The Church of St Paul, Farington
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
Baptisms at St Paul in the Parish of Farington
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1840 - 1878
Baptisms for 1840 - 1852
Baptism: 4 Oct 1840 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
James Mayor - [Child] of John Mayor & Ann
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. Power Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 1, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 11 Oct 1840 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
James Pinless - [Child] of Francis Pinless & Ann
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 11 Oct 1840 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Joseph Gregson - [Child] of Dorothy Gregson
Abode: Farington
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 1, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 3 Nov 1840 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
John Robinson - [Child] of Jane Robinson
Abode: Farington
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 1, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 15 Nov 1840 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Jane Little - [Child] of Joseph Little & Elizabeth
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 1, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 15 Nov 1840 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Thompson - [Child] of Ellward Thompson & Alice
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 1, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 22 Nov 1840 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Esther Mansley - [Child] of Thomas Mansley & Elizabeth
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 1, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 22 Nov 1840 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Andrew Eccles - [Child] of Ralph Eccles & Ann
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 1, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 29 Nov 1840 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Ann Haselden - [Child] of Giles Haselden & Ellen
Born: 7 Nov 1840
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 2, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 15 Dec 1840 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
John Finch - [Child] of James Finch & Maria otherwise Alice
Abode: Farington, Cuerden Green
Occupation: Weaver, cotton spinner
Notes: [otherwise Alice, Cuerden Green and cotton spinner added in a different pen]
Baptised by: E. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 2, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 20 Dec 1840 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Matthew Henry Clayton - [Child] of Thomas Clayton & Ann
Born: 21 Oct 1840
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 2, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 20 Dec 1840 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Thomas Longworth - [Child] of John Longworth & Ellen
Born: 30 Nov 1840
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 2, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 10 Jan 1841 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Thomas? Cottam - [Child] of William Cottam & Elizabeth
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 2, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 10 Jan 1841 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Ellen Culshaw - [Child] of Thomas Culshaw & Mary
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 2, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 11 Jan 1841 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Alice Farington - [Child] of Henry Farington & Elizabeth
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 2, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 7 Mar 1841 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Edward Woolley - [Child] of John Woolley & Susannah
Abode: Walton le dale
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 2, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 14 Mar 1841 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Margaret Livesey - [Child] of Richard Livesey & Ellen
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 3, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 14 Mar 1841 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
John Salisbury - [Child] of William Salisbury & Bridget
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 3, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Ann Ainsworth - [Child] of Ralph Ainsworth & Elizabeth
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 3, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 28 Mar 1841 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
William Yates - [Child] of William Yates & Elizabeth
Abode: Cuerden
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 3, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 10 Apr 1841 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
John Pollett - [Child] of Ann Pollett
Abode: Leyland
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 3, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 25 Apr 1841 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
James Martin - [Child] of Robert Martin & Ellen
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 3, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 2 May 1841 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Jane Ogden - [Child] of Joseph Ogden & Ann
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 3, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 9 May 1841 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Reuben Sumner - [Child] of Mary Sumner
Abode: Farington
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 3, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 16 May 1841 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Alice Cross - [Child] of John Cross & Mary Ann
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Cotton Dresser
Baptised by: Daniel Slyman Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 4, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Ann Higham - [Child] of William Higham & Susannah
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 4, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 6 Jun 1841 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
John Cottam - [Child] of Christopher Cottam & Alice
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 4, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 13 Jun 1841 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Eleanor Elizabeth Rogerson - [Child] of John Rogerson & Margaret
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 4, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 13 Jun 1841 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Thomas Beard - [Child] of Ann Beard
Abode: Farington
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 4, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 20 Jun 1841 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Eliza Culshaw - [Child] of Thomas Culshaw & Margery
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: L. W. Jeffrey Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 4, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 27 Jun 1841 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
William Leigh - [Child] of Thomas Leigh & Mary
Abode: Clayton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: John Lomas Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 4, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 27 Jun 1841 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
James Slater - [Child] of Thomas Slater & Sarah
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Lomas Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 4, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 4 Jul 1841 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Margaret Rigby - [Child] of James Rigby & Margaret
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 5, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 18 Jul 1841 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Jane Scholefield - [Child] of Thomas Scholefield & Nancy
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 5, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 25 Jul 1841 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Richard Brown - [Child] of William Brown & Isabella
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 5, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 1 Aug 1841 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
John Robinson - [Child] of Bridget Robinson
Abode: Farington, Newgate
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 5, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 22 Aug 1841 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Riding - [Child] of Thomas Riding & Ann
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 5, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 22 Aug 1841 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Anna Wilding - [Child] of Richard Wilding & Elizabeth
Abode: Longton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 5, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 29 Aug 1841 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Henry Crook - [Child] of James Crook & Alice
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 5, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 30 Aug 1841 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Alice Loxham - [Child] of William Loxham & Betty
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 5, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 12 Sep 1841 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dorothy Edge - [Child] of Henry Edge & Elizabeth
Abode: Longton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 6, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 12 Sep 1841 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
John Robinson - [Child] of Bridget Robinson
Abode: Farington
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 6, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 19 Sep 1841 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Margaret Green - [Child] of Thomas Green & Ellen
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: John Lomas Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 6, Entry 43
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 19 Sep 1841 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
James Ireland - [Child] of John Ireland & Flora
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Potter
Baptised by: John Lomas Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 6, Entry 44
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 26 Sep 1841 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
James Nelson - [Child] of Nanny Nelson
Abode: Farington
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 6, Entry 45
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 26 Sep 1841 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sharp - [Child] of John Sharp & Betty
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 6, Entry 46
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 7 Nov 1841 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
John Sefton - [Child] of James Sefton & Grace
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 6, Entry 47
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 7 Nov 1841 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Joseph Briggs - [Child] of Richard Briggs & Ann
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 6, Entry 48
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 14 Nov 1841 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
James Glover - [Child] of John Glover & Mary
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 7, Entry 49
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 21 Nov 1841 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Harriet Thompson - [Child] of Alexander Thompson & Grace
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 7, Entry 50
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 28 Nov 1841 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Henrietta Greener - [Child] of Thomas Greener & Margaret
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Inn keeper
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 7, Entry 51
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 5 Dec 1841 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Joseph Wilding - [Child] of William Wilding & Mary
Abode: Walton le Dale
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 7, Entry 52
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 12 Dec 1841 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
William Brown - [Child] of William Brown & Margaret
Abode: Walton le Dale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 7, Entry 53
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 12 Dec 1841 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Reginald Riding - [Child] of Joseph Riding & Mary
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 7, Entry 54
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 19 Dec 1841 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Margaret Hodson - [Child] of Richard Hodson & Betty
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 7, Entry 55
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 9 Jan 1842 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Mary Robinson - [Child] of Alice Robinson
Abode: Hutton
Baptised by: H. Power Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 8, Entry 57
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 9 Jan 1842 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
William Bailiff Yates - [Child] of John Bailiff Yates & Ann
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 8, Entry 58
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 16 Jan 1842 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
John Dearden - [Child] of Robert Dearden & Ann
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 8, Entry 59
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 16 Jan 1842 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Richard Walmsley - [Child] of Cicely Walmsley
Abode: Farington
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 8, Entry 60
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 30 Jan 1842 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
James Connoll - [Child] of George Connoll & Elizabeth
Abode: Longton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 8, Entry 61
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 6 Feb 1842 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
John Allison - [Child] of Alfred Allison & Elizabeth
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 8, Entry 62
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 6 Mar 1842 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Benjamin Whitehead Parker - [Child] of Samuel Parker & Sarah
Abode: Walton le Dale
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 8, Entry 63
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 6 Mar 1842 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Isabella Fidler - [Child] of Edmund Fidler & Jane
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 8, Entry 64
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 15 Mar 1842 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Margaret Nelson - [Child] of Hugh Nelson & Margaret
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Turfer
Baptised by: H. Power Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 9, Entry 65
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 3 Apr 1842 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Elias Bury - [Child] of John Bury & Mary
Abode: Walton le Dale
Occupation: Twist Makers L
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 9, Entry 66
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 3 Apr 1842 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Edward Marshall - [Child] of Thomas Marshall & Margery
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 9, Entry 67
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 10 Apr 1842 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
John Yates - [Child] of William Yates & Elizabeth
Abode: Cuerden
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 9, Entry 68
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 10 Apr 1842 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
John Gregson - [Child] of William Gregson & Ann
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 9, Entry 69
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 13 Apr 1842 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Martha Power - [Child] of Henry Power & Mary
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 9, Entry 70
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 1 May 1842 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Edward Allison? - [Child] of William Allison? & Margaret
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 9, Entry 71
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 8 May 1842 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Richard Knowles - [Child] of Henry Knowles & Betty
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 9, Entry 72
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 15 May 1842 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Edward Loxham - [Child] of Edward Loxham & Ellen
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Power Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 10, Entry 73
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 15 May 1842 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Thomas Woods - [Child] of Thomas Woods & Mary
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Keeper
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 10, Entry 74
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 15 May 1842 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Ann Kay - [Child] of Richard Kay & Jane
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 10, Entry 75
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 29 May 1842 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Threlfall - [Child] of Robert Threlfall & Jane
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 10, Entry 76
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 12 Jun 1842 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Thomas Hunter - [Child] of Richard Hunter & Nanny
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 10, Entry 77
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 26 Jun 1842 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Susannah Little - [Child] of Joseph Little & Elizabeth
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 10, Entry 78
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 26 Jun 1842 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Edward Slater - [Child] of James Slater & Jane
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Weaving Masker
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 10, Entry 79
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 26 Jun 1842 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Ann Snailam - [Child] of William Snailam & Janet
Abode: Longton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 10, Entry 80
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 26 Jun 1842 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Joseph Sharples - [Child] of John Sharples & Mary
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. Power Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 11, Entry 81
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 7 Jul 1842 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Margaret Hazelden - [Child] of Charles Hazelden & Ellen
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 11, Entry 82
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 7 Jul 1842 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
William Ainsworth - [Child] of Edward Ainsworth & Mary
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 11, Entry 83
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 4 Sep 1842 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Hamer Mansley - [Child] of Thomas Mansley & Elizabeth
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 11, Entry 84
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 18 Sep 1842 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Grace Waid - [Child] of Robert Waid & Nancy
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Thomas Owen Officiating Min.
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 11, Entry 85
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 25 Sep 1842 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
David Robinson - [Child] of George Robinson & Margery
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 11, Entry 86
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 25 Sep 1842 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
John Longworth - [Child] of John Longworth & Ellen
Abode: Cuerden
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 11, Entry 87
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 2 Oct 1842 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
John Dearden - [Child] of Robert Dearden & Ellen
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 11, Entry 88
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 23 Oct 1842 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
William Roscoe? - [Child] of William Roscoe? & Bridget
Abode: Whitestake
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Power Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 12, Entry 89
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 6 Nov 1842 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
William Hall - [Child] of Joseph Hall & Mary
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 12, Entry 90
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 6 Nov 1842 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Catharine Livesey - [Child] of George Livesey & Catharine
Born: 1 Feb 1841
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 12, Entry 91
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 6 Nov 1842 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Ann Livesey - [Child] of George Livesey & Catharine
Born: 3 Oct 1841
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 12, Entry 92
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 6 Nov 1842 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Pennington Ashton - [Child] of Eleanor Ashton
Abode: Walton
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 12, Entry 93
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 27 Nov 1842 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
William Dobson - [Child] of William Dobson & Ellen
Abode: Longton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 12, Entry 94
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 4 Dec 1842 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
William Prescot - [Child] of James Prescot & Margaret
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 12, Entry 95
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 25 Dec 1842 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
James Connolly - [Child] of Margery Connolly
Abode: Longton
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 12, Entry 96
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 25 Dec 1842 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
James Briggs - [Child] of John Briggs & Isabella
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Power Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 13, Entry 97
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 25 Dec 1842 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Oliver Eaves - [Child] of William Eaves & Elizabeth
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 13, Entry 98
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 25 Dec 1842 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Thomas Holden - [Child] of Thomas Holden & Magdalen
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 13, Entry 99
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 5 Jan 1843 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Dorothy Carr - [Child] of Thomas Carr & Dorothy
Abode: Longton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 13, Entry 100
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 15 Jan 1843 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
John Thomas Shepherd - [Child] of Richard Shepherd & Martha
Born: 23 Dec 1842
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 13, Entry 101
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 22 Jan 1843 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Rachell Pinniless - [Child] of Francis Pinniless & Ann
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 13, Entry 102
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 22 Jan 1843 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Crook - [Child] of James Crook & Alice
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 13, Entry 103
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 29 Jan 1843 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Isabella Prescot - [Child] of John Prescot & Elizabeth
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 13, Entry 104
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 5 Jan 1843 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
William Beardwood - [Child] of Edward Beardwood & Ann
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 14, Entry 105
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 5 Jan 1843 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
John Halewood - [Child] of John Halewood & Alice
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 14, Entry 106
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 11 Mar 1843 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Jane Hall - [Child] of Thomas Hall & Ann
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Rigg Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 14, Entry 107
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 12 Mar 1843 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
John Woods - [Child] of Richard Woods & Alice
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Rigg Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 14, Entry 108
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 26 Mar 1843 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
William Wareing - [Child] of William Wareing & Jane
Abode: Walton le Dale
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 14, Entry 109
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 26 Mar 1843 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Thomas Ainsworth - [Child] of Ralph Ainsworth & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Jan 1843
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 14, Entry 110
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
William Salisbury - [Child] of John Salisbury & Ann
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 14, Entry 111
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 30 Apr 1843 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Jane Norris - [Child] of Thomas Norris & Ellen
Abode: Longton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 14, Entry 112
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hardman - [Child] of Richard Hardman & Eliza
Abode: Walton le Dale
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Henry Power Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 15, Entry 113
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 18 Jun 1843 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Mary Brown - [Child] of William Brown & Isabella
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 15, Entry 114
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 18 Jun 1843 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
John Marsh - [Child] of George Marsh & Mary
Abode: Walton le Dale
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 15, Entry 115
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 25 Jun 1843 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
John Bamber - [Child] of William Bamber & Elizabeth
Abode: Longton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 15, Entry 116
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 25 Jun 1843 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Robert Standish - [Child] of Alex Standish & Elizabeth
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 15, Entry 117
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 2 Jul 1843 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Sarah Sharp - [Child] of Henry Sharp & Betty
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 15, Entry 118
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 23 Jul 1843 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Hannah Webster - [Child] of James Webster & Alice
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 15, Entry 119
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 23 Jul 1843 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Holland - [Child] of John Holland & Anne
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 15, Entry 120
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 8 Aug 1843 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cottam - [Child] of Christopher Cottam & Alice
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 16, Entry 121
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 27 Aug 1843 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Cicely Cross - [Child] of John Cross & Ellen
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 16, Entry 122
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 27 Aug 1843 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
George Robinson - [Child] of Robert Robinson & Ann
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 16, Entry 123
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 10 Sep 1843 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Richard Astley - [Child] of James Astley & Ann
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 16, Entry 124
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 17 Sep 1843 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Catharine Rogerson - [Child] of John Rogerson & Margaret
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 16, Entry 125
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 17 Sep 1843 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Richard Singleton - [Child] of Thomas Singleton & Martha
Abode: Longton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 16, Entry 126
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 17 Sep 1843 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Ellen Ashcroft - [Child] of Jane Ashcroft
Abode: Penwortham
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 16, Entry 127
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 1 Oct 1843 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
William Bury - [Child] of John Bury & Mary
Abode: Walton le Dale
Occupation: Maker Up
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 16, Entry 128
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 1 Oct 1843 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Thomas Nixon - [Child] of Thomas Nixon & Ann
Abode: Walton le Dale
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 17, Entry 129
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 8 Oct 1843 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Wiggins - [Child] of Heyes Wiggins & Ann
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 17, Entry 130
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 17 Oct 1843 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Thomas Robert Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Elizabeth
Abode: Wetmoss?
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 17, Entry 131
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 17 Oct 1843 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Seth Rigby - [Child] of James Rigby & Margaret
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 17, Entry 132
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 22 Oct 1843 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Ann Loxham - [Child] of Edward Loxham & Ellen
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 17, Entry 133
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 22 Oct 1843 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Alice Culshaw - [Child] of John Culshaw & Margaret
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 17, Entry 134
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 22 Oct 1843 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
William Allison - [Child] of Alfred Allison & Elizabeth
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 17, Entry 135
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 22 Oct 1843 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
John Bradshaw - [Child] of Richard Bradshaw & Margaret
Abode: Longton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 17, Entry 136
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 12 Nov 1843 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Mary Salisbury - [Child] of William Salisbury & Bridget
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 18, Entry 137
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 26 Nov 1843 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
David Robinson - [Child] of Bridget Robinson
Abode: Farington
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 18, Entry 138
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 10 Dec 1843 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
John Woolley - [Child] of John Woolley & Susannah
Abode: Walton le Dale
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 18, Entry 139
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 17 Dec 1843 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
William Eaton - [Child] of Thomas Eaton & Ellen
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 18, Entry 140
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 24 Dec 1843 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Mary Kay - [Child] of Richard Kay & Jane
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 18, Entry 141
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 24 Dec 1843 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
William Parker - [Child] of Ralph Parker & Jane
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 18, Entry 142
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 24 Dec 1843 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Ruth Green - [Child] of Thomas Green & Ellen
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 18, Entry 143
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 24 Dec 1843 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dearden - [Child] of Robert Dearden & Ellen
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 18, Entry 144
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 14 Jan 1844 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
John Bailiff Yates - [Child] of John Bailiff Yates & Ann
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 19, Entry 145
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 21 Jan 1844 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Thomas Walmsley - [Child] of William Walmsley & Maria Ann
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 19, Entry 146
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 21 Jan 1844 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
James Melling - [Child] of William Melling & Alice
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 19, Entry 147
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 28 Jan 1844 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Philip Wilding Mackerell - [Child] of John Mackerell & Martha
Abode: Walton le Dale
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 19, Entry 148
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 4 Feb 1844 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Isabella Eddington Slater - [Child] of James Slater & Jane
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Tackler
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 19, Entry 149
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 11 Feb 1844 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Richard Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Alice
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 19, Entry 150
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 18 Feb 1844 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Thomas Lee - [Child] of Thomas Lee & Mary
Abode: Clayton
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 19, Entry 151
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 18 Feb 1844 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
James Hindle - [Child] of William Hindle & Mary Ann
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 19, Entry 152
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 3 Mar 1844 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Jane Hazelden - [Child] of Charles Hazelden & Ellen
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: Henry Power Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 20, Entry 153
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 3 Mar 1844 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Ann Platt - [Child] of Janie Platt
Abode: Farington
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 20, Entry 154
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 10 Mar 1844 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
William Armstrong - [Child] of Thomas Armstrong & Margaret
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 20, Entry 155
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Prudence Baron - [Child] of Thomas Baron & Mary
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 20, Entry 156
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Sarah
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 20, Entry 157
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Thomas Howard - [Child] of John Howard & Elizabeth
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 20, Entry 158
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 14 Apr 1844 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Mary Hargreaves - [Child] of Robert Hargreaves & Maria
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 20, Entry 159
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 14 Apr 1844 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Wilding - [Child] of William Wilding & Mary
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 20, Entry 160
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 14 Apr 1844 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Alice Ogden - [Child] of Joseph Ogden & Ann
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. Power Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 21, Entry 161
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 21 Apr 1844 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Ellen Norris - [Child] of Thomas Norris & Ellen
Abode: Longton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 21, Entry 162
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 21 Apr 1844 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Ellen Mayor - [Child] of Thomas Mayor & Jane
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 21, Entry 163
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 28 Apr 1844 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
John Sergeant - [Child] of John Sergeant & Ellen
Abode: Cuerden
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 21, Entry 164
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 28 Apr 1844 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Mary Brown - [Child] of John Brown & Mary
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 21, Entry 165
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 12 May 1844 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Harriet Wilson - [Child] of George Wilson & Alice
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 21, Entry 166
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 12 May 1844 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Hannah Whittle - [Child] of John Whittle & Sarah
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 21, Entry 167
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 19 May 1844 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Thomas Parker - [Child] of Samuel Parker & Sarah
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 21, Entry 168
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 26 May 1844 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Green - [Child] of William Green & Ann
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 22, Entry 169
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 26 May 1844 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
William Naylor - [Child] of James Naylor & Mary
Abode: Samlesbury
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 22, Entry 170
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 26 May 1844 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Robert Hodgson - [Child] of William Hodgson & Ellen
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 22, Entry 171
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 26 May 1844 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Isabella Woolley - [Child] of Thomas Woolley & Hannah
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 22, Entry 172
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 26 May 1844 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Maria Cross - [Child] of John Cross & Betty
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 22, Entry 173
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 2 Jun 1844 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
James Slater - [Child] of John Slater & Jane
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 22, Entry 174
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 16 Jun 1844 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Beardwood - [Child] of Sarah Beardwood
Abode: Farington
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 22, Entry 175
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 16 Jun 1844 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Esther Sumner - [Child] of David Sumner & Elizabeth
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 22, Entry 176
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 23 Jun 1844 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
George Bamber - [Child] of Samuel Bamber & Dorothy
Abode: Longton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 23, Entry 177
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 7 Jul 1844 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
James Yates - [Child] of William Yates & Elizabeth
Abode: Cuerden
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 23, Entry 178
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 14 Jul 1844 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Sharples - [Child] of John Sharples & Mary
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 23, Entry 179
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 21 Jul 1844 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
John Threlfall - [Child] of Robert Threlfall & Jane
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 23, Entry 180
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 4 Aug 1844 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Henry Noblett - [Child] of Betty Noblett
Abode: Walton le Dale
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 23, Entry 181
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 11 Aug 1844 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Thomas Sanderson - [Child] of William Sanderson & Jane
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Whelworth Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 23, Entry 182
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 13 Aug 1844 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Alfred John Power - [Child] of Henry Power & Mary
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 23, Entry 183
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 16 Aug 1844 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Robert Nelson - [Child] of Ellen Nelson
Abode: Farington
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 23, Entry 184
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 18 Aug 1844 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
John Fidler - [Child] of William Fidler & Martha
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 24, Entry 185
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 25 Aug 1844 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Joseph Tattersall - [Child] of Isabella Tattersall
Abode: Hutton
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 24, Entry 186
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 25 Aug 1844 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Mary Horsefield - [Child] of Richard Horsefield & Mary
Abode: Carbould
Occupation: Earthenware Dealer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 24, Entry 187
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 22 Sep 1844 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Margaret Prescot - [Child] of John Prescot & Elizabeth
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Edwin Smith
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 24, Entry 188
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 22 Sep 1844 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Margery Connel - [Child] of Margery Connel, Single Woman
Abode: Longton
Baptised by: Edwin Smith
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 24, Entry 189
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 29 Sep 1844 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Ciceley Ashworth - [Child] of Thomas Ashworth & Elizabeth
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edwin Smith
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 24, Entry 190
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 13 Oct 1844 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Henry Astley - [Child] of James Astley & Ann
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Edwin Smith
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 24, Entry 191
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 22 Dec 1844 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Margery Iddon - [Child] of Thomas Iddon & Margaret
Abode: Longton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 24, Entry 192
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 19 Jan 1845 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Richard Wilkins - [Child] of David Wilkins & Jane
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 25, Entry 193
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 26 Jan 1845 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Jane Knowles - [Child] of Henry Knowles & Elizabeth
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 25, Entry 194
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 26 Jan 1845 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Thomas Gregson - [Child] of Stephen Gregson & Mary
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 25, Entry 195
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 26 Jan 1845 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Edward Pinless - [Child] of Francis Pinless & Ann
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 25, Entry 196
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 2 Feb 1845 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Mary Howard - [Child] of William Howard & Mary Ann
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 25, Entry 197
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 16 Feb 1845 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
William Elliot - [Child] of Robert Elliot & Elizabeth
Abode: Walton le Dale
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 25, Entry 198
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 16 Feb 1845 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
George Elliot - [Child] of Robert Elliot & Elizabeth
Abode: Walton le Dale
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 25, Entry 199
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 16 Feb 1845 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Bamford - [Child] of Mary Bamford
Abode: Hutton
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 25, Entry 200
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 2 Mar 1845 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Edward Beardsworth - [Child] of Edward Beardsworth & Ann
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Edwin Smith
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 26, Entry 201
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 2 Mar 1845 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
William Dawson - [Child] of Jonathan Dawson & Margaret
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Edwin Smith
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 26, Entry 202
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 9 Mar 1845 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Jane Fiddler - [Child] of Edmund Fiddler & Jane
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Edwin Smith
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 26, Entry 203
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 9 Mar 1845 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Holden - [Child] of Thomas Holden & Magdalene
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edwin Smith
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 26, Entry 204
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 30 Mar 1845 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
James Harrison - [Child] of John Harrison & Ann
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Edwin Smith
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 26, Entry 205
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 30 Mar 1845 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
William Grey - [Child] of William Grey & Sarah
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Edwin Smith
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 26, Entry 206
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 13 Apr 1845 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
John Norris - [Child] of Thomas Norris & Ellen
Abode: Longton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 26, Entry 207
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 13 Apr 1845 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
William Finch - [Child] of James Finch & Alice
Abode: Cuerden
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 26, Entry 208
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 13 Apr 1845 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
James Blakeledge - [Child] of William Blakeledge & Anne
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Power Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 27, Entry 209
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 13 Apr 1845 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Thomas Riley - [Child] of Thomas Riley & Nancy
Abode: Cuerden Green
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 27, Entry 210
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 20 Apr 1845 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
William Wood - [Child] of Thomas Wood & Mary
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Keeper
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 27, Entry 211
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 20 Apr 1845 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Anne Hall - [Child] of Elijah Hall & Ellen
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 27, Entry 212
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 20 Apr 1845 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Ellen Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Ellen
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 27, Entry 213
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 27 Apr 1845 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Robert Bromilow - [Child] of Robert Bromilow & Jane
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 27, Entry 214
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 27 Apr 1845 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Jane Cooper Nelson - [Child] of Alice Nelson
Abode: Farington
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 27, Entry 215
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 11 May 1845 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
John Livesey - [Child] of George Livesey & Catharine
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Edwin Smith
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 27, Entry 216
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 11 May 1845 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Ellen Berry - [Child] of John Berry & Mary
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Maker up
Baptised by: Edwin Smith
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 28, Entry 217
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 11 May 1845 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
John Southwood - [Child] of Edward Southwood & Mary
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Edwin Smith
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 28, Entry 218
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 22 Jun 1845 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Martha Brown - [Child] of William Brown & Isabell
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 28, Entry 219
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 22 Jun 1845 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
John Kay - [Child] of Richard Kay & Jane
Abode: Euxton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 28, Entry 220
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 22 Jun 1845 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Brown - [Child] of Robert Brown & Mary
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 28, Entry 221
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 29 Jun 1845 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
John Salthouse - [Child] of Thomas Salthouse & Margaret
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 28, Entry 222
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 6 Jul 1845 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Henry Holden - [Child] of Joseph Holden & Maria
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 28, Entry 223
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 20 Jul 1845 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Ellen Singleton - [Child] of Thomas Singleton & Martha
Abode: Longton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 28, Entry 224
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 27 Jul 1845 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Hannah Nixon - [Child] of Thomas Nixon & Hannah
Abode: Cuerden Green, Walton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 29, Entry 225
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 27 Jul 1845 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Richard Woods - [Child] of Thomas Woods & Anne
Abode: Hutton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 29, Entry 226
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 2 Aug 1845 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Sarah Eaves - [Child] of William Eaves & Betty
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 29, Entry 227
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 2 Aug 1845 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Jane Hunter - [Child] of William Hunter & Mary
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 29, Entry 228
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 10 Aug 1845 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
George Hardman - [Child] of Richard Hardman & Eliza
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 29, Entry 229
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 10 Aug 1845 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Culshaw - [Child] of John Culshaw & Margaret
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 29, Entry 230
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 10 Aug 1845 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Thomas Slater - [Child] of John Slater & Jane
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 29, Entry 231
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 10 Aug 1845 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Alice Hindle - [Child] of Ewing Hindle & Alice Austen
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 29, Entry 232
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 7 Sep 1845 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cross - [Child] of John Cross & Ann
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Edwin Smith
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 30, Entry 233
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 7 Sep 1845 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Mary Smalley - [Child] of John Smalley & Margaret
Born: 2 Oct 1842
Abode: Longton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Edwin Smith
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 30, Entry 234
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 7 Sep 1845 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
George Smalley - [Child] of John Smalley & Margaret
Abode: Longton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Edwin Smith
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 30, Entry 235
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 14 Sep 1845 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Edward Loxham - [Child] of Edward Loxham & Ellen
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Edwin Smith
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 30, Entry 236
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 21 Sep 1845 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Henry Melling - [Child] of William Melling & Alice
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Edwin Smith
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 30, Entry 237
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 28 Sep 1845 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
James Beconsall - [Child] of Thomas Beconsall & Jane
Born: Mar 1843
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Edwin Smith
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 30, Entry 238
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 28 Sep 1845 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Ellen Robinson - [Child] of Thomas Robinson & Mary
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Edwin Smith
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 30, Entry 239
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 5 Oct 1845 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Richard Newsham - [Child] of Thomas Newsham & Ann
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised by: Edwin Smith
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 30, Entry 240
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 12 Oct 1845 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Marey Briggs - [Child] of John Briggs & Isabella
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 31, Entry 241
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 12 Oct 1845 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Thomas Wilson - [Child] of James Wilson & Mary
Abode: Hutton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 31, Entry 242
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 12 Oct 1845 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Ellen Marsh - [Child] of George Marsh & Mary
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 31, Entry 243
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 19 Oct 1845 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Sarah Loxham - [Child] of William Loxham & Betsy
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 31, Entry 244
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 19 Oct 1845 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ashcroft - [Child] of Thomas Ashcroft & Mary
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 31, Entry 245
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 2 Nov 1845 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Isabella Noblett - [Child] of James Noblett & Dorothy
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 31, Entry 246
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 14 Dec 1845 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
William Hazelden - [Child] of Charles Hazelden & Ellen
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Plate Layer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 31, Entry 247
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 14 Dec 1845 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
William Royles - [Child] of Thomas Royles & Jane
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 31, Entry 248
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 25 Dec 1845 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Thomas Catterall - [Child] of William Catterall & Catharine
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinning worker?
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 32, Entry 249
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 25 Dec 1845 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Standish - [Child] of Alexander Standish & Elizabeth
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 32, Entry 250
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 28 Dec 1845 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Martha Beardworth - [Child] of William Beardworth & Betty
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 32, Entry 251
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 4 Jan 1846 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Selina Slater - [Child] of James Slater & Jane
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 32, Entry 252
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 4 Jan 1846 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Alice Astley - [Child] of James Astley & Ann
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 32, Entry 253
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 18 Jan 1846 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
George Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Geo. N. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 32, Entry 254
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 25 Jan 1846 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Margaret Bamber - [Child] of Samuel Bamber & Dorothy
Abode: Longton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 32, Entry 255
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 8 Feb 1846 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Mary Rose - [Child] of William Rose & Ann
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 32, Entry 256
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 8 Feb 1846 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Edmund William Wilson - [Child] of Isabella Wilson
Abode: Farington
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 33, Entry 257
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 1 Mar 1846 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Ann Clayton - [Child] of Robert Clayton & Betty
Abode: Walton le Dale
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 33, Entry 258
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 29 Mar 1846 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Worden - [Child] of William Worden & Jane
Abode: Walton le Dale
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 33, Entry 259
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 29 Mar 1846 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
William Hayes - [Child] of John Hayes & Ellen
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 33, Entry 260
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 19 Apr 1846 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Jane Rigby - [Child] of James Rigby & Margaret
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Edwin Smith
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 33, Entry 261
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 26 Apr 1846 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Alice Brown - [Child] of Peter Brown & Marianne
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 33, Entry 262
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 26 Apr 1846 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
William Wilding - [Child] of James Wilding & Jane
Abode: Longton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 33, Entry 263
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 26 Apr 1846 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Ellen Green - [Child] of Thomas Green & Ellen
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 33, Entry 264
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 26 Apr 1846 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Catharine Parker - [Child] of Samuel Parker & Sarah
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Inn keeper
Baptised by: Henry Power Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 34, Entry 265
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 3 May 1846 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
John Woolley - [Child] of Thomas Woolley & Hannah
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 34, Entry 266
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 3 May 1846 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Roger Baxenden - [Child] of Richard Baxenden & Sarah
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 34, Entry 267
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 17 May 1846 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Alice
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 34, Entry 268
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 17 May 1846 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gregson - [Child] of Stephen Gregson & Mary
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 34, Entry 269
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 24 May 1846 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Samuel Collier - [Child] of James Collier & Charlotte
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 34, Entry 270
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 28 Jun 1846 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Thomas Becconsall - Son of John Becconsall & Bridget
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Gard. Baldwin Vicar of Leyland
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 34, Entry 271
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 28 Jun 1846 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Culshaw - Daughter of Thomas Culshaw & Mary
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: Gard. Baldwin Vicar of Leyland
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 34, Entry 272
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 12 Jul 1846 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Thomas Norris - [Child] of Thomas Norris & Ellen
Abode: Longton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 35, Entry 273
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 12 Jul 1846 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
William Longworth - [Child] of John Longworth & Ellen
Abode: Cuerden
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 35, Entry 274
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 30 Aug 1846 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Susannah Whittle - [Child] of Richard Whittle & Ellen
Abode: Hutton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 35, Entry 275
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 30 Aug 1846 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Thomas Sharples - [Child] of John Sharples & Mary
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 35, Entry 276
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 30 Aug 1846 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Richard Bailiffe Yates - [Child] of John Yates & Ann
Born: 20 Jul 1846
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 35, Entry 277
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 6 Sep 1846 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Alice Nelson - [Child] of James Nelson & Elizabeth
Abode: Longton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 35, Entry 278
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 8 Sep 1846 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Catherine Margaret Power - [Child] of Henry Power & Mary
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: Wm. Wignall Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 35, Entry 279
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 13 Sep 1846 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
John Waring - [Child] of Elizabeth Waring
Abode: Cuerden
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 35, Entry 280
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 27 Sep 1846 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Alice Higham - [Child] of Jane Higham
Abode: Cuerden
Notes: [Heavy scribbling in place of father's name]
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 36, Entry 281
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 4 Oct 1846 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Thomas Becconsall - [Child] of James Becconsall & Ellen
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 36, Entry 282
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 18 Oct 1846 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
John Catterall - [Child] of Thomas Catterall & Isabella
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 36, Entry 283
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 29 Nov 1846 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
George Connell - [Child] of William Connell & Margaret
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 36, Entry 284
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 20 Dec 1846 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Files - [Child] of Henry Files & Sarah
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 36, Entry 285
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 3 Jan 1847 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Ellen Sumner - [Child] of David Sumner & Alice
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 36, Entry 286
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 3 Jan 1847 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Flora Ireland - [Child] of Mary Ireland
Abode: Penwortham
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 36, Entry 287
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 10 Jan 1847 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Woods - [Child] of Thomas Woods & Ann
Abode: Hutton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 36, Entry 288
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 24 Jan 1847 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Eleanor Holden - [Child] of Joseph Holden & Maria
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 37, Entry 289
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 30 Jan 1847 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Henry Almond - [Child] of John Almond & Ellen
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 37, Entry 290
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 30 Jan 1847 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
James Finch - [Child] of Alice Finch
Abode: Cuerden
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 37, Entry 291
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 7 Feb 1847 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Alice Moon - [Child] of Edward Moon & Margaret
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 37, Entry 292
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 28 Feb 1847 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Richard Bradshaw - [Child] of Richard Bradshaw & Margaret
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 37, Entry 293
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 28 Feb 1847 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Sarah Dewhurst - [Child] of William Dewhurst & Sarah
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Station Keeper
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 37, Entry 294
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 21 Mar 1847 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Joseph Hall - [Child] of Joseph Hall & Mary
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 37, Entry 295
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
James Culshaw - [Child] of Richard Culshaw & Elizabeth
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 37, Entry 296
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
John Culshaw - [Child] of John Culshaw & Margaret
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 38, Entry 297
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Jane Ashcroft - [Child] of Mary Ashcroft
Abode: Penwortham
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 38, Entry 298
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 11 Apr 1847 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Clayton - [Child] of Robert Clayton & Elizabeth
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 38, Entry 299
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 11 Apr 1847 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
James Higham - [Child] of Roger Higham & Elizabeth
Abode: Longton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 38, Entry 300
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 25 Apr 1847 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
John Howard - [Child] of John Howard & Elizabeth
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G. N. Smith Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 38, Entry 301
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 25 Apr 1847 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Ann Waring - [Child] of William Waring & Jane
Abode: Walton le Dale
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G. N. Smith Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 38, Entry 302
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 25 Apr 1847 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
James Hargreaves Watson - [Child] of John Watson & Mary
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G. N. Smith Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 38, Entry 303
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 2 May 1847 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Henry Berry - [Child] of John Berry & Mary
Abode: Walton le Dale
Occupation: Maker up
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 38, Entry 304
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 2 May 1847 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
William Noblett - [Child] of James Noblett & Dorothy
Abode: Cuerden
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 39, Entry 305
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 6 Jun 1847 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Richard Fuller - [Child] of William Fuller & Martha
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 39, Entry 306
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 20 Jun 1847 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Ann Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Mary Ann
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 39, Entry 307
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 11 Jul 1847 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Benjamin Wilding - [Child] of William Wilding & Mary
Abode: Cuerden Green
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 39, Entry 308
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Mary Helena Grey - [Child] of William Grey & Sarah
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 39, Entry 309
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Helen Pearson - [Child] of Henry Pearson & Mary
Abode: Walton le Dale
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 39, Entry 310
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 25 Jul 1847 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Jacob Pinless - [Child] of Francis Pinless & Ann
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 39, Entry 311
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 25 Jul 1847 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
James Holden - [Child] of Thomas Holden & Magdalen
Abode: Over Darwen
Occupation: Overlooker of Railway
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 39, Entry 312
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 1 Aug 1847 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Mary Dawson - [Child] of Jonathan Dawson & Margaret
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: John Wilson Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 40, Entry 313
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 1 Aug 1847 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Mary Hall - [Child] of Thomas Hall & Ann
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: John Wilson Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 40, Entry 314
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 8 Aug 1847 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: [Mother's name entered first]
Baptised by: Henry Power Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 40, Entry 315
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 23 Aug 1847 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Ellen Cross - [Child] of John Cross & Betsy
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 40, Entry 316
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Maria Cowper - [Child] of Alice Cowper
Abode: Farington
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 40, Entry 317
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Robert Singleton - [Child] of Thomas Singleton & Martha
Abode: Longton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 40, Entry 318
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
James Martin - [Child] of James Martin & Mary
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 40, Entry 319
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 3 Oct 1847 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Thomas Kay - [Child] of Richard Kay & Jane
Abode: Euxton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 40, Entry 320
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 10 Oct 1847 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Anna Maria Carlisle - [Child] of Abraham Joseph Carlisle & Helen
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Land Surveyor
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 41, Entry 321
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 17 Oct 1847 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Henry Norris - [Child] of Thomas Norris & Ellen
Abode: Longton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 41, Entry 322
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 17 Oct 1847 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
William Loxham - [Child] of Edward Loxham & Ellen
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 41, Entry 323
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 17 Oct 1847 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
William Higham - [Child] of William Higham & Ann
Abode: Longton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 41, Entry 324
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 31 Oct 1847 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Thomas Wood - [Child] of Thomas Wood & Mary
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Game Keeper
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 41, Entry 325
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 31 Oct 1847 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Mary Jackson - [Child] of James Jackson & Elizabeth
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 41, Entry 326
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 31 Oct 1847 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Martha Webster - [Child] of James Webster & Alice
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 41, Entry 327
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sanderson - [Child] of William Sanderson & Jane
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 41, Entry 328
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 14 Nov 1847 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Casson - [Child] of James Casson & Agnes
Abode: Cuerden
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 42, Entry 329
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
David Sumner - [Child] of David Sumner & Elizabeth
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Watchman
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 42, Entry 330
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 12 Dec 1847 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Richard Bamber - [Child] of Samuel Bamber & Dorothy
Abode: Longton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 42, Entry 331
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 19 Dec 1847 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
William Fidler - [Child] of Edmund Fidler & Jane
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 42, Entry 332
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 26 Dec 1847 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Alice Bennett - [Child] of Thomas Bennett & Margaret
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 42, Entry 333
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 26 Dec 1847 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
James Marsh - [Child] of George Marsh & Mary
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 42, Entry 334
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 23 Jan 1848 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Robert Snailham - [Child] of William Snailham & Jenny
Abode: Longton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 42, Entry 335
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 30 Jan 1848 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Margaret Parker - [Child] of Mary Parker
Abode: Farington
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 42, Entry 336
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 20 Feb 1848 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Richard Eaves - [Child] of William Eaves & Betty
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 43, Entry 337
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 5 Mar 1848 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Ann Eaton - [Child] of Adam Eaton & Ann
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Power Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 43, Entry 338
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 12 Mar 1848 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Harington Power - Son of Henry Power & Mary
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: Henry Power Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 43, Entry 339
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 2 Apr 1848 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Nathan Hardman - [Child] of Richard Hardman & Eliza
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 43, Entry 340
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 2 Apr 1848 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Thomas Conolly - [Child] of Margery Conolly
Abode: Longton
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 43, Entry 341
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 9 Apr 1848 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Catharine Woolley - [Child] of John Woolley & Susannah
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 43, Entry 342
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 9 Apr 1848 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
William Parker - [Child] of Thomas Parker & Catharine
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 43, Entry 343
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 9 Apr 1848 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Isabella Sumner - [Child] of David Sumner & Alice
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 43, Entry 344
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 9 Apr 1848 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Mary Anne Waring - [Child] of Betsy Waring
Abode: Cuerden Green
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 44, Entry 345
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 23 Apr 1848 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Isabella Mary Parker - [Child] of Sarah Parker
Abode: Farington
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 44, Entry 346
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 7 May 1848 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Brown - [Child] of Robert Brown & Mary
Abode: Walton le Dale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 44, Entry 347
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 21 May 1848 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Briggs - [Child] of John Briggs & Isabella
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 44, Entry 348
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 21 May 1848 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
John Yates - [Child] of Samuel Yates & Mary
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Father's name entered as Sam. l]
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 44, Entry 349
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 21 May 1848 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Arthur Walter? Ditchfield - [Child] of Margaret Ditchfield
Abode: Cuerden
Notes: [Entry unclear, second name could be Waller or Walter]
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 44, Entry 350
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 28 May 1848 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Holden - [Child] of Joseph Holden & Maria
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 44, Entry 351
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 28 May 1848 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Flora Ireland - [Child] of Richard Ireland & Ann
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Potter
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 44, Entry 352
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 4 Jun 1848 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Samuel Parker - [Child] of Samuel Parker & Sarah
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: Henry Power Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 45, Entry 353
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 4 Jun 1848 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Sarah Parker - [Child] of Samuel Parker & Sarah
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 45, Entry 354
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 4 Jun 1848 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Melling - [Child] of William Melling & Alice
Abode: Eufield
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 45, Entry 355
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 4 Jun 1848 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Richard Baxendale - [Child] of Richard Baxendale & Sarah
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 45, Entry 356
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 11 Jun 1848 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Thomas Culshaw - [Child] of Thomas Culshaw & Mary
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 45, Entry 357
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 11 Jun 1848 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
John Robinson - [Child] of Ann Robinson
Abode: Farington
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 45, Entry 358
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 11 Jun 1848 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Myers - [Child] of Mark Myers & Elizabeth
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 45, Entry 359
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 18 Jun 1848 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Mary Rose? - [Child] of Jane Rose?
Abode: Farington
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 45, Entry 360
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 25 Jun 1848 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
John Platt - [Child] of Jane Platt
Abode: Cuerden
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 46, Entry 361
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 2 Jul 1848 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
William Bamber - [Child] of William Bamber & Alice
Abode: Longton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 46, Entry 362
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 2 Jul 1848 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hoole - [Child] of Margaret Hoole
Abode: Cuerden
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 46, Entry 363
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 6 Jul 1848 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hall - [Child] of James Hall & Elizabeth
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 46, Entry 364
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 9 Jul 1848 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Richard Twist - [Child] of John Twist & Jane
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 46, Entry 365
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 13 Jul 1848 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
James Prescot - [Child] of James Prescot
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Mother's name blank]
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 46, Entry 366
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 16 Jul 1848 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Margery Haywood - [Child] of John Haywood & Margery
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 46, Entry 367
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 23 Jul 1848 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Fidler - [Child] of Hugh Fidler & Elizabeth
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 46, Entry 368
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 18 Aug 1848 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Joseph Briggs - Son of William Briggs & Mary
Abode: Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Gard. Baldwin Vicar of Leyland
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 47, Entry 369
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 18 Aug 1848 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
James Wilding - Son of Richard Wilding & Ann
Abode: Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Gard. Baldwin Vicar of Leyland
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 47, Entry 370
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Read Barrett - Daughter of John Barrett & Martha
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: Henry Power Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 47, Entry 371
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Clayton - Daughter of William Clayton & Ellen
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 47, Entry 372
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
John Bamber - Son of James Bamber & Alice
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 47, Entry 373
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 10 Sep 1848 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Ellen Gregson - Daughter of Stephen Gregson & Mary
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 47, Entry 374
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 24 Sep 1848 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
John Bamber - Son of George Bamber & Margaret
Abode: Longton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 47, Entry 375
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 24 Sep 1848 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Thomas Robinson - Son of William Robinson & Alice
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 47, Entry 376
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 26 Oct 1848 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Threlfall - Daughter of Robert Threlfall & Jane
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Henry Power Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 48, Entry 377
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 29 Oct 1848 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Sumner - Daughter of Robert Sumner & Margaret
Abode: Cuerden
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 48, Entry 378
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 12 Nov 1848 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ashcroft - [Child] of Thomas Ashcroft & Elizabeth
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 48, Entry 379
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 26 Nov 1848 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Francis Robinson - Son of Thomas Robinson & Mary
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 48, Entry 380
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 26 Nov 1848 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
William Wilson - Son of James Wilson & Mary
Abode: Hutton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 48, Entry 381
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 14 Dec 1848 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Edward Kellett - Son of Robert Kellett & Alice
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 48, Entry 382
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 21 Dec 1848 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Mary Southworth - Daughter of Edward Southworth & Mary
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 48, Entry 383
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 24 Dec 1848 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Nancy Green - Daughter of Andrew Green & Alice
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 48, Entry 384
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 25 Dec 1848 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hall - Daughter of Joseph Hall & Mary
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Power Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 49, Entry 385
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 31 Dec 1848 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
William Clayton - Son of Robert Clayton & Elizabeth
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Power Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 49, Entry 386
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 21 Jan 1849 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
James Dobson - Son of William Dobson & Ellen
Abode: Longton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 49, Entry 387
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 4 Feb 1849 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Thomas Banister - Son of Edward Banister & Mary
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 49, Entry 388
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 4 Feb 1849 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
William Files - Son of Henry Files & Sarah
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 49, Entry 389
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 25 Feb 1849 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Dinah Rigby - Daughter of James Rigby & Margaret
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 49, Entry 390
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 25 Feb 1849 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Catharine Rigby - Daughter of James Rigby & Margaret
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 49, Entry 391
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 4 Mar 1849 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
James Sandiforth - Son of John Sandiforth & Mary
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 49, Entry 392
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 1 Apr 1849 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Hodgson - Daughter of William Hodgson & Ellen
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 50, Entry 393
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 8 Apr 1849 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Catharine Waring - Daughter of William Waring & Jane
Abode: Cuerden Green
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 50, Entry 394
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 8 Apr 1849 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Ann Craven - Daughter of Giles Craven & Ellen
Abode: Cuerden Green
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 50, Entry 395
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 15 Apr 1849 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Edmund Bennett - Son of Thomas Bennett & Margaret
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 50, Entry 396
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 22 Apr 1849 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
John Longworth - Son of John Longworth & Ellen
Abode: Cuerden
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 50, Entry 397
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 29 Apr 1849 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Margery Conolly - Daughter of William Conolly & Margaret
Abode: Longton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 50, Entry 398
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 6 May 1849 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
James Finch - Son of Thomas Finch & Margaret
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Maker up
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 50, Entry 399
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 6 May 1849 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Thomas Finch - Son of Alice Finch
Abode: Walton
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 50, Entry 400
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 6 May 1849 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Ellen Becconsall - Daughter of John Becconsall & Bridget
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Power Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 51, Entry 401
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 6 May 1849 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Richard Culshaw - Son of Richard Culshaw & Elizabeth
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 51, Entry 402
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 6 May 1849 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Culshaw - Daughter of Richard Culshaw & Elizabeth
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 51, Entry 403
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 13 May 1849 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Thomas Bradshaw - Son of Richard Bradshaw & Margaret
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 51, Entry 404
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 20 May 1849 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Nancy Wilding - Daughter of James Wilding & Jane
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 51, Entry 405
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 27 May 1849 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
John Wilding - Son of William Wilding & Mary
Abode: Walton le Dale
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 51, Entry 406
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 10 Jun 1849 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Thomas Parker - Son of Samuel Parker & Ann
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 51, Entry 407
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 10 Jun 1849 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
James Norris - Son of Thomas Norris & Ellen
Abode: Longton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 51, Entry 408
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 1 Jul 1849 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Eleanor Battersby - Daughter of Thomas Battersby & Eleanor
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Power Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 52, Entry 409
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 15 Jul 1849 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Ann Higham - Daughter of William Higham & Ann
Abode: Longton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 52, Entry 410
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 29 Jul 1849 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Thomas Martin - Son of James Martin & Mary
Abode: Cuerden
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 52, Entry 411
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 12 Aug 1849 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
George Parkinson - Son of William Parkinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 52, Entry 412
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 19 Aug 1849 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Margaret Culshaw - Daughter of John Culshaw & Margaret
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 52, Entry 413
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 19 Aug 1849 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Richard Kaye - Son of Richard Kaye & Jane
Abode: Euxton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 52, Entry 414
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 19 Aug 1849 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
William Winder - Son of Alice Winder
Abode: Longton
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 52, Entry 415
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 26 Aug 1849 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Alice Sumner - Daughter of David Sumner & Elizabeth
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 52, Entry 416
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 9 Sep 1849 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Thomas Green - Son of Thomas Green & Ellen
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 53, Entry 417
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 9 Sep 1849 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Joseph Slater - Son of George Slater & Margaret
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 53, Entry 418
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 16 Sep 1849 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Hannah Barrett - [Child] of John Barrett & Martha
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 53, Entry 419
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 16 Sep 1849 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Ann Yates - [Child] of John Bayliff Yates & Ann
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 53, Entry 420
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 23 Sep 1849 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Edward Bamber - [Child] of Samuel Bamber & Dorothy
Abode: Longton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 53, Entry 421
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 14 Oct 1849 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
William Fidler - [Child] of William Fidler & Martha
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 53, Entry 422
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 14 Oct 1849 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Brown - [Child] of John Brown & Mary
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 53, Entry 423
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 14 Oct 1849 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Sarah Beardwood - [Child] of Thomas Beardwood & Jane
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 53, Entry 424
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 28 Oct 1849 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Thomas Sumner - [Child] of Ann Sumner
Abode: Walton
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 54, Entry 425
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 25 Nov 1849 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Maria Pinless - [Child] of Francis Pinless & Ann
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 54, Entry 426
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 25 Nov 1849 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Eliza Jackson - [Child] of James Jackson & Betty
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 54, Entry 427
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 9 Dec 1849 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Grace Hardman - Daughter of Richard Hardman & Eliza
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 54, Entry 428
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 9 Dec 1849 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ratcliffe - [Child] of Alice Ratcliffe
Abode: Farington
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 54, Entry 429
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 23 Dec 1849 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Jane Worthington - [Child] of John Worthington & Elizabeth
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 54, Entry 430
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 30 Dec 1849 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Hannah Gregson - [Child] of Stephen Gregson & Mary
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 54, Entry 431
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 13 Jan 1850 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
John Singleton - [Child] of Thomas Singleton & Martha
Abode: Longton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 54, Entry 432
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 27 Jan 1850 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Catharine Ratcliffe - [Child] of James Ratcliffe & Ann
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised by: Henry Power Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 55, Entry 433
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 17 Feb 1850 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Catharine Rogerson - [Child] of John Rogerson & Margaret
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Broker
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 55, Entry 434
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 24 Feb 1850 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Robert Stanniforth - [Child] of Edward Stanniforth & Margaret
Abode: Cuerden
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 55, Entry 435
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 10 Mar 1850 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
John Monk - [Child] of Thomas Monk & Margaret
Abode: Farington & Lathom
Occupation: Potter
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 55, Entry 436
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 10 Mar 1850 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
William Clayton - [Child] of William Clayton & Ellen
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 55, Entry 437
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 17 Mar 1850 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bamber - [Child] of William Bamber & Elizabeth
Abode: Longton
Occupation: Husbandman
Notes: [Mother's name 'Elizabeth' overwritten with 'Alice' in different pen]
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 55, Entry 438
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 24 Mar 1850 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Bradshaw - [Child] of James Bradshaw & Mary
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 55, Entry 439
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 31 Mar 1850 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Robert Cross - [Child] of Martha Cross
Abode: Walton
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 55, Entry 440
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 14 Apr 1850 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Catharine Parker - [Child] of Samuel Parker & Sarah
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: G. N. Smith Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 56, Entry 441
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 14 Apr 1850 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Thompson - [Child] of Ebenezer Thompson & Ellen
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G. N. Smith Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 56, Entry 442
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 21 Apr 1850 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Joseph Garnet - [Child] of Thomas Clarkson Garnet & Elizabeth
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: Henry Power Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 56, Entry 443
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 28 Apr 1850 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Emma Wilson - [Child] of George Wilson & Alice
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Henry Power Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 56, Entry 444
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 5 May 1850 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Mary Hesketh - [Child] of William Hesketh & Isabella
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 56, Entry 445
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 26 May 1850 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Alice Cliff - [Child] of John Cliff & Alice
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 56, Entry 446
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 2 Jun 1850 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
William Riding - [Child] of Robert Riding & Jane
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 56, Entry 447
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 23 Jun 1850 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
William Singleton - [Child] of Robert Singleton & Elizabeth Jenetta
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 56, Entry 448
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 23 Jun 1850 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
James Thompson - [Child] of John Thompson & Sarah
Abode: Walton le Dale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 57, Entry 449
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 30 Jun 1850 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Henry Brown - [Child] of Robert Brown & Mary
Abode: Walton le Dale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 57, Entry 450
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 30 Jun 1850 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
William Files - [Child] of Joseph Files & Jane
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 57, Entry 451
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 7 Jul 1850 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Margaret Wilson - [Child] of Alice Wilson
Abode: Farington
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 57, Entry 452
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 7 Jul 1850 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Higinbotham - [Child] of Nathan Higinbotham & Mary
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 57, Entry 453
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 7 Jul 1850 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Mary Dearden - [Child] of Robert Dearden & Ellen
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 57, Entry 454
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 7 Jul 1850 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
William Riding - [Child] of William Riding & Mary
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 57, Entry 455
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 7 Jul 1850 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Maria Jackson - [Child] of William Jackson & Rebecca
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 57, Entry 456
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 28 Jul 1850 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Ellen Green - [Child] of Andrew Green & Alice
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Power Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 58, Entry 457
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 4 Aug 1850 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Moses Pinder - [Child] of Thomas Pinder & Elizabeth
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 58, Entry 458
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 18 Aug 1850 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Hugh Coxhead - [Child] of Edward Coxhead & Isabella
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 58, Entry 459
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 1 Sep 1850 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Catherine Robinson - [Child] of Thomas Robinson & Mary
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 58, Entry 460
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 1 Sep 1850 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Beardsworth - [Child] of John Beardsworth & Ann
Born: 16 Feb 1848
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 58, Entry 461
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 1 Sep 1850 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Thomas Beardsworth - [Child] of John Beardsworth & Ann
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 58, Entry 462
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 1 Sep 1850 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Lawrence Sanderson - [Child] of William Sanderson & Jane
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 58, Entry 463
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 1 Sep 1850 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
William Sanderson - [Child] of William Sanderson & Jane
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 58, Entry 464
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 8 Sep 1850 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Daniel Howard - [Child] of William Howard & Ann
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Fell monger
Baptised by: Henry Power Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 59, Entry 465
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 14 Sep 1850 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Agnes Eaves - [Child] of William Eaves & Betty
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 59, Entry 466
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 22 Sep 1850 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Margaret Heywood - [Child] of John Heywood & Margaret
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 59, Entry 467
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 20 Oct 1850 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Culshaw - [Child] of Thomas Culshaw & Mary
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 59, Entry 468
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 3 Nov 1850 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
John William Folds - [Child] of Elizabeth Folds
Abode: Farington
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 59, Entry 469
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 17 Nov 1850 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Martha Eaton - [Child] of Adam Eaton & Ann
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Station Keeper
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 59, Entry 470
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 17 Nov 1850 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dawson - [Child] of Jonathan Dawson & Margaret
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 59, Entry 471
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 17 Nov 1850 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Jane Hall - [Child] of James Hall & Elizabeth
Abode: Ringley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 59, Entry 472
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 24 Nov 1850 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
James Atkinson - [Child] of Peter Atkinson & Jane
Abode: Cuerden Green
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 60, Entry 473
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 1 Dec 1850 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
John Brindle - [Child] of Mary Brindle
Abode: Walton
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 60, Entry 474
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 15 Dec 1850 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Ellen Ellis - [Child] of Harriet Ellis
Abode: Farington
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 60, Entry 475
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 22 Dec 1850 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Ann Wilding - [Child] of Richard Wilding & Ann
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 60, Entry 476
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 5 Jan 1851 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Richard Prescot - [Child] of James Prescot & Martha
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 60, Entry 477
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 5 Jan 1851 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
John Brown - [Child] of James Brown & Ann
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Coach Smith
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 60, Entry 478
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 5 Jan 1851 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
William Brown - [Child] of James Brown & Ann
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Coach Smith
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 60, Entry 479
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 2 Feb 1851 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
William Banister - [Child] of Edward Banister & Mary
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 60, Entry 480
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 2 Feb 1851 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
James Beardworth - [Child] of William Beardworth & Martha
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Power Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 61, Entry 481
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 23 Feb 1851 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Ann Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Alice
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 61, Entry 482
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 4 Mar 1851 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Arthur George Power - [Child] of Henry Power & Mary
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 61, Entry 483
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 30 Mar 1851 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Fidler - [Child] of Edmund Fidler & Jane
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Plate Layer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 61, Entry 484
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 6 Apr 1851 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
William Slater - [Child] of George Slater & Margaret
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 61, Entry 485
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 6 Apr 1851 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bradshaw - [Child] of William Bradshaw & Jane
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 61, Entry 486
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 13 Apr 1851 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Ann Beardwood - [Child] of Thomas Beardwood & Jane
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 61, Entry 487
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 18 Apr 1851 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Margaret Singleton - [Child] of Richard Singleton & Martha
Abode: Longton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 61, Entry 488
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 20 Apr 1851 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Alice Parker - [Child] of Thomas Parker & Catharine
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Power Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 62, Entry 489
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 27 Apr 1851 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Martha Culshaw - [Child] of Richard Culshaw & Betty
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 62, Entry 490
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 4 May 1851 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Ann Wilding - [Child] of James Wilding & Rachel
Abode: Longton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 62, Entry 491
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 11 May 1851 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
John Finch - [Child] of Thomas Finch & Margaret
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Maker up
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 62, Entry 492
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 11 May 1851 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Hannah Sefton - [Child] of Richard Sefton & Dorothy
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 62, Entry 493
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 18 May 1851 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
James Briggs - [Child] of William Briggs & Mary
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 62, Entry 494
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 25 May 1851 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Pennington Woolley - [Child] of John Woolley & Susannah
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 62, Entry 495
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 25 May 1851 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Reuben Cross - [Child] of John Cross & Betty
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 62, Entry 496
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 8 Jun 1851 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Ainsworth - [Child] of Ralph Ainsworth & Elizabeth
Abode: 4 Russell Street, Blackburn
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: Henry Power Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 63, Entry 497
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 5 Jan 1851 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Amelia Hick - [Child] of John Hick & Margaret
Abode: Highfield House, Bolton
Occupation: Civil & Manufacturing Engineer
Notes: [out of date order]
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 63, Entry 498
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 8 Jun 1851 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
John Evans Jump - [Child] of David Jump & Alice
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 63, Entry 499
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 8 Jun 1851 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Anne Hunter - [Child] of William Hunter & Mary
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 63, Entry 500
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 8 Jun 1851 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Edward Kellett - [Child] of Peter Kellett & Jane
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 63, Entry 501
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 22 Jun 1851 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Thomas Higham - [Child] of James Higham & Sarah
Abode: Longton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 63, Entry 502
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 29 Jun 1851 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Richard Higham - Son of William Higham & Ann
Abode: Longton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Gard. Baldwin Vicar of Leyland
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 63, Entry 503
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 20 Jul 1851 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Catharine Beardsworth - [Child] of Elizabeth Beardsworth
Abode: Walton
Notes: [Letter 's' entered in different pen between the d and w in surname]
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 63, Entry 504
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 20 Jul 1851 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Richard Higham - [Child] of Roger Higham & Elizabeth
Abode: Longton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 64, Entry 505
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 27 Jul 1851 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
John Ashcroft - [Child] of Thomas Ashcroft & Elizabeth
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 64, Entry 506
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 27 Jul 1851 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
John Nelson - [Child] of Thomas Nelson & Alice
Abode: Longton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 64, Entry 507
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 27 Jul 1851 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Robert Becconsall - [Child] of John Becconsall & Bridget
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 64, Entry 508
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 3 Aug 1851 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Charles Gregson - [Child] of Thomas Gregson & Mary
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 64, Entry 509
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 3 Aug 1851 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Alice Gregson - [Child] of Thomas Gregson & Mary
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 64, Entry 510
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 3 Aug 1851 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Richard Salisbury - [Child] of John Salisbury & Ann
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 64, Entry 511
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 3 Aug 1851 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
William Hodgson - [Child] of William Hodgson & Ellen
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: John Hutton Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 64, Entry 512
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 10 Aug 1851 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Martha Ann Barrett - [Child] of John Barrett & Martha
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: John Hutton Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 65, Entry 513
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 31 Aug 1851 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
James Bailiffe Yates - [Child] of John Bailiffe Yates & Ann
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 65, Entry 514
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 31 Aug 1851 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Betsy Norris - [Child] of Thomas Norris & Ellen
Abode: Longton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 65, Entry 515
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 31 Aug 1851 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Alice Parker - [Child] of Samuel Parker & Mary Ann
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 65, Entry 516
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 31 Aug 1851 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Mary Wilding - [Child] of Thomas Wilding & Margaret
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 65, Entry 517
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 31 Aug 1851 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
James Jenkinson - [Child] of James Jenkinson & Ellen
Abode: Farington Mill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 65, Entry 518
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 14 Sep 1851 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
James Edge - [Child] of James Edge & Alice
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 65, Entry 519
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 21 Sep 1851 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
John Richard Brown - [Child] of John Brown & Mary
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 65, Entry 520
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 5 Oct 1851 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Ann Jackson - [Child] of James Jackson & Elizabeth
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 66, Entry 521
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 12 Oct 1851 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Richard Gregson - [Child] of Stephen Gregson & Mary
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Henry Power Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 66, Entry 522
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 20 Oct 1851 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Slater - [Child] of William Slater & Ann
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 66, Entry 523
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 2 Nov 1851 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
John Sims - [Child] of Thomas Sims & Elizabeth
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 66, Entry 524
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 21 Dec 1851 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Charles Smalley - [Child] of Thomas Smalley & Dinah
Abode: Leyland
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 66, Entry 525
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 4 Jan 1852 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Martha Singleton - [Child] of Thomas Singleton & Martha
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 66, Entry 526
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 18 Jan 1852 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Mary Longworth - [Child] of John Longworth & Ellen
Abode: Cuerden
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 66, Entry 527
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 15 Feb 1852 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
David Hardman - [Child] of Richard Hardman & Eliza
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 66, Entry 528
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 22 Feb 1852 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
John Sanderson - [Child] of William Sanderson & Jane
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Overlooker in general
Baptised by: Henry Power Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 67, Entry 529
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 29 Feb 1852 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Thomas Singleton - [Child] of Robert Singleton & Elizabeth Jennett
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Kitten Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 67, Entry 530
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 29 Feb 1852 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
James Spencer - [Child] of Henry Spencer & Nancy
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Kitten Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 67, Entry 531
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 29 Feb 1852 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Margery Spencer - [Child] of Henry Spencer & Nancy
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Kitten Off. min.
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 67, Entry 532
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 11 Apr 1852 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Edward Fidler - [Child] of William Fidler & Martha
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 67, Entry 533
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 9 May 1852 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
William Beardwood - [Child] of Joseph Beardwood & Mary
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 67, Entry 534
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 30 May 1852 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Ellen Almond - [Child] of John Almond & Ellen
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 67, Entry 535
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 30 May 1852 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Martha Robinson - [Child] of Thomas Robinson & Mary
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 67, Entry 536
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 6 Jun 1852 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
David Wilson - [Child] of George Wilson & Alice
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 68, Entry 537
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 13 Jun 1852 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Robert Eccles - [Child] of Richard Eccles & Elizabeth
Abode: Penwortham Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 68, Entry 538
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 20 Jun 1852 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
James Pinless - [Child] of Francis Pinless & Ann
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 68, Entry 539
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 11 Jul 1852 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Dawson - [Child] of William Dawson & Margaret
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Skinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 68, Entry 540
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 25 Jul 1852 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Margaret Parker - [Child] of Samuel Parker & Sarah
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Auctioneer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 68, Entry 541
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 25 Jul 1852 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Sarah Baxendale - [Child] of Elizabeth Baxendale
Abode: Walton
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 68, Entry 542
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 29 Aug 1852 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Edward Wilding - [Child] of William Wilding & Mary
Abode: Walton le Dale
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 68, Entry 543
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 29 Aug 1852 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
William Plumb - [Child] of Robert Plumb & Mary
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 68, Entry 544
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 29 Aug 1852 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Ann Jump - [Child] of William Jump & Hannah
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 69, Entry 545
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 29 Aug 1852 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Ainsworth - [Child] of Ralph Ainsworth & Elizabeth
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 69, Entry 546
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 26 Sep 1852 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Alice Brown - [Child] of Robert Brown & Mary
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 69, Entry 547
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 10 Oct 1852 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
William Jackson - [Child] of William Jackson & Ellen
Born: 27 Apr 1837
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 69, Entry 548
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 10 Oct 1852 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Alice Fidler - [Child] of Edmund Fidler & Jane
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 69, Entry 549
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 3 Oct 1852 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Bradshaw - [Child] of William Bradshaw & Jane
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [out of date order]
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 69, Entry 550
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 3 Oct 1852 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Files - [Child] of Joseph Files & Jane
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: [out of date order]
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 69, Entry 551
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 17 Oct 1852 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Alice Eastham - Daughter of Mary Eastham
Abode: Farington
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 69, Entry 552
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 24 Oct 1852 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
William Culshaw - [Child] of Thomas Culshaw & Mary
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 70, Entry 553
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 24 Oct 1852 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Samuel Howard - [Child] of James Howard & Mary
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 70, Entry 554
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 24 Oct 1852 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Mary Beardwood - [Child] of Thomas Beardwood & Jane
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 70, Entry 555
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 31 Oct 1852 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
John Dobson - [Child] of William Dobson & Ellen
Abode: Longton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 70, Entry 556
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 31 Oct 1852 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Thompson - [Child] of Ebenezer Thompson & Ellen
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 70, Entry 557
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 7 Nov 1852 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dearden - [Child] of Robert Dearden & Ellen
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 70, Entry 558
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 26 Nov 1852 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Richard Pinder - [Child] of Thomas Pinder & Elizabeth
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 70, Entry 559
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 27 Dec 1852 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Ellen Barrow - [Child] of John Barrow & Ellen
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: [States 'Born 1/1/___'. Looks like 3 numbers at end, possibly 604 - Very
difficult to read]
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 70, Entry 560
Source: LDS Film 1471151
Baptism: 26 Dec 1852 St Paul, Farington, Lancs.
Joseph Barrow - [Child] of John Barrow & Ellen
Born: 8 Jun 1849
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: [out of date order]
Baptised by: Henry Power
Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1878, Page 71, Entry 561
Source: LDS Film 1471151