seddon - [Child] of Thomas Ernest Percival Seddon & Emma
Born: 12 Mar
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Baker
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 10 Apr 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Kay - [Child] of William Joseph Kay & Alice
Born: 22 Mar
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Notes: private rec Aug 6th
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 13 Apr 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Alice Rushton - [Child] of Thomas Rushton & Ann
Born: 28 Feb
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Innkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 20 Apr 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Lily Coppock - [Child] of Joseph Coppock & Mary Ellen
Born: 13 Mar
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 20 Apr 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Sarah Booth - [Child] of Robert Booth & Ann Jane
Born: 9 Mar
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Banksman
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 27 Apr 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Annie Smith - [Child] of John Thomas Smith & Mary
Born: 3 Mar
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 27 Apr 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Martha Grundy - [Child] of James Grundy & Jane
Born: 17 Mar
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 14 May 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Ivy Aspinall - [Child] of Henry Aspinall & Isabella
Born: 21 Apr
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 14 May 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
John Brierley - [Child] of John Brierley & Annie
Born: 15 Mar
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 18 May 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Joseph Rothwell - [Child] of William Rothwell & Ellen
Born: 1 Apr
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 18 May 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Alfred Lomax - [Child] of William Lomax & Charlotte
Born: 17 Apr
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 25 May 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Thomas Peake - [Child] of Edward Peake & Sarah Alice
Born: 5 Apr
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 8 Jun 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
James Armstrong - [Child] of Francis Armstrong & Ellen
Born: 8 May
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier ( Deceased )
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 8 Jun 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Mary Wolstencroft - [Child] of Thomas Wolstencroft & Sarah
Born: 12 Apr
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 22 Jun 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Richard Wilkins - [Child] of John Wilkins & Betty
Born: 26 May
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Bleacher
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 22 Jun 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Ernest Greenhalgh - [Child] of Matthew Greenhalgh & Sarah
Born: 13 May
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Coal Miner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 26 Jun 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Alfred Edward Ivill - [Child] of Alfred Ivill & Sarah Ann
Born: 27 Mar
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 29 Jun 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Martha Sackfield - [Child] of Edward Sackfield & Eliza
Born: 3 Jun
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 13 Jul 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Edward Anderson - [Child] of Robert Anderson & Eliza
Born: 14 Nov 1901
Abode: Bells Hill Motherwell N.B.
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 18 Jul 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Edna Walker - [Child] of Robert Walker & Annie
Born: 16 Jul
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Notes: private rec Aug 10th
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 3 Aug 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Edith Dyson - [Child] of Thomas Dyson & Mary Alice
Born: 4 Jul
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 10 Aug 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
William Lord - [Child] of Thomas Lord & Mary Ann
Born: 2 Jul
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 18 Aug 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Ernest Sefton - [Child] of John Sefton & Mary Hannah
Born: 24 Jul
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Notes: private
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 24 Aug 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Eva Rothwell - [Child] of John Rothwell & Annie
Born: 19 Jul
Abode: 41 Bentspur Road Kearsley
Occupation: Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 14 Sep 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Alfred Morton - [Child] of Robert Morton & Hannah
Born: 2 Aug
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 14 Sep 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Martha Jacks - [Child] of John Jacks & Emily
Born: 26 Jul
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 28 Sep 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Eliza Hurst - [Child] of John Hurst & Alice Ann
Born: 18 Aug
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Pit Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 28 Sep 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Emma Fletcher - [Child] of James Willie Fletcher & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 20 Aug
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Carter
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 5 Oct 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Lucy Wolstenholme - [Child] of Thomas Wolstenholme & Emily Priscilla
Born: 22 Aug
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 5 Oct 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Harold Greenhalgh - [Child] of Miles Greenhalgh & Mary Ann
Born: 12 Aug
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 29 Sep 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
John Horlock Hawkins - [Child] of Ronald Hawkins & Marian Milwain
Born: 21 Dec 1901
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Cloth Salesman
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 7 Oct 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hardy - [Child] of Joseph Hardy & Ellen
Born: 1 May
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 12 Oct 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
William Openshaw - [Child] of John Openshaw & Mary Ann
Born: 6 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 12 Oct 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Herbert Wolstencroft - [Child] of Samuel Wolstencroft & Sarah Ann
Born: 4 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Butcher Tripe Dresser
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 19 Oct 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Isaac Partington - [Child] of Ezra Partington & Margaret Ellen
Born: 11 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Van Driver
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 26 Oct 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
William Grundy - [Child] of John Grundy & Betsy
Born: 16 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 26 Oct 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Nancy Lindley - [Child] of David Lindley & Mary
Born: 11 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 26 Oct 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Ivy Lomax - [Child] of Frederick Lomax & Emily
Born: 23 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 29 Oct 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Ada Halliday - [Child] of Peter Halliday & Alice
Born: 20 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 29 Oct 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Ellen Howarth - [Child] of James Howarth & Priscilla
Born: 7 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 2 Nov 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Jane Harrison - [Child] of Roger Harrison & Clara
Born: 2 Nov
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Notes: private
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 2 Nov 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Martha Harrison - [Child] of Roger Harrison & Clara
Born: 2 Nov
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Notes: private
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 2 Nov 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Charles Armstrong - [Child] of John Webster Armstrong & Mary Ann
Born: 26 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 2 Nov 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
William Beattie - [Child] of David Radwick Beattie & Sarah Ellen
Born: 27 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 16 Nov 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Harriet Wolstencroft - [Child] of Alfred Wolstencroft & Frances
Born: 28 Sep
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 21 Nov 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Frank Dugdale - [Child] of Joseph Dugdale & Betsy
Born: 10 Nov
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: private
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 21 Nov 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Helena Dyson - [Child] of George Dyson & Annie
Born: 1 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Carter
Notes: private
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 23 Nov 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Douglas Ryder - [Child] of John Owen Ryder & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 3 Oct
Abode: Higher Kearsley
Occupation: Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 30 Nov 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Ada Bibby - [Child] of Joseph Bibby & Mary
Born: 20 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Policeman
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 7 Dec 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Annie Whittle - [Child] of Henry Whittle & Charlotte
Born: 7 Nov
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 7 Dec 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Ive Worrall - [Child] of John Worrall & Mary
Born: 22 Oct
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 21 Dec 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
Maria Tatlock - [Child] of Thomas Tatlock & Sarah Ann
Born: 19 Nov
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Baptism: 28 Dec 1902 St Stephen, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancs.
John Atkinson - [Child] of George Atkinson & Martha
Born: 28 Nov
Abode: Kearsley Moor
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1870 - 1925
Source: Registers held at Kearsley St Stephen
Next Page of Baptisms for 1903 - 1913