The Church of St James, New Bury
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
Baptisms at St James in the Parish of Farnworth
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1875 - 1884
Baptism: 26 Nov 1875 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Albert Edwin Knight - [Child] of John Knight & Martha
Abode: Fishpool Farm
Occupation: Contractor
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 1, Entry 1
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 28 Nov 1875 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Herbert Lawton - [Child] of Job Lawton & Ellen
Abode: Buckley Lane
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 1 Dec 1875 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
William Rothwell - [Child] of Richard Rothwell & Alice
Abode: Harrowby Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 1, Entry 3
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 14 Dec 1875 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Charles Vallance - [Child] of William Vallance & Elizabeth
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 1, Entry 4
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 15 Dec 1875 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Eckersley - [Child] of Giles Eckersley & Mary
Abode: Highfield
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 1, Entry 5
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 16 Dec 1875 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Squire Morris - [Child] of Squire Morris & Betsy
Abode: Jackson Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 1, Entry 6
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 16 Dec 1875 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Lowe - [Child] of Thomas Lowe & Jane
Abode: Glynn Street
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 1, Entry 7
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 24 Dec 1875 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Henry Austin Southwell - [Child] of Sarah Ann Southwell, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 1, Entry 8
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 26 Dec 1875 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
John Wolfendale - [Child] of William Wolfendale & Sarah
Abode: Highfield
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 2, Entry 9
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 6 Jan 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Catherine Hulme - [Child] of Thomas Hulme & Ann
Abode: Glynn Street
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 2, Entry 10
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 7 Jan 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Ellen Kirkman - [Child] of Alice Kirkman, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 2, Entry 11
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 9 Jan 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Mary Ann Lyon - [Child] of Richard Lyon & Sarah Ellen
Abode: 218 Albert Road
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 2, Entry 12
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 18 Jan 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Slack - [Child] of Thomas Slack & Margaret
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 2, Entry 13
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 20 Jan 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Emily Lomax - [Child] of Robert Lomax & Rachel
Abode: Plodder Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 2, Entry 14
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 20 Jan 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Hannah Roscow - [Child] of William Roscow & Mary Ann
Abode: Lower Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 2, Entry 15
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 28 Jan 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Harry Williams - [Child] of Maria Williams, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 2, Entry 16
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 30 Jan 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Joseph Howarth - [Child] of Joseph Howarth & Margaret
Abode: Plodder Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 3, Entry 17
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 2 Feb 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
John James Bennett - [Child] of Elizabeth Bennett, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 3, Entry 18
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 17 Feb 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Joseph Albert Bowles - [Child] of William Bowles & Elizabeth
Abode: Plodder Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 3, Entry 19
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 27 Feb 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Clara Heathcote - [Child] of James Heathcote & Mary
Abode: Acton Yard
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 3, Entry 20
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 12 Mar 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Margaret Ashton - [Child] of Joseph Ashton & Ann
Abode: Albert Road
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 3, Entry 21
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 21 Mar 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Thirza Dewhurst - [Child] of John Dewhurst & Mary Ann
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Occupation: Brick Setter
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 3, Entry 22
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 21 Mar 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Betsy Walker - [Child] of Daniel Walker & Mary Ellen
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 3, Entry 23
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 Apr 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Hannah Vickers - [Child] of William Vickers & Elizabeth
Abode: Harrowby Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 3, Entry 24
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 Apr 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Tonge - [Child] of Samuel Tonge & Mary
Abode: Tonge Square
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 4, Entry 25
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 Apr 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
John Henry Boardman - [Child] of Jane Boardman, Single Woman
Abode: Buckley Lane
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 4, Entry 26
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 Apr 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Peter Grundy - [Child] of George Grundy & Betsy
Abode: Harrowby Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 4, Entry 27
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 Apr 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Matthew Ashworth - [Child] of James Ashworth & Ann
Abode: Ellesmere Street Farnworth
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 4, Entry 28
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 Apr 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Alice Ann Mort - [Child] of Richard Mort & Alice
Abode: Tonge Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 4, Entry 29
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 Apr 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Hannah Young - [Child] of Robert Young & Elizabeth
Abode: Plodder Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 4, Entry 30
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 Apr 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hilton - [Child] of Sarah Hilton, Single Woman
Abode: Glynn Street
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 4, Entry 31
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 23 Apr 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Alice Pollitt - [Child] of Mary Pollitt, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 4, Entry 32
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 25 Apr 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Emma Smith - [Child] of Harriet Smith, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 5, Entry 33
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 25 Apr 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
James Anderson - [Child] of John Anderson & Jane
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 5, Entry 34
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 30 Apr 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Dobbs - [Child] of Henry Dobbs & Esther
Abode: Aslington Street Liverpool
Occupation: Guard on Railway
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 5, Entry 35
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 30 Apr 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Ann Jane Barton - [Child] of Enoch Barton & Mary
Abode: Higher Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 5, Entry 36
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 30 Apr 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Edna Higson - [Child] of James Higson & Betsy
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 5, Entry 37
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 30 Apr 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Sarah Hannah Birtles - [Child] of George Birtles & Ann
Abode: Glynn Street
Occupation: Beer House Keeper
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 5, Entry 38
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 May 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Mary Riley - [Child] of Edward Riley & Elizabeth
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 5, Entry 39
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 6 May 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
James Wooley - [Child] of Elizabeth Wooley, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 5, Entry 40
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 13 May 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Daniel Hurst - [Child] of Henry Hurst & Ann
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 6, Entry 41
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 14 May 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Sarah Hayes - [Child] of Alfred Hayes & Alice
Abode: 5 Tonge Square
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 6, Entry 42
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 14 May 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Hannah Armstrong - [Child] of Henry Armstrong & Margaret
Abode: Plodder Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 6, Entry 43
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 14 May 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Lilian Smith - [Child] of Eli Smith & Ann
Abode: Plodder Lane
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 6, Entry 44
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 28 May 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Alice Smethurst - [Child] of Thomas Smethurst & Alice
Abode: Blindside
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 6, Entry 45
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 11 Jun 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Samuel Grundy - [Child] of James Grundy & Ann
Abode: Buckley Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 6, Entry 46
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 13 Jun 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Sarabjic Adaljic Routloffe - [Child] of Anna Routloffe, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 6, Entry 47
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 13 Jun 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
William Rawlinson - [Child] of Priscilla Rawlinson, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 6, Entry 48
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 13 Jun 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Ann Isherwood - [Child] of John Isherwood & Elizabeth
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 7, Entry 49
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 25 Jun 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Joseph Stones - [Child] of William Stones & Mary
Abode: Higher Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 7, Entry 50
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 25 Jun 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Lucy Partington - [Child] of William Partington & Sarah
Abode: Egerton Street
Occupation: Furnace Man
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 7, Entry 51
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 Jul 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Alice Urmston - [Child] of Moses Urmston & Margaret
Abode: Jackson Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 7, Entry 52
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 Jul 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Margaret Walker - [Child] of Lot Walker & Margaret
Abode: Jackson Street
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 7, Entry 53
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 Jul 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Annie Young - [Child] of Joseph Young & Alice
Abode: Plodder Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 7, Entry 54
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 Jul 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Roscow - [Child] of Roger Roscow & Mary Ann
Abode: Lower Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 7, Entry 55
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 9 Jul 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
James Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Eli Taylor & Elizabeth
Abode: Higher Street
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 7, Entry 56
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 9 Jul 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Joseph Crompton Howarth - [Child] of William Howarth & Sarah
Abode: 39 Duke Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 8, Entry 57
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 2 Aug 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Percy Peat - [Child] of Th. Peat & Harriet
Abode: Bank Street
Occupation: Iron Founder
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 8, Entry 58
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 2 Aug 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
James Wallwork - [Child] of James Wallwork & Alice
Abode: Mossfield Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 8, Entry 59
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 2 Aug 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Robert Bridge - [Child] of Thomas Bridge & Mary
Abode: Lower Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 8, Entry 60
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 2 Aug 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Emily Christiana Rogers - [Child] of Richard Thomas Rogers & Emily
Abode: 19 Oak Street
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 8, Entry 61
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 2 Aug 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Edith Rogers - [Child] of Richard Thomas Rogers & Emily
Abode: 19 Oak Street
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 8, Entry 62
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 13 Aug 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Betsy Whitworth - [Child] of William Whitworth & Margaret
Abode: Duke Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 8, Entry 63
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 6 Sep 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Christiana Hill - [Child] of John Hill & Frances
Abode: Booth Street Farnworth
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 8, Entry 64
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 6 Sep 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Harriet Hill - [Child] of John Hill & Frances
Abode: Booth Street Farnworth
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 9, Entry 65
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 6 Sep 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Morris - [Child] of John Brittain & Mary Ann
Abode: Plodder Lane
Occupation: Pointsman on railway
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 9, Entry 66
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 14 Sep 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
John Willie Morris - [Child] of John Morris & Margaret
Abode: Northumberland Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 9, Entry 67
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 4 Oct 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Richard Ainscow - [Child] of Richard Ainscow & Mary
Abode: Egerton Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 9, Entry 68
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 4 Oct 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Joseph Armstrong - [Child] of Samuel Armstrong & Mary
Abode: Northumberland Street
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 9, Entry 69
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 4 Oct 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Thomas Armstrong - [Child] of Samuel Armstrong & Mary
Abode: Northumberland Street
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 9, Entry 70
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 4 Oct 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Armstrong - [Child] of Samuel Armstrong & Mary
Abode: Northumberland Street
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 9, Entry 71
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 4 Oct 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Egbert Stones - [Child] of William Stones & Margaret Ann
Abode: Piggot Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 9, Entry 72
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 8 Oct 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Abel Grinrod Lee - [Child] of John Lee & Ruth
Abode: Glynn Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 10, Entry 73
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 8 Oct 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Fred Baxter - [Child] of Ann Baxter, Single Woman
Abode: Little Hulton
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 10, Entry 74
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 8 Oct 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Agnes Kate Bartlett Glendenning - [Child] of John Glendenning & Mary
Abode: Glynn Street
Occupation: Gardner
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 10, Entry 75
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 19 Oct 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Florence Burgess - [Child] of George Burgess & Fanny
Abode: Plodder Lane
Occupation: Station Master
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 10, Entry 76
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 20 Oct 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Joseph Walsh - [Child] of William Walsh & Mary
Abode: Garton Row
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 10, Entry 77
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 24 Oct 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Jane Entwistle - [Child] of Ann Entwistle, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 10, Entry 78
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 24 Oct 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
John Thomas Taylor - [Child] of Hannah Taylor, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 10, Entry 79
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 29 Oct 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Bowker - [Child] of Edmund Bowker & Ann
Abode: Stone Clough
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 10, Entry 80
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 1 Nov 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Jane Lyon - [Child] of Richard Lyon & Sarah Ellen
Abode: 218 Albert Road
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 11, Entry 81
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 12 Nov 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Amy Greenhalgh - [Child] of James Greenhalgh & Mercy
Abode: Harper Lane
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 11, Entry 82
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 12 Nov 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Samuel Ernest Thatcher - [Child] of Margaret Ann Thatcher, Single Woman
Abode: 93 Brackley Street
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 11, Entry 83
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 23 Nov 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Mary Ann Holt - [Child] of Thomas Holt & Selena
Abode: New Bury
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 11, Entry 84
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 Dec 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
William Bradley - [Child] of Elizabeth Bradley, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 11, Entry 85
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 6 Dec 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Arthur Kirkman - [Child] of James Kirkman & Alice
Abode: William Street Farnworth
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 11, Entry 86
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 6 Dec 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Robert Tonge - [Child] of John Tonge & Mary
Abode: Dixon Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 11, Entry 87
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 6 Dec 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Robert Astly - [Child] of George William Astly & Alice
Abode: Glynn Street
Occupation: Forgeman
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 11, Entry 88
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 10 Dec 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
James Henry Brennan - [Child] of Thomas Brennan & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Fitter in Foundry
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 12, Entry 89
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 10 Dec 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
William Clarke - [Child] of William Clarke & Elizabeth
Abode: Albert Road
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 12, Entry 90
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 10 Dec 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Joseph Clarke - [Child] of William Clarke & Elizabeth
Abode: Albert Road
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 12, Entry 91
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 Jan 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Frederick Templeton - [Child] of William Templeton & Maria
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 12, Entry 92
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 14 Jan 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Arthur Heathcote - [Child] of Richard Heathcote & Hannah
Abode: Harrowby Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 12, Entry 93
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 14 Jan 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
William Henry Lawton - [Child] of Abraham Lawton & Alice Ann
Abode: Higher Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 12, Entry 94
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 11 Feb 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Joseph Alfred Morris - [Child] of Philip Morris & Betsy
Abode: Hall Lane Farnworth
Occupation: Railway Clerk
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 12, Entry 95
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 21 Feb 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whalley - [Child] of Giles Whalley & Ellen
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Occupation: Spindle Grinder
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 12, Entry 96
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 Mar 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Charles Wolfendale - [Child] of Robert Wolfendale & Martha
Abode: Albert Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 13, Entry 97
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 7 Mar 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Louisa Markland - [Child] of John Markland & Lucy
Abode: Albert Road
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 13, Entry 98
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 7 Mar 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Esther Horridge - [Child] of Peter Horridge & Nancy
Abode: Albert Place
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 13, Entry 99
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 7 Mar 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
James Bonner - [Child] of John Bonner & Ellen
Abode: Tonge Square
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 13, Entry 100
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 7 Mar 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Maria Horridge - [Child] of Thomas Horridge & Elizabeth
Abode: Lower Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 13, Entry 101
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 7 Mar 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Joseph Horridge - [Child] of Thomas Horridge & Elizabeth
Abode: Lower Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 13, Entry 102
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 7 Mar 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Thomas Horridge - [Child] of Thomas Horridge & Elizabeth
Abode: Lower Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 13, Entry 103
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 6 Mar 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
John Jones - [Child] of Caroline Jones, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 13, Entry 104
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 6 Dec 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Mary Eliza Astly - [Child] of George William Astly & Alice
Abode: Glynn Street
Occupation: Forgeman
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 14, Entry 105
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 6 Dec 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Samuel Pitchford - [Child] of Thomas Pitchford & Sarah
Abode: Smith Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 14, Entry 106
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 31 Dec 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Charlotte Haslam - [Child] of Samuel Haslam & Ellen
Abode: Vicars Row
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 14, Entry 107
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 31 Dec 1876 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
John Lowe - [Child] of Mary Lowe, Single Woman
Abode: Albert Place
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 14, Entry 108
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 Jan 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Frederick Templeton - [Child] of William Templeton & Maria
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 14, Entry 109
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 30 Jan 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
James Slater - [Child] of Peter Slater & Emma
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 14, Entry 110
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 1 Feb 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Edith Hervey - [Child] of Agnes Hervey, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 14, Entry 111
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 6 Feb 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
John James Fairclough - [Child] of Emma Fairclough, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 14, Entry 112
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 7 Feb 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Jesse Booth - [Child] of Thomas Booth & Margaret
Abode: Glynn Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 15, Entry 113
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 7 Feb 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
William Parkinson - [Child] of Daniel Parkinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Albert Place
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 15, Entry 114
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 9 Mar 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Samuel Farington - [Child] of Mary Farington, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 15, Entry 115
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 25 Mar 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
William Richard Parkington - [Child] of Ralph Parkington & Sarah
Abode: Bradshawgate Bolton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 15, Entry 116
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 1 Apr 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Herbert Tong - [Child] of John Tong & Jane
Abode: Dixon Green
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 15, Entry 117
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 1 Apr 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Mary Farnworth - [Child] of Thomas Farnworth & Martha
Abode: Highfield
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 15, Entry 118
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 1 Apr 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Joseph Boardman - [Child] of Job Boardman & Mary Ann
Abode: Plodder Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 15, Entry 119
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 1 Apr 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Ellen Hilton - [Child] of James Hilton & Alice
Abode: New Bury
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 15, Entry 120
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 1 Apr 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Roger Roby - [Child] of Margaret Jane Roby, Single Woman
Abode: Lower Street
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 16, Entry 121
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 4 Apr 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Alice Ann Dewsnap - [Child] of Henry Dewsnap & Margaret
Abode: Prospect Place
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 16, Entry 122
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 4 Apr 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Joseph Gooden - [Child] of John Gooden & Susannah
Abode: Black Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 16, Entry 123
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 6 Apr 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
George Edward Higham - [Child] of Emily Higham, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 16, Entry 124
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 8 Apr 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Jane Tonge - [Child] of Thomas Tonge & Sarah Ann
Abode: Tong Square
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 16, Entry 125
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 21 Apr 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
John Mort - [Child] of Thomas Mort & Ann
Abode: Albert Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 16, Entry 126
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 24 Apr 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Alfred Thomas Thomas - [Child] of Hannah Thomas, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 16, Entry 127
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 29 Apr 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
William Longworth Yates - [Child] of John Yates & Sarah
Abode: Penn Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 16, Entry 128
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 29 Apr 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Chadwick - [Child] of Walter Chadwick & Elizabeth
Abode: Stone Hill
Occupation: Banksman
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 17, Entry 129
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 29 Apr 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Sharples - [Child] of Thomas Sharples & Mary
Abode: Penn Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 17, Entry 130
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 29 Apr 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
James Sharples - [Child] of Thomas Sharples & Mary
Abode: Penn Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 17, Entry 131
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 29 Apr 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Aldred - [Child] of James Aldred & Betsy
Abode: Penn Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 17, Entry 132
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 29 Apr 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Thomas Crompton - [Child] of Henry Crompton & Hannah
Abode: Glynn Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 17, Entry 133
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 29 Apr 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Alice Roscow - [Child] of Ellis Roscow & Mary
Abode: Glynn Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 17, Entry 134
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 29 Apr 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
George Thomas - [Child] of John Thomas & Mary Ann
Abode: Harrowby Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 17, Entry 135
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 29 Apr 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Alfred Thomas - [Child] of John Thomas & Mary Ann
Abode: Harrowby Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 17, Entry 136
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 29 Apr 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Charlotte Boardman - [Child] of George Boardman & Mary Jane
Abode: Harrowby Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 18, Entry 137
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 29 Apr 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Daniel Birtles - [Child] of John Birtles & Alice
Abode: Plodder Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 18, Entry 138
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 29 Apr 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bowles - [Child] of Joseph Bowles & Ellen
Abode: Plodder Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 18, Entry 139
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 29 Apr 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Thomas Foster - [Child] of Reuben Foster & Mary Ann
Abode: Harrowby Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 18, Entry 140
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 2 May 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Margaret Hayes - [Child] of William Hayes & Martha
Abode: Blindsill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 18, Entry 141
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 2 May 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lee - [Child] of John Lee & Mary
Abode: Albert Place
Occupation: Boatsman
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 18, Entry 142
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 2 May 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Adah Wolfendale - [Child] of Martha Wolfendale, Single Woman
Abode: Highfield
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 18, Entry 143
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 2 May 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
John Raynor - [Child] of Jane Raynor, Single Woman
Abode: Jackson Street
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 18, Entry 144
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 2 May 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Brierley - [Child] of Charles Brierley & Susan
Abode: Gregg Street
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 19, Entry 145
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 18 May 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
John James Whittle - [Child] of Mary Whittle, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 19, Entry 146
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 18 May 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Bowling - [Child] of Elizabeth Bowling, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 19, Entry 147
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 18 May 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Margaret Cartman - [Child] of Adam Cartman & Ann
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 19, Entry 148
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 20 May 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
James Herbert Archibold - [Child] of John Archibold & Ann
Abode: Kearsley
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 19, Entry 149
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 22 May 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Agnes Williams - [Child] of Robert Williams & Mary
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 19, Entry 150
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 6 Jun 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Dorothy Jane Garstang - [Child] of Hugh Garstang & Elizabeth
Abode: Smith Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 19, Entry 151
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 19 Jun 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Thomas Connick - [Child] of Elizabeth Connick, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 19, Entry 152
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 3 Jul 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Thomas Leigh - [Child] of William Leigh & Mary Ellen
Abode: Albert Street Farnworth
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 20, Entry 153
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 4 Jul 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Margaret Bradley - [Child] of Holland Bradley & Harriet
Abode: Plodder Lane
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 20, Entry 154
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 4 Jul 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
James Lee - [Child] of Israel Lee & Rosannah
Abode: Bentick Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 20, Entry 155
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 4 Jul 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
William Pearson - [Child] of Robert Pearson & Mary
Abode: Bridgewater Street
Occupation: Foundry Man
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 20, Entry 156
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 4 Jul 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Eliza Robertson - [Child] of John Lawson Robertson & Sarah
Abode: Trentham Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 20, Entry 157
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 4 Jul 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Major Rostron - [Child] of James Rostron & Mary
Abode: Trentham Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 20, Entry 158
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 4 Jul 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Clayton - [Child] of Robert Clayton & Elizabeth
Abode: Bentick Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 20, Entry 159
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 4 Jul 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Levy - [Child] of Felix Levy & Esther Ann
Abode: Bentick Street
Occupation: Stripper
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 20, Entry 160
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 4 Jul 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
George Anderson - [Child] of Ann Anderson, Single Woman
Abode: Tong Square
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 21, Entry 161
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 8 Jul 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
George Booth - [Child] of Henry Booth & Ann
Abode: Short Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 21, Entry 162
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 6 Jul 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Jane Ellen Bowers - [Child] of Charles Bowers & Susan
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 21, Entry 163
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 6 Jul 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Charles Bowers - [Child] of Charles Bowers & Susan
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 21, Entry 164
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 18 Jul 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Arthur Whalley - [Child] of Alice Whalley, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 21, Entry 165
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 29 Jul 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Edwin Partington - [Child] of Leah Partington, Single Woman
Abode: Little Hulton
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 21, Entry 166
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 1 Aug 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Thomas Smethurst - [Child] of Thomas Smethurst & Alice
Abode: Blindsill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 21, Entry 167
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 1 Aug 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Joseph Haydon Rawthorn Pollitt - [Child] of Joseph Pollitt & Annie
Abode: Longcauseway
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 21, Entry 168
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 1 Aug 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Roger Roby - [Child] of Margaret Jane Roby, Single Woman
Abode: Tong Square
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 22, Entry 169
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 1 Aug 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Mary Nuttall - [Child] of Thomas Nuttall & Ann
Abode: Hindley Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 22, Entry 170
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 3 Aug 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Joseph Bowers - [Child] of Charles Bowers & Susan
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 22, Entry 171
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 3 Aug 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
James Jones - [Child] of George Jones & Harriet
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 22, Entry 172
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 1 Aug 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Thomas Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Mary Ann
Abode: Lower Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 22, Entry 173
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 12 Aug 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Sarah Edwards - [Child] of William Edwards & Mary
Abode: The Townleys
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 22, Entry 174
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 12 Aug 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Mary Ann Roberts - [Child] of Joseph Roberts & Mary Jane
Abode: 63 Buckley Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 22, Entry 175
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 28 Aug 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Louisa Redburn - [Child] of William Redburn & Sarah
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 22, Entry 176
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 28 Aug 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Charles Hampson Parr - [Child] of Enoch Parr & Elizabeth
Abode: Plodder Lane
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 23, Entry 177
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 Sep 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Albert Longworth - [Child] of Samuel Longworth & Sarah
Abode: George Street
Occupation: Engine Winder
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 23, Entry 178
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 Sep 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
James Worthington - [Child] of John Worthington & Martha Ellen
Abode: Prospect Place
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 23, Entry 179
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 Sep 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Susannah Bridge - [Child] of William Bridge & Mary
Abode: Higher Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 23, Entry 180
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 Sep 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Mary Ann Thomason - [Child] of Job Thomason & Mary
Abode: Higher Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 23, Entry 181
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 Sep 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Jane Elizabeth Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Betsy
Abode: Duke Street
Occupation: Locomotive Fireman
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 23, Entry 182
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 Sep 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Thomas Pickford - [Child] of Thomas Pickford & Sarah
Abode: Smith Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 23, Entry 183
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 7 Sep 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Alice Ann Mather - [Child] of Alice Mather, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 23, Entry 184
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 9 Sep 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Caroline Alice Tonge - [Child] of James Tonge & Ann
Abode: Plodder Lane
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 24, Entry 185
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 9 Sep 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Annie Parkinson - [Child] of James Parkinson & Elizabeth Alice
Abode: Glynn Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 24, Entry 186
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 30 Sep 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Mary Louisa Hayes - [Child] of Thomas Hayes & Mary Alice
Abode: Worsley Road
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 24, Entry 187
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 30 Sep 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Fairclough - [Child] of Robert Fairclough & Catherine
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Occupation: Lunatic Attendant
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 24, Entry 188
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 28 Sep 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Arthur Bradley - [Child] of Mary Hannah Bradley, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 24, Entry 189
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 3 Oct 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Margaret Bradley - [Child] of Holland Bradley & Harriet
Abode: Harper Lane
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 24, Entry 190
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 3 Oct 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Mary Jane Wolfendale - [Child] of William Wolfendale & Sarah
Abode: Highfield
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 24, Entry 191
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 3 Oct 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Mary Clayton Bradshaw - [Child] of John Bradshaw & Elizabeth
Abode: Northumberland Street
Occupation: House Painter
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 24, Entry 192
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 3 Oct 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Clayton Bradshaw - [Child] of John Bradshaw & Elizabeth
Abode: Northumberland Street
Occupation: House Painter
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 25, Entry 193
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 3 Oct 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
William Clayton Bradshaw - [Child] of John Bradshaw & Elizabeth
Abode: Northumberland Street
Occupation: House Painter
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 25, Entry 194
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 9 Oct 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Amelia Horrocks - [Child] of Emma Horrocks, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 25, Entry 195
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 9 Oct 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Ellen Peak - [Child] of Thomas Peak & Catherine
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 25, Entry 196
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 14 Oct 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Thomas Tonge Stones - [Child] of Thomas Stones & Ellen
Abode: Albert Place
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 25, Entry 197
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 14 Oct 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Joseph Greenhalgh - [Child] of Thomas Greenhalgh & Betsy
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Mill Operative
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 25, Entry 198
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 14 Oct 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Emily Harrison - [Child] of William Harrison & Mary
Abode: Plodder Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 25, Entry 199
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 19 Oct 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Rainford - [Child] of John Rainford & Hannah
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Occupation: Self Actor Minder
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 25, Entry 200
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 28 Oct 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Alice Holland - [Child] of Mary Ann Holland, Single Woman
Abode: Blindsill
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 26, Entry 201
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 7 Nov 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Joseph Edmond Sharples - [Child] of Thomas Sharples & Mary
Abode: Penn Street
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 26, Entry 202
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 7 Oct 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Thomas Nuttall - [Child] of James Nuttall & Martha
Abode: Brackley Street Farnworth
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 26, Entry 203
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 7 Oct 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Walter Nuttall - [Child] of James Nuttall & Martha
Abode: Brackley Street Farnworth
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 26, Entry 204
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 7 Oct 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Joseph Nuttall - [Child] of James Nuttall & Martha
Abode: Brackley Street Farnworth
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 26, Entry 205
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 7 Oct 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Robert Rostron - [Child] of Thomas Rostron & Nancy
Abode: Northumberland Street
Occupation: Mill Operative
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 26, Entry 206
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 7 Oct 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
James Rostron - [Child] of Thomas Rostron & Nancy
Abode: Northumberland Street
Occupation: Mill Operative
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 26, Entry 207
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 7 Oct 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
John Thompson - [Child] of James Thompson & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: Smith Street
Occupation: Mill Operative
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 26, Entry 208
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 7 Oct 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Annie Tonge - [Child] of John Tonge & Emma
Abode: Howarth Street Farnworth
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 27, Entry 209
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 7 Oct 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Oliver Vine - [Child] of Emma Vine, Single Woman
Abode: Albert Street
Notes: [Father's name entered as Edward then deleted]
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 27, Entry 210
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 7 Oct 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Emmanuel Collinge - [Child] of John Thomas Collinge & Ellen
Abode: Cross Street Farnworth
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 27, Entry 211
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 11 Nov 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Mary Ann Clarkson - [Child] of William Clarkson & Mary Ann
Abode: Moor House Church St. Farnworth
Occupation: Drill Contractor
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 27, Entry 212
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 17 Nov 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Mary Ann Catterall - [Child] of Thomas Catterall & Mary Ann
Abode: Lower Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 27, Entry 213
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 20 Nov 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Alice Ann Sharrock - [Child] of Elizabeth Sharrock, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 27, Entry 214
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 20 Nov 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Mary Ann Gratrix - [Child] of Jane Gratrix, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 27, Entry 215
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 Dec 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Wright Bowers - [Child] of Charles Bowers & Susan
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 27, Entry 216
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 Dec 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Emily Dugdale - [Child] of Joseph Dugdale & Susannah
Abode: Cook Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 28, Entry 217
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 Dec 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
James Crompton - [Child] of John Crompton & Elizabeth
Abode: Bentick Street
Occupation: Mule Operative
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 28, Entry 218
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 Dec 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Adah Cox - [Child] of Thomas Cox & Margaret
Abode: Buckley Lane
Occupation: Saddler
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 28, Entry 219
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 Dec 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Margaret Hannah Halton - [Child] of John Halton & Hannah
Abode: Worsley Road
Occupation: Horse Keeper
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 28, Entry 220
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 Dec 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Thomas Halton - [Child] of John Halton & Hannah
Abode: Worsley Road
Occupation: Horse Keeper
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 28, Entry 221
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 Dec 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
William Pearson - [Child] of James Pearson & Selena
Abode: Buckley Lane
Occupation: Mill Operative
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 28, Entry 222
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 9 Dec 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
James Worthington - [Child] of John Worthington & Martha
Abode: Plodder Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 28, Entry 223
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 9 Dec 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Sarah Seddon Dearden - [Child] of Ralph Dearden & Elizabeth
Abode: Albert Road
Occupation: Beer Seller
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 28, Entry 224
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 16 Dec 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Susannah Martin - [Child] of John Martin & Ellen
Abode: Dover Street
Occupation: Mill Operative
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 29, Entry 225
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 30 Dec 1877 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Alice Bennett - [Child] of John Bennett & Elizabeth
Abode: Lower Street
Occupation: Chimney Soot Cleaner
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 29, Entry 226
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 1 Jan 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Alice Moston - [Child] of John Moston & Mary
Abode: Higher Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 29, Entry 227
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 13 Jan 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Ellen Tyldesley - [Child] of John Tyldesley & Jane
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 29, Entry 228
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 15 Jan 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Isherwood - [Child] of James Isherwood & Mary Ann
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 29, Entry 229
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 15 Jan 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Robert Barker - [Child] of Mary Barker, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 29, Entry 230
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 17 Jan 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Charles Miller - [Child] of Henry Miller & Alice
Abode: Harrowby Street
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 29, Entry 231
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 1 Feb 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Rebecca Duckworth - [Child] of Elizabeth Duckworth, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 29, Entry 232
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 1 Feb 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Betsy Duckworth - [Child] of Elizabeth Duckworth, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 30, Entry 233
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 6 Feb 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Margaret Dagnall - [Child] of Joseph Dagnall & Betsy
Abode: Buckley Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 30, Entry 234
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 6 Feb 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Alice Ann Clarkson - [Child] of Joshua Brooks Clarkson & Jane
Abode: Norris Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 30, Entry 235
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 6 Feb 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Catherine Ann Mather - [Child] of John Mather & Jane
Abode: Gregg Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 30, Entry 236
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 6 Feb 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Ernest Mather - [Child] of John Mather & Jane
Abode: Gregg Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 30, Entry 237
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 6 Feb 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Mary Jane Catterall - [Child] of Thomas Catterall & Mary
Abode: Lower Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 30, Entry 238
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 6 Feb 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
John Walter Tonge - [Child] of John Tonge & Catherine
Abode: Bolton Road
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 30, Entry 239
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 10 Feb 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Sarah Holt Howarth - [Child] of Robert Howarth & Mary
Abode: Blindsill Road
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 30, Entry 240
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 14 Feb 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Rachel Hampson - [Child] of Ralph Hampson & Ellen
Abode: Plodder Lane
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 31, Entry 241
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 15 Feb 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Robert Crompton - [Child] of Rachel Crompton, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 31, Entry 242
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 16 Feb 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
James Hardman - [Child] of Richard Hardman & Prudence
Abode: Queen St. Farnworth
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 31, Entry 243
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 27 Feb 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Robert Kirkman - [Child] of James Kirkman & Alice
Abode: William Street Farnworth
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 31, Entry 244
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 6 Mar 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
John Tonge - [Child] of Samuel Tonge & Mary
Abode: Tonge Square
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 31, Entry 245
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 6 Mar 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Barrett - [Child] of George Thomas Barrett & Ellen
Abode: Tonge Square
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 31, Entry 246
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 6 Mar 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
John Horwich - [Child] of Peter Horwich & Nancy
Abode: Tonge Square
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 31, Entry 247
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 6 Mar 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
William Wolfendale - [Child] of Richard Wolfendale & Mary Jane
Abode: Tonge Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 31, Entry 248
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 6 Mar 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
James Tonge - [Child] of Samuel Tonge & Sarah
Abode: Albert Place
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 32, Entry 249
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 6 Mar 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
John Kay - [Child] of John Kay & Dinah
Abode: Albert Place
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 32, Entry 250
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 22 Mar 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
William Nuttall - [Child] of James Nuttall & Mary Ellen
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Occupation: Asphalter
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 32, Entry 251
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 22 Mar 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Dalton - [Child] of Alice Dalton, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 32, Entry 252
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 26 Mar 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Mary Alice Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Eli Taylor & Eliz'th
Abode: Higher Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 32, Entry 253
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 31 Mar 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Brooks - [Child] of John Brooks & Ann Jane
Abode: Plodder Lane
Occupation: Clerk at Foundry
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 32, Entry 254
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 3 Apr 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Henry Parkinson - [Child] of Daniel Parkinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Albert Place
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 32, Entry 255
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 3 Apr 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Mary Jane Mather - [Child] of John Mather & Jane
Abode: 23 Gregg Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 32, Entry 256
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 3 Apr 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Young - [Child] of Robert Young & Elizabeth
Abode: Plodder Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 33, Entry 257
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 3 Apr 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Bertha Howarth - [Child] of Joseph Howarth & Margaret
Abode: Hillfield
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 33, Entry 258
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 3 Apr 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
James Openshaw - [Child] of Simeon Openshaw & Louisa
Abode: Penn Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 33, Entry 259
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 3 Apr 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Abraham Millington - [Child] of Jacob Millington & Mary
Abode: Higher Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 33, Entry 260
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 3 Apr 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Joseph Johnson - [Child] of Richard Johnson & Sarah Ann
Abode: Jackson Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 33, Entry 261
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 3 Apr 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Mary Alice Longworth - [Child] of George Longworth & Alice
Abode: Gregg Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 33, Entry 262
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 9 Apr 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Ann Stones - [Child] of James Stones & Mary
Abode: Blindsill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 33, Entry 263
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 23 Apr 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Annie Sharples - [Child] of Susannah Sharples, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 33, Entry 264
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 23 Apr 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Violet Atkinson - [Child] of Sarah Jane Atkinson, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 34, Entry 265
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 26 Apr 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Jeremiah Hilton - [Child] of James Hilton & Alice
Abode: Higher Street
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 34, Entry 266
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 28 Apr 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Ann Dewsnap - [Child] of Henry Dewsnap & Nancy
Abode: Higher Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 34, Entry 267
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 28 Apr 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Sarah Ashworth - [Child] of Walter Ashworth & Sarah Alice
Abode: Kearsley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 34, Entry 268
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 1 May 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Alice Birtles - [Child] of George Birtles & Ann
Abode: Birtles Fold Dixon Green
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 34, Entry 269
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 1 May 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Nellie Martin - [Child] of John Martin & Nellie
Abode: Lorne Street
Occupation: Mill Operative
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 34, Entry 270
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 1 May 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
William Bowker - [Child] of John Bowker & Mary Jane
Abode: Little Lever
Occupation: Striker
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 34, Entry 271
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 1 May 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Hannah Stones - [Child] of William Stones & Margaret Ann
Abode: Piggot Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 34, Entry 272
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 9 May 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Margaret Thom - [Child] of Brace Thom & Sarah
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 35, Entry 273
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 12 May 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Ellen Rigby - [Child] of James Rigby & Mary
Abode: Piggot Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 35, Entry 274
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 12 May 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Clara Tomlinson - [Child] of John William Tomlinson & Sarah
Abode: Piggot Street
Occupation: Drainer
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 35, Entry 275
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 20 May 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
John Mort - [Child] of James Mort & Sarah
Abode: Glynn Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 35, Entry 276
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 26 May 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
James Worthington - [Child] of Adam Worthington & Betsy
Abode: Higher Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 35, Entry 277
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 26 May 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Annie Gerrard - [Child] of John Gerrard & Mary
Abode: Dixon Green
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 35, Entry 278
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 26 May 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
John Albert Collier - [Child] of Levi Collier & Mary Ann
Abode: Higher Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 35, Entry 279
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 Jun 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
James Lane - [Child] of James Lane & Martha
Abode: Higher Street
Occupation: Spindle Turner
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 35, Entry 280
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 Jun 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Margaret Davies - [Child] of Thomas Davies & Mary
Abode: Vicars Row
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 36, Entry 281
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 Jun 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
William Barker - [Child] of Richard Barker & Betsy
Abode: Vicars Row
Occupation: Coke Drawer
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 36, Entry 282
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 Jun 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
John Leyland Crompton - [Child] of Jonathan Crompton & Susannah
Abode: Kearsley
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 36, Entry 283
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 Jun 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
William Ainsworth - [Child] of Robert Ainsworth & Betsy
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 36, Entry 284
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 Jun 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Mary Alice Ashton - [Child] of Joseph Ashton & Ann
Abode: Buckley Lane
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 36, Entry 285
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 7 Jun 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wareing - [Child] of Susannah Wareing, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 36, Entry 286
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 10 Jun 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Alice Smith - [Child] of Amos Peter Smith & Mary
Abode: Market Street Farnworth
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 36, Entry 287
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 28 Jun 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Mary Williams - [Child] of Elizabeth Williams, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 36, Entry 288
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 3 Jul 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
John Bridge - [Child] of Thomas Bridge & Mary
Abode: 201 Piggot Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 37, Entry 289
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 3 Jul 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Frances Holland - [Child] of Edmund Holland & Mary Ann
Abode: Higher Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 37, Entry 290
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 3 Jul 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Eliza Roscow - [Child] of William Roscow & Mary Ann
Abode: Lower Street
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 37, Entry 291
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 3 Jul 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
William Holden - [Child] of Alice Holden, Single Woman
Abode: Black Lane
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 37, Entry 292
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 3 Jul 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
William Young - [Child] of Joseph Young & Alice
Abode: Plodder Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 37, Entry 293
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 3 Jul 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Ellen Ridings - [Child] of Richard Ridings & Mary
Abode: Little Lever
Occupation: Beer Seller
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 37, Entry 294
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 3 Jul 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Joseph Metcalfe - [Child] of William Metcalfe & Hannah
Abode: Farnworth
Occupation: Plate Layer
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 37, Entry 295
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 2 Jul 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Tyrer - [Child] of Mary Tyrer, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 37, Entry 296
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 21 Jul 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Thomas Smethurst - [Child] of William Smethurst & Ellen
Abode: Blindsill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 38, Entry 297
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 21 Jul 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Charles James Porritt - [Child] of Joseph Porritt & Annie
Abode: Longcauseway Farnworth
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 38, Entry 298
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 7 Aug 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Harry Robinson - [Child] of William James Robinson & Betsy
Abode: Duke Street
Occupation: Locomotive Stoker
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 38, Entry 299
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 7 Aug 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Margaret Winstanley - [Child] of William Winstanley & Elizabeth
Abode: Black Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 38, Entry 300
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 7 Aug 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Samuel Lord - [Child] of James Thomas Lord & Mary Alice
Abode: Harrowby Street
Occupation: Mill Operative
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 38, Entry 301
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 7 Aug 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Martha Ann Place - [Child] of Andrew Place & Polly
Abode: Primrose Street
Occupation: Brick Maker
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 38, Entry 302
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 7 Aug 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Morris - [Child] of Sophia Morris, Single Woman
Abode: Hindley Street
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 38, Entry 303
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 9 Aug 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Joseph Tonge - [Child] of Mary Alice Tonge, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 38, Entry 304
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 9 Aug 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
James Tonge - [Child] of Mary Alice Tonge, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 39, Entry 305
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 9 Aug 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Arthur Warburton - [Child] of John Thomas Warburton & Elizabeth
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 39, Entry 306
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 11 Aug 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Fanny Nelson - [Child] of James Nelson & Mary Ann
Abode: Glynn Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 39, Entry 307
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 11 Aug 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Abraham Jackson - [Child] of Samuel Jackson & Catherine
Abode: Highfield
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 39, Entry 308
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 23 Aug 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
James Farrow - [Child] of James Farrow & Mary
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 39, Entry 309
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 26 Aug 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Edward Yates - [Child] of Hannah Yates, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 39, Entry 310
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 30 Aug 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
William Crabtree -
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [The Bishop's Transcripts states 'Christian names of the parents unknown']
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 39, Entry 311
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 4 Sep 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
William Walton - [Child] of James Walton & Alice
Abode: Mossfield Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 39, Entry 312
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 4 Sep 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Florence Evelyne Peat - [Child] of Thomas Peat & Harriet
Abode: Bank Street
Occupation: Iron Founder
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 40, Entry 313
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 8 Sep 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Alice Barter - [Child] of John Barter & Alice
Abode: Buckley Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 40, Entry 314
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 8 Sep 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
John Hubert Stones - [Child] of William Stones & Mary
Abode: Higher Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 40, Entry 315
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 10 Sep 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
William Ball - [Child] of Thomas Ball & Alice
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 40, Entry 316
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 20 Sep 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Fredrick Harrison - [Child] of Annie Harrison, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 40, Entry 317
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 20 Sep 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
William Roper - [Child] of Betsy Roper, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 40, Entry 318
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 20 Sep 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Harry Atkinson - [Child] of Martha Atkinson, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 40, Entry 319
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 28 Sep 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
James Pearson - [Child] of James Pearson & Ann
Abode: Buckley Lane
Occupation: Mill Operative
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 40, Entry 320
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 29 Sep 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Martha Ann Hodgkiss - [Child] of Emmanuel Hodgkiss & Esther Mary
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 41, Entry 321
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 29 Sep 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Marsden - [Child] of James Marsden & Phoebe
Abode: 13 Northumberland Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 41, Entry 322
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 2 Oct 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Marianne Booth - [Child] of Zachariah Booth & Elizabeth
Abode: Glynn Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 41, Entry 323
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 2 Oct 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Richard Worthington - [Child] of James Worthington & Grace
Abode: Lower Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 41, Entry 324
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 2 Oct 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Marland - [Child] of John Marland & Lucy
Abode: Greenhalgh Terrace
Occupation: Bricker
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 41, Entry 325
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 2 Oct 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Roberts - [Child] of Sarah Roberts, Single Woman
Abode: Tong Square
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 41, Entry 326
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 2 Oct 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Alice Hill - [Child] of George Hill & Martha Alice
Abode: Tong Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 41, Entry 327
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 2 Oct 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Thomas Seddon - [Child] of Job Seddon & Alice
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 41, Entry 328
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 2 Oct 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Daniel Seddon - [Child] of Job Seddon & Alice
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 42, Entry 329
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 13 Oct 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Marian Greenhalgh - [Child] of James Greenhalgh & Mercy
Abode: Harper Green Road
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 42, Entry 330
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 18 Oct 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Walter Pendlebury - [Child] of Sarah Hannah Pendlebury, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 42, Entry 331
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 6 Nov 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
William Brittain - [Child] of John Brittain & Mary Ann
Abode: Plodder Lane
Occupation: Pointsman
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 42, Entry 332
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 6 Nov 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Peter Boardman - [Child] of George Boardman & Mary
Abode: Blindsill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 42, Entry 333
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 6 Nov 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Oliver - [Child] of John Olive & Ellen
Abode: Longcauseway Farnworth
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 42, Entry 334
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 6 Nov 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Elizabeth
Abode: Sutherland Street
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 42, Entry 335
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 8 Nov 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Carroll - [Child] of Mary Ann Carroll, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 42, Entry 336
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 10 Nov 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
William Parkinson - [Child] of James Parkinson & Elizabeth Ellen
Abode: Albert Road
Occupation: Beer Seller
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 43, Entry 337
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 10 Nov 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Thomas Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Mary
Abode: Harrowby Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 43, Entry 338
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 19 Nov 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Emma Thomason - [Child] of James Thomason & Ellen
Abode: Wash Lane
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 43, Entry 339
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 4 Dec 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Thomas Walter Kelly - [Child] of Richard Kelly & Betsy
Abode: Sixsmith Hill
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 43, Entry 340
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 4 Dec 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Alice Cloath [sic] Jackson - [Child] of Samuel Jackson & Martha
Abode: Jackson Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 43, Entry 341
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 4 Dec 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Sarah Birtle - [Child] of John Birtle & Alice
Abode: Plodder Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 43, Entry 342
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 4 Dec 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Robert Lane - [Child] of James Lane & Martha
Abode: Glynn Street
Occupation: Spindle Turner
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 43, Entry 343
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 4 Dec 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Martha Ann Brierley - [Child] of Charles Brierley & Susan
Abode: Sutherland Street
Occupation: Mill Operative
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 43, Entry 344
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 4 Dec 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
William Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Mary
Abode: Dixon Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 44, Entry 345
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 4 Dec 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Isaiah Mercer - [Child] of Henry Mercer & Jane
Abode: Riley Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 44, Entry 346
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 4 Dec 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Stephen Tyson - [Child] of George Tyson & Sarah Ann
Abode: Northumberland Street
Occupation: Spindle & Fly Maker
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 44, Entry 347
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 4 Dec 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Margt. Alice Barlow - [Child] of Jane Barlow, Single Woman
Abode: Northumberland Street
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 44, Entry 348
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 6 Dec 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Eliza Douglas - [Child] of Sarah Douglas, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 44, Entry 349
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 8 Dec 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
John Boardman - [Child] of John Boardman & Hannah
Abode: Harrowby Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 44, Entry 350
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 15 Dec 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Jane Tonge - [Child] of John Tonge & Mary
Abode: Plodder Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 44, Entry 351
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 27 Dec 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Daniel Charles Mather - [Child] of Alice Mather, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 44, Entry 352
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 29 Dec 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Betsy Unsworth - [Child] of Robert Unsworth & Mary Jane
Abode: Top Field
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 45, Entry 353
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 29 Dec 1878 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Sarah Eckersley - [Child] of Timothy Eckersley & Martha Ann
Abode: Greens Fold
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 45, Entry 354
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 3 Jan 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
George Thomason - [Child] of Job Thomason & Mary
Abode: Higher Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 45, Entry 355
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 17 Jan 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Fredrick Charles Edwards - [Child] of David Edwards & Emily
Abode: Plodder Lane
Occupation: Ticket Collector
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 45, Entry 356
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 21 Jan 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Lilly Whitworth - [Child] of Johnson Whitworth & Mary Ann
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Occupation: Spindle & Fly Maker
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 45, Entry 357
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 26 Jan 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Emily Heathcote - [Child] of Richard Heathcote & Hannah
Abode: Harrowby Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 45, Entry 358
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 26 Jan 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
John Herbert Armstrong - [Child] of John Armstrong & Margaret
Abode: Mort Street Dixon Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 45, Entry 359
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 Feb 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
John Thomas Dewhurst - [Child] of John Dewhurst & Alice
Abode: Smith Street
Occupation: Hand Loom Weaver
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 45, Entry 360
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 Feb 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Woodcock - [Child] of Sarah Ellen Woodcock, Single Woman
Abode: Albert Place
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 46, Entry 361
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 Feb 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
John Thomas Smith - [Child] of Roger Smith & Sarah
Abode: Howarth Street Farnworth
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 46, Entry 362
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 Feb 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Martha Hulme - [Child] of John Hulme & Martha
Abode: Albert Place
Occupation: Mill Operative
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 46, Entry 363
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 Mar 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Mary Horridge - [Child] of Thomas Horridge & Elizabeth
Abode: Lower Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 46, Entry 364
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 Mar 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Richard Tonge - [Child] of Joseph Tonge & Sarah Ann
Abode: Plodder Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 46, Entry 365
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 Mar 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
John Kelly - [Child] of Robert Kelly & Esther
Abode: Sutherland Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 46, Entry 366
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 Mar 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Thomas Lawton - [Child] of Abraham Lawton & Alice Ann
Abode: Higher Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 46, Entry 367
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 Mar 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Jonathan Holderness - [Child] of George Holderness & Amelia
Abode: Blindsill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 46, Entry 368
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 Mar 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
George Holderness - [Child] of George Holderness & Amelia
Abode: Blindsill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 47, Entry 369
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 Mar 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
John Mitchell - [Child] of William Mitchell & Sarah
Abode: Trentham Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 47, Entry 370
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 Mar 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Maria Mitchell - [Child] of William Mitchell & Sarah
Abode: Trentham Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 47, Entry 371
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 Mar 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
William Greenhalgh - [Child] of John Greenhalgh & Margaret Alice
Abode: Gregg Street
Occupation: Mill Operative
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 47, Entry 372
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 Mar 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
John Barker - [Child] of Michael Barker & Charlotte
Abode: Riley Row
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 47, Entry 373
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 9 Mar 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Joseph James Gerrard - [Child] of Maria Gerrard, Single Woman
Abode: Dixon Green
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 47, Entry 374
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 18 Mar 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Albert Mills - [Child] of Ann Mills, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 47, Entry 375
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 30 Mar 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Hiram Martin - [Child] of John Martin & Mary
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 47, Entry 376
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 30 Mar 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Alice Worthington - [Child] of Richard Worthington & Margaret
Abode: Piggot Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 48, Entry 377
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 2 Apr 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Annie Lomax - [Child] of Thomas Lomax & Catherine
Abode: Mossfield Road
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 48, Entry 378
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 2 Apr 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Mary Alice Ainsworth - [Child] of Joseph Ainsworth & Amelia
Abode: Jackson Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 48, Entry 379
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 2 Apr 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
John Smethurst - [Child] of Thomas Smethurst & Alice
Abode: Blindsill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 48, Entry 380
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 2 Apr 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Thomas Lane - [Child] of Thomas Lane & Hannah
Abode: Dixon Green
Occupation: Slater
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 48, Entry 381
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 2 Apr 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
James Henry Tonge - [Child] of John Tonge & Catherine
Abode: Bolton Road
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 48, Entry 382
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 2 Apr 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Farrington - [Child] of Thomas Farrington & Mary
Abode: School Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 48, Entry 383
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 2 Apr 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
James William Brooks - [Child] of Samuel Brooks & Alice
Abode: Henry Street
Occupation: Asphalter
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 48, Entry 384
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 2 Apr 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
John Thomas Rhodes - [Child] of Alice Rhodes, Single Woman
Abode: Henry Street
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 49, Entry 385
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 13 Apr 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Jane Elizabeth Roberts - [Child] of Edward Roberts & Ellen
Abode: Higher Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 49, Entry 386
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 13 Apr 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
George Bennett - [Child] of John Bennett & Elizabeth
Abode: Lower Street
Occupation: Chimney Top Maker
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 49, Entry 387
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 13 Apr 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Emily Grundy - [Child] of James Grundy & Ann
Abode: Buckley Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 49, Entry 388
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 13 Apr 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
William Roberts - [Child] of William Roberts & Emma
Abode: Bridgewater Street Farnworth
Occupation: Chimney Top Maker
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 49, Entry 389
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 18 Apr 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
George Wright - [Child] of Louisa Wright, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 49, Entry 390
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 18 Apr 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
William Hamer - [Child] of Sophia Hamer, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 49, Entry 391
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 18 Apr 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Mann - [Child] of George Mann & Ellen
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Occupation: Spindle Turner
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 49, Entry 392
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 27 Apr 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Simon Leyland - [Child] of Peter Leyland & Alice
Abode: Piggot Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 50, Entry 393
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 7 May 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Martha Betsy Yates - [Child] of John Yates & Sarah
Abode: Penn Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 50, Entry 394
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 7 May 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
James Aldridge - [Child] of James Aldridge & Betsy
Abode: Welby Square Farnworth
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 50, Entry 395
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 7 May 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Alfred Henry Rostron - [Child] of Thomas Rostron & Nancy
Abode: Northumberland Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 50, Entry 396
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 7 May 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
William Rostron - [Child] of Thomas Rostron & Nancy
Abode: Northumberland Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 50, Entry 397
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 7 May 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Jane Shaw - [Child] of Peter Shaw & Elizabeth Jane
Abode: Highfield
Occupation: Letter Carrier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 50, Entry 398
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 7 May 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Alice Hilton - [Child] of James Hilton & Alice
Abode: New Bury
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 50, Entry 399
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 7 May 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Alice Taylor - [Child] of James William Taylor & Mary Ellen
Abode: Farnworth
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 50, Entry 400
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 7 May 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Mary Jane Clarke - [Child] of William Clarke & Elizabeth
Abode: Northumberland Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 51, Entry 401
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 7 May 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Lilly Young - [Child] of Alice Ann Young, Single Woman
Abode: Doodson Square
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 51, Entry 402
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 9 May 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Thomas Gregory - [Child] of James Gregory & Elizabeth
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 51, Entry 403
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 9 May 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
John Henry Salter - [Child] of William Salter & Betsy
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 51, Entry 404
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 9 May 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
William Holt - [Child] of Agnes Holt, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 51, Entry 405
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 9 May 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Annie Maria Eastward - [Child] of Ann Eastward, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 51, Entry 406
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 9 May 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Sarah Pennington - [Child] of Thomas Pennington & Catherine
Abode: Plodder Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 51, Entry 407
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 11 May 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Gerrard Bradley - [Child] of Holland Bradley & Harriet
Abode: Harper Green Lane
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 51, Entry 408
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 25 May 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Gertrude Heathcote - [Child] of Joseph Heathcote & Betsy
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 52, Entry 409
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 20 Jun 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hill - [Child] of Joseph Hill & Mary Alice
Abode: Piggot Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 52, Entry 410
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 1 Jul 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Bertha McLane - [Child] of Thomas McLane & Theresa
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 52, Entry 411
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 2 Jul 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
William Ball - [Child] of John Thomas Ball & Sarah Jane
Abode: Bradshaw Street Farnworth
Occupation: Mill Operative
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 52, Entry 412
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 2 Jul 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Bertha Lomax - [Child] of Robert Lomax & Rachel
Abode: Plodder Lane
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 52, Entry 413
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 2 Jul 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Abraham Wolfendale - [Child] of Abraham Wolfendale & Alice
Abode: Blindsill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 52, Entry 414
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 2 Jul 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Joseph Thomas Fletcher - [Child] of Abraham Fletcher & Jane
Abode: Lower Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 52, Entry 415
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 8 Jul 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Susannah Taylor - [Child] of Hannah Taylor, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 52, Entry 416
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 8 Jul 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Alice Howarth - [Child] of James Howarth & Elizabeth
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Occupation: Twister
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 53, Entry 417
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 11 Jul 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Martha Young - [Child] of Sarah Young, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 53, Entry 418
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 13 Jul 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Robert Lee - [Child] of John Lee & Mary
Abode: Albert Place
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 53, Entry 419
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 13 Jul 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Sam Partington - [Child] of Ralph Partington & Sarah
Abode: St. James's Place
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 53, Entry 420
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 13 Aug 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Sarah Betsy Gooden - [Child] of John Gooden & Susannah
Abode: Black Lane
Occupation: Mill Operative
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 53, Entry 421
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 15 Aug 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Mary Rostron - [Child] of Alfred Rostron & Ellen
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Occupation: Mill Operative
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 53, Entry 422
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 15 Aug 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Robert Entwistle - [Child] of John Entwistle & Mary
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 53, Entry 423
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 26 Aug 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Walter Critchley - [Child] of Alice Critchley, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 53, Entry 424
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 31 Aug 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Foulker - [Child] of Robert Foulker & Mary Ann
Abode: Albert Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 54, Entry 425
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 3 Sep 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Mary Collier - [Child] of James Collier & Mary
Abode: Piggot Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 54, Entry 426
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 3 Sep 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
John Worthington - [Child] of Levi Worthington & Mary
Abode: George Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 54, Entry 427
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 3 Sep 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Emma Dagnell - [Child] of Joseph Dagnell & Betsy
Abode: Stone Hill
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 54, Entry 428
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 3 Sep 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Richard Guilford - [Child] of George Guilford & Elizabeth
Abode: Egerton Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 54, Entry 429
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 3 Sep 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Margaret Hannah Cox - [Child] of Thomas Cox & Margaret
Abode: Mary Street
Occupation: Saddler
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 54, Entry 430
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 3 Sep 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Mary Halton - [Child] of John Halton & Hannah
Abode: Worsley Road
Occupation: Horse Keeper
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 54, Entry 431
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 14 Sep 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Alice Grundy - [Child] of George Grundy & Betsy
Abode: Harrowby Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 54, Entry 432
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 14 Sep 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Samuel Farnworth - [Child] of Thomas Farnworth & Martha
Abode: Highfield
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 55, Entry 433
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 23 Sep 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
William Partington Howarth - [Child] of James Howarth & Elizabeth
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Occupation: Mill Operative
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 55, Entry 434
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 24 Sep 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
William Young - [Child] of John Young & Rachel
Abode: Glynn Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 55, Entry 435
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 24 Sep 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Catherine Garnett - [Child] of George Garnett & Alice
Abode: Lower Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 55, Entry 436
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 28 Sep 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Harriet Sophia Heath - [Child] of Henry Alfred Heath & Ann
Abode: Buckley Lane
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 55, Entry 437
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 28 Sep 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Emily Brooks - [Child] of John Brooks & Ann Jane
Abode: Plodder Lane
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 55, Entry 438
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 28 Sep 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Thomas Dawson - [Child] of George Dawson & Mary
Abode: Worsley Road
Occupation: Railway Servant
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 55, Entry 439
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 30 Sep 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Ellen Humphreys - [Child] of Sarah Humphreys, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 55, Entry 440
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 1 Oct 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Esther Kelly - [Child] of Robert Kelly & Esther
Abode: Sutherland Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 56, Entry 441
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 1 Oct 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Gertrude Mary Beamish - [Child] of George Beamish & Eliza
Abode: Birtle Fold
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 56, Entry 442
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 3 Oct 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Henry Lambert - [Child] of Elizabeth Lambert, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 56, Entry 443
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 12 Oct 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
William Kay - [Child] of James Kay & Dinah
Abode: Tonge Square
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 56, Entry 444
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 12 Oct 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
George Lyon - [Child] of Richard Lyon & Sarah Ellen
Abode: 218 Albert Road
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 56, Entry 445
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 12 Oct 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Fredrick James Dyson - [Child] of Thomas Dyson & Alice
Abode: Fishpool
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 56, Entry 446
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 21 Oct 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Emma Farrell - [Child] of Edward Farrell & Martha
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Occupation: Mill Operative
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 56, Entry 447
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 21 Oct 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Thomas Roberts - [Child] of Margaret Roberts, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 56, Entry 448
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 26 Oct 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
John Edward Parkinson - [Child] of John Parkinson & Nancy
Abode: Dixon Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 57, Entry 449
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 Nov 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Eliza Ibbotson - [Child] of John Ibbotson & Sarah
Abode: Trentham Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 57, Entry 450
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 Nov 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Albert Howarth - [Child] of Thomas Howarth & Sarah Ann
Abode: Northumberland Street
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 57, Entry 451
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 9 Nov 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Eliza Alice Marland - [Child] of James Marland & Mary
Abode: Tonge Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 57, Entry 452
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 23 Nov 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Joseph Thomas Knox - [Child] of Emma Knox, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 57, Entry 453
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 28 Nov 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
William Henry Hampson - [Child] of Sarah Hampson, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 57, Entry 454
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 30 Nov 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Thomas Crompton - [Child] of Henry Crompton & Hannah
Abode: Plodder Lane
Occupation: Carrier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 57, Entry 455
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 30 Nov 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
William Halliwell - [Child] of William Halliwell & Elizabeth
Abode: Buckley Lane
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 57, Entry 456
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 30 Nov 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Mary Allen - [Child] of William Allen & Elizabeth
Abode: Frances Street
Occupation: Mill Operative
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 58, Entry 457
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 3 Dec 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Alice Watson - [Child] of Mark Watson & Harriet
Abode: Hindley Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 58, Entry 458
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 3 Dec 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Harriet Watson - [Child] of Mark Watson & Harriet
Abode: Hindley Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 58, Entry 459
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 3 Dec 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Robert Watson - [Child] of Mark Watson & Harriet
Abode: Hindley Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 58, Entry 460
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 3 Dec 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Hasall - [Child] of Samuel Hasall & Ellen
Abode: Vicars Row
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 58, Entry 461
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 3 Dec 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
James Boardman - [Child] of Job Boardman & Mary Ann
Abode: Vicars Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 58, Entry 462
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 Dec 1879 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Ada Mason - [Child] of James Mason & Annie
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 58, Entry 463
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 2 Jan 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Henry Walker - [Child] of Mary Walker, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 58, Entry 464
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 2 Jan 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Thomas Fennell - [Child] of Andrew Fennell & Susan
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 59, Entry 465
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 6 Jan 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Helena Penketh - [Child] of Edith Penketh, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 59, Entry 466
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 13 Jan 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Richard Young - [Child] of Richard Young & Mary
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Occupation: Saddler
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 59, Entry 467
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 7 Jan 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen MacWilliam - [Child] of James MacWilliam & Emily
Abode: Duke Street
Occupation: Mill Operative
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 59, Entry 468
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 7 Jan 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Mary Ann Millhouse - [Child] of Henry Millhouse & Mary Eliza
Abode: Plodder Lane
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 59, Entry 469
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 7 Jan 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Emily Kirkman - [Child] of James Kirkman & Alice
Abode: William Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 59, Entry 470
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 7 Jan 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Fielding - [Child] of Edward Fielding & Ann
Abode: Prospect Place
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 59, Entry 471
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 14 Jan 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Richard Mort - [Child] of James Mort & Sarah
Abode: Glynn Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 59, Entry 472
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 4 Feb 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Livesey Wallworth - [Child] of James Wallworth & Alice
Abode: Mossfield Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 60, Entry 473
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 4 Feb 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Herbert Nuttall - [Child] of James Nuttall & Mary
Abode: Duke Street
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 60, Entry 474
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 4 Feb 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
James Thomas Ashworth - [Child] of Walter Ashworth & Sarah Alice
Abode: Crompton Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 60, Entry 475
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 4 Feb 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Thomas Bridge - [Child] of William Bridge & Mary
Abode: Higher Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 60, Entry 476
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 4 Feb 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Hayes - [Child] of William Hayes & Martha
Abode: Tonge Square
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 60, Entry 477
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 4 Feb 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Nancy Horridge - [Child] of Peter Horridge & Nancy
Abode: Tonge Square
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 60, Entry 478
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 4 Feb 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
James Astley - [Child] of John Astley & Harriet Ann
Abode: Hindley Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 60, Entry 479
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 4 Feb 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Martin - [Child] of John Martin & Ellen
Abode: Egerton Street
Occupation: Mill Operative
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 60, Entry 480
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 16 Feb 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Alice Ann Wolfendale - [Child] of Richard Wolfendale & Mary Jane
Abode: Tong Street
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 61, Entry 481
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 29 Feb 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
William Bradshaw - [Child] of James Bradshaw & Martha Ann
Abode: Lower Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 61, Entry 482
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 3 Mar 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Samuel Birtles - [Child] of George Birtles & Ann
Abode: Dixon Green
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 61, Entry 483
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 3 Mar 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Albert Edward Lord - [Child] of James Albert Lord & Eliza
Abode: Sutherland Street
Occupation: Waste Breaker
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 61, Entry 484
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 3 Mar 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
John Haslam Bowker - [Child] of John Bowker & Mary Jane
Abode: Little Lever
Occupation: Striker
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 61, Entry 485
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 3 Mar 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Mary Alice Schofield - [Child] of Samuel Schofield & Jane
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 61, Entry 486
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 Mar 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
James Booth - [Child] of Alice Ann Booth, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 61, Entry 487
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 14 Mar 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
James Boardman - [Child] of Abraham Boardman & Sarah Jane
Abode: Highfield
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 61, Entry 488
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 28 Mar 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Eliza Chadwick - [Child] of Walter Chadwick & Elizabeth
Abode: Stone Hill
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 62, Entry 489
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 28 Mar 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
John Edward Ramsell - [Child] of John Ramsell & Susannah
Abode: Albert Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 62, Entry 490
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 30 Mar 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Mucklestone - [Child] of George Mucklestone & Mary Jane
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Occupation: Firebeater
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 62, Entry 491
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 30 Mar 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Mucklestone - [Child] of George Mucklestone & Mary Jane
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Occupation: Firebeater
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 62, Entry 492
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 7 Apr 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Mary Ann Greenhalgh - [Child] of Thomas Greenhalgh & Betsy
Abode: Grecian Crescent
Occupation: Mill Operative
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 62, Entry 493
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 7 Apr 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
John Gregory - [Child] of John Gregory & Ann
Abode: Harrowby Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 62, Entry 494
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 7 Apr 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Jane Barrett - [Child] of George Barrett & Ellen
Abode: Albert Place
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 62, Entry 495
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 11 Apr 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Richard Parkinson - [Child] of James Parkinson & Elizabeth Alice
Abode: Albert Road
Occupation: Beer Seller
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 62, Entry 496
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 12 Apr 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Thomas Tonge - [Child] of Thomas Tonge & Sarah Ann
Abode: Albert Place
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 63, Entry 497
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 13 Apr 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Hannah Hollinrake - [Child] of Thomas Hollinrake & Ellen
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 63, Entry 498
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 27 Apr 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Herbert Price - [Child] of Charlotte Price, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 63, Entry 499
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 30 Apr 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Betsy Ellen Sharrocks - [Child] of Elizabeth Sharrocks, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 63, Entry 500
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 30 Apr 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Emily Howarth - [Child] of William Howarth & Emily
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 63, Entry 501
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 4 May 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Amelia Fish - [Child] of Mary Alice Fish, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 63, Entry 502
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 May 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Robert Howarth - [Child] of Joseph Howarth & Margaret
Abode: Hillfield
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 63, Entry 503
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 May 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Florence Owen - [Child] of Ebenezer Owen & Ellen
Abode: 2 Piggot Street
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 63, Entry 504
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 May 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Mary Smethurst - [Child] of William Smethurst & Ellen
Abode: Blindsill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 64, Entry 505
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 May 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
John Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Eli Taylor & Elizabeth
Abode: Black Lane
Occupation: Mill Operative
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 64, Entry 506
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 7 May 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
George Charles Western - [Child] of Charles Septimus Western & Rosannah
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 64, Entry 507
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 2 Jun 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
James Wolfendale - [Child] of William Wolfendale & Sarah
Abode: Piggot Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 64, Entry 508
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 2 Jun 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
James Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Mary
Abode: Dixon Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 64, Entry 509
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 2 Jun 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
William Metcalfe - [Child] of William Metcalfe & Hannah
Abode: Almond Street
Occupation: Plater Layer
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 64, Entry 510
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 2 Jun 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Peter Longworth - [Child] of William Longworth & Margaret
Abode: Dixon Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 64, Entry 511
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 2 Jun 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Betsy
Abode: Blindsill
Occupation: ?
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 64, Entry 512
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 6 Jun 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Thomas Harry Chivers - [Child] of Henry Chivers & Ann
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 65, Entry 513
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 6 Jun 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Eliza Ann Howarth - [Child] of William Howarth & Eliza
Abode: Higher Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 65, Entry 514
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 13 Jun 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Thomas Tonge - [Child] of Thomas Tonge & Sarah Ann
Abode: Albert Place
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 65, Entry 515
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 13 Jun 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Tonge - [Child] of Samuel Tonge & Mary
Abode: Tong Square
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 65, Entry 516
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 16 Jun 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Emma Bertha Thomason - [Child] of James Thomason & Ellen
Abode: Plodder Lane
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 65, Entry 517
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 18 Jun 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Thomas Branon - [Child] of Thomas Branon & Elizabeth
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 65, Entry 518
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 18 Jun 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Lilly Thomas - [Child] of Maria Thomas, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 65, Entry 519
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 10 Jul 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Mary Jane Allen - [Child] of Annie Allen, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 65, Entry 520
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 20 Jul 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
John William Clayton - [Child] of Mary Ann Clayton, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 66, Entry 521
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 20 Jul 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Hope - [Child] of Ellen Hope, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 66, Entry 522
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 25 Jul 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rickett - [Child] of George Rickett & Annie Rosetta
Abode: 60 Albert Terrace
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 66, Entry 523
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 25 Jul 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Eleanor Taylor - [Child] of Nancy Taylor, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 66, Entry 524
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 30 Jul 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Alice Ellen Hamer - [Child] of Sophia Hamer, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 66, Entry 525
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 4 Aug 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Davies - [Child] of Thomas Davies & Mary
Abode: Plodder Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 66, Entry 526
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 4 Aug 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Alfred Boardman - [Child] of Levi Boardman & Ellen
Abode: Smith Street
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 66, Entry 527
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 4 Aug 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Annie Crowther - [Child] of Richard Crowther & Isabella
Abode: Tong Square
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 66, Entry 528
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 4 Aug 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
James Hill - [Child] of George Hill & Martha Alice
Abode: Greenhalgh Terrace
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 67, Entry 529
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 12 Aug 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Ann Lindley - [Child] of James Lindley & Hannah
Abode: Farnworth
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 67, Entry 530
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 17 Aug 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Halton - [Child] of Charles Halton & Elizabeth
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 67, Entry 531
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 17 Aug 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Thomas Gordon - [Child] of Peter Gordon & Ellen
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Occupation: Iron Foundry
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 67, Entry 532
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 20 Aug 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Arthur Wilson - [Child] of Lucy Jane Wilson, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 67, Entry 533
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 20 Aug 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Mary Agnes Brindle - [Child] of Elizabeth Brindle, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 67, Entry 534
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 29 Aug 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Thomas Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Betsy
Abode: Duke Street
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 67, Entry 535
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 29 Aug 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
William Ashton - [Child] of Joseph Ashton & Ann
Abode: Buckley Lane
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 67, Entry 536
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 1 Sep 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Margaret Smethurst - [Child] of Thomas Smethurst & Alice
Abode: Blindsill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 68, Entry 537
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 1 Sep 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
George Edward Davidson - [Child] of William Davidson & Betsy
Abode: Sugar Field
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 68, Entry 538
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 1 Sep 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Margaret Roscow - [Child] of Robert Roscow & Sophia
Abode: Bennett Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 68, Entry 539
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 7 Sep 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
John William Johnson - [Child] of Ann Johnson, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 68, Entry 540
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 12 Sep 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
James Edmond Stones - [Child] of James Stones & Mary
Abode: Blindsill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 68, Entry 541
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 17 Sep 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wolff - [Child] of William Wolff & Jane
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 68, Entry 542
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 26 Sep 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Walter Dewsnap - [Child] of Henry Dewsnap & Nancy
Abode: Higher Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 68, Entry 543
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 26 Sep 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Albert Catterall - [Child] of Joseph Catterall & Mary Jane
Abode: Higher Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 68, Entry 544
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 28 Sep 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Herbert Bradley - [Child] of Mary Ann Bradley, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 69, Entry 545
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 28 Sep 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Russell - [Child] of Maria Russell, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 69, Entry 546
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 1 Oct 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
James Leney - [Child] of Henry Leney & Alice
Abode: Hilton Hall
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 69, Entry 547
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 6 Oct 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Henry Lomax - [Child] of Thomas Lomax & Catherine
Abode: Mossfield Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 69, Entry 548
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 6 Oct 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Rachel Ada Crowther - [Child] of Richard Crowther & Mary Ann
Abode: Northumberland Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 69, Entry 549
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 6 Oct 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
William Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Elizabeth
Abode: Plodder Lane
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 69, Entry 550
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 10 Oct 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Ann Bowden Longworth - [Child] of James Longworth & Alice
Abode: 18 Piggot Street
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 69, Entry 551
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 10 Oct 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Watt - [Child] of Richard Watt & Charlotte
Abode: 201 Piggot Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 69, Entry 552
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 17 Oct 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Norman Smith - [Child] of Catherine Smith, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 70, Entry 553
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 26 Oct 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Abraham Partington - [Child] of Edward Partington & Betsy
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 70, Entry 554
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 31 Oct 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Thomas Birtles - [Child] of John Birtles & Alice
Abode: Dixon Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 70, Entry 555
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 31 Oct 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Florence Beatrice Young - [Child] of Charles Young & Jane
Abode: Harper Lane
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 70, Entry 556
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 2 Nov 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Mary Alice Rosewell - [Child] of Charlotte Rosewell, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 70, Entry 557
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 3 Nov 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Sarah Lawton - [Child] of Simeon Lawton & Selina
Abode: Sugar Field
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 70, Entry 558
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 3 Nov 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Robert Lawton - [Child] of Simeon Lawton & Selina
Abode: Sugar Field
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 70, Entry 559
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 3 Nov 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Thomas Urmson - [Child] of Moses Urmson & Margaret
Abode: Jackson Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 70, Entry 560
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 3 Nov 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Ruth Halliwell - [Child] of Joseph Halliwell & Mary
Abode: Jackson Street
Occupation: Spindle & Fly Maker
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 71, Entry 561
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 3 Nov 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Martha Elizabeth Halliwell - [Child] of Joseph Halliwell & Mary
Abode: Jackson Street
Occupation: Spindle & Fly Maker
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 71, Entry 562
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 14 Nov 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Hannah Smith - [Child] of Amos Peter Smith & Mary
Abode: Market Street Farnworth
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 71, Entry 563
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 14 Nov 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Mary Isabella Heathcote - [Child] of James Winwood Heathcote & Mary Ellen
Abode: Harrowby Street
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 71, Entry 564
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 1 Dec 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
David Raw - [Child] of George Raw & Elizabeth
Abode: Penn Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 71, Entry 565
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 1 Dec 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
John Banks - [Child] of William Banks & Mary
Abode: Farnworth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 71, Entry 566
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 12 Dec 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Alice Eckersley - [Child] of Timothy Eckersley & Martha Ann
Abode: Green Fold
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 71, Entry 567
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 14 Dec 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Emma Moore - [Child] of William Moore & Mary
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 71, Entry 568
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 21 Dec 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Duckworth - [Child] of Sarah Jane Duckworth, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 72, Entry 569
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 21 Dec 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pennington - [Child] of Thomas Pennington & Catherine
Abode: Plodder Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 72, Entry 570
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 31 Dec 1880 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
William Mercer - [Child] of Mary Mercer, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 72, Entry 571
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 3 Jan 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Florence Langford - [Child] of Mary Ann Langford, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 72, Entry 572
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 Jan 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Herbert Young - [Child] of Joseph Young & Alice
Abode: Plodder Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 72, Entry 573
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 Jan 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
James Barlow - [Child] of Joseph Barlow & Sarah Ann
Abode: Plodder Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 72, Entry 574
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 Jan 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Meadows - [Child] of Thomas Meadows & Sarah
Abode: Gregg Street
Occupation: Mill Operative
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 72, Entry 575
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 Jan 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Nelson - [Child] of James Nelson & Mary Alice
Abode: Glynn Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 72, Entry 576
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 9 Jan 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Thomas Roberts - [Child] of Edward Roberts & Ellen
Abode: 3 Higher Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 73, Entry 577
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 9 Jan 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Leyland - [Child] of Peter Leyland & Alice
Abode: Piggot Street
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 73, Entry 578
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 9 Jan 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Herbert Yates - [Child] of Thomas Yates & Ann
Abode: Plodder Lane
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 73, Entry 579
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 9 Jan 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Peak - [Child] of William Peak & Elizabeth
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Occupation: Roller Turner
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 73, Entry 580
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 1 Feb 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Margaret Bolton - [Child] of Thomas Bolton & Margaret
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 73, Entry 581
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 11 Feb 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Walter Isherwood - [Child] of Mary Isherwood, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 73, Entry 582
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 11 Feb 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
James Henry Moss - [Child] of Catherine Moss, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 73, Entry 583
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 13 Feb 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Edwin Brittain - [Child] of John Brittain & Mary Ann
Abode: Plodder Lane
Occupation: Pointsman
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 73, Entry 584
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 18 Feb 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Thomas Lane - [Child] of James Lane & Martha
Abode: Glynn Street
Occupation: Spindle & Fly Maker
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 74, Entry 585
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 18 Feb 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Frederick Catterall - [Child] of William Catterall & Elizabeth
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 74, Entry 586
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 27 Feb 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
James Greenhalgh - [Child] of James Greenhalgh & Mercy
Abode: Harper Green Road
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 74, Entry 587
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 27 Feb 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Edward Marsh - [Child] of William Marsh & Ellen
Abode: Bentick Street
Occupation: Mill Operative
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 74, Entry 588
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 27 Feb 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Samuel Longworth - [Child] of Samuel Longworth & Sarah
Abode: George Street
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 74, Entry 589
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 11 Mar 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Margaret Sarah Roscoe - [Child] of John Roscoe & Jane
Abode: Blindsill
Occupation: Mill Operative
Baptised by: C.J. Stewart
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 74, Entry 590
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 27 Mar 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
John Albert Thorpe - [Child] of Thomas Thorpe & Susannah
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: C.F. Roberts
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 74, Entry 591
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 27 Mar 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
James Lee - [Child] of Margaret Lee, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.F. Roberts
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 74, Entry 592
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 27 Mar 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Bertha Blything - [Child] of Eliza Blything, Single Woman
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Baptised by: C.F. Roberts
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 75, Entry 593
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 27 Mar 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Annie McKay - [Child] of David McKay & Maria
Abode: Bolton Union Workhouse St. James New Bury
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: C.F. Roberts
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 75, Entry 594
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 7 Apr 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Charles Hannathon Mason - [Child] of James Mason & Mary Ellen
Abode: New Bury
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: John Worthington
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 75, Entry 595
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 26 May 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Peter Horridge - [Child] of Peter Horridge & Nancy
Abode: Tong Square
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 75, Entry 596
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 26 May 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
John Worthington - [Child] of Richard Worthington & Margaret
Abode: New Bury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 75, Entry 597
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 26 May 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Stephen Tonge - [Child] of Samuel Tonge & Mary
Abode: Tonge Square
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 75, Entry 598
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 26 May 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Betsy Beatrice Tonge - [Child] of John Tonge & Catherine Jane
Abode: 34 Bolton Road Farnworth
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 75, Entry 599
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 26 May 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
William Wolfendale - [Child] of James Wolfendale & Jane
Abode: 10 Tong Street
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 75, Entry 600
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 26 Jun 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Bertha Esabella Stones - [Child] of William Stones & Margaret Ann
Abode: Piggot Street
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: Geo. Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 76, Entry 601
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 26 Jun 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Emily Moore - [Child] of Annie Moore
Abode: 128 Piggot Street
Baptised by: Geo. Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 76, Entry 602
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 10 Jul 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Lily Birtles - [Child] of James Birtles & Lucy Jane
Abode: Glynn Street
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: Geo. Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 76, Entry 603
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 10 Jul 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Rebecca Whittam - [Child] of Richard Whittam & Elizabeth
Abode: Glynn Street
Occupation: Loom Jobber
Baptised by: Geo. Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 76, Entry 604
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 10 Jul 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Maggie Morton - [Child] of John Morton & Mary
Abode: Higher Street
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: Geo. Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 76, Entry 605
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 15 Jul 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
William Henry Lever - [Child] of [unnamed] Lever
Abode: Union Workhouse
Notes: [Note at the bottom of page, 'Baptized at the Union Workhouse, the fact being
registered here, G.H.' ]
Baptised by: Geo. Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 76, Entry 606
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 15 Jul 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Renshaw - [Child] of [unnamed] Renshaw
Abode: Union Workhouse
Notes: [Note at the bottom of page, 'Baptized at the Union Workhouse, the fact being
registered here, G.H.' ]
Baptised by: Geo. Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 76, Entry 607
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 25 Jul 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Jeremiah Hodgkiss - [Child] of Lewis Hodgkiss & Katherine
Abode: Buckley Lane
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: Geo. Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 76, Entry 608
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 31 Jul 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Robert Charles Archibald - [Child] of John Robert Archibald & Ann Jane
Abode: Kearsley
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Geo. Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 77, Entry 609
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 14 Aug 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Ellen Reece - [Child] of Stanley Reece & Elizabeth
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: Geo. Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 77, Entry 610
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 14 Aug 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Edith Heathcote - [Child] of Joseph Heathcote & Betsy
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: Geo. Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 77, Entry 611
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 14 Aug 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Frederick Nuttall - [Child] of James Nuttall & Mary
Abode: Highfield
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: Geo. Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 77, Entry 612
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 28 Aug 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Alice Ann Monks - [Child] of [unnamed] Monks
Abode: Union Workhouse
Baptised by: Geo. Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 77, Entry 613
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 31 Aug 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Eckersley - [Child] of Giles Eckersley & Mary
Abode: Highfield
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Geo. Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 77, Entry 614
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 31 Aug 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Smethurst - [Child] of William Smethurst & Ellen
Abode: Blindsill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Geo. Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 77, Entry 615
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 31 Aug 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Betsy Ellen Young - [Child] of Robert Young & Elizabeth
Abode: Plodder Lane
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: Geo. Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 77, Entry 616
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 31 Aug 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Mary Ann Parkinson - [Child] of John Parkinson & Nancy
Abode: Dixon Green
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: Geo. Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 78, Entry 617
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 31 Aug 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Edward Bradley - [Child] of Holland Bradley & Harriet
Abode: Harper Green Lane
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: Geo. Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 78, Entry 618
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 31 Aug 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Robert Howarth - [Child] of William Howarth & Nancy
Abode: New Bury
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: Geo. Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 78, Entry 619
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 31 Aug 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Amelia Armstrong - [Child] of Henry Armstrong & Margaret
Abode: Plodder Lane
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: Geo. Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 78, Entry 620
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 11 Sep 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Mary Grace Parkinson - [Child] of James Parkinson & Elizabeth Alice
Abode: 96 Albert Road
Occupation: Beer Seller
Baptised by: Geo. Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 78, Entry 621
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 27 Sep 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Gerrard - [Child] of Mary Gerrard
Abode: Union Workhouse
Baptised by: Geo. Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 78, Entry 622
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 4 Oct 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
George Wilkinson - [Child] of Thomas Wilkinson & Leah
Abode: Union Workhouse
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: Geo. Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 78, Entry 623
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 4 Oct 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Charles Barford - [Child] of Edwin Barford & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: Union Workhouse
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Geo. Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 78, Entry 624
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 4 Oct 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Robert Kay - [Child] of James Kay & Sarah
Abode: Union Workhouse
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Geo. Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 79, Entry 625
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 9 Oct 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Mary Ann Rydeard - [Child] of Samuel Rydeard & Nancy
Abode: Piggot Street
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: Geo. Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 79, Entry 626
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 30 Nov 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
John William Beamish - [Child] of George Beamish & Eliza
Abode: 367 Plodder Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Geo. Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 79, Entry 627
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 28 Nov 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Alice Harley - [Child] of William Harley & Elizabeth Martha
Abode: 389 Plodder Lane
Occupation: Railway Pointsman
Baptised by: Geo. Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 79, Entry 628
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 30 Nov 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Harry Budge - [Child] of Thomas Budge & Mary
Abode: 47 Buckley Lane
Occupation: Beer Seller
Baptised by: Geo. Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 79, Entry 629
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 30 Nov 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Mozley - [Child] of Ralph Mozley & Esther
Abode: Blindsill
Occupation: Piecer in cotton mill
Baptised by: Geo. Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 79, Entry 630
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 30 Nov 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Henry Crompton - [Child] of Henry Crompton & Hannah
Abode: 2 Plodder Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Geo. Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 79, Entry 631
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 30 Nov 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Alice Davies -
Abode: Albert Place
Baptised by: Geo. Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 79, Entry 632
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 30 Nov 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Adam Worthington - [Child] of Adam Worthington & Betsy
Abode: Higher Street
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: Geo. Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 80, Entry 633
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 30 Nov 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Samuel Tonge - [Child] of John Tonge & Alice Ann
Abode: Albert Place
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: Geo. Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 80, Entry 634
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 30 Nov 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
James Barrett - [Child] of George Thomas Barrett & Ellen
Abode: Tong Square
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: Geo. Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 80, Entry 635
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 30 Nov 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
John Roberts - [Child] of Samuel Roberts & Mary
Abode: Bradshaw Street
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: Geo. Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 80, Entry 636
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 30 Nov 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Sarah Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Mary Ann
Abode: Greenhalgh Terrace
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Geo. Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 80, Entry 637
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 30 Nov 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Alice Marland - [Child] of James Marland & Mary
Abode: Albert Place
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: Geo. Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 80, Entry 638
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 7 Dec 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Hannah Porter - [Child] of Edwin John Porter & Ann
Abode: 126 Piggot Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Geo. Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 80, Entry 639
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 7 Dec 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Henry Mosley Smith - [Child] of Roger Smith & Sarah
Abode: 25 Howarth Street
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: Geo. Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 80, Entry 640
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 14 Dec 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Lucy Ann Lane - [Child] of Thomas Lane & Hannah
Abode: Lomax Buildings
Occupation: Slater
Baptised by: Geo. Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 81, Entry 641
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 21 Dec 1881 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
William Wolfendale - [Child] of William Wolfendale & Sarah
Abode: Piggot Street
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: Geo. Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 81, Entry 642
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 14 Jan 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Edith Bailey - [Child] of Henry Bailey & Mary Jane
Abode: 143 Glynne Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Geo. Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 81, Entry 643
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 25 Jan 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Amos Brooks Parkinson - [Child] of Elizabeth Parkinson
Abode: Albert Place
Occupation: Cotton Operative
Baptised by: Geo. Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 81, Entry 644
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 25 Jan 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Thomas Cox - [Child] of Thomas Cox & Margaret
Abode: Albert Road
Occupation: Saddler
Baptised by: Geo. Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 81, Entry 645
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 29 Jan 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Rose Hannah Boardman - [Child] of John Boardman & Hannah
Abode: 118 Harrowby Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Geo. Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 81, Entry 646
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 1 Feb 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Ethel Mary Holden - [Child] of George Holden & Mary Jane
Abode: Highfield Lodge
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 81, Entry 647
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 1 Feb 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Crompton - [Child] of Peter Thomas Crompton & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: 80 Buckley Lane
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 81, Entry 648
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 22 Feb 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Ellen Hilton - [Child] of James Hilton & Alice
Abode: New Bury
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 82, Entry 649
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 22 Feb 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Joshua John Rawlins - [Child] of John Rawlins & Elizabeth
Abode: Union Workhouse
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 82, Entry 650
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 22 Feb 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Emma Rawlins - [Child] of John Rawlins & Elizabeth
Abode: Union Workhouse
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Geo. Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 82, Entry 651
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 1 Mar 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
James Kelley - [Child] of Robert Kelley & Esther
Abode: Dixon Green
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 82, Entry 652
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 1 Mar 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Ellen Hurst - [Child] of James Hurst & Nancy
Abode: Dixon Green
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 82, Entry 653
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 1 Mar 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Harry Worthington - [Child] of Levi Worthington & Mary
Abode: George Street
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 82, Entry 654
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 1 Mar 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
James Swithenby - [Child] of Joseph Swithenby & Mary Ann
Abode: New Bury
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 82, Entry 655
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 8 Mar 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Fred Booth Longworth - [Child] of James Longworth & Alice
Abode: 18 Piggot Street
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: Geo. Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 82, Entry 656
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 8 Mar 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Annie Hulme - [Child] of Aaron Hulme & Alice
Abode: 83 King Street
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: Geo. Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 83, Entry 657
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 15 Mar 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
John Barlow Davies - [Child] of William Davies & Sarah
Abode: Plodder Lane
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 83, Entry 658
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 15 Mar 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Alice Clough - [Child] of Bennett Clough & Sarah Ann
Abode: 77 Buckley Lane
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 83, Entry 659
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 22 Mar 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Jane Davies - [Child] of Thomas Davies & Mary
Abode: Westminster Street
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 83, Entry 660
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 22 Mar 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Lucy Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Alice
Abode: Plodder Lane
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 83, Entry 661
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 22 Mar 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Albert Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Alice
Abode: Plodder Lane
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 83, Entry 662
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 26 Mar 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dyson - [Child] of Thomas Dyson & Alice
Abode: Fishpool
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 83, Entry 663
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 29 Mar 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Richard Wolfendale - [Child] of James Wolfendale & Jane
Abode: Tonge Square
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 83, Entry 664
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 5 Apr 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Martha Shinton - [Child] of Thomas Shinton & Ann
Abode: Highfield Lodge
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 84, Entry 665
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 7 Apr 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Maud Hilda Norris - [Child] of George Norris & Amelia Ann
Abode: Manchester Road Bolton
Occupation: Timber Merchant
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 84, Entry 666
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 23 Apr 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
James Barnes - [Child] of Alfred Barnes & Mary
Abode: St. James's Place
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 84, Entry 667
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 27 Apr 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
John Henry Ashworth - [Child] of Henry Ashworth & Alice
Abode: Green View Albert Road
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 84, Entry 668
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 30 Apr 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Annie Young - [Child] of John Young & Sarah
Abode: Cherry Tree Farm
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 84, Entry 669
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 1 May 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
William Morris - [Child] of William Morris & Hannah
Abode: 6 Entwistle Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: George Holden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 84, Entry 670
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 1 May 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Emma Horridge - [Child] of Thomas Horridge & Elizabeth
Abode: 46 Lower Street
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 84, Entry 672
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 16 May 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Hall - [Child] of John Hall & Hannah
Abode: Union Workhouse
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 85, Entry 673
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 16 May 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Joseph Jackson - [Child] of Thomas Jackson & Mary
Abode: Union Workhouse
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 85, Entry 674
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 18 May 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
James Frederick Green - [Child] of William Green & Ellen
Abode: Plodder Lane
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 85, Entry 675
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 18 May 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Marian Eleanor Mabel Tonge - [Child] of James Tonge & Ann
Abode: Harper Green Road
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 85, Entry 676
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 18 May 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Sarah Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Eliz. Mary
Abode: Black Lane
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 85, Entry 677
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 1 Jun 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Annie Sinclare - [Child] of David Sinclare & Mary Jane
Abode: Union Workhouse
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 85, Entry 678
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 4 Jun 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
William Riley - [Child] of Edward Riley & Elizabeth
Abode: Union Workhouse
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 85, Entry 679
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 27 Jun 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Arthur Wallwork - [Child] of James Wallwork & Alice
Abode: Mossfield Road
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 85, Entry 680
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 30 Jun 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
John Hardings - [Child] of John Hardings & Mary Ann
Abode: Union Workhouse
Occupation: Slaters Labourer
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 86, Entry 681
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 9 Jul 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
George Thomasson - [Child] of Job Thomasson & Mary
Abode: Higher Street
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 86, Entry 682
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 9 Jul 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Wright Birtles - [Child] of John Birtles & Alice
Abode: Vickers Row
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 86, Entry 683
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 9 Jul 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Albert Bridge - [Child] of William Bridge & Mary
Abode: Higher Street
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 86, Entry 684
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 2 Aug 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Martha Birtles - [Child] of Samuel Birtles & Martha Ann
Abode: 135 Glynn Street
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 86, Entry 685
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 2 Aug 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Robert Worthington - [Child] of Richard Worthington & Margaret
Abode: Lower Street
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 86, Entry 686
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 2 Aug 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Edward Slater - [Child] of George Slater & Agnes
Abode: Albert Place
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 86, Entry 687
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 2 Aug 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Mary Alice Watts - [Child] of Thomas Watts & Sarah
Abode: Northumberland Street
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 86, Entry 688
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 2 Aug 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Charles Henry Gater - [Child] of Daniel Gater & Ann
Abode: Northumberland Street
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 87, Entry 689
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 2 Aug 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Alice Maud Thompson - [Child] of Harry Baron Thompson & Louisa
Abode: Northumberland Street
Occupation: Banksman
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 87, Entry 690
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 13 Aug 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
James Fletcher Smith - [Child] of Amos Peter Smith & Mary
Abode: 23 Darley Street Farnworth
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 87, Entry 691
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 24 Aug 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Annie Bradley - [Child] of Holland Bradley & Harriet
Abode: Harper Green Road
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 87, Entry 692
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 24 Aug 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Mary Eliza Howarth - [Child] of Joseph Howarth & Margaret
Abode: Hill Field
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 87, Entry 693
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 8 Sep 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Ramsden - [Child] of John Ramsden & Ann
Abode: Union Workhouse
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 87, Entry 694
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 16 Oct 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
William James Jones - [Child] of Richard Jones & Elizabeth
Abode: Plodder Lane
Occupation: Engine Fitter
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 87, Entry 695
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 16 Oct 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Edward Hughes Jones - [Child] of Richard Jones & Elizabeth
Abode: Plodder Lane
Occupation: Engine Fitter
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 87, Entry 696
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 18 Oct 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
James Clough Birtles - [Child] of George Birtles & Ann
Abode: Birtle Fold
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 88, Entry 697
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 18 Oct 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Hannah Hayes - [Child] of William Hayes & Martha
Abode: Gorton
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 88, Entry 698
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 18 Oct 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Boardman - [Child] of Job Boardman & Mary Ann
Abode: Vickers Row
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 88, Entry 699
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 18 Oct 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Ruth Nelson - [Child] of James Nelson & Mary Jane
Abode: Glynne Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 88, Entry 700
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 18 Oct 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Joseph Tonge - [Child] of Samuel Tonge & Mary
Abode: Tonge Square
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 88, Entry 701
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 18 Oct 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Bradshaw - [Child] of James Bradshaw & Martha Ann
Abode: Lower Street
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 88, Entry 702
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 22 Oct 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Herbert Heathcote - [Child] of James Heathcote & Mary Ellen
Abode: Plodder Lane
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 88, Entry 703
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 15 Nov 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Alfred Horridge - [Child] of Peter Horridge & Nancy
Abode: 31 Albert Place
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 88, Entry 704
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 26 Nov 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
John Heath - [Child] of Henry Heath & Ann
Abode: 169 Buckley Lane
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 89, Entry 705
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 16 Dec 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
John Walker - [Child] of Lot Walker & Margaret
Abode: Jackson Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 89, Entry 706
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 21 Dec 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
George Barrett - [Child] of George Thomas Barrett & Ellen
Abode: Tonge Square
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 89, Entry 707
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 27 Dec 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Thomas Young - [Child] of John Young & Rachel, (Deceased)
Abode: Buckley Lane
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 89, Entry 708
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 31 Dec 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Lily Yates - [Child] of Thomas Yates & Ann
Abode: Plodder Lane
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 89, Entry 709
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 31 Dec 1882 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
John Smethurst - [Child] of William Smethurst & Ellen
Abode: Blindsill
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 89, Entry 710
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 14 Jan 1883 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Mary Ann Ettie Roberts - [Child] of David Roberts & Jane
Abode: New Bury
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 89, Entry 711
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 17 Jan 1883 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
William James Norris - [Child] of Richard Dobley Norris & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: Egerton Street
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: George Holden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 89, Entry 712
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 25 Jan 1883 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Joseph Heyes - [Child] of James Heyes & Sarah
Abode: Tonge Square
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 90, Entry 713
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 25 Jan 1883 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Richard Nuttall - [Child] of James Nuttall & Mary
Abode: Hillfield
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 90, Entry 714
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 25 Jan 1883 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Ernest Lomax - [Child] of Thomas Lomax & Catherine
Abode: Mossfield Road
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 90, Entry 715
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 25 Jan 1883 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Thomas Lawton - [Child] of Simeon Lawton & Celinia
Abode: Hindley Street
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 90, Entry 716
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 7 Feb 1883 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Peter Eckersley - [Child] of Timothy Eckersley & Martha Ann
Abode: Green Fold Farm
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: George Holden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 90, Entry 717
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 7 Feb 1883 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Moss - [Child] of Joseph Henry Moss & Alice Ann
Abode: Tonge Square
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 90, Entry 718
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 7 Feb 1883 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Robert Roscow - [Child] of Robert Roscow & Sophia
Abode: Bennett Street
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 90, Entry 719
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 11 Feb 1883 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
William Francis Slater - [Child] of John Thomas Slater & Sarah Ann
Abode: Hiton Yard
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 90, Entry 720
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 12 Feb 1883 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hodgkiss - [Child] of Lewis Hodgkiss & Catherine
Abode: Buckley Lane
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 91, Entry 721
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 21 Feb 1883 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Edwin Smethurst - [Child] of Thomas Smethurst & Alice
Abode: Blindsill
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 91, Entry 722
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 21 Feb 1883 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Ada Young - [Child] of Joseph Young & Alice
Abode: Openshaw Place
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 91, Entry 723
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 21 Feb 1883 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Thomas Lansley - [Child] of John Lansley & Alice
Abode: Dixon Green
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: George Holden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 91, Entry 724
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 24 Feb 1883 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Annie Hayes - [Child] of Joseph Hayes & Mary Elizabeth
Abode: St. James's Place
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 91, Entry 725
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 25 Feb 1883 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Emmanuel Morton - [Child] of John Morton & Mary
Abode: Buckley Lane
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 91, Entry 726
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 28 Feb 1883 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Walter Parkinson - [Child] of John Parkinson & Nancy
Abode: 10 Cole Street
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 91, Entry 727
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 7 Mar 1883 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
John Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Mary
Abode: Dixon Green
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 91, Entry 728
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 7 Mar 1883 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Ellen Tonge - [Child] of Joseph Tonge & Sarah Ann
Abode: Plodder Lane
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 92, Entry 729
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 21 Mar 1883 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Margaret Hulme - [Child] of Thomas Hulme & Sarah
Abode: Albert Road
Occupation: Iron Operative
Baptised by: George Holden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 92, Entry 730
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 6 May 1883 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
John Mackay - [Child] of John Mackay & Mary Alice
Abode: Plodder Lane
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 92, Entry 731
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 1 Jun 1883 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
William Thomas Bonehill - [Child] of Thomas Bonehill & Mary
Abode: Union Workhouse
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 92, Entry 732
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 4 Jun 1883 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
William Jones - [Child] of Samuel Jones & Mary
Abode: Plodder Lane
Occupation: Brick Setter
Baptised by: George Holden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 92, Entry 733
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 10 Jun 1883 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Fred Partington - [Child] of Ralph Partington & Sarah
Abode: St. James's Place
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 92, Entry 734
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 13 Jun 1883 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Isabella Young - [Child] of Robert Young & Elizabeth
Abode: Plodder Lane
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 92, Entry 735
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 13 Jun 1883 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Ellen Parkinson - [Child] of James Parkinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Albert Road
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 92, Entry 736
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 13 Jun 1883 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
John Armstrong - [Child] of Henry Armstrong & Margaret
Abode: Plodder Lane
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 93, Entry 737
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 13 Jun 1883 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
James Mercer - [Child] of Henry Mercer & Jane
Abode: Albert Place
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 93, Entry 738
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 13 Jun 1883 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Miriam Mort Wolfendale - [Child] of James Wolfendale & Jane
Abode: Tonge Street
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 93, Entry 739
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 13 Jun 1883 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Robert Mort - [Child] of William Mort & Martha Ann
Abode: Tonge Row
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 93, Entry 740
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 19 Jun 1883 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Emily Marsh - [Child] of Thomas Marsh & Margaret
Abode: Union Workhouse
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 93, Entry 741
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 24 Jun 1883 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Herbert Thorpe - [Child] of John William Thorpe & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: Glynne Street
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 93, Entry 742
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 3 Jul 1883 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Thomas Harold Whitelaw - [Child] of Matthew Whitelaw & Mary
Abode: Egerton Street
Occupation: Portrait Painter
Baptised by: George Holden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 93, Entry 743
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 1883 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Florence Harley - [Child] of William Harley & Elizabeth Martha
Abode: Plodder Lane
Occupation: Railway Fireman
Notes: [Date not recorded: entered between July 3 & 8 1883]
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 93, Entry 744
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 8 Jul 1883 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Charley Beamish - [Child] of George Beamish & Eliza
Abode: Plodder Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 94, Entry 745
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 15 Jul 1883 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Betsy Alice Grundy - [Child] of Roger Grundy & Louisa Alice Ann
Abode: Higher Street
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 94, Entry 746
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 15 Jul 1883 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Robert Tonge - [Child] of John Tonge & Alice Ann
Abode: Albert Place
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 94, Entry 747
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 24 Jul 1883 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
William Mort - [Child] of John Mort & Tabitha Priscilla
Abode: Tonge Street
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 94, Entry 748
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 27 Jul 1883 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Charles Partington - [Child] of Charles Partington & Selina
Abode: Union Workhouse
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 94, Entry 749
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 1 Aug 1883 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Jane Howarth - [Child] of Thomas Howarth & Sarah Ann
Abode: Northumberland Street
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 94, Entry 750
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 1 Aug 1883 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Thomas Morris - [Child] of Thomas Morris & Mary
Abode: Dixon Green
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 94, Entry 751
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 19 Aug 1883 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Margaret Hannah Mather - [Child] of Andrew Mather & Ann
Abode: Higher Street
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 94, Entry 752
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 22 Aug 1883 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Edith Longworth - [Child] of James Longworth & Alice
Abode: 18 Piggot Street
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 95, Entry 753
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 14 Oct 1883 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Richard Allen - [Child] of Richard Allen & Isabella
Abode: Openshaw Place
Occupation: Railway Servant
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 95, Entry 754
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 14 Oct 1883 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
James Walker Hulme - [Child] of Aaron Hulme & Alice
Abode: Bennett Street
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 95, Entry 755
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 14 Oct 1883 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
William Crompton - [Child] of Henry Crompton & Hannah
Abode: 2 Plodder Lane
Occupation: Carrier
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 95, Entry 756
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 14 Oct 1883 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Harold Ethelbert Young - [Child] of Charles Young & Jane
Abode: Plodder Lane
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 95, Entry 757
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 14 Oct 1883 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
George Thomas Ormrod - [Child] of Thomas Ormrod & Mary Ellen
Abode: Swift Street
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 95, Entry 758
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 3 Nov 1883 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Charles Norris - [Child] of George Norris & Amelia Ann
Abode: Great Lever Boden Place Mansfield Road
Occupation: Timber Merchant
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 95, Entry 759
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 17 Nov 1883 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
William Hurst - [Child] of James Hurst & Nancy
Abode: Vickers Row
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 95, Entry 760
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 25 Nov 1883 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Frank Bridge - [Child] of Thomas Bridge & Mary
Abode: Stone Hill
Occupation: Beer Seller
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 96, Entry 761
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 23 Dec 1883 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Emily Crompton - [Child] of Jonathan Crompton & Susannah
Abode: Walkden
Occupation: Power Loom Overlooker
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 96, Entry 762
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 23 Dec 1883 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Maria Stones - [Child] of William Stones & Margaret Ann
Abode: Piggot Street
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 96, Entry 763
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 23 Dec 1883 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
James Henry Hayes Marland - [Child] of James Marland & Mary
Abode: Albert Place
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 96, Entry 764
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 28 Dec 1883 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
William Lever - [Child] of Adam Lever & Margaret
Abode: Union Workhouse
Occupation: Foundry Labourer
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 96, Entry 765
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 28 Dec 1883 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Leather - [Child] of Sarah Leather, Single Woman
Abode: Union Workhouse
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 96, Entry 766
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 30 Dec 1883 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Alice Wallwork - [Child] of James Wallwork & Alice
Abode: Dixon Green
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 96, Entry 767
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 30 Dec 1883 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Mary Jane Parkinson Worthington - [Child] of John Parkinson Worthington & Margaret
Abode: Lower Street
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 96, Entry 768
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 6 Jan 1884 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Seddon - [Child] of Robert Seddon & Mary
Abode: Buckley Lane
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 97, Entry 769
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 6 Jan 1884 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
William Barnes - [Child] of Alfred Barnes & Mary
Abode: St. James's Place
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 97, Entry 770
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 13 Jan 1884 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Emily Cox - [Child] of Thomas Cox & Margaret
Abode: 214 Albert Road
Occupation: Saddler
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 97, Entry 771
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 13 Jan 1884 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Robert Tonge Jones - [Child] of William Jones & Mary
Abode: 175 Buckley Lane
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 97, Entry 772
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 13 Jan 1884 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Helena May Greenhalgh - [Child] of James Greenhalgh & Mercy
Abode: 11 Harper Green Road
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 97, Entry 773
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 20 Jan 1884 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Brooks - [Child] of William Brooks & Ellen
Abode: Albert Place
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 97, Entry 774
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 20 Jan 1884 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Nancy Pollard - [Child] of Nathaniel Pollard & Mary Ann
Abode: Albert Place
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 97, Entry 775
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 27 Jan 1884 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Parker - [Child] of John Parker & Elizabeth
Abode: 309 Plodder Lane
Occupation: Fireman on Railway
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 97, Entry 776
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 10 Feb 1884 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
George Henry Miller - [Child] of Henry Miller & Alice
Abode: Mossfield Road
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 98, Entry 777
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 10 Feb 1884 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Ellis Harold Bradley - [Child] of Holland Bradley & Harriet
Abode: Harper Green Road
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 98, Entry 778
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 19 Feb 1884 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Thomas Venables - [Child] of Louisa Venables
Abode: Union Workhouse
Notes: Unmarried Woman
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 98, Entry 779
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 22 Feb 1884 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Thomas Olive - [Child] of William Olive & Jane
Abode: Union Workhouse
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 98, Entry 780
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 26 Feb 1884 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Paullinia Morris - [Child] of John James Morris & Elizabeth
Abode: Union
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 98, Entry 781
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 27 Feb 1884 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
James Lever - [Child] of James Lever & Charlotte
Abode: Stone Hill
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 98, Entry 782
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 9 Mar 1884 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Florence Emily Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Betsy
Abode: Quarry Lane
Occupation: Railway Guard
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 98, Entry 783
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 12 Mar 1884 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
John Hayes - [Child] of William Hayes & Martha
Abode: Gorton Houses
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 98, Entry 784
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 19 Mar 1884 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Price Barrett - [Child] of James Barrett & Ann
Abode: Buckley Lane
Occupation: Selfact Minder
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 99, Entry 785
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 23 Mar 1884 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
James Moss - [Child] of Joseph Henry Moss & Alice Ann
Abode: Walkden
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 99, Entry 786
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 23 Mar 1884 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
John William Slater - [Child] of George Slater & Agnes
Abode: Tonge Square
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 99, Entry 787
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 23 Mar 1884 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Martha Ann Goulding - [Child] of John Goulding & Susannah
Abode: Black Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 99, Entry 788
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 2 Apr 1884 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Harry Worthington - [Child] of John Worthington & Martha Ellen
Abode: Prospect Place
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 99, Entry 789
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 2 Apr 1884 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Roger Horridge - [Child] of Peter Horridge & Nancy
Abode: Albert Place
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 99, Entry 790
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 2 Apr 1884 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
William France - [Child] of John France & Margaret
Abode: Plodder Lane
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 99, Entry 791
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 6 Apr 1884 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Ethel Ridyard - [Child] of Thomas Ridyard & Rachel
Abode: Walkden
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 99, Entry 792
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 20 Apr 1884 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Annie Parkinson - [Child] of John Parkinson & Martha Alice
Abode: Higher Street
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 100, Entry 793
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 20 Apr 1884 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Ernest Tonge - [Child] of Samuel Tonge & Sarah
Abode: Lower Street
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 100, Entry 794
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 2 May 1884 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Joseph Pratt - [Child] of Joseph Pratt & Ellen
Abode: Union Workhouse
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 100, Entry 795
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 4 May 1884 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Ada Withnell - [Child] of James Withnell & Mary Jane
Abode: 90 Buckley Lane
Occupation: Power Loom Overlooker
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 100, Entry 796
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 4 May 1884 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Phoebe Emma Simcox - [Child] of Henry Simcox & Mary Ann
Abode: 9 Prospect Place
Occupation: Brick Setter
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 100, Entry 797
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 11 May 1884 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Alice Kay - [Child] of James Kay & Dinah
Abode: Lower Street
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 100, Entry 798
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library
Baptism: 25 May 1884 St James, New Bury, Farnworth, Lancs.
Joseph Lawton - [Child] of Abraham Lawton & Alice Ann
Abode: Buckley Lane
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1884, Page 100, Entry 799
Source: Microfilm of register at Manchester Library